Craftsman 143.004010 Operator`s manual

SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.004010
4.0 HORSEPOWER
10 CUBIC INCH (163 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
ENGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
_
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
WARNING:
to cause cancer,
alifornia Proposition 65
known to the State of California
The engine exhaust from this product contains
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
chemicals
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
Printed
inU.S.A.
4-1-00 181-1224-11
OIL FILL PLUG AND
DIPSTICK
o
@_
STARTER
RECOIL
MODEL AND
D.O.M. DECAL
COOLING
FINS
OIL DRAIN PLUG
SPARK PLUG WIRE
CLEANEF
\
CONTROL
LEVER
BOTTOM OF ENGINE
CARBUERTOR
SPARK PLUG
_MUFFLER
Figure 1
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD
ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY ANDIOR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READAND FOLLOW
ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH THIS ENGINE
IS USED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATING,
A
THESE SYMBOLS MAY APPEAR ON THE ENGINE:
@
FAST
SLOW
STOP
NOTE: Engines which are certified to comply with California and U.S.
EPA emission regulations for SORE (Small Off Road Equipment), are
certified to operate on regular unleaded gasoline, and include the
following emission control systems: Engine Modification (EM), and
Three-way Catalyst (TWC) (if so equipped).
OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
TO OPERATE ENGINE, YOU WILL NEED THE FOLLOWING:
(_) A CLEAN,
HIGH QUALITY,
DETERGENT
I'"
FULL
CHOKE
PRIMER
IMPORTANT
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
READ IT CAREFULLY
AND FAMILIARIZE
YOURSELFWlTH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A COMPLETE
PARTS LISTING.
BEFORE STARTING
OIL,
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
PROVIDED
WHICH THIS ENGINE IS USED.
Be sure original container is marked:
A.P.I. service "SF-"SJ".
FOR SUMMER (ABOVE 32°F; O°C) USE SAE 30 OIL.
Using muitigrade oil will increase oil consumption.
FOR WINTER (BELOW 32°F; 0°C) USE SAE 5W30 OIL, (SAE
10W is an acceptable substitute,)
DO NOT USE 10W40 OIL.
OIL SUMP CAPACITY:
21 ounces (1-1/4 U.S, pints)
,62 liter
(_)A
I-I
OFF
FRESH,
CLEAN,
UNLEADED
REGULAR,
UNLEADED
PREMIUM,
OR REFORMULATED
AUTOMOTIVE
GASOLINE
ONLY,
DO NOT USE
LEADED GASOLINE,
WITH THE EQUIPMENT
O_
THIS ENGINE IS EQUIPPED WITH A FEDERALLY
MANDATEC
MECHANISM WHICH STOPS THE ENGINE. DO NOT INTERFERE
WITH OR BYPASS THIS MECHANISM. PARTS OF THE MECHANISN
MAY BE SUBJECT TO WEAR AND MUST BE CHECKED ONCE ._
YEAR BY AN AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS
CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER. IN THE EVENT THE MECHANISN
FAILS FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST NOT USE THE ENGINE UNTIL
CORRECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OIq
SEARS CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER,
A
4Bk
NOTE: DO NOT USE GASOLINE CONTAINING METHANOL
(WOOD ALCOHOL). Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol or
brain alcohol ("Gasohol"), or up to 15% MTBE (Methyl Tertiary
utyl Ether), may be used but requires special care when engine
is unused for extended periods.
See "STORAGE" instructions of Page 5.
NOTE: Use clean oil and fuel and store in approved, clean
covered containers. Use clean fill funnels.
Never use "stale" gasoline left over from last season or stored
for long periods.
Page 1
DISCONNE(;T
5PARK
PLU_i
ATTACH IT TO RETAINING
WIRE
FROM
5PARK
PLU_i
ANI;
POST (see Figure 6 on Page 3).
INSTALL ENGINE BRAKE CABLE AND STARTER ROPE:
BRAKE CABLE (see Figure 2):
Attach engine brake cable to brake mechanism as shown.
STARTER ROPE:
A. Depress mower control bar (see Figure 3) against mower
handle and hold it in this position.
