Craftsman 113.199450 Operating instructions

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owners
manual
!_'::_i!i
::i_::
_:i¸_¸¸:
!! _'__._i_
¸¸::::i:¸¸¸¸¸_¸¸_
MODEL NO.
113.199410
SAW ONLY
113.199450
SAW WITH
LEGS
Serial
Number
Model
and serial
number
may be found
at the front
of the base.
You
record
should
model
both
CRRFTSMRN
and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
IO-INCH
RADIAL
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
• assembly
SAFETY
• operating
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold
Part No
SAW
• repair
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
parts
CO.,
Chicago,
IL.
60684
U.S.A.
75124
Printed
if_ U S/
FULL ONE YEAR
If within
one
workmanship,
year from the date of purchase,
this
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
IS
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
THIS
warranty
APPLIES
gives
you
ONLY
specific
SEARS,
general
AVAILABLE
BY
THROUGHOUT
WARRANTY
This
WARRANTY
legal
ROEBUCK
safety
UNITED
THIS
rights,
AND
Craftsman
SIMPLY
THE
WHILE
ON CRAFTSMAN
CO.
you
DEPT.,
Saw
fails
CONTACTING
SAW
due to a defect
THE
NEAREST
in material
SEARS
or
SERVICE
STATES.
PRODUCT
and
Radial
RADIAL
may
IS IN
have
USE
other
698/731A
instructions
IN THE
rights
Sears
UNITED
which
STATES.
vary from
Tower,
Chicago,
state
to state.
IL 60684
for power
tools
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
and
understand
affixed
to the
as well
tool.
as the
2. GROUND
This
in
specific
owner's
its
is
potential
equipped
cord
green
is the
wire
3. KEEP
manual
applications
and
and
hazards
with
an
grounding
to a live
to
this
working
wire.
Never
to fit
the
conductor
connect
order,
in
adjustment
and
alignment.
Form
habit
ot checking
wrenches
are removed
WORK
Cluttered
must
areas
not
and
due
Don't
use
expose
Provide
power
in
8. MAKE
kept
or
work
work
wet
do
the
lob
well
or
lighted.
distance
from
work
KID-PROOF
or
by
removing
Don't
force
designed
safer
at the
rate
for
which
TOOL
or
attachment
to
do
a job
it was
not
for.
not
wear
(rings,
Nonslip
loose
12. USE SAFETY
Safety
at all
resistant
face
clothing,
wrist
watches)
footwear
is
hair
covering
to
above
the elbow.
Wear
or
before
blades,
contain
Make
in.
mask
long
GOGGLES
goggles
sharp
and
neckties
hair.
or jewelry
in moving
parts.
Wear
protective
Roll
long
sleeves
(must
if cutting
(Head
comply
eyeglasses
NOT
safety
operation
Protection)
with
ANSI
Z87.1)
only
have
impact
glasses. Also,
use
is dusty,
and
ear
when
periods
of
practical.
both
hands
at all
times.
clean
It's
to operate
switch
changing
the
position
of
occur
materials
to stand
further
use
for
breakage
recommended
that
improper
if
the
accompany
accessories
above
or near
tool
the
tool,
and
of
of
is tipped
the
may
or if
tool
to reach
a guard
be carefully
alignment
tool
on
the
such
that
them.
moving
parts,
that
may
.affect
other
that
is damaged
or other
checked
pe[form
conditions
part
for
contacted.
the
properly
parts,
plugging
PARTS
of
should
Check
as
ON TOOL
is accidentally
store
such
before
instructions
use
could
operate
and
accessories
manual
The
injury
Before
safest
ACCESSORIES
owner's
the accessories.
cause hazards.
not
and
lubricating
STARTING
is in "OFF"
Follow
tool
best
for
TOOLS
the
Serious
for
instructions
ACCIDENTAL
sure
accessories.
its
parts,
intended
should
of
and
operation.
any
A
be properly
that
that
it
function.
binding
mounting,
its
part
to ensure
moving
other
guard
or
repaired
or replaced,
21. DIRECTION
Feed
of
times.
Everyday
lenses,
they
are
dust
gloves,
to get caught
recommended.
work
frees
balance
servicing;
when
bits, cutters,
etc.
17. AVOID
will
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do
and
performance.
Follow
changing
accessories.
is damaged
tool
hold
hand,
20. CHECK DAMAGED
and
extended
TOOLS WITH CARE
tools
it _s necessary
designed
10. USE RIGHT
to
your
footing
MAINTAIN
Do
switches,
TOOL
better
a vise
19. NEVER STAND
a safe
master
FORCE
will
proper
Consult
locations
area
space.
during
18. USE RECOMMENDED
keys.
,t was
using
cutting
padlocks,
starter
Floor
AWAY
be
WORKSHOP
w_th
9. DON'T
It
should
accidents.
or sawdust.
damp
them
to
rain.
Keep
adequate
surrounding
All
v_sttors
area.
and adjusting
turning
it on.
ENVIRONMENT
tools
7. KEEP CHILDREN
-
invite
to wax
DANGEROUS
or
than
16. DISCONNECT
CLEAN
benches
be sl,ppery
6. AVOID
KEYS
to see that
keys
from
tool
before
AREA
clamps
Keep
proper
4. REMOVE
ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
Use
safer
tool.
Keep
15.
and
or muffs)
14. DON'T OVERREACH
the
IN PLACE
(plugs
13. SECURE WORK
3-conductor
type
plug
l he green
terminal.
GUARDS
5. KEEP
protectors
operation.
labels
limitations
peculiar
approved
and
a 3 prong
grounding
ground,ng
type receptacle,
the
in
Learn
ALL TOOLS
tool
cord
proper
the
tool.
work
rotation
22. NEVER
OF FEED
into
of
a blade
the
LEAVE
UNATTENDED
blade
or
TOOL
Turn power off. Don't
complete stop.
cutter
or cutter
against
the
direction
only.
RUNNING
leave tool
until
it comes to a
additional
safety
instructions
for radial
saws
CAUTION:
Always
disconnect
the power
cord before
removing
the guard, changing the cutting tool, changing the
set-up
or making
adjustments.
Shut
off motor
before
performing
layout work on the saw table.
-Before
starting
work,
verify
that no play exists
between
the column
& column
support,
or in the
WARNING:
DO NOT CONNECT
POWER
CORD
THE
FOLLOWING
STEPS
HAVE
SATISFACTORI
LY COMPLETED:
-A
UNTIL
BEEN
!.
Assembly
II.
Examination
and operating
familiarity
with
ON-OFF
switch,
elevation
control,
yoke
index and lock bevel
index
and lock,
carriage
lock,
guard
clamp
screw,
spreader and ant(kickback
device, and miter index and
lock.
and alignment.
III.
Review and understanding
of all Safety
Operating
Procedures thru-out
manual.
Instructions
and
INSTALLATION
1.
Set carriage
2.
Bolt the saw to the floor if
slide during normal operation.
3.
Mount the saw so the table is approximately
the floor.
4.
Mount the saw so the arm slopes slightly
downward
the rear so the carriage
will not roll forward
due
gravity.
5.
If you attach any kind of table extensions
over 24"
wide to either end of the saw, make sure you either bolt
the saw to the bench or floor as appropriate,
or support
the outer end of the extension
from the bench or floor,
as appropriate.
MINIMIZE
lock
before
ACCIDENT
moving
the saw.
it tends
to slip,
walk,
39"
or
above
to
to
POTENTIAL
Most accidents
are caused by
setup and operating
instructions:
FAILURE
TO
FOLLOW
(A) GENERAL
-
-
--q
DANGER
] TO AVOlO
J
INJVRV
DO
NOT _O
MATERIAL
;
'
i
INTO
CUTTING
_)o_TOOL
-
J
arm, yoke,
and bevel locks/clamps
large proportion
of saw accidents
is caused by use
of the wrong type blade, dull, badly set, improperly
sharpened
cutting tools, by gum or resin adhering to
cutting
tools,
and
by sawblade
misalignment
out-of-parallel
with
the fence. Such conditions
can
cause the material
to stick,
jam (stall the saw) or
"KICKBACK"
at the operator.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO FREE A STALLED
SAW BLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST
TURNING
THE
SAW
"OFF".
If the
sawblade
is stalled
or jammed,
shut saw "OFF",
remove workpiece,
and check sawblade squareness to
table surface and to the fence, and check for heel.
Adjust as indicated.
-CAUTION:
DO NOT cycle the motor switch "ON"
and "OFF"
rapidly,
as this might cause the sawblade
to loosen. In the event this should ever occur, allow
the saw blade to come
to a complete
stop and
re-tighten the arbor nut normally,
not excessively.
-Do
not leave a long board unsupported
so the spring
of the board causes it to shift on the table. Provide
proper
support
for the workpiece,
based on its size
and the type of operation
to be performed.
Hold the
work firmly against the fence.
- Never use a length stop on the free end or edge of the
workpiece
whether
crosscutting
or ripping.
Never
hang onto or touch the free end of workpiece
when
crosscutting,
or a free piece that is cut off while
power is "ON"
andtor
the saw blade is rotating.
In
short,
the
cut-off
piece
in any
"thru-sawing"
operation
must
never be confined
it must
be
allowed
Avoid awkward
hand positions,
where a sudden slip
could cause a hand to move into a sawblade
or other
cutting
tool
Never reach in back of or around
the
cutting
tool with
either
hand to hold down
the
workpiece,
or for any other reason;
DO NOT place
fingers
or hands in the path of the sawblade
Never saw, dado, mold. or rabbet unless the proper
guard (complete
with all its parts)is
installed
and set
up as instructed
NOTE THE FOLLOWING
DANGER
LABELS
WHICH
APPEAR ON THE FRONT OFTHEYOKE
AND GUARD
-
--
carriage, and that
are tight.
to move laterally.
-Make
sure your fingers do not contact
the terminals
when installing
or removing the plug to or from a live
power source.
-- Never
power
"ON",
climb
on the saw, or climb
is "ON".
or before
Never leave
the cutting
complete
stop. Lock
the key when leaving
-Do
for
use
for
and
the motor
the saw.
not use any blade
an operating
speed
a cutting tool larger
which the saw was
efficiency
when
near the saw when
the saw with
power
tool has come to a
switch
and put away
or other cutting
tool marked
lower than 3450 RPM. Never
in diameter than the diameter
designed.
For greatest safety
ripping,
use the maximum
diameter
blade for which the saw is designed, since
under these conditions
the spreader is nearest the
blade.
I
FROM
If any part of this radial saw is mJssfng or should
break,
bend or fail in any way,
or any electrical
component
fai! to perform
properly,
shut off power
switch,
remove
cord from power supply and replace
damaged,
missing
and_or
failed
parts
before
resuming
operation
IF YOUR SAW MAKES AN UNFAMILIAR
NOISE OR IF
IT VIBRATES
EXCESSIVELY
CEASE
OPERATING
IMMEDIATELY
UNTIL
THE SOURCE
HAS
BEEN
LOCATED
AND THE PROBLEM
CORRECTED
WARNING:
ALWAYS
KEEP
ALERT.
DO NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
(GAINED
FROM
FREQUENT
USE OF YOUR
SAW) TO CAUSE
A
CARELESS
MISTAKE
ALWAYS
REMEMBER
THAT A CARELESS
FRACTION
OFASECONDIS
SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
-Never
turn your saw "ON"
before clearing the table
or work surface of all objects (tools, scraps of wood,
etc.)
except
the workpiece
and related
feed or
support devices for the operation
planned.
- DO NOT perform
layout, assembly, or setup work
the table while the cutting tool is rotating.
Never
perform
any
operation
"FREE
HAND".
on
This
term means feeding the sawblade into the workpiece
or feeding the workpiece
into the sawblade or other
cutting
tool without
using the fence or some other
device which
prevents
rotation
or twisting
of the
workpiece
during
the operation.
Never "RIP"
in the
crosscut position.
Never make a miter cut with
the
arm in the 90 ° crosscut position.
- Never lower a revol_ing
cutting tool into the table or
a workpiece
without
first locking the Carriage Lock
Knob. Release the knob only after grasping the Yoke
Handle.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool may grab the
workpiece
and be propelled toward you.
qr,..,_,t_..41'_,._anq,.n_.,..llUI
ealna_Lml,,e%,,,Lgl%J|ll_
-_._'UI%.ILy
-]-he
sawb}ade,
flaflo, or other cutting
too) mu_t be
removed
from
the
saw arbor
before
using
the
accessory shaft (rear end of the saw motor).
NEVER
operate the saw with cutting tools (including
sanding
accessories) installed
on both ends of the saw arbor.
Do
not
tJse fences
made
of
virgin lumber
only, extending
to end of the saw table.
chipboard
-
in one piece
IIL,/I
end
DO NO]" pull the workplece
through
the
sawblade
position
your body at the nose (in-feed)
side of the
guard: start and complete
thecut
from that same
side. This will require added table support
for long
or wide workpieces that extend beyond the length
or width of the saw table.
13.
Plastic and composition
(like hardboard)
materials
may be cut on your saw. However,
since these are
usually
quite hard and slippery,
the antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
(B) RIPPING
Ripping is cutting with the grain or the long way of the
board
it is performed
by pushing
the workpiece
along
the fence
and thru
the sawblade
(sawblade
parallel to the fence).
1.
2.
3.
Never apply the feed force to the section
workpiece
that will become the cut-off (free)
Feed force when ripping
must always
be
between
the saw blade and the fence . .
"'PUSH STICK" (see pg. 25 for narrow or short
Whenever
possible,
provides minimum
Therefore,
the table)
14.
use the in-rip
position
- this
obstruction
for feeding by hand
or push stick as appropriate.
Do not release the workpiece
before operation
is
complete
- push the workpiece
all the way past the
rear (outfeed or exit) of the sawblade.
Make sure by trial before starting
the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started. Keep points of pawls SHARP!
5.
Use a push stick when
ripping
short
(under
12
inches) or narrow (under 6 inches wide) workpieces.
6.
CAUTION:
antikickback
7.
A "KICKBACK"
occurs during a rip-type operation
when a part or all of the workpiece
is thrown
back
violently
toward the operator.
