Craftsman 536.772101 Operating instructions

3.5 Horsepower
9 Inch
EDGER
MODEL NO.
536.772101
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions before
first use of this product.
SEARS,
F_)01101M
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY STATEMENT
SAFETY RULES
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
2
3
5
6
10
14
WARRANTY
LIMITED
ONE-YEAR
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT
17
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
20
EDGER REPAIR PARTS
21
ENGINE REPAIR PARTS
25
SPANISH (ESPAI_IOL)
31
PARTS AND SERVICE
BACK COVER
STATEMENT
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
EDGER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's
manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Edger is used for commercial
only 90 days from the date of purchase.
or rental purposes, this warranty applies for
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, etc.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crank shafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN EDGER TO
THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED
STATES.
This warranty gives you specific Iegal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary
from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
IMPORTANT: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and must not be
used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grass-covered
land
unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it must be maintained in
effective working order by the operator.
in the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California
Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrestedmuffler is available through your nearest Sears Service Center (see the REPAIR PARTS section in this manual).
F=00tl01M
2
SAFETY
Safe
Operation
RULES
Practices
for
Edger.
WARNING: Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions.
It means: "Attention!
Become Alertt Your Safety Is Involved."
Operating Safety
talARNING:
starting when
setting-up,
_lb
To prevent
accidentransporting, adjustin9 or making repairs, always disconnect spark
plug wire and put wire where it cannot
contact the spark plug.
• Never allow children or young teenagers to
operate the Edger'. Keep them away while
it is operating. Never allow aduits to operate the Edger without proper instruction.
• Do not operate this machine if you are taking drugs or other medication which can
cause drowsiness or affect your ability to
operate this machine.
Before Use
• Do not use this machine if you are mentaily
or physically unable to operate this machine safely.
• Read the owner's manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
the proper use of the Edger. Know how to
stop the Edger and disengage the controls
quickly.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
during operation or while performing an
adjustment or repair to protect your eyes
from foreign objects that may be thrown
from the Edger.
• Do not operate the Edger without wearing
adequate outer garments. Wear footwear
that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
•
• Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
Edger is to be used and remove all foreign
objects.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
• Never operate the Edger without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices in place.
Fuel Safety
• Never operate the Edger at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind
and use care when backing.
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
•
Use an approved container.
• Never allow bystanders near the Edger.
• Check fuel supply before each use, allowing space for expansion as the heat of the
engine and/or sun can cause fuel to expand.
• Keep children and pets away while
operating.
• Never operate the Edger without good visibility or light.
• Fill fueI tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors. Replace fuel
tank cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel.
• Do net run the engine indoors. The exhaust fumes are dangerous, containing
CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS
and DEADLY GAS.
• Never remove the fuel tank cap or add fuel
to a running or hot engine.
•
Never store fuel or Edger with fuel in the
tank inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame.
F_)OllO1M
• Take aiI possib% precautions when leaving
the Edger unattended. Stop the engine.
• DO not overload the Edger capacity by attempting to till too deep at too fast a rate.
3
SAFETY
RULES
spect the Edger for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and
operating it.
Safe Storage
• Always refer to the owner's manual instructions for important details if the Edger is to
be stored for an extended period.
If Edger should start to vibrate abnormally,
stop engine and check immediately for the
cause. Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Never store the Edger with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as water and
space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like.
Allow the engine to cool before storing in
any enclosure.
• Stop the engine whenever you leave the
operating position. Also, disconnect the
spark plug wire before unclogging the
blade and when making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
• Keep the Edger in safe working condition.
Check all fasteners at frequent intervals for
proper tightness.
Repair / Adjustments
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
shut off the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped.
Safety
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine. Remove the wire from the spark plug,
and keep the wire away from the plug to
prevent accidental starting. Thoroughly in-
F_001101M
Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine is running except when
specifically recommended by the manufacturer.
4
SAFETY
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
RULES
IMPORTANT: Many of the following symbols are located on your unit or on literature supplied with the product. Before you operate the unit, learn and understand the purpose for
each symbol.
Control And Operating Symbols
Slow
Fast
Fuel
Oil
Primer Button
Safety Warning Symbols
WARNING
WARNING
Thrown Objects.
Keep Bystanders Away,
Rotating Parts. Stop Engine.
