With Universal Dock for iPod®
Model No. PFTL57807.0
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal
is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
iPod® is a trademark of Apple Computer, Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
11. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
Use the treadmill only as described.
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
12. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
7. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
8. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes; never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
3
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
24.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 23.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the frame is held securely in the
storage position.
22. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 7.0 PERSONAL FITNESS TRAINER treadmill with Universal
Dock for iPod®. The 7.0 PERSONAL FITNESS
TRAINER treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective
and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the 7.0
PERSONAL FITNESS TRAINER treadmill can be folded
up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the treadmill at
www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
Accessory Tray
Console
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to
the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild,
non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
adjustable wrench
, scissors
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, and needlenose pliers
,
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. Extra hardware may be included. To avoid damaging plastic parts,
do not use power tools for assembly.
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (1)–4
M4.2 x 25mm
Screw (2)–4
#10 x 1" Tek
Screw (76)–2
M4 x 20mm
Screw (3)–2
Base Pad Spacer
(104)–2
M4.2 Star
Washer (70)–2
M8 Star
Washer (10)–4
M10 Star
Washer (8)–4
Bolt Spacer (79)–4
M10 x 96mm Bolt (5)–4
6
M8 x 25mm Bolt (6)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
B
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
A
77
Hole
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
2
81
48
Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (77) to the
Base (85). Locate the tie in the indicated hole in
the Base, and use the tie to pull the Upright Wire
out of the hole.
85
104
81
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) in the
location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104)
and an M4.2 x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach a
Base Pad (81) in the location shown with only an
M4.2 x 25mm Screw (2).
2. Remove the M10 Nut (33), the M10 x 50mm Bolt
(4), and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base
(85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and the
Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten
the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard
the shipping bracket.
2
2
4
85
86
C
33
7
3. Identify the Right Upright (78) and the Right
Upright Spacer (80), which are marked with
stickers. Insert the Upright Wire (77) through the
Right Upright Spacer as shown.
3
Tie
78
77
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (78) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (77). With the help of a second
person, hold the Right Upright near the Base
(85). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until
the Upright Wire is routed completely through
the Right Upright.
77
80
85
78
77
4. Hold a Bolt Spacer (79) inside the lower end of
the Right Upright (78). Insert an M10 x 96mm
Bolt (5) with an M10 Star Washer (8) into the
Right Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Bolt Spacer (79), M10 x
96mm Bolt (5), and M10 Star Washer (8).
Wire
Tie
4
5
78
8
77
Hold the Right Upright Spacer (80) and the
Right Upright (78) against the Base (85). Be
careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (77).
Tighten the M10 x 96mm Bolts (5) with your fingers; do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
79
80
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
85
8
79
82
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so the treadmill is more stable; do
not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
B
A
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
48
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) in the
location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104)
and an M4.2 x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach a
Base Pad (81) in the location shown with only
an M4.2 x 25mm Screw (2).
4
2 81
104
85
86
Remove the M10 Nut (33), the M10 x 50mm
Bolt (4), and the shipping bracket (C) from the
Base (85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and
the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
Discard the shipping bracket.
2 81
C
33
6. With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt
Spacer (79) inside the lower end of the Left
Upright (73). Insert an M10 x 96mm Bolt (5) with
an M10 Star Washer (8) into the Left Upright
and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a
second Bolt Spacer (79), M10 x 96mm Bolt
(5), and M10 Star Washer (8).
6
73
5
8
83
Orient the Left Upright (73) and the Left Upright
Spacer (83) as shown. Hold the Left Upright
Spacer and the Left Upright against the Base
(85). Tighten the M10 x 96mm Bolts (5) with
your fingers; do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
82
79
85
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (85) is flat on the floor.
7. Set the Console (87) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console. Remove
the six M4.2 x 19mm Screws (1). Save all six
Screws for step 9.
7
1
Lift off the Pulse Support (109).
1
1
9
109
87
8. Identify the Right Handrail (90), which has a
large hole in the location shown. Hold the Right
Handrail near the Console (87).
