Craftsman 113.232240 Specifications

f
Save This Manual
-_
For Future Reference
ModeJ No.
113,232240
Jointer/Planer
with Legs and Motor
Serial
Number
Model
and
serial
numbers
may be found on the back of
the jointer base.
You should record both model
and serial number in a safe
place for future use.
YOU
SAFETY
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
CONTRACTOR
ES
6-1/8 I
JOmNTEPJPLANER
• assembly
. operating
• repair parts
J
Sears, Roebuck
Part No, SP5971
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL. 60179
U.S.A.
Printed inTaiwar_
!:i! !ii!i
¸I!!
ii/!
i i ill !
!
H
YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
STATIONARY
ie toa defect in material or workmanship
purchasei CONTACT THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER
: Sears will repair it, free of charge,
TOOL
within one year from the date
iN THE UNITED STATES and
This warranty applies only while this prodUct is in the United States.
this jointer/planer is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty will apply for ninety
days from the date of purchases.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to statei
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D/817 WA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Safety instructions
For Jointer/Planer
....
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert and knowing how your jointer/planer
to understand this tool.
J ±J .....
Safety Signal
-==-..-Juu--=__
works. Read this manual
i_
Words
_
WARNING: means if the safety information
DANGER: means if the safety information is not followed
someone will be seriously injured or killed.
iiiii,
i
is not followed
someone could be seriously injured or killed.
CAUTION: means if the safety information is not followed
someone may be injured.
,
u
.......
Before Using the Jointer/Pianer
WARNING: To avoid mistakes that could cause
serious, permanent injury, do not plug the jointer/
planer in until the following steps have been satisfactorily completed.
, Find and read the warning label found on the jointeri
planer (shown below).
Know and Understand the JointertPlaner
* Completely assemble and align jointer/planer.
Z
_.
. Learn the use and function of the ON-OFF switch,
fence slide locking handle, cutter guard; depth of cut
hand wheel. Iocks and stops, fence bevel lock handle,
outfeed table, infeed table and hold-down/push-blocks.
• Review and understand all safety instruCtions and
operating procedures in this manual.
• Review
planer.
the
maintenance
When Installing
methods
<_
'.....
for this jointed
Or Moving the Jointer/Pianer
Avoid Dangerous Environment.
• Use the jointer/planer in a dry, indoor place protected
from rain
-To avoid injury from electrical shock, make sure your
fingers do not touch the plug's metal prongs when
plugging in or unplugg{ng the jointer/planer.
• Turn off and unplug the jointer/planer before moving it
to a new area. To avoid back injury, get help when you
need to lift or move the jointedplaner.
-Bolt the jointer/planer to the floor if it tends to slip,
walk slide or tip over. Be especially aware of movement when jointing/planing long heavy boards.
° Keep work area well lighted.
To avoid injury from unexpected
ment.
jointer/planer
move-
• Bolt or clamp the jointeriplaner to firm level surlace
where there is plenty of room for moving the workpiece
through the entire cut.
° Never Stand On Tool. Serious injury could occur if the
tool tips or you accidentally hit the cutter head. Do not
store anything above or near the tool where anyone
might stand on the tool to reach them,
- Support the jointer/planer so the tables are level and
the jointer/planer does not rock.
• Put the iointer/planer where neither operators nor
bystanders must stand in line with the wood while
planing or jointing it.
2
Before Each Use
Inspect your jointer/ptaner.
switch off and key removed, pull the cutter guard open
and let go. tf the guard doesn't smoothly swing closed,
contact Sears Service Department.
WARNING: The 2-1/2 inch jointer/planer pulley and
the 3-112 inch motor pulley furnished will run the
cutter head at about 5000 RPM when used with a
3450 RPM motor. Use of different types of pulleys
or motors will change this speed and could cause
jamming, binding, kickback, thrown knives or
other dangers,
• Make sure the cutter head turns in the right direction.
The top should move toward the infeed table. If the
cutter head turns the wrong direction, contact Sears
Service Department.
• Keep Jointer/Planer interior free of wood chips and
dust buildup around motor and switch box.
. To avoid injury from accidental starting, turn the switch
off, unplug the saw, and remove the switch key before
moving the cutter head guard, changing the blades,
changing the setup, or adjusting anything.
• Keep knives sharp. Dull or nicked knives tend to
"pound" and chew at the'wood, causing kickbacks.
° To avoid injury from unsafe accessories, use only recommended accessories.
• Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, unit stability, and any
other conditions that may affect the way the jointed
planer works.
Use Recommended
Accessories.
° To avoid injury from unsafe accessories, use only recommended accessories.
Consult the owners manual for recommended accessories.
• If any part is missing, bent or broken in any way, or any
electrical part does not work property, turn the jointed
planer off and unplug the jointedplaner.
• Follow the instructionsthat accompany the accessories.
WARNING: Use only accessories recommended
for this jointer/planer. (Using other accessories
I may be dangerous.)
= Replace damaged, missing or failed parts before using
the jointer/planer again.
• Make sure the cutter guard works properly. With the
........................................................
To Avoid Injury
ii i, iii
From Jams, Slips Or Thrown
° Use this jointer/planer to cut oniy wood.
• Plan your hand placement so your fingers will not be
anywhere a sudden slip could cause them to slide or
fall into the cutter head. When using onty one holddown/push-block to feed the wood, do not put your
other hand on the jointer/planer, workpiece, or holddown/push-block.
° To avoid injury from thrown pieces, make sure the
knives are sharp, properly installed and the cutter
knives wedge screws are tight.
• Make sure the clamps and {ocks are tight and there is
not excessive play in any parts.
° Adjust the depth of cut to between 1/32 and 1/16 of an
inch for best results in most operations. A deep cut
makes feeding the wood harder and can cause the
wood to kickback. To be sure you will make a depth of
iiiii
Pieces (Kickbacks
Or Throwbacks)
cut you planned, always lower the infeed table slightly
farther than you wanted then, raise the table to the
desired depth.
o Use The Right Tool. Don't force toot or attachment to
do a job it was not designed for.
Inspect your work area.
° Keep work area clean.
• Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
• Floor must not be slippery from wax or sawdust.
° To avoid bums or other fire damage, never use the
jointer/planer near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
= Before using the jointer/ptaner, clear the table of aH
objects not needed to feed the workpiece.
• To avoid injury, don't do any layout, assembly, or
setup work on the jointer/ptaner bed.
i ii iiii
Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and Ears
Avoid Accidental Starting.
o Make sure switch is "OFF" before plugging
planer into a power outlet.
jointed
Dress for safety.
• Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry
(r_ngs, wrist watches), They can get caught and draw
you into moving parts,
• Wear nonslip footwear.
• Tie back long hair.
= Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
• Noise levels vary widely. To avoid possible hearing
damage, wear ear plugs or muffs when using jointed
planer for hours at a time.
• Any jointer/planer can throw foreign objects into the
eyes. This can result in permanent eye damage. Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
Z87,1 (shown on package). Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety
glasses. Safety goggles are available at Sears retail
stores. Glasses or goggles not in compliance with
ANSI Z87.1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
WEAR
YOUR
• For dusty operations, wear a dust mask along with
safety goggles.
Safety tnstructions For Jointer/Planer
Inspect your wotkpiece.
• Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the
part of the workpiece to be cut.
Plan your cut.
° Small or thin workpieces can kickback when they tip
over on the tables or into the cutter head. To avoid
head contact or workpiece kickback:
- Never joint, plane or bevel workpieces shorter than
12 inches.
° When jointing, beveling or rabbeting:
- Never joint or bevel workpieces
wide or 1/4 inch thick.
less than 3/4 inch
- Always use the hold-down/push-blocks when jointing
or beveling wood narrower than 3 inches.
-When rabbeting,
ments or less.
always
make cuts in 1/8" incre-
o When planing:
- Never plane wood thinner than 1/2 inch.
-Always use hold-down/push-blocks
wood thinner than 3 inches.
Whenever
JointedPlaner
(contin,
- Never cut Freehand, Guide your workpiece solidly
against the fence and table top.
- Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece
and its supports.
Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
• Use extr_ supports (tables, saw horses, blocks, etc.)
for any workpiece large enough to tip when not held
down to the table top. Never use another person as
additional support or to help feed, support or pull the
workpiece.
- Never cut more than one workpiece at a time.
o Never turn your jointer/planer "ON" before clearing
everything except the workpiece and related support
devices offthe table.
o Before trying a new or little used operation, carefully
plan your hand placement. Make sure you have proper
hold-down/push-blocks, jigs, fixtures, steps, etc. ready
to use.
when planing
is Running:
WARNING: Don't allow familiarity (gained from frequent use of your jointerlplaner) cause a careless
mistake. Always remember that a careless fraction
of a second is enough to cause a severe injury.
- Before actually cutting with the jointer/planer, let it run
for a while. If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a
lot, stop immediately. Turn the jointer/planer off.
Unplug the jointedplaner. Do not restart until finding
Don't Force Tool.
