Woods RD8400-2 Operator`s manual

Rev. 9/16/2005
MAN0161
RB990-2
RB1010-2
Tested. Proven. Unbeatable.
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
REAR BLADES
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the Woods® dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the Product Registration included with the Operator’s Manual. The customer must sign the
registration which certifies that all Dealer Check List items have been completed. The dealer is to return the prepaid
postage portion to Woods, give one copy to the customer, and retain one copy. Failure to complete and return this
card does not diminish customer’s warranty rights.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your Woods equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better and
safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and become
acquainted with all adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement manuals can be
obtained from your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in
the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized Woods dealer has trained mechanics, genuine Woods service parts, and the necessary
tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine Woods service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required for
safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____________________
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location) ____________________________________
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term IMPORTANT is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to
equipment. The terms CAUTION, WARNING, and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol (a
triangle with an exclamation mark) to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
This Safety-Alert Symbol indicates a hazard and means ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed
when guards are removed.
CAUTION
IMPORTANT
NOTE
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
Indicates that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
Indicates helpful information.
2 Introduction
Gen’l (Rev. 6/6/2005)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
PARTS INDEX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
BOLT TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
BOLT SIZE CHART & ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
PRODUCT WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . INSIDE BACK COVER
!
LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a
alguien que si lo lea para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad.
GENERAL INFORMATION
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in
operating and maintaining your Rear Blade. Read
it carefully. It furnishes information and instructions that will help you achieve years of dependable performance. These instructions have been
compiled from extensive field experience and
engineering data. Some information may be general in nature, due to unknown and varying operating conditions. However, through experience and
these instructions, you should be able to develop
procedures suitable to your particular situation.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
The illustrations and data used in this manual
were current at the time of printing. However, due
to possible inline production changes, your
machine may vary slightly in detail. We reserve
the right to redesign and change the machines as
may be necessary without notification.
Throughout this manual, references are made to
right and left direction. These are determined by
standing behind the tractor facing the direction of
forward travel.
Introduction 3
RB990-2 & RB1010-2 SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
RB990-2
RB1010-2
Blade Width
9 ft. (2743 mm)
10 ft. (3048 mm)
Tractor hp Requirement
150 hp Maximum
(112 kw)
150 hp Maximum
(112 kw)
Tractor Hydraulic System Pressure 3000 psi Maximum
(20.68 MPa)
3000 psi Maximum
(20.68 MPa)
Weight (Hydraulic)
1519 lbs. (688 kg)
1569 lbs. (711kg)
Weight (Manual)
1487 lbs. (673 kg)
1535 lbs. (697 kg)
Blade Position - Mechanical . . . . . . Straight, forward or reverse;
Angle 60 degrees, right or left in forward and reverse;
Tilt 28 degrees, up or down;
Offset 7 positions up to 33” (838 mm) left or right of
tractor center line;
Pitch adjustment in top link of tractor 3-point hitch
Blade Positions - Hydraulic . . . . . . . Straight, forward or reverse;
Angle 60 degrees right or left forward and reverse;
Tilt 28 degrees up or down;
Offset 33" (838 mm) right or left of tractor center line;
Pitch adjustment in top link of tractor 3-point hitch
Cutting Edge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1/2 x 6" (12.7 mm x 152 mm) High carbon steel, reversible
3-Point Hitch Category . . . . . . . . . . Category 2 & Category 3
Category 2 Quick attaching coupler
Category 3 Quick attaching coupler
Structural Strength
A-Frame - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9-1/4” x 4-1/4” (235 mm x 108 mm) Formed Tubing
Boom - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10” x 6” (254 mm x 152 mm) Tubing
King Pin - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 6-5/8" (168 mm) Tubing
Moldboard - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Formed moldboard and all welded box section
Pivot Assembly- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - All-welded steel box section
4 Introduction
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
judgement, and proper training of personnel
involved in the operation, transport, maintenance
and storage of equipment.
It has been said “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be that
kind of operator.
TRAINING
„ Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
„ If you do not understand any part of this manual
and need assistance, see your dealer.
„ Know your controls and how to stop engine and
attachment quickly in an emergency.
„ Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
„ Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
„ Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A P HYS ICIA N IM ME DIATE LY IF FLU ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
„ Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
RB990/1010 SR (Rev. 9/16/2005)
PREPARATION
„ Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
„ Do not connect a low-pressure hydraulic hose
into a high-pressure system—it will burst the hose.
Do not use a high-pressure hose in place of a lowpressure hose—it is possible to rupture the valve.
„ Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
„ Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
„ Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
„ Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
„ A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, tractor could tip over, causing personal
injury or death. The weight may be attained with a
loader, front wheel weights, ballast in tires or front
tractor weights. Weigh the tractor and equipment.
Do not estimate.
„ Make sure circuit selector lever does not hit
tractor cab, etc. throughout operating range of 3point hitch of tractor. Bend lever, if necessary, to
clear cab, but it should still be convenient to operate from the tractor seat.
OPERATION
„ Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
„ Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
„ Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
„ Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
(Safety Rules continued on next page)
Safety 5
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
(Safety Rules continued from previous page)
„ Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
„ Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
„ Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
„ Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
„ Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
„ Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
„ Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
„ Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
„ Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
„ Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine,
remove key, inspect, and repair any damage before
resuming operation.
MAINTENANCE
„ Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
„ Before performing any service or maintenance,
lower attachment to ground, turn off engine, set
parking brake, and remove key.
„ Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability.
Secure blocking prevents equipment from dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system
failure, or mechanical component failure.
„ Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
„ Do not modify or alter or permit anyone else to
modify or alter the equipment or any of its components in any way.
„ Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
„ Before changing positions of manual swing, tilt,
or angle positions:
„ Never perform service or maintenance with
engine running.
• Park tractor on level ground, apply parking
brake, level implement boom, shut off tractor,
and remove key.
• Make manual changes slowly and carefully
to prevent hazardous movement of mechanisms.
• Never stand in positions where you could
become entrapped during adjustment changes
or if the 3-point hitch suddenly lowers.
„ Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
„ Always secure lock pins with safety pins to prevent lock pins from bumping out of the positioning
holes. Failure to do so may result in accidents and/
or damage to blade.
„ Before transporting, pivot the unit so red reflectors face the rear.
6 Safety
„ Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
„ Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
„ Do not disconnect hydraulic lines until machine
is securely blocked or placed in lowest position
and system pressure is released by operating
valve levers.
RB990/1010 SR (Rev. 9/16/2005)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
STORAGE
„ Secure equipment parking stand(s) in park position before detaching.
„ Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.
RB990/1010 SR (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Safety 7
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
3
2
2
3
4
7
5
2
6
7
2
8
1
CD6054A
6
MODEL NO.
SERIAL NO.
Woods Equipment Company
Oregon, Illinois, U.S.A.
1 - Serial Number Plate
2 - PN 19924
WARNING
HIGH-PRESSURE HYDRAULIC OIL LEAKS CAN PENETRATE SKIN
RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY, GANGRENE OR DEATH.
n Check for leaks with cardboard; never use hand.
n Before loosening fittings: lower load, release pressure, and
be sure oil is cool.
19924-B
8 Safety
n Consult physician immediately if skin penetration occurs.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
3 - PN 1002941
4 - PN 1004250
5 - PN 1004299
WARNING
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH:
WARNING
Read Operator's Manual
CRUSHING AND
PINCHING HAZARD
Be extremely careful
handling various parts of the
machine. They are heavy and
hands, fingers, feet, and
other body parts could be
crushed or pinched between
tractor and implement.
Operate tractor controls from
tractor seat only.
Do not stand between tractor
and implement when tractor
is in gear.
Make sure parking brake is
engaged before going
between tractor and
implement.
Stand clear of machine while
in operation or when it is
being raised or lowered.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY
OR DEATH.
1002941-A
before operating, servicing,
or repairing equipment.
Follow all safety rules and
instructions. (Manuals are
available from dealer or call
1-800-319-6637.)
Operate from tractor seat
only.
Lower equipment to ground,
stop engine, remove key,
and set brake before
dismounting tractor.
Never allow children or
untrained persons to operate
equipment.
Never allow riders.
Keep bystanders away from
equipment during operation.
Keep all shields in place and
in good condition.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT
IN INJURY OR DEATH.
1004250
6 - PN 57123 Red Rear Reflector 2" x 9"
7 - PN 1002940 Amber Reflector 2" x 9"
BE CAREFUL!
Use a clean, damp cloth to clean safety decals.
