Roberts Gorden System Control HP 208 V 3 Service manual

EP-300 Series
Installation,
Operation &
Service Manual
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service
or maintenance can result in death, injury or property
damage. Read the installation, operation and service
manual thoroughly before installing or servicing
this equipment.
Installation must be done by a contractor qualified
in the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment or your gas supplier.
Installer
Please take the time to read and understand
these instructions prior to any installation.
Installer must give a copy of this manual to the owner.
Owner
Keep this manual in a safe place in order to provide
your serviceman with necessary information.
Roberts-Gordon
1250 William Street
P.O. Box 44
Buffalo, New York 14240-0044
Telephone: 716.852.4400
Fax: 716.852.0854
Toll Free: 800.828.7450
Quality in Any Language™
© Copyright 2004 Roberts-Gordon
Roberts-Gordon
76 Main Street West, Unit 10
Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 1R6
Canada
Telephone: 905.945.5403
Fax: 905.945.0511
www.rg-inc.com
P/N 127202NA Rev. H 12/04
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1: Heating System Safety ............................1
1.1 Manpower Requirements ...................................1
SECTION 2: Installer Responsibility............................2
2.1 Corrosive Chemicals...........................................2
2.2 National Standards and Applicable Codes .........2
SECTION 3: Unpacking the Pump ...............................2
3.1 Open Shipping Cartons ......................................2
SECTION 4: Major Components ..................................3
4.1 Standard Parts List .............................................4
SECTION 5: Pump Installation .....................................8
5.1 Pump Assembly Instructions ..............................8
5.2 Pump Impeller Rotation ......................................9
5.3 Mounting Wall Bracket Assembly .....................10
5.4 Condensate Tee Assembly ...............................12
SECTION 6: Motor Wiring...........................................14
6.1 Prior to Operation .............................................14
6.2 EP-301 Wiring ..................................................14
6.3 EP-303 Wiring ..................................................15
SECTION 7: Venting ....................................................16
7.1 General Venting Requirements.........................16
7.2 Venting the Pump .............................................16
7.3 Horizontal Venting ............................................16
7.4 Vertical Venting.................................................18
7.5 Venting Accessories .........................................18
SECTION 8: Servicing Instructions ...........................19
8.1 Pre-Season Maintenance
and Annual Inspection .....................................19
8.2 To Change the Motor and/or the Impeller .........19
8.3 Maintenance Checklist .....................................20
SECTION 9: Replacement Parts and Accessories ...21
9.1 Replacement Parts ...........................................21
9.2 Accessories ......................................................21
SECTION 10: Specifications.......................................22
10.1 Material Specification .....................................22
10.2 Motor Specifications .......................................22
10.3 Suspension Specifications..............................22
10.4 EP-301 Controls Specifications ......................22
10.5 EP-303 Controls Specifications ......................22
SECTION 11: The ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300
SERIES PUMP Limited Warranty ......23
© 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this work covered by the copyrights herein may be reproduced
or copied in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including
photocopying, recording, taping or information storage and retrieval systems - without the
written permission of Roberts-Gordon.
Printed in U.S.A.
TABLE OF FIGURES
Figure 1: Major Component Descriptions .......................3
Figure 2: Pump Discharge Orientation............................8
Figure 3: Installation Configurations................................9
Figure 4: Pump Impeller Rotation ...................................9
Figure 5: Wall Bracket Assembly ..................................10
Figure 6: Mounting Platform Options ............................10
Figure 7: Pump Inlet Side 4" .........................................11
Figure 8: Pump Inlet Side 6" .........................................11
Figure 9: Pump Discharge Side ....................................11
Figure 10: Condensate Tee Assembly at Pump Inlet ....12
Figure 11: Condensate Drain for Vertical Venting ........13
Figure 12: EP-301 Contactor Wiring Diagram...............14
Figure 13: Impeller Direction Wiring for EP-301 Pump
(Clockwise Rotation)......................................14
Figure 14: EP-303 208 V - 230 V (or 460 V)
3 Ø Pump Starter Wiring Diagram..............15
Figure 15: Impeller Direction Wiring for EP-303
(208 V - 230 V/460 V) 3 Ø Pump.................15
Figure 16: Horizontal Venting........................................17
Figure 17: Vertical Venting ............................................18
SECTION 1: HEATING SYSTEM SAFETY
SECTION 1: HEATING SYSTEM SAFETY
Your Safety is Important to Us!
This symbol is used throughout
the manual to notify you of possible fire, electrical or burn hazards.
Please pay special attention when
reading and following the warnings in these sections.
Installation, Service and Annual Inspection of heater
and pump must be done by a contractor qualified in
the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment.
Read this manual carefully before installation, operation or service of this equipment.
This heating system is designed for heating nonresidential indoor spaces. Do not install in residential
spaces. These instructions, the layout drawing, local
codes and ordinances, and applicable standards that
apply to electrical wiring, venting, etc., must be thoroughly understood before proceeding with the installation.
Thin sheet metal parts, such as the various venting
components, have sharp edges. To prevent injury,
the use of work gloves is recommended.
Do not attempt to operate the pump until all steps of
the installation have been accomplished.
1.1 Manpower Requirements
To prevent personal injury and damage to the pump,
two persons will be required for installation.
