Craftsman 113.299315 Owner`s manual

r
F
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
Model No.
113.299315
Saw with Legs
Two Table Extensions
Motor
Quick
Release
Rip Fence and
Miter Gauge
Serial
Number
Model and serial numbers
may be found on the left rear
side of the base.
®
You should record both model
and serial number in a safe
place for future use.
m
10 INCH
BELT DRIVE
TABLE SAW
FOR YOUR
SAFETY
- assembly
° operating
° repair parts
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
J
Sears, Roebuck
Part No. SP5908
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL. 60179 U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A.
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
If this stationary tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship
of purchase, CONTACT THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER
Sears will repair it free of charge.
STATIONARY
TOOL
within one year from the date
iN THE UNITED STATES and
This warranty applies only while this product is in the UnReal States.
If this Table Saw is used for commercial or rental purposes,
from the date of purchase.
this warranty will apply for ninety days
rhis warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., !)/817 WA Hoffrnan
Safety Instructions
Estates, IL. 60179
For Table Saw ......
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert and knowing how your table saw works. Read this manual to
understand this table saw.
Safety Signal Words
WARNING: means if the safety information is not followed
DANGER: means if the safety information is not followed
someone will be seriously injured or killed.
someone could be seriously injured or killed.
CAUTION: means if the safety information is not followed
someone may be injured.
i
i
u
Before Using The Saw
• Review the maintenance methods for this saw (See
"Maintaining Your Table Saw" section)).
° Find and read all the warning labels found on the saw
(shown below).
'
"
Completely assemble and
align
saw (See = Assembly I
seCtion!).
i'Leam the use and function of the ON-OFF switch
blade guard, spreader, anti-kickback device, miter
gauge, rip fence, table insert, blade elevation and
blade tilt controls (See "Getting to Know Your Table
Saw" section).
t
-Review and understand all safety instructions and
operating procedures in this manual.
_1
1. Read manual before using saw.
8. Know how to reduce the risk of kickback.
I 2. Wearsafetygogglestilat meetANSI7.87.1Stsndllrde.
E2_17
I 3. DO not reach around or oviw saw blade.
J4. Keap blade guard down end in place for through cuts.
5. Do not do treehind cuts.
I 6. Keep hands out of path of saw blade.
.
17. _
ripping, USe push stick when lence I= set
_. , .2.inches or more from b!_. •
,
,,,
When Installing
OrMoving
Avoid Dangerous
Environment.
-Usethe
See Instructionsfordpplng.
9. When ripping, use push block and auxiliary fence when
fence Is set belwean 1t2 lind 2 inches from blado.
Do not mike rip cuts narrower than 1/2 Inch.
10. Turn power off and wait for blade to stop
before adJuMlng or all, Vicing.
The Saw
saw in a dry, indoor place protected from rain.
• Keep work area well lighted.
• Use recommended accessories. Consult the owner's
manual for recommended accessories. The use of
improper accessoriesmay cause risk of injuryto persons.
To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement.
- Bolt or clamp the saw to firm level surface where there is_
plenty of room to handle and properly support the work-_
piece (See "Assembly-Mounting Your Saw" section).
Support the saw so the table is level and the saw does
not rock,
= To avoid injury from electrical shock, make sure your
fingers do not touch the plug's metal prongs wlqen
plugging in or unplugging the saw.
When using a table extension longer than 12" attached
to any side of the saw, bolt the saw to a stationary surface or prop up the outer end of the extension from the
floor or bench top to keep the saw from tipping.
o
Never Stand On Tool. Serious injury could occur if the
tool tips or you accidentally
hit the cutting tool. Do not
store anything above or near the tool where anyone
might stand on the tool to reach them.
Put the saw where neither operator nor bystanders
must stand in line with the sawblade.
.....
Before
- ....
w
Each Use
inspect your saw.
o Replace damaged
saw again,
o To avoid injury from accidental starting, turn the switch
off, unplug the saw, and remove the switch key before
raising or removing the guard, changing the cutting
tool, changing the setup, or adjusting anything. Make
sure switch is in OFF position before plugging in.
Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, saw stability, and any
other conditions that may affect the way the saw
works.
or missing
parts
before
using
the
- Use the sawblade
guard, spreader
and anti-kickback
pawls for any thru-sawing (whenever the blade comes
through the top of the workpiece).
Make sure the antikickback pawls work properly. Make sure the spreader
is in line with sawblade (See "Assembly-Aligning
Blade
Guard" section).
• Remove adjusting keys and wrenches.
checking
for and removing
keys
wrenches from table top before turning
If any part is missing, bent or broken in any way, or any
electrical part does not work properly, turn the saw off
and unplug the saw.
• Make sure all clamps
have excessive play.
Form a habit of
and adjusting
saw on.
and locks are tight and no parts
,I
To Avoid injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown
Pieces (Kickbacks
Or Throwbacks)
° To avoid burns or other fire damage, never use the
saw near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
Inspect Your Blade.
• Choose the right blade or cutting accessory for the
material and the type of cutting you plan to do.
• To avoid injury, don't do layout assembly, or setup
work on the table while blade is spinning. It could cut
or throw anything hitting the blade.
• Use The Right Tool. Don't force tool or attachment to
do a job it was not designed for.
° Never use grinding wheels, abrasive cutoff wheels.
friction wheels (metal cutting blades) wire wheels or
buffing wheels. They can fly apart explosively.
Plan your work
• Cut only wood. wood like or plastic materials. Do not
cut metal.
Inspect your workpiece.
• Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the
part of the workpiece to be cut.
• When cutting irregularly shaped workpieces, plan your
work so it will not slip and pinch the blade:
• Use the right tool. Don't force tool or attachment to do
a job it was not designed for.
• Choose and inspect your cutting tool carefully:
-To avoid cutting tool failure and thrown shrapnel
(broken pieces of blade), use only 10" or smaller
blades or other cutting tools marked for speeds of
5000 rpm or higher.
• A piece of molding for example, must lie flat or be held
by a fixture or jig that will not let it twist_ rock or slip
while being cut. Use jigs or fixtures where needed to
prevent workpiece from shifting.
• Use a different, better suited type of tool for work that
can't be made stable.
- Always use unbroken, balanced blades designed to
fit this saw's 5/8 inch arbor.
-When thru-sawing (making cuts where the blade
comes through the workpiece top), always use a 10
inch diameter blade. This keeps the spreader closest
to the blade.
Plan your cut.
• To avoid kickbacks and throwbacks - when a part or all
of the workpiece binds on the blade and is thrown violently back toward the front of the saw:
- Never cut Freehand. Always use either a rip fence.
miter gauge or fixture to position and guide the work.
so it won't twist or bind on the blade and kick back.
- Do not over tighten arbor nut. Use arbor wrenches to
"snug" it securely.
- Use only sharp blades with properly set teeth. Consuit a professional blade sharpener when in doubt.
- Keep blades clean of gum and resin
- Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece
and its supports.
- Never use the saw without the proper blade insert.
Inspect your work area.
• Keep work area clean.
• Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
must not be slippery from wax or sawdust.
• Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
Floor
3
Safety
Instructions
- Use extra supports
for any workpieces
For Table Saws (continued)
(tables_ saw horses
blocks, etc._
large enough to tip when not hold
down to the table top. Never use anolher person
substitute for a table extension,
or as additional
port for a workpiece that Ls longer or wJder than
basic saw table, or to help feed. support or pull
werkpiece.
hold it. clamp it. touch it. or use length stops against it.
It must be free to move. If confined,
it could get
wedged against the blade and cause a kickback
or
throwback_
as a
sup.
the
the
Never cut more than one workpiece
Dress
To Protect
Your
Eyes,---aanes,
at a time.
"Never turn your table saw "ON" before clearing everything except
the workpiece
and related
support
devices off the table,
"Never confine the piece being cut off. that is the piece
not against the rip fence, miter gauge or fixture Never
Plan Ahead
...................
Face
and
Ears
for safety
* Do no! wear loose c othing, gloves, neckties
(rings wrist watches). -[hey can get caught
you into moving parts.
- Wear nonslip
or jewelry
and draw
-Never
pull the workpiece
through.
the cut from the front of the table saw.
- Never put your fingers
sawblade or other cutting
footwear
- Tie back Ion.g hair.
o Roll tong sleeves
Plan the way you will push the workpiece
above
" Never
the elbow
-Noise
levels vary widely.
damage, wear ear plugs
saw for hours at a time.
To avoid possible hearing
or muffs when using table
° Any power saw can throw foreign objects
into the
eyes. ]"his can result in permanent eye damage. Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
Z87 I (sl)own on package). Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant
lenses. They are not safety
glasses. Safety goggles are available at Sears retail
stores. Glasses
or goggles
not in compliance
with
ANSI Z87.1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
WEAR
reach
wear
a dust
mask
along
with
and finish
in the path of the
of the cutting
tool
with
either
• Avoid hand positions where a sudden slip could cause
fingers or hand to move into a sawblade or other cutting tool.
• Don't overreach.
Always keep good footing and balance_
° Push the workpiece against the rotation el the blade.
never feed material into the cutting tool from the rear of
the saw.
• Always
blade.
push the workpiece
• As much as possible,
side of the sawblade,
back or throwback.
YOUR
Start
hand to hold down workpiece,
support the workpiece.
remove wood scraps, or for any other reason.
• Set the cutting
planning.
-For dusty operations,
safety goggles
in back
or hands
tool
through.
Avoid
all the way past the saw-
keep your face and body to one
out of line with a possible kick-
tool as low as possible
Accidental
for the cut you're
Starting.
° Make sure switch
power outlet.
is "OFF" before
plugging
saw into a
lu
Whenever
Sawblade
is Spinning
WARNING:
Don't allow familiarity
(gained from Ire- ]
cluent use of your table saw) to cause a careless/
mistake. Always remember that a careless fraction
/
of a second
is enough
to cause a severe
injury,
/
° Before actually cutting with the saw, watch it while it
runs for a short while, if it makes an unfamiliar noise or
vibrates a IoL stop immediately.
Turn the saw off,
Unplug the saw. Do nol restart until finding and correcting the problem.
- Make sure the top of the arbor
toward the front of the saw.
Keep Children
tool turns
Away,
- Keep all visitors
° Make sure
workpJece.
or cutting
a safe distance
bystanders
from the table saw.
are clear of the table saw and
Don't
Force Tool.
- Let the blade reach full speed
before cuthng.
° It will do the job better and safer at its designed
= Feed the workpiece into the saw only fast enough
the blade cut without bogging down or binding.
Before freeing
° Turn switch
jammed
rate.
to let
material.
"OFF",
o Wait for all mowng parts to stop.
° Unplug the saw.
- Check blade, spreader
before starting again,
To avoid
throwback
and fence for proper
of cut off pieces.
• Use the guard assembly.
alignment
To remove Roose pieces
the guard,
,, Turn saw "OFF".
,, Remove
switch
beneath
or trapped
inside
Before Leaving The Saw.
• Turn the saw off.
Wait for blade to stop spir_ning.
key.
Unplug the saw.
,, Wait for blade to stop before _ifting the guard.
......
i
Additional
...............
o Make workshop child@roof, t.ock the shop. Disconnect
master switches_ Remove the yeliow switch key Store
it away from children and others not qualified to use
the tool.
,
,
_ .........
Hi
H
H
See "Work Feed Devices"
section
Material and Dimensions
for
Safety _nstructions
Rip Type Cuts.
o Never use the miler gauge when ripping.
,, Use a push stick whenever
inches from the blade.
the fence
is 2 or more
o When thru-sawing,
use an auxiliary fence
block whenever the fence must be between
inches of the blade.
and push
!/2 and 2
Featherboard
o Never thru-saw rip cuts narrower than 1/2 inch. (See
"Basic Saw Operations_Ripping
and Beret Ripping"
sections.)
,, Never rip anything
shorter
Crosscut
than 10" long.
Cuts.
* Never use the rip fence
,, When using a push stick or push block, the trailing end
of the board must be square. A push stick or block
against an uneven end could slip off or push the work
away from the fence.
when crosscutting.
* An auxiliary wood facing attached to the miter gauge
can help prevent workpiece
twisting and throwbacks.
Attach it to the slots provided.
Make the facing long
enough and big enough to support your work Make
sure, however, it will not interfere with the sawbiade
guard.
,, A Featherboard
can help guide the workpiece.
(see
"Basic Saw Operation-Using
Featherboards
for Thru.Sawing." section)
Before Starting.
° Always use featherboards for any non thru rip type cuts.
(See "Basic Saw Operations - Using Featherboards for
Non-Thru Sawing" section,
Before Starting.
. Use jigs or fixtures to help L_oidany piece too smali to
extend across the full length of the miter gauge face
during the cut. ]'his lets you properly hold the miter
gauge and workpiece
and helps keep your hands
away from the blade:
,, To avoid kickbacks and slips into the blade, make sure
the rip fence is parallel to the sawblade.
While Cutting
* Before thru-sawing,
check the anti-kickback
pawls,
The pawls must stop a kickback once it has started.
Replace or sharpen anti-kickback
pawls when points
become dull. (See "Maintaining
Your Table Saw - AntiKickback Pawls" section o)
, To avoid blade contact, always hold the miter gauge
as shown in "Basic Saw Operations
- Using The Miter
Gauge'.
° Plastic and composition
(like hardboard) materials may
be cut on your saw. However, since these are usually
quite hard and slippery, the anti-kickback
pawls may
not stop a kickback. Therefore, be especially careful in
your setup
Type
and cutting procedures.
While Thru-sawing,
° To avoid kickbacks and slips into the blade, always
push forward on the section of the workpiece between
the sawblade and the rip fence. Never push forward on
the piece being cut off.
5
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
Anti-Kickback Pawls
.............................
Molding
Device which, when properly maintained, is designed to
stop the workpiece from being thrown towards the front of
the saw at the operator during dpping operation.
Arbor
A non through cut which produces a special shape in the
workpiece used for joining or decoration.
PJoughing
The shaft on which a cutting tool is mounted.
Bevel Cut
Grooving with the grain the length of the workpiece, using
the fence. (P,type of non-through cut)
Push Stick
An angle cutting operation made through the face of the
workpiece.
Compound Cut
A simultaneous bevel and miter crosscutting operation.
