Craftsman 113.199350 Operating instructions

i
r
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
Sears
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.199300
SAW
ONLY
113.199350
SAW
Serial
Number
WITH
kEGS
...........
Model and serial
number may be found
at the front of the base.
You
model
should record
both
£RRFTSMRN
and serial number
in a safe place for
future
use.
IO-INCH
RADIAL
CAUTION:
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• assembly
• operating
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold by SEARS,
Part No
63944
SAW
• repair
ROEBUCK
AND
parts
CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A.
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
If within
one
workmanship,
year from
the date of purchase,
this
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
THIS
WARRANTY
This
warranty
IS AVAILABLE
THROUGHOUT
APPLIES
gives
you
specific
SEARS,
general
ONLY
WHILE
legal
AND
and
you
and
understand
manual
CO., 698F/31A
affixed
to the tool.
Learn
its
limitations
as well as the specific
peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND
and labels
applications
and
potential
hazards
ALL TOOLS
This tool bs equipped with an approved 3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong grounding
type plug to fit the
proper grounding type receptacle. The green conductor
in the cord is the grounding wire. Never connect the
green wire to a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
in
working
alignment.
IN PLACE
order,
and
in
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
proper
adjustment
and
areas
and
be slippery
6. AVOID
benches
invite
accidents.
Floor
All visitors
area.
should
ENVIRONMENT
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
-
with
starter
padlocks,
a safe distance
from
work
KID-PROOF
master
switches,
by
removing
10. USE RIGHT
Don't
force
designed
11. WEAR
and safer at the rate for which
or attachment
to do a job
it was not
for.
PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist
watches)
to get caught
in moving
parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to contain
long hair. Roll long sleeves
above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY
GOGGLES
Chicago,
SEARS
UNITED
which
(Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANS Z87.1) at
all times.
Everyday
eyeglasses only
have impact
resistant lenses, they are NOT safety glasses. Also, use
face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty, and ear
in material
or
SERVICE
STATES.
very
from
state
to state.
IL 60684
for power
tools
protectors
operation.
during
(plugs or muffs)
extended
periods
of
13. SECURE WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It's
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
14. DON'T
OVERREACH
Keep proper
footing
15. MAINTAIN
changing
at all times.
sharp
and clean
Follow
instructions
for
best and
for lubricating
TOOLS
servicing;
when
bits, cutters, etc.
changing
ACCIDENTAL
sure switch
the
accessories
position
before
plugging
manual
for
recommended
that accompany
accessories may
ON TOOL
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped
cutting tool is accidentally contacted.
store
materials
DAMAGED
is damaged
operate
Check
parts,
PARTS
be carefully
properly
its intended
of moving parts,
parts,
mounting,
conditions
that
may
other
that
is damaged
.affect
or other
part that
checked to ensure that it
and perform
for alignment
breakage
of
part
to reach them.
use of the tool, a guard
should
or if the
above or near the tool such that
it is necessary to stand on the tool
further
as
ACCESSORIES
owner's
STAND
such
STARTING
is in "OFF"
accessories. Follow
the instructions
the accessories. The use of improper
cause hazards.
Before
safest
and
accessories.
17. AVOID
Make
in.
and balance
TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep
tools
performance.
will
TOOL
tool
Sears Tower,
20. CHECK
FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better
it was designed.
rights
Do not
or
keys.
9. DON'T
other
to a defect
NEAREST
IN THE
19. NEVER
AWAY
be kept
USE
Consult
Don't
use power tools in damp or wet locations
or
expose them
to rain. Keep work
area well lighted.
Provide adequate surrounding work space.
7. KEEP CHILDREN
due
SAW
18. USE RECOMMENDED
due to wax or sawdust.
DANGEROUS
have
fails
THE
before
blades,
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
must not
Saw
16. DISCONNECT
KEYS
Form habit of checking
to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches
are removed from tool before turning
it on.
Cluttered
IS IN
may
instructions
the owner's
Radial
RADIAL
CONTACTING
STATES.
PRODUCT
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
Craftsman
SIMPLY
UNITED
THIS
rights,
ROEBUCK
safety
BY
THE
ON CRAFTSMAN
its
operation.
should
function.
binding
and
of moving
any
other
A guard
be properly
or
repaired
or replaced.
21. DIRECTION
OF FEED
Feed work into a blade or cutter against
of rotation of the blade or cutter only.
22. NEVER LEAVE
UNATTENDED
Turn power off.
complete stop.
the direction
TOOL RUNNING
Don't
leave tool
until
it comes
to a
additional
CAUTION:
safety
Always
disconnect
the
instructions
power
cord
before
for radial saws
--
WARNING:
DO
NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
(GAINED
FROM
FREQUENT
USE
OF YOUR
SAW) TO BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
ALWAYS
REMEMBER
THAT A CARELESS
FRACTION
OF
A SECOND
IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
--
Before
starting
work,
verify
that no play exists
between
the column
& column
support,
or in the
carriage,
and
that
arm.
yoke.
and
bevel
locks!clamps
are tight.
--
A large
use of
removing the guard, changing
the cutting tool, changing
the set-up or making adjustments.
Shut off motor before
performing
layout work on the saw table.
WARNING:
DO NOT CONNECT
POWER CORD UNTIL
THE FOLLOWING
STEPS HAVE BEEN SATISFACTORILY
COMPLETED:
I. Assembly
and
alignment.
II. Examination
and operating
familiarity
with ON-OFF
switch,
elevation
control,
yoke index and lock, bevel
index and lock, carriage
lock, guard
clamp screw,
spreader
and antikickback
device,
and miter index
and lock.
III. Review and understanding
and Operating
Procedures
INSTALLATION
1. Set carriage
lock
before
moving
3. Mount
above
the saw
the floor.
so
the
table
the saw.
or slide
is approximately
5. If you attach any kind of table extensions
over 24"
wide to either end of the saw, make sure you either
bolt the saw to the bench or floor as appropriate,
or
support
the outer end of the extension
from the bench
or floor, as appropriate.
MINIMIZE
Most
setup
ACCIDENT
accidents
are
and operating
caused
by
instructions:
FAILURE
TO
--
Never saw, dado, mold, or rabbet unless the proper
•guard
(complete
with all its parts)is
installed
and
set up as instructed.
-
NOTE
THE
FOLLOWING
WHICH APPEAR
ON THE
AND GUARD:
DANGER
LABELS
FRONT OF THE YOKE
DANGER
ANO _NO_S_AN00WNI
r SMA_,IAI
8_10e_RATING
_ACHINt
_fA_SAFf_0_LES
T_I
H()w T0 IV0tD
INJ
MATFRIA
o_ OPeratiON
TOOt.
"
cycle
the motor
switch
"ON"
as this might
cause
In the event this should
the
ever
to a complete
normally,
not
--
Do not leave a long board
unsupported
spring of the board causes it to shift on the
Provide
proper
support
for the workpiece,
on its size
and
the type
of operation
performed.
Hold the work firmly against the
--
Never use a length stop on the free end or edge of
the workpiece
whether
crosscutting
or ripping.
Never
hang
onto
or touch
the
free-end
of
workpiece
when crosscutting,
or a free piece that
is cut off while power is "ON" and/or
the sawblade
so the
table
base. 4
to be
fence.
is rotating.
In short,
the cut-off
piece
in any
"thru-sawing"
operation
must never be confined
-- it must be allowed
to move laterally.
--Make
sure
your
fingers
do
not
terminals
when installing
or-removing
or from a live power source.
contact
the
the plug to
--
Never climb
on the saw, or climb
near the saw
when power
is "ON".
Never leave the saw with
power "ON", or before the cutting tool has come to
a complete
stop. Lock the motor switch
and put
away the key when leaving
the saw.
--
Do not use any blade or other cutting tool marked
for an operating
speed
lower
than 3450 RPM
Never use a cutting
tool larger in diameter
than the
I
t
DO NOT
occur, allow the saw blade to come
stop and re-tighten
the arbor nut
excessively.
U R Y CO
NOT FE_O
_ICIBAC_S
CAUTION:
and
"OFF"
rapidly,
sawblade to loosen.
FOLLOW
--Avoid
awkward
hand positions,
where a sudden
slip could cause a hand to move intoa sawbladeor
other
cutting
tool.
Never
reach
in back
of or
around
the cutting
tool with either hand to hold
down the workpiece,
or for any other reason;
DO
NOT place fingers
or hands
in the path of the
sawblade.
I_uw
--
POTENTIAL
(A) GENERAL
| RAe
"OFF". tf the sawblade
is stalled
or jammed,
shut
saw
"OFF",
remove
workpiece,
and
check
sawblade
squareness
to table surface
and to the
fence, and check for heel. Adjust
as indicated.
39"
4. Mount the saw so that arm slopes slightly
downward
to the rear so the carrige
will not roll forward
due to
gravity.
of saw accidents
is caused by
type
blade,
dull,
badly
set,
improperly
sharpened
cutting
tools,
by gum or
resin adhering
to cutting
tools, and by sawblade
misalignment
out of parallel
with the fence. Such
conditions
can cause the material
to stick, jam
(stall the saw) or "KICKBACK"
at the operator.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO FREE A STALLED
SAW
BLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST
TURNING
THE SAW
of all Safety Instructions
thru-out
manual.
2. Bolt the saw to the floor if it tends to slip. walk,
during
normal
operation.
proportion
the wrong
F _OM
diameter
for which
the saw was designed.
For
greatest
safety and efficiency
when ripping,
use
the maximum
diameter
blade for which the saw is
If any part of this radial saw is missing
or should
break,
bend or fail in any way. or any electrical
component
fail to perform
properly,
shut off power
switch,
remove
cord
from
power
supply
and
designed,
spreader
since
under
these
is nearest
the blade.
conditions
the
parts
--
tF YOUR SAW MAKES AN UNFAMILIAR
NOISE
OR
IF IT
VIBRATES
EXCESSIVELY
CEASE
OPERATING
IMMEDIATELY
UNTIL
THE
SOURCE
HAS
BEEN
LOCATED
AND
THE
PROBLEM
CORRECTED
Never turn your saw "ON" before clearing
the table
or work surface
of all objects
(tools,
scraps
of
wood, etc.) except the workpiece
and related feed
or support
devices
for the operation
planned.
--
Do not perform
the table while
replace
before
damaged,
missing
resuming
operation.
and/or
failed
layout, assembly,
or setup work
the cutting
tool is rotating
on
additional
safety
instructions
Never perform
any operation
"FREE HAND".
This
term
means
feeding
the
sawblade
into
the
wor-kpiece
or feeding
the workpiece
into
the
sawblade
or other cutting
without
using the fence
or some other device
which
prevents
rotating
or
twisting
of the workpiece
during
the operation.
Never "RIP" in the crosscut position. Never make a
miter cut with the arm in the 90 ° crosscut
position.
Never
lower
a revolving
cutting
tool into
guard
only,
by positioning
the spreader
and
antikickback
properly,
and keeping
the workpiece
down on the table and against
the fence.
7. Position
the nose of the guard
to just clear the
workpiece,
and position/adjust
the antikickback
and spreader
devices
as instructed.
the table
8. NEVER
stacking
virgin
lumber
only,
end to end of the
of chipboard
extending
saw table.
in one piece from
The fence should
parallel
is cutting
with the grain
or the long way of the
-- it is performed
by pushing
the
the fence and thru the sawblade
to the fence).
2. Whenever
possible,
provides
minimum
hand or push stick
use the in-rip
obstruction
as appropriate.
Therefore,
less than 6 in.
is shorter than
position
-- this
for feeding
by
the
Guard
the finished
side
down
(next
to
13. When sawing
1/4" or thinner
materials,
follow
all
normal
ripping
procedures
except
set sawblade
into table top at least
1/8". DO NOT let go of or
stop feeding
the workpiece
between
the blade and
fence until you have pushed it completely
past the
antikickback
pawls.
Otherwise
the
workpiece
could
get into the back of the sawblade
and be
thrown
violently
from the saw in the direction
opposite
to the feed direction.
This is the same
action
that would occur
if the instructions
of the
4. Make sure by trial before starting
the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started
Keep points of pawls SHARP!
Never
reposition
with power "ON".
rip with
the table) and be especially
attentive
to following
proper
set-up
and cutting
procedures.
Do not
stand, or permit anyone else to stand, in line with a
potential
kickback.
3. Do not release the workpiece
before operation
is
complete
-- push the workpiece
all the way past
the rear (outfeed
or exit) of the sawblade.
5. CAUTION:
antikickback
by
12. Plastic
and
composition
(like
hardboard)
materials
may be cut on our saw. However,
since
these
are usually
quite
hard and slippery,
the
antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
workpiece
(sawblade
1. Neyer apply the feed force to the section
of the
workpiece
that will
become
the cut-off
(free)
piece. Feed force when ripping
must always
be
applied
between
the
saw
blade
and
the
fence
.. use
a "PUSH
STICK"
or
"WORK
HELPERS"
(see pg. 26) for rip cuts
wide. Do not rip anyworkpiece
that
12 in.
time
11. NEVER use another
person
as a substitute
for a
table extension,
or as additional
support
for a
workpiece
that is longer or wider than the basic
saw table, or to assist in feeding
or supporting
or
pulling
the workpiece.
(B) RIPPING
board
along
at any
10. NEVER
feed a workpiece
thru
the saw
with
another
piece
(butting
second
piece
against
trailing
edge of piece being cut), even if of the
same
thickness.
Feed
each
workpiece
individually
thru the sawblade,
and completely
beyond
the sawblade,
before
ripping
the next
workpiece.
Use push stick if the rip cut is less than
6" wide.
-- use 3/4 in.
extend above-the
table surface approx,
two-thirds
the thickness
of the workpiece
(for a 1-1/2" thick
workpiece,
the fence should
be 1 in. high), but
never less than 3/4 in. If a thin facing is added to
the top of the table (to preserve
the original
table),
fabricate
and install a new fence complying
with
above height
instructions.
Ripping
cut more than one piece
workpieces
vertically.
9. NEVER feed a workpiecethru
the saw with another
piece (butting
second
piece against
trailing
edge
of piece being cut), even if of the same thickness.
Feed
each
workpiece
individually
thru
the
sawblade,
and completely
beyond
the sawblade,
before ripping
the next workpiece.
