Craftsman 113.198251 Operator`s manual

I
SaveThisManual
ForFuture
Reference
I
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
23" CABINET AND
1 DOOR
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
LEG SET
Serial
Number
Model and serial numbers
may be found at the rear of
the base
You should record both
model and serial number in
a safe place for future use,
CAUTION:
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
113°198211_\
113o19825t
10-.INCH ELECTRONUC
RADIAL SAW
® Assembly
® Operating
® Repair parts
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
Part No, SP5102
JL. 60684 U.S.A.
Printed in U,S,A
FULLONEYEARWARRANTY
ONCRAFTSMAN
RADIALSAW
!t within one year from the date of purchase,
workmanship, Sears wilt repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
this Craftsman
Radial Saw fails due to a defect
IS AVAILABLE
BY SIMPLY
CONTACTING
THROUGHOUT
THE UNITED STATES,
THE
NEAREST
in material
SEARS
SERVICE
This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States.=
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO,
DEPT. 698/73tA
i1,1
Sears Tower, Chicago,
,,i,1,1111
IL 60684
i, ,,
Table of Contents
,i ,i,,
Section
, ii III
II
Title
Safety
Page Numbers
Information
Putting
.........................................................
Your Saw Iogether.
Location
and Function
Alignment
Digital
of Blade
Display
Electrica!
Ripping
..............................................
of Controls
.....................................
..................................
...........................
.........................................
...............................................................
....................................................................
Cutting
Accessories
Recommended
Glossary
...................................................
Accessories
..................................................
.....................................................................
Helpful
Hints
Maintaining
"[rouble
..........................................................
Your Saw ................................................
Shooting
Lists
3-6
7-18
t9-22
23-38
.....................................................
Connections
Crosscutting
Parts
i ....
.....................................................
.............................................................
2
or
39-44
45-46
47-53
54-62
63-66
67
68
69-71
72-77
78-83
84-99
Safety Information
The operator's
manual contains safety information, instructions
and signs for your protection against serious injuries, including:
I_x)ssof fingers, hand, arm or leg from contact
with the saw blade.
Eye injuries, including being blinded from
being hit by a thrown workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of the saw blade.
Impact injuries, including broken bones and
internal organ damage, from being hit by a
thrown workpiece,
workpiece
chips or pieces
of the saw blade.
......................
Major Hazards
1. Workpiece
Kickback
Kickback is an uncontrolled grabbing and
throwing of the workpiece during ripping. If
kickback occurs, the workpiece can hit
you hard enough to cause broken bones, internal organ injury or death. To reduce or
prevent kickback, read and follow the safety
information in the Ripping section of the
manual.
Shock, electrocution, or burn injuries from
contact with wires, motor or other saw parts.
Safety Symbol and Signal Words
The safety information in this manual is highlighted by the following safety alert symbol.
&
Fig 2 Kickback Safety Sign
2. Kickback
Followed
by Blade
Contact
Fig_ 1 Safety Alert Symbol
The following signal words are used to indicate the level of risk.
,_k DANGER: Means that if the safety information is not followed, someone will be
seriously injured or killed.
WARNING:
Means that if the safety information is not followed someone could be
seriously injured or killed.
,_k CAUTION:
Means that if the safety information is not followed someone may be injured.
All of the safety information
and cutting
steps are critical to the safe operation of the
radial arm saw.
Kickback followed by blade contact can happen when the saw blade is pinched or bound
by the workpiece during ripping. Kickback
can happen if you reach around the blade to
the end with the anti-kickback pawls, (outfeed end), and try to hold-down or pull the
workpiece through to complete the cut. Your
fingers, hand, or arm can be cut off by the
blade if the workpiece kicks back.
Kickback, Blade
Contact.
Fingers, hand, arm
can be cut off.
Follow instructions
for Ripping
Fig. 3 Blade Contact Safety Sign
3. Wrong
Way
Feed
Wrong way feed is feeding the workpiece
into the end of the saw with the anti-kickback
pawls_ The worl_iece can be grabbed by the
blade and pull your hands into the blade
before you can let go or pull back. Fingers,
hand or arm carl be cut off°
Fig, 6 Safety Goggles Safety Sign
DANGER:
Follow the 8 steps listed
below to reduce or eliminate the risk of
being injured when using the radial arm
saw. Failure to do so can result in a life
threatening
injury or death.
Fig 4 Wrong Way Feed Safely Sign
If a workpiece
is fed into the end of the saw
with the anti-kickback
pawls, it can take off
like a missile. Anyone hit by the workpiece
can be killed. Feed the workpiece
into the infeed end of the saw blade, the end that does
not have the anti-kickback
pawls°
Wrong
Way Feed.
Workpiece
impact
can kill others.
Feed into infeed
end of saw.
1. Lower the anti-kickback pawls and
spreader when crosscutting and ripping.
2. Set blade guard in horizontal
when crosscutting.
3. Lower blade
ping.
position
guard nose only when rip-
4. Keep hands as far away from the blade
as possible when cutting.
5. Return the saw to its rearmost position
after each crosscut.
Fig 5 Wrong Way Feed Safely Sign
6, Wait until the blade has stopped turn[ng before reaching:for the workpiece or
anything else on the table.
4. Thrown Workpiece
Pieces
Chips
and Blade
The saw can throw the workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of the blade violently. You
can be blinded_ Wear safety goggles labeled
"ANSI Z87A" on the package.
7, Read and follow the: safety information
and safety instructions in the operator's
manual and in the safety labels on the
radia! arm saw,
8. Know location
and function
of a[1 con-
trols before using saw. See the Location
and Function of Controls section.
Personal Safety
Saw Safety
L Wear safety goggles labeled "ANSI Z87A"
on the package. Do not wear regular glasses,
they are not safety glasses.
!. Keep guards and anti-kickback
place and in working order.
2. Wear snug fitting clothes, short sleeve
shirts and nonslip footwear. Cover up or tie
long hair. Do not wear loose, baggy clothes,
gleves, neckties, rings, watches or any other
,jewelry.
3. Wear a dust mask, with your safety goggles, if cutting operation is dusty.
4. Wear hearing protectors, ear plugs or
muffs, if you use the saw daily°
5. Keep good footing and balance. Don't overreach.
Work
2. Check for broken or damaged parts before
using saw. A damaged guard or other saw
part should be checked for alignment, binding, breakage and correct mounting to make
sure they are working properly. Repair or
replace damaged guards or other saw parts.
3. Unplug saw before doing maintenance,
making adjustments, and changing blades and
accessories.
4_ Use clamps or vice to hold workpiece
when practical° It's safer than using your
hands and frees them to operate the saw.
5. Do not force the saw, saw blade or accessories to do jobs they are not designed to do.
Area Safety
1. Keep children,
work area.
pawls in
pets and visitors out of the
2. Make the work area child proof. Remove
the yellow key from the red switch and place
it out of reach and sight. Lock work area.
3. Keep floors dry and free from sawdust, wax
or other slippery materials.
4. Keep work area clean, uncluttered
well lighted_
and
5. Use the saw in a dry area. Do not use in
wet or damp area. Do not use outside.
6. Clear the table of all objects (adjusting
wrenches, tools, scraps of wood etc.) except
the workpiece to be cut, fixtures or clamps
before turning the saw on.
7. Do not do layout, assembly or setup work
on the table while the blade is turning.
8. Store items away from the saw. Do not
climb on the saw to reach items. Do not
stand on the table; the saw can tip oven
6. Make sure the yellow key is removed and
the red switch is in the off position before
plugging in the power cord.
7. Cut only wood, woodlike or plastic
materials. Do not cut metal materials.
8. Secure the saw to floor, wall, bench or
table if it slides, tips or walks during use°
9. Feed the workpiece against the direction
of rotation of the blade when ripping.
!0. Turn the saw off before leaving work
area. Do not leave the saw until the blade
has stopped.
1t. Lock the rip and miter locks before
moving the saw from one location to another°
12. Turn the saw off and remove yellow key if
the blade jams° Do not try to free a jammed
workpiece with the saw on.
13. Turn the saw off if it vibrates excessively
or makes an unfamiliar
noise. Correct any
problems before restarting saw.
14. Rip workpieces that are longer than the
diameter of the blade being used. Do not rip
a workpiece that is shorter than the diameter
of the blade being used.
15. Cut only one workpiece
not cut stacked workpieces
to edge for cutting,
Workpiece
Support
at a timer Do
or lay them edge
Safety Labels on the Radial Arm Saw
The following labels are on your radial arm
saw. Locate, read and follow the safety instructions and information contained in these
labels.
1. Wrong way feed label located on the outfeed end of the blade guard.
Safety
1. Use additional supports for workpieces
which extend beyond the saw table. Large
workpieces can shift, twist, rise from table or
fall after they are cut.
2. Helpers can be hit by a thrown workpiece,
workpiece chips or pieces of the blade. Use
table extensions or other supports. Do not
use helpers.
3. Helpers can cause the workpiece to kickback_ Do not use other people to support or
assist in feeding or pulling the workpiece.
Use table extensions. See Recommended Accessories section of the manual°
TO AVOID
INJURY DO NOT
FEED MATERIAL
INTO CUTTING
TOOL FROM
THIS
Fig, 7 Wrong Way Feed Label
2. Safety instruction label located on the
front of the saw near tile handwheel.
IDAN ERI
FOR YOUR OWN
t
SAFETY:
Readandunderstandowner'smanua!
before operating machine.
2 Wear safety goggles complying with
3
4
5
6
4. When table extensions over 24 inches wide
are added to either side of the saw, make
sure you either bolt the saw to the floor or
support the outer end of the extension from
the floor with sturdy legs or an outrigger.
ANSI Z87 t,
Keep hands out el pat h of saw blade
Know how to avoid "KICKBACKS','
Use "PUSH STICK '_ for narrow work
Never reach around the saw blade
7, Never perform any operation
"FREEHAND?
8 Returncarriagetothefutlrearposttion
after each cross-cut type operation
9, Shut off power and allow saw blade to
stop before adjusting or servicing
Fig. 8 Safety Instruction Label
Blade Safety
1. Use blades
END
marked
for 3450 rpm or higher.
2. Do not use blades larger than 10 inches in
diameter.
3. Ripping
safety
,
1 Rea=dBndunflot_l_ndownst'_rn_nu_l
before
o_
toting
mnchtna.
complying
31K_phallde_oulo(p_thofeawhlt_ds
Krlow haw Io avoid "N tCN1EIA C I(=-;','
i,
5. Uso"PUSH_TICK'
for naf_wwork,
_ N_ver
the sow bl0{]e
reor:h
around
,,,,11
7 Nev_t,,FRE_p_/_NO/,ffotm
_rt y opott_lto_t
8 ShuloffpowerandallowP.awb)Qdato
IStop before ad|u_llng
or _tvlcllt,_
TO AVOID
4_Do not cycle motor switch on and off rapidly; the blade can loosen.
on the motor.
[ DANGER I WHEN RIPPING
2 ANslW_t
wtt_zaT.1.
=Qfaty goggtos
3J Keep blade sharp and clean.
label located
RUNAWAY
WORKPIECE
,'_,%'L%"oW%';
_ o%
DANGER
AT OUTFEED
WO_p_CO
Cart I_dd_y
kick
t_=¢X
5. Do not overtighten the blade; the blade
collar can be warped°
MoIo_ Connected For 120 V, 12 A, 60 HZ, 3450 RPM
For 240V_ 6 A Cont_ect See Owner's Manual
Fig° 9 Ripping Safety Label
P_'I 8t6815
MsdelCt_HK,273
:
Putting
Your
Your radial arm saw is easy to put together,
however it will take time. Ask a friend to
help, and follow these assembly instructions°
It is important for your safety, and for the
quality of your cuts, that the saw be put
together with care.
This manual was written for two different
models of the radia! arm saw: model
113, 198211 with cabinet and door, and model
t 13.198251
with leg set.
The following assembly sections should be
followed for both models:
Saw Together
The following parts are included with model
I13_198211:
A Basic Saw Assembly
............
B Rear Table ....................
1
1
C Table Spacer
..................
D Rip Fence ......................
E Front Table .....................
1
1
1
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
Unpacking / Set up
Information
Attaching Handwheel
Mounting Motor
Mounting Saw
Attaching Trim Ledge and Trim Caps
Mounting Table Locks
Mounting the Front Table
All other sections are labelled
model number_ Follow ONLY
that are meant for your model
models work in the same way
put together°
with the correct
instructions
saw. Both
once they are
............................
Operators Manual ...............
Loose Parts Bag ................
Table Mounting,
Channel
........
Trim Cap, R.H ...................
Trim Ledge
....................
Trim Cap, L.H .................
23" Cabinet with Door ...........
C
G
A
\
H
K
_
WARNING: Plugging the saw in
during assembly can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during assembly. The saw should only be
plugged in when it is to be used.
Unpacking/Set
up
Both Models
1. As you unpack, try to keep the contents of
each of the smaller bags together and separate
from the others. This will help you identify and
locate the parts you need during assembly.
F
Fig, 10 - Parts for Model !13,t98211
The following
113.198251:
parts are included
with model
A
B
Basic Saw Assembly
............
Rear Table ....................
!
1
C
D
E
Table Spacer
..................
Rip Fence ........................
Front Table
................................
t
I
1
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Operators Manual
...............
Loose Parts Bag ...............
Table Mounting
Channel ........
Trim Cap, Roll .................
Trim Ledge
....................
Trim Cap, Loll ..................
Leg ......................................
Lower Stiffener
,...................
i
5
2
1
1
1
4
4
N
UpperStiffener
4
. ..................
B
C
D
E
F
MEDIUM
7/16" WRENCH
112" WRENCH
3/4" WRENCH
SCREWDRIVER
#2 PHILLIPS
314" SOCKET
9/16" SOCKET
_T"?
t;"
SCREWDRIVER
g _
FRAMING
PLIERS
SOCKET
WRENCH
SOCKET
"t?t:'?
t_
SQUARE
PENCIL
EXTENSION
118" HEX "L" WRENCH
Fig° 12 - Tools Required
4. Open the loose parts bags, and sort the
contents into piles on the floor or table. This
will make it easier for' you to find the part(s)
you need during assembly_
The following loose parts are included with
model 113.198211 :
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
Leveling Foot .......................
4
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16 ..............
8
Truss Hd, Bolt 1/4-20 x 1/2 .....
42
External Lockwasher 1/4 .......
42
Hex Nut 1/4-20 .......................
42
Pan Hd. Screw Ty "BT" 1/4 x 1/2 • 6
M
AA
*This
model
does not include
_
AD
bellow_
Fig,_11 - Parts for Model 113.198251
2. Identify the large parts of your saw before
beginning each sectiom Your task will be
easier if you are familiar with these parts.
3. Identify the tools required for assembly.
Make sure that you have all of the tools you
will need° (Figure 12)
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
Hex Hd_ Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 ....
Washer 11/32 x 7/8 x t/I6
.......
Lockwasher
5/16 .......................
Hex Nut 5/16-18
.....................
Pan Hd. Screw i/4-20 x 1 ...........
Washer I7/64 x 5/8 x 1/32 .......
Lockwasher
I/4 .................
Hex Nut I/4-20
................
_AG
@
4
4
4
4
4
5
4
4
BA Yoke Plug ........................
BB Switch Key ........................
BC Battery ............................
BD Motor Support Cap ..................
BE Pan Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2 ..........
BF Battery Cover, .......................
BG External Lockwasher
#10
........
BH Cover.
.............................
1
t
t
t
I
1
t
2
AJ
_BA
_
BD
0
BG
AK
Be
_At
_
BF
AL
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
Table Clamp
......................
Tee Nut ................................
Cup Point Set Screw 1/4-20 x 7/8
Washer 21/64 x 9/16 x !/t6 ......
Lock Nut 5/16-18
.................
AT
Pan Hd. ScrewTyT
1/4-20 x I-3/4 ...................
1
"U"
t
AU
Clip 1/4-20
................
AP
2
1
. 1
2
2
BI
BJ
BK
Handwheel
........................
Arbor Wrenches
..................
Casters
.............................
1
2
2
BJ
BK
AQ
AR
The following
loose parts are included
model 1 I3.198251"
AS
AT
©
AV
AW
AX
AY
AZ
AU
Pan Hd. Screw #6-I0
x 1/2 ......
Pan Hdo Screw Ty "T" 6-32 x 3/8
Pan Hd. Screw #10-t0
x t/2 .....
Magnetic Catch .......................
Door Hinge
.......................
2
2
4
1
2
BL
BM
BN
BO
BP
BQ
with
Leveling Feet .........................
4
Hex Nuts 3/8-16
.................
8
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x I/2 ,.. 44
Lockwashers
1/4 .................
44
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ..............
44
Phillips Head Screws t/4 x !/2 .... 6
L
_AV
(_AW
_AX
©
AY
BM
BN
BQ
BR
BS
B'I
BU
BV
BW
BX
BY
Hex Hd. Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 ....
Washer 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16 .......
Lockwasher 5/16 ................
Hex Nut 5/16-18 ................
Pan Hd. Screw t/4-20 x 1 .......
Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32 .......
Lockwasher 1/4 ................
Hex Nut 1/4-20 ................
4
4
4
4
4
5
4
4
CM
CN
Battery
Cover _............................
Handwheel
.............................
1
1
CO
Arbor'
2
Wrenches
CO
CM
(_DCN
Information
BU
BR
.........................
Both Models
BV
1. If you are missing any part while putting
your saw together, do not continue assembly.
Contact your Sears Service Center or Retail
Store and get the missing part before continuing assembly or trying to use the saw.
BY
BZ
CA
Table Clamp
......................
Tee Nut .......................
CB
CC
CD
Cup Point Set Screw 1/4-20 x 7/8
Washer' 21/64 x 9/16 x t/16 ......
Lock Nut 5/16-18
.................
CE
Pan Hd. Screw Ty T
1/4-20 x !-3/4 ...............
1
"U"
1
CF
Clip I/4-20
................
CA
CB
CD
CG
CH
CI
CJ
CK
CL
2
1
. 1
2
2
2. Sometimes
small parts get lost in packaging materials.
Do not throw away any packaging until your saw is put together. If you
are missing a part, check the packaging before contacting
Sears°
3. Most parts of your radial arm saw will be
fastened together using truss head bolts, lockwashers, and hex nuts of the sizes shown.