Crosscut
A cutting operation made across the width of the workpiece.
Dado
A non thru cut which produces a square sided notch or
trough in the workpiece.
Featherboard
A device which can help guide workpieces during riptype
operation.
Freehand
Performing a cut without the use of fence (guide), miter
gauge, fixture, hold down or other proper device to prevent the workpiece from twisting during the cutting operation. Twisting of the workpiece can cause it to be thrown.
Gum
A sticky, sap based residue from wood products.
Heel
Misalignment of the sawblade such that the blade is not
paraUel to the miter gauge groove.
Kerr
The amount of material removed by the blade in a
through cut or the slot produced by the blade in a nonthrough or partial cut.
Kickback
An uncontrolled grabbing and throwing of the workpiece
back toward the front of the saw.
A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw
during narrow ripping type operations which helps keep
the operator's hands well away from the blade.
Push Block
A device used for ripping type operations too narrow to
allow use of a push stick.
Rabbet
A notch in the edge of a workpiece. (A type of nonthrough cut)
Resin
A sticky, sap based substance that has hardened.
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning object in
one minute.
Rip Cut
A cutting operation along the length of the workpiece.
Sawblade Path
The area of the workpiece or tab le top directly in line with
either the travel of the blade or the part of the workpiece
which will be, or has been, cut by the blade.
Set
The distance that the tip of the sawblade tooth is bent (or
set) outward from the face of the blade.
Throw-Back
Throwing of pieces in a manner similar to a kickback.
Thru-Sawing
Any cutting operation where the blade extends completely through the thickness of the workpiece.
Trailing End
Leading End
The workpiece end last cut by the blade in a ripping operation.
The end of the workpiece which, during a rip type operation, is pushed intothe cutting tool first.
Miter Cut
Workpiece
An angle cutting operation made across the width of the
workpiece.
The item on which the cutting operation is being performed. The surfaces of a workpiece are commonly
referred to as faces, ends, and edges.
Cut
- Miter Cut
Molding
Rip
or
Ploughing
\
Rabbet
Bevel Cut /
Compound Cut
Motor Specifications
Power Suppny and Motor
and Electrical Requirements
Specificatiens
WARNING: To avoid electrical hazards, fire hazards or damage to the tool, use proper circuit protection.
Your tool is wired at the factory for
operation using the voltage shown. Connect tool
to a power line with the appropriate voltage and a
15-amp branch circuit. Use a 15-amp time delay
type fuse or circuit breaker. To avoid shock or fire,
if power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any
way, have it replaced immediately.
tions. It iswired at the factory for operation on 110-120v AC,
60 Hz. service.
Rated H.P
1-1/2
Voltage
110-120
Amperes
13
Hertz (Cycles)
60
Phase
Single
RPM
3450
Rotation of Shaft
Clockwise
The A-C motor used on this tool is a capacitor start, capacItor run non-reversible type, having the foflowingspecifica-
General
Emectricai Connections
DANGER: To avoid electrocution:
1. Use only identical replacement parts when servicing. Servicing should be performed by a
qualified service technician.
2. De not use in rain or where floor is wet.
This tool is intended for indoor residential use
WARNING: Do not permit fingers to touch the terminals of plug when installing or removing
the
plug to or from the outlet.
only.
110-120
Volt, 60 Hz. Tool information
NOTE: The plug supplied on your tool may not fit into the
outlet you are planning to use. Your local electrical code
may require slightly different power cord plug connections. If these differences exist refer to and make the
proper adjustments per your local code before your tool
is plugged in and turned on.
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped
with an electric cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug, as shown. The plug must
be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
A temporary adapter may be used to connect this plug to
a 2-prong outlet as shown if a properly grounded three
prong outlet is not available. This temporary adapter
should be used only until a properly grounded three
prong outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green colored rigid ear, lug or the like, extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box.
i il;!ii
iiiii!!;!
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green
with or without yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding
conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or
plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal.
If the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if you are in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded check with a qualified electrician or service
)ersonnei,
WARNING: ff not properly grounded, this tool can
cause an electrical shock, particularly when used
in damp locations, in proximity to plumbing, or out
of doors, if an electrical shock occurs there is the
potential of a secondary hazard,
hands contacting the sawblade.
such
as your
Grounded
3-Prong Outlet
Properly
_
Grounding Lug
Adapter
3-ProngPlu¢__
Gr;Uonndgg
/_--_-_
_"
Make sure this
is Connected
to a Known
Ground
2"oPur;:?
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you
already have a properly grounded 2-prong outlet.
Motor Specifications and Electrical
Requirements (continued)
CAUTION: To avoid motor damage, this motor
should be blown out or vacuumed frequently to
prevent sawdust buildup which will interfere with
normal motor ventilation.
1. Frequent "blowing" of fuses or tripping of circuit breakers may result if:
a. Motor is overloaded - Overloading can occur if you
feed too rapidly or if saw is misaligned.
b, Motor circuit is fused differently from recommendations - Always follow instructions for the proper fuse/
breaker. Do not use a fuse/breaker of greater
capacity without consulting a qualified electrician.
c. Low voltage - Although the motor is designed for
operation on the voltage and frequency specified on
motor nameplate, normal loads will be handled
safely on voltage not more than 10% above o r below
the nameplate voltage. Heavy loads, however.
require that voltage at motor terminals equals the
voltage specified on nameplate.
2. Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incorrect connections, overloading, reduced input voltage
(such as small size wire in the supply circuit) or to
overly long supply circuit wire. Always check the connections, the load and the supply circuit whenever
motor fails to perform satisfactorily. Check wire sizes
and length with the Wire Size Chart below.
Wire Sizes
NOTE: Make sure the proper extension cord is used and
is in good condition.
The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of
power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent overheating and motor burn-out, use the table shown to
determine the minimum wire size (A.W.G.) extension
cord.
Use only 3-wire extension cords which have 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-prong receptacles which
accept the tool's plug.
Extension
Cord Length
Wire Sizes Required
for (A.W.G.)
0-25 Ft.
26-50 Ft.
14
12
Table of Contents
............
Section
Page
Warranty ........................................................................
2
Safety Instructions For Table Saw ................................ 2
Safety Signal Words ................................................... 2
Before Using The Saw ................................................ 2
When Installing Or Moving The Saw ........................... 2
Before Each Use ......................................................... 3
To Avoid Injury From Jams. Slips Or Thrown Pieces
(Kickbacks Or Throwbacks) ...................................... 3
Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face
and Ears ...................................................................
4
Whenever Sawblade Is Spinning ................................ 4
Additional Safety Instructions ...................................... 5
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking ............................. 6
Motor Specifications and Electrical Requirements ........ 7
Power Supply and Motor Specifications ..................... 7
General Electrical Connections ................................... 7
1 t0-120 Volt, 60 Hz. Tool Information ........................ 7
Wire Sizes ...................................................................
8
Table of Contents .......................................................... 9
Unpacking and Checking Contents ............................
Tools Needed ..............................................................
Unpacking ................................................................
List of Loose Parts ....................................................
Loose Parts ...............................................................
Assembly ....................................................................
Installing Handwheels ...............................................
Assembling Steel Legs .............................................
Mounting Your Saw ...................................................
Assembling Table Extensions ...................................
Checking Table Insert ...............................................
Installing Front Rip Fence Guide Bar ........................
Installing Rear Fence Guide Bar ...............................
Adjusting Rip Fence Guide Bars ...............................
Rip Fence Alignment Adjustment ..............................
Rip Fence Lock Lever Adjustment ............................
Mounting Switch and End Caps ................................
Installing Guide Bar End Caps .................................
Installing Indicator .....................................................
Installing Blade Guard ..............................................
Aligning Blade Guard ................................................
Mounting the Motor ...................................................
Installing Pulley .........................................................
Installing Belt .............................................................
Installing Belt Guard ..................................................
Motor Connections ....................................................
Getting to Know Your Table Saw ................................
10
10
10
11
11
12
12
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19
20
20
21
22
23
24
24
25
26
27
28
Section
Page
Safety Instructionsfor Basic Saw Operations ............. 31
Before Each Use .......................................................
31
To Avoid Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces
(Kickbacks Or Throwbacks) ....................................
Safety Instructions for Basic Saw Operations .............
Whenever Sawblade Is Spinning .............................
Work Feed Devices .....................................................
Push Stick .................................................................
Push Block ...............................................................
31
32
32
33
33
33
Auxiliary Fence ........................................................
34
Basic Saw Operations ................................................. 35
Using the Miter Gauge .............................................. 35
Additional Safety Instructions for Crosscutting ......... 35
Crosscutting ..............................................................
35
Basic Saw Operations ................................................. 36
Repetitive Crosscutting ............................................. 36
Miter Crosscutting .....................................................
37
Bevel Crosscutting ....................................................
37
Compound Crosscutting ........................................... 37
Basic Saw Operations ................................................. 38
Using the Rip Fence ................................................. 38
Additional Safety Instructions for Rip Cuts .............. 38
Ripping ......................................................................
38
Bevel Ripping Narrow Work ...................................... 40
Using Featherboards for Thru-Sawing ...................... 40
Using Featherboards for Non Thru-Sawing .............. 41
Resawing ..................................................................
41
Dadoing ....................................................................
42
Rabbeting .................................................................
42
Ploughing and Molding ............................................. 43
Molding Cutting .........................................................
43
Adjustments ................................................................
43
Miter Gauge ..............................................................
43
Heeling Adjustment or Parallelism of Sawblade to
Miter Gauge Groove ............................................... 44
Blade Tilt, or Squareness of Blade to Table ............. 45
Tilt Mechanism ..........................................................
47
Maintaining Your Table Saw ....................................... 47
Maintenance .............................................................
47
Lubrication ................................................................
47
Sears Recommends the Following Accessories ......... 48
Troubleshooting ..........................................................
48
General ....................................................................
48
Motor .........................................................................
49
Repair Parts ................................................................
,50
59
Notes ..........................................................................
cki "rigand Oh ecking
" Contents
......................
Tools Needed
Combination
accuracy
as shown
Squarebelow.
must be true. Check it's
Utility Knife
Draw fight line on
board along edge
Select the straight edge of
314"thick board. This edge
must be perfectly straight.
PIiers
Phillips Screwdriver
r
Tape Rule
J
U
Medium Screwdriver
NOTE: The square and
straight edge are used to
align the saw. They must
be accurate if the saw is
to be aligned properly.
Should be no gap or overlap here when square
is flipped over in dotted position.
Small Screwdriver
Combination Wrenches
7/16 In. 1/2 In. 9/16 In.
Combination
Hex "L" Wrenches
3/32 In., 1/8 in., 5/32 In.
Square
_: i',_'. : "' ..........
"Jlll'tllJ,'lll,t*l|,*ll|,,llJ,=lll,llfJ,ljll
Framing Square
Unpacking
NOTE: Before beginning assembly:
1_Separate saw and all parts from packing materials and
check each one with the illustration and the "List of
Loose Pads" to make certain all items are accounted
for, before discarding any packing material,
j-WARNING: ff any parts are missing, do not attempt J
i to assemble the table saw, plug in the power cord
or turn the switch on until the missing parts are I
_btained
and are installed correctly.
J
3, Apply coat of paste wax to the table and table extensions.
10
I
° Check that all parts are included. If you are missing any
part, do not assemble the saw. Contact your Sears Service Center to get the missing part.
• Sometimes small parts can get lost in packaging material. Do not throw away any packaging until saw is put
together. Check packaging for missing parts before
contacting Sears.
• A complete parts list (Repair Pads) is at the end of the
manual. Use this list to identify the part number of the
missing part,
4
List of Loose Parts
item
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
Part Name
Qty.
Fence Assembly .................................................. 1
Miter Gauge Assembly ......................................... 1
Saw Guard Assembly .......................................... 1
Han dwheel ...........................................................
2
Motor Support Assembly (On Saw) ..................... 1
Stiffener Leg (Short) ............................................. 2
Stiffener Leg (Long) ............................................. 2
End Stiffener .......................................................
2
Side Stiffener .......................................................
2
item
K
L
M
N
P
Q
R
S
T
Part Name
Qty.
Table Extension 12 x 27 ......................................
2
Leg .......................................................................
4
Motor .....................................................................
1
Belt Guard ............................................................
1
Front Fence Guide Bar (In Separate Carton) ....... 1
Rear Fence Guide Bar (In Separate Carton) .........
Bag of Loose Parts Labeled "Hardware".
............. 1
Bag of Loose Parts Labeled "Large Parts. .......... 1
Owners Manual .....................................................
1
Loose Pa_s
K
A
G
H
C
(On Saw)
P
Open loose parts bag labeled "Hardware". Check to see
that the following items are included.
• End Cap, Front Right
• End Cap, Front Left
* Bag labeled "Motor*Guard.Base"
o Bag labeled "Legs"
• End Cap, Rear Right
* Bag labeled "Table Extensions"
- Bag labeled "Guide Bars"
• End Cap, Rear Left
- Bag labeled "Miscellaneous"
11
L
Assembly
installing
Handwheeis
1. From the bag labeled "Miscellaneous"
following hardware:
*2 Pan Head Screws.
"2
Lockwashers.
remove
only the
10-32 x 5/8
Pan Head Screw
#10 External
Lockwasher
10 - 32 x 5/8" long
Handwheel
#10 External Type
From among the loose parts find the following:
2
Handwheels
Items marked with astedsk
(*) are shown
actual size.
2 Line up flat spots on shaft and handwheel,
push
handwheel onto shaft. Install screw and Iockwasher to
lock handwheei
on shaft. Repeat for the other handwheel.
Elevation
Handwhee!
Assembling
©
Steel Legs
1. From the bag
hardware:
labeled
"Legs"
remove
the following
*24 Truss Head Screws. 1/4-20 x 1/2" long
*24 Lockwashers.
1/4" Extemal
114-20 x 112 In.
Truss Head Screw
Type
4
Hex Nuts, 3/8-16
Leveling
Feet
From among the loose parts find the following:
4
Legs
2
End Stiffeners
2
Side Stiffeners
4
Leg Stiffeners
Items marked
0
318-16 Hex Nut
Leveling Foot
(Two Short. Two Long)
with asterisk
_
Stiffeners
Screw on the nuts hand tight.
