York Fitness Active 120 Instruction manual

3
O
O
O
MAG CROSSTRAINER
EXERCISES
&
INSTRUCTION
MANUAL
11 / 2002 TWN
Product may vary slightly from the item pictured.
YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER
SAFETY GUIDELINES:
Please read and follow the following safety guidelines:
Before beginning any exercise program, you should consult with your doctor.
It is recommended
, that you undergo a complete physical examination.
Read this owner s manual and follow the instructions.
Assemble and operate the YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER on a solid, level surface.
Keep the area behind the YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER clear.
Always use your YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER in adequate space e.g., at least 2 ft.
(60cm) clearance on each side.
Never allow children on or near the YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER.
Always check the YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER before using it, in particular
make sure all parts are assembled, and nuts and bolts are tightened.
Do not use the YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER if the unit is disassembled in any way.
Keep hands away from moving parts.
The weight limit for this product is 225 lbs (100 kgs).
Wear proper workout clothing: Do not wear loose clothing.
Do not wear shoes with leather soles or high heels. Tie all long hair back.
Remove jewellery, rings, chains and pins before exercising.
Do not rock the unit from side to side.
Care should be taken when mounting and dismounting the unit.
Do not place any liquids on any part of the MAG CROSSTRAINER 3000.
,
Do not use any accessories that aren t specifically recommended by the manufacturer,
these might cause injuries or cause the unit to fail.
Always consult your doctor before undertaking any exercise programme.
Work within your recommended exercise level, do NOT work to exhaustion.
If you feel any pain or abnormal symptoms, STOP YOUR WORKOUT IMMEDIATELY.
Consult your physician immediately.
TAKE CARE TO PROTECT CARPETS AND FLOOR in case of leakages.
This product is a machine and contains moving parts which have been greased /
lubricated and could leak.
The YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER is designed for the use and enjoyment of the serious
trainer as well as the dedicated user. By following the above precautions and using good
judgement and common sense, you will have safe and pleasurable exercise regimen with the
YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Use a warm damp cloth with mild detergent
to keep your YORK 3000 MAG. CROSSTRAINER
clean.
TOOLS REQUIRED
The tools enclosed in the carton are two
multi-purpose spanners (which one has a
screwdriver function) and one allen key.
SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY.
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
YORK BARBELL (U.K.) LTD.
YORK BARBELL (AUST.) LTD.
CHURCHILL WAY, DAVENTRY,
NORTHANTS, NN11 4YB ENGLAND
TEL: (01327) 701-824
FAX: (01327) 706-704
E-MAIL: helpdesk@yorkfitness.co.uk
UNIT 1, LOT 2, SWAFFHAM ROAD,
MINTO, N.S.W. 2566 AUSTRALIA
TEL: (02) 9603-8444
FAX: (02) 9603-8555
E-MAIL: paulyork@ozemail.com.au
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
GENERAL
REMOVE ALL THE PARTS OF YOUR MAG. CROSSTRAINER 3000 FROM
THE CARTON AND PLACE THEM ON THE FLOOR CAREFULLY.
ASSEMBLING YOUR MAG. CROSSTRAINER 3000 IS SIMPLE.
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY AND IT SHOULD TAKE
YOU AROUND 15~20 MINUTES.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
1.
A
ATTACH THE STABILIZERS
Fix the front stabilizer with moving wheels
to the main frame and secure, using two
carriage bolts, washers and locknuts.
X2
FRONT
STABILIZER
8502-58
8502-40N
X2
8502-14N
X2
MOVING WHEEL
Fix the rear stabilizer to the main frame
and secure,using two carriage bolts,
washers and locknuts.
B
X2
8502-58
REAR
STABILIZER
8502-40N
X2
8502-14N
X2
END CAP
NOTE: Make sure you fasten the nuts &
bolts securely for your safety and
comfort when exercising.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
2.
A
ATTACH THE FRONT POST
Rest the front post on the main frame carefully as
shown.
