Craftsman EZ3 917.258590 Specifications

8E/ S
CRoFTZHHNO
MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
OWNER'SMANUAL
° Assembly
• Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
oService and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
FOR CONSUMER
all safety rules and instructions
ASSISTANCE
before operating
HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
this equipment.
1-800-659_5917
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE 1S CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS,.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH+
I,
•
•
•
•
•
°
o
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
=
il.
GENERAL OPERATION
Read,understand,and followall instructions
in the manual
andon the machinebeforestarting+
Only allow responsibleadults, who are familiar with the
instructions,
to operatethe machine.
Clear the area of objectssuch as rocks,toys,wire, etco,
whichcouldbe pickedup and thrownbythe blade°
Besuretheareaisclearofo.therpeoplebeforemowing°Stop
machineif anyoneentersthe area.
Nevercarrypassengers+
Do notmowin reverseunlessabsolutelynecessary.Always
lookdownand behindbeforeand whilebacking.
Beaware ofthe mowerdischargedirectionanddo notpoint
it at anyone..Do not operatethe mowerwithouteitherthe
entiregrasscatcheror theguard in place.
Slowdownbeforeturning+
Neverleavea rurmingmachineunattended°Alwaysturnoff
blades,set parkingbrake,stop engine, and removekeys
before dismounting°
Turnoffbladeswhen not mowing+
Stop enginebefore removinggrasscatcheror unclogging
chute.
MowonlyIn daylightor goodartificial light.
Do not operate the machinewhileunder the influenceof
alcoholor drugs°
Watchfor trafficwhenoperatingnearorcrossingroadways°
Useextra carewhenloadingor unloadingthe machineinto
a traileror truck°
!11. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity, Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area°
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
°
•
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriousIy
injured or interfere with safe machine operation+
Never allow chiidren to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
•
•
IV.
SERVICE
,,
Use extra care in handlinggasoline and other fuels. "Theyare
flammable and vapors are explosive..
Use only an approved container,
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running+ Allow engine to cool before refueling+ Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater_
Never run a machine inside a dosed area.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition+
Never tamper with safety devices° Check their proper
operation regularly°
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing°
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object+
Repair, if necessary, before restarting..
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grass catchercomponents are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary+
Mower blades are sharp and can cut.. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them_
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
•
•
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes
tipover
death.
up the
are a major factor related to loss-of-control
and
accidents, which can result in severe injury or
All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
=
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
•
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
•
Use slow speed° Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
o
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the stopes slow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
•
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope+. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope+
DO NOT:
°
Do not turnon slopes unlessnecessary, and then, turnslowly
and gradually downhill, if possible+
°
Do not mow near drop+offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliffor ditch, or if an edge caves in°
•
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
°
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground_
°
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
•
•
°
•
•
°
°
safety
precautions.
It
means
Look for this symbol
to point
out important
CAUTIONfl!
BECOME
ALERTltf
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
wtre
and placewtre
where up,
it cannot
contact
starting
when setting
transporting,
adjusting or making repairs+
_+
!: L]
!!'
!! ! !] !!'!!]!]!!]!]!!!J!!J!!
!!]!!!!!]!'!
!!
A WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
,i
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance_
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service CentedDepartment. We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractoro
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions witt
enable you to assemble and mahtain your tractor propedy, Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
SERIAL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
16
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
35 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 10W-30 (above 32'_F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
4.0 PINTS
W!O FILTER: 35 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .040")
CHAMPION RC12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
NOT ADJUSTABLE
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD: 5_5
REVERSE: 2_4
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
!5 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MtN CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30_35 FT, LBS.
14 PSI
10 PSi
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
A Sears maintenance
uct.
Contact
AGREEMENT
agreement
is available
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe
°
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual
•
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grass-coy ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any)_ If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator
on this prod-
your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
30
240
UIR
the safety rules.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
i Hi lIHllllllIHIHlllllll'llIH,lllllllllllmlll.,,
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if thisCraftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears witl repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material
or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
•
°
•
•
Expendable items which become worn during no_mal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improperstorage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual,
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE
PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIP*
MENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (1N-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE
AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY
APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES,
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights,and you may also have other rightswhich may vary from state to state
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO, D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
3
ESTATES,
IL 60179
FABLE OF
lllllllllll llllll,,llll,
lllll,
lllll
i
ill
J
ii
i i
.................................................................................
SAFETY RULES ......... '.......... '....................................... 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 16-19
WARRANTY .................................................................. 3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES .......................................... 5
ASSEMBLY .............................................................. 7-10
OPERATION ........................................................... 11-16
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 21-27
STORAGE ................................................................... 28
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 29-30
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 32-49
REPAIR PARTS- ENGINE .................................... 50-55
PARTS ORDERINGISERVICE ................ BACK COVER
INDEX
Engine:
A
Operation .......................................................
12-16
Air Filter .....................................................
20
Operating Mower ..................................................
!4
Accessories ........................................................
5
Air Screen ................................................................
19
Options:
Adjustments:
Cooling Fins ...............................................
20
Accessories ........................................5
Brake ..............................................................
24
Oil Change ........................................................
19
Spark Arrestor ..........................................
3,40
Carburetor .................................................
27
Oil Level ......................................... 19
Mower
Oil Type ...................................................
15,19
Front-To-Back ......................... 22
P
Preparation .................................... 15
Side-To*Side ...................................
22
Repair Parts ............................ 50-55
Parking Brake ................................ 12-13
Throttle Control Cable .........................
27
Starting ...............................................................
15
Parts Bag ..............................................................
6
Air Filter, Engine..................................................
20
Storage .....................................................
28
Parts, Replacement/Repair ...................
32-49
Air Screen, Engine ................................................
19
Product Specifications ..............................3
F
Assembly ......................................................
7-10
Filter:
R
Air Filter ......................................... 20
B
Repair Parts ................................................
32-55
Fuel .......................................................................
20
Battery:
Fuel:
Charging ................................................
8
S
Type ......................................................................
15
Cleaning .............................................
18
Storage
.........................................................
28
Safety
Rules
.........................................................
2
Starting with Weak Battery .......... 26
Fuse ............................................................................
26
Storage ..........................................................
28
Seat ...............................................................
8
Terminals ..............................................
18
Service and Adjustment_, ......................
21-27
Belt:
H
Carburetor ..................................................
27
Motion Drive
Fuse .....................................................
26
Hood Removal/Installation ......................26
Hood Remova!/Instaltation ...............
26
RemovallReplacement ............ 24
Mower Belt(s)
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement .........
o.......23
Removal/Replacement ............ 24
Blade:
Mower Belt(s)
Remova!/Replacement ................
23
Sharpening ....................................................
18
Mower Adjustment
Replacement .............................................
18
Front-to-Back ...................................
22
Brake Adjustment .............................................
24
Side-to-Side ...................................
22
Mower Removal/Installation ......... 21
M
C
Tire Care ...................................................
8,18,25
Maintenance Schedule ...............................
17
Carburetor Adjustment ........................................
27
Slope
Guide
Sheet
...........................................
59
Mower:
Controls, Tractor .................................................
!2
Spark
Plug(s)
..............................................................
20
Adjustment, Front-to*Back ................
22
Customer Responsibilities ...................
17-20
Adjustment, Side-to-Side .............. 22
Specifications ....................................................
3
Engine:
Blade Replacement .................................
18
Starting the Engine .................................15
Air Filler .........................................................
20
Blade Sharpening ................................
18
Steering Wheel .......................................
7,25
Air Screen ....................................19
Cutting Height .............................................
13
Cooling Fins ..........................................
20
Stopping the Tractor .....................................
t3
Installation ...................................... 29
Engine Oil ..........................................
15,19
Operation .................................................
14
Storage ..............................................................
28
Fuel Filter ........................................
20
Removal ........................................................
2!
Spark Plug(s) ..............................20
T
Mowing Tips .....................................................
16
Tractor:
Muffler
..........................................................
20
Throttle
Control
Cable
Adjustment ........27
Battery ..........................................................
18
Blade ...............................................
18
Spark Arrester ....................................
3,40
Tires ..........................................................
8,18,25
Lubrication Chart .............................
17
Trouble
Shooting
Chart
.......................
29-30
Maintenance Schedule ............ 17
O
Transaxle
........................................................
t9
Tire Care .......................................
8,18,25
OiI:
Transaxle ........................................
19
Cold Weather Conditions .............
15,19
W
Cutting Height, Mower ...............................
13
Engine ....................................................
19
Warranty ....................................................................
3
Storage .....................................................
28
E
Wiring Diagram ..............................................
32
Electrical:
Wiring Schematic ...........................................
31
Interlocks and Relays .........................
26
Schematic ....................................................
31
Widng Diagram .............................. 32
4
A
Ri
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available throughmost Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractorwas purchased..
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
GAS CAN
ENGINEOIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
%
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor° Many of these are listedbelow with brief explanations of how they can help
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for' your tractor.
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration.
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and leaves for a
healthier', nearer looking lawn_ Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plastic bags.
BUMPER protects front end of tracLor from damage.
CARTS make hauling easy.. Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly.,
CORING AERATOR takes smal! plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass rools. 36-inch swathe 24
hardened steel coring tips 150 Ibl.capacity weight tray_
EASY oIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster_
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain_
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments).
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of"scalping" on uneven terrain. For mower decks not so
equipped_
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted teaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty springtine
teeth..Usefulto prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper_ Mounts behind tractor'.
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KII", once installed, lets you
mulch, discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades._For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convertible
mowers.. See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual.
