Cover S42 GB
12/09/00
10:28
Side 1
s
s
Siemens Mobile Phones A/S
Industrivej 30
DK-9490 Pandrup
© Siemens AG 2000
All rights reserved.
Subject to availability.
Rights of modification reserved.
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft
http://www.siemens.com/mobiles
Ref. No.: A31008-H6600-A1-1-7619
Printed in Denmark
(7910.2450 GB / 08.00A)
User Guide
S42
S42
Cover S42 GB
12/09/00
10:28
Side 3
Siemens service
Menu overview
List menu
Setup menu
Applications
Outgoing calls
Answered calls
Missed calls
Phone books
Status
Calculator
Dictaphone
Calendar
IrDA
WAP browser
Messages
Network services
Call divert
Call barring
Call waiting
Call back
Calling name presentation
Closed user group
Message setup
Send SMS setup
Broadcast setup
Sorting of messages
WAP browser setup
Text input setup
Network selection
Selection mode
Preferred list
Country list
Network types
Calendar setup
Set time
Set date
Display time and date
Set start of day
Remove entries
Tones setup
Ringing tone
Message tone
Broadcast tone
Your own ring tone
Key tone
Silent mode
Trembler
Factory settings
Address and
phone book
entries
Phone setup
Language
IrDA
Backlight
Handsfree
Greeting
Signal diode
Graphics
Owner ID
Complete survey of keypad functions
and display symbols on pp. 74-77
Call setup
Caller ID
Speed dialling
Caller access
Automatic redialling
Any key answer
Call timers and charge
Incoming call setup
Line selection
Security
PIN code on/off and change
Change PIN 2 code
SIM lock
Change network password
Encryption indication
Fixed dialling on/off
Barred dialling on/off
Keypad lock
Line lock
Abu Dhabi Siemens Service Center 02713500
Lebanon . . . . F.A. Kettaneh. . . . . . . . 01443043
Australia . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 1800622414
Lithuania . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 822391555
Austria. . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 0517075004
Luxembourg . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 43843399
Bangladesh Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 017527447
Malaysia . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 037514974
Belgium . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 078152221
Morocco. . . . SETEL S.A. . . . . . . . . . . 2352409
Brunei . . . . incomm. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02151
Mauritius . . . Ireland Blyth . . . . . . . . . 2116213
Bulgaria . . . Omnitel . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02739488
Netherlands . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0703333100
China . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 02150318149
Norway . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 22633314
Croatia. . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 016105381
Oman . . . . . . Siemens Service Center . 791012
Czech Rep.. Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 0233032727
Pakistan . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0215673565
Denmark . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . . 35258600
Philippines . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 28149888
Dubai . . . . Siemens Service Center 04699720
Poland . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0800220990
Egypt . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . . 23313129
Portugal . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 014178393
Finland. . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 092294370
Russia . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . 80957371801
France . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 0156384200
Saudi Arabia . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 026655058
Germany . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 01805333226
Singapore. . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . . 8454818
Greece. . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 016864389
Slovak Rep. . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0759682266
Hong Kong. Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . . 22583636
Slovenia . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0611746336
Hungary. . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 0614712444
South Africa . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0800114050
Iceland. . . . Smith & Norland . . . . . . . 5113000
Spain . . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 902115061
India . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 116923988
Sweden . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 087509911
(ISDN) 116925589
Switzerland . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 012120090
Indonesia. . Dian Graha Elektr. . . . 0214615081
Taiwan . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0225186504
Ireland . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 1850777277
Thailand . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . . 26791777
Italy . . . . . . Siemens . . . . . . . . . . 0269893691
Turkey . . . . . SIMKO . . . . . . . . . 02122528835
Jordan. . . . F.A. Kettaneh . . . . . . . . 079559663
United Kingd. Siemens . . . . . . . . . 0990334411
Kuwait . . . . NGEECO . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4818749
Vietnam . . . . Opticom . . . . . . . . . . 090456789
Latvia. . . . . Siemens. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7501114
Internet:
http://www.siemens.com/cd.service
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 2
3
Contents
Precautions
Getting started
Battery and charging
SIM card
Calling
Redialling a number
Silent mode
Keypad lock
Address and
phone books
Text input
Storing entries
Finding an entry
List menu
Overview
Call lists
Address and
phone book editing
Status
Calculator
Dictaphone
Calendar
IrDA
WAP browser
Messages
4
5
6
8
9
10
10
10
11
12
14
16
19
20
22
23
28
29
30
31
33
34
37
Setup menu
Overview
Network services
Network selection
Tones setup
Phone setup
Call setup
Message setup
Calendar setup
Security
Conversation menu
Overview
Further information
Keypad functions
Display symbols
Technical specifications
Accessories
Index
43
44
46
50
52
56
58
61
65
66
69
70
73
74
76
78
79
81
Facts & Tips
• Your new GSM mobile telephone
is designed for use in GSM 900, GSM
1800 and GSM 1900 networks.
• The telephone will automatically
connect to the available network type.
Furthermore, handover between GSM
900 and 1800 takes place automatically and seamlessly during conversation.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 4
4
5
Precautions
Please observe the following guidelines. Breaking these rules may be
dangerous or illegal:
Mobile phones must be
switched off at all times on
board an aircraft.
Do not activate near gas stations, fuel depots, chemical
plants or blasting operations.
Avoid use in hospitals; medical electronics, e.g. pacemakers and hearing aids,
can be affected.
Minor interference may
affect TVs, radios, PCs, etc.
Avoid pointing active
infrared port at eyes.
Do not hold the phone in
your hand while driving.
Do not dismantle phone or
battery.
Use only specified batteries
and chargers, as using thirdparty products can damage
the phone or invalidate type
approvals.
Unusable batteries should
be disposed of in accordance with relevant legislation.
Do not use phone in high
humidity environments, and
do not use alcohol or other
fluids to clean the phone.
Keep the phone in a safe
place out of children’s reach.
Use only ORIGINAL
Siemens accessories to
avoid damage to your
phone.
Getting started
Learn how to get your phone
ready for action, and how to
make and receive calls.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 6
6
Getting started
7
Getting started
Battery and charging
Slide the battery lid back into
position.
Insert battery
Charge battery
Remove the battery lid by
pressing and sliding it towards
yourself.
Insert the charger plug at the
bottom of the telephone, and
it will start charging immediately.
3
Fully charging the battery
takes up to 120 minutes,
depending on the type of
charger used.
1
Insert the battery. Please
make sure that the contact
pins are facing against each
other.
Facts & Tips
• When your battery needs recharg-
• During charging the top icon of the
ing, the phone will emit a short warn-
battery indicator will animate a
ing tone and inform you in the display
charging sequence changinging from
that the battery needs charging, and
to
. When the battery is fully
the LED on top of the telephone will
charged, the top icon will turn perma-
emit a fast red flash.
nently into
• If you don’t connect the charger
beneath it will be filled.
within a short while, the telephone
• In the Setup menu under Graphics
will switch off automatically.
you can choose other kinds of battery
• If the battery is completely dis-
indicator symbols.
charged, it may take up to 15 minutes
• To maintain an accurate battery
Facts & Tips
before any information is shown in
capacity indication, it is recommend-
• When removing the battery your
the display.
ed to let the battery discharge com-
• The phone will inform you when the
pletely from time to time .
charger has been connected
• It is possible to use your phone
correctly.
during charging.
1
1
2
2
phone should always be switched off.
• The on/off key is the left-hand function key on your phone.
Remove charger
Press 1 and pull out the charger
plug.
and the indicators
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 8
8
Getting started
SIM card
Insert SIM card
Before you can make a call with
your mobile phone, you need to
insert the SIM card.
9
Getting started
Calling
Close the holder and slide the
catch back into place.
Making a call
Enter the phone number and
press
(»CALL«).
Insert the battery, attach the
battery lid to the phone and
switch the phone on.
Answering a call
Press
(»ANSWER«), when
the phone rings.
Facts & Tips
• If you start the phone number with
Switch off your phone.
Remove the battery lid and
the battery.
Open the SIM card holder by
sliding the catch towards yourself and lifting the holder.
Insert the SIM card in the
holder with its cut-off corner
pointing up and left.
Enter PUK or PIN code, if
requested, and confirm by
pressing
(»OK«).
The phone will display a welcome
greeting.
a “+” (hold down
for one
Facts & Tips
second) followed by the national
• Please remember that your SIM
country code, you can use your phone
card must support 3V technology to
abroad without worrying about
work with this phone.
International codes.
• The SIM card is your link to the network operator. The SIM card carries
Press
call.
(»END«) to end the
Press
call.
(»END«) to end the
• An incoming call is indicated by a
ringing tone if enabled, a ringing sym-
your phone number, your phone
bol in the display, and a fast green
books and a lot of other information
flash in the LED.
that will follow your SIM card if you
• Use the side key on the right-hand
put it in another phone.
of your telephone to increase and
• In this user guide you can see the
decrease the speaker volume.
full capability of your phone, but the
• Your phone is equipped with an
availability of some of the features
internal antenna which is placed in
depends on your network operator
the upper back part of the phone. To
and/or your SIM card. These features
achieve optimum speech quality and
are marked with this symbol
maximum talk time, always hold your
in
the user guide.
phone by its lower part during a call. If
• Most networks allow you to make
you carry the phone in a pocket, the
emergency calls both with and with-
back of the phone should always face
out a SIM card inserted.
away from your body.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 10
10
11
11
Getting started
Redialling a number
Press
for one second,
and the latest dialled number
will be redialled automatically.
Silent mode
You can disable all selected tones:
Press
(»MENU«)
Press
Keypad lock
To avoid making calls accidentally
while carrying your phone, you can
lock the keypad:
Press
• during an incoming call until you
have finished the conversation
• if the telephone is connected to a
handsfree device
Just press these two keys again in
the same order to unlock the keypad.
Set clock
The symbol
will be seen in
the display.
Just press these two keys again
in the same order to revert to your
original settings.
Press
The keypad lock is, however, automatically disabled:
(»MENU«)
In order to activate the clock you
must set the time and date. See p.
65 for more information.
Pressing the left-hand function
key briefly in stand-by position will
display the time, date and week
number.
Facts & Tips
• Take notice of the display texts. The
display text right above the function
keys
and
will inform you of
Address and phone books
the current function of the key at any
time.
• Please note that the menus are
dynamic. This means that your phone
does not always give you all the
options listed in this user guide. This
is because your phone shows an
option only if it is available. For
instance you cannot choose to see
the list of missed calls if you have not
missed any calls.
