Yamaha LZ250C Service manual

Z300A
LZ300A
SUPPLEMENTARY
SERVICE MANUAL
292211
6D0-28197-3F-1X
NOTICE
This Supplementary Service Manual has been prepared to introduce new service and new data
information for the Z300 and LZ300 which are based on the Z250 and LZ250. For complete information on service procedures, it is necessary to use this Supplementary Service Manual together with
the following manual.
Z250D, LZ250D SERVICE MANUAL: 60V-28197-3E-11
Important information
1
Particularly important information is distinguished in this manual by the following notations:
The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS
INVOLVED!
WARNING
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine
operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the outboard motor.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION indicates special precautions that must be taken to avoid damage to the outboard motor.
NOTE:
A NOTE provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
CAUTION:
USE UNLEADED STRAIGHT GASOLINE ONLY
• Gasoline containing lead can cause performance loss and engine damage.
• Do not use gasoline mixed with oil during the break-in period or anytime thereafter.
YAMALUBE 2-STROKE OUTBOARD OIL IS RECOMMENDED.
Z300A, LZ300A
SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL
©2003 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
1st Edition, July 2003
All rights reserved.
Any reprinting or unauthorized use
without the written permission of
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
is expressly prohibited.
Printed in the Netherlands
Contents
General information
Specifications
Periodic checks and adjustments
Fuel system
Power unit
Lower unit
Bracket unit
GEN
INFO
SPEC
CHK
ADJ
FUEL
POWR
LOWR
BRKT
–
Electrical systems
Troubleshooting
Index
+
ELEC
TRBL
SHTG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
General information
How to use this manual .................................................................................... 1
Manual format............................................................................................... 1
Symbols........................................................................................................ 2
Identification...................................................................................................... 3
Applicable models ........................................................................................ 3
Serial number ............................................................................................... 3
Features and benefits ....................................................................................... 4
Crankcase and cylinders .............................................................................. 4
Intake system ............................................................................................... 6
Upper case ................................................................................................... 8
Lower case ................................................................................................... 9
ECM (Electronic Control Module) ............................................................... 10
Wiring harness connector holder................................................................ 10
Propeller selection .......................................................................................... 11
Propeller size.............................................................................................. 11
Selection..................................................................................................... 11
Predelivery checks ......................................................................................... 12
Checking the fuel system ........................................................................... 12
Checking the gear oil level ......................................................................... 12
Checking the engine oil level...................................................................... 12
Checking the battery................................................................................... 12
Checking the outboard motor mounting height........................................... 13
Checking the remote control cables ........................................................... 13
Checking the steering system .................................................................... 14
Checking the gear shift and throttle operation............................................ 14
Checking the power trim and tilt system..................................................... 14
Checking the engine start switch and engine stop lanyard switch ............. 14
Checking the cooling water pilot hole ......................................................... 15
Test run ...................................................................................................... 15
Break-in ...................................................................................................... 15
After test run ............................................................................................... 15
6D03F1X
Specifications
General specifications.................................................................................... 16
Maintenance specifications ........................................................................... 18
Power unit................................................................................................... 18
Lower unit ................................................................................................... 20
Electrical ..................................................................................................... 20
Dimensions................................................................................................. 23
Tightening torques.......................................................................................... 25
Specified torques........................................................................................ 25
General torques.......................................................................................... 27
Periodic checks and adjustments
Special service tools ...................................................................................... 28
Maintenance interval chart............................................................................. 31
Oil injection system ........................................................................................ 32
Adjusting the oil pump link rod.................................................................... 32
Lower unit ........................................................................................................ 32
Checking the lower unit for air leakage ...................................................... 32
General............................................................................................................. 33
Lubricating the outboard motor................................................................... 33
Fuel system
Fuel filter .......................................................................................................... 35
6D03F1X
Power unit
Power unit........................................................................................................ 36
Removing the power unit............................................................................ 37
Crankcase ........................................................................................................ 39
Removing the crankcase covers ................................................................ 40
Installing the crankcase covers .................................................................. 40
Installing the power unit.............................................................................. 40
Lower unit
Propeller shaft housing (regular rotation model) ........................................ 43
Shimming (regular rotation model) ............................................................... 45
Selecting the pinion shims.......................................................................... 46
Backlash (regular rotation model)................................................................. 47
Measuring the forward and reverse gear backlash .................................... 47
Propeller shaft housing (counter rotation model) ....................................... 50
Drive shaft and lower case (counter rotation model) .................................. 52
Disassembling the reverse gear ................................................................. 54
Assembling the lower case......................................................................... 54
Shimming (counter rotation model) .............................................................. 56
Selecting the pinion shims.......................................................................... 57
Backlash (counter rotation model)................................................................ 58
Measuring the forward and reverse gear backlash .................................... 58
Bracket unit
Bottom cowling ............................................................................................... 61
Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket, and clamp brackets ................. 64
Power trim and tilt unit ................................................................................... 69
Checking the hydraulic pressure ................................................................ 69
6D03F1X
Electrical systems
Electrical components.................................................................................... 72
Port view..................................................................................................... 72
Top view ..................................................................................................... 73
Troubleshooting
Self-diagnosis.................................................................................................. 74
Diagnosing the electronic control system ................................................... 74
Wiring diagram
6D03F1X
GEN
INFO
General information
How to use this manual
1
Only chapters containing revisions or additional items in the base manual have been included in this
manual.
All special service tools introduced in this manual are mentioned in Chapter 3.
Manual format
The format of this manual has been designed to make service procedures clear and easy to understand. Use the information below as a guide for effective and quality service.
1 Parts are shown and detailed in an exploded diagram and are listed in the components list.
2 Tightening torque specifications are provided in the exploded diagrams and after a numbered
step with tightening instructions.
3 Symbols are used to indicate important aspects of a procedure, such as the grade of lubricant
and lubrication point.
4 The components list consists of part names and part quantities, as well as bolt and screw dimensions.
5 Service points regarding removal, checking, and installation are shown in individual illustrations
to explain the relevant procedure.
LOWR
3
Lower unit
2
1
Lower unit
LOWR
Lower unit
Removing the drive shaft
1. Remove the drive shaft assembly and
pinion, and then pull out the forward
gear.
S62Y6740K
CAUTION:
S62Y6850K
No.
Part name
Q’ty
1
Lower unit
1
2
Plastic tie
1
3
Hose
1
4
Check screw
1
5
Gasket
2
6
Dowel pin
2
7
Bolt
4
8
Drain screw
1
Not reusable
Disassembling the drive shaft
M10
9
Grommet
1
Bolt
1
M10
11
Bolt
1
M8
Thrust washer
1
13
Propeller
1
14
Washer
1
15
Washer
16
Cotter pin
1
17
Propeller nut
1
18
Trim tab
1
1. Install the pinion nut 1, tighten it finger
tight, and then remove the drive shaft
bearing 2 using a press.
Not reusable
10
12
Drive shaft holder 4 1: 90890-06518
Pinion nut holder 2: 90890-06505
Socket adapter 2 3: 90890-06507
Remarks
Bearing separator 1: 90890-06534
2. Remove the needle bearing from the forward gear.
40 mm
45 mm
60 mm
CAUTION:
CAUTION:
1
6-5
Do not reuse the bearing, always replace
it with a new one.
• Do not press the drive shaft threads a
directly.
• Do not reuse the bearing, always
replace it with a new one.
Not reusable
Bearing inner race attachment 3:
90890-06639
62Y5A11
Do not reuse the bearing, always replace
it with a new one.
Stopper guide plate 2: 90890-06501
Stopper guide stand 3:
90890-06538
Bearing puller 4: 90890-06535
Bearing puller claw 1 5:
90890-06536
Disassembling the forward gear
1. Remove the taper roller bearing from the
forward gear using a press.
4
6-19
62Y5A11
5
1
6D03F1X
How to use this manual
Symbols
The symbols below are designed to indicate the content of a chapter.
General information
Fuel system
GEN
INFO
Bracket unit
FUEL
Specifications
BRKT
Power unit
SPEC
Electrical systems
POWR
Periodic checks and adjustments Lower unit
CHK
ADJ
–
ELEC
+
Troubleshooting
TRBL
SHTG
LOWR
Symbols 1 to 6 indicate specific data.
1
2
3
4
5
6
T.
R.
1
2
3
4
5 Specified measurement
6 Specified electrical value
(resistance, voltage, electric current)
Special tool
Specified oil or fluid
Specified engine speed
Specified tightening torque
Symbols 7 to C in an exploded diagram indicate the grade of lubricant and the lubrication point.
7
8
9
0
A
E
7
8
9
0
A
M
B
D
C
C
I
G
Apply 2-stroke outboard motor oil
Apply gear oil
Apply water resistant grease (Yamaha grease A)
Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
A Apply corrosion resistant grease
(Yamaha grease D)
B Apply low temperature resistant grease
(Yamaha grease C)
C Apply injector grease
Symbols D to I in an exploded diagram indicate the type of sealant or locking agent and the application point.
D
E
GM
F
4
D Apply Gasket Maker
E Apply Yamabond No. 4
F Apply LOCTITE 271 (red)
6D03F1X
G
H
I
LT
LT
LT
271
242
572
SS
G Apply LOCTITE 242 (blue)
H Apply LOCTITE 572
I Apply silicon sealant
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
GEN
INFO
General information
Identification
1
Applicable models
This manual covers the following models.
Applicable models
Z300AETO, LZ300AETO
Serial number
The outboard motor serial number is
stamped on a label attached to the port
clamp bracket.
1
2
3
4
Model name
Approved model code
Transom height
Serial number
Model name
Approved
model code
Z300AETO
6D0
LZ300AETO
6D1
3
Starting
serial No.
X: 1000001–
U: 1000001–
X: 1000001–
6D03F1X
Identification / Features and benefits
Features and benefits
1
Crankcase and cylinders
The following modifications have been adopted to increase the output as compared to the Z250
power unit.
• The material of the crankshaft has been changed to a high-grade clean steel(*1) to increase durability against stress.
• Wider exhaust ports with planed-off edges have been adopted and the exhaust timing has been
changed to reduce the exchange loss of the exhaust gas.
• Cooling water jackets have been incorporated to the crankcase to increase engine-cooling ability.
