Craftsman 113.197750 Owner`s manual

Sears
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.19770
SAW ONLY
113.197750
SAW WITH
Serial
Number
.
LEGS
_
Model and serial
number may be found
at the front of the base.
You should
model
record
both
CRRFTSMRNo
and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
IO-INCH
RADIAL
CAUTION:
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• assembly
INSTRUCTIONS
• operating
carefully
• repair
i
Sold
Part No. 63676
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
SAW
parts
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed irl U.S,A
FULL
ONE YEAR
If within
one year from
workmanship,
Sears will
Warranty
service
United States.
This
warranty
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
the date of purchase, this Craftsman
repair it, free of charge.
is available
gives you
by simply
specific
legal
contacting
rights,
the
and you
Radial
nearest
may
RADIAL
Saw fails due to a defect
Sears store or Service Center
also have other
rights
which
state.
safety
instructions
Read
the
application
hazards
peculiar
14. DON'T
ALL TOOLS
in the cord is the grounding
green wire t:) a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
in working
alignment.
wire.
Never
connect
15.
and
in
must not
b, slippery
proper
adjustment
and
before
blades,
accidents.
Floor
should
18.
a safe distance
from
work
area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
with
padlocks,
starter key!,
FORCE
switches,
or
by
removing
20.
do the job better
Don't
force
tool
or attachment
to do a job
tt was not
for.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
12.
USE
SAFETY
contain
GOGGLES
long
and
such
as
position
before
plugging
ACCESSORIES
ON TOOL
Do not
store
materials
CHECK
above or near the tool
or if the
such that
to stand on the toot to reach them.
DAMAGED
further
PARTS
use of the tool,
should
operate
is tipped
be carefully
properly
for alignment
a guard
and perform
of moving
or other
checked
its intended
parts,
part that
to ensure
binding
that
it
function.
of moving
parts,
breakage
conditions
that
of parts,
may .affect
mounting,
and any
other
its operation.
A guard or
other
is damaged
should
part
that
be properly
repaired
or replaced.
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings,
wrist
watches)
to get caught
in moving
parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to
above the elbow.
safest
STARTING
is in "OFF"
injury could occur if the tool
tool is accidentally
contacted.
Check
TOOL
and
lubricating
accessories
Serious
cutting
will
it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT
best
for
changing
RECOMMENDED
is damaged
and safer at the rate for which
for
Consult
the
owner's
manual
for
recommended
accessories.
Follow
the instructions
that accompany
the accessories. The use of improper
accessories may
cause hazards.
Before
TOOL
clean
instructions
ACCIDENTAL
it is necessary
KID-PROOF
master
and
19. NEVER STAND
AWAY
be kept
USE
at all times.
TOOLS
Make sure switch
in.
ENVIRONMENT
Don't
use power tools in damp or wet locations
or
expose them
to rain. Keep work
area well lighted.
Provide adequate surrounding
work space.
visitors
sharp
servicing;
when
bits, cutters, etc.
17. AVOID
due to wax or sawdust.
7. KEEP CHILDREN
and balance
TOOLS WITH CARE
tools
16. DISCONNECT
KEYS
DANGEROUS
tools
performance.
Follow
changing accessories.
KEEP
WORK
AREA
CLEAN
Cluttered
areas and benches
invite
6. AVOID
footing
MAINTAIN
Keep
the
Form habit of checking to see that keys andadiusting
wrenches
a,e removed from tool befo{e turning
it on.
designed
state to
OVERREACH
Keep proper
IN PLACE
order,
4, REMOVE ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
It will
the
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical,
lt's
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
to this tool.
This tool i., equipped
with an approved
3-conductor
cord and _, 3-prong
grounding
type
plug to fit the
proper
grou_dingtype
receptacle.
The green conductor
9. DON'T
vary from
for power
owner's
manual
carefully.
Learn
its
and limitations
as well
as the specific
2. GROUND
All
throughout
or
13. SECURE WORK
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
5.
in material
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
BSC 41-3
SEARS TOWER
CHICAGO, IL 60684
general
potential
SAWS
hair.
(Head
Roll
long
21. DIRECTION
Feed work
of rotation
sleeves
Protection}
Wear Safety goggles {must comply
with ANS Z87.1) at
all times.
Also,
use face or dust mask
if cutting
operation
qs dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs or muffs)
during extended periods of operation.
22.
NEVER
OF FEED
into a blade or cutter against
of the blade or cutter only.
LEAVE
TOOL
the direction
RUNNING
UNATTENDED
Turn power off.
complete
stop.
Don't
leave
tool
until
it corr_es to a
additional
instructions
safety
CAUTION.
Always
disconnect
the power
cord before
removing
the guard, changing the cutting tool, changing the
set-up
or making
adjustments.
Shut
off motor
before
performing
layout work on the saw table.
WARNING:
DO NOT CONNECT
POWER
CORD
THE
FOLLOWING
STEPS
HAVE
SATISFACTORILY
COMPLETED:
I.
Assembly
II.
Examination
and operating
familiarity
switch,
elevation
control,
yoke index
lock,
device,
Review, and understanding
of all Safety
III.
- A large proportion
of saw accidents"_caused by-use
of the wrong type blade, dull, badly set, improperly
sharpened
cutting tools, by gum or resin adhering
to
cutting
tools,
and by
sawblade
misalignment
out-of-parallel
with
the fence. Such conditions
can
UNTIL
BEEN
cause the material
to stick,
jam (stall the saw) or
"KICKBACK"
at the operator.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO FREE A STALLED
SAW BLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST
TURNING
THE
SAW
"OFF".
If the
and alignment.
index
and lock,
carriage
spreader and antikickback
lock.
Operating
Procedures
thru-out
with
ON-OFF
and lock bevel
sawblade
is stalled
or jammed,
shut saw "'OFF",
remove workpiece,
and check sawblade square_ess to
table surface and to the fence, and check for heel.
Adjust as indicated.
guard clamp
screw,
and miter index and
Instructions
-CAUTION:
DO NOT cycle the motor switch
"ON"
and "OFF"
rapidly,
as this might cause the sawblade
to loosen. In the event this should ever occur, allow
the saw blade to come to a complete
stop and
re-tighten
the arbor nut normally,
not excessively.
and
manual.
INSTALLATION
1.
Set carriage
2.
Bolt
the
lock
saw to
slide during
before
the
normal
moving
floor
the saw.
if it te_qds to
slip,
walk,
Mount
the saw so the table
the flot)r.
4.
Mount the saw so the arm slopes slightly
downward
the rea_ so the carriage
will not roll forward
due
gravity
MINIMIZE
or
-Do
of
operation.
3.
ACCIDENT
is approximately
39"
FAILURE
TO
to
to
FOLLOW
power is "ON"
and/or
the saw blade is rotating.
In
short,
the
cut-off
piece
in any
"thru-sawing"
operation
must
never be confined
it must
be
allowed to move laterally.
Avoid awkward
hand positions,
where a sudden slip
coul_J cause a hand to move into a sawblade or other
- Make sure your fingers do not contact the terminals
when installing
or removing the plug to or from a live
power source.
cutti_g
tool.
Never reach in back of or around the
cutting
tool
with
either
hand to hold
down
the
worLpiece,
or for any other
reason; DO NOT place
fingers or hands in the path of the sawblade.
New, r saw,
NOTE
WHICH
AND
dado,
is installed
1
2
3
AND
WEAR
unless
the proper
DANGERI
FOR
OWNER'S
YOUR
OWN
MANUAL
SAFETY
BEFORE
GOGGLES
4
USE,
KEEPHANDSOUTOFPATHOFSAWBLAOE
KNOW
HOW
73
AVOID
5
6.
NEVERREACHAROUNDTHESAWB£ADE
ALLOW
TOOL
TO
STOP
KICKBACKS
PUSH
TOJUg'/
AVOID
IN
nO
OPERATING
STICK'
FOR
MACHINE•
NARROW
NOT
_ORK
BEFORE
POSITION
TO
=VOtO
AFTER
_NJURY
EACH
RETURN
CROSSCU]
CARRIAGE
TYPETO
OF
THE
'
;
ADJUST=NG
l
W_:
FEED
MATERIAL
INTO
OPERATION
FULL
REAR
CUTT
I TO THISO[
NG
i
F_NO
ROM]
J
--If
ar;y part of this radia! saw is missing or should
break,
bend or fail in any way,
or any electrical
component
fail to perform
properly,
shut off power
switch,
remove cord from power supply
and replace
damaged,
missing and!or failed parts before resuming
oper:{tion.
IF YOUR
SAW MAKES AN UNFAMILIAR
NOISE
OR
IF
IT VIBRATES
EXCESSIVELY
CEASE
OPERATING
IMMEDIATELY
UNTIL
THE
SOURCE
HAS
BEEN
LOCATED
AND
THE
PROBLEM
CORRECTED.
--WARNING:
(GAINED
SAW)
TO
REMEMBER
A SECOND
INJURY.
DO
NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
FROM
FREQUENT
USE
OF YOUR
BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
ALWAYS
THAT
A CARELESS
FRACTION
OF
IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
Before
starting
work,
verify
that
no play exists
betw_mn
the column
84 column
support,
or in the
carri_ge, and that arm, yoke, and bevel locks/clamps
are ti,_;ht.
climb
on the saw, or climb
near the saw when
power
is "ON".
Never leave the saw with
power
"ON",
or before
the cutting
tool
has come to a
complete
stop. Lock the motor switch and putaway
the key when leaving the saw.
and set up as instructed.
GUARD"
UNDERSTAND
SAFETY
or rabbet
- Never
THE
FOLLOWING
DANGER
LABELS
APPEAR
ON THE FRONT
OF THE YOKE
DANGER:
READ
mold,
so the spring
table. Provide
• Never use a length stop on the free end or edge of the
workpiece
whether
crosscutting
or ripping.
Never
hang onto or touch the free end of workpiece
when
crosscutting,
or a free piece that is cut off while
(A) GENERAL
guard
not leave a long board unsupported
the board causes it to shift on the
proper
support
for the workpiece,
based on its size
and the type of operation
to be performed.
Hold the
work firmly
against the fence.
above
POTENTIAL
Most accidents
are caused
by
setup and operating
instructions:
for radial saws
-Do
not use any blade or other cutting
tool marked
for an operating
speed lower than 3450 RPM. Never
use a cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter
for which the saw was designed.
For greatest safety
and
efficiency
when
ripping,
use the maximum
diameter
blade for which the saw is designed, since
under these conditions
the spreader
is nearest the
blade.
- Never turn your saw "ON"
before clearing the table
or work surface of all objects (tools, scraps of wood,
etc.)
except
the workpiece
and related
feed
or
support
devices for the operation
planned.
- DO NOT
perform
the table while
layout,
the cutting
assembly,
tool
or setup work
on
is rotating.
-Never
perform
any operation
"FREE
HAND".
This
term means feeding the sawblade into the workpiece
or feeding the workpiece
into the sawblade or other
cutting
tool without
using the fence or some other
device
which
prevents
rotation
or twisting
of the
workpiece
during the operation.
Never "RIP"
in the
crosscut
position.
Never make a miter cut with the
arm in the 90 ° crosscut position.
Never lower a revolving
cutting tool into the table or
a workpiece
without
first locking
the Carriage
Lock
Knob.
Release the knob only after grasping the Yoke
Handle.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool may grab the
workpiece
and be propelled
toward you.
- The sawblade,
dado,
or other
cutting
toot
must
be
additional
safety
instructions
removed
!rom
the saw arbor
before
using the
accessory shaft (rear end of the saw motor).
NEVER
operate tht_ saw with cutting tools (including
sanding
accessories I installed
on both ends of the saw arbor.
(B) RIPPING
1.
Never apply the feed force to the section
of the
workpiec+,_ that will become the cut-off
(free) piece.
Feed force when ripping
must always
be applied
between
the saw blade and the fence ...
use a
"PUSH
work.
2.
STICK"
(see
pg. 26)
for
narrow
or short
Whenever
possible,
use the in-rip
position
this
provides
minimum
obstruction
for feeding
by hand
or push stick as appropriate.
3.
Do not release the workpiece
before operation
is
complete
- push the workpiece
all the way past the
rear (outfeed or exit) of the sawblade.
4.
Make sure by trial before starting the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started.
Keep points of pawls SHARP!
5.
Use a push stick
when
ripping
inches) or narrow
(under 6 inches
6.
CAUTION:
antikickback
7.
A "KICKBACK"
occurs during a rip-type
operation
when a part or all of the workpiece
is thrown
back
violently
toward
the operator.
It can occur when
the workpiece
closes in on the rear (outfeed
side) of
short
(under
12
wide) workpieces.
Never
reposition
with power "ON".
the
Guard
or
the sawblade
(pinching),
binds between
the fence
and the sawblade
(heel),
or is grabbed
by the
sawblade
teeth
(wrong-way
feed) at the outfeed
side.
"PINCHING"
is generally
avoided
by
utilization
of the spreader, and a sharp sawblade of
the correct
type
for
the workpiece
being
cut.
"HEEL"
can be avoided
by
maintaining
the
sawblade exactly parallel to the fence. Grabbing
by
the sawblade
teeth can be caused by heel or by
feeding from the wrong direction
(see "DANGER"
warning
on guard)
it
can
be avoided
by
maintaining
parallelism
of sawblade
to fence,
feeding
into
the sawblade
from
the nose of the
guard only,
and by positioning
the spreader
and
antikickback
property,
and keeping the workpiece
down on the table and against the fence.
