Craftsman 143.015001 Operator`s manual

operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.015001
5.0 RESERVE POWER
12.04 CUBIC INCH(195 cc
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
ENGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
• Maintenance
Carefully
_
• Repair Parts
WARNING:
to cause cancer,
alifornia
Proposition
65
known
to the
State of California
engineor exhaust
from this product
birthThe
defects
other reproductive
harm. contains
chemicals
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., CHICAGO,
IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA,
INC., TORONTO,
ONTARIO,
CANADA
Printed in U.S.A.
2/1/00
181-1221-11
I
OIL FILL PLUG AND DIPSTICH
FUEL FILL CAP
SPARK PLUG WIRE
PRIMER
SPARK
MODEL AND
D.O.M, DECAL
i
FUELTANK
I
STARTERHANDLE
CARBURETOR
COVER
CONTROL
LEVER
_)IL
DRAIN
PLUG
OiL DRAIN PLUG
RECOIL STARTER
Figure 1
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD
ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND
FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH
THIS ENGINE IS USED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATING.
THESE SYMBOLS
Ab,
MAY APPEAR ON THE ENGINE:
'rR
FAST
BF1Fi
OFF
SLOW
STOP
FULL
CHOKE
IMPORTANT
NOTE: Engines which are certified to comply with California and U.S.
EPA omission regulations for SORE (Small Off Road Equipment), are
certified to operate on regular unleaded gasoline, and include the
following emission control systems: Engine Modification (EM), and
Three-way Catalyst (TWC) (if so equipped).
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
READ IT CAREFULLY AND FAMILIARIZE
YOURSELF WITH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE AND
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS
A COMPLETE PARTS LISTING.
OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
TO OPERATE ENGINE, YOU WILL NEED THE FOLLOWING:
BEFORE STARTING
Q
L_1_READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED WiTH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH THiS ENGINE IS USED.
A CLEAN,
HIGH QUALITY,
DETERGENT
OIL.
Be sure original container is marked: A.P.I. service "SF" -"SJ".
FOR WINTER (BELOW 32°F; O°C) USE SAE 5W30 OIL.
(SAE 10W is an acceptable substitute.)
DO NOT USE 10W40 OIL.
@ CHECK
OIL
LEVEL:
_,_PORTANT:
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL LEVEL IS
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
CHECK LEVEL OFTEN DURING ENGINE BREAK-IN.
?_EVER F_UN ENGINE UNLESS OIL FILL PLUG IS TIGHTENED SECURELY iNTO OIL FILL HOLE.
A. POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
OIL SUMP CAPACITY: 21 c__unces(1-!/4 US. pints)
.62 liter
A FRESH,
CLEAN.
_JNLEADED
REGULAR,
UNLEADED
PREMIUM,
OR REFORMULATED
AUTOMOTIVE
GASOLINEONLY,
DO NOT USE LEADED
GASOLINE.
NOTE: DO NOT USE GASOLINE CONTAINING METHANOL
(WOOD ALCOHOL). Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol or
grainalcohol( Gasohol ), or up to 15% MTBE (MethyITertiary Butyl
Ether), may be used but requires special care when engine is
unused for extended periods.
13. Clean area around OIL FILL PLUG (see Figure 1).
C. Remove OIL FILL PLUG AND DIPSTICK.
D.
Wipe DIPSTICK
securely.
clean, insert it into oil level and tighten
See "STORAGE" instructions of Page 5.
NOTE: Use clean oil and fuel and store in approved, clean covered
containers. Use clean fill funnels.
Never use "stale" gasoline left over from last season or stored for
long periOdS.
Page 1
181-1221-11
BEFORE STARTING (Continued)
E.
STARTING (Continued)
Remove OIL FILL PLUG and check oil level. If level is not up
to 'FULL" mark on DIPSTICK, add recommended oil,until it is.
POUR SLOWLY.
D.
Wipe DIPSTICK clean each time oil level is checked. DO NOT
FILL ABOVE "FULL" MARK ON DIPSTICK.
F. Replace OIL FILL PLUG and tighten securely.
See "MAINTENANCE" section for any futu reoillevel and oilchange
instructions (see Page 2).
FILL FUEL TANK with gasoline as specified in the precading
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS"
item 2.
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOLINE
(_)
NOTE:
If RECOIL STARTER
engine, proceed as follows:
1.
Pull as much rope out of starter as possible.
Release STARTER HANDLE and let it snap back
against starter.
