Model No. PFTL39007.0
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in
the locations shown. If a decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 11. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 18 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13).
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 250 lbs. (113 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails or crosswalk arms while using the
treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
11), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
3
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
25.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 17.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the frame is held securely in the
storage position.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
CROSSWALK 300 treadmill. The CROSSWALK 300
treadmill offers an impressive array of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable
and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the
unique CROSSWALK 300 treadmill can be folded up,
requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
ual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this man-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the treadmill at
www.proformservice.com/registration.
Crosswalk Arm
Book Holder
Accessory Tray
Console
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires
two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or
the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on
top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, rubber mallet
, and needlenose pliers
,
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to
one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
Extra hardware may be included.
M8 Star
Washer (10)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(22)–1
M4 x 25mm
Screw (2)–4
M4 x 19mm
Screw (1)–6
M8 x 25mm Bolt (6)–4
M10 Star
Washer (8)–8
Base Pad Spacer
(104)–2
1/4" Washer
(9)–4
1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolt (4)–4
M10 x 96mm Bolt (5)–4
Bolt Spacer (79)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
1
B
Tie
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
77
Hole
81
85
2
48
Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (77) to the
Base (85). Locate the tie in the indicated hole in
the Base, and use the tie to pull the Upright Wire
out of the hole.
104
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) as
shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104) and an M4
x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach another Base
Pad (81) with only an M4 x 25mm Screw (2).
81
2
6
A
2. Remove the M10 Nut (33), the M10 x 50mm Bolt
(27), and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base
(85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and the
Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten
the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard
the shipping bracket.
2
27
86
85
C
33
3. Identify the Right Upright (78) and the Right
Upright Spacer (80), which are marked with
stickers. Insert the Upright Wire (77) through the
Right Upright Spacer as shown.
3
Tie
78
77
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (78) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (77). With the help of a second
person, hold the Right Upright near the Base
(85). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until
the Upright Wire is routed completely through
the Right Upright.
77
80
85
78
77
4. Hold a Bolt Spacer (79) inside the lower end of
the Right Upright (78). Insert an M10 x 96mm
Bolt (5) with an M10 Star Washer (8) into the
Right Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Bolt Spacer (79), M10 x
96mm Bolt (5), and M10 Star Washer (8).
Wire
Tie
4
5
78
8
77
79
Hold the Right Upright Spacer (80) and the
Right Upright (78) against the Base (85). Be
careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (77).
Finger tighten the M10 x 96mm Bolts (5); do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
85
79
80
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
7
82
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so the treadmill is more stable; do
not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
B
A
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
85
81
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) as
shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104) and an M4
x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach another Base
Pad (81) with only an M4 x 25mm Screw (2).
48
27
2
104
Remove the M10 Nut (33), the M10 x 50mm
Bolt (27), and the shipping bracket (C) from the
Base (85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and
the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
Discard the shipping bracket.
86
2
81
C
33
6. With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt
Spacer (79) inside the lower end of the Left
Upright (73). Insert an M10 x 96mm Bolt (5) with
an M10 Star Washer (8) into the Left Upright
and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a
second Bolt Spacer (79), M10 x 96mm Bolt
(5), and M10 Star Washer (8).
6
73
5
8
83
Orient the Left Upright (73) and the Left Upright
Spacer (83) as shown. Hold the Left Upright
Spacer and the Left Upright against the Base
(85). Finger tighten the M10 x 96mm Bolts (5);
do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
79
79
82
85
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (85) is flat on the floor.
7. Set the Console (87) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the console assembly.
Identify the Right Handrail (90), which has a
large hole in the location shown. Hold the Right
Handrail near the Console. Attach the console
ground wire to the Right Handrail with a #8 x
1/2" Screw (22).
7
90
1
Console
Wire
Large Hole
1
Console
Ground Wire
Next, insert the console wire into the large hole
in the bottom of the Right Handrail and out of
the top as shown. If necessary, use needlenose
pliers to help pull the console wire out.
22
Attach the Right Handrail (90) and the Left
Handrail (not shown) with six M4 x 19mm
Screws (1) (only one side is shown). Make sure
that no wires are pinched. Start all six
Screws before tightening any of them; do
not overtighten the Screws.
87
8
8. Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78). Remove the wire
tie from the Upright Wire (77) and console wire.
Cut the plastic ties from the brackets on the Right
Handrail (90) and Left Handrail (not shown).
8
Console Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Then, insert the connectors into
the Right Upright (78).
90
Console Wire
77
Set the console assembly on the Right Upright
(78) and the Left Upright (not shown). Make sure
that no wires are pinched.
Wire
Tie
78
9. Finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6) with two
M8 Star Washers (10) into the Left Upright (73)
and the Left Handrail (89).
Console
Wire
77
9
Next, finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6)
with two M8 Star Washers (10) into the Right
Upright (78) and the Right Handrail (90). Then,
tighten all four Handrail Bolts.