B. Pull at least 2 feet of starter rope out of starter and tie a slip
knot at starter to prevent starter rope from rewinding back
into starter.
18%1224-11
BEFORE
STARTING
(Continued)
C.
Slide rope stop onto starter rope and feed starter rope
through rope guide on mower handte (see Figure 4).
D.
Feed starter rope through starter handle (see Figure 5) and
tie a left hand knot, leaving 1/2 inch to 1 inch of starter rope
extending beyond left hand knot. DO NOT PULL LEFT
HAND KNOT INTO STARTER HANDLE YET.
E,
With starter handle resting on rope guide (see Figure 4),
check starter rope for slack. If there is any slack, pull more
starter rope through starter handle and relocate left hand
knot to eliminate slack.
BEFORE
(_
Untie slip knot at starter.
Pull left hand knot into starter handle.
H.
Position rope stop 2 to 3 inchesfrom starter and fasten it
to starter rope by grippingit with pliers and forcing staple
throughstarter ropeuntilstapleis evenwith outsideof rope
stop.
(_) CHECK
(Continued)
FILL FUEL TANK with gasoline as specified in the preceding
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS,"
item 2.
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOLINE
Never use "stale" gasoline left over from last season or stored
for long periods.
WHEN ENGINEIS RUNNING OR HOT. DO NOT SMOKE WHEN
EVER FILL
FUELTANKINDOORS.
NEVER FILL FUELTANK
FILLING
FUEL
TANK.
_
F.
G.
STARTING
BELOW BOTTOM OF FILLER NECK TO PROVIDE SPACE I
_kNEVER
FOR FUEL
FILLEXPANSION.
FUEL TANK WIPE
COMPLETELY.
ANY FUELFILL
SPILLAGE
TANK TO
FROM
1/2" I
ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT BEFORE START NG ENGINE.
FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL
I_IiANY
LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS I
APPLICABLE CODES AND REGULAT ONS.
OIL LEVEL:
IMPORTANT:
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL LEVEL IS
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
CHECK OIL LEVEL OFTEN DURING ENGINE BREAK-IN.
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL FILL PLUG ISTIGHTENED
SECURELY INTO OIL FILL HOLE.
A. POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
B. Clean area around oil fill plug (see Figure 1).
C. Remove oil fill plug and dipstick.
D. Wipe dipstick clean, insert it into oil fill hole and tighten
securely.
E. Remove oil fill plug end check oil level. If level is not up to
"FULL" mark on dipstick, add recommended oil, until it is.
POUR SLOWLY. Wipe dipstick clean each time oil level is
checked. DO NOT FILL ABOVE "FULL" MARK ON
DIPSTICK.
F. Replace
oil fill plug and tighten
securely.
See
"MAINTENANCE"
section for any future oil level and oil
change instructions (see Page 3).
(_) CHECK
_A.
B.
THE
FOLLOWING:
BE SURE EQUIPMENT IS IN NEUTRAL GEAR WITH]
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES
DISENGAGED.
(FOLLOW
EQUIPMENT
MANU- I
FACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS.)
THIS SHOULD PLACE
ANY SAFETY SWITCHES N SAFE STARTING POSITION.
Be sure spark plug wire is attached to spark plug (see
Figure 1).
MOWER
CONTROL
\
Figure3
ROPE STOP
2TO 3
INCHES
GUIDE
STARTER
NO SLACK
PERMISSIBLE
MOWER HANDLE
Figure 4
LEFT
HANDED
KNOT
STARTER
ROPE
STARTER
HANDLE
BRAKE MECHANISM
STARTER
1/2 TO 1 INCH
Figure 2
Page 2
Figure 5
181-1224-11
STARTING
,_k
_k
MAINTENANCE
NEVER RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY]
VENTILATED
AREAS.
ENGINE
EXHAUST
CONTAINS /
CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS/
(CARBON
MONOXIDE
IS ALSO PRESENT
IN ENGINE_
EXHAUST FROM LIQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL /
GAS FUEL SYSTEMS).
i_
WARNING
-- EXCEED
TEMPERATURE
OF MUFFLER
AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY
150°F (65°C).
