Craftsman 113.226431 Owner`s manual

l!lll ii
i
i
i
Save This Manual For
Future Reference
BELT AND DiSC
SANDER
Serial
Number
Model and serial number may be
found onthe back side ofthe base
SF_ARS/CRA
You should record both model and
serial number in a safe place for
future use.
ll,.i.i.,
i
,.i.H,,,
i
i
i
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
READ ALL
iNSTRUCTiONS
CAREFULLY
SoRd by SEARS, ROEBUCK
Part No, SP5632
BEI_ T AND DISC
SANDER
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
AND CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684 U°S.A.
P__,n....
*_ in ChEr;a
'
FULL ONEYEAR
WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND DISC SANDER
ifwithin one year from the date ofpurchase, this Craftsman BeItand Disc Sander fails due to a detect In material
or workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/
DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS USED IN THE UNITED STATES.
Thiswarranty gives you specific legal righta, and you may also haveother rightswhich vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., D/817 WA Hoffman Estates, IL 60195
safety instructions for belt and disc sander
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert
and knowing how yourbelt and disc sander works. Read
this manual to understand this sander.
BEFORE
WARNING:
USING THE SANDER
TO avoid mistakes that could cause
serious, permanent injury, do not plug the sander in
until the following steps are completed.
Assembly and alignment.
(See pages 7 - 11)
WHEN INSTALLING
Review of the maintenance methods for this sander.
(See pages 19 - 20)
Readthe followingWARNING
the sander:
abelfoundonthefrontof
ILWAR,,l"'ING
THE
AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Usethe sander
in a dry, indoor place protected from rain. Keep work
area well lighted.
Place the sander so neither the user nor bystanders are
forced to stand in line with the abrasive belt or disc.
To avoid Injury from unexpected sander movement:
Learn the use and function of the ON-OFF switch,
backstop, belt tracking knob, belt tension lever, work
table andwork table titt lock knob. (Seepages 12-13)
Review and understanding of all safety instructions
and operating procedures in this manual.
OR MOVING
SANDER
Always unplug the sander before moving it.
Putthe sander on a firm level surface where there is
plenty of room for handling and properly supporting
the workpiece
• Support the sander so it does not rock.
• Boltthe sanderto its work surface, Use the fasteners
and method shown in "Assembly and Alignment."
(Page 7)
•
NEVER STAND ON TOOL, Serious injury could
occur if the tool tips. Do not store anything above or
near the tool where anyone might stand on the tool to
GROUND THE SANDER. This sander has an approved 3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding
type plug. Use only 3-wire, grounded outlets rated
120 volts, 15 amperes (amps). The green conductor
in the cord is the grounding wire. To avoid electrocution, N EVER connect the green wire to a live terminal,
Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal
prongs when plugging or unplugging the sander.
BEFORE
inspect
EACH USE:
PLAN
your sander.
HANDS,
AHEAD
TO PROTECT
FACE,
YOUR
EYES,
EARS.
DISCONNECT THE SANDER. To avoid injury from
accidental starting, unplug the sander, turnthe switch off
and remove the switch key before changing the setup,
sanding disc or belt or adjusting anything.
KNOW YOUR SANDER.
Read and understand the
owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool. Learn its
application and limitations as well as the specific potential hazards peculiar to this tool.
CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Check for:
To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving
pads:
.
alignment of moving parts,
.
binding of moving parts,
,
KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
Don't do layout, assembly, or setup work on the
sander while any parts are moving.
° broken parts,
• workpartsthatcauseagaplargerthan
work support and sanding surface,
1/16"between
AVOIDACCIDENTALSTARTtNG.
Make sure switch
is "OFF" before plugging sander into a power outlet.
° sanding belt narrowerthan 4 inches. Narrower belts
uncover parts that could trap your fingers,
Plan your work.
- worn or damaged electric cords,
USE THE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force tool or attachment
to do a job it was not designed to do.
• stable mounting, and
• any other conditions
sander works.
that may affect the way the
CAUTION: This machine is not designed for heavy
deburring operations. When finishing metals, sparks
or hot fragments could cause a fire, To avoid this:
If any part is missing, bent, or broken in any way, or any
electrical parts don't work properly, turn the sander off
and unplug the sander. REPLACE damaged, missing,
or failed parts before using the sander again.
• Disconnect
sander.
MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep the sander
clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating.
.
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
from
any dust collecting
hose from the
• Remove all traces of wood dust from inside the
sander.
Remove all traces of metal dust from Inside the
sander before sanding wood again.
Dress for safety.
tool before turning it on.
To avoid Injury from jams, slips or thrown pieces:
,
USEONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES.
(See
page 21). Consult this Owner's manual for recommended accessories.
Follow the instructions that
come with the accessories. The use of improper
accessories may cause r_sk of injury to person.
• Adjust any work support to clear the sanding surface
by no more than 1/16 of an inch. When checking
clearance between the belt and work support, press
the belt flat against the metal beneath it.
• Make sure ait clamps and locks are tight and no parts
have excessive play.
• KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents. Floor must not be slippery.
