Alloy APS-48T4SFP Install guide

APS Series Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switches
APS-10T2SFP
APS-26T6SFP
APS-48T4SFP
APS-24T4S4SP
APS-48T4S4SP
Quick Install
Guide
Version: 1.0.1 Oct 2012
AMS Quick Install Guide
About this Guide ............................................................................................................................................ 3
Compliances and Safety Statements.............................................................................................................. 4
1.
Introduction ............................................................................................................ 8
Overview of APS Series Layer 2+ SNMP Managed PoE+ Switches ...................................... 8
Front View of APS-24T6SFP............................................................................................................................ 9
Rear View of APS-24T6SFP ............................................................................................................................. 9
Switch Architecture........................................................................................................................................ 9
Network Management Options ..................................................................................................................... 9
2. Description of Hardware ............................................................................................. 10
1000Base-T Ports.................................................................................................................... 10
SFP Module Slots.................................................................................................................... 10
Port and System Status LED’s ............................................................................................. 12
Port Status LED’s .......................................................................................................................................... 12
System Status LED’s ..................................................................................................................................... 12
Power Supply Socket ........................................................................................................... 12
Power socket on APS Series switches .......................................................................................................... 12
3. Network Planning ....................................................................................................... 13
Installing the Switch............................................................................................................ 13
Selecting a site ............................................................................................................................................. 13
Ethernet Cabling .......................................................................................................................................... 14
Equipment Checklist .................................................................................................................................... 14
Package Contents ......................................................................................................................................... 14
Mounting ..................................................................................................................................................... 15
Rack Mounting ............................................................................................................................................. 15
Desktop Mounting ....................................................................................................................................... 16
Installing an optional SFP Module ............................................................................................................... 17
Connecting to a power source ..................................................................................................................... 18
Connecting to the console port ................................................................................................................... 18
4. Operation of Web-based Management ....................................................................... 20
5. Making Network Connections ..................................................................................... 21
Connecting Network Devices ....................................................................................................................... 21
Twisted-Pair Guidelines ............................................................................................................................... 21
Cabling Guidelines ....................................................................................................................................... 21
Connecting to PC’s, Servers and Switches ................................................................................................... 22
Network Wiring Connections ....................................................................................................................... 23
Fibre Optic SFP Devices ................................................................................................................................ 24
6. Cable Labeling and Connection Records ...................................................................... 25
7. Troubleshooting ......................................................................................................... 26
Basic Troubleshooting Tips .......................................................................................................................... 26
1
AMS Quick Install Guide
8. Power and Cooling Problems....................................................................................... 28
Installation ................................................................................................................................................... 28
In-band Access ............................................................................................................................................. 28
9. Specifications.............................................................................................................. 29
2
AMS Quick Install Guide
About this Guide
Purpose
This guide gives specific information on how to operate and use the management functions of the
switch.
Audience
The guide is intended for use by network administrators who are responsible for operating and
maintaining network equipment; consequently, it assumes a basic working knowledge of general
switch functions, the Internet Protocol (IP), and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
Warranty
The APS series comes with a standard 3 year warranty. For full Alloy warranty terms and conditions
please follow the link below:
http://www.alloy.com.au/Warranty
Conventions
The following conventions are used throughout this guide to show information:
NOTE: Emphasizes important information or calls your attention to
related features or instructions.
WARNING: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause
personal injury.
CAUTION: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause loss of
data, or damage the system or equipment.
3
AMS Quick Install Guide
Compliances and Safety Statements
Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Statement
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device,
pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection
against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and can
radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions,
may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that
interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful
interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following
measures:




Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is
connected
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help
This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two
conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any
interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
FCC Caution: Any changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for
compliance could void the user's authority to operate this equipment.
European Community (CE) Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive
This information technology equipment complies with the requirements of the Council Directive
89/336/EEC on the Approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to Electromagnetic
Compatibility and 73/23/EEC for electrical equipment used within certain voltage limits and the
Amendment Directive 93/68/EEC. For the evaluation of the compliance with these Directives, the
following standards were applied:
RFI Emission:
- Limit according to EN 55022:2010 AS/NZS CISPR 22:2009, Class A
- Limit for harmonic current emission according to EN 61000-32:2006+A1:2009+A2:2009
- Limitation of voltage fluctuation and flicker in low-voltage supply
system according to EN 61000-3-3:2008
Immunity:
- Product family standard according to EN 55024:2010
- Electrostatic Discharge according to IEC 61000-4-2:2008
4
AMS Quick Install Guide
- Radio-frequency electromagnetic field according to IEC 61000-43:2006+A1:2007+A2:2010
- Electrical fast trsnsient/burst according to IEC 61000-4-4:2010
- Surge immunity test according to IEC 61000-4-5:2005
- Immunity to conducted disturbances, Induced by radio-frequency
fields:IEC 61000-4-6:2008
- Power frequency magnetic field immunity test according to IEC
61000-4-8:2009
- Voltage dips, short interruptions and voltage variations immunity test
according to IEC 61000-4-11:2004
LVD:
- EN60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010EMC:
Australian C-Tick Compliance.
This equipment is compliant with the required Australian C-Tick standards
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INFORMATION CAREFULLY BEFORE INSTALLING THE
SWITCH:
WARNING: Installation and removal of the unit must be carried out by qualified personnel only.

