Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road, Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown at the right has been
placed on the weight system in the location
shown. If the decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front cover
of this manual and order a free replacement
decal. Apply the replacement decal in the
location shown.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight system before using
the weight system. Use the weight system
only as described in this manual.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 135 kg (295 lbs).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight system at all times.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
4. Keep the weight system indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight system
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
system to mount, dismount, and use it.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If a cable binds while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cable is on the pulleys. Replace
all cables at least every two years.
5. The weight system has an open weight stack;
the weight stack must not be accessible from
any point outside the user’s field of view. To
prevent access to the weight stack, place the
weight system in a corner or bay of a room,
as shown in the drawing below. There must
be no more than 1 meter (3 ft. 4 in.) of clearance between the weight system and the
adjacent walls.
12. The weight system is designed to be used
only with the included weight. Do not use the
weight system with dumbbells or any other
type of weight to increase the resistance.
13. Always make sure that the weight pin is
inserted fully into the weight stack before you
exercise.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
Wall
15. Do not use more than ten weights with the
butterfly arms.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number is WEEVSY2996.1. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight system
(see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER™ PRO
5500 weight system. The weight system offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have questions after
Note: The terms
“right side” and
“left side” are determined relative to a
person facing away
from the weight system; they do not
correspond to right
and left on the
drawings in the
manual.
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 83 in. (210 cm)
Width: 43 in. (109 cm)
Depth: 77 in. (196 cm)
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arm
Right Side
Shroud
Backrest
Backrest
Adjustment Knob
Press Arm
Weight
Curl Pad
Left Side
Curl Adjustment Knob
Leg Lever
Seat
Foam Pad
Seat Adjustment Knob
Ankle Strap
Handle
Chain
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
R0107A
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 33 of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been preattached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
M8 Nylon Locknut
(78)
M6 Nylon
Locknut (107)
M10 Nylon Locknut
(77)
M12 Nut (112)
M4 Washer
(104)
M6 Washer
(114)
M8 Washer (103)
M10 Washer (80)
M4 x 12mm
Self-tapping
Screw (102)
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (110)
M10 Large Washer (105)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (88)
M8 x 22mm
Shoulder Bolt (90)
M12 Large Washer (98)
M10 x 20mm
Button Screw (96)
M10 x 75mm Button Screw (118)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (113)
89.5mm Spacer (59)
56.5mm Spacer (69)
19mm Spacer (67)
13mm Steel Spacer (109)
11mm Spacer (99)
21mm Steel Spacer (108)
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt (87)
M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (83)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (85)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (82)
M8 x 80mm Bolt (100)
M8 x 65mm Bolt (101)
M10 x 65mm Button Bolt (106)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (84)
M6 x 60mm Button Screw (91)
M10 x 82mm Button Screw (92)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (79)
M10 x 85mm Bolt (81)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (97)
M10 x 61mm Bolt Set (116)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (86)
M10 x 110mm Bolt (93)
M6 x 32mm Screw (89)
M6 x 28mm
Bolt (94)
M10 x 120mm Bolt (115)
6
R0107A
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
Backrest Adjustment Knob (53)
Curl Adjustment Knobf (58)
Seat Adjustment Knob (52)
7
R0107A
ASSEMBLY
Make sure you have the following tools:
Make Assembly Easier
• Two adjustable wrenches
Everything in this manual is designed to
ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the
information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than
it takes to read it.
• One standard screwdriver
• One Phillips screwdriver
• One rubber mallet
• You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a
small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or
masking tape.
Assembly Requires Two Persons
For your convenience and safety, assemble the
weight system with the help of another person.
Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have
a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
Set Aside Enough Time
How to Identify Parts
Due to the many features of the weight system, the
assembly process will require several hours. By
setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to
make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
You may want to assemble the weight system over
a couple of evenings.
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly,
we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
on pages 5-7 of this manual. Place the chart on the
floor and use it to easily identify parts during each
assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have
been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Select a Location for the Weight System
How to Orient Parts
Because of its weight and size, the weight system
should be assembled in the location where it will be
used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk
around the weight system as you assemble it.
