Craftsman 113.196380 Owner`s manual

Save This Manual _
For Future Reference
S£/ARS
owner's
manual
MODEL NO.
113.196380
Serial
Number
Modet and serial numbers
may be found at the front
of the base,
You should record both
model and serial number in
a safe place for future use.
SEARS/CRAFTSMAN
10-1NCH RADIAL SAW
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
\
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
J
Sears Roebuck
Part
No, SP5976
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Printed
in U,S.A,
Table of Contents
Section Title ................................................................................
Page
Safety ........................................................................................................................
Introduction
............................................................................................................
12
................................................................................................................
12
............................................................................................................
19
...............................................................................................................
28
..................................................................................................................
37
Assembly
Adjustments
Alignment
Controls
3
Electrical
Connections
Crosscutting
...........................................................................................
42
............................................................................................................
45
Ripping ...................................................................................................................
49
Cutting Aides
.........................................................................................................
58
.............................................................................................................
61
...........................................................................................................
63
.....................................................................................................
65
Accessories
Maintenance
Troubleshooting
Repair Parts ............................................................................................................
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
If, this stationary
year
from
CENTER
warranty
tool fails
due to a defect
the date of purchase,
IN THE
applies
UNITED
only while
ON CRAFTSMAN
CONTACT
STATES
in material
THE
and Sears
this product
STATIONARY
or workmanship
NEAREST
will repair
is in the United
70
SEARS
TOOL
within
one
SERVICE
it, free of charge.
This
States.
If lhis Radial Saw is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty will
apply for ninety days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., DEPT 817WA, Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Safety
This manual has safety information and
instructions to help users eliminate or reduce
the risk of accidents and injuries, including:
1. Severe
body
cuts, and loss of fingers
parts due to contact
2. Eye impact
injuries,
being
hit by a thrown
chips
or pieces
3. Bodily
and blindness,
workpiece,
internal
organ
thrown
workpiece
injuries,
damage
broken
from
workpiece
bones,
from being
Three
and
major
hazards
are associated
with
using the radial arm saw for ripping. They
are outfeed zone hazard, kickback,
and
wrong
of blade.
impact
4. Shock
or other
with the blade.
Major Hazards
way feed.
This section
ards. Read
only briefly
the ripping
explains
these haz-
and crosscutting
ty sections for more detailed
these and other hazards.
safe-
explanations
of
hit by a
or electrocution
Outfeed Zone Hazard
5. Bums.
DANGER
Safety Symbol and Signal Words
An exclamation
safety
mark
inside
a triangle
is the
alert symbol.
It is used to draw attention to safety information in the manual and on tile saw. It is
If you reach
followed
side when
by a signal
word,
WARNING,
or CAUTION,
level of risk:
,_
DANGER:
mation
ously
means
is not followed
injured
seriously
tells the
injured
someone
infor-
will be seri-
your hand back
the blade to the outfeed
and try to hold down
or
through
a
to complete
force of the blade
if the safety
someone
infor-
could
be
means
if the safety
someone
infor-
might
injured.
Read and follow all safety information
and instructions.
be
will pull
into the blade.
Fingers will be cut off.
Read and follow the information
or killed.
is not followed
ripping,
pull the workpiece
cut, the rotational
if the safety
means
is not followed
4_lb CAIYFION:
mation
which
or killed.
4_lL WARNING:
mation
DANGER,
around
instructions
under ripping safety.
and
Safety
Kickback
Hazard
Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of
the workpiece back toward the user during
ripping.
The cause of kickback is the binding or
pinching of the blade in the workpiece.
Several conditions can cause the blade to
WARNING
,0._.._
O
bind or pinch.
When
a workpiece
kicks
back,
hard enough to cause internal
broken bones, or death.
it could
organ
Read and tbllow the information
instructions
hit
injury,
and
under ripping safety.
Wrong Way Feed Hazard
Wrong wa x•feed is ripping by feeding the
workpiece into the ouffced side of tile blade.
WARNING
The rotational force of the blade can grab
and pull the workpiece.
Before you can let go or pull back, the force
could pull your hand along with the workpiece into lhe blade. Fingers or hand could
be
Ctlt
Off'.
Wrong
The propelled workpiece could hit a bystander, causing severe impact injury or
death.
Read and tbllow the information
instructions
under ripping
safety.
and
Way Feed
Safety
Guard Function and Features
"I]_eguard is a very important safety feature,
designed to reduce the risk of injury associated with blade contact. Install the guard
correctly. Follow the specific instructions
in the ripping and crosscutting sections to
set and use the guard correctly for each
type of cut.
Guard
Features
Include:
1. A non-moveable
(Upper
motor
Guard)
metal
which
by the guard
fully covers
clamp
2. A moveable
clear
(Plastic
Guard)
ers the lower
against
blade
which
when
contact
during
prevent
3. A squeeze
because
on the
teeth of the
It also protects
side of the
and acts as a barrier
to
way Iced.
in the saw handle
the clear plastic
Note:
guard
to
Upper Guard
Hold Down
Knob
to be lowered
to just clear
the top of the workpiece
for ripping.
as a barrier
side of the blade,
to the infeed
keeps the workpiece
from fluttering,
acts as a sawdust deflector.
It is
locked!unlocked
by the hold down
5. A riving
knife
for ripping.
It keeps
to be lowered
It acts
and
knob.
to the table
the workpiece
Pawls
kerr
open, thereby reducing blade pinching and
the risk of kickback.
It also acts as a barrier
to the hazardous
wrong
Plastic Lower
Guard
will not automatically
the fence.
4. A hold down
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
at the start
This is necessary
the guard
raise to clear
is in its rear-
is resting
with the outfeed
trigger
of a crosscut.
cov-
It protects
and trailing
ripping,
wrong
fully raise
partially
blade
and the guard
are not exposed.
against
portion,
with the side of the blade
table, so the leading
blade
to the
screw, and which
plastic
crosscutting
most position
portion,
half of the blade.
half of the blade.
contact
during
upper
is fastened
the upper
Lower
Handle/Squeeze
Trigger
outfeed
side and prevents
way feed. It is locked/unlocked
by
!
Hold
Down
Workpiece
Safety
the riving
knife/pawls
for crosscutting,
leading
edge
surface
workpiece
When
lowered
to the
of the blade.
6. Set of pawls
piece
knob.
it acts as a barrier
to be lowered
for ripping.
to the work-
They
to pass freely
allow
from
infeed
feed side, but help stop the kickback
from outfecd
to infeed
the workpiece
surface.
each time a different
cut.
7. A guard
the
to outmotion
side by grabbing
Pawls
tab to manually
at the start of ripping
pieces
whose
guard
to raise automatically.
size/shape
Guard
must be re-set
thickness
guard
into
workpiece
Tab
is
raise the plastic
unusual
work-
do not cause
Hazards Associated
Portion of Guard
the
_'k CAUTION
with Clear
Clear
plastic
get caught
The following
safety information
all blades and accessories.
applies
to
kerfs.
portion
or jam
Read
of guard
in fence
and follow
can
or table
the warning
on the guard:
_WARNING
Clear
not
plastic
provide
any
crosscutting
your
blade
portion
of guard
protection
if blade
hand,
or
path
from
blade. Fingers
cut off.
hand
front
or hand
_WARNING:
during
is pulled
your
will
over
or
enters
rear
TO AVOID
INJURY
SHUT
POWER
BEFORE
of
JAMMED
can be cut or
OFF
CLEARING
LOWER
A
GUARD
WARNING
Clear plastic guard will increase risk of certain hazards:
* During rip and bevel cuts, narrow
cut-off
pieces
can be pinched
between guard and blade. Cut-off
pieces can kickback.
• In bevel
position
fully exposed.
be cut off.
blade
Fingers
teeth
or hand
• Cut off pieces can jam between
guard and blade. Turn saw off and
wait for blade to stop before freeing
jammed guard or blade.
are
• Workpiece
can
be violently
safety
piece
or cut-off
thrown
goggles.
path.
pieces
by blade.
Stand
out
can
Wear
of work-
Safety
Safety Instructions
Read and follow
all safety
instructions.
Personal Safety Instructions
1. Wear safety goggles labeled "ANSI
Z87.1" on the package. It means the goggles
meet impact standards set by the American
National Standards Institute. Regular eyeglasses are not safety goggles.
2. Wear close fitting clothes, short sleeved
shirts, and non-slip shoes. Tie up long hair.
Do not wear gloves, ties, jewelry, loose
clothing, or long sleeves. These can get
caught in the spinning blade and pull body
parts into the blade.
Safety Goggles
Dust Mask
3. Wear dust mask to keep from inhaling
fine particles.
Ear Protectors
4. Wear ear protectors,
use saw daily.
5. Keep good
over-reach.
footing
plugs or muffs if you
and balance;
do not
Work Area Safety Instructions
1. Keep children, pets, and visitors out of
work area; they could be hit by a thrown
workpiece, workpiece chips or pieces of
blade.
2. Turn saw off, remove yellow key, and
unplug before leaving work area. Do not
leave until blade has stopped spinning.
3. Make work area child-proof: remove yellow key to prevent accidental start-up; store
key out of sight and reach; lock work area.
4. Keep floors clean and free of sawdust,
wax and other slippery materials.
5. Keep work area well lighted and uncluttered.
6. Use saw only in dry area. Do not use in
wet or damp areas.
Safety
Saw Safety Instructions
1. Use guard,
pawls
and riving
ing to instructions.
order.
2. Routinely
aged
check
parts.
before
Keep
Repair
using
saw for broken
saw. Check
making
saw before
adjustments,
or changing
5. Have
before
new or repaired
binding,
and correct
doing
maintenance,
correcting
plugging
in power
user
except
workpiece
essary
fixtures,
clamps,
remove
yellow
turn saw off immediately,
to lose control
off
too much or
assemble,
blade
or setup
work
is spinning.
11. Store items away from saw. Do not
climb on saw or stand on saw table to reach
items because
mate-
edge to edge
of workpiece.
Do not
10. Keep saw table clean.
at a time.
workpieces
or feather-boards.
key, the free blade.
9. Do not layout,
cord.
or plastic
to be cut and nec-
makes an odd sound. Correct any problem
before restarting saw.
Instructions
2. Cut only one workpiece
can cause
objects
8. Turn saw off if it vibrates
and
key out and saw switched
or placing
on saw, clear table of all
with saw on, or while
1. Cut only wood, woodlike
rials. Do not cut metal.
Stacking
turning
try to free blade with saw on.
alignment,
saw. Use saw, blades
Safety
6. Before
7. If blade jams,
parts
only as intended.
yellow
Workpiece
or dam-
damaged
blades.
4. Do not force
accessories
accord-
them in working
or replace
parts for alignment,
installation.
3. Unplug
knife
saw can tip over.
Safety
3. Rip only workpieces
longer
than the
diameter
of the blade. Do not rip workpieces
that are shorter than the diameter
of the
blade
being
used.
4. Workpieces
that extend
table can shift, twist,
beyond
rise up from
the saw
the table,
or fall as they are cut or afterwards.
workpiece
height
with table extensions
Support
the same
as the saw table.
5. To prevent
extensions
tipping,
with sturdy
6. Do not use another
workpieces
outer ends of
legs or an outrigger.
person
to help support
or to aid by pushing
on workpieces,
cause kickback.
7. Use clamps
safer than using
Blade
support
Safety
or pulling
because these actions
Use table extensions.
can
or vice to hold workpiece.
It's
your hands.
Instructions
I. Use only blades
marked
for at least 3450
5. Do not overtighten blade nut because
blade collar could warp.
diameter
6. Do not turn saw on and off in rapid
rpm.
2. Use only 10" or smaller
3. Use blades
for their recommended
procedures.
4. Keep
blade
blades.
cutting
sequence
7. Blade
sharp and clean.
because
should
saw is switched
saw needs
Center.
repair.
blade
can loosen.
stop within
15 seconds
off. If blade
Contact
after
takes longer,
Sears Service
the
Safety
On-Product
There
Safety Labels
are several
safety
labels
on the saw.
They alert the user to hazards explained
in
the manual and remind the user how to
avoid
the hazard.
At the outfeed
guard
side, to the right
near the saw handle
label to alert you to wrong
of the
is this safety
way
Note where
they are located
Read and follow
and instructions
the manual
instructions.
for detailed
explanations
/
feed:
\
TO AVOIO
_\
INJURY 00 \
NOTFEED \
MATERIAL INTO
CU'FrlNGTOOL
'_
FROM THIS END
On the infixed side of the guard is this safety label to remind you to lower the hold
down to just clear the top of the workpiece for ripping:
On the rear
of the yoke,
iiffeed side when
visible
from the
the saw is in a rip position,
is this safety label to alert you to outfeed
zone hazard:
10
on the saw.
the safety information
in these labels. Refer
_kDANGER
\
to
and
Safety
Near
the saw handle
alert you to thrown
you to wear
is this safety
objects
safety
label to
kWARNING
and to remind
goggles:
On the clear plastic guard is this OSHA
required label:
=
TO AVOID INJURY
SHUT OFF POWER
BEFORE
CLEANING
A
WARNING:
JAMMED LOWER GUARD
i1
DANGER
On the bottom
when
the cutting
surface
tool is horizontal,
safety
label alerting
when
edge
cutting
of the motor_ visible
molding,
tool behind
is this
you to use a guard
and
to position
the
the fence:
(see Accessories Section)
WARNING
On the front of the yoke
safety
instruction
is this general
label:
11
Assembly
Introduction
In order
to get the most enjoyment
assembled,
hours
adjusted,
or longer
out of your radial
and aligned.
This procedure,
for the inexperienced
completed
in approximately
which are incorrect.
user. However,
ten minutes
by checking
Identify Parts
The following
Note:
all parts
part,
beginning
Service
Sometimes
aging
assembly,
are included.
