Craftsman C950-52919-0 Owner`s manual

SWARS
owner's
manual
Model
C950-52919-0
9-H.P. 27 inch
DUAL STAG
SNOW BLOWER
CAUTION:
You must read and
understand
manual
this owner's
before operating
unit.
Serial No.
F-001005J
05/10/99
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
PrintedinU.S.A.
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
IMPORTANT
,_
spark plug to
prevent
accidentalthestarting
or Storage
of yourwith
WARNING:
Always
disconnect
spark during:
plug wirePreparation,
and place itMaintenance,
where it cannot
make contact
snow blower.
SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND
SNOW BLOWER
DO NOT OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT BEFORE READING THIS MANUAL
.
6.
Adjust the auger housing
crushed rock surface.
7.
Under no circumstances should any adjustments be
made while the engine is running (except when specifically recommended by manufacturer).
.
TRAINING
1.
Read the operating and service instructionmanual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
2.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper instruction.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
4.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling especially
when operating in reverse.
For all units with electric starting motors use electric
starting extension cords certified CSA/UL. Use only with
a receptacle that has been installed in accordance with
local inspection authorities.
9.
height to clear gravel or
Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperatures
before starting to clear snow.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect
eyes from foreign objects that may be thrown from the
machine.
OPERATION
PREPARATION
1.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be used and remove ait doormats, sleds, boards, wires,
and other foreign objects.
2.
Disengage all clutches before starting the engine.
3.
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
4.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
(a) Use an approved fuel container.
1.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
2.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel drives, walks or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
3.
Never discharge snow onto public roads or near moving
traffic.
4.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect snow
blower for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the snow blower.
5.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
6.
Stop the engine and remove spark plug wire whenever
you leave the operating position, before unclogging the
augedlmpeller housing or discharge chute and when
making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
7.
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain
the auger/Impeller and all moving parts have stopped
and all controls are disengaged. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep the wire away from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
8.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the snow
blower unattended. Disengage the auger/impeller, shift
to neutral, stop engine, and remove key.
(b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
(c)Fiit fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
(d) Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
F-001005J
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
9.
MAINTENANCE
Do not run the engine indoors, except when starting the
engine and for transporting the snow blower in or out of
the building. Ensure the outside doors are open; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
AND STORAGE
1.
Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
10. Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do not
attempt to clear steep slopes.
2.
Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
11. Never operate the snow blower without proper guards,
plates or other safety protective devices in place.
3.
Always refer to operator's guide instructions for important details if the snow blower is to be stored for an extended period.
4.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
5.
Run the machine 2 minutes with auger clutch lever engaged after blowing snow to prevent freeze-up of the auger/impeller.
building where ignition sources are present such as hot
water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
12. Never operate the snow blower near enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop-offs, and the like without
proper adjustment of the snow discharge angle. Keep
children and pets away.
13. Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
14. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on
slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing up.
15. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in
front of the unit.
WARNING: Do not
use hands to unclog discharge
chute.
16. Disengage power to the collector/impeller
blower is transported or not in use.
• Stop engine/motor before removing debris.
when snow
• Do not walk in front of running machine.
17. Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer of the snow blower (such as wheel
weights, counterweights, cabs, and the like).
• Do not discharge at bystanders.
• Keep people and pets a safe distance from the
machine.
18. Never operate the snow blower without good visibility or
light. Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold
on the handles.
19. Do not over-reach.
all times.
• Before leaving machine, shut off engine/motor
and remove key.
Keep proper footing and balance at
20. Do not attempt to use snow blower on a roof.
WARNING: Avoid
injury from rotating
auger- keep hands,
feet, and clothing
away.
F-001005J
3
OWNER'S INFORMATION
DATE PURCHASED:
Horse Power
9 HP
Gasoline Capacity
4 quarts (4 litre)
Oil Capacity (5W30)
26 oz. (.77 litre)
Spark Plug: (Gap .030 in.)
Champion RJ19LM
Tire Pressure
20 PSI (1,406 kg/cm 2)
MODEL NO:
SERIAL NO:
STORE WHERE PURCHASED:
ADDRESS:
CITY:
PROVINCE:
TELEPHONE
:
See side of the tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed the
maximum pressure on the tire wail.
_Record this information about your unit so that you will
be able to provide it in case of loss or theft,
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
CUSTOMER
The Craftsman Warranty, plus a Maintenance
Agreement, provide maximum value for Sears
products. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your snow blower.
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities"
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WHEELED
LIMITED
TWO
(2) YEAR
SNOW BLOWER
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW
BLOWER
For two (2) years from date of purchase, Sears Canada Inc. will repair or replace free of charge, at Sears option, parts
which are defective as a result of material or workmanship.
COMMERCIAL
OR RENTAL
USE:
Warranty on snow blower will be 90 days from date of purchase if used for commercial or rental purposes.
THIS
WARRANTY
DOES
NOT
COVER:
1. Pre-detivery set-up.
2. Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as belts, spark plugs, filter, shear pins as well as damages to the engine resulting from operating the snow blower with insufficient oil.
3. Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps or glass.
4. In home service.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman snow blower to the nearest Sears Service Centre/Department
in Canada. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in Canada.
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty and does NOT exclude or limit legal rights you may have but shall
run concurrently with applicable provincial legislation. Furthermore, some provinces do not allow limitations on how Ion
an implied warranty wilt last so the above limitations may not apply to you.
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
F-001005J
4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OWNER'S INFORMATION
ASSEMBLY
....................
..........................
.......................................
2
SNOW BLOWER
...............................
4
AS REQUIRED
6
LUBRICATION AT STORAGE
21
.................................
21
....................
21
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
..............
6
LUBRICATION - EVERY 10 HOURS ..............
21
CONTENTS OF SHIPPING CARTON
..............
6
LUBRICATION - EVERY 25 HOURS ..............
22
6
ENGINE .......................................
23
PARTS BAGS CONTENTS:
UNPACKING
.......................
....................................
SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY
7
.......................
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
...........................
24
8
AUGER HOUSING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
UPPER HANDLE AND CRANK ASSEMBLY .........
9
TO ADJUST SCRAPER BAR .....................
24
CONNECT CONTROL CABLE SPRINGS ...........
9
TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT
24
......................
SPEED SELECT LEVER
........................
10
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
........................
11
TRACTION
.....................................
12
AUGER DRIVE BELT ..........................
ENGINE AND SNOW BLOWER OPERATING
CONTROLS .................................
12
WHEEL LOCK OUT PIN .........................
14
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE ....................
15
FILL OIL .......................................
15
FILL GAS ......................................
15
CABLE ADJUSTMENT TRACTION DRIVE AND AUGER DRIVE
TO START ENGINE .............................
16
FRICTION WHEEL ADJUSTMENT
.......
16
FRICTION WHEEL REPLACEMENT
......
16
AUGER SHEAR BOLT REPLACEMENT
17
SPARK PLUG ADJUSTMENT
OPERATION
BELT ADJUSTMENT
............................
BELT REPLACEMENT
WARM ENGINE START (RECOIL STARTER)
USE OF ELECTRIC STARTER ...................
COLD ENGINE START (ELECTRIC STARTER)
24
25
DRIVE BELT .......................
25
25
..........................
26
AUGER DRIVE BELT ..........................
26
TRACTION
26
DRIVE BELT .......................
BELT GUIDE ADJUSTMENT
COLD ENGINE START (RECOIL STARTER)
.......
....................
27
........
27
...............
28
..............
29
...........
....................
30
30
....
17
STORAGE
WARM ENGINE START (ELECTRIC STARTER) ....
18
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART .....................
32
OPERATING TIPS ..............................
19
REPAIR PARTS
33
...................
20
PARTS ORDERING SERVICE ......................
55
..................
21
ORDER REPAIR PARTS ...........................
56
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
F-001005J
5
.......................................
..................................
31
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
CONTENTS
OF SHIPPING
1-Knife
1- Snow Blower
2 1/2" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
2-9/16" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
2-3/4" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
1- Pair pliers or screw driver (to spread cotter pin)
1- Bottle of Fuel Stabilizer
CARTON
1- Snow Chute Assembly
1- Crank Assembly
1- Parts Bag
HOW TO MEASURE SCREW SIZE
LENGTH
DIAMETER
WARNING:
wear snow
safety
glasses
shields whileAlways
assembling
blower.
PARTS BAGS CONTENTS:
/
1- 3/8-16
Lockwasher
1- 3/8-16 x 2.00 inch Screw
3- 5/16-18
Flatwashers
3- 5/16-18
Carriage Bolts
1- 3/8-16
Flatwasher
1-3/8-16
Hex nut
3- 5/16-18
Nylon Hexnuts
1- Cable Tie
1- Starter Cord
* 2-1/4-20
1- Shifter Knob
*Non Assembly
F-001005J
parts are found
1- 3/8-16 Hex Jam Nut
in toolbox
located
on top of belt cover.
6
* 2-Spacer
x 1.75
* 2-1/4-20
Hex nut
or eye
ASSEMBLY
Figure 1 shows the snow blower in the shipping position.
Figure 2 shows the snow blower completely assembled.
!l
Reference to right and left hand side of the snow blower is
from the operator's position at the handle.
UNPACKING
1.
Locate and remove the fuel stabilizer and the parts bag.
o
NOTE: Place fuel stabilizer
needed for storage.
2.
in a safe place
o
until
Cut and discard the plastic ties securing the chute crank
assembly to the top pallet, place chute crank assembly
aside. Discard pallet.
3.
Locate all parts packed separately and remove from carton.
4.
Cut all four corners of the carton from top to bottom and
lay the panels flat.
Figure 1
Traction Drive
Clutch Lever
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
Traction
5.
6.
Cable
Assembly
Crank
Remove and discard the packing material from around
the snow blower. Cut any straps that are holding snow
blower to lower pallet.
Speed
Selector
Lever
Auger
Drive
Cable
Roll the snow blower off the carton by pulling on the lower
handle.
CAUTION:
Y
Snow Chu_
Deflec_r
DO NOT back over cables.
7.
Remove the packing material from the handle assembly.
8.
Cut ties securing the clutch control cables to the lower
handle.
_r Housing
NOTE: If the cables have become disconnected from the
clutch levers, reinstall the cables as shown in Figure 3.
!
Height Adjust
Skid
Figure 2
Traction Drive Lever
Figure 3
F-001005J
7
ASSEMBLY
SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
Snow Chute Deflector,
Position the snow chute onto the snow chute flange. Align the three holes in the snow chute with holes in snow
chute flange. (See Figure 4)
Chute Extension
Place three 5/16-18 carriage bolts from inside of chute
as shown in Figure 4. (hardware is found in parts bag).
Nut
Place three 5/16-18 flatwashers and three 5/16-18 nuts
on outside of flange.
4.
Flange
Tighten all four carriage bolts securely.
NOTE:
Bolts
Hardware
DO NOT overtigten carriage bolts.
F-0OIOO5J
8
Figure 4
ASSEMBLY
UPPER HANDLEAND
CRANK ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
11. Tighten all handle bolts.
NOTE:
cover.
Loosen, but do not remove the screws, flatwashers, lockwashers and hex nuts in the upper holes of the lower handle.
Make sure crank does
not touch
\
Raise upper handle into operating position. Upper handle should be to the outside of the lower handle.
Adaptor
_-
NOTE: Make sure the cables are not caught between
the upper and lower handle.
4.
Install hardware supplied in the parts bag (screw, flatwasher, lockwasher, and hex nut) into right lower hole of
upper handle (See Figure 5 ). Do not tighten until all bolts
are in place.
Install the eye bolt through the lower hole on the left hand
side of the handle. (See Figure 5).
6.
Install the 3/8" flatwasher and the 3/8" nylon Iocknut.
7.
Carefully remove cotter pin, clevis pin, and universal joint
pin from yoke end of crank rod assembly. (Figure 6)
8.
Place universal joint into end of worm gear lining up large
holes. Insert the universal joint pin. Make sure the opening in pin is in line with small openings in universal joint.
9.
Place yoke end of crank rod around universal joint lining
up openings. Insert clevis pin through assembly and secure with cotter pin. Spread ends of cotter pin to lock in
place.
\
CONTROL
11/32 "Flatwasher
Eye Bolt
Flatwasher
Figure 5
iI
LL
"
Cotter Pin
//_
Clevis Pin
Universal Joint
Crank Rod
Assembly
Drilled Pin
Figure 6
10. Tighten nut on eye bolt, keeping eye in line with the rod
while tightening the inside securely.
CONNECT
_
3/8 Nut
Locate crank assembly removed from carton earlier and
remove the 3/8" nylon locknut and flatwasher from the
eye bolt assembly.
5.
3/8-18 x
2" Bolt
3/8"
Lockwasher
.
carburetor
CABLE SPRINGS
1.
If control cable springs have become unattached from
motor mount frame, reconnect cables as shown in
Figure 7.
2.
For cable adjustments,
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
3.
Roll snow blower off the skid by pulling on the handles.
see "Cable Adjustment"
section.
in the
Figure 7
F-OOIOO5J
9
ASSEMBLY
SPEED
SELECT
LEVER
Shifter Bracket
1.
Cut plastic tie securing speed select lever assembly to
the shifter bracket. (See Figure 8)
2.
Remove Iocknut, washer, spring, and the bolt. (See
Figure 10)
3.
Position speed selector lever assembly as shown in
Figure 9.
4.
Reinstall bolt,
Figure 10)
5.
Tighten locknut until 1/8 to 3/16 inch of the bolt threads
protrude past the Iocknut.
6.
Thread the 3/8-16" hex jam nut onto the lever until the
nut reaches the end of the thread. (See Figure 10)
7.
Thread the plastic knob as far as possible and ensure
that the knob points forward.
8.
Tighten the 3/8-16" hex jam nut against the knob securely.
9.
Move shifter through all speeds to ensure proper tension
of the spring. If shifter lever sticks in any of the notches,
loosen Iocknut 1/2 turn at a time until shifter lever moves
more freely.
spring,
washer
and
Iocknut.
Control Panel
(See
Figure 9
NOTE:
10. If adjustment of speed of snow blower is needed, refer to
"Friction Wheel Adjustment" in the ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR section.
View is from rightside of unit standing in operator's
Plastic Knob
(pointed
forward)
_8-16
position.
Hex Jam Nut
Shifter Bracket
Shifter Bracket
Locknut
Control Panel
Plastic Tie
1/8 to 3/16 inch of
Exposed Thread
Shift Lever
'
Spring
Figure 10
_J
Figure 8
F-0OIOO5J
10
ASSEMBLY
HEADLIGHT
ASSEMBLY
The headlight is mounted on the right side of the upper
handle. It is installed upside-down for shipping purposes.
1.
Remove the nut and lock washer from the carriage bolt.
2.
Turn the headlight to the top side of the upper handle. Ensure external tooth lock washer and saddle washer are
in place as shown in Figure 11.
3.
Install the nut and lock washer to secure the headlight to
the handle. The headlight should point toward the snow
clearing path.
4.
Attach the headlight cable with cable tie found in parts
bag to the right handle as shown in Figure 11.
External Toot
Lockwaaher
Figure 11
NOTE: This snow blower was shipped WITH OIL in the engine. See "Before Starting Engine" instructions in the Operation section of this manual before starting engine.
F-001005J
11
OPERATION
Get to know your snow blower and its controls. Be sure you (or any other operator) have read and understood the Operation
Precautions listed on page 2 of this manual.
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
Traction Drive
Clutch Lever
Traction Ddve
Cable
Oil Fill Cap/Dipstick
Electdc Start Button
Primer Button
Crank
Assembly
Headlight
Assembly
Carburetor
Cover
Starter Handle
Choke
Speed
Select
Lever
Drive
Cable
Snow Chute
Deflector
\
Auger Housing
Ignition Key
Thro_le Control
Lever
Height
Adjust Skid
Figure 12
ENGINE
AND SNOW BLOWER
The engine operating controls and their functions are as
follows:
Throttle Control Lever - This snow blower is equipped with
an engine mounted throttle control lever used to start a cold
engine.
Choke Lever- Set choke lever to ON CHOKE position to
start a cold engine.
OPERATING
CONTROLS
NOTE: Do not move speed select lever while Traction
Drive Clutch is engaged. This may result in severe
damage to drive system.
Auger Drive Clutch Lever- Used to engage and disengage
the auger and impeller. To engage push down, to disengage
release.
Electric Start Button- Used to start the engine using the
120 volt electric starter.
Traction Drive Clutch Lever- Used to propel snow blower
forward or reverse. Push down to engage, release to
disengage.
Prime Button- Used to inject fuel directly into carburetor
manifold to insure fast starts in cool weather.
Snow Chute Deflector- Changes the direction the snow is
blown.
Ignition Key- Must be inserted into ignition key slot to start
engine. Pull out to stop. Do not turn ignition key.
Crank- Used to change direction of the snow discharge.
Turn handle clockwise to turn chute to right. Turn handle
counter clockwise to turn chute to left.
Starter Handle-
Starts the engine manually.
The snow blower operating
are as follows:
controls and their functions
Height Adjust Skid- Used to adjust ground clearance of
auger housing (see To Adjust Skid Height in the
Adjustment/Repair section of this manual).
Speed Select Lever- Allows the operator to use one of six
(6) forward and two (2) reverse speeds. To shift, move speed
Toolbox
toolbox.
select lever to desired position.
F-001005J
12
- Spare shear pins and spacers are located in
OPERATION
The operation of any snow blower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes,which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before beginning snow blower
Operation. We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over spectacles.
SNOW BLOWER
OPERATION
,_
WARNING:
Read
Owner's
Manual
before
operating machine.
This
machine
can be
dangerous
if used carelessly.
Never operate the snow blower without all guards, covers, and shields in place.
Never direct discharge towards windows or allow bystanders near machine while engine is running.
Stop the engine whenever leaving the operating position.
The most effective use of the snow blower will be established
by experience, taking into consideration the terrain, wind
conditions and building location which will determine the
direction of the discharge chute.
NOTE: Do not blow snow towards a building as hidden
objects could be blown with sufficient force to cause
damage.
1.
Start the engine as described in section "To Start Engine"
(see Figure 15).
2.
Adjust snow chute deflector. Loosen wing nut on the side
of the snow chute and raise chute deflector for more dis-
Disconnect spark plug before unclogging the impeller
housing or the discharge chute and before making repairs or adjustments.
When leaving the machine, remove the ignition key.
To reduce the risk of fire, keep the machine clean and
free from spilled gas, oil and debris.
tance. Tighten wing nut. (see Figure 14).
3.
Using crank, position the discharge chute to discharge
snow with the wind.
4.
Select proper speed for snow conditions as outlined below and set speed select lever to desired position.
NOTE: Always release traction drive clutch lever
before moving speed select lever.
ENGINE WILL NOT
START UNLESS
IGNITION KEY IS
INSERTED INTO
IGNITION SLOT IN
CARBURETOR COVER.
DO NOT TURN
IGNITION KEY.
Ground speed is determined by snow conditions. Select
the speed you desire by moving the speed selector into
the appropriate colored area on the control panel.
Red
Wet, Heavy, Slushy, Extra Deep
Amber
Moderate
White
Very Light
Green
Transport Only
Figure 13
NOTE: When clearing wet, heavy snow, it is
recommended that the ground speed of the unit be
reduced, maintain full throttle and do not attempt to
clear the full width of the unit.
For additional operating instructions
Tips" in this section of the manual.
5.
Engage auger drive clutch lever (right hand-Figure
IMPORTANT: Be sure front of unit is clear
bystanders or obstacles before operating.
6.
Tee Knobs
see "Operating
15).
of
Engage traction drive clutch lever (left hand-Figura 15).
As the snow blower starts to move, maintain a firm hold
on the handles and guide the snow blower along the cutting path. Do not attempt to push the snow blower.
F-001005J
Figure 14
13
OPERATION
Traction Drive
Clutch Lever
Disengaged_------.;,_
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
__
__
,_
__
Disengaged
•
•
•
•
•
Engaged
_\
J/
WARNING:
Do not lodged
attempt intoauger
remove
any item
that
may become
without
taking the following precautions:
Release auger and drive clutch levers.
Move throttle lever to STOP position.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Do not put your hands in the auger or
discharge chute. Use a pry bar.
Engaged
Decal (Optional)
Figure 15
7.
To stop forward motion, release traction drive clutch lever
(left hand - Figure 15).
8.
To stop auger, release auger drive clutch lever (right
hand - Figure 15).
9.
To move the snow blower backwards, move speed select
lever into first or second reverse and engage traction
drive clutch lever (left hand). To stop, release traction
drive clutch lever.
Locked
Position
,_
WARNING:
Never
run engine
in an
enclosed, poor
ventilated
area.indoors
Engine or
exhaust
contains
CARBON
MONOXIDE,
an ORDERLESS and DEADLY GAS.
Keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing away from
any moving parts on engine and snow blower.
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas can exceed
150 + F (66 + C). Avoid these areas.
DO NOT allow children or young teenagers to operate
or be near snow blower while it is operating.
WHEEL
Figure 16
Decal (Optional)
LOCK OUT PIN
1.
The left hand wheel is secured to the axle with a klick pin.
This unit was shipped with this ktick pin in the locked position. (Figure 16).
2.
For ease of maneuverability when lighter conditions prevail, remove klick pin from wheel locked position and insert into single wheel drive (unlocked)
position
(Figure 17). Make sure that the klick pin is in the single
wheel drive position of the axle only and not through the
locked position.
Single Wheel
Drive Position
(Unlocked)
NOTE: Check tire pressure (20 pounds). See side of tire
for maximum inflation. Do not exceed listed maximum
pressure.
F-OOIOO5J
Figure 17
14
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
,_
Check the oil
NOTE: The engine was shipped from the factory filled
with oil. Check the level of the oil. Add oil as needed.
1.
Make sure the unit is level.
NOTE: Do not check the level of the oil while the
engine runs.
2.
Remove the oil fitl cap/dipstick. Check the oil.
3.
If necessary, add oil until the oil reaches the FULL mark
on the oil fill cap/dipstick (see Figure 18). Do not add too
much oil.
NOTE: For extreme cold operating conditions of 0°F
(-18 ° C) and below, use a synthetic OW3O motor oil for
easier starting.
NOTE: S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil may be used to make
starting easier in areas where the temperature is 20 ° F.
(-7 ° C) to O°F (-18 ° C).
NOTE: SEE CHART FOR OIL RECOMMENDATION
TEMPERATURE
20 ° F.
(-7 ° C)
to
to
WARNING:
Gasoline
is or
flammable.
Always use
caution when
handling
storing gasoline.
Do
not add gasoline to the fuel tank while snow
blower is running, hot, or when snow blower is in an enclosed area. Keep away from open flame, electrical
sparks and DO NOT SMOKE while filling the fuel tank.
Never fill the fuel tank completely; but fill the fuel tank
to within 1/4-1/2 inch (6.5-12.5 mm) from the top to provide space for the expansion of the fuel. Always fill fuel
tank outdoors and use a funnel or spout to prevent spilling. Make sure to wipe up any spilled fuel before starting the engine.
Store gasoline in a clean, approved container, and keep
the cap in place on the container. Keep gasoline in a
cool well ventilated place; never in the house. Never
buy more than a 30 day supply of gasoline to assure
volatility. Gasoline Is intended to be used as a fuel for
internal combustion engines; therefore, do not use
gasoline for any other purpose. Since many children
like the smell of gasoline, keep it out of their reach because the fumes are dangerous to inhale, as well as being explosive.
TYPE OF OIL
0°F
(-18 ° C)
Oil Fill
Cap/Dipstick
S.A.E. 5W30
OOF
(-18 ° C) and below
synthetic O W3O
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
%
°F
°C
20
•
-30
0
'
-20
•
20
=
'
-1_
32
I
0
40
Figure 18
I
10
BEFORE
FILL GAS
1.
Fill the fuel tank with a fresh, clean, unleaded regular, unleaded premium, or reformulated automotive gasoline
only. DO NOT use leaded gasoline.
NOTE: Winter grade gasoline has higher volatility to
improve starting. Be certain container is clean and
free from rust or other foreign particles. Never use
gasoline that may be stale from long periods of
storage in the container.
CAUTION: DO NOT use gasoline containing any
amount of alcohol as it can cause serious damage to
the engine or significantly reduce the performance.
2.
STOPPING
THE
ENGINE
Run the engine for a few minutes to help dry off any moisture
on the engine.
To help avoid possible freeze-up
follows:
of the starter, proceed as
Recoil Starter
With the engine running, pull the starter rope with a rapid
continuous full arm stroke three or four times.
NOTE: The normal sound made by pulling the starter
rope will not harm the engine or the starter.
