Yamaha YP-X Series User`s manual

YAMAHA PICK&PLACE ROBOT
YP-X series
User’s Manual
ENGLISH
E
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
IM Operations
882 Soude, Naka-ku, Hamamatsu, Shizuoka 435-0054.Japan
URL http://www.yamaha-motor.jp/robot/index.html
E29-Ver. 1.06
Before using the “YP-X” series robot
(Be sure to read the following notes.)
At this time, our thanks for your purchase of this YAMAHA “YP-X” series robot.
The “YP-X” series robot use absolute position detectors that do not require return-to-origin
after turning on the controller power. However, when the controller power is turned on in the
following cases, return-to-origin must be performed just the very first time.
(1) When robot cable was first connected after delivery from YAMAHA.
(2) When robot cable was disconnected from the controller and then reconnected.
(3) When no absolute battery is connected.
(4) When a motor or cable was replaced.
At this point, any of the following errors is issued immediately after controller power is turned
on, but this is not a malfunction. The controller will operate normally by restarting.
When using DRCX or TRCX controllers:
15 : FEEDBACK ERROR 2
23 : ABS.BAT.L-VOLTAGE
24 : ABS.DATA.ERROR
When using a QRCX controller:
17.80 : D?.ABS.encoder backup error
17.81 : D?.ABS.encoder battery alarm
17.85 : D?.ABS.encoder system error
17.92 : D?.ABS.cable disconnected
17.93 : D?.ABS.data overflow
17.94 : D?.ABS.Battery degradation
[1] X, Y, Z axes
X, Y, Z axes use the stroke end origin detection method.
Set the origin position while referring to the following section in the robot controller
instruction manual.
When using DRCX or TRCX controllers:
See “9-1-1 Return-to-origin by the search method” in Chapter 9.
When using a QRCX controller:
See “11-9 Absolute Reset” in Chapter 11.
! CAUTION
Changing the origin position may cause a positional shift or robot breakdowns,
and should be avoided. Changing the origin detection method might also create
a dangerous situation and should be avoided. If these must be changed, consult
our sales office or dealer.
[2]
R axis
On the above robots, the customer should set the origin at the desired position.
Move the robot to the desired position and set it as the origin while referring to the
following section in the robot controller instruction manual.
When using DRCX or TRCX controllers:
See “9-1-1 Return-to-origin by the search method” in Chapter 9.
When using a QRCX controller:
See “11-9 Absolute Reset” in Chapter 11.
After setting the origin position, affix the stickers (triangular stickers supplied with the
robot) to both the tool side and workpiece side so that they can be used as the alignment
marks. Use these marks as the reference position the next time the origin must be set.
Introduction
Our sincere thanks for your purchase of this YAMAHA robot and controller.
The YP-X series were designed and developed as compact and highspeed Pick
and Place (P&P) robots.
This manual contains important information on items such as an overview, handling, adjustment, and service of YP-X series robots to ensure correct and efficient use. Please be sure to read this manual before installing the equipment.
Please refer to the "YAMAHA Robot Controller DRCX, TRCX, QRCX Instruction and User's Manual" for detailed information on operation and programming.
NOTES
◆ We reserve the right to make future product changes that might not be incorporated into this manual.
◆ We request the customer contact concerning any possible errors, omissions or
misprints etc.
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
IM Operations
MEMO
CHAPTER
CHAPTER 1
Using the Robot Safely
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
CHAPTER 2
Functions
1
2
CHAPTER 3
Safety Information................................................... 1-1
Essential Caution Items ........................................... 1-2
Special Training for Industrial Robot Operation ...... 1-8
Robot Safety Functions ............................................ 1-9
Safety Measures for the System ............................. 1-10
Trial Operation ...................................................... 1-11
Work Within The Safeguards ................................. 1-12
Automatic Operation ............................................ 1-13
Adjustment and Inspection.................................... 1-13
Repair and Modification ........................................ 1-13
Warranty ............................................................... 1-14
CE Markings .......................................................... 1-15
Precautions ........................................................... 1-15
P & P robot unit....................................................... 2-1
P & P robot controller ............................................. 2-2
Installation
1
Robot Installation Conditions .................................. 3-1
1-1
2
Installation .............................................................. 3-3
2-1
2-2
3
4
Installation environments ............................................................... 3-1
Installation frame ........................................................................... 3-3
Installing the robot ......................................................................... 3-4
Connection of robot cables ..................................... 3-7
Protective Bonding .................................................. 3-9
CHAPTER 4
Adjustment
1
Outline .................................................................... 4-1
1-1
2
Setting the origin position ....................................... 4-3
2-1
2-2
3
Mark method (R-axis) ..................................................................... 4-4
Stroke end method (X, Z, Y axes) .................................................... 4-5
Adjustment of the belt tension ................................ 4-6
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
CHAPTER 5
Robot parameter settings ................................................................ 4-2
Adjustment of X,Y, Z axis motor belt tension ..................................
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension
(YP320X, YP320XR, YP330X, YP340X) ...........................................
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ..........
Adjust the X-axis belt tension (YP220BX, YP220BXR) .....................
4-6
4-7
4-8
4-9
Periodic Inspection
1
2
Introduction ............................................................ 5-1
Inspection ............................................................... 5-3
2-1
2-2
3
Replacement of Motor ............................................ 5-5
3-1
3-2
3-3
4
Replacement of X, Y, Z axis motors
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) ........................................... 5-5
Replacement of X and Z axis motor (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ........... 5-7
Replacement of R axis motor (YP220BXR, YP320XR, YP340X) ....... 5-8
Belt replacement method ........................................ 5-9
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-6
5
6
Daily Checklist .............................................................................. 5-3
Six Month Inspection ..................................................................... 5-4
Replacement of the X and Z axis belts
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) ........................................... 5-9
Replacement of Y axis belt (YP330X, YP340X) .............................. 5-10
Replacement of Z axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ....................... 5-11
Replacement of X axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ....................... 5-12
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) ......................................... 5-13
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ...... 5-14
Sample troubleshooting......................................... 5-15
Spare parts list ....................................................... 5-17
CHAPTER 6
Specifications
1
P & P robot unit....................................................... 6-1
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
2
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment ............. 6-18
2-1
2-2
2-3
3
4
5
6
Basic specifications ........................................................................ 6-1
Robot External Views ..................................................................... 6-2
Table of robot control signals ......................................................... 6-8
Piping and wiring of robot ........................................................... 6-14
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment .................................... 6-18
Equation for moment of inertia calculation .................................. 6-19
Example of moment of inertia calculation .................................... 6-21
Robot allowable duty ............................................ 6-23
Allowable overhang .............................................. 6-24
X-axis droop .......................................................... 6-25
Mechanical stopper ............................................... 6-26
MEMO
CHAPTER 1
Using the Robot Safely
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Safety Information ......................................... 1-1
Essential Caution Items .................................. 1-2
Special Training for Industrial Robot Operation .... 1-8
Robot Safety Functions .................................. 1-9
Safety Measures for the System ................... 1-10
Trial Operation ............................................ 1-11
Work Within The Safeguards ....................... 1-12
Automatic Operation ................................... 1-13
Adjustment and Inspection .......................... 1-13
Repair and Modification .............................. 1-13
Warranty ..................................................... 1-14
CE Markings ................................................. 1-15
Precautions .................................................. 1-15
MEMO
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
1
Safety Information
Industrial robots are highly programmable, mechanical devices that provide a
large degree of freedom when performing various manipulative tasks.
To ensure correct and safe use of YAMAHA industrial robots, carefully read this
manual and make yourself well acquainted with the contents. FOLLOW THE
WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS INCLUDED IN THIS
MANUAL. Failure to take necessary safety measures or mishandling due to not
following the instructions in this manual may result in trouble or damage to the
robot and injury to personnel (robot operator or service personnel) including fatal
accidents.
Warning information in this manual is shown classified into the following items.
! DANGER
Failure to follow DANGER instructions will result in severe injury or
death to the robot operator, a bystander or a person inspecting or
repairing the robot.
WARNING
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the robot operator, a bystander or a person inspecting or repairing the robot.
! CAUTION
Failure to follow CAUTION instructions may result in injury to the robot
operator, a bystander or a person inspecting or repairing the robot, or damage to the robot and/or robot controller.
It is not possible to detail all safety items within the limited space of this manual.
So it is essential that the user have a full knowledge of basic safety rules and also
that the operator makes correct judgments on safety procedures during operation.
This manual and warning labels supplied with or affixed to the robot are written
in English. If the robot operator or service personnel does not understand English, do not permit him (or her) to handle the robot.
1-1
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
2
Essential Caution Items
Particularly important cautions for handling or operating the robot are described
below. In addition, safety information about installation, operation, inspection
and maintenance is provided in each chapter. Be sure to comply with these instructions to ensure safe use of the robot.
(1) Observe the following cautions during automatic operation.
Warning labels 1 (Fig. 1-1) are affixed to the robot.
• Install a safeguard (protective enclosure) to keep any person from entering
within the movement range of the robot and suffering injury due to being
struck by moving parts.
• Install a safety interlock that triggers emergency stop when the door or
panel is opened.
• Install safeguards so that no one can enter inside except from doors or
panels equipped with safety interlocks.
• The warning labels 1 shown in Fig. 1-1 are supplied with the robot and
should be affixed to a conspicuous spot on doors or panels equipped with
safety interlocks.
! DANGER
Serious injury or death will result from impact with moving robot.
• Keep outside of guard during operation.
• Lock out power before approaching robot.
(2) Use caution to prevent hands or fingers from being pinched or crushed.
Warning labels 2 (Fig. 1-2) are affixed to the robot.
WARNING
Moving parts can pinch or crush.
Keep hands away from robot arms.
DANGER
WARNING
Serious injury or death
will result from impact
with moving robot.
• Keep outside of guard
during operation.
• Lock out power before
approaching robot.
■Fig. 1-1 Warning label 1
1-2
Moving parts can
pinch or crush.
Keep hands away
from robot arms.
■Fig. 1-2 Warning label 2
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
(3) Follow the instructions on warning labels and in this manual.
Warning label 3 (see Fig. 1-3) is supplied with the robot and should be affixed to the robot or a conspicuous spot near the robot.
• Be sure to read the warning label and this manual carefully and make your
thoroughly understand the contents before attempting installation and operation of the robot.
• Before starting the robot operation, even after you have read through this
manual, read again the corresponding procedures and cautions in this manual
as well as descriptions in the this chapter (Chapter 1, “Using the Robot
Safely”).
• Never install, adjust, inspect or service the robot in any manner that does
not comply with the instructions in this manual.
WARNING
Improper installation or operation can result in serious injury or
death.
Read user’s manual and all warning labels before operation.
WARNING
Improper Installation or operation
can result in serious injury or
death.
Read user's(owner's)
manual and all warning labels
before operation.
