www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX71808.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of
the warning decal(s). If a decal is
missing or illegible, see the front
cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note:
The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 385
CSX exercise bike. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The 385
CSX exercise bike offers a selection of features
designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Fan
Console
Pulse Sensor
Water Bottle Holder*
Pedal/Strap
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Handlebar
Wheel
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
.
and
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M6 Washer
(55)–8
M8 Locknut
(60)–4
M8 Split
Washer (59)–5
M4 x 16mm
Screw (57)–4
M4 x 22mm
Screw (52)–2
M6 x 38mm Button
Screw (48)–4
M8 x 70mm Button
Bolt (54)–2
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (33)–3
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (51)–4
5
M10 Locknut
(63)–4
M6 x 42mm Button
Screw (49)–4
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin
assembling the exercise bike.
While another person lifts the front of the Frame
(1) slightly, attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the
Frame with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts
(51) and two M10 Locknuts (63).
51
Note: After the exercise bike is assembled,
adjust the Seat (not shown) to the proper position. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the
farthest forward position. Loosen the
Adjustment Knob (17), slide the Rear Frame (2)
forward or backward, and retighten the
Adjustment Knob.
17
3
1
See the inset drawing. Slide the Rear Frame
(2) out of the Frame (1), and then tighten the
Adjustment Knob (17) into the Frame.
2
1
2. Attach the Wheels (18) to the Rear Stabilizer
(4) with two M8 Locknuts (60).
63
2
Press a Wheel Cap (19) onto each Wheel (18).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Rear Frame
(2) with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (51)
and two M10 Locknuts (63).
63
2
19
3. Attach the Seat Frame (7) to the Handlebar (6)
with two M8 x 70mm Button Bolts (54), two M8
Split Washers (59), and two M8 Locknuts (60).
Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.
60
4
63
3
18
51
18
54
59
59
7
6
60
6
19
60
4. Attach the Backrest (5) to the Seat Frame (7)
with four M6 x 38mm Patch Screws (48) and
four M6 Washers (55). Do not tighten the
Patch Screws yet.
4
5
7
55
48
55
5. Have another person hold the Seat Frame (7)
under the Rear Frame (2) as shown. Attach the
Seat Frame and the Seat (12) to the Rear
Frame with four M6 x 42mm Patch Screws (49)
and four M6 Washers (55).
5
48
12
See step 3. Tighten the two M8 x 70mm Button
Bolts (54).
2
See step 4. Tighten the four M6 x 38mm Patch
Screws (48).
55
49
7
55
55
49
7
6. The Console (16) can use four 1.5V D batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the battery cover and
insert the batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure to orient the batteries as
shown by the diagram inside the battery
compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover.
6
16
Battery
Cover
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied power adapter.
Plug one end of the power adapter into the jack
on the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
Batteries
7. Connect the console wire harness to the Upper
Wire Harness (36). Insert the console wire harness into the Upright (13). Attach the Console
(16) to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws
(57).
7
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (8) to the Upright
(13) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (52).
16
Console
Wire
Harness
57
13
8
8
52
36
8. Connect the Upper Wire Harness (36) to the
Lower Wire Harness (27).
8
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (13) to the Frame (1) with three M8 x
25mm Patch Screws (33) and three M8 Split
Washers (59).
13
27
33
59
36
33
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked
with an “L” sticker. Using an adjustable wrench,
firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank (31).
59
1
33
Avoid pinching
the wires
9
Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the right arm of the Crank (31).
31
Strap
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (24) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Left Pedal. Adjust the
strap on the Right Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
Tab
24
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps
to the desired position, and then press
the ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
For effective exercise, the seat should
Seat
be in the proper
position. As you
pedal, there should
be a slight bend in
your knees when the
pedals are in the
most forward position. To adjust the
Knob
seat frame, first
loosen the adjustment knob on the frame. Slide the seat frame forward
or backward to the desired position. Then, retighten
the adjustment knob.
10
Strap
Tab
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the consoleʼs sound system and listen to your
favorite music or audio books while you exercise.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the
console, you can change the resistance of the pedals
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor.
To use the manual mode, see page 12. To use a
preset workout, see page 14. To use the sound
system, see page 14.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the
console, remove the plastic.
The console also offers eight preset workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your
pedaling speed as it guides you through an effective
workout.
11
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower right display
can show your pedaling speed and the
resistance level of the
pedals. The display will
change modes every
few seconds. The display will also show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 5 on page 13).
1. Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the displays and
the workout target pacer will light. A tone will then
sound and the console will be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
The left display will
show a track representing 1/4 mile. As
you exercise, indicators will appear in succession around the
track until the entire
track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected. If you have selected a workout,
reselect the manual mode by pressing one of the
eight workout buttons on the console repeatedly
until a track appears in the left display.
To change the display mode, press the Display
button repeatedly until the desired exercise information appears in the upper or lower right display.