Center
that
any
the saw. Contact
your
to get the missing
part.
small parts
material.
check
If you are missing
do not assemble
Sears
can get lost in pack-
Do not throw
away
any
packaging
until saw is put together.
packaging
for missing
parts
be]ore contact-
ing Sears.
A comptete
parts
list (Repair
Parts)
is al the end of the manual.
list to identify
the number
Check
Use the
of the missing
part.
This
model
includes:
A. Basic Saw Assembly
......... 1
B. Rear "Fable ..........................
1
C. Spacer
Table
......................
1
D. Fence (wooden)
.................
E. Front [hble ........................
1
1
F. Table
Support
2
G. Loose
Parts
....................
Bag(s)
............
*
...............
1
tt. Bag Containing
Accessory
J.
Leg .....................................
4
Side ....................
L. Stiffener,
Front/Rear
smaller
varies;
from
2
.......... 2
bags can contain
bags. Note:
er keep contents
separate
12
Guard
K. Stiffener,
* Number
not difficult,
that the machine
after this initial set-up
the alignment
by properly
takes time; perhaps
a weekly
and only adjusting
tune-up
those
eight
can be
settings
Remove protective
covering from arm trim
parts are included:
Before
saw it is important
although
_lb make
of each
contents
other
assembly
bag together
of other
bags.
easiand
Assembly
@
5/16"
diam.
hex nut (4)
F-7
square
i i,,,,.,,,,,,,o
head'screw
(4)
@
1/4" diam. hex nut (4)
@l,lilllllllllllllllll!
1/4.-;ox long
pan head screw (4)
1/4" hex "L_
1/4" - 20 x 1-3/4"
pan head
@]_l]_
screw
long
(1)
#6 - 32 x 112 pan head
screw
3116" hex "L_
(4)
wrench (2)
IIIIIIIII ILl #10
pan
- 32 xself
7t8"threading
long
head
screw (2)
rip scale indicator (2)
114" - 20 x 1" long
slotted
cup point set screw
17/64" fiat washer (5)
(1)
yellow
key (1)
5t16" fiat washer (4)
]l 1/4" U-clip (1)
_5116"
lockTvasher
(4)
I twin nut (2)
(_
1t4" lockwasher
(4)
table clamp assembly (2)
- thumbscrew
_
tee nut (1)
- square nut
- clamp bracket
- cup washer
13
Assembly
crank
arm cap
©
1/4"
5/8" (24)
long
truss diam.
head xscrew
_
@
leveling
3/8" diam.
1/4" external tooth
lockwasher
Q
foot (4)
5/16"
(24)
diam.
lockwasher
external
(4)
(s)
hex nut
11/32" x 11/16" x 1/16"
washer (8)
5/16"
@
diam.
(4) hex nut
5/16" diam. x 5/8" long
hex head screw (4)
1/4" diam. hex nut
(24)
Tools needed for Assembly
and Alignment
7/16-inch wrench
_
lt2-inch wrench
rench
9/16-inch wrench
Medium
Screwdriver
5/8-inch wrench
m
15/16-inch wrench
Phillips Screwdriver
Pliers
3
Small Hammer
14
Framing square
Pencil
I
Assembly
WARNING
5. Install
one 3/8-16
hex nut completely
Plugging
in saw during assembly
could result in electrical shock, or
severe cuts from contact with spin-
each of the leveling
ning blade.
Do not plug in saw at any time during assembly.
Plug in saw only when it is to be
used.
6. To level steel legs, loosen
Assembly
according
Follow
foot through hole in bottom
install a 3/8-16 hex nut.
leg and turn nut on outside
feet. Adjust
all four levelers
then tighten
nuts on inside
Note:
These
levelers
height
adjustment.
onto
one leveling
of each leg and
nut on inside
of
to raise or lower
if necessary,
and
of leg.
are not intended
for
Steps
It is important
accurate
feet. Insert
for your safety
and to get
cuts that you put the saw together
to these
instructions.
these steps in order.
Assembling
steel legs
For easy assembly it is recommended to finger tighten all screws, lockwashers, and hex
nuts until the legset is fully assembled. Then
go back and tighten all nuts securely.
X = Location of Truss Head Screws
From among the loose parts, find the following Hardware:
24 Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20 x 5/8
24 Lockwashers, 1/4-External
24 Hex Nuts, 1/4-20
8 Hex Nuts, 3/8 - 16
4 Leveling Feet
1. Insert three truss head screws through the
three holes near the top of one Leg. Place the
Side Stiffener up to the Leg, as shown, so
that the three screws line up with the holes in
the Side Stiffeners marked with an "X" in
the illustration.
2. Place a lockwasher
Front/Rear
Stiffener
Side
Stiffener
Truss Head
Screws
and hex nut on each
screw and finger tighten the hex nut.
3. Following the same procedure as above,
continue to fasten together the remaining
Legs, Side Stiffeners, and Front/Rear
Stiffeners as illustrated.
4. Set stand upright and securely tighten all
nuts.
15
Assembly
Mounting
Saw
Leg
Leg
, /
1. From among the loose parts, find the following hardware:
4 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 5/8
4 Lockwasher, 5/16 in. Extemal Type
8 Washers, 11/32 ID
4 Hex Jam Nuts, 5/16-18
2. Place saw on legs so that holes in bottom
of saw line up with holes marked X in top of
legs.
3. Install
screws,
If you mount
Craftsman
washers
and nuts as shown.
the saw on any other
base or flat bench,
make
sure
Elevation
Crank has proper clearance
rotate. The saw inust be bolted down.
Position
when
saw to slope
the carriage
forward
Side
Stiffener
slightly
is installed
to
rearward,
•
so
it will not roll
duc to gravity.
Saw Base
Hex Head
Screw
_1_ WARNING
Saw
must
rear
to keep
rolling
can
Flat Washer
Front J
Stiffener
slightly
blade
forward.
move
rocks.
slant
leveling
Fiat Washer
feet
from
Workpiece
hand
be cut off by blade
Stiffener
carriage
unexpectedly
Fingers,
towards
before
or
saw
if leg set
or arm
contact.
could
Adjust
using saw.
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Attach
Install
setscrew
Elevation
crank
Crank.
on elevation
is tightened
shaft. Be sure
on flat of shaft.
Shipping
Block
Elevation Crank
(Turn clockwise
to raise arm)
Elevate arm approximately
Remove
16
shipping
block
3 to 4 inches.
and discard.
Assembly
Attaching
Carriage - Motor to Arm
Remove carriage stop screw, lockwasher and
tag. Read and understand warning tag before
discarding.
Lock
miter/arm
Holding
carriage
carefully
tracks.
lock
before
assembly
proceeding.
start and slide the carriage
The assembly
onto the
Miter/Arm
Lock Lever
must be held parallel
with the ann so that all four bearings
smoothly
onto the arm, preventing
excessive
strain
_i
Push toward rear of
saw to lock
with both hands,
on bearings
slide
any
and track.
WARNING
Reinstall carriage stop screw and
Iockwasher
rolling
to prevent
carriage
from
off arm.
Bottom
Remove two (2) motor packing studs that
are threaded into boltom of motor.
of Motor
_
Install arm cap and arm cap trim
_i
Arm Cap
Screw
WARNING
Make
certain
unplugged.
power
cord
is
1. Insert finger under left end of switch lever
and pull out to the "ON" position.
2. Place arm cap in position and install with
(2) 10-32 x 7/8 self threading screws.
3. Push switch to "OFF" position.
17
Assembly
Remove
saw blade.
1. Tighten
carriage
lock knob,
located
on
right side of ann.
2. Loosen guard clamp screw approximately
4 turns.
3. U_ one hand to lift the clear plastic
at the front of the saw.
4. Use the other
guard
(below
5. Rotate
hand to grasp
approximately
7. Motor
Blade
Rotation
the rear of the
the dust elbow).
the entire
6. Remove
guard
Pull down
to loosen
guard
assembly
forward
45 °.
the guard
shaft
shaft wrench
assembly.
has left hand threads.
and rotate
arbor
Hold
wrench
down
(clockwise).
8. Remove shaft nut, outcr collar, saw blade,
and inner collar. Set aside and out of the
way.
Attach
Table
Supports
1. Set out:
- two table supports
- four 5/16"
screws
- four
18 x 3/4" long square
lockwashers
- four 5/16"
hex nuts
2. Attach
supports
sure to use correct
and side frame:
(insert
port);
screws
to side frame,
holes
through
on end of each
lockwasher
table supports
making
\
Screws
Here
Nut
in table supports
Use two screws
Table
Support
head
11/32" x 7/8" x 1/16" flatwashers
- tbur 5/16"
Table
Support
----®
Lockwasher
per support
base and then sup-
Flatwasher
Base
screw' put a fiat washer,
and nut then finger
rest in lowest
tighten
position.
so
_
Front
Mount rails using
these holes
This concludes the assembly section. Except for installing table boards, fence, and table clamps the
saw should be completely asscml'
" • -_led. The next section deals with adjusting your saw to remove all
"looseness" in order to get accurate cuts.
!8
Adjustments
Arm Lock
Adjusting
Wheel
With the aml at an "'unindexed"
the miter
should
lock applied,
position
the locking
and
action
feel tight and secure.
Considerable
move
Miter/Arm
Lock Lever
effort
should
be required
the arm back towards
to
0 °. Its is always
possible
to force the arm because
leverage
advantage
of the
the long arm provides.
However,
the arm should resist moving
when a reasonable
amount of force is
applied.
To check
tbUow these
1. Pull miter/arm
steps:
lock forward to unlock and
rotate arm to approximately
30 ° left or right.
2. Lock miter/ann
lock by pushing
toward rear of saw.
3. Apply
pressure
4. If the arm moves
a. Unlock
miter
as shown
handle
above.
easily:
lock.
b. Locate the adjusting wheel as shown.
c. Turn wheel clockwise to tighten,
counterclockwise
to loosen.
5. Repeal steps 1, 2, 3 above and readjust as
necessary.
Arm Lock
Adjusting Wheel
19
Adjustments
Yoke Clamp Adjustment
/_
lb check
the yoke clamp
adjustment
Yoke Lock Handle
follow
these steps:
1. Pull the yoke lock handle
towards
front of saw to unlock
Pull forward
the yoke index
riage)
lever
to disengage
2. Swivel
yoke.
pin.
halfway
between
crosscutting
and rip position
is not engaged.
3. Lock
on
(on the left side of carindex
the motor
the
the
so the index
pin
the yoke lock handle.
4. Grasp the motor with both hands and try
to swivel it back into the crosscut position. It
should not move.
Lock Washer
5. If it does move
a. Remo'_e
follow
Arm Cap
these steps:
arm cap.
b. Remove carriage stop screw and lockwasher with a 1/4 inch hex-L wrench.
c. Grasp
the carriage
carefully
off the end of radial arm, hold-
ing it parallel
carriage
assembly,
to the radial
bearings
move
it
arm until all
are free of their tracks.
d. Rest the motor
on saw frame.
and carriage
assembly
Carriage Stop
Screw
Hex "L" Wrench
(1/4-Inch)
e. Set yoke
lock handle
tion. Tighten
at unlocked
nut with 15/16"
until lock handle
locks
posi-
wrench,
mid-way
betwecn
the two legs of the yoke.
15i16"Wrench
f. Hold
the motor
parallel
to radial
bearings
onto the tracks.
the assembly
the forward
g. Slide
parallel
bearings
the carriage
al arm and install
and lockv;asher.
2O
and carriage
assembly
arm and start the rear
h. Install
arm cap.
i. Repeat
steps
Continue
to the tracks
to hold
until
are on the tracks.
rearward
the carriage
1-4. Readjust
oil the radistop screw
if necess,rv.
Adjustments
Bevel Lock Lever
The purpose
of the bevel
lock the motor
these
at any angle.
the bevel
index
To check
30 °. Lock
2. Use both hands
the motor
moves,
lock lever. Move
follow
the bevel
tightened.
lock
and try to force
Bevel
Lock
Lever
If the motor
lock lever
On the other
the saw
the bevel
as shown
out of position.
Bevel
Index
Pin
the
pin to the left and rotate
to approximately
lever.
needs
to be
hand if it is extreme-
ly hard to lock the bevel
been
o
is to
steps:
1. Unlock
bevel
lock lever
lock lever
it has
over -tightened.
3. Follow
these
a. Remove
steps to adjust:
the socket
set screw
with hex
wrench as shown.
b. Use the bevel
tighten
lock lever
or loosen
as a wrench
the clamp
to
bolt. Do not
over tighten.
c. Repeat
steps
1 and 2. Re-adjust
Bevel Lock
if nec-
essary
d. Replace
bevel
lock lever
in the locked
position.
e. Tighten
Note:
The clamp
thread.
effect,
the set screw.
bolt has a left handed
Therefore,
rotate
to increase
the bevel
used as a wrench
clockwise
when
accidentally
engage
the clamping
lock lever - when
-from
viewed
right to left, or
from
above.
rotate it the wrong
the bolt from
it will be necessary
1/8" Hex "L" Wrench
way and dis-
the matching
to remove
If you
steel nut,
the Yoke
ttandle,
and Bevel Scale, in order
stall the bolt into the nut.
to rein-
Bevel Lock Lever
In Locked Position
21
Adjustments
Arm to Column
Adjustment
If you can move
the end of the radial arm up
and down when the ann is unlocked,
as directed below:
adjust
318-16 Bolts
a. Remove
two (2) screws
plate. Tighten
evmfly
from rear cover
top two 3/8-16 bolts
until arm moves firmly. There should be no
vertical or horizontal
movement
in the arm
when
miter/arm
lock is locked
and
unlocked.
b. Bottom
two nuts should
evenly, but not nearly
bolts.
c. Re-lnstall
Adjusting
as tight as top two
3/8-16 Nuts
Rear Cover
Column
be snugged
Plate.
Tube in Column
Support
This adjustment
between
will remove
the column
any looseness
tube and column
support
while serving two purposes:
• To insure accurate cuts; and
• To allow
the column
tube to raise and lower
smoothly.
