Craftsman 917.299852 Owner`s manual

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.299852
£RRFTSMRN
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Eqmpment
5.0 HP
17INCH TINE WIDTH
REAR TINE TILLER WITH
COUNTER ROTATING TINES
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustment
• Repair Parts
ii iii
ii ill|m
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.S.A.
i iii
IIIIIHIr
i
iiiiiiiiii
i
h
i
ii
i fflHrnlllln
I1[I
IIII
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Rotary Tillers
•
TRAINING
.
•
•
Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particu:: lady small children, and pets.
PREPARATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
=
•
Thoroughly inspectthe area where the equipment isto
be used and remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor).
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
• Use an approved fuel container.
• Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
° Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restarting.
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
°
°
•
=
•
•
•
•
MAINTENANCE
•
OPERATION
,
*
•
°
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotatingparts.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the tiller for anydamage, and repairthe damage
before restartingand operating the tiller.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
: :
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine unattended. Disengage the tines, shift into
neutral, and stop the engine.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the
engineand make certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidental starting.
Disconnect the cord on electric motors,
Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates,
or other safety protective devices in place.
Keep children and pets away.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to
tilt too deep at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high speeds on slippery
surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
Never allow bystanders near the unit.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the tiller (such as wheel weights,
counterweights, cabs, and the like).
Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the handlebars and do not restrain the
machine.
•
•
-IMPORTANT-
AND STORAGE
Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
wo_ing condition.
Check shear pins, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe workingcondition.
Never store the machine withfuel in the fueltank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such as
hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the
like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
Always refer to the operator's guide instructionsfor
important details if the tiller is to be stored for an
extended period.
:
CAUTION, IMPORTANTS, AND NOTES ARE A MEANS OF ATTRACTING ATTENTION TO IMPORTANT OR CRITICAL INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL:
........
....
CAUTION: Look for this symbol to point
out important safety precautions. It
means--Attention! Become Alert! Your
safety is involved.
III
IMPORTANT: USED TO ALERT YOU THAT THERE IS A
POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING THiS EQU[PMENT.
NOTE: Gives essential information that will aid you to better
understand, incorporate, or execute a particular set of instructions.
................................................
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchaseof a Sears Tiller.
It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to
give you the best possible dependabilityand performance.
PRODUCT
HORSEPOWER, 5.0,P
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest authorized Sears
Service Center/Department. They have competent, welltrained technicians and the propertootsto serviceor repair
this unit.
....
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly,
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES",
MODEL
NUMBER
SPECIRCATIONS
DISPLACEMENT:
12.57cu. in.
GASOLINECAPACITY:
3 Quarts :
UnleadedRegular
OIL :
(CAPACITY:20 oz.)
SAE 30W (Above32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (Below32°F)
SPARKPLUG:
(GAP: .030")
Champion
RJ19LM
917.299852
SERIAL
NUMBER
MAINTENANCE
DATE OF
PURCHASE
A Sears Maintenance Agreement isavailable on this product. Contactyour nearest Sears store for details.
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED TO
THE TOP OF THE TRANSMISSION.
CUSTOMER
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
i
i
i
II,H,H,,,HH,,,,III
LIMITED
,lUUlII
AGREEMENT
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
°
Followa regularschedulein maintaining, caring for and
usingyour tiller.
Follow the instructions under the "Customer
Responsibilities"
and "Storage" sections ofthis Owner's
Manual.
°
III
I
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
I
IIIII
IIII
ON CRAFTSMAN
TILLER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained,lubricated,and tuned up according to
the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in
material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as tines,spark plugs, air cleaners and belts.
•
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to
maintain the equipmentaccordingto the instructionscontained in the owner's manual.
•
If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercialor rental purposes,this Warranty applies for only 30 days from the
date of purchase.
WARRANTY SERVICE tS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN TILLER TO THE NEAREST SEARS
SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THiS
PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights,and you may also have other rightswhich vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 60179
i
ilu
ifll
i
i
ill
- IMPORTANTThis unitis equipped with an internalcombustionengine and shouldnot be used on or near any unimprovedforest-covered,
brush-covered or grass covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state taws (if any). if a spark attester is used, itshould be maintained in effective working order by the
operator.
:
i
:
In the state of Californiathe above is required by law (Section 4442 ofthe California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal lawsapply on federal lands. See your Sears Authorized Service Center for spark arrester.
Refer to the Repair Parts section of this manual for part number.
3
ill
LIiii
iiilll,ll,,l
••;• •
•
••• _
iiii
illii
ii
iiii
ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ill
iiilll iiiill,,i
i
iii illl,llllll
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 13
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS ................................. 15-18
STORAGE ..,................................................................. 19
TROUBLESHOOTING ;................................................ 20
REPAIR PARTS-TILLER ........................................ 21-26
REPAIR PARTS-ENGINE ....................................... 27-31
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ...................... 3,13-15
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 3
WARRANT'/ ................................................................... 3
ACCESSORIES, ......... .................................................. 5
ASSEMBLY ................................................................ 6-8
OPERATION .......................................................... ..9-12
INDEX
A
Engine (cont'd)
.... ...............
_
Lubrication _..............................
Accessories .......................
5
.....
Oil Level ...................................
Adjustments:
Oil Type .............................. 11
Carburetor ............................... 18
Spark Plug ...............................
Depth Stake .............................. 10
Starting. ...................................
Handle Height ...:.........: ........ :..:15 ....
Stopping .i. ...............................
Side Shields ............................. 11
Storage :...................................
Throttle .................................... 18
Winter Operation .....................
:Tines ................................... _:_...
17
.....
V-Belt (Ground Drive) .............. 16
.....
Air Cleaner .......... _.................... 14
_
F
Fuel: .....
B
FillingTank ..............................
Storage ....................................
Belt:
Type .........................................
Belt Guard ............................... 16
Finish:
Repair Parts ............................. 22
Ma -ntenance ............................
V-Be t (Ground Drive) .............. 16
::
_
:
..........
_,
........
Cooling System .............................. 14
Controls:
Choke ........................................ 9
Throttle ...................................... 9
Drive (Tines) .............................. 9
Cultivating. ..................................... 12
Customer Responsibilities:
Air Cleaner ............................... 14
Cooling System ....................... 14
Finish ....................................... 15
Maintenance Schedule ............ t3
Muffler .,..L.,..:..I:..._ ................. 15
Oil Change .......... :.................... 14
Spark Plug ............................... 15
TEnes........................................ 17
Transmission...; ......... .............. 15
V-Belt (Ground Drive) ...... ........ 16
R
14
11
14
15
12
10
19
14
Repair Parts:
Tiller .................................... 21-26
Engine ................................ 27-31
Rules for Safe Operation .................. 2
:S
Service & Adjustments:
Carburetor ............................... 18
Handle Height .......................... 15
Side Shields ............................. 11
Throttle .................................... 18
11
Tines ........................................ 17
19
V-Belt (Ground Drive) .............. 16
11
Wheels ..................................... 15
^
.
