Craftsman 113.299142 Owner`s manual

Sears
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.299142
SAW ON LY
113.299040
SAW WITH LEGS
TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS
AND MOTOR
113.298470
SAW WITH LEGS
ONE TABLE EXTENSION
AND MOTOR
I
;eria
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the left-hand side
CRRFTSMRN+--_
of the base.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
IO-INCH
TABLE SA W
CAUTION:
• assembly
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• operating
• repair
INSTRUCTIONS
parts
carefully
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 62588
ROEBUCK
AND
CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A,
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
If within
one y_ar
workmanship,
from
ON CRAFTSMAN
the date of purchase, this Craftsman
TABLE
SAWS
Table Saw fails due to a defect
in material
or
_e_r_ will repair, t, free of charge
Warranty
service
United States.
This warranty
is available
by simply
gives you specific
contacting
the nearest Sears store or Service Center throughout
legal rights, and you
may also have other
rights which
state.
vary from
the
state to
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
BSC 41-3
SEARS TOWER
CHICAGO, I L 60684
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER TOOLS
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
13. SECURE WORK
Read
the
owner's
manual
carefully,
Learn
its
application
ano limitations
as well as the specific
potential
hazards peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND
14. DON'T OVERREACH
ALL TOOLS
This tool
is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong
grounding
type plug to fit the
proper grounding type receotacle.
The green conductor
n the cord is the grounding
wire. Never connect the
green wire to a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
in
working
IN PLACE
order,
and
in
proper
adjustment
and
alignment.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
KEYS
must not
and
be slippery
6. AVOID
benches
invite
accidents.
Floor
DANGEROUS
ENVIRONMENT
Don't
use power
tools in damp or wet locations
or
expose them
to rain. Keep work
area well lighted,
Provide adequate surrounding
work space.
7. KEEP CHILDREN
All visitors
area,
should
AWAY
be kept
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
-- with
padlocks,
starter keys.
9. DON'T
from
work
switches,
or
by
removing
10. USE RIGHT
Don't force tool
designed for.
to do a job
it was not
PROPER APPAREL
GOGGLES
changing
ACCIDENTAL
sure switch
position
STAND
Serious
injury
cutting
tool
could
20. CHECK
is damaged
before
plugging
ACCESSORIES
owner's
manual
for
recommended
accessories.
Follow
the instructions
the accessories.
The use of improper
cause hazards.
19. NEVER
such as
STARTING
is in "OFF"
18. USE RECOMMENDED
the
accessories
that accompany
accessories may
ON TOOL
occur
is accidentally
if the tool
is tipped
or if the
contacted.
materials above or near the tool such that
to stand on the tool to reach them.
DAMAGED
PARTS
use of the tool, a guard or other part that
should
be carefully
checked
to ensure that
and perform
its intended
of moving parts, binding
(Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANS Z87.1) at
all times.
Also,
use face or dust mask if cutting
operation
is dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs or muffs)
during extended
periods of operation.
it
function.
of moving
parts,
breakage
conditions
that
of parts,
mounting,
and any other
may .affect
its operation.
A guard or
other
is damaged
part
that
should
be properly
repaired
or replaced.
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist
watches)
to get caught
in moving parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to contain
long hair. Roll tong sleeves
above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY
at all times.
TOOLS
will operate properly
Check for alignment
TOOL
or attachment
Make
in.
Before further
and safer at the rate for which
and balance
servicing;
when
bits, cutters, etc.
Do not store
it is necessary
FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better
it was designed.
11. WEAR
a safe distance
KID-PROOF
master
16. DISCONNECT
Consult
due to wax or sawdust,
footing
15. MAINTAIN
TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and
changing accessories,
17. AVOID
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
areas
Keep proper
before
blades,
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches
are removed from too! before turning
it on.
Cluttered
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It'.s
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
21, DIRECTION
Feed work
of rotation
OF FEED
into a blade or cutter against
of the blade or cutter only.
the direction
22. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING
UNATTENDED
Turn power off.
complete
stop,
Don't
leave tool
until
it comes to a
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TABLE SAWS
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
DO NOT
OPERATE
YOUR SAW UNTIL IT IS COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED
ACCORDING TO THE
INSTRUCTIONS
... AND UNTIL YOU HAVE READ
AND UNDERSTOOD THE FOLLOWING.
1. GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER
TOOLS...
SEE PAGE 2
2. GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW...
SEE PAGE 20
3. BASIC SAW OPERATION...
SEE PAGE 23
4. ADJUSTMENTS...
SEE PAGE 29
5. MAINTENANCE...
SEE PAGE 32
6, STABILITY OF SAW
If there is any tendency for the saw to tip over or move
during certain cutting
operations such as cutting
extremely large heavy panels or long heavy boards, the
saw should be bolted down.
If you attach any kind of table extensions over 24 in.
wide, make sure they are supported underneath by
sturdy 0race attached to saw base or bench.
7.
8.
LOCATION
The saw should be oositioned
nor a casual observer is forced
saw blade.
Kickbacks
can cause serious
injury:
A "Kickback"
occurs when a part of the workpiece
binds between the
sawblade
and the rip fence or other fixed object,
rises
from the table, and is thrown toward the operator.
Keep your face and body ;o one side of the sawblade,
out of line with a possible "Kickback.'"
Kickbacks
and possible
injury
from
them - can
usually be avoided by:
A. Maintaining
the rip fence oarallel to the sawblade.
B. Keeong
the
sawblade
sharp.
Replacing
anti-kickback
oawls when points become dull.
D.
E.
F.
KeeDing_
sawblade
guard,
spreader,
and
anti-kickback
pawls in place and o 0erating properly.
The
spreader
must
be in
alignment
with
the
sawblade anG the oawls must stop a <ickback
once
it has started. Check their action before ripping.
NOT ripping work that is twisted or warped or does
not have a straight eage to guide along the rip fence.
NOT releasing work until you have pushed it all the
way oast the sawblade.
Using a push stick for ripping
widths of 2 to 6 in.,
and an auxiliary
fence and push block for ripping
widths
na-rower
tnan
2 in.
(See "Basic
Saw
Operation
G.
H.
9.
Using The RiD Fence"
section.)
NOT confining
the cut-off
piece when ripping
or
cross-cutting.
When ripping
apply the feed force to the section of
the workpiece
between
the saw blade and the rip
fence.
PROTECTION:
EYES, HANDS,
FACE, EARS, BODY
A. If any part of your saw is malfunctioning,
has been
damaged or broken..,
such as the motor switch, or
other
B.
C.
operat]n
9
control,
a
safety
device
or
the
power
cord ...
cease operating
immediately
until
the particular
Dart is properly
repaired or replaced.
Wear
safety
goggles
that
comply
with
ANS
Z87.1-1968,
and a face shield if operation
is dusty.
Wear ear plugs or muffs during extended
periods of
operation.
Small
loose
pieces
of
spreader
in 01ace for
all thru-sawing
operations
(sewing entirely
thru the workJ AND by removing
all loose pieces from the table with a long stick of
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
so neither the operator
to stand in line with the
KICKBACKS
C.
contact
the rear of the revolving
blade can be
thrown
back at the operator
at excessive speed. This
can usually
be avoided by keeping the guard and
wood
or other
objects
that
wood IMMEDIATELY
after they are cut off.
Use extra
caution
when
the guard assembly
removed
for
resawing,
dadoing,
rabbeting,
is
or
molding
replace
the guard
as soon
as that
operation
is completed.
NEVER
turn
the saw "ON"
_)efore clearing
the
table
of all tools, wood scraps, etc., except
the
workpiece
and related feed or support
devices for
the operation
planned.
NEVER
place your face or body in line with the
cutting tool.
NEVER
place your fingers or hands in the path of
the sawblade or other cutting tool.
NEVER
reach in oack of the cutting
tool
with
either hand to hold down or support the workplece,
remove wood scraps, or for any other reason. Avoid
awkward
operations
and hand positions
where a
sudden slip could
cause fingers
or hand to move
into a sawblade or other cutting tool.
I.
DO NOT perform
on the table while
layout, assembly, or setup
the cutting tool is rotating.
J.
DO NOT
any operation
K.
always use either the rip fence or the miter gauge to
position
and guide the work.
NEVER
Use the rip fence when crosscutting
or the
miter
perform
guage
when
ripping.
fence as a length stop.
Never hold ent0or
touch
DO
the
work
"FREEHAND"
NOT
use the
free end'"
of
rip
the
workpiece
or a "free piece'" that is cut off while
power is "ON"
and/or the sawblade is rotating.
L. Shtit "OFF"
the saw and disconnect
the power cord
when ,removing
the
table
insert,
changin£
the
cutting
toot, removing
or replacing the blade guard,
or making adjustments.
M. Provide adeauate
support
to the rear and sides of
the saw table for wider or tong workpieces,
N. Plastic and composition
like
hardboard)
materials
may be cut on your saw. However, since these are
usually
quite hard and slippery, the anti-kickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
Therefore,
be especially
attentive
to following
proper
set-up and cutting
procedures
for ripping.
Do not stand, or permit anyone else to stand, in line
with a potential
kickback.
O. If you stall or jam the sawblade in the workpiece,
turn saw "OFF",
remove the workDiece
from the
sawblade,
and check
to see if the sawblade
s
parallel
to
spreader is
If ripping at
parallel with
10. KNOW
A.
YOUR
the table slots or grooves ana if the
n proper alignment
with the sawblade.
the time, check to see if the rid fence is
the sawblade. Readjust as indicated.
CUTTING
TOOLS
Dull, gummy, or improperly
sharpeneu or _et cutting
tools can cause materia
to stick, jam, stall the saw,
or kickback
at the onerator.
Minimize
potential
injury by proper
cutting
tool
and machine maintenance.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO
FREE
A STALLED
SAWBLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST
TURNING
THE
SAW OFF.
B.
Never use grinding wheels, abrasive cut-off wheels,
friction wheels (metal slitting blades) wire wheels or
buffing wheels.
11. USE ONLY ACCESSORIES DESIGNED FOR THIS
SAW,
12. Cross-cutting operations are more conveniently worked
and with greater safety if an auxiliary wood facing is
attached to the miter gauge using the holes provided,
13. Make sure the top of the arbor or cutting tool rotates
toward
you when standing in norm_ operating
position. Also make sure the cutting tool, arbor collars
and arbor nut are installed properly. Keep the cutting
tool as low as possible for the operation being
performed. Keep all guards in place whenever _ossible.
14. Do not use any blade or other cutting tool marked for
an operating speed less than 3450 RPM. Never use a
cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter for
which the saw was designed. For greatest safety and
efficiency when ripping, use the maximum diameter
blade for whicl_ the saw is designed, since under these
conditions the spreader is nearest the blade.
15. Adjust table inserts flush with the table top. NEVER
operate the saw unlessthe proper insert is installed.
16. THINK SAFETY.
Safety is a combination of operator common sense and
alertness at all times when the saw is being used.
17. NOTE
AND FOLLOW SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
THAT APPEAR ON THE FRONT OF YOUR SAW.