This guide is intended for use by network administrators who are responsible for setting up
and installing network equipment; consequently it assumes a basic working knowledge of
LANs (Local Area Networks).

The unit must be connected to an earthed (grounded) outlet to comply with international
safety standards.

Do not connect unit to an A.C outlet (power supply) without an earth (ground) connection.

The appliance coupler (the connector to the unit and not the wall plug) must have a
configuration for mating with an EN 60320/IEC 320 appliance inlet.

The socket outlet must be near to the unit and easily accessible. You can only remove power
from the unit by disconnecting the power cord from the outlet.

This unit operates under SELV (Safety Extra Low Voltage) conditions according to IEC 60950.
The conditions are only maintained if the equipment to which it is connected also operates
under SELV conditions.
5
AMS Quick Install Guide
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Read the following information carefully before operating the device. Please follow the following
precaution items to protect the device from risks and damage caused by fire and electric power:

Use the power adapter that is included with the device package.

Pay attention to the power load of the outlet or prolonged lines. An overburdened power
outlet or damaged cords and plugs may cause electric shock or fire. Check the power cords
regularly, if you find any damage, replace it at once.

Proper space for heat dissipation is necessary to avoid any damage caused by device
overheating. The ventilation holes on the device are designed for heat dissipation to ensure
that the device works normally. Do not cover these ventilation holes.

Do not put this device close to a place where a heat source exits or high temperature occurs.
Avoid placing the device in direct sunshine.

Do not put this device close to a place which is damp or wet. Do not spill any fluid on this
device.

Please follow the instructions in the user manual/quick install guide carefully to connect the
device to your PC or other electronic product. Any invalid connection may cause a power or
fire risk.
Do not place this device on an unstable surface or support.
CAUTION: Circuit devices are sensitive to static electricity, which
can damage their delicate electronics. Dry weather conditions or
walking across a carpeted floor may cause you to acquire a static
electrical charge.
To protect your device, always:

Touch the metal chassis of your computer to ground the static
electrical charge before you pick up the circuit device.

Pick up the device by holding it on the left and right edges only.