1
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 2: INSTALLER RESPONSIBILITY
The installer is responsible for the following:
• To install the pump and electrical supplies, in
accordance with applicable specifications and
codes. Roberts-Gordon recommends the installer
contact a local building inspector or Fire Marshal
for guidance.
• To use the information given in a layout drawing
and in the manual together with the cited codes
and regulations to perform the installation.
2.2 National Standards and Applicable Codes
All Appliances must be installed in accordance with
the latest revision of the applicable standards and
national codes. This refers also to the electric, gas
and venting installation. Note: Additional standards
for installations in Public Garages, Aircraft Hangars,
etc. may be applicable.
• To furnish all needed materials not furnished as
standard equipment.
SECTION 3: UNPACKING THE PUMP
3.1 Open Shipping Cartons
• To plan location of supports.
Open cartons and remove packing inserts. Carefully
remove pump components from the cartons. Lift
assembly by gripping metal pump frame. Two people
are required (weight 135 lbs, 61 kg). This pump has
been tested prior to packing. The impeller was
dynamically balanced before assembly and requires
care in handling to avoid damage.
• To provide access to pump for servicing on all
sides and for pump removal.
• To provide the owner with a copy of this installation, operation and service manual.
• To never use pump or pump platform as support
for ladder or other access equipment and never
hang or suspend anything from pump or pump
platform.
• To safely and adequately install pump using
materials with a minimal working load of 400 lbs
(181 kg).
2.1 Corrosive Chemicals
CAUTION
Do not use heater and pump in an area containing
corrosive chemicals.
Avoid the use of corrosive chemicals to ensure a
longer life of the pump, burner, tubing and other
parts.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
property damage.
Roberts-Gordon cannot be responsible for ensuring
that all appropriate safety measures are undertaken
prior to installation; this is entirely the responsibility
of the installer. It is essential that the contractor, the
sub-contractor, or the owner identifies the presence
of combustible materials, corrosive chemicals or
halogenated hydrocarbons* anywhere in the
premises.
* Halogenated Hydrocarbons are a family of chemical compounds characterized by the presence of halogen elements (fluorine, chlorine, bromine, etc.). These compounds are
frequently used in refrigerants, cleaning agents, solvents, etc. If
these compounds enter the air supply of the burner, the life span
of the heater components will be greatly reduced. An outside air
supply must be provided to the burners whenever the presence
2
of these compounds is suspected. Warranty will be invalid if the
heater is exposed to halogenated hydrocarbons.
WARNING
Severe Injury Hazard
Install pump scroll and inlet
assembly before operating high
speed rotating impeller.
Keep hands, fingers and clothing
away from inlet and outlet.
Install and operate equipment
according to installation manual.
Failure to follow these instructions
can result in death or severe injury.
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
FIGURE 1: Major Component Descriptions
EP-301 Pump Assembly - 02730101
EP-303 Pump Assembly - 02730301
Pump Scroll Assembly - 90713451
Pump Inlet Assembly - 90713454
Pump Boot 4" (10 cm) - 91412800
Pump Boot 6" (15 cm) - 91412802
Band Clamp 4" (10 cm) - 91901300
Band Clamp 6" (15 cm) - 91913703
4" to 6" (10 cm x 15 cm)
Adapter - 02719903
Mounting Angle - 01365000
Bird Screen 6" (15 cm) - 01397400
3
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
4.1 Standard Parts List
Table 1: EP-301 Pump Package 4" (P/N 02723014)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
02730101
EP-301 Pump Assembly
1
Box 2 of 2
02730104
1
Pump Inlet Assembly, 455 mm dia
1
90713451
Pump Scroll Assembly, 529 mm dia
1
02719903
4" to 6" Adapter
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91412800
Pump Boot (4" x 8")
1
91412802
Pump Boot (6" x 8")
1
91901300
Band Clamp, 4"
2
91913703
Band Clamp, 6"
3
01397400
Bird Screen, 6"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01311701
EP-300 Accessory Package
1
T00680
Isolator Pad
4
93413912
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 3/4)
6
97213920
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 1 1/4)
4
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16)
20
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16)
10
92113900
Hex Nut
10
Screw #10
3
T0010
01312105
EP-300 Scroll/Inlet Fastener Package
1
92204502
Hex Nut, M8
24
95204502
Washer, M8 x 16 OD x 1.6
24
127202NA
4
EP-300 Accessory Package 4"
90713454
EP-300 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
Table 2: EP-301 Pump Package 6" (P/N 02723016)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
02730101
EP-301 Pump Assembly
1
Box 2 of 2
02730106
EP-300 Accessory Package 6"
1
90713454
Pump Inlet Assembly, 455 mm dia
1
90713451
Pump Scroll Assembly, 529 mm dia
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91412802
Pump Boot (6" x 8")
2
91913703
Band Clamp, 6"
5
01397400
Bird Screen, 6"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01311701
EP-300 Accessory Package
1
T00680
Isolator Pad
4
93413912
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 3/4)
6
97213920
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 1 1/4)
4
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16)
20
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16)
10
92113900
Hex Nut
10
Screw #10
3
T0010
01312105
EP-300 Scroll/Inlet Fastener Package
1
92204502
Hex Nut, M8
24
95204502
Washer, M8 x 16 OD x 1.6
24
127202NA