° Let the cutter head reach full speed before cutting.
* Feed the workpiece into the jointer/planer only fast
enough to let the tool cut without bogging down or
binding.
Before freeing jammed material.
, Turn switch "OFF'.
oWait for all moving parts to stop.
= Unplug the jointer/planer.
o Keep atl visitors a safe distance from the jointedplaner.
- Make Sure bystanders are clear of the jointer/planer
and workpiece.
Before
Leaving
- Check knives for sharpness and nicks before starting
again.
the Jointer/Planer.
= Turn the jointer/planer off.
• Wait for knives to come to a complete stop.
- Unplug the jointedplaner,
o Make workshop child-proof. Lock the shop. Disconnect
master switches. Remove the yellow switch key. Store
it away from children and others not qualified to use
the tool.
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
........
n
Bed
Cutter Head
The combination of infeed and outfeed table surfaces
which support the workpiece during a cutting operation.
Bevel!Chamfer
The cutter head is a rotating piece with three adjustable
knives. The cutter head removes material from the workpiece
Removing wood along the edge of a board to make that
edge straight, smooth and angled to the board face which
is against the fence.
Cutter Guard
:
Depth of cut
Aterm used to indicate how deep into the workpiece the
cutter knives will cut.
Spring loaded guardo_ ishie!d c0vering the cutter head.
The fence is attached to the jointer/planer base. The
fence helps support and guide the workpiece as it is
pushed across the cutter head.
Fence
Freehand
Ouffeed Table
Using the tool without holding the workpiece firmly
against the fence and table. This can let the workpiece
twist and kick back and must never be attempted.
The section of a jointer bed which supports the workpiece
after it passes over the cutter head.
Gum
Removing wood from the widest surface or face of a
board so as to make it flat and smooth.
A sticky, sap based residue from wood products.
Hold.Down/Push-Blocks
They are required for your own safety. They are used to
hold your wo_pieces against the table and fence when
planing, rabbeting or jointing.
infeed Table
The section of the jointer bed upon which the workpiece
is placed before being pushed into the cutter head.
Infeed table height is adjustable which allows the operator to select the depth of cut.
Jointing
The removal of wood along the edge of a board so as to
make that edge straight, smooth and square to the board
face which is against the fence.
Kickback
An uncontrolled grabbing and throwing of the workpiece
back toward the operator by the rotating cutter head.
Planing
Rabbet
A notch cut into the edge of workpiece.
Resin
A sticky, sap based substance that has hardened.
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning object in
one minute.
Throw-Back
Throwing of pieces in a manner similar to a kickback.
Trailing End
The workpiece end last cut by the knives.
Workpiece
The item on which the cutting operation is being performed. The surfaces of a workpiece are commonly
referred to as faces, ends and edges.
Leading End
The end of the workpiece which is pushed into the cutter
head first.
'Edge
Motor Specifications
Power Supply
and Electrical Requirements
and Motor Specifications
WARNING: To avoid electrical hazards, fire hazards or damage to the tool, use proper circuit protection. Your tool is wired at the factory for
operation using the voltage shown. Connect tool
to a power line with the appropriate voltage and a
15-amp branch circuit. Use a 15-amp time delay
type fuse or circuit breaker. To avoid shock or fire,
if power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any
way, have it replaced immediately.
Follow the instructions on page 7 to connect the motor for
220-240V A/C operation.
!nllllH
2-1/2
Max. Dev, H.P
110"120 220-24-0
Voltage
12
Amperes
6
60
Hertz (Cycles)
The A!© motor used on this tool is a capacitor start, nonreversible typ e, wired at the factory for 110-120V AC, 60 Hz.
operation.
ii
End
Phase
Single
RPM
3450
Rotation of Shaft
Counterclockwise
Ul
Wire Sizes
NOTE: Make sure the proper extepsion cord is used and
is in good condition.
The use ot any extension cord will cause some toss o!
power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent overheating and motor bum-out, use the tabte shown to
determine the minimum wire size (A.W.G.) extension
cord.
Use or_ty 3-wire extension cords which have 3_prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which
accept the tools ptug.
Extension
Wire Sizes Required for
(A.W.G.)
Cord Length
...........
,
0-25 Ft,
26-50 Ft.
.......,..........
,....
110-120V
220_240V
14
12
16
14
q
|
/
!
Motor Speclfic.tions
and Eiectr, cat Requirements (continued)
i : i DANGER: To aVoid electrocution:
_
;_
;I
U_e only identical replacement parts when servicing! Servicing should be performed by a
qualified service technician.
2i Do not use in rain or where floor is wet.
This tool is intended for indoor residential
;:
use
:only.
,In _he event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped
with an electric cord having an equipment grounding conductor and a grounding plug, as shown. The plug must
be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
3-Prong Plug
Properly
r_
Donot modify the plug provided. If it witt not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Grounding
Prong
A temporary adapter may be used to connect this plug to
a 2-pole outlet, as shown. This temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be
installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored
rigid ear, lug land the like, extension from the adapter
must be connected to a permanent ground such as a
properly grounded outlet box.
Green
Improper connection of the equipment grounding conduct0r Can result in a risk Of electric shock. The conduc:i tbr:With insulation having an outer surface that is green
:: Withor without yelloWstripes isthe equipment grounding
: C0nduct0i'. if repairor replacement of the electric cord or
Grounding
€l"l_
3-Prong
v |
Plug
C
\
/'_
plug _s necessary; do not connect the equlpment_ground::
....
If;the grounding instructions are not completely understo0d, or if you are in doubt as to whether the tool is properly groundedbheck with a qualified electrician Or service
personnel.
:
:_
,
,,,,
WARNING: If not properly grounded, this tool can
cause an electrical shock_ particularly when used
in damp locations, in proximity to plumbing, or out
of doors. If an electrical shock occurs there is the
potential of a secondary hazard, such as your
hands contacting the knives.
WARNING Do not permit fingers to touch the terminals of plug when installing or removing the
plug to or from the outlet.
If power cord is worn or cut, or damaged
have it replaced immediately.
in any way,
_._'_"
ff'_
_
ug
I__
_
_
Make Sure This
Is Connected
to a Known
_
Ground
ll "_"
_
_,_]_g.J_
!_ _ ,]
Adapter
2-Prong
Outlet
110-120 Volt, 60 Hz. Tool Connections
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you already
have a propedy grounded2-prong outlet.
Grounding
Prong
nded
Outlet Box
220-240 Volt, 60 Hz. Tool Connections
Changing
Motor Voltage
WARNING: If not properly grounded, this tool can
cause an electrical shock, particularly when used
in damp locations, in proximity to plumbing, or out
of doors. If an electrical shock occurs there is the
potential of a secondary hazard, such as your
hands contacting the knives.
3. Remove and discard the electrical tape from the wire
nuts. Remove wire nuts.
NOTE: The joir_ter is prewired at the factory for 120V
operation. Use the following procedure to change motor
voltage. To char_ge to 240V application an additional wire
nut is supplied from the factory. This part is included in
the loose pads.
1. Open the motor junction box cover located on the side
of the motor.
6, Recheck your wiring to the wiring diagrams. Do this so
you can be sure that the wiring is correct.
7. Reinstall the junction box cover.
4. Reconnect the leads as shown in the "Wiring Diagram"
section at the rear of manual.
5, Reinstall the wire nuts and wrap with two layers of new
U.L. listed electrical tape per wire nut.
2. Cut off the 120 volt power cord plug and replace it with
a (3 blade) 240 volt 15 amp U.L. listed plug. (See illustration of 240V plug & receptacle.) Connect the power
cord white and black leads, respectively, to the "hot"
plug blade terminals and connect the power cord
green grounding wire to the plug ground prong terminal.
,,
_
Motor Safety
ii i i,!l
JoU:Cct
io_i_
i,
Protection
4. Fuses may "blow"
IMPORTANT: To avoid motor damage, this motor should
be blown out or vacuumed frequently to keep sawdust
from interfering with normal motor ventilation.
1. Connect this toot to a power source with the appropriate voltage for your model and a 15-amp branch circuit
with a 15-amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker. Using
the wrong size fuse can damage the motor.
2. If the motor won't start, turn off the power switch immediately, and unplug the tool. Check the saw blade to
make sure it turns freely. If the blade is free, try to start
the motor again, If the motor still does not start, referto
the "Motor Troubleshooting Chart."
or circuit breakers may trip fre-
quently it:
a. Motor Is Overloaded-Overloading
can occur if you
feed too rapidly or make too many start/stops in a
short time.
b. Line voltages should not be more than 10% above
or below the nameplate voltage. For heavy loads,
however, the voltage at motor terminals must equal
the voltage specified for your model.
c. Improper or dull jointer knives are used.
5. Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incorrect connections, overload, low voltage (such as
small size wire in the supply circuit) or to overly tong
supply circuit wire.. Always check the connections,
the load and the supply circuit whenever motor
doesn't work well. Check wire sizes and length with
the Wire Size Chart.
