Craftsman 536.882092 Operating instructions

120 V.A.C. 12 AMP. 60 Hz.
Double Insulated
20" Clearing Width
ELECTRIC SNOW THROWER
MODEL NO.
536.882092
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions before
first use of this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
F-001126M
AND CO., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
WARRANTY STATEMENT
SAFETY RULES ...............
ASSEMBLY
...................
OPERATION
..................
MAINTENANCE
...............
LIMITED
ONE-YEAR
......
2
SERVICE
3
5
7
REPAIR
11
WARRANTY
AND
PARTS
SPANISH
PARTS
ADJUSTMENT
.
°..=.
= = =,
(ESPAI_IOL)
°..
12
•
16
•
..........
ORDERING/SERVICE
ON CRAFTSMAN
..
25
..
40
SNOW THROWER
For one years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow thrower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
Ii,
This warranty
does not cover the following:
•
Items which become worn during normal use such as drive belts and shear pins.
•
Repair necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual.
WARRANTY
SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING
THE CRAFTSMAN SNOW
THROWER TO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE
UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may
vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates. IL 60179
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this snow thrower does
not cover items that have been sub-
PRODUCT
Motor:
jected to operator abuse or negligence.
To receive full value from the warranty,
the operator must maintain the snow
thrower as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your
snow thrower.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual must
be checked at least once each season.
F-001126M
2
SPECIFICATIONS
120 V.A.C., 12amps, 60Hz
Clearing Width:
20 inches
Clearing Height:
8 inches
ty
precautions.
means:
"Attention!
Become
Alert! YoursafeWARNING:
LookIt for
this symbol
to point
out important
Safety Is Involved."
,_
9.
power cord to prevent accidenWARNING: Always disconnect
tal starting when setting-up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
IMPORTANT: Safety standards require operator presence controls to minimize the
risk of injury. Your snow thrower is
equipped with such controls. Do not attempt to defeat the function of the operator presence control under any
circumstances.
BEFORE
1.
USE
Read the owner's manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
the proper use of the snow thrower. Know
how to slop the snow thrower and disengage the controls quickly.
Do not operate the snow thrower without
wearing adequate outer garments. Wear
footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
2.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
4.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the
snow thrower is to be used and remove all
doormats, sleds, boards, wires, and other
foreign objects.
5.
Use extension cords and receptacles as
specified by the manufacturer for all snow
throwers with electric ddve motors or with
factory-installed
or optional starting motors.
6.
7.
8.
Use only attachments and accessories
approved by the manufacturer of the snow
thrower. No attachments are recommended for use with this unit. Any such
use might increase the risk of injury to the
operator.
Never operate the snow thrower without
good visibility or light. Always be sure of
your footing, and keep a firm hold on the
handles. Walk; never run.
This snow thrower is for use on sidewalks,
driveways, and other ground level surfaces. CAUTION: should be exercised
while using on steep sloping surfaces. DO
NOT USE SNOW THROWER ON SURFACES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL such
as roofs of residences, garages, porches
or other such structures or buildings.
F-001126M
Check shear bolts and other bolts frequently for proper tightness to be sure the
snow thrower is in safe working condition.
10. Let engine and snow thrower adjust to
outdoor temperatures before starting to
clear snow.
equipped with
protector
WARNING:
Thea motor
is that
will disconnect power to the motor tempOrarily if the snow thrower is
overworked, and will automatically reset
as the motor cools. If the motor stops, release the control bar, disconnect the extension cord and allow the motor to cool 5
minutes before continuing operation.
OPERATING
SAFETY
1. Never allow children or young teenagers
to operate the snow thrower. Keep them
away while it is operating. Never allow
adults to operate the snow thrower without
proper instruction.
2. Do not operate this machine if you are
taking drugs or other medication which
can cause drowsiness or affect your ability
to operate this machine.