Note:
The f!)llowing
cal All _ture
adjustment
alignment
is very criti-
procedures
this adjustment
being perforrned
All looseness must be removed.
"INs section
Alignment
rely on
correctly.
is set up in two sections:
checks
and adjustments.
It is very important
that the column
tube and
the inside of the column support are coated
with a film of uncontaminated
lubricant.
Alignment
Two checks
the factory,
Checks
are
required, these are adjusted at
but may have shifted
out of align-
ment during shipment.
1. Index and lock arm at 0 ° Miter.
2. Vertical
Alignment
The column
support
Check:
needs to be compres_d
using the black and silver screws
so that it
properly
of the col-
controls
umn tube. Precise
the bright
plated
the movements
alignment is done only by
5/16-18
With your lelt elbow
screws.
resting on the base under
the front of radial arm, push up slightly on the
ann. [x_ok ILr a noticeable movement
between
the colunm
22
|ube and the column
support.
Adjustments
3. Rotational
While
Alignment
holding
fingers
Check:
the ann with one hand,
of other hand as shown,
column
tube and coluiml
gentle
side-to-side
Any side-to-side
hold
between
support.
Apply
pressure
at end of arm.
or rotational
movement
can be felt with finger
at arrow
location.
Alignment Adjustments
1. Loosen
(2) 1/4 - 20 Gib .socket cap screws
on the left side at the rear of the column
port slightly
Note:
(1/2 turn).
If Vertical Alignment
adjustment
is not needed,
2. Vertical
sup-
was OK and
proceed
to step 6.
Adjustment:
Using the closed end of a box wrench, tighten
all of the 5/16-18 black screw heads on the
colunm
support
turn. Tighten
heads slightly
achieve
1/16th to 1/8th of a
Front
silver screw
more than the black ones to
a close fit to the colunm
drive ratchet
needed
casting
the (2) 5/16-18
tube. (A 1/4"
with a six point rocket
to get enough
torque
Bright Plated
may be
Bolts
on bolts.)
3. Elevate and then lower the Arm using the
elevation crank.
4. If the column
difficult,
tube binds and elevation
go back to step 2 and loosen
screws
until you achieve
vation,
recheck
a. If vertical
Alignment
elevation,
6. Rotational
misalignment
proceed
no longer
smooth
"Rotational
exists,
_. Front
but firm
-)
to step 6.
Adjustment:
Hex
the (2) 1/4-20 Gib socket
until no noticable
rotational
Alignment
7. Redo "Rotational
a. If rotational
cap screws
L" Wrench_
(L.I,,odl
_1"1_ I
III I
play exists as in
Check".
Alignment
Check"
misalignment
still exists,
misalignment
no longer
step 6.
b. If rotational
exists,
still exists,
steps 2 through 4.
and you have achieved
repeat
Loosen
Check".
mi_lignment
b. K vertical
Tighten
the
but firm ele-
step 3.
5. Redo "Vertical
repeat
smooth
is
and you have achieved
firm elevation,
this alignment
smooth
procedure
but
is
complete.
23
Adjustments
Adjusting
Carriage
If the carriage
allows
bearings
the saw blade
sideways
Before
tracks
are loose
to move
but also results
following
(steel
up, down,
these steps make
by wiping
properly
it not only
in inaccurate
rods) and carriage
been cleaned
cloth.
When
Bearings
and
cuts.
sure the
bearings
have
them with a clean
adjusted,
the top and bottom
face of all four beating grooves
should be in
contact with the arm tracks for their entire
length and carriage should
with some resistance.
To test for looseness
tracks
on radial
roll smoothly
between
bearings
arm, perform
and
the following
steps.
1. Remove
screws)
2. Push
tion.
left-hand carriage cover. (2
tile carriage
3. Grasp
to its full rearward
front carriage
bearing
hold as tight as possible.
posi-
as shown
and
At the same time
pull carriage
forward.
If you can stop the
bearing
turning,
it requires
from
4. Check
rear bearing
5. Adjust
as follows:
in the same manner.
a. Use two 1/2" wrenches
just enough
to turn.
adjusting.
to permit
to loosen
the eccentric
nut
screw
b. Rotate the eccentric screw a partial turn
(left or right) as required to take up looseness.
c. Hold
the head of eccentric
position
established
and tighten
Correct
adjustment
24
in the preceding
step
exists
the bearings
However.
excessive
difficult
d. Install
in the
nut on underside
not keep
cause
screw
_'arriage
when
beating
cover.
Assembly
Screw
Carriage
Carriage
Bearing
of carriage.
you can-
from turning.
operation
Washer
Eccentric
pressure
will
Plain
Washer
Lockwasher
Nut
and rapid wear.
Left
Side
Carriage
Bearings
Adjustments
Positioning
Note:
Table
Supports/Installing
The goal in adjusting
table
is the same
blade
are installed
Positioning
dis'tance
the table supports"
from the radial
the clearance
Table
Front
Table!Leveling
and leveling
arm at all points.
between
them wilt be equal
Front
the front
table
This ensures
Table
is to make
that when
sure that the
the table and
at all points.
Supports
Unlock Index Release
Position
1. Release
index
bevel
lever
position
lock lever,
move
to the left and rotate
arbor
shaft down.
bevel
the motor
Lock bevel
2. Unlock and hold miter/arm
Lock
Miter/Arm
Lock Handle
to
lock.
lock lever in
index release position as shown. Position
arm against left stop (approximately 50 °
miter). Loosen carriage lock knob and position arbor shaft directly over left hand channel.
Note:
For safety
the UL standard,
to prevent
reasons
stops
in accordance
have
360 ° rotation
BevetLock
Lever
with
been provided
of the radial
arm.
3. Slide the arbor wrench handle between
end of motor shaft and table support to act as
a feeler gauge. Carefully lower the motor
with elevation crank until the end of shaft is
Arbor Wrench
Screw "A"
just touching the arbor wrench. The wrench
should slide back and forth with only slight
resistance. Tighten screw "A".
Note: Do not change
this elevation
until both left and right hand
channels
have been
4 Move
arm and carriage
Adjust
position
arbor
wrench
support
support
adjusted.
to screw
"B".
of table support
so that the
just slips between
the end of
the motor shaft and the support.
screw "B".
5. Move
setting
table
arm and carriage
Tighten
to fight hand table
and level in the same manner
as in
step 4.
6. Recheck both support channels to make
sure that tightening screws did not affect the
accuracy of the adjustment.
7. Elevate
saw and return
motor
tal position to provide clearance
tion of front work table.
Screw "A"
to horizonfor installa-
25
Adjustments
Installing
Front Table
1. Set out:
- front table
- tee nut
- 1/4" U-clip
- 1/4" diam. x 7/8" long cup point set
screw
DIlllll llllllltD
- four 1/4" diam x 1" long pan head
screws
- 1/4" diam. x 1-3/4" long pan head
screw
- five 17/64" I.D. x 5/8" O.D. flat
washers
- four 1/4" lock washers
- four 1/4" diam. hex nuts.
2. Identify top and bottom
counterbored
holes. Place
of table: top has
table bottom side
up on solid surface.
Hammer
leveling
hole is not counter-bored
hole. (This
tee nut into
from the top).
Bottom
3. Snap U-clip onto front edge of base so
hole lines up with hole just to the left of center notch.
4. Place table, top side up, on saw so center
counterbored hole lines up with hole in Uclip. Note: "liable will extend over front edge
of
26
p.mc.
Adjustments
5. Drop a flat washer into each counterbored hole.
6. Start 1-3/4" long pan head screw through
center hole and into U-clip, but do not fully
tighten.
7. Start cup point set screw
through
1/4-20 x !-314"
Pan Head Screw
1/4-20 x 1"
Pan Head Screw
17/64"
Flat Washer
_Front
Table
leveling
hole and into tee nut, but do not fully tighten.
8. Put l" long pan head screw in each of four
remaining holes and through matching holes
in table supports. On end of each screw, put
lock washer then nut and tighten with screwdriver.
Make
Front
Table
1/4-20 x 7/8" Cup Point Set
Screw
Flat
1. Place rear table on its edge, across center
of front table. Check for gap between surface_
If there is less than 1/32" gap, tighten cup
point set screw until it touches frame (look
underneath table), then tighten center (1-3/4"
long) pall head screw.
Rear Table
Board
If there is more than 1/32" gap, close gap
by raising or lowering center of front table:
to raise center, tighten cup point set screw
against frame;
o
Hold Down
Leveling
Screw
SetScrew
I
/
o
to lower center, tighten center (1-3/4" long)
pan head screw.
2. When gap is closed, make sure cup point
set screw touches frame (look underneath
table), and center (1-3/4" long) pan head
screw is tightened.
This concludes adjusting your saw where you have removed all "looseness" or slack between the
different parts of the saw. The next section deals with actually aligning the sawblade to get accurate
Ctl is.
27
Alignment
This section applies to all three models covered by this manual.
The saw and blade must be aligned correctly
for two reasons:
1) to prevent binding of the blade and workpiece, which can cause jams, kickbacks, or
thrown workpieces;
2) to make accurate cuts.
Alignment
and Adjustment
_WARNING
Plugging
in saw during alignment
could result in accidental
start-up
and severe cuts from contact with
spinning blade.
Do not plug in saw at anytime during alignment or adjustment.
Plug in saw only when it is to be
used.
Steps
Check Framing Square
The following alignments and adjustments
must be made in order. If you miss an
adjustment, you must go back, make the
missed adjustment,
that point on.
These
are like fine tuning
a
piece of equipment.
Often, a series of steps
must be repeated more than once in order to
adjustments
ments
right. There
to make.
may be awkward,
ask someone
....
you start, make
square
is true.
I
I
I
Draw light
line on beard
along this edge
some
adjust-
you may want to
,I
.._
t.
/
Should be no gap or overlap here when
square is flipped over to dotted position.
sure the framing
Blade
Rotation
Crosscut Travel
The goal of this adjustment is to make accurate crosscuts. To do so, the radial arm must
be square to the fence, otherwise, there will
be a slight miter angle in all crosscuts.
Squaring
/
I
to help you.
Before
Square
r'-
are many
Because
Shaft
cross cut travel.
Wrench
End of arbor wrench
resting
1. Index but do not lock arm at 0° miter.
on table
2. Install saw blade as shown. Motor shaft
has left hand threads.
Note: Do not overtighten
arbor
28
must
be straight
and repeat all steps from
adjustments
get the adjustment
This edge
wrench
to just
arbor nut. Use the
"snug"
it.
OuterBlad_
_
_-_
Nut Saw
CollarArbor
_
/_
inner
Motor
Collar
Ali
3. Lower
ann until saw blade just clears
the
front table. Lock the yoke lock handle
bevel lock lever.
and
4. Place a framing
as
shown,
square
on the table,
with one leg of square
firmly
rear edge of front table. Position
Lever
Yoke Lock
Handle
5. When the carriage is moved slowly back
and forth on the arm, the marked tooth
square
Lock
against
tooth.
marked
Miter/Arm
the blade
and square until the leg of the square just
contacts a tooth of the blade. Mark this
should
nment
just touch
the square
tooth moves
the following
at all points.
into or away
from
adjustments
are
Marked
Bevel Lock
Lever
If
required:
a. Loosen (3) 3/8 - 16 set screws
latch at rear of arm.
in arm
b. Move the arm in direction to make
marked tooth follow edge of square when
the saw blade is moved along arm in a
"cross cut" manner.
"L" Wrench
(Supplied)
c. Lock
miter/arm
d. Retighten
(3) setscrews
tight as possible
travel.
Note:
lock.
This squaring
will simultaneously
in arm latch as
and recheck
"cross
cut"
of the cross cut travel
set both of the 45 ° miter
itwlex positions.
6. Set miter indicator
end of blade wrench.
\
on 0 ° position
using
29
Alignment
Install Table Clamps
1. Insert fence, then spacer table, then rear
table.
Front
Table
Fence
Spacer
Table
Rear
Table
\
2. Set out two unassembled
table clamps:
- two cup washers
- two clamp
brackets
- two square nuts
- two thumbscrews
3. Slip square
bracket.
nut into slot at top of clamp
4. Insert thumbscrew
through rear opening,
and turn clockwise
until it comes out other
side about
front
1/2". Note:
opening,
5. Tilt clamp
place
clamp
cup washer
against
rear table.
3O
forward
and snap into
with concave
side
Turn thumbscrew
clock-
into washer.
7. Repeat
steps for other
8. Tighten
thumbscrews
tions in place.
Square
Nut
Cup
Washer
Thumbscrew
at rear of table support.
6. Hold
wise until i! snaps
in
will not work.
bracket
in opening
If you put screw
table clamp.
to clamp
table sec-
Clamp
Bracket
AI" nment
Square
Blade
to Table
Bevel
Indicator
for
Crosscutting
The goal of this adjustment
blade square
is to make
the
to the table so that crosscuts
will be accurate;
otherwise
have a slight bevel
all crosscuts
will
angle.
1. Lower blade until it just clears front table.
Lock bevel, miter, rip, and yoke locks.
2. Place a framing
the short
square
leg against
leg parallel
flat against
Do not allow
the square
a "set-out"
top (no visible
tooth;
it must
is square
between
the saw
is required.
to 0 ° reading.
If the
square
does not touch the saw blade
shown
(with square
leg held firmly
the table top), perform
Square
(Place parallel
to fence)
with the table
no adjustment
indicator
rest
side.
gap appears
blade and square)
Set bevel
and long
the blade
3. If the saw blade
Rip
Fence
the saw blade
to fence.
to rest against
on the table with
as
against
the following
adjust-
ments:
\
Square
t
I_
I I
I
Correct
a. Tighten
/
!
i
J
J
Wrong
Wrong
rip lock knob.
b. Remove handle
socket head screw
by removing
5/16-18
and lockwasher.