It can occur when
the workpiece closes in on the rear (outfeed side) of
Never
reposition
with power "ON".
the
Guard
9.
NEVER
stacking
cut more
workpieces
than one
vertically.
at
a time
Position
the saw so neither
you, a helper,
or a
casual observer
is forced to stand in line with the
sawblade.
16.
Use extra care when
ripping
wood that has a
twisted
grain or is twisted or bowed -- it may rock
on the table and/or
pinch the sawblade.
17.
Shaping
of wood with
a dado head or a molding
head can be performed
"top-side"
(cutting
tool
basically
vertical
and employing
sawblade
guard),
or "edge"
(saw
arbor
vertical
-cutting
tool
horizontal
-- and employing
the Accessory
molding
head guard).
Ploughing
(Grooving
with
the grain),
Top side rabbeting,
Top side molding
(shaping) ......
resawing,
gaining,
coving,
with
the grain,
are
examples
of rip-type
cuts. The same basic setup
procedures
including
rotation
of the guard
and
adjusting
and positioning
of the AKB/Spreader
device
as for in-rip
or out-rip
cutting,
apply.
However,
since none of these operations
involve
thru-sawing
(sawing
through the workpiece),
there
iS no kerf. Therefore
the spreader
and AKB pawls
can only be lowered
to a position
where
the
spreader just clears the workpiece.
to just clear the
the antikickback
piece
When sawing
1/4" or thinner
materials,
follow all
normal ripping procedures
except set sawblade
into
table top at least 1/8".
DO NOT let go of or stop
feeding the workpiece
between
the blade and fence
until
you have
pushed
it completely
past the
antikickback
pawls. Otherwise
the workpiece
could
get into the back of the sawblade
and be thrown
violently
from the saw in the direction
opposite
to
the feed direction.
This is the same action that
would
occur if the instructions
of the DANGER
15.
or
guard
only,
by positioning
the spreader
and
antikickback
properly,
and keeping the workpiece
down on the table and against the fence.
Position
the nose of the guard
workpiece,
and position/adjust
and spreader devices as instructed.
procedures.
Do not stand,
to stand,
in line with
a
warning
on the guard is aborted.
Do not stand, or
permit anyone else to stand, in line with the path of
a workpiece
that may be thrown from the saw in this
manner.
the sawblade (pinching),
binds between
the fence
and the sawblade
(heel),
or is grabbed
by the
sawblade teeth (wrong-way
feed) at the outfeed
side.
"PINCHING"
is generally
avoided
by
utilization
of the spreader, and a sharp sawblade of
the correct
type
for
the workpiece
being cut.
"HEEL"
can be avoided
by maintaining
the
sawblade exactly parallel to the fence. Grabbing by
the sawblade
teeth can be caused by heel or by
feeding from the wrong direction
(see "DANGER"
warning
on guard)
it can
be avoided
by
maintaining
parallelism
of
sawblade
to fence,
feeding
into
the sawblade
from
the nose of the
8.
rip with the finished
side down (next to
and be especially
attentive
to following
proper set-up and cutting
or permit
anyone
else
potential
kickback.
of the
piece.
applied
. use a
work.)
4.
_.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.,_€:]JVV_.'.'_
12.
use 3/4"
from
I OUIC;II
by
10. NEVER feed a workpiece
thru the saw with another
piece (butting
second piece against trailing
edge of
piece being cut), even if of the same thickness.
Feed
each workpiece
individually
thru the sawblade, and
completely
beyond the sawblade, before ripping the
next workpiece.
Use push stick if the rip cut is less
than 6" wide.
CAUTION:
The AKB/Spreader
device
will not
stop a kickback
in this position,
but will act as a
holddown
and as a guard of the out-feed
side of
the sawblade.
18. For rip or rip-type
cuts, the following
end of a
workpiece
to which
a push stick or push board is
applied must be square (perpindicular
to the fence)
in order that feed pressure
applied to theworkpiece
by the push
stick or block does not cause
the
workpiece
to come
away
from
the fence,
and
possibly
cause a kickback.
1 1. NEVER use another
person
as a substitute
for a
table
extension,
or as additional
support
for a
workpieee
that is longer or wider than the basic saw
table, or to assist in feeding or supporting
or pulling
the workpiece.
4
19. Duringripandriptypecuts,theworkpiece
mustbe
helddownonthetableandagainstthefencewitha
push stick, push block, or featherboards.
A
featherboard
is madeofsolidlumberpersketch.
I"
24,,
2.
,l
3.
(C) CROSSCUTTING
ALWAYS
RETURN
THE
CARRIAGE
TO THE
FULL
REARWARD
POSITION
AT CONCLUSION
OF EACH CROSSCUT
TYPE OPERATION.
Never
remove your hand from the Yoke Handle unless the
Place guard
in
horizontal
position
and
adjust
antikickback
pawls to just clear the top of the fence
or workpiece,
whichever
is higher.
This provides
additional
guarding.
NEVER
gang crosscut
-
lining
up
more
than
Do not position
the Arm so the
performing
permits
the cutting
beyond the edges of the Table.
5.
Top-side
dadoing
or molding
across the grain are
examples
of crosscut-type
cuts. The same basic
procedures
including
positioning
of
the
AKB/Spreader
device as for crosscutting,
apply.
electrical
accessories
as
listed
on
connections
4.
Motor
Specifications
The A-C motor
used in this
non-reversible
type having the
saw is a capacitor-start
following
specifications:
Voltage
.................................
Amperes
................................
Hertz (cycles)
.............................
Phase
................................
RPM ..................................
Rotation
as viewed from saw blade end
. . .
120
11.5
60
Single
3450
Clockwise
CAUTION:
Your
saw is wired for
Connect
to a 120V, 15-Amp.
branch
15-Amp.
time-delay
fuse or circuit
120V
operation.
circuit and use a
breaker.
This machine must be grounded
the operator
from electric shock.
in use to protect
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE
PROPERLY
GROUNDED,
QUALIFIED
ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUGS
OR
REMOVING
THE
PLUG
OUTLET.
WARNING:
POWER
HAZARD
while
THAT
HAVE
including
metals,
Drill
Chuck:
Do not install or use any twist drill
larger than 1/2-inch
in dia., or longer than 7 inches
in length or extending
more than 6 inches beyond
the chuck jaws. Do not install or use a'ny reduced
shank drill except of the spade type (1 inch dia. or
smaller).
"Use
for drilling
WOOD
and PLASTIC
only."
NOTE:
Do not overtighten
to just "snug"
it.
arbor
nut.
Use arbor
wrenches
WEAR
YOUR
The operation
objects
being
of any power
tool can result in foreign
thrown
into the eyes, which
can result in
severe eye damage. Always
wear safety goggles complying
with
ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
power tool operation.
Safety Goggles are available at Sears
retail or catalog stores.
IF POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT,
IN
ANY
WAY,
HAVE
IT
IMMEDIATELY.
OR DAMAGED
REPLACED
3-PRON
G
PLUG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
I
GROUNDING
PRONG
YOUR
OUTLET
IS
IT CHECKED
BYA
This
FINGERS
TO TOUCH
WHEN
INSTALLING
TO OR FROM
THE
IF NOT PROPERLY
TOOL
CAN
INCUR
OF
ELECTRICAL
materials
PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED
IN
DAMP
LOCATIONS
IN PROXIMITY
TO PLUMBING.
IF AN
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
OCCURS
THERE
IS THE
POTENTIAL
OF A SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS
YOUR HANDS CONTACTING
THE SAWBLADE.
POWER SUPPLY
1.
a dado
operation
you are
tool
to extend
(D) ACCESSORIES
recommended
with
one
4.
Use only
page 33.
equipped
The use of grinding
wheels,
abrasive
or cut-off
wheels, or wire wheels, can be dangerous and is not
recommended.
(Abrasive
or cut-off
wheels are used
workpiece
in front of the fence - stacked vertically,
or horizontally
outward
on the table - and then
pulling
saw thru:
the blade could pick up one or
more pieces and cause a binding
or loss of control
and possible injury.
1.
saw when
to saw many different
stone, and glass.)
carriage
is in this position.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool
may climb
up on the workpiece
and be
propelled toward you.
3.
this
dadoing or molding,
when the sawblade guard must
be used. See detailed
instructions
that accompany
the dado head, molding
head, and molding
head
guard.
4 1/2"_
2.
operate
head or molding
head unless the molding
head
guard is installed
- see listing
of recommended
accessories.
The only exception
is when "top-side"
5/1,5" APART
1.
Never
GROUNDED
THIS
THE
POTENTIAL
SHOCK.
power
tool
is equipped
with
a 3-conductor
cord
and grounding
type plug which has a grounding
prong,
Listed
by
Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The ground
-onductor
has a green jacket and is attached
to the tool
housing
at one end and to the
attachment
plug at the other end.
This plug requires
outlet as shown.
a mating
ground
3-conductor
prong
in the
grounded
type
electrical
connections
If the outlet you are planning
to use for this power tool
is of the two
prong
type
DO NOT
REMOVE
OR
ALTER
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG
IN ANY
MANNER.
Use an adapter as shown
the grounding
lug to known ground.
and always
temporary
connecting
grounding
connected
grounded
adapter
as
shown
connect
below
electrician
grounded
_s available
for
5.
A temporary
adapter
as
illustrated
is available
for
connecting
plugs to 2-prong
receptacles.
The temporary
adapter
should
be used only until a properly
grounded
outlet can be installed
by a qualified
electrician.
6.
_,D4PTER
PLuG
LUG
/
\ J_-q _.--_
_,<......', ' 'J_%1
Frequent
if motor
opening of fuses or circuit
breakers may result
is overloaded,
or if the motor circuit
is fused
differently
from
recommendations.
Overloading
can
occur if you feed to rapidly or if your saw is misaligned
so that the blade heels. Do not
use a fuse of greater
capacity without
consulting
a qualified
electrician.
plugs
to 2-prong
receptacles.
The green
lug extending
from
the adapter
must
be
to a permanent
ground such as to a properly
outlet box.
GROUb_DIh.G
If the motor should suddenly
stall while cutting wood,
the power
switch
should
be turned
off,
the tool
unpluged
and the blade freed
from the wood.
The
motor may now be restarted and the cut finished.
4.
It it recommended
that you have a qualified
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly
THREE prorgoutlet.
A
3.
<No,,,_oRou_o
Although
the motor
is designed
for operation
on the
voltage
and frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy loads, however,
require
that voltage
at motor
terminals
equals the voltage specified on nameplate.
Most
motor
troubles
may
be traced
to loose or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input
voltage (such as small size wires in the supply circuit)
or
to an overly-long
supply
circuit.
Always
check
the
connections,
the load and the supply circuit,
whenever
the motor
fails to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire
sizes and lengths with the table following.
WIRE SIZES
NOTE:
already
The adapter illustrated
is for use only if you
have a properly
grounded 2-prong receptacle.
MOTOR
SAFETY
The use of
power.
To
cord will cause some loss of
a minimum
and to prevent
over-heating
and motor
burn-out,
use the table below to
determine
the minimum
wire size (A.W.G.)
extension
cord.
Use only
3 wire
extension
cords
which
have 3 prong
grounding
type plugs and 3-pole receptacles
which accept
the tools plug.
PROTECTION
NOTE:
This motor
should be blown out, or "vacuumed",
frequently
to prevent
sawdust
interference
with
normal
motor ventilation.
1.
any extension
keep
this to
NOTE:
For circuits of greater length, the wire size must be
increased
proportionately
in order to deliver ample voltage
to the saw motor.
This tool should be connected
to a 120 volt, 15 amp
branch circuit
with a 15 amp time delay fuse or circuit
breaker. Failure to use the proper size fuse can result in
damage to the motor.
Wire
Length
of the
Conductor
If the motor fails to start, turn the power switch to the
off position
immediately.
UNPLUG
THE TOOL. Check
the saw blade to insure that it turns freely and that its
teeth are not wedged into the table top. After the blade
has been freed, try to start the motor again. If, at this
point, the motor still fails to start, refer to the "Motor
Trouble-Shooting
Chart."
(American
Size
Required
Wire
Gauge
120 Volt
Lines
Number)
No. 12
No.
8
No.
6
Up to 100 feet
100 feet to 200 feet
200 feet to 400 feet
CONTENTS
Guarantee
General
........................................
Safety
Additional
Instructions
Safety
Instructions
Electrical
Connections
Assembly
and
Unpacking
Assembling
Alignment
Steel
for
Tools
Radial
Saws
.............................
Alignment
and
2
for Power
..........................
Preassembly
Legs
Procedure
.....................
...........................
...........................
........
......
Location
and Function
2
Basic
3
Adjustments
5
Trouble-Shooting
8
Maintenance
8
Recommended
9
Repair
12
6
Saw
Parts
Operations
of Controls
................
............................
to Compensate
for Wear
24
.............
................................
and
Lubrication
Accessories
.....................
.......................
......................................
21
30
30
34
34
35
LOCATION
MITER
ANDFUNCTION
INDICATOR
ARM
BEVEL
RfP SCALE
OF CONTROLS
INDEX
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
INDICATOR
YOKE PIVOT
LATCH
.ON-OFF
SWITCH
WITH KEY
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
TABLE
CLAMP
o
GUARD
CLAMP
SCREW
£LADE GUARD
ANTI KICKBACK/SPR
ASSEMBLY
AND
EADE R
_LEVATION
CRAN_
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
YOKE
LOCK
HANDLE
MANUALBRAKE
AN TIKICKBACK/SPREADE
R
ADJUSTING
WING SCREW
ACCESSORY
BEVELINDEX
INDICATOR
7
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
SHAFT
assembly
and alignment
TOOLS
NEEDED
FRAMING
CHECKING
INSIDE
OF
REAR
Screwdriver
7/16-inchwrench
#2
{medium)
Phillips
9/16-inch
wrench
15/16-inch
wrench
I/2-inch
wrench
['i",7,,,1..;,,,'",',,,',',
Framing
DRAW
UOHT
TABLE
ALONG
:::_:
square
f :_=--
PREASSEMBLY
DO NOT CONNECT
THE POWER CORD TO
OF POWER.