(Figure 13) When different sizes are needed,
the instructions will include a sketch to help
you locate the correct size,
C@
CE
CF
Yoke Plug
Switch Key
Battery
.......................
Motor' Support Cap .............
Pan Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2 ......
External Lockwasher
#10
.......
OCG
Complete parts lists are located at the end of
this manual, Use these lists to identify the
number of any missing part_
_
!
1
1
1
Fig_ 13 - Truss Head Belt, Lockwashet; Hex Nut
CJ
O c,
10
t, Turn the shelJ upside down on the floor°
The wide edge should point down, and the
three narrow edges should point up.
(Figure 15)
4, As you assemble your radial arm saw,
some of the holes in the parts will line up and
others will not, This happens because some
parts are used in other equipment
or for other
purposes_ Follow the instructions
carefully,,
The figures will show which holes should line
up in each step,
0
o
0
0
0
0
0
0
Shelf
Model 11t3.19821.1
Beginning
Corner
Brackets
/j
f
the Cabinet
0
0
0
O0 _
The following
parts are used in the cabinet
assembly for model t 13_ 198211:
A
B
C
D
E
F
Right Side Panel ..................
Left Side Panel
....................
Lower Shelf .......................
Skirt ...................................
Shelf Stiffener
.....................
Corner Bracket
...................
G Spacer
H Door°
I Caster
1
1
1
2
1
2
.......................
...............................
.............................
Fig. 15
2. Put a corner
the shelf
2
1
2
bracket
(Figure
in the front corners
of
15)
,3. Put two truss head bolts through the shelf
and each corner bracket to hold the brackets
in place,
4o Put a lockwasher
and tighten
socket,
with a 7/16 inch wrench
or
5. Put the she!jstiffener
on the shelf and line
up the holes. (Figure 16)
D
F
and hex nut on each bolt
G
Fig, 14 - Cabinet Assembly - 113.198211
Truss Head Bolt
(m
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Fig° 16
11
1 t_ Put two truss head bolts through right
side panel and spacer, one on each side.
6. Put the casters (wheels) on the shelf and
shelfstiffenero Since the shelf is upside down,
the wheels will point up o Line up four holes
on each side. (Figme 16)
12. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each
bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or
socket.
% Put truss head bolts through the holes on
each side. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on
each bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch
wrench or socket°
13. Put a plastic cover over the J-shaped slot
in the side panel. (Figure
)
t4. Repeat
panel.
8. Find the right and left side panels, Look
carefully to find the "R" and "L" stamped
in the metal near the center of the wide edge.
These stamps are the easiest way to tell the
right side panel from the left. (Figure 1'7)
steps 9-13
with the left side
15. Attach two hinges to the right side panel
above the spacer, using four truss head bolts,
lockwashers, and hex nuts. Tighten with a
7/16 inch wrench_ (Figure 19)
R
Fi9.17
9. Turn the right side panel so that the Jshaped slot is at the bottom and facing you.
10. Put a spacer inside the right side panel as
shown_ The side of the spacer with two round
holes should be opposite the J-shaped slot in
the side panel, and the side with one larger
hole should be on the bottom. (Figure 18)
%
Spacer
Fig. 19
Right Side Panel
!6. Lay the shelf on the rear edge with the
bottom side toward you_ The angled end of
the lower support should point up.
, -Shaped Slot
Spacer
/
17. Place the right side panel on the right
side of the shelf. The spacer should be on the
inside of the cabinet. (Figure 20)
One Larger Hole
Fig. la
Plastic Cover
12
Corner Brackets
21, Use eight truss head bolts, lockwashers,
and hex nuts to hold the skirts in place. Handtighten. (Figure 21)
Shelf
22, Put a truss head bolt through the hole at
the back, right corner of the shelf, This hole
goes through the shelf and the right side
panel. (Figure22)
Shelf Stiffener
_"
Right Side
Panel
Rear Flange
Fig_ 20
I Right Side Panel
Rear
I
18, Put truss head bolts through the three
holes along the bottom edge of the right side
panel Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each
bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or
socket. (Figure 20)
I
Shelf
Note: It is sometimes difficult to get bolts
through these three holes. You may need to
use a Phillips screwdriver to help shift the
parts into place.
Front
19. Repeat steps 17-18 with the left side
panel and the left side of the shelf.
Fig, 22
23. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on the bolt
and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or
socket.
20. Turn the cabinet right side up. Attach the
skirts to the top of the side panels, with one
on the front of the cabinet and the other on
the back. (Figure 21)
24° Repeat steps 22-23 on the left side of the
shelf,
Skirt
25. Put a truss head bolt through the back of
the right spacer and front edge of the shelf.
(Figure 23)
Side Panel
\
\
I
\
I
I
t
Shelf
I
....
Spacer
2
Skirt
Left Side
Panel
©
Shelf
Fig. 21
Side Panel
13
Fig. 23
!
26
Put a lockwasher
and tighten
socket.
using a 7/16
27° Repeat
steps 25-26 with the left spacer_
28_ Move the cabinet
35. Adjust the lower' nut with the 9/16 inch
wrench until the leveling foot is at the desired
height°
and hex nut on the bolt
inch wrench
to the location
or
36. Tighten
37_ Repeat steps 33-36 for the other' three
leveling feet if necessary.
where
you will use your saw.
29°
Put
(Figure
a hex
nut on each
the top nut by hand,
38. Tighten all four bottom
inch wrench.
of the levelingfeeto
24)
Attaching
nuts using a 9/16
Door
Magnetic
/
Fig° 24 - Hex Nut for Leveling Foot
Magnetic
Catch
Stop Plate
30. Put the leveling feet through the holes in
the bottom of the side panels, at the four
corner's of the shelf
31. Put another hex nut on each of the
leveling feet and hand-tighten until they are
against the side panels_
WARNING:
Fig, 25 - Parts for Door Assembly
Saw blade can roll forIo Put a magnet& catch on the inside edge of'
the door. (Figure26)
ward toward you if the leveling feet are
not correctly adjusted. Workpiece or
saw can move unexpectedly if cabinet
rocks. Fingers, hand, or arm can be cut
off from blade contact. Adjust leveling
feet before using your saw.
2_ Fasten using two pan head screws. Tighten
with a Phillips screwdriver_ (Figure 26 & 27 )
Door
,,,-
32, If the leveling feet raise the front of tile
saw slightly higher than the rear, and if the
cabinet does not rock, go to step 38, or
If the leveling feet do not raise the front of
the saw slightly higher than the rear, go to
step 33, or
If the cabinet
rocks,
go to step 33,
Magnetic
33. Loosen the bottom hex nut on the desired
leveling foot using a 9/16 inch wrench.
Fig, 26
34. Loosen the top nut by hand_
14
Catch
Building
the Leg Set
The following
Assembly.
A
B
C
parts are used in the Leg Set
Legs ....................................
Upper Stiffeners
.......................
Lower Stiffeners .......................
4
4
4
Fig° 27 - Pan Head Screw
rA
3. Attach the door to the hinges on the side
panel using four plastite screws, Tighten with
a Phillips screwdriver.
(Figure 28)
B
C
Fig_ 28 - Plastite Screw
4, Attach a magnetic stop plate to the two
small holes on the side of the front support
using four pan head screws. Tighten with a
Phillips screwdriver. (Figures 29 & 30)
Fig31
i. Attach the four (4) legs to the four (4)
upper st!ffeners as shown, Three (3) truss head
bolts, washers, and nuts are required to fasten
each end of upper stiffener to a leg. Hand
tighten hex nuts. (Figure 33)
o
2.
Attach
legs. Two
nuts
Front Support
0
/
tS{
LII _.
Pan Head Screw
(2) truss
are required
st![fener
Magnetic Stop Plate
the four (4) lower
in place°
head
bolts,
to hold
Hand
st!ffeners
each
tighten
to the
washers
end
hex
and
of a lower
nuts°
3, Move the leg set to the location where you
will use your saw
o
4, Put a hex nut on each of the leveling feet.
(Figure 32)
Fig. 29
O
Fig. 32 - Hex Nut for Leveling Foot
5. Put the leveling feet through
the bottom of the lego
Fig° 30 - Pan Head Screw
15
the holes in
6. Put another' hex nut on each of the leveling
feet and hand-tighten until they are against
the leg_
10. Adjust the lower nut with the 9/16 inch
wrench until the leveling foot is at the desired
height.
Upper Stiffener
11. Tighten the top nut by hand.
Bolt
12. Repeat steps 8-1 t for the other' three leveling feet if necessary.
Leg
13. Tighten all four bottom nuts using a 9/16
inch wrench°
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Attaching
Hex Nuts
Lower Stiffener
Handwheel
Both Models
/_
Leveling Foot
1. Place the handwheel on the front of the
saw. The front of the saw has a D-shaft that
fits into a D-slot in the handwheeL
F/go 33
2. Attach the handwheel using a screw and
extemat lockwasher. (Figures 34 &35 )
WARNING: Saw blade can roll forward toward you if the leveling feet are
not correctly adjusted. Workpiece or
saw can move unexpectedly if cabinet
rocks. Fingers, hand, or arm can be cut
off from blade contact. Adjust leveling
feet before using your saw.
7. If the leveling feet raise the front of the
saw slightly higher than the rear, and if the
leg set does not rock, go to step 13, or
If the leveling feet do not raise the front of the
saw slightly higher than the rear, go to step 8,
Handwheel
OF
if the leg set rocks, go to step 8.
Fig. 34
8. Loosen the bottom hex nut on the desired
leveling foot using a 9/16 inch wrench.
9. Loosen the top nut by hand.
Fig. 35 - Screw and Extemal Lockwashet
16
Mounting
the Motor
8o Slide the bevel encoder to the top center
position so it will fit into the notch on the
motor support bracket. (Figure 36)
Both Models
_WARNING:
Plugging the saw in during assembly can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during assembly. The saw should only be
plugged in when it is to be used.
9. Slide the motor onto the motorpivot
support_ Make sure the motor is firmly in place.
10. Put the flat washer and locknut back in
place and tighten using a 3/4 inch socket
wrench° Move the bevel lock back and forth
as you tighten the locknut. Do not overtighten°
1. Loosen the guard clamp screw and remove
the guard from the motor.
11. Push the bevel lock to the left as far as it
will go. (Figure 37)
2. Use the arbor wrenches to remove the
blade from the saw. The arbor shaft has lefthanded threads, so you will have to turn the
nut clockwise to loosen.
3. Lock the rip lock.
4. Raise the radial arm about 2 inches and
remove the styrofoam packing blocks.
5. Clean the small pieces of styrofoam off
the saw.
6. Place the motor on the center channel of
the saw and remove the three table boards
and fence.
Fig, 37
12. If there is a 1/16 inch gap or less between
the bevel lock and the left side of the yoke
(and they are not touching), go to step 14, or
7. Remove the lock nut and flat washer from
the motorpivot support. (Figure 36)
Motor Pivot
If the bevel lock touches the left side of the
yoke, unlock the bevel lock and tighten the
locknut on the motor pivot support. Then go
to step 10 and repeat, or
Bevel Encoder
If there is more than t/16 inch gap between
the bevel lock and the left side of the yoke,
unlock the bevel lock and loosen the locknut
on the motor pivot support. Then go to step
10 and repeal
Support _
Motor
Fig. 36
17
Attaching Trim Ledge and
Trim Caps
13o Repeat steps 10-11 until the bevel lock
wilt not touch the left side of the ,yoke, and
the gap is not more than 1/16 inch_
Both
Models
14. Lock the bevel lock.
15. Snap the yokeplug
into place.
plug is in the loose parts bag
Mounting
1. Hold the trim ledge
saw.
The yoke
against
the front of the
2.. Reach through the top of the saw and use
four screws to fasten the trim ledge in place.
Tighten using a Phillips screwdriver.
(Figures
39&40)
the Saw
Both Models
1 Hold the saw by the front edge and the
back of the column support, and lift it onto
the cabinet leg seL Make sure that four holes
in the bottom of the saw line up with four
holes in the top of the cabinet/leg
seL
2. Fasten the saw to the cabinet/leg
set with
four truss head bolts_ Put a lockwasher
and
hex nut on each bolt and tighten
inch wrench or socket°
(Figuie 38)
Truss Head Bolt
using a 7/16
Fig, 39
01°Foto[0
11
Cabinet I
/
Fig_ 40 - Phillips Head Screws
3. Hold the right trim cap in place on the
front side of the saw (Figure 41)
Cabinet
Loci
Hex Nut
J
Trim Cap
Fig. 38
3. Check all the nuts holding the cabinet/leg
set together and tighten them using a 7/16
inch wrench or socket.
Fig,.41
4. Reach through the top of the saw and use
two screws to hold the trim cap in place,
Tighten using a Phillips screwdriver_
5_ Repeat
18
steps 3-4 with the left trim cap.
,i,
Location
and Function
of Controls
I,II,l,ll,,
113 198211
Fig_42 - Radial Saw Controls
On/Off Switch
The on/off switch turns
on and off.
the power
WARNING:
The saw can start ac-
cidentally or be used by children and
others when the yellow key is left in the
red switch. Always remove the yellow
key when the saw is off, and keep it out
of the reach and sight of children.
to the saw
To turn the saw on, put the yellow key into
the red switch and then pull the switch to the
right. To turn the saw off, push the red switch
to the lefL Remove the yellow key from the
red switch whenever
the saw is turned off,
and keep it out of the reach and sight of
children. (Figure 43)
_,
WARNING:
The saw will start im-
mediately when the power comes back
on after a blackout if the red switch is
left on. Always turn the switch off and
remove the yellow key when the power
goes off for any reason.
Miter Lock
The miter lock is used to hold the radial
at various
angles
arm
to the fence,
To unlock the miter lock, pull the lock to the
right, (Figure 44)
Fig. 43 - On/Off Switch
19
Bevel Lock
The bevel lock is used to hold the blade at
various angles to the table. To unlock the
bevel lock, move the lock to the right. Always
hold the motor when you unlock the bevel
lock. (Figure 46_
,_k CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing clown quickly. You can be cut
or injured by the arbor shaft or blade.
Hold the motor when you unlock the
bevel lock.
Fig,, 44 - Miter Lock - Unlocked
To lock the miter lock, push the lock to the
left. (Figure 45)
Fig° 46 - Bevel Lock - Unlocked
To lock the bevel lock, move the lock to the
left. (Figure 47)
Fig.,45 - Miter Lock - Locked
There are three pre-set miter angles at 45°,
0°, and -45°° You will feel the radial arm
snap into position at these miter angles. To
unlock the arm when it is in one of these positions, pull the miter lock all the way to the
right and move the arm as you hold the lock
in this position.
Fig. 47 - Bevel Lock - Locked
20
There are five pre-set bevel angles at -90 °,
-45 °, 0°, 45°, and 90°. To unlock the bevel
lock when the blade is at one of these angles,
move the bevel lock all the way to the right
and turn the motor while holding the lock in
this position.
swivel lock when the motor is in one of these
positions, stand facing the saw handle, puI!
the swivel lock all the way toward you, and
turn the motor as you hold the lock in this
position.
Rip Lock
Swivel Lock
The swivel lock is used to hold the blade
The rip lock is used to hoId the motor and
blade at a fixed position along the radial arm.
It is used during ripping to hold the blade a
desired distance from the fence while the
workpiece is fed through. It is used before
and after each crosscut to keep the blade
from moving forward on its own.
in
the crosscut, in-rip, or out-rip positions, and
to position the blade for molding or edging.
To unlock the swivel lock, stand facing the
saw handle and pull the swivel lock toward
you. (Figure 48)
To unlock the tip lock, pull the handle toward
the front of the ann. (Figure 50)
Fig 48 - Swivel Lock - Unlocked
To lock the swivel lock, stand facing the saw
handle and push the swivel lock away from
you. (Figure 49)
Fig, 50 - Rip Lock - Unlocked
To lock the rip lock, push the handte
the rear of the arm. (Figure 5 I)
Fig° 49 - Swivel Lock - Locked
The crosscut, in-rip, and out-rip positions of
the blade are pre-set positions. To unlock the
Fig, 51 - Rip Lock - Locked
21
toward
Handwheel
The handwheel controls the height of the
radial arm.
To raise the radial arm, turn the handwheel
clocle, vise. To lower the radial arm, turn the
handwheeI counterclockwise.
(Figure 52)
Fig. 52 - Handwheel
One complete turn of the handwheel
the arm 1/16 inch.
moves
The handle can be folded in by pushing the
red button while pushing the handle in.
All Controls
Always lock the miter, swivel and bevel locks
before making a cut on your radial arm saw.
When ripping, the rip lock must also be locked. When crosscutting, the rip Iock should be
locked before and after each cut, when the
saw is in the rearmost position.
22
The blade of your radial arm saw must be
aligned properly for two reasons: to make
cuts accurate, and to prevent binding of the
blade and workpiece which can cause jams or
thrown workpieces.
1. Loosen the four screws in the front of the
cohmm support. (Figure 53)
Four Socket
Head Screws
These adjustments
must be done in order,
before using your saw for the first time. If
they are not done in order' the saw will not
cut accurately. If you miss an adjustment,
you
must go back to the adjustment
you missed
and repeat all steps from that point on.
These adjustments are like fine tuning a
piece of equipment. Often a series of steps
must be repeated more than once in order to
get the adjustment just right.
Fig,, 53
2. Raise and lower the radial arm by turning
the handwheeI a few turns in each direction.
It should take about the same amount of effort to lower the arm as to raise it.
gk
_
_WARNINL_:
Plugging the saw in
during alignment can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm
being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during alignment. The saw should only be plugged
in when it is to be used.
Make sure that the blade and
removed from the arbor shaft
ning to align your saw. Do not
blade or blade guard until you
to do so.
3oIf movement seems smooth and the
column does not rock back and forth, go to
the next section, or
If movement seems difficult, loosen the four
bolts in the back of the cohmm slightly
(Figure 54) and go back to step 2, or
blade guard are
before begininstall the
are instructed
If column rocks back and forth, tighten the
four bolts in the back of the cohtmn slightly
(Figure 54) and go back to step 2.
