pt-0098 magnetic elliptical owner`s manual

ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC
ELLIPTICAL
ENGLISH
OWNER’S MANUAL
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
1
ENGLISH
We appreciate your confidence in SALTER and hope you enjoy this apparatus. Read these
instructions carefully to avoid damage to both you and the machine.
1. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
• This machine is designed for home use.
• Defective components should be replaced only by original SALTER spare parts. Only with these
parts, SALTER guarantees that the requirements are met to ensure the safety of the devices.
• To request a replacement, report any anomaly or request any information is essential to indicate
the serial number that identifies your product and at the end of this manual.
• Make sure that all parts are properly assembled and that all screws and nuts are tight. Do not
use the machine in any way if any part is removed.
• Keep area clear where you are performing the exercise.
• Never allow children to be alone on the machine or around.
• The machine is not designed for outdoor use.
• It is strictly forbidden to use the machine for more than one person at a time.
• Before starting any physical activity consult your doctor. It is desirable to evaluate you to know
your physical situation and determine the type of training program appropriate to your age and
physical condition.
• Before starting physical activity is important to do some warm-up exercises.
• If you feel sick or have any abnormal feeling, stop exercising immediately and consult a
physician.
• Wear appropriate clothing and footwear.
• Follow the maintenance instructions, if any, that are included in this manual.
• User maximum weight: 130 kg.
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
2
ENGLISH
2. PARTS DRAWING
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
3
ENGLISH
3. PARTS LIST
Nº
Description
1
Main frame
1
2
Front stabilizer
1
3
Rear stabilizer
1
4
Front post
1
5
Lower handrail(left)
1
6
Lower handrail(right)
1
7
Left pedal post
1
8
Right pedal post
1
9
Upper handrail(left)
1
10
Upper handrail(right)
1
11
Inner handlebar
1
12
Computer
1
13
Carriage bolt (M10x75
4
14
Domed nut (M10)
4
15
Curved washer (Ø10.5x Ø25)
4
16
Key head bolt (M8x15)
4
17
Curved washer (Ø8.5x Ø22)
4
18
Fixing bolt (M10x80)
2
19
Washer (Ø10.5x Ø20)
4
19A
Washer (Ø10.5x Ø25)
2
20
Nylock nut (M10)
4
21
Sleeve
2
22
Plastic cover (M10)
6
23
Washer (Ø19.5x Ø31.8)
2
24
Allen bolt (M6*12)
4
25
Carriage bolt (M6* Ø 8)
4
26
Key head bolt (M8x20)
2
27
End cap (Front)
2
28
Adjustment end cap (Rear)
2
29
Lower sensor wire
1
30
Computer wire
1
31
Hand pulse wire
1
32
Washer (Ø8x Ø16)
2
33
Hand pulse wire
1
34
Lower tension hook
1
35
Fixing Screw (M5 x 10mm)
2
36
Plastic cover (M8)
2
37
Upper sensor wire
1
38
Upper tension cable
1
39
Washer Ø20
2
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
Quantity
4
ENGLISH
4. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1
Attach the two stabilizer (pt.2 & 3) to the main frame (pt.1) using four sets of M10 Domed nuts
(pt.14), Ø10.5 curved washers (pt.15) and M10 x 75 carriage bolts (pt.13).
STEP 2
Take the front post (pt.4) and connect the lower sensor wire (pt.29) and the upper sensor wire
(pt. 37), Then connect the bottom of the upper tension cable (pt.38) to the lower tension hook
(pt. 34).
Slide the front post (pt.4) into the front post housing, and then fix with four sets of M8x15 key
head bolt (pt.16), and curved washers (Ø8.5xØ22) (pt.17).
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
5
ENGLISH
STEP 3
Fixing the left pedal post (pt.7) and right pedal post (pt.8) to the main frame crank with two
washer (Ø19.5x Ø31.8) (pt.23), washer (pt.39), washer (Ø10.5x Ø25) (pt.19A) and nylock nut
(M10) (pt.20). Finally, fit the plastic cover (M10) (pt.22).
Fixing the left pedal post (pt.7) and right pedal post (pt.8) to the lower handrail (left & right)
(pt.5&6) with two Fixing bolt (M10x80) (pt.18), four Washer (Ø10.5x Ø20) (pt.19), two Sleeve
(pt.21) and Nylock nut (M10) (pt.20).
Finally, fit the plastic cover (M10) (pt.22).
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
6
ENGLISH
STEP 4
Fit the inner handlebar (pt.11) to the front post clamp as shown, fix with two washers (pt.32), and
key head bolts (M8x20) (pt.26).
Connect the upper sensor wire (pt.37) to the computer wire (pt.30), and slide the computer down
to the computer bracket situated at the top of the front post (pt.4). And fix with two fixing screws
M5 x 10 mm (35).
Plug the pulse sensor wire (pt.31&33) into the computer (pt.12).
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
7
ENGLISH
STEP 5
Slide the upper handrail L&R (pt.9 & 10) into the lower handrail L&R (pt.5 & 6), then fix with four
allen bolts M6x12 ( pt.24) and carriage bolts M6 x Ø8 x 25 (pt.25). Finally, put the plastic covers
M8 (nº36).
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
8
ENGLISH
5. INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE
COMPUTER BUTTONS
MODE 1. Press "MODE" to select each function display on the main screen and the same one
blinking on the bottom field.
2. Press "MODE" and hold on for 2 seconds to reset all function figures.
UP to set up the value of time, distance, and calories. You can hold the button to increase the
value faster. (the monitor has to be in stop condition.)
