Meyer V-MAX 3954 Operators Specifications

OPERATORS AND PARTS MANUAL NO. 02-7-V-MAX
V- MAX
TWIN EXPELLER SUPER SPREADER
MODELS:
2636
3245
3954
US PATENT NO.
5,368,236
5,501,404
DO NOT OPERATE EQUIPMENT UNTIL THIS MANUAL HAS BEEN READ AND UNDERSTOOD.
Manufactured by
County Hwy. A West
P.O. Box 405
Dorchester, Wisconsin 54425
Phone 715-654-5132 • FAX 715-654-5513
1-800-325-9103
www.meyermfg.com
E-mail: sales@meyermfg.com
11/03
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY .........................................................................................................................3
INTRODUCTION.....................................................................................................................................................4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .......................................................................................................................................5
STUDY THE ABOVE SAFETY RULES ............................................................................................................5
SAFETY FIRST ......................................................................................................................................................6
PRE-OPERATION ..................................................................................................................................................8
TRANSPORTING .............................................................................................................................................9
TRUCK MOUNT SPREADERS ......................................................................................................................10
FREEZING WEATHER OPERATION ............................................................................................................10
OPERATION .........................................................................................................................................................12
LOADING........................................................................................................................................................12
UNLOADING ..................................................................................................................................................12
OPTIONAL SHEAR SPROCKET INSTRUCTIONS .......................................................................................13
STORAGE AFTER USE .................................................................................................................................14
PTO DRIVE LINE..................................................................................................................................................15
DRIVE LINE ATTACHMENT ..........................................................................................................................15
LUBRICATION................................................................................................................................................16
ADJUSTMENTS....................................................................................................................................................17
SPINNER MATERIAL GUIDES ......................................................................................................................17
FRONT DRIVE ROLLER CHAINS .................................................................................................................18
LUBRICATION ......................................................................................................................................................20
LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENT FOR OPTIONAL 3RD AUGER........................................................................22
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OPTIONAL AUTOMATIC CHAIN OILER .........................................................................23
REPAIR PARTS....................................................................................................................................................24
OPTIONAL OIL-KIT .................................................................................................................................24
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE .................................................................................................26
AUGER DRIVE, PRIMARY REDUCTION................................................................................................28
AUGER DRIVE, SECONDARY REDUCTION .........................................................................................29
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION................................................................................................30
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION ................................................................................................32
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT ...............................................................................................................34
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS ..............................................................................................36
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE ................................................................................................38
SPINNER GEAR REDUCERS .................................................................................................................40
HUBS, AXLE & TANDEM AXLE ASSEMBLY ..........................................................................................41
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER .....................................................................................................................42
918-0212 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................44
918-0312 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................44
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................46
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................46
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................47
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................47
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................48
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT .................................................................................................................48
1000 RPM KIT..........................................................................................................................................50
SVS-RPM-KIT ..........................................................................................................................................50
V-MAX HIGHWAY LIGHTING..................................................................................................................51
“TROUBLE SHOOTING”.......................................................................................................................................52
“MAINTENANCE RECORD” .................................................................................................................................54
MEYER EQUIPMENT WHEEL TORQUE ......................................................................................................55
TIRE INFLATION............................................................................................................................................55
“SPECIFICATIONS”..............................................................................................................................................56
Model V-Max
—2—
NEW MEYER SUPER SPREADER
Jan. 1, 1996
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY
I.
The “Product Registration & Inspection Certificate” along with the original billing invoice “Owners Registration
Form” must be completed in full and promptly returned to Meyer Mfg. Corp. for this warranty to become both valid
and effective. All warranties on New Meyer Super Spreaders shall apply only to the original retail customer from
an authorized Meyer Mfg. Corp. dealership.
II.
This warranty shall not apply to any Meyer Super Spreader which has been subjected to misuse, negligence,
alteration, accident, incorrect operating procedures, or which shall have been repaired with parts other than
those obtained through Meyer Mfg. Corp.
III.
Meyer Mfg. Corp. warrants New Meyer Super Spreaders to be free from defects in material and workmanship under recommended use and maintenance service, as stated in the “Operator’s and Parts Manual," as follows:
A.
Meyer Mfg. Corp. will repair or replace F.O.B. Dorchester, WI, as Meyer Mfg. Corp. elects, any part of a new
Meyer Super Spreader which is defective in material or workmanship:
1.
B.
Without charge for either parts or labor during the first (1) year from purchase date to the original retail customer.
In addition to the above basic warranty, Meyer Mfg. Corp. will repair or replace F.O. B. Dorchester, WI as
Meyer Mfg. Corp. elects:
Ten (10) Years:
After a period of (1) year, the spreader tank body is warranted against rust-through for an additional period of (9) years. (Pro-Rated Parts Only). Parts included, front and rear end panels,
side panels, and auger trough.
IV.
COMMERCIAL USE: Coverage as in paragraph III A1 ONLY, except warranty coverage is for (90) days for parts
and labor to the original commercial retail customer.
V.
Repairs eligible for labor warranty must be made by Meyer Mfg. Corp. or an authorized Meyer dealership. The
original retail customer is responsible for the transportation of the super spreader to the dealership for warranty
service or for any service call expenses.
VI.
Except as stated above, Meyer Mfg. Corp. shall not be liable for injuries or damages of any kind or nature, direct, consequential, or contingent, to persons or property. This warranty does not extend to loss of crop or for any other reasons.
VII.
No person is authorized to give any other warranties or to assume any other obligation on Meyer Mfg. Corp.’s.
behalf unless made or assumed in writing by Meyer Mfg. Corp. This warranty is the sole and exclusive warranty
which is applicable in connection with the manufacture and sale of this product and Meyer Mfg. Corp.’s responsibility is limited accordingly.
VIII.
This warranty is effective on all sales of Meyer Super Spreaders made after January 1, 1992.
Model V-Max
—3—
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a new Meyer
farm equipment product. Undoubtedly you have given
much consideration to your purchase and we’re proud
that you have selected Meyer. Pride in craftsmanship,
engineering and customer service have made Meyer
products the finest in the farm equipment industry today.
There is no substitute for quality. That is why thousands of people like you have purchased Meyer farm
equipment. They felt it was the best equipment to
serve their farming needs, now and in years to come.
We ask that you follow our policy of “safety first,” and
we strongly suggest that you read through the owner’s
manual before operating your Meyer farm equipment.
This supersedes all previous published instructions.
IMPORTANT:
At the front of this manual is a Product Registration
and Inspection Certificate. Be sure your dealer has
completed this certificate and promptly forwarded a
copy to Meyer Mfg. to validate the manufacturer’s warranty. The product model and serial number are recorded on this certificate and below for proper
identification of your Meyer Super Spreader by your
dealer and the manufacturer when ordering repair
parts. The serial number plate is found on the upper
left front corner of the spreader or stamped in the left
front frame channel.
Model No. _________________________________
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation wants to thank you
for not compromising quality. We are determined to offer excellence in customer service as well as provide
you with the very best value for your dollar.
REMEMBER:
Date of Purchase ___________________________
At the back of this manual is the repair parts section.
All replacement parts are to be obtained from or ordered through your Meyer dealership. When ordering
repair parts, refer to the parts section and give complete information including quantity, correct part number, detailed description and even Model No. and
Serial No. of the Meyer Super Spreader which needs
repair parts.
FARM EQUIPMENT BUYERS
TRUST THE NAME MEYER!
Sincerely,
All Employees of
MEYER MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
Meyer Mfg. Corp. reserves the right to make improvements in design, or changes in specifications at any
time, without incurring any obligation to owners of units
previously sold.
Model V-Max
Serial No. _________________________________
NOTE: All references to right hand (RH), left hand
(LH), front and rear apply to the product as viewed
from the rear of the spreader.
—4—
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This symbol is used to call attention to instructions concerning personal safety. Be sure to observe
and follow these instructions. Take time to be careful!
WARNING: BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS SPREADER, READ AND STUDY THE
FOLLOWING SAFETY INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, MAKE SURE THAT EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO
OPERATES OR WORKS WITH THE SPREADER, WHETHER FAMILY MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, IS
FAMILIAR WITH THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
Require anyone who will operate this spreader to read and completely understand this Owner’s Manual. Give
necessary instructions!
DO NOT operate, service, inspect or otherwise handle this spreader until all operators have read this Owner’s
Manual and have been properly trained in the intended usage of the spreader.
Do not allow minors (children) or inexperienced persons to operate this spreader.
If the spreader becomes clogged, shut off the tractor engine and allow all mechanisms to stop. Disconnect PTO
shaft and hydraulic hoses (relieve hydraulic pressure). Then, clean or work on the spreader as required.
Always shut off power and disconnect PTO drive shaft and unhook hydraulic hoses (relieve hydraulic pressure)
from tractor to prevent accidental startup or unexpected movement before working on machine.
Do not clean, adjust, or lubricate while spreader is in motion.
Make sure all hydraulic fittings are tight and that all hoses are in good condition. Hydraulic fluid escaping under
pressure can have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause serious injury. Never investigate for hydraulic leaks
by using a part of the body to feel for escaping fluid.
Inspect when first delivered and regularly thereafter; that all connections and bolts are tight and secure before operating.
Know how to stop the spreader before starting it!
Do not operate until all shields, covers, and guards are in place.
Make certain everyone is clear of the spreader before applying power.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from moving parts. Loose or floppy clothing should not be worn by the operator.
Stay well clear of the spreader’s rear discharge spinners while operating.
Do not step up on any part of the spreader at any time. Do not use PTO guard as a step.
Do not step over the power take-off shaft. Stay clear of the PTO at all times.
Keep PTO shaft telescoping tube shields turning freely. Keep PTO master shield on tractor. Replace shields
missing or damaged.
Never operate PTO above normal 540 RPM rating. Never connect spreader PTO shaft to a 1000 RPM tractor
PTO, unless the spreader is equipped with a 1000 RPM optional kit.
Use only properly rated tires.
Do not tow at speeds in excess of 20 MPH when transporting this spreader. Never exceed a safe travel speed.
Observe all applicable traffic laws when transporting on public roadways (where legal to do so). Check local laws
for all highway lighting and marking requirements.
Always install a SMV emblem on this spreader for transporting on roadways and keep the emblem clean and bright.
When towing the spreader on public roads a safety chain of sufficient strength to support, along the line of
travel, the gross weight of the spreader must be used (See Maximum Load Weight Chart in the Transporting
Section). The safety chain should be attached per diagram in the Transporting Section.
MEYER MFG. CORP. PROVIDES GUARDS FOR EXPOSED MOVING PARTS FOR THE OPERATOR’S
PROTECTION; HOWEVER, SOME AREAS CANNOT BE GUARDED OR SHIELDED IN ORDER TO ASSURE
PROPER OPERATION. THE OPERATOR’S MANUAL AND DECALS ON THE MACHINE ITSELF WARN YOU
OF DANGERS AND MUST BE READ AND OBSERVED CLOSELY.
STUDY THE ABOVE SAFETY RULES
FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Model V-Max
—5—
SAFETY FIRST
A brief definition of signal words that are used in this
manual is as follows:
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or
serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or
moderate injury. It is also used to alert against unsafe
practices.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death
or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed..
G
B
F
B
C
E
D
K
I
H
L
(Under Shield)
A
B
B
E
L
(Under Shield)
J
K
A
A
CAUTION: READ ALL DECALS ON THE SPREADER AND IN THIS MANUAL. KEEP THESE DECALS CLEAN AND
REPLACE ANY LOST OR DESTROYED DECALS. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL TRACTOR AND SPREADER CONTROLS.