FRONT
POST
Connect the sensor wire plug to the middle wire socket.
Check middle wire runs up the front post and out
the top - later this will connect to the computer.
MAIN
FRAME
Insert the front post to the main frame in position and
secure, using four hex head bolts, spring washers and
washers as shown.
B
FRONT
POST
NOTE: TAKE CARE to ensure the middle wire does not
get trapped when you attach the front post to
the main frame.
MAIN FRAME
BRACKET
C
X4
8502-20
8502-13
8502-40N
Fix the plastic cap onto the bolts head.
PLASTIC
CAP
X4
8502-54
D
Attach the tension control to the front post and secure,
using two self tapping screws.
X2
8502-67
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
3.
A
ATTACH THE PEDAL POSTS
Attach the pedal to the right pedal post and secure,
using two machine screws as shown.
PEDAL
NOTE: The curved edge of the pedal must be fixed
faces outwards.
X2
CURVED EDGE OF
PEDAL FACES
OUTWARDS
RIGHT
PEDAL POST
8502-60N
NOTE: Make sure you fasten the screws securely
for your safety and comfort when exercising.
Fix the right pedal post to the right side crank arm
and secure, using one allen head bolt as shown.
B
NOTE: The pedal posts are marked”R”
and “L” (Right & Left).
RIGHT
PEDAL
POST
X1
8502-41
Fully tighten the allen head bolt to the crank then
fasten the nut to the allen head bolt protruding
through the crank arm tightly.
This will secure it in place.
C
8502-42
Repeat the same process for
the left pedal post assembly.
NOTE:
ALLEN KEY
STEEL TUBE
HOLDER
X1
NOTE: The right pedal post “R” should be threaded on
clockwise. The left pedal post “L” should be
threaded on clockwise.
Fit the allen key inside the steel tube holder.
This will make it easier to secure the bolts
tightly. It is important these bolts are fully tightened.
CHECK REGULARLY !!
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
5.
A
ATTACH THE COMPUTER
Insert two batteries (AA size 1.5V) into the
compartment in the back of the computer
Connect the computer wire to the middle wire
that runs inside the front post.
B
COMPUTER
WIRE
MIDDLE
WIRE
Slide the computer wire down the front post then
slide the computer onto the bracket on the front
post until it click into position.
C
COMPUTER
NOTE: TAKE CARE to ensure the computer wire
does not get trapped when you attach the
computer to the front post bracket.
FRONT
POST
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
4.
A
ATTACH THE HANDLE BARS
Fix the right pedal post to the right handle bar
post and secure, using hex head bolt and
locknut as shown.
RIGHT
HANDLE
BAR
POST
X1
RIGHT
PEDAL
POST
8502-63
8502-14N
Attach the right handle bar to the right
handle bar post and secure, using two
machine screws, washers and locknuts.
B
RIGHT
HANDLE
BAR
X2
8502-64N
X2
8502-61
RIGHT
HANDLE
BAR
POST
X2
8502-05
Repeat the same process for the left handle
bar assembly.
C
RIGHT
HANDLE
BAR
NOTE: ,,The,, handle
,, ,,bar end caps are marked
R and L (Right & Left).
Fix each handle bar to the matching
handle bar post.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
6.
A
ATTACH THE CENTRE BAR
CENTRE
BAR
Attach the centre bar to the front post and secure,
using four hex head bolts, washers & nylock nuts
as shown.
NOTE: Make sure you fasten the nuts &
bolts securely for your safety and
comfort when exercising.
FRONT
POST
B
X4
8502-4N
8502-40N
8502-14N
HAND
PULSE
SENSOR
X4
NOTE: TAKE CARE to ensure the hand pulse sensor
wires does not get trapped when you attach the
centre bar to the front post.
FRONT
POST
C
X4
Connect the hand pulse sensor plug to socket on
back of computer.
