Craftsman 486.248371 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
®
42"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Model No. 486.248371
FITS HUSQVARNA TRACTORS AND CRAFTSMAN TRACTORS WITH MODEL
NUMBERS THAT BEGIN WITH 917.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42316 (06/15/11)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACCESSORIES................................................................2
SAFETY RULES...............................................................3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART.....................................4
CARTON CONTENTS......................................................6
ASSEMBLY.......................................................................7
OPERATION...................................................................26
MAINTENANCE.............................................................27
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS.................................... 28
STORAGE...................................................................... 29
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................... 29
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION......................... 30,32,34
REPAIR PARTS LIST........................................... 31,33,34
SLOPE GUIDE............................................................... 35
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE....................BACK COVER
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Snow Thrower fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
SNOW CAB
MODEL NUMBER:
486.248371
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
SAFETY
Read and understand the operating instructions before using.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially small children and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area to be cleared and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects. Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of the
snow thrower.
184045
199682
199683
Do not place hands near rotating parts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
Do not place feet near rotating parts.
• Never allow children to operate the equipment.
• Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
• Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
• Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
• Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
• Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
• Do not use the snow thrower without wheel weights
attached to the tractor.
• Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing adjustment or repair.
• Do not place hands or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
• Do not carry passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
• If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the key.
• When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
• Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 35 of this manual.
• Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
• Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
• Never run the snow thrower into snow at high speeds.
• Do not overload the snow thrower capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
• Never operate the snow thrower at high transport
speed on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care
when backing up.
• Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
• Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
• Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
• Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility.
3
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
A
B
C
D
F
E
G
H
43182
43661
43063
43840
43351
43020
43084
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
43080
49933
48106
46938
43350
44326
43682
710-0890A
44215
T
Q
R
U
V
W,X
S
R19171616
47630
49948
43088
43081
47605, 43070
47631
Z
Y
AA
43086
27231
43003
44695
CC
BB
R19172410
DD
712-3083
43019
HA21362
HH
GG
FF
EE
47810
43082
4
II
47572
JJ
46584
KK
47598
NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
LL
NN
MM
46959
731-0851A
47134
711-0198
RR
QQ
43055
VV
46963
43343
SS
714-04061
43038
PP
OO
TT
1643-60
WW
47788
UU
23727
XX
726-0178
IMPORTANT: Not all items supplied in the hardware bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded items may
be discarded after you have completed assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT DISCARD the two spare shear
bolts (K) and 5/16" nylock nuts (HH). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on page 28.
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
AA
2
Bowed Washer
BB
7
Lock Washer, 3/8"
CC
2
Spacer, 1/2"
DD
4
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
EE
4
Jam Nut, 1/2"
FF
6
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
GG
2
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
HH
21 Nylock Nut, 5/16" (2 spare parts)
II
10 Flanged Nut, 3/8"
JJ
1
Flanged Nut, 5/16"
KK
6
Flanged Nut, 1/4"
LL
1
Spring
MM
3
Chute Keeper
NN
1
Trunnion
OO
4
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
PP
4
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
QQ
1
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
RR
2
Lock Pin
SS
2
Quick Release Pin
TT
1
Plastic Cap
UU
1
Spacer, 3/8"
VV
2
Chain, Tensioning
WW
2
Tail Reflector
XX
2
Nylon Tie
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
A
2
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
B
2
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
C
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/4"
D
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
E
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
F
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
G
8
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
H
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
I
4
Shoulder Bolt, Hex Head
J
2
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
K
2
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
L
6
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
M
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
N
2
Carriage Bolt , 5/16" x 1-1/4"
O
4
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
P
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Q
6
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
R
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
S
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
T
4
Washer, 1/2" x 1"
U
7
Washer, 1/4"
V
22 Washer, 5/16" (Extra washers included)
W
1
Washer, 3/8" (Thin)
X
3
Washer, 3/8" Standard
Y
2
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Z
8
Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
5
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Housing Assembly
Lift Handle and Cable
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Support Tube, Crank Rod
Engagement Rod (Not used on some models)
Cable Bracket
Engine Pulley Keeper (Not used on some models)
Chute and Control Cable Assembly
Clutch Idler Assembly
Rear Pulley Frame Bracket (2)
Anti-rotation Bracket.
12. Front Pulley Frame Bracket (2)
13. V-Belt, Drive 56" (#48138)
14. V-Belt, Drive 55" (#46989)
15. V-Belt, Auger (Attached to Housing Assembly)
16. L.H. Hanger Bracket (Outside Mounting)
17. R.H. Hanger Bracket (Outside Mounting)
18. L.H. Hanger Bracket (Inside Mounting)
19. R.H. Hanger Bracket (Inside Mounting)
20. Left Hand Side Plate
21. Right Hand Side Plate
22.Pulley
23. Spacer, 3/8"
ONLY ITEMS NEEDED FOR CRAFTSMAN MODEL 917 TRACTORS
AND HUSQVARNA TRACTORS ARE SHOWN
3
1
5
4
46948
2
6
10
11
47043
24558
9
7
14
24394
13
8
25728
46989
15
12
48138
47846
27016
16
65367
17
18
64451
65450
22
48883
19
21
20
64452
23
25780
6
25679
25678
ASSEMBLY
IF YOU HAVE A HUSQVARNA TRACTOR
CAUTION: Before starting to assemble the
snow thrower, remove the spark plug wire(s),
set the parking brake and remove the key
from the tractor ignition.
Skip to "TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY"
IF YOU HAVE A CRAFTSMAN TRACTOR
TRACTOR PREPARATION
LOCATE THE MODEL LABEL
Look under the tractor seat to locate the model number
label. If the model number starts with 917 as shown
below, use this manual. If the model number starts with
247, use the owner's manual in the parts bag for tractors
with model numbers starting with 247.
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
• Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
• Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
• Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
• Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions.
917 MODEL TRACTORS
®
MODEL
SERIAL
917. 000000
000000A000000
IMPORTANT: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side
of the tractor are determined from the operators position
while seated on the tractor.
193653
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)7/16" Wrenches
(2)1/2" Wrenches
(2)9/16" Wrenches
(2)3/4" Wrenches
(1) Screw Driver
(1)Knife
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
General Purpose Grease
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
• Remove all loose parts, parts bags and hardware
bags from the carton. Lay out and identify parts and
hardware using the illustrations on pages 4, 5 and 6.
The parts bag labeled for 247 model tractors will not
be needed.
IMPORTANT: Not all items supplied in the hardware
bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded
items may be discarded after you have completed
assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT
DISCARD the two spare shear bolts and 5/16" nylock
nuts. Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 28.
7
IDENTIFY YOUR TRACTOR
INSTALL SIDE PLATES
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single
mower deck suspension bracket located underneath
the middle of the front axle, continue on to step
2. If your tractor does not have a mower deck
suspension bracket underneath the middle of the
front axle, skip to step 21 on page 14 for tractors
with dual suspension brackets.
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
front three holes in the tractor frame using three 3/8"
x 1" carriage bolts, three 1/2" x 1-1/2" washers (see
note) and three 3/8" flange nuts. For the rear hole, use
a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt, a 1/2" x 1-1/2" washer and
a 5/16" nylock nut Place the washers between the
tractor frame and the side plate. Repeat for L.H. side
plate.
• Reinstall the browning shield onto the tractor frame
using the original screws.
NOTE: If there is an engine mounting plate (shown with
dotted lines) leave the washer off the bolt that goes
through the plate.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
SEE NOTE
ENGINE MOUNTING
PLATE
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
(3) 3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLTS
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE FRONT DECK SUSPENSION
BRACKET
(4) 1/2" x 1-1/2" WASHERS
(3) 3/8" FLANGE NUTS
FIGURE 3
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Remove the browning shield from the front of the
tractor as shown. Hold onto the shield as you remove
the second screw to prevent it from falling.
• Be sure to reinstall the browning shield when so
instructed in step 3.
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" washer to the
outside of R.H. side plate, securing it with a 3/8"
flanged nut. Repeat for L.H. side plate.
REMOVE
FRONT SCREWS
REMOVE
BROWNING SHIELD
SHOULDER
BOLT
3/8" WASHER
FIGURE 2
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 4
8
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALL HANGER BRACKETS AND SHOULDER
BOLTS TO OUTSIDE OF FRAME
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
• Remove the bolt, if present, in the hole directly behind
the brake rod on the left side of the tractor frame.
• Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (tube facing out) to the
hole using a 5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt.
• Install a round head shoulder bolt into the hole that is
9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed. Secure
it with a 3/8" flange nut on the inside of the frame.
BRAKE ROD
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
SHOULDER
BOLT
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
FIGURE 5
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Remove the bracket, if present, from the hole directly
behind the end of the brake rod on the right side of
the tractor frame. Store the bracket and bolt.
• Attach the R.H. Hanger Bracket to the hole using a
5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt.
• Install a round head shoulder bolt into the hole that is
9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed. Secure
it with a 3/8" flange nut on the inside of the frame.
