Craftsman 113.2472T0 Owner`s manual

Save ThisManual
For Future Reference
A/RS
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.2472t0
BAND SAW WITH
LEG SET
MODEL NO.
1t3.2473t0
113.247310
113.24 7210
BAND SAW WITH
CABINET
S_rial
Number __
Model and serial numbers
may be found at the
left-hand side of the base.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for future
CRRFTSMRN
USe.
12-1NCH BAND SAW
im N
CAUTION:
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
READALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
_,.
j
.....
_,'
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCKAND CO., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
Part No. SP5086
Printed in U.S.A
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN
BAND SAW
If within one year from lhe date of purchase, this Craftsman Band Saw fails due to a defect in malarial or workmanship,
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IS AVAILABLE
BY SIMPLY
CONTACTING
THROUGHOUT
THE UNITED STATES.
THE
NEAREST
SEARS
SERVICE
This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 698/731A Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
GENERAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read and understand the owner's manual and
labels affixed to the tool. Learn its application
and limitations as well as the specific potential
hazards peculiar to this too!.
2. GROUND ALL TOOLS
This tool is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding type
plug to fit the proper grounding type receptacle.
The green conductor in the cord is the grounding
wire. Never connect the green wire to a live
terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE,
in working order, and in proper adjustment and
alignment.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
Form habit of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before
turning it on.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery due to wax orsawdust.
6. AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp orwet locations or
expose them to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
Provide adequate su rrou nding work space.
7. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY
All visitors should be kept a safe distance from
work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD-PROOF
-- with padlocks, master switches, orby removing
starter keys.
9. DON'T FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better and safer at the rate for
which it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT TOOL
Don't force tool or attachment to do a job it was
not designed for.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or
jewelry (rings, wrist watches) to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended.
Wear protective hair covering to contain long
hair. Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY GOGGLES (Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANSI
FOR POWER TOOLS
Z87.1) at all times. Everyday eyeglasses only
have impact resistant lenses, they are NOT
safety glasses. Also. use face or dust mask if
cutting operation is dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs or muffs) during extended periods of
operation.
13. SECURE WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It's safer than using your hand, and frees both
hands to operate tool.
14. DON'T OVERREACH
Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
15. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep _ools sharp and clean for best and safest
performances. Follow instructions for lubricating
an d changing accessories.
16. DISCONNECT TOOLS
before servicing; when changing accessories
such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
17, AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING
Make sure switch is in "OFF" position before
plugging in.
18. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
Consult the owner's manual for recommended
acce _. ories. Follow the instructions that accompalty the accessories. The use of improper accessories-may cause hazards.
19. NEVER STAND ON TOOL
Serious inlu ry could occur if the tool is tipped or
if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted. Do
not store materials above or near the tool such
that it is necessary to stand on the tool to reach
them.
20. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS
Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked
to ensure that it will operate properly and perform
its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that
may effect its operation. A guard or other part
that is damaged should be properly repaired or
replaced.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED
Turn power off. Don't leave tool until it comes to
a complete stop.
additional safety instructions for band saw
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying
alert, and knowing how your band saw works.
BEFORE
USING
THE SAW:
WARNING: TO AVOID MISTAKES THAT COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS, PERMANENT INJURY, DO
NOT PLUG THE SAW IN UNTIL THE FOLLOWING
STEPS
HAVE
BEEN
SATISFACTORILY
COMPLETED:
and lock knob, lower blade guide, tension adjusting knob and tension scale, and blade thrust
bearing adjustment.
3. Read and understand
operating procedures
all safety instructions and
throughout the manual.
4. Read the following labels which appear on the
top of the band saw and blade guard.
1. Assembly and alignment.
,
2. Learn the function and proper use of the on-off
switch, bevel crank and lock, upper blade guide
1 AA_DBEjuFSTO_tNG
BEFORE _
I DANGER I FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY:
• Always
wear safety
with ANSI Z87,1.
gOggleS
= Before
turning
_,w
a) Blade Tension
on, check
b) Blade
c) Thrust
that
comply
and adjust:
Guides
• Before
BLADE
turning
GUIDE
saw on, adjust
UPPER
to just clear worhplece,
• Support,
fixture
or brace
workplece
firmly against
table so it will not rock
Bearings
or twist
from
your
Know This Tool!
Read and Understand
= Pl_
hind
positions
won't
cause injury,
• Turn saw off and walt
before freeing
jamme_
so I sudden
for bta_e
material.
•tip
to slop
hand.
INSTALLING
OR
MOVING
b. Adjust the saw so the table is level and the saw
does not rock.
c. Bolt the saw to the floor if it tends to slip, slide,
or tip over during operations like cutting long,
heavy boards.
d. Turn saw off and unplug electric cord before
moving the saw to a new area.
2. Store and use the band saw indoors.
EACH USE
1. Inspect your saw. If any part of this band saw is
missing, or bent, or failed in any way, or any
electrical components do not work properly, turn
the saw off, remove switch key, and unplug the
saw. Replace damaged, missing, or failed parts
before using the saw again.
2. Plan your work to protect youreyes,
ears and body.
j
Manual befo_
UsirKj this Machine.
"Turn
Paw off, re.love
switch
key,
le;- blade to stop
before adjusting
changing
• Maintain
bleOes or leaving
ires.
_/ls" maximum
clearance
and sanding
belt.
_r.d wait
saw,
Between
|
J
YOUR
THE
available at Sears retail or catalog stores. Use
of glasses or use of goggles not in compliance
with ANSI Z87.1 could result in severe injury
from breakage of the eye protection.
1. To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement:
a. Place the saw on a firm level surface where
there is plenty of room for feeding the workpiece.
BEFORE
Owner's
table
WEAR
WHEN
SAW
ALLOW
II "roo_
To I
ITOP
hands, face,
a. Do not do layout, assembly, or set up work on
the table while the saw is running.
b. Wear safety goggles (not glasses) that comply
with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on package). Using
any power tool can result in foreign objects
being thrown into the eyes, which can result in
permanent eye damage. Safety goggles are
C.
For dusty operations,
with safety goggles.
wear a face shield along
d. Use extra caution with large, very small, or
awkward workpieces.
1. Use extra supports (tables, saw horses,
etc.) for any workpieces large enough to tip
when not held down to the table top.
2. Do not feed small pieces that require your
finger holding the workpiece to go under
the guard area. Use jigs or fixtures to hold
the work and keep your hands away from
the blade.
.
When cutting
irregularly
shaped workpieces, plan your work so it will not pinch
the blade. A piece of molding, for example,
must lay flat or be held by a fixture or jig that
will not let it twist, rock or slip while being
cut.
4. Properly support round material such as
dowel rods, or tubing. They have a tendency
to roll while being cut, causing the blade to
"bite." To avoid this, always use a "V" block,
or clamp the workpiece to a miter gage.
e. To avoid risk of hearing damage, wear ear
plugs or muffs during extended periods of
operation.
Toavoidbeingsuddentlycaughtin theblade:
1.Donot weargloves.
2.Removeall jewelryandlooseclothing.
3.Tiebacklong hair.
4.Rolllongsleevesabovethe elbow.
g_
h.
To avoid injury from accidental starting, always
unplug saw, turn switch off and remove switch
key before removing the guard, installing or
removing any blade, accessory or attachment,
or making any adjustments.
To avoid slips and jams causing injury:
1. Choose the right size and style blade for the
material and the type of cutting you plan to
do. Use this band saw to cut and sand only
wood, wood like products and plastic.
2. Make sure the blade teeth point downward
toward the table.
3. Make sure the blade tracking guides and
thrust bearings are properly adjusted.
4. Always check and correctly
sanding belt tension.
adjust blade or
To avoid accidental blade contact, minimize
blade breakage and provide maximum blade
support.
j.
b. Avoid awkward hand positions where a sudden
slip could cause a hand to move into the blade
or the sanding belt.
c. Feed the workpiece only fast enough to let the
blade cut without bogging down or binding.
d. Before freeing jammed material, turn saw off.
Remove switch key. Remove plug from power
sou rce outlet. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
e. When backing up the workpiece, the blade
may bind in the kerf (cut). This is usually
caused by sawdust clogging up the kerf or
because the blade comes out of the guides_ If
this happens:
1. Turn saw off.
2. Unplug saw.
3. Remove switch key.
4. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
5. Remove band saw cover.
6. Stick a flat blade screwdriver
the kerf.
or wedge into
1. Always adjust the upper blade guide and
blade guard to just clear the workpiece.
7. Turn the upper wheel by hand while backing
up the workpiece.