8
Console
Wire
Tie
Insert the tie on the console wire into the large
hole in the Right Handrail (90) and out of the top
as shown; use needlenose pliers if necessary.
Next, insert the included plastic tie through the
Right Handrail as shown. Make sure that the
plastic tie holds the console wire against the
inner side. Then, tighten the plastic tie.
90
1
Plastic Tie
Large Hole
1
Attach the Right Handrail (90) with two M4.2 x
19mm Screws (1). Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Start both Screws before tightening
either of them; do not overtighten the
Screws. Then, remove the plastic tie.
87
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
Console (87) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side of the Console.
9. Hold the Pulse Support (109) near the Console
Base (88). Connect the Console Ground Wire
(40) on the Pulse Support to the ground wire on
the Console Base. Then, insert the ground wires
into the Console Base and set the Pulse
Support on the Console Base. Make sure that
no wires are pinched.
9
70
3
1
1
Tighten two M4 x 20mm Screws (3) with two
M4.2 Star Washers (70) into the Pulse Support
(109).
88
1
3
109
1
70
Tighten the six M4.2 x 19mm Screws (1) from
step 7 into the Pulse Support (109) and the
Console Base (88). Start all six Screws before
tightening any of them.
40
Ground
Wire
10
10. Remove the plastic ties from the Right Handrail
(90) and the Left Handrail (not shown). If necessary, press the Cage Nuts (38) into place.
10
Console Assembly
Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78). Remove the long
tie from the Upright Wire (77) and the tie from the
console wire.
Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and
try again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT
CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Then, insert the connectors into
the Right Upright (78).
38
Plastic
Ties
90
Console
Wire
77
Set the console assembly on the Right Upright
(78) and the Left Upright (not shown). Make sure
that no wires are pinched.
77
Long
Tie
78
11. Finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6) with two
M8 Star Washers (10) into the Left Upright (73)
and the Left Handrail (89).
Console
Wire
11
110
Next, finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6)
with two M8 Star Washers (10) into the Right
Upright (78) and the Right Handrail (90). Then,
tighten all four Bolts.
111
88
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the M10 x 96mm
Bolts (5).
89
Press the Left Accessory Tray (110) and the
Right Accessory Tray (111) into the Console
Base (88).
6
10
6
10
73
90
10
6
78
6
11
10
12. Attach the Latch Housing (71) to the Left Upright
(73) with two #10 x 1" Tek Screws (76). Make
sure that the large hole in the Latch Housing
is on the side shown. Do not overtighten the
Latch Screws.
12
Locate the Latch Pin (72). Remove the knob
from the Latch Pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the Latch Pin. Then, insert
the Latch Pin into the Latch Housing (71), and
tighten the knob back onto the Latch Pin.
73
71
Spring
Knob
76
Collar
Large
Hole
72
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; the large hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see
pages 26 and 27).
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Remove the indicated M4.2 x 16mm Screw (12)
and the Access Door (116) from the Console
Base (88).
88
2. Connect the wire on the receiver (A) to the indicated wire extending from the Console Base
(88). Hold the receiver so the small cylinder
is oriented as shown and is facing the
Console Base. Attach the receiver to the plastic
posts on the Access Door (116) with the two included small screws.
Small
Screws
Wire
A
Small
Cylinder
3. Make sure that no wires are pinched.
Reattach the Access Door (116) with the M4.2 x
16mm Screw (12). Discard the other wires included with the receiver.
116
12
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home’s power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and order
part number 146148, or see your local electronics
store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
certified by the developer to meet Apple performance
standards.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
To turn on the power, follow the steps beginning on
page 15. To personalize the console settings, see
page 15. To use the manual mode of the console,
see page 17. To use a personal trainer workout, see
page 19. To view the fitness journal, see page 20.
To reset the fitness journal, see page 21. To use
the stereo sound system, see page 21. To use the
information mode, see page 22.
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display instant
exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart
rate using the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor (see page 22).