EP-300 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
5
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
Table 3: EP-303 Pump Package 4" (P/N 02723034)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
02730103
EP-303 Pump Assembly
1
Box 2 of 2
02730104
1
Pump Inlet Assembly, 455 mm dia
1
90713451
Pump Scroll Assembly, 529 mm dia
1
02719903
4" to 6" Adapter
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91412800
Pump Boot (4" x 8")
1
91412802
Pump Boot (6" x 8")
1
91901300
Band Clamp, 4"
2
91913703
Band Clamp, 6"
3
01397400
Bird Screen, 6"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01311701
EP-300 Accessory Package
1
T00680
Isolator Pad
4
93413912
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 3/4)
6
97213920
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 1 1/4)
4
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16)
20
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16)
10
92113900
Hex Nut
10
Screw #10
3
T0010
01312105
EP-300 Scroll/Inlet Fastener Package
1
92204502
Hex Nut, M8
24
95204502
Washer, M8 x 16 OD x 1.6
24
127202NA
6
EP-300 Accessory Package 4"
90713454
EP-300 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
Table 4: EP-303 Pump Package 6" (P/N 02723036)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
02730103
EP-303 Pump Assembly
1
Box 2 of 2
02730106
EP-300 Accessory Package 6"
1
90713454
Pump Inlet Assembly, 455 mm dia
1
90713451
Pump Scroll Assembly, 529 mm dia
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91412802
Pump Boot (6" x 8")
2
91913703
Band Clamp, 6"
5
01397400
Bird Screen, 6"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01311701
EP-300 Accessory Package
1
T00680
Isolator Pad
4
93413912
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 3/4)
6
97213920
Bolt (5/16 -18 x 1 1/4)
4
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16)
20
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16)
10
92113900
Hex Nut
10
Screw #10
3
T0010
01312105
EP-300 Scroll/Inlet Fastener Package
1
92204502
Hex Nut, M8
24
95204502
Washer, M8 x 16 OD x 1.6
24
127202NA
EP-300 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
7
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
5.1 Pump Assembly Instructions
5.1.1 Determine Orientation of Pump Discharge
To ensure your safety, and comply with the terms of
the warranty, all units must be installed in accordance with these instructions.
The pump must be installed in a location that it is
readily accessible for servicing.
Pump discharge orientation is viewed from the rear
of the motor as shown in on Page 8, Figure 2. Note
that the pump scroll outlet must always be positioned
at the bottom horizontal position.
FIGURE 2: Pump Discharge Orientation
Bottom Right Horizontal Discharge
• Place scroll assembly over impeller and align M8
screw studs on the scroll assembly with the holes
on the frame. Place the scroll assembly onto the
pump frame. Be careful not to damage gasket.
• From the motor side of the vertical mounting plate
of the frame, place an M8 washer onto the M8
screw stud. Then thread the M8 hexnut onto the
M8 screw stud, finger tighten. Repeat for all 12
screw studs. See Page 9, Figure 3.
NOTE: While tightening the nuts that secure the
pump scroll to the pump frame, periodically spin
the impeller to be sure that adequate clearance is
maintained between the impeller blades and the
body of the pump scroll.
5.1.3 Attaching the Inlet Plate Assembly
From the scroll assembly side of the pump, orient the
inlet assembly so the threaded pipe coupling is on
the top. See partial end view on Page 9, Figure 3.
• Place inlet assembly onto the scroll assembly by
fitting the inlet assembly onto the M8 screw studs
on the scroll assembly. Be careful not to damage
gasket.
Bottom Left Horizontal Discharge
5.1.2 Attaching Pump Scroll
After determining the correct orientation of the pump
scroll outlet, attach the pump scroll to the pump
frame as follows:
• In Box 2 of 2, locate the EP-300 Scroll/Inlet fastener package containing hex nuts and washers.
8
• Place M8 washers onto the M8 screw stud.
Thread the M8 hex nuts onto the M8 screw studs,
finger tighten. Repeat for all 12 screw studs. See
Page 9, Figure 3.
• Go back and tighten all 24 M8 hex nuts with a
wrench to completely secure pump scroll assembly to the pump frame and pump inlet assembly to
the pump scroll assembly.
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
FIGURE 3: Installation Configurations
Side View
M8 Hexnut
and Washer
Partial End View
Inlet Assembly
Vertical
Scroll Assembly
Mounting
M8 Screw
Plate
Stud
Pressure
Switch
Threaded Pipe
Coupling
Impeller
M8 Hexnut
and Washer
Description
Pressure Switch
Pump Scroll
Hex Nut, M8 (24)
Washer, M8 x 16 OD x 1.6
Impeller
Part Number
90430600
90713451
92204502
95204502
90713340
orientation is bottom right horizontal. An arrow label
on the pump scroll indicates the direction of the
The rotation of the impeller, as viewed from behind
impeller rotation. To set the rotation direction, See
the motor, must be clockwise when the pump discharge orientation is bottom left horizontal. The rota- Page 14, Figure 13 and Page 15, Figure 15 after
tion of the impeller, as viewed from behind the motor, completing Section 5.
must be counterclockwise when the pump discharge
5.2 Pump Impeller Rotation
FIGURE 4: Pump Impeller Rotation
Counterclockwise Rotation
Bottom Right Horizontal Discharge Position
Clockwise Rotation
Bottom Left Horizontal Discharge Position
Arrow showing direction of rotation
(located on the scroll housing)
9
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
5.3 Mounting Wall Bracket Assembly
5.3.1 Mounting Platform
WARNING
The standard method of mounting the pump is on an
outside wall and venting directly through the wall.
