Craftsman 22124 - Professional 10 in. Table Saw Owner`s manual

Owner’s Manual
1.75 Horsepower (continuous duty)
2.4 Horsepower (maximum developed)
3450 R.P.M. (no load R.P.M.)
10-in. TABLE SAW
Model No.
152.221240
PRO
FES
SI O
NAL
C
US
CAUTION:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY; Read
and follow all of the Safety and
Operating Instructions before
Operating this Table Saw.
Customer Helpline
1-800-897-7709
Please have your Model No.
and Serial No. available.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Part No. OR91552
Revised: REV. C
Español pg. 48
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
PAGE
Warranty ..........................................................................................................................................................................2
Product Specifications ..................................................................................................................................................2
Glossary of Terms..........................................................................................................................................................3
Safety Instructions .........................................................................................................................................................4
Guidelines for Extension Cords ...................................................................................................................................5
Grounding Instructions .................................................................................................................................................6
Specific Safety Instructions for Table Saw..................................................................................................................7
Accessories and Attachments ......................................................................................................................................9
Carton Contents ...........................................................................................................................................................11
Know Your Table Saw ..................................................................................................................................................15
Assembly Instructions.................................................................................................................................................16
Operations and Adjustment to the Table Saw...........................................................................................................26
Maintenance..................................................................................................................................................................38
Troubleshooting Guide ................................................................................................................................................40
Part List .........................................................................................................................................................................41
Espanol .........................................................................................................................................................................48
Service Information......................................................................................................................................................88
WARRANTY
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, return it
to the nearest Sears Service Center for repair, free of charge.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary, from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept 817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Table in front of blade at max depth-of-cut
Max dado width
Max dado blade diameter
Left and right table wing
Weight of table saw
Weight of fence assembly
10-in. Table Saw
Motor type
Continuous duty HP
Maximum developed HP
Amps
Volts
Hertz
RPM
Blade tilt
Blade drive
Blade diameter
Blade arbor
Number of teeth
Blade speed
Fence type
Induction
1.75
2.4
15/7.5
120/240
60
3450 R.P.M. (no load R.P.M.)
Left tilt
Poly-V Belt
10-in.
5/8-in.
40
3450 R.P.M.
Biesemeyer, Commercial
Fence System
Max depth-of-cut at 90-degree
3-3/8-in.
Max depth-of-cut at 45-degree
2-1/4-in.
Max rip to the right of the blade
30-in.
Max rip to the left of the blade
18-in.
12-1/2-in.
13/16-in.
8-in.
12-in, Cast Iron
330 lbs.
70 lbs.
WARNING
To avoid electrical shock to yourself and damage to the
Table Saw, use proper circuit protection. Do not expose to
rain, or use in a damp environment.
The Table Saw is factory wired for 120V, 60 Hz, operation.
Connect to a 120V, 15 amp branch circuit and use a 15
amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker. The electrical circuit
cannot have any wire size less than #14. To avoid shock
or fire, replace power cord immediately if it is damaged in
any way.
2
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
Anti-Kickback Fingers – A safety device attached to the
blade guard and splitter assembly designed to stop a
workpiece from being thrown back during a cutting operation.
Kerf – The material removed by the blade in the workpiece during any cutting operation.
Kickback – When the workpiece is thrown back towards
the operator during a cutting operation when the workpiece
initially contacts the blade or if the workpiece pinches the
blade. Kickback is dangerous and can result in serious
injury.
Arbor – The shaft on which the blade or accessory cutting-tool is mounted.
Bevel Cut – The operation of making any cut with the
blade set on a degree other than 90 degrees.
Miter Cut – The operation of making a cut using the miter
gauge at any angle other than zero degrees.
Compound Cut – The operation of making both a bevel
and a miter cut at one time.
Push Stick – An accessory device that can be made or
purchased to help push the workpiece through the blade.
A push stick is used to keep the operator’s hands away
from the blade when ripping a narrow workpiece.
Crosscut – The operation of making a cut across the
grain or width of a workpiece.
Rabbet – A square notch in the edge of the workpiece.
Dado – A non-through cut that produces a square notch.
A dado is typically from 1/8-in. to 13/16-in. wide. A dado
requires a special set of blades, not included with this
table saw.
Resaw – The operation of making a cut to reduce the
thickness of the workpiece.
Featherboard – An accessory device that can be made or
purchased to help guide or hold down a workpiece during
cutting operations.
Rip Cut – The operation of making a cut with the grain of
the workpiece.
Saw Blade Path – The area that is directly in line with the
blade, including area over, under, behind and in front of it.
Freehand – A very dangerous operation of making a cut
without using the fence or miter gauge in a cutting operation. Freehand cuts must never be performed on a Table
Saw.
Set of the Saw Blade – The distance that the tips of the
saw blade are angled outwards from the thickness of the
blade. The set of the saw blade teeth allows for the blade
body to pass safely through all cuts.
Gum, Pitch or Resin – A sticky, sap based residue that
comes from wood products.
Table/Work Area – The total surface of the top of the table
saw on which the workpiece rests while set-up or cutting
operations are being performed.
Heel – The misalignment of the blade to the miter slots;
when the blade is not parallel to the miter slots.
3
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
9. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Any power
tool can throw debris into the eyes during operations, which could cause severe and permanent
eye damage. Everyday eyeglasses are NOT safety
glasses. ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles (that
comply with ANSI standard Z87.1) when operating
power tools. Safety Goggles are available at Sears
Retail Stores. Hearing equipment should comply
with ANSI S3.19 Standards
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Operating a Table Saw can be dangerous if safety and
common sense are ignored. The operator must be
familiar with the operation of the tool. Read this manual
to understand this Table Saw. DO NOT operate this
Table Saw if you do not fully understand the limitations
of this tool. DO NOT modify this Table Saw in any way.
REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your
responsibility.
BEFORE USING THE TABLE SAW
WARNING
To avoid serious injury and damage to the tool, read
and follow all of the Safety and Operating Instructions
before operating the Table Saw.
10. ALWAYS UNPLUG THE TOOL FROM THE ELECTRICAL RECEPTACLE when making adjustments,
changing parts or performing any maintenance.
1. READ the entire Owner’s Manual. LEARN how to
use the tool for its intended applications.
11. KEEP PROTECTIVE GUARDS IN PLACE AND IN
WORKING ORDER.
2. GROUND ALL TOOLS. If the tool is supplied with
a 3-prong plug, it must be plugged into a 3-contact
electrical receptacle. The 3rd prong is used to
ground the tool and provide protection against
accidental electric shock. DO NOT remove the 3rd
prong. See Grounding Instructions.
12. AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Make sure that
the power switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord to the electrical receptacle.
13. REMOVE ALL MAINTENANCE TOOLS from the
immediate area prior to turning the tool “ON”.
3. AVOID A DANGEROUS WORKING ENVIRONMENT. DO NOT Use electrical tools in a damp
environment or expose them to rain.
4. DO NOT use electrical tools in the presence of
flammable liquids or gasses.
14. USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES.
Use of incorrect or improper accessories could
cause serious injury to the operator and cause
damage to the tool. If in doubt, check the instruction
manual that comes with that particular accessory.
5. ALWAYS keep the work area clean, well lit, and
organized. DO NOT work in an environment with
floor surfaces that are slippery from debris, grease,
and wax.
15. NEVER LEAVE A RUNNING TOOL UNATTENDED.
Turn the power switch to the “OFF” position. DO
NOT leave the tool until it has come to a complete
stop.
6. KEEP VISITORS AND CHILDREN AWAY from the
table saw. DO NOT permit people to be in the
immediate work area, especially when the electrical
tool is operating.
16. DO NOT STAND ON A TOOL. Serious injury could
result if the tool tips over or you accidentally contact
the tool.
17. DO NOT store anything above or near the tool
where anyone might try to stand on the tool to
reach it.
7. DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL to perform an operation for which it was not designed. It will do a safer
and higher quality job by only performing operations
for which the tool was intended.
18. MAINTAIN YOUR BALANCE. DO NOT extend
yourself over the tool. Wear oil resistant rubbersoled shoes. Keep floor clear of debris, grease, and
wax.
8. WEAR PROPER CLOTHING. DO NOT wear loose
clothing, gloves, neckties, or jewelry. These items
can get caught in the machine during operations
and pull the operator into the moving parts. Users
must wear a protective cover on their hair, if the
hair is long, to prevent it from contacting any
moving parts.
19. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Always keep tools
clean and in good working order. Keep all blades
and tool bits sharp.
4
20. EACH AND EVERY TIME, CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS PRIOR TO USING THE TOOL.
Carefully check all guards to see that they operate
properly, are not damaged, and perform their
intended functions. Check for alignment, binding or
breaking of moving parts. A guard or other part that
is damaged should be immediately repaired or
replaced.
GUIDELINES FOR
EXTENSION CORDS
The smaller the gauge-number, the larger diameter of
the extension cord. If in doubt of the proper size of an
extension cord, use a shorter and thicker cord. An
undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in a loss of power and overheating. USE ONLY A
3-WIRE EXTENSION CORD THAT HAS A 3-PRONG
GROUNDING PLUG AND A 3-POLE RECEPTACLE
THAT ACCEPTS THE TOOL’S PLUG.