_
Loosen these
c. Slightly loosen the four socket head
screws with 1/4" Hex "L" Wrench. Rotate
motor
while
holding
square
firmly
four screws
against
saw blade and table top.
d. Slightly
tighten each of the four screws
and recheck...Now
7)
"
tighten
:_->'J_
each screw
Head Screw
tight.
5/16" Lockwasher
e. Reinstall
handle
and adjust
0 ° reading.
indicator
to
114" Hex "L"
Wrench
(Supplied)
f. Loosen rip lock knob.
31
Alignment
Square Blade to Fence
The goal in setting the blade square to the
fence is to reduce the risk of kickback
when
ripping.
This adjustment
splintering
ripping
and burning
of
and crosscutting.
Rip Fence
1. Lower blade until it just clears table.
2. Unlock
rip lock,
Pull blade
front of arm. Lock
I
will also reduce
of the workpiece
the kerf during
Left Hand
Carriage Cover
forward
to
rip lock.
3. Place square so short edge is against fence
and long edge is against flat surface of blade
(not on a tooth), just below blade collar.
4. There
should
and square.
ly flat. Check
surface
be no gap between
blade
Not all blades
are perfect-
Note:
different
by making
for gap each
points
quarter
time. Consider
along
blade
turns and looking
overall
Fence
fit of
blade. If there is no gap, no adjustment
needed.
is
Square
Cor_t_t
5. If there is a visible gap between the saw
blade and square adjust as follows:
a. Remove left hand carriage cover.
b. Loosen
the yoke
lock handle.
I
I
!
I
(on fight
side of carriage).
c. Loosen slightly the two hex-head
screws holding yoke index pin.
d. Rotate the yoke assembly until gap
between the saw blade and square is eliminated.
e. Lock yoke lock handle. Retighten the
two hex-head screws.
Hex Head Screws
f. Recheck blade squareness.
g. Install carriage cover.
h. Loosen carriage lock knob and return
blade to rear of arm.
Note:
32
This alignment
procedure
taneously
set both yoke
for blade
in and out rip.
indexing
will simulpositions
Left
side
of Carriage
I
Alignment
Make Blade Parallel to Table
The goal of this adjustment is to keep the
workpiece from being thrown or damaged.
This adjustment will also reduce splintering
of the workpiece and burning of the kerf
during ripping and crosscutting.
1, Lock arm in straight
2. Pull blade
3. Raise
forward
blade
crosscut
position.
and lock rip lock.
at least 2" above
table.
4. Lock motor at 90 ° bevel (blade horizontal).
Correct
5. Place square so long side is on table under
right side of blade, and short side hangs
down vertically at front of saw.
6 Lower
radial
arm until blade
surface,
not a
lade
tooth, just rests on square.
7. There
should
and square.
r-_
be no gap between
blade
Not all blades
are perfect-
Note:
I
Square
Table
l3,fiat. Check
surface
differentpoints
by making
for gap each
quarter
along
blade
turns and looking
time. Consider
overall
Wrong
Wrong
fit of
blade. If there is no gap, no adjustment
needed.
is
8. If there is a visible gap between saw blade
and square, a bevel heel condition exists and
adjustment is required.
r---t-I
I
a. To correct, unlock bevel lock lever.
Loosen the rear motor mount nut until
you can rotate Cam. Rotate Cam as
shown until gap between saw blade and
square is eliminated.
Clockwise
"
b. Tighten nut.
c. Tighten
blade
bevel
lock lever
and recheck
to square.
\
d. Reposition motor to crosscut position
with blade at rear of arm.
33
Alignment
Installing and Adjusting
Indicators.
Rip Scale
Screw #6-32 x 1/2
Note: The rip scales and pointers are
intended to be used for quick settings. For
greater accuracy, take direct measurement
between blade and fence.
Rip Scale
Indicator
1. Pre-assemble indicator and twin nut.
Loosen but do not remove two screws which
attach left hand carriage cover.
2. Tilt carriage cover and install rip indicator
with twin nut on inside of cover. Tighten
carriage cover attaching screws.
3. Loosen
but do not remove
in fight hand carriage
cator. Tighten
screws.
4. With
yoke index
motor
cover
in its normal
loosen
yoke
rip indi-
attaching
yoke
and rotate
[x)ck
(next
Index
Lever
Yoke
to
yoke to
cut
saw blade between
Front
Table
yoke lock handle.
5. Position carriage until edge of blade,
when spun by hand, just touches front face
of fence. The rip-scale indicator (on the right
hand side of radial arm) should now read
"0" inches on upper portion of the blade "InRip" scale. If not, loosen screws and shift
the indicator until it is aligned with the "0"
mark, then tighten the screws.
/
Fence
Rear
Table
!
Table
Spacer
Board
Rip Scale Indicator
Note:
With saw blade
tion shown,
Rip"
scale
extreme
blade
the upper
and fence
portion
is used. If fence
rear position,
"In-Rip"
scale
in the posi-
of blade
is moved
"In-
to
the Iower portion
would
of
be used.
@
Rip
Lock Knob
34
Lock
pull
90 ° from the cross
This will locate
and fcnce.
position
lock handle,
lever forward
the left to index
position.
Install
Yoke
fence
front table),
rip lock knob
cover.
carriage
Twin Nut
J
Handle
Alignment
6. The blade "Out-Rip"
scale indicator on
left hand side of the radial am1 is adjusted in
essentially
the same manner as blade "InRip" indicator, except position blade with 2
inches between fence and face of saw blade.
]
The rip-scale indicator should be positioned
to read 2 inches on upper portion of the
biade "Out-Rip"
scale.
[ J
Note: Wtth saw blade and fence in the position shown, the upper portion of the blade
"Out-Rip"
scale is used. If fence is moved to
extreme rear position
the lower portion
blade "Out-Rip"
scale is used.
7. Loosen
the yoke
lock handle,
Blade
is now aligned.
2"-Measured from fence
to nearest blade tooth
pull the
yoke index lever forward and return
blade to the crosscut position.
Note:
of
the
It is important
that you periodically
check alignment
and
adjustment
to insure accurate
cuts and
improve and safety of cutting procedures.
Install Guard
The guard is a very important safety feature.
It covers a large part of the blade and helps
protect against severe cuts. Always
use the
guard.
1. Lock
motor
at 0 ° bevel
(blade
vertical).
2. Use one hand to lift clear plastic guard;
use other hand to grasp rear of guard (below
dust elbow). Position guard so riving knife
faces front of saw.
3. Tilt front of guard down about 45°; place
over blade; rotate guard to level position.
Note:
Make
sure notch
in guard fits onto tab
on motor This witl prevent movement
of
guard about motor Squeeze handle trigger
Io make sure it fully raises clear plastic
Riving
Knife
guard. If it does not, remove and re-install
guard, making sure that trigger mechanism
engages pull link on guard.
4. Tighten
guard
clamp
screw.
Parallel
35
Alignment
Align
Riving
Knife
to Blade
The goal of this adjustment
riving
Riving
knife directly
knife
ty factor.
the
in line with the blade.
alignment
The riving
the cut workpiece
is an important
knife
ripping
of the workpiece
the blade.
back.
Blade
safe-
tides in the keff of
during
two sides
1. Lock
towards
is to position
pinching
to keep
the
from pinching
on
is a cause
of kick-
Pawls
Fence
Riving Knife
Correct: Blade and Riving Knife
are in Line and Flat Against Fence,
yoke in in-tip position (blade
column, motor towards front of
arm).
2. Lower
aml until blade just clears
3. Unlock
plastic
rip lock while
guard,
touches
fence.
4. Loosen
riving
move
holding
yoke back
Lock
up lower
until blade
rip lock.
pawls/riving
knife
knob.
knife to the table and tighten
The riving
knife
table.
should
Lower
knob.
rest flat against
Wrong: Riving Knife
on Top of Fence,
Wrong: Riving Knife
Away From Fence.
fence.
5. If adjustment
i) loosen
is needed:
riving
it) slide riving
fence.
iii) secure
6. Raise
knife bracket
Pawls/Riving
Knob
Knife
knife so it rests against
riving
riving
screw.
knife
bracket
knife and tighten
screw.
pawls/riv-
ing knife kalob.
Riving Knife
Bracket Screw
36
Controls
Bevel index Lever
I
Miter/Arm
Lock Lever
On-Off Switch
Yellow Key
Control
Miter/Arm
Lock
Function
Operation/Commen
Frees radial arm to move; locks
in any desired position; pre-set
indexed positions at 0°, 45°L,
45°R
Pull lever
Pull on, push off
Requires yellow key
On-Off
Switch
Turns
Yellow
Key
Allows
motor
on/off
saw to be switched
on
index
Remove
Bevel
Index
Lever
Indexes
the saw blade
45 °, or 90 ° pre-set
tions
to 0 °,
index
posi-
forward
then swing
right
HoM in unlocked
moving arm
Insert
Move
ts
into on-off
to release
arm left or
position
switch
after turning
bevel
while
index
left while positioning
then release it
saw off
lever
to the
the blade,
37
Controls
Yokelndex
Lever
Table Clamp
Bevel Lock Lever
i
Function
Control
Bevel
Elevation Cran_
LockLever
Frees motor
any desired
Operation/Comments
to rotate;
locks
in
position
Pull lever
lock
Support
because
to release
motor before unlocla'ng
it can swing down
quickly
Bevel index
indexed
Elevation
Crank
Raises/lowers
radial
[.ever
Frees yoke to rotate between
and crosscut positions
rip
moving
motor
coun-
Pull the spring loaded yoke
pivot latch forward to release
this pin
38
before
Turn clockwise
to tighten,
terclockwise
to loosen
changing fence position
Yoke Index
lever must be un-
Turn clockwi_ to raise, counterclockwise to lower
arm
Frees table sections to allow
Table Clamp
and push to
Controls
Rip Scale
&
Rip Indicator
Rip Lock
Yoke Lock
Handle
Saw
Handle
Bevel
Lock
Lever
Control
Function
Operatior(Comments
Yoke Lock Handle
Locks yoke in rip or crosscut
position
Pull handle forward to release;
push handle reward to tighten
Yoke index lever must be unindexed
Rip Lock
Rip Scale
Indicators
& Rip
rotating
yoke
Locks carriage to radial arm for
ripping
Rotate counterclockwise
to
release carriage; turn clockwise
to lock carriage in posilion
Lock before ripping
Tells approximate distance
between blade and fence when
Move blade carriage along arm
to align line on indicator with
desired number on scale
saw is in in-rip or out-rip position
Saw Handle
before
Provides grasping surface so
carriage can be moved.
Contains trigger mechanism to
raise clear plastic guard when
making a crosscut
Grasp to move blade carriage
Squeeze trigger to fully raise
clear plastic guard. Clear
guard must be raised over fence
to crosscut
39
Controls
/
Guard
p,_-J_J|
Guard Clamp
Screw
j_
/
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
"°_nDo;Wn
Riving Knife
Bracket
HoldDown
Control
2
_
Function
Operation/Comments
Secures guard to motor; frees
guard for removal
Turn counterclockwise
Guard
Protects against contact with
upper blade; partially protects
against contact with lower
blade; acts as sawdust deflector
Upper part remains fixed in
level position. Notch #I guard
fits securely into matching tab
on motor
Clear guard is moveable: fully
raise over fence to crosscut; See
Saw Handle; most workpieces
will automatically raise clear
guard during ripping; See
Guard Tab
Hold Down
Knob
Frees hold down to move up
and down; locks hold down in
place
Turn counterclocto,vise
Hold
During
barrier
For ripping, lower hold down to
top of workpiece surface, then
raise slightly and lock in place.
For crosscutting lock in fully
raised position
Guard
Screw
Clamp
Down
ripping, acts as partial
to infced side of blade;
keeps infeed side of workpiece
from fluttering;
acts as sawdust
deflector
Riving Knife
Bracket
4O
Prevents side to side movement
of riving knife and provides
means for adjusting alignment
loosen,
loosen,
clockwise
clockwise
to
to tighten
to
to tighten
Loosen to align riving knife,
then tighten
Controls
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
Guard
Tab
Pawls
\
\
Riving Knife
Function
Control
Guard
Tab
Provides
Operation!Comments
manual
way to raise
Push and hold until workpiece
clears guard, then release
clear plastic guard during ripping when workpiece
fails to
raise it
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
Frees pawls and riving knife
independently
move up and
down
to
Pawls
During ripping, slow or stop
kickback
by digging into workpiece; when lowered during
crosscutting,
provide partial barrier to leading edge of blade
Riving Knife
Reduces kickback
by keeping
kerr open; when lowered during
crosscutting,
provides partial
barrier to leading edge of blade
Turn counterclockwise
loosen, clockwise
to
to tighten
For ripping, set pawl level on
workpiece
surface. For safety
reasons set pawls before ripping; See Ripping Set-Up for
details and illustrations
For ripping, lower to table
For safety reasons riving knife
must be in line with blade. See
Alignment:
Blade
Riving
Knife
to
41
Electrical Connections
Motor
WARNING
Specifications
°12qe AC motor
used on this saw is a capaci-
tor-start, non-reversible
covered
in this manual
type. The model
has the following
specifications:
Specification:
If not properly
tool
Model
H.E
120/240
Amperes
13/6.5
ttertz (c_ cles)
shock
RPM
3450
Arbor Shaft Rotation
Run Capacitor
Note:
If saw does
on, immediately
Troubleshooting.
destroy
shock,
in damp
occurs,
your
bring
hands
A'_ WARNING
To
avoid
electric
immediately
single
used
reaction to shock could
into contact with blade.
60
Phase
electrical
when
If electrical
3.0
Voltage
this power
WARNING
1.5
Max Developed
cause
particularly
locations.
113.196380
Rated tt.P.
could
grounded,
damaged
shock
replace
power
or
worn,
fire,
cut,
or
cord.
The unit is wired for 120V and has a plug
that looks like this:
clockwise
Yes
3-Prong
Plug
not start when switched
turn saw off and refer to
Leaving
the switch
on will
the motor.
