Scag Power Equipment GC-STT-CS Operating instructions

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
© 2006
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL STT
PART NO. 03197
PRINTED 7/06
PRINTED IN USA
WARNING:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time)
* DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope, attempt to back
up it (with the cutter deck down). If the machine can back up the slope
without the wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme caution.
Under no circumstances should the machine be operated on slopes
greater than 15 degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
* DO NOT mow on wet grass. Wet grass reduces traction and steering
control.
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
STT52V-27CH
STT61V-27CH
STT61V-27CH-SS
STT61V-27KA
STT61V-27KA-SS
STT61V-29DFI-SS
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
STT61V-35BV-SS
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-35BVAC-SS
STT-35BV-SS
SMT-52V
SMT-61V
SMT-61V (BVAC, BV)
SMST-72A
with a serial number of C7300001 to C7399999
with a serial number of C7400001 to C7499999
with a serial number of C7600001 to C7699999
with a serial number of C7700001 to C7799999
with a serial number of C7800001 to C7899999
with a serial number of C7900001 to C7999999
with a serial number of C8300001 to C8309999
with a serial number of C8000001 to C8099999
with a serial number of C8100001 to C8199999
with a serial number of C8400001 to C8499999
with a serial number of C8200001 to C8299999
with a serial number of C8500001 to C8599999
with a serial number of C8600001 to C8699999
with a serial number of C8700001 to C8799999
with a serial number of C9000001 to C9099999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 1 - General Information
1.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................1
1.2 Directional Reference .............................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ................................................................1
1.3 Symbols ............................................................................................................................... 2-3
Section 2 - Safety Information
2.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................4
2.2 Signal Words ...........................................................................................................................4
2.3 Considerations Before Operation ...........................................................................................4
2.4 Operation Considerations ........................................................................................................5
2.5 Roll Over Protection System ..................................................................................................7
2.6 Maintenance Considerations ...................................................................................................9
2.7 Safety and Instructional Decals ............................................................................................ 10
Section 3 - Specifications ....................................................................................................11-12
Section 4 - Operating Instructions
4.1 Controls and Instrument Identification .................................................................................. 13
4.2 Safety Interlock System ........................................................................................................ 14
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures ...................................................................................................... 15
4.4 Starting the Engine ................................................................................................................ 15
4.5 Ground Travel and Steering .................................................................................................. 15
4.6 Engaging the Deck Drive ..................................................................................................... 16
4.7 Hillside Operation ................................................................................................................. 17
4.8 Parking the Mower ............................................................................................................... 17
4.9 After Operation .................................................................................................................... 17
4.10 Removing Clogged Material ................................................................................................. 17
4.11 Moving Mower with Engine Stopped ................................................................................... 18
4.12 Recommendations for Mowing ............................................................................................. 18
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height ....................................................................................................... 18
4.14 Towing .................................................................................................................................. 19
4.15 Adjusting the Steering Levers ............................................................................................... 19
4.16 Adjusting the Height Adjust Pedal ........................................................................................ 19
Section 5 - Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions ............................................................. 20-22
I
TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONT'D)
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 6 - Adjustments
6.1 Parking Brake Adjustment .................................................................................................... 23
6.2 Travel Adjustments ............................................................................................................... 23
6.3 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments .............................................................................. 25
6.4 Belt Adjustment .................................................................................................................... 25
6.5 Belt Alignment ...................................................................................................................... 25
6.6 Cutter Deck Adjustments ..................................................................................................... 26
Section 7 - Maintenance
7.1 Maintenance Chart ............................................................................................................... 29
7.2 Lubrication Fitting Points ...................................................................................................... 30
7.3 Hydraulic System .................................................................................................................. 32
7.4 Engine Oil ............................................................................................................................. 33
7.5 Engine Fuel System .............................................................................................................. 33
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner ................................................................................................................ 34
7.7 Battery .................................................................................................................................. 35
7.8 Drive Belts ............................................................................................................................ 36
7.9 Cutter Blades ........................................................................................................................ 36
7.10 Tires ...................................................................................................................................... 37
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox ........................................................................................................... 37
7.12 Kawasaki Cooling System .................................................................................................... 38
7.13 Body, Deck, Hopper and Upholstery .................................................................................... 39
Section 8 - Replacement Parts
STT52V, STT61V Cutter Deck ................................................................................................ 40-41
STT72A Cutter Deck ................................................................................................................ 42-43
Cutter Deck Controls ................................................................................................................ 44-45
Sheet Metal Components .......................................................................................................... 46-47
STT Roll Over Protection System without Suspension Seat ..................................................... 48-49
STT Roll Over Protection System with Suspension Seat .......................................................... 50-51
Deck Drive Components ........................................................................................................... 52-53
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kohler) ......................................................................................... 54-55
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kawasaki & Briggs & Stratton) .................................................... 56-57
Brake and Steering Components ............................................................................................... 58-59
Fuel and Hydraulic System ....................................................................................................... 60-61
Fuel and Hydraulic System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ......................................................................... 62-63
Hydraulic Pump (BDP-16A) ..................................................................................................... 64-65
Hydraulic Pump with Cooling Fan (BDP-16A) ......................................................................... 66-67
Electrical System (Kohler & Briggs & Stratton 35hp Air Cooled) ............................................. 68-69
Electrical System (Kawasaki 27HP, Briggs & Stratton 35hp Liquid Cooled) ............................ 70-71
Electrical System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ......................................................................................... 72-73
Replacement Decals .................................................................................................................. 74-75
Electrical Schematic (Kohler) ......................................................................................................... 76
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 27HP) .......................................................................................... 77
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 29DFI) ......................................................................................... 78
Electrical Schematic (Briggs & Stratton 35BVAC) ......................................................................... 79
Electrical Schematic (Briggs & Stratton 35BV) .............................................................................. 80
Warranty Statement............................................................................................... following section 8
II
Section 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
Scag approved attachments and accessories:
GC-STT (p/n 9059, 9060, 9039)
GC-STT-CS (p/n 9063, 9064, 9041)
Mulch Plate (p/n 9287, 9288, 9262)
Hurricane Mulch (p/n 9284, 9285, 9267)
STT Hitch (p/n 9242)
STT Bumper (p/n 9256)
Suspension Seat w/Seat Belt (p/n 9292)
STT Lights (p/n 9279)
Tiger Striper (p/n 9269)
Blade Buddy (p/n 9212)
1.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in this
manual.
If additional information or service is needed, contact
your Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All
Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
WARNING:
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures
in this manual may show shields, guards or plates
open or removed. Under no circumstances should
your mower be operated without these devices in
place.
THE REPLACEMENT OF ANY PART ON THIS
PRODUCT BY OTHER THAN THE
MANUFACTURER'S AUTHORIZED
REPLACEMENT PART MAY ADVERSELY
AFFECT THE PERFORMANCE, DURABILITY OR
SAFETY OF THIS PRODUCT.
All information is based upon product information
available at the time of approval for printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make
changes at any time without notice and without
incurring any obligation.
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your tractor. The serial number plate is
located where shown in Figure 1-1.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the
machine are referenced from the operator’s right and left
when seated in the normal operating position and facing
the forward travel direction.
R
M
S OD
E E
R L
IA
D
iv L
is
io
M n
P a of
ate yv M
nts ille eta
,
Is W lcra
su is ft
ed co o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , In
c.
g
M
A
N
U
O FA
4,4 F
C
4,8 8 T T
7
4,9 8 ,0 HE UR
5
4,9 2 ,9 06 F E
0 0
O D
67 ,7 3
L U
,5 33
L N
43
O D
4,9 W E
P
A
4,9 9 IN R
1
T
5 9 ,3 G O
E
N 5 ,11 8,9 82 PA NE
T ,82 8,6 48
T O
S 6 1
E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
E
65 ,7
G
,0 08
18
SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
1.3 SERVICING THE ENGINE AND DRIVE
TRAIN COMPONENTS
The detail servicing and repair of the engine, hydraulic
pumps and gearboxes are not covered in this manual;
only routine maintenance and general service instructions
are provided. For service of these components during the
limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent of
the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
390S0137A
Figure 1-1 Tractor Serial Number Plate Location
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS
AND ACCESSORIES.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies
other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved for use
on this machine.
1
Symbols
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
Thown Object Hazard
Falling Hazard
WARNING
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
Seat must be installed under the seat
hold down bracket during installation.
Failure to secure the seat under the hold
down bracket could result in serious
injury or death in a roll over.
CE Mark
2
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
Thown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
481039S
3
Section 2
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower is only as safe as the operator.
Carelessness or operator error may result in serious
bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident
prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in
the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the
equipment. Make sure every operator is properly trained
and thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before
operating the mower. The owner/user can prevent and is
responsible for accidents or injuries occuring to
themselves, other people or property.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irrepairable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
WARNING:
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard
exists on or near the machine that can result in injury or
death if proper precautions are not taken.
READ THIS OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
CAUTION:
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152,
Mayville, WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at
www.scag.com. The manual for this machine can be
downloaded by using the model and serial number or use
the contact form to make your request. Please indicate
the complete model and serial number of your Scag
product when requesting replacement manuals.
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
2.3 BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS
2.2 SIGNAL WORDS
1. NEVER allow children to operate this riding mower.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the
following signal words to attract your attention to safety
messages found on the decals on the machine and
throughout this manual. The message that follows the
symbol contains important information about safety. To
avoid injury and possible death, carefully read the
message! Be sure to fully understand the causes of
possible injury or death.
2. DO NOT mow when children and/or others are
present. Keep children out of the mowing area and
in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator. Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
3. DO NOT allow children to ride or play on the
machine, it is not a toy.
Signal Word:
4. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the
viewer to the existence and relative degree of the
hazard.
5. DO NOT carry passengers.
4
Section 2
6. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow
the engine to cool for several minutes before adding
fuel. Never fuel indoors or enclosed trailers.
7. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read
English or Spanish, it is the owner's responsibility to
explain this material to them.
13. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the fuel tank and
fuel container. Use only approved containers.
8. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing. Loose
clothing, jewelry or long hair could get tangled in
moving parts. Do not operate the machine wearing
shorts; always wear adequate protective clothing
including long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety
shoes and a helmet is advisable and is required by
some local ordinances and insurance regulations.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when
driven on public roads.
-NOTEIf the mower is driven on public roads, it must
comply with state and local ordinances as well as
SAE J137 and/or ANSI / ASAE S279
requirements. Contact your local authorities for
regulations and equipment requirements.
WARNING:
Always wear hearing protection. Operating this
machine over prolonged periods of time can
cause loss of hearing.
15. DO NOT operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position or with an optional
grass catcher or mulch plate completely installed.
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good operating
condition. Keep all shields and safety devices in
place. If a shield, safety device or decal is defective
or damaged, repair or replace it before operating the
machine.
16. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
17. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight and
all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before starting the machine.
WARNING:
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The system shuts off the
engine if the operator leaves the seat with the deck
drive engaged and/or the steering control levers are
not in the neutral postion and the parking brake is
not engaged. Never operate equipment with the
interlock system disconnected or malfunctioning.
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the fuel
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Use a funnel or
spout to prevent spillage. Clean up any spillage
before starting the engine.
5
Section 2
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
(CONT'D)
10. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing roads,
walks or gravel drives.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on slopes
and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss of
control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
11. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
12. NEVER raise the deck with the blades engaged.
3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, start and stop
smoothly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at reduced
speed.
13. Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended, such as disengaging the mower, lowering
the attachments, setting the parking brake, stopping the
engine, and removing the key.
4. When using any attachment, never direct the discharge
of material toward bystanders or allow anyone near
the machine while in operation.
14. Disengage power to the attachments when transporting
or when not in use.
15. The machine and attachments should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign object,
and damage should be repaired before restarting and
operating the machine.
5. Before attempting to start the engine, with the operator
in the seat, disengage power to the cutter deck, place
the steering control levers in the neutral position and
engage the parking brake.
CAUTION:
6. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the engine,
remove the ignition key, and wait for all movement to
stop before removing the obstruction.
DO NOT touch the engine or the muffler while
the engine is running or immediately after
stopping. These areas may be hot enough to
cause a burn.
WARNING:
DO NOT use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material after the engine has
stopped running and the blades have stopped
turning.
DO NOT run the engine inside a building or a
confined area without proper ventilation. Exhaust
fumes are hazardous and contain carbon monoxide
which can cause brain injury and death.
7. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden hazards
in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoff. Beware
of overhead obstructions (low limbs, etc.), underground
obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree roots, etc.). Cautiously
enter a new area. Be alert for hidden hazards.
16. Keep hands and feet away from cutter blades and
moving parts. Contact can injure.
17. Use care when loading or unloading the machine onto
a trailer or truck.
8. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area behind
the mower. If you must mow in reverse, maintain a
constant lookout to the rear of the machine and mow
slowly.
18. Use care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees,
or other objects that may obscure vision.
19. NEVER leave the machine running unattended.
9. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
6
Section 2
2.5 ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely necessary.
1. To lower the roll bar, loosen the tension knob on both
the left hand and right hand bar. See Figure 2-1.
WARNING:
Keep the roll bar in the raised and locked
position and the seat belt securely fastened
during operation. Failure to do so could
cause serious injury or loss of life.
2. Remove the hairpin cotter pins and remove the (2) two
lock pins. See Figure 2-2.
3. Lower the roll bar to the down position.
This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes, especially
when the grass is wet. Do not mow on wet grass. Wet
grass reduces traction and steering control.
4. To raise the roll bar, lift the bar to the upright position.
5. Install the (2) two lock pins through the hole, secure
with the (2) two hairpin cotter pins and tighten the
tension knobs. See Figure 2-2. Remove the seat belt
from the retainer brackets.
Any or all parts of the Roll-Over Protection System MUST
NOT be removed. Failure to adhere to this guideline could
result in injury or death.
UPRIGHT AND
LOCKED POSITION
WARNING:
There is no roll-over protection when the roll bar is
in the down position.
TENSION
KNOBS
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely
necessary.
Raise the roll bar as soon as clearance permits.
Figure 2-1 Foldable Roll-Over Protection System
DO NOT wear the seat belt when the roll bar is
in the down position.
HAIR PIN
ALWAYS wear seat belt when roll bar is in the
up position.
TENSION
KNOB
LOCK PIN
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops.
Check the area carefully before mowing for proper
overhead clearance (i.e. branches, doorways, etc.).
Figure 2-2 ROPS Hinge
DO NOT contact any overhead object with the roll
bar.
7
Section 2
The potential exposure of the seat belt to severe
enviromental conditions make it crucial to inspect the seat
belt system regularly.
WARNING:
Reduce speed when turning, operating on slopes,
slick or wet surfaces. Allow extra distance to stop.
It is recommended that the seat belt be inspected on a daily
basis for signs of damage. Any seat belt system that shows
cuts, fraying, extreme or unusual wear, significant
discoloration due to UV exposure, dirt or stiffness, abrasion
to the seat belt webbing, or damage to the buckle, latch
plate, hardware or any other obvious problem should be
replaced immediately.
Stay off of slopes too steep for safe operation. To
check a slope, attempt to back up it (with the cutter
deck down). If the machine can not back up the
slope without the wheels slipping, do not operate
the machine on this slope. Under no circumstances
should the machine be operated on slopes greater
than 15 degrees.
WARNING:
ALWAYS travel up or down the slope whenever
possible. Never across the slope.
Failure to properly inspect and maintain the
seat belt can cause serious injury or loss of
life.
DO NOT mow near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The machine could suddenly roll
over if a wheel goes over the edge or if the edge
caves in.
1. Check the full length of the seat belt webbing for cuts,
wear, fraying, dirt and stiffness. See Figure 2-3.
2. Check the seat belt webbing in areas exposed to ultra
violet rays from the sun or extreme dust or dirt. If the
original color of the webbing in these areas is extremely
faded and/or is packed with dirt, the physical strength
of this webbing may have deteriorated. If this condition
exists, replace the seat belt system.
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops on a slope.
NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
3. Check the buckle and latch for proper operation and
determine if the latch plate is excessively worn,
deformed, or if the buckle is damaged or cracked. See
Figure 2-3.
DO NOT permit untrained personnel to operate
the machine.
INSPECT BUCKLE
& LATCH
INSPECT WEBBING
Figure 2-3 Seat Belt Inspection
8
Section 2
2.6 MAINTENANCE CONSIDERATIONS &
STORAGE
11. Use jack stands to support components when
required.
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do so.
If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
12. Carefully release pressure from components with
stored energy.
2. Disengage drives, lower implement, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key or disconnect
spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting of the
engine when servicing or adjusting the machine.
Wait for all movement to stop before adjusting,
cleaning or repairing.
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. Keep
body and hands away from pinholes or nozzles
that eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure.
If you need service on your hydraulic system,
please see your authorized Scag dealer. If
hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin, it must
be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor or gangrene may result.
WARNING:
3. Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire before
making any repairs. Disconnect the negative
terminal first and the positive last. Reconnect the
positive first and the negative last.
13. Let the engine cool before storing.
14. DO NOT store the machine near an open flame.
4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
15. Shut off fuel while storing or transporting.
16. DO NOT store fuel near flames or drain indoors.
5. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
17. Charge batteries in an open well ventilated area,
away from spark and flames. Unplug charger before
connecting or disconnecting from battery. Wear
protective clothing and use insulated tools.
6. To reduce fire hazard, keep the cutting units, drives,
muffler and engine free of grass, leaves, excessive
grease, oil and dirt.
7. Park the machine on level ground and engage the
parking brake.
8. NEVER allow untrained personnel to service the
machine.
9. Use care when checking blades. Use a Blade
Buddy, wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves and USE
CAUTION when servicing blades. Only replace
blades. NEVER straighten or weld blades.
10. Keep all parts in good working condition. Replace all
worn or damaged decals.
9
Section 2
2.7 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
483402
483402
483407
FORWARD
483407
F
R
REVERSE
481568
483406
483397
483397
483425
483411
483429
483300
483398
482710
10
390S0150G
Section 3
3.1 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
General Type .............................................................................. Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline
Brand ......................................................................................... Kohler 25HP (Spec. #PS-CH730-0066)
................................................................................................... Kohler 27HP (Spec. #PS-CH740-0021)
Kawasaki, 27HP (Spec. #FD750D-AS04)
Kawasaki, 29HP (Spec. #FD791D-AS03)
Briggs & Stratton, 35HP Air Cooled (613477-0132-E1)
Briggs & Stratton, 35HP Liquid Cooled (61317711454-E1)
Model ......................................................................................... Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D
Horsepower ................................................................................ 25 HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT52V-25CH, STT61V-25CH)
27 HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61V-27KA, STT61V-27CH)
29HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT72A-29DFI-SS)
35HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT72A-35BVAC-SS)
35HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61V-35BV-SS, STT72A-35BV)
Type ........................................................................................... 4 Cycle Gasoline, Twin Cylinder, Horizontal Shaft
Displacement ............................................................................ 25HP Kohler 725cc., 27hp Kohler 725cc.
.................................................................................................. 27HP Kaw. 745cc., 29HP Kaw. 745cc.
.................................................................................................. 35BV Briggs & Stratton 993cc.
Cylinders .................................................................................... 2 with Cast Iron Sleeves
Governor .................................................................................... Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3800 RPM
Idle Speed .................................................................................. 1400 RPM Kohler & Kawasaki, 1750 RPM Briggs & Stratton
Kohler Fuel Pump Group ............................................................ Mechanical Type Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter, Fixed Jet
Carburetor with Smart-Choke™ and Fuel Shutdown Solenoid
Kawasaki Fuel Pump Group ....................................................... Electric Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter,Fixed Jet Downdraft
Carburetor
Briggs & Stratton Fuel Pump Group..........................................Mechanical Type Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter, Fixed Jet
Sidedraft Carburetor
Fuel ............................................................................................ Non-Leaded Gasoline with a Minimum Octane Rating of 87
Oil Pump Group .......................................................................... Positive Displacement Gerotor™ Oil Pump with Remote Oil
Filter
Starter ......................................................................................... Electric Starting with Solenoid Shift Starter
Belts: .......................................................................................... Kevlar cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
Deck Drive Belt ....................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481460
Pump Drive Belt ...................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482641
Pump Drive Belt (29HP & Higher) ....................................... Scag Part Number - 483086
3.2 ELECTRICAL
Battery ....................................................................................... 12 Volt
Charging System ........................................................................ Alternator
Charging Output ........................................................................ 12 Volt, 15 Amp Kohler & Kawasaki, 20 Amp Briggs & Stratton
System Polarity .......................................................................... Negative Ground
Starter ......................................................................................... 12 Volt Electric Ring Gear Type, Key and Solenoid Operated Interlock
Switches ..................................................................................... Seat, Neutral Control, Mower Engagement (BBC), Parking Brake
Instrument Panel ....................................................................... Ammeter, Key Switch, Throttle Lever, Manual Choke, BBC Switch,
................................................................................................... Fuses and Safety Start module, Temp. gauge (KA), Check Engine
................................................................................................... Indicator (DFI)
Fuses .......................................................................................... Two (2) 20 Amp
3.3 TRACTOR
Drive System ............................................................................. Hydraulic Drive with Two Variable Displacement Pumps and Two
................................................................................................... Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Hydrostatic Pumps .................................................................... Two Hydro-Gear™ BDP 16A Pumps with Dump Valves for
movement without running the engine and pressure relief valves
Drive Wheel Motors .................................................................. Two Hydro-Gear™ 15E Cast-iron High Torque Motors
................................................................................................... Two Ross Model TG 15 cu. inch Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Steering/Travel Control .............................................................. Twin Lever Fingertip Steering Control with Individual Control to
Each Wheel with Gas Spring Dampers
Parking Brake ............................................................................. Lever Actuated Linkage to Brakes on Both Drive Wheel Axles
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster ...................................................................... 13 X 5.00 Four-Ply, 52". 13 X 6.00 Four Ply, 61" & 72"
(2) Drive ................................................................................. 23 X 10.5 X 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 52"
................................................................................................... 24X12.0X12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 61" & 72"
11
Section 3
3.3 TRACTOR (CONT'D)
Fuel Tank ................................................................................... 10-Gallon Seamless Polyethylene Tank with Large opening and
................................................................................................... Fuel Gauge Fill Cap
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster ........................................................................... 25 PSI
Drive ...................................................................................... 12 PSI
Seat ............................................................................................ Padded, Thick Cushion with tall back rest
Travel Speed:
Forward ................................................................................. 0-10 MPH, 0-12 MPH for 29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV Only
Reverse .................................................................................. 0-5 MPH, 0-6 MPH for 29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV Only
-NOTEThe machine will travel at 10-12mph for transport purposes.
For best cutting performance the forward travel speed should
be adjusted depending upon the cutting conditions.
3.4 CUTTER DECK
Type: .......................................................................................... Floating, Adjustable, Anti-scalping, Hybrid Design Combines
Out-front and Belly-mount Designs
Construction: ............................................................................. 10-gauge steel reinforced with 7-gauge (3/16") Support Plate.
7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width: ................................................................... 52" (132.0 cm), 61" (155.0 cm), 71.5" (181.6 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment: ....................................................... Foot Operated Lever Adjustment from Operator's Seat, 1.00" to
6.00" in 1/4"increments
Cutter Blades: ............................................................................. .197 or .250 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
SMT 52V: Three (3) 18" blades
SMT 61V: Three (3) 21" blades
SMT 72A: Three (3) 24-1/2" blades
Blade Engagement: ................................................................... Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck Gearbox through a Drive Shaft.