Disconnect Spark Wire Before
Making Adjustments,
IMPORTANT
Read Owner's Manual
Wear
WARNING
Eye Protection
Before Operating
This Machine.
F_OO1101M
5
WARNING
STOP
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY
1 - Control Rod
Parts Packed Separately In Carton
1
1
2
1
-
Owner's Manual (not shown)
Container Of Oil
Hair Pin
Control Rod
1 -HairPin
1 - Container
of Oil
from the carton.
_lb
glasses or eye
shields
while
as,
WARNING:
Always
wear
safety
sembling the Edger.
2.
3.
Figure 1 shows the Edger completely assembled.
References to the right or left side of the
Edger are from the viewpoint of the operatot's position behind the unit.
Remove the packing material positioned
around the front and rear of the unit.
Leave the packing material on the bottom of the unit until the control rod is assembled. This will keep the front wheel
in a stable position.
REMOVE THE EDGER FROM THE
CARTON
1.
Cut down all four corners of the carton.
4.
Remove the bottle of oil and parts bag
Lift the Edger out of the carton and place
on a hard level surface.
Figure 1
F_OO1101M
6
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO RAISE THE HANDLE
1.
Loosen the knobs and raise the upper
handle to the upright position. See
Figure 2.
2.
Tighten the knobs. Make sure the
knobs are to the outside of the handles
Insert the other end of the control rod,
from RIGHT to LEFT, through the hole in
the depth control lever and fasten with
hair pin. See Figure 4.
6.
Move the depth control lever forward to
the STARTING and TRANSPORT position.
7.
Remove any packing material from the
bottom of the unit.
8.
To attach the recoil starter rope to the
rope guide, twist the recoil starter rope
through the rope guide. See Figure 5.
as shown in Figure 2.
3.
4.
Insert the end of the control rod, from
RIGHT to LEFT, through the hole in the
front wheel arm. Attach with hair pin
found in parts bag. See Figure 3.
Push down on the handle to tilt the unit
back.
Upper
Handle
Hai;rpin
Depth Control
Lever
Control
Rod
Control Rod
Figure 4
Figure 2
Front
Wheel Arm
Hair Pin
ControI
Rod
Recoil Starter
Rope
Figure 3
F_001101M
7
Figure 5
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO PREPARE THE ENGINE
Fill With Oil
How
This Edger was shipped with a 20 ounce
container of SAE30 motor oil. Add this oil to
the engine before operating. To fill the crankcase, remove the oil fill cap/dipstick and add
the SAE30 motor oil. DO NOT OVERFILL.
1. Put the Edger on a level surface.
To Add The Engine
Oil
2. Remove the oil fill cap (Figure 6).
3. Slowly fill the engine crankcase.
OVERFILL.
NOTE: The engine may contain a small
amount of oil. When adding oil, frequently
insert the oil fill cap/dipstick and check
the amount of oil in the engine. DO NOT
OVERFILl.
DO NOT
How To Fill With Gasoline
Make sure that the gasoline container is
clean and free from dust or other foreign material. Never use gasoline that could be stale
from long periods of storage.
Oil Recommendations
1. Remove the fuel cap.
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with
API service classification SG. Select the oil's
2. Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded grade automotive gasoline.
SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature. Although multi-viscosity oils (5w3g, lOW30, etc.) improve
starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity
oils will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32 degrees. Check the
engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running the engine low on oil.
<<-
Colder
5W30
32
---'I
fuel container. Do not smoke
ARNING: Always use a safety
when adding the fuel mixture to
the engine. When inside an enclosure,
do not fill the fuel tank. Before you add
the fuel mixture, stop the engine. Let the
engine cool for several minutes.
_l
NOTE: ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED
TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA AND US
EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS FOR
I
--Warmer
SAE30
ULGE ENGINES, are certified to operate
on regular unleaded gasoline. Include the
following emission control system(s):
EM, TWC (if so equipped). Include any
user adjustable features - therefore no
other adjustments
are needed.
Fuel
Cap
Oil Fill
Cap
Fuel Tank
F-OOtlOIM
8
Figure 6
ASSEMBLY
_" CHECKLIST
For the best performance and satisfaction
from this quality product, please review the
following checklist before you operate the
Edger:
#-"
All assembly instructions
completed.
have been
Check carton. Make sure no loose
parts remain in the carton.