5 Install the lockwashers. Screw on the nuts but do not
tighten until completely assembled.
showR
Stiffener
Side Stiffeners _
on top of stiffeners
4. Insert the truss head screws through the holes in the
legs, then through the holes in the leg stiffeners.
6_ Install leveling
Leg
(Long)
Leg Stiffeners
Insert the truss head screws through the holes in the
legs. then through the holes in the side arid end stiffeners,
3. Install the tockwashers.
I
(*) are shown actual size.
the legs as shown.
Legs must be assembled
i
End
Stiffener
(Short)
2. Assemble
1/4-20
Hex Nut
1/4 In. External
Lockwasher
Q
"24 Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
"8
Pan Head
Screw
Tilt
Handwheel
feet. Through
I
114-2o
I
Legs
!1
_ti
,_ i.,.,=..li
\\ 'i
holes in bottom of legs as
;
7. Adjust leveling feet as follows:
a. Move saw to desired
b. With 9/16" wrench
location.
loosen
bottom nut.
Lockwa_/
d. Raise or lower foot by adjusting
9/16" wrench_
bottom
/'_-
,..:..r../ il
c. Back off top nut by hand.
Leg Stiffeners|
nut using
-(Short)
e. Snug top nut against inside of leg by hand.
!. Tighten atltour
bottom
Leveling Foot ---'-_
nuts using 9/16" wrench.
12
_ -_t!
I'F
". LegS_ffeners
\ ............
_/i318-16
, oo0> |
Hex NlXls
Mounting
Your Saw
I. From the bag !abe_ed "Motor,_'3uard-Base"
only the lotlowing hardware:
_4
*4
Hex He;_d Screws,
He× Nuts, 5/!6-18
*4
Lockwashers.
5/16" External
_8
Flat Washers,
11/32 x 11/16 x 1/! 6
Items marked
5/16-18 x 1-!/4"
with asterisk
remove
Lor_g
5/i6-18 x !-,1/4 _n.
Hex Head Screw
5/16-18
Hex Nut
Type
(*) are si_own actual size.
2. Place the saw upside down onto a smooth piece ol
cardbo_rd or heavy paper, on the floor, so the saw is
resting on the table top.
5/16 in.External
Lockwasher
1!/32 I.D.
Ftat Washer
WARNING:
The saw is heavy. To avoid back injury,
get help to lift the saw. Hoid the saw cQose to your
body. Bend your knees so you can lifl with your
I._egs, not your
back.
3. Place _egs on saw so that ho_es in saw base and leg
set line up and trim Iabet is facing front.
4. Install screw, washers,
lockwasher
5. Tighten
aH _eg assembly
this time.
and nut as showr_.
and mounting
hardware
at
Cardboard
Rex
Leg Set
Lockvvasher
Fiat Washer
End Stiffener
._---.-
Flat Washer
7/16 Din.
Hex Head Screw
Mounting
Saw Base
G)
Bench
Holes
®
Mounting
I
If you do not use the legset and prefer to mount the saw
on a bench, make sure that there is an opening in the top
of the bench the same size as the opening in the bottom
of the saw so that the sawdust can drop through. Recom-
/
Bench
Opening
mended working height is 33 to 37 inches from the top of
the saw table to the floor.
15-3/4
16-3!4
I
I
I
NOTE:
13
Front of Saw
All dimensions
in inches
Assembly (continued)
Assernbiing
Table Extensions
1. From the bag labeled "Table Extensions" remove the
following hardware: (Quantity indicated is for two
extensions/
"8 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Long
*8 Flat Washers, 11/32x 11/16x 1/16
5/16-18 x 1-114 in
Hex Head Screw
5116-18
Hex Nut
*8 Lockwashers, 5/16" ExternalType
"8 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18
items marked with asterisk (*) are shown actual size.
NOTE: Assemble with saw upside down.
WARNING:
Stock
table
extensions
must
5/16 in ExternaJ
Lockwasher
be
installed. They help support the fence guide bars,
An unsupported guide bar can twist. Twisted
guide bars can misalign fence. A rnisaligned fence
can cause binding or kickback. You could be hit or
11132i.D.
Fiat Washer
/
cut.
2. Insert four (4) 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 in. long screws through
the holes in each extension.
3. Position extension against table so screws
through hole in table.
extend
4. Install flat washers, Iockwasher, and nuts on the
screws. With a 1/2" wrench, snug the four nuts just
enough to take the play out between the table and
extension. Do not tighten.
5. Repeat steps 1-4 to install the other extension.
6. Stand saw upright on legs. Roll saw over onto front
then up onto feet.
<..
Flat Washer
Lockwasher
-WARNING: The saw is heavy. To avoid back injury,
get help to lift the saw. Hold the saw close to your
body. Bend your knees so you can lift with your
legs, not your back.
7. Line up the front edge of extension with the front edge
of the table. Pull up on front and rear of sheet metal
side extension so it is higher than table. Using a block
of wood and hammer as shown, tap the extension
down until it is even with table top. Recheck alignment
of front edge of table and extension. Tighten front and
rear extension mounting nuts only,
WARNING: Table extensions must be installed.
Front edge of table and extensions must be lined
bar. Twisted guide bars can misalign
fence. A misaligned fence can cause binding or kickback. You
could be hit or cut.
8. Using the block of wood, check to see if center extension is flush with table top. If adjustment
is needed,
push the table top into alignment
and tighten center
two mounting nuts.
9. Repeat
steps 7 and 8 to align the other extension.
Line Up Front Of
Table and Extension
14
Hex Screw
Checking
TabBe Rnsert
l WARNBNG:
To avoidis "OFF"
injury from
make
switch
nected ,sure
to power
source outlet.and
accidental
plug
is not start,
con-
t}
1. Insert should be flush with tabie top, Check as shown.
Loosen flat head screw that holds insert and adjust the
four set screws as necessary, Tighten fiat head screw,
Do not tighten screw to the point where it bends the
insert,
CAUTION:
insert
must
be even with the tabBe sur3/32 in.
Hex "L" Wrench
face. Unserts too high or tow can let the workpiece
"snag"
or catch
on uneven edges.
Workpiece
could twist and kickback,
2, To remove
insert,
a. Make sure saw is off and unplugged,
b, Loosen fiat head screw,
c. Lift insert from front end, and pull toward front of saw_
3, To repUaee insert.
a. Make sure saw is off and unpk_gged.
b. Place insert into insert opening in table and push
toward rear of saw to engage spring clip and until
keyslot
in insert wil! drop over flat head screw,
Tighten screw,
c. Do not tighten screw to the point where
insert.
J
it bends the
Fiat Head
Screw
15
/
Set Screws
Assembly (continued)
lnstafling
Front Rip Fence Guide
1_ following
From the hardware:
bag labeled
"Guide
Bars"
Bar
remove
"5
*5
"5
Square Head Bolts. 5/16-18 × 1" Long
Lockwashers,
5/16 Externat Type
Fiat Washers. 21/64 × 5/8 x 1/16
°5
Hex Nuts, 5/16-18
From among the loose parts find the folio
1 Front Guide Bar (49" long)
items marked
size.
with an asterisk
(*) are
2_ Inset1 five 5/16-18 x 1" long square
holes as shown
on_y _h_
21/64
i.D.
F_at Washer
wir_g
Shown
head
aclua_
bolts
3. Attach flat washer, Iockwasher and hex nul
shown so the bolt head protrudes
through
edge of the table and extension.
5/!6-18
Hex Nut
Into the
loose_y, as;
the front
....
4 Slide the front guide bar slot over' each of the square
head bolts as shown and finger tighten the five nt_s
Front of Table
Or Ext
5. The front guide bar must be aligned left to right a_ this
time. Align the 7-1/8 inch mark on the r]gh!
np scale
with the right edge of the cast iron table top.
Push front guide bar against the saw table
sions. Finger tighten each nut on the table
sions The guide bars will be aligned
tightened at a later time.
_nt
and
rear
guide
bars
and
and
and
must
Square Head
Bolt \
e×ten.,.
exten-
the
Square Head
Boff
nuts
be
I aligned with blade. Misaligned
guide
bars
could
I tW_w;stedg=;ide
bars could misa|ign
fence.
A
t misaligned
fence could cause binding
or kickback.
oro,,.
Guide
Bar
'
Miter Gauge
Groove
of Table
i
Front
Guide Bar
!6
Right
Edge
7 118" Mark on
Right
Hand
Rip
Scale
instaW_ing Rear Fence
Guide Bar
1. F_om the bag labeled "Guide Bars" remove only the
following hardware:
_5 Square Head Bolts, 5/16-18 x 1" Long
*5 Lockwashers, 5/16 External Type
*5 Flat Washers, 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
21164 I.D.
Flat Washer
G
*5 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18
From among the Joose parts find the following:
1 Rear Guide Bar 40-3/4" long
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
5/16 in. External
Lockwasher
5/16-18
Hex Nut
2. Insert five 5/16-18 x 1" long square head bolts into the
holes as shown.
3. Attach flat washer, Dckwasher and hex nut loosely, as
shown, so the bolt head protrudes through the rear
edge of the table and extensions.
Hex
!
(
Square Head
Bolt
/
Flat
Washer
4. Slide the rear guide bar slot over each of the square
head bolts, similar to the front guide bar assembly.
Rear of Table or
Rear
5. Center the rear guide bar using a framing square or
straight edge positioned against the right side of the
blade (looking at front of saw). This should align the
mark on the rear guide bar to the same blade side of
blade as on front rail.
Extension \
Guide Bar\
6. Push rear guide bar against the saw table and extensions. Finger tighten each nut on the table and extensions. The guide bars will be aligned and the nuts
tightened at a later time. This procedure will be
checked and probably reset during later bar alignments.
\._
\
Square Head
Boff
7. Shims may be required between the rear guide bar
and saw table or extensions. See instructions for
adjusting rip fence guide bars.
Mark on
Rear g_de
WARNING: Front and rear guide bars must be
aligned with blade. Misaligned guide bars could
twist. Twisted guide bars could misalign fence. A
misaligned fence could cause binding or kickback.
You could be hit or cut.
bar
_Straight
|,
Edge
,':
i
i
I
i
!
1
i
I
I
¢
i
i
'
/
Front of Saw
17
/
I
Assembly
Adj usting
(continued)
Rip Fence
Guide
--
Bars
bars
ligned
with
blade.
Misaligned
be
must
guide bars
could
tst. Twisted guide bars could misalign
fence. A
IiARNING:
_saltgned fence
Front could
and cause
rear guide
binding or kickback.
ou could be hit or cut.
Insta!ling Shims
I From _he bag labeled
"Guide Bars" remove
Very Thin
Shim Washer
Shim
Table or
Extension
the follow-
_ng hardware:
.....
10 Very th_n sh irrl washers.
2 Loosen the 5 nuts holding the rear guide bar in place.
3 Holding the guide bar against the rear of saw table and
extensions, note if there is any gap between the table
or e×_ens_on and the inside face of the rear guide bar,
_ no gap exists, finger tighten nuts. If gap appears,
_;t_m_washers into gap until space is full,
,_ S_ack shim washers
bo_ that is affected.
5. When
on table or extension
all five bolt locations
slip
r_earest to
have been checked,
\
slide
\
Rear
Guide
Bar
qu_de bar off of bolts and install stacks of shim washere between guide bar and table or extension of appropriate bolt(s).
6 Reinsta|l rear guide bar and realign the "mark" on rear
qu_de bar as described earlier, Finger tighten nuts.
./
JJIL
i
uJr
Aligning
"
Rip Fence Guide
I
[i
Bars
Positwonnp fence over right miter gauge groove. While
holding up rear of rip fence engage front end of rip
ter_ce onto the front guide bar. Now lower rip fence
down onto table,
2. Open
from
_age
fence
Manual
owners manual so that 8 pages are separated
the rest of the book. Use these pages like a feeler
to set the spacing between the bottom of the
and the table top.
3 Htp fence
should
clear
saw table/extension
surface
_ust enough to allow eight pages to slide back and forth
u_der np fence. If rip fence is too high ot too low.
toosen nuts holding front guide bar and adjust bar up
or down, Wrench tighten nuts when proper alignment
_sachieved.
4. A@usl rear guide bar. as noted above.
5. $_
fence left and right on guide bar to ensure clearance from side to s_de and from front to back. If necessaw readjust
rip fence guide bars to get proper
c_earance. Wrench tighten all nuts holding guide bars
NOTE: Duhng this adjustment, the left!right positioning of
the guide bars could be affected. Realignment
or read_uslment may be necessary,
18
I III
Rip Fence Alignment Adjustment
and A
jams.
To avoidfence
injury,
I backs
WARNING:
misaligned
can follow
cau_ these I
instructions until the fence is properly aligned.
J
1. The rip fence must be PARALLEL with the sawblade
and miter gauge grooves. Clean any debris off the
fence rail. Move fence until it is along side the miter
gauge groove. DO NOT LOCK IT. It should be parallel
to groove. If it is not:
a. Using a 5/32" hex "L" wrench, loosen the tour button
head screws located to each side of the rip fence
handle.
Miter Gage Groove
b. Hold fence head tightly against front guide bar. Align
fence channel so that it is parallel with groove.
c. Alternately tighten the screws.
d. Recheck alignment.
e. Repeat steps as needed until fence channel
aligned with miter gauge groove.
is
Button Head Screws
for Adjusting Fence
Parallelism
Flip Fence
Lock Lever Adjustment
WARNING: Make sure the fence lock works in the
center and at each end of the fence rail An
improperly adjusted fence could move. Movement
could cause binding or kickback. You could be hit
or cut.
1. The rip fence lock lever, when locked down. should
hold the rip fence securely. The lever should not be difficult to push down and lock
To assure proper fence lock adjustment:
a. Raise lock lever and push fence head toward rear of
saw.
b. Hold fence head clown onto front rail whimelifting rear
of fence up and down.
c. Tighten adjusting nut until fence clamp just barely
touches rear rail.
Adjusting
Nut
d. This should provide the best fence adjustment possible without over tightening.
Check fence rock across entire rail length. Recheck fence
parallelism with miter slot in locked position and adjust if
necessary.
If the fence does not clamp the same across the entire
length of the rails, the guide bars may need to be readjusted with shims provided.
