Windsor SCX364 Operating instructions

Operating instructions (ENG)
MODELS:
SCX364
10052410
IPX4
Read these instructions before using the machine.
86037150-AV
09/15/14
Machine Data Label
Overview
The Saber Cutter is a battery powered, self-propelled, hard floor scrubber intended for commercial use. The
appliance applies a cleaning solution onto a hard floor, scrubs the floor with brushes or pads, and then vacuums the
soiled water back into the recovery tank.
Warranty Registration
Thank you for purchasing a Windsor product. Warranty registration is quick and easy.
Your registration will allow us to serve you better over the lifetime of the product.
To register you product go to :
www.windsorind.com/WarrantyRegistration.aspx
For customer assistance:
1-800-444-7654
2
86037150 SCX364
Table of Contents
Machine Data Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Axle - Recommended Greasing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
Machine Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
How To Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Safety
Important Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Hazard Intensity Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Safety Label Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Operations
Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
How The Machine Works . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Machine Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Pre-Run Machine Inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Starting Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Emergency Stop Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Filling Solution Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Normal Scrubbing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Emptying And Cleaning Tanks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Solution Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Recovery Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Maintenance
Service Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Checking Battery Specific Gravity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
To Charge the Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Changing Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Battery Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Rear Squeegee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Adjusting Squeegee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
To Remove Squeegee Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
To Adjust Squeegee Pitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
To Adjust Amount of Rear Squeegee Deflection . . 25
Scrub Brushes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Recovery Tank Float Shut-Off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Solution Strainer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Brush Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Traction Motor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Circuit Breakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Brush Shroud & Brush Skirts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Vacuum Motor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Actuator Scrub Deck Up-Down Removal/
Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Front Side Squeegee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Adjusting Squeegee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
To Remove Squeegee Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
To Replace Or Rotate Front Side Squeegee Blade 31
To Adjust Front Side Squeegee Deflection. . . . . . . 32
Parts
Control Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cover (Front) & Tank Mount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cover (Top) & Tank Mount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lift Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lift Handle Linkage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recovery Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrub Brush/Pad Driver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrub Deck Motors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck Right Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck Left Frame. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck Linkage 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck Linkage 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scrubdeck Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solution 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solution 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solution Hose Asm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Squeegee - Front Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Squeegee-Rear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Squeegee Lift Linkage (Lower) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Squeegee Linkage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vacuum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wheels And Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring-Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring-Control Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring-Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring-Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
38
40
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
62
64
66
68
70
72
74
76
78
80
82
84
86
88
90
92
94
Options
Brake. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
Emergency Stop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
Suggested Spare Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Serial Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101
86037150 SCX364
3
How To Use This Manual
The SAFETY section contains important information
regarding hazardous or unsafe practices of the
machine. Levels of hazards are identified that could
result in product damage, personal injury, or severe
injury resulting in death.
This manual contains the following sections:
•
•
•
•
•
How to Use This Manual
Safety
Operations
Maintenance
Parts List
The OPERATIONS section is to familiarize the operator
with the operation and function of the machine.
The HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL section will tell you
how to find important information for ordering correct
repair parts.
Parts may be ordered from authorized dealers. When
placing an order for parts, the machine model and
machine serial number are important. Refer to the
MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the
installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box
is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual.
Model:
Date of Purchase:
Serial Number:
Dealer:
The MAINTENANCE section contains preventive maintenance to keep the machine and its components in
good working condition. They are listed in this general
order:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Service Schedule
Batteries
Rear Squeegee
Scrub Brushes
Traction Motor
Vacuum Motor
Actuators
Front Squeegee
Troubleshooting
Address:
Phone Number:
Sales Representative:
The model and serial number of your machine is
located on the back of the machine.
The PARTS LIST section contains assembled parts
illustrations and corresponding parts list. The parts lists
include a number of columns of information:
•
REF – column refers to the reference number
on the parts illustration.
• PART NO. – column lists the part number for
the part.
• QTY – column lists the quantity of the part used
in that area of the machine.
• DESCRIPTION – column is a brief description
of the part.
• SERIAL NO. FROM – If this column has an (*)
and a Reference number, see the SERIAL
NUMBERS page in the back of your manual. If
column has two asterisk (**), call manufacturer
for serial number. The serial number indicates
the first machine the part number is applicable
to. The main illustration shows the most current
design of the machine. When a boxed illustration is shown, it displays the older design.
• NOTES – column for information not noted by
the other columns.
NOTE: If a service or option kit is installed on your
machine, be sure to keep the KIT INSTRUCTIONS
which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts
numbers needed for ordering future parts.
NOTE: The manual part number is located on the
lower left corner of the front cover.
4
86037150 SCX364
Safety
Important Safety Instructions
When using an battery powered appliance, basic precaution
must always be followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
Use only indoors. Do not use outdoors or expose to rain.
Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer's recommended components and attachments.
If the machine is not working properly, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water, return it
to an authorized service center.
Do not operate the machine with any openings blocked. Keep openings free of debris that may reduce airflow.
This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
Machine can cause a fire when operating near flammable vapors or materials. Do not operate this machine near
flammable fluids, dust or vapors.
This machine is suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals, factories, shops and
offices for more than normal housekeeping purposes.
Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel.
If foam or liquid comes out of machine, switch off immediately.
Disconnect battery before cleaning or servicing.
Before the machine is discarded, the batteries must be removed and properly disposed of.
Make sure all warning and caution labels are legible and properly attached to the machine.
During operation, attention shall be paid to other persons, especially children.
Before use all covers and doors shall be put in the positions specified in the instructions.
When leaving unattended, secure against unintentional movement.
The machine shall only be operated by instructed and authorized persons.
When leaving unattended, switch off or lock the main power switch to prevent unauthorized use.
Only chemicals recommended by the manufacturer shall be used.
This appliance has been designed for use with the brushes specified by the manufacturer. The fitting of other
brushes may affect its safety.
Do not use on surfaces having a gradient exceeding 2% unless the optional parking brake is installed on the
machine.
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
86037150 SCX364
5
Safety
The following symbols are used throughout this guide as indicated in their descriptions:
Hazard Intensity Level
There are three levels of hazard intensity identified by signal words -WARNING and CAUTION and FOR SAFETY.
The level of hazard intensity is determined by the following definitions:
WARNING - Hazards or unsafe practices which COULD result in severe personal injury or death.
CAUTION - Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.
FOR SAFETY: To Identify actions which must be followed for safe operation of equipment.
Report machine damage or faulty operation immediately. Do not use the machine if it is not in proper operating
condition. Following is information that signals some potentially dangerous conditions to the operator or the equipment. Read this information carefully. Know when these conditions can exist. Locate all safety devices on the
machine. Please take the necessary steps to train the machine operating personnel.
FOR SAFETY:
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE:
Unless Trained and Authorized.
Unless Operation Guide is Read and understood.
In Flammable or Explosive areas.
In areas with possible falling objects.
WHEN SERVICING MACHINE:
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose clothing; jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on the machine.
Use Windsor approved replacement parts.
Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep top
cover in raised position when charging. Keep sparks and flames away from the batteries. Do not smoke
around batteries.
Disconnect batteries before working on machine. Only qualified personnel should work inside machine.
Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working on or near batteries. Avoid skin contact
with the acid contained in the batteries.
Never allow metal to lie across battery tops.
6
86037150 SCX364
Safety
Safety Label Location
NOTE: These drawings indicate the location of safety labels on the machine. If at any time the labels become
illegible, promptly replace them.
SAFETY DECAL
86252530 PREV NO. 81494
PINCH POINT WARNING
86243830 PRV NO. 500663
BATTERY CAUTION
86252520 PRV NO. 80885
SEE MANUAL
CIRCUIT BREAKER DECAL
86243530 PRV NO. 500565
2% GRADE WARNING
86037150 SCX364
7
Operations
Technical Specifications
ITEM
Nominal power
Rated Voltage
Rated Amperage
Batteries
Scrub Brush Motors
Vacuum Motor
Propelling Motor
Mass (GVW)
Weight empty without batteries
Solution Control
Solution tank capacity
Recovery tank capacity
Scrub brush diameter for 36 in. (90 cm) scrub head
Scrub brush pressure
Scrub brush speed
Tires
Casters
Foundation Pressure (at recommended tire psi)
Maximum Speed
Frame Construction
Brakes (optional)
Minimum aisle u-turn width with 36 in. (90 cm) scrub head
Maximum rated climb and descent angle with empty tanks
and without optional parking brake
Maximum rated climb and descent angle with full tanks and
without optional parking brake
8
DIMENSION/CAPACITY
1440 Watts
24VDC
60 Amps
4 X 6 Volt 250-305-335AH @ 20 hr rate
.33 hp (0.25 Kw)
.75 hp (0.56 Kw)
.3 hp (0.22 Kw)
956 pounds (433 kg)
395 pounds (179 kg)
Gravity feed, fully variable with automatic shut-off
in neutral
23 gal. (87 l)
25 gal. (95 l)
12 in (30.0 cm)
Actuated 0 lbs to 150 lbs (0 kg to 68 kg)
165 rpm
2 x 10 in (25.4 cm) non-marking foam-filled
2 X 4 in (10.2 cm) polyurethane solid non-marking
48 psi
3.2 Miles/hour (5.2 km/hour)
Steel plate with epoxy powdercoat finish.
Tire lock parking brake.
73" (185 cm)
2%
2%
86037150 SCX364
Operations
ITEM
MEASURE
Height
Length with 36 in. (90 cm) scrub head
Width without squeegee and scrub head
Width of squeegee for 36 in. (90 cm) scrub head
Width of scrub path for 36 in. (90 cm) scrub head
Battery Compartment Dimensions
45 in. (114 cm)
72 in. (183 cm)
24 in. (61 cm)
35 in. (89 cm)
36 in. (90 cm)
23.5" L (60 cm) x 15" W (38 cm) x 14" H (36 cm)
LENGTH
WIDTH
HEIGHT
SPECIAL NOTES:
The sound pressure level at the operator's ear was measured to be 68 dBA. This was a nearfield, broad-band
measurement taken in a typical industrial environment on a tile floor. This appliance contains no possible source of
impact noise. The instantaneous sound pressure level is below 63 Pa.
The weighted root mean square acceleration at the operator's arms was measured to be below 2.5m/s2 . This was
a tri-axial, third-octave-band measurement made during normal operation on a composite tile floor. The measurement and related calculations were made in accordance with ANSI S3.34-1986.
86037150 SCX364
9
Operations
How The Machine Works
The Saber Cutter is a battery powered, self-propelled,
hard floor scrubber intended for commercial use. The
appliance applies a cleaning solution onto a hard floor,
scrubs the floor with brushes, and then vacuums the
soiled water back into the recovery tank.
The machine's primary systems are the solution
system, scrub system, recovery system, and directional
control system.
The function of the solution system is to store cleaning
solution and deliver it to the scrub system. The solution
system consists of the solution tank, strainer, valve and
controls. The solution tank stores cleaning solution
(water and detergent) until it is delivered to the scrub
system. The strainer protects the valve from debris.
