www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX63910.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
300 CR exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the body. The 300 CR exercise
bike provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Handlebar
Console
Water Bottle Holder*
Upright Knob
Backrest
Seat
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Seat Handle
Handle
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
.
and an
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M8 Locknut
(61)–4
M10 Locknut
(64)–2
M6 x 18mm Patch
Screw (77)–2
M8 x 16mm Patch
Screw (54)–6
M6 Washer
(44)–4
M6 x 38mm Patch
Screw (81)–4
M8 x 38mm Button
Bolt (72)–4
M8 Split
Washer (55)–10
M4 x 16mm Flange
Screw (80)–4
M6 x 42mm Patch
Screw (51)–2
M8 x 55mm Patch
Screw (52)–4
M10 x 32mm
Button Bolt (78)–2
M10 x 63mm Bolt Set (62)–1
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Orient the Right Front Stabilizer (40) with the
Wheel (17) positioned as shown.
Attach the Right Front Stabilizer (40) to the right
side of the Frame (1) with three M8 x 16mm
Patch Screws (54) and three M8 Split Washers
(55).
1
Attach the Left Front Stabilizer (not shown)
to the left side of the Frame (1) in the same
way.
55
54
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame
with four M8 x 55mm Patch Screws (52) and
four M8 Split Washers (55).
2
1
16
55
55
52
6
40
55
54
17
3. While another person holds the Upright (2) near
the Frame (1), locate the wire tie in the Upright.
3
See the inset drawing. Tie the lower end of
the wire tie to Pulse Extension Wire (79) and to
the Main Wire Harness (43). Next, pull the other
end of the wire tie upward out of the top of the
Upright (2).
43
Tip: Do not allow the ends of the wires to fall
into the Upright (2). Use the wire tie to hold
the wires in place until step 6.
Wire Tie
79
2
79
62
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with an M10 x
63mm Bolt Set (62).
1
43
62
Avoid pinching
the wires
4. Identify the Right and Left Handlebars (59, 60),
which are marked with “Right” and “Left” stickers.
4
Orient the Right and Left Handlebars (59, 60)
so that the hexagonal holes are in the indicated locations.
Attach each Handlebar (59, 60) to the Upright
(2) with two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (72) and
two M8 Locknuts (61). Make sure that the
Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.
60
61
Hexagonal
Holes
72
7
61
2
59
72
5. The Console (4) can use four 1.5V D batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screw, remove the
battery cover, and insert the batteries into the
battery compartment. Make sure to orient the
batteries as shown by the diagrams inside
the battery compartment. Then, reattach the
battery cover.
5
Battery
Cover
Screw
Batteries
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied power adapter.
Plug one end of the power adapter into the jack
on the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
Batteries
4
6. Untie and discard the wire ties on the Main Wire
Harness (43) and the Pulse Extension Wire
(79).
6
While another person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), wires on the Console to
the Main Wire Harness (43) and to the Pulse
Extension Wire (79).
4
79
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (2) or
into the Console (4).
43
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x
16mm Flange Screws (80).
Avoid pinching
the wires
8
2
80
80
7. Identify and orient the Seat Handlebar (11) so
that the contacts on the Pulse Grips (10) face
upward. Make sure that the hexagonal holes
are in the indicated locations.
7
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wire (58)
10
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (58).
Attach the Seat Handlebar (11) to the Seat
Carriage (3) with two M10 x 32mm Button Bolts
(78) and two M10 Locknuts (64). Do not fully
tighten the Locknuts yet.
11
Hexagonal
Holes
58
10
64
3
78
8. Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (58).
Attach the Backrest (8) to the Seat Carriage (3)
with two M6 x 18mm Patch Screws (77) and
two M6 x 42mm Patch Screws (51).
8
51
8
Tip: First tighten the M6 x 18mm Patch
Screws (77), and then tighten the M6 x
42mm Patch Screws (51).
See step 7. Tighten the M10 Locknuts (64).
58
9
3
77
9. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Carriage (3) with
four M6 x 38mm Patch Screws (81) and four
M6 Washers (44) (only two of each are shown).
Note: The Patch Screws and Washers may
be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
9
9
3
44
10. Plug the Pulse Wire (58) into the Pulse
Receptacle (79) located in the Left Shield (26).
10
79
26
10
58
44
81
11. Identify the Right Pedal (21), which is marked
with an “R.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly
tighten the Right Pedal clockwise into the
Right Crank (23).
11
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank (not shown).
23
21
Strap
Tab
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the
strap onto the tab on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in
the same way.