THIS
CORD MUST
REMAIN
WHENEVER
YOU
ARE
WORKING
ON
1 13 199410
Radial Saw is shipped complete
but DOES NOT INCLUDE
steel legs.
in one
Model
carton
1 13.199450
Radial Saw is shipped
but INCLUDES
steel legs.
in one
Unpacking
and Checking
complete
Contents
Separate all "'loose"
parts from packaging materials and
check each item with "Table
of Loose Parts" to make
sure all items are accounted
packing material.
for,
before
discarding
any
If any parts are missing, do not attempt
to assemble
radial saw, plug in the power cord, or turn the switch
on until the missing parts are obtained
and are installed
correctly.
2
3
4
5
OF
FRONT
OF
OF
SSUARE
TABLE
BACK
FE_CF
?
ON
EDGE
DRAW
LIOHt
TABLE
ALONG
LIN_
ON
THIS
]
,.,_.
Model
carton
1.
THIS
ACCURACY
OUTSIDE
-J
Key
WARNING:
A SOURCE
UNPLUGGED
THE SAW.
EDGE
BE TRUE
CHECKING
/
Pencil
AND
LINE
MUST
SQUARE
(FEb, CE,
SPACER
AND
BOARDS
REMOVED)
ciL-n#
UNPACKING
OF
Screwdriver
--_-_
_
Hammer
Pliers
SQUARE
ACCURACY
SHOULD
OVERLAP
BE NO
GAP
HERE WHEN
SQUARE
IS FLIPPED
OR
OVER
iN DOtteD POSITION
No. Table of Loose Parts
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SHOULD_ENo GAPoR
ovERLAP
SQUARE
IN
DOTTED
HERe
IS
WHEN
FLIPPED
OVER
POSITION
Qty.
Basic Saw assembly ....................
Rear table
...........................
1
1
Table spacer ..........................
Rip fence ............................
Front table ...........................
1
1
1
Channel, Table Mtg .....................
"Owner's Manual" . ....................
2
1
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63895
(containing the following items):
Rip-Scale Indicator
...................
Twin Nut (for attaching rip-scale indicator)
Machine Screw, Pan Hd., 6-32 x 1/2" . .....
Hex "L" Wrench, 1/4 ..................
Hex "L" Wrench, 3/16 .................
Elevation Crank Assembly ..............
Arbor Wrench .......................
Shaft Wrench ........................
.
*Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63894
(containing the following items):
Setscrew, cup pt. 1/4-20 x 3/8 ...........
Machine Screw, Pan Hd., 1/4-20 x 1"
. ....
Washer, Steel (Flat), 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32"
..
Nut, "Tee" . .........................
Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" . .........
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 ......................
Lockwasher, 1/4 .....................
Table Clamp .........................
*Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63796
(containing the following items):
Hex "L"Wrench,
1/8" . ................
Switch Key .........................
Lockwasher, 5/16"
. ..................
Washer, Flat 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16"
. .......
Set Screw, Cup Pt. 1/4-20 x I"
. .........
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 ....................
Bolt, Sq. Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4"' . ...........
Washer, 21/64x9/16x
1/16" . ..........
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 .....................
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 75117
Cap, Arm ...........................
Trim, Arm Cap .......................
Screw, Flat Hd. Rec. Type "T" 10-32 x 5/8
Screw, Pan Hd. Rec. Type "T" 6-32 x 1/4 ..
*This bag included in Loose Parts Bag No. 63895
2
2
4
1
1
!
1
1
1
4
5
1
1
4
4
2
1
1
4
4
1
2
4
2
4
1
1
3
2
EDGE
Thefollowing
partsareincluded
withModel113.199450.
Key
No.
Table
of
Loose
Parts
Qty.
1
2
3
Leg .....................................
Stiffener, L.H .............................
Stiffener, R.H .............................
4
4
4
4
5
5
6
6
6
Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63752
(containing the following items):
- Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..............
- Lockwasher, 1/4 External
.................
- Lockwasher, 5/16 External
................
- Nut, Hex 1/4-20 .........................
- Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
....................
- Nut, Hex 1/2-13 .........................
40
40
4
40
4
8
7
8
9
- Foot, Leveling ..........................
- Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 5/8 ..............
-Washer, 11132x11/16x1116
..............
4
4
8
i
2
?
©
$
6
8
ASSEMBLING
STEEL
F
LEGS
0
NOTE:
From
Steel
among
Legs are furnished
the loose
parts,
40
40
40
8
Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20
Lockwashers,
1/4-External
Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
Hex Nuts, 1/2-13
4
Leveling
with
Model
find the following
Hardware:
x 5/8
I°
O
°
0
0
L.H.
O
O
R. ;fl.
Feet
the Legs as shown.
Assemble Two (2) each of right and left hand Stiffeners
to the length shown
using 1/4-20
x 5/8"
truss head
screws, Iockwashers
and hex nuts.
2.
Attach
screws,
3.
Install leveling feet as shown. To level steel legs, loosen
nut on inside of leg and turn nut on outside to raise or
lower feet. Adjust all four levelers if necessary, and then
NOTE:
0
_TIFFENER
STIFFENER
1.
t_ghten
0
113.199450.
21
Assemble
_1
-1
t 7- 3 ;/4 '
the four (4) legs to the
Iockwashers
and nuts.
Stiffeners
using
1/4-20
1°
o
O
O
are
O
o
O
O
O
O
O
O
STIFFENER
STIFFENER
L.H.
R.H,
2
nuts on inside of leg.
These
levelers
adjustment.
I/'4"
not
intended
for
height
CAUTION:
Leveling feet must be adjusted
so the saw does
not rock AND so that the arm slopes slightly
downward
to
the rear so the carriage will not roll forward
due to gravity.
!
_ "_---------6
1
assembly
REMOVE
SKIDS
MOUNTING
1.
and alignment
FROM
BASE
SAW
From
amon(j
hardware:
the
loose
parts,
fknd
the
LEG
following
R.H.
2.
3,
screws, washers
STIFFENER
LEG
0
0
ooo
x
Place saw on legs so that holes in bottom
with holes marked X in top of legs.
Install
0
o_o
L.H,
J
L
4 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 5/8
4 Lockwasher,
5/16 in. External Type
8 Washers, 11/32 ID
4 Hex Jam Nuts, 5/16-18
STIFFENER
x
of saw line up
and nuts as shown.
If you mount
the saw on any other Craftsman
base or flat
bench, make sure Elevation
Crank has proper clearance to
rotate. The saw must be bolted down. Position saw to slope
slightly
rearward, so when the carriage is installed it will not
roll forward
due to gravity.
(
J (
_AW
BASE
fl
,Ex .E*D SCrEw '""_11
x
x
,11"o
000
oI
0
FL_',T
'.'/ASH_R
LOZKWASHER
---_-_L
Install
ELEVATION
setscrew
Be sure setscrew
into
I
/_
SrlFFErJER _[c
ATTACH
_
1
CRANK.
crank.
is tightened
Install
crank
on elevation
shaft.
on flat of shaft.
/
BLOCK
3
ELEVATION
(TURN
ELEVATE
Remove
ARM
shipping
ooo
i
i
TO ITS MAXIMUM
block
HEIGHT.
and discard.
lo
CRANK
CLOCKWISE)
BE positive
switch
is "OFF"
thru-out
entire procedure.
and
power
cord
unplugged
wARN .G
REMOVE
CARRIAGE
AND
TAG.
Read and
discarding.
TAG
STOP
SCREW,
LOCKWASHER
understand
warning
tag before
_:_
_
i_/_..--_
__
LOCK
HOLDING
HANDS,
ARM
BEFORE
CARRIAGE
CAREFULLY
LOCKWASHER
STOP SCREW
HEX 'L"
SUPPLIED
I_l
_Z
PROCEEDING.
ASSEMBLY
START
AND
WITH
SLIDE
BOTH
THE
CARRIAGE
ONTO THE TRACKS.
The assembly must be
held parallel
with
the arm so that all four bearings slide
smoothly
onto the arm, preventing
any excessive strain on
bearings and track.
WARNING:
PREVENT
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW
CARRIAGE
FROM ROLLING
OFF ARM.
Check
for
looseness
of carriage
"Adjusting
Carriage
Bearings"
Compensate
for Wear" Section.
INSTALL
WAR NING:
ARM
CAP AND
Make certain
1.
Insert finger
to the "ON"
ARM
power
2.
Place arm cap in position
Attach
4.
Push switch
arm cap trim
to "OFF"
bearings.
Refer
"Adjustments
to
to
CAP TRIM
cord
under end of switch
position.
3.
in
TO
is unplugged.
lever and pul! end out
and install
screws.
using screws.
position.
REMOVE
SHIPPING
SCREWS
OF MOTOR AND DISCARD.
FROM
BOTTOM
SIDE
Use of pliers may be necessary.
REMOVE
SAW BLADE.
1.
Tighten
carriage
2.
Loosen
guard
lock
3.
Motor
shaft has left hand threads.
Hold
and rotate arbor wrench down (clockwise).
4.
Remove shaft nut, outer collar, saw blade,
collar. Set aside and out of the way.
clamp
knob.
screw,
remove
guard.
shaft
PULL
wrench
and
TO
inner
BLADE
RO1AIIO
11
N
DOWN
LOOSEN
NC
H
assembly
and
ALIGNMENT
alignment
PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT:
SQUARE
riD. SCREW
5//16-18 X 3//4
IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM
CUTTING
ACCURACY,
THE FOLLOWING
SIX STEPS
MUST
BE
CAREFULLY
FOLLOWED.
BECOME
THOROUGHLY
FAMILIAR
WITH
THESE STEPS SO THAT YOU CAN ALWAYS
MAINTAIN
YOUR
SAW
IN
PROPER
ALIGNMENT.
THE ACCURACY
OF EACH
ADJUSTMENT
IS ALWAYS
DEPENDENT
UPON THE A CCURA C Y OF THE PRECEDING
ADJUSTMENT.
After
following
procedure
and
Trouble
when
the
6
Basic
the
Shooting
step
Saw
section
performing
any
if
sawing
assembly
operation
any
and
section
difficulty
is
TABLE MOUNTING
SUPPORT CHANNEL
TABLE
\
SCREWS
HERE
LOCKWASHER |
FLAT WASHER
alignment
refer
to
BASE
experienced
operation.
STEP ONE
NOTE:
result
The
following
in the
work
table
ATTACHING
being
AND
SUPPORT
1.
adjustment,
performed
parallel
properly,
to the
LEVELING
[_._.__J
will
FRONT
MOUNT
arm.
TABLE
RAILS
USING
THESE HOLES
MOUNTING
CHANNELS.
Attach
table
square
washers
CHANNEL
"slip"
mounting
head
and
support
channels
with
four
5/16-18
x 3/4
nuts. POSITION
screws,
Iockwashers
and
SCREWS
IN CENTER
SLOTS,
tight
against
the
finger
base when
to
permit
flat
OF
channels
to
leveling.
UNLOCK
INDEX
RELEASE
LOCK
2.
Release
bevel
lock
lever,
move
left
and rotate
the motor
to
shaft down.
Lock
bevel lock.
3.
Unlock
and
position
4.
hold
as
arm
shown.
control
50 °
carriage
NOTE:
For
_afety
standard,
rotation
stops
have
been
of the radial
arm.
the
arbor
shaft
and
Carefully
the
end
of
reasons
wrench
mounting
lower
the
shaft
miter).
directly
is just
to
with
touching
between
of
release
left
stop
lock
knob
channel.
with
to
the
end
index
accordance
provided
wrench
should
slide
back
and
resistance.
T_0hten
screw
"'A".
the
prevent
end
of
UL
360 °
motor
act as a feeler
gauge.
elevation
crank
until
the
arbor
forth
NOTE:
Do not change
this elevation
left
and
right
hand
table
support
adjusted.
,
in
to
blade
against
Loosen
carriage
over left hand
in
lever
saw
arm
handle
channel
motor
index
lever
Position
(approximately
and position
Slide
bevel
positidn
with
setting
channels
wrench.
only
until
have
The
slight
both
been
ARBOR WRENCH
SCREW
12
MOUNTI
SUPPORT
"A"
NG
CHANNEL
5.
Move
arm and carriage
to
support
in the same manner.
6.
Move arm and carriage to right hand support
channel
and level in the same manner you adjusted the left hand
support channel.
7.
Recheck
both
t_ghtening
adjustment.
8.
Elevate
provide
support
screws
did
screw
"B"
channels
to
affect
the
not
saw and place motor
clearance for installation
in
and
make
tighten
sure
accuracy
of
that
the
vertical
position
to
of front (work) table.
I
[
J/
/
....-1
TABLE MOUNTING
SUPPORT
CHANNEL
(LEFT HAND)
/
SCREW "A"
FRONT
(IN
UPSIDE
HOLE
HOLD
INSTALLATION
OF FRONT
(WORK)
2.
Align the counterbored
holes with
matching
holes in
support
channels.
Install
the five
17/64
inch flat
washers, and four 1/4- 20 x 1 inch Pan-Head machine
screws. Just barely start the cup point set screw and the
one (1) ¼ - 20 x 1-3/4 inch Pan Head machine screw in
table center holes.
four
one
1/4 Iockwasher
(4) screws
and
in the support
Hex Nut
channels
DOWN
POSITION)
TABLE
BOTTOM
SCREWS
Or
T-NUT
SIDE
TABLE
(TYPICAL)
Place front table board upside down on a workbench
or
on the floor.
Drive T-nut
into the hole that is not
co unterbored.
Install
FOR
T-NUT
TABLE.
1.
3.
TABLE
DOWN
1/4-20
X 1-3/4"
PAN
HD. SCREW
FLAT
1/4-20
PAN HD.
X I"
SCREW
WASHER
FRONT
TABLE
on each of the
and tighten.
_
HEX
NUT
LOCKWASHER
4.
5,
Lay the rear table board on edge across the front table
to serve as a straightedge.
Sight under this straightedge
to determine
whether
the front
table board is high or
low at its center.