NOTE: The preceding should be done only when necessary to free a frozen starter.
E.
_NEVER
FILL FUEL TANK INDOORS.
NEVER FILL FUEL
TANK WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING OR HOT. DO NOT
l SMOKE WHEN FILL FUEL TANK.
F.
G.
NEVER FILL FUEL TAN K COMPLETELY. FILL TANK TO 1/2"
BELOW BOTTOM OF FILLER NECK TO PROVIDE SPACE
I
is frozen and won't crank
2.
Never use "stale" gasoline left over from last season or stored for
long periods.
_
Grasp STARTER HANDLE (see Figure 2), and pull rope out,
slowly, until it pulls slightly harder. Let rope rewind slowly.
Then pull rope with a rapid full arm stroke. Let rope rewind
SLOWLY. Do not let STARTER HANDLE snap back against
starter.
If engine fails to start after 3 pulls, repeat preceding instructions C - E, until engine starts.
When engine starts, move CHOKE gradually "OFF".
If engine falters, move CHOKE immediately to "FULL" and
then gradually to "OFF".
FOR
FUEL
EXPANSION.
ANY FUEL
SPILLAGE
FROM
ENGINE
AND
EQUIPMENTWIPE
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE.
,_ANY
LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS
FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL
_
STARTER
HANDLE
APPLICABLE
AND REGULATIONS.
CHECK
THECODES
FOLLOWING:
A.
BE SURE EQUIPMENT
B.
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES
DISENGAGED. (FOLLOW EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS.)
THIS SHOULD PLACE ANY
SAFETY SWITCHES IN SAFE STARTING POSITION.
Be sure SPARK PLUG WIRE is attached to SPARK PLUG
(see Figure 1).
Insert ignition key into ignition keyslot in carburetor cover
(see Figures 2 and 3).
_
C.
IS IN NEUTRAL
GEAR WITH
NOTE: If engine is used for anything except snow removal,
the CARBURETOR COVER (see Figure 1) must be removed, and an approved air cleaner installed. See your
nearby Sears Roebuck and co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.)
Service Center.
ENGINEWILLNOTSTARTUNLESS
IGNITIONKEYISINSERTED
INT0
IGNITIONKEYSLOT
INCARBURETOR
COVER.
DON0T TURNIGNITIONKEY.
STARTING
_lk
VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTAINS CAR-_
BON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS (CAR-{
BON MONOXIDE IS ALSO PRESENT IN ENGINE EXHAUS_
NEVER
RUN ENGINE
INDOORS (LPG)
OR IN AND
ENCLOSED,
POORL'_
FROM LIQUID
PETROLEUM
NATURAL
GAS_
FUEL SYSTEMS).
|
,_
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWA'_
FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT 1
_
ISEVER
OPERATING.
LEAVE EQUIPMENT
_
WARNING: TEMPERATURE
OF MUFFLER AND NEARB_
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150°F (65° C). AVOID THESE AREAS 1
(_ RECOIL
A.
B.
C.
STARTER
UNATTENDED
Figure 2
ELECTRIC
,_
(see Figure 1):
Push PRIMER three (3) times (see Figure 2). Always cover
vent hole when pushing primer.
STARTER-
120 VOLT A.C. (see Figure 3):
THIS STARTER
WARNING:
IS EQUIPPED WITH A THREE-WIRE
POWER CORD AND PLUG AND IS DESIGNED TO OPERATE ON 120
VOLTAC ROUSEHOLO CURRENT. IT MUST BE PROPERLYGROUNDED AT ALL TIMES TO AVOID THE POSSIBILITY OF ELECTRIC SHOCK
WHICH MAY BE INJURIOUS TO THE OPERATOR.
FOLLOW ALL
INSTRUCTION CAREFULLY AS SET FORTH BELOW. DETERMINE
THAT YOUR HOUSE WIRING IS A THREE-WIRE GROUNDED SYS.
TEM. ASK A LICENSED ELECTRICIAN IF YOUR ARE NOT SURE. IF
YOUR HOUSE WIRING SYSTEM IS NOT A THREE-WIRE GROUNDED
SYSTEM, OO NOT ' USE THIS ELECTRIC STARTER UNDER ANY
CONDITION. IF YOUR SYSTEM IS GROUNDED AND A THREE-HOLE
RECEPTACLE IS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE POINT YOUR STARTER
WILL NORMALLY BE USED, ONE SHOULD DE INSTALLED BY
LICENSED ELECTRICIAN.