COMPUTER
HAND
PULSE
SENSOR
PLUG
RECHECK THAT ALL THE BOLTS AND NUTS ARE TIGHTENED
SECURELY FOR YOUR SAFETY & COMFORT.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
HOW TO REMOVE THE COMPUTER
A
Detach the pulse sensor cable plug.
PULSE
SENSOR
CABLE
PLUG
Push in the tab and at the same time slide
the computer off the metal bracket.
B
C
Disconnect the computer wire.
Be careful not to drop the middle wire down
the inside of the front post.
TIP: Fix the wire to top of post with tape.
COMPUTER
FRONT
POST
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
DESCRIPTION
N
PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
2C
3N
4N
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14N
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23N
24N
25N
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34N
35
36N
37N
38
39
40N
PART NO.
8502-01
8502-02
8502-2C
8502-3N
8502-4N
8502-05
8502-06
8502-07
8502-08
8502-09
8502-10
8502-11
8502-12
8502-13
8502-14N
8502-15
8502-16
8502-17
8502-18
8502-19
8502-20
8502-21
8502-22
8502-23N
8502-24N
8502-25N
8502-26
8502-27
8502-28
8502-29
8502-30
8502-31
8502-32
8502-33
8502-34N
8502-35
8502-36N
8502-37N
8502-38
8502-39
8502-40N
Q'TY(PCS)
1
2
2
2
4
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
14
1
1
2
2
2
8
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
12
DESCRIPTION
MAIN FRAME
CRANK
CRANK ARM END CAP
HEX HEAD BOLT (M8 x 25mm)
BOLT (M8 X 75mm)
NYLOCK NUT (M6 X 1)
DRIVE BELT PULLEY WHEEL
BEARING (20mm)
WASHER (20mm)
C RING (20mm)
DRIVE BELT
FLYWHEEL
BEARING (6000Z)
SPRING WASHER (8mm)
NYLOCK NUT
NUT (M10 / t = 8mm)
SPOCKET SHAFT
EYE BOLT (M6 X 1 X 35mm)
TENSION BRACKET
FLANGE NUT (M10 X 1.25)
BOLT (M8 X 16mm)
BUSHING
TENSION CONTROL
BOLT (M4 X 25mm)
HAND PULSE SENSOR TOP COVER
HAND PULSE SENSOR BOTTOM COVER
SLIDE END CAP
FIXING PIN
MAGNET
SENSOR WIRE
MIDDLE WIRE
RIGHT SHROUD
LEFT SHROUD
FRONT STABILIZER
PEDAL (R&L)
REAR STABILIZER
PEDAL POST (R)
PEDAL POST (L)
RIGHT PEDAL POST CONNECTOR
LEFT PEDAL POST CONNECTOR
WASHER
KEY NO.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52N
53N
54
55
56
57
58
59
60N
61
62N
63
64
65
67
68
69
70
71N
72N
73N
PART NO.
8502-41
8502-42
8502-43
8502-44
8502-45
8502-46
8502-47
8502-48
8502-49
8502-50
8502-51
8502-52N
8502-53N
8502-54
8502-55
8502-56
8502-57
8502-58
8502-59
8502-60N
8502-61
8502-62N
8502-63
8502-64
8502-65
8502-67
8502-68
8502-69
8502-70
8502-71N
8502-72N
8502-73N
Q'TY (PCS)
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
4
4
1
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
1
5
2
1
2
2
DESCRIPTION
SHAFT BOLT (9/16" - 20 X 3 9/16")
NUT (9/16" -20)
HANDLE BAR POST
PLASTIC BUSHING
PLASTIC BUSHING
BUSHING COVER
MACHINE SCREW (M6 X 25mm)
RIGHT HANDLE BAR
LEFT HANDLE BAR
FOAM GRIP
END CAP
FRONT POST
COMPUTER
HEX HEAD BOLT END CAP
MOVING WHEEL
STABILIZER END CAP
PEDAL POST END CAP
CARRIAGE BOLT (M8 X 1.25 X 60MM)
MACHINE SCREW (M5 X 20mm)
BOLT (M8 X 25mm)
WASHER (6mm / t = 1mm)
MACHINE SCREW
HEX HEAD BOLT (M8 X 45mm)
MACHINE SCREW (M6 X 35mm)
LOWER HANDLE BAR POST
SCREW (M4 X 12mm)
SCREW (M4 X 25mm)
SCREW (M5 X 32mm)
NYLOCK NUT (M10 X 1.25)
CENTRE BAR
END CAP
WASHER (10mm / t = 2mm)
STRETCHING
EXERCISES
PECTORALS
Lace fingers and with abdominals
pulled firmly in and knees slightly
bent ease arms away from you.