AVOID THESE
AREAS.
CHECK
Check oil level every five (5) operating hours or each time
engine is used. See "3 CHECK OIL LEVEL" in "BEFORE
STARTING" on Page 2.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY
FROM ANY MOV NG PARTS ON ENG NE AND EQUIPMENT.J
,_WARNING
-- TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150°F (65°C). AVO D THESE AREAS.
(_)
Move engine control (see Figure 1) to HI Position.
(_
START
ENGINE
WITH
_)
PRIMER:
,_A.
B.
C,
4. a) RECOIL STARTERS: Grasp starter handle (figure 2) and
pullrope out slowly until you feel drag. Let rope rewind slowly.
Pull rope with rapid, full arm stroke. Return rope slowly to
original position.
NOTE: If engine fails to start after three pulls, repeat steps
2-3 above.
Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely.
Fill oil sump with recommended oiL See "OIL & FUEL
RECOMMENDATIONS" and"CHECK OIL LEVEL" on Page
1.
F, Replace oil fill plug and tighten securely,
G, Connect spark plug wire to spark plug,
H, Wipe up any spilled oil and/or gasoline,
NOTE: If it is difficult to reach the oil drain plug, drain fuel.
Remove oil fill plug and tip mower on its side. Drain oil
into a suitable container.
(_
AIR CLEANER
(see Figure 7):
I
NEVER RUN ENGINE WITHOUT COMPLETE
INSTALLED ON ENGINE.
AIR CLEANER
mower manufacturer's
Replace filter once a year or more often if used in extremely
dusty or dirty conditions.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CLEAN OR OIL FILTER.
instructions.
IS STOPPED:
r
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG
AND ATTACH IT TO RETAINING POST (see Figure 6).
B,
DISCONNECT
PLUG WIRE POST
FROM(see
SPARK
PLUG
AND ATTACH SPARK
IT TO RETAINING
Figure
6).
Position equipment so engine oil drain plug is lowest point
on engine,
Remove oil drain plug and oilfill plug to drain oil (see Figure
I
STOPPING
ENGINE
OIL:
1).
D,
E,
3. Operate equipment control to release engine brake if so
equipped (see equipment manufacturer's instructions).
(_) AFTER
CHANGE
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours and every 25
operating hours thereafter, more often if operated in extremely
dusty or dirty conditions. Change oil while engine is still warm
from recent running.
1. Move equipment control to "FAST" or"START" if so equipped
(see equipment manufacturer's instructions).
2. The carburetor on your engine has been completely adjusted
at the factory. When starling a cold engine, push primer
button firmly with your thumb 3 times, allowing primer bulb
to return completely to original position between pushes
(figure 1). Below 550F additional primes may be needed.
NOTE: Do not use primer to restad a warm engine after a
short shutdown.
(_See
OIL LEVEL:
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS
OR IN ENCLOSED,
POORLY VENTILATED
AREAS,
WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME,
SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER
HEATER,
CLOTHES
DRYER
OR OTHER
GAS
APPLIANCE.
_F
SPARK
Replacement filters are available at any Sears Roebuck and Co.
(or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center. To install new filter,
proceed as follows:
A.
Turn cover to the left (counterclockwise)
filter from flange. Discard filter.
and remove it and
B.
C.
Clean cover and flange thoroughly.
Insert new filter into cover.
D.
Position cover and filter against flange with tab on cover
inserted into lower left corner of slot in flange.
E.
Push cover firmly against flange and turn it to the right
(clockwise) as far as it will go. Be sure retainers are locked
around flange.
.FLANGE
RETAINER
FILTER
TURN COVER
TO THELEFT
(COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
TO REMOVE
SPARK PLUG
WIRE
RETAININ
POST
SLOT
TURN COVER
TO THE RIGHT
(CLOCKWISE)
TO TIGHTEN
Figure 6
Page 3
Figure 7
181-1224-11
MAINTENANCE
(_
SPARK
STORAGE
(Continued)
PLUG (see Figure 8):
._
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS OR
IN ENCLOSED,
POORLY VENTILATED
AREAS, WHERE
FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR
PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE,
WATER HEATER,
CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
This spark ignition system meets all requirements of the Canadian
Interference-Causing Equipment Regulations.