DANGER
I.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
READ AND UNDE RSTAND OWNER'S MANUAL
BE FORE OPERATING MACHINE:
WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES
USE SAW-BLADE GUARD FOR "THRU-SAWING"
KEEP HANDS OUT OF PATH OF SAWBLADE
USE A"PUSH-STICK"
WHEN REQUIRED
KNOW HOW TO AVOID "'KICKBACKS'"
DO NOT PERFORM OPERATIONS "FREEHAND"
18. WARNING:
DO NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
(GAINED FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR SAW)
TO
BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
- ALWAYS
REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A
SECOND IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
19. WARNING:
THE 2-1/2" SAW PULLEY AND THE
2-1/2" MOTOR PULLEY FURNISHED,
WILL RUN
THE
BLADE AT APPROXIMATELY
3450 RPM
WHEN USED WITH A 3450 RPM MOTOR. NEVER
SUBSTITUTE THESE PULLEYS TO INCREASE THIS
SPEED BECAUSE IT COULD BE DANGEROUS.
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign
objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in
severe eye damage. Always wear safety gogglescomplying
with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
power tool operation. Safety Goggles are available at Sears
retail or catalog stores.
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
AND
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS
This saw is designed to use a 3450 RPM motor only. Do not
use any motor that runs faster than '3450 RPM, It is wired
for operation on 110-120 volts, 50 Hz., alternating current.
IT MUST NOT BE CONVERTED TO OPERATE ON 230
VOLTS.
EVEN
THOUGH
SOME
OF
THE
RECOMMENDED MOTORS ARE DUAL VOLTAGE.
If power cord is worn
it replaced immediately.
or cut, or damaged
If your saw is for use on less than
that looks like below.
in any way, have
150 volts
it has a plug
3-PRONG PLUG
The outlet in the switch box will accept either a 15 amp. or
a 20 amp. motor plug.
RECOMMENDED
THIS SAW.
CRAFTSMAN
MOTORS FOR USE ON
H.P.
R.P.M.
Volts
1
1
3450
3450
110.120
110.120
See recommendation
Catalog
No.
1217
1220
on saw for use in Canada
CAUTION: Do not use blower or washing machine motors
or any motor with an automatic reset overload protector as
their use may be hazardous.
CONNECTING TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET
This saw must be grounded while in use to protect
operator from electrical shock.
the
6
GROUNDING
PRONG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
3-PRONG
OUTLET
Plug power cord into 110-120V properly grounded type
outlet protected by a 15-amp. time delay or Circuit-Saver
fuse or circuit breaker.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET
IS
PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
OUALI FlED ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT FINGERS TO TOUCH
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUG WHEN INSTALLING
OR
REMOVI_IG THE PLUG TO OR FROM THE OUTLET.
WARNING:IF
NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN INCUR THE POTENTIAL HAZARD
OF ELECTRICAL
SHOCK, PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS,
IN PROXIMITY
TO
PLUMBING, OR OUT OF DOORS. IF AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS THE POTENTIAL
OF A
SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS YOUR HANDS
CONTACTING THE SAWBLADE.
This saw is equipped with a 3-conductor
cord and
grounding type plug which has a grounding prong, approved
by Underwriters' Laboratories and the Canadian Standards
Association. The ground conductor has a green lug and is
attached to the tool housing at one end and to the ground
prong in the attachment plug at the other end.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounded type
outlet as shown.
If the outlet you are planning to use for this saw is of the
two prong type DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG N ANY MANNER. Use an adapter
as shown and always connect the grounding lug to a known
ground.
It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly grounded
THREE prong outlet.
An adapter
as shown below
is available
for connecting
plugs
to 2-prong
receptacles.
The green grounding
lug extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground
such as to a properly
grounded
outlet
box.
GROUNDING LUG
3-PRONG
_
ADAPTER / /
PLUGI _
SURETHIS
..,,----- MAKE
CONNECTED
TO IS
A
__._...
KNOWN
GROUND
RECEPTACLE
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you already
have a properly grounded 2-prong receptacle. Adapter is
not allowed in Canada by the Canadian Electrical Code.
The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of
power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent
over-heating and motor bum-out, use the table below to
determine the minimum wire size (A.W.G.) extension cord.
Use only 3 wire extenston cords which have 3 prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which will
acceot the plug on the saw.
1 H.P. MOTOR
Extension Cord Length
Upto
50to
100 200 -
110-120V
Wire Size A.W.G.
50 Ft .................
100 Ft................
200 Ft .................
400 Ft. ................
CHECK MOTOR
14
12
10
8
ROTATION
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, MAKE SURE
PLUG IS NOT CONNECTED
TO POWER SOURCE
OUTLET. WHEN CHANGING MOTOR ROTATION,
The motor must rotate CLOCKWISE when viewed from the
shaft end to which you will mount the pulley. (See page
16.) If it does not, change the direction according to the
instructions furnished with the motor.
CONTENTS
WARRANTY
.................................
2
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER TOOLS .........................
2
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TABLE SAWS ...........................
3
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
AND ELECTRICAL
REQUIREMENTS
............................
4
UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS
........
6
Tools Needed ................................
6
List of Loose Parts ............................
6
ASSEMBLY
..................................
7
Installing Tilt Crank
..........................
7
Checking Table Insert .........................
7
Checking Blade Squareness to Table ..............
8
Assembling Steel Legs .........................
8
Mounting Saw ...............................
9
Attaching Table Extensions .....................
9
Installing Rip Fence Guide Bars .................
10
Aligning Rip Fence ..........................
12
Adjusting Rip Scale Pointer ....................
13
Repositioning Rip Fence Guide Bars .............
!3
Installing Blade Guard ........................
14
Mounting the Motor
.........................
16
Installing Belt Guard .........................
18
Plugging in Motor
...........................
19
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW ...............
20
On-Off Switch ..............................
20
Elevation Crank .............................
21
Tilt Crank .................................
21
Tilt Lock Handle ............................
21
Rip Fence .................................
21
Miter Gauge ................................
21
Blade Guard ................................
21
Table Insert ................................
21
Removing and Installing Saw Blade ..............
22
Exacti-Cut
.................................
22
BASIC SAW OPERATION USING THE MITER GAUGE23
Work Helpers ...............................
23
Crosscutting ................................
24
Repetitive Cutting ...........................
24
Miter Cutting ...............................
25
Bevel Crosscutting ...........................
25
Compound Miter Cutting ......................
25
BASIC SAW OPERATION USING THE RIP J:ENCE .. 26
Ripping ...................................
26
Bevel Ripping
..............................
26
Resawing ..................................
28
Cutting Panels ..............................
28
Rabbeting
.................................
28
ADJUSTMENTS
..............................
29
Miter Gauge ................................
29
Heeling Adjustment or Parallism of
Sawblade to Miter Gauge Groove ...............
29
Blade Tilt, or Squareness of
Blade to Table .............................
30
Tilt Mechanism
.............................
32
MAINTENANCE
.............................
32
LUBRICATION
..............................
33
RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
...............
33
TROUBLE SHOOTING
........................
34
REPAIR PARTS ..............................
36
UNPACKING
AND CHECKING
CONTENTS
COMBINATION
/_
SQUARE
TOOLS NEEDED
DRAW LIGHT
M_d ia__nscS
rCr
ew
_ dri_rer
BOARD ALONG
MUST
BE TRUE.
STRAIGHT EDGE OF BOARD
3/'4 THICK.
EHIS EDGE MUST
BE PERFECTLY SI_AIGHT.
LINE ON
THIS_ "EDGE"
f _\I
_
/
P.ers
_U_IU II1. ,
....
_i..'i:!.':i.i:,'i'.i;,!:iii['.:_) '.),( '.),: i ',:-i,_' j
L.
Wrenches
3/8 in.
7/16 n.
1/2 in.
9/16 in.
3/4 in.
Combination Square
/
S_OULD BE NO nAP Off OVERLAP
HERE WHEN SQUARE IS FLIPPED
OVE_: N DOTTED POSITION.
Model 113.299142 Table Saw is shipped complete in one
carton but DOES NOT INCLUDE Table Extension, Steel
Legs, or motor.
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS
Model 113.299040 Table Saw is shipped complete in one
carton but INCLUDES Two Table Extensions, Steel Legs,
and Motor.
Key
No.
Model 113.298470 Table Saw is shipped complete in one
carton but INCLUDES One Table Extension, Steel Legs,
and Motor.
1
2
3
BladeGuardandSpreader ....................
Rip Fence ................................
OwnersManual ............................
1
1
1
Separate all parts from packing materials and check each
one with the illustration and the list of Loose Parts to make
certain all items are accounted for, before discarding any
packing material.
4
5
6
Miter Gauge ...............................
Arbor Nut Wrench ..........................
Switch ...................................
1
1
1
If any parts are missing, do not attempt to assemble the
table saw, plug in the power cord or turn the switch on
until the missing parts are obtained and are installed
correctly.
7
B
9
Rip FenceGuide Barwith Rip Scale(Front)
Crank ....................................
V-Belt 1/2 in. x41 in........................
Remove the protective oil that is applied to the table top
and edges of the table. Use any ordinary household type
grease and spot remover.
CAUTION: Never use gasoline, naptha or similar highly
volatile solvents.
Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table.
Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean, dry cloth.
WARNING:
FOR
YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
NEVER
CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL
ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETE, AND YOU
HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND
THE SAFETY AND
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS.
_1
2
PartName
'
1
1
12
13
14
15
16
17
Belt GuardClip ............................
Self-ThreadingScrew,10-32x 1/2inJong
Belt GuardSupport .........................
Belt GuardSupportBracket ...................
Motor Base .................................
SpreaderRod ..............................
3
2
1
1
18
19
20
21
Blade GuardSupport with Screw ...............
SpreaderSupport ...........................
Rip Fence GuideBar (Rear) ...................
Rip Fence GuideBar Rod ....................
Pkg. of Miscellaneous
SmallPartsNo. 62586
Consisting
of the Following:
SetscrewWrench,3/32 in..................
SetscrewWrench,1/Bin...................
Setscrew Wrench,5/32 in...............
1
1
1
I
SIZE
TH
26
23
10
9
24
.......
1
1
1
1
2
27
2s
_30
11
1
1
1
Pulley,2-I/2 in. dia., with 5/8 in.bore ...........
Belt andPulleyGuard .......................
_3
L
......
10
11
22
22
22
I
Qty.
_
31_'
31
Key
No, Part Name
23
24
25
25
25
25
26
26
27
27
28
29
30
31
32
_ty.
Switch Key ............................
Self-ThreadingNut .......................
2
2
Hex HeadScrew,5/16 in.-18 x 1-1/2 in.long ..
2
Hex HeadScrew,5/16 in.-18 x 5/8 inJong ....
Hex HeadScrew,5/16 in.-18 x 1 in.long .....
Hex HeadScrew,1/4 in.-20 x 5/8 in.long .....
Hex Nut, 5116in.-18
(approx.dia. of hole5/16 in.) .............