Avoid spraying too close to decals when using a pressure
washer; high-pressure water can enter through very small
scratches or under edges of decals causing them to peel or
come off.
Replacement safety decals can be ordered free from your
Woods dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer
Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in the United States
and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
FALLING OFF
CAN RESULT IN
BEING RUN OVER.
Tractor must be equipped
with ROPS (or ROPS CAB)
and seat belt. Keep foldable
ROPS systems in "locked
up" position at all times.
Buckle Up! Keep seat belt
securely fastened.
Allow no riders.
RAISED IMPLEMENT
CAN DROP AND CRUSH.
Never go underneath raised
implement which can drop
from equipment or tractor
3-point hitch hydraulic leak
down, hydraulic system
failures, movement of
control levers, or
mechanical linkage failures.
Service work does not
require going underneath
implement. Read manual
instructions.
FALLING OFF OR GOING
UNDERNEATH IMPLEMENT
CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH.
1004299
8 - PN 1003193
WARNING
Unit must not extend
more than 4 feet left of
center of the tractor when
driving on public roads.
1003193-A
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Safety 9
OPERATION
WARNING
„ Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
„ Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
„ Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
„ Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
„ Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
NOTE: Use sleeve (70) and sleeve (73) with category
3 quick hitch coupler and category 3, 3-point hitch tractor.
2. Attach tractor draft links to A-Frame with 1-1/8" pin
(72), sleeves (73), washers (74). Secure with klik
pins (53).
3. Connect the tractor top link to desired top link hole
in A-Frame, using 1 x 4-29/32" heat-treated pin
(69) and klik pin (32). Level the boom by adjusting
lift and top links.
4. Position sway blocks to eliminate side sway or
install sway braces if required.
NOTE: The drawbar may have to be removed on some
tractors. Make sure blade is at least 6" (152 mm) from
tractor tires throughout operating range of 3-point hitch.
70
„ Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIATE LY IF FLU ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
„ A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, tractor could tip over, causing personal
injury or death. The weight may be attained with a
loader, front wheel weights, ballast in tires or front
tractor weights. Weigh the tractor and equipment.
Do not estimate.
69
CD6068
A
B
C
53
72
CAUTION
„ Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head.
MOUNT BLADE TO TRACTOR
IMPORTANT
■
The Rear Blade should be mounted on tractors
with a maximum power rating of 150 hp (112 kw).
The Rear Blade is a 3-point Category 3 implement. It
will attach to ASAE standard Category 3 quick-attaching coupler or on 3-point Category 2 tractor.
1. Set the tractor drawbar in short-high position.
10 Operation
32
73
74
73
A - Category 3
B - Category 3 Quick Hitch
B - Category 2
C - Category 2 Quick Hitch
Figure 1. Three Point Hitch Connection
CAUTION
„ Before changing positions of manual swing, tilt,
or angle positions:
• Park tractor on level ground, apply parking
brake, level implement boom, shut off tractor,
and remove key.
• Make manual changes slowly and carefully
to prevent hazardous movement of mechanisms.
• Never stand in positions where you could
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
become entrapped during adjustment changes
or if the 3-point hitch suddenly lowers.
CAUTION
NOTE: The blade can be set to any angle from 0 to 60
degrees, right or left.
In some cases it may be necessary to offset to the right
and tip up the right end of the blade to rotate it.
„ Always secure lock pins with safety pins to prevent lock pins from bumping out of the positioning
holes. Failure to do so may result in accidents
and/or damage to blade.
79
79
Blade Angle Adjustment
The blade may be angled from 0 to 60 degrees to the
right or left by hydraulic remote control from the tractor
seat.
45
45
1. Raise the blade a few inches off the ground by
operating the lift control lever of the tractor.
DP1
2. Actuate the control valve to which the angling
cylinder is connected.
3. On tractors with two circuit selector valves, select
angling circuit and actuate the tractor control valve
connected to selector valve.
NOTE: Do not operate the selector valve under load.
Figure 3. Index Pin Locations
Tilt Adjustment
Tilt moldboard 28 degrees up or down by using the
mechanical ratchet (23) or the hydraulic tilt cylinder
(22). Additional tilt adjustment can be obtained by
adjusting the lift link of the 3-point hitch.
NOTE: In some cases it may not be possible to fully tilt
and angle and still be able to raise the blade high
enough to clear the ground. In this case, use less tilt.
It is possible for the blade to contact other components
if the blade is tilted when angled. Operate blade slowly
when angling blade.
Angle
CD6054-1
CD6054-2
Figure 2. Angle Cylinder
22
Reverse Blade
The blade is reversible without removing it from the
tractor.
23
Figure 4. Tilt Cylinder and Ratchet
1. Remove clinch pins (79) and index pins (45).
2. Raise blade off the ground.
Offset
3. Rotate moldboard counter-clockwise 180 degrees
(viewed from the top) and replace clinch pins and
index pins.
Mechanical Adjustment
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Mechanical adjustment model has seven blade offset
positions. Hole positions in offset links (11 & 12) allows
Operation 11
boom to rotate 30 degrees to the right or left with a
maximum blade offset of 33 inches (838 mm).
To offset the blade:
1. Park the tractor on level ground.
10
2. Apply parking brake and raise blade 2" (51 mm)
above the ground.
3. Shut off the engine and level the boom.
4. Remove rivet pin (59), swing the boom to the
desired position, and replace the pins.
IMPORTANT
Rivet pin (59) is designed to shear at a predetermined load to prevent damage to the blade. Using
any pin other than Woods standard rivet pin will
damage the blade and void warranty.
59
30
CD6055-2
Figure 6. Hydraulic Offset
OPERATING TIPS
11
WARNING
12
„ Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
„ Do not operate on steep slopes.
„ Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
CD6055-1
Figure 5. Mechanical Offset.
Adjustment with Hydraulic Offset Cylinder
The offset cylinder (10) rotates the boom 30 degrees
right or left or to any position in between, resulting in a
maximum of 33” (838 mm) offset to right or left.
To offset the blade:
1. Raise blade a few inches above the ground by
operating the lift control lever of the tractor.
2. Actuate the control valve to which the offset
cylinder is connected.
3. On tractors having two circuit selector valves,
select offset circuit and actuate tractor control
valve connected to selector valve.
NOTE: Do not operate the selector valve under load.
„ Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
„ Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
„ Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability.
Secure blocking prevents equipment from dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system
failure, or mechanical component failure.
„ Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine,
remove key, inspect, and repair any damage before
resuming operation.
BACKFILLING
For backfilling ditches or trenches, reverse the blade by
rotating counter-clockwise and back push.
LEVELING AND GRADING
Set the blade to the desired position of offset, angle
and tilt for leveling and grading.
12 Operation
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
(OPERATOR’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions on pages 5 through 9.
___ Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to tractor.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check that all hardware and cotter pins are properly installed and secured.
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
(OPERATOR’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Check all lubrication points are greased.
___ Check that blade cutting edge is in good condition.
___ Check that all hydraulic hoses and fittings are in
good condition and not leaking before starting
tractor. Check that hoses are not twisted, bent
sharply, kinked, frayed or pulled tight. Replace
any damaged hoses immediately.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Operation 13
OWNER SERVICE
WARNING
„ Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
„ Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIATE LY IF FLU ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
Lubrication
Weekly
1. Oil the pivot pins with SAE 30 oil.
2. Grease pivot post.
3. Lubricate between moldboard and retaining
brackets with grease or oil. Fully tilt blade in one
direction. Apply lubricant. Tilt blade in opposite
direction and apply lubricant.
„ Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability.
Secure blocking prevents equipment from dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system
failure, or mechanical component failure.
„ Never perform service or maintenance with
engine running.
Pivot Tube
Grease Fitting
„ Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
„ Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
CD6073
Apply Lubricant
Between Moldboard
and Retaining Brackets
Figure 7. Lubrication Points
Bolts
1. Check bolts periodically to be sure they are tight.
2. Replace bolts as needed.
CAUTION
„ Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head.
Blade Cutting Edge
NOTE: Replacement bolts must have the same
strength markings on the heads. Refer to Bolt Torque
Chart on page 52.
Cleaning
After Each Use
●
Remove large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
1. Remove the 5/8" plow bolts.
●
2. Remove the cutting edge from the moldboard and
reinstall with the sharp edge down.
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable.
To reverse the cutting edge
3. Replace cutting edge when both edges are worn.
14 Owner Service
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Periodically or Before Extended Storage
●
Clean large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Remove the remainder using a low-pressure water
spray.