_ervlce"
15
- .
.....
Repair Parts ....................... 21-31
Sei_ice Record ........................ 13
n
Shear Pins:
Handle:
Operation .................... i............ 12
Height Adjustment .................. 115
Repair Parts ............................. 26
Repair Parts ............................. 21
Spark Plug:
L
Gap ............................................ 3
Lubrication:
Maintenance ............................ 15
Storage:
Lubrication Chart .................... 13
Fuel System ............................. 19
Engine .................................. 14
Tiller._: ....... .............................. 19
M
Muffler:
Maintenance
15
Spark Arrester ........................... 3
O
Oil:
T
Tilling ......................................... 10,12
Tines:
i
Arrangement/Replacement
...... 17
Operation ................................. 10
Repair Parts ............................. 26
Shiraz: Pins ............................... 12
Transmission:
Maintenance ............................ 15
Repair Parts ............................. 24
Troubleshooting ......... :................... 20
Level ........................................ 11
Type .................................... t1,14
D
Operation:
Depth Stake:
Cultivatin_l ................................ 12
Adjustment ............................... 10
Fill Fuel "l_'ank........................... 11
Repair Parts ............................. 25
Starting Engine _........ ............... 12 Transporting ................................... 11
:
:
_ :_Stopping Tines & Engine ......... 10
•
:
E
_ .....
Tilling ...:.,...:..: ......................... 10
i :: .... i: W :
En;'ine"
Tilling Hints .............................. 12 Warranty ............ ""i ............... :....""..3
_-"
"-'
14
Tine Operation "........................ 10
AsrL;teaner.................................
1 Wheels:
:
Coolinn System
14
Transporting T, Iler .................... 1
"
....................... 11 : Winter Operation ....
14
Removal. ................................. 15
FueIType ............,.,,... .......... ........
:
i :ii: ..... : T"!'=,'",":""
.....
Repair Parts ............................. 23
:
4
i
A
RIES
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased. They are also available at most Sears Retail
outlets, Catalog and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can order repair parts for you when you providethe model
number of your tiller.
ENGINE
SPARK
PLUG
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
IIIIII
TILLER
ENGINE
OIL
STABILIZER
iii
PERFORMANCE
FURROW
TILLER
ii
I
OPENER
MAINTENANCE
BELT
iSHEAR PIN
TINES
HAIRPIN
IIIIIII II IIIII
_c
5
CLIP
ASSEMBLY
OPERATOR'S
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Utility knife
Wire cutter
Screwdriver
Tire pressure gauge
Pair of pliers
9/16" wrench (or 9/16" socket, ratchet, and extension; or adjustable wrench)
POSITION
(See Fig, 1)
The righthand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) sides ofyour tiller
are determinedfrom the operator'spositionwhile standing
behind tiller.
FRONT
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
FIG. 1
i
CONTENTS
i r IIIIII
OF HARDWARE
PACK
/IIIHIIIY
(2) Handle Locks
(2) Carriage Bolts 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr. 5
(2) Center Locknuts 3/8-16 UNC
©
(1) Handle Lock Lever
(1) Fiat Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Ga.
i
U
(2) Hairpin Clips
(1) Owners Manual
(1) Cable Clip
IIII
6:
IL
II
illl
I
I
I I
IIIII
II I IIIIII
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
I_
Grasp handle assembly. Hold in "up" position. Be sure
handle lock remains in geamase notch. Slide handle
assembly into position.
CARTON (See Fig. 2)
CAUTION:
Be
carefulor disposing
of exposed
staples when
handling
of
cartoning
material.
I
I
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
"UP" POSITION
IMPORTANT:
WHEN UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLING
TILLER, BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK
CABLES.
*
While holding handle assembly, cut cableties securing
handle assembly to top frame and depth stake. Let
handle assembly rest on tiller.
TIGHTEN
HANDLE
LOCK LEVERTO
iHOLO
Remove top frame of carton.
Slowly ease handle assembly up and place on top of
carton.
Cut down right hand front and right hand rear corners
of carton, lay side carton wall down.
Remove packing material from handle assembly.
Separate shift rod from handle assembly.
FIG. 4
SHIFT ROD
•
Rotate handle assembly down to install two carriage
boltsand Iocknuts, Insert rear carriage bolt(Fig. 5) first,
withhead ofbolt on L.H. side of tiller. Lowerthe handle
assembly. Tighten bolts so handle moves with some
resistance.
•
Insert second handle]ock (with teeth inward) in the slot
of the handle base.
Placeflat washeron threaded end of handle Iocklever.
°
•
°
....
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
Insert handle lock lever through handle base and
gearcase.
With handle assembly in lowest position, securely
tighten handle lock lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving handle assembly in lowest position will make it
easier to remove tiller from carton.
HANDLE
LOCK
FIG. 2
INSTALL
-
SLOT
HANDLE (See Figs. 3, 4, and 5)
FLAT
CARRIAGE
: BOLT
Insert one handle lock (with teeth facing outward)in
gearcase notch. (Apply grease on smooth side of
handle lock toaid in keeping lock in place untilhandle
assembly is lowered into position.)
WASHER
LOCK
HANDLE
LEVER
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
REAR
CARRIAGE
BOLT
LOCKNUTS
HANDLE
BASE
FIG. 5
FIG, 3
7
CONNECT
REMOVE TILLER FROM CRATE
SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 6)
.
Insert end of shift rod farthest from bend into hole of
shift lever indicator,
•
°
Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure.
insert other end of shift rod into hole in shift lever.
°
Insert second hairpin clip through hole of shift rod.
:
Make sure shift lever indicator is in "N" (neutral) position (See Fig. 6)
Tilt tiller forward by lifting handle. Separate cardboard
cover from leveling shield.
Rotate tiller handle to the right and pull tiller out of
carton.
ATTACH THIS
END TO SHIFT
ATTACHTHISEND
TO SHIFT LEVER
INDICATOR
g
INSERT CABLE CLIP
•
(See Fig. 7)
Insert plastic cable clip intohole on the back of handle
column. Push cables into clip.
LEVER .\_,_
I
SHIFT ROD
ill liH ii
j ii
SHIFT
ii llll i
: _ HAIRPIN
CLIP
ii
_
...............
SHIFT
LEVER
INDICATOR
CABLE CLIP
FIG. 7
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pressure is
important for best tilling performance.
•
SHIFT LEVER
Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI.
HANDLE HEIGHT
•
HAIRPIN CLIP
SHIFT ROD
FIG. 6
8
Hand!e height may be adjusted to better suit operator.
