ProForm XP THINLINE 480 User`s manual

TM
Model No. 831.23844.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
User's Manual
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ..............................................................
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
................................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER ..................................................
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
...................................................
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ...................................................................
PART LIST ..............................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING ....................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..................................................
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
..........................................................
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, call 1-888-533-1333 and request
a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
on or around machine.
, Pedals continue to
spin when you stop
pedaling.
* Spinning pedals can
cause injury.
* Reduce pedal speed
in a controlled manner.
, User weight must not
exceed 275 pounds.
, Replace label if
damaged, illegible, or
removed.
2
[_
2
3
4
5
12
21
22
24
26
Back Cover
Back Cover
IMPORTANT
PRECAUTIONS
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary
PROFORM XP TM THINLINE 480 elliptical exerciser.
The THINLINE 480 elliptical exerciser provides a wide
array of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the back
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
l
Upper Body Arm
Fan
Console
\
Pulse Sensor
\
Water Bottle Holder*
Ramp Handle
Pedal Disc
\
Wheel
Pedal
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own Phillips screwdriver _,
wrench _,
and rubber mallet
adjustable
R
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The
number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have
been preassembled.
If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
If a part is
missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
M6 Nylon
Locknut (77)-4
M6 Large
Washer (90)-4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (84)-14
M6 x 16mm Patch
Screw (80)-6
Wave Washer
(88)-6
M4 x 16mm Flat Head
Screw (94)-4
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (76)-4
M10 x 41mm Shoulder
Patch Screw (63)-2
MIO Split
Washer (78)-10
M4 x 32mm Screw
(95)-2
M10 x 20mm Patch
Screw (79)-4
M10 x 70mm Patch Screw (75)-6
5
.
104
Pull the ramp handle outward and lower the
Ramp (104) until it rests on the Frame (1).
Attach a Wheel (50) to the front of the Frame
(1) with an M10 x 41 mm Shoulder Patch Screw
(63).
Attach the other Wheel (not shown) in the
same way.
.
Identify the Right Frame Cover (49), which is
marked with a "Right" sticker. Then, orient the
Right Frame Cover with the rounded side in the
indicated location. While another person lifts the
rear of the Frame (1), attach the Right Frame
Cover with two M4 x 16mm Screws (84).
Repeat this step for the Left Frame
Cover (48).
Rounded
Side
48
Rounded
Side
1
84
6
Tip: Do not pinch the Wire Harness (100).
Start all screws before tightening any of
them.
Wire Tie
Have another person hold the Upright (2) near
the Frame (1). Locate the wire tie in the Upright.
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the Wire
Harness (100). Next, pull the upper end of the
wire tie upward out of the top of the Upright.
Then, untie and discard the wire tie. Tip: To
prevent the Wire Harness from falling inside
the Upright, secure the Wire Harness with a
rubber band.
Do not pinch the
Wire Harness (100)
Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with four
M10 x 20mm Patch Screws (79), and four M10
Split Washers (78). Do not tighten the Patch
Screws yet.
,
79 78
Orient the Water Bottle Holder (5) as shown
and slide it onto the Upright (2). Attach the
Water Bottle Holder with two M4 x 32mm
Screws (95).
4
Do not pinch the
Wire Harness (100)
Tip: Do not pinch the Wire Harness (100).
Slide the Console Cover (96) onto the Upright
(2) and move it downward to the Water Bottle
Holder. Then, insert the Console Bracket (3)
into the top of the Upright. Attach the Console
Bracket with four M4 x 16mm Screws (84).
7
78
.
The Console (4) can use four 1.5V "D" batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screws, remove the
battery cover, insert the batteries into the battery compartment, and then reattach the battery
cover. Make sure to orient the batteries as
shown by the diagram inside the battery
compartment.
','
Batteries
4
Batteries
To purchase an optional AC adapter, contact
the store where you purchased this product
or call the telephone number on the cover of
this manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied AC
adapter. Plug one end of the AC adapter into
the jack on the console; plug the other end into
an outlet installed in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
.
C ver
Scre
While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), connect the console wire
to the Wire Harness (100).
Tip: Do not pinch the wires. Attach the
Console (4) with four M4 x 16mm Flat Head
Screws (94).
Console
Do not pinch
the wires during
this step
94
94
8
7. SlidetheConsoleCover(96)(seethe drawing
in step 6) upwardtotheConsole(4).Attachthe
ConsoleCoverwithfourM4x 16mmScrews
(84).
7
84
84
,
Apply a generous amount of the included
grease to the Pivot Axle (16). Then, apply a
small amount of grease to two Wave Washers
(88).
8
Insert the Pivot Axle (16) into the Upright (2).
Slide a Wave Washer (88) onto each end of the
Pivot Axle.
Identify the Left Upper Body Leg (6), which is
marked with a "Left" sticker. Slide the Left
20
Upper Body Leg onto the Pivot Axle (16). Attach
the Left Upper Body Leg with an M6 x 16mm
Patch Screw (80) and a Large Axle Cover (20).
16
20
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg (31) in the
same way.
8O
31
9
9.
Attach the Left Pedal (12) to the left Pedal Arm
(14) with three M10 x 70mm Patch Screws (75),
three M10 Split Washers (78), and an M4 x
16mm Screw (84).