Hex Nut, 1/4 in.-20
(approx.dia. of hole1/4 in.) ..............
3
4
2
10
Lockwasher,1/4 in, ExternalType
(approx.dia. of holeI/4 in.) ..............
2
CarriageBolt, 5/16 in.-18 x 3/4 in.long ......
Rip FenceGuideBarSpacer ...............
Cord Clamp ............................
PanHeadSheetMetalScrews,3/8 in.long .....
Thumbscrew,5/16 in.-18 x 1 in. long ........
4
2
2
2
I
5
6
with
4
2
2
2
I
Pkg.of Miscellaneous
Small Parts, No. 82591
Consistingof the Following:
Hex HeadScrewS/16in.-18x1-1/4in.
long ...
Lockwasher,1/4 in. ExternalType
(approx. dia.of hole 1/4 in.) ...............
©
$
Loekwasher,5/16 in. ExternalType
(approx. dia. of hole5/16 in.) ..............
7
7
8
9
24
12
9
10
11
Key
No. Part Name
7
12
4
5
Model 113.299040
Leg .....................................
SideStiffener .............................
End Stiffener .............................
Table Extension(113.299040) ...............
Table Extension(113.298470) ...............
6
!
2
Lockwasher,5/16 in. ExternalType
(approx.dia. of hole5/16 in.) .............
The following parts are included
and 113.298470
1
2
3
4
8
10
11
Qty.
Hex Nut, 1/4 in. - 20
(approx.dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ...............
24
Hex Nut, 5/16 in.- 18
(approx.dia. of hale 5/15 in.) .............
Hex Nut, I/2 in.- 13
(approx.die. of hole 1/2 in.) ...............
FlatWasher(dia. of hole, 11/32 in.) ..........
TrussHeadScrew,1/4 in,- 20 x 5/8 in. long
(top of screwisrounded) .................
LevelingFoot ...........................
Motor ...................................
12
8
8
24
4
1
ASSEMBLY
Before mounting the saw on legs, a stand or a bench, the
Table Insert and Blade Squareness must be checked at this
time.
INSTALLING TILT CRANK
1, Line up set screw in crank with FLAT SPOTS on shaft
... tighten screws using 1/8 in. set screw wrench
furnished with saw.
CHECKING
2.
TABLE
INSERT
Insert should be flush with table top. Check as shown
and adjust the four setscrews as necessary.
TABLE
3/32 IN.
SETSCREWWRENCH
NSERT
J
\
SPRING CLIP
/
\
-.
CZ>
--
I
/
_
\"
t
(
"_
BEND CLIPS
/
3.
Insert forefinger into table-insert
to remove insert.
4.
Replace nsert. If clips do not hold insert securely,
remove insert end bend clips.
CHECKING
slot and pull upward
k,.__"
AS NEEDED
t.._
SPRING CLIP
BLADE SQUARENESS TO TABLE
IMPORTANT:
BLADE
must be SQUARE
(g0 °) to
TABLE, in order to proceed with assembly.
1. Turn ELEVATION
crank clockwise until blade is up as
high as it will go.
2. Check for BLADE SQUARENESS
... if blade is not
square to table, adjust it at this time.
MAKE SURE SQUARE
IS NOT
[OUCHING
TIP OF TOOTH
NOTE: The combination square must be "true" - see
start of "Unpacking and Checking Contents" Section on
page 6 for checking method.
Refer to "BLADE TILT, OR SQUARENESS
TO TABLE" adjustments on page 30.
ASSEMBLING
NOT
STEEL LEGS
SUPPLIED
IN CANADA
NOTE:
Steel Legs ere furnished
and 113.298470.
From among
following
Hardware:
24 Truss Head Screws,
screw is rounded)
24 Lockwashers,
hole 1/4 in.)
24 Hex
Nuts,
8 Hex Nuts.
4 Leveling
Assemble
OF BLADE
1/4
with Model
113.299040
the loose parts, find the
1/4 in. - 20 x 5/8in.
in. External
Type
1/4 in. - 20 (approx.
1/2 in. - 13 (approx.
long (top of
(approx.
dia. of
dia. of hole
1/4 in.)
dia. of hole
1/2 in.)
feel
the legs as shown
END
STIFFENER"
...
1.
Insert the Truss Head Screws through
the holes in the
legs, then through
the holes in the stiffeners.
MAKE
SURE THE SCREWS GO THROUGH
THE HOLES
N
THE SIDE STIFFENERS
MARKED
"'X".
2.
Install
the
not tighten
3.
Install
SIDE STIFFENER
Iockwashers
until
leveling
...
completely
screw
on the
nuts
but
do
assembled.
IN.
feet.
__._..----8
HEX
LEVELING
NUTS
FOOT
MOUNTING
1.
SAW
From among the
hardware:
loose parts,
find
the
following
4 Hex Head Screws, 5/16 in. - 18 x 1-1/4 in. long.
4 Hex Nuts, 5/16 in, - 18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.)
4 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type (approx. dia. of
hole, 5/16 in,)
8 Flat Washers, (dia. of hole 11/32 in.)
2.
3.
Place saw on legsso that holes in bottom of saw line up
with holes in top of legs.
nstall screws, washers and nuts as shown.
SAW
HEX HEAD
/
BASE
/
SCREW
-,..,
7/16
FLAT
DIA.
END
STIFFENER -"_j
HOLES
/
_I-V4
FLAT WASHE
OPENING
HEX
13
16
13
If you mount the saw on any other bench, make sure that
there is an opening in the top of the bench the same size as
the opening in the bottom of the saw so that the sawdust
can drop through. Recommended working height is 33 to
37 inches from the top of the saw table to the floor.
/
//
\\
®
FRONT
OF SAW \ \ ,.,,-I/2
2-3/4
NOTE:
ATTACHING
All
dimensions
in
inches
TABLE EXTENSIONS
If you received Table Extensions with your saw (two
furnished with Model No. 113.299040 or one furnished
with Model No. 113.298470) attach them at this time.
If you have only one Table Extension, it may be attached
to either side.
NOTE: When the Table Extension is attached to the left
side, it offers more support to the workpiece, especially
when crosscutting or mitering long boards. When attached
to the right side, it offers more support when cutting wide
panels.
If you attach the Extension to the left side, be sure to
construct the Auxiliary
Fence/Work Support and Push
Block shown on page
1. From among the loose parts find the following
hardware;
8 Hex Head Screws 5/16 in. - 18 x 1-1/4 in. long
8 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type (approx. dia. of
hole 5/16 in.)
8 Hex Nuts, 5/16 in. - 18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.)
Insert screws through holes in EXTENSION then through
table. Install Iockwashers and screw on the nuts ... DO
NOT TIGHTEN.
BLOCK
OF WOOC
\
/
I
Align front edge of extension with front edge of saw table.
Pull
Extension UPWARDS above table surface ..
SLIGHTLY TIGHTEN SCREWS using I/2 in. wrench.
Using small block of hardwood and hammer, tap extension
DOWNWARDS at front, center & rear, until it is EVEN
with table surface ... TIGHTEN SCREWS,
Lay REARFENCE GUIDE BAR on table to act as a
straightedge. If outer edge of extension is higher or lower
than table surface;
A. Slightly loosen nuts holding bracket to extension
using 7/16 in. wrench.
B. Move end of extension up or down until outer edge
is even with table surface ... check with GUIDE
BAR ... tighten nuts.
C, Recheck INNER edge of extension to make sure it
has not moved ... readjust, if necessary,
INSTALLING
I.
RIP FENCE GUIDE BARS
From among the
hardware:
loose
2 Hex. Head Screws, 5/16
2 Hex. Head Screws, 5/16
4 Hex. Nuts, 5/16 in. in.)
4 External Lockwashers,
5/16 in.)
parts
find
the
following
in. - 18 x 1-1/2 in. long
in. - 18 x 1 in. long
18 (approx, dia. of hole 5/16
5/16 in. (approx. dia. of hole
2 Spacers, 3/4 in. dia. x I/2 in. long
2.
3.
2 Self-threading nuts
Lay guide bars on table.
NOTE: The various holes in the bars allow them to be
repositioned on the saw and also makes them adaptable
to other models.
Insert 1-1/2 in. long screw through the THIRD hole
from the LEFT IN THE FRONT BAR ...
insert
another 1-1/2 in. long screw through LARGE hole in
4.
Insert bolts through holes in middle and on right side of
front of saw table ... instal Iockwashers and nuts.
DON'T SCREW NUTS ON ALL THE WAY, just get
them started on the screws.
6.
Remove the 3 screws from rear of table extension.
7.
Insert 1 in. long screws in SECOND and FOURTH holes
of rear bar and attach to tabSe the same way.
Insert ends of FENCE GUIDE BAR ROD through
round holes at outer end of bars.
NOTE: The ends of the ROD are not threaded ... the
SELF THREADING
NUTS will cut threads on the rod
as they are screwed on.
8.
]0
SWITCH BRACKET then through SEVENTH hole in
bar. Hold them in place with a piece of masking tape
from the underside.
Place spacerson screws.
9. Holdrodwithonehandandwitha7/16(n.wrench
or
pliersstartscrewing
onONEof thenutsonlyATURN
ORTWO... screw
onothernutthesame
way.
10.UsingTWO7/16in.wrenches
or plierstightenbothof
thenuts.
11. Slide the bars so that screws are in the MIDDLE
slotted holes.
of the
12. Position rip fence over miter gauge groove, holding up
the rear end while engaging front end with bar ...
lower fence onto table.
13. Raise blade all the way up.
14. Carefully move fence against blade.
15. Move front bar until "0"
mark on
approximately at tip of pointer.
8 THICKNESSES
PAPF.,R
rip scale is
16, Move FRONT bar upwards until fence is approximately
1/32 in. above table ... tighten screw at left end of
bar.
NOTE; Fold a piece of newspaper making 8 thicknesses
and place between rip fence and table to act as a spacer.
This will hold the fence off of the table approx. 1/32
In.
17. Adjust rear bar so that the fence is approximately
1/32
'n. above table make sure it is square with fence guide
bar rod ... tighten screw at end of bar.
18. Replace screws in rear of table extension .., be sure
top surface of extension is PARALLEL
to top surface
of rear guide bar.
\
\
19. Move fence to RIGHT edge of table ... make sure it is
approx. 1/32 in. above table at front and rear and
tighten screws,
11
ALIGNING
RIP FENCE
The fence should slide easily along the bars and always
remain in alignment (parallel to sawblade and miter gauge
grooves).
The alignment is ,maintained by a spring underneath the
fence which bears against the front guide bar.
To move the fence, loosen the lock handle and grasp the
fence with one hand at the front,
For very close adjustments, grasp the guide bar wi;_h both
hands and move the fence with your thumbs.
Place fence on saw but
DO NOT
LOCK
IT.
Move the REAR
END of the fence slightly
to the right or
left
...
when you release it, the fence should
"spring"
back to its original position.
If it does not, the spring pressure
1. Loosen the screws.
2.
