Royal Enfield Bullet 500CC Specifications

Bullet Classic EFI (C5)
Bullet Electra EFI (E5)
Bullet EFI (G5)
SECTION
ONE 01
INTRODUCTION
PREF
ACE
PREFA
We are pleased to release this workshop manual for the new generation of Royal Enfield
Motorcycles fitted with unit construction engine, electronically controlled “Engine Management
System” and fuel injection technology.
We have endeavoured to make this manual user friendly. However, we welcome your valuable
suggestions for improvements which you may write to us or email us at vvikram@royalenfield.com.
Service Head Quarters,
Royal Enfield
Chennai.
“ © Copyright 2009 EICHER MOTORS LIMITED, UNIT ROYAL ENFIELD.
All Rights Reserved. No part of this Service technical manual shall be copied,
distributed or otherwise dealt, without the express permission in written from Eicher
Motors Limited, Unit Royal Enfield, who remains the sole owner of this manual .”
Part No. 597451 / Qty. 500 / May ‘09
01-1
FOREW
ORD
FOREWORD
PREPARATION FOR SERVICE
Good preparation is very important for carrying out correct service job. The motorcycle should be
cleaned well before starting a repair job. Cleaning will occasionally uncover sources of trouble.
Availability of tools, measuring instruments and parts should be ensured before commensing an
overhaul, since Interruption to locate tools or parts can cause distraction and needless delay. Use of
special tools will ensure a quality service.
USE OF GENUINE SPARE PARTS
Use only genuine Royal Enfield spares whenever replacing parts. Use of non genuine parts can
seriously affect motorcycle performance and may result in costly rework, vehicle down time and
above all customer dissatisfaction.
NOTE :
Proper service and repair is important for the safe and reliable operation of all mechanical products.
The service procedures recommended and detailed in this manual will help to carry out correct repairs.
SAFETY
Every care is taken to ensure that the information given in this manual is correct at the time of going to
print. However, Royal Enfield does not assume responsibility for any damage, loss or injury caused to
the vehicle or to the person carrying out repairs, due to errors or omissions in this manual.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
All images shown are only for reference to explain and may not be exactly the same on the motorcycle.
Technical specifications are subject to change without prior notice.
Because of changes that may occur in the manufacturing process, since this manual was printed, it
is possible some instructions or illustrations found within this manual may differ from those found on
the vehicle. However the technical information found within this manual is correct at the time, when it
was approved for printing.
Future modifications, improvements etc will be communicated to our Authorised Distributors / Importers
as and when changes are done to the motorcycle.
01-2
HO
W TO USE YOUR
HOW
SER
VICE MANU
AL
SERVICE
MANUAL
Pictorial presentation of various activities, make
this manual easy to understand and user friendly.
This service manual is divided into 10 Sections
01 to 10. Page numbers for each section starts
with 01. Thus, page 05-10 indicates 10th page
of section 5.
Engine breather System
Clutch System
Inlet manifold & Throttle body
Blow up Charts.
SECTION FIVE 05
ENGINE DISMANTLING
INSPECTION & ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
Torque Specification - Engine
The sections are subdivided into subjects and
presented in the following order.
Engine dismantling procedure
SECTION ONE O1
INTRODUCTION
Unidirectional fittings list
Engine assembling procedure
The manual and its arrangements
SECTION TWO 02
GENERAL
Salient features of the Unit construction engine
& engine management system
Four stroke cycle operation
Basic terminology of automobiles
Technical specifications
Identification of Chassis No., Engine No.,
List of special tools and its applications
Control cables and wiring harness routing.
SECTION THREE 03
SER
VICE D
ATA
SERVICE
DA
Service limits of components
Periodical maintenance chart
SECTION FOUR 04
ENGINE
Lubrication system
Roller hydraulic Valve lifter (RHVL)
Auto decompressor
Electric starter system & sprag mechanism
Auto Chain Tensioner Assembly
Vital parts - Description
SECTION SIX 06
ENGINE MAN
AGEMENT
MANA
SY
STEM
SYSTEM
Functional Diagram
Components description
Function of components
Identification of a malfunction in EMS
Do’s & Dont’s
Trouble shooting
SECTION SEVEN 07
WHEELS & BRAKES
Torque Specification - Chassis
Front wheel removal & reassembly
Disc brake
- General instruction
- Master Cylinder & Caliper overhauling
- Bleeding procedure
- Disc inspection
Rear wheel removal & reassembly
Rear Brake removal & reassembly
01-3
SECTION EIGHT 08
SUSPENSION AND
STEERING
Front fork working principle
Front fork removal & reassembly
Steering stem removal & reassembly
Gas filled shock absorber
- Relay starter
- Starter motor
- IC Flasher
- RR Unit
- TPS Unit
Electrical parts Inspection
- Working principle
- Clutch switch
- Removal and assembly
- Starter switch
- Adjustment of shock absorber
- Switch modules LH & RH
- Recharging of shock absorber
Swing Arm
- Removal
- Bush lubrication / replacement
- Reassembly
Centre Stand Removal & Reassembly
SECTION NINE 9
ELECTRICALS
Electrical symbols
Battery
- Precautions
- Charging
- Maintenance
Spark plug maintenance & Inspecton
Checking procedure of electrical
components:
- Starter coil
- Pulsar coil
Do’s and Dont’s
Wiring Diagrams
- Ignition circuit
- Starter and charging
- Complete Wiring diagram
Trouble shooting
SECTION TEN 10
TR
OUBLE SHOO
TING
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
SAFETY DEFINITIONS
Important aspects to be noted are given as
follows in the manual.
NOTE
Provides important information that will have to
be adhered to while carrying out repairs.
CAUTION
Indicates activities that are important to be
- Ignition coil
noted. Non-adherance may result in breakage
and or functional failures of the assembly.
- Suppressor Cap
SPECIAL TOOLS
- Battery
- Horn
Contains details of the special tools and its
usage, These tools have been specially designed
for a specific purpose.
01-4
SECTION
TWO 02
GENERAL
SALIENT FEA
TURES OF THE UNIT CONSTR
UCTION
FEATURES
CONSTRUCTION
ENGINE & ENGINE MAN
AGEMENT SY
STEM
MANA
SYSTEM
•
HIGH TORQUE ENGINE
•
ENHANCED POWER DELIVERY
•
HYDRAULIC TAPPETS
•
AUTO DECOMPRESSOR
•
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER FOR
PRIMARY CHAIN
•
•
IMPROVED ACCELERATION & HIGH
SPEED CRUISING
•
EXCELLENT COLD STARTING
ABILITY
•
ACCURATELY CONTROLLED, AIR
FUEL MIXTURE & IGNITION TIMING
BY THE ENGINE CONTROL UNIT
•
IMPROVED PERFORMANCE AND
FUEL EFFICIENCY THRO FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM.
HIGH CAPACITY TRACHOIDAL OIL
PUMP FOR BETTER LUBRICATION
FOUR STR
OKE CY
CLE OPERA
TION
STROKE
CYCLE
OPERATION
SUCTION
STROKE
COMPRESSION
STROKE
POWER
STROKE
EXHAUST
STROKE
Inlet Valve
Open
Closed
Closed
Closed
Exhaust Valve
Closed
Closed
Closed
Open
Piston Movement TDC to BDC
BDC to TDC
TDC to BDC
BDC to TDC
Gas Flow
Air Petrol
mixture gets
Air petrol mixture
burns, gas
expands.
Piston is
pushed down.
Exhaust gas
Air Petrol
mixture is
drawn into
cylinder
compressed.
Few degrees before
BTDC, spark plug
produces spark.
flows out.
02-1
BASIC TERMINOL
OGY OF AUT
OMOBILES
TERMINOLOGY
AUTOMOBILES
ENGINE :
The Engine helps to convert Chemical energy
availbale in petrol into heat energy then to
mechanical energy for motion. It is the heart of
the vehicle in which power is generated for
moving the vehicle.
Fuel
Power
Air
BORE :
Bore is the inside diameter of the cyclinder block
in which Piston moves up and down.
TDC :
TDC stands for Top Dead Center. It is the top
most position to which the piston can travel in
the cylinder barrel.
BDC :
BDC stands for Bottom Dead Center. It is the
bottom most position to which the piston can
travel in the cylinder barrel.
STROKE :
It is a distance travelled by piston from TDC to
BDC or Vice Versa.
CUBIC CAPACITY / DISPLACEMENT :
It is a volume generated by piston when it travels from TDC to BDC. It is measured as Cubic Centimeter
(CC). It can be mathematically arrived at with the radious of the piston and the stroke of the engine.
(πr²× l, when ‘r’ is the radius of the piston and ‘l’ is the length of the stroke). It is also known as Swept
Volume or Displacement volume.
CLEARANCE VOLUME :
It is the nominal volume of the space above the
piston in the combustion chamber when piston
is at the topmost position (TDC).
02-2
TOTAL VOLUME :
It is the sum of the swept voume (Displacement volume) and Clearance volume.
Total Volume = Swept volume + Clerance volume.
COMPRESSION RATIO :
It is a ratio between total volume in the engine to the clearance volume available at the end of
compression stroke.
Compression ratio =
Total volume of air fuel mixture
Clearance volume
VOLUMETRIC EFFICIENCY :
Volumetric efficiency is the ratio between the volume of air fuel mixture that actually enters the cylinder
and Swept volume.
Volumetric Efficiency = Volume of air fuel mixture inhaled during suction stroke
Swept volume
HORSE POWER (HP OR PS) :
HP : Horse Power
PS : PFERDESTARKE is German unit of power. Horse Power is the ability of the engine to do a
certain amount of work in a given time.
One Horse power is the power required for lifting a weight of 75 Kg. through vertical distance of one
meter in one second.
Conversion :
1PS = 0.986 HP = 0.735 KW
1 HP = 1.014 PS = 0.744 KW
1KW = 1.360 PS = 1.340 HP
02-3
IHP :
IHP stands for Indicated Horse Power. Indicated
Horse Power is the power actually developed
inside the engine cylinder by combustion process.
It is utilised to drive the piston.
FHP :
1HP (Horse
Power Available
after explosion)
FHP (Frictional
Losses)
FHP stands for Frictionl Horse Power.
It is the amount of horse power used or lost to
overcome the friction between various engine
components.
BHP :
BHP stands for Brake Horse Power
BHP (Horse
Power Avaiable at
Crankshaft)
Brake Horse Power is the amount of Power actually available at the crankshaft or output shaft. It
is calculated by using dynamometer.
BHP = IHP - FHP
MECHANICAL EFFICIENCY :
Mechanical Efficiency is the ratio between Brake horsepower and Indicated horse power.
Brake horsepower
Indicated Horse power
=
BHP
IHP
TORQUE :
Torque is a twisting or turning force or effort. It is the
product of a distance and force in circular motion.
In the picture shown the torque-applied is the product
of distance (distance between the center of the bolt
and point where force is acting) and the amount of
force applied.
With the same force, if the distance is increased,
the torque will also increase and if distance is
reduced, torque applied will also be reduced.
CONVERSION :
1kg-m = 7.23 lb.ft = 9.81 N-m.
1lb.ft = 0.138 Kg-m = 1.356 N-m.
1 N-m = 0.102 Kg-m = 0.737 lb.ft
02-4
IGNITION TIMING :
Ignition timing is the timing at which spark
commences so that the spark from the spark
plug can ignite the mixture in the combusion
chamber at the end of TDC during compression
stroke.
TDC Position
Ignition Timing
Position
If spark occurs earlier than specified ignition
timing, it is called “Advance” timing.
If spark occurs after the specified ignition timing,
it is called “Retard” timing.
IDLING SPEED :
Ignition Timing in
Degrees
It is the speed of the crankshaft (i.e. RPM) of the
engine when the throttle is in closed pisition.
GEAR RATIO :
The relative rotation between “Driven Gear” and
“Driving Gear” is known as the “Gear Ratio”. It is
determined by number of teeth on the respective
gears.
No. of teeth of Driven Gear
Gear Ratio = No. of teeth of Driving Gear
In Fig. 1, the Gear ratio is 20 ÷ 10 = 2 : 1
In Fig. 2, the Gear ratio is 20 ÷ 20 = 1 : 1
Gear ratios multiply the engine torque to fulfil
various demands for pulling the vehicle like.
-
More effort is required during initial
movement of the vehicle.
-
More effort is required to climb an elevation.
-
More effort is required while driving in
muddy or sandy surfaces.
FINAL DRIVE RATIO :
It is a relative rotation between the engine
sprocket and the sprocket on the rear wheel.
Both the sprockets are connected through drive
chain.
Final drive ratio further multiplies the torque
available at the output shaft.
02-5
TECHNICAL SPECIFICA
TIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
A.
ENGINE AND ENGINE SYSTEMS
BULLET ELECTRA EFI (E5)
BULLET EFI (G5)
BULLET CLASSIC EFI
(C5)
1.
Engine Type
4 Stroke Single Cylinder, Air cooled
2.
Bore
84mm
3.
Stroke
90mm
4.
Displacement
499cc
5.
Compression ratio
8.5:1
6.
Max Power @ rpm
20.3 Kw @ 5250 rpm
7.
Max Torque @ rpm
41.3 Nm @ 4500 rpm
8.
Idle rpm
9.
Starting
10.
Air filter element
11.
Lubrication
12.
Engine oil tank capacity
13.
Engine oil grade
14.
Cooling
B.
TRANSMISSION
1.
Clutch
2.
Primary drive
3/8” Duplex chain & sprocket
3.
Primary ratio
2.15 : 1
4.
Gear box
5.
Overall Ratio
1050 ± 200 rpm
Kick & Electric Start
Electric Start
Paper element
Forced Lubrication, Wet Sump
2.75 litres
JASO MA -15W-50, API SL Grade,
ESTER-Semi Synthetic Oil
Natural air flow
Wet multiplate
5 Speed Constant Mesh
1st
3.063 : 1
2nd
2.013 : 1
3rd
1.522 : 1
4th
1.212 : 1
5th
1:1
6.
Secondary drive
5/8” Chain & Sprocket
7.
Secondary ratio
2.235 : 1
2.11:1
8.
Drive Chain links
101 Pitch
102 Pitch
02-6
C.
CHASSIS
BULLET ELECTRA EFI (E5)
BULLET EFI (G5)
BULLET CLASSIC EFI
(C5)
1.
Frame
Tubular
2.
Front Suspension
Telescopic, hydraulic damping, Stroke 130 mm
3.
Rear Suspension
Swing arm with gas shock absorbers
4.
Fr. Fork oil capacity
5.
Front fork oil
SAE 10W -30
6.
Front Brake
Hydraulic, Hand operated, 280 mm dia ventilated disc
7.
Rear Brake
Mechanical, Foot operated, 153 mm internal expanding
8.
Brake Oil Capacity
9.
Brake Oil Grade
10.
Tyre size :
60 ml
DOT 3 or DOT 4
Front
90X90 - 19” - 51V
3.25X19
90X90 - 18” 51V
Rear
100/90 - 19” - 57V
3.5X90
110/80-18” - 58V
D.
TYRE PRESSURE
1.
Solo :
2.
265 cc + 2.5 cc / each leg
Front
18 PSI
Rear
28 PSI
With Pillion : Front
20 PSI
Rear
30 PSI
3.
Steering lock
In built
4.
Fuel tank capacity
5.
Reserve
E.
ELECTRICALS
1.
Generation
Alternator
2.
System
12V - DC
3.
Battery
12V - 14 AH
4.
Spark plug
5.
Spark plug gap
6.
Head lamp
14.5 ±1 litres
2.75 litres
Mico - WR7 DDC 4
0.7 to 0.8 mm
12V, 60/55w
02-7
BULLET ELECTRA EFI (E5)
BULLET EFI (G5)
BULLET CLASSIC EFI
(C5)
7.
Tail / Brake Lamp
12V 5 / 21W
8.
Speedometer lamp
9.
Hi beam indicator
12V, 2W
10.
Neutral lamp Tell tale
12V, 2W
11.
Turn Signal Tell Tale
12V, 2W
12.
Turn signal
12V, 10W
13.
Horn
F.
WEIGHTS
1.
Mass of Vehicle in running order
187 Kg.
2.
Max pay load
178 Kgs.
3.
Max technical permissible mass
365 Kg.
G.
DIMENSIONS
1.
Length
2.
Width
3.
Height
4.
Wheel base
1370 mm
5.
Ground clearance
140 mm
6.
Saddle height
H.
PERFORMANCE
1.
Max. speed
12V, 3.4W
12V DC
2200 mm
2160 mm
800 mm
1100 mm
820 mm
1050 mm
800 mm
132 Kmph (83 Miles)
NOTE :
1.
Values given above are for your guidelines only
2.
In view of continuous improvements, specifications are likely to change without
notice
02-8
IDENTIFICA
TION OF CHASSIS NO
., ENGINE NO
IDENTIFICATION
NO.,
NO,,
CHASSIS NO.
ENGINENO.
02-9
LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS AND ITS APPLICA
TION
APPLICATION
ST 25128-2
Magneto Puller for TCI
Application : Removal of magneto assembly
ST 25151-4
Chain case outer puller (TCI)
Application :To remove Crank case LH cover
ST-25594-4
Clutch spring assy.
Application : To compress clutch springs while
removing & refitting Clutch plates.
02-10
LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS AND ITS APPLICA
TION
APPLICATION
ST-25591-4
Clutch centre nut
Application : To hold Clutch Sprocket while removing / tightening
the Clutch & Sprag Sprocket Nut.
Oil seal adopter
Application : Fitment of gear shaft oil seal on crank case
LH cover.
ST 25118-4
Cylinder head nut tightening tool
Application : To remove and tightening of cylinder
head nut.
02-11
LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS AND ITS APPLICA
TION
APPLICATION
ST 25123-1
Valve Spring compressor
Application : To compress the valve spring for removal
and fitting of valve.
ST 25153-4
Extractor for 5 Speed
Gear box Pivot Pin
Application : To remove Gear Rocker Shaft top pivot pin and Gear
Cam Plate pivot pin.
ST 25
FD sprocket removal tool
Application : To remove front drive sprocket
from Sleeve Gear.
02-12
LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS AND ITS APPLICA
TION
APPLICATION
ST
Front fork main tube spanner
Application : Loosening and tightening of front fork main
tube with fork end
ST 25112-4
Expander for front fork oil seal
Application : Expander for oil seal while inserting main
tube into bottom tube of front fork
ST 25114-4
Extractor for Fork oil seal
Application : Removal of oil seal in front fork bottom tube
02-13
LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS AND ITS APPLICA
TION
APPLICATION
ST 25113-4
Mandrel for oil seal
Application : Fitment of oil seal in front fork bottom tube
ST 25110-3
Gauge for tightening chain stay
Application : Alignment of Swing Arm while tightening
ST 25244-4
Adjuster Special Spanner
Application :To adjust gas filled shock absorber
02-14
CONTROL CABLES AND WIRING HARNESS ROUTING
ALL CONTROL CABLES & WIRING HARNESS ROUTING
UNDER TANK AND SEAT TOP VIEW
UNDER TANK LH VIEW
UNDER TANK RH VIEW
02-15
GENERAL VEHICLE INFORMA
TION
INFORMATION
HARNESS ROUTING STEERING RH
MAGNETO WIRES ROUTING
PLUG WIRE ROUTING
STARTER RELAY CABLE
ROUTING
02-16
GENERAL VEHICLE INFORMA
TION
INFORMATION
FUSE CARRIERS
ARRANGEMENT (E5 & G5)
HORN WIRE ROUTING
FUSE CARRIERS
ARRANGEMENT (C5)
HANDLE BAR WIRES ROUTING
02-17
GENERAL VEHICLE INFORMA
TION
INFORMATION
TAIL LAMP & TRAFFICATOR
WIRES ROUTING
ECU MOUNTING BULLET
ELECTRA EFI (E5 & G5)
THROTTLE BODY MOUNTING
WITH CABLES
ECU MOUNTING BULLET
CLASSIC EFI (C5)
02-18
SECTION
THREE 03
SERVICE D
ATA
DA
SER
VICE LIMITS OF COMPONENTS
SERVICE
(All units in mm unless specified)
WEAR LIMITS
Wear limits are given as new min, new max and service limits.
New components must be within the limits specified. Components within service limits may be reused
after careful inspection. Use of parts beyond service limit can reduce the operating life of the component
and may affect the motorcycle performance seriously.
Cylinder bore
Cylinder bore :
Point of measurement
Ring to groove clearance : Comp. Top rings
A
B
C
New Min.
84.045
New Min.
0.03
New Max.
84.075
New Max.
0.07
Service Limit
84.190
Service Limit
0.11
Piston
Ring to groove clearance comp rings - Middle
New Min.
83.940
New Min.
0.03
New Max.
83.970
New Max.
0.07
Service Limit
83.890
Service Limit
0.15
Piston to bore clearance
Ring to groove clearance : oil ring
New Min.
0.095
New Min.
0.06
New Max.
0.115
New Max.
0.15
Service Limit
0.30
Service Limit
0.21
03-1
Piston ring end gap : compression
From top
New Min.
New Max.
Service Limit
1st
0.20
0.35
0.70
2nd
0.35
0.50
0.85
Piston Pin diameter
New Min.
19.992
New Max.
19.997
Service Limit
19.982
Piston ring end gap - Oil Ring
Big end axial play
New Min.
0.20
New Min.
0.20
New Max.
0.70
New Max.
0.55
Service Limit
0.90
Service Limit
0.65
Small end bore inner diameter
Crank shaft : Run out
New Min.
20.007
New Min.
0.00
New Max.
20.016
New Max.
0.04
Service Limit
20.046
Service Limit
0.08
03-2
Connecting rod bend
Valve stem OD (Inlet)
New Min.
0.00
New Min.
6.965
New Max.
0.05
New Max.
6.980
Service Limit
0.08
Service Limit
6.955
Cylinder Head warpage
Valve to guide (inlet) clearance
New Min.
0.00
New Min.
0.02
New Max.
0.05
New Max.
0.05
Service Limit
0.07
Service Limit
0.08
Valve stem OD (Exhaust)
Valve guide bore
New Min.
7.00
New Min.
6.945
New Max.
7.015
New Max.
6.960
Service Limit
7.25
Service Limit
6.935
03-3
Valve to guide (Exhaust) Clearance
Hydraulic Tappet OD
New Min.
0.04
New Min.
21.387
New Max.
0.07
New Max.
21.405
Service Limit
1.00
Service Limit
21.380
Valve Spring : length
Hydraulic Tappet guide bore
New Min.
42.80
New Min.
21.417
New Max.
44.80
New Max.
21.438
Service Limit
41.50
Service Limit
21.450
Push rod run out
Hydraulic tappet to guide clearance
New Min.
0.00
New Min.
0.012
New Max.
0.02
New Max.
0.051
Service Limit
0.05
Service Limit
0.060
03-4
Main shaft Outer diameter
A
Location
New Min.
New Max.