If the
center
front
table is high at center, first tighten
(1A -- 20 x 1-3/4 inch) hold down screw until
table is level screw is snug.
then
tighten
the leveling
screw until
REAR TAiLE
HOLD
DOWN
the
the
this
If table is low at center, first tighten
the level4ng screw
until the table is level - then tighten
the hold down
scr
ew.
If table
is not
high
or
center
hold down
screw
low,
snug.
tighten
leveling
screw
and
FRONT
13
TABLE
__
BOARD
1_-'--._
assembly
and alignment
STEP TWO
ADJUSTING
COLUMN TUBE IN COLUMN SUPPORT
NOTE:
following
future
The
alignment
performed
REMOVED.
1.
Index
holding
other
hand
support.
opposing
movement
If
lock
ALL
arm
the
looseness
exists
this
CRITICAL.
All
adjustment
LOOSENESS
with
one
between
gentle
d,rections.
(indicated
on
being
MUST
BE
at 0 ° Miter.
arm
as shown,
Apply
is very
rely
correctly.
and
While
adjustment
procedures
side
pressure
Any
side
by arrow)
the
hand,
column
to
can
following
hold
tube
to
fingers
of
and
column
the
arm
in
side
or
rotational
be felt with
finger.
adjustments
are
required.
2.
Loosen (2) "& - 20 Gib set screws on the left side at the
rear of the column support.
3.
Elevate,
and then lower the Arm:
(a)if
the column
binds and elevation
is difficult
loosen two 5/16 - 18
plated bolts on front side of the column
support
until
you
achieve
smooth
but firm elevation.
(b) If the
column
moves side-to-side
within
the column
support,
tighten
the two 5/16 -- 18 plated bolts until movement
disappears
elevation should be smooth and firm.
4.
Now tighten
the (2) 1/_ _ 20 Gib set screws until no
noticeable
rotational
play exists between Column Tube
and Column Support.
5.
Recheck
elevation
and re-adjust
if necessary.
14
BLADE
ROTATION
STEP THREE
SQUARING
TRAVELS
CROSS
CUT
TRAVEL
IN A STRAIGHT
LINE).
1.
Index
2.
Install saw blade
threads.
but do not lock
(CARRIAGE
arm at 0 ° miter.
as shown.
Motor
SHAFT
shaft
has left
WRENCH
hand
°
END
OF
ARBOR
RESTING
NOTE:
Do not overtighten
to just "snug" it.
arbor
nut.
Use the arbor
ON
WRENCH
TABLE
wrench
MOTOR
SPACER
SAW BLADE
OLTERC©LLAR_sHAFT
NUT
i OTOR
NER C( DLLAR
l
3.
Lower arm until saw blade just clears the front
Lock the yoke lock handle and bevel lock lever.
table.
4.
Place a framing
square
on the table
as shown
and
position
the blade and square until the leg of the square
ju_.t contacts a tooth of the blade. Mark this tooth.
BEVEL
YOKE
NOTE:
5.
The framing
"true"
Alignment"
method.
(or combination)
see
start
of
section
on p.
square must be
"Assembly
and
8 for
checking
INDEX
LOCK
HANDLE
When the carriage is moved back and forth on the arm,
the marked
tooth should just touch the square at all
points.
If marked
tooth
moves into square or away
from square the following
adjustments
are required:
a.
Loosen
of arm.
b.
Move the arm in proper direction
to make marked
tooth follow
edge of square when the saw blade is
moved along arm in a "cross cut" manner.
Lock arm latch.
c.
d.
(3) 3/8-
16 set screws
in arm latch
RETIGHTEN
(3) setscrews in arm latch
possible and recheck "cross cut" travel.
NOTE:
This
simultaneously
positions.
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
at rear
as tight
HEX
"L"
WRENCH
(SUPPLIED)
as
squaring
of the cross cut travel will
set BOTH of the 45 ° miter index
\
15
assembly
e.
Set miter
and alignment
indicator
on 0 ° position
as shown.
CLAMP
6.
Position
the rip (guide) fence, spacer board and
table board behind the front table board as shown.
rear
7.
Install
the "wo table clamps
in the holes provided
for
them
at the rear of the table
mounting
support
channels, and tighten them securely.
NOTE:
The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably
if you will cover the front
table with a
fitted
piece of 1/= inch plywood.
This should be tacked
in place for easy replacement.
Use of such a cover will
allow you to do all cutting
your table top.
into
the cover,
rather
than
WASHER
REAR
RiP FENCE
SPACER
FRONT
TABLE
STEP FOUR
SQUARING
SAW BLADE
TO (WORK)
TABLE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure step one was not performed,
this adjustment
can not be accomplished.
1.
2.
Place a framing
square on the table with the short leg
against the saw blade. Do not allow the square to rest
against a "set-out"
tooth;
it must rest flat against the
blade side.
RIP FENCE
If the saw blade is square with the table top (no visible
gap appears between
the saw blade and square) and no
adjustment
is required.
Set bevel indicator
to 0 °
o
reading.
If the square does not touch the saw blade as
shown (with square leg held firm against the table top),
perform
the following
adjustments:
Y
SOL ARE
\-K
___
J
TABLE
BEVEL
SQUARE
WRONG
J
WRONG
1
RIGHT
16
INDICATOR
a. Tighten
carriage
b. Remove
bevel
Head Screw.
c. Loosen
scale
the four
by removing
socket
head
5/16--18
screws
with
screws
e. Reinstall
indicator
bevel
scale and adjust
carriage
Hex"L"
square
d. Slightly tighten
each of the four
Now tighten
each screw tight.
Loosen
x 1 Pan
1/4"
Wrench.
Rotate
motor
while
holding
against saw blade and table top.
f.
I
lock knob.
firmly
s/]6-]8
and recheck...
on 0 ° reading.
lock knob.
LOOSEN THESE
FOUR SCREWS
STEP FIVE
SQUARING
BLADE
HEEL ADJUSTMENT.
TO
RIP (GUIDE)
FENCE
-
LEFT HAND
CARRIAGE
COVER
BLADE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure
steps two and four were not
performed,
this alignment
step cannot be accomplished.
Position
carriage
as shown
and tighten
carriage
lock
knob.
Place a framing
square against the rip fence and
the saw blade, as shown.
The long leg of the square
must be held firmly against both the fence and the table
top, and the short leg must not touch any of the teeth
on the saw blade. Check at several points
of blade
ro_ation.
2.
If the square does not touch the blade at both
two points as shown, a heel condition
exists.
RIP FENCE
of the
FENCE
FENCE
FENCE
1
SQUARE
3.
To correct
"heel"
S©UARE
condition
proceed
left hand carriage
Remove
b
Loosen
the yoke
lock
c
Loosen
(slightly)
the two
d
Rotate
the yoke assembly
until
saw blade and square is eliminated.
e
Lock yoke lock
head screws.
f.
Recheck
g.
Loosen
carriage
cover.
handle.
handle
for "heel"
SQUARE
as follows:
a
HEX HEAD SCREWS
hex-head
screws.
gap
and retighten
and install
carriage
between
the two
the
hex-
cover.
lock knob.
NOTE:
This alignment
procedure
will simultaneously
both ,/oke indexing positions
for blade in and out rip.
x ]
PAN HEAD SCREW
set
LEFT SIDE OF
17
CARRIAGE
assembly
VERTICAL
and alignment
HEEL
ADJUSTMENT
1.
With sawblade in 90 ° cutoff
position,
elevate saw and
rotate motor to vertical position
(Blade Horizontal)
and
check for heel. Make sure bevel lock lever is locked.
2.
Position
square
perpendicular
to fence and between
blade and table, as shown lower arm. Do not allow the
square to rest against a "set-out"
tooth, it must rest flat
against the blade side.
BEVEL
LOCK
LEVER
I
CLOCKW
3.
If
the
gap
saw
bade
appears
between
adjustment
4,
If
a.
is a visible
heel
To
the
the
saw
table
blade
gap between
condition
correct,
motor
and
saw
with
top
and
(no
visible
square),
COUNTER
CLOCKW'I
no
SE
is required.
there
bevel
is parallel
unlock
ntount
then
blade
b.
Tighten
c.
Reposit_on
exists
bevel
3/8-16
saw
and
nut
blade
lock
lever,
until
you
rotate
Cam
as shown
and square
is eliminated.
nut
and
bevel
motor
lock
and square,
adjustment
in crosscut
loosen
can
and
the
rotate
until
lever
a
\
is required.
gap
rear
Cam,
between
recheck.
position.
sc,u,_\
FENCE_I
!
I , d-I
r--I]
I
I
€
TABLE
WR O ING
RIGHT
(TURN
CAM
COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
WRONG
(TURIN
CAM
CLOCKWISE)
STEP SiX
SCREW
INSTALLING
INDICATORS.
NOTE:
AND
ADJUSTING
The rip scales and pointers
be used for quick
settings.
For
take direct
measurement
between
a.
RIP
SCALE
are intended
to
greater accuracy,
blade and fence.
I
b.
Tilt carriage cover and install rip indicator
Tighten carriage attaching
screws.
c.
Loosen but do not remove carriage lock knob in
right hand carriage cover. Install rip indicator
in the
same manner.
Tighten
carriage
attaching
I
_]_RIP
Pre-assemble
indicator
and twin nut, loosen but do
not remove the two screws which attach left hand
carriage (:over.
Ill!l
SCALE
\
INDICATOR
as shown.
screws.
TWIN
]8
NUT
1
I
d. Withthefencein itsnormalposition(nexttothe
fronttable),loosentheyokelockhandle,pullon
yokepivotlatchknobandrotatetheyokeasshown
to indextheyoke90° fromthecrosscutposition.
Thiswill locatethesawbladebetweenthemotor
andthefence.Locktheyokeby tighteningthe
yokelockhandle.
FENCE
FRONT TABLE
/
I
REAR TABLE
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
Position
carriage until the edge of the blade, when
spun by hand, just touches the front
face of the
fence. The rip-scale indicator
(on the right hand side
of radial arm) should now read "0" inches on upper
portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale. If not, loosen
screws and shift the indicator
until it is aligned with
the "0" mark, then tighten the screws.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown,
the upper portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale is used.
If the fence
is re-located
at the
extreme
rear
blade "In-Rip"
f.
The
blade
hand side
the same
except the
measured
blade, the
to read 2
"Out- Rip"
position,
the lower portion
scale would be used.
"Out-Rip"
scale
indicator
on
of
the
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
the
1
left
of the radial arm is adjusted in essentially
manner as the blade "In-Rip"
indicator,
blade should be as shown. With 2 inches
between
the fence and the face of saw
rip-scale indicator
should be positioned
inches on the upper portion
of the blade
scale.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown, the upper portion
of the blade "Out-Rip"
scale is used. If the fence is moved to rear position
(at the rear of rear table) the lower portion
of the
blade "Out-Rip"
scale is used.
g.
I
_1=_
---{
Loosen
the yoke lock handle,
pull on the yoke
pivot latch knob and return
the blade to the 90 °
position.
j
2" - MEASURED FROM FENCE
TO NEAREST BLADE TOOTH
19
assembly
ALIGNMENT
and alignment
OF SPREADER
FOR
RIPPING.
WARNING:
NEVER
POSITION
THE
GUARD
OR
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
WITH
POWER
ON; NOR
POSITION
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
BY
GRASPING
PAWLS OR SPREADER.
2.
Install Blade Guard.
a.
Sight (visually)
to check
for proper
alignment
of
spreader with saw blade as shown. If the spreader is
not aligned, adjust it as follows:
(1)
Looser_
two
hex
nuts,
one
on
each
side
of
spreaoer.
(2)
Rotate, hex nuts with
is directly
in line with
(3) Tighten
both
fingers until
saw blade.
the spreader
hex nuts firmly.
WING
SCREW
SPREADER
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
TAB
3.
Check
a.
and Adjust
the spreader
as follows:
Loosen the antikickback
spreader adjusting
wing
screw and with the "tab"
position
the antikickback
and spreader assembly near the bottom
of the blade
and tighten.
OUTSIDE
VIEW
INSIDE
ANTIKICKBACK
FENCE
LOCATIONS
Position
(A) is used for most cutoff
and narrow
operations.
Position
(B) is used for
maximum
ripping.
Position
(C) is used to achieve maximum
capacity
in thin work.
ripping
width
crosscut
B
CA
f-t
r'7
n
,'----1 :-11
Now that you have assembled and aligned your saw, you
are ready to proceed with operating
controls section of this
manual.
Refer to trouble
shooting
section
if saw does not
perform
satisfactorily
or any problems should surface after
using the saw.
20
PAWLS
VIEW
location and function of controls
The versatility
of the Radial Saw is due, in part, to its
controls,
and these are the keys to its successful operation.
Learn to use the controls
for all operations
before actually
starting to saw.
A series of six diagrams is located on the top surface of the
arm. These designate the controls that must be used in basic
set-ups
and operating
procedures.
You
should
become
familiar
with these diagrams and the operating
instructions
that follow,
before operating
your saw.
MITER
INDICATOR
BEVEL
SCALE
DEPTH
OF
(ELEVATION)
CUT
CARRIAGE
LOCK
i
2
5
RIP
I
ARM
INDEX
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
INDICATOR
BLADE
3
ANGLE
(BEVEL)
I
6
YOKE PIVOT
L ,'_TCH
ON OFF
SWITCH
WITH
ARM
ADJUSTING
KEY
LOCK
WHEEL
IABLECLAMP
GUARD
GUARD
CLAMP
SCREW
9
DLADE
I
AND
ANTI KICKBACK/SPREAD
ER
ASSEMBLY
1
ELEVATION
CRANI_
4
CARRIAGE
LOCK
KNOB
3
YOKE
LOCK
HANDLE
7
MANUAL
BRAKE
8
ANTI
KICKBACK/SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
ACCESSORY
BEVELINDEX
INDICATOR
21
5
BEVELLOCK
LEVER
SHAFT
location
Depth
2,
and function
of controls
of Cut (Elevation)
a.
The diagram
shows the elevation
crank
used to ra,se and !ower the saw blade.
b.