3. If the motor suddenly stalls while cutting wood, turn off
the power switch, unplug the tool, and free the blade
from the wood. The motor may now be restarted and
the cut finished.
7
Table of Contents
Safety Instructions For Jointer/Planer .......................... 2
Safety Signal Words ....................... : ................... _...... 2
Before Using the JointedPlaner ................. ;.............. 2
When Installing Or Moving the Jointer/Planer. .......... 2
Before Each Use .......................................................
3
: To Avoid Injury' From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces
• (Kickbacks Or Throwbacks) ................................... 3
Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and
Ears ........................................................................
3
Inspect your workpiece ..............................................
4
Whenever Jointer/Planer Is Running: ........................ 4
Before Leaving the Jointer/Planer ............................ 4
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
........................... 4
Motor Specifications and Electrical Requirements ...5-7
Power Supply and Motor Specifications ..................... 5
Wire Sizes .................................................................
5
General Electrical Connections ................................. 6
Changing Motor Voltage ............................................ 7
Motor Safety P rotection ............................................. 7
Table of Contents .........................................................
8
Unpacking and Checking Contents ....................... 8-11
Tools Needed ............................................................
8
Unpacking .................................................................
8
Table of Loose Parts ................................................. 9
List of Loose Parts ................................................... 10
List of Loose Parts (From Bag Assembly) ............... 11
Assembly ..............................................................
12-16
Assemble The Stand ............................................... 12
Install the Leveling Feet .......................................... 12
Installing Motor Brackets ......................................... 12
Assemble Motor To Stand ....................................... 13
Assemble Switchbox to Stand ................................. 14
Assemble Bed to Stand ........................................... 14
Assemble Fence To Bed ......................................... 15
Install Cutter Head Guard ........................................ 15
Cutter Head Guard Functional Check ..................... 15
Adjusting Guard Spring ..........................................
16
Attaching Pulley Guard ............................................ 16
Installing Rear Cutter Head Guard .......................... 16
Adjusting the Leveling Feet ..................................... 16
Getting to Know Your JointedPlaner .................... 17-18
Alignments ............................................................
19-22
Cutter Knife Adjustments/Replacement
.................. 19
Cutter Knife Sharpening .......................................... 20
Adjusting Table Extension ....................................... 20
Outfeed Table Adjustment ...................................... 21
Adjusting Table Gibs ...............................................
22
Fence Tilt (Bevel Stop) Alignment ........................... 22
Safety Instructions for Basic Jointer/Planer
Operation ........................................................
23-24
To Avoid Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces
(Kickbacks Or Throwbacks): ................................ 23
Plan Ahead to Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and
Ears .....................................................................
23
Whenever JointedPtaner Is Running: ..................... 24
Basic Jointer/Ptaner Cutting Operations .............. 24-28
Depth of Cut Handwhee! Operation ........................ 24
Stop Pin Operation ..................................................
24
Feedin g the Workpiece ........................................... 24
Planing ....................................................................
25
Jointing ....................................................................
26
Beveling/Chamfering ...............................................
26
Rabbeting ................................................................
26
Stop Pin Operation ..................................................
26
Support Long Workpieces ....................................... 27
Using the Hold-Down/Push-Blocks
......................... 27
Sliding Fence Operation .......................................... 28
Fence Tilt Operation ................................................
28
Maintenance and Lubrication ............................... 28-29
Maintenance ............................................................
28
Lubrication ...............................................................
29
Sears Recommends the Following Accessories ........ 29
Recommended Accessories ................................... 29
Wiring Diagram ...........................................................
29
Troubleshooting Guide .........................................
30-31
General ...................................................................
30
Motor ......................................................................
31
Repair Parts .........................................................
32-38
......
i
,i
ii
Unpacking and Checking Contents
Tools Needed
Phillips Screwdriver
2 Ft. Straight Edge
Combination
Square
Combination Squaremust be true. Check its
accuracy as shown.
Select the straight edge of a board.
erfectly straight.
This edge must be _,
....
Draw light line on---.
board along edge
_
Adjustable Wrench
_/
t
_i
I
t
Should be no gap or overlap here when
square is flipped over in dotted position
Unpacking
WARNING: To avoid injury from unexpected starling or electrical shock, do not plug the power cord
into a power source outlet during Unpacking, until
all assembly steps are complete, and you have
read and understand the safety and operating
instructions.
WARNING: Although compact, this tool is heavy.
To avoid back injury, get help whenever you have
to lift the tool.
Your jointer/planer is shipped complete in one carton and
includes steel legs,
If you are missing any parts, chect_ packing material for
those items.
WARNING: if any parts are missing, do not attempt
to assemble the jointerlplaner. Do not plug in the
power cord or turn the switch on until the missing
parts are obtained and are installed correctly.
4. Contact your Sears Service Center to get the missing
parts. Use the "Repair Parts" pages at the end of this
manual to identify the part number of the missing parts
after completing the "Unpacking and Checking Contents section.
1. Clear yourself a large work area. Remove the jointed
planer and parts from the carton. Lift-the tool at the
bottom of the base.
5. Remove the protective oil that is applied to all
unpainted sudaces. Use any ordinary household type
grease and spot remover,
2. Place the tool on a secure, stationary work surface and
look it over carefully.
I. WARNING:
To avoid
fire or health
use t
gasoline, naptha,
or similar
highly hazard,
volatile never
solvents.
3. Separate all parts from packing materiels and check
each one with the "Table of Loose Parts" and the "List
of Loose Parts" to make certain all items are
accounted for before discarding any packing material.
6_ Apply coat of paste wax to the tables and fence.
7. Wipe al! parts thoroughly with a clean, dry cloth.
Table of Loose Parts
NOTE: Before beginning assembly, check that all parts
are included. If you are missing any part, do not assemble the tool, Contact your Sears Service Center to get the
missing part. Sometimes small parts can get lost in packaging material. Do not throw away any packaging until
jointer/planer is put together. Check packaging for missing parts before contacting Sears. A complete parts list
(Repair Pads) is at the end of the manual: Use the list to
identify the number of the missing part,
The following parts are included:
item
Part Name
A
B
C
D
E
Qty.
Jointer Bed Assembly ......................................
Fence ...............................................................
Motor ................................................................
Motor Pulley w/Set Screws ..............................
V-Belt ...............................................................
1
1
1
1
1
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
Push Blocks ......................................................
Top Panel .........................................................
Stand Front Panel .............................................
Stand Rear Panel .............................................
Stiffeners ...........................................................
Lower Motor Bracket .........................................
Top Stiffener .....................................................
Vertical Motor Bracket ......................................
Cutter Guard .....................................................
Pulley Guard .....................................................
Handwheet ........................................................
Cover ................................................................
Rear Guard ........................................................
Owner's Manual ................................................
Bag Loose Parts ...............................................
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
*
Quantity of bag may vary, bags may contain
smaller bags
Unpacking and Checking =Contents Ccontinued)
....
List of Loose Parts
B
M
Q
F
E
H
U
10
List of Loose
Parts (From Bag Assembly)
D
Rod-Knife Gauge
3ram Hex-L Wrench
Wrench 8mm/lOmm
Wrench 12mm/14mm
Gauge-Knife (2)
Leveling Feet (4)
Retaining Ring (4)
Wire Nut
Switch Key (t)
Q
External
Lockwasher #8 (2)
Screw Pan Head (2)
8-32 x 5/8
@
Washer (8)
1/4"
Screw Pan Head (8)
1/4-20 x 1/2
@ @ ©
Lock'washer (3)
318"
@
Hex Jam Nut (8)
3/8-16
Hex Head Bolt (3)
318-16 x 3/4
11
Washer (34)
13132"
Lockwasher (30)
5/16"
@
Nut Hex (30)
5116-18
Carriage Bolt (30)
5/16-18 x 3/4"
i_:¸
_ i ::i: :i
•
: •
1 WARNING: Although compact, this tool is heavy.
l:To avoid back injury, get help whenever you have
: I to liftthe tool
:
Assemble The Stand
Carriage Bolt
5/16-18 x 314
i
1. From among th e loose parts; find the following:
Description
Qty.
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 ...............................
Washer 13/32 ............ ,.._....: .............................
Lockwasher 5/16 ..............................................
Nut 5/16-t8 .......................................................
Stand Top Panel .................................................
Stand Front Panel ...............................................
Stand Rear Panet ...............................................
Stiffeners ............................................................
Washer
13132
Lockwasher
5/16
Nut
5/16-18
Rear Panel
16
16
16
16
1
1
1
2
Lockwasher
Front Panel
Stiffener
2. Place the top panel on the floor upside down. Using
the carriage bolts, washers and nuts, attach the front
and rear panels as shown. Continue by attaching the
two lower brackets to the front and rear panels.
Switch Box
Hole
NOTE: Make sure front panel (with switch box hole) is
mounted opposite of four tapped holes in panel top.
