125 LB. PUSH BROADCAST SPREADER

For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
™
owners manual
Model No.
45-0382
45-0405
45_0382Cvr
125 LB. PUSH
BROADCAST SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts
www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 49905 (REV. 11/06)
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
The following precautions are suggested. This broadcast spreader is designed, engineered and tested to offer reasonably
safe and effective service, provided it is operated in strict accordance with these instructions. Failure to do so may result in
personal injury. Always observe the rules of safe operation.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
IT MEANS — ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast spreader without proper instructions.
Do not permit children to operate the broadcast spreader.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for handling and applying the chemicals purchased for spreading.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure equipment is in safe working condition.
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
2
6
1
4
5
8
7
3
45_0382CarCont
1. Hopper Assembly
2. Wheels (2)
3. Flow Control Bracket
4. Flow Control Lever
5. Flow Control Rod
6. Upper Handle (2)
www.mymowerparts.com
7. Stand
8. Hopper Screen
Hardware Package (Shown next page)
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS (Shown full size except where noted)
Key
Qty.
Description
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
3
8
1
1
12
3
1
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 in. Long
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in. Long
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in. Long
Carr. Bolt,1/4-20 x 3/4 in. Long
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 in. SS
Washer, Nylon
Washer, 5/8 ID x 1 in. OD
Key
Qty.
Description
I
1
J2
K
1
L
1
M
1
N2
O
1
P2
Q
1
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 2 in.
Cotter Pin, 9/64 x 1-1/2 in.
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 3/4 in.
Spring
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Nylon
Spacer
Adjustable Stop
Handle Grip
Flow Control Lever Grip
FULL SIZE
A
C
B
E
D
H
G
F
I
J
K
L
N
O
M
P
Q
(Not Shown Full Size)
(Not Shown Full Size)
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ENGLISH
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5/32 x 2 in.
COTTER PIN (I)
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16 in. open or boxed end wrenches
9/64 x 1-1/2 in.
COTTER PIN (J)
5/8 in. FLAT
WASHER (H)
1. Remove the spreader, the loose parts and the hardware
package from the carton. Lay out parts and hardware
and identify using the illustrations on pages 2 and 3.
2. With the spreader resting upside down on the top of the
hopper, assemble a 5/8 in. flat washer, a spacer and
a second 5/8 in. flat washer onto each end of the axle.
See figure 1.
SPACER (N)
FIGURE 2
45_0382Fig2
5/8 in. FLAT WASHER (H)
6. Install an upper handle to each lower handle using four
1/4 x 1-1/2 in. bolts and nylock nuts. Do not tighten at
this time. See figure 3.
1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in.
HEX BOLT (B)
FIGURE 1
45_0382Fig1
3. Place a wheel onto each end of the axle. The long end
of the hub goes to the inside. See figure 2.
4. Assemble a 5/32 x 2 in. cotter pin through the hole in
one wheel hub and the axle. See figure 2.
5. Place a 5/8 in. flat washer onto each end of the
axle and secure with a 9/64 x 1-1/2 in. cotter pin.
See figure 2.
1/4-20 NYLOCK
NUT (E)
FIGURE 3
www.mymowerparts.com
45_0382Fig3
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
7. For the standard setup, use the holes shown in
the illustration. Other hole combinations allow
different handle heights and hopper angles. Do
not use holes in stand that are farthest apart as a
combination - flow gate may not close completely.
Attach the stand to the hopper frame tube using two
1/4 x 1-1/2 in. bolts and nylock nuts. Attach the stand
to the lower handle using two 1/4 x 1-1/2 in. bolts and
nylock nuts. Tighten all four bolts to secure the stand.
See figure 4.
USE
MIDDLE
HOLE
9. Install a handle grip on each handle. See figure 6.
10. Attach the flow control lever to the bracket using one
1/4 x 3/4 in. bolt, nylon washer and nylock nut. Tighten
carefully to allow the lever to move freely. Install the
vinyl grip. See figure 6.
HANDLE
GRIP (P)
1/4-20 NYLOCK
NUT (E)
1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
HEX BOLT (C)
LEVER
GRIP (Q)
1/4 in. NYLON
WASHER (G)
1/4-20 NYLOCK
NUT (E)
LEVER
FIGURE 6
USE THIS
HOLE
45_0382Fig6
1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in.
HEX BOLT (B)
FIGURE 4
11. Attach the spring to the stainless steel pattern plate as
shown. Attach the opposite end of the spring to the 1/8
in. hole in the flow control rod. Rotate the end of the rod
into the flow control link. See figure 7.
45_0382Fig4
8. Attach the two upper handles together with
the flow control bracket as shown using three
1/4 x 2-1/2 in. bolts and nylock nuts. Do not tighten
two bolts in flow control bracket. Tighten third bolt in
upper handles. See figure 5.