All fasteners
ened.
have been properly tight-
As you learn how to use the Edger, pay extra
attention to the following important items:
_'#"
Engine oil is at proper level.
_'_"
Fuel tank is filled with a fresh, clean,
regular Unleaded gasoline.
_'_"
Become familiar and understand the
function of all controls. Before your
start the engine, operate all controls.
F-OOllOIM
9
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR EDGER
READ THE OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE YOU OPERATE the
Edger. To familiarize yourself with the location of the controls, compare the illustrations with
your Edger. Save this manual for future reference.
Engine Stop Lever
Depth Control Lever
Control Rod
Throttle Control
Recoil
Starter
Handle
Fuel Tank
Cap
Air Filter
Blade Guard
Blade
Oil Fill Cap
Blade Guide
Figure 7
Throttle
Control
- Controls the engine
depth of cut.
speed.
Blade
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into
the carburetor for faster starts.
other material from being thrown at the operator.
Recoil
equipped with an easy pull recoil starter.
Engine
Stop LeverMust be engaged
to allow the engine to start and run. Re-
Depth
lease
Starter
Control
Handle
Lever
- The engine is
- Use to control the
Guard
- Use to prevent stones or
to stop the engine.
EYE PROTECTION
the
Edger can
resultthrown
in foreign
WARNING:
Debris
from
objects being thrown into the
eyes, which can cause severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when operating the Edger.
Always wear safety glasses. If you wear eye
glasses, put a Wide Vision Safety Mask over
your eye glasses.
F-OO1101M
10
OPERATION
HOW TO USE
THE DEPTH CONTROL
runs, the blade will rotate. To
_IL
ARNING: When the engine
prevent injury, keep hands and
feet away from blade.
1. Start the engine.
2. To lower the cutting blade, pull the depth
control lever back.
HOW TO STOP THE EDGER
1.
3.
Move the depth control lever forward to
raise the blade. Then, release the engine
stop lever. See Figure 8.
approximately
WARNING: Never leave the
Edger unattended while the engine is running. Always raise
the cutting blade and stop the engine.
2.
If the engine continues to run, move the
throttle control to the STOP position.
depth of two inches.
Engine Stop Lever
(Operating Position)
HOW TO USE
THE ENGINE STOP LEVER
Release the engine stop lever and the
engine and the blade will automatically
stop. To run the engine, hold the engine
stop lever in the operating position. See
Figure 8.
Select the edging depth that you need.
There are three selections with an
NOTE: For deep edging, first cut at shallow depths. Then, cut at greater depths
until the desired depth is obtained.
_lb
1.
LEVER
IMPORTANT: Before you start the engine,
operate the engine stop lever several
times. Make sure the engine stop cable
moves freely. If the engine stop cable is
bent or damaged, replace the cable. If the
problem continues, take the Edger to a
Sears Service Center to correct the problem.
Figure 8
HOW TO USE
THE PRIMER BUTTON
2.
During normal use, run the engine at full
speed.
When starting a cold engine, push the primer button five times (see Figure 9). Wait
approximately two seconds between each
push.
IMPORTANT: When starting a warm engine, do not use the primer button.
HOW TO USE
THE THROTTLE
1.
CONTROL
Throttle
Push the throttle control forward to in-
crease engine speed, or pull back to decrease engine speed (see Figure 9).
F=OO1101M
Primer
Button
11
Figure 9
OPERATION
HOW TO STOP THE ENGINE
To stop the engine, release the engine stop
ieven If the engine continues to run, move
the throttle control to the STOP position.
If the engine will not stop, hold a screwdriver
against the spark plug and against the engine cooling fins. The spark will go to ground
and the engine will stop.
Throttle
HOW TO START THE ENGINE
Primer
Button
runs, the blade will rotate. To
WARNING: When the engine
prevent injury, keep hands and
feet away from blade.
Figure 10
,_
NOTE: Do not use the primer button to start
a warm engine.
IMPORTANT: Before you start the engine,
move the edger to the desired location. Operate the controls several timer. Make sure
7. To start engine, hold the recoil starter
handle firmly with your right hand.
all controls move freely.
Quickly pull the recoil starter handle. DO
NOT allow the starter rope to snap back.
Let the starter rope slowly rewind. If engine fails to start after three pulls, push
primer button two times and again pull
the recoil starter handle.