8.
9.
Position
the nose of the guard
workpiece,
and position/adjust
and spreader devices as instructed.
NEVER
stacking
cut more
workpieces
than one
vertically.
to just clear the
the antikickback
piece
at
a time
by
for radial
proper set-up and cutting
or permit
anyone
else
potential
kickback.
11. DO NOT
Dull the workpiece
thru
warning
on the guard is aborted.
Do not stand, or
permit
anyone else to stand, in line with the path of
a workpiece
that may be thrown
from the saw in
this manner.
14. Position the saw so neither you,
observer
is forced
to stand
sawblade.
12. Plastic and composition
(like hardboard)
materials
may be cut on your saw. However,
since these are
usually
quite
hard and slippery,
the antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
Therefore,
the table!
rip with the finished side down (next to
and be especially
attentive
to following
a helper, or a casual
in
line with
the
15. Use extra care when ripping wood that has a twisted
grain or is twisted or bowed - it may rock on the
table and/or pinch the sawblade.
(C) CROSSCUTTING
1.
ALWAYS
RETURN
THE
CARRIAGE
TO THE
FULL
REARWARD
POSITION
AT CONCLUSION
OF EACH CROSSCUT
TYPE OPERATION.
Never
remove your hand from the Yoke Handle unless the
carriage
is in this position.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool
may
climb
up on the workpiece
and be
propelled
toward you.
2.
Place guard
antikickback
or workpiece,
3.
NEVER
gang crosscut
- lining up more than one
workpiece
in front of the fence
stacked vertically,
or horizontally
outward
on the table - and then
pulling
saw thru:
the blade could pick up one or
more pieces and cause a binding or loss of control
and possible injury.
4.
Do not position
the Arm so the
performing
permits
the cutting
beyond the edges of the Table.
in horizontal
position
pawls to just clear the top
whichever
is higher.
and
adjust
of the fence
operation
you are
tool
to extend
(D) ACCESSORIES
1.
Use only
34.
2.
Never operate this saw when equipped
with a dado
head or molding
head unless the molding
head
guard is installed
-- see listing
of recommended
accessories.
The only exception
is when "top-side"
dadoing or molding,
when the sawblade guard must
be used. See detailed
instructions
that accompany
the dado head, molding
head, and molding
head
guard.
3.
The use of abrasive
or cut-off
wheels,
or wire
wheels, can be dangerous and is not recommended.
(Abrasive
or cut-off
wheels are used to saw many
different
materials
including
metals,
stone,
and
glass.)
4.
Drill
Chuck:
Do not install or use any twist drill
larger than 1/2-inch
in dia., or longer than 7 inches
in length or extending
more than 6 inches beyond
the chuck jaws. Do not install or use any reduced
shank drill except of the spade type (1 inch dia. or
smaller).
"Use for drilling
WOOD
and PLASTIC
only."
the sawblade
-position
your body at the nose (in-feed)
side of
the guard: start and complete
the cut from that
same side. This will require added table support
for long pieces.
procedures.
Do not stand,
to stand,
in line with
a
13. When sawing 1/4" or thinner
materials,
follow
all
normal
ripping
procedures
except set sawblade into
table top at least 1/8".
DO NOT let go of or stop
feeding the workpiece
between
the blade and fence
until
you
have pushed
it completely
past the
antikickback
pawls. Otherwise
the workpiece
could
get into the back of the sawblade
and be thrown
violently
from the saw in the direction
opposite
to
the feed direction.
This is the same action
that
would
occur
if the instructions
of the DANGER
10. NEVER
feed a workpiece
thru the saw with another
piece (butting
second piece against trailing
edge of
piece being cut), even if of the same thickness.
Feed
each workpiece
individually
thru the sawblade, and
completely
beyong the sawblade, before ripping the
next workpiece.
Use push stick if the rip cut is less
than 6" wide.
saws
recommended
accessories
as listed
on page
WEAR
YOUR
--,_j,
The operation
objects
being
of any power
tool can result
in foreign_
thrown
into the eyes, which
can result in[
_i:
- - _:i i
i
severe eye damage. Always
wear safety goggles complying
i _:,_,i_
with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing L
power tool operation.
Safety Goggles are available at Sears
.......
retail or catalog stores.
electrical
Motor
The
housing
at one end and to the
attachment
plug at the other end.
Specifications
A-C
motor
used
in this
saw
This plug requires
outlet as shown.
is a capacitor-start,
non-reversible
type having the following
Voltage
.............................
Amperes
..............................
Hertz (cycles)
.............................
Phase
................................
RPM ..................................
Rotation
as viewed from saw blade end
specifications:
120/240
11/5.5
60
....
15-Amp.
branch circuit
fuse or circuit breaker.
and use a 15-Amp.
This machine must be grounded
the operator
from electric shock.
ARE
PROPERLY
QUALIFIED
NOT
SURE
GROUNDED,
ELECTRICIAN.
IT CHECKED
OUTLET
GROUNDING
_
OR DAMAGED
REPLACED
NOTE:
already
3-PRONG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
J
GROUNDING
volts
/
'i_"-"_
electrician
grounded
LUG
CONNECTEO
TO
MAKE
j
The adapter illustrated
have a properly
grounded
SURE
KNOWN
THIS
IS
GROUND
1.
Changing Motor
is for use only if you
2-prong receptacle.
CONNECTIONS
WARNING:
CHANGES
CONNECTIONS
SHOULD
QUALI FlED ELECTRICIAN.
it has a
IN
BE
ELECTRICAL
MADE
BY
A
Connections
Under normal home workshop
usage, and if proper
(full) voltage is supplied to the motor, your saw will
operate
efficiently
on 120V,
as connected
at the
factory.
However, if any of the following
conditions
exists, it will be advisable for you to reconnect
the
motor
for
240V
operation
to
obtain
the
efficiency
and performance
for which
your saw is
designed:
PLUG
(1} Heavy-duty
(2}
PRONG
operations.
Either
an
circuit
serving
(3) Low
which
b.
This power tool is equipped
with
a 3-conductor
cord
and grounding
type plug which has a grounding
prong,
Listed
by
Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The ground
conductor
has a green jacket and is attached to the tool
J_',_
:_
ELECTRICAL
a.
150
connect
RECEPTACLE
GROUNDED
THIS
THE
POTENTIAL
less than
and always
3-PRONO ÷
HAZARD
OF
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK.
PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED
IN
DAMP
LOCATIONS
IN PROXIMITY
TO PLUMBING.
IF AN
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
OCCURS
THERE
IS THE
POTENTIAL
OF A SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS
YOUR HANDS CONTACTING
THE SAWBLADE.
If your unit is for use on
plug that looks like below.
type
IS
ADAPTER
IF POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT,
IN
ANY
WAY,
HAVE
IT
IMMEDIATELY.
grounded
BY A
FINGERS
TO TOUCH
WHEN
INSTALLING
TO OR FROM
THE
IF NOT PROPERLY
TOOL
CAN
INCUR
in the
An adapter as shown below is available for connecting
plugs to 2-prong
receptacles.
The green grounding
lug
extending
from the adapter
must be connected
to a
permanent
ground
such as to a properly
grounded
outlet box.
in use to protect
YOUR
prong
It it recommended
that you have a qualified
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly
THREE
prong outlet.
time-delay
THAT
3-conductor
MANNER.
Use an adapter as shown
the grounding
lug to known ground.
Single
3450
Clockwise
HAVE
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUGS
OR
REMOVING
THE
PLUG
OUTLET.
WARNING:
POWER
while
a mating
ground
If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two
prong
type
DO NOT
REMOVE
OR
ALTER
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG
IN ANY
CAUTION:
Your
saw is wired for 120V
operation.
Connect to a 120V,
15-Amp. branch circuit and use a
15-Amp.
time-delay
fuse or circuit
breaker.
If the
motor
is used for 240V
operation,
connect
to a
IF YOU
"-'--J
connections
POWER SUPPLY
1,
i
Motor
undersized
or an overloaded
branch
the saw motor.
voltage
supplied
by the power
source,
the power company
cannot correct.
wiring
connections
for
120V
(as made at the
factory)
are
described
below.
Necessary
reconnections
for 240V operation
are also described
following.
Whenever
changing
connections
from
120V to 240V or vice-versa,
make certain that a//
necessary
steps (including
proper
fusing
of the
branch circuit)
are completed.
electrical
connections
d.
Make certain the receptacle
is connected
to a 240V
A-C power supply through
a 240V
branch
circuit
having at least a 15-amp. capacity, and protected
by
a 15-amp. time-delay
fuse or circuit
breaker.
MOTOR SAFETY
PROTECTION
NOTE:
This motor
should be blown out, or "vacuumed",
frequently
to prevent
sawdust
interference
with
normal
motor ventilation.
Your
saw
motor
is equipped
with
a manual-reset,
thermal-overload
protector
designed to open the power-line
circuit when the motor temperature
exceeds a safe value.
2,
Connections
for 120V
a.
Remove
terminal
nameplate
board.
b.
The wires
shown:
c.
inside
A.C.
cover
from
of the motor
motor
to
expose
must be connected
as
(1) The orange-colored
wire
on number
6 terminal.
(2)
wire
on number
5 terminal.
The brown-colored
Use the
120V
power-cord
plug
furnished
with
your
saw.
j
4,
/ '-'
l
/
/
_
o®® 00 2
BP,OWI"-, _\
3.
Connections
a.
b.
The wires
connected
for 240V
If the protector
opens the line and stops the saw motor,
immediately
press the
saw switch
to the "'OFF"
position,
and allow the motor to cool.
2.
After
2)
longer.
audible
_T- ORANGE
motor
terminal
box
must
(1) The orange-colored
wire
on number
8 terminal.
(2) The brown-colored
wire
on number
7 terminal.
LONGEST
PLUG
OF
3
NO
BOX
ADAPTER
AVAILABLE
FHIS
Plug you_ saw into
a 240V,
3-blade
temperature,
the
In some cases this may take 20-30 minutes.
click will indicate protector
is closed.}
(An
4.
Frequent
if motor
opening of fuses or circuit breakers may result
is overloaded,
or if the motor circuit
is fused
differently
from
recommendations.
Overloading
can
occur if you feed to rapidly or if your saw is misaligned
so that the blade heels. Do not
use a fuse of greater
capacity without
consulting
a qualified
electrician.
5.
Although
the motor
is designed for operation
on the
voltage
and frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely
on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy loads, however,
require
that voltage at motor
terminals
equals the voltage specified on nameplate.
6.
Most
motor
troubles
may
be traced
to loose
or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input
voltage (such as small size wires in the supply circuit}
or
to an overly-long
supply
circuit.
Always
check
the
connections,
the load and the supply circuit,
whenever
the motor
fails to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire
sizes and lengths with the table following.
& RECEPTACLE
NDED
operating
as the red button
will snap into
running
the
saw may
be started
and
operated
by pulling
out the saw switch to the "'ON'"
BLADES
GROI.
a safe
As soon
position,
normally,
position.
IS
OUTLET
to
3.
be
Replace the 120V power-cord
plug with a (3-blade)
240V
plug, connecting
the power-cord
white
and
black
leads, respectively,
to the two
"hot"
plug
blades - and connecting
the power-cord
grounding
wire to the plug ground prong.
BLADE
cooling
overload
protector
can be closed manually
by pushing
in the red button
on the top of the motor.
If the red
button
will not snap into place immediately,
the motor
is still too hot and must be allowed to cool for a while
A.C.
inside the
as follows:
'GROUNDliNG
240V
1.
i
IS
FOR
WIRE SIZES
TYPE PLUG
receptacle.
The use of
power.
To
any extension
keep
this to
cord will
cause some
a minimum
and to
loss of
prevent
i
over-heating
andmotorburn-out,
usethetablebelowto
determine
theminimum
wiresize(A.W.G.)
extension
cord.
Useonly 3 wire extension
cordswhichhave3 prong
grounding
type plugsand3-polereceptacles
whichaccept
thetoolsplug.
NOTE:Forcircuits of greater length, the wire size must be
increased
proportionately
to the saw motor.
in order
to deliver
MITER
AND
Up to 100 feet
100 feet to 200 feet
200 feet to 400 feet
FUNCTIONS
Lines
No. 12
No. 14
No. 8
I
No. 8
No. 12
No. 6
OF CONTROLS
SCALE
BEVEL INDEX
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
INDICATOR
SW I VEL
LATCH LEVER
ON-OFF
WITH
SWITCH
KEY
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
TABLE
CLAMP
C2_
o
ELEVATION
GUARD CLAMP
SCREW
CRANK
/
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
\\
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
LOCK
HANDLE
ANT|KICKBACKo
ADJUSTING
WING
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
sCREW
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BEVEL INDEX
I NDICATOR
7
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
,
: _
'_;'!
I 120 Vo--_-L:_n_;_.........
INDICATOR
ARM
RIP SCALE
Wire Size Requir
Z_:_
(American
Wire Gauge ul__m__r) _
240 Volt
ample voltage
LOCATIONS
AND
Length of the
Conductor
_." _t ¸
_i
CONTENTS
Guarantee
....................................
General Safety Instructions
for Power Tools
.........
Additional
Safety Instructions
for Radial Saws
.......
