Craftsman 917.271120 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
®
!6.5 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
HYDROSTATIO (AUTOMATmC)
LAWN TRACTO
Modet No.
917,271120
• Safety
,, Assembmy
o Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Repair
Parts
.4;
CAUTION:
Read and follow alJ
Safety RuJes and hstructions
before operating this equipmenL
Sears, Roebuck
and Coo, Hoffman
For at_swers to yoL_r questions
about this product, Call:
1°800°659°59t
7
Sears Craftsmatl He_p Line
5 am - 5 prn, Mon ,,Sat
Estates,
IL 60179
Warranty .................................................
2
Safety Rules ...........................................
2
Assembly ................................................
8
Operation ..............................................
12
Maintenance Schedule ......................... 19
Maintenance ........................................
.19
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
Product Specifications ........................... 5
Service and Adjustments ...................... 23
Storage .................................................
29
Troubleshooting .................................... 30
Repair Parts .........................................
34
Parts Ordering ....................... Back Cover
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual,
Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
o Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark
plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in
the owner's manual.
• Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED 90DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears wilt replace the battery at no charge. In-home warranty
service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from
the date of purchase. Please contact your nearest service center° After 30 days from the
date of purchase, warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. (in-home warranty service will still be available after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply). This
warranty applies only whimethis product is in the United States. This Warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to
state°
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D/817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
GENERAL
OPERATION
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine
before starting,
o Only allow responsible adults, who are
familiar with the instructions, to operate
the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blade.
o Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
o Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always took down and
behind before and while backing,
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone. Do
not operate the mower without either
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
place.
Stow down before turning,
o Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting°
Turnoffblades
whennotmowing.
. Stopengine
beforeremoving
grass
catcher
orunclogging
chute.
Mowonlyindaylight
orgoodartificial
light.
* Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
o Watch for traffic when operating near or
crossing roadways.
. Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
• Do nottry to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw them.
SLOPE OPERATION
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
Slopes are a major factor related to lossresponsible adult.
of-control and tipover accidents, which
- Be alert and turn machine off if children
can result in severe injury or death. All
enter the area.
slopes require extra caution. If you cannot '
, Before and when backing, look behind
back up the slope or if you fee! uneasy on
and down for small children.
it, do not mow it.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
DO:
and be seriously injured or interfere with
= Mow up and down slopes, not across.
safe machine operation.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
• Never allow children to operate the
limbs, etc.
machine.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps, Uneven
o Use extra care when approaching blind
terrain could overturn the machine. Tall
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
grass can hide obstacles.
that may obscure vision.
. Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
SERVICE
while on the slope.
. Use extra care in handling gasoline and
- Follow the manufacturer's recommenother fuels. They are flammable and
dations for wheel weights or countervapors are explosive.
weights to improve stability.
Use only an approved container.
Use extra care with grass catchers or
Never remove gas cap or add fuel
other attachments. These can change
with the engine running. Allow enthe stability of the machine.
gine to coot before refueling, Do not
* Keep all movement on the slopes stow
smoke.
and gradual. De not make sudden
Never refuel the machine indoors.
changes in speed or direction.
Never store the machine or fuel
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
container inside where there is an
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
open flame, such as a water heater.
and proceed slowly straight down the
. Never run a machine inside a closed
s!ope,
area.
DO NOT:
o Keep nutsand bolts,
especially
blade
, Do nottum on slopes unless necessary,
attachmentbolts,
tight
and keep equipand then, turn slowly and gradually
merit in good condition.
downhill, if possible.
Never tamper with safety devices,
o Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or
Check their proper operation regularly.
embankments. The mower could sud• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
denly turn over if a wheel is over the
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
caves in.
storing,
* Do notmow on wet grass.Reduced
o Stop and inspect the equipment if you
traction
couldcause sliding.
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
e
before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with
the engine running.
Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's recommended parts,
when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
° Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
, Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
° Do not mow in reverse unless absolute!y necessary. Always bok ,,ore,"_
...., a, ,u'_
behind before and while backing.
- Never carry children. They may fall off
and be Seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
, Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
° Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
. Before and when backing, look behind
and down for smart chitdren.
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not
across.
- Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
, Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Taft
grass can hide obstacles.
, Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
° Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
• Do notturn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
,_Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions, it means CAUTION!!! BECOME AWARE!!! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
,_WARNING:
The engine exhaust from
this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
_CAUTION:
in order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where
it cannot contact spark plug.
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
GASOLINE
CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1.25 GALLONS
OiL TYPE
(API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30
(above 32°F)
SAE 10W-30
(below 32°F)
(_IL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
4.0 PINTS
W/O FILTER: &5 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .040")
Champion RC12YC
UNLEADED
REGULAR
GROUND SPEED FORWARD: 0 _4.5
(MPH):
REVERSE: 0 - 2.0
TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT: 14 PSi
REAR: 10 PSI
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly, Always
observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT
A Sears MaintenanceAgreement is available on this product.Contact yournearest
Searsstore for details.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
= Read and observe the safety rules.
= Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
, Foltow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
_,WARNiNG:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
SYSTEM:
15 @ 3600
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or
grass-covered land unless the engine's
MIN. CCA: 280
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
CASE
SIZE: U1R
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
30
arrester meeting applicable local or state
IB__BOLT
27-35 iT. LBS.
laws (if any), If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained in effective working
TORQUE:
order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase
required by law (Section 4442 of the
of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been
California Public Resources Code). Other
designed,engineeredand manufactured
to give you the best possibledependability states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. A spark
and performance.
arrester for the muffler is available through
Shouldyou experienceany problem you
cannoteasily remedy,please contactyour your nearest Sears Authorized Service
Center (See REPAIR PARTS section of
nearest Sears Authorized Service Center.
this manual).
CHARGING
PARTS
BAG CONTENTS
SHOWN
FULL S_ZE
(1) Large Flat Washer
(!) Hex BoJt
3/8-16 x 1
©
(t) Lockwasher
3/8
(1) Hex Bolt
5/16qBx
1-1/4
_-k
5/16_18
(I) Locknut
_
(t) Shoulder Bott
5/16-18
(t) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/t6 x 12 Gauge
(1) Knob
l
(2) Hex Bolts t/4-20
_.
'-'-"
× 3/4
//
__
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20 _k
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
D
(2) Lock Washers 114
PARTS
BAG CONTENTS
(2) Weld Nuts
#t0
Parts packet separately
SHOWN
FULL S|ZE
(2) Screws
_
(2) Lock
#t0 x 5/8
_
Washers #10
i---iI
!
3/t 6 (2_i_'taSlh6r_au ge_
in carton
Parts Bag contents not shown full size
_Shoulder
(2)
Bolts
_
(2) Washers 3/8
x 7/8 x I4 Ga.
Seat
Video
Cassette
Mulcher
Plate
,j _ ,;:'i
//
,,::"
i
(2) Centertock
Nuts
(/
,.q-,"_
(2) Ga_Jge Wheels
Steering Wheet
Adapter
;TC:,':
:;;,CCCC_C]
2) Latch Hook
Assemblies
SteeringWhee_
_............
Steering
Wheel Insert
....
I .....
f
' _J
Manua_
(2) Keys
ili Steering
1FExtension
Et Shaft
Steering
Boot
Slope Sheet
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tracto
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin.
are horizontal (_eft to right) and slide
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR
inside boot and onto adapter.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble large lat washer, 3/8 lock
A socket wrench set wi!l make assembly
washer, 3/8 hex bolt and tighten securely
easier. Standard wrench sizes you need
, Snap steering whee! insert into center
are fsted below.
of steering wheel
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) 3/4" Socket w/
o Remove protective materials from trac(2) 7f16" wrenches
drive t'achet
tor hood and grill.
(2) I/2" wrench
(1) Phillips ScrewiMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
(1) Utiity knife
driver
staples in skid that may puncture tires
(1)Piers
(1) Tire pressure
where tractor is to rol off skid.
gauge
Insert
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating posio
lion (seated behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
CARTON
TRACTOR
FROM
UNPACK CARTON
, Remove all accessible loose parts and
parts boxes from shipping carton (See
page 6).
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on
all four corners of shipping carton, and
lay panels flat.
- Remove mower and package materials.
* Check for any additional loose parts or
boxes and remove.
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF
SKiD
ATTACHSTEERING WHEEL
ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND
BOOT
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. Align mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and install 5/16
hex bot and tocknut. Tighten securely.
IMPORTANT: Tighten bolt and nut securety to !8-22 ft. Ibs. torque.
Place tabs of steering boot over tab
slots in dash and push down to secure.
iNSTALL STEER1NG WHEEL
o Position front wheels of the tractor so
they are pointing straight forward.
- Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft extension.
o Position steering wheel so cross bars
z_Gi
Steering
.....