9
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
/
10. Apply a small amount of grease to two Wave
Washers (88) and to the axles on a Pedal Arm
Axle (21).
10
Identify an Upper Body Leg Spacer (113), which
has a curved side. Slide a Wave Washer (88)
and the Upper Body Leg Spacer onto the indicated axle of the Pedal Arm Axle (21); make
sure that the curved side of the Upper Body
Leg Spacer is facing away from the Pedal
Arm Axle.
Curved
Grease
113
88
Flat Side
Identify a Pedal Leg Spacer (114), which has a
flat side. Slide a Wave Washer (88) and the
Pedal Leg Spacer onto the other axle of the
Pedal Arm Axle (21); make sure that the flat
side of the Pedal Leg Spacer is facing away
from the Pedal Arm Axle.
Grease
Repeat this step for the other Pedal Arm
Axle (not shown).
10
11. At the same time, insert a Pedal Arm Axle (21)
into the Right Upper Body Leg (31) and into the
right Pedal Arm (14); make sure that the
Upper Body Leg Spacer (113) and the Pedal
Leg Spacer (114) are in the indicated locations.
11
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg (31) with an
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (80) and an M6 Large
Washer (90).
Then, attach the right Pedal Arm (14) with an
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (80) and an M6 Large
Washer (90).
113
14
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
21
See step 3. Tighten the four M10 x 20mm
Patch Screws (79). Tip: Tighten the two Patch
Screws on the front of the elliptical exerciser before tightening the other two Patch
Screws.
114
12. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (9), which is
marked with a "Right" sticker. Orient the Right
Upper Body Arm as shown; make sure that
the hexagonal holes in the Right Upper
Body Arm are in the indicated location.
12
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (9) onto the
Right Upper Body Leg (31). Attach the Right
Upper Body Arm with two M6 x 38mm Button
Bolts (76) and two M6 Locknuts (77); make
sure that the Locknuts are inside the hexagonal holes.
Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body
Arm (8) and the Left Upper Body Leg (6).
onal
Holes
13. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
EXERCISER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one
foot against one of the front wheels. IMPORTANT: Do
not place your foot on the ramp cover. Pull on the
upright and have a second person lift the base until
the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the upper body
arms and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest
position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The crank arms can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you turn the
crank arms in the direction shown by the arrow
below; however, for variety you can turn the crank
arms in the opposite direction.
Upper Body Arms
Upright
Pedals
Crank Arm
Place
your foot
here
Wheel
Lift here
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
12
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
Ramp
Pin
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the
incline of the ramp. To change the incline, pull the
ramp handle outward, raise or lower the ramp, and
engage the ramp pin into one of the adjustment holes
in the front of the frame.
Ramp
Ramp
13
FAN
WORKOUT
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers two target toning workouts
designed to work specific areas of the body. The console guides you through each workout with a variety of
exercise instructions while automatically changing the
resistance of the pedals.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, you can use three calorie goal workouts
designed to help you burn 300 or 400 calories in 30or 45-minute workouts. The calorie goal workouts
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace while counting the calories you burn.
The console offers three interactive cross training
workouts designed to help you to burn calories and
enhance your cardiovascular system while toning and
strengthening your muscles. The cross training workouts automatically control the resistance of the pedals
and prompt you to perform a variety of strength exercises during your workout. Note: The strength exercises require the use of dumbbells and an inflatable exercise ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or
an exercise ball, call 1-888-533-1333.
The console also has a high performance workout that
automatically changes the resistance of the pedals
and prompts you to vary your pace as it guides you
through an effective workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a
cross training workout, see page 16. To use a target toning workout, see page 18. To use a calorie
goal workout, see page 19. To use the high performance workout, see page 20.
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The left display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on
page 16).
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of
the console, remove the plastic.
1.
When you select a workout, the left display will also
show the approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Press the Resistance decrease button or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after you turn on the console, the displays will light.
2.
The center display-When you select the
manual mode, the cenD =
.... m
I
ter display will show a
track that represents
640 revolutions. As you
exercise, indicators will appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
fo........
...![
Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected automatically. If you have
selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by
pressing the Workout button repeatedly until the
words MANUAL MODE appear in the upper
display.
l ar_p_ur_L
peu,_
t'l,t3 t'=1""...... :
LJ'UU i
TIME
.
The center display will
also show the resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
lmmmm_lmlmm
i
i"!
U
RPM
The right display-This display will show
the distance (total revolutions) you have pedaled and your pedaling
pace, in revolutions per
minute (rpm).
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons repeatedly. There are ten resistance levels. Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
4.
The upper display--When you select the manual
mode, the upper display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned and the
approximate number of grams of carbs you have
burned.
Follow your progress with the displays.
The left display--This
display will show the
elapsed time. Note:
When you select a
workout, the display
will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
LFtuS 9B,O ERRB5
10'C
. . ,...O i" ...... "m
15
!
12-3
--
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A CROSS TRAINING WORKOUT
If there are sheets of
1.
clear plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse sensor, remove the plastic. To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor
with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
contacts tightly.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
the
UPPER BDg
!'LILJ
_ME
L!
m_mmlmmm
RPM
Profile
When you select a cross training workout, the
name of the workout and the workout time will
ing, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note:
If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the
center display.
3.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
metal contacts tightly. For optimal performance,
clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into 25 or 45 one-minute
segments. One resistance level and one target
rpm (revolutions per minute) setting are programmed for most segments. (Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.) During
other segments, the console will prompt you to perform strength exercises.
Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals do not move
for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
.
Select a cross training workout.
To select a cross training workout, press the
Workout button repeatedly until the words UPPER
BODY, LOWER BODY, or WHOLE BODY appear
in the upper display.
When your pulse is
detected, a heartshaped symbol will
flash in the left display.
Each time your heart
beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will
be shown. For the most accurate heart rate read-
6.
Turn on the console.
Metal Contacts
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for about five minutes,
the console will turn off and the display will be
reset.
16
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
GO FASTER
Step off the elliptical exerciser and prepare to
begin the first strength exercise. Every few seconds, the console will sound a tone; when a tone
sounds, perform one repetition of the exercise.
Exercise with a slow, steady motion; do not perform more than one repetition each time a tone
sounds. The display will count down the repetitions
as you perform them.
Note: Refer to a weight training manual or exercise guide if you are unfamiliar with the correct
form for each strength exercise. When performing
lunges, alternate legs with each repetition. When
performing dumbbell rows, perform half the repetitions with your right arm and half the repetitions
with your left arm. The strength exercises require
the use of dumbbells and an inflatable exercise
ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or an
exercise ball, call 1-888-533-1333.
GO SLOWER
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
5.
When you have performed the recommended
number of repetitions, the words START PEDALING will appear in the upper display. To continue
the cross training workout, step onto the elliptical
exerciser and start pedaling. The pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level for the next
segment.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance decrease and
increase buttons. However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance level for the next segment.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
.
5TRPT
6.
,,.7 QLILt!
Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
.SHDULuEP PPES5
Ig
£'m
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. Then, the words PROGRAM
DONE will appear in the upper display.
When the first strength exercise segment begins,
the name of the first strength exercise will appear
in the upper display for a few seconds. The time
will pause and flash in the left display.
i
PE RL
£=3,£'1 t'i
Perform the first strength exercise when
prompted.
Q,r
Continue the cross training workout.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
U
=.= i.
TIME
See step 6 on page 16.
RPM
g.
Next, the upper display will show the recommended number of repetitions for the first strength exercise.
'°
IU
t"l
I
17
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
HOW TO USE A TARGET TONING WORKOUT
1.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
Select a target toning workout.
To select a target toning workout, press the
Workout button repeatedly until the words TARGET TONING 1 or TARGET TONING 2 appear in
the upper display.
G0
TRpSE
T
I"!,m"3l"l
U'LJ U
TiME
T f"_l_
lT I__VS'_
¢3
U
.... ==--mmmmmlmB
G0
SLOWER
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
RPM
Profile
When you select a target toning workout, the
name of the workout and the workout time will
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance decrease and
increase buttons. However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance level for the next segment.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target rpm
(revolutions per minute) setting are programmed
for each segment. Note: The same resistance level
and/or target rpm setting may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the
center display.
3.
FASTER
l
4.
Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.
As you exercise, the console will display a variety
of exercise instructions that will help you get the
most benefit from your workout. For example, the
console may instruct you to PEDAL BACKWARD,
USE UPPER BODY, or FOCUS LOWER BODY
during certain segments of the workout.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
18
HOW TO USE A CALORIE GOAL WORKOUT
1. Turn on the console.
G0
FASTER
G0
SLOWER
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you. Note: If you manually override
the resistance settings of a calorie goal workout,
you may not reach your calorie goal.
Select a calorie goal workout.
Press the Workout button repeatedly until the
name of the desired calorie goal workout appears
in the upper display. When you select a calorie
goal workout, the name of the workout and the
workout time will appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
scroll across the center display.
ur uur,=,c
ILJ'UU
TIME
90
T....:'='=:
,,_,,
RPM
U
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
Profile
3.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
4.
Each workout is divided into 30 or 45 one-minute
Follow your progress
with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
segments. One resistance level and one target
rpm (revolutions per minute) setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments. The displays for a calorie goal workout will work in the
same way as the displays for a cross training
workout (see step 3 on page 16).
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
19
HOW TO USE THE HIGH PERFORMANCE
1.
WORKOUT
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
Select the high performance workout.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
Press the Workout button repeatedly until the words
HIGH PERFORMANCE appear in the upper display. The workout time will appear in the left display and a profile of the resistance levels for the
workout will scroll across the center display.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
_ If"
H.T.SH PERFuR, _ ,R,,LE
I_! C,m ¢3
!
LJ
TIME
..... ='==
4.
L!
_mmmmmmmm
RPM
See step 4 on page 15.
Profile
5.
3.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
6.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
_
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
The workout is divided into 45 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target rpm
setting are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance level and/or target rpm (revolutions per minute) setting may be programmed for
consecutive segments. The displays for the high
performance workout will work in the same way as
the displays for a cross training workout (see step 3
on page 16).
GO FASTER
Follow your progress with the displays.
GO SLOWER
20
MAINTENANCE
AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
If you can feel the
pedals slip while
you are pedaling,
even when the
resistance of the
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
pedals is at the
highest setting,
the Belt (46) may
need to be
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console displays become dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on page 8
for replacement instructions. If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 16.
adjusted. First,
remove all the
screws from both
shields; there are three sizes of screws in the
shields--note
which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Then, gently pry the shields away
from the frame.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Next, turn the Belt Adjustment Screw (72) until the Belt
(46) is tight. Then, reattach the shields. Note: If you
have questions as to which screw should be in which
hole, see EXPLODED DRAWING B on page 27 and
the PART LIST on page 24.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. First, remove all of the
screws from both shields; there are three sizes of
screws in the shields--note which size of screw
you remove from each hole. Then, gently pry the
shields away from the frame.