Adjusting Elevation
The goal of this adjustment is to make upward and downward movement of the radial
arm smooth and firm. If the column that supports the arm is too tight it will be difficult to
move the arm up and down and to get accurate depth of cut. If the column is loose the
blade may "walk" on the workpiece and stall
the motor, or cause a heel in bevel and compound cuts.
ooot
23
Leveling Table Supports
1o Raise the radial arm until the bottom of
the motor is about 2-1/2 inches above the
6. Turn the motor' until the arbor shaft is
pointing straight down toward the saw°
(Figure 56)
saw,
2. Locate four hex head bolts and put a flat
washer on each_
£
3, Attach a table support to each side of the
saw using the four hex head bolts and flat
washers, (Figure 55 & 55A) Put the bolts
through the center of the enlarged holes in the
table supports so that the supports may slide
up or down as needed.
Arbor Wrench
Lockwasher
Nut
Table Support
Rear Bolt
Table Support
Fig. 56
Screws
Here
_"
74 Lock the bevel lock to hold the motor in
this position,
8_ Unlock
Flat Washer
the left as far as it will go (about
Hex Head Bolt
(0
(L
_
50 ° miter).
9. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
until the arbor shaft is over the rear bolt on
the left table support. (Figure 56)
Front
Mount Support
Using These Holes
Fig. 55
the miter lock and move the arm to
I0. Mark the point on the table support under the center of the arbor shaft,,
11.
end of the arbor
wrench
over this point and lower the arm until the
arbor shaft is just touching the wrench. The
wrench should slide back and forth with slight
contact_ (Figure 56)
Fig 55A - Hex Head Bolt, Washer; Lockwasher
and Hex Nut
4. Put a lockwasher
Place the handle
and hex nut on each bolt
and hand-tighten.
5_ Unlock
the bevel lock to release
Hold onto the motor
12_ Tighten the bolt under this point using a
1/2 inch wrench.
the motor.
as you do this.
t3, Move the arm and motor until the arbor
shaft is over the front bolt on the left table
support°
Do not change the elevation of the
arm as you move from point to poinL
(Figure 57)
A'k
CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the arbor shaft hits you. Hold
the motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
24
If the
arbor
repeat
level,
arbor wrench will not fit between the
shaft and the table support at any point,
steps 8-21 until the table supports are
or
If there is a gap between the arbor wrench
and the arbor shaft at any point, repeat steps
8-2t until the table supports are level.
Front Bolt
Table Support
Rear Bolt
Fig. 57
t
I
r Wrench
14. Mark the point on the table support under the center of the arbor shaft° (Figure 58)
15_ Place the handle end of the arbor wrench
over this point. (Figure 58)
Front Bolt
16. Slide the front end of the table support
up or down until the handle end of the arbor
wrench just fits between this point and the
arbor shaft. The wrench should slide back
and forth with slight contacL
Rear Bolt
Table Support
Fig_ 58
17_ Tighten the bolt under this point using a
1/2 inch wrench,
184 Repeat steps 13-17 with the arbor shaft
over the front and rear bolts on the right table
support. Slide the rear end of the table support up or down when the arbor shaft is over
the rear bolt (see step 16).
19. Move the arbor shaft over all four points
again.
20. Place the handle end of the arbor wrench
over each point and make sure that the arbor
shaft just touches the wrench. The wrench
should slide back and forth with slight contact.
21. If the arbor shaft just touches the arbor
wrench at each point, go to the next section,
or
25
Mounting
the Front Table
1_ Make sure that thefi"ont table
down.
is upside
2_ Place a tee nut over' the leveling hole and
hammer it into place_ (Figures 59 & 59A)
Bolt
Tee Nut ---..,-_,
._,)
Fig,, 61
Fig..59
5. Start the cup point set screw through the
leveling hole. Do not tighten. (Figures 61 &
62)
rNv
Fig, 59A - Nut Tee
3.. Slide a U-clip onto the center channel
the saw as shown, (Figures 60 & 60A)
of
Fig_ 62 - Cup Point Set Screw
U-Clip
& Put a washer in each of the mounting
hotes_ (Figures 61 & 63)
Q
Fig,, 63 - Washer for Mounting Holes
7,. Start a pan head machine screw through
the center mounting hole Do not tighten.
(Figures 61 & 64)
Fig. 60
Fig. 60A- U Clip
4. Place the fi'ont table on the saw so that the
mounting
holes in the table line up with holes
in the table supports and center' channel of
saw. (Figure 61)
Fig° 64 - Pan Head Machine Screw
26
8. Install the pan head bolts through the
other four mounting holes, Put a tockwasher
and hex nut on each bolt and tighten using a
Phillips screwdriver_
(Figures 6] & 65)
13. If there is a gap larger' than 1/32 inch, go
back to step 11 and repeat, or
If there is a gap less than 1/32 inch,
at all, go to the next section.
Mounting
Fig. 65- Pan Head Bolt
The following
table clamps:
9. Lay the edge of the rear table across the
center of the front table, and check to see if
there is a gap between the two. (Figure 66)
A
B
C
or no gap
TabLe Clamps
parts are used in mounting
Table Clamps ....................
Washer .........................
Locknut
.........................
the
2
2
2
®°
Fig,67
1. Place the table clamp in the hole provided
at the rear of the right table support. (Figure
68)
Fig° 66
10. If there is a gap larger than 1/32 inch,
to step 1 t, or
2. Put a washer and locknut on the table
clamp and tighten using a 1/2 inch wrench
socket° (Figure 68)
go
If there is a gap less than 1/32 inch, or no gap
at all, tighten the leveling screw and the center mounting screw, Do not overtighten.
Then
go to step 12o
Table_e
Clamp
1I. If the gap is at the center of the table,
tighten the leveling screw until the gap is
gone. Then tighten the center mounting screw
and go to step 12, or
If the gap is at the sides of the table, tighten
the center mounting screw until the gap is
gone. Then tighten the leveling screw and go
to step t2.
12. Lay the edge of the rear table across the
center' of the front table and check again for
gaps.
3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 with the left table
clamp° (Figure 68)
27
or
Squaring
Crosscut
Travel
CAUTION: Overtightening the arbor
nuts may cause the blade collars to
warp and the blade to wobble while cutting. Use the arbor wrenches to tighten
the arbor nuts but do not overtighten.
The blade must travel perpendicular to the
fence along the radial arm in order for crosscuts to be accurate. If the radial arm is not
perpendicular to the fence, there will be a
slight miter angle in all crosscuts.
4,, Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
until the blade is over the fi'ont table.
_ WARNING: Plugging in the saw during alignment can result in your fingers,
hands, or arm being cut off from blade
contact. Do not plug in the saw at any
time during alignment. The saw should
only be plugged in when it is to be used.
5o Lock the r'ip lock, miter lock and bevel
lock_
6_ Lower
the radial arm until the blade is
just above
the fi"ont table.
7.. Lay a f?aming square on thefiont
table
with the long edge along the back of the table
and the short edge alongside the blade.
(Figure 70)
1. Place the radial arm in the 0° miter position and lock the miter lock.
2_ Place the blade on the ar'bor shaft with a
blade collar on each side. Make sure that the
directional
arrow is on the outside of the
blade, and the teeth are pointing down at the
front side of the blade. (Figure 69)
8. Move the framing square toward the blade
until a tooth of the blade just touches the edge
of the square. (Figure 70)
9. Mark this tooth with a pencil.
10b Unlock the rip lock and move tile motor
back and forth along the radial arm. Do not
move the framing square.
t 1_. If the marked tooth just touches the
square at all points, no change is needed.
to step 15, or
Go
If the marked tooth moves away fl'om the
square or tries to "walk"
on top of it, go to
step 12 (Figure 70)
Fig. 69
3., Place the arbor nut on the arbor shaft and
use the arbor wrenches to tighten. The arbor'
shaft has left-handed
threads, so you will
have to turn the nut counterclockwise
to
tightem
Do not overtighten.
28
If the blade tried to "walk"
on the square,
tighten the top left screw to move the aHn to
the right+ Then tighten the top right screw to
meet the column_ Go to step 14
t4, Move the motor back and forth along the
radial arm. Repeat step 13 until the marked
tooth just touches the square at all points _
Then go to step 15+
15+ Tighten the bottom screws in the front of
the column support, switching
from right to
left several times so that you do not force the
radial arm out of line. Do not overtighten
or
it will be difficult to raise and lower the
r'adial arm.
16,. Raise and lower' the radial arm If this is
difficult, loosen the four screws in the front
Fi9o70
12. Loosen the four screws in the front of the
column support slightly, if you have not already done so in the Adjusting Elevation section. (Figure 71)
of the cohmm support slightly and try again+
Loosen all of these screws the same amount
so that you do not force the r'adial arm out of
line
17. Repeat step 16 until movement of the
radiat arm is smooth but firm Then go to
step t 8
Four Socket
Head Screws
18o Lay a framing square on the front table
with the long edge along the back of the table
and the short edge alongside the blade, as
bef0re_
19_ Move the framing square toward the
blade, and rotate the blade with your hand,
until the marked tooth of the blade .just
touches the edge of the square.
Fig,, 7"1
13, Use the top two screws
radial arm into line:
20 Move the motor back and forth along the
radial arm. Do not move the square,
to move the
21+ If the marked tooth .just touches the edge
of the square at all points, go to step 22, or
It' the blade moved away from the square,
tighten the top right screw to move the arm to
the left+ Then tighten the top left screw to
meet the column. Go to step 14, or
If the mmked tooth moves away from the
edge of the square or+tries to "walk"
on top
of it, go back to step 13 and repeat.
29
If there is a gap between the square
the blade after any rotation
(Figure
to step 6.
22° Lock the rip lock, put the spacer, fence
and rear table back in place, lock the table
clamp, and go to the next section.
Squaring Blade to Table
for Crosscutting
Right
These steps are necessary so that your blade
will be perpendicular to the table and cuts
will be accurate_ If this is not done correctly,
your cuts will have a slight bevel angle.
t i
Wrong
_ j_____
Square[
edge of
the short
that the
and not
_
Wrong
I-]"
Square [_
and rip lock.
Table
3. Place the long
on the table and
blade. Make sure
the blade surface
(Figure 72)
Square j_
Table
1. Put the radial arm in the 0 ° miter position
with the blade over the front table_
2o Lock the table clamps
and the
73), go
the framing square
edge against the
square is against
the set of a tooth.
Table
Fig. 73
6. Unlock the bevel lock, but do not move the
motor.
7. Loosen the four screws behind the yoke
using a 1/8 inch hex-L wrench. (Figme 74)
Framing
Square
1
__Setscrews
f- ® /I
FI#. 72
4. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
Fig. 74
5. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, no change is needed. (Figure
73) Go to the next section, or
8. Hold the square in place and move the
motor slowly until the square is flush with the
blade.
30
9. Hold the motor tightly and lock the bevel
lock. Do not let the motor move out of place.
17. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
10. Check the square to make sure that it is
still flush with the blade.
l& If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to the next section, or
11. Tighten the four screws behind the yoke.
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation, go back to step 6 and
repeat.
12. Raise the radial arm until the blade is
1-1/2 inches above the table.
13. Unlock the bevel lock and move the motor
to the 45° bevel position. (Figure 75)
,_
CAUTION:
The motor
is heavy
Squaring
Blade to Fence
These steps are done so that your blade will
be perpendicular to the fence. This will help
reduce the risk of kickback when ripping, and
splintering of the workpiece and burning of
the kerf when ripping and crosscutting.
and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the blade hits you. Hold the
motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
Fig. 76 - Squaring Blade to Fence
Fig, 75
1. Put the radial am_ in the 0° miter position
with the blade just in front of the fence.
(Figure 76)
14. Move the motor back to the 0° bevel position and lock the bevel lock.
2. Lock the rip lock.
15. Lower the radial arm until the blade is
just above the table.
3. Place the framing square with the long
edge against both the fence and the table, and
the short edge against the blade just above
the arbor shaft. Make sure that the edge of
the square is on the blade and not on the set
of a tooth. (Figure 76)
16. Place the long edge of the framing square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade as before. Make sure the square is
against the surface of the blade and not the
set of a tooth.
31
4. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
5. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, no change is needed. (Figure
77) Go to the next section, or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation, go to step 6.
(Figure 77)
Fence
I
Fig. 78
I
{
I
Square
8. Hold the square in place and turn the
motor until the square is flush with the blade.
Right
Fence
Fi
9oHold the saw handle tightly and lock the
swivel lock.
Fence
F
]
1
10. Check the square to make sure it is still
flush with the blade.
Square
Wrong
Square
Wrong
l_
11. Tighten the four screws under the yoke
using a 1/8 inch hex-L wrench.
Fig. 77
6. Unlock the swivel lock.
12. Place the flaming square with the long
edge against both the fence and the table, and
the short edge against the blade just above
the arbor shaft, as before. Make sure that the
edge of the square is on the blade and not on
the set of a tooth.
7. Loosen the four screws under the yoke
using a 1/8 inch hex-L wrench and pliers if
necessary. (Figure 78)
_WARNING:
The hex-L wrench may
break when used with pliers to loosen
screws. Thrown pieces could hit you in
the face and/or eyes. Wear safety goggles when using a hex-L wrench with
pliers.
13. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
14. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to the next section, or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat.
32
Squaring
4. Turn the blade With your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
Blade to Table for
Ripping
1. Unlock the swive! lock and turn the motor
to the out-rip position with the motor be_'een the blade and fence, (Figure 79)
5. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation
(Figure 8 I) go to step 11, or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation (Figure 81), go to
step 6.
[
Right
L
r [3,,,,,
Table
Fence
i
Wrong
,I
Table
_
Wrong
" fl_'),,
Fence
rI
Table
_Fence
Fig. 79- Out-rip Position
Fig, 81
2. Lock swivel lock and rip lock.
6. Loosen the hex nut on the rear' catTiage
bearing. Use a 9/16 inch wrench to hold the
bolt and a 1/2 inch wrench to loosen the nut.
(Figure 82)
3. Place the long edge of the framing square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade alongside the arbor shaft. Make sure
the square is against the surface of the blade
and not on the set of a tooth. (Figure 80)
Fig. 82
33
hand. Try to keep the carriage bearing from
turning.
7. Hold the square in place and use the 9/16
inch wrench to turn the bolt until the square
is flush with the blade.
15. If you can keep either of the carriage bearings fiom turning while the motor moves
along the radial arm, go to step 16, or
8. Hold the bolt firmly, and retighten the hex
nut using a 1/2 inch wrench.
9. Turn the blade several
see if the square
times and check to
If you cannot keep the carriage bearings fiom
turning while the motor moves, go to step 22.
is still flush with the blade.
16. Wipe the V-shaped groove in each cargage bearing, and the track they ride on, with
a cloth to remove sawdust and other debris.
Oil if necessary.
10. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to step 11, or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat.
17. Loosen the hex nut on the carriage bearing that was loose. Use a 9/16 inch wrench to
hold the bolt and a 1/2 inch wrench to loosen
the nut.
11. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor"
as far back as it will go.
12. Pinch the ]}vnt cargage bearbzg with your
fingers as tightly as possible while you pull
the motor forward with the other hand. Try to
keep the carriage beating flom turning.
(Figure 83)
i8. Turn the bolt using a 9/16 inch wrench
until the looseness is gone.
19. Hold the bolt firmly with the 9/t6 inch
wrench and tighten the hex nut using a 1/2
inch wrench. Do not overtighten.
20. Adjust the other carriage bearing by the
same amount so that the blade will still be
square with the table.
21. Repeat steps 1i-t5 to make sure that the
carriage bearings are not still loose.
22, Place the long edge of the fraIning square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade just above the arbor shaft, as before.
Make sure the square is against the surface of
the blade and not on the set of a tooth.
23. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade,
Fig., 83
13. Move the motor
as far forward
as it will
24. If the square is flush with the blade, go to
the next section, or
go.
14. Pinch the rear carriage bearing with your
fingers as tightly as possible while you pull
the motor toward the rear with the other'
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat°
34
Making Blade Parallel to
Table
These steps are done to help prevent the
workpiece from being thrown or damaged
when the saw is used for edging.
_
Fig,85
TI
& Lower the radial arm until the blade just
rests on the edge of the framing square,
Make sure that the square is on the blade
and not on the set of a tooth.
7, Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade°
Fig. 84
1, Put the radial ann
in the 0° miter position.
8. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation
(Figure 86) go to step 18, or
2. Raise the radial arm until the blade is 1-1/2
inches above the front table.
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation (Figure 86) go to
step 9o
3. Unlock the bevel lock, and turn the motor
so that the blade is parallel to the table°
(Figure 84)
Right
_k CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the blade hits you. Hold the
motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
Square _
Fen_I
_--_-_
Motor
[% SLI_qj
Table
Wrong
4. Lock the bevel lock, gp lock and swivel lock,
5. Place the corner of the framing square
against the fence so that the long edge is on
the table under the blade and the short edge
is sticking up in the air. Make sure that the
long edge is perpendicular to the fence.
(Figure 85)
Square
Fenc_
Wrong
Square
Motor
_!_
I
Table
Fig, 86
35
Table
J
9. Unlock
the bevel lock.
16. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
10. Loosen the two screws on the back of the
motorsuppo,¢ using a 1/8 inch hex-L wrench
and pliers if necessary. (Figure 87)
17. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to step 18, or
WARNING:
The hex-L wrench may
break when used with pliers to loosen
screws. Thrown pieces could hit you in
the face and/or eyes. Wear safety goggles when using a hex-L wrench with
pliers.
L
=---
If there is a gap between the square
blade, go back to step 9 and repeat.
and the
18. Snap the motor support cap into the back
of the motor' support_ The cap is in the loose
parts bag. (Figure 88)
_5
Saw
Handle
/
Mo or Support
---'-_'"
_
Motor Support
2 Capscrews
Motor Support Cap
Fig. 87
F_ 88
11. Hold the square in place, and lift or lower
the bottom side of the motor support until the
square is flush with the blade.
Installing Guard / Setting
Spreader
12. Hold the motor firmly and lock the beve!
lock.
The blade guard and the spreader are very
important safety features of your saw. The
guard covers a large part of the blade and
reduces the risk of amputation. The spreader
rides in the kerr of the cut wood during ripping, and helps keep the two sides from
pinching the blade and causing a kickback.
13. Check the square to make sure that it is
still flush with the blade.
14. Tighten the two screws on the back of the
motor support.
15. Place the corner of the framing square
against the fence so that the long edge is on
the table under the blade and the short edge
is sticking up in the air, as before. Make sure
that the long edge is perpendicular to the
fence.
NI_WARNJN(3:
Fingers, hand, or arm
can be cut off from blade contact if the
blade guard is not used properly. Always put the blade guard on your saw
and adjust it correctly.