Suspension Hazard
Mount pump with materials
with a minimum working
load of 400 lbs (181 kg).
The pump may be mounted by using mounting
angles as shown in Figure 5 and Figure 6. The two
mounting angles form a mounting platform to which
the pump will be attached.
Failure of the supports can
result in death, injury
or property damage.
Fix the mounting frame to the wall using anchors.
Select an anchor that will give equal to or greater
than 2000 lbs ultimate pull-out strength.
FIGURE 5: Wall Bracket Assembly
Lockwasher
Flat Washer
Hex Nut
Mounting
Angle
Description
Mounting Angle
Hex Bolt 5/16" x 3/4"
Flat Washer
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Part Number
01365000
93413912
95211600
96411600
92113900
Flat Washer
Hex Head Bolt
FIGURE 6: Mounting Platform Options
10 5/8”
(27 cm)
8 5/64”
(20.5 cm)
10
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
5.3.2 Attaching Pressure Switch to Pump Inlet
FIGURE 8: Pump Inlet Side 6"
Apply silicone sealant (600° F) to the threads of the
pressure switch and then screw the pressure switch
into the 1/8" NPT hole provided on the pump inlet.
See Page 9, Figure 3. Care must be taken to make
certain that the application of silicone does not plug
the orifice hole of the pressure switch. Without pump
verification, the system will not operate.
Pressure Switch
Band Clamp
6" (15 cm)
CONNECT
TO SYSTEM
TUBING
6" (15 cm)
5.3.3 Pump Inlet Adapter for 4" (10 cm) Tubing
Apply a bead of silicone sealant (600° F) to the 6"
(15 cm) inside of the adapter (6" x 4") (15 cm x 10
cm). Mount the adapter to the inlet of the pump scroll
using the 3 - #10 self drilling screws provided. See
Page 11, Figure 7.
IMPORTANT: To prevent leakage of condensate, do
not install screws at the 6 o’clock position.
Mount the pump boot to the inlet adapter using the
band clamp provided. See Page 11, Figure 7.
5.3.4 Pump Inlet for 6" (15 cm) Tubing
Attach 6" (15 cm) pump boot to the inlet See Figure
8, then See Section 5.3.5.
Pump Boot
6" (15 cm)
Inlet
Assembly
Description
Pressure Switch
Pump Boot 6" (15 cm)
Band Clamp 6" (15 cm)
Inlet Assembly
Part Number
90430600
91412802
91913703
90713451
5.3.5 Discharge Connection to 6" (15 cm) Flue
FIGURE 7: Pump Inlet Side 4"
Pressure Switch
CONNECT
TO SYSTEM
Band Clamp
TUBING
4" (10 cm)
4" (10 cm)
Mount the 6" (15 cm) pump boot to the pump outlet
using the 6" (15 cm) band clamp provided. See Page
11, Figure 9.
FIGURE 9: Pump Discharge Side
The minimum diameter outlet
allowed is 6" (15 cm). Further
reduction will reduce pump
performance.
Pump Boot
6" (15 cm)
4 x 6 Adapter
Band Clamp
6" (15 cm)
Pump Boot
4" (10 cm)
CONNECT
TO FLUE
6" (15 cm)
Inlet
Assembly
Description
Pressure Switch
Pump Boot 4" (10 cm)
Band Clamp 4" (10 cm)
Inlet Assembly
4x6 Adapter
Part Number
90430600
91412800
91901300
90713454
02719903
Description
Pump Boot 6" (15 cm)
Band Clamp 6" (15 cm)
Part Number
91412802
91913703
11
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
5.4 Condensate Tee Assembly
The condensate tee assembly is composed of a tee,
draincap, and condensate trap.
If the system is designed in the condensing mode, then
the installation of a condensate tee assembly is
required. The condensate tee assembly, must be
installed on the inlet side of the pump assembly if there
is horizontal venting of the pump, See Page 12, Figure
10.
A condensate drain on the discharge side is required
if there is vertical venting of the pump or if there is a
vertical rise in the discharge line away from the
pump. See Page 13, Figure 11.
The condensate tee assembly in the discharge line
can be eliminated if the discharge line is horizontal
through the wall and pitched down at least 1/4" per
10' (6 mm per 3 m). This arrangement will permit
drainage of condensate through the pump and outside via the horizontal (pitched) discharge line.
FIGURE 10: Condensate Tee Assembly at Pump Inlet
Description
Part Number
Tee 4" (10 cm)
01330203
Tee 6" (15 cm)
01330204
Drain Cap 4" (10 cm)
02718851
Drain Cap 6" (15 cm)
02718852
Condensate Valve Assembly
01327001
System Tailpipe
Tee
Wall
Drain Cap
1" NPT threaded hole.