2. Plan your hand placement so your fingers
will not be where a sudden slip could cause
them to hit the blade.
Before removing loose pieces from the table,
turn saw off and wait for all moving parts to
stop.
Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and
there is no excessive play in any parts.
k. To avoid an electrical shock, make sure your
fingers do not touch the metal prongs on the
plug when installing or removing the plug to or
from a live outlet.
Never turn your band saw "ON" before clearing
everything except the workpiece and related
feed or support devices off the table.
BEFORE
SANDING
1. Keep the table and sanding belt adjusted so the
gap between them is no more than 1/16-inch
wide.
2. To avoid fire, shock, or cause electrical shorts,
do not sand metal. It could ignite the sawdust
inside the saw.
WHENEVER
SAW IS RUNNING
WARNING:
DO NOT ALLOW FAMILIARITY
(GAINED FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR
BAND SAW) TO CAUSE A CARELESS MISTAKE. ALWAYS REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A SECOND IS SUFFICIENT TO INFLICT SEVERE INJURY.
4
a. If your saw makes an unfamiliar noise or if it
vibrates excessively, stop immediately. Turn
the saw off. Remove switch key and unplug
the saw. Do not restart until finding and
correcting the problem.
ACCESSORIES
To avoid injury from untested or improper accessories, use only Recommended Accessories listed on the Accessory page of this manual.
table of contents
Page
General Safety Instructions for Power Tools .... 2
Additional Safety Instructions for Band Saw .... 3
Before Using the Saw .......................
3
When Installing or Moving the Saw ...........
3
Before Each Use ............................
3
Before Sanding .............................
4
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
..........
: 5
Electrical Connections
........................
6
Power Supply ...............................
6
Motor Safety Protection .....................
6
Wire Sizes ..................................
7
Unpacking and Checking Contents .............
7
Tools Needed ...............................
7
Table of Loose Parts ........................
8
Assembly and Alignment .....................
10
Assembling Leg Set (Model 113.247210) .....
10
Assembling Cabinet (Model 113.247310) .....
11
Mounting the Motor ........................
13
Connecting the Motor ......................
15
Mounting the Saw to the Cabinet ............
16
Mounting the Saw to the Leg Set ............
16
Attaching Trim Caps and Trim Ledge ........
Attaching Handwheel ......................
Location and Function of Controls ............
Getting to Know Your Band Saw ............
Installing the Blade .........................
Aligning the Blade and Blade Guide .........
Mounting the Front Table ...................
Squaring the Blade to the Table .............
On-Off Switch .............................
Page
17
17
18
18
19
20
22
22
24
Tilting Head for Bevel Cut ..................
Adjusting Bevel Lock Knob .................
Basic Band Saw Operation ...................
Circle Cutting ..............................
Sawdust Collection ........................
25
25
26
26
27
Installing Sanding Attachment ..............
Installing the Sanding Belt ..................
Recommended Accessories ...................
Maintenance .................................
Trouble Shooting ............................
Repair Parts .................................
27
28
28
29
30
32
glossary of terms for woodworking
Beveling
An angle cutting
board.
Push Stick
operation
through
the face of the
Crosscut
A cutting operation
workpiece.
made across the width of the
Compound Cutting
A simultaneous bevel and miter cutting operation.
A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw
during narrow ripping type operations so the operator's hands are kept well away from the blade.
Resaw
A cutting operation to reduce the thickness
workpiece to make thinner pieces.
Resin
FPM
A sticky, sap based substance that has dried.
Feet per minute. Used in reference to surface speed
of blade.
Ripping
A cutting
piece.
Freehand (as used for band saw)
Performing
a cut without the workpiece
supported on the work table.
properly
Gum
of the
operation
along the length of the work-
Sawblade Path
The area of the worktable
line with the saw blade.
or workpiece
directly
in
A sticky, sap based residue from wood products.
Set
Kerf
The material removed by the blade in a through cut
orthe slot produced by the blade in a non-through or
partial cut.
The distance the tip of the saw blade tooth is bent
outward from the face of the blade.
Leading End
The end of the workpiece
cutting tool first,
which is pushed into the
Mitering
An angle cutting operation
the workpiece.
Workpiece
The item on which the cutting operation is being
performed. The surfaces of a workpiece or commonly
referred to as faces, ends, and edges.
made across the width of
Trailing End
The workpiece
end last cut by the saw blade.
Worktable
The surface on which the workpiece rests while
performing a cutting or sanding operation.
electrical
POWER
SUPPLY
Motor Specifications
The A-C motor used in this saw is a capacitor-start,
non-reversible type having the following specifications:
Rated H.P ...............
Maximum
Developed H.P.
Voltage ................
Amperes ...............
Hertz (Cycles) ..........
Phase ..................
RPM ...................
Rotation of Shaft ........
MODEL NO.MODEL NO.
113.247210 113.247310
1/2
5/8
1
120
8.0
60
Single
3450
Clockwise
1-1/8
120
8.8
60
Single
3450
Clockwise
connections
WARNING: TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOOL GROUNDING WHENEVER THE OUTLET YOU ARE PLANNING TO USE FOR THIS POWER TOOL IS OF THE
TWO PRONG TYPE, DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER. USE
AN ADAPTER AS SHOWN AND ALWAYS CONNECT THE GROUNDING
PRONG TO KNOWN
GROUND.
It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician replace the two prong outlet with a properly
grounded three prong outlet.
An adapter as shown is available for connecting the
plug to 2-prong receptacles. The green grounding
lead extending from the adapter must be connected
toa permanent ground such as a properly grounded
outlet box.
GROUNDING
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTRICAL HAZARDS,
FIRE HAZARDS, OR DAMAGE TO THE TOOL, USE
PROPER CIRCUIT PROTECTION. YOUR SAW IS
WIRED AT THE FACTORY FOR 120V OPERATION.
CONNECT TO A 120V, 15-AMP, BRANCH CIRCUIT
AND USE A 15-AMP FUSE OR CIRCUIT BREAKER.
TO AVOID SHOCK OR FIRE, IF POWER CORD IS
WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED IN ANY WAY,
HAVE IT REPLACED IMMEDIATELY.
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS POWER
TOOL CAN CAUSE ELECTRICAL
SHOCK -PARTICULARLY
WHEN USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS CLOSE TO PLUMBING. IFAN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS ALSO THE POTENTIAL OF A SECONDARY HAZARD SUCH AS YOUR
HANDS CONTACTING THE SAWBLADE. NOT ALL
OUTLETS ARE PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU
ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET IS PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.
Your unit has a plug that looks like the one shown
below.
3-PRONG
PLUG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
0
GROUNDING
PRONG
ADAPTER
_-_:_
\
3-PRONG
PLUG
LUG
J
\_
\ _-I,'_l{
l_ll
L_-_ _
MAKE SURE
CONNECTED
KNOWN
THIS
IS
TO A
GROUND
WARNING: THE ADAPTER ILLUSTRATED IS FOR
USE ONLY IF YOU ALREADY HAVE A PROPERLY
GROUNDED 2-PRONG RECEPTACLE.
MOTOR
SAFETY
PROTECTION
CAUTION: To avoid motor damage this motor should
be blown out or vacuumed frequently to keep
sawdust from interfering with normal motor ventilation.
1. This tool should be connected to a 120V, 15 amp
branch circuit with a 15 amp fuse or circuit
breaker. Failure to use the proper size fuse can
result in damage to the motor.
2. If the motor fails to start, turn the power switch to
the "OFF" position immediately. UNPLUG THE
TOOL. Check the saw blade to make sure it turns
freely. If the blade is free, try to start the motor
again. If the motor still does not start, refer to the
"Motor Trouble-Shooting
Chart."
3. If the motor suddenly stalls while cutting wood,
turn the power switch off, unplug the too!, and
free the blade from the wood The motor may
now be restarted and the cut finished.
.
This power tool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord
and ground type plug listed by Underwriters' Laboratories. The ground conductor has a green jacket and
is attached to the tool housing at one end and to the
ground prong in the attachment plug at the other
end.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor
type outlet as shown above.
grounded
Frequent "blowing" of fuses or tripping
breakers may result if:
or circuit
a. MOTOR IS OVERLOADED - Overloading
occur if you feed too rapidly.
can
b. LOWVOLTAGE- Althoughthe motor is designedfor operationon the voltage and frequency specified on the motor nameplate,
normal loads will be handled safely on voltages
not more than 10% above or below the nameplate voltage. Heavy loads, however, require
that voltage at motor terminals equals the
voltage specified on nameplate.
5. Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or
incorrect connections, overload, reduced input
voltage (such as small size wire in the supply
circuit) or to overly long supply circuit wire.
Always check the connections, the load and the
supply circuit whenever motor fails to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire size and length with
the Wire Size Chart below.
overheating and motor burn-out, use the table
to determine the minimum wire size (A.W.G)
sion cord, Use only 3-wire extension cords
have 3-prong grounding
type plugs and
receptacles which accepts the tools plug.
below
extenwhich
3-pole
CAUTION: For circuits that are farther away from
electrical service box, the wire size must be increased
proportionately in order to deliver ample voltage to
the saw motor.
|
Length of the
_
120 Volts Wire Sizes Required
Conductor
1
(American Wire Gage Number)
0 - 25 Ft.
26 - 50 Ft.
51 - 100 Ft.
I
14
12
8
_
WIRE SIZES
The use of any extension cord wil! cause some loss
of power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent
unpacking and checking contents
TOOLS
NEEDED
COMBINATION
SQUARE
MUST
BE TRUE
STRAIGHT
EDGE
BOARD
3/4-1NCH
THIS EDGE MUST
MEDIUM
PEFCTLY
SCREWDRIVER
OF
THICK
BE
STRAIGHT
I
I
#2 PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
::::::::::::::::
:::::::
1
I
I
I
3iB" WRENCH
T/16" WRENCH
9/16" WRENCH
-,
COMBINATION
DRAW LIGHT
LINE ON BOARD
ALONG
SQUARE
EDGE
__
L_
7/16" SOCKET
3/8" SOCKET
9/16"
1/8" HEX "L" WRENCH
5/32" HEX "L" WRENCH
THIS
I
_
_
/
_
SOCKET
WRENCH
SHOULD
SQUARE
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED S fARTING OR ELECTRICAL SHOCK, DO NOT
PLUG THE SAW IN UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY AND
ALIGNMENT STEPS ARE COMPLETE. THE POWER
CORD MUST REMAIN UNPLUGGED WHENEVER
YOU ARE WORKING ON THE SAW.
Unpacking and Checking Contents
1. Separate all "loose parts" from packaging materials and check each item with "Table of Loose
Parts" to make sure all items are accounted for,
before discarding any packing material.
BE NO GAP OR OVERLAP
HERE WHEN
IS FLIPPED
OVER IN DOTTED
POSITION
WARNING: IF ANY PARTS ARE MISSING, DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO ASSEMBLE THE BAND
SAW, PLUG IN THE POWER CORD, OR TURN
THE SWITCH ON UNTIL THE MISSING PARTS
ARE OBTAINED AND ARE INSTALLED CORRECTLY.
,
Remove front table and front cover first while
saw is being unpacked. To remove the front
cover, pull the cover at the neck and underside of
th roat area.
unpacking and checking contents
TABLE
Model 113.247210
OF LOOSE
Band Saw comescomplete
in one carton and includes steel legs.
ITEM
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
HH
II
JJ
KK
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Motor .................................
Basic Saw Assembly ...................
Owners Manual .......................
Leg ...................................
Stiffener, Upper .......................
Stiffener, Lower .......................
Trim Cap, L.H .........................
Trim Ledge ...........................
Trim Cap, R.H .........................
Loose Parts Bag
containing the following items.
Handwheel Assembly ..................
Sanding Belt 1/2 x 80 ..................
Band Saw Blade .......................
Bag of Loose Parts #507655 ............
Bag of Loose Parts #507657 ............
Bag of Loose Parts #507666 ............
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS
Model 113.247310
Band Saw comes complete
in one carton and includes a cabinet with a lower
shelf,
ITEM
AA
BB
CC
GG
HH
II
JJ
LL
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Motor .................................
Basic Saw Assembly ...................
Owners Manual .......................
Cabinet Assembly .....................
Trim Cap, L.H .........................
Trim Ledge ...........................
Trim Cap, R.H .........................
Loose Parts Bag
containing the following items.
Band Saw Blade .......................
Sanding Belt 1/2 × 80 ..................
Handwheel Asssernbly .................
Bag of Loose Parts #507655 ............
Bag of Loose Parts #507666 ............
Bag of Loose Parts #507755 ............
NOTE: To avoid damage to the band saw leave it
laying on its left side until you are ready to mount it
to the leg set or cabinet. To prevent scratching the
finish, lay a piece of the packing box under the saw.
BB
CC
KKiLL
FF
DD
EE
GG
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
°©c©
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507657
MODEL 113.247210
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
DESCRIPTION
Truss Head Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 .........
Lockwasher Ext. 1/4 ...................
Hex Nut 1/4-20 ........................
Leveling Foot ........................
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16 ...................
QTY.
44
44
44
4
8
(]]
@
_\_\\_\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\_
o@
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507655
MODEL 113.247210 & 113.247310
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
F Pan Hd. Screw t0-32 x 2 ...............
G Hex Nut 10-32 .........................
H Switch Key ............................
I Lo Hd Screw Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8 .........
J Spacer #10 x 5/16 .....................
K Hex Flange Lock Nut 10-32 ............
L Locking Set Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 .........
M Wingnut 5/16-18 .......................
N Pan Hd. Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 ............
B Lockwasher Ext. 1/4 ...................
C Hex Nut 1/4-20 ........................
O Hex Hd. Screw Ty TT 1/4-20 x 5/8 ......
P Pan Hd. Screw Ty BT 1/4 x 1/2 .........
E
QTY.
1
1
1
2
3
4
3
1
2
2
2
4
6
H*
J
K
L
R
N
0
P
Q*
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507755
MODEL 113.247310
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
Q
DESCRIPTION
Truss Head Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 .........
Lockwasher Ext. 1/4 ...................
Hex Nut 1/4-20 ........................
Levelin¢l Foot .........................
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16 ...................
Cover .................................
J
QTY.
30
30
30
4
8
2
S.k
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507666
U
MODEL 113.247210 & 113.247310
ITEM
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
DESCRIPTION
Sanding Platen ........................
Table Alignment Key ..................
Table Latch ...........................
Belt Tension Stud .....................
Poly"V" Belt ..........................
Poly"V" Pulley ........................
Table Latch Spring ....................
Table Alignment Spring ................
QTY.
1
1
2
1
1
t
2
2
V_
W_
*NOT SHOWN TO SCALE
9
assembly and alignment
ASSEMBLING
LEG SET
Model 113.247210
From the loose parts bag find the following
ware:
ITEM
hard-.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
A Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x 1/2 ..........
B Lock Washers Ext. 1/4 .................
C Hex Nuts 1/4-20 .......................
D Leveling Feet ..........................
E Hex Nut 3/8-16 ........................
From the loose parts find the following
ITEM
40
40
40
4
8
\
items:
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
DE) Legs ..................................
EE Upper stiffeners .......................
FF Lower stiffeners .......................
4
4
4
Assemble the Leg Set as follows:
1. Attach the four (4) legs to the four (4) upper
stiffeners as shown. Three (3) bolts, washers,
and nuts are required to fasten each end of upper
stiffener to a leg. Hand tighten hex nuts.
2. Attach the four (4) lower stiffeners to the legs.
Two (2) bolts, washers and nuts are required to
hold each end of a lower stiffener in place. Hand
tighten hex nuts.
3. Attach four (4) leveling feet to bottom of each leg
as illustrated. Hand tighten hex nuts.
4. Put leg set in area intended for use of saw. With a
7/16-inch wrench or socket, securely tighten all
bolts. Adjust leveling feet.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED SAW OR WORK MOVEMENT, LEVELING FEET
MUST BE ADJUSTED SO THAT SAW DOES NOT
ROCK.
To Adjust leveling feet so the saw will sit properly:
a. Move saw to desired location.
b. With 9/16-inch
wrench loosen bottom nut.
.IEX NUTS
c. Back off top nut by hand.
d. Raise or lower foot by adjusting
using 9/16-inch wrench.
bottom
nut
e. Snug top nut against inside of leg by hand.
f. Adjust all four feet as necessary then tighten
all four bottom nuts using a 9/16-inch wrench.
10
LEG
LEVELING
FOOT
ASSEMBLING
CABINET
Model 113.247310
1. Separate all "loose" parts from packing materials
and check each item with "Parts List" to make
sure all items are accounted for before discarding any packing material.
From loose parts find the following
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
items:
DESCRIPTION
A
B
C
D
E
R
QTY.
Right Side Panel ......................
Left Side Panel ........................
Lower Shelf ...........................
Skirt ..................................
Shelf Stiffener .........................
Corner Bracket ........................
Spacer ................................
From loose parts bag find the following
ITEM
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
l
hardware:
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Truss Head 1/4-20 x 1/2 .........
Lockwasher Ext. 1/4 ...................
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 .......................