Electrical
Connections
..........................
Assembly
and Alignment
........................
Unpacking
and Preassembty
.....................
Alignment
Procedure
.........................
assembly
2
2
3
5
8
8
12
Location
and Functions
of Controls
...............
Basic Saw Operations
..........................
20
23
Adjustments
to Compensate
for Wear ..............
Trouble--Shooting
............................
Maintenance
and Lubrication
....................
Recommended
Accessories
......................
Repair Parts
.................................
28
31
34
34
35
and alignment
TOOLS
NEEDED
FRAMING
CHECKING
j
SQUARE MUST BE TRUE
ACCURACY
INSIDE
OF
REAR
OF
EDGE
(FENCE,
7!16-inch
Screwdriver
wrench
1/2-inch
OF
TABLE
AND
BACK
DR A,7¢ LPGHT
TABLE ALONG
(small)
LINE
ON
THIS
FENCE
?
l
REMOVED)
\
__/__
EDGE
DR&¢_
LIGHT
TABLE
ALONG
/
'
ON
EDGE
square
Pliers
Pencil
UNPACKING
AND
WARNING:
DO NOT
A SOURCE
UNPLUGGED
THE SAW.
OF POWER.
WHENEVER
CONNECT
THE
113.19770
but DOES
Model
carton
113.197750
Radial Saw is shipped
but INCLUDES
Steel Legs.
Unpacking
CORD
complete
in one
in one
Contents
Separate all "loose"
parts from packaging materials
and
check each item with "Table
of Loose Parts'" to make
sure all items are accounted
packing material.
for,
before
IS FLIPPED
DOTTED
discarding
the
O_
SHOULD
SQUARE
POSITION
missing
BE NO
OVERLAP
OVER
iN
any
If any parts are missing, do not attempt
to assemble
radial saw, plug in the power cord, or turn the switch
DOTTED
parts are obtained
Key No.
FLIPPED
OR
OVER
POSIHON
and are installed
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Table of Loose Parts
Qty.
Basic Saw assembly ......................
Rear table .............................
1
1
Table spacer ...........................
Rip fence .............................
Front table ............................
1
1
1
Channel, Table Mtg ......................
"Owner's Manual"
. .....................
Loose Parts Carton Part No. 63678
2
1
-
(containing the following items):
Hex "L" Wrench, 1/8"
. ................
Switch Key ..........................
Rip-Scale Indicator
....................
Twin Nut (for attaching rip-scale indicator) ..
Machine screw, pan-hd., 1/4-20 x 1" . ......
Washer, steel (Flat), 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32" ...
Machine screw, pan-hd., 6-32 x 7/16" . .....
Lockwasher, 5/16 .....................
- Washer, Flat, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16
- Nut-"T"
. .........................
5
._AP
4ERE WqEN
IS
TO
MUST
REMAIN
WORKING
ON
Radial Saw is shipped
complete
NOT INCLUDE
Steel Legs.
and Checking
BE NO
GAP
HERE WHEN
SQUARE
on until
correctly.
POWER
THIS
CORD
YOU
ARE
SHOULD
OVERLAP
!N
PREASSEMBLY
Model
carton
4
THIS
i"
Framing
3
LINE
wrench
ammer
2
OF
SQUARE
wrench
9/1 6-inch
1.
FRONE
OF
B
(medium)
ACCURACY
OUTSIDE
SPACER
BOARDS
Screwdriver
CHECKING
SQUARE
.........
-Set Screw, Cup.Pt. 1/4-20 x 1 ............
- Screw Pan Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 ..........
- Nut Hex 1/4-20 .......................
- Lockwasher 1/4 ......................
- Nut Lock 5/16-18 .....................
- Bolt Sq. Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4 ...............
- Washer 21164 x 9/16 x l/16
.............
]
2
2
2
4
5
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
2
*Loose Parts Bag Part No. B3677
-
(containing the following items):
Hex "'L" Wrench, 1/4 ................
Hex "'L'" Wrench, 3/16 ...............
Elevation crank assembly .............
Arbor Wrench ......................
- Table Clamp .......................
- Shaft Wrench ......................
-Nut,
Hex 5/16-18 ....................
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
*This bag included in Loose Parts Carton No. 63678
Thefollowingpartsareincluded
withModel113.197750.
Key
No.
Table
1
2
3
of
Loose
Parts
Qty.
Leg .....................................
Stiffener, L.H.............................
Stiffener, R.H.............................
Loose PartsBagPart No. 63752
(containingthe following items):
- Screw, TrussHd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..............
- Lockwasher,1/4 External .................
- Lockwasher,5/16 External ................
- Nut, Hex 1/4-20 .........................
- Nut, HexJam 5/16-18 ....................
- Nut, Hex 1/2-13 .........................
- Foot, Leveling ..........................
- Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 5/8 ..............
- Washer,11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16 ..............
4
5
5
6
6
6
7
8
9
4
4
4
2
©
40
40
8
40
8
8
4
8
16
4
7
ASSEMBLING
STEEL
F
LEGS
From
Steel
among
Legs are furnished
the
loose
parts,
40
40
40
8
Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20
Lockwashers,
1/4-External
Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
Hex Nuts, 1/2-13
4
Leveling
find
with
Model
the
following
6
8
; 7-3/'4"
O
NOTE:
5
113.197750.
Hardware:
x 5/8
o
°1°
O
O
o
o
o
STIFFENER
L.H.
o[
STIFFENER
R.H.
Feet
_1
Assemble
1.
the
Legs as shown.
Assembh_ Two (2) each of right and left hand Stiffeners
to the length
shown
using 1/4-20
x 5/8"
truss head
screws, Iockwashers
and hex nuts.
l°
q
O
o
2.
Attach
screws,
3.
Install
leveling feet as shown. To level steel legs, loosen
nut on inside of leg and turn nut on outside to raise or
lower feet. Adjust all four levelers if necessary, and then
tighten
nuts on inside of leg.
NOTE:
the four (4) legs to the Stiffeners
Iockwashers
and nuts.
These
levelers
adjustment.
are
not
intended
using
for
1/4-20
height
O
o
O
o
o
O
o
o
STIFFENER
L.H.
3
4
°t
o
o
STIFFENER
R.H.
2
1
2
3
1
CAUTION:
Leveling feet must be adjusted
so the saw does
not rock AND so that the arm slopes slightly
downward
to
the rear so the carriage will not roll forward
due to gravity.
1
REMOVE
SKIDS
MOUNTING
1.
FROM
BASE
SAW
From
among
hardware:
the
loose
parts,
find
the
LEG
following
R.q.
1
r
2.
3.
8
Hex Head Screws,
5/16-18
x 5/8
8
16
8
Lockwashers,
5/16 in. External
Washers, 11/32 ID
Hex Jam Nuts, 5/16-18
screws,
% o_oo
Type
x
Place saw on legs so that holes in bottom
with holes marked X in top of legs.
Install
|
of saw line
STIFFCNER
!
o.
L.H.
STIFFENER
\
LEG
, l
Io
o o_o ,_
x
up
)
washers and nuts as shown.
If you mount
the saw on any other Craftsman
base or flat
bench, make sure Elevation
Crank has proper
clearance to
rotate. The saw must be bolted down. Position saw to slope
slightly
rearward, so when the carriage is installed it will not
roll forward
due to gravity.
SAW' BASE
"tEX HEAD SCREW
FLt', r WASHER--_,
ATTACH
ELEVATION
Be sure setscrew
I
×
j
i
STIFFENER--'" l
FL_[ 'vVASHER_L
_
,
LQ<:KWASHER --"""_
_[
"_"_"_1
o oi
"t"]
i
_
CRANK.
s tightened
on flat
of shaft.
NG
BLOCK
ELEVATION
(TURN
ELEVATE
Remove
ARM
shipping
TO ITS MAXIMUM
block
HEIGHT.
and discard.
lo
CRANK
CLOCKWISE)
assembly
BE positive
switch
thru-out
entire
and andalignment
power
cord unplugged
is "OFF"
procedure.
fAG
REMOVE
CARRIAGE
AND
TAG.
discarding.
Read
STOP
and
SCREW,
understand
LOCKWASHER
warning
tag
_)
before
LOCKWASHER
1_,_
STOP SCREW
'--
LOCK
HOLDING
ARM
BEFORE
CARRIAGE
HEX SUPPLIED
"L" WRENCH
PROCEEDING.
ASSEMBLY
WITH
BOTH
HANDS,
CAREFULLY
START
AND
SLIDE
THE
CARRIAGE
ONTO THE TRACKS.
The assembly must be
held parallel
with
the arm so that all four bearings slide
smoothly
onto the arm, preventing
any excessive strain on
bearings and track.
WARNING:
PREVENT
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW
CARRIAGE
FROM ROLLING
OFF ARM.
Check
for
looseness
of carriage
"Adjustinq
Carriage
Bearings"
Compensate
for Wear" Section.
in
REMOVE
DISCARD.
Use
of
SHIPPING
pliers
REMOVE
may
SAW
SCREWS
be
AND
bearings.
Refer
"Adjustments
TO
to
to
necessary.
BLADE.
1.
Tighten
carriage
2.
Loosen
guard
lock
3.
Motor
shaft has left hand threads.
Hold
and rotate arbor wrench down (clockwise).
4.
Remove
shaft
nut, outer collar, saw blade,
collar. Set aside and out of the way.
clamp
knob.
screw,
remove
guard.
shaft
PULL DOWN
TO LOOSEN
wrench
and
inner
BLADE
ROTATION
11
ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT:
SQUARE
HD.
SCREW
s/] 6- ] 8 x 3/4
IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM
CUTTING
ACCURACY,
THE FOLLOWING
SIX STEPS
MUST
BE
CAREFULLY
FOLLOWED.
BECOME
THOROUGHLY
FAMILIAR
WITH
THESE STEPS SO THAT YOU CAN ALWAYS
MAINTAIN
YOUR
SAW
IN
PROPER
ALIGNMENT.
THE ACCURACY
OF EACH
ADJUSTMENT
IS ALWAYS
DEPENDENT
UPON THE ACCURACY
OF THE PRECEDING
ADJUSTMENT.
After
following
the 6 step
assembly
procedure
and the Basic Saw operation
Trouble
Shooting
section
if any difficulty
when performing
any sawing operation.
TABLE
MOUNTING
SUPPORT
TABLE MOUNT!
NG
SUPPORT
CHANNEL
CHANNEL
\
SCREWS
HERE
and
alignment
section
refer to
is experienced
BASE
STEP ONE
NOTE:
The following
adjustment,
performed
properly,
result in the work table being parallel to the arm.
ATTACHING
AND
SUPPORT
CHANNELS.
1.
LEVELING
TABLE
will
[_xQ__
FRONT
MOUNT
MOUNTING
RAILS
USING
THESE HOLES
Attach
table
rnounting
support
channels
with
four
square head 5/1 6-18 x 3/4 screws, Iockwashers
and flat
washers and nuts. POSITION
SCREWS IN CENTER
OF
INDEX
RELEASE
POSITION
UNLOCK
CHANNEL
SLOTS, finger tight
to permit
"slip"
against the base when leveling.
2.
3.
channels
to
Release bevel lock lever, move
and rotate the motor to position
down. Lock bevel lock.
bevel index pin to left
saw blade, end of shaft
Unlock
lever
and
hold
arm
control
in
index
LOCK
j_
4
release
position
as shown.
Position
arm against
left
stop
(approximately
50 ° miter).
Loosen carriage lock knob
and position
carriage directly
over left hand channel.
NOTE:
For
safety
reasons
standard,
stops have been
rotation
of the; radial arm.
4.
Slide
the
arbor
wrench
in accordance
provided
handle
with
to
the
prevent
between
end
of
UL
360 °
motor
shaft and mounting
channel to act as a feeler gauge.
Carefully
lower the motor
with elevation
crank until
the end of shaft is just touching
the arbor wrench. The
wrench
should slide back and forth
with
only slight
resistance. Tighten
screw "A".
NOTE:
Do not change this elevation
setting
left and right hand table support
channels
adjusted.
Move
arm and carriage
to
support
in the same manner.
6.
Move arm and carriage to right hand support
channel
and level in the same manner you adjusted
the left hand
support
channel.
7.
Recheck
both
support
channels
tighteninj
screws did not affect
adjustment.
8.
Elevate
provide
in
to
the
"B'"
ARBOR
SCREW
5.
saw and place motor
clearance for installation
screw
until both
have been
and
WRENCH
"A"
tighten
make sure that
accuracy
of the
vertical
position
to
of front (work)
table.
Y
-C
f
!
_/
"SCREW/
SCREW
12
"A"
SUPPORT CHANNEL
"B"
O-EFT HAND)
assembly
INSTALLATION
and alignment
OF FRONT
(WORK)
TABLE.
1.
Place front table board upside down on a workbench
or
on the floor.
Drive T-nut
into the hole that is not
counterbored.
2.
Align the counterbored
holes with
matching
holes in
support
channels.
Install
the five
17/64
inch
flat
washers, and four ¼20 x 1 inch Pan-Head machine
screws. Just barely start the cup point set screw and the
one (1) V4- 20x 1-3/4 inch Pan Head machine screw in
table center holes.
3.
Install
four
one
¼ Iockwasher
and
(4) screws in the support
Hex
Nut
channels
on each of the
and tighten.
HEX
LOCKWASHER
"._
4.
5.