Hold for 8-10 seconds or until
muscle eases.
QUADRICEPS STRETCH
HAMSTRING STRETCH
TRICEP STRETCH
DELTOID STRETCH
CALF STRETCH
GLUTEALS
CAT STRETCH
ABDOMINAL STRETCH
INNER THIGH & LOWER BACK STRETCH
With one hand, hold lace of shoe, knees together,
stand tall with abdominals engaged. Squeeze
hips slightly forward to increase the stretch.
Hold for 8-10 seconds or until muscle eases.
Holding back of thigh with leg straight, gently
ease leg towards chest hold and increase
stretch gently. This stretch can be developed
slowly 20-30 seconds.
Take arm across body at shoulder height. Press Take leg back ensuring toe point in directly
gently on fleshy part of arm above elbow until
forward. Rest hands on thigh. Hold for 8-10
you feel a stretch in shoulder area. Hold for
seconds or until muscle eases.
8-10 seconds.
Starting with a neutral not arched spine lift back
up towards ceiling hold for 8-10 seconds return
to neutral spine.
Lengthen and gently lift upper body keeping
head in line until stretch felt. Hold for 8-10
seconds.
Engage abdominals and drop fingers down back
pressing gently on fleshy part of arm until stretch
is felt in tricep area. Avoid arching back.
Cross one ankle over opposite knee, using
hands lift leg off floor to increase stretch if
necessary. Hold for 8-10 seconds.
Sit with soles of feet together. Sit tall and gently
lean forwards until a stretch is felt. Hold of 8-10
seconds.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
BEFORE EXERCISING CHECK:
You have adequate space ie. at least 2ft. (60cm) clearance on
each side.
Check all bolts and locking pins are secured and
not protruding. In particular check all the bolts and pins for
wear, replace doubtful parts before using the equipment.
Always use your elliptical trainer on a flat, level, solid surface.
Always work within your exercise level, do not work to exhaustion.
If you feel pain or unwell STOP YOUR WORKOUT IMMEDIATELY.
Injuries to health may result from incorrect or excessive training.
Please make sure you have read the safety guidelines.
EXERCISE
GUIDE
STEPPING ON
Make sure the nearest pedal to you
is downwards. Grasp the handlebars
securely with both hands.
Then step on. (Toes towards the
front of the pedal).
Your body should be centred over
the pedals, always remain in a
vertical, upright position.
TENSION KNOB
Product may vary slightly from pictured.
Change the level of difficulty of your
workout by adjusting the tension
knob. Begin with low tension. Adjust
resistance to intensify your workout
according to your personal fitness
level.
FORWARD ELLIPTICAL MOTION
Tones quadriceps, buttocks, lower
abdominal, hips and thighs.
Select a lead foot and press down
in a forward motion. Keep your
knees slightly bent. Make 4 full
cycles slowly then quickly. Repeat
according to exercise intensity.
Maintain a secure grip on handlebars
and keep your feet firmly in position
towards the front of the pedal.
ROUTINE: 4 FORWARD SLOW
4 FORWARD QUICK
REVERSE ELLIPTICAL MOTION
Strengthens hamstrings, lower
buttocks, hips, thighs and calves.
Select a lead foot and press down
in a reverse motion. Keep your
knees slightly bent. Make 4 full
cycles slowly then quickly. Repeat
according to exercise intensity.