Model V-Max
—6—
SAFETY FIRST
The Meyer Super Spreader is manufactured with operator safety in mind. Located on the manure spreader are
various decals to aid in operation and warn of danger or caution areas. Pay close attention to all decals on the
spreader.
DO NOT REMOVE ANY DECALS. IF DECALS ARE LOST, DAMAGED OR IF MANURE SPREADER IS REPAINTED, REPLACE DECALS. REMEMBER: DECALS ARE FOR
YOUR PROTECTION AND INFORMATION.
Decal A - 46-3600-9
Decal B - 46-0001-5
Decal E - 46-0001-4
Decal D - 46-0001-13
Decal C - 46-0001-22
Decal F - 46-0001-35
Decal G - 46-0001-26
Decal H - 46-3600-6
Decal I - 46-0004-2
Decal J - 46-3600-1
Decal K - 46-3600-8
Decal L - 46-3600-2
CAUTION: READ ALL DECALS ON THE SPREADER AND IN THIS MANUAL. KEEP THESE DECALS CLEAN AND
REPLACE ANY LOST OR DESTROYED DECALS. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL TRACTOR AND SPREADER CONTROLS.
Model V-Max
—7—
PRE-OPERATION
WARNING: BEFORE OPERATING, READ THIS OWNERS MANUAL COMPLETELY. PAY PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO THE “SAFETY PRECAUTIONS” AND “SAFETY FIRST” PAGES. READ ALL SAFETY
MESSAGES HIGHLIGHTED BY “SAFETY ALERT SYMBOLS” THROUGHOUT THE MANUAL.
This spreader is to be operated with 540 RPM PTO only,
unless the spreader is 1000 RPM equipped. The hitch of
the spreader is designed for a standard tractor drawbar.
Adjust the drawbar at 13 to 17 inches above the ground.
Extend or shorten the drawbar so horizontal distance
from end of tractor PTO shaft to center of the hitch pin
hole is 14 inches. Secure the drawbar so that the hitch
pin hole is located directly below the PTO drive line. See
figure 1 for location of standard measurements.
Inspect all adjustments on the spreader to be sure
they are proper and to provide maximum performance.
Lubricate the spreader completely if it is required and
check the level of liquid gear grease in all three gearboxes.
WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT
ALL SHIELDS, GUARDS AND COVERS INSTALLED. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Fasten the spreader hitch to the tractor drawbar with a
hitch pin that cannot bounce out. Use 1" diameter hitch
pin to pull spreader.
Remove the weight from the jack (jack is not to be used
when spreader is loaded). Remove jack from square
mount tube and move to the transport storage tube on
the left front side of the frame channel. Store in a horizontal position.
FIGURE 1. DRAWBAR & PTO RELATIONSHIP
An improperly located hitch point may cause damage to
the universal joints of the PTO drive shaft. Conforming to
the standard 14" drawbar & PTO relationship will ensure
that the PTO drive shaft will not become over-extended.
DANGER: DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT PTO
GUARD ON SPREADER AND ON TRACTOR. MAINTAIN PTO DRIVE SHAFT GUARD TUBES IN OPERATING CONDITION. REPLACE THEM IF DAMAGED
AND NOT TURNING FREELY. FAILURE TO HEED
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR
DEATH.
WARNING: INSPECT REGULARLY THAT
ALL CONNECTIONS AND BOLTS ARE TIGHT AND SECURE BEFORE OPERATING. FAILURE TO HEED MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Check for proper assembly and adjustment and make
sure that all bolts are tightened. Securely retighten after a few hours of operation, as bolts can loosen up on
new machinery. Check wheel lug nuts upon delivery
and periodically thereafter. Lug nuts should be tightened and the tires inflated to the recommended pressure. Refer to the wheel torque and tire inflation chart
on page 55
Model V-Max
Before operation and after hitching the tractor to the
spreader, connect the PTO drive shaft to the tractor.
Slide spring loaded locking collar on PTO yoke rearward,
and slide yoke onto the tractor PTO shaft. Release
spring loaded collar. Be sure pins fall into groove of tractor PTO shaft and collar snaps forward into locking position.
CAUTION: DO NOT USE A STEEL
HAMMER TO AID IN JOINING PTO PARTS.
Route hydraulic hoses through the hose support rod
which is mounted to the hitch frame, figure 2 . Connect
the hydraulic hoses for the flow control rear gate to the
tractor’s double acting valve hydraulic system. Move
the tractor hydraulic controls to observe proper flow
gate operation. If the controls operate the gate in opposite directions to what you expect, reverse the hydraulic hose connections at the tractor.
WARNING: HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING
UNDER PRESSURE CAN HAVE SUFFICIENT
FORCE TO PENETRATE SKIN. KEEP ALL HOSES
AND CONNECTIONS IN GOOD SERVICEABLE
CONDITION. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Before loading spreader, slowly engage the tractor
PTO and operate machine at idle speed for several
minutes to insure the spreader is lubricated and operating properly.
—8—
Manually latch/close the trip pan doors, figure 4.
HYDRAULIC
HOSES
Check that the flow control rear gate is completely
closed. It is unlawful to allow slurry to splash or leak
onto public roads.
HOSE
BRACKET
TRANSPORTING
PTO
SHAFT
TRACTOR TOWING SIZE REQUIREMENTS
Use the following chart for calculating the minimum
tractor weight.
MODEL
SPREADER EMPTY
WEIGHT + LOAD = GW
SV2636
6,100 + _____ = _____
SV3245
7,640 + _____ = _____
SV3954
8,650 + _____ = _____
SI8720
11,445 + _____ = _____
SI8865
18,140 + _____ = _____
MINIMUM TRACTOR WEIGHT UP
TO 20 MPH
2/3 of spreader
gross weight
2/3 of spreader
gross weight
2/3 of spreader
gross weight
2/3 of spreader
gross weight
2/3 of spreader
gross weight
FIGURE 2. SPREADER HOOKUP
Operating speed is dictated by the terrain over which
you are traveling. Always use caution. Avoid traveling
on slopes or hills that are unsafe.
WARNING: OBSERVE ALL APPLICABLE
TRAFFIC LAWS WHEN TRANSPORTING ON PUBLIC
ROADWAYS. CHECK LOCAL LAWS FOR ALL HIGHWAY LIGHTING AND MARKING REQUIREMENTS.
MATERIAL ESTIMATED WEIGHT PER CUBIC FOOT
MATERIAL
LIME SLUDGE
DRY FEEDLOT MANURE
CHICKEN LITTER
CAKE SLUDGE
SEMI-SOLID MANURE
PEN PACKED MANURE
LIQUID MANURE
JACK
HITCH
WARNING: INSTALL A SMV EMBLEM ON
REAR OF SPREADER FOR TRANSPORTING ON
ROADWAYS AND KEEP THIS EMBLEM CLEAN
AND BRIGHT. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
LBS / CU. FT.
110-115 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
62-65 LBS.
58-60 LBS.
30-35 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
If you will travel on public roads and it is legal to do so,
you must know all rules governing such operation.
This will include lighting and brake requirements in addition to traffic rules. You may also be required to install a safety chain device on the spreader.
SOURCE: ASAE
MAXIMUM SPREADER LOAD WEIGHTS
Model
2636
3245T
Maximum Gross Weight (Pounds)
12,000 24,000
Total Net Weight (Pounds)
6,100
7,640
Cubic Foot Capacity**
181
227
Capacity in Gallons
1,355
1,694
**Struck capacity, heaped loads have significantly higher capacities
8720T
46,445
11,445
468
3,500
8865T
56,140
18,140
562
4,200
Check for traffic constantly. Be sure you can see that
no one is attempting to pass you and that all traffic is
sufficiently clear from you before making any turns.
NOTE: HEAPED LOADS HAVE SIGNIFICANTLY
HIGHER CAPACITIES
WARNING: DO NOT TOW AT SPEEDS
GREATER THAN 20 MPH. FAILURE TO HEED MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Model V-Max
3954T
32,000
8,650
272
2,033
—9—
USE OF SAFETY CHAIN
FREEZING WEATHER OPERATION
CAUTION: A SAFETY CHAIN MUST BE INSTALLED TO RETAIN THE CONNECTION BETWEEN TRACTOR (OR OTHER TOWING VEHICLE)
AND SPREADER WHENEVER TRAVELING ON
PUBLIC ROADS IN CASE THE HITCH CONNECTION WOULD SEPARATE. A SUGGESTED ATTACHMENT IS ILLUSTRATED ON FIGURE 3.
Allow spreader to completely empty last of manure
contents and disengage tractor PTO. Shut off tractor,
remove the ignition key and allow all movement to
stop before attempting to clean the spreader.
WARNING: DO NOT CLEAN, ADJUST OR
LUBRICATE WHILE SPREADER IS IN MOTION.
FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
The chain must be strong enough to hold the weight of
the loaded spreader (See table on page 9). If using a
Towing Machine
Attaching Point
Safety Chain
Loop.
Hook w/ hook latch
Intermediate support
FIGURE 3. SAFETY CHAIN INSTALLATION
grab hook at the end(s) of the chain to secure the
chain to itself, a hook latch must be installed.
The length of the safety chain is not to be any longer
than necessary to turn without interference. If any
chain links or attachment hardware are broken or
stretched, repair before using. Store chain so it does
not corrode or become damaged. Do not use this
chain for other implements because the strength and
length of the chain may not be adequate. Identify this
chain for use on this particular spreader. Do not use
the intermediate support as the attaching point.
TRUCK MOUNT SPREADERS
TRIP PAN
DOOR
Depending on the make and model of the truck it may
be necessary to install a light converter (MEYER
PART #56-0028). Converter will allow signal lights and
brake lights to operate according to DOT lighting standard. Call factory for more information.
Model V-Max
LOCK HANDLE BEHIND DETENT
TO KEEP DOORS CLOSED
FIGURE 4. TRIP PAN DOORS
Manually open the trip pan doors at rear of spreader,
figure 4, and scrape clean any remaining manure from
inside the rear of spreader. Clean all manure from rear
—10—
trip pan doors, ends of augers, flow control rear gate
and spinners. Manually close the trip pan doors.
WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS
CLEAR OF THE SPREADER BEFORE APPLYING
POWER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Slowly engage the PTO. Operate the spreader several
minutes to clean manure scrapings and to allow any remaining manure and the spreader to freeze dry. Hydraulically run the flow control rear gate up and down to
clean gate slide guides. Park spreader with flow control rear gate approximately halfway open.
Before loading in freezing weather, manually open and
close the trip pan doors at rear of spreader, make sure
augers and spinners are free to rotate, and the flow
control rear gate moves freely up and down.
DANGER: KEEP AWAY AND KEEP
OTHERS CLEAR OF ROTATING SPINNERS AT
REAR OF SPREADER. SERIOUS INJURY OR AMPUTATION COULD RESULT. FAILURE TO HEED
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR
DEATH.
Model V-Max
—11—
OPERATION
LOADING
UNLOADING
CAUTION: TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO AUGERS, SPINNERS, AND DRIVE LINES, FOREIGN
OBJECTS (STONES, CONCRETE, TIMBER, METAL
OR LARGE FROZEN CHUNKS OF MANURE)
SHOULD NEVER BE LOADED INTO THE
SPREADER.
WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS
CLEAR OF SPREADER BEFORE APPLYING
POWER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST DISCONNECTING PTO SHAFT FROM TRACTOR. DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX. ROTATING AUGERS CAN
CRUSH AND DISMEMBER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO NOT USE JACK EXCEPT
WHEN SPREADER IS EMPTY. JACK WILL NOT
SUPPORT ADDED WEIGHT. UNBALANCED
WEIGHT MAY RESULT IN UNEXPECTED “TIP UP”
OF SPREADER.