As you assemble the weight system, make sure all
parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.
Tightening Parts
How to Unpack the Box
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages. The
parts needed for each stage are found in individual
bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage
to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all
parts of the weight system in a cleared area and
remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Questions?
If you have questions after reading these assembly
instructions, please call the phone number on the
front cover of this manual.
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly—During this stage you will
attach the cables and pulleys that connect the
arms to the weights.
Arm Assembly—During this stage you will
assemble the arms and the leg lever.
Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will
assemble the seats and the backrests.
8
Frame Assembly
1.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box on
page 8. See the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHARTS on pages 5 - 7 of this manual for
help identifying small parts.
1
Insert four M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) up
through the Base (1). Note: It may be helpful to
place a piece of tape over each Bolt head to
hold it in place.
83
83
2
2. Insert the two Weight Guides (18) into the
Stabilizer (3). Make sure that the indicated
holes in the Weight Guides are nearer the
floor.
Attach the Stabilizer (3) and the Weight Guides
(18) to the Base (1) with two M10 x 85mm Bolts
(81), two M10 Washers (80), two 21mm Steel
Spacers (108), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Holes
Next, attach the Weight Guides (18) to the
Stabilizer (3) with two M10 x 20mm Button
Screws (96). Then, attach the Stabilizer to the
Base (1) with an M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (83)
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (78). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknut yet.
18
80
Attach the Upright (2) to the Base (1) with the two
indicated M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
77
78
80
78
83
78
108
1
96
83
3. Attach the Front Leg (10) to the Base (1) with the
two M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
3
75
10
104
110
Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (75) to the Front
Leg (10) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
(110) and an M4 Washer (104). Make sure the
end of the Leg Lever Bumper is pointing up.
78
78
83
1
9
81
3
4. Attach the Frame (9) to the Upright (2) with two
M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
4
2
78
9
100
103
78
78
Attach the Frame (9) to the Front Leg (10) with
two M8 x 65mm Bolts (101), two M8 Washers
(103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
78
100
103
103
10
101
5. Attach the bottom of the Left Shroud (21) to the
Base (1) with two M4 x 12mm Self-tapping
Screws (102).
5
Repeat this step for the Right Shroud (not
shown).
1
21
102
6. Note: Some parts have been removed to show
this step clearly.
6
Slide the two Weight Bumpers (71) onto the
Weight Guides (18). Orient fourteen Weights (19)
with the pin holes on the bottom as shown. Slide
the Weights onto the Weight Guides.
18
Grease
Insert the Weight Tube into the fourteen Weights
(19). Make sure that the pin on the Weight
Tube is oriented as shown.
19
Pin
Pin
Hole
Lubricate the indicated holes in a Weight (19)
with the included grease packet. Slide the Weight
onto the Weight Guides (18).
20
19
71
10
7. Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Upright (2) with
two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers
(103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
7
96
100
Attach the Weight Guides (18) to the Top Frame
(4) with two M10 x 20mm Button Screws (96) and
two M10 Washers (80).
80
103
4
18
78
78
2
8. Attach the top of the Left Shroud (21) to the Top
Frame (4) with two M4 x 12mm Self-tapping
Screws (102).
8
22
4
Repeat this step for the Right Shroud (22).
102
9. Attach a Shroud Cover (23) to the Left and Right
Shrouds (21, 22) with two M6 x 28mm Bolts (94),
four M6 Washers (114), and two M6 Nylon
Locknuts (107).
9
94
21
114
107
114
23
Attach the Shroud Cover (23) to the Top Frame
(4) with four M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws
(110) and four M4 Washers (104).
94
22
See the inset drawing and attach the other
Shroud Cover (23) in the same manner.
110
110
4
104
21
23
11
Arm Assembly
10
10. Attach the Butterfly Frame Brace (6) to the
Upright (2) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two
M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts
(78). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
78
100
103
6
100
2
11. Apply grease in the locations shown. Insert a
56.5mm Spacer (69) the indicated hole in the Leg
Lever (12). Attach the Leg Lever to the Front Leg
(10) with an M10 x 61mm Bolt Set (116). Make
sure the indicated rod is oriented as shown.