3. Do not use this machine if you are mentally or physically unable to operate this machine safely.
4. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
during operation or while performing an
adjustment or repair to protect your eyes
from foreign objects that may be thrown
from the snow thrower.
5.
Always dress properly. Do not ware loose
clothing or jewelry. They can be caught in
moving parts.
6. Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
7. Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or
roads to avoid slipping or falling, especially when operating in reverse or backing
up. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
8. Do not clear snow across the face of
slopes. Exercise caution when changing
direction on slopes. Do not attempt to
clear steep slopes.
9. Never operate the snow thrower without
proper guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place.
10. Operation of the snow thrower in the hand
hold position is unsafe, except in accor3
dancewith the special
instructions for
such use provided in this manual.
11. Never operate the snow thrower near
glass enclosures, automobiles, window
wells, drop--offs, and the like without proper adjustment of the snow discharge
angle. Keep children and pets away.
12. Never operate the snow thrower on graveled surface unless the snow thrower is
adjusted for such a surface in accordance
with this manual. See Operating Tips in
the Operation section of this manual.
13. Never operate the snow thrower at high
transport speeds on slippery surfaces.
Look behind and use care when backing.
14. Never direct discharge at bystanders or
allow anyone in front of the snow thrower.
15. Take all possible precautions when leaving the snow thrower unattended. Disengage the auger/impeller, and remove key.
16. To prevent accidental starting do not carry
plugged-in snow thrower with finger on
switch. Be sure switch is off when plugging in.
17. If cord is d_maged in any manner while
plugged in, pull extension cord from wall
receptacle.
18. Do riot abuse cord. Never carry snow
thrower by cord or yank it to disconnect
from receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil,
and sharp edges.
19. Do not overload the machine capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
20. Do not force snow thrower. It will perform
better and safer at the rate for which it
was designed.
21. Do not over reach. Keep proper footing
and balance at all times.
shock, use U.L. listed two conWARNING: To prevent electric
ductor extension cord suitable
for outdoor use in cold weather. Extension cord should be no longer than 100
feet. See chart in Operation section for
recommended extension cords.
shown in the assembly section of this
manual.
REPAIR/ADJUSTMENTS
SAFETY
1. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor), disconnect the cord on electric motors, thoroughly inspect the snow
thoroughly inspect the snow thrower for
any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
2. If snow thrower should start to vibrate abnormally, stop engine (motor) and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
3. Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the operating position. Also, disconnect the power cord before unclogging
the auger/impeller housing or discharge
chute, and when making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections to prevent accidental starting.
4. When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
make certain the auger/impeller and all
moving parts have stopped. Disconnect
the power cord for service.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running (except when specifically recommended by
the manufacturer).
6. Maintain or replace safety and instruction
labels, as necessary.
7. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Replace or repair damaged cords.
8. Maintain snow throwers with care. Follow
instructions and changing accessories.
9. Run the snow thrower a few minutes after
throwing snow to prevent freeze-up of the
auger/impeller.
SAFE STORAGE
1. Always refer to the owner's manual instructions for important details if the snow
thrower is to be stored for an extended
period.
2. Store snow thrower indoors when not in
use. Snow throwers should be stored indoors in a dry, locked-up place out of
reach of children.
22. To prevent accidental disconnection of extension cord from control switch during
operation, loop extension cord through
strain relief clip on control switch as
IMPORTANT
Read Owner's Manual
Before Operating
This Machine.
F-OO1126M
DANGER
Avoid Injury From Rotating
Auger. Keep Hands, Feet
And Clothing Away.
4
DANGER
Stop The Engine
Before Unclogging
Discharge Chute!
ASSEMBLY
CONTENTS
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR
ASSEMBLY
1 - Knife to cut carton.
OF PARTS BAG
1- Pliers
1 - Owner's Manual
1 - Warranty Card
1 - Parts Bag
The figure below shows the snow thrower
completely assembled.