Tapped Holes
Label
top Panel
i
Install the Leveling
Feet
From the loose parts bag find four (4) teve ng feet, four
(4) 3/8 washers and eight (8)3/8_16hex nuts; Install leviater when the jointer/pianer is Completely assembled and pUt:!n its pe_anent
location in
your Workshop; you wi:li need t0 ieVel the leg set.
'
IHIIII
l!ll
III
II
Installing
I
I
Motor
I
I
I I
IIIIIIIII
I' !
Q
Brackets
1. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Description
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 ...............................
Washer 13/32 ...................................................
Lockwasher 5/16 ..............................................
Nut 5/16-18..i.!:._i.: .............................................
Qty.
10
10
10
i0
Upper Motor Bracket .............. :...... _...:...... ...:.,:_i 1
Lower Motor Bracket .,_...,......, ...................... ::. ! :
Vertical Motor Bracket .;..................... _............. ,. 1 :
Carriage Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4
'
i
12
Washer
13/32
© ©
Lockwasher
5116
Nut
5/16-18
II
2. Install lower motorbrackets as shown using (4) 5/16-18
carriage bolts, (4) 13/32 washers, (4) 5/16 Iockwashers
and (4) 5/16-18 hex nuts attach lower bracket on top of
stiffeners. Hand tighten only.
3. Install vertical motor bracket using (2) 5/16-18 carriage
bolts, (2) 13/32 washers, (2) 5/16 Iockwashers and (2)
5/16-18 hex nuts attach vertical bracket at the bottom
only onto slots of lower motor bracket as shown. Hanrt
tighten only.
4. install top stiffener using (4) 5/16-18 carriage bolts, (4)
13/32 washers, (4) 5/16 tockwashers and (4) 5/16-18
nuts. Install top stiffeners under flange of vertical stiffener as shown.
5. Place stand upright and tighten all leg set screws with
open end wrench supplied.
Assemble
Motor To Stand
1. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Description
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 ................................
Washer 13/32 .....................................................
Lockwasher 5/16 ................................................
Nut 5/16-18 ........................................................
Motor ..................................................................
Pulley ..................................................................
Carriage Bolt
5t16-18 x 3/4
Qty.
4
4
4
4
1
1
Nut
5t16-18
13
Q
©
Washer
13132
Lockwasher
5/16
Pulley.
Motor
Until pulley hits shoulder on shaft. Tighten the two set
screws in:the
pulley with supplied 3ram Hex "L"
wrench.
i
i
'
3 With the leg stand on its side, set the motor on the vertical motor bracket, aligning it to the bottom of the slots
so it won't Slip when the stand is tilted upright. Align
motor pulley vertically with slot in top of base. Attach it
to the bracket with carriage bolts, washers, Iockwashers and nuts. HAND TIGHTEN ONLY. The motor position will be adjusted later when the V-belt is installed.
4, Slowly set the stand upright.
Assemble
Switchbox
to Stand
1. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Description
Qty.
Screw Pan Head 8-32 x 3/8 ............................... 2
Lockwasher External #8 ..................................... 2
2. Attach the switch box to the stand as shown, Make
sure that there are Iockwashers under the screw
heads.
3. Route the cord through the bushing provided in the
stand.
liH
Assemble
Bed to Stand
1. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Qty.
Rex Head b01t 3/8-16 x 3/4 ............. i!.......:.,...i.,... 3
: LOckwasher3/8..;.,_.
...... _ ......... ;_._....-.
_;3
:
Screw Pan Head 114-20 x 11/2........ .................... 2
Washer 1/4 ,..; ..... i:,.i.,.,...; ....... _.:;!..................... 2
WARNING: Although
compact, this tool is heavy. I
To avoid back injury, get help whenever you have
to lift the tool.
I
2. Set the bed on top of the stand. Carefully line upthe 3
threaded holes in the bed with the 3 slots in the stand.
Attach the 3 bolts and Iockwashers and tighten.
3. Slip the Vzbelt over the bed pulley. Lift the motor up
and slip the V-belt around the motor pulley.
Note: Allow the weight of the motor to tension the belt.
No additional tension is required. Visually line up the
motor pulley with the bed pulley and tighten the motor
mounting bolts.
4. Siip the handwheel onto the infeed table elevation
shaft and install the washer and screw. Repeat for the
outfeed table elevation shaft handwheel.
14
Assemble
Fence To Bed
1. Remove the two nuts and the washer from the bolt on
underside of the fence assemMy,
\_" 114 Turn
2, Carefully lift the fence and place it onto the bed, lining
up the key slot in the fence with the key in the fence
support. The bolt will go through the slot in the fence
support.
3, Reinstall the washer and two nuts onto the toggle bolt.
Key Slot
4. Adjust the fence locking mechanism by tightening the
upper locking nut until only about 1/4 of a turn of the
fence lock knob is possible. Lock the fence in place.
Snug the lower nut up to the upper nut with an adjustable wrench. This will lock adjustment in place
Key
Fence
Support
install Cutter Head Guard
1. Get the cutter head guard. Remove the pan head
screw from the bottom of the guard pest.
2. Turn the spring-loaded knob 1 turn counterclockwise,
looking down through the hole in the infeed table.
3. Line the slot in the guard post with the pin in the knob.
Slide the post through table and over pin in the knob,
Slot
Spring
Loaded
Knob
4. Reinstall the pan head screw in the bottom of the
guard post.
_L
Cutter Head Guard Functional
Check
WARNING: Cutter guard helps provide protection
over the cutterhead, It must always be in place and
functioning properly.
!
With the power off and the switch key removed, check
the guard to make sure it is functioning properly.
• Position the fence to the rear of the bed for maximum
width of cut. Do not position fence beyond rear edge of
cutter knives.
. Pass a 1/4 inch thick piece of wood over the cutterhead between the guard and the fence.
The guard must return automatically to a "rest position"
against the fence when free of the wood.
If guard does not return automatically, adjust the guard
spring, as described in the next section.
15
Assembly (continued)
Adjusting
Guard Spring
1. Remove the pan head screw from bottom of the guard post,
2. Remove tension on.guard by turning tension knob
clockwise. Pull up on guard to remove.
3, Add tension to the cutter head guard in 1/2 turn increments by turning the tension knob and reinserting the
guard post.
4. Repeat Cutter Head Guard Functional check as previously described.
NOTE: Do not overtighten the spring, Overtightening
may cause premature spring or guard breakage, If the
guard or spring breaks or malfunctions, do not use the
tool. Replace the defective parts before the tool is put
back in service.
When the adjustment is complete, reinstall the pan head
screw in the bottom of the guard post.
Attaching
Pulley Guard
!. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Description
Qty.
Pan Head Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 ............................. 4
Washer 1/4 .........................................................
4
Pulley Guard .......................................................
1
Cover: .................................................................
2
2. Attach the upper pulley guard to the stand with the 4
screws and washers.
Cover
3. Install side covers into place with the clips facing
toward the outside. Turn the clips to lock in place.
Installing
Rear Cutter Head Guard
1. From among the loose parts, find the following:
Description
Qty.
Rear Guard .........................................................
t
Screw Pan Head 1/4-20 x 1/2 ...................... :...... 2
Washer 1/4 .........................................................
2
2. Hold guard in place and fasten to jointer fence assembly with the two screws and Iockwashers as shown.
Adjusting
the Leveling
Feet
Move the jointer/planer to the location where it wil! reside
during use.
Level the legset, loosen top nut and turn bottom nut to
raise or lower feet. Using two open wrenches or adjustable wrenches, adjust all four leveling feet if necessary
and then tighten the nuts.
NOTE: These levelers are not intended for height adjustment, only leveling adjustment,
16
Pulley
Guard
Getting to Know Your Jointer/Planer
5
3
//8
5
4
11
(sharper) part of blade.
4.90 ° and 45 ° Fence Stops
When adjusted properly, these stops provide a
method for quickly moving the fence to a 90 ° or 45 °
position from the tab.le.
5. Fence Tilt (Bevel) Knob
For convenient, rigid locking of the fence.
6. Fence
WARNING: For your own safety always lock the
switch "OFF" when jointertplaner is not in use.
Remove key and keep it in a safe place, also, in the
event of a power failure, turn switch off. Lock it
and remove the key. This will prevent the jointed
planer from starting up again when the power
comes back on.
For your own safety turn switch "OFF" and remove
plug from power source outlet before making any
adjustments.
Tilts and locks for 90 ° and angular movements.
7. Ouffeed Table
The section of a jointer bed which supports the workpiece after it passes over the cutter.
8, Infeed Table
WARNING: Read, understand and perform entire
"Adjustment"
section before turning on the jointed
planer.
The section of the jointer bed upon which the workpiece is placed before being pushed into the cutter.
Its height is adjustable which allows the operator to
select the depth of cut.
9. Table Lock Screw - When desired, use these
screws to lock infeed or outfeed table at a desired
1. Depth of Cut Handwheei
By turning the handwheel you can control how much
wood will be removed from the workpiece on each
cut.