21. CHILDPROOF THE WORKSHOP AREA by removing switch keys, unplugging tools from the electrical
receptacles, and using padlocks.
If you are using an extension cord outdoors, be sure it
is marked with the suffix “W-A” (“W” in Canada) to indicate that it is acceptable for outdoor use.
22. DO NOT OPERATE TOOL IF UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL.
23. SECURE ALL WORK. When it is possible, use
clamps or jigs to secure the workpiece. This is safer
than attempting to hold the workpiece with your
hands.
Be sure your extension cord is properly sized, and in
good electrical condition. Always replace a damaged
extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified person
before using it.
24. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING,
AND USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING
A POWER TOOL. DO NOT USE A TOOL WHILE
TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS,
ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of
inattention while operating power tools may result
in serious personal injury.
Protect your extension cords from sharp objects, excessive heat, and damp or wet areas.
MINIMUM RECOMMENDED GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS (AWG)
120 VOLT OPERATION ONLY
25’ LONG
50’ LONG
100’ LONG
0 to 6 Amps
18 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
6 to 10 Amps
18 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
10 to 12 Amps
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 to 15 Amps
14 AWG
12 AWG
Not
recommended
WARNING
25. Use of this tool can generate and disburse dust or
other airborne particles, including wood dust,
crystalline silica dust and asbestos dust. Direct
particles away from face and body. Always operate
tool in well ventilated area and provide for proper
dust removal. Use dust collection system wherever
possible. Exposure to the dust may cause serious
and permanent respiratory or other injury, including
silicosis (a serious lung disease), cancer, and
death. Avoid breathing the dust, and avoid prolonged contact with dust. Allowing dust to get into
your mouth or eyes, or lay on your skin may promote absorption of harmful material. Always use
properly fitting NIOSH/OSHA approved respiratory
protection appropriate for the dust exposure, and
wash exposed areas with soap and water.
MINIMUM RECOMMENDED GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS (AWG)
240 VOLT OPERATION ONLY
26. USE A PROPER EXTENSION CORD IN GOOD
CONDITION. When using an extension cord, be
sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current
your product will draw. Please see “MINIMUM
RECOMMENDED GAUGE FOR EXTENSION
CORDS (AWG)” table for correct sizing of an
extension cord. If in doubt, use the next heavier
gauge.
27. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or
cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade
or cutter only.
5
25’ LONG
50’ LONG
100’ LONG
0 to 6 Amps
18 AWG
18 AWG
16 AWG
6 to 10 Amps
18 AWG
18 AWG
14 AWG
10 to 12 Amps
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 to 15 Amps
14 AWG
12 WG
Not
recommended
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
THIS TOOL MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE
TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC
SHOCK.
USE ONLY A 3-WIRE EXTENSION CORD THAT HAS
A 3-PRONG GROUNDING PLUG AND A 3-POLE
RECEPTACLE THAT ACCEPTS THE TOOL’S PLUG.
IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN, grounding provides the path of least resistance
for electric current and reduces the risk of electric
shock. This tool is equipped with an electric cord that
has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug MUST be plugged into a matching
electrical receptacle that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with ALL local codes and
ordinances.
REPLACE A DAMAGED OR WORN CORD IMMEDIATELY.
FOR GROUNDED, CORD-CONNECTED MACHINES
INTENDED FOR USE ON A SUPPLY CIRCUIT HAVING
A NOMINAL RATING LESS THAN 150 VOLTS.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an
electrical receptacle as shown in FIGURE “1A”.
FIGURE “1A” shows a 3-wire electrical plug and electrical receptacle that has a grounding conductor. If a
properly grounded electrical receptacle is not available,
an adapter as shown in FIGURE “1B” can be used to
temporarily connect this plug to a 2-contact ungrounded
receptacle. The adapter has a rigid lug extending from it
that MUST be connected to a permanent earth ground,
such as a properly grounded receptacle box. THIS
ADAPTER IS PROHIBITED IN CANADA.
DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED. If it will not
fit the electrical receptacle, have the proper electrical
receptacle installed by a qualified electrician.
IMPROPER ELECTRICAL CONNECTION of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in risk of electric
shock. The conductor with the green insulation (with
or without yellow stripes) is the equipment-grounding
conductor. DO NOT connect the equipment-grounding
conductor to a live terminal if repair or replacement of
the electric cord or plug is necessary.
CAUTION: In all cases, make certain the electrical
receptacle in question is properly grounded. If you are
not sure have a certified electrician check the electrical
receptacle.
CHECK with a qualified electrician or service personnel
if you do not completely understand the grounding
instructions, or if you are not sure the tool is properly
grounded.
The motor supplied with your Table Saw is a dual voltage, 120/ 240 volt, single phase motor. If it is desired
to operate your table saw at 240 volts, it is necessary to
reconnect the motor leads in the motor junction box by
following the wiring diagram on the junction box cover.
The motor supplied with your Table Saw is a dual
voltage 120/240 volts, 60 hertz alternating current,
single phase motor. It is shipped wired for 120 volts
application. Never connect the green or ground wire to
a live terminal.
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the motor is disconnected from power
source before reconnecting motor leads.
Fig. 1B
Fig. 1A
grounding
adapter lug
120 Volt
120 Volt
grounding conductor
grounding conductor
3-prong
electrical
receptacle
3-wire electrical cord
3-wire electrical cord
6
2-prong
electrical
receptacle
It is also necessary to replace the 120 volt plug, supplied with the motor, with a UL/CSA Listed plug suitable
for 240 volts and rated current of the saw. Contact a
local qualified electrician for proper procedures to install
the plug. The table saw must comply with all local and
national electrical codes after the 240 volt plug is
installed.
MAKE CERTAIN that masks or respirators are
MSHA/NIOSH approved.
The operation of any Table Saw can result in debris
being thrown into your eyes, which can result in severe
eye damage. ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles (that comply with ANSI standard Z87.1) when operating the Table
Saw. Safety Goggles are available at Sears Retail
Stores. Keep your thumbs and fingers away from the
blade while it is spinning.
The table saw with a 240 volt plug should only be connected to an outlet having the same configuration as
the plug shown in Figure "1C". No adapter is available
or should be used with the 240 volt plug.
Fig. 1C
240 VOLT
grounded outlet box
Basic precautions should always be followed when
using your Table Saw. To reduce the risk of injury,
electrical shock or fire, comply with the safety rules
listed below:
current
carrying
prongs
1. READ and understand the instruction manual
before operating the Table Saw.
2. DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it is assembled and installed according to the instructions.
grounding blade is
longest of the 3 blades
3. OBTAIN ADVICE FROM YOUR SUPERVISOR,
instructor, or another qualified person if you are not
familiar with the operation of this machine.
4. DO NOT leave the Table Saw plugged into the electrical outlet. Unplug Table Saw from the outlet when
not in use and before servicing, changing blades
and cleaning.
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the receptacle in question is properly
grounded. If you are not sure have a qualified electrician check the receptacle.
5. ALWAYS turn the power switch “OFF” before
unplugging the Table Saw.
WARNING
6. TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL
SHOCK, do not use outdoors. Do not expose to
rain. Store indoors.
This Table Saw is for indoor use only. Do not expose to
rain or use in damp locations.
7. FOLLOW all electrical and safety codes, including
the National Electric Code (NEC) and the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations (OSHA). All
electrical connections and wiring should be made
by qualified personnel only.
SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TABLE SAWS
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65
8. DO NOT handle the plug or Table Saw with wet
hands.
WARNING
SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING,
SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES contains chemicals known to
cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
9. USE only as described in this manual. USE accessories only recommended by Sears.
10. DO NOT pull the Table Saw by the power cord.
NEVER allow the power cord to come in contact
with sharp edges, hot surfaces, oil or grease.
• lead from lead-based paints,
• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products, and
• arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
11. DO NOT unplug the Table Saw by pulling on the
power cord. ALWAYS grasp the plug, not the cord.
12. REPLACE a damaged cord immediately. DO NOT
use a damaged cord or plug. If the Table Saw is not
operating properly, or has been damaged, left outdoors or has been in contact with water, return it to
a Sears Service Center.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on
how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated
area, and work with approved safety equipment, such
as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
7
13. DO NOT use the Table Saw as a toy. DO NOT use
near or around children.
14. The Table Saw is designed for home use or light
commercial duty ONLY.
27. NEVER perform layout, assembly or set-up work on
the table/work area when the machine is running.
15. CONNECT Table Saw to a properly grounded outlet
only. See grounding instructions.
28. NEVER reset the thermal-overload button before
you have turned the table saw “OFF”.
16. ALWAYS USE the guards whenever possible.
Check to see that they are in place, secured and
working correctly.
29. PROPERLY SUPPORT long or wide workpiece.
30. TURN THE SAW “OFF” and unplug from power
source. Clean off the table/work area before leaving the saw. LOCK the START/STOP switch with
padlock provided to prevent unauthorized use.