References to the right or left hand side of
the snow thrower are from the viewpoint of
the operator's position behind the unit.
(Not shown actual size)
TO REMOVE SNOW
FROM CARTON
1. Remove the inserts positioned around
the unit and the packing material.
2. Cut down all four corners of the carton
1 - Key
glasses
or eye
shields
asWARNING:
Always
wearwhile
safety
sembling snow thrower.
TO ASSEMBLE
THROWER
and lay the panels flat.
3. Pull snow thrower out of the carton.
THE HANDLE
handle apart to prevent scratching lower
handle.
1. Remove wrap on upper handle and along
the side of both handles. Discard wrap.
2. Loosen the tee knobs on each side of the
NOTE: Make sure the control switch
cord and pigtail are not caught between upper and lower handle.
upper handle.
3. Raise the upper handle to the operating
position as shown in Figure 1. Hold upper
4. Tighten the tee knobs. Make sure pigtail
is free from the control switch cord.
Control Switch
Lever
Control Switch
Tee Knob
Chute Deflector
Control Switch Cord
Tie
Pigtail
Tee Knob
Figure 1
F-001126M
5
TO ASSEMBLE
THE CHUTE CONTROL
ROD
1. Cut tie holding chute control rod to bracket.
,
2. Remove plastic bag from chute control
rod bracket while inserting the worm into
the notches in the discharge chute rotation ring.
Place wave washer and flat washer onto
worm end of chute control rod.
6. Place cotter pin through worm end of
chute control rod,
7. Bend cotter pin to secure.
8. Rotate the chute control rod fully clockwise and counterclockwise. The dis-
rod.
3. Remove cotter pin, flat washer and wave
washer from the worm end of chute control rod and set aside (see Figure 2).
4. Insert the worm end of the chute control
charge chute should rotate freely without
binding.
rod through the hole in the chute control
Worm End Chute
Control Rod
Chute Deflector
Wave Washer
Flat Washer
Discharge
Notches
Chute Control i
Rod Bracket
Figure 2
_,- CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new snow thrower,
to ensure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this quality
product, please review the following checklist:
While learning how to use your snow thrower, pay extra attention to the following important items:
P" Use a U.L. listed two conductor extension cord suitable for outdoor use in cold
weather.
P" All assembly instructions have been
completed.
v'
P" Become familiar with all controls-their
The discharge chute rotates freely.
No remaining loose parts in carton.
F-001126M
location and function, Operate controls
before starting motor.
6
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
SNOW
THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your SNOW THROWER to familiarize yourself with the
location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Control Switch
Lever
Upper Handle
Lower Handle
Chute Deflector
Auger Assembly j
LL_
Auger Housing
Chute Control Rod - Changes the direction of snow discharge.
Figure 3
Ignition Switch Key - Must be inserted
and turned to the "UNLOCK" position to
start the motor.
Chute Deflector
- Changes the distance
the snow is thrown.
Control
Discharge Chute - Changes the direction
the snow is thrown.
Switch
Lever - Used to start
and stop motor.
HOW TO USE THE SNOW THROWER
distance or down for less distance. Then,
TO STOP THE SNOWTHROWER
tighten the wing knob (See Figure 4).
To stop the auger or motor, release the control
switch lever.
Knob
TO CONTROL
SNOW DISCHARGE
1. Turn the chute control rod to set the direction of the snow throwing.
2. Loosen the wing knob on the chute deflector and move the deflector to set the
distance. Move the deflector up for more
F--001126M
7
TO USE AUGER
PROPEL ACTION
1. Squeeze the control switch lever down
against the upper handle to allow the auger to turn.