This engine
complies with all current Australian and New Zealand limitations
regarding electromagnetic interference.
IF ENGINE IS TO BE UNUSED
PREPARE AS FOLLOWS:
Check spark plug yearly or every 100 operating hours.
A.
Clean area around spark plug.
B.
Remove and inspect spark plug.
C,
Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted, burned or
porcelain is cracked. For replacement use Champion
RJ19LM.
(_
DRAIN
A,
FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE,
FUEL SYSTEM:
Remove all gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to
prevent gum deposits from forming on these parts and
causing possible malfunction of engine.
NOTE: A resistor spark plug must be used for replacement,
D.
Check electrodes gap with wire feeler gauge and set gap at
.030 if necessary.
E.
install spark plug, tighten securely.
,_
DRAIN FUEL INTO APPROVED CONTAINER OUTDOORS,
AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME. BE SURE ENGINE IS COOL.
I
DO NOT SMOKE.
B.
Run engine until fuel tank is empty and engine stops due
to lack of fuel.
NOTE: If "Gasohol" has been used, complete above
instructions and then put 1/2 pint of unleaded
gasoline
into fuel tank and repeat above
instructions.
NOTE:
.030 GAP
PORCELAIN
Figure 8
(_) COOLING
6_
n,_
SYSTEM:
IMPORTANT: Frequently remove any grass clippings, dirt and
debris from cooling fins, air intake screen and levers and linkage
(see Figure t). This will help ensure adequate cooling and
correct engine speed.
(_
CHECK
(_
ENGINE
AND EQUIPMENT
OFTEN
NUTS, TIGHTENED.
BOLTS AND ATTACHMENTS,
ITEMS
FOR LOOSE I
AND KEEP THESE
ADJUSTMENTS.
FACTORY
FOR MOST APPLICATIONS
AND CONDITIONS.
IF ADJUSTMENTS
PROCEED AS FOLLOWS:
OIL CYLINDER
Remove spark plug and pour one (1) ounce (30 ml) of
engine oil into spark plug hole.
B.
Cover spark plug hole with a rag.
C.
Crank engine over, slowly, several times.
_.
AVOID
SPRAY
FROM
SPARK
PLUG
CRANKING
ENGINE
OVER
SLOWLY.
D.
@
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA, INC.)
SERVICE CENTER. Engine performance should not be affected
at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For operation at higher elevations,
contact your nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS
CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
(_) ENGINE SPEED
NEVER TAMPER WITH ENGINE GOVERNOR
WHICH IS
FACTORY
SET
FOR
PROPER
ENGINE
SPEED.
OVERSPEEDING ENGINE ABOVE FACTORY HIGH SPEED
SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS.
CHANGING OF ENGINE-GOVERNED
SPEED WILL VOID
ENGINE WARRANTY.
BORE:
A.
ARE NEEDED,
(_) CARBURETOR
OIL:
Change oil if it has not been changed in the last three (3)
months. See "CHANGE OIL" instructionsin "MAINTENANCE"
sectionon Page 3.
ADJUSTMENTS
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY
SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY
CHANGE
Fuel stabilizer (such as STA-BIL) is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum
deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline
in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at
least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow itto
reach carburetor.
HOLE WHEN
Replace spark plug.
CLEAN
ENGINE:
Remove any clippings, dirt, or chaff from exterior of engine.
GENERAL
Just as your automobile needs professional mechanical maintenance
from time to time, so does your Craftsman engine. Replacement of
the spark plug and air cleaner is made necessary by NORMAL use.
Professional Air-Cooled Engine Service is as close as your nearest
Sears Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
A yearly check-up or tune-up by Sears is a good idea to avoid
breakdowns or delay..,
do it at the end of the season, then you're
ready for the next. We even prepare it for storage for you.
Page 4
181-1224-11
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING
MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
OR
ENGINE FALLS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY
CAUSE
Controls not in start position.