The valve is a solenoid type valve, which controls the
delivery of cleaning solution to the scrub system. The
valve automatically prevents solution flow unless the
scrub brushes are turned on and the machine is being
propelled. The solution control knob controls the
amount of cleaning solution delivered to the scrub
system by controlling the amount of time the valve is
open.
The function of the scrub system is to scrub the floor.
The scrub system consists of three rotary type disk
scrub brushes, motors, scrub deck skirt, lift mechanism,
swing mechanism and controls. The brushes scrub the
floor and the motors drive the brushes. The brush drive
hubs allow the scrub brushes to follow irregularities and
changes in the floor without loosing contact with floor.
The scrub deck skirt controls the cleaning solution on
the floor so that the squeegee can pick it up. The brush
lift mechanisms are controls used to raise and lower the
deck. The brush swing mechanisms are controls used
to swing the deck in and out.
10
The function of the recovery system is to vacuum the
soiled water back into the recovery tank. The recovery
system consists of two squeegees, vacuum motor, float
ball filter, recovery tank and controls. The squeegees
wipe the dirty solution off the floor as the machine
moves forward. The vacuum motor provides suction to
draw the dirty solution off the floor and into the recovery
tank. The recovery tank stores the dirty solution. The
float ball filter protects the vacuum fan from debris and
shuts off air going to the recovery tank when tank is full.
When flow of air is shut off the vacuum motor will
continue to run. At this time the recovery tank must be
drained.
The function of the directional control system is to
control the direction and speed of the machine. The
directional control system consists of the propel control
buttons, reverse button, speed control knob/potentiometer, controller and transaxle. The propel controls
actuate switches which cause the machine to move
forward. For reverse motion depress the reverse
button while depressing one of the propel controls. The
speed control knob actuates a potentiometer, which
signals speed. The controller interprets the forward/
reverse signals from the switches and the speed signal
from the potentiometer to command the transaxle to
propel the machine in the direction, and at the speed,
desired.
86037150 SCX364
Operations
Components
11
13 3
1
7
2
4
16
9
6
12
8
10
5
15
14
1. Control Panel
2. Front Cover
3. Recovery Tank
4. Recovery Tank Drain Hose
5. Scrub Head Fixed
6. Solution Tank
7. Solution Tank Cover
8. Solution Tank Drain Hose
9. Solution Strainer
10. Rear Squeegee
11. Top Cover
12. Vacuum Motor
13. Recovery Tank Dome
14. Scrub Head Swinging
15. Front Side Squeegee
16. Park Brake (Optional)
86037150 SCX364
11
Operations
Controls
2
13
17
3
5
6
9
8
7
16
1
15
4
10
14
12
11
12
86037150 SCX364
Operations
4. PROPEL CONTROL LEVERS
Controls the machine direction, and scrub brushes and
solution flow.
1. Key Switch
2. Emergency Shut Off Switch (Optional)
To propel machine forward, squeeze either propel
lever.
3. Speed Control Knob
4. Propel Control Lever
5. Reverse Button
The scrub brushes will not rotate and the solution will
not flow to scrub deck with the propel levers in neutral.
6. Brush Switch
5. REVERSE BUTTON
7. Actuator Switch Deck Up-Down
Controls the reverse function.
8. Solution Control Knob
To propel machine backward, push the reverse button
then squeeze either propel lever.
9. Vacuum Switch
To stop machine, release both propel levers then
release the reverse button.
10. Squeegee Lift Lever
11. Squeegee Pitch Adjustment Knob
6. BRUSH SWITCH
12. Squeegee Deflection Adjustment Knobs
13. Battery Charge Level Indicator
Controls the scrub brush motors.
To turn scrub brushes on, press the bottom of the
switch. The brushes will not rotate with the propel
control levers in neutral.
14. Parking Brake (Optional)
15. Hour Meter
To turn scrub brushes off, press the top of the switch.
16. Brush Pressure Indicator
17. Actuator Switch Deck In-Out
1. KEY SWITCH
Controls the power for machine functions.
To turn machine on, rotate key clockwise.
To turn machine off, rotate key counterclockwise.
FOR SAFETY: Always remove the key when machine
is unattended or during service to prevent unauthorized
movement.
2. EMERGENCY SHUT-OFF SWITCH (OPTIONAL)
Shuts off machine.
To shut off machine, push the switch.
To restart machine, rotate the switch clockwise.
3. SPEED CONTROL KNOB
Controls the speed of the machine.
To increase speed, rotate knob clockwise.
To decrease speed, rotate knob counterclockwise.
86037150 SCX364
13
Operations
7. ACTUATOR SWITCH DECK UP-DOWN
11. SQUEEGEE PITCH ADJUSTMENT KNOB
Adjusts the amount of brush pressure to the floor by
raising or lowering the scrub deck. Use the brush
pressure indicator to determine the correct pressure.
Adjusts the deflection at the ends of the squeegee.
To increase brush pressure, press the bottom of the
switch.
To decrease brush pressure or rise the scrub deck,
press the top of the switch.
To increase squeegee blade deflection at the ends,
turn knob counterclockwise.
To decrease squeegee blade deflection at the ends,
turn knob clockwise.
12. SQUEEGEE DEFLECTION ADJUSTMENT
KNOBS
8. SOLUTION CONTROL KNOB
Adjusts the deflection along the entire length of the
squeegee.
Controls solution flow to scrub deck.
To increase squeegee blade deflection along the entire
length, turn the two knobs at the squeegee ends
counter-clockwise.
To increase flow, rotate knob clockwise.
To decrease flow, rotate knob counterclockwise.
If the brush motors are turned off or the propel control
levers are in neutral, the flow is automatically interrupted until the motors are turned on again. This
feature prevents unintentional draining of the solution
tank and allows the operator to adjust the solution flow
to the scrub deck without resetting each time the
scrubbing operation is interrupted.
To decrease squeegee blade deflection along the
entire length, turn the two knobs at the squeegee ends
clockwise.
9. VACUUM SWITCH
Controls the vacuum motor.
To start vacuum motor, press the bottom of the switch.
To stop vacuum motor, press the top of the switch.
10. SQUEEGEE LIFT LEVER
Raises and lowers the squeegee.
To lower the squeegee, lift the lever from its raised
position.
To raise the squeegee, lift the lever from its lowered
position.
14
86037150 SCX364
Operations
13. BATTERY CHARGE LEVEL INDICATOR
16. BRUSH PRESSURE INDICATOR
Indicates the charge level of the batteries.
The brush pressure indicator corresponds to the amp
draw of the scrub brush motors to tell how hard the
motors are working. The green zone indicates medium
or proper operating brush pressure. The red zone
indicates heavy or excessive brush pressure.
Operating in the red zone may cause the brush circuit
breakers to trip.
The meter display is divided into 10 vertical bars. Bar
illuminated on the far right indicate full charge. Bars
flashing near the left side indicate the batteries should
be recharged. Further operation of the machine could
damage the machine or the batteries.
When the machine is left overnight with less than a full
charge, the display may initially indicate a full charge. It
will also indicate a full charge if the batteries are
disconnected, then reconnected. After a few minutes
of operation the meter will give the correct charge level.
14. PARKING BRAKE (OPTIONAL)
17. ACTUATOR SWITCH DECK IN-OUT
Adjusts the width of the scrub path by swinging the far
right brush in and out. To widen the scrub path push
the switch to the right. To narrow the scrub path push
the switch to the left.
Locks front wheels to prevent unintentional movement.
To set parking brake, push down to lock notch.
To release parking brake, push down and over out of
the lock down notch.
15. HOUR METER
Records the number of hours the machine has been in
operation. This information is useful in determining
when to service the machine.
86037150 SCX364
15
Operations
Machine Operation
Filling Solution Tank
Pre-Run Machine Inspection
Do a pre-run inspection to find possible problems that
could cause poor performance or lost time from breakdown. Follow the same procedure each time to avoid
missing steps.
NOTE: See maintenance section for pre-run machine
inspection checklist items.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
1. Turn the machine power off.
2. Set the parking brake if your machine is equipped
with this option.
3. Remove solution tank cover.
Starting Machine
4. Fill the solution tank with clean water, leaving
enough room for the required amount of cleaning
solution. The solution tank capacity filled to 2" (5
cm) from bottom of fill inlet is 23 gallons (87 liters).
The water must not be hotter than 140 F (60 C) to
prevent damage to the tank.
NOTE: Perform pre-run machine check before
operating machine.
FOR SAFETY: Before starting machine, make
sure that all safety devices are in place and
operating properly.
1. Turn the machine power on.
2. Release the parking brake, if your machine is
equipped with this option.
3. Engage the direction propel levers for the desired
direction.
Emergency Stop Procedures
NOTE: Read the chemical manufacturers
recommended proportion instructions.
1. Release the propel levers.
2. Turn machine power off with key switch.
6. Replace solution tank cover.
3. If an electrical problem is suspected push in
emergency stop button, if machine is equipped
with this option.
4. Apply brakes, if your machine is equipped with this
option.
16
5. Measure the chemical into the solution tank. Liquid
chemicals should be added to the solution tank
after filling with water. Dry chemicals should be
thoroughly mixed before being added into solution
tank. Commercially available, high alkaline floor
cleaners, are suitable for use in the solution
system.
Flammable materials can cause an explosion or
fire. Do not use flammable materials in the tanks.
86037150 SCX364
Operations
Normal Scrubbing
To Begin Scrubbing
Plan the scrubbing pattern in advance. The longest
track is around the perimeter of the area to be cleaned.
For efficient operation, the runs should be the longest
possible without turning, stopping, or raising and
lowering scrub deck/squeegee.
When operating the machine around people, pay
close attention for unexpected movement. Use
extra caution around children.
NOTE: In order to achieve the best possible results,
the area which is to be cleaned should be swept
before scrubbing. Large debris, strings & wire must
be removed to prevent being caught in brushes or
squeegee.
Flammable liquids and/or reactive metals can
cause explosions or fire! Do not pick up.
1. Turn the machine power on.
2. Lower the squeegee.
INEFFICIENT SCRUBBING PATH
3. Turn the vacuum on.
4. Select the scrub path width that you wish to clean
with.
5. Lower the scrub brushes to the floor.
6. Turn the scrub brushes on (brushes will start when
machine is propelled).
7. Drive machine forward to begin scrubbing.
RECOMMENDED SCRUBBING PATH
NOTE: Shut machine off immediately if water or foam
is expelled from the machine.
8. Adjust the speed of the machine, solution flow and
scrub brush pressure as necessary.
NOTE: Once solution flow rate is set it is not
necessary to shut off solution when stopping
scrubbing. Solution flow is automatically shut off
when brush motors stop. When brush motors are
activated, flow automatically resumes.