17. AVOID KICKBACK by:
• Keeping blade sharp and free of rust and pitch.
• Keeping rip fence parallel to saw blade.
• Using saw blade guard and splitter assembly for
every possible operation, including all throughsawing.
• Pushing the workpiece past the saw blade prior to
release.
• Never rip a workpiece that is twisted or
warped, or does not have a straight edge to guide
along the fence.
• Using featherboards when the blade guard and
splitter assembly cannot be used.
• Never sawing a large workpiece that cannot be
controlled.
• Never using the fence as a guide when crosscutting.
• Never sawing a workpiece with loose knots or
other flaws.
31. ALWAYS position auxiliary fence at least 2-inches
in front of saw blade when using auxiliary fence as
a stop when cross-cutting.
32. The right extension wing MUST BE completely
assembled and motor cover closed and fastened
before table saw is to be connected to the power
source.
33. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe
and proper operation of this product is available
from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake
Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201 in the Accident
Prevention Manual for Industrial Operation and also
in the Safety Data Sheets provided by the NSC.
Please also refer to the American National
Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements
for Woodworking Machinery and the U.S.
Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.
18. REMOVE cut-off pieces and debris from the table
before starting the saw. The vibration of the saw
may cause them to move into the saw blade and be
thrown out. After cutting, turn the saw off. When
the blade has come to a complete stop, unplug the
saw and remove all debris.
34. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them
frequently and use them to instruct other users.
Information regarding the safe and proper operation of
this tool is available from the following sources:
19. NEVER START the saw with the workpiece against
the blade.
Power Tool Institute
1300 Summer Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115-2851
www.powertoolinstitute.org
20. NEVER perform “free-hand” operations. Use either
the fence or miter gauge to position and guide the
workpiece. Hold the workpiece firmly against the
miter gauge or fence.
National Safety Council
1121 Spring Lake Drive
Itasca, IL 60143-3201
21. USE a push stick(s) for ripping a narrow workpiece.
22. AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND
POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause a
hand to move into the blade.
American National Standards Institute
25 West 43rd Street
4th floor
New York, NY 10036
www.ansi.org
23. KEEP arms, hands and fingers away from the
blade.
24. NEVER have any part of your body in line with the
path of the saw blade.
ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking
Machines, and the U.S. Department of Labor regulations
www.osha.gov
25. NEVER reach around or over the blade.
26. NEVER attempt to free a stalled blade without first
turning the machine “OFF” and unplugging it from
the power source.
8
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in
this manual.
AVAILABLE ACCESSORIES
Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Sears
Power and Hand Tool Catalog for the following accessories.
See your nearest Sears Hardware Department or Sears
Power and Hand Tool Catalog for other accessories.
Do not use any accessory unless you have completely
read the Owner’s Manual for that accessory.
ITEM
STOCK NUMBER
* Miter Gauge Extension & Stop
29879
* Stock Clamp, Miter Gauge
29880
* Table Insert - Standard
29882
* Table Insert - Dado
29885
* Table Insert - Molding Cutterhead
29887
* Saw Blade - Leitz; 10-in. x 40 tooth,
Variable Pitch Blade
29888
* Fence Guide System
32371
WARNING
Use only accessories recommended for this table saw.
Using other accessories may cause serious injury and
cause damage to the table saw.
CONSTRUCTING A FEATHERBOARD
Fig. 2A
Figure 2A illustrates dimensions for making a typical
featherboard. The material, which the featherboard is
constructed of, should be straight piece of wood that is
free of knots and cracks. Featherboards are used to
keep the work in contact with the fence and table and
help prevent kickbacks. Clamp the featherboard to the
fence and table so that the leading edge of the featherboard will support the workpiece until the cut is completed.
Fig. 2B
WARNING
Use featherboards for all non-through cutting operations where the guard and splitter assembly must be
removed. Always replace the guard and splitter
assembly when the non-through cutting operations
are finished. See figure 2B.
9
CONSTRUCTING A PUSHSTICK
WARNING
When ripping work less than 4 inches wide, a pushstick should be used to complete the feed and could easily be
made from scrap material by following the pattern shown in figure 2C.
Fig. 2C
The Pushstick should be made of 3/4 or 1/2 inch wood or a thickness less than the width of the
workpiece to be cut.
Figure 2C should be copied and scaled so the grids are 1/2 inch square. This copy can be used
to make your pushstick.
10
CARTON CONTENTS
Fig. 3-1
UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS
1
WARNING
The table saw is a heavy machine, two people are
required to unpack and lift the table saw.
This table saw will require some amount of assembly.
This table saw is shipped in two separate cartons, one
for the saw and one for the fence. The saw carton also
contains a box of saw parts.
1. Remove parts from all of the cartons and lay them
on a clean work surface.
45
40
2. Two or more people are required to lift the table
saw off of the shipping pallet.
0
5
10
20
15
25
30
35
3. Remove any protective materials and coatings from
all of the parts and the table saw. The protective
coatings can be removed by spraying WD-40 on
them and wiping it off with a soft cloth. This may
need redone several times before all of the protective coatings are removed completely.
CAUTION: DO NOT use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner to remove any protective coatings on your table saw.
4. After cleaning, apply a good quality paste wax to
any unpainted surfaces. Make sure to buff out the
wax before assembly.
5. Compare the items to figures below; verify that all
items are accounted for before discarding the shipping box. If there are any missing parts, call
Customer Helpline 1-800-897-7709.
13
WARNING
The right extension wing must be completely assembled and motor cover closed and fastened before table
saw is to be connected to the power source.
WARNING
If any parts are missing, do not attempt to plug in the
power cord and turn “ON” the table saw. The table saw
can only be turned “ON” after all the parts have been
obtained and installed correctly.
TABLE SAW
1. Table saw assembly
2. Extension wing (2)
3. Handwheel (2)
4. Handwheel lock knob (2)
5. Splitter mounting rod
6. Splitter bracket assembly
7. Wrench hook
8. Leveling foot (4)
9. Fence hook (2)
10. Polly-V belt
11. Blade guard and splitter assembly
12. Dust Port
13. Switch
14. Saw blade (not shown)
2
12
11
9
7
10
6
8
5
3
4
11
FENCE
Fig. 3-2
22
20. Rear rail
23
21
21. Front rail
20
22. Guide tube
23. Extension table assembly
24. T-Square® fence assembly
25. Locking handle knob
26. Cursor (2)
27. Template
24
27
25
26
Fig. 3-3
41
MITER GAUGE
40. Miter gauge
41. Cross cut fence
42. Depth stop
43. Clamp assembly
42
44. M5 x 20mm Hex socket
head screw (3)
45. M5 Flat washer (3)
46. M5 Square nut (3)
43
47. Elevating rod
48. Knob (2)
44
45
46
40
48
12
47
Fig. 3-4
50
OUTFEED TABLE
50. Outfeed table assembly
51. Hinge assembly (2)
52. Clamp knob
53. Upper support assembly
51
54. Lower support
55. Support retainer
52
55
53
54
Hardware packs are not identified or labeled. See hardware
diagram to help in finding the correct part. See figure 3-5.
• Hardware Pack for Biesemeyer Fence Rails
(#OR91669) includes: (Hardware finish is Zinc)
Flat Washer M8 (2)
Flat Washer 5/16" (9)
Lock Washer M8 (2)
Lock Washer 5/16" (9)
Lock Washer 1/4" (6)
Flat Head Screw 5/16-18 x 2" (6)
Hex Head Screw M8 x 25mm (2)
Hex Head Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" (3)
Hex Head Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2" (4)
Hex Head Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4" (2)
Hex nut 5/16-18 (9)
• Hardware Pack for Extension Wings (#OR92013)
includes: (Hardware finish is Black Oxide)
Flat Washer M8 (8)
Lock Washer M8 (8)
Hex Head Screw M8x1.25 x 30mm (8)
• Hardware Pack for Outfeed Table (#OR92015)
includes: (Hardware finish is Black Oxide)
Clamp Knob
Flat washer M5 (16)
Flat Washer M6 (2)
Lock Washer M5 (8)
Lock Washer M6 (2)
Hex Head Screw M5 x 16mm (8)
Hex Head Screw M6 x 25mm (2)
Hex Head Screw 6 x 35mm (2)
Hex Nut M5 (8)
Hex Nut M6, Nylok (2)
• Hardware Pack for Biesemeyer Fence (#OR91666)
includes: (Hardware finish is Zinc)
Flat Washer #10 (4)
Round head Screw 10-32 x 3/8" (4)
Knob (Black) (not shown)
Cursor (not shown) (2)
• Miscellaneous Hardware: (Hardware finish is
Black Oxide)
Sheet Metal Screw M4 x 8mm (6)
Sheet Metal Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8" (4)
13
Fig. 3-5
14
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW
24
23
4
5
3
2 1
6
7
9
8
10
11
21
22
20
19
PRO
FES
SI O
NAL
12
18
13
17
14
15
16
1. Splitter assembly
9. Biesemeyer commercial T-square fence
17. Rip fence holder bracket
2. Anti-kickback fingers
10. Accessory Biesemeyer extension table
18. Blade height handwheel
3. Blade
11. Front rail with scale
19. Handwheel lock
4. Blade guard
12. Rip fence handle
20. Bevel height handwheel
5. Align-a-cut insert
13. Motor cover
21. Bevel handwheel lock
6. Rear out-feed table
14. Bevel scale
22. On/Off switch
7. Table surface
15. Full cabinet
23. Deluxe Miter gauge
8. 12-in. cast iron wing
16. Leveling foot
24. Miter gauge groove
15
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: If you will be permanently attaching your table
saw to the floor, DO NOT assemble leveling feet and go
on to the next step.