Before loading, especially in freezing weather, make
sure the augers and spinners are free to rotate and the
flow control rear gate moves freely up and down.
Manually latch close the trip pan doors at rear of
spreader.
DANGER: KEEP AWAY AND KEEP OTHERS
CLEAR OF ROTATING SPINNERS AT REAR OF
SPREADER. SERIOUS INJURY OR AMPUTATION
COULD RESULT. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT
IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
When you are ready to begin spreading application on
the field, open the hydraulic flow control rear gate and
slowly engage the tractor PTO clutch. This can be
done while traveling forward to avoid a heavier application of liquid manure at the edge of the field than desired.
For liquid and semi-liquid manure, the application rate
can be controlled by the amount the flow control rear
gate is opened. The height of the gate indicator bar
above the rear edge of the box will provide a ready reference for the amount of opening. See figure 5. For
solid manure (dry, pen-packed or manure containing
long straw or hay) the flow control rear gate MUST be
completely open since this material is not free flowing.
Check and be sure that the flow control rear gate is
completely closed before loading.
When the spreader is parked for loading, shift the tractor to neutral or park and set the brakes. The moisture
content of the manure will determine how full the
spreader can be loaded so that no manure spills out.
GATE INDICATOR
You will probably be able to load solid manure at least
level with the top of the box while semi-liquid and liquid
manure will have to be less than full in the spreader
box. It is unlawful to allow manure to splash or leak
onto public roads.
A liquid manure kit is available for installation around
the top of the box on your spreader which will aid in
the containment of liquids.
FIGURE 5. FLOW CONTROL REAR GATE
Model V-Max
—12—
VERY IMPORTANT: THIS MACHINE IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A BALE GRINDER, HAY CHOPPER
OR BEDDING MACHINE. LONG HAY OR STRAW
MUST CONTAIN MANURE IN ORDER TO BE
SPREAD. FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY DAMAGE
THE DRIVETRAIN AND VOID THE WARRANTY.
RESULT IN SPREADER DAMAGE OR SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY.
The rear spinners have been designed and tested to
provide the best spread pattern for most liquids and
semi solid manure. However, the pattern will vary for
each specific condition. The factors that contribute
most to differing patterns will be moisture content and
the amount and length of bedding material. For most
typical conditions, the spread pattern should be uniform and about 15 ft. wide. When this is the case, plan
your spreading patterns so you do not have to travel
over previously spread manure which will be slippery,
resulting in poor traction. Traction on wet grass is also
poor. When the resulting pattern may require that
you overlap during spreading, use precautions on
slopes and hills where you could experience a loss
of traction by traveling over ground with previously
spread manure.
NOTE: Maximum life of the PTO shaft universal joints
will result if you stop the PTO while making turns at
the end of the field.
NOTE: Further control of the application rate is possible by the relationship of tractor engine speed to
ground speed (transmission gear selection). For optimum, trouble-free performance it is necessary to operate at or near engine PTO speed.
When the spreader is empty, idle the tractor and stop
the PTO. Close the flow control rear gate.
WARNING: NEVER OPERATE PTO ABOVE
ITS NORMAL 540 RPM RATING. NEVER CONNECT
SPREADER PTO SHAFT TO A 1000 RPM TRACTOR
PTO, UNLESS THE SPREADER IS EQUIPPED WITH
A 1000 RPM OPTIONAL KIT. TRACTOR PTO MUST
MATCH IMPLEMENT PTO. FAILURE TO HEED MAY
NOTE: Failure to idle the tractor before disengaging
the PTO will cause roller chain over-running and damage to the chain tighteners.
CAUTION: DO NOT EXCEED THE MAXIMUM 80° TURNING ANGLE ON THE CONSTANT
VELOCITY PTO DRIVE LINE. EXCEEDING THE
TURNING ANGLE WILL DAMAGE THE CONSTANT
VELOCITY “CENTER HOUSING” AND WILL EXERT
EXCESSIVE PRESSURES ON THE PTO INPUT
CENTER SHAFT AND RELATED BEARINGS.
OPTIONAL SHEAR SPROCKET INSTRUCTIONS
The Meyer Spreader you have received has
been equipped with a shear sprocket design
on the main auger drive sprockets. The augers are being driven by two ½” allen head
grade 8 bolts. The design is such that if the
bolts are sheared another set of holes to install new shear bolts will always be accessible without turning over the machine.
DANGER: AT NO TIME SHOULD INSTALLATION BE DONE WITH ANYONE ON THE TRACTOR. SHUT THE TRACTOR OFF, REMOVE THE
KEY AND DISCONNECT THE DRIVE LINE BEFORE
DOING ANY SERVICE ON THIS MACHINE. SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH MAY OCCUR IF SAFETY
IS NOT FOLLOWED.
The plate sprocket is set up with the initial drive bolts
being ½” diameter. An extra set of holes for 9/16”
drive bolts are located on the sprocket if a additional
shear strength is needed due to shear bolt failure from
obstruction. If the ½” bolts shear, replace with the
same ½” diameter bolts after obstruction is removed.
DO NOT JUMP TO THE UP TO THE NEXT SIZE
BOLT. Install the new bolts in the proper way as to
drive off of the head of the bolt, not the nut. The two
different size holes available (½ & 9/16”) are close in
size. Be sure to install the proper size bolt into the
correct size hole. Shear or sprocket failure will occur if assembled incorrectly!
Recommended procedure to follow if shear does
occur. If only one auger shears unload the opposite
side of spreader and remove obstruction from sheared
side of machine. After obstruction has been removed
install new shear bolts in sheared auger and unload
Model V-Max
—13—
the remainder of the load. If both sides do shear install only one set of auger shear bolts and unload one
side at a time. After first side is unloaded install bolts
in opposite side and unload the remainder of the
spreader. If a second shear has happened without obstruction in the auger, install the next larger size shear
bolt. As the shear bolt size is increased the protection
on the machine is going to decrease. The potential for
equipment damage is greater.
STORAGE AFTER USE
Order replacement bolts and nuts from the chart below.
Before storing this spreader for an extended period of
time perform the following:
Part #
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
Description
½-20x1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
½-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
9/16-18x1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
9/16-18 Top Locknut Grade 8
910-0101
120B33 Shear Sprocket Assembly
Complete
Allow the spreader to completely clean out the last
load. Thoroughly hose off all manure from the outside
of the spreader and the inside of the box, particularly
getting the flow control rear gate mechanism clean.
The wash water can be drained into your manure storage pit, or if the gate is left closed, the water can be
spread on the field. After cleaning, completely lubricate the entire spreader to exclude moisture from
bearings and to prevent condensation from forming
during storage. See “Lubrication” pages 20 and 21.
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE
SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES BEFORE
CLEANING, ADJUSTING, OR SERVICING THIS
MACHINE. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Apply oil to roller chain drives. It is also a good time to
inspect all adjustments and check for parts that need
repair or replacement. Performing these tasks now will
guarantee that the spreader is ready for use at the beginning of the next season.
Model V-Max
—14—
PTO DRIVE LINE
WARNING: BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS SPREADER, READ AND STUDY ALL
SAFETY INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, MAKE
SURE THAT EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO OPERATES
OR WORKS WITH THE SPREADER, WHETHER
FAMILY MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, IS FAMILIAR
WITH THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE
SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS
SPREADER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
The Meyer V-Max Spreader is equipped with a cutout
type clutch on the implement half of the PTO drive line.
The clutch is designed to limit the amount of torque
transferred to the machine through the drive line. If
excessive torque is developed the clutch will disengage. A loud ratcheting sound will be heard and the
transfer of power to the machine will be disrupted. To
re-engage the machine simply shut down the PTO and
allow the drive line to come to a stop. The PTO can
then be re-engaged to restart the spreader. The cutout clutch will either re-engage upon shut down of the
PTO or just before it comes to a complete stop.
DRIVE LINE ATTACHMENT
The cutout clutch end of the PTO drive line must always be attached to the implement. The PTO drive
line is equipped with a 1 3/8-6 spline on the implement
half for attaching to the spreader. Remove the
M17-hexagon bolt from the splined hub and slide the
PTO onto the implement splined input shaft. Install the
hexagon bolt through the hub being sure the bolt is
falling into the groove on the splined shaft. Torque
tight using a metric size M17 6-point socket and torque
down to 75 ft. lbs. A M17 6-POINT METRIC SOCKET
MUST BE USED AS ROUNDING OF HEXAGON
BOLT AND INACCURACY OF TORQUE SETTINGS
COULD OCCUR.
If removal of the M-17 hexagon bolt is necessary, use
the same M-17 6-point socket and loosen bolt 1/2
turn. Insert a ¼” drift punch in the hole on the opposite
side of the hexagon bolt and tap to loosen the seated
portion of the bolt from the splined hub. Repeat in 1/2
turn increments until loose. After bolt seat has been
released, remove the bolt. If bolt is not unseated, damage to the hexagon bolt will occur.
Attach the shield safety chain to a suitable area on the
spreader, preferably to the implement PTO steel
shield.
The cutout clutch will disengage if start up is done in
an abrupt or reckless manner. It also will disengage
from foreign materials entering the spinner area of the
spreader. It may also be possible to disengage the
clutch by overloading or flooding the spinners with free
flowing or liquid manure. If PTO clutch fails to re-engage it will be necessary to remove the foreign object
from the spreader before restarting. THERE IS NO
FIELD ADJUSTMENT ON THE CUTOUT CLUTCH.
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST PERFORMING THESE STEPS:
l STOP THE TRACTOR, SHUT THE TRACTOR
OFF AND REMOVE THE KEY.
l SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND DISCONNECT
THE PTO DRIVE LINE FROM THE TRACTOR.
l DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX.
ROTATING AUGERS CAN CRUSH AND DISMEMBER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Model V-Max
FIGURE 6. PTO DRIVE LINE
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST PERFORMING THESE STEPS:
l STOP THE TRACTOR, SHUT THE TRACTOR
OFF AND REMOVE THE KEY.
l SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND DISCONNECT
THE PTO DRIVE LINE FROM THE TRACTOR.
l DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX.
ROTATING AUGERS CAN CRUSH AND DISMEMBER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
—15—
3.
Adjust the drawbar at 13-17” above the ground. Extend or shorten the drawbar so horizontal distance
from end of tractor PTO shaft to center of hitch pin
hole is 14” for 540 RPM 1-3/8-6 spline, (16” for optional 1000 RPM 1-3/8-21 spline). Secure the drawbar
so the hitch pin hole is located directly below the PTO
drive line. PTO adapters are not recommended as
damage to the drive line may occur. A hitch pin with a
minimum diameter of 1” and bottom retaining pin is
recommended.
AN IMPROPERLY LOCATED HITCH POINT MAY
CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE UNIVERSAL JOINTS OF
THE PTO DRIVE SHAFT. CONFORMING TO THE
DRAWBAR AND PTO RELATIONSHIP SHOWN ON
FIGURE 1, PAGE 8 WILL ENSURE THAT THE PTO
DRIVESHAFT WILL NOT BECOME OVER
EXTENDED. USE THE CORRECT SETTING FOR
14” - 540RPM 1 3/8-6 or 16” - 1000RPM 1 3/8-21.
WITH INITIAL HOOK-UP TO YOUR NEW MEYER
SPREADER TEST PTO TRAVEL BY TURNING
EQUIPMENT IN BOTH DIRECTIONS OBSERVING
THE MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM TRAVEL
DIMENSIONS AS SHOWN PER DRAWING ON
FIGURE 6, PAGE 15.