Fence
Clamp
Rear Rail
Fence Clamp and Rear Rail
Should Barely Touch When
Fence is Raised
19
Assembly (continued)
Mounting Switch and End Caps
1. Fmrn the bag labeled "Miscellaneous" remove only the
following hardware:
*2 Pan Head Screws 1/4-20 x 1/2"'
*2
*4
Lockwashers 1/4 Extemal Type
Washers 1/4" Inside Diameter
*2
Hex Nuts1/4-20
*2
Pan Head Screws, 10-32 x 3/8" Long
*2
Lockwashers, #10 External Type
*2
Square Nuts, 10-32
*4
Pan Head Screws, Type "AB" 8 x 1/2" Long
*2
Rear Stop Washers
114-20 x 1/2"
Pan Head Screw
114"External
Lockwasher
(_ x 3/8"
10-32
1/4" Inside Dia.
O
Pan Head Screw
_,
Washer
_
#10 External
Lockwasher
Pan Head Screw
Type "AB" 8 x 112
Rear Stop Washer
[_
From the bag labeled "Hardware" remove the following:
114-20
10-32
Square Nut
4 Plastic End Caps
From the bag labeled "Large Parts"remove the following:
1 Switch Assembly
1 Bracket
_\__
Nut
j)
Bracket
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
2. Assemble a 114" washer onto the 1/4-20 screws. Insert
screws through top of switch and then through bracket
as shown. Assemble a 1/4" washer, a 1/4" 10ckwasher
and a 1/4" hex nut on to each screw and tighten
PmasticEnd Caps
Switch As,' ;mbly
Square Nut
screws.
3. Insert the 2 10-32 x 3/8" pan head screws through the
10-32 Iockwashers and then through the holes in
bracket.
Bracket
Front Guide
Bal
4. Install the 2 square nuts on the screws so that there is
an 1/8"+ clearance between the inside of the nut and
x 3/8 Pan
Head Screw
1/4-20 Screw, Washers,----_
Lockwasher and Nut
the top of the switch assembly bracket.
5. Slide the nuts into the lower slot of the front guide bar
from the right end, with the switch facing front.
6, Slide switch assembly left until the left side of switch
assembly is in line with right side of main saw table tighten screws.
Installing
90°Bracket
Switch Assembly
Front End
Guide Bar End Caps
_'j_._-_
1. The left and right end caps for front guide bar can be
installed at this time. Align the plastic end cap to match
profile of rail.
2. install self tapping 8-32 pan head screw into each
hole,
8 x
"AB"
Pan Head Screw
3. The left and right end caps for rear guide bar can be
installed at this time.
NOTE: Two large washers are supplied. These act as
fence stops so the rear of the fence does not fall off the
Rear
Stopwasher
\
Front Guide Bar
Rear End
J Cap
4. Install rear end caps and fence stops as shown.
rear rail.
____
/
8 x 1/2 Ty "AB"
Pan Head Screw
2O
Rear Guide Bar
lnstamBing indicator
1. From the bag labeled "Miscellaneous"
lowing hardware:
"1 Plastic indicator
remove the fol10-32 x 1/2
Pan Head Screw
"1 Pan Head Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" Long
"1 Flat Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 × 1/32
[_
"1 Square Nut. 10-32
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
Ind icator
10-32
Square Nut
2. Install the pan head screw with washer through the
hole in the plastic indicator with the red line facing
down. Install the square nut in the pocket behind the
indicator recess in the fence head as shown,
1132
13164 x 5/8 x
Fiat Washer
.j_ Pan Head Screw
.
I-- Fiat Washer
3. Thread the pan head screw intothe square nut. Do not
tighten.
4. Place rip fence on saw table so that it lightly touches
the right side of the blade and lock it in this position.
5. Adjust the indicator so that the red line is located over
the "Zero" line of the right rip scale and tighten screw.
Indicator J
Fence Head
'_._
/_Square
Nut
j==_=
L_
=
_l
cat_¥
Recess
"Nut
Pocket
21
Assembly (continued)
installing
Blade Guard
1. From the bag labeled "MotoroGuard,,Base"
only the following hardware:
*2
remove
Hex Head Screws. 1/4-20 x 5/8" Long
1/4-20 x 5/8 In
Hex Hd Screw
Q
*3 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x5/8" Long
*2
*2
Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 1" Long
Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
*2
Lockwashers, 1/4 External Type
*2 Lockwashers, 5/16 External Type
"1 Thumbscrew
5/16 in. External
Lock"washer
5/16-18 x I in
Hex Hd Screw
5/16-18 x 5/8 in
Hex Hd Screw
@
1/4 in. E_ernal
Lockwasher
1/4-20 Hex Nut
From the bag labeled "Large Pads" find the following:
1 Blade Guard Support
1 Spreader Support
Blade Guard
1 Spreader Rod
Spacer
Blade Guard
Suppod
1 Spacer Blade Guard
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
NOTE: The motor support assembly is shipped upside
down in the rear of the cradle. Pull it out now and set is
aside for later reinstallation.
Thumbscrew
Spreader Rod
Blade Guard
Support
2. Find the (3) 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex head screws. Screw (1)
into end of blade guard support and (2) into cradle as
shown.
3. Place (2) 5/16-18 x 1 hex head screws through 5/16
Iockwasher, blade guard support and spacer blade
guard. Thread screws into cradle, finger tighten only.
Hex Head
Screw
Spacer
Blade Guard
/
!J
Hex Head
Screw
Hex Head Screws
4. Insert spreader rod into spreader support until pin fits
into notch. Insert thumbscrew and tighten.
Thumb Scre_
Spreader
Rod
Suppod
in Notch
(Into Support)"
22
5. Slide spreader rod into blade guard support untit end
of rod is even with edge of support. Tighten 5/16 hex
head screw in support using 1/2" wrench.
/
6. Attach spreader to spreader support so that the edge
of the spreader is even with the edge of the spreader
support as shown. Tighten screws with a 7/16 wrench.
7. Raise blade all the way up, make sure it is square with
tabge.
8. Raise blade guard. Lift up both anti-kickback pawls.
Insert a large set screw wrench in the notches of the
pawls to hold the pawls out of the way. Align spreader
square to table as shown,
9. Tighten both 5/16-18 x 1 inch hex head screws.
This End of f
Spreader Rod
Even with Blade
Guard Support
ABigning BBade Guard
1. Lay blade of square or other straightedge alongside of
blade.
Anti-Kickback
Pawls
2. Loosen hex head screw in guard support and move
spreader left or right so that it touches blade of square.
Tighten screw.
NOTE: The spreader is now square with the table and
approximately in line with the sawblade. The spreader
requires further adjustment to align it parallel to the
blade and in the middle of the cut (kerf) made by the
sawblade.
Screw
Wrench
Spreader
Straighted g_
Along Side
of Blade
Hex Hd
Screw In
ppor-t
iMPORTANT: To work properly, the spreader must
always be adjusted so the cut workpiece will pass on
either side of the spreader without binding or skewing to
the side.
Wood
Kerr
/
Blade
t "l!'
NOTE: The spreader is thinner than the width of the cut
(kerr) by approximately six thicknesses of paper.
f
/
/
3. Make two folds in a small piece (6 x 6 inch) of ordinary
newspaper making three thicknesses.
The folded paper will be used as "spacing gauge".
Spreader
23
mr
,./
Assembly (continued)
4_ Place rip fence on the right hand side of table. Carefully move it against blade so that it is parallel to the
blade, and just touches tips of saw teeth. Tighten rip
fence lock lever.
FoBded Paper
5. Insert folded paper between spreader and fence.
6. Using 7/16 wrench loosen the 1/4-20 hex head screws
so the spreader can slide sideways.
7116 In.
Wrench \
7. Hold spreader flat against fence, Tighten screws using
7/16 inch wrench.
8. To remove blade guard and spreader, loosen thumbscrew. Do not loosen other screws. This allows you
to remove and replace the guard for non-through cuts
without disturbing the spreader alignment.
Head Screw
Mounting
O
the Motor
1. From the bag labeled "Motor, Guard.Base"
only the following hardware:
*4
Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x3/4
*4
Hex Nuts, 5/16-18
*4
Lockwashers, 5/16 ExtemalType
remove
5116-18
Hex Nut
5116-18 x 314
Carriage Bolt
5116 in. External
Lockwasher
From the bag labeled "Large Parts" find the following:
1 Motor pulley
1 Belt
From among the loose parts find the following:
1 Motor
Motor Pulley
1 Motor Support Assembly
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
Motor Support
Assembly
Motor
2. Align holes in motor base and motor support assembly. Insert carriage bolts through holes in motor su pport assembly then through the motor base. Install
Iockwashers and nuts hand tight.
3. Position motor so that the top edge of motor base and
motor support assembly are even as illustrated Center
motor side to side on motor support assembly. Tighten
the four nuts.
Hex Nut
\
Lockwasher
Align Top
Edges
Carriage Bolt
Installing
Motor Support
Assembly
Pulley
1. Loosen set screw in motor pulley using 5/32 in.hex "L"
wrench. Slide pulley onto shaft with hub away from
motor. Do not tighten set screw.
2. Install 3/16 in. square key (furnished with motor) in
grooves in pulley and motor shaft. Do not tighten set
screw.
Center Motor
Side to Side
3/16Square
Motor
Motor Pulley /
24
lnstaBling
Pins
Belt
1. Lift motor and insert the two pins on motor support
assembly into holes in cradle. Push motor in as far as
it will go. Do not tighten screws at this time.
Motor Support
Assembly
\
\
\
;radle
2. Lower the blade all the way down and set bevel to 0°.
Install belt on saw pulley and motor pulley.
3. Sight along edges of both pulleys and move motor pulley so that belt is parallel to the edges of both pulleys.
Tighten the set screw in the motor pulley.
4. Raise saw blade all the way up
Motor Support
Assembly Clamp
crews
!
5. Lift motor until edge of washer (see illustration)is even
with end of slot in motor support assembly. In this position, pull motor toward you (pins will slide in the cradle)
until slack is removed from belt, Make sure edge of
washer is still even with end of slot. Using a 1/2 inch
wrench tighten the two motor support assembly clamp
screws.
6, Pivot screw must be adjusted only tight enough to
allow motor to pivot freely as blade is raised and lowered. This will maintain constant tension on belt.
.--
Cradle
/Washe
/
Slot
Edge of Washer
Even With End
of Slot
7. Put your hand around the belt half way between the
two pulleys and squeeze belt until two sides of belt
touch. The motor should move freely as you squeeze
the belt. If motor does not move freely, belt tension
must be readjusted.
25
Assembly (continued)
Installing
Belt Guard
Press Down on Tab
Lock To Open
1. From the bag labeled "Motor_GuardoBase" remove
the following Itardware:
*4 He× Nuts, 10-32
Flat Washer
13164 i.D.
*8 Fiat Washers, 13/64 x 3/8 x 1/32.
From among the loose parts find the following:
1 Belt Guard
@
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual
size.
Belt Guard
10-32 Hex Nut
2. Lower blade all the way down and remove the motor
belt.
3. Instal| one flat washer onto each of the four motor
studs.
4. Open the hinged belt guard by pressing down on the
tab lock as shown.
5. Position the guard so the large hole fits around the
pulley. Insert the motor studs through the four small
holes as shown.
6. Attach another washer and one nut to each motor
stud as shown and tighten securely.
7. Reposition the belt on the rnotorand arbor pulley.
8. Close the hinged cover securely until the tab snaps
and locks the cover closed.
MotorStud
9. Check the beff clearances on the guard by raising the
blade to full height using the elevation handwheel.
10. Check motor clearances by rotating the bevel handwheel located on the right side until the indicator is
set at 45 °.
Washer
Belt
Guard
Fiat
Washer
/
Hex Nut
26
Motor
Connections
WARNING: For your own safety, never connect I
plug to power source outlet until all assembly
steps are completed.
!
1. Open motor connector box cover located on side of
motor using a flat blade screwdriver.
anything but the ground wire (colored green) to
j WARNING: To avoid electrocution, never connect
the green screw.
Black Motor
Cord Lead On
nal #1
2. Remove green screw and insert through round metal
terminal on the end of the green wire of motor cord.
3, Reinsert green screw in threaded hole that it was
removed from and tighten securely.
4. Connect terminal end of black wire to terminal #1 on
the motor. Push terminal firmly until seated.
5. Connect terminal end of white wire to terminal #4 on
the motor. Push terminal firmly until seated,
6. Close motor connector box being sure that motor
cord is seated in lower strain relief groove and
Green Motor
Cord Lead
Under Green
"ew
Cord
Strain Relief
Groove
tighten box cover screws.
7. Do not plug in power cable.
in
\White M otor
Cord Lead On
Terminal #4
Motor Cord Connections
8. From the bag labeled "Large Parts" find the following:
2 Wire Ties
Wire Tie
Wire Tie
9. Route motor cord and power cord along right side of
cabinet. Use a hammer to lightly tap the pointed tabs
on the wire ties into the holes provided on side of
cabinet. Secure both cords in wire ties.
10. Plug motor cord into outlet on side of switch box.
Wire
Tie
NOTE: This completes the assembly of your table saw.
Do not throw away any remaining hardware until you
have read the entire owners manual.
Two Cords
\
Cabinet
27
Getting to Know Your
6 Miter Gauge
Table Saw
9 Sawblade
7 Blade
\
\
Guard
\
Rip Fence
10
8 Table
insert
J
2 Elevation
Wheel
1 On-Off
Switch
1. On-Off Switch.
Before
the blade guard
i CAUTION:
ing properly.
is correctly
instalUed
turning switch
"ON",
The On_Off Switch
has a locking feature.
intended to help prevent unauthorized
ardous use by children and others.
A.To
turn saw ON, stand
to either
never in line with it, insert finger
and pull end of lever out.
and operatmake sure
This feature
PULL O_
is
and
possible
sidle
of the blade.
under
switch
haz-
lever
After turning switch ON. always
allow
the blade to
come up to full speed before cutting.
Do not cycle
the motor switch on and off rapidly,
as this may
cause the sawblade
to loosen,
in the event this
should ever occur, allow the sawb|ade
to come to a
complete stop and retighten
the arbor
nut norrnalty.
not excessively.