2. To propel forward, raise the handle to allow the auger blades to contact the
ground (See Figure 5).
equipped
protector
WARNING: with
The amotor
is that
will disconnect power to the
motor temporarily if the snow thrower is
overworked, and will automatically reset
as the motor cools. If the motor stops,
release the control bar, disconnect the
extension cord and allow the motor to
cool five minutes before continuing
eration.
op-
TO START SNOW THROWER
IMPORTANT: Use a U.L listed two conductor extension cord suitable for outdoor use
in cold weather. Extension cord should be
no longer than 100 feet. Extension cords
are available at a Sears Service Center.
Sears extension cord NO. 83609 is recommended or use one of the extension cords
in the following
chart.
RECOMMENDEDEXTENSIONCORDS
MINIMUM GAGE FOR CORDS SETS
Volts
Length of Cord in Feet
120V
25ft.
50ft.
cordance with local codes and inspection authorities.
To start snow thrower operation, proceed as
follows:
1. To prevent accidental disconnection of
extension cord from control switch during
operation, loop extension cord through
strain relief clip on control switch (see
Figure 6).
2. Snap strain relief clip down over loop of
extension cord (see Figure 6). Connect
extension cord to power plug on control
switch.
lOOft.
Ampere
rating
more
than
not
more
than
AWG
0
6
18
16
16
6
10
18
16
14
10
12
16
16
14
12
13
14
12
10
___
Strain Relief
c,p II
Always connect extension cord to control
switch on snow thrower first, then connect the
other end to a wall receptacle installed in acF-OOl126M
.
NOTE: Keep the second key (found in plastic bag) in a safe place.
3. To operate snow thrower turn key (clockwise) and hold in UNLOCKED position
while pulling control switch lever toward
handle. Hold control switch lever and release key (see Figure 7).
4. To stop snow thrower, release lever on
upper handle.
TO STOP SNOW THROWER
Operating
1, Release control switch lever on upper
handle.
Position
2. Disconnect extension cord from wall receptacle first, then from power cord on
control switch.
3. Remove key when not in use.
Control Switch
Lever
quently
tripsIf circuit
breaker freor
WARNING:
snow thrower
blows fuses, DO NOT replace
with higher rated fuse without consulting
the power company.
,_
_/
Position
Released
Key
Control
Switch
Figure 7
SNOW THROWING
TIPS
This snow thrower will propel itself forward when the handle is raised enough
to cause the auger blades to contact the
ground. The auger will stop when control
switch lever is released.
safety and to prevent damage to the
snow thrower.
Do not use the auger propelling feature
when clearing gravel or crushed rock
driveways. Move the handle down to
raise the auger slightly.
For most efficient snow throwing, turn the
discharge chute deflector to throw snow
downwind, and slightly overlap each
swath. In light snow take up to a full cut
and in heavy snow take less than a full
cut.
The allowable forward speed of the snow
thrower is dependent on the depth and
weight of the snow. Experience will establish the most effective method of using
the snow thrower under different conditions.
The distance snow will be discharged
can be adjusted by moving the discharge
chute deflector. Raise the deflector for
more distance or lower the deflector for
less distance.
DRY AND AVERAGE
Snow up to eight inch depth can be removed rapidly and easily by walking at a
moderate rate. For snow or drifts of a
In windy conditions, lower the chute deflector to direct discharged snow close to
the ground where it is less likely to blow
into unwanted areas.
Keep the area to be cleared free of
stones, toys and other foreign objects for
F-O01126M
SNOW
greater depth you may find it desirable to
slow your pace to allow the discharge
chute to dispose of the snow as rapidly
as the auger receives the snow.
•
9
Plan to have the snow discharged in the
direction the wind is blowing.
WET PACKED SNOW
hind snow thrower
WARNING:
Always (operator's
stand beposition) when starting motor.
Do Not put hands, feet, hair or loose
clothing on near the discharge chute deflector or auger housing while the motor
is running.
Move slowly into snow of this condition. The
greater the depth, the slower you should go.
When it appears that the wet, packed snow
is causing the auger to slow down and the
chute to clog, back off and begin a series of
short jabs into the snow. These short back
and forth, 4 to 6 inch, jabbing motions will
"belch" the snow from the chute.
