manual - Inspire Fitness

Table of Contents
Before You Begin ........................................................................................2
Important Safety Notices .............................................................................4
Warning Label Placement ............................................................................5
Contents of Packaging .................................................................................6
Hardware Pack .............................................................................................7
Assembly Instructions ............................................................................ 8-15
Parts List .............................................................................................. 16-18
Exploded Diagrams ....................................................................................19
Warranty ....................................................................................................20
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the INSPIRE SPIN BIKE. For your safety and benefit,
read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any
questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, please call our TOLLFREE customer service number. Our Customer Service Agents will provide
immediate assistance to you.
Toll-Free Customer Service Number
1-877-738-1729
Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. PST
www.inspirefitness.net
www.cardiostrider.com
2
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
3
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
PRECAUTIONS
This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply
whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before
you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety precautions:
1. Keep children and pets away from the machine at all times. DO NOT
leave children unattended in the same room with the machine. The linkages on this
machine can cause serious injury or death if used improperly.
2. Never place your hands or feet in the path of the linkages because injury may occur to you
or damage may occur to the equipment. Never allow children to come near or approach
the moving linkages while in use.
3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other abnormal
symptoms, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
4. Position the machine on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the machine
near water or outdoors.
5. Keep hands away from all moving parts.
6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wear
robes or other clothing that could become caught in the machine. Running
or aerobic shoes are also required when using the machine.
7. Use the machine only for its intended use as described in this manual. DO
NOT use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
8. Do not place any sharp objects around the machine.
9. Disabled persons should not use the machine without a qualified person or
physician in attendance.
10. Before using the machine to exercise, always do stretching exercises to
properly warm up.
11. Never operate the machine if the machine is not functioning properly.
12. Maximum user weight 300 lbs.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
1. Keep seat slider clean
2. Inspect and tighten all parts before using the machine.
3. The Frame and Seat Pad of the machine can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild
non-abrasive detergent. DO NOT use solvents.
WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR
PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE
AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ
ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. Neither Health
In Motion, LLC. nor FG1, LLC. ASSUMES ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL
INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF
THIS PRODUCT.
4
Warning Label Placement
The warning labels have been placed on the unit in location shown. If the labels are missing
or illegible, please call customer service at 1-877-738-1729 for replacements. Apply the labels
in the location shown.
5
Contents of Packaging
6
IC1 Hardware Pack
NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure
the size.
7
Spin Bike Assembly Instructions
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Parts List
Part
No.
Description
Model
Qty
1
Round Tube plug
2
5
Allen Head Screw
6
Resistance Adjuster
1
7
Foam Cover
2
8
Handlebar Assembly
1
9
Enlarged Washer
10
L Shaped Handlebar
2
16
Plastic Tubing Sleeve
1
17
Handlebar Support Tube Assembly
1
18
Tube Bushing
1
19
Square Tube plug
1
20
Handlebar Adjuster Tube Assembly
1
21
Brake pad
1
23
Fixed Brake plate
1
24
Brake Spring plate
1
25
Pan Head Screw
26
Hex Nut
28
Pan Head Screw
29
Brake Spring plate Washer
30
Cap Nut
37
Flywheel
1
43
Flywheel Shaft
1
44
Hex Head Bolt
45
Roller Bushing
2
46
Roller Wheel
2
47
Lock Nut
48
Front Support Tube
49
Arc Spacer
50
Cap Nut
51
Front Round Tube plug
2
52
Leveling pad
4
53
Hex Nut
54
Pan Head Square Neck Bolt
M8 X 40
Ø10
1
1
M5 X 8
1
M5
1
M6 X 8
4
1
M6
M6 X 40
M6
2
2
4
1
16
Ø8 X δ1.5
5
M8
4
M8
4
M8 X 70
2
55
Cap
2
56
Pedal, L
1
57
Hex Flange Nut
58
Crank, L
1
63
Spindle Shaft
1
64
Belt Pulley
1
65
Hex Socket Countersunk Head Screws
66
Ribbed Belt
1
67
Crank, R
1
68
Pedal, R
1
69
Round Tube Plug
2
70