To Stop Scrubbing
1. Release the propel levers.
2. Turn the scrub brushes off.
3. Raise the scrub brushes.
4. Swing the outboard brush in.
5. Raise the squeegee.
6. Turn the vacuum off.
7. Turn the machine power off.
86037150 SCX364
17
Operations
Double Scrub
Solution Tank
For floors which are heavily soiled or have thick accumulations of floor finish may not clean sufficiently with
one pass. In these cases it will be necessary to double
scrub.
1. Loosen small drain hose from the retainer, then
lower hose in direction of the drain.
1. To double scrub, make the first pass over the
surface being cleaned with both squeegees up,
vacuum off, the solution on and brushes down.
This allows the solution to stay in contact with the
soil while loosening the surface accumulation with
the brushes. Allow time for the first application to
stay in contact with the floor. Length of time
between the first and second pass depends on
amount of accumulation and the type of chemical
being used. A second scrubbing with both
squeegees down and again the solution and
brushes on will further loosen soil. The additional
application of solution will further assist the difficult
cleaning job.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on
inclines and slippery services.
Emptying And Cleaning Tanks
1. Park the machine next to a floor drain. Drain hose
is on left rear corner of the machine.
2. Turn the machine power off and set parking brake,
if your machine is equipped with this option.
2. Remove the solution tank cover.
3. Flush the solution tank out with clean water and
run several gallons of clean water through
systems. Do not use water hotter than 140°F
(60°C) to clean tank. Damage may occur.
NOTE: Never allow solution to remain in tank.
Damage to tank, seals and valves could occur.
4. Secure drain hose into the retainer.
Recovery Tank
1. Unhook the large drain hose from the retainer.
Lower hose in direction of the drain then unscrew
the T-handle on plug enough to loosen plug. Do
not stand in front of end of hose. Recovered
solution will come out with force. Slowly remove
plug from drain hose.
2. Remove the recovery tank dome. Flush the
recovery tank out with clean water. Do not use
water hotter than 140°F (60°C) to clean tank.
Damage may occur.
3. Clean off the float shut-off system and inspect for
free movement of float. The float shut-off system is
located in the rear of the recovery tank.
4. Replace the drain plug and secure drain hose in
bracket.
5. If machine is to be stored, leave the recovery tank
dome off.
RECOVERY
TANK COVER
SOLUTION
TANK COVER
RECOVERY
TANK DRAIN
SOLUTION
TANK DRAIN
18
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
Service Schedule
MAINTENANCE
Check batteries after charging; add water if
necessary
Check pad wear to prevent buildup of
chemicals
Check linkages and connectors for wear
and damage
Check hoses for wear, blockages, or
damage
Clean squeegee; check for adjustment;
inspect for wear
Check handles, switches, knobs, domes,
and gaskets for damage
Clean out recovery tank
Clean out solution tank; remove and clean
screen
Clean outside of all tanks; check for damage
Run vac motor for at least one minute to
allow motor to dry
Store with dome off tank to allow the tank to
dry
Check scrub deck skirt
Check batteries for corrosion, cracks and
evidence of overheating
Check all bearings for noise
Check all gaskets for wear and leakage
Check vac motor carbon brushes
Check brushes for wear; ensure bristles are
not damaged
Check linkages for wear and damage
Grease transaxle
Grease wheels and casters
Check squeegee blades for wear and frame
for damage
Check overall performance of machine
Clean batteries and terminals
Check parking brake (inspect cables,
linkages and pulleys)
Check carbon brushes in all vacuum, brush
drive, and propel motors
Blow out dust in motors
Inspect motor commutators
Clean chains, cables and pulleys
Clean pivot points on squeegee and scrub
deck linkages
DAILY
WEEKLY
MONTHLY
100HRS
200HRS
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
86037150 SCX364
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
19
Maintenance
4
1
11
8
5
6
7
10
2
12
13
3
1. Batteries
2. Rear Squeegee
3. Scrub Brushes
4. Float Shut-Off
5. Solution Strainer
6. Brush Motor
7. Traction Motor
8. Circuit Breakers
9. Scrubhead Fixed and Swinging
10. Vacuum Motor
11. Actuator Scrub Deck Up-Down
12. Actuator Scrub Deck In-Out
13. Front Side Squeegee
20
86037150 SCX364
9
Maintenance
Batteries
The batteries provide the power to operate the
machine. The batteries require regular maintenance to
keep them operating at peak efficiency.
When servicing machine, avoid contact with
battery acid.
The machine batteries will hold their charge for long
periods of time, but they can only be charged a certain
number of times. To get the greatest life from the
batteries, charge them when their charge level reaches
25% of a full charge. Use a hydrometer to check the
charge level.
Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can
result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.
Do not allow the batteries to remain in a discharged
condition for any length of time. Never expose a
discharged battery to temperatures below freezing.
Discharged batteries will freeze causing cracked
cases. Do not operate the machine if the batteries are
in poor condition or if they have a charge level below
25% (specific gravity below 1.155).
Keep all metallic objects off the top of the batteries, as
they may cause a short circuit. Replace worn or
damaged cables and terminals.
Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell before
and after charging the batteries. Never add acid to the
batteries, use distilled water. Do not allow water level
to fall below the battery plates. Portions of plates
exposed to air will be destroyed. Do not overfill. Keep
plugs firmly in place at all times
Wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working with batteries.
Charge batteries in a well ventilated area.
BATTERY MAINTENANCE
1. When cleaning the batteries, use a solution of
baking soda and water. Do not allow the cleaning
fluid to enter the battery cells, electrolyte will be
neutralized.
2. Maintain the proper electrolyte level in each battery
cell. If a cell should accidentally overflow, clean
immediately.
3. Wipe off the top of the batteries at least once a
week.
4. Test battery condition with a hydrometer at least
once a week.
5. Ensure that all connections are tight and all
corrosion removed.
6. Every 4 to 6 months, remove the batteries from the
machine and clean the battery cases and battery
compartment.
86037150 SCX364
21
Maintenance
Checking Battery Specific Gravity
To Charge the Batteries
Use a hydrometer to check the battery specific gravity.
When servicing machine, avoid contact with
battery acid.
Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can
result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.
Wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working with batteries.
Charge batteries in a well ventilated area. Leave
the battery cover open.
Use a 24 volt, 18 amp maximum output or 25 amp
(depending on the size of the batteries), DC charger
which will automatically shut off when the batteries are
fully charged.
Checking Gravity
1. Stop the machine in a clean, well ventilated area
next to the charger.
2. Turn "OFF" machine.
a. Hydrometer
b. Battery
NOTE: Do not take readings immediately after adding
distilled water, if the water and acid are not
thoroughly mixed, the reading may not be accurate.
3. Raise the battery cover.
Check the hydrometer readings against this chart.
SPECIFIC GRAVITY
@ 80°F (27°C)
1.265
1.225
1.190
1.155
1.120
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
BATTERY CONDITION
100% CHARGED
75% CHARGED
50% CHARGED
25% CHARGED
DISCHARGED
Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can
result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.
NOTE: If the readings are taken when the battery
electrolyte is any temperature other than 80°F
(27°C), the reading must be temperature corrected.
To find the corrected specific gravity reading when the
temperature of the battery electrolyte is other than 80°F
(27°): Add (+) to the specific gravity reading 0.004 (4
points), for each 10°F (6°C) above 80° (27°C).
4. Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell.
Before charging, add just enough distilled water to
cover the plates. After charging is complete, add
just enough distilled water to bring up the level to
the indicator ring. If the water level is too high
before charging, normal expansion rate of the electrolyte may cause an overflow. Resulting in a loss
of battery acid balance and damage the machine.
Subtract (-) from the specific reading 0.004 (4 points),
for each 10°F (6°C) below 80°F (27°C).
22
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
5. Replace the battery caps, and leave them in place
while charging.
6. Unplug the battery connector from the machine.
FOR SAFETY: When charging, connect the
charger to the batteries before connecting the
charger to the AC wall outlet. Never connect the
charger to the AC wall outlet first. Hazardous
sparks may result.
7. Plug the charger connector into the battery
connector. Connect the charger AC plug to a wall
outlet. The charger gauge should indicate that the
batteries are charging.
8. When the batteries are fully charged, disconnect
the charger from the AC wall outlet, then disconnect the charger from the batteries.
9. Connect the batteries to the machine connector.
10. Check the electrolyte level. It should be up to the
indicator ring. If necessary, add distilled water.
11. Lower the battery cover.
Changing Batteries
Stop the machine in a clean area next to the charger.
Turn off machine.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing the
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
1. Raise the battery cover.
2. Disconnect battery pack from machine.
3. Use the proper size open end wrench to disconnect main ground wire first and secure cable
terminal away from batteries.
4. Disconnect main positive lead and secure cable
terminals away from batteries.
5. Loosen both terminals on each jumper cable and
remove one at a time.
6. Prepare a suitable site to place the batteries.
7. Attach suitable battery lifting device and lift
batteries from the machine.
Machines equipped with Onboard Charger:
1. Connect charger's AC power cord to AC mains.
The charger's YELLOW "AC" LED will light.
NOTE: When charger is energized, all machine
function will shut down.
2. Current level being delivered to the batteries will be
displayed on the charger's bar graph.
3. When battery charge level has reached 80% the
YELLOW "80%" LED will light.
4. Batteries will then receive a low current "finishcharge" indicated by the flashing GREEN "100%"
LED.
5. Charging cycle is complete when "100%" LED is
continuously GREEN.
6. Disconnect charger's AC power cord.
7. Raise battery cover and check the battery electrolyte level. It should be up to the indicator ring. If
necessary, add distilled water.
8. Lower the battery cover.
Batteries are a potential environmental hazard.
Consult your battery supplier for safe disposal
methods.
Battery Connections
NOTE: For additional information about battery
charger function, please see the charger Product
Manual.
86037150 SCX364
+
RED
BLK
BLK
RED
-
+
-
-
+
BLK
BLK
RED
-
-
-
+
RED
BLK
RED
+
BLK
RED
+
FRONT OF MACHINE
23
Maintenance
Rear Squeegee
To Remove Squeegee Assembly
The front squeegee blade allows solution to pass
through channels in the blade into the squeegee
assembly while maintaining vacuum to provide lift. The
front blade has four wear surfaces and can be rotated
for extended life. The front blade should not require
regular replacement under normal use.
1. With the squeegee in the up position, turn key
switch "OFF".
The rear blade wipes the floor to a near dry condition.
It is important the rear blade be in good condition to
properly do its job. As with the front, each squeegee
blade assembly has four wear surfaces for extended
service.
4. Inspect or repair as necessary and reinstall.
Check both the front and rear squeegee blades for
damage, wear, and adjustment each day in the pre-run
check. Change the front blade if it is torn or has an
uneven edge. Change the rear blade if it is less than 1/
2 the original thickness.
Adjusting Squeegee
Adjusting the squeegee is a two-part process. First,
the squeegee assembly must have correct pitch in
order for the squeegee blade to have the same deflection at each tip as well as the center. The knob on the
squeegee linkage controls the pitch adjustment. The
second adjustment is the deflection. Knobs on each
end of the squeegee control this.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose from squeegee and
loosen both knobs.