Move Spring
slightly
toward
must
front
be INCREASED.
of fence.
12
If the fence does not slide easily along the bars, the pressure
of the spring can be REDUCED.
1. Loosen the screws.
2.
Move spring slightly
screws.
toward rear of fence ...
SPRING
tighten
SCREWS'
HEX SCREWS
& The rip fence must be PARALLEL
FENCE HEAD
with the sawblade
and Miter Gauge grooves .,,
Move fence until it is
along side of groove, Do NOT LOCK IT. It should be
parallel to groove, If it is not;
A. Loosen the two "Hex, Head Screws."
B. Hold fence head tightly against bar ... move end
of fence so that it is parallel with groove.
C. Alternately tighten the screws.
ADJUSTING
1.
Turn
RIP SCALE POINTER
ELEVATION
crank
counterclockwise
until
blade
is up as high as it will go.
LOCK HANDLE
IMPORTANT:
BLADE
must
be SQUARE
TABLE,
in order to ALIGN
rip fence.
2.
Position
touches
fence on right side of
the sides of the teeth
...
3.
Loosen screw holding the pointer
... adjust
that it points to "0'" ... tighten screw.
(90 ° ) to
sawblade
so that it
tighten
lock handle.
pointer
so
NOTE:
If you cannot adjust pointer so that it points to
"0", loosen the screws holding
the front guide bar and
move the guide bar.
REPOSITIONING
_!
_
RIP FENCE GUIDE BARS
NOTE:
If most of your work does not require 24 in. of rip
capacity, the bars may be reposi tioned to allow 12 in. of rip
capaGity to the right, or 10-1/2 n. to the left. The rip scale,
however, only reads to the right.
There is a second set of numerals
reading from 0 to 12 in.
to the
right
which
can be used when
the rails are
repositioned.
1.
Attach
FRONT
bar by inserting
bolts through
FIFTH
and NINTH
holes in bar and through RIGHT and LEFT
holes in table.
13
o 1-..._
t
2.
Attach
bar.
NOTE:
REAR
Remove
bar using SIXTH
screws
from
and
EIGHTH
Table Extensions
...
-J
holes in
/1 _/--
the ones
"----_
closest to the table.
Reinstall
them after attaching
guide
bar. If extension
is used on right side of saw, remove the
Guide Bar Rod.
INSTALLING
1.
BLADE
GUARD
From among the loose parts, find
LADE
2
2
2
2
Hex Head Screws, 1/4 in. - 20 x 5/8 in. long
Hex Head Screws, 5/16 in. - 18 x 5/8 in. long
Hex Head Screws, 5/16 in. - 16 x 1 in. long
Hex Nuts, 1/4 in, - 20
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.)
2 Lockwashers, 1/4 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.)
2 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.}
....
1 Thumbscrew
Blade Guard Support
Spreader Support
Spreader Rod
2. Lower the blade.
3. Screw the two MOTOR MOUNT CLAMP SCREWS part
way into cradle.
4. Attach
BLADE GUARD SUPPORT
...
DO NOT
TI GHTEN screws.
Insert SPREADER
ROD into SPREADER
until pin fits into notch. Insert Thumbscrew
it.
SPREADER
ROD
SUPPORT
and tighten
\
FLAT
SURFACE
(INTO SUPPORT)
u
14
SPREADER
SUPPORT
1/4-20
HEX
HD.SCREW
I/4 IN. LOCKWASHER
1./4-20
HEXNUT
6.
Slide
SPREADER
ROD
into BLADE GUARD
SUPPORT until end of ROD is even with edge of
SUPPORT .. • Tighten Hex Head Screw in support,
7. Attach SPREADER to SPREADER SUPPORT so that
screws are all the way back in the SLOTS of SUPPORT
• .. tighten screws.
8• Raise ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWL (hold it in place with a
piece of masking tape)
•.. align spreader SQUARE to table
•.. Tighten both HEX HEAD SCREWS.
END OF ROD
EVEIN WITH
OF SUPPORT
SCREWS ALL
THE
J
WAY BACK IN SLOTS
IN
9.
Raise blade all the way up ...
with table•
I
SUPPORT
make sure it is square
10. Raise Blade Guard ... lift up bothANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS ... insert one of the SETSCREW WRENCHES
in the notches to hold the pawls out of the way.
11. Lay blade of square or other straightedge alongside of
blade•
12. Loosen Hex Head Screw in BLADE GUARD SUPPORT
and move spreader so that i1 touches blade of square
•., tighten screw.
13. NOTE: The spreader is now square with the table and
approximately in line with the sawblade. The spreader
requires further adjustment to align it PARALLEL to
the blade and in the MIDDLE of the cut (KERF) made
by the sawblade•
\
SPACEEQUAL TO APPROX.
3 THICKNESSESOF PAPER
KERF
WOOD
14. IMPORTANT:
The
SPREADER
must
always
be
PARALLEL
to the sawblade and in the MIDDLE
of the
cut (KERF)
made by the sawblade.
NOTE:
KERF
BLADE
The spreader is thinner
than the width of the
by approximately
six thicknesses
of paper.
[
!
SPREA
SPACE EQUAL TO APPROX.
3 THICKNESSES
OF PAPER
15
LOOKING
DOWN
ON
SAW
15. Make two folds in a small piece (6 x 6 in.) or ordinary
N EWSPAPE R making three thicknesses.
The folded
paper will
be used as a "'spacing
gauge".
FOLDED PAPER
16. Place RIP FENCE on table
...
CAREFULLY
move it against blade so that it is parallel
to the blade, and just TOUCHES tips of saw teeth ...
tighten RIP FENCE LOCK KNOB HANDLE.
17. Insert folded paper between SPREADER and FENCE
•.. bold spreader flat against fence ... tighten screws
using 7/16 in. wrench.
18. To remove BLADE GUARD AND SPREADER, loosen
THUMBSCREW
...
DO NOT LOOSEN OTHER
SC REWS.
7/16
/
MOUNTING
NOTE: Motor
113.298470•
THE MOTOR
is included
with
Mode] 113.299040
and
CHECK MOTOR ROTATION
1. The motor must rotate CLOCKWISE when viewed from
the 5/8 in. shaft.
2. MAKE ,SURE "KEY"
IS REMOVED FROM SHAFT.
3. Place the motor on your workbench or on the floor•
4.
5.
Stand clear of the motor and plug the cord into a
properly grounded outlet (See "Motor Specifications
and Electrical Requirements" Section) Notice the
rotation of the pulley. If it is not turning CLOCKWISE,
REMOVE the plug from the outlet, and change the
rotation of the motor according to the instructions
furnished with the motor.
From
among
hardware:
4 Carriage
Bolts,
the
5/16
loose
parts,
the
/SIN.
DIA,
following
LOCKWASHER
5/16 IN.
in. long
NUT
5/16-18
Type
6.
Remove
7.
Place motor on MOTOR BASE ...
holes
in base
...
then
through
Iockwasbers, and nuts.
8.
Position
motor
MOTOR
BASE
the RIGHT
...
THESE TWO
EDGES EVE_4
CARRIAGE
BOLT
5/16-t8
X 3/4
"4.
I
J....
j
'_
GUARD
and Spreader.
insert bolts through
the motor.
Install
BASE
so that edge of MOTORFOOT
and
are even ....
slide motor all the way to
Lighten the four nuts.
MOTOR
Loosen
set screw
in motor
pulley
using 5/32
in.
setscrew wrench. Slide pulley on shaft with HUB away
from motor. DO NOT TIGHTEN
SETSCREW.
10. Install
3/16 in. square key
grooves in pulley
and motor
SETSCREW.
_:
SHAFT
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, MAKE SURE
PLUG IS NOT CONNECTED
TO POWER SOURCE
OUTLET WHEN CHANGING MOTOR ROTATION.
in.)
4 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External
(approx. alia. of hole 5/16 in.)
Blade Guard
find
in. - 18 x 3/4
4 Hex. Nuts, 5/16 in. - t8
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16
g.
ROTATION
(furnished
with
shaft. DO NOT
K_Y
motor)
in
TIGHTEN
16
MOUNTING
BASE
ULLEY
11. Lift motor and insert the TWO PINS on motor base
into HOLES in cradle ... push motor in as far as it will
go.
12. Lower the blade...install
belt on saw pulley and motor
pulley,
13. Sight along edges- of both pulleys and move motor
pulley so that belt is parallel to the edges of both
pulleys...tighten
the setscrew in the motor pulley.
14. IMPORTANT:
Measure the distance from end of motor
shaft to pulley...mark
this dimension down; you will
need it later when reinstalling the pulley.
15. Make sure blade is g0 ° to table . . .raise i_allthe way
up.
16. Lift motor until edge of washer is even with end of slot
... tighten pivot screw, In this position, pull motor
toward you (pins will slide out of cradle) until belt is
TIGHT ... tighten the two MOTOR BASE CLAMP
SOREWS.
EDGE OF WASHEF
EVEN WITH END
OF SLOT
BASE
CLAMP SCREWS_
17. Loosen Pivot Screw slightly.
18. Lower the saw blade all the way down.
19. IMPORTANT:
Motor should pivot freely downward as
blade is lowered, If it does not, LOOSEN the PIVOT
SCREW some more.
PIVOT SCREW
MOTOR PULLEY
20. Pivot screw must be adjusted only tight enough to allow
motor to pivot FREELY as blade is raised or lowered.
This will maintain constant tension on belt.
CAPACITO_
COVER
21. Loosen the two MOTOR CLAMP SCREWS on each end
of motor.
Rotate the motor so that the CAPACITOR
\
COVER
is on top,..tighten
the screws. The ventilation
holes are now facing downward
which will help prevent
sawdust from entering
motor.
VENTILATION
HOLES
17
MOTOR
CLAMP SCREW
• (BOTH ENDS)
"_
TWO
HOLES
CLOSEST
TOGETHER
INSTALLING
BELT GUARD
10-32
X
I/2 fIN
BELT GUARD
SUPPORT BRACKET
1.
2.
3.
Remove the belt and motor pulley.
Screws furnished with guard are "self threading" ..
screw them into holes in BELT GUARD SUPPORT
BRACKET, then remove them.
Position BELT GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET and
BELT GUARD SUPPORT as shown and install the
screws ...
make sure motor shaft is in CENTER of
hole in SUPPORT.
BELT
\
GUARD
SUPPORT
BELT GUARD
\
PIVOT
SCREW
CENT£RED
OPENING
/
Install three CLIPS (furnished with guard) 90 ° apart
starting with one clip at the end of the guard as shown
•.. LONG END of clip facing AWAY from you.
BELT GUARD
CLIPS
\
LONG
5.
6.
7.
Reinstall motor pulley the same way it was when you
aligned the belt.
Place belt on SAW'PULLEY
... insert end of belt
through opening in END of guard.
Slip belt over motor pulley.
18
END
Press guard onto support so that bottom
approximately 3/4 in. away from belt.
of guard is
NOTE: To remove guard, lift up on LONG TABS of
cl ps ... pull guard outward. The clips should remain
on the BELT GUARD SUPPORT.