1. Check the oil
2. Fill the fuel tank with regular unleaded
gasoline. Make sure the gasoline is
clean. Leaded gasoiine will increase deposits and shorten the life of the valves.
When the engine starts, move the throttle
control lever to the FAST position. During
normal use keep the throttle in the FAST
position.
NOTE: Do not use gasohol or methanol. Do
not use premium unleaded gasoline.
_hlL
ARNING: Always use a safety
gasoline container. Do not
smoke when adding gasoline to
the fuel tank. When inside an enclo-
10. If the engine does not start in 5 or 6 tries,
see the instructions in the "Trouble
Shooting Chart".
sure, do not add gasoline. Before you
add gasoline, stop the engine and let
the engine cool for several minutes.
NOTE: The cutting blade speed is controlled by the engine speed. To reduce the
cutting blade speed, decrease the engine
speed. To increase the cutting blade speed,
increase the engine speed.
3. Make sure the spark plug wire is connected to the spark plug.
4.
Pull the engine stop lever back to the ENGAGED position. Hold the engine stop
lever against the handle.
_b
WARNING: Never run the engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust
contains carbon monoxide, an odorless
and deadly gas. Keep hands, feet, hair
and loose clothing away from any moving parts. Avoid the muffler and surrounding areas. Temperatures
can exceed 150 degrees.
5. Move the throttle control lever to the
FAST position.
6. When starting a cold engine, push the
primer button five times. Wait approximately two seconds between each push.
See Figure 10.
F_001101M
12
OPERATION
EDGING TIPS
• Edging is best performed when conditions
are dry. If the soil is to wet, dirt becomes
packed around the blade causing premature belt wear and decreased performance.
• If dirt does become packed around the
blade, stop the engine and remove the
wire from the spark plug. Remove the
packed dirt and debris from the blade.
• For deep edging, first cut at shallow
depths. Then, cut at greater depths until
the desired depth is obtained.
• For uniform edging, make sure the blade
guide rides on the surface.
• Edging can be customized by varying the
number of passes and by the distance the
blade is from the surface.
Manual. Know location and
WARNING: Read the Owner's
functions of all controls. Keep
all safety devices and shields in place.
Never allow children or uninstructed
adults to operate the Edger. Shut off engine before unclogging blade or making
repairs. Keep bystanders away from machine. Keep away from the blade all rotating parts, which cause injury.
F_001101M
13
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
SERVICE
RECORDS
Fill in datesas you Before
completeregular Each
service.
Use
Every Every Before
10
25
Hours Hours
Often
Each
Season
I
SERVICE
DATES
Before
Storage
I
Lubdcate All Pivot
i
=
Points
I
_/
I
'
'
,_/
'
Lubricate Wheel
Axles
Check Engine Oil
Level
I
.......
,_/
.....
Change Engine Oil
Replace Air Cleaner
Filter
I
'
t
'
t
'
,_/
.
Check Spark Plug
Check Drive Belt
I
Tighten Ali Fasteners
Check Blade For
Wear Or Damage
'
=
_t
Lubricate Quill Rod/
tube
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.:
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
536.772101
The warranty on this Edger does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, the operator must maintain the Edger as instructed in this manual
Date Of Purchase:
Horse Power:
3.5
Displacement:
10 cu. in.
(163 cc.)
Oil Capacity:
Spark Plug:
Spark Plug Gap:
F=001101M
Some adjustments must be made periodically to properly maintain your Edger.
20 oz. SAE-30W
Champion
RJ19LM
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual must be
checked at least once each season.
0.030 inch
14
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
After each 25 hours, apply a small amount of
engine oil to all moving parts, particularly the
wheels.
How To Change
The Engine Oil
Change the oil in the engine crankcase
each 25 hours of use.
after
NOTE: The oil will drain more freely when
the engine is warm.
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
2.
Remove the oil drain plug (see
Figure 11). Drain the oil into a flat pan.
3.
After draining all the oil, install and tighten the oil drain plug.
4.
Remove the oil fill cap (see Figure 12).
Fill the engine crankcase. Pour slowly.
Do not overfill. See "Product Specifications" for amount and type of oil. install
the oil fill cap.
5.
Oil Drain Plug
Figure 11
Oil Fill Cap
Connect the spark plug wire to the spark
plug.
HOWTOCHANGETHE AIRFILTER
Replace the air filter once a year; more often
in dusty or dirty conditions.