Use 1" x ¾" reducer.
(not supplied)
Copper or
galvanized pipe
between pump
and condensate
valve.
36" Minimum
vertical drop
between pump
and condensate
valve assembly.
3/4" female
Condensate
Valve
Assembly
flow
3/4" female
12
Must be connected
to a drain system
in accordance with
local codes.
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
FIGURE 11: Condensate Drain for Vertical Venting
Roof
Tee
6" (15 cm)
Flue
6" (15 cm) Minimum
Pump
Discharge
Description
Tee 6" (15 cm)
Drain Cap 6" (15 cm)
Drain Cap
6" (15 cm)
to
drain
Part Number
01330204
02718852
13
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 6: MOTOR WIRING
WARNING
Electrical Shock Hazard
Disconnect electrical power and gas supply before
servicing.
This appliance must be connected
to a properly grounded electrical source.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
death or electrical shock.
All wiring must comply with current wiring regulations
and any local regulations which may apply. Always
switch off the supply and disconnect before servicing.
FIGURE 12: EP-301 Contactor Wiring Diagram
Contactor package
P/N 10050009 rated for
the EP 301 pump motor
The power supply for
each pump must be
separate from the
controller supply
230 V
1Ø
60 Hz
EP-301
Pump
6
5
The motor must be wired for clockwise or counterclockwise rotation as shown on Page 14, Figure 13 and
Page 15, Figure 15.
Individual supply for pump
rated for total full load current
(See Page 22, Section 10.2 for
details).
120 V
1Ø
60 Hz
from
control panel
FIGURE 13: Impeller Direction Wiring for EP-301
Pump (Clockwise Rotation)
6.2 EP-301 Wiring
The EP-301 motor is wired for 1 Ø, 230 V,
60 Hz operation.
Wire the pressure switch per the CORAYVAC® Installation, Operation and Service Manual (P/N 127102NA) or
appropriate controller installation manual.
Do not directly connect the controller relay terminals to
the pump motor.
14
1
L
IMPORTANT: Improper rotation of the impeller will
not produce the vacuum required for proper system
operation.
The power to the EP-301 pump is not supplied
by the controller. Power is supplied by a
separate circuit and is switched by the controller
via a contactor with a 120 V AC coil. See Page 14,
Figure 12.
3
2
M
N
6.1 Prior to Operation
Prior to operation of the pump in the heating system,
operation and proper rotation of the impeller must be
verified. See impeller rotation direction arrow label on
the pump scroll for the correct rotation direction.
4
Note: Interchange wires 5
and 8 for counterclockwise
rotation.
SECTION 6: MOTOR WIRING
Wire the pressure switch per the appropriate wiring
diagram in the Controller Installation Manual.
6.3 EP-303 Wiring
The EP-303 motor can be wired for 3 Ø,
208 V - 230 V/460 V, 60 Hz operation.
Do not directly connect the controller relay terminals to
the pump motor.
When controlled by a System Control or BZC 700, use
starter package P/N 10050010. See Page 15, Figure
14. See Controller Installation Manual for (P/N
10091601NA) wiring details.
If using ROBERTS GORDON® ULTRAVAC™ controls,
the power to the EP-303 pump is not supplied by the
controller. Power is supplied by a separate circuit and is
switched by the controller via the Variable Frequency
Drive (VFD) 208 - 230 V only. See the ROBERTS
GORDON® ULTRAVAC™ Installation Manual (P/N
10081601NA) for wiring details.
FIGURE 14: EP-303 208 V - 230 V (or 460 V) 3 Ø Pump Starter Wiring Diagram
Pump
Do not directly connect the
controller relay terminals to the
pump motor
Starter package P/N 10050010
rated for the EP-303 pump motor
6
4
96
2
OL
95
The power supply for each
pump must be separate
from the controller supply
208 V - 230 V
(or 460 V)
3Ø
60 Hz
6
4
2
M
5
3
L3
L2
L1
Individual supply for pump rated for
total full load current (See Page 22,
Section 10.2 for details).
1
120 V
1Ø
60 Hz
from
control
panel
FIGURE 15: Impeller Direction Wiring for EP-303 (208 V - 230 V/460 V) 3 Ø Pump
208 V - 230 V 3 Ø
10
11
12
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
LINE
Note: Interchange any two line
leads to reverse rotation.
460 V 3 Ø
10
11
12
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
LINE
15
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
7.3 Horizontal Venting
SECTION 7: VENTING
WARNING
Carbon Monoxide Hazard
Pump must be vented to the
outside.
Heaters must be installed
according to the installation
manual.
Failure to follow these
instructions can result in death
or injury.
7.1 General Venting Requirements
Install the venting in accordance with the requirements within this manual and the National Fuel Gas
Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA-54 - latest revision and
CSA 22.1 - latest revision. This section provides partial information about this specification with regard to
size and configuration for venting requirements (see
following figures). However, to provide assurance of
proper and safe operation, it is the responsibility of
the installer to make sure the installation is in strict
accordance with all local and national codes.
7.2 Venting the Pump
• The exhaust connection from the pump is 6" (15
cm) diameter.
• Connect the 6" (15 cm) pump boot (provided) to
the 6" (15 cm) flue pipe, using the 6" (15 cm)
band clamp provided.