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of clear plastic on
the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
In addition, the console features eight personal trainer
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
The console also features a fitness journal, which automatically records and stores your exercise information
so that you can view your workout history and track
your progress.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
miles.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s premium stereo sound
system while you get in shape. This product has been
designed specifically to work with iPod and has been
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
Follow the steps below to personalize console settings.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, the console displays or other electrical
components may become damaged.
1. Select the user mode.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 13). Next, locate the reset/off circuit
breaker on the treadmill
frame near the power
cord. Switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position.
The console can store information and keep track
of workout history for two different users.To select
the user mode, press the Enter button.
When you select the user mode, the word LOGIN
will appear in the display for a few seconds and
then the user mode menu will appear.
Reset
Position
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the display lights as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the display remains lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22 to turn off the demo mode.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the display will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
Important: To highlight options within a menu,
press the up, down, left, or right Navigation
(NAV) buttons. To select options within a
menu, press the Enter button.
Note: To exit the user mode at any time, press the
Back button repeatedly until the manual mode is selected (see step 2 on page 17). To re-enter the user
mode from the manual mode, press the Enter button.
2. Enter user information.
To enter your user information, first highlight the
SETUP option and press the Enter button. The
setup menu will then appear in the display.
HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The console has a user mode that allows you to designate yourself as User 1 or User 2, enter user information before you begin exercising, and select console
settings. The user information you enter will also be
recorded and stored in the fitness journal, which allows
you to view your workout history (see HOW TO VIEW
THE FITNESS JOURNAL on page 20).
Next, highlight the SETUP USER 1 or SETUP USER
2 option and press the Enter button. The user information menu will then appear in the display.
15
Note: You can also turn on or turn off the welcome
screen from this menu. If the SHOW WELCOME
SCREEN option is selected, then a welcome message with the name of the selected user will appear in the display each time you turn on the console. To turn on or turn off the welcome screen,
highlight the SHOW WELCOME SCREEN option
and press the Enter button.
You can now enter your name and your weight.
Highlight the desired option in the menu and press
the Enter button. A cursor will appear in a field in
the display. To enter a number or letter above the
cursor, press the up and down Navigation buttons.
To move the cursor, press the left and right
Navigation buttons. When you have finished entering the desired numbers or letters in the field,
press the Enter button. Repeat this action to enter
all the desired user information. Note: For more information about the RESET JOURNAL option, see
page 21.
To exit the default user menu, press the Back button. The setup menu will then appear in the display.
4. Set the date and time.
Setting the date and time will allow the console to
record your workout history accurately in the fitness journal.
To set the date and time, first highlight the
CHANGE DATE OR TIME option in the setup
menu and press the Enter button. The date setting
will then appear in the display.
To exit the user information menu, highlight the
SAVE AND EXIT option and press the Enter button.
3. Select a default user setting.
To set the date, first press the left and right
Navigation buttons to highlight the month, day, or
year field. Then, press the up and down Navigation
buttons to select the desired month, day, or year.
The console can record, store, and load information for two different users. The default user setting
allows you to choose the user information that will
be loaded and recorded when you turn on the console at the beginning of a workout session.
When you have finished setting the date, press the
Enter button. The time setting will then appear in
the display.
To select a default user setting, first highlight the
SELECT DEFAULT USER option in the setup
menu and press the Enter button. A list of default
user options will then appear in the display.
To set the time, first press the left and right
Navigation buttons to select the hour or minute
field. Then, press the up and down Navigation buttons to select the desired hour or minute; make
sure to select the correct AM or PM time in the
hour field. When you have finished setting the
time, press the Enter button. The console will then
exit the user mode.
To select a default user option, press the up and
down Navigation buttons until an arrow appears
next to the desired option. Then, press the Enter
button. When you select an option, an “x” will appear in the box next to the selected option.
16
HOW TO IDENTIFY YOURSELF AS USER 1 OR
USER 2
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
The console can load information and keep track of the
workout history for two different users. To identify yourself as User 1 or User 2 for a workout session, first
press the Enter button and enter the user mode.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select the manual mode.
The word LOGIN will appear in the display for a few
seconds and then the user mode menu will appear.