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the desired
position, and then
press the ends of
the straps onto the
tabs.
The upright can be
adjusted to the position that is the most
comfortable for you.
To adjust the upright,
first raise the upright
so that it is not resting on the upright
knob. Next, turn the
Upright
upright knob clockKnob
wise or
counterclockwise to
raise or lower the
upright. Then, rest
the upright on the upright knob.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the
position that is the most comfortable for you. To adjust
the seat, push downward on the seat handle, slide the
seat to the desired position, and then pull upward on
the seat handle to lock the seat in place.
Upright
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise bike, hold the handle on the rear
stabilizer and carefully lift the handle until the exercise
bike can be moved on the front wheels. Carefully
move the exercise bike to the desired location and
then lower it to the floor.
Seat
Wheel
Handle
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
Handle
If the exercise bike rocks slightly on your floor during
use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the
front stabilizers until the rocking motion is eliminated.
12
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal
trainer coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards
are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go
to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also
measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use an iFit workout, see page 16. To use the sound system, see
page 17. To change console settings, see page 17.
In addition, the console offers twenty preset
workouts—sixteen performance and four weight loss
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 5 on page 8). If
there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower right
display—The
lower right display
can show the your
pedaling speed in
miles per hour or
kilometers per hour and the approximate number
of calories that you have burned.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Select the manual mode.
The display also shows your heart rate when you
use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on
page 15).
Each time you turn
on the console,
the manual mode
will be selected. If
you have selected
a workout, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing any of
the Workouts buttons repeatedly
until zeros appear in the display.
The upper
display—The
upper display can
show the elapsed
time, the distance
that you have pedaled, your pedaling speed, and the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
Press the Priority Display button repeatedly until
the upper display shows the information that you
are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same
information will not be shown in the lower left or
lower right display.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the
pedals by pressing
the Silent
Magnetic
Resistance increase and decrease buttons. Note:
After you press the buttons, it will take a moment
for the pedals to reach the selected resistance
level.
The lower
display—The
lower display will
show a track representing 1/4 mile
(400 meters). As
you exercise, indicators will appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The lower left
display—As you
exercise, the lower
left display can
show the elapsed
time and the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
To view the trip distance, press the
Odometer button
once. To reset the
trip distance to
zero, press the
Reset button.
Note: When a workout is selected, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
To view the total distance pedaled since the exercise bike was purchased, press the Odometer
button a second time. To exit the odometer information, press the Odometer button a third time.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
Note: The console can show pedaling pace and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To view or
change the unit of measurement, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 17.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
Contacts
metal contacts on
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a performance workout,
press the Warm
Up, Aerobic,
Endurance,
Performance, button repeatedly until
the name of the
desired workout
Profile
appears in the display. To select a
weight loss workout, press the desired Weight
Loss button.
When your pulse
is detected, a
flashing heart symbol will appear in
the display, and
then your heart
rate will appear. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor, the display will show your heart rate for up
to 30 seconds.
The workout time and a profile of the resistance
levels for the workout will also appear in the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance level
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display for a few seconds. During
the workout, the workout profile will show your
progress (see the drawing above).
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
15
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the resistance level for
the current segment. At the end of each segment
of the workout, a series of tones will sound and
the next segment of the profile will begin to flash.
If a different resistance level is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level will appear
in the display for a few seconds to alert you. The
resistance of the pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot. When the iFit card is properly
inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Silent Magnetic Resistance
buttons. IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the workout ends, the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level
programmed for the next segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
stop counting. To restart the workout, simply
resume pedaling.
iFit Slot
4. Follow your progress with the display.
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. iFit workouts function in the same
way as preset workouts. To use the workout, see
steps 3 to 6 on pages 15 and 16.
See step 5 on page 15.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 15.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
16
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
The upper display will show the currently selected
backlight option. Press the Silent Magnetic
Resistance increase button repeatedly to select
the desired backlight option.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug an audio cable
(not included) into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either miles or kilometers.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
The lower right display will show the selected unit
of measurement. An E for English miles or an M
for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right
display. To change the unit of measurement, press
the Silent Magnetic Resistance decrease button
repeatedly.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement and a backlight option
for the console and to view console usage information.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
1. Select the user mode.
2
4. View console usage information if desired.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Priority Display button for a few seconds until the
user mode information appears in the display.
The lower left display will show the total number of
hours that the console has been used since the
exercise bike was purchased.
Select a backlight option if desired.