Service Limit
Selector fork shaft outer diameter
B
A
19.99
20.00
19.97
B
23.93
23.95
23.90
New Min.
9.96
New Max.
9.98
Service Limit
9.94
Lay shaft Outer diameter
X
Location
New Min.
New Max.
Service Limit
Selector fork inner diameter
Y
X
17.99
18.00
17.97
Y
23.95
23.97
23.93
New Min.
10.00
New Max.
10.03
Service Limit
9.98
Cam plate inner diameter
Selector fork lug thikness
New Min.
13.01
New Min.
3.90
New Max.
13.03
New Max.
3.95
Service Limit
13.00
Service Limit
3.88
03-5
Lay shaft 1st gear inner diameter
Pivot cam plate outside diameter
New Min.
18.03
New Min.
12.98
New Max.
18.06
New Max.
13.00
Service Limit
18.09
Service Limit
12.96
Clutch spring Length
Lay shaft 2nd gear inner diameter
New Min.
24.00
New Min.
64.5
New Max.
24.03
New Max.
65.5
Service Limit
24.06
Service Limit
60.0
Main shaft 3rd & 4th gear inner diameter
Friction plate with insert : thickness
MS 4
MS 3
New Min.
24.00
New Min.
2.95
New Max.
24.03
New Max.
3.05
Service Limit
24.06
Service Limit
2.60
03-6
Clutch steel plate : Distortion
Throttle cable free play
New Min.
0.00
New Min.
-
New Max.
0.05
New Max.
1 mm
Service Limit
0.10
Service Limit
2 mm
Duplex Chain - Length across 21 pins
Drive chain : slackness
New Min.
190.00
New Min.
20.00
New Max.
191.00
New Max.
30.00
Service Limit
195.00
Service Limit
-
Rear Sprocket chain pull off
Clutch cable -Free play
New Min.
2 mm
New Min.
-
New Max.
4 mm
New Max.
-
Service Limit
-
Service Limit
5.00
03-7
Brake drum rear : Internal dia.
Sprocket
GOOD
REPLACE
New Min.
Sharp, bend broken teeth
New Max.
Service Limit
New Min.
152.40
New Max.
152.50
Service Limit
153.50
Drive chain length across 21 pins
Wheel rim: Face out / Run out
New Min.
320
New Min.
0
New Max.
322
New Max.
1.0 mm
Service Limit
328
Service Limit
2.00 mm
Axle shaft : run out
Brake lining thickness
New Min.
3.80
New Min.
0.00
New Max.
4.06
New Max.
0.01
Service Limit
2.00
Service Limit
0.02
03-8
Caliper Piston Outer Diameter
Main tube - run out
OD
New Min.
0.00
New Min.
-
New Max.
-
New Max.
-
Service Limit
0.04
Service Limit
25.31mm
Master Cylinder piston OD
Front fork assembly spring : length
New Min.
538
New Min.
-
New Max.
544
New Max.
-
Service Limit
527
Service Limit
12.64 mm
Master Cylinder Bore
Caliper Bore Inner Diameter
ID
New Min.
-
New Min.
-
New Max.
-
New Max.
-
Service Limit
25.46 mm
Service Limit
12.76 mm
03-9
Tyre tread : Depth
New Min.
-
New Max.
-
Service Limit
1.00 mm
Spark Plug Gap
New Min.
0.7
New Max.
0.8
Service Limit
-
03-10
PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE
The schedule provided herein is based upon average riding conditions and indicates the mileage at which regular
inspections, adjustments, replacements and lubrications must be carried out. The frequency of the maintenance
must be shortened depending upon the severity of the driving condition OR if the motorcycle is used in a very dusty
environment, severe climatic cold and hot conditions, bad roads, stagnant water etc.,
S.
No.
DESCRIPTION
SCHEDULE
Kms (x 1000) 0.5
Miles (x 1000) 0.3
3
6
2 3.75
9
12
15
18
21
24
27
30
6
7.5
9.5 11.25 13
15
17 18.75
1
Engine Oil
R
R
R
R
R
R
2
Engine oil filter
R
R
R
R
R
R
3
Engine sump oil strainer
C
C
C
C
C
C
4
Magnetic drain plug under gear box on crankcase RH
C
C
C
C
C
C
5
Spark plug
A
A
A
A
A
R
A
A
A
A
R
6
HT lead
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
7
Fuel hose
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
R
I
I
8
Fuel Pump
Check for screw tightness in all services
9
Accelerator cable play
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
10 Rubber hose, Air filter to Throttle body
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
R
I
I
11 Rubber hose, Inlet manifold
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
R
I
I
12 Air filter element
C
C
C
C
R
C
C
C
R
C
C
13 Inlet / Exhaust valve seating
I
I
14 Cylinder head
D
15 Exhaust system
D
16 Rear brake pedal pivot
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
17 Battery terminals (apply petroleum jelly)
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
18 Battery Electrolyte level
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
19 Earth wire eyelet (behind battery carrier)
I
20 Fork oil
R
21 Rear brake cams
L
L
L
L
23 Spokes tightness
I
24 Wheel rim run out
25 Tyre wear
C : Clean
R
L
22 Steering ball races
A : Adjust
I
I
D : De-carbonise
I : Inspect
L
L
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
L : Lubricate
I
I
I
I
I
I
R : Replace
NOTE :
For maintenance after 30,000 Kms, (18,750 miles) please repeat the same frequency levels specified above.
03-11
PERIODICAL MAINTENANC
E
MAINTENANCE
AIR FILTER CLEANING
BULLET ELECTRA EFI (E5/G5)
Remove the 2 air filter lid mounting screws
and take out air filter lid
Blow compressed air from outside to
inside.
Check for cracks, holes, clogging etc.
Replace, if defective
Assemble in the reverse order of
dismantling.
SPARK PLUG CLEANING
Disconnect suppressor cap and remove
spark plug using spark plug spanner.
Clean insulator tip and electrodes using a
pointed scrapper or plug cleaner.
Remove the 3 cover mounting screws &
take out cover
BULLET ELECTRA CLASSIC EFI (CS)
Check and set electrode gap to 0.7 to 0.8
mm.
Refit the spark plug and connect the H.T.
lead
Open filter box cover RH
Remove centre mounting nut
Take out the air filter element
Tap off the dirt
NOTE :
A serviceable spark plug produces thick
light blue spark across the electrode. If
spark plug produces yellow / red, side
sparks, replace it with new.
03-12
PERIODICAL MAINTENANC
E
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE OIL
OIL LEVEL CHECK
Place the motorcycle on the centre stand
Before checking the oil level start and warm
the engine for few minutes. Switch “OFF”
the ignition, wait for two minutes and then
check oil level at the inspection window on
the RH Crankcase cover
DRAINING PROCEDURE :
Keep a clean tray under the engine
Remove the two Hex Flange Bolts M5 X 16,
Sump drain Cap, “O” ring and Suction filter
Assy.
Remove the Magnetic Plug assy along with
its washer.
TILT VEHICLE RH & LH
Two level marks are provided on the
Oil level window in Cover RH Max. & Min.
If oil level is below the Min mark top up, till
the level in between Max and Min mark. Do
not overfill.
NOTE :
Oil capacity Min to Max mark is approx
350 ml.
After the oil drains out, remove vehicle from
centre stand and tilt the vehicle to both LH
and RH sides 3 to 4 times to drain out
maximum oil.
Quantity of oil that can be drained in 2.35
Litres approximately.
Tighten the oil drain bolt with washer.
Max
Min
OIL CHANGE :
Refer Periodical Maintenance chart
(page No. 03-10) for frequency.
Keep vehicle on level ground.
Start the engine and warm up sufficiently
so that the oil drains faster.
Assemble the cleaned suction filter element
in to Crank case and fix drain cap with
“O”ring.
Fill up with 15W50 API SL grade.
Refil oil quantity 2.40 Litres approximately.
03-13
REMOVAL OF OIL FILTER ELEMENT:
The oil filter element is located on the
Crankcase Cover RH
Remove the oil filter cap mounting screws.
Remove the oil filter cap along with gasket
(Bullet Electra EFI (E5/G5) “O” ring (Bullet
Classic EFI (C5)
Remove the washer, spring, spring cap,
“O” ring and filter element.
NOTE : Always re-check brake lamp after
adjustment of brake pedal level and
free play.
REAR WHEEL CHAIN
SLACKNESS ADJUSTMENT :
Check slackness, It should be in between
25 to 30 mm
NOTE :
Replace oil filter element whenever engine
oil is changed.
RE ASSEMBLY
Soak the new oil filter in oil for 15 minutes.
Refil the oil filter and other parts in the reverse
order of disassembly.
Start Engine, warm up for a few minutes,
switch off engine and check the oil level.
Oil level should be just below ‘Max’ level.
REAR BRAKE SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
Ensure to hold the eccentric sleeve by
spanner while tightening the lock nut which
prevent the rotation of the sleeve during
tightening the lock nut.
The backlash is first adjusted between
pinion to exhaust gear and then exhaust to
inlet gear to get effective backlash
adjustment.
Check brake light switch operation.
Loosen bottom nut and tighten top nut till the
brake light comes on when brake pedal is
pressed.
Tighten the bottom nut duly ensuring that the
brake lamp is not glowing continously.
In case brake light is continously glowing
then readjust till correct position in achieved.
03-14
The tightening torque for M10 lock nut is
2 KG-M. This must be ensured.
Over size Cam Spindle (For Spares)
570040 : 0.1 mm Over size Spindle
570041 : 0.2 mm Over Size Spindle
CAUTION :
- After the first 800 kms (500 miles) the
backlash between the cam gears must be
checked. If a slight cam noise is observed,
then adjustment of the eccentric sleeve
has to be carried out as mentioned above.
- After adjustment to the required backlash,
both the Inlet & Exhaust lock nut in the
spindle must be tightened to the specified
torque.
If more or less adjust as follows Initially clean then lubricate chain > EP90
oil and rotate rear wheel.
Remove split pin and Hex castle nut on the
RH side.
Loosen anchor nut.
Loosen the brake rod nut
Turn the adjuster cams on both sides till
25 to 30 mm chain slackness is achieved
Loosen Hex lock nut.
Check and ensure that the number of
notches from the punch mark on the cam
to the notch resting on the pin are equal on
both sides.
03-15
REAR SHOCK ABSORBERS
ADJUSTMENT
The rear shock absorber spring preload can
be increased or reduced according to road
and load conditions.
Rotate the wheel and apply brake and
tighten all the nuts and lock the split pin.
BRAKE CAM GREASING
(EVERY 6,000 KMS)
Remove the brake cover plate.
Clean the brake cam and apply grease.
Refit the cover plate.
Increase the spring preload for high load
operation.
Reduce the spring preload for low load
operation.
The adjuster provided on the bottom of the
spring has five notches.
To carry out the adjustment proceed as
follows :
BRAKE PEDAL PLAY ADJUSTMENT
PEDAL FREE PLAY 20 TO 30 MM
-Using special tool, place it on the slot
provided on the adjuster.
Turn in/out the adjuster nut for correct pedal
play
-Turn the adjuster such that the adjuster
moves up to increase the spring preload
and vice versa to reduce the spring preload.
03-16
CAUTION
-Adjust both left and right shock absorbers
to the same notch.
FRONT FORK
A. OIL LEVEL CHECK
(EVERY 6000 KMS)
Take out front fork from the vehicle.
Remove bolt cap.
Fill 265 ml of API SG 10W-30 oil in each
leg .
Bump the fork several times and then
assemble bolt cap with “O” ring (to release
air lock if any).
Assemble back all removed parts.
DISC BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CHECK
Check brake fluid is above the ‘Min’ level in
master cylinder.
MAX
MIN
Top up if level is below ‘Min’ mark.
Check oil level with a 5 mm dia rod.
The level height must be 370 to 380 mm.
Top up, with API SG 10 W-30 oil, if required
B. OIL CHANGE
(EVERY 12,000 KMS)
Remove the fork ends from the vehicle.
Check as detailed in the Section 8
To Top up the fluid, remove the master
cylinder top cover 2 screws and take out
cover, plate & diaphragm.
Top up brake Fluid DOT 3 or DOT 4 upto
“MAX” level.
CAUTION :
As the brake fluid is highly corrosive, take
care that it does not spill over other parts.
It is suggested to wipe brake fluid
immediately, if there is any spill over in other
parts,using a soft cloth (preferably a wet
cloth).
(For further details Ref. page No. 07-12)
STEERING PLAY ADJUSTMENT
(EVERY 6,000 KMS)
Keep a wooden plank under the stand.
Rock the front end and feel the play at stem
top end as shown in fig.
03-17
If felt, adjust as follows :
Loosen crown plate bolts as shown
picture ‘A’
Pack grease in the top ball race.
Assemble the steering stem.
WHEEL ALIGNMENT CHECK
Hold the vehicle upright off the stand on
level ground.
Stretch a string about 100 mm above the
ground along the wheels.
If the string touches two points on the rear
wheel and two points on the front wheel (Four
point contact) then the wheels are aligned.
B
A
Tighten stem lock nut as shown picture ‘B’
Check play.
Steering to be free with out any play.
Tighten all the screws in reverse order.
STEERING BALL RACE LUBRICATION
(EVERY 12,000 KMS)
Remove steering stem assembly.
Clean and check the balls and races
thoroughly for damages / pittings /
discolouration.
If string touches only three points on the
two wheels, the alignment is incorrect
Adjust the rear wheel, chain adjuster till the
string touches four points.
CLUTCH CABLE FREE PLAY : (2-3mm)
LEVER END
Check clutch cable button seating position
inside lever and condition of the cable.
Change them if found defective.
Pack grease and balls on the bottom ball
race as shown in Fig.
03-18
Screw in or out the cable adjuster for
setting the required play at lever end (2 to
3 mm).
(B ) ADJUSTMENT AT THROTTLE BODY END
Loosen the lock nuts on both the cables.
Adjust both cables unitform and tighten the
lock nuts.
After adjustment refix cable boot.
PRIMARY CHAIN TENSION ADJUSTMENT
This vehicle is fitted with Auto chain
tensioner. Hence there is no need for
periodic manual adjustment.
THROTTLE CABLE PLAY
ADJUSTMENT
Throttle rotor free play 2-3 mm.
There are two adjuster provided - one at the top
near the throttle grip and the other on the throttle
body. Minor adjustments can be carried out at
the top.
THROTTLE CABLE ASSY REPLACEMENT
While replacing throttle cable following
procedure is recommended
- (A) Connect throttle cable to Rotor
throttle grip assembly
/
- (B) Connect cable to throttle body and
ensure the recommended free play.
- (C) Route and strap the cable properly.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE LEVEL :
Electrolyte level can be seen through the
casing
Level to be between max and min marks
(A ) ADJUSTMENT AT HANDLE BAR END
Slide the rubber boot, use 10 mm spanner
to adjust cable outer and lock the nut. Move
the rubber boot over the lock nuts.
NOTE : Incase of maintenanace free
battery following procedure not applicable.
03-19
If required, top up with distilled water
VALVE TIMING CUM ECCENTRIC CAM
SPINDLE
Bring piston to TDC so that the key way in the
Rotor assembly is at 12o Clock position
Check position of the exhaust cam teeth
between two punch marks with punch mark on
the Fly wheel RH shaft timing gear.
SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECKING :
Check specific gravity (SG) with a
hydrometer
Similarly check position of the inlet cam single
punch mark align with the single punch mark on
the exhaust cam.
ECCENTRIC CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTMENT
Specific Gravity - Min 1.22 & Max 1.24
If less, recharge the battery.
The center distance adjustment of gears
is achieved by rotating the eccentric sleeve
and locking it on the spindle by using M 10
lock nut once the desired backlash is
arrived.
TERMINAL CLEANING :
Clean terminal with warm water and
apply petroleum jelly.
In case of sulphation clean by zero base
emary paper.
DECARBONISING
(EVERY 30,000 KMS)
CYLINDER HEAD
( For further details please Ref. page No.09-3)
Remove carbon from the valves, ports and
combustion chamber by scrapping. Take
care not to cause any damage to the valve
faces or valve seat inserts. Scrape gently
to avoid scoring the cylinder head.
03-20
Remove the piston rings carefully. For
cleaning the groove in the piston, a piece
of broken piston ring thrust into a wooden
handle and filed to a chisel point can be
used.
Standard
Service Limit
: 0.9 - 1.1 mm
: 1.5 mm
Valve seat width is not within specification,
reface the valve seat.
CYLINDER HEAD AND VALVES
CAUTION :
VALVE SEAT INSPECTION
If a valve face is burnt or badly worn or if it
contacts the seat unevenly, replace the valve.
Clean both Inlet & Exhaust valves and
thoroughly remove the carbon deposits
Inspect the valve seat face for :
Damage face :
Replace the valve and reface the valve
seat.
Uneven seat width :
Bent or collapsed valve stem.
Replace the valve and reface the valve
seat.
Apply light coating of Prussian blue to the
valve seats.
NOTE :
Ensure proper valve seat contact by
taping the valve in the valve seat
without rotating.
Remove the valve and inspect the width of
each seat.
The seat contact should be within the
specified width and even all around the
circumference
Contact area is too high or too low. Reface
the valve seat.
03-21
VALVE SEAT REFACING
Valve Seat cutters, a grinder or equivalent
valve seat refacing equipment are
recommended to correct worn valve seat.
If the contact area is too high on the valve,
the seat must be lowered using a 32 degree
flat cutter.
If the contact area is too low on the valve,
the seat must be raised using a 60 degree
inner cutter.
NOTE :
Use a 45 degree cutter to remove the
roughness or irregularities from the seat.
Using 32 degree cutter, remove top 1/4 of
the existing valve seat material.
Using 60 degree cutter, remove the bottom
1/4 of the old seat.
Remove the cutter and inspect the area.
Install a 45 degree finish cutter and cut the
seat to proper width.
Reface the valve seat with a 45 degree cutter
when a valve guide is replaced.
Make sure that all printing and irregularities
are removed. Refinish if necessary.
Standard seat width : 0.9 - 1.1 mm
03-22
After cutting the seat, apply lapping
compound to the valve face and lap the
valve using light pressure.
NOTE :
Excessive lapping pressure may deform
or damage the seat.
Change the angle of lapping tool frequently
to prevent uneven seat wear.
Lapping compound can cause damage if
it enters between the valve stem and
guide.
After lapping, wash any residual compound
off the cylinder head and valve.
NOTE :
To avoid damage to the seating face, turn
the valve slowly while inserting.
Recheck the seat contact after lapping.
Clean the cylinder head assembly with
solvent and blow through all oil passages
with compressed air.
Install the valve spring seats and new valve
stem seals.
Lubricate each valve stem with clean
engine oil.
Insert the intake and exhaust valve into the
valve guides.
(For further details Ref. page No.05-55)
The Parts detail of Cylinder Head assembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
CYLINDER HEAD
SPLIT COLLAR
RETAINER, SPRING
VALVE SPRING
VALVE STEM SEAL
SEAT, SPRING
VALVE GUIDE
PLUG
VALVE SEAT INSERT, EXHAUST
VALVE EXHAUST
VALVE INLET
VALVE SEAT INSERT, INLET
03-23
ENGINE COMPRESSION TEST
STEP-A
Start and warmup the engine to normal
running temperature.
Remove the spark plug & connect
compression gauge.
a)
Remove spark plug & put few drops of
engine oil into the combustion chamber.
b)
Connect compression gauge & repeat
the procedure as explained in the
step-A.
If compression pressure does not
increase, then check for
c)
Switch “OFF” Ignition and engine
stop switch condition.
- blown out cylinder head gasket
- improper torque of Rocker bearing
bolts or cylinder head nuts.
- valve seat - damage / leakage
- valvestem bend
- cylinder head warpage
- improper valve timing
Hold the throttle open fully and kick several
times (5 to 6 times).
Note down the reading and repeat the
above process 3 times. Take to average
mean reading in 100 ± 10 PSI which is the
correct compression pressure. Specified
engine compression pressure.
STEP-B
In case compression pressure is less than
80 PSI, then refit spark plug & start again
to warmup the engine.
If compression pressure reading
increases, then check for
- Improper alignment of piston ring
(end gap position)
- piston ring jamed in groove.
- scoring / seizure of cylinder barrel /
piston
- worn out piston/rings
- worn out cylinder barrel
NOTE :
In case compression pressure is more
than 110 PSI then engine requires
Decarbonisation of cylinder head /
piston (combustion chamber).
03-24
SECTION
FOUR 04
ENGINE
LUBRICA
TION SY
STEM
LUBRICATION
SYSTEM
04-1
LUBRICA
TION SY
STEM
LUBRICATION
SYSTEM
ROCKER
PUSH ROD
FLY
HYDRAULIC
OIL PUMP
CAM
STRAINER
CRANK
OIL SUMP
LUBRICATION SYSTEM :
Oil from the oil tank is circulated to various parts through a powerful oil pump, the capacity of which
is 4.5 litres per minute @ 2750 rpm. The oil in the sump gets filtered through an oill strainer located
in the crankcase and then pumped into the oil filter element located in the RH Cover. From here oil
is circulated to 3 main areas. The first branch goes to flywheel to lubricate crank shaft as well as
barrel piston assembly. The second branch goes to hydraulic tappet to maintain the oil pressure
constantly. The third branch goes to rocker assembly and drains down to RH cover chamber through
the push rod tunnel.
LUBRICATION OIL :
3 Specification: MOTUL 3000 4T PLUS 15W50 API, JASO MA SL - GRADE ESTER-Semi Synthetic
3 Oil capacity: 2.75 l - Initial oil filling: through Oil filler Cap = 2.5 l, through Crankcse LH Cover: 0.25 l
Oil pump : TROCHOID TYPE
Trichoidal high flow oil pump delivers oil with a pressure of 4.5 Bar. This provides
good lubrication to all the moving parts and enhances the life of the moving
parts in the engine.
04-2
HYDRA
ULIC TAPPETS (ROLLER HYDRA
ULIC VAL
VE
HYDRAULIC
HYDRAULIC
ALVE
LIFTER (RHVL)
HYDRAULIC TAPPET :
The Hydraulic tappet, (also known as RHVL Roller Hydraulic Valve Lifter) is located between
the cam and pushrod in the valve train
mechanism. It not only serves as a valve lifter
most importantly, it automatically and constantly
adjusts itself to compensate for any extra
clearance in the valve train mechanism when
the engine is running at various RPM. The
automatic adjustment is achieved with the aid
of hydraulic pressure inside the hydraulic tappet.
BENEFITS OF HYDRAULIC TAPPET :
3
Eliminates the need for manual and
periodic push rod height adjustments.
3
Compensates for clearances in the valve
train mechanism due to wear of moving
parts OR due to variations in engine
temperature.