■Fig. 1-3 Warning label 3
1-3
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
(4) Do not use the robot in environments containing inflammable gas, etc.
WARNING
• This robot was not designed for operation in environments where
inflammable or explosive substances are present.
• Do not use the robot in environments containing inflammable gas,
dust or liquids. Explosions or fire could otherwise result.
(5) Do not use the robot in locations possibly subject to electromagnetic
interference, etc.
WARNING
Avoid using the robot in locations subject to electromagnetic interference, electrostatic discharge or radio frequency interference.
Malfunction may otherwise occur.
(6) Use caution when releasing the Z-axis (vertical axis) brake.
WARNING
The Z-axis will slide down when the Z-axis brake is released, causing a hazardous situation.
• Press the emergency stop button and prop up the Z-axis with a
support stand before releasing the brake.
• Use caution not to let your body get caught between the Z-axis
and installation base when releasing the brake to perform direct
teach.
(7) Provide safety measures for end effector (gripper, etc.).
WARNING
• End effectors must be designed and manufactured so that they
cause no hazards (for example, loosening of workpiece) even if
power (electricity, air pressure, etc.) is shut off or power fluctuations occur.
• If there is a possible danger that the object gripped by the end
effector may fly off or drop, then provide appropriate safety protection taking into account the object size, weight, temperature
and chemical properties.
1-4
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
(8) Use the following caution items when removing the Z-axis motor.
WARNING
The Z-axis will drop when the Z-axis motor is removed, possibly
resulting in injury.
• Turn off the controller and set a support stand under the Z-axis
before removing the motor.
• Use caution not to allow hands or body to be squeezed or crushed
by moving parts on the Z-axis or between the Z-axis and the installation base.
(9) Use the following caution during inspection of controller.
WARNING
• When you need to touch the terminals or connectors on the outside of the controller during inspection, always first turn off the
controller power switch and also the power source in order to
prevent possible electrical shock.
• Never touch any internal parts of the controller.
• For more specific safety items on the controller, refer to the
YAMAHA robot controller user’s manual.
(10) Consult us for corrective action when the robot is damaged or malfunction occurs.
WARNING
If any part of the robot is damaged or any malfunction occurs, continuous operation may be very dangerous. Please consult YAMAHA
dealer for corrective action.
Damage or Trouble
Possible Danger
Damage to machine harness or robot cable
Electrical shock, malfunction of robot
Damage to exterior of robot
Flying outwards of damaged parts during robot
operation
Abnormal operation of robot
(positioning error, excessive vibration, etc.)
Malfunction of robot
Z-axis brake trouble
Dropping of load
1-5
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
(11) Use caution not to touch the cooling fan on the controller rear panel.
WARNING
• Bodily injury may occur from coming into contact with the cooling fan while it is rotating.
• When removing the fan cover for inspection, first turn off the controller and make sure the fan has stopped.
(12) Use caution not to touch the high temperature part of the motor.
WARNING
The motor is extremely hot after automatic operation, so burns may
occur if it is touched.
Before touching the motor during inspections or servicing, turn off
the controller, wait for a while and check that the temperature has
cooled.
(13) Do not remove, alter or stain the warning labels.
WARNING
If warning labels are removed or difficult to see, necessary cautions may not be taken, resulting in an accident.
• Do not remove, alter or stain the warning labels on the robot.
• Do not allow the warning labels to be hidden by the device installed to the robot by the user.
• Provide proper lighting so that the symbols and instructions on
the warning labels can be clearly seen even from the outside of
safeguards.
(14) Protective bonding
WARNING
Be sure to ground the robot and controller to prevent electrical
shock.
1-6
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
(15) Be sure to make correct parameter settings.
! CAUTION
The robot must be operated with correct tolerable moment of inertia and
acceleration coefficients according to the manipulator tip mass and moment of inertia. If this is not observed, premature end to the life of the drive
units, damage to the robot parts or residual vibration during positioning
may result.
(16) Do not use the robot for tasks requiring motor thrust.
! CAUTION
Avoid using the robots for tasks which make use of motor thrust (pressfitting, burr removal, etc.). These tasks may cause malfunctions of the robot.
1-7
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
3
Special Training for Industrial Robot Operation
Companies or factories using industrial robots must make sure that every person,
who handles the robot such as for teaching, programming, movement check, inspection, adjustment and repair, has received appropriate training and also has
the skills needed to perform the job correctly and safely.
Since the YAMAHA YP-X series pick-and-place robots fall under the industrial
robot category, the user must observe local regulations and safety standards for
industrial robots, and provide special training for every person involved in robotrelated tasks (teaching, programming, movement check, inspection, adjustment,
repair, etc.).
1-8
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
4
Robot Safety Functions
(1) Overload detection
This function detects an overload applied to the motor and shuts off the servo
power.
(2) Overheat detection
This detects an abnormal temperature rise in the controller’s driver and shuts
off the servo power.
If an overload or overheat error occurs, take the following measures.
1. Insert a timer in the program.
2. Reduce the acceleration coefficient.
(3) Soft limits
Soft limits can be set on each axis to limit the working envelope in manual
operation after return-to-origin and during automatic operation.
The working envelope is the area limited by soft limits.
(4) Mechanical stoppers
If the servo power is suddenly shut off during high-speed operation by emergency stop or safety functions, these mechanical stoppers prevent the axis
from exceeding the movement range. The R-axis has no mechanical stopper.
The movement range is the area limited by mechanical stoppers.
WARNING
Axis movement does not stop immediately after the servo power
supply is shut off by emergency stop or other safety functions.
(5) Z-axis (vertical axis) brake (Option)
An electromagnetic brake can be installed to the Z-axis as an option, to prevent
the Z-axis from sliding down when the servo power is turned off. This brake is
working when the controller is off or the Z-axis servo power is off even when
the controller is on. The Z-axis brake can be released by means of the programming unit or by a command in the program when the controller is on.
WARNING
The Z-axis will slide down when the Z-axis brake is released, causing a hazardous situation.
• Press emergency stop button and prop the Z-axis with a support
stand before releasing the brake.
• Use caution not to let your body get caught between the Z-axis and
installation base when releasing the brake to perform direct teach.
WARNING
Axis movement does not stop immediately after the servo power
supply is shut off by emergency stop or other safety functions.
1-9
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
5
Safety Measures for the System
Since the robot is commonly used in conjunction with an automated system, a
dangerous situation is more likely to occur from the automated system than from
the robot itself. Accordingly, appropriate safety measures must be taken on the
part of the system manufacturer according to the individual system. The system
manufacturer should provide a proper instruction manual for safe, correct operation and servicing of the system.
1-10
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
6
Trial Operation
After installation, adjustment, inspection, maintenance or repair of the robot has
been done, perform a trial operation using the following procedures.
(1) If a safeguard has not yet been provided right after installation of the robot,
rope off or chain off around the movement area of the manipulator in place of
the safeguard, and observe the following points.
q Use stable posts which do not totter easily.
w The rope or chain should be easily visible by everyone around the robot.
e Place a conspicuous sign prohibiting the operator or other personnel from
entering the movement range of the manipulator.
(2) Check the following points before turning on the controller.
q Is the robot securely and correctly installed?
w Are the electrical connections to the robot correct?
e Are items such as air pressure correctly supplied?
r Is the robot correctly connected to peripheral equipment?
t Have safety measures (safeguard enclosure, etc.) been taken?
y Does the installation environment meet the specified standards.
(3) After the controller is turned on, check the following points from outside the
safeguard.
q Does the robot start and stop as intended? Can the operation mode be
selected correctly?
w Does each axis move as intended within the soft limits?
e Does the end effector move as intended?
r Are the signal transmissions to the end effector and peripheral equipment
correct?
t Does emergency stop work?
y Are the teaching and playback functions normal?
u Are the safeguard and interlock working as intended?
i Does the robot move correctly during automatic operation?
1-11
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
7
Work Within The Safeguards
(1) When work is required inside the safeguard enclosure, always turn off the
controller and place a sign indicating that the robot is being adjusted or serviced in order to keep any other person from inadvertently touching the controller switch or operation panel, except for the following cases.
1) Soft limit settings
2) Teaching
For items 1), follow the precautions and procedure for each section. To perform item 2), refer to the description in (2) below.
(2) Teaching
When performing teaching within the safeguard enclosure, comply with the
instructions listed below.
1) Check or perform the following points from outside the safeguard enclosure.
q Make sure that no hazards are present within the safeguard enclosure
by visual check.
w Check that the programming unit MPB or TPB operates correctly.
e Check that no failures are found in the robot.
r Check that emergency stop works correctly.
t Select teaching mode and prohibit automatic operation.
2) Never enter the movement range of the manipulator while within the safeguard enclosure.
1-12
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
8
Automatic Operation
Automatic operation described here includes all operations in AUTO mode.
(1) Check the following before starting automatic operation.
q No one is within the safeguard enclosure.
w The programming unit and tools are in their specified locations.
e The alarm or error lamps on the robot and peripheral equipment do not
flash.
r The safeguard is securely installed with safety interlocks actuated.
(2) Observe the following during automatic operation or in cases where an error
occurs.
1) After automatic operation has started, check the operation status and warning lamp to ensure that the robot is in automatic operation.
2) Never enter the safeguard during automatic operation.
3) If an error occurs in the robot or peripheral equipment, observe the following procedure before entering the safeguard enclosure.
q Press the emergency stop button to set the robot to emergency stop.
w Place a sign on the start switch, indicating that the robot is being inspected in order to keep any other person from inadvertently touching
the switch and restarting the robot.
9
Adjustment and Inspection
Do not attempt any installation, adjustment, inspection and maintenance that is
not described in this manual.
10
Repair and Modification
Do not attempt any repair, parts replacement and modification not described in
this manual. These works require technical knowledge and skill, and may also
involve work hazards.
1-13
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
11
Warranty
For information on the warranty period and terms, please contact our distributor
where you purchased the product.
This warranty does not cover any failure caused by:
1. Installation, wiring, connection to other control devices, operating methods, inspection or maintenance that does not comply with industry standards or instructions specified in the YAMAHA manual;
2. Usage that exceeded the specifications or standard performance shown in
the YAMAHA manual;
3. Product usage other than intended by YAMAHA;
4. Storage, operating conditions and utilities that are outside the range specified in the manual;
5. Damage due to improper shipping or shipping methods;
6. Accident or collision damage;
7. Installation of other than genuine YAMAHA parts and/or accessories;
8. Modification to original parts or modifications not conforming to standard
specifications designated by YAMAHA, including customizing performed
by YAMAHA in compliance with distributor or customer requests;
9. Pollution, salt damage, condensation;
10. Fires or natural disasters such as earthquakes, tsunamis, lightning strikes,
wind and flood damage, etc;
11. Breakdown due to causes other than the above that are not the fault or responsibility of YAMAHA;
The following cases are not covered under the warranty:
1. Products whose serial number or production date (month & year) cannot be
verified.