TOOLS REQUIRED
The following tools are needed for assembly and alignment. Note: Two blade wrenches and five hex wrenches
are provided with your table saw. The remaining tools
are typical shop tools and are not included withyour
table saw.
18mm wrench
3/16-in. hex wrench
13mm wrench
#2 Phillips screwdriver
10mm wrench
#3 Phillips screwdriver
8mm wrench
Pipe clamp
1/2-in. wrench
C-clamp (2)
7/16-in. wrench
Power drill with 5/16-in. drill bit
1. With two people, tip the front of the table saw (A)
back and block the table saw up using two small
blocks of scrap 2x4 lying horizontal (B). CAUTION:
The table saw is heavy; two people are required for
this operation. Make sure the table saw is sturdily
supported before proceeding. See figure 4-1.
2. Make sure M8 hex nut (C) is completely threaded
down on each of the four leveling feet (D). See figure 4-1.
3. Thread one leveling foot with hex nut to the bottom
of both front corners of the cabinet (E). See figure
4-1.
WARNING
4. Remove the scrap 2x4 blocks under the front of the
table saw and place them under the back of the
saw. Repeat these steps to attach two leveling feet
to the rear corners of the cabinet.
• The table saw is a heavy machine; two people may
be required for certain assembly operations.
• DO NOT assemble the table saw until you are sure
the tool is unplugged.
• DO NOT assemble the table saw until you are sure
the power switch is in the “OFF” position.
DUST PORT ASSEMBLY
• For your own safety, DO NOT connect the machine to
the power source until the machine is completely
assembled and you read and understand this entire
Owner’s Manual.
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Figure 5-1
LEVELING FEET ASSEMBLY
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Figure 4-1
B
A
A
1. Attach the dust port (A) to the opening (B) in the
bottom rear of the cabinet with four 1/4-20 x 3/8”
round head tap screws, not shown. See figure 5-1.
E
D
C
B
16
1. CAUTION: The extension wings are heavy; two
people are required to assemble both extension
wings to the table saw.
POLY-V BELT ASSEMBLY
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
2. Assemble one of the extension wings (A) to the left
side of the table saw. Align the four holes (B) in the
extension wing with the four holes in the left side of
the saw table. Use four M8 x 30mm hex head
screws, M8 lock washers and M8 flat washers. Do
not completely tighten hardware at this time. See
figure 7-1.
B
Figure 6-1
A
Figure 7-2
D
E
C
C
1. Make sure all packaging material has been
removed from inside the cabinet.
2. Open the motor cover and place the motor Poly-V
belt (A) over the blade pulley (B). See figure 6-1.
G
F
3. Carefully lift the motor (C) and place the belt under
the motor pulley (not shown). Make sure all the
v-notches in the belt are mated with the v-notches
of the blade and motor pulley. See figure 6-1.
3. Lay a straight edge (C) across the saw table (D)
and extension wing (E). Make sure that the front
face of the extension wing (F) is flat to the front
face of the saw table (G). Adjust the extension
wing so that its top surface is exactly flat to the saw
table and securely tighten hardware. See figure 7-2.
4. Carefully let the motor down and close motor cover.
EXTENSION WING ASSEMBLY
WARNING
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 above to assemble the other
extension wing to the right side of the table saw.
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
HANDWHEEL ASSEMBLY
WARNING
WARNING
The right extension wing must be completely assembled and motor cover closed and fastened before table
saw is to be connected to the power source.
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Figure 7-1
Figure 8-1
A
A
B
D
C
B
B
17
1. Place one of the handwheels (A) onto the bevel
shaft (B) located on the side of the cabinet. Align
the groove (C) in the back of the handwheel with
the pin (D). See figure 8-1.
BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER ASSEMBLY
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Figure 8-2
1. Remove the table insert. Note: Remove the table
insert retaining bolt used to secure the table insert
to the saw table.
E
Figure 10-1
B
F
2. Place the threaded end of the mounting splitter rod
(A) through the hole (B) in the rear of the cabinet.
Place a M12 hex nut (not shown) onto the threaded
end of the mounting splitter rod inside of the cabinet and tighten securely. See figure 10-1 and 10-2.
2. Thread the locking knob (E) onto the threaded end
of the shaft (F). See figure 8-2.
3. Repeat the steps above to assemble the remaining
handwheel and locking knob onto the blade raise/
lower shaft located on the front of the cabinet.
Note: Place an 18mm wrench on 12mm hex nut and a
13mm wrench on flats of the splitter rod and tighten.
WRENCH AND FENCE HOOK ASSEMBLY
Figure 10-2
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
C
Figure 9-1
C
A
A
3. Place the splitter bracket assembly (C) onto the
mounting splitter rod. See figure 10-2 and 10-3.
A
B
1. Assemble both of the fence hooks (A) to the left
side of the cabinet (B) using four M4 x 8mm sheet
metal screws, not shown. See figure 9-1.
2. Assemble the wrench hook (C) above the fence
hooks using two M4 x 8mm sheet metal screws, not
shown. See figure 9-1.
18
Figure 10-3
Figure 10-5
O
H
Q
C
N
F
D
G
P
E
4. Place the front attachment point (D) of the blade
guard and splitter assembly (H) down into the
tool-less front attachment point (E). Place the rear
attachment slot (F) onto the threads of the splitter
bracket knob (G); securely tighten splitter bracket
knob. Note: The splitter bracket assembly will need
to be positioned to fit the blade guard and splitter
assembly on the mounting splitter rod. See figure
10-3.
7. Place a square (N) onto the saw table and against
the splitter assembly (O) behind the kickback fingers (P). Make adjustments to the splitter bracket
assembly (Q) so that the splitter is square to the
saw table. Once square, tighten the two hex socket
head screws on the bottom of the splitter bracket
assembly. See figure 10-5.
5. Remove the hex nut (K) and outer flange (J) from
the blade arbor (I). Note: The arbor has a right
hand thread; to loosen the hex nut turn it counterclockwise. See figure 10-4.
Figure 10-6
T
U
Figure 10-4
M
Z
S
L
R
8. Lay a straight edge (R) against the left side of the
saw blade (S). Align the splitter (T) so that it is in a
straight line with the blade and tighten the one hex
socket head screw (U) on top of the splitter bracket
assembly. See figure 10-6.
J
I
K
9. Replace table insert and tighten table insert retaining bolt removed in step 1.
6. Place 10” saw blade (Z) onto blade arbor (I); make
sure the teeth of the blade are pointing down in the
front of the table saw. Place the outer flange (J)
and hex nut (K) onto the blade arbor and snug hex
nut by hand. Place the open-end blade wrench (L)
on the flats of the inner blade flange (not shown)
and the box-end blade wrench (M) onto the hex nut
and securely tighten. Note: The blade arbor has a
right hand thread; to tighten the hex nut turn it
clockwise. See figure 10-4.
10. If there is any problem with the front splitter attachment bracket being out-of-square to the saw table
or blade alignment, see “ALIGNING SPLITTER
BRACKET” in the Operations and Adjustments
section of this manual.
19
Fig. 11-3
G
BIESEMEYER® T-SQUARE® COMMERCIAL
RIP FENCE SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
SAW TABLE
FRONT AND REAR RAIL ASSEMBLY
FRONT RAIL
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
4. Using the template (G), check and adjust front rail
parallel to the table surface on both sides of the
saw table. See figure 11-3.
Figure 11-1
E
E
5. When you are sure that the front rail is exactly
parallel to the table surface, securely tighten front
rail mounting hardware.
D
D
C
Figure 11-4
F
C
F
B
A
B
J
1. Position front rail (A) against front edge of saw
table. Align the two holes on the front rail (B) with
the two holes in the saw table and fasten the rail to
the table using two 5/16-18 x 2” flat head screws,
5/16” flat washers, 5/16” lock washers and 5/16-18
hex nuts. Do not completely tighten the mounting
hardware at this time. See figure 11-1.
I
I
H
6. Position rear rail (H) against back edge of saw
table. Align the two holes (I) on the rear rail with
the two holes in the saw table and fasten the rail to
the table using two M8 x 25mm hex head screws,
M8 lockwashers, and M8 flat washers. Do not completely tighten the mounting hardware at this time.
See figure 11-4.
2. Make sure the top edge (C) of the front rail is
below the top of the saw table (D) and that the front
rail is not blocking the ends of the miter gauge
grooves (E).
3. Finish fastening the front rail to the extension wings
with two 5/16-18 x 2” flat head screws, 5/16” flat
washers, 5/16” lock washers and 5/16-18 hex nuts
through the two holes (F) in the extension wings.
