T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
LF1000
Description
Flip Over Saw 260mm (10-1/4")
NEW TOOL
P 1 / 30
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Model LF1000 is the first flip over saw from Makita.
Miter saw and Table saw are combined for great versatility.
Its main advantages are;
Weighs only 32kg (70lbs) for easy transport to job sites.
Quick miter saw/table saw conversion
Electronic with constant speed control and soft start
Rigid cast aluminum table
H1
H1
H2
H2
L
W
[in Miter Saw mode]
[in Table Saw mode]
Dimensions: mm (")
in Miter Saw mode
Length (L)
660 (26)
Width (W)
650 (25-1/2)
(H1)
1,220 (48)
Height
(H2)
800 (31-1/2)
in Table Saw mode
660 (26)
650 (25-1/2)
1,060 (41-3/4)
845 (33-1/4)
H1: to the table top, H2: to the tool head
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
Cycle (Hz)
110
220
230
240
15
8.5
8.4
8.3
50/ 60
50/ 60
50/ 60
50/ 60
Continuous Rating (W)
Input
Output
1,650
900
1,650
900
1,650
900
1,650
900
Max. Output (W)
2,200
2,200
2,200
2,200
Specification
Type
Saw blade Diameter: mm (")
Hole diameter: mm (")
Continuous rating input: W
TCT Saw blade
260 (10-1/4)
30 (1-3/16)
1,650 (230V)
1,650 (110V)
2,700
Yes
High voltage
Low voltage
Cutting capacity*
(height x width): mm (")
[Table saw: height only]
No load speed: min-1= rpm
Soft start
Electronic feature
Constant speed control
Mode
Cutting angle
Yes
Miter saw
Table saw
70 (2-3/4)
0 degree
45 degrees bevel
Bevel angle
Miter angle
0 degree
0 degree
45 degrees
Protection against electric shock
Power supply cord: m (ft)
0 degree
Net weight: kg (lbs)
*When cutting with 260mm diameter blade
48 (1-7/8)
20 x 210 (13/16 x 8-1/4)
68 x 155 (2-11/16 x 6-1/8)
50 x 150 (2 x5-7/8)
Double insulation
2.5 (8.2)
32 (70)
P 2 / 30
Standard equipment
TCT saw blade ......... 1 pc
Vise ass'y ................. 1 pc
Dust bag ass'y .......... 1 pc
Ruler ass'y ................ 1 pc
Angle rule ass'y ....... 1 pc
Top cover ass'y ....... 1 pc
Dust cover ass'y ...... 1 pc
Elbow ..................... 1 pc
Box wrench 13-3 ...... 1 pc
Push stick ................. 1 pc
Fix plate ................... 3 pcs
Hex bolt M6x16 ....... 3 pcs
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may differ by country.
Optional
accessories
Assorted TCT saw blades
Triangular rule ........ 1 pc
P 3 / 30
Repair
CAUTION: Remove the saw blade from the machine for safety before repair/ maintenance !
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
Description
Use for
Square
Assembling the legs of table
No.3 Philips driver bit
Removing/tightening of M6x60 Pan head screws that secure
Motor housing to Blade case.
1R003
1R207
Retaining ring S Pliers ST-2N
45 degree Set square
Removing Retaining ring from Safety cover
Setting the miter/bevel angle of saw blade to 45 degrees
1R208
90 degree Set square
Setting the miter/bevel angle of saw blade to 90 degrees
1R269
Bearing extractor
Removing Ball bearings
1R288
1R230
Screwdriver magnetizer
1/4" Hex shank bit for M6
Removing Steel balls, etc.
Disassembling Table
1R231
1/4" Hex shank bit for M8
Disassembling Frame
1R291
1R340
Retaining ring S and R pliers
Wrench for bearing retainer
Removing Retaining ring S-15 from Spindle
Removing/tightening Bearing retainer 25-36
[2] LUBRICATION
[2] -1. Saw Head Section
Apply Makita grease N. No.1 to the following portions designated with the black triangle to protect
parts and product from unusual abrasion. See Fig. 1.
Item No.
Description
50
61
62
64
71
85
91
Hex bolt M10
Knob 40
Steel ball 6
Sleeve 6
Sleeve 10
Flat washer 10
Sub arm
121
Blade case
Portion to lubricate
The surface that contacts Arm complete
The threaded portion
Whole surface
The surface that contacts Connecting rod
The surface that contacts Adjust nut
The surface that contacts Connecting rod
Three surfaces that contacts Arm complete
The gear room (Put approx. 7g.)