Electric
1.
Check to make sure that spark plug is tightened securely
into engine and spark plug wire is attached to spark plug.
2.
If torque wrench is available, torque plug to 18-23 ft_bs.
F-001005J
15
Starter
Connect the power cord to the switchbox and then to a
wall outlet.
With the engine running, push the starter button and spin
the starter for several seconds.
OPERATION
NOTE: The normal sound made by spinning
starter will not harm the engine or the starter.
3.
the
Disconnect the power cord from the receptacle first and
then from the switchbox.
TO START
ENGINE
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
0OF.
8.
Run engine at or near top speed.
9.
To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove key. Do not turn key.
Be sure that engine has sufficient oil.
The snow blower engine is equipped with a recoil starter.
WARM
ENGINE
START
(RECOIL
STARTER)
(Engine still warm from recent running.)
Cap/Dipstick
1.
Primer Button
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to'FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
2.
Carburetor
Cover
Starter Handle
.
Ignition
Key
Throttle Control Lever
COLD ENGINE
START
(SEE FIGURE
19)
(RECOIL
Figure 19
Insert key into ignition slot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 19). Do not turn key.
4.
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position. Do not use
primer button.
5.
Pull starter handle (Figure 19) rapidly, and allow to rewind slowly while maintaining firm grip on handle.
6.
If engine fails to start after a reasonable number of starting attempts, rotate choke knob to the on position and repeat instruction number 5.
7.
As engine warms up, move the choke lever to the "1/2
choke" position. When engine does not run smoothly,
move choke lever to the off position.
STARTER)
(Engine has not been run recently.)
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
1.
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
2.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to'FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Before engaging auger drive clutch lever allow engine to
idle for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm. Failure
to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to engine.
8.
Run engine at or near top speed.
9.
To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove ignition key. Do not turn the ignition key.
3.
Insert key into ignitionslot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 19). Do not turn key.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of recoil starter and
engine controls, proceed as follows after each snow removal
job.
4.
Rotate choke knob to the on position.
5.
Push the primer button as follows:
Above 50 ° F (10 ° C), DO NOT PRIME.
From 50 ° F (10° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C), PUSH TWO TIMES.
Below 15 ° F (-10 ° C), PUSH FOUR TIMES.
NOTE: Cover the vent hole when as you push the
primer. Remove your finger from the primer vent
hole between pushes.
6.
7.
Pull starter handle (Figure 19) rapidly, and allow to rewind slowly while maintaining firm grip on handle.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
0OF.
1.
With engine running, pull starter rope hard with a continuous full arm stroke three or four times. Pulling of starter
rope wilt produce a loud clattering sound. This is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
2.
With engine not running, wipe all snow and moisture from
carburetor cover in area of control levers. Also move
control levers backward and forward several times.
IMPORTANT: After each use of the snow blower, stop the
engine, remove the ignition key, remove all accumulated
snow from the snow blower and wipe clean. Store the
snow blower in a protected area.
As engine warms up move choke lever to "1/2 choke"
position. When engine does not run smoothly, move
NOTE: Never cover snow blower while engine
exhaust area are still warm.
choke lever to the off position.
F-001005J
16
and
OPERATION
USE
OF ELECTRIC
STARTER
On models so equipped
Starter Bu_on
WARNING:
electric
is equipped
a
three-wire The
power
cordstarter
and plug
designedwith
to
operate on 120 volt AC house hold current. The
power cord must be properly grounded at all times to
avoid the possibility of electric shock which can cause
injury to the operator. Follow all instructions carefully
as set forth below:
Make sure your house has a three-wire grounded system. If you are not sure, ask a licensed electrician. If
your house does not have a three-wire grounded system, do not use this electric starter under any condition.
If your house has a three-wire grounded system but a
three hole receptacle is not available to connect the
electric starter, have a three-hole receptacle installed
by a licensed electrician.
Switch Box
"i
Power cord
Figure 21
COLD
(SEE
ENGINE
FIGURE
START
20 AND
(ELECTRIC
FIGURE
STARTER)
21)
(Engine has not been run recently.)
_lb
WARNING:
To connect
a 120 cord
volt power
always
connect
the power
first tocord,
the
switch box located on the engine and then plug
the other end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
NOTE: When using the 120 volt electric starter, do not
push the primer button.
1.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to'FAST" position.
iN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
2.
,_
WARNING:
disconnect
the power
cord,
always
unplugTothe
end connected
to the
threehole grounded receptacle first.
Fill Cap/Dipstick
PrimerBu_on
.
Carburetor
Cover
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
insert key into ignition slot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 20). Do not turn key.
4.
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position.
5.
Connect POWER CORD to SWITCH BOX (Figure 21).
6.
Plug other end of POWER CORD into a three-hole,
GROUNDED 120 VOLT, AC receptacle. (See WARNING
at beginning of these instructions).
NOTE: Cover vent hole when pushing primer.
Remove finger from primer vent hole between
pushes.
Ignition
Key
F-001005J
Throttle Control Lever
7.
Push the primer button as follows:
Above 50 ° F (10 ° C), DO NOT PRIME.
From 50° F (10° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C), PUSH TWO TIMES.
Below 15 ° F (-10 ° C), PUSH FOUR TIMES.
8.
START
Figure 20
17
ENGINE:
OPERATION
2.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to'FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
3.
Insert key into ignition slot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 17). Do not turn key.
When engine starts, release the STARTER BUTTON and rotate the CHOKE KNOB gradually to the
off position.
4.
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position.
5.
Connect the POWER
(Figure 21).
If engine falters, rotate the CHOKE KNOB immediately to the on position and then gradually to the off
position.
6.
Plug other end of POWER CORD into a three hole,
GROUNDED 120VOLT, AC receptacle (See "WARNING" at beginning of these instructions).
Disconnect the POWER CORD from receptacle first,
and then from the SWITCH BOX.
7.
START ENGINE:
a.
Push STARTER BUTTON (Figure 21) to engage
starter motor and crank engine.
b.
Rotate CHOKE KNOB to the on position while cranking engine.
NOTE: The electric starter is thermally protected. If
overheated,
the
electric
starter
will
stop
automatically and can only be restarted when it has
cooled
to a safe temperature.
A wait of
approximately five to ten minutes is required.
C.
d.
e.
9.
When the engine starts, release the starter button and
move choke lever to "1/2 choke" position. When engine
does not run smoothly, move choke lever to the off position.
CORD to the SWITCH
BOX
a.
Push STARTER BUTTON (Figure 21) to engage
starter motor and crank engine.
b.
While cranking, rotate the CHOKE KNOB on the engine to the on position.
NOTE: The electric starter is thermally protected. If
overheated,
the
electric
starter
will
stop
automatically and can only be restarted when it has
cooled
to a safe temperature.
A wait of
approximately five to ten minutes is required.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
0OF.
c.
11. To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove key. Do not turn key.
When the engine starts, release the STARTER BUTTON and rotate the CHOKE KNOB gradually to the
off position.
d.
If, after following the preceding instructions, your engine fails
to start, have it checked by an Authorized Sears Service
Outlet.
If the engine falters, rotate CHOKE KNOB immediately to the on position and then gradually to the off
position.
e.
Disconnect the POWER CORD from the receptacle
first and then from the SWITCH BOX.
10. Run engine at or near top speed.
WARM
ENGINE
START
(ELECTRIC
STARTER)
(Engine still warm from recent running.) Proceed with the
following instructions.
9.
To stop the engine, move the throttle control lever to the
"Stop" position. Remove the ignition key. Do not turn key.
NOTE: Do not lose the ignition key, Key the ignition key
is a safe place. The engine will not start without the
ignition key,
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged position, "RELEASED".
F-001005J
Run the engine at or near top speed.
If after following the preceding instructions, your engine fails
to start, have the engine checked by an Authorized Sears
Service Outlet.
NOTE: Warm engine may start without choking.
1.
8.
18
OPERATION
OPERATING
1.
TIPS
9.
For optimum snow blower efficiency, adjust ground
speed, not the throttle. REMEMBER - if the wheels slip,
forward speed will be reduced. The engine is designed
to deliver optimum performance at full throttle and must
be run at this power setting at all times.
Before starting snow blower, always inspect augers and
impeller for ice accumulation and/or debris, which could
result in snow blower damage.
10. Check oil level before every start, fill to "SAFE" indication
prior to operating snow blower.
2.
Most efficient snowblowing is accomplished when snow
is removed immediately after it falls.
To help avoid possible freeze-up
follows:
3.
For complete snow removal, slightly ovedap each swath
previously taken.
Recoil Starter:
4.
Snow should be discharged downwind whenever possible.
With engine running, pull starter rope with a rapid continuous
full arm stroke three (3) or four (4) times.
5.
For normal usage, set the skids one-eighth inch (3 mm)
below the scraper bar. For extremely hard-packed snow
surfaces, the skids may be adjusted upward to insure
cleaning efficiency.
NOTE: The unusual sound made by pulling starter rope
will not harm the engine or the starter.
On gravel or crushed rock surfaces, the skids should
set at 1-1/4 inch (32 mm) below the scraper bar (see
Adjust Skid Height, in the Adjustment/Repair section
this manual). Rocks and gravel must not be picked
and thrown by the machine.
1.
6.
After the snowblowing job has been completed, allow the
engine to idle for a few minutes, to melt snow and ice accumulated on the engine.
8.
Remove ice and snow accumulation from the entire snow blower to prevent obstructions and possible damage when snow blower is subsequently operated.
F-001005J
Electric Starter:
be
To
in
up
7.
of starter, proceed as
Connect the "POWER CORD" to the "SWITCH BOX" and
then to a 120 volt AC receptacle.
2.
With engine running, push the "STARTER BUTTON"
and spin the starter for several seconds.
NOTE: The unusual sound made by spinning the
starter rope will not harm the engine or the starter.
3.
19
Disconnect the "POWER CORD" from the receptacle
first and then from the "SWITCH BOX".
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
SERVICE
PROCEDURE
FIRST
2
HOUR
RECOMMENDATIONS
BEFORE
EACH
USE
OFTEN
EVERY
5
HOURS
EVERY
10
HOURS
EVERY
25
HOURS
S
Tightenall screws and nuts
_/
N
Check Traction Clutch
Cable Adjustment
(See Cable Adjustment)
_/
_/
B
L
Check Auger clutch Cable
Adjustment
(See Cable Adjustment)
_/
_/
O
W
Adjust Drive Belts
_/
E
R
Lubricate
Hex ShaftChains and
O
W
_/
BEGINNING
EACH
BEFORE
SEASON STORAGE
_/
_/
_/
Lubricate Auger Shaft (See
Shear Bolt Replacement)
E
N
_/
_/
Oil, Check
_/
_/
_/
_/
_/
G
I
N
E
Oil, Change
_/
_/
AFTER
The warranty on this snow blower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
snow blower as instructed in this manual. The following Service Recommendations is supplied to assist operator to
properly maintain snow blower. This is a check list only. Adjustment referred to will be found in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
F-001005J
20
_/
EACH USE
1.
Check for any loose or damaged parts.
2.
Tighten any loose fasteners.
3.
4.
Check and maintain the auger.
After each use, remove all snow and slush off the snow
blower to prevent freezing of auger or controls.
5.
Check controls to make sure they are functioning properly.
6.
If any parts are worn or damaged, replace immediately.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically
properly maintain your snow blower.
to
Atl adjustments in ADJUSTMENTS/REPAIRS section of this
manual should be checked at least once each season.
SNOW BLOWER
The following adjustment should be performed more than
once each season.
Auger and Traction Drive Belts should be adjusted after the
first 2 to 4 hours of use, again about mid-season and twice
each season thereafter (See To Adjust Belts paragraph in the
Adjustment/Repair section).
Filler
Plug
Figure 23
LUBRICATION
AS REQUIRED
AT STORAGE
Bearings and bushings
Auger Gear Box
Atl bearings and bushings are lifetime lubricated and require
no maintenance.
The auger gear box is lubricated at the factory and should not
require additional lubrication.
If for some reason the lubricant should leak out, or if the auger
gear box has been serviced, add Lubriplate GR132 Grease
or equivalent. Maximum 3-1/4 ounces, (92 grams) should be
used.
Hex shaft and chains
For storage hex shaft should be wiped with a cloth lightly
moistened with motor oil to prevent rusting (see Figure 25).
For storage chains should be lubricated with a chain type
lube. (see Figure 25).
Remove filler plug D (Figure 22 and Figure 23), once a year.
If grease is visible, do not add. If grease is not visible, use a
piece of fine wire, like a dipstick to check if there is grease in
the gear box. Mobilux EP1 and Shell Aldania EP1 are
suitable equivalents.
NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the above mentioned
components can cause contamination of the rubber
friction wheel. If the disc drive plate or friction wheel
come in contact with grease or oil damage to rubber
friction wheel will result.
Should grease or oil come in contact with the disc drive plate
or friction wheel be sure to clean plate and wheel thoroughly
with a alcohol base solvent.
LUBRICATION
1.
2.
Figure 22
F-001005J
21
- EVERY 10 HOURS
Auger Shaft - Using a hand grease gun, lubricate the
auger shaft zerk fittings (A) every ten (10) operating
hours. Each time a shear bolt is replaced, the auger shaft
MUST be greased (Figure 22). (See To Replace Auger
Shear Bolt in the Repair/Adjustment section).
For storage or when replacing shear bolts, remove shear
bolts and lubricate auger shaft zerks. Rotate augers several times on the shaft and reinstall the shear bolts.
CUSTOMER
LUBRICATION
- EVERY
RESPONSIBILITIES
25 HOURS
Disc Drive Plate
Lubricate Disc Drive Plate every twenty-five (25) hours and
at the end of the season and/or before storage.
To Lubricate:
3.
Position speed selector lever in first (1) forward gear.
4.
Stand the snow blower up on the auger housing end.
5.
Remove the bottom panel.
6.
Turn disc drive plate clockwise by hand until grease zerk
is clearly visible at front center (see Figure 24).
7.
Place a coin or (a shim of equal thickness) between the
rubber friction wheel and disc drive plate to prevent rubber friction wheel contacting the drive disc (see
Figure 24).
8.
To grease zerk, use a hand grease gun, lubricate with a
Hi Temp EP Moly grease. See inset of Figure 24. DO
NOT over fitl or allow grease to come in contact with the
disc drive plate or friction wheel or damage will result. Fill
zerk only until grease becomes visible below bearing assembly located under grease zerk.
9.
Plate
Friction
Wheel
Bearing
Assembly
Disc
Drive
should be
grease
visible
Plate
Remove coin used in step 7. Make sure that a gap exists
between the friction wheel and the disc drive plate.
___.._
--
NOTE: Clean all excess grease or oil found on the
friction disc hub.
Point at
which
Shim placed in gap
_
Betweenand
Friction
Wheel
Disc Drive
Plate
Grease Zerk
Figure 24
CAUTION: Do not allow grease or oil to contact the
rubber friction wheel or the disc drive plate.
Hexshaftwipe
with
5W30 motor oil before
storage and at the beginning of each season
WARNING: If the disc ddve
plate or friction
wheel
come
in contact
with
grease or oil damage to
rubber friction wheel will
result.
If grease or oil come in contact with the disc drive plate
or friction wheel, make sure
to clean the plate and wheel
thoroughly with a alcohol
base solvent.
Chains-Lubricate
chains
with a chain type lube before storage and at the
beginning of each season.
Use a HI Ternp
grease
to
grease zerk on
plate every 25
EP Moley
lubricate
disc drive
hours.
Figure 25
F-001005J
22
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
ENGINE
Check Crankcase Oil Level before starting engine and after
each 5 hours of continuous use (see Figure 26). Add proper
motor oil as required.
NOTE: Overfilling
the engine can affect performance.
Tighten the oil fill cap securely to prevent leakage.
Change Oil every 25 hours of operation or at least once a
year, even if the snow blower is not used for twenty-five
hours. Use a clean, high quality detergent oil. Fill the crank
case to FULL line on dipstick (see Figure 26). Be sure original
container is marked: A.P.I. service "SF", "SE", "SD" or "SC".
Do not use SAE10W40 oil (as it may not provide proper
lubrication). See Chart for oil recommendations.
NOTE: Oil level
must be between
full and add mark.
Figure 26
To Drain Oil - Position snow blower so that the oil drain plug
is lowest point on engine. Remove oil drain plug and oil fill cap
and drain oil into a suitable container (Figure 27).
NOTE: Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely. Refill crank case
with proper motor oil or as indicated in the preceding
paragraphs of this section.
Oil F_/cap/Dipstick
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
=lB}VAv_tll
°F
20
•
°C
F-001005J
-30
0
I
•
-20
I
•
-10
20
32
40
I
I
I
0
Figure 27
I
10
23
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
To adjust skids, proceed as follows:
,_
WARNING:
turn the
unitspark
off, remove
tion key andAlways
disconnect
plug wireignibefore making any repairs or adjustments.
AUGER
HOUSING
TO ADJUST
HEIGHT
SCRAPER
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Place a block (equal to height from ground desired) under scraper bar near but not under skid.
2.
Loosen skid mounting nuts (Figure 28) and push the skid
down until it touches the ground. Retighten mounting
nuts.
3.
Set skid on other side at same height.
BAR
After considerable use, the metal scraper bar will have a
definite wear pattern. The scraper bar in conjunction with the
skids should always be adjusted to allow one-eighth of an
inch (3 mm) between the scraper bar and the sidewalk or
area to be cleaned.
NOTE: Make sure that snow blower is set at same height
on both sides.
To adjust the scraper bar, proceed as follows:
1.
Position the snow blower on a level surface.
2.
Loosen the carriage bolts and nuts securing the scraper
bar to the auger housing.
3.
Adjust the scraper bar to the proper position. Tighten the
carriage bolts and nuts, insuring that the scraper bar is
parallel with the working surface.
4.
For extended operation, the scraper bar may be reversed. If the scraper bar must be replaced because of
wear, remove the carriage bolts and nuts and install a
new scraper bar.
,_
WARNING:
Be certain
maintainareaproper
ground clearance
for your toparticular
to be
cleared. Objects such as gravel, rocks or other
debris, if struck by the impeller, may be thrown with
sufficient force to cause personal injury, property damage or damage to the snow blower.
Height Adjust Skid
TO ADJUST
SKID HEIGHT
This snow blower is equipped with two height adjust skids,
secured to the outside of the auger housing. These elevate
the front of the snow blower.
Skid Mounting Nuts
When removing snow from a hard surface area such as a
paved driveway or walk, adjust the skids up to bring the front
of the snow blower down.
When removing snow from rock or uneven construction,
raise the front of the snow blower by moving the skids down.
This will help to prevent rocks and other debris from being
picked up and thrown by the augers.
F-OOIOO5J
Figure 28
24
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
BELT ADJUSTMENT
Traction Dnve Belt
Belts stretch during normal use. If you need to adjust the
belts due to wear or stretch, proceed as follows.
TRACTION
Traction Drive Pulley
DRIVE BELT
Traction
Idler
Pulley
Traction drive belt has constant spring pressure and does not
require adjustment.
Auger
Idler
Pulley
Replace belt if it is slipping. (See "Belt Replacement" in this
section of the manual).
AUGER
DRIVE BELT
If your snow blower will not discharge snow, check the control
cable adjustment. If it is correct, then check the condition of
the auger drive belt. It may be damaged or loose. If it is
damaged, replace it (see Belt Replacement in this section of
the manual). If the auger drive belt is loose, adjust as follows.
1.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Remove belt cover.
3.
Loosen nut on auger idler pulley and move auger idler
pulley towards belt about 1/8 inch (3 mm) (see
Figure 29).
Figure 29
l
Tighten nut.
5.
Have someone engage auger drive clutch. Check tension on belt (opposite idler pulley). Belt should deflect
about 1/2 inch (12.5 mm) with moderate pressure
(Figure 30). You may have to move idler pulley more
than once to obtain the correct tension.
Auger
4_-
4.
,'_
idler.---_-4_V"
Pulley
Engaged
I0,
_
_
_j
_7
f
E%
ve
Pu,,ey
_
/11
1/2 inch
\_
Deflection
\_
\_
__*--
6.
Reinstall belt cover.
7.
Whenever belts are adjusted or replaced, the cables will
need to be adjusted. (See "Cable Adjustment" in this section of the manual).
8.
\,
/
Figure 30
Reconnect the spark plug wire.
F-001005J
Impeller
25
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
BELT REPLACEMENT
AUGER
1.
DRIVE
BELT
14. Replace top two bolts. Retighten bottom two bolts. See
Figure 31.
(SEE FIGURE
29)
15. Reinstall belt cover.
16. Reconnect spark plug wire.
Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing the fuel
line. Drain the gas and reinstall the fuel line.
,i_
WARNING:
from
fire or Drain
flame. the gasoline
outdoors,
TRACTION
away
2.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
3.
Remove belt cover.
4.
Remove top two bolts securing auger housing to motor
mount frame. Loosen bottom two bolts. See Figure 31.
DRIVE BELT
Traction drive belt has constant spring pressure and does not
require adjustment.
1.
,_
Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing the fuel
line. Drain the gas and reinstall the fuel line.
WARNING:
from
fire or Drain
flame. the gasoline outdoors, away
2.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
3.
Remove belt cover.
4.
Remove top two bolts securing auger housing to motor
mount frame. Loosen bottom two bolts. See Figure 31.
5.
Auger housing and motor mount frame will separate,
hinged by bottom two bolts.
6.
Loosen the nut on the auger idler pulley and pull idler
pulley away from the belt. Note location of idler pulley for
later re-installation.
7.
Loosen belt guide and pull away from auger drive pulley.
See Figure 29.
Loosen bottom
8.
Remove auger drive belt from auger pulley.
Auge
9.
Pull traction drive belt idler pulley away from traction
drive belt.
Motor Mount
Frame
Remove Top Bolt
(each side)
Bolts (Each Side)
Housing
Figure 31
10. Remove traction drive belt.
5.
Auger housing and motor mount frame will separate,
hinged by bottom two bolts.
6.
Loosen belt guide and pull away from auger drive pulley.
See Figure 29.
7.
Loosen the nut on the auger idler pulley and pull idler
pulley away from the belt. Note location of idler pulley for
later re-installation.
8.
Remove belt from auger drive pulley.
9.
Remove belt from impeller pulley.
11. Position new traction drive belt onto traction pulley.
12. Pull idler pulley away from belt, allowing belt to be positioned onto auger pulley.
13. Release idler pulley. Ensure idler pulley is properly engaged with belt.
14. Reinstall auger drive belt.
15. Adjust auger belt. (See Belt Adjustment, in this section of
the manual).
16. Adjust belt guide (see Belt Guide Adjustment in this section of the manual).
10. Position new belt onto impeller pulley.
11. Position new belt onto auger drive pulley.
17. Replace top two bolts. Retighten bottom two bolts. See
Figure 31.
12. Adjust auger belt. (See Belt Adjustment).
18. Reinstall belt cover.
13. Adjust belt guide. (See Belt Guide Adjustment in this section of the manual).
F-001005J
19. Reconnect the spark plug wire.
26
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
BELT
GUIDE
ADJUSTMENT
(SEE
1.
Remove spark plug wire.
2.
Have someone engage auger drive.
FIGURE
32)
l
3.
Measure the distance between the belt guide and belt.
The distance should be 1/8 inch (3.175 mm) for guide.
See Figure 32
4.
If adjustment is necessary, loosen belt guide mounting
bolt. Move belt guide to the correct position. Tighten
mounting bolt.
5.
Reinstall belt cover.
6.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
Auger idler
__
---_(f
_,.._'
j
O
_
Belt Guide
1/S inch (3175
.
mm)
Pulley Engaged/_.__
Figure 32
CABLE ADJUSTMENT
AND AUGER DRIVE
-
TRACTION
DRIVE
The cables are adjusted at the factory and no adjustment
should be necessary, if the cables have become stretched
or are sagging adjustment will be necessary.
"Z" Fitting
Whenever belts are adjusted or replaced, the cables will
need to be adjusted.
forward position
(just contacting
plastic bumper)
when checking
cable length.
must be in full
To check for correct adjustment unhook "Z" fitting at
clutch lever (see Figure 33):
1.
2.
Control lever
Move clutch lever to the full forward position (just contacting plastic bumper). Holding cable tight, note position of fitting to hole in clutch lever.
Plastic
Bumper
The center of the "Z" fitting should be between the centre
and top of the hole in the clutch lever.
Figure 33
If Adjustment is Necessary (see Figure 34)
,_
WARNING:
from
fire or Drain
flame. the gasoline outdoors, away
1.
Remove gas from gas tank.
2.
Stand blower on end.