36
WARNING:
Kickback
can occur if
3. Make sure that the lower edge of the guard
is parallel to the table. (Figure 91)
the spreader is not in line with the
blade. You can be injured or killed. Always adjust the spreader
and make sure
that it is directly
in line with the blade.
4. Tighten
5. Unlock the swivel lock and turn the motor
to the in-rip position, with the blade between
the motor and the fence. (Figure 91)
1. Loosen the guard clamp screw unti! it no
longer touches the metalplate.
(Figure 89)
Guard Clamp Screw
the guard clamp screw.
Metal Plate
Fig° 89
2. Place the guard over the blade° You will
feel the guard fall into place when the ridge
on the inside of the guard slides into the slot
on the motor. (Figure 90)
Fig. 91 - In-rip Position
6. Lock the swivel lock.
7, I_z)wer the radial ann until the blade is just
above the table.
Guard
I'_"_
8. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
back until the blade touches thefence,
_._£t_
9. Lock the rip lock.
10. Loosen the wing screw that holds the
spreader in placer
Fig, 90
11. Lower the spreader and antildckback
pawls until the spreader is against the fence,
and thepawts
on one side of the spreader are
on top of the fence. (Figure 92)
37
13. Loosen both nuts Oll the spreader using a
1/2 inch wrench.
14. Slide the spreader with your hand until it
is against the fence directly behind the blade.
Antikickback
15. Tighten both nuts using a 1/2 inch
wrench° Do not move the spreader as you
tighten these nuts.
Pawls
Fence
16. Check the blade and spreader again to
make sure that they are both against the
fence. If not, go back to step 13 and repeat°
Table
/
17. Once the blade and spreader are in line,
raise the &reader up to the guard and tighten
the wing screw to hold it in place.
F/go 92
t8. Unlock the rip lock.
12. If the spreader and blade both rest against
the fence, ilo adjustment is needed. (Figure
93-A) Go to step 17, or
19, Pull the motor" forward so that the blade is
away from the fence and lock the rip lock.
If the spreader is in front of the fence but not
touching it (Figure 93-B), go to step 13, or
20. Unlock
If the spreader
{Figure 93-C),
21. Turn the motor to the crosscut positon
with the blade and arm perpendicular to the
fence.
hits the top of the fence
go to step 13.
the swivel loclc
A - Right
22. Lock the swivel locko
- Spreader
TaNe
B - Wrong
Saw Blade
C - Wrong
!
Pawl
Fence_
Table _
-Spreader
i -Spreader
Fence
Saw Blade
Table
Saw Blade
Fig.99 -A&c
38
Digital
Display
ELEV: This button displays the height of the
blade. The "0" display is usually set whh the
blade just touching the table. A positive display shows the distance the blade has been
raised above "0". A negative display shows the
distance the blade has been lowered below
CRAF NAN
tl01_"
ELECTRONIC
MITER: This button displays the miter angle.
The "0" display is usually set with the arm perpendicular to the fence. A positive display
shows the angle the arm has been moved to
the right. A negative display shows the angle
the arm has been moved to the left.
MEASUREMENT
f/
]
TO LOCK
ItEMOVE
"€I[LLOW
:_E'¢
RIP: This button displays the distance from
the fence to the blade in the in-rip and outrip positions. The "0" display for in-rip is
usually set with the blade .just touching the
fence. The "10.00" display for out-rip is usually set with the blade ten inches from the
fence.
Fig, 94 - Digital Display
Your radial arm saw has a digita! display
which tells you the position of the blade and
arm at the touch of a button. This display
helps you position the blade so that your cuts
will be accurate.
The "0" reference points you set will be
stored in the memory at all times, whether
the display is turned on or off.. If an error occur's you will see:
The following buttons control the digital display:
ON/OFF : This button turns the display on
and off. The display runs on battery power,
and shuts itself off when no changes in blade
or arm position have been made for three
minutes. The system continues to track the
location of the blade and arm when the display is turned off, and the current position
may be displayed at any time°
l
FK12.L
SF
ff
or
[
cc _w
_c "
_2
C K.W2
t"
on the display. If this happens, you will need
to reset the "0" reference
point for the function displaying the error.
If the battery is very weak or dead the display
wil! become faded and hard to read. If this
REF SET: This button is used to set the "0"
reference points for the digital display.
happens, you will need to replace
and reset the "0' reference points
tions.
BEVEL : This button displays the bevel
angle. The "0" display is usually set with the
blade perpendicular
to the table. A positive
display shows the angle the blade has been
turned counterclockavise_
A negative display
shows the angle the blade has been turned
clockwise.
39
the battery
for' all func-
5. If there is still no display, contact your
nearest Sears store, or
Installing the Battery
!. Slide the battery into the opening behind
the digital display with the angled corner on
top. (Figure 95)
If the display says:
ELE
=
go to step 6.
Battery
6. Snap the battery cover into place.
7. Push the ON/OFF button to turn off the display.
Replacing
the Battery
1. Use a screwdriver
off.
2. Push in and slightly upward on the battery,
then pul! out. The battery is held in place by a
tab that is released when you push in.
Fig° 95 - Installing the Battery
2. Push the battery all the way into this space
and slightly downward. It will snap into place,
and be held there by a tab.
3. Replace the battery with a 6V, alkaline battery by following the Installing the Battery
section.
3. If the display says:
o
ELE
Aligning
o
_
Encoders
Miter Eneoder
,_D
=
t. Push the ON/OFF
does not show anything,
button
to turn the dis-
play on.
a second or two after the battery is put in
place, go to step 6, or
If the display
step 4.
to pry the battery cover
2. Put the saw in the crosscut position with
the radial arm perpendicular to the fence.
go to
3. Lock the miter lock-
4. Remove the battery_ Put it back in and
check the display again, or
4o Push the MITER
button.
5. Push the REF SETbutton.
say:
Remove the battery. Wipe off the battery contacts. Put the battery back in and check the
display again, or
°,
Remove the battery. Replace it with a new
one. Check the display again.
4O
The display will
.01
6. Unlock the miter lock.
7. Move the arm to the right until it snaps
into the 45 ° position.
8. Lock the miter lock.
9. The display should say:
J
MIT
_
.J.u
_=- p
10. Unlock the miter lock.
11. Move the a_rn to the left until it snaps
into the -45°position.
12. Lock the miter lock.
Fig_ 96 - Screws for Miter Encoder
13. The display should say:
20. Slide the encoder slightly until the digital
display says:
1 L -ni
MiT
"
L
[
_
g.U
14. If the display is correct at a!l three points,
go to the next section, or
MIT
You may need to tap on the encoder to move
it, but do not force it or hit it hard.
If the display is not correct at one or more of
these points, go to step 15.
21. Tighten
coder.
15. Unscrew the two mounting screws on the
back of the arm and take off the rear ann
cover.
the
mounting
screws
on the
en-
22. Repeat steps 2-13 to make sure you did
not move the encoder when tightening the
mounting screws.
16. Untock the miter lock.
23. If the display is still not correct repeat
steps 16 _ 22 until the miter encoder is in the
right position, or
17. Move the ami to the right until it snaps
into the 45 ° miter position.
18. Lock the miter lock.
If the display is correct, put the rear ann
cover back on the radial arm, Go to the next
section.
19. Loosen the mounting screws on the miter
encoder until the encoder will slide to the
right and left. (Figure 96)
41
Bevel
Eneoder
14. If the display is correct at all three points,
go to the next section, or
1. Push the ON/OFF button to turn the display on.
If the display is not correct at one or more of
these points, go to step 15.
2. Put the saw in the crosscut position with
the radial ann perpendicular to the fence and
the blade perpendicular to the table.
15. Unlock the bevel lock.
16_ Move the motor to the 45° bevel position.
3, Lock the bevel lock.
17. Lock the bevel lock.
4. Push the BEVEL
button,
5. Push the REF SETbutton.
say:
18. Loosen the two aligning screws on the
bevel encoder until the encoder will slide from
right to left. (Figure 97)
The display will
D =Q
Aligning
Screws
Motor Support
6. Unlock
Bevel
Encoder
the bevel lock.
7. Turn the motor
to the 45 ° bevel position°
\
CAUTION:
The motor
is heavy
Yoke
Casting
and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the blade hits you. Hold the
motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
8. Lock the bevel lock.
9. The display
should
Fig., 97 - Screws for Bevel Encoder
say:
19. Slide the encoder slightly unti! the display
says:
.LU
i
BEV
10. Unlock
the bevel locko
11. Move the motor
to the 90 ° bevel position.
You may need to tap on the encoder to move
it, but do not force it or hit it hard.
12. Lock the bevel lock.
13. The display
I
should
20. Tighten the two aligning screws on the encoder.
say:
qLdJ
21. Repeat steps 2 - 13 to make sure you did
not move the encoder when tightening the
two screws.
42
22. If the display is still not correct,
steps 15 - 21 until the bevel encoder
right position, or
If the display
is correct,
Setting
Bevel, Miter
8. Push the ELEVbutton.
repeat
is in the
9. Push the REF SET button.
10. The display will say:
go to the next section.
[
Zero References
and Elevation
The "0" reference points for miter,
elevation are usually set with the:
In-rip
bevel, and
i i ,m
,,i , ,,,,,,,,
,,,
=
Reference
The "0" reference point for in-rip is usually
set with the blade ,just touching the front of
the fencer
oSaw in the crosscut position with the
radial arm perpendicular to the fence
(0 ° miter).
,,Blade perpendicular
to the fence
front table (0 ° bevel).
'-"-'
I
t,,
1. Unlock the swivel lock.
2. Turn the motor
the blade between
and
to the in-rip position with
the motor and the fence.
3. Lock the swivel lock.
,,Blade in front of the fence just touching
the front table (0 inches elevation).
4. Unlock the table locks and put the fence
between the fivnt table and the spacer.
5. Lock the table locks.
You may set the "0" reference points in this
position, or any other position you choose.
6. Unlock
1. Put the blade in the position you have
chosen to be the zero reference point.
2. Push the MITER
the rip lock.
7. Move the motor back until the blade is just
touching the front of the fence.
button°
8. Lock the rip lock.
3. Push the REF SET button.
4. The display
i
t
u
,,,,,,,
9. Push the RIP button.
will say:
M,,
5. Push the BEVEL,
10. If the display
to step 1!, or
.U
,,
]
shows the RIP function,
If the display shows the O-RIP function, push
the RIP button again. Then go to step 11.
button.
11. Push the REF SET button.
6, Push the REF SETbutton.
12. If the display
says:
7. The display will say:
1
go
L- l
.,P
4,3
3-! U
go to the next section, or
8. Lock the rip lock.
If the display says:
9. Push the RIP button.
I
10. If the display shows the O-RIP
go to step 11, or
push the REF SET button
the next section°
flanction,
If the display shows the RIP function, push
the RIP button again. Then go to step 11.
again, Then go to
11. Push the REF SET button.
Out-rip
Reference
I2. If the display says:
The "0" reference point for out-rip is usually
set with the blade ten inches from the fence°
1. Unlock
the swivel
°°1
o..tP
lock,
2, Turn the motor to the out-rip position with
the motor' between the blade and the fence.
!3
Push
the
lhe display
3. Lock the swivel lock.
°U U
REF
StiTbutton
again_
will say:
i
4. Unlock the table locks and move the fence
behind the spacer and rear table (Figure 1!1)
O-RIP
5. I_x3ck the table locks.
6. Unlock the rip lock.
7. Move the motor
until the blade is 10 inches
in front of the fence. Use a framing square,
ruler or tape measure to measure this distance. (Figure 98)
Blade
Fence
Fig., 98 - Out-Rip Reference
44
t LU.U
Fe U
Ft
1
E ectrical
_.'n
i
.....
lU
Motor
Connections
i
WARNING:
Specifications
Your unit is wired for 120V it has a plug
that looks like the one shown below. (F_gure
99)
1.5
Maximum
Developed
HP ..................
2.5
Voltage
.................................
! 20
Amperes
................................
11_5
Hertz (cycles)
.......................
60
Phase .................................
Single
RPM ...................................
3450
Rotation of Arbor Shaft ........
C!ockwise
Power
3-Prong Plug
®
Supply
Grounding
WARNING: Your saw is wired at
the factory for 120V operation. Connect
to a 120V, 15-AMP, branch circuit
use a 15-AMP, time delay fuse or
breaker. Failure to connect in this
can result in injury from shock or
or fire, if
power cord is worn, cut_ or damaged in
any way have it replaced immediately.
The AC motor used in this saw is a capacitorstart, non-reversible type having the following
specifications:
Rated H,,P ................................
To avoid shock
Prong
Property
Grounded
Outlet
and
circuit
way
fire.
Fig 99 - Plug for Less Than 150V
]his power tool is equipped with a 3conductor
cord and grounding
type plug listed
by Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The ground
conductor' has a green .jacket and is attached
to the tooI housing at one end and to the
ground prong in the attachment
pIug at the
other' end
Your saw must be properly grounded. Not aI1
outlets are properly grounded. If you are not
sure that your outlet is properly grounded,
have it checked by a qualified electrician.
, WARNING:
If not properly
grounded
this power tool can cause
electrical shock, particularly
when used
in damp locations.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor
grounded type outlet as shown above. If you
have an outlet that is of the two prong type, it
is recommended that you have a qualified
electrician replace the it with a properly
grounded three prong outlet.
A
AtLWARNING:
If an electrical shock occurs, your reaction to the shock may
bring your hands into contact with the
blade.
45
Extension
_, WARNING:
To maintain proper
tool grounding, whenever the outlet you
are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two prong type do not remove
or alter the grounding prong in any manner.
The use of any extension cord will cause
some loss of power. Use the following table
to determine the minimum wire size
(A.W.G.) extension cord. Use only 3- wire extension cords which have 3-prong grounding
type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which accept the tool's plug.
An adapter is available for connecting plug to
2-prong receptacles. The green grounding
lead extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as to a
properly grotinded outlet box. (Figure 100)
Grounding
/
3-Prone
Plum _,i),
_-_
_
Cords
Length of
Conductor
Lug
Wire sizes Required
(American
Wire Gage Noo)
120V Lines
0 - 25 feet
Noel4
26 - 50 feet
No.12
51 - 100 feet
No. 8
Make Sure This ts
).Z_L4J.-- Connected
For circuits that are farther away fl'om electrical circuit box, the wire size must be increased proportionately in order to deliver
ample voltage to the saw motor.
To A
_!_J{
Known Ground
[
Adapter
Receptacle
Fig. 100 - Adapter for 2-Prong Receptacles
WARNING:
The adapter illustrated
is for use only if you already have a
properly grounded 2-prong receptacle.
46
Crosscutting
Crosscutting is used to cut a workpiece to
length. The workpiece is held against the
fence. The saw' blade is pulled through the
workpiece. Cuts are usually made across the
grain of the workpiece.
Types of Crosscuts
The basic types of crosscuts are shown below.
Notice the hand and body position in each.
Fig. 103 Bevel Crosscut
Fig., 101 Straight Crosscut
ii!I
i_: ....
:i
:
Fig. 104 Compound Crosscut
Mitel
Straigllt
i:i!ii_!_,
¸II¸
i¸!::/¸
i!i_i;_!i/i:i
i _: i_i¸:;:
Fig,, 105 Basic Crosscuts
; _i,_'_
Fig. 102 Miter Crosscut
47
Bevel
Compound
Safety Information
Crosscutting
4. Fingers or hand can slip into the saw
blade as you make a crosscut. Fingers,
hand or arm can be cut off. Keep the
hand holding the workpiece at least 8 inches to the side of the workpiece, out of
the path of the saw blade. Keep hand
holding the workpiece in view at all
times.
for
Read and follow the safety information
before maldng any type of crosscut.
below
,_, WARNING
1. Set guard and anti-kickback pawls to
proper height to serve as a partial barrier.
5. The blade can come completely off
table edge beyond the 30 ° left miter
position. Fingers, hands, arms or legs
can be cut off. Use the right miter position whenever possible to make miter
crosscuts.
2. The saw blade can throw the
workpiece over the fence if the blade is
pushed backwards into workpiece.You
or others can be hit and injured by the
thrown workpiece. Start a crosscut with
the blade in its rearmost position.
6. The blade continues to turn for about
12 seconds after the saw is turned
off. Wait for the blade to stop before
reaching for the workpiece.
3. if the blade is pulled through the
workpiece beyond the middle of the
blade, it can:
7. If length stops are used on the cut-off
end of workpiece, the cut-off end can
be thrown by the blade. The workpiece
could hit and injure you or others in the
area. Do not use a length stop on the
cut-off end of the workpiece. Use a
length stop only on the end of the
workpiece which is held down.
®pick up and throw the cut-off section of the workpiece which could
hit and injure you or others in the
area, or;
® lift or move the held-down section
of the workpiece and pull your
hand into the blade as the blade
is returned. Pull the saw blade
through the workpiece to the distance shown below.
8. Holding on to or touching the cut off
end of the workpiece while the saw
blade is still turning can cause the
workpiece to pinch the blade. The
workpiece can be thrown and hit and injure you or others in the area. Do not
touch, hold on to, push, or grab the cutoff piece of the workpiece while the
power is on or the saw blade is turning.
9. The saw can throw the workpiece,
workpiece chips or pieces of the blade
violently. You can be blinded. Wear
safety goggles.
Fig_ 106 Blade Distance to Complete Crosscut
48
10. The workpiece cannot be controlled
or held stable enough to do free hand
cutting. The workpiece can be thrown or
slip and pull fingers and hand into the
saw blade. Fingers or hand can be cut
off. Set the radial arm to the desired
cutting angle. Keep workpiece flat on
table and solidly against the fence.
Blade Guard, Anti-Kickback
Pawls and Spreader
The blade guard, anti-kickback pawls and
spreader are designed to reduce or eliminate
the risk of injury from contact with the upper
half of the blade and the leading edge of the
blade when:
11. Saw parts loosen and wear with
use. You or others can be injured. Keep
all parts tight and in working order.
• the guard is in the horizontal position
and;
®the pawls and spreader are set to
clear the top of the fence and
workpiece by about 1/8 inch.
12. The fence must be of at least equal
height to the workpiece or else the
workpiece can be lifted or thrown and hit
and injure you or others in the area. See
Cutting Accessories section for instructions to make a fence.