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT
RIGHT END OF
BRAKE ROD
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
SHOULDER
BOLT
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
FIGURE 6
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
9
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS WITH A
MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Attach each rear pulley frame bracket to the inside of
the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts.
• Attach each front pulley frame bracket to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, four 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts.
If your tractor has an electric attachment clutch go to
step 14 on page 12.
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
• Attach the cable bracket to the double hole in the
clutch/idler assembly as shown, using a 5/16" x 3/4"
carriage bolt and a 5/16" nylock nut. Place the bolt in
the front hole of the bracket and in the end of the hole
closest to the pulley. Do not tighten yet.
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(2) 5/16"
WASHERS
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CABLE
BRACKET
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" WASHER
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 9
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Three different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and single front deck suspension brackets use
the 56" drive belt with #48138 printed on the outside of
the belt. DO NOT USE the other drive belts.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
Place the belt to the inside of the other flat idler pulley.
FIGURE 7
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Attach the pulley (long end of hub facing down) and
the 3/8" spacer to the clutch/idler assembly. Use
a 3/8" x 3-1/4" hex bolt, a 3/8" washer, a 3/8" lock
washer and a 3/8" hex lock nut.
• Insert a tensioning chain through the hole shown and
attach the end link to the spring on the lower idler arm.
3/8" HEX LOCK NUT
3/8" LOCKWASHER
PULLEY
3/8" SPACER
3/8"
WASHER
HEX BOLTS
LONG END
OF HUB
FLAT IDLER
PULLEYS
3/8" x 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT
(#48138)
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 10
TENSIONING CHAIN
STOP
FIGURE 8
10
Did you select the correct drive belt for your
tractor? Using the wrong length belt may
cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Find the cable clip that is attached to the left side
of the tractor frame underneath the footrest. Open
the clip and remove the mower clutch cable. Do not
remove the clip from the tractor frame. The cable
reattaches to the clip when using the mower deck.
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged position.
• Place the clutch/idler assembly on the floor on the left
side of the tractor.
• Attach the tractor's mower clutch cable to the cable
bracket on the clutch/idler assembly. Secure the cable
housing guide (groove down) to the cable bracket
using the original collar and a 5/64" hair cotter pin.
• Place a 1/4" spacer on the welded pin on the idler
arm. Hook the end of the clutch cable spring over the
pin and secure it with a 1/4" washer and a 5/64" hair
cotter pin.
• Align cable bracket with welded pin and tighten the
nut assembled in step 9.
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use this hole)
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
NYLON TIE
SHOULDER
BOLT
MOWER
CLUTCH
CABLE
FIGURE 12
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
VIEWED FROM LEFT SIDE
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 13)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley first
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. The belt must be placed inside the
engine pulley belt keeper(s) and between the large
pulley and the keeper bolt next to it.
1/4" WASHER
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt outside of
the engine pulley keepers or outside of the keeper bolt
next to the large pulley.
1/4" SPACER
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
• Go to step 48 on page 22.
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
CABLE
BRACKET
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
FIGURE 11
ATTACH CLUTCH IDLER ASSEMBLY TO TRACTOR
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched rear pulley frame brackets onto the
two shoulder bolts assembled to the outside of the
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
• Loosely attach the mower clutch cable to the left side
of the tractor frame with a nylon tie. Do not pull the
nylon tie completely tight. The cable may need to be
removed from the nylon tie when using the mower
deck.
Left Side
of Tractor
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 13
11
KEEPER BOLT
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS WITH AN
ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Attach each rear pulley frame bracket to the inside of
the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts.
• Attach each front pulley frame bracket to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, four 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts.
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 14)
• Turn the clutch idler assembly upside down.
• Hook the spring onto the end of the bolt that extends
through the nut on the bottom of the upper idler
arm. Install a 3/8" hex lock nut onto the bolt, leaving
enough space for the spring to pivot.
5/16" x 1" HEX BOLT
SPRING
(2) 5/16" WASHERS
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
5/16"
NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 16
FIGURE 14
STEP15: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Insert tensioning chains through the holes shown and
attach to the springs on the upper and lower idler arms.
• Install a 3/32" hairpin cotter in the chain attached to
the upper idler arm, placing it in the fifth link from the
spring.
SELECT THE CORRECT DRIVE BELT
(Electric clutch tractors with a single front deck
suspension bracket)
STEP 17: (SEE TABLE 1)
• Three different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Select one of the two belts listed
below that is correct for your tractor. The part number
is printed on the outside of the belt.
• Set aside the belts that are not for your tractor, to
avoid accidentally using them.
TENSIONING CHAIN (upper idler arm)
3/32" HAIRPIN
COTTER IN
5th LINK
55" BELT (PART #46989)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
38", 42"
Electric
56" BELT (PART #48138)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
(GT) Garden Tractor
TENSIONING CHAIN (lower idler arm)
TABLE 1
FIGURE 15
12
48"
48", 54"
Electric
Electric
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 17)
• Turn the clutch/idler assembly right side up.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HEX BOLTS
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 19)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley first
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. Place the belt to the inside of the idler
pulley and the belt keeper bolt located beside the
large pulley.
• Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin cotter
in the chain will allow. Secure the chain in this position
by inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the chain.
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the drive belt around the
outside of the keeper bolt beside the large pulley.
• Go to step 48 on page 22.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
DRIVE BELT
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
FIGURE 17
STOP
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
IDLER
PULLEY
STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 18)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched rear pulley frame brackets onto the
two shoulder bolts assembled to the outside of the
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
KEEPER
BOLT
SHOULDER
BOLT
FIGURE 19
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
FIGURE 18
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
VIEWED FROM LEFT SIDE
13
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 23: (SEE FIGURE 22)
• Remove any bolts found in the holes shown.
REMOVE BOLTS
IF PRESENT
FASTEN SIDE PLATES TO TRACTOR
If your tractor resembles figure 20, go to step 21.
If your tractor resembles figure 22, go to step 23.
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 20)
• Remove bolts from front three holes shown.
• If a bolt is present in the fourth hole, replace it with
a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt without a nut. The bracket
fastened to inside of frame must remain in place.
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
REPLACE BOLT
(IF PRESENT)
FIGURE 22
REMOVE BOLTS
(IF PRESENT)
STEP 24: (SEE FIGURE 23)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
three holes shown in the tractor frame. Use three 3/8"
x 1" thread forming bolts, 1/2" washers and 3/8" lock
washers. Tighten all bolts and repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE: If the bolt inserts freely into the front hole, assemble
a 3/8" flanged nut onto the bolt.
(3) 1/2" WASHERS
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 20
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 22: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the front three holes shown in the tractor frame using
three 3/8" x 1" thread forming bolts, three 3/8" lock
washers and one 1/2" washer placed on the third
bolt as a shim between the side plate and the frame.
Tighten all bolts. Repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE: If you installed a bolt in the fourth hole in step 21,
assemble a 5/16" flange nut onto the bolt after the side
plate is installed.
• Go to step 25 on this page.
5/16" FLANGED
NUT
(SEE NOTE)
(3) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS
(3) 3/8" x 1"
THREAD FORMING
BOLTS
FIGURE 23
(3) 3/8" x 1"
THREAD FORMING
BOLTS
FIGURE 21
3/8" FLANGED NUT
(SEE NOTE)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 25: (SEE FIGURE 24)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" washer to the
outside of each side plate, securing them with a 3/8"
flanged nut.
1/2" WASHER
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
(SEE NOTE)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
SHOULDER
BOLT
(3) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS
3/8" WASHER
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 24
14
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALLING SHOULDER BOLTS
INSTALLING HANGER BRACKETS
For better clearance, lower the tractor's suspension arms
using the attachment lift lever.
STEP 27: (SEE FIGURE 27)
• Remove the bolt, washer and nut which fasten the
sway bar bracket to the L.H. side of the tractor frame.
Replace with a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" flanged nut.
Bolt goes on inside of frame.
STEP 26: (SEE FIGURE 25 or 26)
On Tractors With Foot Rest Brackets
• Remove the bolt and nut that fasten the L.H. and R.H.
foot rest brackets to the frame.
• Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the
inside of the tractor frame using two 3/8" x 1" carriage
bolts and 3/8" flanged nuts. Bolt heads go on inside of
tractor frame. Repeat for the R.H. side.
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
SHOULDER BOLT
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
SWAY BAR
BRACKET
FIGURE 27
3/8"
FLANGED
NUT
LEFT SIDE VIEW
SUSPENSION ARM
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 25
STEP 28: (SEE FIGURE 28)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt and 3/8" flanged nut to the
R.H. side of the tractor frame, using the first empty
hole to the rear of the R.H. hanger bracket. Bolt goes
on inside of frame.
LEFT SIDE VIEW
On Tractors Without Foot Rest Brackets
• Find the empty hole beneath the foot rest. Attach the
L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the inside of
the frame using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt and a 3/8"
flanged nut. Bolt head goes on inside of tractor frame.
Repeat for the R.H. side.
