Craftsman 351.22632 Owner`s manual

MANUAL,
MODEL N@o
351 °22532
and MITER
CAUTION:
READ
o assembly'
ALL
o operating
gNSTRUCTgONS
CAREFULLy!
i
.
, repair parts
i,,
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago, 0L60684 U.S.A.
Part No, 138000
Copyrighted
FULL ONE YEAR
_=<
WARRANTY
ON SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
If within one year from the date of purchase, this Sears Craftsman Belt & Disc Sander fails due
to a defect in material or workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS
STORE OR SERVICE CENTER THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
==_
c_<
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT.698/731A
SEARS TOWER, CHICAGO,
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
IL 60684
FOR POWER TOOLS
BEFORE ANY WORK IS DONE, READ THE
CAUTIONS LISTED BELOW CAREFULLY.
WORKING SAFELY PREVENTS ACCIDENTS°
b. Consult the owner's manual for specific maintaining and adjusting procedures,
c, Keep machine lubricated
1 OPERATOR SHOULD BE PREPARED
JOB:
d. Use sharp blades, and keep the tool clean for
best, and safest operation,
e. Never leave adjusting keys and wrenches on
machine; remove them
FOR THE
a Do not wear loose clothing, jewelry or gloves
that will get caught in moving parts of the
machine_
b, Wear safety shoes with non-slip soles.
L Workbed of power tool should only be used to
support
the workpiece
and
necessary
accessories_
c Wear safety glasses.
d. Wear face mask or dust mask when needed.
g Use recommended accessories only, and follow
manufacturer's instructions.
e. Be alert, and think clearly.
f. Never operate power tools when tired,
intoxicated, or when taking medications that
cause drowsiness.
2. WORK AREA SHOULD BE READY FOR THE JOB:
a, An uncluttered work area ensures that the operator has ample room for movement and placement of the work_ Clean floors ensure good
footing
b, Environment should be suitable for tool; Power
tools should not be used in damp locations, or
gaseous, explosive atmospheres.
c. Area should be properly lighted_
d Proper electrical outlet should be available for
the tool.
1. Three-prong plug should be plugged directly
into a properly
grounded
three-prong
receptacle
2. If work area is not grounded, a qualified electrician should install the proper electrical
system.
e_ Extension cords should have a grounding prong,
and the three wires of the extension cord should
be the correct gauge.
f Keep visitors a safe distance away from work
area_
3 TOOL SHOULD BE MAINTAINED:
a. Always unplug power tool prior to inspection
or maintenance.
h, Keep all guards in place.
i Keep all parts in working order; do not perform
makeshift repairs (Use the Parts List provided
with the owner's manual to order replacement
parts.)
j. Make sure the machine is mounted correctly;
never attempt to stabilize a floor or benchtop tool
by standing on it, or by holding it in position
4, OPERATOR SHOULD KNOW HOW TO USE THE
TOOL:
a_
b.
Use the right tool for the job.
Avoid accidental start-up; make sure that the
machine is in the OFF position before plugging
it in.
c Do not force a tool; it will work most efficiently
at the rate for which it was designed
d. Turn the machine OFF if it jams: A blade jams
when it digs too deeply into the work. (The motor
force keeps it stuck in the work.)
e. Handle the work piece correctly.
1. Secure the work with clamps, or a vise whenever possible; leave hands free to operate the
machine
2 Use push sticks or push blockswhen required;
protect hands from possible injury.
f
Do not overreach: Keep the proper footing and
balance_
g. Keep hands away from moving parts and cutting
surfaces
h Know your power tool: learn its operation,
applications and specific limitations.
CONTENTS
Warranty .........................................................
2
General Safety Instructions
for Power Tools ........................................
2
Safety Instructions
for Belt & Disc Sander ...............................
Motor Specifications
and Electrical Requirements
Electrical
Connections
3
Unpacking and Checking
.....................................
5
6
Assembly
6
........................................................
Operation ........................................................
Maintenance
.......................
Contents ...................
Tools Needed ..................................................
8
10
.................................................
4
Trouble Shooting ...........................................
11
5
Replacement
Parts List ..................................
12
Replacement
Parts Illustration ........................
14
SAFETY BNSTRUCTnONS FOR l in. BELT & 8in. DiSC SANDER
WARN|NG-"
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE
BELT & DISC SANDER UNTIL IT IS COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTIONS.