Next, locate the
Reed Switch
(58). Turn the
Left Pedal Disc
(26) until the
Magnet (41) is
aligned with the
Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do
not remove, the
indicated M4 x
16mm Screw
58
(84). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet, and then retighten the Screw. Rock
the Left Pedal Disc forward and backward just enough
that the Magnet passes the Reed Switch repeatedly.
Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the shields. Note: If you have questions as to which
screw should be in which hole, see EXPLODED
DRAWING B on page 27 and the PART LIST on page
24.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise--If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up--Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
Training Zone Exercise--Exercise
for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise-never hold your breath.
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
165
155
145
140
130
125
115
_u_
145
I38
130
125
118
110
103
qu)
125
I20
]I5
I10
105
95
90
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
u
Cooling Down--Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch--never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of
knees, and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
3
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance,
one foot with your other hand. Bring your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps
reach back and grasp
heel as close to your
then relax. Repeat 3
and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
23
\
PART LIST--Model
Key No. Qty.
No. 831.23844.0
Description
R0708B
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Console Bracket
Console
Water Bottle Holder
Left Upper Body Leg
Idler Wheel
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Foam Grip
Upper Cap
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Pedal Arm
Pedal Bracket
Pivot Axle
Inner Bushing Set
Outer Bushing Set
Upright Bushing
Large Axle Cover
Pedal Arm Axle
Axle Cover
Roller Cover
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
1
1
1
1
1
Crank Assembly
Crank Arm
Left Pedal Disc
Right Pedal Disc
Pedal Disc Cover
73
74
75
76
77
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
Bracket Bearing
Tree Fastener
Right Upper Body Leg
M8 x 18mm Hex Screw
M10 Washer
M4 x 13mm Screw
Pedal Arm Bracket
Bracket Cover
M10 x 16mm Button Screw
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
38
39
40
41
42
2
1
1
2
1
Crank Bearing
Crank Spacer
Crank Arm Spacer
Magnet
Left Front Shield
87
88
89
90
91
43
44
1
1
Right Front Shield
Left Shield
92
93
45
46
47
48
1
1
2
1
Right Shield
Belt
Foot
Left Frame Cover
94
95
96
97
49
50
1
2
Right Frame Cover
Wheel
98
99
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
5
1
2
4
6
4
4
10
4
6
4
1
9
39
2
4
2
6
12
10
3
16
2
4
2
1
4
9
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
10
2
2
4
2
24
25
26
27
28
24
Description
Flywheel
Idler
C-magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Resistance Arm
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Magnet Spacer
Key
Square Nut
Button Screw
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Patch
Screw
Flywheel Bolt
C-magnet Bolt
Idler Bolt
Key Screw
Crank Arm Screw
Resistance Motor Bolt
Resistance Motor Nut
Motor Bracket Screw
Belt Adjustment Screw
M8 x 58mm Shoulder Bolt
M8 Locknut
M10 x 70mm Patch Screw
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 Locknut
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 x 12mm Button Screw
M10 Locknut
M6 Star Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Flywheel Spacer
M8 Washer
M5 x 30mm Screw
Wave Washer
M4 Washer
M6 Large Washer
M4 x 48mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 35mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 32mm Screw
Console Cover
Roller Bushing
M5 x 12mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Wire Harness
Extended Reed Switch Wire
M8 x 50mm Bolt Set
Ramp Cover
Ramp
Top Ramp Handle
Bottom Ramp Handle
Ramp Lock Shaft
Ramp Lock Spring
Ramp Lock Pin
110
111
112
113
114
115
*
*
*
1
6
1
2
2
2
-
Description
Ramp Lock Bushing
Ramp Bushing
Ramp Axle
Upper Body Leg Spacer
Pedal Leg Spacer
Roller
User's Manual
Hex Key
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated. If a part is missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
25
EXPLODED
DRAWING A--Model
No. 831.23844.0
RO708B
11
76
""
20
76
17
18
i
12
18
17
8O
i
16
19
88
21
13
i
20
'
90
113 1
80
9
84JI_
80
90
75
22
78 14
102
80
84
75
105
73.
103
\
89 _
86,
107
_.84
104
84
',
87
108
33
,37
26
113
71
64
54
29
35
_5
29
99;
98
"4
83 9_
91
_
92
90
27
83
67
25"
92
28
b
84
48
46
3O
36
X]
o
o
Your Home
For repair--in
or heating
your home--of
all major brand appliances,
and cooling systems, no matter who made
For the replacement
parts, accessories,
lawn and garden equipment,
it, no matter who sold it!
and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional
installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOM
E ® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
f
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears Elliptical Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the
date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement
if repair proves impossible). The frame is warranted for 7 years from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply when the Elliptical Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
J
J
Part No. 267810 R0708B
Printed in China @ 2008 ICON IP, Inc.
TM
Model No. 831.23844.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
User's Manual
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ..............................................................
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
................................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER ..................................................
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
...................................................
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ...................................................................