After several seconds, the displays will change
modes automatically as before.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
Note: The console can
display speed and distance in either miles or
kilometers. The letters
MPH or Km/H will
appear while your pedaling speed is displayed to show which unit of measurement is
selected. To change the unit of measurement, first
press the Display button for a few seconds until
the display is blank; then, release the Display button. Press the Fan button repeatedly to change
the unit of measurement. You can also adjust the
volume of the console tones at this time. Press the
Magnetic Resistance increase and decrease buttons to select a volume level between 1 and 5.
When you have selected the desired unit of measurement and volume level, press the Display button again.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the
pedals by pressing the
Magnetic Resistance
increase and decrease
buttons. There are ten
resistance levels. Note: After you press the buttons, it may take a moment for the pedals to reach
the selected resistance level.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
The upper right display
can show the elapsed
time, the approximate
number of calories you
have burned, and the
distance you have
pedaled. The display will change information every
few seconds.
12
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
If there are
Contacts
sheets of plastic
on the metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the plastic. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
The fan has high, low, and auto speed settings;
while the auto mode is selected, the speed of the
fan will automatically increase or decrease as you
increase or decrease your pedaling speed. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals do not move
for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
Pivot the thumb tab
on the right side of
the fan to adjust
the fan angle.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped symbol will flash in the lower right display each time
your heart beats, one or two dashes will appear,
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Thumb
Tab
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound and the console will
pause.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
If the pedals do not move for about five minutes,
the console will turn off and the displays will be
reset.
13
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
the center indicator lights, maintain your current
speed. IMPORTANT: The workout target pacer
is intended only to provide a goal. Make sure
to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
1. Press any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select one of the eight preset workouts, press
one of the eight buttons on the right and left side
of the console.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
resistance level by pressing the Magnetic
Resistance increase or decrease buttons.
However, when the current segment ends, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance level programmed for the next segment.
When you select a preset workout, the name of
the workout and the maximum resistance level will
appear in the display for a few seconds. A profile
of the resistance levels of the workout will also
scroll across the left side of the display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
workout ends.
Profile
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 12.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into either 20 or 30 oneminute segments. One resistance level and one
target pace setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or target pace setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 5 on page 13.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 13.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system while you exercise, plug an audio cable
(not included) into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
During the workout, the workout target pacer will
prompt you to keep your pedaling speed near the
target pace setting for the current segment. When
a left indicator lights, increase your speed; when a
right indicator lights, decrease your speed. When
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume of the speakers using the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
With the left side shield removed, locate the Reed
Switch (43). Turn the Crank (31) until the Magnet (38)
is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next, loosen, but do
not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm Screw (57).
Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from
the Magnet, and then retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays
correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly
adjusted, reattach the left side shield and the left
pedal.
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. To replace the batteries,
see assembly step 6 on page 8.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, you must first remove the Left Shield (9).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the M4 x
16mm Screws (57) and the M4 x 25mm Screw (45).
Then, carefully remove the Left Shield.
9
31
57
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 13.
45
24
38
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
57
57
57
43
57
15
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
16
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
17
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFEX71808.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Backrest
Handlebar
Seat Frame
Water Bottle Holder
Left Shield
Right Shield
Stabilizer Cap
Seat
Upright
Front Bushing
Rear Bushing
Console
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Wheel Cap
Frame Pad
Frame Stop
Reed Switch Clamp
C-magnet Bracket
Left Pedal/Strap
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Right Pedal/Strap
Lower Wire Harness
Resistance Motor
Flywheel Axle
Belt
Pulley/Crank
C-magnet
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
*
*
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
4
4
3
4
2
1
2
8
1
16
4
5
5
6
2
4
–
–
Description
R0810B
Flywheel
Crank Bearing Assembly
Upper Wire Harness
Bearing
Magnet
Tension Bolt
Tension Bracket
M8 Washer
Flywheel Washer
Reed Switch/Wire
Handlebar Cap
M4 x 25mm Screw
Resistance Cable
Return Spring
M6 x 38mm Patch Screw
M6 x 42mm Patch Screw
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 22mm Screw
5mm Spacer
M8 x 70mm Button Bolt
M6 Washer
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M5 Washer
M8 Split Washer
M8 Locknut
M6 Nut
M8 Jam Nut
M10 Locknut
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEX71808.0
54
5
7
44
50
48
55
49
60
12
49
63
2
19
36
65
33
11
3
51
18
51
18
59
59
33
27
26
38
24
31
56
60
47
61
64
57
45
19
60
16
13
62
46
19
1
52
52
57
43
35
23
61
10
9
57
22
63
32
57
8
11
25
57
57
4
63
60
57
55
48
55
49
55
49
55
21
6
44
55
59
R0810B
57
20
35
34
58
57
37
58
53
28 62
39
17 41 61
50
45
14
15
37
42
29
39
40
30
61
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 271563 R0810B
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.