*1: Steel with decreased nonmetallic inclusion content
1 Crankshaft identification
Identification mark: 2 mm (0.079 in) punch mark
2 Exhaust port
3 Crankcase water jackets
È Water flow
6D03F1X
4
GEN
INFO
General information
• Newly-forged lightweight pistons with a hard anodic coating on the piston pin boss have been
adopted to increase durability and reduce the inertia mass of the pistons.
• The top piston rings are made of steel and are ion-plated to increase durability.
• The heat treatments for the piston pins and connecting rods have been changed so that there is
multiphase carbonization to increase durability.
1
2
3
4
5
6
5
Ion plating (chromium)
Identification mark: R
Identification mark: 6D0
Oil groove
Hard anodic coating
Identification mark
È Top ring
É Second ring
6D03F1X
Features and benefits
• The anti-corrosion anodes in the cooling water passages of the cylinder block are larger to
increase reliability and performance.
1 Anodes
Intake system
The openings in the throttle bodies were enlarged to a 46 mm (1.81 in) diameter to increase power
output.
6D03F1X
6
GEN
INFO
General information
An oil groove has been added to each reed valve seat. Oil in the groove helps to reduce impact
when the reed valve contacts the reed valve seat.
The dimensions of the reed valve assembly are the same as those for the Z250.
1 Oil groove
2 Identification mark: 6D0
The oil pump has been newly designed to obtain optimal oil supply.
È Model
É Identification mark
7
6D03F1X
Features and benefits
Upper case
Water jackets have been incorporated to both sides of the lower part of the upper case. This structure reduces the heat transfer to the upper case from the exhaust gas.
The cooling water discharged from the water pump is supplied to the upper case around the muffler
from the pipe connected to the exhaust guide, flows down into the water jacket, and then drains to
the lower case.
Water jackets have been incorporated to the exhaust manifold to protect it from the high-temperature exhaust gas.
Fresh cooling water from the water pump accumulates in the water jacket, and then drains into the
muffler.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
Muffler
Upper case
Gasket
Upper case water jacket
Lower case
Exhaust guide
Hose
Exhaust manifold
Water
Water pump
6D03F1X
È Water flow
É Exhaust passage
8
GEN
INFO
General information
Lower case
The propeller shaft housing and the ring are newly designed to reduce the exhaust back-pressure
and cool the propeller damper.
Cooling water is taken in from the front of the trim tab, flows through the pipe in the lower case and
propeller shaft housing, and then is supplied directly to the propeller boss.
This prevents the cooling water from mixing with the exhaust gas in the exhaust passage in the
lower case and also prevents the cooling water from obstructing the exhaust gas.
Therefore, the exhaust back-pressure can be reduced.
A low gear ratio has been adopted to match the power output characteristics.
1
2
3
4
5
Water pipe (for cooling the propeller boss)
Heli-sert bushing
Ring
Fluorine-coated oil seals
Propeller shaft housing (with water passage)
È Water flow
É Pinion gear
Ê Reduction gear
Ë
Model
Gear ratio
Z250
1.81
Z250F
Z300
1.75
Ì
Identification
mark
Model
Z300
LZ300
60X1
Notes
Same as Z250F
Í
Identification
mark
Model
Z300
LZ300
9
Notes
F
60X00
Same as Z250F
R
69L00
Same as 250C
F
6D100
New
R
6D100
New
6D03F1X
Features and benefits
ECM (Electronic Control Module)
ECMs have been adopted that are specific to each model to control the ignition and injection timing.
NOTE:
The diagnostic codes are the same as those for the Z250, and the latest version of the YDIS covers
all previous models with fuel injection.
È
É
VZ225 (Z250H)
60Y-01
VZ250 (Z250F)
60X-01
Z250 (Z250D)
Z300 (Z300A)
Ê
60V-01
60V-21
Ë
6D0-00
S6D01100
È Model
É ECM identification
Ê Note
Ë For Brazil
Wiring harness connector holder
A wiring harness connector holder has been added to the side of bottom cowling to secure the 10pin main harness, remote oil tank harness, warning indicator harness, and trim meter harness.
The wiring harness connector holder helps to organize the harnesses and hold them in place.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
10-pin main harness
Remote oil tank harness (Blue connector)
Bottom cowling seal
Holder
Trim meter harness
Warning indicator harness
Isolator lead
6D03F1X
10
GEN
INFO
General information
Propeller selection
1
The performance of a boat and outboard
motor will be critically affected by the size
and type of propeller you choose. Propellers
greatly affect boat speed, acceleration,
engine life, fuel economy, and even boating
and steering capabilities. An incorrect choice
could adversely affect performance and
could also seriously damage the engine.
Use the following information as a guide for
selecting a propeller that meets the operating
conditions of the boat and the outboard
motor.
Selection
When the engine speed is at the full throttle
operating range (4,500–5,500 r/min), the
ideal propeller for the boat is one that provides maximum performance in relation to
boat speed and fuel consumption.
Regular rotation model
Propeller size (in)
Material
13 3/8 × 23 - M
13 3/8 × 25 - M
13 3/4 × 17 - M2
13 3/4 × 19 - M2
Propeller size
The size of the propeller is indicated on the
propeller boss end and on the side of the propeller boss.
13 3/4 × 21 - M
14 1/2 × 19 - T
14 1/2 × 21 - T
14 1/2 × 23 - M
14 3/4 × 25 - T
×
a
-
14 7/8 × 21 - M
b c
15 × 17 - T
Stainless
15 1/8 × 27 - T
15 1/4 × 15 - M
15 1/4 × 17 - M
S69J1100
15 1/4 × 19 - M
15 3/4 × 13 - M
Counter rotation model
Propeller size (in)
-
13 3/8 × 23 - ML
b c
13 3/4 × 17 - ML1
Material
13 3/4 × 19 - ML1
S60C1125
a Propeller diameter (in inches)
b Propeller pitch (in inches)
c Propeller type (propeller mark)
13 3/4 × 21 - ML
14 1/2 × 19 - TL
Stainless
14 1/2 × 21 - TL
15 × 17 - TL
15 1/4 × 15 - ML
11
6D03F1X
Propeller selection / Predelivery checks
Predelivery checks
1
To make the delivery process smooth and
efficient, the predelivery checks should be
completed as explained below.
Checking the gear oil level
1. Check the gear oil level.
Checking the fuel system
1. Check that the fuel hoses are securely
connected and that the fuel tank is full
with fuel.
S60V1290
Checking the engine oil level
1. Check that the engine oil level is
between the maximum and minimum
level marks.
S60V3260
Recommended engine oil:
YAMALUBE 2-stroke outboard
motor oil
Checking the battery
1. Check the capacity, electrolyte level, and
specified gravity of the battery.
Recommended battery capacity:
CCA/EN: 711 A
20HR/IEC: 100 Ah
Electrolyte specified gravity:
1.280 at 20 °C (68 °F)
CAUTION:
• Use unleaded straight gasoline only.
• Do not use gasoline mixed with oil (premixed fuel).
6D03F1X
2. Check that the positive and negative battery leads are securely connected.
12
GEN
INFO
General information
Checking the outboard motor
mounting height
1. Check that the anti-cavitation plate is
aligned with the bottom of the boat. If the
mounting height is too high, cavitation
will occur and propulsion will be reduced.
Also, the engine speed will increase
abnormally and cause the engine to
overheat. If the mounting height is too
low, water resistance will increase and
reduce engine efficiency.
2
a
1
S60V1040
3. Check that the center of the set pin b is
aligned with the alignment mark c on
the bottom cowling.
NOTE:
The optimum mounting height is affected by
the combination of the boat and the outboard
motor. To determine the optimum mounting
height, test run the outboard motor at different heights.
2. Check that the clamp brackets are
secured with the clamp bolts.
d
S60C1190
Checking the remote control cables
1. Set the remote control lever to the neutral position and fully close the throttle
lever.
2. Check that the throttle cam 1 is in its
fully closed position and align the center
of the throttle cam roller 2 with the alignment mark a.
13
CAUTION:
The shift/throttle cable joint must be
screwed in a minimum of 8.0 mm (0.31 in)
d.
6D03F1X
Predelivery checks
Checking the steering system
1. Check the steering friction for proper
adjustment.
2. Check that
smoothly.
the
steering
operates
Checking the power trim and tilt
system
1. Check that the outboard motor tilts up
and down smoothly when operating the
power trim and tilt unit.
2. Check that there is no abnormal noise
produced when the outboard motor is
tilted up or down.
3. Check that there is no interference with
wires or hoses when the tilted-up outboard motor is steered.
S60V1060
3. Check that there is no interference with
wires or hoses when the outboard motor
is steered.
Checking the gear shift and throttle
operation
1. Check that the gear shift operates
smoothly when the remote control lever
is shifted from neutral to forward or
reverse.
4. Check that the trim meter points down
when the outboard motor is tilted all the
way down.
Checking the engine start switch and
engine stop lanyard switch
1. Check that the engine starts when the
engine start switch is turned to START.
2. Check that the engine turns off when the
engine start switch is turned to OFF.
2. Check that the throttle operates smoothly
when the remote control lever is shifted
from the fully closed position to the fully
open position a.
N
F
S60V1070
R
a
3. Check that the engine turns off when the
engine stop lanyard is pulled from the
engine stop lanyard switch.
a
S69J1210
6D03F1X
14
GEN
INFO
General information
Checking the cooling water pilot
hole
1. Check that cooling water is discharged
from the cooling water pilot hole.
a b
È 0
c
1
d
2
10
S60V1120
È Hour
After test run
S60V3140
1. Check for water in the gear oil.
Test run
2. Check for fuel leakage in the cowling.
1. Start the engine, and then check that the
gear shift operates smoothly.
3. Flush the cooling water passage with
fresh water using the flushing kit and with
the engine running at idle.
2. Check the engine idle speed after the
engine has been warmed up.
3. Operate at trolling speed.
4. Run the outboard motor for 1 hour at
3,000 r/min or at half throttle, then for
another hour at 4,000 r/min or at 3/4
throttle.
5. Check that the outboard motor does not
tilt up when shifting into reverse and that
water does not flow in over the transom.
NOTE:
The test run is part of the break-in operation.
Break-in
During the test run, perform the break-in
operation in the following four stages.
