Craftsman 143.994011 Operator`s manual

SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.994011
4.0 RESERVE POWER
10 INCH CUBIC
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID
STATE
(163 cc)
IGNITION
ENGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
Carefully
[A
WARNING:
known
to the State of California to cause cancer, birth
other reproductive
harm.contains chemicals
CalifomiaProposRion65
Thedefects
engineorexhaust
from this product
I
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
Pdntedin U.S.A.
2-1-99 181-1191-11
OIL FILL PLUG AND DIPSTICK
RECOIL
I
lllllllll+TllliBfl
CAP
STARTER
FUEL
STARTER
HANDLE
I
MODELAND
O.o.m. DECAL
OIL DRAIN
BOTrOM
OF ENGINE
AIR
SPARK PLUG WIRE
DRAIN PLUG
SPARK PLUG
CARBURETOR
MUFFLER
Figure 1
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD
ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY ANDIOR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND
FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH
THIS ENGINE IS USED BEFORE A'I'rEMPTING TO OPERATING.
,A_
THESE SYMBOLS MAY APPEAR ON THE ENGINE:
D88
OFF
FAST
SLOW
STOP
ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIRED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIAAND
U.S. EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES: Are certified
tooperateon regularunleadedgasoline. Includethe followingemissioncontrol
system(s): Em, TWC (if so equipped); Do not Includeany useradjustable
features - thereforeno other adjustments are needed.
OIL & FUEL
RECOMMENDATIONS
TO OPERATE ENGINE, YOU WILL NEED THE FOLLOWING;
(_
A CLEAN,
HIGH
QUALITY,
DETERGENT
OIL.
(_) A FRESH,
CLEAN,
UNLEADED
REGULAR,
IMPORTANT
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.READIT CAREFULLYAND FAMILIARIZEYOURSELF WITH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A COMPLETE PARTSLISTING.
BEFORE STARTING
(_
Be sure originalcontaineris marked:
A,P.I. service"SP'-"SJ'.
FOR SUMMER (ABOVE 32°F; 0°C) USE SAE 30 OIL.
Using multigredeoil will increase oil consumption.
FOR WINTER (BELOW 32°F; 0°C) USE SAE 5W30 OIL.
(SAE 10W is an acceptablesubstitute.)
DO NOT USE SAE 10W40 OIL.
OIL SUMP CAPACITY:
21 ounces (1-1/4 U.S. pints)
.62 liter
FULL
CHOKE
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
PROVIDED
WITH THE EQUIP-
MENT ON WHICH THIS ENGINE IS USED.
(_) CHECK
OIL
LEVEL:
IMPORTANT:
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS_OIL LEVEL IS
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
CHECK OIL LEVEL OFTEN DURING ENGINE BREAK-IN.
UN"
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL FILL PLUG IS TIGHTENED
SECURELY INTO OIL FILL HOLE.
LEADED
PREMIUM,
OR REFORMULATED
AUA. POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
TOMOTIVE
GASOLINE
ONLY.
DO NOT USE
B. Clean area around oilfi!l _.luq (see Figure 1).
LEADED
GASOLINE.
C. Remove oil fill prug anD dipsticK.
D. Wipe dipstick clean, insert it into oil fill hole and tighten
NOTE: DO NOT USE GASOLINE CONTAINING METHANOL
securely.
(WOOD ALCOHOL). Gasolinecontaining upto 10% ethanolor
E. Remove oil fill plug and check oil level. If leve is not uP
grain alcohol('Gasehol'), or up to 15% MTBE (MethylTertiary
to =FULL" ma_ on dipstick, add recommended oil, until
it is. POUR SLOWLY. WiDe dipstick clean each time oil
ButylEther),may be used but requiresspecialcarewhen engine
level is checked. DO NOT FIL'LABOVE "FULL" MARK
is unusedfor extended periods,
ON DIPSTICK.
See "STORAGE"instructionsof Page 4.
F. Replace oil fill plug and tighten securely.
NOTE: Use clean oil and fuel and store in approved, clean
covered containers. Use clean fill funnels.
See =MAINTENANCE"sectionfor any future oil level and oil change
instructions(see Page 2).
Never use"stale"gasolineleftoverfrom lastseasonor storedfor
Page
1
181-1191-11
long periods.