SNOW BANKS AND DRIFTS
in snow of greater depth than the unit, use
the "jabbing" technique described above.
Turn the discharge chute away from the
snow bank. More time will be required to remove snow of this type than level snow.
gravel, rocksObjects
or other
debris,
WARNING:
such
as if
struck by the auger, may be
thrown with sufficient force to cause personal injury or property damage.
F-O01126M
10
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
SERVICERECORDS
After
First
Fill in dates as you
completeregularservice.
Tighten All Screws & Nuts
12
As
Before
Hours
Needed
Storage
Begin
Each
Season
SERVICEDATES
",,J
Check Drive Belts
Lubricate Chute Control Flange
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
•
The warranty on this snow thrower does not
cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full
value from the warranty, the operator must
maintain the snow thrower as instructed in
this manual
AFTER EACH USE
Run the machine to clear the auger of
snow.
Remove all snow and slush from the
snow thrower to prevent freezing of auger or controls.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow
thrower.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be
checked at least once each season.
AFTER
•
FIRST
LUBRICATION
- AS REQUIRED
Lubricate the flange on the discharge
chute before storage.
USE
See Lubrication Chart diagram for lubrication points and type of lubricant.
Check for any loose or damaged parts
after each use.
LUBRICATION
Tighten any loose fasteners.
CHART
Lubricate chute control flange.
Remove discharge chute and
coat flange with a clinging type
grease such as Lubriplate.
Figure 8
F-001126M
11
TO ADJUST
THE CHUTE
CRANK
ASSEMBLY
If you cannot rotate the chute crank fully to
the left and to the right, you need to adjust
the chute crank (see Figure 9).
1, Loosen both 1/2" nuts, using 1/2"
wrenches, on the crank adjusting bracket.
2. Swivel the crank adjusting bracket to allow 1/8" clearance between the notch in
the flange and the outer diameter of the
worm.
3. Once this clearance
nuts.
TO REMOVE
is set, tighten the
cover. The front screw on the bottom of
the belt cover is shorter than the rear and
top screws).
BELT COVER
1. Remove the belt cover (see Figure 10) by
removing the ten screws. There are five
screws on the front of the belt cover, two
screws on the top of the belt cover, and
three scrp_wson the bottom of the belt
2. Pull the belt cover away from the snow
thrower.
Motor Pulley
Idler Pulle,
Top Belt Cover
Auger
Housing
Belt Cover
Auger Pulley
Short Screw Location
TO ADJUST
THE DRIVE BELT
If the motor drive pulley and the auger drive
pulley are not aligned properly, excessive
belt wear will occur. To check the pulley
alignment, proceed as follows:
1. Remove the belt cover (see "To Remove
Belt Cover").
2. Place a straight edge approximately 16"
tong across the large auger pulley, contacting two points and extending to the
motor pulley (see Figure 11 ). The outside
of the motor pulley must be flush with the
straight edge. If the pulleys are aligned,
skip to the last step).
F-OO1126M
12
Figure 10
TO ADJUST THE MOTOR PULLEY
1. Loosen the two set screws on the motor
pulley.
2. Slide the motor pulley in or out on the
shaft until the pulley is flush with the
straight edge (see Figure 11).
3. Tighten the two set screws on the motor
pulley.
TO REPLACE
THE DRIVE BELT
The drive belt on this unit is of special
construction and must be replaced with the
same type belt available at your nearest authorized service center.
4.
Reinstall belt cover. Make sure the shorter screw is in the front position (see
Figure 10).
5. If the drive belt is damaged or worn excessively, replace it with a new belt.
NOTE: When servicing use only identical
replacement parts. If extension cord is
damaged, in any manner, replace or repair cord.
Motor Pu]le
Idler Pulley
1. Remove the belt cover.
2. Carefully lift idler pulley to release
sure on belt (see Figure 12).
pres-
3. Remove _ld belt.
4. Replace with new belt with belt ribs
down.