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
3/8"
FLANGED
NUT
SHOULDER BOLT
R.H. HANGER BRACKET
SUSPENSION ARM
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
FIGURE 26
FIGURE 28
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
LEFT SIDE VIEW
15
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
• Attach the two front pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts for each
bracket. Add extra washers if needed.
• Insert a tensioning chain through the hole shown and
attach the end link to the spring on the lower idler arm.
INSTALLING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
This section covers the installation of the Clutch/Idler
assembly to tractors with attachment clutches that are
either rod operated (p. 16), cable operated (p. 18) or
electric (p. 20). Use the appropriate instructions for your
tractor.
5/16" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
ROD OPERATED MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
5/16"
WASHER
STEP 29: (SEE FIGURE 29)
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged (down) position.
• Screw the trunnion onto the end of the snow thrower
engagement rod.
• Locate the clutch arm (where the mower clutch rod
was connected) underneath the right hand side the
tractor, just to the inside of the suspension arm. If
there is an extension attached to the clutch lever, the
extension, bolt and nut must be removed and stored
with the mower deck.
IMPORTANT: Re-attach the extension to the clutch
lever before reinstalling the mower deck.
• Position the engagement rod to the inside of the
clutch arm and insert the drilled end of the rod
through the arm. Secure with a 5/64" hairpin cotter.
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(4) 5/16" WASHERS
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
TENSIONING CHAIN
(lower idler arm)
FIGURE 30
STEP 31: (SEE FIGURE 31)
• Three different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and dual front deck suspension brackets use
the 55" drive belt with #46989 printed on the outside
of the belt. DO NOT USE the other belts.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
TRACTOR'S CLUTCH ARM
ENGAGEMENT ROD
TRUNNION
SUSPENSION ARM
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER
HEX BOLTS
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
REMOVE EXTENSION,
BOLT AND NUT
(IF PRESENT)
FIGURE 29
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
#46989
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 31
STEP 30: (SEE FIGURE 30)
• Attach the two rear pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, eight 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts
for each bracket.
STOP
16
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 32: (SEE FIGURE 32)
• Be sure to lift up the front end of the engagement rod
as shown when performing the next operation. You
can temporarily support the rod using a rubber band
tied to the engine pulley keeper.
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched rear pulley
frame brackets onto the two shoulder bolts you
assembled to the inside of the tractor frame. Lift the
front of the assembly and attach it to the R.H. and L.H.
hanger brackets using two pivot lock pins and 1/8"
hairpin cotters.
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
ORIGINAL BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
TRUNNION
STOP BOLT
IDLER ARM
3/8" THIN
WASHER
PIVOT LOCK PIN (MM)
(use second hole)
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER
ENGAGEMENT
ROD
FIGURE 33
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 34: (SEE FIGURE 34)
• Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of the
engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley and the keeper
bolt located beside the large pulley.
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
• Go to step 48 on page 22.
FIGURE 32
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
STEP 33: (SEE FIGURE 33)
• Make sure the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel is in the disengaged (down) position.
• Pivot the upper idler arm so that it rests against
the stop bolt and is pointing toward the front as
shown. Screw the trunnion along the threads of the
engagement rod until it is aligned at the front end of
the idler arm slot. Attach the trunnion to the slot using
the 3/8" thin washer and a 5/64" hairpin cotter.
• Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley keeper
supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the original
bolt, washer and nut.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped with a
pulley keeper that is identical to the new one supplied.
Left Side
of Tractor
ENGINE
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 34
17
KEEPER BOLT
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
CABLE OPERATED MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 37: (SEE FIGURE 37)
• Three different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and dual front deck suspension brackets use
the 55" drive belt with #46989 printed on the outside
of the belt. DO NOT USE the other belts.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
STEP 35: (SEE FIGURE 35)
• Assemble the cable bracket to the inner half of the
double holes in the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly
using two 5/16" x 3/4" carriage bolts and 5/16" nylock
nuts. Use the front holes in the cable bracket if your
tractor has a 42" mower deck. Use the rear holes if
your tractor has a 46" mower deck.
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CABLE
BRACKET
46"
DECKS
42"
DECKS
HEX BOLTS
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
#46989
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 37
FIGURE 35
STEP 36: (SEE FIGURE 36)
• Attach the two rear pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, eight 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts for
each bracket.
• Attach the two front pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts for each
bracket. Add extra washers if needed in step 39.
• Insert a tensioning chain through the hole shown and
attach the end link to the spring on the lower idler arm.
STOP
5/16" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
5/16"
WASHER
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(4) 5/16" WASHERS
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
TENSIONING CHAIN
(lower idler arm)
FIGURE 36
18
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 38: (SEE FIGURE 38)
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged (down) position.
• Place the clutch/idler assembly on the floor on the right
side of the tractor.
• Attach the tractor's clutch cable to the cable bracket.
Secure the cable housing guide (groove down) to the
cable bracket using the original collar and a 5/64" hair
cotter pin.
• Place a spacer on the welded pin on the idler arm.
Hook the end of the clutch spring over the pin and
secure it with a 1/4" washer and a 5/64" hair cotter pin.
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
ORIGINAL BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
1/4" WASHER
FIGURE 39
SPACER
STEP 40: (SEE FIGURE 40)
• Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of the
engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley and the keeper
bolt located beside the large pulley.
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
• Go to step 48 on page 22.
FIGURE 38
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
Left Side
of Tractor
ENGINE
PULLEY
STEP 39: (SEE FIGURE 39)
• Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley keeper
supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the original
bolt, washer and nut.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped with a
pulley keeper that is identical to the new one supplied.
IDLER
PULLEY
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched pulley frame
brackets onto the two shoulder bolts you assembled
to the inside of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the
assembly and attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger
brackets using two pivot lock pins and 1/8" hairpin
cotters.
FIGURE 40
19
KEEPER BOLT
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT CLUTCHES
STEP 43: (SEE FIGURE 43)
• Attach the two rear pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, eight 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts
for each bracket.
• Attach the two front pulley frame brackets to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts for each
bracket.
STEP 41: (SEE FIGURE 41)
• Turn the clutch idler assembly upside down.
• Hook the spring (onto the end of the bolt that extends
through the nut on the bottom of the upper idler
arm. Install a 3/8" hex lock nut onto the bolt, leaving
enough space for the spring to pivot.
5/16" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
SPRING
5/16"
WASHER
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(4) 5/16" WASHERS
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 41
BOTTOM VIEW
FIGURE 43
STEP 42: (SEE FIGURE 42)
• Insert tensioning chains through the holes shown and
attach to the springs on the upper and lower idler arms.
• Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter to the chain attached to
the upper idler arm, placing it in the fifth link from the
spring.
STEP 44: (SEE TABLE 2)
• Three different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Select one of the two belts listed
below that is correct for your tractor. The part number
is printed on the outside of the belt.
• Set aside the belts that are not for your tractor, to
avoid accidentally using them.
TENSIONING CHAIN (upper idler arm)
3/32" HAIRPIN
COTTER IN
5th LINK
55" BELT (PART #46989)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
38", 42", 46"
Electric
56" BELT (PART #48138)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
TABLE 2
TENSIONING CHAIN (lower idler arm)
FIGURE 42
20
48"
Electric
STEP 45: (SEE FIGURE 44)
• Turn the clutch/idler assembly right side up.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HEX BOLTS
STEP 47: (SEE FIGURE 46)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley and
then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of
the idler pulley and the keeper bolt located beside the
large pulley.
• Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin cotter
will allow. Secure the chain in this position by inserting
a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the chain.
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
DRIVE BELT
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
FIGURE 44
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STOP
IDLER
PULLEY
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
STEP 46: (SEE FIGURE 45)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched rear pulley
frame brackets onto the two shoulder bolts you
assembled to the inside of the tractor frame. Lift the
front of the assembly and attach it to the R.H. and L.H.
hanger brackets using two pivot lock pins and 1/8"
hairpin cotters.
KEEPER
BOLT
FIGURE 46
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
FIGURE 45
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
21
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ASSEMBLY OF THE SNOW THROWER
STEP 50: (SEE FIGURE 49)
• Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger
drive belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
• Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the discharge housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
STEP 48: (SEE FIGURE 47)
• Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right side
of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" Nylock
nuts.
DISCHARGE
HOUSING
5/16" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 47
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
stays inserted into the trigger assembly for the next step.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
STEP 49: (SEE FIGURE 48)
• Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex nut
and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the nuts,
adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable wire.
Refer also to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 28 in this manual.
FIGURE 49
CRANK ROD
SUPPORT TUBE
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 51: (SEE FIGURE 50)
• Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable, tilt the
snow thrower forward onto the spiral auger.
CHUTE CRANK ROD
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE
TILT CONTROL HANDLE
HEX NUT
TRIGGER
ASSEMBLY
5/16" x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
BOWED WASHER
LOCK
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
HEX NUT
CABLE
WIRE
FIGURE 50
LIFT
ROD
FIGURE 48
TILT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
22
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 52: (SEE FIGURE 51)
• Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the discharge
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the plastic
bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16"
washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet.