Foot Leveling .........................
Hex Nut 3/8-16 ........................
Cover .................................
QTY.
34
34
34
4
8
2
6
6
o
o
7
o
o
LOWER
SHELF
2. After layout of cabinet parts, take the lower shelf
and turn upside down on floor. Small front flange
should be pointing upward.
CORNER
3. Locate the two (2) corner brackets, four (4) 1/420 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers, and nuts.
Attach the corner brackets to the front flange in
holes as illustrated. Attach both corner brackets.
BRACKETS
-....
44
CORNERBRACKETS
SHELF
4. Locate the two (2) side panels, one (1) shelf
stiffener, and six (6) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts,
Iockwashers and hex nuts. Place the right side
panel on its back side as illustrated. Stand up the
lower shelf on the rear flange and line up the
holes on the corner bracket and shelf stiffener
with the holes in the side panel. Mount the bolts
in the three holes and tighten hex nuts with a
7/16-inch wrench or socket. Repeat procedure
for left side panel.
RIGHT SIDE
PANEL
SHELF STIFFENER
REAR FLANGE
1!
assembly and alignment
EA.
SKI.T
RIGHT
5. Locate the two (2) skirts, eight (8) 1/4-20 x 1/2
truss head bolts, Iockwashers and hex nuts.
Assemble the one (1) skirt to the front of the
cabinet through the holes as illustrated.
SIDE PANEL
\
\
Stand the cabinet upright and assemble the rear
skirt. Hand tighten nut only at this time.
\
NOTE: After the saw is mounted to the cabinet,
all the hex nuts should be tightened. This will
allow easy alignment of the mounting holes.
FRONT
SKIRT
SHELF
LEFT SIDE
PANEL
6. Secure rear of shelf to right side and left side
panels using two (2) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head
bolts, Iockwashers, and hex nuts. Hand tighten
nuts only at this time.
7. Locate the right and left side spacers, the six (6)
1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers, and
hex nuts. Position the spacer inside the right and
left side panels and fasten in the three holes as
illustrated. Tighten nuts using a 7/16-inch wrench
or socket.
SPACER
8. Locate the two (2) covers and attach to openings
in the right and left side panels as illustrated.
RIGHT SIDE PANEL
9. Locate four (4) leveling feet and eight (8) 3/8-16
hex nuts. Attach the leveling feet to bottom of
side panels in front and rear as illustrated. Hand
tighten hex nuts.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED
SAW OR WORK MOVEMENT,
LEVELING FEET MUST BE ADJUSTEO SO
THAT SAW DOES NOT ROCK.
10. To adjust leveling feet so the saw will sit properly:
a. Move saw to desired location.
b. With 9/16-inch wrench loosen bottom nut.
c. Back off top nut by hand.
d. Raise or lower foot by adjusting
using 9/16-inch wrench.
bottom
nut
e. Snug top nut against inside of leg by hand.
f. Adjust all four feet as necessary then tighten
all four bottom nuts using a 9/16-inch wrench.
12
COVER
assembly and alignment
MOUNTING
THE MOTOR
1. Find the following
ITEM
AA
J
K
M
U
W
V
parts:
DESCRIPTION
Motor .................................
Spacer (1/40.D. x 5/16) ...............
Flanged Locknut#10-32
...............
Wing Nut 5/16-18 ......................
Belt Tension Stud .....................
Motor Pulley w/Set Screw ..............
Poly "V" Belt ..........................
QTY.
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
)
J
K
W _
*NOT SHOWN TO SCALE
2, Have the band saw positioned on its left side as
unpacked, To prevent scratching the finish, lay a
piece of the packing box under the saw.
3. Place the three (3) spacers onto the three motor
studs as shown. Pay attention to where the oil
plug is located. No spacer goes on the fourth
motor stud.
OIL
PLUG
PULLEY
4. Install the motor pulley onto the motor shaft with
the set screw boss toward the motor. Position the
outer face of the pulley 2-1/4 inches from the end
shield of the motor and tighten the set screw
against the flat side of the motor shaft using a
1/8-inch hex "L" wrench.
2-1/4 +'
1
OIL PLUG
f
5. Place the Poly "V" belt into the motor mount as
shown on the underside of the band saw.
6, Look at the motor mount and find the slot that is
narrower than the other three. When mounting
the motor, the motor stud without a spacer goes
into this slot.
MOTOR MOUNT
NARROW
SLOT
13
t II/
7. Carefully position the motor so that the poly "V"
belt is around the motor pulley and the four
motor studs align with the slots in the motor
mount.
\
8, Push motor studs through and install the flanged
lock nuts to the three (3) motor studs with
spacers. Start the flanged nuts by hand only at
this time.
MOTOR
MOUNT
MOTOR
MOUNT
9. Install the threaded stud through the hole in the
lower leg of the motor mount and over the motor
stud as shown.
THREADED
STUD
MOTOR MOUNT
10. Install a flanged lock nut onto this motor stud.
Tighten the flanged lock nuts, using a 3/8-inch
wrench, until almost tight.
NOTE: Do not over-tighten the flange nuts. The
motor should slide in the grooves to allow
tensioning of the belt.
FLANGED
LLEY
11. Install the wing nut on the threaded stud.
12. Check that the poly "V" belt is on both pulleys
being sure that it is centered on each pulley.
13. Check that the pulleys are in line by sighting
down the side of the large pulley to see if it lines
up with the small pulley. If the pulleys are not in
line, loosen the set screw holding the pulley on
the motor shaft and position the pulley, A notch
in the small end of the motor support is provided
for access to the set screw and belt.
ACCESS
FLANGED
14
LOCK
NUT
WING
NUT
14.Belt tensioningis doneby tighteningthe wing
nut which pulls the motor down. The motor
slides on the three (3) spacers and is locked in
place by the flanged lock nut at the threaded
stud.
Belt tension is important. Over tensioning may
cause vibration while too little tension may allow
the belt to slip under heavy loads.
TIGHTEN
FLANGE
NUT AFTER
TENSIONING
BELTWITH
WING NUT
CONNECTING
THE MOTOR
1. Next, the motor cord needs to be wired into the
motor. Coming from the underside of the table
will be a cord with a black, white and green wire.
This is the motor cord.
TERMINAL
GREEN
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, NEVER
PLUG 1=HE SAW IN UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY
STEPS ARE COMPLETED.
2. Loosen the two screws holding the connector
box cover on the back side of the motor. Swing
the cover open.
3. Install the green ground wire by removing the
green grounding screw and inserting it through
the round metal terminal on the green ground
wire of the motor cord. Reinstall the green screw
into the hole from which it was removed and
tighten securely.
WARNING:
TO AVOID ELECTROCUTION,
NEVER CONNECT
ANYTHING
BUT THE
GROUND WIRE (COLORED GREEN) TO THE
GREEN SCREW.
BLACK WIRI
TERMINAL T1
GREEN WIRE
-TO GREEN SCREW
STRAIN
RELIEF
WIRE TO
TERMINAL T4
4. Insert terminal end of WHITE wire on spade
terminal marked T4 on the motor. Push terminal
firmly until seated.
5. Insert terminal end of BLACK wire on spade
terminal marked T1 on the motor. Push terminal
firmly until seated.
6. Close motor connector
box being sure that
power cord is seated in the largest strain relief
groove and tighten box cover screws.
7. DO NOT plug in power cord.
15
MOUNTING
THE
SAW
TO THE
CABINET
1. From loose parts bag find the following
ware:
ITEM
hard-
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
A Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x 112 ..........
B Lockwashers External 1/4 ..............
C Hex Nuts 1/4-20 .......................
4
4
4
o©c©
2. Place saw on cabinet so that holes in bottom of
saw line up with holes in top of cabinet.
3. Install bolts, Iockwashers, and nuts as shown.
Tighten securely using a 7/16-inch wrench or
socket. The front two bolts hold the saw, lower
wheel cover, and the cabinet together. Install
these bolts from the bottom side.
4. After the band saw has been mounted to the
cabinet, go back and tighten all the nuts that
were previously hand tightened using a 7/16inch wrench or socket.
! t
MOUNTING
THE SAW TO THE LEG SET
1. From loose parts bag find the following hardware:
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
CITY.
A Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x 1/2 .......
B Lockwashers External 1/4 ...........
C Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ....................
2. Place saw on leg set so that holes in bottom
saw line up with holes in top of leg set.
4
4
4
of
3. Install bolts, Iockwashers, and nuts as shown.
Tighten securely using a 7/16-inch wrench or
socket. The front two bolts hold the saw, lower
wheel cover and leg set together. Install these
bolts from the bottom side.