• All tones can also be disabled in the
Setup menu under Tones setup.
• In the Setup menu under Security
you can set the keypad to lock automatically.
• Emergency calls cannot be made if
the keypad lock is activated.
Learn how to store and find
entries in your address and
phone books.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 12
12
Address and phone books
13
Address and phone books
Text input
Using the keypad
Each key on your phone’s keypad
contains a number of characters.
The keypad can be operated in 4
ways: Alphanumeric grid and wheel
mode, T9 mode, which is very useful in connection with SMS messages, plus digit-only mode.
Switching between the different
modes is done by pressing the
side key on the right-hand of the
phone.
Press »CLEAR« briefly to delete
one character.
Press »CLEAR« for one second
to delete the entire text.
grid mode
Press the relevant key for the
intended letter, e.g. B. Now a table
is shown in the display. Press the
key corresponding to the intended
letter (B = 2).
Which characters available on
each key will depend on the keypad language you have selected for
your phone (see p. 64). Additional
language specific characters are
accessed by pressing
.
The first letter will always be capitalized, which is indicated by the
symbol in the upper right-hand
corner of the display. The second
letter will automatically be lowercase. Press
if you want to
enter a capital letter again.
The caps lock function is enabled
by pressing
twice. As long
as the caps lock is active, the symbol
will be seen in the upper
right-hand corner of the display.
Press
again to disable the
caps lock function.
Press
if you want to enter
digits. Press the relevant key to
enter the intended digit.
To get punctuation and symbols
press
. You now have access
to five different pages, each containing up to 9 symbols. You can
scroll through the pages using the
arrow keys. Press the relevant key
to enter the intended symbol, e.g.
on page one, 7 corresponds to “@”.
wheel mode
The characters available on each
key can be seen in the table below.
4 times. Press it once again to
deactivate the function.
mode
T9® Text Input is a feature enabling
you to more easily use SMS messaging. The T9 feature allows you to
compose text messages with only
one keypress per letter. See p. 40.
mode
In this mode you can enter only
digits.
Press once to enter the first character, twice to enter the second character, etc.
Press
3 times if you want
to enter a capital letter. To activate
the caps lock function, press
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 14
14
Address and phone books
Address book
Your telephone contains a complete address book similar to the
address book on a PC.
Just follow the instructions below
to store an entry. See on p. 12 how
to use the keypad on your phone.
Storing information in
your address book
Enter the phone number and
press
.
Select »Address book« by
pressing »SELECT«.
Press
to select whether
you want to store the number
as a
•
•
•
•
•
Home number
Office number
Mobile number
Fax number
Data number
and confirm by pressing
»OK«.
15
Address and phone books
Phone books
Press »SELECT« to access the
name box.
Enter the name and press
»OK«.
Press
box.
to move to the next
You can enter information about
• Other phone numbers than
the one entered
• Address
• Birthday
• Notes
• Group (see p. 26)
Press »SELECT« to access the
box where you want to enter
information.
Enter the information and
press »OK«.
When you have entered all the
information you want, press
»SAVE«.
The telephone will now ask you
whether you want to store the new
entry.
If you press »YES«, the phone will
store the new entry.
If you press »NO«, the phone will
ask you whether you want to go
back to the entry.
Your telephone contains a number
of phone books, which are stored
on your SIM card. The plain numbers phone book is always available, whereas your SIM card determines the availability of the other
phone books.
Storing an entry
• If you press »NO« at this
stage, all new data will be discarded and deleted.
Enter the phone number and
press
.
Press
again to select the
phone book in which you want
to store the number
• If you press »YES«, the phone
will revert to
for possible
changes.
•
•
•
•
Plain numbers
Fixed numbers
Own numbers
Barred numbers
and confirm by pressing
»OK«.
Enter the name and press
»OK«.
Plain numbers
This an easy-to-use phone book
where you just store names and
telephone numbers. If you store
the names and numbers from your
address book in the plain numbers
phone book, you will be able to dial
these numbers if you use your SIM
card in another phone.
Fixed numbers
With the help of this extra phone
book you can restrict the use of
your phone to only numbers stored
in this special phone book.
To activate/deactivate fixed
dialling, see under Security in the
setup menu on p. 67.
Own numbers
This is simply an extra phone book
where you can store your own telephone number(s).
How many numbers you can
store depends on your SIM card.
Normally, you will have the same
options as in your other phone
books, but your network operator
may have imposed some restrictions.
Service numbers
This service number phone book
typically contains customer care,
hotline service numbers, etc. The
contents are defined by your network operator and cannot be
changed by you.
Your network operator may have
given this phone book another
name.
Information numbers
Numbers stored in this phone book
are typically numbers for taxis, airports, hotels, weather forecasts,
news, etc. The contents are
defined by your network operator
and cannot be changed by you.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 16
16
Address and phone books
17
Address and phone books
Phone books
Barred numbers
In this phone book you can store
numbers that it should not be possible to call from the phone.
To activate/deactivate barred
dialling, see under Security in the
setup menu on p. 67.
Prefix phone numbers
In prefix numbers the first digits in
the number are the prefix (the
same for e.g. the whole company),
and the last digits are related to a
specific person or office.
If you want to store the prefix
part of such a phone number in
your phone book, this is done in
exactly the same way as when you
store a normal phone number in
your phone book. Only, instead of
each of the additional digits that
vary from time to time, you enter a
»?«. This is done by holding down
the
key for approx. 2 seconds.
Finding an entry in your
address and phone books
Go to the address and phone
book entry list:
.
Scroll through entries:
and
.
Press »SELECT« to access a
group.
Having found the desired
name: Press »DETAIL« to see
the numbers stored.
Calling a number:
Select »OPTION«, »Call« and
press »OK«
or
Just press the relevant speed
dial number (1=Home,
2=Office, etc).
If you want to call a prefix number
you must enter the digits to
replace the “?” after having
pressed »OK«.
Facts & Tips
Both address and phone books
Address book only
Phone books only
• Calling Line Identification (CLI) is a
• Entries stored in the address book
• Remember that
network feature which displays the
are marked by
the option depends on your SIM card
caller’s phone number in your phone's
• The number of entries that can be
and therefore may not be available.
display. If the caller is one of the
stored in your address book depends
• Entries stored in the phone books
entries stored in your phone book,
on the length of the entries.
on your SIM card are marked by a
his/her name will appear in your display.
.
• The address book is located in the
indicates that
in front of them.
internal memory of the phone and
• Phone book entries contain only a
• In the Call setup menu you can acti-
consequently you will not have
name and a phone number.
vate the speed dial function enabling
access to it if you use your SIM card
you to call a number by pressing only
• The maximum number of entries
in another telephone.
and the length of phone book entries
• You can also synchronize your
will depend on the capacity of the
• Use the side key for quick scrolling
address book with the address book
SIM card.
through your address and phone book
in Microsoft Outlook on a PC by
entries. Each keypress brings you to
• When there is no more memory
means of the enclosed CD-ROM. To
the next entry beginning with the
capacity left in either of the phone
do this, install the synchronization pro-
next letter in the alphabet. Of course,
books, the option »Add entry« will
gramme on your computer.
disappear from the display.
one key.
you can also use the arrow keys to
scroll from one entry to the next.
• In order to access fixed and barred
numbers you need to have a PUK 2
code from your network operator and
to use a PIN 2 code of your own
choice.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 18
18
19
List menu
See how to get information
about your calls and messages
and how to edit your address
and phone books.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 20
20
List menu
21
List menu
List menu
General
Enter the List menu:
Scroll through the options:
and
Select an option:
Press »SELECT« or »OK«
Go back one level:
Press »EXIT«
Go back to standby:
Hold down »EXIT«
Here is a brief overview of the
options that you may see when
you enter the List menu. Please
remember that the menus are
dynamic.
The options are described in
detail on the following pages.
Applications (SAT)
• The availability, name and functions of this menu depend completely on your network operator
and/or your SIM card. If this
menu item is available on your
SIM card, you will always see it
as the first menu in the List
menu. The menu is typically used
for providing information like
news, weather forecasts, lottery
or banking services.
Outgoing calls
• View names/phone numbers of
your latest outgoing calls
Answered calls
• View names/phone numbers of
your latest answered calls
Missed calls
• View names/phone numbers of
you latest calls received but not
answered
Phone books
• Access to different options with
your address and phone books
Status
• View the status of your SIM card,
address and phone books, voice
memos, and messages
Calendar
•
•
•
•
•
View your events
New event
View week planner
Go to other date
Delete events automatically
IrDA
• Receiving
• Synchronization and data
• Send business card
Messages
• Inbox for received SMS messages, business cards, and
calendar appointments
• Outbox for SMS messages ready
to be sent
• Sent messages
• Drafts for unspecified messages
ready to be sent
• Favourite messages
• Send new messages
• Read broadcast messages
• Check your voice mail
WAP browser
• Access to the Internet
Calculator
• Use your phone as a standard
calculator
Dictaphone
• Find, add or delete voice memos
Facts & Tips
• Remember that
indicates that
the option depends on your SIM card
and therefore may not be available.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 22
22
List menu
Call lists
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select one of the following
options
Outgoing calls
See a list of your last dialled telephone numbers. The number of
phone numbers shown depends on
your SIM card.
Answered calls
See a list of the last 10 calls you
have received and answered.
Missed calls
See a list of the last 20 calls that
you received, but did not answer.
23
List menu
Phone book editing
Direct access to the list of
missed calls
When you have missed one or
more calls, the symbol
is
shown in your standby display
together with the number of
missed calls. You get direct access
to the list of missed calls simply by
pressing
.
Add entry
Options in call lists
Select »Add entry« if you want to
add a new entry (See pp. 14-15).
Having selected a number from
one of the call lists you can press
»OPTION« and
• Call the number.
• Delete the number.
• Save the number in your address
book or in one of the phone books.
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Phone books«
Select »Address book« or one
of the phone books
Facts & Tips
• As the telephone registers only
View entries
identified calls in the list, the number
This provides a variety of options,
such as calling, editing or moving
the entries. These options are
described in greater detail in the
following.
of missed calls shown on the standby
display and the number of phone
numbers actually listed may differ.
• If you call a number from the list of
missed calls, that number will be
removed from the list, but you can
retrieve it from the list of outgoing
calls.
Having selected »View
entries« you must place the
cursor on the entry you want
to view.