(See q'O ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT' in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual).
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER.
Compare the illustrationswith your til!erto familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
......
DRIVE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
BAR
r LEVER
SHIFT LEVER
INDICATOR
CHOKE CONTROL
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
DEPTH STAKE
LEVELING
SHIELD
OUTER
SIDE
SHIELD
FIG. 8
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
DRIVE CONTROL BAR - Used to engage tines.
DEPTH STAKE- Controls depth at whichtiller will dig.
LEVELING SHIELD - Levelstilled soil.
OUTER SIDE SHIELD - Adjustable tOprotectsmall plants
from being buried.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to controlengine speed.
SHIFT LEVER - Used to shift transmission gears.
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR - Shows which gear the
transmission is in.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to start the engine.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
SAFETY DECAL
The decal shown below is located on the handle of your tiller.
q
I
qlm
Ill
IIIIIJl
I
J
IIIlllJ/JJ_lJ/gll/;ll
JJJII
II/IIqlIIIIHJHIH
I
I
II
III
IIIIIIIIIII
III
II
II
OPERATION
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting
your tiller and while tilling. We recommend wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
i iiiii
iiiiiiiiiii
iii
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
DEPTH STAKE (See Fig. 10)
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and
oil or attempting to start engine.
The depthstake can be raisedor lowered to allowyou more
versatile tilling and cultivating,or to more easily transport
,ourtiller.
STOPPING
(See Fig. 9)
TINES AND DRIVE
•
•
Release drive control bar to stop movement.
Move shift lever to "N" (neutral) position.
ENGINE
_
POSITION
SHALLOWES1
TILLING
:
•
Move throttle controlto "STOP" position.
•
Never use choke to stop engine.
TILLING
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
"ENGAGED" POSITION
,SHIFT
FIG. 10
LEVER
TILLING (See Fig. 11)
DRIVE CONTROLBAR
"DISENGAGED" POSITION
FIG. 9
TINE OPERATION
- WITH WHEEL DRIVE
*
Always release drive control bar before moving shift
lever into another position.
•
Tine movement is achieved by moving shift leverto"T"
(till) position and engaging drive control bar.
FORWARD-WHEELS
•
ONLY/TINES
•
Release depth stake pin. Pull the depth stake up for
increased tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in hole of
depth stake to lock in position.
•
Place shift lever indicator in '3" position.
•
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tilling movement. Tines and wheels wil! both turn.
•
Move t hrottte control to "FAST" position for deep tilling.
To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow you wish to
cultivate.
DEPTHSTAKEPIN
"RELEASED"
POSITION
\
STOPPED
Release drivecontrol bar and move shift lever indicator
to"F" (forward) position. Engage drive control bar and
tiller will move forward.
REVERSE-
WHEELS ONLY/TINES
"LOCKED"
POSITION
STOPPED
•
DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND TILLER.
•
Release thedrive control bar.
•
Move throttle controlto "SLOW' position.
•
Move shift lever indicatorto:,R" (reverse) position.
•
Hold drive control bar against the handle to start tiller
movement.
NUT "A"
NUT"B"
SIDE SHIELD
FIG, 11
10
TURNING
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 12)
Release the ddve control bar.
•
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
•
With engine level, clean area around oil filler plug and
remove plug.
.......
°
Engine oil should be to point of overflowing. For
approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual. All oil must meet
A.P.I. Service Classification SG.
°
For co!d weather operation you should change oil for
easier startin_ (See oil viscositychart in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position.
Place shift lever indicator in "F, (forward)position.
Tines will not turn.
Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
Swingthe handle in the opposite directionyou wish to
turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from
tines. .....
....
When you have completed your turn-around, release
thedr'P#econtrol barand Iowerhandle. Ptaceshift lever
in 'T' (till) position and move throttle control to desired
speed. To begin tilling, hold drive control bar against
the handle.
OUTER
SIDE SHIELDS (See Fig. 11)
The front edges of the outer side shields are slotted so that
the shields can be raised for deep tilling and lowered for
:shallow tilling to protect small plants from being buried.
Loosen nut "A" in slot and nut "B". Move shield to desired
position (both sides). Retighten nuts.
OIL
TRANSPORTING
&
cAUT;0.:
ing, allow tiller engine and muffler to
cool. Disconnectsparkplugwire. Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
:
•
,
•
•
FILLER
PLUG
0.tro...o.-!
!
!
!
PLUG
FIG. 12
Releasethe depth stake pin. Move the depth stake
down to the top hole for transporting the tiller. Place
depth stake pin in hole of depth stake to lock in position.
This prevents tines from scuffing the ground.
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank.
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life.
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F (O°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN, WINTER
GRADE GASOLINE
TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD
WEATHER STARTING.
Place shift lever indicator in "F" (forward) position for
transporting.
....
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tiller movement. Tines will not turn.
Move throttle control to desired speed.
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
CAUTION: Before operating your tiller
for the first time, studythis section and
the "SAFETY RULES',on page 2.
Always release drive control bar before
moving shift lever into another position.
Don't back yourself into a solid ob*
struction such as a tree, fence, etc.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DI RT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING OR ADDING
OIL OR FUEL. USE CLEAN OIL AND FUEL AND STORE
IN APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED CONTA NERS. USE
CLEAN FILL FUNNELS.
....
:
JIlL
U
11
CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to
allow for fuel expansion. Ifgasoline is
accidentally spilled, move machine
away from area of spill: Avoid creating
any source of ignition until gasoline
vapors have disappeared.
Do not overfill. Wipe off any spilled oil
or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame.
iii iiiii iiiii
o
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 13)
411
CAUTION=
Keep the tine control in
!
"OFF" position when starting engine.
!
•
•
•
Make sure spark plug wire is properly connected.
Move shift lever indicator to "N" (neutral) position_
Place throttle control in "FAST" position:
Place choke controlin "CHOKE" position if the engine
is cold. A warm engine may not require choking to start.
,
Grasp starter handle with one hand and graspthe tiller
.....with other hand. Pull rope out slowly until engine
reaches start of compression cycle (rope will pull
: slightly harder at this point). :: ': .....
•
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, fullarm stroke: Keep
a firm grip on starter handle and let rope rewind slowly.
Do not let starter handle snap back against starter.
•
When engine starts, slowi_ move,choke con!rol on
engine halfway between CHOKE' and RUN positions and then to "RUN" position as engine warms up.
•
Move throttle control to desired running position.
•
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
_IOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See
:"TOADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
SPARK
- :_.
PLUG
__
_
CHOKE
CONTROL
Soilconditions are importantfor propertilling. Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contributeto excessive bounce and difficult handling of your
tiller. Hard soil should be moistened before tilling;
however, extremely wet soil will "ball-up" or clump
during tilling. Wait until the soil is less wet in order to
achieve the best results. When tilling in the fall, remove
vines and long grass to prevent them from wrapping
around the tine shaft and slowing your tillingoperation.