DOWN To set down the value of time, distance and calories. You can hold the button to decrease
the value faster (the monitor has to be in stop condition.)
RESET The user may use reset key for single reset each function: time, distance, calories and
pulse. Or hold on for 2 seconds to reset all function values while presetting (when the user replace
batteries, all function values may also be reset to zero.)
RECOVERY Press the bottom to have recovery function work after exercising for a while.
BODY FAT Press the button to act body fat measurement.
TOTAL RESET To clear all values and restart the computer.
COMPUTER FUNCTIONS
TIME: Accumulates workout time from 00:00 up to 99:59.
DISTANCE: Accumulates total distance from 0.00 up to 99.99 km.
SPEED: Displays current training speed, the maximum is 99.9km.
RPM: Displays current rotation per minute. Values from 0 to 100 RPM.
CALORIES: Accumulates calories consumption during training from 0 to the maximum 9999 cal.
PULSE: Displays the heart pulse.
RECOVERY: This function allows the user to check the pulse recovery after the exercise. After
exercising for a period of time, keep holding on grips and press "recovery" button, the monitor will
stop all the function display except "time" which will keep counting from 1:00 - 00:59 - 00:58 - down
to 00:00. As soon as 00:00 is achieved, the bottom area will show your heart rate status with grade
F1, F2, to F6. F1 is the best, and F6 is the worst.
TEMPERATURE: The monitor will show current room temperature on the bottom of screen.
CALENDAR: The monitor has a calendar display on the bottom of the screen. You may set year,
month and date.
CLOCK: Displays the time.
BODY FAT: Program that lets the user check the body fat percentage and the body fat index.
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
1. Press MODE to turn on the computer.
2. Confirm the values of year, month, day and time with the MODE key. To change any of this
data, use the UP / DOWN to select the desired value. Press MODE to confirm.
3. The device can store information for up to nine user profiles. So that the user only needs to
enter data on sex, age, height and weight in the first training and confirm by pressing MODE in
the coming sessions. To do this, select the desired user profile (P1 to P9) using the UP / DOWN.
Press MODE to confirm.
4. Select or confirm the user's gender Male / Female using the UP / DOWN. Press MODE to
confirm.
5. Select or confirm the user's age using the UP / DOWN. Press MODE to confirm.
6. Select or confirm the user's height using the UP / DOWN. Press MODE to confirm.
7. Select or confirm the user's weight using the UP / DOWN. Press MODE to confirm.
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
9
ENGLISH
8. Select, if desired, a value for the time functions and / or distance and / or calories and / or
pulse using the UP / DOWN. Press MODE to confirm. The first function completed, will flash
and at the same time a beep will sound.
BODY FAT PROGRAM
Program that allows to determine the user body fat percentage and the body mass index (BMI).
1. Select the user profile: P1 to P9.
2. Select or confirm the values of sex, age, height and weight using the UP / DOWN. Press
MODE to confirm.
3. Press BODY FAT.
4. Place both hands on the handlebar sensors.
5. The symbol "_____" appears on the screen for 8 seconds. After this time, you will see
the level Body Fat as a percentage and BMI (Body Mass Index). Check the values of these
two measures in the following tables. All captured values are approximate and never
accurate.
Body Fat (%):
Symbol
Sex \ FAT %
Low
Low-Med
Medium
Med-High
Male
<13%
13%-25.8%
26%-30%
>30%
Female
<23%
23%-35.8%
36%-40%
>40%
Body Mass Index: (BMI): is a scientific measurement using a ratio between the height
and weight. Check your BMI with the following table:
Less than 18
Very slim. You must increase your weight with diet and
specific exercises.
Between 18 and 24
Between 25 and 29
Ideal. Correct proportion of muscle mass and body fat.
Slightly overweight. Should reduce weight with diet and
specific exercises to avoid weight related diseases.
Overweight. Should reduce weight by changing their eating
habits and increasing physical activity. The risk of
cardiovascular disease and many other diseases associated
with being overweight is high.
More than 30
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
10
ENGLISH
6. MAINTENANCE
Maintenance of equipment is very simple:
• Dry and clean sweat exposed areas, especially the computer. It is recommended to use towels
to prevent sweat fall on the apparatus.
• Dust and dirt can be the cause of a malfunction in the internal gears and bearings, so we
recommend keeping the casing clean and also around it.
ATTENTION!
1. If the marker does not receive any signal within 5 minutes, the display will turn into sleep
mode and will display the calendar, time and temperature.
2. To set up the monitor press any button or start exercising.
3. If the view on the screen is not good, replace the batteries. Battery: 1,5 V UM-3 or AA (2
units).
7. ENVIRONMENTAL NOTE
The symbol with which is marked this unit (waste bin with wheels) indicates that
it cannot be thrown for any reason to the domestic waste. When disposing of the
product should be taken to a proper recycling point.
If properly dispose of the product may be reused and recycled, and it will help to
conserve natural resources, preserve the environment and significally reduce the potential
negative impact on our environment.
For more information about the return system, collection and recycling of these products contact
your City Council or the retailer.
REF. PT- 0098
MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
Packing dimensions: 96 x 37 x 59 cm.
Mounted dimensions: 112 x 63 x 151 cm.
Gross weight: 42 kg.
Design and quality SALTER
Made in: TAIWAN
Imported: Cial. Salter, S.A.
Lluis Millet, 52
08950 Esplugues de Llobregat
Barcelona - Spain
NIF: A-08544298
OWNER’S MANUAL V. 1 ENGLISH
PT-0098 MAGNETIC ELLIPTICAL
This manual is available at www.salter.es
11