O
Grounding
Prong
Properly
Grounded
Outlet
The
Power Supply
WARNING
Saw is factory wired for 120V operation. Connect
to 120V, 15-AMP
branch circuit and use 15-AMP time
delay fuse or circuit breaker.
Failure to connect in this way could
result in injury from shock or fire.
The saw must be properly grounded. Not all
outlets are properly grounded. If you are not
sure that your outlet is properly grounded,
have it checked by a qualified electrician.
42
power
tor cord
tool is equipped
and grounding
Underwriters'
conductor
to the
has a green
plug
have
requires
an outlet
end
attachment
a mating
type outlet
electrician
replace
ed 3-prong
outlet.
that
as shown
you
ground
and
to the
plug
at the
3-conductor
above.
that is of the 2-prong
is recommended
by
and is attached
at one
in the
listed
The
jacket
tool housing
grounded
plug
Laboratories.
ground prong
other end.
The
with a 3-conductype
have
If you
type, it
a qualified
it with a properly
ground-
Electrical Connections
WARNING
To maintain proper tool grounding,
if outlet you are planning to use for
this power tool is a 2-prong type do
not remove
or alter grounding
prong in any manner.
An adapter is available for connecting the
plug to 2-prong receptacles. The green
grounding lead or grounding lug extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as to a properly grounded outlet box.
Grounding
Lug
3-Prong
Is Connected
Make
sure the proper
is used and is in good
extension
Note:
The adapter
if you already
have
illustrated
is for use only
a properly
grounded
2-
receptacle.
Wire Sizes Required for
120V (A.W.G.)
cord
110-120V
condition.
The use of any extension cord will cause
some loss of power. Determine the minimum wire size (American Wire Gauge No.
(AWG #)) extension cord per table. Use only
3-wire extension cords with 3-prong grounding type plug and 3-pole receptacles which
accept the tool's plug.
0-25 Ft.
26-50 Ft.
Note:
heavier
14
12
_lhe smaller
the gauge
the cord. For circuits
from the electrical
must be increased
ample
Motor Protection
To
2-Prong
Plug
Length
Note:
Make .Sure This
P%__
Extension Cord
Cords
_=_===_
A Known Ground
prong
Extension
/
voltage
circuit
number,
the
farther
away
box, wire size
proportionately
to deliver
to the motor.
& Reset Button
The motor protector opens the circuit and
stops the motor when the motor temperature
exceeds a safe level, the motor is overloaded, or a low voltage condition exists.
When the protector activates, immediately
turn saw off, remove yellow key and wait
for motor to cool. Push red re-set button and
listen/feel for click to indicate protector is
re-set. If you do not hear/feel a click, motor
is still too hot. Wait a while longer and
repeat. (It may take over one hour for the
motor to cool sufficiently
reset.)
Manual
Re-Set
Button
(Red)
for protector to
43
Electrical
Connections
Dual Voltage Motors
Models 113.196321 and 113.196421 ONLY!
To Change
Under
Motor Voltage to 240 A.C.
normal
full voltage
home
workshop
is supplied
conditions,
to the motor,
if
your
saw will operate
efficiently
on 120V. If any
of the following
conditions
exist, it will be
advisable
to have
reconnect
the motor
• heavy
• either
circuit
a qualified
electrician
for 240V
operation:
duty operation
undersized
or overloaded
serves
• power
branch
the saw
company
cannot
correct
a low volt-
age situation.
The following
procedure
voltage
be performed
should
fied electrician.
Note:
the switch position
certain
proper
to change
changing
DANGER
120 to 240V,, make
that all necessary
fusing
only by a quali-
Whenever
from
motor
steps
of the branch
To avoid
(inch_ding
circuit)
are com-
before
electric
shock,
unplug
changing motor voltage.
Pan Head
pleted.
Screw
1. Unplug
saw.
2. Remove
pan head screw
motor cov_'r. Remove
blade end of motor.
3. Use sma!l screwdriver
age switch
to 240V
4. Re-install
motor
5. Replace
240V,
6. Connect
cover
3-prong
power
to two "hot"
at
panel.
cord plug with
wire
Dual Voltage
Switch
plug.
and black
connect
leads
power
to plug ground
prong.
7. Plug cord into 240V, 15 amp, 3-blade
receptacle.
Make
A.C. power
240V
circuit
time delay
adapter
44
sure receptacle
ed to a 240V
branch
supply
having
fuse or circuit
is available
Motor Cover
Panel
to slide dual volt-
cord white
plug blades;
cord grounding
cover panel
position.
120V power
15 amp,
from top of
motor
is connectthrough
a
at least a 15 amp
breaker.
Note:
for thi_ O'pe plug.
No
saw
Crosscutting
Straight
Bevel
Crosscutting
Defined
Miter
Compound
Crosscutting is cutting a workpiece to
length. Tile workpiece is held firmly against
the fence, and the blade is pulled through the
workpiece to make the cut. Straight, bevel,
miter, and compound cuts can be made.
Rolling
Crosscutting
Safety
,_
The hazards associated with crosscutting
include: exposed blade teeth, rolling carriage, and thrown workpiece. This section
explains these hazards and tells how to avoid
them or reduce the risk of their happening.
Read this section before making any type
of crosscut. Follow these steps every time
you make a crosscut.
Carriage
WARNING
When
suddenly
_/Keep
turning
having
fingers,
x/"Correctly
_/Lower
pawls
blade
teeth
To reduce
hand
install
risk
of
or arm cut off:
and use guard.
or riving
fence or workpiece,
knife act as partial
blade.
pawls
barrier
is high-
or riving
to front of
_/Adjust
leveling
arm slants
feet to make
slightly
reduce
when
sure radial
toward rear.
Workpiece
could
might
hands
away
from blade
blade
path.
Keep
hand holding
be picked
blade
and
,/Make
fence
and out of
down
at least 8" from blade.
x/Blade can come off table edge beyond
30 ° left miter position. Use right miter
position whenever possible.
by
You
workpiece.
risk of thrown
sure installed
up
thrown.
be hit by thrown
To reduce
workpiece:
is at least half
and never
less
than 3/4".
_/Start
and finish
cut with blade
most position,
_/Firmly
behind
hold workpiece
up against
Keep
workpiece
To
as high as the workpiece,
knife to clear
whichever
er, by 1/4". I_wered
forward.
can
saw on.
spinning
crosscutting,
be exposed.
blade
one hand on saw" handle
Workpiece
WARNING
can
come
on,
,_CAUTION
Blade Teeth
During
is turned
risk of this happening:
Thrown
Exposed
saw
piece
fence.
in rear-
fence.
flat on table and
Cut only one work-
at a time.
V"Pull blade
through
workpiece
only far
enough to complete cut, and never
more than half the diameter of btade.
",/Do not touch
blade
or move
has stopped
workpieces
until
spilming.
,/Do not cut freehand. You will not be
able to control workpiece.
"/Use
length
piece
If blade jams, turn off saw, rcmove yellow key, then free blade.
x/Use
which
stop only on end of workis held down.
table extensions
pieces
that extend
to support
beyond
work-
table.
45
Crosscuttin
Crosscut
Kerfs
A keff or shallow
cut is needed
to serve
and fence
to ensure
as a path for the blade
that the blade
and
cuts all the way
through the workpiece.
A kerr
each different
path.
cutting
To make an approximately
1. Prepare
in the table
is needed
for
1/16" deep kerf:
table:
- put fence
- tighten
in font position
table clamps
2. Prepare blade:
- lock blade in crosscut position
- lock radial arm at desired miter angle
- lock motor at desired bevel angle*
- unlock rip lock and push blade to
rearmost position, behind fence
- lower blade* to just clear table
- lower pawls or riving knife to clear
fence by 1/4".
* raise
bevel
ctearplastic
guard
angh" and when
blade,
otherwise
before
lowering
it may jam
changing
beveled
into table.
3. Grasp saw handle, then turn saw on. Keep
one hand on saw handle through step 6.
4. Slowly lower blade until it touches table,
then lower one more ful! turn of crank.
5. Squeeze
plastic
handle
guard
through
trigger
to fully raise clear
so it will clear fence.
fence and across
Pull blade
table as far as it
will go.
6. Push blade
fence,
handle
46
to rearmost
position,
and turn saw off. Keep hand
until blade
stops
spinning.
behind
on saw
Crosscuttin
Making Crosscuts
Follow
these steps to make
crosscuts.
1. Prepare table:
- put fence in front position
- tighten table clamps
2. Prepare
blade:
- lock blade
in crosscut
position
- lock radial arm at desired
- lock motor
- unlock
at desired
miter
bevel
angle
angle*
rip lock and push blade
to
rearmost
position, behind fence
- lower blade into kerf* but not touching kerf bottom
(blade
should
move
freely).
* raise clearplastic
bevel
blade,
angle
otherwise
3. Position
lower
4. Grasp
or riving
whichever
saw handle,
one hand
before
lowering
it may jam
workpiece
pawls
workpiece,
guard
and when
on saw
against
knife
changing
beveled
into ruble.
fence,
and
to clear fence or
is higher,
by 1/4".
then turn saw on. Keep
handle
through
step 7.
5. Hold workpiece down and against fence.
Keep hand at least 8" away from blade.
6. Squeeze handle trigger to tully raise clear
plastic guard so it will clear fence and
workpiece. Pull blade through workpiece but
only far enough to complete cut, and never
more than half the diameter of blade.
7. Push blade
carriage
behind
and turn saw off. Keep
fence,
on saw handle
to rearmost
unti! blade
position,
hand
stops spinning.
47
Crosscutting
Repetitive
Crosscutting
Carriage
Stop
Repetitive crosscutting is the repeated and
continuous cutting of many pieces of lumber
to the same length. Carriage and length stops
can help make this type of crosscutting more
efficient.
A carriage stop defines the distance needed
to pull the blade through to complete each
cut. This will prevent pulling the blade
through more than the recommended distance.
Length
Stop
To make a carriage stop use lx2 lumber:
i) cut .two pieces,
each 2" long
ii) clamp a piece on each side of radial
arm, so blade carriage stops at distance
needed to complete cut
iii) check that clamps do not interfere
with hand grip on saw handle.
A length
ensures
stop defines
that all pieces
size. Clamp
fence
the cut length
a piece
to define
and
will be cut to the same
of lx2 lumber
the cut length.
on the
Use a length
stop only on the end of the workpiece
which is held down.
Crosscutting
1. To extend
table cover
Hints
life of table
out of 1/4" plywood
nail to original
or make
or fiberboard.
table top, section
several
fences,
only a few kerfs (See
many
kerfs
Clamp
by section.
3. Keep
table clean
4. Use sharp
for each job.
48
blades,
to
Cutting
Aides).
Too
a fence.
of chips
or
making
force
it tends
6. When
making
and sawdust.
and use the right blade
miter
or bevel
to hold workpiece
to move
cutting
compound
saw handle
so each ,,',,ill have
will weaken
extra
one
If you use nails, nail in the four corners
make sure blade will not contact nails.
2. Make
5. When
top, buy auxiliary
(see Accessories)
during
cuts, use
down
these types
hard woods,
cuts, keep
because
of cuts.
like oak, or
arm holding
rigid and pull blade through
slowly.
7. To keep
check
blade
cut line accurate,
periodically
alignment.
8. Do not cut severely warped or crooked
workpieces.
Ripping
Ripping Defined
Ripping is changing the width of a workpiece by cutting along its length. The workpiece is fed into the blade, which rotates in a
fixed position, parallel to the fence and a set
distance from the fence. A solid fence (no
kerfs) serves as a guide for the workpiece.
Place the fence in the front position for narrower workpieces, or in the rear position for
wider ones.
Front Fence
Position
Rear Fence
Position
[
!_o
In-Rip and Out-Rip Positions
In-rip and out-tip
refer
In-rip:
is toward the column,
the blade
to blade
better
visibility
because
this position
of the v,,orkpiece
hands. Use in-rip when
to 16" from the fence.
O
position.
the motor is toward the table front.
recommended
o
and
In-tip is
allows
and your
you set the blade
1/2
Out-rip: the blade is toward the table front,
and the motor is toward the column. Use
Outfeed
Side
out-tip only when you set the blade 12" or
more from the fence.
Infeed and Outfeed Directions
Infeed and outfeed refer to sides of the
blade.
In-Rip Position
Infeed: the side of the blade where the guard
hold down is. Always start a rip cut at the
infeed side and push the workpiece
through to the outfeed side.
Outfeed:
the side of the blade where the
pawls and riving knife are. Never start a rip
cut at the outfeed side. This is wrong way
feed. Never put hands on the outfeed side
of the blade when ripping because they
can be pulled back into the spinning
blade.
Outfeed SLde
Pawls/Riving
Knife
Out-Rip Position
49
Ripping
Workpiece
Positioning
Always set up so that the wider
the workpiece
fence.
This gives
push sticks,
feeding
Push
is between
the blade
you greater
and allows
part of
and
clearance
better stability
for
for
the workpiece.
Sticks
Use push
the hands
complete
from the
auxiliary
and Push
Blocks
sticks and push blocks instead of
to push the workpiece through to
cuts. They help keep hands away
blade. A push block is used with an
fence. (see Cutting Aides).
Use a push block and auxiliary
fence
when the blade is set 1/2 to 2" from the
fence.
Use a push stick when the blade is set 2" or
more from the fence.
Do not set the blade
closer
than
1/2" to
the fence. The radial saw is the wrong tool
for such a narrow cut. A band saw would
be more
appropriate
for this type of cut.
Ripping Safety
The hazards associated with ripping include:
outfeed zone hazard, kickback, and wrong
way feed. This section explains these hazards and tells how to avoid them or reduce
the risk of
Read this
of rip cut.
you make
5O
their happening.
section before making any type
Follow these steps every time
a rip cut.
Example: To rip 2" off a 10" wide board, set
blade in in-rip position 8" from rear fence.