2. Changes in software or internal data such as programs or points that were
created or changed by the customer.
3. Products whose trouble cannot be reproduced or identified by YAMAHA.
4. Products utilized, for example, in radiological equipment, biological test
equipment applications or for other purposes whose warranty repairs are
judged as hazardous by YAMAHA.
THE WARRANTY STATED HEREIN PROVIDED BY YAMAHA ONLY COVERS DEFECTS IN PRODUCTS AND PARTS SOLD BY YAMAHA TO DISTRIBUTORS UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OR LIABILITIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT
LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED BY YAMAHA. MOREOVER, YAMAHA SHALL NOT BE HELD
RESPONSIBLE FOR CONSEQUENT OR INDIRECT DAMAGES IN ANY
MANNER RELATING TO THE PRODUCT.
Ver.1.00_201205
1-14
CHAPTER 1 Using the Robot Safely
12
CE Markings
For information about CE markings relating to cases in which the YAMAHA
robot is exported to or used in European countries, refer to the separate “YAMAHA
QRCX-E Robot Controller User’s Manual”.
13
Precautions
1) Accuracy may deteriorate due to external causes such as temperature and
humidity and may result in equipment breakdowns. Use of the robot in airconditioned facilities is recommended. Do not use in environments exposed
to items such as oil, water, corrosive gases and metal powder etc.
2) When using the robot after an extended period of non-use, warmup the robot
for about a 10 minute period with no workpiece installed. This will improved
the sliding operation of the mechanism.
3) If the work (including the gripper or tool) is heavier than the maximum payload listed in the catalog or the robots own basic settings are changed, this
may cause the robot itself to breakdown. Do not use the robot under such
conditions.
4) Because of the one-sided support structure, the YP-X series manipulator arm
droops downward slightly when it moves to the X-axis stroke end (forward
end). For example, the manipulator arm will droop a maximum of 1.5
millimeters with a payload of 3kg, so take this into consideration during the
application design stage.
5) If the robot movement duty is too high, errors such as "Overload" and "Overheat" may occur. In this case, increase the time that the robot axis is stopped
by inserting a timer in the program, etc.
6) The YAMAHA pick and place robot uses the stroke-end origin detection
method. In this method, a large electrical current flows through the motor, so
avoid performing absolute reset frequently to prolong the controller and motor service life.
7) The axes on the YP-X series are belt-driven (see specifications). Using the
motor to apply thrust (press-fit, etc.) may sometimes cause the teeth on the
belt to jump free. So use caution not to apply a large force greater than the
maximum payload listed in the specs for the Z-axis.
8) On the YP-X series, a slight residual vibration may sometimes occur during
positioning of each axis due to the one-sided support structure and the belt
drive. So install a timer if precise positioning is required.
1-15
MEMO
1-16
CHAPTER 2
Functions
1
2
P & P robot unit ............................................. 2-1
P & P robot controller.................................... 2-2
MEMO
CHAPTER 2 Functions
1
P & P robot unit
The YP320X and YP220BX each have 2 axes: X and Z. The YP330X has 3 axes:
X, Y and Z. The YP320XR and YP220BXR have 3 axes: X, Z and R. The YP340X
has 4 axes: X, Y, Z and R. They move along the axes as shown in Fig. 2-1 and by
adding custom tools, can perform work over a wide range with high accuracy and
speed. These robots are ideal for high speed pick and place operations using small
parts.
X
Z
(YP320X)
X
Z
Y
(YP340X)
Fig. 2-1 P & P robots
2-1
R
CHAPTER 2 Functions
2
P & P robot controller
The YP-X series robots use the QRCX, TRCX, DRCX as their robot controllers.
Please refer to the "YAMAHA Robot Controller QRCX, TRCX, DRCX Instruction and User's Manual" for detailed information on each robot controller.
NOTE
The “Y” displayed on the programming unit of the YP320X and YP220BX refers to the robot main unit axis (vertical movement). If data is input to “Y”, the
Z axis will move.
Likewise, on the YP320XR and YP220BXR, the “Y” displayed on the programming unit is the Z-axis (up/down operation) of the robot unit, and the “Z” is the
R-axis (swivel operation) of the robot unit.
DRCX
TRCX
YAMAHA
Q R C
X
POWER
CPU OK
SERVO
ALARM
QRCX
Fig. 2-2 Robot controllers
2-2
CHAPTER 3
Installation
1
Robot Installation Conditions ........................ 3-1
1-1
2
Installation ..................................................... 3-3
2-1
2-2
3
4
Installation environments ................................................ 3-1
Installation frame ............................................................ 3-3
Installing the robot .......................................................... 3-4
Connection of robot cables............................ 3-7
Protective Bonding ........................................ 3-9
MEMO
CHAPTER 3 Installation
1
Robot Installation Conditions
1-1
Installation environments
Be sure to install the robot in the following environments.
Items
Specifications
Allowable ambient temperature 0 to 40°C
Allowable ambient humidity
35 to 85% RH (non condensation)
Height
0 to 1000 meters above sea level
Ambient environments
Avoid installing near water, cutting water, oil, dust, metallic chips and
organic solvent.
Avoid installation near corrosive gas and corrosive materials.
Avoid installation in atmosphere containing inflammable gas, dust and liquid.
Avoid installation near objects causing electromagnetic interference,
electrostatic discharge and radio frequency interference.
Vibration
Do not subject to impacts or vibrations.
Air supply pressure, etc.
Below 0.58MPa (6.0kgf/cm2); clean dry air not containing deteriorated
compressor oil; filtration 40μm or less
Working space
Allow sufficient space margin to perform jobs (teaching, inspection,
repair, etc.)
For detailed information on how to install the robot controller, refer to the separate “YAMAHA Robot Controller User’s Manual”.
WARNING
Avoid installing the robot in locations where the ambient conditions may exceed the allowable temperature or humidity, or in environments where water, corrosive gases, metallic powder or dust
are generated. Malfunction, failure or short circuits may otherwise
result.
WARNING
• This robot was not designed for operation in environments where
inflammable or explosive substances are present.
• Do not use the robot in environments containing inflammable gas,
dust or liquids. Explosions or fire could otherwise result.
WARNING
Avoid using the robot in locations subject to electromagnetic interference, electrostatic discharge or radio frequency interference.
Malfunction may otherwise occur.
3-1
CHAPTER 3 Installation
WARNING
Do not use the robot in locations subject to excessive vibration.
Robot installation bolts may otherwise become loose causing the
manipulator to fall over.
3-2
CHAPTER 3 Installation
2
Installation
Strictly observe all safety precautions and procedures inorder to install the robot
correctly and safely.
2-1
Installation frame
1) Prepare a strong, rigid installation frame to absorb large reactive forces that
occur during robot operation.
! CAUTION
Vibration (resonance) may adversely affect robot operation if this frame is
not rigid.
2) The levelness and parallelism of the robot installation surface on the frame
must be manufactured to within a precision of ±0.1mm or more.
! CAUTION
If the installation surface (level) precision is deficient the robot will have
poor positioning precision.
Strictly observe all safety precautions and procedures to ensure the robot is
installed safely and correctly.
3-3
CHAPTER 3 Installation
Installing the robot
(1) YP320X, YP320XR installation
Eight M8 screw holes (pitch 1.25 mm) are provided in the base section of the
YP320X and YP320XR unit. Use four of these holes for the installation.
! CAUTION
The plate thickness of the base is 20 mm so make sure the bolts do not
exceed this distance and protrude into the robot interior.
1) Drill holes (approx. 10 dia.) into the frame installation surface as shown.
20
2) Tighten with hex head bolts from the rear side of the frame through the holes.
The M8 bolt tightening torque is 230 to 370 kgcm.
301
135
80
8
9
7.5
70
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
123
A
120
105
2-2
8-M8×1.25
Depth 20
Fig. 3-1 YP320X, YP320XR installation
Installation to the frame can also be done by removing the unit cover and installing four M6 bolts from the robot side into A, C, E and G as shown in Fig. 3-1 into
the frame.
The M6 bolt tightening torque is 100 to 160 kgcm.
The D and H holes are not used at this time.
WARNING
Be sure to use the specified type and number of bolts, and securely
tighten them to the correct torque. If the bolts are not tightened
correctly, the robot may cause positioning errors or fall over during
operation, causing a serious accident.
3-4
CHAPTER 3 Installation
(2) YP330X, YP340X installation
Eight M8 screw holes (pitch 1.25 mm) are provided in the base section of the
YP330X and YP340X units. Use four of these holes for the installation.
! CAUTION
The plate thickness of the base is 20 mm so make sure the bolts do not
exceed this distance and protrude into the robot interior.
1) Drill holes (approx. 10 dia.) into the frame installation surface as shown.
2) Tighten with a hex head bolts from the rear side of the frame through the
holes.
The M8 bolt tightening torque is 230 to 370 kgcm.
YAMAHA YP SERIES
319
175
60
12
280
255
12.5
60
8-M8×1.25
Depth 20
Fig. 3-2 YP330X, YP340X installation
WARNING
Be sure to use the specified type and number of bolts, and securely
tighten them to the correct torque. If the bolts are not tightened
correctly, the robot may cause positioning errors or fall over during
operation, causing a serious accident.
3-5
CHAPTER 3 Installation
(3) YP220BX, YP220BXR
Four through-holes of 10mm diameter are provided on the bottom plate of
the YP220BX and YP220BXR robots. Use these through-holes and M8 bolts
when installing these robots.
1) Tap four M8 (thread pitch 1.25mm) holes into the installation base.
2) Secure the robot to the base with M8 hex socket head bolts (tightening torque:
230 to 370kgcm) from inside of the robot frame.
20
YAMAHA
510
10
67
4-φ10
89
11
490
Fig. 3-3 YP220BX, YP220BXR installation
WARNING
Be sure to use the specified type and number of bolts, and securely
tighten them to the correct torque. If the bolts are not tightened
correctly, the robot may cause positioning errors or fall over during
operation, causing a serious accident.
3-6
CHAPTER 3 Installation
3
Connection of robot cables
The robot cables are already attached to the YP-X series robot side.
Refer to the "YAMAHA Robot Controller DRCX, TRCX or QRCX Instruction
and User's Manuals" for connecting to the controller side.
M1
M2
X MO CN
Y MO CN
M1
1
XY
DRIVER
P1
1
2
2
M2
ZR
DRIVER
P1
1
2
Z MO CN
R MO CN
XY PI CN
ZR PI CN
Fig. 3-4 Robot cable connections
3-7
CHAPTER 3 Installation
DRCX
Robot Cable
YP320X
Fig. 3-5 Robot cable connections
3-8
CHAPTER 3 Installation
4
Protective Bonding
WARNING
Be sure to ground the robot and controller to prevent electrical
shock.
WARNING
Turn off the controller before grounding the robot.