ROLLER HYDRAULIC VALVE LIFTER
OUTER BODY
PUSH ROD OIL
ESCAPING OIL
OIL TRANSFER ANULUS
PLUNGER
(D) PUSHROD
SEAT
(C)DISC VALVE
(B) OVER
HEAD OIL
FLOW PATH
OIL INLET
(E) LOW
PRESSURE
CHAMBER
CHECK BALL
SEAT
AIR ESCAPE PATH
THROUGH PLUNGER
CLEARANCE
(F) TRAPPED AIR VOLUME
(H) HIGH PRESURE
CHAMBER
OIL HEAD, OIL DELIVERY CONTROL VALVE, LOCKING ACTION
CHECK BALL
(A) HIGH PRESSURE CHAMBER
OIL FLOW PATH
ROLLER
04-3
WORKING PRINCIPLE :
Oil enters the hydraulic tappets through a feed
hole in the body and flows into the plunger through
the plunger feed hole, filling the “low pressure
chamber” (E, in Figure)
The oil also flows around the check ball and
through the slots of the ball retainer to fill the cavity
below the plunger, called the “high pressure
chamber” (A, in Figure). Oil is forced down into
this area by momentary low pressure which
occurs once during each cam rotation.
As the hydrauilic tappet rises due to the cam
rotation, the full load of the valve train is applied
on the tappet. A predetermined and closely held
clearance of .0002/.0003 inch (.0051/.0076 mm)
between the outer diameter of the plunger and the
inner diameter of the tappet body allows a
controlled amount of oil to escape up from the high
pressure chamber.
This oil compresses the plunger spring and allows
a small relative movement of the plunger with
respect to the body.
The metering valve moves sufficiently to keep the
push rod seat hole free and unclogged. When the
engine is switched off, the valve seats on the
shoulder of the plunger to minimize drain back of
oil.
If the engine structure or valve train expands or
contracts with changes in engine temperature or
other differentials, the hydraulic tappets will
automatically adjust its own internal length to
compensate for these changes.
PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES :
The hydraulic tappets have minute holes for the
oil to circulate and to also act at the hydraulic
media, hence oil contamination must be at the
minumum. The oil and the filters in the engine,
must be changed periodically as specified.
Whenever the tappets are removed for service
OR stored in spares, they must be kept upright
(the push rod seating surface pointing upwards
and the rollers at the bottom pointing downwards)
to prevent the oil from draining off.
As cam further rotates, the tappets returns to its
original position. At this time, the plunger spring
provides the force to maintain zero back lash in
the valve train mechanism and forces the plunger
back to its original position. This allows engine oil
to once again fill the high pressure chamber so
that the cycle can be repeated during the next cam
rotation.
The overhead oil supply is accurately metered from
the “low pressure chamber”, which is at engine oil
pressure, by using a flat metal disk (metering valve
C, in Figure), which wobbles against a cylindrical
radius curved surface on the bottom of the push rod
seat (D, in Figure). Oil flows up through the hole in
the push rod seat to lubricate the overhead valve
train components (oil flow path B, in Figure).
04-4
AUT
O DECOMPRESSOR
AUTO
WORKING PRINCIPLE
BENEFITS OF AUTO DECOMPRESSOR :
The auto decompressor is assembled in the
exhaust cam and consists of a flyweight, spring
and pin. These are assembled in the cam
assembly with a screw
3
Eliminates the need to fix a manual system
which will need to be adjusted and serivced
periodically.
3
Helps in easy starting of the engine
3
Helps to reduce high initial load on the
electric start motor
During inital cranking of the engine, the cam
rotation will be under 350 RPM. At this speed,
the flyweight will be at its resting position which
causes the pin to protrude above the base circle
of the cam lobe. This will cause the hydraulic
tappet to raise and will cause the exhaust valve
to be open thus letting out the compression form
the cylinder head.
As the engine starts, the cam rotation increases
beyond 350 RPM which inturn will cause the
flyweight to open and force the pin to rotate and
its projection will go below the cam lobe. This
will cause the tappet to return to its resting
poisition and will close the exhaust valve thus
holding the compression required to start the
engine
04-5
ELECTRIC ST
AR
TER SY
STEM & SPRA
G MECHANISM
STAR
ARTER
SYSTEM
SPRAG
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The sprag is located in the primary sprocket on the crankcase drive side. This provides better rigidity
of the sprag mechanism during initial crankin.
The auto decompressor mechanism further helps in reducing the load on the sprag during intitial
cranking and also prevents reversal phenomenon of the crank shaft.
04-6
AUT
O CHAIN TENSIONER ASSEMBL
Y
UTO
ASSEMBLY
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The auto chain tensioner has a spring loaded plunger mechanism with a ratchet arrangement. It
eliminates need for manual adjustment of the primary chain tension.
It is assembled on the crankcase LH below the chain tensioner pad. The spring loaded plunger
applies force on the chain tensioner pad thereby lifting it and holding aginst the primary chain to the
required tension.
The oneway rachet mechanism in the auto chain tensioner ensures that the plunger does not drop
down due to the downward force of the chain tensioner pad.
It does not require any maintenance or service.
04-7
ENGINE BREA
THER SY
STEM
BREATHER
SYSTEM
Breather
arrangement
inside the
RH cover
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The engine breather system is located on the RH cover of the crankcase. A connecting hole directs
the engine breathing into a chamber in the RH cover which has an inbuilt deflector to deflect the oil
that may come along with the fumes from the crankcase. This oil gets drained through a small hole
provided at the bottom of the breather chamber.
The emission passes through the deflector chamber and goes to the air filter housing and passes
through the inlet manifold back into the cylinder head.
04-8
CL
UT
CH SY
STEM
CLUT
UTCH
SYSTEM
The clutch system has a seven plate construction to achieve increase effective diameter and improved
torque carrying capacity.
The clutch is operated through a lever on the cover LH.
04-9
INLET MANIFOLD & THR
OTTLE BOD
Y
THRO
BODY
The inlet manifold has the fuel injector located on top portion and the throttle body attach to it.
The throttle body has a butterfly valve attached which is operated buy the throttle cables attached to
a drum on the right side.
A manual Bi starter is located on the left side and is the spring and plunger type arrangement.
An idle air bypass screw is provided on the throttle body. It is the large brass coloured screw that is
accessed from the top of the throttle body. The clamps on the throttle body may be loosened and the
throttle body rotated outwards from the top to access the screw without removing the fuel tank and
to adjust the idle speed with the bike running. Turn the screw CLOCKWISE (in) to DECREASE the
idle speed. Turn the screw ANTICLOCKWISE (out) to increase the idle speed. Remember that this
is an AIR BYPASS screw – not a throttle stop screw. Turning the screw about ¼ turn will result in an
approximate 200 RPM change in the idle speed. DO NOT adjust the throttle stop screw on the side
of the throttle body unless you are using the factory software to recalibrate the base throttle opening.
04-10
Blow Up Charts
04-11
27
31
30,31,32,33,34
Key Nos.
A2
13,14,15,16,17
Key Nos.
A1
28
29
30
32
33
26
7
7
25
34
8
9
10
21
24
A2
11
22
10
11
12
23
40
36
37
38
39
35
6
12
5
4
14
13
20
42
15
16
3
41
17
A1
10
2
18
1
19
10
44
45
43
CRANK CASE RH - COVER SIDE
04-12
CRANK CASE RH - COVER SIDE
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
A1
CAM GEAR ASSEMBLY-EXHAUST WITH
DECOMPRESSOR ASSY
A2
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY
1
TAPPET DOOR BUFFED
2
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 12
3
ROTOR AND RELUCTOR ASSEMBLY
4
KEY - MAGNETO
5
PLAIN WASHER,
6
HEX. NUT M12 X 1.25
7
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 30
8
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 25
9
CAM STEADY PLATE
10
DOWEL 6 MM
11
NUT - CAM SPINDLE
12
SHIM, CAM GEAR
13
PIVOT
14
PIN ASSEMBLY
15
FLY WEIGHT
16
TORSION SPRING
17
CAM GEAR SUB ASSEMBLY- EXHAUST
18
CAM SLEEVE
19
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
26
FD SPROCKET 17 TEETH
27
TAB WASHER
28
NUT
29
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 X 30
30
CIRCLIP
31
PUMP DRIVE PINION (GEAR)
32
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW M6 X 25
33
‘O’ RING, OIL PUMP OUTLET
34
GASKET, OIL PUMP
35
HEX FLANGE BOLT M5 X 12
36
COPPER WASHER
37
CAP, PIVOT PIN
38
‘O’- RING
39
‘O’ RING
40
PIVOT, CAMPLATE
41
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 60
42
STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
43
HYDRAULIC VALVE LIFTER ROLLER
44
COVER STARTER MOTOR
45
HEX SOCKET, BUTTON HEAD SCREW, M5 X 12
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE ( 0.1 OVERSIZE )
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE ( 0.2 OVERSIZE )
20
CAM, GEAR - INLET
21
HEX SOCKET PAN HEAD SCREW M5 X12
22
OIL SEAL KICK STARTER
23
COVER, KICK START SHAFT
24
OIL SEAL
25
DISTANCE PIECE
04-13
CRANK CASE LH INSIDE VIEW
04-14
CRANK CASE LH
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
CRANK CASE-LH
2
CIRCLIP
3
BALL BEARING 6305 (25 X 62 X 17)
4
BEARING SPACER
5
ROLLER BEARING NU305 (25 X 62 X 17)
6
BALL BEARING 6006
7
RETAINER PLATE, MAINSHAFT BEARING
8
HEX SOCKET HD CAP SCREW , M5 X 16
9
JACK SHAFT
10
STUD, M8 X 128
11
FLANGE NUT-M8
12
NEEDLE BEARING
13
WASHER, THRUST
14
STUD M6 X 133
04-15
1
2
6
3
7
4
8
5
9
27
30
11
12
29
26
10
28
25
24
21
22
23
20
15
16
17
14
13
19
18
CRANK CASE RH - INSIDE VIEW
04-16
CRANK CASE RH - INSIDE VIEW
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
CIRCLIP
18
MACHINED WASHER 6.4
2
DEEP GROOVE BALL BEARING – SLEEVE
GEAR
19
HEX. NYLOCK NUT M6 X 1
20
HEX FLANGE BOLT M5 X 16
3
NEEDLE BEARING
21
DRAIN CAP - SUMP
4
SLEEVE GEAR
22
O RING- DRAIN CAP
5
NEEDLE BEARING
23
SUCTION FILTER ASSY
6
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 12
24
STOP PLATE
7
BRACKET - PIN - HYDRAULIC - TAPPET
25
HEX. SCREW M8 X 25,
8
NEEDLE ROLLER
26
OIL THROWER
9
BEARING
27
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M5 X 35
10
DOWEL - HOLLOW
28
LOCATING PIN (PIVOT)
11
STUD, M8 X 128
29
NEEDLE BEARING
12
FLANGE NUT-M8
30
WASHER, THRUST
13
BOLT, PAWL
14
WASHER, INSPECTION SCREW
15
MAGNETIC PLUG ASSEMBLY
16
SPRING
17
PAWL, CAMPLATE
04-17
ENGINE COVER - RH
49
27
48
7
04-18
ENGINE COVER - RH
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
UCE, RH COVER SUB ASSEMPLY
26
HEX.SCREW, M5X12
2
COVER, RH
27
3
PLUG
STATOR & PULSOR COIL ASSY THREE PHASE
4
RESTRICTOR (LEE PLUG)
28
PULSOR COIL FIXING SCREW
5
SEALING WASHER 12X15.5
29
ALLEN SCREW M6X30
6
OIL LEVEL WINDOW
30
HEX.SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X85
7
BOLT BREATHER
31
HEX.SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X100
8
JET,CRANKSHAFT RH
32
HEX.SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X80
9
OIL SEAL , CRANK FEED 24X10X7
33
HEX.SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X60
34
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X40
35
GASKET - COVER RH
36
OIL SEAL, KICK SHAFT
37
KICK START CRANK ASSY.
38
BOSS, KICK START CRANK
39
SPRING
40
BALL DIA 6.35
41
LEVER, KICK START CRANK
42
SLEEVE, KICK START LEVER
43
WASHER
44
CIRCLIP 10
45
HEX. BOLT M8X40
46
HEX. NUT, M8
47
SEALING WASHER 6 × 10 IS : 3175 CU
48
BREATHER PIPE
49
FLYWHEEL MAGNETO 3 PHASE
10
CIRCLIP 24N
11
WASHER, INSPECTION SCREW
12
INSPECTION SCREW, IGNITION TIMING
13
O-RING
14
OIL FILLER CAP, NYLON
15
ELEMENT - OIL FILTER
16
SPRING CAP
17
WASHER
18
SPRING
19
O-RING
20
O-RING, FILTER CAP
21
GASKET, CAP OIL FILTER
22
CAP, OIL FILTER
23
HEX FLANGE BOLT M5x16
24
GASKET, COVER PLATE
25
COVER PLATE, BREATHER CHAMBER
04-19
CRANK CASE LH - COVER SIDE
04-20
CRANK CASE LH - COVER SIDE
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
CRANK CASE-LH
23
BUSH, C T PAD
2
DOWEL (6MM)
24
CHAIN TENSIONER PAD
3
COLLAR, MAINSHAFT
25
PLAIN WASHER
4
GEAR, - JACK SHAFT
26
HEX.NUT,M8
5
KEY - JACK SHAFT
27
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSEMBLY
6
CIRCLIP 12 × IN IS 3075 (PART I)
(FOR SHAFT)
28
O RING,CHAIN TENSIONER ASSEMBLY.
29
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X20
7
DOWEL
30
SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
8
NEUTRAL SWITCH WITH PACKING
31
ENGINE SPROCKET
9
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW,M6 X 50
32
SPRAG CLUTCH
10
STUD M6 X 168
33
SPRAG CLUTCH GEAR
11
STUD M6 X 106
34
NEEDLE BEARING
12
STUD M6 X 196
35
WASHER
13
STUD M6 X 226
36
HEX.HEAD SCREW M12
14
STUD M6 X 80
37
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
15
NUT M6X1, FLANGE NYLOC TYPE
38
NYLOCK NUT
16
SHAFT, DOUBLE GEAR
39
CLUTCH PUSH PAD
17
DOUBLE GEAR - STARTER DRIVE
40
BALL BEARING 6001
18
HOUSING STARTER DRIVE
41
PRIMARY CHAIN
19
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW,M5 X 45
42
HEX.SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X85
20
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW,M5 X 25
43
PLAIN WASHER
21
DISTANCE WASHER , SPRAG CLUTCH
22
STUD, CHAIN TENSIONER PAD
04-21
ENGINE COVER - LH
10
8
12
7
11
6
9
15
14
3
5
18
2
4
16
17
19
1
20
13
04-22
ENGINE COVER - LH
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
LH COVER SUB ASSEMBLY
2
COVER, LH
3
BUSH
4
OIL SEAL 14 X 20 X 3
5
GASKET, COVER LH
6
OIL SEAL INA G 12 X 18 X 5
7
ASSEMBLY, CLUTCH OP
8
CABLE CLEVIS, CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
9
CLUTCH CABLE ASSEMBLY
10
PIN, CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
11
LOCK PIN SPRING, CLUTCH OPERATING MECH.
12
SPRING, CLUTCH OP LEVER
13
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 201
14
O-RING (PLUG)
15
OIL FILLER PLUG
16
GEAR LEVER
17
SLEEVE, GEAR LEVER
18
HEX SCREW M6 X 25
19
SEALING WASHER 6 × 10 IS : 3175 CU
20
HEX NUT M6 - IS 1364 (PART 3) - 8 - ZN.PL
04-23
GEAR TRAIN ASSEMBLY
04-24
GEAR TRAIN ASSEMBLY
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
A1
LAY SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
16
BUSH
A2
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
17
SELECTOR FORK LH
1
MAIN SHAFT
18
SELECTOR FORK CENTRE
2
MAIN SHAFT 2ND GEAR
19
SELECTOR FORK RH
3
WASHER, THRUST
20
SELECTOR FORK SHAFT
4
MAIN SHAFT 4TH GEAR
21
CIRCLIP 10N
5
CIRCLIP
22
CAM PLATE ASSEMBLY
6
MAIN SHAFT 3RD GEAR / 4TH GEAR
23
RATCHET PLATE
7
MAIN SHAFT 1ST GEAR7
24
RIVET, CAM PLATE/RATCHET PLATE
8
LAY SHAFT
25
ROLLER
9
WASHER, THRUST
26
PIN
10
LAY SHAFT 2ND GEAR
11
LAY SHAFT HIGH GEAR
12
LAY SHAFT 3RD & 4TH GEAR ASSY.
13
WASHER, THRUST
14
ASSEMBLY, LAYSHAFT 1ST GEAR
15
LAYSHAFT 1st GEAR
04-25
GEAR SHIFTING
KICK STARTER(E5 & G5)
5
04-26
GEAR SHIFTING
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
SS ROCKER SHAFT ASSEMBLY,
2
PIN PIVOT
3
STRIKER, GEAR CHANGE
4
SPRING
5
SPRING, GEAR CHANGE STRIKER
6
SPACER
7
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT UPPER
8
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 12
9
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT BOTTOM
10
ASSEMBLY, GEAR LEVER SHAFT
11
STOP PIN
12
O-RING
13
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M5 X 40
KICK STARTER(E5 & G5)
KEY No.
A1
DESCRIPTION
KICKSTARTER SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
1
KICKSTART SHAFT
2
SPRING
3
PLUNGER
4
PAWL
5
WASHER, THRUST
6
KICKSTART GEAR ASSEMBLY
7
KICKSTARTER GEAR 35T
8
BUSH
9
CIRCLIP
10
SPRING
11
HEX SCREW M6
04-27
CYLINDER HEAD, BARREL, PISTON & CRANKSHAFT
25
37
36
24
35
23
27
37
38
22
26
37
39
38
39
38
38
19
17
21
18
34
20
15
14
11
10
9
33
6
7
32
3
8
30
29
28
16
2
5
12
CRANK SHAFT ASSY.
4
31
13
PISTON ASSY.
04-28
CYLINDER HEAD, BARREL, PISTON & CRANKSHAFT
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
1
CYLINDER HEAD SUB ASSY
(CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE GUIDE, VALVE SEATS)
2
CYLINDER HEAD - ONLY MACHINED
HEAD
3
VALVE GUIDE
4
VALVE SEAT INSERT, EXHAUST
5
VALVE SEAT INSERT,INLET
6
DOWEL (6mm)
7
SPARK PLUG - M 10 - (UR5DC)
8
SPARK PLUG - M 14 - (W5DC)
9
SEAT, SPRING
10
VALVE STEM SEAL
11
VALVE SPRING
12
VALVE INLET
13
VALVE EXHAUST
14
RETAINER,SPRING
15
SPLIT COLLAR
16
PLUG
17
ROCKER BEARING SET-EXHAUST
18
ROCKER ARM - INLET
19
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW,M6 X 55
20
ROCKER BEARING SET-INLET
KEY No.
DESCRIPTION
21
ROCKER ARM, EXHAUST
22
GASKET, ROCKER COVER INLET
23
ROCKER COVER - INLET
24
WASHER-SEAL
25
HEX HEAD SCREW-ROCKER COVER
26
GASKET, ROCKER COVER EXHAUST
27
ROCKER COVER - EXHAUST
28
CYL. BARREL ASSY
29
DOWEL PIN
30
DOWEL PIN
31
GASKET CYLINDER BARREL
32
GASKET HEAD(MLS)
33
PUSH ROD ASSY, EXHAUST
34
PUSH ROD ASSY, INLET
35
STUD, EXHAUST
36
DAMPER PAD - CYLINDER HEAD LH
37
DAMPER PAD - CYLINDER HEAD RH
38
DAMPER PAD TAPER- BARREL
39
DAMPER PAD STRAIGHT - BARREL
04-29
DAMPER PAD POSITION DETAILS
Number of damper pads per engine = 15
570482/b
INLET SIDE VIEW
570479/b
570478/b
570482/b
570480/b
Part No.
Description
Quantity per
engine
570478/b
Damper pad-cylinder head LH
2
Damper padcylinder head RH
4
570479/b
Image
EXHAUST SIDE VIEW
570479/b
570479/b
570482/b
570482/b
570480/b
Quantity per
engine
Part No.
Description
570480/b
Damper pad
straight - Barrel
3
570482/b
Damper pad
taper - Barrel
6
Image
04-30
SECTION
FIVE 05
TORQUE SPECIFICA
TIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE DISMANTLING
INSPECTION & ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
TOR
QUE SPECIFICA
TION TORQ
SPECIFICATION
S. PART
No No.
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N / M.
1
570013
HEX SOCKET HD CAP SCREW, M5 X 16
RETAINER PLATE / SUCTION FILTER MTG
0.60
6
2
570016
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 45
E START HOUSING COVER
0.60
6
3
570094
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 25
E START HOUSING COVER
0.60
6
4
570232
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 12
STOP PLATE, PIVOT PIN / COVER LH /
PIVOT BRG LOWER
1.00
10
5
570020
HEX FLANGE BOLT
CRANK CASE SET ASSY
2.50
25
6
145879
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M8 X 112
FRONT ENGINE MTG PLATE
2.50
25
7
145867
FLANGED HEX. NUT M8 X 1.25
FRONT ENGINE MTG PLATE / EXHAUST PIPE MTG
2.50
25
8
570088
STUD 168L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
9
570090
STUD 106L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
10 570089
STUD 196L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
11 570024
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 50
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
12 570085
DOWEL, STUD (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
13 570025
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 90
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
14 570086
STUD 226L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
15 570087
STUD 133L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
16 570091
STUD 80L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
17 145866
FLANGED HEX. NUT M6 X 1
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
18 570030
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 20
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY / COVER LH
1.00
10
19 570095
CHAIN TENSIONER STUD, (M8)
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY
2.50
25
20 141051
HEX.NUTM8
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY / KS CRANK
2.50
25
21 570100
NUT (M10 X 1)
CAM SPINDLE SLEEVE NUT
2.00
20
22 570421
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 30
CAM STEADY PLATE
1.00
10
23 570132
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 25
CAM STEADY PLATE
1.00
10
24 500355
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW M6 X 16,
BRACKET, PIN, HYD, TAPPET / INLET FLANGE
1.00
10
25 570198
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 0.8 X 12
TAPPET DOOR
0.60
6
26 570051
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M4 X 30
OIL PUMP HOUSING ASSY
0.60
6
27 570064
HEX.HEAD SCREW M12 X 1.25 X 20
SHAFT LH
4.80
48
28 550025
HEX NUT M12 X 1.25
SHAFT RH
4.80
48
29 570463
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 60
E START MOTOR MOUNTING / COVER RH
1.00
10
05-1
TOR
QUE SPECIFICA
TION - ENGINE
TORQ
SPECIFICATION
S. PART
No No.
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg/M. N/M.