Do not completely tighten the mounting hardware at
this time. See figure 11-1.
7. Align the one hole on the rear rail (J) with the hole
in the right extension wing and fasten the rail using
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” hex head screw, 5/16” flat washer,
5/16” lock washer and 5/16-18 hex nut. Do not
completely tighten the mounting hardware at this
time. See figure 11-4.
20
IMPORTANT: Do not use template supplied to set the
rear rail.
GUIDE TUBE AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Figure 11-7
8. Make sure the top edge of the front rail is below the
top of the saw table and that the front rail is not
blocking the ends of the miter gauge grooves.
9. When you are sure that the rear rail is properly
aligned and it is parallel to the table surface,
securely tighten rear rail mounting hardware.
10
20
30
40
1
50
2
60
70
80
3
90
20
4
10
BIESEMEYER EXTENSION
TABLE ASSEMBLY
30
5
40
50
6
60
70
80
7
90
8
10
20
9
30
40
50
C
60
10
70
80
11
90
1F 10
30
13
20
40
50
14 60
Figure 11-6
70
80
15
90
10
16
20
30
1 740
B
1 860
50
70
80
10
20
20
30
2 260
50
A
2 1 40
B
1 9 90
C
70
80
2 3 90
10
2 F 20
2 540
30
50
60
26
70
2 790
80
10
28
90
20
2 940
30
A
50
60
30
70
90
31
80
D
PR
OF
ES
SI
ON
AL
1. Align the four threaded holes in the bottom of the
guide tube (A) with the four holes in the right side of
the front rail (B). Fasten the guide tube to the front
rail with four 1/4-20 x 1/2” hex head screws and
1/4” lock washers. Do not tighten screws at this
time. See figure 11-7.
E
1. Place the Biesemeyer extension table assembly (A)
in position between the front and rear rails. Make
sure the edge of the extension table assembly is
flush against the right side of the extension wing
(B). Using a straight edge or level (C) make certain
the extension table is level to the saw table. Using
a pipe clamp (not supplied) (D) snug up the ends of
rails to hold the extension table in position. It may
be necessary to clamp extension wing (B) and the
extension table (A) together; use two c-clamps
underneath the table surface. See figure 11-6.
Figure 11-8
D
D
2. Drill four 5/16” holes (E) through extension table
assembly using existing holes in the front and rear
rails. See figure 11-6.
3. After the holes have been drilled, fasten the front
rail to the extension table using two 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
flat head screws, 5/16” flat washers, 5/16” lock
washers and 5/16-18 hex nuts. Fasten the rear rail
to the extension table using two 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
hex head screws, 5/16” flat washers, 5/16” lock
washers and 5/16-18 hex nuts. Make sure the
extension table is still level with the saw table
before securely tightening hardware. Remove all
clamps.
C
2. Attach switch (C) to the two tapped holes (D) in the
far left bottom of the guide tube with two 1/4-20 x
3/4” hex head screws and 1/4” lock washers.
See figure 11-8.
3. Make sure the guide tube is parallel to the front rail
before tightening all six screws.
21
KNOB AND CURSOR ASSEMBLY
OUTFEED TABLE ASSEMBLY
Figure 11-9
Figure 11-10
D
K
K
C
I
F
I
E
D
C
B
A
J
I
F
G
E
G
H
H
1. Thread knob (A) onto fence locking handle (B).
Turn knob clockwise to screw it onto threads of
fence locking handle. See figure 11-9.
B
A
2. Align left fence side (C) at a distance from the right
side (D) of the right miter gauge groove and lock
the fence.
1. Attach support retainer (A) to the lower rear of the
cabinet with two M6 x 25mm hex head screws, M6
lock washers and M6 flat washers. Do not completely tighten hardware. See figure 11-10.
3. Use a measuring tape to measure the distance
from the saw blade right side to the left fence side.
4. Assemble the cursor (E) to the right side of the
fence cross arm (F) with two #10-32 x 3/8” round
head screws and #10 flat washers (I). Do not
completely tighten screws.
2. Assemble the lower support (B) to the support
retainer with one M6 x 35mm hex head screw and
M6 Nylok hex nut. Be sure that the notch (H) in the
lower support is facing up. Do not completely tighten hex nut. Allow lower support to move freely.
See Figure 11-10 and 11-11.
5. Align cursor with the guide tube measuring scale
(H) so that the thin black line (G) is on the same
number as the distance measured in Step 3.
Tighten the cursor screws.
Figure 11-11
6. Remove fence from table and reposition it on left
side of saw blade. Align right fence side at a distance from the left side of left miter gauge groove
and lock the fence.
C
G
7. Use a measuring tape to measure the distance
from the saw blade left side to the right fence side.
D
8. Assemble the second cursor to left side of fence
cross arm with two #10-32 x 3/8” round head
screws and #10 flat washers. Do not completely
tighten screws.
M
E
9. Align cursor with the guide tube measuring scale so
that the thin black line is on the same number as
the distance measured in Step 7. Tighten the cursor
screws.
H
B
3. Place clamp knob (C) through slot (D) of upper support assembly (E), making sure that the rounded
corner (M) of the upper support is facing towards
notch (H) in lower support. Thread clamp knob into
threaded hole of lower support.
22
4. Fold out lower and upper support arms straight, so
that the pin (G) in the upper support goes into notch
(H) of lower support and securely tighten clamp
knob.
CONNECTING SWITCH CORD
TO MOTOR CORD
5. Assemble both hinge assemblies (I) to the outfeed
table assembly (J) with four M5 x 16mm hex head
screws, M5 lock washers, M5 flat washers. Secure
the hex head screws with four M5 flat washers and
M5 hex nuts placed under the outfeed table. Do
not completely tighten hardware.
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
WARNING
Fig. 12-1
6. Assemble the hinges on the outfeed table to the top
of the rear rail through existing holes with four M5 x
16mm hex head screws, M5 lock washers, M5 flat
washers. Secure the hex head screws with four M5
flat washers and M5 hex nuts placed under the rear
rail. Do not completely tighten hardware.
Fig. 11-12
B
0
5
10 15
A
L
1. Place the switch cord (A) through hole (B) in front
of cabinet. See figure 12-1.
O
2. Open motor cover, plug switch cord (C) into motor
cord (D). See figure 12-2.
N
3. Pull slack in switch cord into the cabinet.
Fig. 12-2
F
7. Attach upper support assembly to tab (L) underneath outfeed table using one M6 x 35 hex head
screw (N) and one M6 Nylok hex nut (O). Do not
completely tighten hex nut. Allow upper support to
move freely. See figure 11-12.
C
8. Tighten hardware attaching the hinges to both rear
rail and outfeed table.
E
9. Make sure the clearance miter gauge grooves (K)
in the outfeed table align with the table saw’s miter
gauge grooves. Place a straight edge on the saw
table overhanging the outfeed table. Make sure the
outfeed table is level or slightly below the saw table
and securely tighten hardware attaching support
retainer to cabinet.
D
4. Make a loop (E) from the slack of the switch cord
and place it behind cord retaining bar (F).
See figure 12-2.
23
MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Figure 13-2
H
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Figure 13-1
I
G
60
I
F
45
60
E
45
30
30
C
F
4. Slide both of the square nuts with hex socket head
screw and flat washer (F) into the lower T-slot (G)
of the cross cut fence (H). See figure 13-2.
D
45
30
15
5. Place the thread section of the hex socket head
screws into the grooves (I) of the miter gauge body.
Make sure the flat washers are against the heads
of the hex socket head screws. See figure 13-2.
30
45
60
A
6. Position the cross cut fence so that no part of the
fence is in the path of the saw blade. Allow the
cross cut fence to rest on the saw table and
securely tighten both hex socket head screws.
B
1. Thread elevating rod (A) into the top threaded hole
in the miter gauge body (B). See figure 13-1.
Figure 13-3
J
2. Place clamp assembly (C) on top of the miter
gauge knob (D) and elevating rod. Place two
knobs (E) through the slot in the clamp assembly
and thread one knob into miter gauge knob
and one into the elevating rod. Position clamp
assembly as shown and tighten both knobs.
See figure 13-1.
L
K
30
15
45
3. Place one M5 flat washer onto one M5 x 20mm hex
socket head screw. Thread one M5 square nut
onto the hex socket head screw until the screw is
flush with the back of the square nut. Repeat this
for one more flat washer, head socket head screw
and square nut.
7. Place one M5 flat washer onto one M5 x 20mm hex
socket head screw (J). Place this through the hole
in the top of the depth stop (K). Thread one M5
square nut onto the hex socket head screw until the
tip of the screw is flush with the back of the square
nut. See figure 13-3.
8. Slide the square nut and depth stop into the top
T-slot (L) of the cross cut fence. See figure 13-3.
9. Position depth stop as desired and tighten the hex
socket head screw.
Note: Storage hooks for crosscut fence are located
under motor cover.
24
BOLTING TABLE SAW TO THE FLOOR
Figure 13A-3
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
If you wish, the table saw can be permanently mounted
to the floor. To attach to the floor, see instructions
below.