IN.
PLUGGING
1.
2.
3.
4.
IN MOTOR
From among the loose parts, find two Pan Head Sheet
Metal Screws, 3/8 in. long, and two cord clamps.
Attach clamps to right side of saw cabinet.
Route motor cord and power cord inside of clamps.
Plug motor cord into outlet on back of switch box.
CORD CLAMPS
19
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW
SAWBLADE
BLADE GUARD
TABLE INSERT
MTER
GAUGE 10 EXACT,
CUT
LOCK HANDLE_
MITER
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
\
RIP FENCE
GAUGE
RIP FENCE
LOCK HANDLE
TILT LOCK HANDLE
(UNDERNEATH
TABLEt
\
ELEVATI6N CRANK
TILT CRANK
\
ON-OFF SWITCH
1
@
ON-OFF SWITCH
CAUTION: Before turning switch on, make sure the blade
guard is correctly installed and operating properly.
KEY
(YELLOWPLASTIC)
The On-Off Switch has a locking feature. THIS FEATURE
IS INTENDED
TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
AND
POSSIBLE HAZARDOUS
USE BY CHILDREN
AND
OTHERS.
B. TO turn saw ON . .. stand to either side of the
blade never in line with it ... insert finger under
switch lever and pull END of lever out.
After turning switch ON, always allow the blade to
come up to full speed before cutting.
Do not cycle the motor switch on and off rapidly,
as this may cause the sawblade to loosen. In the
event this should ever occur, allow the sawblade to
come to a complete stop and retighten the arbor
nut normally, not excessively. Never leave the saw
while the Dower is "ON".
C. TO turn saw OFF ... PUSH lever in. Never leave
the saw until the cutting tool has come to a
complete stop.
D. TO lock switch in OFF position .. hold switch IN
with one hand ... REMOVE key with other hand.
KEY
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, LOWER
BLADE OR OTHER CUTTING
TOOL BELOW
TABLE
SURFACE.
(IF BLADE IS TILTED,
RETURN IT TO VERTICAL
(90 ° } POSITION).
ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF".
WHEN
SAW IS NOT IN USE ... REMOVE KEY AND
KEEP IT IN ASAFE PLACE ... ALSO ,.. IN
THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE (ALL OF
YOUR LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN SWITCH OFF
... LOCK IT AND REMOVE THE KEY. THIS
WILL PREVENT THE SAW FROM STARTING UP
AGAIN WHEN THE POWER COMES BACK ON.
J
2O
2
ELEVATION CRANK ... elevates or lowers the blade.
Turn clockwise to elevate ... counterclockwise to
lower.
3
TILT
Turn
CRANK
clockwise
to tilt toward
Select a suitable piece of smooth straight wood ...
drill two holes through it and attach it with small
screws and nuts. The nuts go inside of the miter gauge.
Or drill 1/4 in. holes all the way through the head. Then
you can attach the facing with wood screws.
NOTE: When bevel crosscutting, attach facing so that it
extends to the right of the miter gauge and use the
miter gauge in the groove to the right of the blade.
...
tilts
the blade for bevel cutting,
to tilt toward left ... counterclockwise
right,
When the blade is tilted to the LEFT as far as it will go,
it should he at 45 ° to the table and the bevel pointer
should point 45 °.
NOTE:
There
are LIMIT
STOPS
AUXILIARY FACING
inside the saw which
prevent the blade from tilting beyond 45 ° to the LEFT
and 90 ° to the RIGHT.
(See "Adjustments"
section
"Blade
Tilt,
or Squareness
of Blade
to Table").
S!UTTING,
4
TILT
LOCK HANDLE
...
locks the blade in the
desired tilt position. To loosen, turn counterclockwise.
Push handle in and turn it to another position if
necessary in order to tighten or loosen.
5TOP
PIN
45 ° HOLE
FOR STOP PIN
RIP FENCE . . is locked in place by tightening the
lock handle. To move the fence, loosen the handle and
graspthe fence with one hand at the front.
Holes are provided in the rip fence for attaching a wood
facing when usingthe dado head, or molding head.
Select a piece of smooth straight wood approx. 3/4 in.
thick and the same size as the rip fence.
Attach it to the fence .with three Round Head _10
Wood Screws 2 in. long. To remove the facing, loosen
the screws, slide the facing forward and pull the screws
through the round holes.
BLADEGUARD
must always be in place and working
properly
for
all thru-sawing
cuts. That
is, all cuts
whereby
the
blade
cuts
completely
through
the
workpiece.
To remove the guard for special operations,
loosen
thumbscrew
and slide the guard off of the rod.
NOT DISTURB
THE SETTING
OF THE ROD.
the
DO
When replacing
the guard, make sure the PIN in the rod
engages with the NOTCH in the spreader support. Make
sure thumbscrew
is tightened securely.
WOOD FACING
\
•
8
TABLE INSERT is removable for removing or installing
blades or other cutting tools.
\
/
/
-..
/
///
", _OLND HEAD /
'_10 WOOD SCREWS
6
MITER GAUGE . . head is locked in position for
crosscutting or mitering by tightening the lock handle,
ALWAYS LOCK IT SECURELY WHEN IN USE.
There are two holes for the stop pin at the 45 degree
rign_ and left positions for conveniently setting the
Miter Gauge to cut miters.
NOTE: The holes for the stop pin and the graduations
are manufactured to very close tolerances which
provide accuracy for average woodworking. In some
caseswhere extreme accuracy is required, when making
angle cuts, for example, make a trial cut and then
recheck it.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE
PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET
BEFORE REMOVING
INSERT.
A. Lower the blade below the table surface.
B, Raise blade guard.
C. Lift insert from front end, and pull toward
front of saw.
NEVER
OPERATE
THE SAW WITHOUT
THE
PROPER INSERT IN PLACE. USE THE SAW BLADE
INSERT
WHEI_
SAWING
. . . USE THE
COMBINATION
DADO MOLDING
INSERT WHEN
DADOING OR MOLDING.
If necessary, the miter gauge head can then be swiveled
slightly to compensate and then locked.
Holes are provided in the miter gauge for attaching an
AUXILIARY
FACING to make it easier to cut long
pieces.
21
9
REMOVING
AND INSTALLING
SAWBLADE.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE
PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE REMOVING OR
INSTALLING SAWBLADE.
A. Raise Blade Guard...remove
insert.
B. To REMOVE blade, place a block of wood
against front of blade ... PULL arbor wrench
toward you to LOOSEN arbor nut.
/
BLOCK
WOOD
JT
BLADE GUARD NOT SHOWN FOR PICTURE CLARITY
BLADE
GUARD
NOT
SHOWN
FOR
PICTURE
CLARITY
C. To TIGHTEN arbor nut, place a block of wood
against rear of blade ... PUSH wrench away
from you.
When installing the blade ... make sure the teeth are
pointing toward the front of the saw ... and that the
blade and collars are clean, and free from any burrs.
The HOLLOW side of the collar must be against the
blade.
Always tighten the arbor nut securely.
NOTE: When using the Dado or Molding Head, it is not
necessaryto install the loose collar.
NUT
ARBOR
.
LOOSE
COLLAR
_
JT
FRONT
10
OF
SAW
EXACT-I-CUT
The "yellow"
plastic disc imbedded in the table in front
of the sawbl ade, is provided for marking the location of
the "'sawcut" on the workpiece.
A. Check disc ... if it is above table surface, place a
piece of hardwood on top of it and tap it down.
B. With blade go ° (square to table) cut off a piece of
wood.
C. Pull miter gauge back until wood is over disc. Using
very sharp pencil, mark a line on disc.
D. With miter gauge in right hand groove, follow same
procedure and mark another line on disc.
E. These lines indicate the "'path" of the cut (kerr]
made by the sawblade.
F. When cutting the workpiece,
workpiece with line on disc.
line
up mark
BLADE
on
22
GUARD
NOT
SHOWN
FOR
PICTURE
CLARITY
BASIC SAW OPERATION
USING
THE MITER
CROSSCUTTING,
MITER CUTTING, BEVEL CUTTING,
COMPOUND MITER CUTTING and when RABBETING
across the end of a narrow workpiece, THE MITER
GAUGE IS USED.
&
9.
Never make
these cuts freehand
(without
using
miter
gauge or other
auxiliary
devices)
because
blade could bind in the cut and cause a KICKBACK
cause your fingers or hand to slip into the blade.
when
not
reach
over
or behind
the
blade
to
pull
the
or
of
10. Do not pick up small pieces of cut-off
material from the
table.
REMOVE
them by pushing them OFF the table
with along stick. Otherwise
they could be thrown
back
at you by the rear of the blade.
the
the
or
1 I. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off material that may
become TRAPPED
inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS
COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS or cause a KICKBACK.
Always
3.
Remove
4.
Make sure blade guard is installed for all "thru-sawing"
operations
(when
sawblade
cuts
entirely
thru
the
thickness
of
the
workpiece.)
Replace
guard
IMMEDIATELY
after completion
of dadoing,
molding
or rabbeting cuts.
Before cutting
any wood
"Basic Saw Operations".
5.
Have blade extend approximately
1/8
workpiece.
Additional
blade exposure
the hazard potential.
Notice
that in order
to make some of the cuts, it is
necessary
to use certain devices "Work
Helpers"
like the
Push Stick, the Push Block and the Auxiliary
Fence/Work
6.
Do not stand directly in front of the blade in case of a
THROWBACK
(Small cut-off piece caught by the back
of the blade and thrown toward the operator), Stand to
either side of the blade.
rrp fence from
gauge securely
Do
2.
7.
lock the miter
If blade stalls or stops while cutting, TURN SWITCH
OFF before attempting to free the blade,
workpiece
through
the cut
...
to support
long
heavy workpieces
...
to remove
cut-off
pieces
material or FOR ANY OTHER
REASON.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
IN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2, 3, and 4.
1.
GAUGE
in use,
Turn the saw OFF. After
lift the guard and remove
table.
the blade has stopped
the piece.
WORK HELPERS
in. above top of
would
increase
Support,
which
on your
3/4
PLYWOOD
2-I/2
dimensions
-5-1/aq
in inches
NOTE:
t
3/8
PUSH
BLOCK
All dimensions
3/8 PLYWOOD
in inches
PUSH STICK AND PUSH BLOCK
Make the Push Stick usinga piece of 1 x 2.
Make the Push Block using a piece of 3/8 in. and 3/4 in.
plywood.
The small piece of wood 3/8 in. x 3/8 in, x 2-1/2 in. should
be GLUED to the plywood .., DO NOT USE NAILS. This
ts to prevent dulling the sawblade in the event you
mistakingly cut into the push block.
Position the handle in the center of the plywood and fasten
together with glue ano woodscrews.
AUXILIARY
of the
1/4
PUSH STICK
All
all
45 ° NOTCH
WORKPIECE END
NOTE:
study
you can make yourself.
THESE EDGES MUST
BE PARALLEL
1/4
saw,
After you have made a few practice cuts, make up these
"helpers"
before
starting
any projects.