5. Release idler pulley.
6. Make sure the belt is seated properly.
7. Check the drive belt adjustment (see "To
Adjust the Drive Belt".
8. Reinstall belt cover. Make sure the shorter screw is in the front position (see
Figure 10).
TO REPLACETHEAUGER
1. Remove the belt cover (see "To Remove
Belt Cover").
2. Remove the drive belt (see "To Replace
The Drive Belt").
3. Remove the auger pulley (see Figure 13)
from the auger shaft (threads are left
hand; turn clockwise to remove). Place a
piece of wood (2x4) on the center paddle
area to secure auger to keep from turning.
4. Remove the bearing assembly from the
left frame of snow thrower by removing
the two nuts on the inside of housing.
5. Slide the auger assembly out of the bearing assembly on the right side of the
snow thrower.
6. Tip the auger assembly enough to allow it
to slide out of the auger housing.
13
F-001126M
Drive Belt
Auger Pulley
Figure 12
7. Install the new auger assembly in reverse
order of removal.
NOTE: Check the drive belt adjustment
before installing the belt cover (see "To
Adjust the Drive Belt").
MOTOR
SERVICE
Motor repairs and adjustments should be
done by technicians trained to work on snow
thrower type motors. Take your snow thrower to an Authorized Sears Service Center for
repair and adjustment.
SNOW THROWER
Thoroughly
STORAGE
Store the extension cord with the snow
thrower to prevent misplacement.
clean the snow thrower.
Lubricate all the lubrication points (see
the Maintenance section).
Inspect the snow thrower thoroughly for
worn, loose or damaged parts. Make all
necessary repairs before storing snow
thrower.
Be sure _at all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect all visible
moving parts for damage, breakage and
wear. Replace if necessary.
Inspect extension cord thoroughly for
signs of excess wear or damage. If worn
or damaged, replace with a U,L. listed
cord suitable for outdoor use in cold
weather,
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
Cover the bare metal parts of the blower
housing and auger with rust preventative,
such as a spray lubricant.
NOTE: A yearly checkup or tune-up at a
Sears Authorized Service Center is a
Store the snow thrower indoors in a
clean, dry, locked-up place out of reach
of children.
F-OO1126M
good way of ensuring that your snow
thrower will provide maximum performance for the next season.
14
TROUBLE
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Motor runs erratically
Damaged motor
Have the unit serviced by a
competent repairman.
Obstruction
Remove obstruction.
Clean auger housing.
Clean ice and snow from
discharge chute.
Excessive vibration
Unit fails to propel itself
Unit fails to discharge
snow
Motor stops
F_01126M
in auger
Loose parts
Stop motor immediately and
unplug power cord.
Tighten all bolts and make all
necessary repairs. If
vibration continues, have the
unit serviced by a
competent repairman.
Damaged auger
Repair or replace auger
assembly.
Drive belt loose or damaged
Replace drive belt.
Worm auger assembly
Replace auger assembly.
Auger drive belt loose or
damaged
Replace if damaged.
Discharge chute clogged
Stop motor immediately and
unplug power cord.
Clean discharge chute and
inside of auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in
auger
Stop motor immediately and
unplug power cord.
Remove object from auger.
Snow Thrower is overworked
The motor is equipped with a
)rotector that will disconnect
)ower to the motor
temporarily if the snow
thrower is overworked, and
will automatically reset as the
motor cools. If the motor
stops, release the control
bar, disconnect the extension
cord and allow the motor to
cool 5 minutes before
continuing operation. If this
happens often take your
snow thrower to an
Authorized Sears Service
Center for repair and
adjustment.
15
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
MOTOR ASSEMBLY
17
27
31
3O
54
33
54
52
45
10-2
46
10-1
DETAIL 'A'
342691
F-OO1126M
16
CRAFTSMAN 20" ELECTRIC SNOW THROWER 536.882092
MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Key No.