11
Grease
116
Hole
Grease
See the left inset drawing. Attach the Lock Plate
(14) to the Front Leg (10) with the M8 x 69mm
Shoulder Bolt (87), an M8 Washer (103), and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (78).
69
See the right inset drawing. Insert the Lock
Plate Pin (95) through the Lock Plate (14) and the
Leg Lever (12). Attach the tether on the Lock
Plate Pin to the Front Leg (10) with an M4 x
12mm Self-tapping Screw (102).
Rod
116
12
10
103
14
10
78
14
102
95
10
87
12. Attach the Butterfly Frame (5) to the Top Frame
(4) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8
Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
12
100
103
103
4
Attach the Butterfly Frame (5) to the Butterfly
Frame Brace (6) with an M10 x 75mm Button
Screw (118).
5
6
78
118
12
12
13. Apply grease to the locations shown and attach
the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) to the Butterfly
Frame (5) with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (84) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
13
84
Repeat this step for the Right Butterfly
Bracket (29).
Grease
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (77, 78, 107) used
in steps 2–13.
29
5
77
14. Attach a Butterfly Handle (27) to the Left Butterfly
Arm (25) with an M10 x 65mm Button Bolt (106),
two M10 Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers
(109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
28
14
25
Secure the Left Butterfly Arm (25) with an M10 x
82mm Button Screw (92) and an M10 Large
Washer (105).
77
80
27
Repeat this step for the Right Butterfly Arm
and Butterfly Handle (26, 27).
109
109
26
27
80
106
105
92
15. Apply grease in the locations shown and attach
the Right Butterfly Arm (26) to the Right Butterfly
Bracket (29) with an M10 x 75mm Bolt (82) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Press a Bolt Cap
(44) onto the end of the Bolt. Do not overtighten
the Bolt; the Butterfly Arm must pivot freely.
15
Grease
77
26
Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly Arm (25).
82
44
29
25
13
16. Orient a Press Arm Handle (17) with the 90° bend
at the top as shown in the inset drawing. Attach a
Press Arm Handle (17) to the Right Press Arm
(16) with two M10 x 65mm Button Bolts (106),
four M10 Washers (80), four 11mm Spacers (99),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).
16
77
80
99
99
80
80
99
90°
Bend
Repeat this step for the Left Press Arm (not
shown).
17
99
106
80
16
90° Bend
17. Attach the Left Press Arm (15) to the Right Press
Arm (16) with an M10 x 110mm Bolt (93), an
89.5mm Spacer (59) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(77).
17
16
Finish attaching the Press Arms with two M10 x
65mm Bolts (85), two M10 Washers (80), and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (77). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
77
15
59
93
77
80
18. Apply grease to an M10 x 110mm Bolt (93).
Attach the Left and Right Press Arms (15, 16) to
the Base (1) with the Bolt, an 89.5mm Spacer
(59), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Press
Arms must be able to pivot freely.
85
18
16
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (77) used in
step 17.
15
77
1
59
93
Grease
14
Cable Assembly
19
19. See the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 28 to identify
the cables as you assemble them.
90
Identify the Butterfly Cable (50). Grease an
M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (90). Attach the Cable to
the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) with the Shoulder Bolt
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (78). Make sure the flat
edge of the Cable is against the Butterfly
Bracket. Do not overtighten the Shoulder Bolt;
the Cable must pivot freely.
Grease
50
28
78
Flat Edge
20. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) over a “V”-pulley
(47). Attach the “V”-pulley, a Long Cable Trap
(57), an M10 Washer (80), and two Guards (54)
to the Upright (2) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (79)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
20
2
77
54 50
57
54
79
80
47
21. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley and two Half
Guards (55) to the Double “U”-bracket (61) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (86) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (77). Make sure the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
21
50
48
86
55
55
15
77
61
22. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) over a “V”-pulley
(47). Attach the “V”-pulley, a Long Cable Trap
(57), an M10 Washer (80), and two Guards (54)
to the Upright (2) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (79)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
22
54
79
57
50
47
80
54
2
77
23. Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (90). Attach
the Butterfly Cable (50) to the Right Butterfly
Bracket (29) with the Shoulder Bolt and an M8
Nylon Locknut (78). Make sure the flat edge of
the Cable is against the Butterfly Bracket.