The robot must be grounded as follows:
1) Provide a terminal marked “PE” for the protective conductor of the entire
system and connect it to an external protective conductor. In addition, securely connect the ground terminal on the robot to the same protective conductor.
(Symbol 417-IEC-5019)
2) The Z-axis ground terminal can also be used when the end effector uses an
electrical device which, if it malfunctions, might make contact with the power
supply. To check the ground terminal locations, refer to Chapter 6, “Specifications”.
3) For details on protective bonding on the robot body to comply with CE markings, follow the instructions on protective bonding explained in the YAMAHA
robot controller user's manual.
! CAUTION
• Use a ground cable thicker than the AWG14 (2.0mm2) wire.
3-9
CHAPTER 3 Installation
WARNING
• Before connecting the cables, check that there are no bends or
breaks in the connector pins of the robot cable and that the cables are not damaged. Bent or broken pins or cable damage may
cause malfunction of the robot.
• Ensure that the controller is off before connecting the robot cable to the controller.
WARNING
In the QRCX controllers, the MOTOR connectors XM and ZM, and
YM and RM each have identical shapes. In addition, the PI connectors XY and ZR have identical shapes. Do not confuse these connectors when making connections. Wrong connections may result
in malfunction and hazardous situations.
WARNING
• If the connector installation is inadequate or if there are contact
failures in the pins, the robot may malfunction causing a hazardous situation. Reconfirm that each connector is securely installed
before turning on the controller.
• To attach the PI connector securely, tighten the screws supplied
with the robot.
• Take caution not to apply an excessive load to the connectors
due to stress or tension on the cables.
WARNING
Lay out the cables so that they do not obstruct the movement of the
manipulator. Determine the robot work area in which the robot cables will not interfere with the load or workpiece picked up by the
manipulator. If the robot cables interfere with the movable parts of
the robot, the cables may be damaged causing malfunction and
hazardous situations.
WARNING
Lay out the robot cables so as to keep the operator or any other
person from tripping on them. Bodily injury may result if someone
trips on the cables.
3-10
CHAPTER 4
Adjustment
1
Outline .......................................................... 4-1
1-1
2
Setting the origin position .............................. 4-3
2-1
2-2
3
Robot parameter settings ................................................. 4-2
Mark method (R-axis) ...................................................... 4-4
Stroke end method (X, Z, Y axes) .................................... 4-5
Adjustment of the belt tension ....................... 4-6
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
Adjustment of X,Y, Z axis motor belt tension ................... 4-6
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension
(YP320X, YP320XR, YP330X, YP340X) ........................... 4-7
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension
(YP220BX, YP220BXR) .................................................... 4-8
Adjust the X-axis belt tension (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ...... 4-9
MEMO
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
1
Outline
Various adjustments, including the origin adjustment, have been completely performed by YAMAHA or the dealer at shipment. If the usage conditions are changed
(changes of tools such as the hand) and the P & P robot must be adjusted for this,
follow the procedure given in this chapter.
! DANGER
• If the adjustment or maintenance procedure calls for operation of
the robot, stay out of the working area of the manipulator while it
is operating. Do not touch any parts inside the controller. Keep
watching the manipulator movement and surrounding area so that
the operator can press the emergency stop button if any danger
occurs.
WARNING
• When the robot does not need to be operated during adjustment
or maintenance, always turn off the controller and the external
power distribution panel.
• Do not touch the internal parts of the controller for several seconds after the power to the controller has been turned off.
• When performing electrical maintenance which does not require
manipulator movement, keep the emergency stop button pressed.
• When adjustment or maintenance is complete, retighten the bolts
or screws securely.
• During robot adjustment or maintenance, place a sign indicating
that the robot is being adjusted or inspected, to prevent other
persons from inadvertently touching the control keys or switches.
Provide a lock on the switch keys or ask someone to keep watch
as needed.
4-1
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
1-1
Robot parameter settings
Please take note of the following points when setting parameter data on the robots. (Refer to the DRCX, TRCX or QRCX controller instruction manual.)
• Do not set the plus and minus software limits larger than the default settings (operating range as listed in the specifications). This could cause the
axis to strike the mechanical stopper and upset the alignment.
• Always be sure to make the payload settings. Failing to make these settings or making the wrong settings could cause early equipment breakdowns. (Typical setting: Set a figure of 2kg, when the total weight of tool
+ work is 1.4kg.)
• The direction of origin return cannot be changed during absolute reset.
Using stroke-end origin detection method on the side opposite the standard side could cause equipment breakdowns.
4-2
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
2
Setting the origin position
All models of the YP-X series use a position detector for absolute reset. The
origin position (“0” pulse position) is set by performing absolute reset. Once
absolute reset is performed, it is not needed when the power is turned on again.
However, absolute reset is required in the following cases. Be especially sure to
perform absolute reset for the case of “c” below when the robot has been shipped
from the factory.
Refer to the YAMAHA robot controller Instruction manual for detailed information on performing absolute reset.
Perform absolute reset …
a. When an error involving the absolute limit occurred on an axis.
b. When a low battery (voltage) was detected in the battery for the driver
installed inside the controller.
c. When the controller and robot cable were removed. (The robot is shipped
in this state.)
d. When a change was made in the robot generation.
e. When the parameters were initialized.
f. When a change was made to a parameter relating to the origin return method,
origin return direction, axis polarity or origin shift.
g. When the motor was replaced (when motor cable connector was removed)
h. When the parameter data or all the data was sent to the controller via the
RS-232C.
The method for performing absolute reset is shown in this chapter.
! CAUTION
After installing the robot, absolute reset must be performed again in the
case of “a” through “h” above. The robot must be moved to the origin position before absolute reset can be performed. After the robot setup is complete, select an origin position that will not interfere with the peripheral
equipment.
! CAUTION
After performing absolute reset, move the robot to a point already known
and verify that the origin position was set correctly.
In such cases, keep the robot movement at low speed, as much as possible.
! CAUTION
The point data must be set again when the origin position was changed.
! CAUTION
If the origin position was changed, then you must make new point data.
Do not attempt to use point data that was made before the origin position
was changed.
4-3
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
The mark method or the stroke end method can be used to perform absolute reset
for the YP-X series. The mark method is used for the R-axis default setting and
the stroke end method is used for the X, Y and Z axis default settings.
2-1
Mark method (R-axis)
In the mark method, the robot is moved beforehand to the position where you
want to perform absolute reset. That position will be the absolute reset position.
(1) Move the robot in jog mode while in servo-on.
(2) Move the robot manually while in servo-off.
! CAUTION
Absolute reset by the mark method is also possible by using a teaching
pendant or data sent through an RS-232C. However, absolute reset is not
possible with custom inputs.
! CAUTION
The YP320XR, YP340X and YP220BXR come supplied with alignment mark
seals for the R-axis. Perform absolute reset by the mark method, and then
attach these seals (or stickers) after finding the origin position. If you attach the seal as far away from the center of rotation as possible, then the
repeatability is higher when the next time absolute reset is needed. (See Fig.
4-1.)
Center of rotation
Seals (supplied)
Alignment mark seals
Fig. 4-1 Seals supplied with robot
4-4
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
2-2
Stroke end method (X, Z, Y axes)
In absolute reset by the stroke end method, the position where the axis tip strikes
the mechanical stopper is detected, and absolute reset performed at a position
backed off slightly from the stroke end.
WARNING
Making physical contact with the robot during operation can cause
severe injuries.
Never enter within the movement range of the robot during absolute reset.
! CAUTION
The stroke end method is used for the X, Z and Y axes.
An ideal position to end absolute reset is approximately 4 to 5mm away
from the mechanical stopper. If the position obtained is not 4 to 5mm away,
then change the position where the belt teeth engage the pulley and try
performing absolute reset again.
4-5
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
3
Adjustment of the belt tension
Each axis of the YP-X series robots has a belt-driven structure. When this belt is
replaced or when it is stretched due to strong external forces (bumping etc.),
adjust the belt tension with the following procedure.
3-1
Adjustment of X,Y, Z axis motor belt tension
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the cover for each axis.
3) Loosen the bolts securing each motor and apply tension to the belt by pulling
on the motor. When loads as shown in the table below are applied to the
center section of the belt, a slack amount as shown in the lower part of the
table is satisfactory.
4) Retighten the bolts securing the motor and reinstall the axis covers.
YP320X
YP330X
YP220BX
YP320XR
YP340X
YP220BXR
X-axis Z-axis X-axis Y-axis Z-axis X-axis Z-axis
Load (Kg)
1
0.5
1
1
0.5
0.5
0.5
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Slack (mm)
Robot Model
Load
Slack
Pulley
Belt
Pulley
Fig. 4-2 Belt tension
! CAUTION
Belt tension that is too strong will damage the motor shaft.
! CAUTION
The robot position may change depending on the belt tension.
4-6
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
3-2
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension (YP320X, YP320XR, YP330X,
YP340X)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the robot Z axis cover.
3) Loosen the bolt securing the belt tensioner as shown in Fig. 4-3 and loosen
the belt.
4) Insert a slotted screwdriver into the clearance between the X axis plate and
the belt tensioner, and then lever the screwdriver to apply tension to the belt.
5) Apply a load of 0.5 kgf to the center section of the belt for fixing the belt
tension. A slack of approximately 2mm is satisfactory.
6) If the belt tension in now satisfactory, tighten the bolts securing the belt
tensioner.
7) Install the Z axis cover for the robot.
Belt tensioner
Z-axis plate
Securing bolt
Load 0.5kg
Approx.2mm
Fig. 4-3 Belt tension
4-7
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
3-3
Adjustment of Z axis tip belt tension (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the robot Z axis cover.
3) Loosen the bolt securing the belt tensioner as shown in Fig. 4-4 and loosen
the belt.
4) Screw the M6 bolt into the hole located beneath the belt tensioner (L-shaped
metal plate) to apply tension to the belt.
5) Apply a load of 0.5 kgf to the center section of the belt for fixing the belt
tension. A slack of approximately 2mm is satisfactory.
6) If the belt tension in now satisfactory, tighten the bolts securing the belt
tensioner.
7) Install the Z axis cover for the robot.
Load 0.5kg
Approx. 2mm
Belt tensioner
Securing bolt
M6 bolt
Fig. 4-4 Belt tension
4-8
CHAPTER 4 Adjustment
3-4
Adjust the X-axis belt tension (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
1)
2)
3)
4)
Turn off the controller power.
Remove the side cover on the robot unit.
Loosen the bolts securing the driven pulley shown in Fig. 4-5.
Loosen the belt tensioner (L-shaped metal plate) M5 bolts and apply tension
to the belt.
5) As a guide for setting belt tension, check a slack in the belt of about 5mm
when a 1kg load is applied to the center of the belt.
6) If the belt tension in now satisfactory, tighten the bolts securing the belt
tensioner.
7) Reattach the side cover on the robot unit.