Wheel
Extension
Shaft
i_::::. \ Washer
_._
_
_
L_
:J
_Boot
/dapter
!
5!t6 Locknut--_-...._ _ /
Lower Steering_ /
Shaft
Steering
5/16 Hex
Bolt
,;_"_ .... .
, ,,
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See
Operation section for tocafon and
function of controls)
o Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
- Release parking brake by depressing
clutch/brake pedal.
* Place freewheel contre_ in freewheeling
position to disengage transmission (See
"TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
- Roll tractor backwards off skid.
, Remove banding holding discharge
guard up against tractor.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
CONNECT
BATTERY
_,CAUTION:
Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any other
object to contact both terminals at the
same time. Before connecting battery, remove metat bracelets, wristwatch bands,
rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
= Remove cardboard packing from seat
pan and lift seat pan to raised position.
, Open battery box door and remove protective plastic.
- Remove terminal protective caps and
discard.
- If this battery is put into service after
month and year indicated on label (label
located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-I0
amps.
- First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex nut as shown,
Tighten securely.
• Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) terminal with remaining hex
bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut. Tighten securely.
Close battery box door. Open battery
box door for:
= inspection for secure connections
(to tighten hardware).
= inspection for corrosion,
•
Testing battery.
Jumping (if required).
,
Periodic charging.
Positive
Discard Terminal
(Red) Cable Proctective Caps
Lock Washer
Ftat Washer
Hex
Hex Bolt
Negative
(Black)
Battery
Door
iNSTALL SEAT
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment
knob.
* Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
Place seat on seat pan and assemble
shoulder bolt. Tighten shoulder bolt
securely.
, Assembte adjustment knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
Lower seat into operating position and
sit on seat.
= Slide seat until a comfortable position is
reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
o Get off seat without moving its adjusted
position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob
securely.
Seat
Seat Pan
ShouI]er
".
Adiustment Knob
CHECK TiRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were ovednflated
at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
= Reduce tire pressure to PSi shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page
5 of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled. See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSIT_ON OF
ALL BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in
the Service and Adjustments sectoin of
this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual
INSTALL MULCHER PLATE
• Install two latch hooks to mutcher plate
using screw, washer, lock washer, and
weld nut as shown.
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch
hook by inserting weld nut from the top
with hook pointing down.
• Tighten hardware securely.
, Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
= Place front of muicher plate over front of
mower deck opening and slide into
place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of
mower deck.
, Hook rear latch into hole on back of
mower deck.
_CAUTION:
Do not remove discharge
guard from,mower. Raise and hold guard
when attaching mulcher plate and allow it
to rest on plate while in operation.
TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR
DISCHARGING
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in
a safe place. Your mower is now ready for
discharging or installation of optional
grass catcher accessory.
NOTE: It is not necessary to change
blades. The mulcher blades are designed
for discharging and bagging also.
Hook Points
Down
Weld Nut From
The Top
Wetd
Nut
Lock
Washer
Latch
Latch
Hook
Weld Nut
Lock Washer
Washer
Wash er
Mulcher
Plate
Deflector
Shield
"_1-- Screw
Latch
Hooks
ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO
MOWER DECK
The gauge wheels are designed to keep
the mower deck in proper position when
operating mower, Be sure they are properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower performance.
- Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on
a flat level surface.
- Adjust mower to desired cutting height
(See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING
HEIGHT" in the Operation section of this
manual).
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge wheels shoutd be assembled so they are slightly off the ground.
Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole
with shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8"
16 Iocknut and tighten securely.
= Repeat for opposite side installing
gauge wheel in same adjustment hole,
Gauge Wheel
Mountin Bracket
_
v' CHECKLIST
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
CHECKLIST:
All assembly instructions have been
completed.
V' No remaining loose parts in carton.
Battery is properly prepared and
charged, (Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
Seat is adjusted comfortably and
tightened securely.
J All tires are properly inflated. (For
shipping purposes, the tires were
ovednflated at the factory).
v' Be sure mower deck is propedy leveled
side-to-side!front4o-rear
for best cuttin£
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling)_
V" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
v" Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
v' Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in drive position.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR
TRACTOR, PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO
THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:
3/8-16
#" Engine oil is at proper level.
#" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular unleaded gasoline.
#" Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
,/ Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
•/ it is important to purge the transmissior
before operating your tractor for the firs
time. Follow proper starting and
transmission purging instructions (See
"TO START ENGINE" and =PURGE
TRANSMISSION" in the Operation
section of this manual).
)ulder Bolt
3/8-16 Washer
Wheel
tl
Thesesymbols
mayappear
onyourtractor
or in
literature suppled with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
E::3A
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
QI
ENGINE ON
MGHTS ON
OIL PRESSURE
ENG{NE OFF
0
I\1
FUEL
MOWER HEIGHT
CHOKE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
REVERSE
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
HIGH
NEUTRAL
UNLOCKED
MOWER
LIFT
L
c®)_l
LOW
PARKING BRAKE
r_
KEEP AREA CLEAR
IGNITION
DANGER,
KEEP
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
HANDS
AND
FEET
SLOPE HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
AWAY
t2
KNOWYOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Attachment
Clutch Lever
ignition
Switch
Light Switch
Position
Ammeter
Throttle/Choke
Control
Lift Lever
Plunger
Clutch/Brake
Control
Attachment
Lift Lever
Height
Adjustment
Indicator
Brake
Motion
Control Lever
Freewheel
Control
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards
institute.
MOTION CONTROL LEVER: Selects the
speed and direction of the tractor.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to
raise and lower the mower deck or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release
attachment lift lever when changing its
position.
_GNIT|ON SWITCH: Used for starting and
stopping the engine,
AMMETER: indicates battery charging (+)
or discharging (-).
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake
into the brake position.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to
engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on
and off.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL: Used to
control engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL: Used for
declutching and braking the tractor and
starting the engine,
FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages
transmission for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB: Used to
adjust the mower cutting height,
-1o
eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses
The
operation
of anyoperating
tractor can
result
in foreign
objects thrown
into the e_
or eye
shields whime
your
tractor
or performing
any adjustments
repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the spectacles, or
standard safety glasses.
HOW 3"0 USE YOUR
TRACTOR
"Yourtractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. When engine is
running, any attempt by the operator to
leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
= Depress clutch/brake pedal into full
"BRAKE" position and hold.
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and release pressure
from clutch/brake peda!. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure
parking brake will hold tractor secure.
Throttle/Choke
Control
_
----- _
_--_>
-'__
Attachment Clutch
Lever "Engaged"
Position
_
•
"Disengaged"
/Position
Par.,o0Bra.e
....._- /"En
agod"
r.. \,_.,'-- _
Position
Pedal "Drive"
Position
' Disengaged"
Position
NOTE; Failure to move throttle control to
slow position and allowing engine to idle
before stopping may cause engine to
"backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
Leavingtractor to prevent unauthorized us_
• Never use choke to stop engine.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine fur
ning, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
pping tractor on grass areas.
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before teavin
the operator's position, to empty grass
catcher, etc.
THROTTLE CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
, Operating engine at tess than full throto
tie reduces the battery charging rate.
o Furl throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARE
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the motion control lever.
= Start tractor with motion control lever in
neutral (N) position.
Release parking brake and clutch/brak_
pedal.
o Slowly move motion control lever to
desired position.
NOTE: The effort to move the motion con
trol lever wilt reduce after the first few
hours of use. This is normal.
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGH1
The cutting height is controlled by turning
the height adjustment knob in desired
direction.
o "rum knob clockwise (G) to raise cutting
height.
, Turn knob counterclockwise (O) to
lower cutting height.
The cutting height range is approximately
1-1/2" to 4". The heights are measured
from the ground to the blade tip with the
engine not running. These heights are ap
proximate and may vary depending upon
Control
Lever
STOPPING
MOWER BLADES = To stop mower biades, move attachment clutch Lever to "DISENGAGED"
position.
GROUND DRIVE® To stop ground drive, depress
clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.
• Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position.
iMPORTANT: The motion controt lever
does not return to neutrat (N) position
when the clutch!brake pedal is depressed.
ENGINE
o Move throttle contro_ to slow position.
soilconditions,
heightofgrassandtypes
ofgrassbeingmowed,
Theaverage
lawnshould
becutto
approximately
2-1/2inches
duringthe
coolseason
andtoover3 inches
during
hotmonths.
Forhealthier
andbetter
looking
lawns,mowoftenandafter
moderate
growth,
• For best cutting performance, grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice. Make the first cut relatively high; the second to desired height.
TO OPERATE MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt by
the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged wilf shut off the engine.
• Select desired height of cut.
® Lower mower with attachment _iftcontrol.
= Start mower blades by engaging attachment dutch control.
= TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen,,gage attachment clutch control.