1. Be careful when spraying near scratched or torn
safety decals or near edges of decals as water
spray can peel decal off surface.
2. Be careful when spraying near chipped or
scratched paint as water spray can lift paint.
3. If a pressure washer is used, follow the advice
of the pressure washer manufacturer.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Sand down scratches and the edges of areas of
missing paint and coat with Woods spray paint of
matching color (purchase from your Woods
dealer).
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable (supplied free by your Woods dealer).
See Safety Decals section for location drawing.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Owner Service 15
ASSEMBLY
WARNING
CAUTION
„ Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability. Secure blocking prevents equipment from
dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic
system failure, or mechanical component failure.
„ Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and
head.
„ Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
„ Tighten all bolts, nuts and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
„ Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles. Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily
penetrate skin and will cause serious injury or
death.
„ Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates
skin, it must be surgically removed as soon as
possible by a doctor familiar with this form of
injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will
result. CONTACT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY IF
FLUID ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
Dealer Set-Up Instructions
Assembly of this equipment is the responsibility of the
Woods dealer. It should be delivered to the owner
completely assembled, lubricated, and adjusted for
normal operating conditions.
Assembly will be easier if components are aligned
and loosely assembled before tightening hardware.
Recommended torque values for hardware are
located on page 52.
ASSEMBLY TABLE OF CONTENTS
MAIN ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
MANUAL CONFIGURATION RB990MA-2 / RB1010MA-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
HYDRAULIC TILT KIT 1004908 (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
HYDRAULIC OFFSET KIT 1004907 (OPTIONAL). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
SELECTOR VALVE KIT 1004909 (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
HYDRAULIC CONFIGURATION RB990H-2 / RB1010H-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
PNEUMATIC TAIL WHEEL (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
16 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Attach Parking Stand
57
1. Attach the parking stand brackets (2) to bottom of
A-Frame. Secure using four cap screws (55) and
washers (57).
2. Install parking stand (3) between brackets.
Secure with cap screw (56), lock nut (58), clevis pin
(54), and two safety pins (30).
55
3
2
NOTE: Do not over tighten cap screw (56). Parking
stand needs to pivot freely.
3. Remove A-Frame from crate.
2.
3.
30.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
Bracket, Parking Stand
Stand, Assembly
Pin, Safety 3/16
Pin, Headless .50 x 3.78
Screw, HHCS 1/2 NC x 1-1/4 GR5
Screw, HHCS 1/2 NC x 3-1/2 GR5
Washer, Flat 1/2 SAE
Nut, Lock 1/2 NC
DP2
54
56
30
58
DP3
Figure 8 A-Frame and Parking Stand Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 17
Attach Pivot Assembly to Moldboard
Refer to Figure 9.
1” Board
1. Position moldboard approximately 8” (203 mm)
from the edge of the crate base as shown.
Stub Shaft
2. Place a 1” (25 mm) thick board under both front
corners of moldboard as shown.
3. Using a lifting device, lift boom and pivot assembly and place pivot assembly over stub shaft on back
of moldboard.
8” Spacing
Figure 9 Pivot Assembly Positioned to Moldboard
Refer to Figure 10.
4. Attach pivot assembly to moldboard using two
retaining brackets (19).
5. Secure retaining brackets using four cap screws
(65) in outer holes, two cap screws (64) in center
hole, and six lock nuts (66).
NOTE: Cap screws (64) must be used in the center
holes.
19.
64.
65.
66.
Bracket, Retaining
Screw, HHCS 3/4 NC x 1-3/4 GR5
Screw, HHCS 3/4 NC x 2-1/4
Nut, Lock 3/4 NC
18 Assembly
66
65
64
19
DP5
65
Figure 10 Pivot Assembly Installed to Moldboard
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Attach A-Frame to Boom Assembly
Refer to Figure 11.
1. Attach lifting device to boom assembly, just ahead
of pivot tube.
2. Carefully lift boom off crate base and rotate 90
degrees to moldboard.
DP6
Figure 11 Lift Boom Assembly off Crate
Refer to Figure 12 and Figure 13.
3. Place a 5” (127 mm) block under pivot assembly
to prevent blade assembly from rolling over backwards.
4. Place a stand 27” to 28” (685 to 711 mm) tall or
heavy duty saw horse under the boom as shown.
DP8
5” Block
Figure 12 5” Block Under Pivot Assembly
DP7
Figure 13 Stand Under Boom Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 19
Attach A-Frame to Boom Assembly
(continued)
82
5. Place A-Frame (1) over end of boom assembly
(4).
46
6. Insert washer(s) (83) between top of boom
assembly and A-Frame. One or more washers may
be needed to eliminate excessive movement between
A-Frame and boom assembly.
70
32
7. Position angling hydraulic cylinder (13) in boom
assembly.
8. Align holes in A-Frame, washers, boom assembly, and angling cylinder.
9. Insert pin (82) through assembly and secure with
washer (83) and cotter pin (46).
10. Rotate parking stand (3) down into parking position. Secure with pin (54) and two safety pins (30) as
shown in Figure 15.
74
73
69
83
73
53
72
1
4
83
11. Attach hitch pins (72), bushings (73), washers
(74), and klik pins (53) to A-Frame.
12. Attach top link pin (69), bushing (70), and klik pin
(32) to A-Frame.
1.
3.
4.
13.
30.
32.
46.
53.
54.
69.
70.
72.
73.
74.
82.
83.
A-Frame Assembly
Stand, Assembly
Boom Assembly
Cylinder, Hyd 4 x 30
Pin, Safety 3/16
Pin, Klik 1/4 x 1-3/4
Pin, Cotter 3/8 x 2-1/2
Pin, Klik 7/16 x 2
Pin, Headless .50 x 3.78
Pin, Clevis 1 x 4-29/32 HT
Sleeve, 1.00 x 1.25 x 2.00
Pin, Hitch 1-1/8 x 9
Sleeve, 1.13 x 1.44 x 2.63
Washer, Flat 1.13 x 1.88 x .25
Pin, Pivot 1-1/2 x 26-1/4
Washer, 1.62 x 3.00 x .18
CD6055-4
13
Figure 14 A-Frame to Boom Assembly Installation
1
54
30
3
CD6072
Figure 15 Parking Stand in Parking Position
20 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Angling Linkage
1. Insert two index pin assemblies (79) into angling
crank (16). Secure with clinch pins (45).
83
2. Insert Spirol pin (38) into clevis pin (76).
38
3. Attach one end of connecting link (15) to angling
crank (16) using clevis pin (76) and flat washer (80).
Secure into position with cotter pin (31).
4. Install guide link (14) (previously removed) and
washer(s) (83) to boom assembly (4). Secure with
cotter pin (31).
31
13
80
77
31
6. Align holes in angling cylinder (13), connecting
link (15), and guide link (14).
31
76
NOTE: One or more washers (83) may be needed
under guide link to align rod end of cylinder (13) with
connecting link (15) and guide link (14).
5. Insert Spirol pin (38) into clevis pin (77).
4
14
CD6055-5
15
79
16
45
Figure 16 Angling Linkage Installation
7. Place washer (80) over top hole in guide link (14)
and insert clevis pin (77) through assembly. Secure
into position with cotter pin (31).
4.
13.
14.
15.
16.
31.
38.
45.
76.
77.
79.
80.
83.
Boom Assembly
Cylinder, Hyd 4 x 30
Link, Guide Assembly
Link, Connecting
Crank, Angling Assembly
Pin, Cotter 1/4 x 2-1/4
Pin, Spirol 5/16 x 1-3/4
Pin, Clinch 3/8 x 1-1/2
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 3.75
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 6.00
Pin, Index Assembly
Washer, Flat 1.25 x 2.38 x .19
Washer, 1.62 x 3.00 x.18
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 21
Install Manual Tube
7
49
1. Place manual tube (7) over holes on top of boom
assembly as shown in Figure 17.
48
2. Secure into position using three cap screws (47),
six flat washers (48), (one on each side), and lock
nuts (49).
7.
47.
48.
49.
Manual Storage Tube
Screw, HHCS 3/8 NC x 1-1/4 GR5
Washer, Flat 3/8 Standard
Nut, Lock 3/8 NC
48
CD6055-7
47
Figure 17 Manual Tube Installation
Install Slow Moving Vehicle (SMV) Sign
34
Refer to Figure 18.