Never leave
the
saw while the
power is "ON".
B. To turn saw OFF, PUSH
saw until the cutting
stop.
lever
tool has
in.
corne
Never
leave the
to a complete
C.To lock switch in OFF position,
hold switch
one hand, REMOVE key with other
hand
Key
IN with
WARNING:
For your own safety,
tower
blade or
other cutting tool below table surface.
(if b|ade is
tired, return it to vertical, 90 °, position.)
Always
lock the switch "OFF".
When
saw'
is not in use,
remove key and
event of a power
turn switch off,
will prevent the
the power comes
(_
keep it in a safe p!_ace. Also, in the
failure (all of your
lights
go out)
lock it and remove
the key. This
saw from starting
up again when
back on.
28
PUSH
OFF
pULL 0N
I1
2. Elevation
HartdwheeL,.elevates
or _cwers t_e
bJade. Turn clockwise _o e_evate, counterclockwise
to
lower
3. Ti_t HandwheeL,.tifts
the blade fo, _ oeve!
Turn c_ockwise to titt toward _eft. cou[_terc[ock
6, Miter
Gauge...head
is locked in position for cross
cutting or mitering by tightening the lock KnOb.
Always securely lock it when in use.
There are stops for the stop pin 0 ° and 45 ° right and
left positions for conveniently setting the miter gauge
to cut miters at these standard angles.
cutting
Nlse to
tilt toward right.
When the b!ade is tilted to the left as far as it will go,
it 9_ot_ld be al 45 ° to the table anq the bevel pointer
should poi_lt 4.5°.
NOTE: There are limit stops
inside
the saw which
prever_t the D_ade from tilting beyond
45 ° to the left
and 90 ° to the right. (See "Adjustments
and Alignme,-,ts" section "Blade Tilt, or Squareness
of BDade
to Tab!e'_ -
4. Titt
Lock
Handmeo.,Iocks
the blade
7. Blade Guard...must
in the desired
ing properly for all thru-sawing cuts. That is. all cuts
where the blade cuts completely through the work-
fllt position.
To loosen, turn counterclockwise.
Push
handle in and turn it to another position if necessary
piece.
To remove the guard for special operations, aoosen
the thumbscrew
and slide the guard off the rod. Do
in order to tighten or loosen.
iMPORTANT:
Be sure handle
is hanging
in the
"DOWN" position before tilting blade.
If it is pointing
to the 1 o'clock position it may jam on underside of
the table and bend the locking bolt.
not disturb the setting ot the rod.
When replacing the guard make sure the pin in the
rod engages with the notch in the spreader
support.
Make sure the thumbscrew
is tightened securely.
5, Rip Fence...is
locked in place by pushing the lock
lever down until the lever rests on the stop To move
the fence, lift the lock lever and grasp the fence with
8. Table
3/4 inch thick, and the same
Insert...is
for removing
or install-
tools.
WARNING:
To avoid injury from accidenta!
turn switch
OFF
and remove plug from
source before removing insert.
A. Lower
the blade below
start,
power
t
]
the table surface.
B. Raise blade guard.
size as the rip
C.Loosen
D,Lift
it to the fence with the three
square head
x 3/4 bolts provided.
To remove
the facing,
the hex nuts, slide the facing toward the rear
and out of the fence
removable
ing blade or other cutting
one hand at the front.
A "T" slot is provided in the rip fence for attaching a
wood facing when using the dado head, or molding
head.
Select
a piece of smooth
straight
wood approximately
fence.
Attach
1/4-20
loosen
always be in place and work-
insert screw.
insert from
front
end.
and pull toward
front
saw.
WARNING:
slot.
Never
operate
saw without
the
proper
insert in place. Use the sawblade insert when saw_ng. Use the combination
dado molding
insert
when using a dado or molding
head.
314"
3 I=
Minimum
_ili;ii
2g
o_
Getting to Know Your Table Saw (continued)'- 9. Removing
and insta|ling
Sawblade
Arbor
Wrench
WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental start, turn- 1
"
"'
'
ve
switch OFF and remo
plug from power source
outlet before removing or installing sawblade.
A. Raise blade guard, remove insert.
B. To remove blade, place a block of wood against
front of blade, pull arbor wrench toward you to
loosen arbor nut.
Nut
Block
C.To tighten arbor nut place a block of wood against
rear of blade, push wrench away from you.
When installing the blade, make sure the teeth are
pointing toward the front of the saw and that the blade
and collars are clean, and free frorn any burrs.
/
Wood
Block
The hollow side of the collar must be against the blade.
Always tighten the arbor nut securely.
NOTE: When using the dado or molding head, it is not
necessary to install the (outerl loose collar.
To replace insert.
Place insert into opening in table and push toward rear
of saw to engage rear spring on insert and until keyslot
in insert will drop over screw. Tighten screw. Do not
tighten screw to the point where it will deflect the insert.
i WARNING: To avoid injury from a thrown workpiece,
blade parts, or blade contact, never operate saw
without the proper insert in place. Use _he sawblade
insert when sawing. Use the proper size dado/mold.ing insert for dado blades and molding heads.
Teeth Pointin
To Front of Saw
Arbor
Nut
10. Exact-l-Cut
The "yellow" plastic disc embedded in the table in front
of the sawblade, is provided for marking the location of
the "sawcut" (kerr) on the workpiece.
Check disk location: If it is above table surface, place a
piece of hardwood on top of it and tap it down with a
hammer.
Adjusting the Exact-I-Cut:
A. With blade 90 ° (square to table) and miter gauge in
left groove, cross cut a piece of wood holding the
wood firmly against miter gauge.
Exact-l-Cut
B.Pull miter gauge back until freshly cut edge of wood
is over disk. Using a sharp pencil, mark a line on
disk at freshly cut edge of wood.
C.With miter gauge in right hand groove, follow same
procedure and mark another line on disk.
D.These lines indicate the "path" of the cut (ked) made
by the sawblade.
E.When cutting the workpiece, line up mark on workpiece with line on disk.
NOTE: When the blade is changed, or a dado/molding
head installed these lines will need to be erased and reset.
3O
Safety instructions
Before
for Basic Saw Operations,
Each Use
Inspect your saw.
o Replace damaged or missing parts before using the
saw again.
* To avoid injury from accidental starting, turn the switch
off, unplug the saw, and remove the switch key before
raising or removing the guard, changing the cutting
tool, changing the setup, or adjusting anything.
, Use the sawblade guard, spreader and anti-kickback
pawls for any thru-sawing (whenever the blade comes
through the top of the workpiece). Make sure the antikickback pawls work properly. Make sure the spreader
is _n line with sawblade:
o Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, saw stability, and any
other conditions that may affect the way the saw
works.
,, Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Form a habit of
checking for and removing keys and wrenches from
table top before turning saw on.
° If any part is missing, bent or broken in any way, or any
electrical part does not work properly, turn the saw off
and unplug the saw.
o Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and no parts
have excessive play.
i
To Avoid injury
inspect
From Jams,
Slips Or Thrown Pieces
Your Blade.
(Kickbacks
Or Throwbacks)
,, Use the right tool. Don't force tool or attachment to do
a job it was not designed for.
° Choose the right blade or cutting accessory for the
material and the type of cutting you plan to do.
• Use The Right Tool. Don't force tool or attachment to
do a job it was not designed for.
Dress
for safety
,, Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist watches). They can get caught and draw
you into moving parts.
• Never use grinding wheels, abrasive cutoff wheels,
friction wheels (metal cutting blades) wire wheels or
buffing wheels. They can fly apart explosively.
• Cut only wood. wood like or plastic materials. Do not
cut metal.
o Wear nonslip footwear.
° Tie back long hair.
,, Rotl long sleeves above the elbow.
o Noise levels vary widely. To avoid possible hearing
damage, wear ear plugs or muffs when using table
saw for hours at a time.
• Choose and inspect your cutting tool carefully:
-To avoid cutting tool failure and thrown shrapnel
(broken pieces of blade), use only 10" or smaller
blades or other cutting tools marked for speeds of
5000 rpm or higher.
o Any power saw can throw foreign objects into the
eyes. This can result in permanent eye damage: Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
Z87.1 (shown on package). Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety
glasses. Safety goggles are available at Sears retail
stores. Glasses or goggles not in compliance with
ANSI Z87.1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
- Always use unbroken, balanced blades designed to
fit this saw's 5/8 inch arbor.
-When thru-sawing (making cuts where the blade
comes through the workpiece top), always use a 10
inch diameter blade. This keeps the spreader in closest to the blade.
WEAR
YOUR
- Do not over tighten arbor nut. Use arbor wrenches to
"snug" it securely.
- Use only sharp blades with properly set teeth. Consuit a professional blade sharpener when in doubt.
o For dusty operations, wear a dust mask along with
safety goggles.
Inspect your workpiece.
- Keep blades clean of gum and resin.
- Never use the saw without the proper blade insert.
Inspect your work area.
• Keep work area clean.
• Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents. Floor
must not be slippery from wax or sawdust.
° To avoid burns or other fire damage, never use the
saw near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
° Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the
part of the workpiece to be cut.
° When cutting irregularly shaped workpieces, plan your
work so it will not slip and pinch the blade:
o A piece of molding for example, must lie flat or be held
by a fixture of jig that will not let it twist, rock or slip
while being cut. Use jigs or fixtures where needed to
prevent workpiece shifting,
" Use a different, better suited type of tool for work that
can't be made stable.
• To avoid injury, don't do layout, assembly, or setup
work on the table while blade is spinning. It could cut
or throw anything hitting the blade.
Plan your work
° Plan ahead to protect your eyes, hands, face. ears.
31
Safety instructions
for Basic
Plan your cut.
- To avoid kickbacks and throwbacks which
Saw Operations
Plan the way you will push the workpiece
occur
when
• Never puJl the workpiece
through.
the cut from the front of the table saw.
a part or all of the workpiece binds on the blade and is
thrown violently back toward the front of the saw:
o Never put your fingers
or hands
sawbiade or other cutting tool.
- Never cut Freehand. Always use either a rip fence,
miter gauge or fixture to position and guide
the work,
so it won't twist or bind on the blade and kickback.
- Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece
and its supports.
• Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
-Use extra supports (tables, saw horses, b locks, etc.)
for any workpieces large enough to tip when
not held
down to the table top. Never use another person as a
substitute for a table extension, or as additional
support for a workpiece that is longer or wider
than the
basic saw table, or to help feed, support
or pull the
workpiece.
• Never confine the piece being cut off, that is, the piece
not against the fence, miter gauge or fixture.
Never
hold it. clamp it, touch it. or use length stops
against it.
It must be free to move. If confined,
it could get
wedged against the blade and cause a kickback
or
throwback.
Whenever
Sawblade
Start
in the
and finish
path
of the
o Never reach in back of the cutting tool with either
hand to hold down or support
the workpiece,
to
remove
wood scraps,
or for any other reason.
. Avoid hand positions where a sudden slip could cause
fingers or a hand to move into a sawblade or other cutting tool.
. Don't overreach.
Always keep good footing and balance.
o Push the workpiece against the rotation of the blade.
never feed material into the cutting tool from the rear of
the saw.
o Always
blade.
push the workpiece
• As much as possible,
side of the sawblade,
back or throwback.
all the way past the saw-
keep your face and body to one
out of line with a possible kick-
• Set the cutting tool as low as possible
for the cut you're
planning.
Avoid Accidental
• Make
• Never cut more than one workpiece at a time,
• Never turn your table saw "ON" before clearing
thing except the workpiece and related
devices off the table,
through.
power
everysupport
Starting.
sure switch
is "OFF"
before
plugging
saw into a
outlet.
is Spinning
Before freeing
quent use of your table saw) cause a care|ess
mistake.
Always
remember
that
a
careless
fraction
of
i WARNING: Don't allow familiarity (gained
from frea second is enough to cause a severe injury.
oBefore actually cutting with the saw, watch
runs for a short while. If it makes an unfamiliar
vibrates a lot, stop immediately. Turn the
Unplug the saw. Do not restart until finding
recting the problem.
it while it
noise or
saw off.
and cor-
• Make sure the top of the arbor or cutting
toward the front of the saw.
tool turns
Keep Children Away.
- Keep all visitors a safe distance from the table
• Make sure bystanders are clear of the table
workpiece.
Don't Force Tool ....
• Wait for all moving
- Check
before
parts to stop.
blade, spreader
starting again.
o To avoid
throwback
and fence
for proper
alignment
of cut off pieces.
• Use the guard assembly.
To remove loose pieces beneath or trapped
the guard.
- Turn saw "OFF'
inside
- Remove switch key.
o Wait for blade to stop before lifting the guard.
saw and
• Feed the workpiece into the saw only fast enough
the blade cut without bogging down or binding,
material.
• Unplug tl_e saw.
saw,
- Let the blade reach full speed before cutting. It will do the job better and safer at its designed
jammed
° Turn switch "OFF".
Before Leaving The Saw.
- Turn the saw off.
o Wait for blade to stop spinning.
- Unplug the saw.
rate.
° Make workshop child-proof. Lock the shop. Disconnect
master switches. Remove the yellow switch key. Store
it away from children and others not qualified to use
the tool,
to let
32
Work Feed Devices
Before cutting any wood
"Basic Saw Operations".
on your
.............
saw,
study
a_ of the
As you learn new table saw woodworking techniques,
you'H see that many types of cuts need different support
and feeding devices, known as jigs or fixtures. They can
heRp you make cuts more accurately.
By helping
to
steady the workpiece and keep you away from the blade.
they can help you safely use your saw for certain cuts,
.......
Many
people custom
build their own jigs and fixtures.
Jigs and fixtures are often designed for a particular cut.
You can use your table saw to easily make many jigs and
fixtures.
To get you started, we've included
instructions
for some simple ones. After you have made a few practice cuts, make up these jigs before starting any projects.
The
use of these devices is explained
in "Basic Saw
Operations"
section,
Push Stick
Make
the featherboard
thick solid wood.
Make the push stick from a piece of solid wood. Use a
piece of 1 x 2 (3/4" x 1-5/8" actual) by 15" long.