5. Exit the user mode.
The console has
three backlight
options. The ON
option keeps the
backlight on while
the console is on.
The AUTO option
keeps the backlight on only while
you are pedaling.
The OFF option turns the backlight off.
Press the Priority Display button to save the console settings and exit the user mode.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
To adjust the reed switch, you must first remove the
left pedal and the left front shield. Using an adjustable
wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
Next, remove all the screws from the left and right
front shields; there are two sizes of screws in the
front shields–note which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Then, gently pull the left front shield
away from the frame.
If the console display becomes dim, or if the audio
from the sound system stops intermittently, replace all
the batteries at the same time; most console problems
are the result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on
page 8 for replacement instructions.
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Pulley (29) until
a Magnet (30) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next,
loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (57).
Note: If you use the sound system regularly, it is recommended that you purchase an optional
manufacturer-supplied power adapter (see assembly
step 5 on page 8).
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 15.
30 46 57
29
Slide the Reed Switch (46) slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet (30), and then retighten the M4 x
16mm Screw (57). Turn the Pulley (29) for a moment.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the front shields and the left pedal.
18
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the
belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the belt, you must first remove the right
pedal and the right front shield. Using an adjustable
wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and
remove it.
47
88
Next, remove all the screws from the left and right
front shields; there are two sizes of screws in the
front shields–note which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Then, gently pull the right front shield
away from the frame.
70
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (88). Then,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (70) until the
Drive Belt (47) is tight.
When the Drive Belt (47) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (88).
Then, reattach the front shields and the right pedal.
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in
a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment
off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
WARNING: Per FCC rules, changes or modifications not expressly approved by ICON could void the
user's authority to operate the equipment.
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
20
PART LIST—Model No. PFEX63910.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
4
6
10
Description
Frame
Upright
Seat Carriage
Console
Crank Cover
Accent Ring
Upright Knob
Backrest
Seat
Pulse Grip
Seat Handlebar
Brake Pad Spacer
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield
Left Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Upper Roller
Leveling Foot
Upright Bushing
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Crank
Left Crank
Seat Lock Bracket
Left Shield
Right Shield
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Spindle
Steel Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Seat Carriage Cap
Handlebar Cap
M8 Jam Nut
Idler
Right Front Stabilizer
Seat Lock
Brake Pad
Main Wire Harness
M6 Washer
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Seat Handle
Flange Screw
M6 x 42mm Patch Screw
M8 x 55mm Patch Screw
M6 Locknut
M8 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
Key No. Qty.
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
*
*
2
17
1
1
1
6
1
4
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
4
4
1
4
5
10
2
1
4
4
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
–
Description
R0710A
Bumper
M4 x 16mm Screw
Pulse Wire
Right Handlebar
Left Handlebar
M8 Locknut
M10 x 63mm Bolt Set
Wheel Bushing
M10 Locknut
Frame Cover
Front Stabilizer Cap
M10 x 40mm Patch Screw
Upright Cover
M8 x 48mm Button Bolt
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Lower Roller
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 x 20mm Button Bolt
Water Bottle Holder
Roller Axle
M6 x 9mm Patch Screw
M6 x 18mm Patch Screw
M10 x 32mm Button Bolt
Pulse Receptacle/Extension Wire
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw
M6 x 38mm Patch Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
Frame Cap
M4 x 19mm Screw
Spindle Cover
Rail
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 Washer
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
Resistance Magnet
Resistance Arm
Motor Disc
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Resistance Lock
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 Locknut
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without
notice. For information about ordering replacement
parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts
are not illustrated.
21
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEX63910.0
37
60
57
26
57
66
63
69
15
19
4
61
80
37
57
72
63
61
67
85
55
84
16
57
55
68
32 53
39
33
53
70
35
92
48
38
91
94
22
95
30
89 88
99
102
30
61
63
93
96
83
45
29
73
73
19
97
63
17
55
54
72
82
46
31
40
90 87
59
37
62
33
37
61
20
7
1
34
52
62
58
57
84
38
55
28
56
65
48
24
86
54
56
50
22
43
79
2
47
20
17
R0710A
98
66
23
69
21
27
100 101
57
50
85
57
57
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEX63910.0
8
9
44
57
81
11
64
78
5
6
57
84
51
77
51
10
77
77
R0710A
44
64
3
77
44
44
84
57
36
18
71
12 42
75
75
57
10
12
25
76
77
44
44
77
13
49
41
76
14
74
84
23
6
57
5
57
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for seven (7) years. Parts and
labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 301310 R0710A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.