WHEN ENGIN 1
Move engine CONTROL LEVER (see Figure 2) to "FAST".
Move engine CHOKE (see Figure 2) to "FULL".
NOTE:
IF RESTARTING A WARM ENGINE AFTER A
SHORT SHUTDOWN:
1. MOVE CHOKE TO "OFF" INSTEAD OF "FULL".
2.
DO NOT USE PRIMER.
IGNITION KEY
_
I
I
,_
I
Page 2
WHEN CONNECTING 120 VOLTAC"POWER CORD",ALWAYS CONNECTCORD TO "SWITCHBOX" ON ENGINE FIRST,ANDTHEN PLUG
THE OTHER END INTO THREE-HOLE GROUNDED RECEPTACLE.
WHEN DISCONNECTING "POWER CORD", ALWAYS UNPLUG THE
END IN THE TREE-HOLE GROUNDED RECEPTACLEFIRST.
181-1221-11
STOPPING
STARTING (Continued)
ELECTRIC
STARTER (Continued- see Figure 3):
NOTE: THIS ELECTRIC STARTER IS THERMALLY PROTECTED. IF
OVERHEATED IT WILL STOP AUTOMATICALLY, AND CAN BE RESTARTED ONLYWHEN IT HAS COOLEDTO A SAFETEMPERATURE.
(A WAIT OF ABOUT 5 TO 10 MINUTES IS REQUIRED.)
NOTE: DO NOT USE PRIMER WHEN USING 120 VOLT ELECTRIC
STARTER.
A.
Move engine CONTROL LEVER (see Figure 3) to "FAST".
B.
C.
Move engine CHOKE (see Figure 3) to "OFF'.
Connect POWER CORD to SWITCHBOX (see Figure 3).
D.
Plug other end of POWER CORD into athree-hole, GROUNDED 120V, AC receptacle. (See "WARNING" at beginning of
these instructions.)
Push STARTER BUTTON (see Figure 3) to crank engine.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
ELECTRIC
(_
Move control lever to "STOP" OR "OFF".
B.
Remove ignition key (see Figure 2 or 3) from carburetor
cover.
DO NOT TURN IGNITION KEY.
AFTER ENGINE IS STOPPED (see Figure 3):
A. To helpavoidpossible freeze-up ofenginecontrols,proceed
as follows:
1.
Wipe all snow and moisture from engine in vicinity of
control lover and choke.
2.
Move equipment control (see equipment manufacturer's instructions) or engine control lever back and forth
several times and leave in the "STOP" or "OFF" position.
3.
Move engine choke back and forth several times and
leave in the "FULL" position.
_II=B
DISCONNECT
SPARK FROM
PLUG SPARK
WIRE FROM
AND KEEP IT AWAY
PLUG.SPARK PLUG ]
=1_C.
REMOVE
COVER. ]
TH
S W LLIGNITION
REDUCE KEY
THEFROM
POSSCARBURETOR
B L TY OF UNAUTHORIZED STARTING OF ENGINE WHILE EQUIPMENT IS l
NOT IN USE.
,_
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS I
OR IN ENCLOSED,
POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, i
WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, i
SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER I
HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLI-I
ANCE.
j
_IL
IGNITION KEY
(_
WARNING: TEMPERATURE
OF MUFFLER AND NEARB_
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150°F (65°C). AVOID THESE AREAS_
ENGINE
OIL LEVEL:
Check oilleveleveryfive(5) operatinghoursor eachtimeengine
is used, See "2 CHECK OIL LEVEL"on Page 1.
STOPPING
B.
Disconnect power cord from receptacle first, and then
from switchbox.
MAINTENANCE
Figure 3
A.
With engine running, push starter button and spin
starter for several seconds.
A.
CONTROL Fq
LEVER
(_) BEFORE
2.
STOP ENGINE (seeFigure
3):
STARTI
ENGINEWILL NOT STARTUNLESS
IGNITION KEYIS INSERTEDINT0
IGNITION KEYSLOTIN CARBURETOR
COVER.
DO NOTTURN IGNITION KEY.
Connect power cord to switchbox, then to 120 Volt AC
receptacle.
NOTE: The unusual sound made by spinning starter
will not harm engine or starter.
If, after following the preceding instructions, your engine
fails to start, have it checked by your nearby Sears Roebuck
and Co. (of Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
IGNITION KEY -_
STARTER:
1.