Lay the rear table board on edge across the front table
to serve as a straightedge.
Sight under this straightedge
to determine
whether
the front
table board is high or
low at its center.
If the front
table is high at center,
first tighten
center ("A -- 20 x 1-3/4 inch) hold down screw until
table is evel - then tighten the leveling screw until
screw is mug.
If table is low at center,
until th,t table is level
screw•
first tighten
the leveling
then tighten
the hold
If table is not high or tow, tighten
center hold down screw snug.
leveling
REAR TABLE
HOLD
SCREW
the
the
this
f
screw
down
screw
DOWN
BOARD
FRONT
TABLE
and
STEP TWO
ADJUSTING
COLUMN
TUBE
IN COLUMN
SUPPORT
NOTE:
The following
adjustment
is very CRITICAL.
All
future
alignment
procedures
rely on this adjustment
being
performed
correctly.
ALL
LOOSENESS
MUST
BE
REMOVED.
1.
Index
and lock
arm at 0 ° Miter.
While
holding the arm with
one hand, hold fingers of
other hand as shown, between column tube and column
support.
Apply
gentle
side pressure
to the arm in
opposing
directions.
Any
side to side or rotational
movement
(indicated
by arrow) can be felt with finger.
If
looseness
required.
2.
Remove
shown.
exists
Column
the
Support
following
trim
using
adjustments
screwdriver
are
i
as
13
NUT
3.
Loosen
(2) ¼ -
20 Gib set screws
rear of the column
on the left side at the
support.
HEX
"L"
WRENCH
\
4.
Elevate,
and then
binds and elevation
lower the
is difficult
plated nuts on front
you
achieve
smooth
Arm:
(a) if the column
loosen two 5/1618
side of the column
support
until
but firm
elevation.
(b) If the
column
moves side-to-side
within
the column
support,
tighten
the two 5/!6 - 18 plated nuts until movement
disappears - elevation
should be smooth and firm.
5.
Now tighten
the (2) ¼ - 20 Gib set screws until
no
noticeable
rotational
play exists between
Column Tube
and Column
Support.
6.
Recheck
elevation
7.
Replace
Column
and re-adjust
Support
if necessary.
trim.
STEP THREE
SQUARING
TRAVELS
CROSS
CUT
TRAVEL
IN A STRAIGHT
LINE).
1.
Index
2.
Install
saw blade
threads.
but do not lock
(CARRIAGE
arm at 0 ° miter.
as shown.
Motor
shaft
has left
hand
SAW BLADE
OD]ERCOLLARI
ARBOR
NOT
14
_
MOTOR
rNNER
COLLAR
assembly
3,
Lower
Lock
4.
arm
saw blade
clamp
handle
just
clears
the
and bevel lock
,:i}
front
table.
i_i_:
!
L_-----J
The framing
"true"
Alignment"
method."
(or combination)
see
start
of
section
on p.
square must be
"Assembly
and
8 for
checking
BEVEL
a.
Loosen
of arm.
b.
Move
(3) 3/8the
16 set screws
arm in proper
direction
in arm latch
to make
c.
Lock
d.
RETIGHTEN
(3) setscrews in arm latch
possible and recheck "cross cut" travel.
at rear
marked
Set miter
HEX
is
%"
WRENCH
(SUPPLIED)
arm latch.
NOTE:
This
simultaneously
positions.
indicator
squaring
of
set BOTH
as tight
as
the cross cut travel wil!
of the 45 ° miter index
on 0 ° position
LOCK
LEVER
When the carriage is moved back and forth on the arm,
the marked
tooth
should just touch
the square at all
points.
If marked
tooth
moves into square or away
from square the following
adjustments
are required:
tooth
follow
edge of square when the saw blade
moved along arm in a "cross cut" manner.
e.
! ,iy_i '_
lever.
Place a framing
square
on the table
as shown
and
position
the blade and square until the leg of the square
just contacts a tooth of the blade. Mark this tooth.
NOTE:
5.
until
the yoke
and alignment
\
as shown.
TABLE
6°
Position
the rip (guide)
fence, spacer board and
table board behind the front table board as shown.
7.
Install
the two table
them at the rear of
securely.
CLAMP
rear
clamps
in the holes provided
for
the saw base, and tighten
them
NOTE:
The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably
if you will cover the front
table with a
fitted
piece of 1/_ inch plywood.
This should be tacked
in place for easy replacement.
Use of such a cover will
allow you to do all cutting
into the cover, rather than
your table top.
WASHER
REAR TABLE
FRONT
15
RIP FENCE
TABLE
STEP FOUR
SQUARING
SAW
BLADE
TO (WORK)
TABLE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure step one was not
this adjustment
can not be accomplished.
1.
performed,
Place a framing
square on the table with the short leg
against the saw blade. Do not allow the square to rest
against a "set-out"
tooth;
it must rest flat against the
blade side.
2.
RIP FENCE
X
If the saw biade is square with the table top (no visible
gap appears between the saw blade and square) and no
adjustment
is required.
Set bevel
indicator
to 0 °
reading.
If the square does not touch the saw blade as
shown (with square leg held firm against the table top),
perform
the following
adjustments:
11 f-
NDICATOR
SQUARE
-f
x
"
TAB[
f
WRO
NG
S r-
_ _
_,€'
/
','¢R0 I%G
a.
Tighten
b.
Remove
handle
cover by removing
two
Head Scr(ws.
Remove handle by removing
socket he_d screw and Iockwasher.
#10 Pan
5/1 6-18
c.
Loosen
1/4"
RIGHT
c,_rriage lock knob.
the four
"'L'" Wrench.
firmly
against
socket
head screws
X_/_///
with
Rotate
motor
while
holding
saw blade and table top.
d.
Slightly
tighten
• . . Now tighten
e.
Reinstall
f.
Loosen
5/16-,8
II '11HEAD
SCRE',V
square
and adjust
indicator
on 0 ° reading.
lock knob.
HEX WRENC,
NO.
STEP FIVE
SQUARING
BLADE
HEEL ADJUSTMENT.
TO
RIP
(GUIDE)
FENCE
LEFT HAND
CARRIAGE
COVER
-- BLADE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure steps two and four were not
performed,
this alignment
step cannot be accomplished.
1.
Position
carriage
as shown
and tighten
carriage
lock
knob.
Place a framing
square against the rip fence and
the saw blade, as shown. The long leg of the square
must be held firmly against both the fence and the table
top, and the short leg must not touch any of the teeth
on the saw blade. Check at several points
of blade
rotation.
2.
If the square does not touch the blade at both
two points as shown, a heel condition
exists.
RIP FENCE
of the
FENCE
SQUARE
SOCKET
each of the four screws and recheck
each screw tight.
handle
carriage
_:_
Hex
FENCE
FENCE
S©UARE
SQUARE
i
r"
LJ WRONG
16
I I"_ MOTOR
L
RIGHT
10 PAN HD.
SCREW
:
•
assembly
3.
To correct
and alignment
"heel"
condition
left hand
proceed
a.
Remove
b,
Loosen
the yoke
clamp
carriage
(slightly)
the two
as follows:
cover.
HEX
handle.
c.
Loosen
d.
Rotate
the yoke assembly
until
saw blade and square is eliminated,
e.
Lock
yoke
clamp
hex-head screws.
handle
f,
Recheck
and install
g.
Loosen
for "heel"
carriage
hex-head
and
HEEL
HEAD
SCREWS
screws.
gap between
retighten
carriage
the
the
two
cover.
lock knob.
NOTE:
This alignment
procedure
will simultaneously
both yoke =ndexing positions
for blade in and out rip.
VERTICAL
! ""
set
LEFT SIDE OF
CARRIAGE
ADJUSTMENT
1.
With sawblade
in 90 ° cutoff
position,
elevate saw and
rotate motor to vertical position
(Blade Horizontal)
and
check for heel. Make sure bevel lock lever is locked.
2.
Position
square
perpendicular
to fence and between
blade and table, as shown lower arm. Do not allow the
square to rest against a "set-out"
tooth, it must rest flat
against the blade side.
I
3.
4,
If the saw blade is parallel with the table top (no visible
gap appears
between
the saw blade and square),
no
adjustment
is required.
COUNTER
If there is a visible gap between saw blade and square, a
bevel heel condition
exists and adjustment
is required.
a.
To correct,
unlock
bevel lock lever, loosen the rear
motor mount
3/8-16 nut until you can rotate Cam,
and then rotate
Cam as shown
until gap between
saw blade and square is eliminated.
b.
Tighten
c.
Reposition
nut and bevel
motor
lock
\
lever and recheck.
in crosscut
position.
SQUA
k
FENCE_!
!
TABLE
RIGHT
WRONG
(TURN
CAM
COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
17
WRONG
(TURN
CAM
CLOCKWISE)
J
'.
f_
i
STEP SIX
1.
INSTALLING
INDICATORS.
AND
SCREW
ADJUSTING
RIP
SCALE
NOTE:
The rip scales and pointers
are intended
to
be used for quick
settings.
For greater accuracy,
take direct measurement
between
blade and fence.
a.
Pre-assemble
not remove
carriage
b.
c.
indicator
and twin nut, loosen but do
the two screws which attach left hand
cover.
Tilt carriage cover and install rip indicator
Tighten carriage attaching
screws.
Loosen
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
but
do
not
remove
carriage
lock
as shown.
knob
in
TWIN
right hand carriage cover. Install rip indicator
in the
same manner. Tighten carriage attaching
screws.
NUT
I
£
d.
With the fence in its normal
position
(next to the
front table),
loosen the yoke clamp handle, pull on
swivel latch pin knob and rotate the yoke as shown
to index the yoke 90 ° from the cross cut position.
This will locate the saw blade between
the motor
and the fence.
Lock
yoke clamp handle.
the
yoke
by
tightening
the
FEN_,_
_FRONT
_[[
TABLE
/
REAR TABLE
J
t
[
TABLE SPACER BOARD
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
Position
carriage
until the edge of the blade, when
spun by hand, just touches
the front
face of the
fence. The rip-scale indicator
(on the right hand side
of radial arm) should now read "0" inches on upper
portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale. If not, loosen
screws and shift the indicator
until it is aligned with
the "0'" mark, then tighten the screws.
NOTE:
With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown,
the upper portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale is used.
If the fence
is re-located
at the
extreme
r_'ar
blade "In-Rip"
f.
position,
the lower
scale would be used.
portion
of
@
r
the
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
The blade "Out-Rip"
scale indicator
on the left
hand side of the radial arm is adjusted in essentially
the same manner as the blade "In-Rip"
indicator,
except the blade should be as shown. With 2 inches
measured
between
the fence and the face of saw
blade, the rip-scale
indicator
should
be positioned
to read 2 ,nches on the upper portion
of the blade
"Out Rip" scale.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown,
the upper portion
of the blade "Out-Rip"
scale is used. If the fence is moved to rear position
(at the rear of rear table) the lower portion
of the
blade "Ou: Rip" scale is used.
g.
Loosen the yoke clamp handle,
latch pin knob
and return
the
position.
pull on the swivel
blade to the 90 °
TO NEAREST
18
BLADE
TOOTH
assembly
ALIGNMENT
and alignment
OF SPREADER
WARNING:
NEVER
FOR
POSITION
ANTI KICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
POSITION
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS OR SPREADER.
2.
Install
a.
Blade
RIPPING.
THE
GUARD
OR
)
WITH
POWER
ON; NOR
PAWLS
BY
GRASPING
Guard.
Sight (visually)
to check
for proper alignment
of
spreader with saw blade as shown. If the spreader is
not aligned, adjust it as follows:
(1} Loosen
two
spreader.
hex
nuts,
(2) Rotate hex nuts with
is directly
in line with
(3_ Tighten
both
one
on
fingers until
saw blade.
each
the
side
of
_--WINO
spreader
/-_
SCREW
HEX NU
hex nuts firmly.
_x_ PREADER
/
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
TAB
3.
Check
a.
and Adjust
the spreader
as follows:
Loosen
the antikickback
spreader
adjusting
wing
screw and with the "tab"
position
the antikickback
and spreader assembly near the bottom
of the blade
and tighten.
OUTSIDE
VIEW
INSIDE
ANTIKICKBACK
FENCE
LOCATIONS
Position
(A) is used for most cutoff
and narrow
operations.
Position
(B)
is used for
maximum
ripping.
capacity
Positio . (C) is used to achieve
in thin work.
maximum
ripping
width
crosscut
fh_lq__
Now that you have assembled
and aligned your saw, you
are ready to proceed with operating
controls section of this
manual.
Refer to trouble
shooting
section
if saw does not
perform
satisfactorily
or any problems
should surface after
using the saw.
19
B
CA
r-i
n
_------I
I"-1
,-4
I
PAWLS
VIEW
locations
and functions
of controls
The versatility
of the Radial Saw is due, in part, to its
controls,
and these are the keys to its successful operation.
Learn to use the controls
for all operations
before actually
starting
to saw.
A series of six diagrams
is located on the top surface of the
arm. These designate the controls that must be used in basic
set-ups
and operating
procedures.
You
should
become
familiar
with these diagrams and the operating
instructions
that follow,
before operating
your saw.