4. After the band saw has been mounted to the leg
set, go back and tighten all the nuts holding the
leg set together.
16
o©c©
ATTACHING
TRIM
CAPS
& TRIM
LEDGE
1. Locate the two (2) trim caps, the trim ledge, and
from loose parts bag six (6) screws 1/4 x 1/2.
2. Place the trim ledge against
the bottom
of the
base, then reach through the base and secure the
trim ledge with the two screws
using a phillips
screwdriver.
TRIM
3. Position the trim
illustrated.
LEDGE
PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
caps in place and hold as
4. Then reach through the base and secure the trim
cap with the two (2) screws
using a phillips
screwdriver.
Repeat procedure
for other side.
TRIM
ATTACHING
CAP
THE HANDWHEEL
1. From loose parts bag find one (1) pan head screw
10-32 x 2 and one (1) hex nut. Install the handwheel. Reach inside the base to the back side of
the bevel mechanism
and put the nut in place.
Hotd the nut in place with a finger.
_nstall the
screw through the center of the handwheel
and
tighten with a phillips
screwdriver.
2. Hold the handle and pull the red release
with your finger to close the handle.
button
17
location and function of controls
TENSION
2
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
1
WARNING
LABEL
COVER
1
WARNING
LABEL
TILT
8
GUIDE BAR
lARD
SCALE
BLADE
GUIDES
GAGE
4
BEVEL
LOCK
SLOT
KNOB
'ABLE
7
5 6
BLADE GUIDES
4
HANDWHEEL
ON-OFF
SWITCH
5
6
GUIDES
7
BACK-UP BEARING
GETTING
TO KNOW
YOUR
BAND SAW
1. Warning Labels.
2. Tensions adjustment knob -Tightening the knob
will increase the tension on the blade. Loosening
it will decrease the tension. Clockwise to tension,
counter clockwise to loosen.
3. Tension Scales- The fractional markings indicate
the correct blade tension for various widths of
blades. For example, when installing a 1/4-inch
wide blade, tighten the tension knob until the
pointer is pointing to the 1/4-inch marking.
4. Setting Bevel Angle - Pull the bevel lock knob
and adjust the band saw to the desired angle by
turning the handwheel, then push in the bevel
lock to secure.
5. Blade Guide Adjustment
- The guides can be
adjusted in or out for various widths of blades
and locked in place by the set screws.
18
6. Lateral Blade Guide Adjustment - The guides
can be adjusted sideways and locked in position
by the capscrews to prevent the blade from
twisting during operation.
7. Blade Backup Bearing Adjustment - The thrust
bearings can be adjusted in or out for various
widths of blades and locked in place by the
setscrews.
,
Guide Bar Lock Knob - The upper blade guides
should just clear the workpiece while cutting.
Always adjust the guides before turning on the
band saw and lock the guide bar by tightening
the knob.
INSTALLING
THE BLADE
1. Remove the blade guard by loosening the two (2)
mounting screws with a phillips screwdriver and
lifting the blade guard upward.
MOUNTING
SCR EW
BLADE
_
ING
SCREW
2. Loosen the upper blade guide assembly and
lower to approximately
3 inches above rear table
and retighten lock knob. This is necessary to
make adjustments to blade guide and back up
roller bearing.
3. Loosen the two capscrews that lock the upper
blade guides using a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench
and separate them about 1/8-inch. Repeat the
same step for the lower blade guides.
BLADE
GUIDE
CAPSCREWS
4. Loosen the setscrew which locks the blade guide
support and push the support all the way back.
Repeat for lower blade guide support.
UPPERBLADE
11
GUIDE
I).[-_.L_
SUPPORT
SETSCREW
__
"-,,,\"",,J!lJ}LJJ(J)
....
(
_-_'-
) )1-_
GUIDE SUPPORT
SETSCREW
19
5. Loosen the setscrew which locks the upper back
up bearing and push the bearing all the way
back. Repeat procedure for lower back up bearing.
UPPER
BACKUP
BEARING
SETSCREW
LOWER
BACKUP
BEARING
SETSCREW
CAUTION: To avoid being scraped, if the blade
should suddenly uncoil, wear safety goggles.
Carefully uncoil the blade holding it at arms
length.
L BLADE CENTERED
ON RUBBER TIRE
6. Uncoil the blade.
7. Place the blade over the wheels with the teeth
pointing downwards toward the table as shown.
Make sure the blade is between the blade guides
and is in the center of the rubber tires.
NOTE: If the blade will not reach around both
wheels, lower the upper wheel by turning the tension
knob counterclockwise.
ALIGNING
THE BLADE
GUIDE ASSEMBLIES
AND
BLADE
This band saw comes equipped with a 1/4-inch
blade. This band saw can be used with blades of
width from 1/8-inch to 1/2-inch. The alignment steps
must be followed for proper tension, blade guide,
and bearing adjustments for each different blade.
Refer to the blade usage section for the recommended blade size for best results during most band
saw operations.
NOTE: It is critical to the life of the blade that the
following
steps are followed.
Premature
blade
breakage will result if these steps are omitted.
1. Turn the tension knob until the tension scale
indicates 1/4-inch position. This will set the
correct tension for a 1/4-inch blade.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED STARTING OR ELECTRICAL SHOCK,
DO NOT PLUG THE SAW IN. THE POWER
CORD MUST REMAIN UNPLUGGED WHENEVER YOU ARE WORKING ON THE SAW.
20
f/
2. Turn the upper wheel by hand a few times and
notice if the blade remains in the center of the tire
on the top wheel.
TRACKING
ADJUSTMENT
SCREW
If the blade moves away from the center of the
tire while you are turning it, the blade is not
tracking properly.
The top wheel shaft is hinged so the blade can be
tracked. Tilt the wheel by turning the tracking
adjustment screw using a medium screw driver.
(See illustration.)
a. If the blade moves toward the front of the band
saw:
Turn the tracking adjustment screw clockwise
about 1/4 of a turn, as though you were
tightening it.
b. If the blade moves toward the back of the band
saw:
Turn the tracking adjustment screw counterclockwise about 1/4 of a turn as though you
were loosening it.
c. Check adjustment byturning wheel by hand a
few times. Repeat adjustment if necessary.
3. The upper and lower blade guides support the
blade and keep it from twisting during operation.
Adjust blade guide support whenever blades are
changed or replaced with a different width.
4. Push the blade guide support toward the blade
and adjust the blade guides so they are about
1/32-inch from the deepest part of the blade
teeth. This deep part is called a gullet. Tighten
the set screw locking the blade guide support.
Turn the upper wheel, by hand, checking the
position of the blade guide support.
NOTE: Letting the blade teeth hit the blade
guides while using the band saw will ruin the
blade. The set of the teeth and the sharpened
edge of the teeth would be damaged. Proper
adjustment of the upper and lower blade guide
assemblies will prevent this from happening.
Repeat procedure
BLADE
GUIDE
GULLET
BLADE
BACKUP
BEARING
for lower blade guide support.
5. Slide the two blade guides evenly against the
sides of the blade. Do not push the blade guides
or pinch the blade guides against the blade.
Rotate the upper wheel by hand so the blade
travels downward. This leaves proper space for
blade. Make sure one guide is not further from
the blade than the other. Tighten both setscrews
with a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench. Repeat procedure for lower blade guides.
BLADE
GUIDE
BLADE
GUIDE
NOTE: The backup bearings support the blade
from the rear and will spin when the blade is
pushed against them while you are cutting. As
soon as you stop cutting, the bearings should
stop spinning.
21
6. To insure the backup bearing is properly supporting the blade, push the bearing toward the
blade until it almost touches it. Turn the upper
wheel, by hand, checking the backup bearing to
make sure it is not turning. If the bearing is
turning the blade is too close. Move bearing
slightly away from blade and tighten set screw
with 1/8" hex "L" wrench. Turn upper wheel and
recheck the bearing. Adjust again if necessary.
7. Repeat procedure
'4''"'--"
z
B LAD E
F
i
I
I
BACKUP
BEARIING
I
"1
"1
for lower backup bearing.
8. Turn upper wheel by hand and check the blade
guides and backup bearings to make sure they
are adjusted correctly. Make any readjustments
if necessary.
9. Install blade guard and tighten with phillips
screwdriver. (See illustration, page 19.)
z
J
I
FRONT COVER
10. Install the front cover. Rest top edge of cover on
two latch springs along the top edge of back
cover. Swing cover down into position, engaging
the three other latch springs. Push the front
cover into position on the back cover. Check that
the lip on the front cover completely overlaps the
lip on the rear cover.