Maintain a secure grip on handlebars
and keep your feet firmly in position
towards the front of the pedal.
ROUTINE: 4 REVERSE SLOW
4 REVERSE QUICK
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
EXERCISE
GUIDE cont.i
Product may vary slightly from pictured.
FORWARD & REVERSE
ELLIPTICAL MOTION
WORKOUT
Select a lead foot and press down in a
forward motion. Keep your knees
slightly bent. Make 2 full cycles slowly
then quickly. Pause - then make 2 full
cycles slowly then quickly in a reverse
motion. Maintain a secure grip on the
handlebars.
ROUTINE: 2 FORWARD SLOW
2 FORWARD QUICK
2 REVERSE SLOW
2 REVERSE QUICK
FORWARD SQUAT/KNEE
BEND WORKOUT
Select a lead foot and press down in a
forward motion. Keep your knees slightly
bent, pedal slowly - whilst pedalling
slowly lower your body (Approx 4 inches
- 10cm) keep your back straight and
vertical. In this position, make 8 full
cycles. Return to normal body position
and make 8 full cycles. Repeat for 4
cycles then 2 cycles.
ROUTINE: 8 FORWARD
(LOWERING YOUR BODY)
8 FORWARD
(NORMAL BODY POSITION)
REPEAT FOR 4 & 2 CYCLES. THEN
TRY THE WHOLE ROUTINE
PEDALLING IN REVERSE MOTION.
VARY WORKOUTS: As well as the different program to vary your workout you can also
change between the forward and reverse elliptical motion, e.g.,
5 minutes forward then 2 minutes reverse then 5 minutes forward etc.
Vary your workouts and make up new routines.
CAUTION:
When you wish to change direction; slow down until stopped then change direction.
Do not try to suddenly change direction quickly as this will put stress on your knee joint.
STEPPING OFF
- Make sure that the left foot-platform is in the lowest position.
- Whilst grasping the handle bars, make sure your body is centred over both of the pedals.
- Step your right foot off of the left side, behind your left foot and onto the ground.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
YORK ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER 3000
COMPUTER INSTRUCTION
INTRODUCTION
Your computer is ideal for monitoring your performance and setting yourself targets.
By measuring your pulse rate you can ensure you exercise within your range.
At the same time you can monitor closely your improving condition and
cardiovascular fitness.
3OOO
MAG TRAINER
STOP SCAN
RPM SPEED
TIME
DISTANCE
KM
CALORIES
PULSE
SPEED TIME DIST. CAL. PULSE
RECOVERY
MODE
SET
RESET
TO START/ Press SET button to activate unit.
The computer will automatically start/stop when you exercise.
B. FUNCTION BUTTONS
MODE:
Guides you through each display function.
Your computer will change modes in the following order.
SCAN
TIME
DISTANCE
CALORIE
PULSE
SET:
Allows you to set the target values for TIME or DISTANCE or CALORIE & PULSE.
Please make sure computer is in the “ STOP “ status, before using this key
If you hold this key continuously for 2 seconds the digit value will increase
quickly.
RESET:
1. Press RESET to reset each single mode from computer.
2. Press and hold RESET for several seconds to reset all of the target values
in the computer.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
RECOVERY:
The time it takes you to recover after exercise
is an,,indication of your fitness
,,
level. The computer is equipped with RECOVERY to measure your heart
rate recovery time, you can use this feature to compare your recovery rate
over a period of time e.g. When you first start to train and again after a few
weeks training. To make an accurate comparison you should really exercise
at the same speed and load, and for the same amount of time, e.g.,10 minutes
at load 3. For an approximate comparison it is not necessary to put your hands
on the hand pulse sensor during the exercise period. When you finish
exercising, put your hands onto the hand pulse sensors, press “RECOVERY”
and the computer will continue to monitor your pulse. When the computer has
counted down to 0.00 the screen will display a heart rate recovery grade from
F1 to F6 ( F1 being good and F6 poor ).
Press the “RECOVERY” button again to return to main functions.