Spark plug wife disconnected
REMEDY
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipment control to "HI" or
START postion. See "STARTING" instructions in this
manual.
from spark plug.
Connect SPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG"instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" sectionin this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new spark plug.
Insufficient fuel.
Fill FUEL TANK per "BEFORE STARTING" instructions.
Water or dirt in fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fill with clean, fresh gasoline.
See "BEFORE STARTING" ir)structions in this manual.
Improper carburetor
adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable).
section in this manual.
See "ADJUSTMENTS"
ENGINE LACKS POWER
CAUSE
REMEDY
Dirty air cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per "AIR CLEANER"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
Adjust carburetor (if applicable).
section in this manual.
Lack of lubricaiton.
Fill oil sump to proper level. See "BEFORE STARTING"
instructions section in this manual.
See "ADJUSTMENTS"
ENGINE MISSES UNDER LOAD
CAUSE
REMEDY
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improper spark plug gap,
Regap SPARK PLUG electrodes. See "SPARK PLUG"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Page 5
181-1224-11
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO.
Federal and California Emission Control Systems Limited Warranty
Small Off-Road Engines
CALIFORNIA
& US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY STATEMENT
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE:
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
warrants to the original, end-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and to
each subsequent purchaser that each of its small off-road engines is:
The U. S. Environmental
Protection Agency ("EPA"), the California Air Resources
Board ("CARB") and Sears, Roebuck and Co are pleased to explain the Federal
and California Emission Control Systems Warranty on your new small off-road
engine
In California, new 1995 and later small off-road engines must be
desi=gned, built and equipped to meet the State's stringent anti-smog standards.
In other states, new 1997 and later model year engines must be designed, built
and equipped, at the time of sale, to meet the U S. EPA regulations for small nonroad engines.
Sears, Roebuck and Go will warrant the emission control system
on your small off-road engine for the periods of time listed below, provided there
has been no abuse, neglect, unapproved modification,
or improper maintenance
of your small off-road engine.
1
Designed, built and equipped so as to conform with all applicable
regulations adopted by the Air Resources Board pursuant to its authority in
Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5. Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code. and
9
Free from defects in materials and workmanship which, at any time during
the ECS Warranty Period, will cause a warranted emissions-related
part to
fail to be identical in all material respects to the part as described in the
engine manufacturer's
application for certification
C. The ECS Warranty
follows:
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor, ignition
system and exhaust system. Also included may be the compresspon release
system and other emission-related
assemblies.
SYSTEM
WARRANTY
RESPONSIBILITIES
3,
Any warranted, emissions-retated
part which is scheduled for replacement
as required maintenance
in the Owner's Manual, shall be warranted for the
period of time prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If
the part fails prior to the first scheduled replacement,
the part shall be
repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck and Co. according to Subsection 4
below. Any such emissions-related
part repaired or replaced under the
ECS Warranty, shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such emissionsrelated part.
4.
Repair or replacement of any warranted, emissions-related
part under this
ECS Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at a Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
5.
The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the
determination that a part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective,
provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a Sears, Roebuck and
Co. Authorized Service Outlet
8.
Sears. Roebuck and Co. shall be liable for damages to other original
engine components or approved modifications proximately caused by a
failure under warranty of an emission-related
part covered by the ECS
Warranty.
7.
Throughout the ECS Warranty Period, Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall
maintain a supply of warranted emission-related
parts sufficient to meet
the expected demand for such emission-related
parts.
8,
Any Sears, Roebuck and Co. authorized and approved emission-related
replacement, part may be used. in the performance.
.
of any ECS Warranty
maintenance or repair and will be provided without charge to the owner.
Such use shall not reduce Sears, Roebuck and Co. ECS Warranty
obligations.
9.
Unapproved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair
a Sears, Roebuck and Co. engine. Such use voids this ECS Warranty and
shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Sears,
Roebuck and Co. shall not be liable hereunder for failures of any warranted
parts of a Sears, Roebuck and Co. engine caused by the use of such an
unapproved add-on or modified part
AS the small off-road engine owner, you are responsible for the performance
of
the required maintenance
listed in your Owner's Manual, but Sears, Roebuck and
Co will not deny warranty solely due to the lack of receipts or for your failure to
provide written evidence of the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
AS the small off-road engine owner, you should, however, be aware that Sears,
Roebuck and Co, may deny you warranty coverage if your small off-road engine or
a part thereof has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance or
unapproved modifications.