The Blade
Guard:
®provides protection from contact with
the upper half of the blade;
13. The blade will try to pull itself
through the workpiece. Be prepared to
hold the saw handle back to keep the
saw blade from coming toward you.
®helps keep the workpiece
ming in the guard and;
14. Lock rip lock after every crosscut, or
else the blade will suddenly come
toward you when you lower it to make a
crosscut.
®helps catch or deflect workpiece chips
or pieces of the blade.
The Anti-kickback
15. Whenever the blade is turning, keep
one hand on the saw handle to keep the
saw blade from coming toward you.
16. Cutting more than one workpiece at
a time can cause you to lose control of
the workpieces, which can be thrown
and hit and injure you or others in the
area. Cut only one workpiece at a time.
Do not stack or lay workpieces edge to
edge.
from jam-
Bar, Pawls and Spreader:
® serve as a partial barrier to provide
protection
from contact with the leading edge of the blade,
ilk WARNING: To reduce the risk of
contact with the upper half of the blade
and keep the workpiece from jamming in
the guard, set the blade guard in the
horizontal position. Fig. 110.
49
Crosscutting
Checklist
Use the following checklist
of each new cutting period
of an accident.
Cutting
at the beginning
to reduce the risk
i
,
Crosscut
Table and Fence
Kerfs
You will need to cut a new table kerf (shallow cut) and fence kerf (slot left in the fence
from sawing through it with the blade), each
time a new cutting angle is used. The table
kerr lets the blade cut all the way through a
workpiece.
,
Checklist
Yel!ow key removed from red switch.
Saw unplugged and switch off.
i
No play in the carriage bearings, motor
support or column. See Alignment of the
Blade section for instructions.
Arm slopes to the rear' and table level side
to side.
Arbor nut snug.
Blade sharp.
Fence secure, solid (knot free) and in good
condition.
Fence
in correct
Fig. 107 Table and Fence Kerfs
Note: To extend the life of your table top,
you can make an additional table top. See
Helpful Hints section.
table position.
Workpiece
does not extend above the top
of the fence.
All saw parts are tight and working.
Making
ting
Saw blade in desired crosscut position and
behind the fence.
Blade guard
Table and Fence
Kerfs for Crosscut-
To make a crosscut kerf in your table and
fence:
horizontal.
1. Put your fence between the front table and
spacer board. Lock the table locks.
Anti-kickback
pawls and spreader set to
clear top of fence and, or workpiece by
about 1/ 8 inch.
Swivel, rip, miter,
locked.
2. Push the saw to the rearmost
hind the fence.
bevel and table locks
Read and follow instructions
of crosscut you want to do.
3. Lock rip lock.
for the type
5O
position, be-
A_, WARNING:
The saw blade will suddenly come toward you when lowered
into the table if the rip lock is unlocked.
Fingers and hand can be cut off. Lock
the rip lock before and after each
crosscut.
8. Grasp saw handle and hold your forearm
in line with the saw handle as shown below.
Fig, 110 Crosscut Blade Guard and Body Position
A
WARNING:
Saw blade can suddenly come toward you when turned on.
Fingers, hand or arm can be cut off.
Keep one hand on the saw handle at all
times.
Fig, 108 Locked Position for Rip Lock
4. Lower the radial arm until the blade almost touches the table top,
9, Turn the saw on.
5. Plug the saw into a grounded outlet. Check
Electrical Connections section of manual if
you are not sure the outlet is grounded.
10. Lower the saw arm slowly until the blade
touches the table.
6. Wear safety goggles labeled ANSI Z87.1
on the package.
1L Turn
the handwheel
another
1/2 turn
more, This will let you make a 1/32 to 1/16
inch kerf in the table.
iX
WARNING:
The saw can throw the
workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of
the blade violently.
You can be
blinded. Wear safety goggles.
12. Unlock
rip lock.
13. Pull the saw blade forward through the
fence and along the table as far as it will go,
14. Return the saw blade
tion behind the fence,
to its rearmost
posi-
15, Turn the saw off, but do not let go of the
saw handle.
can be blinded,
Wear safety
goggles.
16. Wait for blade
Fig 109 Safety Goggles Safety Sign
to stop turning.
17, Lock rip lock.
7. Insert yellow key into the red switch°
18. Remove
51
yellow key from red switch.
Making
4. Adjust the height of the anti-kickback
pawls to clear top of fence and workpiece by
about 1/8 inch. The pawls and spreader help
provide protection from the leading edge of
blade.
Crosscuts
The following section contains safety i_fformation and instructions
for making crosscuts.
Anyone who uses your saw should read and
follow these steps.
5. Plug saw into grounded outlet.
t3,
WARNING:
The blade guard must
be horizontal to provide protection from
contact with the upper half of the blade
and avoid the workpiece being jammed in
the blade. Set the blade guard in the
horizontal position. Fig. 110.
6. Put on safety goggles.
7. Place the worl_iece
8. Unlock rip lock.
9. Grasp the saw handle while holding your
forearm in a straight line with the saw handle.
DANGER:
The anti-kickback pawls
serve as a barrier for the leading edge
or the blade. Set the anti.kickback
pawls to clear the top of the fence and
workpiece by about 1/8 inch.
/k
Zk
. _
_!_WARNING:
If the saw blade is pulled
through the workpiece
beyond the middle of the saw blade, it can:
1. Put your fence in position A as shown and
lock the table locks.
I
B
o
_
_IJb,WARNIN(3:
The saw blade tries to
pull itself through the workpiece. Be
prepared to hold saw handle back to
keep the saw blade from coming toward
you. Keep one hand on the saw handle
at all times.
WARNING:
The fence must be at
least equal height or higher than the
workpiece you are going to cut or else
the workpiece can be thrown and injure
you or others in the area. Install a fence
of at least equal height to the workpiece.
A
against the fence.
® pick up and throw the cut-off section of the workpiece which could
hit and injure you or others in the
area, or;
C
,
,I
e lift or move the held-down section
of the workpiece and draw your
hand into the blade as the blade
is returned.
Fig. 111 Fence Position for Crosscut
2. Push the saw to the rearmost position, behind the fence.
3. Lower the blade into but not touching the
table kerf.
52
Pull the saw blade through
workpiece to the distance
the
shown
12. Support
and against
hand.
below.
and hold the workpiece
down
the fence firmly with your left
13o Pull blade through fence and workpiece
,just enough to complete the cut. Fig 1t2
14o Return saw to its rearmost position
continue to hold the saw handle°
and
15. Turn saw off.
16, Wait for the blade to stop turning,
17. Remove yellow key form red switch,
Fig, 112 Distance Needed to Complete Crosscut
10. Insert yellow key into red switch.
Repetitive
Crosscuts
11. Turn saw on,
To make repetitive
crosscuts:
iX
WARNING:
Saw blade
can be
1. Use two pieces of 1 inch by 2 by 2 inch
lumber.
pulled into or over fingers or
hand. Fingers or hand can be cut off.
Keep hand holding the workpiece
at
least 8 inches to the left of, and out of
the path of_the saw blade. Keep hand in
view at all times.
2, Use a C clamp to clamp one piece on each
side of the lower right edge of the radial arm.
3. Clamp pieces of lumber at the distance
necessary to complete the crosscut,
Fig. 113 Hand Placement for Crosscuts
Fig, 114
53
Ripping is used to change the width of the
workpiece by sawing along its length. The
workpiece is fed into the saw blade. The
fence is used as a guide. Rip cuts are usually
made with the grain of the workpiece.
Saw Positions
When
to Use
In-Rip
or Out-Rip
The in-rip saw position provides better
visibility of both the workpiece and your'
hands than does the out-rip saw position.
The only time you should use the out-rip saw
position is when the workpiece is 14 inches
or wider. Use the in-rip position for all
workpieces less than 14 inches wide.
for Ripping
There are two saw blade positions for making
rip cuts: in-rip and out-rip.
In in-rip position, motor is toward the front
of the table, and blade is toward the fence.
Workpiece
Positioning
for Ripping
Always set up the saw blade so the widest
part of the workpiece is between the blade
and the fence. For example, if you want to
take 1 inch off an 11 inch wide workpiece, set
the saw blade 10 inches from the fence. Do
not rip I inch off an 11 inch workpiece by setting the saw blade 1 inch from the fence,
WARNING: If the blade is set between 2
inches and 6 inches from the fence, hands
will be brought too close to the blade.
Fingers and hand can be cut off. Use a push
stick.
Fig. 115 In-Rip Saw Position
In out-rip position,
the blade is toward
For example, if the workpiece is 7 inches
wide and you want to cut 1 inch off the
workpiece, place the saw blade 6 inches from
the fence and use a push stick. Use a push
stick when the distance between the saw
blade and fence is between 2 inches and 6 inches. See Cutting Accessories section on how
to make and use a push stick.
motor is toward fence and
the front of the table.
A
WARNING:
If the blade is set between
1/2 inch and 2 inches from the fence,
hands
will be brought too close to the blade.
Fingers/hand can be cut off. Use an auxiliary
fence/push block.
For example, if the workpiece is 3 inches
wide and you want to cut I inch off the
workpiece, place the saw blade 2 inches fl'om
the fence and use a push block and auxiliary
fence. See C'utting Accessories section.
Fig_ 116 Out-Rip Saw Fosition @feed End)
_k WARNING:
Stand only at infeed end
of saw. Feed workplece only into infeed
end of saw as shown above.
54
Safety Information
Ripping
2. One of the most common
and the
most dangerous
mistakes
people make
is to reach for the workpiece
at the outfeed side of the saw. DON'T ! The
for
Read and follow the safety information
before making any type of rip cut.
below
workpiece
could kickback
as you reach
for, touch or try to pull the workpiece
through
the blade. You can lose your
fingers,
hand, or arm. The blade guard
does NOT provide complete
protection
at outfeed end of the saw. Do not reach
for the workpiece
at outfeed end of the
saw. Fingers, hand or arm can be cut
off. Follow instructions
for ripping.
DANGER
1. Kickback can happen when the saw
blade is pinched or bound by the
workpiece.
This creates force in the opposite direction
to which the workpiece
is being fed. The teeth of the blade grab
and throw the workpiece violently
back
out of the saw.
Kickback,
Blade Contact.
Fingers, hand or arm
can be cut off.
Kickback can happen when:
Follow instructions
for ripping.
Anti-kickback pawls/spreader are not
used or not correctly adjusted,
Spreaderis
Fig_ t 17 Kickback, Blade Contact Safety Sign
not in line with the blade.
3. The workpiece
can also kickback
violently toward you during a rip cut.
YOU can be hit hard enough to cause
broken bones and/or internal injury.
Keep blade guard, anti-kickback
pawls
and spreader
in place and adjusted.
Apply feed pressure
to the section of
the workpiece
next to the fence. Do not
apply feed pressure
on the section of
the workpiece
away from the fence.
Stand out of the path of the workpiece.
Blade is not parallel to the rip fence.
Edgeofworkpiece
is not in contact with
the rip fence or not straight.
Workpiece is twisted or warped and rocks
on the table top.
:
Edge of workpiece is not completely
against the ril_ fence, leaving gaps
between the fence and worl_piece edge.
WorkpieCe is released before being
pushecl Completely past the saw blade.
Feeding pressure :is put on the section
of the workpiece farthest from the fence.
Fig 118 Kickback, Thrown Workpiece Safety Sign
55
4. Non-thru cuts increase the chance of
kickback because the anti-kickback
pawls cannot always grab the irregular
workpiece surface. Use a featherboard.
See Cutting Accessories section on how
to make and use a featherboard.
2. The workpiece can be grabbed by the
saw blade and take off like a missile.
Anyone standing in the path of the
workpiece can be killed.
5. The workpiece
can snag or hang up
on a fence with a kerr in it. The
workpiece
can be thrown or pinch the
blade, causing kickback.
Use solid fences when making rip cuts.
6. Wood cut with the grain can spring
the kerf closed, bind the blade, and
cause a kickback. Adjust spreader to
ride in the kerf and prevent the kerr
from closing on saw blade.
7. Composition materials, like particle
boards and plastics, may be cut on the
saw. Because these materials often
have a harder and more slippery surface
than wood, the anti-kickback pawls may
not stop a kickback. Place finished side
of workpiece down, roughest side of
workpiece up. Make anti-kickback pawls
and spreader adjustments. Stand out of
the path of workpiece.
,_
DANGER:
Fig_ 119 Wrong Way Feed Safety Signs
Always feed the workpiece
against the
direction
of rotation of the blade, at the
infeed end of the blade.
Wrong Way Feed
Infeed
End of:
Wrong way feed is feeding the
workpiece into the end of the blade with
pawls, the outfeed end. (Fig. 120) There
are two things that can happen if you
feed the workpiece into the outfeed end
of the saw blade:
1. The workpiece
can be grabbed by the
blade and pull your hands into the blade
before you can let go or pull back.
Fingers, hands or arms can be cut off.
FTg,120 Infeed and Ouffeed Ends of Saw Blade
56
End
Rip Cutting
Blade Guard, Anfi-ldckback
Pawls and Spreader
Use the following rip cutting checklist at the
beginning of each new cutting period to
reduce the risk of an accident.
The blade guard, anti-kickback pawls and
workpiece spreader are designed to reduce or
eliminate the risk of injury from blade contact, workpiece kickback and wrong way feed°
The Blade Guard:
Rip Cutting
o serves as a partial barrier to help
keep hands from contacting the blade
at the infeed end of the saw blade.
®helps keep the workpiece from lifting
or fluttering during ripping.
and switch off.
No play in the carriage, yoke or column.
Arm slopes
The Anti-ICJekback
Checklist
Yellow key removed from switch.
Saw unplugged
o helps catch or deflect workpiece
or pieces of the blade.
Checklist
to the rear and table level side
chips
Pawls :
Blade sharp.
o help reduce kickback by grabbing into
and holding the workpiece.
Fence secure, solid (knot free), no kerfs.
Fence in correct rip position.
o act as a barrier to provide some
protection
from blade contact.
Saw blade desired distance from the fence
for cut.
The Spreader:
Swivel, bevel, rip, miter and table
locks locked.
o helps keep the kerr of the workpiece
open, which helps prevent the blade
from being pinched and causing
workpiece kickback.
BIade guard, anti-kid&ack
spreader adjusted.
pawls and
Use push stick if cutting between 2 and
6 inches off workpiece.
o when correctly set, helps reduce or
eliminate the chance of wrong way
feed because it blocks the workpiece
from contacting the saw blade.
Use push biock if cutting between
and :2inches off workpiece.
WARNING: The anti-kickback
pawls
and spreader adjustments must be made
each time a different thickness workpiece
is cut to reduce or eliminate kickback.
1/2
Use
featherboard
if malting
a non-through
cut and
when needed
on tl_rough
cuts.
:Read and follow instructions
.............................
57
i,, ,, iii
for the type
Making
You will need
Blade
a Rip Cut Table Kerf
to make
a table kerf before
1. Unplug saw and remove
a
rip cut can be made. Every time you move
the blade a new distance from the fence, you
will need to make a new kerf.
1. Put saw in desired rip position
saw arm in the 0° position,
2. Lock rip, swivel, miter,
locks.
Guard Adjustments
yellow key.
2. Put saw in In-Rip position
saw arm in the 0° position.
and lock the
and lock the
bevel and table
3, Adjust saw arm with handwheel until the
saw blade almost touches the table top,
4. Plug the saw into a grounded
outlet,
5. Put on safety goggles,
Fig,. 12t In-Rip Saw Position
3. Lock rip, miter,
locks.
6, Insert the yellow key in the red switch.
7. Turn saw on.
4. Go to the in-feed
Fig. 120.
8. Lower saw blade until blade touches the
table.
For workpieces
end of the saw blade.
5. Put the workpiece on the table, in line with
blade and under the nose of blade guard, so
it touches the blade.
9. Turn the handwheel about 1 full turn
more. This will make a 1/16 to 1/8 inch kerf
in the table.
_WARNING:
bevel, swivel and table
6. Loosen the guard clamp screw and rotate
the guard until the guard nose just clears the
workpiece, Fig. 122,
1/4 inch
thick or less, make the rip kerr at least
1/8 inch deep to keep the saw blade
from rising up on top of workpieces
and
violently throwing
them.
7. Tighten the guard clamp screw.
Anti-Kickback/
Infeed
,Spreader
Direction
10. Tm'n saw off and remove yellow key.
Wing
Screw
11, Unplug saw at the end of cutting session.
,_uardClamp
_Screw
Adjustments
DANGER:
for Pdpping
Anti'Kickback
Bar
You will need to make
iSpreader
blade guard, anti-kickback
pawls and
spreader adjustments before making a rip
cut.
_
oirecti0n
of Kickback
Fig. 122 Blade Guard Position for Ripping
58
Anti.kickback
ments
Pawls
I. Go to the outfeed
and Spreader
Making
Adjust-
Rip Cuts
When to Use In-Rip or Out-Rip
end of the saw blade°
The in-rip saw position provides better
visibility of both the worlcpiece and your
hands than does the out-rip saw position. The
only time you should use the out-rip saw position is when the workpiece is 14 inches or
wider. Use the in-rip position for all
workpieces less than 14 inches wide.
2. Put edge of worlcpiece beside the blade
and under the pawls.
3. Loosen wing screw and lower the anti-kickback pawls and spreader until the spreader
hangs next to the edge of the workpiece and
the pawls, on one side of the spreader, rest
on the workpiece.
Workpiece
Positioning
for Ripping
Always set up the saw blade so the widest
part of the worl_iece is between the blade
and the fence. For example, if you want to
take 1 inch off an 11 inch wide worlcpiece, set
the saw blade 10 inches from the fence. Do
not rip 1 inch off an 11 inch workpiece by setting the saw blade 1 inch from the fence.
A'k
__
_,WARNING:
if the blade is set between 2 inches and 6 inches from the
fence, hands will be brought too close
to the blade. Fingers and hand can be
cut off. Use a push stick.
Fig. !23Anti-kickback
Pawl Position
For example, if the workpiece is 7 inches
wide and you want to cut I inch off the
worlq_iece, place the saw blade 6 inches from
the fence and use a push stick. Use a push
stick when the distance between the saw
blade and fence is between 2 inches and 6 inches. See Cutting Accessories section on how
to make and use a push stick.
4. Tighten wing screw.
5. Go to the infeed
end of the saw blade.