• Venting from the pump may discharge either horizontally or vertically. Horizontal discharge is
preferred. See Page 17, Figure 16. Vertical discharge must be arranged as shown on Page 18,
Figure 17. Corrosion resistant pipe is required.
• Both horizontal and vertical venting must be supported by suitable hangers.
• Vent lengths are allowed as follows:
VENT LENGTH
VENT SIZE
16
Up To 10' (3 m)
6" (15 cm) vent - 1 elbow
Up To 25' (8 m)
7" (18 cm) vent - 3 elbow
Up To 50' (15 m)
8" (20 cm) vent - 3 elbow
The vent material must be either heat treated aluminized tubing 6"(15 cm) O.D. (P/N E0009105) or single wall flue pipe minimum 26 Ga. Vent length be
limited to less than 20' (6 m). If using vent lengths
greater than 20' (6 m), condensation will form in the
vent pipe. Insulation and additional sealing measures
will be required.
7.3.1 Horizontal Venting Guidelines
• Vent must exit building not less than 7' (2 m)
above grade when located adjacent to public
walkways.
• Vent must terminate at least 3' (1 m) above any
forced air inlet located within 10' (3 m).
• Vent must terminate at least 4' (1.2 m) below 4'
(1.2 m) horizontally from or 12" (30 cm) above
any door, window or gravity air inlet into building.
• Locate vent terminal at least 12" (30 cm) from any
opening through which vent gases could enter a
building.
• Use only corrosion resistant materials for the discharge line from the pump to the point of discharge.
• Vent terminal opening must extend beyond any
combustible overhang.
• Install vent terminal at a height sufficient to prevent blockage by snow.
• Protect building materials from degradation by
flue gases.
• Any portion of flue pipe passing through a combustible wall must be dual insulated and an
approved thimble must be used.
SECTION 7: VENTING
FIGURE 16: Horizontal Venting
NOTE: See Page 21, Section 9 for common
venting components and part numbers.
10' (3 m) Maximum and 1 Elbow
18" (46 cm) Minimum 40" (102 cm) Maximum
10' (3 m) Maximum and 1 Elbow
Single Wall Pipe/Tube 6" (15 cm)
Pitch single wall pipe
downward away from pump
1/4" every 10' (3 m).
Thimble
(Not required on
non-combustible
walls.)
Description
Bird Screen 6" (15 cm)
Pump Boot 6" (15 cm)
Band Clamp 6" (15 cm)
Thimble
Vent Terminal 6" (15 cm)
Part Number
01397400
91412802
91913703
90505600
90502101
6" (15 cm)
Band Clamp
6" (15 cm)
Bird Screen
(Included)
Vent Terminal
Tjernlund VH16" (15 cm)
or Equivalent
(Not Included)
17
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
7.4 Vertical Venting
The vent material must be either heat treated aluminized tubing 6" (15 cm) O.D. (P/N E0009105) or single wall flue pipe minimum 26 Ga.). Vent length
should be limited to less than 20' (6 m). If using vent
lengths greater than 20' (6 m), condensation will form
in the vent pipe. Insulation and additional sealing
measures will be required. Length of flue pipe is
equal to total of vertical and horizontal length.
7.5 Venting Accessories
NOTE: 4" (10 cm) accessories may only be used on
the inlet side of the EP-301 pump.
See Page 21, Section 9 for venting accessories.
FIGURE 17: Vertical Venting
Vent Cap
Roof
2' (61 cm)
Minimum
Thimble
Tee
6" (15 cm)
Drain Cap
6" (15 cm)
Drain Tube
Description
Tee 6" (15 cm)
Vent Cap 6" (15 cm)
Drain Cap 6" (15 cm)
18
Part Number
01330204
90502302
02718852
to drain
SECTION 8: SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS
SECTION 8: SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
some of the areas requiring inspection.
Please see Page 20, Section 8.3 for suggested items
to inspect.
Severe Injury Hazard
Install pump scroll and inlet
assembly before operating high
speed rotating impeller.
8.2 To Change the Motor and/or the Impeller
Keep hands, fingers and clothing
away from inlet and outlet.
Remove the pump boots from the inlet and outlet of
the scroll assembly, disconnecting the pump from
tailpipe and vent pipe.
Install and operate equipment
according to installation manual.
Failure to follow these instructions
can result in death or severe injury.
Disconnect electrical power before servicing.
To remove the motor or impeller, the scroll must be
opened. Remove the nuts (12) on the motor side of
the pump frame.
Remove the scroll assembly and inlet assembly from
the frame as one piece.
WARNING
Electrical Shock Hazard
Heater must be installed and
grounded according to national
codes.
The impeller can be removed by loosening the (4) set
screws in the cooling disc, then removing the hex
head bolt (M8 x 1 x 50) and washer from the end of
the motor shaft. With an appropriate wheel puller,
remove the impeller.
Disconnect electrical power and gas
supply before installation or service.
The motor can now be removed, if necessary, by
removing the attachment hardware.
Failure to follow these instructions
can result in death or electrical
shock.
Re-assembly of motor/impeller combination requires
proper alignment. Be certain of proper motor alignment and free rotation.