Driven pulley
Securing bolt
Belt tensioner
M5 bolt
Fig. 4-5 Belt tension
4-9
MEMO
4-10
CHAPTER 5
Periodic Inspection
1
2
Introduction .................................................. 5-1
Inspection ...................................................... 5-3
2-1
2-2
3
Replacement of Motor ................................... 5-5
3-1
3-2
3-3
4
Replacement of X, Y, Z axis motors
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) ............................ 5-5
Replacement of X and Z axis motor
(YP220BX, YP220BXR) .................................................... 5-7
Replacement of R axis motor
(YP220BXR, YP320XR, YP340X) ...................................... 5-8
Belt replacement method .............................. 5-9
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-6
5
6
Daily Checklist ............................................................... 5-3
Six Month Inspection ...................................................... 5-4
Replacement of the X and Z axis belts
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) ............................ 5-9
Replacement of Y axis belt (YP330X, YP340X) ............... 5-10
Replacement of Z axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ........ 5-11
Replacement of X axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR) ........ 5-12
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt
(YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR) .......................... 5-13
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt
(YP220BX, YP220BXR) .................................................. 5-14
Sample troubleshooting ............................... 5-15
Spare parts list ............................................. 5-17
MEMO
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
1
Introduction
Periodic inspections and maintenance are extremely important in assuring that
the YAMAHA robot will perform safely and efficiently. This chapter covers the
procedures by which periodic inspections of the YAMAHA YP-X series are carried out, as well as the items to be inspected and information on maintenance.
! DANGER
• If the adjustment or maintenance procedure calls for operation of
the robot, stay out of the working area of the manipulator while it is
operating. Do not touch any parts inside the controller. Keep watching the manipulator movement and surrounding area so that the
operator can press the emergency stop button if any danger occurs.
WARNING
• When the robot does not need to be operated during adjustment
or maintenance, always turn off the controller and the external
switch board.
• Do not touch the internal parts of the controller for several seconds after the power to the controller has been turned off.
• When performing electrical maintenance which does not require
manipulator movement, keep the emergency stop button pressed.
• Use only the lubricants or grease specified by YAMAHA or the
YAMAHA sales dealer.
• Use only the parts specified by YAMAHA or the YAMAHA sales
dealer. Take sufficient care not to allow any foreign matter to contaminate them during adjustment, parts replacement or
reassembly.
• Do not alter any part of the manipulator or controller. Doing so
may result in unsatisfactory specifications or may threaten the
safety of the operator.
• When adjustment or maintenance is complete, retighten the bolts
and screws securely.
• During robot adjustment or maintenance, place a sign indicating
that the robot is being adjusted or inspected, to prevent other
persons from inadvertently touching the control keys or switches.
Provide a lock on the switch keys or ask someone to keep watch
as needed.
5-1
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
WARNING
Precautions when handling grease:
• Inflammation may occur if they get in the eyes.
Before handling them, wear your safety goggles to ensure they
will not come in contact with the eyes.
• Inflammation may occur if they come into contact with skin. Be
sure to wear protective gloves to prevent contact with skin.
• Do not take orally or eat. (Eating will cause diarrhea and vomiting.)
• Hands and fingers might be cut when opening the container, so
use protective gloves.
• Keep out of the reach of children.
• Do not heat them or place near an open flame since this could
lead to sparks and fires.
Emergency Treatment:
• If they get in the eyes, wash liberally with pure water for about 15
minutes and consult a physician for treatment.
• If they come in contact with the skin, wash away completely with
soap and water.
• If taken internally, do not induce vomiting but promptly consult a
physician for treatment.
5-2
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
2
Inspection
2-1
Daily Checklist
The following is a list of maintenance operations that must be performed every
day before and after operating the robot.
CHECK POINT
PROCEDURE
Cables
Check for scratches, dents, holes and kinks.
Motor, Encoder, Deceleration,
Check for excessive vibration, noise and, overheating, etc.
Ball screw, Bearing
Remove all dirt and dust, and apply a thin coat of grease.
(X axis)
Use Alvania No. 2 (Showa Shell) or Daphney Kuronex
Ball screw, ball spline, ball bush
(Idemitsu Kosan) grease.
section
(Y, Z axes)
* Maintain the parts so that they never dry out.
Linear guide section
! CAUTION
Avoid using the sliding parts such as ball screws, ball splines, ball bushings
and linear guides while they are in a dry state. A premature wear or damage to the sliding surface may otherwise result.
! CAUTION
Using a grease other than recommended by YAMAHA may shorten the
service life of the ball screw, ball spline, ball bushing and linear guide.
5-3
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
2-2
Six Month Inspection
Inspect the following for the six month inspection, and replace parts if necessary.
Inspection or replacement place
Main bolts and screws on the P & P
Inspection or replacement details
Check for looseness. If loose, tighten.
robot
X, Y and Z axis timing belt
Check the X, Y, and Z axis timing belts for tension,
scratches and wear.
Machine reference after absolute reset
Perform absolute reset and check that the machine
reference is within the specified range (45 to 55%).
Wiring in P & P robot
• Check for scratches on the cables, etc.
• Check for looseness in the relay connectors, etc.
Inside controller
• Check that the relay contact point operates properly
• Check for looseness in the terminals
• Check for looseness in the connectors
Fan for air-cooling on rear of controller
• Check that the fan rotates
• Check for abnormal sounds during rotation
• Check for dirt on the fan cover. Remove and clean if
dirty.
5-4
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
3
Replacement of Motor
Replace the motor if it generates abnormal sounds or vibrations, causes errors or
cannot be positioned correctly.
! CAUTION
After the motor has been replaced, the origin position must be set again by
absolute reset, point data setting rechecked, and belt tension readjusted
3-1
Replacement of X, Y, Z axis motors (YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR)
The X axis motors for the YP320X, YP330X, YP340X, YP320XR; and the Y axis
motors for the YP330X, YP340X are all installed on brackets. The pulley installs
onto the motor shaft with setscrews.
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
Turn off the controller power.
Remove each of the covers.
Disconnect the motor power cable and signal cable connectors.
Loosen the tautness of the belt, and remove the motor from the bracket. Make
a note of how the motor is facing and the bracket position.
Remove the motor from the pulley.
Install the new motor using the above procedure in reverse. Coat the setscrews with Screwlock or equivalent.
Apply tension to the belt. It must not be too loose or too tight. (See Chapter
4.)
Perform absolute reset to set the origin position again. Adjust the belt teeth
and pulley to their approximate positions relative to each other before replacement.
Reinstall each cover.
Make corrections if any of the point data has deviated.
5-5
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
Bracket
Securing bolt
Connector
Motor shaft
Pulley
X and Z axes motor
Set screw
Metal bracket
X-axis motor
Belt
Fig. 5-1 Motor replacement
5-6
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
3-2
Replacement of X and Z axis motor (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
The X and Z axis motors of the YP220BX and YP220BXR are both attached to a
metal bracket. A pulley is attached to the motor shaft by a setscrew.
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
Turn off the controller power.
Remove the side cover on the robot unit.
Disconnect the motor power cable and signal cable connectors.
Loosen the belt tension and remove the motor from the metal bracket. Make
a note at this time, of the direction the motor faces and its position relative to
the bracket.
Remove the bearing block placed between the metal bracket and the motor.
Remove the pulley from the motor. Using the pulley removal tap will make it
easier to remove the pulley.
Install the new motor in the opposite of the order that the motor was just
removed.
Apply tension to the belt. Make sure the belt is not too loose and not too tight.
(See Chapter 4.)
Perform absolute reset to set the origin position again. Adjust the belt teeth
and pulley to their approximate positions relative to each other before replacement.
Reattach the side cover on the robot unit.
Make corrections if any of the point data has deviated.
X-axis motor
Metal bracket
Bearing block
Fig. 5-2 motor replacement
5-7
Bearing block
Z-axis motor
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
3-3
Replacement of R axis motor (YP220BXR, YP320XR, YP340X)
The R-axis motor on the YP220BXR, YP320XR, YP340X is a built-in structure
and basically comprised of a stator and rotor.
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the cover on which a R-axis whip-over cable is attached, and disconnect the motor power cable and signal cable connectors.
3) Remove the four M4 bolts securing the stator, and extract the stator upwards.
4) Remove the plate securing the rotor to the motor shaft. The plate is fastened
with four M2.6 bolts.
5) Extract the rotor upwards, and replace with a new rotor.
6) Install the rotor and stator in the opposite order that the old parts were removed. Tighten the bolts alternately at the diagonal positions.
7) Reattach the motor connectors and reinstall the cover.
8) Set the origin position again by absolute reset.
9) Affix the alignment mark seals.
10) Make corrections if any of the point data has deviated.
whip-over cable
Stator
Rotor
M2.6 bolt
R-axis
Fig.5-3 motor replacement
5-8
plate
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4
Belt replacement method
Replace the belt if it is damaged, worn or might otherwise interfere with machine
operation.
! CAUTION
After the belt has been replaced, the origin position must be set again by
absolute reset, point data setting rechecked, and belt tension readjusted.
4-1
Replacement of the X and Z axis belts (YP320X, YP330X, YP340X,
YP320XR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove each of the robot main unit covers.
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Loosen the M6 bolts securing the metal bracket for the X and Z axis motors.
5) Remove the M8 or M5 bolts shown in Fig. 5-5 and remove the plate securing
each plate.
6) Remove the old belt and replace with the new belt.
7) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above.
8) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset.
(See Chapter 4.)
9) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
M8 bolt
Metal bracket
X-axis motor
Mark
Pulley
M5 bolt
Plate
Belt
M8 bolt
Pulley
Fig. 5-4 Markings
Fig. 5-5 Belt replacement
5-9
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4-2
Replacement of Y axis belt (YP330X, YP340X)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the robot Y axis cover.
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Loosen the tension on the belt and remove the belt.
5) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above.
6) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset.
(See Chapter 4.)
7) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
Pulley
belt
Pulley
Fig. 5-6 Belt replacement
5-10
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4-3
Replacement of Z axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the side cover on the robot unit.4)
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Remove the M6 bolts securing the Z-axis motor metal bracket, and remove
the belt from the pulley.
5) Remove the M6 bolts shown in Fig. 5-8, and remove the plate securing each
shaft.
6) Replace the old belts with new belts.
7) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above.
8) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset.
9) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
M6 bolt
Z-axis motor
Metal bracket
Fig. 5-7 Belt replacement
5-11
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4-4
Replacement of X axis belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the side cover on the robot unit.4)
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Loosen the M6 bolts securing the X-axis motor metal bracket, and remove
the belt from the pulley.
5) Loosen the bolt securing the driven pulley shown in Fig. 5-8.
6) Remove the M5 bolts securing the belt tensioner (L-shaped metal plate), and
loosen the long belt tension (put slack in the belt).
7) The long belt is fastened to the plate with two M5 bolts so loosen these bolts
and remove the belt.
8) After the long belt has been removed, remove the short belt.