3.
Move engine CHOKE to "FULL" while cranking engine.
When engine starts, release STARTER BUTTON and move
CHOKE gradually to "OFF".
If engine falters, move CHOKE immediately to "FULL", and
then gradually to "OFF".
Disconnect POWER CORD from receptacle first, and then
from SWlTCHBOX.
(Continued)
STOPPING
@ CHANGE
(see Figure 3):
Run engine for a few minutes to help dry off any moisture on
engine.
To help avoid possible freeze-up of starter, proceed as
follows:
RECOIL STARTER:
With engine running, pull starter rope with a rapid continuous
full arm stroke three (3) or four (4) times.
NOTE: The unusual sound made by pulling starter rope will
not harm engine or starter.
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours and every 25
operating hours thereafter, more often if operated in extremely
dusty or dirty conditions. Change oil while engine is still warm
from recent running.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Page 3
OIL:
G.
Clean area around oil drain plug.
Position equipment so engine oil drain plug is lowest point on
engine (see Figure 1).
Remove oil drain plug and oil fill plug tO drain oil.
Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely.
Fill oil sump with recommended oil. See "OIL & FUEL
RECOMMENDATIONS" and "CHECK OIL LEVEL" on Page
1.
Replace oil fill plug and tighten securely.
Wipe up any spilled oil.
181-1221-11
(_) SPARK
PLUG (see Figure4):
STORAG E (Continued)
NOTE: This spark ignitionsystem meets all requirementsof the Canadian
Interference-Causing
EquipmentRegulations.
NOTE: ThisenginecomplieswithallcurrentAustralianand NewZealandlimitationsregardingelectromagneticinterference.
NOTE: This enginecomplieswiththe Europeanstandardfor safety ofgarden
equipmentandpoweredlawnmowers EN836, RevisionMamh,1997,andapplicable sectionsof the EU MachinerySafetyDirectives.
Check spark plug yearly or every 100 operating hours.
A. Clean area around spark plug base.
B.
C.
D.
E.
IF ENGINE IS TO BE UNUSED FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE, PREPARE
AS FOLLOWS:
IL]J DRAIN FUEL SYSTEM:
Remove and inspect spark plug.
Replace spark plug ifelectrodes are pitted, burned or pomelain
is cracked. For replacement use Champion RJ-t7LM or
equivalent.
NOTE: A resistor spark plug must be used for replacement.
Checkelectrodesgapwithwirefeelergauge.
Setgapat.030
if necessary.
Remove all gasoline from CARBURETOR and FUEL TANK to
prevent gum deposits from forming on these parts and causing
possible malfunction of engine.
,_kDRAIN
FUEL INTO APPROVED CONTAINER OUTDOORS,
AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME. BE SURE ENGINE IS COOL.
I DO NOT SMOKE.
Run engine until FUEL TANK is empty and engine stops due to
lack of fuel.
NOTE:
Install spark plug in engine and tighten securely.
ELECTRODES
PORCELAIN
_)
Fuel stabilizer (such as STA-BIL) is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum
deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in
fuel tank or storage container. Always follow mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10
minutes after adding stabilizer to allow it to reach
carburetor.
DRAIN CARBURETOR:
Drain carburetor by pressing upward on bowl drain (see Figure
5), which is located below carburetor cover (see Figure 1).
.030 GAP
_k
Figure4
I
(_)
CHECK
ENGINE
AND EQUIPMENT
_NUTS,
BOLTS AND ATTACHMENTS
mI, TIGHTENED.
OFTEN
FOR
LOOSE
DRAIN
FUEL OPEN
INTO APPROVED
CONTAINER
AWAY FROM
FLAME. BE SURE
ENGINE OUTDOORS,
IS COOL, DO
NOT SMOKE.
NOTE:
Do not drain carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
AND KEEP THESE ITEMS
CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENTS
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
FACTORY
SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY
FOR MOST APPLICATIONS
AND CONDITIONS. IF ADJUSTMENTS ARE NEEDED, PROCEED
_) FOLLOWS:
BOWLDRAIN--.
CARBURETOR
(_
(_) CHANGE
(_
WILL VOID|
J
Removesparkplug.Squirtone(1)oz.(30ml)ofcleanengine
Cover spark plug hole with a rag.
Crank engine over, slowly, several times.
AVOID
SPRAY
FROM
SPARK
PLUG
CRANKING
ENGINE
OVER
SLOWLY.
