ComColor SE Series Installation Procedure

ComColor SE Series Installation Procedure
Installation has to be done by an authorized technical expert.
Please read “TECHNOCAL MANUAL” of the applicable model about work precautions.
52. Replace the Panel Unit (Bracket) with
three screws and close the Front Cover.
53. Secure the wire harness, which is
connected to the Panel Unit, with the
wire clamper.
Wire clamper
Applicable Model
This document describes procedures for the
following models:
SE series
9050, 9050R
7050, 7050R, 3050, 3050R
7010, 7010R, 3010, 3010R
"SE series" is the model name of "ComColor".
Packing List
This package contains the following items.
Panel Bracket
Panel Unit
Top Cover Left
Panel Unit
Top Cover; Right
Manual Case
Emblem
Drainage Tank Cover
Paper Size Label
(For 9050, 9050R, 7050, 7050R, 3050, 3050R)
[Left side]
Caster
3
8
Caster
Adjusting bolt
1
2
54. Replace the Top Cover; Right and Top
Cover; Left. (3 screws each)
55. Replace the Drainage Tank Cover.
(4 screws)
56. Affix the Emblem on the Front Left
Cover.
Important :
Clean up the attaching area with alchol
beforehand.
57. Affix the Paper Size Label on the Front Tray.
(For 9050, 9050R, 7050, 7050R, 3050, 3050R)
Important :
Clean up the attaching area with alchol
beforehand.
Note :
Ask users which paper size they use and
affix labels.
58. Secure the Manual Case. (Stepped screw
2pcs. included in the Control Card package)
Note :
Ask users if they need the Manual Case
or not.
59. Move down the adjusting bolt 1 until
the casters at both sides come away
from the floor.
60. Move down the adjusting bolt 2 and 3
until they touch on the floor, then fasten
them.
Note :
Secure the adjusting bolt 2 and 3, when
they slightly touch on the floor.
61. Check the operation and the print
quality, then adjust settings.
Note :
Refer to the technical manual for
details.
ComColor SE Series Set
1. ComColor SE series ..................................1 unit
2. Panel Unit ......................................................1 pc.
3. Bottom Cover ................................................1 pc.
4. Screws ............................................................ 1 set
5. Belt Platen Cleaning Stick ............................1 pc.
6. Drainage Tank Cap .......................................1 pc.
7. Safety Information .....................................1 copy
8. Image Sample ................................................ 1 set
9. Paper Size Label*..................................... 3 sheets
10. Energy Star Label ...................................... 1 sheet
11. USB Caution Label ................................... 1 sheet
12. Declaration of Conformity (For EU only)....1 sheet
13. FCC Declaration of Conformity ................ 1 sheet
14. Hinweis zu Gesetzen und Normen ............ 1 sheet
15. Out-of-Box Quality Check Sheet ........... 1 sheet
RISO Face Down Tray (Separately packaged)
1. Face Down Tray Assy ...................................1 pc.
2. Face Down Bracket; F ...................................1 pc.
3. Face Down Bracket; R ..................................1 pc.
4. Face Down Sub Fence; F...............................1 pc.
5. Face Down Sub Fence; R ..............................1 pc.
6. Screws ............................................................ 1 set
Top Cover; Left
Control Card Kit (Separately packaged)
1. Control Card .................................................1 pc.
2. Emblem .........................................................1 pc.
3. User's Guide(E) ..........................................1 copy
4. Basic Guide(E)............................................1 copy
5. Troubleshooting Guide(E) ........................1 copy
6. Administrator's Guide(E) ..........................1 copy
7. Printer Driver CD-ROM ..............................1 pc.
8. User’s Guide CD-ROM ................................. 1 set
9. End User License Agreement................... 1 sheet
10. Setting Procedure Manual (This document)....1 copy
11. Manual Case ..................................................1 pc.
12. Stepped screw .............................................. 2 pcs.
13. F Label ....................................................... 1 sheet
ComColor Ink Cartride (Separately packaged)
1. ComColor Ink Cartridge (C) .......................1 pc.
2. ComColor Ink Cartridge (M) ......................1 pc.
3. ComColor Ink Cartridge (Y) .......................1 pc.
4. ComColor Ink Cartridge (K) .......................1 pc.
When installing the printer and options at the
same time, check out options’ Setting Procedure
Manual before starting the installation. This
package may contain parts which are not
required for this installation. Some parts may be
required from another package.