• The detailed view of a missed call
will contain the name and/or phone
number, the date and time of the call,
as well as the number of times the
caller has called.
Press »DETAIL« to see the
contents of the entry.
Press »OPTION«
Select one of the following
options.
• Call: If the entry is stored in your
address book and contains more
than one number, you will have to
specify whether you want to call
the home, the office or the mobile
phone number.
• Edit: You can edit the contents of
the entry, e.g. change the office
phone number. Use the arrow keys
to move from one edit box of the
entry to another.
Select the edit box you want to
edit, make your corrections and
press »OK«. Use »CLEAR« to
delete faulty characters and enter
the correct ones via the keypad.
Press »SAVE« when you have finished your corrections.
The telephone will ask you to
confirm the changes. If you press
»YES« the changes are stored automatically.
If you press »NO«, the phone will
ask you whether you want to go
back to the entry.
If you press »NO« at this stage,
all new data will be discarded and
deleted.
If you press »YES«, the phone
will revert to
Facts & Tips
• You can also add entries simply by
pressing
after entering a phone
number in standby mode.
• You can also view entries in your
address and phone books simply by
pressing
in standby mode.
• Service and info number phone
books cannot be edited.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 24
24
List menu
25
List menu
Phone book editing
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Phone books«
Select »Address book« or one
of the phone books
View entries (continued)
• Move: Entries can be moved
from your address book to one of
your phone books. Only the name
and the relevant phone number will
be moved.You have to specify which
phone number (home, office, mobile) you want to move and to which
phone book you want to move it.
Entries can also be moved from
one of your phone books to your
address book or to another phone
book. When moving an entry, you
will always be able to edit the
name.
• Copy: Just as you can move
entries, you can copy your address
book entries to one of your phone
books, and from one of your phone
books to the address book or to
another phone book. When copying
an entry you will always be able to
edit the name.
• Delete: If you want to delete an
entry stored both in your address
book and in one of your phone
books, you will have to delete it in
both books. If you delete only the
address book entry, it will still
remain in the phone book.
• Change group/Add to group:
These options are available only if
there is at least one group.
If the entry is already in a group,
»Change group« will be displayed.
Select the group to which you want
to move the entry. Press »SELECT«,
and the phone will confirm that the
entry has been moved to another
group.
If the entry is not already in a
group, »Add to group« will be displayed. Specify the group to which
you want the entry to be assigned
and press »SELECT«. The phone
will confirm that the entry has
been added to the specified group.
• Remove from group: If you do
not want the entry to be assigned
to a group any longer, press
»SELECT«, and the phone will
inform you that the entry has been
removed from the group.
• Send: You can send the contents
of an address book or phone book
entry to another mobile telephone
either as an SMS message, via
IrDA or via DTMF.
• Print: It is possible to print out an
address or phone book entry via
IrDA (Infrared interface).
Facts & tips
• When communicating via IrDA, the
distance between your mobile phone
and the receiving unit should not
exceed 40 centimetres.
• The options »Change group/Add to
group« and »Remove from group«
are relevant only in connection with
address book entries.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 26
26
List menu
27
List menu
Phone book editing
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Phone books« and
then »Groups«
Groups
You can organise the entries in your
address book in groups, such as
family, business, etc. This makes
searching easier.
Create new group
Select »Create new group«
and confirm by pressing »OK«.
Give the group a name and
confirm by pressing »OK«.
You can now add entries to the
group and select a ringing tone for
the group, enabling you to hear
from which group the call comes.
A list showing all your entries in
your address book and a list of
available ringing tones are
presented.
Options in groups
• Rename group: Edit the
name via the keypad and confirm
the new name by pressing »OK«.
The contents of the group will not
be affected by the renaming
process.
Having selected a group you can
press »OPTION« and:
• Sound: You can change the
ringing tone used for the group.
• View contents: All entries in
the group will be listed. Pressing
»OPTION« again will give you
access to further options (pp. 23-24).
• Move: Move the entry to another
group or out of the group. Select
the entries you want to move and
press »EXIT«.
Select »Other group« if you want
the entries to be assigned to a
group. Otherwise, select »No
group«.
• Add entry: Once you have
selected this option, all entries
stored in your address book will be
listed. Select the entry you want to
add to the group.
• Delete group: If you want to
delete a group, you will be asked
whether you want to delete both
the group and its entries, or just
the group. If you want to delete
just the group, its entries will
remain in your address book, but
will no longer be assigned to a
group any longer.
Facts & Tips
• Choose a group name which is
short and unambiguous as like
Business, Family or Friends.
• Groups are marked by a
in
front of them.
• When calling a number or receiving
a call from a number which is
assigned to a group, both the names
of the caller and the group will be
shown in the display.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 28
28
List menu
Status
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Status«
Status
In this menu you can see the status of your SIM card, address and
phone books, voice memos, and
messages.
SIM card This submenu shows
you the status of your phone
books, SMS messages and your
voice mails. See how many entries
you have stored and how many
storage locations are free.
Phone This submenu shows you
the status of your address book,
your messages, and your calendar.
See how many entries, messages,
and events you have stored, and
how many groups you have created. The free capacity will be shown
as a percentage.
29
List menu
Calculator
Dictaphone This submenu shows
you the status of your voice
memos. See how many voice
memos you have stored and the
total time consumption. The free
capacity will be shown as a percentage.
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Calculator«
In this mode, your telephone acts
as a normal calculator. The equals
sign (=) is found on the right-hand
function key.
Enter the first number you want
to use in your calculation and hold
down the relevant key for one second to access the desired arithmetic operation.
0
M+ or decimal point (press
briefly)
MC
MR or -/+ (neg./pos.) (press
briefly)
If you store a number in the memory, this is indicated in the display by
an M. You can access the memory
by pressing
or the
key
(MR).
The number will remain in the
memory after you switch off your
phone.
Facts & Tips
• By pressing
you can open a list
showing which arithmetic operator is
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Operation
Addition (+)
Multiplication (*)
Square function (x2)
Subtraction (-)
Division (/)
Square root (√)
Percentage (%)
Fractions (1/x)
Exponent (E)
placed on which key. An arithmetic
operation can then be selected directly from the list by briefly pressing the
assigned key.
• Press
in the list to see the spe-
cial functions of the
and
keys
when pressed briefly.
• The calculator will remain active in
the display for 3 minutes. If you want
to get back to standby mode, press
»CLEAR« and hold down »EXIT« for
one second.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 30
30
List menu
Dictaphone
First
31
List menu
Calendar
added at the end of the existing
voice memo.
Enter the List menu
by pressing
• Edit the title of the voice memo.
Select »Dictaphone«
• Delete the voice memo.
Delete all memos Enter this submenu to delete all your voice
memos.
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Calendar«
In addition to reading the event
details, you can press »OPTION«
and :
• Delete the event.
• Edit the event.
Dictaphone
Your phone contains a dictaphone
with an effective capacity to record
5 minutes of speech. The number
of voice memos that can be stored
depends on the length of the
memos. Voice memos can be
recorded and played back whether
or not you are in the middle of a
conversation.
Check memos Enter this submenu
if you want to check or edit your
voice memos. Pressing »OPTION«
gives you the following possibilities:
• Play back the voice memo.
• Extend the voice memo. If there
is more memory left, you can add
speech to an existing memo. The
new speech will automatically be
Record new memo Enter this submenu to record a new voice
memo.
Press »OK«, and the recording
starts automatically.
Calendar
Facts & Tips
• In the upper right-hand corner of the
display you can see the recording
To make a pause, press
To continue recording, press
again.
time in minutes and seconds.
Use your phone to remind you of
different events such as meetings,
phone calls to be made, birthdays,
etc. The calendar is active even
when the telephone is switched
off.
• The memory status bar just above
the function key text lines indicates
Press »STOP« to end the
recording.
how much memory you have left.
The phone now suggests a title for
your voice memo. You can accept
the suggested title by pressing
»OK« or you can overwrite it and
enter a new title of your own
choice. Press »OK« when you have
entered your own title.
recording and play back of a voice
To cancel a recording, after you
have started it, press »CANCEL«.
sation menu on p. 71, you can see
• An incoming call will interrupt
memo.
• In the List menu under »Status«
you can see how many voice memos
you have stored and the total time
consumpted.
• In the description of the Converhow to record an ongoing conversation.
View events Each date under
which one or more events are
stored will be listed, shown with
the name of the day of the week
and the date. Use the arrow keys
to scroll through the dates. If a
date is highlighted for more than 2
seconds, the times of the first
events on that date will be displayed.
Press »SELECT« to read the
event details.
• Send the event to another
mobile phone as an SMS message
or to another mobile phone or a PC
via IrDA.
New event When adding a new
event, you can choose among the
following event types:
»Custom setup«
»Standard alarm«
»1 hour notice«
»Wake up alarm«
»Birthday«
In the custom setup you can define
any setting to suit your requirements. The options available are:
Set start and end date, set start
and end time, enter event text, set
recurring frequency, select tone
pattern, and define advance notice
for the event.
Facts & Tips
• The View events menu will not be
available if there are no events.
• When viewing the list of events, you
can hold down one of the arrow keys
for more than one second, and the
cursor jumps 10 dates at a time.
• A √ in the top line of the highlighted
date indicates that the appointments
relate to the current week.
• The
symbol in front of the
time/date indication shows that an
event is occuring on that date.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 32
32
List menu
Calendar
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Calendar«
New event (continued)
As a minimum you will have to
enter the start date and start time
(if you want to change the default
settings). The settings of the last 4
event types are predefined by the
manufacturer, but you can always
change these settings. See in the
description of the Setup menu on
p. 65 how to change date and time.
You can decide that an event
should be recurring. A useful feature if you have a weekly meeting,
or if you want to be reminded
about e.g. a birthday every year.
Show week View your appointments for a whole week.
Go to date Select a specific date.
The events on the specified date
will be listed as described under
»View events«.
33
List menu
IrDA
Delete events Select this option to
delete all events older than a date
specified by you.
the display as long as there are
events you have missed.
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »IrDA«
Receiving an event
An event will be indicated by
in the display, the phone will emit a
ringing tone (if activated - see p.
52) and the LED on the top of the
phone will flash green very fast.
The first line of the event text will
be visible in the display. Use
to
see more of the text.
The phone will continue ringing
for one minute if you do not
acknowledge the event. Press
»DELETE/OK« or
to do so.
Press »REMIND« if you do not
have the time to read the event
text right now. The event will recur
after 10 minutes. The phone will
repeat this sequence twice and
then display
. The digit above
the symbol indicates the number of
missed events. Press
to see
the contents.