_L, CAUTtON: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, or the discharge
guard in place.
Attachment Clutch
Lever "Engaged"
"Disengaged"
clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake posto
tion and engage parking brake.
- Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position.
iMPORTANT: The motion control lever
does not return to neutral (N) position
when the clutch/brake pedal is depressed.
- To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
o Slowly move motion control lever to
slowest setting.
- Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure tO disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in freewheeling position.
Freewheel control is located at the rear
drawbar of tractor.
* Raise attachment lift to highest position
with attachment lift control.
o Pull freewheel control knob out and hold
in position by inserting retainer spdng
into forward hote of control rod.
o De not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
To reengage transmission, reverse
above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when
transporting your tractor on a truck or a
trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured
to tractor. Use an appropriate means of
tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
Attachment Lift
Lever High PosiSon
Low
Position
'ge
Guard
TOWING CARTS
ATTACHMENTS
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
_CAUTtON:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15° and do
not drive across any slope, Use the slope
guide provided at the back of this manual,
G Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
o if slowing is necessary, move throttle
control lever to slower position.
if stepping is absolutely necessary, push
AND OTHER
Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer of your _actor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy o'
a toad, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground ant
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
BEFORE STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
]'he engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the tactoPy, already filled
t5
withSummer
weightoit.
Check
engine
oilwithtractor
on level
* Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch!brake pedal and set
parking brake.
* Place motion control lever in neutral (N)
position.
= Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAG ED" position.
Move throttle control to choke position.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures below,
® Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to "START" position and
release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuously for more
than fifteen seconds per minute, tf the
engine does not start after several
attempts, move throttle control to fast
position, wait a few minutes and try
again, tf engine still does not start,
move the throttle control back to the
choke position and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and
above)
, When engine starts, move the throttle
control to the fast position.
o The attachments and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and
below)
0 When engine starts, allow engine to run
with the throttle control in the choke
position until the engine runs roughly,
then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warmup period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the temperature.
HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION WARM
UP
* Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission should be warmed up
as follows:
Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
- Place the motion control lever in neutral.
Release the parking brake and let the
clutch/brake slowly return to operating
position.
= Allow one minute for transmission to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
o The attachments can also be used during the engine warm-up period after the
transmission has been warmed up.
NOTE: At a high altitude (above 3000
ground.
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the dipstick
into the tube and rest oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube. Remove and read oi_ level. If necessary, add oil until "FULL" mark on
dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY CHART" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
® To change engine oil, see the Customer
Responsibilities section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide
deposits and reduce valve life). Do not
mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in
quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT." When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
d weather starting,
WARNING: Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let
it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permant damage may occur.
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
gasoline near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
- Be sure freewheel control is in the
transmission engaged position.
18
feet)orin cold
temperatures (below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be
adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
,_RGE TRANSMISSION
CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is
running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating tractor
for the first time. This procedure will
remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during
shipping of your tractor_
IMPORTANT: Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstaltation before operating the tractor.
- Place tractor safely on level surface with
engine off and parking brake set.
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position
(See %0 TRANSPORT' in this section
of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move throttle control to slow position. With motion
control lever in neutral (N) position,
slowly disengage clutch!brake pedal.
= Move motion control lever to full forward
position and hold for five (5) seconds.
Move lever to full reverse position and
hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
NOTE: During this procedure there will be
no movement of drive wheels. The air is
being removed from hydraulic drive system.
- Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position. Shut off engine and set parking
brake.
• Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in driving position (See
"TO TRANSPORT" in this section of
manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. With
motion control iever in neutral (N) position, stowly disengage clutch!brake
pedal.
• Slowly move motion control lever forward; after the tractor moves approxi-
mately five (5) feet, slowly move motion
control lever to reverse position. After
the tractor moves approximately five (5)
feet return the motion control lever to
the neutral (N) position. Repeat this procedure with the motion control lever
three (3) times.
= Your tractor is now purged and ready for
normal operation.
MOWING TIPS
= Tire chains cannot be used when the
mower housing is attached to tractor.
o Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance. See %0
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
, Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has been cut. Have
the cut area to the right of the tractor.
This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings wilt discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left
hand turns until finished.
® If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet
grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dr,i
before mowing.
- Always operate engine at fu|! throttle
when mewing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
materia!. Regulate ground speed by selecting a tow enough gear to give the
mower the best cutting performance as
I7
.....
andgivebestperformance
oftheattachment
beingused.
MULCHING
MOWING
TiPS
iMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. Ctean after each use.
- The special mulching blade will recut
the grass clippings many times and
reduce them in size so that as they fail
onto the lawn they will disperse into the
grass and not be noticed. Also, the
mulched grass will biodegrade quickly
to provide nutrients for the lawn. Always
mulch with your highest engine (blade)
speed as this will provide the best recutting action of the blades.
• Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet.
Wet grass tends to form clumps and
interferes with the mulching action. The
best time to mow your lawn is the early
afternoon. At this time the grass has
dried and the newly cut area wilt not be
exposed to the direct sun.
E......
For best results, adjust the mower cutting he!ght so that the mower cuts off
only the top one-third of the grass
blades i For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut on each pass
and mow slowly.
Max t/3
, Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be
mulched a second time to completely
hide the clippings. When doing a second cut, mow across or perpendicular to
the first cut path.
Change your cutting pattern from week
to week. Mow north to south one week
then change to east to west the next
week. This will help prevent matting and
grainir_g of the lawn.
CUSTOMER RESPONSiBILITiES
a - # eqUip_3_ With oil _ilter, change
oil every
4 - _ep_ac_ b_ad_s mo_ts- often when mow_
GENERAL
50 bouts.
_r_sandy _oil.
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual. Some
adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
o Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check blades and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
USE
• Check engine oil level.
, Checkbrake operation.
Check tire pressure.
o Check operator presence and interlock
systems for proper operation.
o Check for loose fasteners.
@ Front Wheel
Bearing
Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Engine
@ SAE 30 or I0w30 Motor OIL
@ General Purpose Grease
Refer to Maintenance "Engine" Section
_MPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the pivot
points which have special nylon bear-ings.
Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt
that wilt shorten the fife of the selfqubricating
bearings. If you feel they must be lubricated,
use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
19
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See
"TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 5 of this manual).
° Keep tires free of gasoline, oi!, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dnj
rot and corrosion.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
Raise mower to highest position to allow
access to blades.
° Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat
washer securing blade.
Install new or resharpened blade with
trailing edge up towards deck as shown.
, Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and
fiat washer in exact order as shown.
* Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs.
torque).
mMPORTANT: Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat
treated.
Blade
_
Mandrel
_
Flat
_'_
_Assernbly"
Trailing
Hex Bolt (Grade 8)_..__
Edge
Up
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpenin.
blade, but if you do, be sure the blade is
balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will caus_
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
= The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while it is on the mower.
To check blade balance, you will need
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balance[
follow the instructions supplied with bal
ancer),
NOTE; Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
° Slide blade onto an unthreaded portion
of the steel bolt or pin' and hold the bolt
or pin parallel with the ground. If blade
is balanced, it should=remain in a horizontal position, if either end of the blad_
moves downward, sharpen the heavy
end until the blade is balanced.
Center Hole
Blade
5/8" Bolt
or Pin
BATTERY
Your tractor has a batter,/charging systen
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with ar
automotive charger will extend its life.
- Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
, Keep small vent holes open.
Recharge at 6q0 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary°
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
, Remove terminal guard.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
"_
*A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be
identified by six lines on the bolt head,
2O
Rinsethebattery
withplainwaterand
dry.
Cleanterminals
andbattery
cableends
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8)
hours of operation. Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil
level.
with wire brush until bright.
, Coat terminals with grease or petroleum
jelly.
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the Assembly section of this
manual).
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meetAPI
service classification SF, SG, or SH.
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oi!.
Remove drain plug.
, After oil has drained completely, replace
oil drain plug and tighten securely.
• Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 5 of
this manual.
• Use gauge on oil fill cap!dipstick for
checking level. Insert dipstick into the
tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube.
Do not thread the cap onto the tube
when taking reading.
Keep oil at
"FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace if
necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
The transmission fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission is hot.
* inspect cooling fan to be sure fan
blades are intact and clean.
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other materials. To prevent
damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to
clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance is not required for
the life of the transaxle. Should the
transaxle ever leak or require servicing,
contact your nearest authorized service
center.
Air Cleaner
Cover
Foam
Knob
Nut
Grommet
Air Cleaner
Base
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Oi! Fill
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG, or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VI,5OOSITY
Paper
Cartridge
G R_ADES
.Oil Drain Plug
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt. and stubborn
dried gum fibers.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
2t
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS
To insure proper cooiing, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other
external surfaces of the engine are kept
clean at all times.