Disassembly and removal or replacement of any
pump components must be done by a service contractor or electrician qualified in the installation and
service of gas-fired heating equipment.
The (4) set screws should be reinstalled with a drop
of thread locking sealant and remain unseated during initial re-assembly.
Overtorquing can result in a failure of components.
Failure to follow these instructions can compromise
pump operation and void warranty.
8.1 Pre-Season Maintenance and Annual
Inspection
Slide the impeller onto the motor shaft end. Apply a
drop of thread locking sealant to the threads of the
hex head bolt. Slide the washer onto the hex head
bolt and thread the bolt into the shaft so that it bottoms on the end of the shaft and hub of the impeller.
Torque to 120 in/lbs.
Seat the (4) set screws. Torque to 140 in/lbs.
To ensure your safety and years of trouble-free operRe-attach the scroll and tighten the nuts (12).
ation of the pump, service and annual inspections
must be done by a contractor qualified in the installation and service of gas-fired heating equipment.
Disconnect electric and gas supplies before performing service or maintenance.
Before every heating season, a contractor qualified
in the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment must perform a thorough safety inspection of the pump.
For safety and best performance, the electrical, venting, suspensions and overall pump condition are
19
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
8.3 Maintenance Checklist
Installation, Service and Annual Inspection of the pump must be done
by a contractor qualified in the installation and service of gas-fired heating equipment.
Turn off the system and ensure power and gas supply is shut off before
servicing equipment.
Read this manual carefully before installation, operation, or service of
this equipment.
System Tubing and Vent
Pipe
Venting must be intact. Using a flashlight, look for obstructions, cracks on the
pipe, gaps in the sealed areas or corrosion.
The area must be free of dirt and dust or blockage.
Remove any carbon deposits or scale using a wire brush.
Replace pipe if there are any holes due to corrosion. Seal any gaps in venting
to prevent condensate leakage.
Pump Scroll, Impeller and Compressed air or a vacuum cleaner may be used to clean dust and dirt.
Motor
Check for corrosion, if any parts have corroded through, replace as necessary.
Ensure all M8 nuts are tight for proper seal.
Suspension Points
Make sure the pump is hanging securely.
Look for signs of wear on the mounting angles, wall mounting points or ceiling
mounting points.
Pump Boot
Inspect pump boot at pump inlet and outlet for cracking or deterioration.
Replace if cracks are found.
Ensure band clamps are tight at all connection points.
Condensate Trap, Drain
Cap
Check connection of tee to drain cap and between tee and condensate trap.
Seal connections between tee and drain cap to prevent condensate leakage.
Screw condensate trap tightly into drain cap to prevent leakage.
Condensate trap should be filled with water.
Pressure Switch
20
Ensure that wiring is intact.
SECTION 9: REPLACEMENT PARTS AND ACCESSORIES
SECTION 9: REPLACEMENT PARTS AND ACCESSORIES
Use only genuine ROBERTS GORDON® replacement parts.
Use of parts not specified by Roberts-Gordon voids warranty.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in property damage.
Pressure Switch
Motor
Band Clamp
4" or 6"
(10 or 15 cm)
Adapter
4" to 6"
(10 to15 cm)
for 4" (10 cm)
tailpipe only
Band Clamp
6" (15 cm)
Pump Boot
4" or 6"
(10 or 15 cm)
Pump Boot
6" (15 cm)
9.1 Replacement Parts
Description
Motor 2 HP, 230 V, 1 Ø
Motor 2 HP, 208 V - 230 V/460 V, 3 Ø
Impeller Assembly, 340 mm dia.
4" (10 cm) Band Clamp
6" (15 cm) Band Clamp
Pressure Switch
Part Number
90605102
90605103
90713340
91901300
91913703
90430600
Description
Isolator Pads
4" (10 cm) Pump Boot
6" (15 cm) Pump Boot
Mounting Angle
Adapter 6" x 4" (15 cm x 10 cm)
Part Number
T00680
91412800
91412802
01365000
02719903
Part Number
10050009
10050010
01312700
01312706
0131270I
01331900
E0009356
01330203
01330204
0133022D
01330903
01330904
Description
4" Coated Cross
4" Aluminized 90° Elbow
6" Aluminized 90° Elbow
4" Coated 90° Elbow
4" Aluminized Non Heat Treated 10’ Tube
6" Aluminized Non Heat Treated 10’ Tube
4" Coated 10’ Tube
Aluminized Tube adapter (6" dia. x 4" dia.)
6" Tube Hangar
4" Drain Cap
6" Drain Cap
Condensate Valve Assembly
Part Number
0133092D
01335801
T0100320
0133580D
91409403
91409420
9141030D
91418200
91240010
02718851
02718852
01327001
9.2 Accessories
Description
Contactor Package (for EP-301)
Starter Package (for EP-303)
4" Plain Coupling
6" Plain Coupling
4" Lined Coupling
4" Damper Coupling
6" Damper Coupling
4" Aluminized Tee
6" Aluminized Tee
4" Coated Tee
4" Aluminized Cross
6" Aluminized Cross
21
EP-300 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 10: SPECIFICATIONS
10.1 Material Specification
10.1.1 Pump Frame, Inlet, Scroll and Impeller
3 mm welded steel construction
10.3 Suspension Specifications
10.4 EP-301 Controls Specifications
10.1.2 Pump Weight
Motor controls and contactors are sold separately.