Slightly Less Than Thickness
Up
-x
.,__0
o
3/4"
Of Workpiece
Notch
NOTE: All dimensions
24"
Kerfs About
511 6" Apart
To 3/8"
112"---_t
4-112" -=-
in inches
Material
for Push Block
At Least 12"
There are any number of ways to properly cut your workpieces to make a push block. The following steps
describe one way you can make a push block.
3/8" Thick Plywood
Base
Making the base:
• Start with a piece of 3/8 inch plywood at least 5-5/8
inches wide or wider and 12 inches tong or longer.
• Make two ripcuts. Perform the first ripcut along the side
of the 3/8" wide strip. Next, dpcut the 3/8" plywood to a
width of 5-1/8".
At Least 12"
o Crosscut the 3/8" plywood to 12" long.
314" Thick Plywood
Handle
e Crosscut a 2-1/2" piece off the 3/8" wide by 3/8" thick
strip and save this short piece for later.
o The next cuts wil! create the 3/8" by 9-1/2" notch in the
base, Mark the long edge of the board 2-1/2" from one
end. Make a crosscut into the edge on the mark, stopping about 3/4" into the board. Set the saw and rip the
width to 4-3/4" along the same edge as the stopped
Cutting
Out the Base
_
L-.
crosscut. Stop the ripcut where the two cuts intersect.
Turn off the saw and remove the base piece. The base
now measure
a piece
-=
Push Block
should
from
2-1/2" (save)
_-.L
4 th Cut
1 st Cut
as shown.
2 nd Cut
Finished Base
12"
Creating
the Notch
1 st Cut
I
I
-,=_--_
33
2-1/2"
2 nd Cut
of 8" x 24" x 3/4"
=I
il
Work Feed Devices (continued)
............
Making the handle:
J
• Miter crosscut a piece of 3/4 inch thick plywood to
shape and size shown:
1-1/2"
NOTE: The mitered corners can be any size that looks
like the drawing (about 1-1/2" by 1-1/2").
1-
5"
Putting it Together
• Using good quality woodworking glue, glue the 3/8" x
3/8" x 2:1/2" piece strip saved earlier to the base as
shown.
'_2"
IMPORTANT: Do not use nails or screws. This is to prevent dulling of the sawblade in the event you cut into the
push block.
=--
• Position the handle at the center of the plywood base
as shown. Fasten them together with glue and wood
screws.
Glue Only
IMPORTANT: Make sure the screw heads do not stick
out fmrn the bottom of the base, they must be flush or
recessed. The bottom must be flat and smooth enough to
slide along the auxiliary fence you are now ready to
make.
314"Plywood Handle
J
/
Finished Push Block
i
L__I
A
Screw Head Must Be
Flush Or Recessed
Cutting Out the Base
Auxiliary
Fence
|--
30"
--i---,-J
2-5/8Ar
Making the base:
"Start with a piece of 3/8 inch plywood at least 5-1/2
inches wide or wider and 30 inches long or longer.
• Cut the piece to shape and size shown:
3-1_'|
3/8" Thick Plywood Base
Making the side:
Cutting Out the Side
• Start with a piece of 3/4 inch plywood at least 2-3/8
inches wide or wider and 27 inches long or longer,
• Cut the piece to shape and size shown:
i_
27"
3/4" Thick Plywood Side
Putting it together:
2-3/8"
A
-Put the pieces together, as shown:
IMPORTANT: Make sure the screw heads do not stick
out from the bottom of the base, they must be flush or
recessed. The bottom must be flat and smooth enough to
rest on the saw table without rocking.
Finished Auxiliary Fence
Plywood
4-314'
This Face and
This Edge Must
Be Parallel
1
34
1-1/4"
Basic Saw Operations (continued)
Crosscutting (continued)
Lock
Slots are provided in the miter gauge for attaching an
auxiliary facing to make it easier to cut very long or short
pieces. Select a suitable piece of smooth wood, drill two
holes through it and attach with screws. Make sure the
facing does not interfere with the proper operation of the
sawblade guard.
When cutting long workpieces, you can make a simple
support by clamping a piece of plywood to a sawhorse.
(Asseen on previous page.)
Miter Gauge
Head
Use the hold-down clamp (optional accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy,
Stop Pin
Auxiliary Facing
Repetitive
Crosscutting
Definition Cutting a quantity of pieces the same length
without having to mark each piece.
• Use the stop rods (optional accessory not shown) only
for cutting duplicate pieces 6 inches long and longer.
• Follow all safety precautions and operational instructions f0 r cross cutting.
° When making repetitive cuts from a long workpiece,
make sure it is adequately supported.
WARNING:
Never use the rip fence as a direct
length
stop because the cutoff piece could bind
between the fence and the blade causing a kickback.
"'C" Clamp
- When making repetitive cuts shorter than 6 inches,
clamp a block of wood 3" tong to the fence at desired
length to act as a length stop.
Wood Block
-Slide the workpiece
along the miter gauge until it
touches
the block...hold
the workpiece securely
against the miter gauge or clamp it with the holddown clamp (optional accessory not shown).
- Make the cut...turn the saw oft...remove
after the blade has stopped and before
next piece.
the piece
cutting the
\
\
WARNING:
To avoid kickback from twisting the
workpiece,
when clamping the block make sure
that the end of the block is well in front of the sawblade. Be sure it is clamped securely.
/
Cut Off Piece
36
_7_iter Crosscu_ing
Mit4Dr cuttk_g is know_ as cutting woxJ at _ a_9te othe_
than 90 ° w_h the edge of _ise wood. f:oliow rise same pro..
cedu_e as you wo_Jd fo_ c_osscutti_}g
AdNst the m_ter gauge to the desired arsgle, and bck _t.
• Nse miter _tauge may be used in eitlqe[ of the .grooves
in tise taNe Make st_r_:_,
it is locked.
o Whe_} us.qg the mite_ gauge in the _ett hand groove,
hold tb.e wo_kpiece fi_w_!y against the miter gauge head
......
....
,,
O b with
with yore iefi hand
_q
qdp the lock _"_,rk,
your
jig?It ha_-_d
• When usir_g the miter gauge in the dght i_and groove_
hokJ the workpiece
with your right hand and the _ock
knob with your left hand,
Bevel
Crosscutting
Bevel crosscutting
is the same as crosscutting
except
that the wood is cut at an angle.. ,other than 9@' with the
bottom fiat side of the wood
Adjust the blade to the desired
angle,
Always use the miter gauge in the groove to the fight
of the b!ade. _t cannot be used in the groove to the left
because the Made guard will interfere. Hold the work _
piece with your right hand and the lock knob with your
left hand.
-Use
the
support
auxitiap¢
fence/work
support
for additional
of the workpiece,
_
Compound
_
....
:
i
, nlnl ,,,,r,
.
i¸ in ill ,n
J
Crosscutting
Compound cutting is a combination
of miter cutting and
bevel crosscutting
The cut is made at an angle other
than 90 ° to both the edge and the bottom flat side of the
wood,
• Adjust the miter gauge and the blade to the desired
angie...Make
sure miter gauge is locked
37
I I
I
Basic Saw Operations (continued)
"Basic Saw Operation-Using
Sawing" section.)
Using the Rip Fence
Ripping. bevel ripping, resawing and rabbeting are performed using the rip fence together with the auxiliary
fence/work support, push stick or push block.
Before Starting:
o To avoid kickbacks and slips into the blade, make sure
the rip fence is parallel to the sawblade.
observe all safety precautions listed in manual and
I WARNING:
your own safety,
always
On SaW.
Additional
Safety instructions
for Rip Cuts
. Before thru-sawing, check the anti-kickback pawls, the
pawls must stop a kickback once it has started.
Replace or sharpen anti-kickback pawls when points
become dull.
° Never use the miter gauge when ripping
• Use a push stick whenever the fence is 2 or more
inches from the blade.
° Plastic and composition (like hardboard) materials may
be cut on your saw. However, since these are usually
quite hard and slippery, the anti-kickback pawls may
not stop a kickback. Therefore, be especially careful in
your setup and cutting procedures.
• When thru-sawing, use an auxiliary fence and push
block whenever the fence must be between 1/2 and 2
inch es from the blade.
- Never thru-saw rip cuts narrower than 1/2 inch.
° Never rip anything shorter than 10" tong.
While Thru-sawing:
° To avoid kickbacks and slips into the blade, always
push forward on the section of the workpiece between
the sawblade and the rip fence. Never push forward on
the piece being cut off.
• When using a push stick or push block, the trailing end
of the workpiece must be square. A push stick or block
against an uneven end could slip off or push the workpiece away from the fence.
-A featherboard
can help guide the workpiece.
(See
Ripping
Definition: Cutting operation along the length of the workpiece.
Position the fence to the desired width of rip and lock in
place.
Before starting to rip, be sure:
1. Rip fence is parallel to sawblade.
2. Spreader is properly aligned with sawblade.
3. Anti-kickback pawls are functioning
for Thru-
.Always use featherboards for any non thru-sawing rip
type cuts. (See "Basic Saw Operations-Using Featherboards for Non Thru-sawing" section)
read and
For
Featherboards
properly.
When ripping long boards or large panels, always use a
work support. A simple support can be made by clamping
a piece of plywoodto a sawhorse.
WARNING: To avoid kickback, push forward only I
on the part of the workpiece that will pass between
the blade and the fence.
I
Keep your hands out of the blade path.
Feed the workpiece by pushing forward only on the part
of the workpiece that will pass between the blade and the
fence.
Stop your left thumb at the front edge of the table. Finish
the cut with the appropriate pusher.
]lade
Path
38
Ripping
(continued)
Once the trai_ing end is on the table:
Push Stick
When "width of rip" is 2" or wider, use the push stick to
finish the work all the way past the blade.
When "width of rip" is narrower than 2" the push stick
cannot be used because the guard will interfere...use the
auxiliary fence and push block.
Attach auxiliary fence to rip fence with two "C" clamps.
Auxiliary
Fence
Feed the workpiece by hand along the auxiliary fence
until the end is approximately 1" past the front edge of the
table. Continue to feed using the push block.
Push Block
Hold the workpiece in position and install the push block
by sliding it on top of the auxiliary fence/work support
(this may raise guard).
Workpiece
39
Auxiliary Fence
Basic Saw Operations (continued)
j WARN|NG:
To avoid
injury from blade contact
never thru-saw cuts narrower than 1/2" wide,
1
I
Baffle
Narrow strips thicker than the auxiliary fence/w0rk support may enter the guard and strike the baffle, Carefully
rinse guard only enough to clear the workpiece.
Use
push b_ock to complete cut.
Bevel Ripping
Narrow
Work
When bevel ripping material
6" or narrower, use fence on
the rtght side of the btade only. This will provide more
space between the fence and the sawblade for use of a
p_sh stick. If the fence is mounted to the left. the sawbtade guard may interfere with proper use of a push stick.
Work
"C"
Support
\
Using Featherboards
for Thru-Sawing
Featherboards are not employed for thru-sawing
tions when using the miter gauge.
Featherboards
the fence
backs.
opera-
are used to keep the work in contact
and table as shown,
Add a 7-1/2" high flat facing
tenth of the fence.
Featherboard
Facing
\
with
and to help stop kick-
board to the fence,
\
the full
\
Mount teatherboards to facing board and table as shown,
so that leading edges of featherboards
will support workpiece,
!
t WARNING: Make sure the featherboard
against the
edge presses only on the uncut portion (in front of
the blade), it might otherwise
pinch the blade in
the k_f and ,cause a kickback
U-=_
•
Before starting the operation
bek_w table surface):
Clamps
(switch "OFF"
Featherboard
Push
and blade
1. install featherboards
so they exert pressure on the
workpiece; be positive they are securely attached.
2. Make sure by trial that the featherboards
kickback if one should occur,
Workpiece
will stop a
\
4O
\
Stick
Using
Featherboards
for
Non
"Thru-Sawing
:herboard
Featherboards
are not emp!oyed duri_Tg nof_ thru-.sawing
operations when using the miter gauge.
Use featherboards
for a_l other non
tions (when sawMade guard must be
boards are used to keep the woe<
fence and table as shown and to stop
Add a 7-1/2" high flat facing
length of the fence.
Mount featherboards
board
!:hru--sawi_g opera ....
removed).
Fe_,,ther.
in contact wi_h fi_÷
kickbacks.
to the fe_ce_ the full
to facing board
and tame as shown.
so that leading edges of featherboards
witl s,Jpporl work_
piece until cut is complete, and the Workpiece
has been
pushed
corlnpletely
past the cutter
(sawbtade,
dadohead, etc.) with a push stick, as in ripping.
Before starting the operation
below table surface):
(switch
"OFF"
and
1. Install featherboards
so they exert pressure
workpiece; be positive they are secure.
2. Make sure by trial the featherboards
back if one should occur.
Featherboard
btade
Push Stick
on the
wi_l stop a kick-
WARNING:
For your own safety, replace the sawblade guard as soon as the non thru-sawing
operalion is complete.
1
Resawing
Auxiliary
Resawing is a rip cut made in a piece of wood through its
thickness. The piece is typically positioned
on its edge, I{
the piece is narrower than 3-3/8" it can be resawn in one
pass with the blade guard in place. Extra supports or fixtures will be required when the edge resting on the table
is too narrow for the piece to be stable and when the
fence
interferes
with the blade guard.
(See method
described below)
WARNING:
Do not attempt
to resaw
bowed
warped material.
_t can't be properly
supported,
could kickback or bind.
or]
it
Fence/
Work Support _
""C" Clam
/
NOTE: To resaw a piece of wood wider than 3-3/8", or a
piece needing
extra support,
it will be necessary
to
remove the blade guard and use the auxilia,_ fence/work
support. (See "Wed<feed Devices".)
Wood Block
/
"C"
Workpiece
Ciaml_
WARNING:
For your own safety
1. Do not "Backup"
(reverse feeding)
whi_e resawing
because
this
could
cause
a kickback.
2. Make first pass to a depth slightly more than
one half the width ot the board.
Clamp the auxiliary fence/work
support, to the table so
that the workpiece
will slide easily
without
binding
between the two fences and it will not tilt or move sideways.
3.
Do not clamp directly to the bottom
edge of the table
because the "swivel" of the clamp will not grip properly.
Place a small block of wood between the bottom edge of
Keeping the same face of board against the
fence rotate it end over end and make the second pass,
the table and the "C" clamp.