SNOW BLADE forsnow removaL only, !4-inch high,48-inch wide
blade clears 42-inch pathwhen angled left or right. Raises, lowers
with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceabIe, reversible scraper
bar.. (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight..)
SNOWTHROWER has 40-inch swath.. Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat.. 6-inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet, Lift controlled at
tractor seat, (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight.)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source, includes booms for
automatic spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying, Wand
has adjustable spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and liquid fertilizers..
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing easy.. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand°
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves.
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate and compost garden residue... Titier has its own built-in
liftand depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch..
Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the tractor
drawbar and go_ Optional accessories
convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hitl[ng._..without too_s.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top;clear plasticwindshield offers 360 degree
visibility.. Hinged metal doors with catch, Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector' in summer° Optional accessories include: tinted/
tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper;
12-volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top.
VACS for powerful collection of heavygrass clippings and reaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach
places. VAC/CHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder..
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications.
Uses (t) 55 tb..weight..
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber,
ROLLER for smoother _awn surface. 36-tnch wide, 18-inch
diameter water-tight drum holds up to 390 Lbs.of weight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to tuff. Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum..
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials.
5
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Parts packed separately
in carton
(1) Shoulder Bolt
5/16-18
Seat
(1) Knob
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga
Steering
Wheel
lL__tainer
Springs (double loop)
Video
Cassette
Mulcher
Plate
!
Manual
Parts Bag
_ :
ii1,11 IIIIIIII
,11111,,,1111111
,111ii1,1,1,
i, iii
(4) Retainer Springs (single loop)
Parts bag contents not shown full size
iii
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(2) Screws
#10 x 5/8
(2) Lock
Washers
#10
_k
(2) Centerlock Nuts
•
_(2)
(2) Gauge
Wheels
_
Washers
3/8
x(2)
7/8
x 14 Gauge
Front Link Assemblies
(2) Weld Nuts #10
I_
(2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
Wheel
Steering
Insert
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4_20
(2) Keys
t
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8
x 16Ga.
(2) Lock 1/4
Washers
Slope Sheet
6
Steering
Sleeve
BLY
Your' new tractor has been assernbled at the factory with excL_ptionof those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes_
To ensure safe and proper' operation of your tractor, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper' tightness_
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed_
(1) 3/4" wrench
(2) 7/16" wrench
Fi="-.
_
(1) 9/16" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 1/2" wrench
Tire pressure gauge
(!) 3/4" socket w/drive ratchet
When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
_
LARGE FLAT
WASHER
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON
UNPACK CARTON
-
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6)_
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
•
Remove mower and packing materials_
o
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove_
t
/
BEFORE
SKID
ROLLING
ATTACH STEERING
TRACTOR
OFF
1/
_ _
/
t/
_
.._//
/
I/
FIG. 1
WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
•
Remove Iocknut and large flat washer from steering
shall
•
Positionfront wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward,,
Slide the steering sleeve over' the steering shaft.
•
f
1
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of controls)
•
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift leve_to
its highest position.
o
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto adapter.
•
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake
pedal°
•
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with Iocknut
and large flat washer previously removed,, Tighten
securely,
•
°
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel°
•
Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission (See 'q'O TRANSPORT" in
the Operation section of this manual),.
Roll tractor backwards off skid,,
°
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT:
CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID,
7
BLY
illll
CONNECT
iill illlllll i Ill
BATTERY(See
IIIIIII
Ill
I Illlll
I IIIIl,I III
J_
IIII Illll Illllll
Fig. 2)
IIIIIIIII
I
IIIIIIIIIIII
III
IIIIIIIIIIIIII
I
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3)
II
IIIII
IIIII
IIIIII
II
IL
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob°
nals. Before connecting battery, remove
metalDo bracelets,
wristwatch
CAUTION:
not short battery
termibands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Lift hood to raised position,i
.
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard_
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps,.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nuL Tighten securely°
Close terminal access doors.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
-
Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely.,
Do not tighten.
•
°
Tighten shoulder bolt securely..
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seal
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutchlbrake pedal all the way
down.
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position_
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.
SHOULDER
BOLT
.
_
_-_
_ \_
o
_,'
\\"\_="'-_'_\ \"
\\ \
\\\
Use terminal access doors for:
°
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
•
Inspection for corrosion.
AD,
UST EN,
•
Testing battery,
KNOB
•
Jumping (if required).
Periodic charging,
FIG. 3
LOCK
WASHER
HEX NUT
DISCARD TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE CAPS
_
\
.....f._-.o oo.
TERMI'hAI_"'!
ACCESS
DOOR
',
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
FLAT
WASHER
_
_ '_
The tires on your tractorwere overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes° Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
HEX
BOLT
•
. .......
i_
=
"!;>_'_"_]_
_,_lll!l_--_
; 1
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
•
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted,, See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual..
POSITIVE
°ABLE
FIG. 2
8
BLY
INSTALL MOWER
Figs. 4 and 7)
AND DRIVE BELT
.
(See
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control. Engage parking brake.
•
Cut and remove ties securing anti-sway bar and belts.
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck.
.
o
-
Slide mower' under tractorwith discharge guardto right
side of tractor..
IMPORTANT: CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING IN
ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES. INSTALL BELT INTO
ENGINE PULLEY GROOVE.
•
Install one front link in top hole of the Loll. front mower
bracket and L.H. front suspension brackeL Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown.
Install second front linkin R.Hofront suspension bracket
and retain with singEeloop retainer spring as shown.,
•
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spring°
Install clutch rod in clutch lever-. Secure with retainer
spdng
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise to remove
slack from mower' suspension.
Raise deck to highest position..
-
Assemble gaugewheels as shown using Iongshoulder
bolts, 3/8 washers, and 3/8-16 centerlocknuts_ Tighten
securely_
°
Adjust gauge wheels before operatihg mower as shown
in the Operation section of this manual.
CHECK
MOWER
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.
See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
-
Slide rightside of mower back and install link in top hole
of RH_ front mower bracket. Retain with single loop
retainer spring as shown.
CHECK
BELTS
•
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise until it
stops°
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control.
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual Verify that the befts are
routed correctly.
o
•
Place the suspension arms on outward pointing deck
pins, If necessary, rock and raise front of mower to
align deck pins with the holes in suspension arms,
Retain with double loop retainer springs with loops
down as shown.
CHASSIS
BRACKET
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER SPRING
(outward pointing
deck pins)
FOR PROPER
CLUTCH
LEVER
POSITION
RETAINER
SPRING
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
CLUTCH
ROD
SUSPENSION
ARMS
OF ALL
ENGINE
PULLEY
FRONT
LINK
SINGLE
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
SHOULDER
BOLT
GAUGE
WHEEL
3/8WASHER
MOWER
BRACKET
318-16
CENTER
LOCKNUT
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
ANTI-SWAY
SPRING
BAR
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
IDLER
PULLEY
DISCHARGE GUARD
FIG. 4
9
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL MULCHER
6)
•
PLATE (See Figs. 5 and
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown.
NOTE; Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down.
•
Tighten hardware securely.
°
•
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position..
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown..
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.
°
•
i,
.......................
!
LATCH
HOOKS
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
operation.
TO CONVERT TO BAGGING
DISCHARGING
FIG. 6
v"CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BESTPERFORMANCEAND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
OR
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
¢" All assembly instructions have been completed..
,/ No remaining loose parts in carton.
v" Battery is properly prepared andcharged
(Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
v" Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,," All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were ovednflated at the factory).
,./ Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
v" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
#" Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
v" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
drive position.
NOTE; It is not necessary to change blades° The mulcher
blades are designed for discharging and bagging also.
HOOK POINTS
DOWN
WELD NUT
FROM THE TOP
LOCK
WASHER
WELD.
NUT
SCREW
"_
LATCH
HOOK
LOCK
WASHER
WASHER
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRA CTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
WELD
NUT
,/
,/
Engine oil is at proper Ievel.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
,/ Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
_" Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition,
,z It is imtdortant to purge the transmission before you
operate your new tractor for the first time. Follow
roper starting and transmission purging instructions
See "TO START ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in Operation section of this manual).
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
_'_-SCREW
FIG. 5
10
OPERATION
HJlIH,
These symbols may appear on your tractor or' in literature supplied with the prodi]ct Learn and understand their meaning,.
+
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWAR D
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
11
OPERATION
i lUl
ill
i i,i1_,,,
_,,,_
....
_,,
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Comparethe illustrationswith yourtractor tofamiliarize yourselfwiththe locationsofvadous controlsand adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
IGNITION SWITCH
LIGHT SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
LEVER
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
CLUTCH/BRAKE
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
FREEWHEEL
CONTROL
LIFT
PARKING BRAKE
LEVER
PEDAL
KNOB
MOTION CONTROL
LEVER
SPEED
3 MPH
2 MPH
1
FIG. 7
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB: Used to release attachmerit lift lever when changing its position,
MOTION CONTROL LEVER: Selects the speed and
direction of tractor,
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lower the
mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine,
FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowlytowing the tractor with the engine off,
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on and off_
THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL: Used for starting and
controllingengine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used fordeclutchingand braking the tractor and startingthe engine.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER: Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position,
AMMETER - Indicates charging (.÷) or discharging (-) of
battery.
12
OPERATION
i Ill
III
IIIIIII
Illlll
illlllll
nm ,
I
I
ii
I ii
I
II
Illl
II
I
Ill
II ,I,,,,,,IIH,H,,,,I'
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which carl
result in severe eye damage. Always wear' safety glasses or eye shields while operating your
tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over the spectacles or standard safety glasses,
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
•
BRAKE (See Fig. 8)
Your tractor isequipped with an operator presence sensing
switch, When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
Depress clutchforake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
.