The
symbol will remain in
First
IrDA
Facts & Tips
• A recurring event will be marked by
to the left of the starting time. If
you want to delete a recurring event,
the telephone will ask you for confirmation to delete it.
• The number between the arrow
keys at the bottom of the display indicates the week number.
• You can also synchronize your calendar with the calendar in Microsoft
Outlook on your PC by means of the
enclosed CD-ROM. To do this, install
the synchronization programme on
your computer.
The built-in IrDA modem allows
wireless communication to take
place between your phone and
computer, provided your computer
is equipped with an IrDA interface
as well, and provided you have
installed the necessary IrDA drivers
in advance.
The CD-ROM supplied with the
telephone will provide you with the
required software and information.
When communicating via IrDA,
the distance between your mobile
phone and the computer should
not exceed 40 centimetres.
You may operate your phone as follows:
Receiving In order to receive messages, etc. via the infrared interface, you have to activate the IrDA
port in this submenu.
If a connection is established successfully, the IrDA port will automatically be deactivated 1 minute
after the end of the transmission.
If no connection is established
within 1 minute, the IrDA port will
automatically be deactivated, and
you will have to activate it again to
be able to receive a message.
Synch and data Select this submenu to activate the synchronization and data capability.
Send business card The information defined by you in your Owner
ID in the Setup menu (see p. 57)
can be sent as a business card to
another device via IrDA.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 34
34
List menu
35
List menu
WAP browser
‘
First
Enter the List menu by
pressing
Select »Browser Menu«
Browser Menu
Your phone supports WAP
(Wireless Application Protocol)
based services. WAP is a technology designed to provide you with
wireless access to the Internet.
The contents of the individual
services depend on the network
service provider, and you must follow the provider’s instructions to
make use of the services. Typical
WAP applications are news, weather forecasts, online banking, flight
schedules, etc.
Before you can use the WAP services via the telephone, you must
set up the WAP connection settings
in the Message setup menu (p. 63).
Some of the WAP connection settings may be sent to you from the
provider as an OTA message (Over
The Air) ready for you to store.
In the following description, a
»card« refers to what you see in
one screen on the display. You can
scroll through different cards by
means of the arrow keys. A collection of cards which belong together
is referred to as a »deck«.
Activating the WAP browser
The WAP browser will be activated
automatically when you have
selected »Browser Menu« in the
List menu.
The first time you activate the
WAP browser, it will take a few
seconds before the Home deck is
presented to you, as the WAP
browser needs to contact the gateway and calculate a security key.
After this first activation the
Home deck will be stored in the
WAP browser memory cache
allowing immediate display without
connection to the gateway.
The phone will inform you
whether the data transmission
between your phone and the gateway is secure (encrypted) or not.
Navigating with the WAP
browser
When the connection to the gateway has been established, the
Home deck will be shown in the
display.
Some of the listed selection cards
have a number in front of them.To
select a card, scroll through the items
by means of the arrow keys and confirm by pressing »SELECT«, or press
the corresponding number key.
Go to next card
Press
.
Using hyperlinks
Use the arrow keys to scroll
through the hyperlinks available.
Select the hyperlink you want to
use by pressing »GO TO«.
Go to previous card or deck
Press »BACK«.
Some cards give access to an
option menu where you can find
more functions. Press »OPTION«
to enter the menu.
Using the WAP browser menu
The browser menu is accessed by
means of the side key on the righthand of the telephone. The browser
menu includes the following submenus:
Reload
Reload one or more cards from the
server or from the internal memory
of the phone in order to update old
cards.
Bookmarks
A list of often visited cards enabling
you to get fast access to these cards
as you don’t have to enter the full
URL address each time you want
the card to be displayed.
Available only when you are connected to a Phone.Com. gateway.
Mark site
Mark the current card to add it to
the list of bookmarks.
Available only when you are connected to a Phone.Com. gateway.
Facts & Tips
• The Home deck is your WAP service
main menu.
• The scroll bar at the right-hand side
of the display indicates the amount of
text before and after that actually
Home
Return to your Home deck.
shown in the display.
• The data online indicator
is
flashing only during a data call. Under
Display symbols on p. 77 you can see
Go to Home deck
Hold down »BACK«.
other indicators related to the WAP
Exit the browser
Press »END« when the Home deck
is displayed.
• The editor modes
browser.
and
cannot be used when operating the WAP browser.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 36
36
List menu
WAP browser
First
Enter the List menu by
pressing
Select »Browser Menu«
Messages
Offline service Specific downloadable Phone.Com services (e.g. mail
or calendar), which can be used
when you are offline. If necessary,
the services will be updated when
you are online again.
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Messages«
About Phone.Com
See the current UP. Browser and
RSA version.
Advanced
Here you find the following submenus:
Show URL Each deck has a URL
address (Uniform resource locator).
Select »Show URL« to see the
URL address of the selected deck.
Homepage Enter the URL address
of your home deck.
Messages
Outbox Contains messages from
the Offline service ready to be
sent.
Restart UP browser Deletes the
previously visited cards stored in
the cache and will bring you back
to your home deck.
Encryption List of actions for verifying and resetting the security key
used to encrypt secure connections.
Your phone can receive and send
messages via the network. Messages are stored on your SIM card.
Entering this menu lets you
access the following features:
Facts & Tips
• The cache is a special memory
where the cards you have visited during an Internet session are stored.
When you return to a previously visited card, the browser will display it
Inbox The messages you receive
are automatically stored in the
»Inbox«. Select the message and
scroll through it by using the arrow
keys.
from the cache instead of retrieving it
again from the server, which results in
a much shorter access time.
• The WAP browser feature is under-
Set UP link Select the individual
gateway settings if more than one
Phone.Com gateway is available.
37
List menu
going continuous development and
tests. We therfore reserve the right to
make changes and improvements of
the descriptions in this user guide
without prior notice.
display while you have one or more
unread messages.
• Immediate SMS messages
Your network might send you some
or all your messages as immediate
SMS message. An immediate SMS
message will immediately appear
directly in your display when
received, and you can then select
»VIEW« to read the entire message
or »EXIT« to reject and delete the
message. An immediate SMS message will not be automatically
stored in your inbox, but if you
select »VIEW«, you get the option
of saving it by selecting »SAVE«.
Facts & Tips
• The standby display will display
symbols to show if there are voice
mails or other messages waiting for
you on the network. The digit above
the symbol indicates the number of
waiting messages.
• Different message types in the
inbox will be indicated by specific
symbols in front of them when they
have been read. See under Display
symbols on p. 76.
• If your message memory is full, you
will be asked to delete some messages to free up capacity. Specify
• Direct access to your inbox
When you receive a new message
the symbol
appears in the
middle of your standby display. You
can access your inbox directly simply by pressing
.
The unread messages indicator
will be shown in your standby
whether you want to delete messages in your Inbox, Outbox, Drafts or
Sent items. The
symbol will be
flashing until you have deleted one or
more messages.
• Read about message tones in
the description of the Tones menu on
p. 52.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 38
38
List menu
39
List menu
Messages
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Messages«
Outbox If you have entered a message to be sent either as an SMS
message or via IrDa, but do not
want to send it right away, you can
store it in the Outbox.
Sent items The messages you
send are automatically stored
under »Sent items« from where
they can always be retrieved again.
Drafts If you do not want to send
your message right away and have
not yet decided how to send it,
select »Save message«, and your
message is automatically stored in
»Drafts«.
Options with your messages
In addition to reading your messages, you can select the message, press »OPTION« and:
• Delete it
• Send a reply (only in inbox)
• Forward it to another phone
number
• Edit it before sending it
• Extract a phone number, if any,
to call or store in your address or
phone books.
• Call the sender (only in inbox)
• Send it via IrDA
New message To send a message
you have to specify certain parameters if these have not already been
specified by your network operator.
Enter the Message setup menu to
set up these parameters once and
for all – otherwise you will be
asked to specify them each time
you wish to send a message.
By default, your phone is set to
use the built-in T9® text input feature, but you can also enter your
message using the keypad in the
conventional way known from your
address and phone books.
Once you have selected »New
Message«, you can start
entering your message.
Press »OK« when you have
completed your message.
Select whether you want to
send the message as an SMS
message or via IrDA.
Press »YES« to send the message. Press »NO« to store it
in your Outbox.
Select »Save message« if you
want the unspecified message
to be stored in »Drafts«.
• Send as SMS
To be able to send SMS messages
you have to enter your network
operator's telephone number for
this special service and to set up
different parameters for your messages. Enter the Setup menu to set
up these parameters once and for
all. See p. 61.
• Send via IrDA
If you select »Send via IrDA«, your
phone will automatically activate
the IrDA port. If a connection is
established successfully, the IrDA
port will automatically be deactivated 1 minute after the end of the
transmission.
If no connection is established
within 1 minute, the IrDA port will
automatically be deactivated and
you will have to try again.
Facts & Tips
• If while writing a message you are
interrupted by an incoming call, your
message will be stored automatically
in »Drafts«.
• When communicating via IrDA, the
distance between your mobile phone
and the receiving unit should not
exceed 40 centimetres.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 40
40
List menu
41
List menu
Messages
T9®text input feature
This is a feature enabling you to
more easily use SMS messaging.
Unlike the conventional way of entering/editing texts where you have
to press one key up to several
times to enter the desired letter,
the T9 feature allows you to compose text messages with only one
keypress per letter.
T9 Text Input compares your keypresses to words in its own linguistic database and displays the most
commonly used matching word.
Example: Try to type »Call office«
by pressing the following keys in
order:
As you saw, the displayed word
changed as you typed it. Therefore,
always type to the end of the word
before you start editing.
If the displayed word is the one
you intended, just press
to
insert a space before the next word
and continue entering the next
word.
If the displayed word is not the
one you intended, use the arrow
keys
and
to scroll through
alternative word choices. When you
see the correct word , press
to insert a space before the next
word and continue entering the
next word.
When you have completed your
message, press »ACCEPT«.
The first letter will always be capitalized, which is indicated by the
symbol in the upper right-hand corner
of the display. The second letter will
automatically be lowercase. Press
if you want to enter an
uppercse letter again.
If you want to activate the caps
lock function, press
twice.
While the caps lock is active the
symbol
will be seen in the display. To disable the caps lock function, just press
again.
To enter digits into your message,
press
.
A grid of digits appears and you
can press the digit you want to
enter.