30 570215
BOLT, PAWL (M6 X 1)
GEAR BOX INDEX
1.00
10
31 570233
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 40
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT LOWER
0.60
6
32 550138
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 0.8 X 16,
COVER, KICKSTART SHAFT
0.60
6
33 145090
HEX SCREW M6 X 16
KICKSTART, SPRING
1.00
10
34 570240
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 35
COVER K.S. GEAR
0.60
6
35 142291
HEX SCREW M8 X 22.5
STOP PLATE, KICK PAWL
2.50
25
36 111914
HEX.BOLT M8 X 40
ASSY, KICK START CRANK
2.50
25
37 143498
HEX. SCREW M6 X 25
GEAR LEVER
1.00
10
38 141060
HEX. NUT M6
GEAR LEVER
1.00
10
39 570246
NUT (M35 X 1.5)
FD SPROCKET
8.00
80
40 570440
HEX SCREW M6 X 1 X 35
CLUTCH ASSY
1.00
10
41 560525
HEX. NUT WITH NYLOC INSERT M16X1.5,
MAIN SHAFT, CLUTCH SIDE
4.80
48
42 570444
BOLT, BREATHER (M12)
BREATHER ASSY
2.00
20
43 570422
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 100
COVER RH
1.00
10
44 570130
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 85
COVER RH
1.00
10
45 570423
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 40
COVER RH
1.00
10
46 570021
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 80
COVER RH
1.00
10
47 570425
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 12
COVER PLATE, BREATHER CHAMBER
0.60
6
48 570431
HEX FLANGE BOLT
CAP, OIL FILTER
0.60
6
49 570131
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 60
ROCKER BEARING
1.00
10
50 570129
HEX HEAD SCREW ROCKER COVER MTG
ROCKER COVER
1.00
10
51 570175
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M8 X 90
STEADY BRACKET CYL. HEAD
2.50
25
52 570177
HEX NUT WITH NYLON INSERT, M8
STEADY BRACKET CYL. HEAD
2.50
25
53 500327
FLANGE NUT M8
CYL.HEAD MOUNTING
2.50
25
54 500104
STUD, M8 X 128
CY.HEAD MOUNTING
2.50
25
55 570304
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW M6 X 12
PIVOT BEARING, UPPER
1.0 0
10
56 550095
ALLEN SCREW M6 X 30
STATOR COIL MOUNTING
1.00
10
57 570276
MAGNETIC PLUG ASSY
CRANKCASE DRAIN
2.00
20
58 500339
STUD EXHAUST EXHAUST PIPE MTG
0.60
6
59 572025
SPARK PLUG
2.80
28
05-2
ENGINE DISMANTLING , INSPECTION AND ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
COMPONENTS THA
T CAN BE
THAT
REMO
VED WITH THE ENGINE
REMOVED
MOUNTED ON THE FRAME.
Cylinder head assembly
Cylinder barrel & Piston
Crank case Cover RH
Crank case Cover LH
Clutch assembly
Inlet and Exhaust Cam assembly
Oil pump Assembly
ENGINE SHOULD BE
REMO
VED FR
OM THE FRAME
REMOVED
FROM
FOR THE FOLL
OWING JOBS:
FOLLO
Remove the front and rear flange nuts,
washer at the front & rear mounting of the
fuel tank.
Crank case repair/replacement.
Crank shaft and main bearings
replacement.
Roller Hydraulic Valve Lifter (RHVL)
replacement.
Transmission parts like Gears, Mainshaft,
Layshaft, repair / replacement
Kick Starter Gear, Pawl, Spring , Plunger
replacement. (only for Bullet Electra EFI
E5/G5)
NOTE : Before starting to dismantle engine,
crank gently & bring piston to TDC.
Lift the tank from the seat side & remove.
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
Disconnect fuel hose. Take care to ensure
fuel does not spill.
Disconnect fuel pump module and low fuel
sensor couplers.
CAUTION :
Keep a cloth on the front end of the fuel
tank, (below the handle bar clamp) to
avoid damage to the fuel tank while
removing.
05-3
SEA
T REMO
VAL B
ULLET
SEAT
REMOV
BULLET
ELECTRA EFI (E5/G5)
Remove 4 nos. flange bolts from both sides
of the seats.
Remove the 2 screws, at the bottom of the
LH switch module and separate the
module from the handle bar.
Disconnect the cable from the lever.
Remove the pillion holder, lift from the rear
end and pull out the seat
BULLET CLASSIC EFI (C5)
Remove the mounting bolts as shown and
remove the seat.
Remove cable from the straps in the
frame.
Manual Bi starter
05-4
CL
UT
CH CABLE REMO
VAL
CLUT
UTCH
REMOV
Slacken the adjuster at the clutch cover end
and disconnect the cable from the lever.
Take out clutch cable from the cover.
Remove the clutch cable from the clutch
lever at handle bar end.
REMO
VAL OF THR
OTTLE
REMOV
THRO
CABLE
Slacken the adjusters at the throttle body
end for both cables.
REMO
VAL OF THR
OTTLE
REMOV
THRO
BOD
Y
BODY
Loosen the throttle body flange & bellow
clip.
Remove the throttle body by pushing
towards Air Filter box.
REMO
VAL OF SILENCER AND
REMOV
EXHA
UST PIPE
EXHAUST
Remove the centre silencer bracket
mounting screw with plain washer.
05-5
Remove the rear mounting at the pillion
foot rest end (C5).
Remove the rear mounting at the pillion
foot rest end (E5/G5).
Remove the flange nut 2 nos. from cylinder
head.
Remove the Silencer Assembly with
Exhaust pipe.
Remove the Suppressor Cap
NOTE : Loosen the rear brake rod adjuster nut
so that the brake pedal can be
depressed to allow the exhaust pipe to
be removed.
Disconnect the Oxygen sensor, loosen and
remove from Exhaust pipe.
BATTER
Y REMO
VAL
TTERY
REMOV
Ensure ignition switch is in “OFF” position.
FOR BULLET ELECTRA EFI (E5 / G5)
Remove side panel LH.
05-6
Remove the battery flap cover
Remove the terminal boot & terminal wires .
Remove the fuse carrier plate mounting
screws 2 nos.
FOR BULLET CLASSIC EFI ( C5)
Remove battery cover on LH side.
Remove the black coupler.
Remove the battery holding straps pull the
battery out & remove terminals.
CAUTION :
Always remove earth wire terminal first.
05-7
REMO
VAL OF E-ST
AR
T MO
TOR
REMOV
E-STAR
ART
MOT
Remove the cover screw
Remove the terminal rubber boot.
Remove 4 screws of the starter drive
housing and tap gently to free the housing.
Gently lift the motor and remove the motor
along with the housing. Remove the 2
dowels for the housing drive.
Remove the terminal nut & take out the
terminal wire lead.
Remove the 2 mounting allen screws.
REMO
VAL OF DRIVE CHAIN
REMOV
Rotate the rear wheel to bring the chain lock
to a convenient position and remove the
chain lock.
Lift the motor upwards and pull out of the
housing in the front.
05-8
Remove the chain link and the drive chain.
REMO
VAL OF SIDE ST
AND
REMOV
STAND
Disconnect the coupler of the side stand
Engine cut off switch from the wiring
harness.
Slacken the nyloc nuts & remove the brake
light switch.
Remove the piece mudguard bracket bolt
along with 2 plain washers & 1 star washer
Remove the mounting nuts and remove the
side stand.
Remove rider foot rest LH & RH (E5/G5)
REMOVAL OF REAR BRAKE SWITCH
Disconnect the brake switch spring from
brake lever.
Remove rider foot rest LH & RH (C5)
Disconnect the rear brake switch coupler
from the wiring harness
05-9
Engine oil Drain
It is best to drain the engine oil
in warm condition.
Remove the 2 Flanged hex bolts. Remove
the drain cap with ‘O’ ring.
Remove suction filter.
Remove the magnetic drain plug with
washer.
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
Remove the 4 allen screws along with
rubber seals from Inlet and exhaust rocker
covers.
Remove the Inlet & Exhaust Rocker cover,
dowel & rubber gasket.
Remove the 4 allen screws each on the
rocker bearing inlet & exhaust.
Remove the inlet and exhaust rocker
bearing with dowel and rocker arm.
Magnetic Drain Bolt
05-10
Remove inlet and exhaust pushrods
Remove the Cylinder head assy.
Remove the Spark plug
Remove the multi layer steel (MLS) head
gasket.
REMOVAL OF VALVES
Remove the 6 flanged hex nuts, securing
the cylinder head.
Remove the Inlet & Exhaust valves by
using special tool No. ST25123-1 Valve
spring compressor as shown
05-11
Remove the Inlet Valve spring retainer, split
collar and Spring.
CYLINDER BARREL SUB ASSEMBLY
Remove Inlet Valve as shown
NOTE : Ensure piston is at TDC.
Gently tap Cylinder barrel and remove
along with 2 dowel pins.
Remove gudgeon pin and piston.
NOTE:
Similarly follow the same process to
remove Exhaust Valve.
Remove Inlet and Exhaust Valve stem seal
from valve guides.
NOTE : Carefully remove the piston pin clip
from the piston while covering Crank
case neck with a shop towel, as
shown.
Remove gudgeon pin and piston.
NOTE : Always replace valve stem seal in
case of removal of valve from Cylinder
head.
05-12
NOTE : Carefully remove the piston rings from
Remove oil filter cover bolts.
the piston without deforming.
Remove Cylinder barrel bottom Gasket.
Remove oil filter cap gasket, “O”ring &
Spring.
Use Special tool No. ST - 25592-4 to hold
connecting rod as shown Fig.
CAUTION :
REMOVAL OF COVER RH SUB
ASSEMBLY :
Remove kickstarter lever. (only for Bullet
Electra EFI - E5/G5)
Care must be taken while removing
cover due to spring force.
Remove the 3 “O” rings, Oil filter element
spring cap, washer & Oil filter element.
05-13
Remove the 11 allen screws securing
cover RH. Gently tap & pull out the cover
evenly
Remove RH cover gasket & 2 dowels.
It may be necessary to tap the cover
slightly to remove since the magnetic
forces in the rotor can be acting on the
stator and making it difficult to remove
Remove Pulser coil by removing 2 screws
CAUTION :
Tap only at the places shown to avoid
damage to the RH cover
Remove Stator assembly by removing 3
mounting screws.
NOTE : Remove the stator coupler from the
wiring harness before removing RH
Cover.
Place a plastic tray below the RH
cover for collecting the oil that will drip
while removing the cover.
05-14
Remove circlip, oil seal and jet crankshaft
NOTE : Oil seal recommended to replace at
every 20,000 kms interval.
Remove Breather bolt and washer
Remove 6 Nos. allen screws to remove
breather chamber cover
Remove oil filler cap and “O” ring
Remove breather chamber gasket
Remove Ignition Timing check bolt and
washer (if not removed earlier).
05-15
Remove the 2 oil seals from the Kick Shaft
hole (Electra EFI - E5/G5 only)
Remove the 3 allen screws & 2 dowels
from Cam steady plate.
INSIDE OIL SEAL
OUTSIDE OIL SEAL
COMPONENTS DISMANTLING
ON CRANK
CASE RH
CRANKCASE
REMOVAL OF ROTOR ASSEMBLY
Remove Cam steady plate and the shims.
Loosen and remove magneto lock nut and
plain washer.
Ensure the connecting rod is locked
properly with the special tool resting firmly
and evenly on the crankcase top position.
NOTE :
Check the number of shims on inlet and
exhaust cams. It is important to reduce
noise and axial play between the cam gear
face and the cam steady plate.
Use Special tool No. ST - 25128-2 Magneto
removing tool to remove rotor assembly.
05-16
Remove oil pump plastic gear after
removing circlip. Observe short boss of
pump drive gear should face outwards.
Exhaust cam with auto decompressor.
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
OF AUTO DECOMPRESSOR
Remove Cam gear inlet.
Remove mounting allen screw on flyweight
sub assembly.
Remove Cam gear Exhaust (Auto
decompressor sub assy).
Remove flyweight along with return spring
over actuating pin lever as shown in Fig.
NOTE : Ensure spring bend lug being seated
inside flyweight hole properly.
05-17
Remove the actuating pin in the Exhaust
cam.
Remove the woodruff key.
Remove the Oil pump assembly with
“O” ring.
CAUTION :
Ensure "O" ring must be located on the
oil pump body outlet.
Remove Gear lever from engine LH cover
side.
Remove the 4 allen screws to remove Oil
pump assy.
Remove Gear lever shaft with bush (spacer
shaft).
05-18
Remove rocker shaft return spring pivot pin
with “O” ring by using special No. ST
25123-4 Extractor for 5 speed gear box
pivot pin as shown in Fig.
Remove the two bolts and remove the
rocker shaft upper pivot bearing with “O”
ring.
Remove the rocker shaft assembly by
gently tilting and twisting out.
Straighten lock tab and Unlock the FD
sprocket nut.
Remove nut and lock washer.
Remove the two screws holding the lower
pivot bearing ..
05-19
Remove FD Sprocket
Remove kicker shaft cover with oil seal.
NOTE :
Use special tool No. ST 25 while
removing FD sprocket if necessary.
Remove Kick starter return spring locking
bolt with washer (only for Bulletin Electra
EFI (E5/G5).
Pull out Sleeve gear Spacer by using
monkey / gas plier as shown in Fig.
Remove 4 Nos. Kicker Cover screws.
(only for Bullet Electra E5 / G5)
Remove Kick starter return spring from
kickshaft spindle (only for Bullet Electra EFI
(E5/G5).
05-20
DISMANTLING COVER LH SUB
ASSEMBLY :
Remove the 11 allen screws holding the
cover LH.
It may be necessary to tap the cover
slightly to remove.
Remove lock pin and spring from clutch
operating shaft.
PULL LOCK PIN
Remove inspection plug along with “O”
ring
Remove clutch operating shaft assy from
clutch cover.
Tap and remove the Clutch cover.
Remove Clutch operating shaft oil seal and
2 Nos. of Dowels.
05-21
Remove gear lever shaft bush and oil seal.
COMPONENTS DISMANTLING
ON CRANK
CASE LH
CRANKCASE
REMOVAL OF CLUTCH ASSY.
Use Special tool No. ST - 25591-4 Clutch
centre nut holding tool to lock Clutch outer
sprocket and engine drive sprag clutch.
Remove nyloc nut & plain washer.
Remove clutch push pad, ball bearing &
bearing retainer cup.
Remove auto chain tensioner bottom pin
bolt, “O”ring and spring. Unlock clip and
press push rod to slacken duplex chain.
Remove 17mm Hex bolt on the Engine
sprocket.
05-22
Remove Duplex chain along with Sprag
clutch and Clutch assembly.
Remove Engine sprocket and sprag clutch
gear assembly.
DISMANTLING OF CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Remove 2 hex bolts at opposite locations
Fix Special tool No. ST - 25594-4 Clutch
Spring Compressing Tool and tighten the
2 long bolts fully so as to hold the springs
down loosen & remove the other 4 bolts.
Remove sprag clutch bearing.
FLANGE FACE
Remove the special tool holding both
evenly to release the spring tension.
NOTE : Flange wide faces of the sprag clutch
bearing must face outwards.
NOTE : Loosen bolts in opposite direction
simultaneously 5 threads each.
05-23
Remove Spring retainer plate & 6 Springs.
Remove clutch drum sprocket with big
washer.
Remove clutch hub, centre, friction and
steel plates.
Remove collar on main shaft (distance
collar from Crankcase LH).
Remove special distance washer sprag
clutch on Crankshaft LH.
Remove hex nut and washer to remove
chain tensioner pad.
05-24
Remove Auto chain tensioner body assy.
by removing the 2 Nos. allen screws.
Remove the rear engine mounting nut
along with the washer.
Remove double gear shaft and double gear
starter drive.
Remove the front engine mounting nut
Remove the jack gear after removing the
circlip.
Loosen chain stay bolt
05-25
Remove centre stand & footrest supports.
Loosen the crankcase stud nuts and allen
screws as per the following sequence.
Remove the front and rear engine studs &
slide the engine assembly off the frame.
Remove Engine Front Mounting Bracket.
Remove Mudguard mounting clip & Rear
Engine Mounting Bracket.
Tap gently and remove the crankcase LH.
05-26
Remove special thrust washer (lay shaft )
from Crank case LH & 2 Nos. Dowel pins.
Pull out the crank shaft from the crankcase
RH.
Remove clutch bearing retainer plate
holding screws and remove the retainer
plate from crankcase LH.
Remove clutch ball bearing from crankcase
LH.
Remove needle roller bearing for lay shaft
from crankcase LH.
Remove roller bearing NU 305 from
crankcase LH.
05-27
Remove spacer, circlip, crank shaft bearing
6305 from crankcase LH.
Remove circlip and sleeve gear ball bearing
6007 from crankcase RH.
Remove lay shaft needle bearing from
crankcase RH.
Remove last circlip from crankcase LH.
Remove crank shaft needle roller bearing
from crankcase RH.
Remove nyloc nut, machined washer,
pawl - camplate, return spring and bolt
pawl from crankcase RH.
05-28
Remove Tappet cover by dismantling 4
Allen screws.
Remove the exhaust and inlet hydraulic
tappets carefully from Crankcase top side.
EX. tappet
INLET tappet
Remove the Tappet cover.
NOTE: Remove Inlet tappet first and then
the exhaust tappet.
CAUTION :
Store the tappets carefully & right side up
as detailed earlier.
GEAR TRAIN REMOVAL
Remove the Allen screw, and the bracket join - hydraulic tappets.
Gently pull out the 2 needle roller pins
holding the inlet and exhaust hydraulic
tappets.
Remove the bolt, copper washer, cap pivot
pin and “O” ring above the cam plate pivot
pin.
Remove the 3mm roller locating pin.
05-29
Pull out cam plate pivot pin with “O” ring
by using special tool No. ST 25153-4
Extractor shown below.
Remove special thrust washer (Layshaft)
from Crank case RH
Remove LS 1st gear and thrust washer
from the Layshaft.
Check that the 4 rollers are in place in the
cam plate correctly while removing to avoid
damage to the pins or its location in the
cam plate.
Gently slide out the gear train assembly
along with the cam plate, Fork shaft, Forks,
Layshaft double gear(LS3 & LS4) and main
shaft with all gears.
NOTE: Turn cam plate to select 3rd gear
position before removing for ease of
removal / reassembly.
Remove selector fork sub assembly from
main shaft & lay shaft sliding gears to take
out RH selector fork.
3rd GEAR POSITION
05-30
Remove centre selector fork from the
selector shaft and then LH selector fork.
DISMANTLING OF LAYSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
Remove Lay shaft 1st gear and thrust
washer.
Remove circlip from the selector shaft if
required.
Remove Double gear (LS 3rd and 4th
gear).
LA
YSHAFT SUB ASSEMBL
Y
LAY
ASSEMBLY
Remove the high gear.
05-31
Remove 2nd gear and thrust washer.
DISMANTLING OF MAINSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
Remove main shaft 1st gear.
Layshaft
Remove the main shaft 2nd gear.
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
Remove the main shaft 3rd gear.
05-32
Remove circlip & 1st. thrust washer.
REMOVAL OF SLEEVE GEAR SUB
ASSEMBLY
Remove open end needle bearing.
Remove 4th gear and 2nd thrust washer.
Remove closed end needle bearing.
Main shaft
REMO
VAL OF KICK
REMOV
ST
AR
TER ASSEMBL
Y
STAR
ARTER
ASSEMBLY
Only for Bullet Electra EFI (E5/G5)
REMO
VAL OF SLEEVE
REMOV
GEAR ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
Remove 3 allen screws to take out oil
thrower (plastic cap).
05-33
Pull out kick starter sub assy. as shown in
Fig.
REMOVAL OF KICK STARTER SUB
ASSEMBLY
Remove the Kick pinion gear.
Remove the thrust washer from kick
spindle.
Remove circlip & thrust washer.
Remove the Kick pawl, plunger and spring
from kickstarter shaft.
Remove the thrust washer.
05-34
VITAL PARTS
I. BEARINGS
Sl.No.
USAGE
1.
NBI 45 × 30 × 20
DESCRIPTION
Crankcase RH - Crankshaft bearing
QTY
1
2.
Ball Bearing 6305 C3 (25×62×17)
Crankcase LH - Crankshaft bearing
1
3.
Roller Bearing Nu305 C4 (25×62×17)
Crankcase LH - Crankshaft bearing
1
4.
Ball bearing 6006, C3
Crankcase LH - Main Shaft bearing
1
5.
Lay Shaft bearing 550032/a
Fitted on Crankcase RH and Crankcase LH
2
6.
NRB 3 × 21.8
Locating Pin-Pivot, cam plate
1
7.
Needle Bearing SCE 228 (C3)
Sprag Clutch &
Clutch Sprocket drum bearing
2
8.
Ball bearing 6007 C3
Crankcase RH with Sleeve gear
1
9.
Needle bearing Hk 2012 & BK 2016
Sleeve gear bearings
2
10.
Ball bearing 6001, C3
Clutch pushrod / Lifter plate bearing
1
11.
NRB 35 X 42 X 20
Connecting rod - big end
1
II. GEARS / SPROCKETS
Sl.No.
1
2
3
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
NO. OF TEETH
2.15
PRIMARY REDUCTION
GEAR BOX ASSY
RATIO
Clutch outer sprocket
Primary drive sprocket
56
26
1st Gear LS / MS
28/16
3.06
2nd Gear
20/23
2.01
3rd Gear
18/26
1.52
4th Gear
23/20
1.21
High Gear
16/28
1.0
SELF STARTER SYSTEM
On motor shaft
Drive Gear
Driven Gear
Idler Jack Gear
Sprag clutch outer
05-35
UNIDIRECTIONAL FITTINGS LIST
Deep groove ball bearing 6007-RSH/C3 in
Crankcase RH- Rubber sealed facing FD
sprocket side.
Cam Gear Inlet- Single punch mark must
align with single punch mark of Cam gear
exhaust.
Gear rocker shaft bottom pivot bearingSmooth machined surface side facing
upwards.
Oil pump drive pinion - Short boss facing
outwards.
Main shaft 2nd Gear- Selector fork groove
side facing towards M.S. 4th Gear.
Special thrust washer Lay shaft RH Profile towards sleeve gear side on RH
Crank case.
Piston rings -”1 IP” and “2 IP” facing
upwards.
Piston- “A” or “B” mark on the crown facing
towards throttle body / inlet side.
Special thrust washer Lay shaft LH - Profile
towards Crank shaft bearing side on LH
Crank case.
Rear engine mounting plate-”R” index
mark side facing RH ( FD sprocket) side.
Gear jack shaft - Flat face facing outwards.
Distance washer sprag clutch - Double
step facing inside (should rest on
Crankshaft and Crankcase LH side
bearing).
Sprag Clutch Bearing -Wide Flanges side
facing upwards.
Clutch plain plate- All plates smooth teeth
face in same direction while fitting on
Clutch hub.
FD sprocket- Side face circular groove
facing outwards.
Oil pump inner and outer trochoid gearPunch mark facing outwards.
Cam Gear sub assy. exhaust- The teeth
inbetween two punch marks must align
with Crankshaft timing pinion gear punch
mark.