LUBRICATION
LUBRICATION
A high quality Lithium Base Grease should be used
FIGURE 7. PTO DRIVE LINE
4.
Shield bearings (Key #4)-Add 2-3 pumps.
FAILURE TO FREQUENTLY GREASE THE CV
CENTER HOUSING AND TELESCOPING
MEMBERS WILL REDUCE THE LIFE OF THE CV.
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
It is extremely important to follow the maintenance
guidelines. If telescoping members become hard to
slide during normal operation, it is recommended the
shaft be taken apart, cleaned with solvent and
re-coated with grease before re-assembling. As a
minimum it is important this be done after each season
of use.
PRIOR TO USE
A. Using the CV Zerk (Key #2) place 20 pumps of
grease into the CV center housing. This should
be done with the drive line / CV as straight as
possible.
B. Slowly articulate the double joint through its
maximum joint angle several times.
C. Return the CV joint to its straight position and
insert additional grease into the CV Zerk (Key
#2) until grease is evident around the housing
and center sliding disk.
NORMAL OPERATION
A. Lubricate the following items after every eight
(8) hours of operation. If short rows and
frequent turning or other demanding conditions
exist, lubricate at four (4) hour intervals.
1.
Cross and bearings (Key #1)-Add grease
until it is purged around the seals.
2.
CV center housing (Key #2)-Add grease
until it is evident around the center sliding
disk.
Model V-Max
Telescoping members (Key #3)-Add
grease until it adequately covers the
sliding members. Take apart
occasionally to make sure adequate
lubrication is being added.
—16—
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS SPREADER. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
SPINNER MATERIAL GUIDES
Regularly inspect and adjust two spinner material
guides located at both the LR and RR of the spreader.
Create a 1/8-3/8” clearance between material guides
and spinner teeth, figure 8. Maintain the recommended
clearances for maximum spreading pattern. Adjust to
prevent excessive manure build-up on material guide
inner surfaces. Adjust to prevent manure chunks or
foreign object lodging between material guides and
spinner teeth.
Effective w/08 serial numbers
If foreign objects enter the spinner area, the rear pivot
bolt on the shear arm is designed to shear. The
3/8-16x3” grade 5 replacement machine bolts are
stored under the rear shield. For replacement install
with 3/8” flat washer on top and on bottom of block
and tighten nylon locknut firmly.
NOTE: Excessive lodging can cause premature spinner tooth wear, “bent-over” or even breakage.
Adjustments for the 1/8-3/8” clearance of each material guide to spinner tooth is made by tightening or
loosening the 1” nut on the material guide spring linkage shaft assembly. Tighten nut to increase clearance
and loosen nut to decrease clearance between the
material guides. Once recommended clearance is obtained turn spinners over by hand in the direction by
which the spreader would turn to check clearance. Do
not turn in the opposite direction as front chain
tightener damage could occur.
1/8-3/8”
FIGURE 8. MATERIAL GUIDE CLEARANCE
Model V-Max
—17—
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS SPREADER. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
FRONT DRIVE ROLLER CHAINS
There are five roller chain drives located at the front of the spreader. Regularly check that all tensioning springs
are in serviceable condition for automatic roller chain tightening. Manually adjust spring tensioners (as needed) by
turning double locknuts on all tensioning bolt/idler assemblies. Proper roller chain tension is when 1/4" to ½" deflection occurs on the slack side of the chain. Regularly re-check all roller chain tensions. Keep all roller chains
tight at all times! For clarity purposes, the following illustrations detail each roller chain reduction separately.
NOTE: The side bars of the roller chains will wear into the idler nylon rollers up to the rollers of the roller chain
forming grooves. These grooves will serve as a guide when the roller chain loosens due to normal use. From this
point on, after tightening, the idler nylon rollers should run for hundreds of hours without any noticeable wear.
RH TOP
SPROCKET
ROLLER CHAIN
SPRING LOADED ADJUSTER
The primary chain drive (PTO input shaft to the large
RH top sprocket, figure 9) is automatically tensioned
by a spring loaded idler nylon roller. The extension
spring should extend 2" from its neutral 5" total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
nylon roller assembly is located at the left rear of the
spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
PTO INPUT
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLER
FIGURE 9. PRIMARY CHAIN DRIVE
ROLLER
CHAIN
SPRING LOADED ADJUSTER
The transfer chain drive (large RH top sprocket to the
large LH top sprocket, figure 10) is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler nylon roller. The extension spring should extend 2“ from its neutral 5" total
length.
IDLER NYLON
ROLLER
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
nylon roller assembly is located at the front center of
the spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
LH TOP
SPROCKET
FIGURE 10. TRANSFER CHAIN DRIVE
Model V-Max
—18—
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLER
SPRING
LOADED
ADJUSTER
RH AUGER SPROCKET
The RH auger chain drive, figure 11, is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler NYLON roller. The
extension spring should extend 3/4" from its neutral 4"
total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the right front
lower corner of the spreader tank.
ROLLER
CHAIN
FIGURE 11. RH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLERS
TRACKING
YOKE
COMPRESSION SPRING
The LH auger chain drive is automatically tensioned
by a spring loaded heavy compression spring and
tracking yoke/idler, NYLON roller assembly, figure
12. The one heavy compression spring should be
compressed to 3-1/2" to 4" in length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the left front corner of the spreader tank.
ROLLER CHAIN
LH AUGER SPROCKET
FIGURE 12. LH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE
SIDE LINE
SHAFT DRIVE
SPROCKET
IDLER NYLON ROLLER
The side shaft chain drive (PTO input shaft to the side
line shaft drive sprocket, figure 13) is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler NYLON roller. The
extension spring should extend 2" from its neutral 5" total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the right front of
the spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
PTO INPUT
SPRING LOADED
ADJUSTER
FIGURE 13. SIDE SHAFT CHAIN DRIVE
Model V-Max
—19—
LUBRICATION
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS MACHINE. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
DAILY LUBRICATION (every 8-12 loads)
Grease (2) rear spinner lower bearings. These
bearings are grease line fitted to the LR frame channel
of the spreader.
Oil (5) roller chain drives regularly at the front of
spreader with light weight machine oil. The roller
chains are accessible by opening the front steel shielding cover.
Grease PTO Drive line (9) places with Lithium
grease every 8 hours.
Grease (4) tandem wing pivots. Effectively grease
by jacking up the spreader to relieve pressure points
on the pivot shaft and tandem wing collar. Over greasing is not possible.
Grease (2) flow control rear gate and lifting arm
pivot points. Grease gate pivot at center of flow control
rear gate. Grease lifting arm pivot support at LR of
spreader. Over greasing is not possible. Apply grease
to slot in gate lift arm.
Grease (2) flow control rear gate slide guides.
With the flow control rear gate opened, grease the
slide guides from top side. Allow grease to lubricate
flow control rear gate ends and slide guide surfaces. In
freezing weather dump used motor oil down each slide
guide once a week or more often if needed. Over
greasing is not possible.
IMPORTANT: GREASE 2 FITTINGS DAILY
Grease (1) integral overrunning clutch at rear of
the PTO drive line. The zerk is on the yoke of the
clutch. Use Shell Super Duty or an equivalent lithium
grease.
Grease (4) bearings supporting the two large jack
shaft reduction sprocket weldments on the front drive.
The zerks are accessible by opening the front steel
shielding cover and through the front bearing plate.
Grease (2) auger shaft bushings. These bearings
are grease line fitted to the RF shield of the spreader.
Grease Daily, Minimum of 10 pumps. Over greasing is
not possible.
WEEKLY LUBRICATION (every 25-30 loads)
Grease (2) PTO input shaft bearings. These bearings are grease line fitted to the RF shield of the
spreader.
Check regularly for any observable lube leakage
of the (3) gearboxes at the rear of the spreader. See
L12 under Monthly Lubrication.
Grease bearings on the RH side line shaft. The front
bearing is zerk accessible through the RF steel shielding. The remaining rear bearings are located along the
RH side of the spreader tank, zerks accessible through
the steel shielding.
Model V-Max
—20—
MONTHLY LUBRICATION
Keep the (3) gearboxes ½ full of liquid gear
grease at all times, capacity approximately 30 oz.
Check regularly for any observable leakage. If leakage
is excessive, replace required input/output shaft seals
as needed. Lubricate with a “Semi-Fluid, EP Lithium
Base, Gear Grease”.
Clean and repack the wheel hubs with axle grease annually. Grease hub through zerk in hub monthly. Be
careful not to over grease and force seal out of back
side of hub.
(5 ROLLER
CHAINS)
(SHIELDS
REMOVED)
Model V-Max
—21—
LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENT FOR OPTIONAL 3RD
AUGER
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS MACHINE. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OF DEATH.
COVER
WEEKLY LUBRICATION (every 25-30 loads)
)
Grease (1) bearing supporting the front shaft of
the 3rd auger assembly. This bearing is grease line fitted to the spreader front, bearing back plate. The zerk
is accessible by opening the front steel shielding
cover.
ADJUSTMENTS
The 3rd auger drive roller chain (large LH top reduction sprocket weldment to the 3rd auger) enclosed
in the oil bath is automatically tensioned by a spring
loaded idler/slide pipe. The tensioning, extension
spring should extend 3/4" from its neutral 4" total
length.
SEASONAL LUBRICATION
Maintain oil level in the (1) oil bath enclosure at
the top, check plug line level. Check regularly for any
observable leakage. If oil leakage is excessive, repair
with silicone. Use #80-90 wt. gear lube oil or an equivalent. Lighter weight gear lube oil may be used in temperatures less than 20°F. Change oil in the oil bath
enclosure after the first season of use and regularly thereafter. (2.5 gallon capacity) Condensation
can occur. Drain out water (bottom plug) as
needed.
l
l
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler
assembly is located at the RF, top of the oil bath enclosure just under the cover.
Remove lower plug for draining purposes.
Remove reservoir cover or level plug for filling purpose. (SEAL COVER TIGHT WITH SILICONE
WHEN RE-INSTALLING.)
Model V-Max
—22—
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OPTIONAL AUTOMATIC CHAIN
OILER
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS SPREADER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
The automatic chain oiler attachment gives a squirt of clean oil to all roller chains every time that
the spreaders rear gate, hydraulic cylinder is activated. In this way, the spreaders roller chains
get oiled in direct proportion to the number of hydraulic cylinder cycles of the rear gate. This
assures adequate lubrication.
New 30 weight oil, which is placed in the reservoir tank mounted on the spreader, is all that is
needed to properly lubricate all roller chains and sprockets. The automatic chain oiler does not
use any oil from the tractors hydraulic system. The hydraulic hose connected to the bottom of the
oiler pump only serves to power the piston in the pump every time that the spreaders rear gate is
opened.
Should the oil reservoir tank run dry, pour about a ½ cup of clean 30 weight oil into the tank. Allow time for the oil to run down into the oiler pump slowly and allow air to escape. After thirty minutes to one hour has passed, finish filling the reservoir tank. Make sure that all fittings and
brackets are tight when finished filling the tank.
WARNING: HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING UNDER PRESSURE CAN HAVE SUFFICIENT FORCE TO PENETRATE SKIN. KEEP ALL HOSES AND CONNECTIONS IN GOOD
SERVICEABLE CONDITION. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
While running the tractors hydraulics only, open and close the spreaders rear gate several times.
This will cycle the hydraulic cylinder leading to the oiler pump. Keep cycling until oil can be seen
in all of the oil lines leading to the oiler brushes. (If you experience problems priming the oiler
pump, you may need to bleed air out of the hydraulic hose where it is connected to the pump.
Crack the fitting until oil comes out then re-tighten.) The hydraulic cylinder that the oiler pump is
tied into is double acting and must reach 300 PSI of pressure to actuate the pump.