Every !00 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other
cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins
and external surfaces as necessary. Make
sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to
overheating.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
* Remove knob and cover.
Remove wing nut and air cleaner from
base.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
o Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
• Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it
to dry,
- Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oi!,
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized air, as this wit! damage
the cartridge.
o Reinstall the pre-cfeaner (cleaned and
•oiled) over the paper cartridge.
Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover
and tighten knob securely.
ENG_NE_O_L FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
o Drain oil from engine crankcase (See
"TO CHANGE ENGINE O1L" in this section of this manual, through step remove
drain plug).
o Remove oil filter and wipe off filter
adapter.
, Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to
the rubber gasket on replacement oil fitter.
- Install replacement oil filter on filter
adapter. Turn oil filter clockwise until
rubber gasket contacts the filter adapter,
then tighten filter an additional i/2 turn.
• Fill crankcase with new oil (See "TO
CHANGE ENGINE OIL" in this section
of this manual). For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this manual.
, Start the engine and check for oil leaks.
Correct any leaks before placing engine
into full operation.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage,
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each mowing season or after even/100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 5 of this manual.
IN-LENE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
o With engine cool, remove filter and plug
fuen line sections.
o Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
_ine with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
• Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
cfam.ps are properly positioned.
Clamp
__--CLEANING
FuelFilter
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
° Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
, Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine can result in a shortened engine
life.
J_CAUTION:
Before performing any service or adjustments:
° Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake,
- Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
- Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED _position.
- Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
= Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
° Disconnect spark plug wire from spark ptug and place wire where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
TO REMOVE MOWER
Mower will be easier to remove from the
right side of tractor.
= Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" positionl
• Move attachment lift lever forward to
lower mower to its lowest position.
, Roll belt off engine pulley.
, Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever
by removing retainer spdng.
• Disconnect anti-swaybar from chassis
bracket by removing retainer spring.
o Disconnect suspension arms from rear
deck brackets by removing retainer
springs.
• Disconnect front links from deck by
removing retainer spdngs.
• Raise lift lever to raise suspension
arms. Slide mower out from under tractor.
IMPORTANT: if an attachment other than
the mower deck is to be mounted on the
tractor, remove the front links.
TO iNSTALL MOWER
, Raise attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
o Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right side of tractor.
, Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
-tnsta]l mower in reverse order of
removal instructions.
Retainer
Suspension
Arms
Spring
\
line Pulley
Front
Link
Retainer Springs
(Both Sides)
Springs
(Both Sides)
Retainer
Spring
Anti-Swaybar
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractoris parked
on levelground or driveway. Make sure
tires are pmpedy inflated(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"). if tires are
over or underinflated,you willnot properly
adjustyourmower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
Raise mowerto its highest position.
At the midpoint of bothsides of mower,
measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground. Distance "A" on both
sides of mowershouldbe the same or
within 1/4" of each other.
, if adjustmentis necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.
To raiseone side of mower, tightenlift
linkadjustmentnut on that side.
• To lowerone side of mower,loosen lift
linkadjustment nut on thatside.
NOTE: Eachfull turnof adjustment nut
, Before making any necessary adjustments, check thatboth front links are
equal in length. Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8".
• if links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link,
= To lower front of mower loosen nut "E"
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
• When distance ",D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut "F"
from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "E" on beth front links an
equal number of turnS.
• When distance "D" is 1t8" to I/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "F" agains
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
Mandrel
Bottom
f Curl
Bottom
of Cur|\_
Both FrontUnks Should be Equal in Length
Nut "G"
Lift Unk Adjustment
Nut
Trunnion
will change mower height about 1/8".
• Recheck measurements after adjusting.
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-toside. tf the following front-to-back adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust both
front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should be adjusted so that
the front is approximately I/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in
its highest position°
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Measure distance "D" directly in front and
behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown°
Front Links
TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE
BELT (See illustration Next Page)
The mower blade drive belt may be
repmacedwithout tools. Park the tractor or
level surface. Engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL Remove mower from tractor (See "TO
REMOVE MOWER" in this section of
this manua!).
Work belt off both mandrel putieys and
O.4
• Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides.
. install mower in reverse order of
removal instructions.
BELT INSTALLATION • Install new belt in reverse order of
removal.
Idler
Pulleys
Mandrel
Pulley
Mandrel
Pulley
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface, Engage
parking brake, For assistance, there is a
belt installation guide decal on bottom side
of left footrest,
o Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual,)
• Remove upper belt keeper.
Remove belt from stationary idler and
clutching idler.
• Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Carefully remove belt upwards from
transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades,
Q Pull belt toward front of tractor and
remove downward from around engine
pulley,
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT: Make sure upper belt keeper is positioned properly between Iocator
TO ADJUST BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
, Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage
parking brake.
, Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod,
* If distance is other than i-3/4", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-3/4". Retighten jam nut
against nut "A".
, Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust if
necessary. If stopping distance is still
greater than six (6) feet in highest gear,
further maintenance is necessary,
Contact your nearest authorized service centeddepartment,
tab.
Engine
Pulley
With Parking Brake "Engaged"
_.-..
i
Locator Tab
Clutching ldler_
_Jam
Nut
Stationary
Transmission
input Pulley
..........
]::?::_,/q_-!
_,"_--Operating
Arm
Do Not touch this nut. If further brake adiustment is necessary contact your nearest authorized service centeddepartment
25
Idler-
",_ Upper Belt
Keeper
TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER
The motion control lever has been preset
at the factory and adjustment should not
be necessary.
If for any reason the motion control lever
will not hold its position while at a selected
speed, it may be adjusted at the friction
pack located on the right side of transmission.
• Park tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning ignition key to "OFF" position, and engage parking brake.
o Adjust motion control lever by tightening
adjustment tocknut one half (1/2)turn.
NOTE: if for any reason the effort to move
the motion control lever becomes too
excessive, reverse the above adjustment
procedure by loosening Iocknut 1/4 to 1/2
turn.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
° Block up axle securely.
o Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheel contains a square key - Do not
lose).
- Repair tire and reassemble.
• On rear wheels only: align grooves in
rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square
key.
o Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
- Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To.seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
Washers
Road test tractor after adjustment and
repeat procedure if necessary.
TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
Should your transmission require removal
for service or replacement, it should be
purged after reinstallation and before
operating the tractor. See "PURGE
TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section
of this manual.
Adjustment
Locknut
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALiGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to nght) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering
wheel and reassemble per instructions in
the Assembly section of this manual.
FRONT WHEEL TOF=4N/OAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
adjustable on your tractor. If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toeqn or
camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center.
Ring \
i
Axle Cover
"_--_ Square Key
(Rear Wheel Only)
TO START ENGINE THAT HAS A WEAK
BATTERY
•_kCAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. If "jumper
cables" are used for emergency starting,
follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: "Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt negative grounded system.
The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt
negative grounded system. Do not use
your tractor battery t° start other vehicles.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES , Connect each end of the RED cable to
the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short against
chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to
the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully
charged battery.
° Connect
theotherend
of the BLACK
cable to good CHASSIS GROUND,
away from fuel tank and battery.
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
Looseor damaged wiringmay causeyour
tractorto run poorly,stop running,or prevent itfrom starting.
- Check wiring.See electricalwiringdiagram in the Repair Partssectionof this
manual
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE
ORDER • Remove BLACK cable first from chassis
and then from the fully charged battery.
, Remove RED cable last from both battedes.
PositiveTerminal
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type
plug-infuse. The fuse holderis located
behindthe dash.
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
= Raise hood.
- Unsnapheadlightwire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasphood at
sides,tilt towardengine and lift offof
tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedures.
Negative Terminal
Hood
Battery
Positive Terminal
Headlight
Wire
Connector
Negative Terminal
TO REPLACE HEADUGHT BULB
Raise hood.
* Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
, Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in the
backside of the gdlt.
Close hood.
27
ENGINE
which allows some adjustment within the
limits allowed by the cap. Do not attempt
to remove the limiter cap. The iimiter cap
cannot be removed without breaking the
adjusting needle.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL.
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
= With engine not running, move throttle
control lever from slow to choke position. Slowly move lever from choke to
fast position.
• Check to see if hole in throttle lever and
hole in speed control bracket are
aligned.
- If holes are not aligned, loosen cable
clamp screw and align the holes by
inserting a pencil or a 1/4" drill bit
through both holes.
Pull throttle cable up to remove slack
and tighten cable clamp screw. Remove
alignment pencil or ddll bit.
* Be sure you have a clean air filter and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see above).
- Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make adjustments with engine
running and shiftJfnotion control lever in
neutral (N) position.
* Idle speed setting - With throttle control
lever in slow position, engine should
idle at 1750 RPM. if engine idles too
slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out unti_ correct idle is attained.