Discharge Opening: ................................................................... Extra Wide 11.5" Discharge Opening with Spring Loaded
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute..................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Caster Wheels: ........................................................................... 13x 5.00 Four-Ply (52"), 13 X 6.00 Four-Ply (61" & 72")
Spindles: .................................................................................... Heavy-duty 1-1/8" Top Dimension Spindle Shaft, Cast Housing,
Taper Roller Bearing, Low Maintenance with Top Access Grease
Fitting and Grease Overfill Relief Poppet
Spindle Pulleys: .......................................................................... Split Steel with Easily Removed Taper Hubs
Cutter Deck Belts: ...................................................................... B-section with Kevlar Cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
SMT52 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482281
SMT61 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481558
SMST72 ................................................................................. Scag Part Number - 481980
Electric Clutch Type ................................................................... Ogura Electric Clutch
Drive Shaft ................................................................................. Clamp Yoke Shaft With Two High Speed U-Joints
3.6 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic Oil Filter ..................................................................... 10 Micron Spin-on Element Type
Hydraulic Reservoir ................................................................... Nylon; 3 Quart Capacity
3.7 WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS
Length
Tracking Width
Overall Width
Overall Height
Operating Weight
SMT52V
82.5"
52"
62"
46"
1200#
SMT61V
87.5"
55"
72"
46"
1298#
SMT72A
90"
55"
83.5"
46"
1348#
3.8 PRODUCTIVITY
The following chart will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day.
The chart is an estimate based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 7 MPH with an allowance for overlap and turns.
Cutting Width:
52"
61"
72"
Acres Per Day:
23
27
32
12
Section 4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine and has three positions;
OFF, ON, and START.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before you
operate this mower.
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the mower drive system.
Pulling up on the switch will engage the deck drive.
Pushing down on the switch will disengage the deck
drive.
4.1 CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENT
IDENTIFICATION
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
start a cold engine. Not used on the 29DFI.
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location,
function and operation of these controls is important for
safe and efficient operation of the mower.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
DECK LIFT
RIGHT STEERING
CONTROL
LEFT STEERING
CONTROL
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
WATER TEMPERATURE
PARKING BRAKE
CONTROL
MOWER DECK
SWITCH
DECK RELEASE
FAST
ENGINE THROTTLE
CONTROL
IGNITION SWITCH
CHOKE
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
4 81 34 8
F
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
SLOW
SEAT BELT
FUEL GAUGE
482796
FUSES
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
AMMETER
KAWASAKI DFI ONLY
DUMP VALVE
DUMP VALVE
HOUR METER
Figure 4-1 Controls and Hour Meter Instruments
13
2006 STTCHMI
Section 4
5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of
the charging system. When the engine is running the
needle should be toward the positive end of the
meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of
the meter, this indicates a discharge condition and
the machine should be taken in for service.
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
6. Hourmeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the number of
hours the engine has been operated. It operates
whenever the ignition key switch is in the ON
position. Has preset maintenance reminders for
engine and hydraulic system oil changes. Will start
flashing scheduled maintenance 2 hours before
preset time and continue flashing until 2 hours after.
Automatically resets.
390S141-1
Figure 4-2 Dump Valve Control
15. Deck Release Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to lock
the cutter deck in the transport position. Push the
foot pedal forward and lift up on the release lever to
release the cutter deck for normal mowing.
7. Fuse Holders (Figure 4-1). Two 20-amp fuses
protect the mower’s electrical system. To replace
fuses, pull fuse out of the socket and install a new
fuse.
16. Temperature Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operating temperature of the engine. Used on
mowers with the Kawasaki liquid cooled engine
only.
8. Left Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's left wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
17. Check Engine Light (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operation of the engine sensors on the Kawasaki
Digital Fuel Injection (DFI). Light will flash once at
initial start up. If a problem occurs with a sensor on
the engine, the light will flash a code. See your
authorized Scag Dealer for diagnosis and repair.
9. Right Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
10. Parking Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the parking brakes. Pull the
lever back to engage the parking brakes. Push the
lever forward to disengage the parking brakes.
18. Seat Belt (Figure 4-1). Used to secure the
operator. Seat belt must be worn only when the roll
bar is in the upright and locked position.
11. Fuel Tank Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
amount of fuel in the fuel tank.
4.2 SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system
that prevents the engine from starting unless the deck
drive is disengaged, the parking brake is engaged, the
steering control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The interlock system shuts off
the engine if the operator leaves the seat with the steering
control levers not in the neutral position and/or the cutter
blades engaged and/or the parking brake not engaged.
12. Dump Valve Control Levers (Figure 4-2).
Located on the hydraulic pumps, used to “freewheel” the mower. Rotating the valves clockwise
until they stop allows the unit to move under
hydraulic power. The valves must be in this position
and torqued to 10ft/lbs during operation of the
mower. Rotating the valves counter-clockwise
allows the mower to be moved by hand (freewheeling).
WARNING:
13. Deck Lift Foot Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to raise
and lower the cutter deck.
Never operate the mower with the interlock system
disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not disengage
or bypass any switch; injury to yourself and others
or property damage could result.
14. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used
to set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
14
Section 4
4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES (First
Day of Use or Approximately 10 Hours)
7. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
-IMPORTANT-
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 20
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
If you are not familiar with the operation of a
machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic
transmissions, the steering and ground speed
operations should be learned and practiced in
an open area, away from buildings, fences, or
obstructions. Practice until you are comfortable
with the handling of the machine before
attempting to mow. Learn the operation on flat
ground before operating on slopes.
3. Check oil level in the hydraulic system reservoir.
(See Section 7.3.)
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
5. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
-IMPORTANT-
6. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and
slow forward travel.
4.4 STARTING THE ENGINE
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
CAUTION:
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or personal
injury.
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
Forward Travel
1. Be sure the fuel shutoff valve, located behind the
operator's seat, is completely open. (See Section 7.5.)
To travel forward with the mower, disengage the parking
brake and slowly push the steering control levers
forward an equal distance. The further the steering
control levers are pushed forward the greater the forward
speed will be. To increase the speed, push the steering
control levers further forward and to decrease the speed,
pull the steering control levers back.
2. Sit in the operator’s seat, fasten seat belt and place
the steering control levers in the neutral position.
3. Engage the parking brake.
To stop the forward travel, pull the steering control levers
back to the neutral position.
4. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
5. Move the engine throttle control to about half engine
speed.
6. Turn the ignition key to the START position and
release the key as soon as the engine starts. Do not
hold the key in the START position for more than 15
seconds at a time. Allow at least 60 seconds
between each cranking attempt to prevent
overheating of the starter motor. Prolonged cranking
can damage the starter motor and shorten battery
life.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull the
left steering lever back. The further the lever is pulled
back, the quicker the mower will turn left.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull the
right steering control lever back. The further the lever is
pulled back, the quicker the mower will turn right.
15
Section 4
To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn right.
-NOTESmooth operation of the steering levers will
produce smooth mower operation. While
learning the operation of the steering controls,
keep the travel speed low.
To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control
levers to return to the neutral position. If the mower is
to be parked, engage the parking brake.
-IMPORTANT-
4.6 ENGAGING THE DECK DRIVE (CUTTER
BLADES)
Do not travel forward over a curb. The mower
will hang up on the curb. Raise the deck and
travel backwards over the curb at a 45 degree
angle. (See Section 4.13 for cutter deck raising
instructions)
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
Reverse Travel
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, (Figure 4-3)
to the engage position.
CAUTION:
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
CAUTION:
Before backing up, observe behind the mower for
persons and obstructions. Clear the area before
backing up. Possible injury or property damage
could occur.
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
STT99CES
Figure 4-3 Cutter Engage Switch
To travel in reverse, pull both handles back. Keep the
travel speed low while traveling in reverse.
-NOTE-
-NOTE-
A squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by
the electric clutch plates meshing as the mower
comes up to speed. This is normal.
The mower may not travel straight in reverse.
Slight adjustments may need to be made using
the steering controls.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
To steer left while traveling in reverse, allow the left
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn left.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
16
Section 4
4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION
6. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and remove
the key.
WARNING:
4.9 AFTER OPERATION
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees.ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not use
high pressure spray or direct the spray onto electrical
components.
-IMPORTANTDo not wash a hot or running engine. Cold
water will damage the engine. Use compressed
air to clean the engine if it is hot.
1. This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes,
especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass reduces
traction and steering control. The Roll-Over
Protection System is standard equipment for this
machine. See Section 2.5, page 7 of this manual for
further details.
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed. If tires lose traction, disengage blades
and proceed slowly off the slope.
CAUTION:
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
3. Avoid sudden starts when mowing uphill. Sudden
starts may cause the machine to tip backwards.
4. After the mower has cooled down, fill the fuel tank
with fresh, clean fuel at the end of every day of
operation.
4. Loss of traction may occur when traveling down hill.
Weight transfers to the front of the machine and may
cause the drive wheels to slip causing loss of braking
or steering.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL
5. Keep tires properly inflated.
4.8 PARKING THE MOWER
ROTATING BLADES
1. Park the machine on a flat, level surface only. Do
not park the machine on an incline.
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON! Shut off the engine
and remove the key and only then use a stick or
similar object to remove material if clogging has
occurred.
2. Place the steering control levers in the neutral
position.
3. Disengage the cutter blades
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick or
similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
4. Slow the engine to idle speed.
5. Engage the parking brake.
17
Section 4
4.11 MOVING MOWER WITH ENGINE
STOPPED
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, place the dump valve levers in the FREEWHEEL position (Figure 4-2, Page 14). Disengage the
parking brake and move the mower by hand. The dump
valve levers must be returned to the DRIVE position and
torqued to 7-10ft/lbs to drive the mower.
4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-inch
to 6 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting
height:
4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and require
extra power.
WARNING:
Do not adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades, put levers in the neutral lock position, apply
the brake and then adjust cutting height.
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and must
be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
2. Push the cutting height adjustment foot pedal all the
way forward using your right foot until it locks in
place. (Figure 4-6).
WARNING
3. Insert the lanyard pin into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height. Push forward on the deck
lift foot lever, hold in place and lift up on the deck
release lever, (Figure 4-7, Page 19). Slowly release
the foot pedal. A deck height decal is located on the
cutting height index as an aid in adjusting the deck to
the desired height. (Figure 4-6).
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
LANYARD
PIN
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
43
15
48
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5
5.
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass
twice. Raise the mower to the highest setting for the
first pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the cutter blades
to tear the grass. The engine is designed to be
operated at full speed.
390S0140-2
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
Figure 4-6 Adjusting Cutting Height
18
Section 4
B. Rotate the steering lever forward or backward to
achieve the optimum operating position.
DECK RELEASE
LEVER
43
15
48
1.5
1
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
C. Tighten the tension knob and repeat on the
opposite side.
D. While in the operator's position, bring the steering
levers out of the neutral lock position and check
to make sure both levers are even before
operating.
390S0151-1
TENSION
KNOB
Figure 4-7 Deck Release Lever
ROTATE
LEVER
4.14 Towing (optional hitch accessory)
1. Never allow children or others in or on towed
equipment.
TENSION
KNOB
2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed
for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except
at the hitch point.
Figure 4-8 Adjusting Steering Levers
3. Follow manufacturer's recommendations for weight
limit for towed equipment. 250/lbs. maximum towing
weight.
4.16 Adjusting the Height Adjust Pedal
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
4. Never tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
2. While in the operator's position with out the engine
running, push down on the height adjust pedal to
check for full function control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
3. The height adjust pedal can be located in (3) three
different positions for operator comfort and control.
See Figure 4-9.
6. Zero turning with a trailer attached could cause
damage to the trailer or mower.
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
48
15
43
4.15 Adjusting the Steering Levers
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
2. While in the operator's position with out the engine
running, move both steering levers forward and
reverse to check for full function control and
comfort.
3. If adjustment of the steering levers is needed, use the
following instructions to adjust.
390S0140-2
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL LOCATIONS
A. Loosen the tension knob on the lever assembly.
Figure 4-9 Height Adjust Pedal Locations
19
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Stringers - Occasional
Blades of Uncut
Grass
Width of Deck
CURE
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
Dull, worn blades
Sharpen blades
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping
between rows
Increase the overlap of each
pass
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
20
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Uneven Cut on Flat
Ground - Wavy
High-Low
Appearance,
Scalloped Cut, or
Rough Contour
CURE
Lift worn from blade
Replace blade
Blade upside down
Mount with cutting edge toward
ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Tire pressures not equal
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on
Uneven Ground Wavy Appearance,
High-LowScalloped
Cut, or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Width of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB023
21
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Scalping - Blades
Hitting Dirt or
Cutting Very Close to
CURE
Low tire pressures
Check and adjust pressures
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, change direction
of cut, and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Blades not mounted evenly
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle mounting area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
the Ground
Width of Deck
SGB022
Step Cut Ridge
in Center of
Cutting path
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping
Ridges Across Width
of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB025
22
Section 6
7. Repeat steps 4 though 6 on the RH side of the
machine.
ADJUSTMENTS
6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake.
WARNING:
-NOTEIf this procedure does not achieve proper brake
adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag
dealer.
Do not operate the mower if the parking brake is
not operable. Possible severe injury could
result.
LOOSEN HERE
The parking brake linkage should be adjusted whenever
the parking brake lever is placed in the “ENGAGE”
position and the parking brake will allow the mower to
move. If the following procedures do not allow you to
engage the parking brake properly, contact your Scag
dealer for further brake adjustments.
1. Position a floor jack under the rear of the machine.
Raise the machine and support it to prevent it from
falling. Block the caster wheels to prevent the
machine from moving. Remove the drive wheels.
390S0152-1
2" to 2-1/4" Clearance
Figure 6-1. Brake Adjustment
2. With the brake lever in the disengaged position, check
the distance between the top of the frame tube and
the bottom of the brake handle. The distance should
be 2" to 2-1/4" (See Figure 6-1).
3. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
adjust by loosening the jam nuts at both ends of the
brake control rod and turning the rod until the proper
distance is achieved. (See Figure 6-1). Tighten the
jam nuts.
LOOSEN
HERE
1/8"
4. With the brake in the engaged position, check the
distance between the lower nut on the brake actuator
rod and the brake actuator lever on the LH side of the
machine. The distance should be 1/8" (See Figure
6-2).
390S0153-1
Figure 6-2. Brake Rod Adjustment
5. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
loosen the jam nut at the clevis on the top of the
brake actuator rod (See Figure 6-2).
6.2
TRAVEL ADJUSTMENTS
Neutral or tracking adjustments will need to be made if:
6. Turn the bolt at the bottom of the brake actuator lever
until the 1/8" measurement is achieved and tighten the
jam nut at the clevis on the brake actuator rod. (See
Figure 6-2).
A. The steering control levers are in the neutral
position and the machine creeps forward or
backward. (Neutral Adjustment, See Page 24).
23
Section 6
B. The steering control levers are in the full forward
position and the mower pulls to one side or the
other when traveling in a forward direction.
(Tracking Adjustment, See Page 25).
4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on
the steering control rod and turning the rod until the
drive wheel turns in the forward direction. Turn the
rod back until the drive wheel stops moving. Turn
the rod an additional 1/2 turn. (See Figure 6-3).
Neutral Adjustment
1. Be sure the dump valve levers are in the run position
and the steering control levers are in the neutral lock
position.
2. With an operator in the seat, start the engine and
disengage the parking brake.
3. Run the engine at full operating speed and check if the
machine creeps forward or backwards.
5. Tighten the jam nuts and repeat for the LH wheel.
(See Figure 6-4).
6. Actuate the steering control levers forward and
reverse several times and return them to the neutral
position.
7. Check that the drive wheels remained in neutral and
readjust if necessary.
8. Check that the steering control levers hit the stop
before the pumps reach full stroke. Adjust as needed.
CONTROL
ROD
LOOSEN
HERE
LOOSEN
HERE
390S0149-1
390S0147-1
LOOSEN HERE
LOOSEN HERE
ADJUST HERE
STT99RHCRA
ADJUST HERE
Figure 6-3. RH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
390S0146
Figure 6-4. LH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
24
Section 6
Tracking Adjustment
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
RH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the RH
pump less, slowing down the RH wheel. (See
Figure 6-3, page 24)
CAUTION:
Stop the engine and remove the key from the
ignition before making any adjustments. Wait for
all moving parts to come to a complete stop
before beginning work.
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
2A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 24.
CAUTION:
The engine and drive unit can get hot during
operation causing burn injuries. Allow engine
and drive components to cool before making any
adjustments.
6.3 THROTTLE CONTROL AND CHOKE
ADJUSTMENTS
-NOTEBefore proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the caster wheels turn freely and that the tire
pressure in the drive wheels is correct. If the tire
pressure is not correct, the machine will pull to
the side with the lower pressure.
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag
dealer to ensure proper and efficient running of the
engine. Should either need adjustment, contact your
authorized Scag service center.
6.4 BELT ADJUSTMENT
1. If at full speed the mower pulls right, it is an
indication that the left wheel is turning faster than the
right wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as
follows:
WARNING:
Before removing any guards, shut the
engine off and remove the ignition key.
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
LH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the LH
pump less, slowing down the LH wheel. (See
Figure 6-4, page 24)
All drive belts and cutter deck belts are spring loaded and
self-tensioning. The belts should be checked periodically
for proper alignment and wear.
6.5 BELT ALIGNMENT
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
1A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 24.
2. If at full speed the mower pulls left, it is an indication
that the right wheel is turning faster than the left
wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as follows:
25
Section 6
6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
-NOTEBefore proceeding with the cutter deck
adjustments, be sure that all tires are properly
inflated.
Cutter Deck Level
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the bottom of
the cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance
from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH
side of the machine. Both measurements should be the
same. If the two measurements are different, the cutter
deck level must be adjusted as follows:
1. On the front LH side of the cutter deck locate the
cutter deck level adjusting bracket (See Figure 6.5)
Cutter Deck Pitch
The pitch of the cutter deck should be equal between the
front and rear of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
Check the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to
the floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly
behind the cutter deck hanging chains. Next check the
distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor
at the front RH side of the cutter deck directly in front of
the cutter deck hanging chains. The measurement at the
front of the cutter deck should be equal to the
measurement at the rear of the deck. Make these
measurements at the LH side of the cutter deck also. If
the measurement at the front of the deck is not equal, the
cutter deck pitch must be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the jam nut on both adjusting rods. (See
Figure 6.6)
2. Using a wrench on the jam nut (See Figure 6.6) turn
the adjusting rods until the proper pitch is obtained on
both the RH and the LH side of the cutter deck.
Tighten both jam nuts.
-NOTETo prevent the cutter deck from teetering, all four
cutter deck hanging chains must have tension on
them. If all four chains do not have tension on
them and the deck teeters, you must readjust the
cutter deck as outlined in the procedures above.
ADJUST
HERE
LOOSEN
HERE
JAM NUT
ADJUST HERE
Figure 6-5. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
2. Loosen the two elastic stop nuts. Adjust the bolt up
or down on the adjustment bracket to adjust the
cutter deck until the distance from the bottom of the
cutter deck to the floor is the same as the
measurement on the RH side of the machine.
390S0174-1
3. Tighten the two elastic stop nuts to secure the cutter
deck in the proper position.
Figure 6-6. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
26
Section 6
Cutter Deck Height
3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the
lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height
index. Release the deck from the transport position
and allow the deck to move to the 3" cutting height
position.
The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that
the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the
cutting height index gauge. To check for proper deck
height, be sure that the mower is on a flat, level surface
and the tires are properly inflated.
4. Check the measurement from the floor to the cutter
blade tip. If the measurement is not at 3", an
adjustment can be made using the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.7)
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
Loosen the jam nuts on both ends of the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.7)
LANYARD
PIN
-NOTEIf an adjustment had to be made, be sure that the
cutter deck can easily be locked into the
transport position.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
43
15
48
LOOSEN HERE
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3)
different positions for optimum performance.
A. 3" Position - baffle is installed using the top set of
holes on the front baffle welded inside the cutter
deck. (See Figure 6.10, Page 28). The V-Plus and
Advantage cutter decks will deliver the best qualityof-cut in very tall, wiry, tough-to-cut grass.
390S014A-2
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
Figure 6-7. Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
2. Turn the control rod (See Figure 6.7) until there is a
1/4" space between the rear deck stop and the top of
the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.8). Tighten the jam
nuts on the control rod.
B. 3-1/2" Position - baffle is installed using the middle
set of holes on the front baffle welded inside the
cutter deck. (See Figure 6.11, Page 28). For
general purpose cutting, place the Custom Cut Baffle
in the 3-1/2" position. This gives the best mix of
cutting performance in all types of grass.
C. 4" Position (factory setting) - baffle is installed using
the bottom set of holes on the front baffle welded
inside the cutter deck . (See Figure 6.12, Page 28).
Placing the baffle in the 4" setting will enhance fall
cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter deck
"blowout".
DECK
STOP
1/4"
390S0175-1
Figure 6-8. Cutter Deck Stop
27
Section 6
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
MIDDLE SET OF HOLES
FOR 3-1/2" SETTING
CARRIAGE BOLT
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.9)
-NOTEHardware location used in the illustrations are
for reference only. Location of hardware may
vary depending on cutter deck size.
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2004 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-11. 3-1/2" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
BOTTOM SET OF HOLES
FOR 4" SETTING
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
CARRIAGE BOLT
2004 CCB - 4" Setting
FLATWASHER
2004 CCB
Figure 6-9. Custom-Cut Baffle
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-12. 4" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position.
(See Figures 6.10 through 6.12 for position).
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. (See
Figures 6.11 though 6.12). Torque hardware to 39ftlbs.
TOP SET OF HOLES
FOR 3" SETTING
CARRIAGE BOLT
2004 CCB - 3" Setting
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-10. 3" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
28
Section 7
MAINTENANCE
7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
Break-In
(First 10)
8
HOURS
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Check all belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic hoses for leaks
Use extreme caution when
checking the hydraulic hoses
See paragraph 2.5
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki & Briggs) See paragraph 7.12
X
(First 20)
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean mower
See paragraph 7.13
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.9
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
X
Inspect seat belt for wear or damage
See paragraph 2.5
X
Check battery electrolyte level,
clean battery posts and cables
See paragraph 7.7
X
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.6
X
Check lubricant in cutter deck gearbox
See paragraph 7.11
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
29
Section 7
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
Break-In
(First 10)
HOURS
8
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.5
X
Drain hydraulic system and
replace hydraulic oil
See paragraph 7.3
Use SAE 20W50
Oil
X
Replace hydraulic oil filter
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace cutter deck gearbox lubricant
See paragraph 7.11
X
Change coolant (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
7.2 LUBRICATION - GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART
(SEE FIGURE 7-1, PAGE 27)
LUBRICATION
NO. OF
LOCATION
INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
1
Caster Wheel Pivot *
500 Hours/Yearly
Chassis Grease
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Caster Wheel Bearings
Brake Actuator
Cutter Deck Bellcranks
Cutter Deck Pusharms
PTO Spindle
Cutter Deck Spindle
Brake Handle
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft U-Joints
100 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
200 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
2
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft Slip Sleeve
40 Hours/Weekly
Chassis Grease
1
10
PLACES
* PROCEDURE: Remove grease cap, part number 481559. Remove plug, part number 482028-01, and install
standard grease zerk (p/n 48114-06). Apply grease to the fitting until new grease appears at the top of the caster
extension. Remove the grease zerk and reinstall the plug. Reinstall the grease cap. Special tool, part number
47007, is recommended for use in the installation of the grease cap.
+
Compatible Greases:
Mobilix #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Timken Lithium Multi-Use #2 found at industrial shops
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
30
Section 7
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION
LUBRICANT / INTERVAL
LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125
( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 500 HOURS / YEARLY )
4
1
6
3
5
7
2
8
1
9
4
5
9
3
2
Figure 7.1 Lubrication Fitting Points
31
10
390S0145-1
Section 7
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500 hours
or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should also
be changed if the color of the fluid has become black or
milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor usually
indicates possible overheating of the oil, and a milky color
usually indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
7.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first 10
hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil after every
200 hours of machine operation or monthly, whichever
occurs first.
-IMPORTANTIf the oil level is consistently low, check for leaks
and correct immediately.
-NOTEThe hydraulic oil should be changed if you
notice the presence of water or a rancid
odor to the hydraulic oil.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the reservoir
cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic oil reservoir.
1. Park the mower on a level surface, stop the engine
and remove the ignition key.
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic oil
must be at least 3" inches from top of the filler neck.
If the level cannot be determined visually, use a clean
tape measure to check the level. If the fluid is low,
add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill; (overfilling
the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage).
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
filter. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir.
Remove the drain plug from the fitting on the oil filter
base. (See Figure 7-2). Allow the fluid to drain into
the container and properly discard it.
3. Re-install the drain plug into the fitting on the oil filter
base and be sure it is tight.