3. Pull squeegee assembly rearward from the lifting
carrier.
To Replace or Rotate Rear Squeegee
Blades
1. With the squeegee in the up position, turn key
switch "OFF".
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
2. Remove the squeegee assembly from the
machine. Unlatch and remove blade retainer strap
and remove squeegee blade.
3. Rotate the squeegee to new edge position or
replace as required. Each blade has four new
edge positions.
4. Install blade on locating pins of squeegee
assembly.
5. Install squeegee retainer strap.
SQUEEGEE DEFLECTION
6. Fasten and lock latch, adjust latch only tight
enough to take up slack in retaining strap.
CORRECT
NOT ENOUGH
TOO MUCH
SIDE VIEW OF SQUEEGEE BLADE
24
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
To Adjust Squeegee Pitch
1. Choose a smooth, level surface. Turn "ON" the
key switch. Lower the squeegee and drive forward
at least 2 feet (60cm.).
2. With the squeegee down, stop the machine. Do
not allow machine to roll back.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing the
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
3. Determine the differences, if any, in deflection of
the squeegee blade between each end and the
middle. Proper adjustment is obtained when
deflection is equal all the way across the squeegee
blade. The bubble level should also indicate when
the squeegee is adjusted properly. When the air
bubble is in the center of the vial, the deflection
should be even across the squeegee blade.
4. To decrease the deflection of the squeegee blade
at the ends, tighten knob near the squeegee
center. To increase the deflection at the ends of
the squeegee assembly, loosen knob.
5. Check the deflection of the squeegee blades
again. Repeat steps 1 through 4 until the deflection is equal across the entire rear squeegee blade.
To Adjust Amount of Rear Squeegee
Deflection
1. Choose a smooth, level surface. Lower the
squeegee and drive forward at least 2 feet (60cm).
2. With the squeegee down, stop the machine. Do
not allow machine to roll back.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
3. Observe the amount of squeegee deflection. It
should deflect 3/8 in. (9.5mm) across the entire
width of the squeegee.
4. To increase the squeegee deflection, turn the 2
knobs at the squeegee ends counter-clockwise. To
decrease the deflection, turn the knobs clockwise.
NOTE: The deflection should be consistent along the
length of the squeegee. If the deflection varies from
end to end the knobs can be adjusted independently
to correct the variation.
5. Turn on the key switch. Raise, then lower
squeegee assembly. Drive forward at least 2 feet
(60cm).
6. Repeat steps 2 through 4 until deflection of 3/8 in.
(9.5mm) is reached.
SQUEEGEE DEFLECTION
3"
8
(9.5mm)
CORRECT
SIDE VIEW OF SQUEEGEE BLADE
86037150 SCX364
25
Maintenance
Scrub Brushes
Replacing or Installing Scrub Brushes
There are four different types of brushes available to
cover applications from cleaning heavily soiled floors to
polishing. A pad driver is also available to take
advantage of the many cleaning pads on the market.
Please refer to the following to assist in selecting the
proper brush or pad for the work at hand.
1. With the scrub deck up, turn "OFF" the machine.
Uncoated Floors
3. Locate release lever on top of brush or pad driver.
Rotate release lever counter-clockwise and the
brush/pad driver will release and drop down.
Aggressive Grit is a nylon fiber impregnated with
silicone carbide grit. It grinds away stain, soil, and
removes surface material.
Mild Grit is a less aggressive silicone carbide grit
suitable for cleaning medium soil conditions. Advantages are faster ground speed than nylon bristles on
light solid applications.
Polypropylene is a general-purpose scrub brush with
stiff bristles. Polypropylene works well for maintaining
concrete, wood and tile floors.
Finished Floors
Nylon bristles are used in a variety of applications on
coated or uncoated surfaces.
White Pads (Polishing) are used for dry polishing to
achieve a high-gloss appearance, or surface washing
on highly polished or burnished floors.
Red Pads (Buffing) are used for light-duty scrubbing.
When used with a mild detergent they will provide
surface cleaning without removing the finish.
Blue Pads (Scrubbing) are used for heavy-duty
scrubbing and light stripping. The blue pads remove
less finish than brown stripping pads, yet will remove
black marks, stains and dirt.
Black Pads (Stripping) are used for easy and complete
removal of old floor waxes/finishes. They will quickly
remove ground in dirt, black heel marks, and spills.
When used with the proper stripper, this pad leaves the
floor clean and ready for finishing.
The scrub brushes should be checked before each
days work for wire, string, wear and damage.
26
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing the
machine; stop on level surface, turn OFF machine
and remove key.
2. Remove the brush cover shrouds.
4. To reinstall, center the brush driver under the brush
drive hub. Raise until it contacts brush driver
assembly. Turn clockwise until release lever plate
locks into position.
5. Replace the brush cover shrouds.
NOTE: Check that release plate is completely closed
and pad/brush is securely attached. Damage to
driver or brush could occur.
Recovery Tank Float Shut-Off
When water is no longer being vacuumed from the floor
and the vacuum fan is operating, the ball float has
engaged. The vacuum motor will not vacuum water
with recovery tank full. The recovery tank must be
drained.
1. The float shut-off screen can be cleaned in or out
of the machine.
2. To clean the float shut-off while it is inside the
machine wipe material off screen then rinse. Check
that the ball is also clean and moves freely.
3. To remove the float shut-off, grasp the screen with
one hand and the connected tube with the other.
Tilt and pull the float screen assembly to pull it off
the barb on the tube.
4. To install, place one hand on the tube, and then tilt
and push the float screen assembly over the barb
on the tube.
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
Solution Strainer
Brush Motor Carbon Brush Replacement
The solution strainer is located in front of the left front
wheel. The solution strainer protects the solenoid valve
from debris. If there is little or no solution flow to the
ground, check the strainer for debris. Drain the solution
tank and clean the solution strainer. To remove the
strainer, turn the bottom part of the strainer counterclockwise until the bottom is separated. Clean out the
debris from the wire mesh and re-assemble. Make sure
the O-ring gasket is in place when re-assembled
Brush Motor
Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the
brush motors. Use tap pressure only.
Changing Brush Motors
1. With the scrub deck in the stored position, disconnect brush motor wiring connector from harness.
1. Remove the cover from the top of the motor by
removing the three screws.
2. Note the alignment mark on motor barrel to motor
cap. Remove three bolts.
3. Remove end cap with brushes from motor.
NOTE: Motors contain two wave washers in cap. Do
not lose these.
4. Install the new end cap with brushes and realign
with scribe marks on motor barrel. Reinstall the
three attach bolts from cap into base.
5. Maintain alignment between motor barrel base and
cap.
6. Install the cover on top of the motor with the three
screws.
2. Remove shrouds from scrub deck to access and
remove scrub brushes or pad drivers.
3. Remove retaining bolt, lock washer, flat washer
and star drive from brush motor shaft.
4. Remove 4 brush motor mounting bolts located
under scrub deck.
5. Remove brush motor.
6. Reverse steps to install.
86037150 SCX364
27
Maintenance
Traction Motor
Circuit Breakers
Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the
motors. Use tap pressure only.
Circuit breakers interrupt the flow of power in the event
of an electrical overload. When a circuit breaker is
tripped, reset it by pressing the exposed button. If a
circuit breaker continues to trip, the cause of the elec-
Traction Motor Carbon Brush
Replacement
20 Amp. Protects the left scrub
brush motor.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on a level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
20 Amp. Protects the center scrub
brush motor.
1. Disconnect batteries from machine.
20 Amp. Protects the swinging
scrub brush motor.
2. Disconnect the electrical connection to the traction
motor.
30 Amp. Protects the vacuum
motor.
3. Remove brush cap.
4. Release brush from spring tension. Remove screw
connecting brush wire lead to brush holder. Clean
brush holder to insure free movement.
30 Amp. Protects the propel
motor.
5. Install new brush and reinstall connecting screw
and lead.
3 Amp. Protects the machine
controls.
6. When all new brushes are installed. Place all in
retracted position, held into brush holder by spring
tension.
trical overload should be found and corrected.
7. Carefully replace brush cap onto bearing on motor
shaft.
Brush Shroud & Brush Skirts
Contain the water in the shroud area. The skirt will flex
over uneven floors and also as the brush or pad wears.
As the brush wears the shrouds can be adjusted so that
skirt does not have to flex so much.
Remove three bolts on each side that fasten the
bracket to the cover and re-assemble in the top holes.
When the brushes are replaced with new ones move
the covers back to the lower set of holes.
28
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
Vacuum Motor
(Refer to the Vacuum Group in the parts section of
manual)
Vacuum Motor Carbon Brushes Replacement (Ametek)
End Cap
Carbon
Brushes
Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the
vacuum motors. Use tap pressure only. Care must
be taken so that water is not directed into vacuum
motor air intakes.
Changing Vacuum Motor
If armature commutator is grooved, extremely pitted or not
concentric, the motor will need to be replaced or sent to a
qualified service center.
1. Remove side cover.
2. Disconnect electrical connector to the vacuum
motor.
3. Loosen clamp and disconnect hose from vacuum
intake.
4. Remove vacuum motor mounting bracket bolts,
which are located under frame.
5. Remove vacuum motor and mounting bracket
assembly
Note:
Place
stop in
groove.
6. Reverse steps to install.
Vacuum Motor Carbon Brushes Replacement (Windsor)
End Cap
Important:
These brushes wear quicker as the length shortens
due to increased heat. Spring inside brush housing
will damage motor if brushes are allowed to wear
away completely.
Carbon
Brushes
3/8 (9.5mm)
If armature commutator is grooved, extremely pitted or not
concentric, the motor will need to be replaced or sent to a
qualified service center.
Periodically check the length of the carbon brushes.
Replace both carbon brushes when either is less than
3/8" (9.5mm) long.
Important:
These brushes wear quicker as the length shortens
due to increased heat. Spring inside brush housing
will damage motor if brushes are allowed to wear
away completely.
3 [9.5mm]
8
Periodically check the length of the carbon brushes.
Replace both carbon brushes when either is less than
3/8" (9.5mm) long.
86037150 SCX364
29
Maintenance
Actuator Scrub Deck Up-Down Removal/
Replacement
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on a level surface, turn off
machine and set parking brake (If option is
installed).
Actuator Scrub Deck In-Out Removal/
Replacement
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on a level surface, turn off
machine and set parking brake (If option is
installed).
1. Remove front cover.
1. Remove front cover.
2. Remove clevis pin and rue ring from lower bracket
of actuator; do not allow actuator barrel to rotate.
2. Swing the deck to the fully open position. This will
align the access holes in the deck plates so that
the clevis pin can be removed.
3. Disconnect actuator from wiring harness.
3. Remove the clevis pin and rue ring from both ends
of the actuator.
4. Remove upper clevis pin and rue ring from
actuator bracket.
4. Disconnect actuator from wiring harness.
5. Reverse steps to install.
5. Reverse steps to install.
Scrub Deck Up-Down Actuator Adjustment
The actuator will need to be adjusted when replaced.