BEFORE STARTING (Continued)
STOPPING
(_) FILL FUEL TANKwlth 9asotineas speoitiedinthe preceding
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS" item 2.
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOLINE
Neveruse "stale"gasolineleft over from last season or storedfor
long pednds.
(_
Move ENGINE CONTROL (see Figure 1) to STOP.
(_
AFTER
d_lL WHEN
NEVERENGINE
FILL FUEL
TANK INDOORS.
FILL
FUEL WHEN
TANK
IS RUNNING
OR HOT.NEVER
DO NOT
SMOKE
I FILLING FUEL TANK.
,_
ENGINE
IS STOPPED:
,_A.
DISCONNECT
SPARK
PLUG WIRE
FROM
/_ND ATTACH IT
TO RETAINING
POST
(seeSPARK
Rflure PLUG
3).
_B.
N["VERSTORE
NJEL INTANKIN_RS
OR
IN ENCLOSED, ENGINEWITH
POORLY VENTILATED
AREAS, WHERE
FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR
PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER HEATER,
CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPUANCE.
NEVER
FUEL TANK
COMPLETELY.
RLL TANK
TO FOR
1/2" 1
BELOWFILL
BOI"FOMOF
RLLER
NECK TO PROVIDE
SPACE
/
FUEL EXPANSION. WIPE ANY FUEL SPILLAGE FROM EN-/
G NE AND EQUIPMENT BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.
/
/
,_ANY
UQUERED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS FUEL
SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL APPLICAI BLE CODES AND REGULATIONS.
ROPE GUIDE
(_) CHECK THE FOLLOWING:
_A.
BE SURE EQUIPMENT IS IN NEUTRAL GEAR WITH I
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES I
DISENGAGED.
(FOLLOW
EQUIPMENT
MANU- I
FACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS.) THIS SHOULD PLACE
ANY SAFETY SWITCHES IN SAFE STARTING PosmoN.
B. Besure sparkplug wire is attached to spark plug (sea Figure
t).
STARTING
,_
,_
NEVER RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY I
VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTA NS CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS (CARBON MONOXIDE IS ALSO PRESENT IN ENGINE EXHAUST I
FROM UQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL GAS FUEL
SYSTEMS).
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY
FROM ANY MaY NG PARTS ON ENG NE AND EQU PMENT.
_LWARNING:
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150°F (65°C). AVOID THESE AREAS.
Move ENGINE CONTROL (see Figure 1) to HI Position.
(_ START
ENGINE
RETAINING PC)S'[
Rgure3
MAINTENANCE
_k
_
WARNING: TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY I
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150aF (65oC). AVOID THESE AREAS.I
(_) CHECK
OIL
LEVEL:
Check oil level every five (5) operatinghoursoreach time engine
is used. See "¢DCHECK OIL LEVEL"in "BEFORE STARTING" on
Page 1.
CHANGE
OIL:
A. The carburetoron yourengine has been completelyadjusted
_)
at the factory. When starting a cold engine, push red pdmer
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours end every 25
bulbfirmly with your thumb 5 tlmea, allowing pdmer bulbto
operating hourstheraatter, more often If operated in extremely
retum completely to odginal position between pushes. Redusty or dirty conditions. Change oil while engine Is still warm
peat the above for each starter operation as necessary.
from recent running.
NOTE: DO NOT USE PRIMER TO RESTART A WARM
_kA.
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG
ENGINE AFTER A SHORT SHUTDOWN.
AND ATTACH IT TO RETA N NG POST (see Figure 3).
B. Grasp starterhandle (see Figure2) and pullrope out, slowly,
B. Positionequipmont ea engine oil drainplug ls inwost puint on
until it pulls slightlyharder. Let rope rewind slowly. Then pull
engine.
rope witha rapidfullarm stroke. Let rope rewindSLOWLY. Do
C. Remove oildrain plug and oil tillplugto drainoil (sea Figure
1).
not let starter handle snap back against rope guide (see
D. Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely.
Figure 2).
E. Fill oil sump with recommended oil. See "OIL & FUEL RECC. Repeat instructionB it necessary, until engine starts.
OMMENDATIONS" and "CHECK OIL LEVEL" on Page 1.
NOTE: If engine does notstart, repeat instructionsA, B and
F. Replace oil till plug and tighten securely.
C untilit starts.
G. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
ENGINE SPEED: Engine speed iscontrolledby the ENGINE CONH. Wipe up any spilled oil and/or gasoline.
TROL see Figure 1).
NOTE: If it is difficuftto reachthe oil drainptug,drainfuel.Remove
ENGINE CONTROL should be in HI positionfor high grass condioil fill plug and tip mower on its side. Drain oil into a suitable
tions and for most efficient bagging in heavy grass conditions,end
container.
in LOW positionfor light grass, trimmingand for fuel economy.
Page 2
181-1191-11
MAINTENANCE
(Continued)
(_ AIR CLEANER
(see Figure4):
MAINTENANCE
(_) SPARK
NEVER RUN ENGINE WITHOUT COMPLETE AIR CLEANER
INSTALLED ON ENGINE.
PLUG
(continued)
(see Figure 5):
This spark ignitionsystemmeets all requirementsof the Canadian Interference-CausingEquipmentRegulations. This engine
complies with all currentAustralianand New Zealand limitations
regarding electromagnetic interference.
Replace filteronce a year or mere often if used inextremely dusty
or dirty conditions.
DO NOT A'FFEMPT TO CLEAN OR OIL FILTER.
Check spark plug yearly or every 100 operating hours.
A. Clean area aJ'oundspark plug.
Replacement filters ere available at any Sears Roebuckend Co.
(or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Canter. To install new filter,
proceed as follows:
A. Turn cover to the left (counterclockwise)and remove if and
filter from flange. Discard filler.
B. Remove and inspect spark plug.
C. Replace sparkplug if electrodesare pitted, burned or porcelain is cradxed. For replacement use Champion RJ-19LM or
equivalent.
NOTE: A resistorsparkplug must be used for replacement.
B. Clean cover and flange thoroughly.
C. Insert new filterinto cover.
D. Check electrodesgap with wire feeler gauge and sat gap at
.030 if necessary.
D. Position cover and filter against flange with tab on cover
inserted Into lower left corner of slot in flange.
E., Push cover firmly against flange and turn it to the right
(clockwise) as far as it will go. Be sure retainers are locked
around flange.
E. Install spark plug, tightensecurely.
ELECTRODE_
_fTT_RN
.030IIGA
P
COVER
'_
_RCELAIN
F'_ure
fl
CLOCKWISE)
TO REMOVE
_) COOLING
RETAINER
SLOT
(see Rgure 1):
IMPORTANT: Frequentlyremove any grass clippings,dirt and
debris from coolingfins,air intakescreen and levers and linkage
(see Figure 1). This willhelpensureadequate coolingand correct
engine speed.
COVER
TAB
SYSTEM
COVER
TO THE RIGHT
(CLOCIONISE)
TO TIGHTEN
®
t
OFTEN FOR LOOSE
_ICHECK
ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT
NUTSJ
BOLTS AND ATrACHMENTS, AND KEEP THESE ITIEMS_
1 "lIGHTENED.
|
Figure 4
Page 3
181-1191-11
STORAGE (Continued)
ADJUSTMENTS
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS. FACTORY SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY FOR MOST APPLICATIONS AND
CONDITIONS. IF ADJUSTMENTS ARE NEEDED, PROCEED AS
FOLLOWS:
(_) CHANGE
Changeoilifit
hasnotbeenchangedinthe lastthree(3) months.
Sea "CHANGEOIL"instructions
in "MAINTENANCE"section.
(_CARBURETOR
_)
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA, INC.)
SERVICE CENTER. Engine performanceshouldnotbe affected
at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For operation at higherelevations,
contactyour nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS
CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
(_) ENGINE SPEED
,_
OIL CYLINDER
BORE:
A. Remove sparkplug. Squirt one (1) oz. (30 ml) ofclean engine
oil into spark plug hole.
B. Cover spark plug hole with a rag.
C. Crank engine over, slowly, several times.
,_
NEVER TAMPER WITH ENGINE GOVERNOR WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
AVOID SPRAY FROM SPARK PLUG HOLE WHEN CRANK- 1
ING ENGINE OVER SLOWLY.
J
D. Installsparkplug.Do notconnectsparkplugwire.
I_) CLEAN ENGINE:
DANGEROUS.