05-36
ENGINE ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
Please ensure all the parts are cleaned and stored in a sequence for inspection and reassembly.
Lubricate all moving parts prior to reassembly.
While fixing bearings or bushes in the crankcases, it is necessary to heat the crankcase for ease of
fixing.
Cool the crankcases after the fixing the bearings / bushings before further assembly.
ASSEMBL
Y OF ENGINE
ASSEMBLY
BEARINGS
CRANKCASE LH
Assemble Needle roller bearing for lay
shaft.
Assemble clutch ball bearing (6006- C3)
for main shaft.
Fix the clutch bearing retainer plate with 2
allen bolts ( Torque 0.60 KG-M/6 NM).
Insert 1st circlip in Crank case LH.
05-37
Assemble 6305 - C3 bearing after 1st
circlip. Insert 2nd circlip then bearing
spacer in Crank case LH as shown in Fig.
CRANKCASE RH
Assemble Needle bearing for lay shaft.
Assemble sleeve gear ball bearing (6007
R1/C3) and circlip.
NOTE : Ensure the rubber sealed face is facing
the FD sprocket side, while
assembling the 6007 bearing.
Assemble NU 305 big roller bearing after
bearing spacer in LH Crank case for
crankshaft.
Insert circlip and then assemble crankshaft
RH side needle roller bearing into Crank
case.
05-38
Assemble closed end needle bearing
inside sleeve Gear.
Insert sleeve Gear into Crankcase RH.
NOTE : Do not hammer directly over sleeve
Gear. It is recommended to use arbor
press.
Assemble open end needle bearing. Check
bearing seating position and for free
rotation.
Assemble exhaust and inlet hydraulic
tappets carefully into Crank case RH
lubricate and check free upward &
downward movement inside Crank case
RH tunnel.
INLET RHVL
Assemble bolt pawl (Torque 2.0 KG-M)
into Crank Case RH as shown in Fig. Fix
cam plate return spring, pawl cam plate
with machined washer and nyloc nut
(Torque 1 KG-M).
EX. RHVL
CAUTION :
Please ensure the roller should be facing
downwards during assembly.
Fix the needle roller pins into Crank case
RH.
NOTE : Apply LOCKTITE 542 thread sealant
before assembling bolt pawl
05-39
Fit bracket lock clip to hold needle roller pin
of hydraulic valve lifter and tighten with allen
screw (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble magnetic drain plug assy.
(Torque 2 KG-M) with washer on
crankcase RH.
DRAIN BOLT
NOTE :
Assemble cleaned suction filter element
into Crank case RH.
Apply LOCKTITE 542 thread sealant before
assembling the drain plug.
ASSEMBLING OF KICK
ST
AR
TER SUB ASSEMBL
Y
STAR
ARTER
ASSEMBLY
(BULLET ELECTRA E5 & G5)
Insert the spring, plunger and pawl in the
kick starter spindle.
Assemble 2 Nos. of Flanged hex bolts
(Torque 0.6 KG-M) to fix drain cap with “O”
ring.
Fix the thrust washer on kick spindle.
05-40
Assemble the Kick pinion gear over kick
pawl mechanism.
Fix kickstarter sub assy in to Crankcase
RH as shown in Fig.
TRIP PLATE
Insert the thrust washer above the kick
spindle.
NOTE : Ensure kick pawl is seated over the
trip plate in the Crank case RH. Rotate
kick Gear and confirm free wheel
movement.
Assemble oil thrower under the kickstarter
Gear (Torque 0.6 KG-M).
Lock the circlip over kick sub assy.
Assemble Kick starter return spring by
hooking into kickshaft spindle.
NOTE : Ensure free rotation of kick pinion gear
while pressing down the kick pawl and
plunger.
05-41
Insert spring locking bolt with washer into
kick spring eyelet and rotate clockwise to
lock Kick starter return spring on the Crank
case and tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble striker spring on rocker shaft
assy.
NOTE : Ensure striker spring both ends are
seated on striker lever rocker shaft.
Apply LOCTITE 5699 RTV silicon liquid
gasket then assemble kick shaft Cover
with oil seal on Crank case RH by 4
screws (Torque 0.6 KG-M).
Assemble rocker shaft sub assy. carefully
into Crank case window, after fixing the
dowel over the Crank case RH along with
bottom pivot Bearing.
SMOOTH FACE
NOTE : Ensure oil seal is replaced before
fixing kick shaft cover.
ASSEMBLING OF GEAR ROCKER
SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
NOTE : Ensure bottom pivot bearing smooth
machined surface are facing upwards.
Assemble rocker shaft upper pivot bearing
with “O” ring with 2 bolts (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble gear change spring on rocker
shaft assy. Then assemble spacer inside
the spring as shown in Fig.
05-42
Assemble lower pivot bearing 2 allen bolts
(Torque 0.6 KG-M).
Assemble High gear.
Assemble Double gear (LS 3rd and 4th
gear).
NOTE : It is recommended to tighten the upper
pivot bearing first and then the bottom
pivot bearing to avoid gear shifting
problems.
Assemble rocker return spring stop pin
along with “O” ring by using special tool
No. ST 25123-4 as shown in Fig.
Assemble thrust washer and then Lay
shaft 1st gear.
NOTE : Apply thread lock sealant before fixing
spring stop pin to avoid oil seepage.
ASSEMBLING OF LAYSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
Assemble thrust washer and then 2nd
gear on layshaft.
LA
YSHAFT SUB ASSEMBL
Y
LAY
ASSEMBLY
05-43
ASSEMBLING OF MAINSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
Assemble main shaft 3rd gear.
Smear oil and assemble the 1st thrust
washer and then the 4th gear on the main
shaft.
Assemble main shaft 2nd gear as shown.
Assemble 2nd thrust washer and fix circlip
to lock the 4th Gear.
NOTE : Ensure 2nd gear selector fork groove
side is facing towards MS 4th gear.
Assemble main shaft 1st gear.
Smear oil on the 3rd & 4th gear with bush
before assembly on Mainshaft.
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
05-44
Assemble circlip on the selector shaft.
Assemble selector fork sub assembly
over main and Layshaft sub assy. as
shown in Fig.
Assemble LH selector fork on the selector
shaft and then insert centre fork so that
the cut shoulders of both the forks are
matched.
Always assemble the cam plate on
selector fork sub assembly in 3rd gear
position & ensure the 4 rollers are in good
condition and located properly.
Assemble RH selector fork as shown in
Fig.
Locate special thrust washer (Layshaft) on
Crank case RH and stick using grease.
NOTE : Ensure special thrust washer profile
is facing towards sleeve gear.
05-45
Assemble the thrust washer, LS2nd gear
& High gear with Lay shaft mounted on the
Crank case RH as shown in Fig.
Insert cam plate piviot pin with “O” ring
with special tool No. ST 25123-4 as
shown in Fig.
NOTE : Apply LOCTITE 577 thread sealant to
pivot pin to avoid oil seepage if any.
Hold the cam plate and gear train sub
assembly along with Fork shaft, Forks, Lay
shaft double gear (LS3 & LS4) and main
shaft with all gears (in 3rd gear position).
Gently slide inside the crankcase RH.
Insert 3 mm locating pin to lock piviot pin
as shown in Fig.
3rd GEAR POSITION
Assemble thrust washer and then LS 1st
gear on the Layshaft.
NOTE : Ensure alignment of main shaft with
sleeve gear hole, fork shaft with fork
hole inside the Crank case RH and
sliding gear with lay shaft.
NOTE :
Check Gear shifting system by rotating
Cam plate and Main shaft sub assy while
rotating the shafts simultaneously. Check
for smooth gears engagement.
05-46
Assemble “O” ring, cap pivot, copper
washer and tighten bolt (Torque 1 KG-M).
NOTE :
Check Crank shaft big end bearing axial
play is within service limit.
Check Crank shaft run out is within service
limit.
Ensure the bearing inner races (small one
on timing shaft & big one on drive shaft)
are fitted on the crank shaft before
assembling in the crankcase RH.
Assemble the 2 dowel pins on the
crankcase and apply LOCKTITE 5699 RTV
silicon liquid gasket on the RH Crank case
seating surface.
Assemble special thrust washer (lay
shaft) on Crank case LH.
NOTE :
Assemble the crank shaft into the
crankcase RH.
Ensure special thrust washer profile facing
towards Crank shaft bearing side on LH
Crank case.
05-47
Insert the jack shaft from the crankcase
LH inside & fix the woodruf key.
Check connecting rod bend as shown in
Fig.
Assemble the crankcase LH over RH
Crank case by tapping gently.
Simultaneously holding self motor jack
shaft carefully.
Assemble Front Engine Mounting Brackets
and tighten bolts (Torque 2.5 KG-M).
Tighten the crankcase stud nuts and allen
screws as per the following sequence.
Assemble Rear Engine Mounting Bracket
and the piece mudgaurd holding bracket
(Torque 2.5 KG-M).
NOTE : Ensure “ R” index mark side is facing
towards RH side (FD Sprocket) of
the engine.
05-48
Assemble neutral switch with packing.
Locate the crankcase on the frame and fit
the front engine mounting stud.
Fit the rear engine mounting stud.
Fit the centre stand and foot rest supports.
Ensure the woodruf key is located correctly
on the jack shaft and fix the circlip.
NOTE : Ensure step face of jack shaft gear
should face inside (Towards Crank
case LH)
Locate the double gear for starter drive in
the crankcase and insert shaft. Ensure cut
portion of shaft is facing upwards.
CUT PORTION
05-49
Fix the dowels in the crankcase and
carefully fix the motor with housing starter
drive. Apply LOCKTITE 5699 RTV silicon
liquid gasket on the joint face.
NOTE :
Apply LOCKTITE 577 thread sealant to
mounting bolts to avoid oil seepage
if any.
Fix the E-Start motor cover.
Fix the 4 Allen screws of housing starter
drive and tighten (Torque 0.6 KG-M).
Assemble spacer (distance washer) on
Crankshaft LH.
Fix the main cable on the starter motor on
tighten. Insert rubber boot properly.
Fix the E-Start motor with 2 allen bolts
(Torque 1 KG-M) along with earthing cable.
CAUTION: This
double stepped
face should be
inside.
05-50
SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Assemble Engine primary sprocket and
sprag clutch gear assembly.
0.2 to 0.5 mm
DETAILS B
CAUTION : Lubricate the needle bearing well
before assembling on the sprag
clutch.
Assemble the primary chain auto chain
tensioner body assy. with “O” ring and tighten
with 2 allen screws (Torque1 KG-M).
Ensure the distance between sprag clutch
gear end face and engine sprocket end face
should be maintained between 0.2 to 0.5
mm as indicated in the above image.
NOTE : Crank the engine gently for ease of
assembly.
CAUTION
Do not rotate the starter motor while
assembling as it will damage the “O” ring.
Assemble sprag clutch bearing.
FLANGE FACE
Assemble chain tensioner pad, washer and
hex nut ( Torque 2.5 KG-M).
NOTE : Ensure wide flanges face of the sprag
clutch bearing must face outwards.
05-51
Assemble collar on main shaft (distance
collar on Crankcase LH).
CAUTION :
Ensure smooth face of all clutch plain
plates are kept in the same direction to
avoid clutch jerk / slippage.
Assemble wheel clutch on clutch hub.
ASSEMBL
Y OF CL
UT
CH
ASSEMBLY
CLUT
UTCH
Assemble needle roller Bearing ( SCE 228C3) in the clutch sprocket and locate the
thrust washer.
Assemble clutch friction plate over clutch
hub and then clutch plain plate. Similarly
follow the same to sub assemble all the
clutch plates.
Insert clutch sub assy. into clutch sprocket.
after placing the thrust washer.
Assemble clutch springs 6 Nos. on clutch
sub assy. then place clutch spring holder.
05-52
Use Special tool No. ST - 25594-4 Clutch
spring compressing tool to compress the
clutch springs over spring holder and
tighten with 2 long bolts.
Assemble the 4 clutch holding bolts bolts
and tighten diagonally and evenly.
Assemble Duplex chain over Engine sprag
clutch sprocket and Clutch assembly.
Mount on main shaft.
Use Special tool No. ST 25591-4 Clutch
centre holding tool to lock Clutch sprocket
and engine sprag clutch assy.
NOTE : Tighten bolts diagonally and evenly 5
threads each (Torque 1 KG-M).
Remove the 2 long bolts and the special
tool. Fix the 2 hex bolts.
Fix 17 mm hex head bolt with washer on
sprag clutch assy. (Torque 4.8 KG-M).
05-53
Fix the washer and nyloc hex nut 24 mm
over clutch assembly and tighten.
Assemble clutch bearing cup, ball bearing
(6001) & clutch push pad.
Use Torque wrench to tighten the nyloc nut
on Clutch (Torque 4.2 KG-M).
Assemble gear lever shaft bush.
Assemble gear lever oil seal on cover LH .
Fix the spring and bolt with “O” ring for the
auto chain tensioner (Torque 1 KG-M).
05-54
Assemble Clutch operating shaft oil seal.
Assemble clutch operating shaft assembly
on cover LH.
Assemble spring for clutch operating shaft
and lock the pin.
Assemble oil filler plug with “O” ring.
Assemble the cover LH on Crank case
LH.
NOTE : Ensure 2 Nos. dowel pins are located
properly. Apply LOCKTITE 5699 RTV
silicon liquid gasket.
Locate 11 allen screws on cover LH and
tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
05-55
Assemble clutch cable on Crank case
cover LH and fix to clevis.
Assemble lock type washer and nut
(Torque 7.5 KG-M).
Assemble Sleeve gear Spacer over sleeve
as shown in Fig.
Lock the tab over the FD sprocket nut.
Assemble FD Sprocket .
Fix Rear Chain master link, plate and lock
clip.
NOTE : Care to be taken while fixing the FD
sprocket direction circular groove index
mark, facing outwards.
05-56
Assemble oil pump on Crank case RH and
tighten with 4 allen screws (Torque 0.35 to
0.6 KG-M).
ASSEMBLING PROCEDURE
OF AUT
O DECOMPRESSOR
UTO
Locate the actuating pin in the Exhaust
cam.
CAUTION :
Ensure "O" ring is located on the oil pump
body outlet.
Fix the woodruff key carefully on
Crankshaft.
Assemble Gear lever shaft assembly into
RH Crank case window and then fix gear
shaft spacer.
Assemble the flyweight along with return
spring over activating pin and tighten with
allen screw.
Lubricate and ensure free movement of the
returning of the flyweight.
NOTE : Ensure spring eyelet is seated properly
inside flyweight hole.
05-57
VALVE TIMING
Bring piston to TDC so that the woodruf
key in the timing shaft is at 12’ Clock
position.
Fix oil pump drive pinion and lock it with
the circlip.
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE OF
CAM GEARS
NOTE : Ensure the short boss of the gear is
facing outwards.
Locate the exhaust cam on the spindle and
ensure the 2 punch marks on the cam
aligns with the punch mark on the timing
shaft gear.
Locate the inlet cam on the spindle and
align the single punch marks on the inlet
and exhaust cams.
Add one shim each on inlet and exhaust
cam.
NOTE : To reduce axial play in between Cam
NOTE : After assembling both cam gears,
adjust Eccentric cam to reduce gear
backlash (Torque 2 KG-M).
Gears outer surface and steady late,
additional shim may be added as per
need.
05-58
Fix Cam steady plate and check for axial
play of Cam Gears to avoid noise problem.
Fix oil seal 2 Nos. at Kick Shaft hole on
Crank case RH cover.
INSIDE OIL SEAL
OUTSIDE OIL SEAL
Assemble the dowels and allen screws on Cam
steady plate and tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
Fix breather chamber gasket.
Assemble magneto rotor, plain washer and
nut and tighten (Torque 4.8 KG-M).
Assemble 6 allen screws to fix breather
chamber cover plate (Torque 0.60 KG-M).
NOTE : Use special tool No. ST 25592-4 to lock
connecting rod movement during
tightening magneto nut.
05-59
Assemble Breather bolt and washer
(Torque 2.0 KG-M).
Assemble Stator on cover RH and tighten
with 3 mounting screws (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble Pulser coil on cover RH and
tighten with 2 screws (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble Ignition Timing inspection bolt
with copper washer (if not assembled
earlier) Torque 1.5 KG-M.
NOTE : Apply LOCKTITE 595 silicon adhesive
sealant to magneto wire cable
grommet to avoid oil seepage.
Assemble jet Crankshaft, oil seal Crank
feed and circlip on cover RH inside.
Assemble 2 dowels and RH Crank case
cover gasket.
NOTE : Replace the oil seal every 20,000 kms
interval.
05-60
Assemble cover RH carefully by aligning
kickshaft and dowels.
Fix cover RH and tighten with 11 allen
screws (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble “O”ring, Spring and gasket oil
filter cap.
CAUTION : Care must be taken while fixing
cover due to spring force and
gasket.
Assemble oil filter cover (Torque 0.60
KG-M).
Assemble the “O” rings, Oil filter element,
washer and plate as shown.
Assemble kickstarter lever (only for Bullet
Electra EFI (E5/G5) (Torque 2.5 KG-M).
05-61
Fix Cylinder barrel bottom Gasket.
PIST
ON SUB ASSEMBL
Y
PISTON
ASSEMBLY
Insert piston rings on its appropriate
grooves and check side clearance
between the ring and grooves.
CLEANING
Remove piston rings from piston.
Check the piston rings end gap at the
bottom end of the Cylinder.
Scrub the carbon deposits from the piston
groove with the help of scrapper.
Scrap the carbon deposits from the skirt
area and groove area of piston without
causing any scratches or scoring.
Clean piston, rings and piston pin with
cleaning solvent and dry it with
compressed air.
INSPECTION
Visually inspect for cracks, scratches,
scoring, seizure marks, pitting etc.,
Check for piston wear, measure the
outside diameter of piston perpendicular
to the piston pin hole (Ref page No. 03-2)
CAUTION :
Set each piston ring squarely into the
Cylinder barrel at a point 25 mm from
the bottom, pushing the ring by piston
head and then measuring the end gap.
05-62
Check the piston pin for wear. Measure
outside dia of piston pin at 3 points.
Locate the top ring (Index mark “1 IP” facing
upwards).
NOTE : Top ring has rectangular cross section
with black colour (Nitride coating).
Stagger piston rings end gap as shown in
Fig.
EX
IN
ASSEMBLY
IN
EX
NOTE : After installation, the ring should rotate
freely rotatable in the ring grooves.
CAUTION : Ensure the open end of any piston
ring does not align with the piston
pin boss.
Locate the piston on the connecting rod
and insert the piston pin into the piston.
Fit the circlips on either side and ensure
they are located properly in the grooves.
Locate the oil ring expander into the oil ring
groove.
Slide the bottom rail to the bottom of the
expander.
Slide top rail to the top of the expander.
Place the second ring in piston (Index mark
“2 IP” facing upwards).
NOTE : Second ring has a taper edge cross
section and is hard chrome plated.
NOTE : Carefully fix the piston pin clip into the
piston boss while covering Crank
case neck by shop towel / chamois
cloth as shown in Fig.
05-63
CYLINDER BARREL
Assemble the multi layer steel (MLS) head
gasket on the barrel & 2 Nos. dowels.
CLEANING
Scrap the carbon deposit from the top edge
of the bore.
Clean the barrel with cleaning solvent and
dry it with compressed air.
INSPECTION
Visually check for cracks, scratches,
breakage of fins, scoring, seizure mark etc
of the Cylinder bore.
Check Cylinder liner for wear at 3 locations
measure the cylinder ID in X and Y axis.
CYLINDER HEAD
CLEANING
A
B
C
Scrap off the carbon deposit on the face
of the Cylinder head and exhaust port.
Thoroughly lubricate cylinder bore with
fresh engine oil and then assemble over
the piston by gently twisting and tilting.
INSPECTION
Visually check for any cracks, breaks of
Cylinder head fins.
Check valve stem scoring, bent or any
other damage.
NOTE : Do not use any sharp objects to press
piston rings against groove. Use
thumb finger force to locate rings in its
position properly.
05-64
Check the Cylinder head face for warpage
on surface plate as shown in Fig.
Check the valve guide for wear with small
bore gauge and valve stem OD by vernier
caliper to measure valve to guide
clearance.
Check the valve stem for run out.
Check inlet and exhaust valve stem for
wear.
Check the valve seat to valve head seating
as below.
Replace valve if the valve head is knife
edged.
05-65
Make pencil marks on the seating area of
valve head as shown in Fig.
In case if the pencil marks are not erased,
grind the valve to the seat as below
- Apply fine grinding paste on to the valve
seating area.
Assemble valves into the valve seat.
WARNING : Do not allow the grinding paste to
seep into the valve stem and
valve guide.
Using a suction valve grinder / valve
lapping stick, rotate the valve back and
forth several times.
Lift and turn the valve by half and grind
valve on its seat.
Using a suction valve grinder rotate the
valve back and forth, several times.
Remove the valve and check for pencil
marks.
Repeat the process of valve lapping as
explained several times for ensuring
perfect valve seating.
Proper seating erases all the pencil marks.
Clean the valve and valve seat thoroughly.
05-66
VALVE SEAT INSPECTION :
Check and ensure proper seating with
pencil marks as explained above.
Valve seating on valve seat can also be
checked as follows:
Assemble the valve assembly in position.
Keep the Cylinder head on a table. Fill
petrol on top of the valves. Seepage of
petrol past the valve seat indicates
improper valve seating.
NOTE :
Please ensure cleaning of the cylinder
head with solvent and blow thorough
all oil passages with compressed air.
Lubricate each valve stem with fresh
engine oil and fix the inlet and exhaust valve
into the valve guides.
Assemble the valve spring, retainer and
split collars.
Check the free length of valve spring.
ASSEMBLY
Install the valve spring seats and new valve
stem seals.
Compress the valve springs using special
tool ST 25123-1, valve spring compressor
and fix the split collar locks on the inlet
valve.
05-67
Similarly follow the same process to
assemble the exhaust Valve as shown in
Fig.
NOTE:
Tighten the 6 flanged hex nuts diagonally
and evenly.
Please ensure split collars are locked
on the valve stem groove by tapping
gently with a plastic hammer on
retainer spring.
VALVE LEAKAGE TEST
Pour solvent into exhaust port and check
for valve seat leakage if any.
Assemble the spark plug
Similarly check for inlet valve seat leakage.
Assemble the Cylinder head assy. on the
Barrel.
Check run out of the push rods.
05-68
Assemble inlet and exhaust pushrods.
Assemble the inlet and exhaust rocker
bearing with dowel and tighten allen
screws
Assemble the Inlet & Exhaust Rocker
covers, dowels & rubber gasket then
tighten rocker cover bolt with rubber
washer (Torque 1 KG-M)) .
Assemble tappet door by applying
LOCKTITE 5699 RTV silicon gasket on
Crank case RH then tighten screws
(Torque 0.60 KG-M).