You are respohsible for presenting your smalt off-road engine to a Sears.
Roebuck and Co Authorized Service Outlet as soon as a problem exists. The
warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to
exceed 30 days.
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Authorized Service Outlet, or by contacting Sears. Roebuck and Co. at
1-800473-7247.
IMPORTANTNOTE
This warranty statement explains your rights and obligations under the Emission
Control System Warranty ("ECS Warranty") which is provided to you by Sears,
Roebuck and Co. pursuant to California law. See also the Sears. Roebuck and
Co. Limited Warranties for Sears, Roebuck and CO. which is enclosed therewith
on a separate sheet and also is provided to you by Sears, Roebuck and Co. The
ECS Warranty applies only to the emission control system of your new engine.
To the extent that there is any conflict in terms between the ECS Warranty and the
Sears. Roebuck and Co. Warranty, the ECS Warranty shall apply except in any
circumstances
in which the Sears, Roebuck and Co Warranty may provide a
longer warranty period. Both the ECS Warranty and the Sears, Roebuck and Co
Warranty describe important rights and obligations
with respect to your new
engine
Warranty service can only be performed by a Sears, Roebuck and Co. Authorized
Service Outlet. At the time of requesting warranty service, evidence must be
presented of the date of sale to the original purchaser.
The purchaser shall pay
any charges for making service ca_ls and/or for transporting
the products to and
from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.
The
purchaser shall be responsible
for any damage or loss incurred in connection with
the transportation
of any engine or any part(s) thereof submitted for inspection
and/or warranty work.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities,
should contact Sears, Roebuck and Co at 1-800-473-7247
EMISSION
CONTROL
parts on your engine, as
Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled only for regular
inspection as specified in the Owner's Manual shall be warranted for the
ECS Warranty Period. A statement in such written instructions to the
effect of "repair or replace as necessary", shall not reduce the ECS
Warranty Period. Any such part repaired or replaced under the ECS
Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Period.
Emission control systems on 1995 and later model year California small off-road
engines are warranted for two years as hereinafter noted. In other states, 1997
and later model year engines are also warranted for two years. If, during such
warranty period, any emission*related
part on your engine is defective in materials
or workmanship, the part will be repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck and Co.
OWNER'S
to emissions-related
Any warranted, emissions-related
parts which are not scheduled for
replacement as required maintenance in the Owner's Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period, If any such part fails during the
ECS Warranty Period, it shall be repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck
and Co. according to Subsection 4 below Any such part repaired or
replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of
the ECS Warranty Period
Where a warrantable condition exists, Sears, Roebuck and Co. will repair your
small off-road engine at no cost to you for diagnosis, parts and labor
MANUFACTURER'S
EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY COVERAGE
only pertains
SYSTEM
you
WARRANTY
Emission Control System Warranty ("ECS Warranty") for 1995 and later model
year California small off-road engines (for other states, "_997 and later model year
engines):
A APPLICADILITY:
This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year
California small off-road engines (for other states, 1997 and later model year
engines). The ECS Warranty Period shall begin on the date the new engine or
equipment is delivered to its original, end-use purchaser, and shall continue for
94 consecutive months thereafter.
EMISSION-RELATED
PARTS INCLUDE
THE FOLLOWING:
1. Carburetor Assembly and its Internal Components
a) Fuel filter
b) Carburetor gaskets
c) Intake pipe
2. Air Cleaner Assembly
a) Air filter element
3. Ignition System, including:
a) Spark plug
b) Ignition module
c) Flywheel assembly
4. Catalytic Muffler (if so equipped)
a) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust manifold (if so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
a) Breather connection tube
10/22/99
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Page 6
Estates, IL 60179
EpA/CARB
U.S.A.