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
-NOTEBefore refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as outlined
in section C on the next page.
B. Changing Hydraulic Oil
4. Fill the reservoir to 3" inches from the top of the filler
neck with 20W50 motor oil.
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes. Check
the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add oil to
the reservoir.
Hydraulic Oil
Reservoir
STT99HOR-1
Figure 7-2 Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
32
Section 7
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8
hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
HYDRAULIC
OIL FILTER
After the first 5 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter, change
the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours of operation
or monthly, whichever occurs first. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower for
instructions.
390S0155-1
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Figure 7-3 Hydraulic Oil Filter
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Remove the oil filter element (Figure 7-3) and
properly discard it. Fill the new filter with clean oil
and install the filter. Hand tighten only.
DRAIN
PLUG
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
STT99CEC
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must be
3" inches from the top of the filler neck. If
necessary, add SAE 20w50 motor oil.
Figure 7-5 Drain Plug and Oil Filter Location
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
7.4 ENGINE OIL
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICK
After the first 20 hours of operation, replace the engine oil
filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200
hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs
first. Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for
instructions.
7.5 ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
390S0156
Figure 7-4 Engine Fill Stick
33
Section 7
A. Filling the Fuel Tank
Fill the fuel tank at the begining of each operating day to
within 1 inch below the filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
clean, fresh unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane
rating of 87 and a maximum of 10% Ethanol.
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Fuel Filter
(with hose clamps
above and below)
1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
STT99FF-1
Figure 7-6 Fuel Filter
2. Use only an approved gasoline container.
B. Replacing In-Line Fuel Filter Element
3. Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow the engine to cool before fueling.
The in-line fuel filter (Figure 7-6) should be replaced
after every 500 hours of operation or annually, whichever
occurs first.
4. Never fuel the machine indoors or in an enclosed
trailer.
1. Close the shutoff valve. Remove the two clamps
securing the fuel filter to the fuel hose. Remove the
fuel filter.
5. Never store the machine or fuel container where
there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such as on
a water heater or other appliances.
2. Install a new fuel filter. Be sure it is installed in the
proper direction. Secure to the fuel hose using the
two clamps.
6. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground away from your vehicle
before filling.
7.6 ENGINE AIR CLEANER
7. Remove the machine from the truck or trailer and
fuel on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel
the machine with a portable container, rather than
from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air Cleaner
Element
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or
monthly, whichever occurs first and replace the element
if required. See Engine Owner's Manual for service
information.
8. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
9. If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately.
-NOTEIn extremely dusty conditions it may be
necessary to check the element once or twice
daily to prevent engine damage.
10. Replace gas cap and tighten securely.
34
Section 7
Charging the Battery
1. Unhook the clamps securing the air cleaner cover to
the air filter canister. Remove the air cleaner cover
and set aside.
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner as recommended by
the engine manufacturer.
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the
battery has been completely discharged for a long period
of time, the alternator may not be able to recharge the
battery, and a battery charger will be required.
7.7 BATTERY
WARNING:
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury
when checking, testing or charging
batteries, DO NOT use smoking materials
near batteries. Keep arcs, sparks and
flames away from batteries. Provide proper
ventilation and wear safety glasses.
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging and make sure the electrolyte covers the
plates in all cells.
WARNING:
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE
GASES. Charge the battery in a well
ventilated space so gases produced while
charging can dissipate.
WARNING:
Electric storage battery fluid contains
sulfuric acid which is POISON and can
cause SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid
contact of fluid with eyes, skin, or clothing.
Use proper protective gear when handling
batteries. DO NOT tip any battery beyond
45° angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions
below.
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are
satisfactory if excessive gassing or spewing of
electrolyte does not occur or the battery does not feel
excessively hot (over 125°F). If spewing or gassing
occurs or the temperature exceeds 125°F, the charging
rate must be reduced or temporarily stopped to permit
cooling.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
C. Jump Starting
EXTERNAL CONTACT — Flush with water.
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
EYES — Flush with water for at least 15
minutes and get medical attention
immediately.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
INTERNAL — Drink large quantities of water.
Follow with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or
vegetable oil. Get medical attention
immediately. In case of internal contact, DO
NOT give fluids that would induce vomiting.
35
Section 7
7.8 DRIVE BELTS
B. Blade Sharpening
-NOTEIf possible, use a file to sharpen the blade.
Using a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
All drive belts are spring-loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and
wear. Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours
of operation or weekly, whichever occurs first.
-NOTEDO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade.
7.9 CUTTER BLADES
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-7. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
A. Blade Inspection
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
Angle Blade Back
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
X
Do Not Cut In
WARNING:
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
SGB033
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
Figure 7-7 Blade Sharpening
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the
cutter blades appear bent, they will need to be
replaced.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with an original Scag cutter blade to
assure safety.
C. Blade Replacement
WARNING:
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
-NOTEKeep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull
blades not only yields a poor mowing job, but
slows the cutting speed of the mower and
causes extra wear on the engine and the
blade drive.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
36
Section 7
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool, P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the nut from the blade attaching bolt. Remove the
cutter blade, bolt and spacer from the spindle shaft.
(Figure 7-8).
7.10 TIRES
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
Caster Wheels ......................................... Flat Free
Drive Wheels ......................................... 12 PSI
-NOTEThe front of the machine will have to be raised
slightly to remove the blade bolt from the cutter
spindle.
7.11 CUTTER DECK GEARBOX
A. Checking Lubricant Level
4. To install the new cutter blade, put the flat washer
onto the blade bolt and slide the bolt into the hole in
the cutter blade.
CAUTION:
The cutter deck gearbox can reach high
operating temperatures. Allow the cutter deck
gearbox to cool before servicing.
-NOTEBe sure that the blade is installed with the lift
wing pointing toward the top of the deck.
HEX NUT-TORQUE
TO 75 LB-FT
SPINDLE
SHAFT
CUTTER
DECK
CHECK
PLUG
HEX HEAD
BOLT / NUT
CUTTER DECK
GEARBOX
390S0161
Figure 7-9 Cutter Deck Gearbox
SPINDLE
ASSEMBLY
The fluid level in the cutter deck gearbox (Figure 7-9)
should be checked after every 100 hours of operation or
bi-weekly, whichever occurs first.
CUTTER BLADE
SPACER
1. Lower the cutter deck to to its lowest position to gain
access to the cutter deck gearbox.
CUTTER
BLADE
WASHER
HEX HEAD BOLT
390S0160
2. Clean and remove the check plug from the side of
the gearbox (See Figure 7-9). Visually check that
the lubricant level is up to the bottom edge of the
check plug hole. If lubricant is low, add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
Figure 7-8 Blade Replacement
5. Install the spacer onto the blade bolt and insert the
bolt into the cutter spindle shaft.
6. Install the hex nut to the blade bolt at the top of the
cutter spindle. Secure the blades from rotating and
torque to 75 ft-lbs. (See Figure 7-8).
37
Section 7
B. Changing Lubricant
Fill to Bottom of
Filler Neck
The lubricant in the cutter deck gearbox should be
changed after every 500 hours of operation or yearly,
whichever occurs first.
1. Place a suitable container beneath the cutter deck
gearbox and locate the gearbox drain plug.
2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the
container and properly discard it.
030467-13
Figure 7-10 Coolant Level
3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and
turn clockwise until it stops.
-NOTEThe cooling system should be flushed and the
coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation
or annually. See your Scag dealer for proper
coolant replacement.
7.12 COOLING SYSTEM
WARNING:
To avoid burns, always allow the engine to
cool before removing the radiator cap.
B. Cleaning the Radiator Debris Screen
After each day of operation, remove and clean the
radiator debris screen.
A. Checking Coolant Level
The coolant level should be checked before each day of
operation.
CAUTION:
To avoid personal injury, always wear safety
glasses when using compressed air.
1. Remove the radiator cap by turning it slowly
counterclockwise to the first stop and allow any
pressure to be released. Push down on the cap and
turn counterclockwise to remove.
1. Pull the debris screen up to remove.
2. Visually check the coolant level. The coolant level
should be up to the bottom of the filler neck as shown
in Figure 7-10. Add a mixture of coolant and soft
water as needed.
2. Clean the debris screen with compressed air or a
water hose.
-NOTECheck the radiator for excessive debris and
clean with compressed air. Never spray a hot
engine with water, use only compressed air to
remove debris.
-NOTERefer to the coolant manufacturer's instructions
for the proper coolant mixture ratio.
3. Re-install the debris screen to the radiator.
38
Section 7
C. Checking The Fan Belt Tension (Liquid
Cooled Engines Only)
Periodically check the fan belt tension. The belt should
deflect 1/2" with 10 pounds of pressure. See your Scag
dealer if the belt is in need of adjustment or replacement.
7.13 BODY, DECK, AND UPHOLSTERY
CAUTION:
Do not wash any portion of the equipment
while it is hot. Do not wash the engine; use
compressed air.
1. After each use, wash the mower and cutter deck.
Use cold water and automotive cleaners. Do not use
pressure cleaners.
2. Do not spray electrical components.
3. Use a mild soap solution or a vinyl/rubber cleaner to
clean the seat.
4. Repair damaged metal surfaces using Scag touch-up
paint (P/N 48521) available from your authorized
Scag dealer. Wax the mower with an automotive
paint wax for maximum paint protection.
39
Section 8
52V & 61V CUTTER DECKS
24
60
14
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
24
14
52
14
64
69
67
44 61 63
24
50
56
29
11
4
46
18
A
28
29
21
58
B
56
32 55
49
15
51
17
28
23
12
59
31
12
23
A
33
3
54
13
27
26
72
68
65
58
55
66
13
52
3
12
3
31
82
23
B 77
6 8
35
13
26
57
2
36
30
7
76
10
75
23
37
78
1
45
81
5
25 47
51
13
22A
79
80
12
70
71
38
19
22
22A
44
39
40
62
48
74
28
37
34
42
73
41
9
29
16
43
STT 2006 CD
40
Section 8
52V & 61V CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
461859
461863
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461845
461846
04001-11
04001-12
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-108
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-176
04019-03
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
04001-20
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
Description
52 61
Cutter Deck Velocity Plus
Cutter Deck Velocity Plus
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-1/2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
41
Ref. Part
No. No.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
48114-04
48677
483378
482295
482878
482879
482881
482486
482281
481558
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482744
482745
422426
422412
424325
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
482747
482746
04110-03
04021-13
424208
424209
43681
424174
424164
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483176
48038
Description
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 18"
Cutter Blade, 21"
Cutter Blade, 21” (BV, BVAC Only)
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 5.75 O.D. (52’)
Pulley, 6.35 O.D. (61”)
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (incl. items 44, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.95 O.D.
Pulley, 6.75 O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 52V
Discharge Baffle 61V
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 52V
Baffle, Custom Cut 61V
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
52 61
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
24
50
46 11
4
14
52
14
56
18
56
29
29
21
58
B
65
56
13
32 55
23
49
33
3
54
13
12
52
58
55
66
44 61 63
24
A
28
B
64
69
67
A
15
51
17
28
12
59
31
23
27
26
68
32
B 3
12
3
31
3
B
47
76
6 8
35
30
2
23
13
26
36
30
7
10
75
74
57
37
77
23
1
80
5
25 71
51
45
78
79
12
44
38
39
70
19
40
22
22A
72
37
34
48
73
28
42
62
9
29
41
43
STT-2006 72CD
16
42
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
461865
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461296
04001-12
04001.11
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-154
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-11
04021-10
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
43681
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
Cutter Deck, 72” Advantage (Includes Decals)
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute, 72” Adv.
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.75” - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.50” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9.50"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x .75"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4.75"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.25"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3"
Pivot, Idler - Short
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1.50" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
43
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
482245
48038
482882
482486
481980
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482747
422426
422677
422708
461516
423795
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
482745
04110-03
04021-13
423958
482295
43590
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483174
Description
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Guide, Roller
Cutter Blade, 24.5" 72”
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive, 72”
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 6.95 O.D. - 72”
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt Cover, LH - 72”
Belt Cover, RH - 72”
Pusharm (includes items 44, 63 & 64)
Baffle, Custom Cut 72A
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.35 O.D. - 72”
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 72”
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
41
20
45
42
8
21
36
19
16
25
18
44
22
40
4
6
2
37
10
42
17
14
43
41
5
3
35
9
41
11
34
30
40
33
26
29
32 38
23 7
41
27
40
41
28
13
40
22
31
40
28
39
41
39
26
41
40
41
29
15
24
40
26
12
24
1
CUTTER DECK
44
STT2006CDC
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
461929
481764
481765
481766
04020-27
04020-28
04021-09
482429
43391
43487
43526
43527
45904
45905
04021-05
422381
423509
422346
46975
48100-14
481428
481598
424504
04020-09
04019 -03
04040-09
04041-14
48114-04
04061-07
04030-07
04004-44
04067-09
04050-08
04021-07
04105-01
423463
04014-03
481547
48540
04001-20
04019-04
04050-10
04001-74
04003-04
04009-02
Description
Lever Assembly, Deck Level
Link, Deck Lift
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment
Spacer, Decklift Pedal
Pin, Decklift
Swivel Joint, LH
Swivel Joint, RH
Bellcrank Weldment, LH Rear
Bellcrank Weldment, RH Rear
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Guide, Short
Guide, Long
Lockplate, Decklift
Deck Latch (Includes items 20& 21)
Bushing, .502 ID.
Grip, Deck Latch
Spring, Helper (61” & 72” Cutter Decks Only)
Foot Pedal, Height Adjustment
Nut, Hex 5/8-11
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/8" (.656 x 1.312 x .095)
Flatwasher, 1" (1.062 x 1.50 x .048)
Grease Fitting
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Stud, 5/8-11 x 22.0"
Ring Pin, 1/2 x 3.06"
Ring, Retaining 1" External "E"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2”
Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment
Screw, Cap 5/16-18 x 3" FHHS
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Chain
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Ring, Retaining 1/2" External "E"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 3/4"
45
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Suspension Seat
47
60
42
44
48
61
59
46
43
62
64
63
1
52
51
11
15
16
53
10
6
13
14
17
9
56
57
5
12
58
3
A
19
49
8
A
15
4
22
7
28
23
15
50
26
45
15
31
32
27
30
12
33
33
29
25
34
36
24
35
37
38
20
54
55
41
39
18
40
18
STT 2007 SMC
54
46
20
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
451481
04001-09
43606
04041-07
461967
483384
04001-45
04021-09
*
48903
421274
04003-12
423308
04029-01
04019-03
04003-01
48661
43584
04003-04
482622
04021-09
461991
04019-04
04017-27
451480
423489
04021-09
04001-19
04001-125
04021-13
481559
04021-20
481657
482028-01
451450
451825
451451
451452
451453
481025
04021-07
45934
451416
04001-134
04001-167
43581
43583
9277
9278
04001-01
04001-01
423674
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
Fender Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc
Spacer
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Seat Plate Weldment
Seat Assembly w/armrest and seat belt
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.0”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Battery (not avail. through Scag)
Pad, Battery Cover
Cover, Battery
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Plate, Battery Box
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 6"
Rubber Pad
Spacer, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Seal
Lock Nut, 3/8-16, Elast. Stop
Main Frame
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Fender Weldment, LH
Foot Plate
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Cap, Grease
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1.0-14
Bearing W/Race
Plug, 1/4-28 THD Form
Extention Weldment, Caster 52A
Extention Weldment, Caster 61A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61A (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (RH)
Seal, 2.00 OD. x 1.625 Bore
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Yoke Weldment, Caster (52A)
Yoke Weldment, Caster (61A & 72A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 7-1/2" (52A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” (61A & 72A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (52A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (61A, 72A)
Wheel Assy, 52A (Inc.items 20, 54, 55)
Wheel Assy, 61A, 72A (Inc. 20, 54, 55)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Mounting Bracket, STT Cup Holder
45
46
47
48
49
50
482943
482948
48566
482940
9240
482502
461907
461908
461909
461910
461911
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
47
482614
482615
482618
482617
482616
482621
48114-10
481389
43462
04060-01
483428
482950
482945
482946
482941
482944
482948
482952
482942
Description
Lumbar Kit
Knob Kit
Cable, Seat Stop
Back Cushion Kit
Cup Holder Assembly
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
52V
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61V (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61V (RH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (RH)
Back Cushion Cover
Seat Cushion Cover
Arm Rest, Right Hand
Arm Rest, Left Hand
Arm Rest Cover
Bearing w/ Race
Grease Fitting
Spring, Seat
Pin Retainer, Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4”
Suspension Seat Assembly w/seat belt
Armrest Only
Armrest Assembly Kit, LH
Armrest Assembly Kit, RH
Seat Cushion Kit
Seat Drain Kit (Included with Seat Cushion)
Weight Adjustment Kit
Knob Kit
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Shock Absorber Kit
Section 8
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITHOUT
SUSPENSION SEAT
5
15
1
13
14
15 14
5 13
7
11
8
6
16
1
10
12
9
17
18
19
1
2
4
20
23
3
2
21
19
22
3
4
STT 2007 ROPS
48
Section 8
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITHOUT
SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
STT, ROPS Acessory (incl. all items below)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109
Retractable Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bracket, Stop
Pin
Thumb Screw, 5/16-18 NC x 3-4”
Hair Pin, Cotter
Clamp
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Spacer
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Sleeve, Seat Base Mounting
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bracket, Seat Hold Down w/Decal
Spacer, Seat Hold Down
9514
04001-82
04021-19
04040-13
483594
04001-145
04021-19
424407
483262
481625-03
04062-06
483265
04001-178
04040-11
43606
04041-07
04001-45
04019-03
04001-09
04021-09
461968
424193
49
Section 8
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITH SUSPENSION SEAT
6
5
1
4
23
5 23
6
4
17
21
18
16
9
1
20
22
19
8
7
14
1
2
15
11
13
3
2
10
14
12
3
15
STT 2007 FOLD ROPS
50
Section 8
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITH SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
STT, ROPS Accessory (incl. all items below)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Retractable Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Sleeve, Seat Base Mounting
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Bracket, Seat Hold Down with Decal
Spacer, Seat Hold Down
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bracket, Stop
Pin
Thumb Screw, 5/16-18 NC x 3-4”
Hair Pin, Cotter
Clamp
Spacer
9514
04001-82
04021-19
04001-178
04040-11
482055
04001-45
04041-07
43606
04021-09
04001-09
461968
424193
04019-03
04040-13
04001-145
04021-19
424407
483262
481625-03
04062-06
483265
51
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
5
42
6 64 63 62
72
4
59
41
1
2
53
47
46
45
40
8
43
47
52
54 7
12
58
74
76
45
60
73
15
75
9
55
65
3
A
61
52
10
56
52
14 52
52
16
18
11
13
12
66
45
45
45
44
67
37
20
17
56
21
45
19
46
45
45
53
58
52
68
48
22
B
23
51
C
18
24 49 50
38
70
39
A
69
B
C
73
71
28 29 30
25 26 27
31
36
34 35
Frame
33
32
52
STT 2005 DDC
57
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
423925
481531
481309
482845
48030-09
461661
461662
482876
483088
48181
481536
482949
481884
483165
483166
483214
483082
483083
43631
04063-14
48224
481284
482745
482667
461609
43632
461697
481035
43297
481025
481022
43312
43296
48114-04
48677
43644
481022
481024
43534
461608
482424
Description
Belt Guard, Rear
Hinge, Belt Guard
Latch, Hood
Rod Assembly, Clutch Anti-Rotation
Clamp, Cable
Clutch, Ogura GT-3.5
Clutch, Ogura GT-5 (35BVAC, 35BV)
Belt, Deck Drive
Spring, Transmission Idler
Pulley, Idler 5” Dia.
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Pulley, 6.70 Tapered Bore
Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore
Belt, Pump Drive STT
Belt, Pump Drive (29DFI, 35BV, 35BVAC)
Pulley, Idler 4” Dia.
Pulley, 4.55 Dia.-1.125 Bore
Pulley, 5.15 Dia.-1.125 (29DFI,35BV,35BVAC)
Spacer, Idler Bearing
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Ball Bearing
Bumper, Rubber
Pulley, (29DFI & 35BV, 35BVAC Only)
Spring, PTO
Idler Arm Weldment, PTO Drive
Pivot, Idler PTO
Spindle Assembly, Deck Drive
Nut, 1.06-18 Thread
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.625 Bore
Roller Bearing Tapered
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Relief Fitting
Spindle Housing
Roller Bearing Tapered
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.5 Bore
Shaft, Deck Drive
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump Drive
Driveshaft (Air Cooled Engine)
Ref. Part
No. No.
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
53
482438
04012-08
04011-11
04041-07
04069-01
43507
461800
461801
04019-04
04019-02
04003-07
04021-22
04001-176
04063-06
04001-171
04043-04
04001-135
04001-136
04001-170
04021-05
04001-136
04021-09
04001-45
04001-109
04030-02
04001-101
04030-05
04041-28
04001-172
04001-21
04019-03
04021-09
04001-19
04021-05
04001-21
04063-02
04063-20
424138
43063
04001-19
Description
Driveshaft (Liquid Cooled Engine)
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Torx Socket
Screw, #10-32 x .56
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Stud, Anti Rotation
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Air Cooled)
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Liquid Cooled)
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Grade 8
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Washer, 3/8 Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” 1.5 Thread Grd.8
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/8”
Lockwasher, 1/4 Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” UNF
Lockwasher, 7/16 Spring
Flatwasher, 7/16-.469 x 1.75 x .25
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-1/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1”
Bracket
Spacer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
15
6
1
3
16
2
5
9
8
10
11
7
9
4
12
10
14
10
12 13
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKH
54
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
422593
04017-05
*
482510
04110-01
424063
483355
482890
04001-19
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451459
04003-12
04019-03
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler)
Oil Drain Extension
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Rear Cover
Hour Meter
Engine, Kohler 27 CH (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH740-0041)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
55
Section 8
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29HP-DFI KA, 35BVAC, 35BV
15
17
1
3
16
2
5
9
10
8
11
4
6
13
7
14
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
12
10
10
12
10
12
13
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKA
56
Section 8
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29HP-DFI KA, 35BVAC, 35BV
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
451378
422593
04017-05
482699
482860
451421
04110-01
483355
482351
483017
482809
482810
483258
483045
04002-18
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451454
04003-12
04019-03
424063
Description
Muffler Guard (Kawasaki)
Muffler Guard (35BV, 35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler (Kawasaki)
Muffler, Briggs & Stratton (Available only through Briggs & Stratton)
Screen Weldment, Radiator (Kawasaki Only)
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Hour Meter
Oil Drain, 2.6” (Kawasaki Only)
Oil Drain, (BV Only)
Engine, Kawasaki 27KA (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 29KA-DFI (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Briggs & Stratton 35HP V-Twin Air Cooled (Avail. only through B & S)
Engine, Briggs & Stratton 35HP V-Twin Liquid Cooled (Avail. only through B & S)
Bolt, M10-1.50 x 25 Grade 8.8
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Rear Cover
57
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
1
TO RH PUMP
2
35
37
34
TO LH PUMP
36
33
6
81
35
31
4
27
3
5
76
29
37
33
36
28
30
66
82
A
9
75
25
34
8
17
78
6
12
20
38
14
13
24
39
38
10
11
7
A
13
61 59
74
63
60
14
24
62
9
16 22
68
26
79
64
B
77
67
19
9
72
18
22
11
21
5
23
57
21
23
41
52
34
B
15
73
48
36 50
65
23
58
80
34
44
45
71
40
5
47
15
43
60
41
56
54 49
55
38
51
45
53
69
46
42
STT2006B&SC REV 1
58
70
32
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
482340
461914
461923
04001-09
04030-03
483250
483238
451483
451484
04001-17
04021-10
04001-45
04021-09
423488
48224
43607
04069-01
04001-13
04021-13
461601
461602
04003-04
43600
04003-12
04019-03
04050-01
43602
45918
04003-02
04040-14
04021-08
43477
481389
04060-01
04061-06
482586
04020-25
43629
43624
04020-26
482585
04021-10
482794
04001-31
48114-04
461082
481548
Description
Grip, Handle Bar
Handle Bar, LH (Includes item 1)
Handle Bar, RH (Includes item 1)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Rubber Spacer
Bar, Control Lever
Control Lever Weldment, LH
Control Lever Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop
Mount, Control Linkage
Ball Bearings, Neutral Return
Spacer
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2.75 Zinc
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bracket, Control Lever LH
Bracket, Control Lever RH
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Spacer, Bearing
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Ring, Retaining 5/8" External "E"
Spacer
Bracket, Neutral Return
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Flatwasher, 1/4" (.312 x .750 x .065)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Pin, Retaining Spring
Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 9/16 x 1-1/2"
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 RH Thread
Nut, 3/8-24 RH Thread
Tube, Control Link Air Cooled Engine
Tube, Control Link Liquid Cooled Engine
Nut, Hex 3/8-24 LH Thread
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 LH Thread
Locknut, 5/16-18, Elastic Stop
Gas Damper
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2”
Grease Fitting
Lever, Parking Brake (Includes item 43)
Grip, Parking Brake
Ref. Part
No. No.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
59
04001-22
04019-04
48343-04
04064-02
04061-02
04004-34
48544
48796
04001-08
04001-147
481637
04010-12
461471
461472
45953
48807
04001-163
04021-19
04001-52
483190
482639
04001-12
481601
04064-16
43063
461438
04063-25
481552
481659
481660
481850
481851
481852
04028-02
48680
422373
04001-20
423279
423491
04017-16
04003-36
04001-19
481638
04001-168
04003-38
483269
Description
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Clevis, Traction Control
Pin, Clevis 3/8-16 x 1-1/16"
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x .75
Rod, Parking Brake
Rod End, LH Thread
Bushing, Self Align
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-24 x 5-1/4", 23/4" Thrd
Switch
Screw, Hex SLTD WSHR Head #10 32 x 3/4"
Brake Linkage, LH
Brake Linkage, RH
Bellcrank, Brake Actuator
Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4"
Locknut, Hex 1/2-13 Center Lock
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2"
Wheel Motor, Hydro-Gear (27CH, 27KA)
Wheel Motor, Ross (29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV)
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1.75, Zinc
Brake Band Assembly
Pin, Clevis 3/8" Dia. x 1.93"
Spacer
Wheel Hub/Brake Drum Assembly
Key, Woodruff 5/16 x 1”
Wheel Assembly 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Rim W/Valve Stem (52” Only)
Tire, 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Wheel Assembly 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Rim W/Valve Stem
Tire, 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Lug Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, Hex Castle
Threaded Plate
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Plate Weldment, Motor Backing
Actuator Switch
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Switch
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Grade 8
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
Knob
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
7
D
4
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
4
7
5
7
23
24
26
40
51
4
4
27
28
52
49
53
A
43 (2)
30
46
29
30
C
42
E
44 45 50
B
4
To
Carburetor
F
A
39
30
H
5
I
34
25
35
55
6
4
22
41
10
11
12
33
9
G
G
18
8
20
19
H
I
21
31
34
25
35
22
16
17
32
38
Z
E
D
2
48
58
47
13
14
15
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2006 STT F&HS.eps
60
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
48471-02
482606
**
**
48058
481308
481753
48059-01
48058
481602
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461751
48136-05
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
34
35
36
37
38
39
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4 NPT x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Fuel Hose to Carb.