8
9
1. Place bracket (5) on top of boom assembly and
secure with two cap screws (47), four flat washers
(48) (one on each side), and hex nuts (49).
33
2. Attach SMV socket (6) to bracket (5) using two
carriage bolts (39), flat washers (40), and lock nuts
(41).
41
40
5
3. Attach SMV sign (9) to SMV sign bracket (8)
using two screws (33) and nuts (34).
6
39
49
48
4. Insert sign and bracket assembly into socket (6)
to display SMV sign.
5.
6.
8.
9.
33.
34.
39.
40.
41.
47.
48.
49.
Bracket
Socket, SMV Emblem
Bracket, SMV Sign
Sign, Slow Moving Vehicle
Screw, Round Head 1/4 NC x 1/2
Nut, Hex 1/4 NC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 NC x 1
Washer, Flat 5/16 Standard
Nut, Lock 5/16 NC
Screw, HHCS 3/8 NC x 1-1/4
Washer, Flat 3/8 Standard
Nut, Lock 3/8 NC
48
47
CD6055-6
Figure 18 Slow Moving Vehicle Sign Installation
NOTE: For complete RB990H-2 / RB1010H-2 Hydraulic Configuration assembly, proceed to page 30.
22 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Manual Configuration RB990MA-2 / RB1010MA-2
1. Attach ratchet (23) to moldboard (20) and pivot
assembly (18) using pins supplied with ratchet.
2. Insert inner offset link (12) into outer offset link
(11).
3. Attach outer offset link to bracket on A-Frame and
insert clevis pin (78). Secure with Spirol pin (38),
washer (80), and cotter pin (31).
4. Attach inner offset link to the boom assembly and
insert clevis pin (77). Secure with Spirol pin (38),
washer (80), and cotter pin (31).
78
5. Rotate A-Frame to desired position. Align holes in
inner and outer offset links. Insert rivet pin (59) and
secure with safety pin (30).
NOTE: Two additional rivet pins (59) are supplied.
Rivet pins are used as a shear pin during operation.
IMPORTANT
■
Rivet pin (59) is designed to shear at a predetermined load to prevent damage to the blade.
Using any pin other than Woods standard rivet
pin will damage the blade and void warranty.
38
80
11
31
59
30 77
38
80
31
12
20
11.
12.
18.
20.
23.
30.
31.
38.
59.
77.
78.
80.
Link, Outer Offset
Link, Inner Offset
Pivot Assembly
Moldboard Assembly
Ratchet
Pin, Safety 3/16
Pin, Cotter 1/4 x 2-1/4
Pin, Spirol 5/16 x 1-3/4
Pin, Rivet 9/16 x 4
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 6.00
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 7.38
Washer, Flat 1.25 x 2.38 x .19
23
CD6071A
18
Figure 19 Manual Configuration
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 23
Install Angle Cylinder Hoses
1. Install adapter (2) into base end of angle cylinder
(1).
2. Install adapter (3) into the rod end of angle cylinder (1).
4
3. Attach 96” hose (4) to adapter (2) and 108” hose
(5) to adapter (3).
6
4. Wrap binding strap (7) around barrel of cylinder to
secure 108” hose (5).
5. Install hose clamp (6) to A-Frame using cap
screw (10) and lock nut (11). Do not tighten at this
time.
5
DP9
6. Place hoses in clamp. Allow enough slack for
hoses to move freely when cylinder moves. Tighten
lock nut.
Figure 20 Angle Cylinder Hoses Installed
10
4
2
5
6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
10.
11.
Cylinder, Hyd 4 x 30
Adapter, 3/4 JICF 3/4 ORBM
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM
Hose, 3/8 96 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICM
Hose, 3/8 108 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
Clamp, Feed line Hose - 5/8
Strap, Binding 34
Screw, HHCS 5/16 NC x 3/4 GR5
Nut, Lock 5/16 NC
11
CD6041
3
1
7
Figure 21 Angle Cylinder Hose Installation
24 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Hydraulic Offset Kit 1004907
(Optional)
17
Refer to Figure 22 & Figure 23.
1. Remove inner and outer offset links if previously
installed.
2. Attach the hydraulic offset cylinder (1) between
the A-Frame and boom. Secure with pins and hardware removed with offset links.
Install Relief Valves
1. Attach two double relief valves (3) to boom
assembly. Secure with two cap screws (32), four flat
washers (33), and lock nuts (34).
DP10
Figure 22 Offset Kit Installed
2. Install elbow (17) in top port (A) of inner relief
valve.
Install Adapters & Hoses
1. Remove fittings from both ports of angling cylinder (2).
2. Install adapter (16) in base end of angling cylinder
and both ports of offset cylinder (1).
3. 40” Hose - Attach male end of hose (20) to port
(A) on rod end of angling cylinder (2).
4. Attach female end of hose to elbow (17) in inner
top relief valve port (A).
5. Secure hose to barrel of angling cylinder with
binding strap (5).
6. 30” Hose - Attach male end of hose (19) to bottom port (C) of inner relief valve.
7. Attach female end of hose to adapter (16) in port
(C) on rod end of offset cylinder (1).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
32.
33.
34.
Cylinder, Hydraulic 4 x 16
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 4 x 30
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
Strap, Binding 14-1/2
Strap, Binding 34
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
Hose, 3/8 24 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 30 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 40 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
Screw, HHCS 5/16 NC x 5 GR5
Washer, Flat 5/16 Standard
Nut, Lock 5/16 NC
8. 24” Hose - Attach male end of one hose (18) to
bottom outer relief valve port (D).
12. Install four adapters (16) and four 66’’ hoses (21)
to the four ports on the front of the relief valve.
9. Attach female end of hose to adapter (16) in port
(D) in base end of offset cylinder (1).
13. Connect top two hoses to the tractor hydraulic
couplers that control the angling cylinder (2). Secure
hoses together using binding straps (4).
10. Attach male end of second hose (18) to top outer
relief valve port (B).
11. Attach female end of second hose to adapter (16)
in port (B) in base end of angling cylinder (2).
14. Connect the bottom two hoses to the tractor
hydraulic couplers that control the offset cylinder (1).
Secure hoses together using binding straps (4).
NOTE: If installing Selector Valve Kit, proceed to
page 27.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 25
To Tractor
Angle Couplers
To Tractor
Offset Couplers
A
C
3
D
20
B
Relief Valves & Hose Connections
17
32
33
21
5
A
16
20
3
B
4
16
2
33
18
34
19
C
18
8
CD6067-1
19
D
16
1
18
18
Figure 23 1004907 Hydraulic Offset Kit Hose Installation
26 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Selector Valve KIt 1004909
(Optional)
Refer to Figure 24, Figure 26, & Figure 27.
1
NOTE: Rear blade must be equipped with hydraulic
angling and offset relief valves to use this kit.
1. Remove hoses and straight connectors on the
front side of relief valves if previously installed.
2
2. Install four 45-degree elbows (5) into relief valve
ports.
3. Insert two cap screws (12) through mounting
plate (3).
4. Attach selector valve (1) to valve mounting plate
(3). Secure with two cap screws (14), flat washers
(15), and lock nuts (16).
5. Attach valve mounting bracket to A-Frame using
previously installed cap screws (12) and lock nuts
(13).
6. Install four adapters (4) into the side ports of the
selector valve.
7. Install two elbows (6) into the front ports of the
selector valve.
8. Attach 90-degree end of 28’’ hoses (7) to the four
adapters (4) in the side ports of the selector valve.
9. Attach straight end of 28’’ hoses (7) to the four
45-degree elbows (5) in the front of the relief valve
ports. See Figure 27 for correct hose connections.
10. Attach two 66’’ hoses (8) previously removed to
the two elbows (6) on the front of the selector valve.
Secure hoses together using binding strap (9).
DP12
Figure 24 Selector Valve Installed
1.
2
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Valve, Hyd Double Selector
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
Bracket, Valve Mounting
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 1-1/16 ORBM
Elbow, Hyd 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM 45
Elbow, 3/4 JICM 1-1/16 ORBM 90
Hose, 3/8 28 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
Strap, Binding 14-1/2
Screw, HHCS 5/16 NC x 1 GR5
Nut, Flanged Lock 5/16 NC
Screw, HHCS 3/8 NC x 3 GR5
Washer, 3/8 Flat Standard
Nut, Lock 3/8 NC
11. Attach handle kit (1004296) to selector valve.
IMPORTANT
■
Make sure the selector valve does not interfere with relief valves when boom is rotated.