Rear Foot Assembly
1
71
Pan Head Square Neck Bolt
72
Tube Bushing
1
73
Square Tube Bushing
1
74
Cross Pan Head Screw
75
Main Tube Lower Trim Cover
78
Threaded Pressure Peg Holder
Ø38 X δ11
1
79
Hex Bolt
M6 X 4.5
1
80
Brake Lever Arm
1
81
Tension Spring
1
82
Washer
83
Roller Wheel
1
84
Brake Cable
1
85
Braking Box
1
86
Primary Tube Upper Trim Cover
1
87
Cross Pan Head Screw
88
Bottle Cage
89
Cross Pan Head Screw
90
Bottle
1
91
Square Tube Plug
3
93
Seat Tube Assembly
1
95
Seat Cushion
1
96
Seat Tube
1
97
Lock Nut
98
Allen Wrench
99
Wrench with Crosshead Screwdriver
M12 X 1.25
M8 X 20
M8 X 85
ST4.2 X 13
2
4
2
2
1
Ø6
ST4.2 X 10
2
1
1
M5 X 10
24 X 24
X12
5MM
17
2
1
1
1
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
Cross Recessed Countersunk Head Screw
Front Support Tube Assembly
Rear Support Tube Assembly
Resistance & Brake Handle Assembly
Belt Tension Bracket Assembly
Flywheel Assembly
Brake Box Assembly
18
M5 X 20
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
EXPLODED DIAGRAMS
19
Warranty
This Warranty applies to Inspire Strength products manufactured or distributed by FG1 LLC. This Product is NOT intended for
HEALTH CLUB use:
CONSUMER USE:
10 YEAR FRAME:
Includes Main Frame and Welds
3 YEAR PARTS:
Excluding Paint and Finish (unless defective out of box)
1 YEAR LABOR
FG1, LLC. warrants that the Product you have purchased for personal, family or household use from FG1 LLC or from an authorized FG1
reseller is free from defects in materials or workmanship under normal use during the warranty period. Your sales receipt, showing the date
of purchase of the Product, is your proof of the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to you, the original purchaser. It is not
transferable to anyone who subsequently purchases the Product from you. It excludes expendable parts such as paint and finish. This
Warranty becomes VALID ONLY if the Product is assembled / installed according to the instructions / directions included with the Product.
Replacement and repair of parts.
During the warranty period FG1 will, at no additional charge, repair or replace the Product if it becomes defective, malfunctions, or
otherwise fails to conform with this Warranty under normal personal, family, or household use. In repairing the product FG1 may replace
defective parts with, at the option of FG1, serviceable used parts that are equivalent to new parts in performance, or new parts. All exchanged
parts and Products replaced under this warranty will become the property of FG1. FG1 reserves the right to change manufacturers and or
specification of any part to cover any existing warranty.
Service procedures.
To obtain warranty parts, you must return the parts to FG1 or an authorized FG1 retailer in its original container (or equivalent). You must
pre-pay any shipping charges, taxes, or any other charges associated with transportation of the Product. In addition, you are responsible for
insuring any Product shipped or returned. You assume the risk of loss during shipment. You must present FG1 with proof-of-purchase
documents (including the date of purchase, Model, and Serial Number). Any evidence of alteration, erasing or forgery of proof -of-purchase
documents will be cause to void this Warranty. Register your warranty online visit www.inspirefitness.net
Conditions and Exceptions.
This Warranty does not extend to any Product not purchased from FG1 LLC or from an authorized FG1 reseller. This Warranty does not
extend to any Product that has been damaged or rendered defective; (a) as a result of accident, misuse, or abuse; (b) by the use of parts not
manufactured or sold by FG1; (c) by modification of the Product; (d) as a result of service by anyone other than FG1, or an authorized FG1
warranty service provider; (e) product that has not been properly maintained (follow maintenance schedule found on product). Should any
product submitted for Warranty service be found to be ineligible, an estimate of repair cost will be furnished and the repair will be made if
requested by you upon FG1 receipt of payment or acceptable arrangement of payment.
Disclaimer
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY FG1 MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES; EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. FG1, LLC.
EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES NOT STATED IN THIS WARRANTY. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT MAY
BE IMPOSED BY LAW ARE LIMITED TO THE TERMS OF THIS WARRANTY. NEITHER FG1 NOR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES
SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. FG1 IS NOT RESPOSIBLE FOR THE REPAIR
OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY PARTS THAT FG1 DETERMINES HAVE BEEN SUBJECTED AFTER THE DATE OF
MANUFACTURE TO ALTERATION, NEGLECT, ABUSE, MISUSE, NORMAL WEAR & TEAR, ACCIDENT, DAMAGE DURING
TRANSIT OR INSTALLATION, FIRE, FLOOD, OR ANY ACT OF GOD. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON
HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. This Warranty gives you specific legal
rights and you may also have other rights that may vary from state to state. This is the only express warranty applicable to FG1’s “Inspire”
branded strength products. FG1 neither assumes nor authorizes anyone to assume for it any other express warranty.
20