Fuel Filter
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Valve, Shutoff Kohler
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38 Hose
Bushing, .56 Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (includes items 23 & 24)
Clamp, Hose
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
61
48350-02
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04001-08
482505
422694
481793
482695
483101
04021-09
04001-32
482696
483100
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423944
423525
423945
Description
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78 Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A-410
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A (31BV)
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A-307
Pump, Right Hand, BDP-16A (31BV)
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Gauge
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler (35BVAC Only)
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler (35BVAC Only)
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
To Injector
7
D
4
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
4
7
5
7
5
23
24
26
40
51
4
4
52
43 (2)
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
55
4
6
62
29
30
C
42
10
30
53
46
67
27
28
49
A
48
10
63
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
11
33
9
30
12
39
12
G
18
8
20
19
H
I
Fuel
Return
13
14
15
G
21
31
34
25
35
22
16
17
38
66
Z
E
D
2
32
60
58
59
64
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS-DFI.eps
62
65
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
48471-02
482606
48136-05
**
481178
481308
48059-01
481178
481312
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461586
48136-05
48350-02
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
35
36
37
38
39
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4 NPT x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Clamp, .87 max Dia.
Fuel Filter, Kawasaki (p/n 49019-1055)
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38 Hose
Bushing, .56 Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. items 16, 17, 65, 66)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
63
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04017-05
481178
422694
481793
483101
04021-09
04001-32
483100
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423525
04001-08
482505
48136-13
482702
**
48058
482703
48309
**
481178
Description
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78 Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Gauge
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp, .69 Dia.
Hose, Fuel Line (order by inch)
Adapter, 1/2” - 5/16” (p/n 59071-2141)
Hose, 1/4” Fuel Line (order by inch)
Fitting, Hose
Bushing
Fuel Pump, Kawasaki 29DFI
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
64
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70581
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG2510071
HG51457
HG70402
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
65
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH COOLING FAN
(29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV ONLY)
66
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH COOLING FAN
(29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV ONLY)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70578
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG70924
HG51457
HG70402
HG70916
HG51348
HG52016
HG52014
HG51389
HG50108
HG52059
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft (keyed thru taper)
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
Fan Kit (incl. items 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37)
Hub
Bracket, Shroud
Fan
Washer
Nut
Shroud
67
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & 35BVAC)
27
28
B
1
35BVAC Briggs &
Stratton Only
C
30
15
14
5
4
6
3
C
7
1
A
24
B
2
9
10
18
29
11
19
17
25
14
8
15
16
10
12
13
10
23
11
A
20
26
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT 2006 ESKH
68
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & 35BVAC)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
483055
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483162
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481755
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481544
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
483029
04002-12
04031-03
48430
482588
482849
Description
Wire Harness, STT Air Cooled
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Ammeter
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls (Kohler)
Throttle And Choke Controls (35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Electronic Module
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
Wire Harness Adapter 35BVAC (Briggs & Stratton Only)
69
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (27HP KAWASAKI, 35BV BRIGGS & STRATTON)
27
30
28
29
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
32
26
15
14
8
25
16
13
10
17
10
23
11
A
20
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2002 ESKA
70
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (27HP KAWASAKI, 35BV BRIGGS & STRATTON)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483162
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483054
483145
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
48430
482588
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Cable, Battery - Red (35BV Only)
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Kawasaki Liquid Cooled
Wire Harness, STT Briggs & Stratton Liquid Cooled
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
71
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
27
30
29
28
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
34
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
26
15
14
8
25
16
32
13
23
10
11
20
17
A
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2003 ESKA-DFI
72
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483162
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483056
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
48430
481182
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled Digital Fuel Injection (DFI)
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Indicator Light, Check Engine
73
Section 8
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
5
1
2
4
FORWARD
F
3
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
R
REVERSE
481568
6
481971
7
48404
8
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
26
9
25
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
10
OFF
ON
START
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
482508
11
SLOW
FAST
CHOKE
12
482983
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
SLOW
FAST
13
482984
22
14
23
STT 2007 Decals 1
74
Section 8
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
**
483192
483406
483200
483201
481956
483397
483044
481568
481971
48404
483402
482515
482508
482983
482565
483398
482710
482577
483229
481664
481663
481694
483405
482493
482984
483158
483425
483429
483411
461982
Description
Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades
Decal, 52 Velocity Plus
Decal, 61 Velocity Plus
Decal, 72 Advantage
Decal, Fuel Tank
Decal, Patents
Decal, Traction Control
Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial
Decal, Metalcraft-Made In USA
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Air Cooled)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Kawasaki)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Lower
Decal, Cutting Height - Lower
Decal, Start/Drive Procedure
Decal, Seat Support
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Stripes-RH
Decal, Stripes-LH
Decal, Tiger
Decal, Warning
Decal, Cutting Height - Upper
Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower (Kawasaki 29HP-DFI only)
Decal, ROPS
Decal, ROPS
Decal, Warning Seat Hold Down
Decal, Seat Replacement
Spanish Decal Kit, STT (not shown)
481569
16
R
17
27
21
15
20
24
75
481663
18
481664
Ref. Part
No. No.
19
2007 STT Decals Page2
Section 8
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
ENGINE
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
76
Kohler STT Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
Section 8
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (27HP KAWASAKI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
SEAT
SWITCH
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
LIGHT BLUE
RED
RED
BLACK
WHITE
GREEN
RED
RED
WHITE
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
RED
WHITE
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
WHITE
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
YELLOW
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
CLUTCH
BLACK
BLUE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
77
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLUE
BLACK
Kawasaki 23hp & 27hp Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KAWASAKI 29HP - DFI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
RED
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
BROWN
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
RED W/BLUE STRIPE
YELLOW
RED W/GRN STRIPE
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
FUEL
PUMP RELAY
RED
RED
RED
KEY
SWITCH
WHITE
MAIN
RELAY
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
LIGHT BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BLUE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
PTO
SWITCH
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
ENGINE
BLACK
RED
RED
BLUE
RED
ENGINE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRN STRIPE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRAY STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
20 AMP
FUSE
GROUND
RED
RED
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
RED
RED
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
RED
BLACK
CLUTCH
BLUE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
78
Kawasaki 29DFI Schematic
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (BRIGGS & STRATTON 35BVAC)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
ENGINE
ADAPTER
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
ENGINE
ADAPTER
HARNESS
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
YELLOW
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
79
31BV Briggs & Stratton STT Schematic
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (BRIGGS & STRATTON 35BV)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
RELAY
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
RED
WATER TEMP
RED
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
BLUE
WHITE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
RED W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
WATER TEMP
SENDER
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
ENGINE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
YELLOW
WHITE
DIODE
YELLOW
RED
RED
KEY
SWITCH
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
BLACK
CLUTCH
BLUE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
80
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor during the periods specified below. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser
and is not transferable. Proof of purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty
work must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
* Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
* Frame and structural components including oil reservoir and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years (Parts and
labor).
* Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st and 2nd year;
Parts only 3rd year) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power
Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any
mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way
contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor)
(Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of the hydraulic pump or
hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not cover any mower that
has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to
the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor).
* Spindle Assemblies have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year and 2nd;
Parts only 3rd year).
* Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has
been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty
does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have
not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not
cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year
warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration
of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them
any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA - EQUIPO COMERCIAL
Toda pieza del cortacésped comercial Scag fabricada por Scag Power Equipment que, según criterio razonable de Scag, presente
materiales o mano de obra defectuosos será reparada o reemplazada por un distribuidor autorizado Scag sin cargo por las piezas ni
mano de obra durante los períodos especificados abajo. Esta garantía se limita al comprador original y no es transferible. Para acceder
a cualquier reclamo de garantía, el distribuidor requerirá el comprobante de compra. Todo trabajo bajo garantía debe realizarlo un
distribuidor autorizado Scag.
Con respecto a materiales o mano de obra defectuosos, esta garantía se limita a los siguientes períodos especificados a partir de la fecha
de compra original:
* Los artículos desgastables, incluyendo correas de transmisión, cuchillas, mangueras hidráulicas y llantas, están garantizados
por noventa (90) días.
* Las baterías están garantizadas por noventa (90) días.
* El bastidor y los componentes estructurales, incluyendo el depósito de aceite y los enfriadores de aceite, tienen una garantía
de 2 años (Piezas y mano de obra).
* Las plataformas de corte están garantizadas contra grietas por un período de tres (3) años. (Piezas y mano de obra, primer
y segundo año; piezas solamente, tercer año). La reparación o el reemplazo de la plataforma de corte estarán sujetos a
discreción de Scag Power Equipment. Nos reservamos el derecho de solicitar componentes para su evaluación. Esta garantía
no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se haya operado
de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador.
* Los motores eléctricos y los arrancadores están cubiertos por el período de garantía del fabricante de motor.
* Los componentes principales del sistema de transmisión están garantizados por Scag Power Equipment por dos (2) años.
(Piezas y mano de obra) (La garantía de dos años no incluye las conexiones, mangueras, las correas de transmisión). La
reparación o el reemplazo de la bomba hidráulica o el motor hidráulico estarán sujetos a discreción de Scag Power Equipment.
Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se
haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador.
* Los embragues eléctricos tienen una Garantía limitada de 2 años (Piezas y mano de obra).
* Los ensambles del eje tienen una Garantía limitada de 3 años (Piezas y mano de obra, primer y segundo año; piezas solamente,
tercer año).
* Cualquier producto Scag que se utilice para alquiler está cubierto por una garantía de 90 días.
El cortacésped Scag, incluida cualquier pieza defectuosa, debe ser llevado a un distribuidor autorizado de Scag dentro del período de
garantía. Los gastos incurridos en la entrega del cortacésped al distribuidor para que se realice el trabajo bajo garantía, así como los
gastos de devolución del cortacésped al propietario después de la reparación, estarán a cargo del propietario. La responsabilidad de Scag
se limita a la realización de las reparaciones requeridas y ninguna reclamación por incumplimiento de las obligaciones de garantía será
causa de cancelación o revocación del contrato de venta del cortacésped Scag.
Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que
se haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador. La garantía no será de aplicación en ningún caso
de daño ocasionado al cortacésped como consecuencia de mantenimiento inadecuado o a cualquier cortacésped o piezas que no se hayan
ensamblado o instalado de acuerdo con las especificaciones del manual del operador o el manual de montaje. La garantía no cubre ningún
cortacésped que haya sufrido alteraciones o modificaciones que hayan afectado su funcionamiento o durabilidad. Asimismo, la garantía
no se extiende a reparaciones necesarias por el desgaste normal o por el uso de piezas o accesorios que, según criterio razonable de Scag,
sean incompatibles con el cortacésped Scag o afecten la operación, funcionamiento o durabilidad de éste.
Scag Power Equipment se reserva el derecho de modificar o mejorar el diseño de cualquier cortacésped sin tener por ello
obligación alguna de modificar cualquier cortacésped fabricado con anterioridad. Cualquier otra garantía implícita se limita a un
período de garantía de dos (2) años o noventa (90) días en el caso de cortacéspedes destinados a alquiler. Por consiguiente, se rechaza en
su totalidad cualquier garantía implícita, incluidas las garantías de comerciabilidad, adecuación para un fin determinado, o de otro tipo,
después de la finalización del correspondiente período de garantía de dos años o noventa días. La obligación de Scag en virtud de la
presente garantía se limita estricta y exclusivamente a la reparación o el reemplazo de piezas defectuosas, y Scag no asume ni autoriza a
ningún otro a asumir en su lugar ninguna otra obligación. La limitación antes mencionada no será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los
que no esté permitida la limitación del período de validez de una garantía implícita.
Scag no asume responsabilidad alguna por daños incidentales, consecuentes ni de cualquier otro tipo, incluyendo, pero sin limitarse a,
gasto de gasolina, gasto de entrega del cortacésped a un distribuidor autorizado Scag y gasto de su devolución al propietario, tiempo de
viaje del mecánico, cargos por comunicaciones telefónicas o telegramas, alquiler de un producto similar durante el período en que se
llevan a cabo las reparaciones bajo garantía, viajes, pérdida o daño de bienes personales, lucro cesante, daños ocasionados por la pérdida
del uso del cortacésped, daños por la pérdida de tiempo o cualquier otro inconveniente. La limitación o exclusión antes mencionada no
será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los que no esté permitida la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o consecuentes, así
que la limitación o exclusión ya mencionadas pueden no aplicarse a su caso. La presente garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos,
aparte de los derechos de los que usted goza, según el estado.
Sección 7
C. Verificación de la tensión de la correa del
ventilador (motores enfriados por líquido
solamente)
Revise periódicamente la tensión de la correa del
ventilador. La correa debe desviarse 1/2" con 10 libras
de presión. Consulte con su distribuidor Scag si requiere
ajustar o reemplazar la correa.
7.13 CUERPO, PLATAFORMA Y TAPICERÍA
PRECAUCIÓN:
No lave ninguna parte del equipo mientras
está caliente. No lave el motor; use aire
comprimido.
1. Después que cada uso, lave el cortacésped y la
plataforma de corte. Use agua fría y limpiadores
automotrices. No use limpiadores a presión.
2. No rocíe los componentes eléctricos.
3. Use una solución suave de jabón o un limpiador de
vinilo/caucho para limpiar el asiento.
4. Repare las superficies de metal dañadas con la
pintura de retoque Scag (N/P 48521) disponible en su
distribuidor autorizado Scag. Encere el
cortacéspedes con una cera automotriz para una
máxima protección de la pintura.
39
B. Cambio de lubricante
Sección 7
Llenar hasta el fondo
del cuello del llenador
El lubricante en la caja de cambios de la plataforma de
corte debe cambiarse cada 500 horas de operación o
cada año, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo de la caja de
cambios de la plataforma de corte y ubique el tapón
de drenaje de la caja de cambios.
2. Retire el tapón, drene el lubricante en el recipiente, y
deséchelo adecuadamente.
3. Coloque el tapón y agregue lubricante SAE 80W90 a
través del agujero del tapón de revisión en la caja de
cambios hasta que esté a nivel con la parte inferior
del agujero del tapón de revisión. Coloque el tapón
de revisión y apriete firmemente.
7.12 SISTEMA DE REFRIGERACIÓN
ADVERTENCIA:
Para evitar quemaduras, siempre permita que
el motor se enfríe antes de retirar la tapa del
radiador.
A. Verificación del nivel del refrigerante
El nivel del refrigerante debe revisarse antes de cada día
de operación.
1. Retire la tapa del radiador girándola lentamente en
contra del sentido del reloj hasta la primera parada y
permita que se libere cualquier presión. Presione la
tapa hacia abajo y gírela contra el sentido del reloj
para retirarla.
2. Revise visualmente el nivel del refrigerante. El nivel
del refrigerante debe llegar hasta la parte inferior del
cuello del rellenador, como se muestra en la figura
7-10. Agregue una mezcla de refrigerante y agua
blanda, según sea necesario.
-NOTAConsulte las instrucciones del fabricante para
saber la relación adecuada de la mezcla del
refrigerante.
030467-13 SP
Figura 7-10 Nivel del refrigerante
3. Coloque la tapa del radiador. Presione la tapa hacia
abajo y gírela en el sentido del reloj hasta que
se detenga.
-NOTAEl sistema refrigeración debe ser purgado y el
refrigerante debe reemplazarse cada 500 horas
de operación o cada año. Consulte con su
distribuidor Scag para información sobre el
adecuado reemplazo del refrigerante.
B. Limpieza de la criba de desechos del
radiador
Después de cada día de operación, retire y limpie la criba
de desechos del radiador.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Para evitar daños personales, siempre use
gafas de seguridad al usar aire comprimido.
1. Tire de la criba de desechos para retirarla.
2. Limpie la criba de desechos con aire comprimido o
con una manguera de agua.
-NOTARevise si el radiador tiene demasiados desechos
y límpielo con aire comprimido. Jamás rocíe
un motor caliente con agua; sólo use aire
comprimido para retirar los desechos.
3. Reinstale la criba de desechos en el radiador.
38
Sección 7
3. Asegure las cuchillas de corte para evitar que giren,
(Use la herramienta opcional Blade Buddy, N/P
9212, para ayudarlo a asegurar las cuchillas de corte)
y quite la tuerca del perno de fijación de la cuchilla.
Quite la cuchilla de corte, el perno y el espaciador
del eje. (Figura 7-8).
-NOTAPara quitar el perno de la cuchilla del eje de
corte tendrá que levantarse ligeramente la
parte frontal de la máquina.
4. Para instalar la nueva cuchilla de corte, coloque la
arandela plana en el perno de la cuchilla y deslice el
perno en el agujero de la cuchilla.
-NOTAAsegúrese de que la cuchilla se instale con la
aleta de izamiento hacia la parte superior de
la plataforma.
7.10 LLANTAS
Verifique las presiones de las llantas después de cada
8 horas de operación o diariamente.
Ruedas locas ............................... Llantas macizas
Ruedas motrices .......................... 12 PSI
7.11 CAJA DE CAMBIOS DE LA
PLATAFORMA DE CORTE
A. Verificación de nivel de lubricante
PRECAUCIÓN:
La caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte
puede alcanzar altas temperaturas de operación.
Permita que la caja de cambios de la plataforma
de corte se enfríe antes de darle servicio.
TORQUE DE TUERCA
HEXAGONAL 75 LB-PIE
EJE
PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
PERNO / TUERCA DE
CABEZA HEXAGONAL
TAPÓN DE
REVISIÓN
CAJA DE CAMBIOS
DE LA PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
390S0161 SP
Figura 7-9 Caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte
CONJUNTO
DEL EJE
ESPACIADOR DE
CUCHILLA DE CORTE
CUCHILLA
DE CORTE
ARANDELA
PERNO HEXAGONAL
390S0160 SP
Figura 7-8 Reemplazo de la cuchilla
5. Instale el espaciador en el perno de la cuchilla e
introduzca el perno en el eje de corte.
6. Instale la tuerca hexagonal en el perno de la cuchilla
en la parte superior del eje de corte. Evite el giro de
las cuchillas con un apriete de 75 lbs-pie. (Vea la
Figura 7-8).
El nivel de fluido en la caja de cambios de la plataforma
de corte (Figura 7-9) debe revisarse cada 100 horas de
operación o cada dos semanas, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Baje la plataforma de corte a su posición más baja
para obtener acceso a la caja de cambios de la
plataforma de corte.
2. Limpie y retire el tapón de revisión del lado de la caja
de cambios (vea la Figura 7-9). Inspeccione
visualmente que el nivel del lubricante llegue al borde
inferior del agujero del tapón de revisión. Si el
lubricante tiene bajo nivel, agregue lubricante SAE
80W90 a través del agujero del tapón de revisión en
la caja de cambios hasta que esté a nivel con la parte
inferior del agujero del tapón de revisión. Coloque el
tapón de revisión y apriete firmemente.
37
7.8 CORREAS DE TRANSMISIÓN
Todas las correas de transmisión están cargadas por
resortes y son auto tensionantes, pero después de las
primeras 2, 4, 8 y 10 horas de operación, debe verificarse
su correcta alineación y revisar su desgaste. Después,
verifique las correas después de cada 40 horas de
operación o semanalmente, lo que ocurra primero.
7.9 CUCHILLAS DE CORTE
A. Inspección de la cuchilla
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de dar servicio a
las cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición
más alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición
más alta de altura de corte para evitar que caiga
la plataforma.
Sección 7
B. Afiliado de las cuchillas
-NOTASi es posible, use una lima para afilar la
cuchilla. Si usa una esmeriladora, puede
quemar la cuchilla.
-NOTANO afile las cuchillas más de 1/3 del ancho de
la cuchilla.
1. Afile el borde de corte en el mismo bisel que el
original. Vea la Figura 7-7. Sólo afile la parte
superior del borde de corte para mantener el filo.
Mantenga el ángulo de
la cuchilla
No corte
ADVERTENCIA:
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para
manos y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
X
X NO debe exceder 1/3
del ancho de la cuchilla
30
SGB033 SP
Figura 7-7 Afilado de la cuchilla
3. Verifique que las cuchillas de corte estén rectas. Si
las cuchillas de corte parecen estar dobladas, tendrán
que ser reemplazadas.
ADVERTENCIA:
No trate de enderezar una cuchilla doblada, y
nunca suelde una cuchilla rota o rajada.
Siempre reemplácela con una cuchilla Scag
original para garantizar seguridad.
4. Si el borde de corte de una cuchilla está desafilado o
tiene muescas, debe afilarse. Quite las cuchillas
para afilarlas. Vea “Reemplazo de la cuchilla”.
-NOTAMantenga afiladas las cuchillas. Cortar con
cuchillas desafiladas no sólo produce un mal
corte de césped, sino que disminuye la
velocidad de corte del cortacésped y causa
un desgaste adicional del motor y del eje de
la cuchilla.
2. Revise el balance de la cuchilla. Si las cuchillas
están desbalanceadas, puede producirse vibración y
desgaste prematuro. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado Scag para balancear la cuchilla o por
herramientas especiales si prefiere balancear sus
cuchillas usted mismo.