MITER SCALE
INDICATOR
DEPTH
OF
CUT
(ELEVATION)
,_
ARM CONTROL LEVER
5
ANGLE
OF
YOKE
PIVOT
CUT
[MITER]
BEVEL INDEX LEVER
RIP SCALE INDICATOR
3
SWIVEL
6
I
ON-OFF
SWITCH
VVITH KEY
LATCH LEVER
{RIPPING)
POWER
SWITCH
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
TABLE CLAMP
<5D_
o
GUARD CLAMP
SCREW
RIP SCALE
t NDICATOR
ELEVATION
CRANK
1
\\
4
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
3
LOCK
HANDLE
7
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
ANTIKICKBACK
w SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
ANTIKICKBACK
AND
SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BEVEL INDEX
INDICATOR
20
_o
5
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
& KEY
locations
1.
Depth
and functions
of controls
of Cut (Elevation)
a.
The diagram
shows the elevation
crank
used to raise and lower the saw blade.
b.
Clockwise
rotation
raises
the
which
saw-blade
bevel-index
is
2.
Angle
of Cut
Example:
When
moving
position
move it slightly
then return to the index
lock.
Yoke
indexing
the
arm
miter
lever
index
The bevel lock lever locks the motor
when the motor
is in any position.
release and push to lock.
Power
a.
past the desired index position,
position
carefully
to index and
and
bevel
indexing
can
be
and
The bevel index lever automatically
indexes
the
motor
at 0 °, 45 ° and 90 ° . Move bevel index lever
d.
6.
a
lock
c.
in one direction
in preparation
for
to
bevel
to the left while positioning
the blade, then
it. At any other position
it does not engage.
Experienced
operators
of
such as this Craftsman
Radial
Saw, acquire the habit
of indexing
only, whenever
a new setting is made
a different
operation.
are:
The bevel-index
scale indicates the angular position
of the motor with respect to horizontal,
from 0 ° to
90 ° in either vertical position.
(Miter)
Proper
Indexing
Method
woodworking
equipment,
angle,
b.
blade
counterclockwise
rotation
lowers it. One complete
turn of the handle will raise or lower the saw blade
1/16-i n ch.
(bevel)
lever.
Switch
Insert
release
to the yoke
Pull lever to
and Key
key into switch
lock.
accomplished
in a similar
manner.
This
indexing
technique
tends to neutralize
any stresses impaired
upon saw components
and contributes
to the high
degree of accuracy
the saw is capable
of producing
when ,)perated expertly.
a.
b.
Th_ arm control
lever locks, unlocks
th_ arm for Left and Right Miter cuts.
and
indexes
The radial arm has positive
index positions
at 0 °
"and 45 ° Left and Right.
The arm is rotated
by
pulling
arm control
lever to index release position.
With
arm
control
lever
released
the arm will
b.
Insert finger under end of switch
out, to turn switch on.
lever and pull
end
automatically
index at 0 ° and 45 ° Left or Right.
After
positioning
arm to the desired miter angle,
push arm control
lever to locked position.
LOCK
UNLOCK
(_
f-\
I
\ _.../ _\
._'f
/!
INDEX RELEASE
__
-_
#
7rc.
3,
4,
5.
Yoke
Pivot
Two controls
are used in this operation.
They are:
the swivel
latch-pin
lever and the yoke
clamp
handle.
b.
A swivel latch lever automatically
indexes the yoke
at each 90 ° position.
Pull the spring-loaded
swivel
latch-lever
forward
to release this pin.
c.
The yoke clamp
handle
locks the yoke
to the
carriage in any position.
Pull the handle forward
to
release the yoke; push the handle rearward to secure
the yoke.
The carriage lock knob is rotated
clockwise
to lock
the carriage on the radial arm, and counterclockwise
to release it.
b.
When
performing
crosscutting
operations
the
carriage
lock
knob
must
be
rotated
counterclockwise
until the carriage is free to travel
along the arm. This knob should be tightened
until
the operator
is ready
to grasp the bevel index
handle and make a cut.
a.
d.
Lock
a.
Blade
Angle
The two
indt;xing
thumb
- to turn
switch
off.
(Ripping)
a.
Carriage
Push lever in - with
(Bevel)
controls
of the
used in angular
positioning
and
motor,
to provide
the desired
21
WARNING:
THIS
LOCKING
FEATURE
IS
PROVIDED
TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
USE OF YOUR
SAW. ALWAYS
REMOVE
THE
KEY
AND
KEEP
IT IN A SAFE
PLACE.
TO
REMOVE
KEY,
HOLD
THUMB
ON
END
OF
LEVER
TO KEEP SWITCH
IN "OFF"
POSITION
AND PULL KEY STRAIGHT
OUT.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
ALWAYS
LOCK
THE SWITCH
"OFF"
WHEN SAW IS NOT
IN USE. REMOVE
KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE
PLACE
. . . ALSO IN THE EVENT
OF A POWER
FAILURE
(ALL YOUR
LIGHTS
GO OUT) TURN
SWITCH OFF. LOCK IT AND REMOVE
THE KEY
THIS
WILL
PREVENT
THE
SAW
FROM
STARTING
UP AGAIN
WHEN
THE
POWER
COMES BACK ON.
7.
Accessory
Use only
Drill
Spreader
to prevent
kerf
possible kickback;
--to
the following
Sanding
recommended
drum,
accessories:
and Router
adapter.
GUARD,
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY,
FOR RIPPING
in
feed".
"Wrong-way
"wrong-way
"Wrong-way
CAUTION:
The sawblade,
dado, or cutting
tool must
be removed
from
the saw arbor
before
using the
accessory shaft. NEVER
operate
the saw with cutting
tools (including
sanding accessories)
installed
on both
ends of the saw arbor.
POSITIONING
SPREADER
closing
on
sawblade
feed"
is
feed"
occurs
when
the teeth
themselves
cut, or attempt
to cut, a kerf in the workpiece.
This
differs
from a "kickback"
which is generated by the
sides (one or both) of the teeth, because of binding
between
the fence (heel), pinching
of the sides of the
sawblade (failure
to use spreader),
set of teeth of sawblade.
AND
-to
WARNING:
NEVER
POSITION
THE GUARD
OR
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
WITH THE POWER
ON.
NEVER
POSITION
THE
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
BY
GRASPING
THE
PAWLS
OR
SPREADER.
and/or
act as a partial guard regarding
with the sawblade at the outfeed
and leading edge when crosscutting.
inadequate
accidental
side when
contact
ripping,
a. The blade guard is positioned
by loosening
the
guard clamp screw and rotating
the guard so that
the "nose"
just clears the workpiece
as shown.
b. The antikickback
and spreader assembly
adjusted
to accommodate
the thickness
board
being
ripped.
secures the assembly.
Vv'_
INFEED
and
feeding
the workpiece
- when sawblade
is in a rip
position
- into the outfeed
side of the cutting
tool
(sawblade,
dado,
molding
head,
etc.),
the
side
containing
the antikickback/spreader.
This can be
extremely
hazardous
because the sawblade may grab
the workpiece
and throw it violently
toward the nose
of the guard (infeed side of the tool). Danger label on
guard.
Shaft
chuck,
prevent
from
A
wing
screw
in
must be
of the
the
guard
PIECE
DIRECTION
NOSE
GUARD
1.
SPREADER
MINIMUM
OF
GUARD
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWL
CLEARANCE
The blade guard is positioned
by
clamp screw and rotating
the guard
clears the workpiece
as shown.
loosening
the guard
so that the nose just
DIRECTION
\
OF KICKB
DIRECTION OF FEED
This is necessary:
-to
protect
operator
from accidentally
contacting
sawblade radially
from the Infeed direction.
--to
hold
down
the workpiece
minimizing
lifting
or fluttering
and/or light workpieces);
- to minimize
-to
2.
sawdust
thrown
ANTIKICKBACK
the operator.
3,
a thin pusher board
with loss of control
These adjustments
ripped.
A wing
screw
are necessary:
Antikickback
- to stop a kickback
Loosen
the wing
screw
and with
the tab provided,
position
the antikickback
and spreader assembly until
the pawl assumes approximately
the position
shown
above. Tighten
the wing screw.
(Make sure by trial
before starting
the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started).
Insert
workpiece
alongside
spreader
under
outer
set of pawls by approaching
pawls in the feed
direction.
Push workpiece
sharply in the direction
of a
kickback
(opposite
to direction
of feed).
Readjust
Pawls if they do not stop the kickback
motion
by biting
into the workpiece.
The antikickback
and spreader assembly is used during
ripping
operat,ons
and is adjustable
to accommodate
the thickness
of the board being
in the guard secures the assembly.
POSITION
against the table
(particularly
thin
toward
minimize
the possibility
of
riding up on top of the workpiece
of workpiece.
the
if generated.
22
HA VE YOU FOLL 0 WED ALL SIX STEPS OF
THE ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE?
IF YOU
HAVE NOT FOLLOWED
THEM IN THEIR
PROPER
SEQUENCE,
YOU
CANNOT
EXPECT
ACCURATE
CUTTING
RESULTS.
i
L ...................
THIS EDGE OF BOARD
AGAINST FENCE FOR ALL CUTS
In addition
to
also become
to expect
the
1.
2.
alignment
the
of
of
workpiece
which
is
as straight
as the
long
Workpiece
your
your
following
must
be
square.
must
be
as flat
be
no
sawdust
saw,
you
must
practices
in
order
placed
side
as the
against
fence
of your
front
/
,
/,
l,
framing
table
board
wood
chips
FENCE
/
I
saw.
There
must
between
4.
proper
familiar
with
best results.
Edge
on
3.
the
the fence and front
or
other
table
board.
Ther,_ must be no sawdust
or other wood
underneath
workpiece
or between
workpiece
fence.
Turn workpiece
over end for end . . . keep
against fence when making successive cuts.
chips
and
same
\
edge
I
Workpiece
must be held tightly
against fence . . .
this is especially
important
when making angle cuts
because the workpiece
has a tendency
to move.
6.
Always
Always
7.
Whet,
use the correct
keep it sharp.
making
a four
side
Sawblade
for
the
Job
. . .
sided frame:
a.
-fhe two
length.
pieces
must
b.
The top and bottom
same length.
c.
Always
place the same edge of the workpiece
against, the fence . . . turn the workpiece
end
for end for the successive cuts and mark a pencil
line on the table for gauging the required length.
pieces
be exactly
the
must be exactly
PENCIL LINE FOR
GAUGING REQUIRED LENGTH
same
the
Deviations
from
any
effect on the accuracy
basic saw operations
Basic
saw
operations
explained
and
book
entitled
are summarized
illustrated
in
"Power
Tool
available
at your
Store. This book
the radial saw.
nearest
contains
into
the following
Know
How
Sears Retail
considerable
six categories,
paragraphs.
Radial Saw"
A
is
Store or Catalog
data applicable
to
NOTE:
Refer
to paragraphs
under
"OPERATION"
illustrations
and descriptions
of controls.
for
23
of the above practices
will
of the cuts that you make.
have an
basic saw operations
REQUIREMENTS
Board
laying
FOR CROSSCUT
position
(s_ationary)
flat on table top.
against
(OPERATIONS
rip
fence
1 THROUGH
(guide)
and
4)
1.
Arbor
nut must be tight
in horizontal
position.
2.
Arm
3.
Adjust the antikickback
assembly so the pawls just
the workpiece
or the fence, whichever
is higher.
4.
Work
must be held firmly
against table and fence. For
workpieces
thicker
than the fence
is high, install
a
higher
fence
(at least workpiece
thickness).
Always
place the fence in the most forward
position
(farthest
from
the
column
support)
compatible
with
the
workpiece
beirlg processed
and the operation
being
performed.
With the carriage fully
retracted,
the blade
control
must not
the fence,
and saw blade
lever must be in locked
guard
installed
position.
clear
contact
the workpiece
when placed against
within
the stated capacities
of your saw.
5.
Blade should
6.
Hands must be kept well away from
be sharp and correctly
7.
8.
Yoke clamp ha_dle must be in locked
Bevel index lever must be locked.
9.
Blade should cut into
more than 1/32 inch.
the
table
set.
saw blade.
position.
or plywood
PROPER
ITEM "10"
AT
LEFT)
IMPROPER
(SEE ITEM "10" AT
LEFT)
(SEE
cover
not
10. Pull the saw .forward
just far enough
to sever the
lumber.
It is dangerous
if the blade has been pulled too
far out beyond the piece being cut. When it is returned
it can pick up the right hand piece and throw it over the
fence.
11. For
operations
No.
instructions
under
"Blade Angle".
3 and
No.
paragraph
OPERATION
4,
observe
"Operating
additional
Controls"
No. 1 - CROSSCUT
Crosscutting
is the process of sawing the workpiece
by
pulling
the saw blade through
it and using the fence as a
support
for the edge of the workpiece.
Never crosscut
free-hand.
WARNING:
BEFORE
CROSSCUTTING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
ARM
CONTROL
LEVER,
BEVEL
LOCK
LEVER
AND YOKE
CLAMP
ARE ALL LOCKED.
NEVER
USE A
LENGTH
STOP OR A FIXED
GUIDE
ON THE
FREE
END OR EDGE OF A WORKPIECE.
DO NOT CROSSCUT
WORKPIECES
THAT
PLACE YOUR
HANDS
CLOSE TO
THE
PATH
OF THE
SAW
BLADE.