Two surfaces that contact Arm complete
Fig. 1
61
Connecting rod
64
62
Sleeve 13
85
Adjust nut
Arm complete
50
71
91
121
P 4 / 30
Repair
[2] LUBRICATION (cont.)
[2] -2. Table Section
Apply Makita grease N. No.1 to the following portions designated with the black triangle to protect
parts and product from unusual abrasion. See Fig.2.
Item No.
Description
Portion to lubricate
153
Guide fence
The both ends which contact Frame set.
228
Table complete
The surfaces that contact Slide plates and Turn table
260
Sleeve 8
The surface that contacts Frame set
Fig. 2
Slide plate R
Slide plate L
228
228
Turn table
260
153
260
Frame set
P 5 / 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -1. Handle Section
DISASSEMBLING
The Handle section can be disassembled without separating Motor housing from Blade case.
Take the following steps:
1) Set the machine in the mode of miter saw. And lock the saw head unit at the lowest position by pushing Knob 20
as illustrated in Fig. 3.
2) Remove Handle cover by unscrewing two 4x25 Tapping screws and four 4x18 Tapping screws. (Fig. 4)
Now the inner parts of the Handle section can be replaced.
Note: Be careful not to lose Switch button (Lock off button) when removing Handle cover.
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
Tapping screw 4x25
Knob 20
Tapping screw 4x18
Push to lock the
saw head unit at
the lowest position.
Handle cover complete
Switch button
(Lock off button)
ASSEMBLING
1) Assemble Now lock-off mechanism to Handle by mounting first Compression spring 4, then Lock-off lever and
Switch button as illustrated in Fig. 5.
Note: Put Compression spring 4 securely in place. If not, the lock-off mechanism will not work properly.
2) Mount the inner parts (Switch, Brake switch, Line filter, etc). (Fig. 6)
Fig. 5
Fig. 6
Lock-off lever
Compression
spring 4
Switch button
Handle
Switch
Brake switch
3) Install Switch lever on Handle by fitting the fulcrum boss on Switch lever securely in the switch lever installation hole
of Handle. (Fig. 7) And then do the reverse of disassembling steps.
Fig. 7
Switch lever
fulcrum boss
Switch lever
installation hole
P 6 / 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -2. Switch Box (On/Off Switch Section)
Switch box is located below Table on Frame complete. (Fig. 8)
Fig. 8
[Large view]
left hinge right hinge
Torsion spring 5
Switch box
Switch cover
Frame complete
Switch button "ON"
Switch box
Switch button "OFF"
DISASSEMBLING
1) First, disconnect the right hinge of Switch cover from Switch box using slotted screwdriver. (Fig. 9)
2) Then, while lifting up the right hinge, pull off the left hinge from Switch cover. (Fig. 10)
3) Remove Torsion spring 5 from the left hinge.
Fig. 10
Fig. 9
Slotted screwdriver
Switch box
Left hinge
Right hinge
Switch cover
Switch button "ON"
Torsion spring 5
Switch button "OFF"
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
Right hinge
P 7 / 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -3. Motor Housing
DISASSEMBLING
1) Remove Brush holder caps and Carbon brushes from Motor housing.
2) Remove four M6x60 Pan head screws using No.3 Phillips screwdriver. (Fig. 11)
Note: Motor housing can not be separated from Blade case in this step because Handle is interfered by Lock lever.
3) Turn Motor housing until handle is released from Lock lever. Then separate Motor housing from Blade case
by pulling off. (Fig. 12) Now Armature can be replaced.
Note: Pull off Motor housing carefully so as to prevent Compression spring 9 of the shaft lock mechanism from
popping out of place.
Fig. 12
Fig. 11
Handle
Lock lever
Motor housing
Blade case
Pan head screw M6x60
4) When replacing Field, separate Motor housing first as described above.
5) Then remove Rear cover from Motor housing. Remove Handle cover complete from handle, and disconnect lead
wires from Field. Now Motor housing can be separated from Handle. (Fig. 13)
6) After removing Baffle plate, remove Field by tapping the edge of Motor housing with plastic hammer. (Fig. 13)
Fig. 13
Disconnect
the lead wires.
Handle cover
complete
Rear cover
Motor housing
Field
Motor housing
Handle
Baffle plate
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
P 8 / 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -4. Gear Section
DISASSEMBLING
1) Disconnect Tension spring 4 from Blade case. By removing Retaining ring S-42 with Retaining pliers ST-2N
(No.1R003), Safety cover can be separated from Blade case. (Fig. 14)
2) By unscrewing four M5x16 Countersunk head screws, the Gear section can be separated from Blade case. (Fig. 15)
Fig. 14
Fig. 15
Blade case
Tension spring 4
Gear section
Safety cover
Countersunk
head screw M5x16
Retaining ring S-42
3) Remove Ball bearing 608LLB from Spindle with
Fig. 16
Bearing extractor (No.1R269), then Retaining ring
S-15 with Retaining Ring S and R Pliers (No.1R291).