Idle fu_! _edte setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjustment needle in (clockwise)
until engine begins to die and then turn
out (counterclockwise) until engine runs
rough. Turn needle to a point midway
between those two positions.
,, Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary.
ACCELERATION TEST ° Move throttle control lever from slow to
fast position. If engine hesitates or dies,
turn idle fuel adjusting needle out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust - damage may result.
iMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest AUTHORIZED service center, which has proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
Cab,eClamp_'_
Screw
--I_
Throttle Lever
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessan]. However, minor adjustment may be
required to compensate for differences in
fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment, proceed
as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles
in (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel
to the engine giving a leaner fuel!air mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out
(counterclockwise) increases the supply of
rue! to the engine giving a richer fuel/air
mixture.
iMPORTANT: Damage to the needles and
the seats in carburetor may result if needie is turned in too tight.
NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is
fow emission. It is equipped with an idle
fue! adjusting needle with a fimiter cap,
Idle Speed
Adjusting
Screw
"_--_'_"
idle Fuel
Adjusting
Needle
28
Also, experience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage,
Drain the fuel tank.
* Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
* Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
, Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas lank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
,_CAUTION:
Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. AUow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. This will allow you to clean it thoroughly. Remove all dirt, grease, leaves,
etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
* Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this manual).
- Inspect and replace belts, ff necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
° Be sure that atl nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened, inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
o Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BATTERY
* Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
* To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of
this manual).
, After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot
come in contact with battery terminals.
o if battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDERS
o Remove spark plug(s).
° Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug
hole(s) into cylinder(s).
* Turn ignition key to "START" position for
a few seconds to distribute oil.
° Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
o Do net store gasoline from one season
to another.
= Replace your gasoline can if it starts to
rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will
cause problems.
, If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
o Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture.
Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe, which allows condensation to
form and cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
ENG|NE
FUEL SYSTEM
iMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuet system parts such as carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
29
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
CORRECTION
-'C-AUSE
t¢ill not start
_ Out of fuel.
,, Engine not "CHOKED"
Fill fuel tank.
See "TO START ENGINE" in
prop-
Operation section.
= Wait several minutes before
erly.
= Engine flooded.
attempting to start.
, Replace spark plug.
, Clean/replace air filter.
. Replace fuel filter.
• Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
refill tank with fresh
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
gasoline and replace fuel fitter.
° Check all wiring.
o Loose or damaged wiring.
, Carburetor out of adjustment.
,
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service
center.
,
*
*
*
,
Clean!replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with
* Engine valves out of adjustment.
Hard to start
Dirty air filter_
o Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
o Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
, Loose or damaged wiring.
, Carburetor out of adjustment.
• Engine valves out of adjustment.
Engine will not turn
over
._
•
depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
Corroded battery terminals.
• Loose or damaged wiring.
, Faulty ignition switch.
• Faulty solenoid or starter.
fresh gasoline.
* Check all wiring.
, See _ToAdjust Carburetor" in
Service and Ad)ustrnents
section.
* Contact an authorized service
center.
* Oep_'ess clutch/brake
,
*
,
*
,
pedal
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Ctean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
* Checl_Jreplace solenoid or
starter.
, Contact an authorized service
center.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose of' damaged widng.
, Recharge or repiace batte_.
- Cle.an battery te_'minals.
_
Engine clicks but will
not start
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Check a_lwidng.
Checkfreplace solenoid or
Loss of power
o C uuttinq t£,9_.much_assitoo
fast.
Th[ottk_ in "CHOKE" position.
,
Bui_d-up of grass, leaves
30
and
_st_rt_eL
* Set in "Higher cur' position/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control
=
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CHART
CAUSE
CORRECTION
trash under mower.
+ Dirtyair filter.
+ Low o]tlevel/dirtyoil.
+ Faulty spark plug.
o Clean underside of mower hous-
i Lossof power(cont'd)
ing.
- CJean/replace air filter.
+ Check oil level/change oil.
. Clean and regap or change
spark plug,
. Replace fuel filter.
° Drain fuel tank and refill with
° Dirty"fueJ lifter.
= Stale or dirty fuel.
+ Water in fuel.
.
refitl tank with fresh gasoline and
replace fuel filter.
Spark plug wire loose.
.
+
+
•
+ Connect and tighten spark plug
wire,
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
=
=
+
•
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all wiring.
See 'q'o Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments
section.
• Contact an authorized service
+ Engine valves out of adjustment.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Excessive vibration
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged
part(s).
Faulty operator-safety
ence control system.
Engine continues to
, ...............
center.
- Replace blade,
Tighten blade
bolt+
+ Replace blade mandrel.
.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace
damaged parts.
•
Check wiring, switches and connections. If not
pres-
run when operator
leaves seat with attachment clutch
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
Poor cut + uneven
(cont'd)
Mower blades wilt not
rotate
_rass
fresh gasoline,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
corrected, contact an authorized
service center/
+ Worn, bent or loose blade.
department.
e
e
Mower deck not level.
o
Buildup of grass, leaves, and
trash under mower,
Bent blade mandrel.
Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels+
+ Obstruction in clutch mechanism.
.
• Clean underside of mower hous+
in,
Replace blade mandrel.
e
+ Worn/damaged
belt.
Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
Level mower deck.
Clean around mandrels to open
vent holes.
e
Remove obstruction,
mower drive
Replace mower drive belt.
= Frozen id+er pulley,
+ Frozen blade mandrel,
e
°
8
Engine speed too slow.
discharge
e
Travel speed too fast.
+ Wet grass.
position.
Shift to slower speed,
e
+ Mower deck not level.
31
Replace idler pulley.
Replace blade mandrel.
Place throttle control in "FAST"
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
TROgBLESHOOTtNG
PROBLE_
CHART
CORRECTION
CAUSE
Poor grass discharge
(cont'd)
Low/uneven
tire air pressure.
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
® Worn, bent or ]oose blade,
,
*
-
Buildup of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
-
Blades improperly
installed.
,
,
Improper blades used.
,
Headtight(s) not working (if so equipped)
,
Loss of drive
-
Switch is"OFF",
• Turn switch "ON",
Faulty regulator (if so
equipped).
Faulty alternator.
Freewheel control in "disen-
gaged" position.
,, Motion drive belt worn, dam•
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
Replace with blades listed in
this manual
- Clean around mandrels to open
vent holes.
Bad battery celt(s).
Poor cable connections.
@
housing..
Replace mower drive belt.
ReinstaU blades sharp edge
down.
Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
* Bulb(s) burned out.
° Faulty light switch.
- Loose or damaged wiring,
, Blown fuse,
Battery wUl not charge
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower
aged or broken,
A_r trapped in transmission
during shipment
or servicing.
Engine throttfe control not set
at "SLOW" position for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
32
, Replace bulb(s)°
- Check/replace light switch.
, Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
,
Replace battery.
Check!clean aH connections.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
Place freewheel control in
"engaged" position.
Replace motion drive belt.
Purge transmission.
• Move throttle control to "SLOW"
position and allow to idte for 30
seconds before stopping
engine.
TRACTOR
- MODEL NU_,/tBEFt917.271120
SCHEMATIC
t_kACK
BATTERY
SOLENOID
-------_)0
FUSE 30 AMP.
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
_
t
STARTER
,G
IGNITION
SWITCH
NOTE
|GNff|ON
SWITCH
l
2S VOkT,_AC _ _0t:_ _V'M
(R_GUkATQ_ DII_GONNECTED)
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
HEADLIGHTS
f
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS THE
RELAY
BRIGHTNESS OF _E LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
+
O"
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
NON+REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
WiLL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: tF WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS
SERVICING
OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD
PROPERLY
SECURE
YOUR WIRING,
33
WERE REMOVED
FOR
BE REPLACED
TO
-7
TRACTOR
ELECTRICAL
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,271120
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,271120
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
8
16
19
20
21
163465
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
156417
161343
STD551125
73350400
147430
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
70
81
4152J
4799J
146147
108824X
4207J
160784
140301
t24211X
141226
1093IOX
161351
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
t21433X
141940
140426
109748X
DESCRIPTION
Batter,/12 Vott 28 Amp
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Washer
Washer
Nut
Case, Battery Mech Hinge
Switch, interlock N Opn/N Opn
Washer, Lock
NUt, Hex, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Harness, Light Socket
(Includes 4152J)
Bulb, Light
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, I1"
Cable, Batte_, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16 Wire
Fuse, 30 Amp
Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Btack, t 2"
Switch, Piunger Normal Op Otice
Switch, Ignition
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Key Switch
Key, Ignition
Harness, Ignition
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin. 1/4-20 x t/2
Cover, Terminal, Red
Solenoid
Nut
Keps BIk Hex t/4-20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop
Harness Engine
Relay Asm.