3.
Push cable through spring to expose the threaded portion of the cable.
Squa_
Cable
Spdng
Locknut
4.
Hold square end of threaded portion with pliers and adjust Iocknut in or out until correct adjustment is reached.
Pull cable back through spring and connect cable.
F-001005J
27
Figure 34
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
FRICTION
WHEEL
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Remove bottom panels (Figure 35).
2.
Position gear select lever in 1st forward gear.
3.
Note position of friction wheel on disc drive plate. Proper
position from the right outer side of disc drive plate to the
centre of friction wheel must be 3" (76 mm) (see
Figure 36).
Remove Bolts
If an adjustment is required, proceed as follows:
Loosen Bolts_
1.
Remove washer and cotter pin connecting trunnion nut
to speed rod (Figure 37).
\
Figure 35
2.
Twist trunnion nut up or down on shift rod to obtain the
correct friction wheel position.
3.
Put end of trunnion nut through hole in speed control rod
and reattach washer and cotter pin.
4.
Reinstall bottom panels.
Disc Drive Plate
<
3" •
(76mm)
Figure 36
Speed Control Rod
Speed Rod
F_
r/
CotterPin
Figure 37
F-001005J
28
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
FRICTION
WHEEL
REPLACEMENT
Bearing
• Plate Bolts
1.
Remove gas from gas tank.
2.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
3.
Stand blower up on auger housing end. Remove bottom
panel.
4.
Disconnect speed control rod from speed rod by removing cotter pin (see Figure 37). Keep trunnion in same
position on speed control rod. Movement of the trunnion
will result in speed changes.
5.
Remove fasteners securing friction wheel to hub, and set
fasteners aside (see Figure 38).
6.
Remove four bolts securing bearing plates (both sides).
7.
Remove right side bearing plate. Leave hex shaft in odginal position.
8.
Remove friction wheel from hub. Slip friction wheel off
hex shaft towards right side.
9.
Position new friction wheel onto hub (see Figure 39).
Install bearing plates to original position. Ensure hex
shaft is engaged with both bearing plates.
Bearing
Plate Bolts
Friction Wheel
Figure 38
Friction Wheel
10. Secure bearing plates using bolts removed earlier.
Hub
11. Secure friction wheel to hub using fasteners removed
earlier. Ensure hex shaft turns freely.
12. Replace bracket to speed control lever.
13. Reconnect speed control rod to speed rod by reassembling the trunnion assembly and cotter pin.
Bolt
14. Should friction wheel require adjustment see "Friction
Wheel Adjustment".
NOTE: Ensure friction
wheel
and friction
Nut
Hex Shaft
disc are
Figure 39
free from grease or oil.
15. Reinstall bottom panel.
F-001005J
29
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
AUGER SHEAR
BOLT REPLACEMENT
5.
Be sure spark plug is clean and free of foreign material.
Check electrodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and reset
gap to 0.030" (0.76 mm) if necessary. If a new spark plug
is needed, refer to Engine Repair Parts section of this
manual for proper replacement spark plug.
6.
Before installing spark plug, coat threads lightly with
graphite grease to insure easy removal.
7.
Tighten plug firmly into engine. If torque wrench is available, torque plug to 18-23 ft-lbs.
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with special bolts
that are designed to break if an object becomes lodged in the
auger housing. Use of a harder bolt will reduce the protection
provided by the shear bolt. To replace a broken shear bolt,
proceed as follows:
,_
WARNING:
insure replacement
safety and performance
levels, only To
original
shear bolts
should be used.
1.
Move throttle to STOP, disengage all controls, disconnect the spark plug lead wire, and insure all moving parts
have stopped.
2.
Lubricate the auger shaft zerk fittings (see Lubrication
Points in the Maintenance section of this manual).
3.
Align the hole in the auger with the hole in the auger shaft.
Install new shear bolt, spacer and locknut provided. (See
Figure 40)
Shear Pin ,_
Spacer
NOTE: The spacer fits into the larger hole in the auger
tube.
SPARK
PLUG
ADJUSTMENT
(SEE FIGURE
Locknut
41)
NOTICE:
This spark ignition system meets all
requirements of the Canadian Interference-Causing
Equipment Regulations.
Figure 40
NOTICE: This engine complies
with all current
Australian and New Zealand limitations regarding
electromagnetic interference.
1.
Clean spark plug and reset gap periodically.
2.
Clean area around spark plug base before removal, to
prevent dirt from entering engine.
3.
Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted or burned or
if porcelain is cracked.
4.
Clean spark plug by carefully scraping electrodes (do not
sandblast or use wire brush).
F-001005J
.030" (0.76 mm) Gap
Figure 41
30
STORAGE
OFF-SEASON
STORAGE
3. Lubricating the piston/cylinder area. This can be done by
first removing the spark plug and squirting clean engine
oil into the spark plug hole. Then cover the spark plug
hole with a rag to absorb oil spray. Next, rotate the engine
by pulling the starter two or three times. Finally, reinstall
spark plug and attach spark plug wire.
_lb
WARNING:
Never
store engine
with fuel in
tank
indoors or in
enclosed,
poorly ventilated
enclosures, where fuel fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
Handle gasoline carefully. It is highly flammable and
careless use could result In serious fire damage to your
person and/or property.
Drain fuel into approved containers outdoors, away
from open flame.
If the snow blower is to be stored for thirty (30) days or more
at the end of the snow season, the following steps are
recommended to prepare your snow blower for storage.
To remove gasoline, run engine until tank is empty and
engine stops. Then drain remaining gasoline from carburetor by pressing upward on bowl drain located on the
bottom of carburetor (see Figure 42).
,_
5.
Lubricate all lubrication points (see Lubrication, see Customer Responsibilities).
6.
Insure that all nuts, bolts, and screws are securely fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for damage,
breakage, and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly
before painting.
8.
Cover the bare metal parts of the blower housing auger,
and the impeller with rust preventative.
9.
if possible, store your snow blower indoors and cover it
to give protection from dust and dirt.
10. if the machine must be stored outdoors, block up the
snow blower and insure the entire machine is off the
ground. Cover the snow blower with a heavy tarpaulin.
WARNING:
fire
or flame.Drain gasoline outdoors, away from
If you do not want to remove gasoline use the fuel stabilizer
supplied with unit. Add fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the
tank to minimize gum deposits and acids. If the tank is almost
empty, mix stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate
container and add some to the tank. ALWAYS FOLLOW
INSTRUCTIONS
ON STABILIZER CONTAINER. THEN
RUN ENGINE AT LEAST 10 MINUTES AFTER STABILIZER
IS ADDED
TO ALLOW
MIXTURE
TO REACH
CARBURETOR.
STORE SNOW BLOWER
iN SAFE
PLACE.
2.
Thoroughly clean the snow blower.
7.
NOTE: Gasoline must be removed or treated to prevent
gum deposits from forming in the tank, filter, hose, and
carburetor during storage.
1.
4.
Bowl Drain
You can help keep your engine in good operating condition by changing oil before storage.
F-001005J
Figure 42
31
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
LOOK FOR
REMEDY
Difficult starting
Defective spark plug.
Replace defective spark plug.
Engine runs erratically
Blocked fuel line.
Clean fuel line.
Empty gas tank.
Check fuel supply,
Stale gasoline.
Add fresh gasoline.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Remove carburetor bowl to drain fuel tank. Refill
with fresh fuel. CAUTION: Do not remove
carburetor bowl when the engine is hot.
Engine stalls
Unit running on CHOKE.
Set choke lever to RUN position.
Loss of power
Gas cap vent hole is plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be sure vent
hole is clear.
Excessive vibration
Loose parts or damaged impeller.
Stop engine immediately and remove spark plug
wire. Tighten all bolts and make all necessary
repairs. If vibration continues, have the unit
serviced by a competent repairman.
Unit fails to propel
itself
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Incorrect adjustment of traction drive
cable.
Adjust traction drive cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Worn or damaged friction disc.
Replace friction disc. Refer to Friction
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
this manual.
Auger drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace or adjust auger drive belt. Refer to Drive
Belt Replacement and Drive Belt Adjustment in
Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
Auger control cable not adjusted
correctly.
Adjust auger control cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Broken shear bolt.
Replace shear bolt. Refer to Auger Shear Bolt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Refer to the first Warning in Snow
blower Operation in Operation section of this
manual. Clean discharge chute and inside of
auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in auger.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Refer to the third Warning in Snow
blower Operation in Operation section of this
manual. Remove object from auger.
Unit fails to discharge
snow
Identifying
Wheel
section of
Your Snow blower
Your new Snow blower has two (2) identifying numbers: (1) unit model number: (2) unit serial number. The two preceding
numbers are required to insure that the proper replacement parts are obtained when required. If you have any questions
concerning parts, service, or technical data, contact your nearest Sears Service Department.
For complete warranty information refer to the warranty in the Owner's Information section of this manual.
F-001005J
32
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
ENGINE/ MOTEUR
![e]lll
ENGINE MOUNTS TO FRONT HOLES
ON THE FRAME
12
44
45
53
54
59
60
6O
69
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-0OIOO5J
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
10
9HP (See Engine Manual)
MOTEUR 6HP
ENGINE
12
piece
SCREW, 5/16-16
VIS, 5/16-16
710024
13
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
RONDELLE-FREIN
71060
41
GUIDE, ROD BELT
GUIDE DE COURROIE,
42
PLASTIC WASHER
RONDELLE,
43
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
RONDELLE-FREIN
71060
44
SCREW, 5/16-24X
VIS, 5/16-24X
910828
45
SPACER
ENTRETOISE
53
PULLEY, HALF
POULIE
54
WASHER, FLAT .752X.91X.02
RONDELLE
PLATE ,752X,91X,02
579861
57
BELT, V 3L 33.13LG
COURROIE,
V 3L
579932
58
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
PLATE ,765X1,12X,06
712120
59
SPACER, SLEEVE
ENTRETOISE
60
PULLEY, ENGINE
POULIE, MOTEUR V4L
586253
63
BELT, V 4L38.1LG
COURROIE,
V 4L
585416
67
WASHER, FLAT .375X1.25X.104
RONDELLE
PLATE ,375X1,25X,104
50677
68
WASHER,HVSPTLK
RONDELLE-FREIN
71063
69
SCREW, 3/8-24X1.00
VlS, 3/8-24X1,00
71015
OWNER'S
MANUEL D'UTILISATION
F-001005J
1.00
.765X1.12X.06
MANUAL
.381D
33
DROITE
PLASTIQUE
1,00
3949
6711
762291
579854
586251
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
DRIVE COMPONENTSI BATIDE MONTAGEDU MOTEUR
192 190
191
193
\
215
223
222
i
i
227
243
255
249
246
240
235
i
275
f
270
244
245
F-OOIOO5J
34
224
229
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
DRIVE COMPONENTSI BATIDE MONTAGEDU MOTEUR
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
Description
CLUTCH
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
190
LEVER, ASSY TRACTION
191
BEARING, FLANGE
PALIER
53703
192
RING, RET E
CIRCLIP
20864
193
SPRING,
RESSORT
RETURN
195
LEVER, SPRING
196
SCREW, 1/4-20X
LEVIER, COMMANDE
DE EMBRAYAGE
DE RAPPEL D'EMBRAYAGE
LEVlER DE RESSORT
.63
761820
VlS, 1/4-20X,63
DE COMMANDE
53818
DES ROUES
PC.
579937
11871
198
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK
ECROU, 1/4-20
210
DISC, ASSY
DISQUE DE COMMANDE
211
ZERK, GREASE
GRAISSEUR
215
SHAFT, HEX TRACTION
ARBRE HEXAGONAL
216
BEARING, TRUNION
PALIER DE TOURILLON
85501
217
FLATWASHER,
RQNDELLE
71074
221
RING, RETEX
222
FLATWASHER,
.53 X1.00X.063
73826
DES ROUES
583206
DE CQMMANDE
PLATE ,53X1,00X,063
CIRCLIP
.680Xl .12X.060
583163-853
DES ROUES
583156
73811
RQNDELLE
PLATE ,680X1,12X,060
223
BEARING, BALL
224
KEY, SQUARE
CLAVETTE
225
PULLEY, V3L 6.50X .56
POULIE, V3L 6,50X,56
580961
226
WASHER, WAVE
RQNDELLE
ONDULEE
580965
227
FLATWASHER,
RQNDELLE
PLATE ,281Xl,00X.063
712123
228
WASHER, SPLIT .26X.50X.06
RONDELLE
FENDUE
71059
229
SCREW, 1/4-20X
VlS, 1/4-20X,75
302628
334163
.281Xl.00X.063
.75 HHC
A BILLE
580969
RQULEMENT
71371
230
BEARING & RETAINER
PALIER & ClRCLIP
231
SCREW, 5/16-18X
VlS, 5/16-18X,50
235
WASHER,.502X
240
HEX, ASSY#40-8T
243
RING, RETEX
244
FLATWASHER,
.50
.75X.0605
W/PBRG
RQNDELLE
43846
PC.
780055
,502X,75X,0605
579858
HEXAGONAL
MONTAGE #40-8T
CIRCLIP
.53 X1.00X.063
579897
783002
RQNDELLE
PLATE ,53X1,00X,063
245
BEARING, TRUNION
246
WHEEL, ASSY FRICTION
PLATEAU DE FRICTION ROUE
53830
247
SCREW, 1/4-20X
VlS, 1/4-20X,63
11871
249
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXKEPS
ECROU, 1/4-20
303008
250
WASHER,.502X
RQNDELLE,
579858
255
BEARING & RETAINER
PALIER & ClRCLIP
334163
256
SCREW, 5/16-18X
VlS, 5/16-18X,60
780055
270
BEARING & RETAINER
PALIER & ClRCLIP
271
SCREW, 5/16-18X
VlS, 5/16-18X,50
275
JACK, ASSY#41-36/7
HEXAGONAL
276
BEARING & RETAINER
PALIER & ClRCLIP
334163
277
SCREW
VlS, 5/16-18X,60
780055
278
CHAIN ROLLER
CHA|NE, CYLINDRIQUE
LINK, CHAIN MASTER
ENTREPRENEUR
F-001005J
.63
.75X.0605
.50
.50
35
DE TOURILLON
71074
PALIER
337029
,502X,75X,0605
334163
PC.
780055
MONTAGE #41-36T/7T
#42X40P
DE CHA/NON
761789
579867
760504
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
FRAME COMPONENTSI BATI
16
108
111
109
80
?
1
140
/,
9O
88
148
88
109
1il
91
103
145
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-001005J
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
80
FRAME ASSY
88
SCREW, 5/16-18X
90
COVER, BOTTOM
91
SCREW, 1/4-20X
103
IDLER ASSEMBLY
MONTAGE, POULIE DE TENSION
762298
105
PIN, HAIR .38DIAXl.64LG
GOUPILLE,
711682
108
PIN, KLIK 3/16" DIA
GOUPILLE A ANNEAU
761761
108
ASSY., SPRING ATTACH
MONTAGE, RESSQRT ATTACHEMENT
761766
109
BEARING, FL
PALIER
53703
.50
.63
761703-848
VlS, 5/16-18X,50
780056
PO.
PANNEAU INFERIEUR
583031-853
VlS, 1/4-20X,63
310169
PO
FENDUE
116
BOLT, 3/8-16Xl
111
WASHER,
140
LEVER, IDLER ARM TRACTION
LEVIER DE POULIE DE TENSION
761701
141
BOLT, .625X.135
BOULON, ,625X,136
329989
145
IDLER SPRING TRACTION
146
SCREW, 3/8-16Xl.25
VIS, 3/8-18X1,25
148
PULLEY, IDLER
POULIE DE TENSION
50793
149
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU 3/8-16
590
180
COVER, BELT
COUVERCLE
161
SCREW, 1/4-20X
VIS, 1/4-20X,63
310169
162
WASHER, FLAT
RONDELLE
71067
163
LID, BELT COVER
COUVERCLE
25 CARR.
VlS 3/8-16Xl,25
RONDELLE
FLAT
HHSH 5/16-18
.63
DRIVE
piece
BATI DE MONTAGE
RESSORT
36
PO,
585781
PLATE
711617
5/16-16
DE POULIE DE TENSION
PO
DE COURROIE
PLATE, ,281X,63X,065
DE COURROIE
53704
761760
760478
760539
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
GEAR CASEI BOiTER
326
304
340
321
327
z
.-
3!1
301
330
3O4
300
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
Part
Description
Description
300
CASE, GEAR RH
BO|TER
301
CASE, GEAR LH
BO/TER COTE GAUCHE
895
303
SCREW, 5/16-24X1.00
VlS, 5/16-18
910828
304
NUT, 5/16-24
ECROU, 5/16-24
71100
305
SCREW, 5/16-24X1.50
VlS, 5/16-24
330434
306
PLUG, PiPE
53749
310
SEAL, OiL
BOUCHON
JOINT A LEVRE
311
BEARING, SLEEVE
PALIER
53743
312
WASHER, FLAT 1.00Xl .64X.09
RONDELLE
313
SHAFT, AUGER
ARBRE DE VlS SANS FiN
760529
897
314
HEXWDFLLK
COTE DROIT
No.
N ° de
Xl,00
piece
896
PO.
X 1,60 PO.
780151
PLATE
53748
GASKET, GEAR BOX
JOINT PLAT
315
GEAR, WORM
PIGNON
316
KEY, WOODRUFF
320
RING, QUAD
BAGUE
321
BEARING, FLANGE
PALIER
322
WASHER, FLAT .752Xl .24X.093
RONDELLE,
323
BEARING, ROLL
PALIER
324
WASHER, FLAT .752Xl .24X.093
RONDELLE,
326
KEY, HI-PRO #606
CLAVETTE
50795
327
GEAR, WORM
PIGNON
53732
330
BEARING
PALIER
53731
340
IMPELLER
ARBRE DE LA TURBINE
761692-853
LUBRICATE, 10oz
10oz LUBRIPLATE
333431
* (NOT ILLUSTRATED)
F-001005J
#91
53730
CLAVETTE DEMI-LUNE
* (NON ILLUSTR¢:)
37
NO. 91
73905
53737
583126
PLATE
48275
50684
PLATE
48275
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
AUGER HOUSINGI VIS SANS FIN
480
483
490
F[o_=[
499!
KEY#
500
IS A WELDMENT
AND
_NCLUDES ]3NO SIDE PANELS
500
482
5O9
511
541
_514
543
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-001005J
Description
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
480
PULLEY, V4L
POULIE, 4L 8.40
583146
482
KEY, SQUARE
CLAVETTE
71371
483
WASHER, FLAT .53X1.00X.063
RONDELLE,
484
NUT, 1/2-20
ECROU, 1/2-20
485
SPACER, SLEV
ENTRETOISE
490
RETAINER, BALL
491
BEARING, BALL
CIRCLIP, ROULEMENT,_
ROULEMENT ,_ BILLE
493
SCREW, 5/16-18X
490
NUT, 5/16-18
VlS, 5/16-18X,75
ECROU, 5/1 6-18
313676
710026
500
HOUSING, ASSY
BO|TER DE VIS SANS FIN
761729-848
500
PLUG, CHRISTMAS TREE
BOUCHON
760040
510
SCRAPER
BORD D'ATTAQUE
29 PO.
511
BOLT, 1/4-20X.75
BOULON, 5/16-16
X ,75 PO
514
NUT, 5/16-18
520
REGHEXCTRLK
.75
BLADE
CARR.
HEXWDFLLK
WHIZ
PLATE
71074
712121
,676X1,00X,063
BILLE
334514
582960
43846
760661-853
340720
ECROU, 5/16-18
710026
AUGER, LH
VIS SANS FIN, CC)TE GAUCHE
760605-853
521
AUGER, RH
VlS SANS FIN, C(3TE DROITE
760606-853
522
SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75
VlS, 1/4-20X1,75
9524
523
524
SPACER, SLEEVE
ENTRETOISE
3943
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
73826
525
BEARING, AUGER SHAFT
BAGUE DE L'ARBRE DE LA VIS SANS FIN
53757
527
SCREW, 5/16-18X.75
VIS, 5/16-16X,75
70984
540
SKID, HEIGHT ADJUST
PATIN
541
BOULON, 5/16-16X,75
542
BOLT, 5/16-18X .75
FLATWASHER .349X.69X.066
543
WASHER,SPTLK
WASHER FREIN ,31X,58X,09
71060
544
NUT, 5/16-16
ECROU 5/16-18
71037
REGHXCTRLK
31X.58X.08
REGHEX
RONDELLE
38
PO.
309016-853
PO.
PLATE ,349X,69X,066
340720
71071
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
DISCHARGECHUTEI DI=FLECTEURDE GOULOTTE
593
597
594 596
595
REF, KEY# 600
6O8
611
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
582
583
F-0OIOO5J
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
BOLT, 5/16-18 X,75
WASHER, PLASTIC
BOULON, 5/16-18X,75 PO.
RONDELLE, PLASTIQUE
340720
12021
584
NUT, 5/16-18
588
592
WASHER,
WASHER,
ECROU, 5/16-18
RONDELLE, PLASTIQUE
71038
6711
593
594
WASHER, PLASTIC
FLATWASHER .349X.69X.066
RONDELLE, PLASTIQUE
RONDELLE PLATE ,344X,69X,065
6711
71071
595
596
WASHER, SPLITLOCK
FLATWASHER .349X.69X.066
RONDELLE,
597
598
599
600
PLASTIC
PLASTIC
RONDELLE,
PLASTIQUE
piece
12021
FREIN
71060
KNOB, T 2/BLADE W/NUT
NUT, 5/16-16 REGHEX
RONDELLE PLATE ,344X,69X,065
MANETTE, T
ECROU, 5/1 6-18
71071
57171
71037
CARR. BOLT, 5/18-18X1.00
CHUTE
BOULON 5/16-18X1,00 PO.
DEFLECTEUR DE GOULOTTE
3316
760990-853
800-1
CHUTE, LOWER
DEFLECTEUR
DE GOULOTTE,
INFERIEUR
760989
800-2
800-3
CHUTE, UPPER
HINGE
DEFLECTEUR
HINGE
DE GOULOTTE,
SUPIEUR
11780
305216
601
BOLT, 5/16-18
BOULON, 5/16-16Xl,00
602
603
604
WASHER, FLAT .349 X.69 X.068
NUT, 5/16-18 HEXNYL
FLAP, CHUTE
605
606
POP, RIVET
CHUTE COLLAR
607
608
SCREW, 1/4-20X.75
WASHER, FLAT .281X.63X.065
609
610
811
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
RETAINER, RING INNER
RETAINER, RING OUTER
X1.00
PO.
586280
RONDELLE PLATE ,349X,69X,065
ECROU, 5/1 6-18
71071
71038
FLAP, CHUTE
POP, RIVET
COLLIER DE COURONNE
760266
760987
585214-853
VIS, 1/4-20X,75
302628
PO.
RONDELLE PLATE, ,281X,63X,065
CONTRE-ECROU
1/4-20
COURONNE INTERIEURE
71067
780029
337227
COURONNE
39
585193
EXTERIEURE
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
WHEELS I ROUE
678
673
653
i_i
671
',.
650
678
673
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-OOIOO5J
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
658
SHAFT, AXLE
D'ARBRE, ROUE
583017
652
SPRKT & HUB
ROUE DENTEE MONTAGE
583007
653
SCREW, 1/4-20X2.25
VIS, 1/4-20X2.25
73839
654
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
780029
655
BRNG, FL
PALIER
581730
656
CHAIN, ROLLER
CHA|NE, CYLINDRIQUE
583013
LINK, CHAIN MASTER
€:NTREPRENEUR
760504
671
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
673
BUSHING, WHEEL
PALIER
585591
675
TIRE & RIM
ROUE MONTAGE
583384
678
SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75
677
NUT, 1/4-20
678
679
HEX NYLOCK
.765X1.12X.06
HH
PO.
DE CHA|NON
PLATE, .765X1.12X.08
ViS, 1/4-20X1,50
PO.
712120
577015
ECROU, 1/4-20
780029
RING, RET
RONDELLE
239
PIN, KLIK .25 X 1.38 DIA
GOUPILLE ,_ ANNEAU
HEX NYLOCK
4O
DE RETENUE
73842
piece
_
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
HEADLIGHTI MONTAGEDU PHARE
62O
622
633
621-8
621-4
626
Key No.
NOsurie
schema
Part
Description
626
HOUSING, HEADLIGHT
621
UPPER
Description
BO|TER SUPERIEUR
No.