Press the up and down Navigation buttons to highlight
USER 1 or USER 2. Note: If you have personalized the
console settings (see page 15), then the name you entered will appear instead of USER 1 or USER 2.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If a personal trainer workout has been selected, remove the key and then reinsert it. Note:
To turn on or turn off the welcome screen, see step
3 on page 16.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Enter button to confirm your choice. The
console will then exit the user mode.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Precision
Quick Speed buttons numbered 1 through 10.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and
decrease buttons. Each time you press a button,
the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you
hold down a button, the speed setting will change
in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press a
button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to
reach the selected speed setting.
If you press one of the numbered Precision Quick
Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually
change speed until it reaches the selected speed
setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
17
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
each time you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the
optional chest pulse sensor.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each time
you press the Incline increase and decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. Note: After you
press an Incline button, it may take a moment for
the treadmill to reach the selected incline setting.
To reset the console, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the optional chest pulse sensor at the same
time, the display will not show your heart rate
accurately.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the sheets of
clear plastic from
the metal contacts on the pulse
bar. In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
• The elapsed time.
• The distance that you have walked or run.
• The speed of the walking belt.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Contacts
• The date.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart symbol will flash in
the display and then your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
• A 1/4-mile (400 meter) track. As you walk or run,
indicators will appear in succession around the
track until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
• The incline level of the treadmill.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
• Your heart rate. Note: Your heart rate will be
shown only when you use the handgrip pulse
sensor or the optional chest pulse sensor (see
step 6).
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
• An animation of a runner.
When the manual mode is selected, the console offers three display modes. Press the Display button
repeatedly to select the desired display mode.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
Regardless of which display mode you select, the
speed or incline setting will appear in the display for
a few seconds each time you change the setting. In
addition, your heart rate will appear in the display
18
HOW TO USE A PERSONAL TRAINER WORKOUT
At the end of the first one-minute segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound. If a different
speed setting and/or incline setting is programmed
for the second segment, the speed setting and/or
incline setting will flash in the display for a moment
to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the second segment and the arrow will move one segment
to the right.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 15.
2. Select a personal trainer workout.
To select a personal trainer workout, press the
Personal Trainer Workouts button repeatedly. The
name, maximum incline setting, duration, and maximum speed setting of the workout will appear in
the display. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the arrow
reaches the right end of the profile. The walking
belt will then slow to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can override the
setting by pressing the Speed or Incline buttons;
however, when the next segment begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed
and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Press the Start button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 5 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
A profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the display. A small arrow below the profile
will indicate your progress.
See step 7 on page 18.
19
HOW TO VIEW THE FITNESS JOURNAL
To view exercise information for a different year,
press the up and down Navigation buttons to
change the year. Note: The fitness journal can
store information for 11 different years.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
5. View exercise information by month.
2. Identify yourself as User 1 or User 2.
After several seconds, the view month menu will
appear in the display.
See page 17.
To view exercise information by month, press the
up and down Navigation buttons to highlight the
desired month in the right side of the display. Then,
press the Enter button. The exercise information
for the selected month will appear in the display.
3. Select the fitness journal.
To select the fitness journal, press the iFit
Fitness Journal button. The console will then load
the stored journal information for the selected user.
6. View exercise information by week.
To enter the date and time, see page 16.
After several seconds, the view week menu will appear in the display.
Note: As you view the fitness journal, press the
Back button at any time to return to the previous
menu or display.
To view exercise information by week, press the up
and down Navigation buttons to highlight the desired week in the right side of the display. Then,
press the Enter button. The exercise information
for the selected week will appear in the display.
The fitness journal can display the following exercise information for the current year:
Time—The total number of hours you have walked
or run on the treadmill.
7. View exercise information by day.
Distance—The total distance you have walked or
run on the treadmill.
After several seconds, the view day menu will appear in the display.
Calories—The approximate total number of calories you have burned.
To view exercise information by day, press the left
and right Navigation buttons until an arrow appears
above the desired day in the right side of the display. Then, press the Enter button. The exercise
information for the selected day will appear in the
display.
Average Speed—Your average walking or running
speed.