9) Replace the old belts with new belts.
10) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above.
11) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset.
12) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
Driven pulley
Securing bolt
M6 bolt
X-axis motor
shaft
Short belt
Long belt
M5 bolt
Belt tensioner
Plate
Fig. 5-8 Belt replacement
5-12
M6 bolt
Metal bracket
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4-5
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt (YP320X, YP330X, YP340X,
YP320XR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the robot Z axis cover.
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Remove the bolts securing the belt tensioner in Fig. 5-9 and remove the belt
from the pulley.
5) Remove the plate gripping the belt in Fig. 5-9.
6) Prepare a new belt and grip the new belt with the plate removed in step 4).
Apply a coating of Screw-lock (or equivalent) to the M5 bolts and tighten
them.
7) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above. Next install
the belt tensioner.
8) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset as
explained in the previous section. (See Chapter 4)
9) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
belt
M5 bolt
Metal plate
Fig. 5-9 Belt replacement
5-13
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
4-6
Replacement of Z axis tip section belt (YP220BX, YP220BXR)
1) Turn off the controller power.
2) Remove the robot Z axis cover.
3) Place marks(with a marker etc.) on the pulleys before replacement to limit
deviations in point data occurring due to the belt replacement. (Fig. 5-4)
4) Remove the bolts securing the belt tensioner in Fig. 5-10 and remove the belt
from the pulley.
5) Remove the plate gripping the belt in Fig. 5-10.
6) Prepare a new belt and grip the new belt with the plate removed in step 4).
Apply a coating of Screw-lock (or equivalent) to the M5 bolts and tighten
them.
7) Place the new belt on the pulley lining it up with the marks (for synchronizing the positions of the two pulleys) you made in step 3) above. Next install
the belt tensioner.
8) Adjust the belt tension and set the origin position again by absolute reset as
explained in the previous section. (See Chapter 4)
9) Make corrections if any point data has deviated.
belt
M5 bolt
Metal plate
Securing bolt
Fig. 5-10 Belt replacement
5-14
5-15
Check installation method.
No
Check for looseness of
robot mechanical parts.
Yes
Are the robot, tools and
workpiece correctly installed?
Yes
Are cables correctly wired?
Are connectors correctly fitted?
Check wiring and connectors.
No
The position deviates after
moving the robot or set up of
workpiece tool.
(1) Check tool and workpiece for warping.
(2) Check robot coupling for slipping and
belt for teeth skipping.
No
Is cable broken?
Robot bumped into something,
or there are traces of bumping into
(rubbing against) something.
Yes
No
Is there a large source of
noise nearby?
Electrical cause
Yes
No
Check or replace the motor, cable and controller.
Take measures against noise.
Replace the cable
Yes
Does the position return
after return to origin?
Operation was correct,
but position deviates.
(1) Check for looseness of mechanical
parts. Retighten if necessary.
(2) Replace mechanical parts.
Mechanical cause
5
Position deviates.
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
Sample troubleshooting
5-16
No
Is external noise large?
Yes
Take noise reduction measures
Securely insert pins or repair defective pins
No
Are connector pins
securely inserted?
No
Is there electrical
discontinuity?
Yes
Repair
Turn power off and check for friction
by moving manually
Yes
Is controller hardware OK?
Yes
Is motor encoder OK?
Yes
Is motor resistance OK?
Yes
Is wiring live?
Yes
Are wiring and connector
securely connected?
No
Are parameters
for controller and
robot OK?
No
Much mechanical friction?
Feedback error
No
No
No
No
Yes
(1) If replacement controller is available, check by
exchanging the controllers
(1) Check position shift by repetitive accuracy measurement
(2) If replacement motor is available, check by exchanging the motors
Replace motor
Replace motor since motor has shorted or burnt out
Replace motor (with brake)
Yes
Is brake sound
heard when turning power
on and off?
Adjust mechanical alignment
No
When feedback error is occurring, perform
continuity check
(1) Check motor power supply lines U, V and W
(2) Check encoder signal lines for phases A and B
Securely connect wiring and connector
Initialize parameters
Yes
Is brake installed?
No
Any foreign matter
caught inside?
No
No
Is 24V supplied to brake?
Yes
Repair
Yes
Replace power supply unit or repair defective parts
Recheck
Is there electrical
discontinuity?
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
8
3
90K90-62012X
90K90-62213Z
KC5-M2256-200
KC5-M2257-100
KC5-M2256-100
KC5-M173H-000
90K80-S15RW0
90K71-0L0167
KC5-M4752-X00
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.
1
AC SERVO MOTOR
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
BELT, 2
BELT, 1
BELT, 2
LM, BLOCK
LM, RAIL
CABLE, ROBOT
PART NAME
YP220BX Spare Parts
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Q'TY
REMARKS
200W (X)
200W (Z)
219UP3M
635UP5M
252UP3M
S3M369
SSR15W
2
5
6
7
6
NO.
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
Spare parts list
5-17
8
3
1
4
2
5
Q'TY REMARKS
PART NAME
AC SERVO MOTOR
1 200W (X)
1 200W (Z)
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
1 219UP3M
BELT, 2
1 635UP5M
BELT, 1
1 252UP3M
BELT, 2
1 S3M369
LM, BLOCK
1 SSR15W
LM, RAIL
1
CABLE, ROBOT
1 QRCX3
CABLE, ROBOT
1 TRCX3
MOTOR, COMP.
1 60W (R)
1
HARNESS, MACHINE 4
YP220BXR Spare Parts
PART NO.
90K90-62012X
90K90-62213Z
KC5-M2256-200
KC5-M2257-100
KC5-M2256-100
KC5-M173H-000
90K80-S15RW0
90K71-0L0167
8 KC4-M4752-X00
KC4-M4753-X00
9 KC4-M2284-B00
10 KC5-M4845-000
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
9 10
7
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
5-18
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
NO.
PART NO.
KC4-M4881-000
90K90-62212Z
KC0-M2256-100
KC0-M2256-000
KC5-M173H-000
90K80-S15RW0
90K71-0L0167
KC4-M4751-X00
7
PART NAME
Q'TY REMARKS
AC SERVO MOTOR
1 200W (X)
AC SERVO MOTOR
1 200W (Z)
BELT, 1
1 S5M255
BELT, 1
1 S3M252
BELT, 2
1 S3M369
LM, BLOCK
1 SSR15W
LM, RAIL
1
CABLE, ROBOT
1
YP320X Spare Parts
2
1
4
3
5
6
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
5-19
PART NO.
KC4-M4881-000
90K90-62212Z
KC0-M2256-100
KC0-M2256-000
KC5-M173H-000
90K80-S15RW0
90K71-0L0167
7 KC4-M2284-B00
8 KC4-M4845-200
9 KC4-M4752-X00
KC4-M4753-X00
1
2
3
4
5
6
NO.
9
AC SERVO MOTOR
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
BELT, 1
BELT, 2
LM, BLOCK
LM, RAIL
MOTOR,COMP.
HARNESS,MACHINE 4
CABLE, ROBOT
CABLE, ROBOT
PART NAME
YP320XR Spare Parts
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Q'TY
REMARKS
2
1
60W (R)
SSR15W
QRCX
TRCX3
200W (X)
200W (Z)
S5M255
S3M252
S3M369
SSR15W
4
3
5
6
7
8
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
5-20
10
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
5
6
NO.
9
10
KC4-M4881-000
90K90-62212Z
KC0-M2256-100
KC0-M2256-000
KC5-M173H-000
90K80-S15RW0
90K71-OL0167
90K90-62012Y
KC1-M2256-000
KC4-M4843-100
KC4-M4844-100
KC4-M4752-X00
KC4-M4753-X00
PART NO.
7
AC SERVO MOTOR
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
BELT, 1
BELT, 2
LM, BLOCK
LM, RAIL
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT,1
HARNESS,MACHINE 2
HARNESS,MACHINE 3
CABLE,ROBOT
CABLE,ROBOT
PART NAME
YP330X Spare Parts
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Q'TY
REMARKS
2
1
4
200W (Y)
S5M350
Power
Signal
QRCX
TRCX
200W (X)
200W (Z)
S5M255
S3M252
S3M369
SSR15W
3
5
6
8
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
5-21
PART NO.
9
10
1 KC4-M4881-000
2 90K90-62212Z
3 KC0-M2256-100
4 KC0-M2256-000
5 KC5-M173H-000
6 90K80-S15RW0
90K71-0L0167
7 90K90-62012Y
8 KC1-M2256-000
9 KC4-M4843-100
KC4-M4844-100
10 KC4-M4752-X00
11 KC4-M2284-B00
12 KC4-M4845-100
NO.
7
AC SERVO MOTOR
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
BELT, 1
BELT, 2
LM, BLOCK
LM, RAIL
AC SERVO MOTOR
BELT, 1
HARNESS,MACHINE 2
HARNESS,MACHINE 3
CABLE,ROBOT
MOTOR,COMP.
HARNESS,MACHINE 4
PART NAME
YP340X Spare Parts
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Q'TY
REMARKS
4
200W (Y)
S5M350
Power
Signal
QRCX/TRCX
60W (R)
200W (X)
200W (Z)
S5M255
S3M252
S3M369
SSR15W
3
5
11
12
6
8
CHAPTER 5 Periodic Inspection
5-22
CHAPTER 6
Specifications
1
P & P robot unit ............................................. 6-1
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
2
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment ... 6-18
2-1
2-2
2-3
3
4
5
6
Basic specifications ......................................................... 6-1
Robot External Views ...................................................... 6-2
Table of robot control signals .......................................... 6-8
Piping and wiring of robot ............................................ 6-14
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment ..................... 6-18
Equation for moment of inertia calculation ................... 6-19
Example of moment of inertia calculation ..................... 6-21
Robot allowable duty ................................... 6-23
Allowable overhang ..................................... 6-24
X-axis droop ................................................ 6-25
Mechanical stopper ..................................... 6-26
MEMO
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
1
P & P robot unit
1-1
Basic specifications
YP220BX
X-axis (fwd/rev)
Y-axis (rt/lt.)