N ° de
DU PHARE
683490
HEADLIGHT, ASSY
MONTAGE DU PHARE
581575
621-2
LENS
LENTILLE, CLAIR
309789
621_,
BULB 1156
BULBE, 1156
581578
621-6
BACK, METALIZED
ARRIERE
621-8
SOCKET
EMBOITURE,
622
HOUSING, HEADLIGHT
BO|TER INFERIEUR
623
SCREW, #8X1.75
VIS, #8 X 1,75 PO.
624
WIRING HARNESS
FILS ELECTRIQUES
625
BRACKET, HEADLIGHT
SUPPORT
626
BOLT, 5/16-18X1.75
BOULON MC:CANIQUE 5/16-18Xl,75
627
WASHER, SADDLE
RONDELLE
CINTREE
628
WASHER, EXLK .32X.60X.040
RONDELLE
,32X,60X,040
71061
629
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
RONDELLE
FENDUE ,31X,58X,08
71060
630
NUT, 5/16-18
ECROU, 5/16-18
631
SCREW, 5/16-18X2.00
VIS, 5/16-18X2,00
632
WASHER, SPTLK
RONDELLE
633
NUT, 5/16-18
ECROU, 5/16-18
634
F-001005J
621-2
TIE, CABLE
LOWER
CARR.
REGHEX
REGHEX
309792
MONTAGE BULBE
583491
307781
DU PHARE
307767
MONTAGE DU PHARE
4030
PO.
4160
580527
71037
PO.
FENDUE
CABLE DE BRIDE
41
309793
DU PHARE
235
71060
71037
57444
piece
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIR PARTS
PIECESDERECHANGE
HANDLE ! POIGNI_E
720
_,
736
739
•
741
738
753
751
744
745
F-OOIOO5J
42
®
........
743
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIR PARTS
PIECESDERECHANGE
HANDLE ! POIGNI_E
Key
No.
N ° sur le
Part
schema
F-OOIOO5J
Description
UPPER LOOP
Description
PARTIE SUPERIEURE
DU GUIDON
No.
N ° de
310614-853
720
HANDLE,
721
SCREW, 3/8-16X3.00
VIS, 3/8-16
X 3,00 PO
7288
722
WASHER,
RONDELLE,
PLATE
71072
723
WASHR, SPLTLCK
RONDELLE,
FREIN
71062
724
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU, 3/8-16
71044
728
STOP, PLASTIC
BUTEE EN PLASTIQUE
7289
730
SCREW, 3/8-16X2.00
VIS, 3/8-16
71007
731
WASHER,
RONDELLE,
PLATE
71072
732
WASHR, SPLTLCK
RONDELLE,
FREIN
71062
733
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU, 3/8-16
735
SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE RH & LF
POIGNC:E D'EMBRAYAGE,
COTE DROIT ET GAUCHE
304914
736
SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE RH & LF
POIGNC:E D'EMBRAYAGE,
COTE DROIT ET GAUCHE
304914
737
PIVOT CLUTCH PIN
AXE DE PIVOT
760074
738
PUSH ON CAP
ECROU BORGNE
3535
739
BUMPER,
BUTEE
4049
740
CABLE, CLUTCH 28.44L
CABLE D'EMBRAYAGE
1579
741
CABLE, AUGER CLUTCH 25.5
CABLE, VIS SANS FIN D'EMBRAYAGE
761589
743
TENSION SPRING
RESSORT
579869
744
SPRING, AUGER CLUTCH
RESSORT
745
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
746
BOOT, CLUTCH SPRING
RESSORT
750
HANDLE,
PARTIE, INFERIEURE
751
SCREW, 5/16-18X.75
VIS, 5/16-18X,75
70984
752
WASHER,
RONDELLE
71060
753
NUT, 5/16-18
ECROU, 5/16-18
71391
754
SCREW, 5/16-18X.75
VIS, 5/16-18X,75
70984
FLAT
FLAT
RECTANGLE
LOWER
HVSPTLK
43
X 2,00
71044
D'EMBRAYAGE
1673
780029
D'EMBRAYAGE
FREIN
DE LA VIS SANS FIN
DE LA VIS SANS FIN
DU GUIDON
piece
308146
5543-853
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
CONTROLPANELI PANNEAUDE COMMANDE
760
771
770
781
®
764
\
\
772
773
774
813
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
760
761
763
764
765
BRACKET, SHIFT CONTROL
CARR. BOLT, 1/4-20X.63
WASHER, HVSPTLK
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEX
CONTROL PANEL
Description
SUPPORT
DU LEVIER DE COMMANDE
Part No.
N° de piece
308905-853
BOULON, 1/4-20X.63
RONDELLE-FREIN
CONTRE-ECROU
1/4-20
3809
71059
71034
PANNEAU DE COMMANDE
6056-848
766
778
CARR. BOLT, 1/4-20X2.00
BOULON, 1/4-20X2,00
762148
SHIFT LEVER ASSY
LEVIER DE COMMANDE
771
772
SCREW, 5/16-18Xl.75
SPRING
FLATWASHER .349X.69X.066
VIS, 5/16-16X1,75
RESSORT
773
774
775
NUT, 5/16-18
HEXNYL
PO.
MONTAGE
PO.
305260-853
302900
50786
RONDELLE PLATE ,349X,69X,066
€:CROU INDESSERRABLE 5/16-18
71071
71038
770
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXJAM
KNOB, SHIFT
ECROU, 3/8-16
POMMEAU
71045
304437
781
782
WASHER, FLAT .349X.69X.066
PIN, COTTER
RONDELLE
GOUPILLE,
71071
71081
784
786
ROD, SPEED CONTROL
TIGE DE COMMANDE
NUT, TRUNNION
ECROU, TOURILLON
780
790
WASHER, FLAT .349X.69X.066
PIN, COTTER
FLANGED BEARING
811
612
613
F-001005J
Description
5/16-24
ROD ASSY, YOKE PANEL
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX CTRLK
PLATE
FENDUE
DE VITESSE
5/16-24
761668
584593
RONDELLE PLATE, ,349X 69X,066
GOUPILLE, FENDUE
PALIER
LEVIER DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE
71071
71061
579944
337438
ECROU, 3/8-16
44
71111
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
ELECTRIC
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-OOIOO5J
Description
Description
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
STARTER / ELECTRIQUE
Part No.
N° de piece
6
MOTOR, STARTER
MOTEUR DEMARREUR
6218
7
SCREW
VlS, 1/4-20 X,50
6216
8
SCREW
VlS, #6-32 X 2,50
6217
9
CORD, STARTER
CORDON, ELECTRIQUE
6219
45
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CHUTE ROD / GOULOTTE
856
855
854
862
855
850
860
863
867
863
864
866
874
Key No.
N° surle
schema
F-001005J
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
850
CRANK, ASSY CHUTE
POIGNt_E DE MANIVELLE
854
HANDLE, CHUTE CRANK
POIGNt_E DE MANIVELLE
307399
855
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
309312
856
E RING
CIRCLIP
860
EYE BOLT 3/8-16X6.00
BOULON ]_ OIL 3/8-16X6,00
861
GROMMET,
PASSE-TUBE
148
862
BOOT
BOUTIE
308145
863
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU, 3/8-16
71045
864
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
71072
865
ADAPTER,
866
FLATWASHER
.39X.TOX.05
EYE BOLT
HEXJAM
.406X.81X.066
BOOT TO HANDLE
.406X.81X.066
PLATE, ,39X, TOX,05
PLATE ,406X,81X,066
PLATE ,406X,81X,066
NUT, 3/8-16
870
BRACKET, WORM MTG
SUPPORT
871
WORM, GEAR CHUTE ROTATION
VIS SANS FIN
872
BLOCK, UNIVERSAL
FOURCHETTE
873
CLEVIS PIN
874
PIN, UNIVERSAL
875
COTTER
PIN
JOINT
581618
309344
ECROU INDESSERRABLE
PIVOT
PO.
ADAPTATEUR
RONDELLE
585426
578159
867
HEXNYL
MONTAGE
1/4-20
DE VIS SANS FIN DE GOULOTTE
71072
71046
585195
585196
DE JOINT UNIVERSEL
578063
AXE DE MONTAGE
578309
AXE DE JOINT UNIVERSEL
578060
GOUPILLE FENDUE
579493
46
piece
TIGE
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52919-0
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52919-0
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
DECALS / AUTOCOLLANTS
829_
t832
'_833
826
827
Key No.
NOsur ie
schema
F-001005J
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
821
MODEL PLATE
MODELE PLAQUE
823
DECAL
DANGER CHUTE HAND
AUTOCOLLAN1
DANGER MAIN
761918
824
DECAL
DANGER & FOOT
AUTOCOLLAN]
DANGER & PIED
761779
828
DECAL CRAFTSMAN
AUTOCOLLAN1
CRAFTSMAN
760968
827
DECAL 9/27
AUTOCOLLAN1
9/27
762166
828
DECAL
DANGER STRIPE
AUTOCOLLAN]
DANGER
761079
829
DECAL
DRIVE CLUTCH (SYMBOL)
AUTOCOLLAN1
EMBRAYAGE
53689
EMBRAYAGE
53690
830
DECAL AUGER CLUTCH (SYMBOL)
AUTOCOLLAN_
831
DECAL GEAR SELECTOR
AUTOCOLLAN1
GRILLE DE VlTESSES
327921
832
DECAL CRAFTSMAN
AUTOCOLLAN1
CRAFTSMAN
II
761044
833
DECAL TOOLBOX
AUTOCOLLAN1
REMISAGE
POUR
761048
II PANEL
INFO
BOULON DE CISAILLEMENT/OUTILS
47
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
>300
3O5
183
83
3O
87
70
69
11o
323
224.
f
282
25 2_
\_
315
370C
219
220
9OO
/
F-OOIOO5J
48
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
Key No.
NOsurie
schema
Description
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
RPM High 3550 to 3850
R_gime maximal: 3550 a 3850 tr/min
RPM Low 2000
R6gime de ralenti: 1900 tr/min
1
Cylinder Ass'y (Incl. 2, 20 & 72)
Cylindre (comprend
2
Dowel Pin
Cheville
3
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Vis, 1/4-20
4
Oil Drain Extension
Rallonge d'odfice de vidaoge
5
Extension Cap
Bouchon
15
Governor Rod (Inc. 1 5A & 1 5B)
Elge du r_gulateur (comprend
15A
Governor Yoke
Paquette du r6gulateur
30700
15B
Screw, 6-40 x 5/16"
Vis, 6-40 x 5/16 po
650494
16
Governor Lever
Levier du r_gulateur
33454
17
Governor Lever Clamp
Bride du levier du r6gulateur
29916
18
Screw, Torx T-15. 8-32 x 3/8"
Vis, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 3/8po
651028
19
Speed Control Spring
Ressort de commande de vitesse
34663
20
Oil Seal
Joint a ]_vre
35319
25
Blower Housing Baffle
D6flecteur du boitier de soufflante
36460
26
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis, 1/4-20
650561
28
Lock Nut, 8-32
Ecrou de blocage, 8-32
30322
30
Crankshaft
Vi lebrequ in
37231
35
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
Vis, 1 0-32 x 3/4 po
29826
36
Lock Washer
Rondelie-frein
29918
37
LockNut, 10-32
Ecrou de bloeage, 10-32
29216
38
Retaining Ring
Circlip
29642
40
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, axe et segments (standard)
40011
40
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston, axe et segments (cote + 0,010)
40012
41
Piston, Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston, axe et segments (standard)
40009
41
Piston, Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (IncL 43)
Piston, axe et segments (cote + 0,010) (comprend ref. 43)
40010
42
Ring Set (Std.)
Segments (standard)
40013
42
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Segments (cote + 0,010)
40014
43
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Circlip d'axe de piston
27888
45
Connecting
Rod Assty (Incl. 47 &49)
Bielle (comprend ref. 46, 47, 49)
36897
47
Connecting
Rod Bolt
Vis de bielle
651033
48
Valve Lifter
Poussoir de soupape
34034
49
Oil Dipper
D6flecteur d'huile
50
Camshaft
(MCR)
Arbre a cames (d6commpresseur
60
Blower Housing Extension
Rehausse de boitier de souffiante
33273A
65
Screw, 10-24x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-24 x 1/2 po
650128
69
Cylinder Cover Gasket
Joint du couvercle de cylindre
"35262A
70
Cylinder Cover (IncL 71, 75 & 80)
Couvercle de cylindre (comprend ref. 71, 75 et 80)71
35376
71
Crankshaft
Palier
35377
75
Oil Seal
Joint a ]evre
35319
80
Governor Shaft
Axe du r_gulateur
31845
81
Washer
Rondelie
30590A
82
Governor Gear Ass'y. (IncL 81 )
Pignon du r6gulateur (comprend ref. 81)
35378
83
Governor Spool
Bobine du r_gulateur
30588A
84
Retaining Ring
Circlip
29193
86
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-3/16"
Vis, 1 /4-20 x 1 -3/1 6 po
650833
87
Screw, 1/4-20x
Vis, 1/4-20x
650832
89
Flywheel Key
Clavette du volant
32589
90
Flywheel (W/Ring Gear)
Volant (avec couronne)
611093
92
Lock Washer
Rondelie-frein
650880
93
Flywheel Nut
Ecrou du volant
650881
F-001005J
bushing
1-11/16"
35385
ref. 2, 20 et 72)
27652
650820
x 1/2 po
31857
30969
49
ref. 1 5A et 1 5B)
x 5/8 po
1-11/16po
(comprend ref. 43)
30699C
36896
m_canique)
35375
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
100
Solid State Ignition
Module d'allumage
35135
101
Spark Plug Cover
Capuchon de bougie
610118
102
Solid State Mounting Stud
Goujon du module d'allumage
651024
103
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Vis, T-15 Torx, 10-24 x 15/16 po
651007
110
Ground Wire
Fil de masse
35187
110A
Ground Wire
Fil de masse
37047
119
Cylinder Head Gasket
Joint de culasse
*36448
120
Cylinder Head
Culasse
125
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151 )
Seupape d'echappement
(standard) (comprend
125
Exhaust Valve ( 1/32" OS) (IncL 151 )
Seupape d'echappement
(cote + 1/32 po) (comprend ref. 151)
128
Intake Valve (Std.) (IncL 151 )
Soupape d'admission
(standard)
128
Intake Valve ( 1/32" OS) (Incl. 151 )
Seupape d'admission
(cote + 1/32 po) (comprend
127
Washer
Rondelle
850691
36449
ref. 151 )
(comprend ref. 151 )
ref. 151 )
27878A
27880A
34035
34036
130
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Vis, 5/1 8-1 8 x 1 -1/2 po
6021A
130A
Screw, 5/16-16 x 1-3/4"
Vis, 5/1 8-1 8 x 1 -3/4 po
650727
130B
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8"
Vis, 6/1 6-1 8 x 5/6po
651055
135
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ1 9LM)
Bougie
35395
139
Governor Gear Bracket
Support
33369
140
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-24 x 1/2 po
650836
149
Valve Spring Cap
Cuvette de ressort de soupape
27882
149A
Valve Spdng Cap
Cuvette de ressort de soupape
35862
150
Valve Spdng
Ressort de soupape
27881
151
Valve Spring Keeper
Clavette de ressort de soupape
32581
169
Valve Cover Gasket
Joint de cache-culbuteurs
"27896A
170
Breather Body
Reniflard
28423
171
Breather Element
Filtre du reniflard
28424
172
Valve Cover
Couvercle du reniflard
28425
173
Breather Tube
Tube du reniflard
35350
174
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
Vis, 10-24 x 1/2 po
178
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Ecrou et rondelle-frein,
182
Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"
Vis, 1/4-28
183
Choke Bracket
Bride de volet de d_part
34567A
184
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Joint du carburateur
*33263
185
Intake Pipe
Collecteur d'admission
33877
186
Governor Link
Tige du r_gulateur
34667
166B
Choke Spring
Ressort du volet de d6part
200
Control Bracket (Incl. 19, 203, 204 & 206)
Support de commande (comprend
203
Compression
Ressort
31342
204
Screw, 5-40 x 7/16"
Vis, 5-40 x 7/16 po
651029
206
Terminal
Borne
810973
207
Throttle Link
Biellette du r6gulateur
33878
209
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis, 10-32 x 1/2 po
650821
216
Control Knob
Bouton de manette d' acc616 rati on
35438
219
Choke Rod
Tige du volet de d6part
34586
220
Choke Knob
Manette du volet de d6part
35440
222
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-32 x 1/2 po
28820
223
Screw, Torx T-3O, 5/16-18
Vis,TorxT-30,5/16-18x1-1/Spo
850378
224
Intake Pipe Gasket
Joint de collecteur d'admission
"27915A
260
Blower Housing
Boftier de soufflante
35447A
261
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Vis, 5/16-18
262
Screw, Torx T-40, 5/16 24 x 21/32"
Vis, Torx T-40, 5/16-24
264A
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis, 1/4-20
265
Cylinder Head Cover
Couvercle de culasse
33272B
275
Muffler
Silencieux
35056
276
Locking Plate
Paquette du silencieux
F-001005J
Spring
x 1-1/8"
50
650128
1/4-28
29752
x 1 po
30088A
x 3/4 po
x 5/8 po
36652
ref. 19, 203, 204 et 206)
34677
650788
x 21/32 po
29747B
650802
31588
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
277
Screw, 5116-18x4-3/16"
Vis, 5/16-18x4-3/16
281
Starter Bubble Cover
Couvercle du d6marreur
33013
282
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8"
Vis, 8-32 x 3/8 po
650760
285
Starter Cup
Moyeu du d6marreur
287
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Ecrou et rondelle-frein,
291
Fuel Line
Tuyau d'essence
30705
292
Fuel Line Clamp
Collier
26460
298
Screw, 1/4-15 x 3/4"
Vis, I/4-15 x 3/4 po
300
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
R6serveir d'essence
301
Fuel Cap
Bouchon du r6servoir
306
Oil Fill Tube
Tube de remplissage
307
"0" Ring
Joint torique
35499
308
Fill Tube Clip
Bride du tube de remplissage
35540
310
Dipstick
Jauge d'huile
36205
314
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Vis,1 /4-20
650873
316
Alternator Coil (18 Watt) (IncL 323)
Bobine d'alternateur
323
Terminal
Borne
611118
325
Wire Clip
Attache fil
29443
328
Ignition Key
CI6 de contact
35062
329
Terminal
Borne
335
Carburetor
336
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis,10-32
x 1/2 po
650765
338
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
Vis,10-32
x 3/8 po
28942
340
Fuel Tank Bracket
Support du r6servoir
34154
341
Fuel Tank Bracket
Support du r6servoir
34155
342
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis,1/4-20
650561
343
Bracket, key switch
Support, cl6
35079
350
Primer Ass'y
Amorceur
570682A
351
Primer Line
Tuyau de I'amorceur
32180C
355
Starter Handle
Poign_e du d6marreur
590574
364
Carburetor
Support du couvercle du carburateur
33377
650767
Cover (Black)
Cover Bracket
651002
po
35985B
1/4-28
29752
650665
(comprend ref,292 et 301)
34156A
35355
d'huile
x 3/4 po
(18 watts) (comprend ref.323)
35554
611111
610973
Couvercle du carburateur
(noir)
x 5/8 po
365
Screw, 8-32 x 27/64"
Vis,8-32
370C
Primer Decal
Autocollant de I'amorceur
36501
370D
Caution Decal
Autocollant,
d' avertissement
36534
370H
Control Decal
Autocollant,
Volet de d6part
35077
370K
Starter Decal
Autcollant
370R
Warning Decal
Autocollant d'avertissement
37119
380
Carburetor
Carburateur
640052
390
Rewind Starter
D6marreur a corde
590749
396
Electric Starter Motor (Optional)
D6marreur 61ectrique (option)
33329E
400
Gasket Set (incl. items marked *) Incl. part #'s
N6cessaire de joints (comprend r6f_rences identifiees *)
36450A
27272A, 27896A, 27915A, 29673, 33263,
33629, 34689A, 35262A, 36448
Comprend r6f .27272A, 27896A, 27916A, 29673, 33263,
34689A, 35262A, 36448
(Incl. 184)
* Indicates Parts Included in Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400
F-001005J
x 27/64 po
35057A
36695
(comprend ref.184)
* Pieces incluses dans le n_cessaire de joints, r_f. 400.
51
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
.
GL20A
'_37
36
_k_37
44 fl
40"!
Key
No.
N O sur ie
Part
schema
Description
Carburetor
(Inc1.184 of Engine Parts List)
Description
Carburateur
(comprend ref. 184 de la liste de pieces du moteur)
No.
N ° de
640052
1
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Axe et levier du papillon
631776A
2
6
7
Throttle Return Spring
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Ressort de rappel du papillon
Cache du papillon
Vis de cache
631970
631778
650506
10
14
Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
Choke Shutter
Axe et levier du volet de d6part
632112
15
Choke Positioning Spring
16
17
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Cache du volet de d_part
Ressort de but6e du volet de d_part
Raccord
Vis de ralenti
632174
630735
632164
650417
18
20
Tension Spring
Idle Mixture Screw
Ressort
630766
Vis de richesse
640016
Idle Restdctor Screw Cap
Capachoun
25
27
Float Bowl Ass'y. (Incl. 32 & 33)
Float Shaft
Joint todque cuve (comprend
Axe du notteur
28
Float
FIotteur
632019
29
30
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip (Incl. 31)
Joint torique
Pointeau, si6ge et arr6t (comprend ref. 31)
631028
631021
31
32
Spring Clip
Bowl Drain Assembly
33
36
Drain Plunger Gasket
Main Nozzle Tube
Epingle
Vis de vidange de cuve
Joint
Tube
631022
27136A
27554
640005
37
40
44
"0" Ring
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
"O" Joint
€:crou
632547
640055
Rondelle d'6crou de cuve
Pastille d'obturation
27110
630748
Pastille d'obturation
52
631027
2OA
47
48
F-001005J
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmosphedc Vent
640053
ref. 32 et 33)
631951
631024
piece
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
I
13
!
_4
_'-5
Key No.
No surle
schema
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
Rewind Starter
D6marreur a corde
590749
1
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Goupille _lastique (comprend ref. 4)
590599A
2
Washer
Rondelle
590600
3
Retainer
Fixation
590679
4
Washer
Rondelle
590601
5
Brake Spring
Ressort de frein
590678
6
Starter Dog
Doigt de d6marreur
590680
7
Dog Spring
Ressort de doigt
590412
8
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Potpie et ressort de rappel
590682
11
Starter Housing Ass'y.
Bottler du d6marreur
590750
12
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Corde de d_marreur
13
Mitten Grip Handle (Not included with starter)
Poign6e (non livr_e avec le d_marreur)
F-0OIOO5J
53
(Iongeur 98 po, diametre 9/64 po)
590535
590574
piece
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
TECUMSEH9 HP4 CYCLEENGINE143.009003
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.009003
23
13
15
"_'7
tl
/ i
/"
\
/i
10
I
I
I
i i
I
\7
6
5A
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
Description
Description
Electric Starter (110 Volt)
El_ctrique Demarreur
1
Dust Cover
Pouaai_re Couvercle
2
Retainer Ring
Circlip
3
Spring Retainer
33451
33842
33430
Ressort Fixation
33431
Ressort
Anti_:Jrift Spring
5A
Gear & Nut (Incl. 2)
Pignon & Ecrou Montage (comprend
6
Drive End Cap Assy (Inc. 7)
D'embrayage
7
"Q" Ring
Joint torique
8
Armature
Induit
9
Housing Assy.
10
Brush Card Assy.
Cage de porte-balais
11
Thrust Washer
Rondelle de pouss_e
13
Thrust Washer
Rondelle de pouss_e
14
Ground Screw
Vis de masse
15
Commutator
16
Switch Box Assy (Incl 26)
BoTter d'interrupteur
22
Case Bolt
Boulon de montage
23
Ground Screw
Vis de masse
26
Screw, 6-32x2-1/2"
Vis, 6-32x2-1/2
29
Extension Cord (10'6")
Rallonge _lectrique 3,20m (10,6 pc)
30
Screw, Torx T-30 1/4-20xl/2"
Vis, Torx 1--30 1/4-20xl/2
31
Scxew, 114-20xl 12"
Vis, 1/4-26x1/2
54
F_001005J
3332gE
(110 volt)
4
End Cap Assy (Incl 7)
Part No.
N° de piece
37050
2)
garde capuchon montege(comprend
7)
35450
35915
35451A
Boiter montage
Commatateur
36449
35452A
de balais
35911
590500
33441
arri_re capuchon montage(comprend
(comprend 26)
7)
35453
35454
35455
35456
650819
pc.
pc.
pc.
32450B
30063
650820
SWARS
owner's
manual
HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS
Each SNOW BLOWER has its own MODEL
ENGINE has its own MODEL NUMBER.
The MODEL NUMBER
BLOWER HOUSING.
for the ENGINE
NUMBER
Each
will be found
on the
Always mention the MODEL NUMBERS when requesting
or Repair Parts for your SNOW BLOWER.
service
All parts list herein may be ordered through SEARS CANADA INC.
RETAIL OR CATALOG STORES AND SERVICE CENTERS.
If
the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will be electronically transmitted to a SEARS Parts Distribution Center for expedited handling.
Model
C950-52919-0
9-H.P. 27 inch
When ordering parts by mail, selling prices will be furnished on request or parts will be shipped at prevailing prices and you will be
billed accordingly.
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
GIVE THE
1. PART NUMBER
2. PART DESCRIPTION
3. MODEL
DUAL STAGE
SNOW BLOWER
4. NAME OF THE ITEM-SNOW
5. ENGINE
£RRFTSMRN
SERVICE
is at
YOUR
SERVICE
Serial
NUMBER
MODEL
BLOWER
NUMBER
Your Sears Merchandise takes on added value when you discover
that Sears has Service Units throughout
the Country Each is
staffed by Sears-Trained,
Professional technicians using Sears
approved methods.
BLOWER
MODEL
DECAL
No.
Model and Serial Number may be
found on the number plate on the
rear of the Snow blower.
You should record both Model and
Serial Number and keep in a safe
place for future reference.
ENGINE
MODEL
DECAL
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
F-001005J
55
Printed in U.S.A,
Dear Customer,
In manufacturing this product, many steps have been taken to provide you with the highest quality. Unfortunately, errors or
omissions occasionally occur. In the event that you find a missing or defective part, please contact your nearest Sears store.
SERVICE AND REPAIR PARTS
CALL 1-800-665-4455
*
Keep this number handy should your required a service call or need to order
repair parts. If ordering parts make sure you have the name, make and
model no. of the merchandise and the name and number of the part you
wish to order.
*If calling locally, please use one of the following
Regina - 566-5124
Montreal-
Toronto - 744-4900
Halifax - 454-2444
Kitchener-
Ottawa - 738-4440
894-7590
Vancouver
333-5740
- 420-8211
If you have any suggestions that would help us to improve our assembly/operation
them down and mail to:
Sears Canada Inc.
222 Jarvis Street
Toronto, Ontario
M5B 2B8
Model No.
Attention Buyer Dept. 671
NAME:
ADDRESS:
POSTAL CODE:
F-OOIOO5J
numbers:
PHONE #
56
instructions, or this product, please write
SWARS
SWARS
CRAFTSMAN
Manuel
d'utilisation
ModUle
C950-52919-0
9-H.R
27 pouces
CHASSE-NEIG
A DEUX PHASES
Attention:
Lire et bien comprendre
ce manuel avant d'utiliser
le chasse-neige.
Num_ro
F-001005J
de s_rie
05/10/99
SEARS INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
]mprim6auxEtats-Unis
CONSEILS DE SECURITE
A
,_
ATTENTION:
Toujours
d_brancher
le fillade
la bougie etI'entretien
le placer et
b I'dcart
pour _viter
tout risque de
mise en marche
accidentelle
pendant
prdparation,
le remisage
du chasse-neige.
CONSEILS
DE SI CURITI
POUR CHASSE-NEIGE
LIRE CE MANUEL AVANT D'UTILISER
_IiL
A MAIN
CET I QUIPEMENT
(d) Replacer soigneusement le bouchon du reservoir et
essuyer tout carburant renvers&
.
Le syst_me
d'_chappement
de cette
unit_
contient
des
substances
chimiques,
qui
selon
I'l_tat
de
Californie,
peut causer le cancer, des
malformations
_ la naissance,
ou un
danger pour la reproduction.
6.
Regler la hauteur du boitier du chasse-neige
ger des surfaces recouvertes de gravier.
7.
Ne jamais effectuer de reglages Iorsque le moteur toume
(sauf pour les regiages recommand6s par le fabdcant).
.
FORMATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
Lire attentivement le Manuel d'instructions et d'utilisation. Apprendre a bien connaitre les commandes pour
utiiiser convenablement le chasse-neige. Apprendre
arr6ter la machine et debrayer rapidement les commandes.
g.
pour denei-
Laisser le moteur et le chasse-neige s'adapter aux temperatures exterieures avant de commencer a deblayer la
neige.
Toujours porter des lunettes de s_curit6 lors de rutilisation ou Iors de tout reglage ou r6paration pour prot6ger
les yeux d'objets pouvant 6tre projetes par le chasseneige.
Ne jamais laisser d'enfants utiliser le chasse-neige. Ne
jamais laisser d'adultes utitiser l'6quipement sans en
connaitre le maniement.
UTILISATION
1.
€:loigner toutes les personnes de I'aire de travail, particulierement les jeunes enfants et les animaux domestiques.
Ne pas placer les mains ou les pieds en dessous des pi_ces mobiles. Se tenir a 1'6cart de la goulotte d'6jection.
2.
Faire extr_mement attention Iors de travail sur ou Iors de
la traversee de routes revOtues de gravier, de trottoir ou
de chaussee. Faire attention aux dangers cach6s ou a la
circulation.
3.
Ne jamais 6jecter la neige sur la vole publique ou vers la
circulation.
4.
ArrOter ie moteur imm_diatement apres avoir heurte un
corps _tranger. Debrancher le til de la bougie, et inspecter soigneusement ie chasse-neige pour toute trace de
deg&ts. Effectuer les r_parations necessaires avant de
remettre I'appareit en marche.
5.
Si le chasse-neige commence a vibrer anormalement,
arrOter le moteur et rechercher imm_diatement la cause.
Faire attention
ne pas glisser ou tomber, particulieremerit en marche arriere.
PRF=PARATION
1.
Inspecter soigneusement la zone oe le chasse-neige
dolt 6tre utilis6 et enlever tousles paiitassons, tra?neaux,
planches, ills metalliques et autres corps 6trangers.
2.
Debrayer tousies embrayages et passer au point mort
avant de mettre le moteur en marche.
3.
Ne pas utiliser ie chasse-neige a moins de porter des v6tements chauds pour I'hiver. Porter des chaussures qui
aident a conserver un bon 6quilibre sur les surfaces glissantes.
4.
Utitiser des raltonges et des prises de courant recommandees par le fabdcant pour tousles chasse-neige
6quip6s de d6marreurs _tectriques.
Les vibrations sont des signes de mauvais fonctionnemerit.
6.
ArrOter ie moteur chaque fois que le chasse-neige est
laisse sans surveillance, avant de degager les aubes de
la turbine ou la goulotte d'ejection et Iors de reparations,
reglages ou inspections.
7.
Lors du nettoyage, de reparation, ou d'inspection, s'assurer que les aubes de la turbine et toutes les pieces mobiles sont arr6t_es. D_brancher le til de la bougie et tenir
le til a I'_cart de la bougie pour eviter toute mise en marche accidentelle.
Manier l'essence avec soin; elle est tres inflammable.
(a) Utiliser un recipient approuve pour I'essence.
(b) Ne jamais ajouter d'essence a un moteur en marche
ou chaud.
(c) Remplir le r6servoir de carburant a l'exterieur en faisant tr6s attention. Ne jamais remplir le r6servoir a
I'int6rieur d'un local.
F-001005J
CONSEILS DE SECURITE
8.
9.
ENTRETIEN
Prendre toutes les pr6cautions necessaires Iorsque le
chasse-neige est laisse sans surveillance. Debrayer la
vis sans fin et la turbine, passer au point mort, arr_ter le
moteur et retirer la ct6.
Ne pas faire tourner le moteur a l'int6rieur d'un local, sauf
Iors de la mise en marche du moteur ou pour sortir ou
rentrer le chasse-neige.
Ouvrir les portes, les gaz
d'6chappement sont mortets.
10. Ne pas tenter de d6neiger en travers de terrains en pente. Faire extr6mement attention lors de changement de
direction sur des pentes. Ne pas tenter de d6neiger des
pentes abruptes.
1.
Verifier le serrage des boutons de cisaillement et autres
boulons, a intervaltes r6gutiers, pour s'assurer que
l'equipement est en ben etat de marche.
2.
Ne jamais remiser le chasse-neige contenant de I'essence dans le r6servoir dans un b&timent oQ it existe des
sources de flammes ou d'_tincetles comme chauffeeau, radiateur, sechoir a v_tements et autres. Laisser refroidir le moteur avant de le remiser.
3.
Toujours se reporter aux instructions du manuel si le
chasse-neige dolt _tre remise pendant une Iongue p_riode.
4.
Conserver tes etiquettes d'instructions et de s_cudt6 en
bon 6tat et les remplacer au besoin.
5.
Laisser le chasse-neige en marche pendant quetques
minutes apres le d6neigement pour 6viter a la turbine de
geter.
11. Ne jamais utiliser le chasse-neige sans les protecteurs,
plaques ou autres dispositifs de securit6.
12. Ne jamais utiliser le chasse-neige pres de vitrines, d'automobiles, de rebords de fen6tre, de surplombs, avant
d'avoir r6g16 convenablement I'angle de la goulotte
d'ejection. Garder les enfants et les animaux domestiques a 1'6cart.
ET REMISAGE
13. Ne pas surcharger l'appareit en tentant de deneiger a un
regime trop rapide.
14. Ne jamais utiliser le chasse-neige a des vitesses etevees sur des surfaces glissantes. Faire tres attention Iors
de l'utilisation en marche arriere.
15. Ne jamais diriger la goulotte d'6jection vers des passants
et ne permettre a personne de se tenir en avant de l'appareit.
16. Debrayer la vis sans fin Iorsque le chasse-neige
transport6 ou n'est pas utilis_<e.
est
DANGER: ne pas
d_barrasser la
goulotte d'_jection
la main.
17. N'utiliser que les accessoires approuves par le fabricant
pour le chasse-neige (comme masses d'alourdissement, contrepoids, cabine et autres).
18. Ne jamais utitiser le chasse-neige Iorsque l'eclairage est
insuffisant ou qu'il fait noir. Toujours conserver une bonne prise, un bon maintien sur le guidon et marcher, ne jamais courir.
• Arr6ter le moteur et la turbine avant d'dliminer les d_bris.
•
19. Ne jamais se pencher. Conserver un bon 6quilibre.
20. Ne jamais utiliser le chasse-neige
sur un toit.
au tra-
• Ne pas projeter la neige vers d'autres
sonnes.
•
Ne pas
approcher les mains,
les pieds ni les v_tements de la vis sans
fin pour dviter tout
risque de blessures.
3
per-
Eloigner les personnes et les animaux domestiques de la machine au travail.
• Avant de laisser la machine
ce, arr6ter le moteur et retirer la cld de contact.
DANGER:
F-001005J
Ne pas marcher devant la machine
vail.
sans surveillan-
AVIS AU CLIENT
DATE D'AC HAT:
Puissance
9 HP
N° DE MODI_LE:
Contenance du reservoir
d'essence
4 quarts (4 litre)
N° DE SERIE:
Contenance du carter d'huile (5W30)
ADRESSE DU MAGASIN D'ACHAT:
VILLE:
PROVINCE:
TELC:PHONE :
Bougie:
(ecartement 0,030 po.)
_loter les renseignements ci-dessous pour I'identification
de la machine en cas de perte ou de vol.
Pression de gonflage des
pneus
26 oz (.771itre)
Champion RJ19LM
20 PSI (1,406 kg/cm 2)
V6rifier la pression de gonflage des pneus. La pression d6gonflage maximale est indiqu6e sur le flanc du
pneu. ne pas exc6der la pression de gonflage indiqu6e,
CONTRAT
D'ENTRETIEN
RESPONSABILITI_S
Respecter le calendrier
DE 2 ANS
d'entretien
r6gulier.
Suivre les instructions donnees au chapitre "Responsabilit_s du client" et "Remisage" de ce Manuel.
CHASSE-NEIGE
LIMITI_E
CLIENT
Lire et observer les regles de s_curit&
La Garantie Craftsman, plus un contrat d'entretien
sont la meitleure protection des produits Sears. Consulter le magasin Sears le plus proche pour tous les details.
GARANTIE
DU
.g. ROUES
POUR
LE CHASSE-NEIGE
CRAFTSMAN
Pour une p6riode de deux (2) ans, suivant la date d'achat, Sears Canada ]nc. r6parera ou remplacera, seIon son choix, gratuitement, toute piece reconnue comme comportant un d6faut de mati6re premi6re ou de fabrication.
UTILISATION
.g. DES FINS
COMMERCIALES
OU
Lorsque le chasse-neige
est utilis6 _ des fins commerciales
tie est de 90 jours aprCs la date d'achat.
EXCLUSIONS
1. Montage
DE LOCATION
ou de location,
]a p6riode de garan-
.g. LA GARANTIE
avant la livraison.
2. Les pi6ces soumises _ I'usure durant le fonctionnement normal, comme les courroies, bougies, filtre, axes de cisaillement, ainsi que les d6g_ts provoqu6s au moteur par ]'utilisation du chasse-neige avec de I'huile en quantit6 insuffisante.
3. Le remplacement ou la r6paration de pneus endommag6s
nes, des souches d'arbre ou du verre.
4. R6paration
par des corps 6trangers
comme des clous, des 6pi-
_ domicile.
Si cet 6quipement requiert une intervention au titre de la garantie, ]e renvoyer au centre de service Sears canadien ]e plus proche. Cette garantie n'est en vigueur que Iorsque le chasse-neige
est utilis6 au Canada.
Cette garantie s'ajoute _ toute garantie ]6gale et n'exclut ni limite les droits 16gaux de I'acheteur, mais est compl6mentaire aux lois provinciales en vigueur. De plus, parce que certaines provinces ne permettent pas de limite de dur6e des garanties implicites, les limites stipul6es ci-dessus peuvent ne pas s'appliquer _ I'acheteur.
SEARS
F-OOIOO5J
CANADA
INC.,
TORONTO,
4
ONTARIO
M5B 2B8
TABLES DES MATII RES
CONSEILS DE SF:CURITF: ..........................
2
RESPONSABILITF:S
AVIS AU CLIENT
4
CHASSE-NEIGE
MONTAGE
..................................
........................................
OUTILS REQUIS POUR LE MONTAGE
CARTON D'EXPEDITION
.........................
SAC DE PIECES CONTENANT
DEBALLAGE
............
...................
....................................
MONTAGE DE LA GOULOTTE
....................
MONTAGE DE LA POIGNEE SUPERIEURE
DE LA MANIVELLE ............................
BRANCHEMENT
...............................
21
6
COMME REQUIS ...............................
21
6
LUBRIFICATION
AVANT REMISAGE
6
LUBRIFICATION
-TOUTES
LES 10 HEURES
.....
21
6
LUBRIFICATION
-TOUTES
LES 25 HEURES
.....
22
7
MOTEUR
ET
9
... 9
......................
MONTAGE DU PHARE ..........................
UTILISATION
21
8
DES CABLES DE COMMANDE
SELECTEUR DE VITESSE
DE CLIENT ...................
.....................................
10
11
12
COMMANDES DU MOTEUR ET DU
CHASSE-NEIGE .............................
12
UTILISATION DU CHASSE-NEIGE
13
...............
.............
21
......................................
23
RF:GLAG ES/RC:PARATION S .......................
24
R_:GLAGE DE LA HAUTEUR DU BOTTLERDE
LA VIS SANS FIN ............................
24
R_:GLAGE DU BORD D'ATTAQUE ................
24
R_:GLAGE DES PATINS .........................
24
R_:GLAGES DES COURROIES
25
..................
COURROIE DE COMMANDE DES ROUES ........
25
COURROIE DE LA VIS SANS FIN ................
25
REMPLACEMENT
25
DES COURROIES
.............
COURROIE DE COMMANDE DES ROUES ........
26
14
REGLAGE DES GUIDES DE COURROIE
.........
27
AVANT LA MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR .......
15
REMPLIR D'HUILE
15
REGLAGE DES CABLES DE COMMANDE DES
ROUES ET DE LA VIS SANS FIN ..............
27
REGLAGE DU DISQUE DE FRICTION
28
GOUPILLE DE BLOCAGE DE ROUE
.............
.............................
REMPLIR D'ESSENCE
..........................
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR
................
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR FROID
(DEMARREUR A CORDE) ....................
15
16
16
UTILISATION DU DEMARREUR
17
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR FROID
(DEMARREUR ELECTRIQUE) .................
DU DISQUE DE FRICTION
.....
29
REMPLACEMENT DES BOULONS DE
CISAILLEMENT DE LA VIS SANS FIN ..........
30
REGLAGE DE LA BOUGIE
30
16
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR CHAUD
(DEMARREUR A CORDE) ....................
E_LECTRIQUE ....
REMPLACEMENT
............
REMISAGE
......................
......................................
REMISAGE HORS SAISON
TABLEAU DE DIAGNOSTIC
31
.....................
.......................
31
32
17
COMMENT OBTENIR DES PII_CES DE RECHANGE
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR CHAUD
(DEMARREUR ELECTRIQUE) .................
18
CONSEILS D'UTILISATION
......................
19
......................
20
(DANS LA PARTIE ANGLAISE
DU MANUEL) ........
ENTRETIEN ET PII_CES DE RECHANGE
...........
35
36
PII_CES DE RECHANGE
CALENDRIER
F-001005J
D'ENTRETIEN
(DANS LA PARTIE ANGLAISE
DU MANUEL) ........
33
MONTAGE
OUTILS REQUIS POUR LE MONTAGE
CARTON
1 - couteau
D'EXPEDITION
1 - chasse-neige
2 - ct6s 1/2 po (ou cl6s a molette)
2 -ct6s 9/16 po (ou ct6s a molette)
1 - Bouteille de stabitisateur
1 - Goulotte d'6jection
1 - Manivetle
2 - ct6s 3/4 po (ou cl6s a molette)
1 - paire de pinces ou 1 tournevis (pour ecarter les goupilles fendues)
1 - Sac de pi_ces d6tach6es
COMMENT MESURER LES VIS
Longueur
Diametre
AVERTISSEMENT: Toujours porter des lunettes de
s6curite ou une visi_re Iors du montage du chasse-neige.
SAC DE PIECES CONTENANT
1- 3/8-16
Rondelle, Frein
1- 3/8-16 x 2.00 Vis
1- 3/8-16
Rondelle, Plate
1-3/8-16
€:crou
\\
3- 5/16-18
Boulons
3- 5/16-18
3- 5/16-18
Rondetle, Plate
_:crous
1- Cordon 61ectrique pour le d6marreur
1- Brides de C_ble
*2-
1- Pommeau
*Les pieces
F-001005J
ne servant
*2- Entretoise
1- 3/8-16
Ecrou Hexagonal
pas au montage
se trouvent
1/4-20x
Vis
1.75
*2 - 1/4-20
F:crou
darts la boite a outils situee
6
sur le carter de courroie.
MONTAGE
La Figure 1 itlustre le chasse-neige
en position d'exp_dition.
La Figure 2 itlustre le chasse-neige
completement mont&
Les r6ferences aux cStes droit et gauche s'entendent pour un
observateur se tenant au guidon du chasse-neige et faisant
face vers ravant.
DF:BALLAGE
1.
Reperer et retirer le stabilisateur d'essence et le sac des
pieces d6tach6es.
REMARQUE: Garder le stabilisateur
quand il n'est pas utilis_.
2.
3.
4.
en lieu
s0r
o
o
Couper et jeter les ficelies de plastique qui maintiennent
la manivelle du d6versoir a la palette sup_rieure, et
mettre la manivelie de cSt& Jeter la palette.
Figure 1
Reperer toutes les pi6ces qui ont 6t6 embalt6es s_par6merit et les retirer de leur carton.
Levier d'embrayage
la vis sans fin
Couper le carton aux quatre coins de haut en bas et mettre les c6tes a plat.
5.
Retirer et jeter l'embaltage qui se trouve autour du chasse-neige.
6.
Faire rouler le chasse-neige
le guidon inf6rieur.
ATTENTION:
C&ble d'embrayage
des roues
Phare
Levier de
vitesse
hors du carton en tirant sur
NE PAS fouler sur lee fils.
7.
Retirer remballage de rensemble guidon.
8.
Couper les brides qui maintienent les c_bles de commande d'embrayage du guidon inf6rieur.
Levier d'embrayage
des roues
brayage de
la vis sans
fin
D_flecteur de
la goulotte
_r de la vis sans fin
REMARQUE: Si les c&bles ont _t_ d_branch_s des
leviers d'embrayage, reposer les c&bles comme Ulustr_
en Figure 3.
Patin de r6glage
de hauteur
Figure 2
Raccord en "Z"
Levier
d'embrayage
des roues
Figure 3
F-001005J
7
MONTAGE
MONTAGE
1.
DE LA GOULOTTE
Placer la goutotte a I'interieur de la couronne pivotante
et aligner les trois orifices de la goulotte a ceux de la couronne pivotante. (Voir Figure 4)
2.
Placer trois boulons a t_te ronde de 5/16-18 po.a rinterieur de la goulotte comme indique en Figure 4 (les pieces sent dans le sac des pieces d6tach6es).
3.
Disposer trois rondetles plates de 5/16-18 po.et trois
ecrous de 5/16-18 po.a rext6rieur de la couronne pivotante.
4.
D6flecteur,
Goulotte
indesserrable
Rondelle
plate
Couronne
pivotante
Bien serrer les quatre boulons a t_te ronde.
REMARQUE:
VEILLER & ne pas trop serrer les boulons.
A laisser en place
Figure 4
F-OOIOO5J
8
MONTAGE
MONTAGE DE LA POIGNEE
SUPERIEURE ET DE LA MANIVELLE
1.
2.
3.
4.
REMARQUE: S'assurer que la manivelle ne touche par le
couvercle du carburateur.
Soulever la poignee sup6rieure et la mettre en position
de foncfionnement. La poign6e superieure devrait 6tre
I'ext6rieur de la poignee inf6rieure.
Manivelle
REMARQUE:
S'assurer que les c&bles ne se
prennent pas entre la poignde infdrieure et la
poignde superieure.
/--
Installer les pieces foumies darts le sac (vis, rondelle plate, rondelle de blocage, ecrou hexagonal) darts l'orifice
droit du bas de la poign6e superieure (voir Figure 5). Ne
visser qu'une fois que tousles boulons sont en place.
J
I!
6.
Installer la rondetle plate 3/8" et 1'6crou de blocage 3/8"
en nylon. (voir Figure 5).
7.
Refirer avec precaution la goupille fendue, I'axe de montage, et le joint universel de la fourche de la manivetle
(Figure 6).
8.
Placer le joint universel dans la fourche de la vis sans fin
en alignant les gros orifices. Introduire le joint universel
(s'assurer que l'orifice de la goupitle est aligne avec les
pefits orifices du joint universel).
Boulon
--..3/8-16
x 2"
Rondelle de
Ecrou de
Rep6rer l'ensemble manivelte sorti de son embaltage et
retirer l'ecrou de btocage 3/8" en nylon ainsi que la rondelle plate de l'ensemble de boulon a ceillet.
Faire passer le boulon a oeiltet a travers rorifice inf6rieur
de la poignee gauche. (Voir Figure 5).
blocage
3/8" en
nylon
DES CABLES
Boulon a
ceillet
Piece
de
raccord
iI
'
3.
Faire rouler I'unite pour la sortir du patin en tirant sur les
poignees.
q
Figure 5
"
Goupille fendue
////_
Joint universel
Axe de montage
Tige de la
manivelle
Goupille for6e
Figure 6
Ressort moteur d_
traction (long
ressort)
Si les cables de commande se sont detaches du cadre
du moteur, rebrancher les c_bles comme indique en
Figure 7.
Reglage 6 ventuet, voir "Reglage Des C_bles de Commande des Roues" dans la section consacr6e a la REGLAGES/REPARATIONS.
t
Rondelle plate
DE
2.
blocage 3/_
Ecro
3/8"
Rondelle plate 3/8"
Placer la chape de la fourche de la manivelte autour des
orifices des joints universels de la fourche de la vis sans
fin. Introduire l'axe de montage et fixer le tout avec la
goupille fendue. €:carter les pattes de la goupille pour tenir le joint en place.
BRANCHEMENT
COMMANDE
1.
11. Visser tous les boulons de la poignee.
Desserrer les vis, les rondetles plates, les rondelles de
blocage et les ecrous hexagonaux des orifices du haut
de la poign6e inf6rieure, sans les retirer.
5.
9.
10. Serrer 1'6crou sur le boulon a ceillet, en alignant l'ceiltet
avec la fige puis bien visser a I'int6rieur.