Average Pace—Your average walking or running
pace in minutes per mile or per kilometer.
8. Continue to view the fitness journal as
desired.
Vertical Feet—The distance you have climbed in
feet or meters.
Repeat steps 4 through 7 to view exercise information for the desired year, month, week, or day.
Weight—Your weight, as entered in your user information.
9. Exit the fitness journal.
4. View exercise information by year.
Press the iFit Fitness Journal button to exit the fitness journal at any time.
When you select the fitness journal, the year totals
will appear in the display.
Note: To delete the exercise information stored in
the fitness journal, see HOW TO RESET THE FITNESS JOURNAL on page 21.
20
HOW TO RESET THE FITNESS JOURNAL
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
1. Select the user mode.
This product has been designed specifically to work
with iPod and has been certified by the developer to
meet Apple performance standards. To play music or
audio books through the console’s stereo speakers,
you must connect your iPod, MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player to the console through
the audio jack or through the Integrated Universal
Dock for iPod.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Reset the fitness journal.
To delete exercise information stored in the fitness
journal, first highlight the SETUP option and then
press the Enter button. The setup menu will then
appear in the display.
To use the audio jack, locate the audio wire and plug it
into the audio jack near the speakers. Then, plug the
audio wire into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player. Make sure that the
audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, highlight the SETUP USER 1 or SETUP
USER 2 option and press the Enter button. The
user information menu will then appear in the display.
To use the Integrated Universal Dock for iPod, you
need an iFIT Universal iPod Connector. Plug one end
into the Integrated Universal Dock for iPod near the
speakers and the other end into your iPod. Make sure
that the iFIT Universal iPod Connector is fully
plugged in. To purchase an iFIT Universal iPod
Connector, please call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual.
Then, highlight the RESET JOURNAL option and
press the Enter button. A confirmation request will
appear in the display. To delete the information
stored in the fitness journal, use the left and right
Navigation buttons to highlight the RESET JOURNAL option and press the Enter button. To retain
the information stored in the fitness journal, highlight the CANCEL option and press the Enter button.
Next, press the Play button on your iPod, MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the
volume on your personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
After you press the Enter button, the user information menu will again appear in the display.
3. Exit the user mode.
Press the Back button repeatedly until you have exited the user information menus.
21
THE INFORMATION MODE
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select a measurement system of miles or kilometers, to turn on and off the display demo mode, and to
set the contrast of the display.
An optional chest pulse sensor offers hands-free operation as it tracks your heart rate during your workouts.
To purchase the optional chest pulse sensor, call
the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console; when a
tone sounds, release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will
be shown:
The display will show the total number of hours the
treadmill has been used.
The display will also show the total number of miles (or
kilometers) that the walking belt has moved.
The word “English” for miles or “Metric” for kilometers
will appear in the display. Press the Speed increase
button to change the unit of measurement if desired.
Note: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console
will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position,
and insert the key into the console. However, when
you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode
is turned on, the word “On” will appear in the display
while the information mode is selected. To turn on or off
the demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
The display will also show the contrast level of the display. Press the Incline increase and decrease buttons to
adjust the contrast.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
22
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the
arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot
rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight as you raise the frame. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the latch pin is
aligned with the gap between the frame and the walking
platform, and then slowly release the latch knob. Make
sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the gap.
Frame
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Engaged
Latch
Knob
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position
as described above. Make sure that the latch pin is fully
inserted into the gap.
Frame
Handrail
1. Hold a handrail and the frame and place one foot against
one of the wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
Wheel
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the
treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
23
Latch
Pin
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the
latch knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame
downward until it is past the latch pin. Then, slowly
release the latch knob.
Frame
Latch
Knob
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands and
lower it to the floor. CAUTION: Do not grip only
the plastic foot rails or drop the frame to the
floor. Bend your legs and keep your back
straight.
24
Pin
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
c
Reset
Tripped
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 and turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip the Uprights (73, 78) down.
There may be two M4.2 x 16mm (12) in the bottom
of the Belly Pan (69). If there are, remove them.