Ripping
Outfeed
,_
Zone Hazard
DANGER
Rotational
force of blade can pull
hands and fingers back into blade.
Touching,
holding,
or pulling on
outfeed
side of workpiece
while
blade is still spinning will result in
fingers, hand or arm being cut off.
To reduce risk of outfeed hazard:
kDANGER
v' Set pawls and riving knife; they act as
partial barrier to outfeed side.
v' Slart and finish cut from infeed side.
vr Keep both hands on infeed side.
_/Keep hands away from outfeed side.
'/Push
workplece
through to complete
cut. Do not reach around to pull it.
_/If blade jams, turn saw of/, remove yellow key, then free blade.
Kickback
Kickback
is the uncontrolled
the workpiece
back
toward
propelling
of
tile user.
WARNING
WARNING
Kickback can happen when blade is
pinched or bound by workpiece.
Pinching
or binding
can happen
when:
• pawls and riving knife are not used or
not set correctly
KICKBACK
• riving knife is not aligned w'ilh blade
• blade is not parallel to fence
• workpiece is twisted or warped and
rocks on table top
• pressure is put on outfeed side of workpiece
• workpiece
is released
pushed past pawls
before
being
• user touches or tries lo pull workpiece
Ihrough oulfecd side before blade has
stopped spinning.
51
Ripping
To reduce risk of kickback:
Set pawls and riving knife according to
ripping set-up procedure. Correctly set
riving knife is more likely to prevent
workpiece from binding or pinching
blade: correctly set pawls are more
likely to grab into workpiece to stop or
slow kickback if one happens.
_/Check that riving knife is in line with
blade (see Alignment: Riving Knife to
Blade).
_/Cut only straight workpieces so surface
will lie fiat on table and edge will stay
tight against fence. If you must cut an
irregular workpiece, attach a straight
edge (see Cutting Aides).
_/Push workpiece through from infeed to
outfeed side until it is completely past
pawls.
_/Use featherboard
(see Cutting Aides).
",/Keep hands away from outfeed side.
v' If blade jams, turn saw off, remove yellow key, then free blade.
_/When cutting composition materials, or
other materials with one smooth and
one rough side, put rough side up so
pawls will be more likely to grab.
Wrong Way Feed
Wrong way feed is ripping by feeding the
workpiece into the outfeed side of the blade.
kWARNING
A'k WARNING
Rotational
force of blade will pull
workpiece through violently if workpiece is fed in same direction
as
blade rotates
(wrong way feed).
Hands and fingers could be pulled
along with workpiece into spinning
blade before you can let go or pull
back. Fingers, hand or arm could be
cut off. Propelled workpiece
could
hit bystander.
To eliminate risk of wrong way feed:
_/Feed workpiece
against blade rotation.
_/Set pawls and riving knife; they act as
partial barrier to outfeed side.
52
Wrong Way Feed
Ripping
Hold Down Function
]-he hold down
ripping
must be set correctly
to act as barrier
side of the blade,
against
the infeed
to help keep the workpiece
flat on the table, and to deflect
chips.
during
It must be lowered
workpiece
to just clear the
workpiece.
Set Hold-Down
The hold down must be re-set each time a
different thickness workpiece
to
just clear
workpiece
is cut.
Follow the Ripping Set-Up Procedure
correctly set the hold down.
to
Pawls and Riving Knife Function
The pawls
rectly
and riving
during
knife
ripping
must be set cor-
to reduce
the risk of
kickback,
to prevent wrong way feed, and to
act as a barrier to the hazardous
ouffced side
of the blade.
The riving
knife
the workpiece
chances
rests on the table.
kerr open.
It keeps
This reduces
that the cut workpiece
rest level on the upper
the workpiece.
workpiece
cutting
to pass freely
the outfeed
motion
During
on workpiece
will spring
closed and pinch the blade. Pinching
blade is a cause of kickback.
]'he pawls
Set Pawl level
the
the
surface
they allow
from the infeed
l
of
the
Set Riving Knife
fully down
to
side, but help stop the kickback
from
outfeed
to infeed
bing into the workpiece
side by grab-
surface.
The pawls must be re-set each time a different thickness workpiece is cut.
Follow
correctly
the Ripping
Set-Up
set the pawls
Procedure
to
and riving knife.
53
Ripping
WARNING
Ripping Set-up Procedure
Follow these steps before ripping.
These
steps
different
kerf must
width
must
be repeated
thickness
each
workpiece
be made
set-up
A
for each different
cut. Also see the special
bevel
time a
is ripped.
that follow
If workpiece is pushed along fence
with kerfs, workpiece
could get
caught on kerf, pinch blade and
cause kickback. Do not use crosscutting fence for ripping.
notes
for
this section.
1. Prepare table:
- insert
solid (no kerfs)
fence
Use atLriliary
]Once when
1/2 to 2"from
fence
(Note:
blade
is set
(See Cutting
Aides)
- tighten
table clamps.
2. Prepare blade:
- lock radial
arm at 0 ° miter
- lock blade
- lower
in in-tip
blade
position*
to just clear table
- lock blade carriage desired distance
from fence. Note: Make sure wider
part of workpiece
blade
will be between
and fence.
* use out-rip position
3. Make
for rips" 12" or wider.
In-Rip Set-up
kerr:
a) turn saw on
b) lower
blade
about
1/16" into table
e) turn saw off and remove
yellow
key.
4. Place workpiece
blade.**
blade
Note:
parallel
to and up against
Workpiece
will be between
and table front.
5. Lower
hold down**
raise slightly
workpiece.
6. Lower
so it just clears
then
top surface
of
Lock in place.
riving
to workpiece
toward
to workpiece,
knife
surface.**
ouffeed
to table. Lower
Move
pawls
workpiece
side until one set of pawls
rests level on workpiece
surface,
lock
in
place.
** bevel
54
set-up:
see special
notes, next page
Setting Guard For Rip Cut
Ripping
8. Remove workpiece
from table.
9. Ready push stick or push block.
10. Set up table extension(s) and support
their outer ends. Do not use another person
to support workpieces because this can
cause kickback and it exposes helper to
polential hazards at outfeed side.
Special Notes for Bevel Set-Up
,_ CAUTION
Bevel ripping creates unique problems of visibility
and feeding.
Before cutting,
check the set-up
using both in-rip and out-rip. Use
the position
that gives the best
combination
of workpiece visibility
and push stick clearance.
,_WARNING
Bevel the edge that is not against
the fence.
1. When setting bevel angle, raise radial arm
to allow sufficient clearance
for blade and
guard
to not jam in table.
2. When blade is beveled manually raise
clear plastic guard before lowering blade to
table or keff, otherwise it may jam in the
table.
3. "Io set hold down, place workpiece directly under guard nose, rather than parallel to
blade.
4. To set pawls, place workpiece directly
under set of pawls closer to table. This set of
pawls will keep contact with workpiece
face.
Making
sur-
Rip Cuts
Follow
these
steps to make
out-rip
cuts, reverse
in-rip
hand functions;
cuts. For
that is,
put right hand on table and use left hand
support
t. Follow
and push workpiece.
ripping
set-up
to
In-ripping
procedure.
55
Ripping
2. Insert
yellow
key and turn saw on.
3. Stand
at infeed
side and out of line of
workpiece,
in case of kickback.
finish cut from infeed side.
4. Put workpiece
down,
piece
on table,
and tight against
in position,
Start
in front of hold
fence.
To hold work-
put left hand on table,
least 8" in front of hold down,
press fingers
workpiece
hand.
and
against
at
and lightly
workpiece.
Support
with table extension
or right
CAUTION
For
large
workpieces
use a feather-
board
in place
of your
table.
It gives
better
cutting
5. With
support.
push workpiece
and into blade.
on table,
applying
keep workpiece
against
6. Use right hand
Keep
under
left hand
slight pressure
to
fence.
to continue
to apply
to part of workpiece
close
feed
to fence.
Keep
hand at least 8" in front of hold down.
Note:
Most
workpieces
raise clear plastic
infeed
to oatfeed
narrow
guard.
When
wilt automatically
guard
side.
workpieces
as they pass from
Unusually
tall and
mm, not raise clear
this happens,
to raise guard,
push guard
then release
rests on top of workpieee
tab
tab when guard
surfi_ce.
CAUTION
Pushing
_Ta
guard
tab
means
only one hand to control
While
pushing
tab, use extra
tab as soon
end of workpiece
push stick or block,
of workpiece
between
push until workpiece
instead
blade
as clear
guard
gets to table,
of hand,
use
on part
and fence to
is completely
past
pawls.
8. Turn saw off and wait for blade
spinning
56
before
touching
b
Keep Hand
Back 8"
care to
rests on workpiece.
7. When
Guard
using
workpiece.
guide workpiece
and to keep hand
at least 8" in front of hold down.
Release
Keep Hand
Back 8"
(See
Out-ripping
right hand,
pressure
on the
aides)
hold down
fixed
hand
to stop
workpiece.
In-ripping
Ripping
Dado Blades, Molding Heads
Sec, Accessories for information on safety,
installation and use of dado blades and
molding heads.
Edging
Edging
head
is the use of a dado blade
in the horizontal
advanced
technique
head guard
position.
fence.
for information
for edging.
information
See
instal-
and molding
See Cutting
on making
a molding
on safety,
lation and use of dado blades
heads
It is an
that requires
and a special
Accessories
or molding
Aides
the special
for
fence.
....
Ripping
J
Hints
1. qb extend
life of table top, buy an auxil-
iary table cover
(see Accessories),
or make
one out of 1/4" plywood
or fiberboard.
Clamp
table top, section
or nail to original
by section. If you use nails, nail in the four
corners to make sure blade will not contact
nails.
2. Keep
table clean
3. Use sharp
of chips
blades.
4. Use the right bladc
5. t.or workpiece
rough
surface,
fiberboard,
and sawdust.
lor each job.
with one smooth
such as paneling
cut with rough
pawls will be more likely
kickback.
blade
up so
to grab in case of
periodically
alignment.
7. If you must cut an irregular
attach
or finished
surface
6. To keep cut line accurate,
check
and one
a straight
edge
workpiece,
(see Cutting
Aides).
57
Cutting Aides
Before cutting any wood on your saw, study
all of the Crosscutting and Ripping
Instructions found on pages 45 through 57.
As you learn new radial arm saw woodworking techniques, you'll see that many
types of cuts need different support and
feeding devices, known as jigs or fixtures.
They can help you make cuts more accurately. By helping to steady the workpiece and
keep you away from the blade, they can help
you safely use your saw for certain cuts.
Many people custom build their own jigs
and fixtures. Jigs and fixtures are often
designed for a particular cut.
You can use your radial saw to easily make
many jigs and fixtures. To get you started,
we've included instructions for some simple
ones. After you have made a few practice
cuts, make up these jigs before starting any
projects. Make the push stick first.
Push Sticks
Make the push stick using a piece of 1 x 2.
(see drawing top right for dimensions and
shapes)
Push Block
There are any number of ways to properly
cut your work pieces to make a push block.
The following steps describe one way you
can proceed.
Push
Stick
SLIGHTLY LESS THAN
THICKNESS OF WORKPIECE
a/4"
upTOa/8"-.x.
1. 8"
° NOTCH
_
j
•q
Material
For Push
58
1]2"
Block
At Least 12"
_'_
i
3/8" THICK PLYWOOD
BASE
At Least
5-5/8"
!
i_
At Least
12"
I'
3/4" THICK PLYWOOD
HANDLE
At Least
5 _
Cutting out the Base
-_'--_
--
--
2-1/2"
--
(save)
3/8" _-
.-.L
4 th Cut
'1
1 st Cut
Making the base:
• Start with a piece of 3/8" plywood at least
5-5/8" wide or wider and 12" long or
longer.
• Make _,o ripeuts. Perform the first ripcut
along the long side of the 3/8" plywood to
create a 3/8" wide strip. Next ripcut the
3/8" plywood to a width of 5-1/8".
• Crosscut the 3/8" plywood to 12"' long.
• Crosscut a 2-1/2" piece off of the 318"
wide by 3/8" thick strip and save this short
piece for later.
• The next cuts will create the 3/8" by 91/2" notch in the base. Mark the long edge
of the board 2-1/2" from one end. Make a
crosscut into the edge, stopping about 3/4"
into the board. Set the saw to the in-rip
position and rip the width to 4-3/4" along
the same edge as the stopped crosscut.
Stop the ripcut where the two cuts intersect. Turn off the saw and remove the base
piece. The base should now measure as
shown.
//_
3 rd Cut
5-1/8"
2 nd Cut
-_
=I
12"
Creating the Notch
1 st Cut
I
2 nd Cut
4 -3/4"
2-1j_"
Finished Base
12"
_THESE
4-314"
EDG!S
MUST
BE
PARALLEL
Cutting Aides
Making
the
Handle:
Cutting out the handle
• Miter crosscut a piece of 3/4" thick plywood to the shape and size shown. The
mitered corners can be any size that looks
like the drawing (about 1-1/2" by 1-1/2").
Putting it together:
• Using good quality wood working
glue,
glue the 2-1/2" strip saved earlier to the
base as shown. Important:
Do not use
nails or screws. This is to prevent dulling
of the saw blade in the event you cut in to
the push block.
t
1-112"
E
71
_
I-I/2"
5"
12"
- I
Assembly
• Position the handle at the edge of the plywood base as shown. Fasten them together with glue and wood screws.
Important:
Make sure tile screw heads
do not stick out from the bottom of the
base. The bottom must be flat and smooth
enough to slide along the auxiliary
you are now ready to make.
Auxiliary
only joint
fence
\
Fence:
Making the base:
• Start with a piece of 3/8" thick plywood
at
least 5-1/2" wide and at least 30" long.
• Cut the piece to 5-1/2" wide and 30" long.