To adjust the actuator:
1. While holding actuator barrel to prevent it from
spinning, apply power to the actuator such that it is
fully extended. Positive power to white wire, and
negative/ground to black. Limit switch within
actuator will stop it.
2. Turn barrel out one or more full turns to assure that
when it is retracted it will not bind against itself.
3. While holding actuator barrel to prevent it from
spinning, apply power to the actuator such that it is
fully retracted. Positive power to black wire, and
negative/ground to white wire. Limit switch within
actuator will stop it.
4. With actuator fully retracted, turn barrel in until it
touches the base of the threaded shaft.
5. At the bottomed out position, turn the barrel out 1
1/2 turns, then enough more to allow connection to
lift linkage.
6. Connect actuator to lift linkage.
7. Check travel of actuator during operation.
Scrub Deck In-Out Actuator Adjustment
The actuator will need to be adjusted when replaced.
To adjust the actuator:
1. While holding actuator barrel to prevent it from
spinning, apply power to the actuator such that it is
fully extended. Positive power to white wire, and
negative/ground to black. Limit switch within
actuator will stop it.
2. Turn barrel out one or more full turns to assure that
when it is retracted it will not bind against itself.
3. While holding actuator barrel to prevent it from
spinning, apply power to the actuator such that it is
fully retracted. Positive power to black wire, and
negative/ground to white wire. Limit switch within
actuator will stop it.
4. With actuator fully retracted, turn barrel in until it
touches the base of the threaded shaft.
5. At the bottomed out position, turn the barrel out 1/2
of a turn, then enough more to allow connection to
linkage.
6. Connect actuator to linkage.
7. Check travel of actuator during operation.
30
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
Front Side Squeegee
The front blade allows solution to pass through
channels in the blade into the squeegee assembly
while maintaining vacuum to provide lift. The front
blade has two wear surfaces and can be rotated for
extended life. The front blade should not require regular
replacement under normal use.
The rear blade wipes the floor to a near dry condition. It
is important the rear blade be in good condition to
properly do its job. As with the front, each squeegee
blade assembly has two wear surfaces for extended
service.
Check both the front and rear squeegee blades for
damage, wear, and adjustment each day in the pre-run
check. Change the front blade if it is torn or has an
uneven edge. Change the rear blade if it is less than
1/2 the original thickness.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
To Replace Or Rotate Front Side Squeegee
Blade
1. With the squeegee and deck in the up position, and
the swinging deck in the out position, turn key
switch "OFF".
2. Remove the squeegee from the machine. Remove
retaining nuts then remove the retainer strap and
squeegee blade.
3. Rotate the squeegee to new edge position or
replace as required. Each blade has two edge
positions. When installing the front blade, tighten
the center nut first. Insure that the retainer strap is
pressed against the blade before tightening the
outer nuts.
Adjusting Squeegee
The squeegee assembly must have correct deflection
at each tip as well as the center. The knobs on the
squeegee linkage control the adjustment.
To Remove Squeegee Assembly
1. With the squeegee and deck in the up position,
and the swinging deck in the out position, turn key
switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect vacuum hose from squeegee and
loosen both mounting knobs.
3. Pull squeegee assembly rearward from the lifting
carrier.
4. Inspect or repair as necessary and reinstall.
86037150 SCX364
31
Maintenance
To Adjust Front Side Squeegee Deflection
1. Choose a smooth, level surface. Lower the front
squeegee and deck and drive forward at least 2
feet (60cm) until the desired brush pressure is
obtained.
2. With the squeegee down, stop the machine. Do
not allow machine to roll back.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
3. Observe the amount of squeegee deflection. It
should deflect 1/4 in. (6.25mm) across the entire
width of the squeegee.
4. To increase the squeegee deflection, loosen the
two knobs on the linkage and lower the squeegee
and bracket, then retighten. To decrease the
deflection, loosen the two knobs on the linkage and
raise the squeegee and bracket, then retighten.
5. Turn on the key switch. Raise, then lower
squeegee and deck assembly. Drive forward at
least 2 feet (60cm) until the desired brush pressure
is obtained.
6. Repeat steps 2 through 4 until deflection of1/4 in.
(6.25mm) is reached.
SQUEEGEE DEFLECTION
CORRECT
NOT ENOUGH
TOO MUCH
SIDE VIEW OF SQUEEGEE BLADE
32
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
Axle - Recommended Greasing
1-2 strokes of Mobiltemp®78 or compatible claybased or calcium-based grease.
86037150 SCX364
33
Maintenance
Machine Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
Poor or no water pick-up on
either squeegee
CAUSE
Squeegee out of adjustment
Adjust squeegee
Debris caught on squeegee
Worn squeegee blades
Vacuum hose clogged
Vacuum hose disconnected from
squeegee or recovery tank
Vacuum hose damaged
Remove debris
Rotate or replace squeegee blades
Clear obstruction from hose
Recovery tank not sealed
Foam filling recovery tank
Vacuum motor does not run, or
runs slowly
Poor scrubbing performance
Brush motors do not run, or runs
slowly
34
SOLUTION
Recovery tank full
Reconnect vacuum hose
Replace vacuum hose
Place recovery tank dome on tank.
Replace damaged gaskets.
Empty recovery tank
Use less or different detergent
Use defoamer
Drain recovery tank
Recovery tank float system dirty
Circuit breaker tripped
Loose connection
Faulty vacuum switch
Worn vacuum motor brushes
Debris caught in scrub brushes
Worn brushes or pads
Clean float system
Reset circuit breaker
Check motor wires and connections
Replace switch
Replace brushes, check commutator
Remove debris
Replace brushes or pads
Contact equipment or application
Improper detergent, brush or pad used
specialist
Low scrub brush down pressure
Increase brush pressure
Low battery charge
Charge batteries
Circuit breaker(s) tripped
Reset circuit breaker(s)
Loose connection
Faulty brush motor contactor
Worn brush motor brushes
Check motor wires and connection
Replace contactor
Replace brushes, check commutator
86037150 SCX364
Maintenance
PROBLEM
Little or no solution flow to the floor
No power to machine
Little or no propel
CAUSE
Solution tank empty
Solution flow turned off or set
too low
Solution strainer plugged
Solution hoses obstructed
Solution solenoid valve
obstructed or stuck
Vent hole in solution tank lid
obstructed
Battery disconnected
Emergency shut-off activated (If
included)
Battery connections corroded
Faulty main contactor
Faulty key switch
Low battery charge
Wheels spin
Controller overheated
Uneven scrubbing or brush wear
SOLUTION
Fill solution tank
Turn on or increase flow setting
Clean solution strainer
Clear obstruction from hose
Clean or replace
Clear obstruction from vent hole
Check all battery cable connections
Reset
Clean connections
Replace contactor
Replace switch
Charge batteries
Decrease brush pressure
Allow cool down period
Adjust brush shroud if needed
Loose connection
Check motor wires and connection
Debris caught in deck linkage
Remove debris
Worn or damaged deck linkage Replace worn or damaged parts
86037150 SCX364
35
Notes:
36
86037150 SCX364
Parts
PARTS
86037150 SCX364
37
Control Handle
1
10
6
3
5
2
4
7
8
9
11
38
86037150 SCX364
Control Handle
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
86238730
86257230
86254920
86231480
86277070
86240990
86277060
86277050
86238740
86004120
86004130
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
-
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE, LEFT
SWITCH SPST MOM NO W/LEVER
SPRING, COMP .24ODX1.25X.018
BUTTON, PROPEL
SCREW, 4-40 X .625 PHPNHMS STL ZNPLT
HOUSING, BUTTON
SCREW, 8-32 X .875 PHPNHTC
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 SCHCS SS
HANDLE, RIGHT
PROPEL HANDLE ASM LEFT
PROPEL HANDLE ASM RIGHT
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SRVC ONLY
SRVC ONLY
39
Cover (Front) & Tank Mount
4
5
2
6
1
3
40
86037150 SCX364
Cover (Front) & Tank Mount
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO. QTY
86069500
86010670
86276780
86062620
86004790
86276380
1
5
5
1
2
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
BRKT, REC TO SOL BACK
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
COVER, FRONT SQZ PLAY 24V
KNOB, 5/16-18 4 PRONG
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.25 SCHSET CP SS
86037150 SCX364
41
Cover (Top) & Tank Mount
1
3
5
7
9
2
3
4
11
8
3
10
5
3
6
42
86037150 SCX364
Cover (Top) & Tank Mount
REF
PART NO.