23
Grease
90
50
78
29
Flat Edge
24. Identify the Lat Cable (49). Route the Cable up
through the Top Frame (4) and over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley inside the Top
Frame with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (84), two M10
Washers (80), two 19mm Spacers (67), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
24
48
84
80
4
67
80
67
49
16
77
25. Route the Lat Cable (49) over a Thin Pulley (24)
and down through the Top Frame (4). Hold the
Thin Pulley inside the Top Frame. Insert an M10 x
80mm Bolt (84) through an M10 Washer (80), a
19mm Spacer (67), the Top Frame, and the Thin
Pulley.
25
24
84
4
80
49
26. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) under a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (56), and
two Half Guards (55) at the second hole from the
top of the two Pulley Plates (60) with an M10 x
50mm Bolt (97) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
Make sure the Cable Trap and Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
67
26
77
49
55
55
60
56 48
97
60
27. Route the Lat Cable (49) up through the Top
Frame (4) and wrap the Cable over a Thin Pulley
(24). Pull the M10 x 80mm Bolt (84) out of the
Top Frame until it is flush with the first Thin Pulley
from step 24. Do not remove the Bolt completely from the Top Frame.
27
24
49
84
Hold the second Thin Pulley (24) inside the Top
Frame (4) and attach it with the M10 x 80mm Bolt
(84), a 19mm Spacer (67), an M10 Washer (80),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
67
17
4
80
77
28. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) over a 90mm Pulley (48)
and route the Cable down through the Top Frame
(4). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame with an
M10 x 80mm Bolt (84), two M10 Washers (80),
two 19mm Spacers (67), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (77).
28
84
80 67 48
67
77
49
4
29. Set an M12 Large Washer (98) on top of the
Weight Tube (20). Thread the M12 Nut (112) all
the way onto the Lat Cable (49).
29
49
Thread the Lat Cable (49) into the Weight Tube
(20) two turns. Tighten the M12 Nut (112)
against the M12 Large Washer (98).
112
98
20
30. Identify the Leg Lever Cable (51). Route the
Cable through the Leg Lever (12) and the Front
Leg (10).
30
Insert a 90mm Pulley (48) into the Leg Lever (12)
from behind it as shown. Attach the 90mm Pulley
with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (85), two M10 Washers
(80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (77).
12
48
85 80
109
51
10
109
80
18
80
77
31. Attach a 90mm Pulley (48) inside the Front Leg
(10) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (85), two M10
Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the
Leg Lever Cable (51) is under the Pulley.
31
85
10
80
109
48
51
109
80
77
32. Route the Leg Lever Cable (51) under the
89.5mm Spacer (59), through the Upright (2), and
under the indicated rod in the Base (1). Wrap the
Leg Lever Cable under a 90mm Pulley (48).
Attach the Pulley to the Base with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (86), two Half Guards (55), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
32
86 48
55
2
51
59
1
55
Rod
33. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (56),
and two Half Guards (55) to the second hole from
the bottom of the Pulley Plates (60) with an M10
x 50mm Bolt (97) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(77). Make sure the Cable Trap and the Half
Guards are oriented as shown.
33
60
77
55
97
55
56
48
51
19
77
34. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Base (1) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (86), two Half Guards (55),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
34
51
48
86
55
1
35. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Double “U”bracket (61) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (86), two
Half Guards (55), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(77).
55
77
35
77
55
61
48
51
55
36. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Upright (2)
with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (115), two Half Guards
(55), an M10 Washer (80), and a Cable Trap (56).
36
115
2
80 48 51
56
55
55
20
86
37. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Right Press
Arm (16) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half
Guards (55), a Cable Trap (56), an M10 Washer
(80), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure
the Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
37
55
80
51
55 97
77
48
56 16
38. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) around a “V”-pulley (47). Attach the Pulley to the Upright (2) with
an M10 x 70mm Bolt (113), two Half Guards (55),
an M10 Washer (80), a Long Cable Trap (57),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the
Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented as
shown.