NOTE: DO NOT clean or oil the air filter.
The air filter is not serviceable and must
Figure 12
CAUTION: Never run the engine without
the air filter. A defective air filter will
cause a loss of engine power. If dirt or
dust enters the engine through the carburetor, the result will be excessive wear or
damage to the engine. Replace a damaged or clogged air cleaner immediately.
be replaced.
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
2.
Turn the cover to the left (counterclockwise). Remove the cover and the air filter from the flange. (see Figure 13).
3.
Discard the air filter.
4.
Clean the cover and the flange.
5.
Install a new air filter into the cover.
6.
Push the cover firmly against the
flange. Turn the cover to the right
(clockwise) until tight. Make sure the retainers are locked around the flange.
To Remove,
Turn Counterclockwise
Flange
Cover
7.
Connect the spark plug wire to the spark
plug.
F_001101M
15
Air Filter
Retainer
To Install,
Turn Clockwise
Figure 13
MAINTENANCE
SPARK
PLUG
Check the spark plug every 25 hours. Replace the spark plug if the electrodes are
pitted, burned, or if the porcelain is cracked.
1.
Make sure the spark plug is clean.
Clean the spark plug by carefully scraping the electrodes (do not sand blast or
use a wire brush).
2.
Check the spark plug gap with a feeler
gauge.
3.
Before installing the spark plug, coat
the threads Iightly with oil for easy re-
moval. Tighten the spark plug to a torque
of 15 foot-pounds.
Feeler Gauge
0.030"
Spark Plug
CARBURETOR
Figure I
ADJUSTMENT
Never make unnecessary adjustments to the
carburetor'. The carburetor was set at the
factory to operate efficiently under most applications. However, if adjustments are required, we recommend you contact your
nearest Sears Service Center.
nor is set atThe
the engine
factory. goverDo not
WARNING:
change the governor setting.
Over speeding the engine above the factory setting can be dangerous. If you
think the engine governor needs an adjustment, contact your nearest Sears
Service Center.
F_OO1101M
16
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO REMOVE THE BELT
The belt made of a special compound. If the
belt becomes worn or breaks, replace the
belt with an original equipment belt.
1.
To compress the spring and release tension on the belt, push the blade bearing
housing back toward the engine (see
Figure 16).
Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
2.
Drain the gasoline and oil from the engine.
3.
Tip the Edger backwards on the handle.
Block the top of the handle against a wali
or under a bench.
4.
Remove the screws from the belt guard
(see Figure 15).
6.
Carefully note the twist of the belt around
the engine pulley. Remove the old belt.
Replace with an original equipment belt.
7.
To install a new belt, reverse the above
steps. Make sure to twist the new belt as
shown in Figure 16.
NOTE: If the belt is not installed properly,
the blade will not turn in the proper direction and can damage the blade or belt.
Belt
Pulley
Blade Housing Be_
Spring
Note Direction
Qf Twist
Figure 16
Screw
Belt Guard
Figure 15
F_001101M
17
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO REPLACE THE BLADE
The blade is subject to wear and damage,
such as nicks and dents. This will not generally affect its function.
The blade
ening. Do
The blade
dents are
is designed to not require sharpnot attempt to sharpen the blade.
is also reversible. If nicks or
excessive, remove the blade and
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
2.
Remove the blade Iocknut that holds
the blade to the drive shaft.
ten the blade Iocknut, always
WARNING: To remove or tighuse the method shown in
,_
turn it around. This will provide a fresh cutting edge. Replace the blade if both sides
are worn or damaged.
Figure 17. Always position the holding
wrench on the nut behind the blade.
3.
blade. Sharpening
can damage
WARNING:
Do not sharpen the
the blade and cause it to break,
which can cause injury to yourself or to
others.
4.
Remove the blade.
Install a new blade and blade Iocknut.
Tighten the blade Iocknut
40-45 foot pounds.
5.
To replace the blade, follow the steps below.
to a torque of
Connect the spark plug wire to the spark
plug.
Turn Wrench
To Tighten Locknut
Blade Locknut
Hold Nut,
Do Not Turn
Figure 17
F_OO1101M
18
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENT
STORAGE
parts such as the carburetor, fuel filter,
fuel hose, and tank during storage. Also,
using alcohol-blended
fuels (called gasohol, ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
Edger indoors
withstore
fuel in
WARNING:
Never
thethe
fuel tank. Never store in an en-
_1_
closed, poorly ventilated area where
fumes could reach an open flame, a
spark or a pilot light as on a furnace, water heater or clothes dryer.