PRV NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
86062540
86271840
86010670
86239630
86276780
86073700
86069630
86233390
86271870
86276490
86292630
86276780
27926
57285
87029
41429
70728
140484
140485
80887
57290
70670
58004
70728
1
3
10
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
DESCRIPTION
COVER, TOP, 24V, GRY
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
HINGE, COVER TO TANK
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
BRTK, TANK LEFT
BRKT, TANK RIGHT
CLAMP, 7/8 DIA "P" CUSHIONED
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .625 HHCS SS
NET, CARGO
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
NOT SHOWN
43
Decal
1
7
2
3
4
5
6
44
86037150 SCX364
Decal
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO. QTY
86243560
86243880
86243530
86243600
86243550
86243180
86004970
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
LABEL, CUTTER RIGHT
LABEL, ELEC. PANEL, SQZ. PLAY
LABEL, ELEC PANEL LOWER 24V
LABEL, SQUEEGEE LEVER
LABEL, CUTTER LEFT
LABEL,SOLUTION FILL 24V
LABEL WINDSOR LOGO DOMED
86037150 SCX364
45
Electrical Panel
1
45
2
3
47
33
48
7
DETAIL 'A'
30
13
42
49
24
32
35
34
27
4
40
41
31
5
37
29
38
39
36
12
26
10
6
11
25
8
28
9
18
44
24
43
DETAIL 'A'
23
22
19
32
14
15
20
16
9
17
21
46
86037150 SCX364
Electrical Panel
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
45
46
47
48
49
PART NO. QTY
86276290
86294250
86007140
86242110
86008900
86082580
86237800
86279300
86273990
86001910
86298280
86007170
86006420
86005700
86279480
86271080
86010760
86082820
86254440
86002950
86270850
86003250
86276880
86255900
86255910
86006850
86005710
86273910
86253630
86005520
86002000
86271870
86257030
86002010
86004860
86006310
86279020
86279600
86276250
86271790
86249290
86237830
86255890
86005530
86257080
86267340
86267360
86246940
86007210
86238030
7
7
2
2
5
1
1
10
14
2
3
1
2
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, 10 X .75 PHPNHMS BLK ZNPLT
WASHER, .19ID X .5 X .09TK BLK
SWITCH SPST 2-POSITION ROCKER
KNOB, .90 OD X .25 COLLET
BOOT, SEAL-PUSH BUTTON 7/16-28
PLATE, ELECT. PANEL CUTTER 36"
GASKET, ELEC PLATE, 24V
WASHER, 6 X .25 X .031 SPL SS
SCREW, 6-32 X .375 PHPNHMS SS
BREAKER, 30A 50VDC CIRCUIT
BRKR, CIRCUIT, 20A
SWITCH KEY TWO POSITION
RELAY 24VDC 100A
NUT, 10-32 HEXSTRW LK STL ZNPLT
WASHER, 5/16 X .588 X .028 EXTLK
NUT, 5/16-24 HEX STL GRA ZNPLT
WASHER, 5/16 X .688 X .065 FLT STL ZNPLT
PLATE, ELECT. PANEL, BACK
SPACER,.166IDX.313ODX.375L AL
CONTROLLER, 24VDC PROPEL MOTOR
NUT, 8-32 HEX NYLOCK SS
CIRCUIT BOARD SOL FLOAT WIRED
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .375 HHCS SS
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
STANDOFF, 1/4-20 X 1.0 HEX INS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.25 SCHSET CP SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXSTRW LK STL ZNPLT
SCREW, 8-32 X 1 PHPNHMS SS
SHUNT, DC AMM. 25 AMP, 50MV
METER,24V BATTERY CHARGE LEVEL
BREAKER, 3 AMP 1681-090-300
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
SWITCH MOMENTARY, DPST
BOOT, 3/8 CIRCUIT BREAKER
KEY, SWITCH
POTENTIOMETER, 50K OHMS
WASHER, 6 X .305 X .016 EXTLK SS
WASHER, 6 X .312 X .025 FLT BRS
SCREW, 6-32 X .375 SLTDPNHMS BRS
NUT, 6-32 HEX BRS
PLATE, METER RETAINING
GASKET, AMP METER
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 1.0 HEX NYL
METER, 12-48 VDC LED HOUR
SWITCH, DPDT ROCKER W/PADDLE
WIRE, 22" RED/18 76040 X 76075
WIRE, 14" BLK/18 76011 X 76040
METER, 0-50AMP DC
SWITCH, DPDT 3-POSITION ROCKER
GASKET, SWITCH CARLING
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SRVC ONLY
SRVC ONLY
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
47
Lift Handle
6
1
7
9
5
2 1
48
86037150 SCX364
8
4
3
Lift Handle
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
86010670
86271840
86066860
86238360
86259400
86082390
86276780
86228840
86006930
5
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BAR, SQG LIFT SWING 36V
GRIP, 3/16 X 1.0 ORANGE
WASHER, THRUST .51ID X 1OD BRO
PLATE, LEVER NOTCH DELUXE
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
BUSHING, .314 X .502 X .5 FLG
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 SCHBTNHCS SS
86037150 SCX364
49
Lift Handle Linkage
3
2
4
1
5
7
16
6
8
9
6
11
15
12 10
14
50
86037150 SCX364
13
Lift Handle Linkage
REF
PART NO.
PRV NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86276920
86238430
86276780
86010670
86082270
86010630
86273820
86069610
86271870
86009560
86005630
86077480
86003240
86008650
86228900
86259400
86278910
70755
36191
70728
87029
62946
87013
70019
140482
57290
82053
57022
51365
27942
80604
09138
87205
87003
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 HHCS SS NP
GROMMET 1.00 ID 3/16 GRIP
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
PLATE, PIVOT
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.25 HHMS SS
BRACKET, SCRUB DECK PIVOT 24V
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4" X 5/8" PLTD
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
LINK, SQG LIFT FIXED
CABLE, .125 X 26.5 0707 SS LB E-E
COTTER, 1/4" RING
BEARING, FLANGED .252ID X .503OD
WASHER, THRUST .51ID X 1OD BRO
WASHER, 3/8 ID X 7/8 OD SS
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
51
Recovery Tank
1 2
3
4
12
5
25
11
7
24
20
23
22
6
21
19
8
11
10
7
9
11
28
27
11
18
12
11
27
17
16
28
15
26
13
14
52
86037150 SCX364
Recovery Tank
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
86274220
86003340
86003990
86246080
86014810
86032540
86276290
86001190
86089630
86237650
86372080
86002400
86004180
86002840
86008400
86006240
86004450
86004260
86271870
86075540
86069780
86010630
86273810
86236410
86257860
86257350
86089640
86233140
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
5
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SCREW, 6-32 X .625 PHPNHMS SS
DOME, 13 X 11
GASKET, DOME
LANYARD, 18.0 W/ LOOP & EYE
NUT, 6-32 ACORN SS
TANK, REC, 24V, GRY
SCREW, 10 X .75 PHPNHMS BLK ZNPLT
BRKT, RECOVERY HOSE MTG
TUBE, 1.5 PVC X 24.0
GASKET, 1 1/2 COMPRESSION
NUT 1.5 SLIP JOINT
CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR X .312W
HOSE 1.5 BLK VAC X 28"
CUFF, 1.5 SLIP X 1.5 HOSE
TETHER, DRAIN PLUG
DRAIN PLUG 1 1/4"
HOSEBARB, 1.5 DOUBLE MCHD
HOSE 1.5 X 24.0 DRAIN
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
COVER, VACUUM HOSE
BRKT, VAC INTAKE
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 HHCS SS
FLOAT VAC SHUT OFF
TUBE, 1.5 WASTE
TEE, COMPRESSION 1.5 TUBULAR
TUBE, 1.5ODX.070WX2.80L PVC
CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR
86037150 SCX364
53
Scrub Brush/Pad Driver
7
6
5
9
4
8
7
6
5
9
4
8
1
5
3
54
86037150 SCX364
2A
2B
2C
Scrub Brush/Pad Driver
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2A
2B
2C
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
86000170
86000180
86000190
86000200
86005070
86276590
86276580
86276600
86007910
86007280
86005940
2
2
2
2
1
3
4
3
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
PAD DRIVER, 12" SD
BRUSH 12" POLYPROPYLENE SD
BRUSH 12" NYLON SD
BRUSH 12" MILD GRIT SD
LOCK PAD CENTER SNAP,TWO STEP
SCREW, 12-11 X 1 PHPNHSMS SS TYPEA
SCREW, 8-32 X .75 PHTRHMS SS
SCREW, 10-12 X .75 PHTRHSMS SS TYPEA
SPRING EXT .31D X 2.0L X .03W
SOCKET, DRIVE BRUSH
PLATE BRUSH RELEASE
86037150 SCX364
55
Scrub Deck Motors
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
A
11
A TORQUE TO 84.0 IN/LBS
56
86037150 SCX364
Scrub Deck Motors
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NO. QTY
86361810
86216170
86092450
86010790
86276970
86279640
86279530
86004810
86003420
86279630
86279130
86007020
2
1
8
8
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR ASM, 36VDC 300RPM GEAR
BRUSH SET MOTOR 53644
FRAME, SQZ PLAY ASM, L
WASHER, 3/8 X .680 X .094 SPL STL ZNPLT
SCREW, 3/8-16 X .75 HHCS SS
WASHER, .780 X 1.63 X .25 FLT YW ZNPLT
WASHER, 3/4 X 1.312 X .09 FLT PSVT
KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 1 LCSTL
DRIVER, BRUSH SD
WASHER, 5/16 X 1.13 X .09 FLT
WASHER, 5/16 X .583 X .078 SPL STL ZNPLT
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.25 HHCS SS NP
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
*(3)
NOTES
SERVICE ONLY
SUPP W/ MTR
57
Scrubdeck Right Frame
25
1
2
3
7
2
26
4
5
8
6
12
11
10
24
26
9
23
13
16
17
14
15
18
19
20
21
A 22
58
A TORQUE TO 84.0 IN/LBS
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck Right Frame
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
86361810
86065050
86065040
86233560
86234820
86001350
86277150
86253980
86007650
86011020
86087990
86274070
86271840
86010790
86276920
86279640
86279530
86004810
86003420
86279630
86279130
86007020
86092440
86271900
86279930
86010670
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
6
2
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR ASM, 36VDC 300RPM GEAR
SPACER, SIDE SQG
SPACER, TOP SQG LINKAGE
CLIP, TREE .19 HOLE FLAT HEAD
COVER, BRUSH RELEASE
BUSHING, SPANNER .435 X 1.10
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2 SCHBTNHCS SS
SKIRT, 3.5 X 29 EXT
SPACER, .438D X .317ID X .25L
WHEEL 3" DIA CUSHION RUBBER
STRAP, SKIRT RIGHT
SCREW, 10-24 X .5 PHPNHMS SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
WASHER, 3/8 X .680 X .094 SPL STL ZNPLT
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 HHCS SS NP
WASHER, .780 X 1.63 X .25 FLT YW ZNPLT
WASHER, 3/4 X 1.312 X .09 FLT PSVT
KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 1 LCSTL
DRIVER, BRUSH SD
WASHER, 5/16 X 1.13 X .09 FLT
WASHER, 5/16 X .583 X .078 SPL STL ZNPLT
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.25 HHCS SS NP
FRAME, SQZ PLAY ASM, R
NUT, 10-24 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
DUCT, 1/2 ID SPLT FLX X 16"
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
*(3)
NOTES
SUPP W/ MTR
59
Scrubdeck Left Frame
1
2
3
21
19
20
4
3
1
19
17
16
5
18
15
13
14
6
7
3
8
9
10
12
11
60
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck Left Frame
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
86008670
86070290
86271840
86014670
86231280
86233560
86234820
86272530
86272520
86253970
86087980
86274070
86271900
86070390
86011020
86001350
86277150
86271950
86256500
86010670
86254930
2
1
6
1
3
4
2
1
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
COTTER 3/8" RING
BRKT, ACTUATOR MOUNT
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SP ACTUATOR, 24V 4.9 STROKE DBLS
BUSHING, .377 X .627 X .63
CLIP, TREE .19 HOLE FLAT HEAD
COVER, BRUSH RELEASE
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 3 STL ZNPLT
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 2.75 STL ZNPLT
SKIRT, 3.5 X 40 EXT
STRAP, SKIRT LEFT
SCREW, 10-24 X .5 PHPNHMS SS
NUT, 10-24 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, BUMPER WHEEL MOUNT
WHEEL 3" DIA CUSHION RUBBER
BUSHING, SPANNER .435 X 1.10
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2 SCHBTNHCS SS
NUT, 5/16-18 X 1 COUPLING SS
STUD, BALL GAS SPRING
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
SPRING, GAS 9.6 300 NEWTONS
86037150 SCX364
61
Scrubdeck
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
62
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
86070360
86228900
86070260
86259420
86006930
86228840
86271870
86271840
1
4
1
14
2
2
4
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
BRKT, SQZ PLAY SLIDER
BUSHING, .252 X .503 X .75 FLG
BRKT, SIDE ACTUATOR
WASHER, .510 X 1 X .093 THR
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 SCHBTNHCS SS
BUSHING, .314 X .502 X .5 FLG
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
86037150 SCX364
63
Scrubdeck Linkage 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
12
8
9
10
11
64
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck Linkage 1
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
86076170
86070280
86076160
86271870
86076150
86259410
86070270
86076140
86010630
86273740
86271840
86228920
1
1
1
4
1
16
1
1
8
4
8
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
GUIDE, SQZ PLAY DECK, RR
BRKT, DECK LINKAGE RIGHT
GUIDE, SQZ PLAY DECK, RL
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
GUIDE, SQZ PLAY DECK LL
WASHER, .510 X 1 X .063 THR
BRKT, DECK LINKAGE LEFT
GUIDE, SQZ PLAY DECK LR
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.5 HHCS SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BEARING,.252 ID X.503 ODX.1.0
86037150 SCX364
65
Scrubdeck Linkage 2
11
10
9
8
2
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
66
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck Linkage 2
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
86226830
86007020
86010670
86276790
86278910
86278330
86224290
86006560
86238510
86271840
86075860
1
4
2
1
2
2
6
2
2
9
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SPRING EXT .68D X3.00L X.098W
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.25 HHCS SS NP
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.75 HHCS SS
WASHER, 3/8 X .875 X .05 FLT SS
SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8 X .375L SS
SPACER, .317ID X .5OD X .44LG
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS NP
GROMMET, 1.75ID X2.50OD X .25
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
FRAME, MAINT TOWER
86037150 SCX364
67
Scrubdeck Lift
1
2
17
3
4
16
15
5
6
4
7
8
14
9
7
10
11
12
13
68
86037150 SCX364
Scrubdeck Lift
REF
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86276920
86276430
86279590
86005630
86070230
86070240
86008670
86276670
86068140
86255280
86005840
86005730
86233410
86248970
86011960
86272410
86069930
PRV NO.