Clockwi,e
rotation
raises
the
blade
counterclockwise
rotation
lowers it. One complete
turn of the handle will raise or lower the saw blade
1/16-inch
Angle
of Cut
which
saw blade
bevel-index
_s
angle,
are:
bevel
lock
lever
The beveFindex
scale indicates the angular position
of the motor with respect to horizontal,
from 0 ° to
90 ° in either vertical position.
c.
The bevel index lever automatically
indexes
the
motor
at 0 °, 45 ° and 90 ° . Move bevel index lever
to the left while positioning
the blade, then
it. At any other position
it does not engage.
Proper
Indexing
Method
Experienced
operators
of
woodworkimj
equipment,
such as this Craftsman
Radial
Saw, acquire
the habit of indexing
in one direction
only, whene_er a new setting is made in preparation
for
a different
operation.
d.
6,
Example:
When
moving
the arm to a miter
index
position
mow_ it slightly past the desired index position,
then return to the index position
carefully
to index and
lock.
Yoke
indexing
and bevel
indexing
can be
accomplished
in a similar
manner.
This
indexing
technique
tends to neutralize
any stresses impaired
upon saw components
and contributes
to the high
degree of accuracy
the saw is capable of producing
when operated expertly.
a.
The arm control
lever locks, unlocks
the arm for Left and Right Miter cuts.
b.
The
arm has positive,
and 4E ° Left and
pulling
arm control
With
arm
control
index
and
positions
and
b.
(Miter)
radial
(bevel)
lever.
The bevel lock lever locks the motor
when the motor
is in any position.
release and push to lock.
Power
a.
Switch
Insert
key
"-\
release
to the yoke
Pull lever to
and Key
into switch
lock.
//f
_/
ii
indexes
\
at 0 °
Right.
The arm is rotated
by
lever to index release position.
lever
released
the arm will
b.
Insert finger under
out, to turn switch
end of switch
on.
lever and pull
end
automatically
index at 0 ° and 45 ° Left or Right.
After
positioning
arm to the desired miter angle,
push arm control
lever to locked position.
UNLOCK
LOCK
,--_
It.,-_
INDEX
RELEASE
I',,
_'"._'_ f'_F--_
//
_ll
_
%.
C.
3.
Yoke
Pivot
5.
Carriage
d.
Lock
a.
The carriage lock knob is rotated clockwise
to lock
the carriage on the radial arm, and counterclockwise
to release it.
b.
When
performing
crosscutting
operations
the
carriage
lock
knob
must
be
rotated
counterclockwise
until the carriage is free to travel
along the arm. This knob should be tightened
until
the operator
is ready to grasp the bevel index
handle and make a cut.
Blade Angle
a.
The two
indexing
off.
(Ripping)
a. Two controls are used in this operation. They are:
the yoke pivot latch and the yoke lock handle.
b. The yoke pivot latch automatically
indexes the
yoke at each 90 ° position. Pull the spring-loaded
yoke pivot latch forward to release this pin.
c. The yoke lock handle locks the yoke to the carriage
in any position. Pull the handle forward to release
the yoke. push the handle rearward
to secure
the yoke.
4.
Push lever in to turn switch
WARNING:
THIS
LOCKING
FEATURE
IS
PROVIDED
TO
PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
USE OF YOUR
SAW. ALWAYS
REMOVE
THE
KEY
AND
KEEP
IT IN A SAFE
PLACE.
TO
REMOVE
KEY,
HOLD
THUMB
ON
END OF
LEVER
TO KEEP SWITCH IN "OFF"
POSITION
,AND
PULL
KEY STRAIGHT
(Bevel)
controls
of the
used in angular positioning
and
motor,
to provide
the desired
/
22
OUT.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ALWAYS
LOCK
THE SWITCH
"OFF"
WHEN
SAW
IS NOT IN USE.
REMOVE
KEY AND
KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE
. . .
ALSO
IN THE EVENT
OF A POWER
FAILURE
(ALL
YOUR
LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN
SWITCH
OFF. LOCK IT
AND
REMOVE
THE KEY THIS WILL PREVENT
THE
SAW FROM STARTING
UPAGAINWHEN
THE POWER
COMES
BACK ON.
7. The
Manual
Motor
a. The manual
right-hand
g.
The
antikickback
and
spreader
assembly
is
positioned
by loosening
the wing screw and with the
tab
provided,
positioning
the
antikickback
and
spreader
assembly
until
the
pawl
assumes
approximately
the position shown above. Tighten the
wing screw.
Brake.
brake is located
on the motor
The antikickback
and spreader
assembly
is used
during
ripping
operations
and
is adjustable
to
accommodate
the thickness
of the board
being
ripped.
shaft at the
ANTI KICKBACK/SPREADER
WING SCREW
end of motor.
b. Pressing
on the brake button with finger or thumb,
after turning
off the ON-OFF
switch,
will greatly
reduce blade coasting
time.
8. Accessory
WORKPIECE
Motor spacer, both blade collars
and shaft
be installed
when using accessory
shaft. Be
re-install
the
accessory
shaft
cover
after
the accessory.
Blade Guard & Antikickback/Spreader
Positioning
for Ripping.
Assembly
properly
made
will:
if generated.
Spreader
1. Reduce possibility
of kickback
from closing on the sawblade.
by preventing
the
"'Wrong-way
feed"
differs
from
"kickback."
A
"kickback"
is generated
by the sides (one or both) of the
teeth,
because
of binding
between
the fence (heel),
pinching
of the sides of the sawblade
(failure
to use
spreader),
a dull blade, and/or
inadequate
set of teeth of
sawblade.
3. Act as a partial guard regarding
accidental
contact with
the sawblade
at the outfeed
side when ripping, and the
leading edge when crosscutting."
to:
1 ) Protect the operator
from accidentally
contacting
the sawblade
from the "infeed'"
direction.
ANTI KICKBACK
from being lifted from the
thus minimizing
lifting
or
with
thin
and/or
light
BAR
/
/
/
(
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWL
DIRECTION
3) Minimize
operator.
sawdust
from
kerf
2. Prevent
"wrong-way
feed".
"Wrong-way
feed"
is
feeding
the workpiece
- when the sawblade
is in a rip
position
- into the out feed side of the cutting
tool
(sawblade,
dado,
molding
head,
etc,),
the
side
containing
the antikickback/spreader.
This
can
be
extremely
hazardous
because
the sawblade
may grab
the workpiece
and throw it violently
toward the nose of
the guard (infeed side of the tool). See DANGER label on
the outfeed
side of the guard just below the dust elbow.
NOSE OF
GUARD
2) Prevent the workpiece
table by the sawblade
fluttering
(particularly
workpieces).
when
Pawls
1. Stop a kickback
SCREW
is necessary
adjustments
Antikickback
GUARDCLAMP
This adjustment
BAR
--
A. The Blade Guard is positioned
by loosening
the guard
clamp
screw
and rotating
the guard
so that the
"nose"
just clears the workpiece
as shown.
INFEED
DIRECTION
WORKPIECE
workpiece.
WARNING:
NEVER
POSITION
THE
GUARD
OR
ANTIKICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
WITH
THE
SAW
RUNNING,
NEVER
POSITION
THE
ANTIKICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BY
GRASPING
THE PAWLS
OR SPREADER;
USE THE
TAB LOCATED
ON THE ANTIKICKBACK
BAR.
1
PAWLS
Make sure by trial -- without
saw running -- before
starting the cut that the antikickback pawls will stop a
kickback
once
it has started.
Insert
workpiece
alongside
spreader
under outer set of pawls by
approaching
pawls
in the feed direction.
Push
workpiece
sharply
in the direction
of a kickback
(opposite to direction of feed). Readjust Pawls if they
do not stop the kickback motion
by biting into the
These
WORKPIECE
ANTI KICKBACK
ANTIKICKBACK
CAUTION:
The sawblade,
dado, or cutting
tool must be
removed
from the saw arbor before using the accessory
shaft.
NEVER
operate
the
saw
with
cutting
tools
(including
sanding accessories)
installed
on both ends of
the saw arbor.
7'
TAB
as a drill chuck
be necessary
to
Use only the following
recommended
accessories:
Drill chuck, Sanding drum, and Router adapter.
9.
CLAMP
SCREW
Shaft.
NOTE:
When
using an accessory
such
attached
to end of motor
shaft,
it will
remove
the accessory
shaft cover.
CAUTION:
nut must
sure
to
removing
GUARD
being
thrown
toward
the
FEED
4) Minimize
the possibility
of a thin pusher
board
from riding up on top of the workpiece
leading to
loss of control
of the workpiece.
ANTIKICKBACK
DIRECTION
23
OF
KICKBACK
PAWL POSITION
OF
basic saw operation
Basic saw operations
are summarized
into six categones,
explained
and illustrated
in the following
paragraphs.
A
book
entitled
"Power
Tool Know
How Radial
Saw
is
available
at your nearest
Sears Retail Store or Catalog
Store. This book contains
considerable
data applicable
to
the radial saw.
NOTE:
Refer to
FUNCTION
OF
description
Cutting
paragraphs
CONTROLS"
under
'LOCATION
for
illustrations
CARRIAGE
LOCK
KNOB
Y
AND
and
of controls.
a kerf
in the table
boards
and fence.
1. Elevate arm so that thebladeclearsthetopofthefence
and then push the motor to its most rearward
position.
2 Lower
the arm so that the blade just clears the rear
table. Note: the rear table should be at the same level as
the front table
3. Lock the carriage
lock knob. Plug saw into a grounded
outlet
(See section
titled, "electrical
connections").
4. Insert the yellow
key into switch and,
Yoke handle,
turn the switch
on.
while
holding
the
DIRECTION
OF TRAVEL
5. With the motor on, lower the sawblade
to where it just
cuts into the table approximately
1/32 to 1/16 inch
deep. While
holding
the Yoke handle and with motor
still on loosen the carriage
lock knob and then pull the
motor forward
and out to the front stop on the arm. This
will allow the blade to cut through
the fence and to cuta
shallow
kerf _n the table 1/32
to 1/16 inch deep to
provide
for the blade cutting
completely
through
the
workpiece.
NOTE:
making
BLADE
ROTATION
'_FENCE
A kerf will have to be cut into the table prior to
miter
bevel, or rip cuts using this procedure.
REQUIREMENTS
FOR
Board position
(stationary)
laying flat on table top.
CROSSCUT
against
(OPERATIONS
rip
fence
1 THROUGH
and
4)
I.
Arbor
nut must be tight
in horizontal
position.
2.
Arm
3.
Adjust the antikickback
assembly so the pawls just clear
the workpiece
or the fence, whichever
is higher.
4.
Work must be held firmly against table and fence. For
workpieces
thicker
than the fence is high, install
a
higher
fence
(at least workpiece
thickness).
Always
place the fence in the most forward
position
(farthest
from
the
column
support)
compatible
with
the
workpiece
being processed
and the operation
being
performed.
With the carriage fully retracted,
the blade
must not contact
the workpiece
when placed against
the fence, within
the stated capacities of your saw.
5.
Blade should
6.
Hands must be kept well away from
saw blade.
7.
Yoke
position.
8.
Bevel index
9.
Blade should cut into
more than 1/32 inch.
control
and saw blade
(guide)
lever must be in locked
be sharp and correctly
lock handle
guard
installed
position.
set.
must be in locked
lever must be locked.
the
table
or plywood
cover
not
PROPER
(SEE ITEM "10"
AT
10. Pull the saw ,forward
just far enough
to sever the
tumber. It is dangerous
if the blade has been pulled too
far out beyond
the piece being cut. When it is returned
it can pick up the right hand piece and throw it over the
fence.
11. For operations
No.
instructions
under
"Blade Angle".
24
LEFT)
3 and No. 4, observe
paragraph
"Operating
additional
Controls"
OPERATION
No. 1 - CROSSCUT
Crosscutting
is the process of sawing the workpiece
by
pulling
the saw blade through
it and using the fence as a
support
for the edge of the workpiece.
Never crosscut
free-hand.
WARNING:
BEFORE
CROSSCUTTING,
MAKE SURE
THE ARM
CONTROL
LEVER,
BEVEL
LOCK
LEVER
AND YOKE LOCK HANDLE
ARE ALL LOCKED.
NEVER
USE A LENGTH
STOP OR A FIXED
GUIDE
ON THE
FREE END OR EDGE
OF A WORKPIECE.
DO NOT
CROSSCUT
WORKPIECES
THAT
PLACE
YOUR
HANDS
CLOSE TO THE PATH OF THE SAW BLADE.
WHEN
MORE
EXPERIENCE
IS GAINED
BY USING
THE
SAW,
IT WILL
BE NOTICED,
THAT
WHEN
PULLING
THE
SAW
TOWARD
YOU
DURING
CROSSCUTTING,
THE
BLADE
TENDS
TO
FEED
ITSELF
THROUGH
THE
WORK
DUE
TO
THE
ROTATION
OF THE BLADE
AND THE DIRECTION
OF
THE FEED.
THEREFORE,
YOU
SHOULD
DEVELOP
THE
HABIT
OF
HOLDING
YOUR
RIGHT
ARM
STRAIGHT
FROM THE SHOULDER
TO THE WRIST.
OPERATION
No. 2 - MITER
CROSSCUT
Miter crosscutting
is the process of sawing a
angle other than a 90 ° (square) cut. The 45 °
a popular
one, since two
boards
cut to
assembled to form a 90 ° corner for producing
rectangular
frame. The radial arm is set to the
of cut; yoke and bevel settings indexed at 0 °
board at any
miter ingle is
45 ° can be
a square or
desired angle
(and locked)
as in square crosscutting.
The board being cut is h#ld firmly
against the fence (guide)
and the carriage pulled forward
along the radial arm to perform
the desired cut. As in
"Operation
No. 1", the carriage should be returned
to full
rear position
and the saw blade allowed
to come to a
complete
stop before removing
the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 3 - BEVEL
CROSSCUT
Beve! crosscutting
is the process of sawing at 90 ° (square)
across the board with the saw blade set at an angle other
than 90 ° to the saw table. The radial arm and yoke are
indexed at 0 ° and locked, but the bevel is set to the desired
angle of cut. The board is held firmly against the fence and
the carriage pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut. The carriage should be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing the boards from saw table.
