Yamaha TTR90(M) Service manual

OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
TT-R90R
LIT-11626-16-27
5HN-28199-13
EC010000
TT-R90R
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
©2002 by Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
1st Edition, April 2002
All rights reserved. Any reprinting or
unauthorized use without the written
permission of Yamaha Motor Corporation
U.S.A. is expressly prohibited.
Printed in Japan
P/N. LIT-11626-16-27
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a
Yamaha TT-R90R. This model is the culmination of Yamaha’s vast experience in the production of pacesetting racing machines. It
represents the highest grade of craftsmanship
and reliability that have made Yamaha a
leader.
This manual explains operation, inspection,
basic maintenance and tuning of your
machine. If you have any questions about this
manual or your machine, please contact your
Yamaha dealer.
NOTE:
As improvements are made on this model,
some data in this manual may become outdated. If you have any questions, please consult your Yamaha dealer.
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
WARNING
READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY FOR
INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO PROPERLY
OPERATE THIS MACHINE.
ADULT INSTRUCTION AND SUPERVISION ARE REQUIRED.
WEIGHT OF THE RIDER SHOULD NOT
EXCEED 40 kg (88 lb).
ALWAYS WEAR A HELMET AND SUITABLE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
RIDING.
DO NOT TOUCH ANY MOVING PARTS OR
HEATED AREAS.
ALWAYS PERFORM PRE-OPERATION
CHECKS. REFER TO PAGE 15.
THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED TO CARRY
THE OPERATOR ONLY.
NO PASSENGERS.
THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED OFF-ROAD
USE ONLY.
IT IS NOT SUITABLE FOR ON-ROAD USE.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
This machine is designed for off-road use only
by young operators under adult instruction and
supervision. It is illegal for this machine to be
operated on any public street, road, or highway.
Off-road use on public lands may be illegal.
Please check local regulations before riding.
SAFETY INFORMATION
1. GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE:
* Always turn off the engine when
refueling.
* Take care not to spill on the engine
or exhaust pipe/muffler, when refueling.
* Never refuel while smoking or in
the vicinity of an open flame.
2. If you should swallow some gasoline
or inhale a lot of gasoline vapor, or
allow some gasoline to get in your
eye(s), see your doctor immediately.
If any gasoline spills on your skin or
clothing, immediately wash it with
soap and water, and change your
clothes.
3. Always turn off the engine before
leaving the machine unattended.
When parking the machine, note the
following:
* The engine and exhaust pipe(s)/
muffler(s) may be hot. Park the
machine in a place where pedestrians or children are not likely to
touch the machine.
* Do not park the machine on a slope
or soft ground; the machine may
overturn.
4. When transporting the machine in
another vehicle, be sure is kept
upright and that the fuel cock is
turned to the “OFF”. If it should lean
over, gasoline may leak out of the carburetor or fuel tank.
5. Never start your engine or let it run for
any length of time in a closed area.
The exhaust fumes are poisonous and
may cause loss of consciousness and
death within a short time. Always
operate your machine in an area with
adequate ventilation.
6. Always wear a helmet, gloves, boots,
trousers, and jacket for motocross
riding.
SAFETY INFORMATION
1. Don’t ride it on the street.
2. Don’t run the engine inside a building.
3. This is a one-seater motorbike. Don’t give
any person a ride.
4. Let’s learn how to ride properly. Ask your
parents for any question.
5. When riding the machine, be sure to wear
the protective apparel as illustrated.
1 Helmet
2 Goggles
3 Mouth guard
4 Gloves
5 Boots
6 Motocross pants
7 Long sleeved trainer
6. When going for riding, be sure to be with
your family.
Never go alone.
7. Before riding the machine, ask your parents to check the machine very carefully.
8. Don’t touch the areas shown, or you’ll get
burnt in the hand.
9. Don’t touch rotating or moving parts.
10. Before starting the engine, be sure to shift
the transmission into neutral.
EC080000
HOW TO USE
THIS MANUAL
EC081000
PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT
INFORMATION
The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS
INVOLVED!
WARNING
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could
result in severe injury or death to the machine
operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting
or repairing the machine.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION indicates special precautions that
must be taken to avoid damage to the
machine.
NOTE:
A NOTE provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
EC082000
FINDING THE REQUIRED PAGE
1. This manual consists of six chapters;
“General Information”, “Specifications”,
“Regular inspection and adjustments”,
“Engine”, “Chassis” and “Electrical”.
2. The table of contents is at the beginning
of the manual. Look over the general layout of the book before finding then
required chapter and item.
Bend the book at its edge, as shown, to
find the required fore edge symbol mark
and go to a page for required item and
description.
EC083000
MANUAL FORMAT
All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The information has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains
comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations.
In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the
course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g.
● Bearings
Pitting/damage → Replace.
EC084002
HOW TO READ DESCRIPTIONS
To help identify parts and clarify procedure steps, there are exploded diagrams at the start of each
removal and disassembly section.
1. An easy-to-see exploded diagram 1 is provided for removal and disassembly jobs.
2. Numbers 2 are given in the order of the jobs in the exploded diagram. A number that is
enclosed by a circle indicates a disassembly step.
3. An explanation of jobs and notes is presented in an easy-to-read way by the use of symbol
marks 3. The meanings of the symbol marks are given on the next page.
4. A job instruction chart 4 accompanies the exploded diagram, providing the order of jobs,
names of parts, notes in jobs, etc.
5. Extent of removal 5 is provided in the job instruction chart to save the trouble of an unnecessary removal job.
6. For jobs requiring more information, the step-by-step format supplements 6 are given in addition to the exploded diagram and job instruction chart.
1
ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS
(Refer to the illustration)
2
GEN
INFO
SPEC
3
Illustrated symbols 1 to 6 are designed as
thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number
and content.
4
INSP
ADJ
1 General information
2 Specifications
3 Regular inspection and adjustments
4 Engine
5 Chassis
6 Electrical
ENG
5
6
CHAS
ELEC
7
–
Illustrated symbols 7 to D are used to identify
the specifications appearing in the text.
8
9
0
A
B
+
7 With engine mounted
8 Special tool
9 Filling fluid
0 Lubricant
A Tightening
B Specified value, Service limit
C Engine speed
D Resistance (Ω), Voltage (V), Electric current (A)
T.
R.
C
D
E
F
E
G
Illustrated symbols E to H in the exploded
diagram indicate grade of lubricant and location of lubrication point.
M
H
M
LS
I
J
LT
New
E Apply engine oil
F Apply molybdenum disulfide oil
G Apply lightweight lithium-soap base grease
H Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
Illustrated symbols I to J in the exploded
diagrams indicate where to apply a locking
agent and when to install new parts.
I Apply locking agent (LOCTITE®)
J Use new one
INDEX
GENERAL INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
CHASSIS
GEN
INFO
1
SPEC
2
INSP
ADJ
3
ENG
4
CHAS
5
–
ELECTRICAL
ELEC
+
6
CONTENTS
CHAPTER 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
DESCRIPTION .......................................... 1-1
MACHINE IDENTIFICATION .................... 1-2
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ................... 1-3
CHECKING OF CONNECTION ................. 1-5
SPECIAL TOOLS ...................................... 1-6
CONTROL FUNCTIONS ........................... 1-9
FUEL ....................................................... 1-11
STARTING AND OPERATION ............... 1-12
CHAPTER 2
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ................... 2-1
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ......... 2-4
GENERAL TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS ................................... 2-15
DEFINITION OF UNITS ........................... 2-15
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM ................. 2-16
CHAPTER 3
REGULAR INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS ................... 3-1
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE AND
LUBRICATION .......................................... 3-1
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND
MAINTENANCE ........................................ 3-2
ENGINE ..................................................... 3-3
CHASSIS ................................................. 3-11
ELECTRICAL .......................................... 3-19
CHAPTER 4
ENGINE
CARBURETOR ......................................... 4-1
CYLINDER HEAD ..................................... 4-8
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER ARMS ........ 4-13
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ........... 4-16
CYLINDER AND PISTON ....................... 4-21
CLUTCH .................................................. 4-27
KICK AXLE ............................................. 4-33
SHIFT SHAFT ......................................... 4-34
OIL PUMP ............................................... 4-36
CDI MAGNETO ....................................... 4-39
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT ....... 4-41
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM AND
TRANSMISSION ..................................... 4-44
CHAPTER 5
CHASSIS
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL ....... 5-1
FRONT FORK ........................................... 5-6
HANDLEBAR ............................................ 5-9
STEERING .............................................. 5-10
SWINGARM ............................................ 5-11
CHAPTER 6
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND
WIRING DIAGRAM ................................... 6-1
IGNITION SYSTEM ................................... 6-2
CARBURETOR HEATING SYSTEM ........ 6-6
NOISE REGULATION ............................... 6-9
MAINTENANCE RECORD ........................ 6-9
DESCRIPTION
GEN
INFO
EC100000
GENERAL INFORMATION
EC110000
DESCRIPTION
1 “ENGINE STOP” button
2 Front brake lever
3 Throttle grip
4 Fuel tank cap
5 Kick starter
6 Fuel tank
7 Air cleaner
8 Rear brake pedal
9 Fuel cock
0 Starter lever (choke)
A Drive chain
B Shift pedal
C Front fork
1
NOTE:
● The machine you have purchased may differ
slightly from those shown in the following.
● Designs and specifications are subject to
change without notice.
1-1
MACHINE IDENTIFICATION
GEN
INFO
EC120001
MACHINE IDENTIFICATION
There are two significant reasons for knowing
the serial number of your machine:
1. When ordering parts, you can give the
number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own.
2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities
will need the number to search for and
identify your machine.
EC121001
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
The vehicle identification number 1 is
stamped on the right of the steering head pipe.
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER
The engine serial number 1 is stamped into
the elevated part of the left-side of the engine.
EC124000
MODEL LABEL
The model label 1 is affixed to the frame
under the rider’s seat. This information will be
needed to order spare parts.
1
1-2
1
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
GEN
INFO
EC130000
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
EC131002
PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign
material before removal and disassembly.
When washing the machine with high
pressured water, cover the parts as follows.
● Silencer exhaust port
2. Use proper tools and cleaning equipment. Refer to “SPECIAL TOOLS” section.
3. When disassembling the machine, keep
mated parts together. They include
gears, cylinders, pistons, and other
mated parts that have been “mated”
through normal wear. Mated parts must
be reused as an assembly or replaced.
4. During the machine disassembly, clean
all parts and place them in trays in the
order of disassembly. This will speed up
assembly time and help assure that all
parts are correctly reinstalled.
5. Keep away from fire.
1-3
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
GEN
INFO
EC132000
ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS
1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine
parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or
grease recommended by Yamaha for
assembly and adjustment.
EC133000
GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS
1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should
be replaced when an engine is overhauled. All gasket surfaces, oil seal lips,
and O-rings must be cleaned.
2. Properly oil all mating parts and bearings
during reassembly. Apply grease to the
oil seal lips.
EC134000
LOCK WASHERS/PLATES AND COTTER
PINS
1. All lock washers/plates 1 and cotter pins
must be replaced when they are
removed. Lock tab(s) should be bent
along the bolt or nut flat(s) after the bolt
or nut has been properly tightened.
EC135001
BEARINGS AND OIL SEALS
1. Install the bearing(s) 1 and oil seal(s) 2
with their manufacturer’s marks or numbers facing outward. (In other words, the
stamped letters must be on the side
exposed to view.) When installing oil
seal(s), apply a light coating of lightweight lithium base grease to the seal
lip(s). Oil the bearings liberally when
installing.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air to spin the
bearings dry. This causes damage to the
bearing surfaces.
1-4
IMPORTANT INFORMATION/
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
GEN
INFO
EC136000
CIRCLIPS
1. All circlips should be inspected carefully
before reassembly. Always replace piston pin clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip
1, make sure that the sharp-edged corner 2 is positioned opposite to the thrust
3 it receives. See the sectional view.
4 Shaft
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the
connector.
1. Disconnect:
● Connector
2. Dry each terminal with an air bower.
3. Connect and disconnect the connector
two or three times.
4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come
off.
5. If the terminal comes off, bend up the pin
1 and reinsert the terminal into the connector.
6. Connect:
● Connector
NOTE:
The two connectors “click” together.
7. Check for continuity with a tester.
NOTE:
● If there in no continuity, clean the terminals.
● Be sure to perform the steps 1 to 7 listed
above when checking the wireharness.
● For a field remedy, use a contact revitalizer
available on the market.
● Use the tester on the connector as shown.
1-5
SPECIAL TOOLS
GEN
INFO
SPECIAL TOOLS
The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the
correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised
techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are
provided. Refer to the list provided to avoid errors when placing an order.
NOTE:
● For U.S.A. and Canada, use part number starting with “YM-”, “YU-”, “YS-” or “ACC-”.
● For others, use part number starting with “90890-”.
Part number
YU-1083-A
90890-01084
90890-01085
Tool name/How to use
Slide hammer set
Weight
Slide hammer bolt
Illustration
YU-1083-A
90890-01084
90890-01085
YU-1268
90890-01268
YU-3112-C
90890-03112
YU-8036-B
90890-03113
YM-4019
90890-04019
YM-1300
90890-01294
YU-1304
90890-01304
These tools are used when removing or installing the
rocker arm shafts.
YU-1268, 90890-01268
Ring nut wrench
This tool is used when loosen the steering ring nut to
specification.
YU-3112-C, 90890-03112
Pocket tester
Use this tool to inspect the coil resistance, output
voltage and amperage.
YU-8036-B
90890-03113
Inductive tachometer
Engine tachometer
This tool is needed for observing engine rpm.
YM-4019, 90890-04019
Valve spring compressor
This tool is needed to remove and install the valve
assemblies.
YM-1300
90890-01294
Damper rod holder set
Damper rod holder
Use this tool to remove and install the damper rod.
YU-1304, 90890-01304
Piston pin puller set
This tool is used to remove the piston pin.