WHEN
MORE
EXPERIENCE
IS GAINED
BY USING
THE
SAW,
IT
WILL
BE NOTICED,
THAT
WHEN PULLING
THE SAW
TOWARD
YOU DURING
CROSSCUTTING,
THE BLADE
TENDS
TO FEED ITSELF
THROUGH
THE WORK
DUE
TO
THE
ROTATION
OF THE
BLADE
AND
THE
DIRECTION
OF
THE
SHOULD
DEVELOP
THE
RIGHT
ARM
STRAIGHT
THE WRIST.
FEED.
HABIT
FROM
REPETITIVE
THEREFORE,
YOU
OF HOLDING
YOUR
THE SHOULDER
TO
CROSSCUTTING
Clamp a "C'" clamp (min. 6 inch) using a wood block on
each side of the arm. This will
limit
the carriage travel
beyond
the position
necessary to complete
the crosscut
operation.
24
basic saw
OPERATION
operations
No. 2 - MITER
-
CROSSCUT
Miter crosscutting
is the process of sawing a board at any
angle other than a 90 ° (square) cut. The 45 ° miter angle is
a popular
one, since
two
boards
cut
to 45 ° can be
assembled to form a 90 ° corner for producing
a square or
rectangular
frame. The radial arm is set to the desired angle
of cut; yoke and bevel settings indexed at 0 ° (and locked)
as in square crosscutting.
The board being cut is held firmly
against the fence (guide) and the carriage
pulled forward
along the radial arm to perform
the desired
cut. As in
"Operation
No. 1", the carriage should be returned
to full
rear position
and the saw blade allowed
to come to a
complete
stop before removing
the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 3 - BEVEL
CROSSCUT
Bevel crosscutting
is the process of sawing at 90 ° (square)
across the board with the saw blade set at an angle other
than 90 ° to the saw table. The radial arm and yoke are
indexed at 0 ° and locked, but the bevel is set to the desired
angle of cut. The board is held firmly
against the fence and
the carriage pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut. The carriage should be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 4 -- COMPOUND
CROSSCUT
Compound
crosscutting
is the combination
of miter and
bevel crosscuts. The radial arm and bevel are set to produce
the desired cut; the yoke is indexed at 0 ° and locked. The
board
is held firmly
against the fence and the carriage
pulled
forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut.
Again,
the carriage
should
be returned
to full
rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing boards from saw table.
25
REQUIREMENTS
WHEN RIPPING
(OPERATIONS 5 AND 6)
1.
Carriage
2.
Radial
4.
Guard
spreader and antikickback
mechanism
must be
properly
set.
OBSERVE
INSTRUCTIONS
IN
PARAGRAPH,
"POSITIONING
GUARD,
AND
WorkfeedingmUstthrough.be
held firmly
against table and fence while
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
FOR
3.
5.
lock
knob
arm must
must be locked.
be locked
in 0 ° position.
OF CONTROLS".
RIPPING"
UNDER
"LOCATION
Blade should be sharp and correctly
AND
set.
, HGAR
NAT]ErR4
FUNCTION
@-_
/
__
than 1/4 inch between
the guard and the fence (guide),
use a "Push Stick"
at least 1/4" thick
and at least 16"
long so the workpiece
is clear of the
hand contacts the guard.
blade
before
LESS
SLIGHTLY
THICKNESS
OF
UP
_J____
__
TO
_j_-
_._,_-"
__
your
THAN
vVORKPIECE
3/B"
/
SLIGHTLY
THAN
LESS
(l-INCH
90 o
SQUARES}
PLYWOOD
7.
When ripping stock 1/4 inch or less between
and fence (guide) use a Pusher Board.
the blade
Pusher board should not be less than 3 inches wide and
16 inches long. Nail or glue a 3/4 x 3/4 x 4 inch block
to one edge of pusher board to be used as a grip.
The pusher board should be fed into the blade behind
the stock being ripped until the stock is clear of the rear
of the blade (not more than 8 inches so as not to strike
antikickback
pawls) and then pulled
back with use of
the grip.
8.
Hands
must be kept well
9.
Saw blade MUST
be
possibility
of kickbacks.
away from
parallel
to
saw blade.
fence,
to
minimize
10. For every new width of cut, a new PUSHER
BOARD
or a reworked
PUSHER
BOARD to remove the material
containing
the kerf -- must be used.
11. The pusher board should be the same thickness
as the
workpiece.
No thinner
for strength,
or no thicker since
the nose of the guard must
clear the top of the
workpiece
with minimum
clearance.
!/4"
OPERATION
No. 5 - OUT-RIPPING
AND IN-RIPPING
1.
WARNING:
NEVER
RIP
OR
LESS
FREE-HAND.
BEFORE
RIPPING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
ARE
SET UP PROPERLY.
ALSO, MAKE
SURE THE SAW
BLADE
IS PARALLEL
WITH
THE FENCE.
NEVER
RIP
WORKPIECES
SHORTER
THAN
THE
SAW
BLADE
DIAMETER,
Ripping
is the process of sawing the workpiece
by
feeding it into the saw blade when using the fence as a
guide and as a positioning
device to obtain
the desired
width of cut. The sawblade is parallel to the fence.
26
:'
2.
Since the work is pushed along the fence, it must have a
straight edge n order to make sliding contact
with the
fence. Also, the work must make solid contact with the
table, so that it will not wobble.
Provide a straight edge,
even t this means temporarily
nailing
of an auxiliary
straight-edged
board to the work.
If the workpiece
is
warped, turn the hollow side down.
3.
Alwa_
s use
correctly
pawls
the
aligned
properly
to
spring
kickb_lck
the
could
saw
guard
with
and
the
adjusted.
kerf
closed
occur.
make
saw
Wood
and
cut
5.
the
and
with
bind
Stand a little to one side of center
in cas_, of kickback.
4.
sure
kerf
the
the
to
spreader
is
antikickback
grain
tends
blade
be clear
and
a
of,work
When tipping short or narrow
work, always use a push
stick applied to the section of the workpiece
between
the blade and fence . . . push the work past the blade so
it is clear of the blade. This procedure
will minimize
the
possibility
of kickbacks.
In-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 ° and
locked,
but the yoke is turned
90-degrees
in a clockwise
direction
I viewed from above) from the crosscut
position.
Thus, wh_m standing
in front of the saw, the blade would
be rotating
counterclockwise.
After
positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
right-hanoi
side of the saw. The "Blade
In-Rip"
scale is on
the right-hand
side of radial arm.
OPERATION
No. 6 -- BEVEL
Out-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexed
at 0 °
and
locked,
but the yoke
is turned
90-degrees
in a
counterclockwise
direction
(viewed from above), from the
crosscut position.
When standing
in front of the saw, blade
would
be rotating
clockwise.
After positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
left-hand
side of the saw. The"Blade
Out-Rip"
scale is on
the left hand side of radial arm.
RIPPING
Bevel ripping
is either in-ripping
or out-ripping
as described
above, except the saw blade is tilted out of perpendicular
to
the saw _able surface. The radial arm is indexed
at 0 ° and
locked,
the bevel is set to the desired bevel angle and the
yoke
is positioned
for in-ripping
(saw blade at rear) or
out-ripping
(saw
blade
at front),
as required.
All
requirements
and observations
applicable
to normal
ripping
operations
also apply to bevel ripping.
DADOING
MOLDING/SANDING
Instructions
for operating
the Dado Head
booklet
furnished with the Dado Head.
are contained
in
Instructions
in a booklet
The saw arbor
is designed
for dado heads up to 13/16
inches wide. Do not install a wider dado head on the arbor.
Take several
When
ins[all
passes if required
dado cut exceeds
13/16
installing
the dado head on the arbor,
ALWAYS
the inside "loose
collar"
first. Be sure the teeth of
nut is tight. Install the
blade of dado head.
arbor
nut
directly
against
For best results and to avoid excessive load on the
NEVER
CUT A 13/16"
WIDE
DADO,
DEEPER
3/4" IN ONE PASS.
Head are contained
Head.
For use of Molding
Head Cutter
or Drum Sander the rear
table req_res
an opening
(next to rear face of fence) for
clearance. Cut this opening as shown.
inch.
the chippers
are placed to fall in blade gullets, and chippers
are appro<imately
equally spaced around the arbor.
DO NOT install the outside
loose collar.
Make sure the
arbor
outer
for operating
the Molding
furnished
with the Molding
REAR TABLE
_
_
the
motor,
THAN
NEVER
USE A DADO
HEAD OR MOLDING
HEADWITH
ADJUSTING
A MOLDING
HEAD/DADO
GUARD.
THE
27
SAW
ARBOR
VERTICAL
WITHOUT
INSTALLING
AND
adjustments
ADJUSTING
BEVEL
to compensate
LOCK
for wear
LEVER
The purpose
of this lever is to lock the motor at any
angle. To adjust,
remove the set screw with wrench as
shown. Use the bevel lock lever as a wrench to tighten
the clamp bolt.
Do Not Over Tighten.
Replace bevel
lock lever in locked position
and tighten
the set screw.
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
J
t
1/8 HE× "k" WRENCH
_'_%"
BEVEL LOCK LEVER
IN
YOKE
1.
LOCK
HANDLE
LOCKED
POSITION
ADJUSTMENT.
This handle provides
a friction
face of the yoke and the bottom
lock between the upper
face of the carriage.
It should eliminate
any play or rotation
between these
two
parts when
locked.
Its proper
position
for saw
operation
is _pproximately
midway
between
the two
sides of the yoke.
HEX
'1_" WRENCH
(1/4
When sufficient
wear has occured
to permit
the handle
to move considerably
to the rear, or strike the yoke
before locking,
the handle must be adjusted as follows:
2.
Remove carriage stop
inch hex-L wrench.
3.
Grasp the carriage assembly,
move it carefully
off the
end of radial arm, holding it parallel to the radial arm
until all carriage bearings are free of their tracks.
4.
Rest
table
the
and
screw
and Iockwasher
with
a 1/4
LC
CARRIAGE
STOP
SCREW
mo[or
and carriage
assembly
on saw work
re-install
carriage stop screw and tockwasher.
To Readjust
5.
15/16
Set yoke lock handle at unlocked
position.
Tighten
nut
with
15/16 wrench,
until
lock handle locks mid-way
between
the two sides of the yoke. Remove carriage
stop screw and Iockwasher.
6.
Hold the motor
and carriage assembly parallel to radial
arm
and start
the rear bearings
onto
the tracks.
Continue
to hold the assembly
parallel to the tracks
until the forward
bearings are on the tracks.
7.
Slide the carriage
rearward
INSTALL
THE
CARRIAGE
LOCKWASHE
R.
on
the
STOP
radial
arm and
SCREW
AND
28
WR E NCH
/
INCH)
adjustments
to compensate
for wear
3,/8-16
ARM
1.
TO COLUMN
With
the
release
vertical
arm
control
lever
position,
the arm
play in the arm.
The arm should
adjust.
fit
unlocked
should
snugly
move
on the
and
firmly
column.
in
index
with
If not,
no
then
a.
Remove two (2) screws from rear cover plate and
tighten
evenly
top two 3/8-16
bolts,
until
arm
moves firmly
and there is no vertical or horizontal
movement
in the arm when arm control
lever is
locked or unlocked.
b.
Bottom
two nuts should be snugged
nearly as tight as top two bolts.
c.
Re Install
ADJUSTING
Rear Cover
CARRIAGE
evenly,
but not
Plate.
BEARINGS
In proper adjustment
the top and bottom
radii of all four
bearings should be in contact with the arm tracks for their
entire length and carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance.
To test for looseness between
bearings
arm, perform
the following
steps.
left-hand
carriage
and tracks
on radial
1.
Remove
2.
Push the carriage
3.
Finger hold front
carriage bearing as shown and apply
as much force as possible and at the same time pull
carriage
forward.
If you can stop the bearing
from
turning
it will require adjusting.
4.
Check rear
follows:
to its full
bearing
in the
cover.
most rearward
same
to
manner
and
adjust
permit
the
eccentric
Loosen
nuts just
screws to turn.
b.
Rotate the eccentric
screws a partial
right) as required to take up looseness.
C.
Hold the heads of eccentric
screws in the position
established
in the preceding
step and tighten
nuts
on underside
of carriage. Correct
adjustment
exists
when you cannot
keep the bearings from turning.
However,
excessive
bearing
pressure
will
cause
difficult
operation
and rapid wear.
d.
Install
turn
(left
...._...----
as
a.
carriage
enough
position.
or
cover.
ECCENTRIC
4--
SCREW
LOCKWASHER
NUT
29
BOLTS
ARM
LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
Arm control
lever operates
a brake shoe that
_eleases the arm, and automatically
releases the
pin for 0 ° & 45 ° miter settings.
The lock action should
amount
of effort
must
locks and
arm index
feel tight and secure. Considerable
be applied to the lever to lock the
arm.
NOTE:
Lever
adjustment.
must
be
in unlocked
INDEX
while
making
TIGHT
If adjustment
is required,
under
front
of the arm
clockwise
to loosen.
ARM
position
ROD
turn arm
clockwise
lock adjusting
wheel
to tighten,
counter-
ARM
ADJUSTING
LOCK
WHEEL
ADJUSTMENT
At some time it may be necessary to make an adjustment
the Arm
Index
Rod,
to compensate
for wear
in
Indexing System.
An indication
that
one of the following
this adjustment
occurs:
IMPORTANT:
ARM
ABOVE)
MUST
BE
TIME.
must
be made
to
the
MITER INDICATOR
LEVER ARM KNOB
is when
LOCK/ADJUSTING
WHEEL
PROPERLY
ADJUSTED
AT
1 M,TER
SCALE8==_@
(SEE
THIS
1.