OF ENGINE-GOVERNED
SPEED
WILL VOID
I CHANGING
ENGINE ABOVE
FACTORY HIGH SPEED
SETTING
CAN ENBE
GINE WARRANTY.
Remove any clippings,dirt, or chaff from extedor of engine.
GENERAL
Just as'your automobile needs professional mechanical maintenance from time to time, so does your Craftsmen engine. Replacement ofthe sparkplug and air cleaner is made necessary byNORMAL
use. Professional Air-Cooled Engine Service is as close as your
nearest Sears Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service
Center.
STORAGE
,_N
OIL:
EVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS OR IN
ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, WHERE FUEL
FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT
UGNT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER HEATER, CLOTHES
DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
A yearly check-up or tune-up by Sears Is a good idea to avoid
breakdownsor delay.., de itat the endof the season,then you're ready
for the next. We even prepare it for storage for you.
IF ENGINE ISTO BE UNUSED FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE, PREPARE
AS FOLLOWS:
(_) DRAIN FUEL SYSTEM:
A. Removeall gasolinefromcarburetor
andfueltank to prevent
gumdepoaltsfromformingon thesepartsandcausingpossible malfunction
of engine,
,_
An
WAYFRQOuMOPENFLAME.
SURE ENG NE
S COOL.
DRAIN
FUEL INTO APPROVEDBE
CONTAINER
OUTDOORS,
B. Run engine until fuel tank is empty and engine stops due to
lack of fuel.
NOTE:
NOTE:
If "Gasohol" has been used, complete above Instructions and then put 1/2 pint of unleaded gasoline into fuel tank and repeat above Instructions.
Fuel stabllizor (suchas STA-BIL) is an acceptable
altemative in minimizingthe formation of fuel gum
depositsduring storage. Add stabilizerto gasoline
in fuel tank or storage container.Alwaysfollow mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at
least 10 minutes after addingstabilizerto allow itto
reach carburetor.
Page 4
181-1191-11
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
ENGINE FAILS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFRCULTY
CAUSE
REMEDY
Controls not in start position.
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipmentcontrol to "HI"or
START postion, See "STARTING" Instructionsin this
manual.
Sparkplugwiredisconnected
fromsparkplug.
Connect SPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Sparkplugfouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and dean it. See 'SPARK
PLUG" Instructionsin 'MAINTENANCE" section in this
!manual..
Spark plug porcelaincracked.
In'stallnew spark plug.
Insufficientfuel.
Fill FUEL TANK per "BEFORE STARTING" instructions.
Water or dirt in fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fill with dean, fresh gasoline.
See "BEFORE STARTING" instructionsIn thismanual.
improper carburetoradjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS'
section in this manual.
ENGINE LACKS POWER
CAUSE
REMEDY
Dirty air cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per 'AIR CLEANER"
instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Impropercarburetor adjustment.
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Lack of lubricaiton.
Fill dl sumpto proper level, See iBEFORE STARTING"
instructionssection In this manual.
ENGINE MISSES UNDERLOAD
REMEDY
CAUSE
Spark plug_uled.
Remove SPARK PLUG end dean It. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" sectionin this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improper sparkplug gap.
Regap SPARK PLUG electrodes. See "SPARK PLUG"
Instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in thismanual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Page 5
181-1191-11
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
Federal and California Emission Control Systems Limited Warranty
Utility and Lawn and Garden Engines
CALIFORNIA & US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTYSTATEMENT
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE: Seam, Roebuck and CO.
warrsrds to the Original, end-tree puff_lase_ Of the new engine or equipment and
to each subsequent purchaser that each Of its teifify and lawn and garden
equipment engines is:
The U. S Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA') the California Air
Resources Board ('CARS') and Sears. Roebuck and CO. are pleased to explain
the Federal and California Emissfon Control Systems Warranty on your new
utility or lawn and _.arden egulp_nent engine. In Caltiomia, new 1995 and later
utllltyland lawn aria garden equipment engines must be des_ned, built and
equipped to meet the State's thdngent anti-smog standards. In other states, new
1997 and later model year engines must I_ designed, bulif and e_uipped, st the
time of sale to meet the U.S. EPA-Ar_uluiahons for small non*rosa engines.
Sears Roebuck and CO. witl warrant tbe emission control system on your utd,ty
or lawn and garden equipment engine for the periods of time listed below,
"dad there has been no abuse nmglElect,unapproveq modification, Or
_m(par
maintenance of your uthity or lawn and garden equipment eng no.