1 KNOW GENERAL POWER TOOL SAFETY. Make
sure all precautions are understood and provided
for (page 2)
2 SECURE ALL FASTENERS, Frequently check
that nuts and bolts are tight and have not vibrated
loose
3 FOLLOW OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS. Operate
the belt and disc sander as described in this
manual (page 8)
4 BE SURE MOTOR RUNS CLOCKWISE. Abrasive
belt must travel down
5 DISC SAND ON DOWN SIDE (RIGHT SIDE). The
disc should pull work towards the table_
6 SUPPORT WORKPIECE.
workpiece at all times
Maintain
control
11. KEEP
SANDER
MAINTAINED.
maintenance instuctions (page 10)
Follow
12. DISCONNECT POWER, Turn switch "off" and
diconnect the power whenever sander is not being used
CAUTION: DO NOT ALLOW FAMILIARITY (GAINED)
FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR BELT AND DISC
SANDER TO BECOME COMMONPLACE
ALWAYS
REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A
SECOND IS SUFFICIENT TO INFLICT SEVERE
INJURY
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign
objects being thrown into the eyes. which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles
complying with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on package) before
commencing power tool operation Safety Goggles are
available at Sears retail or catalog stores
of
7. DO NOT FORCE WORK, Slowing or stalling the
motor will overheat it
8, DO NOT OVERHEAT WORK_ Move metal across
the abrasive and cool it when it becomes hot
9
10
DO NOT WET GRIND OR POLISH. Never use a
steady stream of water on the workpiece Only
quench the workpiece in water to cool it,
DO NOT GRIND OR POLISH MAGNESIUM.
could catch on fire
It
THINK SAFETY: Safety is a combination of operator
common sense and alertness at all times when the Belt
& Disc Sander is being used.
MOTOR SPECIFICATOONS AND ELECTRICAL
MOTOR
PROPERLY GROUNDED
The Belt and Disc Sander is assembled with motor and
wiring installe&
GROUNDING
The 120 Volt AC capacitor start motor has the following specifications:
3-PRONG PLUG
Horsepower
REQUIREMENTS
................................................................. 1/3
Voltage .................................................................
120
Amperes .............,......................................................... 7
Hertz .........................................................................
60
Phase ................................................................
Single
RPM .......................................................................... 1725
OUTLET
PRONG
This unit is for use on less than 150V, it has a plug as
illustrated above.
If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two prong type, use an adapter as shown
below,
Rotation (viewed from pulley end) ............. clockwise
Frame size .................................................. NEMA 56Z
The green grounding lug extending from the adapter
must be connected to a permanent ground, such as
to a properly grounded outlet box.
Use Sears Craftsman _912037C motor if a replace.
ment motor is needed
Having a qualified electrician replace the two prong
outlet with a properly grounded three prong outlet is
recommended
POWER SOURCE
GROUNDING LUG
A......
_
;f=:_MAKE
SURE THIS
u_r'rcn_
"_'_l
IS CONNECTED
3-PRONGPLUG
\ _ If_IITOAKNOWN
CAUTION: DO NOT CONNECT THE BELT AND D)SC
SANDER TO ITS POWER SOURCE UNTIL ALL
ASSEMBLY STEPS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
The motor is designed for operation on the voltage and
frequency specified on motor nameplate,
Normal loads will be handled safely on voltages not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate voltage.
/."_"_'-
"_"_
2-PRONG
_" RECEPTACLE
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you
already have a properly grounded 2-prong receptacle
Adapter is not allowed in Canada by the Canadian
Electrical Code.
Running the unit on voltages which are not within the
range may cause over-heating and motor burn-out
EXTENSION CORDS
Heavy loads require that voltage at motor terminals be
not less than the voltage specified on narneplate,
The use of any extension cord will cause some drop
in the voltage and loss of power
This machine must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock
The wires of the extension cord must be sufficient in
size to carry the current and maintain adequate voltage.
This power tool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and
grounding type plug which has a grounding prong,
approved by Underwriters
Laboratories
and the
Canadian Standards Association,
Use the table below to determine the minimum wire size
(A WG,) extension cord.
Use only 3 wire extension cords which have 3 prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole' receptacles which
accept the tool plug
Do not remove or alter the grounding prong in any
manner.
If power cord is worn; cut, or damaged in any way, have
it replaced immediately_
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounded type
outlet as shown.
Extension cord Length
Wire Size A.W.G.
Up to 50 ft .................................................................
50 - 100 ft ................................................................
16
14
Use a 110-120V properly grounded type outlet protected by a 15-amp. time delay fuse or circuit breaker
NOTE: Using extension cords over 100 fL long is not
recommended.