181-1224-11
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL:143.004010
_--370K
/287
298
go0
370C
262/_
/93
_/g2
_285
400
_'292
290
135
_292
130
101
126
275A
416
120
119
125
"284
/
284A
370B_.,_
209_
i
I
200
215_
2O4
46
182
185//
178
i
Page
7
181-1224-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
3O
40
4O
4O
41
41
37280
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
37140
35544A
35545A
35546
35541
35542
41
35543
42
42
42
43
45
46
48
5O
52
69
70
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
36777
32610A
27241
37032
29914
*37130
34311E
72
72A
75
80
81
82
83
86
89
9O
92
93
100
101
103
110
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
36083
28534
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443C
610118
651007
37047
*37028
36825
37288
37289
6021A
35395
31672
31673
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2, 20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.020" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (NCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru 83,
306)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151 )
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
MODEL:143.004010
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
151A
169
172
174
178
182
184
185
186
189
191
195
200
202
203
204
205
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
275
275A
40017
*36783
36784
30200
29752
6201
*26756
36785
34337
650839
35015B
610973
35727
36482
31342
651029
651019
34336
30200
32410
650451
*36786
650932
*34338
35797
35066
35065
36980
30200
650831
136837A
36838A
277
284
650988
36663
284A
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
357
650821
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
*36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
36412
Part Name
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
_.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Control Bracket (Incl. 202 thru 205)
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Screw, Torx T- 10, 5-40 x 7/16"
Screw, Torx T-10, 6-32 x 41/64"
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Control Knob
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw_ 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Spark Arrestor Muffler (Optional)
Incl. 284, 284A, 416 & 417)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Muffler Deflector (Incl. 284A)
(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
I Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (ind. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
"O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
Dipstick
Spacer
Starter Rope Retainer
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
Page 8
181-1224-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref,
No.
Pa_
No.
370
370A
370B
370C
370K
370R
380
390
37269
36261
35167
37318
36695
37317
640262
590737
400
37029A
CARBURETOR
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Ref.
No.
Part Name
4.0 H.E Craftsman
Lubrication Decal
Control Decal
Primer Decal
Starter Decal
MODEL:143.004010
Decal
Warning Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
(NOTE: This engine could have
been built with 590694 starter).
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Part
No.
416
36085
417
900
650821
900
Part Name
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl. 417)
(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Replacement Engine 750814A,
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block NONE
RPM High 2700 to 3000
RPM Low 2400 to 2700
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No, 400.
NO. 640262
R_.
No,
Fief.
No.
640262
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
36A
37
40
44
47
48
60
/
/
Page 9
631615
631767
°631184
*631183
640070
"650506
631807
651025
630766
640018
640200
631867
"63t 024
632019
*631028
*631021
631022
640259
640080
632766
*632547
640175
"271 t0A
*630748
"631027
632760B
Pa_Neme
Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts
List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restdctor Screw
Idle Restrictor Scrwe Cap (Black)
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (IncL 31)
Spring Clip
Pdmer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
CarburetorTube
"O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmosphedc Vent
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked *)
181-1224-11
REWIND
STARTER
NO. 590737
Ref.
No.
12
/
Part
No.
3
6
7
8
11
590737
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590687A
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
13
m
STARTER
Part Name
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
DogSpring
Pultey & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree
irommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64"
dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
I -7
NO. 590694
12
R_.
No,
/
13
Q
m8
6-_
m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
i590694
59G599A
5906OO
5906_
590601
59O697
590698
5906_
5907_
59O695
12
13
59O535
590701
Part Name
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spdng
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y,
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
6
O
_m
PaN
NO.
4
5
Page 10
181-1224-11
How to ORDER Repair Parts
SEARS
operator's
manual
The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower
housing (See Figure 1). Always mention the Model Number
when requesting service or repair parts for your Craftsman
Engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any SEARS,
ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retail or catalog
store. If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order
will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts
Distribution Center for expedited handling.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1.
The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
The MODEL NUMBER
4.
The NAME OF ITEM - ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.004010
6.0 HORSEPOWER
10 CUBIC INCH (163 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional
technicians specifically trained on Sears products, having the parts, tools and
equipment to insure that we meet our pledge to you ... we service what we sell."
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
181-1224-11