Tighten the swing arm nut to specified
torque.
05-69
Tighten the front engine mounting stud nuts
to the specified torque.
Tighten the rear engine stud nuts to the
specified torque.
Tighten the centre stand and foot rest nuts
to the specified torque.
Assemble throttle body and connect the
throttle cables.
Fill recommended the engine oil to the
correct level and tighten filler cap with “O”
ring.
Assemble the exhaust pipe and silencer in
the reverse order of disassembly.
Fix the oxygen sensor & connect to wiring
harness.
Fix the clutch cable & the manual Bi Starter
to the handle bar levers.
Connect all the electrical couplers.
Connect the brake light switch to the pedal.
Connect the fuel hose to the pump.
Assemble the battery & connect the
terminals. Check for proper working of all
electrical equipments.
Fix the dual seat.
Start machine and run in idle RPM for few
minutes. Switch off & check oil level add
oil to bring level below “Max” level.
Adjust rear brake and chain terminals. Align
the rear wheel.
05-70
SECTION
SIX 06
ENGINE MANGEMENT
SYSTEM
ENGINE MAN
AGEMENT SY
STEM
MANA
SYSTEM
The Bullet Electra EFI (E5 & G5) and Bullet Classic EFI (C5) are fitted with an intelligent Engine
Management System (EMS).
It consists of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) which constantly takes inputs like engine speed,
engine temperature, throttle position, manifold air pressure, exhaust oxygen feed back etc, from the
respective sensors, provided in the vehicle and determines both the ignition timing and the ideal
amount of fuel to be injected, to optimize the air-fuel ratio.
The benefits of EMS are :
3
Excellent cold starting ability.
3
Better fuel economy.
3
Low exhaust emission.
3
Good acceleration.
3
Sustained high speed cruising and driveability.
ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM - FUNCTIONAL DIAGRAM
06-1
COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
ALTERNATOR
THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
CRANK POSITION SENSOR
FUEL PUMP MODULE
ROLLOVER SENSOR
LAMBDA (O2) SENSOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
06-2
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
Located under dual seat
(Bullet Electra EFI - E5 / G5)
Located in LH Electrical Box
(Bullet Classic EFI - C5)
The ECU consists of a microprocessor. It controls the output devices by giving pulses to the respective
devices. It has two memories Flash Memory and E2 PROM.
Flash memory is an exclusive recording unit for controlling program and setting data. It collects
different inputs from various sensors and calculates optimised values and gives outputs to the
respective controlling devices.
E2PROM is an abbreviation for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory. This is an
exclusive recording unit for breakdown information/history preservation. The main advantage is, the
system is nonvolatile and stores the data even when the electricity is off. While in operation the other
breakdown information gets recorded automatically.
ECU PIN
CONFIGURATION
Specification
Operating Voltage : 8 – 16 V.
Sensor Supply Voltage : 5 V.
Operating
temperature : –10º C to + 60º C.
Storage
Temperature : –20º C to + 80º C.
ECU INTERNAL
DIAGRAM
06-3
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
FUEL INJECTOR
Exploded view of fuel injector
Assembled between throttle
body and cylinder head
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 10 – 14 V.
Operating temperature : –30º C to + 120º C.
Fuel Injection pressure : 294 kpa (2.9 bar)
Solenoid Operating Resistance : 10.3 ± 0.5 Ohms
Fuel Injector is a solenoid operated electromagnetic valve, which atomizes the fuel by forcing it through
a small nozzle under high pressure. The injection system used is a timed injection system and the
injection is done close to the inlet valve. The injector operates based on the pulse width signal given
by the ECU. The fuel injector is assembled in the inlet manifold located between the inlet port on the
cylinder head and air filter. It is placed at an angle in the intake manifold so as to give maximum fuel
spray and minimum wall wetting.
The advantages of fuel injection are :
3
Excellent cold starting
3
Consistent idling RPM
3
Good acceleration
3
Full power output
06-4
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
FUEL PUMP MODULE
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 6 – 14.5 V.
Operating temperature : –20º C to + 60º C.
Controlled Pressure Regulator : 294 KPa.
Inbuilt Filter Capability : Upto 10 Microns
Assembled on the fuel tank bottom left side
The fuel pump creates a positive pressure in the fuel lines and pumps gasoline through the injector.
The Pump operation is determined by the ECU so that it gives exactly the required volume of fuel.
The Pump maintains a uniform (294kPa) fuel pressure. Any excess pressure is bypased back into
the fuel tank so that the fuel hose, injector etc.do not get damaged due to excess pressure.
The fuel pump module has an inbuilt micro fuel filter which filters even the most minute dust particles
to prevent damage to the seat in the injector.
The pump is located inside the fuel tank so that it is submerged in liquid and hence cannot ignite itself
due to electrical sparks and cause an explosion.
LOW FUEL SENSOR
Specification:
Operating voltage : 9V to 16V DC.
Fuel level in tank to
switch ON : 2.5 ± 0.5 Litres.
Lamp load : 12V, 4W Max.
Tightening torque : 12 – 14 N-m
Operating temperature : – 10°C to +85°C.
Assembled in fuel tank bottom RH side
A low fuel sensor is provided so that an indication appears in the MIL if the fuel in the tank is less than
three litres (0.7 US Gallon).
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 12 V.
Bulb Rating : 12V, 4W.
Assembled on the headlamp casing
Malfunction or abnormalities in any of the EFI components (sensors) is indicated by MIL located on
the right side on the headlamp casing. When the ignition key is switched on, the stop switch is in
RUN position & the side stand is retracted, the MIL will glow for few seconds, which indicates that the
ECU is checking the vital functionality of the sensors. In case of any fault, in the system the MIL will
remain “ON” continuously.
06-5
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
THROTTLE BODY MODULE
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 5 V.
Out Put Voltage : 0 – 5V.
Throttle Angle : 0 – 80º
Throttle Resistance Maximum : 5 K©.
Throttle Out Put Voltage
at Idling : 0.6 ± 0.2V.
Assembled between air filter and
inlet manifold
Storage Temperature : –20º C to + 80º C
The throttle body is a part of the air induction system. It controls the amount of air flowing into the
engine, in response to throttle opening. A throttle plate (butterfly valve is use for regulating the airflow)
The throttle body also has a throttle position sensor (TPS), a manifold pressure sensor (MAP) and a
manual Bi Starter.
06-6
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS):
TPS is used to monitor the position of the throttle and is located on the butterfly spindle so that it can
directly monitor the position of the butterfly throttle valve. The sensor is usually a potentiometer and
therefore provides a variable resistance depending upon the position of the butterfly valve and hence
throttle position can be sensed by the ECU. The sensor signal is used by the ECU as an input to its
control system. The ignition timing and fuel injection timing (and potentially other parameters) are
altered depending upon the position of the throttle, and also depending on the rate of change of the
position.
The ECU uses the throttle valve position to know:
3
The mode in which the engine is operating. i.e. idle, part throttle, wide-open throttle etc.
3
Emission controls at wide-open Throttle (WOT).
3
Air-fuel ratio correction.
3
Power increase correction.
3
Fuel cutoff control.
Manifold Pressure Sensor (MAP):
The MAP provides instantaneous manifold pressure information to the ECU. This is necessary to
calculate air density and determine the engine’s air mass flow rate, which in turn is used to calculate
the appropriate fuel flow to the engine through the injector.
Manual BI Starter
Located in the throttle body and operated manually through a lever on the handle bar LH. When the
lever is pulled down, a cable pulls up the spring loaded piston in the throttle body.
Helps in providing additional air into the engine during cold start, for better idling RPM, till the engine
operating temperature is attained.
06-7
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Specification:
Operating temperature : –30º C to +120º C
Operating Voltage : 5 ± 0.5 V.
Resistance Value w.r.t. Temperature
–20º C –– 18.8 Kilo Ohms
+ 40º C –– 1.136 Kilo Ohms
+ 100º C –– 0.1553 Kilo Ohms
Assembled on the cylinder head
Engine temperature sensor is used to measure the engine oil temperature. It senses the oil temperature
and provides the input to the ECU which calculates the average engine temperature. The ECU
accordingly operates the injector to optimise the air fuel ratio. The engine temperature sensor is
located in the cylinder head underneath the inlet manifold and on the oil passage.
CRANK POSITION SENSOR
Specification:
Output voltage : 3-5 V AC.
Resisitance : 200 ± 20 Ohms
Assembled on the engine RH cover
The crank position sensor is an inductive pulse generator; the crank sensor scans 23 short and 1
long protrusion on the alternator. The long protrusion is located at 5º before top dead center and is
used by the powertrain control module as a reference mark for the crankshaft position. The crank
position sensor sends an alternating voltage signal to the powertrain control module, which is used to
determine engine speed and ignition timing. Thus the speed of the engine at that instant is known by
the ECU.
If the engine runs beyond the maximum rated speed (5500 rpm), the ECU cuts off the fuel supply to
the injector so that the engine will stall and the RPM will reduce to its rated operating RPM.
This is a safety aspect inbuilt to prevent damage to moving engine parts.
06-8
FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS
LAMBDA (HEGO O2) SENSOR
Specification:
Operating Voltage : Upto16 V (Maximum).
Operating
temperature : 600º C to 950º C. (TIP)
Tightening
Torque : 24.5 ± 4.9 N-m (2.5 ± 0.5 Kg f-m)
Assembled on the exhaust pipe
The Lambda Sensor detects the presence of oxygen in the exhaust and produces a variable voltage
according to the amount of oxygen detected. The sensor provides feedback to the ECU which in turn
will meter the air/fuel ratio in order to achieve a near stoichiometric air/fuel ratio of 14.7 : 1 during
closed loop engine operation. (The ideal mixture is the amount of fuel needed to make an engine
perform as commanded by the ECU). The Lambda sensor is located on the LH side of the exhaust
pipe near the cylinder head.
The Lambda sensor is temperature sensitive and hence takes approximately 90 seconds to get
activated whenever the engine is started. Till the time the Lambda sensor is activated the ECU gives
a preset air fuel mixture.
ROLL OVER SENSOR
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 12V.
Operating Angle : 60° + 10°.
Operating Temperature : –20°C to +85°C.
Assembled under the seat
The Roll over sensor is also known as a bank angle sensor. If the motorcycle is banking below 60°
from the road surface OR in the event of an imminent falling over in a mishap, this sensor signals the
ECU which in turn will cut off the fuel supply to the injector and the ignition, thus stalling the engine to
prevent further damage that may be caused if the engine is still running with the throttle stuck wide
open and the gears are engaged.
The Rollover Sensor is located under the seat on the vehicle-mounting strip of the frame (beside
ECU).
06-9
There are three levels of identifying a malfunction in the ECU or the sensors.
Level 1 Visual
This is indicated by the lamp in the MIL glowing continuously. Check for any sensor loose connections
and plug in properly. If still MIL GLOWS, then check for the the problem by Test Pin or by DOL TOOL.
Level 2 Test pin
An open single pole connector is provided close to the UCE. By inserting a piece of wire into this
connector and grounding it to an earth, the defective sensor can be identified by the following frequency
of the MIL blinking.
MIL BLINK
MAL FUNCTION INDICATION
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will start but not perform to its potential.
LONG 0 SHORT 6
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit malfunctioning
LONG 0 SHORT 9
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) circuit malfunctioning
LONG 1 SHORT 1
Engine oil Temperature (TE) circuit malfunctioning
LONG 1 SHORT 7
O2 Sensor circuit malfunctioning
LONG 4 SHORT 5
O2 Sensor heater circuit malfunctioning
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will NOT Start but will crank.
LONG 1 SHORT 5
Rollover Sensor circuit malfunctioning
LONG 3 SHORT 3
Injector circuit malfunctioning
LONG 3 SHORT 7
Ignition Coil circuit malfunctioning
LONG 4 SHORT 1
Fuel Pump circuit malfunctioning
LONG 6 SHORT 6
Crankshaft position circuit malfunctioning
06-10
Level 3 DOL
This is done by connecting a DOL tool to the connector near the ECU. This will accurately
determine the defective sensor and show the details on the diagnostic screen with the following
respective codes as shown below.
P Code
MAL FUNCTION INDICATION
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will start but not perform to its potential.
P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit malfunctioning
P0105
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) circuit malfunctioning
P0195
Engine oil Temperature (TE) circuit malfunctioning
P0130
O2 Sensor circuit malfunctioning
P0135
O2 Sensor heater circuit malfunctioning
Engine will NOT Start but will crank. MIL will glow continuous
P1630
Rollover Sensor circuit malfunctioning
P0201
Injector circuit malfunctioning
P0351
Ignition Coil circuit malfunctioning
P0230
Fuel Pump circuit malfunctioning
P0335
Crankshaft position circuit malfunctioning
06-11
INSTRUCTIONS (DO’S & DON’TS):
1)
DO NOT remove any of the sensor connections / couplers / Battery connections when
the Ignition switch is ON OR the engine is running.
2)
DO ensure the battery is in good condition & Fully Charged Battery.
3)
DO start the engine only when it is in centre stand or when rider sitting on the vehicle with
both the stands retracted. (Engine will NOT Start OR switch OFF if side stand is
extended).
4)
Switch ON the ignition key, engine stop switch to RUN position and retract the side stand
completely and wait for approximately 3 seconds for the MIL(MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP) to switch off, Start the engine only after this happens.
5)
DO NOT rev the engine fully – immediately after starting OR just before shutting off the
engine.
6)
DO NOT remove the fuel hose (high pressure) from the fuel pump to fuel injector, when
engine is running OR with the ignition switch ON. Fuel flows at a very high pressure
during these times.
7)
DO NOT use a booster or high voltage-charging unit instead of a battery. Use only a
good, correctly charged battery to start OR check the motorcycle.
8)
DO NOT use high pressure water jet to clean the ECU / Throttle Body / any of the sensors.
Keep them well protected while washing the vehicle.
06-12
TROUBLE SHOOTING
S No
Symptom
Possible Cause
Engine stop switch is in OFF
position Side stand is ON.
1
MIL does not glow when
ignition key switched ON
Battery discharged
Side stand switch faulty
Fuse blown.
Sensor couplers /
wires loose contact.
2
MIL glows Continuously
3
MIL Glows & Switches OFF but vehicle does not start
Battery discharged
A
E Start related
Starter motor cables loose
connection.
Relay starter not working.
Starter motor does not rotate
B
Ignition Related
C
Fuel Pump
D
Fuel Related
Ignition coil power relay defective /
loose connections
Roll over sensor not connected /
loose connection.
Remedy
Switch engine stop switch ON
Retract side stand completely
Check battery electrolyte level
& Sp. gravity. Recharge battery
Replace side stand switch
Check all fuses. Assess cause
of failure, rectify & replace fuse
Check all sensor and wiring harness
connections for proper connectivity
Check battery electrolyte level
& Sp. gravity. Recharge battery
Check cable connections for
proper tightness.
Check resistance across relay
starter (between blue & white wire)
Replace relay starter if faulty.
Check for firm wire connections.
Check if motor is jammed.
Replace starter motor.
Check power relay connection or
replace if found to be faulty.
Check roll over sensor coupler
connection
Check proper connectivity in wiring
harness & coupler continuity with
Fuel pump relay does not work
voltmeter. Check fuel pump relay
resistance. Replace relay if defective
Check for proper connectivity in wiring
harness & continuity with voltmeter.
Fuel pump clogged / internal short Check fuel pump resistance. Repair
electrical connections/loose contact.
Replace pump if defective
Fuel air mixture too rich due to
Hold throttle fully open. Hold Manual
extreme cold weather & repeated Bi starter and start engine. Release
cranking without using Manual
throttle as soon as engine starts.
Bi starter.
Manual Bi starter vent hole
clogged / plunger stuck in cold
position due to extreme cold
condition/icing
No pressure buildup in fuel
main line
Clean Throttle body to ensure vents
are clean. Check proper working of
Bi starter plunger.
Check fuel pump for proper working.
Correct fuel hose if kinked /jammed /
leaking at joints. Correct as necessary.
06-13
TROUBLE SHOOTING
S No
Symptom
Possible Cause
Spark plug Fouled
Spark plug cap shorting
E
Ignition related
No output from Magneto
Vehicle Starts but Switches Crank sensor loose connections/
off
faulty
Roll over Sensor Loose
connections /
Injector holes clogged
5
6
Loose inlet manifold / Leak in
inlet manifold
Loose connections or problem in
manifold pressure sensor
High fuel consumption /
Stuck butterfly in throttle body /
Uneven Idling / Poor Pick up / broken throttle Cables
Smoky Exhaust / Engine
Loose connections or problem in
runs badly
throttle position Sensor.
Loose connections or problem in
Lambda (O2) sensor circuit.
Battery discharging
frequently
Battery not Charging
Replace H T coil
Check pulsar coil / Magneto output
connections
Check Crank sensor & its connections
Check Roll over sensor & its
connections
Replace injector.
Check & correct
Check continuity and correct
Check & correct
Check continuity and correct
Check & correct
Check & correct
Defective temperature sensor.
Poor Output from charging coils
in magneto
Check & correct
Check Output voltage
(10V -16v AC @ 1000rpm)
Poor charging by RR Unit
Weak battery cells
Check RR unit & Replace
Replace the battery.
Check wiring harness connections
& replace fuse
Charging circuit fuse Blown
7
Replace spark plug
Replace spark plug cap
Ignition coil wire loose connection Check for proper wire connection.
or broken.
Replace damaged wire connections
Check power relay resistance / wire
Faulty HT coil power relay.
connections. Replace if faulty.
Faulty H T coil
4
Remedy
Low or weak electrolyte.
Cells weak
Check battery & correct
Check battery & replace
No output from RR Unit. Poor
connection/RR unit failed
No output from magneto
burnt coils in magneto unit
Check & correct / replace RR unit
Check for loose connections /
06-14
SECTION
SEVEN 07
TORQUE SPECIFICA
TIONS SPECIFICATIONS
CHASSIS
WHEELS & BRAKES
TOR
QUE SPECIFICA
TION TORQ
SPECIFICATION
S. PART
No No.
CHASSIS
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N / M.
Handle Bar
1
146032 Handle Bar Clip Bolts
Handle Bar Clip
1.20
12
3
560574 Master Cylinder Cap Screws
Master Cylinder Reservoir Cap
0.13
1.5
2
560609 Fr. Brake Lever Pivot Bolt
Fr. Brake Lever Pivot
1.20
12
4
560579 Brake Lever Pivot Lock Nut
Brake Lever Pivot
1.00
10
5
110116
Steering Stem Top
5A
5B
Steering Stem Top Nut -
Replacing new ball races-Tighten upto 7-8 Replacing new ball races - Tighten upto 7-8
Kg.M(70-80Nm), loosen fully & retighten to Kg.M(70-80Nm), loosen fully & retighten to
0.15-0.35 2-4
During removal for greasing - Tighten upto During removal for greasing - Tighten upto
1.89 Kg.M(18-20Nm), loosen fully &
1.89 Kg.M(18-20Nm), loosen fully &
retighten to
retighten to
0.15-0.35 2 - 4
Chassis
1
145863 FLANGE BOLT M8 X 70
Front Fork Pinch Bolts
3.30
33
2
580335 FLANGED HEX. BOLT M10 X 85
FUEL TANK FRONT MOUNTING
5.00
50
3
580337 FLANGED HEX. BOLT M10 X 75
FUEL TANK REAR MOUNTING
5.00
50
4
500355 SCREW M6
FUEL PUMP MOUNTING SCREWS
0.10
1
5
580342 FLANGED HEX BOLT ½” X 120
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT
7.00
70
6
580338 FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 120
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT TOP
3.00
30
7
580341 FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 112
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT BOTTOM
3.00
30
8
580114 FLANGED HEX BOLT M10 X 270
ENGINE MOUNTING REAR
7.00
70
9
580345 FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 100
ENGINE MOUNTING REAR
3.00
30
ENGINE MOUNTING BOTTOM
5.00
50
11 145865 FLANGED HEX SERRATED NUT M10X1.5 RIDER FOOT REST RH MOUNTING
5.00
50
1 2 580343 HEX. NYLOCK NUT
SWING ARM MOUNTING
7.00
70
1 3 581158 HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW M8 X 35 2
SILENSER FRONT MOUNTING E5/G5
3.00
30
1 4 142182 HEX NUT WITH NYLON INSERT, M 8
FOOT REST & SILENSER REAR
MOUNTING E5/G5
5.00
50
1 5 580349 FLANGED HEX BOLT, M8 X 20
REAR BRAKE PEDAL
3.00
30
1 6 146434 HEX NUT M12 X 1.25
REAR BRAKE COVER ANCHOR PIN NUT
2.00
20
1 7 580366 NUT
REAR BRAKE LEVER NUT
3.00
30
1 8 580360 HEX. CASTLE NUT
REAR WHEEL SPINDLE NUT
7.00
70
1 9 170352 DOMED NUT
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER TOP & BOTTOM
4.00
40
2 0 145881 FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 45
REAR MUDGUARD CARRIER FRONT
MOUNTING C5
3.00
30
1 0 580448 FLANGED HEX BOLT M10 X 260
07-1
TOR
QUE SPECIFICA
TION TORQ
SPECIFICATION
S. PART
No No.
CHASSIS
DESCRIPTION
2 1 580592 FLANGE HEX. BOLT M8 X 10
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N / M.
CHAIN GUARD MTG. / REAR M.GUARD
REAR MTG.
3.00
30
2 2 141051 HEX NUT M8
SEAT MOUNTING REAR C5
3.00
30
2 3 145862 FLANGED HEX BOLT M8
FRONT MUDGUARD STAYS BOTTOM
MOUNTING C5
3.00
30
FRONT MUDGUARD STAYS TOP SCREWS
MOUNTING C5
0.30
3
2 5 571055 ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CYLINDER HEAD
1.20
12
2 6 571054 OXYGEN SENSOR
EXHAUST PIPE
2.50
25
2 7 550086 NYLOCK NUT M6
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,
THROTTLE FLANGE
0.10
1
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
0.10
1
2 4 141306 HEX NUT WITH NYLOCK INSERT
2 8 570091 STUD 80L
Front Wheel / Hydraulic Disc Brake :
1
560525 HEX NUT WITH NYLOCK INSERT (M16×1.5)
FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE NUT
5-7
50-70
2
560546 HEX FLANGE BOLT M8 × 25
FRONT DISC MOUNTING BOLTS
1.50
15
2.70
27
3
BRAKE CALIPER MOUNTING
BRAKET BOLTS
BRAKE CALIPER MOUNTING
4
560591 BLEED SCREW
BRAKE CALIPER BLEEDER SCREW
0.60
6
5
560594 PIN BOLT
BRAKE CALIPER
2.30
23
BRAKE CALIPER
1.80
18
BRAKE HOSE BANJO
3.50
35
6
7
BRAKE PAD PIN BOLT
560534 BANJO BOLT
07-2
FR
ONT WHEEL REMO
VAL
FRONT
REMOV
✰ Tap the axle gently to remove it out of the
fork end and the wheel
✰ Place the vehicle on its center stand.