If you are connecting a device mounted outdoors to this switch
please ensure you have installed an additional lightning arrestor
between this device and the outdoor equipment.
6
AMS Quick Install Guide
Fig. Additional arrester installed between outdoor device and
this switch
NOTE: The switch is indoor device; if it will be used in outdoor
environment or connects with some outdoor device, then it must
use a lightning arrester to protect the switch
WARNING:
 Self-demolition of Product is strictly prohibited.
Damage caused by self-demolition will result in
voiding the switches warranty.
 Do not place product in outdoor locations.
 Before installation, please make sure input power
supply and product specifications are compatible to
each other.
 To reduce the risk of electric shock. Disconnect all AC
or DC power cords and RPS cables to completely
remove power from the unit.
 Before importing / exporting configuration please
make sure the firmware version is always the same.
7
AMS Quick Install Guide
1. Introduction
Overview of APS Series Layer 2+ SNMP Managed PoE+ Switches
APS Series switch models offer flexible port configurations, with combinations of 1000Base-T
10/100/1000mbps RJ-45, paired 1000Base-T/SFP arrays (with the SFP slot supporting 100Mbps or
1Gbps mini-GBIC modules), unpaired SFP slots (also supporting 100Mbps or 1Gbps mini-GBIC
modules), and SFP+ slots for 1Gbps or 10Gbps mini-GBIC modules. Port densities range from 10 to
48 ports.
All APS series switches provide IEEE 802.3af and the latest 802.3at ‘PoE+’ Power over Ethernet. With
all RJ-45 ports supporting PoE+, devices such as IP Phones and Wireless Access Points can now
connected directly to the network with data and power supplied over a single UTP cable, reducing
deployment and maintenance costs and making it much easier to install devices exactly where they
are required. With APS series support of 802.3at PoE+, up to 30 watts power can be supplied per
port, so power hungry devices such as Pan Tilt Zoom IP Security Cameras can be connected directly
to the network. Whatever your PoE requirement may be, the APS series offers a solution with
individual models supporting from 8 to 48 PoE+ ports
All models in the range feature advanced Layer 2+ management functions, ensuring the high
performance required by modern networks supporting data voice and video applications. An
intuitive web GUI management interface can be accessed via HTTP or HTTPS. SNMP versions 1, 2 and
3 are supported as well as RMON, allowing the network administrator to manage, configure and
control the switch from any SNMP based software application. Console port, and CLI are also
supported. A dual IPv4/IPv6 protocol stack is provided, supporting a wide range of IPv6 applications
including Web/SSL, Telnet/SSH, ping, SNTP, TFTP, SNMP, RADIUS and Syslog. Other supported
functions include: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) trunking; VLAN, IGMP and MLD; Link
Layer Detection Protocol (LLDP); v1 and v2 SSH, IP source Guard, RADIUS/TACACS+ and Access
Control Lists (ACLs).
APS series switches comply with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standard to
minimise power usage, with features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection are
supported. Link Detection automatically turns the power off/on to individual ports depending on
link/idle traffic status. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the
cable - when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced.
8
AMS Quick Install Guide
Front View of APS-24T6SFP
Power LED
Reset
Console
TP Port LED’s
SFP Port LED’s
10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Ports
100/1G Combo SFP Ports
Rear View of APS-24T6SFP
IEC Power Socket
Switch Architecture
The switch performs at wire-speed, non-blocking switching fabric. This allows wire-speed transport
of multiple packets at low latency on all ports simultaneously. The switch also features full-duplex
capability on all ports, which effectively doubles the bandwidth of each connection.
This switch uses store-and-forward technology to ensure maximum data integrity. With this
technology, the entire packet must be received into a buffer and checked for validity before being
forwarded. This prevents errors from being propagated throughout the network.
Network Management Options
The switch can also be managed over the network with a web browser or Telnet application. The
switch includes a built-in network management agent that allows it to be managed in-band using
SNMP or RMON (Groups 1, 2, 3, 9) protocols. It also has an RJ45 console port connector on the front
panel for out-of-band management. A PC may be connected to this port for configuration and
monitoring out-of-band via a null-modem serial cable. (See Appendix B for wiring options.)
NOTE: For a detailed description of the management features, refer to
the User’s manual.
9
AMS Quick Install Guide
2. Description of Hardware
1000Base-T Ports
The APS Series switches contain 4x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports (APS-4T24S4SFP), 24x 1000BASE-T RJ-45
ports (APS-24T6SFP & APS-24T4S4SFP) or 48x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports (APS-48T4SFP & APS48T4S4SFP). All RJ-45 ports support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation, auto-negotiation and IEEE
802.3x auto-negotiation of flow control, so the optimum data rate and transmission can be selected
automatically.
SFP Module Slots
The APS Series switches are equipped with SFP slots for the installation of Fibre Optic SFP modules.
The APS-4T24S4SFP has 24x 100M/1G SFP slots and 4x 1G/10G SFP slots.
The APS-24T6SFP has 6x 100M/1G SFP slots, 4 of which are paired with UTP Ports, 21 – 24.
The APS-24T4S4SFP has 4x 100M/1G SFP slots and 4x 1G/10G SFP+ slots, the 4x 100M/1G slots are
again paired with ports 21 – 24.
The APS-48T4SFP has 4x 100M/1G SFP slots, the 4x 100M/1G slots are paired with ports 45 - 48.
The APS-48T4S4SFP has 4x 100M/1G SFP slots and 4x 1G/10G SFP+ slots, the 4x 100M/1G slots are
again paired with ports 45 – 48.
With a great range of flexible options the APS series can support 100M, 1G and 10G SFP/SFP+
modules in particular ports determined by the switch model being used.
The following table shows a list of some of the supported SFP modules.*
SFP Module
Speed
Fibre Diameter (µ)
Wavelength (nm)
Maximum Distance #
SFP10G-MLC
10G
50/125
850
300m
SFP10G-SLC10
10G
9/125
1310
10Km
SFP10G-SLC40
10G
9/125
1550
40Km
SFP10G-SLC80
10G
9/125
1550
80Km
MGBIC-T
10/100/1000 N/A
N/A
100m
MGBIC-MLC
1G
50/125
850
550m
1G
62.5/125
850
220m
MGBIC-SLC20
1G
9/125
1310
20Km
MGBIC-SLC4013
1G
9/125
1310
40Km
MGBIC-SLC4015
1G
9/125
1550
40Km
MGBIC-SLC80
1G
9/125
1550
80Km
10
AMS Quick Install Guide
MGBIC-SLC120
9/125
1550
120Km
MGBICWDMS3.02 1G
N/A
TX-1310/RX-1550
2Km
MGBICWDMS5.02 1G
N/A
TX-1550/RX-1310
2Km
MGBICWDMS3.20 1G
N/A
TX-1310/RX-1550
20Km
MGBICWDMS5.20 1G
N/A
TX-1550/RX-1310
20Km
MGBICWDMS3.40 1G
N/A
TX-1310/RX-1550
40Km
MGBICWDMS5.40 1G
N/A
TX-1550/RX-1310
40Km
MGBICWDMS3.80 1G
N/A
TX-1310/RX-1550
80Km
MGBICWDMS5.80 1G
N/A
TX-1550/RX-1310
80Km
100SFP-M02
100M
62.5/125
1310
2Km
100SFP-S20
100M
9/125
1310
20Km
100SFP- S40
100M
9/125
1310
40Km
100SFP- S80
100M
9/125
1550
80Km
100SFP- S120
100M
9/125
1550
120Km
100SFP- S150
100M
9/125
1550
150Km
*
#
1G
Other SFP modules are available and compatible with the APS Series switches.
Maximum distance may vary.
11
AMS Quick Install Guide
Port and System Status LED’s
The APS Series switches include a display panel for system and port indications that simplify
installation and network troubleshooting. The LEDs are located on left hand side of the front panel or
over the port sockets for easy viewing. Details are shown below and described in the following
tables.
Port Status LED’s
LED
Condition
Status
TP (Link/ACT)
Green
Lit Green when TP link is active
Blinks when traffic is present
TP Speed
Green
Lit Green when TP link is 1000Mbps
Blinks when TP link is 100Mbps
Off when TP link is 10Mbps
SFP (Link/ACT)
Green/Amber
Lit Green when SFP link is 1000Mbps
Lit Amber when SFP link is 100Mbps
Blinks when any traffic is present
System Status LED’s
System LED
Power
Condition
Green
Off
Status
Lit when power is on
Power Supply Socket
The power Socket for the APS Series switches is located at the rear of the switch.
Power socket on APS Series switches
IEC Power Socket
12
AMS Quick Install Guide
3. Network Planning
Installing the Switch
Selecting a site
The APS Series switches can be rack mounted in a standard 19” equipment rack using the supplied
Rack Mount Kit, or they can be installed on any flat surface. Be sure to follow the guidelines below
when choosing a location.
The site should be:

At the centre of all the devices you want to link and near a power outlet.

Be able to maintain its temperature within 0 to 40°C (32 to 104 °F) and its humidity within
10% to 90%, non-condensing.

Be accessible for installing, cabling and maintaining the device.

Allow the status LEDs to be clearly visible.
Make sure the twisted-pair Ethernet cable is always routed away from power lines, radios,
transmitters or any other electrical interference.
Make sure that APS Series switches are connected to a separate grounded power outlet
that provides 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz.
13
AMS Quick Install Guide
Ethernet Cabling
To ensure proper operation when installing the switch into a network, make sure that the current
cables are suitable for 100BASE-TX or 1000BASE-T operation. Check the following criteria against the
current installation of your network:

Cable type: Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) cable with RJ-45
connectors; Category 5 or Category 5e with maximum length of 100 meters is recommend
100BASE-TX, and Category 5e or 6 with maximum length of 100 meters is recommend for
1000BASE-T.

Protection from radio frequency interference emissions.

Electrical surge suppression.

Separation of electrical wires and data based network wiring.

Safe connections with no damaged cables, connectors or shields.
RJ-45 Connections
SFP Module
Equipment Checklist
After unpacking this switch, please check the contents to be sure you have received all the
components. Then, before beginning the installation, be sure you have all other necessary
installation equipment.
Package Contents

APS Series Switch

Four adhesive rubber feet

Mounting Accessory (for 19” Rack Shelf)

CD containing User Manual and QIG

AC Power Cord

RS-232 to RJ-45 Console Cable
NOTE: Please notify your sales representative immediately if any of
the aforementioned items is missing or damaged.
14
AMS Quick Install Guide
WARNING: The mini-GBICs are Class 1 laser devices. Avoid direct eye
exposure to the beam coming from the transmit port.
Mounting
The switch can be mounted in a standard 19-inch equipment rack or on a desktop or shelf. Mounting
instructions for each type of installation type is as follows.
Rack Mounting
Before rack mounting the switch, please pay attention to the following factors:

Temperature: Since the temperature within a rack assembly may be higher than the
ambient room temperature, check that the rack-environment temperature is within the
specified operating temperature range (0 to 40 °C).