P R O
F E S
S I O
N A L
Figure 13A-1
I
C
I
B
I
C
A
J
A
C
5. Remove nine Phillip head screws (I) from the right
side of the cabinet. Remove the two miter gauge
fence hooks and the side panel (J). See figure 13A-3.
D
Figure 13A-4
1. Remove the four leveling feet (A) from the table
saw (B). See Figure 13A-1.
2. Remove six Phillip head screws (C) and remove
dust spout (D) from the back of the cabinet.
Figure 13A-2
H
K
L
O N A
S S I
O F E
P R
G
F
G
L
6. Open motor cover and remove dust chute (K).
7. Position the table saw where you want it permanently mounted.
E
8. Mark the floor through the holes in the four bottom
corner brackets (L).
3. Remove four Phillip head screws (E) from the left
side of the cabinet. See figure 13A-2.
9. Move the table saw out of the way and drill pilot
holes at the four locations marked.
4. Open the motor cover (F) and remove the two
Phillip head screws (G) from the CRAFTSMAN
nameplate (H). NOTE: These two Phillip head
screws have hex nuts on the inside of the cabinet.
10. Attach the table saw to the floor using appropriate
hardware (not included).
25
OPERATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION
LOCKING ON/OFF SWITCH
• A separate electrical circuit should be used for your
table saw. The table saw comes pre-wired for 120-volt
use. The circuit should not be less than #14 AWG wire
and should be protected with a 15-amp time lag fuse.
1. When the table saw is not in use, the “ON” button
should be locked so that it cannot be started.
2. Using the padlock included with your table saw, lift
the red “OFF” paddle and place the padlock
through the holes (C) in the side of the “ON” button
and then lock the padlock. Make sure keys have
been removed from padlock and placed where no
children can get them. See figure 14-1.
• Have a qualified electrician repair or replace damaged
or worn cord immediately.
• Before connecting the motor to the power line, make
certain the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure
that the electric current is of the same characteristics
as the motor nameplate. All line connections should
make good contact.
3. To use the table saw, unlock and remove the
padlock from the “ON” button.
• Running on low voltage or long extension cords will
damage the motor.
THERMAL-OVERLOAD PROTECTION
WARNING
WARNING
• Turn the power switch “OFF” and unplug the power
cord from its power source prior to doing or performing any maintenance.
• DO NOT expose the table saw to rain or operate the
in damp locations.
• Make certain that the “OFF” button has been depressed before pushing the thermal-overload reset
button.
• MAKE SURE all parts have been assembled correctly and are in working order.
• KEEP table surface clear of tools and debris before
starting table saw.
The motor supplied with your table saw has a resettable
thermal-overload relay (D), see figure 14-1. If the motor
shuts off during an operation (cutting a workpiece too
fast or using a dull blade, using the saw beyond its
capacity, or low voltage) press the “OFF” button and let
the motor cool three to five minutes. Push the reset
thermal-overload button on the side of the ON/OFF
switch assembly. Make certain that the saw blade and
work area has been cleared of debris before restarting
saw. The motor can now be turned on again.
STARTING AND STOPPING THE SAW
Figure 14-1
C
RAISING AND LOWERING THE BLADE
Figure 15-1
A
B
D
B
A
1. The ON/OFF switch is located under the front rail
on the table saw.
2. To turn the table saw on, press the green “ON”
button (A) in one-half inch. Note: There is a safety
feature on the switch to insure that the switch must
be completely pressed before the saw will START.
See figure 14-1.
The blade height adjustment handwheel and handwheel
lock knob are located on the front of the cabinet above
the blade bevel scale. To raise the saw blade, loosen
the handwheel lock knob (A) (counterclockwise) and
turn the handwheel (B) clockwise. When the saw blade
is at its desired height, tighten the handwheel lock knob
(clockwise) until it is securely tightened. See figure 15-1.
3. To turn the table saw off, press the large red “OFF”
paddle (B) or lift the paddle and press directly on
the red “OFF” button. See figure 14-1.
26
3. If the blade will not tilt to 90-degrees, turn (counterclockwise) the set screw (C) in the left hand side of
the saw table until the blade can be positioned to
90-degrees. Tighten bevel handwheel lock knob,
located on the left side of the cabinet. This will keep
the blade from further tilting and check that the set
screw is contacting positive stop. See figure 16-1.
To lower the saw blade, loosen the handwheel lock
knob (counterclockwise) and turn the handwheel
counterclockwise. When the saw blade is at its desired
height, tighten the handwheel lock knob (clockwise)
until it is securely tightened.
TILTING THE BLADE
The blade bevel handwheel and handwheel lock knob
are located on the left side of the cabinet. To increase
the saw blade bevel, loosen the handwheel lock knob
(A) (counterclockwise) and turn the handwheel (B)
clockwise. When the saw blade is at its desired
degree, tighten the handwheel lock knob (clockwise)
until it is securely tightened. See figure 15-1.
4. Once the blade has been tilted to 90-degrees,
tighten bevel handwheel lock knob, located on the
left side of the cabinet. This will keep the blade
from further tilting. Turn the set screw clockwise
until it comes in contact with the positive stop.
Figure 16-2
To return the saw blade bevel to zero degrees, loosen
the handwheel lock knob (counterclockwise) and turn
the handwheel counterclockwise. When the saw blade
is back to zero degrees it will come into contact with the
adjustable positive stop which will cause the blade to
stop. Tighten the handwheel lock knob (clockwise) until
it is securely tightened.
D
To tilt the blade bevel to 45-degrees, loosen the handwheel lock knob (counterclockwise) and turn the handwheel clockwise. When the saw blade is at 45-degrees
it will come into contact with the adjustable positive stop
which will cause the blade to stop. Tighten the handwheel lock knob (clockwise) until it is securely tightened.
ADJUSTING BLADE BEVEL POSITIVE STOPS
E
Figure 16-1
5. To adjust blade to a 45-degree blade bevel positive
stop, raise the saw blade to its highest position.
A
6. Using a combination square (D) check that the
blade is 45-degrees to the saw table (45-degrees
on bevel scale). See figure 16-2.
B
7. If the blade will not tilt to 45-degrees, turn (counterclockwise) the set screw (E) in the right hand side
of the saw table until the blade can be positioned to
45-degrees. Tighten bevel handwheel lock knob,
located on the left side of the cabinet. This will keep
the blade from further tilting and check that the set
screw is contacting positive stop. See figure 16-2.
C
8. Once the blade has been tilted to 45-degrees,
tighten bevel handwheel lock knob, located on the
left side of the cabinet. This will keep the blade
from further tilting. Turn the set screw clockwise
until it comes in contact with the positive stop.
1. To adjust blade to a 90-degree blade bevel positive
stop, raise the saw blade (A) to its highest position.
See figure 16-1.
BEVEL ARROW ADJUSTMENT
2. Using a combination square (B) check that the
blade is 90-degrees to the saw table (zero degrees
on bevel scale). See figure 16-1.
1. Make certain that the blade is at 90-degrees to
the table surface with a combination square.
See figure 16-1.
27
1. Raise the saw blade to its highest point.
Figure 17-1
2. Place a combination square (A) on the saw table
with one edge (B) of the square against the left
miter slot (C). See figure 17A-1.
C
3. Adjust the square so the rule (D) just touches the
saw blade about 1 inch in from the outer diameter.
Make sure the rule is not touching any of the
carbide tips of the saw blade.
A
4. Lock the rule in this position.
5. This dimension should be around 5-1/2 inch, plus or
minus 3/32 of an inch.
B
Fig. 17A-2
2. Check that the bevel arrow (A) is pointing to the
zero degree mark on the bevel scale (B) located on
the front of the cabinet. See figure 17-1.
F
3. To adjust arrow, loosen the Philips head screw (C)
and reposition the bevel arrow and tighten screw.
See figure 17-1.
CHECKING BLADE ALIGNMENT
Blade heel is the alignment of the blade to the miter
slots. This means when the blade is not parallel to the
miter slots, it is heeling. The blade is set parallel at the
factory and should not need any adjustments. You can
check this by using a dial indicator (not included) or a
combination square (not included). It is recommended
to check the alignment before initial operation as
follows:
6. Rotate the saw blade back so that you take the
measurement from the same spot on the saw
blade. See figure 17A-2.
WARNING
7. Take a reading at the rear of the blade (E) with the
combination square. If there is a difference of more
than four pieces of standard printer paper between
the rule and the blade, then adjustment will have to
be made.
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
Fig. 17A-1
8. If an adjustment is necessary, see “ADJUSTING
BLADE ALIGNMENT.”
ADJUSTING BLADE ALIGNMENT
C
WARNING
Blade alignment is factory set and should not need
adjustment. All saw blades have some runout.
Therefore, readjusting the blade alignment should only
be attempted if it becomes necessary (see checking
blade alignment).
D
WARNING
B
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
A
28
Fig. 17B-1
BIESEMEYER® T-SQUARE® COMMERCIAL
RIP FENCE SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
OPERATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source when making adjustments.
Figure 18-1
A
A
A
B
1. To align the blade parallel to the miter slot, first
loosen two hex head screws (A) under the left side
of the table saw. This is the same side as the bevel
handwheel (B). See figure 17B-1.