10
Description
Part No.
MOTOR, ELECTRIC
760912
10-1
BRUSH CAP
761142
10-2
BRUSH CUT-OUT
10-3
BRUSH ASSY.
761144
10-.-4
RECTIFIER
761146
10-5
SCREW, 10-24
761145
11
NUT RETAINER
710288
12
BOLT, 5/16-18
13
PLASTIC WASHER
6711
14
TUBE, INSULATOR
761203
15
BOLT, 5/16-18
3316
17
NUT,#10-24
312300
18
FLATWASH ER
71067
19
NUT, 1/4-20
782585
20
BRACKET, UPPER MOTOR MT.
760932-853
•'21
BRACKET, LOWER MOTOR MT.
760931-853
22
FLATWASHER
583372
23
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.00
180022
24
INSULATOR, MOTOR
760934
25
INSULATOR WASHER
760933
26
FLATWASHER
71071
27
NUT, 5/16-18
71038
28
BRACE, MOTOR
760984-853
29
SHOULDER
583371
30
PULLEY, MOTOR
760981
31
SCREW, 1/4-20 x .38
102570
32
SQUARE KEY
71095
33
BELT
760976
40
IDLER BRACKET
583395
41
SCREW, 3/8-16
42
IDLER PULLEY
583391
44
NUT, 3/8-16
590
45
FLATWASHER
71072
46
SCREW, 5/16-18
47
FLATWASHER
71071
48
SPACER, SLEEVE
53794
49
NUT, 5/16-18
71391
50
IDLER SPRING
760988
52
SCREW, 1/4-20
54
NUT. 1/4-20
71034
--
MANUAL, OWNER'S
F-001026M
F-001126M
ASSY,
761143
x .75
340720
x 1.00
WASHER
x 1.50
710082
x .75
313676
x 1.25
308231
17
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
FRAME ASSEMBLY
_115
Key
9
92---_Descriptio
n
NO.
80
FRAME, SIDE RH
333769-853
81
FRAME, SIDE LH
333767
90
CHANNEL
760982
91
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2.00
180044
92
NUT, 1/4-20
782585
115
PLATE, SUPPORT
334856
SUPPORT
--92
313936
WHEEL ASSEMBLY
650
Key
No.
Description
Part No.
650
AXLE, 7 x 1,5
313678
651
FLATVVASHER
583409
660
TIRE & RIM
577036
661
FLA'I-WASH E R
583409
662
E RING
577598
651
661
334309
F-001126M
660
18
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
DISCHARGE
591
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
591
605
604
590
j606
\
592
ITEM
HOUSING
313939
Key No.
Description
Part No.
580
RING, CHUTE
314239
581
SCREW, 1/4-20 x .50
711752
582
GUIDE, CHUTE
577021
590
LOWER CHUTE
334234
591
SCREW, 1/4-20 x .50
313686
592
NUT, 1/4-20
302635
600
UPPER CHUTE
325847
601
WIRE HINGE
308931
602
BOLT, 5/16-18
603
FLATWASHER
71071
604
T KNOB
57171
605
NUT, 5/16-18
71037
606
SCREW, 5/16-18
607
FLA"RNASH ER
71071
608
NUT, 5/16-18
71391
F-001126M
302843
x 1.25
578088
x .756
19
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
AUGER
511
512
HOUSING
ASSEMBLY
483
481
480
532
540
520-2
492
520-8
520
342670
Key
No.