Do not lean on handle. This takes ,weightoff the wheels
and reduces traction. To get through a really tough
section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure
on handle or lower the depth stake.
.....
........
FIG. 14
CULTIVATING
....::
:
::
i
Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking upthe upper layer of soil
crust wi t help retain moisture in the soil. Best digging depth
is 1" to 3". Lower the outer side shields to protect small
plants from being buried.
•
Cultivate up and down the rows at a speed which will
allow tines to uproot weeds and leave the ground in
rough condition,promoting no further growth of weeds
and grass (See Fig. 15).
....
O
REC
HANDLE
-------'-
f-,_j
L.._l
FIG. 13
TILLING
_.r_l
HINTS
CAUTION: Until you areaccustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field
usewiththro eins!owpositto_.,pidway between FAST and IDLE
FIG. 15
Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting. Loose, unpacked soil
helps root growth. Besttilling depth is 4 to 6. A tiller
will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The
decomposition of this vegetable matter :enrichesthe
soil. Depending on :theclimate (rainfall:and wind), it
may be aldvisableto tillthe Soilat the end of the growing
season to further condition the soil.
TINE SHEAR PINS
The tine assemblies on your tiller are secured to the tine
shaft with shear pins (See 'q-INE REPLACEMENT, in the
Service and Adjustmentssection of this manual).
If the tiller is unusually ovedoaded or jammed, the shear
pinsare designed to break before internaldamage occurs
to the transmission.
For easier handlingof your tiller, leave about 8 inches
of untilled soil between the first and second tilling
•
passes. The third pass willbe between the first and
second (See Fig. 14).
12
If shear pin(s) break, replace only with those shown in
the Repair Parts section of this manual.
...........................
RES PoNSI BI
.......
LITI ES
J_H_II2_UUlIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
II
I
III
III
I
I
................................
SCHEDULE
MAINTENANCE
__
FILL
INDATES
YO
O LE
_
/__-q_/._,
SERVICE
REGULAR SERVICE
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
t_?
nnllllllilll
1_
_
"
I_
i
IL
I I
•i
K2
If
,,,,,,,,,,. ,,,
Oil Pivot Points
i:: I
......
nspect SparkArrester Muffler
,,,,,,.
,,,,
,,,,.,,,,
,,,,,
: i ¸¸ ii •
. !_
Inspect Air Screen
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
b4'
-
q
Replace Spark Plug
....
t_
t - Change more often when operating undera heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often whet10Perat!ng in difiy or dusty conditions.
GENERAL
_
..........
LUBRICATION CHART
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tiller does not cover itemsthat have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To
receive full value from the warranty, the operator must
maintain tille r as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments wilt need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tiller.
* THROTI'LE
CONTROL
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each
season.
* DEPTH STAKE _.
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check tines and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper airfuel mixture and help your engine run better and last
longer.
BEFORE
.PIN
LEVEL|NG_
SHIELD
_--__\_--&_)
"_
..._-_
:_
//
_
_"'.__
_'L/Y__
,,,_._.
!
_%J
k.j
EACH USE
•
Check engine oil level.
•
•
Check tine operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
......
_
* WHEEL"
HUB
* 8AE 30 OR 10W-30 MOTOR OIL
** REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION CHART").
13
_
.pcE__
BRACKET
"ENGINE"
SECTION
i
ii
CU
iiiiij/llll
ii 1/11iiiii
iiiiii i
i
Disconnect spark plug wire before performingany maintenance (exceptcarburetor adjustment)to prevent
Prevent fires! Keepthe enginefree of grass,leaves, spilledoil, or fuel. Removefuel from tank beforetipping
accidental
starting of engine.
unit for maintenance.
Clean mufflerareaof alt grass,dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffleror cylinderfins as contact maycause burns.
I
!
ENGINE
AIR CLEANER (See Fig. 18)
LUBRICATION
Service aircleaner cartridge every twenty-five hours, more
often _fengine is used in very dusty conditions.
* Loosen aircleaner screws, one on each side of cover.
o Remove air cleaner cover.
....
Use only: high quality detergent oil rated with API service
c assific;_tion SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
i
oF
.20 _
°o -30' °
0o
' ........
'...... +10°
-2Ce
30 °
32 °
40+
_
60_
80 +
1'0
_ _oo
°
.
o
Carefully remove air cleaner cartridge. Be careful. Do
not allow dirt or debris to fall into carburetor.
°
Clean by tapping gently on a flat surface.
.
If very dirty, replace or wash in anonsudsing detergent
and warm water solution. Rinse thoroughly with Water
flowing from mesh side until water is clear. Allow
cartridge to stand and air dry thoroughly before using.
Clean and replace cover. Tighten screws securely.
t00 °
"30 ................
'+
40_
FIG. 16
.
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W-30, 10W-30, etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F (0°C). Checkyour engine oil level more frequently to
avoid possible engine damage from running low on oiL
! &
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the tiller
is not used for 25 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30 motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler plug securely
each time you check the oil level.
AIR
CLEANER
SCREW"_
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 16 and 17)
Determinetemperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
as kerosene, are not to be used to clean
cartridge. They may cause deterioration of the cartridge. Do not oil carCAUTION:
Petroleum
solvents, air
such
tridge.
Do not
use pressurized
to
clean or dry cartridge.
COVER
;]lJ
Be sure tiller is on level surface.
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
Remove drain plug.
Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine.
Refill engine with oil. See "CHECK ENGINE OIL
LEVEL" in the Operation section of this manual.
_AIR
CLEANER
FIG. 18
COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 19)
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance
and long life keep your engine clean.
*
Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristled brush.
*
Remove blower housing and clean as necessary.
°
Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff.
CYLINDER RNS
BLOWER
HOUSING
OIL
DRAIN
jAtR
PLUG
)
FILLER
PLUG
FIG. 17
14
FIG. 19
SCREEN
,llll ILIII i
i i
i i
ii,llllll
illl
iiil,ll, l,i i ii i
RESPONSIBILITIES
MUFFLER
TRANSMISSION
Do not operate tiller without muffler, Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters
could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace
if necessary, If your engine is equipped with a spark
arrester screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection. Replace if damaged.
Your transmissionis sealed and willonly require lubrication
if serviced,
•
Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all foreign matter.
SPARK
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
CLEANING
PLUG
Replace spark plugsat the beginningof each tilling season
or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comesfirst. Spark
plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
unit unless the muffler, air filter and carburetor are covered
to keep water out. Water in enginecan result in a shortened
engine life.