WARNING:
For your own safety,
guard immediately
upon completion
ing operation.
41
install blade
of the resaw-
Basic Saw Operations (continued)
...................
Dadoing
Instructionsfor operating the dado head are contained in
booklet furnished with the dado head.
The arbor on the saw, is long enough so that the widest
cut that can be made is f 3/16" wide.
Collar
Loo_
it is not necessary to install the outside loose collar
before screwing on the arbor nut. Make sure the arbor
nut is tight.
listed For
under
recommended
accessories.
I insert
WARNING:
your
own safety, always
use dado
When using the dado head, it will be necessary to
remove the blade guard and spreader. Use caution. Use
miter gauge, fence, featherboards or push sticks as
required.
"_bu_r
WARNING: For your own safety, always replace
the blade, table insert, guard and spreader when
you are finished dadoing.
Second Cut
/
Rabbeting
Rabbeting is known as cutting out a section of the corner
of a piece of material, across an end or along an edge.
This Side
Against Fence
When Making
Second Cut
Rabbet
\
To make a rabbet requires cuts which do not go all the
way through the material. Therefore. the blade guard
must be removed.
1. Remove blade guard.
2. For rabbeting along an edge (long way of workpiece)
as shown add facing to rip fence approximately as high
as the workpiece is wide. Adjust rip fence and blade to
required dimensions; then make first cut with board flat
on table as any rip (type) cut; make second cut with
workpiece on edge. Follow all precautions, safety
instructions, and operational instructions as for ripping,
or rip type operations, including featherboards and
push stick, etc.
3. For rabbeting across an end, for workpiece 10-1/2"
and narrower, makethe rabbet cut with the board flat
on the table. Using the miter gauge fitted with a facin g,
follow the same procedures and instructions for cross
cutting makingsuccessive cuts across the width of the
workpiece to obtain the desired width of cut. Do not
use the rip fence for rabbeting across the end.
First Cut
Second Cut Etc.
First Cut
Rabbet
guard immediately upon completion of rabbeting
I WARNING: For your own safety, install blade i
operation.
Some rabbet cuts can also be made in one pass of the
workpiece over the cutter using a dado head.
42
Ploughing
and
MoBding
Ploughing is grooving with the grain the long wa_/of the
workpiece, using the fence. Use featherboards and push
sticks as required.
Molding is shaping the wo_piece with the grain the _ong
way of the workpiece, using the fence. Use featherboards and push sticks as required.
_-
Ploughing
.............................
Molding
,!,
i
r,,
Cutting
Instructions for operating the molding head are contained
in a booklet furnished with the molding head.
Always use the molding insert listed under recommended accessories,
When using the molding head it will be necessary to
remove the blade guard and spreader. Use caution_ Use
miter gauge, fence, featherboards, or push sticks, etc.
as required.
Molding
WARNING: For your own safety, ak_ays replace the !
blade guard and spreader when you finished ploughing or moUding.
Adjustments
..................
Knob
WARNaNG: For your own safety, turn sw_tch "OFF" I
and remove plug from power source outlet before
making any adjustments.
l
Pointer
\
Miter Gauge
Bar
\
Gauge
Head
NOTE: The slots for the stop pin and the graduations are
manufactured to very close tolerances which provide
accuracy for average woodworking.
Un some cases
where extreme accuracy is required, when making angle
cuts, for exarnple, make a trial cut and then recheck it.
Stop
Pin
p-
If necessary, the miter gauge head can be swiveled
slightly to compensate for any inaccuracy.
1. Loosen the "knob" and pull "stop pin" out.
2. Swivel the head. position it at "0", push the stop pin in,
lock the handle.
3. The head should be square with the bar and the
pointer should point to "0". Readjust the pointer if necessary.
4. If the head is not square with the bar, adjustments are
required.
A. Loosen the "knob" (1) and the "two screws" (2).
B. Position the head square with the bar using a combination square. Tighten knob.
C. Push the stop pin into the slot in the head and twist
it.
F. The miter gauge head must rest on top of the bar
without being able to move up and down, yet is must
swivel freely.
D.Recheck with the square. If the head is still not
square, loosen the screws (2) and readjust the indicator block.
G.-rhe
swiveling
movement
of the head can
adjusted by tightening or loosening the setscrew
using a 1/8 inch hex "L" wrench.
NOTE:
The setscrew is located inside of the head.
E.With the head square with the bar and the pin
pushed into the slot, tighten the screws (2) and
adjust the pointer (3) to point to "0".
reach
upside
43
it, swivel
down.
the head to 60 ° and turn the miter
be
(4)
To
gauge
Adjustments
(continued) ..............................................................
Heeling Adjustment or Parallelism
blade to Miter Gauge Groove
of Saw-
Blade
Sawblade
Guard-._
While cutting, the material must move in a straight line
parallel to the sawblade. Therefore, both the miter gauge
groove and the rip fence must be parallel to the sawblade.
WARNING: The blade must be parallel to the miter
gauge groove. Misaligned blades could bind on
workpiece. Workpiece could suddenly kickback.
You could be cut or hit.
If the sawblade is not parallel to the miter gauge groove,
the blade will bind at one end of the cut. This is known as
"Heeling").
WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental start,
make sure switch is "OFF" and plug is not connected to power source outlet.
Miter Gauge
Groove
Square
To check for parallelism:
1. Raise blade all the way up, raise blade guard.
2. Mark an "X" on one of the teeth which is set (bent) to
the left.
3. Place the head of a combination square in the groove.
Adjust blade of square so that is just touches the tip of
the marked tooth.
I
4. Move square to rear, rotate blade to see if marked
tooth again touched blade of square.
\
5. If tooth touches square at front and rear sawblade is
parallel to miter gauge groove.
\
Front
Trunnion
6. If tooth does not touch the same amount, the mechanism underneath must be adjusted to make the blade
parallel to groove.
A. Rear trunnion must be moved toward to combination
square if there is a space between marked tooth and
end of square in step 4.
., Rear
Trunnion
B. Rear trunnion must be moved away from the square
if marked tooth pushed square out of position in the
groove.
7. Loosen all three screws that hold the rear trunnion and
all three screws that hold the front trunnion.
the teeth may be contacted causing injury. Wear
i WARNING:
Whenblade.
reaching under table sawblade,
glove or remove
Front
Trunnion
Screws
NOTE: All six screws can be reached through back of
saw. Use a 9/16 inch wrench. To reach left-hand front
trunnion screw, tilt blade to 45 ° . After loosening
screws, reposition blade at 90 °.
44
Rear
Trunnion
Screws
Front
Trunnion
Screws
Rear
Trunnion
Screws
8. Remove the table insert and lower the blade completely. The front and rear trunnion can be accessed
for adjustments through the insert opening.
Hammer
9. Using a wood block and hammer, as shown, move
rear trunnion to right or left as required to realign the
blade, If necessary, shift front trunnion in similar manner, but do not move front trunnion unless necessary,
Raise blade and recheck the alignment with the
square, then securely retighten all six trunnion screws.
Replace insert.
-
- .....................................................
Blade Tilt, or Squareness
,: :=
.........
i
....,
of Bnade to Tabne
When the bevel pointer is pointing directly to the "0" mark
on the bevel scale, the sawblade should make a square
cut 90 ° to the table.
Tilt Lock
Handle
WARNING:
your own
safety,
turn outlet.
switch "OFF"
and
remove For
pmugfrom
power
source
To check for squareness, 90 ° position.
1. Raise blade all the way up, raise blade guard.
Ievei
2. Operate the tilt lock handle (counterclockwise) to
loosen the tilt clamp screw.
NOTE: Handle is spring loaded for engagement with
screw head - must be pushed inward for disengagement whenever necessary to obtain a new grip on
screw head.
3. Rotate tilt handwheel clockwise a few turns to tilt
blade. Now, rotate handwheel counterclockwise until it
stops. Blade should now be square with table and
pointer should point to "0".
F
]
4. Place the square against blade. Make sure square is
not touching the tip of one of the saw teeth.
Guard
Square
45
Blade
/
Pointer
Adjustments
A,lf
blade is square
(continued)
- Pointer at
0 ° Position
to table
1 Check pointer, if pointer does not point to the "0"
mark on the bevel scale, the pointer must be
adjusted.
a. Remove
elevation
b Loosen screw
screwdriver.
handwheel.
and adjust pointer
c. install elevation
using medium
handwheel.
Pointer"
Adjusting
B.lf blade is not square
must be adjusted.
Scale Adjusting
Screw
Screw
to table, the 90 ° stop screw
1. Unscrew 90 ° stop screw three to four turns using
3/16 inch hex "L" wrench
2. Turn tilt handwheel
handwheel
with table.
clockwise
counterclockwise
one turn. then turn
until blade is square
3_ Screw 90 ° stop screw in until it stops. Check once
again for squareness
and readjust screw, if necessary.
4o Check
pointer as described
Q
90 °
Stopscrew
in step A above.
To check for alignment, 45 ° Position
Tilt blade to left as far as it will go.
1. Place an accurate square against blade. Make sure
square is not touching the tip of one of the saw teeth.
A.If blade is 45° to table;
1. Check pointer. If pointer does not point to the 45 °
mark on the scale, the scale must be adjusted.
2. Remove elevation handwheel.
3. Loosen two screws on scale and adjust scale until
pointer points to 45 ° mark.
4. Install elevation handwheel.
B.If blade is not 45 ° to table,
must be adjusted.
stop screw
\
Scale
and scale
Screws
1. Unscrew 45 ° stop screw three to four turns using
3/16 inch setscrew wrench.
2. Turn tilt handwheel
until blade is 45 ° to the table.
3. Screw 45 ° stop screw in until it stops. Check once
again and readjust screw, if necessary.
4. Check
pointer as described in step A above.
45 °
Stopscrew
46
THt Mechanism
Re_ainer
_'_T
turning _ctior_ c_ be _,'.:iius_ed by _gMer_i__g or ioose<_ing
the screws in the bea,*i_!_ r_:_aim>_
NOTE:
Ti!t har_dw_eei
must be removed
_earring
_
to adiust. W__,e_"_
adjusting the sc!ews i_ the bea_i,qg retainer,
fftside using a 3'8 _ch wrench.
ho_d the nut
i
/ _i
e
._ ]i
Tilt"
dwheel
Maintaining
Your TaMe Saw
Maintenance
WARNING:
For your own safety, turn switch "OFF"
and remove plug from power source outget before
maintaining
or tJubr_cating your .saw.
]
J
Anti-Kickback//
Pawl
/
X!
Spreader
• Do not altow sawdust to accumulate
ip,side the saw,
Frequently
Mow out any dust that may accumulate
ff'_side the saw cabinet a__d the motor.
o Clean
your cutting tools with a gurn and pitch remover,
o The cord and the too_ should be wiped with a dry clean
cloth to prevent deterioration
from oil and grease.
• A ceat of automobiie4ype
wax appiied to the table wiJi
he_p to keep the surface clean and aIIow wo_kpieces to
s_ide more freely.
o tf the power cord is worn cut
have it replaced irnmediately,
Anti-Kickback
Paw_s
Make
sure
the teeth
always sharp.
1. Remove
of the
or damaged
anti-kickback
Teeth
in any way
pawls
3. Hold spreader with left hand and place pawl over cop
ne_ of workbench as shown,
are
To sharpen:
4, Using
teeth.
blade guard,
2. Rotate paw_ toward rear of spreader
above top of spreader.
so that teeth are
a smalt
round
5, Reinstafl btade guard
Lubrication
The saw motor bearings
and gear case have been
packed at the factory with proper lubricant and requffe no
additiona! tubricatior_. The following parts should be oiled
occasionai@
with SAE no. 20 or no. 30 engine oil.
1 Tiff screw threads and p_vot not. _First cJean with a sop
vent recommended
fo_ gum and pitch removal }
2. E_evatien screw threads and pivot nuts, _Firsl c_ean
wffh a so_ven_ recommended
for gum and pitch
removaI_
3 Cradle
bearing
points.
4 Bearing pomps _n blade
and Np ter_ce,
guard assembly,
m_ter gauge
4
\
dr-.,,
4 (Pivot
Pin)
3"
47
file
(smooth
cut)
sha_en
the
Sears Recommends
the Following
Sears Recommends the Following Accessories
Item
Cat. No.
Caster Sets ..................................................
See Catalog
7 in. Molding Head Set ................................ See Catalog
7 In. Molding head ....................................... See Catalog
8 In. Molding Head ...................................... See Catalog
Molding/Dado Insert for 7 In. Dia. Molding
or Dado Head .....................................................
9-29997
Molding/Dado Insert for 8 IN. Dia. Molding
or Dado Head .....................................................
9-22287
Work Light ...................................................
See Catalog
8 in. & 7 In. Dia Adjustable Dado Head ...... See Catalog
7 In. Dia. Dado Head ................................... See Catalog
Sanding Wheel ............................................ See Catalog
Sawdust Collector .............................................. 9-29962
Whole Shop Sawdust Collector Kit ..................... 9-29964
Replacement Handwheels ................................. 9-22260
Cast Iron Extensions .......................................... 9-22261
Storage Hooks (Miter Gauge/Rip Fence) ........... 9-32038
Troubleshooting
Accessories
..........................
Item
Cat. No.
Miter Gauge .......................................................
9-29930
Miter Gauge Stop Rods ...................................... 9-29924
Miter Gauge Hold-Down Clam p ......................... 9-29928
Taper Jig .....................................................
See Catalog
Universal Jig ................................................
See Catalog
Power Tool Know How Handbook ..................... 9-29114
Exacti-R ip- Fence ...............................................
9-29901
XR-2424 Rip Fence ............................................ 9-29902
Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in
manual.
See your nearest Sears store for other accessories.
Do not use any accessory unless you have received and
read complete instructions for its use.
this saw. Using other accessories may be dangerI WARNING:
Use only accessories recommended for I
ous,
..............................................
__ARN_NG:
troubleshooting.
F__ y_ur _wn ___t_cti_n_ turn switch ``_FF__ and a_way_ _em_ve p_ug fr_m powe_ s_u_ce _ut_et _b
General
Probable Cause
Excessive Vibration
Cannot make square
cut when crosscutting,
Cut binds, bums or
stalls motor when ripping.