Adjust as necessary.
■
Do not shift the selector valve with rear blade
under load.
CD5991-1
Figure 25 1004296 Handle Kit
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 27
13
3
12
1
16
15
4
6
5
14
7
CD6059-1
8
9
Figure 26 Selector Valve Installation
1
2
A
C
B
C
Relief Valves
CD6059-2
D
B
A
D
To Tractor
Coupler
Selector Valve
Figure 27 Selector Valve Hose Connection
28 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Hydraulic Tilt Kit 1004908
(Optional)
1. Remove ratchet if previously installed.
2. Attach hydraulic cylinder (1) to pivot assembly
and moldboard as shown. Secure with pins supplied
with the cylinder.
3. Install two elbows (4) into ports of tilt cylinder as
shown.
4. Remove caps (3) from end of hydraulic tube
assemblies (2) at the end of boom.
5. Attach 45” hoses (5) to hydraulic tube assembly
and elbows (4) in hydraulic cylinder.
6. Secure hoses together with binding strap (7).
7. Remove caps (3) from tube assemblies at the
front of boom.
Figure 28 Optional Hydraulic Tilt Kit Installed
8. Attach 66” hoses (6) to tube assemblies.
6
3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
2
Cylinder, Hyd 3-1/2 x 10
Tube Assembly - Rear Blade
Cap, 3/4 JICF (for shipping only)
Elbow, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM 90
Hose, 3/8 45 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
Strap, Binding 14-1/2
5
4
7
1
CD6066
Figure 29 Optional Hydraulic Tilt Kit Installation
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 29
Hydraulic Configuration RB990H-2 / RB1010H-2
CD6056-2
30 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Hydraulic Offset Cylinder & Relief
Valves
17
Refer to Figure 30 & Figure 31.
1. Attach the hydraulic offset cylinder (1) between
the A-Frame and boom. Secure with pins (77 & 78),
two Spirol pins (38), washers (80), and cotter pins
(31). See Figure 31 for locations.
Install Relief Valves
1. Attach two double relief valves (3) to boom
assembly. Secure with two cap screws (32) four flat
washers (33), and lock nuts (34).
DP10
2. Install elbow (17) in top port (A) of inner relief
valve.
Figure 30 Offset Kit Installed
Install Adapters & Hoses
1. Install adapter (16) in base end port (B) of angling
cylinder (2) and both ports (C & D) of offset cylinder
(1).
9. Attach male end of second hose (18) to top outer
relief valve ports (B).
1.
2.
3.
5.
9.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
22.
*31.
32.
33.
34.
*38.
*77.
*78.
*80.
10. Attach female end of second hose (18) to adapter
(16) in port (B) in base end of angling cylinder (2).
*
2. 40” Hoses - Attach male end of hose (20) to port
(A) on rod end of angling cylinder (2).
3. Attach female end of hose to elbow (17) in inner
top relief valve port (A).
4. Secure hose to barrel of angling cylinder with
binding strap (5).
5. 30” Hose - Attach male end of hose (19) to bottom port (C) of inner relief valve.
6. Attach female end of hose to adapter (16) in port
(C) on rod end of offset cylinder (1).
7. 24” Hose - Attach male end of one hose (18) to
bottom outer relief valve ports (D).
8. Attach female end of hose to adapter (16) in port
(D) in base end of offset cylinder (1).
Cylinder, Hydraulic 4 x 16
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 4 x 30
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
Strap, Binding 34
Strap, Binding 14-1/2
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
Hose, 3/8 24 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 30 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 40 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
Pin, Cotter 1/4 x 2-1/4
Screw, HHCS 5/16 NC x 5 GR5
Washer, Flat 5/16 Standard
Nut, Lock 5/16 NC
Pin, Spirol 5/16 x 1-3/4
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 6.00
Pin, Headless 1.25 x 7.38
Washer, 1.25 x 2.38 x .19
Parts are from Main Assembly
11. 66” Hoses - Install four adapter (16) and four
hoses (22) to the four ports on the front of the relief
valve.
12. Connect top two hoses to the tractor hydraulic
couplers that control the angling cylinder (2). Secure
hoses together using binding straps (9).
13. Connect the bottom two hoses to the tractor
hydraulic couplers that control the offset cylinder (1).
Secure hoses together using binding straps (9).
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 31
To Tractor
Angle Couplers
Relief Valves & Hose Connections
To Tractor
Offset Couplers
A
C
17
3
D
20
B
32
5
33
22
B
16
3
A
9
20
16
2
33
18
34
19
18
19
38
16
C
1
38
CD6067-2
77
18
78
D
80
18
31
31
80
Figure 31 Hydraulic Offset Cylinder and Relief Valves Installation
32 Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Install Tilt Cylinder
1. Attach hydraulic cylinder (3) to pivot assembly
and moldboard as shown. Secure with pins supplied
with the cylinder.
2. Install two elbows (17) into ports of tilt cylinder as
shown.
3. Remove caps (15) from end of hydraulic tube
assemblies (5) at the end of boom.
4. Attach 45” hoses (21) to hydraulic tube assembly
and elbows (17) in hydraulic cylinder.
5. Secure hoses together with binding strap (9).
6. Remove caps (15) from tube assemblies at the
front of boom.
7. Attach two 66’’ hoses (22) to tube assemblies at
the front of the boom.
Figure 32 Tilt Cylinder Installed
22
15
17
3.
5.
9.
15.
17.
21.
22.
5
Cylinder, Hyd 3-1/2 x 10
Tube Assembly - Rear Blade
Strap, Binding 14-1/2
Cap, 3/4 JICF (for shipping only)
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
Hose, 3/8 45 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JIC
21
17
9
3
CD6056-1
Figure 33 Tilt Cylinder Installation
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Assembly 33
Install Pneumatic Tail Wheel Kit 29399
(Optional)
IMPORTANT
■
When grading with tail wheel attached, do not
attach upper link of tractor 3-point hitch to blade
without using floating links (17 & 18). Without
floating links, equipment damage may result and
void warranty.
■
Do not use this pneumatic tail wheel kit with
3-point quick hitch.
Refer to Figure 34.
The tail wheel is very helpful for finish grading and
leveling work. Set approximate grading height with
ratchet (12). Make fine adjustments in blade height by
raising and lowering 3-point hitch.
1. Attach float links (17 & 18) and sleeve (19) to
inside of the top holes of A-Frame.
NOTE: 3/4 dia. welded pin on side of float links must
face outward and be located on the bottom end.
2. Secure into position with top link pin.
34 Assembly
3. Attach bracket assembly (13) to boom assembly
with clevis pin (14), two flat washers (22) and two cotter pins (21). Secure with cap screw (24).
4. Attach tail wheel arm (11) and yoke (3) to bracket
(13) with clevis pin (15), washers (23), and cotter pin
(21).
5. Attach ratchet (12) between bracket (13) and tail
wheel arm (11). Secure with pins supplied with
ratchet.
6. Attach top link to float links (17 & 18) using clevis
pin (27), two SAE flat washers (25), and cotter pins
(26).
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Figure 34 Pneumatic Tail Wheel Installation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Tail wheel, Pneumatic complete
Tire, Wheel & Hub
Wheel Yoke Assembly
Pin, Spirol 7/16 x 2-1/2
Disc, Friction 4 x 6.15
Plate, Top Dampener
Grease Fitting, 1/8 Pipe Thread
Bushing, Bronze 1.5 x 1.63 x 1.50
O-Ring .09 x 1.56 OD
Cap, Dust
Tail Wheel Arm Assembly
Ratchet
Tail Wheel Bracket Assembly
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
14.
15.
16.
17.
18
19.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
Pin, Clevis 3/4 x 12-1/4
Pin, Clevis 1 x 12-1/4
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28 Tapered Thread
Link, Floating Left
Link, Floating Right
Sleeve, 1.00 x 1.25 x 1.44
Pin, Cotter 1/4 x 1-1/2
Washer, Flat 3/4 Standard
Washer, Flat 1” Standard
Screw, HHCS 1/2 NC x 1-3/4 GR5
Washer, Flat 1” SAE
Pin, Cotter 1/4 x 2-1/4
Pin, Clevis 1 x 4-29/32 HT
Assembly 35
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect the equipment thoroughly after assembly to
ensure it is set up properly before delivering it to the
customer.