REPETITIVE
Clamp a "C"
each side of
beyond
the
operation.
CROSSCUTTING
clamp (min. 6 inch) using a wood block on
the arm. This will limit
the carriage travel
position
necessary
to
complete
the
crosscut
basic saw operations
OPERATION
No. 4 - COMPOUND
CROSSCUT
Compound
crosscutting
is the combination
of miter and
bevel crosscuts. The radia: arm and bevel are set to produce
the desired cut the yoke is indexed at 0 ° and locked. The
board
is held firmly
against the fence and the carriage
pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut.
Again,
the carriage
should
be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed
to come to a complete
stop before removing boards from saw table.
SLIGHTLY
THICKNESS
REQUIREMENTS
WHEN RIPPING
(OPERATIONS
knob must
TO
THAN
WORKPIECE
PUSH
STICK
3/8"
6)
1.
Carriage
2.
Radial
3.
Workpiece
must be kept in firm contact with the fence
and the table. For workpiecesthicker
than the fence is
high, install a higher fence(at
least the thicknessof
the
workpiece).
Guard spreader and antikickback
(AKB) assembly must
be
properly
set. OBSERVE
INSTRUCTIONS
IN
PARAGRAPH,
"POSITIONING
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
FOR
RIPPING"
UNDER
"LOCATION
AND
FUNCTION
OF CONTROLS".
4.
lock
5 AND
UP
LESS
OF
be locked.
arm must be locked
in 0 ° position.
be sharp and correctly
SLIGHTLY
THAN
LESS
90 °
(I-INCH
PLYWOOD
SQUARES)
GREATER
5.
Blade should
set.
6.
When ripping narrow stock, less than 6 inches but more
than 2 inches between the guard and the fence (guide),
use a "Push Stick"
at least 1/4" thick and at least 16"
THAN
2"
long so the workpiece
is clear of the blade beSore your
hand contacts the guard.
NOTE: Do not attempt to make the "Push Stick" on the
radial saw -- use hand tools, or band saw, or saber
saw.
7.
When ripping
stock 2 inches or less between the blade
and fence
(guide)
use an Auxiliary
Fence and Push
Block.
Make these work
helpers
to the dimensions
shown.
Make the Auxiliary
3/4 in. plywood.
9.
using
a piece
of 3/8
piece
of
wood
3/8
in. x 3/8
in. x 2-1/2
The
until
then
8.
in the center of the plywood
glue and woodscrews.
and
push block
should
feed the stock being ripped
the stock
is clear of the rear of the blade, and
pulled back with use of the grip.
Hands must
be kept well away from
to
2"
in.
should be GLUED
to the plywood...
DO NOT USE
NAILS.
This is to prevent dulling
the sawblade in the
event you mistakingly
cut into the push block.
Position
the handle
fasten together
with
fence,
minimize
in. and 3/4
NOTE:
Since the Push Block is used with the Auxiliary
Fence, the 4-3/4 in. dimensions
must be held identical
on both the pieces.
The small
to
10. When
ripping
narrower
than 3/8
in., position
the
sawblade
to remove
the narrow
strip from edge of
workpiece
furthest
from the fence. Follow procedures
as above based on distance
from blade to fence.
Fence using a piece of 3/8 in. and
Fasten together
with glue and nails.
Make the Push Block
in. plywood.
Saw blade MUST be parallel
possibility
of kickbacks.
saw blade.
26
OR LESS
NOTE:
All
dimensions
in
THESE
inches
EDC_S
MUST
PARALLEL
1-1/4
318
THIS FACE
EDGE MUST
AND
THIS
BE PARALLEL
__
-4_L_IJ
3/8"
3/8"
PLYWOOD
PUSH
BLOCK
PLYWOOD
2-1/:
AUXILIARY
FENCE
3/8 3/8
OPERATION
No. 5 - OUT-RIPPING
AND IN-RIPPING
1.
Ripping
feeding
guide
width
is the prqcess of sawing the workpiece
by
it into the saw blade when using the fence as a
and as a positioning
of cut. The sawblade
device to obtain the desired
is parallel to the fence.
WARNING:
NEVER
RIP
FREE-HAND.
BEFORE
RIPPING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
GUARD,
AND
ANTI KICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
ARE
SET UP PROPERLY.
ALSO, MAKE
SURE THE SAW
BLADE
IS PARALLEL
WITH
THE FENCE.
NEVER
RIP
WORKPIECES
SHORTER
THAN
THE
SAW
BLADE
DIAMETER.
2.
Since the work is pushed along the fence, it must have a
straight edge in order to make sliding contact with the
fence. Also, the work must make solid contact with the
table, so that it will not wobble. Provide a straight edge,
even if this means temporarily
nailing
of an auxiliary
straight-edged
board to the work.
If the workpiece
is
warped, turn the hollow side down.
3.
Always use the saw guard and make sure the spreader is
correctly
aligned with
the saw kerf and antikickback
pawls properly
adjusted.
Wood cut with the grain tends
to spring the kerf closed and bind the blade and a
kickback could occur.
4.
Stand a little to one side of center
,n case of kickback.
5.
When ripping short or narrow work, always use a push
stick applied to the section of the workpiece
between
the blade and fence . . . push the work past the blade so
_t is clear of the blade. This procedure will minimize
the
possibility
to be clear
of work
of kickbacks.
In-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 ° and
locked,
but the yoke is turned
90-degrees
in a clockwise
direction
(viewed from above) from the crosscut position.
OPERATION
No. 6 -
BEVEL
RIPPING
Bevel ripping
is either in-ripping
or out-ripping
as described
above, except the saw blade is tilted out of perpendicular
to
the saw table surface. The radial arm is indexed at 0 ° and
locked,
the bevel is set to the desired bevel angle and the
yoke
is positioned
for in-ripping
(saw blade at rear) or
out-ripping
(saw
blade
at front),
as required.
All
requirements
and observations
applicable to normal ripping
operations
also apply to bevel ripping.
Thus, when standing
in front of the saw, the blade would
be rotating
counterclockwise.
After
positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
right-hand
side of the saw. The "Blade
the right-hand
side of radial arm.
In-Rip"
scale is on
Out-Ripping.
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 °
and locked,
but
the yoke
is turned
90-degrees
in a
counterclockwise
direction
(viewed from above), from the
crosscut position.
When standing
in front of the saw, blade
would
be rotating
clockwise.
After
positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
left-hand
side of the saw. The"Blade
Out-Rip"
scale is on
the left hand side of radial arm.
basic saw operations
MOLDING/SANDING
DADOING
Instructions
for
booklet
furnished
operating
the Dado
Head
with
the Dado Head.
The
saw
arbor
inches
wide.
Do
is designed
not install
Take
several
When
install
passes
installing
the inside
NOT
arbor
outer
contained
for
dado
heads
a wider
dado head
required
dado
the
dado
head
"loose
collar"
the chippers
are
are approximately
DO
if
are
cut
on
first.
up
on
exceeds
to
the
13/16
arbor.
13/16
inch.
the
outside
nut
is tight.
Install
blade of dado head.
loose
the
collar.
arbor
nut
Make
directly
USE A DADO
HEAD
ADJUSTING
A MOLDING
THE SAWBLADE
GUARD
OR MOLDING
Head are contained
Head.
REAR TABLE II_-[
]12-1/2"
-_F--I.h3"
chippers
_1
sure
the
against
the
For
best results
and to avoid
excessive
load on the
NEVER
CUT
A 13/16"
WIDE
DADO,
DEEPER
3/4"
IN ONE PASS.
NEVER
for operating
the Molding
furnished with the Molding
For use of Molding
Head Cutter or Drum Sander with saw
arbor vertical
the rear table requires an opening
(next to
rear face of fence) for clearance. Cut this opening as shown.
the
arbor,
ALWAYS
Be sure the teeth
of
placed
to fall in blade gullets,
and
equally
spaced
around
the arbor.
install
Instructions
in a booklet
in
HEAD
WITH
J/2
I1_
l
For top-side
rabbeting
or molding
in the in-rip position,
relieve the fence by positioning
the cutting
tool at the
desired
location
on the arm, locking
the Carriage
Lock
Knob, and lowering
the cutting tool slowly into the fence remove
only
as much
material
from
the fence
as is
necessary.
motor,
THAN
HEAD/DADO
GUARD.
AND ANTIKICKBACK
8--]
THE
SAW ARBOR
VERTICAL
FOR TOP-SIDE
DADOING
ASSEMBLY
FOR RIPPING
WITHOUT
INSTALLING
AND
OR MOLDING,
INSTALL
AND ADJUST
OR CROSSCUTTING
AS APPROPRIATE.
i
adjustments
ADJUSTING
1.
BEVEL
LOCK
The
purpose
of
angle.
To adjust,
shown.
the
lock
to compensate
Use
clamp
lever
the
for wear
LEVER
this
lever
is to lock
the motor
at any
remove
the set screw
with
wrench
as
bevel
lock
lever
as a wrench
bolt.
Do Not
Over
Tighten.
in locked
position
and tighten
to
tighten
Replace
bevel
the set screw.
NOTE:
The clamp bolt has a left handed thread. Therefore,
to increase the clamping
effect, rotate the bevel lock lever
- when used as a wrench - from right to left, or clockwise
when viewed from above. If you accidentally
rotate it the
wrong way and disengage the bolt from the matching
steel
nut, it will be necessary to remove the Handle Trim, Yoke
Handle, and Bevel Scale, in order to reinstall
the bolt in the
nut.
YOKE
LOCK
HANDLE
ADJUSTMENT.
ARM
ARM
1.
This handle provides a friction
face of the yoke and the bottom
It should
eliminate
any play
two
parts when locked.
operation
is approximately
sides of the yoke.
When
sufficient
wear
Its
CAP
lock between
the upper
face of the carriage.
or rotation
proper
midway
has occured
between
position
between
to permit
for
the
\
these
saw
two
the handle
to move considerably
to the rear, or strike the yoke
before locking,
the handle must be adjusted as follows:
2.
Remove
3.
Remove carriage stop screw
inch hex-L wrench.
4.
Grasp the carriage assembly,
move it carefully
off the
end of radial arm, holding it parallel to the radial arm
until all carriage bearings are free of their tracks.
5.
Rest
table
arm cap trim
and arm cap.
and Iockwasher
with
a 1/4
CARRIAGE
STOP
SCREW
HEX-I'Ll'
WRENCH
(V4 .qCH)
the motor
and carriage assembly
on saw work
and re-install
carriage stop screw and Iockwasher.
28
CAP
TRIM
/
T_ Readjust
6.
Set yoke handle at unlocked
position. Tighten
15/16
wrench,
until
lock
handle
locks
between
the two sides of the yoke. Remove
stop screw and Iockwasher.
7.
Hold the motor and carriage
assembly parallel to radial
arm and start
the rear bearings
onto the tracks.
Continue
to hold the assembly
parallel
to the tracks
until the forward
bearings
are on the tracks.
8.
Slide the carriage
rearward
INSTALL
THE
CARRIAGE
LOCKWASHER.
9.
Install
ARM
arm cap and
on the
STOP
nut with
mid-way
carriage
15/16"
WRENCH
radial
arm and
SCREW
AND
arm cap trim.
TO COLUMN
With
the
release
vertical
arm
control
lever
unlocked
position,
the arm should
play in the arm.
The arm should fit snugly on the
adjust.
a. Remove two (2) screws from
move
and
firmly
column.
rear
in irndex
with
If not,
cover
plate
no
then
and
tighten
evenly
top two
3/6-16
bolts,
until
arm
moves firmly
and there is no vertical
or horizontal
movement
in the arm when arm control
lever is
locked or unlocked.
b.
Bottom
two nuts should be snugged
nearly as tight as top two bolts.
c.
Re-Install
ADJUSTING
Rear Cover
CARRIAGE
evenly,
but not
Plate.
BEARINGS
In proper
adjustment
the top and bottom
radii of all four
bearings should be in contact with the arm tracks for their
entire length and carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance.
To test for looseness between
bearings
arm, perform the following
steps.
left-hand
carriage
and tracks
on radial
1.
Remove
2.
Push the carriage
3.
Finger hold front
carriage bearing as shown and apply
as much force as possible and at the same time pull
carriage
forward.
If you can stop the bearing
from
turning
it will require adjusting.
to its full
cover.
most rearward
position.
3/8-]6
BOLTS
adjustments
to compensate
for wear
'HASHER
Check rear
follows:
4,
in the
same manner
the
eccentric
Rotate the eccentric
screws a partial
right) as required to take up looseness.
c.
Hold the heads of eccentric
screws in the position
established
in the preceding
step and tighten
nuts
on unders,de of carriage. Correct adjustment
exists
when you cannot
keep the 'bearings
from turning.
However,
excessive
bearing
pressure
will
cause
difficult
operation
and rapid wear.
ARM
LOCK
Arm
control
releases
for
0°
arm,
NOTE:
Lever
adjustment.
a
brake
automatically
or
PLAIN
WASHER
LOCKWASHER
NUT
shoe
releases
that
the
locks
and
arm
index
settings.
should
must
must
(left
BEARING
\
WHEEL
operates
and
& 45 ° miter
The
lock
action
amount
of effort
arm.
turn
CARRIAGE
cover.
ADJUSTING
lever
the
permit
as
b.
carriage
to
adjust
Loosen
nuts just
screws to turn.
Install
enough
and
a.
d.
pin
bearing
ASSEMBLY
feel tight
be applied
and secure.
Considerable
to the lever to lock
the
be in unlocked
If adjustment
is required,
under
front
of the arm
clockwise
to loosen.
position
while
making
turn arm lock adjusting
wheel
clockwise
to tighten,
counter-
TIGHTEN
ARM LOCK
ADJUSTING
WHEEL
trouble-shooting
HA VE YOU FOLLOWED
ALL SIX STEPS OF
THE ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE?
IF YOU
HAVE NOT FOLLOWED
THEM IN THEIR
PROPER
SEQUENCE,
YOU
CANNOT
EXPECT
A CCURA TE CUTTING
RESUL TS.