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
28
58
t2
55
57
54
6O
14
TRACTORi- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
t
PART
NO.
t 60392
2
3
4
5
9
10
1t
12
13
14
17
18
140356 1
t74906t_:
1913121_
155272
1619t7X013
STD533710
155927
145660
155936
1749060£
1449834558
t26938)_
25
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
39
51
52
53
54
55
57
1913131F2
STD541,437
145198)_558
155217 '
151287_558
139976
1749050£
139886
139887
73800400
19O9141-6
145201
161464
145202
STD522507
58
60
64
74
140
142
143
144
145
- -
150127
72140606
154798
73680600
1584!6 '_
156095
154966
154207
156524
5479J
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Drawbar
Screw, Thd. RoE 3/8-t6 x 3/4
Washer t3/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Boit, Carriage 3/8-16 x t
Panel, Dash, L.H.
Clip _nnerman Gdtle P)L
Panet, Dash, R.H.
ScrewThdrot
3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumper Hood
Washer 13/32 × t3/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
GdtLe w!Clips M8-558
Lens, Grille
Fend/Ftrest Pnt STLT N HLD 558
Bracket, Fender Support
Screw Thdrol 6/16-18 x !/2 Tyt
Pivot Bracket Assembly, LH.
Pivot Bracket As_sembly, R.H.
Nut Lock w/tnsert 1/4-20 UNC
Washer 3/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Bracket Grille Pickoff LH
Screw Hex Wshd 8-t8 x 7/8
Bracket Gdfle Pickoff RH
Bo_, Fin Hex I/4-20 UNC x ,75
Duct Air Engine P/L LT
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-t6 UNC x 3/4
Dash Lower STLT
Nut Crowntock 3/8-t6 UNC
Bracket Suspension Front
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Pnt FootreSt STLT
RJod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Plug, Button
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
GROUND DRIVE TRACTOR..
MODEL NUMBER 9!7;271120
57
32
' • ' :':<'":
21
38
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,271120
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
8
!0
16
150071
142431
143995
154792
76020416
73800500
Transaxte Assembly
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Rod Shift Hydro LT
Pin Cotter I/8 x 1 CAD
Nut Lock HexWfins.
5/16-18
Unc
18
74780616
t9
73800600
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
130564
145627
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
145204
124236X
130807
74760512
155071
120183X
19211616
1572H
123674X
74760644
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1 Gr.
5
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-I6
Unc
Knob, Deluxe !/2-!3
Rod, Brake Hydro
Nut, HexJam 3/8-t6 Unc
..
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
PinCotter
1/8 x3/4 CAD.
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
BoIt Hex Hd 5/t6-18 Unc x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
"Washer
Pin, Rolt
Pulley, |dle£ Flat
Bolt
40
4t
42
4470J
154777
19131312
43
47
48
19111012
127783
154407
Spacer, Split
Keeper, Bettldter
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12
Gauge
Washer I1/32 x 5/8 x 12 Ga.
Pu{tey, Idler, V-G_aove
Bellcrank Clutch Grad Drw St_
49
50
51
123205X
74760624
73680600
Retainer, BeIt
Bolt
Nut Crowntock
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
73680500
105710X
105709X
74760620
161688
140312
17490612
62
63
64
65
66
70
71
8883R
161399
71170764
10040700
161488
134683
140158
PART
NO.
72
19132012
73
156347
74
75
121199X
121749X
76
77
78
1200000t
123583X
121748X
81
161079
82
83
84
86
87
88
89
90
93
94
95
96
97
123782X
19171216
16190!
157480
192t2016
t2000008
t58388
t24346X
142564
140462
144643
4497H
140469
98
100
73510600
19111216
102
141322
103
73940800
t04
105
140155
71070516
106
74780520
Nut, Crownlock 5/16q8 Une
Unk, C_utch
Spring, Return, Ctutch
Bolt Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-BeI1, Ground Drive5
Keeper, Center Span
ScrewThdroL
3i8q6x3i4Ty.
116
72110610
t44
145
146
19111016
74490544
74780536
147
74780524
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt Hex 7/t6-20 x 4 Gr. 5
Washer
Keeper Belt Engine Hydro
Keeper Belt Engine
Strap Torque Lh Hydro !8/20"
148
149
!50
t51
159103
122052X
150935
19133210
3/8-16 UNC
DESCRIPTION
T
Washer 13/32 x tol/4 x 12
Gauge
Strap Torque Rh Hydro 18/20"
T
Spacer, Split
Washer 25/32 x 1-t/4 x 16
Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square
"Washer 25/32 x t-5/8 x 16
Gauge
Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro 20"
Tires
Spdng Torsion TiA
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga,
Rod, Tie Hydro 20" Tires
Bushing
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Ring K_ip #5304-62
Console, Shift
Nut Self-Thd Wsh-hd 1/4 Zinc
Line Fuel Hydro 4"
Fan, Hydro 7"
Control Bypass Hydro 20" Tires
Retainer Spring t" Zinc/Cad
Keeper Bolt Rh Hydro 0750.
18/20"
Nut Keps Hex 3/8-!6 Unc
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer BeItviIIe .501 D x
1,50D
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/4-20
Unf
Arm, Control Hydro
Screw Cap Hex 5/16 x t8 x 1
Bolt Fin Hex 5/t6-18 Uncx t1/4
Boit Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-16 x
1,25
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/t6-18 Gr. 5
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 2_
!/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 11/2
Spacer
Spacer Retainer Pm Mower
Bushing Nylon Coitered
Washer !3/32 x 2 x 10 Ga,
NOTE: Aii component dimensions
1 inch _ 25.4 mm
39
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
STEERING ASSEMBLY
1
L
4O
TRACTOR
_- MODEL NUMBER 917,271120
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
t8
t9
20
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
4O
4I
42
43
44
46
47
51
54
62
63
65
66
67
68
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
139768
154427
156483
157473
6266H
121748X
t 9272016
12000029
3366R
156438
STD551137,
154779
i
739otoooi
156546
57079
124035)(
126684X
71200410
127501
t 54406
t26847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD5612t_)
130465
155099
152927
139769
19133808
STD541537
t007tlL
145054
t21749X
t 53720
121232X
6855M
STD541431
74780520
t 56594
STD523710
154780
154404
74781044
154429
:
Steering Wheet
Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL
Spindle Assembly, L.H,
Spindle AssembhJ, R.H,
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1_5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x t-114 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bearing, Steering Column
Dr_gtink F_xtended Stamped
Washer, Lock
Beadng Axle STLT/GT
Nut, Lock, Flange 5/8-tt UNC
Shaft Assembly, Steerir_cj
Washer, Tht_Jst .515 x ,750 x .033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
Screw Hex Socket I/4-20 x 5/8
Pittrnan Shaft Assembty
Bracket, Steering
Bushing, Unk, Drag
Gear, Sector
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Screw, Thd. RoE 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin
Rod, Tie
Bushing, Steedng
Screw
insert, Steering Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Gripeo Nut
Adaptor, SteerJng Wheat
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x t-t/4 x t6 Gauge
Extension Shaft Steenng LR.LT
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 5/16-18 UNC
BOIt Fin Hex U16,18 UNC x 1-I/4
Kit Steering Asm Servia
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/846 UNC x t Gr 5
Spacer Axle
Bearing Arm Pittman
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-3/4
Axle, Brace
NOTE: All component dimensions
I inch = 25!4 mm
given in U.S. inches
41
"TRACTOR "= MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
ENGINE
4
2.3
4/{_
_"_
/
33
4P
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
162156
17720410
3
......
4
DESCRIPTION
t 59420
Control, Throttle/Choke
Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 5/8
Engine, (See Breakdown) Kohler
Modet No:CV16-43513
Muffler
14
15
t6
23
13280328
13200300
STD551237
t59880
Nipple, Pipe 3/8 NPT x 3-1/2
Elbow, Standard 90°, 3/8-t8 NPT
Washer
Shield Bm,/Dbr Gua_
29
31
32
33
35
37
38
137180
109202X
158990
123487X _
17490512
137040
.......
40
44
124028X
17490412
46
62
77
79
80
19091416
STD55113t
19101216
M740108025
74760508
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel Sears, Vented
Clamp, Hose
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3-4 Tyt
Line, Fuel
Plug, OilDrain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Bushing, Snap, Fuel Line
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd. Roll.
t/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9,/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock
Washer 5/16x 3/4 x I6 Ga.
Bolt Hex
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x 1/2
81
128861
Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
SEAT ASSEMBLY
8
5
21
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
lo
11
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
140123
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD641437
124t81X
17490616
19131614
155925
120088X
Seat
Bracket, PNot, Sea!
Bolt
Washer 13/32 × 1 × 10 Gauge
C_ip, Push-in Hinged
Nut
Spdng, Seat
Screw, Thd,, Re& 3/8-16 x I
Washer I3/32 x t x t4 Gauge
Pan, Seat Emboss QCK Conn.