When replacing oiler brushes into brush holders, use regular ½”-20 nuts. Tighten nut finger tight
initially as some adjustment may be needed later. For best results, place brush holders over top
of roller chains and directly on top of sprockets. Adjust brush holders so oiler brushes are pushed
down into the roller chain approximately ½”. Carefully tighten up the ½”-20 nuts on the oiler
brushes. DO NOT over tighten as damage to the brush will occur. The plastic threads of the oiler
brush will crack and then break off from the brush body.
IMPORTANT! The 5/32” oil line tubing can only be removed from an oiler brush by
pushing in on the red plastic ring and pulling the tubing out while holding the ring down.
The oiler pump is set at the factory to deliver the maximum amount of oil per cycle. If less oil is
desired, loosen the jam nut on the bottom of the pump and screw in the adjusting shaft 1/4” or
approximately 5 turns. It is not recommended to screw the shaft into the bottom of the oiler pump
more than 15 turns as this may not allow for proper lubrication of the roller chains.
IMPORTANT! Always use new 30 weight oil. In cold weather, use a SAE 10 or a mixture of
two parts of 30 weight oil to one part diesel fuel.
Model V-Max
—23—
REPAIR PARTS
OPTIONAL OIL-KIT
35
Model V-Max
—24—
OPTIONAL OIL-KIT
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
PART NO.
952-0001-1-33
952-0001-1-27
952-0001-1-28
952-0001-1-13
952-0001-1-9
952-0001-1-11
952-0001-1-10
952-0001-1-5
952-0001-1-1
952-0001-1-8
952-0001-1-4
952-0001-1-6
952-0001-1-7
952-0001-1-2
952-0001-1-16
952-0001-1-3
952-0001-1-32
952-0001-1-18
952-0001-1-19
952-0001-1-20
952-0001-1-21
952-0001-1-25
813-5020-Z
952-0001-1-17
952-0001-1-14
955-3803
952-0001-1-30
952-0001-1-31
08-0050
952-0001-2
952-0001-3
952-0001-4
952-0001-5
952-0001-6
952-0001-1-36
Model V-Max
OEM PART NO.
170-4515
576895
576894
2510
1012
3520
1019
1004
21999-0222
2-022-N552-90
1033
2-026-N552-90
2-113-N674-70
21999-0224
6010
4511
2107001U
2550
M-4555
7010
7012
4514
2016
2511
4517
170-0000-6
DESCRIPTION
Holder, Manifold Valve Assembly
Sleeve Nut Brass
5/32 Brass Ferrule
Holder, Manifold Valve
One Way Valve (Schrader Valve)
Bearing, 7/16" Stainless
Screen Flat Oiler .906 Dia
Spring, Oiler
Oiler Body 8 Port Black
O Ring, Oiler Piston 2-022 90 Dur
Piston, 2 Groove Alum, Short
Washer, Rubber Lube Minder
O Ring, Adj End Cap Plunger
Adj End Cap Oil Black
½-20 Jam Nut
Plunger, Brass Adj End Cap
1/8" Hex Head Pipe Plug
Reservoir Two Quart Tank
Hydraulic Hose Assembly Meyer Mfg.
Tubing 5/8" ID Clear Polybraid
Tubing 5/32" Nylon (Feet)
Brush Assembly No 5/32 Insert
½-20 Plated Nut
Bracket Oiler Mtg Pump
5/32 Push In Insert (Nycoil)
BM Pipe Tee 3/8 x 3/8 x 3/8
1" Hose Clamp
U-Bolt Assembly #13
5/16" Closed "J" Clip
#80 Brush Holder
Left #120 Auger Chain Brush Holder
Right #120 Auger Chain Brush Holder
Oiler Tank Mount Plate
#80 Center Shaft Chain Brush Holder
Oiler Body Pump Assy Complete
—25—
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE
Model V-Max
—26—
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22a
23
24
25
PART NO.
914-3801
910-0013
935-0002
923-3828
923-3829
923-3830
925-3882
46-3600-12
46-3600-14
33-0044
912-0001
925-3882-1
911-0035
808-150-300-10
910-0015
808-1.5-2.25-10
813-3118-Z
808-1-1.5-18
933-3804
925-3822-6
929-0003
38-0013
955-3703
925-5006-1
924-3821
924-3827
32-0018-1
924-3826
924-3820
808-1.25-1.875-14
Model V-Max
DESCRIPTION
1-3/8" Pillow Block Bearing
80B18 Sprocket 1-3/8" Bore, 5/16" Keyway
5/16 x 5/16 x 2 1/4" Hardened Key
SV2636 Front Side Shaft
SV3245 Front Side Shaft
SV3954 Front Side Shaft
Side Shaft Tightener Assy. Complete
Operating Procedure Decal
Maintenance Warning Decal
Manual Holder W/Cap
Nylon Roller
Side Shaft Chain Tightener Weldment
#80-95 Link Roller Chain
10 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
80B18 Sprocket 1-1/2" Bore, 3/8" Keyway
10 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
5/16-16 Nut Zinc
18 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
5/16-18 x 4" Eye Bolt Fully Threaded
2-Link 3/16" Proof Coil Chain (Prior To SN SV063245240)
Tightener Spring
5/16 x 1-3/4" Roll Pin
Gas Assist Spring
Shield Support Arm (Serial # 08 & Later)
Main Front Shield Assy. (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Main Front Shield Assy. (Serial # 08 & Later)
Heavy Duty Latch
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield Welded Assy.
1-1/4 ID x 1-7/8OD x 14 Ga. Machine Bushing
—27—
AUGER DRIVE, PRIMARY REDUCTION
KEY PART NO.
1
933-3628
KEY PART NO.
9
914-3602
2
3
10
11
12
13
925-3606
925-3883
931-3810
923-3833
923-3833-XL
14
910-0063
15
16
17
813-3118-Z
933-3804
925-3822-6
18
19
20
21
929-0003
808-1-1.5-18
35-0010
933-3632
22
935-0001
4
5
5A
5B
6
7
8
DESCRIPTION
Copper Tube Grease Line
25" (includes zerk, fittings)
38-0013
Roll Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
925-3883-1
First Reduction Tightener Assembly Arm Weldment
808-.75-1.25-14 Machine Bushing, 14GA
912-0012
Tightener Roller 1-3/8" Nylon
Complete
912-0012-1
Nylon Roller Only
912-0012-2
Inner Sleeve
851-7510-2Z
3/4"-10x2" Bolt, GR5
911-0032
Chain #80x86 pitches
910-0039
Sprocket 80B22 1-1/2" Bore,
3/8" Keyway (10 RPM on Augers) STANDARD
910-0033
Sprocket 80B15 1-1/2" Bore,
3/8" Keyway (7 RPM on Augers)
910-0005
Sprocket 80B12 1-1/2" Bore,
3/8" Keyway (5 RPM on Augers)
Model V-Max
—28—
DESCRIPTION
Bearing 4 Bolt Flange, 1-1/2"
Bore
Front Bearing Plate-Bent
Tightener Assembly Complete
CV/OR PTO Shied Assembly
CV/OR Input Drive Shaft-Splined
CV/OR Input Drive Shaft (Opt 19”
Ext Hitch)
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH,
8060x8012
5/16" Regular Nut
5/16"x4" Full Thread Eye Bolt
2 Links 3/16" Proof Coil Chain
(Prior To SN SV063245240)
Spring
Machine Bushing, 18GA
3/8"x3/8"x1-1/2" Square Key
Copper Tube Grease Line 37"
(includes zerk fittings)
3/8 x 3/8 x 2” Hardened Key
AUGER DRIVE, SECONDARY REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
6B
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Model V-Max
PART NO.
14-0031
38-0013
910-0063
851-7510-3Z
911-0018
912-0013
912-0013-1
912-0013-2
808-.75-1.25-14
925-3884-1
813-3118-Z
933-3804
925-3822-6
929-0003
808-1-1.5-18
910-0064
925-3884
30-0009
30-0014
30-0002
DESCRIPTION
Bearing, 4 Bolt, 2" Bore
Roll Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH, 8060x8012
3/4"-10x3" Bolt, GR5
Chain #80x73 pitches
Tightener Roller 2" Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner sleeve
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Second Reduction Tightener Arm Weldment
5/16" Regular Nut
5/16"x4" Full Thread Eye Bolt
2 Links 3/16" Proof Coil Chain (Prior To SN SV063245240)
Spring
Machine Bushing, 18GA
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80/60 x 120/9
Tightener Assembly Complete
1/8" NPT Coupler
1/8" NPT x 3 ½" Nipple
1/8" NPT Zerk
—29—
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
Install (#120-56) Roller Chain, Key #13
W/Connector Link Cotter Pins Facing
Towards Front Of Spreader.
Model V-Max
—30—
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10A
10B
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART NO.
33-0025
910-0064
910-0028
910-0101
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
813-3118-Z
933-3804
913-3801-1
925-3834
933-3621
808-.75-1.25-14
912-0013
912-0013-1
912-0013-2
925-3848-7
929-3601
911-0023
851-7510-3.5Z
805-0010-Z
38-0013
925-3822-6
933-3619
925-3848
Model V-Max
DESCRIPTION
2-1/2" Retaining Ring
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80/60 x 120/9
Auger Sprocket 120B33, Splined-Nonshear
Shear Sprocket Assy. 120B33
½-20 x 1-3/4" Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8
½-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
9/16-18 x 1-3/4" Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8
9/16-18 Top Locknut Grade 8
5/16" Regular Nut
5/16"x4" Full Thread Eye Bolt
Auger Bushing Only 2-1/2" ID x 2-3/4" OD x 2 3/4" Long
Front Auger Bearing Plate Assm. With Bushing, RH
3/4" Jam Nut
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Tightener Roller, 2" Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner Sleeve
Tightener Arm Welded Assy
Spring
Chain #120x56 pitches
3/4"-10x3 ½" Bolt, GR5
1" Flat Washer
5/16"x1-3/4" Roll Pin
2 Links 3/16" Proof Coil Chain
Copper Tube Grease Line 28" (includes zerk, fittings)
Tightener Arm Assy Complete
—31—
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
Install (#120-72) Roller Chain, Key #21
W/Connector Link Cotter Pins Facing
Towards Rear Of Spreader.
Model V-Max
—32—
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
20B
21
21A
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Model V-Max
PART NO.
14-0031
925-3873
910-0064
808-.75-1.25-14
925-3846-2
851-7510-6Z
925-3870-1
914-3807A
925-3833
913-3801-1
813-7510-Z
933-3621
925-3841
29-0009
925-3885-1
925-3843
925-3839
912-0014
912-0014-1
912-0014-2
911-0024
911-0026
912-0001
925-3838
925-3842
910-0028
910-0101
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
33-0025
925-3807-3
851-5013-1.25Z
808-1.25-1.875-10
925-3816-2
925-3816
925-3869
30-0009
30-0014
30-0002
933-3637
DESCRIPTION
Bearing, 4 Bolt Flange, 2" Bore
Front Bearing Mounting Plate
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80/60 x 120/9
Machine Bushing, 14GA
4" Snugulator Support Arm Assy
3/4"-10x6" Bolt, GR5
Bearing Back Plate
Bearing, 4-Bolt, 2-1/2" Bore
Front Auger Bearing Plate Assm. with Bushing, LH
Auger Bushing Only 2-1/2" IDx2-3/4" ODx2 3/4" Long
3/4" Nut, Regular
3/4" Jam Nut
Spring Tightener Guide
Spring, Compression
Main Tightener Channel
Inner Slide Nut Assembly
3/4"x8 ½" Bolt Assy
Tightener Roller, 4" Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner Sleeve
Chain #120x72 pitches
#120 Connector Link Only
Nylon Roller
Tightener Weldment Yoke
Outer Slide Nut Assembly
Auger Sprocket 120B33, Splined
Shear Sprocket Assy. 120B33
½-20 x 1-3/4" Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8
½-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
9/16-18 x 1-3/4" Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8
9/16-18 Top Locknut Grade 8
2-1/2" Retaining Ring
Nylon Roller Retaining Washer
½"-13x1.25" Bolt, GR5
Machine Bushing, 10GA
Chain Hold Down Bracket
Roller Assembly
Support For Bearing
1/8" NPT Coupler
1/8" NPT x 3 ½" Nipple
1/8" NPT Zerk
Copper Tube Grease Line 51" (includes zerk, fittings)
—33—
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
Model V-Max
—34—
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
KEY
1
2
3
3A
4
5
6
7
9
10
PART NO.