QTY
2
4
2
6
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 HHCS SS NP
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1.75 HHCS SS
WASHER, 3/8 SEG STL GALV
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, ACTUATOR MOUNT REAR
BRKT, ACTUATOR MOUNT FRONT
COTTER 3/8" RING
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 6 HHCS SS
BRACKET, ACTUATOR TUBE
SPRING, COMP .97 OD X 3.5 L
NUT, 3/8-16 CPL SS
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX STL GRA ZNPLT
CLAMP, 3/4 DIA CUSHION .406DIA
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 2 STL ZNPLT
ACTUATOR, 24VDC 5.0 STRK
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 1.625 STL ZNPLT
BRKT, SOLUTION FILL
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
WAS 87003
69
Solution 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
HOSE FROM
FILTER ASM.
11
12
10
7
13
14
8
13
9
70
86037150 SCX364
Solution 1
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
86273950
86234790
86246080
86014810
86008270
86240460
86282050
86233110
86271840
86276380
86233150
86197910
86010670
86276780
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
4
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SCR, 6-32 X 1/2 PPHMS SS
COVER, CLP SOLUTION
LANYARD, 18.0 W/LOOP & EYE
NUT, 6-32 ACORN SS
TANK SOLUTION, 24V, BLU
HOSEBARB 1/2MPT X 1.0 HOSE
HOSE 1ID X .12W CLR X 24.5"
CLAMP, 1.0" WORM GEAR
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.25 SCHSET CP SS
CLAMP, 3/8 HOSE (D-SLOT)
HOSEBARB 1/2 MPT X 1/2 POLY DL
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
86037150 SCX364
71
Solution 2
TO SOLUTION
TANK
1
2
3
4
8
9
5
7
6
7
72
86037150 SCX364
Solution 2
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO. QTY
86282190
86233150
86007560
86005870
86007750
86313160
86273750
86281100
86010540
86003460
86136820
86271870
86070380
86264940
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
2
DESCRIPTION
HOSE, 1/2ID WIRE BOUND X 13"
CLAMP, 3/8 HOSE (D-SLOT)
STRAINER 1/2 HOSE 20 MESH
O-RING SEAL FILTER SEAL RON-VIK
SCREEN, 20 MESH STRAINER SCRBR
CAP, STRAINER SHORT
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .625 HHCS SS NP
HOSE 1/2ID WIRE BOUND X 7"
VALVE 24VDC SOL.1/2"HOSEBARB
PROTECTION PART SRVC PART SLND
SERVICE SLND SPRG KIT
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, FILTER/SOLND SQZ PLAY
CABLE TIE 11.38" UL/CSA
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SERVICE ONLY
SERVICE ONLY
SERVICE ONLY
SERVICE ONLY
SERVICE ONLY
73
Solution Hose Asm
1
10
9
8
7
6
2
5
4
3
74
86037150 SCX364
Solution Hose Asm
REF
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
86282220
86200280
86271830
86282230
86282240
86001530
86264940
86033220
86198010
86282210
PRV NO.
QTY
1
3
3
1
1
1
3
1
3
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
HOSE, 1/4ID NYLOBRD X 19"
HOSEBARB, 3/8 MPT X 1/4 90D
NUT, 3/8-16 LK NYL BLK
HOSE, 1/4ID NYLOBRD X 29"
HOSE, 1/2ID WIRE BOUND X 6"
HOSEBARB, 1/2MPT X 1/2 HOSE 90
CABLE TIE 11.38" UL/CSA
MANIFOLD, SOLUTION FEED SRS
HSBRB, 1/2 MPT X 1/4 HOSE 90 D
HOSE, 1/4ID NYLOBRD X 9"
86037150 SCX364
75
Squeegee - Front Side
11
1
2
10
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
76
86037150 SCX364
Squeegee - Front Side
REF
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
86010670
86011020
86001350
86088000
86004790
86007590
86094210
86007600
86088010
86271900
86279750
PRV NO.
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
WHEEL 3" DIA CUSHION RUBBER
BUSHING, SPANNER .435 X 1.10
STRAP, SQUEEGEE BLADE FRONT
KNOB, 5/16-18 4 PRONG
FRONT BLADE, SIDE SQZ
SIDE SQG FRAME WELDMENT
SP BACK BLADE, SIDE SQG
STRAP, SQUEEGEE BLADE BACK
NUT, 10-24 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
NUT, 5/16 PUSH STL ZNPLT
86037150 SCX364
77
Squeegee-Rear
38
2
37
36
3
4
34
35
5
14
16
13
34
5
33
6
32
8
17
9
7
15
10
31
1
30
22
29
12
18
7
2
19
28
20
21
26
24
27
25
78
23
86037150 SCX364
11
Squeegee-Rear
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12A
12B
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26A
26B
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
-
86009200
86010680
86007780
86008660
86001350
86271870
86005630
86274130
86009910
86082420
86082440
86007430
86137020
86001340
86009180
86001330
86009170
86006400
86276920
86010790
86005840
86082450
86008390
86276990
86276870
86082430
86008020
86137030
86066370
86277000
86007040
86271820
86271840
86005650
86010670
86011020
86276980
86006270
86069870
86004890
86026530
2
6
2
2
4
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
-
DESCRIPTION
KNOB, 3/8-16 4 PRONG ALUM
WASHER, 3/8 FLT NYL
SPRING COMP .60D X 2.0L X .045W
COTTER 5/16 RING
BUSHING, SPANNER .435 X 1.10
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
SCREW, 8-32 X .375 PHPNHTC
VIAL, LEVEL
PLATE, SQUEEGEE TOP 35"
PLATE, SQG REAR 35"
SQUEEGEE, REAR BLADE LINTEX
SQUEEGEE, REAR BLADE URETHANE
BAND, SQUEEGEE REAR
STRIKER, SQUEEGEE STRAP REAR
BAND, SQUEEGEE REAR (S)
LATCH, SQUEEGEE STRAP
RIVET, 5/32 X .062-.125GL POP AL
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 HHCS SS NP
WASHER, 3/8 X .680 X .094 SPL STL ZNPLT
NUT, 3/8-16 CPL SS
PLATE, SQUEEGEE BOTTOM 35"
TUBE ASM, SQUEEGEE VAC
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 3.5 CARR SS
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.5 CARR SS
PLATE, SQG FRONT 35"
SQGE BLADE, FRONT LINATEX 35"
SQUEEGEE, FRONT BLADE URETHANE
BAND, SQUEEGEE FRONT
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.5 CARR SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 THUMB SS
NUT, 5/16-18 X .028-.056PR CAGE
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX STL ZNPLT
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
WHEEL 3" DIA. CUSHION RUBBER
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2 HHCS SS
PIN, CLEVIS 5/16 X 1.63 PLTD
BRKT, SQG WHEEL
KNOB,ALUM 3/8-16 NYLOCK NUT SS
SQUEEGEE ASM 26 IN SCRUBHEAD
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SRVC ASM
79
Squeegee Lift Linkage (Lower)
1
2
20
3
4
5
6
19
7
1
18
8
17
16
9
15
10
11
12
14
13
80
86037150 SCX364
Squeegee Lift Linkage (Lower)
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
86008670
86069450
86271840
86228840
86259420
86009200
86279510
86082150
86009560
86007270
86005630
86072530
86276870
86277130
86249060
86008870
86010630
86008650
86259400
86008860
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
COTTER, 3/8" RING
BRKT, SQG PIVOT LIFT
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BUSHING, .314 X .502 X .5 FLG
WASHER, .510 X 1 X .093 THR
KNOB, 3/8-16 4 PRONG ALUM
WASHER 3/8 FLAT
PLATE, SQUEEGEE MOUNT
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4 X .625 STL ZNPLT
SPRING COMP 1.100DX2.0LX.148W
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, CAMBER PIVOT
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.5 CARR SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 CARR SS
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 4.625 STL ZNPLT
BUSHING, 3/8 X .688 FLG
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
PIN, COTTER RING 1/4 X .041 X .844
WASHER THRUST.51 ID X 1 ODBRO
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 5.5 STL ZNPLT
86037150 SCX364
81
Front Squeegee Linkage
16
17
13
11
15
3
12
14
1
10
2
3
9
8
4
5
3
6
7
82
86037150 SCX364
Front Squeegee Linkage
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86070250
86276780
86010670
86077500
86082970
86271840
86004790
86271870
86089700
86078480
86278190
86254950
86066880
86278370
86078470
86224290
86089690
1
2
11
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
BRKT, SIDE SQG PIVOT
SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 HHCS SS
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
LINKAGE, SIDE SQG
PLATE, SIDE SQG. ADJ.