✰ Place a suitable wooden block below the
front end of engine to support the vehicle so
that the front wheel is lifted up by 25mm from
the ground.
✰ Disconnect speedo cable.
✰
✰
✰
✰ Loosen the pinch bolt on the RH fork end.
Tilt the vehicle slightly to the right side and
take out the wheel along with the speedo
drive and the bush.
Take care to ensure the brake disc does not
get damaged while removing the wheel or
while storing the wheel.
Place a 4 mm thick wooden or plastic
wedge between the brake pads to avoid the
pistons from coming out too far from the
brake caliper, if the front brake lever is
depressed accidentally.
CAUTION :
Do not depress the front brake lever when
the front wheel is removed.
FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS
REMO
VAL
REMOV
✰ Loosen and remove the axle nut and the
washer
✰ Remove the dust seals on either sides of
the wheel hub.
✰ Drive out bearings by tapping on the spacer
using a suitable rod and remove the spacer
after taking out the bearings.
REASSEMBL
Y
REASSEMBLY
✰ Fix the bearing on one side of the hub
ensuring that it is seating squarely and fully
into the hub.
✰ Fit the spacer and fix the other bearing and
fix new dust seals on either side of the hubs.
✰ Locate the speedo drive on the hub so that
the drive lugs of the drive are seated
correctly.
07-3
✰ Locate the bush on the left side of the wheel
(Disc brake side)
✰ Remove the wedge between the brake pads
and position the wheel between the fork
legs, taking care to ensure the brake disc in
seated correctly between the brake pads in
the caliper
✰ Fix the wheel axle from the right side fork
leg, carefully ensuring that the holes int eh
fork legs and the wheel assembly are
aligned. Do nto force the axle or tap heavily
on the axle as it will damage the bearing
inner races and the threads on the axle.
✰ Position the speedo drive correctly such that
the cable threads are parallel to the ground
and the cable will have a smooth bend when
fixed on the speedo drive.
✰ Fix the washer and tighten the nylock nut to
the specified torque.
✰ Check the wheel for free rotation by spinning
it gently and tighten the pinch bolt on the
Right side to the specified torque.
✰ Connect the speedo cable and check the
speedo meter for proper working by rotating
the wheel.
3
Whenever the disc brake system is
overhauled, ensure that the old fluid is
drained out completely and then fill with
fresh brake fluid.
3
In case the brake fluid is contaminated, drain
out completely, refill with fresh fluid and
bleed.
3
Use only fresh brake fluid to clean rubber
parts. Do not use any petroleum based
cleaning solvents, water or detergents etc.
3
Cover motorcycle painted surfaces, plastic
and rubber parts while bleeding a brake
system. Do not allow brake fluid to come in
contact with any parts of the motorcycle as
brake fluid has highly corrosive properties.
3
Always replace brake pads as a set only.
3
Always replace banjo union washers, ‘O’
rings, diaphragm washers, dust seals and
piston seals whenever the hydraulic disc
brake system is overhauled.
3
Always replace damaged parts like pistons,
fixing pin etc. Do not attempt to repair as it
may render the disc brake to become
ineffective.
DISC BRAKE
DRAINING OLD BRAKE
FL
UID
FLUID
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
3
3
Check the system for any fluid leaks at banjo
union joints, damaged brake hose etc.
3
Ensure the handle bar is positioned straight
and the master cylinder in the handle bar is
parallel to the ground, whenever checking
fluid level.
3
Clean master cylinder filler cap before
removing.
3
Use only DOT 3 or DOT 4 grade brake fluid
from a sealed container. Do not mix different
types of brake fluid as they may not be
compatible.
Remove the Master Cylinder top cover
screws.
07-4
3
3
Remove the Master Cylinder top cover,
diaphragm plate & diaphragm.
3
Loosen the bleeder screw by 1 turn
approximately
3
Depress brake lever slowly and fully and
release. This will force the brake fluid out
of the bleeder screw. Repeat this process
till the brake fluid drains out completely
from the master cylinder and the wheel
calliper assembly.
Remove the protective boot from the
bleeder nipple on the calliper assembly.
OVERHA
ULING CALIPER
VERHAULING
AND MASTER CYLINDER
3
3
Place a clean tray or container below the
calliper assembly to collect the old oil.
3
Loosen and remove the banjo bolt with the
washers from the Caliper assembly.
3
Drain out the entire brake fluid from the
master cylinder and brake hose by
depressing and releasing the brake lever.
Fix a transparent flexible tube of length 12"
(30 Cms.) firmly on the bleeder nipple and
insert the other end into a glass or plastic
container to collect the old brake fluid.
07-5
3
3
Remove the calliper assembly from the fork
leg and drain out the brake fluid
3
Fix the diaphragm, plate and top cover. Do
not tighten the screws completely since it
may be required to top up fluid during the
bleeding process.
3
Depress the brake lever completely and
release fully so as to allow the brake fluid
to fill up in the brake hose and caliper.
3
When a slight firmness is felt on the lever
and it depresses only halfway, hold the
lever firmly in that position. DO NOT
RELEASE THE LEVER.
Reassemble the calliper and refit the banjo
bolts after draining out the oil
BLEEDING PROCEDURE
NORMAL METHOD
3
Ensure the bleeding screw and the brake
hose banjo is fully tight.
3
Fix a transparent flexible tube of length 12"
(30 Cms.) firmly on the bleeder nipple and
insert the other end into a glass or plastic
container containing fresh brake fluid.
Ensure the tube end is fully immersed in
the fluid. This will prevent atmospheric air
from getting sucked into the caliper unit
during the bleeding process.
3
Fill the master cylinder with brake fluid from
a sealed container, till the “MAX” level.
07-6
3
Loosen the bleeder screw by ½ turn to
allow air bubbles in the brake system to
escape out.
3
Check the fluid level and top up to “MAX”
level and refit the diaphragm and the top
cover and tighten with the screws.
3
Check for any leaks at the banjo or the
bleeding screw area and ensure all
mounting bolts are tightened to the correct
torque.
BLEEDING PROCEEDURE
REVERSE BLEEDING METHOD:
3
When the bleeder screw is loosened and
the air escapes out along with the brake
fluid through the bleeder nipple, the brake
lever will further depress. Allow the lever
to depress fully and hold. DO NOT
RELEASE THE LEVER.
3
Tighten the bleeder screw firmly and then
only release the brake lever.
3
Ensure the bleeding screw and the brake
hose banjo is fully tight.
3
Fill the master cylinder with brake fluid from
a sealed container, till the “Max” level.
3
Depress the brake lever completely and
release fully so as to allow the fluid to travel
into the brake hose and the wheel caliper.
NOTE:
Check the fluid level in the master
cylinder and top up if necessary till the
“MAX” mark.
3
Repeat the process detailed above, till the
brake lever movement is minimal and locks
in applied position. Also check and ensure
there are no more air bubbles being carried
out by the fluid while bleeding the system.
3
Ensure the bleeder screw is tightened fully
and fix the dust cap.
07-7
3
When a slight pressure “build up” is felt on
the lever, depress and hold. DO NOT
RELEASE THE LEVER. The air in the
hydraulic system will be expelled upwards
during this operation, allowing the fluid to
fill up in the calliper and the brake hose
completely.
3
Remove the Master Cylinder top cover,
diaphragm plate & diaphragm.
3
Place a clean tray or container below the
calliper assembly to collect the old brake
fluid.
3
Loosen and remove the banjo bolt with the
washers from the Caliper assembly.
3
Drain out the entire brake fluid from the
master cylinder and brake hose by
depressing and releasing the brake
lever.
3
Remove the calliper assembly from the
fork leg and drain out the brake fluid
NOTE: The brake fluid level will go down when
the air escapes out. Check level constantly and
top up to “MAX” level.
3
Repeat the process detailed above, till the
brake lever movement is minimal and locks
in applied position. Also check and ensure
there are no more air bubbles coming into
the master cylinder.
3
Check the fluid level and top up to “MAX”
level. Refit the diaphragm and the top cover
and tighten with the screws.
DISASSEMBL
Y OF MASTER
DISASSEMBLY
CYLINDER
3
Remove the Master Cylinder top cover
screws.
07-8
3
Remove the Rear view mirror RH.
3
Disconnect the Front brake switch wire and
remove the switch from the master
cylinder.
3
Disconnect the Banjo bolt and the remove
the brake hose from the master cylinder
end
3
3
Remove the master cylinder clamp bolts
and remove the master cylinder from the
handle bar.
3
Remove the boot and the Circlip from the
master cylinder body.
3
Remove the conical spring (Piston
compression spring)
Remove the brake lever pivot lock nut,
brake lever pivot and the brake lever
07-9
INSPECTION
CAUTION :
3
Check both the rubber seals on the plunger
for wear, cracked edges or any other
damage. Replace seals whenever the
plunger is removed
Do not clean the hydraulic disc brake parts with
any other cleaning material, solvents or water.
USE NEW BRAKE FLUID ONLY.
3
Check the master cylinder housing and
piston for any scoring, pitting due to
corrosion or any other damages.
3
Check the master cylinder bore for any
damages, scoring marks etc. Measure the
inner diameter - Service limit: 12.76 mm
3
Check the piston outer surface for any
damages, scoring marks etc. Measure the
out diameter - Service Limit: 12.64 mm
3
CLEANING
3
Clean the hydraulic disc brake parts only
with clean and new brake fluid as using
any other cleaning material can damage
the parts and make the brakes ineffective.
REASSEMBL
Y OF MASTER
REASSEMBLY
CYLINDER
3
Assemble the conical spring
(compression) on the piston. Smear the
piston, seals and cylinder bore with fresh
brake fluid.
3
Assemble the piston sub-assembly into
the master cylinder by gently pushing it into
the bore
COMPENSATORY PORT
07-10
3
3
Locate the circlip into the groove of the
master cylinder. Ensure the circlip is seated
correctly inside the groove.
3
Assemble the Brake Switch
3
Fix the master cylinder assembly on the
handle bar with the ’UP’ mark facing
upwards.
3
Tighten the master cylinder assy. clamp
top bolt first and then tighten the bottom
bolt.
Torque 0.90 KG-M.
3
Assemble the brake lever in the front
bracket and tighten with the bolt first and
then tighten the lock nut
3
Torque values: Bolt-lever 0.6 KG-M
Nut-lever 0.6 KG-M
Assemble the rubber Boot.
CAUTION :
Do not use tools with sharp ends.
3
Apply Silicon grease on the Lever pivot
hole and on the Piston surface.
07-11
3
Position the brake hose on the master
cylinder such that it is pointing downwards
correctly and tighten with the banjo bolt.
Replace the banjo bolt sealing washers
whenever the bolt is removed.
3
Tighten the banjo bolt firmly
Torque 3.5 KG-M.
3
Connect the brake light switch.
3
Fill the brake fluid till “MAX” mark and bleed
the system.
3
Assemble the diaphragm, plate and cover.
Tighten screws gently
Torque 0.15 KG-M.
3
Assemble the rear view mirror.
DISASSEMBL
Y OF WHEEL
DISASSEMBLY
CALIPER
3
3
Remove the Grub screws.
3
Loosen both the pin bolts
3
Loosen and remove the 2 mounting bolts
holding the caliper to the fork and remove
the caliper assembly
Disconnect the brake Hose by removing
the Banjo bolt and sealing washers.
07-12
3
3
3
3
Remove the brake pad tensioner spring
plate.
3
Remove the Bellow & Boot.
3
Hold the caliper body with the pistons facing
downwards.
3
Blow compressed air with a nozzle at a
low pressure, into the oil passage hole on
the caliper, so that the pistons can be
removed
Remove pin bolt.
Remove the brake pads from the caliper
assembly.
Remove mounting bracket from the Caliper
assembly.
07-13
CAUTION :
Measure the caliper piston O.D.
Do not use high pressure air or any pliers or
sharp objects to remove the pistons as their
working surface can get damaged.
Service limit – 25.31 mm
Ensure the pistons do not fly out of the caliper
body due to high air pressure. Support the pistons
CAUTION :
Enough care should be taken to avoid damages
of the piston O.D. while servicing/ handling.
3
Remove the Bleed screw.
Take care not to damage the sides of the piston
as it cannot be reused in case it gets damaged.
Remove he dust seals and piston seals from
the calliper using a blunt tool.
CALIPER ASSEMBLY
3
3
Coat clean brake fluid on new dust seals
and piston seals and install them in the seal
grooves of the caliper body.
Clean the seal grooves with brake fluid.
CAUTION :
Care should be taken to avoid any damage on
the bore of the sliding surface.
INSPECTION
3
Check the caliper cylinder surface and
Piston outer surface for scoring or other
damages.
Measure the caliper cylinder I.D.
Service limit – 25.46 mm
NOTE :
ID
Ensure the piston seal are fixed on the
inner groove and the dust seals are fixed
on the outer groove.
OD
07-14
3
3
3
Coat the caliper cylinders and Pistons with
clean brake fluid and install the Pistons into
the caliper body with the dished end facing
inwards.
3
Install the Pad tension spring plate into
the Caliper body.
3
Assemble Bleed screw with the dust cap
on the caliper body.
3
Assemble the Mounting Bracket on the
caliper Body.
If the Caliper Boot and Bellow are hard
or deteriorated, replace them with new
ones.
Smear fresh brake fluid on the caliper
boot and bellow and assemble them as
shown.
07-15
3
3
3
First install the brake pad at the piston side
and then install the other brake pad
3
Tighten the Pin bolts with a torque of 1.5
2.0 KG - M after mounting the caliper
assembly on the fork assembly.
3
Fix the Grub screws on the pins and tighten
to a torque of 0.2 to 0.3 KG-M.
3
Connect the brake hose to the caliper with
New sealing washers and tighten the Banjo
bolt.
Torque : 3.5 to 3.8 KG -M.
3
Fill fresh brake fluid in the Master cylinder
and bleed the air out of the hydraulic brake
system.
Apply Silicon grease on the Pin OD and
then assemble the Pin bolt by pressing
brake pads into caliper body.
Mount the Caliper assembly on the Fork
and tighten the Mounting bolts evenly.
NOTE :
Ensure disc plate is in between both brake pads
Torque : 2.7 to 3.0 KG – M
07-16
WHEEL DISC INSPECTION
Check the wheel disc periodically for any oil or grease stains, slush, grit, scoring marks etc. Keep
the disc clean and dry at all times for the brakes to work at peak efficiency. If the Disc is scored
heavily, replace the disc. IF the scoring is very mild, remove the same using a mild abrasive paper.
3
Check the Disc thickness and the ‘Run-Out’ of Disc.11
Sl. No.
Parameter
Service Limit
1
Disc Thickness
As described on the disc
2
Disc runout
0.3mm
REAR WHEEL REMO
VAL
REMOV
3
Pull out the spindle with the chain
adjuster and remove the spacer from
the LH side.
3
Tilt the vehicle to the right and free it form
the sprocket lugs and slid it outwards
Rear wheel can be dismantled without
removing the rear chain and rear wheel
sprocket.
3
Place the vehicle on its center stand
3
Ensure the rear wheel is lifted off the
ground by placing suitable wedges
under the centre stand legs
3
Remove the split pin and the castle nut
from the rear hub spindle
Inspection method
07-17
3
Remove the cush drives (4 Nos.) from the
hub.
BRAKE DR
UM ASSEMBL
Y
DRUM
ASSEMBLY
3
Remove the drive chain from the sprocket.
3
Disconnect the brake operating rod from
the cam lever.
3
Remove the cover plate anchor nut from
the chain stay.
3
Remove the nut from hub spindle short.
CAUTION :
The cush drives are locked to the hub with
rubber lugs. Pull out the cush rubbers
gently to avoid damage to the lugs
3
3
Remove the dust seals.
Drive out the bearings (2 Nos) and take
out the spacer.
07-18
3
3
Remove sprocket drum assy. from the
swing arm along with brake shoes and
cover plate carefully. Disconnect chain if
not removed earlier.
3
Clean the brake shoe & cush drive with
dry cloth / cloth wet with solvent.
INSPECTION
3
Visually check all parts for breaks, cracks,
dents, scoring, glazing or any other
damage.
3
Check bearings for free rotation, axial play
and radial clearance. Replace if necessary.
3
Lubricate bearing by MP grease and then
assemble into sprocket drum by using
bearing punch as shown in Fig.
3
Check the spindle for bend as shown in
Fig.
Take out sprocket drum, brake shoes,
and spacer
3
Remove the oil seal.
3
Drive out the bearing from the hub
sprocket.
ASSEMBLY
CLEANING
3
Clean all parts except brake shoes, cush
drive and tyre, with solvent and dry with
compressed air.
3
Assemble in the reverse order of
disassembly.
3
While assembling replace the grease seals
and split pin.
07-19
SECTION
EIGHT 08
SUSPENSION & STEERING
FR
ONT FORK WORKING PRINCIPLE - FOR B
ULLET
FRONT
BULLET
ELECTRA EFI (E5 & G5)
OIL FLOW DURING
REBOUND STROKE
08-1
FR
ONT FORK WORKING PRINCIPLE - FOR B
ULLET EFI
FRONT
BULLET
CLASSIC (C5)
FORK STROKE LENGTH : 130 MM
FORK MOVEMENT IS CONTROLLED BY THE COMPRESSION SPRING
AND HYDRAULIC DAMPING FORCE
S.No. Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
15
9
Bolt cap
“O” ring
Main tube
Spacer
Seal dust
Fork oil seal & circlip
One way check valve
Fork piston
S.No.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Description
Copper washer & allen bolt
Oil control collar
Thorough oil hole
Bottom tube
Orifices
Piston ring
Washer spring seat
OIL FLOW DURING
REBOUND STROKE
08-2
FRONT FORK
DIS ASSEMBL
Y
ASSEMBLY
Gently tap the fork bottom tube downwards
and remove the bottom tube.
Place motorcycle on centre stand.
Remove the oil control collar from the
spring stud.
Remove speedo cable, front wheel and
mudguard.
Using special tool ST 25105-2, remove the
valve port.
Remove caliper mounting bolts and take
out the caliper.
Take out spring stud and front fork spring.
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
BULLET
ELECTRA
EFI
(E5 / G5)
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
BULLET CLASSIC EFI (C5)
Remove the allen screw from the bottom
tube and drain the oil.
Remove the cap nut from the fork bottom
tube and drain the oil.
Gently tap the fork bottom tube downwards
and remove the bottom tube.
08-3
REMO
VAL OF FORK SEALS
REMOV
Loosen the pinch bolt on fork crown bottom.
Remove the plug screw from the head
lamp casing and using special tool ST
25108-3, unscrew and remove the main
tubes, cover tubes, bush and washer.
INSPECTION
Visually inspect all parts for damages,
cracks, bends, wear marks or any other
damage.
Check the main tube for any bend.
Measure the spring length.
Inspect the other internal parts for any
visual damage.
FR
ONT FORK ASSEMBL
Y
FRONT
ASSEMBLY
Assemble the front fork in the reverse order
of dis-assembly.
Replace the oil seals and the ‘O’rings with
new.
Remove ring clamp and dust cover.
(Bullet Electra EFI (E5 / G5)
STEERING DISASSEMBL
Y
DISASSEMBLY
Remove the front fork assembly.
Remove the circlip from the bottom tube
and take out the spacer and dust seal.
Disconnect all wires and remove headlamp
unit and trafficators.
Place special tool ST 25114-4 on bottom
tube and lever out the oil seal along with
spacer.
Take out cover tube, bush and washer.
Remove head lamp assembly.
Loosen the head lamp casing allen screw.
08-4
Remove the handle bar clamp bolts and
nuts and take out handle bar.
Take out ball race from steering stem.
CLEANING
Clean all the parts carefully for inspection.
Remove the stem lock nut and washer
carefully.
Rub the bearing race balls in a clean cloth.
Tap the steering stem downwards, taking
care to collect the steering race balls (38
nos) for inspection.
INSPECTION
Remove head lamp casing.
Inspect the balls for marks of wear,
corrosion, pitting and damage.
Drive out ball races and cover from head
lamp casing.
Replace if necessary.
Using a copper drift, tap out ball race and
cover from the frame head tube.
Inspect the races for
- Grooves
- Excessive / uneven wear.
Replace if found defective.
Check all parts for cracks, pitting or any
other damage.
08-5
REASSEMBL
Y OF STEERING
REASSEMBLY
Using a hollow drift, fix the bottom ball race
the steering stem.
Fix the ball race on the frame head tube
(top).
Locate 19 balls each on the ball races steering stem bottom and frame had tube
top.
Locate the head lamp casing over the
frame down tube such that the centre holes
align.
Insert the steering stem into the frame head
tube slowly and steadily. Till it matches with
the frame head tube bottom ball race.
Fix the ball race along with cover on the
frame head tube (Bottom).
Tighten the stem with lock nut with washer.
Apply grease on steering stem bottom ball
race and Top ball races in the frame head
tube.
08-6
Assemble front forks, mudguard & front
wheel in reverse order of disassembly.
Assemble the handle bar and other parts.
Adjust the steering stem play correctly &
tighten the steering stem rinch bolt under
the handle bar bracket.
REMOVAL AND ASSEMBLY OF REAR
SHOCK ABSORBER
Remove the top and bottom mounting nuts
and washers.
GAS FILLED SHOCK
ABSORBER
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The pressure of the nitrogen/Air, in the
reserve tube of a gas charged shock
varies from 75 to 120 psi, depending on
the amount of fluid in the reserve tube. The
gas serves several important functions to
improve the ride control characteristics of
the shock absorbers.
Pull out the shock absorber from bottom
and slide out from frame.
Assemble in the reverse of removal.
ADJUSTMENT OF SHOCK
ABSORBERS
Adjust the Shock absorber using the
special tool No. ST 25244-4 as shown in
Fig. (This adjustment may be done as per
customer / road condition requirement).
The main function is to increase the
resistance of fluid flow into the reserve tube.
This improves valving performance during
the beginning of rebound stroke.
Another function is to minimize aeration of
the shock absorber’s hydraulic fluid. The
pressure of the nitrogen gas / air prevents
air bubbles or foam from weakening the
hydraulic effectiveness of fluid flow through
both the piston and base valve systems.
Foam affects performance since foam
compresses, fluid does not. This is
alternatively called as cavitation. The effect
of foaming will result in poor riding
comfort.
NOTE : Ensure both side adjustment notch are
in same position.
08-7
RECHARGING OF SHOCK
ABSORBERS
Remove the small screw with “O” Ring.
Remove the rear wheel sprocket
assembly (1).
Remove the shock absorbers (2).
2
1
Remove the chain guard.
Inject the special purpose needle into the
hole provided in the screw (Puncturing
the rubber) and start pumping the air into
the chamber till the pressure reached to
100 PSI (7 BAR). Tolerance for filling
pressure can be 6.7 BAR to 7 BAR.
Remove the swing arm cap swing pivot.