D.
STORAGE
DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPL ANCE.
HOLE WHEN
Install spark plug. Do not connect spark plug wire.
CLEAN
ORI
STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS
ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, WHERE FUEL I
FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME SPARK OR PILOT I
LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER HEATER, CLOTHES
BORE:
oil into spark plug hole.
B.
C.
/
SPEED
OIL:
OIL CYLINDER
A.
,_NEVER
TAMPER WITH ENGINE GOVERNOR WHICH IS FAC- t
TORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING /
ENGINE ABOVE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE/
_IEVER
_J
Ifoilhasnotbeenchangedrecently,thismay bea goodtimetodo
it. See "CHANGEOIL"instructionsin "MAINTENANCE"section.
SPEED
DANGEROUS.
CHANGING OF ENGINE-GOVERNED
ENGINE WARRANTY.
_- _
Figure 5
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA, INC.)
SERVICE CENTER. Engine performance should not be affected
at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For operation at higher elevations,
contact your nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS
CANADA, iNC.) SERVICE CENTER.
ENGINE
,_
ENGINE:
Remove any clippings,dirt, or chaff fromexteriorof engine.
GENERAL
1
Page 4
Just as your automobile needs professional mechanical maintenance from time to time, so does your Craftsman engine.
Replacement of the spark plug and ignition points is made
necessary by NORMAL use. Professional Air-Cooled Engine
Service is as close as your nearest Sears Roebuck and Co. (or
Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
A yearly check-up or tune-up by Sears is a good idea to avoid
breakdowns or delay.., do it at the end of the season, then you're
ready for the next. We even prepare it for storage for you.
181-1221.11
J
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING
MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
!NGINE FALLS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY
CAUSE
Controls not in start position,
Spark plug wire disconnected
REMEDY
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipment control to "HI" or
START post!on. See "STARTING" instructions in this
manual.
from spark plug.
Connect SPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new spark plug.
Insufficient fuel.
Fill FUEL TANK per "BEFORE STARTING" instructions.
Water or dirt in fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fill with clean, fresh gasoline.
See "BEFORE STARTING" instructions in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable).
See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
ENGINE LACKS POWER
CAUSE
REMEDY
Dirty air cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per "AIR CLEANER"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetoradjustment.
Adjust carburetor (if applicable).
section in this manual.
Lack of lubdcaiton.
Fill oil sump to proper level. See "BEFORE STARTING"
instructions section in this manual.
See "ADJUSTMENTS"
ENGINE MISSES UNDER LOAD
CAUSE
REMEDY
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improper spark plug gap.
Regap SPARK PLUG electrodes, See "SPARK PLUG"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable).
section in this manual.
Page 5
See "ADJUSTMENTS"
181-1221-11
SEARS, ROEBUCK
Federal
and California
Emission
Control
Small Off-Road
CALIFORNIA
& US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY STATEMENT
emission
ignition
release
system
system
control
system
and
exhaust
and
other
may
include
parts
system¸
Also
emissierl-related
such
as the
included
may
assemblies.
be
1. Designed, built and equipped so as to conform with all applicable
regulations
adopted by the Air Resources Board pursuant to its
authority in Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5, Division 26 of the Health and
Safety Code, and
2
C
the
SYSTEM
parts on your
Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled only for
regular inspection as specified in the Owner's Manua_ shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. A statement in such written
instructions
to the effect of "repair or replace as necessary", shall not
reduce the ECS Warranty Period. Any such part repaired or replaced
under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the
ECS Warranty Period.
small offother
two yea[s.
engine is
replaced by
RESPONSIBILITIES
owner, you should, however, be aware that
deny you wa_anty coverage if your small offhas failed due to abuse, neglect, improper
modifications
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Sears, Roebuck and
Co Authorized Service Outlet, or by contacting Sears, Roebuck and Co. at
1-800-473-7247.
3.
Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled for
replacement as required maintenance in the Owner's Manual, shall be
warranted for the period of time prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If the part fails prior to the first scheduled
replacement, the part shall be repaired or replaced by Sears. Roebuck
and Co. according to Subsection 4 below. Any such emissions-related
part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty. shall be warranted
for the remainder of the EC8 Warranty Pedod prior to the first
scheduled replacement
point for such emissions-related part.
4
Repair or replacement
of any warranted, emissions-related part under
this ECS Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at a
Sears. Roebuck and Co. Authodzed Service Outlet.