Any power sander can throw foreign objects into the
eyes. This can cause permanent eye damage. Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
Z87.1 (shown on package). Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are not safetyglasses.
Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog
stores. Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI
Z87°1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
,
To avoid bums or other fire damage, never use the
sander near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry (rings, wrist watches). They can get caught and
draw you into moving parts,
disc sander
Plan the way you will hold the workplece from start
to finish.
w
Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a
sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into a
• To avoid possible headng
muffs wl_en using sander"
sandingsudace. Keepfingersawayfromwherethebelt
goes into the dust trap.
DON'TOVERREACH.
mask along with the safety goggles.
Inspect your workplece
Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects inthe part
of the workpiece to be sanded.
Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS. when the
workplece catches on the sanding belt or disc and Is
torn from your hands.
- Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece
and its supports.
- When sanding irregularly shaped workpieces, plan
yourwork support so itwill not slip and be pulled from
your hands.
Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
Never use this tool to finish pieces too small to hold by
hand.
-
Use extra supports (tables, saw horses, blocks, etc.)
for any wor_moieceslarge enough to tip when not held
down tO the table top.
-
NEVER use anotherpe_son as a substitute fora table
extension, or as additiona! support for a workpiece
that is longer or wider than the basic sander table, or
to help feed, support or pull the workpiece.
• When finishing on the disc, always press the workpiece against the "Down" side of the disc, Sanding
against the side coming up from under the table could
damage the work by making it "chatter," or tear the
work from your hands and throw it.
*J
Sand only one workpiece at a time,
w
Clear everything except the workpiece and related
support devices off the table before turningthe sander
on.
Keepgoodfooting
and balance.
Keep your face and body to one side, out ol line with a
possible throwback.
WHENEVER
SANDERIS
RUNNING
WARNING: Don't let familiarity (gained from frequent use of your belt and disc sander) cause a
careless mistake, A careless fraction of a second is
enough to cause a severe Injury,
Before starting your work,watch the sander while itruns.
If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot, stop
immediately. Turn the sander off. Unplug the sander.
Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
Make sure the sanding disc turns counterclockwise
before using the sander.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. Keep all visitors a safe
distance from the sander. Make sure bystanders are
clear of the sander and workpiece.
DON'T FORCE TOOL, It will do the job better and safer
at its designed rate. Press the workpiece against the
sanding material only hard enough to let it sand without
bogging down or binding.
Before freetng any jammed material:
• Tum switch "OFF."
Unplug the sander.
Wait for all moving parts to stop.
BEFORE
LEAVING
THE SANDER:
NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN POWER OFF. Don't leave tool until it comes to
a complete stop.
MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD-PROOF. Lock the shop.
Disconnect master switches. Remove the yellow switch
key. Store it away from children and others not qualified
to use the tool.
motor specifications
requirements
This machine is designed to use, and is equipped with,
a 3450 RPM motor. It is wired for operation on 120 volts,
60 Hz., alternating currentL
WARNING: To avoid electrocution or fire, tool must
not be converted to operate on 240 volts.
For replacement motor, refer to parts list in this manual.
CONNECTING
OUTLET
TO POWER
SUPPLY
This machine must be grounded while in use to protect
the operator from electric shock.
electricam
grounded in accordance with afl local codes and ordinanaces.
WARNING: To avoid electrocution, if the outlet you
are planning to use for this power tool is of the two
prong type, DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER THE
GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER,
Use an
adapter as shown below and always connect the
grounding lug to a known ground.
It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly grounded
THREE prong outlet.
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock.
Plug power cord into a 120V properly grounded type
outlet protected by a 15 amp fuse or circuit breaker.
WARNING: To avoid electrocution: Do not let fingem touch the terminals of plugs when Insta!ling or
removing the plug tO or lrom the outlet.
WARNING: it not properly grounded, this power tool
can cause an electrical shock, particularly when
used tn damp locations close to plumbing. If an
electrical shock occurs there is the potential of a
secondary hazard, such as your hands contacUng
the sanding surface.
WARNING: To avoid electrocution or tire, if power
cord is worn or cut, or damaged In any way, have it
replaced Immediately.
Your unitis for use on 120 volts, and has a plug that looks
like the one below,
j
3-PRONG
PLUG
GROUNDING
SCREW
3 PRO
/
LUG
i_, ij_t_
_N_) N_v_?T_ERDcTT_DAI
_
_-\_
,j_'_,
•
_
/
,
.....
2-PRONG
REOEP,AO,
E
ADAPTER
An adapter, as illustrated, is available for connecting
plugs to 2-prong receptacles.
WARNING:
The green grounding lug extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as to a properly grounded outlet box.
Not all outlet boxes are properly grounded.
If the grounding instructions are not completely understood or if you are not sure that your tool or outlet box is
properly grounded, check with a qualified electrician.
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you
already have a properly grounded 2-prong receptacle.
®
!
i
i l
_
PRONG
GROUNDING
_j_
_
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
3-PRONG
OUTLET
Thispower toolisequippedwitha 3-conductor
cordand
groundingtype plug listed
by Underwriters'
Laboratories.The ground conductorhas a green jacketand is
attachedtothetoolhousingatone end andtotheground
prong in the attachment plug at the other end, It repair
or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary,
do not connect the equipment grounding conductor to a
live terminal.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounding type
outlet as shown. This outlet must be installed and
The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of
power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent
overheating and motor burn-out, use the table below to
determine the minimum wire size (A.W.G.) extension
cord.