CHUTE CRANK
BRACKET
STEP 53: (SEE FIGURE 52)
• Coat the top of the ring around the discharge opening
with general purpose grease.
• Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the chute
flange, aligning it with the holes on the right hand side
of the flange. Attach the three chute keepers (right
side up as shown) to the bottom of the flange using
six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4"
flanged lock nuts. Tighten carefully so that the nuts
are snug but do not dig into the plastic chute keepers.
• Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket.
• Position the crank rod spiral (see figure 51) so that it
does not rub against the bottoms of the notches in the
chute flange. Tighten the nuts.
• Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
• Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CHUTE
CRANK
ROD
SPIRAL
ROD
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16" WASHER
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 51
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
FLANGE
PLASTIC CAP
LEFT SIDE VIEW
GREASED
SURFACE
CHUTE KEEPER
1/4" FLANGED
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 52
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 54: (SEE FIGURE 53)
Skip this step if you have a lawn tractor.
This step is for garden tractors only.
• If you have a (GT) Garden Tractor, remove the stop
bolts from each side of the snow thrower frame.
STOP BOLT
FIGURE 53
23
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
ATTACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR
INSTALLING THE AUGER BELT
STEP 57: (SEE FIGURE 56)
• Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the belt
(attachment pin must first be removed).
• Swing the idler arm over to the side.
• Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two idler arm pulleys. The "V" side of the
belt must be seated in the grooves of the V-pulleys.
55: (SEE FIGURE 54)
• Place the snow thrower on a flat, level surface.
• Extend the auger belt out behind the snow thrower,
leaving the belt assembled to the snow thrower pulleys.
• Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering
it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
• Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower.
• Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting plates
align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's side
plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
• Delay installing the attachment pin until you have
assembled the belt as instructed in steps 56 and 57.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH TRACTOR
AUGER
BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
ATTACHMENT PIN
(After installing auger belt)
IDLER
ARM
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
SHOULDER
BOLT
SIDE PLATE
REAR
PULLEY
MOUNTING
PLATE
FIGURE 56
FIGURE 54
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 56: (SEE FIGURE 55)
• The auger belt comes pre-assembled to the pulleys
on the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt
passes over the top of the auger pulley and then
twists 1/4 turn to pass underneath each side idler
pulley. The "V" side of the belt must mate with the
grooves of the pulleys.
BELT ROUTING DIAGRAM
ENGINE PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 55
24
INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT PIN
ATTACH REFLECTORS TO REAR FENDER
STEP 60: (SEE FIGURE 58)
• If your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom of
the fender and as far apart as the shape of the fender
will allow.
STEP 58: (REFER BACK TO FIGURE 54 ON PAGE 24)
• Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes in
the mounting plates and the side plates. From the left
side of the tractor insert the attachment pin through
the holes. Secure it with by reinstalling the 1/8" hairpin
cotter.
SETTING THE AUGER BELT TENSION
STEP 59: (SEE FIGURE 57)
• Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring is
pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/Idler
assembly. Install a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the end
of the spring, securing it on the outside of the Clutch/
Idler assembly.
IMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8" hairpin
cotter must attach to the end of the spring, not to the
chain.
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin. Refer to figure 45 on page 21.
REAR REFLECTORS
FIGURE 58
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review
the following checklist to help ensure that you will
obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
• Make sure all assembly instructions have been
completed with all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
• Make sure the correct drive belt was installed.
• Make sure the drive belt and auger belt are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
• Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
• Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
• Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release
from the raised transport position. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
• Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service
and Adjustments section.)
FLAT
PULLEY
1/8"
HAIRPIN
COTTER
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 57 The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow
thrower. See Accessories and Attachments on page 2.
• Tire chains which can be installed to improve traction.
• Rear wheel weights which can be installed in addition
to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
• Snow Cab which can be installed to help protect
against wind and blowing snow.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
25
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
LIFT HANDLE
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SKID SHOE
SCRAPER PLATE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H. & L.H.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE STARTING
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
• Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
• Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. (Refer
to the Service and Adjustments section.)
• Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil
for winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
CAUTION: Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
HOW TO START YOUR SNOW THROWER
CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE
• To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
to rotate the chute to the right or the left.
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
• To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
• The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
the tractor clutch is engaged.
• To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual.
26
• In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower from
the ground to remove the top layer and drive forward
only until the tractors front tires reach the uncleared
bottom layer of snow. Depress the tractor's clutchbrake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear the
snow. Reverse the tractor and lower the snow thrower
to the ground. Drive the tractor forward until the snow
again becomes too deep. Repeating this process into
and out of drifts will eventually clear even the deepest
of snow piles.
• If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
RAISING AND LOWERING
• To raise, push down on the lift handle until the snow
thrower locks in the raised transport position.
• To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and pull
the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower the
snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
CAUTION: Do not operate the snow
thrower without rear wheel weights
attached to the tractor to provide extra
traction and stability.
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions must
be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The operator
must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower to depth of
snow, wind direction, temperature and surface conditions.
• Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
• The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is advisable
to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed
(1st gear) for safe and efficient snow removal.
• In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to
use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st gear).
Drive forward into the snow, depress the tractor's
clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear
the snow. Repeat this method until a path is cleared.
On the second pass, overlap the first enough to allow
the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated
stopping and starting of forward motion.
DANGER: Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog using
a wooden stick, not your hands.
OPERATING TIPS
• Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
• To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower,
allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor temperature
before using it. A light coat of wax may also be applied
to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and
discharge chute.
• Use tire chains to improve traction.
• Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
• Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks and
other objects which could become hidden by the snow.
Permanent obstacles should be marked for visibility.
• Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners X
Check scraper and shoes for wear X X
CleaningX
Lubrication SectionX
LUBRICATION
CHECK SCRAPER AND SHOES FOR WEAR
• Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
• Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the clutch/
idler assembly.
• Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
• Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
(Refer to figures 59 and 60 on page 28.)
• The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent damage
to the spiral auger housing, replace plate and shoes
before wear is excessive.
27
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting
the snow thrower, shut off the engine, remove
the spark plug wire(s), set the parking brake
and remove the key from the tractor ignition.
• If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower securely
in the transport position, loosen the upper hex nut on
the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the lower hex
nut. Refer to figure 48 on page 22.
• If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut on the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 48 on page 22.
REPLACING AUGER BELT
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt 1/4
turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of each
idler pulley. Refer to figure 55 on page 24.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
CLUTCH DISENGAGEMENT ADJUSTMENT
(For tractors with engagement rod clutches only.
Not for electric clutches or cable clutches)
If the spiral auger on the snow thrower does not stop
when the attachment clutch lever on the tractor is
disengaged, then adjustment is necessary. Proceed as
follows. Refer back to figure 33 on page 17.
• Place the attachment clutch lever in the disengaged
position.
• Remove the hairpin cotter from the engagement rod
trunnion and lift the trunnion out of the hole in the idler
arm.
• Screw the trunnion a few turns towards the front end
of the rod.
• Replace the trunnion into the hole in the idler arm and
secure it with the hairpin cotter.
Check the operation of the snow thrower. If the spiral
augers still do not stop, repeat the above steps until
the augers stop when the attachment clutch lever is
placed in the disengaged position.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
• The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the spiral
auger housing. They regulate the distance the scraper
plate is raised above the plowing surface. When
removing snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven
surface, it is advisable to keep the scraper plate as
high above the surface as possible to prevent possible
damage to the spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete
surface, keep the scraper plate as close to the surface
as possible.
• Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen the
six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the housing.
Adjust the skid shoes up or down and retighten the
nuts securely. Adjust both skid shoes to the same
height to keep the housing and the scraper plate level.
See figure 59.
SPIRAL AUGERS
• The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft with
two shear bolts and nylock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or if ice jams the augers, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts will shear.
• If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 60. Two replacement
shear bolts and nylock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0890A shear bolt and number 47810 nylock nut.
FIGURE 59
FIGURE 60
28
STORAGE
PARTS TO REMOVE AT END OF SEASON
STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS
• Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
• Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
• Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposit which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
• Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
• Store in a dry place.
• Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
• Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley.
• If you replaced the engine pulley keeper on a manual
attachment clutch tractor, reinstall the tractor's original
engine pulley keeper. See figure 33 on page 17 or
figure 39 on page 19.
• If you have a rod operated attachment clutch, remove
the engagement rod from the tractor's clutch arm. See
figure 29 on page 16.
• If a front mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the side plates from the tractor. Be sure to assemble
bolts back into the empty holes in the tractor frame.
REMOVING THE SPIRAL AUGER HOUSING
• Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
• Remove the attachment pin. See figure 54 on page
24.
• Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
• Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
• Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 56 on page 24.
• Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers don't turn
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts
Clogged discharge chute
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower
1. Use lower tractor gear
2. Increase to full throttle
3. Raise the snow thrower
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
2. Hard or heavy snow 1. Stop engine, disengage the snow thrower clutch and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. Increase scraper plate clearance by lowering skid shoes
2. Pull down on lift handle to
increase weight on front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front of skid shoe is lower than the rear
29
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Husqvarna Tractors And Craftsman Series 917 Tractors)
30
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Husqvarna Tractors And Craftsman Series 917 Tractors)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
05931
1 Housing, Bearing
39
27280
1 Bracket, Idler
65701
1 Housing Assembly
40
49933
2 Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
71464
1 Gear Assembly
41
65367
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
63579
1 Chute Crank Rod Assembly
42
65450
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
63768
1 Impeller Assembly
43
41576
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
24773
1 Scraper Plate
44
44377
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
25982
1 Shaft, Auger Gearbox
45
784-5594
1 Bracket, Cable
703-2735A 1 Bracket, Chute Crank
46
746-0929
1 Cable, Chute Control With Clip
24816
1 Cover, Belt
47
711-0242
2 Spacer
705-5226
1 Chute Reinforcement
48
746-0928
1 Cable, Chute Control
705-5269
1 Spiral Assembly, L.H. (not shown) 49
HA21362
4 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Nylock
705-5270
1 Spiral Assembly, R.H.
50
43038
2 Pin, Pivot Lock
43840
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Lg.
51
43343
2 Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
44950
4 Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
52
43350
4 Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
44917
1 Palnut, 3/8"
53
24394
1 Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
44326
4 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
54
47572
6 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Flanged
43080
10 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
55
1643-60
1 Plastic Cap
46703
8 Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16" x 3/4"
56
64452
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
710-0890A 2 Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
57
64451
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
43088
11 Washer, 1/4"
58
47043
1 Keeper, Engine Pulley
43070
2 Washer, 3/8"
59
48106
4 Bolt, Shoulder
47189
4 Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Nylock
60
24466
2 Bracket, Down Stop
47810
29 Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
61
736-0247
1 Washer,
715-0114
2 Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
62
47598
6 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Flanged
750-0437
1 Bushing
63
731-0921
1 Chute, Upper
731-1379A 1 Chute Adapter
64 731-1313C 1 Guide, Cable
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
65
47044
2 Pulley, V Type 4"
43009
6 Washer, .785" x 1.57" x .057"
66
47026
1 Pulley, V Type
711-0469
4 Spacer, .75 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
67
43085
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
43081
24 Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
68
710-0896
1 Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
47615
2 Bearing, Flange
69 731-0851A 3 Chute Keeper
741-0309
1 Bearing, Ball
70
43661
6 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
741-0475
2 Bushing, Plastic 3/8"
71 731-1300C 1 Chute, Lower
741-0493A 4 Bearing, Split, 3/4"
72
25937
1 Center Brace, Gearbox
24279
2 Skid Shoe
73
HA20185
1 #61 Woodruff Key
48015
4 Washer, Nylon
74
43182
3 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
784-5618
2 Housing, Bearing
75
40504
1 Elevator Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
24393
1 Bracket, Chute Crank
42316
1 Owner's Manual
31
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Husqvarna Tractors And Craftsman Series 917 Tractors)
62
33
58
11
62
32
63
58
65
65
58
57 61
60
36
66
32
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Husqvarna Tractors And Craftsman Series 917 Tractors)
REF PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
64637
1 Lift Shaft Assembly
2
710-0865
2 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
3
710-0367
2 Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
4
711-0332
2 Pin, Bracket Lift
5
712-0261
2 Nut, Hex Lock 5/8-11 Thread
6
43262
6 Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
8
142
5 Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
9
43093
1 Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
10 R19171616 4 Washer, 17/32" x 1"
11
43350
6 Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
12
741-0192
2 Bearing, Flange With Flats
13
783-0380
2 Link, 15.80" Long
14
783-0381
2 Link, 11.75" Long
15
24476
2 Link, 4.88" Long
16
24311
1 Rod, Spacer
17
47599
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
18
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
19
24820
1 Bracket, Lift
20
63773
1 Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
21
48049
1 Rod, Index Lift
22
47369
1 Pin, Spring 3/16" x 1-3/4"
23
732-0306
1 Spring, Compression
24 R19131316 2 Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
25
47788
2 Reflector, Rear
26
43080
1 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
27
43182
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
29
47368
1 Pin, Spring 5/16" x 1-3/4"
30
46954
1 Pin, Attachment
31
43343
1 Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
32
25678
1 Plate, Side (R.H.)
33
25679
1 Plate, Side (L.H.)
34
49916
1 Tube, Lift Handle
35
49912
1 Trigger and Lift Cable Assembly
36
43070
2 Washer, 3/8"
37
710-1233
1 Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
38
46446
1 Grip, Handle
39
47027
1 Tube, Crank Rod Support
40
741-0475
2 Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
REF
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
33
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
703-2735A
1 Bracket, Chute Crank
720-0201A
1 Knob, Crank
44917
1 Palnut, 3/8"
63579
1 Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
784-5604A
1 Handle, Chute Tilt
720-04039
1 Knob
603-0302
1 Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
731-1313C 1 Guide, Cable
746-0928
1 Cable, Chute Control
746-0929
1 Cable, Chute Control with Clip
43064
5 Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
24285
1 Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
24284
1 Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
43601
1 Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
46584
1 Nut, Whizlock, 5/16-18
R19172410 8 Washer, 1/2"
726-0178
3 Tie, Nylon
47631
6 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Self Tap
43003
6 Lock Washer, 3/8"
47572
6 Nut, Flanged Lock 3/8-16
47810
8 Nut, Nylock Hex 5/16-18
43084
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
44326
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
48106
2 Bolt, Shoulder
44695
2 Washer, Bowed
43682
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
44215
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Husqvarna Tractors And Craftsman Series 917 Tractors)
REF
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
43080
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
43064
3 Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
43083
2 Hex Nut, 5/16-18
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
43081
20 Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
26943
1 Frame, Clutch and Pulley
63904
1 Idler Arm Assembly
24286
1 Spacer, Pivot
63762
1 Idler Bracket Assembly
43015
1 Hex Nut, 3/8-16
46981
1 Pulley, V Type 9"
34
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
43082
8 Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
46982
1 Pulley, V Type 5-1/2"
738-0680
1 Shaft
750-0456
1 Spacer
750-0660
1 Spacer
43003
6 Lock Washer, 3/8"
714-0161
2 Key
741-0919
2 Bearing, Ball
08253B
1 Housing, Bearing
15296A
1 Housing, Open Bearing
14088B
1 Spacer, Spindle
44377
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
736-0247
2 Washer
43063
3 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
46989
1 Belt, V Type Drive (55")
48138
1 Belt, V Type Drive (56")
47846
1 Belt, V Type Auger
47044
1 Pulley, V Type 4"
47025
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
43432
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
43054
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
24571
1 Spacer
24472
1 Spacer, Pivot
43070
8 Washer, 3/8"
46959
1 Spring
46963
2 Chain
43055
1 Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
23727
1 Spacer
43088
1 Washer, 1/4"
43343
2 Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
47134
2 Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
711-0198
1 Trunnion
46948
1 Rod, Engagement
47620
1 Spring
47607
1 Spring, Torsion
23625
1 Spacer
43509
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
47605
1 Washer, Flat 3/8"
24558
1 Cable Bracket
49870
1 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2"
43178
2 Hex Nut, 1/4-20
43177
1 Lock Washer, 1/4"
48883
3 Pulley, Flat 3-5/8"
25728
2 Rear Pulley Frame Bracket
46938
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
25780
1 Spacer
47810
10 Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
43182
4 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
HA180132 1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
43063
4 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
27016
2 Front Pulley Frame Bracket
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
FOLD
ALO
N
G
D
THIS IS
OTTED
LINE
A 10
D
E
G
REE S
LOPE
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
35
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
36
© Sears Brands, LLC
Operator's Manual
®
42"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Model No. 486.248371
FOR TRACTORS WITH MODEL NUMBERS BEGINNING WITH 247.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42317 (06/15/11)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACCESSORIES................................................................2
SAFETY RULES...............................................................3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART.....................................4
CARTON CONTENTS......................................................6
ASSEMBLY.......................................................................7
OPERATION...................................................................16
MAINTENANCE.............................................................17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS.................................... 18
STORAGE...................................................................... 19
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................... 20
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION....................... 22, 24, 26
REPAIR PARTS LIST......................................... 23, 25, 26
SLOPE GUIDE............................................................... 27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE....................BACK COVER
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Snowthrower fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
SNOW CAB
MODEL NUMBER:
486.248371
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
SAFETY
Read and understand the operating instructions before using.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially small children and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area to be cleared and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects. Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of the
snow thrower.
184045
199682
199683
Do not place hands near rotating parts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
Do not place feet near rotating parts.
• Never allow children to operate the equipment.
• Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
• Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
• Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
• Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
• Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
• Do not use the snow thrower without wheel weights
attached to the tractor.
• Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing adjustment or repair.
• Do not place hands or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
• Do not carry passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
• If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the key.
• When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
• Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 35 of this manual.
• Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
• Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
• Never run the snow thrower into snow at high speeds.