C. Reemplazo de la cuchilla
ADVERTENCIA:
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para
manos y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de reemplazar
las cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición
más alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición
más alta de altura de corte para evitar que caiga
la plataforma.
36
Sección 7
1. Desenganche las abrazaderas que aseguran la
cubierta del filtro de aire al cartucho. Quite la
cubierta del filtro de aire y déjela a un costado.
Carga de la batería
Consulte el manual del cargador de batería para
instrucciones específicas.
2. Quite el filtro de aire e inspecciónelo.
3. Limpie o reemplace el filtro de aire como recomienda
el fabricante del motor.
7.7 BATERÍA
ADVERTENCIA:
Las baterías plomo-ácido producen gases
inflamables y explosivos. Para evitar lesiones
personales al revisar, probar o cargar
baterías, NO USE materiales que produzcan
humo cerca de las baterías. Mantenga los
arcos, las chispas y las llamas lejos de las
baterías. Proporcione ventilación apropiada
y use gafas de seguridad.
ADVERTENCIA:
El líquido de la batería contiene ácido
sulfúrico que es TÓXICO y puede causar
GRAVES QUEMADURAS QUÍMICAS. Evite
el contacto del líquido con los ojos, la piel, o
con la ropa. Use equipo de protección
apropiado cuando manipule baterías. NO
incline ninguna batería más de 45° en
ninguna dirección. Si ocurre contacto con el
líquido, siga primero las sugerencias de
primeros auxilios.
PRIMEROS AUXILIOS PARA ELECTROLITO
DE BATERÍA
CONTACTO EXTERNO — Enjuague con
agua.
OJOS — Enjuague con agua al menos
durante 15 minutos y obtenga atención
médica inmediatamente.
INTERNO — Beba grandes cantidades de
agua. Continúe con leche de magnesia,
huevos batidos, o aceite vegetal. Obtenga
atención médica inmediatamente. En caso
de contacto interno, NO PROPORCIONE
líquidos que induzcan al vómito.
Bajo condiciones normales el alternador del motor no
tendrá problemas para mantener la carga de la batería.
Si la batería se ha descargado completamente por un
período largo de tiempo, el alternador puede no ser
capaz de recargar la batería, y se necesitará un cargador
de baterías.
NO cargue una batería congelada. Puede estallar y
causar lesiones. Permita que la batería se entibie antes
de conectar un cargador.
Siempre que sea posible, quite la batería del cortacésped
antes de cargarla y asegúrese de que el electrolito cubre
las placas en todas las celdas.
ADVERTENCIA:
LAS BATERÍAS PRODUCEN GASES
EXPLOSIVOS. Cargue la batería en un
espacio bien ventilado de modo que se
puede disipar los gases producidos durante
la carga.
Las tasas de carga entre 3 y 50 amperios son
satisfactorias si no provocan excesivos gases, si no
arrojan demasiado electrolito o si la batería no está muy
caliente (encima de 125º F). Si se produce derrame de
electrolito o excesiva producción de gas, o si la
temperatura excede 52°C (125°F), la tasa de carga debe
reducirse o detenerse temporalmente para permitir el
enfriamiento.
C. Arranque por puente
1. La batería auxiliar de arranque debe ser de 12
voltios. Si se usa un vehículo para el arranque por
puente, debe tener un sistema de tierra negativo.
2. Cuando conecte los cables del puente, conecte el
cable positivo al poste positivo de la batería, y luego
el cable negativo al poste negativo de la batería.
35
Sección 7
A. Llenado del tanque de combustible
Llene el tanque de combustible al inicio de cada día de
operación hasta 1 pulgada debajo del cuello del
rellenador. No llene demasiado. Use gasolina limpia,
libre de plomo con un octanaje mínimo de 87 y un
máximo de 10% de Etanol.
Para evitar lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad,
tenga mucho cuidado al manipular gasolina. La gasolina
es extremadamente inflamable y los vapores son
explosivos.
1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y otras
fuentes de ignición.
2. Use solamente un recipiente aprobado para gasolina.
3. Nunca retire la tapa de la gasolina ni agregue
combustible con el motor en funcionamiento.
Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de abastecerlo
de combustible.
4. Nunca abastezca de combustible al cortacésped bajo
techo ni en un remolque cerrado.
5. Nunca almacene el cortacésped o el recipiente de
combustible donde haya una llama abierta, chispa o
luz piloto, como de un calentador de agua u otros
aparatos.
6. Nunca llene recipientes dentro de un vehículo ni en
un camión o remolque que tenga forro de material
plástico. Siempre coloque los recipientes en el
terreno lejos de su vehículo antes de abastecerlos
de combustible.
7. Retire la máquina del camión o del remolque y
abastézcala de combustible en el terreno. Si esto no
es posible, añada el combustible con un recipiente
portátil en lugar de usar una boquilla de un
dispensador de gasolina.
Filtro de combustible
(con abrazaderas
arriba y abajo)
STT99FF-1 SP
Figura 7-6 Filtro de combustible
B. Reemplazo del elemento del filtro de
combustible en línea
El filtro de combustible en línea (Figura 7-6) debe ser
reemplazado cada 500 horas de operación o anualmente,
lo que ocurra primero.
1. Cierre la válvula de corte. Quite las dos abrazaderas
que aseguran el filtro de combustible a la manguera
de combustible. Retire el filtro de combustible.
2. Instale un nuevo filtro de combustible. Asegúrese de
que esté instalado en la dirección correcta. Asegure
la manguera de combustible con las dos abrazaderas.
7.6 FILTRO DE AIRE DEL MOTOR
A. Limpieza y/o reemplazo del elemento del
filtro de aire
-NOTAEn condiciones de mucho polvo, puede ser
necesario verificar el elemento una o dos
veces al día para prevenir daños al motor.
10. Coloque nuevamente la tapa de gasolina y apriete
firmemente.
Para cualquier filtro de aire, el ambiente de operación
determina los períodos de servicio del filtro de aire.
Inspeccione y limpie el filtro de aire después de cada
100 horas de operación o cada mes, lo que ocurra
primero, y reemplace el elemento si es necesario. Vea
el manual del propietario del motor para saber el
octanaje apropiado.
8. Mantenga la boquilla en contacto con el borde del
tanque de combustible o con la abertura del
recipiente hasta terminar de llenar el combustible.
No utilice un dispositivo que bloquee la boquilla en
posición abierta.
9. Si derrama combustible en la ropa, cámbiesela
inmediatamente.
34
Sección 7
C. Cambio del elemento del filtro de aceite
hidráulico
A. Verificación del nivel de aceite del cárter
El nivel del aceite del motor se debe verificar después de
cada 8 horas de operación o diariamente como se indica
en el manual del operador del motor proporcionado con
este cortacésped.
B. Cambio de aceite del cárter
FILTRO DE ACEITE
HIDRÁULICO
390S0155-1 SP
Después de las 5 primeras horas de operación, cambie
el aceite del cárter y reemplace el filtro de aceite.
Después, cambie el aceite después de cada 100 horas de
operación o mensualmente, lo que ocurra primero. Para
instrucciones, consulte el manual del operador del motor
proporcionado con este cortacésped.
RELLENADOR DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR
Figura 7-3 Filtro de aceite hidráulico
El aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar cada 500 horas o en
forma anual, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Quite el elemento del filtro de aceite (Figura 7-3)
y deséchelo adecuadamente. Llene el nuevo filtro
con aceite limpio de motor e instálelo. Apriételo
a mano solamente.
2. Opere el motor a la velocidad de vacío con la
palanca de control de velocidad en neutro durante
cinco minutos.
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el tanque hidráulico.
Debe estar a 3" pulgadas desde la parte superior del
cuello del rellenador. Si es necesario, agregue aceite
para motor SAE 20W50.
7.4 ACEITE DEL MOTOR
VARILLA MEDIDORA DE
ACEITE DEL MOTOR
TAPÓN DE
DRENAJE
STT99CEC SP
Figura 7-5 Ubicación del tapón de drenaje
y del filtro de aceite
C. Cambio de filtro de aceite del motor
Después de las primeras 20 horas de operación,
reemplace el filtro de aceite del motor. Después,
reemplace el filtro de aceite cada 200 horas de operación
o cada mes, lo que ocurra primero. Consulte el manual
del operador del motor para instrucciones.
7.5 SISTEMA DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL
MOTOR
PRECAUCIÓN:
390S0156 SP
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
Figura 7-4 Varilla de aceite del motor
33
7.3 SISTEMA HIDRÁULICO
A. Verificar el nivel de aceite hidráulico
El nivel del aceite hidráulico se debe verificar después de
las primeras 10 horas de operación. Después, verifique el
aceite después de cada 200 horas de operación de la
máquina o mensualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
-IMPORTANTESi el nivel de aceite se encuentra bajo de
manera constante, revise si existen pérdidas y
corríjalas inmediatamente.
1. Limpie la suciedad y las sustancias contaminantes de
alrededor de la tapa del depósito. Quite la tapa del
depósito de aceite hidráulico.
2. Verifique visualmente el nivel de aceite hidráulico.
El aceite hidráulico debe estar por lo menos a 3"
pulgadas de la parte superior del cuello del
rellenador. Si el nivel no se puede determinar
visualmente, use una cinta de medida limpia para
verificar el nivel. Si el fluido está bajo, agregue
aceite para motor 20W50. NO LLENAR
DEMASIADO; (llenar demasiado el depósito de
aceite puede causar pérdidas de aceite).
3. Limpie la tapa de relleno y tape el depósito.
B. Cambio de aceite hidráulico
Sección 7
El aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar cada 500 horas o en
forma anual, lo que ocurra primero. El aceite también se
debe cambiar si se ha vuelto de color negro o lechoso.
Un color negro y/o un olor rancio indican generalmente
un posible recalentamiento del aceite, y un color lechoso
indica habitualmente la presencia de agua.
-NOTAEl aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar si se
nota la presencia de agua o se percibe un
olor rancio.
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana,
detenga el motor y retire la llave de encendido.
2. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo del filtro de
aceite hidráulico. Quite la tapa del depósito de
aceite hidráulico. Retire el tapón de drenaje de la
conexión en la base del filtro de aceite. (Vea la
Figura 7-2). Permita drenar el fluido en el recipiente
y deséchelo apropiadamente.
3. Vuelva a instalar el tapón de drenaje en la conexión
de la base del filtro de aceite y asegúrese de que
esté ajustado.
-NOTAAntes de rellenar el depósito de aceite
hidráulico, debe cambiar el filtro de aceite tal
como se describe en la sección C en la
página siguiente.
4. Llene el depósito a 3" de la parte superior del
rellenador con aceite para motor SAE 20W50.
5. Reemplace la tapa de relleno del depósito. Arranque
el motor y conduzca hacia adelante y hacia atrás
durante dos minutos. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el
depósito. Si es necesario, agregue aceite al depósito.
Depósito de
aceite hidráulico
STT99HOR-1 SP
Figura 7-2 Depósito de aceite hidráulico
32
Sección 7
CONEXIONES DE GRASA DE LUBRICACIÓN
LUBRICANTE / INTERVALO
GRASA BLANCA DE LITIO MP 2125
(40 HORAS/SEMANALMENTE)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(100 HORAS CADA DOS MESES)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(200 HORAS/MENSUALMENTE)
4
GRASA DE CHASIS
(500 HORAS/ANUALMENTE)
1
6
3
5
7
2
8
1
2
4
3
9
5
9
390S0145-1 SP
Figura 7.1 Lubricación de puntos de conexión
31
Sección 7
TABLA DE MANTENIMIENTO - INTERVALOS DE SERVICIO RECOMENDADOS (CONTINUACIÓN)
Uso inicial
(Primeros 10)
HORAS
8 40 100 200 500 Procedimiento
Verifique el nivel del aceite hidráulico
X
Cambie el filtro de aceite del motor
X
Verifique que la tornillería esté bien ajustada
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Observaciones
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Cambie el refrigerante (sólo Kawasaki)
X
Reemplace el lubricante en la caja de cambios Vea el párrafo 7.11
de la plataforma de corte
X
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Reemplace el filtro de aceite hidráulico
X
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Use aceite SAE
20W50
Drene el sistema hidráulico y
reemplace el aceite hidráulico
X
Reemplace el filtro de combustible del motor
X
Vea el párrafo 7.5
Vea el párrafo 7.12
7.2 LUBRICACIÓN - TABLA DE LUBRICACIÓN DE ACCESORIOS
(VEA LA FIGURA 7-1, PÁGINA 27)
Rodamientos de la rueda loca
Accionador de freno
Balancines de plataforma de corte
Brazos de empuje de plataforma de corte
Eje PTO
Eje de la plataforma de corte
Mango del freno
Uniones en U del eje motriz de la
plataforma de corte
Manguito deslizante del eje motriz de la
plataforma de corte
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
500 horas/anualmente
Pivote de rueda loca *
1
INTERVALO
LUBRICACIÓN
UBICACIÓN
10
100 horas/mensualmente
200 horas/mensualmente
100 horas/cada dos semanas
100 horas/cada dos semanas
40 horas/semanalmente
40 horas/semanalmente
200 horas/mensualmente
200 horas/mensualmente
40 horas/semanalmente
LUBRICANTE
Grasa de chasis
No. DE
DE LUGARES
2
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
+Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
+Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
2
1
* PROCEDIMIENTO: Quite la tapa de la grasa, número de parte 481559. Retire el tapón, número de parte
482028-01, e instale un engrasador estándar (n/p 48114-06). Aplique grasa a la conexión hasta que aparezca nueva
grasa en la parte superior de la extensión de la rueda libre. Quite el engrasador y vuelva a instalar el tapón. Vuelva
a instalar la tapa de grasa. Se recomienda usar la herramienta especial número de parte 47007 para la instalación
de la tapa de grasa.
+
Grasas compatibles:
Mobilix #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Mobil
Timken Lithium Multi-Use #2 encontrada en almacenes industriales
Shell Alvania #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Shell
Lidok EP #2 encontrada en almacenes industriales
30
Sección 7
MANTENIMIENTO
7.1 TABLA DE MANTENIMIENTO - INTERVALOS DE SERVICIO RECOMENDADOS
HORAS
Uso inicial
8 40 100 200 500 Procedimiento
(Primeros 10)
Observaciones
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Cambie el aceite del motor y el filtro
Vea el párrafo 7.8
Verifique la correcta alineación de
todas las correas
X
Verifique el nivel del aceite hidráulico
X
Verifique que toda la tornillería esté
bien ajustada
X
X
(Primeros 20)
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Verifique la correcta alineación de las correas Vea el párrafo 7.8
X
Vea el párrafo 7.7
Verifique el nivel de electrolito de la batería,
limpie los bornes y los cables de la misma
X
Vea el párrafo 2.5
Revise si el cinturón de seguridad presenta
desgaste o deterioro
X
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante
(sólo Kawasaki)
X
Revise la presión de las llantas
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Verifique el estado de las cuchillas
X
*Limpie el cortacésped
X
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Verifique el nivel de aceite del motor
X
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante
(Kawasaki y Briggs)
X
Tenga mucho cuidado
al verificar las
mangueras hidráulicas
Vea el párrafo 2.5
Verifique que no haya fugas en las
mangueras hidráulicas
X
Verifique el lubricante en la caja de cambios
de la plataforma de corte
X
*Limpie el elemento del filtro de aire
X
Cambie el aceite del motor
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Vea el párrafo 7.13
Vea el párrafo 7.9
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.10
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.6
Vea el párrafo 7.11
* Realice con más frecuencia estos procedimientos de mantenimiento bajo condiciones extremas de
polvo o suciedad.
29
Para ajustar la altura del deflector de corte personalizado:
1. Coloque la plataforma de corte en posición
de transporte.
CONJUNTO CENTRAL DE
AGUJEROS PARA EL
AJUSTE DE 3 ½"
Sección 6
PERNO DEL CARRO
2. Quite los accesorios que aseguran el deflector de
corte personalizado a la plataforma de corte. (Vea
la Figura 6.9).
-NOTALa ubicación de los accesorios usados en las
ilustraciones es sólo para referencia. La
ubicación de los accesorios puede variar de
acuerdo con el tamaño de la plataforma de corte.
TORNILLERÍA
DE MONTAJE
TORNILLERÍA
DE MONTAJE
2004 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting SP
ARANDELA TUERCA ELÁSTICA
PLANA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-11. Posición 3-1/2" del deflector
de corte personalizado
CONJUNTO INFERIOR
DE AGUJEROS PARA
AJUSTE DE 4"
2004 CCB SP
PERNO DEL CARRO
2004 CCB - 4" Setting SP
ARANDELA
PLANA
Figura 6-9. Deflector de corte personalizado
3. Mueva el deflector de corte personalizado a la
posición deseada. (Vea las Figuras 6.10 hasta 6.12
para la ubicación).
TUERCA ELÁSTICA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-12. Posición 4" del deflector
de corte personalizado
4. Vuelva a instalar los accesorios de montaje como se
muestra. (Vea las Figuras 6.11 hasta 6.12). Apriete
los tornillos con un torque de 39 pies-lb.
CONJUNTO SUPERIOR
DE AGUJEROS PARA
AJUSTE DE 3"
PERNO DEL CARRO
2004 CCB - 3" Setting SP
ARANDELA
PLANA
TUERCA ELÁSTICA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-10. Posición 3" del deflector
de corte personalizado
28
Sección 6
Altura de la plataforma de corte
El ajuste de la altura de la plataforma de corte se realiza
para asegurar que la misma corte en la altura señalada
en el indicador. Para verificar la altura apropiada de la
plataforma, asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una
superficie plana y a nivel y que las llantas estén infladas
apropiadamente.
1. Coloque la plataforma de corte en posición de
transporte. Afloje las contratuercas en ambos
extremos de la varilla de control de la altura de
plataforma. (Vea la Figura 6.7).
AFLOJE AQUÍ
PIN DE
AMARRE
43
15
48
1
1.5
3. Verifique la altura de corte de la plataforma de corte
colocando el pin de amarre en la posición 3" en el
indicador de la altura de corte. Libere la plataforma
de la posición de transporte y permita que se
desplace a la posición de la altura de corte de 3".
4. Verifique la medida desde el suelo hasta la punta de
la cuchilla de corte. Si la medida no se encuentra en
3", puede realizarse un ajuste utilizando la varilla de
control de altura de la plataforma. (Vea la Figura 6.7)
-NOTASi se tuvo que realizar un ajuste, asegúrese que
la plataforma de corte se pueda bloquear
fácilmente en la posición de transporte.
2
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado
390S014A-2 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
Figura 6-7. Ajuste de la altura de
la plataforma de corte
2. Gire la varilla de control (Vea la Figura 6.7) hasta
que haya un espacio de 1/4" entre el tope posterior
de la plataforma y la parte superior de la plataforma
de corte. (Vea la Figura 6.8). Apriete las
contratuercas en la varilla de control.
TOPE DE LA
PLATAFORMA
1/4"
390S0175-1 SP
El deflector de corte personalizado está diseñado para
entregar un óptimo flujo de aire y un desempeño de
corte superior en cualquier tipo de césped. El deflector
personalizado puede levantarse o bajarse para personalizar
en forma precisa el desempeño de la plataforma para el
tipo de césped que se está cortando. El deflector se
puede colocar en tres (3) posiciones diferentes para el
desempeño óptimo.
A. Posición 3" - el deflector se instala usando el
conjunto superior de agujeros en el deflector frontal
soldado dentro de la plataforma de corte. (Vea la
Figura 6.10, página 28). Las plataformas de corte
V-Plus y Advantage entregarán la mejor calidad de
corte en césped muy alto, tieso y difícil de cortar.
B. Posición 3-1/2" - el deflector se instala usando el
conjunto central de agujeros en el deflector frontal
soldado dentro de la plataforma de corte. (Vea la
Figura 6.11, página 28). Para cortes de propósito
general, coloque el deflector de corte personalizado
en la posición 3-1/2". Esto le da la mejor
combinación de desempeño de corte en todos los
tipos de césped.
C. Posición 4" (ajuste de fábrica) - el deflector se
instala usando el conjunto inferior de agujeros en el
deflector frontal soldado dentro de la plataforma de
corte. (Vea la Figura 6.12, página 28). La colocación
del deflector en el ajuste de 4" mejorará el corte en
otoño (recogida de hojas) y reducirá los “soplos” en
la plataforma de corte.
Figura 6-8. Tope de la plataforma de corte
27
6.6 AJUSTES DE LA PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
El nivel de la plataforma de corte, la inclinación y la
altura se ajustan en fábrica. Sin embargo, si deben
realizarse estos ajustes alguna vez, los siguientes
procedimientos lo ayudarán a obtener el ajuste apropiado
de la plataforma de corte.
-NOTAAntes de proceder con los ajustes de la
plataforma de corte, asegúrese de que todas las
llantas se inflen apropiadamente.
Nivel de la plataforma de corte
La plataforma de corte debe ser plana de lado a lado
para un desempeño apropiado de corte. Para verificar
el nivel, asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una
superficie plana y nivelada, las llantas estén infladas
apropiadamente y la plataforma de corte esté fijada en
la altura de corte más común que usará. En el lado
derecho de la máquina, verifique la distancia desde la
parte inferior de la plataforma de corte hasta el piso.
Luego revise la distancia desde la parte inferior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado izquierdo de
la máquina. Ambas medidas deben ser iguales. Si las
dos medidas son diferentes, el nivel de la plataforma de
corte se debe ajustar como sigue:
1. En el lado frontal del lado izquierdo de la plataforma
de corte, ubique el soporte de ajuste de la misma
(Vea la Figura 6.5).
AJUSTE
AQUÍ
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
Sección 6
Inclinación de la plataforma de corte
La inclinación de la plataforma de corte debe ser igual
entre la parte frontal y posterior de la misma para un
desempeño de corte apropiado. Para verificar la
inclinación apropiada de la plataforma, asegúrese que el
cortacésped esté en una superficie plana y a nivel y que
las llantas estén infladas apropiadamente.
Verifique la distancia desde la parte inferior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado posterior del
lado derecho de la plataforma de corte directamente
detrás de las cadenas suspendidas de la plataforma de
corte. Luego verifique la distancia desde la parte inferior
de la plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado frontal
del lado derecho de la misma directamente en frente de
las cadenas suspendidas de la plataforma de corte. La
medida en la parte frontal de la plataforma de corte debe
ser igual a la medida en la parte posterior de la
plataforma. También realice estas medidas en el lado
izquierdo de la plataforma de corte. Si la medida en la
parte frontal de la plataforma no es igual, la inclinación
de la plataforma debe ajustarse de la manera siguiente:
1. Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo en ambas varillas de
ajuste. (Vea la Figura 6.6).
2. Usando una llave en la contratuerca (vea la Figura
6.6) gire las varillas de ajuste hasta que se alcance la
inclinación adecuada en los lados derecho e izquierdo
de la plataforma de corte. Apriete ambas tuercas
de bloqueo.
-NOTAPara evitar la oscilación de la plataforma de
corte, las cuatro cadenas suspendidas de la
plataforma de corte deben estar tensionadas. Si
las cuatro cadenas no están bajo tensión y la
plataforma oscila, debe reajustar la plataforma
de corte como se explicó en los procedimientos
mencionados anteriormente.
CONTRATUERCA
AJUSTE AQUÍ
Figura 6-5. Ajuste del nivel de la plataforma de corte
2. Afloje las dos tuercas elásticas de tope. Regule el
perno hacia arriba o hacia abajo en el soporte de ajuste
para ajustar la plataforma de corte hasta que la
distancia desde la parte inferior de la misma al piso sea
igual que la medida del lado derecho de la máquina.
3. Apriete las dos tuercas elásticas de tope para asegurar
la plataforma de corte en la posición apropiada.
390S0174-1 SP
Figura 6-6. Ajuste del nivel de la plataforma de corte
26
Sección 6
Ajuste de alineación
PRECAUCIÓN:
Detenga el motor y quite la llave del encendido
antes de realizar cualquier ajuste. Espere que
todas las partes móviles se detengan antes de
comenzar a trabajar.
PRECAUCIÓN:
El motor y la unidad motriz pueden calentarse
durante la operación, causando heridas por
quemaduras. Permita que el motor y los
componentes de transmisión se enfríen antes
de realizar cualquier ajuste.