PART LIST ..............................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING ....................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..................................................
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
..........................................................
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, call 1-888-533-1333 and request
a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
on or around machine.
, Pedals continue to
spin when you stop
pedaling.
* Spinning pedals can
cause injury.
* Reduce pedal speed
in a controlled manner.
, User weight must not
exceed 275 pounds.
, Replace label if
damaged, illegible, or
removed.
2
[_
2
3
4
5
12
21
22
24
26
Back Cover
Back Cover
IMPORTANT
PRECAUTIONS
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary
PROFORM XP TM THINLINE 480 elliptical exerciser.
The THINLINE 480 elliptical exerciser provides a wide
array of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the back
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
l
Upper Body Arm
Fan
Console
\
Pulse Sensor
\
Water Bottle Holder*
Ramp Handle
Pedal Disc
\
Wheel
Pedal
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own Phillips screwdriver _,
wrench _,
and rubber mallet
adjustable
R
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The
number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have
been preassembled.
If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
If a part is
missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
M6 Nylon
Locknut (77)-4
M6 Large
Washer (90)-4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (84)-14
M6 x 16mm Patch
Screw (80)-6
Wave Washer
(88)-6
M4 x 16mm Flat Head
Screw (94)-4
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (76)-4
M10 x 41mm Shoulder
Patch Screw (63)-2
MIO Split
Washer (78)-10
M4 x 32mm Screw
(95)-2
M10 x 20mm Patch
Screw (79)-4
M10 x 70mm Patch Screw (75)-6
5
.
104
Pull the ramp handle outward and lower the
Ramp (104) until it rests on the Frame (1).
Attach a Wheel (50) to the front of the Frame
(1) with an M10 x 41 mm Shoulder Patch Screw
(63).
Attach the other Wheel (not shown) in the
same way.
.
Identify the Right Frame Cover (49), which is
marked with a "Right" sticker. Then, orient the
Right Frame Cover with the rounded side in the
indicated location. While another person lifts the
rear of the Frame (1), attach the Right Frame
Cover with two M4 x 16mm Screws (84).
Repeat this step for the Left Frame
Cover (48).
Rounded
Side
48
Rounded
Side
1
84
6
Tip: Do not pinch the Wire Harness (100).
Start all screws before tightening any of
them.
Wire Tie
Have another person hold the Upright (2) near
the Frame (1). Locate the wire tie in the Upright.
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the Wire
Harness (100). Next, pull the upper end of the
wire tie upward out of the top of the Upright.
Then, untie and discard the wire tie. Tip: To
prevent the Wire Harness from falling inside
the Upright, secure the Wire Harness with a
rubber band.
Do not pinch the
Wire Harness (100)
Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with four
M10 x 20mm Patch Screws (79), and four M10
Split Washers (78). Do not tighten the Patch
Screws yet.
,
79 78
Orient the Water Bottle Holder (5) as shown
and slide it onto the Upright (2). Attach the
Water Bottle Holder with two M4 x 32mm
Screws (95).
4
Do not pinch the
Wire Harness (100)
Tip: Do not pinch the Wire Harness (100).
Slide the Console Cover (96) onto the Upright
(2) and move it downward to the Water Bottle
Holder. Then, insert the Console Bracket (3)
into the top of the Upright. Attach the Console
Bracket with four M4 x 16mm Screws (84).
7
78
.
The Console (4) can use four 1.5V "D" batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screws, remove the
battery cover, insert the batteries into the battery compartment, and then reattach the battery
cover. Make sure to orient the batteries as
shown by the diagram inside the battery
compartment.
','
Batteries
4
Batteries
To purchase an optional AC adapter, contact
the store where you purchased this product
or call the telephone number on the cover of
this manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied AC
adapter. Plug one end of the AC adapter into
the jack on the console; plug the other end into
an outlet installed in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
.
C ver
Scre
While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), connect the console wire
to the Wire Harness (100).
Tip: Do not pinch the wires. Attach the
Console (4) with four M4 x 16mm Flat Head
Screws (94).
Console
Do not pinch
the wires during
this step
94
94
8
7. SlidetheConsoleCover(96)(seethe drawing
in step 6) upwardtotheConsole(4).Attachthe
ConsoleCoverwithfourM4x 16mmScrews
(84).
7
84
84
,
Apply a generous amount of the included
grease to the Pivot Axle (16). Then, apply a
small amount of grease to two Wave Washers
(88).
8
Insert the Pivot Axle (16) into the Upright (2).
Slide a Wave Washer (88) onto each end of the
Pivot Axle.
Identify the Left Upper Body Leg (6), which is
marked with a "Left" sticker. Slide the Left
20
Upper Body Leg onto the Pivot Axle (16). Attach
the Left Upper Body Leg with an M6 x 16mm
Patch Screw (80) and a Large Axle Cover (20).
16
20
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg (31) in the
same way.
8O
31
9
9.
Attach the Left Pedal (12) to the left Pedal Arm
(14) with three M10 x 70mm Patch Screws (75),
three M10 Split Washers (78), and an M4 x
16mm Screw (84).
9
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
/
10. Apply a small amount of grease to two Wave
Washers (88) and to the axles on a Pedal Arm
Axle (21).