In T9 mode, periods, hyphens and
apostrophes are automatically
inserted in the highlighted word by
pressing
.
Additional punctuation and symbols can also be accessed by
pressing
.You will now have
access to five different pages containing up to 9 symbols each. You
can scroll through the pages by
using the arrow keys. You select
the intended symbol by pressing
the relevant key, e.g. on page one
7 corresponds to “@“. Just press
»EXIT« to return to your text message if you do not want to enter an
additional punctuation.
Typing words not found in the T9
linguistic database
While in T9 mode, press the
side key until the
or
indicator
appears in the display.
Type the word.
Press the side key until the
indicator appears in the
display again, and continue
using T9 mode.
Adding words to the
T9 linguistic database
Follow steps 1 to 2 as described
above. When you have completed
the word you want to store, press
»ACCEPT« ,and the word is automatically stored in the database.
Writing compound words
Long, compound words may not be
in T9’s linguistic database, but often
their individual parts are available.
Enter the first part of the word,
press »ACCEPT« and then enter
the second part.
The memory of the database can
be filled. When this happens,
words which are never or rarely
used will be deleted to make room
for the words you want to store.
Different T9 languages
The T9 linguistic database is offered
in a variety of languages and is
independent of the language of
your phone. Normally you will probably set your phone to your local
language, but from time to time it
might be convenient to select other
languages.
Selection of the T9 language is
explained in the Setup menu under
Message setup (p. 64).
Disabling the T9 feature
If your normal local language is not
supported by the T9 database, you
have to enter your text messages
in the conventional way with multiple presses per letter, and if this is
the case, it may be convenient to
disable the T9 feature.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 42
42
43
43
List menu
Messages
First
Enter the List menu
by pressing
Select »Messages«
Favourites Instead of entering your
own message you can make use of
the "Favourites" which are standard
messages already stored in your
phone. You only need to insert the
name, place or time in the empty
spaces. The cursor automatically
points to the first empty space.
Once you have filled this in, you can
move the cursor to the next empty
space simply by pressing »NEXT«.
Broadcasts
Broadcasts are
general messages which are sent
to a group of subscribers, typically
containing local weather reports,
sports results, etc.
A broadcast message is scrolled
twice over the display. If you do not
see the message when it is
received, you can read it later on by
selecting »Broadcasts«.
If you do not store a broadcast
message, it will be deleted when
you switch off your telephone –
even if the message has not been
read.
In addition to reading a broadcast,
you can select it, press »OPTION«
and:
• delete it
• store it for reading it later on
• forward it to another phone
number
• extract a phone number, if any,
to call or store in your address or
phone books
If you want to receive broadcast
messages, you have to enter the
Setup menu (see p. 62) to set up
this feature.
Voice mail
Some networks
offer a voice mail function where
you can listen to your voice mails
just by selecting the submenu
»Voice mail«.
Other networks send you an SMS
message when you receive a new
voice mail, and you will then have to
call your network operator’s voice
mail number to listen to it.
Setup menu
Find out how to set your phone
according to your own personal
wishes and needs.
Facts & Tips
• If you have selected Roaming, i.e. if
you are abroad and connected to a
foreign network, you may be able to
receive broadcasts from other networks, too.
• The phone will show the broadcast
ID number, allowing you to identify
the kind of message received.
• The phone will show on which line
your voice mail is located.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 44
44
Setup menu
45
Setup menu
Setup menu
General
Enter the Setup menu:
Press »MENU«
Scroll through the options:
and
Select an option:
Press »SELECT« or »OK«
Go back one level:
Press »EXIT«
Go back to standby:
Hold down »EXIT«
Here is a brief overview of the
options that may be available when
you enter the Setup menu.
The options are described in
detail on the following pages.
Network services
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Call divert
Call barring
Call waiting
Call back
Calling name presentation
Call deflection
Closed user group
Phone setup
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Language
IrDA
Backlight
Handsfree
Greeting
Signal diode
Graphics
Owner ID
Network selection
•
•
•
•
Automatic/manual selection
Preferred list
Country selection
Selection of network type
Tones setup
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ringing tone
Message tone
Broadcast tone
Composer (your own tone)
Key tone
Silent mode
Trembler
Factory settings
Call setup
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Outgoing call ID
Speed dial
Caller access
Automatic redial
Any key answer
Timer & charge
Incoming call setup (fax/data)
Line selection
Message setup
•
•
•
•
•
Send SMS setup
Broadcast setup
Sorting of messages
WAP browser setup
Text input setup
Calendar setup
•
•
•
•
•
Set time
Set date
Display time and date
Define start of day
Remove events automatically
Security
• PIN code on/off and change of
PIN code
• Change PIN2 code
• SIM lock on/off
• Change network password
• Encryption indication on/off
• Fixed dialling on/off
• Barred dialling on/off
• Keypad lock
• Line lock
Facts & Tips
• Remember that
indicates that
the option depends on your SIM card
and therefore may not be available.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 46
46
Setup menu
47
Setup menu
Network services
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Network services«
Call divert
If you want to divert your incoming
calls to another phone number, you
have to:
Select one of the five call
divert options.
Register your call divert.
Different options
of call divert
Status Check if your phone is
diverted in any of the possible ways.
All calls Divert all calls made to
your phone.
Cancel all Cancel all your call
diverts.
If unanswered This is an umbrella
function that covers the next three
options at the same time; i.e. it
diverts calls to your phone:
Register your call divert
• if your line is busy
• if you do not reply
• if there is no contact to the network
If busy Divert your calls if your
phone is busy.
If no reply Divert your calls if you
do not reply.
If no contact Divert your calls if
there is no contact to the network.
Having selected one of the five
above call divert options, you must
select »Register« to register it with
the network operator. Your telephone will guide you through the
following steps:
Teleservice type
Specify whether you want the call
divert to apply to all services,
speech, data or fax services.
Divert delay
(only if you have selected to divert
»if no reply« or »if unanswered«).
Specify the period of time that
should elapse before the call is
diverted. You can choose »Use
default delay« or select a period
from 5 to 30 seconds.
Number
Enter the phone number you want
to divert to or select a number in
your phone book using
.
On
some networks you can press
,
and your calls will be diverted to
your voice mail (see p. 42).
Deactivation/activation
On some networks you have the
possibility of activating and deactivating your call divert. This means
that when you have registered a
call divert, you can select to deactivate it, and then at a later moment
activate it again. Your telephone will
then remember your last registration and you will not have to select
divert delay and phone number
again.
You access the activating/deactivating option by selecting the
call divert you want to activate/
deactivate and then select
»Deactivate« or »Activate«.
Facts & Tips
• If you have chosen to have all calls
diverted, the call divert indicator
will be shown in the display.
• Your selection of a specific kind of
call divert allows you not only to register it. At this level, you also have the
possibility of deactivating/activating
the call divert, seeing the status for
this specific kind of call divert by
selecting »Status« and cancelling this
specific kind of call divert by selecting
»Cancel«.
• If you try to deactivate/activate a call
divert and your network does not
allow this option, your display will tell
you that the service is not available. In
that case you must cancel a call diversion by selecting »Cancel«. Next
time you want your incoming calls
diverted, select »Register«.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 48
48
Setup menu
49
Setup menu
Network services
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Network services«
Different options for call
barring
Outgoing calls gives you three
new options:
• All calls: Bar all outgoing calls
Call barring
You can set up call barring for different types of outgoing and
incoming calls to restrict the use of
your phone. To make use of this
service you need to get a specific
password from your network operator, and then:
• International: Bar all outgoing
international calls
• Roaming calls: Bar outgoing
calls when you are connected to
a foreign network (this still leaves
you the possibility of making calls
to your home country).
Deactivate Cancel all your call barrings.
Activate your call barring
Once you have selected the kind of
call barring you want, activate it by
pressing »OK«. Specify whether
you want the call barring to apply
to all services, or to the speech,
data or fax services. You will then
be asked to enter the 4-digit password provided by your network
operator.
Call waiting
Select one of the call barring
options below.
Activate your call barring.
Incoming calls gives you two new
options:
• All calls: Bar all incoming calls.
• Roaming calls: Bar incoming
calls when you are connected to
a foreign network.
Status Check if your phone is
barred in any of the above mentioned ways.
Activate »Call waiting« if you want
to be notified by a special ringing
tone in case somebody is calling
you while you are already having a
conversation. You then have the
option of answering or rejecting the
new call.
Call back
Some networks offer the possibility
of automatically establishing a connection to a busy subscriber when
the number is no longer engaged.
The phone will inform you that the
subscriber is busy and ask you
whether you want to call back.
Select »Status« to see how many
phone numbers are still waiting to
be called back.
Select »Cancel all« if you want to
cancel the remaining phone numbers to be called back.
Call deflection
On some networks you can subscribe to this feature which lets you
forward an incoming call to another
phone number. Press
4, followed by the other phone number
to have an incoming call forwarded
to the number entered instead of
answering the call.
To find out whether this service is
activated or not, select the option
»Call deflection« and then
»Status«.
Some networks offer the possibility
of showing the name of your caller
even though his number is not
stored in your phone book.
To find out whether this service is
available or not, select the option
»Calling name presentation« and
then »Status«.
• Do not confuse call barring with the
barred number phone book (p. 16).
The barred number phone book only
relates to the barring of specific numbers entered by you.
• Please note that during roaming,
your phone can get in contact only
with co-operating networks (except
for emergency calls).
• Your selection of a specific kind of
Closed user group
Calling name
presentation (CNAP)
Facts & Tips
This is a network feature by which
the use of your telephone is
restricted to certain phone numbers within a group defined by the
network operator and the owner of
the SIM card.
call barring allows you not only to activate it. At this level, you can also see
the status of the kind of call barring
chosen by selecting »Status«, or cancel the chosen kind of call barring by
selecting »Cancel«.
• You may be a member of different
closed user groups. Each group has
its own ID number. The network
defines which group is your default
user group. You have the option of
calling outside the group – although
perhaps at a higher charge.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 50
50
Setup menu
51
Setup menu
Network selection
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Network selection«
Selection mode
Phoning abroad requires the use of
a foreign network. You can select
the network manually or let your
telephone do it automatically.
Entering »Selection mode« gives
you these options:
Automatic Let your phone find an
available network automatically.
Your phone will always try to reach
your home network first, then alternatively find another available network. You have the possibility of
establishing a preferred list (see
below), indicating the order of preference in which your phone should
select a network.