Use push stick
if the rip cut is less than 6" wide.
The sawblade,
dado, or other cutting
too! must be
removed
from
the saw arbor
before
using
the
accessory
shaft
(rear end of the saw motor).
NEVER
operate
the
saw
with
cutting
tools
(including
sanding
accessories)
installed
on both
end of the saw arbor.
made
saws
heel or by feeding
from the wrong
direction
(see
"DANGER"
warning on guard)
--it can be avoided
by maintaining
parallelism
of sawblade
to fence,
feeding
into the sawblade
from the nose of the
or a workpiece
without
first locking
the Carriage
Lock Knob. Release the knob only after grasping
the Yoke Handle.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool may
grab the table or the workpiece
and be propelled
toward
you.
Do not use fences
for radial
DANGER
warning
on the guard is aborted.
Do not
stand, or permit anyone else to stand, in line with
the path of a workpiece
that may be thrown
from
the saw in this manner.
or
6. A "KICKBACK"
occurs
during
a rip-type
operation
when a part or all of the workpiece
is
thrown back violently
toward
the operator.
It can
occur
when the workpiece
closes in on the rear
(outfeed
side) of the sawblade
(pinching),
binds
betweon
the fence and the sawblade
(heel), or is
grabbed
by the sawblade
teeth (wrong-way
feed)
at the outfeed
side.
"PINCHING"
is generally
avoided by utilization
of the spreader,
and a sharp
sawblade
of the correct
type for the workpiece
being cut. "HEEL"
can be avoided
by maintaining
the
sawblade
exactly
parallel
to the
fence.
Grabbing
by the sawblade
teeth can be caused by
14. Position
the saw so neither
you, a helper,
or a
casual observer
is forced
to stand in line with the
sawblade.
15. Use extra
care when
ripping
wood
that has a
twisted
grain or is twisted
or bowed -- it may rock
on the table and/or
pinch the sawblade.
16. Shaping
of wood with a dado head or a molding
head can be performed
"top-side"
(cutting
tool
basically
vertical
and employing
sawblade
guard)
or "edge"
(saw arbor
vertical
-- cutting
tool
horizontal
-and
employing
the
Accessory
molding
head guard).
4
Ploughing
(Grooving
Top
with
side
3. NEVER gang crosscut
-- lining
up more than one
workpiece
in front
of the fence
-stacked
vertically,
or horizontally
outward
on the table --
the grain)
and then pulling
saw thru: the blade could pick up
one or more pieces and cause a binding
or loss of
control
and possible
injury.
rabbeting
Top side molding
(shaping)...
resawing,
examples
gaining,
of rip-type
4. Do not position
the Arm so the operation
you are
performing
permits
the cutting
tool
to extend
beyond
the edges of the Table.
coving
with
the grain
are
cuts. The same basic setup
procedures
including
rotation
adjusting
and positioning
of
device as for in-rip or out-rip
5. Top-side
dadoing
or molding
across the grain are
examples
of crosscut-type
cuts. The same basic
procedures
including
positioning
of
the
AKB/Spreader
device as for crosscutting
apply.
of the guard
and
the AKB/Spreader
cutting,
apply.
However,
since none of these operations
involve
thru-sawing
(sawing
through
the workpiece),
there is no kerf. Therefore
the spreader
and AKB
pawls can only be lowered to a position
where the
spreader
just clears the workpiece.
(D)
1. Use only recommended
accessories
as listed on
page 34. Follow
instructions
supplied
with
the
accessory.
2. Never operate
this saw when
equipped
with
a
rotary planer or dado head or molding
head unless
the molding
head guard is installed-see listing of
recommended
accessories.
The only exception
is
when "top-side"
dadoing
or molding,
when the
sawblade
guard
must
be used.
See detailed
instructions
that accompany
the rotary
planer,
dado
head,
molding
head,
and molding
head
CAUTION:
The AKB/Spreader
device will not stop
a kickback
in this position,
but will act as a
holddown
and as a guard of the out-feed
side of
the sawblade.
17. For
rip
or
rip-type
cuts,
the
following
end
of
a
workpiece
to which a push stock or push board is
applied
must
be square
(perpendicular
to the
fence)
in order that feed pressure
applied
to the
workpiece
by the push stick or block
does not
cause the workpiece
to come away from the fence,
and
possibly
cause
18. During
rip and
held down on
push
stick,
featherboard
a kickback.
24"
5/16"
APART
KERFS
ABOUT
remove
your hand from the Yoke Handle
unless
the carriage
is in this position.
Otherwise
the
cutting tool may climb up on the workpiece
and be
propelled
toward
you.
Place guard
in horizontal
position
and adjust
antikickback
pawls to just clear the top of the fence
or workpiece,
whichever
is higher.
This provides
additional
guarding.
electrical
connections
POWER
1. Motor
SUPPLY
Specifications
The A-C motor
non-reversible
used in this saw
type
having
is a capacitor-start,
the
following
specifications:
Voltage
..........................
Amperes
..............................
Hertz (cycles)
................................
Phase ....................................
RPM ......................................
Rotation
as viewed
from saw blade
120/208/240
13.6/6.8
end
60
Single
3450
. Clockwise
CAUTION:
Your saw is wired for 120V operation.
Connect
to a 120V,
20-Amp.
branch circuitand
use
a 20 Amp. time-delay
fuse or circuit breaker.
If the
materials
including
4. Drill Chuck:
Do not install
or use any twist drill
larger than 1/2-inch
in dia., or longer than 7inches
in length orextending
more than 6 inches beyond
the chuck jaws. Do not install or use any reduced
shank drill except of the spade type (1 inch dia. or
smaller).
Use for drilling
WOOD
and PLASTIC
only.
11
CROSSCUTTING
1 ALWAYS
RETURN
THE
CARRIAGE
TO THE
FULL REARWARD
POSITION
AT CONCLUSION
OF EACH CROSSCUT
TYPE OPERATION.
Never
2
used to saw many
different
metals, stone, and glass.)
, I
4 1/2"_
(C)
guard.
3. The use of grinding
wheels,
abrasive
or cut-off
wheels,
or wire wheels, can be dangerous
and is
not recommended.
(Abrasive
or cut-off
wheels are
rip type cuts, the workpiece
must be
the table and against the fence with a
push
block,
or featherboards.
A
is made of solid lumber
per sketch.
I'
ACCESSORIES
NOTE:
wrench
WEAR
Do not overtighten
to just "snug"
it.
YOUR
arbor
nut.
Use
the
arbor
The operation
of any power
tool
can result in foreign
objects
being
thrown
into
the eyes, which
can
result in severe eye damage. Always
safety goggles complying
with
ANSI
Z87.1
(shown
on Package)
before
commencing
power
tool
operation.
Safety
Goggles
are
available
at Sears retail or catalog
stores.
motor is used for 208/240V
operation, connect to a
15-Amp.
branch circuit and use a 15-Amp.
time-delay fuse or circuit breaker.
This machine must be grounded while in use to protect
the operator from electric shock.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET IS
PROPERLY GROUNDED, HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING:
DO NOT
PERMIT
FINGERS
TO
TOUCH
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUGS WHEN
INSTALLING
OR REMOVING
THE PLUG TO OR
FROM THE OUTLET.
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN
INCUR
THE POTENTIAL
HAZARD OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. PARTICULARLY WHEN USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS OR CLOSE
electrical
connections
TO
PLUMBING.
IF AN
ELECTRICAL
OCCURS
THERE
IS
THE
CHANCE
SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS YOUR
CONTACTING
THE SAWBLADE.
SHOCK
OF
A
HANDS
IF POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED
ANY WAY, HAVE IT REPLACED
IMMEDIATELY.
2. Connections
For 120-Volts
AC.(See
figure 1 .)When
replacing
a motor or connecting
the saw to 120-volts
for any reason,
make sure the wires inside the motor
connection
box are connected
as follows:
a. Connect
the YELLOW, WHITE and BLUE leads from
the motor connection
box to the WHITE motor cord
IN
lead.
(The
black
motor
connected
to the overload
This
power
tool
is equipped
with
an approved
3-conductor
cord and grounding
type plug. The ground
wire has a green jacket
and is attached
to the tool
housing
at one end and to the ground
prong in the
attachment
plug at the other end.
b. Connect
the
ORANGE,
c. Twist bare ends of wires
nut on each connection.
together
CORD
FOR
THIS
TYPE
:::
J_
WHITE
F o
ELECTRICAL
WARNING:
CHANGES
TIONS
SHOULD
BE
ELECTRICIAN.
1. Changing
Motor
i_../..
208/240
the 2-prong
outlet.
outlet
with
a
IN ELECTRICAL
MADE
BY
A
MOTO
b. Motor
Wl RE NUT
connections
described
connections
by the power source,
cannot correct.
for 120V
described
for 208/240V
make certain
proper fusing
VOLTS
_ --II
_
c. Connect
the
together,
twist
ORANGE,
bare
a wire
e.
BLACK
ends and
d. Push all leads carefully
and install connection
nut as shown
and
install
into motor
box cover.
protector)
to prevent
box.
WHITE
a wire
connection
leads
nut.
box
Replace the 120V power-cord
plug with a (3-blade)
240V
plug, connecting
the power-cord
white
and
black
leads, respectively,
to the two "hot"
plug
blades - and connecting
the power-cord
grounding
wire to the plug ground prong.
which
(as made at the
and install
b. Leave the BROWN
lead (from overload
disconnected
and insulate
it with tape
short circuiting
inside motor connection
branch
below.
Necessary
operations
are also
following.
Whenever
from 120V to 208/240V
U N coTNA_Ec T ED
EXPOSED
WIRE
WHITE
bare ends together
in figure 2.
operations.
wiring
/
a. Connect the YELLOW
and BLUE leads from motor
connection
box to the WHITE motor cord lead. Twist
CONNECQUALIFIED
an undersized
or an overloaded
serving the saw motor.
factory)
are
reconnections
l
Connections
For 208/240-Volts
AC. (See figure 2.)
When
connecting
the
motor
for
208/240-volt
operation,
the following
connections
must be made
inside the motor connection
box:
Connections
(3) Low voltage supplied
the power company
box
ORANGE
3.
CONNECTIONS
factory.
However,
if any of the following
conditions
exists, it will be advisable
for you to reconnect
the
motor
for 208/240V
operation
-- to obtain
the
efficiency
and performance
for which
your saw is
designed:
(2) Either
circuit
connection
PLUG.
a. Under normal home workshop
usage, and if proper
(full) voltage is supplied
to the motor, your saw will
operate
efficiently
on 120V,
as connected
at the
(1) Heavy-duty
a wire
grounded
If the outlet you are planning
to use for this power tool
is of the two prong type, DO NOT REMOVE
OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING
PRONG IN ANY MANNER.
Have a
electrician
replace
20 amp 3-prong
and install
BROWN
BLACK
plug requires a mating
3-conductor
outlet,
properly grounded.
qualified
grounded
leads
LEAD
/
IS AVAILABLE
BLACK
NUTS
1
ADAPTER
already
WIRE
GROUNDED
OUTLET
BOX
120 VOLT
20 AMP
This
type
and
d. Push all leads carefully
into motor
and install connection
box cover.
\
NO
BROWN
is
together.
GROUNDING
PRONG
IS ROUND
Figure
cord
lead
protector.)
GROUNDING
240V
PLUG
BLADE
IS
& RECEPTACLE
changing
or vice-versa,
that all necessary
steps (including
of the branch
circuit) are completed.
GROUNDED
OUTLET
BOX
WIRE
NUTS
,/
THIS
CORD
TYPE
PLUG
LEAD
NUT
f. Plug your
YELLOW
BROWN
GRANGE
saw into 20B/240V,
3-blade
receptacle.
g. Make
certain
the receptacle
is connected
to a
208/240V
A-C power supply through
a 208/240V
branch
circuit
having at least a 15-amp.
capacity,
and protected
by a 15-amp.
time-delay
fuse or
circuit
breaker.
MOTOR
SAFETY
PROTECTION
result
NOTE: This motor should be blown
out, or "vacuumed",
frequently
to prevent
sawdust
interference
with
normal
motor ventilation.
Your
saw
motor
is equipped
with
a manual-reset,
thermal-overload
protector
designed
to
open
the
power-line
circuit when the motor temperature
exceeds a
safe value.
OVERLOAD
if motor
is overloaded,
2. After cooling
to a safe operating
temperature,
the
overload protector
can be closed manually
by pushing
in the red button
on the top of the motor. If the red
button will not snap into place immediately,
the motor
is still too hot and must be allowed
to cool for a while
4. Frequent
the
red
the
saw
by pulling
opening
button
will
snap
into
NOTE:
For circuits
of greater
increased
proportionately
to the saw motor.
Length of the
running
fuses
or circuit
breakers
LOCATION
have 3 prong
which accept
the wire
to deliver
size must
ample
Up to 100
100
200
Wire Size Required
(American Wire Gauge Number)
1208/240VoltLines
FUNCTION
feet
feet to 200
feet to 400
120 Volt Lines
I
No. 14
No. 12
feet I
feet I
No. 12
No. 8
No. 8
No. 6
OF CONTROLS
M;TER
SCALE
A;'4D INDICATOR
ARM
CONTROL
LEVER
RIP
SCALE
INDICATOR
ON-OFF
SWITCH
WITH KEY
LATCH
CARRIAGE
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
TABLE
CLAMP
LOCK
KNO5
YOKE
LOCK
HANDLE
\
o
DUST
E LBOW
GU,e, RD CLAMP
SCREW
ANEIKICKBACK,
ADJUSTING
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
WING
SCREW
ANTIKICKBACK
AND
SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BEVEL
INDEX
INDICATOR
ELEVATION
CRANK
be
voltage
I
may
AND
length,
in order
I
Conductor
may be started
and operated
out the saw switch
to the "'ON"
of
SIZES
Use only 3 wire extension
cords
which
grounding
type plugs and 3-pole receptacles
the tools plug.
longer.
In some cases this may take 20-30
minutes.
(An audible click will indicate
protector
is closed.)
as
is
The use of any extension
cord will cause some loss of
power.
To keep this
to a minimum
and to prevent
over-heating
and motor burn-out,
use the table below to
determine
the minimum
wire size (A.W.G.)extension
cord.