10
Identify an Upper Body Leg Spacer (113), which
has a curved side. Slide a Wave Washer (88)
and the Upper Body Leg Spacer onto the indicated axle of the Pedal Arm Axle (21); make
sure that the curved side of the Upper Body
Leg Spacer is facing away from the Pedal
Arm Axle.
Curved
Grease
113
88
Flat Side
Identify a Pedal Leg Spacer (114), which has a
flat side. Slide a Wave Washer (88) and the
Pedal Leg Spacer onto the other axle of the
Pedal Arm Axle (21); make sure that the flat
side of the Pedal Leg Spacer is facing away
from the Pedal Arm Axle.
Grease
Repeat this step for the other Pedal Arm
Axle (not shown).
10
11. At the same time, insert a Pedal Arm Axle (21)
into the Right Upper Body Leg (31) and into the
right Pedal Arm (14); make sure that the
Upper Body Leg Spacer (113) and the Pedal
Leg Spacer (114) are in the indicated locations.
11
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg (31) with an
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (80) and an M6 Large
Washer (90).
Then, attach the right Pedal Arm (14) with an
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (80) and an M6 Large
Washer (90).
113
14
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
21
See step 3. Tighten the four M10 x 20mm
Patch Screws (79). Tip: Tighten the two Patch
Screws on the front of the elliptical exerciser before tightening the other two Patch
Screws.
114
12. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (9), which is
marked with a "Right" sticker. Orient the Right
Upper Body Arm as shown; make sure that
the hexagonal holes in the Right Upper
Body Arm are in the indicated location.
12
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (9) onto the
Right Upper Body Leg (31). Attach the Right
Upper Body Arm with two M6 x 38mm Button
Bolts (76) and two M6 Locknuts (77); make
sure that the Locknuts are inside the hexagonal holes.
Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body
Arm (8) and the Left Upper Body Leg (6).
onal
Holes
13. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
EXERCISER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one
foot against one of the front wheels. IMPORTANT: Do
not place your foot on the ramp cover. Pull on the
upright and have a second person lift the base until
the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the upper body
arms and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest
position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The crank arms can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you turn the
crank arms in the direction shown by the arrow
below; however, for variety you can turn the crank
arms in the opposite direction.
Upper Body Arms
Upright
Pedals
Crank Arm
Place
your foot
here
Wheel
Lift here
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
12
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
Ramp
Pin
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the
incline of the ramp. To change the incline, pull the
ramp handle outward, raise or lower the ramp, and
engage the ramp pin into one of the adjustment holes
in the front of the frame.
Ramp
Ramp
13
FAN
WORKOUT
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers two target toning workouts
designed to work specific areas of the body. The console guides you through each workout with a variety of
exercise instructions while automatically changing the
resistance of the pedals.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, you can use three calorie goal workouts
designed to help you burn 300 or 400 calories in 30or 45-minute workouts. The calorie goal workouts
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace while counting the calories you burn.
The console offers three interactive cross training
workouts designed to help you to burn calories and
enhance your cardiovascular system while toning and
strengthening your muscles. The cross training workouts automatically control the resistance of the pedals
and prompt you to perform a variety of strength exercises during your workout. Note: The strength exercises require the use of dumbbells and an inflatable exercise ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or
an exercise ball, call 1-888-533-1333.
The console also has a high performance workout that
automatically changes the resistance of the pedals
and prompts you to vary your pace as it guides you
through an effective workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a
cross training workout, see page 16. To use a target toning workout, see page 18. To use a calorie
goal workout, see page 19. To use the high performance workout, see page 20.
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The left display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on
page 16).
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of
the console, remove the plastic.
1.
When you select a workout, the left display will also
show the approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Press the Resistance decrease button or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after you turn on the console, the displays will light.
2.
The center display-When you select the
manual mode, the cenD =
.... m
I
ter display will show a
track that represents
640 revolutions. As you
exercise, indicators will appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
fo........
...![
Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected automatically. If you have
selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by
pressing the Workout button repeatedly until the
words MANUAL MODE appear in the upper
display.
l ar_p_ur_L
peu,_
t'l,t3 t'=1""...... :
LJ'UU i
TIME
.
The center display will
also show the resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
lmmmm_lmlmm
i
i"!
U
RPM
The right display-This display will show
the distance (total revolutions) you have pedaled and your pedaling
pace, in revolutions per
minute (rpm).
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons repeatedly. There are ten resistance levels. Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
4.
The upper display--When you select the manual
mode, the upper display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned and the
approximate number of grams of carbs you have
burned.
Follow your progress with the displays.
The left display--This
display will show the
elapsed time. Note:
When you select a
workout, the display
will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
LFtuS 9B,O ERRB5
10'C
. . ,...O i" ...... "m
15
!
12-3
--
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A CROSS TRAINING WORKOUT
If there are sheets of
1.
clear plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse sensor, remove the plastic. To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor
with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
contacts tightly.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
the
UPPER BDg
!'LILJ
_ME
L!
m_mmlmmm
RPM
Profile
When you select a cross training workout, the
name of the workout and the workout time will
ing, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note:
If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the
center display.
3.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
metal contacts tightly. For optimal performance,
clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into 25 or 45 one-minute
segments. One resistance level and one target
rpm (revolutions per minute) setting are programmed for most segments. (Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.) During
other segments, the console will prompt you to perform strength exercises.
Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals do not move
for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
.
Select a cross training workout.