Make the "'Push
Stick"
first. To rip the piece for the push stick, start out
with a wide board, say 11-1/2 in. wide and set the rip fence
_3/4 in. from the blade.
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out of the path
of the blade.
15
turning,
FENCE/WORK
3/'4
PLYWOOD
27
SUPPORT
Make one using a piece of 3/8 in. and 3/4 in. plywood.
Fasten together with glue and woodscrews.
NOTE: Since the Push Block is used with the Auxiliary
Fence, the 4-3/4 in. dimensions must be held identical on
both the pieces.
THIS MUST
FACE BE
AND'_ARALLEL
THIS
EDGE
AUXILIARY
WORK
23
FENCE/
NOTE:
SUPPORT
3/8
30...
PLYWOOD
All dimensions
in inches -._._.+
CROSSCUTTING
CROSSCUTTING
is known
as cutting
wood
across
the grain, at go °, or square with both the edge and the flat
side of the wood. This is done with miter gauge set at_"O ".
The graduations
on the miter gauge provide
accuracy
for
average
woodworking.
In some cases where
extreme
accuracy is required,
when making
angle cuts, for example,
make a trial
cut and then recheck
it with
an accurat_
square,
SAND
or protractor.
If necessary, the miter gauge head can be swiveled
to compensate
for any macurraey.
NOTE:
The space between
the
groove
in the table
is held
manufacturing.
slightly
miter
gauge bar and the
to
a minimum
during
For maximum
accuracy when using the miter gauge, always
"favor"
one side of the groove in the table. In other words,
don't move the miter gauge from side to side while cutting,
but keep one side of the bar riding against one side of the
groove.
The miter gauge may be used in either of the grooves in the
table. Make sure it is locked.
When using the miter gaugein the LEFT hand groove, hold
the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock handle with your right.
When using the RIGHT Hand groove, hold the workplece
with your right hand and the Iockhandle with your left
hand.
NOTE:
Glue a piece of sandpaper
to the face of the miter
gauge head. This will help prevent
the workpiece
from
"creeping"
while it is being cut.
The Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
Accessqry)
used on the miter gauge for greater accuracy.
should be
\\\
When
cutting
long
workpieces,
invert
AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
and position
it on top of the
guide bars to support
the workpiece
as near to the end as
possible.
Use the Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
REPETITIVE
Accessory)
on the
CUTTING
\
REPETITIVE CUTTING is known as cutting a quantity of
_ieces the same length without having to mark each piece.
1. Use the Stop Rods (optional accessory) only for cutting
duplicate pieces 6 in. long and longer.
2, DO NOT FEED workpJeee
with RIGHT Hand, merely
guide it, making sure that it does not bind or pinch the
sawblade.
When making repetitive cuts from a long workpiece, make
sure it is supported.
Use the AUXILIARY
FENCE / WORK SUPPORT for
additional support of the workpiece.
Lay it across the guide bars to support the workpiece
as near to the end as possible.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gaugefor greater accuracy.
RY FENCE/
WORK SUPPORT
24
\
1. NEVER USE THE RIP FENCE AS A LENGTH STOP
BECAUSE
THE CUTOFF
PIECE COULD
BIND
BETWEEN THE FENCE AND THE BLADE CAUSING
A KICKBACK.
BLOCK _
2_ When making repetitive cuts shorter than 6 in., clamp a
block of wood 3 in. long to the table to act as a length
stop.
CAUTION: When clamping the block, make sure that
the end of the block is well in front of the sawblade. Be
sure it is clamped securely.
3. Slide the workpiece along the miter gauge until it
touches the block ... hold it securely or clamp it with
the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory).
4. Make the cut ... pull the workpiece back ... push the
cut off piece off the table with a Fong push stick ...
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO PICK IT UP AS THIS COULD
ENDANGER YOUR HANDS.
MITER
CUTTING
MITER CUTTING is known as cutting wood at an angle
other than g0° with the edge of the wood. Follow the same
procedure as you would for crosscutting•
Adjust the miter gauge to the desired angle, and lock it.
The miter gauge may be used in either of the grooves in the
table.
When using the miter gauge in the LEFT Hand groove, hold
the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock handle with your right•
When using the RIGHT hand groove, hold the workpiece
with your right hand and the Iockhandle with your left
hand.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
BEVEL CROSSCUTTING
BEVEL
CROSSCUTTING
is the same as crosscutting
except that the wood is also cut at an angle ... other than
90 ° with the flat side of the wood.
\
\
Adjust the blade to the desired angle.
Use the Miter Gauge in the groove to the RIGHT of the
blade, It cannot be used in the groove to the LEFT because
the blade guard will interfere. Hold the workpiece with
your right hand and the Iockhandle with your left hand.
Use the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT for
additional support of the workpiece,
Lay it across the guide bars to support the workpiece as
near to the end as possible,
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
COMPOUND
MITER
\
CUTTING
COMPOUND MITER CUTTING is a combination of miter
cutting and bevel crosscutting. The cut is made at an angle
other than 90 ° to both the edge and the flat side of the
wood.
Adjust the miter gauge and the blade to the desired angle
•.. Make sure miter gauge is locked.
25
\
\
USING
THE
RIP FENCE
not DIG into the workpiece and HOLD it ... the pawls
...............
See "Maintenance"
section.
RIPPING,
BEVEL
RIPPING,
RESAWING
AND
RABBETING are performed using the RIP FENCE together
with the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK SUPPORT, PUSH
STICK OR PUSH BLOCK.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
IN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2, 3, and 4.
2.
3.
4.
Never make these cuts FREEHAND (without using the
rip fence or auxiliary devices when required) because
the blade
could bind in the cut and cause a
KICKBACK.
Always lock the rip fence securely when in use.
5.
Have blade extend approximately 1/8 in. above top of
workpiece. Additional blade exposure would increase
the hazard potential.
6.
Do not stand directly in front of the blade in case of a
KICKBACK. Stand to either side of the blade.
7.
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out of the path
of the blade.
8.
If the blade stalls or stops while cutting. TURN
SWITCH OFF before attempting to free the blade.
Do not reach over or behind the blade to pull the
workpiece through the cut ...
to support long or
heavy workpieces .... to remove small cut-off pieces of
material or FOR ANY OTHER REASON.
9.
I0. Do not pick up small pieces of cut-off material from the
table. REMOVE them by pushing them OFF the table
with a long stick. Otherwise they could be thrown back
at you by the rear of the blade.
11. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off material that may
become TRAPPED inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS or cause a KICKBACK,
Remove miter gauge from table.
Make sure blade guard is installed for all thru-sawing
type cuts. Replace the guard IMMEDIATELY
following
completion of resawing, rabbeting, dadoing, or molding
operations.
Frequently check the action of the ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS by passing the workpiece alongside of the
spreader while saw is OFF.
Pull the workpiece TOWARD you. If the PAWLS do
Turn the saw OFF. After the blade has stopped turning,
lift the guard and remove the piece.
RIPPING
ALWAYS SUPPORT LONG
RIPPING is known as cutting a piece of wood with the
grain, or lengthwise. This is done using the rip fence.
Position the fence to the desired WIDTH OF RIP and lock
in place.
Before starting to rip, be sure
A. Rip Fence is parallel to sawblade.
B. Spreader is properly aligned with sawblade.
C. Anti-Kickback
pawls are functioning properly.
When ripping LONG BOARDS or LARGE PANELS, always
use a work support.
A simple one can be made by clamping a piece of plywood
to a sawhorse.
BEVEL RIPPING
When bevel ripping material 6 in. or narrower, use fence on
the right side of the blade ONLY. This will provide more
space between the fence and the sawblade for use of a push
stick. If the fence is mounted to the left, the sawblade
guard may interfere with proper use of a push stick.
When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 6 in. and WIDER use your
RIGHT Hand to feed the workpiece until it is clear of the
table.
Use LEFT hand ONLY to guide the workpiece ... do not
FEED the workpiece with the left hand.
26
WORKPIECES
When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 2 in. to 6 in. wide USE THE
PUSH STICK to feed the work.
When WIDTH OF RIP is NARROWER than 2 in., the push
stick CANNOT be used because the guard wilt interfere ...
USE the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT and
PUSH BLOCK.
Attach auxiliary fence to rip fence with two "'C'" clamps.
Feed the workpiece by hand until the end is approx. 1 in.
from the front edge of the table. Continue to feed usingthe
PUSH BLOCK.
BAFFLE
When ripping narrow strips that may enter the guard and
strike the baffle. CAREFULLY
raise guard only enough to
clear the workpiece. Use Push Block to cornplete cut.
27
RESAWING
RESAWING is known as ripping a piece of wood through
its thickness. NOTE: To RESAW a piece of wood wider
than 3-3/8 in....
it will be necessary to remove the blade
guard ...
and use the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT. [See "Work Helpers").
Do not attempt to resaw BOWED or WARPED material
Clamp it to the table so that the workpiece will SLIDE
EASILY but not TILT or MOVE SIDEWAYS without
BINDING between the two fences.
Do not clamp directly to the bottom edge of the table
because the "swivel" of the clamp will not grip properly.
Place a small block or wood between the bottom edge of
the table and the "'C" clamp.
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ...
1. DO NOT "BACK UP" (REVERSE FEEDING) WHILE
R ESAWING
BECAUSE THIS COULD CAUSE A
KICKBACK.
2. INSTALL
BLADE GUARD IMMEDIATELY
UPON
COMPLETION OF THE RESAWING OPERATION.
AU× LIARY FENCE/
CUTTING
PANELS
RK SUPPORT
When cutting panels (whenever fence is positioned outside
of table
surface),
ALWAYS
use the AUXILIARY
F ENCE/WO R K SUPPORT.
._
1. Unlock fence and raise rear end.
2. Position AUXILIARY
FENCE as shown and attach it
with two "'C'" clamps.
RABBETING
Rabbeting is known as cutting out a section of the corner
of a piece of material.
To make a RABBET requires two cuts which do not go all
the way through the material, Therefore the blade guard
must be removed.
1. Remove blade guard.
2. Adjust rip fence and blade to required dimensions.
3.
4.
5.
Make
first
cut
through edge. Follow resawing
procedure.
Remove auxiliary fence and make second cut.
INSTALL
BLADE GUARD IMMEDIATELY
UPON
COMPLETION OF RABBETING OPERATION.
RABBET
Rabbet cuts can also be made using the dado head or
molding head.
28
ADJUSTMENTS
LOCK HANDLE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS.
MITER
"_
BAR
NOTE: The holes for the stop ;)in and the graduations are
manufactured
to
very
close tolerances
which
provide
accuracy
for average woodworking.
In some cases where
extreme
accuracy is required,
when making angle cuts, for
example, make a trial cut and then recheck it.
the "handle"
and pull
can be swiveled
2.
Swivel the head ...
position
it at "'0"
stop pin IN ... lock the handle.
3.
The HEAD
should
be square with
the Bar and the
pointer
should
point
to "0".
Readjust the pointer
if
necessary.
4.
If the
the
"handle"
B.
Position
the HEAD
combination
square.