1. First 10 minutes a of operation at idle
2. Fifty minutes b at 3,000 r/min or less
3. One hour c at 4,000 r/min or less
4. Eight hours d at 5,000 r/min or less with
repeated wide-open-throttle operation for
5 minutes or less
15
6D03F1X
Predelivery checks / General specifications
General specifications
Item
Dimension
Overall length
Overall width
Overall height
(X)
(U)
Boat transom height
(X)
(U)
Weight
(with stainless propeller)
(X)
(U)
Performance
Maximum output
Full throttle operating range
Maximum fuel consumption
Engine idle speed
Power unit
Type
Total displacement
Bore × stroke
Compression ratio
Control system
Starting system
Enrichment system
Ignition control system
Maximum generator output
Spark plug
Cooling system
Exhaust system
Lubrication system
6D03F1X
2
Unit
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
mm (in)
mm (in)
868 (34.2)
568 (22.4)
mm (in)
mm (in)
1,830 (72.0)
mm (in)
mm (in)
kg (lb)
kg (lb)
kW (hp)
r/min
L (US gal,
lmp gal)/hr
r/min
cm3 (cu. in)
mm (in)
V, A
1,957 (77.0)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
—
635 (25.0)
762 (30.0)
—
252 (556)
257 (567)
—
220.7 (300) at 5,000 r/min
4,500–5,500
105.0 (27.7, 23.1) at 5,500 r/min
700–760
2-stroke, 76°, V6, HPDI
3,342 (203.9)
93.0 (3.66) × 82.0 (3.23)
6.2
Remote control
Electric starter
Fuel injection
TCI
12, 50
BKR7EKU (NGK)
Water
Propeller boss
Oil injection
16
SPEC
Specifications
Item
Fuel and oil
Fuel type
Fuel minimum rating
Engine oil(*2)
Engine oil tank capacity
Oil tank
Remote oil tank
Gear oil type
Gear oil grade
Gear oil quantity
Bracket unit
Trim angle
(at 12° boat transom)
Tilt-up angle
Steering angle
Drive unit
Gear shift positions
Gear ratio
Reduction gear type
Clutch type
Propeller shaft type
Propeller direction (rear view)
Propeller mark
Electrical
Battery minimum capacity(*3)
CCA/EN
20HR/IEC
Unit
RON(*1)
PON
L (US gal,
lmp gal)
L (US gal,
lmp gal)
SAE
3
cm (US oz,
lmp oz)
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
Regular unleaded gasoline
90
86
YAMALUBE 2-stroke outboard motor oil
1.2 (0.32, 0.26)
10.5 (2.77, 2.31)
Hypoid gear oil
90
1,150 (38.9, 40.6)
1,000 (33.8, 35.3)
Degree
–3 to 16
Degree
Degree
70
30 + 30
F-N-R
1.75 (28/16)
Spiral bevel gear
Dog clutch
Spline
Clockwise
Counterclockwise
T, M
TL, ML
A
Ah
711
100
(*1)
RON: Research Octane Number
PON: Pump Octane Number =
(RON + Motor Octane Number)/2
(*2) If 2-stroke outboard motor oil is not available, a 2stroke NMMA-certified TC-W3 oil of equivalent
quality must be used.
(*3) CCA: Cold Cranking Ampere
EN: European Norm (European standard)
IEC: International Electrotechnical Commission
17
6D03F1X
General specifications / Maintenance specifications
Maintenance specifications
2
Power unit
Item
Power unit
Minimum compression
pressure*
Cylinder heads
Warpage limit
(lines indicate straightedge
position)
Cylinders
Bore size
Bore size limit
Taper limit
Out-of-round limit
Pistons
Piston diameter (D)
Measuring point (H)
Piston-to-cylinder clearance
Piston pin boss bore
Oversize piston
1st
2nd
Oversize piston diameter
1st
2nd
Piston pins
Outside diameter
Unit
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
kPa
(kgf/cm2, psi)
580 (5.8, 84)
mm (in)
0.1 (0.004)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
93.000–93.020 (3.6614–3.6622)
93.100 (3.6654)
0.08 (0.0031)
0.05 (0.0020)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
92.830–92.850 (3.6547–3.6555)
10 (0.39)
0.165–0.171 (0.0065–0.0067)
26.004–26.015 (1.0238–1.0242)
mm (in)
mm (in)
0.25 (0.010)
0.50 (0.020)
mm (in)
mm (in)
93.080–93.100 (3.6646–3.6653)
93.330–93.350 (3.6744–3.6752)
mm (in)
25.995–26.000 (1.0234–1.0236)
* Measuring conditions:
Ambient temperature 20 °C (68 °F), wide open throttle, with spark plugs removed from all
cylinders.
The figures are for reference only.
6D03F1X
18
SPEC
Specifications
Item
Piston rings
Top ring
Dimension B
Dimension T
End gap
Side clearance
2nd piston ring
Dimension B
Dimension T
End gap
Side clearance
Connecting rods
Small end inside diameter
Big end side clearance
Small end axial play limit
Crankshaft
Crankshaft journal diameter
Crankpin diameter
Runout limit
Thermostats
Opening temperature
Fully open temperature
Valve open lower limit
Oil pump
Identification mark
Bleeding
Reed valves
Valve stopper height limit
Valve bending limit
19
Unit
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
2.05 (0.0807)
3.00–3.20 (0.118–0.126)
0.30–0.50 (0.0118–0.0197)
0.02–0.06 (0.0008–0.0024)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
2.05 (0.0807)
2.70–2.90 (0.106–0.114)
0.30–0.45 (0.0118–0.0177)
0.02–0.06 (0.0008–0.0024)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
31.000–31.012 (1.2205–1.2209)
0.12–0.26 (0.0047–0.0102)
2.0 (0.08)
mm (in)
mm (in)
mm (in)
58.975–58.991 (2.3219–2.3225)
40.485–40.500 (1.5939–1.5945)
0.02 (0.0008)
°C (°F)
°C (°F)
mm (in)
48–52 (118–126)
60 (140)
4.3 (0.17)
6D000
Screw type
mm (in)
mm (in)
8 (0.31)
0.2 (0.008)
6D03F1X
Maintenance specifications
Lower unit
Item
Unit
Gear backlash
Pinion-to-forward gear
mm (in)
Pinion-to-reverse gear
Pinion shims
Forward gear shims
Reverse gear shims
Propeller shaft shims
mm (in)
mm
mm
mm
mm
Propeller shaft
End play
mm (in)
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
0.12–0.44
0.30–0.62
(0.0047–0.0173)
(0.0118–0.0244)
0.61–0.90 (0.0240–0.0354)
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, 0.50
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, 0.50
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, 0.50
—
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18,
0.30, 0.40, 0.50
—
0.25–0.35
(0.0098–0.0138)
Electrical
Item
Ignition and ignition control
system
Ignition timing (cylinder #1)
Spark plug gap
Ignition coil resistance
Primary coil
(R – B/W)
at 20 °C (68 °F)
Secondary coil
(R – spark plug wire)
at 20 °C (68 °F)
ECM output peak voltage
(R – B/W)
at cranking (loaded)
at 1,500 r/min (loaded)
at 3,500 r/min (loaded)
Pulser coil output peak voltage
(W/R, W/B, W/Y, W/G,
W/L, W/Br – B)
at cranking (unloaded)
at cranking (loaded)
at 1,500 r/min (loaded)
at 3,500 r/min (loaded)
6D03F1X
Unit
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
Degree
Degree
mm (in)
ATDC 7 at engine idle speed
BTDC 14 at 5,500 r/min
1.5–1.6 (0.059–0.063)
Ω
1.36–1.84
kΩ
7.31–9.89
V
V
V
265
240
240
V
V
V
V
3.5
3.5
20.0
30.0
20
SPEC
Specifications
Item
Unit
(*1)
Pulser coil resistance
(W/R, W/B, W/Y, W/G,
W/L, W/Br – B)
Throttle position sensor
Input voltage
(O – R)
Output voltage
(P – O)
Crank position sensor output
peak voltage
(G/L – G/W)
at cranking (unloaded)
at cranking (loaded)
at 1,500 r/min (loaded)
at 3,500 r/min (loaded)
Crank position sensor
resistance(*1)
(G/L – G/W)
Crank position sensor air gap
Intake air temperature sensor
resistance
at 0 °C (32 °F)
at 80 °C (176 °F)
Engine temperature sensor
resistance
(B/Y – B/Y)
at 20 °C (68 °F)
at 100 °C (212 °F)
Fuel control system
Injector driver output peak
voltage(*1)
(Pu/R – O/R, Pu/B – O/B,
Pu/Y – O/Y, Pu/G – O/G,
Pu/L – O/L, Pu/W – O/W)
at cranking (loaded)
at 1,500 r/min (loaded)
at 3,500 r/min (loaded)
Fuel injector resistance(*1)
at 20 °C (68 °F)
Fuel pressure sensor output
voltage(*1)
(O – P)
(*1)
21
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
Ω
294–398
V
V
5
0.58–0.62 at engine idle speed
(0.48–0.52 at throttle valve full closed)
V
V
V
V
Ω
1.5
1.5
8.0
10.0
178.5–241.5
mm (in)
0.5–1.5 (0.02–0.06)
kΩ
kΩ
5.4–6.6
0.3–0.4
kΩ
kΩ
54.2–69.0
3.12–3.48
V
V
V
70
80
80
Ω
V
0.9–1.1
3.2 at engine idle speed
The figures are for reference only.
6D03F1X
Maintenance specifications
Item
Starter motor
Type
Output
Cranking time limit
Brushes
Standard length
Wear limit
Commutator
Standard diameter
Wear limit
Mica
Standard undercut
Wear limit
Charging system
Fuse
Stator coil output peak voltage
(G – G)
at cranking (unloaded)
at 1,500 r/min (unloaded)
at 3,500 r/min (unloaded)
Stator coil resistance(*1)
at 20 °C (68 °F)
(G – G)
Rectifier Regulator output
peak voltage
(R – ground)
at 1,500 r/min (unloaded)
at 3,500 r/min (unloaded)
Power trim and tilt system
Trim sensor
Setting resistance
Resistance
(P – B)
Fluid type
(*1)
Unit
Model
Z300AETO
LZ300AETO
kW
Second
Sliding gear
1.4
30
mm (in)
mm (in)
15.5 (0.61)
9.5 (0.37)
mm (in)
mm (in)
29.0 (1.14)
28.0 (1.10)
mm (in)
mm (in)
0.5–0.8 (0.02–0.03)
0.2 (0.01)
A
20, 30, 100
V
V
V
5.5
40
90
Ω
0.11–0.17
V
V
14.5
14.5
Ω
Ω
9–11
9–387.6
ATF Dexron II
The figures are for reference only.