2. Cutter Head Guard:
Helps protect the operator from the sharp knives on
the cutterhead, It is spring loaded so it automatically
keeps the cutterhead covered before, during, and
after a cutting operation. It must always be used.
3. Fence Sliding Knob
Allows fence to move across table front to back. This
is done to achieve fult width of cut or to use a different
height.
10, Nameplate Model/Serial
11. Belt Guard
Protects user from incidental access to the motor be_t
and pulleys.
17
i¸¸!:/
_ i
i¸
i :
!!iii!!iill_ ill!i
!! i _ /i!i _
.
i
!
_:
i
(continued)
t-----"---"-
ICAUTION: Beforeturning
switch "ON", make sure
I theblade guard is correctly installed and operat'ling properly.
12. On-Off Switch
Turns the tool on and off. The "yellow button" is a key.
When it is inserted in the switch lever, the power may be
turned ON and OFF. When it is removed, the power cannot be turned ON.
The on-off switch is shaped to make turning it ON accidentally less likely
In an emergency, it can be turned OFF by striking it with
the palm of the hand
This feature is intended to help prevent unauthorized and
possible hazardous use by children and others
• Insert key into switch
• To turn the tool "On", insert finger under the switch
lever and pull end of lever out
• To turn the tool "Off', push the lever in Never leave
the tool unattended until it has come to a complete
stop
• To lock the switch in the "Off' position, hold the switch
in with one hand and remove the key with the other
hand as shown
WARNING: For your own safety, always lock the
switch "OFF" when machine is not in use. Remove
key and keep it in a safe place. Also, in the event of
a power failure (all of your lights go out) turn
switch off and lock it by removing the key. This
will prevent the tool from starting up again when
the power 'comes back On.
18
Alignments
Cutter Knife
.........................
Alignment/Adjustments
f
Do not let your hand or fingers touch the cutter
I WARNING:
The cutter knives are extremely sharp. I
knives.
Tools Needed
8ram open end wrench (Supplied).
- Unplug jointer/planer,
I
made sure switch is "OFF" and plug is not conI WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental start, ]
nected to power source outlet.
Checking Alignment
Note: The blades are adjusted at the factory, and should
not require adjustment.
1. Assemble knife setting gauge.
a, From the loose parts find the following:
Description
Qty.
Shaft Knife Adjustment ....................................... 1
Gauge ................................................................
2
Retaining Ring ....................................................
4
b. Assemble the two inside retaining rings to the shaft.
Slide one of the gauges on the shaft, and assemble
the outside retaining ring. Repeat for the other side
of gauge.
2. Lower infeed table by turning the depth of cut handwheel clockwise.
Pad of
Gnu
3. Position the fence to the rear of the jointer, approximately 1/4" beyond the cutter knives. Lock the fence in
this pasit[on.
4. Remove cutter head guard.
Blade
5. Place the gage on the cutter head as shown. The pad
of the guage should be flush with the blade. If not,
adjust the blade as follows:
Lock Screw
Spring
Blade Adjustment
1. Loosen lock screws. The spring under blade will usually force the blade up. Because of rust or resin
buildup, the blade may stick. If this happens use aflat
blade screwdriver to pry under blade to remove blade.
Remove all parts and clean thoroughly with a gum and
pitch remover. Reinstall parts as shown, making sure
the blade extends 1/16" past the cutter head as shown.
Wedge
Lock Screws
Wedge
_ ____Blade
_
2. Slip gauge assembly into place.
3. Place pads of gauge over blade. Push down on gauge
and blade until gauge rests firmly on cutter head.
4. Tighten lock screws,
5. Repeat procedure for other two knives.
"_._. "-___
Important: Turn the cutter head two full revoltions to
make sure the cutter head turns freely and the blades
clear the jointe r bed.
6. Readjust/reposition
1/16 -=" _
Head
Blade
outfeed table.
C utter Head
19
Alignments (continued)
Cutter Knife Sharpening
The knives can be honed individually with an ordinary oilstone.
Make sure your oilstone is not worn in the center. It must
be flat.
Be sure to remove the burr on the flat side.
WARNING: The cutter knives are extremely sharp. I
Do not let your hand or fingers touch the cutter
knives.
f
11/16 In
Wide
New Blade
if the knives are nicked they must be replaced or
reground. They can be reground several times until they
become 9/16" wide. Never install unbalanced knives
or reground knives less than 9/16" wide.
Have your knives reground by someone who is competent, Look under "Sharpening Services" in the "Yellow
Pages" of your telephone directory,
NOTE: The knives may have a second, very small
ground surface very close to the sharpened edge of the
blade, Hone only the edge of the blade which wii be
doing the cutting.
Second
Ground
Cutti
Edge
i1,1,111,11
Adjusting
Table Extension
The table extension is adjusted at the factory and should
not require any additional adjustments In the event that it
shifted during shipping, align itto the outfeed table as follows.
1. Loosen the 2 hex head screws that attach the extension to the ouffeed table.
2. Using a straight edge, align the extension to be flush
with the outfeed table.
3. Tighten the two screws and recheck the alignment.
2O
ii iii
ii
!
.
Lil!l
ii
!lL I ILLI
Outfeed
TableAdjustment
To checkthis
alignment proceed as follows:
WARNING:
To avoid injury from accidental start,
made sure switch is "OFF" and plug is not connected to power source outlet.
I. Raise or lower the outfeed table as required, by turning
the ouffeed table knob, until the outfeed table is
exactly level with the knives of the cutterhead at their
highest pointof revolution.
.a//A
2. Place a straightedge on the outfeed fable, extending
over the cutterhead as shown.
'_.//-4 f //._
Checking
3. Rotate the cutterhead by hand. The blades should just
teuch the straightedge. If a knife is too low or too high
at either end, readjust knife per "Cutter Knife Adjustment Replacement" procedure.
4. After the outfeed table has been set at the correct
Outfeed
Table
J.. ,-_
height, lock in place using wing screw table locks. It
should not be changed except after sharpening knives,
Alignment
I
5. If the outfeed table is too high, finished surface will be
curved as shown.
%,:°
';'o;:
Outfeed Table Too High
6. When the outfeed table is too low, the work will be
gouged at the end of the cut.
Result
WORK
L
Ouffeed Table Too Low
I
7. As a final check of the outfeed table adjustment, run a
piece of wood slowly over the knives for 6 to 8 inches;
it should rest firmly on both tables, as shown, with no
open space under the finished cut.
WORK
Result
I
I
Outfeed Table at Correct Height
21
__J
Alignments (continued)
Adjusting
Table Gibs
Lock Nuts
"Gibs" are provided to take up all play between the mating dovetail ways of the base and infeed and outfeed
tables of your jointer. Proper gib adjustment is necessary
for the correct functioning of the jointer, The gibs on your
machine were adjusted at the factory and should require
no further adjustment. However, to adjust the gibs proteed as follows:
!. Loosen each of the lock nuts, Make sure
locks are also loose,
the
table
2. Finger tighten each set screw in turn, until the screw
"bottoms out". Do not overtighten the screws.
Table Locks
3, Recheck table play. If table is still loose, repeat step 2.
If table is snug, tighten the set screw lock nuts without
allowing set screws to turn.
4. Check that the table raises and lowers freel_y with the
elevation handwheeL If there is too much resistance,
loosen the set screws and repeat adjustment.
Fence Tilt (Bevel
45 ° Stop
Screw
Stop) Alignment
This tool provides fence bevel stops at 90 ° (fence 90 _'
from bed) and 45 °. These stops are set at the factory, but
may have fallen out of alignment while in transit. To
check for squareness, place an accurate square on outfeed table and check fence while locked at 90 ° position.
To ensure accuracy and repeatability of the stops,
the bottom of the outfeed side of the fence should
rest firmly aglainst the ouffeed table and against the
head of the two stop screws. Make sure that the infeed
table does not interfere with the accuracy of measurement. The infeed table Should be lowered :to a depth of at
least 11!6' Using the stops, Check the fence for accuracy. If the fence is not square to the outfeed table, at 90 °
or 45_ perfo_ the following procedure:
NOTE: 90 ° and 45_ Stops are adjusted in the same manner. If either fence bevel stop is not square to outfeed
table:
....
made sure switch is OFF and plug is not con_
'"W'RNING: To avoid !nju.r_,,from acc'd'enta'
start' !
nected to power source outlet,
..
1. Loosen fence tilt knob.
2. Loosen stop screw jam nuts
3, Move stop screws away from the fence.
4. Using a square as shown, square the fence to the outfeed table and lock the tilt knob,
5. Turn the stop screws so they touch the fence.
the jam nuts,
6. Loosen the tilt knob.
Tighten
7. Move the fence to any angle and then return H to the
indeX. Check for accuracy with square.
8. Readjust the 90° and 45 ° stops if necessary until the
stop maintains an accurate and repeatable fence setting.