C. SETTING FUNCTIONS
You can set a target time or distance or calories on your computer.
When you start exercising the computer will begin to count down from your
target to zero.
When it reaches zero an alarm will beep.
SCAN
Automatically scans all functions in sequence displaying your progress
without requiring you to press the mode key.
SPEED
Current speed is automatically displayed in KPH, when the
ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER 3000 is in use. (Max 99:9 KPH).
TIME
Counting commences when the ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRANER 3000 is active.
,
,
(Max 99:59 MIN). To set timer countdown select TIME using MODE button.
Enter required time target by pressing SET button. (Max 99:00 MIN).
DISTANCE
Distance is automatically displayed in KM, when the 3000 ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER is in use. (Max 99.99KM).
,
,
To set target distance select DISTANCE function using MODE button.
Enter desired distance by pressing SET button. (Max 99.95KM).
CALORIES
Approximate calories consumed is displayed, once the . ELLIPTICAL 3000
CROSSTRAINER is in use. (Max 9999 CAL.)
To set target consumption select “CALORIE” using MODE button.
Enter target calories to be consumed using SET button. (Max 9990 CAL.)
(This data is a rough guide for comparison of different exercise sessions
which can not be used in medical treatment.)
,
,
,, ,,
When using the PULSE function a
is displayed, and your current
heart rate is shown.
The user may also need to consult a doctor before using this equipment,
the user can set a heart target with this information.
PULSE
(USE THE
HAND PULSE
SENOR)
To set target pulse select “PULSE” function using MODE button.
Enter target pulse by pressing SET button. (Max. 240)
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
HAND PULSE SENSORS
RIGHT
HAND
PULSE
SENSOR
LEFT
HAND
PULSE
SENSOR
To obtain a pulse reading you must have your left and right hand holding the sensors at the
same time.
Grip the hand sensors normally (NOT TOO TIGHT) during exercise and after a few seconds
the computer will display your pulse reading.
Some people will not be able to obtain an accurate hand pulse reading e.g.due to hand,
skin or variations in circulation.
If you have a problem contact our YORK HELPLINE.
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
NOTE:
YORK BARBELL (U.K.) LTD.
YORK BARBELL (AUST.) LTD.
CHURCHILL WAY, DAVENTRY,
NORTHANTS, NN11 4YB ENGLAND
TEL: (01327) 701-824
FAX: (01327) 706-704
E-MAIL: helpdesk@yorkfitness.co.uk
UNIT 1, LOT 2, SWAFFHAM ROAD,
MINTO, N.S.W. 2566 AUSTRALIA
TEL: (02) 9603-8444
FAX: (02) 9603-8555
E-MAIL: paulyork@ozemail.com.au
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
1. When targets / limits have been reached an alarm will sound.
2. Without any signal for 5 minutes, the LCD display will shout off
automatically, with all values reserved. Press any key or start cycling
to reactivate.
3. The computer is equipped with an auto start / stop devise. It will activate
when you start to pedal and switch off some time after you stop pedalling.
4. The mode function will only work when all activity has stopped.
5. If the display becomes faint, replace the batteries.
6. Battery spec: 2 AA size.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
EXERCISE GUIDE
FITNESS
Many things contribute to fitness and well being but the most important factor is the condition of your
heart and lungs and how efficient they are in delivering oxygen via your blood to your muscles.
Your muscles use this oxygen to provide enough energy for daily activity.
This is called aerobic activity (with oxygen).
When you are fit your heart and lungs work well and efficiently.
This means your heart will not have to work so hard. It will pump a lot fewer times per minute so
reducing the wear and tear on your heart.
This in turn reduces the chances of your suffering heart disease.
Fitness also helps you control your weight and reduces the effects of aging and stress.
You come across the need for fitness continually in everyday life.
When you are fit you can walk briskly up hills and stairs without being too out of breath once at the
top you recover quickly.
As you can see there are great advantages in being fit.
HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR FITNESS
Like any muscle in your body your heart can be strengthened by systematic physical exercise which
requires an increased blood flow and heart rate.