Making
I
I
the side pieces:
• Using 3/4" plywood
out one piece 2-1/4"
3-1/4" wide.
at least 30" long, ripwide and one piece
• Separately,
long.
both pieces
crosscut
to 30"
I
I
I
Screwhead
must be
]
flush or recessed
m
Putting it together:
• Glue
and then fasten with screws
the side
pieces to the base as shown. Make sure
the edge of the base and the face of the
side piece are parallel as indicated in the
note next to the drawing. Important: Make
sure the screw or nail heads do not stick
out from the bottom of the base. The bottom must be fiat and smooth
rest on the saw tabh without
Fini_
Auxiliary Fence
enough to
rocking.
2"1/4"
L
_LYWOOD
"%
I
N-_ml
\
\
x
Use 2 screws in at least 2 equally
spaced locations along fence
lfor a total of 4 screws)
a/8"
_
/
PLYWOOD-TTHH_S_)AGC
_IMANg T
7x_"1
L________/)
f
--14"
I
_-1/2"
BE PARALLEL
59
Cutting Aides
Clamp the featherboard to the front table, so
that the angled edge of the featherboard is
against the workpiece on the infeed side of
the blade. Do not clamp the featherboard
against the cut off part (out-feed side) of
the workpiece. If clamped to the outfeed
side, the featherboard can squeeze the
kerf closed, put binding pressure on the
blade, and cause kickback.
Straight
,_
Edge for Irregular Workpiece
WARNING
If you try to rip an irregular workpiece, it could bind blade and cause
kickback.
ff the workpiece
have
a straight
board
you want
to rip does not
edge, attach
a straight-edged
to the workpiece:
a) place
against
irregular
side of workpiece
fence
b) put straight-edged
workpiece
board
and against
c) tack straight
edgcd
on top of
fence
board
to work
piece.
Note:
beyond
Straight-edged
leading
should
cover
to pass
between
workpiece
blade
Note:
U_e fence
bined
heights
edged
board.
6O
board
must not extend
end of workpiece
and
width only enough
and fence.
at least as high as com-
of workpiece
and straight-
Accessories
Accessories
Information
Safety
1. Use o1_y accessories
listed
Use of any other accessory'
might increase
others.
2. Read
in this section.
or attachment
the risk of injury
and follow
instructions
for Dado
1. Put inside
loose
then install dado.
to you or
that come
against
outside
2. Saw arbor
13/16" wide.
3. Do not install
er than 13/16"
with dado.
accessories
on both ends of
4. Do not use twist drill bits longer than 7"
because they can bend and break.
6. Do not use reduced
Edging
nut to spin off. To make
saw
before turning
on,
molding
threatening
puncture
wound.
Do
not use grind wheels, abrasive or
cut off wheels, or wire wheels.
WARNING
When
using
accessory
shaft,
exposed
arbor shaft can pull in
clothing,
hair or jewelry
as it
rotates. Broken bones and severe
cuts could occur.
Follow personal safety instructions.
Locate arbor shaft under radial arm:
lock blade carriage in out-rip
tion, then bevel motor to -90 °.
posi-
position.
the use of a molding
head
Edging
guard
head guard
(see
for edging
head and dado blade.
instructions
head
requires
List)
1. Use molding
Grinding wheels, abrasive or cut off
wheels, or wire wheels can break
explosively
and throw pieces. You
can be blinded
or receive
a life
load on motor when
is the use of a dado or molding
Accessories
_IkDANGER
larg-
passes
for Edging
in the horizontal
7. Remove blade wrenches
nut directly
making a 13/16" wide cut, limit depth of cut
to 1/8" in one pass.
Information
drills.
first,
of dado.
wide cut, take several
3. To avoid excessive
5. Use a spade type drill 1" or smaller in
diameter for drilling only wood or plastic.
shank
blade
shaft
is designed for dado up to
Use of wider dado could cause
dado and blade
shaft at same time.
on arbor
Tighten
surface
with accessory.
arbor
collar
that come
with
Follow
with guard.
Do not
edge with a blade.
DANGER
Edging without a guard can bring
hands and fingers
too close to
blade. Hands, fingers and arm could
be cut off. Buy, install, and follow
instructions
for molding
head
guard.
,_WARNING
Blade cannot be guarded
in horizontal position. Edge with guarded
molding head or dado. Do not edge
with blade.
2. Whenever possible, edge with arm locked
at indexed 0° miter, so blade carriage is
more likely to lock firmly.
3. Before edging, with saw unplugged and
yellow key out, turn cutting tool by hand to
make sure it does not strike guard or any
other part of saw.
6!
Accessories
Accessories
for this Saw
These accessories
are designed
saw. Read and follow
to fit this
instructions
that come
with accessory.
Item .............................................................
Auxiliary
Catalog
Table Cover ...................................
Blades (10" with 5/8" hole) ...........................
No.
see catalog
see catalog
Dado Blades
Adjustable
Dado
7"-24 tooth carbide ...................................
see catalog
7"-32 tooth carbide ...................................
see catalog
7"-16 toot11 carbide ...................................
see catalog
8"-48 tooth carbide ...................................
see catalog
Satin Cut Dado
7". .............................................................
see catalog
8". ..............................................................
see catalog
8" carbide ..................................................
see catalog
Standard
Cut Dado
8". ..............................................................
see catalog
Drill Chuck & Key ........................................
see catalog
Dust Colleclor ....................................................
Extension
Table .............................................
Leg Set Caster .................................
Molding
9-22221
9-29963
see catalog
or 9-22222
lleads
7" bits not included
..................................
see catalog
7"-27 pkce set ..........................................
see catalog
7"- 15 piece set ..........................................
see catalog
Sanding Wheel -10". .....................................
see catalog
Sanding
Drum ....................................................
Taper Jig ........................................................
9-25246
see catalog
Guards
Molding
tlead Guard -8". ........................
Accessoiy Lower Guard ...............................
(supplied with saw)
see catalog
9-29010
Books
Power 77,_olKnow How Handbook
62
............. 0-20114
Maintenance
General Information
When
Oil
new, the saw requires
no lubrication.
"llw saw has been partially
bearings
are lubricated
time, in order
Here
aligned
and all
and sealed
for life. In
to keep the saw in good
ing order, it will be necessary
work-
to clean,
lubri-
cate and re-align.
_'k WARNING
To
avoid
shock,
tions
from
saw,
turn
unplug
nance
burns,
or lacera-
accidental
power
saw
start
switch
before
or servicing
up
off
doing
of
and
Cam
Sudace
Bevel Index Pin
mainteOil Here
saw.
Cleaning
Periodically
sawdust
remove
The absorbing
draw
tendency
lubricants
away
they are needed.
"lb avoid
motor
build-up,
which
build-up
of
on the saw.
of sawdust
will
from the areas where
Wipe the carriage
and track surfaces
cloth.
motor
any heavy
that may accumulate
bearings
with a dry or lightly
Cam
Surface
oiled
Swivel Index Pin
damage
due to sawdust
interferes
ventilation,
with nomlal
vacuum
the motor
often.
Apply a few" drops of oil to top of pin and
allow to flow down sides of pin. Move pin
up and down in its housing to work the oil
over side of pin.
Lubrication
Do not lubricate
bearings,
motor
and the column
tube. Motor
bearings are sealed
lubrication.
Areas
bearings,
or the area between
that should
are the bevel index
and colmm_ tube.
You can lubricate
carriage
the miter
and carriage
and do not need
be lubricated
pin, swivel
other points
lock
added
periodically
index
pin,
if necessary,
but only when sticking or binding occurs.
Use a small amount of SAE No. 10W30
automotive
engine oil. Excess
bona dust and sawdust.
oil attracts
air-
63
Maintenance
Replacing
Pawls
Make sure the teeth of the pawls are always
sharp. If they become dull the pawls must be
replaced:
1. Use 7/16" wrench to remove hex nut.
Remove old pawls.
2. Install new pawls. Place spacers exactly
as shown.
3. Re-install
4. Check
hex nut.
that pawls
Blade
work
freely.
Changing
To change
the saw blade:
1. Turn
switch
unplug
saw.
2. Remove
off', remove
yellow
key, and
guard.
3. Use both blade
to loosen
blade
left-hand
threads.
wrenches
in scissor
nut. Note:
Arbor
action
shaft has
Tnrn nut clockwise
to
loosen.
4. Remove
Install
nut, blade
new blade,
on outside
blade
not overtighten
blade
and blade.
sure that arrow
collar
and nut. Note:
to wobble
Slot
guard.
Blade
Guard
Assembly
If guard
becomes
difficult
1. Clean
sawdust
t¥om the slot and slider.
2. Regrease
with a small
applied
Adjusting
to raise:
amount
of light
to the slot and slider. Also
add a thin coat of grease
and the Pull Link.
between
the Trigger
the Trigger
If the rlYigger becomes
the setscrews
loose
side-to-side,
at the top of the Yoke
Handle. Use a l/8" hex wrench to tighten
setscrews
tight. Then back off one setscrew
until the Trigger
64
Slider
cutting.
Lubricating
adjust
Do
Grease
Pull Link
here
this can cause
to warp and blade
6. Re-install
grease
is
clockwise.
nut because
collar
during
making
and points
5. Re-install
collar,
moves
ffcely.
Adjust setscrews
\/
o
Troubleshooting
HAVE YOU
FOLLOWED
ALIGNMENT
NOT
ALL STEPS
PROCEDURE?
FOLLOWED
THEM
In addition
to the proper
alignment
saw, you must also become
following
practices
best results.
1. Edge
fence
familiar
to expect
which
is placed
must be as straight
side of your framing
2. Wbrkpiece
This
with the
in order
of workpiece
against
of your
Edge
HAVE
PROPER
EXPECT
ACCU-
of Board
Against Fence For All Cuts
Fence
/
the
as the tong
square.
must be as flat as the front
table board on your saw.
3, There must be no sawdust
chips between
board.
the fence
and the front table
or other wood
chips
or between
underneath
workpiece
Turn Workpiece Over End For End..,Keep Same Edge
Against Fence When Making Successive Cuts.
or other wood
4. "fhere must be no sawdust
workpiece
and fence.
5. Workpiece
fence
IF YOU
IN THEIR
SEQUENCE,
YOU CANNOT
RATE CUTTING
RESULTS.
OF THE
must be held tightly
and down
especially
against
important
cuts because
against
the table...this
when
making
the workpiece
is
Pencil
Line
For
Gauging Required Length
angle
has a tendency
tO move.
6. Always
use the correct
job...Always
7. When
sawblade
for the
keep it sharp.
making
a four sided
a. The two side pieces
frame:
must be exactly
the
same length.
b. The top and bottom
exactly
the same
c. Always
place
pieces
must be
length.
the same edge
of the
workpiece
against,
workpiece
end for end for the succes-
sive cuts and mark
table for gauging
Deviation
the fence...turn
a pencil
line on the
the required
length.
from any of the above
will have an effect
the
on the accuracy
practices
of the
cuts that you make.
65
Troubleshooting
Motor Problem
Possible Cause(s)
What to Do
Motor overheats
Overloaded
Reduce line load by removing
other lights, appliances
or stalls
While motor is running, fuses
blow
power line
Feeding rate too fast
Slow down rate of feed
Improper motor cooling
Vacuum sawdust from motor to
allow normal air circulation
Saw blade has heel
Check alignment
Saw blade is dull
Sharpen
Motor Overloaded
Slow down rate of feed
Need 15 amp circuit
Call your electrician
Need 15 amp slow-blow
fuse
Low voltage
Motor starts slowly or fails to
come to full power
Incorrect
gauge extension
blade
Install correct fuses
Check voltage. Normal loads can
be safely handled at 10% above or
below nameplate voltage; heavy
loads need same voltage at motor
terminal as on nameplate
cord
Refer to table in Electrical
Connections
Overloaded power line
Reduce line load by removing
other lights, appliances
Undersize
Increase wire size or shorten
wires or circuit too long
length of wiring
Motor will not run
Protector
circuit open
Low voltage
Push re-set button; listen and feel
for click
Check tx)wer line for correct voltage
Fuses Nov, when motor is turned
on
66
Sawdust build-up
Vacuum motor
Bent or bound-up arbor shaft
Check that shaft turns freely by
hand; if it doesn't, contact Sears
Internal damage
Take saw to Sears for service
Troubleshooting
Cutting
Inaccurate
Problem
cut
Crosscuts not accurate at indexed
miter positions
Possible
What to Do
Cause(s)
Loose locks
Check miter, rip, bevel, and swivel
locks. See Adjustments section
Saw blade out of alignment
Check alignment
Sawdust
fence
between workpiece
and
Keep front table clean
Fence not straight
Replace fence
Swivel lock loose or not locked
Adjust swivel lock for wear
Crosscut travel not square with
fence
Square blade crosscut travel
Carriage
Adjust carriage bearings, then
realign saw
assembly
loose on arm
Arm not indexing
l_._._seness between
and column
Adjust miter lock for wear
properly
column
tube
Adjust column support
support
Depth of crosscut varies from one
side ,ff workpiece to other
Table not parallel with radial arm
Adjust table supports
Saw cuts at slight bevel
Blade not square to table
Square blade to table for crossculring and ripping
Table not parallel to radial arm
Adjust table supports
Bevel lock loose
Adjust bevel lock
Work table not flat
Adjust or replace table
Carriage bcarings loose
Adjust carriage bearings,
realign saw
Blade not square to fence
Square blade to fence
Using improper
finish cut
Use proper smooth-cutting blade
Workpiece kerr rough with tooth
marks from blade
Blade tends to advance through
workpiece too fast during crosscutring
blade for desired
Blade dull
I lser pulls blade through
piece too fast
Sharpen
work-
then
or replace blade
Pull blade slowly and steadily
through workpiece
67
Troubleshooti
Possible Cause(s)
What to Do
Workpiece strikes riving knife during ripping
Riving knife not in line with blade
Align riving knife to blade
Workpiece binds, smokes, and
motor slows or stops when ripping
Saw blade out of alignment
Re-align
Warped workpiece
Do not cut severely warped pieces
Feed rate too fast
Slow teed rate
Cutting
Problem
Carriage assembly
loose
Fence not straight
Dull or incorrect
Board pulls away ti-om fence during ripping
Replace
blade
then
fence
Sharpen or replace blade
Saw blade out of alignment
Re-align
May occur as normal result of
applying feed pressure
Use featherboard on infeed side
Saw Problem
Possible Cause(s)
What to Do
Radial arm moves when locked in
Miter not locked firmly
Adjust miter lock for wear
Motor moves v,,hen bevel lock is
locked
Bevel not locked firmly
Adjust bevel lock for wear
Yoke move:, when rip lock is
locked
Rip lock not locked firmly
Adjust rip lock fl)r wear
Blade carriage does not travel
smoothly oil arm
Dirty track
Clean and lubricate track
Carriage bearings set too tight
Adjust carriage bearings, then realign saw
Rip lock rubbing track
I *tosen Rip Dock
Worn steel track
Replace track
Bad carriage bearing
Replace carriage bearing
Blade nut loose
Tighten
Internal damage
Take saw back to Sears for service
a non-indexed
miter position
Blade does not stop spinning within 15 seconds after saw is turned
off
68
Adjust carriage bearings,
realign saw
blade nut
Notes
69
O
:D
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
"0
ImlBB II
13
14
15
16
17
42
43
44
45
39
38
20
23
37
36
FIGURE 1
21
24 25 26 27
m_h
O9
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 1
Key
No
Part
No.