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"DISENGAGED" POSITION
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key,
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use,.
•
Never use choke to stop engine.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass,. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas°
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaw
ing the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
LEVER "ENGAGED"
POSITION
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
IGNITION
Afways operate engine at full throttle,
KEY
•
THROTTLE/
CHOKE
CONTROL
LEVER
•
PARKING
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate,,
Full throttle offers the best mower performance,,
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig, 8)
BRAKE
POSITION
(See Fig. 8)
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of rnovement is controlled by the
motion control lever,
=
MOTION CONTROL
LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL "DRIVE"
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
PARKING BRAKE
"DISENGAGED" POSITION
(See Fig, 8)
Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED" position_
CUTt'ING
HEIGHT
°
Turn knob clockwise ((",l) to raise cutting height.
-
Turn knob counterclockwise
height.
(_"_,)to
lower cutting
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4"° The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running_ These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed,.
o Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position,
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position,
IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED,
ENGINE Move throttle control to slow (,,_)
MOWER
The cutting height iscontrolled by turning the height adjustrnent knob in desired direction.
GROUND DRIVE -
•
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position,
(See Fig, 8)
MOWER BLADES .
•
TO ADJUST
FIG. 8
STOPPING
°
Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N)
position,
Release parking brake and clutchlbrake pedal
position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (,,t_)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire",
13
.
The average lawn should be cutto approximately2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth°
o
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice_ Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired heighL
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
GAUGE WHEELS
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
(See Fig, 9)
=NllIHllHllllu/=/l/
Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface.
°
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See "TO
ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT' in the Operation section of this manual).
•
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off
the ground° Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole
with shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8-16 locknutand
tighten securely_
•
_
BRACKET.
._/_,
Ill J
/ l=UIUI/=
hills
with slopes
greater
15down
° and
CAUTION:
Do not
drive than
up or
do not drive across any slope,
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
GUAGE
WHEEL
MOUNTING
= =u/ = / =J /
o
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills,
°
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
°
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position°
i
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
braker
•
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position
IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCHtBRAKE PEDAL tS DEPRESSED
-
318 WASHER --.._
SHOULDER BOLT
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting_
•
Make all turns slowly°
GAUGE
FIG. 9
TO OPERATE
TO TRANSPORT
(See Figs, 7 and 111)
When pushingor towing you r tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
MOWER (See Fig. 10)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine.
•
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control
•
°
Select desired height of cut.
Lower mower with attachment lift control
°
Pull freewheel control knob out and hold in position by
inserting retainer spring into forward hole of control rod,
.
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
=
•
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH.
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch controt.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be su re hood isclosed and
secured to tracton Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc).
IA
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
LEVER "ENGAGED"
POSITION
ATTACHMENT
LEVER
HIGH POSITION
.'j
.',"
LOW
.'..L-----_POSfflON
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
FIG. 11
DISCHARGE
FIG. 10
14
OPERATION
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 16)
•
The engine in yourtractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil,.
°
°
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground_
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off.
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove
and read oil level If necessary, add oil until "FULU'
mark on dipstick is reached.. Do not overfill
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
°
o
To change engine oil, see the Customer' Responsibilities section in this manual..
°
Fill fue! tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane., (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life),. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness,.
IMPORTANT; WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32_F(0aC), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohot or using ethanol or' methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage.. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage° To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or pemlanent
damage may occur°
filler' neck, Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled
oil orFill
fuelto Do
not store,
spill
or
CAUTION:
bottom
of gas
tank
use gasoline near an open flame,
ENGINE
(See
Fig. 8)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine..
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.
.
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position_
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position°
o Move.throttle control to choke (N) position.,
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
•
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)
°
When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle
control in the choke (\]) position until the engine runs
roughly, then move thrott e control to fast (,¢_)position.,
This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature.
HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
=
ADD GASOLINE
TO START
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
•
When engine starts, move the throttle control to the fast
(,te_)position.
° The attachments and ground drive can nowbe used. if
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as follows:
° Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
o Place the motion control lever' in neutraL.
Release the parking brake and let the clutch!brake
slowly return to operating position.
= Allow one minute for transmission to warm up..
This can be done during the engine warm up
period.
o The attachments can also be used during the engine
warm-upperiod afterthe transmission has been warmed
up.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual..
PURGE TRANSMISSION
CAUTION: Never engage ordisengage
freewheel lever while the engine is running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for' the first tirne_ This procedure wil{ remove any
trapped air' inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor,.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT,
IT
SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION
BEFORE OPERATIN'G THE TRACTOR.
°
o
°
Insert keyinto ignition and turn keyclockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts, Do
not run starter continuousfy for more than fifteen seco
onds per minute_ If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,,_)
position, wait a few minutes and try again_ If engine still
does not start, move the throttle control back to the
15
choke (1\1)position and retry,.
Place tractor safely on Ievel surface with engine off and
parking brake seL
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
Sitting inthe tractor seat, start engine° After the engine
is running, move throttlecontrol to slow (.e!,) position.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hold for five (5) seconds, Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds° Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
OPERATION
NOTE: Dudng this procedure there will be no movement of
drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic dnve
system
=
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position_ Shutoff engine and set parking brake°
°
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
driving position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section
of manual).
•
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse position° After the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the
motion control leverto the neutral (N) position, Repeat
this procedure with the motion control lever three (3)
times.
•
F
1 ¢:....
J]
FIG. 12
MULCHING
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH° CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
Your tractor is now purged and now ready for normal
operation,.
°
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the _rass
and not be noticed., Also, the mulched grass will bodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawm Always
mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed as this
will provide the best recutting action of the blades..
°
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet.. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action,.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoom
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun,.
°
For best results, adjust the mowercutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one4hird of the grass
blades (See Fig. 13)o For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clipping& When doing a second Cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path..
MOWING TIPS
°
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
•
Mower should be propedy leveled for best mowing
performance,. See 'q"O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine,. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
•
°
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clipdPings.Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
esired height..
-
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing°
°
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired°
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
°
°
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 12),.
•
MOWING TIPS
°
Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawno
MAX 1/3
FIG. 13
16
CU
IBILITIES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULARSERVtOE
/_._"S
Check Brake Operation
............V _' .
Check Tire Pressure
_V v
ERVtCE DATES
. V # .......
.
V _ .
.
iT
Check for Loose Fasteners
A
ShatpenJReplace
T
Check BatteryLevel/Recharge
0
Clean Battery and Terminals
V e
R
Check Transaxle
I_
.
I1_
Mower Blades
, ii i,o Cha
!1_7
ii............
i........ !_4
v'
:
_
v'
: _
Cooling
, ,
.............
t_
=
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
_5
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
_/_
Check Engine Oil Level
_
tf
Change Engine Oil
'iF
Clean Air Fillet'
N
Clean Air Screen
_,G
Inspect Muffler!spark
6#4 ,
]_1,2,3 .........
.
6#4
.....
. $/'2 ....................
_2
..................
Arrester
|
Replace Oil Filter (if equipped)
N
E
€!eanEngineC°oilngFlns
_#'
$,'_1,2
i
I i
i
i¢Ii
Replace Spark Plug
11/
Replace Air Filler Paper' Cartridge
6#_'_
"
t_ /
Replace Fuel Filter
12 34 -
Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in htgh ambient temperatures
Service mere often when operating In dirty or dusty conditions,,
If equipped with oil filter, change oil every 50 hours
Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy sell.
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
5 - If equipped with adjustable system,,
6 - Not required if equipped with mainlenance-free batlety
7 - Tighten front axle pivot boil to 35 tt.qbs maximum.
Do net overtighten
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor' does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence° To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
(_SPINDLE
ZERK_
_
CHART
--
SPINDLE ZERK(_)
I_--FRONT
WHEEL®
-_ BEARING
ZERK
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear'.. A new spark plug and clean air filter-assure
proper air4uel mixture and help your engine run better
andlast Ionger,
LI
BEFORE EACH USE
=
Check engine oil level.
•
Check
•
°
Check tire pressure,
Check for loose fasteners,
blake
operation°
®SAE
30 MOTOR OIL
®GENERAL
®REFER
17
PURPOSE GREASE
TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OiL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS,
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF_LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY
ME
SIBILITIES
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
AIways observe safety rules when performingany maintenance,
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
BRAKE OPERATION
•
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
•
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balanGer)°
•
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion ofthe steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position, I[ either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
TIRES
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tiros (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual),
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber,
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE (See Fig. '15)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not°
BLADE CARE
CENTER HOLE
/
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE
REMOVAL
(See
Fig. 14)
.
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
°
Remove hex bolt, lockwasher and flat washersecuring
blade.
•
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
°
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and fiat washer in
exact order as shown.
FIG. 15
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its lifeo
° Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs.. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but ifyou
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
BLADE
FLAT WASHER ,_
•
Keep battery bolts tight°
,
Keep small vent holes open.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for i hour
Corrosion and dirt on the battery' and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
MANDREL
TRAILING
EDGE UP
_,_'_,,,_
Keep battery and terminals clean,,
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
ASSEMBLY
__
•
•
Remove terminal guard.
•
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
°
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry_
-
Clean terminals and battery cable endswith wire brush
until bright°
°
-
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (see "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).
I
LOCK WASH ER -,..,,._
HEX BOLT (GRADE 8)*
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIRED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
FIG. 14
18
CUSTOMER
TRANSAXLE
ILITIES
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 16 and 17)
COOLING
Determine temperature mangeexpected before oilchange.
All oil must meet API service classification SF, SG or SH.