38
55
57
47
80
2
77
55
51
113
39. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Left Press
Arm (15) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half
Guards (55), an M10 Washer (80), a Cable Trap
(56) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure
the Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
39
97
51
15
48
55 80
56
21
55 77
40. Attach the Leg Lever Cable (51) to the Upright (2)
with the M10 x 120mm Bolt (115), an M10
Washer (80), a 7mm Spacer (111), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (77).
40
2
115
80
111
51
Seat Assembly
77
41
26
41. Attach the Right Butterfly Pad (35) to the Right
Butterfly Arm (26) with two M6 x 60mm Button
Screws (91) and two M6 Washers (114).
114
35
Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly Pad (34).
91
34
42. Attach the Backrest (31) to the Backrest Frame
(7) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x
32mm Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114).
42
88
7
Insert the Backrest Frame (7) into the Upright (2)
and tighten the Backrest Adjustment Knob (53)
into the Upright. Make sure the Adjustment
Knob passes through one of the holes in the
Backrest Frame.
31
2
89
114
22
53
43. Attach the Seat (32) to the Seat Frame (8) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x 32mm
Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114).
43
32
Insert the Seat Frame (8) into the Frame (9).
Tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob (52) into the
Frame and the Seat Frame. Make sure the
Adjustment Knob passes through one of the
holes in the Seat Frame.
114
8
89
88
9 52
44. Insert a Pad Tube (13) into the indicated hole in
the Front Leg (10). Slide a Foam Pad (36) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
44
Press a Pad Cap (37) into each Foam Pad (36).
37
Repeat this step for the other Pad Tube (13)
and the Leg Lever (12). Note: Lift the Leg
Lever Cable (51) when inserting a Pad Tube
into the hole in the bottom of the Leg Lever.
10
36
12
13
51
13
36
37
45. Attach the Butterfly Cover (30) to the Butterfly
Frame (5) with four M4 x 12mm Self-tapping
Screws (102).
45
102
30
23
5
102
46. Attach the Curl Pad (33) to the Curl Post (11) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (88).
46
33
88
11
47. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 28 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the
cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See MAINTENANCE on page 29.
24
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not
use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the weight setting of the weight stack,
insert the Weight Pin (70) under the desired Weight
(19). Make sure to insert the Weight Pin until the bent
end of the Weight Pin touches the Weights, and turn
the bent end upward. Note: The weight system
works best when at least two Weights are used.
70
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES
To attach the Lat Bar (63) to the Lat Cable (49),
attach a Weight Clip (66) to the Lat Cable and the Lat
Bar. Note: For some exercises, you will need to
attach the Chain (not shown) to the Weight Clip
and use another Weight Clip to attach the Chain
to the Lat Bar.
Attach the other accessories to the weight system
in the same manner.
49
66
63
25
19
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (33), remove the indicated 50mm
Round Inner Cap (39) and insert the Curl Post (11)
into the Front Leg (10). Tighten the Curl Adjustment
Knob (58) into the Front Leg. Make sure the
Adjustment Knob passes through a hole in the Curl
Post.
33
11
When you are performing exercises that do not
require the Curl Pad (33), remove the Curl Pad and
reinsert the 50mm Round Inner Cap (39) into the
Front Leg (10). Note: You must remove the Curl
Pad to use the press arms.
39
58
10
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
2
The Backrest (31) can be adjusted to provide the correct position for each exercise. To adjust the
Backrest, loosen but do not remove the Backrest
Adjustment Knob (53) and pull it out. Move the
Backrest into or out of the Upright (2). Insert the
Adjustment Knob into the Upright and through the
Backrest Frame (not shown). Tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
53
31
32
The Seat (32) can be adjusted in the same manner.
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
To lock the weight stack, insert the Lock Pin (72)
through one of the holes in the Weight Guides (18)
and secure the Lock Pin with the Lock (73).