22
_
Safety instructions
for Basic Jointer/Planer Operation
' Before Each Use:
The top should move toward the infeed table, Call your
Sears Service Department for help ff the cutter head
turns the wrong way.
-Keep JointeriPtaner interior, free of wood chips and
dust buildup around motor and switch box.
InSpect your jointer/planer.
. WARNING: The 2-1/2 inch jointer/pianer pulley and
the 3-112 inch motor pulley furnished will run the
cutter head at about 5000 RPM when used with a
3450 RPM motor. Use of different types of pulleys
or motors will change this speed and could cause
jamming, binding, kickback, thrown blades or
other dangers.
• Keep blades sharp. Dull or nicked blades tend to
"pound" and chew at the wood, causing kickbacks.
o Make sure the cutter guard works properly. With the
switch off and key removed, pull the cutter.guard open
and let go. If the guard doesn't smoothly swing closed,
contact Sears Service.
• If any part is missing, bent or broken in any way, or any
electrical part does not work properly, tum the jointed
planer off and unplug the jointer/planer,
° To avoid injury from accidental starting, always turn
switch off, remove switch key and unplug jointer_'planer
before installing or removing any blade, accessory or
attachment or making any adjustments.
• Replace damaged or missing parts before using the
jointer/plane r again.
= Make sure the cutter head turns in the right direction.
.,.11111,,
To Avoid
Injury
ii
From Jams,
iiii
Slips
Or Thrown
Pieces (Kickbacks
, Use this jointer/planer to cut only wood.
• Plan your hand placement so your fingers wil_lnot be
anywhere a sudden slip could cause them to slide or
fall into the cutter head. When using only one holddown/push-block to feed the wood, do not put your
other hand on the jointer/planer, workpiece, or holddown/push-block.
............
Or Throwbacks):
o Use The Right Tool. Don't force tool or attachment to
do a job it was not designed for.
Inspect your work area.
• Keep work area clean,
• Cluttered areas and benches
invite accidents.
Floor
must not be slippery from wax or sawdust,
o To avoid bums or other fire damage, never use the
jointer/planer near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
• Make sure the clamps and locks are tight and there is
not excessive play in any parts.
° Before using the jointer/planer,
ct_ar the table of all
objects not needed to teed the workpiece.
• To avoid injury from thrown pieces, make sure the
blades are properly installed and the cutter blade
wedge screws are tight.
• To avoid injury, don't do layout,
work on the jointer!planer.
• Adjust the depth of cut to between 1/32 and 1/16 of an
inch for best results in most operations. A deep cut
makes feeding the wood harder and can cause the
wood to kickback. To be sure you will make a depth of
cut you planned, always lower the infeed table slightly
farther than you wanted. Then, raise the table to the
desired depth.
assembly, or setup
Plan your work
• Before trying a new or little used operation, carefully
plan your hand placement, Make sure you have proper
hold-down!push-blocks, jigs, fixtures, stops, etc. ready
to use.
- To avoid injury Item unsafe accessories, use only recommended accessories.
Plan Ahead to Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and Ears
only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety
glasses. Safety goggles are available at Sears retail
stores. Glasses or goggles not in compliance with
ANSI Z87.1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
Dress for safety
• Plan ahead to protect your eyes, hands, face, ears.
° Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist watches). They can get caught and draw
you into moving parts.
* Wear nonslip footwear.
• For dusty operations,
safety goggles.
wear
a dust mask along with
Inspect your workpiece.
• Tie back long hair.
* Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the
part of the workpiece to be cut.
° Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
o Noise levels vary widely. To avoid possible hearing
damage, wear ear plugs or muffs when using jointeri
planer for hours at a time.
Plan your cut.
• Small or thin workpieces car= kickback when they tip
over on the tables or into the cutter head. To avoic_
head contact or workpiece kickback:
o Any jointer/planer can throw foreign objects into the
eyes. This can result in permanent eye damage. Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
7_87.1(shown on package), Everyday eyeglasses have
- Never joint, plane or bevel
12 inches.
23
workpieces
shorter than
Safety instructions for Basic Jointer/Planer Operation (continued)
- When jointing o r beveling:
and its supports.
- Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
- Never joint or bevel workpieces less than 3/4 inch
wide or 1/4 inch thick.
- Always use the hold-down/push-blocks when j0inting
or beveling wood narrower than 3 inches.
-When rabbeting,
ments or less.
always make cuts in !/8"
incre-
• Use extra supports (tables, saw horses, blocks, etc.) if
your workpiece is hard to hold down to the table. Never
use another person as additional support or to help
feed, support or pull the workpiece,
• Never cut more than one workpiece at a time.
planing
- Never turn your table jointedplaner "ON" before clearing everything except the workpiece and related support devices off the table.
• When planing:
- Never plane wood thinner than 1/2 inch,
-Always use hold-down/push-blocks when
wood thinner than 3 inches.
-Never cut Freehand, Guide your workpiece
against the fence and table top.
Avoid Accidental Starting.
• Make sure switch is "OFF" before plugging jointer/_
planer into a power outlet.
solidly
- Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece
Hit i
Whenever
Jointer/Planer
Is Running:
WARNING: Don't allow familiarity (gained from frequent use of your jointer/planer) cause a careless
mistake. Always remember that a careless fraction
of a second is enough to cause a severe injury.
binding.
Before freeing jammed material,
• Turn switch "OFF'.
° Wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Unplug the jointer/planer.
Keep Children Away,
• Keep all visitors a safe distance from the jointer!planer.
• Make sure bystanders
and workpiece,
• Check blade, spreader and fence for proper alignment
before starting again_
are clear of the jointer/planer
Before Leaving the jointer/planer.
• Before actually cutting with the jointer/ptaner, let it run
for a while. If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates,
stop immediately. Turn the jointer/ptaner off. Unplug
the jointeripianer, Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
Don't Force Tool,
• Turn the jointer/planer off,
• Wait for }ointer/planer to come to a complete stop.
• Unplug the jointer/ptaner.
• Make workshop child-proof. Lock the shop. Disconnect
master switches. Remove the yellow switch key. Store
it away from children and others not qualified to use
the tool.
• Feed the workpiece into the jointer/planer only fast
enough to let the tool cut without bogging down or
Basic Jointer/Pianer
Depth of Cut Handwheel
Cutting
Operations
Stop Pin Operation
Operation
A stop pin is supplied to prevent against planing or jointing more than 1/8" depth of cut. Planing and jointing
operations greater than 1/8" per pass are not recommended. Only rabbeting operations should be performed
at cutting depths greater than 1/8". Never cut a fult 1/2"
rabbet in one cut. Cut in 1/8" depth increments until your
ful! depth is acquired.
Turning the handwheel counterclockwise will _ower the
infeed table. This will cause more wood to be removed
from the workpiece during the cutting operation.
"Fuming the handwheel counterclockwise will raise the
infeed table causing less wood to be removed from the
workpiece.
The maximum amount of wood that can be removed during one cut is 1/8".
24
Feeding the Workplace
Hold the board firmly down on both tables and against
the f_nce. Keep fingers c_ose togelher. Feed the board at
a continuous even rate of speed until the cut is made
along the entire length of the board. Any hesitation or
stopping could cause a "step" to be cut on the edge of the
board which would cause the board to ride up on the outfeed table resulting in a "crooked" edge on the hoard
As the trailing hand passes ever the cutterhead, remove
the leading hand, Continue feeding while placing the
leading hand behind the trailing hand, Continue feeding
in this manner "hand over hand "', until the entire length of
the board is cut. As soon as enough of the workplace has
been cut to do so, put pressure over the cutterhead
and ouffeed table.
Do not feed too fast. A slow steady rate of feed produces a smooth accurate cut, Feeding too fast causes a
"rippled" cut, makes it difficult to guide the workpiece
accurately, and coutd be dangerous.
NOTE: Wood chips may accumulate inside the iointeri
planer. Periodically clean out the chips from the interior of
the jo inter/planer.
NOTE: Before cleaning wood chips.
• Turn switch "OFF".
° Wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Unplug the jointer/p{aner.
i
=1,
pl! =,L ill
i
Feed with the grain whenever possible. If the nature ol
the workplace is such that it must be fed against the
grain, take very light cuts and feed slowly.
With the Grain
Rotation
Planing
Planing is removing wood from the widest surface or face
of a board so as to make it flat and smooth.
Planing on a jointer will not necessarily make the face
that is planed square or p&ratlel to any other surface.
Planing on a jointer only smooths and flattens If you are
planing and jointing a board, the planing operation should
be performed first. This allows the jointed edge to be cut
square to the face which was previously planed flat and
smooth,
25
Basic Jointer/Planer Cutting Operations (continued)
Jointing_
: :
..........
,
Joiniing is the removal of wood along the edge'of a piece
Of wood so as to make that edge straight, smooth and
squal_e to the wood face which is against the fence.
To ensure a square cut, the workpiece face must be held
flat against the fence throughout the entire cut.
,
'l'lMr
JJ
I,II,,, HI1, _L
Beveling/Chamfering
Adjust the fence to the desired angle. Lock fence in position using fence tilt knob and fence sliding knob.