* This item is not included in 7010, 7010R, 3010 and 3010R.
Top Cover; Right
For 9050,9050R,7050,7050R,3050
and 3050R, do not pull out the Front
Tray unt il the complet ion of the
procedure 10. (7010, 7010R, 3010
and 3010R do not have the Front
1.
2.
10 mm (2/5 inch)
Drainage Tank Cover
3.
Metal ruler
4.
5.
Front Tray
Remove the tapes on the printer.
Remove the Top Cover; Right.
(3 screws)
Remove the Top Cover; Left.
(3 screws)
Remove the Drainage Tank Cover.
(4 screws)
Open the Front Cover.
Note :
Insert a metal ruler into the gap
between the Front Cover and move it
up to unlock.
050-36037-506
1
6.
Horizontal Transfer Unit
Remove the Inner Cover. (7 screws)
Note :
Remove the Inner Cover by pulling out
the Horizontal Transfer Unit.
42. Set the Ink Cartridges.
Important :
- Remove the bottle caps first before
setting the Ink Cartridges.
- Place each color of the Ink Cartridge
to the indicated places.
43. Remove the screws of the Cartridge
Holder. (2 screws)
(K)
(C)
(M)
(Y)
Cartridge Holder
Inner Cover
Cartridge Holder
7.
Bracket
A
2
Remove the screws 1 on the lower part
of the Bracket of the Belt Platen Unit.
(2 screws)
Important :
Do not remove the screw A.
8. Push the Bracket.
9. Remove the screws 2 on the upper part
of the Bracket. (4 screws)
Note :
Three screws out of six screws will be
reused at the procedure 12-13.
10. Remove the Bracket.
Stay
1
Belt Platen Unit
Ground wire
A
B
2
A
Fixed Shaft
B
11. Remove two Fixed Shafts from the
Belt Platen Unit at A as shown in the
illustration.
12. Secure the Fixed Shaft at B of the
Frame. (IT M4x8 2pcs.)
Note :
- Reuse the screws removed at the
procedure 9.
- Fit the rear side of the Fixed Shaft to
meet the D hole on the rear frame.
13. Secure the ground wire to the Belt
Platen Unit. (IT3C round top 4x8 1pc.)
Important :
Attach the connector of the ground
wire from the left, and lead the ground
wire as shown in the illustration.
Note :
Reuse the screws removed at the
procedure 9.
Screw
44. Stand the Cartridge Holder and keep it
with the stay.
Important :
Be sure to secure the stay with a screw
to prevent falling down.
45. Close the Front Cover.
46. Plug in the Power Cord.
47. Turn on the printer and input required
information on the introduction wizard.
Note :
INK INITIALIZATION begins. (about
5 minutes)
48. Start up the test mode, and enter [2452]
(INK CIRC ACTION), then press the
Start key.
Note :
The test mode is finished automatically
af ter having worked for about 10
minutes.
49. Enter [726] and set the value to [1], and
then press the Start key.
50. Turn off the printer.
51 . Open the Front Cover and replace the
Cartridge Holder. (2 screws)
7
Panel Unit
USB connector
CN3 CN1 CN5 CN1
Wire saddles
PNL-LVDS-PCB
Wire saddles
PNL-CTL-PCB
Ground wire
34. Remove the USB Cover Label from the
Panel Unit.
35. Plug the wire harness into CN1, CN3,
and CN5 on the PNL-CTL-PCB in the
rear side of the Panel Unit.
36. Plug the wire harness into CN1 on the
PNL-LVDS-PCB.
37. Secure the USB connector with the
ground wire to the control panel.
(Pan head screw M3x5 2pcs.)
Note :
1
2
A
Secure the ground wire at the point
indicated in the illustration.