Ressort moteur de
la vis sans fin
(ressort court)
X
Figure 7
F-OOIOO5J
9
MONTAGE
SF:LECTEUR
DE VITESSE
Selecteur
1.
Couper rattache en plastique maintenant le selecteur de
vitesse au support du selecteur. (Voir Figure 8)
2.
D6poser 1'6crou de blocage, la rondetle, le ressort et le
boulon. (Voir Figure 10)
Placer le s_lecteur de vitesse comme itlustr6 en
3.
Suppo_ du
s61e_eur
Figure 9.
4.
Reposer le boulon, le ressort, la rondelle et l'ecrou de
blocage. (Voir Figure 10)
5.
Serrer r6crou de blocagejusqu'a ce que 1/8 a 3/16 po du
boulon d6passe de I'ecrou de blocage.
6.
Visser recrou de 3/8-16 po sur le setecteur jusqu'a ce
que I'ecrou atteigne le bas du filet. (Voir Figure 10)
7.
Visser le pommeau en plastique le plus possible et s'assurer que le pommeau est dirig6 vers I'avant.
8.
Serrer fermement I'ecrou de 3/8-16
meau.
9.
Deplacer le s61ecteur a toutes les vitesses pour s'assurer
de la bonne tension du ressort. Si le selecteur se coince
Figure 9
po contre le pom-
dans les encoches, desserrer I'ecrou de blocage de 1/2
tour jusqu'a ce que le selecteur se d6place plus librement.
REMARQUE: Vue de I'int_rieur de I'unit_ Iorsque I'utilisateur est
en position pour faire fonctionner le chasse-neige
10. Si un reglage est n6cessaire, les vitesses chasse-neige
voir "Reglage du Disque de Friction" dans la section
consacree a la REGLAGES/REPARATIONS.
P mine
n
__i_.F
plast_ue dai_e vers
I'avant
Ecrou hexagonal
_
S_lecteur
Support du s61ecteu_
€:crou de blocage
Brides de c_blc_
_
.....
Support du s61ecteur
O
po de
filets expos6s
Boulon
S61ecteul _
Rondelle
//
Figure 8
F-0OIOO5J
10
Figure 10
MONTAGE
MONTAGE
DU PHARE
Le phare est monte du c5t6 droit de la partie superieure du
guidon. II est pose a renvers pour les besoins de rexl_dition.
1. Retirer I'ecrou et la rondelle de blocage du boulon a t_te
ronde.
2.
Relever le phare a la partie sup6rieure du guidon. S'assurer que la rondelle eventail et la rondelle cintree sont
bien placees comme iltustre en Figure 11.
3.
Poser recrou et la rondelte de blocage pour fixer le phare
au guidon. Le phare doit 6tre dirige vers ravant du chasse-neige.
4.
Fixer le cable du phare bride ce c_ble dans le sac du c6t6
droit du guidon comme illustre en Figure 11.
Figure 11
REMARQUE : Ce chasse-neige
"Avant de ddmarrer le moteur"
F-001005J
a dt_ exp_di_ AVEC huile. Avant tout, consulter les instructions
dans la section "Fonctionnement"
de ce manuel.
11
UTILISATION
Apprendre a connaftre le chasse-neige et ses commandes. Ure et bien comprendre les conseils de securit6 donn6s en page 2.
Levier d'embrayage
des roues
la vis sans fin
Bouton du
demarreur
C_ble
d'embrayage
des roues
Bouchon de
remplissage
Phare
Couvercle du
carburateur
Manivelle
vitesse
C_ble
de la vis sans
Poign6e du
fin
d_marreur _ corde
Volet de
d6part
\
D_flecteur
de la
goulotte
BoTtler de la
vis sans fin
Bo_te
outils
Cl_ de
contact
Manette
d'acc_leration
Patin de
r6glage de
hauteur"_..
Figure 12
COMMANDES
Les commandes du moteur
expliqudes ci-dessous.
DU MOTEUR
et leurs fonctions
sont
Manette d'acc61dration- La manette d'accel6ration qui
contr61ele regime du moteur est montee sur le moteur.
Levier du volet de ddpart- Placer le levier du volet de
depart a la position "ON" pour la mise en marche du meteur
froid.
AmorceurCe bouton sert a injecter de ressence
directement dans le collecteur du carburateur pour faciliter la
mise en marche par temps froid.
CI_ de contact- Elle dolt 6tre ins6r6e dans la fente prevue
cet effet afin de d6marrer le moteur. Retirer la cle pour
arr6ter le moteur. Ne pas tourner cette ct&
Poign_e du d6marreurd6marreur a corde.
Ce chasse-neige
Les commandes du chasse-neige
sont expliqudes ci-dessous.
est 6quip_ d'un
et leurs fonctions
Levier de vitesse- Ce levier permet de choisir rune des six
(6) vitesses avant et des deux (2) vitesses arriere. II suffit de
placer le levier darts la position voulue.
ET DU CHASSE-NEIGE
Levier d'embrayage de la vis sans fin- Ce levier sert
embrayer eta debrayer la vis sans fin et la turbine. Pousser
le levier pour embrayer et le ret_cher pour d6brayer.
Levier d'embrayage des roues- Ce levier sert a embrayer
eta debrayer la marche avant ou la marche arri_re. Pousser
le levier pour embrayer et le ret_cher pour d6brayer.
D_flecteur de la goulottela neige
II change le sens d'ejection de
Levier de commande du ddflecteur _ distance- Pousser
le levier de commande a distance vers ravant pour ejecter la
neige en hauteur et & une grande distance. Tirer sur le levier
de commande a distance pour ejecter la neige vers le bas.
Manivelle- La manivelle sert a orienter la goulotte. Tourner
la manivelle dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre pour
toumer la goulotte vers la droite ou darts le sens inverse pour
la tourner vers la gauche.
Patins- Les patins permettent de modifier la garde au sol du
boftier de la vis sans fin (voir "Reglages de patins" dans la
partie Reglages/R6paration de ce manuel).
REMARQUE: Ne pas maneeuvrer ce levier Iorsque les
roues sont embraydes car le mdcanisme d'embrayage
Boite _ outils- Vous y trouverez
cisaitlement et des entretoises.
serait sdrieusement endommag&
F-001005J
12
des
goupitles
de
UTILISATION
ner
des blessures.
Toujours porter
des
lunettes de
s_curit_ ou de
une
visi_re
pour travailler
avec
chasseL'utilisation
d'un chasse-neige
peut
provoquer
la pdn_tration
corps
dtrangers
dans les
yeuxle et
entraineige. Des lunettes de sdcuritd et des visieres sont en vente dans les magasins de vente au d_taU.
_
UTILISATION
DU CHASSE-NEIGE
L'utilisation
la plus efficace du chasse-neige
sera
d6termin_e par l'exp6rience, en tenant compte de la nature
du terrain, du vent et de la position des b_timents, en
particulier pour determiner la direction d'6jection de la neige.
REMARQUE: Ne pas projeter la neige vers un b_timent
car des corps dtrangers pourraient 6tre pris par la vis
sans fin et _jectds violemment.
1.
Mettre le moteur en marche comme indiqu6 au paragraphe "Mise en marche du moteur".
2.
Regler le d6flecteur de la goulotte. Desserrer I'_crou
oreilies situe sur le c5t6 de la gouiotte et relever de
d60flecteur pour augmenter la distance d'ejection ou
I'abaisser pour diminuer la distance d'ejection. Serrer
1'6crou a oreilles (voir Figure 14).
3.
Orienter la goulotte a I'aide de la manivelle pour projeter
la neige darts le sens du vent.
4.
Choisir la vitesse appropriee en fonction des conditions
de travail comme indique ci-dessous et regler le levier
de vitesse a la position voulue.
REMARQUE:
Toujours
rel_cher
la
poign_e
d'embrayage des roues avant de manoeuvrer le
levier de vitesse.
La vitesse de d6placement est d6terminee par les
conditions de la neige. Choisir la vitesse en d6pla£ant le
levier de vitesse dans la partie color6e du panneau
comme indiqu6 ci-dessous.
Rouge
Neige humide, lourde et tres profonde
Orange
Neige moyenne
Blanc
Neige tres 16g6re
Vert
Position de transport seulement
_i
VERTISSEMENT:
le manuel
avant
d'utiliser
le chasse-neige.LireCette
machine
peut
_tre
dangereuse si elle est mal utilisde.
Ne jamais utiliser le chasse-neige sans les protecteurs
et les couvercles en place.
Ne jamais projeter la neige vers des fen_tres et ne laisser personne se tenir _ proximitd de la machine en marche.
Arr_ter le moteur avant de laisser la machine sans surveillance.
Ddbrancher le fU de la bougie avant de d_barrasser la
neige de la goulotte ou de la vis sans fin et avant de procdder & toute intervention de rdglage ou d'entretien.
Retirer la cl_ de contact avant de quitter la machine.
Retirer la cld de contact avant de s'_loigner de la machine.
Pour reduire les risques d'incendie dliminer I'essence
renversde, I'huile ou les ddbris de la machine.
LE-EPEU
l__1
DF:MARRERSANS LA CL#
DE CONTACT DANS LA
FENTE DU COUVERCLE DU
CARBURATEUR. NE PAS
TOURNER CETTE CLE.
Figure13
g:crou a oreilles
REMARQUE: Lors de d_neigement de neige Iourde
et humide, il est conseill_ de rdduire la vitesse de
d_placement, de maintenir le moteur _ plein rdgime
et de ne pas ddgager la neige sur toute la largeur de
la machine.
Pour tous renseignements suppl6mentaires se reporter
la section "Conseits d'utilisation" de ce manuel.
5.
Figure 14
Position
Poign6e d'embrayage
des roues
Embrayer la vis sans fin a I'aide de la poignee d'embrayage (droite-Figure 15).
Poign6e d'embrayage
de la vis sans fin
Position
'
IMPORTANT: S'assurer que personne ni aucun
obstacle ne soit devant la machine avant d'embrayer
la vis sans fin (Figure 15).
6.
Embrayer la commande des roues avec la poign6e gauche (Figure 15). Lorsque le chasse-neige commence
se d6placer, bien maintenir les poign6es sur le guidon et
guider le chasse-neige darts la direction voulue. Ne pas
pousser le chasse-neige.
F-001005J
13
Position
embray_e
_\
_/
Position
embray6e
Figure 15
UTILISATION
7.
8.
9.
Pour arr6ter le d_placement de la machine, ret_cher la
poignee de l'embrayage des roues (poign6e gauche Figure 15).
Pour arr_ter la vis sans fin, rel_cher la poignee d'embrayage de la vis sans fin (poignee droite - Figure 15).
Pour faire reculer le chasse-neige, placer le levier de vitesse en premiere ou deuxieme vitesse de marche arri_re et embrayer les roues (poign_e gauche). Pour arr6ter
le chasse-neige, ret_cher la poignee d'embrayage.
(Autocollant
en option)
,_
AVERTISSEMENT:
le moteur _ I'intdrieurNe d'un
jamais
local
faire
ou fonctionner
darts un endroit mal ventil& Les fumdes d'dchappement
contiennent de I'OXYDE DE CARBONE qui est un gaz
INODORE et MORTEL.
Ne pas approcher les pieds, les mains les cheveux ou
des v6tements I&ches des pi_ces mobiles du moteur et
du chasse-neige.
Le silencieux et les pi_ces avoisinantes peuvent atteindre une temperature de 150°F (66°C) Ne pas les toucher.
NE PAS permettre & des enfants d'utiliser le chasseneige ou de se tenir _ proximit_ Iorsqu'il est en marche.
GOUPILLE
1.
2.
DE BLOCAGE
Position de blocage
Figure 16
DE ROUE
La roue gauche est fixee a l'essieu par une goupitle a anneau. Ce chasse-neige a et6 exp6di6 avec la goupille en
position de blocage (Figure 16).
Pour augmenter la maniabitit6 dans de ta neige 16gere,
retirer la goupille de sa position de blocage et rengager
dans le trou pour une roue motrice (Figure 17). S'assurer
que la goupitle est dans la position correspondant a une
seute roue motrice et non pas en position de blocage.
(Autocollant
en option)
REMARQUE:
Pression de gonflage des pnues (20
pounds). La pression ddgonflage maximale est indiqu_e
sur le flanc du pneu. ne pas exc_der la pression de
gonflage indiqude.
_lb
AVERTISSEMENT:
Ne fin
passans
retirerprendre
d'objets
cds
dans la vis sans
lescoinprdcautions suivante:
anneau
Position pour
une roue motrice
• Ddbrayer la vis sans fin et les roues avec les poigndes du guidon.
• Ramener la manette d'acc_ldration
d'ARR#T (STOP).
• Retirer la cld de contact.
& la position
Figure 17
• Ddbrancher le fil de la bougie.
• Ne pas engager les mains dans la vis sans fin ou la
goulotte. Utiliser un morceau de bois ou de fer.
F-OOIOO5J
14
UTILISATION
AVANT LA MISE EN MARCHE
V_rification
DU MOTEUR
2.
de I'huile
REMARQUE : le moteur a quittd I'usine rempli d'huile.
Vdrifier le niveau d'huile. En ajouter autant que
ndcessaire. Suivre les instructions du fabricant de ce
moteur au sujet de I'utilisation de I'essence et de I'huUe.
1. Veitler ace que la chasse-neige soit a niveau.
_lb
L'essence
est inflammable
etVERTISSEMENT:
exige des prdcautions
particulieres.
Ne pas
remplir le reservoir du chasse-neige pendant
que le moteur est en marche ou est encore chaud ou
Iorsque la machine est dans un local fermi. Ne pas approcher de flamme d'dtincelles dlectriques et NE PAS
FUMER pendant le remplissage du rdservoir. Ne jamais
remplir le r_servoir compl_tement et laisser environ 1/4
1/2 po au sommet du rdservoir pour la dilatation de
I'essence. Toujours remplir le reservoir _ I'ext_rieur
d'un local et utiliser un entonnoir approprid. Essuyer
I'essence renversde avant de remettre le moteur en
marche.
Garder I'essence dans un recipient homologud et propre et maintenir le bouchon du rdcipient fermi. Garder
I'essence dans un local frais et bien a_rd jamais b I'int_rieur d'une maison. Ne pas stocker de quantit_ d'essence supdrieure aux besoins de 30 jours pour en
maintenir la volatilitd appropride. L'essence est destinde b _tre utilisde comme carburant pour les moteurs
combustion interne, par consdquent ne jamais utiliser d'essence dans un autre but. Comme certains en-
REMARQUE : Ne pas inspecter le niveau d'huile
Iorsque la chasse-neige est en marche.
Retirer le bouehon de vidange et verser rhuile jusqu. Veritier l'huile.
2.
3.
Si n6cessaire, ajouter le bouchon de vidange et verser
I'huile jusqu'a atteindre la marque FULL (plein) sur la jauge (Figure 18). Veiller a ne pas depasser la marque indiquee.
REMARQUE: Pour des tempdratures de 0°F
et au
dessous de 0°F, utiliser une huile de synthese partielle
0W30 pour faciliter le ddmarrage.
REMARQUE: L'huile S.A.E. 5W30 conviendra pour des
temperatures au dessous de 20 ° F.
REMARQUE: POUR L'HUILE PRC:CONISEE, VOIR LE
TABLEAU.
TEMPERATURE
TYPE d'HUILE
0°F
(-18 ° C) et en dessous
Huile de moteur de
synth_se 0 W30
Entre 20 ° F (-7 ° C)
et0 o F (-18° C)
5W30 S.A.E.
S'assurer que ta bougie est fermement serr6e dans le moteur et que le fil est branch6 sur la bougie. Serrer la bougie
au couple de 18 a 23 pi-lb.
fants aiment I'odeur de I'essence garder les r_cipients
d'essence hors de leur portde car les dmanations sont
dangereuses b respirer et explosives.
Bouchon de remplissage
d'huile et jauge
NIVEAUX DE VISCOSITE SAE
SAUF
°F
20
•
°C
-30
0
I
•
-20
I
•
-10
20
32
40
I
|
I
0
Figure 18
|
10
AVANT L'ARRI_T
REMPLIR
1.
D'ESSENCE
Faire toumer le moteur pendant quelques minutes pour
s_cher toute humidit_ pr_sente.
Pour eviter ie biocage potentiel du demarreur, proceder
comme suit :
Remplir le reservoir d'essence avec de I'essence ordinaire propre, de l'essence sans plomb ou de l'essence nouvelte formule. NE PAS utitiserde I'essence de plomb.
REMARQUE: L'essence d'hiver est plus volatile et
facilite la mise en marche. S'assurer que le bidon
d'essence est propre et ne contient aucune particule
de rouUle ni corps _trangers. Ne jamais utiliser
d'essence qui a _td stockde pendant trop Iongtemps.
Lanceur b rappel automatique
:
Lorsque ie moteur tourne, tirer trois ou quatre fois,
rapidement et de mani_re continue, sur la corde de
d_marrage.
REMARQUE: le son inhabituel _mis en tirant sur la corde
de d_marrage ne nuira pas au moteur ou au d_marreur.
,_
AVERTISSEMENT:
NE car
PASle utiliser
contenant
de I'alcool
moteur d'essence
risquerait
d'6tre sdrieusement endommagd ou son rendement serait consid_rablement rdduit.
F-001005J
D_marreur
_lectrique
:
1. Brancher le cordon d'alimentation au boitier interrupteur,
puis le brancher dans la prise murale.
15
UTILISATION
2.
Lorsque le moteur toume, appuyer sur le bouton du demarreur, puis faire tourner le d6marreur pendant quelques secondes.
5.
REMARQUE: le son inhabituel _mis en faisant
tourner le ddmarreur ne nuira pas au moteur ou au
ddmarreur,
3.
D6brancher le cordon d'alimentation de la prise murale
d'abord, puis du boitier interrupteur.
MISE EN MARCHE
DU MOTEUR
6.
S'assurer que le moteur contient
suffisante.
Le moteur du chasse-neige
corde.
une quantite
d'huite
est 6quip_ d'un demarreur
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR
(DEMARREUR
A CORDE)
(VOIR FIGURE 19)
7.
FROID
(Moteur reste a I'arr_t pendant un certain temps)
1. S'assurer que la commande de la vis sans fin et la commande des roues sont d6bray6es et que les leviers respectifs sont RELACH¢:S sur le guidon.
8.
9.
Bouchon de remplissage
d'huile et jauge
REMARQUE: Couvrir les trous d'adration Iorsque ron
appuie sur le bouton d'amor_age. Retirer le doigt des
trous d'adration entre chaque pression.
Tirer rapidement sur la manette de d6marrage
(Figure 19), et la laisser se rembobiner lentement tout en
la maintenant fermement.
Pendant le r6chauffement du moteur, tourner lentement
le bouton du volet de depart vers la position 1/2 allume.
Si le moteur a des rates, fermer le volet de depart a micourse jusqu'a ce que le moteur tourne normalement. Le
placer ensuite a la position eteimt.
REMARQUE: Laisser le moteur chauffer pendant
quelques minutes avant de souffier la neige Iorsque
les tempdratures sont au dessous de 0°F.
Faire fonctionner le moteur a son regime maximum ou
presque.
Pour arr6ter le moteur, ramener ta manette d'acc616ration
la position d'arr6t. Retirer la ct6. Ne pas tourner la cle.
MISE
Amorceur
EN MARCHE
(DEMARREUR
Couvercle du
carburateur
Poign_e du d6marrear a corde
Cl_ de
contact
Ma nette d'acc616ration
2.
Appuyer deux fois sur ramorceur.
Ne pas utitiser ramorceur si la temperature est au dessus de 50 ° R
Amorcer deux fois si la temp6rature est entre 50 ° F et
15OR
Amorcer quatre fois si la temp6rature est au dessous de
15OR
Figure
19
POUR DES TEMPC:RATURES AU DESSUS DE -18°C
(O°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "FAST".
POUR DES TEMPIeRATURES AU DESSOUS DE -18°C
(O°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "1/2 ACCl eLC:R.". Avant d'engager la manette d'embrayage d'entrainement des lames, laisser le moteur chauffer pendant
cinq minutes, en gardant runite immobile. Sinon, le moteur pourrait _tre endommage.
Engager ta cl6 de contact darts sa fente. S'assurer qu'elle
est bien enclenche. Ne pas tourner la cle.
4.
Toumer le bouton du volet de d6part a la position altume.
Ne pas appuyer sur I'amorceur.
REMARQUE: Ne pas enclencher le volet de ddpart si
ie moteur est chaud (Voir "Mise en marche du moteur
chaud").
F-001005J
16
CHAUD
.&.CORDE)
(Moteur encore chaud d'une recente utilisation)
1. S'assurer que la commande de la vis sans fin et la commande des roues sont d6bray6es et que les leviers respectifs sont RELACHES sur le guidon.
2. POUR DES TEMPC:RATURES AU DESSUS DE -18°C
(O°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "FAST".
POUR DES TEMPC:RATURES AU DESSOUS DE -18°C
(O°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "I 12ACCC:LIeR".
Avant d'engager la manette d'embrayage d'entraTnement
des lames, laisser le moteur chauffer pendant cinq minutes, en gardant l'unite immobile. Sinon, le moteur pourrait 6tre endommage.
3.
4.
5.
6.
3.
DU MOTEUR
7.
Engager la d6 de contact dans sa fente. S'assurer qu'elle
est bien enclench6. Ne pas tourner la c16.
Toumer le bouton du volet de d6part a la position eteimt.
Ne pas appuyer sur ramorceur.
Tirer rapidement sur la manette de d6marrage
(Figure 19), et la laisser se rembobiner lentement tout en
la maintenant fermement.
Si le moteur ne demarre pas apres piusieurs tentatives,
toumer le bouton du votet de depart sur la position allume
et rep6ter les op6rations du paragraphe.
Lorsque le moteur d6marre, tourner graduellement le
bouton du volet de d6part jusqu'a la position eteimt.
REMARQUE: Laisser le moteur chauffer pendant
queiques minutes avant d'_vacuer ia neige Iorsque
les temperatures sont au dessous de 0°F (-18 C).
UTILISATION
8.
9.
Faire tourner le moteur a son regime maximum ou presque.
Pour arr6ter le moteur, ramener la manette d'acc6i6ration
la position d'arr6t. Retirer la ct& Ne pas toumer la cl&
Pour eviter le gel possible du demarreur a corde ou des
commandes du moteur, proc6der comme suit apres chaque
utitisation du chasse-neige.
1.
2.
Avec le moteur en marche, tirer fortement sur la corde du
demarreur d'un mouvement continu trois ou quatre fois.
Cette manoeuvre produira un bruit fort qui n'indique aucune anomalie ni deg_t au moteur ou au demarreur.
Avec te moteur a t'arr_t, essuyer toute la neige et rhumidit6 du levier de couvercle du carburateur a proximit6 du levier de commande. Manoeuvrer egalement les leviers sur
toute leur course piusieurs fois.
IMPORTANT: Apr_s chaque utilisation du chasse-neige,
arr6ter le moteur, retirer la cl_ de contact, _liminer les
accumulations de neige et essuyer la machine. Ranger le
chasse-neige dans un endroit protdgd.
REMARQUE: Ne jamais couvrir le chasse-neige Iorsque
le moteur et le systeme d'dchappement sont encore
chauds.
MISE
EN MARCHE
(DEMARREUR
(VOIR FIGURE
DU MOTEUR
20 ET FIGURE
DU DEMARREUR
ELECTRIQUE
21)
(Moteur rest_ a I'arr_t pendant un certain temps.)
REMARQUE: Ne pas appuyer sur I'amorceur avec le
d_marreur _lectrique de 120 volts.
1. S'assurer que la commande de la vis sans fin et la commande des roues sont d_bray_es et que les leviers respectifs sont REL,&CH¢:S sur le guidon.
2. POUR DES TEMPe:nATURES AU DESSUS DE -18°C
(0°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "FAST".
POUR DES TEMPe:nATURES AU DESSOUS DE -18°C
3.
(0°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "112ACCC:L#R".
Avant d'engager la manette d'embrayage d'entrainement
des lames, laisser le moteur chauffer pendant cinq minutes, en gardant l'unite immobile. Sinon, le moteur pourrait 6tre endommag&
Engager la d6 de contact dans sa fente. S'assurer qu'elle
est bien enclench6 (Figure 20). Ne pas tourner la cl&
jauge
Amorceur
UTILISATION
FROID
ELECTRIQUE)
Couvercle du
carburateur
(modeles qui en sont 6quip6s)
,_
AVERTISSEMENT:
Ce ddmarreur
est _quip_
d'un
cordon dlectrique
et d'une prise
& trois
conducteurs et est prdvu pour fonctionner sur
du courant alternatif de 120 volts. II colt _tre convenablement mis _ la terre pour dviter les risques de chocs
_lectriques possibles qui peuvent dtre dangereux pour
le conducteur. Respecter toutes les directives attentivement comme indiqud ci-dessous.
S'assurer que le c&blage dlectrique de la maison est un
c&blage _ trois conducteurs. Consulter un _lectricien
competent en cas de doute. S'U ne s'agit pas d'un
c&blage & trois conducteurs et mis & la masse, ne jamais utiliser le ddmarreur dlectrique.
Si le c_blage est approprid mais qu'une prise _ trois
trous n'existe pas au point ou le ddmarreur est normalement utilisd, une telle prise dolt _tre posde par un
_lectricien competent.
AVERTISSEMENT:
d'un
cordon _lectrique Lors
de du
120branchement
volts, toujours
brancher le cordon _lectrique au boitier _lectrique situd sur le moteur d'abord et ensuite dans la prise
trois trous du circuit _lectrique rdsidentiel.
t
Poign_e
Cl_ de
contact
Manette d'acc_l_ration
Figure 20
Bouton du d_marreur
,_
_lb
AVERTISSEMENT:
Lots du ddbranchement
du
cordon
dlectrique, toujours
ddbrancher le cordon de la prise residentielle d'abord.
F-001005J
17
mentation
Figure 21
UTILISATION
4.
5.
6.
Toumer le bouton du volet de depart a la position eteimt
pour ouvrir le volet (Figure 20).
Brancher te CORDON IeLECTRIQUE au BOTTLERdu mo-
Preceder comme indique ci-dessous.
REMARQUE: Un moteur chaud peut 6tre mis en marche
amor(_age du volet de d_part.
1. S'assurer que la commande de la vis sans fin et la commande des roues sent d6bray6es et que les leviers respectifs sont RELACHIeS sur le guidon.
2. POUR DES TEMPC:RATURES AU DESSUS DE -18°C
(0°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "FAST".
POUR DES TEMPC:RATURES AU DESSOUS DE -18°C
teur (Figure 21).
Brancher l'autre extr6mit6 du CORDON darts une prise
murale de courant atternatif de 120 volts MISE ,_ LA TERRE. (Lire les avertissements au debut de ce paragraphe.)
REMARQUE : Couvrir les trous d'adration Iors de
i'activation
de I'amorceur. Bien retirer votre doigt
entre chaque pression.
7.
8.
(0°F)
Placer la commande des gaz en position "112 ACCI eLC:R.". Avant d'engager la manette d'embrayage d'entrainement des lames, laisser le moteur chauffer pendant
cinq minutes, en gardant l'unite immobile. Sinon, le moteur pourrait 6tre endommage.
Activer l'amorceur comme suit :
Temperatures sup6rieures a 50 ° F (10 ° C) : NE PAS
AMORCER.
Temperatures entre 50 ° F (10 ° C) et 15°F (-10 ° C), :
AMORCER DEUX FOIS.
Temperatures inf6rieures a 15° F (-10 ° C) : AMORCER
QUATRE FOIS.
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR:
a.
Appuyer sur le BOUTON DU Dt_MARREUR
(Figure 21) pour mettre le moteur en marche.
b.
Tourner le bouton du VOLET DE Dt_PART a la position altume pendant que le moteur est entrafne par
le d6marreur.
9.
Apres le d6marrage du moteur, rel_cher le BOUTON
DU Dt_MARREUR et ramener graduellement le bouton du VOLET DE DIePART a la position 6teimt.
d.
Si le moteur a des rates, placer immediatement le
VOLET DE De:PART a la position altume, puis graduellement sur a la position 6teimt.
e.
Debrancher le CORDON t_LECTRIQUE de la prise
murale d'abord et ensuite du CHASSE-NEIGE.
Engager la d6 de contact dans sa fente. S'assurer qu'elle
est bien enclench6. Ne pas tourner la c16.
4.
Toumer le bouton du volet de depart a la position eteimt
pour ouvrir le volet (Figure 20).
Brancher le CORDON E_LECTRIQUE au BO|TIER du moteur (Figure 21).
5.
6.
REMARQUE: Le ddmarreur comporte une protection
thermique. En cas de surchauffe il s'arrdtera
qutomatiquement et ne peut _tre remis en marche
qu'apr_s
refroidissement
b
une tempdrature
appropri_e (5 _ 10 minutes d'attente).
c.
3.
7.
REMARQUE: Laisser le moteur chauffer pendant
quelques minutes avant de souffler la neige Iorsque
les tempdratures sont au dessous de 0°F.
10. Faire tourner le moteur a son regime maximum ou presque.
11. Pour arr6ter le moteur, ramener ta manette d'accel6ration
la position d'arr6t. Retirer la cl6. Ne pas tourner la cle.
8.
9.
Si le moteur ne peut pas 0tre mis en marche selon la methode
indiqu6e ci-dessus, te faire v6rifier par un atelier de
r6paration homologue par Sears.
(Moteur encore
F-001005J
chaud
d'une
r6cente
CHAUD
RE (Lire les avertissements au debut de ce paragraphe).
MISE EN MARCHE DU MOTEUR:
a.
Appuyer sur le BOUTON DU Dt_MARREUR
(Figure 21) pour mettre le moteur en marche.
b.
Toumer le bouton de VOLET DE DIePART sur la position allume pendant que le moteur est entrafn_ par
le d_marreur.
REMARQUE: Le ddmarreur comporte une protection
thermique. En cas de surchauffe U s'arr_tera
automatiquement et ne peut dtre remis en marche
qu'aprds
refroidissement
_ une tempdrature
appropri_e (5 _ 10 minutes d'attente).
Une fois le moteur demarr6, rel_cher le bouton du volet de
depart et le placer en position "1/2 volet de depart". Lorsque le moteur est chaud, replacer le volet de depart vers
la position eteimt.
MISE EN MARCHE
DU MOTEUR
MARREUR
ELECTRIQUE)
Brancher rautre extr6mit6 du CORDON dans une prise
murale de courant altematif de 120 volts MISE A LA TER-
c.
Apr6s le demarrage du moteur, rel_cher le BOUTON
DU DIeMARREUR et ramener graduellement le bouton du VOLET DE DIePART a la position _teimt.
d.
Si le moteur a des rates, placer imm_diatement le
bouton du VOLET DE De:PART sur la position allume, puis progressivement vers la position eteimt.
e.
D_brancher te CORDON t-LECTRIQUE de la prise
murale d'abord et ensuite du CHASSE-NEIGE.
Faire tourner le moteur a son regime maximum ou presque.
Pour arr6ter le moteur, ramener ta manette d'acceleration
a la position d'arr6t. Retirer la cir. Ne pas tourner la cir.
Si le moteur ne peut pas _tre mis en marche selon la m_thode
indiquee ci-dessus, le faire v_rifier par un atelier de
reparation homologu_ par Sears.
(DI_.
REMARQUE: Ne pas perdre la cl_ de contact. La garder
dans un endroit sQr. Le moteur ne peut pas d_marrer
sans cette cir.
utilisation).
18
UTILISATION
CONSEILS
1.
2.
3.
D'UTILISATION
10. Verifier le niveau d'huile avant chaque mise en marche.
Remplir d'huile jusqu'au rep_re identifie "SAFE" avant
d'utitiser le chasse-neige.
Les meitleurs resultats s'obtiennent Iorsque le travail
s'effectue imm6diatement apres une chute de neige.
Proceder comme suit pour eviter le givrage du demarreur.
Faire 16g_rement chevaucher les diff6rents passages du
chasse-neige.
Ddmarreur & corde:
Souffler le neige darts le sens du vent darts toute la mesure du possible.
5.
Normalement, r6gler les patins a 1/8 pouce (3mm) sous
le bord d'attaque. Darts de la neige tr6s dure et tassee,
les patins peuvent 6tre regl6s vers le haut pour mieux
nettoyer les surfaces enneigees.
7.
8.
Avant de mettre le chasse-neige en marche, toujours
v6rifier que les vis sans fin et la turbine ne sont pas obstru6es par des accumulations de glace et/ou de debris
qui pourraient provoquer des d6g_ts au chasse-neige.
Pour obtenir le meitleur rendement du chasse-neige r6gler la vitesse de d_placement, sans toucher au regime
du moteur. NE PAS OUBLIER que si les roues patinent,
la vitesse d'avancement doit 6tre reduite. Le moteur est
pr6vu pour fonctionner au mieux a plein regime et dolt
toujours _tre maintenu au r6gime maximum.
4.
6.
9.
Le moteur etant en marche, tirer a fond sur la corde du
d6marreur d'un mouvement rapide trois ou quatre fois.
REMARQUE: Le bruit inhabituel que cette operation provoque n'entraine aucun inconvenient pour le moteur ou
le d_marreur.
Ddmarreur _lectrique:
Sur des surfaces de gravier, les patins doivent _tre r6gl6s a 1-1/4 pouce (32mm) sus le bord d'attaque (Voir
"Reglage des patins"). De cette fa£on, le gravier ne sera
pas pris par la vis sans fin ni souffle par la machine.
1.
Brancher le cordon d'alimentation au bottler electrique et
ensuite a une prise de 120 volts de courant alternatif.
2.
Le moteur etant en marche, appuyer sur le bouton du demarreur pour le faire tourner pendant plusieurs secondes.
]k la fin du travail, laisser le moteur toumer au ralenti pendant quelques minutes pour faire fondre la neige et la
glace accumul6e sur le moteur.
REMARQUE: Le bruit inhabituel que cette operation
provoque n'entraine aucun inconvdnient pour le
moteur ou le ddmarreur.
E_liminerla glace et la neige de la machine pour eviter les
obstructions et les d6g_ts possibles Iors de I'utitisation
suivante.
F-001005J
.
19
D6brancher le CORDON E_LECTRIQUE de la prise murale d'abord et ensuite du CHASSE-NEIGE.
CALENDRIER
D'ENTRETIEN
CALENDRIER
PROCF:DURE
D'ENTRETIEN
APRES
AVANT
LES,2PRE- CHAQUE
TOUTES
MIERES UTILISA- FREQUEM- LES5
HEURES
TiON
MENT
HEURES
TOUTES
LES10
HEURES
TOUTES
LES25
HEURES
AUDI_BUT
DECHAQUE AVANT
LE
SAISON REMISAGE
Serrage de tous le 6crous et
C
H
V6rification du c_ble d'embrayage des roues (voir
"R6glage des cables")
_
S
E
V6rification du cable d'embrayage de la vis sans fin
(voir "R6glage des cables")
_
N
E
R6glage des
courro_es
q
I
G
Lubrifier les chafnes et
I'arbre hexagonal
E
Graissage de I'arbrede vis
sans fin (voir "Remplacement
des boulonsde cisainement")
A
S
M
O
T
V6rification du
niveau d'huile du moteur
_/
q
_
_/
_
_/
_/
_/
E
U
R
Vidange de I'huile du moteur
_/
APRES
La garantie de ce chasse-neige ne couvre pas les pieces qui
ont et6 soumises a des abus ou qui ont 6t6 n6glig6es. Pour
b6n6ficier de la garantie, l'utilisateur dolt entretenir son chasse-neige selon les directives de ce manuel. Le Calendrier
d'entretien suivant est destine a aider I'utilisateur a entretenir le chasse-neige convenablement. I1ne s'agit que d'un tableau. Les r6glages dent il est question sont expliques au
chapitre "Reglages/R6parations" de ce manuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
.
6.
F-001005J
20
CHAQUE
UTILISATION
Verifier que les pieces ne soient pas l_ches ou endommagees.
Resserrer les attaches si necessaire.
Verifier et maintenir en place la vis sans fin.
Apr6s chaque utitisation, retirer toute la neige, m6me
fondue, du chasse-neige afin d'emp6cher le gel de la vis
sans fin ou des commandes.
Verifier les commandes afin de s'assurer qu'elles fonctionnent correctement.
Toute piece endommagee ou I_che doit 6tre remplacee
immediatement.
RESPONSABILITI S
Certains r6glages sont n6cessaires p_riodiquement
maintenir le chasse-neige en ben etat.
DE CLIENT
pour
Tous
les
r6glages
indiques
au
chapitre
RC:GLAGES/RC:PARATIONS de ce manuel doivent _tre
effectues au moins une fois par saison.
CHASSE-NEIGE
Bouchon de
Les reglages suivants doivent _tre effectues plus d'une fois
par saison.
Courroies de la vis sans fin et des roues - V6rifier la
tension des courroies apr_s les 2 a 4 premieres heures
d'utilisation eta la mi-saison par la suite. Verifier ensuite
deux fois par saison. (Voir le paragraphe "Reglages des
courroies" dans la section Reglages/R6parations)
LUBRIFICATION
COMME
Arbres hexagonaux et chatnes
remplissage
AVANT REMISAGE
Roulements et Bagues
Tousles roulements et les bagues sont graiss_s a vie et
n'exigent aucun entretien.
REQUIS
Bottler de renvoi de la vis sans fin
Pour le remisage, rarbre hexagonal doit 6tre enduit d'huile
moteur pour prevenir la rouille. (Voir Figure 25).
Le bottler de renvoi de la vis est graisse en usine et n'exige
aucun graissage supplementaire.
Si, pour une raison quelconque, ta graisse a fui ou si le boTtier
de renvoi a et6 r6par_, ajouter de la graisse Lubriplate
GR132 ou une graisse equivalente.
La contenance
maximale est de 3-1/4 oz (92 g).
Avant le remisage, les chafnes devraient 6tre lubrifi6es avec
de la graisse pr6vue a cet effet. (Voir Figure 25).
REMARQUE: Tout graissage ou huUage des pieces
mentionndes ci-dessus peut provoquer la ddt_rioration
du disque en caoutchouc. Si ce disque ou le plateau de
commande entre en contact avec de la graisse ou de
I'huUe, le caoutchouc sera endommag&
Deposer le bouchon de remplissage D (Figure 22, Figure 23)
une fois par an. Si la graisse est visible, ne pas en ajouter. Si
la graisse n'est pas visible, faire p6n6trer un morceau de fil
de fer dans le boTtier pour d6terminer s'il contient de la
graisse. Les graisses Mobilux EP1, Shell Atdania EP1 sent
des graisses appropri6es.
Si le disque ou plateau de commande entre en contact avec
de la graisse ou de rhuite, bien laver le disque ou le plateau
avec un produit sovant a base d'alcool.
LUBRIFICATION-
Figure 22
F-001005J
Figure 23
21
TOUTES
LES 10 HEURES
1.
Arbre de la vis sans fin - Lubrifier les graisseurs (A)
l'aide d'un pistolet a graisse toutes les dix (10) heures
d'utitisation. L'arbre de la vis sans fin DOlT 6tre graisse
chaque fois qu'un boulon de cisaillement est remplac6
(Figure 22). (Voir la partie Remplacement du boulon de
cisaillement de la vis sans fin darts la section "Reparations/Reglages")
2.
Avant de remiser la machine, ou pour remplacer un bouIon de cisaillement, deposer le boulon de cisaillement et
graisser les graisseurs de rarbre de la vis sans fin. Faire
tourner ta vis sans fin plusieurs fois sur l'arbre et remonter le boulon de cisaillement.
RESPONSABILITES
LUBRIFICATION
- TOUTES
LES 25 HEURES
REMARQUE:
de friction.
Plateau de commande du disque
Nettoyer I'exc_s de graisse sur le disque
REMARQUE: Eviter que de la graisse entre en contact
avec le disque en caoutchouc et le plateau du disque de
:ommande.
Le lubrifier toutes les vingt-cinq (25) heures, a la fin de la
saison, et/ou avant de la ranger.
Pour lubrifier:
Disque de caoutchouc
3.
Engager la premiere vitesse du selecteur de vitesse.
4.
Placer le chasse-neige sur l'extremit6 du bo'_tierde la vis
sans fin.
5.
Deposerle
6.
Faire toumer a la main le plateau de commande du disque de dessous dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre
jusqu'a ce que le graisseur soit bien visible au centre
(Voir Figure 24).
panneau de dessous.
7.
Pour eviter que le disque de friction de caoutchouc entre
en contact avec le plateau de commande du disque, placer une piece de monnaie (ou une cale d'epaisseur egale) entre le disque de friction de caoutchouc et le plateau
de commande du disque.
8.
Pour le graissage, utiliser un pistolet a graisse et de la
graisse a haute temperature EP Moly. Voir les detaits en
Figure 24. NE PAS verser de quantite excessive d'huite
et #:VITER que de la graisse entre en contact avec le plateau de commande ou le disque car ceia endommagerait
le caoutchouc. Remplir le graisseur jusqu'a ce que la
graisse apparaisse sous le support situe sous le graisseur.
9.
DE CLIENT
Plateau de
commande
du disque
Disque
en
caou_houc
Suppo_
Pla_au de
commande
du disque
'_--_-_...i_
Retirer la piece de monnaie utiiisee a retape 7. S'assurer
qu'it existe un ecart entre le disque de friction de caoutchouc et le plateau de commande du disque.
v'__gCr
Endroit oO
Fen devrait
alsse
i_ la
Cale plac_e entrele
commande
isque etle du
plateau
disquede
Graisseur
Figure 24
Arbre hexagonal - _ nettoyer
avec de I'huile 5W30 avant remisage et au d_but de chaque saison
AVERTISSEMENT:
Si le
disque ou le plateau de
commande
entre
en
contact avec de la graisse
ou de I'huile,
le caoutchouc serait endommag_.
Si le disque ou le plateau de
commande entre en contact
avec de la graisse ou de
I'huile, veUlerace que le disque ou le plateau soit bien
nettoye avec un solvant
base d'alcool.
Chafnes-Lubrifier
les
chafnes
avec
de la
graisse pr6vue a cet effet
avant remisage et au d_but de chaque saison.
Utiliser
un pistolet
&
graisse et de la graisse
haute temperature
EP
Moly pour lubnfier
le
graisseur
du
disque
routes les 25 heures.
Figure 25
F-OOIOO5J
22
RESPONSABILITES
DE CLIENT
MOTEUR
V_rifier le niveau d'huile du carter: (Figure 26) avant de
mettre le moteur en marche et ensuite toutes les 5 heures
d'utilisation. Completer le niveau avec de I'huile moteur au
besoin. Resserrer fermement le bouchon de remplissage et
la jauge apres la v6rification du niveau.
REMARQUE:
Une quantit_ d'huUe excessive psut
affecter le fonctionnement
du moteur. Resserrer
fermement le bouchon de remplissage d'huUe pour
6viter les fuites.
i
REMARQUE: le niveau
d'huile dolt se situer entre
les rep6res FULL et ADD.
Vidange d'huUe -Vidanger I'huile apres les deux premieres
heures d'utilisation et toutes les vingt-cinq heures par la suite
ou au moins une fois par an m_me si le chasse-neige
n'accumule pas vingt-cinq heures d'utilisation par saison.
Utiliser une huile detergente de bonne qualite et propre.
Remplir le carter jusqu'au rep6re de la jauge identifie "FULL"
(0,77 L pour les moteurs 10 HP et 0,83 L pour les 12 HP) (voir
Figure 26). L'huile doit correspondre aux d6signations "SF",
"SE", "SD" ou "SC" de I'API. Ne pas utiliser d'huile SAE
10W40 (cette huile n'effectue pas un bon graissage).
Par temperatures inf6rieures a 0°C ou 32°F utitiser de I'huile
SAE5W30. (L'huite SAE10W peut 6galement 6tre utilisee).
Par temp6ratures inferieures a -18°C ou 0°F, de I'huite
SAE0W30.
L'huile se vidange mieux Iorsqu'elle
Figure 27
est
Remonter le bouchon de vidange et le serrer fermement.
Remplir le carter avec de I'huile moteur, ou comme indique
au paragraphe pr6c6dent de ce chapitre.
NIVEAUX DE VISCOSITI_ SAE
)lviT_II]
°F
°C
F-001005J
•
-30
20
0
20
32
40
I
!
I
|
!
-20
•
-1_)
0
Figure 26
Bouchon de
Vidange de I'huile - Placer le chasse-neige de sorte que le
bouchon de vidange d'huile soit au point le plus bas du
moteur. D6poser le bouchon de vidange et le bouchon de
remplissage et vidanger I'huite dans un recipient appropri6
(Figure 27).
REMARQUE:
chaude.
SAUF
|
10
23
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
Pour rdgler les patins procdder comme suit.
,_
ADVERTISSEMENT:
Toujours
fil
de la bougie et I'dcarter
de la d_brancher
bougie avantle de
proc_der _ toute rdparation ou b tout rdglage.
RF:GLAGE
DE
LA VIS SANS
RF:GLAGE
LA HAUTEUR
DU
BO|TIER
Desserrer les ecrous du patin (Figure 28) et descendre
le patin jusqu'a ce qu'il touche le sol. Resserrer les
6crous.
3.
Regler le patin de rautre c6t6 a la m6me hauteur.
REMARQUE: S'assurer que le chasse-neige
la m6me hauteur des deux c6t_s.
eomme suit pour regler le bord d'attaque.
1.
Arr6ter le chasse-neige
2.
Desserrer les boulons et les ecrous qui fixent le bord d'attaque au bottler de la vis sans fin.
3.
R_gler le bord d'attaque a la position appropri_e. Resserrer les boulons et les ecrous en s'assurant que le bord
d'attaque est paraliele a la surface du sol.
4.
Pour en prolonger l'utitisation, le bord d'attaque peut 6tre
retoum& Si le bord d'attaque doit 6tre rempiace a la suite
d'une usure excessive, d6poser les boulons et les
ecrous et monter un bord d'attaque neuf.
RF:GLAGE
2.
D'ATTAQUE
Apres une longue utilisation, le bord d'attaque metaltique
s'usera. Le bord d'attaque et les patins doivent toujours _tre
r6gt6s pour placer le bord d'attaque a 1/8 po (3 mm)
au-dessus de la surface a d6neiger.
Proc6der
Placer une cale (de hauteur egale a la hauteur de travail
souhait6e) sous le bord d'attaque, a c8t6 de chaque patin.
DE
FIN
DU BORD
1.
est regld
sur une surface horizontale.
,_
ADVERTISSEMENT:
Toujours
maintenir
une
garde au sol appropride
en fonction
de la surface de travail. Des objets comme du gravier, des
pierres et d'autres ddbris peuvent _tre pris par la turbine et projet_s avec une force suffisante pour provoquer des blessures ou des d_g_ts.
Patin de r_glage
DES PATINS
Ce chasse-neige est 6quip6 de deux patins situ6s de chaque
cSte du boTtier de la vis sans fin. Ces patins permettent de
regler la hauteur du bottler.
Ecrou des patins
Lorsque le travail s'effectue sur une surface dure comme une
alt_e pavee par exemple, r6gler les patins vers le haut pour
descendre le bottler de la vis sans fin plus pres du sol.
Lorsque le travail s'effectue sur des all6es en gravier ou de
construction irr6gutiere, retever ravant du chasse-neige en
descendant les patins. Cette position emp_chera la vis sans
fin de prendre du gravier ou d'autres d6bris et de les projeter
avec la neige.
F-OOIOO5J
Figure 28
24
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
REGLAGE
DES COURROIES
Courroie de
commande
des roues
Les courroies s'6tirent a I'usage. Si des reglages deviennent
necessaires en raison de I'usure ou de r6tirement, proceder
comme suit.
COURROIE
DE COMMANDE
DES
ROUES
roues
Remplacer la courroie si etle patine (voir la section
"Remplacement des courroies" darts ce manuel).
DE LA VIS SANS
du moteur
Guide de
courroie
Poulie de
tension de la
La courroie de commande des roues est soumise a la
pression constante d'un ressort et n'exige aucun r6glage.
COURROIE
urroie de la vis sans fin
tension de la
vis sans fin
FIN
Si votre chasse-neige
n'ejecte pas la neige, v6rifier le
reglage du c_ble de commande. Ensuite, verifier r6tat de la
courroie d'entrafnement
des lames. Si cetle-ci
est
endommagee, la remplacer (voir la section "Remplacement
de courroie" darts ce manuel). Si la courroie de la vis sans fin
devient l_che, proceder aux reglages comme suit :
1.
Debrancher le fil de la bougie.
2.
Deposer le couvercle de la courroie.
3.
Desserrer I'ecrou sur la poulie de tension et pousser la
poulie de tension vet's la courroie d'environ 1/8 po (3 mm)
(voir Figure 29).
4.
Resserrer recrou.
5.
Demander a quelqu'un d'embrayer la vis sans fin avec la
poignee du guidon. V6rifier la tension de la courroie (a
I'oppose de la poulie de tension). La courroie dolt fl6chir
d'environ 1/2 po (12,5 mm) sous une pression moyenne
(Figure 30). I1peut _tre n6cessaire de deplacer la poulie
de tension une nouvelle fois pour obtenir la tension appropriee.
6.
Remonter le couvercle de la courroie.
7.
Si un r6glage ou un remplacement de courroie dolt _tre
effectue, les c_bles devront aussi 6tre regl6s (voir la section "Reglage des c_bles" dans ce manuel).
8.
Figure 29
l
Poulie du
+
_,
moteur
',
Tendeur de la ._....-4_[/"
_J
courroie de la
¥/..4
vis sans fin
_
Z
/
,"-
FI6chissement
\\
; \
mm
"\\
'@
Peulie
de la vis
sans fin
Figure 30
Rebrancher le fil de la bougie.
F-001005J
,"_""_
25
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
REMPLACEMENT
14. Remettre les deux boulons du haut. Resserrer les deux
DES COURROIES
boulons du bas. Voir Figure 31.
COURROIE DE LA VIS SANS FIN
(VOIR FIGURE 29)
15. Reposer le couvercle de courroie.
1.
Vider ressence du r6servoir d'essence en retirant le filtre
16. Rebrancher le fit de la bougie.
d'essence. Faire la vidange puis remettre fittre d'essen-
COURROIE
ce.
,_
ADVERTISSEMENT:
_ la vidange en plein air, Toujours
loin de proc_der
tout danger
de
flamme ou de feu.
2.
Debrancher le fil de la bougie.
3.
Deposer le couvercle de la courroie.
4.
Retirer les deux boulons du haut maintenant le carter des
lames au cadre du moteur. Rel_cher les deux boutons du
bas. Voir Figure 31.
Cadre du moteur
DE COMMANDE
DES
ROUES
La courroie de commande des roues est soumise a la
pression constante d'un ressort et n'exige aucun r6glage.
1. Vider l'essence du reservoir d'essence en retirant la
conduite d'essence. Proceder a la vidange et remettre le
fittre d'essence.
ADVERTISSEMENT: Toujours proc_der _ la vidange en plein air, loin de tout danger de
flamme ou de feu.
2.
D6brancher le fit de la bougie.
3.
D6poser le couvercle de courroie.
4.
Retirer les deux boutons du haut maintenant le carter des
lames au cadre du moteur. Rel_cher les deux boutons du
bas. Voir Figure 31.
5.
Retirer le boulon
du haut(surcha*
que c6t_)
deux boulons du bas permettant I'articulation entre les
deux parties.
6.
7.
Rel&cher les boulons du
bas (sur chaque c6t_)
Carter des James
Le carter des lames et le cadre du moteur se divisent, les
Figure 31
Rel&cher I'ecrou de la poulie de tension des lames et la
tirer loin de la courroie. M6moriser I'emplacement de la
poulie de tension pour une r_installation future.
Desserrer les guides de courroie et les 6carter de la poulie de tension. Voir Figure 29.
8.
D6poser la courroie de la vis sans fin de la poutie de tension.
9.
D6gager la poulie de tension de la courroie de commande des roues.
10. Retirer la courroie de commande des roues.
5.
Le carter des lames et le cadre du moteur se divisent, les
deux boulons du bas permettant I'articulation entre les
deux parties.
6.
Ret_cher le guide de courroie et le tirer de la courroie de
la poulie de tension. Voir Figure 29.
7.
Rel_cher I'ecrou de la poulie de tension des lames et la
tirer loin de la courroie. M6moriser I'emplacement de la
poulie de tension pour une reinstallation future.
8.
Desserrer la courroie de la poulie de tension.
9.
Retirer la courroie de la poulie de la turbine.
10. Installer la nouvelle courroie sur la poulie de la turbine.
11. Installer la nouvelle courroie sur la poulie de tension.
12. Regler la courroie de la vis sans fin (voir la section "Reglages des courroies).
11. Installer une nouvelte courroie de commande des roues
sur la poulie de commande des roues.
12. D6gager la poulie de tension de la courroie de commande des roues, de maniere a pouvoir installer la courroie
sur la poulie de tension.
13. Rel_cher la poulie de tension et s'assurer que cetle-ci
est bien en contact avec la courroie.
14. Reposer la courroie de commande de la vis sans fin.
15. Regler la courroie de la vis sans fin (voir la section "Reglages de la courroie" dans ce manuel.
16. Regler les guides de courroie (voir la section "Reglages
des guide de courroies" darts ce manuel).
17. Remettre les deux boulons du haut. Resserrer les deux
boulons du bas. Voir Figure 31.
18. Reposer le couvercle de courroie.
13. Regler les guides de courroie (voir la section "Reglage
des guide de courroies" dans ce manuel).
19. Rebrancher le fit de la bougie.
F-001005J
26
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
REGLAGE
(VOIR
DES
FIGURE
GUIDE
DE COURROIE
32)
1.
Debrancher le fil de la bougie.
2.
Demander a quelqu'un d'embrayer la vis sans fin avec la
poignee du guidon.
3.
Mesurer la distance entre les guide de courroie et la
courroie. Cette distance doit _tre de 1/8 po (3.175 mm)
pour le guide du c8t6 gauche.
4.
Si un reglage est necessaire, desserrer les boulon de
montage des guide et placer les guide a la position voulue. Resserrer ensuite les boulon.
5.
Remonter le carter de courroie.
6.
Rebrancher le fil de la bougie.
RF:GLAGE
DES CABLES
DE COMMANDE
ROUES
ET DE LA VIS SANS FIN
/
_
\
Guide de courroie
g.ocho
de la courroie de
vis sans fin
Pou,ie de tension
_OOOC
_J"
13/81pF_mnl'
Figure 32
DES
Les c_bles sont ajustas a I'usine et aucun reglage ne devrait
6tre necessaire sauf s'ils s'atirent ou s'affaissent.
Crochet en "Z"
Les c&bies doivent _tre r6gl6s chaque fois que les courroies
sont raglaes ou remplacaes.
Pour v_rifier le raglage d_tacher le crochet en "Z" du
levier d'embrayage (volt Figure 33):
1.
Pousser le levier d'embrayage completement
I'avant (au contact de la but6e en plastique).
2.
Le centre du crochet doit _tre entre le centre et le sommet
Le levier de
commande doit
6tre compl_tement vers I'avant (au contact
de la but6e en
gueur
Ion_
du c§ble
vers
•Butte en
plastique
du trou du levier d'embrayage.
Figure 33
Rdglage _ventuel
_lb
(voir Figure 34)
ADVERTISSEMENT:
a flamme
la vidange
en
plein air, loin de tout Proc_der
danger de
ou de
feu.
1.
Vidanger I'essence du r6servoir.
2.
Mettre le chasse-neige
sans fin.
3.
Extr_mit_
debout sur le boTtier de la vis
Ressort de
commande
Pousser le cable darts le ressort pour exposer la partie
filetee du c_ble.
Ecrou
4.
Tenir l'extr6mit6 carree de la partie fitet6e avec des pinces et tourner l'6crou dans un sens ou darts l'autre pour
obtenir le regiage appropri6. -nrer le cable dans le ressort
et remonter le c_bie.
F-001005J
27
Figure 34
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
REGLAGE
DU DISQUE
DE FRICTION
1.
Deposer les panneaux de dessous (Figure 35).
2.
Placer le levier de vitesse en premiere.
3.
Noter la position du disque sur le plateau. La position appropri_e a partir du cSte ext6rieur droit du plateau au
centre du disque dolt _tre de 3 pouces (76 mm)
(Figure 36).
Si un rdglage est ndcessaire, proc_der comme suit:
Desserrer
1.
Retirer la rondelle et la goupille fendue maintenant
1'6crou a touritlon a la tige de vitesse (Figure 37).
boulons
/
Figure 35
2.
3.
Tourner recrou a tourillon de haut en bas sur la tige
jusqu'a ce que le disque en caoutchouc soit dans la bonne position.
Plateau
Placer I'extr6mit6 de 1'6crou a tourillon a travers I'orifice
de la tige de commande de vitesse et fixer le tout a raide
de la rondelle et de la goupille fendue.
4.
friction
Reconnect les panneaux de dessous (Figure 35).
<
3" >
(76rnm)
Figure 36
Tige de commande de vitesse
Ecrou &
tourillon
Tige de
Rondelle
Goupille fendue
Figure 37
F-001005J
28
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
REMPLACEMENT
DU DISQUE
DE FRICTION
1.
Vidanger I'essence du r6servoir.
2.
Debrancher le fil de la bougie.
3.
Mettre le chasse-neige debout sur le bottler de la vis
sans tin. Deposer le panneau inferieur.
14. Remettre la tige en place sur le levier de commande de
vitesse.
15. Dans le cas oQ le disque de friction devrait _tre r6g16, voir
"Reglage du disque de friction".
REMARQUE: V_rifier qu'il n'y a pas de graisse ou
d'huUe sur le disque de friction et le plateau.
16. Remonter le panneau inf6rieur.
4.
5.
Debrancher tige de commande de vitesse du tige de vitesse retirer goupilie fendue (voir Figure 37).
Plaque de
• roulement
Deposer les fixations du disque de friction sur le moyeu
et les mettre de c6te (voir Figure 38).
Plaque de
roulement
6.
Deposer les quatre boulons qui tixent les plaques de roulement (des deux c6t6s).
Disque de
friction
7.
D6poser la plaque de roulement droite. Laisser rarbre
hexagonal en place.
8.
Deposer le disque de friction du moyeu en le faisant glisser sur l'arbre hexagonal vers la droite.
Figure 38
9.
Monter le disque de friction neuf sur le moyeu (voir
Figure 39). Reposer les plaques de roulement en s'assurant que rarbre hexagonal y est bien engag&
Disque de friction
10. Fixer les plaques de roulement a l'aide des boulons d6pos6s lors du demontage.
11. Fixer le disque de friction sur le moyeu a raide des fixations d6pos6es lors du demontage en s'assurant que
rarbre hexagonal tourne librement.
Boulon
12. Reposer la rotule sur le levier de commande de vitesse.
,"
13. Reconnect tige de commande de vitesse sur tige de vitesse.
F-001005J
Arbre hexagonal
Ecrou
Figure 39
29
REGLAGES/REPARATIONS
5.
REMPLACEMENT
DES BOULONS DE
CISAILLEMENT
DE LA VIS SANS FIN
La vis sans fin est fixee a rarbre par des boulons speciaux qui
sont pr6vus pour casser si un objet se coince darts le boitier
de la vis sans fin. L'utilisation d'un boulon plus dur
supprimera la protection du boulon de cisaillement. Pour
remplacer un boulon de cisaitlement casse, proc6der comme
suit.
6.
,_
ADVERTISSEMENT:
Pour garantir
le fonctionnement approprid
de la
la sdcuritd
machine,et
seuls des boulons de cisaUlement de rechange
d'origine doivent _tre utilisds.
1.
Placer la manette d'acc_16ration a la position d'arr_t, debrayer toutes les commandes, d6brancher le fil de la
bougie et s'assurer que toutes les pieces sont arr6t6es.
2.
Graisser les graisseurs de rarbre de la vis sans fin (voir
"Points de graissage" darts la section Entretien de ce manuel).
3.
7.
S'assurer que la bougie est propre et ne comporte aucun
corps etranger. V6rifier recartement des electrodes avec
une jauge a filet regler cet ecartement a 0,030 po (0,76
mm) au besoin. Si une bougie neuve dolt _tre mont6e, se
reporter au chapitre "Pieces de rechange du moteur", qui
indique la bougie appropriee.
Avant de monter la bougie, enduire 16g_rement le filetage d'une graisse a base de graphite pour fadtiter la depose ulterieure.
Serrer la bougie fermement dans le moteur au couple de
18 a 23 pi-livre.
cisaillement
Boulon
Centrer le trou de la vis sans fin avec celui de son arbre.
de ,_
Entretoise
Monter ta goupitle de cisaitlement, rentretoise, et r6crou
de blocage. (Voir Figure 40).
REMARQUE: L'entretoise entre dans le plus grand
orifice de la barre de soutien de I'arbre de la vis sans fin.
RF:GLAGE
DE LA BOUGIE
(VOIR
FIGURE
Ecrou d
blocage
41)
REMARQUE: Ce systeme d'allumage _ bougie est
conforme & toutes les exigences des rdglementations du
Canada en mati_re de materiel brouilleur.
REMARQUE:
restrictions
Ce moteur est conforme
actuelles
de I'Australie
Nouvelle-Zdlande
_lectromagndtique.
en
mati_re
de
& toutes
et de
les
la
brouillage
1.
Nettoyer la bougie et r6gler r6cartement des electrodes
p6riodiquement.
2.
Nettoyer tout autour de la bougie avant de la deposer,
pour emp6cher la p_n6tration de corps etrangers dans
le moteur.
3.
Remplacer la bougie si les electrodes sont piqu6es ou
br01ees ou si la porcelaine est f_16e.
4.
Nettoyer la bougie en grattant les 61ectrodes avec pr6caution (ne pas utiliser de sableuse ni de brosse m6tallique).
F-001005J
Figure 40
Ecartement de
0,030 po (0,76 mm)
Figure 41
30
REMISAGE
REMISAGE
HORS SAISON
2. Pour lubrifier le cylindre et le piston, deposer la bougie et
verser de I'huile moteur propre dans le trou de la bougie.
Couvrir ensuite le trou de la bougie a I'aide d'un chiffon
pour absorber la puiverisation d'huile et entrafner le moteur avec le demarreur deux ou trois fois. Reposer ensuite la bougie et rebrancher le fil de la bougie.
,_
chine avec de I'essence
ADVERTISSEMENT:
Ne jamais
darts le
remiser
rdservoir
la maou
dans un endroit mal ventUd o0 les dmanations
d'essence peuvent atteindre une flamme, une dtincelle
ou la veilleuse d'un appareil m_nager comme un chauffe-eau, une sdcheuse ou une chaudi_re.
Faire preuve de prudence avec I'essence qui est tr_s
inflammable et peut provoquer des risques d'incendie
ou de d_g_ts.
Vidanger I'essence darts un r_cipient approprid, _ I'extdrieur, loin de toute source de flammes ou d'_tincelles.
.
4.
.
Si le chasse-neige doit 6tre remise pendant trente (30) jours
ou plus a la fin de la saison, les operations suivantes sont
recommandees.
REMARQUE: L'essence dolt 6tre retiree du reservoir ou
traitde pour dviter la formation de gomme dans le
rdservoir, le filtre, le flexible d'alimentation
et le
carburateur.
1.
Pour vidanger l'essence, faire toumer le moteur jusqu'a
ce qu'il tombe en panne s6che. Vidanger l'essence residuetle du carburateur en appuyant sur le bouton de vidange situe a la base du carburateur (voir Figure 42).
,_
Nettoyer completement le chasse-neige.
Graisser tousles points de graissage (voir Graissage,
voir "Responsabilites du client").
S'assurer que tous les ecrous, boulons et vis sont fermement serr6s. V6rifier toutes les pieces mobiles pour deceler les indices de degats et d'usure. Remplacer les
pieces au besoin.
6.
Faire les retouches de peinture sur les surfaces rouiit_es
ou 6caillees. Poncer 16gerement au papier de verre
avant la peinture.
7.
Couvrir les pieces de metal du boTtier de la vis sans fin
et de la turbine d'un produit antirouille.
8.
Si possible, ranger le chasse-neige a I'interieur d'un local et le couvrir d'une b_che pour le proteger de la poussi_re.
.
Si la machine doit _tre remisee a I'exterieur, la monter sur
des cales pour qu'elle ne repose pas au sol Couvdr ensuite le chasse-neige a l'aide d'une b_che 6paisse.
ADVERTISSEMENT:
VidangerouI'essence
_ I'ext_rieur,
& I'_cart de flammes
d'dtincelles.
La vidange et le remplacement de l'huile du moteur
permettra de le garder en ben etat pendant le remisage.
,_ d6faut de vidanger l'essence, un stabilisateur d'essence,
dent un petit r6cipient est livr6 darts le sac de pi_ces, peut
6tre ajout6 au r6servoir pour r6duire la formation de gomme
et d'acide. Si le reservoir est d6ja vide, m61anger le
stabilisateur d'essence avec de l'essence propre dans un
r6cipient s_par_ et verser une petite quantite du melange
dans le r_servoir.
TOUJOURS
RESPECTER
LES
DIRECTIVES
QUI FiGURENT
SUR LE BIDON DE
STABiLISATEUR.
FAiRE
ENSUiTE
TOURNER
LE
MOTEUR PENDANT AU MOINS 10 MINUTES POUR
PERMETTRE
AU
MC:LANGE
D'ATTEiNDRE
LE
CARBURATEUR. RANGER ENSUITE LE CHASSE-NEiGE
DANS UN ENDROIT SOR.
F-001005J
Carburateur
Bouton de vidange
Figure 42
31
TABLEAU DE DIAGNOSTIC
PROBLF:ME
CAUSE
REMF:DE
Mise en marche difficile
Bougie d6fectueuse.
Remplacer la bougie d6fectueuse.
Fonctionnement
irr6gulier du moteur
Canalisation d'essence obstru6e.
Nettoyer la canalisation d'essence.
R6servoir d'essence vide,
Nettoyer la canalisation d'essence, v6rifier le niveau du
r6servoir.
Essence trop vieille.
Utiliser de I'essence frai'che.
Pr6sence d'eau ou d'impuret6s dans le circuit
d'alimentation,
D6poser la cuve du carburateur pour vidanger le
r6servoir. Remplir avec de I'essence fraiche.
ATTENTION: Ne pas d6poser la cuve du
carburateur lersque le meteur est chaud.
Calage du meteur
VOLET DE De:PART ferm6.
Ouvrir le volet de d6part.
Perte de puissance
€:vent du bouchon du r6servoir d'essence
obstru6.
€:liminer la glace et la neige du bouchon du r6servoir.
S'assurer que le trou d'6vent est propre.
Vibrations
Pieces desserr6es ou turbine endommag6e.
Arr6ter imm6diatement le moteur et d6brancher la
bougie; resserrer tousles boulons et faire les
r6parations qui s'imposent. Si les vibrations persistent,
faire v6rifier la machine par un technicien comp6tent.
Courroie d6fectueuse ou endommag6e.
Remplacer la courroie. Se reporter au paragraphe
"Remplacement des ceurroies" du chapitre
R6glages/R6parations de ce manuel.
excessives
Pas de propulsion
Mauvais r6glage du cable de commande
roues,
Pas d'6jection
de la neige
des
R6gler le cable de commande de roues. Se reporter
la rubrique "R6glage du cable" du chapitre
R6glages/R6parations de ce manuel.
Disque de friction us6 ou endommag6.
Remplacer le disque de friction. Se reporter _ la
rubrique "Remplacement du disque de friction" du
chapitre R6glages/R6parations
de ce manuel.
Courroie de vis sans fin d6tendue ou
endommag6e,
R6gler la ceurroie de la vis sans fin ou; la remplacer si
elle est endommag6e. Se reporter _ la rubrique
"Remplacement des courroies d'entrai'nement" et
"R6glage des courroies d'entrai'nement"
du chapitre
R6glages/R6parations de ce manuel.
Cable de vis sans fin mal r6gl6.
R6gler le cable de la vis sans fin. Se reporter _ la
rubrique "R6glage du cable" du chapitre
R6glages/R6parations de ce manuel.
Boulon de cisaillement
Remplacer le boulon de cisaillement. Se reporter _ la
rubrique "Remplacement du boulon de cisaillement" du
chapitre R6glages/R6parations
de ce manuel.
cass6
Goulotte d'6jection obstru6e.
Arr6ter le meteur imm6diatement et d6brancher le fil de
la bougie. Se reporter _ la premiere rubrique "Danger"
du chapitre Utilisation de ce manuel. Nettoyer la
goulotte d'6jection et I'int6rieur du boitier de la vis sans
fin.
Corps 6trangers dans la vis sans fin.
Arr6ter imm6diatement le moteur et d6brancher le fil de
la bougie. Se reporter _ la troisieme rubrique Danger
du chapitre Utilisation du chasse-neige de ce manuel.
Retirer les corps etrangers de la vis sans fin.
Identification
du chasse-neige
Ce chasse-neige cemporte deux (2) num6ros d'identification: (1) le numero de modele et (2) le num6ro de serie. Ces deux num6ros sent
n6cessaires pour obtenir les pieces de rechange en cas de besoin. Pour toutes questions au sujet des pieces de rechange, des services
de r6paration ou des donnees techniques, cemmuniquer avec le centre de service Sears le plus proche.
Pour tousles details de la garantie, se reporter _ la page intitulee Avis au Client de ce manuel.
F-001005J
32
NOTES
F-OOIOO5J
33
NOTES
F-OOIOO5J
34
COMMENT
SEARS
Manuel
d'utilisation
OBTENIR
DES
PI#CES
DE RECHANGE
Chaque chasse-neige a son propre NUMC:RO DE MOD_:LE. Chaque
moteur a son propre NUMERO DE MODC:LE.
Le NUMC:RO DE MODC:LE du MOTEUR figure sur le boitier du
VENTILATEUR.
Lorsque vous desirez obtenir des services d'entretien et des pieces de
rechange, mentionnez toujours ces numeros.
Toutes les pieces enum6r6es ici peuvent 6tre obtenues des CENTRES
DE SERVICE, CATALOGUES ET MAGASINS SEARS CANADA INC.
Si les pieces que vous desirez ne sent pas en stock, votre commande
sera transmise electroniquement a un centre de distribution de pieces
SEARS et trait6e immediatement.
ModUle
C950-52919-0
9-H.R
27 pouces
Lorsque vous commandez des pieces de rechange par courrier, les
prix de vente seront fournis sur demande, ou les pieces seront
exp_di6es au prix en cours et vous serez factur6 en consequence.
LORSQUE VOUS COMMANDEZ DES PIC:CES DE RECHANGE,
FOURNISSEZ TOUJOURS LES INFORMATIONS SUIVANTES:
1. NUMC:RO DE PIC:CE
2. DESCRIPTION
DE LA PIC:CE
3. NUMC:RO DU MODC:LE
4. NOM DE LA MACHINE-CHASSE-NEIGE
Chasse-Ne e
Deux Phases
5. NUMC:RO DE MODC:LE DU MOTEUR
Vos produits Sears prennent une valeur supplementaire grace aux
centres de service Sears dans tout le pays. Chaque centre emploie des
techniciens qualifies utilisant les methodes Sears approuvees.
£RRFTSMRN
le Service
est
VOTRE
SERVICE
Autocollant du module
de chasse-neige
N ° de s_rie
Vous trouverez le numero du module et le num6ro de serie sur la
plaque d'identification a l'arriere
du boTter du chasse-neige.
Enregistrez les num_ros de modele et de s6rie et conservez les
pour pouvoir vous y reporter.
Autoconant
SEARS
F-001005J
CANADA
du module de moteur
INC., TORONTO,
35
ONTARIO
M5B 2B8
]mprim6 aux Etats-Unis
Monsieur, Madame, Mademoiselle,
Lors de la fabrication de cet article, aucun effort n'a 6t6 epargn6 pour vous offrir une marchandise de toute premiere qualit&
Malheureusement, des erreurs ou des omissions sont quelquefois commises. Si vous remarquez qu'une pi6ce est manquante
ou defectueuse, veuiltez contacter votre magasin Sears le plus proche.
ENTRETIEN ET PIECES DE
RECHANGE
COMPOSEZ LE 1-800-665-4455
*
Conservez ce numero a porte de la main au cas ou vous auriez besoin d'une
visite d'entretien ou de pi_ces de rechange. Lorsque vous commandez des
pi6ces de rechange, indiquez le nom, la marque et le no de module du produit
ainsi que le nomet le numero de la piece que vous desirez commander.
*si vous appelez
un centre d'entretien
local, composez
un des num6ros
Regina - 566-5124
Montr6al-
Toronto - 744-4900
Halifax - 454-2444
Kitchener
Ottawa - 738-4440
- 894-7590
Vancouver-
suivants:
333-5740
420-8211
Si vous avez des suggestions nous permettant d'am61iorer nos instructions relatives au montage et/ou a I'utilisation du produit,
ou le produit lui-m6me, veuiltez remplir le formulaire ci-dessous et I'envoyer a:
Sears Canada Inc.
222 rue Jarvis
Toronto, Ontario
M5B 2B8
,&rattention de: Service clientele 671
N° de modele:_
NOM:.
ADRESSE:
TC:LC:PHONE #
CODE POSTAL:
F-001005J
36