Knob Seat
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
12
13
t4
15
16
17
2"J
22
24
121246X
121248)(
72050412
134300
12t250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
19171912
25
127018)(
DESCRiPTiON
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage t/4-20 x t-1/2
Spacer, Split .28 x .88
Spring
Locknut, Flange I/4 Grade 5
Bolt, Shouter
5/16-t8 UNC
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12
Gauge
BoLt, Shoulder 5/1648 x .62
NOTE: Alt component dimensions
I inch = 25.4 mm
44
given ]n U.S. inches
TRACTOR
-__ MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
DECALS
16
IO
20
2t
1!
12
14
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
t
3
4
6
7
8
9
t0
tt
156811
163200
163202
133644
163263
163203
163204
i56439
142341
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPT_ON
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Lt
Oper. lns_r:
Hood, R.H.
Hood, L.H,
Customer Maintenance
Dash Pnl Kohfer
Deck Mower E.Z
Fender, Craftsman
Fender Danger
Drawbar Cntd Mvt Hyd
PART
NO.
12
14
16
20
2t
- -- ---
146046
160396
138047
t49516
t63205
138311
154515
154516
163488
163489
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
t
2
3
4
59192
65139
t06222X
59904
5
6
I06732X427
278H
7
9040H
4,10
DESCRiPTiON
Decal, V43e_ Drive Schematic
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Battery Diehard
Decal, Battery DngrfPsn Eng
Deca!, Fender Auto Sears
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH STLT
Pad Footrest RH STLT
Owner's
Owner's
Manual, English
Manual, Spanish
DESCRiPTiON
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service item
Oray)
tt
8
9
10
106108X427
122082X
7152J
1t
--
104757X
144334
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel
Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, RearTire
(Not Provided, Service item
Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions
I inch = 25.4 mm
45
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917o271120
LiFT ASSEMBLY
27
25 24
23
7
8
30
3
\
13
32
15
32
4_
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
LiFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
t6
17
t8
t9
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
49
50
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
159460
159471
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183)(
t2563tX
t22365X
139865
139866
4939M
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
139868
3t46R
110807X
19131016
2876H
76020308
126971X
73350600
138057
150233
140302
73540600
145212
1t0452X
Lift Lever InnerWire Assembly
ShaftAssembly,
Lift
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer 21/32 x 1 ×21 Gauge
Bearing, Nyl_
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Button, Plunger, Red
Link, Lift, L,H,
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spring
Link, Front
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/2-13 UNC
Trunnion
Locknut, Hex, with Washer Insert 1/2-13 UNC
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Retainer Spring
Nut Speciat
Washer t3/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring 2-1/8"
Pin Cotter 3/32-i/2
RodAdj Lift Zinc
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 unc
Knob Infin 3/8-16 unc Blk Sym
Trunnion |nfin Height
Bearing, Pvt, Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Nut Hex/Large Lock
Nut Push Phos & Oil
NOTE: Atl component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
MOWER DECK
105
>21
2t
22
24
25
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER 917,271120
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
144393
STD533107
138017
4
5
6
8
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
9
t0
11
12
13
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
I4
15
16
17
18
19
20
2t
22
23
24
26
26
27
28
128774
1104&SX
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
159770
STD54143t
134753
13t267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
131491
I57722
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
19131316
40
41
43
STD541437
133551
140083
44
45
45
48
49
50
5t
52
53
54
55
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
155066
131340
STD5414t0
139888
t31845X900
133943
155046
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Mower Housing
Bolt
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar,
Front
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 X 1.25 Grade
8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Beadng, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel,
Vented (Includes Key Number
6)
Housing, Mandrell Vented
Beadng, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8_16 x 1-t/4
Bolt, Cardage 5/1!6-t8 x 5/8
BoIt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crowniock 5/16-18 UNC
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
:.
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector i
Washer 11/32 × 5/6 x t6
Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thd Rolling Wase Head
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toptock, Flanged
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Fiat
Washer 13/32 x 13/t6 x t6
Gauge
Nut Crownlock 3/8-t6 UNC
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with
Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LH.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4-20 x5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm AssembJy, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, !alter
PART
NO.
56
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
122052X
140086
141043
1621 t3
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
75
76
12000029
t28903
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
101
102
103
t04
105
106
1t!
1!2
113
It4
It 5
116
117
118
t19
121
128
129
t30
127845
160570
127498
15370t
73350600
142028
120958X
156084
72t406t8
STD541437
136420
71161010
19081216
STD551110
160793
2029J
155197
155198
17490512
73510500
72110504
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
143723
I53390
19131312
STD523710
13t
STD533710
t32
19132203
141
6266H
--
130794
°-
145411
DESCRIPTIOI'4
Spacer, Retainer
Spring, Torsion Brakes
Guard, TUV idler
Knob Custom Oval
V-Belt
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spdng, Retum
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16
Gauge
Ring, KLip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x
1.44
Keeper, Spdng
Lever Asm. Clutch Pd PIm STLT
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, HexJam 3/8-16 Unc
Trunnion, Adj.
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt idler F_xed
Bolt Cardage 3/8-16 x 2-I/4
Nut
Mulcher Cover
Screw
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel LH.
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R.H.
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, He)(, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/t6 UNC x 112
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centedeck 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x7/8 x 14 Gauge
Bracket
Washer Felt
Washer 13/32 x t3/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC × 1
Gr. 5
Bolt, RDHD SQNK 3/8-t6 UNC
x1
Spacer Washer t3/32 !.D. x 13/80.D. x 1/4
Washer Thrust .75 x t.230
MandreI Assembty (Includes
Key Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31
and 32)
Mower Deck, Complete
(Standard Deck, Order
Separately Mulcher Plate and
Gauge Wheel Components,
Key Nos. 10t-106 and ttl-121)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
49
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 205-038
58
28
5£
91
5O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 9!7,271120
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 205-038
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
142930
142931
142932
142928
142933
142934
142935
150771
142937
142938
142939
142940
Hot=sing, Lower
Assembly, Upper Housing
Seat, Lip
Ring, Wire Retaining
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Shaft Bail
Bearing, Cradle
8eadng, Thrust 30 x 52 x 13
Swashp_ate, Variable
Brock, Cylinder Assembly
Arm, Trunnion
Seat, Lip
17
18
142941
150772
Guide, Stot
Shaft, Motor
19
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
150773
142944
142945
142946
150774
142948
142949
142950
t50787
142951
142952
142953
142954
142955
150777
150778
!42958
Bearing, Thrust 42 x 68 x 16
B{ock, CylinderAssembly
Seal, Lip 10 x 25 x 7
Actuator, Bypass_
Center Section Assembly Kit
Seal, Lip 26 x 42 x 8
Ring, Retaining
Washer 26 x 35x I
Plate, Bypass
0it FilterEteme_t
Arm, Bypass
Ring, Retaining
Arm, Actuating
Pin, Actuating
Bolt 5/t6-24 x 1-3/4
Locknut, Hex 5/16-24 UNJC
Brake RotoriStator Kit
KEY
NO,
'
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
43
44
62
53
56
58
59
62
63
64
68
69
142884
150829
142991
142961
142963
142964
142965
142966
142967
142920
142969
144610
Washer 7/16 x 7/8 x .060
Differential Assembly
Washer 3/4 x !.5 x .t3
Seat .75 x 1.25 x .250
Shaft, _nput
Bolt I/4-20 x 1.38
Pin .50b x .43 ID x .750
Arm, Control
Puck, Dampener
Set Screw
Spring
Stud 5/16-24
83
85
142971
150806
JackshaftAssembly
Jackshaft
88
89
90
9t
92
93
113
114
119
t34
t35
139
140
142973
142974
142975
142976
142977
142978
142917
142918
142980
144607
144608
150775
150776
Screw, Cap
Washer 7/16 × 1 x !/2
Sleeve Beadng
Sea_, Wiper
Spring, Brock
Washer, Block Thrust
Cap, Vent Assembly
Fitting, O_RingAssembly
Spacer
Nut, Castle 5/t6-24
Pin, Cotter
Spring, Compression
Nut, He× 5/16424
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER PS-435t3
9
t4
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER PS-43513
CYLINDER
HEADiVALVFJBREATHER
KEYPART
NO.NO,
1
2
12-351-02
t2-755-63
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
I1
t2-411-01
12-04t-t0
t2-017-01
12-017-02
!2-0t6-01
t2-016.02
X-75-23
!2-318-19
25-186-0t
t2-599-03
M-0640034
12
13
14
15
16
17
12-089-0t
t2-173"0!
12-755-03
12_468-05
12-1t2-13
I2-O86-t5
18
19
20
X_.26-6
t2-326-03
M-0645020
21
22
23
24
12-096-07
M-0545010
t2-018-01
12.402-02
6
CRANKCASE
KEYPART
NO.NO.