1. Desmsigfned,
puiif _
e_lipped so as to conform with eli applicable
regulations abepthd by the Air Resources Boan_._0ursuant to its authority
in Chapters 1 and 2, Parf 5, D_vi$ian26 Of the Hearth and Safety Code,
and
2. Free from defects in mthedaic and workmanship which, at anyltan
time
if_dng
thescsWarr.nty
Per_.will.use• warranted
em_,Ion,-.,_led
part to fail to be identical in all material respects to the pad as described
tn the engine manuincturer's application for certification.
C. The ECS Warranty only pertains to emisalons-reisteq pads on your engine,
as follows:
Your emission control system may includepads such as the carburetor, ignition
system and exhaust system. Also indudedmay be the compression release
system and other emission-reteted assemblies.
1. Any wanantsd, emissicns-reisiad pads which ate not scheduled for
replacement as rreqluiredmaintenance th the Owner's Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such pod fslie dudng the
ECS Warranty Pondd, it shall be rehalred or replaced by Seam, Roebuck
and Co. according to Subsection 4 below. Any such bert reptdred or
replaceq under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of
the ECS Warranty Period.
Where 8 warrantable condition exists, Sears, Roebuck and Co. wlii reppir your
utili or lawn and garden equipment engine at no cost to you for diagnos_s, pads
anti'bar.
MANUFACTURER'S EMISSION CONTNOL SYSTEM
WARRN_I'y I_Vr_,A6E
2. Any warranted, emissk_s-rethted part which is scheduled Only fOr regolar
inspecifon 8s specified in the Owftar's Manual shall be wan-anted fat the
ECS Warranty Peded. A statement In ouch written _.ructinas
to the
effect of "repair ot replace 8s necessary', 8hall not reduce the ECS
Warranty Peqed. Any such part repaired or replaced under the ECS
Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Period.
Emission control systems on 1995 and later model year California utility and
lawn and garden equipment engines are warranted for two years 85 heretimftet
noted. In other states, 1997 and later model year engines are also warranted for
two years. If, dudng such warranty ppdnd, any emlaslon-miated pad err your
en_gineis defective in materials or workmanship, the part will be repaired or
replaced by Sears, Roebuck and CO.
OWNER'S WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES
3. Any warranted, emisidons*reiated part which is scheduled for replacement
as teqt uhad rnainthmmce In the Owner's Manual, shall be warranted fat the
period of time pdor to the first scheduled mplacemerd point for that part.
If the pert fails prior to the first _heduled replacement, the part imall be
repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck and CO. according to Subsection
4 beinw. Any such emisaloNPmiated pad repaired Or replaced under the
ECS Warranty, shaft be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Pedod prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such emis_donarelated part.
AS the utility Or lawn and garden equipment engine owner, you 8re responsible
for the performance of the requlreo mainthnance listed In your Owner's Manual,
but Seam, Roebuck and CO. will not deny warranty solely due to the _
of
receipts or for your failure to provide written evidence of the performance of all
scheduleq maintenance.
As the uti1"ifyq
or iown and garden • qui
uprnenntangina owner, you aboutd, however,
be aware that Sears, Roebuck and Co. may deny you warranty oevemge if your
utility or lawn and garden equipment or a pad ttmrsof has falleqdue to souse,
neglect, improper maintenance or unappraved moo"dications.
4. Repair or replacement of any warrantnd, emissions-relateq pad under this
ECS Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at 8 Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
You are reaponsthle for presenting your utility or lawn and garden equipment
ins to 8 Sears. Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet as soon as a
_en_o
liam exists. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable
amount of time. not to exceed 30 days.
5. The owner shall _ot be charged for dia;gnnostin
labor which leads to the
determination that • pert covered by.the ECS Warranty is in fsof
defective, provided that such diagnostic work is performed st a Sears,
Roebuck and CO. Authorized Son,ice Oubet.
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Seam, Roebuck and
CO. Authorized Service Outlet, or by conthcting Sears. Roebuck and CO, 8t 1800-473-7247.
6. Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall be liable fOr damages to other orfgthal
e ine components or
eyed modif'P-_tion$proalmatal caused
a
_dn_ulreut_det wsnanty o_
emisslon-rut=ted part cove_ t by the E_-.S
Warranty.