With the arm control
lever pulled forward
and held
in the "Index
Release" position,
the arm cannot be
moved out of the Indexed
position,
(Index
pin not
fully retracting
from Index ring).
2.
With the arm in one of the Index positions
and the
arm control
lever allowed
to rest in the Unlocked
_ ARM TRIM
I
/
position
(with
the column
tube supports
and gibs
adjusted
properly
eliminating
all play in this area).
A slight side to side movement
is noticeable
at the
front
of the arm. (Index
pin not fully
seated in
Index Ring_.
To make an adjustment
steps must be taken.
1.
2.
Removing
Arm
Trim
(Shroud)
Remove
b.
Remove miter
Head screws.
scale by removing
c.
Remove
from
d.
Remow _.stop screw and Iockwasher
in arm.
Remove carriage.
RE-INSTALL
STOP SCREW
AND LOCKWASHER.
e.
Grasp arm trim
f.
Remove
Adjusting
b.
c.
indicator.
knobs
Snap fit.
arm control
two
#10
Pan
lever.
and remove.
arm trim
Index
Loosen
adjusting
Position
pad.
Rod.
carriage
bolt
and
bracket in place.
arm in 0 ° Index.
nut
which
holds
on the mounting
Tighten
carriage
action in all Index
Reinstall
parts that
nut.
Test
have been removed.
b.
Remove
Carriage Stop Screw and Lockwasher
and install
carriage.
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW, AND LOCKWASHER.
d.
INDEX ROD
indexing
Install
Install
arm trim
BRACKET
slot.
bolt
&
positions.
a.
C,
ADJUSTING
Bring
adjusting
bracket
forward
until
it is
approximately
1/16 inch from contacting
Index
rod.
Or until
it is in the extreme
forward
position
d.
miter
rod the following
a.
a.
3.
to the arm Index
pad.
Mo? gy
lever arm knob.
Install miter scale and miter
indicator
to 0 °.
indicator.
Set miter
3O
1/16-INCH
.....__.:,trouhle-shootinn
c_41SH
WARNING:
REMOVE
POWER
CORD
SOURCE
BEFORE
TROUBLE
SHOOTING.
NOTE:
Changing
best to
correcting
one adjustment
perform
all of the
any one problem.
The usual
paragraphs
will
effect
alignment
END
Looseness
another,
when
ACCURATE
column
tube
0 ° or
and
column
i
Crosscut
Refer
Section
in Alignment
Procedure
not properly
adjusted.
to Step
Squaring
Three
Crosscut
in Alignment
Travel.
Column
Arm
f.
Not
Indexing
Carriage
a.
Assembly
CUTS
BLADE
AT
ANGLE
Step
One
Carriage
Bearings
properly
table
CUTS
is the
TOP.
-- 0 ° CROSSCUT
Procedure
h
I
THIS--45
between
,
, / : " , ,i
I
lit
IIIItlll
III
Ill
I
II1
NOT
Piece and Fence.
Table
i / ' i,'
I
Ill
I
I[
Clean.
Fence Not Straight.
Fence.
J
j
ACCURATE.
BOARD
SQUARE
2A and
c.
called
:L
° MITER.
Work
Work
,I
q_HQL;LD BE 90 °
ANGLE
Loose,
or Miter
,
I
Section.
--
Crosscutting
t[rl
top.
SAW
KERF
(CUT
EDGE)
OF STOCK
ROUGH
TOOTH
MARKS
LEFT ON EDGE OF SAW KERF.
a.
THIS
Procedure
same as paragraph
is commonly
Rip
Replace
to
This condition
h.
in
in adjustments
NOTE:
Sawdust
leveled.
Alignment
in Alignment
(BEVEL)
Action
90 ° TO TABLE
under
to work
Four
ANGLE
b.
NOT
channels not
not square
Corrective
B above.
-
';'
Keep Front
Handle"
adjustment
for Wear Section.
Refer to adjusting
carriage bearing
compensate
for wear section.
4.
LIKE
:
g.
and Carriage
"Yoke
Lock
to Compensate
support
a.
Yoke
'I'
OR LIKE
Assembly.
Blade
LOOKS
in
Loose on Arm.
between
Refer to Step
3.
Rod
Adjustment
for Wear section.
Looseness
Refer
to
Section.
b.
I'1'
in adjustment
Table
FENCE EDGE
Procedure.
Refer to Carriage Bearing Adjustment
to Compensate
for Wear Sections.
SAW
CUT
'
Procedure
Properly.
Arm
Index
to Compensate
Refer
to
adjustment
2.
Section
i
EDGE
is Loose in Support.
Refer
to
Adjustments
e.
FENCE
F_NISH
travel
Re_,er to Step Two in Alignment
d.
/
so it is
procedures
MAKE
between
Align as described
Step Two.
c.
SQUARE
POWER
support.
b.
FINISH CUT END
SQUARE
/
operating
"troubles"
are listed in the following
with the necessary corrections
listed.
RADIAL
SAW DOES NOT
45 ° MITER
CROSSCUTS.
a.
FROM
CUT
Bevel
Lock
Refer
to
Adjustment
Handle
Loose.
Adjustment
to Compensate
Bevel
Lock
Handle
for Wear Section.
'i
I
in
FENCE
"r--'--r
ROUGH KERF......._4
EDGE
"HEEL".
_WIDE
"-_--l_--_J--_
-_-_""_- r
CUT"_'--(KERF)
Cutting
"Heeling"
will tend to slide the workpiece
along the
guide fence, as the cut is being made, and make a
square cut almost impossible.
Refer to step 5 under Alignment
-- "Squaring
Blade to Fence."
b,
Bevel Crosscutting
Procedure
Or Bevel Ripping.
Refer to Step 5 Under Alignment
Vmtical
Heel Adjusting.
e.
Using
Improper
Use Proper
Section
Blade for
Smooth
Cutting
Finish
Procedure
Cut
Section
] -_
DIRECTION QFJ_
D _E-'I_N
OF --
--
Desired.
Blade.
.._-3]
j
YRAVE
....
-
trouble-shooting
IN
5.
WOOD
DOWN
a.
BINDS,
OR STOPS
Dull blade or warped
Sharpen
attempted
b.
MOTOR
Feed
8.
PULLS
in
FEED
Alignment
_L_NOT
PARALLEL
AWAY
FROM
in adjustments
STRIKES
NOT
FENCE
RIGHT:
HEEL TO LEFT:
I NCORR ECT
WHEN
is the same
as
in paragraph c.
SPREADER
WHEN
TRAVEL
SMOOTHLY
preceding
RIPPING.
Six
under
ON
ARM
PARALLEL
WITH
b.
Bad Bearing.
FENCE
CORRECT
Bearing.
Tracks
Replace
11. DEPTH
WORK
Tracks
CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 °.
Arm
TO
INCORRECT
Adjust
spreader per instructions
in Step
"'Alignment
of Spreader for Ripping".
Worn
HEEL
i
FENCE
_/
L
Loose on Arm.
action
explained
Dirty tracks.
Clean Tracks.
Control
Lock Adjusting
Wheel
for Wear Section.
10. CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
Bevel Lock
Refer
to
Adjustments
AT
MITER
a.
Lever
Requires
OF CUT
VARIES
FROM
PIECE TO THE OTHER.
Table
Top not
parallel
with
ONE
END
in Adjustments
AT
BEVEL
TENDS
a.
Dull
Blade.
b.
Not advancing
Replace
adjusting.
Adjusting
Bevel
Lock
Lever
to Compensate
for Wear Section.
12. BLADE
FAST.
in
or sharpen
Draw
Saw
steady pull.
32
TO ADVANCE
THRU
Support
LUMBER
TOO
blade.
Saw Blade
Blade
OF
Arm.
Refer to Attaching
and Leveling table Mtg.
Channels in Step One Align. Section.
Lever requires Adjustment.
Refer to Arm
to Compensate
a.
FENCE
has heel.
a.
a.
THE
FENCE
Saw Blade
Replace
9.
TO
DIRECTION
WITH
Carriage Assembly
SAW
DOES
TRACKS.
c,
90 °
FENCE
the
fence.
WORKPIECE
a.
ARM
Rate.
Corrective
instructions
7.
Avoid
Fence not straight.
BOARD
RIPPING.
a.
RiP POSITION
'filTH
I
Refer to adjusting
carriage bearings
to compensate
for wear section.
6.
VIE,,V
Saw blade heels.
Replace
e.
TOP
board.
or replace
the
saw blade.
use of severly warped material.
Check
and
align
as described
Procedure
Section, Step Five.
d.
SLOWS
Feed rate too fast.
Slow
c.
SMOKES
AND
WHEN RIPPING.
across
properly.
lumber
with
a slow
and
MOTOR
TROUBLE
- SHOOTING
CHART
NOTE:
Motors used on wood-working
tools are particularly
susceptible
to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips
and should be blown
out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to
prevent
TROUBLE
interference
with
normal
Motor will not run and
fuses "BLOW".
1.
2. Low voltage.
2. Check
1. Short circuit
in line,
cord or plug.
1,
3. Incorrect
Motor fails to develop
full power. (Power output
of motor decreases rapidly
with decrease in voltage at
motor terminals.
For
example:
a reduction
of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction
of 19% in
maximum
power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction
of 36% in
Motor
output.)
overheats.
SUGGESTED
1. Protector open; circuit
broken.
2. Short circuit
in motor
loose connections.
power
ventilation.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Motor will not run.
maximum
motor
1.
Power
fuses in power
line overloaded
lights, appliances
motors.
with
line for proper
voltage.
Inspect line, cord and plug for damaged
insulation
and shorted wires.
2. Inspect
shorted
line.
power
by pushing on red button,
of motor (indicated
by
3. Install
1. Reduce
all terminals
in motor for loose or
terminals
or worn insulation
on wires.
correct
fuses.
the line load.
and other
2. Increase
wire
3. General overloading
of
power company's
facilities.
(In many sections of the
country,
demand for
electrical
power exceeds
the capacity of existing
generating
and distribution
systems.)
3. Request
a voltage
1. Excessive
1. Slow down
2.
Undersize
or
Reset protector
located on top
audible click).
REMEDY
wires or circuit
sizes, or reduce
length
crosscutting
2. Improper
circulation
feed rate when
check
from
the power
cooling. (Air
restricted
rate of feed.
2. Clean out sawdust to provide
circulation
through motor.
normal
will
not trip
3. Refer to Alignment
manual Step Five.
Procedure
1. Correct
low voltage
condition.
the low line voltage
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
1. Low Voltage starting switch.
Motor stalls (resulting in
blown fuses or tripped
circuit breakers).
1. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
1. Correct
2. Fuses or circuit
breakers
do not have sufficient
2. Re_lace fuses or circuit
proper capacity units.
Section
condition.
breakers
capacity.
Motor
air
due to
3. Saw blade has "heel".
1.
company.
or ripping.
through
motor
sawdust, etc.)
Frequent
opening of
fuses or circuit breakers.
of wiring.
too long.
overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit
breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
33
1. Reduce
motor
load.
2. Replace
fuses or circuit
breakers.
with
of
maintenance
and lubrication
MAINTENANCE
NO LUBRICATION
Do not lubricate
carriage ball bearings or motor
these
are sealed ball
bearings
and require
lubrication.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG FROM
POWER
SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
Do not
When
you
receive
your
new
Craftsman
radial
saw, it
requires
no lubrication.
The radial saw has been partially
aligned and all bearings are lubricated
and sealed for life. In
time,
however,
m order
to keep your saw in perfect
working
order and accurate, it will be necessary to lubricate
and realign.
In fact,
your
radial
saw needs more of a
cleaning than a lubrication.
Make sure the teeth
always sharp. Rep!ace
of the ANTI
if not sharp.
KICKBACK
pawls
lubricate
between
PERIODICALLY
Use SAE
No.
radial
arm cap and radial arm.
LUBRICATE
10W-30
bearings as
no added
automotive
THESE
engine
oil
POINTS
and
refer
to
Parts List for locations.
Apply a few drops of oil along the
swivel latch pin and bevel index pin only if the pin has a
tendency
to stick. Remove the left-hand
carriage cover and
use oil sparingly
to prevent
it from getting
on the ball
bearings or races.
are
A light film
of oil should
be wiped
on the face of the
column
tube to lubricate
the fit between
the column tube,
and column support.
LUBRICATION
The
thread
on the
elevation
lubricated
through
the oil hole
arm cap.
Your saw is precFsion built and should be kept clean and
properly
lubricated.
Before describing
the various points
which
may periodically
require lubrication,
IT IS MORE
IMPORTANT
TO
FIRST
MENTION
THE
VARIOUS
POINTS WHICH SHOULD
NOT BE LUBRICATED.
I
recommended
REQUIRED
CAUTION:
Excessive
oil at any
airborne dust particles and sawdust.
I
accessories
ITEM
CAT.NO.
Stand
..................................
Steel Legs ...............................
Casters
.................................
Key Chuck
...............................
*Molding
Head Guard -- 7-inch
...............
*Molding
Head Guard - 8-inch
...............
Rotary Surface Planer - Carbide Tip
..........
Sanding Wheel - 8-inch
.....................
Sanding Wheel - 10-inch
...................