6. Push the workpiece a few inches in the
direction of the cut and then pull the
workpiece back toward you. The pawls
should have grabbed the wood and stopped
the kickback motion by grabbing into the
workpiece. If they did not, repeat adjustments until the pawls grab the workpiece. If
the pawls fail to grab the workpiece, sharpen
or replace them. If that fails to work, use a
featherboard. Repeat steps for making antikickback pawls and spreader adjustments
above.
_
WARNING:
If the blade is set between 1/2 inch and 2 inches from the
fence, hands will be brought too close
to the blade. Fingers/hand can be cut
off. Use an auxiliary fence/push block.
For example, if the worl_iece is 3 inches
wide and you want to cut I inch off the
workpiece, place the saw blade 2 inches from
the fence and use a push block and auxiliary
fence. See Cutting Accessories section.
59
_WARNINL_:
When making through
rip cuts do not set the blade closer than
1/2 inch from the fence or auxiliary
fence, your hands will be brought too
close to the blade. Your fingers and
hand can be cut off. Do not use a radial
arm saw to rip cut less than 1/2 inch
wide workpieces.
9. Stand out of the line of the workpiece to
be clear of worl_iece in case of kickback.
1, Set the blade to desired distance from the
fence and lock the saw arm in the 0° position.
2. Lock rip, swivel, miter,
locks.
bevel and table
3. Make blade guard, anti-kickback
spreader adjustments.
4. Remove workpiece
pawls and
Fig, 124 Hand and Body Position for Making an InRip Cut
from table.
5. Turn saw on.
10. Position your body at the infeed end of
the saw blade. Start and complete the cut
from that same side.
6. Place workpiece under the guard nose,
keeping worlcpiece edge against the fence.
11. Push the workpiece, putting pressure on
the part of the workpiece between the blade
and the fence. If you push the part of the
workpiece on the other side of the blade, the
blade could be pinched and the workpiece
will kickback.
7. Place one hand fiat on the workpiece and
next to fence.
8. Place the other hand behind the first so
that your fingers are:
12. Keep pushing the section of the
workpiece between the blade and the fence
until the piece has been pushed completely
past the anti-kickback pawls.
e on the back edge of workpiece;
o out of the blade
path and,
DANGER:
o as close to the fence as possible.
WARNING:
The
blade
guard
does
NOT provide complete
protection at outfeed end of the saw blade.
The
workpiece
could kickback
as you reach
for, touch or pull the workpiece
through
the blade, pulling your hand into the
blade. Fingers, hand, or arm can be cut
off. Do not pull, hold.down
or touch the
workpiece
at the out"feed end of the saw.
Even when all steps to
reduce kickback are taken, the
workpiece
can still kickback.
You or
others in the area can be hit hard
enough to cause broken bones or internal organ injury.
Stand out of the line of
the saw blade and workpiece.
60
on the arbor could cause the dado and arbor
nut to spin off. Take several passes of the
dado if cut required is greater than 1.3/16 of
an inch wide.
3. To avoid excessive load on the motor
never cut a 13/16 inch wide dado deeper than
1/8 inch in one pass.
4. When installing the dado on the arbor, always insta!l the inside loose collar first to ensure good arbor nut engagement. Make sure
the arbor nut is snugr Install the arbor nut
directly against the outside of the dado.
Fig 125 Kickback, Blade Contact Safety Sign
13. Turn the saw off
,_
WARNING:
Blade
continues
to turn
for about 12 seconds after power
turned off. Do not reach for cut
Molding
is
1. Instructions for using the molding head are
provided with the molding head.
workpiece
until blade stops, Fingers or
hand can be cut off by the turning
blade.
Wait for blade to stop turning.
2. Use of molding head or drum sander with
the saw arbor vertical requires an opening
(next to rear face of fence) for saw arbor
clearance, See Cutting Accessories
section to
make a molding fence.
14. Remove yellow key from red switch,,
Edging
1. Edging requires the use of a dado or molding head in the horizontal
position (parallel
to table).
Bevel Ripping
To make
a bevel
rip cut:
1. Set the saw in the desired
2. Use proper accessory guard when edging°
See Recommended
Accessories
section.
position.
2. Index the arm to 0° and lock in position.
WARNING:
3. Bevel the blade
4. Follow
steps
to the desired
for making
angle.
the
fol-
3. Use an auxiliary fence when edging with
the radial arm in the 0° miter position. See
Cutting Accessories section to make auxiliary
fence for edging in the 0° miter position.
Dadoing
1. Instructions
for using dado blades
provided with the dado blade.
the saw without
proper accessory
guard for edging is extremely dangerous.
Hands, fingers or
arm can be cut off. Buy, use and follow
instructions
for edging guard.
a rip cut.
Note: For dadoing, molding and edging,
low instructions
for crosscutting.
Using
are
2. The saw arbor is designed for a dado set
up to 13/16 inches wide. Use of a wider dado
61
WARNING:
If the auxiliary fence is
not used when the saw arm is in the 0°
crosscut position, the molding head cannot be located behind the fence for safe
and proper operation.
3. Remove saw blade, dado, or other accessory from the saw arbor shaft before using
the accessory shaft° Do not use the saw with
accessories installed on both ends of the saw
arbor shaft at the same time.
4. Edging can also be done in the 30° left
miter without the use of an auxiliary fence.
Follow the instructions below.
4. Make sure the unused shaft is covered by a
guard, the arm, or the screw cap to avoid
being pulled into moving parts by hair,
threads, clothing.
5. Drill chucks can bend and pieces of the
drill bit can break. You can be blinded or injured if hit by thrown pieces° Do not use twist
drills longer than 7 inches.
e Miter the arm to the left approximate_
ly 30°.
e Swivel the motor until bottom of
motor is parallel to and facing the rip
fence and operating instructions label
is visible.
6. Use a spade type drill of I inch diameter
or smaller. Use for drilling only wood or plastic because the speed is not high enough for
other types of materials.
7. Do not use other' reduced shank drills.
e Follow all steps outlined on motor
label as shown below.
8. Remove adjusting wrenches. Form habit of
checldng to see that adjusting wrenches are
removed from tool before turning it on.
DANGER
9. When using the accessory shaft in the vertical position, swivel the motor 90° so that the
arbor shaft is under the radial arm as shown.
WARNING: Clothing, hair, jewelry can
be caught and pulled into an exposed
arbor shaft. Fingers, hand or arm can be
broken or cut off. Place the arbor shaft.
under the radial arm when using the ac=
cessory shaft.
Fig,. 126 Edging Label
Accessory
Safety
1. For your safety use only
cessories. Use of any other
increase the risk of injury.
mended Accessory section
recommended acaccessories may
See Recomof manual.
2. Use of grinding wheels, abrasive or cut off
wheels, or wire wheels is dangerous because
they can break explosively and throw pieces.
You can be blinded or recieve a life threatening puncture wound. Do not use grinding
wheels, abrasive/cut off wheels or wire wheels°
Fig, 127Arbor Shaft Position When Using Accessory Shaft
62
i,,
nuu ....
,, n,
i
i i, i i I','"IllUI"""'"'M'
i i,
Cutting Accessories
Push Stick
Fences
Push sticks are used during ripping when the
blade is placed between 2 and 6 inches from
the fence.
Fences are required for all saw operations.
Crosscutting requires fences with kerfs (slots)
to match the path of the saw, because the saw
blade is pulled through the kerf in the fence
to cut the workpiece.
Make
a push stick when:
® the blade is to be placed 2 to 6 inches from the fence;
Ripping requires a solid fence with no kerfs
or slots, because the fence serves as a guide
for the workpiece being pushed into the saw
blade. If the workpiece is pushed along a
fence with kerfs, the workpiece can get
caught on a kerr, pinch the blade and cause
the workpiece to kickback.
® existing
To make
push stick has been
damaged.
a push stick:
1. Use 3/4 inch solid (knot free)
ber.
piece of lum-
Make a new fence:
2. Cut a piece 15 inches long by 1 5/8 inches
wide.
o when the fence used for crosscutting
has weakened
from having too many
kerfs cut in it;
3. Cut a 45 degree notch in one end as shown.
Slightly Less Than
Thickness of Workpiece
o when you want to make a rip cut but
the fence on the saw has kerfs;
up to 3/8"--_
.#
e when you want to crosscut a
workpiece
higher than your current
fence.
N°'ch-C t_.2
Note: A!l Dimensions
Fig. 128 Push Stick Dimensions
To make a new fence:
1. Use 3/4 inch knot free lumber.
particle board or other composite
cause they are not strong enough.
in Inches
Do not use
material be-
2. Cut lumber to a length equal to the length
of the table, and to a width equal to the
height of the workpiece plus one inch. The
installed fence must be equal to or higher
than the workpiece.
Fig,. 129 Way to Use Push Stick
63
Auxiliary
Fence and Push
Block
An auxiliary fence must be used if the blade
is positioned between 1/2 inch and 2 inches
from the fence during ripping, An auxiliary
fence must always be used with a push block.
Their purpose is to keep your hands away
from the saw blade° They are also needed
when you use the molding head.
Make
an auxiliary
3/8" Plywood
This Face and This
Edge Must Be Parallel
3/4" Plywood
Note: All Dimensions
fence when:
e the blade is to be placed 2 inches or
less from the fence;
Fig, 130 Auxiliary Fence Dimensions
Push
®an existing auxiliary fence is not the
same width all along its length;
® the existing auxiliary fence
damaged by blade contact.
To make auxiliary
Block
Push blocks are always used with an auxiliary
fence.
has been
Make
fence:
io Use one piece of 3/8 inch plywood
pieces of 3/4 inch plywood.
in Inches
a push block when:
e the blade is to be placed 1/2 inch to 2
inches from the fence;
and two
e you make
2_ Cut the 3/8 inch plywood to 40 inches long
by 5 1/2 inches wide,
o existing
the first auxiliary
push block has been
fence;
damaged°
3, Cut one piece of 3/4 inch plywood to 40
inches long by 3 5/8 inches wide
To make a push block:
4, Cut other piece of 3/4 inch plywood to 40
inches long by 2 1/4 inches wide.
1. Use one piece of 3/4 inch plywood
piece of 3/8 inch plywood.
5o Glue the two 3/4 inch plywood
gether so that they line up square
an edge_
2_Cut the 3/4 inch plywood to t2 inches long
by 5 inches wide.
pieces
(flush)
toon
and one
3. Cut a triangular piece off each of two
corners of the 12 inch side by marking with a
pencil in and down from the corners 1 I/4 inches and cutting along the diagonal formed
by the points.
6. Glue the 3/8 inch plywood piece at right
angle to and flush against the 2 I/4 inch wide
3/4 inch plywood°
7. Reinforce with nails.
4. CUt the 3/8 inch plywood to 12 inches long
by 5 1/8 inches wide.
64
5. Cut out a notch from the 12 inch side of
the 3/8 plywood that is 9 1/2 inches long by
3/8 inch wide. The dimensions of the remaining 3/8 plywood are shown in Fig. 165.
Auxiliary
Make an auxiliary fence for edging:
o before doing edging with the arm at
0° miter position.
6. Glue the 3/4 inch plywood on top of the
3/8 inch plywood so that their t2 inch sides
are square, as shown;
These Edges Must
Be Parallel
Fence for Edging
o when existing ones have been
damaged.
3/4" Plywood
To make
t -01/4x
1-1/4
a fence
for edging:
I. Use 3/4 inch solid (knot-free)
lumber.
2. Cut to the dimensions shown.
Auxiliary
Fence
Spacer Table
3/8" Plywood
Rear Table
5-1/8
2-1/2
3/8
3/8
e
Note: All Dimensions
in Inches
Front Table
Fig 131 Push Block Dimensions
7. Cut a piece of plywood 3/8 inch wide by
2 1/2 inches long and glue it to the underside
of the 3/8 inch plywood in line with the edge
that sticks out. Do not use nails because if
you accidently cut into the push block with
the saw blade, the nails will dull the blade.
- 17 ----4
I'
'
I-,----
45"_-_-/z_45°
16 ---_1
"
' 1-22_1/43/4
-1
--L
Note:
AI,Dimensions
inInches 3/4-4
8. Lay the push block on top of the auxiliary
fence to make sure that their widths match exactly, and are each 4 3/4 inches.
Fig. t33 Auxiliary Fence for Edging
For use of the molding head or drum sander
with saw arbor vertical, the rear table requires an opening (next to rear face of fence)
for arbor clearance. Cut opening directly
below arbor in vertical position. Opening
dimensions are shown below.
_
_,--3
3-1/2
-4
Note: All Dimensions
T
in Inches
Fig 134 Rear Table Opening Dimensions
Fig. 132 Way to Use Auxiliary Fence/Push Block
65
Featherboard
Featherboards are used during rip cutting to
help keep the workpiece against the fence,
The featherboard is clamped to the front
table, so that the angled edge of the featherboard is against the worlcpiece on the infeed
end of the blade, The other edge of the
workpiece is against the fence.
Make new featherboards
have been damaged.
when existing ones
Fig° 136 Way to Use a Featherboard
1, Use solid (knot free) lumber 24 inches by
5 1/2 inches by 3/4 inch°
2. On the 24 inch sides mark a point 5 1/2 ino
ches down on the left and 9 1/2 inches down
Attaching Auxiliary Board
Crooked Workpiece
on the right from the edge of the board.
Draw a line between the points.
3,Crosscut workpiece
to make the kerfs,
If the workpiece you want to rip cut does not
have a straight edge, attach an auxiliary board
to the workpiece,
at a 30 ° angle then rip
4, Do not clamp the featherboard
cut off part of the workpiece_
to
against the
L Place irregular
fence.
side of workpiece
against
2. Place straight edged auxiliary board on top
of workpiece and against fence.
3. Tack the auxiliary board to the worlcpiece.
The auxiliary board must not extend beyond
the leading end of the workpiece and should
cover the workpiece width only enough to
pass between the blade and fence.
Note: Alt Dimensions
in Inches
3, Use a fence that is equal to or higher than
the combined height of the workpiece and
auxiliary board.
Fig. 135 Featherboard Dimensions
66
*Recommended
Item
Cat. No.
Saw blades
(10" diameter with 5/8" hole) See Catalog
Leg Set Caster
9-22221 or 9-22222
9-25246
Sanding Drum
9-2980
Drill Chuck and Key
Dust Collector
See Catalog
9-29523
Molding Head Guard 8"
9-3233
Taper Jig
Auxiliary Table Cover
See Catalog
9-32056
Miter Square
Extension Table
9-32787
Satin Cut Dado
7"
8"
8" Carbide
Standard Cut Dado
8"
Adjustable
Dado
7"-24 Tooth Carbide
7"-32 Tooth Carbide
7"- 16 Tooth Carbide
8"-48 Tooth Carbide
Molding Heads
7"-Bits Not Included
7"-27 Piece Set
7"- 15 Piece Set
Sanding Wheel- 10"
Blade Stabilizer
Cabinet Accessories
Shelf
Door
3 Drawer Set
Books
Power Tool Know How
Handbook
Guards
Lower Retractable Guard
(For 90 ° Crosscut Only)
Accessories
Lower Retractable
Guard
A lower retractable
guard which meets
OSHA requirements
for occupational
use
of the radial saw is available. (See Note)
The lower guard is designed
to provide
protection
from contact with the fiat sides
of the blade when the radial saw is in the
90 ° crosscut position
and in its rearmost
position
behind
the fence.
The lower
guard
only provides
protection
against
minor lacerations
and bruises°
,41_kWARNING: The lower guard
does
not provide protection
during actual
crosscutting
or ripping, or from contact in line with or at an angle to the
saw blade teeth. When in the cut, the
inner and outer guards ride on top of
the fence or workpiece
exposing
the
saw blade teeth.
Fingers, hands or
arm can be cut off if the saw blade is
contacted.
Additional
hazards are explained in the instructions
accompaning the lower blade guard.
9-3257
9-3253
9-3264
9-32475
9-326I
9-3262
9-3263
9-32708
WARNING:
The lower blade
guard can get caught or jammed
in
fence and table kerfs, jam while setting up for and while making bevel
and compound
miter cuts and jam
during certain in-rip cuts. The
workpiece
or narrow cut-off pieces
could kickback
causing your hands
to be cut by the blade.
Use the
lower retractable
guard in the 90 °
crosscut
position only.
9-3214
9-32!7
9-3218
9-22723
9-2952
9-22251
9-22252
9-22253
WARNING:
See Catalog
TO AVOID INJURY
SHUT OFF POWER
BEFORE CLEARING
A
JAMMED LOWER GUARD
9-29009
Fig 137 Lower Guard Label
* Recommended means that these accessories
are designed to fit this radial arm saw Read and
follow accessory instructions on their use and
limitations
Note: Employers are required to provide the
lower retractable guard unless OSHA grants an
exemption This saw is designed for use in noncommercial settings
67
ii....
...................
Glossary
Anti-kickback
Pawls: Pivoted objects with
teeth which help prevent workpiece kickback.
Arbor:
blade.
Bevel: The slanting of the motor
an angle between 0° and 90 °.
Dado'
square
Cutting
a workpiece
and blade
i ii,,
............................................
Outfeed: The end of the saw blade where the
rip cut workpiece leaves the saw blade; identiffed by presence
of pawls.
to
Out-rip: Positioning
the motor toward the
fence, the blade toward the front of the table
during ripping.
to length,
Non-through
cut which produces a
sided notch or trough in the workpiece.
Featherboard:
Device used to keep
workpiece in contact with the fence during
ping.
,i.......
Molding Cut: Non-through
cut which
produces a contoured
surface on the
workpiece_
The bar or shaft that holds the saw
Crosscut:
ii,m,i ,,wlllw,,,i
Parallel: When two surfaces
tance apart at all points.
rip-
are the same dis-
Perpendicular:
When two surfaces
(square) to each other°
are 90 °
Freehand:
Performing
a cut without the use
of fence, guide or hold-down designed to
prevent the workpiece
from moving during
the cutting operation.
Push BloeiffAuxiliary
Fence: Two accessories
used together for ripping a workpiece
between 1/2 inch and 2 inches wide°
Heel: Misalignment
blade travel path.
Push Stick: Cutting
accessory
used
ping a workpiece
between
2 inches
ches wide.
of the blade
relative
to
Infeed: The end of the saw blade where the
workpiece
is fed during ripping; identified by
the absence of pawls,
Revolutions
Per Minute (RPM): Number of
turns completed
by an object in one minute.