5. The owner shall net be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the
determination
that a part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact
defective,
provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
6.
IMPORTANTNOTE
This warranty statement explains your rights and obligations under the
Emission Control System Warranty ("ECS Warranty') which is provided to you
by Sears, Roebuck and Co. pursuant to California law. See also the Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Limited Warranties for Sears, Roebuck and Co. which is
enclosed therewith on a separate sheet and also is provided to you by Sears,
Roebuck and Co. The ECS warranty applies only to the emission control
system of your new engine. To the extent that there is any conflict in terms
between the ECS Warranty and the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Warranty, the
ECS Warranty shall apply except in any circumstances in which the Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Warranty may provide a longer warranty period. Both the
ECS Warranty and the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Warranty deschbe important
rights and obligations with respect to your new engine
Warranty service can.only be performed by a Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Authorized Service Outlet.
At the time of requesting warranty service, evidence
must be presented of the date of sale to the original purchaser.
The
purchaser
shall pay any charges for making service calls andlor for
transporting
the products to and from the place where the inspection and/or
warranty work is performed.
The purchaser shall be responsible
for any
damage or loss incurred in connection with the transportation of any engine
or arty part(s) thereof submitted for inspection and/or warranty work.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty dghts and responsibili0es,
you should contact Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800_73-7247.
CONTROL
to emissions-related
Any warranted, emissions-retsted
parts which are not scheduled for
replacement
as required maintenance in the Owner's Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period
If any such part fails during the
ECS Warranty Period, it shall be repaired or replaced by Sears,
Roebuck and Co. according to Subsection 4 below Any such part
repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for
any remainder of the ECS Warranty Period
compression
You are responsible
for presenting your small off-road engine to a Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Authodzed Service Outlet as soon as a problem exists, The
warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to
exceed 30 days
EMISSION
Free from defects in materials and workmanship which, at any time
during the ECS Warranty Period, will cause a warranted emissionsrelated part to fail to be identical in all material respects to the part as
described
in the engine manufacturer's applicaedn for certification.
The ECS Warranty only pertains
engine, as follows:
As the small off-rued engine owner, you are responsible
for the performance
of the required maintenance
listed in your Owner's Manual, but Sears,
Roebuck and Co. will not deny warranty solely due to the lack of receipts or for
your failure to provide wntten evidence of the performance
of all scheduled
maintenance,
AS the small off*road engine
Sears. Roebuck and Co may
road engine or a part thereof
maintenance
or unapproved
Warranty
carburetor,
Emission control systems on !995 and later model year Calgomia
road engines are warranted for two years as hereinafter
noted,
in
states, 1997 and later mede£ year eng:nes are a!so warranted for
If, during such warranty period, any emission+related
part on your
defective in matedals or workmanship,
the part will be repaired or
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
OWN ER'S WARRANTY
Limited
Engines
Where a warrantable condition exists. Sears. Roebuck and Co. will repair
your small off-road engine at no cost to you for diagnosis, parts and labor
MANUFACTURER'S
EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY COVERAGE
Systems
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE:
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
warrants to the ohginal, end-use purchaser of *,he new engine or equipment
and to each subsequent purchaser that each of its small off-road engines is:
The U. S. Environmental
Protection Agency ('EPA'),
the California Air
Resources Board ("CARB')
and Sears. Roebuck and Co. are pleased to
explain the Federal and California Emission Control Systems Warranty on
your new small off-road engine
In California, new 1995 and later srnall offroad engines must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State's
stringent anti-smog standards.
In other states, new 1997 and later model
year engines must be designed, built and equipped, at the time of sale, to
meet the US EPA regulations for small non-road engines
Sears, Roebuck
and Co. will warrant the emission control system on your small off-road
engine for the perioos of time =isted below, provided there has been no
abuse, neg}ect, unapproved
modification,
or improper maintenance
of your
smelt off-road
engine
Your
AND CO.
SYSTEM WARRANTY
Emission Control System Warranty (=ECS Warranty")
for 1995 and later model
year California small off-road engines (for other states, 1997 and later model
year engines):
A. APPLICABILITY:
This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year
California small off-road engines If°r other states, 1997 and later model ),ear
engines), The ECS Warranty Pertod shall begin on the date the new engine
or equipment is delivered to its original, end-use purchaser,
and shall
continue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall be liable for damages to other original
engine components
or ap,proved modifications
proximately
caused by
a failure under warranty of an emission-related part covered by the
ECS Warranty.