___ Show customer how to make adjustments.
The following check lists are a reminder of points to
inspect. Check off each item as it is found satisfactory
or after proper adjustment is made.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check all bolts to be sure they are properly
torqued.
___ Check that all cotter pins and safety pins are
properly installed. Replace if damaged.
___ Check and grease all lubrication points.
36 Assembly
___ Point out the safety decals. Explain their meaning and the need to keep them in place and in
good condition. Emphasize the increased safety
hazards when instructions are not followed.
___ Instruct customer how to lubricate and explain
importance of lubrication.
___ Present Operator's Manual and request that
customer and all operators read it before operating equipment. Point out the manual safety
rules, explain their meanings and emphasize
the increased safety hazards that exist when
safety rules are not followed.
___ Explain to customer that when equipment is
transported on a road or highway, a Slow Moving Vehicle (SMV) sign should be used to provide adequate warning to operators of other
vehicles.
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
PARTS INDEX
REAR BLADES
RB990MA-2
RB1010MA-2
RB990H-2
RB1010H-2
RB990-2 / RB1010-2 MAIN ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
RB990-2 / RB1010-2 MAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
RB990MA-2 / RB1010MA-2 ANGLE CYLINDER (MAIN ASSEMBLY) . . . . 40
HYDRAULIC TILT KIT 1004908 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
RB990H-2 /RB1010H-2 HYDRAULIC CONFIGURATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
RB990H-2 /RB1010H-2 HYDRAULIC CONFIGURATION PARTS LIST . . . 43
SELECTOR VALVE 1004261. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
RELIEF VALVE 1004260 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
HYDRAULIC OFFSET KIT 1004907 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
SELECTOR VALVE KIT 1004909 (OPTIONAL). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
3.5” HYDRAULIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY & PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
4.0” HYDRAULIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY & PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
PNEUMATIC TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
WHEEL HUB, TIRE & WHEEL ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Parts 37
RB990-2 / RB1010-2 MAIN ASSEMBLY
82
46
70
74
38
7
80
32
73
78
34
49
48
8
30
10
83
As Req. 41
1 58
2
59
31
73
72
11
33
69
53
9
83
57
55
40
56
5
30
3
31
48
49
48 38
31
77
80
83
As
Required
38
31
4
14
77 47
80
13
12
39
54
38
CD6055-A
6
31
76
80
62
17
79
15
16
45
23
20
22
64
60
21
65
18
19
61
62
66
24 - Decal Set, Safety RB990/1010
25 - Decal Set, Complete RB990/1010
38 Parts
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
RB990-2 / RB1010-2 MAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1005013
1
A-Frame
40
4378 2* 5/16 Flat washer, standard
2
26099
2
Parking stand bracket
41
6778 8* 5/16 NC Nut Lock
3
26095
1
Parking stand
45
3282
4
1005014
1
Boom assembly
46
5
1004262
1
Bracket - SMV Sign
47
6
62484
1
Socket SMV Emblem
7
1003828
1
Manual Tube
48
8
1004251
1
SMV Bracket
49
9
24611
1
SMV Sign
53
27542
4
7/16 x 2 Klik Pin
10
1005016
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 16.00
54
13817
1
1/2 x 4-1/2 Clevis Pin
55
6100 4* 1/2 NC x 1-1/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
56
1637 1* 1/2 NC x 3-1/2
Hex head cap screw GR5
2
3/8 X 1-1/2 Clinch Pin
744 1* 3/8 X 2-1/2 Cotter Pin
12169 5* 3/8 NC X 1-1/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
565 10* 3/8 Flat washer, standard
6698 3*
3/8 NC Nut lock
11
31971
1
Outer offset link
12
31973
1
Inner offset link
13
1005015
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 30.00
14
1004267
1
Guide Link - Rear Blade
57
3598 4* 1/2 SAE Flat washer
15
26082
1
Connecting link assembly
58
765 1* Nut Lock 1/2 NC Zp
16
26075
1
Angling crank assembly
59
26431
17
26103
1
Retaining Cap
60
26920 10 5/8 NC x 1-3/4 Bolt plow GR5
18
26034
1
Pivot Assembly
19
26090
2
Retaining Bracket
60
26169
†
5/8 NC x 2-1/2 Bolt Plow GR5
20
1004889
1
RB990-2 Moldboard Assembly
(Includes Cutting Edge)
61
1517
†
.625 x 1.38 x 7 Ga Flat washer
62
6239 14* 5/8 NC Nut lock
or
20
1004890
1
RB1010-2 Moldboard Assembly
(Includes Cutting Edge)
21
26068
1
RB990-2 Cutting edge 1/2 X 6
or
3
9/16 x 4 Rivet pin
or
64
300517 2* 3/4 NC x 1-3/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
65
13759 4* 3/4 NC x 2-1/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
66
2371 6* 3/4 NC Nut Lock
21
26074
1
RB1010-2 Cutting edge 1/2 X 6
69
26148
1
1 x 4-29/32 Clevis pin HT
22
1003197
1
Hyd Cylinder 3.5 x 1.25 x 10.0
70
14695
1
1 x 1-1/4 x 2 Sleeve
23
1005020
1
Ratchet
72
26102
2
1-1/8 x 9 Mounting pin
24
1004910
Safety decal set
73
26100
4
1-1/8 x 1-7/16x 2-5/8 Sleeve
25
1004911
Complete decal set
74
23278
2
1-1/8 x 1-7/8 x 1/4 Flat washer
76
26043
1
1-1/4 x 3-3/4 Clevis pin
77
26088
2
1-1/4 x 6 Clevis pin
30
31
32
18270 3* 3/16 Safety Pin
6185 5* 1/4 X 2-1/4 Cotter Pin
62043 2* 1/4 X 1-3/4 Klik Pin
78
26089
1
1-1/4 x 7-3/8 Clevis pin
33
1282 2* 1/4 NC X 1/2 Round head screw
79
26079
2
Index pin Assembly
34
5288 2* 1/4 NC Hex nut
80
23609
4
1-1/4 x 2-3/8 x 3/16 Flat washer
38
11880 4* 5/16x 1-3/4 Spirol pin
82
26093
1
1-1/2 x 26-1/4 Pin Assembly
39
24409 2* 5/16 NC X 1 Carriage bolt
83
2370
7
1.62 x 3 x .18 Washer
*
Standard Hardware, Obtain Locally
†
For center holes
(1 for RB990-2 & 2 for RB1010-2)
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Parts 39
RB990MA-2 / RB1010MA-2 ANGLE CYLINDER (MAIN ASSEMBLY)
10
4
2
5
6
11
CD6041
3
1
7
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1005015
1
Hyd Cylinder 4 x 30
2
315049
1
3/4 JICF 3/4 ORBM adapter
3
61
1
3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM adapter
4
360166
1
Hose, 3/8 96 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICM
5
1004856
1
Hose, 3/8 108 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
56
1
Feedline Hose Clamp- 5/8
6
7
65766 4* 34” Binding Strap
10
6096 1* 5/16 NC x 3/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
11
6778 1* 5/16 NC Lock nut
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
40 Parts
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
HYDRAULIC TILT KIT 1004908 (OPTIONAL)
6
3
2
5
4
1
7
CD6066
REF
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1003197
1
Hyd Cylinder 3.5 x 1.25 x 10.0
2†
1003192
2
Tube Assembly - Rear Blade
3†
1004844
4
Cap, 3/4 JICF (for shipping only)
4
316004
2
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
5
1004854
2
Hose, 3/8 45 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
6
1004283
2
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
7
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
PART
8641 3* 14-1/2 Binding strap
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
†
From main assembly,
not included in this kit.