C.
PUSH
"0"
Lock
the
with
STOP
.
pin
into
into
. push
the
the
the
hole
hole
a
at
twist
it.
D.
Recheck
with the square.
If the head is still
square, loosen
the screws
(2) and readjust
INDICATOR
BLOCK.
E.
With
the head square with
the bar and the pin
pushed into the hole, adjust the pointer
(3) to point
to "0".
F.
The miter gauge head must rest on top of the bar
without
being able to move up and down ... yet it
must swivel freely.
G.
The
swiveling
movement
of
the
head
BLOCK
(2)
using
in the head
and
I
are
screws"
BAR
PIN
NDI CATOR
the
bar, adjustments
with
N SQUARE
OUT.
(1] and the "two
square
PIN
...
push the
the handle.
the
pin"
_[I
._--'-
Loosen
head is not square
"'stop
STOP
slightly
1.
required.
A. Loosen
I
o
GAUGE
If necessary, the miter gauge head
to compensate
for any inaccuracy.
"0"
___
not
the
can
I/8
IN.
SETSCREW
WRENCH
2_
adjusted by tightening or loosening the setscrew (4)
... using the 1/8 in. setscrew wrench.
NOTE:
The setscrew is located inside of the head.
be
To reach
it, swivel the
the miter
gauge upside
head to 60 degrees and turn
down,
HEELING ADJUSTMENT
or PARALLELISM
OF SAWBLADE TO MITER GAUGE GROOVE
While cutting, the material must move in a straight line
PARALLEL to the SAWBLADE
... therefore both the
miter gauge GROOVE and the RIP FENCE must be
PARALLEL to the SAWBLADE.
If the sawblade IS NOT parallel to the miter gaugegroove,
the blade will bind at one end of the cut. (This is known as
"HEELING").
To check for parallelism;
WARNING - FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET.
1. Raise blade all the way up... raise blade guard.
2. Mark as "x'" on one of the teeth which is SET (bent) to
the LEFT.
Place the head of a combination square in the
GROOVE ...
adjust blade of square so that it just
touches the tip of of the MARKED tooth.
4. Move square to REAR, rotate blade to see if MARKED
tooth again touches blade of square.
5. If tooth touches square the same amount at FRONT
and REAR
,.. sawblade is PARALLEL
to MITER
GAUGE GROOVE.
MARK
3.
-_
_-_
29
"X"
ON
TOOTH
If
tooth
does
not
touch
the
same
amount
mechanism underneath
must be adjusted
blade PARALLEL
to GROOVE.
must
be
moved
...
the
make
the
Rear
B.
combination
square
if there =s a space between
marked tooth and end of square in step 4,
Rear trunnion
must be moved AWAY
from the
if
marked
tooth
in the groove.
TOWARD
pushes
REAR TRUNNION
FRONT TRUNNION
A.
square
position
trunnion
to
square
the
out
of
REAR-TRUNNiON
SCREWS
7.
Loosen all three screws that hold the rear trunnion
all three screws that hold the front trunnion.
o
and
NOTE: All six screws can be reached through back of saw.
Use a 9/16-in, wrench. To reach left-hand front trunnion
screw, tilt blade to 45 °. After loosening screws reposition
blade at 90 ° .
i
-I
\
(BEHIND HERE)
FRONT-TRUNNION
SCREWS
EDGE OF TRUNNION
CLAW HAMMER
8.
Using
a wood
block
and mallet
as shown,
move
rear
j
WOOD
BLOCK
trunnion
to right or left as required to realign the blade.
If necessary, shift front trunnion
in similar manner; but
do NOT move front trunnion
unless necessary. Recheck
the alignment with
the square, then securely
retighten
all six trunnion
screws.
PLACE
BLOCK
HERE
-- OR HERE
REAR OF SAW
BLADE TILT, OR SQUARENESS
OF BLADE TO TABLE
90 ° (SQUARE)
and 45 ° (BEVEL)
STOP COLLARS.
When the bevel pointer is pointing directly to the "'0" mark
on the bevel scale, the sawblade should make a SQUARE
cut 90 ° to the table.
To check for SQUARENESS:
WARNING:
FOR YOUR
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
OUTLET.
OWN
PLUG
UP ...
SAFETY,
TURN
FROM POWER
1.
Raise blade all the way
2.
TILT
blade a few degrees to the LEFT
...
blade back to the RIGHT as far as it will go.
raise blade
3.
Place and ACCURATE
square against
square
is not touching
the TIP of
TEETH.
SWITCH
SOURCE
guard.
nowtilt
blade. Make sure
one of the saw
3O
EDGE OF
CRADLE
i
•
I
CLAMPSCREW
LOCK HANDLE
4.
Operate the tilt-lock handle (COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
to loosen the tilt clamp screw.
5. NOTE; Handle is spring loaded for engagement with
screw head -- must be pushed inward for disengagement
whenever necessary to obtain a new grip on screw head.
•1
//
/
Rotate tilt crank CLOCKWISE a few turns to tilt blade.
Now rotate crank COUNTERCLOCKWISE
until it
stops. Blade should now be square with table and
pointer should point to "'0".
6.
TILT
CRA NK
I
/
f
I
t
I, /,g
If blade IS SQUARE
A.
Check
If POINTER
bevel scale;
B.
to table;
pointer
DOES
NOT
point
Loosen screw and adjust
screwdriver.
to
the
"O'"
pointer
...
mark
using
on the
medium
I ,./
POINTERAT
"0" POSITION
If blade is NOT SQUARE
STOP must be ADJUSTED.
1.
to
table
...
Using
a medium
size screwdriver,
setscrews in 90 ° STOP COLLAR.
NOTE:
CRANK
If you can't reach
slightly.
the setscrews,
the
90 °
loosen
turn
LIMIT
BOTH
45 ° STOP COLLAR
the TILT
2.
ROTATE
the STOP COLLAR
moving
the end of TILT SCREW. (to the right)
it all the way to
3.
TILT
blade RIGHT
or LEFT
. .. checking
square until blade is square to table.
4.
ROTATE
STOP COLLAR
moving it to the right until it
stops . .. TIGHTEN
the setscrews.
5.
Check POINTER.
If it DOES NOT point to the "'O "°
mark on the bevel scale ...
loosen screw and adjust
STOP COLLAR
with
your
TILT
CRANK
/
pointer.
31
|
45 ° POSITION
TILT
blade to LEFT as far as it will go. It will stop when"_
the PIVOT NUT is against the 45 ° STOP COLLAR ... and
the pointer SHOULD POINT to the "45" mark on the
bevel scale.
If POINTER DOES NOT POINT to the "'45" mark
45 ° STOP COLLAR must be ADJUSTED.
I.
2.
3.
4.
Insert
a medium
screwdriver
through
...
the
the slot
and
loosen BOTH setscrews in 45 ° STOP COLLAR.
NOTE: If you can't reach the setscrews, turn the TILT
crank slightly.
Reach inside the saw from REAR ... ROTATE the
STOP COLLAR a few turns moving it toward the TILT
CRANK (to the left).
TILT blade until POINTER points to "45" mark.
ROTATE STOP COLLAR moving it to the right until it
stops... TIGHTEN the setsCrews.
_ \
\
\ _-_
TILT CRANK
TI LT MECHANISM
The crank should turn freely without binding. The turning
action can be adjusted by tightening or loosening the screws
in the bearing retainer.
NOTE: When adjusting the screws on the tilt crank, hold
the nut inside usinga 3/8 in, wrench.
f
ADJUST THESE
SCREWS
1
I
/
MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
Do not allow sawdust to accumulate inside the saw.
Frequently blow out any dust that may accumulate inside
the saw eebinet _nd the motor.
Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum
and Pitch Remover.
A coat of automobile-type wax applied to the table will
help to keep the surface clean and allow workpieces to slide
more freely. Treat unplated and unpainted steel parts and
surfaces with Sears "Stop Rust.'"
f the power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any way,
have it replaced immediately.
Make sure the teeth of
always sharp. To sharpen:
1.
Remove
the
ANTIKICKBACK
pawls
are
blade guard.
32
2.
Rotate pawl towaro
rear of spreader
above top of spreader.
so that
3.
Hold spreader
of workbench.
pawl over corner
4.
Using
teeth.
a
sma
with
left I" and and place
round
file
(Smooth
Cut)
teeth
sharpen
are
the
LUBRICATION
The following parts should be oiled occasionally with SAE
No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
1. Tilt screw threads and pivot nut, (First Clean with
Craftsman Gum & Pitch Remover,)
2.
Elevation screw threads and pivot nut. (First Clean with
Craftsman Gum & Pitch Remover,)
3.
4.
Cradle bearing points.
Bearing points in guard assembly, miter gauge and rip
fence.
/
C
GUARD
'_
MITER
°t
GUAGE
BEARING POINTS
RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES
IN CANADA, SEE YOUR LOCAL SIMPSONS-SEARS STORE
OR CATALOG FOR ACCESSORY SELECTION AND NUMBERS.
CAT. NO.
ITEM
Steel Legs ...............................
Steel Stand ..............................
Tool Bench ...............................
9-22235
9-22214
9-1071
Work
Light
...............................
Work
Light
...............................
Retractable Caster Set for Steel Legs ..........
Retractable Caster Set for Steel Stand .........
Solid Table Extension ......................
9-22209
9-22201
9-29957
7 In. Dia. Dado
ITEM
_Adjustable Table Extension .................
7 In. Molding Head Set ......................
7 In. Molding Head Set ......................
7 In. Molding Head .........................
Molding/Dado Insert for 7 In,
Dia. Molding or Dado Head .................
*CAN
TABLE
ONLY
BE ATTACHED
TO SAW
7 In. Dia. Adjustable
Sanding
Wheel
TO
33
..............
.......................
Stop
Hold-Down
Rods
Hold-Down
Set
9-3263
9-3257
9-4952
9-22723
.....................
9-29924
Clamp
9-29928
............................
.................................
Universal Jig ..............................
Power Tool Know How Handbooks
Table Saw ..............................
EXTENSIONS.
9-2481
Head
...........................
Miter-Gauge
NO.
9-2480
...........................
Miter-Gauge
Taper Jig
9-29994
NOT
Dado
Head
Blade Stabilizers
9-2178
9-3217
9-3218
9-3214
TABLE
CAT.
..............
9-3230
9-3233
9-3231
9.2918
TROUBLE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING.
SHOOTING
TURN: SWITCH "OFF"
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
PROBABLE CAUSE
TROUBLE
AND ALWAYS
REMOVE
PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
-- GENERAL
'
REMEDY
Excessive vibration.
1. Blade out of balance,
1. Discard Blade and use a different blade.
Cannot
1. Miter gauge not adjusted
1. See "Adjustments"
make square
Cut when crosscutting.
Cut binds, burns or
stalls motor
section "Miter
Gauge."
properly.
when
ripping.
1. Dull blade with improper
tooth set,
1. Sharpen or replace blade.
2. Blade is Heeling•
2. See "Adjustments"
3. Warped board.
3. Make sure concave or hollow side is facing
"down," feed slowly.