1-6
SPECIAL TOOLS
Part number
YM-1312-A, 90890-01312
Tool name/How to use
Fuel level gauge
GEN
INFO
Illustration
YM-1312-A
90890-01312
YM-1326
90890-01326
This gauge is used to measure the fuel level in the
float chamber.
YM-1326, 90890-01326
T-handle
This tool is used for holding the damper rod holder
when removing or installing the damper rod holder.
90890-01186
Fork seal driver attachment
90890-01186
This tool is used to installing the oil seal.
YM-8035, 90890-01311
Valve adjusting tool
YM-8035
90890-01311
YM-33963
90890-01184
YM-34487
90890-06754
YM-33975
90890-01403
YM-91042
90890-04086
YS-1880-A
90890-01701
This tool is necessary for adjusting valve clearance.
YM-33963, 90890-01184
Fork seal driver weight
This tool is used to installing the oil seal.
YM-34487
90890-06754
Dynamic spark tester
Ignition checker
This instrument is necessary for checking the ignition
system components.
YM-33975, 90890-01403
Ring nut wrench
This tool is used when tighten the steering ring nut to
specification.
YM-91042, 90890-04086
Clutch holding tool
This tool is used to hold the clutch when removing or
installing the clutch boss securing nut.
YS-1880-A, 90890-01701
Sheave holder
This tool is used for when loosening or tightening the
flywheel magneto securing nut.
1-7
SPECIAL TOOLS
Part number
YU-33270-B, 90890-01362
Tool name/How to use
Flywheel puller
GEN
INFO
Illustration
YU-33270-B
90890-01362
ACC-QUICK-GS-KT
90890-85505
This tool is used to remove the rotor.
ACC-QUICK-GS-KT
Quick gasket®
90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215
This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating
surface, etc.
1-8
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
GEN
INFO
EC150000
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
“ENGINE STOP” SWITCH
Make sure that the engine stop switch 1 is
positioned to “ ”. The engine stop switch has
been equipped to ensure safety in an emergency such when the machine is up set or
trouble takes place in the throttle system. The
engine will not start or run when the engine
stop switch is turned to “
”.
SHIFT PEDAL
The gear ratios of the constant-mesh 3 speed
transmission are ideally spaced. The gears
can be shifted by using the shift pedal 1 on
the left side of the engine.
WARNING
When starting out on the machine, shift the
transmission into 1st after pulling in the
front brake lever and closing the throttle
grip.
KICK STARTER
WARNING
Before starting the engine, be sure to shift
the transmission into neutral.
Rotate the kick starter 1 away from the
engine. Push the starter down lightly with your
foot until the gears engage, then kick smoothly
and forcefully to start the engine.
EC155001
THROTTLE GRIP
The throttle grip 1 is located on the right handlebar; it accelerates or decelerates the
engine. For acceleration, turn the grip toward
you; for deceleration, turn it away from you.
1-9
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
GEN
INFO
EC156000
FRONT BRAKE LEVER
The front brake lever 1 is located on the right
handlebar. Pull it toward the handlebar to activate the front brake.
EC157000
REAR BRAKE PEDAL
The rear brake pedal 1 is located on the right
side of the machine. Press down on the brake
pedal to activate the rear brake.
FUEL COCK
The fuel cock supplies fuel from the tank to
carburetor while filtering the fuel. The fuel cock
has the three positions:
OFF: With the lever in this position, fuel will
not flow. Always return the lever to this
position when the engine is not running.
ON: With the lever in this position, fuel flows
to the carburetor. Normal riding is done
with the lever in this position.
RES: This indicates reserve. If you run out of
fuel while riding, move the lever to this
position. FILL THE TANK AT THE
FIRST OPPORTUNITY. BE SURE TO
SET THE LEVER TO “ON” AFTER
REFUELING.
STARTER LEVER (CHOKE)
When cold, the engine requires a richer air/fuel
mixture for starting. A separate starter circuit,
which is controlled by the starter lever 1, supplies this mixture.
Pull the lever out to open the circuit (for starting) and push the lever in to close the circuit.
1 - 10
CONTROL FUNCTIONS/FUEL
GEN
INFO
FUEL TANK CAP
Remove the fuel tank cap 1 by turning
counter-clockwise.
WARNING
Do not overfill the fuel tank. Avoid spilling
fuel on the hot engine.
FUEL
Use regular gasoline. Always use fresh, name
brand gasoline.
WARNING
Do not overfill the fuel tank. Avoid spilling
fuel on the hot engine. Do not fill the fuel
tank above the bottom of the filler tube 1
as shown in the illustration or it may overflow when the fuel heats up later and
expands.
a Fuel level
Recommended fuel:
For USA, AUS and NZ:
Unleaded gasoline only
For CDN and EUROPE:
Regular unleaded gasoline
only
For ZA:
Regular gasoline
Fuel tank capacity:
Total:
4.1 L (0.90 lmp gal, 1.08 US gal)
Reserve:
0.5 L (0.11 lmp gal, 0.13 US gal)
CAUTION:
Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of
leaded gasoline will cause severe damage
to the engine internal parts such as valves,
piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
1 - 11
STARTING AND OPERATION
STARTING AND OPERATION
GEN
INFO
WARMING UP
To get maximum engine life, always “warm-up”
the engine before starting off. Never accelerate hard with a cold engine! To see whether or
not the engine is warm, see if it responds to
throttle normally with the stater (choke) turned
off.
CAUTION:
Prior to operating the machine, perform
steps listed in pre-operation check list.
WARNING
Never start your engine or let it run for any
length of time in a closed area. The exhaust
fumes are poisonous and can cause loss of
consciousness and death within a short
time. Always operate your machine in an
area with adequate ventilation.
WARNING
Before starting off, be sure to turn up or
remove the side stand.
Failure to retract the side stand completely
can result in a serious accident when you
try to turn a corner.
STARTING A COLD ENGINE
ENGINE BREAK-IN
Brake-in is important to better fit the moving
and sliding parts as well as the installed parts.
It is also important to accustom the rider to the
machine better.
Avoid full-throttle run on a new machine for the
first 5 hours.
After the trial run, check for loose parts, oil
leakage and other problems.
Make full inspection and adjustment especially
of slack cables and drive chain and loose
spokes.
WARNING
Before starting the engine, be sure to shift
the transmission into neutral.
1. Turn the fuel cock to “ON”.
2. Operate the starter (choke) and completely close the throttle grip.
3. Slide the “ENGINE STOP” switch to the
“ ”.
4. Kick the kick starter with full strength to
start the engine.
5. After the engine starts, warm up for one
or two minutes. Make sure the stater
(choke) is returned to the original position
before riding.
STARTING A WARM ENGINE
To start a warm engine, refer to the “Starting a
cold engine” section. The starter (choke)
should not be used. The throttle should be
opened slightly.
CAUTION:
After the break-in period, check every fitting and fastener for looseness.
If any loose is found, retighten it securely.
CAUTION:
See “Engine break-in Section” prior to
operating engine for the first time.
1 - 12
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
EC200000
SPECIFICATIONS
EC211000
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Model name:
TT-R90R (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ)
TT-R90 (Europe, ZA)
5HNB (USA)
5HNC (Europe, AUS, NZ, ZA)
5HND (CDN)
Model code number:
Dimensions:
Overall length
Overall width
Overall height
Seat height
Wheelbase
Minimum ground clearance
Basic weight:
With oil and full fuel tank
Engine:
Engine type
Cylinder arrangement
Displacement
Bore × stroke
Compression ratio
Compression pressure (STD)
Starting system
Lubrication system:
Oil type or grade:
Engine oil
0
10
30
50
70
1,525 mm (57.0 in)
605 mm (23.8 in)
865 mm (34.1 in)
625 mm (24.6 in)
1,040 mm (40.9 in)
160 mm (6.3 in)
64 kg (141 lb)
Air cooled 4-stroke, SOHC
Single cylinder, forward inclined
89 cm3 (5.43 cu.in)
47.0 × 51.8 mm (1.85 × 2.04 in)
8.5 : 1
1,000 kPa (10 kg/cm2, 145 psi) at 1,000 r/min
Kick starter
Wet sump
˚F
90 110 130
Å
ı
-20 -10
0
10
20
30
40
(For USA and CDN)
At –10 ˚C (10 ˚F) or higher Å
Yamalube 4 (10W-30) or SAE 10W-30 type
SE/SF motor oil
At 5 ˚C (40 ˚F) or higher ı
Yamalube 4 (20W-40) or SAE 20W-40 type
SE/SF motor oil
50
˚C
(Except for USA and CDN)
API “SE/SF” or higher grade
2-1
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Oil capacity:
Engine oil
Periodic oil change
Total amount
Air filter:
Fuel:
Type
Tank capacity
Reserve amount
Carburetor:
Type
Manufacturer
Spark plug:
Type
Manufacturer
Gap
Clutch type:
Transmission:
Primary reduction system
Primary reduction ratio
Secondary reduction system
Secondary reduction ratio
Transmission type
Operation
Gear ratio:
Chassis:
Frame type
Caster angle
Trail
Tire:
Type
Size (front)
Size (rear)
Manufacturer (front and rear)
Type (front and rear)
Tire pressure (front and rear)
SPEC
0.8 L (0.70 Imp qt, 0.85 US qt)
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Wet type element
Unleaded gasoline only (USA, AUS and NZ)
Regular unleaded gasoline only (CDN, Europe)
Regular gasoline (ZA)
4.1 L (0.90 lmp gal, 1.08 US gal)
0.5 L (0.11 Imp gal, 0.13 US gal)
VM16SH
MIKUNI
CR6HSA/U20FSR-U
NGK/DENSO
0.6 ~ 0.7 mm (0.02 ~ 0.03 in)
Wet, multiple-disc and centrifugal automatic
1st
2nd
3rd
Spur gear
67/18 (3.722)
Chain drive
35/14 (2.500)
Constant mesh, 3-speed
Left foot operation
37/13 (2.846)
33/19 (1.736)
28/23 (1.217)
Double cradle
24.83˚
56.0 mm (2.2 in)
With tube
2.50-14 4PR
3.00-12 4PR
CHENG SHIN
KNOBBY
100 kPa (1.00 kgf/cm2, 14.5 psi)
2-2
2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Brake:
Front brake type
Operation
Rear brake type
Operation
Suspension:
Front suspension
Rear suspension
Shock absorber:
Front shock absorber
Rear shock absorber
Wheel travel:
Front wheel travel
Rear wheel travel
Electrical:
Ignition system
SPEC
Drum brake
Right hand operation
Drum brake
Right foot operation
Telescopic fork
Swingarm (monocross suspension)
Coil spring/oil damper
Coil spring/gas, oil damper
110 mm (4.33 in)
93 mm (3.66 in)
CDI magneto
2-3
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE
Item
Standard
Cylinder head:
Warp limit
Cylinder:
Bore size
Out of round limit
Camshaft:
Drive method
Cam dimensions
Intake
“A”
“B”
Exhaust
“A”
“B”
Camshaft runout limit
Limit
----
0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
47.000 ~ 47.005 mm
(1.8504 ~ 1.8506 in)
----
47.05 mm
(1.8524 in)
0.05 mm
(0.0020 in)
Chain drive (left)
----
25.428 ~ 25.528 mm
(1.0011 ~ 1.0050 in)
21.034 ~ 21.134 mm
(0.8281 ~ 0.8320 in)
25.286 ~ 25.386 mm
(0.9955 ~ 0.9994 in)
21.047 ~ 21.147 mm
(0.8286 ~ 0.8326 in)
----
25.398 mm
(0.9999 in)
21.004 mm
(0.8269 in)
25.256 mm
(0.9943 in)
21.017 mm
(0.8274 in)
0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
2-4
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Cam chain:
Cam chain type/No. of links
Cam chain adjustment method
Rocker arm/rocker arm shaft:
Shaft outside diameter
Rocker arm inside diameter
Valve, valve seat, valve guide:
Valve clearance (cold)
SPEC
IN
EX
Limit
92RH2005-84M/84
Automatic
-------
9.981 ~ 9.991 mm
(0.3930 ~ 0.3933 in)
10.000 ~ 10.015 mm
(0.3937 ~ 0.3943 in)
9.95 mm
(0.3917 in)
10.03 mm
(0.3949 in)
0.05 ~ 0.09 mm
(0.0020 ~ 0.0035 in)
0.08 ~ 0.12 mm
(0.0031 ~ 0.0047 in)
-------
Valve dimensions:
B
C
D
A
Head Diameter
“A” head diameter
IN
EX
“B” face width
IN
EX
“C” seat width
IN
EX
“D” margin thickness
IN
EX
Stem outside diameter
IN
EX
Guide inside diameter
IN
EX
Stem-to-guide clearance
Seat Width
Face Width
IN
EX
22.9 ~ 23.1 mm
(0.9016 ~ 0.9094 in)
19.9 ~ 20.1 mm
(0.7835 ~ 0.7913 in)
1.19 ~ 2.51 mm
(0.0469 ~ 0.0989 in)
1.49 ~ 3.07 mm
(0.0587 ~ 0.1209 in)
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm
(0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm
(0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
0.5 ~ 0.9 mm
(0.0197 ~ 0.354 in)
0.8 ~ 1.2 mm
(0.0315 ~ 0.0472 in)
4.475 ~ 4.490 mm
(0.1762 ~ 0.1768 in)
4.460 ~ 4.475 mm
(0.1756 ~ 0.1762 in)
4.500 ~ 4.512 mm
(0.1772 ~ 0.1776 in)
4.500 ~ 4.512 mm
(0.1772 ~ 0.1776 in)
0.010 ~ 0.037 mm
(0.0004 ~ 0.0015 in)
0.025 ~ 0.052 mm
(0.0010 ~ 0.0020 in)
2-5
Margin Thickness
------------1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
------4.450 mm
(0.1752 in)
4.435 mm
(0.1746 in)
4.542 mm
(0.1788 in)
4.542 mm
(0.1788 in)