For pieces of wood 3 inches or wider hold the board
firmly down on both tables and firmly against the fence
(as illustrated) with your hands on the side and top of the
workpiece. Keep fingers close together,
NOTE: Removing only the comer on the edge of a board is
known as chamfering while beveling is removing the corner or the edge of the board down to the board's surface.
Normally a chamfer is made with one cut and only the
corner of the wood is cut off. Therefore, a cut deeper that
1/t6 of an inch may be made.
For pieces of wood less than 3 inches wide use holddown/push-blocks (as illustrated) on the side of the workpiece so you can hold the workpiece in toward the fence
at all times as well as down against the table top.
WARNING:
:
lithe
! ,
Do not contact the cutting knives or i
I
guard With the push-blocks.
: Chamfe
Bevel
Rabbeting
Rabbeting is very similar to jointing except that only part
of the edge is jointed. Do not remove the guard for rabbeting. To rabbet hold the workpiece firmly against the
fence. Do not make cuts greater than 1/8". To make a
•deeper rabbet, make cuts in 1/8" deep increments.
Because the workpiece is supported by the outfeed table
during a rabbet cut, the infeed table must be lowered
after each pass.
Rabbet
End
ge
Stop Pin Operation
A step pin is supplied to prevent against planing or jointing more than 1/8" depth o! cut. Planing and jointing
operations greater than 1/8' per pass are not, recom: mended. Rabbeting operations greater than 1/8 can be
:
performed
by putiing the stop pin out and lowering the
infeed tabte in:l/8
increments. The pin automatically
i resets Sen. you return to the 0" to 1/8" depth of cut
rangel N_ver Cut a full 1/2" rabbet in one cut. Cut in 1/8"
depth increments until your full depth is acquired.
26
,,.,,
,==
Support
Long Workpieces
To avoid injury from slips or kickbacks, use extra supports (tables, saw horses, etc.) at both infeed and outfeed ends if your workpiece if hard to hold down to the
table.
,,,,,, ,,,,, ,,
Using the Hold-Down/Push-Blocks
Always use the hold_down/push-blocks when jointing or
rabbeting wood that is narrower than 3 inches or planing
wood that is thinner than 3 inches (as illustrated).
Grasp the hold-down/push-blocks firmly with the fingers
close together and wrapped around the handle. Position
the hold-down/push-blocks tlat, on top of workpiece and
push the workpiece down against the table. This helps to
provide a qualify cut and minimize the chance of a kickback.
Hold-down pressure must also be sufficient to prevent
held-down/push-block sliding or slipping on the top face
of workpiece when advancing workpiece over cutterhead.
Use a I_and-over-hand motion of the hold-down/pushblocks, being careful to maintain control over the workpiece at all times.
This means that once the workpiece has been fed past
the cutterhead onto the outfeed table, one hold-down/
push-block must always maintain contact of workpiece
with outfeed table,
WARNING: If the hold-downlpush-blocks
tend to I
slip while feeding, clean rubber surface immediately with sandpaper,
I
When planing wood between 112 inch and 3/4 of an inch
thick and narrower than the hold-down/push-block, tilt the
hold-down/push-block so that it clears the tip of the cutter
guard while feeding.
Never ptane wood that is thinner than 1/2 inch. It is apt to
split or shatter and thus has a greater tendency to kickback.
27
Basic Jointer/Planer
Sliding Fence
Cutting
Operations
(continued)
Operation
WARNING: Moving parts can injure. Tu-rn jointed _
planer off and wait for all parts to stop,
before
adjusting ,fence,
I
Sliding Knob
When you are not cutting at futl width of cut the fence can
be moved across the jointer/planer to take full advantage
of the "sharpness" of the blades.
When blades are new or freshly sharpened
the fence
should be positioned to the extreme rear of outfeed and
infeed tables but not beyond the end of the b_ades.
Most of the cutting (usually jointing) will be done with the
fence in this position. /ks the blades become
dull, the
fence can be moved toward the guard where the blades
are sharper,
To move the fence, turn jointer/planer off. iloosen Sliding
Fence Knob and slide the fence to the desired position,
SPECIAL NOTE: Make sure table extension is even or
above surface of Outfeed Table. If it is below the surface
see "Assembly' sectior_ under "Adjusting Table Extem
sion"
Fence Tilt 0 peration
Tilt Knob
a. Loosen Tilt Fence Knob.
b. Move fence to desired angle,
c. Tighten knob.
Maintenance
and Lubrication
NOTE: The speed of this motor cannot be regulated or
changed.
Motors used on woodworking tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips
and should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation,
Maintenance
Do not allow pitch to accumulate on the tables, the
fence, the cutter guard, the cutterhead or the knives.
Clean them with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover.
Apply a thin coat of paste type wax to the tables and the
fence so that the wood slides easily while feeding. This
also deters resting.
Do not allow chips to accumulate on the underside
of the
jointer/pfaner.
If power cord is worn, cut, or damaged in any way. have
it replaced immediately.
Disassembly of the motor should only be done by a qua!ified Sears Technician. Disregarding this may void your
tools warranty,
28
Lubrication
Unplug the joint__c_
start suddenly. You could be badSy hurt,
j
The ball bearings in this machine are packed with grease
at the factory, They required no further lubrication,
The following parts should be ,oiled occasionally
SAE No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
1, Dovetail spacer and dovetail siide.
2. Elevation screw
remover).
(first
clean
with gum
Sears Recommends
Recommended
with
and pitch
the Following
Accessories
Accessories
Sears may recommend
the manual, See
your
accessories.
WARNING: To avoid injury from unsafe accessories, use only accessories shown on the recommended accessories list in this manual,
other accessories
not listed in
nearest
Sears store for other
Do not use any accessory
read complete instructions
unless you have received
for its use.
Item
Cat. No.
Cutter Blades ....................................................... 9-2293
Power Tool Know-How Handbook ...... 9-291 t4 & 29115
Wiring Diagram
Motor Junction Box
Motor Junction
Box
-4
3
i
I
I
I
I
7
WireNut
Wire
Nut
White
L
Cord
120V Wiring
24OV
29
J 24bY
Power
Cord
Wiring
and
i::¸¸¸
:
:'
i¸!:::://;/:
:: ::::
i:' Troubleshooting
:::
:
:
WARNING:"
:1
Guide
:
For your own safety turn switch "OFF" and remove plug from power source outlet before trou-
I b!eshooting your jointerlplaner
:General
:
Trouble
Probable Cause
Motor will not run
Remedy
1. Def'ective On-Off switch
1. Consult Sears Serv'icel"Any attempt to repair this
electrical device may create a hazard unless repair
is done by a qualified service technician. Repair
service is available at your nearest Sears store
2. See Motor Troubleshooting
3. Adjust belt tension
Defective capacilor
Defective motor
;1
2. Low line voltage
3. Belt tension too high
Wood strikes outfeed
table after passing over
cutterhead
Ripples on planed surface
"'
Kickbacks
Outfeed table improperly
adjusted above cutter blades
Readjust table, see "Adjustment" section
l":"'O'ne'b'lade set higher than
ether
2. Feeding wood too fast
3. Cutting blades are set too
high above outfeed table,
or they are not leveled with
outfeed tabte
1. Readjust
blades,
see "Maintenance"
section
see "Maintenance"
section
2. Feed wood slower
3+ Readjust
blades,
0utfeed table out Of adjustment
R'eadjust'tabie, see "Adjustment" seciion"
Excessive gouging at end"
of cut
Outfeed table set too low
Rea'dj'u'Sttable, see ;;Adjustment" section
90 ° and 45 ° cuts inaccurate
1. Fence stops not adjusted
properly
2. Fence bottom not even with
outfeed table due to wood
chips under fence
I. Readjust fence stopsi"see =Getting to Know Your
JointeriPlaner" section
2. Clean wood chips from underside of fence
1. Loose gib
1. Tighten gibs
1. Return spring broken, or
spring needs adjustment
1. Consult Sears Service immediately if broken.
-Planed surface not
straight
:
'Inieed or outfeed table
loose
_i__ •
Cutter guard does' not
function properly
2. Adjust spring.
3O
J
I
Motor
NOTE: Motors used on wood working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips
and_should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference wi_t_ normal motor ventilation.
Trouble
Excessive noise
Remedy
Probable Cause
t. Motor
1, Have moto_ _checked by qualified service technician. Repair service is available at your nearest
Sears Service
Center.
2, Tighten set screw.
2. Pulley set screw is loose.
Motor fails to develop full
power. NOTE: Low voltage (Power output of
motor decreases in voltage at motor terminafs,
For example, a reduction
of 10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
t. Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and other
motors.
2. LJndersize wires or circuit
too long,
3 General
power
overloading
company
of
1. Do not use other
cuit when using
2. Increase
w_re
appliances
the jointer.
sizes,
or reduce
or motors on same cir_
length of wiring.