1/4-20 x 2-1/2 in.
HEX BOLT (A)
SPRING
ANCHOR
HOLE
SPRING (L)
1/8 in. HOLE
1/4-20 NYLOCK
NUT (E)
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
1/4 in. WASHER (F)
FIGURE
5
45_0382Fig5
FIGURE 7
www.mymowerparts.com
45_0382Fig7
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
12. Insert the end of the flow control rod through the slot in
the flow control mounting bracket and through the hole
in the flow control lever. Secure with a 1/8 in. x 3/4 in.
cotter pin. See figure 8.
14. Adjust the position of the flow control mounting bracket
(figures 10 and 11):
a. Set the adjustable stop at “5.” Latch the flow control
lever against the stop. Verify that the closure plate
has opened about halfway. See figure 10.
1/8 x 3/4 in.
COTTER PIN (K)
b. If closure plate is not open halfway, adjust the position
of the flow control mounting bracket until the closure
plate is open about halfway at “5” and still closed when
the lever is in the “OFF” position. Carefully tighten
the 1/4 in. nylock nuts. Do not deform the slots in the
flow control mounting bracket.
c. Push the flow control lever to the “OFF” position
and ensure the closure plate closes completely.
See figure 11.
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
FLOW
CONTROL
LEVER
POSITION 5
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
FIGURE 8
45_0382Fig8
1/4 in. NYLOCK NUTS
13. Install the adjustable stop on the slot in the top of
the flow control mounting bracket. Secure with the
1/4 in. x 3/4 in. carriage bolt, a nylon washer, a 1/4 in.
flat washer and the nylon wing nut. See figure 9.
FIGURE 10
45_0382Fig11
1/4-20 WING NUT (M)
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
1/4 in. WASHER (F)
OFF
ADJUSTABLE
STOP (O)
1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
CARRIAGE BOLT (D)
FIGURE 11
45_0382Fig10
FIGURE 9
45_0382Fig9
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
15. Place the hopper screen down into the hopper, sliding
the ends into the clips in the hopper. The screen helps
break up clumpy material and prevents large clumps
from reaching the bottom of the hopper and clogging
the opening. See figure 12.
1. To adjust the flow to be heavier to the left side,
tighten the thumbscrew so the plate is pushed inward.
See figure 13
2. To adjust the flow to be heavier to the right side,
loosen the thumbscrew so the plate is pulled outwards.
See figure 13
HOPPER
SCREEN
THUMB SCREW
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 12
45_0382Fig16
16. Lubricate the spreader following the instructions in the
Maintenance section on page 9.
USING YOUR SPREADER
The use of powdered lawn chemicals is not recommended,
due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or consistent
broadcast pattern.
OPERATION
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
2. Before filling the hopper, make sure the flow control lever
is in the “OFF” position and the closure plate is shut.
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 10 on page 6.)
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control lever still
in the “OFF” position. Refer to the Application Chart on
page 8 and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to
select the proper flow rate setting.
2. Refer to the Application Chart on page 8 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
5. The Application Chart on page 8 is calculated for lightto-heavy application at a walking speed of 3 mph, or
100 ft. in 23 seconds. A variation in speed will require
an adjustment of the flow rate to maintain the same
coverage. The faster you walk, the wider the broadcast
width.
3. Pull the flow control lever back and latch to the adjustable
stop for the “ON” position. Unlatch and push toward the
hopper for the “OFF” position.
USING THE PATTERN ADJUSTMENT PLATE
6. Always start the spreader in motion before opening the
closure plate.
The pattern adjustment plate is used to adjust the flow of
material being spread to the left or right side. The pattern
adjustment plate is located between the gate opening and
the spreader plate.
The adjustment of the pattern plate is sensitive and it is
recommended to test your spread pattern in a small area
first.
7. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the spreader.
8. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small
area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or
sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting
adjustments may be necessary to compensate for this
condition.
9. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the
broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from the
previous pass as shown in figure 14. The approximate
broadcast widths for different materials are shown in
the Application Diagram figure 14.
10. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
APPLICATION CHART
MATERIAL
TYPE
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
8' to
10'
FLOW SETTING
3 MPH
(100 FT. IN 23 SEC.)
SPREAD
WIDTH IN
FEET
3-5
3-5
3-5
6-8
3-4
8-10
10-12
6-8
3-4
4-5
6-8
6-7
8-9
10-12
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
OVERLAP
FIGURE 14
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
MAINTENANCE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
GREASE
1. Before each use, make a thorough visual check of
the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
OIL
CHECK FOR WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use.
Do not inflate tires beyond maximum recommended
pressure on tire.