Mechanical Loading: Do not place any equipment on top of a rack-mounted unit.

Circuit Overloading: Be sure that the supply circuit to the rack assembly is not overloaded.

Grounding: Rack-mounted equipment should be properly grounded.
To Rack mount the APS Series Switches:
1. Attach the brackets to the device using the screws provided with the rack mount kit.
15
AMS Quick Install Guide
2. Mount the device in the rack using four rack-mounting screws (not provided). Be sure to
secure the lower rack-mounting screws first to prevent the brackets from being bent by the
weight of the switch.
3. If installing a single switch, turn to “Connecting to a Power Source” at the end of this chapter.
4. If installing multiple switches, please follow steps 1 and 2 for installation of the other
switches.
Desktop Mounting
1. Attach the four adhesive rubber feet to the bottom of the switch.
2. Set the device on a flat surface near an AC power source, making sure there are at least two
inches of space on all sides for proper air flow.
3. If installing a single switch, turn to “Connecting to a Power Source” at the end of this chapter.
4. If installing multiple switches, please follow steps 1 and 2 for installation of the other
switches.
16
AMS Quick Install Guide
Installing an optional SFP Module
All SFP Modules are hot swappable and can be interchanged without having to power off the switch.
NOTE:

Depending on the model being used the SFP slots are shared
with 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports. If a SFP is installed in a
slot, the associated RJ-45 port is disabled and cannot be used.

The SFP ports operate only at full duplex. Half duplex
operation is not supported.

Ensure the network cable is NOT connected when you install
or remove a SFP module.
CAUTION: Use only supported genuine Alloy SFP’s with your switch.
Non-Alloy SFP’s might have compatible issues, and their use may result
in product malfunction.
Inserting a SFP Module into a slot
1. Consider network and cabling requirements to select an appropriate SFP transceiver type.
2. Insert the SFP module with the optical connector facing outward and the slot connector
facing down. Note that SFP modules are keyed so they can only be installed in one direction.
3. Slide the SFP module into the slot until it clicks into place.
NOTE: SFP Modules are not provided in the switch package.
17
AMS Quick Install Guide
Connecting to a power source
To switch the power off, please remove the power cord from the switch. To turn the power on, please
insert the power cable into the switch.
Inserting the power cord to switch and AC power socket
1. Insert the power cable plug directly into the AC Socket located at the back of the switch.
2. Plug the other end of the cable into a grounded, 3-Pin, AC power source.
3. Check the front-panel LEDs as the device is powered on to be sure the POWER LED is lit. If
not, check that the power cable is correctly plugged in.
WARNING: For International use, you may need to change the AC line
cord. You must use a line cord set that has been approved for the socket
type in your country.
Connecting to the console port
The RJ-45 serial port on the switch’s front panel is used to connect to the switch for out-of-band
console configuration. The command-line-driven configuration program can be accessed from a
terminal or a PC running a terminal emulation program. The pin assignments used to connect to the
serial port are provided in the following table:
2 TXD
5 GND
3 RXD
RJ-45 Serial Port Pin Out
18
AMS Quick Install Guide
Switch’s 8-Pin Serial Port
Null Modem
PC’s 9-Pin DTE Port
2 RXD (receive data)
-----------------
3 TXD (transmit data)
3 RXD (receive data)
-----------------
2 RXD (receive data)
5 SGND (Signal ground)
-------------------
5 SGND (Signal ground)
NOTE: No other pins are used.
Plugging in the console port
The Serial Ports configuration requirements are as follows:

Default Baud rate—115,200 bps

Character Size—8 Characters

Parity—None

Stop bit—One

Data bits—8

Flow control—none
19
AMS Quick Install Guide
4. Operation of Web-based Management
The default values of the APS Series switches are listed in the table below:
IP Address
Subnet Mask
192.168.1.1
255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
Username
admin
Password
To access the web management of an APS Series switch enter the default IP Address in web browser
and hit enter. E.g http://192.168.1.1
Once you have entered the IP Address into the web browser you will be prompted to enter a
Username and Password in order to access the web management interface. Enter the default values
as shown in the table above.
NOTE: For full configuration details of the APS Series switches please
refer to the User Manual.
20
AMS Quick Install Guide
5. Making Network Connections
Connecting Network Devices
The APS Series switches are designed to be connected to 10, 100 or 1000Mbps network cards in PCs
and servers, as well as to other switches and hubs. It may also be connected to remote devices using
optional SFP transceivers.
Twisted-Pair Guidelines
Each device requires an unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) or shielded twisted-pair (STP) cable with RJ-45
connectors at both ends. Use Category 5, 5e or 6 cable for 1000BASE-T connections, Category 5 or
better for 100BASE-TX connections.
Cabling Guidelines
The RJ-45 ports on the switch support automatic MDI/MDI-X pin out configuration, so you can use
standard straight-through twisted-pair cables to connect to any other network device (PCs, servers,
switches, routers, or hubs).
See Appendix B for further information on cabling.
CAUTION: Do not plug a phone jack connector into an RJ-45 port. This
will damage the switch. Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45
connectors that conform to FCC standards.
21
AMS Quick Install Guide
Connecting to PC’s, Servers and Switches
1. Attach one end of a twisted-pair cable segment to the device’s RJ-45 connector.
2. If the device is a network card and the switch is in the wiring closet, attach the other end of
the cable segment to a modular wall outlet that is connected to the wiring closet. (See the
section “Network Wiring Connections.”) Otherwise, attach the other end to an available port
on the switch.
3. As each connection is made, the Link LED (on the switch) corresponding to each port will
light green (1000 Mbps) or amber (100 Mbps) to indicate that the connection is valid.
NOTE: Avoid using flow control on a port connected to a hub unless it is
actually required to solve a problem. Otherwise back pressure jamming
signals may degrade overall performance for the segment attached to the
hub.
22
AMS Quick Install Guide
Network Wiring Connections
Today, the punch-down block is an integral part of many of the newer equipment racks. It is actually
part of the patch panel. Instructions for making connections in the wiring closet with this type of
equipment follows.
1. Attach one end of a patch cable to an available port on the switch, and the other end to the
patch panel.
2. If not already in place, attach one end of a cable segment to the back of the patch panel
where the punch-down block is located, and the other end to a modular wall outlet.
3. Label the cables to simplify future troubleshooting. See “Cable Labeling and Connection
Records”.
Equipment Rack
(side view)
Switch
Patch-Down Block
Patch Panel
Wall
23
AMS Quick Install Guide
Fibre Optic SFP Devices
An optional Gigabit SFP transceiver can be used for a backbone connection between switches, or for
connecting to a high-speed server.
Each single-mode fibre port requires 9/125 micron single-mode fibre optic cable with an LC
connector at both ends. Each multimode fibre optic port requires 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron
multimode fibre optic cabling with an LC connector at both ends.
WARNING: This switch uses lasers to transmit signals over fibre optic
cable. The lasers are inherently eye safe in normal operation. However,
user should never look directly at a transmit port when it is powered on.
WARNING: When selecting a fibre SFP device, considering safety, please
make sure that it can function at a temperature that is not less than the
recommended maximum operational temperature of the product. You
must also use an approved Laser SFP transceiver.
1. Remove and keep the LC port’s rubber plug. When not connected to a fiber cable, the rubber
plug should be replaced to protect the optics.
2. Check that the fibre terminators are clean. You can clean the cable plugs by wiping them
gently with a clean tissue or cotton ball moistened with a little ethanol. Dirty fibre
terminators on fibre optic cables will impair the quality of the light transmitted through the
cable and lead to degraded performance on the port.
3. Connect one end of the cable to the LC port on the switch and the other end to the LC port
on the other device. Since LC connectors are keyed, the cable can be attached in only one
orientation.
4. As a connection is made, check the Link LED on the switch corresponding to the port to be
sure that the connection is valid.
24
AMS Quick Install Guide
6. Cable Labeling and Connection Records
When planning a network installation, it is essential to label the opposing ends of cables and to
record where each cable is connected. This will allow users to easily locate inter-connected devices,
isolate faults and change your topology without need for unnecessary time consumption.
To best manage the physical implementations of your network, follow these guidelines:

Clearly label the opposing ends of each cable.

Using your building’s floor plans, draw a map of the location of all network-connected
equipment. For each piece of equipment, identify the devices to which it is connected.

Note the length of each cable and the maximum cable length supported by the switch ports.

For ease of understanding, use a location-based key when assigning prefixes to your cable
labeling.

Use sequential numbers for cables that originate from the same equipment.

Differentiate between racks by naming accordingly.

Label each separate piece of equipment.