Use only 3 wire extension cords which have 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-prong receptacles which
accept the tool's plug.
Length of the
Conductor
Wire Sizes Required
(American Wire Gauge Number)
120V Lines
0 - 25 Feet
26 - 50 Feet
51 - 100Feet
No. I6
No. 16
No. 14
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR
BELT AND DISC SANDER....: .............................. 12
Clamping
Beltand
Disc Sander
to Workbench ....................................................
7
Installing Sanding Disc and Guard ........................ 8
Installing Backstop ................................................. 8
Installing Table Assembly ...................................... 8
Auxilliary Mounting for Vertical Sanding .............. 10
Squaring Table Assembly .................................... 10
Installing the Sanding Belt - Tensioning
and Tracking ....................................................
10
on-off Switch .......................................................
13
BASIC OPERATION. ............................................... 14
Bevel Sanding ......................................................
16
Positioning Belt Table ..... ........ ............................. 16
Surface Sanding on Sanding Belt ........................ 17
End Sanding on the Sanding Belt ............. ........... 17
Sanding Curved Edges ....................................... 17
Sanding Small End Surfaces ............................... !8
MAINTENANCE ......................................................
!9
Lubrication ...........................................................
19
Removing Pulley Cover and
Installing Timing Belt ....................................... 19
Installing Pulley Cover ......................................... 20
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................. 21
RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES ......................... 21
REPAIR PARTS .......................................................
22
,
L
I
Ill,
unpacking and checking contents
TOOLS NEEDED
Separate all parts from packing materials and check
each item with illustration and 'q-able of Loose Parts."
10f, fM WRENCH
CC'MBIHA
Pt||k
LIPS
IYP[
,_$OH
SQ [ JAf;,|_
_
SCREWDRIVER
gMM
HEX
"L"
VV_I[14CIt
STAfJDARD
SCREWDRIVER
COMBINAI'ION
DRAW
LIGHT
LINE
BOARD ALONG
SQUARE
OH
"rHtB EDGE
BE
TRUE
OF BOARD
EDGE
MUST
STRAIGHT.
*_'.,
SHOL_LD
BE NO GAP
HERE
WH]EN SQUARE
OVER
EN DO*il'ED
E
MUST
STRAIGHT
EDGE
3/4" THICK_
THIS
BE PERFECTLY
OR
OVENLAP
IS FLIPPED
POSITION.
T. N
N
Model 113.22643 Belt and Disc Sander is shipped
complete in one carton.
NOTE: Make certain all items are accounted for, before
discarding any packing material.
WARNING: To avoid Injury, if any parts are misslng,
do not attempt to assemble the Belt and Disc Sander,
plug Inthe power cord, or turn the switch on until the
missing parts are obtained and installed correctly.
WARNING: For your own safety, never connect plug
to power source outlet, or Insert switch key until all
assembly steps are complete and until you have
read and understood the entire owners manual.
ITEM
TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
Belt and Disc Sander Assembly
Owner's Manual
Table
Sanding Disc
Table Support
Guard Disc
Work Support
Bag Assembly
Containing the following parts:
Knob
Washer, 6.5 x 17.8 x 1.6
Screw, Pan Hd. TY "AB"
M4.2 x 1.9-t 2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Switch Key
Lockwasher, Ext. M6
Scale Label
Screw, Hex Hd. M6 x 1.0-14
1
5
2
t
4
1
4
assembly
MOUNTBNG BELT AND DaSC SANDER
TO WORKBENCH
If belt and disc sander is to be used in a permanent
location, it shouldbe fastened securely to a firm supporling surface such as a workbench.
24
If
OUTLINE
OF
MIN.
SANDER
If mounting to a workbench, holes should be drilled
through supporting surface of the workbench using
dimensions illustrated.
2 HOLES
3/8
1. The unit should be bo{ted securely using 5/16" screws
and hex nuts (not included). Screw length should be
1-1/2" plus the thickness of the bench top.
2"2_/3T2
DIAMETER
i
[r
Lrl ............. 13-7_B
2. Locate and mark the holes where belt and disc sander
is to be mounted.
9/16
3. Drill (2) 3/8" diameter holes through workbench.
ALL
MEASUREMENTS
ARE
JNCHES
UNLESS
OTHERWISE
NOTED.
4. Place belt and disc sander on workbench aligning
holes on base with holes drilled in workbench.
5, Insert two 5/16" screws and tighten hex nuts.
An alternate method of mounting is to fasten belt and
disc sander to a mounting board. The board should be
of sufficient size to avoid tipping of sanderwhile in use,
Any good grade of plywood or chipboard with a 3/4"
minimum thickness is recommended.
(Thinner chipboard can break.)
CAUTION: To avoid injury from tool movement, use
5/16" or larger screws and nuts.