You can measure your heart rate by taking a pulse reading.
Your heart of pulse rate corresponds directly to your exertion level and exercise efficiency.
To improve your fitness in a safe and effective way you need to exercise at a high enough level to
improve your aerobic fitness.
The area between these 2 levels is called the target zone.
It is important to exercise at the right intensity to stay within this zone.
For the best results you should exercise within the target zone and gradually increase the duration.
Ideally you should aim to exercise (within zone) for at least 15-20 minutes continuously,
3-4 times per week.
CAUTION
DO NOT TRY TO DO TOO MUCH TO QUICKLY START GRADUALLY AND BUILD UP.
IF YOU BECOME ILL, IF YOU ARE UNDER DOCTOR CARE, OR OVER 35-40 AND NOT CURRENTLY
TAKING REGULAR EXERCISE THEN WE WOULD ADVISE YOU NOT TO START TO EXERCISE
WITHOUT CONSULTING YOUR DOCTOR.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
TARGET ZONE
MAXIMUM PULSE RATE
PULSE
RATE
85% OF MAX.
EXERCISE SO THAT YOUR PULSE STAYS IN
THIS RATE FOR AT LEAST 15-20 MINUTES
70% OF MAX.
55% OF MAX.
COOL DOWN LEVEL
RESET PULSE
TIME
COOL DOWN
WARM UP
THIS IS HOW YOUR PULSE SHOULD BEHAVE DURING GENERAL FITNESS EXERCISE.
REMEMBER TO WARM UP AND COOL DOWN FOR A FEW MINUTES.
B
E
A
T
S
H
E
A
R
T P
E
R
R
A
M
T I
E N
U
T
E
200
200
195
190
190
185
180
180
175
170
170
174
165
169
160
87% maximum
heart rate
160
165
155
161
150
152
144
TRAINING ZONE
140
140
157
136
148
143
133
130
130
139 135
125
122
120
119
115
110
100
20
25
30
35
40
45
The top of this bar
represents 100% of
maximum heart rate
for each age group.
50
55
60
65
111
The lower end of the
training zone represents
72% of maximum heart
rate for each age group.
AGE IN YEARS
FIND YOUR OWN EXERCISE PULSE RATE RANGE BY
MOVING UP THE VERTICAL LINE FOR YOUR AGE.
Example: Age 40, the vertical line meets the 70% level at about 128 and the
85% level at about 154, pulse rate should remain between these values.
Use this graph to determine your personal target zone.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
HOW TO MONITOR YOUR HEART RATE DURING EXERCISE
,
,
Now that you know where your training zone is, you ll I have to monitor yourself to be sure you re in it.
,
,
,
Here s a simple rule, if you can t hold a conversation without gasping for breath you re probably above
your training zone.
,
,
To know precisely where you re working - making sure you re getting all the benefits We recommend you check your heart rate periodically throughout your workout.
You can use the electronic pulse monitor which will count and display your heart rate for you.
CONTROL YOUR PULSE RATE TO KEEP WITHIN ZONE
How hard you exercise affects your pulse rate, it is determined by two thing:
1. Rate: How fast you exercise.
e.g. Speed you cycle, run or step.
2. Load: The resistance against which you exercise.
e.g. Tension you apply on cycle, step or run up hill.
THE PULSE RATE RULES
If your pulse rate is too low exercise faster or increase load.
If your pulse rate is too high exercise slower or decrease load.
If your pulse rate goes up towards the end of your exercise, you are trying to exercise for too long,
shorten the time.
If your pulse rate does not quickly return to normal after exercise (5-10 minutes) you are not giving
your body chance to recover, reduce how often you exercise.
REMEMBER - GENERAL FITNESS IS BEST IMPROVED BY INCREASING HOW LONG
YOU EXERCISE RATHER THAN BY HOW HARD.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
HOW LONG TO EXERCISE?
To qualify as a true aerobic exercise with all the benefits we're mentioned, you must maintain your
heart rate within your training zone for at least 12 uninterrupted minutes.