0.08 mm
(0.003 in)
0.10 mm
(0.004 in)
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
----
Limit
0.02 mm
(0.0008 in)
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm
(0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm
(0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
IN
28.32 mm (1.11 in)
EX
28.32 mm (1.11 in)
IN
EX
24.2 mm (0.95 in)
24.2 mm (0.95 in)
26.9 mm
(1.06 in)
26.9 mm
(1.06 in)
-------
IN
90.4 ~ 104.1 N
---(9.22 ~ 10.62 kg, 20.33 ~ 23.41 lb)
90.4 ~ 104.1 N
---(9.22 ~ 10.62 kg, 20.33 ~ 23.41 lb)
---2.5˚/1.2 mm
(2.5˚/0.05 in)
---2.5˚/1.2 mm
(2.5˚/0.05 in)
Stem runout limit
Valve seat width
IN
EX
Valve spring:
Free length
Set length (valve closed)
Compressed pressure
(installed)
EX
Tilt limit
*
IN
EX
Direction of winding
(top view)
SPEC
IN
EX
Clockwise
Clockwise
2-6
-------
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
SPEC
Standard
Piston:
Piston to cylinder clearance
Piston size “D”
Limit
0.025 ~ 0.045 mm
(0.0010 ~ 0.0018 in)
46.960 ~ 46.975 mm
(1.8488 ~ 1.8494 in)
0.15 mm
(0.0059 in)
----
47.5 mm (1.8701 in)
48.0 mm (1.8898 in)
4 mm (0.16 in)
0.75 mm (0.0295 in)
13.002 ~ 13.013 mm
(0.5119 ~ 0.5123 in)
12.996 ~ 13.000 mm
(0.5117 ~ 0.5118 in)
------------13.045 mm
(0.5136 in)
12.976 mm
(0.5109 in)
Barrel
1.0 × 2.0 mm (0.04 × 0.08 in)
0.10 ~ 0.25 mm
(0.004 ~ 0.010 in)
0.030 ~ 0.065 mm
(0.0012 ~ 0.0026 in)
------0.4 mm
(0.016 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
Taper
1.0 × 2.0 mm (0.04 × 0.08 in)
0.10 ~ 0.25 mm
(0.004 ~ 0.010 in)
0.020 ~ 0.055 mm
(0.0008 ~ 0.0022 in)
------0.4 mm
(0.016 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
2.0 × 2.3 mm (0.08 × 0.09 in)
0.2 ~ 0.7 mm (0.01 ~ 0.03 in)
-------
H
D
Piston over size
(2nd)
(4th)
Measuring point “H”
Piston off-set
Piston pin bore inside diameter
Piston pin outside diameter
Piston rings:
Top ring
B
T
Type
Dimensions (B × T)
End gap (installed)
Side clearance (installed)
2nd ring
B
T
Type
Dimensions (B × T)
End gap (installed)
Side clearance
Oil ring
B
T
Dimensions (B × T)
End gap (installed)
2-7
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Crankshaft:
Crank width “A”
C
C
Runout limit C
E
Big end side clearance “D”
D
Big end radial clearance “E”
SPEC
A
Clutch:
Friction plate thickness
42.95 ~ 43.00 mm
(1.691 ~ 1.693 in)
---0.10 ~ 0.40 mm
(0.0039 ~ 0.0157 in)
0.010 ~ 0.025 mm
(0.0004 ~ 0.0010 in)
Quantity
Clutch plate thickness
Quantity
Warp limit
2.7 ~ 2.9 mm
(0.106 ~ 0.114 in)
5
1.1 ~ 1.3 mm (0.043 ~ 0.051 in)
4
----
Clutch spring free length
26.2 mm (1.03 in)
Quantity
Clutch release method
Push rod bending limit
4
Inner push, cam push
----
Automatic centrifugal clutch:
Clutch-in revolution
Clutch-stall revolution
Shifter:
Shifter type
Kick starter:
Type
Kick clip friction force
Carburetor:
I. D. mark
Main jet
Main air jet
Jet needle
Cutaway
Pilot outlet
Pilot jet
Valve seat size
Starter jet 1
Pilot air screw
Float height
Fuel level
Engine idle speed
(M.J)
(M.A.J)
(J.N)
(C.A)
(P.O)
(P.J)
(V.S)
(G.S.1)
(F.H)
(F.L)
Limit
---0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
0.50 mm
(0.02 in)
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
2.6 mm
(0.102 in)
---------0.2 mm
(0.008 in)
24.2 mm
(0.95 in)
------0.5 mm
(0.02 in)
2,160 ~ 2,560 r/min
3,300 ~ 3,800 r/min
-------
Cam drum and guide bar
----
Ratchet type
5.8 ~ 14.7 N
(0.59 ~ 1.50 kg, 1.3 ~ 3.3 lb)
-------
5HN1 01
#90
ø 1.1
4E9-2
2.5
ø 1.0 × 2.0
#12.5
ø 1.5
#37.5
1-3/4 turns out
15.5 ~ 16.5 mm (0.61 ~ 0.65 in)
2 ~ 3 mm (0.08 ~ 0.1 in)
1,400 ~ 1,600 r/min
----------------------------------------
2-8
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Lubrication system:
Oil filter type
Oil pump type
Tip clearance “A” or “B”
Side clearance
Housing and rotor clearance
Standard
Wire mesh type
Trochoid type
0.15 mm
(0.0059 in)
0.13 ~ 0.18 mm
(0.0051 ~ 0.0071 in)
0.06 ~ 0.10 mm
(0.0024 ~ 0.0039 in)
2-9
SPEC
Limit
------0.2 mm
(0.0079 in)
0.23 mm
(0.0091 in)
0.15 mm
(0.0059 in)
SPEC
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Part to be tightened
Cylinder head nut
Cylinder head bolt
Spark plug
Camshaft sprocket cover bolt
Tappet cover
Exhaust pipe stud bolt
Rotor nut
Timing chain guide (rear)
Valve clearance adjust screw locknut
Camshaft sprocket
Camshaft bearing retainer
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
Timing chain tensioner
Oil pump
Drain bolt
Carburetor joint (cylinder head side)
Carburetor joint (carburetor side)
Air filter case
Exhaust pipe
Exhaust pipe protector
Silencer
Silencer protector
Crankcase
Crankcase cover (left)
Drive sprocket cover
Crankcase cover (right)
Timing plug
Crankshaft end cover
Cylinder head stud bolt
Kick crank
Primary drive gear
Pressure plate
Clutch boss
Main axle bearing retainer
Shift pedal
Clutch adjust screw locknut
Pickup coil
Stator assembly
Thread size
Q’ty
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M10 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M45 × 1.5
M6 × 1.0
M12 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.5
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M12 × 1.5
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M14 × 1.5
M32 × 1.5
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M12 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M14 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
7
1
2
9
8
2
9
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
2 - 10
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
22
10
13
7
18
7
48
10
7
20
10
8
10
7
20
7
7
7
7
7
24
4
10
7
7
7
7
7
13
10
50
6
70
10
8
8
10
10
2.2
1.0
1.3
0.7
1.8
0.7
4.8
1.0
0.7
2.0
1.0
0.8
1.0
0.7
2.0
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
2.4
0.4
1.0
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
1.3
1.0
5.0
0.6
7.0
1.0
0.8
0.8
1.0
1.0
16
7.2
9.4
5.1
13
5.1
35
7.2
5.1
14
7.2
5.8
7.2
5.1
14
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
17
2.9
7.2
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
9.4
7.2
36
4.3
50
7.2
5.8
5.8
7.2
7.2
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
CHASSIS
Item
Steering system:
Steering bearing type
Front suspension:
Front fork travel
Fork spring free length
Fork spring fitting length
Spring rate, STD
Optional spring/spacer
Oil capacity
Oil level
Oil grade
Rear suspension:
Shock absorber travel
Spring free length
Fitting length
Spring rate, STD
Optional spring
Enclosed gas pressure
Swingarm:
Swingarm free play limit
End
Side clearance
Wheel:
Front wheel type
Rear wheel type
Front rim size/material
Rear rim size/material
Rim runout limit:
Radial
Lateral
Drive chain:
Type/manufacturer
Number of links
Chain slack
Chain length (10 links)
Standard
Limit
Angular bearing
----
110 mm (4.33 in)
425.1 mm (16.74 in)
415.1 mm (16.34 in)
K = 3.4 N/mm
(0.35 kg/mm, 19.41 lb/in)
No
64 cm3
(2.26 lmp oz, 2.16 US oz)
185 mm (7.28 in)
Fork oil 15W or equivalent
---417 mm (16.4 in)
-------
48 mm (1.89 in)
169 mm (6.65 in)
165 mm (6.5 in)
K = 45.6 N/mm
(4.65 kg/mm, 260 lb/in)
No
2,000 kPa
(20 kg/cm2, 290 psi)
-------------
-------
1.0 mm (0.04 in)
0.3 mm (0.01 in)
Spoke wheel
Spoke wheel
14 × 1.40/steel
12 × 1.60/steel
-------------
-------
2.0 mm (0.08 in)
2.0 mm (0.08 in)
DID420(I)/DAIDO
86 links
40 ~ 53 mm (1.6 ~ 2.1 in)
----
---------121.9 mm
(4.80 in)
2 - 11
-------------
-------
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Drum brake:
Front drum brake type
Rear drum brake type
Front drum inside diameter
Rear drum inside diameter
Front lining thickness
Rear lining thickness
Front shoe spring free length
Rear shoe spring free length
Brake lever and brake pedal:
Brake lever free play (lever end)
Brake pedal free play
Throttle grip free play
SPEC
Standard
Limit
Leading, trailing
Leading, trailing
95 mm (3.74 in)
110 mm (4.33 in)
3 mm (0.12 in)
4 mm (0.16 in)
32.7 mm (1.29 in)
50.5 mm (1.99 in)
------96 mm (3.78 in)
111 mm (4.37 in)
2 mm (0.08 in)
2 mm (0.08 in)
-------
10 ~ 20 mm (0.39 ~ 0.79 in)
10 ~ 20 mm (0.39 ~ 0.79 in)
3 ~ 5 mm (0.12 ~ 0.20 in)
----------
2 - 12
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Part to be tightened
Engine mounting:
Engine and frame (front-upper)
Engine and frame (rear-upper)
Engine and frame (rear-lower)
Starter cable and frame
Pivot shaft and nut
Handle crown and steering shaft
Front fork cap bolt
Under bracket and front fork
Damper rod bolt
Handle crown and handlebar holder (lower)
Handlebar holder (upper)
Front brake cable holder and front fork
Steering ring nut
Fuel tank and fuel cock
Fuel tank and frame
Grab bar and frame
Front brake camshaft lever and camshaft
Rear brake camshaft lever and camshaft
Front wheel axle nut
Rear brake shoe plate tension bar
Wheel drive hub and driven sprocket
Rear wheel axle nut
Wheel nipple (spoke)
Drive chain guard
Drive chain support
Chain puller locknut
Footrest and frame
Thread size
Q’ty
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M11 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M20 × 1.0
M10 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M10 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M12 × 1.25
—
M5 × 0.8
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
4
1
64
2
3
2
2
SPEC
Tightening torque
Nm
30
26
40
1
30
40
40
33
20
40
13
7
7
7
13
7
7
35
26
25
60
2
4
4
3
30
m•kg
ft•lb
3.0
22
2.6
19
4.0
29
0.1
0.7
3.0
22
4.0
29
4.0
29
3.3
24
2.0
14
4.0
29
1.3
9.4
0.7
5.1
Refer to NOTE.
0.7
5.1
0.7
5.1
1.3
9.4
0.7
5.1
0.7
5.1
3.5
25
2.6
19
2.5
18
6.0
43
0.2
1.4
0.4
2.9
0.4
2.9
0.3
2.2
3.0
22
NOTE:
1. First, tighten the ring nut approximately 38 Nm (3.8 m • kg, 27 ft • lb) by using the ring nut
wrench and turn the steering right and left a few times; then loosen the ring nut one turn.
2. Retighten the ring nut 1 Nm (0.1 m • kg, 0.7 ft • lb).
●
-marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in or before each ride.
●
2 - 13
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
EC212300
ELECTRICAL
Item
CDI:
Magneto-model/manufacturer
Source coil resistance (color)
Pickup coil resistance (color)
CDI unit-model/manufacturer
Ignition coil:
Model/manufacturer
Minimum spark gap
Primary winding resistance
Secondary winding resistance
Spark plug cap:
Type
Resistance
Standard
Limit
F5HN 00/YAMAHA
688 ~ 1,032 Ω at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
(Brown – Green)
248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
(Red – White)
4GL-20/YAMAHA
-------
2JN-00/YAMAHA
6 mm (0.24 in)
0.18 ~ 0.28 Ω at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
6.3 ~ 9.5 kΩ at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
-------------
Resin
10 kΩ at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
-------
2 - 14
-------
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/
DEFINITION OF UNITS
SPEC
EC220001
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
This chart specifies torque for standard fasteners with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque
specifications for special components or
assemblies are included in the applicable sections of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten
multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fashion, in progressive stages, until full torque is
reached. Unless otherwise specified, torque
specifications call for clean, dry threads. Components should be at room temperature.
A
(Nut)
B
(Bolt)
10 mm
12 mm
14 mm
17 mm
19 mm
22 mm
6 mm
8 mm
10 mm
12 mm
14 mm
16 mm
A: Distance between flats
B: Outside thread diameter
TORQUE
SPECIFICATION
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
6
15
30
55
85
130
0.6
1.5
3.0
5.5
8.5
13
4.3
11
22
40
61
94
EC230000
DEFINITION OF UNITS
Unit
Read
Definition
10-3
Measure
mm
cm
millimeter
centimeter
meter
10-2 meter
Length
Length
kg
kilogram
103 gram
Weight
N
Newton
1 kg × m/sec2
Force
Nm
m • kg
Newton meter
Meter kilogram
N×m
m × kg
Torque
Torque
Pa
Pascal
N/m2
Pressure
N/mm
Newton per millimeter
N/mm
Spring rate
L
cm3
Liter
Cubic centimeter
—
—
Volume or capacity
Volume or capacity
r/min
Revolution per minute
—
Engine speed
2 - 15
SPEC
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1 Crankcase breather hose
2 Wire harness
3 CDI magneto lead
4 Starter cable
5 Carburetor heating lead
6 Engine stop switch lead
7 Thermo switch
8 Thermo switch lead
9 Spark plug lead
0 Throttle cable
A Cable holder
B Fuel tank breather hose
C Brake cable
Å After fastening the starter cable, CDI magneto lead, wire harness and
thermo switch lead, cut off any excess from the plastic locking tie end.