1. If the protector opens the li ne and stops the saw motor,
immediately
press
the saw
switch
to the "'OFF'"
position,
and allow the motor to cool.
soon
circuit
6. Most motor troubles
may be traced to loose or incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced input voltage (such
as small
size wires
in the supply
circuit)
or to an
overly-long
supply
circuit.
Always
check
the
connections,
the load and the supplycircuit,
whenever
the motor fails to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire
sizes and lengths with the table following.
PROTECTOR
\\
position,
normally,
position.
motor
5. Although
the motor is designed
for operation
on the
voltage and frequency
specified
on motor nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy loads, however,
require
that voltage at motor
terminals
equals the voltage specified
on nameplate.
WIRE
3. As
or if the
fused differently
from recommendations.
Overloading
can occur if you feed too rapidly
or if your saw is
misaligned
so that the blade heels. Do#ot use a fuse of
greater
capacity
without
consulting
a qualified
electrician.
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
CONTENTS
Guarantee
........................................
2
General
Safety Instructions
for Power Tools
.........
Additional
Safety Instructions
for Radial Saws
.......
Electrical
Connections
..............................
Assembly
and Alignment
...........................
Unpacking
and Preassembly
......................
Alignment
Procedures
.........................
assembly
Location
and Function
Basic Saw Operations
2
3
5
8
8
12
28
31
34
34
Repair
35
Parts
.....................................
FRAMING
TOOLS NEEDED
CHECKING
OF
REAR
..___3
wrench
# 2
OF
CiiECKLNG
SQUARE
EDGE
(FENCL,
6-inch
SQUARE MUST BE TRUE
ACCURACY
INSIDE
7/1
20
23
Adjustments
to Compensate
for Wear
.............
Trouble--Shooting
...............................
Maintenance
and Lubrication
.....................
Recommended
Accessories
.......................
and alignment
Screwdriver
of Controls
.................
............................
OF
ACCURACY
OUTSIDE
FRONT
SPACER
AND
OF
OF
SQUARE
TABLE
RACK
(_
FENCE
_[_
(medium)
Phillips
DR AW
LIGHT
T,kBLE
ALONG
LINE
ON
THIS
DRAW
EDGE
ROARDS
-_--R
EI4OVED)
LIGHT
LINE
ALONG
__/__1
ON
THIS
Screwdriver
li
9/1 6-inch
wrench
1 5/1 6-inch
wrench
1/2-inch
wrench
i
,i
, ,i
r.,
1_
SHOULD
Framing
Pliers
AND
Model
carton
113.199300
but DOES
Model
carton
1 13.1 99350
Radial Saw is shipped
but INCLUDES
Steel Legs.
and
Key
POWER
CORD
CORD
MUST
YOU
ARE
Radial Saw is shipped complete
NOT INCLUDE Steel Legs.
Checking
complete
in one
in one
Contents
for, before discarding
any packing
If any parts are missing,
do not attempt to assemble
radial
saw, plug in the power cord, or turn the switch on until the
missing
2
parts are obtained
3
4
and are installed
NO
GAP
OR
HERE WHEN
correctly.
5
_7
Table
of
Loose
SHOULD
BE NO
OVERLAP
HERE
SQUARE
IS
IN
DOTTED
GAP
OR
WHEN
FLIPPED
OVER
POSITION
Parts
8
Qty.
Basic Saw assembly ....................
Rear table ...........................
1
1
Table spacer ..........................
Rip fence ............................
Front table ...........................
1
1
1
Channel, Table Mtg .....................
"Owner's Manual" . ....................
2
1
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63895
(containing the following items):
Rip-Scale Indicator
...................
Twin Nut (for attaching rip-scale indicator)
Machine Screw, Pan Hd., 6-32 x 1/2". .....
Hex "L" Wrench, 1/4 ..................
Hex "L" Wrench, 3/16 .................
Elevation Crank Assembly ..............
Arbor Wrench
.......................
Shaft Wrench ........................
Separate
all "loose"
parts from packaging
materials
and
check each item with "Table of Loose Parts" to make sure
all items are accounted
material.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PREASSEMBLY
WARNING:
DO NOT CONNECT
THE
TO A SOURCE
OF POWER.
THIS
REMAIN
UNPLUGGED
WHENEVER
WORKING
ON THE SAW.
_E
SQUARE
IS FLIPPED
OVER
IN
DOTTED
POSITION
Pencil
UNPACKING
Unpacking
OVERLAP
square
.
2
2
4
1
1
!
1
1
*Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63894
(containing the following items):
Setscrew, cup pt. 1/4-20 x 3/8 ...........
Machine Screw, Pan Hd., 1/4-20 x 1"
. ....
Washer, Steel (Flat), 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32"
..
Nut, "Tee" . .........................
Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" . .........
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 ......................
Lockwasher, 1/4 .....................
Table Clamp .........................
*Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63796
(containing the following items):
Hex "L"Wrench,
1/8" . ................
Switch Key .........................
Lockwasher, 5/16"
. ..................
Washer, Flat 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16"
. .......
Set Screw, Cup Pt. 1/4-20 x 1" . .........
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 ....................
Bolt, Sq. Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4"
. ...........
Washer, 21/64 x 9/16 x 1/16"
. ..........
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 .....................
1
1
4
4
1
2
4
2
4
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63945
Cap, Arm ...........................
Trim, Arm Cap .......................
Screw, Flat Hd. Rec. Type "T" 10-32 x 5/8
Screw, Pan Hd. Rec. Type "T" 6-32 x 1/4 ..
1
1
3
2
*This bag included in Loose Parts Bag No. 63895
1
4
5
1
1
4
4
2
EDGE
Thefollowingpartsareincluded
withModel113.199350
Key
No.
Table
1
2
3
of
Loose
Parts
Qty.
Leg .....................................
Stiffener, L.H .............................
Stiffener, R.H .............................
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63752
(containing the following items):
- Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..............
- Lockwasher, 1/4 External .................
- Loekwasher, 5/16 External ................
- Nut, Hex 1/4-20 .........................
- Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18 ....................
- Nut, Hex 1/2-13 .........................
- Foot, Leveling ..........................
- Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 5/8 ..............
- Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16 ..............
4
5
5
6
6
6
7
8
9
4
4
4
©
J
40
40
4
40
4
8
4
4
8
4
5
6
8
ASSEMBLING
STEEL
17-3/4
==l
LEGS
O
0
_J
-I
"
0
0
0
o
o
o
0
NOTE: Steel Legs are furnished
with Model 113.199350.
From among the loose parts, find the following
Hardware:
40
40
40
8
Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20
Lockwashers,
1/4-External
Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
Hex Nuts, 1/2-13
4
Leveling
Assemble
1.
2.
3.
x 5/8
O
Feet
_1
Assemble Two (2) each of right and left hand Stiffeners
to the length
shown
using 1/4-20
x 5/8"
truss head
screws, Iockwashers
and hex nuts.
the four (4) legs to the Stiffeners
Iockwashers
and nuts.
using
1/4-20
Install leveling feet as shown. To level steel legs, loosen
nut on inside of leg and turn nut on outside to raise or
lower feet. Adjust all four levelers if necessary, and then
tighten nuts on inside of leg.
NOTE:
°l
STIFFENER
R.H.
STIFFENER
L.H.
the Legs as shown.
Attach
screws,
0
These
levelers
adjustment.
are
not
intended
for
I°
0
0
0
0
O
O
0
0
°l
0
STIFFENER
STIFFENER
L.H.
R.H.
2
3
height
CAUTION:
Leveling feet must be adjusted so the saw does
not rock AND so that the arm slopes slightly downward
to
the rear so the carriage will not roll forward due to gravity.
3
/
1
assembly
REMOVE
SKIDS
MOUNTING
1.
and alignment
FROM
BASE
SAW
From
amonq
hardware:
the
loose
parts,
find
the
LEG
fol!owing
4 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18
x 5/8
4 Lockwasher,
5/16 in. External Type
8 Washers, 11/32 ID
4
Hex Jam Nuts,
STIFFENER
,
J
%° o
o
L.H.
STIFFENER
LEG
1o
o o_o
b
1,,-I
o ooo
x
5/16-18
2.
Place saw on legs so that holes in bottom
with holes marked X in top of legs.
3.
Install
screws
R.H.
1
washers
and
nuts
of saw line up
as shown.
If you mount
tht_ saw on any other Craftsman
base or flat
bench, make sure Elevation
Crank has proper clearance to
rotate.
The saw must be bolted down. Position saw to slope
slightly
rearward, so when the carriage is installed it will not
roll forward
due T,o gravity.
q,AVV
4_X
HLAD
SCREW
BASE
F
"''''"_J
.
(
(
I
(
c L,", r
',V A S H ER -----,_
[
_
=
I
STIFFE"qER_1
FLAT
Jl
x
d
ooo.
o oI
_E_
WASHER--_---_
LOCKWASHER
I
/_
HE_ NUT__
ATTACH
ELEVATION
CRANK.
Install setscrew into crank.
Be sure setscrew is tightened
Install crank on elevation
on flat of shaft.
shaft.
BLOCK
ELEVATION
(TURN
ELEVATE
Remove
ARM
shipping
TO ITS MAXIMUM
block
HEIGHT.
and discard.
10
CRANK
CLOCKWISE)
BE positive
switch
unplugged
thru-out
REMOVE
key is not installed
entire procedure.
CARRIAGE
AND
TAG.
discarding.
Read
LOCK
HOLDING
HANDS,
CARRIAGE
STOP
and
ARM
SCREW,
understand
BEFORE
CARRIAGE
CAREFULLY
ONTO THE
and
power
cord
LOCKWASHER
warning
tag
before
PROCEEDING.
ASSEMBLY
WITH
BOTH
START
AND
SLIDE
THE
TRACKS.
The assembly must be
held parallel with
the arm so that all four bearings slide
smoothly
onto the arm, preventing
any excessive strain on
bearings and track.
WARNING:
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW
PREVENT
CARRIAGE
FROM ROLLING
OFF ARM.
Check
for
looseness
of carriage
"Adjusting
Carriage
Bearings"
Compensate for Wear" Section.
in
bearings.
Refer
"Adjustments
TO
to
to
ARM
_
INSTALL
ARM
WARNING:
CAP AND
ARM
Make certain
Insert finger
to the "'ON"
2.
Place arm cap in position
3
Attach
4.
Push switch
to "OFF"
REMOVE
SAW
two
three
f__'
screws.
screws.
tl
[_
"_'-_lU_l[
-'_,_L,.J/'<'_kll
VIEW
OF
TR,M
UNDERSIDE
OF
FROM
BOTTOM
carriage
2.
3.
Loosen guard clamp screw,
Motor
shaft has left hand
and rotate
lock
SIDE
knob.
arbor wrench
remove guard.
threads.
Hold
down
PULL
shaft
wrench
TO
(clockwise).
Remove
shaft nut, outer collar, saw blade,
collar. Set aside and out of the way.
and
BLADE
inner
RQTATIO
11
N
MOTOR
\ SHOWING
LOCATION
OFTWO
_/
SHU_PINO
SCREWS
BLADE.
Tighten
ARMCAP
F-
end out
may be necessary.
1.
4.
SCREW
position.
REMOVE
SHIPPING
SCREWS
OF MOTOR AND DISCARD.
Use of pliers
lever and pull
and install
using
CAP
\
cord is unplugged.
under end of switch
position.
arm cap trim
_\
CAP TRIM
power
1.
__
DOWN
LOOSEN
SCRE
T'.
assembly
and alignment
ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT:
I SQUARE
SCREW
5/_6-1SHD.
X _/4
IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM
CUTTING
ACCURACY,
THE FOLLOWING
SIX STEPS
MUST
BE
CAREFULLY
FOLLOWED.
BECOME
THOROUGHLY
FAMILIAR
WITH
THESE STEPS SO THAT YOU CAN ALWAYS
MAINTAIN
YOUR
SAW
IN
PROPER
ALIGNMENT.
THE ACCURACY
OF EACH
ADJUSTMENT
IS ALWAYS
DEPENDENT
UPON THE A CCURA C Y OF THE PRECEDING
A DJUS TMEN T.
After
following
the 6 step
assembly
procedure
and the Basic Saw operation
Trouble
Shooting
section
if any difficulty
when performing
any sawing operation.
TABLE
MOU
NTI
FABLE
N G
The
in the
SCREWS
HERE
NUT
/ t
LOCKWASHER |
FLAI WASHER
and alignment
section
refer to
is experienced
BASE
d
following
adjustment,
performed
work
table
being
parallel
to the
ATTACHING
AND
LEVELING
SUPPORT
CHANNE LS_
1.
properly,
arm.
TABLE
Release
bevel
and
shaft
lock
rotate
down.
Unlock
Lock
hold
as
of the
Slide
the
shaft
and
Do
the
and
not
right
LOCK
end
in
index
release
against
left
stop
carriage
lock
knob
left
hand
channel.
provided
with
to
the
prevent
UL
360 °
handle
between
to
motor
screw
change
hand
act
with
end
of
motor
as a feeler
elevation
gauge.
crank
until
the arbor
wrench.
forth
with
only
The
Blight
"A".
this
table
elevation
setting
support
channels
until
both
have
been
ARBOR
SCREW
Move
arm
support
6.
Move
and
in the
arm
and
and level in the
support
channel.
7.
Recheck
tightening
carriage
same
same
screws
to
screw
"B'"
and
WRENCH
"A"
tighten
manner.
carriage
both
INDEX
RELEASE
POSITION
of
adjusted.
5
UNLOCK
,-_
to the
blade
accordance
channel
Tighten
NOTE:
left
over
of shaft
is just touching
shouid
slide
back
and
resistance.
lever
to
arm.
wrench
lower
lever
arm
in
been
radial
index
saw
Loosen
reasons
mounting
Carefully
the end
wrench
miter).
have
arbor
control
directly
safety
stops
bevel
positidn
Position
carriage
standard,
rotation
arm
50 °
For
to
channels
lock.
shown.
position
NOTE:
move
motor
bevel
(approximately
and
lever,
the
and
position
4.
MOUNT RAILS USING
THESE HOLES
Attach
tabl_
mounting
support
channels
with
four
square head 5/1 6-18 x 3/4 screws, Iockwashers
and flat
washers and nuts. POSITION
SCREWS IN CENTER
OF
left
3.
will
FRONT
MOUNTING
CHANNEL
SLOTS, finger tight to permit
"slip"
against the base when leveling.
