Curtis 3000 Installation manual

SNOWPLOWS
HOME –PRO 3000
INSTALLATION MANUAL
Curtis Tractor Cab, Inc. and/or Curtis International, Inc. reserves the right to change product design
or specifications without notice or liability. Curtis snowplows should only be used on vehicles with the
manufacturers maximum front and total weight ratings. Additional “Helper Springs”, “Air Shocks” or
similar devices may be required to prevent the vehicle from “bottoming” while carrying the plow. The
added weight of the plowing equipment may impair the operation and control of the vehicle.
Curtis products are protected by the following patent numbers: 6145222, 6209231 and are licensed
under U.S. 5568694 & Canadian 2137853 patents. Other patents pending.
1
Curtis Plows are simple by design. Our unit utilizes an A-frame assembly for mounting the
electric/hydraulic unit. This exclusive Curtis feature eliminates the need for hydraulic quick
disconnects and also “Hides-Away” our power unit. Our A-frame assembly takes the weight of
the power unit off of the lift frame assembly and allows for increased airflow to the radiator.
Curtis uses state of the art techniques for fit and consistency such as an automated conveyor
system, robotic welding, high definition plasma and hydraulic press brakes. We feel these
techniques are very important for overall quality and serviceability.
To help our customers understand the loads being imposed on their vehicles as well as the
importance of ballast in some applications, we also incorporate computer modeled weight
distributions. Some vehicles may require “Helper Springs”, “Air Shocks” or similar devices to
compensate for the added weight of the plowing equipment. This information is available upon
request. From all of us at Curtis, thank you for choosing our products.
Before You Start...
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
Install any additional required equipment (Snow Tires, Helper Springs, Lights, etc.) first.
Read and understand this manual before beginning the installation.
Check carton contents prior to beginning installation.
Work in an organized area large enough to pull vehicle up to snowplow for final attachment.
Have your tools ready prior to installation. This will speed up the assembly time.
CAUTION
Always disconnect vehicle battery when working with vehicle-side wiring.
CAUTION
There are many heavy components that make-up the plow
assembly. Be sure to handle them with care and use
proper tooling and equipment when needed.
Please take note to this symbol as an alert to a heavy component. Two
people will be required for steps referenced by this symbol.
Required Tools:
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
1/2” Dr. Ratchet
3/8” Dr. Ratchet
15/16” Deep Socket & Wrench
3/4” Socket & Wrench
5/8” Wrench
9/16” Socket
9/16” Wrench (2)
1/2” Socket & Wrench
Pliers or Vise-Grips
Wire Cutters
Hammer or Mallet
10” or 12” Adjustable Wrench
Low Temperature Grease
Check Carton Contents Upon Delivery:
Plow Package #1: (Box 1 of 3)
Trip Frame
Lift Frame Assembly
Plow Package #2: (Box 2 of 3)
A-Frame Assembly with Angle Pistons
Light Kit (set of 2)
Hardware Box #1
Hardware Box #2
Truck-Side Harness w/ Plug Storage Holder
Blade Markers (set of 2)
Moldboard: (3 of 3)
Complete with Cutting Edge
2
Fig. A
Fig. AA
3.
2.
1.
Section A
1. Lay Moldboard on its face, be sure to place cardboard underneath the top tube to prevent paint damage.
2. Using (12) 3/8”-16 X 1” Bolts and (12) 3/8”-16 Lock Nuts, Attach Trip Frame loosely to the six Moldboard pivot
bracket as shown in Fig. A.
3. Attach (2) Trip Springs to Trip Frame as shown in Fig. AA. Thread (1) 5/8” Jamb Nut half way onto each Spring
Eyebolt. Slide a 5/8” Lock Washer onto each Spring Eyebolt and then insert each Eyebolt into the
corresponding hole in each spring bracket on the Moldboard. Thread (1) 5/8” Lock Nut onto each Eyebolt.
Tighten the Lock Nuts to increase tension on the Springs until there is enough space in between the coils to
slide a piece of paper. Tighten each 5/8” Jamb Nut and Lock Washer against each Moldboard spring bracket
to lock the Eyebolts. Tighten the (12) 3/8”-16 Lock Nuts to 31 ft.lb.
Fig. B
Fig. BB
2.
3.
1.
Section B
1. With Moldboard still on its face, lift the A-frame assembly (with assistance; the A-frame is very heavy) over the
Trip Frame and lower it into the center section of the Trip Frame. Install (1) 1” x 3 7/8” Hollow Pin through the Trip
Frame and A-frame as shown in Fig. B. Install (1) 1/2”-13 X 5” Bolt and Flat Washer down through the 1” X 3 7/8”
Hollow Pin. Fasten loosely using 1/2” Flat Washer and 1/2”-13 Lock Nut under the bottom of the Trip Frame.