89
6
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the four M10 x
96mm Bolts (5).
6
10
73
6
90
10
10
6
9
78
10. Press the Latch Insert (70) into the Left Upright
(73). It may be necessary to tap on the Latch
Insert with a rubber mallet.
10
Knob
Remove the knob from the Latch Pin Assembly
(72). Make sure that the collar and the spring
are on the pin. Insert the pin into the Latch
Insert (70), and tighten the knob back onto the
pin.
72
70
Spring
Collar
Pin
73
11. Attach the Left Crosswalk Arm (71) to the Left
Upright (73) with two M10 Star Washers (8), two
1/4" Washers (9), and two 1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolts (4).
Make sure that the Left Crosswalk Arm is on
the side of the Console (87) shown.
11
Attach the Right Crosswalk Arm (not shown)
in the same way.
87
71
73
8
9
4
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; the large hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see
pages 19 and 20).
10
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home’s power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and order
part number 146148, or see your local electronics
store.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
11
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 13. To use a preset workout, see page 15. To use the information mode, see
page 16.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic
shoes while using the treadmill. The first time you
use the treadmill, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 20).
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display instant
exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart
rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console offers six iFit custom-fit preset
workouts, three of these use the crosswalk arms. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
16. Note: For simplicity, all instructions in this section
refer to miles.
12
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, the console displays or other electrical
components may become damaged.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 11). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If a preset workout has been selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
Reset
Position
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons
numbered 2 through 10.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
16 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Go button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and
decrease buttons. Each time you press a button,
the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you
hold down a button, the speed setting will change
in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press a
button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to
reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 12)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually increase in speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Go button or the Speed
increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease buttons. Each time
you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. Note: After you
press a button, it may take a moment for the treadmill to reach the selected incline setting.
13
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The lower left display—
As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time
and the distance that you
have walked or run. The
lower left display will also show the incline of the
treadmill each time the incline level changes.
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the sheets of
clear plastic from
the metal contacts. In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
The lower right display—The lower right
display can show the approximate number of
calories that you have
burned and the speed of
the walking belt. The display also shows your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 6).
The upper display—The upper
display can show
the elapsed time,
the distance that
you have walked
or run, the approximate number of calories that you
have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press
the Display button repeatedly until the upper display
shows the information that you are most interested
in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the
upper display, the same information will not be
shown in the lower displays.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands. When your pulse is detected, a heart
symbol in the lower right display will flash each
time your heart beats, one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be shown. For
the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
Tones will sound at the end of each segment.
Three seconds before the speed and/or incline of
the treadmill is about to change, the Speed display
and/or Incline display will flash and a series of tones
will sound to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed and/or incline settings
for the next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 13.
2. Select a preset workout.
If you have selected workout 4, 5 or 6, you will be
prompted to use the crosswalk arms. When the
crosswalk indicator lights up, move the crosswalk
arms forward and backward as you walk on the
treadmill. This action exercises your arms, shoulders, and back for a total body workout.
To select a preset workout, press the Select
Workout button repeatedly until the number of
the desired workout appears in the upper display. Note: The name, number, and profile of each
workout is listed on the console.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
When you select a preset workout, the incline level
of the workout will flash in the lower left display, the
speed setting will flash in the upper display, and
then the workout duration will appear in the lower
left display.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons. Note: When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
3. Select length of workout if desired.
If you have selected workout 1, 2, or 3, you can set
the length of the workout to a time between 15 and
45 minutes, in increments of 5 minutes. To set the
length of the workout press the Set Time increase
or decrease button until the desired time is selected. The new workout settings will appear in the
displays.
4. Press the Go button or the Speed increase button to start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button.
The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When
the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 14.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments, unless you have changed the length of the
workout (see step 3). One speed setting and one
incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 14.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 14.
15
THE INFORMATION MODE
HOW TO USE THE CROSSWALK ARMS
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select a measurement system of miles or kilometers, and turn on and off the display demo mode.
As you walk on the treadmill, you can hold the
handrails or use the crosswalk arms. To exercise your
arms, shoulders, and back for a total body workout,
move the crosswalk arms forward and back as you
walk on the treadmill.
To vary the intensity of your upper body exercise, the
resistance of the crosswalk arms can be adjusted. To
increase the resistance, turn the resistance knobs
clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the knobs
counterclockwise.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
An “E” for English miles or
an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right
display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement if desired.
Upper Body
Arms
The lower left display will
show the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the
walking belt has moved.
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been used.
Resistance
Knobs
Note: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console
will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
switch the circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the
buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on,
a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight as you raise the frame. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the pin is
aligned with the gap between the frame and platform,
and then slowly release the latch knob. Make sure that
the latch pin is fully inserted into the gap.
Frame
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch
Knob
Pin
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Frame
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position
as described above. Make sure that the frame is held securely by the latch pin.