E
F
Fig. 17B-2
G
C
C
C
D
B
1. To move the rip fence (A) along the guide tube (B),
simply lift up on lock handle (C). See figure 18-1.
2. Slide the rip fence to a desired position on the
guide tube and push down on the fence lock handle
to lock the rip fence. NOTE: A magnet is assembled to the fence body to hold the lock handle in the
up position when moving the rip fence.
See figure 18-1.
3. The thin black line located on the cursor (D) indicates the distance the rip fence is positioned away
from the saw blade. It may be necessary to adjust
one or both cursors. Make a test cut with the rip
fence locked in position. See figure 18-1.
2. Open motor cover located on the right side of the
table saw. Loosen two hex head screws (C) located
directly above the opening. See figure 17B-2.
4. Measure the width of the finished cut and adjust the
cursor by loosening the two screws (E). Adjust the
cursor until the thin black line is aligned with the
same marking on the scale (F) as the finished cut.
Retighten the two screws. See figure 18-1.
3. The saw table is now loose and can be repositioned until the blade is parallel to the miter slot.
Repeat steps in “CHECKING BLADE ALIGNMENT.”
4. When blade is parallel to miter slot, tighten all four
hex head screws.
5. Recheck blade alignment.
6. Tilt the blade to 45 degrees, and rotate the saw
blade by hand. Make sure the blade does not
contact the table insert.
29
1. The rip fence (A) must be adjusted so it is parallel
to the miter gauge groove (G). See figure 18-1.
3. Slightly tighten the two adjusting screws (I), using a
3/16” hex wrench (not supplied). NOTE: Screws
should be tightened an equal amount.
See figure 18-2.
2. To check and adjust, move fence until the bottom
left edge of the fence is in line with the right edge of
the right hand miter gauge groove and push down
on the fence lock handle (C). See figure 18-1.
4. Replace rip fence onto the guide tube and lock.
Check to see if the rip fence is securely clamping
on the guide tube. Repeat steps above if additional
adjustments are necessary.
3. Check to see if the rip fence is parallel to the miter
gauge groove for the entire length of the table. If
an adjustment is necessary, lift up the fence lock
handle and raise the fence up off the guide tube
(B). See figure 18-2.
5. IMPORTANT: After adjusting the clamping action
on the rip fence, check to see if the rip fence is still
parallel to the miter gauge groove.
FENCE ALIGNMENT
LUBRICATION
Figure 18-2
1. Apply paste wax weekly to the rip fence (A) and
guide tube’s (B) sliding surfaces. Also, the saw
table and extension table surfaces should be waxed
often. See figure 18-1.
J
K
2. Apply grease to cam lock (J), and cam-foot (K)
occasionally to prevent wear. See figure 18-2.
TABLE INSERT ADJUSTMENT
I
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source when making adjustments.
Figure 19-1
D
B
I
D
C
4. Slightly tighten or loosen one of the two adjusting
screws (I), using a 3/16” hex wrench, (not supplied).
See figure 18-2.
5. Replace the rip fence on the guide tube and check
again to see if the rip fence is parallel with the miter
gauge groove for the entire length. Repeat this
adjustment until the rip fence is parallel with the
miter gauge groove. IMPORTANT: Very little movement of screws is necessary to adjust the fence
parallel with the miter gauge groove.
A
E
D
1. The table insert (A) must always be level with the
saw table (B). To adjust the table insert, loosen
and remove table insert retaining bolt (C). See
figure 19-1.
ADJUSTING CLAMPING ACTION OF
FENCE LOCKING HANDLE
1. When the lock handle (C) is pushed to the down
position, the rip fence (A) should be completely
clamped to the guide tube (B). See figure 18-1.
2. Place a straight edge across the front and rear of
the table insert. Check that the insert is perfectly
level with the saw table.
2. If the rip fence is not completely clamped to the
guide, lift up lock handle and take the rip fence off
the guide tube.
3. To level the table insert, turn the one or more
adjusting set screws (D) as needed and recheck.
See figure 19-1.
30
5. Replace junction box cover and close motor cover.
4. Once the insert is level, secure the insert with the
retaining bolt removed in step 1.
6. Replace 120 volt plug with a UL/CSA Listed 240
volt plug rated for current of the motor.
5. The table insert is equipped with a finger hole (E)
for easy removal. See figure 19-1.
7. The ON/OFF switch is 4-pole and does not need
modified.
CHANGING MOTOR VOLTAGE
CHANGING THE SAW BLADE
WARNING
WARNING
• MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source before working on motor.
• Turn the power switch “OFF” and unplug the power
cord from its power source when changing the saw
blade.
• Have a certified electrician make all electrical connections. All local and state codes must be maintained.
• USE ONLY 10-in. diameter blades with 5/8-in. arbor
holes, rated at or higher than 3800 R.P.M.
The motor supplied with the table saw is a dual voltage
120/240-volt, single phase motor. The motor is wired
from the factory for 120-volt operation. To change to
240-volt operation for your table saw, proceed with the
following instructions. It is also necessary to replace
the 120 volt plug, supplied with the table saw, with a
UL/CSA Listed plug (not included) suitable for 240 volts
and the rated current of the motor. The table saw with a
240 volt plug should only be connected to an outlet
having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter
is available or should be used with the 240 volt plug.
Figure 21-1
B
E
Figure 20-1
A
A
C
D
B
C
1. Remove blade guard and splitter.
2. Remove the table insert retaining bolt and remove
the table insert.
3. Unlock the raise/lower handwheel lock and raise
saw blade to maximum height.
4. Two wrenches are supplied with the table saw.
Place one open-end wrench (A) on the flat of the
saw arbor to keep it from turning. Place the closedend wrench (B) on the arbor nut (C). Turn the arbor
nut wrench toward the front of saw to loosen it.
Remove arbor nut, blade flange (D) and saw blade
(E). See figure 21-1.
1. Make sure switch is “OFF” and disconnect power
cord from power source.
5. Assemble the new saw blade; make certain the
teeth point down at the front of the saw table and
assemble the blade flange and arbor nut. Using
both blade wrenches as previously mentioned,
tighten arbor nut in the opposite direction from
which it was loosened.
2. Open motor cover and verify on the motor tag (A)
that motor is dual voltage. See figure 20-1.
3. If motor tag states that it is dual voltage remove
junction box cover (B) on motor (C).
See figure 20-1.
6. Replace table insert and tighten the table insert
retaining bolt.
4. Using wiring diagram on inside of junction box
cover, reconnect motor leads for 240-volt operation.
7. Replace blade guard and splitter
31
3. Retighten the two hex socket head cap screws after
the splitter has been aligned.
ALIGNING SPLITTER BRACKET
WARNING
4. If necessary, adjust the rear splitter bracket (F).
Make certain that entire splitter is in line with the
saw blade. See figure 21A-2.
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source.
5. Recheck to make certain the splitter is still square
to the saw table. If adjustments are necessary, see
BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER ASSEMBLY.
Fig. 21A-1
A
LEITZ 10-INCH VARIABLE TOOTH
SAW BLADE
Key features of the Leitz Variable Pitch Saw Blade:
1. Longer blade life: Combining variable tooth patterns
with noise reducing laser ornamentation can extend
tool life 25% to 50%.
2. High cut quality: 41% improvement over standard
blades in most materials.
3. Quiet Running: Noise reduction of 5dB to 10dB
compared to standard saw blades. A 10dB is
equivalent to a 50% reduction in noise level to the
human ear.
4. Best Performance Value
5. Precision, laser cut steel body, Best quality micrograin carbide, Hand hammered (tuned) to industrybest tolerances.
B
MITER GAUGE OPERATION
AND ADJUSTMENT
1. To adjust front splitter bracket (A), loosen the two
hex socket head cap screws (B). See figure 21A-1.
WARNING
Fig. 21A-2
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source when making adjustments.
Figure 22-1
B
C
F
A
F
D
E
C
E
1. The miter gauge has adjustable positive stops at
0-degree and plus or minus 45-degrees or it can be
manually set at any angle between plus or minus
60-degrees.
2. To rotate miter gauge body (A), loosen knob (B)
and pull out plunger (C) and rotate miter gauge
body to desired angle and tighten knob.
See figure 22-1.
2. Place a straight edge (C) along the left side of
blade (D) and adjust the front splitter bracket to
align the splitter (E) with the blade. See figure
21A-2.
32
3. To rotate to the next positive stop pull plunger out,
rotate miter gauge body then push plunger back in
and continue rotating miter gauge body until it stops
against next positive stop.
CLAMP AND FENCE STOP OPERATION
WARNING
MAKE CERTAIN the table saw is disconnected from
the power source when making adjustments.
4. To adjust 0-degree positive stops, loosen knob, pull
out on plunger and turn miter gauge over.
Figure 23-1
Figure 22-2
E
G
G
D
C
B
F
A
30
15
45
D
5. Loosen the lock nut (D) 3 or 4 turns. See figure 22-2.
1. The stock clamp (A) can be positioned in and out
by loosening the two knobs (B) and sliding the
clamp body in or out. Retighten knobs when at
desired position. See figure 23-1.