In addition
to the proper
must also bocorne familiar
alignment
of your
with the following
saw, you
practices
underneath
fence•
workpiece
or
between
workpiece
and
_n order to expect
the best results.
1. Edge of workp_ece
which is placed against fence must
be as straight
as the long side of your framing
square,
5. Workpiece
must be held tightly
against
fence
and
down against
the table
. this is especially
important
when making angle cuts because
the workpiece
has a
2. Workpiece
your saw.
tendency
to move.
6. Always
use the correct
must
be as flat
as the front
table
board
on
3. There
must
be no sawdust
or other
wood
between
the fence ana the front table board
chips
4. There
chips
must
be
no
sawdust
or
other
wood
keep it sharp•
7 When making
a. The two
3O
sawblade
for the job...
a four
sided
frame:
side pieces
must
be exactly
the same
Always
length.
b. The top and
length.
bottom
pieces
must
be exactly
Turn workpiece
over end for end...keep
fence when making
successive
cuts.
the same
c. Always place the same edge of the workpieceagainst,
the fence..,
turn the workpiece
end for end for the
successive
cuts and mark a pencil line on thetable
for
gauging
the required
same edge against
\\
length.
I
[
Deviation
from any of the above practices
will have an
effect on the accuracy
of the cuts that you make.
THIS EDGE OF BOARD
AGAINST FENCE FOR ALL CUTS
F
FENCE
PENCILLINE FOR
/
/
GAUGING
REQUIRED LENGTH
//-,I
lsr
_T
SCRAP
CUT
f
WARNING:
REMOVE
POWER
CORD
SOURCE BEFORE TROUBLE
SHOOTING.
FROM
POWER
FINISH CUT END
NOTE: Changing one adjustment
will effect another,
best to perform
all of the alignment
procedures
correcting
any one problem.
The usual
paragraphs
operating
"troubles"
are listed in the
with the necessary corrections
listed.
SQUARE
FINISH CUT END
SQUARE
so it is
when
following
E_
I-
RADIAL
SAW DOES NOT
45 ° MI TE R CROSSCUTS.
a.
Looseness
between
MAKE
ACCURATE
column
tube
0 ° or
and
E
column
[
:
support.
Align as described
Step Two.
b.
Crosscut
Refer
Section
travel not properly
to Step
Squaring
Three
in Alignment
Crosscut Travel.
Refer to Step Two
in Alignment
d.
Arm
Properly.
Indexing
Lock
to Compensate
f.
g.
Yoke
and Carriage
"Yoke
Lock
to Compensate
Sawdust between Work
Work
Handle"
adjustment
for Wear Section.
ANGLE
Step
a.
Corrective
B above.
-
NOT
One
under
b.
Carriage
Bearings
h.
THIS
-- 0 ° CROSSCUT
90 ° TO TABLE
TOP.
° MITER.
Fence.
?HOULD BE 90 _
ANGLE
leveled.
Alignment
THIS--45
Rip Fence Not Straight.
Replace
Procedure
table top.
in Alignment
(BEVEL)
Action
OR LIKE
Piece and Fence.
Blade not square to work
ANGLE
LIKE
in
Table Clean,
Table support channels not properly
BLADE
LOOKS
in Adjustments
Assembly.
between
AT
CUT
Loose on Arm.
Refer to Step Four
3.
Wheel
Looseness
Refer
to
Section.
b.
Adjusting
FENCE EDGE
FENCE EDGE
Procedure.
in adjustment
SAW CUTS
q
U
for Wear section.
Assembly
Keep Front
a.
Procedure
Refer to Carriage Bearing Adjustment
to Compensate for Wear Sections.
Refer
to
adjustment
r-
LJ
is Loose in Support.
Not
Carriage
Section
FINISH
Column
e.
Procedure
adjusted.
c.
Refer to Arm
2.
in Alignment
q
c
Procedure
CUTS NOT
Section.
ACCURATE.
is the same as paragraph
SQUARE
2A and
c.
Loose.
Refer to adjusting
carriage bearing
compensate
for wear section.
in adjustments
Bevel Lock Handle
Refer
to
Adjustment
to
31
Loose.
Adjustment
to Compensate
Bevel
Lock
Handle
for Wear Section.
in
trouble-shooting
4.
;
SAW KERF (CUT EDGE) OF STOCK ROUGH
TOOTH MARKS LEFT ON EDGE OF SAW KERF.
NOTE:
a.
This conditioo
Crosscutting
called
"HEEL".
will
tend to slide the workpiece
made,
Refer to step 5 under Alignment
- "Squaring
Blade to Fence."
Procedure
Bevel Crosscutting
Using Improper
and make a
._
Section
Procedure
Section
Blade for Finish Cut Desired.
Cutting
Blade.
IN
WOOD
DOWN
a.
BINDS,
OR STOPS
b.
MOTOR
e.
Feed
Saw blade
Fence
fence.
Carriage
Assembly
PULLS
Saw Blade
WORKPIECE
a.
8.
AWAY
action
explained
NOT
FENCE
the
FEED
in
Alignment
FROM
in adjustments
FENCE
HEEL TO RIGHT:
INCORRECT
HEEL TO LEFT:
INCORRECT
WHEN
is the
same as
in paragraph c.
SPREADER
WHEN
preceding
RIPPING.
b.
Bad Bearing.
Worn
TRAVEL
SMOOTHLY
PARALLEL
FENCE
CORRECT
Bearing.
11. DEPTH
WORK
Tracks
CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
Control
Lever requires
Refer to Arm
to Compensate
Lock
Lock Adjusting
Wheel
for Wear Section.
Refer
to
Adjustments
Lever Requires
AT
MITER
a.
OF CUT
VARIES
FROM
PIECE TO THE OTHER.
ONE
END
OF
Table Top not parallel with Arm.
Refer to Attaching
and Leveling table Mtg. Support
Channels in Step One Align. Section.
Adjustment.
10. CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
Bevel
ARM
Tracks
Replace
Arm
ON
WITH
Dirty tracks.
Clean Tracks.
a.
THE FENCE
has heel.
a.
a.
TO
Adjust spreader per instructions
in Step Six under
"Alignment
of Spreader for Ripping".
Replace
9.
90 °
Loose on Arm.
STRIKES
SAW DOES
TRACKS.
c.
ARM
not straight.
Corrective
instructions
7.
RIP POSITION
WITH
heels.
Replace
BOARD
RIPPING.
a.
Avoid
VIEW
Rate.
Refer to adjusting
carriage bearings
to compensate
for wear section.
6.
TOP
board.
or
replace the
saw blade.
use of severly warped material.
Check
and
align
as described
Procedure
Section, Step Five.
d.
SLOWS
Feed rate too fast.
Slow
c.
SMOKES
AND
WHEN RIPPING.
Dull blade or warped
Sharpen
attempted
CUT "_--(KERF)
Or Bevel Ripping.
Use Proper Smooth
5.
-_-L_WIDE
_-_""_-
along the
guide fence, as the cut is being
square cut almost impossible.
Refer to Step 5 Under Alignment
Vertical
Heel Adjusting.
c.
KERF
EDGE
or Miter Cutting
"Heeling"
b.
is commonly
ROUGH
FENCE
12. BLADE
TENDS
TOO FAST.
in Adjustments
AT
BEVEL
Dull Blade.
b.
Not advancing
Replace
adjusting.
Adjusting
Bevel
Lock
Lever
to Compensate
for Wear Section.
a.
in
Draw
steady
32
TO ADVANCE
or sharpen
Saw
pull.
THROUGH
LUMBER
blade.
Saw Blade properly.
Blade
across
lumber
with
a slow
and
MOTOR
TROUBLE
- SHOOTING
CHART
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working
tools are particularly
susceptible
to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips
and should
be blown
out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to
prevent
TROUBLE
Motor
will not run.
Motor will not run and
fuses "'BLOW".
interference
PROBABLE
example:
a reduction
of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction
of 19% in
maximum
power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction
of 36% in
maximum
Motor
power
output.)
overheats,
normal
motor
1. Short
SUGGESTED
1. Check
circuit
in line,
fuse in power
line overloaded
lights, appliances
motors.
2,
Undersize
line.
with
I. Reduce
or circuit
15 amp Time
the line
2. Increase wire
3. Request
1. Excessive
1. Slow down
feed rate when
Delay
Fuse.
load.
sizes, or reduce
length
of wiring.
a voltage
check
from
cooling. (Air
restricted
2. Clean out sawdust to provide
circulation
through motor.
normal
air
due to
3. Refer to Alignment
manual Step Five.
Procedure
condition.
not trip
1. Correct
2. Blade teeth
into
2. Free blade from
table.
1. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
1. Correct
line voltage
2. Fuse or circuit breaker
do not have sufficient
2. Replace fuse with
Time Delay Fuse.
wedged
table.
low voltage
the low
15 amp
capacity.
overloaded.
1. Reduce
2. Fuse does not have
sufficient
company.
rate of feed.
1. Low Voltage -- will
starting switch.
1. Motor
the power
or ripping.
3. Saw blade has "heel".
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit breakers.
voltage.
and other
wires
through motor
sawdust, etc.)
stalls (resulting in
fuses or tripped
breakers).
2. Install
3. General overloading
of
power company's
facilities.
(In many sections of the
country,
demand for
electrical power exceeds
the capacity of existing
generating
and distribution
systems.)
2. Improper
circulation
Motor
blown
circuit
line for proper
too long.
crosscutting
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
power
REMEDY
1. Inspect line, cord and plug for damaged
insulation
and shorted wires.
cord or plug.
Power
ventilation.
CAUSE
1. Low voltage.
2. Incorrect
Motor fails to develop
full power. (Power output
of motor decreases rapidly
with decrease in voltage at
motor terminals.
For
with
motor
load.
2. Replace fuse with
Time Delay Fuse.
capacity.
33
15 amp
Section
condition.
of
maintenance
and lubrication
MAINTENANCE
IMPORTANT
TO
FIRST
MENTION
THE
VARIOUS
POINTS WHICH SHOULD
NOT BE LUBRICATED.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG
FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
When
you
receive
your
new
Craftsman
radial
saw,
NO LUBRICATION
Do not lubricate
carriage ball bearings or motor
these
are sealed
ball
bearings
and require
lubrication.
it
requires
no lubrication.
The radial saw has been partially
aligned and all bearings are lubricated
and sealed for life. In
time,
however,
,n order
to keep your
saw in perfect
working
order and accurate, it will be necessary to lubricate
and realign.
In fact, your
radial
saw needs more of a
cleaning than a lubrication.
Make sure the tt;eth
always
sharp.
If they
of the ANTIKICKBACK
become dull, remove
5/16
pawls
hex
Do not lubricate
are
nut
A light
column
film
tube
and column
Your saw is prec4sion built and should be kept clean and
properly
lubricated.
Before describing
the various points
which
may periodically
require lubrication,
IT IS MORE
shaft
assembly
can
be
in the center of the radial
location
will
ITEM
attract
CAT.
Taper Jig
*Satin Cut
*Satin Cut
9-22238
or 9-22222
9-2980
9-29524
9-29523
9-29513
9-2274
9-22723
9-16997
*Molding
................................
Dado - 7-inch
....................
Dado - 8-inch
....................
Head Three
Sawblades
Potential
retractable
operations,
are current
.................
9-3214
9-25246
(for 90 ° crosscutting
only)
................
"Power
Tool Know How Handbook"
Radial Saw .............................
The
accessories
Cutter
and were
was printed.
NOTE:
This lower retractable
guard is designed to provide
additional
protection
to the operator
in an axial direction
to the
sawblade
(perpendicular
to the
plane of the
sawblade ):
(10"
dia. w/5/8""
Requirements
bore)
9-29009
9-2917
.......
Becoming
oJ table;
caught
See Catalog
as of 8-73.
risks of injury
may be introduced
guard
is used for other
than
including:
(a)
or jammed
in prior
if the lower
90 ° crosscut
kerfs
in the fence
(b)
Giving
the operator
a false sense of
performing
miter, bevel, and rip cuts;
security
(a) When NOT in the cut (guards in full down position
(touching
the table) and carriage in full rear position
behind fence):
(c)
Jamming
when setting
up, and
bevel and compound
miter cuts.
while
operating,
(b) When saw is set up to perform
(sawblade
90 ° to table surface
position).
(d)
Jamming
The following
Lower
Outer
90 ° crosscut operations
and arm in 90 ° crosscut
The lower retractable
guard will NOT provide
the operator,
either crosscutting
or ripping:
(a)
Axially
guards
cutting
when
in the
ride or,. top
operation,
cut,
because
the
protection
inner
to
and outer
of the fence or workpiece
during the
exposing
the teeth of the sawblade;
(h)
Radially
(c)
Obliquely
(at an angle to the guard
between the axial and radial directions.
(in a direction
in line with
the cutting
and
teeth);
sawblade),
34
for certain
warning
NO.
9-3233
9-3257
9-3253
Sanding Drum - 3-inch
...................
• Lower Retractable
Guard
• Meets OSHA
manual
of oil should be wiped
on the face of the
to lubricate
the fit between the column tube,
I
CAT. NO.
9-22205
recommended
POINTS
support.
*Before
purchasing
or using any of these accessories, read
and comply
with additional
safety instructions
No. "(D)2"
on p. 5 of this manual.
at the time this
THESE
accessories
Steel Legs ..............................
Casters
......................
9-22221
Drill Chuck & Key
........................
*Molding
Head Guard - 7-inch
..............
*Molding
Head Guard - 8-inch
..............
Rotary Surface Planer - Carbide Tip
.........
Sanding Wheel - 8-inch
....................
Sanding Wheel - lO-inch
..................
Dust Collector
..........................
above
LUBRICATE
CAUTION:
Excessive
oil at any
airborne dust particles and sawdust.
I
.................................
available
arm cap and radial arm.
The
thread
on the elevation
lubricated
through
the oil hole
arm cap.
LUBRICATION
ITEM
Stand
radial
bearings as
no added
Use SAE No. 10W-30 automotive
engine oil and refer to
Parts List for locations.
Apply a few drops of oil along the
swivel latch pin and bevel index pin only if the pin has a
tendency
to stick. Remove the left-hand
carriage cover and
use oil sparingly
to prevent
it from
getting
on the ball
bearings or races.