6D03F1X
22
SPEC
Specifications
Dimensions
Exterior
284 (11.2)
30˚
660 (26.0)
420 (16.5)
mm (in)
X: 1,152 (45.4)
U: 1,270 (50.0)
628 (24.7)
211 (8.3)
645 (25.4)
X: 67
(2
U: 86 .6)
(3.4)
˚
67
X: 848 (33.4)
U: 925 (36.4)
45 (1.8)
404 (15.9)
32 (1.3)
757 (29.8)
X: 640 (25.2)
U: 766 (30.2)
245 (9.6)
216 (8.5)
X: 1,074 (42.3)
U: 1,201 (47.3)
907 (35.7)
75 (3.0)
25 (1.0)
1 2˚
23
X: 48 (1.9)
U: 55 (2.2)
3˚
677 (26.7)
S60V2010
6D03F1X
Maintenance specifications
Clamp bracket
mm (in)
180 (7.1)
180 (7.1)
163.5 (6.4)
50.8 (2.0)
163.5 (6.4)
55.5 (2.2)
254 (10.0)
411 (16.2)
13 (0.5)
18.5 (0.7)
79 (3.1)
13 (0.5)
125.4 (4.9)
125.4 (4.9)
S60V2020
6D03F1X
24
SPEC
Specifications
Tightening torques
2
Specified torques
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Fuel system
Fuel pump screw
Emergency switch
High pressure fuel pump bolt
Power unit
Negative battery terminal nut
Drive belt tensioner bolt
Starter motor bolt
Intake air temperature sensor
Rectifier Regulator bolt
1st
2nd
PTT motor lead bolt
Shift position switch screw
Control lever stopper screw
Connecting rod cap
Crankshaft balancer nut
Crankcase bolt
Cylinder head cover bolt
Exhaust outer cover bolt
1st
2nd
1st
2nd
25
(M8)
M10
M8
—
12
39
29
8
6
12
4
3
2
28
45
M6
M9
M10
M6
M6
1st
2nd
1st
2nd
1st
2nd
Flywheel magnet nut
Fuel rail mounting bolt
Fuel filter cup holder mounting bolt
Injector holder bolt
Intake silencer mounting screw
Reed valve mounting screw
Intake manifold bolt
Oil pump mounting bolt
Pressure control valve cover bolt
3
4
23
(M32)
Crankcase cover bolt
Cylinder head bolt
M5
—
M8
M6
M4
—
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
M8
M6
M6
(M24)
M8
M6
M8
M6
M5
M6
M6
1st
2nd
Tightening torques
N·m
kgf·m
ft·lb
M6
0.3
0.4
2.3
2.2
3.0
17.0
1.2
8.9
3.9
28.8
2.9
21.4
0.8
5.9
0.6
4.4
1.2
8.9
0.4
3.0
0.3
2.2
0.2
1.5
2.8
20.7
4.5
33.2
Loosen completely
28
2.8
20.7
45
4.5
33.2
100
10.0
73.8
17
1.7
12.5
34
3.4
25.1
4
0.4
3.0
9
0.9
6.6
11
1.1
8.1
15
1.5
11.1
30
3.0
22.1
5
0.5
3.7
11
1.1
8.1
5
0.5
3.7
11
1.1
8.1
190
19.0
140
23
2.3
17.0
8
0.8
5.9
26
2.6
19.2
3
0.3
2.2
3
0.3
2.2
13
1.3
9.6
7
0.7
5.2
5
0.5
3.7
11
1.1
8.1
6D03F1X
Tightening torques
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Shift cut switch mounting screw
Spark plug
Positive battery terminal nut
Thermostat cover bolt
Throttle body mounting bolt and nut
Power unit mounting bolt
Lower unit (regular rotation model)
Exhaust guide bolt
Gear oil check screw
Lower case mounting bolt
Pinion nut
Propeller nut
Propeller shaft housing bolt
Trim tab mounting bolt
Gear oil drain screw
Grease nipple
Lower unit (counter rotation model)
Exhaust guide bolt
Gear oil check screw
Lower case mounting bolt
Pinion nut
Propeller nut
Ring nut
Propeller shaft housing bolt
Trim tab mounting bolt
Gear oil drain screw
Grease nipple
Bracket unit
Flushing hose adapter screw
Upper case mounting bolt
Lower exhaust guide mounting bolt
Exhaust manifold mounting bolt
Muffler mounting bolt
Lower rubber mount nut
Through tube nut
Trim rod stopper nut
Upper rubber mount nut
Friction plate screw
6D03F1X
M4
M14
(M8)
M6
1st
2nd
M6
M8
Tightening torques
N·m
kgf·m
ft·lb
3
0.3
2.2
25
2.5
18.4
9
0.9
6.6
11
1.1
8.1
4
0.4
3.0
10
1.0
7.4
32
3.2
23.6
M8
M8
M10
(M16)
(M18)
M8
M10
—
—
32
9
47
142
54
30
42
9
6
3.2
0.9
4.7
14.2
5.4
3.0
4.2
0.9
0.6
23.6
6.6
34.7
104.7
39.8
22.1
31.0
6.6
4.4
M8
M8
M10
(M16)
(M18)
—
M8
M10
—
—
32
9
47
142
54
108
30
42
9
6
3.2
0.9
4.7
14.2
5.4
10.8
3.0
4.2
0.9
0.6
23.6
6.6
34.7
104.7
39.8
79.7
22.1
31.0
6.6
4.4
M5
M8
M8
M8
M8
(M14)
(M22)
(M10)
(M14)
M6
5
32
22
25
25
72
22
36
72
4
0.5
3.2
2.2
2.5
2.5
7.2
2.2
3.6
7.2
0.4
3.7
23.6
16.2
18.4
18.4
53.1
16.2
26.6
53.1
3.0
26
SPEC
Specifications
Part to be tightened
Power trim and tilt unit
Blind plug
Gear pump housing mounting screw
Gear pump housing bolt
Trim down spring screw
Main valve
Manual valve
PTT motor unit mounting bolt
Oil pipe
Relief valve cap screw
Reservoir mounting bolt
Reservoir cap
Tilt cylinder end screw
Tilt rod
Trim cylinder end screw
Trim rod
Valve plate bolt
PTT unit mounting bolt
Thread size
—
M4
M5
M5
—
—
M8
—
M5
M8
M12
—
—
—
—
M6
M10
Tightening torques
N·m
kgf·m
ft·lb
7
2
4
4
11
2
19
15
4
19
7
90
55
160
38
7
42
0.7
0.2
0.4
0.4
1.1
0.2
1.9
1.5
0.4
1.9
0.7
9.0
5.5
16.0
3.8
0.7
4.2
5.2
1.5
3.0
3.0
8.1
1.5
14.0
11.1
3.0
14.0
5.2
66.4
40.6
118
28.0
5.2
31.0
General torques
This chart specifies tightening torques for
standard fasteners with a standard ISO
thread pitch. Tightening torque specifications
for special components or assemblies are
provided in applicable sections of this manual. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener
assemblies in a crisscross fashion and progressive stages until the specified torque is
reached. Unless otherwise specified, torque
specifications require clean, dry threads.
Components should be at room temperature.
Nut (A)
Bolt (B)
8 mm
10 mm
12 mm
14 mm
17 mm
M5
M6
M8
M10
M12
27
General torque
specifications
N·m kgf·m ft·lb
5
0.5
3.6
8
0.8
5.8
18
1.8
13
36
3.6
25
43
4.3
31
6D03F1X
Tightening torques / Special service tools
Special service tools
3
Leakage tester
90890-06840
Shift rod push arm
90890-06052
Flywheel holder
90890-06522
Bearing housing puller claw L
90890-06502
Pinion height gauge
90890-06710
Stopper guide plate
90890-06501
Fixing plate
90890-06711
Center bolt
90890-06504
Digital caliper
90890-06704
Backlash indicator
90890-06706
6D03F1X
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
28
CHK
ADJ
Periodic checks and adjustments
Magnet base plate
90890-07003
Ball bearing attachment
90890-06657
Dial gauge set
90890-01252
Driver rod LL
90890-06605
Magnet base B
90890-06844
Bearing outer race attachment
90890-06628
Needle bearing attachment
90890-06653, 90890-06654
Bearing outer race puller assembly
90890-06523
Driver rod L3
90890-06652
Driver rod SS
90890-06604
29
6D03F1X
Special service tools
PTT oil pressure gauge assembly
90890-06580
PTT oil pressure gauge adapter
90890-06581
Diagnostic flash indicator B
90890-06865
6D03F1X
30
CHK
ADJ
Periodic checks and adjustments
Maintenance interval chart
3
Use the following chart as a guideline for general maintenance.
Adjust the maintenance intervals according to the operating conditions of the outboard motor.
Initial
Item
Anodes (external)
Anodes (internal)
Battery
Cooling water passages
Top cowling
Fuel filter (can be disassembled)
Fuel system
Gear oil
Lubrication points
Engine idle speed (EFI models)
PCV (Pressure Control Valve)
Power trim and tilt unit
Propeller and cotter pin
Shift link/shift cable
Thermostat
Throttle link/throttle cable/throttle
pick-up timing
Water pump
Spark plugs
High pressure fuel pump drive
belt
High pressure fuel pump oil level
Oil pump
Oil tank water drain
Throttle position sensor
Remarks
Every
10 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours
(1 month) (3 months) (6 months) (1 year)
Check/replace
Check/replace
Check/charge
Clean
Check
Check/replace
Check
Change
Lubricate
Check/adjust
Check
Check
Check/replace
Check/adjust
Check
Check/adjust
Check
Clean/adjust/replace
Check/replace
Check/fill
Check/adjust
Check/clean
Check/adjust
NOTE:
When operating in salt water, turbid or muddy water, the engine should be flushed with clean water
after each use.
Item
High pressure fuel pump drive
belt
Remarks
Every
500 hours (2.5 years)
1,000 hours (5 years)
Replace
CAUTION:
If the flywheel magnet cover is removed to service the outboard motor, be sure to check that
the fuel hoses are routed correctly before installing it.