Handrail
1. Hold a handrail and the frame and place one foot against
one of the wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
Wheels
Base
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the
treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left. It may be necessary to
push the frame forward as you pull the knob to the left. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch knob.
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands and lower it to the floor. CAUTION: Do not grip only the plastic
foot rails or drop the frame to the floor. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 11). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Position
Reset
Position
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the three M4 x
19mm Washer Head Screws (13) and carefully
pivot the Hood (53) off.
13
53
18
Locate the Reed Switch (54) and the Magnet (42)
on the left side of the Pulley (44). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the M4 x 19mm Screw (1), move the
Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed
reading.
1/8 in.
1
54
42
44
Top
View
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 16 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both rear
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Rear Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
19
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a
turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right,
turn the bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the
walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking
belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
PROBLEM: The crosswalk arms squeak during use
SOLUTION: a. (Note: Correcting this problem requires a small
amount of white marine grease, available at hardware stores.) Turn the Resistance Knob (A) counterclockwise and remove it. Next, remove the
Resistance Cone (B) and the Crosswalk Arm (71),
along with the Resistance Plate (C), Washers (D),
Spring Washer (E), Thrust Washers (F), and Thrust
Bearing (G). (Note: If the Resistance Plate [C]
comes out of the Resistance Cone [B], press it back
in.) Apply a thin layer of white marine grease to the
outer surface of the Resistance Cone (B). Then,
reattach all parts in the order shown at the right.
20
71
B
F
E
C
G
D
A
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING: Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL39007.0
R1207A
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
16
4
1
4
4
4
1
8
4
4
5
10
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
7
8
2
2
1
2
4
2
2
3
2
4
1
4
2
3
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Lift Frame Screw
1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolt
M10 x 96mm Bolt
M8 x 25mm Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
M10 Star Washer
1/4" Washer
M8 Star Washer
M4 x 13mm Washer Head Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Washer Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M8 x 90mm Screw
M10 x 30mm Bolt
M6 x 70mm Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
M6 x 45mm Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Screw
M5.5 x 25mm Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 4" Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Washer
3/8" Jamnut
3/8" Motor Nut
M10 Nut
6mm Hex Key
M8 Flange Nut
3/8" Locknut
Hood Clip
Cage Nut
Left Foot Rail
Walking Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Magnet
Motor Belt
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Warning Decal
Rear Roller Bracket Plate
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
22
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
8
2
2
3
1
1
Description
Left Foot
Right Foot
Hood
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clip
Frame Spacer
Lift Frame/Roller Ground Wire
Incline Motor
Rear Roller Bracket
Motor
Motor Bracket
Lift Frame Cable Tie
Lift Frame
Filter Wire
Power Cord
Controller
Grommet
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Belly Pan
Latch Insert
Left Crosswalk Arm
Latch Pin Assembly
Left Upright
#10 x 3/4" Screw
Crosswalk Arm Insert
Right Crosswalk Arm
Upright Wire
Right Upright
Bolt Spacer
Right Upright Spacer
Base Pad
Base Endcap
Left Upright Spacer
Caution Decal
Base
Wheel
Console
Console Base
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Handrail Endcap
Cable Tie
Key/Clip
Releasable Tie
8" Cable Tie
Resistance Assembly
Hand Grip
15 1/2" Cable Tie
Lift Motor Spacer
Rear Roller
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Hex Key
Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire
Frame Endcap
Base Pad Spacer
4mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
Incline Stop Bracket
Drive Motor Flat Washer
Controller Ground Wire
Key No. Qty.
*
*
*
*
*
*
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
8" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, M/F
6" Red Wire, M/F
6" Black Wire, M/F
User’s Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
23
24
105
17
23
29
50
106
51
30
59
22
49
34
15
23
101
1
35
39
17
40
23
29
50
1
52
30
100
22
15
41
28
23
1
35
59
35
23
48
103
14
45
16
23
40
46
42
1
28
14
47
23
43
103
41
35
44
23
16
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL39007.0
R1207A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL39007.0
R1207A
13
53
37
13
37
13
37
25 108
7
25
60
32
1
54
24
55
61
56
33
21
31
57
18
22
62
3
26
63
107
31
64
58
56
33
99
19
12
66
31
109
11
11
11
67
11
22
68
11
25
69
65
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL39007.0
R1207A
97
10
6
71
6
70
97
10
73
72
76
74
77
8
9
6
10
4
96
10
6
75
96
8
9
8
36
22
102
74
82
83
5
78
20
79
75
4
84
81
20
82
2
27
8
36
77
85
104
33
86
81
8
81
2
84
2
5
80
33
86
104
81
2
27
26
79
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL39007.0
R1207A
87
88
12
12
12
12
92
12
12
12
91
12
91
12
1
22
1
1
92
89
90
91
91
1
1
38
38
93
94
98
95
27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for five (5) years. Parts
and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days after the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For inhome service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or to products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 260584 R1207A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.