To select a cross training workout, press the
Workout button repeatedly until the words UPPER
BODY, LOWER BODY, or WHOLE BODY appear
in the upper display.
When your pulse is
detected, a heartshaped symbol will
flash in the left display.
Each time your heart
beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will
be shown. For the most accurate heart rate read-
6.
Turn on the console.
Metal Contacts
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for about five minutes,
the console will turn off and the display will be
reset.
16
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
GO FASTER
Step off the elliptical exerciser and prepare to
begin the first strength exercise. Every few seconds, the console will sound a tone; when a tone
sounds, perform one repetition of the exercise.
Exercise with a slow, steady motion; do not perform more than one repetition each time a tone
sounds. The display will count down the repetitions
as you perform them.
Note: Refer to a weight training manual or exercise guide if you are unfamiliar with the correct
form for each strength exercise. When performing
lunges, alternate legs with each repetition. When
performing dumbbell rows, perform half the repetitions with your right arm and half the repetitions
with your left arm. The strength exercises require
the use of dumbbells and an inflatable exercise
ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or an
exercise ball, call 1-888-533-1333.
GO SLOWER
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
5.
When you have performed the recommended
number of repetitions, the words START PEDALING will appear in the upper display. To continue
the cross training workout, step onto the elliptical
exerciser and start pedaling. The pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level for the next
segment.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance decrease and
increase buttons. However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance level for the next segment.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
.
5TRPT
6.
,,.7 QLILt!
Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
.SHDULuEP PPES5
Ig
£'m
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. Then, the words PROGRAM
DONE will appear in the upper display.
When the first strength exercise segment begins,
the name of the first strength exercise will appear
in the upper display for a few seconds. The time
will pause and flash in the left display.
i
PE RL
£=3,£'1 t'i
Perform the first strength exercise when
prompted.
Q,r
Continue the cross training workout.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
U
=.= i.
TIME
See step 6 on page 16.
RPM
g.
Next, the upper display will show the recommended number of repetitions for the first strength exercise.
'°
IU
t"l
I
17
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
HOW TO USE A TARGET TONING WORKOUT
1.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
Select a target toning workout.
To select a target toning workout, press the
Workout button repeatedly until the words TARGET TONING 1 or TARGET TONING 2 appear in
the upper display.
G0
TRpSE
T
I"!,m"3l"l
U'LJ U
TiME
T f"_l_
lT I__VS'_
¢3
U
.... ==--mmmmmlmB
G0
SLOWER
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
RPM
Profile
When you select a target toning workout, the
name of the workout and the workout time will
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance decrease and
increase buttons. However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance level for the next segment.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target rpm
(revolutions per minute) setting are programmed
for each segment. Note: The same resistance level
and/or target rpm setting may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the
center display.
3.
FASTER
l
4.
Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.
As you exercise, the console will display a variety
of exercise instructions that will help you get the
most benefit from your workout. For example, the
console may instruct you to PEDAL BACKWARD,
USE UPPER BODY, or FOCUS LOWER BODY
during certain segments of the workout.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
18
HOW TO USE A CALORIE GOAL WORKOUT
1. Turn on the console.
G0
FASTER
G0
SLOWER
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you. Note: If you manually override
the resistance settings of a calorie goal workout,
you may not reach your calorie goal.
Select a calorie goal workout.
Press the Workout button repeatedly until the
name of the desired calorie goal workout appears
in the upper display. When you select a calorie
goal workout, the name of the workout and the
workout time will appear in the displays and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
scroll across the center display.
ur uur,=,c
ILJ'UU
TIME
90
T....:'='=:
,,_,,
RPM
U
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
Profile
3.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
4.
Each workout is divided into 30 or 45 one-minute
Follow your progress
with the displays.
See step 4 on page 15.
segments. One resistance level and one target
rpm (revolutions per minute) setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments. The displays for a calorie goal workout will work in the
same way as the displays for a cross training
workout (see step 3 on page 16).
5.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
19
HOW TO USE THE HIGH PERFORMANCE
1.
WORKOUT
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2.
Select the high performance workout.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
Press the Workout button repeatedly until the words
HIGH PERFORMANCE appear in the upper display. The workout time will appear in the left display and a profile of the resistance levels for the
workout will scroll across the center display.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
_ If"
H.T.SH PERFuR, _ ,R,,LE
I_! C,m ¢3
!
LJ
TIME
..... ='==
4.
L!
_mmmmmmmm
RPM
See step 4 on page 15.
Profile
5.
3.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
6.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display or the GO
FASTER indicator on the pace guide is lit,
increase your pace. When the words PEDAL
SLOWER appear or the GO SLOWER indicator is
lit, decrease your pace. When the words PEDALING IN RANGE appear or when the center indicator is lit, maintain your current pace.
_
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
The workout is divided into 45 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target rpm
setting are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance level and/or target rpm (revolutions per minute) setting may be programmed for
consecutive segments. The displays for the high
performance workout will work in the same way as
the displays for a cross training workout (see step 3
on page 16).
GO FASTER
Follow your progress with the displays.