• Do not overload the snow thrower capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
• Never operate the snow thrower at high transport
speed on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care
when backing up.
• Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
• Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
• Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
• Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility.
3
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
A
B
C
D
F
E
G
H
43182
43661
43063
43840
43351
43020
43084
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
43080
49933
48106
46938
43350
44326
43682
710-0890A
44215
T
Q
R
U
V
W,X
S
R19171616
47630
49948
43088
43081
47605, 43070
47631
Z
Y
AA
43086
27231
43003
44695
CC
BB
R19172410
DD
712-3083
43019
HA21362
HH
GG
FF
EE
47810
43082
4
II
47572
JJ
46584
KK
47598
NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
LL
NN
MM
46959
731-0851A
47134
711-0198
RR
QQ
43055
VV
46963
43343
SS
714-04061
43038
PP
OO
TT
1643-60
WW
47788
UU
23727
XX
726-0178
IMPORTANT: Not all items supplied in the hardware bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded items may
be discarded after you have completed assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT DISCARD the two spare shear
bolts (K) and 5/16" nylock nuts (HH). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on page 18.
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
A
2
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
B
2
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
C
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/4"
D
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
E
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
F
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
G
8
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
H
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
I
4
Shoulder Bolt, Hex Head
J
2
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
K
2
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
L
6
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
M
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
N
2
Carriage Bolt , 5/16" x 1-1/4"
O
4
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
P
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Q
6
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
R
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
S
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
T
4
Washer, 1/2" x 1"
U
7
Washer, 1/4"
V
22 Washer, 5/16" (Extra washers included)
W
1
Washer, 3/8" (Thin)
X
3
Washer, 3/8" Standard
Y
2
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Z
8
Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
AA
2
Bowed Washer
BB
7
Lock Washer, 3/8"
CC
2
Spacer, 1/2"
DD
4
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
EE
4
Jam Nut, 1/2"
FF
6
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
GG
2
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
HH
21 Nylock Nut, 5/16" (2 spare parts)
II
10 Flanged Nut, 3/8"
JJ
1
Flanged Nut, 5/16"
KK
6
Flanged Nut, 1/4"
LL
1
Spring
MM
3
Chute Keeper
NN
1
Trunnion
OO
4
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
PP
4
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
QQ
1
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
RR
2
Lock Pin
SS
2
Quick Release Pin
TT
1
Plastic Cap
UU
1
Spacer, 1/4"
VV
2
Chain, Tensioning
WW
2
Tail Reflector
XX
2
Nylon Tie
5
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Housing Assembly
Lift Handle and Cable
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Support Tube, Crank Rod
V-Belt, Drive 52" (#41353)
V-Belt, Drive 55" (#46989)
Chute and Control Cable Assembly
Clutch Idler Assembly
Anti-rotation Bracket
V-Belt, Auger (Attached to Housing Assembly)
Frame Brace
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18. 19.
20.
21.
Hanger Bracket Assembly R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly L.H.
Rear Frame Bracket L.H.
Rear Frame Bracket R.H.
Front Frame Bracket L.H.
Front Frame Bracket R.H.
Support Link (2)
Support Tube (2)
Side Plate L.H.
Side Plate R.H.
ONLY ITEMS NEEDED FOR MODEL 247.____ TRACTORS ARE SHOWN
3
1
4
5
2
41353
6
9
8
46989
24394
10
7
11
12
13
47846
25722
67052 67053
14
67267
16
15
67266
27011
17
18
19
27010
21
20
41346
67268
67269
6
41352
ASSEMBLY
LOCATE TRACTOR'S MODEL LABEL
CAUTION: Before starting to assemble the
snow thrower, remove the spark plug wire(s),
set the parking brake and remove the key
from the tractor ignition.
Look under your tractor seat to locate the model number
label shown below. This manual is for tractors with model
numbers that start with 247 as shown below.
247 MODEL TRACTORS
TRACTOR PREPARATION
®
MODEL
SERIAL
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
247. 000000
• Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
• Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
• Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
• Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions.
000000A000000
193653
IMPORTANT: If your model number starts with 917, use
the owner's manual and the parts that are contained in
the other parts bag.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
IMPORTANT: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side
of the tractor are determined from the operators position
while seated on the tractor.
(2)7/16" Wrenches
(2)1/2" Wrenches
(2)9/16" Wrenches
(2)3/4" Wrenches
(1)Knife
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
General Purpose Grease
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
• Remove all loose parts, parts bags and hardware
bags from the carton. Lay out and identify parts and
hardware using the illustrations on pages 4, 5 and 6.
The parts bag labeled for 917 model tractors will not
be needed.
IMPORTANT: Not all items supplied in the hardware
bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded
items may be discarded after you have completed
assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT
DISCARD the two spare shear bolts (K) and 5/16" nylock
nuts (HH). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section
on page 18.
7
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" nylock nut to the
holes shown on each side of the tractor frame.
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Attach the frame brace between the front mount
plates using two 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
washers and 1/2" nylock nuts.
SHOULDER
BOLT
1/2" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
1/2" x 1-1/2"
WASHER
FIGURE 1
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 3
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Place a front mount plate onto each shoulder bolt and
install two quick release pins as shown.
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Measure from the center of the three holes indicated
in figure 4 to select the hole that is approximately 10"
above the ground in both front mount plates.
• Install a shoulder bolt and 3/8" nylock nut in the
selected hole in each front mount plate.
QUICK RELEASE PIN
FRONT MOUNT PLATE
SHOULDER BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use hole that measures
10" above ground
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
8
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
• Remove the thread forming bolt from the hole in the
footrest bracket on the left side of the tractor frame.
• Attach the L.H. hanger bracket to the empty hole
using a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt, a 5/16" lock washer, and
a 5/16" flat washer. Place the flat washer between the
hanger bracket and the footrest bracket.
• Repeat on the right side of the tractor frame using the
the R.H. hanger bracket.
STEP 7 (SEE FIGURE 7)
• Insert tensioning chains through the holes shown and
attach to the springs on the upper and lower idler arms.
• Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter to the chain attached to
the upper idler arm, placing it in the third link from the
spring.
TENSIONING CHAIN (upper idler arm)
3/32"
HAIRPIN
COTTER
THIRD LINK
FOOTREST
BRACKET
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
TENSIONING CHAIN (lower idler arm)
FIGURE 7
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Refer back to step 4. If you used the top hole
indicated in step 4, use hole A in this step. If you used
one of the two lower holes, use hole B in this step.
• Attach the R.H. and L.H. rear frame brackets on the
inside to either hole A or B using one 5/16" x 3/4"
hex bolt and 5/16" nylock nut for each bracket. Do not
tighten yet.
• Assemble the R.H. and L.H. front frame brackets
on the outside using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and
5/16" nylock nuts for each bracket.
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Turn the clutch idler assembly upside down.
• Attach the spring from the parts bag to the bottom of
the upper idler arm. Hook the spring onto the bolt that
extends through the nut on the bottom of the upper
idler arm and then install a 3/8" hex lock nut onto the
bolt. Leave enough space for the spring to pivot.
SPRING
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
HOLE (B)
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
9
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
HOLE (A)
STEP 11 (SEE FIGURE 11)
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Assemble the two support tubes to the inside of each
front frame bracket using a 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, a
1/2" spacer and a 1/2" nylock nut for each bracket. Do
not tighten yet.
•
Assemble two 1/2" jam nuts all the way onto the
threads of each support link.
SUPPORT TUBE
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
1/2" SPACER
1/2" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/2" JAM NUT
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 9
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Attach the front frame brackets to the two hanger
brackets on the tractor frame using two pivot lock pins
and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
• Attach the rear frame brackets to the bottom of the
tractor frame using two small 5/64" hairpin cotters.
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Three drive belts are supplied with the snow thrower.
Select one of the two shorter belts. If you used hole A
in step 8, use the 52" drive belt (#41353) belt. If you
used hole B, use the 55" drive belt (#46989).
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt between the hex bolt and the flat
idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
PIVOT
LOCK
PIN
LARGE
HAIRPIN
COTTER
SMALL
HAIRPIN
COTTER
5/64"
52" or 55" DRIVE BELT
(#41353) or (#46989)
LOOSEN BOLT
HOLE B
HOLE A
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 12
10
STEP 13 (SEE FIGURE 13)
• Assemble a 1/2" x 1" washer onto the bent end of a
support link and then insert the threaded end into a
support tube and the bent end into the rear hole in
a front mounting plate, Assemble another 1/2" x 1"
washer onto the end of the link and secure it with
a small 5/64" hairpin cotter. Repeat for the other
support link.
• Tighten the bolt and nut in each rear frame bracket.
• Tighten the bolt and nut in each support link.
• Tighten the jam nuts so that all looseness is
eliminated from the support links and support tubes.
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 14)
• Remove the belt guard for the PTO pulley on the
tractor. Refer to "Cutting Deck Removal" in the
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE section of your
tractor Operator's Manual.