Parts 41
RB990H-2 / RB1010H-2 HYDRAULIC CONFIGURATION
6
8
To Tractor
Angle Couplers
33
To Tractor
Offset Couplers
31
A
C
4
D
B
30
7
34
5
7
34
17
20
10
16
A
32
B
33
22
4
33
2
22
34
19
18
D
1
15
34
C
18
17
5
9
21
17
3
CD6056
42 Parts
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
RB990H-2 / RB1010H-2 HYDRAULIC CONFIGURATION PARTS LIST
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1005016
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 16.00
19
360160
1
Hose, 3/8 30 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
2
1005015
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 30.00
20
1004855
1
Hose, 3/8 40 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
3
1003197
1
Hyd Cylinder 3.5 x 1.25 x 10.0
21
1004854
2
Hose, 3/8 45 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
4
1004260
2
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
22
1004283
6
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
5
1003192
2
Tube Assembly - Rear Blade
30
6
1004843
1
Lug, Hyd Line
7
258
3
Feed Line Clamp1/2
8
65516
1
Sleeve, .36 x .54 x .62
9
31
32
8641 *4 14-1/2 Binding strap
10
65766 *1 34 Binding strap
15
1004844
4
Cap, 3/4 JICF (for shipping only)
16
61
7
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM
17
316004
3
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
18
360203
2
Hose, 3/8 24 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
14562 2* 5/16 NC x 1
Hex head cap screw GR5
4528 1*
5/16 NC x 1-3/4
Hex head cap screw GR5
58423 2* 5/16 NC x 5
Hex head cap screw GR5
33
4378 8* 5/16 Flat washer, Standard
34
6778 5*
*
5/16 NC Lock nut
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
SELECTOR VALVE 1004261
RELIEF VALVE 1004260
2
3
4
Relief Valve
Cartridge 1600 psi
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
A
1004261
1
1004295
1
Seal Kit, Double Selector Valve
2
1004296
1
Kit, Selector Valve Handle
3
1004260
1
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
4
1004297
1
Valve, Relief 1600 psi
A
Valve, Hyd Double Selector
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
1
CD5991
Parts 43
HYDRAULIC OFFSET KIT 1004907 (OPTIONAL)
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1005016
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 16.00
2
1005015
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 30.00
3
1004260
2
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
4
Relief Valve
8641 4* 14-1/2 Binding strap
5
65766 1* 34 Binding strap
A
16
61
7
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM
17
316004
1
Elbow, 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICM 90
18
360203
2
Hose, 3/8 24 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
19
360160
1
Hose, 3/8 30 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
20
1004855
1
Hose, 3/8 40 3/4 ORBM 3/4 JICF
21
1004283
4
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
32
To Tractor
Angle Couplers
To Tractor
Offset Couplers
C
3
D
B
58423 2* 5/16 NC x 5 Hex head cap screw GR5
33
4378 4* 5/16 Flat washer, Standard
34
6778 2* 5/16 NC Lock nut
4
17
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
5
20
32
21
33
B
16
3
A
16
2
33
34
19
18
16
C
CD6067
44 Parts
1
D
18
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
SELECTOR VALVE KIT 1004909 (OPTIONAL)
13
3
12
1
16
15
4
6
5
14
7
CD6059-1
8
9
1
2
B
A
C
B
C
REF
PART
Selector Valve
D
QTY
DESCRIPTION
To Tractor
Coupler
D
Relief Valves
CD6059-2
A
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1004261
1
Valve, Hyd Double Selector
12
14562 2* 5/16 NC x 1 Cap screw GR5
2†
1004260
2
Valve, Hyd Double Relief 1600 psi
13
14139
3
26105
1
Valve mounting bracket
14
7747 1* 3/8 NC x 3 Cap screw GR5
4
316017
4
Adapter, 3/4 JICM 1-1/16 ORBM
15
565 2* 3/8 Flat washer, Standard
5
1004288
4
Elbow, Hyd 3/4 JICM 3/4 ORBM 45
16
6
37501
2
Elbow, 3/4 JICM 1-1/16 ORBM 90
7
1004898
4
Hose, 3/8 28 3/4 JICF 3/4 JICF
8
1004283
2
Hose, 3/8 66 1/2 NPTM 3/4 JICF
9
8641 3* 14-1/2 Binding strap
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
5
5/16 NC Flanged Lock Nut
6698 2* 3/8 NC Lock nut
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
†
From RB990H/1010H or Offset Kit
Parts 45
3.5” HYDRAULIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY & PARTS LIST
16
19
18
1
20
3
G
A
5
F
6
C
2
E
18
A
25
G
4
25 - Seal Kit 3-1/2 Hyd Cylinder
(includes items A through G)
D
B
7
15
17
CD5990
REF
A
PART
QTY
1003197
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder, Hyd 3-1/2 x 10 (Tilt)
REF
25
PART
QTY
1005000
DESCRIPTION
Seal Kit 3-1/2 Hyd Cylinder
(Includes Items A - G)
1
N/S
1
Clevis Cap
2
N/S
1
Rod Cap
3
1004826
1
Piston, 3-1/2 Hyd Cylinder
A
2
O-Ring
4
1004829
1
Rod, Hyd Cylinder 1.25
B
1
Rod Wiper
5
N/S
1
Tube
C
1
O-Ring (Piston Seal Expander)
1
Rod Seal
6
N/S
4
Tie Rod
D
7
1004827
1
Clevis, Hyd Cylinder Rod
E
1
Piston Seal
15
N/S
1
Nylon Thread Patch
F
2
Piston Wear Ring
G
2
Backup Washer
16
1266 4* 3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
17
18
1* Screw, Set 3/8 NC x 1/2
(Torque to 20 lbs-ft)
302176 8* Nut, Hex 5/8 UNF
(Torque to 160 lbs-ft)
19
1631
2
Pin, Headless 1.00 x 3.63
20
34323
1
Nut, Hex Lock 1-14 UNS
(Torque to 300 lbs-ft)
46 Parts
N/S Not Serviced Separately
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
4.0” HYDRAULIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY & PARTS LIST
1
A
3
2
5
E
7 - SEAL KIT
1005015
F
B
6
G
4
D
C
A
1
2
3
4
H
D
C
H
G
F
CD6063
7 - SEAL KIT
6
REF
PART
1005016
QTY
B
DESCRIPTION
A
1005015
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 30.00
A
1005016
1
Hyd Cylinder 4.00 x 2.00 x 16.00
1
1004290
1
Piston, 4.00 OD x 1.00 ID
2
N/S
1
3
1004291
1
5
E
REF
DESCRIPTION
Seal Kit - 4.0 Dia Hyd Cylinder
(Includes Items A - H)
A
1
Crown Seal
Tube Assembly
B
1
O-Ring
Rod, 2.0 x 38.6
(for 1005015) or
C
1
O-Ring
D
1
Backup
E
1
U-Cup Seal
F
1
Rod Wiper
G
1
Nylon Ball
H
1
Set Screw 1/4 NC x 1/4 CP
1004294
1
Rod, 2.0 x 23.9
(for 1005016)
4
1004292
1
Head gland 4.0 OD x 4.0 ID
5
1004293
1
Head cap 5.25 OD
(Torque to 320 lbs-ft)
6
34323
1
Hex lock nut 1-14 UNS
(Torque to 320 lbs-ft)
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
1004289
QTY
1
3
7
PART
N/S Not Serviced Separately
Parts 47
PNEUMATIC TAIL WHEEL KIT 29399
REF
PART
QTY
PART
REF
1
29399
1
Tail Wheel, Pneumatic Complete
15
2
———
1
Tire, Wheel & Hub
16
3
14125
1
Wheel Yoke Assembly
4
5
6
7
PART
28789
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
1 x 12-1/4 Clevis pin
1972 1* Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Tapered Thread
17
29031
Friction disc 4 x 6.15
18
29030
1
Floating link, Right
Top Dampener plate
19
29034
1
Sleeve, 1.00 x 1.25 x 1.44
195 1* Grease Fitting, 1/8 Pipe Thread
21
1285 4* 1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
1257 2* 3/4 Flat washer, Standard
7276 1* Spirol pin 7/16 x 2-1/2
19459
14135
1
1
1
Floating link, Left
8
11011
2
Bushing, Bronze 1.50 x 1.63 x 1.50
22
9
12889
1
O-Ring .09 x 1.56 OD
23
832 2* 1 Flat washer, Standard
24
24576 1* 1/2 NC x 1-3/4
Hex head cap screwGR5
25
1863 2* 1 Flat washer, Standard
10
12881
1
Dust cap
11
28776
1
Tail Wheel Arm Assembly
12
1005020
1
Ratchet
13
28790
1
Tail Wheel Bracket Assembly
14
28788
1
3/4 x 12-1/4 Clevis pin
48 Parts
26
27
6185 2* 1/4 x 2-1/4 Cotter pin
26148
1
1 x 4-29/32 Clevis pin HT
*
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
WHEEL HUB, TIRE & WHEEL ASSEMBLY
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
14130
1
Wheel Hub & Axle Assembly
10
1257 2* 3/4 Flat washer, Standard
2
3626
1
Nut, Hex 1-14 UNS
11
5849
1
Nut, Slotted Hex 3/4 NF
12
14133
1
Hub Cap Assembly w/fitting
3
4
5
6
1863 1* 1 Flat washer, Standard
14131
1
Axle Assembly
1266 1* 3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
314
1
Seal, 1.50 x 2.44 x .31 (Note: Point
spring-loaded lip outward when
assembling seal to housing)
7
2303
2
Bearing Cone
8
2305
2
Bearing Cup
9
14132
1
Wheel Hub, Housing w/cups
13
6270 1* Grease Fitting, 1/4 Tapered Thread
14
14255
1
Wheel & Tire 18 x 9.5 - 8
15
14256
1
Rim 18 x 9.5 x 8
16
N/S
1
Tire, Rib 18 x 9.5 x 8 6-ply
17
N/S
1
Inner Tube, 18 x 9.50 x 8
18
1258
5
Bolt, Wheel 1/2 NF x 1-1/8
N/S Not Serviced Separately
*
MAN0161 (Rev. 9/16/2005)
Standard Hardware;
Obtain Locally
Parts 49
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 MAR99 & J1701M JUL96.