To prevent engine damage when the Edger
is in storage for 30 days or more, follow the
steps below:
oline
while inside
building,gasARNING:
Do notaremove
near a fire, or while you smoke.
Gasoline fumes can cause an explosion
_lb
or
a fire.
Let the engine run until it is out of gasoline.
When the Edger is put in storage for thirty
days or more, follow the steps below to
make sure the Edger is in good condition the
following season.
If you do not want to remove the gasoline, add a fuel stabilizer to any gasoIine
Ieft in the fuel tank. A fuel stabilizer will
minimize gum deposits and acids. If the
fuel tank is almost empty, mix the fuel
stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate container and add the mixture to the
Edger
Completely clean the Edger.
Check the Edger for worn or damaged
pads. Tighten all loose hardware.
fuel tank. Always follow the instructions
on the stabilizer container. Start the en-
Apply a smatI amount of engine oil to all
moving parts, particularly the wheels.
gine. Let the engine run for 10 minutes
to allow the mixture to reach the carburetor.
Put the Edger in a building that has good
ventilation.
Change the engine oil. See "How To
Change The Engine Oil" in the Maintenance section.
Cover the Edger with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture.
Do not use plastic.
Lubricate the piston/cylinder area. This
can be done by first removing the spark
plug and squirting a small amount of
clean engine oil into the spark plug hole.
Then, cover the spark plug hole with a
rag to absorb oil spray. Next, rotate the
engine by pulling the starter two or three
times. Finally, install the spark plug and
attach the spark plug wire.
IMPORTANT: Never cover the Edger while
the engine and exhaust areas are still
warm.
NOTE: A yearly checkup or tune-up by a
Sears Service Center is a good way to
make sure that your Edger will provide
maximum performance
for the next season.
Store the Edger in the operating position
with the wheels down. If the Edger is
stored in any other position, oil from the
crankcase will enter the cylinder and
cause a service problem.
Engine
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in fuel system
F-001101M
19
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
CHART
TROUBLE
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine difficult to start
Stale fuel
Drain fuel tank. Fill with fresh
fuel.
Clogged fuel filter
Replace fuel filter
Dirt in fuel tank or out of fuel
Clean fuei tank.
Carburetor out of adjustment
Take unit to a Sears Service
Center.
Fouled spark plug
Clean and set spark plug
gap.
Dirty air filter
Replace air filter.
Plugged air filter
Replace air filter.
Debris interfering with blade
Clean debris from blade.
Loose blade
Tighten blade nut.
Defective V-belt
Replace V-belt.
Defective quill bearings
Replace the quill assembly.
Damage or worn blade
Reverse the blade or replace
the blade.
Excessive vibration
Loose parts
Stop engine immediately.
Tighten all fasteners. If
vibration continues, take the
unit to a Sears Service
Center.
Engine does not shut off
when engine control lever
is released
Loose handle
Tighten handle knobs.
or
Engine runs erratically
or
Engine will not run at full
speed
Engine smokes
excessively
Cutting blade will not
rotate
Blade will not cut properly
F_001101M
20
CRAFTSMAN
536.772101
REPAIR PARTS
10
321
317
318
311
316
315
22
301
314
305
320
321
339589C
KEY
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTNO.
KEY
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTNO.
Engine
311
Bolt, Carriage
57072
12
3.5HP 143.003502
(SeeEnginepages)
Screw
47792
313
314
Nut, 5/16-18
Flat washer
710205
22265
20
Pulley, V3L
52052
315
Blade, Edger
740297
22
Key, Hi Pro #505
338490
316
Nut, 1/2-20
46023
100
Frame, Edger
740121-833
317
Deflector, Rubber
338582
300
Quill
339283
318
Plate, Rubber Flap
337792-833
301
Spring
51603
320
Belt Guard
336631
302
Spring Pin
Screw, 10-16x.50
710271
Belt, V4L
412281
32668
321
305
--
Instruction
F-001101M
10
Assembly
310 Blade Guard
F=001101M
331076-833
21
Manual
CRAFTSMAN
536.772101
REPAIR PARTS
418
412
416
420
405
415
403
423
343712C
F_OO1101M
22
CRAFTSMAN
F=OO1101M
536.772101
REPAIR PARTS
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PARTNO.