2. Swing the A-frame either left or right and align the hole in the Angle Cylinder Ram with the corresponding hole in
the Trip Frame. Install (1) 1” x 4 1/8” Hollow Pin through the Trip Frame and the Angle Cylinder Ram. Secure
the Hollow Pin with (2) 3/16” x 2” Cotter Pins. Swing the A-frame to the opposite side and repeat alignment and
pinning procedure. Swing the A-frame back to the center position and tighten the 1/2” -13 Lock Nut to 75 ft.lb.
3. Attach one end link of the Lift Chain to the end hole in the chain bracket on the A-frame as shown in Fig. BB using
(1) 5/16” Chain Shackle supplied in Plow Hardware Bag.
3
Fig. C
Fig. CC
2.
3.
1.
Section C
1. Locate both Lift Frame Side Plates (left & right) and slide one on each side of the A-frame hinge pin as shown
in Fig. C. Slide the Torsion Springs (left & right) over the hinge pins with the 90 deg. bent ends inside the hole in
the Spring Keeper on the corresponding Side Plate. The straight spring legs should be resting on the A-frame
spring stop. Install Torsion Spring Bushings inside the Torsion Springs and over the hinge pins. Fasten loosely
using (1) 1/2“-13 x 1” Patch Bolt and 1/2” flat washer screwed into each hinge pin to secure the assemblies.
2. Using the A-frame as a lever, grasp the A-frame near the Side Plates at the top of the assembly and pull back,
raising the Moldboard to the vertical position. Attach a Blade Marker at each end of the Moldboard top tube using
the hardware supplied with the Blade Markers.
3. Attach the Lift Frame assembly to side plates, as shown in Fig. CC using (4) 5/8”-18 x 1 3/4” Bolts and 5/8-18 Lock
Nuts. To provide proper clearance, 5/8” Bolts must be installed from the inside of the Side Plates out, with the Lock
Nuts located on the outsides of the Lift Frame. Tighten 5/8” gr.8 fasteners to 225 ft/lbs. and the 1/2” Patch Bolts to
55 ft/lbs.
Important Installation Tip: The side plates have (3) sets of holes that can be used for mounting, refer to Page
6 for information on determining hole locations. Installing the Lift Frame in the improper holes will effect the
attachment and removal of the plow to the vehicle.
Section D
Fig. D
1.
3.
5.
4.
2.
1. Attach the Lift Arm onto the upper mounting ears of the Lift
Frame as shown in Fig. D. Align the pivot holes and use (1) 1” x 4
1/8” Hollow Pin and (2) 3/16” x 2” Cotter Pins.
2. Attach the lower pivot of the Lift Cylinder to the Lift Frame using (1)
1” x 3 3/8” Hollow Pin and (2) 3/16” x 2” Cotter Pins.
NOTE: The hose port on the Lift Cylinder must face to the front.
3. Insert the rod end of the Lift Cylinder Adapter into the hollow end of
the Lift Cylinder ram. Line up the pivot hole in the Lift Cylinder
Adapter with the middle pivot holes in the Lift Arm. Attach using (1)
1” x 3 3/8” Hollow Pin and (2) 3/16” x 2” Cotter Pins.
4. Install a 45 deg. Elbow in the hose port on the Lift Cylinder.
Tighten the Elbow so that it faces to the left hand side and front of
the Moldboard. The Lift Hose should now be connected to the 45
deg. Elbow and tightened.
NOTE: Use (2) 9/16” wrenches when tightening the Lift Hose to
avoid twisting the hose.
5. Attach the loose end of the Lift Chain to the hole in the end of the
Lift Arm using (1) 5/16” Chain Shackle.
4
Section E
Fig. E
1. Mount the Plow Lights and Harness
Plug Holder (as shown in figure E)
using hardware supplied with the
Plow Light Kit.
2. Secure the Harness to the Lift Frame
(as shown in figure E) using the supplied Harness Clips, Bolts, Nuts and
Wire Ties .
A. If the Harness and Lift Cylinder
Hose are not pre-wrapped together
with Hose Wrapping, Tie them together using 3 Wire Ties 4” apart
starting at the “A” Frame exit.
B. Plug the Plow Light Connectors
into the Harness & Wire Tie to the
Lift Frame Hoop at each plug.
C. Wire Tie the pigtail from each plow
light to the Upper Plow Light
Brackets of the Lift Frame.
D. Tie both branches of the Harness
to the Hoop just above the Driver’s
3. Adjust the Plow Lights using the steps described below in the secside lower Plow Light Bracket.
tion entitled “Plow Light Beam Aiming”.