For Ripping",
sketch
of Par. 2). Reassemble
Pawls and
Spreader to antikickback
Bar. Check Spreader
for proper
alignment
correct
if indicated.
Replace
Pawls when
second set of teeth are no longer sharp.
recommended
between
PERIODICALLY
(Key #8 on p. 431 of antikickback
assembly and flip Pawls
so new sharp point is in working
position
(see section titled
"Positioning
Guard, Antikickback
and Spreader Assembly,
I
REQUIRED
in-rip
when
for
cuts.
appears on the
Guard:
repair
parts
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL
113.199410
AND 113.199450
SAW
3
3
4
1
4
/
Q
1
11
FIGURE
1 --
Key
No.
1
LEG SET (MODEL
113.199450
Part
Description
No.
6
63749
60314
63751
63750
STD 551225
STD 541025
7
STD
523106
*Screw,
8
STD
551031
*Washer,
9
STD
551131
*Lockwasher,
10
STD
541231
*Nut,
Hex Jam 5/16-18
11
STD
541250
*Nut,
Hex Jam 1/2-13
12
803835
Foot,
63752
Bag of Loose Parts (Not
2
3
4
5
* Standard
ONLY)
Hardware
Item
Leg
Screw,
Truss Hd. 1/4-20
Stiffener,
R.H.
Stiffener,
L.H.
*Lockwasher,
*Nut,
-
External
x 5/8
1/4
Hex 1/4-20
Hex Hd. 5/16-18
11/32
External
1/16
5/1 6
Leveling
May be Purchased
35
x 5/8
x 11/16x
Illustrated)
Locally.
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL 113.199410
AND 113.199450
SAW
1
14
L..-- /I
/
/
15
16
_
/,
/
1
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
_42
(,,)
o,
46
47
20
21
22
23
:/24
26
25
1
30
37
27
28
29
/
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL
113.199410
AND 113.199450
Always
order by Part Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
w
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part
No.
63518
75090
60339
60353
63879
63669
STD601105
63670
75115
63686
STD541037
436594
STD551010
63884
63885
STD541110
STD551131
9421620
63880
449236
75116
STD610602
STD512520
63948
63429
63432
Description
Cord, with Plug
Cover, Rear Arm
Bolt, Hex Hd. Locking, 3/8-16
x 2-1/4
High Strength
Washer,
.380 x 47/64
x 1/8
Bearing, Arm
Scale, Miter
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Hd. !0-32 x 1/2
Indicator,
Miter
Trim, Arm
Pad, Arm Trim
*Nut, Square 3/8-16
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32 x 1-1/2
*Washer,
13/64
x 7/16 x 1/16
Knob, L.H. Lever Arm
Knob, R.H. Lever Arm
*Nut, Hex 10/32
Arm Assembly,
See Fig. 5
*Lockwasher,
5/16
Screw, Soc. Hd. Cap 5/16-18
x 1/2
Cap, Arm
Screw, Type "'T'" Flat Rec. Hd. 10/32 x 5/8
Trim, Arm Cap
*Screw,
Type "BT" Pan Cross 6/20 x 5/1 6
Yoke Assembly,
See Fig. 3
*Screw,
Pan Hd. 1/4-20
x 1-3/4
Table, Rear
Table, Spacer
Fence, Rip
--
Not
SAW
by Key Number.
2
Key
No.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
51
52
Part
No.
63947
102711
STD551025
STD512510
37384
37530
STD551125
STD541025
STD541431
STD551031
63536
STD541437
63467
60342
63881
9420417
63258
30505
63683
63682
63062
3540
63894
63895
63796
75117
75124
Description
Table,
Front
Screw, Set SI. Cup 1/4-20
x 1
!*Washer,
17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
i'Screw,
Pan Hd. 1/4-20
x 1
Nut, Tee
Nut, "U" Clip
*Lockwasher,
1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Washer,
21/64
x 9/16 x 1/16
Clamp, Table
Base Assembly,
See Fig. 4
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Cap, Flag Terminal
Bolt, Sq. Hd. 3/8-16
x 2-1/4
Clamp, Cord
Screw, Type "'T'" Pan Rec. 10-32
Guard Assembly,
See Fig. 6
Elbow, Dust
Wrench,
Hex "'L'" 1/8
Wrench,
Hex "L" 3/16
Wrench,
Hex "'L" 1/4
Wrench,
Shaft
Wrench Arbor
Bag, Loose Parts
Bag, Loose Parts
Bag, Loose Parts
Bag, Loose Parts
Owners
Manual
(Not
(Not
(Not
(Not
(Not
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
x 1/2
PARTS
13
20
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL 113.199410
AND 113.199450
SAW
20
ul
/
14
42
15
40
41
\
43
36
44
45
G8
11 27r
46
35
I
48
47
30
\_
29
52
. \Q
53
55
• ANY ATTEMPT
TO REPAIR
THIS MOTOR
MAY CREATE
A
HAZARD
UNLESS
REPAIR
IS DONE BY QUALIFIED
TECHNICIAN.
REPAIR
SERVICE
ISAVAILABLEAT
YOUR NEAREST
SEARS
STORE.
SEE NOTE
ON PAGE 40.
Figure 3
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL 113.199410
AND 113.199450
FIGURE
Key
No.
o
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part
No.
STD601105
63661
63786
STD510605
120399
63657
63893
63658
63656
STD551031
STD551231
STD523107
63778
63782
63777
STD541462
STD551062
30567
30530
60336
63779
63528
30521
63659
63660
63641
STD541231
30495
62498
60175
STD541411
*Standard
Hardware
3 -- YOKE
*Screw,
Type "T" Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32
Cover, LH Carriage
Indicator,
Rip
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Hd. 6-32 x 1/2
Nut, Square 5/16-18
Housing, Index Pin
Pin Assembly,
Index
Spring, Index
Bracket, Spring
*Washer,
21/64
x 3/4 x 1/16
*Lockwasher,
5/16,
Ext. Tooth
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 3/4
Screw, Eccentric
Washer Assembly,
Carriage Bearing
Bearing, Carriage
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
*Washer,
.630 x 1.125 x .093
Bumper
Nut, Speed
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 1-1/2
High Strength
Bearing, Sleeve
Shoe, Rip Lock
Spring, Swivel Latch
Cover, R.H. Carriage
Knob, Carriage Lock
Carriage
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Shaft
Collar
Blade, Saw
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Item
- May be Purchased
Locally.
ASSEMBLY
I{ey
No.
Description
x 1/2
SAW
Pa rt
No.
STD551037
63652
63651
63469
30613
STD600805
9421623
STD551131
63710
63648
63643
63644
60333
63713
STD600803
63714
48 63645
49 64563
5O STD510802
51 63608
52 63649
53 63650
54 63712
55 160343
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
56 9421627
57 60335
58 163647
59 STD551210
60 60334
61 STD523120
62 63646
63 63711
Description
*Washer,
.380 x 47/64
x 1/16
Cam, Motor
Stud, Motor
Bushing, Rubber
Clamp, Cord
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Type "T" 8-32 x 1/2
Screw, Hex Soc. Cap 5/16-18
x 7/8
*Lockwasher,
5/16
Yoke
Knob Assembly,
Bevel Index
Stud, Yoke Clamp
Handle, Yoke Lock
Nut, Square L.H. 5/16-18
Indicator,
Bevel
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Type "T" 8-32 x 5/16
Handle, Yoke
Pin, Index
Guard, Shaft
*Screw,
Pan Rec. Type "T" 8-32 x 1/4
oMotor
Ring, Index
Plate, Retainer
Scale, Bevel
Screw, Pan Hd. 5/16-18
x 1
Screw, Soc. Cap 5/16-18
x 1-5/8
Screw, Hex L.H. 5/16-18
x 2
Lever, Bevel Lock
*Lockwasher,
External No. 10
Screw, Hex Soc. Button Hd. Cap 10-32
*Screw,
Hex 5/16-18
x 2
Cap, Yoke
Spacer, Motor
x 5/8
Any attempt to repair this motor may create a hazard unless
repair is done by qualified service technician.
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears store. See
note on page 42.
o
Figure 4
PARTS
Key
No.
Part
No.
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL 113.199410
AND 113.199450
FIGURE 4 -- BASE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
SAW
Part
No.
Description
•
4_
J
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD503705
63623
60330
63611
63610
STD572510
63612
9416187
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
STD523110
60078
STD541037
STD551137
60340
STD523712
186648
60329
60367
18
60336
High Strength
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
63609
63613
63500
63614
60300
High Strength
Support,
L.H.
Shaft Assembly,
Elevating
Washer, Thrust .502 x .927 x .031
Bearing
Washer,
1/2 x 7/8 x .010 (as required)
19
20
21
22
23
*Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16
Latch, Arm
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
x 1/2
Ring, Retaining
3"
Tube Assembly
Gib, Column Tube
*Pin Roll 1/4 x 1
Nut, Elevation
*Screw, Type "T" Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18
x3/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 1
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/1 6-18 x 1/2
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
*Lockwasher,
3/8
*Washer,
.380 x 7/8 x 1/8
*Screw, Hex Hd. 3/8-16
x 1-1/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 1-7/8
Screw, Locking Set 1/4-20
x 3/8
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
x 1-7/8
x 1-1/2
Standard
Hardware
Item
63615
STD541450
STD580014
63619
STD541031
STD541431
STD581037
63618
63617
STD551050
STD581050
63616
STD541025
STD551125
63622
63435
STD551012
STD522505
STD502503
63434
75105
63673
STD551031
STD551131
109163
- May be Purchased
Locally
i
Gear, Bevel
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
*Key, Woodruff 1/8 x 1/2
Support, R.H.
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Ring, Retaining 3/8
Gear, Pinion
Bearing, Elevating Shaft
*Washer,
.515 x .875 x .032
*Ring, Retaining 1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
*Nut, 1/4-20
*Lockwasher
1/4
Bracket, Bearing
Bushing
*Washer,
17/64 x 9/16
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 1/4-20
*Screw,
Soc. Set 1/4-20
x 3/64
x 1/2
x 3/8
Crank Assembly
Base Assembly
Channel, Table Mounting
*Washer,
11/32
x 7/8 x 1/16
*Lockwasher,
5/16
*Bolt,
Square
Hd. 5/16-18
x 3/4
repair
parts
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL
113.199410
AND 113.199450
SAW
1
\
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
63626
63629
63631
63628
9420417
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
63883
63632
63630
63709
STD376112
63467
63725
63716
63767
STD601103
16
17
18
60240
63633
60332
5 --
ARM
Key
No.
Description
Housing,
Pin
Pin, Arm Lock
Pawl, Arm Lock
Spring, Tension
Screw, Type "'T" Hex Washer
Hd. 1/4-20
x 5/8
Guide
Rod, Index
Spring, Arm Lock
Spring, Clip
@Capacitor
Cap, Flag Terminal
iORelay
Cord
Clamp,
*Screw,
10-32
Capacitor
Type "'T"
x 1/2
fNut, Push 1/4
Rod Assembly,
Washer,
21/64
Push
• Relay
Part
No.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
63872
STD551025
_60208
63638
63637
63636
60440
63768
63773
STD551210
63639
448437
31
32
60256
STD600805
33
34
63664
63663
35
63878
Pan Hd.
Arm Lock
x 1 x 1/8
* Standard
+ If this
ASSEMBLY
Hardware
Item
part is removed,
--
and replace
Lever Assembly
"Washer,
17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Nut, Push
Pin, Lever
Pin
Pin, Clevis
Clamp, Cord
Lead, 8" Red
Insulation
*Lockwasher,
External NIO
Track
Screw,
10-32
Key, Switch
*Screw, Type "'T "° Pan Hd. Cross
8-32 x 1/2
with
Locally.
a new
Nut.
and Capacitor
is returned
must
accompany
for service.
42
motor
Type "T'" Rd. Hd.
x 5/8
Guard, Switch
Switch,
Locking
Includes
Key No. 31)
Arm Radial
May be Purchased
discard
Description
when
motor
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10-INCH
RADIAL
MODEL
113.199410
AND 113.199450
SAW
4
5
6
7
1
/
/
9
8
lO
13
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
63681
120399
63541
63540
STD 551010
STD 601103
Guard
*Nut, Square, 5/16-18
Bar, Antikickback
Guide, Antikickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd.
10-32 x 3/8
7
8
9
60219
STD 541231
63271
Screw, Wing 5/16-18
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18
Paw!, Antikickback
14
6 --
GUARD
Description
*Standard
x 1/2
Hardware
Item -
43
ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Part
No.
10
11
12
13
STD 582043
63270
63269
63539
14
15
16
17
18
60435
STD 541008
STD 551108
63538
STD 510805
May be Purchased
Description
*Ring,
Retaining
7/16
Spreader
Bearing
Screw, Guard Clamp (Includes
Key No. 14)
Grip
*Nut, Hex, 8-32
*Lockwasher,
External Tooth No. 8
Clamp, Guard
*Screw,
Pan Hd., 8-32 x 1/2
Locally.
SEARS
owners
manual
SERVICE
IO-INCH
Now
that
you
RADIAL SAW
have purchased
your
10-inch
radial
saw, should
a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact
any
Sears Service Center
and most Sears, Roebuck
and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide
all pertinent
facts when
you
call or visit.
MODEL NO.
113.199410
SAW ONLY
113.199450
SAW
WITH
The model number of your 10-inch radial saw will be found on
a label attached to your saw, at the front of the base.
LEGS
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION
All
by SEARS,
GIVE
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.199410
113.199450
NAME OF ITEM
10-INCH RADIAL
parts
Repair
Sold
ALWAYS
PART NUMBER
listed
may
be ordered
and most Sears stores.
locally,
your order will
Part No. 751 24
PARTS,
Parts Distribution
ROEBUCK
AND
Form
CO.,
No. SP4930-1
from
any
If the parts you
be electronically
Center
SAW
Sbars Service
need are
transmitted
THE
Center
not stocked
to a Sears
for handling.
Chicago,
IL. 60684
Printed
U.S.A.
in U.S.A.
1/86