If you exercise longer than 60 minutes the benefits are reduced and the risk of injury is increased.
If you're just starting out on a new exercise program we'recommend you stay at the 12 minute minimum
for at least a week. When you feel you're ready to go longer, increase your time no more than 10%
a week. Don't push yourself too hard.
You should never feel exhausted during or following exercise.
TEST YOUR FITNESS LEVEL AND CHECK YOUR PROGRESS
You can use your computer to control your exercise intensity and to monitor your progress.
The time it takes for your pulse to return to normal, after exercise, is an indicator of your fitness level.
During the first minute of your cool-down phase you will experience a drop in your pulse rate.
The bigger the drop in that minute -- the fitter you are.
TO CHECK YOUR PROGRESS:
1. Monitor your pulse rate the moment you end the aerobic phase of your workout and
note your pulse rate.
2. Begin slowing down for the cool down phase.
3. After 60 seconds note the rate again.
The bigger the drop in that minute-the fitter you are.
To check your progress repeat this test every few weeks using the same duration and
exercise intensity each time.
Keep a record of the results to help you monitor your progress.
* SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY. *
LIMITED WARRANTY
WARRANTY
YORK BARBELL LTD. warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material,
under normal use and conditions, for a period of one year on all steel parts, thirty days on all vinyl
and upholstery, and ninety days on all other parts.
This warranty extends to the original purchaser only.
It is recommended that the original receipt be kept with the manual.
YORK BARBELL LTD. will provide a replacement part free of charge when a defect is found during
the warranty period. If a repair is necessary, please contact our Customer Service Department.
Under no circumstances will YORK BARBELL LTD. be responsible for damages or failures that occur
as a result of improper assembly, or failure to operate the product correctly.
This warranty does not cover misuse, abuse, freight damage and/or alterations or repairs not made by
YORK BARBELL LTD. or a recommended service center.
In the event a return is necessary, call our Customer Service Department for further instructions.
Under no circumstances will returns be allowed without the Return Authorization by our
Customer Service Department.
Returns must be sent pre-paid, with the original packaging or equivalent.
This warranty does not apply when the product is used for rental or commercial use.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
REPLACEMENT PARTS
ORDERING
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department.
Monday through Friday, 8:30am until 4:30pm (excluding holidays).
To help us assist you, please have the following information ready:
1) Model name or number from the cover of the manual.
2) Serial number located on the frame of the unit.
3) The part description and order number.
REGISTRATION
CONSUMER RESPONSIBILITY
In order to activate your warranty, you must mail in the supplied registration form found on the following page.
Failure to send in the registration form will void your warranty.
Fill in the form and send it to:
CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT:
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
YORK BARBELL (U.K.) LTD.
YORK BARBELL (AUST.) LTD.
CHURCHILL WAY, DAVENTRY,
NORTHANTS, NN11 4YB ENGLAND
TEL: (01327) 701-824
FAX: (01327) 706-704
E-MAIL: helpdesk@yorkfitness.co.uk
UNIT 1, LOT 2, SWAFFHAM ROAD,
MINTO, N.S.W. 2566 AUSTRALIA
TEL: (02) 9603-8444
FAX: (02) 9603-8555
E-MAIL: paulyork@ozemail.com.au
HELP LINE
(8:30am- 4:30pm)
PARTS ORDER FORM
Enclose a check or money order
with this form for replacement parts.
Date of purchase
Name of location where purchased
Model number of item purchased
Last name, First name
Telephone number
Address
Part No. Q'ty
City
Part Description
State
Zip
Unit Price
Total of order $
Send your order to:
YORK BARBELL (AUST.) LTD.
UNIT 1, LOT 2, SWAFFHAM ROAD,
MINTO N.S.W. 2566
AUSTRALIA
YORK BARBELL (U.K.) LTD.
CHURCHILL WAY,
DAVENTRY, NORTHANTS,
ENGLAND, NN11 4YB
Total