31
6D03F1X
Maintenance interval chart / Oil injection system / Lower unit
Oil injection system
3
Adjusting the oil pump link rod
1. Loosen the locknut 1 and then disconnect the oil pump link rod 2.
Lower unit
3
Checking the lower unit for air
leakage
1. Remove the check screw 1, and then
install the special service tool.
2. Fully close the throttle valves.
3. Adjust the oil pump link rod so that there
is a 0.5 mm (0.02 in) gap a between the
oil pump lever 3 (in the fully closed position) and the stopper 4.
2
1
Leakage tester: 90890-06840
a
3
4
3
S60V3290
4. Connect the oil pump link rod.
5. Check that the oil pump lever 3 contacts
the stopper 4 when the throttle valve is
in the fully open position.
CAUTION:
Do not over pressurize the lower unit, otherwise the oil seals may be damaged.
NOTE:
Cover the check hole with a rag when removing the tester from the lower unit.
4
Lower unit holding pressure:
70 kPa (0.7 kgf/cm2, 10 psi)
3
S60V3300
6D03F1X
2. Apply the specified pressure to check
that the pressure is maintained in the
lower unit for at least 10 seconds.
3. If pressure drops below specification,
check the drive shaft and propeller shaft
oil seals for damage.
32
CHK
ADJ
Periodic checks and adjustments
General
3
Lubricating the outboard motor
1. Apply water resistant grease to the areas
shown.
A
S60V3430
33
6D03F1X
General
A
S6D03010
NOTE:
Apply grease to the grease nipple until it
flows from the bushings a.
2. Apply low temperature resistant grease
to the areas shown.
A
C
S60V3440
3. Apply corrosion resistant grease to the
areas shown.
4. Apply injector grease to the areas shown.
6D03F1X
34
FUEL
Fuel system
Fuel filter
4
9
T.
R.
8 N · m (0.8 kgf · m, 5.9 ft · Ib)
12
11
13
14
10
1
2
5
15
4
3
6
16
8
7
S6D04010
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
35
Part name
Bolt
Washer
Holder
Bolt
Collar
Grommet
Bracket
Bolt
Cap
Fuel hose
Fuel hose
O-ring
O-ring
Fuel filter element
Cup
Nut
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Remarks
M6 × 16 mm
M6 × 14 mm
M6 × 25 mm
Not reusable
Not reusable
6D03F1X
Fuel filter / Power unit
Power unit
5
13
11
LT
12
572
10
9
6
LT
572
7
14
16
15
7
1
6
8
7
8
7
T.
R.
32 N · m (3.2 kgf · m, 23.6 ft · Ib)
5
3
4
2
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part name
Apron
Bolt
Screw grommet
Screw
Hose
Hose
Plastic tie
Joint
Joint
Bolt
Bracket
Bolt
Plate
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
6D03F1X
S6D05010
Q’ty
1
4
1
1
2
2
6
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
8
4
Remarks
M6 × 16 mm
ø4 × 16 mm
Not reusable
M8 × 55 mm
M6 × 20 mm
M8 × 30 mm
M8 × 135 mm
M8 × 45 mm
36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
POWR
Power unit
Removing the power unit
NOTE:
It is recommended to loosen the flywheel
magnet nut before removing the power unit to
improve working efficiency.
1. Disconnect the battery leads 1.
6. Remove the bracket 8 and disconnect
the trim sensor coupler (or connector) 9.
8
9
2. Disconnect the shift cable 2 and the
throttle cable 3.
S6D05020
7. Disconnect the PTT switch coupler and
the shift lever 0.
3. Disconnect the fuel hose 4 and the oil
hose 5.
8. Disconnect the cooling water hose A.
A
4. Remove the flywheel magnet cover.
5. Remove the junction box cover, and then
disconnect the cooling water hose 6 and
the PTT motor leads 7.
37
S6D05040
6D03F1X
Power unit
9. Remove the apron B and the hose joint
assembly C.
10. Remove the bolts D, then the power
unit.
11. Remove the shift rod assembly E and
gasket F.
F
E
S6D05070
6D03F1X
38
POWR
Power unit
Crankcase
5
1
T.
R.
T.
R.
11 N · m (1.1 kgf · m, 8.1 ft · Ib)
4
5
6
11 N · m (1.1 kgf · m, 8.1 ft · Ib)
13
13 2
4
3
1
T.
R.
11 N · m (1.1 kgf · m, 8.1 ft · Ib)
7
8
1
13
9
14
1014
13
9
11
13
14
14
12
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
39
Part name
Bolt
Crankcase cover
Gasket
Hose
Crankcase cover
Gasket
Gasket
Crankcase cover
Hose
Joint
Hose
Joint
Clip
Plastic tie
13
S6D05080
Q’ty
36
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
7
4
Remarks
M6 × 25 mm
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
6D03F1X
Crankcase
Removing the crankcase covers
Installing the power unit
1. Disconnect the hoses from the crankcase covers.
1. Clean the power unit mating surface, and
then install new dowels 1, a new gasket
2, and the shift rod assembly 3.
2. Remove the crankcase cover bolts in the
sequences shown.
4
1
1
1
6 2
0
3
3
8
D
B
F
C
F
7
A
E
B
8
9
C
D
9
0
A
E
4
3
5
6
4
5
4
A 3
7
2
D
9
3
5
1
4
1
5
9
8
4
3
8
7
C
D
B
A
C
B
S6D05100
T.
R.
Crankcase cover bolt:
11 N·m (1.1 kgf·m, 8.1 ft·lb)
NOTE:
Replace or reuse the power unit mounting
bolts. If reusing the power unit mounting
bolts, be sure to completely remove any
LOCTITE remaining on the bolts.
T.
R.
2. Connect the hoses to the crankcase covers.
6D03F1X
2. Install the power unit 4, and then tighten
the power unit mounting bolts 5 to the
specified torque.
F
0
6
2
6
2
Do not reuse the dowels, always replace
them with new ones.
E
E
0
S60V5C20
S6D05090
1. Install the new gaskets and crankcase
covers, and then tighten the crankcase
cover bolts to the specified torque in the
sequences shown.
1
3
CAUTION:
Installing the crankcase covers
F
2
2
2
7
1
Power unit mounting bolt 5:
32 N·m (3.2 kgf·m, 23.6 ft·lb)
40
POWR
Power unit
3. Install the hose joint assembly 6 and the
apron 7.
T.
R.
PTT motor lead bolt:
4 N·m (0.4 kgf·m, 3.0 ft·lb)
8. Install the bracket B and connect the
trim sensor coupler (or connector) C.
4. Connect the PTT switch coupler and the
shift lever 8.
B
C
S6D05130
9. Install the junction box cover.
10. Connect the fuel hose D and oil hose E.
5. Connect the cooling water hose 9.
9
S6D05110
6. Connect the cooling water hose 0 to the
Rectifier Regulator.
7. Connect the PTT motor leads A, and
then tighten the PTT motor lead bolts to
the specified torque.
41
6D03F1X
Crankcase
11. Connect the shift cable F and throttle
cable G, and then adjust their lengths.
12. Install the Woodruff key and flywheel
magnet.
13. Tighten the flywheel magnet nut to the
specified torque.
NOTE:
Align the marks a on the pointer H, which
you made during disassembly.
15. Install all removed parts.
CAUTION:
Apply force in the direction of the arrows
shown to prevent the flywheel holder from
slipping off easily.
NOTE:
Apply engine oil to the flywheel magnet nut
before installation.
Flywheel holder: 90890-06522
T.
R.
Flywheel magnet nut:
190 N·m (19.0 kgf·m, 140 ft·lb)
14. Install the pointer H.
6D03F1X
42
LOWR
Lower unit
Propeller shaft housing (regular rotation model)
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
43
Part name
Water pipe
Rubber seal
Rubber seal
Shift rod joint
Ball
Slider
Shift plunger
Dog clutch
Cross pin
Spring
Propeller shaft
Washer
Reverse gear
Reverse gear shim
Ball bearing
O-ring
Propeller shaft housing
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
—
1
1
1
6
Remarks
Not reusable
Not reusable
6D03F1X
Propeller shaft housing (regular rotation model)
6
No.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part name
Dowel
Grease nipple
Rubber seal
O-ring
Needle bearing
Oil seal
Ring
Bolt
Bolt
Cooling water inlet cover
Nut
Screw
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Remarks
Not reusable
Not reusable
M8 × 20 mm
M8 × 33 mm
44
LOWR
Lower unit
Shimming (regular rotation model)
6
F
P
R
B4
T3
B3
A3
65.0
A
B
B5
T1
T2
B1 39.4 41.0
A1
B2
A2
S6D06020
45
6D03F1X
Shimming (regular rotation model)
Selecting the pinion shims
1. Install the special service tools onto the
drive shaft 1.
Digital caliper 4: 90890-06704
4. Turn the thrust bearing 5 two or three
times to seat the drive shaft housing 6,
and then measure the housing height
(M3) as shown.
NOTE:
• Select the shim thickness (T3) by using the
specified measurement(s) and the calculation formula.
• Install the special service tools onto the
drive shaft so that the shaft is at the center
of the hole.
• Tighten the wing nuts another 1/4 of a turn
after they contact the fixing plate 2.
NOTE:
Measure the thrust bearing at three points to
find the height average.
Pinion height gauge 3:
90890-06710
2. Install the pinion and pinion nut, and then
tighten the nut to the specified torque.
T.
R.
Pinion nut:
142 N·m (14.2 kgf·m, 104.7 ft·lb)
3. Measure the distance (M4) between the
special service tool and the pinion as
shown.
6D03F1X
46
LOWR
Lower unit
5. Calculate the pinion shim thickness (T3)
as shown in the examples below.
Example:
If “T3” is 0.68 mm, then the pinion shim is
0.65 mm.
If “T3” is 0.70 mm, then the pinion shim is
0.68 mm.
Backlash
(regular rotation model)
6
Measuring the forward and reverse
gear backlash
1. Remove the water pump assembly.
NOTE:
“P” is the deviation of the lower case dimension from standard. The “P” mark a is
stamped on the trim tab mounting surface of
the lower case in 0.01 mm units. If the “P”
mark is unreadable, assume that “P” is zero
and check the backlash when the unit is
assembled.
2. Set the gear shift to the neutral position
at the lower unit.