7. Throughout
the ECS Warranty Period, Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall
maintain a supply of warranted emission-related parts sufficient to
meet the expected demand for such emission-related pads.
8. Any Sears, Roebuck and Co. authorized and approved emissionrelated replacement part may be used in the performance of any ECS
Warranty maintenance or repair and will be provided without charge to
the owner. Such use shall not reduce Sears, Roebuck and Co. EGS
Warranty obligations.
9.
Unapproved ned-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or
repair a Sears, Roebuck and Co. engine. Such use voids this ECS
Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS
Warranty claim. Sears. Roebuck and Co, shal! not be liable hereunder
for failures of any warranted parts of a Sears. Roebuck and Co. engine
caused by the use of such an unapproved edd-on or modified part.
EMISSION .RELATED
PARTS INCLUDE TH E FOLLOWING:
1• Carburetor Assembly and its Internal Components
a) Fuel filter
b) Carburetor gaskets
c) Intake pipe
2. Air Cleaner Assembly
a) Air filter element
3. Ignition System, including:
a) Spark plug
b) Ignition module
c) Flywheel assembly
4. Catalytic Muffler (if so equipped)
a) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust manifold (if so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
a) Breather connection tube
I_Z/99EP_CARB
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Page 6
U.S.A.
181-1221-11
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL: 143.015001
400
292
29O
ek. 292
135
I
396
365.
364,
25A
285
93
I
287 390 370K
219
.370G
328 /
370A
329
Page 7
181-1221-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
4
5
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
25
25J,
26
26t,
30
40
40
40
41
41
36469A
26727
30966
30969
28277
31334
31510
31335
651018
31426
32600
36552
35883
650802
650926
34740
36073
36074
36075
36070
36071
41
36072
42
42
42
43
45
46
48
49
5O
60
61
62
63
64
64A
65
69
70
72
72A
75
80
81
82
83
86
89
9O
92
93
100
101
102
103
110
110A
36076
36077
36078
20381
32875A
32610A
27241
32654
33158
29745
34126
650760
28545
30063
8345
650128
"27677A
34674C
27642
28582
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
610961
611199
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651024
651007
35557
36874
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20,72 & 125)
Dowel Pin
Oil Drain Extension
Extension Cap
Washer
Governor Rod
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Blower Housing Baffle
Baffle Extension
Screw, !/4-20 x 5/8"
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.020" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46 & 49)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Oil Dipper
Camshaft (BCR)
Slower Housing Extension
Mounting Bracket
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8"
Grommet
Screw, T-30, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Washer
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
Cylinder Cover Gasket
Cylinder Cover (Incl. 75 thru 83)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Sea]
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81 )
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel (WIRing Gear)
Bellevifle Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Solid State Mounting Stud
Screw, T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
MODEL:143.015001
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
119
120
125
125
126
127
130
130A
130B
!38
150
151
169
170
171
172
173
174
178
181
182
183
184
185
186
200
203
204
206
215
219
220
222
223
224
260
262
267
268
274
275
277
285
*36443
36441
36471
36472
32644A
650691
6021A
650694A
650818
35395
31672
31673
"27234A
27668
31410
34146
35350
650783
29752
650870
6201
34583A
*26756
33691
32698
36677
31342
651029
610973
35440
34582
35438
28820
650664
"33673A
35656A
650737
34212
30200
"33670A
35771
650327
36467A
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
650926
30705
26460
650665
35584
35355
35554
Part Name
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head (Incl. 131)
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS) (incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151 )
Washer
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ 19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Valve Cover Gasket
Breather Body
Breather Element
Valve Cover
Breather Tube
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28"
Screw, 1/4-28 x 1-11/16"
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Choke Bracket
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Control Bracket (Incl. 203 thru 209A)
Compression Spring
Screw, T-10, 5-40 x 7/16"
Terminal
Control Knob
Choke Rod
Choke Knob
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-19/32"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Blower Housing
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Hold Down Bracket
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Exhaust Gasket
Muffler (Incl. 274)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-27/64"
Starter Cup
(NOTE: This engine could have been
built with 590707 starter.)
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 1/4-15 x 3/4"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301 )
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
Page 8
181-1221-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
307
308
310
313
328
329
335
338
340
342
342A
345
350
351
355
364
365
370A
370C
35499
35539
35556
34080
35593
610973
35072
650257
36247
3OO63
650675
33344
570682A
32180C
590574
33333
650735
36261
36501
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part
No.