901-3803
901-3802
901-3801
929-3801
956-3803
956-3803-1
955-3611
955-3609
955-3805
955-3806
955-3807
933-3602
926-3801-5
926-3813
926-3825
926-3815
926-3823
926-3817
926-3827
11
926-3814
926-3824
926-3816
926-3822
926-3818
926-3826
11A
926-3801-8
12
901-3887
901-3893
12A
12B
12C
12D
13
14
901-3840-1
925-3771-4
881-1008-5Z
884-1008
901-3816-18
901-3816-20
901-3816-22
901-3816-45
901-3816-46
15
16
901-3816-27
901-3816-28
901-3816-29
901-3830-5
Model V-Max
DESCRIPTION
Main Welded Body, 2636
Main Welded Body, 3245
Main Welded Body, 3954
Hose Holder Spring
Side Wind Jack
Square Jack Mount Tube
Hydraulic Hose 108"
Coupler 3/8"NPT
Pipe Hydraulic, 2636
Pipe Hydraulic, 3245
Pipe Hydraulic, 3954
Hydraulic Pipe Bracket Clamp
Splined Shaft
R. Side Auger, 2636 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
R. Side Auger, 2636 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
R. Side Auger, 3245 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
R. Side Auger, 3245 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
R. Side Auger, 3954 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
R. Side Auger, 3954 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
L. Side Auger, 2636 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
L. Side Auger, 2636 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
L. Side Auger, 3245 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
L. Side Auger, 3245 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
L. Side Auger, 3954 Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
L. Side Auger, 3954 Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
Auger Flighting Support Gusset
Auger Hold Down Wldmt
w/brg. Single Ring Prior to
Ser. #SV063954524
T-Post Auger Holdown Ser.
#SV063954524 & Later
Nylon Bearing (2 per Auger)
Holdown Collar
1-08x5" M.B. Grade 8
1-08 Top Locknut Grade 8
9" Extension Side Rail, 2636
9" Extension Side Rail, 3245
9" Extension Side Rail, 3954
RH Splash Guard Gusset (No
Ext)
LH Splash Guard Gusset (No
Ext)
Poly Board Top Rail, 2636
Poly Board Top Rail, 3245
Poly Board Top Rail, 3954
Rear Splash Guard
KEY
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
—35—
PART NO.
851-5013-1.25Z
810-5013-Z
901-3816-30
901-3830-5
901-3830-8
DESCRIPTION
½"-13x1-1/4" Bolt, GR5
½" Flange Lock Nut
Extension Back Rail
Front Splash Guard (No Ext)
Front 45° Splash Guard
(w/Ext)
914-3801
Pillow Block Bearing 1-3/8"
937-0002
Shaft Coupler 1-3/8"
923-3828
Shaft Front Side, 2636
923-3829
Shaft Front Side, 3245
923-3830
Shaft Front Side, 3954
923-3827
Shaft Rear Side
955-3833
3/8" Hyd. Hose w/Swivel
803-3816-1.5Z Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
35-0017
5/16"x5/16"x4-1/2" Key
844-3816-Z
3/8" Flange Top Locknut
926-3802-2
3/8" Sectional Flighting x 20"
RH
926-3801-2
3/8" Sectional Flighting x 20"
LH
924-3822
Side Shaft Shield, Rear
924-3825
Side Shaft Shield, Front, 3954
924-3824
Side Shaft Shield, Front, 3245
924-3823
Side Shaft Shield, Front, 2636
33-0025
2-1/2" Retaining Ring
933-3802
Front Auger Washer - Steel
(Prior to Serial
#SV093954225)
933-3801
Bronze Washer (Prior to Serial
#SV093954225)
933-3801-NSM- Nylon Thrust Bearing
09
2-1/2x5x13/16" (Serial
#SV093954225 & Later)
955-3803
3/8" Black T-Fitting
955-3809
3/8" Black Steel Plug
901-3843
Inner Rear Panel Support
901-3801-41
Hydraulic Hose Holder Ring
901-3801-40
Scraper Holder Ring
901-3888
Auger Hold Down Attaching
Brkt
881-6311-3
5/8"-11x3" Bolt, GR8
814-6311-Z
5/8"-11 Indented Locknut
901-3810-6
3954 Cross Support Pipe
w/tabs
831-5013-1.5
½"-13x1 ½ AHCS GR 8
901-3840-6
Hold Down Support Shaft
901-3840-7
Hold Down Shaft Support
Gusset
901-3801-82
Adj. Hitch Plate, 1” Pin
924-5012-1
Sprk Shield (Std 3954) (Optional 2636, 3245)
823-.25-5Z
1/4x5 Hair Pin
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
Prior to 08 Serial Nos.
Model V-Max
—36—
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Model V-Max
PART NO.
955-3802-1
901-3837
913-3807
925-3807-3
30-0001
33-0030-RH
805-0125
901-3838
901-3839
925-3853
925-3854-6
925-3854-7
901-3845-1
901-3848
901-3849
901-3847-1
901-3847-3
901-3847-2
925-3897
925-3920
925-3898
925-3921
901-3803-10
901-3803-10-OS
901-3842-1
925-3854-4
925-3854-3
925-3889-1
925-3854-2
901-3842-3
901-3838-3
901-3838-2
901-3846
925-3852
901-3853
901-3844-1
925-3857
955-3802-10
822-0050-Z
29-0009
925-3768-2
925-3768-3
925-3768-4
925-3897-2
925-3920-1
925-3897-3
925-3897-4
925-3898-2
925-3921-1
925-3898-3
815-1008-Z
805-0010-Z
823-25-2Z
901-3801-76
925-5016-1
808-1.5-2.25-10
901-3763-5
75-0305-2
851-3816-3Z
805-0038-Z
815-3816-Z
75-0305-1
925-5016
826-1008
DESCRIPTION
Hydraulic Cylinder
Gate Lifting Arm W/Indicator
Bushing, 954 Bronze
Retaining Washer
1/4"-28 Straight Grease Fitting
1/2x3/4" Drilled Grease Bolt
1-1/4" ID Washer
Flow Control Gate Complete
Lift Arm Support Assembly
Lifting Arm Support Bracket
Outer Trap Door Poly Slick
Center Trap Door Poly Slick
Rear Shield Mounting Plate
Upper Back Gate Poly Slick
Back Gate Poly Slick Spacer
Back Gate Slide Spacer
Back Gate Slide Poly Slick
Back Gate Slide Guide
Right Material Guide Assy. Complete (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Assy. Complete (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Left Material Guide Assy. Complete (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Left Material Guide Assy. Complete (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Lower Cylinder Pivot Plate Assy. (08 & Later Serial #'s)
Lower Cylinder Pivot Plate Assy. (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Spinner Mount channel
Center Trap Door
Outside Trap Door
Trap Door Handle
Trap Door Pivot Shaft
Spinner Channel Poly Slick
Gate Pivot Shaft Sleeve
Gate Pivot Arm Shaft
Back Gate Holder Hook
Corner Gearbox Mounting Plate
Corner Gearbox Support Gusset
Gearbox Mounting Channel
Rear Lower Skid Plate
Cylinder Pivot Pin W/Clips
½" Split Lock Washer
Adjustment Spring
Spring Pivot Pin Assembly
Spring Shaft Assembly
Spring Pivot Sleeve Assembly
Right Material Guide Outer Guide (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Outer Guide (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Right Mount Angle Assembly
Pivot Pin (Not Shown Pre 2005 Serial #'s)
Left Material Guide Outer Guide (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Left Material Guide Outer Guide (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Left Mount Angle Assembly
1-8 Nylon Insert Locknut
1" Flat Washer Zinc
1/4 x 2" Cotter Pin
Right Material Guide Pivot Plate (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Pivot Plate (08 Serial #'s & Later)
1-1/2 ID x 2-1/4 OD x 10 Ga. M.B.
Left Material Guide Pivot Plate
Jam Nut 1-14
3/8”-16x3" Grade 5 Machine Bolt (08 serial #'s & Later)
3/8" Flat Washer (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
3/8”-16 Nylon Insert Locknut (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
Right Hand Tie Rod Eye
Shear Arm Welded Assy.
1-08 Jam Nut
—37—
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE
PRIOR TO 08
SERIAL NOS.
Model V-Max
—38—
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
PART NO.
901-3834-1
901-3835-1
19-0041
935-0002
937-0014-1
19-0042
19-0043
901-3856-1
901-3897-1
901-3855-1
901-3896-1
914-3604
901-3855-8
924-3817
924-5011
924-3818
937-0009-2
937-0009-3
808-1.38-2.5-14
808-1.38-2.5-18
808-1.38-2.5-10
901-3855-4
851-5013-1.25Z
815-5013Z
921-0001
32-0021
32-0022
32-0023
933-3626
933-3625
937-0002
35-0017
901-3834-2
901-3835-2
937-0014
32-0032
901-3855-1-13
901-3856-2
Model V-Max
DESCRIPTION
RH, 4-Point Tooth Paddle, 3/8”, 4or3 Per RH Spinner (Lower), 2or1 Per LH (Upper)
LH, 4-Point Tooth Paddle, 3/8” 4or3 Per LH Spinner (Lower) 2or1 Per RH (Upper)
Gearbox, Left, Cast
5/16” x 5/16” x 2 1/4” Hardened Key
Shaft Coupler, 1-3/8” Bore (4 Required)
Gearbox, Center w/Thru Shaft, Cast
Gearbox, Right, Cast
RH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
RH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (08 Serial #'s & Later)
LH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
LH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Bearing 4 Bolt Flange 1-3/8” Bore-Ductile
Bottom Spinner Shaft
Rear Shield Assembly (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Rear Shield Assembly (08 Serial #'s & Later)
RR Shield Assembly
Coupler Chain
Connecting Link
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Machine Bushing, 18GA
Machine Bushing, 10GA
Splined Hub
½”-13 x 1-1/4” Bolt, GR5
½”-13 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
1-3/8” One Piece Set Collar
2” Hairpin Clip (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
6” Lanyard (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
3/8x3/4 Clevis Pin (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Copper Tube Grease Line 31”
Copper Tube Grease Line 55” (Includes zerk, fittings)
Shaft Coupler, 1-3/8” Bore with 5/16” KWY w/4 Set Screws
5/16” x 5/16” x 4 ½” Key
Left Hand Paddle Mount Brackets
Right Hand Paddle Mount Brackets
1 3/8” Coupler Assy. Kit w/Chain & Keys
3-1/2" Rubber T-Latch w/catch (08 Serial # & Later)
Left Lower Bolt On Paddle
Right Lower Bolt On Paddle
—39—
SPINNER GEAR REDUCERS
USE FLUID GEAR GREASE ONLY.
DO NOT USE GREASE FOR LUBRICANT.