Display a copy of your equipment map, including keys to all abbreviations at each equipment
rack.
25
AMS Quick Install Guide
7. Troubleshooting
Basic Troubleshooting Tips
Most problems are caused by the following situations. Check for these items first when starting your
troubleshooting:
Connecting to devices that have a fixed full- duplex configuration.
The RJ-45 ports are configured as “Auto”. That is, when connecting to attached devices, the switch
will operate in one of two ways to determine the link speed and the communication mode (half
duplex or full duplex):

If the connected device is also configured to Auto, the switch will automatically negotiate
both link speed and communication mode.

If the connected device has a fixed configuration, for example 100Mbps, at half or full
duplex, the switch will automatically sense the link speed, but will default to a
communication mode of half duplex.
Because the APS Series switches behave in this way (in compliance with the IEEE802.3 standard), if a
device connected to the switch has a fixed configuration at full duplex, the device will not connect
correctly to the switch. The result will be high error rates and very inefficient communications
between the switch and the device.
Make sure all devices connected to the APS Series switches are configured to auto negotiate, or are
configured to connect at half duplex (all hubs are configured this way, for example).
Faulty or loose cables.
Look for loose or obviously faulty connections. If they appear to be OK, make sure the connections
are snug. If that does not correct the problem, try a different cable.
Non-standard cables.
Non-standard or incorrectly wired cables may cause network collisions and other network problems,
and can seriously impair network performance. Use a new correctly wired cable. For pin outs and
correct cable wiring a category 5 cable tester, is a recommended tool for every 100Base-TX and
1000Base-T network installation.
Incorrect Network Topologies.
It is important to make sure you have a valid network topology. If you no longer experience the
problems, the new topology is probably at fault. In addition, you should make sure that your network
topology contains no data path loops.
26
AMS Quick Install Guide
Check the port configuration.
A port on your Switch may not be operating as you expect because it has been put into a “blocking”
state by Spanning Tree, GVRP (automatic VLANs), or LACP (automatic trunking). (Note that the
normal operation of the Spanning Tree, GVRP, and LACP features may put the port in a blocking
state.) Or, the port just may have been configured as disabled through software.
Symptom
Power LED is off
Action
Check connections between the switch, the power cord and the wall
outlet.
Contact your dealer for assistance.
Link LED is off
Verify that the switch and attached device are powered on.
Be sure the cable is plugged into the switch and corresponding device.
If the switch is installed in a rack, check the connections to the punchdown block and patch panel.
Verify that the proper cable types are used and its length does not exceed
specified limits.
Check the adapter on the attached device and cable connections for
possible defects. Replace the defective adapter or cable if necessary.
27
AMS Quick Install Guide
8. Power and Cooling Problems
Installation
If the power indicator does not turn on when the power cord is plugged in, you may have a problem
with the power outlet, power cord, or internal power supply. However, if the unit powers off after
running for a while, check for loose power connections, power losses or surges at the power outlet. If
you still cannot isolate the problem, the internal power supply may be defective. Verify that all
system components have been properly installed. If one or more components appear to be
malfunctioning (such as the power cord or network cabling), test them in an alternate environment
where you are sure that all the other components are functioning properly.
In-band Access
You can access the management agent in the switch from anywhere within the attached network
using Telnet, a web browser. However, you must first configure the switch with a valid IP address,
subnet mask, and default gateway. If you have trouble establishing a link to the management agent,
check to see if you have a valid network connection. Then verify that you entered the correct IP
address. Also, be sure the port through which you are connecting to the switch has not been
disabled. If it has not been disabled, then check the network cabling that runs between your remote
location and the switch.
NOTE: The management agent accepts up to four simultaneous Telnet
sessions. If the maximum number of sessions already exists, an additional
Telnet connection will not be able to log into the system.
28
AMS Quick Install Guide
9. Specifications
APS Series Model
10T2SFP
24T6SFP
48T4SFP
24T4S4SFP
48T4S4SFP