• Install the drive belt onto the tractor's PTO pulley. You
may need to temporarily lift the belt from the large
pulley on the clutch idler assembly.
• Reinstall the belt guard for the tractor's PTO pulley.
Be sure the belt guard is installed in the notch on the
side of the tractor's electric clutch.
• Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin
cotter will allow. Secure the chain in this position by
inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the chain.
1/2" x 1" WASHER
SMALL 5/64" HAIRPIN COTTER
DO NOT start the engine until the PTO
pulley belt guard has been reinstalled. The
tractor's electric clutch could be damaged.
1/2" x 1" WASHER
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
IDLER
PULLEY
TIGHTEN BOLT
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
FIGURE 13
KEEPER
BOLT & NUT
FIGURE 14
11
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
S
•
•
ASSEMBLY OF THE SNOW THROWER
STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 17)
• Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger
drive belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
• Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the discharge housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right side
of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" Nylock
nuts.
DISCHARGE
HOUSING
5/16" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 15
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
stays inserted into the trigger assembly for the next step.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
STEP 16 (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex nut
and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the nuts,
adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable wire.
Refer also to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 18 in this manual.
FIGURE 17
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
CHUTE CRANK ROD
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE
TILT CONTROL HANDLE
HEX NUT
5/16" x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
LOCK
WASHER
TILT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
BOWED WASHER
HEX NUT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
CABLE
WIRE
FIGURE 18
LIFT
ROD
FIGURE 16
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 18)
• Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable, tilt the
snow thrower forward onto the spiral auger.
TRIGGER
ASSEMBLY
CRANK ROD
SUPPORT TUBE
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
12
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 19)
• Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the discharge
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the plastic
bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16"
washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet.
CHUTE CRANK
BRACKET
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 20)
• Coat the top of the ring around the discharge opening
with general purpose grease.
• Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the chute
flange, aligning it with the holes on the right hand side
of the flange. Attach the three chute keepers (right
side up as shown) to the bottom of the flange using
six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4"
flanged lock nuts. Tighten carefully so that the nuts
are snug but do not dig into the plastic chute keepers.
• Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket.
• Position the crank rod spiral (see figure 19) so that it
does not rub against the bottoms of the notches in the
chute flange. Tighten the nuts.
• Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
• Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CHUTE
CRANK
ROD
SPIRAL
ROD
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16" WASHER
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 19
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
FLANGE
PLASTIC CAP
LEFT SIDE VIEW
GREASED
SURFACE
CHUTE KEEPER
1/4" FLANGED
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 20
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• If the snow thrower will not lower approximately 1"
below grade after it is attached to the tractor, remove
the stop bolts from each side of the snow thrower
frame.
STOP BOLT
FIGURE 21
13
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
ATTACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR
INSTALLING THE AUGER BELT
STEP 24: (SEE FIGURE 24)
• Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the belt
(attachment pin must first be removed).
• Swing the idler arm over to the side.
• Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two idler arm pulleys. The "V" side of the
belt must be seated in the grooves of the V-pulleys.
STEP 22: (SEE FIGURE 22)
• Place the snow thrower on a flat, level surface.
• Extend the auger belt out behind the snow thrower,
leaving the belt assembled to the snow thrower pulleys.
• Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering
it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
• Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower.
• Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting plates
align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's side
plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
• Delay installing the attachment pin until you have
assembled the belt as instructed in steps 23 and 24.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH TRACTOR
AUGER
BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
IDLER
ARM
ATTACHMENT PIN
(After installing auger belt)
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
SHOULDER
BOLT
REAR
PULLEY
SIDE PLATE
MOUNTING
PLATE
FIGURE 24
FIGURE 22
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 23: (SEE FIGURE 23)
• The auger belt comes pre-assembled to the pulleys
on the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt
passes over the top of the auger pulley and then
twists 1/4 turn to pass underneath each side idler
pulley. The "V" side of the belt must mate with the
grooves of the pulleys.
BELT ROUTING DIAGRAM
ENGINE PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 23
14
INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT PIN
ATTACH REFLECTORS TO REAR FENDER
STEP 27: (SEE FIGURE 26)
• If your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom of
the fender and as far apart as the shape of the fender
will allow.
STEP 25: (REFER BACK TO FIGURE 22 ON PAGE 14)
• Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes in
the mounting plates and the side plates. From the left
side of the tractor insert the attachment pin through
the holes. Secure it with by reinstalling the 1/8" hairpin
cotter.
SETTING THE AUGER BELT TENSION
STEP 26: (SEE FIGURE 25)
• Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring is
pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/Idler
assembly. Install a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the end
of the spring, securing it on the outside of the Clutch/
Idler assembly.
IMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8" hairpin
cotter must attach to the end of the spring, not to the
chain.
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin.
REAR REFLECTORS
FIGURE 26
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
CHECKLIST
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review
the following checklist to help ensure that you will
obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
• Make sure all assembly instructions have been
completed with all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
• Make sure the correct drive belt was installed.
• Make sure the drive belt and auger belt are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
• Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
• Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
• Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release
from the raised transport position. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
• Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service
and Adjustments section.)
FLAT
PULLEY
1/8"
HAIRPIN
COTTER
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 25 The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow
thrower. See Accessories and Attachments on page 2.
• Tire chains which can be installed to improve traction.
• Rear wheel weights which can be installed in addition
to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
• Snow Cab which can be installed to help protect
against wind and blowing snow.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
15
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
LIFT HANDLE
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SKID SHOE
SCRAPER PLATE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H. & L.H.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE STARTING
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
• Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
• Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. (Refer
to the Service and Adjustments section.)
• Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil
for winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
CAUTION: Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE
• To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
clockwise to rotate the chute to the right. Turn the
crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the chute to the
left.
HOW TO START YOUR SNOW THROWER
• The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
the tractor clutch is engaged.
• To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
• To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual.
16
• In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower from
the ground to remove the top layer and drive forward
only until the tractors front tires reach the uncleared
bottom layer of snow. Depress the tractor's clutchbrake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear the
snow. Reverse the tractor and lower the snow thrower
to the ground. Drive the tractor forward until the snow
again becomes too deep. Repeating this process into
and out of drifts will eventually clear even the deepest
of snow piles.
• If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
RAISING AND LOWERING
• To raise, push down on the lift handle until the snow
thrower locks in the raised transport position.
• To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and pull
the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower the
snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
CAUTION: Do not operate the snow
thrower without wheel weights attached
to the tractor to provide extra traction and
stability.
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions must
be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The operator
must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower to depth of
snow, wind direction, temperature and surface conditions.
• Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
• The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is advisable
to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed
(1st gear) for safe and efficient snow removal.
• In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to
use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st gear).
Drive forward into the snow, depress the tractor's
clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear
the snow. Repeat this method until a path is cleared.
On the second pass, overlap the first enough to allow
the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated
stopping and starting of forward motion.
DANGER: Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog using
a wooden stick, not your hands.
OPERATING TIPS
• Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
• To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower,
allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor temperature
before using it. A light coat of wax may also be applied
to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and
discharge chute.
• Use tire chains to improve traction.
• Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
• Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks and
other objects which could become hidden by the snow.
Permanent obstacles should be marked for visibility.
• Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners X
Check scraper and shoes for wear X X
CleaningX
Lubrication SectionX
LUBRICATION
CHECK SCRAPER AND SHOES FOR WEAR
• Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
• Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the clutch/
idler assembly.
• Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
• Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
(Refer to figures 27 and 28 on page 18.)
• The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent damage
to the spiral auger housing, replace plate and shoes
before wear is excessive.
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting
the snow thrower, shut off the engine, remove
the spark plug wire(s), set the parking brake
and remove the key from the tractor ignition.
• If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower securely
in the transport position, loosen the upper hex nut on
the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the lower hex
nut. Refer to figure 16 on page 12.
• If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut on the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 16 on page 12.
REPLACING AUGER BELT
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt 1/4
turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of each
idler pulley. Refer to figure 23 on page 14.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
SPIRAL AUGERS
• The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft with
two shear bolts and nylock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or if ice jams the augers, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts will shear.
• If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 28. Two replacement
shear bolts and nylock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0890A shear bolt and number 47810 nylock nut.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
• The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the spiral
auger housing. They regulate the distance the scraper
plate is raised above the plowing surface. When
removing snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven
surface, it is advisable to keep the scraper plate as
high above the surface as possible to prevent possible
damage to the spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete
surface, keep the scraper plate as close to the surface
as possible.
• Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen the
six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the housing.
Adjust the skid shoes up or down and retighten the
nuts securely. Adjust both skid shoes to the same
height to keep the housing and the scraper plate level.
See figure 27.
FIGURE 28
FIGURE 27
18
STORAGE
SNOW THROWER PARTS TO REMOVE AT
END OF SEASON
STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS
• Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
• Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
• Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposit which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
• Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
• Store in a dry place.
• Remove the belt guard from the tractor's PTO pulley
by removing the two hex screws. (Refer to the Cutting
Deck Removal instructions under SERVICE AND
MAINTENANCE in your tractor operator's manual.)