MOUNTING
THE FRONT
SPRING
TABLE
1. Turn front table over. Locate the two (2) latch
springs, two (2) alignment springs, and the four
(4) 1/4-20 x 5/8 hex washer head thread forming
screws.
...-.L
"'_T
_
_"*-."_---
114-20 x 5/8
WASHER HEAD
SCREW
=_-_'''''_
i
ALIGNMENT
SPRING
LATCH SPRING
_'_..._
',
I
_
2: Install the two latch springs on the front table as
illustrated using a 3/8-inch wrench or socket.
Install the two alignment springs on the front
table as illustrated using a 3/8-inch wrench or
socket.
3. Locate the two (2) oval point setscrews 1/4-20 x
1/2 and use an 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench to install
in the two holes, as illustrated, but do not allow
the screws to extend beyond the underside of the
table.
,../HEX"L"WRENCH
I_
y
j.l/4-20X1/2
OVAL
pOINT
SETSCREW
FRONT
22
TABLE
PAN HEAD
SCR EW
4. Locate the two (2) table latches, two (2) pan head
screws, Iockwashers, and hex nuts. Install the
table latches to the front of the base in holes
provided.
_FRONTTABLE
LATCH
,_--
_
1/4-20X
_
5. Locate the table alignment key and the two (2)
1/4-20 x 1 low head capscrews. Install the key
under the rear table miter gage slot and install
the two screws but do not tighten at this time.
1
HEAD
CAPSCREW
y
TABLE
ALIGNMENT
KEY
6. Mount the table to the base as follows:
a. Hold the front edge of the table. Position the
rear edge of the table so that the two flat
springs slip under the two tabs on the rear
table.
FRONT
TABLE
b. Line up the miter gage slots in the front and
rear tables.
o. Push the front edge of the table backward and
downward until the table snaps into position.
7. Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench to adjust the two
leveling setscrews to bring the rear edge of the
front table up to the same height as the front
edge of the rear table.
TABLE LEVELING
SETSCREWS
23
8. To keep the miter gage grooves in line, use a flat
blade screwdriver against the head of one of the
low head capscrews in the miter gage groove to
force the table alignment key firmly forward into
the notch in the front table.
9. While holding the alignment key into the notch,
tighten the other capscrew. Remove the screwdriver and tighten the remaining screw. Check
that the miter gage grooves line up.
10. Check the operation of springs and tabs by
removing the front table and reinstalling. Remove
the table by lifting up on two spring tabs under
front edge of the table until springs are free, then
pulling forward.
SQUARING
THE BLADE TO THE TABLE
To assure repeatability and accuracy, it is important
to square the blade to the table and adjust the 0°
position stop. This will guarantee that the blade will
return to the square position after the head has been
moved for a bevel cut.
1. Locate the 1/4-20 x 1/2 oval point setscrew and
use an 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench to install it in the
hole located atthe left front of the rear table. The
setscrew has a lock patch that will make it hard to
turn.
2. Slide the upper blade guard
position and tighten knob.
to its top
0 r STOP
SETSCREW
COMBINATION
SQUARE
most
f
3. Release bevel lock by pulling out bevel lock knob
under left front edge of table.
4. Place a combination square on the table against
the blade. Adjust the position of the blade to the
table by turning the handwheel. When the blade
is flush against the combination square lock the
bevel lock knob. Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench
to set the 0° stop. Turn screw until it makes
contact with the frame.
5. Unlock bevel lock, bevel the blade, then return to
0° position. Push in bevel lock knob and recheck
blade to make sure it is square to the table.
NOTE: The combination
square must be "true"
-- see the beginning
of the unpacking
and
checking
contents
section for checking
the
combination square procedure.
24
HEX"L"
WRENCH
location and function of controls
ON-OFF
SWITCH
NOTE: The On-Off switch has a locking feature, This
feature is intended to help prevent unauthorized and
possibly hazardous use by children and others.
1. Insert yellow key into switch.
2. To turn on, insert finger under end of red switch
lever and pull end out.
3. To turn off switch,
base.
push red lever in towards the
4. WARNING: The locking feature provided is to
help prevent unauthorized use of your saw.
Always remove the yellow key and keep it in a
safe place. To remove yellow key, hold thumb on
the end of red lever to keep switch in "Off"
position and pull yellow key straight out.
2
3
/
TILTING
HEAD
FOR BEVEL
/
CUT
1. Unlock bevel lock by pulling outon knob located
under the left front edge of the table.
2. Turn handwheel counter-clockwise
to increase
the tilt angle of the blade. The bevel scale printed
on the front cover shows the approximate angle
and is read at table level.
3. Lock the bevel lock by pushing in on knob until it
is fully seated when desired bevel angle is
reached.
BEVEL SCALE
BEVEL LOCK KNOB
HANDWHEEL
ADJUSTING
BEVEL LOCK
KNOB
MOUNTING
FRAME
BEVELLOCK
KNOB
The bevel lock knob is factory adjusted and set. If
after repeated use it becomes necessary to adjust:
1. Pull the bevel lock foward and bevel the band
saw to 25 degrees.
2. Use a 9/16-inch wrench or socket to adjust the
locking
nut behind the band saw mounting
frame. Turn nut clockwise to tighten.
3. Recheck bevel lock knob and readjust if necessary.
LOCKNUT
HANDWHEEL
25
basic band saw operation
WARNING: FOR YOUR SAFETY, COMPLY WITH
ALL THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON PAGES 2-4
BEFORE USING THE BAND SAW.
A band saw is basically a"curve cutting"
is not capable of doing inside cutting.
machine.
It
Your Craftsman Band Saw is not only capable of the
usual band saw operations, but it can be converted
into a sander as well. You can finish wood, certain
compositions and plastics.
Operation
Cross Cutting
Ripping
Mitering
Beveling
Compound Cutting
Circle Cutting
Resawi ng
Curve Cutting
Recommended Blade Size
(Inches)
1/4, 3/8, 1/2
1/2
1/4, 3/8, 1/2
1/4, 3/8, !/2
1/4, 3/8, 1/2
See Chart Below
1/2
1/8, 1/4
It is also used for straight-line
cutting operations
such as crosscutting,
ripping, mitering, beveling,
compound cutting, and resawing.
BLADE
CIRCLE
CIRCLE
SELECTION
CUTTING
GUIDE
FOR
MINIMUM
CUTTING
1. Adjust the upper guides to just clear the workpiece.
2. Use both hands while feeding the work into the
blade. Hold the workpiece firmly against the
table. Use gentle pressure, and do not force the
work, but allow the blade to cut.
3. The smallest diameter that can be cut out is
determined
by the width of the blade. For
example, a 1/4-inch wide blade wilt cut a minimum diameter of approximately
1-1/2-inch (see
chart).
26
1/2"" D
CIRCLE
DIM,
BLADE
SIZE
SAWDUST
COLLECTION
1. There is an opening provided in the rear of the
bottom cover to attach a 2-1/2-inch hose from a
wet/dry vac to control sawdust.
I
I
INSTALLING
SANDING
SAWDUST
COLLECTION
_NING
UPPER
ATTACHMENT
NOTE: The sanding belt cuts very rapidly. Practice
with some scraps of wood first before you attempt to
sand your actual workpiece.
BACKUP
,_NG
SETSCREW
1. To install the sanding belt and sanding platen,
remove the front table, front cover, blade guard,
and the blade.
2. Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench and remove the
upper and lower right blade guides. The mounting screw used for the upper blade guide will be
used to hold the sanding platen in place.
3. Loosen the setscrews that hold the upper and
lower backup bearings in place and push the
bearings all the way back, Tighten setscrews so
bearings will remain.
J
4. Slide the sanding platen into the blade slot in the
table and fasten to the upper blade guide
assembly where the right blade guide mounts. It
may be necessary to loosen the left blade guide
and slide it backwards until platen is in place.
UPPER
GUIDE
5. Slide the upper left blade guide towards the
sanding platen and tighten mounting
screw
securely.
BLADE
ASSEMBLY
6. Slide the lower left blade guide towards the
sanding platen until the platen rests 1/8-inch
away from the right edge of the slot in the work
table.
SANDING
PLATE
27
INSTALLING
THE SANDING
BELT
1. Install the sanding belt and adjust tension to the
sanding position. (The letter"S" on the scale.)
2. Rotate the upper wheel by hand (clockwise) to
check the sanding belt tracking. Adjust tracking
if necessary. (Reference the blade tracking section for tracking procedure.)
3. After tracking the sanding belt if the belt and the
platen do not align loosen the upper blade guide
support and slide the support in or out to align.
Then tighten set screws to hold support and
p{aten in place, It may also be necessary to adjust
the lower blade guide support to align the blade
guide with the sanding platen.