°
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
° Oil will drain more freely when warm°
°
Catch oil in a suitable container.
°
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil
• •
°
Remove drain plugo
= After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
= Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
manual
•
Use gauge on oil fill cap!dipstick for checking level.
insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading. Keep oil at FULL line on dipstick. Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished.
The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept
clean to assure proper cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is
running or while the transmission is hot.
=
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intactand
clean.
°
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean
coohngfins.
TRANSAXLE
PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance isnot required for'the life ofthe transaxle. Shouldthe
transaxle ever leak or require servicing,contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deteriorationand wear after 100 hoursof
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
AIR CLEANER
COVER
COVER KNOB
WING NUT
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
ENGINE
RUBBER
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF, SG or SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
CLEANER
BASE
AIR CLEANER
PAPER
CARTRIDGE
GRADES
L FILL
CAP/DIPSTICK
ll}lllT_ |1
4ii
°F
m limm
-20"
°c -3o"
O"
-2o'
TEMPERATURE
30 °
-t_)
o
t
32 °
40 °
o°
60"
lo"
80"
2o"
100 =
30,
AIR SCREEN
,to'
RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OiL CHANGE
FIG. 16
FIG, 17
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc°)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F, Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil,
CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 17)
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if thetractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Checkthecrankcase oil level before starting the engine and
after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill cap/
dipstick securely each time you check the oi! level.
19
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 17)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter°
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every I00
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
•
Remove knob and cover°
•
Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
•
°
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water,
°
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it to dry,
OIL FILTER /
•
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
•
FIG. 18
MUFFLER
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartddgeo
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized
air, as this will damage the cartridge.
Inspectand replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage
•
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
SPARK
°
Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover and tighten
knob securely.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of use, whichever comes
first. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times_
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating_
(See Fig. 18)
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
•
Place new fuel _ter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor°
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
°
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline°
CLAMP
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year°
•
Drain oil from engine crankcase (See 'q_O CHANGE
ENGINE OIU' in this section of this manual, through
step remove drain plug)o
•
•
Remove oil filter and wipe off filter adapter_
Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber
gasket on replacement oil filter.
•
Install replacement oil filter on filter adapter. Turn oil
filter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filter
adapter, then tighten filter an additional 1/2 turn.
•
•
(See Fig. 19)
The fuel _ter should be replaced once each season. If fue!
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required°
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled_
ENGINE OIL FILTER
PLUGS
FU____
/
CLAMP
FILTER
FIG. 19
CLEANING
-
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etco of all foreign
matter.
Fill crankcase with new oil (See 'q'O CHANGE ENGINE OIL in this section of this manual). For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on
page 3 of this manual.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
°
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
Start the engine and check for oil leaks. Correct any
leaks before placing engine into full operation.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water ouL Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine lifeo
2O
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
........................................................................
_
,,lllll
,lll.ll
.
CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
*
i
Q
Depress
clutch/brake
pedal fully and set parking brake,
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key°
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped°
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 18)
°
•
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position
•
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting.,
•
°
Lower mower to its lowest position_
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever' by removing
retainer spring.
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket.
•
°
°
•
o Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS..
TO INSTALL MOWER
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck.
Raise attachment lift to its highest position..
Remove two retainer' springs from each front link and
remove links.
CLUTCH
LEVER
SUSPENSION
ARMS
Slide mower forward and remove belt from engine
pulley.
RETAINER
SPRING
FRONT
SUSPENS!ON
BRACKET
CLUTCH
ROD
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
ENGINE
LIFT
LINKS
CHASSIS
LINKS
RETAINER
SPRINGS
MOWER
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 20
21
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
.........
i....................................
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
(See Figs° 23 and 24)
IMPORTANT:
DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDEr
IF
THE FOLLOWING
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY
SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE.
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway_ Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manua 0.
If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front isapproximately 1/8" to
1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs, 21 and 22)
•
Raise mower to its highest position_
°
At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height
from bottom edge of mower to ground° Distance "A" on
both sides of mower should be the same or within I/4"
of each other,
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
°
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandre! at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
•
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side,
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front links are equal in length,. Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8".
•
To Iower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side°
•
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut wilt change mower
height about 1/8'L
•
Recheck measurements after adjusting..
•
If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns,,
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
°
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
-
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
°
•
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
When distance "D" is t/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"F" against trunnion on both front links,.
Recheck side-to-side adjustment,.
MANDREL
GROUND LINE
FIG. 21
SUSPENSION
ARM
FIG.
BOTH
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT
FRONT
LINKS
MUST
23
BE EQUAL
IN LENGTH
NUT
FIG. 22
NUT "E"
NUT
FRONT LINKS
22
TRUNNION
FIG. 24
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
MOWER DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig° 25) •
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.,
Disengage attachment clutch control
•
Remove four screws from L,,H. mandrel cover and
remove cover'.
•
°
Roll belt over the top of L.H. mandrel pulley.
Remove belt from engine pulley_
°
o
Remove belt from idler pulleys,
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface_
MOWER
BLADE DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface
Engage parking brake.
•
Remove mower'drive belt (See'`TO REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual),
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this rnanual)_
Remove four screws from R.H mandrel cover and
remove cover°
°
°
Disconnect secondary clutch rod from pivot rod by
removing retainer spring.
=
Carefully roll belt off R_H. mandrel pulley,,
Check primary idler' arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate freely.
=
Remove belt frorn center' mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and L.H. mandrel pulley°
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig. 25) = Install belt in both idlers, Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown.
°
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freeiy_
°
•
Install new belt onto engine pulley.
°
°
Roll belt into upper groove of L,.H, mandrel pulley,.
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers_
Reassemble L.H. mandrel cover'.
°
°
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket°
°
install new belt in lower groove of LHo mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown_
Rol! belt over RH_ mandrel pulley_ Make sure belt is in
all grooves properly,.
o
SCREWS
L.H.
MANDREL
IDLER
PULLEYS
ENGINE
PULLEY
=
o
Reconnect secondary clutch rod to pivot rod with
retainer spring°
Reinstall R.H. mandrel cover..
°
Reinstall mower-to tractor (See "INSTALL MOWER
AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual),,
°
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT in this section of this manual),
PIVOT ROD
MANDREL
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE BELT
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BELT
KEEPERS
LoHoMANDREL
FIG. 25
SPRING
SWAY BAR
BRACKET
IDLER(
PULLEY
FIG. 26
23
RETAINER
SPRING
I
]
SECONDARY
CLUTCH
ROD
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
,,==,,U,=N=,,/J,===W,=,,l=l=l===lH,l=,l=l
H ==ill=ill=l= ill
TO ADJUST
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 28)
BRAKE (See Fig. 27)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxleo
MOTION
,'l
,ll
I
ill
I
DRIVE BELT
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted°
Park the tractor on level surface° Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of leftfootrest.,
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parkingbrake°
•
o
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod°
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual.)
•
Remove upper belt keeper°
•
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler,
-
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades,
Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downward
from around engine pulley,,
o
If distance isother than t-3/4", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1o3/4". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
Road test tractor for properstopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary,. Contact your nearest authorized service _center.
=
•
Install new belt by reversing above procedure,
IMPORTANT: MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS.
WITH PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
PULLEY
TABS
IDLER
BELT
JAM
NUT
IDLER
OPERATING
ARM
KEEPER
TRANSMISSION"
INPUT PULLEY
DO NOT TOUCH THIS NUT. IF FURTHER BRAKE ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
FIG. 27
FIG. 28
24
'"'I"HI'"UlN"H"I'"I"HI'HI
I'""1HHIIIlll,l,II,,
I
"
IJ
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
'JIIUI'I'III'II"II"'IUHHI/"""I'HI'UI'U
''/
TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL
(See Fig. 29)
LEVER
TO ADJUST STEERING
Park tractor on level surface_ Stop tractor by turning
ignition key to "OFF" position, and engage parking
brake.
=
Adjust motion control-lever by tighteningadjustment
Iocknut one half (1/2) turn°
1'11'
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center/department.
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR
REPAIRS
(See Fig. 30)
NOTE: If for any reason the effort to move the motion
control lever becomes too excessive, reverse the above
adjustment procedure by loosening Iocknut 1/4 to 1/2 turn°
Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if
necessary_
*
Block up axle securely°
o
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washersto allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose)..
°
Repair tire and reassemble.
-
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axleo Insert square key..
o
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover_
o
WASHERS
RETAINING
RING
ADJUSTMENT
LOCKNUT
FIG. 29
TRANSMISSION
U' 'Hi=
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steer'ing wheel and reassemble per instructionsin the Assembly
section of this manual
The motion control lever has been preset at thefactory and
adjustment should not be necessary.
If for any reason the motion control lever will not hold its
position while at a selected speed, it may be adjusted at the
friction pack located on the right side of transmission..
•
J J/=''=='='
!
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
AXLE COVER
Should your' transmission require removal for service or
replacement, it should be purged after reinstaHation and
before operating the tractor', See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in Operation section of this manual°
_
SQUARE KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 30
25
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BA'n'ERY
(See Fig, 32)
CAUTION:
TO REPLACE
Lead-acid batteries gener-
and smoking materials away from batateexplosive
gases.
Keepsparks,
flame
teries. Always
wear
eye protection
when around batteries.
"NEGATIVE"
°
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
°
AND
RELAYS
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO REMOVE
HOOD
AND
GRILL
ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 33)
•
Raise hood°
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery_
•
RED cable last from both batteries.
(+)
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
"POSITIVE"
°
INTERLOCKS
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis_
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery°
°
BULB
Raise hood.