2.
NO
\
STEP ONE
NOTE:
result
MOUNTI
SUPPORT CHANNEL
SUPPORT CHANNEL
to
support
did
right
manner
not
hand
you
support
adjusted
channels
to
affect
the
the
make
accuracy
channel
left
hand
sure
that
of
the
adjustment.
8.
Elevate
provide
saw
and
clearance
place
motor
for installation
in
of
vertical
front
position
to
(work)
table.
NNEL
12
I
/J
SCREW
"A"
/
(LEFT HAND)
FRONT
IN
T-NUT
/
TABLE
HOLE FOR TABLE
UPSIDE
DOWN SCREWS
POSITION)
HOLD
DOWN
BOTTOM
Or
T-NUT
SIDE
TABLE
(TYPICAL)
I
INSTALLATION
1.
2.
3.
OF FRONT (WORK) TABLE.
5,
1'
Install
one
1/_ Iockwasher
and
in the support
Hex Nut
channels
front
(1/_ _
tighten
the leveling
screw
until
leveling
REAR TAiLE
HOLD
DOWN
BOARD
__
JI_"-_-
the
the
this
screw
down
screw
FRONT
and
TABLE
STEP TWO
ADJUSTING
COLUMN
TUBE
IN COLUMN
SUPPORT
qLo
NOTE:
The following
adjustment
is very CRITICAL.
All
future
alignment
procedures
rely on this adjustment
being
performed
correctly.
ALL
LOOSENESS
MUST
BE
REMOVED.
1.
Index
and lock arm at 0 ° Miter.
While holding
the arm with one hand, hold fingers of
other hand as shown, between column tube and column
support.
opposing
movement
Apply
gentle
side pressure
to the arm in
directions.
Any side to side or rotational
(indicated
by arrow) can be felt with finger.
If
Ioosene,ss
lequired.
exists
the
following
NUT
on each of the
It table is low at center, first tighten
the leveling
until the table is level - then tighten
the hold
screw.
If table is not high or low, tighten
center hold down screw snug.
HEX
TABLE
and tighten.
table is high at center,
first tighten
20 x 1-3/4 inch) hold down screw until
table is level -- then
screw is snug.
X 1"
SCREW
FLA_ 7V/6A4S'H
ER -- _/
_'LOCKWASHER
Lay the rear table board on edge across the front table
to serve as a straightedge.
Sight under this straightedge
to determine
whether
the front
table board is high or
low at its center.
I' the
center
1/4-20
PAN HD.
e_. FRONT
Align the counterbored
holes with
matching
holes in
support
channels.
Install
the five
17/64
inch
flat
washers, and four ¼ -- 20 x 1 inch Pan-Head machine
screws. Just barely start the cup point set screw and the
one (1) 1/,_ 20 x 1-3/4 inch Pan Head machine screw in
table center holes.
four (4) screws
4,
1/4-20
X 1-3/4"
PAN
HD. SCREW
Place front table board upside down on a workbench
or
on the floor.
Drive
T-nut
into the hole that is not
counterbored.
adjustments
are
13
j
assembly
2.
and alignment
Loosen (2) 'J_ 20 Gib set screws on the left side at the
rear of the column support.
3.
Elevate,
and then lower the
binds and elevation-is
difficult
HEX
"L"
WRENCH
Arm:
(a)if
the column
loosen two 5/16 - 18
plated bolts on front side of the column
support
until
you
achieve
smooth
but firm
elevation.
(b) If the
column
moves side-to-side
within
the column support,
tighten
the two 5/16
disappears - elevation
-
18 plated bolts until movement
should be smooth and firm.
4.
Now tighten
the (2) 1/_ - 20 Gib set screws until no
noticeable
rotational
play exists between Column Tube
and Column Support.
5.
Recheck
elevation
and re-adjust
if necessary.
STEP THREE
SQUARING
TRAVELS
1.
Index
2.
Install
CROSS
CUT
TRAVEL
IN ASTRAIGHT
LINE).
but do not
saw
blade
(CARRIAGE
lock arm at 0 ° miter.
as shown.
Motor
shaft
has left
hand
threads.
NOTE:
to just
Do not overtighten
"snug"
it.
arbor
nut.
Use the arbor
wrench
SAW BLADE ____r_
OL TER COLLAR
ARBOR
14
NUT
_MOTOR
INNER
COLLAR
3. Lowerarmuntilsawbladejustclears
thefronttable.
Locktheyokeclamphandle
andbevellocklever.
4. Placea framingsquareon the tableasshownand
positionthebladeandsquare
untilthelegofthesquare
justcontacts
atoothoftheblade.Markthistooth.
NOTE:
Theframing(or combination)
square
mustbe
"true" - see start of "Assemblyand
Alignment"sectionon p. 8 for checking
method.'"
5. When
thecarriage
ismoved
backandforthonthearm,
the marked
toothshouldjusttouchthe square
at all
points.If markedtooth movesinto squareor away
fromsquare
thefollowing
adjustments
arerequired:
a.
Loosen
of arm.
b.
Move the arm in proper direction
to make marked
tooth follow
edge of square when the saw blade is
moved along arm in a "cross cut" manner.
Lock arm latch.
c.
d.
(3) 3/8
16 set screws
in arm latch
RETIGHTEN
(3) setscrews in arm latch
possible and recheck "cross cut" travel.
NOTE:
This
simultaneously
positions.
e.
-
Set miter
indicator
squaring of
set BOTH
BEVEL
at rear
as tight
HEX
as
the cross cut travel will
of the 45 ° miter index
on 0 ° position
as shown.
TABLE CLAMP
6. Position
the rip (guide)
table board behind the
fence, spacer board and rear
front table board as shown.
7. Install the two table clamps
them
at the rear of the
channels,
and tighten
them
LOCK
LEVER
in the holes provided
for
table
mounting
support
securely
NOTE:
The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably
if you will cover the front table with a
fitted piece of 1/4 inch plywood or hardboard.
Use of
such a cover will allow you to do all cutting
into the
cover, rather than your table top. Make and install a
new wider fence so it extends 3/4 inch above the top
surface of the cover
WASHEP
REAR
FRONT
15
RIP FENCE
TABLE
"L" WRENCH
(SUPPLIED)
assembly
and alignment
.STEP FOUR
SQUARING
SAW BLADE
TO (WORK)
TABLE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure
step one was not
this adjustment
(:an not be accomplished•
1.
performed,
Place a framing
square on the table with the short leg
against the saw blade• Do not allow the square to rest
against a "set-out"
tooth;
it must rest flat against the
blade side.
2.
RIP FENCE
X
If the saw blade is square with the table top (no visible
gap appears between the saw blade and square) and no
adjustment
is required.
Set bevel
indicator
to 0 °
reading•
If the square does not touch the saw blade as
shown (with square leg held firm against the table top),
perform
the following
adjustments:
SQUARE
SQUARE
-
TABLE
]
I
I
carriage
a.
Tighten
b.
Remove
handle cover by removing
two
Head Screws. Remove handle by removing
socket head screw and Iockwasher.
#t0
Pan
5/1 6-18
c.
Loosen
1/4"
the
socket
head screws
with
Rotate
motor
while
holding
saw blade and table top.
d.
Slightly
tighten
• . . Now tighten
e.
Reinstall
f.
Loosen
each of the four screws
each screw tight.
handle
carriage
RIGHT
lock knob•
four
"L'"
Wrench.
firmly against
]
¢,/RONG
WRONG
and adjust
indicator
LOOSEN
THESE
FOUR SCREWS
5/16-18
HEAD
Hex
SOCKET
SCREW
square
and recheck
5/16 IN.
on 0 ° reading.
lock knob.
LO'CKWASHER "_
H EX
I'L "
'_VR E
NCH
NO.
10 PAN
SCREW
STEP FIVE
SQUARING
BLADE
HEEL ADJUSTMENT.
TO RIP
(GUIDE)
FENCE
-
LEFT HAND
CARRIAGE
COVER
BLADE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure steps two and four were not
performed,
this alignment
step cannot be accomplished.
1.
Position
carriage
as shown
and tighten
knob.
Place a framing
square against the
the saw blade, as shown. The long leg
must be held firmly
against both the fence
top, and the short leg must not touch
on the saw blade• Check at several
rotation.
2•
carriage
lock
rip fence and
of the square
and the table
FENCE
any of the teeth
points
of blade
If the square does not touch the blade at both
two points as shown, a heel condition
exists.
of the
FENCE
I-
RIP
FENCE
FENCE
7
£
]
SQUARE
SQUARE
SQUAJ_ E
"
I[S
LJ
WRONG
MOTOR
--_
RIGHT
16
HD.
3.
To correct
"heel"
condition
left hand
proceed
carriage
as follows:
a.
Remove
b.
Loosen
the yoke
lock handle.
c.
Loosen
(slightly)
the two
d.
Rotate the yoke assembly
until gap between
saw blade and square
is eliminated.
e.
Lock yoke lock handle
head screws.
f.
Recheck
g.
Loosen
for "heel"
carriage
cover.
HEX
hex-head
and retighten
and install
HEEL
SCREWS
the
the two
carriage
hex-
cover.
lock knob.
NOTE:
This alignment
procedure
will simultaneously
both yoke indexing positions for blade in and out rip.
VERTICAL
HEAD
screws.
set
LEFT
SIDE OF
CARRIAGE
ADJUSTMENT
1.
With sawblade
in 90 ° cutoff
position,
elevate saw and
rotate motor to vertical position
(Blade Horizontal)
and
check for heel. Make sure bevel lock lever is locked.
2.
Position
square
blade and table,
perpendicular
to fence and between
as shown lower arm. Do not allow the
square to rest against a "set-out"
against the blade side.
tooth,
3°
!f the saw blade is parallel with the table top (no visible
gap appears
between
the saw blade and square),
no
adjustment
is required.
4.
If there is a visible gap between saw blade and square, a
bevel heel condition
exists and adjustment
is required.
a.
To correct,
unlock
bevel lock lever, loosen the rear
motor mount 3/8-16 nut until you can rotate Cam,
and then rotate Cam as shown
until gap between
saw blade and square is eliminated.
b.
Tighten
c.
Reposition
nut and bevel lock
motor
FENCE_I
_
it must rest flat
...... ....
\
lever and recheck.
in crosscut
position.
!
TABLE
RIGHT
WRONG
(TURN CAM
COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
17
WRO NG
(TURN
CLOCKW]
CAM
SE)
assembly
and alignment
SCREW
STEP SIX
1.
INSTALLING
INDICATORS.
AND
ADJUSTING
RIP
SCALE
NOTE:
The rip scales and pointers
are intended
to
be used for quick
settings.
For greater accuracy,
take direct measurement
between
blade and fence.
a.
Pre-assemble
not remove
carriage
b.
Tilt
c.
Tighten
Loosen
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
indicator
and twin nut, loosen but do
the two screws which attach left hand
cover.
carriage
cover and install
rip indicator
car riage attaching
screws.
but do not remove carriage
lock
as shown.
knob
• TWIN
in
NUT
right hand carriage cover. Install rip indicator
in the
same manner. Tighten carriage attaching
screws.
I
_J
d.
With
front
the fence in its normal
table), loosen the yoke
position
(next to the
lock handle,
pull on
yoke pivot latch knob and rotate
to index the yoke 90 ° from the
This will locate the saw blade
and the fence. Lock the yoke by
lock handle.
the yoke as shown
cross cut position.
between
the motor
tightening
the yoke
_
/
h
REAR TABLE
TABLE
[
SPACER
BOARD
RIP SCALE
e.
FRONT TABLE
FENCE
INDICATOR
Position
carriage until the edge of the blade, when
spun by hand, just touches the front
face of the
fence. The rip-scale indicator
(on the right hand side
of radial arm) should now read "0" inches on upper
portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale. If not, loosen
screws and shift the indicator
until it is aligned with
the "0" mark, then tighten the screws.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown,
the upper portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale is used.
If the fence is re-located
at the
extreme
rear position,
the lower portion
of the
blade "In-Rip"
scale would be used.
f.
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
The blade "Out-Rip"
scale indicator
on the left
hand side of the radial arm is adjusted in essentially
the same manner as the blade "In-Rip"
indicator,
except the blade should be as shown. With 2 inches
measured
between
the fence and the face of saw
.........
__
blade, the rip-scale
indicator
should be positioned
to read 2 inches on the upper portion
of the blade
"Out- Rip" scale.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown, the upper portion
of the blade "'Out-Rip"
scale is used. If the fence is moved to rear position
(at the rear of rear table) the lower portion
of the
blade "Out-Rip"
scale is used.
g.
Loosen the yoke lock handle, pull on the yoke pivot
latch knob and return the blade to the 90 ° position.
2
18
MEASURED FROM FENCE
TO NEAREST BLADE TOOTH
_
_ 12j
ALIGNMENT
OF SPREADER
FOR
RIPPING.
WARNING:
NEVER
POSITION
THE
GUARD
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
WITH
POWER
NEVER
POSITION
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
GRASPING
PAWLS
OR SPREADER.
USE THE
LOCATED
ON THE ANTIKICKBACK
BAR.
2. Install
Blade
3. Check
and Adjust
OR
ON;
BY
TAB
Guard.
the
spreader
a. Loosen the antikickback
screw and with the "tab"
and spreader
and tighten.
assembly
HEXN::-EXNU:
CLAMP
as follows:
spreader
position
adjusting
wing
the antikickback
near the bottom
of the blade
xSPREAD_-R
b. Sight (visually)
to check for proper
alignment
of
spreader
with saw blade as shown.
If the spreader
is not aligned, adjust it as follows:
(1) Loosen
two
spreader.
side
of
(2) Rotate hex nuts with fingers
until the spreader
directly
in line with saw blade.
is
(3) Tighten
hex
both
nuts,
hex nuts
one
on
each
/__------
firmly.
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING WING SCREW
TAB
//
: _
,
CLAMP
KBACK
OUTSIDE VI EvV_
#SPREADER_"
ANTIKICKBACK
FENCE
INSIDE
VIEW
PAWLS
LOCATIONS
Position
(A) is used for most cutoff
and narrow
ripping
operations.