Z -axis (up/down)
R-axis (rotation)
X-axis
(Note 1)
Drive method
Motor output
No. of axes
Y-axis
Z-axis
R-axis
YP220BXR
YP320X
YP320XR
YP330X
YP340X
2
3
2
3
3
4
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
–
–
–
–
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
200W
–
60W
–
60W
–
60W
belt (lead 24 or equiv) belt (lead 24 or equiv) ball screw (lead 20 or equiv) ball screw (lead 20 or equiv) ball screw (lead 20 or equiv) ball screw (lead 20 or equiv)
–
–
–
–
ball screw (lead 20 or equiv) ball screw (lead 20 or equiv)
belt (lead 20 or equiv) belt (lead 20 or equiv) belt (lead 25 or equiv) belt (lead 25 or equiv) belt (lead 25 or equiv) belt (lead 25 or equiv)
–
transmission (1/18)
–
transmission (1/18)
–
transmission (1/18)
3kg
1kg
3kg
1kg
3kg
1kg
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
±0.02mm
±0.02mm
±0.02mm
±0.02mm
Y-axis
–
–
–
–
±0.02mm
±0.02mm
Z-axis
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
±0.05mm
Repeatable precision
(Note 2)
X-axis
R-axis
–
±0.1°
–
±0.1°
–
±0.1°
Working range
Maximum transportable weight
X-axis
200mm
200mm
330mm
330mm
330mm
330mm
Weight
Controller
Y-axis
–
–
–
–
150mm
150mm
Z-axis
100mm
100mm
100mm
100mm
100mm
100mm
–
±180°
–
±180°
–
±180°
17kg
19kg
21kg
23kg
32kg
34kg
R-axis
DRCX
TRCX3
DRCX
TRCX3
TRCX3
TRCX4
QRCX2
QRCX3
QRCX2
QRCX3
QRCX3
QRCX4
Note 1:
Ball screw precision class is C7
Note 2:
• Value during one-sided vibration (moving in 1 direction)
• Value while controlling residual vibration (changes with load and stroke)
Maximum sound pressure level of robot
(at 10dB or more difference from background sound pressure)
75dB
Robot Model
YP220BX
Position of maximum sound pressure level
1.0m away from the front of the robot, at 1.6m height
6-1
Fig. 6-1 YP220BX robot external view
Grounding terminal
(M4)
(φ6)
Coupling for air
(φ4)
Coupling for air
MAX600
Robot cable
4-φ10
Bottom plate
490
510
YAMAHA
8-M4×0.7
(for user installation)
(same four places
on opposite side)
9
10
5 (Note1)
67
20 30
20
11
67
287
13
+X
3 (Note1)
+Z
22
Note: Tool plate is
detachable.
The tool plate
is made of
aluminum alloy.
89
109
56
21
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP220BX is by
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
X stroke : 200
185
( Details of tool plate )
25
34
4 (Note1)
(57)
10
57
25
231
69
6-2
2 (Note1) Z stroke:100
78
Tool plate
Air tube detachable
connection
1-2
14.5
4-M5×0.8
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
Robot External Views
Fig. 6-2 YP220BXR robot external view
Grounding
terminal (M4)
2-Coupling for air
(φ4)
287
5
20
φ22
4-φ10
(Details of tool attachment 1: 1)
C1
6
26
M5×0.8 Depth 13
φ8h7
YAMAHA
Bottom plate
490
510
469
620
10
67
69
103
5 (Note1)
70
180
+X
+Z
3 (Note1)
10
12
89
78
56
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP220BXR is by
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
X stroke : 200
120
Width across flat 7
11
67
(89)
4 (Note1)
2 (Note1) Z stroke:100
6-3
40
70
MAX.700
17.5
Air tube detachable
connection
8
67
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
YAMAHA
325
Grounding
terminal (M4)
4-Coupling for air
(φ4)
70
8-M8×1.25
Depth 20 (Note3)
(301)
135
301
YAMAHA YP SERIES
(650)
431
80
8
9
103
5 (Note1)
66
14
193
127
242
7.5
10
14.5
57
25
4 (Note1)
(57)
Z stroke:100
25
34
15
+X
3 (Note1)
+Z
15.5
Warning
78
123
102
38 34
(Details of tool attachment 1:1)
Note: Tool plate is
detachable.
The tool plate
is made of
aluminum alloy.
4-M5×0.8
2
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP320X is by
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
Note 3: Do not use bolts longer than 20mm
(robot bottom plate thickness).
X stroke : 330
2 (Note1)
6-4
120
105
Fig. 6-3 YP320X robot external view
(123)
9.5
Air tube detachable
connection
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
412
Grounding
terminal (M4)
A
Fig. 6-4 YP330X robot external view
A
YAMAHA
8-M8×1.25
Depth 20 (Note3)
4-Coupling for air
(φ4)
B
60
319
YAMAHA YP SERIES
12.5
(280)
255
B
(319)
175
78
60
5 (Note1)
66
14
193
12
214
4 (Note1)
(57)
Z stroke:100
2 (Note1)
X stroke : 330
+X
16
25
34
15
5 (Note1)
2 (Note1)
(Details of tool attachment 1:1)
Note: Tool plate is
detachable.
The tool plate
is made of
aluminum alloy.
4-M5×0.8
280
Y stroke : 150
Warning
78
123
102
38 34
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP330X is by
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
Note 3: Do not use bolts longer than 20mm
(robot bottom plate thickness).
9.5
3 (Note1)
+Z
15.5
10
57
25
14.5
6-5
2
(650)
431
82
7.5
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
329
A
412
Grounding
terminal (M4)
Fig. 6-5 YP340X robot external view
A
YAMAHA
123
319
8-M8X1.25
Depth 20 (Note3)
4-Coupling for air
(φ4)
B
YAMAHA YP SERIES
60
214
71
B
(319)
175
5 (Note1)
108
66
60
4 (Note1)
Z stroke:100
+X
+Z
3 (Note1)
16
15.5
82
102
280
C1
φ22
67
Y stroke : 150
31.5
Width across
flat 7
5 (Note1)
Warning
78
55
φ8h7
2 (Note1)
40
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
M5×0.8 Depth 13
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP340X is by
(Details of tool attachment 1:1)
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
Note 3: Do not use bolts longer than 20mm
(robot bottom plate thickness).
12
X stroke : 330
2 (Note1)
70
8
180
264
(700)
12.5
(280)
255
5
20
6
6-6
26
431
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
MAX.750
A
A
325
YAMAHA
Fig. 6-6 YP320XR robot external view
Grounding terminal (M4)
4-Coupling for air
(φ4)
B
301
YAMAHA YP SERIES
133
B
70
71
127
180
177
8-M8X1.25
Depth 20 (Note3)
(301)
135
5 (Note1)
66
4 (Note1)
80
8
X stroke : 330
2 (Note1) Z stroke:100
3 (Note1)
+Z
C1
123
φ22
67
Warning
78
φ8h7
40
31.5
MAX.700
M5×0.8 Depth 13
(Details of tool attachment 1:1)
Width across
flat 7
102
55
Note 1: Distance to mechanical stopper
Note 2: Return-to-origin on the YP320XR is by
absolute reset. So the origin position
must be set the first time (making initial
settings) but after that is not required.
Note 3: Do not use bolts longer than 20mm
(robot bottom plate thickness).
+X
15.5
70
8
6
(700)
7.5
120
105
9
(123)
5
20
6-7
26
431
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
1-3
Table of robot control signals
1) YP340X, TRCX4, QRCX4
YP330X, YP320XR, YP220BXR and QRCX3
Robot side
Connector No
S2
1
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
ZP
5
R1
6
R2
DG
7
1
MB+
Brake
ZBK
2
MBS2
1
Resolver
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
RP
5
R1
6
R2
7
DG
Brake
MB+
1
RBK
MB2
HLIM
GND24
HLIM
GND24
1
U
2
ZM
V
3
W
1
U
2
V
RM
3
W
FG Round terminal
Signal
Resolver
Connection
Controller side
Robot side
Signal
Connector No
No Connector Color/No.
Resolver
S2
1
Blue
1
2
Orange
2
S4
3
3
Green
S1
4
Brown
4
S3
XP
5
Gray
5
R1
6
Red
6
R2
DG
7
7
Green
1
MB+
Black Brake
14
XBK
2
MBYellow
16
S2
1
Pink
19
Resolver
2
S4
Purple
20
ZR
3
S1
White
21
4
22
Blue/Red
S3
YP
5
23
Orange/White
R1
6
24
Green/White
R2
7
DG
25
Green
32
Brown/White Brake
MB+
1
YBK
34
Gray/White
MB2
10
Green
HLIM
11
GND24
Green
28
HLIM
29
GND24
1
1
2
U
2
2
3
ZM
XM
V
3
3
4
W
1
4
2
U
2
5
3
V
YM
RM
3
6
4
W
1
Yellow/Green
FG Round terminal
6-8
Connection
Controller side
No Connector Color/No.
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Gray
6
Red
7
Green
Black
14
Yellow
16
Pink
19
Purple
20
XY
White
21
22
Blue/Red
23
Orange/White
24
Green/White
25
Green
32
Brown/White
34
Gray/White
10
Green
11
Green
28
29
1
2
2
3
XM
3
4
4
2
5
3
YM
6
4
1
Yellow/Green
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
(Robot side)
Fig. 6-7 Wiring between robot and controller
6-9
RM
RM
ZM
YM
ZM
YM
XM
RBK
RP
ZBK
ZP
YBK
YP
XBK
XP
XM
ZR
XY
(Controller side)
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2) YP330X, YP320XR, YP220BXR and TRCX3
Signal
Resolver
Brake
Robot side
Connector No
S2
1
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
ZP
5
R1
6
R2
DG
7
1
MB+
ZBK
2
MBU
1
ZM
2
V
3
W
FG Round terminal
Connection
Controller side
No Connector Color/No.
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Grey
Z
6
Red
9
Green
Black
17
Yellow
18
2
3
4
1
ZM
Red
White
Black
Yellow/green
Robot side
Connector No
S2
1
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
XP
5
R1
6
R2
DG
7
1
Brake
MB+
XBK
2
MBS2
1
Resolver
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
YP
5
R1
6
R2
7
DG
Brake
MB+
1
YBK
MB2
HLIM
GND24
HLIM
GND24
1
U
2
XM
V
3
W
1
U
2
V
YM
3
W
FG Round terminal
Signal
Resolver
6-10
Connection
Controller side
No Connector Color/No.
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Grey
6
Red
7
Green
Black
14
Yellow
16
Pink
19
Purple
20
XY
White
21
22
Blue/Red
23
Orange/White
24
Green/White
25
Green
32
Brown/White
34
Grey/White
10
Green
11
Green
28
29
1
2
2
3
XM
3
4
4
2
5
3
YM
6
4
1
Yellow/Green
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
(Robot side)
Fig. 6-8 Wiring between robot and controller
6-11
ZM
YM
ZM
YM
XM
ZBK
ZP
YBK
YP
XBK
XP
XM
ZR
XY
(Controller side)
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
3) YP320X, YP220BX and DRCX, QRCX2
Robot side
Connector No
S2
1
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
P1
5
R1
6
R2
DG
7
1
MB+
Brake
BK1
2
MBS2
1
Resolver
2
S4
3
S1
4
S3
P2
5
R1
6
R2
7
DG
Brake
MB+
1
BK2
MB2
HLIM
GND24
HLIM
GND24
1
U
2
M1
V
3
W
1
U
2
V
M2
3
W
FG Round terminal
Signal
Resolver
Connection
6-12
Controller side
No Connector Color/No.