DESCRIPTION
Lifter, valve (2)
Kit, cylinder head (includes 317)
Rod, push (2)
Gasket, cylinder head
Valve, intake (Std.)
Valve, intake (.25)
Valve, exhaust (Std.)
Valve, exhaust (.25)
PIug, allen hd. pipe t/8
Cylinder Head
Arm, rocker (2)
Pivot, rocker arm (2)
Screw, hex. flange M6xt.0x54
(2)
Spdng, vane (2)
Cap, valve spring (2)
Kit, retainer (2)
Washer, plain t 3/32
Spacer, head bolt exhaust port
Screw, hex. flange M10x!.5x81
(5)
Ctamp, hose (2)
Hose, breather
Screw, hex. flange M6x1.0x20
(5)
Cover, valve w/nipple
Screw, hex. flange MSx0.8xl0
Retainer, breather reed
Reed, breather
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
tl
12
13
14
15
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
53
DESCRiPTiON
t2-032-03
Seal, crankshaft
Block, cylinder (Use Shor_ Block 12 522 18)
12"445-02
Strap, Iifting
M-0839025
Screw, hax. flange M8×1.25:<25
12_380-17
Dowel, locating (4)
12_755.49
Kit, camshaft (Includes 7-6)
12-089-!8
Spdng, actuating
t2-422-08
Shim, camshaft - blue
12.422-09
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) red
t2-422-10
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) yellow
t2.422-11
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) green
t2-422-12
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) gray
12-422-13
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) black
12.422-07
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) white
t2_144-19
Shaft, bafance
12-874-07
Piston w/Ring Set (Std.)
(Includes t1-12)
12-674-08
Piston w]Rlog Set (`25)
12-674-09
Piston wiRing Set (.50)
12-018-02
Retainer, piston pin (2)
12-108-07
Ring Set (Std.)
12-t08-08
Ring Set (,25)
t2-t08-09
Ring Set (.50)
12-067-05
Connecting Rod (Std.)
12-067-08
Connecting Rod (.25)
12-380-0t
Pin, governor regulating
t2-043-05
Gear, governor assembly
M"063t005
Washer, plain 6mm
12-144-02
Shaft, goverr_r gear
52-139-09
Plug, cup
12-755-64
Kff, gov. cross shaft w/clip
(Includes 20,24)
12-144-24
Shaft, governor cross
X-25-102
washer, plain 1/4
12-032-01
Seal, governor cross shaft
SM-06310t5
Washer, plain 6ram
12-t54-05
Clip, hitch pin
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBSR PS-43513
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES
13
10
54
!
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271120
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER PS-43513
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
KEYPART
NO.NO.
I
2
3
4
12-.086-t4
12-468-03
24-t62-03
M-0639016
5
6
7
8
9
I0
11
t2
I3
t4
!5
16
17
i2q12`01
I2-157-03
4%403`09
X-22-1t
236602
X-42-t5
t2-025-35
41q55`02
M-O548025
12`085`01
12-t32`02
X'728-1
M`0545010
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEYPART
NO.NO.
DESCRIPTION
Screw, he×. flange MIOx1.Sx46
Washer, plain 3/8
Screen, grass
Screw, hex. f_ange M6x1.0x16
(6)
Spacer, fan (4)
Fan
Regulator, rectifier
Washer, lock (2)
Connector
Key
F:lywheel
Connector (4 contact)
Screw, hex. cap M5x0.8x25 (2)
Stator assembly * t 5 amp
Spark Plug
Clip, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange MSx0.exl0
"
t
M`05450t0
2
3
4
8
6
7
8
9
10
24-468-10
12-t46`07
M`0645020
24-096435
220534
12`027-54
12-063-05
25-t54`02
SM`0545020
tl
M-0645016
t2
13
t2-063-08
12`063`01
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange MSx0.8×10
(8)
Washer, plain I/4
Plate, blower housing
Screw, hex. flange M6xt.0x20
Cover, pinion
Washer, p_ain 5/16 (2)
Housing, blower
Baffle, intake side
Clip, mounting (3)
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8x20
(3)
Screw, hex. ftange M6x1.0x16
(2)
Baffle, cylinder head
Baffle, cylinder
AiR INTAKE/FILTRATION
(2)
18
19
20
12"584207
t2-452`02
12-086-35
Module, ignition
Terminal
Screw, hex, socket M5x0.8x20
{2)
21
M-04610t3
22
t2-584-06
NOT ILLUSTRATED
25-5t8-29
25-518-05
12"176-3t
X-25-5
12-155-02
Screw, pan head M4,2x13 (2)
Module. speed advance
Lead
Lead
Harness
Washer, plain 5/t6"
Connector
KEYPART
NO.NO.
!
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
25-341`03
t2-096-24
12-083-08
12-100`01
12-083`05
12`032-10
12`094-t2
!2-072433
12-086-01
t0
12-041 `02
NOT ILLUSTRATED
t2qt3-53
DESCRIPTION
Knob. eir cleaner cover
Cover, air cleaner
Precleaner, element
Wing Nut
Element, air cleaner (includes 6)
Seal
Base, air cleaner (inCludes 8-9)
Stud M6x 1.0x75
Screw, he×_cap #10 Hi-Lo
thread fom_ng (2)
Gasket, air cleaner
Decal, air cleaner
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 9!7,27t120
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER PS-43513
STARTING SYSTE_
ENGINE CONTROLS
3_
]
@
Io
2
4 f-,,Q
13
27_
°-!
_ _t0
2G
19--
15
TRACTOR
o - MODEL
NUMBER
KOHLER ENGNNE-MODSL NUMBER
STARTING SYSTEM
KEYPART
NO.NO,
M_0839070
2,5-098-05
t2-755_54
12-227-06
t 2- t 70-05
12-221-01
12-227-t 3
12-211-01
CV16S_ TYPE NUMBER PS-43513
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEYPART
NO,NO,
DESCBIPTION
DESCRiPTiON
Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x70
(2)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
917o27!120
Starter assembFy (Includes 3*8)
Kit, drive end
Cap, drive end
Armature
Kit, brush & spring
Cap, commutator end
Bolt, hex. flange 1/4-20x4-5f8
1
2
3
12-079-07
t2-237`01
M`0664020
Unkage, choke
Ciamp, cabfe
Screw, tobed socket M6xt.Ox20
4
5
M-0545016
12-536-10
6
7
8
9
t0
M-0443020
12-089_11
12-089-23
t 2`089_24
t2-755-83
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8×t6
Control, speed assembly
(Includes 6,8,9?)
Screw, pan head M4x0.Tx20
Spnng, speed controt (2)
Spdng, choke return
Spring, governor
Kii, governor Iever (Includes tl-
11
t2
13
14
15
16
12-100-07
52-211`04
12-090-26
25-t 58-11
12-079-0t
25-t58-08
(2)
(2)
OIL PAI',_,.UBRICATION
13)
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
!1
t2
t3
I4
t5
t6
17
t8
12-038-01
25-755-t3
12-t53-03
12-153`02
12-123-04
SM-0545020
12-153`01
25-t 62-07
12-096-03
M`05450t6
25-462`09
X-75-2
t2`050`0t
X-75-10
t2-393`0t
t2-153-06
12-096-3,4
M`0545016
t9
2O
!2-032`03
24`086-16
21
22
24-086-t7
12-t 99-38
Dipstick assembly (includes 2-3)
Kit, oil fill cap (tnc!udes 3)
O-Ring, elf filt cap
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flangeM5x0.Sx20
O-Ring, lower oit fitl tube
Screen, oil pickup
Cover, oiI pickup screen
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8xt6
Valve, oi] pressure relief
Plug,pipe
Fitter, oil
Ptug, sq. hal. solid 318
Pump, oil assembly
O-Ring, oil pump cover
Cover. oil pump
Screw, hex, flange M5xO.Sx16
(3)
Seal, oil (RT.O. end)
Screw, hex, flange
M8xl.25x45
(tl)
Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x45
Pan, of!
57
Nut, he×. fIange M6xt.O
Bolt, round head
Lever, governor
Bushing, throttle linkage
Unkage, throttle
Bushing, linkage retaining
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE
FOR SiGHTiNG
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
15 ° MAX.
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns graduOperate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
agy to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes,
For the repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-356oPART
(1..800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a
domiciiio - 1-800_659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1oSO0=4=REPAIR
(1-800-473W274)
Para p_dir servicio de reparaci6n
domiciHo - 1-800o678o5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800=488=1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Catl 9 am - 5 pro, Monday-Saturday
1=800=827=6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, amwaysprovide the following
information:
Product Type
- Part Number
Moden Number - Part Description
America's
163488
Revo I
12,04o97
RD
Repair Specialists
Printed
in