•
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged,
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A t2
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM°
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM.
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES_
HEADLIGHT
•
°
-
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor_
°
To replace, reverse above procedures.
(-)
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
HOOD
LH, PANEL
BOLT
FIG. 33
FIG. 32
26
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
ACCELERATION
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Fig. 34)
CONTROL
.
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable° tf adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
°
•
If holes are not aligned, _oosencable clamp screw and
align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1/4" drill bit
through both holes,.
°
Pu]i throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable
clamp screw,, Remove alignment pencil or drill bit.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
Move throttle control lever from slow (.¢!.) to fast
position.
If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn,
peat test and continue to adjust, if necessary,
engine accelerates smoothly..
High speed stop is factory
damage may result°
adjusted°
Do not adjust
CABLE
CLAMP
SCREW
(See Fig. 35)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load,, If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
SPEED
BRACKET
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine givinga leaner
fuel/air mixture, Turningthe adjusting needlesout (counterclockwise)increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture,
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT_
THROTTLE
LEVER
TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE IS
FIG. 34
NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is tow ernissiono It is
equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needte with a limiter
cap, which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed
by the cap. Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap= The
limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting
needle.
°
Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see above)_
•
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes,. Make
adjustments with engine running and shift/motion control
lever in neutral (N) position.
°
ldte speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
(._) position, engine should idle at 1750 RPM. If
engine idles too slow OH'fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained°
.
Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in
slow (.¢!,) position,turn idle fuel adjustment needle in
clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn needle
o a point midway between those two positions.
o
(,_)
fuel
Reuntil
-
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED.. OVERSPEEDtNG
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER!
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS..
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from slow (.€_) to choke (N) position_ Slowly move
lever from choke (1\1)to fast (,_) position.
Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hole in speed
control bracket are aligned.,
=
TEST-
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
IDLE FUEL,
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
FIG. 35
Recheck idle speed, Readjust if necessary.
27
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT iS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
1N ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE iN STORAGE.
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where
fumes
may store
reachthe
an tractor
open flame
CAUTION:
Never
with
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure,
/ 11/,1
Jl_
;:
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage_ When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area,
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual)°
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructionsin the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual,
•
Be sure that afl nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened° inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting..
Fully charge the battery for storage_
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging,,
•
•
•
•
Drain the fuel tank..
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty..
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season..
•
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuet gum deposits during storage.. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container.. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor, Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
•
•
CYLINDERS
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)°
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
•
Remove spark plug(s)..
•
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
•
Turn ignitionkey to "START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil
-
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces_
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust°
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
if possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt°
•
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture, Do not use plastic, Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust..
IMPORTANt: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND
28
EXHAUST
AREAS
ARE
STILL
WARM,,
TROUBLESH
OOTING POINTS
ii
CORRECTION
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
t
2.
3.
4,
5.
6
7
Out of fuet,
Engine not"CHOKED"
Engine flooded
Bad spark plug
Dirty air filler,
Dirty fuel filter,
Water in fuel
8,
9
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
1Q
Hard to start
1/ mmuu JJJJJlluull_u,.J
t,
2,
3
4
5,
6,.
7,.
pmpedy,
8
9
I0,
Engine valves out of adjustment,.
Fill fueltank.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug,
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter,
Check atl wiring,
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustmer}ts
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department
1,
2,
3.
4,
5
6
7
Dirty air filter
Bad spark plug,
Weak or dead battery
Dirty fuel fllte[,
Stale or dirty fuel,
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
I.
2.
3,
4,
5
6
7
8
Engine valves out of adjustment
8,
Clean/replace air fitter,,
Replace spark plug,
Recharge or replace batter,]
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline
Check afl wiring,
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section,
Contact ar_ authorized service centeddepartment,
Engine will not turn over
1
2
3
4.
5,
6
7,
8
9
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed,.
Attachment clutchts engaged,
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse,
Corroded batterytermtnals,
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty ignition switch,
Faulty solenoid or starter,.
Faulty operator presence switch(es}
t.
2.
3,
4
5
6,
7,,
8.
9
Depress clutchibrake pedal
Disengage attachment clutch
Recharge or replace battery.,
Replace fuse,
Clean battery terminals,
Check all wiring.
CheckJreptace ignition switch
CheckJreplace solenoid or starter,,
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Engineclicks but will not
start
1,
2,
3
4
Weak or dead battery
Corroded batterytarmina]s
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty solenoid or starter,
1
2
3
4
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals,
Check all wiring
Check/replace solenoid or starter
Loss of power
1.
2.
3,.
4,.
5,
6,
7
8
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast,
Throttle in "CHOKE" posilion,
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dirty air filter.
Low oil leveVdirty oil.,
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel fitter,
Stale or dirty fuel
Water in fuel.
1,
2
3
4
5,
6,
7,
8
9.
Excessive vibration
10
tI
I2,
13
14,
Spark plug wire loose
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler,.
Loose ordamaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment
15,
Engine valves out of adjustment°
Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed,
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower housing,
Clean/replace air filter,,
Check oil level!change oil,
Clean and regap or change spark plug,
Repiacefue_li]ter.
Drain fuet tank and refill with fresh gasotine_
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fue! filter
t0, Connect end tighten spark plug wire
11, Clean engine air screen/_ns,,
12, Cleanfreplace muffler,
13
Check atl wiring.
t4
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
seelion,
15, Contactan authorized
servicecenteddepartment,
1
2.
3.
1,. Worn, bent or loose blade
2
Bent blade mandrel
3, Loose/damaged part(s),,
29
Replace biade, Tighten btade boil
Repface blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s) Replace damaged parts
LESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
POINTS
CORRECTION
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
1
Faulty operator-safety presence control system
1.
Check wiring, switches and connections, if not
corrected, contact an authorized service canted
department.
Poor cut - uneven
1.
2.
3
4,
5.
Worn, bent orloose blade
Mower deck not level
1.
2
Replace blade° Tighten blade belt
Levet mower deck.
Buitdup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass_ leaves, and trash around mandrels
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1.,
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction In clutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen Fdler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
I.
2.
3,
4.
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
1.
2.
3
4
Engine speed too stow
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass
Mower deck not level.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9
t0.
t 1.,
Lowtuneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade°
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mowerddvebeltwom.
Blades improperly Installed.
improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
I.
2.
3
4,
5
6.
7.
8
910.,
11.,
obstruction.
mower drive belt.,
idler puIley.
blade mandrel.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
ShiftIo slower speed,
AIIow grass to dry before mowing,
Level mower deck
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade bolt
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinsta!l blades sharp edge down,
Replace with blades listed in this manuaI.
Clean around mandrals to open vent holes..
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
Switch is "OFF",
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch
Loose or damaged wiring,
Blown fuse.
1.
2,
3,
4.,
5.,
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s),
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1,,
2,
3..
4.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections
Faulty regulator (If so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
1.
2,
3.
4.
Replace battery
Check/dean eli connections.
Replace regulalor.
Replace alternator..
Loss of drive
1.
2.
3
Freewheel control in"disengaged" position.
Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken.
Air trapped in transmission during shipment
or servicing.
1
2.
3
Place freewheel control in "engaged" position
Replace motion drive belt.
Purge transmission..
1,
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine,
Headlight{s)not worklng
(tf so equipped)
L
,,,,,
,,
,
,,,
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
3O
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before slopping engine.
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
SCHEMATIC
BLACK
O
REO
BATTERY
| .....
RED
FUSE 30 AMP,.
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
STARTER
OLAGK
,©
WHITE
, ©,
D
SOLENOID
WHITE
SEAT
IGNITION
SWITCH
SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
WHITE
_I
1
I
"'%0
8LACK
z
I
7 f - - 7T_-- - - i" _-
0"_"_°'
','--o f
ATT'MENTCLUTCH
(CLUTCH OFF)
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
O
SPARK
D
BLACK
Cl
[
'
1
GAP
PLuG
PLUGS
ON
TWIN CYL ENGINES)
IGNITIONuNIT __)(2
_UEL:
"_'
LINE
!
!
BLUE
CHARGING
SYSTEM
OUTPUT
15 AMP OC @ 3600 RPM
!
1
A
m
......................
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
REGULATOR
_t
"YELLOW
ORANGE
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM
[REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
HEADLIGHTS
BROWN
IGNITION SWITCH
PosITIoN
CIRCUIT
"MAKE"
OFF
G+ M+ L
RUN/LIGHT
B + L
NONE
A+ Y
RUN
B + L
NONE
START
B+ L+ S
NONE
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM,
0
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
/7 -7
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE,
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
WILL DIM, AS THE ENGINE IS
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST,
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
ELECTRICAL
22
42
24
!
/
!
12o
I
\
\\
\
\
32
917.258590
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
19
20
21
144926
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
150109
145769
153664
STD551t25
73350400
136850
22
24
25
4152J
146136
146148
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
55
70
108824X
145491
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
156149
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
122822X
17490508
140426
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery 12 Volt 30 Amp
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 uric x 3/4
Washer
Washer
Nut
Tube, Plastic, 46"
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt BTR FRT 1-4-20 x 7.5
Holddown Battery
Nut, Push Nylon 1/4 Bat. FrL
Switch Interlock Push-In
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Harness, Light Socket
(Includes 4152J)
Bulb, Light
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 24"
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/
16 Wir 22"
Fuse, 30 Amp
Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 21"
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ignition
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Key Switch
Key, Ignition
Harness, Ignition
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover', Terminal, Red
Solenoid
Nut Keps Btk Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 15 Amp
Screw, Thdro! 5/16-18 x 1/2
Harness Engine Koh Cmd-L 15AR
All component dimensions given in U,,S, inches
1 inch = 25,,4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
119
3O
\
36
87
29
17
36
36
26
26
25
28
121
31
44
9O
86
26
114
33
10
118
3
26
3
34
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
6
8
9
10
11
13
17
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
38
39
44
47
50
59
64
66
71
73
86
87
90
114
115
117
118
119
120
121
122
t23
!24
125
140
--
PART
NO.