IMPORTANT NOTE
This warranty statement explains your rights and obligations under the Emissinn
Control System Warranty ('ECS Warranty') which is provided to _._u by Sears,
Roebuck end CO. pursuant to California law. See also the Sear=., Hoebeck and
CO. Limited Warranties for Sears. Roebuck and CO. which is enclosed themwifh
on a saparste sbeet and also is provided to ysu by Seanl, Roebuck and CO.
The ECS warranty edpliae only to the emission control system of your new
engine. TO the extent that there is an
my conflict in terms between the ECS
warranty and the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Warr_.
the ECS Warranty shall
apply except in any circumstances in which the Sears, Roebuck and CO.
Warranty may provide s longer warranty period. Both the ECS Warreofy and
the Seem, Roebuck and Co. Warranty describe important rights and obligations
with respect to your new engine.
7. Thr_hout
the ECS Warranty Period, Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall
maintain a supply Of warranted endsckxHeiated
pads sufficient to meet
the expected demand for such amissinn-miated pads.
•
8. Any Seare, Roabuck and CO. authorized and _ed
ands_don-rof8ted
replacement part may be used in the performlmce Of in'/ECS Warranty
maintenance or redalr and will be provided without charge to the o_ner.
Such use shall not reduce Sears, Roebuck and C_ ECS Warranty
ob,gaticns.
9. Una_approved
add-on at modified pads may not be used to mod'lify¢o¢
rehaJr a Sears. Roel_'ch lind CO. engine. Such use voids this ECS
Warrenty and shall be sufficient grounds for dtsanowlng an ECS Warranty
claim. Sears. Roebuck and CO. shall not be liable hereunder for failures
Of any warranted purfs Of 8 Sears, Roebuck and Co. englne caused by
the use of such an unspproved add-on or modified pad.
Warranty service can only be performed by 8 Sears, Roebuck and CO.
Authorized Service OutleL At the time of requesting warmofy service, evidence
must be presented of the date of sale to the odglnal purchaser, Tr_ purchaser
shall pay any charges for maldng so.ice calls _Vor
for transporting the
products to and from the place where the inspection andtor wananty work Is
performed. The purchaser shag be respodsible fo¢ any damage or _
Ir_urred
in connection with the transl_rtation o! any engine or 8!ty plat(s) thereof
submitted for inspection snorer warranty work.
.
._
:
•
-
EMISSION-RELATED
?
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and tespon_btiitiaS,
you should contact Sears. Roebuck and CO. at 1,-800_73-7247.
"
"
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY
• s) Sberkplng
Emission Cordrui System Warrant_ ('ECS Warranty') for 1995 and later model
year California utility and lawn ano garden equipment engines (fat other states.
1997 and later model year engines):
A. APPLICABILITY: This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year
Caltfomte utility and lawn and garaen equipment engines for other slates, 1997
and foter modet year engines). The ECS Warranty Period shall begin on the date
the new engine or equipment is dellvereq to its original, end-use purchaser, and
shall continue fOr 24 consecutive months thereafter.
Sears,
Roebuck
PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:
1. Carburetor Assembly and its Internal Components
It) Fuel tilter
b) Carburetor gaskets
d) Intake pipe
2. AJr Cleaner Assembly
8) Air tilter element
3. ignition System, including:
,
.
b) Ignition module
C) FlywheeJ assembly
4. Catel_
Muffler (if so equipped)
s) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust menflofd (If so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
8) Breather connection tube
and Co., Hoffman
Page 6
Estates, IL
60179
U.S.A.
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL:143.994018
0--370K
"3gO
q__.261
,.287
130
7
126
417'lf_
I
120
119
101
125
2O4
30
224
46
179
207
182
185
Page 7
181-1191-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Pad
No.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
40
41
41
37280
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34339A
31335
651018
36281
32600
37140
35544A
35545A
35546
35541
35542
41
35543
42
42
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
89
70
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
36777
32610A
27241
37032
29914
*35261
34311E
72
72A
75
80
81
82
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
110
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
36O83
28534
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
36230
"37028
36825
37288
37289
6021A
35395
31672
31673
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Pad Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2, 20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 8 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 1213)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Govemor Lever Clamp .