18
72
73
26
LOCKING THE LEG LEVER
To lock or unlock the Leg Lever (12), remove the
Lock Plate Pin (95) from the Lock Plate (14). Move
the Lock Plate to either the position shown on the
Front Leg (10), or the indicated hole in the Leg Lever.
Insert the Lock Pin back through the Lock Plate.
10
12
14
Hole
95
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. Note: Weight resistance
shown for the butterfly arm station is for each arm. The actual resistance at each station may vary due
to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight
guides. For conversion purposes, 1 pound equals .454 kilograms.
NUMBER
OF
WEIGHTS
HIGH
PULLEY
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY
ARM
(lbs.)
PRESS
ARM
(lbs.)
LEG
LEVER
(lbs.)
LOW
PULLEY
(lbs.)
1
27
18
48
30
27
2
40
25
61
43
42
3
53
32
74
59
55
4
70
40
93
72
70
5
87
45
111
87
83
6
97
53
121
107
99
7
112
61
136
116
114
8
130
67
155
131
127
9
140
74
170
145
141
10
156
81
185
167
153
11
167
*
201
183
165
12
177
*
216
192
187
13
192
*
231
205
195
14
201
*
246
221
211
15
213
*
251
232
224
*Do not use more than ten weights with the butterfly arms.
27
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram shows the proper routing of the cables (49, 50, 51). Use the diagram to make sure that the
cable and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed, the weight
system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for the cable.
Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cable.
2
5
1
3
4
Lat Cable (49)
Length 140" / 355 cm
3
1
Butterfly Cable (50)
Length 114" / 289 cm
4
2
Leg Lever Cable (51)
Length 221" / 563 cm
6
7
3
8
9
5
1
2
10
28
MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not
use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the
weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these cables several ways:
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (77) and the M10 x
50mm Bolt (97) from the Cable Trap (56), the 90mm
Pulley (48), the two Half Guards (55), and the two
Pulley Plates (60). Reattach the Pulley, Cable Trap,
and Half Guards to the next closest hole to the center
of the Pulley Plates. Make sure that the Cable Trap
is oriented to hold the cable in the groove of the
Pulley, that the Half Guards are oriented as
shown, and that the Cable and Pulley move
smoothly.
1
97
55
60
55
77
56
48
Loosen the M12 Nut (112) on the Lat Cable (49).
Tighten the Cable into the Weight Tube (not shown)
until the slack is removed from the Cable. Retighten
the M12 Nut against the Large Washer (98).
2
49
98
112
Do not overtighten the cables. If the cables are overtightened, the top weight will be lifted off the weight
stack. If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted. Remove the cable and
re-install it. If the cables need to be replaced, see the part ordering information on the back cover of this manual.
29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overexerting yourself during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace
and be sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out
what is wrong before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in
any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for three minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for one
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to implement a complete and well-balanced fitness program. An example
of a balanced program follows:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical exerciser or exercise cycle, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
30
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next
page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods follow:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 32 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
31
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (shoulder)
Posterior Deltoid (Upper Back)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
32
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
Key
No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
10
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
5
39
3
40
41
2
4
42
2
Description
Base
Upright
Stabilizer
Top Frame
Butterfly Frame
Butterfly Frame
Brace
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Frame
Front Leg
Curl Post
Leg Lever
Pad Tube
Lock Plate
Left Press Arm
Right Press Arm
Press Arm Handle
Weight Guide
Weight
Weight Tube
Left Shroud
Right Shroud
Shroud Cover
Thin Pulley
Left Butterfly Arm
Right Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Handle
Left Butterfly Bracket
Right Butterfly
Bracket
Butterfly Cover
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
Left Butterfly Pad
Right Butterfly Pad
Foam Pad
Pad Cap
63.5mm Round Inner
Cap
50mm Round Inner
Cap
Press Arm Cap
40mm x 20mm Inner
Cap
40mm x 25mm Inner
Cap
Key
No.
Qty.