Description
480
HOUSING ASSEMBLY
330312
513
NUT, 1/4-20
302635
481
SCREW,
302628
520
AUGER ASSEMBLY
302783
482
FLATWASHER
71067
520-2
AUGER BLADE
302565
483
NUT, 1/4-20
73826
520-6
RIVET
49838
486
SCREW, 1/4-20 x.63
579052
520-8
CENTER BLADE
335992
487
BRACKET, STOP
331126
520-10
BLADE SU PPORT
302552
488
FLATWASHER
331211
530
BEARING ASSEMBLY
583459
489
NUT, I/4-20
302635
531
BEARING RETAINER
334287
490
SCRAPER
55323
532
SCREW, 1/4-20x5/8
579052
491
RIVET
577707
533
FLA'I'WASH ER
71067
492
SCREW, 1/4-20x
302628
534
NUT, 1/4-20
73826
493
NUT, 1/4-20
302635
539
FLA'INMASH ER
40677
510
FLANGE BEARING
577023
540
SPACER, SLEEVE
578101
511
SCREW, 1/4-20x1.00
710263
541
PULLEY, POLY V
583363
512
FLATWASHER
71067
F-001126M
Part
No.
1/4-20x.75
BAR
.75
Key
No.
20
Description
Part
No.
CRAFTSMAN 20" ELECTRIC SNOW THROWER 536.882092
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
756
757
764
750
762
753
342561
Key
No.
Key
Description
Part No,
No.
Description
Part No.
750
HANDLE, LOWER
313487-853
758
KEY, SWITCH BOX
583356
751
SCREW
313674
760
UPPER HANDLE
761117
752
FLATWASHER
71067
762
BOLT
337584
753
NUT, 1/4-20
782585
763
WASHER, FORMED
311936
755
ASSY, SWITCH BOX
342757
764
T KNOB
57171
756
SCREW, 10-24
581060
765
NUT, 5/16-18
71037
757
NUT, #10-24
F-O01126M
71055
21
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
BELT COVER ASSEMBLY
170
172
®
151
1
127
338427
Key No.
Description
Part No.
120
BOTTOM COVER
584589
121
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.25
313674
122
FLATWASHER
71067
123
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.50
70971
124
NUT, 1/4-20
782585
126
CABRURATOR
127
SCREW, 1/4-14 x .75
313685
128
NUT, 1/4-10
578109
129
CABLE CLIP
583435
150
COVER, BELT
57036
151
SCREW, 10-24 x .50
12342
152
NUT, #10-24
312300
153
SCREW, 1/4-20 x .50
313686
154
FLATWASHER
71067
155
NUT, 1/4-20
578107
157
SCREW, 1/4-14 x .75
313685
159
NUT, 1/4-10
578109
170
TOP COVER
760958
171
FLArWASH
901736
172
RIVET
174
SIDE COVER
F-O01126M
COVER
326212
ER
902973
58046
22
CRAFTSMAN20" ELECTRICSNOWTHROWER536.882092
CHUTE CONTROL
ROD ASSEMBLY
z 856
853
851
852
_857
855
87O
ITEM
LOWER HANDLE
863
864
313942
Key No.
Description
Part No.
850
ROD, ASSY UPPER CHUTE
314996
851
FLATWASHER
71072
852
COI-FER
71082
853
WASHER, CURVED
855
FLATWASHER
71072
856
KNOB, SLEEVE
57082
857
NUT, PUSH
331532
86O
EYE BOLT 3/8-16x2.00
313712
861
GROMMET,
148
863
WASHER, SPLITLOCK
71062
864
NUT, 3/8-16
71045
87O
BRACKET, CHUTE ROTATE
333946-853
871
BOLT, 5/16-18
340720
872
FLATWASHER
71071
873
WASHER, SPTLOCK
71060
874
NUT, 5/16--18
F-O01126M
PIN
SPRING
EYE BOLT
x .75
313431
71037
23
F-O01126M
24
For the repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7am-7pm, 7days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a
domicilio- 1-800-676-5811
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-488-1222
=|mmnm
mmmmmm
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9am-5pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service
parts, always provide the
mation:
• Product Type
• Part
• Model Number
• Part
or ordering
following inforNumber
Description
SEAR-8
Amel_'S Repai[Spe_ists
Printed in U.S.A.