Dust Collector
...........................
Dust Collector
...........................
Taper Jig .................................
*Satin Cut Dado -- 7-inch
.....................
*Satin Cut Dado -- 8-inch
.....................
*Molding
Head Single Cutter
..................
9-22205
9-22238
9-22209
9-2980
9-29524
9-29523
9-29513
9-2274
9-22723
9-16998
9-29517
9-3233
9-3257
9-3253
9-3215
*Molding
Head Three Cutter
..................
Sanding Drum - 3-inch
....................
• Lower Retractable
Guard
...................
"Power
Tool Know How Handbook"
Radial Saw ..............................
9-3221
9-25246
9-29009
9-2917
*Before
purchasing
or using any of these accessories, read
and comply
with additional
safety instructions
No. "(D)2"
on p. 4 of this manual.
• Meets OSHA
The above
available
Requirements
recommended
at the time this
shaft
assembly
can be
in the center of the radial
as of 8-73.
accessories
manual
are current
was printed.
34
and were
location
will
attract
repair
parts
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
MODEL 113.197750
4
RADIAL
3
1
/
/
4
FIGURE
Key
No.
1 -- LEG SET
Part
No.
Description
1
63749
Leg
2
60314
Screw,
3
63751
Stiffener,
R.H.
4
63750
Stiffener,
L.H.
5
STD
551225
*Lockwasher,
6
STD
541025
*Nut,
7
STD
523106
*Screw,
8
STD
551031
*Washer,
Truss Hd.
1/4-20
External
1/4
Hex Hd. 5/16-18
11/32
STD
551131
*Lockwasher,
STD
541231
*Nut,
Hex Jam 5/16-18
11
STD
541250
*Nut,
Hex Jam 1/2-13
12
803835
Foot,
63752
Bag of Loose
External
x 1/16
5/16
Leveling
Parts (Not
-- May be Purchased
35
x 5/8
x 11/16
9
Item
x 5/8
Hex 1/4-20
10
Hardware
3
I
3
* Standard
SAW
Illustrated)
Locally.
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
Figur e 2
3'
/
/
/
J
J
/
/
J
/
J
J
/
J
/
/
J
/
J
12_
11.---------,'_
PARTS LIST
MODEL
9 ''---'-_<_'"
'
13
'_
13
14
FOR CRAFTSMAN
NUMBER
113.19770
10-1NCH RADIAL
AND 113.197750
SAW
14
"'
\ "oi,/
271
I
J
/
33
J
.#
/
/
¢e
//34
4
30
29
48
28
/
29
)
/
oAny attempt
to repair this motor may create a HAZARD
!mless repair is done by a qualified
service technician
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
53
Figure 3
/
52
52
51
50
49
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.19770 AND 113.197750
Always order by Part Number-
Not by Key Number.
FIGURE 2
Key
No.
1
2
3
6,}
"4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Part
No.
63518
37818
60339
60353
63625
63669
STD 6O1103
63670
63668
63686
STD 541037
436594
STD 551010
63671
STD 541110
STD 551131
9421620
STD 512520
63675
63429
63432
63674
102711
Description
Cord, with Plug
Relief, Strain
Screw, Hex Hd. Locking,
3/8-16 x 2 1/4
High Strength
Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/8
Arm, Rear
Scale, Miter
*Screw, Type T Pan Hd. 10-32 x 3/8
Indicator,
Miter
Trim Assembly
Pad, Arm Trim
Nut, Square 3/8-16
*Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32
*Washer, 13/64 x 7/16
x 1-1/2
x 1/16
Knob, Lever Arm
*Nut, Hex 10/32
Arm Assembly,
See Fig. 5
* Lockwasher,
5/16
Screw, Soc. Hd. Cap 5/16-18 x 1/2
Yoke Assembly,
See Fig. 3
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Table, Rear
Table, Spacer
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Screw, Set SI C_Jp 1/4-?_0 × 1
*Standard
Hardware
Item
2
2
2
2
3q
3
3
3:
3,
3!
31
3
3_
3!
4(
_y
Part
3.
No.
STD
551025
STD 512510
37384
37530
STD 551125
STD 541025
STD 541431
STD 551031
63536
STD 541437
63666
STD 601103
63467
60342
4
w
4:
4:
4,
4_
4(
4:
63258
30505
63683
63682
63062
3540
63677
63678
63676
- May be Purchased
Locally.
Description
*Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1
Nut, Tee
Nut, "U" Clip
* Lockwasher,
1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Washer, 21/64 x 9/16 x 1/16
Clamp, Table
Base Assembly, See Fig. 4
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Plate, Rear Cover
*Screw, Type T Pan Hd. 10-32
x 3/8
Cap, Flag Terminal
Bolt, Sq. Hd. 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
High Strength
Guard Assembly,
See Fig. 6
Elbow, Dust
*Wrench,
Hex "L" 1/8
Wrench, Hex "L" 3/16
Wrench, Hex "L" 1/4
Wrench, Shaft
Wrench, Arbor
Bag, Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Bag, Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Owners
Manual
([_Jot Illustrated)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.19770 AND 113.197750
FIGURE
w
,o
Key
Part
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Hardware
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd. !0-32
Cover, L. H. Carriage
Indicator,
Rip
*Screw, Pan Hd. 6-32 x 1/2
Nut, Square 5/16-18
Housing, Index Pin
Pin Assembly,
Index
Spring, Index
Bracket, Sprinq
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
* Lockwasher,
5/16, Ext. Tooth
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw, Eccentric
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Bearing, Carriage
Washer, 5/1 6 x 3/4 x .062
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
*Washer, .630 x 1.125 x .093
Bumper
Bearing, Sleeve
Shoe, Rip Lock
Spring, Swivel Latch
Cover, R. H. Carriage
Knob Assembly
Nut, Speed
Carriage
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Shaft
Collar
t Blade, Saw
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Item -
May be Purchased
YOKE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
STD 601105
63661
63679
STD 510605
120399
63657
63655
63658
63656
STD 551031
114605
STD 523107
37387
60336
63117
60040
STD 541462
STD 551062
30567
37388
63528
30521
63659
63660
30530
63641
STD 541231
30495
30494
60175
STD 541411
*Standard
3-
x 1/2
High Strength
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Part
No.
Description
STD 551037
63652
63651
63469
63642
63648
63643
63644
60333
30521
63645
63620
60337
STD 600803
63662
63653
63654
60338
9421628
9421627
STD 551131
63650
63649
60335
63647
STD 551210
60334
STD 523120
63646
63607
*Washer, .380 x 47/64
Cam, Motor
Stud, Motor
Bushing, Rubber
Yoke
x 1/16
Knob Assembly,
Bevel
Stud, Yoke Clamp
Handle, Yoke Lock
Index
Nut, Square L. H. 5/16-18
Spring, Swivel Latch
Pin, Index
Scale, Bevel
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd. 10-32 x 7/8
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd. 8/32 x 5/16
Indicator,
Bevel
Handle, Yoke
Trim, Handle
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd. 10-32 x 1
Screw, Soc. Cap 5/16-18 x 2
Screw, Soc. Cap 5/16-18 x 1-5/8
* Lockwasher,
5/16
Plate, Retainer
Ring, Index
Screw, Hex Hd. L. H. 5/16-18 x 2
Level, Bevel
*Lockwasher,
Lock
Ext. Tooth
Screw, Hex Soc. Button
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
Cap, Yoke
oMotor
No. 10
Hd. Cap 10-32
× 2
Locally.
tStock
Item - May be secured through the hardware
departments
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog
Order Houses.
oAny attempt
unless repair
Repair
service
to repair this motor may create a HAZARD
is done by a qualified
service technician.
is available
at your
nearest
Sears Store.
x 5/8
1
2
1
5
.b,,
0
6
Figure 4
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.19770 AND 113.197750
FIGURE 4 - BASE ASSEMBLY
f
Key
Part
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD 503705
63623
60330
63611
63610
STD 572510
63612
9416187
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
STD 523110
6OO78
STD 541O37
STD 551137
6O34O
STD 523712
186648
60329
60367
60336
63609
63613
63500
63614
60300
63615
STD 541450
Key
Description
*Screw,
Soc. Set 3/8-16
x 1/2
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
* Lockwasher,
3/8
*Washer, .380 x 7/8 x 1/8
*Screw, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8
Locking
Set 1/4-20
x 3/8
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Support,
L. H.
Shaft Assembly,
Elevating
Washer, Thrust
Bearing
High Strength
High Strength
.502 x .927 x .031
Washer, 1/2 x 7/8 x .010
Gear, Bevel
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Part
No.
Latch, Arm
Ring, Retaining 3"
Tube Assembly
Gib, Column Tube
*Pin, Roll 1/4 x 1
Nut, Elevation
*Screw, Type "T" Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 1/2
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Screw,
T
(as required)
*Standard
Hardware
Item -
No.
STD 580014
63619
STD 541031
STD 541431
63672
STD 581037
63618
63617
60080
STD 581050
63616
STD 541025
STD 551125
63622
63435
60080
STD 551012
STD 522505
STD 502503
63434
63621
63673
STD 551031
STD 551131
STD 541031
109163
May be Purchased
Description
*Key,
Woodruff
1/8 x 1/2
Support,
R. H.
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
Trim, Column
*Ring, Retaining
Gear, Pinion
3/8
Bearing, Elevating Shaft
Washer, .515 x .875 x .032
Ring, Retaining
1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
*Nut, 1/4-20
* Lockwasher
1/4
Bracket, Bearing
Bushing
Washer, .515 x .875 x .032
"Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 3/64
*Screw, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Screw, Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 3/8
Crank Assembly
Base Assembly
Channel, Table Mounting
*Washer, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16
Lockwasher,
5/16
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Bolt,
Square
Hd. 5/16-!8
x 3/4
Locally.
L
j
repair
parts
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.19770 AND 113.197750
32
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
63626
63629
63631
63628
942O417
6 63627
7 63632
8 63630
5 -- ARM
Key
No.
Description
Housing, Pin
Pin, Arm Index
Shoe, Arm Lock
Spring, Tension
*Screw, Type "T"
1/4-20 x 5/8
Guide
Rod, Index
Spring, Arm
ASSEMBLY
Hex Washer
Part
No.
Description
20
21
22
23
63637
63636
63667
STD 601103
24
25
26
STD 551210
63639
448437
27
28
29
63680
60256
STD 600803
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
63664
63663
63624
63640
60225
60128
60208
63773
Hd.
Lock
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
63633
60332
STD541025
STD 551225
63635
63634
9417711
Rod Assembly,
Arm Lock
Washer, 21/64 x 1 x 1/8
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher,
External
1/4
Bracket, Adjusting
Lever Assembly
*Bolt, Rd. Hd. Short Square
1/4-20 x 1/2
18
19
63638
6O24O
Pin, Lever
+Nut, Push 1/4
*Standard
+If
this
Neck
Hardware
Item
part is removed,
-
42
and replace
Clamp, Cord
*Screw, Type "T"
10-32 x 3/8
*Lockwasher,
Ext.
Track
Screw, Type "T"
10-32 x 5/8
Trim Front Arm
Key
*Screw, Type "T"
8-32 x 5/16
Guard, Switch
Pan Hd.
Tooth
N10
Rd. Hd.
Pan Hd.
Switch, Locking
(Includes
Key No.
Arm, Radial
Bracket, Support
Grommet
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Nut, Push
Insulation
May be Purchased
discard
Pin
Pin, Clevis
with
Locally.
a new Push Nut.
27)
!;
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.19770 AND 113.197750
5
6
7
/
11
10 12
13
FIGURE
Key
Part
No.
No.
GUARD
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
63681
120399
63541
63540
S]D 551010
Guard
!*Nut, Square,
STD
7
8
60219
STD 541231
_Screw, Type "'T'" Pan Hd.
10-32 x 3/8
Screw, Wing 5/16-18 x 1/2
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18
601103
6 -
*Standard
x 1/32
Hardware
Key
Part
No.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
5/16-18
Bar, Antikickback
Guide, Antikickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8
ASSEMBLY
Item
-
63271
STD 582043
63270
63269
63539
STD 541008
STD 551108
63538
STD 510805
May be Purchased
43
Description
Paw!, Anti-Kickback
*Ring, Retaining
7/16
Spreader
Bearing
Screw, Guard Clamp
*Nut, Hex, 8-32
*Lockwasher,
External Tooth
Clamp, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd., 8-32 x 1/2
Locally.
No. 8
Sears
owners
manual
SERVICE
IO-INCH
Now
that
you
RADIAL SAW
have purchased
your
10-inch
radial
saw, should
a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact
any
Sears Service
Center and most Sears, Roebuck
and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide
all pertinent
facts
when
you
call or visit.
MODEL NO.
113.19770
SAW ON LY
The model number of your 10-inch radial saw will be found on
a label attached to your saw, at the front of the base.
113.197750
SAW WITH
LEGS
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
All
and
Sold
Part No. 63676
by SEARS,
ALWAYS
GIVE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.19770
113.197750
NAME OF ITEM
10-INCH RADIAL
parts
most
listed
may be ordered
Sears
stores.
locally,
your
Repair
Parts
ROEBUCK
PARTS,
order
will
Distribution
AND
CO.,
Form No. SP4237-5
If the
from
parts
any
you
be electronically
Center
SAW
Sears Service
need
THE
are not
transmitted
Center
stocked
to a Sears
for handling.
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A. 7/78