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
KNOB, 5/16-18 4 PRONG
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
TUBE, 1/2 OD X .035 WALL, SS
PIPE, 1\2 SCH 80 X 1.02, PVC
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 X 1.25L STL ZNPLT
SPRING, COMP .875ODX12LX.062W
BAR, SIDE SQG SPRING STRUT
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 X 1.75L SS
PIPE, 3/4 SH80 X 3.52, PVC
SPACER, .317ID X .5OD X .44LG
TUBE, 5/8 OD X .058 WALL, SS
86037150 SCX364
83
Vacuum
14
13
12
11
10
1
3
15
1
3
2
8
2
1
3
1
7
6
4
5
84
86037150 SCX364
2
Vacuum
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NO. QTY
86278910
86005630
86276920
86004250
86001620
86002400
86271870
86070370
86120190
86233430
86091170
86005460
86230810
86326980
86010630
86273810
86064910
7
5
5
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
DESCRIPTION
WASHER, 3/8 X .875 X .05 FLT SS
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 HHCS SS NP
HOSE 1.0 BLK VAC X 8 FT
HOSE ASSEMBLY 1.5 BLK VAC X 67
CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR X .312W
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, VAC MOTOR MOUNT
MUFFLER, WALK BEHIND SCRUBBER
CLAMP 2.50 WORM GEAR
TUBE, 2.0 OD X 1.0L
VAC MOTOR ASM, 24VDC 3 STAGE
BRUSH SET, 24V 3ST VAC AMETEK
BRUSH SET 24/36V VAC WINDSOR
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 HHCS SS
MUFFLER, VAC MOTOR
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
NOT AVAIL
*(1)
SRVC ONLY
SRVC ONLY
*(2)
85
Wheels And Frame
1
2
5
9ABCDE
11
3
12
4
6
10
7
8
86
86037150 SCX364
Wheels And Frame
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9A
9B
9C
9D
9E
10
11
12
PART NO. QTY
86006560
86075870
86002310
86270880
86238430
86000800
86216150
OBSOLET
E
86241840
86230330
86271840
86011050
86137420
86011040
86354660
86354670
86271860
86081870
86278910
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
4
1
2
8
1
1
-
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS NP
FRAME, MAIN SQZ PLAY
CASTER, 4DIA X 2 W X 3.56 R
NUT, 3/8-16 SERFLG STL ZNPLT
GROMMET 1.00 ID 3/16 GRIP
AXLE MOTOR 24 VDC
BRUSH SET 24V TRANSAXLE
SRVC ONLY
-
HUB KIT, 05128 TRANSAXLE
SRVC ONLY
2
4
2
8
4
8
KEY, WOODRUFF .75 ID HUB
BRKT, TRANSAXLE MOUNT
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
WHEEL COMPLETE 10" FMFL BLK KNOBBY
WHEEL ASM, 10" SOLID SPCL SCBR
WHEEL ASM, 10" FMFL N-MARKING
WHEEL, 10" BLK KNBY POLY FILL
WHEEL, 10" N-MARKING POLY FILL
NUT, 5/16-24 HEX NYLOCK SS
PLATE, TRANSAXLE SPACER
WASHER, 3/8 X .875 X .05 FLT SS
SRVC ONLY
86037150 SCX364
OPTIONAL
OPTIONAL
OPTIONAL
OPTIONAL
87
Wiring-Battery
1
13
2
8
11
3
5
1
12
4
9
10
6
7
88
86037150 SCX364
Wiring-Battery
REF
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
86010120
86271870
86271910
86008920
86009000
86010850
86010860
86260520
86233360
86270890
86010650
86273980
2
2
8
8
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
CONNECTOR 175 DCA RED W/O TERMS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
NUT, 5/16-18 FLEX LK STL GRA CDPLT
BOOT, RUBBER TERM. ISOLATOR
WIRE, 4X9.5BK 5/16RINGX5/16RING
WIRE, 4X20RD CTERM X 5/16RING
WIRE, 4X20 BK CTERM X5/16RING
WIRE, 4X67 BK CTERM X 5/16RIN
CLAMP, CABLE KIT
NUT, 10-32 ACORN STL NKLPLT
WASHER, 10 X .562 X .032 FLT STL PSVT
SCREW, 10-32 X .75 PHPNHMS SS
13
86312710
1
BLOCK, 3.5 X 4 X 5 FOAM
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
FOR 86312720
BATTERIES
89
Wiring-Control Panel
DIAGRAM C
DIAGRAM B
DIAGRAM A
51 RED
30 RED
73 RED
49 BLK
56 RED
18 BLU
66 BLU
48 BLK
71 BLU
47 RED
52 RED
41 BLU
29 YLW
43 BLK
50 BLK
72 BLK
63 BLK
62 RED
63 BLK
26 RED
61 BLK
28 WHT
27 GRN
61 BLK
26 RED
BATTERY
METER
REV
SWITCH
FORWARD
SWITCH
1
E-STOP
69 RED
26 RED
6 BLK
67/68 BLK
4
POT
7 RED
11 RED
58 RED
69/70 RED
58 RED
30 RED
14/15 RED
65 RED
66 BLU
3
20 BLU
12 RED
13 RED
62 RED
FORWARD
SWITCH
2
32 RED
71 BLU
68 BLK
2/25 BLK
33 RED
59 BLK
MAIN
RELAY
BRUSH
RELAY
4
8 BLU
5
64 RED
54 RED
21 RED
20 BLU
49/50 BLK
43/59 BLK
19/23 BLK
57 RED
54 RED
70 RED
20 BLU
9 BLU
22 RED
64 RED
ROCKER
VAC
10 RED
72 BLK
POT
AMP
METER
ROCKER
BRUSH
67 BLK
7
23/24 BLK
41 BLU
33/34 RED
19 BLK
16 RED
22 RED
21 RED
SOLUTION
CONTROL
BOARD
CONTROLLER
48 BLK
9 BLU
8 BLU
7 RED
28 WHT
6 BLK
27 GRN
47 RED
1 2
24/25 BLK
18 BLU
35/34 RED
2 BLK
1 RED
57 RED
29 YLW
C
A
5
B
POSITIVE
BATTERY
CABLE
HOUR
METER
12 RED
3A
11 RED
30A
30A
20A
20A
20A
1
NEGATIVE
BATTERY
CABLE
13 RED
3
1/35
MAIN
KEY
SWITCH
PROPEL
16 RED
10 RED
65 RED
14 RED
15 RED
56 RED
73 RED
52 RED
51 RED
VAC
MTR
6
BRUSH
SWING
BRUSH
RIGHT
2
3
BRUSH
LEFT
880269
90
86037150 SCX364
Wiring-Control Panel
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
86239040
86238990
86261210
86003410
86267340
86269300
86267360
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
HARNESS, PANEL CUTTER 36"
HARNESS, PANEL, DELUXE
DIODE ASM, 76008 X 76008
DIODE ASM, 76075 X 76075
WIRE, 22" RED/18 76040 X 76075
WIRE, 16" RED/18 STRIP X STRIP
WIRE, 14" BLK/18 76011 X 76040
86037150 SCX364
91
Wiring-Main Harness
ACTUATOR
DECK IN-OUT
80 RED
82 BRN
83 BLK
76 RED
LEFT
BRUSH
MOTOR
74 RED
RIGHT
BRUSH
MOTOR
75 BLK
77 BLK
72 RED
VAC
MOTOR
81 BLK
SWING
BRUSH
MOTOR
73 BLK
5 BRN
ACTUATOR
DECK UP-DOWN
6 BLK
69 RED
DIAGRAM A
68 GRN/YLW
SOLENOID
VALVE
75 BLK
78 RED
79 BLK
76 RED
77 BLK
1,2
74 RED
DIAGRAM B
5 BRN
82 BRN
PROPEL
MOTOR
68 GRN/YLW
69 RED
83 BLK
6 BLK
78 RED
79 BLK
A
B
C
DIAGRAM C
80 RED
81 BLK
92
86037150 SCX364
Wiring-Main Harness
REF
1
2
PART NO. QTY
86239030
86238980
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
HARNESS, MAIN CUTTER 36"
HARNESS, MAIN
86037150 SCX364
93
WHT
BLK
SWITCH
DECK
SWITCH
DECK
86261210
86261210
86003410
WHT
BLK
Wiring-Schematic
INDICATES OPTIONAL ACCESSORY
94
86037150 SCX364
Options
OPTIONS
86037150 SCX364
95
Brake
10
8
14
9
11
12
15 11
14
13
17
2
1
6
9
4
4
10
3
2
1
5
11
7
9
2
12
96
86037150 SCX364
8
16
Brake
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86248370
86006220
86252070
86231330
86255060
86070070
86234850
86272610
86231820
86008660
86010630
86271870
86070150
86259400
86228900
86273820
86077280
2
3
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
6
5
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
PAD, BRAKE
PIN, ROLL 1/4 X 1.25L
ROD, BRAKE 24V
BUSHING, .6270 X .753 X 1 FLG BRZ
SPRING, EXT .43D X2.50L X.047W
BRKT, LOWER BRAKE MOUNT 24V
CRANK, BRAKE
PIN, CLEVIS 5/16 X .75 STL ZNPLT
CABLE, PARK BRAKE
COTTER 5/16" RING
WASHER, 1/4 X .625 FLT SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXTHIN NYLOCK SS
BRKT, TANK MOUNT 24V
WASHER THRUST.51 ID X 1 ODBR
BUSHING, .252 X .503 X .75 FLG
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.25 HHMS SS
LEVER, BRAKE
86037150 SCX364
97
Emergency Stop
1
98
86037150 SCX364
Emergency Stop
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
86007180
86269300
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SWITCH EMERGENCY STOP
WIRE, 16" RED/18 STRIP X STRIP
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
NOT SHOWN
99
Suggested Spare Parts
PART NO.
86001910
86230070
86002000
86230810
86135310
86006420
86007140
86009200
86007430
86008020
86003990
86236410
86004860
86253970
86253980
86007590
86007600
86237650
86004790
86004890
86006240
86007170
86007210
86257030
86257080
86007560
86254930
86004180
86004250
86010540
86011020
100
DESCRIPTION
BREAKER, 30A 50VDC
BREAKER, 20A THERMAL CIRCUIT
BREAKER, 3A
BRUSH SET, 24V 3ST VAC AMETEK
BRUSH SET, 24V/36V VAC WINDSOR
RELAY, 24VDC 100A
SWITCH, SPST 2-POSITION ROCKER
KNOB, 3/8-16 4 PRONG
BLADE, SQUEEGEE REAR
BLADE, SQUEEGEE FRONT
GASKET, DOME
FLOAT, VAC SHUT OFF
KEY, SWITCH
SKIRT, 3.5 X 40 EXT
SKIRT, 3.5 X 34 EXT
FRONT BLADE, SIDE SQG
BACK BLADE, SIDE SQG
GASKET, 1-1/2 COMPRESSION
KNOB, 5/16-18 4 PRONG
KNOB, ALUM 3/8-16 NYLOCK NUT SS
PLUG, DRAIN HOSE
SWITCH, KEY TWO POSITION
SWITCH, DPDT 3-POSITION ROCKER
SWITCH, MOMENTARY DPST
SWITCH, DPDT ROCKER W/ PADDLE
STRAINER, 1/2 HOSE 20 MESH
SPRING, GAS 9.6 300 NEWTONS
HOSE, 1.5 BLK VAC X 28"
HOSE, 1.0 BLK VAC X 8 FT
VALVE, 24VDC SOL 1/2" HOSEBARB
WHEEL, 3" DIA CUSHION RUBBER
86037150 SCX364
SERIAL NO.
FROM
*(1)
NOTES:
Serial Numbers
REF.
NO.
1
1000122411
2
1000122451
3
10052410000076
MODEL: SERIAL #
86037150 SCX364
101