Note: A Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at least 5
in. (13 cm) long is required.
a
73
69
78
12
12
25
Remove the three M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screws (13)
and carefully pivot the Hood (53) off.
13
53
Locate the Reed Switch (54) and the Magnet (42)
on the left side of the Pulley (44). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the M4.2 x 19mm Screw (1), move the
Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed
reading.
1/8 in.
1
42
54
44
Top
View
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
rear roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Rear Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
26
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a
turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right,
turn the bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each side
of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the
walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking
belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
27
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING: Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL57807.0
R0208A
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
19
4
2
2
4
4
1
4
2
4
5
13
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
9
8
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
3
2
4
1
2
2
3
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M4.2 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 20mm Screw
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M10 x 96mm Bolt
M8 x 25mm Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
M10 Star Washer
M8 Nut
M8 Star Washer
M4.2 x 13mm Belly Pan Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M8 x 90mm Screw
M10 x 30mm Bolt
M6 x 70mm Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
M6 x 45mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Ground Screw
M5.5 x 25mm Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Washer
3/8" Jamnut
3/8" Motor Nut
M10 Nut
6mm Hex Key
Platform Cushion
3/8" Locknut
Hood Clip
Cage Nut
Left Foot Rail
Console Ground Wire
Belt Guide
Magnet
Motor Belt
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Warning Decal
Rear Roller Bracket Plate
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
30
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
10
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Left Foot
Right Foot
Hood
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clip
Frame Spacer
Lift Frame/Roller Ground Wire
Incline Motor
Rear Roller Bracket
Motor
Motor Bracket
Lift Frame Cable Tie
Lift Frame
M8 Flange Nut
Power Cord
Controller
Power Cord Grommet
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Belly Pan
M4.2 Star Washer
Latch Housing
Latch Pin Assembly
Left Upright
Left Bottom Pulse Plate
Audio Wire
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
Upright Wire
Right Upright
Bolt Spacer
Right Upright Spacer
Base Pad
Base Endcap
Left Upright Spacer
Caution Decal
Base
Wheel
Console
Console Base
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Handrail Endcap, Lower
Cable Tie
Key/Clip
Releasable Tie
8" Cable Tie
Left Top Pulse Plate
Filter Wire
15 1/2" Cable Tie
Lift Motor Spacer
Rear Roller
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
4
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
#3 x 1/4" Screw
Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire
Frame Endcap
Base Pad Spacer
4mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
Clamp
Transformer
Pulse Support
Left Accessory Tray
Right Accessory Tray
Handrail Endcap, Upper
Right Bottom Pulse Plate
Key No. Qty.
114
115
116
117
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Right Top Pulse Plate
Key Plate
Access Door
Controller Ground Wire
8" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, M/F
6" Black Wire, M/F
6" Red Wire, M/F
User’s Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
31
17
32
50
29
23
105
51
30
59
22
106
15
23
1
34
9
49
39
17
23
29
50
1
100
22
52
30
35
15
28
41
1
23
9
59
64
23
45
103
14
48
16
23
46
42
1
35
28
14
23
43
47
103
41
64
44
23
16
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL57807.0
R0208A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL57807.0
R0208A
13
53
37
13
37
13
25
37
7
25
60
24
32
61
1
54
108
22
55
56
31
33
22
21
57
62
63
22
26
33
31
18
56
97
58
99
12
31
66
19
117
65
11
11
11
67
11
22
68
12
11
12
33
69
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL57807.0
R0208A
6
10
6
10
71
76
73
72
77
6
10
10
6
83
5
82
78
8
36
22
102
20
79
84
81
4
82
2
77
85
84
104
33
86
36
20
81
8
81
2
2
5
80
33
86
104
81
2
4
34
79
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL57807.0
R0208A
112
87
1
1
89
101
110
91
12
38
75
101
12
96
113
74
114
111
12
12
116
112
115
109
12
88
1
12
27
12
1
1
1
70
3
93
1
1
40
90
1
107
91
1
38
3
70
94
12
98
92
95
35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for ten (10) years after
the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days after the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For inhome service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or to products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 260291 R0208A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.