Position (B) is used for maximum
width ripping.
Position (C) is used to achieve maximum
crosscut capacity
in thin work.
or any problems
should
surface
CA
PI
n
J
Now that you have assembled
and aligned your saw, you
are ready to proceed with operating
controls
section of this
manual.
Refer to trouble
shooting
section if saw does not
perform
satisfactorily
using the saw.
B
after
19
BAR
location and function of controls
/
The versatility
of the Radial Saw is due, in part, to its
controls,
and these are the keys to its successful operation.
Learn to use the controls
for all operations
before actually
/
startin 9 to saw.
A series of six diagrams
is located on the top surface of the
arm. These designate the controls that must be used in basic
set-ups
and operating
procedures.
You
should
become
familiar
with these diagrams and the operatcng instructions
that follow,
before operating
your saw.
M;TER SCALE
AND INDICATOR
CARRIAGE
I
I
INDEX
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
BLADE
RIP
SCALE
i ANGLE
INDICATOR
CUT
(MITER}
I
ANGLE
(BEVEL}
j
I
ON=OFF
PIVOT
SWITCH
WITH
KEY
LATCH
ARM
ADJUSTING
TABLE
OF
6
3
YOKE
LOCK
I
2
ARM
5
BEVEL
DEPTH
OF CUT
(ELEVATION}
LOCK
WHEEL
YOKE
PIVOT
fRIPPING}
POWER
SWITCH
& KEY
CLAMP
GUARD
CLAMP
SCREW
DUST ELBOW
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
ELEVATION CRANK
]
4
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
3
YOKE LOCK
HANDLE
7
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
o
BEVEL INDEX
INDICATOR
20
5
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
Depth
1.
2.
of Cut
(Elevation)
a
The diagram
shows the elevation
crank
used to raise and lower the saw blade.
b.
Clockwise
rotation
raises
the blade
counterclockwise
rotation
lowers
it. One complete
turn of the handle will raise or lower the saw blade
1/16-inch.
Angle
which
saw-blade
bevel-index
is
6,
Example:
When
moving
the arm to a miter
index
position
move it slightly
past the desired index position,
then return to the index position
carefully
to index and
lock.
Yoke
indexing
and bevel
indexing
can
be
accomplished
in a similar
manner.
This
indexing
technique
tends to neutralize
any stresses impaired
upon saw components
and contributes
to the high
degree of accuracy
the saw is capable of producing
when operated expertly.
a.
b.
The
arm
control
lever
locks,
the arm for Left
and Right
The
has positive
radial
arm
and 4E ° Left and
pulling
arm control
With
arm
control
unlocks
Miter
and
angle,
are:
bevel
lock
lever
and
b.
The bevel-index
scale indicates the angular position
of the motor with respect to horizontal,
from 0 ° to
90 ° in either vertical position.
c.
The bevel index lever automatically
indexes
the
motor at 0 °, 45 ° and 90 ° . Move bevel index lever
to the left while positioning
the blade, then release
it. At any other position
it does not engage.
d.
The bevel lock lever locks the motor
when the motor
is in any position.
release and push to lock.
of Cut (Miter)
Proper Indexing
Method
- Experienced
operators
of
woodworking
equipment,
such as this Craftsman
Radial
Saw, acquire
the habit
of indexing
in one direction
only, whenever
a new setting is made in preparation
for
a different
operation.
(bevel)
lever.
Power
to the yoke
Pull lever to
Switch and Key
a.
Insert key
into switch
lock.
b,
Insert
finger
out, to turn
c.
Push lever in to turn switch
indexes
cuts.
index
positions
at 0 °
Right.
The arm is rotated
by
lever to index release position.
lever
released
the arm will
under
switch
end
on.
of
switch
lever
and
pull
end
automatically
index at 0 ° and 45 ° Left or Right.
After
positioning
arm to the desired miter angle,
push arm control
lever to locked position.
LOCK
3.
4,
5.
Yoke
Pivot
UNLOCK
f_,,.
INDEX RELEASE
(Ripping)
a.
Two controls
are used in this operation. They are:
the yoke pivot latch and the yoke lock handle.
b
The yoke pivot latch automatically
yoke at each 90 ° position.
Pull the
yoke pivot latch forward
to release
c
The yoke lock handle locks the yoke to the carriage
in any position.
Pull the handle forward
to release
the yoke; push the handle rearward
to secure the
yoke.
Carriage
indexes
the
spring-loaded
this pin.
The carriage lock knob is rotated
clockwise
to lock
the carriage on the radial arm, and counterclockwise
to release it.
b.
When
performing
crosscutting
operations
the
carriage
lock
knob
must
be
rotated
counterclockwise
until the carriage is free to travel
along the arm. This knob should be tightened
until
the operator
is ready to grasp the bevel index
handle and make a cut.
_.
Angle
The
d°
Lock
d
Blade
two
indexing
off.
AND
(Bevel)
controls
of
the
used
motor,
in
angular
to
positioning
provide
the
WARNING:
THIS
LOCKING
FEATURE
IS
PROVIDED
TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
USE OF YOUR
SAW. ALWAYS
REMOVE
THE
KEY
AND
KEEP
IT IN A SAFE
PLACE.
TO
REMOVE
KEY,
HOLD
THUMB
ON
END OF
LEVER
TO KEEP SWITCH
IN "OFF"
POSITION
and
desired
21
PULL
KEY STRAIGHT
OUT.
location and function of controls
ANTI
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ALWAYS LOCK
THE SWITCH "OFF"
WHEN SAW IS NOT IN USE,
REMOVE KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE . . .
ALSO IN THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE (ALL
YOUR LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN SWITCH OFF, LOCK IT
AND REMOVE THE KEY. THIS WILL PREVENT THE
SAW FROM STARTING UP AGAIN WHEN THE POWER
COMES BACK ON.
KI CKBACK/SPREADE
WING
_
R
SCREW
GUAF_D
CLAMP _L
_i TAB
SCREW
7. Accessory Shaft.
Use only the following recommended accessories:
WORKPIECE
ANTII<ICKBACKIPAWLS
k
ANTI
WORKPIECE
KICKBACK
BAR
Drill chuck, Sanding drum, and Router adapter.
The antikickback and spreader assembly is positioned by
loosening the wing screw and with the tab provided,
positioning the antikickback and spreader assembly
until the pawl assumes approximately the position
shown above. Tighten the wing screw.
CAUTION: The sawblade, dado, or cutting tool must
be removed from the saw arbor before using the
accessory shaft. NEVER operate the saw with cutting
tools (including sanding accessories) installed on both
ends of the saw arbor.
Make sure by trial -- without saw running -- before
starting the cut that the antikickback pawls will stop a
kickback once it has started. Insert workpiece alongside
spreader under outer set of pawls byapproaching pawls
in the feed direction. Push workpiece sharply in the
direction of a kickback (opposite to direction of feed).
Readjust Pawls if theydo not stop the kickback motion by
biting into the workpiece.
BLADE GUARD
& ANTIKICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY -- Positioning for Ripping
WARNING:
NEVER POSITION
THE GUARD OR
ANTIKICKBACK/_JPREADER
ASSEMBLY
WITH
THE SAW RUNNING.
NEVER
POSITION
THE
ANTIKICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BY
GRASPING THE PAWLS OR SPREADER; USE THE
TAB LOCATED ON THE ANTIKICKBACK
BAR.
These adjustments when properly made will:
Antikickback
Pawls
A. The Blade Guard is positioned by loosening the guard
clamp screw and rotating the guard so that the "nose"
just clears the workpiece as shown.
1. Stop a kickback if generated.
Spreader
1. Reduce possibility of kickback by preventing the kerf
from closing on the sawblade.
WORK
PIECE
2.
_%
-f°
.j
NOSE
INFEED
s,o=
OF
GUARD
"Wrong-way
feed" differs
from
"kickback."
A
"kickback" is generated by the sides (one or both) of the
teeth, because of binding between the fence (heel),
pinching of the sides of the sawblade (failure to use
spreader), a dull blade, and/or inadequate set of teeth of
sawblade.
DIRECTION
This adjustment is necessary to:
1 ) Protect the operator from accidentally contacting the
sawblade from the "infeed" direction.
2) Prevent the workpiece from being lifted from the table by
the sawblade thus minimizing lifting or fluttering
(particularly with thin and/or light workpieces).
3) Minimize
operator.
sawdust
from
being thrown
toward
Prevent "'wrong-way feed". "Wrong-way
feed" is
feeding the workpiece - when the sawblade is in a rip
position - into the out feed side of the cutting tool
(sawblade,
dado, molding head, etc.), the side
containing the antikickback/spreader.
This can be
extremely hazardous because the sawblade may grab
the workpiece and throw it violently toward the nose of
the guard (infeed side of the tool). See DANGER label on
the ouffeed side of the guard just below the dust elbow.
3.
Act as a partial guard regarding accidental contact with
the sawblade at the ouffeed side when ripping, and the
leading edge when crosscutting."
the
tI
,'
/{"
"
'/._
_... /'_
4) Minimize the possibility of a thin pusher board from
riding up on top of the workpiece leading to loss of
control of the workpiece.
sP_oE_
I
;
AN_,K,CKB_CK
P_WL
B. The antikickback and spreader assembly is used during
ripping operations and is adjustable to accomodate the
thickness of the board being ripped.
DIRECTION
KICKBACK
22
OF
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWL
POSITION
HA VE YOU FOLLOWED
ALL SIX STEPS OF
THE ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE?
IF YOU
HAVE NOT FOLLOWED
THEM IN THEIR
PROPER
SEQUENCE,
YOU
CANNOT
EXPECT A CCURA TE CUTTING
RESUL TS.
THIS EDGE OF BOARD
AGAINST
FENCE FOR ALL CUTS
In addition
to the proper
also become
familiar
with
to expect
the best results.
I
Edge
2.
of
alignment
of
the following
workpiece
which
is
must
be as straight
square.
as the
long
Workpiece
must
on your
your
saw,
practices
placed
side
you
in
against
of your
FENCE
/
/
must
order
fence
//-,I
framing
1ST CUT
be as flat
as the
front
table
board
or other
wood
table board.
chips
sawdust
or other
wood
or
between
workpiece
chips
and
saw.
3.
There
between
must
the
4.
There
must
underneath
fence.
be no sawdust
fence
and front
be no
workpiece
Turn
workpiece
over
end for
end
against
fence when
making
successive
.
. .
cuts.
keep
same
f
Workpiece
must be held tightly
against fence . . .
this is especially
important
when making angle cuts
because the workpiece
has a tendency
to move.
6.
Always
Always
use the correct
keep it sharp.
Sawblade
for
the
Job
];.
When making
a four
a.
The two
length.
side
. . .
b.
The top and bottom
same length.
c.
Always
place the same edge of the workpiece
against, the fence . . . turn the workpiece
end
for end for the successive cuts and mark a pencil
line on the table for gauging the required length.
sided frame:
pieces
must
be exactly
pieces
the
PENCIL
LINE FOR
GAUGING
REQUIRED
LENGTH
same
must be exactly
the
3RD
Deviations
from
any
effect
on the accuracy
basic saw operations
Basic
saw
operations
explained
and
book
entitled
available
at
are
illustrated
"Power
your
Store
This
book
the radial
saw.
in
Tool
nearest
contains
summarized
into
the
following
Know
How
Sears
Retail
considerable
six
categories,
paragraphs.
Radial
Saw"
Store
data
or
NOTE:
Refer to paragraphs
under
"OPERATION"
illustrations
and descriptions
of controls.
A
is
Catalog
applicable
edge
to
for
23
of
of
CUT
SCRAP
the above
practices
will
the cuts that you make.
have
an
basic saw operations
REQUI REIViENTS FOR CROSSCUT
Board
laying
positioned
(stationary)
flat on table top.
against
(OPERATIONS
rip fence
1 THROUGH
and
4)
1,
Arbor
nut must be tight
in horizontal
position.
2.
Arm
3.
Adjust
the antikickback
assembly so the pawls just clear
the workpiece
or the fence, whichever
is higher.
4.
Work must be held firmly
against table and fence. For
workpieces
thicker
than
the fence
is high, install
a
higher
fence
(at least workpiece
thickness).
Always
place the fence in the most forward
position
(farthest
from
the
column
support)
compatible
with
the
workpiece
being processed
and the operation
being
performed.
With the carriage fully
retracted,
the blade
must
not contact-the
workpiece
when placed against
the fence, w_thin the stated capacities of your saw.
5.
Blade should
6.
Hands
7.
8.
Yoke lock handle must be in locked
Bevel index lever must be locked.
9.
Blade should cut into
more than 1/32 inch.
control
and saw blade
(guide)
lever must be in locked
be sharp and correctly
must be kept
table
installed
position.
set.
well away from
the
guard
saw blade.
position.
or plywood
cover
(SEE
PROPER
ITEM "10"
AT
(SEE
IMPROPER
ITEM "10" AT LEFT)
LEFT)
not
10. Pull the saw ,forward
just far enough
to sever the
lumber.
It is dangerous
if the blade has been pulled too
far out beyond the piece being cut. When it is returned
it can pick up the right hand piece and throw it over the
fence.
11. For operations
No.
instructions
under
"Blade Angle".
OPERATION
3 and No. 4, observe
paragraph
"Operating
additional
Controls"
No. 1 - CROSSCUT
Crosscutting
is the process of sawing the workpiece
by
pulling
the saw blade through
it and using the fence as a
support
for the edge of the workpiece.
Never crosscut
free-hand.
WARNING:
BEFORE CROSSCUTTING,
MAKE SURE
THE ARM CONTROL
LEVER, BEVEL LOCK LEVER
AND YOKE LOCK HANDLE ARE ALL LOCKED. NEVER
USE A LENGTH STOP OR A FIXED GUIDE ON THE
FREE END OR EDGE OF A WORKPIECE.
DO NOT
CROSSCUT
WORKPIECES
THAT
PLACE YOUR
HANDS CLOSE TO THE PATH OF THE SAW BLADE.