E. Place a Harness Clip over the Harness and attach using a 1/4” Bolt
NOTE: The routing of the Harness and location of each Harness Clip
and Lock Nut to one of the three
& Wire Tie is very important so that it will “flex” properly when the
holes (depending on the position of
plow is raised and lowered. Failure to properly route and secure the
the Side Plates) at the rear of the
Harness may result in severe damage to it
Driver’s side Lift Frame post.
F.
Place
a Harness Clip over the HarCAUTION Always ensure that headlamps are
ness & attach using a 1/4” Bolt &
adjusted properly.
Lock Nut to the front tab of the
Driver’s side Lift Frame post.
Plow Light Beam Aiming
1. Place vehicle on a level surface 25 feet in front of a matte-white screen, such as a garage door.
The screen should be perpendicular to both the ground and the vehicle centerline.
2. The vehicle should be ballasted for snow plowing with a driver. The snowplow blade should be in
place and in the raised position.
3. Below are points listed by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) pertinent to headlamp
aiming in specification #SAE J599.— Remove ice or mud from under fenders.— See that no tire is
noticeably deflated.— Check springs for sag or broken leaves. — Check functioning of any “levelride” control.— Check Plow Light lens and aiming system for loose or broken parts.— Check bulbs
for burnouts, and proper beam switching.— Stabilize suspension by rocking vehicle sideways.
4. Mark or tape the vertical centerline of the Plow Lights and the centerline of the vehicle on the screen.
Mark or tape the horizontal centerline (distance up from floor) of the Plow Lights on the screen.
5. The correct visual aim for Type 2 Plow Lights (see number on face of sealed beam) is with the top
edge of the high intensity zone of the lower beam below the horizontal centerline and the left edge of
the high intensity zone on the vertical centerline (see diagram below).
Vertical Centerline Ahead
of DS Headlamp
Screen Located 25 Feet
From Headlamps
Align With Vehicle
Centerline
Vertical Centerline Ahead
of PS Headlamp
High Intensity Zone For Type 2
(Sealed Beam) Headlamps on Low Beam
5
Lift Frame Side Plate Installation Procedure:
1. Install Mount Kit on vehicle referring to the Mount Kit installation instructions. Wire vehicle
referring to pages 7 & 8 for detailed Harness & Control System installation information.
2. With vehicle parked on level ground and properly ballasted for snow plow use, measure the
distance from the ground up to the centerline of the latch bar on the receiver as shown.
3. Once “X” dimension is determined, use the application chart below to determine which hole
locations to use when attaching the Lift Frame to the Side Plates.
Important:
This is a general guideline to help make the assembly process easier. Due to great
variations in suspension, tires, age of vehicle etc. it may be necessary to change the
Side Plate positions after Plow assembly is attached to the vehicle.
Side Plate Application Chart
TOP
CENTER
BOTTOM
Insert Spring End
Insert Spring End
Into
Keeper
Into
Keeper
If “X” is 16 3/4” and Above use Top holes.
If “X” is between 15 3/4“ to 16 1/2“ use Center holes.
If “X” is below 15 1/2” use Bottom holes.
Vehicle to Plow Initial Set-up
Once vehicle Mount Kit and Harness installations are complete, raise the Plow Assembly to the same level as the
Mount Kit Receiver. To accomplish this, drive truck close to Plow Assembly and attach the Harness Plug. Put “incab” Control System into the “float” position and raise the Plow Assembly using the A-Frame Jack Switch to align
the rear of the Lift Frame with the Mount Kit Receiver. If necessary, readjust the Side Plate positions.
Jack Adjustment Procedure:
With the Lift Cylinder & Jack fully retracted, top off the Pump Reservoir. It may be necessary to run the Jack
for 10 cycles as a break-in period. During the break-in period check carefully that the Jack RETRACTS
FULLY AGAINST THE BELLY PAN OF THE A-FRAME. If the Jack Leg Does Not retract fully, remove the AFrame Cover and manually adjust the tension on the Jack Return Spring using a 1 1/8” open end wrench.
The Jack Return Spring is located forward of the pump in the A-Frame pump cavity. A 3/4” hex nut holds
tension on the spring. If more tension is required, tighten the hex nut against the spring. When adjusting the
spring tension, use full turn increments and test the function of the jack leg after each turn. DO NOT over
tighten the return spring.
6
CURTIS HOME-PRO 3000 HARNESS LAYOUT
7
CURTIS HOME-PRO 3000 CONTROL DETAIL
Curtis International Inc., Division of Curtis Tractor Cab, Inc. 111 Higgins St. Worcester, Ma. 01606 Telephone (508) 853-2200 Fax (508) 854-3377
06/99 8M C 1999 Curtis Tractor Cab, Inc.
8