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Grey
6
Red
7
Green
Black
14
Yellow
16
Pink
19
Purple
20
White
21
22
Blue/Red
23
Orange/White
24
Green/White
25
Green
32
Brown/White
34
Grey/White
10
Green
11
Green
28
29
1
2
2
3
M1
3
4
4
2
5
3
M2
6
4
1
Yellow/Green
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
M2
M2
M1
BK2
P2
BK1
P1
M1
(Controller side)
(Robot side)
Fig. 6-9 Wiring between robot and controller
6-13
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
1-4
Piping and wiring of robot
User air tubing and wiring have been provided on the YP-X series robots.
Use these user air tubing and wiring when installing air chucks (gripper), vacuum
pads and other tools.
1) YP320X, YP320XR
YAMAHA
Air coupling
(φ4×4)
Cable and air tube extraction port
Cable extraction port
DANGER
Fig. 6-10 User wiring and piping connections
As standard features, four air tubes (4mm dia.) and a cable (12 conductors, 0.2
sg.) are routed through the robot unit as shown below. These are provided for the
user so utilize as needed.
YAMAHA YP SERIES
Fig. 6-11 User wiring and piping connections
6-14
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2) YP330X, YP340X
YAMAHA
Air coupling
(φ4×4)
Cable and air tube extraction port
DANGER
Cable extraction port
Fig. 6-12 User wiring and piping connections
As standard features, four air tubes (4mm dia.) and a cable (12 conductors, 0.2
sg.) are routed through the robot unit as shown below. These are provided for the
user so utilize as needed.
YAMAHA YP SERIES
Fig. 6-13 User wiring and piping connections
6-15
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
3) YP220BX
Air coupling
(φ4×2)
Cable and air tube extraction port
Air coupling
(φ6×1)
Cable extraction port
Fig. 6-14 User wiring and piping connections
In the standard configuration, one air tube (6mm diameter), two air tubes (4mm
diameter) and one cable (12 conductor wires, 0.2sg.) run through the robot unit
as shown below. These are provided for the user so feel free to use when needed.
Fig. 6-15 User wiring and piping connections
6-16
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
4) YP220BXR
Air coupling
(φ4×2)
Cable extraction port
Cable and air tube extraction port
Fig. 6-16 User wiring and piping connections
As standard features, two air tubes (4mm dia.) and a cable (10 conductors, 0.2
sg.) are routed through the robot unit as shown below. These are provided for the
user so utilize as needed.
YAMAHA
Fig. 6-17 User wiring and piping connections
6-17
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment
2-1
R axis allowable moment/inertia moment
Due to the robot R axis motor and speed reduction gear specifications, there is a
limit to the load that can be applied to the R axis.
If the robot is operated with this limit exceeded, the above drive parts' lives will
decrease and may cause breakage.
The limit of the R axis load is expressed with values called the tolerable moment
and tolerable inertia moment.
For the YP340X, YP320XR, YP220BXR the maximum end weight is 1kg and the
R axis tolerance inertia moment is 0.01 kg · cm · sec2.
Refer to the examples for calculating the inertia moment on the following page
and confirm that the inertia moment of the R axis load does not exceed the tolerance value.
! CAUTION
The robot must be operated with correct tolerable moment of inertia and
acceleration coefficients according to the manipulator tip mass and moment of inertia. If this is not observed, premature end to the life of the drive
units, damage to the robot parts or residual vibration during positioning
may result.
6-18
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2-2
Equation for moment of inertia calculation
Usually the R axis load is not a simple form, and the calculation of the moment of
inertia is not easy.
As a method, the load is replaced with several factors that resemble a simple form
for which the moment of inertia can be calculated. The total of the moment of
inertia for these is obtained.
The objects and calculation methods often used for the calculation of the moment
of inertia are shown below.
1. Moment of inertia for cylinder
The equation for the moment of inertia for a cylinder that has a rotation center
such as shown in Fig. 6-18 is given below.
J
=
ρ π D4h
=
32g
WD2
8g
(kg · cm · sec2)
h
...(6.1)
ρ : Density (kg/cm3)
g : Gravitational acceration (cm/sec2)
W : Weight of the cylinder (kg)
D
Fig. 6-18
2. Moment of inertia for rectangular parallelopiped
The equation for the moment of inertia for a rectangular parallelopiped that
has a rotation center as shown in Fig. 6-19 is given below.
J
=
ρabc (a2+b2)
12g
=
W (a2+b2)
12g
...(6.2)
ρ : Density
g : Gravitational acceration (cm/sec2)
W : Weight of the rectangular parallelepiped (kg)
(kg/cm2)
c
1/2a
b
a
Fig. 6-19
6-19
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
3. When the object's center line is offset from the rotation center.
The equation for the moment of inertia, when the center of the cylinder is
offset the amount of “x” from the rotation center as shown in Fig. 6-20, is
given below.
Center line Rotation center
J
=
=
ρ π D4h
ρ π D2hx2
+
32g
4g
WD2
8g
+
Wx2
g
(kg · cm · sec2)
h
...(6.3)
W : Weight of the cylinder (kg)
D
x
Fig. 6-20
In the same manner for the rectangular column in Fig. 6-21.
J =
=
ρ abc (a2+b2)
ρ abcx2
+
g
12g
W (a2+b2)
Wx2
(kg · cm · sec2)
+
g
12g
...(6.4)
Center line
W : Weight of the rectangular column (kg)
c
x
b
a
Fig. 6-21
6-20
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2-3
Example of moment of inertia calculation
It will be assumed that the chuck and workpiece are at a position offset by 10cm
from the R axis by the stay, as shown in Fig. 6-22.
The moment of inertia is calculated with the following three factors. However,
the load material will be aluminum, and the density =0.0026kg/cm3.
R Axis
2cm
Stay
1cm
2cm
1cm
8cm
4cm
1cm
6cm
Chuck
Work
4cm
2cm
Fig. 6-22
1. Moment of inertia of the stay
From Fig. 6-23, the weight is:
Center line
R Axis
Ws = ρ abc = 0.0026×10×2×2
= 0.1 (kg)
2cm
4cm
10cm
2cm
From equation (6.4), the
moment of inertia is:
Jc =
0.1×(102+22)
12×980
+
0.1×42
980
= 0.0025 (kg · cm · sec2)
Fig. 6-23
6-21
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
2. Moment of inertia of the chuck
When the chuck form resembles that shown in Fig. 6-24:
Ws = 0.0026×1×4×6
= 0.06 (kg)
8cm
1cm
R Axis
From equation (6.4):
Jc =
0.06×82
0.06×(12+42)
+
12×980
980
= 0.004 (kg · cm · sec2)
4cm
6cm
Fig. 6-24
3. Moment of inertia of the workpiece
From Fig. 6-25:
ρ π D2h
Ww =
=
4
8cm
0.0026π×22×4
4
R Axis
= 0.03 (kg)
4cm
From equation (6.3):
Jc =
0.03×22
8×980
+
0.03×82
980
2cm
= 0.002 (kg · cm · sec2)
Fig. 6-25
4. Total weight
W = Ws+Wc+Ww=0.19 (kg)
5. Total moment of inertia
W = Js+Jc+Jw=0.0085 (kg·cm·sec2)
The allowable R-axis moment inertia is 0.01 (kg·cm·sec2), so there is no problem with the above point.
6-22
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
3
Robot allowable duty
To prolong the YP-X series robot service life, operate the robot within 80% of the
allowable duty ratio
Duty (%)
=
Operating time
Operating time+ OFF time
× 100
! CAUTION
Service life may be shortened if the robot is used for longer than its allowable duty time.
For instance, if we set a job operation where work is gripped at point A, placed at
point B and then again returned to point A, all as one cycle taking place in 1
second, then the allowable duty is 70% which we calculate as:
80% =
Time needed for round-trip between A and B of 0.8 sec.
0.8 sec. for round-trip between A and B + 0.2 sec. for work transfer at points A&B
Note that a time of at least 0.2 seconds is needed for stopping at points A and B.
6-23
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
4
Allowable overhang
The table below shows the allowable overhang for the YP320X, YP330X,
YP220BX robots. This is calculated under the conditions that the Z-axis linear
guide travel life is about 20000 km, acceleration is 100%, and maximum speed is
100%.
L mm
Payload W
Allowable Overhang L
0 W 1kg
140mm
1 W 2kg
50mm
2 W 3kg
30mm
YAMAHA YP SERIES
W kg
Fig. 6-26
! CAUTION
Although the robot can be operated with an overhang load exceeding the
values listed in the above table, this will cause premature wear or damage
to the drive unit (especially linear guide). In contrast, operating the robot
with a smaller overhang load will extend the service life of the drive unit.
6-24
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
X-axis droop
Because of the one-sided support structure, the YP-X series manipulator arm
droops downward slightly when it moves to the X-axis stroke end (forward end).
The amount of droop during a maximum stroke on the X-axis is shown in the
table below.
Payload W
YP320X
YP330X
YP340X
YP320XR
YP220BX
YP220BXR
0 W 1kg
1.0
1.1
1.5
1.4
1.0
1.1
1 W 2kg
1.2
1.3
-
-
1.1
-
2 W 3kg
1.4
1.5
-
-
1.2
-
X-axis maximum stroke
YP320X, YP330X, YP320XR: 330mm
YP220BX, YP2220BXR, YP320XR: 200mm
Droop
5
YAMAHA YP SERIES
Fig. 6-27
6-25
CHAPTER 6 Specifications
6
Mechanical stopper
A urethane damper is installed to absorb the shock when an impact occurs with
the mechanical stopper, so a certain amount of overrun occurs when the robot
strikes the mechanical stopper. Use caution and take overrun into account since
the end effector may interfere with the robot body and peripheral equipment or
the robot body may interfere with the peripheral equipment. Maximum overrun
amounts are listed below (for normal operation, maximum load mass, maximum
speed).
(mm)
Robot Model
X-axis
Y-axis
Z-axis
Origin side Opposite side Origin side Opposite side Origin side Opposite side
YP320X
3
3
YP330X
3
3
4
YP340X
3
3
4
2
2
3
2
2
3
2
2
! CAUTION
The mechanical stopper position cannot be changed, so select the
robot with the optimum movement range taking the overrun shown
above into account.
! CAUTION
Since the R-axis has no mechanical stoppers, make certain that the end
effector wiring and tubing do not become entangled during operation or
return-to-origin.
6-26
MEMO
Revision record
Manual version Issue date
Description
Ver. 1.05
May 2011
The description regarding "Warranty" was changed.
Ver. 1.06
Jul. 2012
The description regarding "Warranty" was changed.
User's Manual
PICK&PLACE Robot
YP-XSeries
Jul. 2012
Ver. 1.06
This manual is based on Ver. 1.06 of Japanese manual.
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD. IM Operations
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in
any form without the permission of YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
Information furnished by YAMAHA in this manual is believed to be
reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible
inaccuracies or omissions. If you find any part unclear in this manual,
please contact your distributor.