ı Pass the ignition coil lead through the lead guide.
Ç Fasten the engine stop switch lead with the plastic bands.
Î Pass the brake cable through the cable guides.
3
2
4
Å
567
8
1
A
ı
9
0
20 ~ 30 mm
(0.79 ~ 1.18 in)
A B
6
1
C
Ç
Î
Î
A
2 - 16
SPEC
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
B CDI unit lead
C CDI unit
D Rectifier/regulator lead
E Rectifier/regulator
F Crankcase breather hose
G Carburetor breather hose
H Spark plug lead
I Fuel hose
J Starter cable
K CDI magneto lead
L Thermo switch
1 Cable guide
2 Brake cable
3 Throttle cable
4 Fuel tank breather hose
5 Engine stop switch lead
6 Air vent hose
7 Air intake duct
8 Ignition coil
9 Cable guide
0 Wire harness
A Damper
3
4
2
5
Ç 6
Å ı
B B
7 8
9 0A
A
C
1
C
Î
B
‰
D
B
Ç
Ï
I
C D
E
E
F
F
B
D
H
G
F
L
7
J
K
6
6
8
5
H
B
B-B
Ì
C-C
A
D
B
D-D
D
E
2 - 17
F-F
SPEC
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
Ì Pass the CDI unit lead through the lead guide.
Å Pass the fuel tank breather hose through the
cable guide.
ı Pass the throttle cable and engine stop switch
lead through the cable guide.
Ç Pass the air vent hose through the hose guide.
Î Fasten the CDI unit lead and rectifier/regulator
lead with the plastic clamp.
‰ Align the tape on the rectifier/regulator lead with
the plastic clamp.
Ï After fastening the engine stop switch lead, cut
off any excess from the plastic locking tie end.
3
4
2
5
Ç 6
Å ı
B B
7 8
9 0A
A
C
1
C
Î
B
‰
D
B
Ç
Ï
I
C D
E
E
F
F
B
D
H
G
F
L
7
J
K
6
6
8
5
H
B
B-B
Ì
C-C
A
D
B
D-D
D
E
2 - 18
F-F
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS/
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION
INSP
ADJ
EC300000
REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
The following schedule is intended as a general guide to maintenance and lubrication. Bear in mind
that such factors as weather, terrain, geographical location, and individual usage will alter the
required maintenance and lubrication intervals. If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in
maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION
Dealer
Note
*
Item
Fuel line
Spark plug
*
3
Valves
Air filter
*
Carburetor
Exhaust systems
Engine oil
Clutch
*
Front brake
*
Rear brake
*
Wheels
*
Tires
*
Wheel bearings
*
Swingarm
Drive chain
*
Steering bearings
Checks and maintenance jobs
Check fuel hoses for cracks or damage.
Replace if necessary.
Check condition.
Clean, regap or replace if necessary.
Check valve clearance.
Adjust if necessary.
Clean or replace if necessary.
Check engine idling speed and starter operation.
Adjust if necessary.
Check for leakage.
Retighten if necessary.
Replace gasket if necessary.
Check oil level and vehicle for oil leakage.
Correct if necessary.
Change. (Warm engine before draining.)
Check operation.
Adjust or replace cable.
Check operation.
Adjust brake lever free play and replace brake
shoes if necessary.
Check operation.
Adjust brake pedal free play and replace brake
shoes if necessary.
Check balance, runout, spoke tightness and for
damage.
Tighten spokes and rebalance, replace if
necessary.
Check tread depth and for damage.
Replace if necessary.
Check air pressure.
Correct if necessary.
Check bearing for looseness or damage.
Replace if necessary.
Check swingarm pivoting point for play.
Correct if necessary.
Lubricate with lithium soap base grease.
Check chain slack.
Adjust if necessary. Make sure that the rear wheel
is properly aligned.
Clean and lubricate.
Check bearing play and steering for roughness.
Correct accordingly.
Lubricate with lithium soap base grease every 120
hours.
3-1
Initial
10 hours
(1 month)
Every
60 hours
120 hours
(6 months) (12 months)
Every ride
Every ride
Every ride
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Dealer
Note
*
Item
Checks and maintenance jobs
Chassis fasteners
Sidestand
*
Spark arrester*1
*
Front fork
*
Rear shock
absorber assembly
Initial
10 hours
(1 month)
INSP
ADJ
Every
60 hours
120 hours
(6 months) (12 months)
Make sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are
properly tightened.
Tighten if necessary.
Check operation.
Lubricate and repair if necessary.
Clean.
Check operation and for oil leakage.
Correct accordingly.
Check operation and shock absorber for oil
leakage.
Replace shock absorber assembly if necessary.
*: Since these items requires special tools data and technical skills, they should be serviced.
*1: For USA
SERVICE NOTES:
No. 1. DRIVE CHAIN: In addition to tension and alignment, chain must be lubricated every
0.5 ~ 1.0 hour. If unit is subjected to extremely hard usage and wet weather riding, chain
must be checked constantly. See “Lubrication Intervals” for additional details.
No. 2. AIR FILTER: Remove and clean filter every 20 ~ 40 hours.
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating
condition.
Before using this machine, check the following points.
GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Item
Brake
Engine oil
Drive chain
Spark plug
Throttle
Air filter
Wheels and tires
Fittings/fasteners
Routine
Check operation/adjustment.
Change oil as required.
Check alignment/adjustment/lubrication.
Check color/condition.
Check for proper throttle cable operation.
Foam type – must be clean and damp oil always
Check pressure/runout/spoke tightness/bead stopper/axle nuts.
Check all – tighten as necessary.
3-2
Page
P3-11
P3-5 ~ 7
P3-12 ~ 13
P3-19
P3-3
P3-3 ~ 4
P3-14 ~ 17
P2-13
3
ENGINE/THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT/
AIR FILTER CLEANING
INSP
ADJ
EC350000
ENGINE
THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
1. Check:
● Throttle grip free play a
Out of specification → Adjust.
Throttle grip free play a:
3 ~ 5 mm (0.12 ~ 0.20 in)
2. Adjust:
● Throttle grip free play
Throttle grip free play adjustment steps:
NOTE:
Before adjusting the throttle cable free play,
the engine idle speed should be adjusted.
●
●
Loosen the locknut 1 on throttle cable.
Turn the adjuster 2 in or out until the
specified free play is obtained.
Turning in:
Free play is increased.
Turning out:
Free play is decreased.
●
Tighten the locknut.
WARNING
After adjusting, turn the handlebar to
right and left and make sure that the
engine idling does not run faster.
AIR FILTER CLEANING
NOTE:
Proper air filter maintenance is the biggest key
to preventing premature engine wear and
damage.
CAUTION:
Never run the engine without the air filter
element in place; this would allow dirt and
dust to enter the engine and cause rapid
wear and possible engine damage.
3-3
AIR FILTER CLEANING
INSP
ADJ
1. Install:
● Air scoop (right) 1
2. Install:
● Air filter case cover 1
3. Clean:
● Air filter element
Clean them with solvent.
NOTE:
After cleaning, remove the remaining solvent
by squeezing the element.
CAUTION:
●
●
Do not twist the element when squeezing
the element.
Leaving too much of solvent in the element may result in poor starting.
4. Inspect:
● Air filter element
Damage → Replace.
5. Apply:
● Foam-air-filter oil or engine mixing oil
To the element.
NOTE:
Squeeze out the excess oil. Element should
be wet but not dripping.
6. Install:
● Air filter element 1
NOTE:
Align the projection a on the air filter case with
the hole b in the air filter element.
7. Install:
● Air filter case cover
8. Install:
● Air scoop (right)
3-4
ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION
INSP
ADJ
ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION
1. Start the engine, warm it up for several
minutes and wait for five minutes.
2. Place the machine on a level place and
hold it up on upright position by placing
the suitable stand under the engine.
3. Remove:
● Dipstick 1
4. Check:
● Oil level
Oil level should be between maximum
a and minimum b marks.
Oil level is low → Add oil to proper
level.
NOTE:
When inspecting the oil level, do not screw the
dipstick into the oil tank. Insert the gauge
lightly.
0
10
30
50
70
(For USA and CDN)
˚F
90 110 130
Recommended oil:
At –10 ˚C (10 ˚F) or higher Å:
Yamalube 4 (10W-30) or SAE
10W-30 type SE/SF motor oil
At 5 ˚C (40 ˚F) or higher ı:
Yamalube 4 (20W-40) or SAE
20W-40 type SE/SF motor oil
Å
ı
-20 -10
0
10
20
30
40
50
˚C
CAUTION:
●
●
3-5
Do not add any chemical additives.
Engine oil also lubricates the clutch and
additives could cause clutch slippage.
Do not allow foreign material to enter the
crankcase.
ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT
INSP
ADJ
(Except for USA and CDN)
Recommended oil:
Refer to the following chart for
selection of oils which are suited
to the atmospheric temperatures.
Recommended engine oil classification:
API STANDARD:
API “SE/SF” or higher grade
(Designed primarily for motorcycles)
CAUTION:
a
●
●
b
●
Do not add any chemical additives or use
oils with a grade of CD a or higher.
Do not use oils labeled “ENERGY CONSERVING II” b or higher. Engine oil also
lubricates the clutch and additives could
cause clutch slippage.
Do not allow foreign materials to enter the
crankcase.
5. Install:
● Dipstick
6. Start the engine and let it warm up for
several minutes.
7. Turn off the engine and inspect the oil
level once again.
NOTE:
Wait a few minutes until the oil settles before
inspecting the oil level.
ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT
1. Start the engine and warm it up for several minutes and wait for five minutes.
2. Place the machine on a level place and
hold it on upright position by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
3. Place a suitable container under the
engine.
4. Remove:
● Dipstick 1
● Drain bolt (with gasket) 2
Drain the crankcase of its oil.
3-6
PILOT AIR SCREW ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
5. Install:
● Gasket New
● Drain bolt
T.
R.
20 Nm (2.0 m · kg, 14 ft · lb)
6. Fill:
● Crankcase
Oil quantity:
Periodic oil change:
0.8 L (0.70 Imp qt, 0.85 US qt)
7. Install:
● Dipstick
8. Inspect:
● Engine (for oil leaks)
● Oil level
Refer to “ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION”.
PILOT AIR SCREW ADJUSTMENT
1. Adjust:
● Pilot air screw 1
Adjusting steps:
● Screw in the pilot air screw until it is lightly
seated.
● Back out by the specified number of turns.
Pilot air screw:
1-3/4 turns out
3-7
IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT/
VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT
1. Start the engine and thoroughly warm it
up.
2. Attach:
● Inductive tachometer
To spark plug lead.
3. Adjust:
● Idle speed
Adjustment steps:
● Adjust the pilot screw.
Refer to “PILOT AIR SCREW ADJUSTMENT” section.
● Turn the throttle stop screw 1 until the
engine runs at the lowest possible speed.
To increase idle speed →
Turn the throttle stop screw 1 in a.
To decrease idle speed →
Turn the throttle stop screw 1 out b.
Inductive tachometer:
YU-8036-B/90890-03113
Engine idling speed:
1,400 ~ 1,600 r/min
VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
NOTE:
● The valve clearance should be adjusted
when the engine is cool to the touch.
● The piston must be at Top Dead Center
(T.D.C.) on compression stroke to check or
adjust the valve clearance.
1. Remove:
● Air scoop (right) 1
● Air filter case 2
2. Remove:
● Spark plug
● Tappet cover (intake side) 1
● Tappet cover (exhaust side) 2
3. Remove:
● Timing plug 1
● Crankshaft end cover 2
● O-rings
3-8
VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
4. Check:
● Valve clearance
Out of specification → Adjust.
Valve clearance (cold):
Intake valve:
0.05 ~ 0.09 mm
(0.0020 ~ 0.0035 in)
Exhaust valve:
0.08 ~ 0.12 mm
(0.031 ~ 0.047 in)
Checking steps:
● Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with
a wrench.
● Align the T.D.C. mark a on the rotor with
the align mark b on the crankcase cover
when piston is at T.D.C. on compression
stroke.
● Measure the valve clearance using a
feeler gauge 1.
Out of specification → Adjust clearance.
1
5. Adjust:
● Valve clearance
3
Adjustment steps:
● Loosen the locknut 1.
● Turn the adjuster 3 in or out with the
valve adjusting tool 2 until specified clearance is obtained.
2
Turning in →
Valve clearance is decreased.
Turning out →
Valve clearance is increased.
1
Valve adjusting tool:
YM-8035/90890-01311
Hold the adjuster to prevent it from moving
and tighten the locknut.
●
Measure the valve clearance.
If the clearance is incorrect, repeat above
steps until specified clearance is obtained.
T.
●
R.
●
3-9
7 Nm (0.7 m · kg, 5.1 ft · lb)
SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING (For USA)
INSP
ADJ
6. Install:
● Tappet cover (intake side) 1
T.
R.
●
18 Nm (1.8 m · kg, 13 ft · lb)
O-ring 2 New
NOTE:
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the O-ring.
7. Install:
● Tappet cover (exhaust side)
T.
R.
18 Nm (1.8 m · kg, 13 ft · lb)
●
O-ring New
Spark plug
●
Timing plug
●
Crankshaft end cover
●
T.
R.
13 Nm (1.3 m · kg, 9.4 ft · lb)
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m · kg, 5.1 ft · lb)
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m · kg, 5.1 ft · lb)
NOTE:
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the O-ring.
8. Install:
● Air filter case
● Air scoop (right)
SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING (For USA)
●
●
a
WARNING
Be sure the exhaust pipe and muffler are
cool before cleaning the spark arrester.
Do not start the engine when cleaning the
exhaust system.
1. Remove:
● Bolt (tailpipe) 1
2. Remove:
● Tailpipe 2
Pull the tailpipe out of the muffler.
3. Clean:
● Spark arrester
Use a wire brush to remove any carbon
deposits from the spark arrester portion
of the muffler body 3 inner surface.
Tap the tailpipe lightly and remove the
carbon deposits from the outside portion a of the tailpipe.
4. Install:
● Tailpipe
Insert the tailpipe into the muffler and
align the bolt hole.
● Bolt (tailpipe)
3
2
1
T.
R.
3 - 10
7 Nm (0.7 m · kg, 5.1 ft · lb)
CHASSIS/FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT/
REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
CHASSIS
FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
1. Check:
● Brake lever free play a
Out of specification → Adjust.
a
2
Free play (brake lever):
10 ~ 20 mm (0.39 ~ 0.79 in)
(at brake lever end)
1
2. Adjust:
● Brake lever free play
Adjustment steps:
Loosen the locknuts 1.
● Turn the adjusters 2 in or out until the
specified free play is obtained.
●
Turning in:
Free play is increased.
Turning out:
Free play is decreased.
●
Tighten the locknuts.
CAUTION:
Make sure that there is no brake drag
after adjusting the front brake lever free
play.
REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
1. Check:
● Brake pedal free play a
Out of specification → Adjust.
Free play:
10 ~ 20 mm (0.39 ~ 0.79 in)
a
2. Adjust:
● Brake pedal free play
1
Adjustment steps:
● Turn the adjuster 1 in or out until the
specified free play is obtained.
Turning in:
Free play is decreased.
Turning out:
Free play is increased.
CAUTION:
Make sure that the brake does not drag
after adjusting it.
3 - 11
DRIVE CHAIN SLACK ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
DRIVE CHAIN SLACK ADJUSTMENT
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
2. Check:
● Drive chain slack a
In the center between the drive axle
and rear wheel axle.
Out of specification → Adjust.
Drive chain slack:
40 ~ 53 mm (1.6 ~ 2.1 in)
NOTE:
Before checking and/or adjusting, rotate the
rear wheel through several revolutions and
check the slack several times to find the tightest point. Check and/or adjust chain slack with
rear wheel in this “tight chain” position.
3. Adjust:
● Drive chain slack
a
Drive chain slack adjustment steps:
● Loosen the wheel axle nut 1.
● Adjust chain slack by turning the adjusters
2.
1
To tighten → Turn adjuster 2 clockwise.
To loosen → Turn adjuster 2 counterclockwise and push wheel
forward.
2
●
Turn each adjuster exactly the same
amount to maintain correct axle alignment.
(There are marks a on each side of chain
puller alignment.)
NOTE:
Turn the adjuster so that the chain is in line
with the sprocket, as viewed from the rear.
CAUTION:
Too small chain slack will overload the
engine and other vital parts; keep the
slack within the specified limits.
3 - 12
FRONT FORK INSPECTION/REAR SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION/
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD ADJUSTMENT
●
INSP
ADJ
Tighten the wheel axle nut while pushing
down the drive chain.
T.
Axle nut:
60 Nm (6.0 m • kg, 43 ft • lb)
R.
EC36C000
FRONT FORK INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Front fork smooth action
Operate the front brake and stroke the
front fork.
Unsmooth action/oil leakage → Repair
or replace.
EC36K000
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Swingarm smooth action
Abnormal noise/unsmooth action →
Grease the pivoting points or repair the
pivoting points.
Damage/oil leakage → Replace.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SPRING
PRELOAD ADJUSTMENT
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
2. Remove:
● Rear shock absorber
Refer to “SWINGARM” section in the
CHAPTER 5.
3. Remove:
● Spring guide 1
NOTE:
While compressing the spring, remove the
spring guide.
3 - 13
TIRE PRESSURE CHECK
INSP
ADJ
4. To stiffen the spring preload, install the
circlip 1 into the groove a. To soften the
spring preload, install the circlip into the
groove b.
NOTE:
Do not spread the circlip too much.
Standard installation position:
Groove b
5. Install:
● Spring guide 1
NOTE:
While compressing the spring, install the
spring guide.
6. Install:
● Rear shock absorber
Refer to “SWINGARM” section in the
CHAPTER 5.
EC36Q000
TIRE PRESSURE CHECK
1. Measure:
● Tire pressure
Out of specification → Adjust.
Standard tire pressure:
100 kPa (1.00 kgf/cm2, 14.5 psi)
NOTE:
● Check the tire while it is cold.
● Loose bead stoppers allow the tire to slip off
its position on the rim when the tire pressure
is low.
● A tilted tire valve stem indicates that the tire
slips off its position on the rim.
● If the tire valve stem is found tilted, the tire is
considered to be slipping off its position. Correct the tire position.
3 - 14
SPOKES INSPECTION AND TIGHTENING/WHEEL INSPECTION/
STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
T.
SPOKES INSPECTION AND TIGHTENING
1. Inspect:
● Spokes 1
Bend/damage → Replace.
Loose spoke → Retighten.
2. Tighten:
2 Nm (0.2 m · kg, 1.4 ft · lb)
● Spokes
R.
NOTE:
Be sure to retighten these spokes before and
after break-in. After a practice or a race check
spokes for looseness.
EC36T000
WHEEL INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Wheel runout
Elevate the wheel and turn it.
Abnormal runout → Replace.
2. Inspect:
● Bearing free play
Exist play → Replace.
STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENT
1. Elevate the front wheel by placing a suitable stand under the engine.
2. Check:
● Steering shaft
Grasp the bottom of the forks and gently rock the fork assembly back and
forth.
Free play → Adjust steering head.
3 - 15
STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSP
ADJ
3. Check:
● Steering smooth action
Turn the handlebar lock to lock.
Unsmooth action → Adjust steering ring
nut.
4. Adjust:
● Steering ring nut
Steering ring nut adjustment steps:
Remove the front fender 1.
● Remove the handlebar and handle crown.
● Loosen the ring nut 2 using the ring nut
wrench 3.
●
Ring nut wrench:
YU-1268/90890-01268
●
3
Tighten the ring nut 4 using ring nut
wrench 5 and turn the steering right and
left a few times.
NOTE:
Set the torque wrench to the ring nut wrench
so that they form a right angle.
2
Ring nut wrench:
YM-33975/90890-01403
T.
Ring nut (initial tightening):
38 Nm (3.8 m • kg, 27 ft • lb)
R.
●
5
●
4
Loosen the ring nut one turn.
Retighten the ring nut using the ring nut
wrench.
WARNING
Avoid over-tightening.
T.
Ring nut (final tightening):
1 Nm (0.1 m • kg, 0.7 ft • lb)
R.
●
●
3 - 16
Check the steering shaft by turning it lock
to lock. If there is any binding, remove the
steering shaft assembly and inspect the
steering bearings.
Install the handle crown 6, handlebar 7,
and front fender.
STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
a
b
INSP
ADJ
Install the handlebar holder with its
groove a facing outward, and tighten
the bolts so that the gaps b are equal.
b
T.
R.
3 - 17
Steering stem bolt:
40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 2.9 ft • lb)
Front fork cap bolt:
40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 2.9 ft • lb)
Handlebar upper holder:
13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 9.4 ft • lb)
LUBRICATION
Å Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent on these
areas.
ı Use SAE 10W-30 motor oil or suitable chain
lubricants.
Ç Lubricate the following areas with high quality,
lightweight lithium-soap base grease.
LUBRICATION
To ensure smooth operation of all components, lubricate your machine during setup,
after break-in, and after every race.
1 All control cable
2 Brake lever pivot
3 Shift pedal pivot
4 Footrest pivot
5 Throttle-to-handlebar contact
6 Drive chain
7 Tube guide cable winding portion
8 Throttle cable end
9 Brake cable end
A
A
A
A
A
B
C
C
7
INSP
ADJ
8
3 - 18
ELECTRICAL/SPARK PLUG INSPECTION
INSP
ADJ
EC370000
ELECTRICAL
EC371001
SPARK PLUG INSPECTION
1. Remove:
● Spark plug
2. Inspect:
● Electrode 1
Wear/damage → Replace.
● Insulator color 2
Normal condition is a medium to light
tan color.
Distinctly different color → Check the
engine condition.
NOTE:
When the engine runs for many hours at low
speeds, the spark plug insulator will become
sooty, even if the engine and carburetor are in
good operating condition.
3. Measure:
● Plug gap a
Use a wire gauge or thickness gauge.
Out of specification → Regap.
Spark plug gap:
0.6 ~ 0.7 mm (0.02 ~ 0.03 in)
Standard spark plug:
CR6HSA (NGK)
U20FSR-U (DENSO)
4. Clean the plug with a spark plug cleaner
if necessary.
5. Tighten:
● Spark plug
T.
R.
13 Nm (1.3 m · kg, 9.4 ft · lb)
NOTE:
● Before installing a spark plug, clean the gasket surface and plug surface.
● Finger-tighten
a the spark plug before
torquing to specification b.
3 - 19
CARBURETOR
ENG
ENGINE
CARBURETOR
4
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Carburetor removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part name
Q’ty
CARBURETOR REMOVAL
Fuel tank
Clamp (air filter joint)
Carburetor heater lead
Air vent hose
Fuel hose
Bolt
Carburetor assembly
O-ring
Spacer
Carburetor top
Starter plunger assembly
4-1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Remarks
Loosen the screw (air filter joint).
CARBURETOR
ENG
EC468000
CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1
1 Carburetor disassembly
Order
Part name
Q’ty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY
Throttle valve
Throttle cable
Spring
Gasket
Carburetor top cover
Jet needle stopper
Jet needle assembly
Starter plunger assembly
Starter cable
Float chamber
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4-2
Remarks
CARBURETOR
Extent of removal
1
Order
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
Part name
Q’ty
Float pin
Float
Needle valve
Main jet
Pilot jet
Needle jet
Throttle stop screw assembly
Pilot air screw assembly
Carburetor heater
4-3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ENG
Remarks
CARBURETOR
ENG
EC464000
INSPECTION
Carburetor
1. Inspect:
● Carburetor body
Contamination → Clean.
NOTE:
● Use a petroleum based solvent for cleaning.
Blow out all passages and jets with compressed air.
● Never use a wire.
2. Inspect:
● Main jet 1
● Pilot jet 2
● Needle jet 3
Damage → Replace.
Contamination → Clean.
NOTE:
● Use a petroleum based solvent for cleaning.
Blow out all passages and jets with compressed air.
● Never use a wire.
Needle valve
1. Inspect:
● Needle valve 1
● Valve seat 2
Grooved wear a → Replace.
Dust b → Clean.
EC464301
Throttle valve
1. Check:
● Free movement
Stick → Repair or replace.
NOTE:
Insert the throttle valve 1 into the carburetor
body, and check for free movement.
4-4
CARBURETOR
ENG
EC464401
Jet needle
1. Inspect:
● Jet needle 1
Bends/wear → Replace.
● Clip groove
Free play exists/wear → Replace.
● Clip position
Standard clip position:
No.2 Groove
Float height
1. Measure:
● Float height a
Out of specification → Adjust.
Float height:
15.5 ~ 16.5 mm (0.61 ~ 0.65 in)
Measurement and adjustment steps:
● Hold the carburetor in an upside down
position.
NOTE:
● Slowly tilt the carburetor in the opposite
direction, then take the measurement
when the needle valve aligns with the float
arm.
● If the carburetor is level, the weight of the
float will push in the needle valve, resulting in an incorrect measurement.
●
Measure the distance between the mating
surface of the float chamber and top of the
float using a vernier calipers.
NOTE:
The float arm should be resting on the needle valve, but not compressing the needle
valve.
●
●
●
●
4-5
If the float height is not within specification, inspect the valve seat and needle
valve.
If either is worn, replace them both.
If both are fine, adjust the float height by
bending the float tab 1 on the float.
Recheck the float height.
CARBURETOR
ENG
EC464600
Float
1. Inspect:
● Float 1
Damage → Replace.
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Carburetor
1. Install:
● Pilot air screw 1
Note the following installation points:
Screw in the pilot air screw until it is lightly
seated.
● Back out it by the specified number of
turns.
●
Pilot air screw:
1-3/4 turns out
2. Install:
● Throttle valve 1
● Starter plunger 2
NOTE:
Align the slit a of the throttle valve with the tab
b of the carburetor top.
FUEL LEVEL ADJUSTMENT
WARNING
Gasoline (fuel) and its vapors are highly
flammable and explosive. Keep away from
sparks, cigarettes, flames or other sources
of ignition.
4-6
CARBURETOR
ENG
1. Measure:
● Fuel level a
Use a fuel level gauge 1.
Out of specification → Adjust.
Fuel level gauge:
YM-1312-A/90890-01312
Fuel level:
2 ~ 3 mm (0.08 ~ 0.12 in) below
the float chamber line
4-7
CYLINDER HEAD
ENG
CYLINDER HEAD
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Cylinder head removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part name
Q’ty
CYLINDER HEAD REMOVAL
Seat, fuel tank and rear fender
Exhaust pipe
Carburetor
Air filter case and starter lever
Plug cap/spark plug
Crankshaft end cover/O-ring
Timing plug/O-ring
Camshaft sprocket cover/O-ring
Tappet cover (intake)/O-ring
Tappet cover (exhaust)/O-ring
Camshaft sprocket bolt/washer
Timing chain tensioner
Gasket
4-8
Remarks
Refer to “CARBURETOR” section.
1/1
1/1
1/1
1/1
1/1
1/1
1/1
1
1
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CYLINDER HEAD
Extent of removal
Order
1
10
11
12
13
14
Part name
Q’ty
Camshaft sprocket
Timing chain
Cylinder head
Gasket
Dowel pin
1
1
1
1
2
4-9
ENG
Remarks
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CYLINDER HEAD
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Cylinder head
1. Align:
● “I” mark
(with stationary pointer)
Checking steps:
Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with
a wrench.
● Align the “I” mark a on the rotor with the
stationary pointer b on the crankcase
cover. When the “I” mark is aligned with
the stationary pointer, the piston is at the
Top Dead Center (T.D.C.).
●
NOTE:
● In order to be sure that the piston is at Top
Dead Center, the match mark c on the
camshaft sprocket must align with the stationary pointer d on the cylinder head as
shown in the illustration.
● If there is no valve clearance, rotate the
crankshaft counterclockwise one turn.
2. Loosen:
● Camshaft sprocket bolt 1
3. Remove:
● Timing chain tensioner
● Camshaft sprocket 2
NOTE:
● Fasten a safety wire to the timing chain 3 to
prevent it from falling into the crankcase.
● Remove the bolt 1 while holding the rotor
nut with a wrench.
4 - 10
CYLINDER HEAD
ENG
4. Remove:
● Cylinder head
NOTE:
● Loosen the bolts and nuts in their proper
loosening sequence.
● Start by loosening each bolt and nut 1/2 turn
until all are loose.
R.
T.
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1. Install:
● Cylinder head
2. Tighten:
22 Nm (2.2 m · kg, 16 ft · lb)
● Nuts
10 Nm (1.0 m · kg, 7.2 ft · lb)
● Bolts
R.
T.
NOTE:
● Apply the engine oil on the contact surfaces
of the nuts, bolts and copper washers.
● Follow the numerical order shown in the illustration. Tighten the bolts and nuts in two
stages.
3. Install:
● Camshaft sprocket 1
Installation steps:
Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise until
the “I” mark a on the rotor is aligned with
the stationary pointer b on the crankcase
cover.
● Align the “I” mark c on the camshaft
sprocket with the stationary pointer d on
the cylinder head.
● Fit the timing chain 2 onto camshaft
sprocket and install the camshaft sprocket
on the camshaft.
●
NOTE:
When installing the camshaft sprocket, keep
the timing chain as tense as possible on the
exhaust side.
4 - 11
CYLINDER HEAD
ENG
CAUTION:
Do not turn the crankshaft during installation of the camshaft. Damage or
improper valve timing will result.
.
●
Remove the safety wire from the timing
chain.
R.
T.
4. Install:
● Washer
● Bolt 1
20 Nm (2.0 m · kg, 14 ft · lb)
NOTE:
Install the bolt 1 while holding the rotor nut
with a wrench.
5. Install:
● Timing chain tensioner
Installation steps:
● Remove the tensioner cap bolt 1 and
spring 2.
● Release the timing chain tensioner oneway cam 3 and push the tensioner rod 4
all the way in.
● Install the tensioner with a new gasket 5
onto the cylinder.
T.
Timing chain tensioner bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m • kg, 7.2 ft • lb)
R.
●
●
Install the spring 2 and cap bolt 1.
Tighten the bolt (with gasket) to the specified torque.
T.
Cap bolt:
8 Nm (0.8 m • kg, 5.8 ft • lb)
R.
6. Check:
● Rotor “I” mark
Align with the crankcase stationary
pointer.
● Valve clearance
Out of specification → Adjust.
Refer to the “VALVE CLEARANCE
ADJUSTMENT” section in CHAPTER
3.
4 - 12
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER ARMS
ENG
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER ARMS
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Rocker arm
Order
Preparation for removal
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
2 Camshaft removal
Part name
Q’ty
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER
ARMS
Cylinder head
Rocker arm shaft (intake)
Rocker arm shaft (exhaust)
Rocker arm
Camshaft bearing retainer
Camshaft
Valve clearance adjust screw
locknut
Valve clearance adjust screw
4 - 13
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
Remarks
Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section.
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER ARMS
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Rocker arm shaft
1. Remove:
● Rocker arm shafts
NOTE:
Use a slide hammer bolt 1 and weight 2 to
slide out the rocker arm shafts.
Slide hammer set:
YU-1083-A
Slide hammer bolt:
90890-01085
Weight:
90890-01084
INSPECTION
Camshaft
1. Measure:
● Cam lobes length a and b
Out of specification → Replace.
Cam lobes length limit:
Intake:
a 25.398 mm (0.9999 in)
b 21.004 mm (0.8269 in)
Exhaust:
a 25.256 mm (0.9943 in)
b 21.017 mm (0.8274 in)
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1. Apply:
● Molybdenum disulfide oil
(onto the camshaft cam lobe)
● Engine oil
(onto the camshaft bearing)
2. Install:
● Camshaft 1
4 - 14
CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER ARMS
ENG
3. Apply:
● Molybdenum disulfide oil
(onto the rocker arm and rocker arm
shaft)
4. Install:
● Rocker arm 1
● Rocker arm shaft 2
4 - 15
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
ENG
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Valves removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
Part name
Q’ty
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
REMOVAL
Cylinder head
Rocker arm and camshaft
1
Valve cotter
4
2
3
4
5
6
Spring retainer
Valve spring
Intake valve
Exhaust valve
Valve stem seal
2
2
1
1
2
4 - 16
Remarks
Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section.
Refer to “CAMSHAFT AND ROCKER
ARMS” section.
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Valve removal
1. Remove:
● Valve cotters 1
NOTE:
Attach a valve spring compressor 2 between
the valve spring retainer and the cylinder head
to remove the valve cotters.
Valve spring compressor:
YM-4019/90890-04019
INSPECTION
Valve
1. Measure:
● Stem-to-guide clearance
Stem-to-guide clearance =
valve guide inside diameter a –
valve stem diameter b
Out of specification → Replace the
valve guide.
Clearance (stem to guide):
Intake:
0.010 ~ 0.037 mm
(0.0004 ~ 0.0015 in)
<Limit>: 0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Exhaust:
0.025 ~ 0.052 mm
(0.0010 ~ 0.0020 in)
<Limit>: 0.10 mm (0.004 in)
2. Measure:
● Runout (valve stem)
Out of specification → Replace.
Runout limit:
0.02 mm (0.0008 in)
4 - 17
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
ENG
Valve spring
1. Measure:
● Valve spring free length a
Out of specification → Replace.
Free length (valve spring):
Intake:
28.32 mm (1.11 in)
<Limit>: 26.9 mm (1.06 in)
Exhaust:
28.32 mm (1.11 in)
<Limit>: 26.9 mm (1.06 in)
2. Measure:
● Spring tilt a
Out of specification → Replace.
Spring tilt limit:
Intake:
2.5˚/1.2 mm (0.05 in)
Exhaust:
2.5˚/1.2 mm (0.05 in)
Valve seat
1. Measure:
● Valve seat width a
Out of specification → Reface the valve
seat.
Valve seat width:
Intake:
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
<Limit>: 1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
Exhaust:
0.9 ~ 1.1 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in)
<Limit>: 1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
Measurement steps:
● Apply Mechanic’s blueing dye (Dykem) b
to the valve face.
● Install the valve into the cylinder head.
● Press the valve through the valve guide
and onto the valve seat to make a clear
pattern.
● Measure the valve seat width. Where the
valve seat and valve face made contact,
blueing will have been removed.
● If the valve seat is too wide, too narrow, or
the seat is not centered, the valve seat
must be refaced.
4 - 18
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
ENG
2. Lap:
● Valve face
● Valve seat
NOTE:
After refacing the valve seat or replacing the
valve and valve guide, the valve seat and
valve face should be lapped.
Lapping steps:
Apply a coarse lapping compound to the
valve face.
●
CAUTION:
Do not let the compound enter the gap
between the valve stem and the guide.
●
●
●
Apply molybdenum disulfide oil to the
valve stem.
Install the valve into the cylinder head.
Turn the valve until the valve face and
valve seat are evenly polished, then clean
off all of the compound.
NOTE:
For best lapping results, lightly tap the valve
seat while rotating the valve back and forth
between your hands.
●
Apply a fine lapping compound to the
valve face and repeat the above steps.
NOTE:
After every lapping operation be sure to
clean off all of the compound from the valve
face and valve seat.
●
●
●
●
4 - 19
Apply Mechanic’s blueing dye (Dykem) to
the valve face.
Install the valve into the cylinder head.
Press the valve through the valve guide
and onto the valve seat to make a clear
pattern.
Measure the valve seat width again. If the
valve seat width is out of specification,
reface and relap the valve seat.
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
ENG
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1. Apply:
● Molybdenum disulfide oil
(onto the valve stem and valve stem
seal)
2. Install:
New
● Valve stem seats
● Valves
● Valve springs
● Valve spring retainers
NOTE:
● Make sure that each valve is installed in its
original place, also referring to the embossed
mark as follows.
Intake: “G”
Exhaust: “L”
● Install the valve springs with the larger pitch
a facing upwards.
b Smaller pitch
3. Install:
● Valve cotters
NOTE:
While compressing the valve spring with a
valve spring compressor and attachment 1
install the valve cotters.
Valve spring compressor:
YM-4019/90890-04019
4. To secure the valve cotters onto the
valve stem, lightly tap the valve tip with a
piece of wood.
CAUTION:
Hitting the valve tip with excessive force
could damage the valve.
4 - 20
ENG
CYLINDER AND PISTON
CYLINDER AND PISTON
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Cylinder removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
2 Piston removal
Part name
Q’ty
CYLINDER AND PISTON
REMOVAL
Cylinder head
Timing chain guide (exhaust)
Cylinder
Dowel pin
Gasket
Piston pin clip
Piston pin
Piston
Piston ring (top)
Piston ring (2nd)
Side rail/spacer
4 - 21
Remarks
Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section.
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2/1
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVE POINTS”.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CYLINDER AND PISTON
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Piston
1. Remove:
● Piston pin clips 1
● Piston pin 2
● Piston 3
NOTE:
● Before removing the piston pin clip, cover the
crankcase opening with a clean towel or rag
to prevent the clip from falling into the crankcase cavity.
● Before removing each piston pin, deburr the
clip groove and pin hole area. If the piston
pin groove is deburred and the piston pin is
still difficult to remove, use the piston pin
puller set 4.
Piston pin puller set:
YU-1304/90890-01304
Piston ring
1. Remove:
● Piston rings
NOTE:
Spread the end gaps apart while at the same
time lifting the piston ring over the top of the
piston crown, as shown in the illustration.
INSPECTION
Cylinder and piston
1. Inspect:
● Cylinder and piston walls
Vertical scratches → Replace cylinder
and piston.
2. Measure:
● Piston-to-cylinder clearance
Measurement steps:
1st step:
● Measure the cylinder bore “C” with a cylinder bore gauge.
NOTE:
Measure the cylinder bore “C” in parallel to
and at right angles to the crankshaft. Then,
find the average of the measurements.
4 - 22
CYLINDER AND PISTON
ENG
Cylinder bore “C”
47.000 ~ 47.005 mm
(1.8504 ~ 1.8506 in)
Taper limit “T”
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Out of round “R”
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
“C” = Maximum D
“T” = (Maximum D1 or D2)
– (Maximum D5 or D6)
“R” = (Maximum D1, D3 or D5)
– (Minimum D2, D4 or D6)
If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
2nd step:
● Measure the piston skirt diameter “P” with
a micrometer.
●
a 4 mm (0.16 in) from the piston bottom edge.
Piston size P
Standard
46.960 ~ 46.975 mm
(1.8488 ~ 1.8494 in)
If out of specification, replace the piston
and piston rings as a set.
3rd step:
● Calculate the piston-to-cylinder clearance
with following formula:
●
Piston-to-cylinder clearance =
Cylinder bore “C” –
Piston skirt diameter “P”
Piston-to-cylinder clearance:
0.025 ~ 0.045 mm
(0.0010 ~ 0.0018 in)
<Limit>: 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
●
4 - 23
If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
CYLINDER AND PISTON
ENG
Piston ring
1. Measure:
● Ring side clearance
Use a feeler gauge.
Out of specification → Replace the piston and rings as a set.
NOTE:
Clean carbon from the piston ring grooves and
rings before measuring the side clearance.
Side clearance
Standard
Limit
Top ring
0.030 ~ 0.065 mm
(0.0012 ~ 0.0026 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
2nd ring
0.020 ~ 0.055 mm
(0.0008 ~ 0.0022 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
2. Position:
● Piston ring
(in cylinder)
NOTE:
Insert a ring into the cylinder and push it
approximately 5 mm (0.20 in) into the cylinder.
Push the ring with the piston crown so that the
ring will be at a right angle to the cylinder bore.
a 5 mm (0.20 in)
3. Measure:
● Ring end gap
Out of specification → Replace.
NOTE:
You cannot measure the end gap on the
expander spacer of the oil control ring. If the oil
control ring rails show excessive gap, replace
all three rings.
End gap
4 - 24
Standard
Limit
Top ring
0.10 ~ 0.25 mm
(0.004 ~ 0.010 in)
0.4 mm
(0.016 in)
2nd ring
0.10 ~ 0.25 mm
(0.004 ~ 0.010 in)
0.4 mm
(0.016 in)
Oil ring
0.2 ~ 0.7 mm
(0.01 ~ 0.03 in)
—
CYLINDER AND PISTON
ENG
Piston pin
1. Inspect:
● Piston pin
Blue discoloration/grooves →
Replace, then inspect the lubrication
system.
2. Measure:
● Piston pin outside diameter
● Piston pin bore inside diameter
Measurement steps:
● Measure the piston pin outside diameter
a.
If out of specification, replace the piston
pin
Outside diameter (piston pin):
12.996 ~ 13.000 mm
(0.5117 ~ 0.5118 in)
<Limit>:12.976 mm (0.5109 in)
●
Measure the piston inside diameter b.
If out of specification, replace the piston.
Inside diameter (piston):
13.002 ~ 13.013 mm
(0.5119 ~ 0.5123 in)
<Limit>: 13.045 mm (0.5136 in)
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Piston
1. Install:
● Piston rings
(onto the piston)
NOTE:
● Be sure to install the piston rings so that the
manufacturer’s marks or numbers are
located on the upper side of the rings.
● Lubricate the piston and piston rings liberally
with engine oil.
4 - 25
CYLINDER AND PISTON
ENG
2. Position:
● Top ring
● 2nd ring
● Oil ring
Offset the piston ring end gaps as
shown.
a Top ring end
b Oil ring end (lower)
c Oil ring end (upper)
d 2nd ring end
3. Install:
● Piston 1
● Piston pin 2
● Piston pin clips 3
New
NOTE:
● Apply engine oil onto the piston pin, piston
ring and piston.
● Be sure that the arrow mark a on the piston
points to the exhaust side of the engine.
● Before installing the piston pin clip, cover the
crankcase with a clean rag to prevent the
piston pin clip from falling into the crankcase.
4. Lubricate:
● Piston
● Piston rings
● Cylinder
NOTE:
Apply a liberal coating of engine oil.
Cylinder
1. Install:
● Dowel pins
New
● Gasket
● Cylinder 1
NOTE:
Install the cylinder with one hand while compressing the piston rings with the other hand.
CAUTION:
●
●
4 - 26
Be careful not to damage the timing chain
damper during installation.
Pass the timing chain through the timing
chain cavity.
CLUTCH
ENG
CLUTCH
CRANKCASE COVER (LEFT AND RIGHT)
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Crankcase cover (left) removal
Order
2
Q’ty
CRANKCASE COVER (LEFT
AND RIGHT) REMOVAL
Drain the engine oil.
Preparation for removal
1
Part name
2 Crankcase cover (right) removal
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Shift pedal
Drive sprocket cover
Crankcase cover (left)
Gasket
Dowel pin
Clutch adjusting screw
Kick crank
Crankcase cover (right)
Gasket
Dowel pin
4 - 27
Remarks
Refer to “ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT”
section in the CHAPTER 3.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
CLUTCH
ENG
CLUTCH
Extent of removal:
1 Friction plate and clutch plate removal 2 Clutch housing removal
3 Primary clutch removal
Extent of removal
1
2
3
Order
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part name
Q’ty
CLUTCH REMOVAL
Bolt/clutch spring
Pressure plate
Washer
Push rod #1
Friction plate
Clutch plate
Push rod #2
Clutch boss nut
Lock washer
Clutch boss
Washer
Clutch housing
4/4
1
1
1
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 28
Remarks
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CLUTCH
Extent of removal
2
3
Order
Part name
Q’ty
13
14
15
Spacer
Spacer
Primary clutch nut
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Washer
Spacer
Primary clutch housing
Primary clutch boss
Clutch carrier
One-way clutch assembly
Washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 29
ENG
Remarks
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CLUTCH
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Clutch boss
1. Remove:
● Clutch boss nut 1
● Lock washer 2
● Clutch boss
NOTE:
Straighten the lock washer tab and use the
clutch holding tool 3 to hold the clutch boss.
Å
ı
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
Å For USA and CDN
ı Except for USA and CDN
Primary clutch
1. Remove:
● Primary clutch nut 1
NOTE:
Loosen the nut while holding the magnet rotor
with the sheave holder 2.
Sheave holder:
YS-1880-A/90890-01701
INSPECTION
EC484500
Friction plate
1. Measure:
● Friction plate thickness
Out of specification → Replace friction
plate as a set.
Measure at all four points.
Friction plate thickness
4 - 30
Standard
Limit
2.7 ~ 2.9 mm
(0.106 ~ 0.114 in)
2.6 mm
(0.102 in)
CLUTCH
ENG
EC484600
Clutch plate
1. Measure:
● Clutch plate warpage
Out of specification → Replace clutch
plate as a set.
Use a surface plate 1 and thickness
gauge 2.
Warp limit:
0.2 mm (0.008 in)
EC484400
Clutch spring
1. Measure:
● Clutch spring free length a
Out of specification → Replace springs
as a set.
Clutch spring free length
Standard
26.2 mm
(1.03 in)
Limit
24.2 mm
(0.95 in)
Push rod
1. Measure:
● Push rod #2 bend
Out of specification → Replace.
Bending limit:
0.5 mm (0.02 in)
Primary clutch
1. Measure:
● Primary clutch housing inside diameter
Out of specification → Replace.
Primary clutch housing inside
diameter:
105 mm (4.13 in)
<Limit>: 106 mm (4.17 in)
2. Measure:
● Clutch shoe groove depth a
Out of specification → Replace.
Clutch shoe groove depth:
1.0 ~ 1.3 mm (0.039 ~ 0.051 in)
<Limit>: 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
4 - 31
CLUTCH
ENG
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Primary clutch
1. Install:
● Washer 1
● Nut (primary clutch) 2
R.
T.
50 Nm (5.0 m · kg, 36 ft · lb)
NOTE:
Tighten the nut while holding the magneto
rotor with the sheave holder 3.
Sheave holder:
YS-1880-A/90890-01701
Clutch
1. Install:
New
● Lock washer 1
● Nut (clutch boss) 2
R.
T.
Å
70 Nm (7.0 m · kg, 50 ft · lb)
NOTE:
Use the clutch holding tool 3 to hold the clutch
boss.
ı
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
Å For USA and CDN
ı Except for USA and CDN
2. Bend:
● Lock washer tab
Clutch release adjustment
1. Adjust:
● Clutch release
Adjustment steps:
● Loosen the locknut 1.
● Turn in the adjuster 2 until it is lightly
seated.
● Turn out by 1/8 turn.
● Tighten the locknut.
T.
R.
4 - 32
Locknut:
8 Nm (0.8 m • kg, 5.8 ft • lb)
KICK AXLE
ENG
KICK AXLE
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Kick axle removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
2 Kick axle disassembly
Part name
Q’ty
KICK AXLE REMOVAL AND
DISASSEMBLY
Crankcase cover (right)
Kick axle assembly
Circlip
Spring cover
Torsion spring
Spring guide
Circlip
Ratchet wheel
Clip
Circlip
Washer/wave washer
Kick gear
Kick axle
4 - 33
Remarks
Refer to “CLUTCH” section.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1/1
1
1
SHIFT SHAFT
ENG
SHIFT SHAFT
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Shift shaft removal
Order
Part name
Q’ty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
SHIFT SHAFT REMOVAL
Clutch housing and clutch carrier
Shift fork guide bar
Shift arm 3
Plate washer
Compression spring
Shift guide
Ball holder
Guide
Dowel pin
Plate washer
Thrust bearing
Circlip
Shift lever assembly
Shift shaft
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Preparation for removal
1
4 - 34
Remarks
Refer to “CLUTCH” section.
SHIFT SHAFT
Extent of removal
Order
1
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part name
Q’ty
Stopper lever
Torsion spring
Circlip
Plate washer
Torsion spring
Shift lever
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 35
ENG
Remarks
OIL PUMP
ENG
OIL PUMP
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Oil pump removal
3 Oil pump disassembly
Order
Part name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
OIL PUMP REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY
Clutch housing and clutch carrier
Shift shaft
Rotary filter
Oil pump assembly
Gasket
Oil pump drive gear
Oil strainer
Circlip
Oil pump driven gear
Spring washer
Circlip
Washer
Preparation for removal
1
2
3
2 Oil strainer removal
Q’ty
4 - 36
Remarks
Refer to “CLUTCH” section.
Refer to “SHIFT SHAFT” section.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
OIL PUMP
Extent of removal
3
Order
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Q’ty
Oil pump cover
Dowel pin
Oil pump drive shaft
Pin
Inner rotor
Outer rotor
Rotor housing
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 37
ENG
Remarks
OIL PUMP
ENG
INSPECTION
Oil pump
1. Measure:
● Tip clearance a
(between the inner rotor 1 and the
outer rotor 2)
● Side clearance b
(between the outer rotor 2 and the
rotor housing 3)
Out of specification → Replace the oil
pump assembly.
● Rotor housing and rotor clearance c
(between the rotor housing 3 and the
rotors 1 2)
Out of specification → Replace the oil
pump assembly.
Tip clearance a:
0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
<Limit>: 0.2 mm (0.0079 in)
Side clearance b:
0.13 ~ 0.18 mm
(0.0051 ~ 0.0071 in)
<Limit>: 0.23 mm (0.0091 in)
Rotor housing and rotor clearance c:
0.06 ~ 0.10 mm
(0.0024 ~ 0.0039 in)
<Limit>: 0.15 mm (0.006 in)
Rotary filter and oil strainer
1. Inspect:
● Rotary filter 1
● Oil strainer 2
Damage → Replace.
3 Upper side
4 Lower side
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Rotary filter
1. Install:
● Rotary filter 1
NOTE:
When installing the rotary filter, align the match
mark a on the rotary filter with the hole b of
the crankshaft.
4 - 38
ENG
CDI MAGNETO
CDI MAGNETO
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Pickup coil/stator assembly removal
Order
Preparation for removal
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
Part name
Q’ty
CDI MAGNETO AND STATOR
REMOVAL
Fuel tank
Crankcase cover (left)
CDI magneto coupler
Pickup coil/stator assembly
Rotor nut
Rotor
Woodruff key
4 - 39
2 Rotor removal
Remarks
Refer to “CLUTCH” section.
1
1
1
1
1
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
CDI MAGNETO
ENG
REMOVAL POINTS
Rotor
1. Remove:
● Rotor nut 1
● Washer 2
NOTE:
● Loosen the rotor nut while holding the rotor
with sheave holder 3.
● Do not allow the sheave holder to touch the
projection on the rotor.
Sheave holder:
YS-1880-A/90890-01701
2. Remove:
● Rotor 1
● Woodruff key
NOTE:
● Use the flywheel puller 2.
● Center the flywheel puller over the rotor.
Make sure after installing the holding bolts
that the clearance between the flywheel
puller and the rotor is the same everywhere.
If necessary, one holding bolt may be turned
out slightly to adjust the flywheel puller’s
position.
CAUTION:
Cover the crankshaft end with the box
wrench for protection.
Flywheel puller:
YU-33270-B/90890-01362
4 - 40
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
ENG
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
Extent of removal
Preparation for removal
Order
Part name
Q’ty
CRANKCASE SEPARATION
AND CRANKSHAFT REMOVAL
Seat, fuel tank and rear fender
Exhaust pipe
Air filter case
Carburetor
Drain the engine oil
Engine guard and drive sprocket
Engine assembly
Cylinder head
Cylinder and piston
Clutch housing and clutch carrier
Kick axle assembly
4 - 41
Remarks
Refer to “CARBURETOR” section.
Refer to “ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT”
section in the CHAPTER 3.
From the chassis.
Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section.
Refer to “CYLINDER AND PISTON” section.
Refer to “CLUTCH” section.
Refer to “KICK AXLE” section.
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
Extent of removal:
1 Timing chain removal
3 Crankshaft removal
Extent of removal
1
2
3
Order
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part name
2 Crankcase separation
Q’ty
Shift shaft
Oil pump and oil strainer
Rotor
Timing chain guide (intake)
Timing chain
Crankcase (right)
Dowel pin
Crankshaft
Crankcase (left)
4 - 42
ENG
Remarks
Refer to “SHIFT SHAFT” section.
Refer to “OIL PUMP” section.
Refer to “CDI MAGNETO” section.
1
1
1
2
1
1
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
ENG
INSPECTION
Crankshaft
1. Measure:
● Runout limit a
● Connecting rod big end side clearance
b
● Connecting rod big end radial clearance c
● Crank width d
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge and a thickness
gauge.
Runout
limit
Standard
Limit
—
0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
Side
0.10 ~ 0.40 mm
clearance (0.0039 ~ 0.0157 in)
—
Radial
0.010 ~ 0.025 mm
clearance (0.0004 ~ 0.0010 in)
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Crack
width
42.95 ~ 43.00 mm
(1.691 ~ 1.693 in)
—
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Crankcase
1. Apply:
● Sealant
On the crankcase (left).
Quick gasket®:
ACC-QUICK-GS-KT
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215:
90890-85505
NOTE:
● Clean the contacting surface of crankcase
(left and right) before applying the sealant.
● DO NOT ALLOW any sealant to come in
contact with the oil gallery a.
4 - 43
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM AND TRANSMISSION
ENG
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM AND TRANSMISSION
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Shift fork, shift cam, main axle and drive axle removal
2 Main axle disassembly
3 Drive axle disassembly
Order
2
Q’ty
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM
TRANSMISSION REMOVAL
Engine assembly
Separate the crankcase.
Preparation for removal
1
Part name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Guide bar
Shift cam
Shift fork 2 “R”
Shift fork 1 “L”
Drive axle assembly
Main axle assembly
2nd pinion gear
Circlip
Washer
Refer to “CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT” section.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 44
Remarks
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM AND TRANSMISSION
Extent of removal
2
3
Order
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part name
Q’ty
3th pinion gear
Main axle
Circlip
Washer
Collar
1st wheel gear
3rd wheel gear
Circlip
Washer
2nd wheel gear
Drive axle
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 - 45
ENG
Remarks
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM AND TRANSMISSION
ENG
EC4H3000
REMOVAL POINTS
Shift fork, shift cam and transmission
1. Remove:
● Shift forks
● Shift cam
● Drive axle assembly
● Main axle assembly
NOTE:
● Tap lightly on the transmission drive axle and
shift cam with a soft hammer to remove.
● Remove assembly carefully. Note the position of each part. Pay particular attention to
the location and direction of shift forks.
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Transmission, shift cam shift fork
1. Install:
● Main axle assembly 1
● Drive axle assembly 2
2. Install:
● Shift fork 1 “L” 1
● Shift fork 2 “R” 2
● Shift cam 3
● Guide bar 4
NOTE:
The embossed marks on the shift forks should
face towards the right side of the engine and
be in the following sequence: “R”, “L”.
3. Check:
● Shifter operation
● Transmission operation
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
4 - 46
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHAS
EC500000
CHASSIS
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
FRONT WHEEL AND FRONT BRAKE
5
Extent of removal:
1 Front wheel removal
2 Wheel bearing removal
3 Brake shoe plate assembly removal and disassembly
Extent of removal
Order
3
2
3
Q’ty
FRONT WHEEL REMOVAL
Hold the machine by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
Preparation for removal
1
Part name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Bolt (brake cable holder)
Brake cable
Wheel axle nut
Front wheel axle
Front wheel
Collar set
Brake shoe plate assembly
Oil seal
Bearing
5-1
Remarks
WARNING
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Only loosening.
Disconnect at the lever side.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
Extent of removal
3
Order
10
11
12
Part name
Q’ty
Brake shoe
Brake camshaft lever
Brake camshaft
2
1
1
5-2
CHAS
Remarks
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHAS
REAR WHEEL AND REAR BRAKE
Extent of removal:
1 Rear wheel removal
2 Wheel bearing removal
3 Brake shoe plate assembly removal and disassembly
Extent of removal
Order
2
3
Q’ty
REAR WHEEL REMOVAL
Hold the machine by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
Preparation for removal
1
Part name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Brake rod
Cotter pin
Nut (tension bar)
Bolt (tension bar)
Wheel axle nut
Rear wheel axle
Drive chain puller
Rear wheel
Collar (right)
Brake shoe plate assembly
5-3
Remarks
WARNING
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
Extent of removal
2
3
Order
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part name
Q’ty
Collar (left)
Wheel drive hub assembly
Bearing
Brake shoe
Brake camshaft lever
Brake camshaft
5-4
1
1
2
2
1
1
CHAS
Remarks
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHAS
EC593000
2
REMOVAL POINTS
EC513201
Wheel bearing (if necessary)
1. Remove:
● Bearing 1
NOTE:
Remove the bearing using a general bearing
puller 2.
1
EC594000
INSPECTION
EC514100
Wheel
1. Measure:
● Wheel runout
Out of limit → Repair/replace.
Wheel runout limit:
Radial 1: 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
Lateral 2: 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
Brake lining
1. Inspect:
● Brake shoe lining surface
Glazed areas → Polish.
Use coarse sand paper.
NOTE:
After polishing, wipe the polished particles with
a cloth.
2. Measure:
● Brake shoe lining thickness
Brake shoe lining thickness a:
Standard:
Front: 3.0 mm (0.12 in)
Rear: 4.0 mm (0.16 in)
Limit:
2.0 mm (0.08 in)
Out of specification → Replace.
NOTE:
Replace the brake shoes and springs as a set
if either is worn to the limit.
5-5
FRONT FORK
CHAS
EC550000
FRONT FORK
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Front fork removal
Order
Part name
Q’ty
FRONT FORK REMOVAL
Hold the machine by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
Preparation for removal
WARNING
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
Front wheel
1
1
2
3
4
5
Handlebar
Front fender
Brake cable holder
Cap bolt
Adjuster
Pinch bolt (under bracket)
Front fork
5-6
Remarks
Refer to “FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL” section.
Refer to “HANDLEBAR” section.
1
1
1
1
1
Only loosening.
Only loosening.
FRONT FORK
CHAS
EC558000
FRONT FORK DISASSEMBLY
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Oil seal removal
Order
2
Part name
Q’ty
Remarks
FRONT FORK DISASSEMBLY
Drain the fork oil.
Preparation for disassembly
1
2 Damper rod removal
1
2
3
4
5
Adjuster
Fork spring
Dust cover
Stopper ring
Bolt (damper rod)
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
Inner tube
Damper rod
Oil seal
Outer tube
1
1
1
1
5-7
Use special tool.
Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
FRONT FORK
CHAS
REMOVAL POINTS
Inner tube
1. Remove:
● Bolt (damper rod)
NOTE:
While holding the damper rod with the damper
rod holder 1 and T-handle 2, loosen the bolt
(damper rod).
Damper rod holder:
YM-1300/90890-01294
T-handle:
YM-1326/90890-01326
EC555000
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Front fork assembly
1. Install:
● Oil seal 1
NOTE:
Press the oil seal into the outer tube with fork
seal driver weight 2 and fork seal driver
attachment 3.
Fork seal driver weight:
YM-33963/90890-01184
Fork seal driver attachment:
90890-01186
2. Fill:
● Fork oil
Oil quantity:
64 cm3 (2.26 Imp oz, 2.16 US oz)
Recommended oil:
Fork oil 15W or equivalent
3. After filling up, slowly pump the fork up
and down to distribute the fork oil.
5-8
HANDLEBAR
CHAS
EC5B0000
HANDLEBAR
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1
1 Handlebar removal
Order
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part name
Q’ty
HANDLEBAR REMOVAL
“ENGINE STOP” switch
Brake lever cable
Brake lever
Grip cap (lower)
Grip cap (upper)
Throttle cable
Grip (right)
Tube guide
Grip (left)
Handlebar holder (upper)
Handlebar
Handlebar holder (lower)
5-9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
Remarks
Disconnect at the lever side.
Disconnect at the throttle side.
STEERING
CHAS
EC560000
STEERING
T.
R.
40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 29 ft • Ib)
1
3
4
LS
9
R.
LS
2
T.
6
7
10
8
6
TIGHTENING STEPS:
•Tighten ring nut.
38 Nm (3.8 m • kg, 27 ft • Ib)
•Loosen it completely.
•Retighten it.
1 Nm (0.1 m • kg, 0.7 ft • Ib)
5
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Under bracket removal
Order
Part name
2 Bearing removal
Q’ty
STEERING REMOVAL
Hold the machine by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
Preparation for removal
WARNING
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
1
2
3
Front fork
Steering stem bolt
Handle crown
Ring nut
1
1
1
Refer to “FRONT FORK” section.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Ball race cover
Under bracket
Bearing inner race
Upper bearing ball
Lower bearing ball
Dust seal
Bearing outer race
1
1
2
19
16
1
2
1
2
Remarks
5 - 10
Use special tool.
Refer to “STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT” section in
the CHAPTER 3.
SWINGARM
CHAS
EC570000
SWINGARM
Extent of removal:
Extent of removal
1 Swingarm removal
Order
2 Rear shock absorber removal
Part name
Q’ty
SWINGARM REMOVAL
Hold the machine by placing the
suitable stand under the engine.
Preparation for removal
WARNING
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
Rear wheel
2
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Remarks
Refer to “FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL” section.
Rear fender
Drive chain
Cotter pin
Pin
Rear shock absorber
Pivot shaft
Swing arm
Drive chain guide
Drive chain guard
Drive chain support
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
5 - 11
Hold the swingarm.
SWINGARM
Extent of removal
1
Order
9
10
11
12
Part name
Q’ty
Cotter pin
Nut (tension bar)
Bolt (tension bar)
Tension bar
1
1
1
1
5 - 12
CHAS
Remarks
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
ELEC
–
+
EC600000
ELECTRICAL
EC610000
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
EC611000
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1 CDI magneto
2 CDI unit
3 Ignition coil
4 Spark plug
5 “ENGINE STOP” switch
6 Thermo switch
7 Carburetor heater
8 Rectifier/regulator
COLOR CODE
B...................... Black
Br .................... Brown
G ..................... Green
O ..................... Orange
R ..................... Red
W..................... White
B/R...................Black/Red
B/W ..................Black/White
G/W..................Green/White
W/L ..................White/Blue
W/R..................White/Red
EC612000
WIRING DIAGRAM
W
W
Y/R
Y
1
G
G/W
Br
B/R
W
W/L
R
W/R
O
2
O
3
B
B
4
W
Y/R
Y/R
B
8
Y/R
B
Y
B
W
W
Br
G
G/W B/R
Y/R
Y
R
W
W/L W/R
B
B
6
B
W
B
5
B/W
OFF
RUN
Y
B
B/W
B
Y
Y/R
B
7
B
6-1
O
O
B
B
6
IGNITION SYSTEM
ELEC
–
+
EC620000
IGNITION SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
Use the following steps for checking the possibility of the malfunctioning engine being attributable to
ignition system failure and for checking the spark plug which will not spark.
Spark gap test
Spark
Clean or replace
spark plug.
No Spark
Check entire ignition
system for connection.
OK
Check “ENGINE STOP”
switch.
OK
Check ignition coil.
OK
No good
Repair or replace.
No good
Primary coil
Secondary coil
Check CDI magneto.
Pickup coil
OK
Source coil
Replace.
No good
No good
No good
No good
Replace.
Replace.
Replace.
Replace.
Replace CDI unit.
NOTE:
● Remove the following parts before inspection.
1) Seat
2) Fuel tank
● Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Dynamic spark tester:
YM-34487
Ignition checker:
90890-06754
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
6-2
IGNITION SYSTEM
–
ELEC
+
EC622001
Å
SPARK GAP TEST
1. Disconnect the spark plug cap from spark
plug.
2. Connect the dynamic spark tester 1
(ignition checker 2) as shown.
● Spark plug cap 3
● Spark plug 4
Å For USA and CDN
ı Except for USA and CDN
ı
3. Kick the kick starter.
4. Check the ignition spark gap.
5. Start engine, and increase spark gap until
misfire occurs. (for USA and CDN only)
Minimum spark gap:
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
EC624000
COUPLERS AND LEADS CONNECTION
INSPECTION
1. Check:
● Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit →
Repair or replace.
“ENGINE STOP” SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● “ENGINE STOP” switch continuity
Tester (+) lead → Black/White lead 1
Tester (–) lead → Black lead 2
B/W
1
B
2
Tester selector position
Ω ×1
No continuous while being pushed “
Replace.
Continuous while being pushed “
Replace.
6-3
” →
” →
IGNITION SYSTEM
ELEC
–
+
EC626002
IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Primary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Orange lead 1
Tester (–) lead → Black lead 2
Primary coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
0.18 ~ 0.28 Ω at
20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
Ω×1
2. Inspect:
● Secondary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Spark plug lead 1
Tester (–) lead → Orange lead 2
Secondary coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
6.3 ~ 9.5 kΩ at
20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
kΩ × 1
NOTE:
When inspecting the secondary coil resistance, remove the spark plug cap.
CDI MAGNETO INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Pickup coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Red lead 1
Tester (–) lead → White lead 2
6-4
Pickup coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
248 ~ 372 Ω at
20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
Ω × 100
IGNITION SYSTEM
ELEC
–
+
2. Inspect:
● Source coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Brown lead 1
Tester (–) lead → Green lead 2
6-5
Source coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
688 ~ 1,032 Ω
at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
Ω × 100
CARBURETOR HEATING SYSTEM
ELEC
–
+
CARBURETOR HEATING SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
Use the following steps for checking the possibility of the malfunctioning carburetor heating system.
Check entire carburetor
heating system for connection.
No good
Repair or replace.
OK
Check thermo switch.
No good
Replace.
OK
Check carburetor heater.
No good
Replace.
OK
Check CDI magneto.
Source coil
OK
Replace rectifier/regulator.
NOTE:
● Remove the following parts before inspection.
1) Seat
2) Fuel tank
● Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
6-6
No good
Replace.
CARBURETOR HEATING SYSTEM
ELEC
–
+
EC624000
COUPLERS AND LEADS CONNECTION
INSPECTION
1. Check:
● Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit →
Repair or replace.
CDI MAGNETO INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Source coil resistance
Refer to “IGNITION SYSTEM” section.
THERMO SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Thermo switch operation
Faulty operation → Replace.
Inspection steps:
● Remove the thermo switch.
● Connect the pocket tester to the thermo
switch coupler as shown.
Tester (+) lead → Black 1
Tester (–) lead → Black 2
●
●
●
●
6-7
Immerse the thermo switch in a container
filled with water 3.
Place a thermometer 4 in the water.
Slowly heat the water, and then let it cool to
the specified temperature as indicated in
the table.
Check the thermo switch for continuity at
the temperatures indicated in the table.
CARBURETOR HEATING SYSTEM
–
ELEC
+
Å The thermo switch circuit is open.
ı The thermo switch circuit is closed.
Test step Water temperature Continuity
1
Less than 23 ± 3 ˚C
(73.4 ± 5.4 ˚F)
YES
2
More than 23 ± 3 ˚C
(73.4 ± 5.4 ˚F)
NO
3
More than 12 ± 4 ˚C
(53.6 ± 7.2 ˚F)
NO
4
Less than 12 ± 4 ˚C
(53.6 ± 7.2 ˚F)
YES
Test steps 1 & 2: Heating phase
Test steps 3 & 4: Cooling phase
●
●
●
WARNING
Handle the thermo switch with special
care.
Never subject the thermo switch to
strong shocks. If the thermo switch is
dropped, replace it.
Check the thermo switch operation.
CARBURETOR HEATER INSPECTION
1. Inspect:
● Carburetor heater resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) probe →
Carburetor heater terminal 1
Tester (–) probe →
Carburetor heater body 2
6-8
Carburetor
heater resistance
Tester selector
position
6 ~ 10 Ω at
20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
Ω×1
NOISE REGULATION/MAINTENANCE RECORD
ELEC
–
+
NOISE REGULATION
TAMPERING WITH NOISE CONTROL SYSTEM PROHIBITED:
Federal law prohibits the following acts or the causing thereof: (1)
The removal or rendering inoperative by any person other than for purposes of maintenance, repair,
or replacement of any device or element of design incorporated into any new vehicle for the purpose of noise control prior to its sale or delivery to the ultimate purchaser or while it is in use or (2)
the use of the vehicle after such device or element of design has been removed or rendered inoperative by any person.
“AMONG THOSE ACTS PRESUMED TO CONSTITUTE TAMPERING ARE THE ACTS LISTED
BELOW.”
These acts include tampering with the following systems; i.e., modification, removal, etc.
Muffler
Exhaust pipe
Silencer
Exhaust system
Air cleaner case
Air cleaner element
Intake duct
Intake system
MAINTENANCE RECORD
Copies of work orders and/or receipts for parts you purchase and install will be required to document maintenance done in accordance with the emission warranty. The chart below is printed only
as a reminder to you that the maintenance work is required. It is not acceptable proof of maintenance work.
MAINTENANCE
INTERVAL
DATE OF
SERVICE
MILEAGE
1 Month
4 Months
7 Months
13 Months
19 Months
25 Months
31 Months
37 Months
43 Months
49 Months
55 Months
61 Months
6-9
SERVICING DEALER
NAME AND ADDRESS
REMARKS
PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
2500 SHINGAI IWATA SHIZUOKA JAPAN
PRINTED IN JAPAN
2002.04-3.0×1 CR
(E)