GO SLOWER
20
MAINTENANCE
AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
If you can feel the
pedals slip while
you are pedaling,
even when the
resistance of the
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
pedals is at the
highest setting,
the Belt (46) may
need to be
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console displays become dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on page 8
for replacement instructions. If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 16.
adjusted. First,
remove all the
screws from both
shields; there are three sizes of screws in the
shields--note
which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Then, gently pry the shields away
from the frame.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Next, turn the Belt Adjustment Screw (72) until the Belt
(46) is tight. Then, reattach the shields. Note: If you
have questions as to which screw should be in which
hole, see EXPLODED DRAWING B on page 27 and
the PART LIST on page 24.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. First, remove all of the
screws from both shields; there are three sizes of
screws in the shields--note which size of screw
you remove from each hole. Then, gently pry the
shields away from the frame.
Next, locate the
Reed Switch
(58). Turn the
Left Pedal Disc
(26) until the
Magnet (41) is
aligned with the
Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do
not remove, the
indicated M4 x
16mm Screw
58
(84). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet, and then retighten the Screw. Rock
the Left Pedal Disc forward and backward just enough
that the Magnet passes the Reed Switch repeatedly.
Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the shields. Note: If you have questions as to which
screw should be in which hole, see EXPLODED
DRAWING B on page 27 and the PART LIST on page
24.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise--If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up--Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
Training Zone Exercise--Exercise
for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise-never hold your breath.
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
165
155
145
140
130
125
115
_u_
145
I38
130
125
118
110
103
qu)
125
I20
]I5
I10
105
95
90
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
u
Cooling Down--Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch--never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of
knees, and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
3
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance,
one foot with your other hand. Bring your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps
reach back and grasp
heel as close to your
then relax. Repeat 3
and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
23
\
PART LIST--Model
Key No. Qty.
No. 831.23844.0
Description
R0708B
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Console Bracket
Console
Water Bottle Holder
Left Upper Body Leg
Idler Wheel
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Foam Grip
Upper Cap
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Pedal Arm
Pedal Bracket
Pivot Axle
Inner Bushing Set
Outer Bushing Set
Upright Bushing
Large Axle Cover
Pedal Arm Axle
Axle Cover
Roller Cover
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
1
1
1
1
1
Crank Assembly
Crank Arm
Left Pedal Disc
Right Pedal Disc
Pedal Disc Cover
73
74
75
76
77
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
Bracket Bearing
Tree Fastener
Right Upper Body Leg
M8 x 18mm Hex Screw
M10 Washer
M4 x 13mm Screw
Pedal Arm Bracket
Bracket Cover
M10 x 16mm Button Screw
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
38
39
40
41
42
2
1
1
2
1
Crank Bearing
Crank Spacer
Crank Arm Spacer
Magnet
Left Front Shield
87
88
89
90
91
43
44
1
1
Right Front Shield
Left Shield
92
93
45
46
47
48
1
1
2
1
Right Shield
Belt
Foot
Left Frame Cover
94
95
96
97
49
50
1
2
Right Frame Cover
Wheel
98
99
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
5
1
2
4
6
4
4
10
4
6
4
1
9
39
2
4
2
6
12
10
3
16
2
4
2
1
4
9
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
10
2
2
4
2
24
25
26
27
28
24
Description
Flywheel
Idler
C-magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Resistance Arm
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Magnet Spacer
Key
Square Nut
Button Screw
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Patch
Screw
Flywheel Bolt
C-magnet Bolt
Idler Bolt
Key Screw
Crank Arm Screw
Resistance Motor Bolt
Resistance Motor Nut
Motor Bracket Screw
Belt Adjustment Screw
M8 x 58mm Shoulder Bolt
M8 Locknut
M10 x 70mm Patch Screw
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 Locknut
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M6 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 x 12mm Button Screw
M10 Locknut
M6 Star Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Flywheel Spacer
M8 Washer
M5 x 30mm Screw
Wave Washer
M4 Washer
M6 Large Washer
M4 x 48mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 35mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 32mm Screw
Console Cover
Roller Bushing
M5 x 12mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Wire Harness
Extended Reed Switch Wire
M8 x 50mm Bolt Set
Ramp Cover
Ramp
Top Ramp Handle
Bottom Ramp Handle
Ramp Lock Shaft
Ramp Lock Spring
Ramp Lock Pin
110
111
112
113
114
115
*
*
*
1
6
1
2
2
2
-
Description
Ramp Lock Bushing
Ramp Bushing
Ramp Axle
Upper Body Leg Spacer
Pedal Leg Spacer
Roller
User's Manual
Hex Key
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated. If a part is missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
25
EXPLODED
DRAWING A--Model
No. 831.23844.0
RO708B
11
76
""
20
76
17
18
i
12
18
17
8O
i
16
19
88
21
13
i
20
'
90
113 1
80
9
84JI_
80
90
75
22
78 14
102
80
84
75
105
73.
103
\
89 _
86,
107
_.84
104
84
',
87
108
33
,37
26
113
71
64
54
29
35
_5
29
99;
98
"4
83 9_
91
_
92
90
27
83
67
25"
92
28
b
84
48
46
3O
36
X]
o
o
Your Home
For repair--in
or heating
your home--of
all major brand appliances,
and cooling systems, no matter who made
For the replacement
parts, accessories,
lawn and garden equipment,
it, no matter who sold it!
and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional
installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOM
E ® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
f
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears Elliptical Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the
date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement
if repair proves impossible). The frame is warranted for 7 years from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply when the Elliptical Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
J
J
Part No. 267810 R0708B
Printed in China @ 2008 ICON IP, Inc.