WHEN MORE EXPERIENCE
IS GAINED BY USING
THE SAW,
IT WILL BE NOTICED,
THAT WHEN
PULLING
THE
SAW
TOWARD
YOU
DURING
CROSSCUTTING,
THE BLADE TENDS TO FEED
ITSELF
THROUGH
THE
WORK
DUE
TO THE
ROTATION OF THE BLADE AND THE DIRECTION OF
THE FEED. THEREFORE,
YOU SHOULD
DEVELOP
THE
HABIT
OF HOLDING
YOUR
RIGHT
ARM
STRAIGHT FROM THE SHOULDER TO THE WRIST.
REPETITIVE
CROSSCUTTING
Clamp a "C" clamp (min. 6 inch) using a wood block on
each side of the arm. This will
limit
the carriage travel
beyond
the position
necessary
to complete
the crosscut
operation.
24
OPERATION
Miter crosscutting
angle other than
a popular
one,
No. 2 -- MITER
CROSSCUT
is the process of sawing a board at any
a 90 ° (square) cut. The 45 ° miter angle is
since
two
boards
cut
to 45 ° can be
assembled
to form a 90 ° corner for producing
a square or
rectangular
frame. The radial arm is set to the desired angle
of cut; yoke and bevel settings indexed at 0 ° (and locked)
as in square crosscutting.
The board being cut is held firmly
against the fence (guide) and the carriage pulled forward
along
the radial arm to perform
the desired cut. As in
"Operation
No. 1", the carriage should be returned
to full
rear position
and the saw blade allowed
to come to a
complete
stop before removing
the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 3 - BEVEL
CROSSCUT
Bevel crosscutting
is the process of sawing at 90 ° (square)
across the board with
the saw blade set at an angle other
than 90 ° to the saw table. The radial arm and yoke are
indexed at 0 ° and locked, but the bevel is set to the desired
angle of cut. The board is held firmly against the fence and
the carriage pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut. The carriage should be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 4 - COMPOUND
CROSSCUT
Compound
crosscutting
is the combination
of miter and
bevel crosscuts. The radia: arm and bevel are set to produce
the desired cut; the yoke is indexed at 0 ° and locked. The
board
is held firmly
against the fence and the carriage
pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut.
Again,
the carriage
should
be returned
to full
rearward
posi[ion
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing boards from saw table.
25
basic saw operations
REQUIREMENTS
(OPERATIONS
1. Carrige
lock knob
must
gLIONTLY
THICKNESS
arm
3. Workpiece
must
must
THAN
WORKPIECE
PUSH
uP TO 3/8"
WHEN RIPPING
5 AND 6)
STICK
be locked.
SLIGHTLY
2. Radial
L[££
OF
be locked
in 0 ° position.
be kept in firm contact
the table. For workpieces
thicker
install
a higher
fence
(at least
LESS
THAN 9Oo
fl-INCH
SOUARES)
PLYWOOD
with the fence and
than
the
the fence
thickness
is high,
of the
workpiece).
4. Guard
spreader
and antikickback
(AKB) assembly
must
be properly
set. OBSERVE
INSTRUCTIONS
IN
PARAGRAPH,
"POSITIONING
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
FOR
RIPPING"
UNDER "LOCATION
AND FUNCTION
OF
CONTROLS".
5. Blade
should
be sharp
and
correctly
set.
GREATER
6. When
ripping
narrow
stock, less than 6 inches but
more than 2 inches between
the guard and the fence
(guide), use a "Push Stick" at least 1/4'" thick and at
least 16" long so the workpiece
is clear of the blade
before your hand contacts
the guard. NOTE:
attempt
to make the "push stick"
on the radial
use hand tools, or-band
saw, or saber saw.
7. When
ripping
stock 2 inches
or less between
___..
_/..!__A_
2"_
_
.....
__
_'J"l_-'_J_
__
Do not
saw--
the blade
and fence (guide) use an Auxiliary
Fence and Push
Block.
Make these
work helpers
to the dimensions
shown.
Make the Auxiliary
Fence using a piece of 3/8 in. and
3/4 in. plywood.
Fasten together
with glue and nails.
Make the Push
in. plywood.
Block
using
a piece
of 3/8
2"
OR LESS
in. and 3/4
NOTE: Since the Push Block is usedwith
theAuxiliary
Fence,
the 4-3/4
in. dimensions
must
be held
identical
on both the pieces.
The small
piece
of wood
3/8
in. x 3/8
in. x 2-1/2
in.
should
be GLUED to the plywood...
DO NOT USE
NAILS. This is to prevent
dulling
the sawblade
in the
event you mistakingly
cut into the push block.
Position
the handle in the center of the plywood
fasten
together
with glue and woodscrews.
and
The push block should feed the stock being ripped
the stock is clear of the rear of the blade, and
pulled back with use of the grip.
until
then
8. Hands
must
be kept well
away
from
saw
9. Saw blade MUST be parallel
possibility
of kickbacks.
to
minimize
10. When
ripping
narrower
than 3/8
in., position
the
sawblade
to remove
the narrow
strip from edge of
workpiece
furthest
from the fence. Follow procedures
as above based on distance
from blade to fence.
blade.
THESE
WORK
to fence,
EDGES
MUST
BE PARALLEL
HELPERS
PLYWOOD
NOTE:
All dimensions
in inches
3/8
THIS FACE
EDGE MUST
i_
AND
THIS
BE PARALLEL
3/8"
PUSH
3/8"
AUXILIARY
BLOCK
PLYWOOD
_-5-I/8._
PLYWOOD
2-1/
FENCE
3/8 3/8
OPERATION
No. 5 -- OUT-RIPPING
AND IN-RIPPING
WARNING:
NEVER RIP FREE-HAND.
BEFORE
RIPPING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
ARE SET UP PROPERLY. MAKE SURE THE SAW
BLADE IS PARALLEL WITH THE FENCE. NEVER
RIP WORKPIECES
SHORTER
THAN
TWELVE
INCHES.
1. Ripping
is the process
of sawing
the workpiece
by
feeding
it into the saw blade when using the fence as a
guide and as a positioning
device to obtain the desired
width
of cut. The sawblade
is parallel
to the fence.
26
2. S,nce the work is pushed
a straight
edge in order
the fence. Also, the work
along the fence, it must
to make sliding contact
must make solid contact
have
with
with
the table, so that it will not wobble.
Provide a straight
edge, even if this means temporarily
nailing
of an
auxiliary
straight-edged
board
to the work.
If the
workpiece
is warped,
turn the hollow
side down.
3. Always
use the sawguard
and make sure the spreader
is correctly
aligned with the saw kerr and antikickback
pawls properly adj usted. Wood cut with the grain tends
to spring
the kerf closed
and bind the blade and a
kickback could occur.
4. Stand a little to one side of center
case of kickback.
to be clear of work
in
5. When
ripping
narrow
work, always
use a push stick
applied to the section
of the workpiece
between
the
blade and fence . . . push the work past the blade so it
is clear of the blade. This procedure
will minimize
the
possibility
of kickbacks.
In-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexedatO
° and
Out-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 °
and locked,
but the yoke is turned
90-degrees
in a
counterclockwise
direction
(viewed
from above), from the
crosscut
position. When standing
in front of the saw, blade
would
be rotating
clockwise.
After positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
left-hand
side of the saw. The "Blade
Out-Rip"
scale is on
the left hand side of radial arm.
locked, but the yoke is turned 90-degrees
in a clockwise
direction
(viewed
from above) from the crosscut
position.
Thus, when sta ndi ng in front of the saw, the blade would be
rotating
counterclockwise.
After positioning
the guard and
antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
right-hand
side of the saw. The "Blade
In-Rip"
scale is on
the right-hand
side of radial arm.
OPERATION
No. 6 --
BEVEL
RIPPING
Bevel
ripping
is either
in-ripping
or out-ripping
as
described
above, except
the saw blade
is tilted out of
perpendicular
to the saw table surface.
The radial arm is
indexed at 0 ° and locked, the bevel is set to the desired
bevel angle and the yoke is positioned
for in-ripping
(saw
blade
at rear) or out-ripping
(saw blade
at front),
as
required.
All requirements
and observations
applicable
to
normal
ripping operations
also apply to bevel ripping.
DADOING
Instructions
for operating
with the Dado Head.
the
Dado
MOLDING/SANDING
Head
are
furnished
Instructions
for operating
with the Molding
Head.
The saw arbor is designed
for dado heads up to 13/16
inches wide. Do not install a wider dado head on the arbor.
Take several passes if required
dado cut exceeds
13/16
inch.
When
install
installing
the inside
the Molding
Head
are furnished
For use of the Molding
Head or Drum Sander with saw
arbor vertical
the rear table requires
an opening
(next to
rear face
shown.
the dado head on the arbor,
ALWAYS
"loose
collar"
first. Be sure the teeth of
of fence)
REAR TABLE--,-[
for
clearance.
-_p3"
Cut
this
opening
as
]_2-I/2"
the chippers
are placed to fall in blade gullets, and chippers
are approximately
equally
spaced around
the arbor.
DO NOT install the outside
loose collar.
Make sure
arbor nut is tight. Install the arbor nut directly
against
outer blade of dado head.
For best results and to avoid excessive
NEVER CUT A 13/16"
WIDE DADO,
INCH IN ONE PASS.
the
the
For top-side
rabbeting
or molding in the in-rip position,
"c"
I clamp or tack an auxiliary
fence in front of the regular
fence
This auxiliary fence must be the same height above
the table surface as the workpiece
itself, and sufficiently
wide
to permit
proper
setup
of the
guard
and the
antikickback
spreader
for rip type operations.
load on the motor,
DEEPER THAN 1/4
NEVER USE A DADO
HEAD OR MOLDING
HEAD WITH THE SAW ARBOR
VERTICAL
WITHOUT
INSTALLING
ADJUSTING
A MOLDING
HEADiDADO
GUARD.
FOR TOP-SIDE
DADOING
OR MOLDING,
INSTALL
AND ADJUST
SAWBLADE
GUARD AND ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
FOR RIPPING OR CROSSCUTTING
AS APPROPRIATE.
27
AND
THE
adjustments
ADJUSTING
The
BEVEL
purpose
angle.
To
of
lock
lever
LOCK
this
adjust,
shown.
Use the
the
clamp
bolt.
in
to compensate
LEVER
lever
remove
bevel
Do
lock
Not
locked
for wear
is to
the
lock
set
the
screw
motor
with
at any
wrench
as
lever as a wrench
to tighten
Over
Tighten.
Replace
bevel
position
and
tighten
the
set screw.
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
NOTE: The clamp bolt has a left handed thread. Therefore,
to increase the clamping
effect,
rotate the bevel lock lever
- when used as a wrench - from right to left, or clockwise
when viewed from above. If you accidentally
rotate it the
wrong way and disengage the bolt from the matching
steel
nut, it will be necessary to remove the Handle Trim, Yoke
Handle, and Bevel Scale, in order to reinstall the bolt in the
nut.
!
1/8 HEX "L" WRENCH
LEVER
i_OSlTIO N
YOKE
LOCK
HANDLE
ADJUSTMENT.
ARM
1.
This handle provides a friction
face of the yoke and the bottom
ARM CAP
TRIM
CAP
lock between the upper
face of the carriage.
It should eliminate
any play or rotation
between these
two parts when locked.
Its proper
position
for saw
operation
is approximately
midway
between
the two
sides of the yoke.
When sufficient
wear has occured to permit the handle
tO move considerably
to the rear, or strike the yoke
before locking,
the handle must be adjusted as follows:
2.
Remove
3.
Remove carriage stop
inch hex-L wrench.
4.
Grasp the carriage assembly,
move it carefully
off the
end of radial arm, holding
it parallel to the radial arm
until all carriage bearings are free of their tracks.
5.
Rest
table
arm cap trim
and arm cap.
screw and
Iockwasher
with
a 1/4
CARRIAGE
STOP
SCREW
HEX
the motor
and carriage
assembly
on saw work
and re-install
carriage stop screw and Iockwasher.
To Readjust
6. Set yoke lock handle at unlocked position. Tighten nut
with 15/1 6 wrench, until lock handle locks mid-way
between the two sides of the yoke. Remove carriage
stop screw and Iockwasher.
15/16 WRENCH
7. Hold the motor and carriage assemblyparallel
to radial
arm
and start
the rear bearings
onto the tracks.
Continue
to h(_ld the assembly
parallel
to the tracks
until the forward
bearings
are on the tracks.
8. Slide the carriage
REINSTALL
THE
LOCKWAS
HER.
9. Install
arm
rearward
CARRIAGE
"L"
(1/4
on the radial arm and
STOP
SCREW
AND
cap and arm cap trim.
28
WRENCH
INCH)
/
ARM
TO COLUMN
With
1.
the
release
vertical
arm
control
lever
position,
the arm
play in the arm.
The arm should
adjust.
fit
unlocked
should
and
move
in
firmly
irndex
with no
@
snugly
on the
column.
If not,
then
a.
Remove two (2) screws from rear cover plate and
tighten
evenly
top two 3/8-16
bolts,
until
arm
moves firmly
and there is no vertical or horizontal
movement
in the arm when arm control
lever is
locked or unlocked.
b.
Bottom
two nuts should be snugged
nearly as tight as top two bolts.
c.
Re-lnstall
ADJUSTING
In proper
Rear Cover
CARRIAGE
adjustment
evenly,
but not
Plate.
BEARINGS
the
top
and bottom
radii
of all four
bearings should be in contact with the arm tracks for their
entire length and carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance.
To test for looseness between
bearings
arm, perform
the following
steps.
I.
Remove
2.
Push the carriage
left-hand
3.
Finger
hold
carriage
to its full
front
carriage
and tracks
on radial
cover.
most rearward
bearing
position.
as shown
and apply
as much force as possible and at the same time pull
carriage
forward.
If you
can stop the bearing
from
turning
it will require adjusting.
4.
Check rear
follows:
bearing
in the
same manner
a.
Loosen nuts just
screws to turn.
b.
Rotate the eccentric
screws a partial
right) as required to take up looseness.
c.
Hold
the
heads of
enough
eccentric
to
permit
screws
and
adjust
the
eccentric
turn
in the
(left
as
f
or
position
established
in the preceding
step and tighten
nuts
on underside of carriage. Correct
adjustment
exists
when you cannot
keep the'bearings
from turning.
However,
excessive
bearing
pressure
will
cause
difficult
operation
and rapid wear.
d.
Install
carriage
cover.