Ball bearing
Now Helical gear 46 can be removed by hand.
608LLB
(Fig. 16)
Retaining
ring S-15
Key 4
Helical
gear 46
4) Fix Bearing box in vise.
Note: It is not necessary to remove Ring 15 in this step because it can be used as a guide for Wrench for Bearing
Retainer (No.1R340) when removing Bearing retainer 25-36.
Set No.1R340 on Bearing retainer 25-36, and turn clockwise to remove Bearing retainer 25-36 from Bearing box.
Then remove Ring 15 from Spindle. (Fig. 17)
5) When removing Spindle from Bearing box, press from the Flange installation side. (Fig. 18)
Fig. 17
Fig. 18
No.1R340
Bearing box
Ring 15
(guide for No.1R340)
Bearing retainer
25-36
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
Spindle
Ring 15
Ball bearing 6202LLB
Spindle
P 9 / 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -5. Blade Case Section
DISASSEMBLING
1) Remove Safety cover as illustrated in Fig. 14.
2) Remove Dust nozzle. Then remove Hex socket head bolt M6x30 and Flat washer 6 for disconnecting the cutting
depth adjusting mechanism and Connecting rod. (Fig. 19)
3) Loosen Hex nut M10 on Connecting rod. But do not remove from Connecting rod in this step. (Fig. 19)
4) Remove Hex socket head bolt M6x20, Flat washer 6 and Ring 6 for disconnecting the linkage of Link plate and
Arm complete. (Fig. 20)
5) Remove Hex socket head bolt M5x20 and Sleeve 5 from Blade case with 1/4" Hex shank bit for M6 (No.1R230)
while pressing down Blade case so that it is not raised by the force of Torsion spring 34. (Fig. 20)
6) Disconnect Connecting rod from Arm complete by removing Hex nut M10. (Fig. 21)
7) While holding Blade case as illustrated in Fig. 22, remove Hex bolt M10 and Flat washer 16 from Arm complete.
Now Blade case section with Torsion spring 34 and Sleeve 17 (2pcs) can be separated from Arm complete.
Fig. 19
Fig. 20
While pressing down
Blade case, remove Hex
socket head bolt M5x20
and Sleeve 5.
Dust nozzle
Connecting rod
Arm complete
Flat washer 6
Hex socket
head bolt
M6x30
Ring 6
Flat washer 6
Hex socket head
bolt M6x20
Hex nut M10
Link plate
Sleeve 5
Hex socket head bolt M5x20
Fig. 21
Fig. 22
Sleeve 13
While lifting up Blade case,
pull off hex bolt M10.
Hex nut M10
Flat washer 16
Connecting rod
Hex bolt M10
P 10/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -5. Blade Case Section (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse step of disassembling steps. Remember the following notes.
1. When installing Sleeve 13 and Connecting rod on Knob 40;
Slide Sleeve 13 as far as possible toward Steel ball 6. At this time, the distance between Sleeve 13 and the neck of
Knob 40 will be about 7mm. While keeping the distance, secure Connecting rod to Sleeve 13 with Hex socket head bolt
M6x30. (Fig. 23)
Fig. 23
7mm
Hex socket head
bolt M6x30
Flat washer 6
Knob 40
Sleeve 6
Sleeve 13
Steel ball 6
on Knob 40
Adjust nut
Connecting rod
2. When installing Link plate and Safety cover on Blade case;
As illustrated in Fig. 24, put Link plate on Ball bearing 608LLB that is mounted to the inside wall of Blade case for
smooth action of Link plate. Then secure Link plate to Arm complete with Hex socket head bolt M6x20. (Fig. 20)
On the back of Safety cover, there is a rib that acts as a guide rail for the Ball bearing on Link plate.
Mount Safety cover to Bearing box so that the Ball bearing of Link plate fits on the rib. (Fig. 25)
And secure Safety cover with Retaining ring S-42. (Fig. 14)
Fig. 24
Fig. 25
Blade case
Tension spring 4
Link plate
Ball bearing
608LLB
Ball bearing
(integral part of Link plate)
Safety cover
Rib
Safety cover and Link plate correctly set in place,
viewed from the Motor housing side
Blade case
Link plate
Ball bearing
of Link plate
Tension spring 4
Rib
Safety cover
P 11/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -6. Riving Knife
DISASSEMBLING
1) First, fix riving knife as illustrated in Fig. 26.