401
Bolt, 5/16-18x.75
711558
402
Nut, 5/16-18
45174
403
Lower Handle
740128-853
405
Handle, Depth
740130-853
406
Screw
180081
407
Spring, Compression
25644
408
Nut, 5/16-18
1498
409
Brkt, Adj. Quadrant
740143-853
410
Rope Guide
672510
411
Screw, 1/4-20xl.25
180024
412
Nut, 1/4-20
782585
415
Upper Handle
740142-853
416
Bail, Operator Control
337744
417
Torsion Spring
337775
418
Nut, Push On
314276
419
Cap, Operator Control
339489
420
Insulator, Oper Control
339229
421
Screw, #6x.50
57796
422
Clip, Grounding
340162
423
Cable Tie
712267
424
Bolt, 5/16-18x.75
315288
425
Wing Knob 5/16-18
671294
426
Rod, Control
740144-853
427
Hair Pin
36368
428
Washer, Exlk.
138485
23
CRAFTSMAN
536.772101
REPAIR PARTS
121
106
105
103
121
111
110
109
103
103
114
112
113
343716B
KEY
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTNO.
KEY
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTNO.
101
Rod, Axle Front
740091
109
Screw
180091
103
Ring, Ret E.
20864
110
Flat washer
120393
104
Arm, Front Wheel
740126-833
111
Nut, 5/16-18
710205
105
Rod, Axle R.
740095
112
Washer, Nylon
711008
106
Flat washer
417098
113
Spacer, Sleeve
740046
107
Spring Washer
710258
114
Tire & Rim
339079
108
Tire & Rim
339079
121
Flat washer
17x91
F_001101M
24
CRAFTSMAN
143.003502
REPAIR PARTS
-12B
130
126
416
1;
119
125
207
52
185
178
F-OO1101M
25
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
143.003502
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
0
RPM High 3050 to 3350
45
36777
Rod Ass'y.
0
RPM Low 2400 to 2709
Connecting
(Incl. 46)
27625
Oil Fill Plug
46
32610A
Connecting
Rod Boit
48
27241
Valve Lifter
50
37032
Camshaft
52
29914
Oil Pump Ass'y.
69
35261
Mounting Flange Gasket
70
326120
Mounting Flange
(Incl. 72 thru 83)
72
36083
Oil Drain Plug
75
27897
Oil Seal
Breather Cover & Tube
(Incl. 12B)
80
30574A
Governor Shaft
29673
Oil Fill Plug Gasket
1
37289
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
2
26727
Dowel Pin
6
33734
Breather Element
7
36557
Breather Ass'y.
(Incl. 6 & 12A)
12
36775
Breather Tube
12A
REPAIR PARTS
36558
DESCRIPTION
(NCR)
12B
36694
Breather Tube Eibow
81
30590A
Washer
14
28277
Washer
82
30591
15
30589
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Gear Ass'y.
(Incl. 81)
16
34839A
Governor Lever
83
30588A
Governor Spool
86
650488
Screw, 1/4-20
89
610961
Flywheel Key
90
611213
Flywheel
92
650815
Belleville Washer
17
31335
Governor Lever Clamp
18
651018
Screw, Torx
19
36281
Extension Spring
20
32609
Oil Seal
30
36833
Crankshaft
40
35544A
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
40
35545A
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(.010" OS)
x 1-1/4"
93
650816
Flywheel Nut
109
34443B
Solid State Ignition
103
651007
Screw, Torx T-15
119
36230
Ground Wire
110A
36816
Ground Wire
119
37028
Cylinder Head Gasket
129
36825
Cylinder Head
40
35546
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(.O2O" OS)
41
35541
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.)
(Incl. 43)
41
35542
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
(.010" OS) (Incl. 43)
125
37288
Exhaust Valve (Std.)
(Incl. 151)
41
35543
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
(.020" OS) (Incl. 43)
126
37289
Intake Valve (Std.)
(Incl. 151)
42
35547A
Ring Set (Std.)