1
2
3
63518
75090
60339
4
5
6
7
60353
815649
63669
STD601105
8
9
10
11
12
63670
824962
63686
805494
436594
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
STD551010
63884
63885
STD541110
20
21
821473-3
60337
22
23
24
STD512520
821367
STD551131
9421620
Description
Cord, with Plug
Cover, Rear Arm
Screw, Hex Hd Locking, 3/8-16
x 2-1/8 High Strength
Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/8
Bearing, Arm
Scale, Miter
* Screw, Pan Rec. Hd
10-32 x 3/8
Indicator, Miter
Trim Arm
Pad, Arm Trim
Nut, Square 3/8-16
* Screw, Pan Rec. Hd 10-32 x
1-1/2
*Washer, 13/64 x 7/16x 1/16
Knob, L.H. Lever Arm
Knob, R.H. Lever Arm
* Nut, Hex 10/32
Arm Assembly, See Fig. 5
* Lockwasher, 5/16
Screw, Soc. Hd Cap 5/16-18
xl/2
Cap, Arm
Screw, Type "T' Pan Hd
10/32 x 7/8
Yoke Assembly, See Fig. 2
* Screw, Pan Hd 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Table, Rear
Key
No
Part
No.
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
821368
63432
821366
102711
STD551012
STD512510
37384
37530
STD551125
STD541025i
818161
818166
120399
818162
STD541437
63467
60342
63881
9420417
45
46
47
48
-
63683
63682
3540
SP5976
Description
Table, Spacer
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Screw, Set SL. Cup 1/4-20 x 1
* Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
* Screw, Pan Hd 1/4-20 x 1
Nut, Tee
Nut, "U" Clip
* Lockwasher, 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Shoe, Table Clamp
Bracket, Clamp
Nut, Square 5/16 - 18
Screw, Clamp
Base Assembly, See Fig. 3
* Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Cap, Flag Terminal
Bolt, Sq. Hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Clamp, Cord
Screw, Type "T' Hex Washer
Hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
Guard Assembly, See Fig. 4
Wrench, Hex "L" 3/16
Wrench, Hex "L" 1/4
Wrench
Owners Manual (Not Illustrated)
O
illlli
II
"O
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally.
t_3
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
30
"O
II
"13
=}
(n
FIGURE 2
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
FIGURE
Key
No
Part
No.
STD601105
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
63661
63786
STD510605
120399
63657
63893
63658
63656
STD551031
STD551231
STD523107
63778
14
63782
15
16
17
18
19
20
63777
STD541462
STD551062
30567
30530
60336
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
63779
63528
30521
63659
63660
63641
STD541231
30495
62498
9-28875
STD541437
STD551037
63652
Description
* Screw, Type "T" Pan Rec. Hd
10-32 x 1/2
Cover, L.H. Carriage
Indicator, Rip
* Screw, Pan Rec. Hd 6-32 x 1/2
Nut, Square 5/16-18
Housing, Index Pin
Pin Assembly, Index
Spring, index
Bracket, Spring
* Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, 5/16, Ext. Tooth
* Screw, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x3/4
Screw, Eccen_ic
Washer Assembly, Carriage
Bearing
Bearing, Carriage
* Nut, Lock 5/8-11
* Washer, .630 x 1.125 × .093
Bumper
Nut, Speed
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
High Strength
Bearing, Sleeve
Shoe, Rip Lock
Spring, Swivel Latch
Cover, R.H. Carriage
Knob, Carriage Lock
Carriage
* Nut Hex Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Shaft
Collar
1 Blade, Saw
* Nut, Lock 3/8-16
* Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/16
Cam, Motor
2 - YOKE
ASSEMBLY
Key
No
34
35
36
Part
No,
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
63651
63469
63642
63648
63643
63644
6O333
63645
30582
63620
60337
45
STD600803
46
63662
47
48
821354
821342
49
50
9421628
STD551131
51
52
60288
9421627
53
54
55
63650
63649
60335
56
57
58
63647
STD551210
806214
59
60
STD523120
63646
61
62
63
821506
30613
STD600805
Description
Stud, Motor
Bushing, Rubber
Yoke
Knob, Bevel Index
Stud, Yoke Clamp
Handle, Yoke Lock
Nut, Square L.H. 5/16-18
Pin, Index
Cap, Shaft
Trim, Yoke
* Screw, Type 'T' Pan Rec. Hd
10-32 x 7/8
* Screw, Type "C' Pan Rec. Hd
8/32 x 5/16
Indicator, Bevel
Trigger
Handle, Yoke
Screw, Soc. Cap 5/16-18 x 2
* Lockwasher, 5/16
Screw, Set 1/4- 20 x 3/8
Screw, Soc. Cap
5/16-18 x 1-5/8
Plate, Retainer
Ring, Index
Screw, Hex Hd L.H.
5/16-18 x 2
Lever, Bevel Lock
* Lockwasher, Ext. Tooth No. 10
Screw, Hex Soc. Button Hd
Cap 10-32 x 5/8
* Screw, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 2
Cap, Yoke
• Motor
Clamp, Corcl
Screw, Pan
TY "F' 8-32 x 1/2
mll
"!0
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally.
1 Stock item - May be secured through the hardware
departments of most Sears Retail Stores.
• Any attempt to repair this motor may create a HAZARD unless
repair is done by a qualified service technician. Repair service is
available at your nearest Sears Store.
,.,q
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
1
2
:13
(1)
'10
_111
26
18
'13
27
19
28
27
_-----4
J13
$
13
5
\
6
I
I
i
7
,J
8
9
\
\
43 --..,,._\\
/J
\
II
\
1
28 42 41
40
39
FIGURE
3
U}
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD503705
63623
60330
63611
63610
STD572510
821346
9416187
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
STD523110
60078
STD541037
STD551137
60340
STD523712
186648
817398-1
60367
18
60336
19
20
21
63609
821348
63500
- 3 BASE ASSEMBLY
Description
* Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16 x 1/2
Latch, Arm
Ring, Retaining 3"
Tube
Gib, Column Tube
* Pin, Roll 1/4 x 1
Nut, Elevation
* Screw, Type "-F' Hex Washer
Hd. 5/16-18 x3/4
* Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
* Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1/2
* Nut, Hex 3/8-16
* Lockwasher, 3/8
* Washer, 380 x 7/8 x 1/8
* Screw, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
* Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8
Screw, Locking Capl/4-20 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-7/8
High Strength
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
High Strength
Support, L.H.
Shaft, Elevating
Washer, Thrust .502 x .927
x .031
Key
No
Part
No.
22
23
63614
60300
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
818164
STD541450
63619
STD541031
STD541431
STD581037
818165
63617
STD551050
STD581050
821333
STD581062
63435
STD502503
63434
63621
818199
STD551031
STD551131
109163
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally.
Description
Bearing
Washer, 1/2 x 7/8 x .010
(as required)
Gear, Bevel
* Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Support, R.H.
* Nut, Hex 5/16-18
* Nut, Lock 5/16-18
* Ring, Retaining 3/8
Gear, Pinion
Bearing, Elevating Shaft
* Washer, .515 x .875 x .032
* Ring, Retaining 1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
* Ring Retaining
Bushing
* Screw, Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 3/8
Crank, Elevating
Base
Channel, Table Mounting
*Washer, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, 5/16
* Bolt, Square Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
"O
mm
..,j
o3
:O
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
(1)
"O
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
3
=}
4
mll
1
"O
5
J
37
7 6
/
I
38
36
36
8
/
10
35
9
11
13
27
15
16
13
14
12
14
15
Location of Lower Guard
26
Y
25
•
24
23
Guard Slot
Lower
_J_=
_
"_!
Screw
Washer
Lower Inner Guard
FIGURE 4
DETAIL "A"
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW
MODEL NUMBER 113.196380
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part
No.
Description
821217
Screw, Guard Clamp
821313
Link, Pulr
STD551012 i *Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
815865
Screw, Hex Washer Hd Type
"IF' 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
STD601105 *Screw, Pan Hd Type
"iT' 10-32 x 5
802392-47
Spacer #10 x. 125
808447-6
Washer, Spring
820529
Knob, 5/16-18
STD551031 *Washer
21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
820521
Spacer
820515
Knife, Riving
STD541425 * Nut, Lock 1/4-20
STD551025 *Washer
17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
815815
Pawl, AKB
820517
Bushing
STD512510 * Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1
820512
Holder, AKB
824159
Screw, Flat Hd Type "IT'
1/4 - 20 x 9/16
4 - GUARD
Key
No
Part
No.
21
22
23
24
25
26
820519
STD551225
820530
808822-1
820532
809019-4
27
28
805641-1
STD533107
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
820985
808380
805548-10
821312
821311
821310
821314
6O413
63258
821449
824158
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally.
Description
Nut, Slotted 1/4 - 20
* Lockwasher 1/4
Support, Knife
Nut, Push 1/4
Bolt
Bolt, Rd Hd Short Neck
5/16 - 18 x 1-3/4
Ring, Retaining
* Bolt, R.H. Short Neck
5/16 - 18 x 5/8
Lower, Inner Guard
Scr Ptastite #8-16 x 1/2
Washer 3/16
Guard
Link
Guard, Lower
Hold Down
Nut, Push 5/16
Elbow, Dust
Nut, Square 5/16 - 18 Double
Strap-Retainer
HI
"O
Repair Parts
PARTS
LIST FOR
MODEL
CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
NUMBER
113.196380
5
2X, _;k_i/
-_L__- - -_-
_'-_
%1_
_
;_
2
12
9/
_
.8-"_
Pa_
No.
63626
63629
63631
63628
9420417
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
63883
63632
63630
63633
60240
STD551031
63872
STD551012
60208
63638
17
I
)
*IF
*
*
25
Housing, Pin
Pin, Arm Index
Pawl, Arm Lock
Spring, Tension
Screw, Type "T" Hex Washer
Hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
Guide
Rod, Index
Spring, Arm Lock
Rod, Arm Lock
Nut, Push 3/8
Washer, 21/64 x 1 x 1/8
Lever, Arm Lock
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Nut, Push 1/4
Pin, Lever
Key
No
Pad
No.
Descri_ion
16
17
18
19
63637
63636
63773
STD601103
20
21
22
STD551210
63639
448337
*
23
24
9-22255
STD600805
t
*
25
63896
26
27
63878
60440
*
Pin
Pin, Clevis
Insulation
Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd
10-32 x 3/8
Lockwasher, Ext. Tooth N10
Track
Screw, Type "T' Rd. Hd
10-32 x 5/8
Key
Screw, Type 'T' Pan Hd
8-32 x 1/2
Switch, Locking
(Includes Key No. 23)
Arm, Radial
Clamp, Cord
* Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
. If this part is removed, discard and replace with a new
Push Nut.
78
23
5 - ARM ASSEMBLY
Description
.
*
THIS PART IS REMOVED.
DISCARD AND REPLACE
WITH A NEW PUSH NUT.
_.._j,,_ /
26
FIGURE
1
2
3
4
5
I
/
/I0*1
.......
22 /
Key
No
13
, l O--__--t)
I _ j
__J r
SAW
Repair Parts
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL
NUMBER
113.196380
SAW
2
\
C
1
13
FIGURE
Key
No
Part
No.
Description
6 - LEG
SET
Key
No
PaN
No.
Description
8
9
10
11
12
13
STD551031
STD551131
STD541231
STD541037
803835-1
821360
*Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, External 5/16
* Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
• Lower Stiffener
i
1
2
5
6
7
821343
Leg
60314
Screw, Truss Hd. !/4-20 X 5/8
821779
Stiffener, Side
821780
Stiffener, Front/Rear
STD551225 * Lockwasher, External 1/4
STD541025 * Nut, Hex 1/4-20
STD5231 O6 * Screw, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 5/8
* Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
• Part is not supplied with tool but is available through
the service department.
79
f
f
SEARS
owner's
manual
10-1NCH RADIAL SAW
SERVICE
For the repair or replacement parts you need
Call 7 am - 7 pro, 7 days a week
MODEL NO.
113.196380
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
For in-home major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
The model number of your
lO-Inch Radial saw is found at
the front of the base.
When requesting service or
ordering parts, always provide
the following information:
•
•
•
•
Product Type
Model Number
Part Number
Part Description
For the location of a
Sears Repair Service Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
SEARS
E;/:;/:r/;l_:/;ig[_:_t)
Az71er_ca',_
Sears
Part No, SP5976
Roebuck
f_epa;r
Sp_c_3hsts
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
Form No, SP5976-1
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Printed in U,S,A. ! 1/96