2) Remove Stop ring E-4, then loosen Wing bolt M8. Now Riving knife can be removed. (Fig. 27)
Fig. 26
1) Loosen Wing nut M8.
5) Secure Riving knife
with Wing nut M8.
Riving knife
2) Pull Riving knife a little
in the direction of arrow.
3) Turn Riving knife
90 degrees.
4) Slightly push Riving knife
in the direction of arrow.
Fig. 27
Stop ring E-4
Wing nut M8
Flat washer 8
Spring washer 8
Hex bolt M8x86
Flat washer 8
Knife support
Riving knife
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
P 12/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -7. Table Section
DISASSEMBLING
When disassembling the Table section, Arm complete has to be separated from Sub arm. However, it is not necessary
to separate the Blade case section from Arm complete.
1) Remove Power supply cord from Strain relieves on Frame. However, it is not necessary to remove from the Strain
relief on Connecting rod.
2) Remove Pan head screw M4x10 and Lever 100. After unscrewing Hex nut M10-17, remove Spacer and Thrust
needle gauge 1022. (Fig. 28)
3) Unscrew Hex lock nut M10-17. Then remove Indication plate from Sub arm by unscrewing Pan head screw M4x10.
(Fig. 29)
4) By removing Hex bolt M10, Arm complete can be separated from Sub arm. (Fig. 30)
Fig. 28
Blade case
Thrust needle gauge 1022
Arm complete
Spacer
Hex nut M10-17
Sub arm
Lever 100
Pan head screw M4x10
Turn table complete
Fig. 29
Fig. 30
Hex bolt M10
Indication plate
Hex lock nut
M10-17
Pan head screw
M4x10
5) Remove Screw M6x25 and Pin 5. And remove Hex socket head set screw M10x12, Compression spring 6 and
Steel ball 7.9. Then turn over the Table section in the direction of arrow. (Fig. 31)
Fig. 31
Sub arm
Hex socket head set screw M10x12
* Compression spring 6
Screw M6x25
* Pin 5
* Steel ball 7.9
Guide fence
The small parts designated
with an asterisk can be
removed using a bar or
screwdriver magnetized
with No.1R288.
Turn table complete
Table complete
P 13/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -7. Table Section (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
6) Now the Table section can be removed from Guide fence Fig. 32
by unscrewing nine M6x20 Hex socket head bolts from
the back side of Table complete. (Fig. 32)
7) Remove Hex socket head bolt M8x50 and Flat washer 8
from each end of Guide fence. (Fig. 33)
[Table section turned over]
Table complete
8) Insert a slotted screwdriver into the hole of Sleeve 8
on each end of guide fence, and lever it out from the hole
of Frame as illustrated to left in Fig. 34.
Note:
Hold Guide fence by hand to prevent from falling down.
Now Guide fence can be separated from Frame
as illustrated to right in Fig. 34.
Fig. 33
Guide fence
Flat washer 8
Hex socket head bolt M8x50
Fig. 34
Guide fence
Sleeve 8
Slotted screwdriver
Frame
P 14/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -7. Table Section (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
9) Lever (Lock lever) is fastened to Frame with each two pieces of
Hex socket button head bolt M6 and Flat washer 7.
When removing Lever, follow the instruction described in Fig. 35.
Lever
Fig. 35
If this bolt is removed first, the force of Torsion spring
will cause the Bolt and Flat washer 7 to pop off.
Lever
Flat washer 7
Boss for Torsion spring installation
Frame
Hex socket
button head
bolt M6
Be sure to remove this bolt first
for easy removal of Lever.
Torsion spring 17
ASSEMBLING
Fig. 36
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps 1) - 9).
Note:
When installing Torsion spring 17 on Frame, insert the spring Torsion spring 17
straight over the boss till it touches the inside wall of Frame.
Be careful not to tilt the spring. (Fig. 36)
Frame
Boss for Torsion
spring installation
P 15/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -8. Frame Section
DISASSEMBLING
1) After removing Switch box, place the Frame section as illustrated in Fig. 37, and remove four Square pipes by
unscrewing eight M8x20 Hex socket head bolts.
2) Place the Frame section as illustrated in Fig. 38. Then, by removing four M10 Hex nuts from Pipe 32 complete
(with Makita mark label) and Pipe 32 (without Makita mark label), separate right Frame from left Frame.
Fig. 37
Fig. 38
Hex socket head bolt M8x20 (8 pcs)
Pipe 32
Square pipe
(4 pcs)
Pipe 32 complete
Flat washer 10
Spring washer 10 (4 pcs each)
Hex nut M10
3) From each of *right and *left Frames, remove Pipe 32 complete (Pipe 32) and Screw M10. (Fig. 39)
4) Caps can be removed from Frame by tapping the joint of Cap and Frame with slotted screwdriver. (Fig. 40)
Note: Do not reuse Caps removed from Frame because it is deformed or damaged when removed.
Fig. 39
Fig. 40
Frame, right
(See Note below.)
Pipe 32
Screw M10
Cap
Cap
Frame, left
Pipe 32 complete
(See Note below.)
Note:
This end of Screw M10 is screwed in the threaded hole
of Frame. Therefore, unscrew when removing from Frame.
*Right Frame and Left Frame;
Are exactly the same in size and shape.
However, some different parts such as Switch box
or Lock lever are assembled to them.
For convenience, therefore, we call the one on
operator's right hand "Right Frame" and the other
"Left Frame".
P 16/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -8. Frame Section (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
1) Fasten Screw M10 to left Frame/ right Frame so that Pipe 32 complete/ Pipe 32 covers 2 pitches of the thread portion
on the opposite side of the screw when the pipe is set in place over the screw. (Fig. 41)
Fig. 41
Frame, right
Cross section of [A]
Pipe 32 complete (Pipe 32)
Pipe 32
Screw M10
Screw M10
[A]
2 pitches
Pipe 32 complete
Frame, left
2) Tighten Frames with four M10 Hex nuts. (Fig. 38)
3) Assemble Lever to the right Frame. (Fig. 35 and 42)
4) Assemble Switch box to the left Frame. (Fig. 42)
5) Install each three Cushions to the right and left Frames.
Then to the right frame, fasten Leaf spring with Pan head screw M4x10, and fasten two M6 screws. (Fig. 43)
Fig. 42
Fig. 43
Lever
Frame, left
Frame, right
Frame, left
Lever
Frame, right
Switch box
Cushion
Operator's position
Switch box
Pan head screw M4x10
Leaf spring
Screw M6
P 17/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -9. Assembling Feet Section
LEFT FEET SECTION
1) For smooth folding action of the Feet section, follow the steps described below to assemble Support bracket to
Square pipes precisely at an angle of 90 degrees:
i) Put Support bracket on Square pipe 32-510, while keeping about 238 mm distance from the top of Support bracket
to the top end of Square pipe. You don't need to tighten hex bolt M6x45 securely in this step.
Then while applying angle ruler to Square pipe and Support bracket, adjust the angle to 90 degrees. (Fig. 44)
ii) While keeping the 90 degrees obtained in the previous step, tighten the bolt securely to fasten Support bracket to
Square pipe 32-510.
iii) Fasten Support bracket to Square pipe 32-475 as the same way you have done in the steps i) and ii).
The distance between Square pipe 32-510 and Square pipe 32-475 will be about 529mm if Support bracket is
assembled correct to the two pipes. (Fig. 45)
Fig. 44
Fig. 45
Square pipe
32-510
approx.
283mm
approx.
529mm
Square pipe
32-510
Hex nut M6
Flat washer 8
Square pipe
32-475
Framing square
approx. 283mm
Hex bolt M6x45
Flat washer 6
Hex nut M6
Flat washer 8
Framing square
Support bracket
Flat washer 6
Hex bolt M6x45
2) See Fig. 46. Mount Bracket on Square pipe 32-510 from the Support bracket installation side.
Put Pin 8 (long) through Flat washer 8, elliptic holes of Bracket and the first holes from the top of Square pipe 32-510.
And secure the Pin 8 with another Flat washer 8 and Stop ring E-6. Then assemble another Pin 8 (long) in the second
hole from the top of the Square pipe as illustrated below.
3) See Fig. 47. Assemble Bracket to the first hole from the top of Square pipe 32-475 as the same way you have done
in the step 2). Then assemble Pin 8 (long) in the second hole from the top, and Pin 8 (short) in the third hole from
the top as illustrated below.
Fig. 46
Fig. 47
Installing Bracket on Square pipe 32-510
Installing Bracket on Square pipe 32-475
Bracket
Bracket
Support bracket
Support bracket
Pin 8 (long)
Flat washer 8
Sleeve 8
Stop ring E-6
Pin 8 (short)
P 18/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -9. Assembling Feet Section (cont.)
LEFT FEET SECTION
4) To Square pipe 32-510, assemble Hook and Foot. And to Square pipe 32-475, assemble Stopper hook and Foot nut.
(Fig. 48)
Fig. 48
Stopper hook
Hook
Square pipe 32-510
Square pipe 32-475
Hex nut M6
Foot bolt
Foot
Compression spring 13
Foot
Foot nut
Support bracket
Foot nut
RIGHT FEET SECTION
Note: Different from the Left feet section, two 32-475 Square pipes are used for the right Feet section.
1) The same way as you did in assembling the left feet section;
Assemble Support bracket to Square pipes precisely at an angle of 90 degrees. (Fig. 45, 46)
Then assemble Bracket and Pin 8 to each Square pipe. (Fig. 47, 48)
2) Assemble Stopper hook to the Square pipe 32-475 on the side of operator's position. (Fig. 49)
3) Mount Foot to each Square pipe. (Fig. 49)
Fig. 49
Bracket
Support bracket
Pin 8 (long)
Stopper hook
Pin 8 (long)
Pin 8 (short)
Hex nut M6
Foot
Foot
P 19/ 30
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -10. Assembling Feet Section to Frame Section
With eight M8x20 Hex socket bolts, fasten the left Feet section to Frame, left; and the right Feet section to Frame, right.
Important:
a) Before assembling, be sure that the following parts are in the correct position as illustrated in Fig. 50.
b) Fasten with the bolts as illustrated in Fig. 51.
If not assembled as illustrated below, it will be impossible to fold the feet section or obtain a flat table surface.
Fig. 50
[Feet section, right]
Stopper hook
Foot nut
[Frame, right]
Switch box
Feet section
[Feet section, left]
Hook
Lever
Frame section
[Frame, left]
Fig. 51
Fastening the left Feet section to Frame, left
Tighten the bolts through the second and third holes
from the bottom of the Frame.
Fastening the right Feet section to Frame, right
Tighten the bolts through the first and second holes
from the bottom of the Frame.
P 20/ 30
Repair
[4] ADJUSTMENT
[4] -1. Adjusting Bevel Angle
0 Degree Bevel
1) Lock the saw head unit in the full down position, and loosen Lever 100. Then rotate the 90 degree adjusting screw
two or three turns counterclockwise using Hex wrench 3, and tilt the blade to the right. (Fig. 52)
2) Put 90 degree set square (No.1R208) on the top surface of Turn table and beside the blade. Turn the 0 degree
adjusting screw carefully clockwise until No.1R208 closely contacts the blade without gap between their surfaces
and between the surfaces of No.208 and Turn table. Then tighten Lever 100. (Fig. 53)
3) After performing this adjustment, make sure that the pointer of Indication plate is indicating 0 degree on Bevel scale.
If not, loosen the screw that fastens Indication plate and adjust the pointer to 0 degree.
Fig. 52
Fig. 53
[Bottom of Table viewed from the Lever 100 installation side]
[Table and Blade viewed from
the Lever 100 installation side]
Lever 100
Saw blade
[left]
[right]
No.1R208
[left]
0 degree adjusting screw
[right]
Turn table
45 degree adjusting screw
45 Degree Bevel
Important: Before performing 45 degree bevel angle adjustment, be sure to do 0 degree bevel angle adjustment.
1) Tilt the saw head unit fully to the right. (Fig. 54)
2) Put 45 degree set square (No.1R207) on the top surface of Turn table and beside the blade. Turn the 45 degree
adjusting screw carefully clockwise until No.1R207 closely contacts the blade without gap between their surfaces
and between the surfaces of No.207 and Turn table. Then tighten Lever 100. (Fig. 55)
3) After performing this adjustment, make sure that the pointer of Indication plate is indicating 45 degrees on Bevel
scale. If not, loosen the screw that fastens Indication plate and adjust the pointer to 45 degrees.
Fig. 54
Fig. 55
[Bottom of Table viewed from the Lever 100 installation side]
Saw head unit
[Table and Blade viewed from
the Lever 100 installation side]
Saw blade
[left]
[right]
No.1R207
[left]
Turn table
0 degree adjusting screw
45 degree adjusting screw
[right]
P 21/ 30
Repair
[4] ADJUSTMENT
[4] -2. Adjusting Miter Angle
In case of LF1000, it is impossible to adjust miter angle by moving Guide fence because the Guide fence is designed
also as the axis on which Table is flipped over.
Therefore, adjust miter angle by moving the saw head unit carefully as follows:
1) Lock the saw head unit in the full down position.