155051
140356
17490612
155923
126471X
145203
72140608
145218
145217
136673X558
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
136373X428
136374
140002X558
137113
t45244X558
145243X558
STD533707
108067X
139886
139887
140675
105531X
137304
110436X
150272
156276X012
73640400
17580408
I36670X558
136671X558
STD551025
145349
121794X
144283
145595
19092016
137271
137269
137270
157105
157107
74180412
158418
5479J
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, Thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Type TT
Saddle
Clip, Fuel Line
Dash, Plastic
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Panel, Dash, RH
Hood Assembly
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x t3/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
Grill
Lens, Bar, Clear
Fender
Bracket Assembly, Fender
Footrest, LH
Footrest, RH
Bolt
Nut, Pal
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, LH
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, RH
Fender Strap
Nut, Push, Nylon
Rod, Support Hood
Bushing, Snap, Split
Dash, Lower
Plate, Dash
Nut
Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20 x 1/2
PanelAssembly, RH
PanelAssembly, LH
Washer 17/64
Bracket, Support, Dash
Cover', Access
Washer Serrated Disk 13/32 x t
Bracket, Clutch Mech SRS YT 95
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga_
Rivet, Ratchet, Female
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Rachet, Male
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, Hood LH
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, Hood RH
Screw, Machine 1/4-20 x 3/4
Bracket SuspensionFront
Plug, Btn Blk 359 Diao
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
REPAIP, pARTST_ACTOR
. . MODEL NUMBER 9!7.258590
51
59
J
62
03
97
36
53
__
30
/
61
91
06
+tOO
36
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
8
10
15
16
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
PART
NO.
150071
142431
143995
141002
76020416
74490544
73800500
74780616
73800600
130564
145627
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
145204
124236X
130807
74760512
15507i
120183X
19211616
1572H
123674X
74760644
4470J
154777
19131312
127783
154604
123205X
74760624
73680600
73680500
105710X
105709X
74760620
140294
140312
17490612
8883R
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle (See Breakdown) Hydro
Gr Model 310-0650
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Rod Shift Hydro LT
Pin Cotter' 1/8 x I CAD
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gro 5
Nut Lock HexW/Inso 5/16-18 Uric
. Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16Uncxt
Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 Unc
Knob, Deluxe 1/2-13
Rod, Brake Hydro
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD,
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pu!ley, Idler, Flat
Bolt
Spacer', Split
Keeper, Belt Idler
Washer I3/32x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Pulley, idler, V-Groove
BellcrankAssembly
Retainer', Belt
Bolt
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Bolt Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V_Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Center Span
Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Ty. TT
Cover, Pedal
KEY
NO.
PART
NOo
63
64
65
66
69
70
7t
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
81
82
83
84
86
87
88
89
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
t00
102
t03
104
105
106
116
1t8
121
140t86
71170764
STD551143
154778
142432
156470
140158
19132012
156347
121199X
121749X
t2000001
123583X
!21748X
140154
123782X
19171216
140548
71208
19212016
12000008
151146
74780536
74780524
142564
t40462
!44643
4497H
140469
73510600
191!1216
141322
73940800
140156
71070516
74780520
72110610
154774
154419
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Engine
Bolt Hex
Washer
Keeper' Belt Engine
Screw
Keeper Belt Engine
Strap Torque Lh Hydro 18/20" T
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Strap Torque Rh Hydro 18/20" T
Spacer, Split
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x I-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Shaft Asm, Cross Hydro 20" Tires
Spring Torsion T/A
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga
Rod, Tie Hydro 20" Tires
Bushing Rod Stdg. 629/632 ID
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga,,
Ring Klip #5304-62
Console, Shift
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/6-18 Unc x 1-1/2
Line Fuel Hydro 4"
Fan, Hydro 7"
Control Bypass Hydro 20" Tires
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad
Keeper' Bolt Rh Hydro 0750. 18/20"
Nut Keps Hex 3/8-16 Unc
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer Bellville .501D x 1.50D
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/4-20 Unf
Arm, Control Hydro
Screw Cap Hex 5/16 x 18 x 1
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 Uric x 1-1/4
Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-t6 x 1.25
Spacer Bellcrank
Nyliner Clutching STL
NOTE: Afl component dimensions given in U,S inches
I inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
STEERING
ASSEMBLY
39
4B
62
68
67
43
28
10
30
38
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
STEERING
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
17
18
19
20
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
121472X
154427
154422
154423
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
156438
STD551137
STD541350
154779
73901000
156543
57079
124035X
126684X
71200410
127501
154406
126847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD561210
138171
32
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
52
53
62
65
66
67
68
130465
145207
152927
126805X
1007t2K
STD541537
100711L
140216
121749X
106933X
121232X
6855M
146841
131291
106451X
73680600
156595
154780
154404
74781044
154429
DESCRIPTION
Steering Wheel
Front Axle Assembly
Spindle Assembly, LH.
Spindle Assembly, RH.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer' 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Ktip
Bearing, Steering Column
Link, Drag
Washer, Lock
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 UNF
Bearing, Axle
Nut, Lock, Flange 5/8-11 UNC
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Washer, Thrust _515 x °750 x _033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shin] 1/4 x 5/8 x °062
Screw Hex Socket 1/4-20 x 5/8
Pittman Shaft Assembly
Bracket, Steering
Bushing, Link, Drag
Gear, Sector
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Screw, Thd., Roll, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin
Bracket, PVT Man. CL LVR V2
Sears
Rod, Tie
Bushing, Steering
Screw
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer 53 x 2°25 x .160
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering Dash P/L Mtl Bfk
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Knob, Rd
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Lever, Asm Clutch MWR SRS
Link, Clutch, w/Nibs 5.688 Zinc
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC Gr. 2
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Kit, Steering Assembly, Service
Spacer AxJe
Bearing Arm Pittman
Bolt Fin Hex 518-11unc x 2-3/4
Brace Axle
NOTE: All component dimensions giver_in UoS inches
1 inch = 254 mm
39
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
SEAT ASSEMBLY
18
28-.-....__
28
5
21
12
KEY
NOo
PART
NO,
1
2
5
6
7
10
1t
12
13
14
15
16
140123
140551
145006
STD541437
124181X
155925
120068X
121246X
121248X
72050411
134300
121250X
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Clip, Pushqn Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Pan, Seat
Knob, Seat
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
Spacer, Split .28 x .88
Spring
17
18
21
22
24
25
27
28
PART
NO,
123976X
124238X
153236
STD541431
19171912
127018X
17490608
150176
DESCRIPTION
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 TY-TT
Bolt 5/16-I 8 UNC x 3/4 wiSems
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
4O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
DECALS
19
20
6
3
/
9
18
7
25
7.
18
4
10
11
12
13
26
21
14
26
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
tl
12
t3
14
18
PART
NO.
140837
146705
146706
142341
133644
142241
156787
146709
156439
4900J
146046
151401
139346
159408
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decaf
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Saddle Parking Brake
Hood, R.H°
Hood, L.H.
Drawbar Cntrl Mvt Hyd Lt
Customer Maintenance
Side Panel, Kohler
Mower, EZ3
Fender, Craftsman
Caution, English
Clutch/Brake, English
V-Belt Drive Schematic
Chassis, 46"
V-Belt Schematic
Ins. Hood 16HP OHV Polo
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
-- ----
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
4_10
7
11
41
PART
NO,
150333
146710
138047
138048
149516
15140O
106202X
156835
145245
145247
138311
157286
157287
PART
NO.
59192
65139
106222X
59904
5
6
7
8
9
10
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
122082X
7152J
11
--
104757X
144334
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Cap Cnsmr Help Line Srs
Decal, Insert Strg Std Auto USA
Decal, Battery Diehard Sears
Decal, Panel Side Diehard Sears
Decal, Battery Dangr/Psn Srs_ Eng
Decal, Grille LT IPC Sears
Reflector, Tail, Light Red/Amber
Decal, Dash lnst Oper English
Pad Footrest Rbr Sq Craftsman
Fastener, Pop In Footrest
Decal, Lift Handle
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service item Only)
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire (10 oz_Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
ENGINE
8O
77 ._.."_
4
I
32
31
34
©
39
40
29
\
OPTIONAL
23
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
135
42
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
ENGINE
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
134265
17720410
3
........
4
14
15
16
23
29
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
!59420
13280328
13200300
STD551231
156123
137180
151346
152334
123487X
106082X
17490512
8543R
......
39
40
41
62
77
79
80
81
109227X
3645J
139277
STD551131
19101216
M740108025
74760508
128861
DESCRIPTION
Contro!, Throttle
Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 5/8
Engine (See Breakdown) Kohl Model
No. CV16S-PS 43509
Muffler
Nipple, Pipe 3/8 NPT x 3_1/2
Elbow, Standard 90°, 3/8-18 NPT
Washer
Shield, Browning
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, FueITank
Clamp, Hose
Pad, Spacer I x ! x I BIk
Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Line, Fuel
Ptug, Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Pad, Idler 1o75 x .75 x °06
Bushing
Stem, Tank Fuel
Washer, Lock
Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
BoltHex
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 UNC x 1/2
Nut Flange 1/4-20 UNC Starter Nut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
MOWER LIFT
2524
23
7
!