Calculation formula:
Pinion shim thickness (T3) =
82.00 + P/100 – M3 – M4
Example:
If “M3” is 50.75 mm and “M4” is 30.52 mm
and “P” is (–5), then
T3 = 82.00 + (–5)/100 – 50.75 – 30.52 mm
= 82.00 – 0.05 – 50.75 – 30.52 mm
= 0.68 mm
Shift rod push arm: 90890-06052
3. Install the special service tools so that it
pushes against the propeller shaft.
6. Select the pinion shim(s) (T3) as follows.
Calculated numeral
at 1/100 place
Rounded numeral
1, 2
0
3, 4, 5
2
6, 7, 8
5
9, 10
8
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
47
NOTE:
Tighten the center bolt while turning the drive
shaft until the drive shaft can no longer be
turned.
6D03F1X
Shimming (regular rotation model) / Backlash (regular rotation model)
Bearing housing puller claw L 1:
90890-06502
Stopper guide plate 2: 90890-06501
Center bolt 3: 90890-06504
4. Install the backlash indicator onto the
drive shaft (22.4 mm [0.88 in] in diameter), then the dial gauge onto the lower
unit.
5. Set the lower unit upside down.
Forward gear
backlash
Shim thickness
Less than
0.12 mm (0.0047 in)
To be decreased by
(0.28 – M) × 0.81
More than
0.44 mm (0.0173 in)
To be increased by
(M – 0.28) × 0.81
M: Measurement
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
8. Remove the special service tools from
the propeller shaft.
9. Apply a load to the reverse gear by
installing the propeller 8, the spacer 9
(without the washer 0), then the washer
A as shown.
NOTE:
Install the dial gauge so that the plunger a
contacts the mark b on the backlash indicator.
Backlash indicator 4: 90890-06706
Magnet base plate 5: 90890-07003
Dial gauge set 6: 90890-01252
Magnet base B 7: 90890-06844
NOTE:
Tighten the propeller nut B while turning the
drive shaft until the drive shaft can no longer
be turned.
6. Slowly turn the drive shaft clockwise and
counterclockwise and measure the backlash when the drive shaft stops in each
direction.
Forward gear backlash:
0.12–0.44 mm (0.0047–0.0173 in)
7. Add or remove shim(s) if out of specification.
6D03F1X
48
LOWR
Lower unit
10. Slowly turn the drive shaft clockwise and
counterclockwise and measure the backlash when the drive shaft stops in each
direction.
Reverse gear backlash:
0.61–0.90 mm (0.0240–0.0354 in)
11. Add or remove shim(s) if out of specification.
Reverse gear
backlash
Shim thickness
Less than
0.61 mm (0.0240 in)
To be decreased by
(0.76 – M) × 0.81
More than
0.90 mm (0.0354 in)
To be increased by
(M – 0.76) × 0.81
M: Measurement
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
12. Remove the special service tools, and
then install the water pump assembly.
49
6D03F1X
Backlash (regular rotation model) / Propeller shaft housing (counter rotation model)
Propeller shaft housing (counter rotation model)
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Water pipe
Rubber seal
Rubber seal
Shift rod joint
Ball
Slider
Shift plunger
Dog clutch
Cross pin
Spring
Forward gear
Forward gear shim
Ring nut
Claw washer
Taper roller bearing assembly
Propeller shaft
Thrust bearing
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
—
1
1
1
1
1
6
Remarks
Not reusable
50
LOWR
Lower unit
6
No.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
51
Part name
Propeller shaft shim
O-ring
Propeller shaft housing
Dowel
Grease nipple
Rubber seal
O-ring
Needle bearing
Oil seal
Ring
Bolt
Bolt
Cooling water inlet cover
Nut
Screw
Q’ty
—
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
Remarks
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
M8 × 20 mm
M8 × 33 mm
6D03F1X
Propeller shaft housing (counter rotation model) / Drive shaft and lower case (counter rotation model)
Drive shaft and lower case (counter rotation model)
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Drive shaft
Cover
Oil seal
Bolt
Drive shaft housing
Needle bearing
O-ring
Pinion shim
Thrust bearing
Lower case
Needle bearing
Pinion
Washer
Nut
Reverse gear shim
Retainer
Needle bearing
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
—
1
1
1
1
1
1
—
1
1
6
Remarks
Not reusable
M8 × 25 mm
Not reusable
52
LOWR
Lower unit
6
No.
18
19
20
53
Part name
Thrust bearing
Needle bearing
Reverse gear
Q’ty
1
1
1
Remarks
Not reusable
6D03F1X
Drive shaft and lower case (counter rotation model)
Disassembling the reverse gear
1. Remove the needle bearing from the
reverse gear using a chisel.
CAUTION:
Add or remove shim(s), if necessary, if
replacing the forward gear or lower case.
Ball bearing attachment 3:
90890-06657
Driver rod LL 4: 90890-06605
3. Install the needle bearing outer case into
the lower case.
Assembling the lower case
1. Install the needle bearing into the
retainer to the specified depth.
NOTE:
Apply gear oil to the needle bearing outer
case before installation.
Needle bearing attachment 1:
90890-06654
Driver rod L3 2: 90890-06652
Depth a:
–0.25–0.25 mm (–0.010–0.010 in)
2. Install the original shim(s) and retainer
into the lower case.
6D03F1X
Bearing outer race attachment 5:
90890-06628
Bearing outer race puller
assembly 6:
90890-06523
4. Install the needle bearing into the needle
bearing outer case.
NOTE:
Apply gear oil or grease to the needle bearing before installation.
54
LOWR
Lower unit
5. Install the new needle bearing into the
reverse gear to the specified depth.
Needle bearing attachment 7:
90890-06653
Driver rod SS 8: 90890-06604
Depth b:
6.75–7.25 mm (0.266–0.285 in)
6. Install the thrust bearing and reverse
gear into the lower case.
55
6D03F1X
Drive shaft and lower case (counter rotation model) / Shimming (counter rotation model)
Shimming (counter rotation model)
6
F
P
R
B4
T3
A3
B3
65.0
A
B
B8
B5
A5
T1
T2
B1 38.4 47.5
A1
B7
B6
A4
A2
T´4
S6D06150
6D03F1X
56
LOWR
Lower unit
Selecting the pinion shims
1. Install the special service tools onto the
drive shaft 1.
Digital caliper 4: 90890-06704
4. Turn the thrust bearing 5 two or three
times to seat the drive shaft housing 6,
and then measure the housing height
(M3) as shown.
NOTE:
• Select the shim thickness (T3) by using the
specified measurement(s) and the calculation formula.
• Install the special service tools onto the
drive shaft so that the shaft is at the center
of the hole.
• Tighten the wing nuts another 1/4 of a turn
after they contact the fixing plate 2.
Pinion height gauge 3:
90890-06710
NOTE:
Measure the thrust bearing at three points to
find the height average.
5. Calculate the pinion shim thickness (T3)
as shown in the examples below.
2. Install the pinion and pinion nut, and then
tighten the nut to the specified torque.
T.
R.
Pinion nut:
142 N·m (14.2 kgf·m, 104.7 ft·lb)
3. Measure the distance (M4) between the
special service tool and the pinion as
shown.
57
6D03F1X
Shimming (counter rotation model) / Backlash (counter rotation model)
NOTE:
“P” is the deviation of the lower case dimension from standard. The “P” mark a is
stamped on the trim tab mounting surface of
the lower case in 0.01 mm units. If the “P”
mark is unreadable, assume that “P” is zero
and check the backlash when the unit is
assembled.
Backlash
(counter rotation model)
6
Measuring the forward and reverse
gear backlash
1. Remove the water pump assembly.
2. Set the gear shift to the neutral position
at the lower unit.
Calculation formula:
Pinion shim thickness (T3) =
82.00 + P/100 – M3 – M4
Example:
If “M3” is 50.75 mm and “M4” is 30.52 mm
and “P” is (–5), then
T3 = 82.00 + (–5)/100 – 50.75 – 30.52 mm
= 82.00 – 0.05 – 50.75 – 30.52 mm
= 0.68 mm
Shift rod push arm: 90890-06052
6. Select the pinion shim(s) (T3) as follows.
Calculated numeral
at 1/100 place
Rounded numeral
1, 2
0
3, 4, 5
2
6, 7, 8
5
9, 10
8
3. Install the special service tools so that it
pushes against the propeller shaft.
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
Example:
If “T3” is 0.68 mm, then the pinion shim is
0.65 mm.
If “T3” is 0.70 mm, then the pinion shim is
0.68 mm.
NOTE:
Tighten the center bolt while turning the drive
shaft until the drive shaft can no longer be
turned.
Bearing housing puller claw L 1:
90890-06502
Stopper guide plate 2: 90890-06501
Center bolt 3: 90890-06504
4. Install the backlash indicator onto the
drive shaft (22.4 mm [0.88 in] in diameter), then the dial gauge onto the lower
unit.
6D03F1X
58
LOWR
Lower unit
5. Set the lower unit upside down.
NOTE:
Install the dial gauge so that the plunger a
contacts the mark b on the backlash indicator.
Backlash indicator 4: 90890-06706
Magnet base plate 5: 90890-07003
Dial gauge set 6: 90890-01252
Magnet base B 7: 90890-06844
8. Remove the special service tools from
the propeller shaft.
9. Turn the shift rod to the reverse position
c with the shift rod push arm.
10. Turn the drive shaft clockwise until the
dog clutch 8 is fully engaged.
6. Slowly turn the drive shaft clockwise and
counterclockwise and measure the backlash when the drive shaft stops in each
direction.
Forward gear backlash:
0.30–0.62 mm (0.0118–0.0244 in)
7. Add or remove shim(s) if out of specification.
Forward gear
backlash
Shim thickness
Less than
0.30 mm (0.0118 in)
To be decreased by
(0.46 – M) × 0.81
More than
0.62 mm (0.0244 in)
To be increased by
(M – 0.46) × 0.81
11. Turn the shift rod to the neutral position
d with the shift rod push arm.
12. Turn the drive shaft counterclockwise
approximately 30°.
M: Measurement
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
59
6D03F1X
Backlash (counter rotation model)
13. Turn the shift rod to the reverse position
c with the shift rod push arm.
14. Slowly turn the drive shaft clockwise and
counterclockwise and measure the backlash when the drive shaft stops in each
direction.
NOTE:
When measuring the reverse gear backlash,
turn the shift rod push arm towards the
reverse position c with force.