Manual Your phone will always
start searching for the network
with which it was in contact when
it was last switched off. If the
phone cannot locate this network,
it will present some alternative networks in the display, and you must
then select one manually.
Set preferred list
Enter a list of networks in your own
order of preference and store them
on your SIM card.
To do this, select the empty location where you want to store the
new network. Pressing »EDIT« will
open a list of networks. Find the
network you wish to store in your
preferred list, and press »OK«. If
you select a currently used location
and press »EDIT«, the former occupant will be deleted if you enter a
new one.
Country selection
If you choose automatic network
selection, you can restrict your
phone to connecting only to networks selected from the »Use
country list«. In »View list« you can
select which countries you want to
allow. You can delete countries
from the list by pressing »EDIT«,
followed by »DELETE«.
Network types
Select whether your phone should
start searching for a GSM 900,
GSM 1800 or GSM 1900 network.
If you select all 3 network types
the telephone will automatically
start searching for the network that
offers the best connection.
Facts & Tips
• If you want to add a network that is
not shown on the list of networks,
select »Specify« and enter the country code and network number of the
network.
• The country list can contain 15 different countries. Your home network
will always be the first one on the list
and cannot be deleted.
• Select »Unlimited« in the country
list and you will be able to connect to
all available networks.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 52
52
Setup menu
53
Setup menu
Tones setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Tones setup«
The Tones menu offers you different options in relation to the following tones:
Ringing tone
Message tone
Broadcast tone
Volume Select whether you want
the volume to be high, medium,
low or off. The ringing tone can also
be set to »Escalating«.
Pattern You can select between
42 different tone patterns and
melodies composed by yourself.
Composer
You can compose up to 20 melodies to be used as additional ringing tones.
View melodies To edit or delete an
existing melody, select the melody,
press »OPTION« and select
whether you want to edit or delete
it.
Create melody The notes are
inserted via the keypad. Press
to see which note is located on
which key. The keys below have
special functions:
8
Plays back the melody
9
Changes the tone/rest length
(1/16, 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1/1)
0
Deletes a tone or a rest
Inserts a rest
The cursor is moved by means of
the arrow keys. A new tone is
inserted to the right of the cursor
and is marked in black. After 1/2 a
second the cursor moves to the
right of the inserted tone. As long
as the tone is active (black) it can
be edited.
Display indications:
The top bar indicates the position
of the cursor relative to the total
length of the composition.
The number of the currently active tone.
Tone length (1/16)
Note (C)
Sharp ( )
Octave (6)
Tone and rest lengths are shown
by symbols of different lengths,
1/16 being the shortest and 1/1
being the longest.
Whole notes are inserted in the
white lines. Sharp notes are inserted in the grey lines.
The black line indicates an
octave.
Special side key functions:
Short press up:
Moves the note up one frequency
Long press up:
Moves the note up one octave
Short press down:
Moves the note down
one frequency
Long press down:
Moves the note down one octave
When you insert a tone or a rest,
the length will always be 1/16.
Press the relevant key again, and
the length will be changed into 1/8;
press it twice, and it will be
changed into 1/4 etc.
You cannot overwrite an inserted
tone or rest. You have to delete the
old one before you can insert a
new.
When you have completed your
composition, you can press
»OPTION« and:
• Play back speed: Choose
between 5 different standard play
back speeds. The speed selected
here will be the one which is used
if you press »8« when composing
or editing a melody.
• Clear/Edit: You can delete the
contents of a melody without
changing the name or other settings related to the melody.
When you press »OK«, you will
be asked whether you really want
to delete all tones.
Press »YES« to return to the editor where you can enter a new
melody.
If you press »NO«, you will also
return to the editor and can now
edit the existing melody.
Facts & Tips
• The maximum length of a melody is
250 tones and/or rests. The digit at
the bottom of the display tells you
how many you have left.
• The standard ringing tones entered
(Continued on the next page).
by the manufacturer cannot be edited
or deleted.
• Remember that for entries stored in
your address book you can assign a
specific ringing tone to the group
enabling you to hear from which
group the call comes.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 54
54
Setup menu
55
Setup menu
Tones setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Tones setup«
Press »NO« to return to the composer editor where you can make
further corrections, if required.
Press »YES« to leave the composer without saving anything.
Key tone
Select whether you want a tone to
be heard when you press a key. You
can select between 7 different
tones, DTMF and off.
Create melody (Continued)
• Tones sound: Select whether you
want to hear the tones or not when
composing your melody. Even if
you have switched the tones sound
off, you will still be able to listen to
your composition by pressing 8
(Play back).
• Save: Give your melody a name
and press »SAVE«. If you do not
want to give the melody a name of
your own choice, it will be stored
under the name »My melody 1«.
If you press »EXIT« after completing your composition, you will be
asked whether you want to leave
the composer without saving your
new/edited melody.
Silent mode
Choose whether you want the
selected tones to be on or off.
Trembler
Select whether you want the builtin trembler to be active at incoming
calls, messages, or events.
Factory settings
Ringing tone
- volume:
- pattern, line 1:
- pattern, line 2:
Message tone
- volume:
- pattern:
Broadcast tone
- volume:
- pattern:
Key tone:
Trembler
- Line 1:
- Line 2:
- Messages:
- Broadcasts:
- Events:
High
Standard 2
British 1
High
Simple 1
High
Discreet
Keytone 1
On
On
Off
Off
On
Facts & Tips
• If you are interrupted while composing your melody, e.g. by an incoming
call, your composition will be stored
under the name »Backup«.
• Remember that you can disable all
selected tones by pressing »MENU«
and then
. Just press these keys
again in the same order to revert to
your original settings.
• Returning to the factory settings will
not affect the ringing tone assigned to
a group in your address book.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 56
S
56
Setup menu
57
Setup menu
Phone setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Phone setup«
Language
Select »Language« to change the
menu language of your phone.
IrDA
Under »IrDA Nickname« you can
enter an ID name by which you
want other IrDA devices to identify
your mobile phone.
By selecting »Printer« you get
the option to define the protocol
language of the printer you want to
use.
If you select »Test page«, a standard test page will automatically be
sent to the printer.
Backlight
To save your battery and thus
increase both conversation and
standby times you can choose to
have the backlight permanently
switched off.
Handsfree
This option is effective only if your
phone is connected to a handsfree
device. See specific user guides for
further information.
Greeting
Make a welcome greeting on your
phone according to your own wishes. Delete the old greeting by holding down »CLEAR«, enter the new
greeting via the keypad, and confirm by pressing »OK«. (This function may not be available on all networks).
Signal diode
The LED on the top of the phone
provides information about the following:
• Green flash
In contact with a network
• Fast green flash
Incoming call
• Very fast green flashes
New information, e.g.
a missed call or a new message.
• Red flash
No contact with a network
• Fast red flash
Low battery
Select individually whether you
want these indicators to be active
or not.
Graphics
This submenu allows you to
choose between different symbols
for the battery and the signal
strength indicators.
Owner ID
You can store an owner ID in your
phone to be shown when you
switch on the phone. Select
»Define« to enter the necessary
information, which corresponds to
an address book entry.
Select »Show at power up« to
activate/deactivate the function.
When the function is activated
press »OWNER« during the power
up phase to see the contents of
your owner ID.
The contents of the Owner ID
can be sent as a business card via
IrDA (see p. 33).
Facts & Tips
• If, by mistake, you select a language
which you do not understand, you can
always return to the original SIM card
language by pressing the following
keys:
0000
, in standby
mode.
• The owner ID is stored in the internal memory of the phone and will
thus not be shown in the display if
you use your SIM card in another
phone.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 58
58
Setup menu
59
Setup menu
Call setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Call setup«
Outgoing call ID
Select »Outgoing call identification« to choose whether or not the
persons you call should be able to
see your phone number.
Speed dial
Activate »Speed dial« to make it
possible to call numbers in your
address or phone books from the
standby display by pressing only
one key.
Select »Define« and specify
which phone number you want to
assign to the keys 1 to 9.
If you should later want to
change something in the sequence of the allocated speed dial
numbers, press »SELECT« and
then select »Modify«.
If you want to remove the phone
number from the allocated speed
dial key, select »Remove«.
Auto redial
Caller access
This feature allows you to limit the
number of callers from which you
will accept calls. You can select
whether you want to receive calls
from »All callers«, from a »Single
caller« or from a »Group of callers«.
You will then be asked to define
the entries from which you will
accept calls.
As long as the caller access feature is activated, you will see this
symbol
in the display.
If you receive a call from a number from which you don’t allow
calls, the call will automatically be
rejected. You will be informed about
the rejected call by the
symbol in the display
Facts & Tips
If you have activated Auto redial
and the phone number you are calling is busy or your call is not
answered, you can let your phone
make up to 10 automatic redial
attempts.
A special redialling success tone
is heard when the attempt is successful. To cancel the auto redial
attempts, just press the left-hand
function key.
However, the call charge feature
may not be supported by all network operators.
Status Here you can see the
duration and cost of your latest
incoming and outgoing call, your
total incoming and total outgoing
calls and a total of all calls. You can
also see the remaining credit, if
any, (only if you have prepaid your
call charge). To reset your timers,
just press »RESET«.
• Deactivating »Speed dial« enables
you to enter letters, symbols and dig-
Any key answer
its in the standby display and thus
enter a USSD message containing
both letters and digits.
•
USSD (Unstructured Supple-
mentary Service Data) is a feature
You can answer an incoming call by
pressing any key you like, except
the left-hand function key and the
arrow key, by selecting »Any key
answer on«.
completely defined by your network
awhich allows direct communication
between you and your network. An
example of using USSD could be if
entering a certain code of digits
and/or letters terminated by # tells
Time and charge
The time and charge menu offers
you the possibility of checking the
duration and cost of your calls.
Display Select whether or not the
call timer should be shown in the
display during a conversation.
Setup Enter the unit price for your
calls (check with your network
operator) and enter the currency of
your call charge. It is also possible
to enter a maximum call charge
limit; no more phone calls can be
made when this maximum has
been reached.
Facts & Tips
• Do not confuse Auto redial with the
call back function described on p. 49.
In the Call back function, the network
automatically connects you to the
busy subscriber when he is no longer
engaged.
• Resetting of timers and setup of call
your network to send you a list of
charge may require you to enter your
charges.
PIN2 code.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:22
Side 60
60
Setup menu
Call setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Call setup«
Call types (fax/data)
This menu is relevant only if you
are using your phone for fax and
data communications!
The settings on this menu should
be changed only in connection with
fax and data transmissions, if necessary. Fax and data capability will
require a separate data interface kit
(optional). The menu settings are
explained in the user guide supplied with this kit.
61
Setup menu
Message setup
First
Line selection
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Message setup«
Some network operators offer
Alternate Line Service. This allows
you to use two separate speech
lines and phone numbers on the
same telephone. If you have two
separate lines, you can switch
between these by entering this sub
menu
Send SMS setup
To be able to send and receive
SMS messages you must store the
name and number of the service
centre of your network operator.
However, many network operators
will already have stored this information and some other necessary
parameters for you on your SIM
card.
Facts & Tips
• In the standby display a small number on the left or right-hand side of
the signal strength indicator informs
you whether you are on line one or
line two (only if you have Alternate
Line Service).
Service centre The service centre
is where your SMS messages are
forwarded to the recipient. Selecting this submenu gives you the following options:
View centres: A list of already
defined service centres will be presented to you. Press »OPTION« if
you want to edit or delete one of
the service centres.
Under the edit option you can
change the name and number of
the service centre, enter a destination number to which you want
your messages to be sent, change
the validity time and teleservice
type.
Default centre: Select the service
centre through which you want
your messages to be sent. If you
select »No default«, you will be
asked to enter the service centre
number, validity time and teleservice type each time you send a
message.
Enter the service centre number, destination number, and
select the validity time and
teleservice type in the same
way.
Press »SAVE«.
Facts & Tips
• Remember to add "+" and the
national code before the number of
your service centre so you can also
send SMS messages from abroad.
Contact your network operator to
get the service centre number if it
is not stored on your SIM card, and
then proceed as follows:
Select »Add new centre« and
press »OK«.
Press »EDIT«.
Enter the service centre name
and press »OK«.
• If you often send messages to the
same number it is an advantage to
store this as your »Destination num-
ber«. You will thus only have to confirm and not reenter the number each
time you want to send a message.
• The validity time is the period of
time that an SMS message will
remain with your service centre if for
some reason it cannot be delivered
right away.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 62
62
Setup menu
63
Setup menu
Message setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Message setup«
Send SMS setup (Continued)
Reply path
For messages that
have to be sent to the recipient via
several service centres, some networks offer the feature of forwarding a reply, if any, back to you
through the same chain of service
centres. This is called a reply path,
and activating it may speed up the
delivery time for a reply.
Contact your network operator for
further information.
Confirmation
Select »Confirmation on« if you want a confirmation from the network operator
when your message has been sent
to the recipient.
If the message has not been sent
you will get the information that it
is either queued or not delivered.
The period during which you can
receive this kind of confirmation
corresponds to the validity time
selected by you in the Message
setup menu.
Broadcast setup
To be able to receive broadcasts
you must enter Broadcast setup
which gives you the following
options:
Activation Select whether you
want the broadcast function to be
activated.
Sorting
Specify whether your messages in
your inbox, outbox or sent items
should be sorted by date and time,
by subject or by sender.
Channels Set up a list covering the
kind of information you wish to
receive. The phone will show you
various options for storing the individual channels.
Pressing »EDIT« will give you a
range categories from which you
can select the one(s) you want to
receive.
Language
Some network operators offer broadcast messages in
different languages. Select
between different languages or
simply select all languages.
Browser Menu
The connection to the WAP gateway is established as a data call via
an access point. You must enter the
dial number of this access point in
the »Profile setup« below.
Communication between the
access point and the gateway
takes place automatically when you
have entered the IP address of the
gateway as mentioned below.
It is likely that your network operator has already stored this information in your phone. If not, you
must select the “Profile setup”
menu and enter the data yourself.
Display setup Select whether you
want the title of the displayed card
to be shown in the first line of the
display or not.
Facts & Tips
• For more information on broadcasts,
see p. 42.
Profile setup This is where you set
up your WAP connection. You can
store up to 8 different profiles, each
with an individual setup.
• Add profile: Select this submenu
to add a new profile. Enter various
parameters such as profile name,
dial up number, connection type,
data speed, user name and password, IP address, etc. By scrolling
through the parameters you will
see what kind of information you
will have to enter. The minimum
information required is the dial up
number and IP address.
• View profiles: Select this submenu to view any stored profiles.
Press »SELECT« to view the contents of a specific profile.
By pressing »OPTION« you can
choose to edit or delete the selected profile.
Facts & Tips
• Contact your network operator or
special WAP gateway provider for further information on how to set up the
WAP browser.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 64
64
Setup menu
Message setup
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Message setup«
Calendar setup
Keypad alphabet Set the keypad to
a language corresponding to the
alphabet of your local language or
another language of your own
choice.
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Calendar setup«
Text input setup
Calendar
In this submenu you have various
options related to the different text
editors and to the keypad.
You can select to have the time
and date shown in the standby display by entering this menu. You
have the following options:
T9 editor Select whether you want
the T9 text input feature to be activated or deactivated.
T9 language Here you can change
the language of the T9 text input.
Startup mode Select the text editor mode which you want to be the
default for entering information in
your address and phone books or
writing messages. If you have
deactivated the T9 text input feature it will not be an option here.
65
Setup menu
Facts & Tips
• To benefit the most from the T9 text
input you should choose the same
Time Select »Set time« to set
and/or edit the current time. Enter
the current hour or use the arrow
keys to edit the displayed hour.
Press »NEXT« and enter the minutes or use the arrow keys to edit
them. Select »Set time format« to
specify whether you want a 12- or
24-hour display. If you have selected a 12-hour display, you can
switch between am and pm with
the arrow keys.
Date Select »Set date« to set
and/or edit the current date. Enter
the current date or use the arrow
keys to edit the displayed date.
Press »NEXT« and enter the month
or use the arrow keys to change it.
Press »NEXT« to jump to the year
and enter/edit it. Select »Set date
format« to specify the sequence in
which you want the date to be
shown, e.g. date, month and year.
Display Select whether you want
the time and/or the date to be
shown in the display.
Remove events You can choose
that all events should be removed
automatically from your calendar
after a certain period specified by
you.
Facts & Tips
• As long as the time/date function is
active, all outgoing, incoming and
Start of day If the start and end
times of the day in your calendar
do not fit with your actual working
day, you can change them according to your wishes by selecting
»Start of day« and then »End of
day«
missed calls as well as messages,
voice memos and events will be
time/date stamped.
• The time/date indication in the display will disappear if the battery runs
completely out of power. You must
then set time and date again.
• A recurring event cannot be
language for T9 and for the keypad.
removed automatically.
Otherwise T9 will not be able to store
• You will not be notified when an
new words in the linguistic database.
event is removed automatically.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 66
66
Setup menu
67
Setup menu
Security
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Security«
Entering the Security menu gives
you different possibilities of preventing misuse of your SIM card
and your telephone, e.g. if your
phone is lost or stolen.
PIN code
Activate PIN Select whether your
PIN code should be on or off. The
PIN code is a 4 to 8 digit code
which must be entered each time
you switch on your phone.
Change PIN Change your PIN
code.
Change PIN2
Encryption indication
Change your PIN2 code (used on
some SIM cards to access special
functions).
SIM lock
Link your telephone and your SIM
card together by activating the SIM
lock. You will be asked to enter a 6
to 16 digit code of your own
choice.
This means that if for instance
your phone is stolen, it cannot be
used together with another SIM
card.
Network password
Change your network password
(used if you subscribe to a call barring service).
Facts & Tips
• If you enter an invalid PIN code
three times, your SIM card will be
blocked, and to unblock it you have to
enter the PUK code supplied by
your network operator. This procedure
prevents unauthorised persons from
working out your PIN code by repeatedly entering different combinations
of numbers.
• For your own sake, remember to
write down your SIM lock code to be
able to deactivate the lock at a later
time.
You have 10 attempts before
the phone is blocked.
• The phone will inform you how
many tries you have left before the
Get a warning in the display and a
sound alarm, if you connect to a
network which does not support
encryption.
Barred dialling
Select whether you want the
barred dialling function to be on or
off (only available if you have
defined and stored numbers in the
barred dialling phone book (p. 16).
Fixed dialling
Select whether you want the fixed
dialling function to be on or off
(only available if you have defined
and stored numbers in the fixed
dialling phone book (p. 15).
If you have selected »Fixed
dialling on«, your address book and
plain numbers phone book will not
be visible in the display and can
thus not be accessed. Of course,
they remain in the internal memory
of the phone and on the SIM card,
respectively, and can be accessed
again by selecting »Fixed dialling
off«.
Facts & Tips
• Encryption means that the network
encrypts conversations to make it dif-
SIM card is blocked. If you enter an
ficult for unauthorised persons to lis-
invalid PUK code 10 times, your SIM
ten in on them.
card will be permanently blocked and
• Contact your network operator for
you have to contact your network
further information on PUK2 and PIN2
operator.
codes.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 68
68
69
Setup menu
Security
First
Enter the Setup menu
by pressing »MENU«
Select »Security«
Keypad lock
To avoid making calls accidentally,
you can lock the keypad. In this
submenu you have the following
options:
Line lock
If you have Alternate Line Service
on your SIM card, you can restrict
outgoing calls to use only one of
these lines.
Activate the line lock in this sub
menu and enter a 4 to 8 digit lock
code of your own choice. To shift
back to the other line you have to
re-enter this code.
Facts & Tips
• For your own sake, remember to
write down your keypad lock code.
You have 10 tries to enter the correct
keypad lock code. The phone will
inform you how many tries you have
Activate Activates the keypad lock.
Conversation menu
left before the keypad lock is blocked.
If you reach this maximum, remove
Auto lock You can set your keypad
to lock automatically when you are
not using the phone. You will be
able to select a delay for the auto
lock function.
and reinsert the battery, and you have
Lock code You can add a lock code
to the keypad lock function so that
only you can unlock the keypad by
entering a 8 digit code. When the
keypad is locked, you will be asked
to enter the keypad lock code
before you can make a call.
keypad lock.
another 10 tries.
• Remember that you can also activate the keypad lock by pressing
»MENU« and then
. Press
»UNLOCK« and
to disable the
• The keypad lock is disabled automatically during an incoming call or if
the phone is placed in a handsfree car
kit.
• Emergency calls cannot be made if
the keypad lock is activated.
See everything about the
possibilities that you have
during a conversation.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 70
70
71
Conversation menu
Conversation menu
First
This menu is available only
when you are actually talking
on the phone.