8
41
10
49
37
38
30
3
40
50
\
26
4
6
6
11
5
13
19
i
13
20
i_
161718
20
20 __
32
19
32
44
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
MOWER LIFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
36
37
38
40
41
49
50
136971
136968
t38284 .
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
i39865
139866
STD624008
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
t39868
STD624008
t10807X
19131016
137150
76020308
137167
73350600
138057
150233
140302
73540600
155097
123935X
17490512
19112410
123934X
145212
110452X
NOTE;
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm., Inner w/plunger
Shaft Asm Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 2t/32 X 1 X 21 Ga
Bearing Nylon
Grip Handle Ftuted
Button, Plunger
Spring Cprsn
Link Lift Lh
Link Lift Rh
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BlkZinc
Nut Lock W/Wsh 1/2-13 Unc
Arm Suspension Rear
Spring Retainer'
Nut Special
Washer' 13/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Spring"
Pin Cotter' 3/32 x 1/2
Rod Adjust Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Knob Infinite 3/8-16 Uric Black
Trunnion Inf Height
Bearing Pvto Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Pointer, Height indicator
Plug, Hole
ScrewThdrol 5/16_t8 x3/4
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Gauge
Scale, Height Indicator
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut Push Phos & Oil
All component dimensions given in U.S_ inches
1 inch = 25,4 rnm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER DECK
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
_
46
41
116
117
21
21
23
24
25
26
29
28 _ _.
27
15
83
77
103102
81
9
/
76
78
8
92
1_
101
46
lO6
._7102
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
!
3
5
6
8
9
10
156948
138457
4939M
130832
850857
10030600
140296
11
12
13
152443
129895
137553
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3i
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
137152
110485X
140329
72140505
132827
145055
73680500
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
157788
19111O16
131491
138776
129963
153531
137266
144945
17490628
19131316
131494
156086
144917
137273
17490620
122052X
144949
133943
145059
137729
144959
158818
73680600
72110612
153390
DESCRIPTION
Deck Asm,, Mower 46"
Bracket Asm_, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear' (Sway Bar)
Bolt, Patched 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr. 8
Washer, Lock Hvy., Unplated 3/8
Washer, Hard Blade, Mower
Vented
Blade, 46" Mower Deck
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel #6204
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
(includes Key No. 12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Round
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Head, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower 46"
Nut, Crownlock 5/t6-18 UNC
Stiffiner, Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector'
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Washer- 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Hex Head, Thdroll
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrei
Nut, FIgoTop Lock Cntr. 9/16
Anchor, Spring Deck 46"
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Tytt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga_
Pulley, Idler-, Flat
Keeper, Belt, Idler
Pulley, Idler', Driven
Spring, Secondary 44/46/50 Vent
Screw, Thdrotl 3/8-16 x 1-t/4 Tytt
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Washer, Hardened
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut, Crownlock 3/8_16 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr..5
Washer, Felt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
52
53
54
58
59
60
61
62
63
67
68
69
70
71
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
85
86
87
89
92
101
102
103
t04
105
106
116
117
1t8
119
126
127
- --
156493
19131312
74780616
156488
157034
156722
139888
131870
156473
74760512
156487
73350600
142028
133551
76020412
156474
127847
154808
127845
127498
153701
121748X
12000029
4497H
129803
10O4O6O0
158565
158373
146927
73800600
145579
71161010
1007100O
19061216
130758
2029J
137644
133957
7393060O
19121414
156472
146763
157112
---
143651
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler, Flat, 46 Pri. Drive
Washer, 13/32 x t3/16 x 12 Ga..
Bolt, Fin_Hex 3/8-16 x I Gro 5
Link, Brake 46" Mech
Guide, Belt 46" Mower
Arm Assm. Brake 46"
Bolt, Shoulder' 5/16-18 Type TT
Spring Return
Bracket, Clutch Rod Pivot
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod, Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Trunnion, Adj._94
Rod, Pivot with Nibs
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Link, Clutch 46" Mech_
Arm, Clutch Secondary
Lever, Assm° Clutch Primary
Keeper, Spring
Bushing, .747 OD.. x ..794 ID.
Spring, Mower Clutch
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga_
Ring, Clip
Retainer Spring 1"
Bolt, Shoulder' 3/8-16 Uric
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spring 3/8
Bolt Cart Sh 3/8-16 x 2_0 Gr,. 5
Bracket, Extension
Spring Ext.. Return
Locknut, Hex, w!lnsert 3/8-16 UNC
Cover, Mulching
Screw
Washer, Lock #10
Washer
Latch Asm_ Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel, Wide
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga_
Arm, idler, Deck 46" Mech..
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove Dim. 4,.25
Deck Complete (Std.. Deck-Order
separately mulcher plate and gauge
wheel components Key Nos_.101106 and 116-118)
Mandrel Assmo Service
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25..4 rnm
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
- MODEL NUMBER 310-0650
58
39140_ "
34
18
28
59
26
23
\
19
t4
90
33 52
91
4
5
"36
t14
1t3
48
35
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
17
18
19
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4t
142930
142931
142932
142928
142933
142934
142935
150771
142937
142938
142939
142940
142941
150772
150773
142944
142945
142946
150774
142948
142949
142950
142951
142952
142953
142954
142955
150777
150778
142958
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
- MODEL NUMBER 310-0650
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Lower
Assembly, Upper Housing
Seal, Lip
Ring, Wire Retaining
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Shaft Ball
Bearing, Cradle
Bearing, Thrust 30 x 52 x 13
Swashptate, Variable
Block, Cylinder Assembly
Arm, Trunnion
Seal, Lip
Guide, Slot
Shaft, Motor
Bearing, Thrust 42 x 68 x 16
Block, Cylinder Assembly
Seal, Lip I0 x25x7
Actuator, Bypass
Center Section Assembly Kit
Seal, Lip 26 x 42 x 8
Ring, Retaining
Washer 26 x 35 x 1
Oil Filter Element
Arm, Bypass
Ring, Retaining
Arm, Actuating
Pin, Actuating
Bolt 5/16-24 x 1-3/4
Locknut, Hex 5/16-24 UNJC
Brake Rotor!Stator Kit
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
43
44
52
53
56
58
59
62
63
64
68
69
83
85
88
89
90
91
92
93
113
114
119
134
135
139
140
Washer' 7/16 x 7/8 x .060
Differential Assembly
Washer 3/4 x t5 x.13
Seal °75 x 1.25 x.250
Shaft, Input
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1.38
Pin o50D x,43 1Dx .750
Arm, Control
Puck, Dampener'
Set Screw
Spring
Stud 5/16-24
Jackshaft Assembly
Jackshaft
Screw, Cap
Washer 7/16 x I x 1/2
Sleeve Bearing
Seal, Wiper
Spring, Block
Washer, Block Thrust
Cap, VentAssembfy
Fitting, O-Ring Assembly
Spacer
Nut, Castle 5/16-24
Pin, Cotter
Spring, Compression
Nut, Hex 5/16-24
142884
150829
142991
142961
142963
142964
142965
142966
142967
142920
142969
144610
142971
150806
142973
142974
142975
142976
142977
142978
142917
142918
142980
144607
144608
150775
150776
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
KOHLER ENGINE - MODELNUMBER
NUMBER
917.258590
CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
PS-43509
......
CYLINDE-R
HEA0,VA"LvE
ANOBREATHER
I
22
9
14
_
\13
14
18
CRANKCASE
19
_,_4
5O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
CYLINDER HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
12 351 02
12 755 63
12 411 01
12 041 10
12 017 01
t2 017 02
t2 016 01
t2 016 02
X-75-23
12 318 19
25 186 01
12 599 03
M-0640034
12 089 01
12 173 01
t2 755 03
12 468 05
1211213
12 086 15
X-426-9
12 326 O3
M-0645020
12 096 07
M-0545010
1201801
12 402 02
DESCRIPTION
Lifter, valve (2)
Kit, cylinder head (includes 3-17)
Rod, push (2)
Gasket, cylinder' head
Valve, intake (Std.)
Valve, intake (°25)
Valve, exhaust (Std..)
Valve, exhaust (,25)
Plug, allen hd. pipe 1/8
Cylinder Head
Arm, rocker (2)
Pivot, rocker arm (2)
Screw, hexoflange M6xL0x34 (2)
Spring, valve (2)
Cap, valve spring (2)
Kit, retainer (2)
Washer, plain 13/32
Spacer, head bolt exhaust port
Screw, hex. flange M10x1.5x81 (5)
Clamp, hose (2)
Hose, breather
Screw, hex. flange M6x1.0>'.20 (5)
Cover, valve w/nipple
Screw, hex. flange M5x0_8xl0
Retainer, breather reed
Reed, breather
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
t4
15
16
17
18
19
PS-43509
12 032 03
Block, cylinder
12445 02
M-0839025
12 380 17
12 755 49
12 089 18
12 422 08
12 422 09
12 422 10
12 422 11
12 422 12
12 422 !3
12 422 07
t2 144 19
12 874 07
12 874 08
12 874 09
12 018 O2
12 108 07
12 108 08
12 108 09
12 O67 05
12 067 06
12 380 01
12 043 05
M-0631005
12 144 02
52 139 O9
!2 755 64
2O t2 144 24
21 X-25-102
22 12 032 01
23 SM-063t015
24 12 154 05
51
DESCRIPTION
Sea!, crankshaft
(Use Short Block 12 522 !8)
Strap, lifting
Screw, hex. flange MSx1.25x25
Dowel, locating (4)
Kit, camshaft (Includes 7-8)
Spring, actuating
Shim, camshaft - b_ue
Shim, camshaft (A.R.) red
Shim, camshaft (AoR.) yellow
Shim, camshaft (A_R.) green
Shim, camshaft (A°Ro) gray
Shim, camshaft (AoRo)black
Shim, camshaft (AR) white
Shaft, balance
Piston w/Ring Set (Stdo)
(Includes 11-12)
Piston w/Ring Set (.25)
Piston w/Ring Set (°50)
Retainer, piston pin (2)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.25)
Ring Set (.50)
Connecting Rod (Stdo)
Connecting Rod (_25)
Pin, governor regulating
Gear, governor assembly
Washer, plain 6mm
Shaft, governor gear
Plug, cup
Kit, gov. cross shaft w/clip
(includes 20,24)
Shaft, governor cross
washer, plain 1/4
Seal, governor cross shaft
Washer, plain 6ram
Clip, hitch pin
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR-KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER
MODEL
NUMBER
917,258590
CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
PS-43509
BLOWER,,HOUS!NG ANDBAFF_S
!