WARNaNG:
BE SURE THAT THE OUTLET IS
PROPERLY GROUNDED, HAVEIT CHECKED BY A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN°
WARNBNG:
DO NOT PERMIT FINGERS TO
TOUCH THE TERMINALS OF PLUGS WHEN INSTALLING OR REMOVING THE PLUG TO OR FROM
ELECTRICAL
CONNECTIONS
WARNING:
MAKE SURE THE UNIT IS "OFF" AND
DISCONNECTED
FROM THE POWER SOURCE
BEFORE INSPECTING ANY WIRING.
GREEN
_.-.----- POWER
The motor and wiring are installed as shown in the
wiring diagram(See Figure 1)
A label on the motor describes
configurations
WHITE
the possible wiring
The motor is assembled with an approved three conductor cord to be used on 115 volts as indicated
ILACK
If T5 and T6 are interchanged, the direction of rotation
will be reversed
1
GREEN
(GROUND)
GREEN
The power supply to the motor is controlled by a double
pole safety rocker
Remove the key to prevent unauthorized use_
The power lines are inserted directly into the switch.
Both green ground lines must remain securely fastened to the frame to properly protect against electric
shock
UNPACKING
o,sc
ALUMINUM
SANDING
Figure 1
AND CHECKING
CONTENTS
DISC GUARD
BELT GUARDS
DISC TABLE
PULLEY
V-BE LT
TABLE SUPPORT
ABRASIVE
t£._
SANDING DISC _
.....
IVH/CH
GAUGE
E
Figure 2
Check for shipping damages If damage has occurred,
a claim should be filed with the carrier for fastest action.
The belt and disc sander is assembled to the base at
the factory.
H G
BELT
TABLE
L
M
N
J. Hex bolt, 1/4"-20 X 3/4; 4 each for attaching feet
to base.
K Flat washer, 1/4"; 6 each.
L. Rubber Foot, 4 each.
Additional parts which need to be fastened to the unit
should be located and accounted for (see Figure 2)
M
Locate the parts bag and make sure the proper hardware is included.
O. Tension Handle; 1 each_
A Hex bolt, 5/16"-18 X 1 1/4"; 4 each for attaching
the table mounting bracket to the base
B. Socket head bolt, 5/16"-18 X 1 1/4"; 2 each for
mounting disc table to bracket.
C Flat washer, 5/16";
D Lockwasher,
E Nut, 5/16"-18,
F
12 each+
Lockwasher,
1/4"; 4 each.
N. Nut, 1/4"; 4 each.
P. Knob; 1 each.
Q. Screw, 3/16"-24-3/8";
2 each
R. Flat washer, 3/16"; 2 each
Adjusting tools are also located in the parts bag
See tools needed (Page 6)
Unpainted steel surfaces have been coated with a shipping preservative.
5/16"; 6 each.
6 each
Socket head bolt 3/8"-16 X 3/4";
fastening belt table to the frame
i/'"_:"_'_'-_- I!_
114_...___4_"_)
u'_""
_l
1 each for
Remove the preservative with kerosene or penetrating
oil.
G Flat washer, 3/8"; 1 each.
Use soap and water on rubber and plastic parts Cleaning fluids tend to deteriorate them
H
Non41amable solvents are recommended
Lockwasher,
3/8" 1 each.
I Thumb knob; 2 each for fastening belt cover to
frame
CAUTION: DO NOT ATTEMPT ASSEMBLY iF PARTS
ARE MISSING USE OWNERS MANUAL TO ORDER
TOOLS
J
10-12-14mm
WRENCHES
/
NEEDED
J
10-12-"
SOCKETS &
RATCHET
HANDLE
#2 PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
ASSEMBLY
3.5-6-8mm
HEX WRENCHES
(SUPPLIED)
COMBINATION
SQUARE
(Refer to figure 6)
The frame (Key No_ 77) and the motor are fastened to
the base (Key No 1)
INSTALL THE "V"
The loose items which need to be attached have been
described in unpacking and checking contents
No 46)
2 Remove the screw (Key No 48) and rear belt guard
(Key No 45) to remove the belt
Fasten the additional parts in the manner described
below, the order is important,
t
BELT (Key NOo 50)
The "V" Belt is located inside the belt guard
3
Place the "V"
(Key
belt around the pulleys
4. Belt guard will be installed
bracket is installed
after the disc table
MOUNT THE BELT AND DISC SANDER
TENSION THE "V"
BELT
1 The base has a mounting flange on each side
2 Each flange has three mounting holes
1 The "V" belt is tensioned by moving the frame (Key
No 77) forward
3 The holes toward the front and the holes which are
101/2" from them can be used to mount the belt and
disc sander to a leg set
2
Loosen the mounting nuts (Key No 7) so the frame
can be moved Remove wheel cover (Key No 76)
if necessary
4 The Sears leg set can be set up to accomodate a
set of holes with 9" X 101/2'' spacing.
3
Move the frame by rotating the tension bolt (Key No
10) clock wise; to tighten the belt
5 Mount the base to the leg set prior to assembly
(mounting bolts not included),
4 The belt is properly tightened when light pressure
applied between the pulleys produces about 3/8"
deflection_
MOUNT THE FEET
1 Four rubber feet (Key No_2) and mounting hardware
are supplied.
5 Do not over tighten; a belt which is too tight will wear
fast and over work the motor
6
2 Use the feet if the sander is not fastened directly
to a leg set
Make sure the pulleys are aligned; poorly aligned
pulleys make the unit vibrate and reduce the belt life
3 Use the mounting holes which are farthest appart
7 Once the belt is tensioned and aligned secure the
position by tightening the mounting nuts
4 Push the bolts through the washer (Key Nos. 5&30),
then through the base and the rubber foot
POSITION DISC TABLE
5
Fasten the feet with the lock washers and nuts (Key
Nos 3 & 4)
6 The additional hole in each flange carl be used to
fasten the sander to a bench top after it is
assembled
INSTALL THE MOTOR PULLEY (Key No. 26)
1. The set screw (Key No. 27) is installed in the pulley
2 Slide the motor pulley on to the motor shaft with set
screw over the flat of the shaft.
BRACKET
The disc table bracket is attached with a combination of bolt, two flat washers, Iockwasher and nut
(4 each, Key Nos 18, 9, 6, & 7).
2
Attach the bracket using the two holes closest to the
left edge of the base, the two mounting bolts closest
to the motor will be installed after the disc table is
adjusted
3 Insert the bolts through one flat washer, the bracket
and the base
4 Attach the washer,
beneath
lockwasher,
and nut from
3 Align the pulleys, use a straight edge if necessary
4 Secure the pulley position with the set screw
5 Only thread the nut on with a few turns the bracket
must be loose in order to position the belt guard
FASTEN THE BELT GUARD
1 The rear belt guard (Key No 45) and screw (Key No
48) should be unattached_
6
Use a square to set the table at 90 ° to the disc and
tighten the bolts
2
Hold the belt guard with the drive pulley end up and
position it with the motor shaft through the opening
in the guard
7 Reposition the mounting bracket so that the table
and disc are parallel and the gap between them is
1/16"
3
Rotate the guard into place, bring it clown over the
belt guard supports (Key No 47)
8. Reposition the disc on the motor shaft if the table
cannot be moved in far enough to close the gap
4 Move disc table bracket so the guard can be positioned on the supports, but leave the mounting bolts
(Key No 18) positioned
9
5 Attach the belt guard with the washers and thumb
knobs (Key Nos 30 & 49)
1. Once the table is positioned,
6
SECURE THE DISC TABLE.
Replace the rear belt guard and screw.
3 Use a socket and ratchet handle from under the
sander to secure the bracket to the base
1 The set screw (Key No 22) is installed in the disc.
3
4. Install the two remaining bolts through the holes
closest to the motor in the same manner.
Slide the disc on to the motor shaft with set screw
over the flat
FASTEN THE DISC GUARD
Position disc back onto motor shaft but, make sure
that the motor shaft will not interfere with the
abrasive disc
1. The disc guard (Key No. 23) attaches to the disc
table bracket with two screws and Iockwashers (Key
Nos 24 & 25)
4 Tighten set screw to lock position
FASTEN ABRASIVE
2
DISC
1. The abrasive disc (Key No
backing
Position the disc guard so it is centered and the lip
covers the outer edge of the disc
INSTALL THE BELT TABLE
19) has an adhesive
1 The belt table bracket (Key No. 54) is attached to
the belt table
2 Theadhesive
is not reusable. Be certain to place
it centered on the disc
2_
3. Peel off the adhesive's covering and press the
adhesive disc firmly against the aluminium disc
3_
ALIGN THE DISC TABLE
1 Finger4ighten the disc table bracket mounting bolt&
Allow for adjustment
The table and bracket are fastened to the frame with
the socket head bolt, Iockwasher and flat washer
(Key Nos. 52, 53, & 11)_
The belt table is angled and positioned 1/16"away
from the belt at the same time.
4. if the table slot is not centered over the belt and
platen, the belt table bracket needs to be
repesitioned.
2 The table is attached to the bracket with a socket
head bolt, two flat washers, a Iockwasher and a nut
(two each, Key Nos 17,9,6
&7).
3
secure the bracket
2 Use an open-ended wrench to hold the head of the
hex bolt (Key No 18).
INSTALL THE DISC
2
Make sure the disc is centered relative to the table
INSTALL
THE TENSION HANDLE
1 Thread the knob (Key No. 63) onto the end of the
handle farthest from the fiats_
Hold the table in position and insert bolts through
washers, the table and the bracket
2 Screw handle into the spring cap (Key No 66)
4 Fasten the table by threading the washers and nuts
onto the bolts; finger tighten.
3 Use flats of handle to secure the handle to the spring
cap
5 When the table mounting bolts are finger tightened, the table can be positioned at any angle from
45 ° to 90 ° to the disc
7
OPERATDNG INSTRUCTIONS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
REPLACING ABRASIVE
WARNING:
ALWAYS OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
Remove the wheel guard (Ref No 76) by removing
thumb knobs (Key No 49)
Whenever adjusting or replacing any parts on the
sander turn switch "OFF" and remove plug from power
source
Remove belt table (Key No 59) by removing socket
head bolt (Key No 52)
Recheck table locking nuts and bolts. They must be
tightened securely
Make sure all guards are properly attached All guards
should be fastened securely
Make sure all moving parts are free and clear of any
interference; With power disconnected, test operation
by hand for clearance and adjust if necessary.
Make sure abrasive belt always tracks properly; Correct tracking gives optimum performance
After turning switch "On" always allow the belt to come
up to full speed before sanding or grinding
Keep your hands clear of abrasive belt, disc and all
moving parts
For optimum performance do not stall motor or reduce
belt speed; Do not force the work into the abrasive
BELT
Release the tension on the belt by pulling the tension
handle (Key No 65) forward (towards operator)
Remove belt from the top wheel (tracking wheel, Key
No. 72) release the tension handle and remove belt
Install abrasive belt in the reverse manner
Place the abrasive belt squarely on the wheels
spring action will tension the belt.
Make sure the belt is tracking correctly
tracking if necessary
The arrow should point down toward the belt table to
ensure that the splice in the belt will not come apart
When the belt is tracking properly it rides squarely on
the center of each wheel
Replace the wheel guard and belt table
Replace abrasives when they become loaded (glazed)
or frayed
Remove the wheel guard
Never attempt wet cutting If the workpiece becomes
too trot to handle, cool it in cold water.
Always wear eye protection or face shield
WEAR
YOUR
Adjust the
The abrasive belt has an arrow printed on the inside
which indicates the direction of travel
Never push a sharp corner of the workpiece rapidly
against the belt or disc; The abrasive may tear
When grinding metal: Move the workpiece across the
abrasive, to prevent built up heat
The
TRACKING ABRASIVE
BELT
Test the tracking Plug in power cord Turn the switch
"ON" and immediately "OFF'
If the abrasive belt did not move to the right or left, it
is tracking properly
If the belt moved to the right or left, adjust the tracking
To adjust the tracking wheel loosen the lock-nut (Key
No 4),
Use a 3mm setscrew wrench (Key No 21) to turn the
tracking adjusting screw (Key No 63)
If the abrasive belt moves to the right, tilt the top of the
tracking wheel towards the frame by turning the adjusting screw clockwise
TENSIONING
ABRASIVE
BELT
Tension is created by a spring loaded cam shaft
The tracking wheel is mounted on the opposite side of
the shaft
The spring return is transmitted to the tracking wheel
and maintains the tension
If the abrasive belt moves to the left, tilt the top of the
tracking wheel away form the frame by turning the adjusting screw counter-clockwise
Lock the position when the belt is tracking properly; so
the belt will remain centered on the wheels.
Hold the position of the tracking adjustment screw with
the 3mm setscrew wrench
Tighten Iocknut (Key No 64) to lock the position
Replace wheel guard and secure with thumb knobs
ADJUSTING
BELT TABLE ANGLE
To adjust the angle of the belt table, loosen the socket
head bolt (Key No 52) and adjust to the desired angle
Use a combination square to set the belt table at 45 °
or 90 ° to the abrasive belt
Adjust for 1/16" clearance between the belt and the
table
When the belt table is at the desired angle, lock it into
position by securely tightening the socket head bolt
ABRASIVE
Figure 5
BELT FINISHING
REPLACING THE ABRASIVE DISC.
The abrasiye belt can be used to sand wood, deburr
metal, or polish plastic and glass
The belt is most efficient when used with the table
The 1" belt size is convenient for getting into corners
and concave curved edges
ADJUSTING
BELT PLATEN
Operating with the belt platen in place will allow the
operator to sand or grind straight even lines
Belt edges should be even with platen edges, (Key No
58) To adjust belt platen, loosen two each 1/4-20 X 5/8"
hex head bolts (Key No,67) and adjust
Tighten bolts securely
POLISHING
Remove disc table (Key Na15)
Remove old abrasive disc by peeling it from the
aluminum disc Removing aluminum disc from motor
shaft is not necessary.
Clean aluminum disc if necessary
Select the proper abrasive disc and apply to ah_minum
disc.
The abrasive used can be changed to a different grit
without replacing the abrasive disc.
Additional aluminum discs are available (see recommended acessories) use separate aluminum disc for
each grit size use&
Interchange the aluminum disc to change grit size (see
assembly page 7)
AND CONTOUR SANDING:
Remove platen completely, remove hex head bolts and
washers (Key Nos 57, 3 & 30)
Replace disc table
ADJUSTING
The belt has'ho rigid back and is able to follow the contour of curved parts
Move the workpiece against the belt The belt will follow
the contour (See Figure 4)
DISC TABLE ANGLE
The disc table is adjustable from 45 ° to 90 ° for beveled work
To adjust the disc table, loosen the two socket head
bolts and nuts (Key Nos. 17 & 7) and adjust to the
desired angle
Use a combination square to set the disc table at 45 °
or 90 ° to the abrasive disc
When disc table is at desired angle, lock it into position by securely tightening the socket head bolts.
ABRASIVE
Abrasive disc sanding is well suited for finishing small
end surfaces and convex curved edges
Figure 4
SHARPENING:
Move the workpiece across the "down side" (Right) of
the face of the abrasive disc
Adjust belt table to the desired sharpening angle and
tighten securely
Use the belt sander to notch the back of an auxiliary
piece of wood
Using a "C" clamp, attach the auxiliary piece of wood
to the table, it acts as a support while sharpening (See
Figure 5)
Top edge of the wood should be approximately
frnm _bra_iv_ h_,lt
DISC FINISHING
1/16"
The abrasive disc produces almost no abrasive action
at the center.
The abrasive disc moves fastest and removes more
material at the outer edge
If workpiece is fed without additional guidance, more
material will be removed towards the outer edge of the
disc.
Fnr _r',"ura,"v i,_e the miter nm_ne
USING THE MITER GUAGE
The miter gauge is used only on the disc table. Use
the miter gauge for securing work and holding the pro*
per angle, while disc sanding
Adjust the angle by repositioning the miter gauge scale
(Key No 29) and locking it into place with thumbscrew
and flatwasher (Key Nos 31 & 30).
Check the accuracy of the miterguage scale,
Use a combination square to adjust the miter gauge
square to the face of the disc.
Indicator (Key No 32) should be at zero, Loosen screw
(Key No24) and reposition indicator if necessary
DUST COLLECTION:
The wheel cover has a I 1/4" diametel: exaust port in it
The exhaust port will accept a standard 1 1/4" Dust
collection hose.
Use the exhaust port to connect the belt and disc
sander to a shop vac or dust collector,
RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES
ABRASIVE BELTS 1" x 42"
FINE .....................................
MEDIUM
.............................
COARSE .................................
ABRASIVE DISCS 8" , ...................
ALUMINUM DISC 8 ........................
STEEL STAND .....................
POWER TOOL KNOW HOW "HANDBOOKS"
TABLE SAW ...............................
RADIAL SAW ..........................
_ 26056
9 26055
9 26054
922745
925135
922244
_ 2918
9 2917
The above recommended accessories are current
and were available at the time this manual was
printed
MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE UNITIS
DISCONNECTED
FROM THE POWER SOURCE
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO SERVICE OR REMOVE
ANY COMPONENT.
LUBRICATION
The shielded ball bearings in this sander are permanently lubricated at the factory, they require no further lubrication.
CLEANING
Keep machine and workshop clean. Do not allow
sawdust to accumulate on the belt and disc sander_
Keep the wheels clean, Dirt on wheels will cause poor
tracking and belt slippage.
Operate sander/grinder with dust collector to keep dust
from accumulating
IMPORTANT: AFTER SANDING WOOD OR NONMETALLIC MATERIAL, ALWAYS CLEAN DUST COLLECTOR AND WHEEL GUARD OF SAWDUST
BEFORE GRINDING METAL THE SPARKS COULD
IGNITE THE DEBRIS AND CAUSE A FIRE
Be certain motor is kept clean and is frequently
vacuumed or blown free of any dirL
Unpainted surfaces should be cleaned with penetrating
oil.
Use soap and water to clean painted parts, rubber parts
and plastic guards.
A small amount of machine oil can be applied to the
cam shaft (Key No 62) within the tracking bracket°
When operation seems stiff, a coat of automobile-type
wax applied to the belt table and disc table will make
it easier to feed the work while finishing.
Do not apply wax to the belt platen, the belt could pick
up the wax and deposit it on the wheels, causing the
belt to slip.
KEEP SANDER
IN REPAIR
*."
If power cord is worn, cut, or damaged in any way, have
it replaced immediately,
Replace V-belt and worn abrasives when needed.
Replace any damaged or missing parts, use the parts
list to order parts,
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
WARNING:
FOR SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF"
AND ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING.
Trouble
Probable Cause
Any attempt to repair the motor may create a hazard
unless repair isdone by qualified service technician
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears
Store,
Remedy
,,,,,,,,
Motor will not start
1 Low voltage
1 Check power line for proper voltage,
2 Open circuit in motor
or loose connectionSr
2 Inspect all lead terminations on motor for
loose or open connection
1 Short circuit in line,
cord or plug
1 Inspect line cord or plug for damaged
insulation and shorted wires.
2 Short circuit in motor
or loose connections
2. Inspect all lead terminations on motor for
loose or shorted termials or worn insulation
on wires
m
Motor will not start,
fuses or circuit
breakers "blow"
3 Incorrect fuses or circuit
breakers in powerline
Motor fails to develop
full power (power output
of motor decreases
rapidly with decrease
in voltage at motor
terminals)
Motor overheats
Motors stalls (resulting
in blown fuses or tripped
circuit breakers)
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers
3. Install correct fuses or circuit
1 Power line overloaded
1. Reduce the load on the power line.
with lights, appliances and
other motors
2 Undersize wires or
circuits too long
2 Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring
3 General overloading of
power company's facilities
3 Request a voltage check from the power
company
1. Motor overloaded
1 Reduce load on motor
2 Air circulation through
the motor restricted.
2 Clean out motor to provide normal air
circulation
through motor
1 Short' circuit in motor or
loose connections
1 Inspect terminals in motor for loose or shorted
terminals or worn insulation on lead wires
2 Low voltage
2 Correct the tow line voltage conditions
3 Incorrect fuses or circuit
breakers in power line
3 Install correct fuses or circuit
4 Motor overloaded
4 Reduce load on motor
1 Motor overloaded
I1 Reduce motor load
Abrasive belt runs
off top wheel
breakers
2 Incorrect fuses or circuit
breakers
2, Install correct fuses or circuit breakers
1. "V"-Belt
1. Adjust belt tension by pushing motor toward
back until all slack is removed from belt
,,
Machine slows
down while operating
breakers
to loose
i
2 Applying too much
pressure to workpiece
2 Ease up on pressure
1. Not tracking
1 See operations section "Tracking Belt"
properly.
REPLACEMENT
KEY
NO_
PART NO.
PARTS
LIST
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
1381,00
133600
STD55t125
STD541025
STD522507
Base
Rubber Foot
* Lockwasher,
1/4"
* Nut, 1/4"-20
* Hex bolt, 1/4"-20 x 3/4"
1
4
13
5
4
6
7
8
9
10
STD551131
STD541031
1405,00
STD551031
STD523730
* Lockwasher, 5/16 x 9/16"
* Hex nut, 5116"-18
Tension plate
* Flatwasher, 5/16 x 3/4"
Tension bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
16
14
1
22
1
11
12
13
14
15
STD551037
STD541431
STD533107
_12037C
1406.00
* Flatwasher, 3/8" x 1"
* Locking nut, 3/8"-16
Carriage bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Motor
Disc table
3
1
4
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
140700
1382 00
STD523112
_22745
_25135
Disc table bracket
Socket head bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1 1/4"
Hex head bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1 1/4"
a Abrasive disc (adhesive backing) medium
a Aluminum disc (8")
1
2
4
1
1
21
22
23
24
25
1658.00
STD502502
1383.00
STD511002
STD551110
* Hex wrench, 3rnm
* Setscrew, 1/4"-20 x 1/4"
Disc guard
* Phillips head screw. 3/16"-24
Lockwasher, 3/16" x 5/16"
1
2
1
5
5
26
27
28
29
30
141100
STD502503
0905.00
0904.00
STD551025
Motor pulley
* Setscrew, 1/4"-20 x 3/8"
Miter gauge slide bar
Miter gauge scale
* Flatwasher, 1/4 x 314"
31
32
33
34
35
090200
090100
144600
141200
1413.00
Thumbscrew knob
Indicator
Miter gauge assembly (Includes Key Nos_ 28-32)
Line cord, (power to switch) SJT, 3C/14AWG
Strain relief
1
1
1
1
4
36
37
38
39
4O
1414.00
141500
141600
1384.00
1385.00
1
2
1
1
1
41
42
43
44
45
147400
1475 O0
147&00
147700
1386.00
Line cord, (switch to motor) SJT. 3C/14AWG
Rubber grommet
Switch box
Safety switch (2-pole locking rocker)
Locking rocker key
Ground star washer'
Ground cup washer
Ground flatwasher
Phillips head, ground screw, 3/16"-24 x 3/8"
Rear belt guard
__--
[] See recommended accessories (page 10)
* Standard hardware item available locally
x 1/4"
1
3
1
1
13
2
2
2
2
1
REPLACEMENT
PARTS LIST (Continued)
KEY
NO,
PART NO.
46
47
48
49
5O
1387 00
141900
138800
143700
STD304380
Belt guard
Belt guard support
* Thread forming scew
Thumb knob
* V-belt (A38)
1
2
1
4
51
52
53
54
55
1420 00
1389 00
STD551137
1421,00
1390.00
Drive pulley
* Socket head bolt. 3/8"-16 x 3/4"
* Lockwasher, 3/8" x 11/16"
Belt table bracket
* Socket head bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
1
1
1
1
2
56
57
58
59
60
1846 00
1391.00
142300
1392.,00
1393.00
* Hex wrench. 8mm
* Socket head bolt 1/4"-20 x 5/8"
Belt platen 1"
Belt table
* Socket head bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
1
5
1
1
4
61
62
63
64
65
1424.00
1431 00
1394.00
1395.00
1425.00
Spring plate
Tracking wheel cam shaft
Knob
* Setscrew, 1/4"-20 x 3/4"
Tension handle
2
1
1
1
1
66
67
68
69
7O
1426 00
1427.00
1428.00
1429,00
1447.00
71
72
73
74
75
1448.00
1396 00
139700
STD315205
1434.00
76
77
78
79
8O
1398.00
143500
143600
143800
1439.00
81
82
83
84
85
1440 00
144100
STD315225
144200
1449.00
Bearing housing
* Retaining ring (internal 23mm)
* Bearing (6202)
Drive shaft
Bearing housing assembly (includes Key Nos. 81-83)
1
2
2
1
1
86
87
88
926055
112600
1127,00
1380 00
Abraskie belt (cloth), medium
Hex wrench, 4mm
Hex wrench, 5mm
Owners Manual
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Spring cap
Tension spring
Retaining ring
Tracking bracket
Tracking/Tension Assembly (includes Key Nos. 62-70)
Wheel Assembly (includes Key Nos 73&74)
Idler Wheel
* Retaining ring
* Bearing, (6200)
* Retaining ring (E type)
Wheel guard
Frame
Wheel guard support
Idler wheel shaft
Drive wheel
Always order by Part No ; NOT by Key No
QTYo
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
7O
/
4 3
69
64
62
21
35
38
45
39
4O
19
2O
49
5O
3O
Figure 6
71
76
77
74 73
3O
49
3o
!
79
72
3O
57
47
86
80
_ 87
35
9
56
\
,.
35
59
\
54
9
52
34
9
I0
8
. 88
1
MODEL NO.
351.22632
Now that you have purchased your Belt and Disc Sander
should a need exist for repair parts or service, simply contact
any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co,
stores Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or
visit,
The model number of your 1-inch belt and 8-inch
will be found on the side of the base
disc sander
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center
and most Sears stores_ If the parts you need are not stocked
TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
locally, your order will be electronically
Repair Parts Distribution
transmitted
to a Sears
Center for handling,
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
351.22632
NAME OF ITEM
1-in Belt and 8-in Disc Sander
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., Chicago,
IL 60684
U,_S;A.