HAIRPIN
HAIRPIN
FIGURE 15
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
STORAGE
CLEANING
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
allow to dry before storing.
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
allow to dry before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
LUBRICATE (See figure 15)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
5. Remove one small and two large hairpins and separate
the gearbox housings.
1. If the axle and gear assembly is disassembled, mark
down the positions of the parts as they are removed.
The drive wheel and large gear positions, in relation
to the small gear, determine which direction the
spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them
in their original positions. (Refer to parts exploded
view on page 10). Ensure washer (Refer to item 25
on page 10 and 11) is in place when assembling the
axle components. Add grease to gears.
6. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
7. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft.
Apply grease to the axle at least once a year, or more
often as needed.
8. Oil (idler) wheel at least once a year or more often as
needed.
2. If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn, it
can be replaced. Remove old agitator hairpin from
hole in sprocket shaft and replace with new agitator
hairpin. See figure 16.
9. Install gearbox housings and secure with hairpins.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
FIGURE 16
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER
MODEL 45-0382 AND 45-0405
55
9
8
7
6
9
12
8
1
6
31
52 41
20
45
37
4
42
18
10
25
19
20
7
6
54
30
44
43
46
48
47
7
17
50
49
10
16
15
27
10
13
11
29
22
14
56
53
39
40
35
10
10
25
24
32
33
39
26
10
4
21
48
34
2
25
33
27
36
3
28
32
5
39
40
21
5
4 25 25
35
36
38
3
10
10
10
www.mymowerparts.com
4
25
54
23
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER
MODEL 45-0382 AND 45-0405
Ref. Part
Qty.
Description
No.
No.
1
444661Hopper, Spreader (125 lb.)
2
488421
Tube, Frame (45-0382)
48842SS1
Tube, Frame (45-0405)
325755
2
Handle, Lower (45-0382)
25755SS2
Handle, Lower (45-0405)
4 741-0249
4
Bearing, Flanged
5
49910
2
Spacer, Axle Tube ss
6 1543-69
7
Washer, Nylon
7
49890
7
Washer, 1/4 in. Std. ss
825672
2
Clip
9
49892
6
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 ss
10 49891
19Nut, Hex 1/4-20 Nylock ss
11 65457
1
Weldment, Guide Closure
12 49894
4
Bolt, Slot Truss 10-32 x 1/2 in. ss
13 44285
1
Bushing, Hopper
14 498954 Hex Nut, 10-32 Nylock ss
15257571
Pattern, Plate
16235331 Closure, Plate
17259171
Slide Gate Angle Bracket ss
18
43882
2
Rivet, POP ss 3/16 in.
1925758
1
Link, Flow Control ss
20 40199
2
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 in. ss
21 49798
2
Fitting. Grease 1/4 in.
2225759
1
Shaft, Axle Spreader ss
23 472091
Gear, Large
24 472041
Yoke, Large
25 49899
7
Washer, Flat 5/8 in. ID x 1 in. OD
26 436591
Spring, Pin, 3/16 x 1 in.
27 460553
Spring, Pin 1/8 x 1 in.
28
49896
1
Shaft, Impeller ss
Ref.
Part
Qty.
No.
No.
29
47205
1
30
4367
1
31
48934
1
32
472122
33
498972
34
49898
1
35
499302
36
499072
37
49902
1
3825762
1
25762SS
1
39
49909
8
40257612
25761SS2
4124855
1
42
49908
3
4325760
1
44
43848
1
4525763
1
46
49903
1
47
47141
1
48
499042
49
49931
1
50
49901
1
52
142
1
53
40249
1
54
499112
55
47441
1
56
40520
1
49905
1
the fastest way to purchase parts
Description
Gear, Small
Impeller
Agitator, Hairpin
Housing, Large Gear
Hairpin, Clip Large
Hairpin, Clip Small
Spacer, Tube
Wheel, Poly 5/8 in. ID x 13-5.00
Flow Control Rod
Tube Stand (45-0382)
Tube Stand (45-0405)
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in.
Handle, Upper (45-0382)
Handle, Upper (45-0405)
Flow Control Bracket
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 in. ss
Lever, Flow Control
Grip, Control Arm
Stop, Adjustable ss
Bolt, Carr. 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
Nut, Wing 1/4-20 Nylon
Grip, Handle
Screw, Thumb 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
Spring, ss
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 in.
Pin, Cotter 5/32 x 2 in.
Pin, Cotter 9/64 x 1-1/2 in.
Screen, Spreader
Nut, Nylon
Owners Manual (Not Shown)
www.speedepart.com
11
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
the fastest way to purchase parts
www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
© 2006 Agri-Fab, Inc.
www.mymowerparts.com