SANDING
BELT
NOTE: A new sanding belt will stretch with use, so
check the tension often.
recommended
OO
accessories
Caster Set for Cabinet ...................
9-22254
Caster Set for Leg Set ...........
9-22222, 9-22221
Miter Gauge ............................
9-29929
Hold-Down Clamp for Miter Gauge .......
9-29928
Stop-Rods for Miter Gauge ..............
9-29924
Rip Fence ..............................
9-23402
Blades and Sanding Belts ............
See Catalog
Circle Cutting Attachment ...............
9-23411
Power Tool Know How Handbooks
Radial Saw (includes band saw section) .. 9-2917
Table Saw (includes band saw section) ... 9-2918
The recommended accessories listed here are current and were available at the time this manual was
printed.
28
maintenance
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAINTAINING
OR
LUBRICATING YOUR BAND SAW.
Tires
Pitch and sawdust that build up on the tires should
be removed with a stiff brush or scraped off with a
piece of wood.
CAUTION: To avoid damaging the tires do not use a
sharp knife or any kind of solvent.
When the tires become worn they should be replaced.
When replacing the tires, stretch them around the
wheels but do not glue them on.
ADJUSTING
BAND SAW BEVEL TRAVEL
If the band saw will not hold its position when at a
bevel angle, and before the bevel lock is locked, or if
it is difficult to change the bevel angle, an adjustment
is necessary to correct the force required to bevel
the band saw.
To adjust the force required to bevel the band saw,
locate the three (3) capscrews holding the frame to
the motor mount. The capscrews are located in the
recessed area behind the hub of the lower wheel at
the 2 o'clock, 6 o'clock, and 10 o'clock positions. Use
a 3!16-inch hexagonal "L" wrench that has a 4-inch
leg, reach between the spokes of the lower wheel to
the capscrews. Adjust the capscrews equally until
the bevel action is smooth and the saw will hold its
position before the bevel lock is locked.
ADJUSTING
TRAVEL
THE UPPER
General Maintenance
Keep your band saw clean. Remove the sawdust
from the inside. Vacuum or blow out frequently,
Do not allow filth to build up on the table, the guides
orthe back-up bearings. Clean them with Craftsman
Gum and Pitch Remover.
CAUTION: Do not immerse the backup bearings in
the gum and pitch remover.
Put a thin coat of paste wax on the table so that the
wood slides easily while cutting.
Light Bulb
To replace the light bulb remove the front cover, Use
a phillips screwdriver to remove the lens and replace
the bulb. The light bulb is a 25 watt bayonet mount
bulb.
Motor
Frequently blow or vacuum out any sawdust from
the motor. Follow lubrication
instruction
on the
motor label.
WARNING: TO AVOID EYE INJURY FROM BLOWING DEBRIS, WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES WHEN
BLOWING OUT SAWDUST.
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTROCUTION OR FIRE,
IMMEDIATELY
REPLACE A WORN, CUT, OR
DAMAGED POWER CORD.
Lubrication
All of the ball bearings are packed with grease at the
factory. They require no further lubrication.
BLADE GUIDE
WIRE
If the upper guide bar will not move up and down
easily or falls when the lock knob is loosened, the
following adjustment should be performed.
1. Remove the Guide Bar Lock
washer which is under it.
Knob
CONNECTOR
BLACK
SWITCH
(3 REQ)---_
CORD
and the
BLACK
BLACK
2. Using a 7/16" socket or wrench, tighten the nut
which is under the washer to just tight.
3. Then loosen the same nut 1 turn.
4. Move the guide bar up and down to check for
smooth movement while still holding its position
when released.
5. Make further adjustments to the nut as required
to get the guide bar to move smoothly and hold
its position when released.
CORD
W/PLUG
GRE
CORD
BLACK
WIRING
DIAGRAM
6. Reinstall the washer and Guide Bar Lock Knob.
29
trouble shooting
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING YOUR BAND SAW/SANDER.
TROUBLE
Blade does not run in
the approximate center
o! the upper wheel.
1. Not tracking
Blade does not run in
the approximate center
of the lower wheel.
1. Lower wheel not
positioned correctly
shaft.
Band Saw slows down
when cutting.
1. Belt too loose.
properly.
.
on
2. Cutting too small a radius.
Blades breaking.
Blade dulls too quickly.
Band saw vibrates.
3O
REMEDY
PROBABLE CAUSE
. Dull blade.
4. Overloading motor.
1. Too much tension on
blade.
, Kink
in blade caused by
cutting too small a radius
or turning the material
too fast when cutting.
1. Blade guides set too close
to teeth.
2. Cutting incorrect material.
1. Too much tension on
motor belt.
Adjust tracking, see Assembly Section,
"Installing the Blade."
;1. Reposition the wheel by loosening setscrew
and slide wheel in or out to allow blade to run
in center of wheel.
1. Adjust belt tension, see Assembly Section
"Installing and Aligning the Belt."
2. Stop feeding, and back up the material slightly, !
until the band saw speeds up.
3. Replace blade.
4. Slow down, trying to cut too fast.
1. Adjust tension. See Getting To Know Your
Band Saw.
2. Use correct cutting technique. See Basic
Band Saw Operation Section.
1. Adjust upper and lower blade guides. See
Assembly Section "Installing the Blade."
1. Adjust according to "Installing
Po!Y "V" Belt" section.
and Aligning
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
-- MOTOR
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the
accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation and proper
operation of the centrifugally-operated
starting switch.
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Excessive noise.
1. Motor.
1, Have motor checked by qualified service
technician. Repair service is available at your
nearest Sears store.
Motor fails to develop
lull power. NOTE:
LOW VOLTAGE: (Power
output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
example, a reduction of
10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reductior
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum power
output.)
1. Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and
other motors.
1. Do not use other appliances or motors on
same circuit when using the saw.
2. Undersize wires or circuit
too long.
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring.
See "'Motor Specifications and Electrical
Requirements" section.
3. Request a voltage check from the power
company.
Motor starts slowly
or fails to come up
to full speed,
1. Low voltage.
Motor overheats.
Starting switch in
motor will not operate.
Motor stalls
(resulting in blown
fuses or tripped
circuit breakers).
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
3. General overloading
power company
facilities.
of
2, Windings burned out
or open.
3. Starting switch not
operating.
1. Motor overloaded.
2. Improper cooling (Air
circulation restricted
through motor due to
sawdust accumulation.
1. Request voltage check from the power
company. Check size of circuit wiring.
2. Have motor repaired or replaced.
3. Blow out sawdust from motor. Have motor
repaired.
1. Feed work slower into blade.
2. Clean out sawdust to provide normal air
circulation through motor. See "Maintenance
and Lubrication" section.
1. Burned switch contacts
(due to extended hold-in
periods caused by low line
voltage, etc.)
2. Shorted capacitor.
3. Loose or broken
con nections.
1. Have switch replaced and request a voltage
check from the power company.
1. Starting switch not
operating.
2. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
3. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
1. Have switch replaced.
1. Motor overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
3. Starting switch not
operating (motor does not
reach speed).
2. Have capacitor tested and replace if defective.
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
2. Request voltage check from the power
company.
3. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
1, Feed work slower into blade,
2. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers,
Check that wiring will handle toad.
3. Have switch replaced. Blow out sawdust.
31
W
PARTS
LIST FOR
MODELS
CRAFTSMAN
113.247210
12-INCH
BAND
AND 113.247310
18
SAWS
19
6O
6
\
10
2
58
41
43
42
35
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH BAND
MODELS 113.247210 AND 113.247310
SAWS
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
No.
507830
9-26595
41815
816600
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
STD582062
41711
805034
816419-2
41812
STD541431
STD551031
816364
15
816446
14
15
16
816437
816350
808380-5
17
18
19
816433
816453
STD533110
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
816464
816429
808447-2
60128
STD541425
805552-20
816435
816444
808335-2
STD372252
816380
808380-1
*Standard
1 - DRIVE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
Cover, Front w/Label
tBlade, Band Saw
Tire
Screw, SI. Hd. Set
5/16-18 x 2-1/8
*Ring, Retaining 5/8
Washer, Spring
Bearing, Ball
Wheel, Upper
Ring, Retaining 1-3/8
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Washer, 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Support Assembly,
Upper Wheel
Screw, Blade Tension
3/8-16 x 10-1/4
Knob, Blade Tension
Plate, Support
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite #8 x 3/4
Frame
Plate, Pivot Support
*Bolt, Carriage High Strength
5/16-18 x 1
Latch, Cover
Cover, Rear
Washer, Wave 3/8 x 3/4 x .016
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Nut, Lock 1/4
Washer 17/64 x 1 x 1/16
Knob, 1/4-20
Socket, Light
Retainer
*Bulb, Light
Lens
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite No. 6 x 3/8
Hardware Item may be Purchased
PARTS
Part
No.
