OFFICIAL USE
for ASC & Sales Shop
T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
Description
PRODUCT
P 1/ 13
DUR142L/DUR182L
DUR183L
Cordless Grass Trimmer
H
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Models DUR142L/DUR182L and DUR183L are lightweight yet powerful
cordless grass trimmers, powered by 14.4/18V Li-ion batteries.
High power yet lightweight Brushless DC motor placed on the bottom side
of the shaft will provide easy handling and high trimming performance.
DUR142L and DUR182L are one-piece shaft models while DUR183L is
a split shaft model.
Their other main features are:
• Enhanced dust and drip-proof performance for use in bad weather
• Compatible with Metal blades, Nylon cutting heads and Plastic blade
• Reverse switch for removing grass clippings from the cutting tool
L
W
DUR182L
DUR183L
Dimensions: mm (")
Length (L) 1,843 (72-1/2)
Width (W)
287 (11-1/4)
Height (H)
253 (10)
Note: • These products are not compatible with BL1415/ BL1815.
• Use of metal blades in some countries is prohibited due to
their safety regulations.
Specification
Model
Specification
Battery
Cell
Voltage: V
Capacity: Ah
Energy capacity: Wh
Charging time: min.
DUR142L
DUR182L
DUR183L
Li-ion
14.4
18
1.5, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
22, 44, 58, 72
27, 36, 54, 72, 90
15, 22, 36, 45
15, 24, 22, 36, 45
with DC18RC
with DC18RC
200
250
250
One-piece shaft
Split shaft
3,500 - 6,000
300 (11-3/4)
230 (9)
M8x1.25, Left-handed
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Max. output: W
Shaft type
No load speed: minˉ¹=rpm
Cutting width: Nylon cutting head
mm (") Metal blade
Spindle thread size
Over load protection
Electric brake
Variable speed control
Reverse switch
Weight according to
3.8 (8.3)*2
3.9 (8.6)*3
EPTA-Procedure01/2003*1: kg (lbs)
*1 With Battery, Nylon cutting head, Harness, Protector, Handle
*2 With BL1430, BL1440 or BL1450
*3 With BL1830, BL1840 or BL1850
4.1 (9.1)*3
Standard equipment
Single harness
Safety goggles
Nylon cutting head
Accessory bag
Hex wrench 4
Cap 24 (for BUR183L only)
Hex wrench 5
Note: The standard equipment may vary by country or model variation.
Optional
accessories
Universal guard
Nylon cord ø2mm -15m
Metal blades*
(Triple blade, Star blade, Eddy blade)
Plastic blade (cutting width: 260mm)
*Only for countries without regulations
Fast charger DC18RC
Charger DC18SD
Charger DC24SC
Four port multi charger DC18SF
Automotive charger DC18SE
For DUR142L
Battery BL1415N
Battery BL1415NA
Battery BL1430
Battery BL1430A
Battery BL1440
Battery BL1450
For DUR142L
Battery BL1815N
Battery BL1820
Battery BL1830
Battery BL1840
Battery BL1850
P 2/ 13
Repair
CAUTION: Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”.
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R022
Description
Bearing plate (for Arbor press)
Use for
supporting Helical gear 31 when removing the gear with 1R279
1R268
Spring pin extractor M3
locking Cutter shaft when removing Cutter assembly
1R279
Round bar for arbor 5-50
removing Helical gear 31
[2] LUBRICATION
Apply Makita grease N. No.2 to the following portions designated with the black triangle to protect parts and product
from unusual abrasion.
Item No.
56 69
Description
Portion to lubricate
Motor housing set
Amount
Gear room where Helical gear 31 engages with Armature’s gear
approx. 3 g
Fig. 1
Helical gear 31
69
56
Armature’s gear
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -1. Motor section
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove the accessories and attachment from Motor housing as drawn in Fig. 2.
Fig. 2
1. While inserting 1R268 into the hole
of Motor housing set to stop Cutter
shaft revolving, turn Cutter assembly
clockwise by hand.
Cutter assembly is removed from
Cutter shaft.
Motor housing
2. Remove Guard and
Receive washer from
Cutter shaft.
Cutter assembly
Protector
1R268
Guard
Insertion hole
for Spindle lock
3. Remove Wire guard by opening
the both ends. Then, unscrew
two M6x30 Hex socket head bolts
and Washers, then remove Protector
and Protector holder.
Cutter
assembly
Receive washer
Washer
(2 pcs.)