IMPORTANT: Be sure to replace the belt
REMOVING THE SPIRAL AUGER HOUSING
guard before starting the engine to avoid
damage to the electric clutch.
• Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
• Remove the attachment pin. See figure 22 on page
14.
• Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
• Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
• Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 24 on page 14.
• Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor.
• Remove the belt from the PTO pulley.
• Reinstall the belt guard for the PTO pulley. Be sure the
belt guard is installed in the notch on the side of the
tractor's electric clutch.
• Loosen the two jam nuts on each support link.
• Loosen the 1/2" bolt and nut which fasten each
support tube to the pulley frame.
• Remove the end of each support link from the front
mounting plate and then slide the support links from
the support tubes.
• Remove the hair cotter pins from the rear mounting
brackets.
• Remove the hair cotter pins and pivot lock pins from
the front mounting brackets and then remove the
clutch/idler assembly from the tractor.
• If you are going to mount a bumper or other front end
attachment to your tractor, remove the front mounting
plates and frame brace by removing the quick release
pins and pulling the mounting plates and frame brace
off of the shoulder bolts.
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers don't turn
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts
Clogged discharge chute
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower
1. Use lower tractor gear
2. Increase to full throttle
3. Raise the snow thrower
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
2. Hard or heavy snow 1. Stop engine, disengage the snow thrower clutch and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. Increase scraper plate clearance by lowering skid shoes
2. Pull down on lift handle to
increase weight on front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front of skid shoe is lower than the rear
20
NOTES
21
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
22
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
05931
1 Housing, Bearing
40
43182
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4"
65701
1 Housing Assembly
41
43086
2 Lock Washer, 5/16"
71464
1 Gear Assembly
42
47134
2 Hairpin Cotter, .08 x 1.58"
63579
1 Chute Crank Rod Assembly
43
41576
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
63768
1 Impeller Assembly
44
44377
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
24773
1 Scraper Plate
45
784-5594
1 Bracket, Cable
25982
1 Shaft, Auger Gearbox
46
746-0929
1 Cable, Chute Control With Clip
703-2735A 1 Bracket, Chute Crank
47
711-0242
2 Spacer
24816
1 Cover, Belt
48
746-0928
1 Cable, Chute Control
705-5226
1 Chute Reinforcement
49
HA21362
4 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Nylock
705-5269
1 Spiral Assembly, L.H. (not shown) 50
43038
2 Pin, Pivot Lock
705-5270
1 Spiral Assembly, R.H.
51
43343
2 Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
43840
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Lg.
52
43064
2 Lock Nut, 5/16"
44950
4 Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
53
24394
1 Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
44917
1 Palnut, 3/8"
54
47572
2 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Flanged
44326
4 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
55
1643-60
1 Plastic Cap
43080
10 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
56
67052
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
46703
6 Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16" x 3/4"
57
67053
1 Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
710-0890A 2 Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
58
43063
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1"
43088
11 Washer, 1/4"
59
48106
2 Bolt, Shoulder
43070
2 Washer, 3/8"
60
24466
2 Bracket, Down Stop
47189
4 Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Nylock
61
736-0247
1 Washer,
47810
29 Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
62
47598
6 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Flanged
715-0114
2 Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
63
731-0921
1 Chute, Upper
750-0437
1 Bushing
64 731-1313C 1 Guide, Cable
731-1379A 1 Chute Adapter
65
47044
2 Pulley, V Type 4"
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
66
47026
1 Pulley, V Type
43009
6 Washer, .785" x 1.57" x .057"
67
43085
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
711-0469
4 Spacer, .75 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
68
710-0896
1 Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
43081
26 Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
69 731-0851A 3 Chute Keeper
47615
2 Bearing, Flange
70
43661
6 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
741-0309
1 Bearing, Ball
71 731-1300C 1 Chute, Lower
741-0475
2 Bushing, Plastic 3/8"
72
25937
1 Center Brace, Gearbox
741-0493A 4 Bearing, Split, 3/4"
73
HA20185
1 #61 Woodruff Key
24279
2 Skid Shoe
74
43182
3 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
48015
4 Washer, Nylon
75
44940
1 Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
784-5618
2 Housing, Bearing
76
67266
1 Rear Frame Bracket, R.H.
24393
1 Bracket, Chute Crank
77
67267
1 Rear Frame Bracket, L.H.
27280
1 Bracket, Idler
42317
1 Owner's Manual
23
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
73
33
66
62
57
58
65
72
32
58
10
57
73
71
61
11
36
62
36
70
60
10
57
10
61
57
72
24
66
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
64637
1 Lift Shaft Assembly
2
710-0865
2 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
3
710-0367
2 Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
4
711-0332
2 Pin, Bracket Lift
5
712-0261
2 Nut, Hex Lock 5/8-11 Thread
6
43262
6 Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
8
142
5 Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
9
43093
1 Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
10 R19171616 4 Washer, 17/32" x 1"
11
41346
2 Support Link
12
741-0192
2 Bearing, Flange With Flats
13
783-0380
2 Link, 15.80" Long
14
783-0381
2 Link, 11.75" Long
15
24476
2 Link, 4.88" Long
16
24311
1 Rod, Spacer
17
47599
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
18
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
19
24820
1 Bracket, Lift
20
63773
1 Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
21
48049
1 Rod, Index Lift
22
47369
1 Pin, Spring 3/16" x 1-3/4"
23
732-0306
1 Spring, Compression
24 R19131316 2 Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
25
47788
2 Reflector, Rear
26
43080
1 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
27
43182
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
29
47368
1 Pin, Spring 5/16" x 1-3/4"
30
46954
1 Pin, Attachment
31
43343
1 Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
32
67268
1 Plate, Side (R.H.)
33
67269
1 Plate, Side (L.H.)
34
49916
1 Tube, Lift Handle
35
49912
1 Trigger and Lift Cable Assembly
36
43019
4 Nut, Hex Jam 1/2-13
37
710-1233
1 Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
REF
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
25
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
46446
1 Grip, Handle
47027
1 Tube, Crank Rod Support
741-0475
2 Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
703-2735A
1 Bracket, Chute Crank
720-0201A
1 Knob, Crank
44917
1 Palnut, 3/8"
63579
1 Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
784-5604A
1 Handle, Chute Tilt
720-04039
1 Knob
603-0302
1 Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
731-1313C 1 Guide, Cable
746-0928
1 Cable, Chute Control
746-0929
1 Cable, Chute Control with Clip
43064
5 Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
24285
1 Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
24284
1 Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
43601
1 Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
712-3083
4 Nut, Nylock Hex 1/2-13
R19172410 8 Washer, 1/2"
726-0178
3 Tie, Nylon
43020
2 Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
27231
2 Spacer, 1/2"
47572
6 Nut, Flanged Lock 3/8-16
47810
8 Nut, Nylock Hex 5/16-18
43084
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
25722
1 Frame Brace
48106
2 Bolt, Shoulder
44695
2 Washer, Bowed
43682
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
44215
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
41352
2 Support Tube
43351
2 Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
47134
2 Small Hairpin Cotter
714-04061
2 Quick Release Pin
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
HA180132 1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
43064
3 Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
43083
2 Hex Nut, 5/16-18
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16"
43182
4 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
26943
1 Frame, Clutch and Pulley
63904
1 Idler Arm Assembly
26
PART NO QTY
DESCRIPTION
24286
1 Spacer, Pivot
63762
1 Idler Bracket Assembly
43015
1 Hex Nut, 3/8-16
46981
1 Pulley, V Type 9"
43082
7 Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
46982
1 Pulley, V Type 5-1/2"
738-0680
1 Shaft
750-0456
1 Spacer
750-0660
1 Spacer
43003
5 Lock Washer, 3/8"
714-0161
2 Key
741-0919
2 Bearing, Ball
08253B
1 Housing, Bearing
15296A
1 Housing, Open Bearing
14088B
1 Spacer, Spindle
44377
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
736-0247
2 Washer
43063
3 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
41353
1 Belt, V Type Drive (52")
48138
1 Belt, V Type Drive (56")
47846
1 Belt, V Type Auger
47044
1 Pulley, V Type 4"
47025
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
43432
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
43054
3 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
24571
1 Spacer
24472
1 Spacer, Pivot
43070
7 Washer, 3/8"
46959
1 Spring
46963
2 Chain
43055
1 Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
23727
1 Spacer
43088
1 Washer, 1/4"
43343
2 Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
47134
2 Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
711-0198
1 Trunnion
46948
1 Rod, Engagement
47620
1 Spring
47607
1 Spring, Torsion
23625
1 Spacer
43509
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
47605
1 Washer, Flat 3/8"
47810
4 Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
49870
1 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2"
43178
2 Hex Nut, 1/4-20
43177
1 Lock Washer, 1/4"
48883
2 Pulley, Flat 3-5/8"
27010
1 Front Bracket, R.H.
27011
1 Front Bracket, L.H.
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
FOLD
ALO
N
G
D
THIS IS
OTTED
LINE
A 10
D
E
G
REE S
LOPE
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
27
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC