Yamaha AVS-700 Service manual

1HB-9-10_cover-10mm 10.4.2 14:54 ページ 1
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT
Use Genuine YAMAHA Parts And Accessories
2011
q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle.
WR450FA
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
2011
WR450FA
PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
2500 SHINGAI IWATA SHIZUOKA JAPAN
PRINTED IN JAPAN
2010.04—0.4 × 1 !
(E)
LIT-11626-24-19
1HB-28199-10
5TJ-9-17_cover-13mm 09.8.17 10:27 ページ 2
Q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle. This manual should stay with this vehicle if it is sold.
WR450FA
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
©2010 by Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
1st Edition, April 2010
All rights reserved.
Any reprinting or unauthorized use
without the written permission of
Yamaha Motor Corporation U.S.A.
is expressly prohibited.
Printed in Japan
P/N. LIT-11626-24-19
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha
WR series. This model is the culmination of Yamaha's vast experience in the production of
pacesetting racing machines. It represents the
highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability
that have made Yamaha a leader.
This manual explains operation, inspection, basic maintenance and tuning of your machine. If
you have any questions about this manual or
your machine, please contact your Yamaha
dealer.
The design and manufacture of this Yamaha
machine fully comply with the emissions standards for clean air applicable at the date of
manufacture. Yamaha has met these standards without reducing the performance or
economy of operation of the machine. To maintain these high standards, it is important that
you and your Yamaha dealer pay close attention to the recommended maintenance schedules and operating instructions contained
within this manual.
Yamaha continually seeks advancements in
product design and quality. Therefore, while
this manual contains the most current product
information available at the time of printing,
there may be minor discrepancies between
your machine and this manual. If you have any
questions concerning this manual, please consult your Yamaha dealer.
PLEASE READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY
AND COMPLETELY BEFORE OPERATING
THIS MACHINE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE UNTIL YOU HAVE
ATTAINED A SATISFACTORY KNOWLEDGE OF ITS CONTROLS AND OPERATING
FEATURES AND UNTIL YOU HAVE BEEN
TRAINED IN SAFE AND PROPER RIDING
TECHNIQUES. REGULAR INSPECTIONS
AND CAREFUL MAINTENANCE, ALONG
WITH GOOD RIDING SKILLS, WILL ENSURE
THAT YOU SAFETY ENJOY THE CAPABILITIES AND THE RELIABILITY OF THIS MACHINE.
IMPORTANT MANUAL
INFORMATION
Particularly important information is distinguished in this manual by the following notations.
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to
alert you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow
this symbol to avoid possible injury or
death.
A WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
A NOTICE indicates special precautions
that must be taken to avoid damage to the
vehicle or other property.
A TIP provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
SAFETY INFORMATION
THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY
FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A
CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine
to be operated on any public street, road, or
highway. Off-road use on public lands may also
be illegal. Please check local regulations before riding.
• THIS MACHINE IS TO BE OPERATED BY
AN EXPERIENCED RIDER ONLY.
Do not attempt to operate this machine at
maximum power until you are totally familiar
with its characteristics.
• THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED TO BE RIDDEN BY THE OPERATOR ONLY.
Do not carry passengers on this machine.
• ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE APPAREL.
When operating this machine, always wear an
approved helmet with goggles or a face
shield. Also wear heavy boots, gloves, and
protective clothing. Always wear proper fitting
clothing that will not be caught in any of the
moving parts or controls of the machine.
• ALWAYS MAINTAIN YOUR MACHINE IN
PROPER WORKING ORDER.
For safety and reliability, the machine must be
properly maintained. Always perform the preoperation checks indicated in this manual.
Correcting a mechanical problem before you
ride may prevent an accident.
• GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE.
Always turn off the engine while refueling.
Take care to not spill any gasoline on the engine or exhaust system. Never refuel in the vicinity of an open flame, or while smoking.
• GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY.
If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale
excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline
to get into your eyes, contact a doctor immediately. If any gasoline spills onto your skin or
clothing, immediately wash skin areas with
soap and water, and change your clothes.
• ONLY OPERATE THE MACHINE IN AN
AREA WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION.
Never start the engine or let it run for any
length of time in an enclosed area. Exhaust
fumes are poisonous. These fumes contain
carbon monoxide, which by itself is odorless
and colorless. Carbon monoxide is a dangerous gas which can cause unconsciousness or
can be lethal.
• PARK THE MACHINE CAREFULLY; TURN
OFF THE ENGINE.
Always turn off the engine if you are going to
leave the machine. Do not park the machine
on a slope or soft ground as it may fall over.
• THE ENGINE, EXHAUST PIPE, MUFFLER,
AND OIL TANK WILL BE VERY HOT AFTER
THE ENGINE HAS BEEN RUN.
Be careful not to touch them or to allow any
clothing item to contact them during inspection or repair.
• PROPERLY SECURE THE MACHINE BEFORE TRANSPORTING IT.
When transporting the machine in another vehicle, always be sure it is properly secured
and in an upright position and that the fuel
cock is in the "OFF" position. Otherwise, fuel
may leak out of the carburetor or fuel tank.
YAMAHA MOTOR CORPORATION, U.S.A.
WR MOTORCYCLE LIMITED WARRANTY
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
FINDING THE REQUIRED PAGE
1. This manual consists of seven chapters; "General Information", "Specifications", "Regular inspection and adjustments", "Tuning", "Engine", "Chassis" and "Electrical".
2. The table of contents is at the beginning of the manual. Look over the general layout of the book
before finding then required chapter and item.
Bend the book at its edge, as shown, to find the required fore edge symbol mark and go to a page
for required item and description.
MANUAL FORMAT
All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The information has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains
comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations.
In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the
course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g.,
• Bearings
Pitting/damage → Replace.
HOW TO READ DESCRIPTIONS
To help identify parts and clarify procedure steps, there are exploded diagrams at the start of each
removal and disassembly section.
1. An easy-to-see exploded diagram "1" is provided for removal and disassembly jobs.
2. Numbers "2" are given in the order of the jobs in the exploded diagram. A number that is enclosed
by a circle indicates a disassembly step.
3. An explanation of jobs and notes is presented in an easy-to-read way by the use of symbol marks
"3". The meanings of the symbol marks are given on the next page.
4. A job instruction chart "4" accompanies the exploded diagram, providing the order of jobs, names
of parts, notes in jobs, etc.
5. For jobs requiring more information, the step-by-step format supplements "5" are given in addition
to the exploded diagram and job instruction chart.
ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer
to the illustration)
Illustrated symbols "1" to "7" are used to identify the specifications appearing in the text.
1. With engine mounted
2. Filling fluid
3. Lubricant
4. Special tool
5. Tightening
6. Specified value, Service limit
7. Resistance (Ω), Voltage (V), Electric current (A)
Illustrated symbols "8" to "13" in the exploded
diagrams indicate grade of lubricant and location of lubrication point.
8. Apply engine oil
9. Apply molybdenum disulfide oil
10. Apply brake fluid
11. Apply lightweight lithium-soap base grease
12. Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
13. Apply silicone grease
Illustrated symbols "14" to "15" in the exploded
diagrams indicate where to apply a locking
agent and where to install new parts.
14. Apply locking agent (LOCTITE®)
15. Use new one
MEMO
TABLE OF CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION
1
SPECIFICATIONS
2
REGULAR INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENTS
3
TUNING
4
ENGINE
5
CHASSIS
6
ELECTRICAL
7
CONTENTS
CHAPTER 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS ..... 1-1
DESCRIPTION ........................................... 1-2
CONSUMER INFORMATION .................... 1-3
INCLUDED PARTS .................................... 1-4
IMPORTANT INFORMATION .................... 1-5
CHECKING OF CONNECTION ................. 1-7
SPECIAL TOOLS....................................... 1-8
CONTROL FUNCTIONS .......................... 1-12
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY .................. 1-15
STARTING AND BREAK-IN .................... 1-22
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS ...................... 1-25
CLEANING AND STORAGE ................... 1-26
CHAPTER 2
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ................... 2-1
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS .......... 2-4
TIGHTENING TORQUES......................... 2-14
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS .................... 2-22
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM.................. 2-26
CHAPTER 3
REGULAR INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENTS
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHART FOR
THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM ....... 3-1
GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND
LUBRICATION CHART ............................. 3-2
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR
COMPETITION USE .................................. 3-4
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND
MAINTENANCE ......................................... 3-9
ENGINE .................................................... 3-10
CHASSIS.................................................. 3-27
ELECTRICAL ........................................... 3-45
CHAPTER 4
TUNING
CHASSIS.................................................... 4-1
CHAPTER 5
ENGINE
RADIATOR................................................. 5-1
CARBURETOR .......................................... 5-5
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM....................... 5-17
CAMSHAFTS ........................................... 5-19
CYLINDER HEAD .................................... 5-26
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ............ 5-30
CYLINDER AND PISTON ........................ 5-37
CLUTCH ................................................... 5-42
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER
PUMP ....................................................... 5-48
BALANCER ............................................. 5-54
OIL PUMP ................................................ 5-57
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT........... 5-61
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER
CLUTCH ................................................... 5-67
ENGINE REMOVAL ................................. 5-73
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT ........ 5-79
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND
SHIFT FORK ............................................ 5-87
CHAPTER 6
CHASSIS
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL ....... 6-1
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE...... 6-10
FRONT FORK .......................................... 6-24
HANDLEBAR ........................................... 6-35
STEERING ............................................... 6-42
SWINGARM ............................................. 6-48
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER .................... 6-55
CHAPTER 7
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND
WIRING DIAGRAM .................................... 7-1
IGNITION SYSTEM .................................... 7-3
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM............... 7-7
CHARGING SYSTEM .............................. 7-15
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SYSTEM ................................................... 7-17
LIGHTING SYSTEM................................. 7-21
SIGNALING SYSTEM .............................. 7-23
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS
GENERAL INFORMATION
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS
Please read the following important labels carefully before operating this vehicle.
1
1-1
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Clutch lever
Hot starter lever
Engine stop switch
Multi-function display
Main switch
Start switch
Front brake lever
Throttle grip
Radiator cap
Fuel tank cap
Taillight
Kickstarter crank
Fuel tank
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
Headlight
Radiator
Coolant drain bolt
Rear brake pedal
Valve joint
Fuel cock
Cold starter knob
Air cleaner
Catch tank
Drive chain
Shift pedal
Oil dipstick
Front fork
• The machine you have purchased may differ slightly from those shown in the following.
• Designs and specifications are subject to change without notice.
1-2
CONSUMER INFORMATION
CONSUMER INFORMATION
VEHICLE EMISSION CONTROL
INFORMATION LABEL
The Vehicle Emission Control Information label
"1" is affixed at the location in the illustration.
This label shows specifications related to exhaust emissions as required by federal law,
state law and Environment Canada.
There are two significant reasons for knowing
the serial number of your machine:
1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own.
2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will
need the number to search for and identify
your machine.
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
The vehicle identification number "1" is
stamped on the right of the steering head pipe.
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER
The engine serial number "1" is stamped into
the elevated part of the right-side of the engine.
MODEL LABEL
The model label "1" is affixed to the frame under the rider's seat. This information will be
needed to order spare parts.
1-3
INCLUDED PARTS
INCLUDED PARTS
VALVE JOINT
This valve joint "1" prevents fuel from flowing
out and is installed to the fuel tank breather
hose.
In this installation, make sure the arrow faces the fuel tank and also downward.
SPARK PLUG WRENCH
This spark plug wrench "1" is used to remove
and install the spark plug.
NIPPLE WRENCH
This nipple wrench "1" is used to tighten the
spoke.
1-4
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
3. When disassembling the machine, keep
mated parts together. They include gears,
cylinders, pistons, and other mated parts
that have been "mated" through normal
wear. Mated parts must be reused as an assembly or replaced.
PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassembly.
• When washing the machine with high pressured water, cover the parts follows.
Silencer exhaust port
Side cover air intake port
Water pump housing hole at the bottom
Drain hole on the cylinder head (right side)
All electrical components
4. During the machine disassembly, clean all
parts and place them in trays in the order of
disassembly. This will speed up assembly
time and help assure that all parts are correctly reinstalled.
5. Keep away from fire.
ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS
1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine
parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or
grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment.
GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS
1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be
replaced when an engine is overhauled. All
gasket surfaces, oil seal lips, and O-rings
must be cleaned.
2. Properly oil all mating parts and bearings
during reassembly. Apply grease to the oil
seal lips.
2. Use proper tools and cleaning equipment.
Refer to "SPECIAL TOOLS" section.
1-5
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
LOCK WASHERS/PLATES AND COTTER
PINS
1. All lock washers/plates "1" and cotter pins
must be replaced when they are removed.
Lock tab(s) should be bent along the bolt or
nut flat(s) after the bolt or nut has been properly tightened.
CIRCLIPS
1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace piston pin
clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip "1", make sure
that the sharp-edged corner "2" is positioned
opposite to the thrust "3" it receives. See the
sectional view.
BEARINGS AND OIL SEALS
1. Install the bearing(s) "1" and oil seal(s) "2"
with their manufacturer's marks or numbers
facing outward. (In other words, the
stamped letters must be on the side exposed to view.) When installing oil seal(s),
apply a light coating of lightweight lithium
base grease to the seal lip(s). Oil the bearings liberally when installing.
Do not use compressed air to spin the bearings dry. This causes damage to the bearing
surfaces.
1-6
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the
connector.
1. Disconnect:
• Connector
2. Dry each terminal with an air blower.
3. Connect and disconnect the connector two
or three times.
4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
5. If the terminal comes off, bend up the pin "1"
and reinsert the terminal into the connector.
6. Connect:
• Connector
The two connectors "click" together.
7. Check for continuity with a tester.
• If there in no continuity, clean the terminals.
• Be sure to perform the steps 1 to 7 listed
above when checking the wire harness.
• For a field remedy, use a contact revitalizer
available on the market.
• Use the tester on the connector as shown.
1-7
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS
The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the
correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided. Refer to the list provided to avoid errors when placing an order.
• For U.S.A. and Canada, use part number starting with "YM-", "YU-" or "ACC-".
• For others, use part number starting with "90890-".
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Dial gauge and stand
YU-3097, 90890-01252
Stand
YU-1256
These tools are used to check
each part for runout or bent.
Crankshaft installing tool
Crankshaft installing pot
YU-90050, 90890-01274
Crankshaft installing bolt
YU-90050, 90890-01275
Spacer (crankshaft installer)
YM-91044, 90890-04081
Adapter (M12)
YU-90063, 90890-01278
These tools are used to install
the crankshaft.
Piston pin puller set
YU-1304, 90890-01304
This tool is used to remove
the piston pin.
Radiator cap tester
YU-24460-01, 90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter
YU-33984, 90890-01352
These tools are used for
checking the cooling system.
1-8
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Steering nut wrench
YU-33975, 90890-01403
This tool is used when tighten
the steering ring nut to specification.
Damper rod holder
YM-01494, 90890-01494
Use this tool to remove and
install the damper rod.
Fork seal driver
YM-A0948, 90890-01502
This tool is used when install
the fork oil seal.
Spoke nipple wrench
YM-01521, 90980-01521
This tool is used to tighten the
spoke.
Sheave holder
YS-1880-A, 90890-01701
This tool is used for when
loosening or tightening the
flywheel magneto securing
nut.
Pocket tester
YU-3112-C, 90890-03112
Use this tool to inspect the
coil resistance, output voltage
and amperage.
1-9
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Timing light
YM-33277-A, 90890-03141
This tool is necessary for
checking ignition timing.
Valve spring compressor
YM-4019, 90890-04019
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve assemblies.
Clutch holding tool
YM-91042, 90890-04086
This tool is used to hold the
clutch when removing or installing the clutch boss securing nut.
Valve guide remover
Intake 4.5 mm (0.18 in)
Exhaust 5.0 mm (0.20 in)
YM-4116, 90890-04116
YM-4097, 90890-04097
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve guide.
Valve guide installer
Intake 4.5 mm (0.18 in)
Exhaust 5.0 mm (0.20 in)
YM-4117, 90890-04117
YM-4098, 90890-04098
This tool is needed to install
the valve guide.
Valve guide reamer
Intake 4.5 mm (0.18 in)
Exhaust 5.0 mm (0.20 in)
YM-4118, 90890-04118
YM-4099, 90890-04099
This tool is needed to rebore
the new valve guide.
Rotor puller
YM-4142, 90890-04142
This tool is used to remove
the flywheel magneto.
1-10
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Crankcase separating tool
YU-A9642
90890-04152
These tool is used to remove
the crankshaft from either
case.
Dynamic spark tester
YM-34487
Ignition checker
90890-06754
This instrument is necessary
for checking the ignition system components.
Vacuum/pressure pump
gauge set
YB-35956-A, 90890-06756
This tool is used to check the
air induction system.
Digital tachometer
YU-39951-B, 90890-06760
This tool is needed for observing engine rpm.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215
(ThreeBond® No. 1215)
90890-85505
This sealant (Bond) is used
for crankcase mating surface,
etc.
1-11
Illustration
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
START SWITCH
The start switch "1" is located on the right handlebar. Push this switch to crank the engine
with the starter.
MAIN SWITCH
Functions of the respective switch positions are
as follows:
ON:
The engine can be started only at this position.
OFF:
All electrical circuits are switched off.
Main switch indicator light
The main switch "1" is equipped with an indicator light "2" to avoid forgetting to turn it off. This
light functions as follows.
• It lights up with the main switch "ON".
• It goes out when the engine increases its
speed after being started.
• It lights up again when the engine is stopped.
CLUTCH LEVER
The clutch lever "1" is located on the left handlebar; it disengages or engages the clutch.
Pull the clutch lever to the handlebar to disengage the clutch, and release the lever to engage the clutch. The lever should be pulled
rapidly and released slowly for smooth starts.
If the indicator light will not light up with the
main switch "ON", it shows a lack of the battery
voltage. Recharge the battery.
SHIFT PEDAL
The gear ratios of the constant-mesh 5 speed
transmission are ideally spaced. The gears can
be shifted by using the shift pedal "1" on the left
side of the engine.
ENGINE STOP SWITCH
The engine stop switch "1" is located on the left
handlebar. Continue pushing the engine stop
switch till the engine comes to a stop.
1-12
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
REAR BRAKE PEDAL
The rear brake pedal "1" is located on the right
side of the machine. Press down on the brake
pedal to activate the rear brake.
KICKSTARTER CRANK
Rotate the kickstarter crank "1" away from the
engine. Push the starter down lightly with your
foot until the gears engage, then kick smoothly
and forcefully to start the engine. This model
has a primary kickstarter crank so the engine
can be started in any gear if the clutch is disengaged. In normal practices, however, shift to
neutral before starting.
FUEL COCK
The fuel cock supplies fuel from the tank to carburetor and also filters the fuel. The fuel cock
has the three positions:
OFF:
With the lever in this position, fuel will not flow.
Always return the lever to this position when the
engine is not running.
ON:
With the lever in this position, fuel flows to the
carburetor. Normal riding is done with the lever
in this position.
RES:
With the lever in this position fuel flows to the
carburetor from the reserve section of the fuel
tank after the main supply of the fuel has been
depleted. Normal riding is possible with the lever is in this position, but it is recommended to
add fuel as soon as possible.
THROTTLE GRIP
The throttle grip "1" is located on the right handlebar; it accelerates or decelerates the engine. For acceleration, turn the grip toward you;
for deceleration, turn it away from you.
FRONT BRAKE LEVER
The front brake lever "1" is located on the right
handlebar. Pull it toward the handlebar to activate the front brake.
1-13
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
SIDESTAND
This sidestand "1" is used to support only the
machine when standing or transporting it.
COLD STARTER KNOB
When cold, the engine requires a richer air-fuel
mixture for starting. A separate starter circuit,
which is controlled by the cold starter knob "1",
supplies this mixture. Pull the cold starter knob
out to open the circuit for starting. When the engine has warmed up, push it in to close the circuit.
• Never apply additional force to the sidestand.
• Hold up the sidestand before starting out.
HOT STARTER LEVER
The hot starter lever "1" is used when starting a
warm engine. Use the hot starter lever when
starting the engine again immediately after it
was stopped (the engine is still warm). Pulling
the hot starter lever injects secondary air to thin
the air-fuel mixture temporarily, allowing the
engine to be started more easily.
1-14
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
Be sure to stop the machine before making
any setting changes to the multi-function
display.
The multi-function display is equipped with the
following:
BASIC MODE:
• Speedometer (which shows current speed)
• Clock
• Two tripmeters (which shows the distance
that has been traveled since it was last set to
zero)
• Tire diameter (which shows the difference
from initial setting in percentage)
RACE MODE:
• Timer (which shows the time that has been
accumulated since the start of timer measurement)
• Tripmeter (which shows the accumulated
travel distance in timer measurement)
• Average speed (which shows the average of
the speeds that have been made since the
start of timer measurement)
• Change tripmeter digits (capable of change to
any given ones)
• Tire diameter correction (which shows the tire
diametrical difference in percentage as the
tripmeter travel distance is corrected)
DESCRIPTION
Operation buttons:
1. Select button "SLCT 1"
2. Select button "SLCT 2"
3. Reset button "RST"
Screen display:
4. Tripmeter indicator
5. Tripmeter indicator
6. Timer indicator
7. Clock/Timer
8. Speedometer (Current speed/Average
speed)
9. Tripmeter
10. Average speed indicator
BASIC MODE
Changing speedometer display
1. Push the "SLCT2" button for 2 seconds or
more to change the speedometer units. The
speedometer display will change in the following order:
MPH → km/h → MPH.
Setting the time
1. Push the "SLCT1" button for 2 seconds or
more to enter the time setting mode.
2. Push the "RST" button to change the display
for time indication. The display will change in
the following order:
Hour → Minute → Second → Hour.
The digits capable of setting go on flashing.
The operation buttons can be pushed in the following two manners:
Short push: Push the button. (
)
Long push: Push the button for 2 seconds or
more. (
)
3. Push the "SLCT1" button (plus) or "SLCT2"
button (minus) and change the time. A long
push on the button will fast-forward the time.
1-15
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
Setting the tire diameter
The outer diameter of a tire varies with tire
wear, tire pressure, and course condition.
If the outer diameter of a tire varies with tire
wear or tire pressure, it can be corrected in the
following manner.
The initial value is preset with approximately
700 mm as 100%.
• If the outer diameter of a tire is larger than the
initial value → Provide a larger set value.
• If the outer diameter of a tire is smaller than
the initial value → Provide a smaller set value.
4. To end the setting, push the "RST" button for
2 seconds or more.
• In a 30-second absence of button operation,
the setting will come to an end with the indicated time.
• To reset the seconds, push the "SLCT1" button or "SLCT2" button.
1. Compute the difference in outer diameter
from the initial value for the front tire.
Example) If the outer diameter of the tire is
709 mm, which is larger than initial value;
709 mm/700 mm × 100(%) = 101.3(%)
Range capable of setting: 65.0–115.0%
Changing tripmeter A/B (TRIP A/B)
1. Push the "SLCT2" button to change the tripmeter display. The display will change in the
following order:
TRIP A → TRIP B → TRIP A.
2. Push the "SLCT1" button and "RST" button
for 2 seconds or more at the same time to
enter tire diameter setting mode.
3. Push the "SLCT1" button (plus) or "SLCT2"
button (minus) and change the setting. A
long push on the button will fast-forward the
digits.
To reset the digits, select the tripmeter involved
and push the "RST" button for 2 seconds or
more.
Colon (:) for the displayed tire diameter represents the decimal marker.
1-16
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
Returning to BASIC MODE from RACE
MODE
It is possible to return to BASIC MODE with timer measurement at a stop.
4. Push the "SLCT1" button and "RST" button
for 2 seconds or more at the same time will
finish the setting.
CHANGEOVER TO BASIC MODE/RACE
MODE
1. Check that the timer is not in operation. If the
timer is in operation, stop the timer by pushing the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button
at the same time.
• RACE MODE displays the average speed, so
it does not display the current speed. Average
speed displayed in RACE MODE will be represented by a quotient of the distance accumulated by tripmeter A (TRIP A) divided by
the period of time accumulated by the timer.
• Indicators
and
will light up as an identifier that shows RACE MODE has been selected.
• RACE MODE cannot display the functions as
in BASIC MODE.
• Changeover to RACE MODE forces the digits
for tripmeter A (TRIP A) in BASIC MODE to be
reset.
2. Push the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button for 2 seconds or more at the same time
to change over to BASIC MODE.
Changeover from BASIC MODE to RACE
MODE
1. Push the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button for 2 seconds or more at the same time
to change over to RACE MODE.
Changeover to RACE MODE will put manual
start measurement on standby causing , ,
, and the average speed display to flash.
(For manual start, refer to "Putting measurement on standby" in "RACE MODE".)
1-17
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
RACE MODE
Putting measurement on standby
Auto start
1. Check that changeover has been made to
RACE MODE. (Refer to "Changeover from
BASIC MODE to RACE MODE".)
2. Make the machine ready for a run by pushing the "SLCT1" button for 2 seconds or
more.
Starting measurement consists of the following
two starts, either of which can be selected.
• Manual start
Starting measurement by the rider himself operating the button. (A long push on the "SLCT2"
button will put measurement on standby.)
• Auto start
Starting timer measurement automatically on
detection of the movement of the machine. (A
long push on the "SLCT1" button will put measurement on standby.)
When the measurement is made ready for a
run by auto start, , ,
, and the average
speed display will start flashing. Timer display
will turn on scrolling from left to right.
Manual start
Initial setting at changeover to RACE MODE
will remain for manual start.
1. Check that changeover to RACE MODE has
been made. (Refer to "Changeover from BASIC MODE to RACE MODE".)
When the machine is made ready for a run by
manual start, , ,
, and the average
speed display will start flashing.
3. Run the machine and start timer measurement.
4. To stop timer measurement, pushing the
"SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button at the
same time.
2. Start timer measurement by pushing the
"RST" button.
If the machine is run while timer measurement
is not made, no change will occur to the digit in
tripmeter A (TRIP A).
3. When stopping timer measurement, pushing
the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button at
the same time.
If the machine is run while timer measurement
is not made, no change will occur to the digit in
tripmeter A (TRIP A).
5. To resume the measurement, again pushing
the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button at
the same time.
4. To resume the measurement, again push
the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button at
the same time.
1-18
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
Resetting measurement data
Resetting can be made in the following three
manners.
Resetting is possible while timer measurement
is made:
• Reset average speed (AVS).
• Reset average speed (AVS)/tripmeter A.
Resetting is possible while timer measurement
is not made:
• Reset average speed (AVS)/tripmeter A/timer.
Resetting average speed (AVS), tripmeter A
(TRIP A) and timer
1. Check that the timer is not in operation. If the
timer is in operation, stop it by pushing the
"SLCT1" button and "SLCT2" button at the
same time.
2. Reset all measured data by pushing the
"RST" button for 2 seconds or more.
Resetting average speed (AVS)
1. Check that the timer is in operation. If the
timer is not in operation, start the timer by
pushing the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2"
button at the same time.
2. Reset the average speed display by pushing
the "RST" button.
• Resetting will reset the timer display, travel
distance display, and average speed display
and put measurement on standby.
• Auto start attempt will put measurement on
standby as such. Likewise, manual start attempt will put measurement on standby as
such.
If reset,
and the average speed display
will go on flashing for four seconds.
Resetting average speed (AVS) and tripmeter
A (TRIP A)
1. Check that the timer is in operation. If the
timer is not in operation, start the timer by
pushing the "SLCT1" button and "SLCT2"
button at the same time.
2. Reset tripmeter A (TRIP A) display and the
average speed display by pushing the
"RST" button for 2 seconds or more.
Correcting tripmeter A (TRIP A)
1. Change the travel distance display by pushing the "SLCT1" button (plus) or "SLCT2"
button (minus). A long push on the button
will fast-forward the change.
If reset,
, , the travel distance display,
and average speed display will go on flashing
for four seconds.
• Change can be made any time while timer
measurement is or is not being made.
• Change in the travel distance display will be
accompanied by the change in the average
speed display.
1-19
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
Correcting tire diameter
• Correction can be made any time while timer
measurement is or is not being made.
• Change in the travel distance display will be
accompanied by the change in the tire's diametric percentage.
• Even back in BASIC MODE, the tire diameter
set in RACE MODE will be retained.
• Correction to the tire diameter is impossible if
the tripmeter indicates "0".
• If the machine is run while the tire diameter is
being corrected, the tire's diametric correction
will be cancelled forcedly.
3. Push the "SLCT1" button and "RST" button
for 2 seconds or more at the same time will
finish the setting.
1. Push the "SLCT1" button and "RST" button
for 2 seconds or more at the same time and
enter tire diameter correction mode.
Changeover to tire correction mode will cause
the timer display to change and show the diametric digit of the tire.
2. Change the digits of the travel distance by
pushing the "SLCT1" button (plus) or
"SLCT2" button (minus). A long push on the
button will fast-forward the change in digits.
• Change in the digits of the travel distance will
be accompanied by the change in the tire's diametric percentage.
• Colon (:) in the tire diameter display represents the decimal marker.
• If the tire diameter extends beyond the set
range (65.0 to 115.0%), the error indicator "E"
lights up for two seconds. After "E" goes off,
the minimum (65%) or maximum (115%) will
be automatically set.
1-20
MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY
FUNCTION DIAGRAM
The following diagram illustrates the multi-function display regarding the direction and operation condition involved in each of its functions.
1-21
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
• Unlike a two-stroke engine, this engine
cannot be kick started when the throttle is
open because the kickstarter may kick
back. Also, if the throttle is open the air/
fuel mixture may be too lean for the engine
to start.
• Before starting the machine, perform the
checks in the pre-operation check list.
FUEL
Always use the recommended fuel as stated
below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline.
Recommended fuel:
Premium unleaded gasoline only
with a research octane number of
95 or higher.
AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE
According to "CLEANING THE AIR FILTER
ELEMENT" section in the CHAPTER 3, apply
the foam-air-filter oil or its equivalent to the element. (Excess oil in the element may adversely
affect engine starting.)
STARTING A COLD ENGINE
Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of
leaded gasoline will cause severe damage
to the engine internal parts such as valves,
piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
If knocking or pinging occurs, use a different
brand of gasoline or higher octane grade.
This model is equipped with an ignition circuit
cut-off system. The engine can be started under the following conditions.
• When the transmission is in neutral.
• When the clutch is disengaged with the transmission in any position. However, it is recommended to shift into neutral before starting the
engine.
• For refueling, be sure to stop the engine
and use enough care not to spill any fuel.
Also be sure to avoid refueling close to a
fire.
• Refuel after the engine, exhaust pipe, etc.
have cooled off.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Gasohol
There are two types of gasohol: gasohol containing ethanol and that containing methanol.
Gasohol containing ethanol can be used if the
ethanol content does not exceed 10%. Gasohol
containing methanol is not recommended by
Yamaha because it can cause damage to the
fuel system or vehicle performance problems.
HANDLING NOTE
Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they
can cause loss of consciousness and death
in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area.
Inspect the coolant level.
Turn the fuel cock to "ON".
Push on the main switch to "ON".
Shift the transmission into neutral.
Fully open the cold starter knob "1".
6. Start the engine by pushing the start switch
or by kicking the kickstarter crank.
If the engine fails to start by pushing the start
switch, release the switch, wait a few seconds,
and then try again. Each starting attempt
should be as short as possible to preserve the
battery. Do not crank the engine more than 10
seconds on any one attempt. If the engine does
not start with the starter motor, try using the
kickstarter crank.
• The carburetor on this machine has a
built-in accelerator pump. Therefore, when
starting the engine, do not operate the
throttle or the spark plug will foul.
1-22
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
The engine fails to start
Pull the hot starter lever all the way out and
while holding the lever, kick the kickstarter
crank 10 to 20 times to clear the engine. Then,
restart the engine. Refer to "Restarting an engine after a fall".
• If the starter motor will not turn when
pushing the start switch, stop pushing it
immediately and kick start the engine in
order to avoid the load on the motor.
• Do not open the throttle while kicking the
kickstarter crank. Otherwise, the kickstarter crank may kick back.
Throttle
grip operation*
Cold
starter
knob
Hot
starter
lever
Air temperature
= less than 5 °C
(41 °F)
Open 3
or 4
times
ON
OFF
Air temperature
= more than 5
°C (41 °F)
None
ON
OFF
Air temperature
(normal temperature) = between 5 °C (41
°F) and 25 °C
(77 °F)
None
ON/
OFF
OFF
Air temperature
= more than 25
°C (77 °F)
None
OFF
OFF
Starting an engine after a
long period of time
None
ON
OFF
Restarting a warm engine
None
OFF
ON
Restarting an engine after a
fall
None
OFF
ON
7. Return the cold starter knob to its original
position and run the engine at 3,000–5,000
r/min for 1 or 2 minutes.
Since this model is equipped with an accelerator pump, if the engine is raced (the throttle
opened and closed), the air/fuel mixture will be
too rich and the engine may stall. Also unlike a
two-stroke engine, this model can idle.
Starting a
cold engine
Do not warm up the engine for extended periods of time.
STARTING A WARM ENGINE
Do not operate the cold starter knob and throttle. Pull the hot starter lever "1" and start the
engine by pushing the start switch or by kicking
the kickstarter crank forcefully with a firm
stroke. As soon as the engine starts, release
the hot starter lever to close the air passage.
* Operate the throttle grip before kick starting.
Observe the following break-in procedures
during initial operation to ensure optimum
performance and avoid engine damage.
BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank
with the fuel.
2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the
machine.
3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the
idle speed, and check the operation of the
controls and the engine stop switch. Then,
restart the engine and check its operation
within no more than 5 minutes after it is restarted.
4. Operate the machine in the lower gears at
moderate throttle openings for five to eight
minutes.
5. Check how the engine runs when the machine is ridden with the throttle 1/4 to 1/2
open (low to medium speed) for about one
hour.
Restarting an engine after a fall
Pull the hot starter lever and start the engine.
As soon as the engine starts, release the hot
starter lever to close the air passage.
1-23
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
6. Restart the engine and check the operation
of the machine throughout its entire operating range. Restart the machine and operate
it for about 10 to 15 more minutes.
After the break-in or before each ride, you
must check the entire machine for loose fittings and fasteners as per "TORQUECHECK POINTS". Tighten all such fasteners
as required.
1-24
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS
Frame construction
Frame to rear frame
Combined seat and fuel tank
Fuel tank to frame
Exhaust system
Silencer to rear frame
Engine mounting
Frame to engine
Engine bracket to engine
Engine bracket to frame
Steering
Steering stem to handlebar
Steering stem to frame
Steering stem to upper bracket
Upper bracket to handlebar
Suspension
Front Steering stem to front fork
Front fork to upper bracket
Front fork to lower bracket
Rear For link type
Assembly of links
Link to frame
Link to rear shock absorber
Link to swingarm
Wheel
Installation of rear shock absorber
Rear shock absorber to frame
Installation of swingarm
Tightening of pivot shaft
Installation of wheel
Front Tightening of wheel axle
Tightening of axle holder
Rear Tightening of wheel axle
Wheel to rear wheel sprocket
Brake
Front Brake caliper to front fork
Brake disc to wheel
Tightening of union bolt
Brake master cylinder to handlebar
Tightening of bleed screw
Tightening of brake hose holder
Rear Brake pedal to frame
Brake disc to wheel
Tightening of union bolt
Brake master cylinder to frame
Tightening of bleed screw
Tightening of brake hose holder
Fuel system
Fuel tank to fuel cock
Lubrication system
Tightening of oil hose clamp
Concerning the tightening torque, refer to "TIGHTENING TORQUES" section in the CHAPTER 2.
1-25
CLEANING AND STORAGE
CLEANING AND STORAGE
STORAGE
If your machine is to be stored for 60 days or
more, some preventive measures must be taken to avoid deterioration. After cleaning the machine thoroughly, prepare it for storage as
follows:
1. Drain the fuel tank, fuel lines, and the carburetor float bowl.
2. Remove the spark plug, pour a tablespoon
of SAE 10W-40 motor oil in the spark plug
hole, and reinstall the plug. With the engine
stop switch pushed in, kick the engine over
several times to coat the cylinder walls with
oil.
3. Remove the drive chain, clean it thoroughly
with solvent, and lubricate it. Reinstall the
chain or store it in a plastic bag tied to the
frame.
4. Lubricate all control cables.
5. Block the frame up to raise the wheels off
the ground.
6. Tie a plastic bag over the exhaust pipe outlet
to prevent moisture from entering.
7. If the machine is to be stored in a humid or
salt-air environment, coat all exposed metal
surfaces with a film of light oil. Do not apply
oil to rubber parts or the seat cover.
CLEANING
Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall
performance, and extend the life of many components.
1. Before washing the machine, block off the
end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water
from entering. A plastic bag secured with a
rubber band may be used for this purpose.
2. If the engine is excessively greasy, apply
some degreaser to it with a paint brush. Do
not apply degreaser to the chain, sprockets,
or wheel axles.
3. Rinse the dirt and degreaser off with a garden hose; use only enough pressure to do
the job.
Do not use high-pressure washers or
steam-jet cleaners since they cause water
seepage and deterioration seals.
4. After the majority of the dirt has been hosed
off, wash all surfaces with warm water and a
mild detergent. Use an old toothbrush to
clean hard-to-reach places.
5. Rinse the machine off immediately with
clean water, and dry all surfaces with a soft
towel or cloth.
6. Immediately after washing, remove excess
water from the chain with a paper towel and
lubricate the chain to prevent rust.
7. Clean the seat with a vinyl upholstery cleaner to keep the cover pliable and glossy.
8. Automotive wax may be applied to all painted or chromed surfaces. Avoid combination
cleaner-waxes, as they may contain abrasives.
9. After completing the above, start the engine
and allow it to idle for several minutes.
Make any necessary repairs before the machine is stored.
1-26
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Model name:
WR450FA (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ)
WR450F (EUROPE, ZA)
Model code number:
1HB1 (USA)
1HB2 (CDN)
1HB3 (EUROPE)
1HB4 (AUS, NZ, ZA)
Dimensions:
USA, CDN, ZA
EUROPE
Overall length
2,175 mm
(85.63 in)
Overall width
825 mm (32.48 ←
in)
←
Overall height
1,300 mm
(51.18 in)
←
Seat height
980 mm (38.58 990 mm (38.98 985 mm (38.78
in)
in)
in)
Wheelbase
1,485 mm
(58.46 in)
Minimum ground clearance
365 mm (14.37 ←
in)
Weight:
With oil and fuel
2,200 mm
(86.61 in)
AUS, NZ
2,185 mm
(86.02 in)
1,305 mm
(51.38 in)
1,500 mm
(59.06 in)
1,485 mm
(58.46 in)
←
USA
CDN, EUROPE, AUS,
NZ, ZA
121 kg (267 lb)
122 kg (270 lb)
Engine:
Engine type
Liquid cooled 4-stroke, DOHC
Cylinder arrangement
Single cylinder, forward inclined
Displacement
449 cm3 (15.8 Imp oz, 15.2 US oz)
Bore × stroke
95.0 × 63.4 mm (3.74 × 2.50 in)
Compression ratio
12.3 : 1
Starting system
Kick and electric starter
Lubrication system:
Dry sump
Oil type or grade:
Engine oil
Recommended brand: YAMALUBE
SAE 10W-30, SAE 10W-40, SAE 10W-50,
SAE 15W-40, SAE 20W-40 or SAE 20W-50
API service SG type or higher,
JASO standard MA
2-1
2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Oil capacity:
Engine oil
Periodic oil change
0.95 L (0.84 Imp qt, 1.00 US qt)
With oil filter replacement
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Total amount
1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt)
Coolant capacity (including all routes):
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Air filter:
Wet type element
Fuel:
Type
Premium unleaded gasoline only with a research
octane number of 95 or higher.
Tank capacity
8.0 L (1.76 Imp gal, 2.11 US gal)
Reserve
1.1 L (0.24 Imp gal, 0.29 US gal)
Carburetor:
Type
FCR-MX39
Manufacturer
KEIHIN
Spark plug:
Type/manufacturer
CR8E/NGK (resistance type)
Gap
0.7–0.8 mm (0.028–0.031 in)
Clutch type:
Wet, multiple-disc
Transmission:
USA, CDN, AUS, NZ,
ZA
EUROPE
Primary reduction system
Gear
←
Primary reduction ratio
61/23 (2.652)
←
Secondary reduction system
Chain drive
←
Secondary reduction ratio
50/13 (3.846)
47/14(3.357)
Transmission type
Constant mesh, 5speed
←
Operation
Left foot operation
←
1st
29/12 (2.417)
←
2nd
26/15 (1.733)
←
3rd
21/16 (1.313)
←
4th
21/20 (1.050)
←
5th
21/25 (0.840)
←
Chassis:
USA, CDN, ZA
Gear ratio:
EUROPE
AUS, NZ
Frame type
Semi double
cradle
←
←
Caster angle
27.3 °
26.8 °
27.0 °
Trail
117 mm (4.61
in)
115 mm (4.53
in)
116 mm (4.57
in)
2-2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Tire:
Type
With tube
Size (front)
80/100-21 51M (USA, CDN, ZA)
90/90-21 M/C 54M M+S (EUROPE, AUS, NZ)
Size (rear)
110/100-18 64M (USA, CDN, ZA)
130/90-18 M/C 69M M+S (EUROPE, AUS, NZ)
Tire pressure (front and rear)
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
Brake:
Front brake type
Single disc brake
Operation
Right hand operation
Rear brake type
Single disc brake
Operation
Right foot operation
Suspension:
Front suspension
Telescopic fork
Rear suspension
Swingarm (link type monocross suspension)
Shock absorber:
Front shock absorber
Coil spring/oil damper
Rear shock absorber
Coil spring/gas, oil damper
Wheel travel:
Front wheel travel
300 mm (11.8 in)
Rear wheel travel
305 mm (12.0 in)
Electrical:
Ignition system
CDI
Generator system
AC magneto
Battery type
YTZ7S (F)
Battery voltage/capacity
12V/6 AH
Specific gravity
1.310
Headlight type:
Quartz bulb (halogen)
Bulb wattage × quantity:
Headlight
12 V 35/36.5 W × 1
Taillight
12 V 1.6/0.3 W × 1
2-3
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE
Item
Cylinder head:
Warp limit
Standard
----
Limit
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Cylinder:
Bore size
95.00–95.01 mm (3.7402–3.7406 ---in)
Out of round limit
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Drive method
Chain drive (Left)
----
Camshaft cap inside diameter
22.000–22.021 mm (0.8661–
0.8670 in)
----
Camshaft outside diameter
21.959–21.972 mm (0.8645–
0.8650 in)
----
Shaft-to-cap clearance
0.028–0.062 mm (0.0011–0.0024 0.08 mm
in)
(0.003 in)
Camshaft:
Cam dimensions
Intake "A"
30.100–30.200 mm (1.1850–
1.1890 in)
30.000 mm
(1.1811 in)
Intake "B"
22.450–22.550 mm (0.8839–
0.8878 in)
22.350 mm
(0.8799 in)
Exhaust "A"
30.200–30.300 mm (1.1890–
1.1929 in)
30.100 mm
(1.1850 in)
Exhaust "B"
22.450–22.550 mm (0.8839–
0.8878 in)
22.350 mm
(0.8799 in)
Camshaft runout limit
----
0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
2-4
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Timing chain:
Timing chain type/No. of links
98XRH2010-118M/118
----
Timing chain adjustment method
Automatic
----
Valve, valve seat, valve guide:
Valve clearance (cold)
IN
0.10–0.15 mm (0.0039–0.0059 in) ----
EX
0.20–0.25 mm (0.0079–0.0098 in) ----
Valve dimensions:
"A" head diameter (IN)
26.9–27.1 mm (1.0591–1.0669 in) ----
"A" head diameter (EX)
27.9–28.1 mm (1.0984–1.1063 in) ----
"B" face width (IN)
2.26 mm (0.089 in)
----
"B" face width (EX)
2.26 mm (0.089 in)
----
"C" seat width (IN)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
"C" seat width (EX)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
"D" margin thickness (IN)
1 mm (0.0394 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
"D" margin thickness (EX)
1 mm (0.0394 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
Stem outside diameter (IN)
4.475–4.490 mm (0.1762–0.1768 4.445 mm
in)
(0.1750 in)
Stem outside diameter (EX)
4.965–4.980 mm (0.1955–0.1961 4.935 mm
in)
(0.1943 in)
2-5
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Guide inside diameter (IN)
4.500–4.512 mm (0.1772–0.1776 4.550 mm
in)
(0.1791 in)
Guide inside diameter (EX)
5.000–5.012 mm (0.1969–0.1973 5.050 mm
in)
(0.1988 in)
Stem-to-guide clearance (IN)
0.010–0.037 mm (0.0004–0.0015 0.08 mm
in)
(0.003 in)
Stem-to-guide clearance (EX)
0.020–0.047 mm (0.0008–0.0019 0.10 mm
in)
(0.004 in)
Stem runout limit
----
0.01 mm
(0.0004 in)
Free length (IN)
39.46 mm (1.55 in)
38.46 mm
(1.51 in)
Free length (EX)
37.61 mm (1.48 in)
36.61 mm
(1.44 in)
Set length (valve closed) (IN)
27.87 mm (1.10 in)
----
Set length (valve closed) (EX)
28.38 mm (1.12 in)
----
Compressed force (installed) (IN)
130.2–149.8 N at 27.87 mm
(13.28–15.28 kg at 27.87 mm,
29.27–33.68 lb at 1.10 in)
----
Compressed force (installed) (EX)
123.1–141.7 N at 28.38 mm
(12.55–14.45 kg at 28.38 mm,
27.67–31.85 lb at 1.12 in)
----
Tilt limit* (IN)
----
2.5°/1.7 mm
(2.5°/0.067
in)
Tilt limit* (EX)
----
2.5°/1.6 mm
(2.5°/0.063
in)
Direction of winding (top view) (IN)
Clockwise
----
Direction of winding (top view) (EX)
Clockwise
----
Valve spring:
2-6
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Piston:
Piston to cylinder clearance
0.020–0.045 mm (0.0008–0.0018 0.1 mm
in)
(0.004 in)
Piston size "D"
94.965–94.980 mm (3.7388–
3.7394 in)
----
Measuring point "H"
8 mm (0.315 in)
----
Piston off-set
1 mm (0.0394 in)
----
Piston pin bore inside diameter
18.004–18.015 mm (0.7088–
0.7093 in)
18.045 mm
(0.7104 in)
Piston pin outside diameter
17.991–18.000 mm (0.7083–
0.7087 in)
17.971 mm
(0.7075 in)
Type
Barrel
----
Dimensions (B × T)
1.2 × 3.5 mm (0.05 × 0.14 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.20–0.30 mm (0.008–0.012 in)
0.55 mm
(0.022 in)
Side clearance (installed)
0.030–0.065 mm (0.0012–0.0026 0.12 mm
in)
(0.005 in)
Piston rings:
Top ring:
2nd ring:
Type
Taper
----
Dimensions (B × T)
1.00 × 3.35 mm (0.04 × 0.13 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.35–0.50 mm (0.014–0.020 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
Side clearance
0.020–0.055 mm (0.0008–0.0022 0.12 mm
in)
(0.005 in)
Oil ring:
Dimensions (B × T)
2.0 × 2.9 mm (0.08 × 0.11 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.2–0.5 mm (0.01–0.02 in)
----
2-7
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Crankshaft:
Crank width "A"
61.95–62.00 mm (2.439–2.441 in) ----
Runout limit "C"
0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
Big end side clearance "D"
0.15–0.45 mm (0.0059–0.0177 in) 0.50 mm
(0.02 in)
Small end free play "F"
0.4–1.0 mm (0.02–0.04 in)
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
Gear
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Balancer:
Balancer drive method
Air filter oil grade:
Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent oil ----
Clutch:
Friction plate thickness
2.92–3.08 mm (0.115–0.121 in)
2.8 mm
(0.110 in)
8
----
1.9–2.1 mm (0.075–0.083 in)
----
Quantity
4
----
Warp limit
----
0.1 mm
(0.004 in)
1.5–1.7 mm (0.059–0.067 in)
----
Quantity
3
----
Warp limit
----
0.1 mm
(0.004 in)
50.0 mm (1.97 in)
49.0 mm
(1.93 in)
6
----
Quantity
Clutch plate 1 thickness
Clutch plate 2 thickness
Clutch spring free length
Quantity
Clutch housing thrust clearance
0.10–0.35 mm (0.0039–0.0138 in) ----
Clutch housing radial clearance
0.010–0.044 mm (0.0004–0.0017 ---in)
Clutch release method
Inner push, cam push
----
Shifter type
Cam drum and guide bar
----
Guide bar bending limit
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Ratchet type
----
Shifter:
Kickstarter:
Type
2-8
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Carburetor:
USA, CDN,
AUS, NZ, ZA
Limit
EUROPE
I. D. mark
5TJE E0
5TJL L0
----
Main jet (M.J)
#162
#160
----
Main air jet (M.A.J)
ø2.0
←
----
Jet needle (J.N)
NFNT
NNHU
----
Cutaway (C.A)
1.5
←
----
Pilot jet (P.J)
#45
#48
----
Pilot air jet (P.A.J)
#70
←
----
Pilot outlet (P.O)
ø0.9
←
----
Bypass (B.P)
ø1.0
←
----
Valve seat size (V.S)
ø3.8
←
----
Starter jet (G.S)
#65
←
----
Leak jet (Acc.P)
#60
←
----
Float height (F.H)
8 mm (0.31 in)
←
----
Engine idle speed
1,750–1,950 r/
min
←
----
Intake vacuum
34.8–40.1 kPa
(261–301
mmHg, 10.28–
11.85 inHg)
←
----
Hot starter lever free play
3–6 mm (0.12–
0.24 in)
←
----
Lubrication system:
Oil filter type
Paper type
----
Oil pump type
Trochoid type
----
Tip clearance
0.12 mm or less (0.0047 in or less) 0.20 mm
(0.008 in)
Side clearance
0.09–0.17 mm (0.0035–0.0067 in) 0.24 mm
(0.009 in)
Housing and rotor clearance
0.03–0.10 mm (0.0012–0.0039 in) 0.17 mm
(0.0067 in)
Bypass valve setting pressure
40–80 kPa (0.4–0.8 kg/cm2, 5.69– ---11.38 psi)
Cooling:
Radiator core size
Width
120.2 mm (4.73 in)
----
Height (Left/Right)
260 mm (10.24 in)/240 mm (9.45
in)
----
Thickness
22 mm (0.87 in)
----
kg/cm2,
Radiator cap opening pressure
110 kPa (1.1
Radiator capacity (total)
0.57 L (0.50 Imp qt, 0.60 US qt)
2-9
15.6 psi)
-------
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Water pump
Type
Single-suction centrifugal pump
----
CHASSIS
Item
Standard
Limit
Steering system:
Steering bearing type
Taper roller bearing
Front suspension:
USA, CDN
---EUROPE, AUS,
NZ, ZA
Front fork travel
300 mm (11.8 in)
←
----
Fork spring free length
460 mm (18.1 in)
←
455 mm
(17.9 in)
Spring rate, STD
K = 4.5 N/mm
←
(0.459 kg/mm, 25.7
lb/in)
Optional spring/spacer
Yes
----
----
←
cm3
cm3
Oil capacity
648
(22.8 lmp
oz, 21.9 US oz)
655
(23.1 lmp
oz, 22.1 US oz)
----
Oil level
132 mm (5.20 in)
125 mm (4.92 in)
----
<Min.–Max.> (From top of outer tube with 95–150 mm (3.74– ←
inner tube and damper rod fully com5.91 in)
pressed without spring.)
----
Oil grade
Suspension oil "S1" ←
----
Inner tube outer diameter
48 mm (1.89 in)
←
----
Front fork top end
Zero mm (Zero in)
←
----
Rear suspension:
USA, CDN, AUS,
NZ, ZA
EUROPE
Shock absorber travel
130 mm (5.12 in)
←
----
Spring free length
260 mm (10.24 in)
←
----
Fitting length
252.5 mm (9.94 in) 251.5 mm (9.90 in) ----
Preload length
<Min.–Max.>
1.5–22 mm (0.06–
0.87 in)
←
----
Spring rate, STD
K = 54.0 N/mm
←
(5.50 kg/mm, 308.0
lb/in)
----
Optional spring
Yes
←
----
Enclosed gas pressure
1,000 kPa (10 kg/
cm2, 142 psi)
←
----
Swingarm:
Swingarm free play limit
End
----
2-10
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Wheel:
Front wheel type
Spoke wheel
----
Rear wheel type
Spoke wheel
----
Front rim size/material
21 × 1.60/Aluminum
----
Rear rim size/material
18 × 2.15/Aluminum
----
Radial
----
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
Lateral
----
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
Type/manufacturer
DID520VM/DAIDO
----
Number of links
113 links + joint
----
Chain slack
48–58 mm (1.9–2.3 in)
----
Chain length (15 links)
----
239.3 mm
(9.42 in)
Disc outside dia. × Thickness
250 × 3.0 mm (9.84 × 0.12 in)
250 × 2.5
mm (9.84 ×
0.10 in)
Pad thickness
4.4 mm (0.17 in)
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
Master cylinder inside dia.
11.0 mm (0.433 in)
----
Caliper cylinder inside dia.
27.0 mm (1.063 in) × 2
----
Brake fluid type
DOT #4
----
Disc outside dia. × Thickness
245 × 4.0 mm (9.65 × 0.16 in)
245 × 3.5
mm (9.65 ×
0.14 in)
Deflection limit
----
0.15 mm
(0.006 in)
Pad thickness
6.4 mm (0.25 in)
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
Master cylinder inside dia.
11.0 mm (0.433 in)
----
Caliper cylinder inside dia.
25.4 mm (1.000 in) × 1
----
Brake fluid type
DOT #4
----
95 mm (3.74 in)
----
Brake pedal height (vertical height above 10 mm (0.39 in)
footrest top)
----
Clutch lever free play (lever end)
8–13 mm (0.31–0.51 in)
----
Throttle grip free play
3–5 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
----
Rim runout limit:
Drive chain:
Front disc brake:
Rear disc brake:
Brake lever and brake pedal:
Brake lever position
2-11
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL
Item
Standard
Limit
Ignition system:
Advancer type
CDI:
Electrical
----
USA, CDN
AUS, NZ,
ZA
EUROPE
Pickup coil resistance (color)
248–372
←
Ωat 20 °C
(68 °F)
(White–Red)
←
----
CDI unit-model/manufacturer
5TJ-E0/YAMAHA
5TJ-F0/YAMAHA
----
5TJ-L0/YAMAHA
Ignition coil:
Model/manufacturer
5TA-10/DENSO
----
Minimum spark gap
6 mm (0.24 in)
----
Primary coil resistance
0.08–0.10 Ωat 20 °C (68 °F)
----
Secondary coil resistance
4.6–6.8 kΩat 20 °C (68 °F)
----
System type
AC magneto
----
Model (stator)/manufacturer
5TJ 50/YAMAHA
----
Normal output
14 V/120 W at 5,000 r/min
----
Charging coil resistance (color)
0.288–0.432 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) (White– ---Ground)
Lighting coil resistance (color)
0.224–0.336 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) (Yellow– ---Ground)
Charging system:
Rectifier/regulator:
Regulator type
Semiconductor short circuit
----
Model/manufacturer
SH770AA/SHINDENGEN
----
Regulated voltage (AC)
12.5–13.5 V
----
Regulated voltage (DC)
14.0–15.0 V
----
Rectifier capacity (AC)
12 A
----
Rectifier capacity (DC)
8A
----
Constant mesh
----
Model/manufacturer
5UM20/YAMAHA
----
Operation voltage
12 V
----
Output
0.48 kW
----
Armature coil resistance
0.0117–0.0143 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
----
Brush overall length
7 mm (0.28 in)
3.5 mm
(0.14 in)
Brush quantity
2 pcs.
----
Electric starting system:
Type
Starter motor:
2-12
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Spring force
3.92–5.88 N (400–600 g, 14.1–21.2 oz)
----
Commutator diameter
17.6 mm (0.69 in)
16.6 mm
(0.65 in)
Mica undercut (depth)
1.5 mm (0.06 in)
----
Model/manufacturer
RC19-042/MITSUBA
----
Amperage rating
180 A
----
Coil winding resistance
4.2–4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
----
Model/manufacturer
ACM33221 M38/MATSUSHITA
----
Coil winding resistance
75.69–92.51 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
----
Main fuse
10 A × 1
----
Reserve fuse
10 A × 1
----
Starter relay:
Starting circuit cut-off relay:
Fuse (amperage×quantity):
2-13
TIGHTENING TORQUES
TIGHTENING TORQUES
ENGINE
△ - marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in.
*1: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb) in the proper tightening sequence,
remove and retighten the cylinder head bolts to 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb) in the proper tightening
sequence, and then tighten the cylinder head bolts further to reach the specified angle 180° in the
proper tightening sequence.
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
M10S × 1.0
Camshaft cap
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
13
1.3
9.4
M6 × 1.0
10
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder head blind plug screw
M12 × 1.0
1
28
2.8
20
Cylinder head (stud bolt)
M8 × 1.25
1
15
1.5
11
Cylinder head (bolt)
M10 × 1.25
4
Cylinder head (bolt)
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder head cover
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Timing chain tensioner
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Timing chain guide (intake side)
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Exhaust pipe (nut)
M8 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
Exhaust pipe (bolt)
M8 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
M8 × 1.25
2
30
3.0
22
Silencer clamp
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Exhaust pipe protector
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Spark arrester
M5 × 0.8
4
7
0.7
5.1
Silencer cap
M5 × 0.8
6
5
0.5
3.6
Air induction pipe
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Air cut-off valve assembly and bracket
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Bracket (air cut-off valve) and frame
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Carburetor joint
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Carburetor joint clamp
M4 × 0.7
1
3
0.3
2.2
M6 × 1.0
2
8
0.8
5.8
Air filter joint clamp
M6 × 1.0
1
3
0.3
2.2
Air filter joint and air filter case
M5 × 0.8
1
4
0.4
2.9
Throttle cable adjust bolt and locknut
M6 × 0.75
1
4
0.4
2.9
Throttle cable (pull)
M6 × 1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
Throttle cable (return)
M12 × 1.0
1
11
1.1
8.0
Throttle cable cover
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Spark plug
△ Silencer
△ Air filter case
2-14
Refer to TIP.*1
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
Hot starter plunger
M12 × 1.0
Hot starter cable adjust bolt and locknut
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
2
0.2
1.4
M6 × 0.75
1
4
0.4
2.9
Air filter element
M6 × 1.0
1
2
0.2
1.4
Radiator stay
M6 × 1.0
6
7
0.7
5.1
Radiator
M6 × 1.0
4
10
1.0
7.2
Radiator hose clamp
M6 × 1.0
8
2
0.2
1.4
Radiator pipe 1, 2
M10 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Impeller
M8 × 1.25
1
14
1.4
10
Water pump housing cover
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Coolant drain bolt
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil pump cover
M4 × 0.7
1
2
0.2
1.4
Oil pump
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Oil pump drive gear shaft
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Engine oil drain bolt (oil filter)
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil filter cover
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Oil check bolt (cylinder head)
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
—
2
2
0.2
1.4
Crankshaft end accessing screw
M27 × 1.5
1
10
1.0
7.2
Timing mark accessing screw
M14 × 1.5
1
6
0.6
4.3
Clutch cover
M6 × 1.0
7
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase cover (right)
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase cover (right)
M6 × 1.0
2
12
1.2
8.7
Crankcase cover (left)
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Idle gear cover (starter motor)
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase
M6 × 1.0
12
12
1.2
8.7
Clutch cable holder
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil drain bolt (crankcase right)
M6 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
Oil drain bolt (crankcase left)
M6 × 1.0
1
20
2.0
14
Oil check bolt (crankcase)
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil strainer
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase bearing stopper
M6 × 1.0
4
14
1.4
10
Crankcase bearing stopper
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Drive axle oil seal stopper
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Ratchet wheel guide
M6 × 1.0
2
12
1.2
8.7
Kickstarter crank
M8 × 1.25
1
33
3.3
24
Screw (kickstarter crank)
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Starter clutch
M6 × 1.0
6
16
1.6
11
Primary drive gear
M20 × 1.0
1
110
11.0
80
△ Oil hose clamp
2-15
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
Clutch boss
M20 × 1.0
Clutch cable adjust bolt and locknut
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
75
7.5
54
M8 × 1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch spring
M6 × 1.0
6
10
1.0
7.2
Balancer
M10 × 1.0
1
45
4.5
32
Balancer driven gear
M14 × 1.0
1
50
5.0
36
Balancer weight plate
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Drive sprocket
M20 × 1.0
1
75
7.5
54
Drive chain sprocket cover
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Shift pedal
M6 × 1.0
1
12
1.2
8.7
Shift guide
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Stopper lever
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Segment
M8 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
CHASSIS
△ - marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in.
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
△ Upper bracket and outer tube
M8 × 1.25
△ Lower bracket and outer tube
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
4
21
2.1
15
M8 × 1.25
4
21
2.1
15
△ Upper bracket and steering stem
M24 × 1.0
1
145
14.5
105
△ Handlebar holder (upper)
M8 × 1.25
4
28
2.8
20
△ Handlebar holder (lower)
M12 × 1.25
2
34
3.4
24
△ Steering ring nut
M28 × 1.0
1
Front fork and cap bolt
M51 × 1.5
2
30
3.0
22
Front fork and base valve
M30 × 1.0
2
55
5.5
40
Cap bolt and damper rod (front fork)
M12 × 1.25
2
29
2.9
21
Bleed screw (front fork) and cap bolt
M5 × 0.8
2
1
0.1
0.7
△ Front fork and protector
M6 × 1.0
6
7
0.7
5.1
△ Front fork protector and brake hose holder
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Throttle cable cap
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch lever holder mounting
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch lever mounting
M6 × 1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
Hot starter lever holder mounting
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Hot starter lever mounting
M5 × 0.8
1
2
0.2
1.4
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
Front brake master cylinder cap
M4 × 0.7
2
2
0.2
1.4
Brake lever mounting (bolt)
M6 × 1.0
1
6
0.6
4.3
Brake lever mounting (nut)
M6 × 1.0
1
6
0.6
4.3
△ Front brake master cylinder and bracket
2-16
Refer to TIP.
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
M6 × 1.0
△ Hose guide (front brake hose) and hose guide
bracket
△ Hose guide (front brake hose) and under bracket
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
5
0.5
3.6
M5 × 0.8
1
4
0.4
2.9
M6 ×1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
△ Front brake hose union bolt (master cylinder)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Front brake hose union bolt (caliper)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Front brake caliper and front fork
M8 × 1.25
2
23
2.3
17
△ Front brake caliper and brake hose holder
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
△ Brake caliper (front and rear) and pad pin plug
M10 × 1.0
2
3
0.3
2.2
△ Brake caliper (front and rear) and pad pin
M10 × 1.0
2
18
1.8
13
△ Brake caliper (front and rear) and bleed screw
M8 × 1.25
2
6
0.6
4.3
△ Front wheel axle and nut
M16 × 1.5
1
90
9.0
65
△ Front wheel axle holder
M8 × 1.25
4
21
2.1
15
△ Front brake disc and wheel hub
M6 × 1.0
6
12
1.2
8.7
△ Rear brake disc and wheel hub
M6 × 1.0
6
14
1.4
10
△ Brake pedal mounting
M8 × 1.25
1
26
2.6
19
△ Rear brake master cylinder and frame
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Rear brake master cylinder cap
M4 × 0.7
2
2
0.2
1.4
△ Rear brake hose union bolt (caliper)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Rear brake hose union bolt (master cylinder)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Rear wheel axle and nut
M20 × 1.5
1
125
12.5
90
△ Driven sprocket and wheel hub
M8 × 1.25
6
50
5.0
36
—
72
3
0.3
2.2
△ Disc cover and rear brake caliper
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
△ Protector and rear brake caliper
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
M8 × 1.25
2
19
1.9
13
△ Engine upper bracket and frame
M10 × 1.25
4
55
5.5
40
△ Engine lower bracket and frame
M8 × 1.25
4
34
3.4
24
△ Engine and engine bracket (lower)
M10 × 1.25
1
53
5.3
38
△ Engine and engine bracket (upper)
M10 × 1.25
1
55
5.5
40
△ Engine and frame (lower)
M10 × 1.25
1
53
5.3
38
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
△ Pivot shaft and nut
M16 × 1.5
1
85
8.5
61
△ Relay arm and swingarm
M14 × 1.5
1
70
7.0
50
△ Relay arm and connecting rod
M14 × 1.5
1
80
8.0
58
△ Connecting rod and frame
M14 × 1.5
1
80
8.0
58
△ Rear shock absorber and frame
M10 × 1.25
1
56
5.6
40
Brake lever position locknut
△ Nipple (spoke)
Chain puller adjust bolt and locknut
Engine mounting:
△ Engine guard
Regulator mounting
2-17
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
△ Rear shock absorber and relay arm
M10 × 1.25
△ Rear frame and frame (upper)
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
53
5.3
38
M8 × 1.25
1
38
3.8
27
△ Rear frame and frame (lower)
M8 × 1.25
2
32
3.2
23
△ Swingarm and brake hose holder
M5 × 0.8
4
2
0.2
1.4
Swingarm and patch
M4 × 0.7
4
2
0.2
1.4
Drive chain tensioner mounting (upper)
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Drive chain tensioner mounting (lower)
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Chain support and swingarm
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
Seal guard and swingarm
M5 × 0.8
4
6
0.6
4.3
△ Fuel tank mounting
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
△ Fuel tank and fuel cock
M6 × 1.0
2
4
0.4
2.9
Fuel tank and seat set bracket
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Fuel tank and fuel tank bracket
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
Seat mounting
M8 × 1.25
2
22
2.2
16
△ Side cover mounting
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
△ Air scoop and fuel tank
M6 × 1.0
6
7
0.7
5.1
△ Air scoop and radiator panel (lower)
M6 × 1.0
2
6
0.6
4.3
△ Front fender mounting
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
△ Rear fender mounting (front)
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
△ Rear fender mounting (rear)
M6 × 1.0
2
11
1.1
8.0
Multi-function display bracket mounting
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Multi-function display mounting
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Plate 1 and protector
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Plate 2 and protector
—
2
0.5
0.05
0.36
M6 × 1.0
1
13
1.3
9.4
—
2
1
0.1
0.7
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Taillight mounting
—
3
1
0.1
0.7
Taillight lead clamp and rear fender
—
3
0.5
0.05
0.36
△ Catch tank (upper)
M6 × 1.0
1
16
1.6
11
△ Catch tank (lower)
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
M10 × 1.25
4
55
5.5
40
M10 × 1.25
1
25
2.5
18
Front reflector (For CDN)
M6 × 1.0
2
4
0.4
2.9
Rear reflector (For CDN)
M5 × 0.8
3
2
0.2
1.4
Speed sensor lead holder and under bracket
Headlight body and headlight unit
△ Headlight mounting (left and right)
△ Footrest bracket and frame
Sidestand mounting
1. First, tighten the steering ring nut approximately 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb) by using the steering
nut wrench, then loosen the steering ring nut one turn.
2. Retighten the steering ring nut 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb).
2-18
TIGHTENING TORQUES
ELECTRICAL
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
Stator
M5 × 0.8
Holder (AC magneto lead)
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
2
7
0.7
5.1
M5× 0.8
2
10
1.0
7.2
M12 × 1.25
1
Neutral switch
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Starter motor
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Starter relay terminal
M6 × 1.0
2
4
0.4
2.9
Pickup coil
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Rotor
Refer to TIP.
Tighten the rotor nut to 65 Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47 ft•lb), loosen and retighten the rotor nut to 65 Nm (6.5
m •kg, 47 ft•lb).
2-19
TIGHTENING TORQUES
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
This chart specifies torque for standard fasteners with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque
specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sections of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten
multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fashion, in progressive stages, until full torque is
reached. Unless otherwise specified, torque
specifications call for clean, dry threads. Components should be at room temperature.
A. Distance between flats
B. Outside thread diameter
A (Nut) B (Bolt)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
10 mm
6 mm
6
0.6
4.3
12 mm
8 mm
15
1.5
11
14 mm 10 mm
30
3.0
22
17 mm 12 mm
55
5.5
40
19 mm 14 mm
85
8.5
61
22 mm 16 mm
130
13
94
2-20
TIGHTENING TORQUES
DEFINITION OF UNITS
Unit
mm
cm
Read
millimeter
centimeter
kg
kilogram
Definition
10-3 meter
Measure
Length
-2
10 meter
Length
3
10 gram
Weight
2
N
Newton
1 kg × m/sec
Nm
Newton meter
N×m
Torque
m•kg
Meter kilogram
m × kg
Torque
2
Force
Pa
Pascal
N/m
Pressure
N/mm
Newton per millimeter
N/mm
Spring rate
L
Liter
—
Volume or capacity
Cubic centimeter
—
Volume or capacity
Revolution per minute
—
Engine speed
cm
3
r/min
2-21
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
2-22
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
A.
B.
Oil filter element
Oil pump
Drive axle
Main axle
Crankshaft
Connecting rod
From cylinder
To oil tank
2-23
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
2-24
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
1.
2.
A.
B.
Intake camshaft
Exhaust camshaft
To main axle
From oil pump
2-25
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-26
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
Fuel tank breather hose
Clamp
Diode
Hot starter cable
Throttle position sensor lead
Wire harness
Hump (frame)
Negative battery lead
Starter motor lead
Neutral switch lead
AC magneto lead
Brake hose
Rectifier/regulator lead
Carburetor breather hose
Carburetor overflow hose
Catch tank breather hose
Hot starter cable protector
Rubber cap
Insert the end of the fuel tank breather
hose into the hole in the steering stem.
Fasten the throttle cable, hot starter cable
and rectifier/regulator lead onto the frame.
Locate the clamp under the throttle cable
on the right side of the frame, and face its
ends, as well as the tie ends, downward.
Fasten the diode (at the marking), throttle
cable and hot starter cable onto the frame.
Locate the clamp end facing toward the
lower right of the frame and with the tie end
facing downward.
Fasten the wire harness, throttle position
sensor lead and clutch cable onto the
frame. Pass the clamp through the hole in
the stay (air cut-off valve). Locate the
clamp end facing toward the lower side of
the frame and cut off the tie end.
Pass the carburetor breather hoses, carburetor overflow hose and catch tank breather hose between the connecting rod and
cross tube (frame).
Pass the neutral switch lead on the inside
of the engine bracket.
Fasten the neutral switch lead and AC
magneto lead onto the frame. Locate the
clamp end facing toward the outside of the
frame and tie end facing toward the rear of
the frame.
Fasten the AC magneto lead and neutral
switch lead onto the frame. Locate the
clamp end facing toward the rear of the
frame and cut off the tie end.
Pass the neutral switch lead and AC magneto lead on the inside of the wire harness.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
2-27
Fasten the AC magneto lead and neutral
switch lead onto the frame.
Pass the wire harness through the cable
guide.
Locate the couplers in the frame recess.
Pass the carburetor breather hoses, carburetor overflow hose and catch tank breather hose so that the hoses do not contact the
rear shock absorber.
Secure the coupler by pushing it into the
hole in the headlight unit.
Fasten the throttle position sensor lead and
the hot starter cable.
Locate the clamp between the hot starter
cable protector and rubber cap.
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-28
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Throttle cable (pull)
Throttle cable (return)
Catch tank hose
Ignition coil
Clamp
Air induction hose (air cut-off valve - rear of
cylinder head)
Catch tank breather hose
Cross the pull and push throttle cables.
Fasten the catch tank hose and air induction hose (air cut-off valve-rear of cylinder
head) onto the frame. Locate the clamp
end facing toward the lower side of the
frame and cut off the tie end.
Fasten the catch tank breather hose and
carburetor breather hoses together.
Pass the carburetor breather hose (of the
throttle cable cover) through the hose holder.
2-29
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-30
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
A.
Brake master cylinder
Brake hose holder
Brake hose
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown and lightly touches
the projection on the brake caliper.
B. Pass the brake hose into the brake hose
holders.
C. If the brake hose contacts the spring (rear
shock absorber), correct its twist.
D. Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown and lightly touches
the projection on the brake master cylinder.
2-31
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-32
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M. Fasten the taillight lead to the rear frame.
Locate the clamp end facing toward the upper side of the frame and cut off the tie end.
N. Do not allow the taillight lead to slacken.
O. Locate the CDI unit lead between the CDI
unit and rear fender.
P. Locate the CDI unit coupler in the clearance between the upper side of the CDI
unit and lower side of the catch tank stay.
Q. Locate the CDI unit lead between the CDI
unit and rear frame.
Clamp
Positive battery lead
Battery
Negative battery lead
Taillight coupler
CDI unit coupler (6-pin)
CDI unit coupler (3-pin)
CDI unit coupler (6-pin)
Fasten the wire harness to the upper engine bracket (left side). Locate the clamp
end facing toward the upper side of the
frame with the tie end cut off on the inside
of the frame.
Fasten the wire harness to the upper engine bracket (left side). Locate the clamp
end facing toward the upper side of the
frame with the tie end cut off on the inside
of the frame. Clamp the wire harness at the
marking.
Pass the starter motor lead through the
hole in the relay holder.
Fit the cover securely.
Connect the wire harness to the starter relay.
Fasten the catch tank breather hose and
catch tank hose to the rear frame. Clamp
them close to where they are joined to the
frame. Fasten the pipe tightly enough not
to crush it. Locate the clamp end facing toward the rear of the frame with the tie end
facing downward.
Fasten the (three) CDI unit leads and taillight lead to the rear frame. Locate the
clamp end facing toward the upper side of
the frame and cut off the tie end.
Connect the negative battery lead to the
battery negative terminal.
Connect the negative battery lead to the
wire harness.
Fasten the wire harness to the rear frame.
Locate the clamp end facing toward the upper side of the frame and the tie end toward
the inside of the frame. Clamp the wire harness at the marking.
Pass the wire harness, starter relay lead,
starting circuit cut-off relay lead and negative battery lead through the hole in the relay holder.
Fasten the (three) CDI unit leads and taillight lead to the rear frame. Locate the
clamp end facing toward the lower side of
the frame and cut off the tie end.
2-33
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-34
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
Throttle cable
Clamp
Brake hose
Clutch cable
Hose guide
Main switch coupler
Wire harness
Headlight coupler
Hot starter cable
Multi-function display bracket
Main switch
Upper bracket
Clutch switch coupler
Engine stop switch coupler
Multi-function display coupler
Start switch coupler
Speed sensor coupler
Speed sensor lead
Fasten the start switch lead to the handlebar with the plastic bands.
Fasten the engine stop switch lead and
clutch switch lead to the handlebar with the
plastic bands.
Pass the brake hose through the hose
guides.
Secure the coupler by inserting it into the
multi-function display bracket.
Pass the throttle cables, clutch cable and
hot starter cable between the upper bracket and multi-function display bracket.
Fasten the multi-function display leads to
the bracket. Cut off the tie end.
Secure the coupler by pushing it into the
hole in the multi-function display bracket.
Secure the wire harness clip by pushing it
into the hole in the multi-function display
bracket on the inside.
Fasten the main switch lead (wire harness
side) to the multi-function display bracket.
Locate the clamp end facing toward the
lower side of the frame and cut off the tie
end.
Pass the speed sensor lead through the
guide on the outside of the front fork.
2-35
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHART FOR THE EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM
REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHART FOR THE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM
• From 4,200 mi (7,000 km) or 9 months, repeat the maintenance intervals starting from 1,800 mi
(3,000 km) or 3 months.
• Items marked with an asterisk should be performed by a Yamaha dealer as they require special
tools, data and technical skills.
No.
1
ITEM
* Fuel line
CHECKS AND MAINTENANCE
JOBS
Check fuel hoses for cracks or damage.
INITIAL
ODOMETER
READINGS
600 mi 1,800 mi 3,000 mi
(1,000
(3,000
(5,000
km) or 1 km) or 3 km) or 6
month months months
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
Replace if necessary.
2
3
4
Spark plug
* Valve clearance
* Air filter element
Check condition.
Adjust gap and clean.
Check and adjust valve clearance
when engine is cold.
Clean with solvent and apply foam airfilter oil or equivalent oil.
Replace if necessary.
5
* Breather system
Check ventilation hose for cracks or
damage and drain any deposits.
Replace if necessary.
6
* Carburetor
Check engine idling speed and starter
operation.
Adjust if necessary.
Check for leakage.
7
Exhaust system
Tighten if necessary.
Replace gasket(s) if necessary.
8
Engine oil
Change (warm engine before draining).
√
√
√
9
Engine oil filter element
Replace.
√
√
√
√
√
Check the hose for damage.
10 * Air induction system
Replace any damaged parts if necessary.
3-1
GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION CHART
No.
1
ITEM
Clutch
CHECKS AND MAINTENANCE
JOBS
Check operation.
Adjust or replace cable.
Check hoses for cracks of damage.
2
3
4
* Cooling system
* Spark arrester
* Front brake
Replace if necessary.
INITIAL
600 mi 1,800 mi 3,000 mi
(1,000
(3,000
(5,000
km) or 1 km) or 3 km) or 6
month months months
√
√
√
√
√
√
Replace with ethylene glycol antifreeze coolant every 1 year.
Every 1 year
√
Clean.
Check operation, fluid level, and for
fluid leakage.
√
* Rear brake
* Brake hoses
7
* Wheels
√
Check operation, fluid level, and for
fluid leakage.
Every 1 year
√
√
√
Replace brake pads if necessary.
Replace brake fluid every 1 year.
6
√
Replace brake pads if necessary.
Replace brake fluid every 1 year.
5
ODOMETER
READINGS
Every 1 year
√
Check for cracks or damage.
Replace.
√
Every 4 years
Check runout, spoke tightness and for
damage.
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
Tighten spokes if necessary.
Check tread depth and for damage.
8
* Tires
Replace if necessary.
Check air pressure.
Correct if necessary.
9
* Wheel bearings
10 * Swingarm pivot bearings
11
Drive chain
Check bearings for smooth operation.
Replace if necessary.
Check bearing assemblies for looseness.
Moderately repack with lithium-soapbased grease.
Check chain slack/alignment and condition.
Adjust and lubricate chain with a special O-ring chain lubricant thoroughly.
3-2
Every ride
3
GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION CHART
No.
ITEM
CHECKS AND MAINTENANCE
JOBS
INITIAL
ODOMETER
READINGS
600 mi 1,800 mi 3,000 mi
(1,000
(3,000
(5,000
km) or 1 km) or 3 km) or 6
month months months
Check bearing assemblies for looseness.
12 * Steering bearings
Moderately repack with lithium-soapbased grease every 1,200 mi (2,000
km) or 12 months (whichever comes
first).
√
√
√
13
Brake and clutch lever
pivot shafts
Apply lithium-soap-based grease (allpurpose grease) lightly.
√
√
√
14
Brake pedal pivot shafts
Apply lithium-soap-based grease (allpurpose grease) lightly.
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
Check operation.
15
Sidestand pivot
16 * Front fork
Apply lithium-soap-based grease (allpurpose grease) lightly.
Check operation and for oil leakage.
Replace if necessary.
Check operation and for oil leakage.
17 *
Shock absorber assembly
18 *
Rear suspension link piv- Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
ots
lightly.
19 * Control cables
Replace if necessary.
Apply Yamaha chain and cable lube or
engine oil 10W-30 thoroughly.
Check operation and free play.
Adjust the throttle cable free play if
Throttle grip housing and
20 *
necessary.
cable
Lubricate the throttle grip housing and
cable.
21 * Chassis fasteners
22
Battery
Check all chassis fitting and fasteners.
Correct if necessary.
Check terminal for looseness and corrosion.
• The air filter needs more frequent service if you are riding in unusually wet or dusty areas.
• Hydraulic brake service
• After disassembling the brake master cylinders and calipers, always change the fluid. Regularly
check the brake fluid levels and fill the reservoirs as required.
• Every two years replace the internal components of the brake master cylinders and calipers, and
change the brake fluid.
• Replace the brake hoses every four years and if cracked or damaged.
3-3
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
• The following schedule is intended as a general guide to maintenance and lubrication. Bear in mind
that such factors as weather, terrain, geographical location, and individual usage will alter the required maintenance and lubrication intervals. If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in
maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer.
• Periodic inspection is essential in making full use of the machine performance. The service life of
the parts varies substantially according to the environment in which the machine runs (e.g., rain,
dirt, etc.). Therefore, earlier inspection is required by reference to the list below.
Item
Every Every
After
Every third fifth (or As rebreak
race (or 500 1,000 quired
-in
km)
km)
Remarks
ENGINE OIL
Replace
●
●
VALVES
Check the valve clearances
●
The engine must be cold.
●
Inspect
Check the valve seats and
valve stems for wear.
●
Replace
●
VALVE SPRINGS
Inspect
Check the free length and the
tilt.
●
Replace
●
VALVE LIFTERS
Inspect
Check for scratches and wear.
●
Replace
●
CAMSHAFTS
Inspect the camshaft surface.
Inspect
Inspect the decompression
system.
●
Replace
●
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS
Inspect
Check for wear on the teeth
and for damage.
●
Replace
●
PISTON
Inspect
●
Inspect crack.
Clean
●
Inspect carbon deposits and
eliminate them.
Replace
●
It is recommended that the piston pin and ring are also replaced at the same time.
●
3-4
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
Item
Every Every
After
Every third fifth (or As rebreak
race (or 500 1,000 quired
-in
km)
km)
Remarks
PISTON RING
Inspect
●
Replace
●
Check ring end gap.
●
PISTON PIN
Inspect
●
Replace
●
CYLINDER HEAD
Inspect carbon deposits and
eliminate them.
Inspect and clean
●
Change gasket.
●
Inspect score marks.
CYLINDER
Inspect and clean
Replace
●
Inspect wear.
CLUTCH
Inspect and adjust
●
Inspect housing, friction plate,
clutch plate and spring.
●
Replace
●
TRANSMISSION
Inspect
●
Replace bearing
●
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM,
GUIDE BAR
Inspect
●
ROTOR NUT
Retighten
●
●
MUFFLER
Inspect and retighten
●
●
Clean
●
Replace
●
CRANK
Inspect and clean
●
●
CARBURETOR
Inspect, adjust and clean
●
●
SPARK PLUG
Inspect and clean
●
●
Replace
●
3-5
Inspect wear.
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
Item
Every Every
After
Every third fifth (or As rebreak
race (or 500 1,000 quired
-in
km)
km)
DRIVE CHAIN
Lubricate, slack, alignment
Remarks
Use chain lube.
●
Chain slack: 48–58 mm (1.9–
2.3 in)
●
Replace
●
COOLING SYSTEM
Check coolant level and
leakage
●
●
Check radiator cap operation
●
Replace coolant
●
Inspect hoses
Every two years
●
OUTSIDE NUTS AND
BOLTS
Retighten
●
●
Refer to "STARTING AND
BREAK-IN" section in the
CHAPTER 1.
●
●
Use foam air-filter oil or equivalent oil.
AIR FILTER
Clean and lubricate
Replace
●
OIL FILTER
Replace
●
●
ENGINE GUARD
Replace
●
Breakage
FRAME
Clean and inspect
●
●
FUEL TANK, COCK
Clean and inspect
●
●
BRAKES
Adjust lever position and
pedal height
●
●
Lubricate pivot point
●
●
Check brake disc surface
●
●
Check fluid level and leakage
●
●
Retighten brake disc bolts,
caliper bolts, master cylinder bolts and union bolts
●
●
Replace pads
●
Replace brake fluid
●
3-6
Every one year
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
Item
Every Every
After
Every third fifth (or As rebreak
race (or 500 1,000 quired
-in
km)
km)
Remarks
FRONT FORKS
Inspect and adjust
●
Replace oil
●
●
Suspension oil "S1"
●
Replace oil seal
●
FRONT FORK OIL SEAL
AND DUST SEAL
Clean and lube
●
Lithium base grease
●
PROTECTOR GUIDE
Replace
●
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Inspect and adjust
●
●
Lube
Retighten
(After
rain
ride)
● Molybdenum disulfide grease
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Molybdenum disulfide grease
●
●
Molybdenum disulfide grease
DRIVE CHAIN GUIDE AND
ROLLERS
Inspect
SWINGARM
Inspect, lube and retighten
RELAY ARM, CONNECTING ROD
Inspect, lube and retighten
SIDESTAND
Lubricate
●
Lithium base grease
STEERING HEAD
Inspect free play and retighten
●
●
Clean and lube
Lithium base grease
●
Replace bearing
●
TIRE, WHEELS
Inspect air pressure,
wheel run-out, tire wear
and spoke looseness
●
●
Retighten sprocket bolt
●
●
Inspect bearings
●
Replace bearings
Lubricate
●
●
3-7
Lithium base grease
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS FOR COMPETITION USE
Item
Every Every
After
Every third fifth (or As rebreak
race (or 500 1,000 quired
-in
km)
km)
Remarks
THROTTLE, CONTROL
CABLE
Check routing and connection
●
●
Lubricate
●
●
Yamaha cable lube or SAE
10W-40 motor oil
HOT STARTER, CLUTCH
LEVER
Inspect free play
●
3-8
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Before riding for break-in operation or practice, make sure the machine is in good operating condition.
Before using this machine, check the following points.
GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Item
Routine
Page
Coolant
Check that coolant is filled up to the radiator cap.
Check the cooling system for leakage.
Fuel
Check that a fresh gasoline is filled in the fuel tank.
Check the fuel line for leakage.
P.1-22
Engine oil
Check that the oil level is correct. Check the crankcase and oil line for leakage.
P.3-19 – 21
Gear shifter and clutch
Check that gears can be shifted correctly in order and
that the clutch operates smoothly.
P.3-15 – 16
Throttle grip/Housing
Check that the throttle grip operation and free play are
correctly adjusted. Lubricate the throttle grip and
housing, if necessary.
P.3-16 – 17
Brakes
Check the play of front brake and effect of front and
rear brake.
P.3-27 – 32
Drive chain
Check drive chain slack and alignment. Check that
the drive chain is lubricated properly.
P.3-32 – 34
Wheels
Check for excessive wear and tire pressure. Check
for loose spokes and have no excessive play.
P.3-39
Steering
Check that the handlebar can be turned smoothly and
have no excessive play.
P.3-40 – 41
Front forks and rear
shock absorber
Check that they operate smoothly and there is no oil
leakage.
P.3-34 – 38
Cables (wires)
Check that the clutch and throttle cables move
smoothly. Check that they are not caught when the
handlebars are turned or when the front forks travel
up and down.
—
Exhaust pipe
Check that the exhaust pipe is tightly mounted and
has no cracks.
P.3-12 – 13
Rear wheel sprocket
Check that the rear wheel sprocket tightening bolt is
not loose.
P.3-32
Lubrication
Check for smooth operation. Lubricate if necessary.
P.3-43 – 44
Bolts and nuts
Check the chassis and engine for loose bolts and
nuts.
P.1-25
Lead connectors
Check that the AC magneto, CDI unit, and ignition coil
are connected tightly.
P.1-7
Settings
Is the machine set suitably for the condition of the
course and weather or by taking into account the results of test runs before riding? Are inspection and
maintenance completely done?
P.4-1 – 7
3-9
P.3-13 – 15
ENGINE
ENGINE
REMOVING THE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Turn the fuel cock to "OFF".
Disconnect the fuel hose.
1
Seat
1
2
Air scoop (left and right)
2
3
Bolt (fuel tank)
2
4
Fuel tank
1
5
Left side cover
1
Open the air filter case cover.
6
Right side cover
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Headlight coupler
1
8
Headlight
1
3-10
ENGINE
REMOVING THE SIDE COVER
1. Remove:
• Bolt (side cover)
• Right side cover "1"
Draw the side cover backward to remove it because its claw "a" is inserted in the air filter
case.
3-11
ENGINE
REMOVING THE EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Refer to "REMOVING THE SEAT,
FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS"
section.
Right side cover
1
Bolt (silencer clamp)
1
2
Bolt [silencer (front)]
1
3
Bolt [silencer (rear)]
1
4
Collar
1
5
Silencer
1
6
Silencer clamp
1
7
Nut (exhaust pipe)
1
8
Bolt (exhaust pipe)
1
9
Exhaust pipe
1
10
Gasket
2
3-12
Only loosening.
ENGINE
• Bolt (silencer) "5"
CHECKING THE SILENCER AND EXHAUST
PIPE
1. Inspect:
• Gasket "1"
Damage → Replace.
Bolt (silencer):
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE COOLANT LEVEL
INSTALLING THE SILENCER AND
EXHAUST PIPE
1. Install:
• Gasket
• Exhaust pipe "1"
• Nut (exhaust pipe) "2"
Do not remove the radiator cap "1", drain
bolt and hoses when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam
may be blown out under pressure, which
could cause serious injury. When the engine has cooled, place a thick towel over the
radiator cap, slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detent. This procedure allows any residual pressure to escape. When
the hissing sound has stopped, press down
on the cap while turning counterclockwise
and remove it.
Nut (exhaust pipe):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
• Bolt (exhaust pipe) "3"
Bolt (exhaust pipe):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
First, temporarily tighten the nut (exhaust pipe),
then tighten the bolt (exhaust pipe) 13 Nm (1.3
m•kg, 9.4 ft•lb). After that, retighten the nut (exhaust pipe) 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb) and then
the bolt (exhaust pipe) 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14
ft•lb).
Hard water or salt water is harmful to the engine parts. You may use distilled water, if
you can't get soft water.
1. Place the machine on a level place, and hold
it in an upright position.
2. Remove:
• Radiator cap
3. Check:
• Coolant level "a"
Coolant level low → Add coolant.
2. Install:
• Silencer clamp "1"
Silencer clamp:
16 Nm (1.6 m•kg, 11 ft•lb)
• Gasket "2"
• Silencer "3"
• Washer "4"
3-13
ENGINE
8. Fill:
• Radiator
• Engine
To specified level.
Recommended coolant:
High quality ethylene glycol antifreeze containing anti-corrosion
for aluminum engine
Coolant "1" and water (soft water)
"2" mixing ratio:
50%/50%
Coolant capacity:
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
1. Radiator
CHANGING THE COOLANT
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot.
• Do not mix more than one type of ethylene
glycol antifreeze containing corrosion inhibitors for aluminum engine.
• Do not use water containing impurities or
oil.
Take care so that coolant does not splash
on painted surfaces. If it splashes, wash it
away with water.
1. Place a container under the engine.
2. Remove:
• Seat
• Left side cover
3. Remove the catch tank hose from the catch
tank and drain the tank of its coolant.
4. Remove:
• Coolant drain bolt "1"
Handling notes of coolant:
The coolant is harmful so it should be handled
with special care.
• When coolant splashes to your eye.
Thoroughly wash your eye with water and
see your doctor.
• When coolant splashes to your clothes.
Quickly wash it away with water and then
with soap.
• When coolant is swallowed.
Quickly make him vomit and take him to a
doctor.
5. Remove:
• Radiator cap
Drain the coolant completely.
6. Clean:
• Cooling system
Thoroughly flush the cooling system with
clean tap water.
7. Install:
• Copper washer
• Coolant drain bolt
9. Install:
• Radiator cap
Start the engine and warm it up for a several
minutes.
Coolant drain bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
3-14
ENGINE
10.Check:
• Coolant level
Coolant level low → Add coolant.
CHECKING THE RADIATOR CAP
1. Inspect:
• Seal (radiator cap) "1"
• Valve and valve seat "2"
Crack/damage → Replace.
Exist fur deposits "3" → Clean or replace.
CHECKING THE COOLING SYSTEM
1. Inspect:
• Coolant level
2. Attach:
• Radiator cap tester "1" and adapter "2"
Radiator cap tester:
YU-24460-01/90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter:
YU-33984/90890-01352
CHECKING THE RADIATOR CAP OPENING
PRESSURE
1. Attach:
• Radiator cap tester "1" and adapter "2"
3. Apply the specified pressure.
Standard pressure:
180 kPa (1.8 kg/cm2, 25.6 psi)
Radiator cap tester:
YU-24460-01/90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter:
YU-33984/90890-01352
• Do not apply pressure more than specified
pressure.
• Radiator should be filled fully.
4. Inspect:
• Pressure
Impossible to maintain the specified pressure for 10 seconds → Repair.
• Radiator
• Radiator hose joint
Coolant leakage → Repair or replace.
• Radiator hose
Swelling → Replace.
ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH CABLE FREE
PLAY
1. Check:
• Clutch lever free play "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Apply water on the radiator cap seal.
3. Radiator cap
2. Apply the specified pressure.
Clutch lever free play "a" :
8–13 mm (0.31–0.51 in)
Radiator cap opening pressure:
110 kPa (1.1 kg/cm2, 15.6 psi)
3. Inspect:
• Pressure
Impossible to maintain the specified pressure for 10 seconds → Replace.
3-15
ENGINE
2. Adjust:
• Clutch lever free play
2. Adjust:
• Throttle grip free play
Clutch lever free play adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknuts "1".
b. Turn the adjuster "2" until free play "a" is
within the specified limits..
c. Tighten the locknuts.
Throttle grip free play adjustment steps:
a. Slide the adjuster cover.
b. Loosen the locknut "1".
c. Turn the adjuster "2" until the specified free
play is obtained.
d. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
Locknut:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
Before adjusting the throttle cable free play, the
engine idle speed should be adjusted.
• Make minute adjustment on the lever side using the adjuster "3".
• After adjustment, check proper operation of
clutch lever.
After adjusting the throttle cable free play,
start the engine and turn the handlebar to
right and left and make sure that the engine
idling does not run faster.
ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE CABLE FREE
PLAY
1. Check:
• Throttle grip free play "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Throttle grip free play "a":
3–5 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
LUBRICATING THE THROTTLE
1. Remove:
• Cover (throttle cable cap) "1"
• Cover (grip cap) "2"
• Throttle grip cap "3"
3-16
ENGINE
2. Apply:
• Lithium soap base grease
On the throttle cable end "a".
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER ELEMENT
Proper air filter maintenance is the biggest key
to preventing premature engine wear and damage.
Never run the engine without the air filter element in place; this would allow dirt and
dust to enter the engine and cause rapid
wear and possible engine damage.
3. Install:
• Throttle grip cap
• Screw (throttle grip cap)
1. Open the air filter case cover "1"
Loosen the quick screw "2" and pull on it to
open the air filter case cover.
Screw (throttle grip cap):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
• Cover (grip cap)
• Cover (throttle cable cap)
ADJUSTING THE HOT STARTER LEVER
FREE PLAY
1. Check:
• Hot starter lever free play "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Hot starter lever free play "a":
3–6 mm (0.12–0.24 in)
2. Unhook:
• Binder "1"
2. Adjust:
• Hot starter lever free play
Hot starter lever free play adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Turn the adjuster "2" until free play "a" is
within the specified limits.
c. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
After adjustment, check proper operation of hot
starter.
3-17
ENGINE
3. Remove:
• Air filter element "1"
• Filter guide "2"
• Align the projection "a" on filter guide with the
hole "b" in air filter element.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
matching surface "c" on air filter element.
4. Clean:
• Air filter element
Clean them with solvent.
8. Install:
• Air filter element "1"
After cleaning, remove the remaining solvent
by squeezing the element.
Align the projection "a" on filter guide with the
hole "b" in air filter case.
• Do not twist the element when squeezing
the element.
• Leaving too much of solvent in the element may result in poor starting.
9. Hook:
• Binder "1"
Hook the binder "1" so that it contacts the filter
guide projections "a".
5. Inspect:
• Air filter element
Damage → Replace.
6. Apply:
• Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent oil to the element
• Squeeze out the excess oil. Element should
be wet but not dripping.
• Wipe off the oil left on the element surface using a clean dry cloth. (Excess oil in the element may adversely affect engine starting.)
7. Install:
• Filter guide "1"
3-18
ENGINE
CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Stand the machine on a level surface.
• When checking the oil level make sure that
the machine is upright.
• Place the machine on a suitable stand.
Never remove the oil tank cap just after high
speed operation. The heated oil could spurt
out. causing danger. Wait until the oil cools
down to approximately 70°C (158°F).
• Engine oil also lubricates the clutch and
the wrong oil types or additives could
cause clutch slippage. Therefore, do not
add any chemical additives or use engine
oils with a grade of CD or higher and do
not use oils labeled "ENERGY CONSERVING II".
• Do not allow foreign materials to enter the
crankcase.
2. Idle the engine more than 3 minutes while
keeping the machine upright. Then stop the
engine and inspect the oil level.
3. Remove:
• Oil tank cap "1"
Recommended brand: YAMALUBE
Recommended engine oil type
SAE 10W-30, SAE 10W-40, SAE
10W-50, SAE 15W-40, SAE 20W-40
or SAE 20W-50
Recommended engine oil grade
API service SG type or higher,
JASO standard MA
4. Inspect:
• Oil level
Check that the engine oil is above the level
mark "a" and that the oil does not come out
when the check bolt "1" is removed.
Below the level mark "a" → Add oil through
the filler cap hole until it is above the level
mark "a".
Oil comes out at the check bolt → Drain the
oil until it stops coming out.
When inspecting the oil level, do not screw the
oil level gauge into the oil tank. Insert the gauge
lightly.
5. Start the engine and let it warm up for several minutes.
When the oil tank is empty, never start the
engine.
6. Idle the engine more than 10 seconds while
keeping the machine upright. Then stop the
engine and add the oil to the maximum level.
7. Install:
• Oil tank cap
3-19
ENGINE
c. Install the oil filter element and oil filter element cover.
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL
1. Start the engine and let it warm up for several minutes.
2. Stop the engine and place an oil pan under
the drain bolt.
3. Remove:
• Engine guard "1"
• Oil tank plug "2"
• Oil filler cap "3"
• Drain bolt (with gasket) "4"
• Oil filter drain bolt (O-ring) "5"
• Drain bolt (with gasket) "6"
Drain the crankcase and oil tank of its oil.
Oil filter element cover:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Gaskets
• Oil filter drain bolt
Oil filter drain bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Drain bolt (right crankcase)
Drain bolt (right crankcase):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
• Drain bolt (left crankcase)
Drain bolt (left crankcase):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
6. Fill:
• Engine oil
Oil quantity:
Periodic oil change:
0.95 L (0.84 Imp qt, 1.00 US qt)
With oil filter replacement:
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Total amount:
1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt)
7. Install:
• Oil filler cap "1"
4. If the oil filter is to be replaced during this oil
change, remove the following parts and reinstall them.
Replacement steps:
a. Remove the oil filter element cover "1" and
oil filter element "2".
b. Check the O-rings "3", if cracked or damaged, replace them with a new one.
3-20
ENGINE
8. Inspect:
• Engine (for oil leaks)
• Oil level
Refer to "CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL
LEVEL".
CHECKING THE OIL PRESSURE
1. Check:
• Oil pressure
To increase idle speed → Turn the throttle
stop screw "1" in "a".
To decrease idle speed → Turn the throttle
stop screw "1" out "b".
Engine idling speed:
1,750–1,950 r/min
Checking steps:
a. Slightly loosen the oil pressure check bolt
"1".
b. Start the engine and keep it idling until oil
starts to seep from the oil pressure check
bolt. If no oil comes out after one minute,
turn the engine off so it will not seize.
c. Check oil passages and oil pump for damage or leakage.
d. Start the engine after solving the problem(s)
and recheck the oil pressure.
e. Tighten the oil pressure check bolt.
Oil pressure check bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
ADJUSTING THE VALVE CLEARANCE
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha
dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who
have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly
only by reference to this manual. It may lead to
servicing trouble and mechanical damage.
ADJUSTING THE ENGINE IDLING SPEED
1. Start the engine and thoroughly warm it up.
2. Adjust:
• Engine idling speed
Adjustment steps:
a. Turn the throttle stop screw "1" until the
specified engine idling speed.
• The valve clearance should be adjusted when
the engine is cool to the touch.
• The piston must be at Top Dead Center
(T.D.C.) on compression stroke to check or
adjust the valve clearance.
Using a digital engine tachometer for idle speed
adjustment, detect the engine idling speed by
bringing the sensing element "c" of the engine
tachometer close to the ignition coil "2".
1. Remove:
• Seat
• Fuel tank
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE
COVERS" section.
3-21
ENGINE
2. Remove:
• Air cut-off valve assembly
Refer to "AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM" section in the CHAPTER 5.
• Spark plug
• Engine upper bracket
• Cylinder head cover
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 5.
3. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
• Crankshaft end accessing screw "2"
• O-ring
In order to be sure that the piston is at Top
Dead Center, the punch mark "c" on the exhaust camshaft and the punch mark "d" on the
intake camshaft must align with the cylinder
head surface, as shown in the illustration.
c. Measure the valve clearance "e" using a
feeler gauge "1".
Record the measured reading if the clearance
is incorrect.
4. Check:
• Valve clearance
Out of specification → Adjust.
Valve clearance (cold):
Intake valve:
0.10–0.15 mm (0.0039–0.0059 in)
Exhaust valve:
0.20–0.25 mm (0.0079–0.0098 in)
Checking steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
b. Align the T.D.C. mark "a" on the rotor with
the align mark "b" on the crankcase cover
when piston is at T.D.C. on compression
stroke.
5. Adjust:
• Valve clearance
Adjustment steps:
a. Remove the camshaft (intake and exhaust).
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 5.
b. Remove the valve lifters "1" and the pads
"2".
3-22
ENGINE
• Place a rag in the timing chain space to prevent pads from falling into the crankcase.
• Identity each valve lifter and pad position very
carefully so that they can be reinstalled in
their original place.
Last digit of pad
number
Rounded valve
0, 1 or 2
0
4, 5 or 6
5
8 or 9
10
EXAMPLE:
Installed pad number = 148
Rounded off value = 150
Pads can only be selected in 0.05 mm increments.
e. Locate the rounded-off value and the measured valve clearance in the chart "PAD SELECTION TABLE". The field where these
two coordinates intersect shows the new
pad number to use.
Use the new pad number only as a guide when
verifying the valve clearance adjustment.
f. Install the new pads "3" and the valve lifters
"4".
• Apply the engine oil on the valve lifters.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
valve stem ends.
• Valve lifter must turn smoothly when rotated
with a finger.
• Be careful to reinstall valve lifters and pads in
their original place.
c. Select the proper pad using the pad selecting table.
Pad range
Pad Availability: 25
increments
No. 120– 1.20 mm– Pads are available in
No. 240 2.40 mm 0.05 mm increments
The thickness "a" of each pad is indicated in
hundredths of millimeters on the pad upper surface.
g. Install the camshafts (exhaust and intake).
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 5.
Bolt (camshaft cap):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
d. Round off the last digit of the installed pad
number to the nearest increment.
3-23
ENGINE
h. Install the timing chain tensioner.
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 5.
Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise several
turns so that the installed parts settle into the
right position.
i. Recheck the valve clearance.
j. If the clearance is still incorrect, repeat all
the clearance adjustment steps until the
specified clearance is obtained.
6. Install:
• All removed parts
Install all removed parts in reversed order of
their removal.
3-24
ENGINE
INTAKE
MEASURED
CLEARANCE
0.00 - 0.04
0.05 - 0.09
0.10 - 0.15
0.16 - 0.20
0.21 - 0.25
0.26 - 0.30
0.31 - 0.35
0.36 - 0.40
0.41 - 0.45
0.46 - 0.50
0.51 - 0.55
0.56 - 0.60
0.61 - 0.65
0.66 - 0.70
0.71 - 0.75
0.76 - 0.80
0.81 - 0.85
0.86 - 0.90
0.91 - 0.95
0.96 - 1.00
1.01 - 1.05
1.06 - 1.10
1.11 - 1.15
1.16 - 1.20
1.21 - 1.25
1.26 - 1.30
1.31 - 1.35
INSTALLED PAD NUMBER
120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230
120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235
STANDARD CLEARANCE
125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
VALVE CLEARANCE (cold):
190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
0.10 - 0.15 mm
195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
Example: Installed is 175
200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
Measured clearance is 0.23 mm
205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
210 215 220 225 230 235 240
Replace 175 pad with 185 pad
215 220 225 230 235 240
Pad number: (example)
220 225 230 235 240
Pad No. 175 = 1.75 mm
225 230 235 240
Pad No. 185 = 1.85 mm
230 235 240
235 240
240
EXHAUST
MEASURED
CLEARANCE
0.00 - 0.04
0.05 - 0.09
0.10 - 0.14
0.15 - 0.19
0.20 - 0.25
0.26 - 0.30
0.31 - 0.35
0.36 - 0.40
0.41 - 0.45
0.46 - 0.50
0.51 - 0.55
0.56 - 0.60
0.61 - 0.65
0.66 - 0.70
0.71 - 0.75
0.76 - 0.80
0.81 - 0.85
0.86 - 0.90
0.91 - 0.95
0.96 - 1.00
1.01 - 1.05
1.06 - 1.10
1.11 - 1.15
1.16 - 1.20
1.21 - 1.25
1.26 - 1.30
1.31 - 1.35
1.36 - 1.40
1.41 - 1.45
120 125 130 135 140
120
120 125
120 125 130
120 125 130 135
145
125
130
135
140
150
130
135
140
145
155
135
140
145
150
125
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
INSTALLED PAD NUMBER
160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225
140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205
145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210
150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215
155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220
STANDARD CLEARANCE
165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230
170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235
175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240
210 215 220 225 230 235 240
215 220 225 230 235 240
220 225 230 235 240
225 230 235 240
VALVE CLEARANCE (cold):
230 235 240
0.20 - 0.25 mm
235 240
240
Example: Installed is 175
230
210
215
220
225
235
215
220
225
230
235 240
240
Measured clearance is 0.32 mm
Replace 175 pad with 185 pad
Pad number: (example)
Pad No. 175 = 1.75 mm
Pad No. 185 = 1.85 mm
3-25
240
220
225
230
235
ENGINE
5. Install:
• Gasket (spark arrester)
• Spark arrester
Insert the spark arrester into the silencer
and align the bolt holes.
• Gasket (tail pipe)
• Bolt (spark arrester)
CLEANING THE SPARK ARRESTER (For
USA)
• Be sure the exhaust pipe and silencer are
cool before cleaning the spark arrester.
• Do not start the engine when cleaning the
exhaust system.
Bolt (spark arrester):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
1. Remove:
• Screw (silencer cap) "1"
6. Install:
• Silencer cap
Silencer cap:
5 Nm (0.5 m•kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
First tighten the two screws "a" located horizontally apart, and then tighten the others.
2. Remove:
• Bolt (spark arrester) "1"
3. Remove:
• Tail pipe "1"
• Gasket (tail pipe) "2"
• Spark arrester "3"
Pull the spark arrester out of the silencer.
• Gasket (spark arrester) "4"
4. Clean:
• Spark arrester
Tap the spark arrester lightly, then use a
wire brush to remove any carbon deposits.
3-26
CHASSIS
CHASSIS
e. Slowly apply the brake lever or pedal several times.
f. Pull the lever in or push down on the pedal.
Hold the lever or pedal in position.
g. Loosen the bleed screw and allow the lever
or pedal to travel towards its limit.
h. Tighten the bleed screw when the lever or
pedal limit has been reached; then release
the lever or pedal.
BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE
SYSTEM
Bleed the brake system if:
• The system has been disassembled.
• A brake hose has been loosened or removed.
• The brake fluid is very low.
• The brake operation is faulty.
A dangerous loss of braking performance
may occur if the brake system is not properly bled.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
i. Repeat steps (e) to (h) until of the air bubbles have been removed from the system.
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder cap
• Diaphragm
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Protector (rear brake)
2. Bleed:
• Brake fluid
If bleeding is difficult, it may be necessary to let
the brake fluid system stabilize for a few hours.
Repeat the bleeding procedure when the tiny
bubbles in the system have disappeared.
Air bleeding steps:
a. Add proper brake fluid to the reservoir.
b. Install the diaphragm. Be careful not to spill
any fluid or allow the reservoir to overflow.
c. Connect the clear plastic tube "2" tightly to
the caliper bleed screw "1".
Check the operation of the brake after
bleeding the brake system.
j. Add brake fluid to the level line on the reservoir.
3. Install:
• Protector (rear brake)
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Diaphragm
• Brake master cylinder cap
ADJUSTING THE FRONT BRAKE
1. Check:
• Brake lever position "a"
Brake lever position "a":
A. Front
B. Rear
d. Place the other end of the tube into a container.
3-27
Standard position
Extent of adjustment
95 mm (3.74 in)
76–97 mm (2.99–3.82
in)
CHASSIS
2. Remove:
• Brake lever cover
3. Adjust:
• Brake lever position
2. Adjust:
• Brake pedal height
Pedal height adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Turn the adjusting nut "2" until the pedal
height "a" is within specified height.
c. Tighten the locknut.
Brake lever position adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Turn the adjusting bolt "2" until the lever position "a" is within specified position.
• Adjust the pedal height between the maximum "A" and the minimum "B" as shown.
(In this adjustment, the bolt "3" end "b"
should protrude out of the threaded portion "4" but not be less than 2 mm (0.08 in)
"c" away from the brake pedal "5").
• After the pedal height adjustment, make
sure that the rear brake does not drag.
c. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
5 Nm (0.5 m •kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
Be sure to tighten the locknut, as it will
cause poor brake performance.
4. Install:
• Brake lever cover
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE
1. Check:
• Brake pedal height "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Brake pedal height "a":
10 mm (0.39 in)
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE FRONT
BRAKE PADS
1. Inspect:
• Brake pad thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace as a set.
Brake pad thickness:
4.4 mm (0.17 in)
<Limit>: 1.0 mm (0.04 in)
3-28
CHASSIS
2. Replace:
• Brake pad
f. Loosen the bleed screw and push the brake
caliper piston in.
Brake pad replacement steps:
a. Remove the pad pin plug "1".
Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
g. Tighten the bleed screw.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
h. Install the brake pads "7" and pad pin.
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
b. Loosen the pad pin "2".
c. Remove the brake caliper "3" from the front
fork.
i. Install the brake caliper "8" and tighten the
pad pin "9".
Bolt (brake caliper):
23 Nm (2.3 m•kg, 17 ft•lb)
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
d. Remove the pad pin and brake pads "4".
e. Connect the transparent hose "5" to the
bleed screw "6" and place the suitable container under its end.
3-29
CHASSIS
j. Install the pad pin plug "10".
Pad pin plug:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
b. Loosen the pad pin "3".
c. Remove the rear wheel "4" and brake caliper
"5".
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section in the CHAPTER 6.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section.
4. Check:
• Brake lever operation
A softy or spongy feeling → Bleed brake system.
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section.
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE REAR
BRAKE PADS
1. Inspect:
• Brake pad thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace as a set.
d. Remove the pad pin "6" and brake pads "7".
Brake pad thickness:
6.4 mm (0.25 in)
<Limit>: 1.0 mm (0.04 in)
e. Connect the transparent hose "8" to the
bleed screw "9" and place the suitable container under its end.
2. Replace:
• Brake pad
Brake pad replacement steps:
a. Remove the protector "1" and pad pin plug
"2".
f. Loosen the bleed screw and push the brake
caliper piston in.
3-30
CHASSIS
Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
g. Tighten the bleed screw.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
h. Install the brake pad "10" and pad pin "11".
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section.
4. Check:
• Brake pedal operation
A softy or spongy feeling → Bleed brake system.
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section.
CHECKING THE REAR BRAKE PAD
INSULATOR
1. Remove:
• Brake pad
Refer to "CHECKING AND REPLACING
THE REAR BRAKE PADS" section.
2. Inspect:
• Rear brake pad insulator "1"
Damage → Replace.
i. Install the brake caliper "12" and rear wheel
"13".
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section in the CHAPTER 6.
j. Tighten the pad pin "14".
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
k. Install the pad pin plug "15" and protector
"16".
CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1. Place the brake master cylinder so that its
top is in a horizontal position.
2. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Fluid at lower level → Fill up.
Pad pin plug:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
Bolt (protector):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Recommended brake fluid:
DOT #4
3-31
CHASSIS
• While measuring the drive chain length, push
down on the drive chain to increase its tension.
• Measure the length between drive chain roller
"1" and "16" as shown.
• Perform this measurement at two or three different places.
• Use only designated quality brake fluid to
avoid poor brake performance.
• Refill with same type and brand of brake
fluid; mixing fluids could result in poor
brake performance.
• Be sure that water or other contaminants
do not enter master cylinder when refilling.
• Clean up spilled fluid immediately to avoid
erosion of painted surfaces or plastic
parts.
2. Remove:
• Drive chain "1"
Remove the drive chain using a drive chain cutter "2".
a. Lower level
A. Front
B. Rear
CHECKING THE SPROCKET
1. Inspect:
• Sprocket teeth "a"
Excessive wear → Replace.
Replace the drive sprocket, rear wheel sprocket and drive chain as a set.
3. Clean:
• Drive chain
Brush off as much dirt as possible. Then
clean the drive chain using the chain cleaner.
This machine has a drive chain with small
rubber O-rings "1" between the side plates.
Steam cleaning, high-pressure washes, certain solvent and kerosene can damage
these O-rings.
CHECKING THE DRIVE CHAIN
1. Measure:
• Drive chain length (15 links) "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Drive chain length (15 links):
<Limit>: 239.3 mm (9.42 in)
3-32
CHASSIS
4. Inspect:
• O-ring "1" (drive chain)
Damage → Replace the drive chain.
• Roller "2"
• Side plate "3"
Damage/wear → Replace the drive chain.
7. Install:
• Link plate
• Press the link plate onto the chain joint using
a drive chain riveter "5".
• Rivet the end of the chain joint using a drive
chain riveter.
• After riveting the chain joint, make sure its
movement is smooth.
5. Check:
• Drive chain stiffness "a"
Clean and oil the drive chain and hold as illustrated.
Stiff → Replace the drive chain.
8. Lubricate:
• Drive chain
Drive chain lubricant:
SAE 10W-40 motor oil or suitable
chain lubricants
6. Install:
• Chain joint "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Drive chain "3"
• Link plate "4"
ADJUSTING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLACK
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
2. Check:
• Drive chain slack "a"
Above the seal guard installation bolt.
Out of specification → Adjust.
When installing the drive chain, apply the lithium soap base grease on the chain joint and Orings.
3-33
CHASSIS
Drive chain slack:
48–58 mm (1.9–2.3 in)
Turn the adjuster so that the drive chain is in
line with the sprocket, as viewed from the rear.
d. Tighten the axle nut while pushing down the
drive chain.
Before checking and/or adjusting, rotate the
rear wheel through several revolutions and
check the slack several times to find the tightest
point. Check and/or adjust the drive chain slack
with the rear wheel in this "tight chain" position.
Axle nut:
125 Nm (12.5 m•kg, 90 ft•lb)
e. Tighten the locknuts.
Locknut:
19 Nm (1.9 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE FRONT FORK
1. Inspect:
• Front fork smooth action
Operate the front brake and stroke the front
fork.
Unsmooth action/oil leakage → Repair or replace.
3. Adjust:
• Drive chain slack
Drive chain slack adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the axle nut "1" and locknuts "2".
b. Adjust the drive chain slack by turning the
adjusters "3".
To tighten → Turn the adjuster "3" counterclockwise.
To loosen → Turn the adjuster "3" clockwise and push wheel forward.
CLEANING THE FRONT FORK OIL SEAL
AND DUST SEAL
1. Remove:
• Protector
• Dust seal "1"
c. Turn each adjuster exactly the same amount
to maintain correct axle alignment. (There
are marks "a" on each side of the drive chain
puller alignment.) NOTICE: Improper drive
chain slack will overload the engine as
well as other vital parts of the motorcycle
and can lead to chain slippage or breakage. To prevent this from occurring, keep
the drive chain slack within the specified
limits.
Use a thin screw driver, and be careful not to
damage the inner fork tube and dust seal.
3-34
CHASSIS
2. Clean:
• Dust seal "a"
• Oil seal "b"
Stiffer "a" → Increase the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" out.)
• Clean the dust seal and oil seal after every
run.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the inner tube.
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
RELIEVING THE FRONT FORK INTERNAL
PRESSURE
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position.
If the front fork initial movement feels stiff during a run, relieve the front fork internal pressure.
1. Elevate the front wheel by placing a suitable
stand under the engine.
2. Remove the air bleed screw "1" and release
the internal pressure from the front fork.
3. Install:
• Air bleed screw
Standard position:
8 clicks out
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Air bleed screw:
1 Nm (0.1 m•kg, 0.7 ft•lb)
Always adjust each front fork to the same
setting. Uneven adjustment can cause poor
handling and loss of stability.
ADJUSTING THE FRONT FORK
COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE
1. Remove:
• Rubber cap
2. Adjust:
• Compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
ADJUSTING THE FRONT FORK REBOUND
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
Stiffer "a" → Increase the compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1"
out.)
3-35
CHASSIS
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
2. Remove:
• Rear frame
3. Measure:
• Spring fitting length
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
Standard fitting length:
I.D. MARK/ Q'TY
Pink/1
Length
252.5 mm
(9.94 in)
* 251.5 mm
(9.90 in)
* For EUROPE
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position.
Standard position:
9 clicks out
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Always adjust each front fork to the same
setting. Uneven adjustment can cause poor
handling and loss of stability.
3. Install:
• Rubber cap
CHECKING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
1. Inspect:
• Swingarm smooth action
Abnormal noise/unsmooth action → Grease
the pivoting points or repair the pivoting
points.
Damage/oil leakage → Replace.
The I.D. mark "a" is marked at the end of the
spring.
4. Adjust:
• Spring preload
Adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Loosen the adjuster "2" until there is some
clearance between the spring and adjuster.
c. Measure the spring free length "a".
d. Turn the adjuster "2".
3-36
CHASSIS
Stiffer →Increase the spring preload. (Turn
the adjuster "2" in.)
Softer → Decrease the spring preload.
(Turn the adjuster "2" out.)
Stiffer "a" → Increase the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" out.)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Position in which
the spring is turned
in 22 mm (0.87 in)
from its free length.
Position in which
the spring is turned
in 1.5 mm (0.06 in)
from its free length.
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
bracket.)
• Be sure to remove all dirt and mud from
around the locknut and adjuster before adjustment.
• The length of the spring (installed) changes
1.5 mm (0.06 in) per turn of the adjuster.
Standard position:
About 11 clicks out
Never attempt to turn the adjuster beyond
the maximum or minimum setting.
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
e. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Rear frame (upper)
Rear frame (upper):
38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb)
• Rear frame (lower)
Rear frame (lower):
32 Nm (3.2 m•kg, 23 ft•lb)
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER LOW COMPRESSION
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Low compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER REBOUND DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
3-37
CHASSIS
Stiffer "a" →Increase the low compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the low compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" out.)
Stiffer "a" → Increase the high compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the high compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" out.)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Extent of adjustment:
Minimum
Maximum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 2 turns out (from
tion
maximum position)
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
high compression damping adjuster.)
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of turns from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
adjuster body.)
Standard position:
About 8 clicks out
Standard position:
About 1-1/8 turns out
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER HIGH COMPRESSION
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• High compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
3-38
CHASSIS
CHECKING THE TIRE PRESSURE
1. Measure:
• Tire pressure
Out of specification → Adjust.
2. Tighten:
• Spokes
(with a spoke nipple wrench "1")
Be sure to retighten these spokes before and
after break-in.
Standard tire pressure:
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
• Check the tire while it is cold.
• Loose bead stoppers allow the tire to slip off
its position on the rim when the tire pressure
is low.
• A tilted tire valve stem indicates that the tire
slips off its position on the rim.
• If the tire valve stem is found tilted, the tire is
considered to be slipping off its position. Correct the tire position.
Spoke nipple wrench:
YM-01521/90980-01521
Spokes:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE WHEELS
1. Inspect:
• Wheel runout
Elevate the wheel and turn it.
Abnormal runout → Replace.
CHECKING AND TIGHTENING THE
SPOKES
The following procedure applies to all of the
spokes.
1. Check:
• Spokes
Bend/damage → Replace.
Loose spoke → Retighten.
Tap the spokes with a screwdriver.
2. Inspect:
• Bearing free play
Exist play → Replace.
A tight spoke will emit a clear, ringing tone; a
loose spoke will sound flat.
3-39
CHASSIS
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING THE
STEERING HEAD
1. Place a stand under the engine to raise the
front wheel off the ground. WARNING! Securely support the vehicle so that there is
no danger of it falling over.
2. Check:
• Steering stem
Grasp the bottom of the forks and gently
rock the fork assembly back and forth.
Free play → Adjust steering head.
d. Tighten the steering ring nut "3" using steering nut wrench "4".
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
thread of the steering stem.
• Set the torque wrench to the steering nut
wrench so that they form a right angle.
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
Steering ring nut (initial tightening):
38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb)
3. Check:
• Steering smooth action
Turn the handlebar lock to lock.
Unsmooth action → Adjust steering ring nut.
e. Loosen the steering ring nut one turn.
f. Retighten the steering ring nut using the
steering nut wrench.
4. Adjust:
• Steering ring nut
Avoid over-tightening.
Steering ring nut adjustment steps:
a. Remove the headlight.
b. Remove the handlebar and upper bracket.
c. Loosen the steering ring nut "1" using the
steering nut wrench "2".
Steering ring nut (final tightening):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
g. Check the steering stem by turning it lock to
lock. If there is any binding, remove the
steering stem assembly and inspect the
steering bearings.
h. Install the washer "5", upper bracket "6",
washer "7", steering stem nut "8", handlebar
"9", handlebar upper holder "10" and headlight "11".
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
3-40
CHASSIS
• The handlebar upper holder should be installed with the punched mark "a" forward.
• Install the handlebar so that the marks "b" are
in place on both sides.
• Install the handlebar so that the projection "c"
of the handlebar upper holder is positioned at
the mark on the handlebar as shown.
• Insert the end of the fuel breather hose "12"
into the hole in the steering stem.
First tighten the bolts on the front side of
the handlebar upper holder, and then tighten the bolts on the rear side.
Steering stem nut:
145 Nm (14.5 m•kg, 105 ft•lb)
Handlebar upper holder:
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Headlight:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
3-41
CHASSIS
3-42
CHASSIS
LUBRICATION
3-43
CHASSIS
To ensure smooth operation of all components,
lubricate your machine during setup, after
break-in, and after every ride.
1. All control cable
2. Clutch lever pivot
3. Shift pedal pivot
4. Footrest pivot
5. Throttle-to-handlebar contact
6. Drive chain
7. Tube guide cable winding portion
8. Throttle cable end
9. Clutch cable end
10. Hot starter cable end
A. Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent on
these areas.
B. Use SAE 10W-40 motor oil or suitable
chain lubricants.
C. Lubricate the following areas with high
quality, lightweight lithium-soap base
grease.
Wipe off any excess grease, and avoid getting grease on the brake discs.
3-44
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG
1. Remove:
• Spark plug
2. Inspect:
• Electrode "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Insulator color "2"
Normal condition is a medium to light tan
color.
Distinctly different color → Check the engine
condition.
CHECKING THE IGNITION TIMING
1. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
When the engine runs for many hours at low
speeds, the spark plug insulator will become
sooty, even if the engine and carburetor are in
good operating condition.
2. Attach:
• Timing light
• Digital tachometer
To the ignition coil lead (orange lead "1").
Timing light:
YM-33277-A/90890-03141
3. Measure:
• Plug gap "a"
Use a wire gauge or thickness gauge.
Out of specification → Regap.
Spark plug gap:
0.7–0.8 mm (0.028–0.031 in)
4. Clean the plug with a spark plug cleaner if
necessary.
5. Tighten:
• Spark plug
Spark plug:
13 Nm (1.3 m•kg, 9.4 ft•lb)
3. Adjust:
• Engine idling speed
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE ENGINE
IDLING SPEED" section.
4. Check:
• Ignition timing
Visually check the stationary pointer "a" is
within the firing range "b" on the rotor.
Incorrect firing range→Check rotor and pickup assembly.
• Before installing a spark plug, clean the gasket surface and plug surface.
• Finger-tighten "a" the spark plug before torquing to specification "b".
3-45
ELECTRICAL
Since MF batteries are sealed, it is not possible
to check the charge state of the battery by measuring the specific gravity of the electrolyte.
Therefore, the charge of the battery has to be
checked by measuring the voltage at the battery terminals.
1. Remove:
• Seat
2. Disconnect:
• Battery leads
(from the battery terminals)
5. Install:
• Timing mark accessing screw
CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY
First, disconnect the negative battery lead
"1", and then the positive battery lead "2".
Batteries generate explosive hydrogen gas
and contain electrolyte which is made of
poisonous and highly caustic sulfuric acid.
Therefore, always follow these preventive
measures:
• Wear protective eye gear when handling or
working near batteries.
• Charge batteries in a well-ventilated area.
• Keep batteries away from fire, sparks or
open flames (e.g., welding equipment,
lighted cigarettes).
• DO NOT SMOKE when charging or handling batteries.
• KEEP BATTERIES AND ELECTROLYTE
OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Avoid bodily contact with electrolyte as it
can cause severe burns or permanent eye
injury.
FIRST AID IN CASE OF BODILY CONTACT:
EXTERNAL
• Skin — Wash with water.
• Eyes — Flush with water for 15 minutes
and get immediate medical attention.
INTERNAL
• Drink large quantities of water or milk followed with milk of magnesia, beaten egg
or vegetable oil. Get immediate medical attention.
3. Remove:
• Battery band
• Battery
4. Measure:
• Battery charge
Measurement steps:
a. Connect a pocket tester "1" to the battery
terminals.
Charging time, charging amperage and
charging voltage for an MF battery are different from those of conventional batteries.
The MF battery should be charged as explained in the charging method illustrations. If the battery is overcharged, the
electrolyte level will drop considerably.
Therefore, take special care when charging
the battery.
Tester positive probe → battery positive
terminal
Tester negative probe → battery negative
terminal
3-46
ELECTRICAL
E. Charging condition of the battery
F. Ambient temperature 20 °C (68 °F)
a. Charging
b. Check the open-circuit voltage
5. Charge:
• Battery
(refer to the appropriate charging method illustration)
• The charge state of an MF battery can be
checked by measuring its open-circuit voltage
(i.e., the voltage when the positive terminal is
disconnected).
• No charging is necessary when the opencircuit voltage equals or exceeds 12.8 V.
b. Check the charge of the battery, as shown in
the charts and the following example.
Example
Open-circuit voltage = 12.0 V
Charging time = 6.5 hours
Charge of the battery = 20–30%
Do not quick charge a battery.
• Never remove the MF battery sealing caps.
• Do not use a high-rate battery charger
since it forces a high-amperage current
into the battery quickly and can cause battery overheating and battery plate damage.
• If it is impossible to regulate the charging
current on the battery charger, be careful
not to overcharge the battery.
• When charging a battery, be sure to remove it from the machine. (If charging has
to be done with the battery mounted on the
machine, disconnect the negative battery
lead from the battery terminal.)
• To reduce the chance of sparks, do not
plug in the battery charger until the battery
charger leads are connected to the battery.
• Before removing the battery charger lead
clips from the battery terminals, be sure to
turn off the battery charger.
• Make sure the battery charger lead clips
are in full contact with the battery terminal
and that they are not shorted. A corroded
battery charger lead clip may generate
heat in the contact area and a weak clip
spring may cause sparks.
• If the battery becomes hot to the touch at
any time during the charging process, disconnect the battery charger and let the
battery cool before reconnecting it. Hot
batteries can explode!
• As shown in the following illustration, the
open-circuit voltage of an MF battery stabilizes about 30 minutes after charging
has been completed. Therefore, wait 30
minutes after charging is completed before measuring the open-circuit voltage.
A. Relationship between the open-circuit
voltage and the charging time at 20 °C
(68 °F) (These values vary with the temperature, the condition of the battery
plates, and the electrolyte level.)
B. Open-circuit voltage
C. Charging time (hours)
D. Time (minutes)
3-47
ELECTRICAL
Charging method using a variable voltage charger
3-48
ELECTRICAL
Charging method using a constant voltage charger
3-49
ELECTRICAL
6. Install:
• Battery
• Battery band
7. Connect:
• Battery leads
(to the battery terminals)
First, connect the positive lead "1", then the
negative lead "2".
2. Reserve fuse
c. If the pocket tester indicates " ∞ ", replace
the fuse.
3. Replace:
• Blown fuse
Replacement steps:
a. Set the main switch to "OFF".
b. Install a new fuse of the correct amperage.
c. Set on the switches to verify if the electrical
circuit is operational.
d. If the fuse immediately blows again, check
the electrical circuit.
8. Check:
• Battery terminals
Dirt → Clean with a wire brush.
Loose connection → Connect properly.
9. Lubricate:
• Battery terminal
Recommended lubricant:
Lithium soap base grease
10.Install:
• Seat
CHECKING THE FUSE
Items
Amperage rating
Q'ty
Main fuse
10 A
1
Never use a fuse with an amperage rating
other than that specified. Improvising or using a fuse with the wrong amperage rating
may cause extensive damage to the electrical system, cause the starting and ignition
systems to malfunction and could possibly
cause a fire.
To avoid a short circuit, always set the main
switch to "OFF" when checking or replacing
a fuse.
1. Remove:
• Seat
• Fuse cover
2. Check:
• Continuity
Checking steps:
a. Remove the fuse "1".
b. Connect the pocket tester to the fuse and
check the continuity.
4. Install:
• Fuse cover
• Seat
Set the pocket tester selector to " Ω× 1".
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
3-50
ELECTRICAL
REPLACING THE HEADLIGHT BULBS
1. Remove:
• Headlight
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE
COVERS" section.
2. Remove:
• Headlight bulb holder cover "1"
7. Install:
• Headlight bulb holder cover
8. Install:
• Headlight
Headlight:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE
COVERS" section.
ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAMS
1. Adjust:
• Headlight beam (vertically)
Adjusting steps:
a. Turn the adjusting screw "1" in direction "a"
or "b".
3. Remove:
• Headlight bulb holder "1"
Remove the headlight bulb holder by pushing it
in and turning it counterclockwise.
4. Remove:
• Headlight bulb
Since the headlight bulb gets extremely hot,
keep flammable products and your hands
away from the bulb unit it has cooled down.
5. Install:
• Headlight bulb
Avoid touching the glass part of the headlight bulb to keep it free form oil, otherwise
the transparency of the glass, the life of the
bulb and the luminous flux will be adversely
affected. If the headlight bulb gets soiled,
thoroughly clean it with a cloth moistened
with alcohol or lacquer thinner.
6. Install:
• Headlight bulb holder
3-51
Direction "a"
Headlight beam is raised.
Direction "b"
Headlight beam is lowered.
CHASSIS
TUNING
DRIVE AND REAR WHEEL SPROCKETS
SETTING PARTS
CHASSIS
Part name
SELECTION OF THE SECONDARY
REDUCTION RATIO (SPROCKET)
Part number
13T
5TJ-17460-00
Size
Part number
48T
5GS-25448-50
50T
5TJ-25450-80
52T
5TJ-25452-80
Drive sprocket "1"
(STD)
Secondary reduction ratio = Number of
rear wheel sprocket teeth/Number of
drive sprocket teeth
Standard secondary reduction ratio
Size
Part name
Rear wheel
sprocket "2"
50/13 (3.846)
<Requirement for selection of secondary gear
reduction ratio>
• It is generally said that the secondary gear ratio should be reduced for a longer straight portion of a speed course and should be
increased for a course with many corners. Actually, however, as the speed depends on the
ground condition of the day of the ride, be
sure to run through the circuit to set the machine suitable for the entire course.
• In actuality, it is very difficult to achieve settings suitable for the entire course and some
settings may be sacrificed. Thus, the settings
should be matched to the portion of the
course that has the greatest effect on the ride
result. In such a case, run through the entire
course while making notes of lap times to find
the best balance; then, determine the secondary reduction ratio.
• If a course has a long straight portion where a
machine can run at maximum speed, the machine is generally set such that it can develop
its maximum revolutions toward the end of the
straight line, with care taken to avoid the engine over-revving.
(STD)
4
TIRE PRESSURE
Tire pressure should be adjust to suit the road
surface condition of the circuit.
Riding technique varies from rider to rider and
the performance of a machine also vary from
machine to machine. Therefore, do not imitate
other rider's settings from the beginning but
choose your own setting according to the level
of your riding technique.
Standard tire pressure:
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
• Under a rainy, muddy, sandy, or slippery condition, the tire pressure should be lower for a
larger area of contact with the road surface.
Extent of adjustment:
60–80 kPa (0.6–0.8 kgf/cm2, 9.0–12
psi)
• Under a stony or hard road condition, the tire
pressure should be higher to prevent a flat
tire.
4-1
CHASSIS
Extent of adjustment:
100–120 kPa (1.0–1.2 kgf/cm2, 15–
18 psi)
FRONT FORK SETTING
The front fork setting should be made depending on the rider's feeling of an actual run and
the circuit conditions.
The front fork setting includes the following
three factors:
1. Setting of air spring characteristics
• Change the fork oil level.
2. Setting of spring preload
• Change the spring.
• Install the adjustment washer.
3. Setting of damping force
• Change the compression damping.
• Change the rebound damping.
The spring acts on the load and the damping
force acts on the cushion travel speed.
CHANGE IN LEVEL AND
CHARACTERISTICS OF FORK OIL
Damping characteristic near the final stroke
can be changed by changing the fork oil
amount.
A. Air spring characteristics in relation to oil
level change
B. Load
C. Stroke
1. Max. oil level
2. Standard oil level
3. Min. oil level
ADJUSTING THE SPRING PRELOAD
The spring preload is adjusted by installing the
adjustment washer "1" between the fork spring
"2" and damper rod "3".
Adjust the oil level in 5 mm (0.2 in) increments or decrements. Too low oil level
causes the front fork to produce a noise at
full rebound or the rider to feel some pressure on his hands or body. Alternatively,
too high oil level will develop unexpectedly
early oil lock with the consequent shorter
front fork travel and deteriorated performance and characteristics. Therefore, adjust the front fork within the specified range.
Standard oil level:
132 mm (5.20 in)
Extent of adjustment:
95–150 mm (3.74–5.91 in)
From top of outer tube with inner
tube and damper rod fully compressed without spring.
Do not install three or more adjustment
washers for each front fork.
Always adjust each front fork to the same
setting. Uneven adjustment can cause poor
handling and loss of stability.
4-2
CHASSIS
• Front fork spring "2"
Standard washer quantity:
Zero adjustment washers
Extent of adjustment:
Zero–2 adjustment washers
SPRING SPRING PART
TYPE
RATE
NUMBER
I.D.
MARK
(slits)
0.408
5TJ-23141-00
|
0.418
5TJ-23141-10
||
0.428
5TJ-23141-20
|||
0.438
5TJ-23141-30
||||
0.449
5TJ-23141-40
|||||
STD
0.459
5TJ-23141-L0
—
STIFF
0.469
5TJ-23141-60
|-||
SOFT
The I.D. mark (slits) "a" is proved on the end of
the spring.
A. Load
B. Fork stroke
1. Without adjustment washer (standard)
2. 1 adjustment washer
3. 2 adjustment washers
SETTING OF SPRING AFTER
REPLACEMENT
As the front fork setting can be easily affected
by rear suspension, take care so that the machine front and rear are balanced (in position,
etc.) when setting the front fork.
1. Use of soft spring
• Change the rebound damping.
Turn out one or two clicks.
• Change the compression damping.
Turn in one or two clicks.
When using a spring with a spring rate of
0.469 kg/mm, do not install two or more adjustment washers for each front fork.
Generally a soft spring gives a soft riding feeling. Rebound damping tends to become stronger and the front fork may sink deeply over a
series of gaps.
2. Use of stiff spring
• Change the rebound damping.
Turn in one or two clicks.
• Change the compression damping.
Turn out one or two clicks.
Generally a stiff spring gives a stiff riding feeling. Rebound damping tends to become weaker, resulting in lack of a sense of contact with
the road surface or in a vibrating handlebar.
REAR SUSPENSION SETTING
The rear suspension setting should be made
depending on the rider's feeling of an actual run
and the circuit conditions.
The rear suspension setting includes the following two factors:
1. Setting of spring preload
• Change the set length of the spring.
• Change the spring.
FRONT FORK SETTING PARTS
• Adjustment washer "1"
TYPE (thickness)
PART NUMBER
T = 2.3 mm (0.09 in)
5XE-23364-00
4-3
CHASSIS
2. Setting of damping force
• Change the rebound damping.
• Change the compression damping.
CHOOSING SET LENGTH
1. Place a stand or block under the engine to
put the rear wheel above the floor, and measure the length "a" between the rear wheel
axle center and the rear fender holding bolt.
SETTING OF SPRING AFTER
REPLACEMENT
After replacement, be sure to adjust the spring
to the set length [sunken length 90–100 mm
(3.5–3.9 in)] and set it.
1. Use of soft spring
• Set the soft spring for less rebound damping
to compensate for its less spring load. Run
with the rebound damping adjuster one or
two clicks on the softer side and readjust it to
suit your preference.
2. Use of stiff spring
• Set the soft spring for more rebound damping to compensate for its greater spring load.
Run with the rebound damping adjuster one
or two clicks on the stiffer side and readjust
it to suit your preference.
2. Remove the stand or block from the engine
and with a rider astride the seat, measure
the sunken length "b" between the rear
wheel axle center and the rear fender holding bolt.
Adjusting the rebound damping will be followed
more or less by a change in the compression
damping. For correction, turn the low compression damping adjuster on the softer side.
3. Loosen the locknut "1" and make adjustment by turning the spring adjuster "2" to
achieve the standard figure from the subtraction of the length "b" from the length "a".
When using a rear shock absorber other
than currently installed, use the one whose
overall length "a" does not exceed the standard as it may result in faulty performance.
Never use one whose overall length is
greater than standard.
Standard figure:
90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
Length "a" of standard shock:
488.5 mm (19.23 in)
• If the machine is new and after it is broken in,
the same set length of the spring may change
because of the initial fatigue, etc. of the
spring. Therefore, be sure to make reevaluation.
• If the standard figure cannot be achieved by
adjusting the spring adjuster and changing
the spring set length, replace the spring with
an optional one and make readjustment.
4-4
CHASSIS
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SETTING
PARTS
• Rear shock spring "1"
TYPE
SPRING
RATE
SPRING
PART
NUMBER
(-22212-)
SOFT
4.3
5UN-00
Brown/1
4.5
5UN-10
Green/1
4.7
5UN-20
Red/1
4.9
5UN-30
Black/1
5.1
5UN-40
Blue/1
5.3
5UN-50
Yellow/1
STD
5.5
5UN-60
Pink/1
STIFF
5.7
5UN-70
White/1
I.D.
MARK/
Q'TY
• Extent of adjustment (spring preload)
SPRING
PART
NUMBER
(-22212-)
• The I.D. mark "a" is marked at the end of the
spring.
• Spring specification varies according to the
color and quantity of I.D. marks.
Maximum
5UN-00
5UN-10
5UN-20
5UN-30
Position in
which the
spring is
turned in 20
mm (0.79 in)
from its free
length.
5UN-40
5UN-50
5UN-60
5UN-70
Position in
which the
spring is
turned in 22
mm (0.87 in)
from its free
length.
Minimum
Position in
which the
spring is
turned in 1.5
mm (0.06 in)
from its free
length.
For the spring preload adjustment, refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
SPRING PRELOAD" in the CHAPTER 3.
4-5
CHASSIS
SUSPENSION SETTING (FRONT FORK)
• If any of the following symptoms is experienced with the standard position as the base, make resetting by reference to the adjustment procedure given in the same chart.
• Before any change, set the rear shock absorber sunken length to the standard figure 90–100 mm
(3.5–3.9 in).
Section
Symptom
Jump
Large
gap
MediSmall
um
gap
gap
Check
Compression damping
Stiff over entire
range
Unsmooth movement over entire
range
○
○
○
○
○
○
Poor initial movement
○
Adjust
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Oil level (oil amount)
Decrease oil level by about 5–10 mm (0.2–0.4 in).
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Outer tube
Check for any bends, dents, and other noticeable
scars, etc. If any, replace affected parts.
Inner tube
Under bracket tightening torque
Retighten to specified torque.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
○
Oil seal
Apply grease in oil seal wall.
Compression damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Oil level (oil amount)
Increase oil level by about 5–10 mm (0.2–0.4 in).
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
Soft over entire
range, bottoming
out
○
Stiff toward stroke
end
○
Oil level (oil amount)
Decrease oil level by about 5 mm (0.2 in).
Soft toward stroke
end, bottoming out
○
Oil level (oil amount)
Increase oil level by about 5 mm (0.2 in).
Stiff initial movement
○
Compression damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Low front, tending to
lower front posture
"Obtrusive" front,
tending to upper
front posture
○
○
○
○
○
○
○
Compression damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Balance with rear end
Set sunken length for 95–100 mm (3.7–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat (lower rear
posture).
Oil level (oil amount)
Increase oil level by about 5 mm (0.2 in).
Compression damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Balance with rear end
Set sunken length for 90–95 mm (3.5–3.7 in)
when one passenger is astride seat (upper rear
posture).
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Oil level (oil amount)
Decrease oil level by about 5–10 mm (0.2–0.4 in).
○
4-6
CHASSIS
SUSPENSION SETTING (REAR SHOCK ABSORBER)
• If any of the following symptoms is experienced with the standard position as the base, make resetting by reference to the adjustment procedure given in the same chart.
• Adjust the rebound damping in 2-click increments or decrements.
• Adjust the low compression damping in 1-click increments or decrements.
• Adjust the high compression damping in 1/6 turn increments or decrements.
Section
Symptom
Jump
Large
gap
Stiff, tending to sink
○
Spongy and unstable
○
Heavy and dragging
○
Poor road gripping
Bottoming out
Bouncing
Stiff travel
MediSmall
um
gap
gap
○
○
○
○
○
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Low compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1 click) to increase
damping.
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Low compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1 clicks) to increase damping.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1/6 turn) to increase damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1/6 turn) to increase damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger in astride seat.
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 1/6 turn) to
decrease damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
○
○
Adjust
Rebound damping
○
○
○
Check
4-7
RADIATOR
ENGINE
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
RADIATOR
REMOVING THE RADIATOR
Order
1
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the coolant.
Refer to "CHANGING THE COOLANT" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Seat, fuel tank and left side cover
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND
SIDE COVERS" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Exhaust pipe
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER
3.
Radiator guard
2
5-1
RADIATOR
5
Order
Part name
Q'ty
2
Radiator hose clamp
8
3
Right radiator
1
4
Radiator hose 2
1
5
Radiator hose 3
1
6
Radiator pipe 4
1
7
Pipe 2/O-ring
8
Catch tank hose
1
9
Left radiator
1
10
Radiator hose 1
1
11
Pipe 1/O-ring
12
Catch tank breather hose
1
13
Catch tank
1
1/1
1/1
5-2
Remarks
RADIATOR
HANDLING NOTE
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding hot fluid
and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury.
When the engine has cooled, open the radiator cap by the following procedure:
Place a thick rag, like a towel, over the radiator cap, slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detent. This procedure
allows any residual pressure to escape.
When the hissing sound has stopped, press
down on the cap while turning counterclockwise and remove it.
2. Install:
• Radiator hose 2 "1"
Radiator hose 2:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
• Left radiator "2"
Left radiator:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE RADIATOR
1. Inspect:
• Radiator core "1"
Obstruction → Blow out with compressed air
through rear of the radiator.
Bent fin → Repair/replace.
3. Install:
• Catch tank hose "1"
• Right radiator "2"
Right radiator:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE RADIATOR
1. Install:
• Pipe 1 "1"
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
Pipe 1:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Radiator hose 1 "2"
Radiator hose 1:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
• Pipe 2 "3"
Pipe 2:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Radiator hose 3 "4"
Radiator hose 3:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
• Radiator hose 4 "5"
Radiator hose 4:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
5-3
RADIATOR
4. Install:
• Radiator guard "1"
First fit the inner hook portion "a" and then the
outer one "b" onto the radiator.
5. Install:
• Catch tank "1"
• Bolt (catch tank) "2"
Bolt (catch tank):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Bolt (catch tank) "3"
Bolt (catch tank):
16 Nm (1.6 m•kg, 11 ft•lb)
• Catch tank hose "4"
• Catch tank breather hose "5"
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
5-4
CARBURETOR
CARBURETOR
REMOVING THE CARBURETOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat and fuel tank
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND
SIDE COVERS" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Rear shock absorber
Refer to "REAR SHOCK ABSORBER" section in the CHAPTER 6.
1
Clamp
2
2
Throttle position sensor lead coupler
1
3
Throttle cable cover
1
4
Throttle cable
2
5
Clamp (air filter joint)
1
Loosen the screw (air filter joint).
6
Clamp (carburetor joint)
1
Loosen the screws (carburetor joint).
7
Hot starter plunger
1
8
Carburetor
1
9
Cylinder head breather pipe
1
10
Cylinder head breather hose 1
1
5-5
CARBURETOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
11
Cylinder head breather hose 2
1
12
Cylinder head breather hose 3
1
13
Bracket (cylinder head breather pipe)
1
14
Carburetor joint
1
5-6
Remarks
CARBURETOR
DISASSEMBLING THE CARBURETOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Carburetor breather hose
4
2
Valve lever housing cover
1
3
Screw (throttle shaft)
1
4
Throttle valve
1
5
Needle holder
1
6
Jet needle
1
7
Accelerator pump cover
1
8
Spring
1
9
Diaphragm (accelerator pump)
1
10
Air cut valve cover
1
11
Spring (air cut valve)
1
12
Diaphragm (air cut valve)
1
13
Float chamber
1
14
Leak jet
1
15
Float pin
1
5-7
Remarks
CARBURETOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
16
Float
1
17
Needle valve
1
18
Main jet
1
19
Needle jet
1
20
Spacer
1
21
Pilot jet
1
22
Starter jet
1
23
Push rod
1
24
Throttle shaft assembly
1
25
Push rod link lever assembly
1
26
Pilot air jet
1
27
Cold starter plunger
1
5-8
Remarks
Pull the push rod.
CARBURETOR
HANDLING NOTE
Do not loosen the screw (throttle position
sensor) "1" except when changing the
throttle position sensor due to failure because it will cause a drop in engine performance.
CHECKING THE NEEDLE VALVE
1. Inspect:
• Needle valve "1"
• Valve seat "2"
Grooved wear "a" → Replace.
Dust "b" → Clean.
• Filter "c"
Clogged → Clean.
CHECKING THE CARBURETOR
1. Inspect:
• Carburetor body
Contamination → Clean.
• Use a petroleum based solvent for cleaning.
Blow out all passages and jets with compressed air.
• Never use a wire.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE VALVE
1. Check:
• Free movement
Stick → Repair or replace.
Insert the throttle valve "1" into the carburetor
body, and check for free movement.
2. Inspect:
• Main jet "1"
• Pilot jet "2"
• Needle jet "3"
• Starter jet "4"
• Pilot air jet "5"
• Leak jet "6"
Damage → Replace.
Contamination → Clean.
CHECKING THE JET NEEDLE
1. Inspect:
• Jet needle "1"
Bends/wear → Replace.
• Clip groove
Free play exists/wear → Replace.
• Use a petroleum based solvent for cleaning.
Blow out all passages and jets with compressed air.
• Never use a wire.
5-9
CARBURETOR
f. Recheck the float height.
MEASURING AND ADJUSTING THE FLOAT
HEIGHT
1. Measure:
• Float height "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
CHECKING THE FLOAT
1. Inspect:
• Float "1"
Damage → Replace.
Float height:
8.0 mm (0.31 in)
CHECKING THE STARTER PLUNGER
1. Inspect:
• Cold starter plunger "1"
• Hot starter plunger "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
Measurement and adjustment steps:
a. Hold the carburetor in an upside down position.
• Slowly tilt the carburetor in the opposite direction, then take the measurement when the
needle valve aligns with the float arm.
• If the carburetor is level, the weight of the float
will push in the needle valve, resulting in an incorrect measurement.
b. Measure the distance between the mating
surface of the float chamber and top of the
float using a vernier calipers.
CHECKING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP
1. Inspect:
• Diaphragm (accelerator pump) "1"
• Spring (accelerator pump) "2"
• Accelerator pump cover "3"
• O-ring "4"
• Push rod "5"
Tears (diaphragm)/damage → Replace.
Dirt → Clean.
The float arm should be resting on the needle
valve, but not compressing the needle valve.
c. If the float height is not within specification,
inspect the valve seat and needle valve.
d. If either is worn, replace them both.
e. If both are fine, adjust the float height by
bending the float tab "b" on the float.
5-10
CARBURETOR
2. Install:
• Pilot air jet "1"
2. Inspect:
• Throttle shaft "1"
• Spring "2"
• Lever 1 "3"
• Spring 1 "4"
• Lever 2 "5"
• Spring 2 "6"
Dirt → Clean.
3. Install:
• Spring 1 "1"
• Lever 1 "2"
To lever 2 "3".
Make sure the spring 1 fits on the stopper "a" of
the lever 2.
CHECKING THE AIR CUT VALVE
1. Inspect:
• Diaphragm (air cut valve) "1"
• Spring (air cut valve) "2"
• Air cut valve cover "3"
• O-ring "4"
Tears (diaphragm)/damage → Replace.
4. Install:
• Spring 2 "1"
To lever 2 "2".
ASSEMBLING THE CARBURETOR
1. Install:
• Cold starter plunger "1"
5-11
CARBURETOR
5. Install:
• Push rod link lever assembly "1"
• Apply the fluorochemical grease on the bearings.
• Fit the projection "a" on the throttle shaft assembly into the slot "b" in the throttle position
sensor.
• Make sure the stopper "c" of the spring fits
into the recess in the carburetor.
• Turn the throttle shaft assembly left while
holding down the lever 1 "5" and fit the throttle
stop screw tip "d" to the stopper "e" of the
throttle shaft assembly pulley.
Make sure the stopper "a" of the spring 2 fits
into the recess "b" in the carburetor.
6. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Circlip "2"
7. Install:
• Spring "1"
To throttle shaft "2".
Install the bigger hook "a" of the spring fits on
the stopper "b" of the throttle shaft pulley.
9. Install:
• Push rod "1"
8. Install:
• Throttle shaft assembly "1"
• Washer (metal) "2"
• Washer (resin) "3"
• Valve lever "4"
While holding down the lever 1 "2", insert the
push rod farthest into the carburetor.
5-12
CARBURETOR
13.Install:
• Diaphragm (air cut valve) "1"
• Spring (air cut valve) "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Air cut valve cover "4"
• Holder (cylinder head breather hose) "5"
• Screw (air cut valve cover) "6"
10.Install:
• Starter jet "1"
• Pilot jet "2"
• Spacer "3"
• Needle jet "4"
• Main jet "5"
11.Install:
• Needle valve "1"
• Float "2"
• Float pin "3"
14.Install:
• Diaphragm (accelerator pump) "1"
• Spring "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Accelerator pump cover "4"
• Hose holder (drain hose) "5"
• Screw (accelerator pump cover) "6"
• After installing the needle valve to the float, install them to the carburetor.
• Check the float for smooth movement.
Install the diaphragm (accelerator pump) with
its mark "a" facing the spring.
12.Install:
• O-ring
• Leak jet "1"
• Float chamber "2"
• Bolt (float chamber) "3"
• Cable holder (throttle stop screw cable) "4"
• Hose holder (carburetor breather hose) "5"
15.Install:
• Jet needle "1"
• Collar "2"
• Spring "3"
• Needle holder "4"
5-13
CARBURETOR
• Throttle valve plate "5"
To throttle valve "6".
ADJUSTING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP
TIMING
16.Install:
• Throttle valve assembly "1"
• Screw (throttle shaft) "2"
Adjustment steps:
Install the valve lever rollers "3" into the slits "a"
of the throttle valve.
In order for the throttle valve height "a" to
achieve the specified value, tuck under the
throttle valve plate "1" the rod "2" etc. with the
same outer diameter as the specified value.
Throttle valve height:
3.1 mm (0.122 in)
17.Install:
• O-ring "1"
• Valve lever housing cover "2"
• Bolt (valve lever housing cover) "3"
a. Fully turn in the accelerator pump adjusting
screw "3".
b. Check that the link lever "4" has free play "b"
by pushing lightly on it.
18.Install:
• Carburetor breather hose "1"
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
c. Gradually turn out the adjusting screw while
moving the link lever until it has no more free
play.
Install the carburetor breather hoses to the carburetor so that the hoses do not bend near
where they are installed.
5-14
CARBURETOR
INSTALLING THE CARBURETOR
1. Install:
• Carburetor joint "1"
• Bracket (cylinder head breather pipe) "2"
• Bolt (carburetor joint) "3"
4. Tighten:
• Bolt (carburetor joint) "1"
Bolt (carburetor joint):
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
• Bolt (air filter joint) "2"
Bolt (carburetor joint):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Bolt (air filter joint):
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
• Cylinder head breather pipe "4"
• Cylinder head breather hose 1 "5"
• Cylinder head breather hose 2 "6"
• Cylinder head breather hose 3 "7"
5. Install:
• Throttle cable (pull) "1"
Throttle cable (pull):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
2. Install:
• Carburetor "1"
• Throttle cable (return) "2"
Throttle cable (return):
11 Nm (1.1 m•kg, 8.0 ft•lb)
Install the projection "a" between the carburetor
joint slots.
6. Adjust:
• Throttle grip free play
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE CABLE FREE PLAY" section in the CHAPTER
3.
7. Install:
• Throttle cable cover "1"
• Bolt (throttle cable cover) "2"
3. Install:
• Hot starter plunger "1"
Hot starter plunger:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
Bolt (throttle cable cover):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
5-15
CARBURETOR
8. Install:
• Throttle position sensor lead coupler "1"
• Clamp "2"
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
9. Install:
• Clamp "1"
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
5-16
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
REMOVING THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Bracket
1
2
Air cut-off valve assembly
1
3
Air induction hose (air cut-off valve front of cylinder head)
1
4
Air induction pipe
1
5
Gasket
1
6
Air induction hose (air cut-off valve rear of cylinder head)
1
7
Air induction hose (air cut-off valve - air
filter case)
1
5-17
Remarks
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
1. Inspect:
• Air induction hose
Crack/damage → Replace.
• Air induction pipe
Crack/damage → Replace.
2. Check:
• Operation of air cut valve
Pass air through the pipe and check the air
cut valve for operation.
Does not meet the following condition → Replace the air cut valve assembly.
"a" to "b"
Air passes.
"b" to "a"
Air does not pass.
"a" to "b"
Air does not pass when
specified pressure is on "c".
a.
b.
c.
A.
B.
From air filter
To cylinder head (exhaust port)
From cylinder head (intake port)
Check for induction from air filter.
Check for prevention of backflow into air
filter.
C. Check for prevention of afterburn. (When
throttle is closed at sudden deceleration)
• Blow in air to check for operation.
• When using vacuum, check by the use of the
vacuum/pressure pump gauge set "1".
Vacuum/pressure pump gauge set:
YB-35956-A/90890-06756
Vacuum specifying pressure:
46.7–86.7 kPa (350–650 mmHg,
13.8–25.6 inHg)
When using vacuum on the pipe "c", take
care not to exceed the specified value.
5-18
CAMSHAFTS
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CYLINDER HEAD COVER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat and fuel tank
Refer to "REMOVING THE SEAT,
FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS"
section in the CHAPTER 3.
Air cut-off valve assembly
Refer to "AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM"
section.
Engine upper bracket (right)
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Engine upper bracket (left)
1
Spark plug
1
2
Cylinder head breather hose
1
3
Bolt (cylinder head cover)
2
4
Cylinder head cover
1
5
Cylinder head cover gasket
1
5-19
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CAMSHAFTS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
1
Timing mark accessing screw
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Crankshaft end accessing screw
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Timing chain tensioner
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Gasket
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Bolt (camshaft cap)
10
Refer to removal section.
7
Camshaft cap
2
Refer to removal section.
8
Clip
2
Refer to removal section.
9
Exhaust camshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
10
Intake camshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
5-20
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
• Crankshaft end accessing screw "2"
3. Remove:
• Timing chain tensioner cap bolt "1"
• Timing chain tensioner "2"
• Gasket
2. Align:
• T.D.C. mark
With align mark.
4. Remove:
• Bolt (camshaft cap) "1"
• Camshaft cap "2"
• Clip
Checking steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
b. Align the T.D.C. mark "a" on the rotor with
the align mark "b" on the crankcase cover
when piston is at T.D.C. on compression
stroke.
Remove the bolts (camshaft cap) in a crisscross pattern, working from the outside in.
The bolts (camshaft cap) must be removed
evenly to prevent damage to the cylinder
head, camshafts or camshaft caps.
In order to be sure that the piston is at Top
Dead Center, the punch mark "c" on the exhaust camshaft and the punch mark "d" on the
intake camshaft must align with the cylinder
head surface, as shown in the illustration.
5. Remove:
• Exhaust camshaft "1"
• Intake camshaft "2"
Attach a wire "3" to the timing chain to prevent
it from falling into the crankcase.
5-21
CAMSHAFTS
CHECKING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Cam lobe
Pitting/scratches/blue discoloration → Replace.
2. Measure:
• Cam lobe length "a" and "b"
Out of specification → Replace.
3. Measure:
• Runout (camshaft)
Out of specification → Replace.
Runout (camshaft):
Less than 0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
Cam lobes length:
Intake "a":
30.100–30.200 mm (1.1850–
1.1890 in)
<Limit>:
30.000 mm (1.1811 in)
Intake "b":
22.450–22.550 mm (0.8839–
0.8878 in)
<Limit>:
22.350 mm (0.8799 in)
Exhaust "a":
30.200–30.300 mm (1.1890–
1.1929 in)
<Limit>:
30.100 mm (1.1850 in)
Exhaust "b":
22.450–22.550 mm (0.8839–
0.8878 in)
<Limit>:
22.350 mm (0.8799 in)
4. Measure:
• Camshaft-to-cap clearance
Out of specification → Measure camshaft
outside diameter.
Camshaft-to-cap clearance:
0.028–0.062 mm (0.0011–0.0024 in)
<Limit>:0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Measurement steps:
a. Install the camshaft onto the cylinder head.
b. Position a strip of Plastigauge® "1" onto the
camshaft.
c. Install the clip, dowel pins and camshaft
caps.
5-22
CAMSHAFTS
Bolt (camshaft cap):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Tighten the bolts (camshaft cap) in a crisscross pattern from innermost to outer caps.
• Do not turn the camshaft when measuring
clearance with the Plastigauge®.
d. Remove the camshaft caps and measure
the width of the Plastigauge® "1".
CHECKING THE DECOMPRESSION
SYSTEM
1. Check:
• Decompression system
Checking steps:
a. Check that the decompression mechanism
cam "1" moves smoothly.
b. Check that the decompression mechanism
cam lever pin "2" projects from the camshaft.
5. Measure:
• Camshaft outside diameter "a"
Out of specification→Replace the camshaft.
Within specification → Replace camshaft
case and camshaft caps as a set.
Camshaft outside diameter:
21.959–21.972 mm (0.8645–0.8650
in)
CHECKING THE TIMING CHAIN
TENSIONER
1. Check:
• While pressing the tensioner rod lightly with
fingers, use a thin screwdriver "1" and wind
the tensioner rod up fully clockwise.
• When releasing the screwdriver by pressing
lightly with fingers, make sure that the tensioner rod will come out smoothly.
• If not, replace the tensioner assembly.
CHECKING THE CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
1. Inspect:
• Camshaft sprocket "1"
Wear/damage → Replace the camshaft assembly and timing chain as a set.
5-23
CAMSHAFTS
The camshafts should be installed onto the cylinder head so that the punch mark "c" on the
exhaust camshaft and the punch mark "d" on
the intake camshaft must align with the cylinder
head surface, as shown in the illustration.
INSTALLING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Install:
• Exhaust camshaft "1"
• Intake camshaft "2"
Do not turn the crankshaft during the camshaft installation. Damage or improper
valve timing will result.
d. Install the clips, camshaft caps "4" and bolts
(camshaft cap) "5".
Bolt (camshaft cap):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Installation steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
camshafts.
• Apply the engine oil on the decompression
system.
b. Align the T.D.C. mark "a" on the rotor with
the align mark "b" on the crankcase cover
when piston is at T.D.C. on compression
stroke.
• Before installing the clips, cover the cylinder
head with a clean rag to prevent the clips from
into the cylinder head cavity.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
thread of the bolts (camshaft cap).
• Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in two
or three steps in the proper tightening sequence as shown.
The bolts (camshaft cap) must be tightened
evenly, or damage to the cylinder head,
camshaft caps, and camshaft will result.
c. Fit the timing chain "3" onto both camshaft
sprockets and install the camshafts on the
cylinder head.
5-24
CAMSHAFTS
2. Install:
• Timing chain tensioner
3. Turn:
• Crankshaft
Counterclockwise several turns.
4. Check:
• Rotor T.D.C. mark
Align with the crankcase align mark.
• Camshaft match marks
Align with the cylinder head surface.
Out of alignment → Adjust.
Installation steps:
a. While pressing the tensioner rod lightly with
fingers, use a thin screwdriver and wind the
tensioner rod up fully clockwise.
b. With the rod fully wound and the chain tensioner UP mark "a" facing upward, install the
gasket "1", the timing chain tensioner "2",
and the gasket "3", and tighten the bolt "4" to
the specified torque.
Bolt (timing chain tensioner):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
c. Release the screwdriver, check the tensioner rod to come out and tighten the gasket "5"
and the cap bolt "6" to the specified torque.
Tensioner cap bolt:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
5-25
CYLINDER HEAD
CYLINDER HEAD
REMOVING THE CYLINDER HEAD
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat and fuel tank
Refer to "REMOVING THE SEAT,
FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS"
section in the CHAPTER 3.
Exhaust pipe and silencer
Refer to "REMOVING THE EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Radiator
Refer to "RADIATOR" section.
Air cut-off valve assembly
Refer to "AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM"
section.
Carburetor
Refer to "CARBURETOR" section.
Camshaft
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section.
1
Bolt
2
2*
Bolt
4
3
Cylinder head
1
4
Gasket
1
5-26
Refer to TIP.
CYLINDER HEAD
Order
5
Part name
Q'ty
Timing chain guide (exhaust side)
Remarks
1
Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb) in the proper tightening sequence, remove and retighten the cylinder head bolts to 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb) in the proper tightening sequence, and then tighten the cylinder head bolts further to reach the specified angle 180° in the
proper tightening sequence.
5-27
CYLINDER HEAD
CHECKING THE CYLINDER HEAD
1. Eliminate:
• Carbon deposits (from the combustion
chambers)
Use a rounded scraper.
Do not use a sharp instrument to avoid damaging or scratching:
• Spark plug threads
• Valve seats
INSTALLING THE CYLINDER HEAD
1. Install:
• Timing chain guide (exhaust side) "1"
• Dowel pin "2"
• Cylinder head gasket "3"
• Cylinder head "4"
While pulling up the timing chain, install the timing chain guide (exhaust side) and cylinder
head.
2. Inspect:
• Cylinder head
Scratches/damage → Replace.
Replace the titanium valves with the cylinder
head.
Refer to "CHECKING THE VALVE".
3. Measure:
• Cylinder head warpage
Out of specification → Resurface.
Cylinder head warpage:
Less than 0.05 mm (0.002 in)
2. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Bolts "2"
Warpage measurement and resurfacing
steps:
a. Place a straightedge and a feeler gauge
across the cylinder head.
b. Use a feeler gauge to measure the warpage.
c. If the warpage is out of specification, resurface the cylinder head.
d. Place a 400–600 grit wet sandpaper on the
surface plate, and resurface the head using
a figure-eight sanding pattern.
To ensure an even surface rotate the cylinder
head several times.
Installation steps:
Tighten the cylinder head using the rotation
angle procedure to obtain uniform tightening torque.
5-28
CYLINDER HEAD
a. Wash the threads and contact surfaces of
the bolts, the contact surfaces of the plain
washers, the contact surface of the cylinder
head, and the threads of the crankcase.
b. Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the threads and contact surfaces of the bolts
and on both contact surfaces of the plain
washers.
c. Install the plain washers and bolts.
d. Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in
two or three steps in the proper tightening
sequence as shown.
h. Put a mark on the corner "1" of the bolt (cylinder head) and the cylinder head "2" as
shown.
Bolts (cylinder head):
1st:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts 90° in each of the two steps to
reach the specified angle of 180° in the proper
tightening sequence as shown.
Bolts (cylinder head):
Final:
Specified angle 180°
e. Remove the bolts.
f. Again apply the molybdenum disulfide
grease on the threads and contact surfaces
of the bolts and on both contact surfaces of
the plain washers.
g. Retighten the bolts.
3. Install:
• Bolt (cylinder head) "1"
Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in two
or three steps in the proper tightening sequence as shown.
Bolt (cylinder head):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Bolts (cylinder head):
2nd:
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
5-29
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
REMOVING THE VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Cylinder head
Remarks
Refer to "CYLINDER HEAD" section.
1
Valve lifter
5
Refer to removal section.
2
Adjusting pad
5
Refer to removal section.
3
Valve cotter
10
Refer to removal section.
4
Valve spring retainer
5
5
Valve spring
5
6
Valve stem seal
5
7
Valve spring seat
5
8
Exhaust valve
2
9
Intake valve
3
5-30
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
REMOVING THE VALVE LIFTER AND
VALVE COTTER
1. Remove:
• Valve lifter "1"
• Pad "2"
3. Remove:
• Valve cotter
Attach a valve spring compressor "1" between
the valve spring retainer and the cylinder head
to remove the valve cotters.
Identify each lifter "1" and pad "2" position very
carefully so that they can be reinstalled in their
original place.
Valve spring compressor:
YM-4019/90890-04019
CHECKING THE VALVE
1. Measure:
• Stem-to-guide clearance
2. Check:
• Valve sealing
Leakage at the valve seat → Inspect the
valve face, valve seat and valve seat width.
Stem-to-guide clearance = valve guide inside diameter "a" - valve stem diameter
"b"
Checking steps:
a. Pour a clean solvent "1" into the intake and
exhaust ports.
b. Check that the valve seals properly.
There should be no leakage at the valve
seat "2".
Out of specification → Replace the valve
guide.
Clearance (stem to guide):
Intake:
0.010–0.037 mm (0.0004–0.0015
in)
<Limit>:0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Exhaust:
0.020–0.047 mm (0.0008–0.0019
in)
<Limit>:0.10 mm (0.004 in)
5-31
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
c. After installing the valve guide, bore the
valve guide using a valve guide reamer "3"
to obtain proper stem-to-guide clearance.
2. Replace:
• Valve guide
Replacement steps:
Valve guide remover:
Intake:4.5 mm (0.18 in)
YM-4116/90890-04116
Exhaust:5.0 mm (0.20 in)
YM-4097/90890-04097
Valve guide installer:
Intake:
YM-4117/90890-04117
Exhaust:
YM-4098/90890-04098
Valve guide reamer:
Intake:4.5 mm (0.18 in)
YM-4118/90890-04118
Exhaust:5.0 mm (0.20 in)
YM-4099/90890-04099
To ease guide removal, installation and to
maintain correct fit heat the cylinder head in an
over to 100 °C (212 °F).
a. Remove the valve guide using a valve guide
remover "1".
After replacing the valve guide reface the valve
seat.
b. Install the new valve guide using a valve
guide remover "1" and valve guide installer
"2".
3. Inspect:
• Valve face
Pitting/wear → Grind the face.
• Valve stem end
Mushroom shape or diameter larger than
the body of the stem → Replace.
4. Measure:
• Margin thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Valve guide installation height "a":
Intake:
10.3–10.7 mm (0.41–0.42 in)
Exhaust:
10.3–10.7 mm (0.41–0.42 in)
Margin thickness:
Intake:
1.0 mm (0.039 in)
<Limit>:0.85 mm (0.033 in)
Exhaust:
1.0 mm (0.039 in)
<Limit>:0.85 mm (0.033 in)
5-32
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
5. Measure:
• Runout (valve stem)
Out of specification → Replace.
Measurement steps:
a. Apply Mechanic's blueing dye (Dykem) "b"
to the valve face.
Runout limit:
0.01 mm (0.0004 in)
• When installing a new valve always replace
the guide.
• If the valve is removed or replaced always replace the oil seal.
b. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
c. Press the valve through the valve guide and
onto the valve seat to make a clear pattern.
d. Measure the valve seat width. Where the
valve seat and valve face made contact,
blueing will have been removed.
e. If the valve seat is too wide, too narrow, or
the seat is not centered, the valve seat must
be refaced.
6. Eliminate:
• Carbon deposits
(from the valve face and valve seat)
7. Inspect:
• Valve seat
Pitting/wear → Reface the valve seat.
8. Measure:
• Valve seat width "a"
Out of specification → Reface the valve seat.
9. Lap:
• Valve face
• Valve seat
This model uses titanium intake and exhaust valves. Titanium valves that have
been used to lap the valve seats must not be
used. Always replace lapped valves with
new valves.
Valve seat width:
Intake:
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
<Limit>:1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
Exhaust:
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
<Limit>:1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
• When replacing the cylinder head, replace the
valves without lapping the valve seats and
valve faces.
• When replacing the valves or valve guides,
use new valves to lap the valve seats, and
then replace them with new valves.
5-33
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
After every lapping operation be sure to clean
off all of the compound from the valve face and
valve seat.
Lapping steps:
a. Apply a coarse lapping compound to the
valve face.
f. Apply Mechanic's blueing dye (Dykem) to
the valve face.
g. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
h. Press the valve through the valve guide and
onto the valve seat to make a clear pattern.
i. Measure the valve seat width again. If the
valve seat width is out of specification,
reface and relap the valve seat.
Do not let the compound enter the gap between the valve stem and the guide.
CHECKING THE VALVE SPRINGS
1. Measure:
• Valve spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Free length (valve spring):
Intake:
39.46 mm (1.55 in)
<Limit>: 38.46 mm (1.51 in)
Exhaust:
37.61 mm (1.48 in)
<Limit>: 36.61 mm (1.44 in)
b. Apply molybdenum disulfide oil to the valve
stem.
c. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
d. Turn the valve until the valve face and valve
seat are evenly polished, then clean off all of
the compound.
For best lapping results, lightly tap the valve
seat while rotating the valve back and forth between your hands.
2. Measure:
• Compressed spring force "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Compressed spring force:
Intake:
130.2–149.8 N at 27.87 mm
(13.28–15.28 kg at 27.87 mm,
29.27–33.68 lb at 1.10 in)
Exhaust:
123.1–141.7 N at 28.38 mm
(12.55–14.45 kg at 28.38 mm,
27.67–31.85 lb at 1.12 in)
e. Apply a fine lapping compound to the valve
face and repeat the above steps.
5-34
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
• Valve springs "4"
• Valve spring retainers "5"
• Make sure that each valve is installed in its
original place, also referring to the painted
color as follows.
Intake (middle) "a": blue
Intake (right/left) "b": gray
Exhaust "c": Brown
• Install the valve springs with the larger pitch
"d" facing upward.
b. Installed length
3. Measure:
• Spring tilt "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Spring tilt limit:
Intake:
2.5°/1.7 mm (0.067 in)
Exhaust:
2.5°/1.6 mm (0.063 in)
CHECKING THE VALVE LIFTERS
1. Inspect:
• Valve lifter
Scratches/damage → Replace both lifters
and cylinder head.
e. Smaller pitch
3. Install:
• Valve cotters
While compressing the valve spring with a
valve spring compressor "1" install the valve
cotters.
Valve spring compressor:
YM-4019/90890-04019
INSTALLING THE VALVES
1. Apply:
• Molybdenum disulfide oil
Onto the valve stem and valve stem seal.
2. Install:
• Valves "1"
• Valve spring seats "2"
• Valve stem seals "3"
5-35
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
4. To secure the valve cotters onto the valve
stem, lightly tap the valve tip with a piece of
wood.
Hitting the valve tip with excessive force
could damage the valve.
5. Install:
• Adjusting pad "1"
• Valve lifter "2"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
valve stem end.
• Apply the engine oil on the valve lifters.
• Valve lifter must turn smoothly when rotated
with a finger.
• Be careful to reinstall valve lifters and pads in
their original place.
5-36
CYLINDER AND PISTON
CYLINDER AND PISTON
REMOVING THE CYLINDER AND PISTON
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Cylinder head
Remarks
Refer to "CYLINDER HEAD" section.
1
Bolt (cylinder)
1
2
Cylinder
1
3
Gasket
1
4
Dowel pin
2
5
Piston pin clip
2
Refer to removal section.
6
Piston pin
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Piston
1
Refer to removal section.
8
Piston ring set
1
Refer to removal section.
5-37
CYLINDER AND PISTON
REMOVING THE PISTON AND PISTON RING
1. Remove:
• Piston pin clip "1"
• Piston pin "2"
• Piston "3"
• Put identification marks on each piston head
for reference during reinstallation.
• Before removing each piston pin, deburr the
clip groove and pin hole area. If the piston pin
groove is deburred and the piston pin is still
difficult to remove, use the piston pin puller
set "4".
CHECKING THE CYLINDER AND PISTON
1. Inspect:
• Cylinder and piston walls
Vertical scratches → Replace cylinder and
piston.
2. Measure:
• Piston-to-cylinder clearance
Piston pin puller set:
YU-1304/90890-01304
Do not use a hammer to drive the piston pin
out.
Measurement steps:
a. Measure the cylinder bore "C" with a cylinder bore gauge.
Measure the cylinder bore "C" in parallel to and
at right angles to the crankshaft. Then, find the
average of the measurements.
Cylinder bore "C"
95.00–95.01 mm
(3.7402–3.7406 in)
Taper limit "T"
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Out of round "R"
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
"C" = Maximum D
"T" = (Maximum D1 or D2) - (Maximum D5 or
D6)
"R" = (Maximum D1, D3 or D5) - (Minimum
D2, D4 or D6)
2. Remove:
• Piston ring "1"
Spread the end gaps apart while at the same
time lifting the piston ring over the top of the piston crown, as shown in the illustration.
b. If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
c. Measure the piston skirt diameter "P" with a
micrometer.
5-38
CYLINDER AND PISTON
a. 8 mm (0.31 in) from the piston bottom
edge
2. Position:
• Piston ring
(in cylinder)
Piston size "P"
Standard
94.965–94.980 mm
(3.7388–3.7394 in)
Insert a ring into the cylinder and push it approximately 10 mm (0.39 in) into the cylinder.
Push the ring with the piston crown so that the
ring will be at a right angle to the cylinder bore.
d. If out of specification, replace the piston and
piston rings as a set.
e. Calculate the piston-to-cylinder clearance
with following formula:
Piston-to-cylinder clearance = Cylinder
bore "C" - Piston skirt diameter "P"
Piston-to-cylinder clearance:
0.020–0.045 mm (0.0008–0.0018 in)
<Limit>:0.1 mm (0.004 in)
f. If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
a. 10 mm (0.39 in)
3. Measure:
• Ring end gap
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE PISTON RING
1. Measure:
• Ring side clearance
Use a feeler gauge "1".
Out of specification → Replace the piston
and rings as a set.
You cannot measure the end gap on the expander spacer of the oil control ring. If the oil
control ring rails show excessive gap, replace
all three rings.
Clean carbon from the piston ring grooves and
rings before measuring the side clearance.
End gap:
Side clearance:
Standard
<Limit>
Standard
<Limit>
Top ring
0.20–0.30 mm
(0.008–0.012 in)
0.55 mm
(0.022 in)
Top ring
0.030–0.065 mm
(0.0012–0.0026 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
2nd ring
0.35–0.50 mm
(0.014–0.020 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
2nd ring
0.020–0.055 mm
(0.0008–0.0022 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
Oil ring
0.20–0.50 mm (0.01–
0.02 in)
—
5-39
CYLINDER AND PISTON
CHECKING THE PISTON PIN
1. Inspect:
• Piston pin
Blue discoloration/grooves → Replace, then
inspect the lubrication system.
2. Measure:
• Piston pin-to-piston clearance
INSTALLING THE PISTON RING AND
PISTON
1. Install:
• Piston ring
Onto the piston.
• Be sure to install the piston rings so that the
manufacturer's marks or numbers are located
on the upper side of the rings.
• Lubricate the piston and piston rings liberally
with engine oil.
Measurement steps:
a. Measure the outside diameter (piston pin)
"a".
If out of specification, replace the piston pin.
Outside diameter (piston pin):
17.991–18.000 mm (0.7083–0.7087
in)
2. Position:
• Top ring
• 2nd ring
• Oil ring
Offset the piston ring end gaps as shown.
b. Measure the inside diameter (piston) "b".
Inside diameter (piston):
18.004–18.015 mm (0.7088–0.7093
in)
a. Top ring end
b. 2nd ring end
c. Oil ring end (upper)
d. Oil ring
e. Oil ring end (lower)
3. Install:
• Piston "1"
• Piston pin "2"
• Piston pin clip "3"
c. Calculate the piston pin-to-piston clearance
with the following formula.
Piston pin-to-piston clearance = Inside diameter (piston) "b" - Outside diameter
(piston pin) "a"
d. If out of specification, replace the piston.
• Apply engine oil onto the piston pin and piston.
• Be sure that the arrow mark "a" on the piston
points to the exhaust side of the engine.
Piston pin-to-piston clearance:
0.004–0.024 mm (0.00016–0.00094
in)
<Limit>:0.07 mm (0.003 in)
5-40
CYLINDER AND PISTON
• Before installing the piston pin clip, cover the
crankcase with a clean rag to prevent the piston pin clip from falling into the crankcase.
• Install the piston pin clips with their ends facing downward.
New
INSTALLING THE CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Dowel pins
• Cylinder gasket "1"
• Cylinder "2"
Install the cylinder with one hand while compressing the piston rings with the other hand.
• Pass the timing chain "3" through the timing chain cavity.
• Be careful not to damage the timing chain
guide "4" during installation.
2. Install:
• Bolt (cylinder)
Bolt (cylinder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
5-41
CLUTCH
CLUTCH
REMOVING THE CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Brake pedal
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Clutch cable
Disconnect at engine side.
1
Clutch cover
1
2
Gasket
1
3
Dowel pin
2
4
Clutch spring
6
5
Pressure plate
1
6
Push rod 1
1
7
Circlip
1
8
Washer
1
9
Bearing
1
10
Ball
1
5-42
CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
11
Push rod 2
1
12
Clutch plate
7
13
Friction plate
8
14
Nut (clutch boss)
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Lock washer
1
Refer to removal section.
16
Clutch boss
1
Refer to removal section.
17
Thrust washer
1
18
Primary driven gear
1
19
Push lever shaft
1
5-43
CLUTCH
• Circumferential play
Free play exists → Replace.
• Gear teeth "a"
Wear/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE CLUTCH BOSS
1. Remove:
• Nut "1"
• Lock washer "2"
• Clutch boss "3"
Straighten the lock washer tab and use the
clutch holding tool "4" to hold the clutch boss.
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
CHECKING THE CLUTCH SPRINGS
1. Measure:
• Clutch spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace springs as a
set.
Clutch spring free length:
50.0 mm (1.97 in)
<Limit>: 49.0 mm (1.93 in)
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
CHECKING THE CLUTCH HOUSING AND
BOSS
1. Inspect:
• Clutch housing "1"
Cracks/wear/damage → Replace.
• Clutch boss "2"
Scoring/wear/damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE FRICTION PLATES
1. Measure:
• Friction plate thickness
Out of specification → Replace friction plate
as a set.
Measure at all four points.
Friction plate thickness:
2.92–3.08 mm (0.115–0.121 in)
<Limit>: 2.8 mm (0.110 in)
CHECKING THE PRIMARY DRIVEN GEAR
1. Check:
5-44
CLUTCH
INSTALLING THE PUSH LEVER SHAFT
1. Install:
• Push lever shaft "1"
CHECKING THE CLUTCH PLATES
1. Measure:
• Clutch plate warpage
Out of specification → Replace clutch plate
as a set.
Use a surface plate "1" and thickness gauge
"2".
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Apply the engine oil on the push lever shaft.
Warp limit:
0.1 mm (0.004 in)
INSTALLING THE CLUTCH
1. Install:
• Primary driven gear "1"
• Thrust washer "2"
• Clutch boss "3"
CHECKING THE PUSH LEVER SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Push lever shaft "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
Apply the engine oil on the primary driven gear
inner circumference.
CHECKING THE PUSH ROD
1. Inspect:
• Push rod 1 "1"
• Bearing "2"
• Washer "3"
• Push rod 2 "4"
• Ball "5"
Wear/damage/bend → Replace.
2. Install:
• Lock washer "1"
• Nut (clutch boss) "2"
Nut (clutch boss):
75 Nm (7.5 m•kg, 54 ft•lb)
Make sure to tighten to specification; otherwise, it may damage the other part that is
fastened together.
• Install the lock washer with its concaves fitted
over the convexes of the clutch boss.
• Use the clutch holding tool "3" to hold the
clutch boss.
5-45
CLUTCH
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
5. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
To push rod 1 "4".
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
3. Bend the lock washer "1" tab.
Apply the engine oil on the bearing and washer.
4. Install:
• Friction plate "1"
• Clutch plate 1 [t=2.0 mm (0.079 in)] "2"
• Clutch plate 2 [t=1.6 mm (0.063 in)] "3"
6. Install:
• Push rod 2 "1"
• Ball "2"
• Push rod 1 "3"
• Install the clutch plates and friction plates alternately on the clutch boss, starting with a
friction plate and ending with a friction plate.
• Apply the engine oil on the friction plates and
clutch plates.
• Check the clutch plate for thickness and install 4 thicker ones "a" on the engine side and
3 thinner ones "b" on the outside.
Apply the engine oil on the push rod 1, 2 and
ball.
5-46
CLUTCH
9. Install:
• Gasket (clutch cover) "1"
• Dowel pin "2"
7. Install:
• Pressure plate "1"
10.Install:
• Clutch cover "1"
• Bolt (clutch cover)
Bolt (clutch cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
8. Install:
• Clutch spring
• Bolt (clutch spring)
Bolt (clutch spring):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
5-47
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
REMOVING THE OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
33 Nm (3.3 m kg, 24 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
12 Nm (1.2 m kg, 8.7 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
14 Nm (1.4 m kg, 10 ft lb)
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Right engine guard
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Drain the coolant.
Refer to "CHANGING THE COOLANT" section.
Exhaust pipe
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section.
Brake pedal
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Clutch cover
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
1
Oil filter element cover
1
2
Oil filter element
1
3
Coolant pipe 2
1
4
Water pump housing
1
5-48
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
33 Nm (3.3 m kg, 24 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
12 Nm (1.2 m kg, 8.7 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
10 Nm (1.0 m kg, 7.2 ft lb)
14 Nm (1.4 m kg, 10 ft lb)
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
5
Pin
2
6
Oil tank breather hose
1
7
Kickstarter crank
1
8
Right crankcase cover
1
9
Gasket
1
10
Dowel pin/O-ring
11
Impeller
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Washer
1
Refer to removal section.
13
Impeller shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
14
Oil seal 1
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Oil seal 2
1
Refer to removal section.
16
Bearing
1
Refer to removal section.
3/1
5-49
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
REMOVING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Remove:
• Impeller "1"
• Washer "2"
• Impeller shaft "3"
Hold the impeller shaft on its width across the
flats "a" with spanners, etc. and remove the impeller.
CHECKING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Impeller shaft "1"
Bend/wear/damage → Replace.
Fur deposits → Clean.
CHECKING THE BEARING
1. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
REMOVING THE OIL SEAL
It is not necessary to disassemble the water
pump, unless there is an abnormality such as
excessive change in coolant level, discoloration of coolant, or milky transmission oil.
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
CHECKING THE OIL SEAL
1. Inspect:
• Oil seal "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
5-50
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
• Take care so that the oil seal lip is not damaged or the spring does not slip off its position.
• When installing the impeller shaft, apply the
engine oil on the oil seal lip, bearing and impeller shaft. And install the shaft while turning
it.
• Hold the impeller shaft on its width across the
flats "a" with spanners, etc. and install the impeller.
INSTALLING THE OIL SEAL
1. Install:
• Oil seal "1"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing the right crankcase
cover "2".
2. Install:
• Bearing "1"
INSTALLING THE RIGHT CRANKCASE
COVER
1. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Collar "3"
• Gasket "4"
Install the bearing by pressing its outer race
parallel.
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
INSTALLING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Install:
• Impeller shaft "1"
• Washer "2"
• Impeller "3"
Impeller:
14 Nm (1.4 m•kg, 10 ft•lb)
5-51
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
2. Install:
• Right crankcase cover "1"
• Bolt "2"
Bolt:
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
• Bolt
Bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
2. Install:
• Oil tank breather hose "1"
• Clamp "2"
• Apply the engine oil on the impeller shaft end.
• When installing the crankcase cover onto the
crankcase, be sure that the impeller shaft end
"2" aligns with the balancer end slot "3".
• Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
Clamp:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE WATER PUMP HOUSING
1. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• O-ring "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
INSTALLING THE KICKSTARTER CRANK
1. Install:
• Kickstarter crank "1"
• Washer
• Bolt (kickstarter crank)
Bolt (kickstarter crank):
33 Nm (3.3 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
2. Install:
• Water pump housing "1"
• Bolt (water pump housing) "2"
Install so that there is a clearance "a" of 8 mm
(0.31 in) or more between the kickstarter and
frame and that the kickstarter does not contact
the crankcase cover when it is pulled.
Bolt (water pump housing):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Washer "3"
5-52
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
• Coolant drain bolt "4"
Coolant drain bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
3. Install:
• O-ring
• Coolant pipe "1"
• Bolt (coolant pipe) "2"
Bolt (coolant pipe):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
INSTALLING THE OIL FILTER ELEMENT
1. Install:
• Oil filter element "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Oil filter element cover "3"
• Bolt (oil filter element cover)
Bolt (oil filter element cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
5-53
BALANCER
BALANCER
REMOVING THE BALANCER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Primary driven gear
Right crankcase cover
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Stator
Nut (balancer)
Nut (primary drive gear)
Nut (balancer shaft driven gear)
Lock washer
Balancer
Straight key
Conical washer
Primary drive gear
Balancer shaft drive gear
Lock washer
Balancer shaft driven gear
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5-54
Remarks
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
Refer to "OIL FILTER ELEMENT
AND WATER PUMP" section.
Refer to "CDI MAGNETO" section.
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
BALANCER
REMOVING THE BALANCER
1. Straighten the lock washer tab.
2. Loosen:
• Nut (balancer) "1"
• Nut (primary drive gear) "2"
• Nut (balancer shaft driven gear) "3"
Place an aluminum plate "a" between the teeth
of the balancer shaft drive gear "4" and driven
gear "5".
CHECKING THE BALANCER
1. Inspect:
• Balancer
Cracks/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE BALANCER
1. Install:
• Balancer shaft driven gear "1"
Install the balancer shaft driven gear and balancer shaft with their lower splines "a" aligning
with each other.
CHECKING THE PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR,
BALANCER SHAFT DRIVE GEAR AND
BALANCER SHAFT DRIVEN GEAR
1. Inspect:
• Primary drive gear "1"
• Balancer shaft drive gear "2"
• Balancer shaft driven gear "3"
Wear/damage → Replace.
2. Install:
• Balancer shaft driven gear "1"
• Align the punched mark "a" on the balancer
shaft drive gear with the punched mark "b" on
the balancer shaft driven gear.
• Install the balancer shaft driven gear and
crankshaft with the lower splines "c" aligning
with each other.
5-55
BALANCER
3. Install:
• Lock washer "1"
• Nut (balancer shaft driven gear) "2"
4. Bend the lock washer tab.
Nut (balancer shaft driven gear):
50 Nm (5.0 m•kg, 36 ft•lb)
• Primary drive gear "3"
• Conical washer "4"
• Nut (primary drive gear) "5"
Nut (primary drive gear):
110 Nm (11.0 m•kg, 80 ft•lb)
• Straight key "6"
• Balancer "7"
• Lock washer "8"
• Nut (balancer) "9"
Nut (balancer):
45 Nm (4.5 m•kg, 33 ft•lb)
• Apply engine oil to the contact surface and
threaded portion of the nut (primary drive
gear).
• Place an aluminum plate "a" between the
teeth of the balancer shaft drive gear "10" and
balancer shaft driven gear "11".
• Install the conical washer with its convex surface "b" outward.
5-56
OIL PUMP
OIL PUMP
REMOVING THE OIL PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Primary driven gear
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
Right crankcase cover
Refer to "OIL FILTER ELEMENT
AND WATER PUMP" section.
1
Circlip
1
2
Washer
1
3
Oil pump drive gear
1
4
Oil pump assembly
1
5
Dowel pin
2
6
Outer rotor 2
1
7
Circlip
1
8
Inner rotor 2
1
9
Dowel pin
1
10
Oil pump cover
1
11
Outer rotor 1
1
5-57
OIL PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
12
Inner rotor 1
1
13
Dowel pin
1
14
Washer
1
15
Oil pump drive shaft
1
16
Rotor housing
1
5-58
Remarks
OIL PUMP
CHECKING THE OIL PUMP
1. Inspect:
• Oil pump drive gear
• Oil pump drive shaft
• Rotor housing
• Oil pump cover
Cracks/wear/damage → Replace.
2. Measure:
• Tip clearance "a"
(between the inner rotor "1" and outer rotor
"2")
• Side clearance "b"
(between the outer rotor "2" and rotor housing "3")
• Housing and rotor clearance "c"
(between the rotor housing "3" and rotors "1"
"2")
Out of specification → Replace the oil pump
assembly.
INSTALLING THE OIL PUMP
1. Install:
• Oil pump drive shaft "1"
• Washer "2"
• Dowel pin "3"
• Inner rotor 1 "4"
• Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive
shaft and inner rotor 1.
• Fit the dowel pin into the groove in the inner
rotor 1.
Tip clearance "a":
0.12 mm or less (0.0047 in or less)
<Limit>: 0.20 mm (0.008 in)
Side clearance "b":
0.09–0.17 mm (0.0035–0.0067 in)
<Limit>: 0.24 mm (0.009 in)
Housing and rotor clearance "c":
0.03–0.10 mm (0.0012–0.0039 in)
<Limit>: 0.17 mm (0.0067 in)
2. Install:
• Outer rotor 1 "1"
Apply the engine oil on the outer rotor 1.
3. Install:
• Oil pump cover "1"
• Screw (oil pump cover) "2"
3. Check:
• Unsmooth → Repeat steps #1 and #2 or replace the defective parts.
Screw (oil pump cover):
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
5-59
OIL PUMP
• Dowel pin "3"
• Inner rotor 2 "4"
• Circlip "5"
• Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive
shaft end and inner rotor 2.
• Fit the dowel pin into the groove in the inner
rotor 2.
4. Install:
• Outer rotor 2 "1"
• Dowel pin "2"
• Oil pump assembly "3"
• Bolt (oil pump assembly) "4"
Bolt (oil pump assembly):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the engine oil on the outer rotor 2.
5. Install:
• Oil pump drive gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip"3"
Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive gear
inner circumference.
5-60
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
REMOVING THE KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Oil pump
Remarks
Refer to "OIL PUMP" section.
1
Kick idle gear
1
2
Kick shaft assembly
1
3
Spring guide
1
4
Torsion spring
1
5
Ratchet wheel
1
6
Kick gear
1
7
Kick shaft
1
8
Washer
1
9
Shift pedal
1
10
Shift shaft
1
11
Collar
1
12
Torsion spring
1
13
Roller
1
5-61
Refer to removal section.
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
14
Shift guide
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Shift lever assembly
1
Refer to removal section.
16
Shift lever
1
17
Pawl
2
18
Pawl pin
2
19
Spring
2
20
Bolt (stopper lever)
1
21
Stopper lever
1
22
Torsion spring
1
23
Segment
1
5-62
Refer to removal section.
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
REMOVING THE KICK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1. Remove:
• Kick shaft assembly "1"
Unhook the torsion spring "2" from the hole "a"
in the crankcase.
CHECKING THE KICK SHAFT AND
RATCHET WHEEL
1. Check:
• Ratchet wheel "1" smooth movement
Unsmooth movement → Replace.
• Kick shaft "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Spring "3"
Broken → Replace.
REMOVING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Remove:
• Bolt (shift guide)
• Shift guide "1"
• Shift lever assembly "2"
The shift lever assembly is disassembled at the
same time as the shift guide.
CHECKING THE KICK GEAR, KICK IDLE
GEAR AND RATCHET WHEEL
1. Inspect:
• Kick gear "1"
• Kick idle gear "2"
• Ratchet wheel "3"
• Gear teeth "a"
• Ratchet teeth "b"
Wear/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE SEGMENT
1. Remove:
• Bolt (segment) "1"
• Segment "2"
Turn the segment counterclockwise until it
stops and loosen the bolt.
If the segment gets an impact, it may be
damaged. Take care not to give an impact to
the segment when removing the bolt.
CHECKING THE SHIFT SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Shift shaft "1"
Bend/damage → Replace.
5-63
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
• Bolt (segment)
• Spring "2"
Broken → Replace.
Bolt (segment):
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Align the notch "a" on the segment with the pin
"b" on the shift cam.
If the segment gets an impact, it may be
damaged. Take care not to give an impact to
the segment when tightening the bolt.
CHECKING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Inspect:
• Shift guide "1"
• Shift lever "2"
• Pawl "3"
• Pawl pin "4"
• Spring "5"
Wear/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE STOPPER LEVER
1. Install:
• Torsion spring "1"
• Washer "2"
• Stopper lever "3"
• Bolt (stopper lever) "4"
Bolt (stopper lever):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE STOPPER LEVER
1. Inspect:
• Stopper lever "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Torsion spring "2"
Broken → Replace.
Align the stopper lever roller with the slot on
segment.
INSTALLING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Pawl pin "2"
• Pawl "3"
To shift lever "4".
INSTALLING THE SEGMENT
1. Install:
• Segment "1"
5-64
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
Apply the engine oil on the spring, pawl pin and
pawl.
INSTALLING THE SHIFT SHAFT
1. Install:
• Roller "1"
• Collar "2"
• Torsion spring "3"
• Washer "4"
• Shift shaft "5"
2. Install:
• Shift lever assembly "1"
To shift guide "2".
Apply the engine oil on the roller and shift shaft.
3. Install:
• Shift lever assembly "1"
• Shift guide "2"
2. Install:
• Shift pedal
Refer to "AC MAGNETO AND STARTER
CLUTCH" section.
INSTALLING THE KICK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1. Install:
• Kick gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
• Ratchet wheel "4"
• Spring "5"
• Washer "6"
• Circlip "7"
To kick shaft "8".
• The shift lever assembly is installed at the
same time as the shift guide.
• Apply the engine oil on the bolt (segment)
shaft.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner circumferences of the kick gear and ratchet wheel.
• Align the punch mark "a" on the ratchet wheel
with the punch mark "b" on the kick shaft.
4. Install:
• Bolt (shift guide) "1"
Bolt (shift guide):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
5-65
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
• Slide the kick shaft assembly into the crankcase and make sure the kick shaft stopper "a"
fits into the kick shaft ratchet wheel guide.
2. Install:
• Torsion spring "1"
To kick shaft "2".
5. Hook:
• Torsion spring "1"
Make sure the stopper "a" of the torsion spring
fits into the hole "b" on the kick shaft.
Turn the torsion spring clockwise and hook into
the proper hole "a" in the crankcase.
3. Install:
• Spring guide "1"
INSTALLING THE KICK IDLE GEAR
1. Install:
• Kick idle gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
Slide the spring guide into the kick shaft, make
sure the groove "a" in the spring guide fits on
the stopper of the torsion spring.
• Apply the engine oil on the kick idle gear inner
circumference.
• Install the kick idle gear with its depressed
side "a" toward you.
4. Install:
• Kick shaft assembly "1"
• Washer "2"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the contacting surfaces of the kick shaft stopper "a" and kick shaft ratchet wheel guide "3".
• Apply the engine oil on the kick shaft.
5-66
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
REMOVING THE AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Seat and fuel tank
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND
SIDE COVERS" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Disconnect the AC magneto lead.
1
Shift pedal
1
2
Cover (torque limiter)
1
3
Torque limiter
1
4
Crankcase cover (left)
1
5
Gasket
1
6
Dowel pin
2
7
Idle gear
1
8
Bearing
1
9
Shaft
1
5-67
Do not disassemble.
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
10*
Nut (rotor)
1
Refer to TIP.
11
Rotor
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Woodruff key
1
13
Starter clutch assembly cover
1
Refer to removal section.
14
Starter clutch
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Starter clutch drive gear
1
16
Holder
1
17
Pickup coil
1
18
Stator
1
Tighten the rotor nut to 65 Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47 ft•lb), loosen and retighten the rotor nut to 65 Nm (6.5
m•kg, 47 ft•lb).
5-68
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
REMOVING THE ROTOR
1. Remove:
• Nut (rotor) "1"
• Washer
Use the sheave holder "2".
2. Remove:
• Starter clutch "1"
Using a thin screwdriver or the like, remove the
plate "a" while prying it upward little by little.
Sheave holder:
YS-1880-A/90890-01701
REMOVING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Inspect:
• Rotor inner surface "a"
• Stator outer surface "b"
Damage→Inspect the crankshaft runout and
crankshaft bearing.
If necessary, replace AC magneto and/or
stator.
2. Remove:
• Rotor "1"
Use the rotor puller "2".
Rotor puller:
YM-04142/90890-04142
REMOVING THE STARTER CLUTCH
1. Remove:
• Starter clutch assembly cover "1"
CHECKING THE WOODRUFF KEY
1. Inspect:
• Woodruff key "1"
Damage → Replace.
Insert a thin screwdriver or the like under the
convexity "a" and remove the starter clutch assembly cover by prying it gently to void damage
to the cover.
5-69
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
CHECKING THE STARTER CLUTCH
1. Check:
• Starter clutch
Damage/wear → Replace.
2. Check:
• Idle gear
• Idle gear shaft
• Starter clutch drive gear
Pitting/burrs/chips/roughness/wear → Replace the defective parts.
INSTALLING THE AC MAGNETO AND
STARTER CLUTCH
1. Install:
• Stator "1"
• Bolt (stator) "2"
Bolt (stator):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Pickup coil "3"
• Holder "4"
• Bolt (pickup coil) "5"
3. Check:
• Starter clutch operation
Bolt (pickup coil):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
a. Install the starter clutch drive gear "1" onto
the starter clutch "2" and hold the starter
clutch.
b. When turning the starter clutch drive gear
counterclockwise "B", the starter clutch and
the starter clutch drive gear should engage.
If the starter clutch drive gear and starter
clutch do not engage, the starter clutch is
faulty and must be replaced.
c. When turning the starter clutch drive gear
clockwise "A", it should turn freely. If the
starter clutch drive gear does not turn freely,
the starter clutch is faulty and must be replaced.
• Pass the AC magneto lead "5" under the pickup coil.
• Pass the AC magneto lead "4" under the holder as shown.
• Take care not to catch the AC magneto lead
between crankcase cover ribs.
• Tighten the bolt (stator) using the T25 bit.
• Apply the sealant to the grommet of the AC
magneto lead.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 (ThreeBond® No. 1215):
90890-85505
CHECKING THE TORQUE LIMITER
1. Check:
• Torque limiter
Damage/wear → Replace.
5-70
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
2. Install:
• Starter clutch drive gear "1"
5. Install:
• Woodruff key "1"
• Rotor "2"
Apply the engine oil on the starter clutch drive
gear inner circumference.
• Degrease the contact surfaces of the tapered
portions of the crankshaft and rotor.
• When installing the woodruff key, make sure
that its flat surface "a" is in parallel with the
crankshaft center line "b".
• When installing the rotor, align the keyway "c"
of the rotor with the woodruff key.
3. Install:
• Starter clutch "1"
To rotor "2".
• Install the starter clutch with its plate side upward.
• While installing the starter clutch, push in the
projections "a" one by one on the clutch circumference.
• Push in the starter clutch until it hits the rotor.
6. Install:
• Washer (rotor)
• Nut (rotor) "1"
Nut (rotor):
65 Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47 ft•lb)
Use the sheave holder "2"
Tighten the rotor nut to 65 Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47
ft•lb), loosen and retighten the rotor nut to 65
Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47 ft•lb).
Sheave holder:
YS-1880-A/90890-01701
4. Install:
• Starter clutch assembly cover "1"
To rotor "2".
Install the starter clutch assembly cover by fitting its pawls "a" into the groove "b" in the rotor.
7. Install:
• Shaft "1"
• Bearing "2"
• Idle gear 2 "3"
5-71
AC MAGNETO AND STARTER CLUTCH
10.Install:
• Cover (idle gear 1) "1"
• Bolt "2"
Apply the engine oil on the shaft, bearing and
idle gear inner circumference.
Bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Install the cover (idle gear 1) with its mark "a"
facing upward.
8. Install:
• Dowel pin
• Gasket [crankcase cover (left)]
• Crankcase cover (left) "1"
• Bolt [crankcase cover (left)]
Bolt [crankcase cover (left)]:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
11.Connect:
• AC magneto lead
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
12.Install:
• Shift pedal "1"
• Bolt (shift pedal) "2"
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
Bolt (shift pedal):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
When installing the shift pedal onto the shift
shaft, be sure that the center of the shift pedal
is about 5.1 mm (0.2 in) "a" above the top of the
footrest.
9. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Torque limiter "2"
• Washer "3"
Apply the engine oil to the shaft and washers.
5-72
ENGINE REMOVAL
ENGINE REMOVAL
REMOVING THE ENGINE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the frame.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Seat and fuel tank
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND
SIDE COVERS" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Radiator
Refer to "RADIATOR" section.
Exhaust pipe and silencer
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER
3.
Air cut-off valve assembly
Refer to "AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM"
section.
Clutch cable and guide
Disconnect at the engine side.
Shift pedal
Refer to "AC MAGNETO AND
STARTER CLUTCH" section.
5-73
ENGINE REMOVAL
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Rear shock absorber
Refer to "REAR SHOCK ABSORBER" section in the CHAPTER 6.
Carburetor
Refer to "CARBURETOR" section.
Cylinder head breather hose
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section.
Oil hose and oil tank breather hose
Refer to "OIL PUMP" section.
Ignition coil
Disconnect the AC magneto lead.
Disconnect the starter motor lead.
Refer to "ELECTRIC STARTING
SYSTEM" section in the CHAPTER
7.
Negative battery lead
Disconnect at the engine side.
1
Engine guard
1
2
Neutral switch
1
3
Drive chain sprocket cover
1
4
Nut (drive sprocket)
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Lock washer
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Drive sprocket
1
Refer to removal section.
5-74
ENGINE REMOVAL
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
7
Clip
1
8
Bolt (brake pedal)
1
9
Brake pedal
1
10
Upper engine bracket
2
11
Lower engine bracket
2
12
Engine mounting bolt
3
13
Pivot shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
14
Engine
1
Refer to removal section.
5-75
ENGINE REMOVAL
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE DRIVE SPROCKET
1. Remove:
• Nut (drive sprocket) "1"
• Lock washer "2"
2. Remove:
• Engine "1"
From right side.
• Straighten the lock washer tab.
• Loosen the nut while applying the rear brake.
Make sure that the couplers, hoses and cables
are disconnected.
2. Remove:
• Drive sprocket "1"
• Drive chain "2"
INSTALLING THE ENGINE
1. Install:
• Engine "1"
Install the engine from right side.
• Pivot shaft "2"
Remove the drive sprocket together with the
drive chain.
Pivot shaft:
85 Nm (8.5 m•kg, 61 ft•lb)
• Engine mounting bolt (lower) "3"
Engine mounting bolt (lower):
53Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
• Lower engine bracket "4"
• Bolt (lower engine bracket) "5"
REMOVING THE ENGINE
1. Remove:
• Pivot shaft "1"
Bolt (lower engine bracket):
34 Nm (3.4 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
• Patch "6"
• Engine mounting bolt (front) "7"
If the pivot shaft is pulled all the way out, the
swingarm will come loose. If possible, insert a
shaft of similar diameter into the other side of
the swingarm to support it.
Engine mounting bolt (front):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
• Upper engine bracket "8"
• Bolt (upper engine bracket) "9"
Bolt (upper engine bracket):
55 Nm (5.5 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
5-76
ENGINE REMOVAL
• Engine mounting bolt (upper) "10"
Engine mounting bolt (upper):
55 Nm (5.5 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the pivot shaft.
• Install the patch with the claw "a" facing outside the chassis.
INSTALLING THE DRIVE SPROCKET
1. Install:
• Drive sprocket "1"
• Drive chain "2"
Install the drive sprocket together with the drive
chain.
2. Install:
• Lock washer "1"
• Nut (drive sprocket) "2"
INSTALLING THE BRAKE PEDAL
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Brake pedal "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Bolt (brake pedal) "4"
Nut (drive sprocket):
75 Nm (7.5 m•kg, 54 ft•lb)
Tighten the nut while applying the rear brake.
Bolt (brake pedal):
26 Nm (2.6 m•kg, 19 ft•lb)
Make sure to tighten to specification; otherwise, it may damage the other part that is
fastened together.
• Clip "5"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the bolt,
O-rings and brake pedal bracket.
3. Bend the lock washer tab to lock the nut.
5-77
ENGINE REMOVAL
4. Install:
• Drive chain sprocket guide
• Drive chain sprocket cover "1"
• Bolt (drive chain sprocket cover) "2"
Bolt (drive chain sprocket cover):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Pin "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Neutral switch "4"
• Screw (neutral switch) "5"
Screw (neutral switch):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
5-78
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
REMOVING THE CRANKSHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Engine
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Piston
Refer to "CYLINDER AND PISTON"
section.
Balancer
Refer to "BALANCER" section.
Kick shaft assembly
Refer to "KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT
SHAFT" section.
Segment
Refer to "KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT
SHAFT" section.
Stator
Refer to "AC MAGNETO AND
STARTER CLUTCH" section.
1
Timing chain guide (intake side)
1
2
Timing chain
1
3
Bolt [L = 50 mm (1.97 in)]
7
Refer to removal section.
4
Bolt [L = 60 mm (2.36 in)]
2
Refer to removal section.
5-79
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
5
Bolt [L = 80 mm (3.15 in)]
3
Refer to removal section.
6
Hose guide
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Clutch cable holder
1
Refer to removal section.
8
Right crankcase
1
Refer to removal section.
9
Left crankcase
1
Refer to removal section.
10
Oil strainer
1
11
Balancer shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Crankshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
5-80
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
REMOVING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Transmission
Refer to "TRANSMISSION, SHIFT
CAM AND SHIFT FORK" section.
Shift cam and shift fork
Refer to "TRANSMISSION, SHIFT
CAM AND SHIFT FORK" section.
1
Oil seal
3
2
Bearing
10
5-81
Refer to removal section.
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
DISASSEMBLING THE CRANKCASE
1. Separate:
• Right crankcase
• Left crankcase
Separation steps:
a. Remove the crankcase bolts, hose guide
and clutch cable holder.
c. Remove the dowel pins and O-ring.
REMOVING THE BALANCER SHAFT
1. Remove:
• Balancer shaft "1"
Remove the balancer shaft with its flat side "a"
facing the crankshaft.
Loosen each bolt 1/4 of a turn at a time and after all the bolts are loosened, remove them.
b. Remove the right crankcase.
• Place the crankcase with its left side downward and split it by inserting a screwdriver tip
into the splitting slit "a" in the crankcase.
• Lift the right crankcase horizontally while lightly patting the case splitting slit and engine
mounting boss using a soft hammer, and
leave the crankshaft and transmission with
the left crankcase.
REMOVING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Remove:
• Crankshaft "1"
Use the crankcase separating tool "2".
Crankcase separating tool:
YU-A9642/90890-04152
Use soft hammer to tap on the case half.
Tap only on reinforced portions of case. Do
not tap on gasket mating surface. Work
slowly and carefully. Make sure the case
halves separate evenly. If the cases do not
separate, check for a remaining case bolt or
fitting. Do not force.
Install the crankcase separating tool as shown.
Do not use a hammer to drive out the crankshaft.
5-82
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
REMOVING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
2. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
• Remove the bearing from the crankcase by
pressing its inner race.
• Do not use the removed bearing.
3. Inspect:
• Oil seal
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Measure:
• Runout limit "a"
• Small end free play limit "b"
• Connecting rod big end side clearance "c"
• Crank width "d"
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge and a thickness gauge.
CHECKING THE TIMING CHAIN AND
TIMING CHAIN GUIDE
1. Inspect:
• Timing chain
Cracks/stiff → Replace the timing chain and
camshaft sprocket as a set.
Dial gauge and stand:
YU-3097/90890-01252
Standard
<Limit>
Runout lim0.05 mm
0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
it:
(0.002 in)
2. Inspect:
• Timing chain guide
Wear/damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE CRANKCASE
1. Inspect:
• Contacting surface "a"
Scratches → Replace.
• Engine mounting boss "b", crankcase
Cracks/damage → Replace.
Small end
free play:
0.4–1.0 mm (0.016– 2.0 mm
0.039 in)
(0.08 in)
Side clearance:
0.15–0.45 mm
0.50 mm
(0.0059–0.0177 in) (0.02 in)
Crack
width:
5-83
61.95–62.00 mm
(2.439–2.441 in)
—
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
• Install the bearing by pressing its outer race
parallel.
• To prevent the screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)] from becoming loose, crush the screw
head periphery "a" into the concave "b" using
a punch etc. In so doing, take care not to damage the screwdriver receiving hole in the
screw head.
INSTALLING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Install:
• Crankshaft "1"
Use the crankshaft installing tool "2", "3", "4"
and "5".
CHECKING THE OIL STRAINER
1. Inspect:
• Oil strainer
Damage → Replace.
Crankshaft installing pot "2":
YU-90050/90890-01274
Crankshaft installing bolt "3":
YU-90050/90890-01275
Adapter (M12) "4":
YU-90063/90890-01278
Spacer (crankshaft installer) "5":
YM-91044/90890-04081
INSTALLING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
1. Install:
• Bearing
• Bearing stopper
• Bolt (bearing stopper)
• Hold the connecting rod at top dead center
with one hand while turning the nut of the installing tool with the other. Operate the installing tool until the crankshaft bottoms against
the bearing.
• Before installing the crankshaft, clean the
contacting surface of crankcase.
Bolt (bearing stopper):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Screw (bearing stopper)
Screw (bearing stopper):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Do not use a hammer to drive in the crankshaft.
• Screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)] "1"
Screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)]:
14 Nm (1.4 m•kg, 1.0 ft•lb)
To left and right crankcase.
5-84
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
4. Apply:
• Sealant
On the right crankcase.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 (ThreeBond® No.1215):
90890-85505
Clean the contacting surface of left and right
crankcase before applying the sealant.
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
2. Check:
• Shifter operation
• Transmission operation
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
5. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Right crankcase
To left crankcase.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
• Fit the right crankcase onto the left crankcase.
Tap lightly on the case with soft hammer.
• When installing the crankcase, the connecting
rod should be positioned at TDC (top dead
center).
3. Install:
• Oil strainer "1"
• Bolt (oil strainer) "2"
Bolt (oil strainer):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
6. Tighten:
• Hose guide "1"
• Clutch cable holder "2"
• Bolt (clutch cable holder)
Bolt (clutch cable holder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
5-85
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
• Bolt (crankcase)
Bolt (crankcase):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
Tighten the crankcase tightening bolts in stage,
using a crisscross pattern.
7. Install:
• Timing chain
• Timing chain guide (intake side)
• Bolt (timing chain guide)
Bolt (timing chain guide):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
8. Remove:
• Sealant
Forced out on the cylinder mating surface.
9. Apply:
• Engine oil
To the crank pin, bearing and oil delivery
hole.
10.Check:
• Crankshaft and transmission operation.
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
5-86
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
REMOVING THE TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Engine
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Separate the crankcase.
Refer to "CRANKCASE AND
CRANKSHAFT" section.
1
Main axle
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Drive axle
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Shift cam
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Shift fork 3
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Shift fork 2
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Shift fork 1
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Collar
1
5-87
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
REMOVING THE TRANSMISSION
1. Remove:
• Main axle "1"
• Drive axle "2"
• Shift cam
• Shift fork 3
• Shift fork 2
• Shift fork 1
• Remove assembly with the collar "3" installed
to the crankcase.
• Remove assembly carefully. Note the position
of each part. Pay particular attention to the location and direction of shift forks.
• Remove the main axle, drive axle, shift cam
and shift fork all together by tapping lightly on
the transmission drive axle with a soft hammer.
3. Check:
• Gears movement
Unsmooth movement → Repair or replace.
CHECKING THE BEARING
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
CHECKING THE SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM
AND SEGMENT
1. Inspect:
• Shift fork "1"
Wear/damage/scratches → Replace.
CHECKING THE GEARS
1. Inspect:
• Matching dog "a"
• Gear teeth "b"
• Shift fork groove "c"
Wear/damage → Replace.
2. Inspect:
• Shift cam "1"
• Segment "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
2. Inspect:
• O-ring "1"
Damage → Replace.
5-88
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
3. Check:
• Shift fork movement
Unsmooth operation → Replace shift fork.
2. Install:
• Collar "1"
• 2nd wheel gear (26T) "2"
• 4th wheel gear (21T) "3"
• 3rd wheel gear (21T) "4"
• 5th wheel gear (21T) "5"
• Collar "6"
• 1st wheel gear (29T) "7"
• O-ring "8"
To drive axle "9".
For a malfunctioning shift fork, replace not only
the shift fork itself but the two gears each adjacent to the shift fork.
INSTALLING THE TRANSMISSION
1. Install:
• 5th pinion gear (25T) "1"
• 3rd pinion gear (16T) "2"
• Collar "3"
• 4th pinion gear (20T) "4"
• 2nd pinion gear (15T) "5"
To main axle "6".
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner and end surface of the idler gear and on
the inner surface of the sliding gear, then install.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner
and end surface of the idler gear and on the inner surface of the sliding gear, then install.
5-89
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• When installing the collar into the crankcase,
pay careful attention to the crankcase oil seal
lip.
5. Install:
• Shift fork 1 (L) "1"
• Shift fork 2 (C) "2"
• Shift fork 3 (R) "3"
• Shift cam "4"
To main axle and drive axle.
3. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Circlip "2"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
shift fork grooves.
• Apply engine oil to the shift cam groove, bearing contact surface and shift fork shaft.
• Mesh the shift fork #1 (L) with the 4th wheel
gear "5" and #3 (R) with the 5th wheel gear "7"
on the drive axle.
• Mesh the shift fork #2 (C) with the 3rd pinion
gear "6" on the main axle.
• Be sure the circlip sharp-edged corner "a" is
positioned opposite side to the washer and
gear "b".
• Install the circlip with its ends "c" settled evenly on the spline crests.
4. Install:
• Collar "1"
5-90
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
6. Install:
• Transmission assembly "1"
To left crankcase "2".
Apply the engine oil on the bearings and guide
bars.
7. Check:
• Shifter operation
• Transmission operation
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
5-91
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHASSIS
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
REMOVING THE FRONT WHEEL
21 Nm (2.1 m kg, 15 ft lb)
21 Nm (2.1 m kg, 15 ft lb)
90 Nm (9.0 m kg, 65 ft lb)
6
12 Nm (1.2 m kg, 8.7 ft lb)
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
1
Bolt (axle holder)
4
2
Nut (front wheel axle)
1
3
Front wheel axle
1
4
Front wheel
1
5
Speed sensor
1
6
Collar
1
6-1
Remarks
Only loosening.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
21 Nm (2.1 m kg, 15 ft lb)
21 Nm (2.1 m kg, 15 ft lb)
90 Nm (9.0 m kg, 65 ft lb)
12 Nm (1.2 m kg, 8.7 ft lb)
Order
Part name
Q'ty
7
Oil seal
1
8
Bearing
2
9
Brake disc
1
6-2
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL
14 Nm (1.4 m kg, 10 ft lb)
125 Nm (12.5 m kg, 90 ft lb)
19 Nm (1.9 m kg, 13 ft lb)
50 Nm (5.0 m kg, 36 ft lb)
19 Nm (1.9 m kg, 13 ft lb)
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
1
Nut (rear wheel axle)
1
2
Rear wheel axle
1
3
Drive chain puller
2
4
Rear wheel
1
5
Collar
2
6
Rear wheel sprocket
1
7
Oil seal
2
8
Circlip
1
9
Bearing
2
10
Brake disc
1
6-3
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL
1. Remove:
• Wheel "1"
Push the wheel forward and remove the drive
chain "2".
2. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
Replace the bearings, oil seal and wheel collar
as a set.
REMOVING THE WHEEL BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
Remove the bearing using a general bearing
puller "2".
CHECKING THE WHEEL AXLE
1. Measure:
• Wheel axle bends
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge "1".
Wheel axle bending limit:
0.5 mm (0.020 in)
The bending value is shown by one half of the
dial gauge reading.
CHECKING THE WHEEL
1. Measure:
• Wheel runout
Out of limit → Repair/replace.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent axle.
Wheel runout limit:
Radial "1": 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
Lateral "2": 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
6-4
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHECKING THE BRAKE DISC
1. Measure:
• Brake disc deflection (only rear brake disc)
Use the dial gauge "1".
Out of specification → Inspect wheel runout.
If wheel runout is in good condition, replace
the brake disc.
• Use a socket that matches the outside diameter of the race of the bearing.
• Left side of bearing shall be installed first.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing outward.
Brake disc deflection limit:
Rear:
<Limit>: 0.15 mm (0.006 in)
Do not strike the inner race of the bearing.
Contact should be made only with the outer
race.
2. Measure:
• Brake disc thickness "a"
Out of limit → Replace.
Brake disc thickness:
Front:
3.0 mm (0.12 in)
<Limit>: 2.5 mm (0.10 in)
Rear:
4.0 mm (0.16 in)
<Limit>: 3.5 mm (0.14 in)
2. Install:
• Brake disc "1"
• Bolt (brake disc) "2"
Bolt (brake disc):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
INSTALLING THE FRONT WHEEL
1. Install:
• Bearing (left) "1"
• Spacer "2"
• Bearing (right) "3"
• Oil seal "4"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and oil seal lip when installing.
6-5
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
3. Install:
• Collar "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
6. Install:
• Wheel axle "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
wheel axle.
4. Install:
• Speed sensor "1"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip of the speed sensor.
• Make sure the two projections "a" in the wheel
hub are meshed with the two slots "b" in the
speed sensor.
7. Install:
• Nut (wheel axle) "1"
Nut (wheel axle):
90 Nm (9.0 m•kg, 65 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Wheel
• Install the brake disc "1" between the brake
pads "2" correctly.
• Make sure that the projections "a" in the
speed sensor fits over the stopper "b" on the
front fork inner tube.
8. Tighten:
• Bolt (axle holder) "1"
Bolt (axle holder):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Before tightening the bolt, fit the wheel axle to
the axle holder by stroking the front fork several
times with the front brake applied.
6-6
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
INSTALLING THE REAR WHEEL
1. Install:
• Bearing (right) "1"
• Circlip "2"
• Spacer "3"
• Bearing (left) "4"
• Oil seal "5"
2. Install:
• Brake disc "1"
• Bolt (brake disc) "2"
Bolt (brake disc):
14 Nm (1.4 m•kg, 10 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and oil seal lip when installing.
• Install the bearing with seal facing outward.
• Use a socket that matches the outside diameter of the race of the bearing.
• Right side of bearing shall be installed first.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing outward.
Do not strike the inner race of the bearing.
Contact should be made only with the outer
race.
3. Install:
• Rear wheel sprocket "1"
• Bolt (rear wheel sprocket) "2"
• Washer (rear wheel sprocket) "3"
• Nut (rear wheel sprocket) "4"
Nut (rear wheel sprocket):
50 Nm (5.0 m•kg, 36 ft•lb)
Tighten the nuts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
6-7
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
4. Install:
• Collar "1"
7. Install:
• Left drive chain puller "1"
• Wheel axle "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Install the left drive chain puller, and insert the
wheel axle from left side.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
wheel axle.
5. Install:
• Wheel
8. Install:
• Right drive chain puller "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (wheel axle) "3"
Install the brake disc "1" between the brake
pads "2" correctly.
Temporarily tighten the nut (wheel axle) at this
point.
6. Install:
• Drive chain "1"
Push the wheel "2" forward and install the drive
chain.
6-8
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
9. Adjust:
• Drive chain slack "a"
Drive chain slack:
48–58 mm (1.9–2.3 in)
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE DRIVE CHAIN
SLACK" section in the CHAPTER 3.
10.Tighten:
• Nut (wheel axle) "1"
Nut (wheel axle):
125 Nm (12.5 m•kg, 90 ft•lb)
• Locknut "2"
Locknut:
19 Nm (1.9 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
6-9
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
REMOVING THE FRONT BRAKE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Drain the brake fluid.
Refer to removal section.
1
Brake hose holder (protector)
2
2
Brake hose holder (brake caliper)
1
3
Union bolt
2
4
Brake hose
1
5
Pad pin plug
1
Remove when loosening the pad pin.
6
Pad pin
1
Loosen when disassembling the
brake caliper.
7
Brake caliper
1
8
Brake lever
1
9
Brake master cylinder bracket
1
10
Brake master cylinder
1
6-10
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
REMOVING THE REAR BRAKE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Rear wheel
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND
REAR WHEEL" section.
Drain the brake fluid.
Refer to removal section.
1
Brake pedal
1
2
Brake master cylinder
1
3
Brake hose holder
2
4
Union bolt
2
5
Brake hose
1
6
Pad pin plug
1
Remove when loosening the pad pin.
7
Pad pin
1
Loosen when disassembling the
brake caliper.
8
Brake caliper
1
6-11
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
DISASSEMBLING THE BRAKE CALIPER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. Front
B. Rear
A
B
1
Pad pin
1
1
2
Brake pad
2
2
3
Pad support
1
1
4
Brake caliper piston
2
1 Refer to removal section.
5
Brake caliper piston dust seal
2
1 Refer to removal section.
6
Brake caliper piston seal
2
1 Refer to removal section.
6-12
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
DISASSEMBLING THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. Front
B. Rear
1
Brake master cylinder cap
1
2
Diaphragm
1
3
Reservoir float
1
4
Brake master cylinder boot
1
5
Circlip
1
6
Washer
1
7
Push rod
1
8
Brake master cylinder kit
1
6-13
Use a long nose circlip pliers.
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
HANDLING NOTE
• Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
• Brake fluid may erode painted surfaces or
plastic parts. Always clean up spilled fluid
immediately.
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
DRAINING THE BRAKE FLUID
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder cap "1"
• Protector (rear brake)
REMOVING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
1. Remove:
• Brake caliper piston
Use compressed air and proceed carefully.
Do not remove the diaphragm.
• Cover piston with rag and use extreme
caution when expelling piston from cylinder.
• Never attempt to pry out piston.
Caliper piston removal steps:
a. Insert a piece of rag into the brake caliper to
lock one brake caliper.
b. Carefully force the piston out of the brake
caliper cylinder with compressed air.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Connect the transparent hose "2" to the
bleed screw "1" and place a suitable container under its end.
A. Front
B. Rear
REMOVING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
SEAL KIT
1. Remove:
• Brake caliper piston dust seal "1"
• Brake caliper piston seal "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Loosen the bleed screw and drain the brake
fluid while pulling the lever in or pushing
down on the pedal.
6-14
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
Remove the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals by pushing them
with a finger.
Never attempt to pry out brake caliper piston seals and brake caliper piston dust
seals.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Inspect:
• Diaphragm "1"
Crack/damage → Replace.
Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals whenever a
caliper is disassembled.
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Inspect: (front brake only)
• Reservoir float "1"
Damage → Replace.
A. Front
B. Rear
CHECKING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Inspect:
• Brake master cylinder inner surface "a"
Wear/scratches → Replace master cylinder
assembly.
Stains → Clean.
4. Inspect:
• Brake master cylinder piston "1"
• Brake master cylinder cup "2"
Wear/damage/score marks→Replace brake
master cylinder kit.
Use only new brake fluid.
6-15
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
A. Front
B. Rear
CHECKING THE BRAKE CALIPER
1. Inspect:
• Brake caliper cylinder inner surface "a"
Wear/score marks → Replace brake caliper
assembly.
HANDLING NOTE
• All internal parts should be cleaned in new
brake fluid only.
• Internal parts should be lubricated with
brake fluid when installed.
• Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals whenever a
caliper is disassembled.
INSTALLING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
1. Clean:
• Brake caliper
• Brake caliper piston seal
• Brake caliper piston dust seal
• Brake caliper piston
Clean them with brake fluid.
2. Install:
• Brake caliper piston seal "1"
• Brake caliper piston dust seal "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Inspect:
• Brake caliper piston "1"
Wear/score marks → Replace brake caliper
piston assembly.
Always use new brake caliper piston seals
and brake caliper piston dust seals.
Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals "2" whenever a caliper is disassembled.
• Apply the brake fluid on the brake caliper piston seal.
• Apply the silicone grease on the brake caliper
piston dust seal.
• Fit the brake caliper piston seals and brake
caliper piston dust seals onto the slot on
brake caliper correctly.
CHECKING THE BRAKE HOSE
1. Inspect:
• Brake hose "1"
Crack/damage → Replace.
6-16
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Install:
• Brake caliper piston "1"
2. Install:
• Brake caliper "1"
• Bolt (brake caliper) "2"
Apply the brake fluid on the piston wall.
Bolt (brake caliper):
23 Nm (2.3 m•kg, 17 ft•lb)
• Install the piston with its shallow depressed side "a" facing the brake caliper.
• Never force to insert.
3. Tighten:
• Pad pin "3"
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
4. Install:
• Pad pin plug "4"
Pad pin plug:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE CALIPER
1. Install:
• Pad support "1"
• Brake pad "2"
• Pad pin "3"
A. Front
B. Rear
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE CALIPER
1. Install:
• Pad support "1"
• Brake pad "2"
• Pad pin "3"
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
6-17
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
INSTALLING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER KIT
1. Clean:
• Brake master cylinder
• Brake master cylinder kit
Clean them with brake fluid.
2. Install:
• Brake master cylinder cup (primary) "1"
• Brake master cylinder cup (secondary) "2"
To brake master cylinder piston "3".
2. Install:
• Brake disc cover "1"
• Bolt (brake disc cover) "2"
Apply the brake fluid on the brake master cylinder cup.
Bolt (brake disc cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
After installing, cylinder cup should be installed as shown direction. Wrong installation cause improper brake performance.
3. Install:
• Brake caliper "1"
• Rear wheel "2"
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section.
4. Tighten:
• Pad pin "3"
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Pad pin plug "4"
Pad pin plug:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Install:
• Spring "1"
To brake master cylinder piston "2".
Install the spring at the smaller dia. side.
6-18
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
• Brake master cylinder bracket "2"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket) "3"
Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket):
9 Nm (0.9 m•kg, 6.5 ft•lb)
• Install the bracket so that the arrow mark "a"
face upward.
• First tighten the bolts on the upper side of the
brake master cylinder bracket, and then tighten the bolts on the lower side.
A. Front
B. Rear
4. Install:
• Brake master cylinder kit "1"
• Washer (front brake) "2"
• Push rod (rear brake) "2"
• Circlip "3"
• Brake master cylinder boot "4"
To brake master cylinder.
• Apply the brake fluid on the brake master cylinder kit.
• Apply the silicone grease on the tip of the
push rod.
• When installing the circlip, use a long nose
circlip pliers.
2. Install:
• Brake lever "1"
• Bolt (brake lever) "2"
Bolt (brake lever):
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
• Nut (brake lever) "3"
Nut (brake lever):
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
Apply the silicone grease on the brake lever
sliding surface, bolt and contacting surface of
the brake master cylinder piston.
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Brake master cylinder "1"
6-19
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
3. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Brake pedal "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Bolt (brake pedal) "4"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Bolt (brake pedal):
26 Nm (2.6 m•kg, 19 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
• Clip "5"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the bolt,
O-ring and brake pedal bracket.
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake master
cylinder.
4. Install:
• Pin "1"
• Washer "2"
• Cotter pin "3"
After installing, check the brake pedal height.
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE"
section in the CHAPTER 3.
2. Install:
• Brake master cylinder "1"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder) "2"
Bolt (brake master cylinder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE HOSE
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
6-20
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
4. Pass the brake hose through the front brake
hose guides "1".
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake caliper.
5. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
2. Install:
• Brake hose holder "1"
• Bolt (brake hose holder) "2"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Bolt (brake hose holder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
3. Install:
• Brake hose holder "1"
• Nut (brake hose holder) "2"
Install the brake hose so that it contacts the
brake master cylinder projection "a" and
that its bent portion "b" faces downward.
Nut (brake hose holder):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft •lb)
Align the top "a" of the brake hose holder with
the paint "b" of the brake hose.
6-21
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
After installing the brake hose holders,
make sure the brake hose does not contact
the spring (rear shock absorber). If it does,
correct its twist.
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE HOSE
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
FILLING THE BRAKE FLUID
1. Fill:
• Brake fluid
Until the fluid level reaches "LOWER" level
line "a".
Recommended brake fluid:
DOT #4
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake caliper.
• Use only the designated quality brake fluid:
otherwise, the rubber seals may deteriorate, causing leakage and poor brake performance.
• Refill with the same type of brake fluid;
mixing fluids may result in a harmful
chemical reaction and lead to poor performance.
• Be careful that water does not enter the
master cylinder when refilling. Water will
significantly lower the boiling point of the
fluid and may result in vapor lock.
2. Install:
• Brake hose holder "1"
• Screw (brake hose holder) "2"
Screw (brake hose holder):
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
6-22
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
Brake fluid may erode painted surfaces or
plastic parts. Always clean up spilled fluid
immediately.
After installation, while pulling the brake lever in or pushing down on the brake pedal,
check whether there is any brake fluid leaking where the union bolts are installed respectively at the brake master cylinder and
brake caliper.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Air bleed:
• Brake system
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section in the CHAPTER
3.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Fluid at lower level → Fill up.
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
4. Install:
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Diaphragm
• Brake master cylinder cap "1"
• Screw (bolt) {brake master cylinder cap} "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
5. Install: (rear brake only)
• Protector "1"
• Bolt (protector) "2"
Bolt (protector):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Screw (bolt) {brake master cylinder
cap}:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
6-23
FRONT FORK
FRONT FORK
REMOVING THE FRONT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. For CDN
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Front wheel
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND
REAR WHEEL" section.
Front brake caliper
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Headlight
Handlebar
Refer to "HANDLEBAR" section.
1
Protector
1
2
Pinch bolt (upper bracket)
2
Only loosening.
3
Cap bolt
1
Loosen when disassembling the
front fork.
4
Pinch bolt (lower bracket)
2
Only loosening.
5
Front fork
1
6-24
FRONT FORK
DISASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
1
Front fork cap bolt
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Fork spring
1
Drain the fork oil.
3
Dust seal
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Stopper ring
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Inner tube
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Outer tube
1
7
Piston metal
1
8
Slide metal
1
9
Oil seal washer
1
10
Oil seal
1
11
Spring guide
1
12
Base valve
1
Refer to removal section.
13
Damper rod
1
Refer to removal section.
6-25
FRONT FORK
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
The front fork requires careful attention. So it is
recommended that the front fork be maintained
at the dealers.
REMOVING THE INNER TUBE
1. Remove:
• Dust seal "1"
• Stopper ring "2"
Using slotted-head screwdriver.
To prevent an accidental explosion of air,
the following instructions should be observed:
• The front fork with a built-in piston rod has
a very sophisticated internal construction
and is particularly sensitive to foreign material. Use enough care not to allow any
foreign material to come in when the oil is
replaced or when the front fork is disassembled and reassembled.
• Before removing the cap bolts or front
forks, be sure to extract the air from the air
chamber completely.
Take care not to scratch the inner tube.
REMOVING THE FRONT FORK CAP BOLT
1. Remove:
• Front fork cap bolt "1"
From the outer tube.
2. Remove:
• Inner tube "1"
Before removing the front fork from the machine, loosen the front fork cap bolt.
Oil seal removal steps:
a. Push in slowly "a" the inner tube just before
it bottoms out and then pull it back quickly
"b".
b. Repeat this step until the inner tube can be
pulled out from the outer tube.
2. Remove:
• Front fork cap bolt "1"
Hold the locknut "2" and remove the front fork
cap bolt.
6-26
FRONT FORK
REMOVING THE DAMPER ROD
1. Remove:
• Base valve "1"
• Damper rod "2"
Use a damper rod holder "3" to lock the damper
rod.
Damper rod holder:
YM-01494/90890-01494
CHECKING THE FORK SPRING
1. Measure:
• Fork spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Fork spring free length:
460 mm (18.1 in)
<Limit>: 455 mm (17.9 in)
CHECKING THE DAMPER ROD
1. Inspect:
• Damper rod "1"
Bend/damage → Replace damper rod.
The front fork with a built-in piston rod has
a very sophisticated internal construction
and is particularly sensitive to foreign material.
Use enough care not to allow any foreign
material to come in when the oil is replaced
or when the front fork is disassembled and
reassembled.
CHECKING THE INNER TUBE
1. Inspect:
• Inner tube surface "a"
Score marks → Repair or replace.
Use #1,000 grit wet sandpaper.
Damaged oil lock piece → Replace.
• Inner tube bends
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge "1".
Inner tube bending limit:
0.2 mm (0.008 in)
The bending value is shown by one half of the
dial gauge reading.
CHECKING THE BASE VALVE
1. Inspect:
• Valve assembly "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• O-ring "2"
Damage → Replace.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent inner
tube as this may dangerously weaken the
tube.
6-27
FRONT FORK
CHECKING THE OUTER TUBE
1. Inspect:
• Outer tube "1"
Score marks/wear/damage → Replace.
3. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Base valve "3"
To inner tube "4".
CHECKING THE FRONT FORK CAP BOLT
1. Inspect:
• Front fork cap bolt "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Air bleed screw "3"
Wear/damage → Replace.
4. Tighten:
• Base valve "1"
Base valve:
55 Nm (5.5 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
• Use a damper rod holder "2" to lock the damper rod "3".
• Apply the LOCTITE® on the base valve
thread.
Damper rod holder:
YM-01494/90890-01494
ASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK
1. Wash the all parts in a clean solvent.
2. Install:
• Damper rod "1"
To inner tube "2".
To install the damper rod into the inner
tube, hold the inner tube aslant. If the inner
tube is held vertically, the damper rod may
fall into it, damaging the valve inside.
5. Install:
• Spring guide "1"
• Locknut "2"
To damper rod "3".
6-28
FRONT FORK
7. Install:
• Piston metal "1"
• Install the spring guide with its smaller dia.end
"a" facing downward.
• With its thread "b" facing upward, fully finger
tighten the locknut onto the damper rod.
Install the piston metal onto the slot on inner
tube.
6. Install:
• Dust seal "1"
• Stopper ring "2"
• Oil seal "3"
• Oil seal washer "4"
• Slide metal "5"
To inner tube "6".
8. Install:
• Outer tube "1"
To inner tube "2".
• Apply the fork oil on the inner tube.
• When installing the oil seal, use vinyl seat "a"
with fork oil applied to protect the oil seal lip.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or number facing the axle holder side.
• Install the oil seal washer with its projections
"b" facing upward.
9. Install:
• Slide metal "1"
• Oil seal washer "2"
To outer tube slot.
Press the slide metal into the outer tube with
fork seal driver "3".
Fork seal driver:
YM-A0948/90890-01502
6-29
FRONT FORK
10.Install:
• Oil seal "1"
13.Check:
• Inner tube smooth movement
Tightness/binding/rough spots →Repeat the
steps 2 to 12.
Press the oil seal into the outer tube with fork
seal driver "2".
Fork seal driver:
YM-A0948/90890-01502
14.Compress the front fork fully.
15.Fill:
• Front fork oil
Until outer tube top surface with recommended fork oil "1".
11.Install:
• Stopper ring "1"
Recommended oil:
Suspension oil "S1"
Fit the stopper ring correctly in the groove in the
outer tube.
• Be sure to use recommended fork oil. If
other oils are used, they may have an excessively adverse effect on the front fork
performance.
• Never allow foreign materials to enter the
front fork.
12.Install:
• Dust seal "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the inner
tube.
6-30
FRONT FORK
16.After filling, pump the damper rod "1" slowly
up and down more than 10 times to distribute the fork oil.
Standard oil level:
132 mm (5.20 in)
Extent of adjustment:
95–150 mm (3.74–5.91 in)
From top of outer tube with inner
tube and damper rod "1" fully
compressed without spring.
Be sure to install the spring guide "2" when
checking the oil level.
17.Fill:
• Front fork oil
Until outer tube top surface with recommended fork oil once more.
18.After filling, pump the outer tube "1" slowly
up and down (about 200 mm (7.9 in) stroke)
to distribute the fork oil once more.
Never fail to make the oil level adjustment
between the maximum and minimum level
and always adjust each front fork to the
same setting. Uneven adjustment can
cause poor handling and loss of stability.
Be careful not to excessive full stroke. A stroke
of 200 mm (7.9 in) or more will cause air to enter. In this case, repeat the steps 15 to 18.
19.Wait ten minutes until the air bubbles have
been removed from the front fork, and the oil
has dispense evenly in system before setting recommended oil level.
21.Measure:
• Distance "a"
Out of specification → Turn into the locknut.
Fill with the fork oil up to the top end of the outer
tube, or the fork oil will not spread over to every
part of the front forks, thus making it impossible
to obtain the correct level.
Be sure to fill with the fork oil up to the top of the
outer tube and bleed the front forks.
Distance "a":
18 mm (0.71 in) or more
Between damper rod "1" top and
locknut "2" top.
20.Measure:
• Oil level (left and right) "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
6-31
FRONT FORK
Fully finger tighten the front fork cap bolt onto
the damper rod.
22.Loosen:
• Rebound damping adjuster "1"
• Loosen the rebound damping adjuster finger
tight.
• Record the set position of the adjuster (the
amount of turning out the fully turned in position).
25.Tighten:
• Front fork cap bolt (locknut) "1"
Front fork cap bolt (locknut):
29 Nm (2.9 m•kg, 21 ft•lb)
Hold the locknut "2" and tighten the front fork
cap bolt with specified torque.
23.Install:
• Push rod "1"
• Fork spring "2"
26.Install:
• Front fork cap bolt "1"
To outer tube.
• Install the fork spring with the damper rod "3"
pulled up.
• After installing the fork spring, hold the damper rod end so that it will not go down.
Temporarily tighten the cap bolt.
24.Install:
• Spring seat "1"
• Front fork cap bolt "2"
27.Install:
• Protector guide "1"
6-32
FRONT FORK
4. Tighten:
• Pinch bolt (upper bracket) "1"
Install the protector guide with its wider side "a"
facing downward.
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
• Pinch bolt (lower bracket) "2"
Pinch bolt (lower bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Tighten the lower bracket to specified
torque. If torqued too much, it may cause
the front fork to malfunction.
INSTALLING THE FRONT FORK
1. Install:
• Front fork "1"
• Temporarily tighten the pinch bolts (lower
bracket).
• Do not tighten the pinch bolts (upper bracket)
yet.
5. Install:
• Speed sensor lead "1"
• Plate 1 "2"
• Bolt (plate 1) "3"
Bolt (plate 1):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft • lb)
To right protector "4".
2. Tighten:
• Front fork cap bolt
Install the speed sensor lead so that its paint
"a" directs as shown and align the bottom "b" of
the plate 1 with the same paint.
Front fork cap bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
3. Adjust:
• Front fork top end "a"
Front fork top end (standard) "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
6-33
FRONT FORK
6. Install:
• Speed sensor lead "1"
• Plate 2 "2"
• Screw (plate 2) "3"
Screw (plate 2):
0.5 Nm (0.05 m•kg, 0.36 ft•lb)
To right protector "4".
Install the plate 2 in the direction as shown.
7. Install:
• Protector "1"
• Bolt (protector) "2"
Bolt (protector):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
8. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
Turn in the damping adjuster "1" finger-tight
and then turn out to the originally set position.
6-34
HANDLEBAR
HANDLEBAR
REMOVING THE HANDLEBAR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Headlight
1
Hot starter cable
1
2
Hot starter lever holder
1
3
Clutch cable
1
Disconnect at the lever side.
4
Clutch lever holder
1
Disconnect the clutch switch lead.
5
Engine stop switch
1
Disconnect the engine stop switch
lead.
6
Brake master cylinder
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Start switch
1
Disconnect the start switch lead.
8
Throttle cable cap
1
9
Throttle cable #1 (pulled)
1
Disconnect at the throttle side.
10
Throttle cable #2 (pushed)
1
Disconnect at the throttle side.
11
Right grip
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Tube guide
1
6-35
Disconnect at the lever side.
HANDLEBAR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
13
Left grip
1
14
Handlebar upper holder
2
15
Handlebar
1
16
Handlebar lower holder
2
6-36
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
HANDLEBAR
REMOVING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder bracket "1"
• Brake master cylinder "2"
• Do not let the brake master cylinder hang
on the brake hose.
• Keep the brake master cylinder cap side
horizontal to prevent air from coming in.
INSTALLING THE HANDLEBAR
1. Install:
• Handlebar lower holder "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (handlebar lower holder) "3"
• Install the handlebar lower holder with its side
having the greater distance "a" from the
mounting bolt center facing forward.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
thread of the handlebar lower holder.
• Installing the handlebar lower holder in the reverse direction allows the front-to-rear offset
amount of the handlebar position to be
changed.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
REMOVING THE GRIP
1. Remove:
• Grip "1"
Blow in air between the handlebar or tube guide
and the grip. Then remove the grip which has
become loose.
CHECKING THE HANDLEBAR
1. Inspect:
• Handlebar "1"
Bends/cracks/damage → Replace.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent handlebar as this may dangerously weaken the
handlebar.
2. Install:
• Handlebar "1"
• Handlebar upper holder "2"
6-37
HANDLEBAR
• Bolt (handlebar upper holder) "3"
Bolt (handlebar upper holder):
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
• The handlebar upper holder should be installed with the punched mark "a" forward.
• Install the handlebar so that the marks "b" are
in place on both sides.
• Install the handlebar so that the projection "c"
of the handlebar upper holder is positioned at
the mark on the handlebar as shown.
• First tighten the bolts on the front side of the
handlebar upper holder, and then tighten the
bolts on the rear side.
3. Tighten:
• Nut (handlebar lower holder) "1"
Nut (handlebar lower holder):
34 Nm (3.4 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
4. Install:
• Left grip "1"
Apply the adhesive to the handlebar "2".
• Before applying the adhesive, wipe off grease
or oil on the handlebar surface "a" with a lacquer thinner.
• Install the left grip to the handlebar so that the
line "b" between the two arrow marks faces
straight upward.
5. Install:
• Right grip "1"
• Collar "2"
Apply the adhesive on the tube guide "3".
6-38
HANDLEBAR
• Before applying the adhesive, wipe off grease
or oil on the tube guide surface "a" with a lacquer thinner.
• Install the grip to the tube guide so that the
grip match mark "b" and tube guide slot "c"
form the angle as shown.
8. Install:
• Throttle cable cap "1"
• Screw (throttle cable cap) "2"
Screw (throttle cable cap):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
After tightening the screws, check that the
throttle grip "3" moves smoothly. If it does
not, retighten the bolts for adjustment.
6. Install:
• Grip cap cover "1"
• Throttle grip "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
throttle grip sliding surface.
7. Install:
• Throttle cables "1"
To tube guide "2".
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
throttle cable end and tube guide cable winding
portion.
6-39
HANDLEBAR
9. Install:
• Grip cap cover "1"
• Cover (throttle cable cap) "2"
11.Install:
• Engine stop switch "1"
• Clutch lever holder "2"
• Bolt (clutch lever holder) "3"
Bolt (clutch lever holder):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
• Hot starter lever holder "4"
• Bolt (hot starter lever holder) "5"
Bolt (hot starter lever holder):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
• Clamp "6"
10.Install:
• Start switch "1"
• Brake master cylinder "2"
• Brake master cylinder bracket "3"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket) "4"
• The engine stop switch, clutch lever holder
and clamp should be installed according to
the dimensions shown.
• Pass the engine stop switch lead in the middle
of the clutch lever holder.
Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket):
9 Nm (0.9 m•kg, 6.5 ft•lb)
• Clamp "5"
• The start switch and brake master cylinder
bracket should be installed according to the
dimensions shown.
• Install the bracket so that the arrow mark "a"
faces upward.
• First tighten the bolt on the upper side of the
brake master cylinder bracket, and then tighten the bolt on the lower side.
12.Install:
• Clutch cable "1"
• Hot starter cable "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
clutch cable end and hot starter cable end.
6-40
HANDLEBAR
13.Adjust:
• Clutch lever free play
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH CABLE FREE PLAY" section in the CHAPTER
3.
• Hot starter lever free play
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE HOT STARTER
LEVER FREE PLAY" section in the CHAPTER 3.
6-41
STEERING
STEERING
REMOVING THE STEERING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. For CDN
TIGHTENING STEPS:
• Tighten ring nut. 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg,
27 ft•lb)
• Loosen it one turn.
• Retighten it. 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1
ft•lb)
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Headlight
Handlebar
Refer to "HANDLEBAR" section.
Front brake hose guide
Front fender
1
Multi-function display
1
2
Multi-function display bracket
1
3
Main switch
1
6-42
Disconnect the main switch lead.
STEERING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
4
Steering stem nut
1
5
Front fork
2
6
Upper bracket
1
7
Steering ring nut
1
8
Lower bracket
1
9
Bearing race cover
1
10
Upper bearing
1
11
Lower bearing
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Bearing race
2
Refer to removal section.
6-43
Refer to "FRONT FORK" section.
Refer to removal section.
STEERING
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE STEERING RING NUT
1. Remove:
• Steering ring nut "1"
Use the steering nut wrench "2".
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
CHECKING THE STEERING STEM
1. Inspect:
• Steering stem "1"
Bend/damage → Replace.
Support the steering stem so that it may not
fall down.
CHECKING THE BEARING AND BEARING
RACE
1. Wash the bearings and bearing races with a
solvent.
2. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Bearing race
Pitting/damage → Replace bearings and
bearing races as a set.
Install the bearing in the bearing races. Spin
the bearings by hand. If the bearings hang
up or are not smooth in their operation in the
bearing races, replace bearings and bearing
races as a set.
REMOVING THE LOWER BEARING
1. Remove:
• Lower bearing "1"
Use the floor chisel "2".
Take care not to damage the steering shaft
thread.
REMOVING THE BEARING RACE
1. Remove:
• Bearing race "1"
Remove the bearing race using long rod "2"
and the hammer.
INSTALLING THE LOWER BRACKET
1. Install:
• Lower bearing "1"
6-44
STEERING
Tighten the steering ring nut using the steering nut wrench "2".
Refer to "CHECKING AND ADJUSTING
THE STEERING HEAD" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the dust
seal lip and bearing inner circumference.
2. Install:
• Bearing race
• Upper bearing "1"
• Bearing race cover "2"
5. Check the steering stem by turning it lock to
lock. If there is any binding, remove the
steering stem assembly and inspect the
steering bearings.
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and bearing race cover lip.
6. Install:
• Washer "1"
3. Install:
• Lower bracket "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing, the portion "a" and thread of the steering stem.
7. Install:
• Front fork "1"
• Upper bracket "2"
• Main switch "3"
• Front brake hose guide bracket "4"
• Front reflector (For CDN) "5"
• Nut (front reflector) (For CDN) "6"
4. Install:
• Steering ring nut "1"
Nut (front reflector) (For CDN):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
Steering ring nut:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Front reflector bracket (For CDN) "7"
6-45
STEERING
11.Adjust:
• Front fork top end "a"
• Temporarily tighten the pinch bolts (lower
bracket).
• Do not tighten the pinch bolts (upper bracket)
yet.
Front fork top end (standard) "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
12.Tighten:
• Pinch bolt (upper bracket) "1"
8. Install:
• Guide (speed sensor lead) "1"
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
After installing the guide as shown, pass the
speed sensor lead through the guide.
• Pinch bolt (lower bracket) "2"
Pinch bolt (lower bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Tighten the lower bracket to specified
torque. If torqued too much, it may cause
the front fork to malfunction.
9. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Steering stem nut "2"
Steering stem nut:
145 Nm (14.5 m•kg, 105 ft•lb)
13.Install:
• Multi-function display bracket "1"
Multi-function display bracket:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Multi-function display "2"
Multi-function display:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
10.After tightening the nut, check the steering
for smooth movement. If not, adjust the
steering by loosening the steering ring nut
little by little.
Pass the throttle cables "3", clutch cable "4"
and hot starter cable "5" between the multifunction display bracket and upper bracket.
6-46
STEERING
14.Install:
• Holder "1"
Holder:
13 Nm (1.3 m•kg, 9.4 ft•lb)
• Clamp "2"
Clamp:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Install so that the marking "a" on the speed
sensor lead aligns with the holder edge.
• Fasten the speed sensor lead to the holder
with the clamp.
6-47
SWINGARM
SWINGARM
REMOVING THE SWINGARM
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Brake hose holder
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Rear brake caliper
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Bolt (brake pedal)
Shift the brake pedal backward.
Drive chain
1
Drive chain support
1
2
Lower chain tensioner
1
3
Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm)
1
4
Bolt (connecting rod)
1
5
Pivot shaft
1
6
Swingarm
1
6-48
Hold the swingarm.
SWINGARM
DISASSEMBLING THE SWINGARM
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Cap
2
2
Relay arm
1
3
Connecting rod
1
4
Collar
2
5
Oil seal
2
6
Thrust bearing
2
7
Bushing
2
8
Oil seal
8
9
Bearing
10
6-49
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
SWINGARM
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE CAP
1. Remove:
• Left cap "1"
Remove with a slotted-head screwdriver inserted under the mark "a" on the left cap.
CHECKING THE RELAY ARM
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Collar "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and collar as a set.
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
CHECKING THE CONNECTING ROD
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Collar "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and collar as a set.
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE SWINGARM
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Bushing "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and bushing as a set.
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
6-50
SWINGARM
INSTALLING THE BEARING AND OIL SEAL
1. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
To swingarm.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
• First install the outer and then the inner bearings to a specified depth from inside.
Installed depth of bearings:
Outer "a": Zero mm (Zero in)
Inner "b": 6.5 mm (0.26 in)
3. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
To connecting rod.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
Installed depth of bearings "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
2. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Washer "2"
• Oil seal "3"
To relay arm.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the washer.
INSTALLING THE SWINGARM
1. Install:
• Bushing "1"
• Thrust bearing "2"
• Oil seal "3"
• Collar "4"
To swingarm "5".
Installed depth of bearings "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
6-51
SWINGARM
• Washer "3"
• Nut (connecting rod) "4"
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bushings, thrust bearings, oil seal lips and contact surfaces of the collar and thrust bearing.
Nut (connecting rod):
80 Nm (8.0 m•kg, 58 ft•lb)
To relay arm "5".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
2. Install:
• Collar "1"
• Washer "2"
To relay arm "3".
5. Install:
• Relay arm "1"
• Bolt (relay arm) "2"
• Washer "3"
• Nut (relay arm) "4"
To swingarm.
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
collars and oil seal lips.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bolt circumference and threaded portion.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
3. Install:
• Collar "1"
To connecting rod "2".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
collar and oil seal lips.
6. Install:
• Swingarm "1"
• Pivot shaft "2"
Pivot shaft:
85 Nm (8.5 m•kg, 61 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the pivot shaft.
• Insert the pivot shaft from right side.
4. Install:
• Connecting rod "1"
• Bolt (connecting rod) "2"
6-52
SWINGARM
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
7. Check:
• Swingarm side play "a"
Free play exists → Replace thrust bearing.
• Swingarm up and down movement "b"
Unsmooth movement/binding/rough spots
→ Grease or replace bearings, bushings
and collars.
10.Tighten:
• Nut (connecting rod) "1"
Nut (connecting rod):
80 Nm (8.0 m•kg, 58 ft•lb)
8. Install:
• Bolt (connecting rod) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (connecting rod) "3"
11.Tighten:
• Nut (relay arm) "1"
Nut (relay arm):
70 Nm (7.0 m•kg, 50 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bolt.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
12.Install:
• Cap "1"
9. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "1"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "2"
Install the right cap with its mark "a" facing forward.
Nut (rear shock absorber-relay
arm):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
6-53
SWINGARM
13.Install:
• Bolt (lower chain tensioner) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Collar "3"
• Lower chain tensioner "4"
• Nut (lower chain tensioner) "5"
Nut (lower chain tensioner):
16 Nm (1.6 m•kg, 11 ft•lb)
14.Install:
• Drive chain support "1"
• Drive chain support cover "2"
• Bolt {drive chain support [L = 50 mm (1.97
in)]} "3"
• Nut (drive chain support) "4"
Nut (drive chain support):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Bolt {drive chain support cover [L = 10 mm
(0.39 in)]} "5"
Bolt (drive chain support cover):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
6-54
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
REMOVING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Seat and side cover
Refer to "REMOVING THE SEAT,
FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS"
section in the CHAPTER 3.
Silencer
Refer to "REMOVING THE EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Drain the coolant.
Refer to "CHANGING THE COOLANT" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Catch tank breather hose
Disconnect at the catch tank side.
Catch tank hose
Disconnect at the catch tank side.
Air induction hose (air cut-off valve-air
filter case)
Disconnect at the air filter case side.
Cylinder head breather hose
Disconnect at the air filter case side.
6-55
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Refer to "CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
Battery
Disconnect the starter relay coupler.
Starter motor lead
Disconnect at the starter relay side.
1
Locking tie
4
2
Taillight coupler
1
3
CDI unit coupler
3
4
Plastic band
1
5
Clamp (air filter joint)
1
6
Rear frame
1
7
Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm)
1
8
Bolt (rear shock absorber-frame)
1
9
Rear shock absorber
1
10
Locknut
1
Only loosening.
11
Adjuster
1
Only loosening.
12
Lower spring guide
1
6-56
Only loosening.
Hold the swingarm.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
13
Upper spring guide
1
14
Spring (rear shock absorber)
1
15
Bearing
2
6-57
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
HANDLING NOTE
• Support the machine securely so there is
no danger of it falling over.
• This rear shock absorber is provided with
a separate type tank filled with high-pressure nitrogen gas. To prevent the danger
of explosion, read and understand the following information before handling the
shock absorber. The manufacturer can not
be held responsible for property damage
or personal injury that may result from improper handling.
• Never tamper or attempt to disassemble
the cylinder or the tank.
• Never throw the rear shock absorber into
an open flame or other high heat. The
rear shock absorber may explode as a result of nitrogen gas expansion and/ or
damage to the hose.
• Be careful not to damage any part of the
gas tank. A damaged gas tank will impair
the damping performance or cause a
malfunction.
• Take care not to scratch the contact surface of the piston rod with the cylinder;
or oil could leak out.
• Never attempt to remove the plug at the
bottom of the nitrogen gas tank. It is very
dangerous to remove the plug.
• When scrapping the rear shock absorber, follow the instructions on disposal.
REMOVING THE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Stopper ring (upper bearing) "1"
Press in the bearing while pressing its outer
race and remove the stopper ring.
2. Remove:
• Upper bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
NOTES ON DISPOSAL (YAMAHA DEALERS
ONLY)
Before disposing the rear shock absorber, be
sure to extract the nitrogen gas from valve "1".
Wear eye protection to prevent eye damage
from escaping gas and/or metal chips.
To dispose of a damaged or worn-out rear
shock absorber, take the unit to your Yamaha dealer for this disposal procedure.
3. Remove:
• Lower bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
6-58
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
INSTALLING THE BEARING
1. Install:
• Upper bearing "1"
Install the bearing parallel until the stopper ring
groove appears by pressing its outer race.
Do not apply the grease on the bearing outer race because it will wear the rear shock
absorber surface on which the bearing is
press fitted.
CHECKING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
1. Inspect:
• Damper rod "1"
Bends/damage → Replace rear shock absorber assembly.
• Shock absorber "2"
Oil leaks → Replace rear shock absorber assembly.
Gas leaks → Replace rear shock absorber
assembly.
• Spring "3"
Damage → Replace spring.
Fatigue → Replace spring.
Move spring up and down.
• Spring guide "4"
Wear/damage → Replace spring guide.
• Bearing "5"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace.
2. Install:
• Stopper ring (upper bearing) "1"
After installing the stopper ring, push back the
bearing until it contacts the stopper ring.
3. Install:
• Lower bearing "1"
Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
Installed depth of the bearing "a":
4 mm (0.16 in)
6-59
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
INSTALLING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER
1. Install:
• Dust seal "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Collar "3"
INSTALLING THE SPRING (REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER)
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Upper spring guide "2"
• Lower spring guide "3"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the dust seal lips and collars.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Orings.
2. Tighten:
• Adjuster "1"
2. Install:
• Bushing "1"
• Collar "2"
• Dust seal "3"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing and dust seal lips.
• Install the dust seals with their lips facing inward.
3. Adjust:
• Spring length (installed)
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD" section in
the CHAPTER 3.
4. Tighten:
• Locknut "1"
6-60
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
3. Install:
• Rear shock absorber
4. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-frame) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-frame) "3"
Nut (rear shock absorber-frame):
56 Nm (5.6 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
7. Tighten:
• Screw (air filter joint) "1"
Screw (air filter joint):
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm)"1"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "2"
8. Install:
• Plastic band
• Taillight coupler
• Locking tie
Nut (rear shock absorber-relay
arm):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
6. Install:
• Rear frame "1"
• Bolt [rear frame (upper)] "2"
Bolt [rear frame (upper)]:
38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb)
• Bolt [rear frame (lower)] "3"
Bolt [rear frame (lower)]:
32 Nm (3.2 m•kg, 23 ft•lb)
6-61
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
ELECTRICAL
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Headlight
Multi-function display
Engine stop switch
Clutch switch
Diode
Starter relay diode
Throttle position sensor
Starter relay
Fuse
Starting circuit cut-off relay
CDI unit
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
7-1
Taillight
Neutral switch
Starter motor
AC magneto
Rectifier/regulator
Ignition coil
Spark plug
Start switch
Main switch
Speed sensor
Battery
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
COLOR CODE
B
Black
Br
Brown
Ch
Chocolate
Dg
Dark green
G
Green
Gy
Gray
L
Blue
O
Orange
R
Red
Sb
Sky blue
W
White
Y
Yellow
B/L Black/Blue
B/W Black/White
L/B Blue/Black
L/R Blue/Red
L/Y Blue/Yellow
L/W Blue/White
R/B Red/Black
R/W Red/White
Headlight
Multi-function display
Engine stop switch
Clutch switch
Diode
Starter relay diode
Throttle position sensor
Starter relay
Fuse
Starting circuit cut-off relay
CDI unit
Taillight
Neutral switch
Starter motor
AC magneto
Rectifier/regulator
Ignition coil
Spark plug
Start switch
Main switch
Speed sensor
Battery
*1:For USA, CDN and EUROPE
*2:For AUS, NZ and ZA
7-2
7
IGNITION SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
Use the following steps for checking the possibility of the malfunctioning engine being attributable to
ignition system failure and for checking the spark plug which will not spark.
*1 Check fuse.
No good → Replace fuse and check wire harness.
OK ↓
*2 Check battery.
No good → Recharge or replace.
OK ↓
Spark gap test
Spark →
*3 Clean or replace spark plug.
No spark ↓
Check entire ignition system for connec- No good →
Repair or replace.
tion. (couplers, leads and ignition coil)
OK ↓
Check engine stop switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check main switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check ignition coil. (primary coil and
secondary coil)
No good →
Replace.
OK ↓
Check AC magneto. (pickup coil)
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check neutral switch.
No good → Repair or replace.
OK ↓
Replace CDI unit.
*1 marked: Refer to "CHECKING THE FUSE" section in the CHAPTER 3.
*2 marked: Refer to "CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY" section in the CHAPTER 3.
*3 marked: Only when the ignition checker is used.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Fuel tank
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Dynamic spark tester:
YM-34487
Ignition checker:
90890-06754
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-3
IGNITION SYSTEM
SPARK GAP TEST
1. Disconnect the ignition coil from spark plug.
2. Remove the ignition coil cap.
3. Connect the dynamic spark tester "1" (ignition checker "2") as shown.
• Ignition coil "3"
• Spark plug "4"
CHECKING THE ENGINE STOP SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Engine stop switch conduction
Tester (+) lead → Black lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Result
Conductive (while the engine stop
switch is pushed)
Not conductive while it is pushed → Replace.
Conductive while it is freed → Replace.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
4. Kick the kickstarter crank.
5. Check the ignition spark gap.
6. Start engine, and increase spark gap until
misfire occurs. (for USA and CDN only)
Minimum spark gap:
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
2. Inspect:
• Rubber part "a"
Tears/damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE COUPLERS, LEADS AND
IGNITION COIL CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
• Ignition coil and spark plug as they are fitted
Push in the ignition coil until it closely contacts the spark plug hole in the cylinder head
cover.
7-4
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE MAIN SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Main switch conduction
Tester (+) lead → Red lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Brown lead "2"
Result
Conductive (while the main switch
is moved to "ON")
Not conductive while the main switch is moved
to "ON" → Replace.
Conductive while the main switch is moved to
"OFF" → Replace.
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Remove the ignition coil cap.
2. Inspect:
• Primary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω×1".
Tester (+) lead → Orange lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Primary coil resistance
Tester selector
position
0.08–0.10 Ω at 20
°C (68 °F)
Ω×1
2. Inspect:
• Main switch indicator light
Use 12 V battery.
Battery (+) lead → Red/Black lead "1"
Battery (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Indicator light does not come on → Replace.
3. Inspect:
• Secondary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Orange lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Spark plug terminal "2"
3. Inspect:
• Rubber part "a"
Tears/damage → Replace.
7-5
Secondary coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
4.6–6.8 kΩat 20
°C (68 °F)
kΩ × 1
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Neutral switch conduction
Tester (+) lead → Sky blue lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Ground "2"
Result
Conductive (while gear is in neutral)
Not conductive while it is in neutral → Replace.
Conductive while it is engaged → Replace.
4. Inspect:
• Sealed portion of ignition coil "a"
• Spark plug terminal pin "b"
• Threaded portion of spark plug "c"
Wear → Replace.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
CHECKING THE CDI UNIT
Check all electrical components. If no fault is
found, replace the CDI unit. Then check the
electrical components again.
CHECKING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Inspect:
• Pickup coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Red lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → White lead "2"
Pickup coil resistance
Tester selector
position
248–372 Ω at 20
°C (68 °F)
Ω × 100
7-6
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
STARTING CIRCUIT CUT-OFF SYSTEM
OPERATION
If the main switch is set to "ON", the starter motor can only operate if at least one of the following conditions is met:
• The transmission is in neutral (the neutral
switch is closed).
• The clutch lever is pulled to the handlebar (the
clutch switch is closed).
The starting circuit cut-off relay prevents the
starter motor from operating when neither of
these conditions has been met. In this instance,
the starting circuit cut-off relay is open so current cannot reach the starter motor. When at
least one of the above conditions has been met
the starting circuit cut-off relay is closed and the
engine can be started by pressing the start
switch.
WHEN THE TRANSMISSION IS IN NEUTRAL
WHEN THE CLUTCH LEVER IS PULLED TO
THE HANDLEBAR
1. Battery
2. Main fuse
3. Main switch
4. Starting circuit cut-off relay
5. Start switch
6. Diode
7. Clutch switch
8. Neutral switch
9. Starter relay
10. Starter motor
7-7
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the starter motor will not operate, use the following inspection steps.
*1 Check fuse.
No good → Replace fuse and check wire harness.
OK ↓
*2 Check battery.
No good → Recharge or replace.
OK ↓
Check each coupler and wire connection.
No good →
Repair or replace.
OK ↓
*3 Check main switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check starter motor operation.
No good → Repair or replace.
OK ↓
Check starting circuit cut-off relay.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check starter relay.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
*4 Check neutral switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check clutch switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check diode.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check start switch.
No good → Replace.
*1 marked: Refer to "CHECKING THE FUSE" section in the CHAPTER 3.
*2 marked: Refer to "CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY" section in the CHAPTER 3.
*3 marked: Refer to "CHECKING THE MAIN SWITCH" section.
*4 marked: Refer to "CHECKING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH" section.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Rear fender
• Use 12 V battery in this inspection.
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-8
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR
OPERATION
1. Connect the positive battery terminal "1" and
starter motor lead "2" with a jumper lead "3".
Not operate → Repair or replace the starter
motor.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
CHECKING THE STARTER RELAY
1. Remove:
• Starter relay
2. Inspect:
• Starter relay conduction
Use 12 V battery.
• A wire that is used as a jumper lead must
have at least the same capacity or more as
that of the battery lead, otherwise the
jumper lead may burn.
• This check is likely to produce sparks,
therefore make sure nothing flammable is
in the vicinity.
Battery (+) lead → Starter relay terminal "1"
Battery (-) lead → Starter relay terminal "2"
Tester (+) lead → Starter relay terminal "3"
Tester (-) lead → Starter relay terminal "4"
Result
Conductive (while the battery is
connected)
Not conductive while the battery is connected
→ Replace.
Conductive while the battery is not connected
→ Replace.
CHECKING THE STARTING CIRCUIT CUTOFF RELAY
1. Remove:
• Starting circuit cut-off relay
2. Inspect:
• Starting circuit cut-off relay conduction
Use 12 V battery.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
Battery (+) lead → Blue/Black lead "1"
Battery (-) lead → Brown lead "2"
Tester (+) lead → Blue/White lead "3"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "4"
Result
Conductive (while the battery is
connected)
CHECKING THE CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Clutch switch conduction
Not conductive while the battery is connected
→ Replace.
Conductive while the battery is not connected
→ Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Black lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
7-9
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
Result
Conductive (while the clutch lever
is pulled)
Not conductive while it is pulled → Replace.
Conductive while it is freed → Replace.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
CHECKING THE START SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Start switch conduction
Tester (+) lead → Black lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Result
Conductive (while the start switch
is pushed)
CHECKING THE DIODE
1. Remove the diode from wire harness.
2. Inspect:
• Diode continuity
Use pocket tester (tester selection position
Ω × 1)
Not conductive while it is pushed → Replace.
Conductive while it is freed → Replace.
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
Tester (+) → Blue/Red terminal "1"
Continuous
Tester (-) →Sky blue terminal
"2"
Tester (+) → Blue/Red terminal "1"
Continuous
Tester (-) → Blue/Yellow terminal "3"
Tester (+)→Sky blue terminal
"2"
No continuTester (-)→Blue/Red terminal ous
"1"
2. Inspect:
• Rubber part "a"
Tears/damage → Replace.
Tester (+) → Blue/Yellow terminal "3"
No continuTester (-)→Blue/Red terminal ous
"1"
Incorrect continuity → Replace.
7-10
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
REMOVING THE STARTER MOTOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER
3.
Exhaust pipe
1
Remarks
Starter motor
1
7-11
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
DISASSEMBLING THE STARTER MOTOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Starter motor front cover
1
2
Washer (starter motor front cover)
1
3
Washer
1
4
Circlip
1
5
O-ring
1
6
Starter motor yoke
1
7
Armature assembly
1
8
Starter motor rear cover
1
9
Brush
2
10
Brush spring
2
7-12
Remarks
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
CHECKING AND REPAIRING THE STARTER
MOTOR
1. Check:
• Commutator
Dirt → Clean with 600 grit sandpaper.
2. Measure:
• Commutator diameter "a"
Out of specification → Replace the starter
motor.
a. Measure the armature assembly resistances with the pocket tester.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
Armature assembly:
Commutator resistance "1":
0.0117–0.0143 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Insulation resistance "2":
Above 1 MΩat 20 °C (68 °F)
Min. commutator diameter:
16.6 mm (0.65 in)
b. If any resistance is out of specification, replace the starter motor.
3. Measure:
• Mica undercut "a"
Out of specification→Scrape the mica to the
proper measurement with a hacksaw blade
which has been grounded to fit the commutator.
5. Measure:
• Brush length "a"
Out of specification → Replace the brushes
as a set.
Mica undercut:
1.5 mm (0.06 in)
Min. brush length:
3.5 mm (0.14 in)
The mica must be undercut to ensure proper
operation of the commutator.
6. Measure:
• Brush spring force
Out of specification → Replace the brush
springs as a set.
4. Measure:
• Armature assembly resistances (commutator and insulation)
Out of specification → Replace the starter
motor.
Brush spring force:
3.92–5.88 N (400–600 gf, 14.1–21.2
oz)
7-13
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
ASSEMBLING THE STARTER MOTOR
1. Install:
• Brush spring "1"
• Brush "2"
4. Install:
• O-ring "1"
• Circlip
• Plain washer "2"
• Washer (starter motor front cover) "3"
• Starter motor front cover "4"
• For installation, align the projections on the
washer with the slots in the front cover.
• Align the match mark "a" on the starter motor
yoke with the match mark "b" on the starter
motor front cover.
2. Install:
• Armature assembly "1"
Install while holding down the brush using a
thin screw driver.
Be careful not to damage the brush during
installation.
5. Install:
• Bolt "1"
• O-ring "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
3. Install:
• O-ring "1"
• Starter motor yoke "2"
• Align the match mark "a" on the starter motor
yoke with the match mark "b" on the starter
motor rear cover.
• Install the starter motor yoke with its groove
"c" facing rear cover.
7-14
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHARGING SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the battery is not charged, use the following inspection steps.
*1 Check fuse.
No good → Replace fuse and check wire harness.
OK ↓
*2 Check battery.
No good → Recharge or replace.
OK ↓
Check each coupler and wire connection.
No good →
Repair or replace.
OK ↓
Check charging voltage.
OK →
Charging system is good.
No good ↓
Check AC magneto. (Charging coil)
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Replace rectifier/regulator.
*1 marked: Refer to "CHECKING THE FUSE" section in the CHAPTER 3.
*2 marked: Refer to "CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY" section in the CHAPTER 3.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Fuel tank
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-15
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE CHARGING VOLTAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect:
• Charging voltage
Out of specification → If no failure is found in
checking the source coil resistance, replace
the rectifier/regulator.
Tester (+) lead → Red lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Charging voltage
Tester selector
position
14.0–15.0 V at
5,000 r/min
DCV-20
3. Inspect:
• Charging coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → White lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Ground "2"
Charging coil resistance
Tester selector
position
0.288–0.432 Ω at
20 °C (68 °F)
Ω×1
7-16
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the throttle position sensor will not operate, use the following inspection steps.
Check entire ignition system for connec- No good →
Repair or replace.
tion.
OK ↓
Check throttle position sensor. (Throttle No good →
Replace.
position sensor coil)
OK ↓
Check CDI unit. (Throttle position sensor input voltage)
No good →
Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-17
Replace.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
HANDLING NOTE
Turn out the throttle stop screw until the throttle
shaft is in the full close position.
Do not loosen the screw (throttle position
sensor) "1" except when changing the
throttle position sensor due to failure because it will cause a drop in engine performance.
3. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor coil variable resistance
Check that the resistance in increased as
the throttle grip is moved from the full close
position to the full open position.
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR COIL
1. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Yellow lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Throttle position sen- Tester sesor coil variable resis- lector positance
tion
Tester (+) lead → Blue lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Throttle position
sensor coil resistance
Tester selector
position
4–6 kΩ at 20°C
(68 °F)
kΩ×1
Full closed
Full
opened
Zero –2
kΩat 20°C
(68 °F)
4–6 kΩat
20 °C (68
°F)
kΩ×1
CHANGING AND ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Throttle position sensor coupler
• Carburetor
2. Remove:
• Screw (throttle position sensor) "1"
• Throttle position sensor "2"
2. Loosen:
• Throttle stop screw "1"
7-18
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
Loosen the screw (throttle position sensor) using the T25 bit.
• Make sure that a short-circuit does not develop between the terminals because it
may cause damage to electrical components.
3. Replace:
• Throttle position sensor
4. Install:
• Throttle position sensor "1"
• Screw (throttle position sensor) "2"
8. Start the engine.
9. Adjust:
• Throttle position sensor output voltage
Adjustment steps:
a. Adjust the installation angle of the throttle
position sensor "1" to obtain the specified
output voltage.
• Align the slot "a" in the throttle position sensor
with the projection "b" on the carburetor.
• Temporarily tighten the screw (throttle position sensor).
Measure the output voltage accurately with a
digital electronic voltmeter that gives an easy
reading of a small voltage.
5. Install:
• Carburetor
• Throttle position sensor coupler
6. Adjust:
• Engine idling speed
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE ENGINE
IDLING SPEED" section in the CHAPTER 3.
7. Insert the thin electric conductors "2" (lead)
into the throttle position sensor coupler "1",
as shown, and connect the tester to them.
Tester (+) lead → Yellow lead "3"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "4"
• Do not insert the electric conductors more
than required because it may reduce the
waterproof function of the coupler.
7-19
Throttle position
sensor output
voltage
Tester selector
position
0.58–0.78 V
DCV
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
10.Put the aligning marks "a" on the throttle position sensor and carburetor.
11.Stop the engine.
12.Remove the carburetor.
13.Tighten:
• Screw (throttle position sensor) "1"
Tighten the screw (throttle position sensor) using the T25 bit.
14.Install the carburetor.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor coupler.
2. Start the engine.
3. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor input voltage
Out of specification → Replace the CDI unit.
Tester (+) lead → Blue lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead "2"
Throttle position
sensor input
voltage
Tester selector
position
4–6 V
DCV-20
7-20
LIGHTING SYSTEM
LIGHTING SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
Refer to the following flow chart when inspecting the lighting system for possible problems.
Check the bulb and bulb socket.
No good → Replace the bulb and/or bulb socket.
OK ↓
Check the taillight (LEDs).
No good → Replace the taillight assembly.
OK ↓
Check the AC magneto. (Lighting coil)
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check the entire lighting system proper
for connections.
Improperly
connected Repair or replace.
→
OK ↓
Check the rectifier/regulator. (Out-put
voltage)
No good →
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Fuel tank
3. Left side cover
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-21
Replace.
LIGHTING SYSTEM
CHECKING THE TAILLIGHT (LEDs)
1. Disconnect the taillight coupler.
2. Connect two jumper leads "1" from the battery terminals to the respective coupler terminal as shown.
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGUALATOR
1. Connect the battery leads.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlight and taillight by turning
on the light switch.
4. Inspect:
• Out-put voltage
Out of specification → Replace rectifier/regulator.
Battery (+) terminal → Blue lead "2"
Battery (-) terminal → Black lead "3"
3. Check:
• LED (for proper operation)
Does not light → Replace the taillight assembly.
Tester (+) lead → Yellow lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
• A wire that is used as a jumper lead must
have at least the same capacity of the battery lead, otherwise the jumper lead may
burn.
• This check is likely to produce sparks,
therefore, make sure no flammable gas or
fluid is in the vicinity.
CHECKING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Inspect:
• Lighting coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Yellow lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Ground "2"
Lighting coil resistance
Tester selector
position
0.224–0.336 Ω at
20 °C (68 °F)
Ω×1
7-22
Out-put voltage
Tester selector
position
12.5–13.5 V at
5,000 r/min
ACV-20
SIGNALING SYSTEM
SIGNALING SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the speedometer will not operate, use the following inspection steps.
*1 Check battery.
No good → Recharge or replace.
OK ↓
Check each coupler and wire connection.
No good →
Repair or replace.
OK ↓
Check multi-function display. (Input volt- No good →
Replace wire harness.
age)
OK ↓
Check multi-function display. (Output
voltage)
No good →
Replace multi-function display.
OK ↓
Check speed sensor.
No good → Replace.
*1 marked: Refer to "CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY" section in the CHAPTER 3.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Headlight
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-3112-C/90890-03112
7-23
SIGNALING SYSTEM
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE MULTI-FUNCTION
DISPLAY INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the multi-function display coupler.
2. Set the main switch to "ON".
3. Measure:
• Multi-function display input voltage
Out of specification → Replace wire harness.
Multi-function
display output
voltage
Tester selector
position
4.5 V or more
DCV-20
Make sure that a short-circuit does not develop between the terminals because it may
cause damage to electrical components.
Tester (+) lead → Brown lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Multi-function
display input
voltage
Tester selector
position
10 V or more
DCV-20
CHECKING THE SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
VOLTAGE
1. Insert the thin electric conductors "1" (lead)
into the speed sensor coupler "2", as shown,
and connect the tester to them.
Make sure that a short-circuit does not develop between the terminals because it may
cause damage to electrical components.
Tester (+) lead → White lead "3"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "4"
• Do not insert the electric conductors more
than required because it may reduce the
waterproof function of the coupler.
• Make sure that a short-circuit does not develop between the terminals because it
may cause damage to electrical components.
CHECKING THE MULTI-FUNCTION
DISPLAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the multi-function display coupler.
2. Set the main switch to "ON".
3. Measure:
• Multi-function display output voltage
Out of specification→Replace multi-function
display.
Tester (+) lead → Red lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/White lead "2"
2. Set the main switch to "ON".
3. Measure:
• Speed sensor output voltage
Output voltage not correct → Replace the
speed sensor.
7-24
SIGNALING SYSTEM
Measurement steps:
a. Elevate the front wheel and slowly rotate it.
b. Measure the voltage (DCV) of white lead
and black lead. With each full rotation of the
front wheel, the voltage reading should cycle
from 0.6 V to 4.8 V to 0.6 V to 4.8 V.
7-25
5TJ-9-17_cover-13mm 09.8.17 10:27 ページ 2
Q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle. This manual should stay with this vehicle if it is sold.
1HB-9-10_cover-10mm 10.4.2 14:54 ページ 1
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT
Use Genuine YAMAHA Parts And Accessories
2011
q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle.
WR450FA
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
2011
WR450FA
PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
2500 SHINGAI IWATA SHIZUOKA JAPAN
PRINTED IN JAPAN
2010.04—0.4 × 1 !
(E)
LIT-11626-24-19
1HB-28199-10