M6x30
Hex socket
head bolt
(2 pcs.)
Wire guard
Protector holder
P 3/ 13
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-1. Motor section (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(2) Disassemble Motor section as drawn in Fig. 3.
Fig. 3
1. Remove Motor housing (R) by unscrewing eight 4x18
Tapping screws.
5. Pull out Cutter shaft from Bearing box by hand.
Bearing box
4x18 Tapping screw
(8 pcs.)
Motor housing (R)
Helical gear 31
Pipe complete
Cutter shaft
6. Hold Cutter shaft section by inserting 1R022 between
Ball bearing 6000DDW and Helical gear 31.
Motor housing (L)
2. Disconnect 5-pin Connector and cut three Insulated
connectors to separate Power supply cord unit from
Stator section.
Insulated connector
(3 pcs.)
1R022
1R022
5-pin connector.
Cutter shaft
Helical gear 31
Ball bearing 6000DDW
7. Press Cutter shaft end with 1R279 to separate
Cutter shaft and Ball bearing 6000DDW from
Helical gear 31.
Stator
1R279
Ball bearing
626DDW
Helical gear 31
3. Separate Pipe complete / Pipe A complete
from Motor housing set (L).
Ball bearing
6000DDW
Pipe complete / Pipe A complete
Note: Refer to the next page for disassembly of
Pipe A complete for DUR183L.
8. Rotor can be pulled off from Bearing box by hand.
Bearing box
4. Remove Rubber sleeve 24.
Pipe complete / Pipe A complete is replaced.
Rotor
Rubber sleeve 24
Cutter shaft
<Note in Repairing>
This gear section is factoryassembled to Rotor.
The Rotor has to be replaced
together with the gear.
P 4/ 13
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-1. Motor section (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(3) As for Split shaft model DUR183L, refer to Fig. 4.
Fig. 4
While pressing and unlocking the side stoppers of Power supply cord unit
from the side holes of Pipe A complete with thin slotted screwdrivers,
push the Power supply cord unit out of Pipe A complete.
Note: Be careful not to lose Stopper pin in this step.
Side holes of Pipe A complete
Side stoppers of Power supply cord unit
Stopper pin
Stopper pin
Power supply
cord unit
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble Rotor and Cutter shaft section to Bearing box by reversing the disassembly procedure. (Refer to Fig. 3)
(2) Set Motor section to Motor housing (L) by reversing the disassembly procedure. (Refer to Fig. 3)
(3) Assemble Pipe complete / Pipe A complete to Motor housing (L) as drawn in Fig. 4.
Note: • Assemble Rubber sleeve 24 to Pipe complete/ Pipe A complete while fitting the inner projection of the sleeve to
the hole of the pipe.
• Fit the outer projection of Rubber sleeve 24 into the notch of Housing set and fit the inner projection into
Pipe complete / Pipe A complete.
• Face Stopper pin B of DUR183L to the lower side.
Refer to Fig. 5.
Fig. 5
Oval hole
Outer projection of
Rubber sleeve 24
Rubber sleeve 24
Pipe complete / Pipe A complete
Notch of Housing set
Inner projection of
Housing set
Stopper pin B in Pipe A complete (DUR183L only)
Inner projection of
Rubber sleeve 24
P 5/ 13
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -2. Pipe complete / Pipe B [Housing set side]
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Separate Pipe complete/ Pipe B from Housing set L as drawn in Fig. 6.
Fig. 6
1. After removing Housing set R from Housing set L,
disconnect 5 pin connector and 3 pin connector.
Then, cut three Closed end splices at the points
designated with black dotted lines below.
2. Unscrew 4x18 Tapping screws.
Pipe complete and Power supply cord unit
are separated from Housing set.
Housing set L
5 pin
connector
Pipe complete / Pipe B
Clamp 24
Power supply cord unit
to Main grip set
3 pin
connector
4x18 Tapping screw
Closed end splice
Strain relief 4x18 Tapping screw
3. Pipe B for DUR183L, do the following steps.
• Loosen M6x12 Hex socket head bolt and then remove Joint 24.
• Remove Power supply cord unit from Pipe B.
Joint 24
Power supply cord unit
Pipe B
M6x12 Hex socket head bolt
P 6/ 13
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -2. Pipe complete / Pipe B [Housing set side] (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. (Fig. 6 of the previous page)
Note: Lever 94 for DUR183L must be assembled to Joint 24 as drawn in Fig. 7.