Model V-Max
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
19-0022-1-PF
19-0018-2
19-0018-3
19-0016-3
19-0018-4
19-0022-2-PF
19-0018-7-PF
19-0043-1
19-0042-1
19-0041-1
19-0041-2
14
16
17
18
19
20
19-0024-20
19-0016-5
19-0023-1-PF
19-0023-2
55-0107
19-0041-3
DESCRIPTION
Splined Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assy
Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
Retaining Ring
Center Gearbox Cross Thru Shaft/Gear Assy
RH/LH Gearbox Cross Input Shaft/Gear Assy
Corner Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
Center Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
LH Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
RH/LH/Center Gearbox Casting (thru holes)
Cast
Bolt 1 ½" SHCS
Plug ½"NPT Plain
RH Gearbox Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assy
3/8" Drilled Fill Plug Bolt
Breather Plug
Gearbox End Cap
—40—
HUBS, AXLE & TANDEM AXLE ASSEMBLY
KEY PART NO.
M 3954
PART NO.
M
2636&3245
75-0207
75-0205
75-0207-2
75-0205-2
75-0207-3
75-0205-3
75-0207-4
75-0205-4
75-0202-4
75-0202-4
75-0202-3
75-0202-3
75-0205-7
75-0205-7
75-0205-8
75-0205-8
75-0205-9
75-0205-9
75-0205-10
75-0205-10
75-0205-11
75-0205-11
75-0207-12
75-0205-12
75-0207-1
75-0205-1
30-0008
30-0008
30-0009
30-0009
30-0006
30-0006
901-3860-4
901-3860-4
881-5013-5.5 881-5013-5.5
814-5013-Z 814-5013-Z
NA
901-3863
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART NO.
M 3954
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Hub Assembly Complete
Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
Bearing Cup
Bearing Cone
Washer
Nut
Cotter Pin
Hub Cap
Lug Nut
Stud Bolt
Hub Only w/Races & Studs
Nipple 1/8" NPT
Coupler 1/8" NPT
Zerk 1/8" NPTx90 Degrees
Locking Collar
HHCS 1/2x5-1/2", Grade 8
Locknut ½" Center
Tandem Beam w/Spindles
Only
Tandem Beam w/Hubs
Complete
Tandem Beam w/Spindles
Only-Prior to Serial
#SV083954527
Tandem Beam w/Hubs
Complete-Prior to Serial
#SV083954527
Right Beam Offset Pivot
Less Hubs-Serial
#SV083954527 & Later
Left Beam Offset Pivot
Less Hubs-Serial
#SV083954527 & Later
20
NA
901-3890
901-3861
NA
901-3891
NA
901-3861-R
NA
901-3861-L
NA
Model V-Max
21
22
23
24
—41—
901-3898
PART NO.
M
2636&3245
NA
DESCRIPTION
Right Beam Offset Pivot
W/Hubs-Serial
#SV083954527 & Later
901-3899
NA
Left Beam Offset Pivot
W/Hubs-Serial
#SV083954527 & Later
75-0107
75-0104
Spindle Only
Not Available 901-3828
Single Axle w/Spindles (2636
Only)
Not Available 901-3892
Single Axle W/Hubs Complete
(2636 Only)
901-3860-HD 901-3860-HD Tandem Axle Assembly Only
75-0253
75-0253
Wheel Rim, W11Cx16.1
(14Lx16.1 Tire)
75-0262-HD 75-0262-HD Wheel Rim, W14Cx16.1
(16.5Lx16.1 Tire)
75-0268-HD 75-0268-HD Wheel Rim, 22.5 x 8.25 (11R
x22.5 Used Tire)
75-0260
*75-0260
Wheel Rim, 22.5 x 13.5
(425/65/R22.5 Used Tire)
75-0263-HD Not available Wheel Rim, 16C x 16.1 (21.5
x 16.1 Flotation Tire)
*Available with Optional O-Beam Package
#SV-Hub-8000 (3245 Only)
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER
Items 10 and 11 are used on two auger
units only.
Model V-Max
—42—
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23A
24
Model V-Max
PART NO.
929-3601
35-0008
910-0050
14-0031
925-3866
911-0033
35-0010
910-0005
925-3861
925-3860
925-3863
933-3606
913-3805
925-3865
933-3630
926-3819
926-3820
926-3821
933-3804
925-3825
813-3118-Z
851-6311-2Z
814-6311-Z
955-3809
901-3862
901-3862-1
901-3832-2
DESCRIPTION
Extension Spring
½"x1/2"x2" Square Key
80B 26 2"B, ½" Keyway
Bearing, 4-Bolt Flange, 2" B
Chain Tightener Bracket Wldmt.
#80-36 Roller Chain w/Conn.
3/8"x3/8"x1-1/2 Square Key
80B12, 1-1/2"B, 3/8" KWY
Oil Bath Cover
Bearing Hole Cover (2-Auger)
3rd Auger Rear Support Cover (2-Auger)
Bronze Washer
Bronze Bushing
3rd Auger Rear Shaft Support Sleeve w/Bushing
Copper Tube Grease Line 13" (includes zerk, fittings)
Third Auger Assembly, 2636
Third Auger Assembly, 3245
Third Auger Assembly, 3954
Eyebolt, Full Thread
Tightener Angle Clip
5/16-18 Nut Zinc
5/8"-11x2" Gr. 5 Machine Bolt
5/8"-11 Center Lock Nut
3/8" Square Head Steel Pipe Plug
3rd Auger Front Support Assembly Models 3954 Only
Spacer Tube Models 3954 Only
3rd Auger U Support Bracket Models 3954 Only
—43—
918-0212 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(PRIOR TO SERIAL #SV083954451)
918-0312 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SERIAL #SV083954451 & LATER)
540 RPM 1-3/8 – 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
MEYER PART
NO.
918-0212-1-1
DESCRIPTION
KEY
Yoke 1-3/8"-6 Splined Assembly
918-0208-1-2
Grease Zerk in item 3
918-0208-1-3
Double Yoke
918-0208-1-4
Inboard Yoke
918-0208-1-5
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0208-1-6
Spring Pin 10 x 80
918-0208-2-1
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0208-1-14 Profile and Sleeve Wa
918-0208-2-2
Overrunning Clutch & 1bGA
Profile Assy.
918-0208-2-3-1 Clamping Cone Bolt (Included
in Item 11)
918-0212-2-1
Cut Out Clutch 1900NM (Prior
to Serial #SV083954451)
918-0312-1-1
Cut Out Clutch 1900NM (Serial #SV083954451 & Later)
918-0208-2-4
Bearing Ring SC25
918-0208-2-5
Outer Shield Tube OVL
918-0208-1-7
Inner shield Tube Round
918-0208-1-8
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
918-0208-1-9
Shield Cone 3 Rib
Model V-Max
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
—44—
MEYER PART
NO.
918-0208-2-6
918-0208-2-7
918-0208-2-8
918-0208-1-10
918-0208-2-9
918-0208-1-11
918-0208-1-12
918-0208-1-13
918-0208-2-10
918-0212-1
DESCRIPTION
Shield Cone 8 Rib
Safety Chain
Decal Out-In Item 13
Decal In-In Item 8
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1-3/8-6 Spline Tractor Half Assembly
918-0212-2
540 RPM Implement Half Assy
(Prior to Serial #
SV083954451)
918-0312-1
540 RPM Implement Half Assy
(Serial # SV083954451 &
Later)
918-0208-1-1-1 AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc.
Ring, Collar & Balls)
(PRIOR TO SERIAL #SV083954451)
540 RPM 1-3/8 – 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-2-3-2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0208-2-3-4
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 1900NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Shim Kit
(SERIAL #SV083954451 & LATER)
540 RPM 1-3/8 – 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
Model V-Max
—45—
MEYER PART NO.
918-0308-2-2-1
918-0308-2-2-2
918-0312-1-1-1
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0308-2-2-4
918-0312-1-1-2
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 1900NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Shim Kit
(08 SERIAL # AND LATER)
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM-1-3/8”, 21 SPLINE SP (STANDARD)
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/4”, 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
NOTE: PTO IS 4” SHORTER (1-3/4x20) 6” SHORTER
(1-3/8x21) THAN STANDARD 540 OR 1000 RPM PTO
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
MEYER PART
NO.
918-0208-1-1
DESCRIPTION
KEY
Yoke 1-3/8"-21 Splined Assembly-Standard
918-0210-1-1
Yoke 1-3/4"-20 Splined Assembly-Optional
918-0208-1-2
Grease Zerk in item 3
918-0208-1-3
Double Yoke
918-0308-1-1
Inboard Yoke
918-0208-1-5
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0208-1-6
Spring Pin 10 x 80
918-0208-2-1
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0309-1-2
Profile and Sleeve Welded
As. 4" Shorter
918-0309-2-2
Overrunning Clutch & S4LGA
Profile Assy. 4" Shorter
918-0208-2-3-1 Clamping Cone Bolt (Included
in Item 11)
918-0308-2-2
Cut Out Clutch 2200NM
918-0208-2-4
Bearing Ring SC25
918-0309-2-3
Outer Shield Tube OVL 4"
Shorter
918-0309-1-1
Inner shield Tube Round 4"
Shorter
918-0308-1-3
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
918-0308-1-4
Shield Cone 3 Rib
918-0308-2-5
Shield Cone 8 Rib
918-0208-2-7
Safety Chain
Model V-Max
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
MEYER PART
NO.
918-0208-2-8
918-0208-1-10
918-0208-2-9
918-0208-1-11
918-0208-1-12
918-0208-1-13
918-0208-2-10
918-0309-1
DESCRIPTION
Decal Out-In Item 13
Decal In-In Item 8
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1-3/8-21 (Std) Spline Tractor
1/2 Assembly-6" Shorter -Star
Profile
918-0311-1
1-3/4-20 (Optional) Spline
Tractor 1/2 Assembly-4"
Shorter-Star Profile
918-0309-2
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 4"
Shorter-Star Profile, 1-3/4x20
918-0309-2-S
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 6"
Shorter-Star Profile, 1-3/8x21
918-0208-1-1-1 AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc.
Ring, Collar & Balls) 1-3/8 21
Spline
918-0210-1-1-1 AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc.
Ring, Collar & Balls) 1-3/4 20
Spline
918-0308-2-6
Lubrication Decal
See page 47 for over running clutch.
—46—
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM-1-3/8”, 21 SPLINE SP (STANDARD)
918-0311 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly
1000 RPM 1-3/4”, 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
CUTOUT CLUTCH
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-2-3-2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0208-2-3-10
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 2100NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Cutout Clutch Shim Kit
See page 46 for PTO Drive Shaft Assembly.
Model V-Max
—47—
PRIOR TO 08 SERIAL NOS.
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8” 21 SPLINE (STANDARD)
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT
1000 RPM 1-3/4” 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
NOTE: PTO IS 4" SHORTER THEN
STANDARD 540 OR 1000 RPM PTO
KEY MEYER PART
NO.
1
918-0208-1-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
Yoke 1-3/8"-21 Splined Assembly-Standard
918-0210-1-1
Yoke 1-3/4"-20 Splined Assembly-Optional
918-0208-1-2
Grease Zerk in item 3
918-0208-1-3
Double Yoke
918-0208-1-4
Inboard Yoke
918-0208-1-5
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0208-1-6
Spring Pin 10 x 80
918-0208-2-1
Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0209-1-2
Profile and Sleeve Welded As.
4" Shorter
918-0209-2-2
Overrunning Clutch & 1bGA
Profile Assy. 4" Shorter
918-0208-2-3-1 Clamping Cone Bolt (Included in
Item 11)
918-0208-2-3
Cut Out Clutch 2100NM
918-0208-2-4
Bearing Ring SC25
918-0209-2-1
Outer Shield Tube OVL 4"
Shorter
Model V-Max
KEY MEYER PART
NO.