Fit the small screw with “O” Ring.
NOTE:
The shock absorber needs recharging
when the system pressure is less than 5
BAR.
SWING ARM
Remove the swing arm hex nyloc nut &
washer.
REMOVAL
Remove the chain link and take out the
chain.
Disconnect the brake rod nut.
Tap and pull out the swing arm flange hex
bolt.
08-8
Using a mandrel, drive out the plastic bush
from either sides of the swing arm and
remove the steel spacer.
Always use reamer to ream the bush after
pressing into swing arm tube.
Apply grease inside the bush and then
insert spacer as shown in Fig.
CAUTION :
Do not remove plastic bush, unless it is
defective.
ASSEMBLY
Press the new plastic bush into the swing
arm tube.
BUSH
SPACER
Position special tool ST 25110-3 on shock
absorber mounting pins.
BUSH
Position it on frame and insert the swing
arm hex bolt after applying grease.
08-9
Place a washer and tighten nut.
CENTER ST
AND
STAND
DISASSEMBLY
Disconnect the stand return spring two
nos. (1)
Remove the split pins & washers from the
both ends of the centre stand spindle (2).
Drive out the centre stand spindle.
2
1
After tightening the swing arm hex nyloc
nut. Remove special Tool ST 25110-3.
Fix both side caps swing pivot carefully.
Assemble both side shock absorbers,
washers and dome nuts as shown in Fig.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble the centre stand in the reverse
order of disassemble as shown in Fig.
Assemble the chain guard.
Assemble the rear wheel and adjust drive
chain free play.
08-10
SECTION
NINE 09
ELECTRICALS
ELECTRICAL SYMBOLS
01. Alternating current (AC) ...
02. Direct current (DC)
...
03. Wired across
...
04. Connection
...
05. Switch
...
06. Ground
...
07. Cell
...
08. Battery
...
BA
TTER
Y
BATTER
TTERY
CONSTRUCTION
Positive Plate
-
Porous mass of lead
dioxide (Pbo2) (Positive
active material)
Negative Plate
-
Porous mass of spongy
Lead (Pb) (Negative active
material)
Electrolyte
-
Diluted sulphuric acid
(H2SO4)
Separator
-
Micro porous, acid
resistant electrical insulator
between positive &
negative plates
Container
-
Polypropylene casing to
house the plate group &
electrolyte
Cover
-
To seal the battery
container
Filling Plugs
-
To facilitate filling of
electrolyte and water
topping up.
Gang Piece
-
To vent gases through
common manifold and
exhaust nozzle
Terminals
-
To make connections to
the electrical loads.
09. Bulb
...
10. Coil
...
11. Resistor
...
12. Capacitor
...
13. Armature and brush
...
14. Fuse
...
15. Volt meter
...
16. Ammeter
...
Intercell Poles
-
To connect the cells in
series internally.
17. Transformer
...
Exhaust Tube
-
To discharge the vent
gases.
18. Transistor
...
Exhaust Seal
Cap
-
To protect the dry charged
plates from oxidation.
19. Rectifier / Diode
...
20. Zener Diode
...
21. Silicon Controlled Rectifier ...
SCR
09-1
PRECA
UTIONS :
PRECAUTIONS
3
Wear rubber gloves while handling a
battery.
3
Use only constant current battery charger
of correct charging rate, to charge
batteries.
3
Remove the filler caps only to fill distilled
water OR if the battery is to be charged.
Hydration may occur when atmospheric air
contacts the plates.
3
Keep all the filler caps removed while
charging the battery.
3
Use only distilled water to top up the level
after the initial charging.
3
During charging, the electrolyte
temperature should not exceed 45ºC if
necessary, discontinue the charging to
cool the electrolyte.
3
Ensure that the battery is placed on a nonmetallic surface while charging.
3
Keep fire and spark away from battery
charging area.
3
Never run the motorcycle without
connecting the battery as it may lead
premature failure of electrical parts.
CAUTION :
It is important to ensure that the sulphuric
acid is added into the distilled water and not
vice versa. Stir and check the specific gravity
of electrolyte and add sulphuric acid till the
specific gravity becomes 1.240
Never add sulphuric acid to battery electrolyte
for topping up or increasing specific gravity.
It would lead to sulphation.
3
Stir with a glass rod.
3
Check the specific gravity with hydrometer.
CHARGING
INITIAL CHARGE (NEW BATTERY)
ELECTROLYTE :
3
Diluted sulphuric acid with distilled water to
a specific gravity of 1.240
PREPARATION :
3
Take required distilled water in a
Hydrometer or equivalent container.
3
Slowly, add sulphuric acid to it.
09-2
TEMPERATURE OF ELECTROLYTE :
3
CAUTION :
Cool the electrolyte to about 30 deg. C
before filling it in the battery, just below the
maximum level indicated.
Always connect the positive and negative
terminals of battery into the positive and
negative sockets provided in the constant
current battery charger.
SOAKING PERIOD:
3
Always disconnect the Negative (-ve)
terminal first & then the Positive (+ve).
When re-connecting the battery to the
vehicle after re-charging first connect
Positive(+ve) terminal & then the Negative(ve) terminal.
Keep the battery with electrolyte filled for about
half an hour before commencement of
charging. Top up the level with electrolyte if
necessary.
C HAR
GING A NEW B
ATTER
Y:
HARGING
BA
TTERY
3
Connect the battery to the charger and
charge as detailed below..
Battery
Duration
Charging Current
12V 14AH
10Hrs
1.4 Amps
RECHARGING USED
B ATTERIES
TTERIES::
3
3
When the specific gravity of electrolyte is
less than 1.220, drain out the electrolyte and
refill with fresh electrolyte of strength 1.240
and charge the battery as detailed above.
when a charged battery remains unused for
more than 3 weeks, check the electrolyte
for correct specific gravity, top up if required
with distilled water up to maximum mark and
charge the battery.
Keep all battery filler caps open while charging.
CHARGING procedure:
3
Switch on the mains ‘ON’. See that the
charger indicator light is glowing
3
Switch on the charger ON/OFF switch
3
Disconnect the battery from the charger
when fully charged.
INDICATION OF FULL CHARGE:
3
Free gassing from electrolyte for more than
90 minutes.
3
3 consecutive reading taken in intervals of
30 minutes each to read constantly 1 .240
or more of specific gravity.
3
Voltage: 12.0 TO 13.2V
09-3
MAINTENANCE
3
Check the electrolyte level and top up, if
necessary to the ‘MAX’ mark with distilled
water every week.
3
Protect battery from direct sunlight, heat,
rain and dust.
3
Keep exhaust seal cap in place to avoid
deterioration of dry charge properties
3
New dry charged batteries need initial
charging duration of 8 to 10 hours - Upto
3 months from the date of manufacturing.
3
Beyond 3 months the batteries may need
extended duration of initial charging subject
to storage conditions.
3
Charged batteries, if kept idle should be
boost charged once in 3 to 4 weeks
3
It is always a good practice to boost charge
the batteries before fitment to ensure full
state of charge.
3
Check the terminals and cables for
corrosion. Apply petroleum jelly on
terminals to prevent corrosion.
3
Check specific gravity of electrolyte. The
float graduation in level with the electrolyte
in it, is the specific gravity of the electrolyte.
CAUTION :
For topping, use only distilled water.
3
Keep the battery surface clean and dry.
3
Never over charge the battery - it damages
the battery & plates may buckle.
3
Remove the battery from the motorcycle
and store it separately when the motorcycle
is not in operation for more than one month.
09-4
Specific Gravity
Fully charged
Carbon deposits on the spark plug
establishes a ‘shunt’ between center and
earth electrodes, that prevents good
sparking and causes misfiring. Clean the
deposits off periodically, with a spark plug
cleaning tool / machine.
3
Check spark plug for pitted out the earth
and center electrodes. If the earth electrode
has worn off to a knife edge and center
electrode has reduced in height, replace it
with new.
Requires Recharging
1 .24
3
3
1 .15
Check voltage with voltmeter
Voltage
Fully charged
13 .2
Fully Discharged
10.8
SP
ARK PL
UG MAINTEN
ANCE
SPARK
PLUG
MAINTENANCE
INSPECTION
3
3
Clean the electrodes and set gap to 0.7
mm to 0.8 mm
3
Clean the plug in a ‘Spark plug cleaner cum
Tester’
3
Test the plug for proper sparking in the
tester
Neglecting the spark plug maintenance
eventually leads to difficult starting and poor
performance. If the spark is used for a long
period, the electrode gradually burns away
and carbon builds up along the inside part.
Once in 3000 kms or earlier, the plug should
be removed for inspection, cleaning and
resetting the gap.
Light blue, solid,
continuous spark
seen in the tester
Yellow or red spark;
intermittent or no
spark; or side spark
as seen in the tester
mirror
Spark Plug OK
Spark Plug
Not OK
09-5
CHECKING PROCEDURE OF ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
PULSAR COIL
3 SPECIFICATION
Stator coil
3
Pulsar coil
3
Ignition coil
Resistance mode - Across the wires
3
Suppressor Cap
180 - 240
3
Battery
3
Horn
3
Relay Starter
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
3
Starter motor
Check the Resistance between
3
IC Flasher
a. Green to white wire.
3
RR Unit
3
c
3
(ohms).
CHECKING PROCEDURE
MEASURING INSTRUMENT
3
Multimeter
ST
AR
TER COIL
STAR
ARTER
3
SPECIFICATION
Resistance mode - Across any two wires
3
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between wires
a. Yellow 1 to yellow 2 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
b. Yellow 2 to yellow 3 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
IGNITION COIL
c. Yellow 3 to yellow 1 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
3
SPECIFICATION
Resistance mode across
a. Between Brown to Red/white 4 to 8
ohms.
b. Between Brown to HT lead 12.5 to 16
Kilo Ohms.
3
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between
a. Brown to Red/white(Primary)
b. Brown to HT lead (Secondary)
09-6
CAUTION :
Brown or white/red to core no connectivity.
HORN
3
SUPPRESSOR CAP - M14
3
SPECIFICATION
Continuity Mode - Beep Sound
SPECIFICATION
Resistance Mode - 4.5 to 6 K ohms
RELA
Y ST
AR
TER
RELAY
STAR
ARTER
BA
TTER
Y
BATTER
TTERY
3
SPECIFICATION
Voltage mode - 11.5 to 13 V
3
SPECIFICATION
Resistance 4 to 5 ohms.
3
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between
BATTERY WHEN CHARGING
3
a. Green/white to white wire.
SPECIFICATION
Voltage mode - 13 to 14.5 V with head light
on @ 3000 RPM
09-7
CAUTION :
Never try to repair / tamper IC Flasher.
RR UNIT
E- ST
AR
TER MO
TOR
STAR
ARTER
MOT
3
SPECIFICATION
Resistance 0.3 to 0.5 ohms.
3
3
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in voltage mode (DCV
20). Connect the multimeter to Battery
terminals and then check the voltage as
shown in Fig.
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between motor
terminal & aluminium body.
Start and accelerate upto 3000 RPM and
then check online voltage inbetween 12.2
to 13.5 voltage.
NOTE:
IC FLASHER
3
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Repeat the test with head light ON and OFF
condition. If RR unit is defective will not fall
above specified voltage.
Ensure Battery voltage > 12 V, all indicator
bulbs are ok. Then starts the vehicle and
turn the indicator switch to LH or RH mode.
If indicators not functional replace it by a
new IC Flasher.
09-8
ELECTRICAL PARTS
INSPECTION
CLUTCH SWITCH
Check the continuity for the following wires
Clutch lever in normal condition : Brown and
Black ; if no continuity, switch is not ok.
Clutch lever in pressed condition : Black and
Green; if no continuity, switch is not ok.
MODE
BROWN
GREEN
BLACK
3
If the battery is weak (below 10 V), start
with the kick starter and do not try to start
with self starter.
3
Always maintain correct Engine oil level.
3
Check for Engine backfire, if it exist & it will
damage the sprag clutch & gears. Maintain
correct ignition timing.
3
Hold the starter switch until the engine
starts.
3
Service your bike only at authorized
service stations.
Normal
Press
STARTER SWITCH
DON’TS
Check the continuity between Red/Blue wire and
Blue/white wire of Switch module RH coupler
when switch is pressed.
3
Never overcharge the battery.
3
Never spray water with great force on
starter motor, RH tool box and other
electrical parts.
3
Do not carry out any repairs on the Starter
motor, and relay starter or the sprag clutch
mechanism.
MODE
RED / BLUE
BLUE / WHITE
ON
OFF
STARTER RELAY
Give 12V DC supply to the starter relay coupler
and check for the continuity between the two
bolted terminals. If continuity shows then
component is OK.
STARTER MOTOR
Connect DC supply +ve to the motor terminal
and -ve to the body of the motor.
Direction of rotation - Clockwise
DO’S AND DON’TS
DO’S
3
Check battery for electrolyte level
periodically and top up with distilled water
only.
3
For longer battery life, de-clutch before
starting.
09-9
09-10
09-11
09-12
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEMS
1. E-start motor not working.
PROBLEM CAUSES
1. Fuse blown.
2. If the battery voltage increases with
RPM increase, replace RR Unit.
3. Faulty relay starter.
4. Starter motor cables loose connection.
5. Starter motor failure.
2. Fuse blown when pilot lamp switched
‘ON’
1. Rear harness cable routing fouling with
the tyre.
2. Rear harness cable fouling with taillamp
bracket.
3. Fuse blown when Head light high beam
‘ON’
1. Check the Headlight wiring harness
4. Relay starter not working.
1. Check the coil resistance.
2. If you can hear the sound of relay actuation
but starter motor does not rotate, change
the relay starter.
5. Battery discharging frequently.
1. Check the alternator.
o/v – should be 8 V to 10 V AC @ 1000rpm
(open circuit, across any two of its wire yellow-yellow), If the voltage is less than
this, change the alternator.
2. Check for battery voltage increase with
respect to increase in RPM. Otherwise
replace the RR unit (If alternator is ok)
3. Battery cells may be weak.
09-13
SECTION
TEN 10
TROUBLE SHOO
TING
SHOOTING
TR
OUBLE SHOO
TING
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
This section discusses trouble shooting on various performance problems.
This following check list can be helpful in locating most of the operating troubles.
Observation
Causes
Remedies
Complaint : Engine fails to start
Ignition switch in ‘OFF’ Position
Switch ‘ON’ ignition
Stop switch in ‘OFF’ Position
Push stop switch to ‘ON’
position.
Side stand is “ON” / Switch faulty / too
much play in side stand
Retract side stand /
replace switch /correct
side stand play
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in
storage for a long period
Clean petrol tank and
carburetor and fill the tank
with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Clean vent hole.
Fuel Line Clogged
Clean the fuel line.
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel
leaking out and not getting supplied
to injector
Check and replace
No fuel Supply from Fuel pump
Replace fuel pump.
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel
pump not working
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel
pump relay for proper working
Fuel Injector blocked
Replace fuel injector.
MIL glowing continuously
Check Sensor connections & correct
Weak Battery / Dead Battery
Charge / Replace the battery
Electrical connections Loose
Check & Correct
Electrode Gaps incorrect
Adjust the gap
Wrong specification spark plug
Replace with right plug
Defective spark plug
Change Spark Plug
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Spark plug cap / lead not connected
Fix cap / lead firmly.
Spark plug insulation cracked
Replace Spark plug.
General
Fuel Starvation
Electricals Related (No
Voltage/No Spark /
Weak spark /Side spark /
intermittent spark
Wrong Spark Plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace Lead
Defective plug cap
Change the cap
Cracked spark plug insulator
Change the spark plug
Loose connections
Tighten connections
Fouled Spark plug
Clean and adjust the gap
Cracked HT lead
Replace H.T. lead
10-1
Observation
Poor Cranking
Causes
Remedies
Loose spark plug
Tighten spark plug
Loose cylinder head nuts
Tighten cylinder head nuts
Blown cylinder head gasket
Change cylinder head gasket
Auto Decompressor mechanism stuck in
open position
Ensure flyweight in exhaust cam
gear assembly in free to operate.
Valves Leaking due to poor seating/burnt
valves or seats
Check & Correct
Piston Rings Worn out
Replace piston rings
Worn out / scored/ glazed cylinder barrel
Replace cylinder barrel/piston
Piston rings stuck in piston grooves
Clean, check and refit/replace
piston rings
Complaint : Engine starts but switches OFF
General
Fuel Related
Electricals Related
Idling RPM low
Adjust the idle air bypass screw
in the throttle body
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in
storage for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
Fuel level very low in tank
Fill up the tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Clean vent hole.
Fuel Line Clogged
Clean the fuel line.
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel leaking
out and not getting supplied to injector
Check and replace
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel pump
not working
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel pump
relay for proper working
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Check and correct
Weak Battery
Charge / Replace the battery
Electrical connections Loose
Check & Correct
Incorrect Electrode gap
Adjust the gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Wrong specification spark plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint : Idling Erratic / high
General
Idling RPM High
Adjust the idle air bypass screw
in the throttle body
No throttle cable free play
Adjust throttle cable free play
Stuck throttle inner cable
Clean / Replace cable
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Tighten / replace the hose
Suction leakage
Check and correct
10-2
Observation
Fuel Related
Electricals Related
Causes
Remedies
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Check and correct
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
Incorrect Electrode gap
Adjust the gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Wrong specification spark plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint : Engine stalls gradually
General
Fuel Related
Electricals Related
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Tighten / replace the hose
Poor Compression
Check and correct
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
Fuel level very low in tank
Fill up the tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Clean vent hole.
Fuel Line Clogged
Clean the fuel line.
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel leaking
out and not getting supplied to injector
Check and replace
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel pump
not working
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel pump
relay for proper working
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Check and correct
Weak Battery
Charge / Replace the battery
Electrical connections Loose
Check & Correct
Incorrect Electrode gap
Adjust the gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Wrong specification spark plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint :Engine Misfires & cuts off
Fuel Related
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Check and correct
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
10-3
Observation
Electricals Related
Causes
Remedies
Incorrect Electrode gap
Adjust the gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Wrong specification spark plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint :Poor Pickup/ Loss of Power/ Engine Overheating
General
Fuel Related
Transmission Related
Excessive pay load
Reduce pay load
Under inflated tyres
Inflate to correct pressure
Rear Chain Adjusted too tight
Adjust chain tension
Brakes are Binding
Adjust brake
Dirty / Blocked cooling fins
Clear and clean the fins
Wrong spark plug specification
Replace it with correct plug
Torn / damaged air filter element
Change
Wrong grade Lubrication oil
Change the oil
Lube oil I starvation
Check and correct
Engine Oil level Excess
Drain and correct the oil level
Wheel Bearings Sticky
Clean and lubricate the bearings
Throttle Cable Free play excess
Adjust throttle cable free play
Stuck throttle inner cable
Clean / Replace cable
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Tighten / replace the hose
Suction leakage
Check and correct
Air filter Blocked/Dirty/Torn
Check and correct
Excessive carbon deposit
Decarbonise the engine
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Check and correct
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
No clutch cable free play.
Adjust clutch cable play
Stuck clutch cable
Clean and free and cable
Weak clutch springs
Check and Replace
Clutch Plates Worn out/Glazed
Check and Replace
Complaint :High Oil Consumption
External Leaks
Loose drain plug
Tighten the plugs
Loose crankcase joints
Tighten fasteners
Damaged gaskets
Replace the gaskets
Damaged sealing surface
Face / Replace the parts
10-4
Observation
Smoke through exhaust
Causes
Remedies
Wrong grade/recycled lube oil
Replace it with right grade oil
Damaged valve stem seal
Replace the seal
Worn out / scored valve guide / valve stem
Check and Replace
Vertically aligned piston ring
Properly stagger the piston end
gaps rings
Excessive piston ring end gap
Replace the piston rings
Wrong fitment of piston rings
Refit the piston rings correctly
Connecting Rod Bent
Replace the crankshaft
Clearance Excess between Piston &
Cylinder Barrel
Check and Replace
Glazed cylinder walls
Check and Replace
Incorrect octane rating of fuel
Use correct fuel
Excessive clearance between piston and
cylinder
Check and Replace
Loose rocker arm spindle in rocker arm
Check and Replace
Hydraulic valve lifters damaged
Check and Replace
Excessive small end clearance
Check and Replace
A humming/Howling/ backlash noise
when accelerated
Adjust the Cam spindles to
achieve correct cam gears
meshing
Damaged cams
Check and Replace
Worn-out/damaged Big end bearings
Check and Replace
Complaint :Engine Noisy
Engine
Complaint :Premature Wear of Engine Components
Cracked or improperly fitted suction/Air filter
Check and Correct/Replace
Dirty/adulterated fuel
Check and Correct/Replace
Dirty/adulterated/ Wrong Grade oil
Replace oil at regular intervals
Complaint :Gears Hard/Not Engaging
Weak clutch spring.
Check and Replace
Clutch lever free play excess
Check and Correct
Cam plate pivot pin Oversize
Change to correct size pin.
Cam plate ratchet face rubbing against
the face of the pivot pin
Replace pivot pin / camplate.
Selector fork face rubbing against the cam
plate face
Change selector fork / Camplate
Burr in the cam plate track / outer side of
the cam plate
Remove burr in the cam plate
inner track and outer side
Ratchet rivet protruding from cam plate
Check and Replace
Selector fork & peg edges chipped off
Check and Replace
Selector fork shaft bent / scoring marks
in the shaft.
Check and Replace
10-5
Observation
Causes
Remedies
Burrs in splined position of the shaft
Check and Replace
Improper position of the return spring.
Check and Replace
Improperly adjusted brakes
Check & Correct
Front brake Disc Warped/Scored
Check & Correct
Brake linings worn / Uneven wear
Check & Correct
Brake drum scored / Uneven wear
Check & Correct
Complaint : Brakes Poor
Complaint : Vehicle Wobbles
Wheel rim runout
Check & Correct
Loose / Broken spokes
Tighten / Replace spokes
Tyres not fitted correctly
Refit tyres correctly
Wheels misaligned
Ensure proper alignment
Under inflated tyres
Inflate to correct pressure
Loose / improper connection
Check & Correct
Bulb fused
Check & Correct
Fuse blown
Check & Correct
Switch defective
Check & Correct
Switch defective
Check & Correct
Flasher defective
Check & Correct
Complaint : Electricals
Bulbs do not light
Complaint : Electric start not working
Battery discharged fully
Check & Recharge
MIL Glowing Continuously
Check & Correct
Loose Electrical connections
Check & Correct
Neutral indicator not glowing
Bring the vehicle in neutral
Clutch Switch Defective
Check & Replace
Side Stand Switch Defective
Check & Replace
E start Motor not working
Check & Replace
10-6
2005 Eicher Motors Ltd. (Royal Enfield Motors Unit),
Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottiyur, Chennai - 600 019, India.
Tel : 91 44 4204 3300. Fax : +91-44-4201 1719. www.royalenfield.com
All rights reserved.