Housing set and Pipe B for DUR183L must be assembled as drawn in Fig. 8.
Fig. 7
Joint 24
Center line of
While holding the end of Lever 94 at
Joint 24
the area max. 71mm far from the center
line of Joint 24 or less, secure Lever 94.
71mm or a little bit less
Lever 94
Fig. 8
Be careful to each direction of the parts.
Hole on the end
of Pipe B
Joint 24
To Motor side
Housing set
Hinge portion of Lever 94
(Lever 94 is over there.)
[3] -3. Grip set
Fig. 9
DISASSEMBLING
When removing two Compression springs 4 from Lever base,
use 1R268 as drawn in Fig. 9.
Pulling the compression spring 4 forcibly could cause deforming.
ASSEMBLING
(1) When disassembling Grip set, be sure to secure each component
in place as drawn in Fig. 10. Face the oval hole of Pipe complete/
Pipe A complete upwards, and bring Grip set or Spacer 24 to
the near side of Hanger, then complete their securing.
Lever base
Compression spring 4
(2 pcs.)
1R268
Fig. 10
Hanger, Grip set/ Spacer 24 on Pipe viewed from the upper side
Hanger
Grip set or Spacer 24
Housing set side
Motor side
479 ± 3mm
Oval hole
505 ± 3mm
(2) Fit two Compression springs 4 into the spaces in Lever base so that
their rolls can be hooked with four projections of Lever base.
(Fig. 11)
Fig. 11
Four
projections
to hook
each roll of
Compression
spring 4
P 7/ 13
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -3. Grip set (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(3) To assemble Lock off lever to Lever base;
while enlarging Lever base by fingers carefully (Fig. 12) and holding two Compression springs 4 by the another finger
(Fig. 13), insert the projection of Lock off lever in between two Compression springs 4 through the hole of Lever base.
(Fig. 14).
(4) When assembling Grip set to Pipe;
(A) assemble Lead cover and Lever base section shown in Fig. 14 to Grip set L (Fig. 15), then set Pipe, and then,
set Switch lever and Torsion spring 10 in place. (Fig. 16)
(B) Provisionally tighten Clamp 24 to Grip L with M5x18 Hex socket head bolt so that the distance between Controller
section and Grip set is 70 ± 2mm. (Fig. 17) Be sure to place Clamp 24 in between the ribs of Grip set At this time.
(Fig. 18)
(C) Loosely fasten Grip R to Grip L with six 4x18 Tapping screws.
(D) While adjusting the distance between Controller section and Grip set to 70 ± 2mm again and aligning their positions
in a line (Fig. 19 of the next page), tighten two M5x18 Hex socket head bolts. (Fig. 17)
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
Fig. 14
Lever base
Lever base section
Compression spring 4 (2 pcs.)
Lock off lever
Lever base
Compression
spring 4 (2 pcs.)
Lock off lever
Fig. 15
Projection of Lock off lever
Fig. 16
Grip set L
Lock off lever
Lead cover
Lever base
to cover lead
wires
Switch lever
Torsion spring 10
Pipe complete/ Pipe A complete
Lead wires
Fig. 17
Hole for access to M5x18
Hex socket head bolt
Pipe in Grip set
Hole for access to M5x18
Hex socket head bolt
Controller section
70mm
Clamp 24
in Grip set
Clamp 24
in Grip set
Fig. 18
Clamp 24
To Controller section
Ribs for
holding
Clamp 24
Clamp 24
To Motor section
Ribs for
holding
Clamp 24
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -3. Grip set (cont.)
Fig. 19
Controller section
Grip section
Pipe complete
P 8/ 13
P 9/ 13
Circuit diaphragm
Fig. D-1
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Orange
Black
Red
White
Battery capacity
warning lamp
Blue
Yellow
Reverse switch
Power
indicator lamp
Trigger switch
Power switch
Power supply
cord unit
Sub controller
Speed control dial
Controller A
Terminal
Stator
Power supply cord unit for
DUR142L and DUR182L
Power supply cord unit for DUR183L is split style
Power supply cord unit as drawn right.
The others are the same as that of DUR142L and
DUR182L
P 10/ 13
Wiring diaphragm
Fig. D-2
Wiring in Motor housing set
Put Three Insulated connectors for orange, white, blue lead wires
to the place between Ribs A and B.
Power supply cord unit
Rib C
Rib B
Rib A
Stator
3.0 mm
While routing Power supply cord unit between
Ribs B and C, protrude the cord unit end
at least 3.0mm long from Rib B.