Reverse gear backlash:
0.61–0.90 mm (0.0240–0.0354 in)
15. Add or remove shim(s) if out of specification.
Reverse gear
backlash
Shim thickness
Less than
0.61 mm (0.0240 in)
To be decreased by
(0.76 – M) × 0.81
More than
0.90 mm (0.0354 in)
To be increased by
(M – 0.76) × 0.81
M: Measurement
Available shim thicknesses:
0.10, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18, 0.30, 0.40, and
0.50 mm
16. Remove the special service tools, and
then install the water pump assembly.
6D03F1X
60
BRKT
Bracket unit
Bottom cowling
7
36
37
28
37
35
29
A
A
A
39
34
30
5
26
24
40
33
27
32
25
7
16
15 14
6
33
32
5
23
4
22
20
19
18
28
31
21
38
26
1
A
13
12
9
1110
4
3
5
7
7 8
4
2
6
17
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
61
Part name
Bottom cowling
Rubber seal
Grommet
Bolt
Bracket
Cowling lock lever
Bushing
Plate
Bolt
Wave washer
Lever
Washer
Bolt
Spring
Hook
Bolt
Plastic tie
5
4
S6D07010
Q’ty
1
1
2
4
4
3
6
3
6
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
Remarks
M6 × 16 mm
M6 × 30 mm
M6 × 16 mm
M6 × 16 mm
6D03F1X
Bottom cowling
7
36
37
28
37
35
29
A
A
A
39
34
30
5
26
24
40
33
27
32
25
7
16
15 14
6
33
32
5
23
4
22
20
19
18
28
31
21
38
26
1
A
13
12
9
1110
4
3
5
7
7 8
4
2
6
17
No.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Part name
Holder
Grommet
Holder
Bolt
Retaining plate
Bolt
Bolt
Cable holder
Grommet
Power trim and tilt switch
Bolt
Bracket
Bracket
Bracket
Plate
Bolt
Grommet
6D03F1X
5
4
S6D07010
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
Remarks
M6 × 25 mm
M6 × 25 mm
M6 × 16 mm
M6 × 20 mm
M6 × 20 mm
62
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
BRKT
Bracket unit
7
36
37
28
37
35
29
A
A
A
39
34
30
5
26
24
40
33
27
32
25
7
16
15 14
6
33
32
5
23
4
22
20
19
18
28
31
21
38
26
1
A
13
12
9
1110
4
3
5
7
7 8
4
2
6
17
No.
35
36
37
38
39
40
63
Part name
Gasket
Cover
Bolt
Cover
Ground lead
Rubber trim
5
4
S6D07010
Q’ty
1
1
13
1
1
1
Remarks
Not reusable
M6 × 20 mm
6D03F1X
Bottom cowling / Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket, and clamp brackets
Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket, and clamp brackets
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Upper case assembly
Cover
Ground lead
Bolt
Bolt
Adapter
Dowel
Plastic tie
Hose
Circlip
Nut
Washer
Nut
Steering yoke
Washer
Bushing
O-ring
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
7
Remarks
M6 × 10 mm
M6 × 25 mm
Not reusable
Not reusable
64
BRKT
Bracket unit
7
No.
18
19
20
21
22
65
Part name
Bushing
Steering arm
Washer
Washer
Grommet
Q’ty
2
1
2
2
4
Remarks
6D03F1X
Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket, and clamp brackets
7
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Upper case
Dowel
Upper mount
Washer
Washer
Washer
Bolt
Bracket
Muffler assembly
Gasket
Mount housing
Ground lead
Washer
Washer
Lower mount
Bolt
Bolt
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
3
1
Remarks
M14 × 190 mm
Not reusable
M10 × 45 mm
M8 × 45 mm
66
BRKT
Bracket unit
7
No.
18
19
Bolt
Gasket
Part name
Q’ty
2
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
Muffler
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Circlip
Bushing
1
2
4
2
1
1
Remarks
M8 × 30 mm
U-transom model
Not reusable
67
U-transom model
M6 × 35 mm / U-transom model
M10 × 45 mm
M14 × 205 mm
6D03F1X
Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket, and clamp brackets
7
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part name
Muffler
Exhaust manifold
Gasket
Lower exhaust guide
Gasket
Upper exhaust guide
Flushing hose
Plastic tie
Joint
Hose
Rubber seal
Pipe
Rubber seal
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Hose
6D03F1X
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
4
4
1
Remarks
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
M8 × 50 mm
M8 × 50 mm
M8 × 35 mm
68
BRKT
Bracket unit
Power trim and tilt unit
7
Checking the hydraulic pressure
Ram
1. Check the hydraulic pressure. Check the
internal parts if out of specification.
Down
PTT motor lead
Battery
terminal
Light green (Lg)
+
Sky blue (Sb)
-
2. Fully extend the power trim and tilt rams.
Hydraulic pressure (down):
4.7–6.7 MPa (47–67 kgf/cm2)
3. Loosen the pipe joints 1, and then
remove the pipe joint a.
4. Install the oil pressure gauge 2.
6. Reverse the PTT motor leads between
the battery terminals to fully extend the
trim and tilt rams.
NOTE:
Wrap the removed pipe joint a in a rag.
Ram
PTT oil pressure gauge assembly:
90890-06580
5. Connect the PTT motor leads to the battery terminals to retract the trim ram, and
then measure the hydraulic pressure.
Up
PTT motor lead
Battery
terminal
Sky blue (Sb)
+
Light green (Lg)
-
7. Remove the oil pressure gauge 2.
8. Install the pipe joint a, and then tighten
the pipe joints to the specified torque.
T.
R.
Pipe joint 1:
15 N·m (1.5 kgf·m, 11.1 ft·lb)
9. Connect the PTT motor leads to the battery terminals to fully retract the trim and
tilt rams.
10. Loosen the pipe joints 3, and then
remove the pipe joint b.
11. Install the oil pressure gauge 2.
69
6D03F1X
Power trim and tilt unit
NOTE:
Wrap the removed pipe joint b in a rag.
PTT oil pressure gauge assembly:
90890-06580
14. Remove the oil pressure gauge 2.
15. Install the pipe joint b, and then tighten
the pipe joints to the specified torque.
T.
R.
12. Connect the PTT motor leads to the battery terminals to extend the trim ram, and
then measure the hydraulic pressure.
Pipe joint 3:
15 N·m (1.5 kgf·m, 11.1 ft·lb)
16. After measuring the hydraulic pressure,
connect the PTT motor leads to the battery terminals to fully extend the trim and
tilt rams.
Hydraulic pressure (up):
11.3–13.3 MPa (113–133 kgf/cm2)
13. Reverse the PTT motor leads between
the battery terminals to fully retract the
trim and tilt rams.
6D03F1X
17. Remove the reservoir cap, and then
check the fluid level in the reservoir.
70
BRKT
Bracket unit
18. If necessary, add fluid of the recommended type to the correct level.
NOTE:
If the fluid is at the correct level, the fluid
should overflow out of the filler hole when the
cap is removed.
Recommended power trim and tilt
fluid:
ATF Dexron II
19. Install the reservoir cap.
T.
R.
71
Reservoir cap:
7 N·m (0.7 kgf·m, 5.2 ft·lb)
6D03F1X
Power trim and tilt unit / Electrical components
Electrical components
8
Port view
3
4
5
2
1
9
8
7
6
S6D08010
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Throttle position sensor
Emergency switch
Pulser coil
Oil level sensor
Stator coil
Water detection switch
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Electric oil pump
6D03F1X
9 Electric fuel pump
72
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
–
ELEC
+
Electrical systems
Top view
1
2
2
3
3
A
0
9
4
8
5
7
6
S6D08020
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
73
Ignition coil
Fuel injector
Spark plug
Oil level sensor
Emergency switch
Throttle position sensor
Power trim and tilt switch
Shift position switch
Shift cut switch
Crank position sensor
A Engine temperature sensor
6D03F1X
Electrical components / Self-diagnosis
Self-diagnosis
9
Diagnosing the electronic control
system
1. Connect the special service tool to the
outboard motor as shown.
• Trouble code indication
Example: The illustration
code number 23.
a: Light on, 0.33 second
b: Light off, 4.95 seconds
c: Light off, 0.33 second
d: Light off, 1.65 seconds
indicates
NOTE:
When performing this diagnosis, all of the
electrical wires must be properly connected.
Diagnostic flash indicator B:
90890-06865
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Check the flash pattern of the diagnostic
flash indicator to determine if there are
any malfunctions.
• Normal condition
(no defective part or irregular processing is found)
• Single flash is given every 4.95 seconds.
a: Light on, 0.33 second
b: Light off, 4.95 seconds
6D03F1X
74
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
TRBL
SHTG
Troubleshooting
4. If a flash pattern listed in the diagnostic
code chart is displayed, check the malfunctioning part according to the flash
pattern.
NOTE:
When more than one problem is detected,
the light of the diagnostic flash indicator
flashes in the pattern of the lowest numbered
problem. After that problem is corrected, the
light flashes in the pattern of the next lowest
numbered problem. This continues until all of
the problems are detected and corrected.
Code
75
Symptom
1
Normal
13
Incorrect pulser coil signal
14
Incorrect crank position sensor
signal
15
Incorrect engine temperature
sensor signal
18
Incorrect throttle position sensor
signal
19
Incorrect battery voltage
22
Incorrect atmospheric pressure
sensor signal
23
Incorrect intake air temperature
sensor signal
25
Incorrect fuel pressure signal
26
Incorrect injector signal
27
Incorrect water in fuel signal
28
Incorrect shift position switch
signal
44
Incorrect engine stop lanyard
switch signal
62
Low fuel pressure warning
6D03F1X
Index
A.
G.
Adjusting the oil pump link rod ..................... 32
After test run ................................................ 15
Applicable models.......................................... 3
Assembling the lower case .......................... 54
B.
Backlash (counter rotation model) ............... 58
Backlash (regular rotation model) ................ 47
Bottom cowling............................................. 61
Break-in........................................................ 15
General........................................................ 33
General specifications ................................. 16
General torques........................................... 27
H.
How to use this manual ................................. 1
I.
Identification .................................................. 3
Installing the crankcase covers ................... 40
Installing the power unit............................... 40
Intake system ................................................ 6
C.