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(.020" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y.(Incl. 48)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (NCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Range Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru 83,
306)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Selleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
MODEL:143.994018
Ref.
No.
151A
169
172
174
178
179
182
184
185
186
200
2o2
203
2O4
205
206
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
25O
260
261
262
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
3O5
3O6
307
309
310
313
325
370A
370B
370C
370K
Part
No.
40017
*36783
36784
30200
29752
30593
8201
*26756
36785
34337
35727
36482
31342
651029
651019
610973
34336
30200
32410
650451
*36786
650932
"34338
35797
35066
35O65
36980
30200
650831
36790A
650988
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35847
"36996
35499
650562
35648
34O80
37152
36261
35169
37199
36695
Pad Name
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 8/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Retainer Clip
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Unk
Control Bracket (Incl. 202 thru 206)
Compression Spring
Compression Spdng
Screw, Torx T-10, 5-40 x 7/16"
Screw, Torx"1"-10,6-32 x 41/64"
Terminal
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16'
Control Knob
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 114-20x 1/2"
Muffler
Screw, 114-20x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8.32 x 21164"
Fuel Line
Fuel Une Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil RII Tube
"O'-Ring
"O_.Ring
Screw, 10..32x 3/8"
Dipstick
Spacer
Spring Clip
LubricationDecal
Control Decal
Pdmer Decal
Starter Decal
"IndicatesParts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. N0..400.
Page 8
181-1191-11
CRAFTSMAN.4-CYCLE
Ref.
No.
_380
i390
Part
No.
640156
590732
400
416
37029A
36085
417
650821
ENGINE
Part Name
Carburetor (IncL 184)
Rewind Starter
(NOTE: This engine couldhave
been built with 590738 starter).
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl. 417)
(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
MODEL:143.99401
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Part Name
181-1191-11
Replacement Engine 750823A,
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block NONE
Operator's Manual
90O
9OO
*Indicates Pads Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
RPM High 2700 to 3000
RPM Low 2400 to 2700
CARBURETOR
NO. 640156
Rot'.
No.
Part
No.
640156
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20Ai
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
! I
/
631615
631767
"631184
"631183
64007O
*6.50506
631807
651025
630766
640016
64OO53
631867
*631024
632019
"631028
"631021
631022
36O45A
632735
°_547
1_40157
/
4_77
48
6O
Page 9
27110A
'630748
(631027
63276O
Part Name
Carburetor (Ind. 184 of Engine Parts
Uat)
l_rottle Shaft & Lever Assembly ,
Throft_ Return Spdng
Duat Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack ScrewJldleSpeed Screw
Tension Spdng
Idle RastrictorScrew
Idle RastdctorScrew Cap
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Roat Bowl"O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
Spdng Clip
Pdrner Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburator Tube
"O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked ")
181-1191-11
REWIND STARTER NO. 590732
Ref.
No.
Pert
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590732
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590695
12
13
590535
590701
12
Pert Name
Rewind Starter
Spdng Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retalnar
Washer
Brake Spdng
Starter Dog
Dog Spdng
Pulley Ass'y. (Incl. 9 & 10)
Starter Housing Ass'y, (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" die,)
StaRer Handle
Bin5
STARTER NO. 590738
_14
Ref.
NO.
3
6
7
8
11
12
13
12
13
14
II
Pert
No.
•
Part Name
590738
590740
Rewind Starter (Optional)
Retainer
590616
590617
590618A
590687A
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
LockingTab
59_o35
590701
590741
II--7
Page 10
181-1191-11
How to ORDER
SE/AR$
operator's
manual
Repair
Parts
The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower housing
(See Figure 1). Always mentionthe Model Numberwhen request_
ing service or repair parts for yourCraftsman Engine.
All parts listedherein may be orderedfrom any SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retail or catalog store.
If the parts you need are not stockedlocally,your order willbe
electronicallytransmittedto a Sears Repair Parts Distdbution
Center for expeditedhandling.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1. The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
The MODELNUMBER
4.
TheNAMEOFITEM-
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.994018
4.0 RESERVE POWER
10 CUBIC INCH (163 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you considerthat Sears has
service units nation.de staffed with Sears trained technicians;., professional
technicians specificallytrained on Sears products, having the pads, tools and
equipmentto insurethat we meet our pledge to you ... we service what we sell."
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
181-1191-11