AND ADJUSTMENTS
i
i
ii,
ii
_
ii
i
iJ
J
ii
i
i
i
lUlll
JJ
i
i
AUTION:
spark plug wires from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into
contact
withDisconnect
plug.
TILLER
TIRE CARE
TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 20)
Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions,
Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soi!.
•
First loosen handle lock lever.
•
Handte can be positioned at different settings between
"HIGH" and "LOW" positions,
•
Retighten handle lock lever securely after adjusting.
.... _-_,
"__'_\
_
I
•
Maintain 20 pounds of tire pressure, If tire pressures
are not equal, tiller will pull to one side.
•
Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which can damage
rubber.
TO REMOVE WHEEL (See Fig. 21)
._
HANDLE (HIGH
/POSITION)
",,":_
CAUTION: When mounting tires, unless beads are seated, overinflation
i i explosion.
iiii
i Ill
II1
can cause an
LOCK
•
Place blocks under transmission to keep tiller from
tipping.
•
Remove outer side shield by removing nuts"A" and "B"
(See Fig. 11).
•
•
Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from wheel.
Remove wheel and tire.
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
CLEVIS PIN
1
FIG. 20
15
FIG. 21
HAIRPINCLIP
NTS :
SERVICE AND ADJ
i i iiiiiiiiii
TO REMOVE
ii
IIIIII!,,I,I,IIIIIHIIIIIHII,,IIII!IIIII,
TO REPLACE GROUND
Figs. 22 and 23)
BELT GUARD (See Fig. 22)
•
Remove LH. outer side shield by removing nuts "A"
and "B" (See Fig. 11).
•
Removehairpinclipandctevis
p!n from leftwheel. Pull
wheel out from tiller about 1 inch.
•
guard.
Remove hex nut and washer from bottom ofbelt guard
(located behind wheel).
Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
o
Replace belt guard by reversingabove procedure.
o
CAP NUT
AND WASHER
Remove L,H. outer side shield, move left wheel, and
remove belt guardas describedin "TO REMOVE BELT
GUARD".
Remove old belt by slipping from engine pulley first,
Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and
into engine pulley. BELT MUST BE IN GROOVE ON
TOP OF IDLER PULLEY. NOTE POSITION OF BELT
TO GUIDES.
.....
Tighten belt guides "A"and =B"and nuts "C" and "D'.
Check belt adjustment as described below.
o
:
HEX NUT
AND
WASHER
(LOCATED
BEHIND
TIRE)
CAP NUT
AND WASHER
•
Replace belt guard.
Reposition wheel and replace clevis pin and hairpin
clip. "
Replace outer side shield,
GROUND
Fig. 23)
DRIVE
AND
•
FIG. 22
(See
•
Loosen cable clip screw securing the drive control
cable.
Slide cable forward for less tension and rearward for
more tension until about 5/8 inch stretch is obtained
while the drive control bar is engaged,
•
Tighten cable clip screw securely.
BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
BELT ADJUSTMENT
For proper belt tension, the extension springshould have
about 5/8 inch stretch when drive control bar is in "ENGAGED" position. Thistension can be attained as fotlows:
CLEVIS PIN
CABLECLIP
DRIVE
CONTROL
CABLE
BELT
GUIDE"B"
\
LESS
TENSION
IDLER
PULLEY
BELT (See
Loosen belt guides "A" and "B" and also nuts "C" and
Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers from side of belt
BELT GUARD
DRIVE
SPRING
TRANSMISSION
PULLEY
FIG. 23
16
SERVICE AND ADJUSTM
TINE REPLACEMENT
To maintain the superb tilling performance of this
machine the tines should be checked for sharpness,
wear, and bending, particularlythetines which are next
to the transmission. If the gap between the tines
exceeds 3-1/2 inches they should be replaced or
straightened as necessary.
(See Figs. 24, 25 and
26)
CAUTION:
Tines are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling tines.
IIlI
IiI]l
II
II
J]
IIII
Ill
New tines should be assembled as shown in Fig. 26.
Sharpenedtine edges will rotate rearward from above.
IIlIliII
A badly worn tine causes your tillerto work harder and dig
more shallow. Most important, worn tines cannot chopand
shred organic matter as effectively nor bury it as deeply as
good tines. A tine this worn needs to be replaced.
NEW TiNE
WORN TiNE
•
!,I
/!
I
I
!
!
I
"FINE
3.1/2"MAX
FIG. 24
I
I
I
I
I
TINE
-_
FIG. 25
HAIRPIN CLIP
SHARPEDGE
TINE
COUNTER
ROTATION t :
HAIRPIN CLIP
i
:
SHARP EDGES
f
EDGE
i
SHARP
SHEAR PiN
-"
EDGES
/
SHEAR PIN "__
FIG. 26
17
i i
illll i
elm
i
iiill,lllll,i LL
=1
I
Ill
I1
Ill
I,I
I
,,IIIMI I II Ill
AND ADJUSTMENTS
IIIH,ill ii,lllll i
ENGINE
wl
........
,,,H ii ii i i
CONTROL
CABLE
•
Loosen cable clamp screw to allow cable to move.
°
Move throttle control lever on upper handle to "FAST"
position.
-
Pull throttle cable out untilengine bellcrank is back as
far as it will go.
°
Hold cable in this position and tighten clamp screw
securely.
CLAMPSCREW _
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running at idle and drive
control bar in 'I_ISENGAGED" positmon.
°
With throttle controllever in =SLOW" position, turn idle
needle valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die
then turn out (counterclockwise) until engine runs
rough. Turn valve to a point midway between those two
positions.
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
•
:
THROTTLE
CABLE
To adjust idle RPM, rotate throttle linkage counterclockwise and hold against stop while adjusting idle
speed adjustingscrew to obtain 1750 RPM. Release
throttlelinkage.
ACCELERATION TEST
,,
FIG. 27
CARBURETOR
Move throttle control lever from "SLOW" to "FAST"
position,if engine hesitates or dies, turn needle valve
out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do not adjust or
damage may result.
IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEED[NG THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS
PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY
NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
BELLCRANK
TO ADJUST
i
FINAL SETTING
•
TO ADJUST THROTrLE
(See Fig. 27)
i
(See Fig. 28)
The carburetor has a high speed jet and has been preset at
the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustments may be required to compensate
for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment, proceed as follows.
THROTTLE UNKAGE
THROTTLE STOP
In general, turning the idle needle valve in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture. Turning the needle valve out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREWS
ARE TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING SCREW
PRELIMINARY SE'n'iNG
•
Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments.
•
Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly
(see above).
•
With engine off, turn idle needle valve in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn valve out (counterclockwise) 1-1/2 turns.
IDLE NEEDLE VALVE
FIG. 28
18
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
i
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil.