4. See "Assembly" section, "Aligning
4, Rip fence not parallel
to blade,
Cut not true at 90 °
or 45 ° positions.
Tilt crank and elevating
crank turn hard.
section, "Heeling
Adjustment,.."
Rip Fence"
5. Spreader out of
alignment
1. Stop collars not properly
5. See "Assembly"
Blade Guard,'"
section, "Installing
adjusted.
1. Sawdust on threads of tilt
"Squareness of Blade to Table."
1. See "Maintenance and Lubrication" section•
1, See "Adjustments"
section, "Blade Tilt, or
screw or elevating screw.
2. See "Maintenance"
2. Bearing retainers
"Tilt
to tight.
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
section
and Elevation Mechamsm.
-- MOTOR
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly
susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips
and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently to
prevent interference with normal motor ventilation,
TROUBLE
I
PROBABLE CAUSE
Excessive noise.
1. Motor.
Motor fails to develop
1. Circuit overloaded with
full power. (Power
output of motor decreases
REMEDY
1. Have motor checked by qualified service
technician. Repair service is available at
your nearest Sears store.
1. Do not use other appliances or motors on
lights, appliances and
other motors.
same circuit when using the saw.
rapidly with decrease in
voltage at motor terminals.
For example, a reduction
of 10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
2. Undersize wires or circuit
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring.
See "Motor Specification and Electrical
too long.
Requirements" section.
3. General overloading of
power company
3, Request a voltage check from the power company,
facilities. (In some
sections of the
country, demand for
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
electrical power may
maximum power output.)
exceed the capacity
of existing generating
and distribution systems.)
4. Incorrect fuses or circuit
4. Install correct fuses or circuit breakers.
breakers in power line.
34
TROUBLE
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
-- MOTOR
(Continued)
REMEDY
PROBABLE CAUSE
1, Request voltage check from the power company.
Motor starts slowly
or fails to come up
1. Low voltage will not
to full speed.
2. Windings burned out
2. Have motor repaired or replaced.
or open.
3. Starting relay not
3. Have relay replaced,
Motor overheats.
trip relay.
operating.
1. Motor overloaded.
1. Feed work slower into blade,
2. Improper cooling. (Air
circulation restricted
2. Clean out sawdust to provide normal air
circulation through motor.
See "Maintenance and Lubrication" section.
through motor due to
sawdust, accumulating
inside of saw).
Starting switch in
motor will not
operate.
1. Burned switch contacts
(due to extended
1. Have switch
from
replaced
the power
and request
a voltage check
company,
hold-in periods caused
by low line voltage, etc.)
2. Shorted capacitor
2. Test capacitor and replace if defective.
(when equipped)
3. Loose or broken
connections.
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
Motor stalls
1. Starting switch not
1. Have switch replaced,
(resulting in blown
operating.
2. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
2, Request voltage check from the power company.
fuses or tripped
circu it breakers).
speed.
3. Fuses or circuit breakers
3. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
do not have sufficient
Frequent
opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
capacity.
1. Motor overloaded,
1. Feed work slower into blade.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
2. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
capacity.
3. Have switch
3. Starting switch not
operating (motor does
not reach speed).
35
replaced.
REPAIR PARTS
<_
I-,- ..
"!"=3
O o
o
OO3
_,--O3
z _.
/
!
14. "¢P
<_
i'v- o3
o_.
O-
n- 0")
o_
It.
o4
u'Jz
.,=1 ,-J
=::O
!
36
t
/
P
M.,
8
, _rn
_
, _
rn
_Z.
_
(9.
r,
--
(DO
_--
_ C C
O
-_
CO0
"
',n
_
_
..c
_'-"
0 C
_
o
E
0 0
>,
c
'-
_o
_
cO
0
EE>
o
E
..jm
mN,
E
z
v
E
I-
0
_zo.
o0_
o
--I
_6
o
t'_
e,
z N.
I
in-
,<
E
<_
Z
aZ
T"
ILl
o
4,a
&.
(.9
_--
,'T
OT-
_ _
u.
.j.J
_Lu
,_-O
o
,<
,,L
N
0
I--0
Z
_o
37
_o
o
\
kl.l_
z
I,..-_
\
o_
\
._1 ,-I
a.
38
_"
x
_
_
_.,-_
_
_
0
"o w .-oo_o.
_"
o*_
=o_'o_"ooc<
1:::
'--
""
o_-_
'-- _
°
--
.=_'J'J'<_w
0
,--
0
0
0
0
_0
E
E_
io
0
o_
o
o
_
_
_o 0
.J
-o
0
"o
o(J
0
o
,.L
E
X
0
e
]
X
x
X_
¢9"0
oooo_
(o
"i-
_" (X)
x::
x_
"o
(J
{3
_J
{D J= '--0 -_'OLU
E _ :]: ::E
_'_
"
C
_m--
*-0
009
0
C
""
____ -_ ._o _._-- ____ _ _ __Q.O-O_
0
_
.C
C
"_"
w m c m _=
-_LU
::E .
_ _ u_
C
_.r_
C
c C c _c _
w
39
X
o9
&o00
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10 INCH TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 113.299142, 113,299040 & 113.298470
3
1
4
2
t
I
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
* Standard
3 -- 62581 FENCE ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Description
62581
62524
STD 551031
62534
60049
62527
423350
62582
STD 611005
62528
62529
62531
62583
62533
STD 551210
62532
STD 600805
Hardware
Fence Assembly, Rip
Handle
*Washer, 21/64 I.D.
Indicator,
*Screw,
PanFence
Hd. Type "T" 4 - 40 x 3/16
Head, Fence
Screw, Sems 3/8-16 x 1/2
Channel, Fence
*Screw, Pan Hd. Type "A" 10-32 x 5/8
Spring, Fence Lock
Lock, Rear Fence
'
Roller, Rear Fence
'
Rod, Fence Lock
Spring, Head Alignment
*Lockwasher, External No. 10
Pad, Aliqnment
*Screw, Pan Hd. Type "T" 8-32 x 1/2
Item
-
May be Purchased
4O
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10 INCH TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 113.299142, 113.299040 & 113.298470
1
/
J
I
12
13!
11 1
T--4
6
6
FIGURE 4 - 62325 MITER
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
No.
62325
62524
STD 551031
37893
STD 600803
135
37895
37896
9417295
62230
10
11
12
13
GUAGE ASSEMBLY
STD 541231
62225
62383
STD 502503
FIGURE
Key
No.
Description
tGauge Assembly, Miter
Handle, Miter Gauge
*Washer, Plain, 21/64 x 1 x 1/16"
Gauge, Miter
*Screw, Pan Hd. 8-32 x 5/16"
Indicator
Block, Miter Gauge Indicator
Pin, Miter Gauge Stop
*Screw, Pan Hd., w/Lockwasher,
8-32 x 5/8".
Rod Assembly, Miter Gauge,
Consisting of Items 10, 11, 12
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18 x 1/2x 3/16"
Stud, Clamp
Stud, Pivot
Screw, Set
1/4-20 x 3/8"
Hardware
Item
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
*
Standard
May be Purchased
t
Stock Item -- May be secured through
Sears or Simpsons-Sears
Retail Stores
41
5 - 62579 GUARD
Part
No.
62579
60297
62391
62395
62389
62390
STD 551025
62136
62396
62580
62410
STD 571810
62134
Description
Guard Assembly, Saw
Nut, Push
Pin 1/4 x 1-1/2"
Support, Guard
Guard, Saw
Pin, I/4 x 1-3/4"
*Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16"
Spacer, Pawl
Pawl
Spreader, Assembly Blade
Pin, 1/4 x 1"
*Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 15/16"
Spring, Pawl
Locally.
the Hardware
Departments
or Catalog Order Houses.
ASSEMBLY
of most
"\
42
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10 INCH TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 113.299142, 113.299040 & 113.298470
j9
6
1
5
4
2
1
I
12
11
2
!/
FIGURE
8 -- LEGS FOR MODEL 113.299040
AND 113.298470 ONLY
NOT
°YI
No.
Part
No.
SUPPLIED
IN CANADA
Key
No.
Description
1
Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20
60314
2
62552
Leg
3
62554
Stiffener,
Side
Ext. 1/4
4
STD 551225 *Lockwasher,
STD 541025 *Nut, Hex 1/4-20
5
6
62553
Stiffener,
End
Nut, Hex 1/2-13
7
120238
Foot, Leveling
8 803835
HARDWARE FOR ATTACHING LEGS TO SAW.
1
9
10
11
STD 523112
STD 551031
STD 551131
12 I STD 541031
/ 62591
FIGURE 9- TABLE EXTENSION
FOR MODEL
113.299040 AND 113.298470 ONLY
Part
No.
Description
62589
60323
tExtension
x 5/8
Serrated
1/4-20
x 1"
62590
Extension
62549
62548
Bracket,
Corner
Support
No. 2
Bracket,
Corner
Support
No. 1
5
6
7
STD
541025
"Nut,
STD
551225
i" Lockwasher,
62550
FOR ATTACHING
STD 523112=*Screw,
9
STD
551131
*Lockwasher,
10
STD
541031
*Nut,
62591
•
Bag contains
t
Stock
Item
terns--
May be Purchased
all Loose Parts for both
-
May be secured
through
43
1/4
Stiffener
EXTENSION
Hex Hd. 5/16-18
TO TABLE
x 1-1/4
Ext. 5/16
Hex 5/16-18
eBag of Loose Parts (not illustrated)
Locally.
Legs and Extensions.
the Hardware
Departments
of most Sears or Simpsons-Sears
retail stores or catalog order house.
Ext.
Corner
8
ieBag of Loose Parts not illustrated)
Hardware
Hex 1/4-20
Bracket,
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
* Standard
Complete
Truss Hd.,
2
3
4
HARDWARE
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Washer, 11/32 I.D.
*Lockwasher, Ext. 5/16
Assembly,
Screw,
i-i
....
Sears
owners
manual
SERVICE
10 INCH TABLE SAW
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch table saw shoulda
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.
MODEL NO.
113.299142
SAW ON LY
113.299040
The model number of your 10-inch tab e saw will-be found on a
plate attached to your saw, at the left-hand side :of the base.
SAW WITH LEGS
TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS
AND MOTOR
113.298470
SAW WITH LEGS
ONE TABLE EXTENSION
AND MOTOR
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOW NG INFORMATION:
PART NUMBER
MODEL NUMBER
113.299142,113.299040
or113,298470
All parts listed may be
and most Sears Stores.
locally, your order will
Repair Parts Distribution
Sold
Part No. 62588
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
Form
CO.,
No. SP4149-10
PARTS,
ALWAYS
GIVE
THE
PART DESCRIPTION
NAME OF ITEM
10-INCH TABLE
SAW
ordered from any Sears Service Center
If the parts y0u_i_eed are not stocked
be electronically
transm tted to a Sears
Center for f_ancl]ing.
Chicago,
IL. 60684
Printed
U.S.A.
in U.S.A.
9P _"