2) Slightly loosen four M6x20 hex socket head bolts that fasten the Arm section to Turn table. (Fig. 56)
3) Lightly tighten one of the four bolts. Then, applying 90 degree set square (No.1R208) to the side of saw blade and
Guide fence, pivot the Arm section slightly on the tightened bolt until No.1R208 closely contacts the side of the saw
blade and Guide fence without gap between the surfaces. While keeping the 90 degree angle between the blade and
Guide fence, tighten four M6x20 hex socket head bolts securely. (Fig. 57)
4) After performing this adjustment, make sure that Pointer on Table complete is indicating 0 degree on Miter scale.
If not, loosen the screw that fastens Pointer to Table complete and adjust it to 0 degree.
Fig. 56
Fig. 57
[Bottom of Table viewed from the Lever 100 installation side]
[Saw blade and Guide fence viewed from top]
Saw head unit
Saw head unit
Arm section
(Arm and
Sub arm)
No.1R208
Guide fence
Hex socket head bolt M6x20
Saw blade
Lever 100
Lever 100
Arm section
P 22/ 30
Circuit
diagram
All European Countries Except UK-110V
(See page 23 for UK-110V.)
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Orange
White
Purple
Yellow
Red
Blue
Brown
Black
Cord from Switch box
A
Handle
B
*Pick up coil is factory-assembled to Controller.
Motor Housing
A
Handle
B
Brake switch
Switch
Noise suppressor
Field
Choke
coil
Controller
Strain relief
Line filter
Band
41
31
1
3
A1
4
A2
Relay
42
32
2
Terminal
block
Noise suppressor
Switch Box
Power supply cord
Strain relief
Connecting cord between
Switch box and Handle
Strain relief on Connecting rod
Strain relief on Frame complete
When Connecting Wires to Relay;
Attach Receptacle sleeve (indicated by in
the diagram) to the Receptacle on the wires
to connect with the following terminals:
No.31, No.3, No.42, No.2, No.A2
P 23/ 30
Circuit
diagram
UK-110V
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Orange
White
Purple
Yellow
Red
Blue
Brown
Black
Cord from Switch box
A
Handle
B
*Pick up coil is factory-assembled to Controller.
Motor Housing
A
Handle
B
Switch
Noise suppressor
Field
Choke
coil
Controller
Switch Box
Strain relief
Line filter
Band
41
1
3
5
A1
6
A2
Relay
42
2
4
Terminal
block
Noise suppressor
Power supply cord
Strain relief
Connecting code between
switch box and handle
Strain relief on Connecting rod
Strain relief on Frame complete
When Connecting Wires to Relay;
Attach Receptacle sleeve (indicated by in
the diagram) to the Receptacle on the wires
to connect with the following terminals:
No.5, No.42, No.4 No.A2
P 24/ 30
Wiring
diagram
All European Countries Except UK-110V (See page 28 for UK-110V.)
[1] Wiring on the Rear End Surface of Motor Housing
Choke coil,
connected with Controller
Field lead wire (orange)
Field lead wire (black)
Field lead wire (yellow)
Route three Field lead wires
(orange, black, yellow)
through the opening B.
Motor housing
Lead wire holder C
Opening B
Lead wire holder B
Fix two wires of
Pick up coil with
the lead wire
holders B and C.
Controller
Lead wires of
Pick up coil
Lead wire holder A
Field lead wire (purple)
Field lead wire (white)
Handle
Opening A
Route two Field lead wires (purple, white) through the
opening A, and fix with the lead wire holders A, B and C.
Important: Be sure that the lead wires are tight between
the opening A and the lead wire holder C.
Lead wire holder D
Choke coil
Motor housing
Controller
With the lead wire holder D on Handle,
fix the following lead wire holders:
*five Field lead wires
(white, purple, orange, black, yellow)
*four lead wires from Controller
(orange, black, red, brown)
Important:
Be sure that the nine wires are tight
between Motor housing and the
lead wire D.
Choke-coil's lead wire
(orange), connected
with Controller
Controller's lead wire
(black)
Controller's lead wire
(red)
Controller's lead wire
(brown)
P 25/ 30
Wiring
diagram
All European Countries Except UK-110V (See page 29 for UK-110V.)
[2] Wiring in Handle
Put Line filter between Strain relief and Band.
Install Connecting cord and Band on Handle so that;
*the distance between the end of Connecting cord and the inside wall A is 10 - 20mm
*the distance between the end of Connecting cord and Band is 10 - 20mm.
Be careful not to
route lead wires
over Strain relief.
10 - 20mm
Switch
10 - 20mm
Band Line filter
Strain relief
Connecting cord
from Switch box
Noise
suppressor
Brake switch
Inside wall A
L-shaped rib
Route the three lead wires to Switch and
the two lead wires to Brake switch between
the L-shaped rib and the inside wall A.