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
SAE SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Radial Dashes)
MARKING ON HEAD
A
SAE 2
SAE 5
SAE 8
Diameter
(Inches)
Wrench
Size
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
1/4"
7/16"
6
8
10
13
14
18
5/16"
3/8"
1/2"
9/16"
12
23
17
31
19
35
26
47
27
49
37
67
7/16"
1/2"
5/8"
3/4"
36
55
48
75
55
85
75
115
78
120
106
163
9/16"
5/8"
13/16"
15/16"
78
110
106
149
121
170
164
230
171
240
232
325
3/4"
7/8"
1-1/8"
1-5/16"
192
306
261
416
297
474
403
642
420
669
569
907
1"
1-1/2"
467
634
722
979
1020
1383
A
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
COARSE THREAD
FINE THREAD
MARKING ON HEAD
MARKING ON HEAD
A
A
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
Wrench
Size
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 mm
13 mm
8
20
6
15
11
27
8
20
8
21
6
16
11
29
8
22
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.5
12 x 1.75
16 mm
18 mm
39
68
29
50
54
94
40
70
41
75
30
55
57
103
42
76
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.25
14 x 2.0
16 x 2.0
21 mm
24 mm
109
169
80
125
151
234
111
173
118
181
87
133
163
250
120
184
14 x 1.5
16 x 1.5
18 x 2.5
20 x 2.5
27 mm
30 mm
234
330
172
244
323
457
239
337
263
367
194
270
363
507
268
374
18 x 1.5
20 x 1.5
22 x 2.5
24 x 3.0
34 mm
36 mm
451
571
332
421
623
790
460
583
495
623
365
459
684
861
505
635
22 x 1.5
24 x 2.0
30 x 3.0
46 mm
1175
867
1626
1199
1258
928
1740
1283
30 x 2.0
Metric 8.8
Typical Washer Installations
Bolt
Lock Washer
Nut
50 Appendix
Metric 10.9
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
Flat Washer
8/9/00
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 8/14/2002)
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and metric bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
3/8
IN
MM
1/2
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
12MM
14MM
16MM
18MM
ABBREVIATIONS
AG ............................................................. Agriculture
NC .................................................... National Coarse
ATF...............................Automatic Transmission Fluid
NF ......................................................... National Fine
BSPP ...........................British Standard Pipe Parallel
NPSM................... National Pipe Straight Mechanical
BSPTM...............British Standard Pipe Tapered Male
NPT .........................................National Pipe Tapered
CV .................................................. Constant Velocity
NPT SWF ........National Pipe Tapered Swivel Female
CCW ............................................ Counter-Clockwise
ORBM .........................................O-Ring Boss - Male
CW ............................................................. Clockwise
P......................................................................... Pitch
F..................................................................... Female
PBY ..................................................... Power-Beyond
GA ................................................................... Gauge
psi ........................................Pounds per Square Inch
GR (5, etc.) ......................................... Grade (5, etc.)
PTO .................................................... Power Take Off
HHCS .......................................Hex Head Cap Screw
QD.................................................. Quick Disconnect
HT ......................................................... Heat-Treated
RH ............................................................ Right Hand
JIC............... Joint Industry Council 37° Degree Flare
ROPS ......................... Roll-Over Protective Structure
LH ...............................................................Left Hand
RPM ...................................... Revolutions Per Minute
LT ......................................................................... Left
RT ......................................................................Right
m ....................................................................... Meter
SAE ........................ Society of Automotive Engineers
mm ..............................................................Millimeter
UNC ................................................... Unified Coarse
M ........................................................................ Male
UNF......................................................... Unified Fine
MPa........................................................Mega Pascal
UNS ................................................... Unified Special
N .................................................................... Newton
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 8/14/2002)
Appendix 51
WARRANTY
(All Models Except Mow’n Machine
TM
Zero-Turn Mowers and Woods BoundaryTM Utility Vehicles)
Please Enter Information Below and Save for Future Reference.
Date Purchased: __________________________
From (Dealer): ________________________________________
Model Number: __________________________
Serial Number:________________________________________
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and workmanship. Except as otherwise
set forth below, the duration of this Warranty shall be for TWELVE (12) MONTHS COMMENCING ON THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF
THE PRODUCT TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
The warranty periods for certain gearboxes are listed below:
Model No.
Part Warranted
PHD25, PHD35, PHD65, PHD95, 1260, 2120, 2162, 3180, 3240, BB48, BB60,
Gearbox
BB72, BB84, BB600, BB720, BB840, BB6000, BB7200, BB8400, BW180,
components
DS96, DS120, RCC42, RM550-2, RM660-2, RM990-3, RD6000-2, RD7200-2,
RD8400-2, 7144RD-2, 9180RD-2, 9204RD-2
Gearbox
RDC54, RD60, RD72
components
BW180, DS96, DS120, RDC54, RD60, RD72
Gearbox
components
Duration
5 years from the date of delivery to
the original purchaser.
3 years from the date of delivery to
the original purchaser.
1 year from the date of delivery to
the original purchaser if used in
rental or commercial applications.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of WOODS, has been subjected to
improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty does not apply in the event that the product has been
materially modified or repaired by someone other than WOODS, a WOODS authorized dealer or distributor, and/or a WOODS authorized
service center. This Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items. This Warranty also does not cover repairs
made with parts other than those obtainable through WOODS.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or otherwise transfer this
product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this
Warranty.
WOODS makes no warranty, express or implied, with respect to engines, batteries, tires or other parts or accessories not manufactured by
WOODS. Warranties for these items, if any, are provided separately by their respective manufacturers.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of charge, of the product if
WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this Warranty. The product must be returned to
WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30) days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been
discovered, routed through the dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid.
WOODS shall complete such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO
OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND
EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS WARRANTY.
WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly or indirectly from the
product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other
legal theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits,
business, revenues or goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor,
supplies, substitute machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain materials or manufacture
replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, serviceperson, salesperson, or employee of any company, including without limitation,
WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
815-732-2141 tel
815-732-7580 fax
www.WoodsEquipment.com
F-3079 (Rev. 6/23/2005)
WARRANTY
(Replacement Parts For All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM
Zero-Turn Mowers and Woods BoundaryTM Utility Vehicles)
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and
workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of delivery of the product to the original
purchaser with the exception of V-belts, which will be free of defect in material and workmanship for a
period of 12 months.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of
WOODS, has been subjected to improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This
Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell
or otherwise transfer this product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser
in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of
charge, of the product if WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with
this Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30)
days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through
the dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid.
WOODS shall complete such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the
product. THERE ARE NO OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF
REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS
WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF
THIS WARRANTY. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND
WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/
OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising
directly or indirectly from the product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach
of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal theory. Without limiting the generality
of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues or
goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for
labor, supplies, substitute machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to
obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, service person, salesperson, or employee of any company,
including without limitation, WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized
to alter, modify, or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
815-732-2141 tel
815-732-7580 fax
www.WoodsEquipment.com
F-8494 (Rev. 6/23/2005)
MAN0161
Woods Equipment
Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
815-732-2141 tel
815-732-7580 fax
www.WoodsEquipment.com
© 2002 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. WOODS, the Woods logo, and "Tested. Proven. Unbeatable." are trademarks of Woods
Equipment Company. All other trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual
are the property of their respective companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.