WASHER
ECCENTRIC
ASSEMBLY
SCREW
CARRIAGE
PLAIN
CARRIAGE
WASHER
BEAR
LOCKWASHER
NUT
29
@
adjustments
to compensate
ARM
LOCK
ADJUSTING
for wear
WHEEL
Arm control
lever operates
a brake shoe that locks and
releases the arm, and automatically
releases the arm index
pin for 0 ° & 45 ° miter settings.
The lock action should
amount
of effort
must
arm.
NOTE:
Lever
adjustment.
must
feel tight and secure. Considerable
be applied to the lever to lock the
be in unlocked
If adjustment
is required,
under
front
of the arm
clockwise
to loosen.
position
while
making
turn arm lock adjusting
wheel
clockwise
to tighten,
counter-
TIGHTEN
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
3O
trouble-shooting
FINISH
WARNING:
REMOVE
POWER
CORD
SOURCE
BEFORE
TROUBLE
SHOOTING.
FROM
CUT
END
POWER
4
4
NOTE: Changing one adjustment will effect another,
best to perform
all of the alignment
procedures
correcting
any one problem.
J
so it is
when
J
J
3
The usual operating
"troubles"
are listed in the following
parag_ aphs with the necessary corrections
listed.
RADIAL
SAW DOES NOT
45 ° MITER CROSSCUTS.
a.
Looseness
support.
between
Align as described
Step Two.
b.
Crosscut
Refer
Section
c.
travel
Arm
and
Three
in Alignment
Crosscut Travel.
Not Indexing
Refer
to
adjustment
a.
CUTS
in Alignment
Arm
Index
to Compensate
AT
Step
Corrective
B above.
b.
Carriage
OR
g.
-
NOT
90 ° TO TABLE
One
under
Four
Action
Bearings
a.
This conditio0
Crosscutting
TOP.
Procedure
CUTS NOT
is commonly
Section.
_OARD
I
2A and
in adjustments
i
EDGE
Section
Section
Blade for Finish Cut Desired.
Use Proper Smooth
Cutting
Loose.
Adjustment
to Compensate
t
ROUGH KI_RF _'-_WIDE
Ripping.
Procedure
Bevel Lock Handle
-
called "HEEL".
Procedure
I
Refer
to
Adjustment
to
Cutting
Or Bevel
q_QUARE
I
Heel Adjusting.
Using Improper
Fence.
ACCURATE.
c.
Refer to Step 5 Under Alignment
c,
Piece and Fence.
\
Loose.
Bevel Crosscutting
Table Clean.
Work
_HOULD BE90°
ANGLE
Procedure
is the same as paragraph
or Miter
Work
Keep Front
table top.
Refer to step 5 under Alignment
- "Squaring
Blade to Fence."
Vertical
45 ° MITER.
Sawdust between
Replace
"Heeling"
will tend to slide the workpiece along the
guide fence, as the cut is being made, and make a
square cut almost impossible.
b.
THIS--
Rip Fence Not Straight.
leveled.
Alignment
ir_ Alignment
(BEVEL)
h.
in
SAW KERF (CUT EDGE) OF STOCK ROUGH
TOOTH MARKS LEFT ON EDGE OF SAW KERF.
NOTE:
LIKE
in adjustment
Handle"
adjustment
for Wear Section.
Refer to adjusting carriage bearing
compensate
for wear section.
4.
in
Yoke and Carriage Assembly.
ANGLE
ANGLE
a.
-- 0 ° CROSSCUT
Loose on Arm.
Blade not square to work
BLADE
THIS
Procedure.
Table support channels not properly
Refer to Step
3.
LIKE
Procedure
Rod
Adjustment
for Wear section.
"Yoke
Lock
to Compensate
Refer to
Section.
b.
LOOKS
Properly.
Looseness between
SAW
CUT
adjusted.
Refer to Carriage Bearing Adjustment
to Compensate
for Wear Sections.
2.
Section
FINISH
Carriage Assembly
f.
column
is Loose in Support.
Refer
to
Adjustments
e.
tube
0 °or
in AlignmentProcedure
Refer to Step Two
d.
ACCURATE
column
not properly
to Step
Squaring
Column
MAKE
Blade.
31
Bevel
Lock
Handle
for Wear Section.
,
FENCE
i
CUT"-----
(KERF)
in
trouble-shooting
IN
5.
WOOD
DOWN
a.
BINDS,
OR STOPS
Dull blade or warped
Sharpen
attempted
b.
MOTOR
Feed
e.
VIEW
Avoid
90 °
TO
THE
FENCE
I '
[
DIRECTION
FEMCE
_'_
Rate.
in
t
FEED
Alignment
WITH
Fence not straight.
NOT
Replace
fence.
Carriage
Assembly
PULLS
FENCE
PARALLEL
Loose on Arm.
AWAY
FROM
in adjustments
HEEL TO
RIGHT:
HEEL
INCORRECT
FENCE
TO
LEFT:
INCORRECT
WHEN
RIPPING.
FENCE
Saw Blade has heel.
Corrective
instrucbons
7.
POSITION
ARM
Saw blade heels.
BOARD
a.
RIP
WITH
the
FENCE
Refer to adjusting
carriage bearings
to compensate
for wear section.
6.
TOP
fast.
Check
and
align
as described
Procedure Section, Step Five,
d.
SLOWS
board.
or
replace
the saw blade.
use of severly warped material.
Feed rate too
Slow
c.
SMOKES
AND
WHEN RIPPING.
WORKPIECE
action
explained
STRIKES
is the
same as
in paragraph c.
SPREADER
WHEN
preceding
RIPPING.
a.
8.
Adjust spreader per instructions
in Step Six under
"Alignment
of Spreader for Ripping".
SAW DOES
NOT TRAVEL
SMOOTHLY
ON ARM
TRACKS.
a.
Dirty
PARALLEL
WITH
FENCE
tracks.
Clean Tracks.
b.
Bad Bearing.
Replace
c.
Worn Tracks
Replace
9.
CORRECT
Bearing.
11. DEPTH
WORK
Tracks
CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
a.
Arm
Control
Lock Adjusting
Wheel
for Wear Section.
10. CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
Bevel
Lock
Refer
to
Adjustments
a.
MITER
Lever Requires
ONE
END
OF
Table Top not parallel with Arm.
Refer to Attaching
and Leveling table Mtg. Support
Channels in Step One Align. Section.
Lever requires Adjustment.
Refer to Arm
to Compensate
a.
AT
OF CUT
VARIES
FROM
PIECE TO THE OTHER.
in Adjustments
AT
BEVEL
TENDS
a.
Blade.
Dull
Replace
adjusting.
Adjusting
Bevel
Lock
Lever
to Compensate
for Wear Section.
12. BLADE
FAST.
b.
in
or sharpen
THRU
LUMBER
pull.
TOO
blade.
Not advancing Saw Blade properly.
Draw
Saw Blade across lumber with
steady
32
TO ADVANCE
a slow
and
MOTOR
TROUBLE
- SHOOTING
CHART
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working
tools are particularly
susceptible
to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips
and should
be blown
out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to
prevent interference
with normal motor ventilation.
TROUBLE
PROBABLE
Motor will not run.
SUGGESTED REMEDY
CAUSE
1. Protector open; circuit
1. Reset protector
by pushing on red button,
located on top of motor (indicated
by
audible click).
broken.
2. Low voltage.
Motor will not run and
fuses "B LOW".
2. Check
1. Short circuit
in line,
cord or plug.
1.
2. Short circuit
in motor
loose connections.
3. Incorrect
Motor fails to develop
full power. (Power output
of motor decreases rapidly
with decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
example: a reduction of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction of 19% in
maximum
power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum
power output.)
Motor overheats.
1. Power
fuses in power
line overloaded
lights, appliances
motors.
2.
or
Undersize
too long.
with
1. Reduce
stalls (resulting
fuses or tripped
breakers).
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit breakers.
the line load.
1. Excessive
1. Slow down
feed rate when
a voltage
length
check from
of wiring.
the power
company.
rate of feed.
or ripping.
cooling.
(Air
restricted
motor
etc.)
2. Clean out sawdust to provide
circulation
through motor.
normal
air
due to
3. Refer to Alignment
manual Step Five.
Procedure
1. Correct
low voltage
condition.
1. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
1. Correct
the low line voltage
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
2. Replace fuses or circuit
proper capacity units.
1. Motor
1. Reduce
motor
2. Replace
fuses or circuit
1. Low Voltage - will
starting switch.
in
fuses.
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce
3. Saw blade has "heel".
Motor
blown
circuit
correct
3. Request
through
sawdust,
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
3. Install
all terminals
in motor for loose or
terminals or worn insulation
on wires.
3. General overloading
of
power company's
facilities.
(In many sections of the
country,
demand for
electrical
power exceeds
the capacity of existing
generating
and distribution
systems.)
2. Improper
circulation
voltage.
and other
wires or circuit
crosscutting
line for proper
Inspect line, cord and plug for damaged
insulation and shorted wires.
2. Inspect
shorted
line.
power
not trip
overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
33
Section
condition.
breakers
load.
breakers.
with
of
intenance
ma
and lubrication
MAINTENANCE
IMPORTANT
TO
FIRST
MENTION
THE
VARIOUS
POINTS WHICH SHOULD
NOT BE LUBRICATED.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG
FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
NO LUBRICATION
Do not lubricate
carriage ball bearings or motor
these
are sealed
ball bearings
and require
lubrication.
When
you
receive
your
new Craftsman
radial saw, it
requires
no lubrication.
The radial saw has been partially
aligned and all bearings are lubricated
and sealed for life. In
time,
however,
in order
to keep your
saw in perfect
working
order and accurate, it will be necessary to lubricate
and realign.
In fact,
your
radial
saw needs more of a
cleaning than a lubrication.
Do not lubricate
Pawls
saw is precision
built
and should
recommended
inch
bore)
. ..
CAUTION:
Excessive
oil at any
airborne dust particles and sawdust.
NO.
at the time
OSHA
accessories
this
manual
Requirements
NOT cutting.
(b) When
lower
(c) When
fence,
the carriage
and
(d) When
the
operations
table).
guards
saw
(Arm
9-22238
or 9-22222
9-2980
9-29524
9-29523
9-29513
9-2274
9-16997
guards
cutting
(b) Radially
when
are fully
a re current
was
down
*Molding
Head Three Cutter
..................
Sanding
Drum -- 3-inch
...................
• Lower Rectractable
Guard
9-3218
9-25246
(for 90 ° crosscutting
only)
.................
Radial Saw .................................
9-29009
9-2917
No/Low
Voltage
20 Amp
Receptacle
(b) Giving
the
performing
(for
....................
120V.
9-1999
operation)
caught
or jammed
in prior
(d) Jamming
because
the inner
for certain
NOTE: The following
Outer Guard:
in-rip
in line with
warning
which
operating,
appearson
TO AVOID INJURY
SHUT OFF POWER
BEFORE CLEARING A
JAMMED LOWER GUARD
and outer
the cutting
in the fence
when
for
cuts.
to
ride on top of the fence or workpiece
during the
operation,
exposing
the teeth of the sawblade;
(in a direction
sawblade),
if the lower
90 ° crosscut
kerfs
while
WARNING:
protection
9-5242
the
is set up to perform
90 ° crosscut
90 ° to fence and sawblade
90 ° to
NOT provide
or ripping:
.....
operator
a false sense of security
miter, bevel, and rip cuts;
(c) Jamming
when
setting
up, and
bevel and compound
miter cuts.
the table.
behind
Control
(at an angle to the guard and
the axial and radial directions.
(a) Becoming
or table:
touching
NO.
9-3233
9-3257
9-3253
Potential
risks of injury may be introduced
retractable
guard
is used for other
than
operations,
including:
a nd were
printed.
is in the full rear position
in the cut,
attract
CAT
(c) Obliquely
between
as of 8-73.
The lower retractable
guard will
the operator,
either crosscutting
(a) Axially
will
Taper Jig ...................................
*Satin Cut Dado -- 7-inch
....................
*Satin
Cut Dado -- 8-inch
....................
NOTE: This lower retractable
guard is designed
to provide
additional
protection
to the operator
in a n axial direction
to
the sawblade
(perpendicular
to the plane of the sawblade),
under the following
set of conditions
ONLY:
(a) When
location
ITEM
*Before
purchasing
or using any of these accessories,
read
and comply with additional
safety instructions
No. "(D)2"
on p. 5 of this manual.
Meets
shaft
assembly
can
be
in the center of the radial
clean and
See Catalog
9-22205
Steel Legs
................................
Casters
.......................
9-22221
Drill Chuck & Key ...........................
*Molding
Head Guard7-inch
.............
*Molding
Head Guard -- 8-inch
.............
Rotary Surface
Planer -- Carbide Tip ........
Sanding
Wheel -- 8-inch
....................
Dust Collector
.............................
•
POINTS
when
CAT.
available
THESE
accessories
Sawblades
(10" dia. w/5/8
Stand
.....................................
recommended
LUBRICATE
A light film
of oil should
be wiped
on the face of the
column
tube to lubricate
the fit between
the column tube,
and column support.
various points
IT IS MORE
ITEM
The above
arm cap and radial arm.
The
thread
on the elevation
lubricated
through
the oil hole
arm cap.
be kept
properly
lubricated.
Before describing
the
which
may periodically
require
lubrication,
radial
bearings as
no added
Use SAE No. 10W-30 automotive
engine oil and refer to
Parts List for locations.
Apply a few drops of oil along the
swivel latch pin and bevel index pin only if the pin has a
tendency
to stick. Remove the left-hand
carriage cover and
use oil sparingly
to prevent
it from getting
on the ball
bearings or races.
LUBRICATION
Your
between
PERIODICALLY
Make sure the teeth of the ANTIKICKBACK
pawls are
always sharp.
If they become dull, remove 5/16 hex nut
(Key -#8 on p. 43) of antikickback
assembly and flip Pawls
so new sharp point is in working
position
(see section titled
"Positioning
Guard, Antikickback
and Spreader Assembly,
For Ripping",
sketch
of Par. 2). Reassemble
Pawls and
Spreader to antikickback
Bar. Check Spreader for proper
alignment
correct
if indicated.
Replace
second set of teeth are no longer sharp.