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities section of
this manual).
i
CAUTION:
OIL
Never store the tiller with
where fumes may reach an open flame
gasoline in the tank inside a building
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
CYLINDERS
•
Remove spark plug.
°
•
Pour I ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder. ....
:
Pullstarter handle slowlyseveral times to distributeoil.
Clean entire tiller (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilitiessection of this manual)_
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual),
i
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual. ......
•
Replace with new spark plug.
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
|
•
°
•
i
]
Ill
OTHER
FUEL SYSTEM
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
if possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TILLER WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
IMPORTANT:
iT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL
FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE
WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF
ACIDS DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
•
Drain the fuel tank,
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
•
ENGINE
•
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fue! next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found :on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allowthe stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
19
TROU
Illll
NG POINTS
I
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIII
PROBLEM
IIII
IIIIIII1[I
I
I
IJ
IIL[IIIUIIIII
I
II
I
CAUSE
i
Hard to start
ii,lll
H Illl IIlll ,ll I
I
I •1
i
ii
Out of fue!.
2.
3.
4.
5,
Engine not _CHOKED" properly.
Engine flooded.
Dirty air cleaner.
: i :
Water in fuel
2.
6,
7,
8.
9.
Cloggedfuel tank.
Loosesparkplug wire.
Badsparkplugorimpropergap,
Carburetoroutofadjustment.
6.
llllllll.=ll
Loss of power
t.
UHIHIJIIHIJNII II
4,
5,
7.
8,
9.
1.
4,
5,
6.
Fillfuel tank,
See '3"0START ENGtNE"in Operationsect[on,
.Wait severalminutesbefore attempt[ngto start,
Replaceair cleanercartridge.
Drainfue!tank andcarburetor,andrefilltankwith
fresh gasoline.
....
Removefuel tankand clean.
Makesuresparkplugwire isseatedpropedyon plug.
Replacesparkplugor adjustgap_
Make necesearyadjustments.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Replace air cleaner cartridge.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Drain fuet tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on plug.
Make necessary adjuslments.
,,,],,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,, ,,,,,],,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,, ,,,,,,,,
Engine is Overloaded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Low oil feveltdirtyo[I.
Faulty spark plug. :_
Oil in fuel.
......
1.
2.
8.
4,
5.
6.
7.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
6.
7.
Clogged fuel tank.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine a[r screen.
Dirb!/clogged muffler.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Poor compression.
8.
9,
10.
11.
12.
13.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling,
Replace air cleanercartridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and rogap or change spark plug,
Drain and clean fuel tank and refill, and clean
carburetor.
Drain fuel tank and refillwit_ fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, and refilltank with
fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connectand tighten sparkp!ug wire.
Clean engine air screen
Clean!replace muffler.
Make necessan] adjustments.
Contact an authorized Sears Service Center Depart
ment.
ill
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
I
:
1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
I
I
i.
1. Throttlecontrefnot setproperly,
2, Dirtyair cleaner.
3, Badspark plugor impropergap,
4. Staleor dirtyfuel.
5. Loosesparkplugwire.
6, _ Carburetoroutof adjustment,
ii
II
CORRECT|ON
•
Will not start
II11111
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty engine.
Partially ptugged muffler.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
ill illll
i
i
i
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check oil leve!/change oiL
Clean engine air screen.
Clean cylinder fins, air screen, and muffler area.
Remove and clean muffler.
5.
Adjust carburetor to richer position.
.....,,, .,,,, ,,,,, .,,, .,_
Excessive bounce/
difficult handling
lllliH
i
i
Ground too dry and hard.
t.
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soi!
conditions.
1.
Wait for more favorable soil conditions.
i i i
Soil balls up or clumps
i
I.
1..Ground
iH
too wet.
r.llfffllrnrmliH
i i
.ill
Engine runs but tiller
won't move
1.
2.
3.
Drive control bar is not engaged.
V-belt not correctly adjusted.
V-heir is off pulley(s).
i.
2.
3.
Engage drive control.
lnspectladjust V-belt.
Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but labors
when tilling
1.
2.
3.
Tilling too deep.
Throttle control not properly adjusted.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
5,
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Check thret_e control set'ring.
Make necessary adjusttnenta,
Tines will not rotate
1,
Shear pin(s) brokan.
1.
Replace shear pin(s),
20
:_
i
ii
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER--
MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
HANDLES
7
t5
23
11
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NO.
110707X
110674X
110673X
127254X
6712J
137119
11064t X
STD511005
STD533125
lO
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
:20
110646X
STD624003
81328
t10741X
109313X
110702X
8TD533710
109229X
STD541437
19131611
109228X,
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Sleeve
Grip, Handle
Grommet, Handle
Bar, Drive Control Assembly
Cap, Vinyl
Panel, Control
Bushing, Split
* Screw, Mach. Pan Head. C.R.
#10-24 x 1/2
*Bolt, Carriage
:5/16-18 UNC x 2-3/8 Gr. 5
Handle, Grip
* Clip, Hairpin
Bolt, Shoulder
:Handle, Shift
: Grommet, Rubber
Rod, Shift
*Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x I Gr. 5
Lock, Handle.
* Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
' Washer 13/32 x t x 11 Ga.
Lever, Lock, Handle
......
21
22
23
PART
NO.
121213X
121145X
86777
24 9484R
25 73970500
26 110675X
27 STD54t025
28 STD551125
29 STD541462
3O 127012X
.=
137610
120431X
127795
137538
DESCRIPTION
Handle, Assemble
Clip, Plastic, Cable
Screw, Hex, Washer Hd, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Locknut, Hex, Flange
Clutch, Cable
* Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Washer, Lock 1/4
*Nut, Keps #10-24
Throttle, Control
Manual, Owner's
Decal, Hand Placement
(Control Panel)
Decal, Control Panel
Decal, Caution, Clutch
(Control Panel)
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
:
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
MAINFRAME,
LEFT SIDE
8
12
38
11
12
37
16
36
17
18
2O
31
21
15
28
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
tl
12
t3
14
15
16
t7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
NO.
73970500
STD551137
STD541037
74930568
STD57t810
110111X
STD532505
8700J
86777
DESCRIPTION
26
* Locknut,Hex, Flange 5/16-18
* Washer, Lock 3/8
* Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 4-1/4
* Pin, Roll
Lever, Shift
* Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Plate, Shift Indicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
9484R
Clip
STD551125 *Washer, Lock 1/4
STD541025 * Nut, Hex 114-20
23230506
*Screw, Set, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/8
120938X
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 2.68
STD551031 *Washer 11/32x 11/16x 16Ga.
100473M
Sheave, Transmission
STD54i031
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
110651X
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 1.75
2649M
Key, Square 3/16 x t-1/8
110653X
Guard, Pinch Point
131691
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 1.627
104214)(
Nut, Cap 5!16-18
5015J
Tire
128952
Rim
795R
Tire Valve
126875)(
.... Rivet, Drilled ......