Checking the battery .................................... 12
Checking the cooling water pilot hole .......... 15
Checking the engine oil level ....................... 12
Checking the engine start switch and
engine stop lanyard switch......................... 14
Checking the fuel system............................. 12
Checking the gear oil level........................... 12
Checking the gear shift and
throttle operation ........................................ 14
Checking the hydraulic pressure.................. 69
Checking the lower unit for air leakage........ 32
Checking the outboard motor
mounting height ......................................... 13
Checking the power trim and tilt system ...... 14
Checking the remote control cables............. 13
Checking the steering system...................... 14
Crankcase.................................................... 39
Crankcase and cylinders................................ 4
D.
Diagnosing the electronic control system .... 74
Dimensions .................................................. 23
Disassembling the reverse gear .................. 54
Drive shaft and lower case
(counter rotation model)............................. 52
E.
ECM (Electronic Control Module) ................ 10
Electrical ...................................................... 20
Electrical components.................................. 72
F.
L.
Lower case .................................................... 9
Lower unit .............................................. 20, 32
Lubricating the outboard motor.................... 33
M.
Maintenance interval chart .......................... 31
Maintenance specifications ......................... 18
Manual format................................................ 1
Measuring the forward and
reverse gear backlash ......................... 47, 58
O.
Oil injection system...................................... 32
P.
Port view...................................................... 72
Power trim and tilt unit ................................. 69
Power unit.............................................. 18, 36
Predelivery checks ...................................... 12
Propeller selection ....................................... 11
Propeller shaft housing
(counter rotation model) ............................ 50
Propeller shaft housing
(regular rotation model) ............................. 43
Propeller size............................................... 11
R.
Removing the crankcase covers ................. 40
Removing the power unit............................. 37
Features and benefits .................................... 4
Fuel filter ...................................................... 35
6D03F1X
76
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Index
S.
Selecting the pinion shims .....................46, 57
Selection ...................................................... 11
Self-diagnosis .............................................. 74
Serial number................................................. 3
Shimming (counter rotation model).............. 56
Shimming (regular rotation model)............... 45
Special service tools .................................... 28
Specified torques ......................................... 25
Symbols ......................................................... 2
T.
Test run........................................................ 15
Tightening torques ....................................... 25
Top view....................................................... 73
U.
Upper case..................................................... 8
Upper case, steering arm, swivel bracket,
and clamp brackets.................................... 64
W.
Wiring harness connector holder ................. 10
77
6D03F1X
Index
— MEMO —
6D03F1X
78
Wiring diagram
Z300AETO, LZ300AETO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[
\
]
_
Electric fuel pump
Electric oil pump
Oil level sensor
Water detection switch
Throttle position sensor
Emergency switch
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Thermoswitch
Power trim and tilt switch
Fuel pressure sensor
Pulser coil
Stator coil
Crank position sensor
Fuel injector
Fuel pump relay
Injector driver
Ignition coil
Spark plug
ECM
Diode
Engine temperature sensor
Trim sensor
Oil pump (remote oil tank)
Oil level sensor (remote oil tank)
Shift cut switch
Shift position switch
Power trim and tilt relay
Power trim and tilt motor
Intake air temperature sensor
Starter relay
Starter motor
Starting battery
Accessory battery
Fuse holder
Fuse (20 A)
ECM main relay
Injector driver relay
Fuse (100 A)
Fuse (30 A)
Rectifier Regulator
È
É
Ê
Ë
Ì
To personal computer for diagnosis
To remote control box/switch panel
To warning indicator
To trim meter
To diagnostic flash indicator
(special service tool)
(*1) Isolator cable (optional)
(*2) Negative cable (commercially available)
Color code
B
Br
G
Gy
L
Lg
O
P
R
Sb
W
Y
B/Br
B/G
B/L
B/O
B/R
B/W
B/Y
G/L
G/R
G/W
L/G
L/R
L/W
L/Y
O/B
O/G
O/L
O/R
O/W
O/Y
Pu/B
Pu/G
Pu/L
Pu/R
Pu/W
Pu/Y
R/L
R/W
R/Y
W/B
W/Br
W/G
W/L
W/R
W/Y
Y/R
: Black
: Brown
: Green
: Gray
: Blue
: Light green
: Orange
: Pink
: Red
: Sky blue
: White
: Yellow
: Black/brown
: Black/green
: Black/blue
: Black/orange
: Black/red
: Black/white
: Black/yellow
: Green/blue
: Green/red
: Green/white
: Blue/green
: Blue/red
: Blue/white
: Blue/yellow
: Orange/black
: Orange/green
: Orange/blue
: Orange/red
: Orange/white
: Orange/yellow
: Purple/black
: Purple/green
: Purple/blue
: Purple/red
: Purple/white
: Purple/yellow
: Red/blue
: Red/white
: Red/yellow
: White/black
: White/brown
: White/green
: White/blue
: White/red
: White/yellow
: Yellow/red
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
Printed in the Netherlands
Jul. 2003 – 0.5 × 1 CR
(E)
Z300AETO, LZ300AETO
1
L
G
B
W/Y W/B
W/R
W/B
W/Y B
R/Y
L
R
W/Br W/L
R
W/G W/L W/Br
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G/W
C
B B B
R/Y
G
`
G
A
L
2L
B
W/R
W/B
W/Y
W/G
W/L
W/Br
B
G
Y3
R/Y 2
G
G/L
G/L
G/W
G
6
(*1)
4
3
2
(*2)
B
X
B
3
E
#2
D
B L/R L/W
L/R L/G
L/W
R/Y
B
R/Y
D
D
F
Pu/G
Z
\
B
[
]
L/R
90ABCDE
#6
B
L/W
F
#3
Pu/Y
O/Y
B
12345678
NOPQRST
IJK 0
7GH 56A 9
BCD
N
EFL
M
MLF EDCBAHG 7
65 9
KJI N0
1 2 3 4
V
8
U
12
8
34
R
R
R/W
FGHIJKLM
D
D
#5
Br/W
R
R
Br
R
R
R/W
Pu/L
Pu/W
L/W
B
B
S
O/L
O/W
Ì
O/L
O/B
L
B
R
R/W
O/R
!
T
B
B
B
R/W
G
L
B
B
B
Br
Br
B
B
B
W
B
R
B
O/G
4
\
B
R/Y
#4
Y
Y
Pu/R
O/R
O/B
L/G
L/R
#1
L/W
Y/R
L/R
Y
D
R/Y
Pu/B
L/G
Ì
B4
L6
G
B/Y
O/R
B
B/Y
O/G
R
Sb
B
5
B/Y
B
P
O
B/Y
B
G
O
P
R
8
R/Y
R
2
O
R
6
R
L
L
L
B
B
B/W
2
B/W
H
G
R
R/Y
I
B/O
tk Y
sjcX
ribW
qhaV
pg`U
of]T
ne\S
md[R
l ZQ
1
B
B/Y
B/W
P
8
B
H
O
P
P
P
B
B
4
B/W
G
B/W
R
B/G
R/Y
B/L
6
H
P
W/B
Gy
Lg
3
R
B/W
H
R/Y
Sb
Lg
Sb
B
G
L/G
L/G B
B
R
B
5
B/W
B/W
R
R
B
B/W
R/Y
B/W
6
G
Lg
Sb
H
3
PI C7
OH B6
NG A5
MF 04
LE 93
KD 82
J
1
R
B
B
B
1
R
R
4
P
B/W
R/Y
B
Q
R
R
7
G
B/W
B/Br
R/Y
5
R
L/G
È
H
B
B
B B B B B B B B
L/Y
B
Lg
9
Sb
±
#
B
G
O
Y
W
Lg
Lg
É
Sb
R
Lg
P
Br
R
B/Y
R/W
L/W
P
O
Sb
Lg
B
O
O
Y
Gy
B
P
B/R
Y
L
B
Y
Br
B
Br
B
Ë
B
B/R
G/R
B/R
Gy
J
W/R
Ê
B/Y
0
Sb
B
B/Y
K
B
R
P
B
L/Y
P
Br
Br
L
L
B
B/R
Gy
L
B/R
L
B/R
L
M
N
S6D0WD03
!
F
G
O/R
O/R
O/L
Pu/L
O/G
O/B
Pu/B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Pu/R
Pu/Y
O/Y
Pu/W
O/W
Pu/G
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
B
R/W
O/B
Pu/B
Pu/L
Pu/W
—
O/W
B
R/W
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Pu/B
—
Pu/W
Pu/L
G
B
R/W
O/R
Pu/R
Pu/G
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Pu/Y
—
O/Y
B
R/W
Pu/R
—
Pu/Y
Pu/G
G
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
L/W
P
—
L/R
L/R
L/G
G/R
P
B
O
P
B/Y
B/Y
P
P
L/Y
L/W
L/G
Y/R
L
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
B/R
G
W
Y
Br
—
R/L
W/Y
G
G
Pu/L
Pu/R
B/O
B/W
B/Y
R/L
W/G
L/Y
Pu/W
Pu/B
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
—
Y
B
B
W/L
W/R
G
Pu/Y
W/B
—
B
B
W/Br
W/B
L
—
Pu/G
B/Br
B/L
B/G
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
R
R
R
R
R/L
R/L
R/W
R
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
L/Y
L/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
R
R
R/W
R/W
R/W
R/W
R/Y
R/W
Pu/R
Pu/Y
Pu/G
Pu/W
Pu/L
Pu/B
G
B
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
B
B
R/W
R/W
B
B
R/W
R/W
L/Y
R/L
R/L
W/B
B
B
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
R/Y
G
G
Y
R/Y
R/Y
L
W/R
W/B
W/Y
W/G
W/L
W/Br
L
B
B
B/W
B/G
B/Br
B/O
B/Y
B/L
I
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
X
±
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
#
P
L/W
Y/R
B/Y Br B B Lg Sb R Br B
B/Y R/W
L/R
O
L/G B/R L/W
P
P
L/R
L/W
Y/R
B
P
L
Y
Br
W
G
L/Y
P
B/Y
B/Y
G/R
L/G
Lg
Sb
R/W
B
B
Y
B
B
B/R
B/R
L
Y
P
B/Y
B/Y
W/R
L/W
Sb
Lg
Sb
Lg
Y
W
G
P
L/Y
B
L/G
B
B/R B/R
W/R Y
G/R Gy
L
B
L/W
S6D0WD04