Use contactor package P/N 10050009.
135 lbs (61 kg)
10.5 EP-303 Controls Specifications
10.2 Motor Specifications
MODEL:
EP-301
TYPE:
TEFC
PHASE:
1
Motor starters are sold separately.
VOLTS:
FULL LOAD
CURRENT:
FREQUENCY:
HP:
RPM:
FRAME:
EP-303
TEFC
3
208 V - 230 V/
208 V - 230 V
460 V
12.8 A 5.5 A - 5.2 A/
11.5 A
2.6 A
60 Hz
60 Hz
2
2
3450
3450
90
90
When using a System Control or BZC 700 Controller,
use Starter Package P/N 10050010.
With ROBERTS GORDON® ULTRAVAC™, use
variable frequency drive (P/N VFD20230), sold
separately.
General Dimension Specifications
6" (15 cm)
25 19/32"
(65 cm)
4 3/4"
(12.2 cm)
6"
(15 cm)
8 5/64"
(20.5 cm)
1 3/4" (4.4 cm)
16 11/16”
(41.5 cm)
20 25/32”
(52.8 cm)
22
15 1/8"
(38.5 cm)
10 5/8"
(27 cm)
24 5/8"
(63 cm)
SECTION 11: THE ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP LIMITED WARRANTY
SECTION 11: THE ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300
SERIES PUMP LIMITED WARRANTY
ROBERTS-GORDON WILL PAY FOR:
ROBERTS GORDON® warrants to the original owneruser that this ROBERTS GORDON® product will be
free from defects in material and workmanship. This
warranty is limited to thirty-six (36) months from the
date of purchase by the original consumer, or forty-two
(42) months from date of shipment by Roberts-Gordon,
whichever occurs first.
ROBERTS GORDON® replacement parts are
warranted for the period of the original ROBERTS
GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP Warranty.
ROBERTS-GORDON WILL NOT PAY FOR:
Service trips, service calls and labor charges.
Shipment of replacement parts.
Damage due to:
Failure to install, operate or maintain the ROBERTS
GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP as directed in the
Installation, Operation and Service Manual. You must
follow requirements printed in this manual.
Misuse, abuse, neglect or modification of the
ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP in any
way.
Improper service, use of replacement parts or
accessories that are not specified by Roberts-Gordon.
Improper installation, or any relocation of the
ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP after
initial installation.
Incorrect supply, accident, fire, flood, acts of God or
other casualty.
Use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES
PUMP for other than its intended purpose.
Use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES
PUMP in a corrosive atmosphere or any atmosphere
containing contaminants.
Shipping. Claim must be filed with carrier.
Use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES
PUMP in the vicinity of combustible or explosive
materials.
Any defect in the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300
SERIES PUMP arising from a drawing, design or
specification supplied by or on behalf of the consumer.
Failure of parts not manufactured by Roberts-Gordon in
respect of any claim where the total price of the goods
has not been paid.
WARRANTY IS VOID IF:
The ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP is
not installed by a contractor qualified in the installation
and service of gas fired heating equipment.
You cannot prove original purchase date and required
annual maintenance history.
The data plate and/or serial number are removed,
defaced, modified or altered in any way.
The ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300 SERIES PUMP is
transferred. This warranty is nontransferable.
Roberts-Gordon is not permitted to inspect the
damaged burner and/or component parts.
READ YOUR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND
SERVICE MANUAL
If you have questions about your heater, contact your
installing professional. Should you need Replacement
Parts or have additional questions, call or write
ROBERTS-GORDON®:
U.S.A.
1250 William Street
P.O. Box 44
Buffalo, New York 14240-0044
716.852.4400
CANADA
76 Main Street West, Unit 10
Grimsby, Ontario L3M 1R6
905.945.5403
ON THE WEB AT:
www.rg-inc.com
Roberts-Gordon's liability, and your exclusive
remedy, under this warranty or any implied
warranty (including the implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness for a particular
purpose) is limited to providing replacement parts
during the term of this warranty. Some jurisdictions
do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty
lasts, so this limitation may not apply to you. There are
no rights, warranties or conditions, expressed or
implied, statutory or otherwise, other than those
contained in this warranty.
Roberts-Gordon shall in no event be responsible
for incidental or consequential damages or incur
liability for damages in excess of the amount paid
by you for the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-300
SERIES PUMP. Some jurisdictions do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so this limitation or exclusion may not apply
to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and
you may also have other rights which vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction.
Roberts-Gordon shall not be responsible for failure to
perform under the terms of this warranty if caused by
circumstances out of its control, including but not
limited to fire, flood, strike, government or court orders,
unavailability of supplies, parts or power. No person is
authorized to assume for Roberts-Gordon any other
warranty, obligation or liability.
LIMITATIONS ON AUTHORITY OF
REPRESENTATIVES:
No representative of Roberts-Gordon, other than an
Executive Officer, has authority to change or extend
these provisions. Changes or extensions shall be
binding only if confirmed in writing by Roberts-Gordon's
duly authorized Executive Officer.
23