STD624003 * Clip, Hairpin
131159X459
Guard, Belt
132801
Belt, V
,Q
23
24
25
KEY
NO.
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
---
PART
NO.
104679X
12000032
10561tX
102384X
102141X
STD523710
102383X
74760532
10233tX
130812
13t556
102!80X
132252
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Kiip
Bracket, Idler
Bolt, Hex 5/16-16 x 12
Shaft, Idler Arm
* Boitl Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Counterweight, L.H.
Bolt Hex 5/16-18 x 2
Bracket, Reinforcement, L.H.
Sheave, Engine
Bracket, Guard Belt
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, Logo (Belt Guard)
*STANDARD HARDWARE- -PURCHASE
LOCALLY
NOTE" All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
22
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER.
MAINFRAME,
,MODEL
NUMBER 917.299852
RIGHT SIDE
13
12
%
5
I
V
\
6
11
KEY
NO.
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1t
12
PART
NO.
124551X
73970500
8TD551O31
74760512
102332X
74760532
1O2173)(
STD551137
STD541 O37
74760524
STD624003
126875X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
13 5015J
128952
795R
14 STD541431
15 137264
Bumper
Locknut, He)(, Flange 5/16-18
*Washer 11/32 x 11J16 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Bracket, Reinforcment
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2
Counter Weight, R.H.
* Washer, Lock 3/8
* Nut, He]< 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18x 1-1/2
* Clip, Hairpin
Rivet, Drilled
.I
1324O2
124552X
!107i9X
DESCRIPTION
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
* Nut, Keps 5/!6-18
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
Model No. 135202,
Type No. 0145.01
ecal, Engine
Decal (Bumper)
Decal, Operation and Lubrication
* STANDARD HARDWARE ;; PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.inches.
I inch = 25.4 mm
23
REPAIR PARTS
:
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
TRANSMISSION
24
25
18
49
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1 137409
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
KEY
NO.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
DESCRIPTION
Transmission Assembly
(Includes Key Nos. 2-52)
121147)(
Gearcase, L.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 4)
106211X
Gasket, Gearcase
5020J
Bearing, Needle
1370H
Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.!0 x 1/32
102113X
Pinion, Input
102110X
Shaft, Input
4895H
Bearing, Needle
102136X
Washer, Seal
7392M
Ball, Steel
100371K
Spring, Shift, Fork
106160X
O-Ring
102107X
Arm, Shift
8353J
Fork, Shift
12000039
Ring, Klip
102109X
Shaft, Shift
104159X
Spacer, Split
4358J
Washer :
12000040
Ring, Klip
i:
102114X ....... Gear, Assembly, Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos. 21 and 22)
i02115X
Gear, Reverse Idler
..... ....
6803J
Bearing, Needle
........
102111X
Shaft, Reverse Idler
STD551143 * Washer, Lock 7/16
STD541143 * Nut, Hex 7/16-20
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
--
PART
NO,
102128X
102100X
106390X
102134X
124458)(
102t06X
106388X
102121X
102112X
102101X
137300
DESCRIPTION
O-Ring
Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive
Spacer 0.765 x 1.125 x 1.23
Chain #35-50 Pitch
Ground Shaft Assembly
Bearing, Shaft, GroundDrive
Spacer 0.70 x 1.00 x 1.150
Sprocket and Gear Assembly
Shaft, Reduction (2rid)
Screw, Whiz, Lock 5/16-18 x 3-1/2
Sprocket Assembly w/Bearing
(Includes Key Nos. 37 and 38)
4422J
Bearing, Needle
137301
Sprocket, Tine
105345X
Gear, Cluster, Red 1st & 2nd
105346X
Gear, Reverse
8358J
Shaft, Reduction (1st)
4220R
Washer, Thrust
106146X
Spacer 1.0t x 1.75 x 0.760
9672R
:Cup, Formed
!02144X
Ririg, Spiral
9676R
Seal, Ring, Rubber
9674R
Seal, O!l
121745X
Gearcase, R.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 8)
132688
Shaft, Tine
106147X
Chain, Roller #50-50 Pitch
17580408
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 :: '
STD541031 * Nut,Hex 5/16-18
6066J
Grease, Plastilube #1
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
24
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
TINE SHIELD
10
8
9
28
<_
23
24
24
15
\
19
21
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART
NO.
98000129
104086X459
8393J
12000036
72110508
8394J
8392J
109230X
124289X459
STD533107
STD541031
STD551131
7211O51O
124311X
!04101X459
STD541025
STD551125
STD532512
KEY
NO.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
---
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Flange 5/16-18
Shield, Side, Outer L. H.
Pin, Stake, Depth
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18x 1
Spring
Bracket, Latch
Spring, Depth Stake
Shield, Tine
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16,18 x 3/4 Gr 5
* Nut, Hex 5/16-18
* Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bracket, Shield Tine
Shield, Side, Outer R.H.
* Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Washer, Lock 1/4
* Bott, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
102701X
Grip
STD541037 * Nut, Hex 3/8-t6
102156X
Stake, Depth
74930632
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
4440J
Hinge
STD532505 * Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
6712J
Cap, Vinyl
109227X
Pad, Idler
102695X459 Shield, Leveling
120588X
Pin, Hinge
124309X459 Shield, Side .'
73970500
Locknut, Hex, Flange
STD533t10 * Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18x 1 Gr. 5
132253
Decal, Tine Shield
120075X
Decal, Warning (Leveling Shield)
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
25
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
TINE ASSEMBLY
3
1
3
11
2
9
11
4
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
NO.
4459J
132673
6554J
STD624008
132727
736t 0600
STD551137
9
KEY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
8 74610616
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24x 1
9 4460J
Tine, Outer, R.H.
10 132728
Assembly, Hub and Plate, R.H.
11 6555J
Tine, Inner, R.H.
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
DESCRIPTION
Tine, Outer, L.H.
Pin, Shear
Tine, Inner, L.H.
* Clip, Hairpin
Assembly, Hub and Plate, L.H.
Nut, Hex 3/8-24
* Washer, Lock 3/8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
26
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 135202, TYPE NO. 0145-01
14
H
307
7
10
529
15
528
613
"k REQUIRES SPECLALTOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL,
27
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 135202, TYPE NO. 0145-0i
394
J
.
432-"
)
. .,._
433
118
..........