Ref.
No.
Part Name
CARBURETOR
MODEL:143.015001
"O" Ring
Fill Tube Clip
Dipstick
Spacer
Ignition Key
Terminal
Carburetor Cover
Screw, 8-32 x 5/16"
Fuel Tank Bracket
Screw, T-30, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Washer
Heat Baffle
Primer Ass'y.
Primer Line
Starter Handle
Carburetor Cover Bracket
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8"
Lubdcetion Decal
Primer Decal
370D
370G
370K
380
390
396
35878
35282
36695
640084A
590742
33290E
400
9OO
36444
9O0
181-1221-11
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
RPM High 3550 to 3850
RPM Low 1850 to 2150
Ref.
No.
I
I
q
.-
1
2
6
.15/
7
--/_.
_20
k'_ 20A
i _
10
14
15
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
40
44
47
48
60
_._/14
48"_
29/0
4
/
28/_
!_027
/
d,IP_.37
l
'P ,
/
I
4D_37
/
\36
@
Warning Decal
Choke Decal
Starter Decal
Carburetor (incl. 184)
Recoil Starter
Electric Starter Motor (110 Volt)
(Optional)
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Replacement Engine 754305A, order
from 71-999
Replacement S/B 754273B, order
from 71-999
Operator's Manual
NO. 640084A
4
18
Part Name
/
/
"
I//
44 /
40 /
Page 9
Part
No.
Part Name
e40_4A
631615
631767
640070
Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List)
Thrott e Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Throttle Shutter
*650506
Shutter Screw
632108 Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
631890 Choke Shutter
630735 Choke Positioning Spring
631807 Fuel Fitting
6510_5 Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
630766 Tension Spring
640027 Idle Restrictor Screw
640053 Idle Restrictor Screw Cap
631951 Float Bowl Ass'y (IncL 32 & 33)
*631024 Float Shaft
632019 Float
"631028
*631021
6310_2.
27136A
*27554
632745
*632547
640183
27110A
*630748
*631027
632760
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip (Incl. 31)
Spring Clip
Bowl Drain Assembly
Drain Plunger Gasket
Main Nozzle Tube
"O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair Kit (Incl. ItemsMarked *)
181-1221-11
REWIND
STARTER
NO. 590742
Ref.
No.
Pa_ Name
12
590742
590740
590616
590617
590645A
59O647
590535
13
590574
14
590760
3
7
-oy
Pad
No,
8
11
13
IIi
ELECTRIC
STARTER
MOTOR
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64"
dia.)
Mitten Grip Handle (Not included w/
starter)
Spring Clip
II -7
NO. 33290E
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
33290E
2
31749
3
33522
4
33769
5A ! 37332
6
35461
7
3545O
35912
8
9
10A
13
!4
!5
16
19
24
25
26
26
29
3O
35452A
59O5O0
33441
3.5453
35454
35911
35462
35456
650819
651032
32450B
650759
Part Nine
Electric Starter (110 Volt)
Retainer Ring
Spring Retainer
Anti-drift Spring
Nut & Gear (Incl. 2)
Drive End Cap Ass'y. (IncL 7)
"O" Ring
Armature
Housing Ass'y. (Must Purchase
Complete Motor)
Brush & Spring Card Ass'y.
Thrust Washer
Ground Screw
Commutator End Cap Ass'y. (IncL 7)
Switch Box Ass'y
Thrust Washer
Case Bolt
Grounding Screw
Screw, 6-32 x 2-I/2"
Screw, 12-16 x 5/8"
Extension Cord (10'6")
Screw, Torx T-30, 1/4-20 x 23/32"
5A
Page 10
181-1221-11
How to ORDER Repair Parts
_AUk S
operator's
manual
The Model Number will be found stamped into the blower
housing (See Figure 1). Always mention the Model Number
when requesting service or repair parts for your Craftsman
Engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any SEARS,
ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retail or catalog
store. If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order
will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts
Distribution Center for expedited handling.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1.
The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
The MODEL NUMBER
4.
The NAME OF ITEM - ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.015001
5.0 RESERVE POWER
12.04 CUBIC INCH (195cci
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional
technicians specifically trained on Sears products, having the parts, tools and
equipment to insure that we meet our pledge to you ... we service what we sell."
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., CHICAGO,
IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA,
INC., TORONTO,
ONTARIO,
CANADA
181-1221-1