-NOTAAntes de proceder con este ajuste, asegúrese que
las ruedas locas giren libremente y que la presión
de las llantas en las ruedas motrices es correcta.
Si la presión de la llanta no es correcta, la
máquina tirará al lado con la presión más baja.
1. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
derecha, es una indicación de que la rueda izquierda
gira más rápido que la derecha. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las
juntas de rótula en cada extremo de la varilla de
control de dirección del lado izquierdo. Gire la
varilla de control para estirar la varilla y apriete
las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto causará que la
varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del lado
izquierdo, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
de dicho lado. (Vea la Figura 6-4, página 24)
-NOTASi después de realizar el ajuste tal como se
explicó en el paso 1A, la máquina avanza
lentamente hacia adelante o hacia atrás, el ajuste
neutral debe hacerse de la manera que se
describe en la página 24.
2. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
izquierda, es una indicación de que la rueda derecha
gira más rápido que la izquierda. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las
juntas de rótula en cada extremo de la varilla de
control de dirección del lado derecho. Gire la
varilla de control para estirar la varilla y apriete
las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto causará que la
varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del lado
derecho, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
del lado derecho. (Vea la Figura 6-3, página 24)
-NOTASi después de realizar el ajuste tal como se
explicó en el paso 2A, la máquina avanza
lentamente hacia adelante o hacia atrás, el ajuste
neutral debe hacerse de la manera que se
describe en la página 24.
6.3 AJUSTES DE LOS CONTROLES DE
ACELERACIÓN Y ESTRANGULACIÓN
Estos ajustes deben ser realizados por su distribuidor
Scag para asegurar la operación apropiada y eficiente del
motor. Si requiere cualquier ajuste, contacte con su
centro de servicio autorizado Scag.
6.4 AJUSTE DE LA CORREA
ADVERTENCIA:
Antes de quitar cualquier guarda, apague
el motor y retire la llave de encendido.
Todas las correas de transmisión y las correas de la
plataforma de corte están cargadas por resortes y son
auto tensionantes. Deben revisarse periódicamente la
correcta alineación y el desgaste de las correas.
6.5 ALINEACIÓN DE LA CORREA
La alineación de la correa es importante para el
desempeño apropiado de su cortacésped Scag. Si
experimenta un frecuente desgaste o rotura de correas,
consulte con su centro de servicio autorizado Scag.
25
B. Las palancas del control de dirección están
en la posición completamente hacia adelante y
el cortacésped se tira a un lado o al otro al
desplazarse hacia adelante. (Ajuste de alineación,
Vea página 25).
Ajuste neutral
1. Asegúrese de que las palancas de la válvula de
descarga estén en la posición de operación y que las
palancas de control de dirección estén en la posición
neutral de bloqueo.
2. Con un operador en el asiento, arranque el motor y
libere el freno de estacionamiento.
3. Opere el motor a la máxima velocidad de operación y
compruebe si la máquina se arrastra hacia adelante o
hacia atrás.
Sección 6
4. Ajuste la rueda izquierda aflojando las contratuercas
en la varilla de control de dirección y gire la varilla
hasta que la rueda motriz gire hacia adelante. Gire la
varilla en sentido contrario hasta que la rueda motriz
deje de moverse. Gire la varilla 1/2 vuelta adicional.
(Vea la Figura 6-3).
5. Apriete las contratuercas y repita el proceso para la
rueda izquierda. (Vea la Figura 6-4).
6. Accione las palancas de control de dirección hacia
adelante y en reversa y regréselas a la posición
neutral.
7. Compruebe que las ruedas motrices permanezcan en
neutral y ajuste de nuevo si es necesario.
8. Compruebe que las palancas de control de dirección
golpeen el tope antes de que las bombas alcancen
la carrera completa. Ajuste como lo considere
necesario.
VARILLA DE
CONTROL
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
390S0149-1 SP
AFLOJE AQUÍ
AJUSTE AQUÍ
390S0147-1 SP
AFLOJE AQUÍ
Figura 6-4. Ajuste de la varilla izquierda de control
de dirección
Figura 6-3. Ajuste de la varilla derecha de control
de dirección
390S0146 SP
STT99RHCRA SP
AJUSTE AQUÍ
24
Sección 6
8. Reemplace las ruedas motrices y pruebe el freno.
6.1 AJUSTE DEL FRENO DE
ESTACIONAMIENTO
7. Repita los pasos del 4 al 6 en el lado derecho de la
máquina.
AJUSTES
ADVERTENCIA:
No opere el cortacéspedes si el freno de
estacionamiento no está en correcto estado
de funcionamiento. Podrían causarse
lesiones graves.
-NOTASi este procedimiento no logra el ajuste
apropiado del freno, contacte con su distribuidor
autorizado de Scag.
AFLOJE AQUÍ
El acople del freno de estacionamiento debe ajustarse
cuando la palanca del freno de estacionamiento se coloca
en la posición “ENGAGE”; el freno de estacionamiento
permitirá que el cortacésped se mueva. Si los
procedimientos siguientes no permiten accionar el freno
de estacionamiento apropiadamente, contacte con su
distribuidor Scag para cualquier ajuste adicional de freno.
1. Coloque un gato de piso debajo de la parte posterior
de la máquina. Levante la máquina y apóyela para
evitar que caiga. Bloquee las ruedas locas para evitar
que la máquina se mueva. Quite las ruedas motrices.
Luz de 2" a 2-1/4"
390S0152-1 SP
Figura 6-1. Ajuste de freno
2. Con la palanca de freno en la posición desconectada,
revise la distancia entre la parte superior del tubo del
bastidor y la parte inferior del mango del freno. La
distancia debe ser de 2" a 2-1/4" (Vea la Figura 6-1).
3. Si la distancia no es de la medida especificada, ajuste
aflojando las contratuercas en ambos extremos de la
varilla de control del freno y girando la varilla hasta
que se alcance la distancia adecuada. (Vea la Figura
6-1) Apriete las contratuercas.
4. Con el freno en la posición accionada, verifique la
distancia entre la tuerca inferior de la varilla del
accionador de freno y la palanca del accionador de
freno en el lado izquierdo de la máquina. La
distancia debe ser 1/8" (Vea la Figura 6-2).
5. Si la distancia no coincide con la medida
especificada, afloje la contratuerca en la horquilla
con ojales situada sobre la varilla del accionador del
freno (Ver la Figura 6-2).
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
1/8"
390S0153-1 SP
Figura 6-2. Ajuste de la varilla de freno
6.2
AJUSTES DE DESPLAZAMIENTO
Se tendrán que realizar ajustes neutrales o de alineación si:
A. Las palancas de control de dirección están en la
posición neutral y la máquina se arrastra hacia
adelante o hacia atrás. (Ajuste neutral, vea la
página 24).
6. Gire el perno en el fondo de la palanca del
accionador de freno hasta que se alcance la medida
de 1/8" y apriete la contratuerca en la horquilla con
ojales en la varilla del accionador de freno. (Vea la
Figura 6-2).
23
Sección 5
SOLUCIÓN DE FALLAS (CONTINUACIÓN)
CONDICIÓN
Raspadoras - Las
cuchillas pegan en la
tierra o están cortando
muy cerca al terreno
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 022
Corte lateral - Cresta
en el centro de
la trayectoria de corte
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a las
condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Verifique y ajuste las presiones
Baja presión de las llantas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a las
condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad en el
terreno, aumentar la altura de la plataforma de
corte y/o cambiar la dirección del corte
Terreno rugoso
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad en el
terreno, aumentar la altura de la plataforma de
corte, cambiar la dirección del corte y/o
cambiar la inclinación y el nivel
Corte demasiado bajo
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Montaje incorrecto del eje
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Reemplace la cuchilla
Cuchilla doblada
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
Cuchillas mal montadas, disparejas
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 024
Corte inclinado Crestas inclinadas a
través del ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Área de montaje del eje doblada
Alojamiento de la plataforma doblado
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 025
22
Sección 5
SOLUCIÓN DE FALLAS (CONTINUACIÓN)
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Monte la cuchilla con el filo hacia el terreno
Cuchilla montada invertida
Reemplace la cuchilla
Levantador de la cuchilla desgastado
Corte disparejo
en terreno plano Apariencia baja y alta
ondulada, corte volado
o perfil irregular
CAUSA
CONDICIÓN
SOLUCIÓN
Demasiado ángulo en la cuchilla
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
(inclinación de la plataforma de corte)
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Afile la cuchilla
Cuchilla desafilada
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Área del eje doblada
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
SGB 020
Corte disparejo en
Terreno disparejo
terreno disparejo Apariencia baja y
alta ondulada, corte
volado o perfil irregular
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad
en el terreno, aumentar la altura de la
plataforma de corte y/o cambiar la
dirección del corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 021
Salientes inclinadas
a lo ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Verifique el nivel y corrija
Plataforma no nivelada lado a lado
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Ruedas disparejas
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Llantas con presión desequilibrada
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 023
Sección 5
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE FALLAS EN LAS CONDICIONES DE CORTE
CONDICIÓN
Largueros - Corte
irregular de césped
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
CAUSA
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
SOLUCIÓN
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correas patinando
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Afile las cuchillas
Cuchillas desafiladas, afilado incorrecto
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a
las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
SGB 020
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar en la
trayectoria de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 018
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar entre
trayectorias de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
Reemplace las cuchillas
Cuchillas dobladas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a
las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correa patinando
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
Afile las cuchillas
Afilado incorrecto de las cuchillas
Afile las cuchillas
Cuchillas desafiladas o desgastadas
Traslape insuficiente entre pasadas
Aumente el traslape de cada pase
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
SGB 019
20
Sección 4
PALANCA DE LIBERACIÓN
DE LA PLATAFORMA
B. Gire la palanca de dirección hacia adelante o
hacia atrás para lograr una óptima posición de
funcionamiento.
48
1.5
1
2.5
2
3.5
3
4.5
4
5.5
5
6
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
15
43
C. Apriete la perilla de tensión y repita el proceso
en el lado opuesto.
D. Al encontrarse en la posición de operador, lleve
las palancas de dirección fuera de la posición
neutral de bloqueo y verifique que ambas
palancas estén niveladas antes de operar.
390S0151-1 SP
Figura 4-7 Palanca de liberación de la plataforma
4.14 Remolque (accesorio de enganche
opcional)
1. Nunca permita niños ni otras personas en el equipo
remolcado.
PERILLA
DE
TENSIÓN
PALANCA
DE ROTACIÓN
PERILLA
DE TENSIÓN
2. Remolque sólo con una máquina que tenga un
accesorio de enganche diseñado para remolcar. Sólo
conecte el equipo remolcado en el punto de enganche.
3. Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante para el
límite de peso para el equipo remolcado. Máximo
peso remolcado 250 lbs (113 Kg).
4. Nunca remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y la
pérdida de control.
5. Desplácese lentamente y permita una distancia
adicional para detenerse.
6. Un giro de radio cero con un remolque conectado,
podría dañar el remolque o el cortacésped.
Figura 4-8 Ajuste de las palancas de dirección
4.16 Ajuste del pedal de ajuste de altura
1. Coloque el asiento en la posición deseada.
2. Al encontrarse en la posición de operador con el
motor apagado, presione hacia abajo el pedal de
ajuste de altura para verificar que tenga el control
total de la función.
3. El pedal de ajuste de altura se puede colocar en (3)
tres diferentes posiciones para la comodidad y
control del operador. Vea la Figura 4-9.
4.15 Ajuste de las palancas de dirección
43
15
48
1
1.5
2
2.5
3
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
1. Coloque el asiento en la posición deseada.
2. Al encontrarse en la posición de operador con el
motor apagado, mueva ambas palancas de dirección
hacia adelante y hacia atrás para verificar que tenga
control total y comodidad.
3. Si es necesario el ajuste de las palancas de dirección,
aplique las siguientes instrucciones.
390S0140-2 SP
A. Afloje la perilla de tensión en el conjunto de la
palanca.
UBICACIONES DEL PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA
Figura 4-9 Ubicaciones del pedal de ajuste de la altura
19
4.11 DESPLAZAMIENTO DEL
CORTACÉSPED CON EL MOTOR
DETENIDO
Para “rodar libremente” o mover el cortacésped sin el
motor encendido, coloque las palancas de la válvula de
descarga en la posición FREEWHEEL (Figura 4-2, Página
14). Desconecte el freno de estacionamiento y mueve el
cortacésped a mano. Las palancas de la válvula de
descarga deben ser regresadas a la posición DRIVE y
ajustadas a 7-10 pies/lb para operar el cortacésped.
4.12 RECOMENDACIONES PARA CORTAR
EL CÉSPED
1. No corte con cuchillas desafiladas. Una cuchilla
desafilada desgarrará el césped, dando como
resultado una mala apariencia del césped y
requiriendo potencia adicional del motor.
2. La tolva de descarga no debe quitarse y debe
mantenerse en su posición más baja para desviar
hacia abajo el césped cortado y cualquier objeto que
se encuentre sobre el mismo. Dirija la descarga
lateral lejos de aceras o de calles para minimizar la
limpieza de los recortes de césped. Cuándo corte
cerca de obstáculos, dirija la descarga lejos de los
mismos para reducir la posibilidad de daños a la
propiedad debido a objetos lanzados.
ADVERTENCIA
NO OPERE SIN EL EQUIPO MEZCLADOR DE PAJA DE LA TOLVA DE
DESCARGA, O SIN EL RECOGEDOR DE CÉSPED INSTALADOS.
Sección 4
8. Use el patrón de franjas alternas para mejorar la
apariencia del césped. Varíe la dirección de la franja
cada vez que corte el césped para evitar estropear
los patrones en el mismo.
4.13 AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE CORTE
La plataforma del cortacésped puede ajustarse desde
una altura de 1" hasta 6" en intervalos de 1/4". Para
ajustar la altura de corte:
ADVERTENCIA:
No ajuste la altura de corte cuando las cuchillas del
cortacésped estén girando. Desconecte la potencia
a las cuchillas de corte, ponga las palancas en
posición neutral de bloqueo, aplique el freno y luego
ajuste la altura de corte.
1. Desconecte la potencia a las cuchillas de corte.
2. Empuje el pedal de pie de ajuste de la altura de corte
completamente hacia adelante con su pie derecho
hasta que se asegure en su lugar. (Figura 4-6).
3. Inserte el pin de amarre en el indicador de la altura
de corte en la altura de corte deseada. Empuje hacia
adelante la palanca de pie de la elevación de
plataforma, manténgala en posición y levante la
palanca de liberación de plataforma, (Figura 4-7,
página 19). Libere lentamente el pedal. Hay una
calcomanía de la altura de plataforma ubicada en el
indicador de altura como una ayuda para ajustar la
plataforma a la altura deseada. (Figura 4-6).
PIN DE
AMARRE
5
3
5
3.
4. Mantenga limpios el cortacésped y la tolva de
descarga.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3. Corte el césped cuando esté seco y no demasiado
alto. No corte el césped demasiado corto (corte 1/3
o menos del césped existente para obtener una mejor
apariencia). Corte frecuentemente.
43
15
48
1
5
1.
2
2.
5. Cuando corte césped mojado o césped alto, corte dos
veces. Levante el cortacésped al ajuste más alto
para el primer pase y luego haga un segundo pase en
la altura deseada.
6. Use una baja velocidad de desplazamiento cuando
desee recortar.
7. Opere el motor a máxima aceleración para un mejor
corte. Si corta a una RPM más baja, las cuchillas de
corte desgarrarán el césped. El motor está diseñado
para operarse a la máxima velocidad.
390S0140-2 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
Figura 4-6 Ajuste de altura de corte
18
Sección 4
4.7 OPERACIÓN EN UNA CUESTA
ADVERTENCIA:
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si
puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder (con
la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina puede
retroceder por la pendiente sin que las ruedas se
resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con extremo
cuidado. Bajo ninguna circunstancia la máquina debe
ser operada en cuestas mayores a 15 grados.
SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS OPERACIONES
APROBADAS POR OSHA.
1. Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena
tracción y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales de
corte. Sin embargo, debe tener cuidado al viajar en
cuestas, especialmente cuando el césped está
mojado. El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el
control de dirección. El sistema de protección contra
vuelco es un equipo estándar para esta máquina. Vea
la Sección 2.5, página 7 de este manual para
mayores detalles.
2. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, no arranque
ni se detenga repentinamente, evite giros
innecesarios y desplácese a baja velocidad. Si las
llantas pierden tracción, desconecte las cuchillas y
baje lentamente la pendiente.
3. Evite arranques repentinos al subir una cuesta. Los
arranques repentinos pueden causar que la máquina
se incline hacia atrás.
4. Puede producirse una pérdida de tracción al
desplazarse bajando una cuesta. El peso se transfiere
a la parte delantera de la máquina y puede causar
que las ruedas motrices se deslicen, causando
pérdida de frenado o dirección.
5. Mantenga las llantas correctamente infladas.
4.8 ESTACIONAMIENTO DEL
CORTACÉSPED
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana y a
nivel solamente. No estacione la máquina en una
pendiente.
2. Coloque las palancas de control de dirección en la
posición neutral.
3. Desconecte las cuchillas de corte
4. Disminuya la velocidad del motor hasta la velocidad
de vacío.
5. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
6. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición OFF y quite
la llave.
4.9 DESPUÉS DE LA OPERACIÓN
1. Lave todo el cortacésped después de cada uso. No
use chorro a alta presión ni dirija el chorro sobre
componentes eléctricos.
-IMPORTANTENo lave un motor caliente ni en operación. El
agua fría dañará el motor. Use aire comprimido
para limpiar el motor si está caliente.
2. Mantenga limpio todo el cortacésped para impedir
severos daños por calentamiento al motor o al
circuito de aceite hidráulico.
3. Verifique la correcta alineación de las correas de
transmisión y cualquier señal de desgaste. Corrija y
ajuste si es necesario.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
4. Al final de cada día de operación y después de que el
cortacésped se haya enfriado, llene los tanques de
combustible con combustible limpio.
5. Verifique la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión
si es necesario.
4.10 RETIRO DEL MATERIAL ATASCADO
PELIGRO:
CUCHILLAS GIRATORIAS
¡NUNCA PONGA LAS MANOS EN LA TOLVA DE
DESCARGA POR NINGÚN MOTIVO! Si ha ocurrido
una obstrucción, apague el motor y quite la llave
y sólo entonces use un palo u objeto semejante
para quitar el material atascado.
1. Si la tolva de descarga llega a atascarse, apague el
motor y quita la llave de encendido. Use un palo o
artículo semejante para sacar el material atascado.
Luego, reanude el corte normal.
17
-NOTALa operación suave de las palancas de
dirección producirá una operación suave del
cortacésped. Mientras aprende a operar los
controles de dirección, mantenga baja la
velocidad de desplazamiento.
-IMPORTANTENo se desplace hacia adelante sobre el
reborde de una acera. El cortacésped se
detendrá sobre el reborde. Levante la
plataforma y desplácese hacia atrás sobre el
reborde en un ángulo de 45 grados. (Vea la
sección 4.13 para instrucciones sobre cómo
levantar la plataforma de corte).
Desplazamiento en reversa
PRECAUCIÓN:
Sección 4
Para dirigirse a la derecha mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permite que la palanca derecha de dirección se
mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al control
desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la derecha.
Para detener el desplazamiento en reversa, permita que
las palancas de dirección vuelvan a la posición neutral.
Si el cortacésped debe estacionarse, accione el freno de
estacionamiento.
4.6 CONEXIÓN DE LA TRANSMISIÓN DE
PLATAFORMA (CUCHILLAS DE CORTE)
1. Ponga el control de aceleración en cerca de 3/4 de la
velocidad máxima. No trate de accionar la
transmisión de la plataforma en alta velocidad ya que
esto acorta la vida del embrague eléctrico — use una
velocidad moderada del motor al accionar la
transmisión de plataforma.
2. Accione la transmisión de plataforma tirando del
interruptor amarillo, ubicado en el panel de
instrumentos, (Figura 4-3) a la posición accionada.
Desconecte la potencia al cortacésped antes de
retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos que sea
absolutamente necesario y sólo después de
observar toda el área detrás del cortacésped.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Antes de ir hacia atrás, vea que no haya personas u
obstáculos. Despeje el área antes de retroceder.
Pueden ocurrir lesiones personales o daños a la
propiedad.
TIRE HACIA ARRIBA PARA ACCIONAR
PRESIONE HACIA ABAJO PARA
DESCONECTAR
STT99CES SP
Figura 4-3 Interruptor de accionamiento del cortador
Para desplazarse en reversa, tire hacia atrás ambas asas.
Mantenga baja la velocidad de desplazamiento al viajar
en reversa.
-NOTAEl cortacésped no puede desplazarse en línea
recta en reversa. Puede ser necesario hacer
ligeros ajustes con los controles de dirección.
Para dirigirse a la izquierda mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permite que la palanca izquierda de dirección se
mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al control
desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la izquierda.
-NOTAPuede escucharse un chirrido al accionar o
desconectar la transmisión de la plataforma.
Es causado por el engrane de los platos del
embrague eléctricos mientras el cortacésped
adquiere velocidad. Esto es normal.
3. Para desconectar la transmisión de la plataforma,
empuje el interruptor a la posición de desconexión.
4. Siempre opere el motor a máxima aceleración para
mantener apropiadamente la velocidad de corte. Si
el motor comienza a disminuir su velocidad por
exceso de carga, reduzca la velocidad hacia adelante
y permita que el motor opere a sus máximas RPM.
16
Sección 4
4.3 PROCEDIMIENTOS DE ARRANQUE
INICIAL (Primer día de uso o
aproximadamente 10 horas)
1. Verifique la correcta alineación de todas las correas
y su desgaste a las 2, 4 y 8 horas.
2. Cambie el aceite de motor y el filtro de aceite
después de las primeras 20 horas de operación.
(Vea la sección 7.4.)
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el tanque hidráulico.
(Vea la sección 7.3.)
4. Revise que no haya tornillería floja. Apriete según
sea necesario.
5. Revise la correcta operación del sistema de bloqueo.
(Vea la sección 4.2.)
6. Revise la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión si
es necesario. (Vea la sección 7.10.)
4.4 ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR
PRECAUCIÓN:
NO USE LÍQUIDOS DE ARRANQUE. El uso de
líquidos de arranque en el sistema de toma de aire
puede ser potencialmente explosivo o causar una
condición de “embalamiento” del motor que puede
causar daños al motor y/o lesiones personales.
7. Permita que el motor se entibie antes de operar el
cortacésped.
4.5 DESPLAZAMIENTO EN EL TERRENO Y
DIRECCIÓN
-IMPORTANTESi no está familiarizado con la operación de
una máquina con dirección de palanca y/o
transmisiones hidrostáticas, debe practicar
las operaciones de conducción y velocidad
en el terreno en un área abierta, lejos de
edificios, cercas, u obstrucciones. Practique
hasta que se sienta cómodo con el manejo de
la máquina antes de tratar de cortar.
Aprenda la operación en terreno plano antes
de operar en pendientes.
-IMPORTANTEComience practicando a baja velocidad y
desplazándose lentamente hacia adelante.
Aprenda a controlar con suavidad los
controles de dirección para obtener una
operación uniforme.
Practique la operación del cortacésped hasta
que se sienta cómodo con los controles antes
de proceder a cortar.
Desplazamiento hacia adelante
1. Asegúrese de que la válvula de corte de combustible,
ubicada detrás del asiento del operador, esté
completamente abierta. (Vea la sección 7.5.)
2. Siéntese en el asiento del operador, asegure el
cinturón de seguridad y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
3. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
4. Si el motor está frío, cébelo de la forma que sea
necesaria.
5. Mueva el control de aceleración del motor hasta
cerca de la mitad de la velocidad del motor.
6. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición START y
suéltela en cuanto arranque el motor. No mantenga
la llave en la posición START por más de 15
segundos. Permita por lo menos 60 segundos entre
cada intento de arranque para evitar sobrecalentar el
arrancador. Los arranques prolongados pueden
dañar el arrancador y acortar la vida de batería.