32
33
34
814083-2
816352
815865-2
35
816362
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
816356
816365
STD502502
808819-1
STD315485
814083-1
816379
60334
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
69059
STD580103
816387
STD315238
816363
816349
816358
816377
STD551037
816353
816361
109093
816388
813786-2
58 9-22361
59 816368
6O 816606
SP5086
Description
•-Nut, Push 5/16
Trunnion
Screw, Hex Wash Hd.
1/4-20 x 5/8
Slide Assembly, Lower
(Includes Key #32 & 33)
Shaft, Bearing Support
Support, Guide
•Screw Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 1/4
Ring, Retaining
•Bearing Ball
-kNut, Push 5/16
Guide, Blade
Screw, Socket Button
Cap No. 10-32 x 3/4
Wheel, Drive
•Key, 3/16 Sq. x !5/16
Shaft, Lower Wheel
•Bearing, Ball
Slide Assembly, Upper
Follower
Nut, Heavy Square 3/8-16
Indicator, Tension
•Washer, .380 x .750 x .03
Spring, Blade Tension
Lock, Slide
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Guard, Blade
Screw, Pan Cross Hd,
Type "TT" No. 8-32 x 5/8
i tBelt, Sanding 1/2 x 80
Platen, Sanding
Scale, Bevel
Owners Manual (Not Ills.)
Locally.
tStock Item - May be secured through the Hardware Department
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog Order Houses.
*If this part is removed, discard and replace with a new push nut.
31
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH BAND SAWS
MODELS 113.247210 AND 113.247310
3/4
35
33
39
32
11
\
16
28
7
22
FIGURE
34
2
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-1NCH BAND SAWS
MODELS 113.247210 AND 113.247310
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
2 - BASE COMPONENTS
Part
No.
816434
806036-2
816421
1816420
816423
810214-2
7
8
9
1816371
816370
815865-2
10
11
12
13
816442
816417
816418
805589-5
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
816441
STD541110
STD551225
816113
816403
STD511105
815863
STD541025
*Standard Hardware
Key
No.
Description
Table, Front
Screw, Locking Set
1/4-20 x 1/2
Table, Rear
(Model 113.247210)
Table, Rear
(Model t 13.247310)
Cover Base
(Model 113.247210)
Screw, Low Hd. Cap
1/4-20 x 5/8
Key, Table Alignment
Spring Table Alignment
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
Type "TT" 1/4-20 x 5/8
Spring, Table Latch
Cover, Bottom
Base Assembly
Screw, Pan Hd.
1/4-20 x 1/2
Latch, Table
*Nut, Hex 10-32
*Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4
Switch, Locking
Box, Switch
*Screw, Pan Cross 10-32 x 1/2
Key, Switch
l'Nut, Hex 1/4-20
ttem may be Purchased
Part
No.
22
815935
23
24
63467
60419
25
26
27
28
815869
815881
507749
808380-2
29
STD610805
30 816372
31 816436
32 _816448
33 ;816888
34 169123-12
35 815868
36 816333-2
37 ISTD522505
38
39
40
62204
STD375006
STD551210
507655
Description
Screw, Pan Cross Type "BT"
1/4 x 1/2
Cap, Flag Terminal
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite No. 8 x 1/2
Cap, Trim L.H.
Cap, Trim R.H.
Trim. Ledge w/Label
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite No. 8 x 3/8
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Ty AB #8 x 1/2
(Model 113.247210 only)
Plate, Cover
Cord, Switch
Cord, w/Plug
Cord, Motor
Relief, Strain
Relief, Strain
Screw_, Pan Hd.
Ty TT 10-32 x 3/8
*Screw, Hex Wash Hd.
1/4-20 x 1/2
Clip, Cord
*Connector, Wire
*Lockwasher, Int. #10
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Locally.
35
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH BAND SAWS
MODELS 113.247210 AND 113.247310
41
42
iS
9
26
\
I0
31
30
IO
32
25
27
34
35
38
4O
39
FIGURE
36
3
PARTS
LIST FOR
MODELS
CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH
BAND
1!3.247210
AND 113.247310
SAWS
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
816499
i 816386
816381
!816384
816543
816382
ST D571207
815865-2
9414202
805556.23
816452
60317
816443
816348
802392-38
805562-1
60208
60240
816360
816359
816465
815774-3
60419
"Standard
_lf
3 - BEVEL
Hardware
DRIVE
AND
MOTOR
Handwheel
Assembly
Knob, Bevel Lock
Pinion, Handwheel
Gear, Handwhee!
Cover. Bevel Gear
Shaft, Bevei
*Pin. Roll 1/8 x 3/4
Screw, Hex Washer Hd
Ty TT 1/4-20 x 5/8
Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Washer, .380 x 750 x .03
Spacer 9/16 x 1/4
Washer, 21/32 x 1 x !/64
Gear, Segment
Pinion, Bevel Drive
Spacer 1/2 x 2
Washer, .507 x 1.25 x .125
_Nut, Push 1/4
_Nut, Push 3/8
Cam, Bevel Lock
Mount, Bevel Lock
Spacer 1/2 x .59
Rivet 1/4 x 1-1/8
Screw, Pan Hd.
Ptastite No. 8 x 1/2
this part is removed,
discard
and replace
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Key
No.
Description
Item may be Purchased
MOUNT
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
32
33
34
809372-18
STD541110
}16504
8!6354-1
816422
STD580103
816389
STD503105
816439-2
816613
802392-25
35
36
37
38
39
40
4!
42
816369
816815
STD54163!
816817
816354
816445
STD55!012
815992-1
43
44
STD551125
STD502505
PARTS
Description
Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x 2
Nut, Hex 10-32
Support Frame
Washer, Plastic
Mount, Motor
2.53 x 6 x 03
"Key3i16Sq
x 15,16
Pulley, Polyrib 4 in
*Screw, Set 5/!6-18
x 1/2
Belt, Poly V
Motor
Spacer, Motor
#10 x 5/t6
Mount
Pulley, Polyrib 1 in.
Stud, Belt Tension
"Nut, Die Cast Wing 5/16 x !8
Nut, Hex Flange Lock 10-32
Washer, Plastic 3.8 x 6 x 03
Bushing, Rubber
*Washer 17/64 x 1/2 x 1/32
Screw, Hex Socket Head
Ty "TT" 1/4-20 x 3/4
*Lockwasher
1/4
"Screw, Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 1/2
Locally.
with new push nut.
37
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12" BAND SAW
MODEL NO. 113.247310
FIGURE
4 - PARTS
LIST 23" CABINET
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
2
j
7
6
3
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
No.
805589-5
815900
815887
817151
816111
STD541025
STD551225
,817108
STD541237
803835-1
815993
816063
817150
507755
1
Description
Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Ski rt 23"
Shelf, Lower 23"
Panel Side R.H.
Cover
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4
Spacer
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
Bracket, Corner
Stiffener, Shelf
Panel Side L.H.
Bag of Loose Parts (Not. Ills.)
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
38
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12" BAND SAW
MODEL NO. 113.247210
FIGURE
5 - PARTS UST LEG SET
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
\
I
\
8
7
\
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
No.
!815918
8171O5
1815909
I
STD541237
1803835-1
805589-5
STD551225
STD541025
507498
*Standard Hardware
Description
Stiffener, Leg
Leg
Stiffener, Lower
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
Screw Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, Int. 1/4
*Nut, 1/4-20
Bag of Loose Parts (Not. Ills.)
Item may be Purchased Locally.
39
SEARS
owners
manual
SERVICE
12-1NCH BAND SAW
Now that you have purchased your fl2-Inch Band Saw, should
a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact
any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide
MODEL NO.
113.247210
all pertinent
facts when you call or visit.
The model number of your 12-Inch Band Sawwill Ioe found on
a plate attached to your saw, at the left-hand side of the base.
BAND SAW WITH
LEG SET
MODEL NO.
!!3.2473!0
BAND SAW WITH
CABINET
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIRPARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIRPARTS,ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTNUMBER
PARTDESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.247210
NAME OF ITEM
12-Inch Band Saw
or
113.247310
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service C_nter
and most S_ars stores, if the parts you need are not stocked
locally, your order will be electTonically transmitted
to a Sears
Repair Parts Distribution Center for handling,
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCKAND CO., Chicago,
Part No. SP5086
Form No. SP5086-3
IL. 60684 U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A. 4/89