139
6021A
Screw, 5/16-18
42
35548A
Ring Set (.010" QS)
135
35395
Resistor Spark Plug
(RJ19LM)
42
35549
Ring Set (.020 OS)
150
31672
Valve Spring
43
20381
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
F-OO1101M
26
x 1-1/2"
CRAFTSMAN
143.003502
REPAIR PARTS
151
31673
Valve Spring Cap
275
36790A
Muffler
151A
40017
Intake Valve Seal
277
650988
Screw, 1/4-20
169
36783
Valve Cover Gasket
285
35000A
Starter Cup
172
36784
Valve Cover
287
650926
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
174
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
290
34357
Fuel Line
178
29752
Nut & Lock Washer
292
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
179
30593
Retainer Clip
300
35586
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
182
6201
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
301
35355
Fuel Cap
184
26756
Carburetor
Gasket
To Intake Pipe
185
36785
Intake Pipe
186
34337
Governor Link
200
33205A
202
36482
x 2-5/16"
311
27625
Oil Fill Plug Ass'y
313
34080
Spacer
355
590701
Starter Handle (Black)
370A
36261
Lubrication Decal
Control Bracket
(incl. 202 thru 206)
370B
35169
Control Decal
Compression
Spring
370C
37318
Primer Decal 3 X)
Spring
370R
37317
Warning Decal
203
31342
Compression
204
651029
Screw, Torx T-10
380
640262
Carburetor(Incl.
205
651019
Screw, Torx T-10
390
590737
206
610973
Terminal
207
34336
Throttle Link
Rewind Starter (NOTE:
This engine could have
been built with 590694
starter).
209
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
400
37029A
215
32410
Control Knob
223
650451
Screw, 1/4-20 x I"
224
36786
Intake Pipe Gasket
Gasket Set (ind. Items
Marked PK in Notes)
Incl. Part #'s 26756
(1),28833 (1), 34338 (1),
35261 (1), 36783 (1),
36786 (1), 37028 (1),
36832 (1), 36996 (1)
238
650932
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
416
36085
239
34338
Air Cleaner Gasket
Spark Arrestor Kit
(Incl. 417) (Optional)
241
35797
Air Cleaner Collar
417
650821
245
35066
Air Cleaner Filter
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
(Optional)
250
35065
Air Cleaner Cover
900
0
Replacement Engine
NONE, order from 71-999
260
36834
Blower Housing
900
0
261
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Replacement S/B 750831,
order from 71-999
262
650831
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
F-OO1101M
27
184)
CRAFTSMAN
143.003502
REPAIR PARTS
16
(_\20A
F-OO1101M
28
CRAFTSMAN
F-001101M
143.003502
REPAIR PARTS
KEY
N0.
PART
NO.
0
640262
Carburetor
1
631615
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
2
631767
Throttle Return Spring
4
631184
Dust Seal Washer
5
631183
Dust Seal (Throttle)
6
640070
Throttle Shutter
7
650506
Shutter Screw
16
631807
Fuel Fitting
17
651025
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle
18
630766
Tension Spring
DESCRIPTION
(Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List)
Speed Screw
20
640018
Idle Restrictor Screw
20A
640200
Idle Restrictor Scrwe Cap (Black)
25
631867
Float Bowl
27
631024
Float Shaft
28
632019
Float
29
631028
Float Bowl "O" Ring
30
631021
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
31
631022
Spring Clip
35
640259
Primer Bulb/Retainer
36
640080
Main Nozzle Tube
36A
632766
Carburetor Tube
37
632547
"O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
40
640175
High Speed Bowl Nut
44
27110A
Bowl Nut Washer
47
630748
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
48
631027
Welch Plug, Atmospheric
60
632760B
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked PK in Notes)
29
Ring
Vent2
CRAFTSMAN
143.003502
REPAIR PARTS
]2
]]
_3
8
3
KEY
NO,
0
F-001101M
PART
NO.
590694
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
1
590599A
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
2
590600
Washer
3
590696
Retainer
4
590601
Washer
5
590697
Brake Spring
6
590698
Starter Dog
7
590699
Dog Spring
8
590700
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
11
590695
Starter Housing Ass'y.
12
590535
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/64" dia.)
13
590701
Starter Handle
3O
For the repair or replacement
parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7am-7pm,
7days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio - 1-800-859-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Para pedir servicio de reparacibn
domicilio1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
gggggg
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance
agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9am-5pm,
Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service
parts, always provide the
mation:
• Product Type
• Part
• Model Number
• Part
or ordering
following inforNumber
Description
America's
Repair
Specialists
Printed in U.S.A.