Enter the Conversation menu:
Press »MENU«
Scroll through the options:
and
Select an option: Press »OK«
This menu offers you different
kinds of options for use during a
conversation:
Microphone on/off
Select »Microphone off« to turn off
the microphone during a conversation. You can still hear everything
your caller says, but the caller will
be unable to hear you.
Select »Microphone on« to activate the microphone again.
Hold a call
You can make a second call without having to end a call that is currently active. Enter the second
phone number and press »CALL«.
If you have activated call waiting
(see p. 48), you can also answer a
new incoming call without having
to end the currently active call.
When you hear the special ringing
tone in your loudspeaker, just press
»ANSWER«.In both cases, the first
call will automatically be put on
hold. You can also put calls on hold
manually by selecting »Hold call«.
Continue a call
When you want to retrieve a call
which has been put on hold, just
select »Continue call«.
Switch between calls
If you have a call on hold and an
active call, you can switch between
these two by selecting »Switch
calls«.
Drop active call
Transfer call
You can end an active call by
selecting »Drop active«. If you also
have a call put on hold, this call will
remain on hold until you retrieve it
to continue conversation.
If you have an active call and a call
on hold, you can connect the two
by selecting »Transfer« call. In that
way, the two parties can talk
together while you withdraw from
the conversation.
Drop held call
You can end a call which has been
put on hold by selecting »Drop
held«.
Conference call
If you have an active call and a call
on hold at the same time, you can
select »Join calls« to enable all of
you to make a conference call.
Private call
If you have joined all calls and want
to have a private conversation with
one of the callers, select »Private«.
The other calls will be put on hold.
Record conversation
You can record an ongoing conversation by selecting »Record call«.
During recording a short beep is
heard every 10th second to inform
the other party that the conversation is being recorded.
The phone number of the other
party will be displayed.
Facts & Tips
• The status of the call determines
which menu items are visible and
available for you to select.
• You also have the option of calling a
number in your address or phone
book during conversation by pressing
and select the entry you want to
call.
• You also have the option of sending
an SMS message during a conversation by pressing
to enter the List
menu.
• Please be aware that you can only
have one call on hold at a time.
• A conference call can be made
between 6 different callers including
yourself.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 72
72
73
73
Further information
Get an overview of the keypad
functions and the display
symbols on your phone.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 74
74
Further information
Further information
Keypad functions
Function keys with text line in display
• Side key
•
The left-hand function key turns your phone on and off. When the phone is
on, the function of these keys varies, depending on whether you are in
standby or menu mode. The text line at the bottom of the display will
inform you of the current function of each key at any time.
Has the same functions as the arrow keys. In addition, the side key is used
for controlling the volume level during conversation, shifting between different editor modes, accessing the WAP browser menu, moving frequencies
and octaves in the Composer, and quick scrolling through address and
phone book entries.
•
Arrow key up/down
•
Used to scroll through menus, address and phone books, lists, messages,
events, etc.
• Extension numbers and prefix numbers
•
Voice mail key
•
Press for one second to insert a pause “P” between the main number and
the extension number.
Press for two seconds to insert a “?” for each varying digit in a prefix
phone number (for storing in your phone book.
•
•
•
Press for one second to get quick access to your voice mail (only if the
number is stored by you or your network operator).
•
International numbers
Press for one second to insert a "+" before international phone numbers.
The key is also used to shift between lower and upper case during text
entry.
•
•
•
• Latest outgoing call
Press for one second and the call is made automatically (only if you have
activated speed dial).
75
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 76
76
Further information
77
Further information
Display symbols
Battery level
The more bars displayed, the
better the battery capacity.
See page 7 for more information.
Scrolling
Arrows mean that there are more
functions which you can access by
scrollig up or down.
Calling indicators
Battery low
Your battery needs recharging. The
percentage tells you how much
capacity you have left.
Signal strength
Incoming call
Incoming fax
Message indicators
New SMS message
New voice mail
Unread message
On: There are still unread
messages.
Flashing: The memory is full.
Incoming data call
Inbox indicators
The more signal bars displayed, the better the radio
connection.
Missed calls
The digit indicates how many calls
you have missed.
List menu
Caller access
The Caller access feature is
activated.
Business card
The individual entries have different
identification symbols.
Address book entry
Phone book entry
Group folder for address
book entries
Occurring/Missed event
The digit indicates how many
events you have missed.
Microphone off
Volume level
Indicates volume level when adjusting.
Recurring event
Ringing tone off
Event occurs today
All tones off
WAP connection indicators
SMS message
Address and
phone book entries
Event indicators
Indicates that all tones have been
disabled.
Ongoing data call
Calculator
Network available
Event
List of arithmetic operators in the
calculator menu.
Text input symbols
Alphanumeric
grid mode
Alphanumeric
wheel mode
T9 text input mode
Numeric mode
Caps lock indicator
Upper case indicator
Network not available
Message sent via IrDA
Call diversion
On: All calls to your mobile phone
are diverted to another telephone
number.
Flashing: The status of your call
diverts is unknown.
Display and keypad
backlight
The backlight switches on automatically when you press a key. In
standby mode, the light will automatically switch off if no key is
pressed for 10 seconds or more.
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 78
78
Further information
Technical specifications
This product uses frequency bands
whose use is harmonized within
the European Community area. This
product is intended to be connected to the Pan-European GSM public telecommunications network.
• GSM900 Class 4 (2 Watts)
Frequency range
880-960 MHz
• GSM1800 Class 1 (1 Watt)
Frequency range
1710-1880 Mhz
Power consumption:
Max. 650 mAh
Operating temperature:
-10˚ – +55˚ celcius
Standby time:
Up to 260 hours
Talk time:
Up to 360 minutes
Accessories
Licenses:
T9 Text Input® is a registered
trademark of Tegic Communications.
T9 is licensed under one or more
of the following U.S. Patents:
5,818,437, 5,953,541, 5,187,480,
5,945,928, 6,011,554 and additional
patents are pending worldwide.
Your WAP browser is licensed
from:
• GSM1900 Class 1 (1 Watt)
Frequency range
1850-1990 Mhz
Weight:
99 g
Size:
115 x 44 x 23 mm
Operating voltage:
3.7 V
Further information
Any attempt to modify, translate,
reverse-engineer, de-compile or
disassemble any part of the
Phone.Com Software is prohibited.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Car Kit Comfort Plus
Car Charger
Data Cable
Li-Ion 650 mAh Battery
Travel Charger
Desktop Charger
Headset with PTT
See the enclosed accessory folder
for more detailed information.
79
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 80
80
81
81
Index
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 82
82
83
Index
Index
Address book
Add to group
Answered calls
Answering a call
Any key answer
Applications (SAT)
Automatic redial
Backlight
Barring calls
Barred dialling
Barred numbers
Battery
Battery indicator
Bookmarks
Broadcast setup
Broadcast tone
Broadcasts
Business card
Calculator
Calendar
Call back
Call barring
Call deflection
Call divert
14
24
22
9
59
20
59
56, 77
48
67
16
6
7
35
62
52
42
33
29
31
49
48
49
46
Call setup
Charge
Call waiting
Caller access
Calling
Calling Line ID (CLI)
Calling name presentation
Change group
Change PIN code
Charge battery
Clock
Closed user group
Composer
Conference calls
Confirmation
Continuing calls
Conversation menu
Copy an entry
Country selection
Create a group
Currency/Call charge
58
59
48
58
9
17
49
24
66
7
65
49
52
70
62
70
69
24
50
26
59
Delete an entry
Delete events
Dictaphone
Disabling all tones
Display date
Display symbols
Display texts
Display time
Diverting calls
Drafts
Dropping a held call
Dropping an active call
Duration of last call
Duration of total calls
Data/fax transmission
Date and time
Delete a group
Delete a message
60
65
26
37
Factory settings, tones
Find an entry
Fixed dialling
Fixed numbers
Edit an old message
Edit an entry
Emergency calls
Encryption indication
Events
Extension numbers
24
32, 65
30
10, 54
65
76
10
65
46
38
70
70
59
59
38
23
8, 10
67
31
75
55
16
67
15
Getting started
Graphics
Greeting
Go to date
Groups
5
57
56
32
26
Handsfree
Holding a call
56
70
Information numbers
Insert SIM card
Internal antenna
International calls
IrDA
Joining calls
Keypad
Keypad alphabet
Keypad lock
Keypad lock code
Key tone
Language
Line lock
15
8
9
9, 74
33, 39, 56
70
12
64
10, 68
68
54
56
68
Line selection
List menu
60
19
Making a call
Maximum call charge
Message setup
- Broadcast
- SMS
- Text input
- WAP browser
Messages
- Broadcasts
- Favourites
- SMS
- Voice mail
Message tone
Microphone on/off
Missed calls
Move an entry
Muting the microphone
9
59
61
62
61
64
63
37
42
42
37
42
52
70
22
24
70
Network password
Network selection
Network services
Network types
66
50
46
50
Options during conversation
Outgoing calls
Outgoing call identity
Own numbers
Own ringing tone
Owner ID
70
22
58
15
52
57
Phone book editing
Phone books
Phone setup
PIN code
PIN2 code
Plain numbers
Precautions
Preferred list
Prefix telephone numbers
Private calls
PUK code
PUK2 code
Putting a call on hold
23
15
56
66
66
15
4
50
16
70
66
66
70
Quick scrolling
17
Reading a message
- Broadcast
- SMS
37
42
37
User guide S42 GB
12/09/00
10:23
Side 84
84
Index
Recording a conversation
30, 71
Redialling a number
10, 59
Remaining call charge
59
Remove event automatically
65
Remove from group
24
Rename a group
26
Reply path
62
Reset timers & charge
59
Ringing tones
52
Security
Selection of language
Selection of network
Selection of network type
Sending a new message
Service centre (SMS)
Service numbers
Set date
Set time
Set start of day
Setup menu
Show timer & credit
Show week
Signal diode
Silent mode
SIM card
66
56
50
50
38
61
15
65
65
65
43
59
32
56
10, 54
8
SIM lock
Sorting of messages
Speed dial
Status
Store an entry
Switching between calls
66
62
58
28
14, 15
70
Text input setup
Time and charge
Time and date
Tones
Transferring calls
Trembler
T9 text input
64
59
65
52
71
54
40
Unit price
Using your keypad
USSD
59
12
58
Voice mail
Volume control
42
9
WAP (Wireless Application
Protocol)
WAP card
WAP deck
34
34
34
Welcome greeting
Who is calling
Index
56
17
85