14
918-0209-1-1
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
—48—
DESCRIPTION
Inner shield Tube Round 4"
Shorter
918-0208-1-8
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
918-0208-1-9
Shield Cone 3 Rib
918-0208-2-6
Shield Cone 8 Rib
918-0208-2-7
Safety Chain
918-0208-2-8
Decal Out-In Item 13
918-0208-1-10 Decal In-In Item 8
918-0208-2-9
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
918-0208-1-11 Support Bearing
918-0208-1-12 Zerk-In Item 8
918-0208-1-13 Cross and Bearing Kit
918-0208-2-10 Decal-K64
918-0209-1
1-3/8-21 (Std) Spline Tractor 1/2
Assembly-4" Shorter
918-0211-1
1-3/4-20 (Optional) Spline Tractor 1/2 Assembly-4" Shorter
918-0209-2
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 4" Shorter
918-0208-1-1-1 AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc.
Ring, Collar & Balls)
PRIOR TO 08 SERIAL NOS.
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8” 21 SPLINE (STANDARD)
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT
1000 RPM 1-3/4” 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80 DEGREE C.V.)
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
Model V-Max
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-2-3-2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0208-2-3-10
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 2100NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Shim Kit
—49—
1000 RPM KIT
SVS-RPM-KIT
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
NS
NS
NS
PART NO.
19-0002-17
29-0015
33-0012
33-0021
33-0039
935-0003
805-0031-Z
806-0031-Z
851-3118-.75Z
910-0005
911-0045-HD
912-0010
914-3809
914-3816
914-3817
923-3834
923-3835
925-3890-1
925-3891-1
925-3892-10
925-3892-1
925-3892-9
933-3812
955-3809
808-1.5-2.25-14
814-5013-Z
925-3892-7
805-0050-Z
810-5013-Z
48-0044
46-0001-23
46-2636-11
Model V-Max
DESCRIPTION
Vent Plug
Tightener Spring
Retaining Ring 1-1/4"
Retaining Ring 1-1/2"
Expansion Plug
3/8X3/8X1-1/2" Key Rd Ends
5/16" Flat Washers
5/16" Internal Tooth Lockwashers
5/16-18x3/4" Gr. 5 Machine Bolt
80B12 1-1/2" Bore Sprocket
#80 Heavy Duty-30 Pitch Roller Chain
Chain Tightener Roller
Output Quill Bearing
Input Shaft Bearing
Input Shaft Bearing Race
Splined Input Shaft
Output Quill
Chain Tightener Weldment Less Roller
Front Cover Plate Welded Assembly
2-1/8" Seal
Main Tube Weldment
1-1/2" Seal
Input Shaft Spacer
3/8" NPT Square Plug
1-1/2IDx2-1/4ODx14 Ga. Machine Bushing
1/2-13 Center Locknut
RPM Tube Mount Angles
1/2" Flat Washer
1/2" Spin Locknut
85W140 Lube Oil
Oil Decal
1000 RPM Decal
—50—
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
9
9
9
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
AR
1
2
4
4
3.5 Qts
1
1
V-MAX HIGHWAY LIGHTING
15
KEY PART NO.
3
56-0003
KEY PART NO.
1
56-0001
1a
2
2a
DESCRIPTION
Dual Light LH W/Tri Plug
(Prior to Serial
#SV063245328)
56-0030
Dual Light LH w/4-Plug
(Serial #SV063245328 &
Later)
56-0021
Truck Mount Dual Light LH
W/Tri Plug (Prior to Serial
#SV063245328)
56-0030-TR Truck Mount Dual Light LH
w/4-Plug (Serial
#SV063245328 & Later)
56-0002
Dual Light RH W/Tri Plug
(Prior to Serial
#SV063245328)
56-0031
Dual Light RH w/4-Plug
(Serial #SV063245328 &
Later)
56-0022
Truck Mount Dual Light RH
W/Tri Plug (Prior to Serial
#SV063245328)
56-0031-TR Truck Mount Dual Light RH
w/4-Plug (Serial
#SV063245328 & Later)
Model V-Max
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
56-0032
4
5
5a
5b
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1
—51—
56-0004
56-0005
56-0012
56-0005-1
56-0008
56-0009
65-0006-5
925-3876
925-3877
56-0001-3
56-0001-4
56-0001-2
56-0001-1
46-0001-62
56-0028
DESCRIPTION
Ag Light Harness W/Bullet
Terminals (Prior to Serial
#SV063245328)
Ag Light Harness W/Module (Serial #SV063245328
& Later)
#1232 4-Way Socket 4-Pin
Coil Cable Assy.
7-Contact Plug Only
4-Hole Plug (End Only)
Harness Frame Clip
Store-A-Way Plug Holder
Nylon Tie Straps
L.H. Light Mount Bracket
R.H. Light Mount Bracket
Bezel Blank, Black
#1157 Dual Filament Bulb
Red Lens
Amber Lens
Caution Tail Light Decal
Tail Light Converter (Truck
Mount Only)
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
AR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
“TROUBLE SHOOTING”
SYMPTOM
AUGERS
Augers shake or chatter
PROBLEM
Stiff roller chains - dry
Loose roller chains
Worn sprockets/chains
Dry auger trough
SOLUTION
Lubricate roller chains
Tighten roller chains
Replace sprockets/chains
Load auger trough w/manure
Augers wobble/lift up & down Wor n auger shaft bushings Replace auger shaft bushings
Worn auger hold down nylon Replace auger hold down
bearings
nylon bearings
FLOW CONTROL
GATE
GEAR BOXES
Will not lift
No hydraulic supply
Froze tight
Supply hydraulic power
Thaw frozen build-up
Will not close/seal
Lodged foreign object/dirty
Remove foreign object/clean
Sticks/binds
Dirty/dry slide guides
Worn slide guides
Worn out slide guide
poly-slick
Clean/lubricate slide guides
Replace slide guides
Replace slide guide
poly-slick
Clunking sounds
Gears/bearings wearing
low level of liquid grease
Replace gears/bearings-fill
with semi-fluid, EP lithium
base, gear grease
Excessive oil use
Replace oil seals
Worn out oil seals
Dry manure & twine wrapping Clean & remove build-up at
seal areas
Gear damage
High speed/full load start-up Slow start-up, fill with oil
Replace gears
Worn out gears
MATERIAL GUIDES Poor spreading pattern
PTO SHAFT
Model V-Max
Material guides out of adjustment
Adjust according to manual
specifications
Dirty/build-up
Too slow spinner RPM’s
Operate spreader at recommended 540 RPM
Bending/breakage
Lodging foreign objects
Multiple damaged paddles
Avoid loading foreign objects
Replace paddles
Whips/shakes
Over extended or bent PTO Adjust tractor drawbar
length (See Page 8)
Straighten/replace PTO
Vibrates up & down
Spreader center shaft bent Replace center shaft
Worn Universal Joints
Lack of lubrication/used
—52—
Lubricate joints daily
replace joint
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
“TROUBLE SHOOTING”
SYMPTOM
ROLLER CHAINS
AND SPROCKETS
PROBLEM
Excessive chain wear
Lack of lubrication
Out of alignment/loose
Lubricate/align/tighten
Roller chain breakage
Loose roller chain
Worn sprockets
Tighten roller chains
Replace sprockets
Sprocket teeth tipped over Worn roller chain
Bad roller bearings
SPINNERS
(PADDLES/TEETH)
SOLUTION
Replace roller chain
Replace bearings
Spinners turn hard/squeak Bad lower spinner bearings Replace lower spinner
bearings
Shake at high RPM’s
(excessive vibration)
Spinner bent/out of balance
Worn out lower spinner
sleeve/shaft
Straighten/balance/replace
spinner
Replace lower
spinner sleeve/shaft and
reweld.
Excessive paddle damage
Too slow spinner RPM’s
Lodging of manure
Spreading foreign objects
TRIP PAN DOORS
Will not latch (close)
Dirty doors
Loose Poly Slick
Operate spreader at recommended 540 RPM
Adjust material guides
Straighten/replace paddles/Keep sharpened
Avoid loading foreign
objects
Clean doors
Refasten/replace Poly Slick
Straighten/replace doors
Bent doors
Will not unlatch (open)
Locked
Frozen tight/rusted
Model V-Max
—53—
Un-latch lever manually
Thaw frozen build-up/oil
shaft
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
“MAINTENANCE RECORD”
Model No. ____________________Serial No. ____________________
Delivery Date: ____________________
DATE
Model V-Max
SERVICE PERFORMED
DATE
—54—
SERVICE PERFORMED
MEYER EQUIPMENT WHEEL TORQUE
BOLT/STUD
SIZE
½
9/16
5/8
3/4
SOCKET
SIZE
3/4
7/8
15/16
1-1/16
1-1/8 / 1-1/2
PRESS FORMED
WHEEL CENTER
80 ft lbs
80 ft lbs
100 ft lbs
BOLT
TYPE
Lug Bolt
Lug Bolt
Bevel or Flange
Nut
Flange Nut
HEAVY DUTY
WHEEL CENTER
85 ft lbs
120 ft lbs
160 ft lbs
TIRE INFLATION
TIRE SIZE
11L-15
12.5L-15
12.5L-15
14L-16
16.5L-16
19LX16.1
21.5L-16.1
11R/22.5
425/65X22.5
28L-26
Model V-Max
PLY
8
8
12
12
10
10
18
used truck
used truck
16
—55—
PSI
36
36
52
44
36
32
44
75
75
28
378 ft lbs
Farm Equipment Buyers Trust the Name Meyer!
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
“SPECIFICATIONS”
Bushels
Model 2636
Model 3245
Model 3954
260(no ht. ext.) 360(with ht. ext.)
320(no ht. ext.) 450(with ht. ext.)
390(no ht. ext.) 540(with ht. ext.)
Gallon
1355
1745
1694
2189
2033
2617
Cubic Foot
181
233
227
292
272
350
5300 lbs.
5665 lbs.
6601 lbs.
7020 lbs.
7630 lbs.
8100 lbs.
Weight
Overall Height with 14L tire
(add 1-1/2 inches for 16.5L
tire)
Tank Length
58-1/2" (no ht. ext.)
67-1/2" (with ht. ext.)
12’
15’
79" single
90-1/2" tandem
84-1/2" single
96" tandem
96” tandem
3/16"
3/16"
3/16"
8"
8"
8"
2-3/4"
2-3/4"
3"
8 Bolt 6,000 lbs.
8 Bolt 6,000 lbs.
8 Bolt 8,000 lbs.
20"
20"
20"
Expellor Speed
540 RPM
540 RPM
540 RPM
Auger Speed
10 RPM
10 RPM
10 RPM
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
Auger Diameter
20"
20"
20"
Overall Length
18’ - 5"
21’ - 5"
24’ - 5"
3rd Auger
Optional
Optional
Optional
Overall Width (no tires)
Overall Width w/14L
Tank Steel - copper bearing
Frame construction (channel)
Spindle Size
Hub Size
Expellor Size
Tractor PTO Speed (Max.)
18’
Six models available - call or write for more information.
Manufactured by:
Meyer Mfg. Corp.
County Hwy. A West
P.O. Box 405
Dorchester, Wisconsin 54425-0405
Phone 715-654-5132 • FAX 715-654-5513
1-800-325-9103
www.meyermfg.com
E-mail: sales@meyermfg.com
Farm Equipment Buyers Trust the Name Meyer!
Model V-Max
—56—
Model V-Max
—57—
Model V-Max
—58—
Model V-Max
—59—
E