How to Connect lead wires to Brake switch
Connect lead wires to Brake switch as illustrated below.
Correct
Wrong
Handle cover side
Handle cover side
Brake switch
Bottom of Handle
Bottom of Handle
Lead wires from
Controller and Field
P 26/ 30
Wiring
diagram
All European Countries Except UK-110V (See page 30 for UK-110V.)
[3] Wiring in Switch Box
Do not route any lead wire in the shaded area
in order not to pinch between relay and the
inside wall or the boss of Switch box.
Do not route lead wires over Relay.
Do not place Noise suppressor on Relay.
When mounting Grommet to Switch box,
be sure to place;
*the big end outside of Switch box
*the small end inside of Switch box.
Relay
Small end of Grommet
Big end of Grommet
Grommet
Connecting cord from Handle
Strain relief
Switch box
Noise suppressor
Strain relief
Power supply cord
Terminal block
P 27/ 30
Wiring
diagram
All Countries
[4] Wiring at Connecting Rod
Handle
Blade case
Cord guard
Connecting rod
Pan head screw M4x10
Strain relief
Connecting cord
(from Switch box)
Be sure that Connecting cord is tight
between Cord guard and Strain relief.
Fix Connecting cord with the Strain relief.
Be sure to place the Cord below Pan head
screw M4x10 that secures Strain relief to
Connecting rod.
[5] Wiring Under Table
As illustrated below, fix Connecting cord
with the Strain relief at two points.
As illustrated to right, be sure to place the
Cord below Pan head screw M4x10 that
secures Strain relief to Connecting rod.
Pan head screw
M4x10
Strain relief
Connecting cord
Switch box
Grommet
Frame complete
Connecting cord from
Switch box to Handle
Be sure that Connecting cord is tight
between Grommet and Strain relief.
Be sure that Connecting cord is tight
between the two Strain relieves.
P 28/ 30
Wiring
diagram
UK-110V
[1] Wiring on the Rear End Surface of Motor Housing
Choke coil,
connected with Controller
Field lead wire (orange)
Field lead wire (black)
Field lead wire (yellow)
Route three Field lead wires
(orange, black, yellow)
through the opening B.
Motor housing
Lead wire holder C
Opening B
Lead wire holder B
Fix two wires of
Pick up coil with
the lead wire
holders B and C.
Controller
Lead wires of
Pick up coil
Lead wire holder A
Field lead wire (white)
Field lead wire (white)
Handle
Opening A
Route two Field lead wires (white, white) through the
opening A, and fix with the lead wire holders A, B and C.
Important: Be sure that the lead wires are tight between
the opening A and the lead wire holder C.
Lead wire holder D
Choke coil
Motor housing
Controller
With the lead wire holder D on Handle,
fix the following lead wire holders:
*five Field lead wires
(white, white, orange, black, yellow)
*four lead wires from Controller
(orange, black, red, white)
Important:
Be sure that the nine wires are tight
between Motor housing and the
lead wire D.
Choke-coil's lead wire
(orange), connected
with Controller
Controller's lead wire
(black)
Controller's lead wire
(red)
Controller's lead wire
(white)
P 29/ 30
Wiring
diagram
UK-110V
[2] Wiring in Handle
Put Line filter between Strain relief and Band.
Install Connecting cord and Band on Handle so that;
*the distance between the end of Connecting cord and the inside wall A is 10 - 20mm
*the distance between the end of Connecting cord and Band is 10 - 20mm.
Be careful not to
route lead wires
over Strain relief.
10 - 20mm
Switch
10 - 20mm
Band Line filter
Strain relief
Connecting cord
from Switch box
Noise
suppressor
Inside wall A
L-shaped rib
Route the three lead wires to Switch between
the L-shaped rib and the inside wall A.
Lead wires from
Controller and Field
P 30/ 30
Wiring
diagram
UK-110V
[3] Wiring in Switch Box
Do not route any lead wire in the shaded area
in order not to pinch between relay and the
inside wall or the boss of Switch box.
Do not route lead wires over Relay.
Do not place Noise suppressor on Relay.
When mounting Grommet to Switch box,
be sure to place;
*the big end outside of Switch box
*the small end inside of Switch box.
Relay
Small end of Grommet
Big end of Grommet
Grommet
Connecting cord from Handle
Strain relief
Switch box
Noise suppressor
Strain relief
Terminal block
Power supply cord
[4] Wiring at Connecting Rod
Do the same way as "All European Countries Except UK-110V". (See page 27.)
[5] Wiring Under Table
Do the same way as "All European Countries Except UK-110V". (See page 27.)