REQUIRED
teeth);
34
the Lower
repair
parts
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
10-INCH RADIAL
113.199350
SAW
3
4
/
4
4
1
3
FIGURE
Key
No.
1-
LEG SET
Part
No.
Description
1
63749
Leg
2
60314
Screw,
3
63751
Stiffener,
R.H.
Stiffener,
L.H.
Truss Hd. 1/4-20
x 5/8
4
6375O
5
STD
551225
*Lockwasher,
6
STD
541O25
*Nut,
7
STD
5231O6
8
STD
551031
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/1_-18 x 5/8
*Washer, !1/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
9
Hex
External
1/4
1/4-20
STD 551131
* Lockwasher,
STD
541231
*Nut,
Hex Jam 5/16-18
11
STD 541250
*Nut,
Hex Jam 1/2-13
12
803835
Foot,
63752
Bag of Loose Parts (Not
10
* Standard
Hardware
Item
4
-
May
External
5/1 6
Leveling
be Purchased
35
Illustrated)
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
NUMBER
113.199300
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
'_
¢D
13
BI
13
46
t,,,i
o,,
21
42
5
41
22
27
23
28
29
24
/
30
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
NUMBER
113.199300
Always
order by Part Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
No.
Description
63942
63920
63882
60339
Cord,
60353
63879
63669
STD 601105
63670
63943
63686
STD 541037
436594
STD 551010
63884
63885
STD 541110
Washer,
.380
Bearing,
Arm
with
Plug
Cap, Rear Arm
Cover
Cover,
Rear Arm
Screw,
Hex Hd
Locking,
3/8-16
x 2-1/4
High
Strength
_4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Scale,
Trim
Square
*Screw,
--
Not by Key Number
2
i Key
Pa rt
No.
No.
3/8-16
Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
x 1-1/2
STD 551025
*Washer,
33
STD 512510
*Screw,
34
35
37384
36
37
STD 551125
38
STD 541431
*Nut,
39
4O
STD 551031
*Washer,
63536
46
Arm
47
48
Hex 10/32
Assembly,
49
See Fig. 5
*Lockwasher,
5O
51
52
53
5/1 6
Soc.
Hd. Cap 5/16-18
x 1/2
Cap, Arm
Type
Arm
"T'" Flat Rec. Hal. 10/32
54
Cap
Type
"T"
Pan Rec. Hd. 6/32
See Fig. 3
Pan Hd. 1/4-20
Table,
Rear
Table,
Spacer
Fence,
Rip
Table,
Front
x 5/8
55
x 1/4
!
x 1-3/4
*Standard
Hardware
Item
--
x 5/8
"U"
Nut,
x 1
1/4
Hex 1/4-20
Lock 5/1 6-18
*Nut,
21/64
x 9/16
x 1/16
Table
See Figure
4
Lock 3/8-16
Screw,
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Plastite
Type
"T"
No. 8 x 1/2
Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
x 1/2
Cap, Flag Terminal
63258
9420417
60457
60342
305O5
63683
63682
Guard Assembly,
Elbow, Dust
See Fig. 6
Screw,
Type
Hex Washer
Clamp,
Cord
Bolt,
"T"
Sq. Hd. 3/8-16
*Wrench,
x 2-1/4
Hex "'L"
1/8
Wrench,
Hex "L"
3/16
Wrench,
Hex "L'"
1/4
63062
3540
63894
63895
63796
63945
Wrench,
Shaft
Wrench,
Arbor
63944
Owners
May be Purchased
x 1
x 1/32
Clip
*Lockwasher,
Base Assembly,
63467
Arm
17/64
Pan Hd. 1/4-20
Clamp,
45
R.H. Lever
*Screw,
STD 541025
STD 601105
L.H. Lever
Screw,
Nut,
60419
Knob,
Trim,
37530
44
Knob,
Set SI. Cup 1/4-20
Nut, Tee
43
x 7/16
Screw,
Screw,
STD 541437
13/64
Screw,
102711
42
*Washer,
*Nut,
x 1/16
Description
31
32
41
Arm
Yoke Assembly,
STD 512520
63948
63949
63432
63947
x 3/8
Miter
Pad, Arm
Arm
STD 551131
9421620
63925
449236
63950
STD 600602
Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
Indicator,
Nut,
x 1/8
Miter
*Screw,
Trim
x 47/64
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
Locally
Bag, Loose
Parts (Not Illustrated)
Bag, Loose
Parts (Not Illustrated)
Bag, Loose
Parts (Not Illustrated)
Bag, Loose
Parts (Not Illustrated)
Manual
(Not Illustrated)
Hd. 1/4-20
x 5/8
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
113.199300
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
"0
20
/
mill
14
"0
€.,I,
37
w
w
_44
//
43
47
/
\
\
/
/
•
/It
Any attempt
to repair this motor may create a HAZARD unless repair is
done by a qualified
service technician.
Repair service is available
at
your nearest Sears Store.
52
Figure 3
50
51
/
50
49
48
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
NUMBER
113.199300
FIGURE3--
_o
Key
Part
No.
No.
1
STD 601105
2
63661
Type
Cover,
"'T"
L.H
3
63786
STD 510605
5
120399
6
63657
Housing,
7
63893
Pin Assembly,
8
63658
Spring,
9
63656
Bracket,
Spring
10
STD 551031
*Washer,
21/64
11
STD 551231
*Lockwasher,
12
STD 523107
*Screw,
13
63778
Screw,
Eccentric
Indicator,
*Screw,
Nut,
Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
Rip
Pan Rec. Hd. 6-32
Square
Index
Pin
Index
Index
x 3/4
x 1/16
5/1 6, Ext. Tooth
Hex Hd. 5/1 6-18
t4
63782
Washer
Assembly,
63777
Bearing,
Carriage
16
STD 541462
*Nut,
17
STD 551062
*Washer,
18
30567
Bumper
x 3/4
Carriage
Bearing
Lock 5/8-11
.630
x 1.125
19
30530
Nut,
20
60336
21
63779
Bolt, Hex HI. 5/16-18
Bearing,
Sleeve
22
63528
Shoe,
Rip Lock
23
30521
Spring,
Swivel
24
63659
Cover,
25
63660
Knob
26
63641
27
STD
28
30495
29
62498
Collar
30
60175
+Blade,
31
STD 541411
*Nut,
*Standard
x 1/2
5/16-18
15
x .093
Speed
R.H
x 1-1/2
Latch
Carriage
Assembly
Carriage
541231
*Nut,
Nut,
Hardware
x 1/2
Carriage
4
ASSEMBLY
Keyl
No. I
Description
*Screw,
YOKE
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
Hex Jam 5/16-18
Shaft
i
Saw
High
Strength
Part
No.
32 STD 551037
33 63652
34 63651
35 63469
36 63642
37 63648
38 63643
39 63644
40 60333
41
63645
42 63620
43 60337
44
STD 600803
45 63662
46 63653
47 63654
48 60338
49
9421628
50 STD 551131
51 9421627
52
63650
53 63649
54 63731
55 60335
56 63647
57 STD 551210
58 60334
59 STD 523120
60
63646
61 63877
Description
*Washer,
.380
Cam,
Motor
Stud,
Motor
Bushing,
x 47/64
x 1/16
Rubber
Yoke
Knob
Assembly,
Stud,
Yoke
Handle,
Nut,
Bevel
Index
Clamp
Yoke
Lock
Square
L.H. 5/16-18
Pin, Index
Scale,
Bevel
*Screw,
Type "T"
Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
*Screw,
Type
Pan Rec. Hd. 8/32
x 5/16
Pan Rec. Hd.
x 1-1/8
Indicator,
Handle,
Trim,
*Screw,
Screw,
"T"
Bevel
Yoke
Handle
Type
"T"
Soc. Cap 5/16-18
*Lockwasher,
Screw,
5/1 6
Retainer
Ring,
Index
Plate,
Motor
Level,
*Lockwasher,
Screw,
*Screw,
x 1-5/8
Mounting
Hex Hd. L.H. 5/16-18
Bevel
10-32
x 2
Soc. Cap 5/16-18
Plate,
Screw,
x2
Lock
Ext. Tooth
Hex Soc. Button
Hex Hd. 5/1 6-18
No. 10
Hd. Cap 10-32
x 2
Cap, Yoke
OMotor
Lock 3/8-16
Item -
May be Purchased
Locally.
tStock
Item - May be secured through the hardware
departments
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog
Order Houses.
x 7/8
oAny attempt
to repair this motor may create a HAZARD
unless repair is done by a qualified
service technician.
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
x 5/8
PARTS
LISTNUMBER
FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
113.199300
!
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
"O
2
18
19
20 _
\"
24"/
€./]
o
_
\
7
/\\
8
49
_\\/9
-'-_
\
_
"\
2 =//_
_
'_
_
4z 48 2e
_
I
)_"
46
_
"I
')
40
/
_._
_////4
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
/
28
J
J
J
J
J
48
47
46
45
Figure 4
J
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
NUMBER
113.199300
FIGURE 4-
=.,,=
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD 503705
63623
60330
63611
63610
STD 572510
63612
9416187
9
10
!1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
STD 523110
60078
STD 541037
STD 551137
60340
STD 523712
186648
60329
60367
60336
63609
63613
63500
63614
60300
63615
STD 541450
BASE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
*Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16 x 1/2
Latch, Arm
Ring, Retaining 3"
Tube Assembly
Gib, Co!umn Tube
*Pin, Roll 1/4 x 1
Nut, Elevation
*Screw, Type "T" Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1/2
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
* Lockwasher,
3/8
*Washer, .380 x 7/8 x 1/8
*Screw, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8
Screw,
Locking
Set 1/4-20
x 3/8
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8 High Strength
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 High Strength
Support,
L. H.
Shaft Assembly,
Elevating
Washer, Thrust .502 x .927 x .031
Bearing
Washer, 1/2 x 7/8 x .010
Gear, Bevel
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
i
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
AND 113.199350
(as required)
*Standard
Hardware
Item -
Part
No.
Description
26
27
28
29
STD 580014
63619
STD 541031
STD 541431
*Key, Woodruff
1/8 x 1/2
Support,
R. H.
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
STD 581037
63618
63617
STD 551050
STD 581050
63616
STD 541025
STD 55!125
63622
63435
STD 551012
STD 522505
STD 502503
63434
63621
63673
STD 551031
STD 551131
109163
*Ring,
Retaining
Gear, Pinion
May be Purchased
Locally.
3/8
Bearing, Elevating Shaft
*Washer,
.515 x .875 x .032
*Ring,
Retaining
1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
* Nut, 1/4-20
* Lockwasher
1/4
Bracket, Bearing
Bushing
*Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 3/64
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Screw, Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 3/8
Crank Assembly
Base Assembly
Channel, Table Mounting
*Washer, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16
* Lockwasher,
5/16
*Bolt, Square Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4
repair
parts
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
113.199300
10-INCH
RADIAL
SAW
AND 113.199350
IrlF
THIS
DISCARD
PART IS REMOVED,
AND
REPLACE
WLTH
NEW
A
PUSH
NUT.
22
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
No.
63626
63629
63631
63628
9420417
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
63883
63632
63630
63633
60240
60332
j63872
!STD 551025
60208
63638
63637
ARM
ASSEMBLY
Part
Key
No.
Description
No.
Housing,
Pin
17
63636
Pin, Arm
Index
18
63773
19
STD
Pawl, Arm
Spring,
Lock
*Screw,
Type
Insulation
601103
*Screw,
"T"
Hex Washer Hd.
x 5/8
20
STD 551210
21
63639
Arm
Track
22
448337
Screw,
Lock
Arm
Lock
23
60256
24
STD 600805
x 1 x 1/8
25
63664
Guard,
26
63896
Switch,
27
63878
Arm,
Pin, Lever
28
60457
Clamp,
Pin
* Standard
Hardware
Item --
+ If this part is removed,
Push Nut.
May be Purchased
discard
42
and replace
N10
"T"
Rd. Rec. Hd.
"T"
Pan Rec. Hd.
x 5/8
Type
Switch
Locking
(Includes
x 5/8 x 1/32
Push
*Nut,
Ext. Tooth
8-32 x 1/2
Lever, Assembly
17/64
Pan Rec. Hd.
Key
*Screw,
Push 1/4
Washer, 21/64
"T"
x 3/8
Type
10-32
Rod Assembly,
*Washer,
Type
*Lockwasher,
Index
Spring,
+Nut,
Pin, Clevis
10-32
Guide
Rod,
Description
Tension
1/4-20
6
5--
with
Locally.
a new
Radial
Cord
Key No.
23)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
NUMBER
113.199300
10-INCH
RADIAL
AND 113.199350
SAW
4
/
5
6
7
!
3/
F
/
/
/
/
/
16
15
17
0
!1
9
10 "
lO
13
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
63681
120399
63541
63540
STD 551010
STD 601103
7
8
9
60219
STD541231
63271
6 - GUARD
Description
Guard
*Nut, Square, 5/16-18
Bar, Antikickback
Guide, Antikickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd.
10-32 x 3/8
Screw, Wing 5/16-18
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18
Pawl, Antikickback
*Standard
x 1/2
Hardware
ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Part
No.
10
11
12
13
STD 582043
63270
63269
63539
14
15
16
17
18
60435
STD 541008
STD 551108
63538
STD 510805
Item - May be Purchased
43
Description
*Ring, RetainTng 7/16
Spreader
Bearing
Screw, Guard Clamp (Includes
Key No. 14)
Grip
*Nut, Hex, 8-32
*Lockwasher,
External
Tooth No. 8
Clamp, Guard
*Screw,
Pan Hd., 8-32 x 1/2
Locally.
S_ears
owners
manual
SERVICE
1 0-INCH
RADIALSAW
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch
radial saw,
should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck
and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when
you call or visit.
MODEL NO.
11 3.199300
SAW
ONLY
The model number
on a label attached
of your 10-inch radial saw will be found
to your saw, at the front of the base.
113.199350
SAW
WITH
LEGS
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTS,
ALWAYS
GIVE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.199300
113.199350
NAME OF ITEM
IO-INCH RADIAL
THE
SAW
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service
Center and most Sears stores. If the parts you need are not
stocked locally, your order will be electronically
transmitted
to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution
Center for handling.
Sold
_'art No. 63944
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Form No. SP4657-3
Chicago,
IL. 60684
Printed
U.S.A.
in U.S.A.
4/84