38. Secure the wire harness with wire
saddles. (4 places)
39. Affix the USB Caution Label on the
Panel Unit.
Panel Unit
Head Holder Bracket
USB Cover Label
2
USB Caution Label
1
Half pierce
Half pierce
40. Secure the Panel Unit to fit the half
pierce of the Panel Bracket. (IT3C M4x8
7pcs.)
41. Remove the Panel Unit with the Panel
Bracket. (3 screws)
Note :
Put on the removed Panel Unit on the
stay of the left side.
17. Push in the Head Holder Bracket to the
rear side. (Arrow 1)
18. Turn the Head Holder Bracket 90
degree counter-clockwise. (Arrow 2)
19. Secure the Head Holder Bracket with
the securing screw.
Note :
Reuse the securing screw removed at
the procedure 16.
20. Turn the Register Roller several times.
Register Roller
Control Card
Ink Pan
Panel Unit
14. Turn the shaft A counter-clockwise and
move down the Belt Platen.
Note :
- Use a nut driver (5.5 mm/ 0.2 inch) and
press in the shaft A while turning it.
- Move down the Belt Platen Unit until
the gap (80 mm/ 3.2 inch) above the
ink pan appears.
15. Remove the securing screw and the
rubber ring at the tag 1.
16. Remove the securing screw at the tag 2.
Note :
The securing screw will be reused at the
procedure 19.
Panel Bracket
80 mm (3.2 inch)
Tape
21. Lift up the Ink Pan and remove the
Shock Absorbing Sheet.
Note :
When removing the Shock Absorbing
Sheet, be careful not to touch the ink
head and the KG roller.
22. Remove the Shock Absorbing Block at
left of the Ink Pan.
23. Remove the tape on the Belt Platen
Unit.
24. Place the Control Card.
Note :
The Control Card should face up and
the arrow should point down.
Shock Absorbing Block
Shock Absorbing Sheet
6
3
25. Secure the Bottom Cover.
9050, 9050R, 7050, 7050R, 3050,
When installing the Face Down Offset
Tray, the following procedures 28 - 33
are not required.
9050, 9050R, 7050, 7050R, 3050, 3050R
: When securing the screw at the right
side, pull out the Front Tray. (Binding
screw M4x8 2pcs.)
28. Secure the Face Down Bracket; F.
(Double-washered screw M4x8 2pcs.)
29. Secure the Face Down Bracket; R.
(Double-washered screw M4x8 2pcs.)
7010, 7010R, 3010, 3010R :
Attach the Bottom Cover in order as
shown in the illustration.
1) Place the Bottom Cover to fit its hook
to the square hole on the left side of
the printer.
2) Snap the hooks of the F-Cover;
Bottom to the securing holes on the
Bottom Cover.
Bottom Cover
Face Down Bracket; R
Face Down Bracket; F
26. Replace the Inner Cover. (7 screws)
7010, 7010R, 3010,
Hook
30. Insert the Face Down Tray Assy into
the Face Down Bracket; F and the Face
Down Bracket; R, then plug in the
connector.
Face Down
Bracket; R
1
Important: Be sure to lead the wire
harness on the back side of the Face
Down Tray Assy to pass through the
round cut as shown in the illustration.
2
3
Hook
Bottom Cover
Securing hole
F-Cover; Bottom
27. Remove the Shock Absorbing Block on
the Drainage Tank.
Round cut
Face Down Tray Assy
Face Down Fence; R
Hook
Shock Absorbing Block
Hook
Drainage Tank
Face Down Sub Fence; R
Face Down Sub Fence; F
4
Face Down Fence; F
31. Secure the Face Down Tray Assy on the
Face Down Brackets.
(Binding screw M4x6 2pcs.)
32. Insert the Face Down Sub Fence; F into
the Face Down Fence; F.
Note :
Be sure to fit the three hooks to the
Face Down Fence; F.
33. Insert the Face Down Sub Fence; R into
the Face Down Fence; R.
Note :
Be sure to fit the three hooks to the
Face Down Fence; R.
5