C_2
!
13
_4
/
22
o_
10
12
2o...__
19_
2
7_
10
52
5
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER PS-43509
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
!3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
12 086 14
12 468 03
24 162 03
M-0639016
12 112 01
12 15703
41 403 09
X-22_11
236602
X-42-15
12 025 35
41 155 02
M-0548025
24 085 01
12 t32 02
X_728-1
M-05450t0
12 584 07
12 452 02
12 086 35
M-0461013
12 584 06
NOT ILLUSTRATED
25 518 29
25 518 05
12 176 31
X-25-5
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex.,flange M1Ox1.5x46
Washer, plain 3/8
Screen, grass
Screw, hex. flange M6xl _0x16 (6)
Spacer, fan (4)
Fan
Regulator, rectifier
Washer, lock (2)
Connector
Key
Flywheel
Connector (4 contact)
Screw, hex. cap M5x0.Sx25 (2)
Stator assembly _ 15 amp
Spark Plug
Clip, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange M5x0_8xl0 (2)
Module, ignition
Terminal
Screw, hex..socket M5x0.Sx20 (2)
Screw, pan head M4.2x13 (2)
Module, speed advance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
M-0545010
24 468 10
12 146 07
M-0645020
24 O96 05
220534
12 027 54
12 063 O5
25 154 02
SM-0545020
M-0645016
12 063 O8
12 063 01
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8xl0 (8)
Washer, plain 1/4
Plate, blower housing
Screw, hex.. flange M6x1.0x20
Cover, pinion
Washer, plain 5/16 (2)
Housing, blower
Baffle, intake side
Clip, mounting (3)
Screw, hex.
hexoflange
Screw,
flange M5xOoSx2013l
M6x1.0x16
Baffle, cylinder head
Baffle, cylinder
AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Lead
Lead
Harness
Washer, plain 5/16"
10
25
12
12
12
12
12
12
t2
12
341
096
083
100
083
032
094
072
086
DESCRIPTION
O3
24
08
01
05
10
12
03
0t
12 041 02
Knob, air cleaner cover
Cover, air cleaner
Precteaner, element
Wing Nut
Element, air cleaner (Includes 6)
Seal
Base, air cleaner (Includes 8-9)
Stud M6x1.0x75
Screw, hex..cap #10 Hi-Lo thread
forming (2)
Gasket, air cleaner
NOTILLUSTRATED
1211353
Decal, aircleaner
53
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER ENGINE-
-- MODEL
MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.258590
CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
i
STARTING SYSTEM I ..................................
,Ul,!,Jl!,llli,illlllll ii i
_N_NE
i
PS-43509
i i[
CONTROLS
i
@
2
C
3_
@
@
10
....
oIL PAN/LUBRICATIO N
2
I
............
@
6
21
/
20
_16
_17
54
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
MODEL
NUMBER
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S,TYPE
917,258590
NUMBER PS-43509
STARTING SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO, NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
M-0839070
25 098 05
12 755 54
12 227 06
12 170 05
12 22i 01
12 227 13
12211 01
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hexoflange M8x1.25x70 (2)
Starter assembly (Includes 3_8)
Kit, drive end
Cap, drive end
Armature
Kit, brush & spring
Cap, commutator end
Bolt, hex. flange 1/4-20x4-5/8 (2)
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
KEY PART
NOo NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
t7
18
19
20
12 038 01
25 755 13
12 153 03
12 153 02
12 12304
SM-0545020
12 153 01
25 162 07
12 096 O3
M-0545016
25 462 09
X-75-2
12 050 01
X-75-10
!2 393 01
12 153 06
t2 096 34
M-0545016
!2 032 03
24 086 16
21
22
24 086 17
12 199 38
DESCRIPTION
Dipstick assembly (Includes 2-3)
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes 3)
O-Ring, oil fill cap
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8x20
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Screen, oi! pickup
Cover, oil pickup screen
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8x16
Valve, oil pressure relief
Plug, pipe
Filter, ell
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8
Pump, oil assembly
O-Ring, oil pump cover
Cover, oil pump
Screw, hex. flange M5x&8x16 (3)
Seal, oil (PoT.O. end)
Screw, hex. flange
M8xl _25x45 (11)
Screw, hex_ flange M8x1.25x45
Pan, oil
55
1
2
3
4
5
12 079 O7
12 237 01
M-0664020
M-0545016
12 536 10
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
t4
15
16
M-0443020
1208911
12 089 23
12 089 24
12 755 83
1210007
52 211 04
12 O90 26
25 158 1t
12 O79 01
25 158 08
DESCRIPTION
Linkage, choke
Clamp, cable
Screw, lobed socket M6xf.0x20 (2)
Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8x16
Control, speed assembly
(Includes 6,8,9?)
Screw, pan head M4xO.7x20
Spring, speed control (2)
Spr!ng, choke return
Spring, governor'
Kit, governor lever (Includes 11-13)
Nut, hex, flange M6xl o0
Bolt, round head
Lever, governor
Bushing, throttle linkage
Linkage, throttle
Bushing, linkage retaining
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258590
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
CRANKSHAFT
PS-43509
I
"_k'l_
5
1I /
56
'11
.....................................
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258590
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S, TYPE NUMBER
PS-43509
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO, NO.
t
2
3
4
5
M-0641060
X-25-63
X-22-11
M-0629122
12 853 83
6
7
12 041 02
12 053 83
8
9
10
11
12
t3
14
15
12 04I 01
12 265 04
47 154 01
X_426-9
52 353 22
25 050 02
25 !55 02
12 559 01
t6
17
18
19
20
12 112 05
25 04I 09
M-0645020
X-380-1
12 353 01
21
22
23
24
25
26
NOT
DESCRIPTION
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 (2)
Washer', plain 1/4
Washer, star 1/4
Stud M6x1.0x122 (2)
Kit, carburetor w/gasket
(Includes 6,7,8 qty 1)
Gasket, air cleaner
Carburetor assembly
(For informationonly not
available separately)
Gasket, carburetor (2)
Deflector, heat
Clip, cable
Clamp, hose (6)
Line, fuel 12"
Filter', fuel
Connector, 90 ° hose
Kit, fuel pump w/gaskets
(Includes 16-18)
Spacer, fuel pump
Gasket, fuel pump (2)
Screw, hex. flange M6xl.0x20 (2)
Connector, straight hose
Line, fuel 1-1/4"
12 123 19
M-0545010
12 154 01
12 431 01
12 313 01
12 353 10
ILLUSTRATED
12 757 02
12 757 03
12 041 01
12 041 02
12 041 05
12 041 06
t2 032 06
12 757 09
12 041 06
Line, metal fuel
Screw, hexoflange M5x0.8xl0
Clamp, fuel line
Sleeve, insulating
Grommet, fuel line
Line, fuel 2-1/2"
Kit, float
Kit, carburetor repair
Gasket, carburetor
Gasket, air cleaner'
Gasket, bowl
Gasket, bowl screw
Seal, solenoid
Kit, solenoid
Gasket, bowl screw
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
12 01437
12 139 01
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft (Includes 2)
Plug, cup
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
57
M-0829033
12 041 03
M-0841080
t2 12611
12 445 O6
M-0645025
12 52218
12 755 82
DESCRIPTION
Stud M8x1.25x33 (2)
Gasket, exhaust manifold
Nut, hexoflange M8xl _25 (2)
Bracket, muffler
Strap, lifting
Screw, hex_flange M6xL0x25 (2)
Short Block
Gasket Set
SERVICE N
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTONG SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
I
15° MAX.
IIIIIIIII1!1111
U
._
AA
_
,
....
,
I[
'IIIIIIIIJJLILIIIIIUIJ[
'
iiiiiiii
I
I
III
III1'11
I
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
qreater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or !oss of control. Exercise extreme
I
|
|
caution
i
.......
when changing
:
.................
di,!ection on slopes,
,...........
:,,,,,
!_!
CRAFTSMAN
°
OWNER'S
MANUAL
16 HP
ELECTRIC START
46" MOWER
AUTOMATIC(HYDROSTATIC)
LAWN TRACTOR
t
MODEL NO.
917.258590
Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has
its own model number°
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seal
The model number for your engine will be found on the
bEowerhousing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Con Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PRODUCT" TRACTOR
1-800-4-REPAIR
" MODEL NUMBER - 917.258590
(1-800-473-7247)
• ENGINE MODEL NO. " 0V16S-43509
• PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PART DESCRIPTION
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians°°° professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell
1-800-659-5917
157286
Rev. 1
02125.97
Printed in U,S.A_
JH
II
IIIIIIIIIIIII
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIllll
•
"
II