43
44
45
46
2
2
4
4
47
48
49
50
51
52
3
13
1
1
1
1
53
1
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
4
20
5
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
1
33
18
2
34
2
2
5
84
85
86
5
4
4
Description
Butterfly Arm Cap
Bolt Cap
Butterfly Arm Bushing
Butterfly Bracket
Bushing
“V”-pulley
90mm Pulley
Lat Cable
Butterfly Cable
Leg Lever Cable
Seat Adjustment
Knob
Backrest Adjustment
Knob
Guard
Half Guard
Cable Trap
Long Cable Trap
Curl Adjustment Knob
89.5mm Spacer
Pulley Plate
Double “U”-Bracket
Ankle Strap
Lat Bar
Hand Grip
Handle
Weight Clip
19mm Spacer
25mm Bushing
56.5mm Spacer
Weight Pin
Weight Bumper
Lock Pin
Lock
16mm Bushing
Leg Lever Bumper
Weight Tube Cap
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M10 Washer
M10 x 85mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M8 x 75mm Carriage
Bolt
M10 x 80mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
R0107A
Key
No.
Qty.
87
1
88
89
90
6
2
2
91
4
92
2
93
94
95
96
2
4
1
4
97
98
99
100
101
102
4
1
8
8
2
13
103
104
105
106
11
9
2
6
107
108
109
110
4
2
8
9
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
1
1
1
14
1
1
1
1
119
2
#
#
#
#
–
–
–
–
Description
M8 x 69mm Shoulder
Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 32mm Screw
M8 x 22mm Shoulder
Bolt
M6 x 60mm Button
Screw
M10 x 82mm Button
Screw
M10 x 110mm Bolt
M6 x 28mm Bolt
Lock Plate Pin
M10 x 20mm Button
Screw
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M12 Large Washer
11mm Spacer
M8 x 80mm Bolt
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 Washer
M4 Washer
M10 Large Washer
M10 x 65mm Button
Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
21mm Steel Spacer
13mm Steel Spacer
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
7mm Spacer
M12 Nut
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M6 Washer
M10 x 120mm Bolt
M10 x 61mm Bolt Set
Chain
M10 x 75mm Button
Screw
38mm Round Inner
Cap
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Hex Key
Grease Pack
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
33
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
110
104
114
94
49
110
98
102
107
R0107A
112
19
102
114
114
23
21
114
20
76
94
22
19
110
104
102
114
94
70 71
107
114
114
23
80
102
55
99
40
77
99
114
94
56 48
77
80
80
55
99
55
17
99
106
60 56
48
16
77 55
80
97
60
55
80
80
40
48 56
55
18
77
72
17
99
73
80
77
55
97
59
80
106
48 80
56
97
77
80
93 77
38
106
55
80
15
77
85
93
34
81
3
80
108
96
38
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVSY2996.1
45
45
27
106
74
109
80
114
74
109 77
82
80
43
105
92
117
66
64
91
64
41
55
11
75
104
110
69
12
95
14
68
101
103
37 85
80
109
85
109
36
80 48
80
77
48
13
39
88
10
103
68
51
61
2
52
100
78
80111
51
55
48 55
77
48
78
55
86
113
109 78
80
77
1
68
77
36
78
86
77
55
13
103
56
55
47
80
9
116
48
55
53
78
77
55
57
78
78
48
80
41
114
89
58
39
116
8
42
41
88
39
55
89
114
32
87
67 77
77
7
31
115
33
102
67 80
77
43
105
92
114
62
36
38
80
42
63
37
96
29
67
4
44 46
77
38
79
67
54
74
5
35
80
90 50
80
78
74
84
49
84
57
77
102
46
47
45 74
28
78 77
118
78
82
78
30
77
103
78
44 46
77
77
57
74
102 77
79
45 25
80
100
109
34
109
54 80 47
77
6
54
100
80
48
55
65
27
41
88
86
106
55
26
91
84
77
78
48
80
119
84 24
84 80 67100
100
103
48 103
80
74 90 50
46
R0107A
37
59
38
37
36
83
35
83
68
83
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (444) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (444) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVSY2996.1)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER PRO 5500 weight system)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 33-35 of this manual)
Part No. 250520 R0107A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.