Ripping: Used to change the width of a
workpiece by cutting along its length.
In-Rip: Positioning
the the motor toward the
front of the table, the blade toward the fence°
Spreader: Used during ripping
kerf from closing and pinching
helps prevent kickback°
Kerr: Slot caused by removal of material by
the blade in a through cut, or a shallow slot
produced by the blade in a non-through
cut.
Workpiece:
Kickback:
workpiece
Uncontrolled
throwing
during ripping.
Miter: Positioning
left of 0°.
during
ripand 6 in-
of the
the saw arm to the right or
68
Object
to keep the
the blade. It
being cut by the saw.
......................
ii
,i,1,,,,i
,
iiii1,,i,,
................ Helpful
i iii
i
Hints ............................
3, Place the same edge of the workpiece
against the fence for all cuts. Make the
first cut at one end of the workpiece,
then flip the workpiece over and make
the second cut from the other end. Continue this way until all four cuts are
made. (Figure 1,38)
In order to get accurate cutting results from
your radial arm saw, do the following:
1. Follow all steps in the Alignment of
the Blade section.
2. Place the long edge of your framing
square against the edge of the
workpiece that wilt be held against the
fence during cutting° Make sure that
this edge of the workpiece is straight.
This Edge of Board
Fence
Against Fence For Aii Cuts
[
f
2xl
3. Make sure that your workpiece lays
flat on the front table of your saw.
Turn workpiece
over end for end .
keep same edge against fence when
making successive cuts.
4, Clean all sawdust and woodchips
from the table.
5. Hold the workpiece firnfly against the
fence and table during all cuts, You
should use extra force during miter and
bevel cuts since the workpiece tends to
move when these cuts are made.
Pencil Line for
Gauging Required Length
6. Use the right sawblade for each job,
and make sure that all blades and cutting tools are sharp,
Fig t38 - Making a 4-Sided Frame
When making a four-sided
frame:
4, Make a pencil line on the table for
gauging the length of each cut.
1. Make sure that the top and bottom
pieces are exactly the same length.
2. Make sure that both side pieces are
exactly the same length,
69
To extend the life of the front table of your
saw, tack a piece of 1/4 inch plywood over it.
Make sure that the tacks are not in the path
of the saw blade.
3. Lock the miter,
bevel, or swivel lock.
These steps will reduce stress on saw parts,
and improve the accuracy of your cuts.
Use of a front table cover does the following:
,,Allows all cuts to be made in the cover
rather than the front table.
The following table is provided to convert the
decimal numbers on the digital display to
fractions..adt
decimals are rounded to the
nearest .01 inch. (Figure 139)
°Slows the dulling of file blade.
,06
09
O3
12
There are three pre-set miter angles at 45°
0°, and -45 °, five pre-set bevel angles at -90 °,
-45 °, 0°, 45 °, and 90°, and three pre-set
swivel angles at the crosscut, in-rip and outrip positions. When you are moving the arm,
blade, oi' motor into one of these positions,
do the following:
56
60
_53
,63
_
19
_
22
25
72
75
31
34
28
38
1. Move the arm, blade, or motor past
the position you want, and then gradually bring it back.
2. Once the arm, blade, or motor snaps
into the desired position, push it to the
right as far as possible within this position. Movement of the arm, blade, or
motor will be slight.
81
_.
44
,85
78
88
94
47
97
50
1 O0
Decimal Equivalent
Fig. 139
,69
Motor
Frequently blowing of fuses or tripping of
circuit breakers may result if:
To avoid motor damage this motor should be
blown out or vacuumed frequently to prevent
sawdust buildup which will interfere with
normal motor ventilation°
o Motor is overloaded: Overloading can occur if you feed too rapidly or if saw is misaligned so that the blade heels,
° Motor' circuit is fused differently
from recommendations:
Always tollow instructions
for the proper fuse/breaker_
Do not use a
fuse/breaker
of greater capacity without
consulting
a qualified electrician°
If the motor fails to start, turn the power
switch to the "OFF"
position immediately°
Remove the yellow key. UNPLUG THE
TOOL, Check the saw blade to insure that it
Low voltage: Although the motor is designed for operation on the voltage and frequency specified on the nameplate, normal
loads will be handled safely on voltages not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate voltage_ Heavy loads, however, require that voltage at motor terminals equal
the voltage specified on nameplate
turns freely and that its teeth are not wedged
into the table top. After the blade has been
freed, try to start the motor again. If, at this
point, the motor still fails to start, refer to the
"Motor Trouble-Shooting
Chart_"
o Improper
If the motor should suddenly stall while cutting wood, the power switch should be turned
off, remove the yellow key and unplug the
power cord. Free the blade from the wood°
The motor may now be restarted and the cut
finished.
71
extension
cord size
......
i,,11,11
.......
....
i,ii
Maintaining
General
_t_ WARNING:
iiii1,,,,,,i,
Your Saw
NIII"II"
'"" i
HH 'i i
To avoid motor damage the motor should be
blown out or vacuumed frequently to prevent
sawdust build-up which will interfere with
normal motor ventilation.
For your own safety,
turn power switch off and remove plug
from power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating
your saw.
Lubrication
Your saw is precision built and should be
kept properly lubricated. Before describing
the various points which may periodically require lubrication, it is more important to first
mention the points which should not be lubricated.
When you receive your new Craftsman radial
saw, it requires no lubrication. The radial
saw has been partially aligned and all bearings are lubricated and sealed for life. In
time, however, in order to keep your saw in
perfect working order and accurate, it will be
necessary to lubricate and realign. In fact
your radial saw needs more of a cleaning
than a lubrication.
Do not lubricate
the following:
ocarriage ball bearings
Replacing
Antikickback
Pawls
,,motor bearings
Make sure the teeth of the antikickbackpawls
are always sharp. If they become dull they
must be replaced. With a 1/2 inch wrench or
socket remove the 5/16 hex nut and old
pawls. Reasse mble new antildckback pawls
and spreader' to the bar. Check spreader for
proper alignment and correct if necessary_
(See Alignment of the Blade, Installing
Guard / Setting Spreader' section.)
oarea between the miter locking rings
and the column tube
The carriage ball bearings and motor bearings
are sealed ball bearings which require no
added lubrication.
Cleaning
Do lubricate the following, periodically,
using
SAE No 10W-30 automotive
engine oil:
Periodically remove any heavy build-up of
sawdust that may accumulate on the saw.
The absorbing tendency of sawdust will draw
lubricants away from the areas where they
are needed. Clean the carriage bearings and
track surfaces. If packed sawdust and grease
accumulate repeatedly on carriage bearings
and track inspect the wipers for' wear and
replace if necessary. (See Adjustments to
Compensate for Wear, Swivel Lock, later in
this section.)
oApply a few drops of oil along the
swivel h_dex pin and the bevel index pin
only if the pins have a tendency to
stick. Swivel to in-rip or out-rip for
easy access to the swivel indexpin.
Bevel to 45°and bevel indexpin can be
easily accessed behind theyoke as illustrated_ (Figure 140)
72
.Lubricate the cam surfaces of the rip
lock assembly+
+A light film of oil should be wiped on
the face of the column tube to lubricate
the fit between the column tube and
column support. With elevation handwheel raise ann to upper limit+ Completely collapse bellows by pulling
down on top flange as illustrated for access to column tube. (Figure 142)
Fig+ 140 - Swivel and Bevel Indeg Pins
,Lubricate the bearing points where the
arm attaches to the column tube. With
a #2 Phillips screwdriver remove two
screws and the rear arm cover for access to these points. Be careful not to
get lubricant on the locking rings as this
will adversely affect the miter locking
function. (Figure t41)
Fig 142 - Collapsed Bellows
LOCKING
RING
,The thread on
sembly can be
oil hole in the
cap. I_.ubricate
spring.
S
S
the elevation shaft aslubricated through the
center of the radial arm
ramp on the swivel index
.Apply a few drops of oil to the foot a_semblies, where the levers are inserted
through the rods.
Do not use too much oil. Excessive oil at any
location wil! attract airborne dust particles
and sawdust.
Fig, 141 - Bearing Points Where Arm Attaches to
Column Tube
Refer to parts lists for locations of parts as
needed+
73
Adjustments
Swivel
for Wear
Lock
Ihis handle provides a fr'iction lock between
the upper face of the yoke and the bottom
t'ace of the carriage. It should eliminate any
play or' rotation between these two parts when
locked. An adjustment
is required if the yoke
can be easily rotated by hand when handle is
locked or' ,yoke lock handle offers minimal
resistance when moving handle to the locked
position° To make this adjustment:
Bevel Lock
The purpose of the bevel lock is to lock the
motor at any bevel angle. An adjustment is
required if the motor can be easily moved by
hand when the bevel lock is locked or if bevel
lock offers minimal resistance when moving it
to the locked position. To make this adjustment:
L Remove motor" support cover.
2oPosition the motor at approximately 30°
bevel angle and lock bevel lock_ (Figure 143)
Fig. 144
1_ Remove screw and nut trom knob on
swivel lock_ Remove knob from swivel lock
arm using a regular screw driver.
Fig !43 * Bevel Lock - Locked
2.
3. With a 3/4 socket tighten the 1/2-13 hex
nut located at the back of the motorsupport
casting until the motor can no longer be easily
moved by hand. Do not overtighten.
Remove
the two screws
arm.
This
from
the arm
will separate
portion
from
swivel
the wrench
of' the swivel
lock
portion
lock
3_ Using the wrench portion tighten the
square nut one quarter rotation at a time,, Ihis
is done by locating the wrench across the
corners ot the square nut then moving the
wrench unti! it lines up with the arm portion
and the two screw holes are in line,,
4, Unlock bevel lock and move motor to any
of the five index positions. If the motor does
not index securely the adjustment is too tight.
Loosen 1/2-13 hex nut until bevel indexpin
seats properly.
5oAdjustment is complete when both locking
and indexing functions are working properly.
Replace motor support cover:
74
Arm and Column
With the miter lock unlocked
and in the unln-
dexed position the arm should fit snugly to
the column tube and not allow any vertical
movement,
if you can move the end of the
arm up and down an adjustment
is needed_
!. With a #2 Phillips screwdriver
screws and the rear arm cover.
remove two
2o With a 9/16 inch wrench or socket tighten
evenly the top two 3/8-16 hex head tapping
screws. The bottom two screws should also be
tightened evenly but not as tight as the top
screws. (Figure 146)
Fig, 145
4. Holding the wrench and arm in position
rotate ,yoke to a non-preset position and
rotate swivel lock to the locked position. If the
yoke can still be moved the square nut has not
been tightened enough, Repeat step 3.
5_ When the adjustment
is such that the yoke
can no longer be moved when the swivel lock
is in the locked position, Install the two
screws.
6, Unlock swivel arm and rotate yoke to a
non-preset position. Return ,yoke to a rip
position° If the indexpin
does not securely
seat at the preset position, the adjustment
is
too tight. Remove the two screws and loosen
the square nut one quarter turn until swivel
index pin seats securely.
Fig, 146 _ Location of He_ Head Tapping Screws
3. This adjustment
is correct when the arm
moves firmly without vertical movement.
7. Adjustment
is complete when both locking
and preset position functions are working
properly,
8. Re-install the two screws mounting
wrench portion of the swivel lock.
9_ Re-install knob to swivel handle
screw and nut in knob.
4. Re-install
Carriage
the
the rear arm cover°
Bearings
The carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance for the entire length of travel. To
check for bearing looseness, perform the following steps°
and install
L Place .yoke in either the in-rip or out-rip
position.
75
2_Push the carriage back against the rear stop.
3. Hold the front carriage bearing with your
fingers as tight as possible and pull carriage
forward at the same time. If you can prevent
the bearing from turning an adjustment is required, (Figure 147)
Fig 148 - Location of Hex Nut
3. Rotate the eccentric bolts a partial turn
(left or right) as required to take up looseness. Both bolts should be adjusted an equa!
amount to maintain blade squareness to the
table in the rip positions,
4, Hold the head of the eccentric bolts in their'
Fig 147 - Front Carriage Bearings
new position and retighten the nuts. Do not
overtighten, Overtightening the bearings wi!!
cause difficult operation and severly reduce
the life of the track and beatings,
4. Repeat step 3 with the rear' carriage bearings.
To adjust
following
the carriage beatings
steps:
perform
the
5_Repeat the test procedure as described
above and readjust if necessary,
1, Clean and lubricate the bearing races and
the bead on which they ride prior to adjustment,
Miter
Lock
The miter tock operates adjustable locking
bands which lock the arm to the column tube
in both indexed and unindexed positions° If
the arm can be easily moved by hand when
locked in an unindexed position the following
adjustment must be made.
2. To adjust the bearing, use a 9/16 inch
wrench to hold the bolt head while using a
1/2 inch wrench to loosen the hex nut.
(Figure 148)
1. Move the ann to an unindexed position
and leave tire miter lock in the unlocked position. (Figure t49)
76
Rip Lock
Miter Lock Handle
The n_plock locks the carthage in any position
along the length of the ann° If the carriage
can be easily moved by pushing and pulling
on theyoke handle when the rip lock is in the
locked position an adjustment is required.
1, Hold the rip lock in the unlocked position
and with a 7/16 inch wrench tighten the 1/420 hex lock nut 1/4 turn. (Figure 151)
Arm
Fig_ 149 - Miter Lock - Unlocked
2. With a 3/16 inch hex "L" wrench find the
1/4-20 hex socket cap screw through the hole
in the rear of the ann cover° To tighten turn
the wrench clockwise approximately 1/4 turn.
(Figure !50)
\,,t//
Spring
Lever
Cam
Track
Cocknut
Carriage
Bolt
Fig 151 - Location of Flex Lock Nut
2. Lock the rip lock and try again to move the
carriage. Make additional adjustments if
necessary.
\
3oPlace the rip lock in the unlocked position
and move the carriage back and forth from
stop to stop. If the carriage is difficult to
move at any point or you can feel the rip lock
dragging on the track the adjustment is too
tight, Loosen the hex nut one half the
amount of the last adjustment and try again.
Fig. 150 - Location of Flex Socket Cap Screw
3. Lock the miter lock and try again to move
the atrn, Readjust if necessary.
4. If it becomes extremely difficult to push
the miter lock into the locked position too
much adjustment
has been made. Turn the
wrench counterclockwise
one half the
amount of the last adjustment
to lock the arm.
and try again
77
u_
.....
i
,
,
p
q
,,,
,p,
i ..........
, qp
i,,,i
i.,
Troubleshooting
I ......
,
q,
iii1,,
IllU
II"MII'
q
....
WARNING: To avoid injury turn power switch off and remove plugfrom power
source outlet before troubleshooting.
Electronics
Problem
Probable
No display when On/Off
button is pressed,
Battery not installed correctly.
Adjust battery position in compartment.
Battery
contacts
Clean battery
Battery
dead.
Indicator
Display shows
ELE
=
Display dim.
Display dark.
Display blains
minutes.
after a few
Display blanks when
moving carriage, then
re-appears when motion
stops.
Cause
What to Do
dirty.
display failure,
contacts.
Replace
alkaline
battery
battery.
with 6V, size J,
Contact
checked
Sears. Have electronics
by qualified technician.
Normal display when battery is
first installed in unit.
No action required.
Reference points not set for
desired display.
Follow procedure for setting zero
reference points in the Setting
Electronic Display section,
Poor battery contact to indicator display leads causing intermittent power to display.
Clean battery contacts. Adjust
battery position in compartment.
Indicator' display failure.
Contact Sears. Have electronics
checked by qualified technician.
Low battery voltage.
Replace battery with 6V, size J,
alkaline battery.
Saw very cold.
Allow saw to warm to above
Saw very warm,
Allow saw to cool to below
Normal.
Press On/Off button. Display
should return.
Normal. Sometimes indicator
will not display while blade
position is changing rapidly.
No action required.
32 .
78
120°F.
Electronics
-2
Problem
Display
Probable
shows EEE.E
or
Cause
What
to Do
Arm or carriage moved too
rapidly for indicator to monitor,
Follow procedure
for setting
zero reference points in the Setting Electronic
Display section.
Display wii! reset to zero
but immediately shows
EEE.E or EE.EE when
arm or carriage is moved°
Encoder or indicator display
defective.
Have electronics
checked by
qualified technician. Repair service available at nearest Sears
Store.
Display does not change
when arm or carriage is
moved.
Wrong indicator
selected,
Select proper function.
Display does not read 0°,
or 45 ° at bevel or miter indexes.
function
Encoder or indicator display
defective.
Have electronics checked by
qualified technician. Repair service available at nearest Sears
Store.
Indicator not set to zero
reference at index points.
Follow procedure for setting
zero reference points in the Setting Electronic Display section.
Angle
Follow procedure for adjusting
encoders in the Setting
Electronic Display section.
encoder
not adjusted.
Motor
Problem
Probable
Cause
What to Do
Motor will not run.
Protector
open; circuit broken.
Push red button located on top
of motor, Listen for audible
click that indicates motor is
reset,
Motor will not run and
fuses blow.
Low voltage.
Check power line for proper
voltage°
Short circuit in line, cord, or
plug.
Inspect line, cord, and plug for
damaged insulation and shorted
wires,
Short circuit in motor or loose
connections.
Inspect all terminals in motor
for loose or shorted terminals
or worn insulation wires.
Incorrect
Install correct fuses.
fuses in power line.
79
Motor - 2
Problem
Probable
Motor fails to develop full
power.
(Power output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For example: a reduction of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction of t9% in maximum power output of
which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes a
reduction of 36% in maximum power output.)
Power
Motor overheats.
Cause
What to Do
line overloaded
lights, appliances,
motors.
with
Reduce
the line load,
and other
Undersize wires or circuit too
long.
Increase wire sizes, or reduce
length of wiring.
General overloading of power
company's facilities.
(In many sections of the
country, demand for' electrical
power exceeds the capacity of
existing generating and distribution systems).
Request a voltage check from
power company.
Excessive feed rate when
crosscutting or ripping.
Slow down rate of feed.
Improper cooling.
(Air circulation restricted
through motor due to sawdust,
etc.)
Clean out sawdust to provide
normal air circulation through
motor.
Saw blade has heel.
Refer to Making Blade Parallel
to Table section.
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
Starting switch will not trip due
to low voltage.
Correct low voltage condition.
Motor stalls resulting in
blown fuses or tripped circuit breakers.
Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating speed,
Correct the low line voltage condition.