::_:i ¸
124
611
m
_969
467
8
Ol
2
621
224
204
223
28
7
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER. - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON .-MODEL
NUMBER 135202, TYPE NO. 0145-01
3o°
REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
334
7a
23
2_
200
37
307
332
3
121 CARBURETOR
163
OVERHAUL KIT
191
lassGASKET
sET
163
69A
515
V
29
69
456
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER -- MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON -- MODEL NUMBER 135202, TYPE NO. 0145-01
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
'
26
27
28
29
395990
297565
299819
214040
272157
495774
27549
94621
66578
270080
270125
270t26
94221
94679
93448
94387
492088
230978
297602
495660
294606
66768
94682
94666
297229
222698
298904
298905
298906
298907
298982
299742
298983
298984
298985
26026
298909
298908
29943O
390459
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
22t 890
94745
21 t 119
26t 044
260552
26478
222443
933!2
45
46
52
55
56
57
58
260642
212733
271936
494846
493824
262594
280406
59
60
65
69
69A
73
396892
393152
94686
280973
224322
224632
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
BLishing,Cylinder
:* Seal, Oil
, Head, Cylinder
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
* Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Breather Mounting
Grommet, Breather Tube
* Gasket, Crankcase, Standard .015"
* Gasket, Crankcase .005" Thick
* Gasket, Crankcase .009" Thick
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-3/32"
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-15/32"
Plug, Pipe, Hex Socket
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Gear Pin, Crankshaft
Cover Assembly, Crankcase
Bushing, Crankcase Cover
* Seal, Oil
Plug, Oil Filler
Screw, Cover Mounting
Stud, Crankcase Cover
Flywheel, Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard Size
Piston Assembly .010_ Oversize
Piston Assembly .020 Oversize
Piston Assembly .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, Standard, Chrome
Ring Set, Piston .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assembly, Piston, Standard
Pin Assembly, Piston .005" Over
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting
.020" Undersize Crankpin Bore
Dipper, Connecting Rod
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Intake Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Intake Valve and Exhaust
Spring
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
*** Gasket, Carburetor Mounting (2)
Housing, Rewind Starter
Pulley, Rewind Starter
Spring, Rewind Starter
Rope, Rewind Starter
(Cut to Required Length)
Insert, Starter Handle
Handle, Rewind Starter
Screw, Housing Mounting
Washer
Washer
Screen, Rotating
81 222263
90
495426
95 93499
96 223793
97 490048
108 491177
118 231533
121 495606
124 94616
127 220352
127A
223789
149 26336
152 260575
153 490589
154 93527
163 271935
180 495301
181 494559
190 94712
190A 94677
191 272489
200 223886
201 262280
202 262270
202A 262470
203 280720
204 222962
205 231520
208 262279
209 262282
216 262359
219 494845
220 221551
222 490649
223 223455
224 93491
227
230
256
300
304
305
306
307
308
332
333
334
337
346
356
358
363
373
383
392
394
414
432
433
30
490374
222450
223813
393615
495759
94619
221511
94680
224738
92284
397358
93414
802592
937O5
398808
495603
19069
92987
89838
262328
272538
220982
221377
93265
DESCRIPTION
Lock, Screw
Carburetor Assembly
Screw, ThrottleValve to Shaft
Throttle, Carburetor
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Valve and Shaft Group, Choke
Valve, Needle
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Screw, Hex Head
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch
Spring, Needle Valve
Spring, ThrottleAdjustment
Screw and Collar
Screw, Machine, Round Head
*** Gasket, Air Cleaner Mounting
Tank Assembly, Fuel
Cap, Fuel Tank
Screw, Fuel Tank
Screw, Fuel Tank Mounting 1-3/4"
*** Gasket, Fuel Tank to Carburetor
Guide, Air
Unk, Governor
Link, Throttle
Link, Control
Bell Crank
Bushing, Governor Lever, Flat
Screw, Shoulder
Rod, Speed Control
Spring, Governor
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Washer, Thrust
Panel, Control
Lever, Governor Control
Rivet, Governor Control Lever
Mounting
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Governor Lever
Crank, Bell
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing, Blower
Screw, Blower Housing Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Cover, Cylinder Head
Nut, Flywheel
Armature Group
Screw, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Seres
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
Nut, Hex
Wrench, Spark Plug
Spring,FuelPumpDiaphragm
** D=aphragm
Washer
Cap, Spring
Pin, Diaphrag rn Cover
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299852
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 135202, TYPE NO. 0145-01
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
434 214021
435 93141
455 224250
456 224321
459 492833
461 262626
467 280715
515 262625
526:94659
527 223786
528 231550
529 67838
542 93572
552 231079
562 92613
592 231082
608 495766
611 391813
613 93935
614 93306
615 93307
616 231077
621 396847
634 271853
635 66538
Cover, Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
Cup, Starter
Retainer
Pawl, Starter
Pin, Spring .
Knob, Control
i
Spring
Screw, Seres, Tank Bracket Mount.
Clamp, Breather Tube
Tube, Breather
Grommet, Breather Tube
Screw
Bushing,Governor Crank
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex
Starter Assembly, Rewind
Fuel Pipe and Clip Assembly
Screw, Hex Head, Shoulder
Pin, Cotter
Retainer, E-Ring
Crank, Governor
Switch, Stop
Washer, Throttle Shaft, Foam
Elbow, Spark Plug
::KEY PART
.... NO, :NO.
676
393757
679 270382
680 221839
: 741 261696
851 221798
: :869 211787
870 211172
871 262001
63709
916 280321
966 492797
967 491588
968 495357
969 490073
971 94018
987 398970
995 491577
1012 490507
1016 224278
*
**
***
::
DESCRIPTION
Deflector, Exhaust, Side Outlet
Washer, Foam
Washer, Brass
Gear, Timing
Cable Terminal, Ignition
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Seat, Exhaust Valve, Standard
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Guide, Intake Valve
Rack, Gear Control
Base, Air Cleaner
Filter, Air Cleaner
Cover, Air Cleaner
Screw, Air Cleaner
Screw, Hex Head
Seal, Throttle Shaft
Lever, Bracket Assembly
Retainer, Link
Spacer
Included in Gasket Set (495603)
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit (495606)
Included in both Gasket Set (495603), and
Carburetor Overhaul Kit (495606)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
£RAFTSMA N
°
OWNER'S
MANUAL
!
i
i
MODEL NO,
917.299852
5.0 HP
17 INCH TINE WIDTH
REAR TINE TILLER WITH
COUNTER ROTATING TINES
Each tiller has its own model number. Each engine has its own model
number,
The model number for your tiller will be found on a plate attached to the
top of the transmission.
The model number for your engine will be found on the blower housing of
the engine adjacent to the spark plug.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck, and Co.
Service Center and most Retail Stores.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT - REAR TINE TILLER
° MODEL NUMBER - 917.299852
• ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - 135202, TYPE NUMBER 0145-01
° PART NUMBER
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sell.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.S.A.
I
II
LIL
137610
I
Zr
LIII
12
U]IUlIIIIL
08.20.92
III
III
Ill
PRINTED tN THE U.S.A.