Interface
Total Ports, comprising
10x GbE
26x GbE
48x GbE
28x GbE
52x GbE
UTP (10/100/1000Mbps)
8
20
44
20
44
UTP/(100M/1G) SFP
2
4
4
4
4
SFP (100M/1G)
-
2
-
-
-
SFP+ (1G/10G)
-
-
-
4
4
8
24
48
24
48
UTP Ports
1-8
UTP Ports
1-24
UTP Ports
1-48
UTP Ports 124
UTP Ports 148
Power Over Ethernet
Total IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
Ports
PoE compliant Ports
Max AF/AT Power Per
Port (watts)
Total Power Budget
(watts)
15.4W 802.3af / 30W 802.3at
130W
250W
360W
250W
380W
General
Jumbo Frames
MAC Table
9Kb on Gigabit Interfaces
8K
32K
32K
32K
32K
14.88
mpps
38.69
mpps
71.42
mpps
95.23
mpps
130.94
mpps
20Gbps
52Gbps
96Gbps
128Gbps
136Gbps
Performance
Switching Capacity
Forwarding Rate
Layer 2+ Switching
Spanning Tree
LACP Trunking
Spanning Tree Protocols supported: STP, RSTP, MSTP
5 groups,
10 ports
12 groups,
8 ports per
29
24
groups,
12 ports
14 groups, 8
ports per
24 groups, 12
ports per
AMS Quick Install Guide
per group
VLAN
Voice VLAN
group
IGMP Snooping
group
group
4K VLAN’s: Port based VLAN’s; 802.1Q; MAC Based VLAN’s;
Management VLAN; Private VLAN
Voice traffic is automatically assigned to a voice-specific VLAN and
treated with appropriate levels of QoS
GVRP
DHCP Relay
per group
Supported
Relay of DHCP traffic to DHCP server in different VLAN.
Works with DHCP Option 82
V1, V2 and v3 . Supports 1024 Multicast Groups
IGMP Querier
Supported
IGMP Proxy
Supported
MLD Snooping
v1 and v2
Security
SSH
v1 and v2 are supported
SSL
Supported
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE802.1x: RADIUS authentication, authorization and accounting, MD5
hash, guest VLAN, single/multiple host mode and single/multiple
sessions. Supports IGMP-RADIUS based 802.1x Dynamic VLAN
assignment
Layer 2 isolation
PVE (Private VLAN Edge, aka protected ports) for L2 isolation between
clients in the same VLAN. Supports multiple uplinks.
Port Security
Locks MAC Addresses to ports, and limits the number of learned MAC
addresses
IP Source Guard
Supports illegal IP address from accessing to specific port in the switch.
RADIUS/ TACACS+
Storm control
ACLs
Supports RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication. Switch as a client.
Broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on a port.
Supports up to 256 entries
Drop or rate limitation based on source and destination MAC, VLAN ID
or IP address, protocol, port, differentiated services code point (DSCP) /
IP precedence, TCP/ UDP source and destination ports, 802.1p priority,
Ethernet type, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) packets, IGMP
30
AMS Quick Install Guide
packets, TCP flag.
Port Security
Locks MAC Addresses to ports, and limits the number of learned MAC
addresses
Quality of Service
H/W Priority Queue
Scheduling
Supports 8 hardware priority queues
Strict priority and weighted round-robin (WRR). Queue assignment
based on DSCP and class of service (802.1p/ CoS)
Classification
Port based; 802.1p VLAN priority based; IPv4/IPv6 precedence/ type of
service (ToS) / DSCP based; Differentiated Services (DiffServ);
classification and re-marking ACLs, trusted QoS
Rate Limiting
Ingress policer; egress shaping and rate control; per VLAN, per port and
flow based
IPv6 applications
Web/SSL, Telnet/SSH, Ping, Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP),
Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP), SNMP, RADIUS, Syslog
Management
Web GUI interface
Dual Image
HTTP/ HTTPS
Dual image provides independent primary and secondary OS files for
backup while upgrading.
SNMP
SNMP v1, 2c and 3
RMON
RMON (Remote Monitoring) groups 1,2,3,9
IPv4 and IPv6
Firmware Upgrade
Port mirroring
Dual protocol stack supported
Web browser upgrade (HTTP/ HTTPS) and TFTP Upgrade through
console port also supported.
Up to 8 source ports can be mirrored to single destination port
s-Flow
Monitoring for high speed switched networks supported
UPnP
Universal Plug and Play supported
Green Ethernet
Link detection
Compliant with IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet. Automatically
turns off power on Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 port when detecting link
down or client idle. Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets
31
AMS Quick Install Guide
when the switch detects link up.
Cable length detection
Adjusts the signal strength based on the cable length. Reduces the
power consumption for shorter cables.
Discovery
LLDP
IEEE802.1AB - Link Layer Detection Protocol with LLDP-MED extensions
Environmental Specifications
Dimensions (WxHxD,
mm)
280 x 44 x
166
Case
Desktop
Weight
1.382Kg
Temperature
Humidity
442 x 44
x 300
442 x 44 x 385
1RU rackmount (mounting kit included), all metal case
3.84Kg
5Kg
0° to 40° operating; -20° to 70° storage
10% to 90% , relative, non-condensing
Power Supply
100-240VAC 50-60Hz, internal , universal
Certification
CE Mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR47) Class A, C-Tick
32