Remedy
1. Blade out of balance
1. Discard blade and use a different blade.
2. Belt damaged
2. Replace V-Belt.
1. Miter gauge not adjusted properly.
1. See "Adjustments"
section "Miter Gauge."
1. Dull blade or improper tooth set. 1. Sharpen or replace blade.
2. Blade is heeling.
2. See "Adjustments" section, "Heeling Adjustment".
3. Make sure concave or hollow side is facing "down"
!3. Warped board
feed slowly.
4. Rip fence not parallel to blade.
4. See "Assembly" section, "Aligning Rip Fence."
5. Spreader out of alignment.
5. See "Assembly" section, "Installing Blade Guard."
1. See "Adjustment" section, "Blade Tilt, or Squareness
of Blade to Table".
Tilt and elevating hand-
1. Sawdust on threads of tilt screw
1. See "Maintenance" and "Lubrication" sections.
2. See "Maintenance" section, 'Tilt and Elevation
Mechanism"
48
Motor
NOTE: Motors used on wood working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and WOod chips
and should be blown out or "Vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation.
Probable
Trouble
Excessive Noise
Motor fails to develop
full power. NOTE: Low
Voltage:
(Power output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
example, a reduction of
10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reduction of 20% in voltage
causes a reduction of
36% in maximum power
output.)
Cause
Remedy
1. Motor
.
Circuit overloaded with lights,
appliances and other motors.
Undersize wires or circuit too
long.
Have motor checked by qualified service technician.
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears
store.
1. Do not use other appliances
cult when using the saw.
or motors
on same
ciro
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring. See
"Motor Specifications
and electrical Requirements"
section.
3. General overloading of power
3. Request a voltage check from the power company.
company facilities. (In some
sections of the country,
demand for electrical power
may exceed the capacity of
existing generating and distribution systems.)
4. Incorrect fuses of circuit break- 4. Install correct fuses or circuit breakers.
ers in power line.
I
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed
1. Low voltage.
2. Windings burned out or open.
3. Starting switch not operating
1. Request voltage check from the power company.
2. Have motor repaired or replaced.
3. Have switch replaced.
Motor overheats
. Motor overloaded
2. Improper cooling. (Air circulation
restricted through motor due to
sawdust, accumulating inside
of saw.)
1. Feed work slower into blade.
2. Clean out sawdust to provide normal air circulation
through motor. See "Maintenance" and "Lubrication"
section.
Starting switch in
motor will not operate
1. Burned switch contacts (due to 1. Have switch replaced and request a voltage check
from the power company.
extended hold-in periods
caused by low line voltage, etc.)
2. Have capacitor tested and replace if defective,
2. Shorted capacitor (when
equipped)
3. Loose or broken connections.
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
Motor stalls (resulting in 1. Starting switch not operating.
2. Voltage too low to permit motor
blown fuses or tripped
to reach operating speed.
circuit breakers)
3. fuses or circuit breakers do not
have sufficient capacity.
1. Have switch replaced.
2. Request voltage check from the power company.
1. Motor overloaded
Frequent opening of
2.
Fuses or circuit breakers do not
fuses or circuit breakers
I have sufficient capacity.
3. Starting switch not operating
(motor does not reach speed.)
1. Feed work slower into blade.
2. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
49
3. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
3. Have switch replaced.
Parts List for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw
Model No. 113.299315
Figure 1
ii
35
4
\
3O
\
28
15
\
2_
6
u1
o
8
l
9
24
\8
39
/
11
9
2O
15
12 13
Parts List for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw
Model No. 113.299315
Figure 1
Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number
;&
Key
No.
ol
,=,,&
Part No.
1 62703
2
447441
3
62493
4
824351
5
6
7
STD541231
8
STD551231
9
STD551031
10 71165
11 820452
12 STD551210
13 809372-7
14 818548
15 STD600805
16 824345-1
17 824339
18
19 824341
2O 810774-1
21 60077
Description
Insert (Includes Key #36)
Screw Flat Hd 10-32 x 1
Insert Exact-I-Cut
Extension Table 12 x 27
Fence Asm (See Fig 4)
Miter Gauge (See Fig 5)
_r
Nut Hex 5/16-18
Lockwasher 5/16
Washer 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Tie Wire
Handwheel
Lockwasher #10
Screw Pan Hd 10-32 x 5/8
Scale Adjustable Bevel
Screw Pan Hd Ty "AB" 8 x 1/2
Rail Front w/Scales
Cap Front Rail Right
Switch Box (See Fig 1)
Cap Front Rail Left
Base
Screw Hex Hd 3/8-16 x 1/2
Standard Hardware tern - May be purchased locally
Key
No.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Part No.
STD551237
159653-38
STD523712
824360
STD541110
824377
805548-11
824373
824340-1
STD541025
STD551225
STD522506
824372
104879
818309
818463
3540
STD551010
SP5908
Description
* Lockwasher
3/8
Bolt Sq Hd 5/!6-!8
x 1
* Screw Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Guard Belt
* Nut 10-32
,, Motor
Washer 3/16 x I x 1/16
Cap Rear Rail Left
Rail Rear
* Nut Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher 1/4
* Screw Hex Hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
Guard Assembly (See Fig 6)
Cap Rear Rail Right
Screw Lock Set 10-32 x 3/16
Washer Shim
Screw Soc Set Oval 3/8-16 x 3/4
Wrench, Arbor
* Washer 13/64 x 3/8 x 1/32
Owners Manual (Not Illustrated)
, Any attempt to repair this motor may create a hazard
unless repair is done by a qualified service technician.
Repair service is available at your nearest Service/Center
Department.
Parts list for Craftsman
10 Inch Table Saw
Model No. 113.299315
Figure 2
n
==
/1
49
22
23
21
/
5O
24
48
l
59
32
13
41
29
39 /
38
37
36
/
30
35
32
27
31
Parts List for Craftsman
10 Inch Table Saw
Model 113.299315
Figure 2
Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number
Key
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
B
9
lO
11
12
13
14
15
62587
60204
62585
STD571812
STD523106
62292
822133
STD541031
STD551231
STD532507
60206
60205
STD551037
63011
62295
Description
Support, Spreader
Screw, Thumb 5/16-18 x 1
Rod Spreader
* Pin. Roll 3/16 x 1-1/4
* Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 5/8
Support. Guard
Spacer. Guard Support
Nut. Hex 5/!6-18
* Lockwasher, External 5/16
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
* Screw, Hex Ind. Wash Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spring
* Washer..380 x 47/64 x 3/32
Washer Knob Clamp
Spacer
Key
No.
Part No.
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4!
42
43
44
45
37829
STD581O62
37838
6O178
STD302111
62697
62699
STD601 ! 03
STD551210
62489
30767
STD523106
820o48
STD580025
508123
16 62833
Table,Trunnion
46
820015
17 818319-1
Table. 10 in. Saw
47
STD582062
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
60175
62498
6362
62437
62896
STD511105
STD541411
STD551237
STD523710
37899
63054
37828
18
Blade. Saw In
Collar, Blade
Nut. Arbor
Retainer Bearing
Screw, Tilt
Screw. Pan Hd 10-32 x 3/8
* Nut. Lock 10-32
* Lockwasher. External 3/8
* Screw. Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1
Nut, Tilt
Ring, Retaining 3/4
Spring, Clamp Screw
Handle Clamp Screw
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally
48 i STD328022
49 STD503103
5O i STD304410
51 STD581037
52 37823
53 37824
54 37825
55 30628
56 6423
57 STD551025
58 STD523110
59 6527
Description
Screw, Clamp
* Ring, Retaining
Washer, .629 x 7/8 x 1/64
Washer, Spring
* O-Ring
Screw, Lift
Pointer
* Screw, Pan Hd, Ty "T" 10o32 x 3/8
Lockwasher, External No, 10
Cradle
Washer, End P!ay (O10 Thick)
* Screw, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 5/8
Arbor
I* Key, Woodruff
Housing, Arbor (Includes Keys 32 & 43 thru 47)
Bearing, Saw Arbor
Ring Retaining 5/8
* Pulley, 5/8 x 2-1/2 (includes Key 49)
Screw, Soc Set Ova! 5/!6-18 x 5/16
* Belt, V 1/2 x 42
* Ring, Retaining 3/8
Pin Hinge
Base, Motor
Support, Motor Base
Screw, Hex, Lock 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Spring
* Washer, 17/64 x 47/64 x 1/16
* Screw Hex Hd 5/16-18 x !
Ring Retaining 3/4
1 Stock Item - May be secured through the Hardware Department of most
Sears retail stores.
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
10 inch Table Saw
Model No. 113.299315
Figure 3 - Fence Assembly
10
11
12
29
28
24
26\
17
23
19
25
o
20
21
Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number
Key
No.
Pa_ No.
1
2
3
4
809492-7
824350
STD541431
STD551031
5
6
7
9416390
824328
824332
10 824329
11 .824342
12 "824353
I 13 824326
14 "824347-2
15
16
Description
Key
No.
Screw Pan Hd. Ty "T" 8-32 × 1-1/8
Cap Channel Rear
* Nut Lock 5/16-18
* Washer 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Screw Pan Hd. Ty "T" 10-32 x 5/8
Plate Lock
Spring Lock
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Pin Cam
Rod Fence Lock
Handle Cam
27
28
29
Bearing Bali Angular Contact
' ScrHexSocButtHd
1/4-20x3/4
1/2
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally
54
Part No.
STD511105
60136
824334
824343
822138-1
62636
9422329
Description
Screw Pan Hd 10-32 x 1/2
Washer 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Indicator
Head
Nut Sq 10-32
Nut Sq 1/4-20
Screw Hex Wash Hd Ty "T"
1/4-20 x 3/4
1824330
Plate Fence Channel
824335
Plastic Guide Strip Short
824335-1
Plastic Guide Strip Long
Hardware For Attaching Wood Facing
159653-3
Bolt Sq. Hd. 1/4-20 x 3/4
STD551025
* Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
STD541025
* Nut Hex 1/4-20
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
10 inch Table Saw
ModeJ No. 113.299315
Figure 4 - Miter Gauge Assembly
_
4..__._I
1
.,,,._.j
2
Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number
Key
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
62693
62692
STD551031
37893
STD510803
135
37895
37896
9417295
62230
11
12
13
14
STD541231
62225
62383
60288
Description
Plug, Button
Knob, Miter Gauge (Includes Key No. 1)
* Washer Plain, 21/64 x 1 x 1/16
Gauge, Miter
* Screw, Pan Hd. 8/32 x 5/16
Indicator
Block, Miter Gauge Indicator
Pin, Miter Gauge Stop
* Screw, Pan Hd w/Lockwasher 8-32 x 5/8
Rod Assembly, Miter Gauge
Consisting of Items 11, 12, 13
* Nut Hex 5/16-18
Stud, Clamp
Stud, Pivot
* Screw Pan Hd. 6-32 x 5/8
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally
55
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
10 ranch Table Saw
Model 113.299315
Figure 5 - ON-OFF
Power Outlet
14
/
/
10
x.
5
Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part No.
508984
STD512505
STD551225
STD551025
822207
9-22255
60374
822205
4480O7
824378
STD541025
STD511103
STD551210
822138-1
Description
Cord Molded
* Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2"
* Lockwasherl/4
* Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Housing Switch
1"Key, Switch
Switch Locking
Cover, Switch
Screw Pan Hd #6 x 3/4
Plate, Switch
* Nut Hex 1/4-20
* Screw Pan Hd 10-32 x 3/8
* Lockwasher #10
Nut Square 10-32
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally
1 Stock Item - May be secured through the hardware department
of most Sears Retail Stores.
56
8
\
11
Repair Parts
Parts
List for Craftsman
Model
Figure
10 inch
No. 113.29931
6 - Guard
Table
Saw
5
Asserr_blY
4
/
1
2
\
7
11
10
8
Always
Key
No.
Order by Part Number-
Part No.
1 60208
2 62391
62395
3
62389
4
62390
5
STD551025
6
62520
7
62396
8
62580
9
10 62410
11 STD571810
12 62519
* Standard
Hardware
not by
Key
Number
Description
Nut Push
Pin 1/4 x 1-1/2
Support, Guard
Guard, Saw
Pin, 1/4 x 1-3/4
* Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Spacer, Paw!
Pawl
Spreader Blade
Pin, 1/4 x 1
* Pin, Rol! 3/16 × 15/16
Spring, Pawl
Item - May be purchased
57
Iocatly
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
10 inch Table Saw
Model No. 113.299315
Figure 7- Leg Set
2
\
1
\
1
Key
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
805589-5
824361
824363
624362
1824364-1
6
STD541 O25
7
i STD551225
8
824371-1
9 824371
r 10 803835-1
11 STD541237
STD523112
STD551031
14 I STD551131
15
12
13
Description
Screw, Serrated Truss Head. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Leg
Stiffener, Side
Stiffener, End
Stiffener, End w/Label
* Nut Hex, 1/4-20
* Lockwasher 1/4
Stiffener Leg (Short)
] Stiffener Leg (Long)
Foot Leveling
* Nut, Hex 3/8 - 16
To Saw
* Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
'* Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, Ext. 5/16
* Nut, Hex 5/16-18
• Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally
58
Notes
59
Y
10 iNCH STATIONAJ
TABLE SAW
owner's
manuam
For the repair or repRacementpads you need
Carl 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
t -800-366-PART
ModeJ No.
{1-808-356-7278)
113.299315
For in-home major brand repair service
Gall 24 hours a day; 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Tt_e mode_ number of your 10
inch Table Saw will be found
or_ a p_ate attached
to your
saw. at the right rear side of
the base,
For the location of a
Sears RepairService Centerin your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
When
requesting
service
or
ordering parts_ always provide
the fo_owing information:
,, Product
For information on purchasinga Sears
Maintenance Agreementor to inquire
about an existingAgreement
Carl 9 am - 5 pro, lVI0nday-Saturday
Type
- Model Number
1-800-827-6655
° Part Number
* Part Description
_,"t:_,.rt;i,"i:/;jrt[_$t)
America's
......
Repa;t" Specla&sts
j
i
Sears, Roebuck
Part No. SP5908
and Co., Hoffman
i
Estates,
Form No. SP5908-1
i
IH
illl i
i
i
i
....
_1
iL. 60179 U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A.
4/97