Para desplazarse hacia adelante con el cortacésped,
libere el freno de estacionamiento y empuje lentamente
las palancas de dirección hacia adelante una distancia
similar. Cuanto más adelante se empujen las palancas,
mayor será la velocidad. Para aumentar la velocidad,
empuje las palancas de control de dirección más adelante
y para disminuirla, tire de las palancas hacia atrás.
Para detener el desplazamiento hacia adelante, tire de las
palancas de control de dirección nuevamente a la
posición neutral.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la izquierda mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca izquierda de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la izquierda.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la derecha mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca derecha de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la derecha.
15
5. Amperímetro (Figura 4-1). Indica la condición de
carga del sistema. Cuando el motor está funcionando,
la aguja debe estar hacia el extremo positivo del
medidor. Si la aguja está hacia el extremo negativo
del medidor, esto indica una condición de descarga y
la máquina debe ser llevada para darle servicio.
6. Horómetro (Figura 4-1). Indica el número de
horas que ha operado el motor. Opera cuando el
interruptor de la llave de encendido está en la
posición ON. Ha fijado los recordatorios para el
mantenimiento del motor y los cambios de aceite del
sistema hidráulico. El mantenimiento programado
empezará a destellar 2 horas antes de la hora
establecida y continuará destellando hasta 2 horas
después. Reinicia automáticamente.
7. Portafusibles (Figura 4-1). Dos fusibles de 20
Amp protegen el sistema eléctrico del cortacésped.
Para reemplazar los fusibles, retire el fusible del
zócalo e instale uno nuevo.
8. Control izquierdo de dirección (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la rueda izquierda del
cortacésped al avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
9. Control derecho de dirección (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la rueda derecha del
cortacésped al avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
10. Control del freno de estacionamiento (Figura
4-1). Usado para accionar y desconectar los frenos
de estacionamiento. Tire de la palanca para accionar
los frenos de estacionamiento. Presione la palanca
para desconectar los frenos de estacionamiento.
11. Indicador de combustible (Figura 4-1). Indica la
cantidad de combustible en el tanque.
12. Palancas de control de la válvula de descarga
(Figura 4-2). Ubicadas en las bombas hidráulicas,
se usan para “rodar libremente” el cortacésped. El
giro de las válvulas en el sentido de las agujas del
reloj hasta que se detengan permite que la unidad se
mueva con potencia hidráulica. Las válvulas deben
estar en esta posición y apretadas a 10 pies/lb)
durante la operación del cortacésped. El giro de las
válvulas en el sentido contrario a las agujas del reloj,
permite que el cortacésped se mueva a mano (rueda
libremente).
13. Palanca de pie de elevación de plataforma
(Figura 4-1). Usada para levantar y bajar la
plataforma de corte.
14. Ajuste de la altura de corte (Figura 4-1). Usado
para poner la plataforma de corte en la altura de
corte deseada.
Sección 4
CONTROL DE
VÁLVULA DE
DESCARGA
390S141-1 SP
Figura 4-2 Control de válvula de descarga
15. Palanca de liberación de la plataforma (Figura
4-1). Usada para trabar la plataforma de corte en la
posición de transporte. Para corte normal, empuje el
pedal hacia adelante y levante la palanca de
desenganche de modo de soltar la plataforma de corte.
16. Indicador de temperatura (Figura 4-1). Indica la
temperatura de operación del motor. Sólo es usado
en cortacéspedes con el motor Kawasaki
enfriado por líquido.
17. Luz de comprobación de motor (Figura 4-1).
Indica la operación de los sensores del motor en la
Inyección digital de combustible Kawasaki (DFI).
La luz destellará una vez en el arranque inicial. Si
ocurre un problema con un sensor en el motor, la luz
destellará un código. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado de Scag para diagnóstico y reparación.
18. Cinturón de seguridad (Figura 4-1). Usado para
asegurar al operador. El cinturón de seguridad debe
usarse solo cuando la barra contra vuelco esté en
posición vertical y bloqueada.
4.2 SISTEMA DE BLOQUEO DE SEGURIDAD
El cortacésped está equipado con un sistema de bloqueo
de seguridad que evita que el motor arranque a menos
que la transmisión de plataforma esté desconectada, que
el freno de estacionamiento esté accionado, las palancas
de control de dirección en la posición neutral y el
operador en el asiento. El sistema de bloqueo apaga el
motor si el operador deja el asiento con las palancas de
control de dirección en una posición distinta de la neutral
y/o las cuchillas de corte accionadas y/o el freno de
estacionamiento no accionado.
ADVERTENCIA:
Nunca opere el cortacésped con el sistema de bloqueo
desconectado o funcionando defectuosamente. No
desconecte ni ponga en puente ningún interruptor; el
hacerlo puede provocarle lesiones a usted o a terceros
o causar daños a la propiedad.
14
Sección 4
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN
PRECAUCIÓN:
No trate de operar este cortacésped a menos que
haya leído este manual. Aprenda la ubicación y el
propósito de todos los controles e instrumentos
antes de operar este cortacésped.
4.1 IDENTIFICACIÓN DE CONTROLES E
INSTRUMENTOS
Antes de operar el cortacésped, debe familiarizarse con
todos los controles del cortacésped y el motor. Es
importante conocer la ubicación, función y operación de
estos controles para la operación segura y eficiente del
cortacésped.
1. Interruptor de encendido (Figura 4-1). El
interruptor de encendido se usa para arrancar el
motor y tiene tres posiciones; OFF, ON, y START.
2. Interruptor de la plataforma del cortacésped
(Figura 4-1). Usado para accionar y desconectar
el sistema de transmisión del cortacésped. Tire del
interruptor para accionar la transmisión de
plataforma. Presione el interruptor para
desconectar la transmisión de plataforma.
3. Control de estrangulación del motor (Figura 41). Usado para arrancar un motor frío. No utilizado
en el 29DFI.
4. Control de aceleración del motor (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la velocidad de motor.
Presionando la palanca hacia abajo aumenta la
velocidad del motor. Tirando de la palanca hacia
atrás disminuye la velocidad del motor. La posición
completamente hacia atrás es la posición de
MARCHA EN VACÍO. La posición de corte es la
de más adelante.
ELEVACIÓN DE LA PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DERECHO DE
DIRECCIÓN
CONTROL IZQUIERDO DE
DIRECCIÓN
AJUSTE DE ALTURA
DE CORTE
TEMPERATURA
DE AGUA
CONTROL DEL FRENO DE
ESTACIONAMIENTO
INTERRUPTOR DE
LA PLATAFORMA
DEL CORTACÉSPED
AMPERÍMETRO
LIBERACIÓN DE LA PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DE
ACELERACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
FAST
CINTURÓN DE
SEGURIDAD
INTERRUPTOR
DE ENCENDIDO
LUZ DE
REVISAR
MOTOR
F
4 81 34 8
CONTROL DE
ESTRANGULACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
CHOKE
SLOW
MEDIDOR DE
COMBUSTIBLE
FUSIBLES
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
482796
SOLO KAWASAKI DFI
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
HORÓMETRO
2006 STTCHMI SP
Figura 4-1 Controles e Instrumentos de control horario
13
Sección 3
3.3 TRACTOR (CONTINUACIÓN)
Tanque de combustible .............................................................. Tanque de polietileno de 10 galones, sin costuras, con gran
abertura e indicador y tapa de combustible
Presión de la llanta:
Rueda libre delantera ............................................................. 25 PSI
Motriz .................................................................................... 12 PSI
Asiento ...................................................................................... Acolchado, cojín grueso con apoyo de descanso alto
Velocidad de desplazamiento:
Adelante ................................................................................ 0-10 MPH, 0-12 MPH para 29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV solamente
Reversa .................................................................................. 0-5 MPH, 0-6 MPH para 29DFI, 35BVAC, 35BV solamente
-NOTALa máquina se desplazará entre 10 y 12 Mph para fines de
transporte. Para un mejor desempeño de corte, la velocidad
de desplazamiento hacia adelante debe ajustarse en función
de las condiciones de corte.
3.4 PLATAFORMA DE CORTE
Tipo: ........................................................................................... Flotante, ajustable, anti raspado, de diseño híbrido que combina
diseños delantero y de montaje frontal
Construction: ............................................................................. Placa de soporte de acero calibre 10 reforzada con calibre 7 (3/16").
Faldón de plataforma calibre 7 (3/16").
Ancho de corte: ......................................................................... 52" (132.0 cm), 61" (155.0 cm), 71.5" (181.6 cm)
Ajuste de altura de corte: ........................................................... Ajuste con palanca de pie desde el asiento del operador, desde
1.00" a 6" en incrementos de 1/4"
Cuchillas de corte: ...................................................................... Grosor 0.197 o 0.250, borde cepillado, material Marbain™ resistente
al desgaste
SMT 52V: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 18"
SMT 61V: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 21"
SMT 72A: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 24-1/2"
Accionamiento de las cuchillas: ................................................. Embrague eléctrico de accionamiento de cuchilla con interruptor de
panel de control conectado a la caja de cambios de la plataforma de
corte a través de un eje motriz.
Abertura de descarga: ................................................................ Abertura de descarga extra ancha de 11.5" con tolva de descarga
cargada por resorte
Tolva de descarga ...................................................................... Negra, polipropileno (plástico), flexible
Ruedas locas: ............................................................................. 13 x 5.00 cuatro capas (52"), 13 X 6.00 cuatro capas (61" y 72")
Ejes: ............................................................................................ Servicio pesado, 1-1/8" en la parte superior, cuerpo fundido,
rodamiento de rodillos cónicos, bajo mantenimiento con conexión de
grasa en la parte superior y cabezal móvil de alivio de exceso de grasa
Poleas del eje: ............................................................................. Acero partido con cubos cónicos de fácil desmontaje
Correas de la plataforma de corte: .............................................. Sección B, de Kevlar Auto ajustado, auto apretado
SMT52 ................................................................................... Número de parte Scag - 482281
SMT61 ................................................................................... Número de parte Scag - 481558
SMST72 ................................................................................. Número de parte Scag - 481980
Tipo embrague eléctrico ............................................................. Embrague eléctrico Ogura
Eje motriz .................................................................................... Eje de la horquilla de ajuste con dos uniones en U de alta velocidad
3.6 SISTEMA HIDRÁULICO
Filtro de aceite hidráulico ........................................................... Tipo roscado (spin-on) de 10 micras
Depósito hidráulico .................................................................... Nylon; capacidad 3 cuartos
3.7 PESOS Y DIMENSIONES
Longitud
Ancho de alineación
Ancho total
Altura total
Peso de operación
SMT52V
82.5"
52"
62"
46"
1200#
SMT61V
87.5"
55"
72"
46"
1298#
SMT72A
90"
55"
83.5"
46"
1348#
3.8 PRODUCTIVIDAD
La tabla siguiente lo ayudará a determinar cuántos acres cortará su cortacésped Scag por día.
La tabla es un estimado basado en un tiempo de corte de 8 horas por día, a 7 KPH, con una cuota para traslape y giros.
Ancho de corte:
52" 61" 72"
Acres por día:
23
27
32
12
Sección 3
3.1 MOTOR
ESPECIFICACIONES
Tipo general ..........................................................................
Marca ....................................................................................
Modelo .................................................................................
Potencia ................................................................................
Tipo .......................................................................................
Desplazamiento .....................................................................
Cilindros ................................................................................
Controlador ...........................................................................
Velocidad en vacío ................................................................
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Kohler ..........................
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Kawasaki .....................
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Briggs & Stratton ........
Combustible ..........................................................................
Conjunto de bomba de aceite ................................................
Arrancador ............................................................................
Correas: .................................................................................
Correa de la transmisión de la plataforma ..........................
Correa de transmisión de la bomba ....................................
Correa de transmisión de la bomba (29 HP y superior) .......
Industrial de servicio pesado/Comercial de gasolina
Kohler 25HP (Espec. #PS-CH730-0066)
Kohler 27HP (Espec. #PS-CH740-0021)
Kawasaki, 27HP (Espec. #FD750D-AS04)
Kawasaki, 29HP (Espec. #FD791D-AS03)
Briggs & Stratton, 35 HP enfriado por aire (613477-0132-E1)
Briggs & Stratton, 35 HP enfriado por líquido (61317711454-E1)
Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D
25 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT52V-25CH, STT61V-25CH)
27 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61V-27KA, STT61V-27CH)
29 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT72A-29DFI-SS)
35 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT72A-35BVAC-SS)
35 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61V-35BV-SS, STT72A-35BV)
4 ciclos, gasolina, dos cilindros, eje horizontal
25 HP Kohler 725cc., 27 HP Kohler 725cc.
27 HP Kaw. 745cc., 29 HP Kaw. 745cc.
35BV Briggs & Stratton 993cc.
2 con camisas de hierro fundido
Tipo mecánico con control de velocidad variable fijado en 3800 RPM
1400 RPM Kohler y Kawasaki, 1750 RPM Briggs & Stratton
Bomba mecánica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de
chorro fijo con Smart-Choke™ y solenoide de corte de combustible
Bomba eléctrica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de tiro
hacia abajo de chorro fijo
Bomba mecánica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de tiro
lateral de chorro fijo
Gasolina sin plomo con un octanaje mínimo de 87
Bomba de aceite de desplazamiento positivo Gerotor™ con filtro
remoto de aceite
Arranque eléctrico con arrancador de solenoide
Correa de Kevlar Auto ajustado, auto apretado
Número de parte Scag - 481460
Número de parte Scag - 482641
Número de parte Scag - 483086
3.2 SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO
Batería ................................................................................... 12 voltios
Sistema de carga ................................................................... Alternador
Salida de carga ...................................................................... 12 Voltios, 15 Amp Kohler y Kawasaki, 20 Amp Briggs & Stratton
Polaridad del sistema ............................................................ Tierra negativa
Arrancador ............................................................................ Eléctrico, 12 voltios, de corona, bloqueo operado por llave y solenoide
Interruptores ......................................................................... Asiento, control de neutral, accionamiento de cortacésped (BBC),
freno de estacionamiento
Tablero de instrumentos ....................................................... Amperímetro, llave de encendido, palanca de aceleración, estrangulación
manual, interruptor BBC, fusibles y módulo de seguridad de arranque,
indicador de temperatura (KA), indicador de comprobación del motor (DFI)
Fusibles ................................................................................. Dos (2) de 20 Amp
3.3 TRACTOR
Sistema de transmisión ......................................................... Transmisión hidráulica con dos bombas de desplazamiento variable y
dos motores de hierro fundido y alto torque
Bombas hidrostáticas ............................................................ Dos bombas Hydro-Gear™BDP 16A con válvulas de descarga para el
desplazamiento sin operación del motor y válvula de alivio de presión
Motores de la rueda motriz ................................................... Dos motores Hydro-Gear™ 15E de hierro fundido de alto torque
Dos motores Ross de hierro fundido de alto torque modelo TG de
15 pulgadas cúbicas
Control de dirección/desplazamiento .................................... Control de dirección de doble palanca accionado con la punta de los
dedos, con control individual de cada rueda con amortiguadores de gas
Freno de estacionamiento ..................................................... Mecanismo accionado por palanca conectado a los frenos en los
ejes de ambas ruedas motrices
Ruedas:
(2) Rueda libre en la parte delantera ................................. 13 X 5.00, cuatro capas, 52". 13 X 6.00 cuatro capas, 61" y 72"
(2) Motrices ...................................................................... 23 X 10.5 X 12 sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial, 52"
24X12.0X12 sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial, 61" y 72"
11
Sección 2
2.7 CALCOMANÍAS INSTRUCTIVAS Y DE SEGURIDAD
ADVERTENCIA
INSTALE LA CUBIERTA DE LA CORREA
ANTES DE OPERAR LA MÁQUINA
LEA EL MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
483402
483402
483407
ADELANTE
483407
F
R
REVERSA
481568
483406
483397
483397
483425
483411
483429
483300
483398
482710
390S0150G
10
Sección 2
12. Libere cuidadosamente la presión de los
componentes que tengan energía almacenada.
1. Nunca realice ajustes a la máquina con el motor en
operación a menos que se le indique específicamente
hacerlo así. Si el motor está funcionando, mantenga
las manos, los pies, y la ropa lejos de las piezas
móviles.
11. Use soportes de gato para apoyar componentes
cuando sea necesario.
2.6 CONSIDERACIONES DE
MANTENIMIENTO Y ALMACENAMIENTO
2. Desconecte la transmisión, baje los implementos,
ponga el freno de estacionamiento, detenga el motor
y quite la llave o desconecte el cable de bujía para
evitar un arranque accidental del motor cuando esté
dando servicio o ajuste a la máquina. Espere que
todo movimiento cese antes de realizar cualquier
ajuste, limpieza o reparación.
3. Desconecte la batería o retire el cable de la bujía
antes de hacer cualquier reparación. Desconecte
primero el terminal negativo, luego el positivo.
Reconecte primero el terminal positivo, luego el
negativo.
4. Mantenga apretados todos los pernos, tuercas, y
tornillos, para asegurar que la máquina esté en
condiciones seguras de trabajo. Revise con
frecuencia los pernos de montaje de las cuchillas
para estar seguro de que estén apretados.
5. No cambie los ajustes del controlador del motor ni
opere a mayor velocidad de la nominal. Vea el
manual del operador del motor para obtener
información sobre los ajustes del motor.
6. Para reducir el peligro de incendio, mantenga las
unidades de corte, silenciador y el motor libre de
césped, hojas, exceso de grasa, aceite y suciedad.
ADVERTENCIA:
El fluido hidráulico se encuentra a alta presión.
Mantenga el cuerpo y las manos lejos de los
pequeños agujeros o boquillas que expulsan
fluido hidráulico a alta presión. Si necesita
servicio para su sistema hidráulico, contacte
con su distribuidor autorizado Scag. Si el
fluido hidráulico se inyecta en la piel, debe
ser retirado quirúrgicamente dentro de unas
pocas horas por un médico o puede producirse
una gangrena.
13. Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de almacenarlo.
14. NO almacene la máquina cerca de un fuego abierto.
15. Corte el combustible durante el almacenamiento o el
transporte.
16. NO almacene combustible cerca de llamas ni
drenajes bajo techo.
17. Cargue las baterías en un área abierta y bien
ventilada, lejos de chispas y llamas. Desenchufe el
cargador antes de conectarlo o desconectarlo de la
batería. Use ropa de protección y herramientas
aisladas.
7. Estacione la máquina en terreno plano y accione el
freno de estacionamiento.
8. NUNCA permita que personal sin entrenamiento dé
servicio a la máquina.
9. Tenga cuidado al revisar las cuchillas. Use un Blade
Buddy, forre las cuchillas o use guantes y TENGA
CUIDADO al dar servicio a las cuchillas. Sólo
reemplace las cuchillas. NUNCA enderece ni
suelde cuchillas.
10. Mantenga todas las partes en buenas condiciones de
funcionamiento. Reemplace todas las calcomanías
desgastadas o dañadas.
9
La exposición potencial del cinturón de seguridad a
condiciones ambientales severas hace crucial examinar el
sistema del cinturón regularmente.
Se recomienda examinar diariamente el cinturón de
seguridad para detectar señales de daño. Cualquier sistema
de cinturón de seguridad que muestre cortes, roturas,
desgaste extremo o inusual, decoloración significativa
debido a la exposición UV, suciedad o rigidez, abrasión al
tejido del cinturón de seguridad, o daños a la hebilla, placa
de cierre, tornillería o cualquier otro problema obvio debe
ser reemplazado inmediatamente.
ADVERTENCIA:
El incumplimiento de inspeccionar y
mantener apropiadamente el cinturón de
seguridad puede ocasionar lesiones graves
o la muerte.
1. Revise la longitud completa de las correas para
detectar si hay cortes, desgaste, roturas, suciedad y
rigidez. Vea la Figura 2-3.
2. Revise el tejido de las correas del cinturón de seguridad
en las áreas expuestas a los rayos ultra violeta del sol
o a polvo o suciedad extrema. Si el color original de
las correas en estas áreas está extremadamente
decolorado y/o lleno de suciedad, la resistencia física
de estas correas puede haberse deteriorado. Si existen
estas condiciones, reemplace el sistema del cinturón
de seguridad.
Sección 2
ADVERTENCIA:
Reduzca la velocidad al girar o al operar en
pendientes, o en superficies húmedas o resbaladizas.
Permita una distancia adicional para detenerse.
Manténgase alejado de pendientes demasiado
empinadas para una operación segura. Para probar
si puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina no
puede retroceder en una pendiente sin que las ruedas
resbalen, no la opere en dicha pendiente. Bajo
ninguna circunstancia la máquina debe ser operada
en cuestas mayores a 15 grados.
SIEMPRE desplácese hacia arriba o hacia abajo
de la pendiente cuando sea posible. Nunca cruce
sobre una pendiente.
NO corte cerca de pendientes verticales, zanjas
ni terraplenes. La máquina podría volcarse
repentinamente si una rueda pasa encima de un
borde o si el borde se derrumba.
Opere la máquina suavemente, sin giros repentinos,
ni arranques o paradas en una pendiente.
NUNCA remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y la
pérdida de control.
NO permita que personal sin entrenamiento opere
la máquina.
3. Revise la hebilla y el seguro para verificar su correcto
funcionamiento y determine si la placa de cierre está
excesivamente gastada, deformada, o si la hebilla está
dañada o agrietada. Vea la Figura 2-3.
INSPECCIONE
LAS HEBILLAS
Y EL SEGURO
INSPECCIONE EL TEJIDO
DE LA CORREA
Figura 2-3 Inspección del cinturón de seguridad
8
Sección 2
2.5 SISTEMA DE PROTECCIÓN CONTRA
VUELCO
ADVERTENCIA:
Mantenga la barra contra vuelco en
posición levantada y bloqueada, y el
cinturón de seguridad sujetado firmemente
durante la operación. No hacerlo así podría
ocasionar lesiones graves o la muerte.
Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena tracción
y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales de corte. Sin
embargo, debe tener cuidado al viajar en cuestas,
especialmente cuando el césped está mojado. No corte en
césped mojado. El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el
control de dirección.
NO DEBE retirarse ninguno de los componentes del
sistema de protección contra vuelco. El incumplimiento
de esta pauta puede causar lesiones o la muerte.
Baje la barra contra vuelco solo cuando sea absolutamente
necesario.
1. Para bajar la barra contra vuelco, afloje la perilla de
tensión en las barras del lado izquierdo y derecho. Vea
la Figura 2-1.
2. Vea la Figura Retire los pasadores de chaveta de
las horquillas y los dos (2) pines de bloqueo. Vea la
Figura 2-2.
3. Baje la barra contra vuelco a la posición baja.
4. Para levantar la barra contra vuelco, suba la barra hasta
la posición vertical.
5. Instale los dos (2) pines de bloqueo a través del agujero,
asegúrelos con los dos (2) pasadores de chaveta de las
horquillas y apriete las perillas de tensión. Vea la Figura
2-2. Retire el cinturón de seguridad de los soportes de
retención.
POSICIÓN VERTICAL
Y BLOQUEADA
ADVERTENCIA:
No existe protección contra vuelco cuando la barra
contra vuelco está en posición baja.
Baje la barra contra vuelco solo cuando sea
absolutamente necesario.
PERILLAS
DE
TENSIÓN
Levante las barras contra vuelco tan pronto como
el espacio se lo permita.
NO use el cinturón de seguridad cuando la barra
contra vuelco esté en posición baja.
Figura 2-1 Sistema plegable de protección
contra vuelco
SIEMPRE use el cinturón de seguridad cuando
la barra contra vuelco esté en posición alta.
PIN DE
AMARRE
Opere la máquina suavemente, sin giros repentinos,
ni arranques o paradas.
Revise el área cuidadosamente antes de cortar el
césped para comprobar que haya suficiente
espacio libre por encima de su cabeza (como
ramas, entradas, etc.).
NO permita que ningún objeto que se encuentre
sobre su cabeza entre en contacto con la barra
contra vuelco.
PERILLA
DE
TENSIÓN
PIN DE
BLOQUEO
Figura 2-2 Bisagra del ROPS
7
Sección 2
11. Corte sólo con luz de día o buena luz artificial.
2. Reduzca la velocidad y tenga mucho cuidado cuando
opere en pendientes o dé giros bruscos para evitar
volcaduras y pérdida de control. Sea especialmente
cauteloso al cambiar de dirección en las pendientes.
10. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte antes
de cruzar carreteras, caminos o caminos de grava.
2.4 CONSIDERACIONES DE OPERACIÓN
(CONTINUACIÓN)
3. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, arranque
y deténgase suavemente, evite giros innecesarios y
desplácese a baja velocidad.
4. Cuando use cualquier accesorio, nunca dirija la
descarga del material hacia otras personas, ni permita
que haya nadie cerca a la máquina mientras está en
funcionamiento.
5. Antes de tratar de arrancar el motor, con el operador
en el asiento, desconecte la potencia a la plataforma
de corte, coloque las palancas de control de dirección
en la posición neutral y accione el freno de
estacionamiento.
6. Si la descarga del cortacésped se tapona, apague el
motor, quite la llave de encendido, y espere que cese
todo movimiento antes de quitar la obstrucción.
ADVERTENCIA:
No use la mano para desatascar la tolva de
descarga. Use una varilla u otro dispositivo
para retirar el material atascado después de
apagar el motor y que las cuchillas paren
de girar.
7. Preste atención a agujeros, piedras, raíces y otros
peligros ocultos en el terreno. Manténgase alejado de
toda pendiente vertical. Tenga cuidado con las
obstrucciones presentes arriba de su cabeza (ramas
bajas, etc.), obstáculos subterráneos (aspersores, tubos,
raíces de árboles, etc.). Ingrese con precaución a un
área nueva. Preste atención a posibles peligros ocultos.
8. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte antes
de retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos que sea
absolutamente necesario y sólo después de observar
toda el área detrás del cortacésped. Si debe cortar en
reversa, mantenga la vista constantemente hacia la
parte posterior de la máquina y corte lentamente.
9. NO gire muy repentinamente. Tenga cuidado al
retroceder.
12. NUNCA levante la plataforma con las cuchillas
conectadas.
13. Tome toda precaución posible cuando deje la máquina
sin atención, como desconectar el cortacésped, bajar
los accesorios, poner el freno de estacionamiento,
detener el motor, y quitar la llave.
14. Desconecte la potencia a los accesorios cuando los
transporte o cuando no esté usándolos.
15. La máquina y los accesorios deben detenerse e
inspeccionarse para ver si han sufrido daños después
de golpear un objeto extraño; el daño debe repararse
antes de reiniciar y operar la máquina.
PRECAUCIÓN:
NO toque el motor ni el silenciador mientras
el motor está funcionando, ni inmediatamente
después de detenerlo. Estas zonas pueden
estar lo suficientemente calientes como para
causar una quemadura.
PELIGRO:
NO opere el motor dentro de un edificio ni en
un área encerrada sin ventilación apropiada.
Los gases de escape son peligrosos y contienen
monóxido de carbono que pueden causar daño
cerebral y la muerte.
16. Mantenga las manos y pies lejos de las cuchillas de
corte y las partes móviles. El contacto puede causar
daños.
17. Tenga cuidado al cargar o descargar la máquina en un
remolque o un camión.
18. Tenga cuidado al aproximarse a esquinas ciegas,
arbustos, árboles, u otros objetos que puedan disminuir
la visibilidad.
19. NUNCA deje la máquina funcionando sin atención.
6
Sección 2
7. Si el operador o mecánico no puede leer inglés o
español, es responsabilidad del propietario explicarles
este material.
8. NO use ropa muy holgada. La ropa holgada, las
joyas o el cabello largo podrían enredarse en partes
móviles. No opere la máquina llevando pantalones
cortos; siempre lleve ropa de protección adecuada,
incluyendo pantalones largos. Es recomendable
llevar gafas de seguridad, zapatos de seguridad y un
casco, pues es requerido por algunos reglamentos
locales y normas del seguro.
ADVERTENCIA:
Siempre use protectores auditivos. El operar
esta máquina por períodos prolongados de
tiempo puede causar pérdida de la audición.
9. Mantenga la máquina y los accesorios en buenas
condiciones de operación. Mantenga todas las
guardas y dispositivos de seguridad en su lugar.
Si una guarda, un dispositivo de seguridad o una
calcomanía, están defectuosos o dañados, repárelos
o reemplácelos antes de operar la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA:
Esta máquina está equipada con un sistema de
bloqueo diseñado para evitar lesiones personales
al operador y a terceros. Esto se logra evitando que
el motor arranque a menos que la transmisión
de plataforma esté desconectada, el freno de
estacionamiento accionado, las palancas de control
de dirección en la posición neutral y el operador en
el asiento. El sistema apaga el motor si el operador
deja el asiento con la transmisión de plataforma
accionada y/o la palanca de control de dirección en
una posición diferente de la neutral y el freno de
estacionamiento no accionado. Nunca opere el
equipo con el sistema de bloqueo desconectado ni
funcionando defectuosamente.
10. Asegúrese que los conmutadores de bloqueo
funcionen correctamente.
11. El combustible es inflamable; manipúlelo con
cuidado. Llene el tanque de combustible al aire libre.
Nunca lo llene bajo techo. Use un embudo para
evitar derrames. Limpie cualquier derrame antes de
arrancar el motor.
12. NO agregue combustible a un motor en operación ni
a un motor caliente. Permita que el motor se enfríe
por varios minutos antes de agregar el combustible.
Nunca llene combustible bajo techo ni en un
remolque cerrado.
13. Mantenga los objetos inflamables (cigarrillos,
fósforos o cerillos, etc.), las llamas abiertas y
chispas, lejos del tanque y el recipiente de
combustible. Use sólo recipientes aprobados.
14. El equipo debe cumplir con los últimos requisitos de
acuerdo con SAE J137 y/o ANSI/ASAE S279
cuando sea manejado en caminos públicos.
-NOTASi el cortacésped es conducido en caminos
públicos, debe cumplir los reglamentos estatales y
locales así como también los requisitos SAE J137
y/o ANSI/ASAE S279. Contacte con sus
autoridades locales para informarse sobre las
normas y los requisitos del equipo.
15. NO opere sin la tolva de descarga lateral instalada y
en la posición baja o con un recogedor de césped o
placa desmenuzadora opcionales completamente
instalados.
16. Verifique a intervalos frecuentes que los pernos de
montaje de la cuchilla estén correctamente ajustados.
17. Asegúrese de que todas las conexiones hidráulicas
estén apretadas y que todas las mangueras
hidráulicas y las líneas estén en buen estado antes de
arrancar la máquina.
2.4 CONSIDERACIONES DE OPERACIÓN
1. Conozca la función de todos los controles y sepa
cómo detener el equipo rápidamente.
ADVERTENCIA:
NO OPERE en pendientes empinadas. Para probar
si puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las ruedas
se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con
extremo cuidado. Bajo ninguna circunstancia la
máquina debe ser operada en cuestas mayores
a 15 grados. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS
OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
5
Sección 2
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD
2.1 INTRODUCCIÓN
Su cortacésped es tan seguro como el operador. El error
o descuido del operador puede ocasionar lesiones
personales graves o la muerte. El control de riesgos y la
prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento, el
interés, la prudencia, y el entrenamiento apropiados del
personal relacionado con la operación, el transporte,
mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo. Cerciórese
de que cada operador esté entrenado apropiadamente y
completamente familiarizado con todos los controles
antes de operar el cortacésped. El propietario/usuario
puede evitar y es responsable de los accidentes o heridas
que les ocurran a ellos mismos, a otras personas o a la
propiedad.
LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL OPERADOR ANTES DE
TRATAR DE ARRANCAR SU CORTACÉSPED.
Puede conseguir un manual de reemplazo en su
distribuidor autorizado Scag o contactándose con Scag
Power Equipment, Service Department en P.O. Box
152, Mayville, WI 53050, o visitando su sitio web en
www.scag.com. Puede descargar el manual para esta
máquina utilizando el modelo y el número de serie o
mediante el formulario de contacto para hacer su pedido.
Indique el modelo y el número de serie completos de su
producto de Scag cuando solicite manuales de reemplazo.
2.2 PALABRAS DE SEÑALIZACIÓN
Este símbolo significa “¡Atención! ¡Alerta! ¡Hay un
riesgo para su seguridad!” El símbolo se usa con
las siguientes palabras de señalización para llamar su
atención respecto a los mensajes de seguridad
localizados en las calcomanías del equipo y a través de
este manual. El mensaje que sigue al símbolo contiene
información importante sobre seguridad. ¡Para evitar
posibles lesiones o la muerte, lea detalladamente el
mensaje! Cerciórese de entender completamente las
causas que pueden ocasionar lesiones o la muerte.
Palabra de señalización:
Es una palabra distintiva que se encuentra en las
calcomanías de seguridad del equipo y a través de este
manual para alertar sobre la existencia y el grado de una
condición de peligro.
PELIGRO:
La palabra de señalización “DANGER” (PELIGRO)
indica que existe una situación extremadamente peligrosa
en o cerca de la máquina, que tiene altas probabilidades
de ocasionar la muerte o una lesión irreparable si no se
toman las precauciones apropiadas.
ADVERTENCIA:
La palabra de señalización “WARNING”
(ADVERTENCIA) indica que existe un riesgo en o
cerca de la máquina que puede ocasionar lesiones o la
muerte si no se toman las precauciones debidas.
PRECAUCIÓN:
La palabra de señalización “CAUTION”
(PRECAUCIÓN) es un recordatorio de que se deben
seguir prácticas seguras en o cerca de la máquina y que
de no seguirse, se pueden ocasionar lesiones personales.
Su seguridad y la de los demás dependen en gran parte de
que usted conozca y comprenda todos los procedimientos
y las prácticas de operación correcta de esta máquina.
2.3 CONSIDERACIONES PREVIAS A LA
OPERACIÓN
1. NUNCA permita que niños operen este cortacésped.
No permita que adultos operen esta máquina sin
instrucciones apropiadas.
2. NO corte cuándo niños y/o otras personas estén
presentes. Mantenga a los niños fuera del área de
corte y al cuidado atento de un adulto responsable
distinto del operador. Esté atento y apague la
máquina si un niño ingresa al área.
3. NO permita que los niños se suban o jueguen en la
máquina, no es un juguete.
4. Retire del área que debe ser cortada todos los
objetos que pudieran ser recogidos y arrojados por
las cuchillas.
5. NO lleve pasajeros.
6. NO opere el equipo bajo la influencia de alcohol o
drogas.
4
SÍMBOLO
DESCRIPCIÓN
SÍMBOLO
DESCRIPCIÓN
Elemento cortante – Conectar
Punto de contacto
Elemento cortante – Símbolo básico
Continuamente variable – Lineal
Lento
Rápido
481039S
Lea el manual del operador
Peligro de objetos lanzados
Mantenga alejados a los curiosos
Elemento cortante – Desconectar
Horómetro/Horas de operación
transcurridas
3
SÍMBOLO
Símbolos
DESCRIPCIÓN
SÍMBOLO
DESCRIPCIÓN
Cuchilla giratoria
Freno de estacionamiento
Transmisión
Ahogador
48071S
Peligro de objetos lanzados
WARNING
Aceite
Apagado/Parada
Tensión del resorte en la polea
Encendido/Arranque
Riesgo de caída
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
Durante la instalación, el asiento debe
instalarse debajo de su soporte de
sujeción. No asegurar el asiento debajo
de su soporte de sujeción puede
ocasionar lesiones graves o la muerte
en caso de volcadura.
Marca de la CE
2
Sección 1
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL
1.1 INTRODUCCIÓN
Su cortacésped se fabricó según las normas más exigentes
de la industria. Sin embargo, la duración de la vida útil
y el logro de la máxima eficiencia de su cortacésped
dependen de que se sigan las instrucciones de operación,
mantenimiento y ajuste indicadas en este manual.
Si requiere información o servicio adicionales, contacte
con su distribuidor de Scag Power Equipment.
Le sugerimos que se ponga en contacto con su distribuidor
cuando necesite reparaciones. Todos los distribuidores
Scag están informados de los últimos métodos para dar
servicio a este equipo y para proporcionar un servicio
oportuno y eficiente en el sitio de trabajo o en el taller de
servicio. Ellos cuentan con la línea completa de piezas
de repuesto Scag.
EL REEMPLAZO DE CUALQUIER PARTE DE
ESTE PRODUCTO POR OTRA PIEZA DE
REPUESTO QUE NO ESTÉ AUTORIZADA POR
EL FABRICANTE PUEDE PERJUDICAR EL
RENDIMIENTO, DURABILIDAD O SEGURIDAD
DE ESTE PRODUCTO.
EL USO DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO QUE NO
SEAN SCAG ORIGINALES ANULARÁ LA
GARANTÍA.
Cuando ordene piezas, siempre indique el modelo y el
número de serie de su tractor. La placa del número de
serie está ubicada donde se muestra en la Figura 1-1.
Accesorios y aditamentos aprobados por Scag:
GC-STT (n/p 9059, 9060, 9039)
GC-STT-CS (n/p 9063, 9064, 9041)
Placa desmenuzadora (n/p 9287, 9288, 9262)
Mezclador de paja Hurricane (n/p 9284, 9285, 9267)
Accesorio de enganche STT (n/p 9242)
Parachoques STT (n/p 9256)
Asiento de suspensión con cinturón de seguridad (n/p 9292)
Luces STT (n/p 9279)
Tiger Striper (n/p 9269)
Blade Buddy (n/p 9212)
ADVERTENCIA:
Para una mejor visualización, algunas ilustraciones
y las figuras en este manual pueden mostrar las
protecciones, las guardas o los platos, abiertos o
retirados. Bajo ninguna circunstancia su cortacésped
debe operarse sin estos accesorios colocados en
su lugar.
Toda la información está basada sobre la
información disponible del producto en el tiempo
de la aprobación de la impresión. Scag Power
Equipment se reserva el derecho de realizar
cambios en cualquier momento sin previo aviso y
sin contraer ninguna obligación.
1.2 REFERENCIA DE INSTRUCCIONES
Los lados “derecho” e “izquierdo”, “frontal” y “posterior”
de la máquina están referidos desde la derecha e
izquierda del operador cuando está sentado en posición
de operación normal y de cara a la dirección de
desplazamiento hacia adelante.
UBICACIÓN DE PLACA
DE NÚMERO DE SERIE
18
M
A
N
U
O F
4,4 F A
C
4,8 8 T T
7
4,9 8 ,0 HE UR
5
4 2 ,9 06 F E
,9
0
0
O D
67 ,7 3
L U
,5 33
L N
43
O D
4,9 W E
4,9 9 IN R
1
5,1 9 ,3 G O
8,9 8 P N
T 5,82 18,6 48 2 AT E O
S 6 1
E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
E
65 ,7
G
,0 08
N
T
E
P
A
R
M
S OD
E E
R L
IA
D
iv L
is
io
M n
P a of
ate yv M
nts ille eta
,
Is W lcra
su is ft
ed co o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , In
c.
g
1.3 SERVICIO AL MOTOR Y A LOS
COMPONENTES DEL TREN DE
TRANSMISIÓN
390S0137A SP
Figura 1-1 Ubicación de placa de número de
serie del tractor
SÓLO USE DISPOSITIVOS APROBADOS POR
SCAG.
Los accesorios y aditamentos fabricados por compañías
que no sean la propia Scag Power Equipment no están
aprobados para usarlos en esta máquina.
Los detalles sobre servicio y reparación del motor, las
bombas hidráulicas, y cajas de cambios, no están cubiertos
en este manual; sólo se proporcionan instrucciones de
mantenimiento de rutina y de servicio general. Para
dar servicio a estos componentes durante el período
de garantía limitada, es importante contactar con su
distribuidor Scag o encontrar a un agente local de servicio
autorizado del fabricante del componente. Cualquier
trabajo no autorizado realizado en estos componentes
durante el período de garantía puede anularla.
1
TABLA DE CONTENIDO (CONTINUACIÓN)
TEMA
PÁGINA
Sección 6 - Ajustes
6.1 Ajuste del freno de estacionamiento ..................................................................................... 23
6.2 Ajustes de desplazamiento .................................................................................................... 23
6.3 Ajustes de los controles de aceleración y estrangulación ..................................................... 25
6.4 Ajuste de la correa ................................................................................................................ 25
6.5 Alineación de la correa ......................................................................................................... 25
6.6 Ajustes de la plataforma de corte ......................................................................................... 26
Sección 7 - Mantenimiento
7.1 Tabla de mantenimiento ........................................................................................................ 29
7.2 Lubricación de puntos de conexión ....................................................................................... 30
7.3 Sistema hidráulico ................................................................................................................. 32
7.4 Aceite del motor ................................................................................................................... 33
7.5 Sistema de combustible del motor ......................................................................................... 33
7.6 Filtro de aire del motor .......................................................................................................... 34
7.7 Batería .................................................................................................................................. 35
7.8 Correas de transmisión ......................................................................................................... 36
7.9 Cuchillas de corte ................................................................................................................. 36
7.10 Llantas .................................................................................................................................. 37
7.11 Caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte .......................................................................... 37
7.12 Sistema de refrigeración Kawasaki ...................................................................................... 38
7.13 Cuerpo, plataforma, tolva y tapicería .................................................................................... 39
Sección 8 - Piezas de repuesto
Plataforma de corte STT52V, STT61V .................................................................................... 40-41
Plataforma de corte STT72A ................................................................................................... 42-43
Controles de plataforma de corte ............................................................................................. 44-45
Componentes de láminas metálicas .......................................................................................... 46-47
Sistema de protección contra vuelco STT sin asiento de suspensión ....................................... 48-49
Sistema de protección contra vuelco STT con asiento de suspensión ...................................... 50-51
Componentes de la transmisión de plataforma ......................................................................... 52-53
Motor y accesorios (Kohler) .................................................................................................... 54-55
Motor y accesorios - (Kawasaki y Briggs & Stratton) ............................................................ 56-57
Componentes de frenos y dirección ......................................................................................... 58-59
Sistemas de combustible e hidráulico ........................................................................................ 60-61
Sistemas de combustible e hidráulico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................ 62-63
Bomba hidráulica (BDP-16A) .................................................................................................. 64-65
Bomba hidráulica con ventilador de enfriamiento (BDP-16A) ................................................. 66-67
Sistema eléctrico (Kohler y Briggs & Stratton 35 HP enfriado por aire) ................................. 68-69
Sistema eléctrico (Kawasaki 27 HP, Briggs & Stratton 35 HP enfriado por líquido) ............... 70-71
Sistema eléctrico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................................... 72-73
Calcomanías de repuesto .......................................................................................................... 74-75
Esquema eléctrico (Kohler) ............................................................................................................ 76
Esquema eléctrico (Kawasaki 27 HP) ........................................................................................... 77
Esquema eléctrico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................................................... 78
Esquema eléctrico (Briggs & Stratton 35BVAC) .......................................................................... 79
Esquema eléctrico (Briggs & Stratton 35BV) ................................................................................ 80
Declaración de garantía ................................................................................ después de la sección 8
II
TABLA DE CONTENIDO
TEMA
PÁGINA
Sección 1 - Información general
1.1 Introducción ............................................................................................................................1
1.2 Referencia de instrucciones ....................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicio al motor y a los componentes del tren de transmisión ..............................................1
1.3 Símbolos .............................................................................................................................. 2-3
Sección 2 - Información de seguridad
2.1 Introducción ............................................................................................................................4
2.2 Palabras de señalización .........................................................................................................4
2.3 Consideraciones previas a la operación ..................................................................................4
2.4 Consideraciones de operación ................................................................................................5
2.5 Sistema de protección contra vuelco ......................................................................................7
2.6 Consideraciones de mantenimiento .........................................................................................9
2.7 Calcomanías instructivas y de seguridad .............................................................................. 10
Sección 3 - Especificaciones ............................................................................................... 11-12
Sección 4 - Instrucciones de operación
4.1 Identificación de controles e instrumentos ............................................................................ 13
4.2 Sistema de bloqueo de seguridad .......................................................................................... 14
4.3 Procedimientos de arranque inicial ....................................................................................... 15
4.4 Arranque del motor ............................................................................................................... 15
4.5 Desplazamiento en el terreno y dirección ............................................................................. 15
4.6 Conexión de la transmisión de plataforma ............................................................................ 16
4.7 Operación en una cuesta ...................................................................................................... 17
4.8 Estacionamiento del cortacésped .......................................................................................... 17
4.9 Después de la operación ....................................................................................................... 17
4.10 Retiro del material atascado ................................................................................................. 17
4.11 Desplazamiento del cortacésped con el motor detenido ....................................................... 18
4.12 Recomendaciones para cortar el césped .............................................................................. 18
4.13 Ajuste de la altura de corte ................................................................................................... 18
4.14 Remolque .............................................................................................................................. 19
4.15 Ajuste de las palancas de dirección ...................................................................................... 19
4.16 Ajuste del pedal de ajuste de altura ...................................................................................... 19
Sección 5 - Identificación de fallas en las condiciones de corte .................................... 20-22
I
ADVERTENCIA:
EL INCUMPLIMIENTO DE LAS PRÁCTICAS SEGURAS
DE OPERACIÓN PUEDE RESULTAR EN LESIONES GRAVES.
* Mantenga todas las guardas en su posición, especialmente la de la tolva
de descarga de césped.
* Antes de realizar cualquier mantenimiento o servicio, detenga la máquina
y quite el cable de la bujía y la llave de encendido.
* Si un mecanismo se atasca, detenga el motor antes de limpiar.
* Mantenga las manos, los pies y la ropa lejos de las partes móviles.
* Lea este manual completamente así como cualquier otro manual
proporcionado con su cortacésped.
* Mantenga a otras personas alejadas del tractor (sólo una persona debe
usarlo a la vez).
* NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si puede trabajar en
una cuesta, trate de retroceder (con la plataforma de corte baja). Si
la máquina puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las ruedas se
resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con extremo cuidado. Bajo
ninguna circunstancia la máquina debe ser operada en cuestas
mayores a 15 grados. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS OPERACIONES
APROBADAS POR OSHA.
* NO corte en césped mojado. El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el
control de dirección.
RECUERDE - ¡SU CORTACÉSPED ES TAN SEGURO COMO EL OPERADOR!
El control de riesgos y la prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento, el interés,
la prudencia, y el entrenamiento apropiados del personal relacionado con la operación,
el transporte, mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo.
Este manual cubre las instrucciones de operación
y la lista de partes ilustradas para:
STT52V-27CH
STT61V-27CH
STT61V-27CH-SS
STT61V-27KA
STT61V-27KA-SS
STT61V-29DFI-SS
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
STT61V-35BV-SS
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-35BVAC-SS
STT-35BV-SS
SMT-52V
SMT-61V
SMT-61V (BVAC, BV)
SMST-72A
con números de serie desde C7300001 a C7399999
con números de serie desde C7400001 a C7499999
con números de serie desde C7600001 a C7699999
con números de serie desde C7700001 a C7799999
con números de serie desde C7800001 a C7899999
con números de serie desde C7900001 a C7999999
con números de serie desde C8300001 a C8309999
con números de serie desde C8000001 a C8099999
con números de serie desde C8100001 a C8199999
con números de serie desde C8400001 a C8499999
con números de serie desde C8200001 a C8299999
con números de serie desde C8500001 a C8599999
con números de serie desde C8600001 a C8699999
con números de serie desde C8700001 a C8799999
con números de serie desde C9000001 a C9099999
Cuando se refiera a este producto siempre use el número de serie completo que aparece
en la etiqueta de número de serie.
MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
MODELO STT
ESTE
MANUAL
CONTIENE
LAS
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN Y LA
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD PARA SU
CORTACÉSPED SCAG. LA LECTURA DE ESTE
MANUAL LE PUEDE AYUDAR EN EL
MANTENIMIENTO Y LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS
DE AJUSTE A FIN DE MANTENER SU
CORTACÉSPED TRABAJANDO A LA MÁXIMA
EFICIENCIA. LOS MODELOS ESPECÍFICOS
CUBIERTOS POR ESTE MANUAL ESTÁN
INDICADOS EN LA CUBIERTA INTERIOR.
ANTES DE OPERAR SU MÁQUINA, LEA TODA
LA INFORMACIÓN INCLUIDA.
© 2006
Scag Power Equipment
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
PARTE Nº 03197
IMPRESO EN 7/06
IMPRESO EN EE.UU.