Fuses or circuit breakers do not
have sufficient capacity,
Replace fuses or circuit
breakers with proper capacity
unitk
Motor overloaded.
Reduce motor load.
Fuses or circuit breakers do not
have sufficient capacity.
Replace fuses or circuit
breakers.
Frequent
opening of fuses
or circuit breakers.
80
Saw Operations
Problem
Probable
Crosscuts not accurate
0° and 45° miter.
Saw cuts at slight
(not 90° to table).
at
bevel
Cause
What to Do
Looseness
between
and column support.
column
tube
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Adjusting Elevation.
Crosscut travel not square
with fence.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Crosscut Travel.
Column is loose in support.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Adjusting Elevation.
Arm not indexing properly.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Miter
Lockr
Carriage assembly loose on arm.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Table for
Ripping.
Looseness between yoke and carriage assembly.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments for Wear, Swive!
Lock_
Sawdust between
fence.
Keep front table clean.
workpiece
and
Fence not straight.
Replace fence.
Work table not properly leveled.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Leveling Front Table.
Blade not square to table.
Go to Alignment
Squaring
Blade
Crosscutting.
Carriage Bearings Loose
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Table for
Ripping°
Bevel lock loose.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Bevel
Lock°
81
of the Blade,
to Table
for
Saw Operations
-2
What to Do
Problem
Probable
Workpiece kerr rough
with tooth marks from
blade (also called heel).
Saw blade not square
to fence.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Fence.
Saw blade not parallel
to table,,
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Making Blade Parallel to Table.
Using improper blade for finish
cut desired,
Use proper smooth cutting
blade.
Dull blade or warped board.
Sharpen or replace the saw
blade. Do not use severely
warped material.
Feed rate too fast.
Slow feed rate.
Saw blade heels.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Making Blade Parallel to Table.
Fence not straight.
Replace fence.
Carriage assembly loose on arm.
Go to Aligmnent of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Table for Ripping.
Board pulls away from
fence when ripping.
Saw blade has heel.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Making Blade Parallel to Table.
Workpiece strikes
spreader when ripping.
Spreader
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Installing Guard / Setting
Spreader.
Saw does not travel
Dirty track.
Clean track and lubricate with
light grease.
Bad bearing.
Replace bearing.
Worn track.
Replace track.
Miter lock needs adjustment.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments for Wear, Miter
Lock.
Wood binds, smokes, and
motor slows down or stops
when ripping.
smoothly
Cause.
not in line with blade.
on arm.
Clamping force not sufficient at miter angles other
than 45° .
82
Saw Operations
-3
Problem
Probable
Cause
What
,,,
IlL, i
to Do
i
J,,, ,,,
i,,,ll i,
Clamping force not sufficient at bevel angles other
than 45° .
Bevel lock needs adjusting.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments for Wear, Bevel
Lock.
Depth of cut varies from
one end of the work_iece
to the other°
Table top not parallel with arm.
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Leveling Front Table.
Blade tends to advance
Dull blade.
Replace or sharpen blade.
through
lumber
too fast.
Table cannot be leveled.
(Right side is higher than
left side with no adjustment
left, or vice versa.)
i i i
,,,,,,,J
i
Not advancing saw properly.
Draw saw blade across lumber
with a slow and steady pul!.
Column support shifted where it
mounts to saw base.
Loosen the six bolts that hold
the column support to the saw
base and shift arm.
t,, ,,u
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
10
(SeeFig 8)
3
4
7
8
9
\
2
(See Fig, 6)
/
32
20
31
21
25
23
(See Fig, 2)
Fig. 3 & 4)
(See Fig. 5)
26
29
29
FIGURE
84
1
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
1
w
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
816333 =1
2
STD551010
3
815857-1
4
808380-6
5
6
7
8
8!5649
815710
815820
816333
9
10
11
60074
12
t3
t4
15
16
17
806828-3
60t 28
STD512510
STD551125
STD54!025
137384
*Standard
Description
*Screw, Pan Rec..
Type "TT" 10-32 x 1/2
*Washer, Flat
13/64 x 7/16 x 1/16
Screw, Hex Washer Hd
3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Screw, Pan Rec Hd.
Plastite No 8 x 1
Bearing, Arm
Strap
Cap, Arm
*Screw, Pan Rec Hd,
Type "TT" 10-32 x 7/8
Arm Assembly (see Fig.. 6)
Table Board Set (see Fig. 8)
Screw, Hex Socket Set
1/4-20 x 7/8
Screw, Pan Hd Rec.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1
*Lockwasher 1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Nut, Tee
Hardware
Item may be Purchased
Key
No,
Part
NO.
18
19
20
21
22
815989
815774
60208
815980
815856-1
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
815881
815928
815869
815935
3O 805589-5
31
32
816115
815773
SP5102
507808
i507499
!507529
Locally.
85
Description
Clip, "U" 1/4-20
Rivet 1/4 x 1/2
Nut, Push 1/4
Bushing
Screw, Hex Washer Hd
5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Yoke and Motor Assembly
(see Fig. 3)
Guard Assembly (see Fig 7)
Base and Column Assembly
(see Fig. 2)
Cap, Trim R.H
Ledge, Trim
Cap, Trim L.H
Screw, Pan Hd Ty "BT"
1/4 x 1/2
Screw, Truss Hd
1/4-20 x 1/2
Cord with Plug
Cover, Rear Arm
Owners Manual (Not !lls )
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not llis)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills)
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
10
25
24
34
_,23
FIGURE
86
2
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.19825'1
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
2 - BASE AND COLUMN
ASSEMBLY
r
i Key
Part
iNo.
No.
F
i 1 815857-1
i
i
!
i 2
815649
i
i 3
141594-31
i 4
5
6
815774
815702
60208
! 7
! 8
815763
816845-1
i
9
!10
815672-1
330751
111
815754
12
13
815770
817149
I4
i15
!16
815690
STD581043
63500
_17
18
19
63618
63614
STD523107
20
21
22
23
815772
STD582050
815699
STD511105
24 iSTD5512,t0
*Standard
Hardware
Key
No.
Description
Screw, Hex Washer Hd,
3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Bearing, Arm
*Screw, Socket Hd Cap
1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Rivet, 1/4 x 1/2
Lock Assembly
Nut, Push 1/4
Latch Arm
Screw, Soc Hd Ty"T"
1/4-20 x 3/4
Tube
Fastener
(Model t13 198211 only)
Bellows, Tube
(Model 113.198211 only)
Gib, Column Tube
Screw, Locking Set
1/4-20 x 5/8
Support, Column Tube
*Ring, Retaining 7/16
Washer, Thrust
,502 x 927 x ,031
Gear, Pinion
Bearing Lift Shaft
*Screw, Hex Hd,
5/16-I8 x 3/4
Item may be Purchased
25
26
27
28
29
815707
804182
STD551131
STD541031
9416187
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
STD551031
63673
60013
STD523107
507654
STD541431
63536
STD541450
817106
816977
816976
STD601103
42
43
44
46
815826
815771
815864
815749-1
816273
47
STD610803
48
49
50
63062
3540
817022
45
Bushing, Elevation
*Ring, Retaining 1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
*Screw, Pan Hd 10-32 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, External #10
Locally
87
Part
No.
Description
Handwheel
*Ring, Retaining
*Lockwasher, External 5/t6
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Screw, Hex Hd Ty "T"
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
Channel, Table Mtg
Washer, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/t6
*Screw, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Base Assembly
*Nut, Lock 5/I6-18
Clamp, Table
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Washer, Keyed
Gear, Bevel
Shaft, Elevating
*Screw, Pan Rec Hd
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Actuator, Elevation
Nut, Elevation
Cover, Column Support
Encoder, Elevation
Screw, Truss Rec Hd
1/4-20 x 1/2
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd
Type "AB" #8 x 3/8
Wrench, Shaft
Wrench, Arbor
Cord, Elevation
PARTS
LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113,198211 and 113.198251
SAW
10
11
12
13
,,14
15
16
17
19
22
21
20
MOTOR
CORD
3O
29
26
35
27
22
i
33
32
24
23
4
25
32
34
FIGURIE
88
3
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
l ey I
No.J
3 - YOKE
AND
Pad
No,
MOTOR
Keyl
No.I
Description
ASSEMBLY
Pad
No.
Description
i
I 1
1815803
2 t8102!4-2
3 tSTD551225
4 1STD551012
7 1808380-6
8 1815662
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
_815683
1817162
1815678
_815679-1
1805561-10
]815791
_815677
1815813
J615836
1815685
815799
Cap, Motor Support
Screw, Low Hal,,
Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8
*Lockwasher, Internal 1/4
*Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 1/t6
aMotor (Complete) (See Fig 5)
Yoke Assembly (see Figure 4)
Screw, Pan Hd.,
PIastite No,, 8 x 1
Cover, Handle
Handle
Grip
Washer, Shaft
Pin, Index
Washer, .,505 x 7/8 x 1/16
Spring, Bevel
Lever, Bevel Lock
Nut, Square 1/2-13
Wedge, Bevel Spring
Cover, Yoke
Plug, Yoke
20 1815686
21 1808380-2
22 19420474
_
23
24
25
26
1815676
1455734
1815674
1810214-2
27
28
29
30
1815751
1815673
1815802
ISTD510802
31
32
33
34
35
!805839-1
162498
19-32668
13O495
160475
,111,111,1,
Knob, Bevel Lock
Screw, Pan Hd.
Piastite No. 8 x 3/8
Screw, Hex Hd,
Type "T" 10-32 x 1/2
Shaft Support
Pin, Roll 1/8 x 3/4
Plate, Adjustment
Screw, Low Hd.,
Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8
Encoder, Bevel
Plate, Index
Guide, Bevel Reader
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hdo
Type "T" 8-32 x 5/16
*Nut Lock 1/2-13
Collar, Blade
-Blade, Saw
Nut, Shaft
Tie, Cable
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally
tStock Item may be Secured Through the Hardware Department of Most Sears Retail or Catalog Order
Houses_
eAny attempt to repair this motor may result in unit misalignment and create a HAZARD unless repair is done
by a qualified service technician. Do not loosen the three screws holding the motor support to the motor. This
assembly is factory aligned. Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store,
89
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
7
8
\\
9
SAW
,o
22
21
l
_o
18
19 J"1_
33
36
27
/
FIGURE
90
4
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.19821'1 and 113.198251
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
810214_3
STD315485
STD551031
817181
815689
STD551062
815827
STD600803
815817
STD541462
62636
815693
STD541425
273229
816497
16 815671
17 815804
18 815692
19 STD532510
2o 808380-2
STD541231
*Standard
4 - YOKE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
22 STD551131
23 815691
24 STD551012
25 i815798
26 810214-2
Screw, Low Hd
Cap 5/16-18 x 7/8
*Bearing, Ball 3t50 ID,
*Washer, 2!/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Wiper, Track
Carriage
*Washer, 630 x 1=1/8 x 3/32
Actuator, Rip
*Screw, Pan Rec Hd,
Type "T" 8-32 x 3/8
Nut, Sqo Lock
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
Nut, Sq 1/4-20
Bracket, Rip Lock
*Nut, Lock 1/4420
Screw, Hex Hdo
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Spring, Rip Lock
Cam, Rip Lock
Knob, Rip Lock
Lever, Rip Lock
*Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1
Screw, Pan Hd,,
Plastite No 8 x 3/8
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
Hardware Item may be Purchased
Part
No.
27 815645
28 109529
29 815679
30 :815680
31 9420474
32
33
34
35
815694
STD551031
63777
60438
36
37
38
39
4O
41
815807
STD541025
816988
816987
816986
STD512515
42 STD510602
43 62520
Locally,
91
Description
*Lockwasher, External 5/16
Ring, Yoke Index
*Washer, 17/64 x 7/16 x 1/32
Lockwasher, High Collar 1/4
Screw, Low Hal,,
Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8
Yoke
Nut, Square 5/8-11
Pin, Index
Spring, Swivel
Screw, Hex Type "T"
10-32 x 1/2
Stud, Yoke Clamp
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x t/16
Bearing, Carriage
Washer, No. 2 Carriage
Bearing
Screw, Eccentric
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Knob, Swivel
Wrench, Adjustment
Actuator, Swivel
*Screw, Pan Hd
1/4-20 x 1-!/2
*Screw, Pan Hd 6-32 x 1/4
Spacer
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
/
2
FIGURE
92
5
SAW
PARTS
LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
_]
5 - MOTOR
Pad
...... No.
1,100, .
ASSEMBLY
Description
....ii1,1 ,i,
I 2
STD376116
I 4
64951
I 3 164950
I 5 IS4946
_6_30582
Housing, Motor
*Capacitor
Screw, Type "T"
Screw, Flat Head
Screw, Ground
Cap, Shaft
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased
93
Locally.
SAW
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
2
/
29
35
36
28
33
/
25
24
23
/
22
FIGURE
94
6
3
4
SAW
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
815688
8! 5809
815774
815790
STD601103
6
7
815703
815856
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
815779
815741
STD363539
815735
815704
STD551208
STD600803
15 816113
16 815863
17 815976
18 815938
19 815789
20 816492
21 STD601103
*Standard
Hardware
6 - ARM ASSEMBLY
KeY I
No.
Description
Arm, Radial
Cable
Rivet, 1/4 x 1/2
Actuator Assembly
*Screw, Pan Rec.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Knob, Miter Lock
Screw, Hex Washer Hd
5/16-18 x 3/4
Bushing
Controls, RS
eBattery
Lid, Battery Access
Housing, Switch
*Lockwasher, Internal #8
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" #8-32 x 3/8
Switch, Locking
Key, Switch
Bezel, Switch
Pad, Guard
Strain Relief
Clip, Wire
*Screw, Pan Reco Hd.
Type "T" #10-32 x 3/8
Item may be Purchased
Pall
NO.
22
816490
23
24
25
815784
816178
815856
26
27
28
29
30
815867
815708
STD551010
815752
808380-10
31
32
33
34
815868
69138
815670
346O30
35 815783
36 i60208
37 1816333-3
38
39
Locally
• Can also use these battery numbers:
Eveready #539
Rayovac #867
Duracel #7K67
95
STD551210
STD375006
Description
Encoder, Rip
(Includes Key #20)
Label, Trim L.H
Sleeve, Rubber
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
5/16=18 x 3/4
Spring, Compression
Spring, Miter Lock
*Washer 13/64 x 5/8 x t/32
Encoder Miter
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd_
Plastite #10-!4 x 3/8
Relief, Strain
Ring, Cord
Arm, Carriage Support
Screw, Pan Rec Hd..
8-10 x '1/2
Label, Trim R.H.
Push Nut, 1/4
Screw, Pan Hd_
Type "TT" 10-32 x 5/8
*Lockwasher Ext #!0
Connector, Wire
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
2
SAW
J
8
10
17
/
16
18
9
9
11
12
9
14
FIGURE
7 - GUARD
9
13
ASSEMBLY
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
IKeyj
Part
Key
No.
Description
I No. I
No.
I 1 1816264-1
I 2 1120399
I 3 163258
14
163541
15
1815816
Guard
*Nut, Square 5/16-t8
Elbow, Dust
Bar, Anti-Kickback
Guide, Anti-Kickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/6-18
Pawl
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
I6 ISTDS51OlO
I 7 pTa601103
/ 8 ISTD541231
9L_L[815815
*Standard
Hardware
Item may be Purchased
Locally.
96
Part
NO.
STD581050
63270
816341
60435
816070
166785-3
63538
STD510805
STD551208
STD541008
Description
*Ring, Retaining
Spreader
Bearing (Includes Key #10)
Grip
Screw, Guard Clamp
Screw, Wing 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
Clamp, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd 8-32 x 1/2
"Lockwasher, External No. 8
*Nut, Hex 8-32
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
t
4
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
8 - TABLE ASSEMBLY
Pad
No.
815794
815755
63432
815796
*Standard
Hardware
Description
Table, Rear
Table Spacer
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Item may be Purchased
97
Locally_
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
SAW
2
j
14
!3
\
19
5
4
6
1
1
I0
14
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
9 - PARTS
LIST 23" CABINET
(MODEL
113.198211
ONLY)
,,,,,
Key
No.
Part
No.
Key
No,
Description
i ,i,
1
805589-5
2
3
4
5
815900
817151
815933
STD600603
6
7
815887
816274
8
9
815882
816274-1
10
815934
Screw, Truss Hd
1/4-20 x 1/2
Skirt 23"
Panel Side R_H
Catch, Magnetic
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 6-32 x 3/8
Shelf, Lower 23"
Screw, Pan Hd
Plastite 6-10 x 1/2
Door, Cabinet
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite 10-10 x 1/2
1t 815993
12 !816063
13 iSTD541025
14 STD551225
15 817108
16 817150
17 803835-1
18 STD541237
19 816111
20 816004
507530
507807
Hinge, Door
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased
Part
No.
Locally.
98
Description
Bracket, Corner
Stiffener, Shelf
*Nut, Hex I/4-20
*Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4
Spacer
Panel Side L.Ho
Foot, Leveling
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8116
Cover
Caster', Stationary
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.198211 and 113.198251
\
,
1
2
\
8
3
\
6
FIGURE
10 - LEG SET (MODEL
113.198251
ONLY)
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key I
Part
N°'i
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8159! 8
817105
815909
STD541237
803835-1
805589-5
STD551225
STD541025
507783
*Standard
Description
Stiffener, Leg
Leg
Stiffener, Lower
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
Screw Truss Hdo !/4-20 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, Into 1/4
*Nut, 1/4-20
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills,)
Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally,
99
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
f
104NCH ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
SERVUCE
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch electronic radial saw, should
a need ever' exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears
Service Center and rnostrSears, Roebuck and Co. stores_ Be sure to
provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit°
MODEL NO.
113.198211
The model number of your 10-inch electronic radial saw will be found on
a plate attached to your saw, at the left-hand side of the base.
t 0" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
23" CABINET AND
1 DOOR
or
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
113.198251
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
LEG SET
HOW TO ORDER
REPAURPARTS
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113,198211
113198251
NAME OF ITEM
ELECTRONIC
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most
Sears stores If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will
be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution Center
for handling_
_'J
_
ii ...................
iu
LI,,, ,I,
II,l,_
Sotd by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago, IL. 60684 U.S.A.
Part No. SP5!02
Form No,. SP5102-!
Printed
in U_S,A,,8/_J3