1. Follow instructions for mounting to workbench, substituting a board 18" x 24" minimum size and using
5/16 inch flat head screws, !ockwashers, and hex nuts
(not included). Screw length should be 1-1/2" plus the
thickness of the mounting board.
NOTE: For proper stability, holes must be counter sunk
so screw heads are flush with the bottom surface of
supporting board.
CAUTION:
To avoid Injury from tool movement,
supporting surface where belt and disc sander Is
mou nted shou Id be examined carefully after mountlng to Insure that no movement
during use can
result. If any tipping or walking is noted, secure
workbench or supporting surface before operating
belt and dlsc sander.
H,IIII
IIH, I
,i,ii
CLAiVIPING BELT AND DISC SANDER
TO WORKBENCH
The belt and disc sander can be clamped directly to a
workbench using two (2) or more "C" clamps on base of
unit (one clamp on each end of unit).
i!IIi
/
MOUNTING
HOLE
MOUNTING
HOLE
SANDING
2• Locate disc guard and two pan head screws, M4.2 x
1.4-12i from loose parts bag.
3. Position disc guard against lower 1/3 of disc aligning
holes as shown.
4• Using phillips type screwdriver, fasten the pan head
screws securely applying slight pressure to thread
the holes.
LOCK
INSTALLING
WORK SUPPORT
........
WASHER
FLAT
z/F_X_
WASHER
WORK
SUPPORT
1. Locate work support and hex screw M6 x 1.0-14,
washer and Iockwasher.
2, Hold work support into position and fasten as shown.
Do not overtighten.
L
INSTALLING
TABLE
ASSEMBLY
1. Locate table support and (3) hex head screws, M6 x
1•0-14, washer and Iockwashers among loose parts.
2. Positiontable support againsttable, aligning holes as
shown•
3. Fasten table support to table as shown.
TABLE
SUPPORT
_
HEX
HEAD
J
SCREW
WASHER
LOC:KWASH
(3)
ER
(3)
[3)
4. Locate washer 6.5 x 17.8 x 1.6 and knob among loose
parts.
5. Position table support in corresponding holes on side
of base as shown. Make sure the 9.5mm diameter
index pin aligns with upper hole.
6. Place washer on threaded shaft of knob and insert
through slot into threaded holes of base
BASE
TASLE LOCK
KNOB
WARNING: To avoid trapping the work or fingers
between the table and sanding surface, the table
edge should be a maximum of 1/16 inch from sandIng surface.
7. Loosen the (3) hex head screws and adjust table.
8. Use your Owner's Manual as a spacer. Place ten
pages of the Owner's Manual between the Disc and
the front edge of the table. Hold the table against the
manual and tighten the three (3) Hex Washer Head
screws.
WORK
SCALE
LABEL
TABLE LOCK
KNOB
TABLE
AUXILIARY
SANDING
MOUNTING
i
FOR VERTICAL
_
i
:
1_ Remove backstop lock boltand remove work support.
2. Removetabte assembly by removing table lock knob
and washer.
NOTE: Belt bed may be raised to vertical position by
loosening hex socket screw and raising bed. See
"Positioning Belt Bed" on page 16.
3. Attach table assembly to auxiliary holes in belt bed.
Make sureindex pin is in the upper hole when sanding
table is in the vertical position.
SQUARING
BACKSTOP
REMOVED
TABLE ASSEMBLY
WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental start,
make sure tool is unplugged before aligning.
1. Using a combination square, check the angle of the
worktable with the disc.
COMBINATION
SQUARE
NOTE: The combination square must be '1rue" - See
"Unpacking - Tools Needed" section on page 6 for
checking method.
2,
if the table is not 90° with the disc, loosen table lock
knob screw and tilt table.
3. Adjust worktable
table lock knob.
square to the disc and retighten
\
WORKTABLE
/
4. Attach scale label to 0° mark on dust guard.
INSTALLING
TENSIONING
TABLE LOCK
KNOB
SCALELABEL
IDLER
DRUM
THE SANDING BELT AND TRACKING
TENSION
LEVER
WARNING: To avoid Injury from accidental start,
turn switch "OFF", remove key and remove plug
from power source outlet before removing orinstallIng sanding belt. To avoid injury from belt failure,
use only Sears recommended sanding belts. See
Sears catalog.
D]RECT|ONAL
ARROW
BED LOCKING
HEX
SOCKET
SCREW
On the smooth side of the sanding belt, you will find a
"directional arrow." The sanding belt must run in the
direction of this arrow so that the splice does not come
apart.
1. Slide tension lever to the right to release the belt
tension.
2. Place the sanding belt over the drums with the directional arrow pointing as shown. Make sure the belt is
centered on both drums.
10
J
3. Slide tension lever to the left to apply belt tension.
4. Tighten hex socket screw when bed is in desired
position.
5. Plug in the power cord. Turn switch "ON" and immediately "OFF," noting if the belt tends to slide off the
idler drum or drive drum. If it did not tend to slide off,
it is TRACKING properly.
L
,LI
,=J1=,,i
"t'RACKIN
}KNOB
6. if the sanding belt moves toward the disc, turn the _
tracking knob clockwise 114 turn.
7. If the sanding belt moves away from the disc, turn the __
tracking knob counterclockwise 1/4 turn.
8. Turn switch "ON" and immediately "OFF" again, noting belt movement. Readjust tracking knob if necessary.
11
_.F/_
G
i
!i
i
i ¸
getting to know your belt and disc sander
4
TENSION
LEVER
6
AUXILIARY
MOUNTING
HOLE
WORK SUPPORT
HEX SCREW
BED
2
BED LOCKING
SOCKET
HEAD SCREW
/
3
TRACKING
KNOB
5
TABLE LOCK
KNOB
3
HOLE
1
WORK
SUPPORT
/
SANDING
BELT
SANDING
PLATE
SANDING
DISC
WORKTABLE
ASSEMBLY
DISC
GUARD
7
ON-OFF
SWITCH
WARNING: To avoid Injury from accidental start,
turn switch "OFF" and remove plug from power
source outlet before making any adjustments.
1
1. Work Support. Supports the workpiece onthe sanding belt.
5.
2. Hex Socket Head Screw. Loosening screw allows
belt bed to be raised to the vertical position.
6.
3. Tracking Knob. Turning knob counterclockwise
causes sanding belt to move towards the disc; turning
knob clockwise causes sanding belt to move away
from the disc.
Tension Lever. Sliding lever to the right releases the
sanding belt tension; sliding lever to the left applies
belt tension.
Table Lock Knob. Loosening knob allows the worktable to be tilted for bevel sanding. (Scale pointer on
table trunnion; scale attached to base.)
Auxiliary Mounting Hole. Allows table assembly to
be mounted for end sanding when the bed is placed
in vertical position.
7. On-Off Switch.
12
",
MOUNTING
HOLE
ON-OFF
SWITCH
The On-Off switch has a locking feature. THIS FEATURE
IS INTENDED TO HELP PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED AND POSSIBLY HAZARDOUS USE BY
CHILDREN AND OTHERS.
1. To turn machine "ON" insert key into switch.
NOTE: Key is made of yellow plastic, located in loose
parts bag.
2. Insert finger underswitchleverand
out.
3. To turn machine "OFF"...
PULLendof switch
PUSH lever in.
NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE UNATTENDED UNTIL
IT HAS COME TO A COMPLETE STOP.
4.To lock switch in OFF position.., hold switch IN with
one hand...
REMOVE key with other hand.
WARNING: For your own safety, always lock the
switch "OFF" when machine is not in use.., remove
key and keep it in a safe place.., also.., in the event
of a power failure (all of your lights go out) turn
Switch Off... remove t he key and store it remote from
belt and disc sander.
13
To avoid Injury from jams, slips or thrown pieces.
WARNING:
To avoid mistakes that could cause
serious, permanent Injury, do not plug the sander in
unttt the following steps are completed.
Assembly and alignment.
• USEONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES.
(See
page 21} Consult this Owner's manual for recommended accessories.
Follow the instructions that
come with the accessories.
The use of improper
accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
(See pages 7 - 11)
• Learn the use and function of the ON-OFF switch,
backstop, belt tracking knob, belt tension lever, work
table and work table tilt lock knob. (See pages 12 - 13)
Adjust any work support to clear the sanding surface
by no more than 1/16 of an inch. When checking
clearance between the belt and work support, press
the belt flat against the metal beneath it.
Review and understand all safety instructions and
operating procedures in this manual.
Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and no parts
have excessive play.
Review of the maintenance methods for this sander.
(See pages 19 - 20)
BEFORE
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents. Floor must not be slippery.
EACH USE:
To avoid bums or other fire damage, never use the
sander near flammable liquids, vapors or gases.
Inspect your sander.
DISCONNECT THE SANDER, To avoid injury from
accidental starting, unplug the sander, turn the switch off
and remove the switch key before changing the setup,
sanding disc or belt or adjusting anylhing.
PLAN
HANDS,
alignment of moving pads,
* binding of moving pads,
-
FACE,
TO PROTECT
YOUR
EYES,
EARS
KNOW YOUR SANDER.
Read and understand the
owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool. Learn its
application and limitations as well as the specific potential hazards peculiar to this tool.
CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Check for:
-
AHEAD
To avoid injury from accidental
pads:
broken pads,
contact with moving
• KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
support and
sanding
i work
worn padsthat
cause
agap surface,
largeHhan 1/16,, :be_ee : n :
sanding belt narrower than 4 inches. Narrower belts
uncover parts that could trap your ringers.
-
worn or damagedelectric
Don t t do layout, assembly, or setuP work on the
sander while any parts are moving.
•
• AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Make sure switch
is "OFF" before plugging sander into a power outlet.
cords,
• stable mounting, and
Plan your work.
• any other conditions that may affect the way the
sander works.
USETHE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force toot or attachment
to do a job it was not designed to do.
CAUTION: Thls machine is not designed for heavy
deburring operations. When finishing metals, sparks
or hOt fragments could cause a fire. To avoid this:
If any part is missing, bent, or broken in any way, or any
electrical parts don't work properly, turn the sander off
and unplug the sander. REPLACE damaged, missing,
or failed parts before using the sander again.
Disconnect any dust collecting
sander.
MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE.
Keep the sander clean for best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating.
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
from
tool before turning it on.
14
hose from the
•
Remove all traces of wood dust from Inside the
sander.
•
Remove all traces of metal dust from Inside the
sander before sanding wood again.
Dress for safety,
• Sand only one workpiece at a time.
Any power sander can throw foreign objects into the
eyes. This can cause permanent eye damage. Wear
safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI
Z87.1 (shown on package). Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety glasses.
Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog
stores. Glasses orgoggles not in compliance with ANSI
Z87.1 could seriously hurt you when they break.
° Clear everything except the workpiece and related
support devices off the table before tumingthe sander
on.
Plan the way you wll! hold the workptece from start
to finish.
Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a
sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into a
sanding surface. Keep fingers away from where the belt
goes into the dust trap.
o Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry (rings, wrist watches). They can get caught and
draw you into moving parts.
DON'T OVERREACH.
• Wear nonslip footwear.
Keep good footing and balance.
-
Tie back long hair.
Keep your face and body to one side, out of line with a
possible throwback.
,
Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
WHENEVER
SANDER
iS RUNNING
WARNING: Don't let familiarity (gained from frequent use of your belt and disc sander) cause a
careless mistake. A careless fraction of a second is
enough to cause a severe Injury.
• Noise levels vary widely. To avoid possible hearing
damage, wear ear plugs or muffs when using sander
for hours at a time.
• Sanding operations are usually dusty. Wear a dust
mask along with the safety goggles.
Before startingyour work, watch the sander while it runs.
If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot, stop
immediately. Turn the sander off. Unplug the sander.
Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
Hnspect your workplece
Make sure there are no naits or foreign objectsin the part
of the workpiece to be sanded.
Make sure the sanding disc turns counterclockwise
before using the sander.
Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS - when the
workplececatches on the sanding belt or d|sc and is
torn from you r hands,
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. Keep all visitors a safe
distance from the sander. Make sure bystanders are
clear of the sander and workpiece.
• Make sure t;_ere's no debris between the workpiece
and its supports.
DON'T FORCE TOOL, It will do the job better and safer
at its designed rate. Press the workpiece against the
sanding material only hard enough to let it sand without
bogging down or binding.
° When sanding irregularly shaped workpieces, plan
your work support so it will not slip and be pulled from
your hands.
• Use extra caution with large, very small or awkward
workpieces.
Before freeing any jammed material:
• Never use this tootto finish piecestoo small to hold by
hand.
• Unplugthe sander.
• Turn swftch "OFF."
- Wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Use extra supports (tables, saw horses, blocks, etc.)
for any workpieces large enough to tip when not held
down to the table top.
,
BEFORE
LEAVING
THE SANDER:
NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED_
TURN POWER OFF. Don't leave tool until it comes to
a complete stop.
NEVER use another person as a substitute for a table
extension, or as additional support for a workpiece
that is longer or wider than the basic sander table, or
to help feed, support, or pull the workpiece.
MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD-PROOF. Lock the shop.
Disconnect master switches. Remove the yellow switch
key. Store it awayfromchiidren and others not qualified
to use the tool.
When f inishingon thedisc, a_ways press thewo_.piece
against the "Down" side of the disc. Sanding against
the side coming up from under the table could damage the work by making it "chatter," or tear the work
from your hands and throw it.
15
knob.
MAx., u,
WARNING: To avoid trapping the work or fingers
between the table and sanding surface, the table
should be reposlUoned on the table support to retain
a maximum of 1/16 inch distance between sanding
surface and table.
sA.o'Noso" AoE
t!
1!
TABLE
/
,
,WORK
POSITIONING
BELT
BED
J
SUPPORT
3ELT BED
HEX SOCKET
SCREW
A bed lockinghex socket head screw locks the belt bed
in a vertical or horizontal position.
.HEX
"L" WRENCH
1. Remove the work support.
2. Loosen the hex socket head locking screw using a
6ram hex wrench.
3, Position belt bed vedically as shown and tighten the
hex socket head screw.
HEX SOCKET
• SCREW
16
SURFACE
BELT
SANDING
ON
THE
SANDING
WARNING:
To avoid injury from slips, jams or
thrown pieces, adjust the backstop to clear the
sanding surface by no more than 1/16 of an inch.
When checking clearance between the belt and
work support, press the belt flat against the metal
beneath It.
Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands, keeping
fingers away from the sanding belt.
Keep the end butted against the backstop and move the
work evenly across the sanding belt. Use extra caution
when sanding very thin pieces.
For sanding long pieces, remove the work support.
Apply only enough pressure to allow the sanding belt to
remove material.
END SANDING
ON THE SANDING
BELT
It is more convenient to sand the ends of long workpieces with sanding belt in a vertical position.
See "Basic Operation - Positioning Belt Bed" for adjusting the belt bed, and see "Assembly - Installing Table
Asse mbty" for adjusting worktable.
Move the work evenly across the sanding belt.
accuracy, use a miter gauge (accessory).
SANDING
CURVED
For
ASSEMBLY
EDGES
Always sand inside curves on the idler drum as shown.
DRIVE DRUM
WARNING:
Never attempt to sand the ends of a
workplece on the Idler d rum. Applying the end of the
workplece to the idler drum could cause the workpiece to fly up and result in an injury.
17
basic ioperation
\
\
Always sand outside curves on the left side of center on
the sanding disc as shown:
WARNING: Applylngtheworkplecetothe
right side
of the disc could cause workplece to tly up (kickback) and result in an Injury.
SANDING
DISC
SANDING SMALL END SURFACES
THE SANDING DISC
METER GAUGE
(ACCESSORY)
ON
\
\
NOTE: Use of a Miter Gauge (optional accessory) is
recommended for this operation.
Always move the work across left side of center on the
sanding disc face as shown.
WARN ING: Applying the workplece to the right side
of the disc first could cause workplece to fly up
(kickback) and result in an Injury.
WORKP_ECE
CENTER
i
MtTER
GAUGE
(ACCESSORY)
WARNING: For your own safety, turn switch "OFF"
and remove plug from power source outlet before
adjusting your sander.
NOTE: Use a combination square to square the miter
gaugeto the face of the disc (combination square must
be "true" - See"Unpacking - Tools Needed" section on
page 6 for checking this method). If it is not square,
loosen the miter gauge knob and move the mitergauge
slightly until it is square. Without moving the miter
gauge, tighten the knob securely.
COMBINATION
SQUARE
Always position the workpiece to the left of center on
sanding disc with disc rotating counterclockwise as
shown.
The table may be tilted for beveled work.
CENTER
WORKP]ECE
(LEFT OF CENTER)
18
maintenance
WARNING: For your own safety, turn switch "OFF"
and remove plug from power source outlet before
adjusting, maintaining, or lubricating your belt and
disc sander.
WARNING: To avoid electrocution or fire, any repairs to electrical systems should be done only by
qualified service technicians.
Unit must be reassembRed exactly to factory specifications.
3
R_E---q
BLACK
If power cord isworn or cut, ordamaged inanyway, have
it replaced immediately.
LAY
RED
WHITE
BLACK
/
I
JUMPER
/SWITCH
1
Frequently blow out or vacuum out any dust that may
accumulate inside the motor.
A coat of automobile-type wax applied to the worktable
will make it easier to feed the work while finishing.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Do not apply wax to the abrasive belt table because the
belt could pick up the wax and deposit iton the pulleys,
causing the belt to slip.
LUBRICATION
The BALL BEARINGS in this machine are packed with
grease at the factory. They require no further lubrication.
Sleeve bearings should be lubricated with 30 weight oit
or equivalent after each 10 hours of operation - see
instructions below.
OILING
SLEEVE
HERE
VE
BEARINGS
BEARINGS
WARNING:
TO AVOID INJURY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF," REMOVE KEY AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE OILING UNIT.
IDLER
1. Release belt tension by sliding the tension lever to the
right.
DRUM
TENSION/
LEVER
2. Movethe sanding belt slightlyto either side of the idler
drum to expose the oval shaped oiling hole.
3. Apply two to three drops of oil in the hole on each side
as shown. Do not apply more than three drops of oil,
Too much oil can cause belt to slip, and oil may get on
workpiece.
4. Adjust belt tracking as described in the Assembly
instructions under the heading "Installing the Sanding
Belt - Tensioning and Tracking."
i
ii ii
H
PULLEY
COVER
REMOVING PULLEY COVER AND
INSTALLING
TIMING DRIVE BELT
1. Using a phillips screwdriver, remove the flat head
screw located in the middle of the cover.
2. Remove the cover.
PHILL{PS
SCREWDRIVER
19
POWERCORO
3_
BELT
/
MOTOR
PULLEY
SCREWS
4. Slightly tighten (3) screws. Adjust tension of belt by
putting blade screwdriver in adjusting hole. Push up
on screwdriver to tighten tension between pulleys,
5. Tighten screws being careful not to disturb belt.
6. Test belt tension by placing lingers on either side of
belt and squeeze, There should be about a 1/4" give
to the belt,
NOTE: Excessive tightness on pulley belt may cause
increased noise and over load motor. Excessive looseness on pulley belt may cause belt to tail prematurely.
INSTALLING
PULLEY
COVER
1 Locate the pulley cover and positionit inside the relier
edges of pulley housing.
2. Using a phillips screwdriver, reinstall and tighten the
flat head screw.
PULLEY
COVER
troubleshooting
WAR NIN G: For your own safety, turn switch "OFF"
and remove plug from power source outlet before
troubleshooting your sander.
TROUBLE
Motor will not run.
REMEDY
PROBABLE CAUSE
1. Defective On-Off switch
Defective switch cord.
Defective switch box.
2. Burned out motor.
1. Replace defective parts before using belt
disc sander again.
1. Timing belt too tight.
1. Decrease belt tension, see Maintenance
section, "Removing Pulley Cover and
tnstatlingTiming Belt."
2. Ease up on pressure.
Machine slows down
when sanding
.
2. Applying too much pressure to
workpiece.
Consult Sears Service. Any attempt to
repair this motor may create a HAZARD
unless repair is done by a qualified
service technician. Repair service is
available at your nearest Sears Store.
1. Not tracking properly.
1. Adjust tracking, see Assembly section,
"installing the Sanding Belt - Tensioning
and Tracking"
Wood burns whi_e
sanding,
1. Sanding disc or belt is
glazed with sap.
1. Replace disc or belt.
Excessive noise,
t. Timing belt too tight.
1. Decrease belt tension, see Maintenance
Section "Removing Pulley Cover and
Installing Timing Belt".
Sanding Belt runs
off drums.
, ,,,,
__
i
i ii
ii ipll
sears recommends
accessories
ITEM
ill i
the following
CAT NO.
Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in
the manual. See your nearest Sears store or Catalog
department for other accessories.
,u ....
Miter Gauge
Sanding Belts and Discs
Leg Set
Jllll
9-24214
See Catalog
9-22244
Do not use any accessory unless you have received and
read complete instructions for its use.
21
repair parts
\
\
-\
\
\
o_
\
\
\
\\
22
repair parts
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND DiSC SANDER
MODEL 113.226431
, ,,,,,
Key
No.
Part
No.
Key
No.
Description
i
1
2
3
4
5
820247
820175
821156
819496
820235
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
820249
STD852006
820238
819481
9-28394
820383-4
820240-1
819476
820382-2
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
820243
821584
820618
819491
STD852005
820240
9-22256
816113
819461
820248-1
25
26
27
28
819479
814589
9-28308
820244
29
3O
31
820383-5
821588
820248
32
33
34
819484
819497
819495
Part
No.
.......
Descrip tion
i
Knob
Washer, Rubber
Washer, Notched
Bed
Screw, Ftat Cross
M5 x 0,8-35
Screw, Hex M6 x 1.0-14
* Lockwasher, Ext. M6
Washer, 6.5 x 17,8 x 1.6
Support, Work
t- Belt, Sanding 4" x 36"
Lockwasher, Helical M5
Screw, Pan Hd M5 x 0.8-8
Drum, Drive
Screw, Socket Set
M8 x 1.25-10
Cap, Bearing
Bearing w/Felt Washer
Spacer, Bearing
Housing Switch
* Lockwasher, Ext. M5
Screw, Pan Hd. M5 x 0.8-1E
t" Key, Switch
_, Switch, Locking
Lead
Screw, Pan Cross
Type "AB" M4.2 x 1.4-30
Cover, Switch Box
Relay
1-Pad, 6" Sandpaper
Screw, Pan Cross
M6 x 1.0-12
Lockwasher, Helical M6
Disc
Screw, Pan Hd Type "AB"
M4.2 x 1,4-12
Guard, Disc
Shroud, Disc
Collector, Dust
35
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
44
819487
819490
819459
819463
821587
STD375007
STD84061C
819498
814002-3
820235-2
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
821586
821585-1
820244-1
STD851006
821585
820235-1
819473
819474
819482
820258-4
820779
820239
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
814101
820242
821589
821557
819465
63658
821582
821581
819475
819470
819468
819471
STD851005
SP5632
Table
Support, Table
Label, Scale
Cord W/Plug
Motor (1/3 HP)
Connector, Wire
* Nut, Hex M6 x 1.0
Base
Belt, Timing Drive
Screw, Flat Cross
M5 x 0.8-10
Washer, Countersink
Pulley, Drive
Screw, Pan Hd. M6 x 1.0-25
* Washer, M6 x 12 x 1.6
Pulley, Drive
Screw, Flat Hd. M5 x 0.8-25
Support, Bearing
Cover, Bett
Support, Bed
Nut, Square M8 x 1.25
Bumper, Rubber
Screw, Hex Soc. Cap
M8 x 1.25-25
Bearing, Bal!
Ring, Retaining M 12
Shaft, Drive
Nut, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8
Spacer, Guide
Spring, index
Guide, Drum
Shaft, Idter
Drum, Idler
Lever, Tension
Spring, Tension
Spacer, Lever
* Washer, M5 x 15 x t.2
Owner's Manual (Not Iltus.)
create a hazard unless repair is done by a qualified
service technioian. Repair service is available at your
nearest Sears store,
* Standard Hardware item - May be purchased Iocatly.
t Stock Item - May be secured through the Hardware
Department of most Sears Retail Stores and Catak)g
Order Houses.
_. WARNING: These Items Are Important To The
Safety O1 Thls Tool. Do Not Substitute Common
Parts.
° Relay must accompany motor when motor is returned
for service. Any attempt to repair this motor may
23
BELTAND DISC
SANDER
SERVICE
Now that you have purchased
your Belt and Disc
Sander, should a need ever exist for repair parts or
service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and
most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to
provide at] pertinent facts when you call or visit.
The model number of your Belt and Disc Sander will
be found on a plate attached to your sander on the
back side of the base.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
THE FOLLOWING
REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
INFORMATION:
GIVE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.226431
NAME OF ITEM
Belt and Disc Sander
Atl parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service
Center and most Sears stores. If the parts you need
are not Stocked locally, your order witl be electronicatly
transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution Center for handling.
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK
Part No, SP5632
AND CO., Chicago,
Form No, SP5632
SL 50684 U.S.Ao
Printed in China 8/9::