See
"Motor Spec:ificat_ons
and Electrical Requirements"
section,
3, Request a voltage
check from the power company.
facilities.
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum power output.)
Motor starts slowly or fails
to come to full speed
Motor overheats
Windings
burned out or
open.
2, Drive belt tension too high.
3. Defective start capacitor
t.
t. Motor overloaded
2. improper cooling
Motor stalls (resulting in
blown fuses or tripped circuit breakers.)
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit breakers
repaired
2. Adjust belt tension
3, Have start capacitor
!. Feed work
(Air circulation restricted through
motor due to sawdust accu_
mLflating
1. Have motor
slower
or replaced
replaced
into blade.
2. Clean out sawdust
to provide normal air circulation
through motor.
See "Maintenance
and Lubrication"
section.
inside of motor.)
!, Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers do
not have sufficient capacity.
3. Circuit overloaded with
lights, app liances and other
motors.
1, Motor overloaded
2. Fuses or circuit breakers do
not have sufficient capacity.
3. Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and other
motors.
31
1. Request
voltage
check from the power company
2. install proper size fuses or circuit breakers. See
"Electrical Connection"
section
3. Do not use other appliances or motors on same circult when using the jointer.
1. Feed work
slower
2. install proper
size fuses or circuit
"Electrical
Connection"
section
3. Do not use other
appliances
cuit when using
the jointen
breakers.
or motors
on same
See
cir-
Repair Paris
i
,
Parts List for Craftsman
6-118" Jointer/Planer
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 1
31
3O
ii_:_••i_il;i;::,
¸¸_..... ;,:L7
: '_i_
25
28
26
_
23
24
:
N
32
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
6-118" Jointer/Pianer
Mode! No, 113.232240
Figure 1
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No.
........
i,
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part No.
824919
824854
824867
824866
822495-1
824868
824865
816755-1
824856
160033-4
STD541025
824859
824860
824858
STD502503
824861
824918
STD551025
Key
No.
Description
Guard Cutter
Table Infeed
Knob
Retainer Knob
* Screw Pan Hd 5/32 x 5/8
Spring
Retainer
Screw Pan Hd M5 x 0,8-10
Gib
Screw Set 1/4-20 x 1
* Nut Hex 1/4-20
Screw Elevation
Washer Brass
Clamp
* Screw Set 1/4420 x 3t8
Collar
Handwheet
* Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Standard hardware item, may be purchased locally
33
Part No.
STD512505
STD852008
141594-13
824853
824871
I 9421622
824875
824873
824872
824874
824857
824855
824862
824863
STD523712
813249-106
824864
SP5971
Description
* Screw Pan Hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
* Lockwasher 8turn
Screw Cap 5/16_18 x 1-1/4
Base
Block Stop Pin
Screw Cap 5/16-18 x 3/4
Knob Plunger
Housing Plunger
Spring
Plunger
Screw Wing 1/4-20 × 1
Table Outfeed
Holder
Washer 3/8 x 20mm x 3mm
* Screw Hex Hd 3/8-16 x 1 -!/4
Pin Roll 4ram x 20ram
Key
Owners Manual (Not Itls.)
Repair Parts
Parts List for Craftsman
6-1/8" Jointer/Planer
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 2
7
J
8
9
12
13
10
:
Key
Part.o.
No.
I
:82488_
2
3
4
5
6
7
824885
9*2293 :
824883
818654-7
820722-6
824881
Key
No.
Description
Screw 1/4-28 x 7ram
Wed ge
i 1"Blade
.Spring
Key
Bearing
Support Bearing
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
34
Part No.
STD502503
824888
STD852010
824890
824880
820722-5
824879
Description
'"* Soc Set Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8
Pulley
* Lockwasher MIO
Screw Hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/2
Cutter head
Bearing
Support Bearing
Repair Parts ......
,rll..i..............
rl,=Ni,
ii1,1,111
ii
iii IN
Parts List for Craftsman 6-1/8" Jointer/Planer
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 3
I
27
12
17
16
35
Alwaysorderby PartNumber- Not
Key
No.
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part No.
824895
102817
824900
824899
824896
STD541037
Key
No.
Description
Slide Fence
15
16
17
18
19
20
2t
22
23
24
25
26
27
Screw Set Dog Point 1/4-20 x 1/2
Knob
Rod Knob
Knob, Nut
* Nut Hex 3/8-16
STD551037i* Washer 3/8 x 3/4 x 8/32
820632-3
Ring Retaining 6mm
824894
Rod Bevel Lock
STD512505
Screw Pan Hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
STD551025
Washer 17/64 5/8 x 1/32
824921
Guard Rear
824889
Bracket Trunnion
824887
Pointer
Standard hardware item, may be purchased locally
36
by Key Number
Part No.
824082
824884
824893
824882
STD551031
STD523106
STD523110
STD541031
STD5231t7
STD541150
STD551050
824898
824897
Description
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Screw Pan'Hd 3/16-24-X 1/4 "'
Trunnion
Nut Bevel Lock
Fence
Washer 5/16
Screw Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 5/8
Screw Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 1
Nut Hex 5/16-18
Screw Hex 5/16-18 x1-3/4
Nut Hex 1/2-20
Washer 1/2 x t-1/8 x 3/32
Bolt Clamp
Shaft Lock
Repair Parts
!
,,i,
!
,
Parts List for Craftsman
...........................
ii!1,11
6-118" JointedPtaner
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 4
1
\
9
3O
t0
10
2O
10
11
25
24
22
21
23
/
28
29
26
27
37
i
Parts List for Craftsman 6-1/8" Jointer/Planer
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 4
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No.
Part No,
Key
No.
Description
Part No.
Description
, ,j
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
!3
14
15
824905
STD551031
STD852008
STD541031
STD5!2505
S:1D551025
824920
824901
824842
STD533107
824906
824930
STD600605
803835-1
STD541037
Bracket Upper
'
* Washer 21/64 x 47/64 x 1/16
* Lockwasher 8ram
* Nut Hex 5/16-18
* Screw Pan Hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
* Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Guard Pulley
Panel Top
Panel Rear
* Bolt Carriage 5/!6-18 x 3/4
Panel Side
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Ctip
* Screw Pan Hd Ty "T" 6-32 x 1/2
Foot Leveling
Nut Hex 3/8
Standard hardware item, may be purchased localty
38
STD551037
STD852010
STD523707
824904
824903
824902
824909
824841
STD510803
STD551208
820632-2
824925
824926
67062
See Fig. 5
" '* Washe'r 3/8 x 3/4 x 3/32
* Lockwasher 10mm
* Screw Hex 3/8-t6 x 3/4
Bracket Motor
Bracket Lower
Stiffener
Grommet
Panel Front
* Screw Pan Hd #8-32 x 3/8
* Lockwasher #8
Ring Retaining
Gauge Knife
Rod Knife Gauge
Push Block
Motor Asm
' "
Repair Parts
......
Parts List for Craftsman 6-118" JointedPlaner
Model No. 113.232240
Figure 5
16
17
18
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No,
i
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
I
Part No.
, ;,,,
9-22255
824719
817357-6
STD551008
824912
824913
824914
169123-15
82491 t
STD551208
Key
Description
,
NO.
....
'il
Key Switch
Switch Locking
Screw Ty AB M4 x 1.6-18
* Washer #8
Plate Switch Bezel
Plate Switch Box
Box Switch
Strain Relief 6P3-4
Cord w/Plug
* Lockwasher #8
12
13
14
!5
16
!7
18
19
Standard hardware item, may be purchased locally
39
Part No.
STD541008
STD5t0803
817393-6
818654-8
824931
STD502503
824910
69164
824915
Description
* Nut #8-32
* Screw Pan Hd #8-32 x 3/8
V-Belt A-32
Key
Pulley
* Screw Set 1/4-20 x 3/8
Motor
Strain Relief 6N3-4
Cord Motor
f
iiii
i,=,, iii
i!
i_,,11! ,,
i
CONTRACTOR SE
6-1/8 INCH
JOmNTER/PLANER
Model No.
Forthe repair or replacement parts you need
Call 7 am - 7 pro, 7 days a week
113.232240
t -800-366=PART
(1-B00-366-7278)
Jointer/Planer
with Legs and Motor
For in-home major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
The model number of your 6-1/8
Inch JointedPlaner will be found
Forthe location of a
SearsRepair Service Center in your area
Ca!124 hoursa day, 7 days a week
on a plate attached to the base.
1-800-488-1222
When requesting service or
ordering parts, always provide
the following information:
Forinformatio, on purchasinga Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Cal! 9 am- 5 pro, Monday-Saturday
• Product Type
-Model Number
1-800-827-6655
- Part Number
• Part Description
SEARS
America
J
Sears, Roebuck
Part No. SP597t
_
_ Repasf
,_pec_a#sts
........................................
and C(_., Hoffman
---------,m == i1=
Estates,
Form No, SP5971-2
==_
IL. 60179 U.S.A.
Printed in Taiwan 5/97