Scag Power Equipment GC-4D Operating instructions

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL SW
PART NUMBER 03113
WARNING:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
SW32-13KA
SW36A-13KA
SW36A-13KH
SW36A-15KA
SW36A-15KH
SW48A-15KA
SW48A-15KH
SW48A-17KA
SW52A-17KA
SW52A-18KH
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
8000001
8010001
8020001
8030001
8050001
8060001
8070001
8080001
8090001
8100001
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
8009999
8019999
8029999
8039999
8059999
8069999
8079999
8089999
8099999
8109999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MODEL SW
SUBJECT
PAGE
Introduction .................................................................................................. 1
General Safety Instructions ......................................................................... 1
Signal Words ................................................................................................ 1
Symbols ....................................................................................................... 2-3
Before Operating .......................................................................................... 4
While Operating ........................................................................................... 4
Maintenance and Storage ............................................................................. 5
Initial Run-In Procedures ............................................................................. 6
Mower Operation ......................................................................................... 6
Cutter Deck Belt Adjustments ...................................................................... 7
Transmission Drive Belt ............................................................................... 8
Drive Control Adjustments .......................................................................... 8
Cutter Deck Adjustments ............................................................................. 8
Blade Height Adjustments ........................................................................... 9
Cutter Blades ............................................................................................... 9
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment..................................................................... 10
Lubrication and Maintenance Chart ............................................................ 11
Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions ............................................................ 12-14
Technical Specifications .............................................................................. 15-16
WE SUPPORT OPE
TECHNICIAN
CERTIFICATION
I
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(CONTINUED)
SUBJECT
PAGE
Illustrated Parts List
SWM-32", 36" Cutter Decks...................................................................... 17-18
SWM-48", 52" Cutter Decks...................................................................... 19-20
Caster Assembly................................................................................................21
Engine Deck - 13KH, 15KH, 13KA, 15KA, 17KA...................................22-23
Engine Deck - 18KH................................................................................... 24-25
Handle Assembly........................................................................................ 26-27
Instrument Panel................................................................................................28
Peerless Transmission......................................................................................29
Engine Deck Wire Harness..............................................................................30
Handle Wire Harness........................................................................................31
Wire Harness Adapter-Kawasaki (15HP & 17HP).......................................31
Replacement Decals.................................................................................. 32-33
Warranty Statement.............................................................. Inside Back Cover
II
SIGNAL WORDS
INTRODUCTION
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in
this manual.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!". The symbol is used with the
following signal words to attract your attention to safety
messages found on the decals and throughout this
manual. The message that follows the symbol contains
important information about safety. To avoid injury and
possible death, carefully read the message! Be sure to
fully understand the causes of possible injury or death.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs.
All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
A replacement Operator's Manual is available from your
Scag Servicing Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152,
Mayville, WI 53050. You may also contact us through
our website at www.scag.com. Please indicate the
complete model and serial number of your Scag
product.
Signal Word:
It is a distinctive word on safety decals and throughout
this manual that alerts the viewer to the existence and
relative degree of the hazard.
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irrepairable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the
machine are referenced from the operator’s perspective when in the normal operating position and facing
the forward travel direction.
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING:
READ THIS OPERATOR'S MANUAL and
instructions furnished with attachments.
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard
exists on or near the machine that can result in injury or
Perform only those maintenance procedures described death if proper precautions are not taken.
in this manual. If major repairs are ever needed or
assistance is desired, contact an Authorized Scag
Dealer. To ensure optimum performance and safety,
always purchase genuine SCAG replacement parts
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
and accessories.
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends
significantly upon your knowledge and understanding
of all correct operating practices and procedures of this
machine.
CAUTION:
1
ISO Symbols
SYMBOL
CE Mark
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
WARNING
Falling Hazard
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
2
481109
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Fast
Slow
Continuously variable - Linear
Cutting element - Basic symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting element - Engage
Hourmeter/elapsed operating hours
Cutting element - Disengage
Keep bystanders away
Read operator's manual
481039S
3
9. Before attempting to start the engine, shift the
transmission into neutral, move the blade engagement switch to the OFF position, and move the
neutral latches to neutral.
BEFORE OPERATING
1. Know the controls and how to stop quickly.
2. Do not allow children to operate the machine. Do
not allow adults to operate the machine without
proper instruction.
WHILE OPERATING
1. Do not operate the machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
3. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) can not read
English it is the owner's responsibility to explain this
material to them.
2. Start the engine when the neutral latches are in the
neutral lock position, the cutter blades are disengaged, and the transmission is in neutral.
4. Remove all debris or other objects that might be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades. Keep all
bystanders away from the mowing area.
3. Do not run the engine in a confined area without
adequate ventilation. Exhaust fumes are hazardous
and could possibly be deadly.
5. Keep all shields, safety devices, and decals in place.
If a shield, safety device or decal is defective or
damaged, repair or replace it before operating.
Also, check all nuts, bolts and screws for proper
tightness, to assure the machine is in safe operating
condition.
4. Using the machine demands attention. To
prevent loss of control:
A. Mow only in daylight or when there is good
artificial light.
B. Watch for holes or other hidden hazards.
C. Do not drive close to a drop-off, ditch, creek
bank, or other hazard.
D. Reduce speed when making sharp turns and
when turning on hillsides.
E. Always be sure of your footing. Keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk---never run.
F. Do not operate where conditions are slippery.
6. Do not operate the machine while wearing sandals,
tennis shoes, sneakers or shorts. Also, do not wear
loose fitting clothing which could get caught in
moving parts. Always wear long pants and substantial shoes. Wearing safety glasses and safety shoes
is advisable and required by some local ordinances
and insurance regulations.
7. The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for
accidents or injuries occuring to themselves, other
people or property.
5. The discharge chute must always be installed and in
the down position on the side discharge cutter deck
except when the Scag optional grass catcher or
mulching plate are properly installed. If the discharge area should plug, shut the engine off and wait
for all movement to stop before removing the
obstruction.
8. Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh gasoline, with a
minimum octane rating of 87. Avoid spilling gasoline. Gasoline is highly flammable, handle it carefully.
A. Use an approved gasoline container.
B. Do not fill the tank while the engine is hot or
running.
C. Do not smoke while handling gasoline.
D. Fill the fuel tank outdoors and up to approximately 1" (25 mm) below the bottom of the filler
neck.
E. Wipe up any spilled gasoline.
6. Disengage the blades and wait for them to stop
before crossing gravel drives, walks or roads.
7. Shut the engine off and wait until the blades come to
a complete stop before removing the grass catcher
container.
4
8. Never raise the cutter deck while the blades are
rotating.
9. Always park the mower and/or start the engine on a
level surface.
15. Use only Scag approved attachments and accessories.
Scag Approved Attachments:
GC-F4
GC-4D
Scag Approved Accessories:
Mulch Master
Adjust-A-Grip
Turbo Baffle
Cup Holder
Using unapproved attachments, (especially "stand-up"
riding attachments) may be hazardous.
10. If the cutting blades should strike a solid object or
the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally,
stop the engine, disconnect the spark plug wire, and
check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble. Check the machine
for damaged or defective parts. Repair any damage
before starting the engine or operating the cutter
deck. Be sure the blades are in good condition and
the blade bolts are tight.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
11. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss
of control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
1. Allow only trained personnel to service the machine.
1. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug
to prevent accidental starting of the engine when
servicing, adjusting or storing the machine.
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a
slope, attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck
down). If the machine can back up the slope
without the wheels slipping, reduce speed and
use extreme caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA
APPROVED OPERATION.
2. If the mower must be tipped to perform maintenance or adjustment, remove the battery, drain the
gasoline from the fuel tank and the oil from the
crankcase.
3. To reduce potential fire hazard, keep the engine free
of excessive grease, grass, leaves and accumulations
of dirt.
12. Do not touch the engine or muffler while the engine
is running or soon after it is stopped. These areas
could be hot enough to cause a burn.
4. Be sure the machine is in safe operating condition by
keeping nuts, bolts, and screws tight. Check the
blade mounting bolts and nuts frequently to be sure
they are tight.
13. Before leaving the operator’s position or leaving the
mower unattended, shift the transmission into
neutral, place the neutral latches in the neutral lock
position, and move the blade engagement switch to
OFF. Shut the engine OFF and remove the key.
5. If the engine must be running to perform a maintenance adjustment, keep hands, feet, clothing and
other parts of the body away from the cutter deck
blades and other moving parts.
14. Do not pass or stand on the grass discharge side of
any mower with the engine running. Stop operation
when another person approaches.
6. Do not overspeed the engine by changing governor
settings. To be sure of safety and accuracy, have an
authorized dealer check maximum engine speed with
a tachometer.
WARNING
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
7. The engine must be shut off before checking the oil
or adding oil to the crankcase.
481109
5
8. Allow the engine to cool before storing the mower in
any enclosure such as a garage or storage shed.
Make sure the fuel tank is empty if the machine is to
be stored in excess of 30 days. Do not store the
mower near any open flame or where gasoline fumes
may be ignited by a spark.
MOWER OPERATION
1. Read and understand the safety instructions
before attempting to operate this machine.
2. Before starting the engine:
* Check the oil level in the engine.
* Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, lead-free
gasoline.
* Open the fuel valve on the bottom of the fuel
tank.
9. Always store gasoline in a safety-approved, red
container.
10. Be careful when servicing the battery as it contains acid, which is corrosive and could cause
burns to skin and clothing.
-NOTEUse gasoline with an octane rating no less than
87.
11. Batteries release explosive gases when being
charged or discharged. Keep batteries away from
any source of sparks and/or flame.
* The transmission must be in NEUTRAL.
* The blade clutch switch must be in the OFF
position.
* The operator's presence levers must be
released.
* The neutral latches must be in the neutral
lock position.
* The key switch must be on.
INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES
(FIRST DAY OF USE OR APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS)
1. Check the belts for proper tension at 2, 4 and 8
hours. Adjust as needed.
2. Check the steering control rods for neutral
adjustment. (See Adjustments, page 6)
3. Start the engine:
* Choke as required. If the engine is cold, pull
the choke knob out. When the engine starts,
slowly push the choke in. If the engine stalls,
repeat the above operation. When the engine
is warm, choking may not be necessary.
3. Check the tires for proper pressure.
Caster Wheels
25 psi.
Drive Wheels
12 psi.
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
4. Engage the cutter blades by depressing the operator
presence levers and pulling the blade clutch switch
into the ON position. Push the switch to the OFF
position to disengage the cutter blades.
5. Check the safety switches for proper adjustment:
* The engine will crank, but not start if the
machine is not in neutral.
* On electric start machines, the engine will not
crank if the PTO switch is on.
* The engine should crank and start if the
machine is in neutral and the PTO engagement
switch is OFF.
6. Apply lubricant to all the grease fittings.
Lubricant was applied at the factory. This is
just a precautionary check to make sure that
all the fittings have been lubricated.
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
390S0138
6
END OF L-SHAPED
BRACKET
-NOTEWhen PTO is engaged or (possibly) disengaged,
a squealing sound from the underside of the
machine is normal. It is caused by the electric
clutch plates meshing as the cutter blades come
up to speed. For best equipment life, engage the
clutch with the engine at 3/4 throttle, not under
full load.
BELT
"J" BOLT
NUT
WASHER
WARNING:
To avoid serious bodily injury and damage to the
transmission, the machine must be at a full stop
before shifting between gears or shifting
between forward and reverse.
CUTTER DECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
ALIGNMENT IDLER - L.H.
SC400G
Figure 1
3. Adjust the RH blade drive belt using a belt tension
gauge. Adjust the belt so that the belt moves 1/2"
with 10 pounds of pressure. Adjust the tension by
tightening or loosening the J-bolt nut. (See Figure 2
& 3)
5. Shift the transmission into gear for the desired
mowing speed.
-NOTETop speed is suggested only for transport!
BELT
6. While squeezing the steering brake levers with
both hands, release both neutral latches.
7. When the steering brake levers are released, the
machine will travel straight. To make a right turn,
squeeze the RH lever. To turn left, squeeze the LH
lever.
WASHER
NUT
8. TO STOP, squeeze both levers, lock the neutral
latches, and shift the transmission into neutral.
Figure 2. RH Blade Belt Adjustment
SC401G
CUTTER DECK BELT ADJUSTMENTS
BELT TENSION
ire pressure
canIDLER
be adjusted for
ADJUSTMENT
1. Remove the belt cover.
2. Adjust the cutter deck drive belt using a belt tension
gauge. Adjust the belt so that the belt moves 1/2"
with 10 pounds of pressure. Adjust the tension by
tightening or loosening the J-bolt nut. (See figure 1)
CUTTER DECK
ADJUSTMENT
IDLER
DISCHARGE
AREA
-NOTEDue to initial belt stretch and to prevent the belt
from slipping, check this adjustment after the
first 2 hours, 4 hours and 8 hours of operation.
CHECK BLADE DRIVE
BELT TENSION HERE
SC402G
Figure 3. Cutter Deck Belts
7
TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELT
CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
Adjust the transmission drive belt so that there is about a
3/16" deflection with 10 lbs. of pressure. Adjust by
loosening idler pulley mounting bolt and sliding the idler
left or right to change belt tension.
Due to the many cutting conditions that exist, it is difficult
to suggest a cutter deck setting that will work for every
lawn. There are two adjustments that can be made on
these decks, pitch and height.
DRIVE CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS
PITCH is the angle of the blades (comparing front to
rear). A 1/4" downward pitch (front of deck down) is
recommended for best cutting performance.
1. Adjust the steering control rods so that there is
approximately 3/4" clearance from the bottom of
the rod to the bottom of the neutral latch slot when
in the drive position. (See Figure 4)
HEIGHT is the nominal distance the blade is off of the
ground. This measurement is made with the blades
pointed side to side and distance is measured between
cutting tip and ground. (Also see Blade Height Adjustment, next page)
NEUTRAL
LATCH
Changes to the cutting height can be achieved by repositioning the cutter deck. (This adjustment will also effect
the pitch of the deck.) There are three available positions (see Figure 5).
NEUTRAL LOCK
POSITION
DRIVE POSITION
LOW CUT (1 3/4" to 3")
3/4"
STEERING
BRAKE LEVER
MID RANGE
(2 1/2" to 3 3/4")
SC404GB
Figure 4. Steering Control Rod Adjustment
HIGH CUT
(3 1/4" to 4 1/2")
2. Adjust the steering brake rods so that the brakes
do not apply until the steering levers are pulled tight
to the handles. When the steering levers are
locked in the neutral position the machine should
move freely.
CUTTER DECK HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
SC405G
Figure 5. Cutting Height Adjustment
8
Caster spacers also can be repositioned to change
cutting heights and to change the pitch of the deck. (See
Figure 6)
WARNING:
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
Pin
Spacers
2003SGB005
Figure 6. Caster Wheel Spacers
BLADE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Adjusting the blade height can be done by moving any
number of the five smaller 1/4" spacers on the blade
mounting bolts to the top of the spindle shaft or below
the spindle shaft.
-NOTEAll blades should be positioned equally.
For best cut and discharge, a minimum of three spacers
should be installed between the blade and the spindle.
(See Figure 7)
2002 SWSPCRS
Figure 7. Blade Spacers
CUTTER BLADES
Do not sharpen beyond 1/3 of the width of the blade.
(See Figure 8)
Angle Blade Back
-NOTEDress the blade with a file. Using a wheel
grinder may burn the blade. Check the balance
of the blade. If blades are out of balance, vibration and premature wear of spindle assembly can
occur. See your authorized Scag dealer for
blade balancing or special tools if you choose to
balance your own blades.
X
Do Not Cut In
30
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
2002SGB033
Figure 8. Blade Sharpening
9
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position.
(See Figures 10 through 12 for position)
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3)
different positions for optimum performance.
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. (See
Figures 11 though 12). Torque hardware to
39ft.lbs.
A. 3" Position - baffle removed. (See Figure 10). With
the baffle removed, the Advantage cutter deck will
deliver the best quality-of-cut in very tall, wiry, tough
to cut grass.
B. 3-1/2" Position (factory setting) - baffle is installed
using the bottom set of holes on the Custom Cut
Baffle. (See Figure 11). For general purpose
cutting, place the Custom Cut Baffle in the 3-1/2"
position. This gives the best mix of cutting
performance in all types of grass.
2002 CCB - 3" Setting
Figure 10. 3" Custom Cut Baffle Position
C. 4" Position - baffle is installed using the top set of
holes on the Custom Cut Baffle. (See Figure 12).
Placing the baffle in the 4" setting will enhance fall
cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter deck
"blowout
CARRIAGE BOLT
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
2002 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting
BOTTOM SET OF HOLES
FOR 3-1/2" SETTING
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 11. 3-1/2" Custom Cut Baffle Position
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck. (See Figure 9).
-NOTEHardware location used in the illustrations are
for reference only. Location of hardware may
vary depending on the cutter deck size.
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
CARRIAGE BOLT
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2002 CCB - 4" Setting
TOP SET OF HOLES
FOR 4" SETTING
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 12. 4" Custom Cut Baffle Position
2002 CCB
Figure 9. Custom Cut Baffle
10
LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
+ Grease spindle until grease comes out the relief valve.
BREAK-IN
8 HOURS (DAILY)
Compatible Greases:
40 HOURS (WEEKLY)
100 HOURS (BIWEEKLY)
500 HRS OR ANNUALLY
COMMENTS
PROCEDURE
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Lidok EP #2 (found at industrial shops)
Ronex MP (Exxon service stations)
Shell Alvania (Shell service stations)
Mobilux #2 (Mobil service stations)
Super Lub M EP #2 (Conoco service stations)
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Change engine oil and filter at 5 hours
Check engine oil
Remove debris from under belt cover
Sharpen cutter blades
Grease spindle bearings
Clean air filter
Check belt tension
Check tire pressure
Change engine oil
Replace air filter
Grease caster wheel bearings
Grease caster wheel pivot shafts
Grease idler pulley bracket on cutter deck
Grease drive wheel bearings
Grease transmission couplers
Grease idler bracket LH & RH
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Adjust air gap on electric clutch
11
Do not over fill
More often if needed
More often if needed
+ US Lithium MP White Grease 2125
More often if needed
Add or adjust as required
See engine mfg. information
More often if needed
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
More often if needed
Contact your Scag dealer for information about
making this adjustment
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Stringers - Occasional
Blades of Uncut
Grass
CURE
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full 3600 RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation Clean underside of deck
Width of Deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tensions
Dull, worn blades
Sharpen blades
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full 3600 RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Deck plugged, grass accumulation Clean underside of deck
Width of Deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping
between rows
Increase the overlap of each
pass
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
12
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Uneven Cut on Flat
Ground - Wavy
High-Low
Appearance,
Scalloped Cut, or
Rough Contour
CURE
Lift worn off of blade
Replace blade
Blade upside down
Mount with cutting edge toward
ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Tire pressures not equal
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on
Uneven Ground Wavy Appearance,
High-Low Scalloped
Cut, or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Width of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB023
13
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Scalping - Blades
Hitting Dirt or
Cutting Very Close to
the Ground
Width of Deck
CURE
Low tire pressures
Check and adjust pressures
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, change direction
of cut, and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Blades not mounted evenly
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle mounting area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
SGB022
Step Cut
Ridge in Center of
Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping
Ridges Across Width
of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB025
14
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
MODELS
SW32-13KA, SW36A-13KA, SW36A-13KH, SW36A-15KA,
SW36A-15KH, SW48A-15KA, SW48A-15KH, SW48A-17KA,
SW52A-17KA, SW52A-18KH
ENGINE
General Type:
Brand / Model:
Heavy duty industrial/commercial
Kawasaki FB460V, FC451V & FH500V:
Kohler CV13, CV15T, CV493T
Horsepower:
Kawasaki FB460V=13 HP, FH451V=15HP, FH500V=17HP
Kohler CV13T=13HP, CV15T=15 HP, CV493T=18HP
Type:
Kawasaki 13 HP = 4 cycle gasoline engine, air cooled, single cylinder,
vertical shaft engine. 15 HP & 17 HP 4 cycle, air cooled, V twin
cylinder, vertical shaft engine.
Kohler 13 HP, 15 HP & 18 HP = 4 cycle gasoline engine, air cooled,
single cylinder, vertical shaft engine.
Displacement:
Kaw. 13 HP=460cc, 15 HP=494cc: 17HP=494cc
Kohler 13 HP=398cc, 15 HP=426cc: 18 HP=490cc
Mechanical type governor with variable speed control. Settings:
Kawasaki 13 HP & 15 HP = 3600 rpm (+/- 75 rpm), idle set at 1200 rpm
(+/- 75rpm), 17HP = 3600 rpm (+/- 75 rpm), idle set at 1550 rpm
(+/- 75 rpm)
Kohler 13 HP& 15 HP = 3600 rpm (+/- 50 rpm), idle set at
1200 rpm (+/ - 75 rpm), 18HP = 3600 rpm (+/- 50 rpm), idle set at
1500 rpm (+/- 75 rpm)
Governor:
Air Cleaner:
Exhaust:
Starter/Electrical:
Fuel Pump Group:
Oil Pump Group:
Valve Group:
Large capacity duel element with cyclonic-type air filter.
Single & dual exhaust canister muffler.
Electronic ignition with recoil starter.
Varied - See manufacturer's specification.
Varied - See manufacturer's specification.
Varied - See manufacturer's specification.
ENGINE DECK
Thickness:
Fuel Tank:
Drive Wheels/Tires:
Handle Bars:
7 gauge steel.
5 gallon (19.0 liters) seamless polyethylene.
13.0 x 6.50-6 two-ply pneumatic tubeless.
1-1/4" diameter.
DRIVE SYSTEM
Type:
Transmissions:
Steering/Travel Control:
Brakes:
Axles:
Wire Harness:
Safety Group:
Forward Speed Range:
Reverse Speed Range:
Date of Issue: July, 2002
Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
Belt drive with twin power belts for increased friction to pulley surface.
Peerless 5-speed transmission, Model #700-070A.
Clutch/brake fingertip steering, key lock switch. (EZ Grip
design allows minimum hand force to operate controls.)
6" drum, band brake, one on each wheel.
1"
14 gauge wire.
Hand actuated operator presence system with blade clutch and
transmission interlock to engine kill.
0 to 6.0 mph
0 to 2.0 mph
15
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (CON'T)
CUTTER DECK
SWM 32, SWM 36A, SWM48A, SWM 52A
Type:
Construction:
Out-front design with anti-scalp rollers.
SWM32-48: 7-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
SWM52:10-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
SWM32=32.0" (81.3cm), SWM36=36.0" (90.2cm), SWM48=48.0"
(122.0cm), SWM48A=(122.0cm), SWM52=52.0" (132.0cm)
Electric blade engagement clutch with control panel switch
Manual adjustment 1-3/4" to 4-1/2" in 1/4" increments.
.197 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbainô
SWM32 = Two (2) 16.5" blades, SWM36 = Two (2) 18" blades,
SWM48 = Three (3) 16.5" blades, SWM52 = Three (3) 18" blades
SWM32, 36, 52 Extra wide 11.5", SWM48 Extra wide 13.5",
True Cutting Width:
Blade Engagement:
Cutting Height Adjustment:
Cutter Blades:
Discharge Opening:
Caster Wheels:
Spindles:
Spindle Pulleys:
Cutter Deck Belts:
9.4 x 3.5 smooth-tread flotation, inner tubes, split rims, roller bearings,
with quick pin removal.
Cast housing, taper roller bearing, low maintenance with top access
grease fitting and grease overfill relief poppet.
Cast-iron with easily removed taper hubs
B-section with Kevlar cord.
ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
OPTIONAL ITEMS/ATTACHMENTS
Fabric Grass Catcher:
Metal Grass Catcher:
EZ-GRIP-SW
GC-F4 Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity
GC-4D Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity and rope pull dump or
pick-up and dump.
Steel plate fits over discharge opening and steel baffles between each
blade with Eliminator Blades. Installs and removes in the field.
Provides reduced hand force at operator steering controls.
APPROXIMATE DIMENSIONS
SWM32 SWM36A SWM48A
Length:
Length with grass catcher:
Tracking Width:
Width:
Width (with discharge chute up):
Width with grass catcher:
Height:
Height with grass catcher:
Weight:
Weight with GC-F4 grass catcher:
Weight with GC-4D grass catcher:
70.0"
70.0"
32.0"
43.0"
33.0"
51.0"
40.5"
40.5"
440 lbs.
480 lbs.
490 lbs.
Mulch Master:
75.0"
72.0"
37.0"
48.0"
38.0"
56.0"
40.5"
40.5"
475 lbs.
515 lbs.
525 lbs.
Date of Issue: July, 2002
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
16
79.0"
76.0"
37.0"
60.0"
50.0"
68.0"
40.5"
40.5"
525 lbs.
565 lbs.
575 lbs.
SWM52A
79.0"
76.0"
37.0"
60.0"
53.0"
71.0"
40.5"
40.5"
535 lbs.
575 lbs.
585 lbs.
32" & 36A" CUTTER DECKS
25
53
31
27
11
30
30A
42
41
54
26
37
A
25
23
23A
45
43
11
27
52
24
28
28
29
52
25
53
9
29
26
32
7
44
42
38
14
39
34
13
40
21
33
20
20A
36
22
35
A
33
2
19
18
21
14
39
24
8
14
57
1
1A
56
55
46
19
10
58
5
50
54
6
11
3
12
11
48
5
15
15A
16
47
51
17
SW-SWZ2003CD36A
17
49
32" & 36A" CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. Number
Description
1
1A
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
15A
15A
16
17
18
19
20
20A
21
22
23
23A
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
30A
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Cutter Deck (Includes Decals)
Cutter Deck (Includes Decals)
Cutter Spindle Assy.
Spacer, Outside
Tapered Bearing (Two)
Spindle Housing
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4-3/4" Hex Head
Spindle Shaft
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" Hex Head
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Spacer, Cutter Blade - Small
Bolt,5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head
Spring, Chute Return
Nut 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Cutter Blade, 16-1/2" Marbain
Cutter Blade, 18" Marbain
Cutter Blade 16-1/2 Hi Lift Marbain
Cutter Blade, 18 Hi Lift Marbain
Flatwasher, 5/8 W
Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Caster Assembly
Cpscrw,5/16-18 x 3/4" Ser.Flg. Hex Head
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Hex Hd Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt Cover Assy (Includes Decal)
Belt Cover Assy (Includes Decal)
Flat Washer, 3/8" Special
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Pulley
Tapered Hub
Hex Hd. Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/8-11
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Spacer
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Center Locknut
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
Support, Belt Cover
Cpscrw, 1/2-13 x 1"Ser.Flg. HH
Nut, 1/2-13 Spiralock
Spacer, J-Hook
Washer, 3/8 x 1-1/2 x 16 GA
Elastic Stop Nut, 3/8-16
Idler Pivot
Idler Arm Assy. (Inc. 22 & 58)
461551
461554
46631
43312
481022
43294
04001-154
43589
04001-77
04063-08
43592
04001-10
482245
04019-03
482461
482462
482466
482467
04043-06
04001-41
46079
04017-16
461291
461295
04021-10
04001-09
46853
461413
04041-07
04029-03
48924
48926
04001-01
04020-09
48278
48204
43077
04021-05
04019-04
04004-02
04017-36
04112-05
43277
04041-12
04021-09
45423
46748
Ref. Part
32 36A No. Number
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
18
48100-02
04050-05
44078
482416
481024
43297
43296
481035
48677
481025
48098
04029-04
48114-04
04021-09
04041-07
04003-23
423655
Description
Bronze Bearing
Retaining Ring, 1-1/8" Ext. ”E”
J-Hook
Idler Pulley, Belt Clutch
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Bushing
Spacer, Inside
Nut,1.06-18
Relief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Shield
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Small) RH side
Grease Fitting
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
Baffle Weldment
32 36A
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
48A, 52A" CUTTER DECKS
26
58
19
44
41, 41A
46
36
29
30
25
30
29
11
28
28
11
33 30
7
36
29 43
45
32
4
24
25
11
26
47
48
31
28
49
26
50
34
67
46
14
61
62
35
A
40 39
42
36
25
22
18
53
62
20
20
52
7
23
23A
21
63
27
37
13
25
48
9
22
59
A
14
49
14
36
60
35
8
20
14
2
51
1
65
64
10
38
5
54
71
7
70
6
69
11
72
55
12
68
68A
11
3
15
15A
16
5
56
66
17
SW-SWZ 2003CD48, 52"
19
57
48A, 52A" CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
461557
461559
2
46631
3
43296
4
48924
5
481022
6
43294
7
48114-04
8
43589
9
45037
10 04063-08
11 43592
12 04001-10
13 04001-154
14 04019-03
15 482461
15 482462
15A 482466
15A 482467
16 04043-06
17 04001-41
18 46079
19 48098
20 04017-16
21 461295
22 04021-04
23 04001-11
23A 04001-12
24 461095
46804
25 04041-07
26 04029-03
27 48924
28 48926
29 04001-01
30 04020-09
31 48923
32 48087
48285
33 48089
48286
34 04021-05
35 04019-04
36 04021-09
37 04004-02
38 04001-09
39 04017-36
Description
48A 52A
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
x
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
Spindle Assembly
x
Spacer, Inside
x
Pulley
x
Tapered Bearing (Two)
x
Spindle Housing
x
Grease Fitting Str. 5/16"
x
Spindle Shaft, Tapered Brng
x
Idler Pivot
x
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
x
Spacer, Cutter Blade - Small
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4-3/4" Hex Head
x
Serrated Flange Nut, 5/16-18
x
Cutter Blade 16-1/2" Marbain
x
Cutter Blade 18" Marbain
Cutter Blade 16-1/2 High Lift Marbain x
Cutter Blade 18 High Lift Marbain
Flatwasher,5/8" (.688 x 1.75 x .134)
x
Hex Head Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
x
Caster Assembly
x
Spindle Shield
x
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
x
Discharge Chute
x
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Elastic Stop
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head (Front) x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head (Rear) x
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
x
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
Flat Washer, 3/8" Special
x
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Large)
x
Pulley
x
Tapered Hub
x
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head
x
Nut, 5/8-11 Hex
x
Pulley, Double
x
Belt, RH Blade Drive
x
Belt, RH Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
x
Belt, Blade Drive
Nut, 3/8-16, Nut Centerlock
x
Nut, 3/8-16, Serrated Flange
x
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
x
Support, Belt Cover
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head
x
Cpscrw, 1/2-13 x 1" Ser.Flg. HH
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
40
41
41A
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
52
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
68A
69
70
71
72
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
20
Description
04112-05
04041-08
04041-08S
44078
48181
04050-02
46081
48100-05
43028
43077
04041-12
04001-46
481024
46748
43277
48677
43312
43297
481035
04029-04
04001-77
45329
482416
48100-02
04050-05
482295
45944
481025
482245
451507
451508
04021-09
04041-07
04003-23
423747
Nut, 1/2-13 Spiralock
Flat Washer 3/4" Special
Flat Washer 3/4" Special
J-Hook
Idler Pulley, “V” Groove
Retaining Ring, 3/4" Ext.”E”
Idler Arm Assy. (Incl. 7 & 61)
Bronze Bearing
J-Rod, Idler Pulley
Spacer, J-Rod
Washer, 3/8 x 1-1/2 x 16 ga.
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4" Hex Head
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Idler Arm Assy (Includes 22 & 77)
Spacer, J-Rod
Reiief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Spacer, Outside, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Bushing
Nut, Cutter Spindle
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Small) Top Side
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" Hex Head
Idler Pivot
Idler Pulley, Belt Clutch
Bronze Bearing
Retaining Ring
Guide Roller
Roller Shaft
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spring, Chute Return
Baffle Weldment 48A
Baffle Weldment 52A
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
Heatshield
48A 52A
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
CASTER ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
3
2
5
6
8
7
9
10
11
12
17
16
13
14
15
16
SW-SWZ2003CSTR
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part
No.
Description
04066-01
43037-01
48100-01
48114-04
46082
45006
04021-07
43022
04001-37
48307
481774
481773
481768
48114-03
481771
481772
481770
481769
Quick Pin
Spacer, Caster Yoke, 1/2" Long
Bronze Bearing
Grease Fitting
Support Assembly (Includes Items (3 & 4)
Caster Yoke
Elastic Stop Nut, 1/2-13
Sleeve, Caster Wheel Bearing
Hex Hd. Bolt, 1/3-13 x 5-1/2"
Wheel Assy. (Includes Items 11-17)
Tire Only, Caster Wheel
Inner Tube Only (Not Shown)
Hub Assembly
Grease Fitting, 45 Degree 1/4-28
Tapered Nut, 5/16-24
Rim Pair, Caster Wheel
Retainer, Bearing, Caster Wheel
Roller Bearing, Caster Wheel
21
32
48A
36A
52A
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ENGINE DECK
4
34
19 13 KA
5
ONLY
57
3
5A
19
1
15 KA
17 KA
ONLY
56
8
6
KA Only
49
48
60
7
9
10
(3)
13
(1 loc.)
12
55
14
42
44
46
KA Only
53
40
11
52
18
43
45
14
50
2
2
17
41
40, 40A
A
15
47
16
37
24
23
20
27
29
39
28
38
38A
38B
38C
38D
39
A
33
25
26
22
35
21
59
2
47
30
54
31
32A
32B
58
51
2
61
47
22
SW2003ED
ENGINE DECK
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
13KH 13KA 15KA
Description
481775
15KH
Engine,13HP Kohler
(CV13T, SpecPS-21530)
481757
Engine,15HP Kohler
(CV 15T, Spec PS-41581)
48841
Engine 12.5HP Kawasaki
(Spec FB460-AS37)
482144
Engine, 15HP Kawasaki
(Spec FH451V-AS09)
481563
Engine, 17HP Kawasaki
(FH500V-BS09)
48030-09
Cable Clamp
481580
Transmission, 5-speed
(Peerless 700-070, 9 tooth spline)
48231
Neutral Safety Switch
48122-01
Fibre Washer, thin
48122-02
Fibre Washer, thick
481581
Coupler, Jackshaft
48114-05
Grease Fitting, straight 1/4-28
481582
Jackshaft (fits SW32,36,48 & 52)
04063-09
Key, Hi-Pro #9
04003-12
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4" Carriage
43085
Wheel Axle (SW36,48 & 52) **
43104
Wheel Axle (SW 32) **
49070-7002 Muffler (Purchase from Kawasaki)
04001-08
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4" Hex Head
04040-14
Flat Washer 1/4" (.312 X .75 X .065)
04030-03
Lock Wshr. 5/16"
04019-04
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
461533
Engine Deck (fits SW32)
461536
Engine Deck (fits SW36,48 & 52)
04021-08
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
04019-03
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
04001-51
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-3/4" Hex Head
461397
Electric Clutch (Ogura)
04041-07
Washer, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
48197
Pulley, Transmission Input
04063-07
Key, Woodruff #9
04050-09
Retaining Ring, 5/8" Ext, Basic
48203
Belt, Transmission Drive
481048
Idler Pulley, Transmission
481666
Pulley, Traction Drive
04063-19
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 3/4"
04041-28
Flat Washer, 7/16" Special
17KA
31
32A
32B
33
34
35
36
37
38
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
38
38A
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
38B
38C
38D
39
40
40A
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
** = Requires welding onto chassis.
23
04030-05
04102-04
04103-03
04001-12
04002-07
04021-09
04040-15
04018-01
48192
Description
13KH
13KA 15KA
15KH
17KA
Lock Washer, 7/16"
x
Bolt, 7/16-20 x2-1/2" Hex Head
Cpsrw, M10-1.5 x55 Metric Hex Hd x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head
x
Bolt, M8-1.25 x 1.0
x
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
x
Flat Washer, 5/16"
x
Bolt, M8-1.25 x M25 Metric Hex Hd x
Wheel Assembly (incl. 38A-38B)
x
(fits SW36,48,52)
48253
Wheel Assembly
x
(incl. 38C-38D) (SW32)
481860
Tire, 13 x 6.50-6, 2-ply
x
(fits SW36,48,52)
481859
Rim & Bearing Assembly (incl. 39) x
(fits SW36,48 & 52)
481861
Tire, 13 x 5.00-6 2-ply (SW32 only)
481862
Rim Assembly (incl. 39) (SW32 only)
481858
Wheel Bearing (OD 2.000 - 2.005) x
04042-05
Washer, 1-1/16 x 1-3/4 x 12 ga
x
04041-14
Washer, 1-1/16 x 1-1/2 x 18 ga
x
04050-08
Retaining Ring, 1" Ext.- "E"
x
48200
Pulley, Wheel Drive
x
43088
Spacer, Wheel Pulley
x
48209
Brake Drum
x
04017-19
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Serrated flange x
04003-03
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" Carriage
x
04021-10
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
x
21013-2064 Condenser (order from Kawasaki)
422930
Bracket, Capacitor
04001-09
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head
x
481716
Rubber Pad, Clutch Stop
x
04003-02
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Carriage
x
21066-2071 Rectifier (order from Kawasaki)
422533
Backing Plate
x
04001-59
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
x
481717
Wire Harness Adapter (15KA & 17KA)
04031-09
Lock Washer Internal Tooth
x
421370
Anti Rotation Bracket
x
04003-04
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Carriage
x
04021-08
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
x
422534
Plate, Backing
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ENGINE DECK
SW52A - 18KH
4
5
3
5A
7
8
6
1
9
10
(x3)
12
(1 loc.)
39
41
43
37
11
47
17
40
42
13
45
2
2
16
38
37, 37A
A
14
44
15
34
22
21
18
25
27
36
26
35
35A
35B
36
A
31
23
24
20
32
19
50
2
44
28
48
29
30
49
46
2
51
44
24
SW18KHED
ENGINE DECK
SW52 - 18KH
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
482677
2
3
48030-09
481580
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
48231
48122-01
48122-02
481581
48114-05
481582
04063-09
04003-12
43085
04001-08
04040-14
04030-03
04019-04
461536
04021-08
04001-51
461397
04041-07
48197
04063-07
04050-09
48203
481048
481666
04063-24
04041-28
04030-05
Description
Engine,18HP Kohler
(CV493T, SpecPS-27513)
Cable Clamp
Transmission, 5-speed
(Peerless 700-070, 9 tooth spline)
Neutral Safety Switch
Fibre Washer, thin
Fibre Washer, thick
Coupler, Jackshaft
Grease Fitting, straight 1/4-28
Jackshaft
Key, Hi-Pro #9
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4" Carriage
Wheel Axle **
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4" Hex Head
Flat Washer 1/4" (.312 X .75 X .065)
Lock Wshr. 5/16"
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
Engine Deck
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-3/4" Hex Head
Electric Clutch (Ogura)
Washer, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Pulley, Transmission Input
Key, Woodruff #9
Retaining Ring, 5/8" Ext, Basic
Belt, Transmission Drive
Idler Pulley, Transmission
Pulley, Traction Drive
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-3/4"
Flat Washer, 7/16" Special
Lock Washer, 7/16"
** = Requires welding onto chassis.
25
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
30
31
32
33
34
35
35A
35B
36
37
37A
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Bolt, 7/16-20 x2-1/2" Hex Head
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Serrated Flange Hex Head
Wheel Assembly (incl. 38A-38B)
Tire, 13 x 6.50-6, 2-ply
Rim & Bearing Assembly (incl. 39)
Wheel Bearing (OD 2.000 - 2.005)
Washer, 1-1/16 x 1-3/4 x 12 ga
Washer, 1-1/16 x 1-1/2 x 18 ga
Retaining Ring, 1" Ext.- "E"
Pulley, Wheel Drive
Spacer, Wheel Pulley
Brake Drum
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Serrated flange
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" Carriage
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head
Rubber Pad, Clutch Stop
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Carriage
Backing Plate
Anti Rotation Bracket
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Carriage
Plate, Backing
04102-04
04001-12
04021-09
04040-15
04017-19
48192
481860
481859
481858
04042-05
04041-14
04050-08
48200
43088
48209
04017-19
04003-03
04021-10
04001-09
481716
04003-02
422533
421370
04003-04
422534
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
72
7
24
71
70
28
8
31
24
8
27
30
74
29
26
79
77
44
80
69
67
1
78
73
43
68
76
23
64
64A
65
20
42
63
28
62
61
19
57
45
45A
8
62
51
50
9
46
75
49
53
48
3
58
47
25
11
55
66
52
54
59
20
56
10
82
60
15
15A
12
14
37
41
81
13
16
22
14
13
32
17
18
36
5
19
2
19
33
4
21
19
14
6
38
35
19
48 22
5
19
34
39
19
26
40
SW 2K HA
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
45A
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
13KH 18KH 13KA 15KA
Description
15KH
461597 Handle Assembly
421360 Belt Guard
04017-27 Capscrw, 3/8-16 x 1" Ser. Flange
04041-07 Washer, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
04021-09 Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
48755
Spring, Idler
04001-10 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head
04021-10 Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
04017-05 Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head
44140
Control Rod, Steering
04062-02 Hair Pin, Small
04001-23 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 4-1/2" Hex Head
43032
Swivel Joint
04062-01 Hair Pin, Large .094 Diameter
45847
Idler Bracket, RH
45846
Idler Bracket, LH
43092
Idler Sleeve
04001-62 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/4" Hex Head
04004-17 Support Belt Guard
04019-04 Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
04017-28 Cpscrw, 3/16-18 x 1-1/4" Ser. Flng.
43286
Spacer
48309
Bushing
48292
Rubber Pad, (Upper)
46089
Steering Lever
04017-17 Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1" Ser. Flng.
48312
Bushing
04040-15 Washer, 5/16 (.375 x .875 x .083)
48951
Spring, Operator Presence
45573
Operator Presence Lever,
45572
Operator Presence Lever, RH
44005
Brake Rod
45092
Brake Lever
45093
Brake Link
42254
Brake Link Plate
04024-01 Nut, 3/8 Push-on
48114-05 Grease Fitting, Straight 1/4-28
04050-01 Retaining Ring, 5/8 Ext. "E"
48210
Brake Band
04001-45 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" Hex Head
04031-08 1/4" Internal Tooth Lockwasher
04032-01 Curved Spring Washer
04015-13 Socket Head Capscrew #8-32 x 1/2"
04020-02 Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
461242 Neutral Latch, RH
461241 Neutral Latch, LH
48205
Rubber Pad (Lower)
48202A Belt, Wheel Drive
48198
Idler Pulley, Wheel Drive
48199
Pulley, Jackshaft (Inc. 50)
04012-04 Setscrew, Hex Socket Knurl
Cup Pt. 5/16-18 (nylock)
43098
Spacer, Jackshaft Pulley
48223
Flange, Jackshaft Bearing
48224
Bearing, Jackshaft
04050-09 Retaining Ring, 5/8 Ext. Basic
04017-06 Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 1" Ser. Flange
48030-09 Clamp
17KA
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
64A
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" Hex Head
Nut, 1/4-20 Serrated Flange
Flatwasher, 5/16 (.375 x .875 x .083)
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
Fuel Hose 7/32 ID x 3.5"(KA. Only)
Fuel Hose Clamp (KA. Only)
Fuel Filter (KA. Only)
Fuel Hose,1/4"ID, 10" (KH Only)
Fuel Hose,1/4"ID, 20" (KA. Only)
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Choke Control
Grip, Handle
Valve, Fuel Shut Off
Fuel Tank Assy.(Incl. Bush. & Val.)
Fuel Tank Cap
Strap, Fuel Tank
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2" Rnd Hd Slotted
Shift Lever
Shift Lever Extention (incl. 80)
Grip, Steering Lever
Washer, 3/8 (.391x .938 x .105)
Nut, 3/8-24 UNF
Cable Tie
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
Grip, Shift Handle
Bracket, Choke Mt. (15KA & 17KA.)
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Ser. Flange
27
04001-17
04019-02
04040-15
04021-02
48179-01
48059-02
48057-02
48058
48058
48059-01
481072
48159
48308
46846
481603
421239
04010-10
422279
461163
48144
04041-07
04020-14
48028-05
04001-53
481839
421622
04017-16
13KH 18KH 13KA 15KA
15KH
17KA
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
INSTRUMENT PANEL
3
7
2A
2B
6
5
4
1
8
SW99IP
Ref.
No.
1
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
Part
No.
48717
481071
48946
481687
48609
48023
*
04019-01
482711
48030-09
13KH 18KH 13KA 15KA
15KH
17KA
Description
Switch, Neutral Interlock
Throttle Control
Throttle Control (15KA & 17KA)
Engagement Switch, Electric Clutch
Key Switch (Includes hardware)
Hour Meter (dealer installed)
Screw, #10-32 x .50 Phillips Washer Head
Nut, #10-32 Serrated Flange Hex Head
Handle Wire Harness, Manual Start
Clamp, Wire Harness
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
28
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
PEERLESS 700-070
FOR REFERENCE
ONLY
ORDER PARTS FROM
PEERLESS / TECUMSEH
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
2A
3
8
9
10
11
12
20
21
22
24
25
27
28
29
30
32
34
49
772083A
780086A
780142
770061A
792089A
784266
784376
778154
778176
792077
792078
792079
780071
792073
792035
788040
780072
780108
792001
780105A
778146A
Description
Case, Transmisson
Needle Bearing Grease Spec
Needle Bearing
Case, Transmission
Shift Key
Shift Collar
Shift Rod & Fork
Bevel Gear (42 teeth)
Bevel Pinion (14 teeth-steel)
Steel Ball, 5/16" dia.
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/8"
Spring
Thrust Bearing
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" (6)
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring
Washer (6)
Washer (5)
"O" Ring
Flanged Bushing
Spur Gear (37 teeth)
REF. PART
NO. NO.
50
51
52
53
56
57
58
59
60
65
66
67
71
72
81
82
83
90
150
178
179
29
778125
778239A
778124A
778123A
778145
778151
778240
778126A
778127A
780139
776135
776402
788069
792074
786081
786082
786083
788067B
510334
*
*
DESCRIPTION
Spur Rear (35 teeth)
Spur Gear (32 teeth-steel)
Spur Gear (30 teeth)
Spur Gear (25 teeth)
Spur Gear (12 teeth-steel)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (18 teeth-steel)
Spur Gear (20 teeth)
Spur Gear (25 teeth)
Washer
Input Shaft (3-11/16" long)
Shifter & Brake Shaft
Square Cut Ring
Threaded Plug (Shipping only, not used)
Roller Chain (No. 41 chain, 24 links)
Sprocket (9 teeth)
Sprocket (18 teeth)
Grease (32 oz. bottle Bentonite grease)
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite #515)
Coupling (See page 6-7 for part number)
Connector Shaft (See page 6-7 for part number)
ENGINE DECK
WIRE HARNESS
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
ENGINE
REGULATOR
KAWASAKI (13HP)
RED
RED
PART NO. 481074
BLACK W/RED STRIPE
E
A
BLACK
F
B
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
G C
H
D
BLACK
BLADE
CLUTCH
BLACK
INSTRUMENT
PANEL HARNESS
SW2003WH481074
GROUND
BLADE
CLUTCH
ENGINE DECK
WIRE HARNESS
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
GROUND
KOHLER (SINGLE CYLINDER)
KAWASAKI (15 HP & 17 HP)
PART NO. 482683
E
A
F
B
G C
H
D
RED
BLACK
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
WIRE HARNESS
ADAPTER - ENGINE
INSTRUMENT
PANEL HARNESS
SW2003WH482683
30
HANDLE WIRE HARNESS
MANUAL START
PART NO. 482711
MOWER
ENGAGE
SWITCH
KEY
SWITCH
BLACK
WHITE
BLK W/RED STRIPE
BLK W/RED STRIPE
POS
HOURMETER
YELLOW
A
E
B
F
C G
D
H
TO ENGINE
DECK WIRE
HARNESS
BLACK
YELLOW
TO
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
NEG
HOURMETER
SW2003WH482711
WIRE HARNESS ADAPTER
KAWASAKI (15 HP & 17 HP)
PART NO. 481717
SW2003WH481717
31
482284
CHOKE
FAST
SLOW
481122
32" - 48315
36" - 482297
48" - 481953
52" - 481954
482286
R N 1 2 3
48332
48332
32
4
5
PARKING
BRAKE
FAST
OFF
ON
SLOW
481483
48404
48404
482285
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
481971
WARNING
481971
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481039
481039
48656
WARNING
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
33
481109
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of
purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an
Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
* Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
* Frame and structural components including oil reservoir, fittings, and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years
(Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power
Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any
mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way
contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor 1st
year; Parts only 2nd year) (Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of
the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not
cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in
any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter Spindle Assemblies 46631 have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year).
* Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has
been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty
does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have
not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not
cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year
warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration
of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them
any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
© 2002
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
PART NO. 03113
PRINTED 7/02
PRINTED IN USA