Put 5-pin connector to the place
between Rib A and the inner wall
of the housing.
P 11/ 13
Wiring diaphragm
Fig. D-3
Wiring in Housing set
Flag connector
While facing the wire connecting portions to the mark of
+ - poles, connect Lead wires (black, yellow) to Terminal.
And then, connect Lead wire (red) to Terminal.
Wire connecting portion
Mark of Poles
Terminal
Put connectors (3-Pin connector, 5-Pin
connector, 6-Pin connector) as drawn below.
Note: Be careful not to put any slacks of
Lead wires on the connectors.
6-Pin connector
Put Controller’s lead wires (orange, white, blue)
which are connected with Closed end splices
between Rib A and Rib B.
Sub controller
Route Power supply cord unit
between Ribs B and C.
Terminal
Controller
3-Pin connector
Closed end
splicer (3 pcs.)
5-Pin Connector
Rib A
Rib B
Rib C
Strain relief
3.0 mm
Protrude Power supply cord unit at least
3.0mm long from Rib B.
Tube
Note: Be careful not to pinch
Tube with Strain relief.
P 12/ 13
Wiring diaphragm
Fig. D-4
Put Reverse switch to Handle set
while facing Wire connected side of
Receptacles to ON-OFF switch side.
Reverse
switch
Wiring in Grip set
Wire connected side
of Receptacle
Place the slacks of Lead wires
around Closed end splices
in the space here.
Receptacle
Closed end splice (2 pcs.)
Trigger switch
Wire connected side
of Receptacle
Receptacle
(with Sleeve)
Lead wire (yellow)
Four ribs to hold Lead wires
Ribs to form
Lead wire holders
Lead wire (black)
Lead wire (white)
Put Lead wires into the groove
of Grip L
Lead wire
holder D
Lead wire
holder B
Lead wire
holder C
Note: Be careful not
to pinch Tube
with Strain relief.
Tube
Lead wire holder A
Pile three lead wires with this Lead wire holder A,
then put the upper (yellow) in between Lead wire holder D,
put the middle (black) in between Lead wire holder C,
put the lower (while) in between Lead wire holder B.
Power supply cord unit
P 13/ 13
Trouble shooting
Whenever you find any trouble in your machine, first, refer to this list to check the machine for solution.
Note in Repairing
• After removing the blade, Check the cutter shaft to turn smoothly by hand.
• Use the full charged battery which has the star mark.
• When Housing is disassembled, check the conditions of the electrical parts (Connectors, Lead wires, Switches, etc.),
Armature, Stator, Gear section, etc.
Check List for Trouble Shooting
Check the items from top of the following list. (Description of the item is referred to Circuit diagram in Fig.-D-1.)
Change Controller A if your problem cannot be solved although its corrective action has been carried out.
Symptom
LED indicator lamps
are on.
Cause
No
Yes
Rotation in constant
speed can be obtained.
No
Yes
Rotation speed can
be changed.
Yes
No
Yes
Motor runs when the machine
is switched on.
In case of running inconstantly,
go to “No”.
No
Rotation can be
reversed.
LED indicator lamps
are on or blinking.
No
No
Yes
Battery capacity
warning lamp is on.
No
Power indicator lamp
is blinking.
LED indicator lamps are broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Connectors are in incomplete
connection or Lead wires are
broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Speed Control dial is broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Connectors are in incomplete
connection, or Lead wires are
broken.
Check Reverse Switch/
Trigger switch,
or replace it (them).
Speed Control dial is broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Connectors are in incomplete
connection, or Lead wires are
broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Reverse switch is set in reverse
position.
Check Reverse Switch,
or replace it.
Reverse switch is broken.
Check Reverse Switch,
or replace it.
Connectors are in incomplete
connection, or Lead wires are
broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Power switch is broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
Controller A is broken.
Replace Controller A.
Yes
Connectors are in incomplete
connection, or Lead wires are
broken.
Yes
The machine is over heated
condition.
Cool down the machine.
Trigger switch is broken.
Check Trigger Switch,
or replace it.
The blade or Cutter shaft is
in locked condition
Check Gear section and
Cutter shaft.
Connectors are in incomplete
connection, or Lead wires are
broken.
Check Sub controller,
or replace it.
No
Power indicator lamp
is on.
Corrective action
Yes
Stator is broken.
Check Terminal, or
replace it.
Replace Stator.