6. Place a square against the guide bar (E) and front
of the miter gauge body (F). Square the miter
gauge body to the guide bar and tighten knob.
See figure 22-1.
2. The stock clamp has a quick release allowing you
to quickly position the clamp up or down. To engage quick release press up on trigger (C) and hold.
The clamping pad (D) will fall or it can be lifted. To
release let go of the trigger. Now you can turn knob
(E) to apply clamping pressure. See figure 23-1.
7. Push in plunger and make adjustments to stop
screw (G) so that it touches the plunger, then tighten lock nut. See figure 22-2.
8. Recheck the positive stop angle to the saw blade.
Insert the guide bar into the miter gauge groove
and slide the miter gauge up to the saw blade.
3. The fence stop (F) can be repositioned along the
fence by loosening the hex socket head screw (G).
Slide the fence stop to desired position and tighten
hex socket head screw. If the fence stop is not
needed, it can be stored out of the way on the
backside of the fence. See figure 23-1.
9. To check, place a square against the saw blade
and miter gauge body. If any more adjustments are
needed repeat steps above.
10. To set both 45-degree positive stops, repeat steps
above.
33
Figure 24-2
CROSSCUTTING
Crosscutting requires the use of the miter gauge (A) to
position and guide the workpiece (B). See figure 24-1.
WARNING
The use of non-Craftsman attachments and accessories may result in risk of injury or damage to the
table saw.
E
Fig 24-1
A
D
AUXILIARY FENCE
For added safety and convenience, the miter gauge can
be fitted with an auxiliary fence (E) if not already supplied with one. If the auxiliary fence is not provided with
your saw, one can be purchased as an accessory or
one can be made from a dimensional piece of hardwood. This auxiliary fence can be fastened to the front
of the miter gauge by using two screws (not included)
through the slots (not shown) in the miter gauge body.
See figure 24.2.
C
B
Figure 24-3
F
TO CROSSCUT:
1. Place the workpiece against the miter gauge and
advance both the miter gauge and workpiece
toward the saw blade (C). See figure 24-1.
H
G
Note: The miter gauge may be used in either one of
the miter gauge grooves. When bevel cutting (blade
tilted), use the right hand miter gauge groove so that the
blade tilts away from the miter gauge and your hands.
K
J
2. Start the cut slowly and hold the workpiece firmly
against the miter gauge and the table.
I
WARNING
To avoid serious injury, NEVER hang onto or touch the
part of the workpiece that is going to be cut off (D).
CUT-OFF GAUGE
1. When cross-cutting a number of pieces to the same
length, clamp a block (F) of wood to the fence (J) to
use as a cut-off gauge. It is important that this block
of wood always be positioned in front of the saw
blade. See figure 24-3.
3. Continue cutting until the workpiece is cut in two.
4. Slide the miter gauge and workpiece back to the
starting point.
Note: Before sliding the workpiece back, give the workpiece a little sideways shift to move it slightly away from
the saw blade.
CAUTION
When using the block as a cut-off gauge, it is very
important that the rear end of the block be positioned
so the workpiece is clear of the block before it enters
the blade.
WARNING
NEVER pick up any short cut off scrap pieces from the
table while the saw is running. Wait until the saw blade
has come to a complete stop.
WARNING
Never use the fence as a cut-off gauge when crosscutting.
34
When cross-cutting a number of pieces to the same
length, a block of wood can be clamped to the fence
and used as a cut-off gauge as shown. It is important
that this block of wood always be positioned in front of
the saw blade as shown. Once the cut-off length is
determined, secure the fence and use the miter gauge
to feed the work into the blade. This block of wood
allows the cut-off piece to move freely along the table
surface without binding between the fence and the saw
table, thereby lessening the possibility of kickback and
injury to the operator.
1. With the workpiece clear of the saw blade, start the
motor.
Note: This block allows the cut-off scrap piece to move
freely along the table surface without binding between
the fence and the blade, thereby lessening the possibility of kickback and injury to the operator.
4. Affter the workpiece is beyond the saw blade and
anti-kickback fingers, you can remove your hand
from the workpiece. When this is done, the workpiece will either stay on the table, tilt up slightly and
be caught by the rear end of the guard, or slide off
the table to the floor. Alternately, the feed can continue to the end of the table, after which the workpiece is lifted and brought back along the outside
edge of the fence.
2. Place the workpiece on the saw table with the
straight edge against the fence.
3. Advance the workpiece slowly, holding it down and
against the fence, then into the saw blade.
Note: The workpiece can be fed through the saw blade
with one or two hands depending on the size.
2. Once the cut-off length is determined, lock the
fence and slide the workpiece across the table
surface until it contacts the block. Use the miter
gauge (K) to feed the workpiece into the blade.
WARNING
5. The cut-off part of the workpiece remains on the
table and is not touched until the saw blade has
come to a complete stop.
To avoid kickback when using the block (F) as a cut-off
gauge, it is very important that the rear end of the block
(G) be positioned so the workpiece (H) is clear of the
block before it enters the blade (I). Never use the fence
(J) as a cut-off gauge when crosscutting. See
figure 24-3
CAUTION
When ripping a workpiece longer than three feet, it is
recommended that the workpiece be supported at the
rear of the table saw to keep it from falling. A roller
stand can be purchased to support long workpieces to
the rear of a table saw.
RIPPING
WARNING
• NEVER stand in the line of the saw blade path when
ripping.
CAUTION
If the workpiece is to be cut less than 4-inches wide, a
push stick (E) or guide should always be used to keep
your hands away from the saw blade. See figure 25-2.
• ALWAYS keep hands and fingers away from the saw
blade.
Figure 25-1
B
Figure 25-2
E
A
C
D
Ripping is the operation of making a cut with the grain
of the workpiece; the rip fence (A) is used to position
and guide the workpiece. Since the workpiece is
pushed along the fence, it must have a straight edge
and make solid contact with the saw table. The blade
guard (B) and splitter assembly (C) must be used. The
splitter has anti-kickback fingers (D) to prevent the
workpiece from kicking back, and the splitter assembly
to prevent the wood kerf from closing and binding on
the blade. See figure 25-1.
An accessory Craftsman Fence Guide can be purchased to assist when making narrow cuts. See
“ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS” section in this
manual.
35
Dado blades and chippers have a set to their teeth. The
teeth of the dado blades and chippers must be
arranged so that the set of each tooth overlaps the next
tooth. The set of the dado blade (C) and chipper (D)
overlap as shown in Figure 26-3. A shim (E) can be
used as needed to control the exact width of a dado.
See figures 26-2 and 26-3.
DADO BLADE SET
WARNING
The blade guard and splitter assembly cannot be used
when dadoing or molding and must be swung to the
rear of the saw. Blade guard must be reassembled
when finished dadoing or molding.
Figure 26-3
Figure 26-1
B
C
D
E
When the dado blade is 13/16-inch wide, the outside
arbor flange (F) cannot be used. Only the arbor nut (G)
should be used; tighten the arbor nut against the dado
blade body. Do not lose the outside arbor flange, for it
will be needed when reattaching a blade to the saw
arbor. Also, an accessory dado blade table insert (H)
(not included) must be used in place of the standard
table insert. See figure 26-4.
A
Dadoing is cutting a non-through cut that produces a
square notch into the workpiece. Most dado blade sets
(not included) are made up of two outside dado blades
(A) and four or five inside chippers (B). Shims (E) can
be placed between blades and chippers to slightly vary
the width of a dado. No more than two shims should be
placed together between one set of blades or chippers.
Shims can be made of heavy paper, brass or metal.
Various combinations of the dado blades and chippers
are used to cut grooves from 1/8” to 13/16” for use in
shelving, making joints, tenons, grooving, etc. See
figures 26-1, 26-2, and 26-3.
Figure 26-4
F
Figure 26-2
D
C
H
(NOT INCLUDED)
G
WARNING
The blade guard and splitter assembly cannot be used
when dadoing and must be swung to the rear of the
saw.
E
36
Figure 26-5
WARNING
• The blade guard and splitter assembly cannot be
used when dadoing or molding and must be swung to
the rear of the saw. Blade guard must be reassembled when finished.
Figure 27-2
D
Figure 26-5, shows a typical dado operation using the
miter gauge.
WARNING
• NEVER use the dado head in a bevel position.
F
• ALWAYS install blade guard and splitter assembly
after dado operation is completed.
NOT INCLUDED
MOLDING HEAD CUTTER
Figure 27-2 shows the molding cutterhead is assembled
to the saw arbor as shown.
Molding is cutting a shape on the edge or face of the
workpiece. Cutting moldings with a molding cutterhead
(not included) on the circular saw is a fast, safe and
clean operation. The many different knife shapes available make it possible for the operator to produce almost
any kind of molding, such as various styles of corner
moulds, picture frames, table edges, etc.
E
If the outside arbor flange (D) cannot be used with the
molding cutterhead, tighten the arbor nut (E) against
the cutterhead body. Do not lose the outside arbor
flange, for it will be needed when reattaching a blade to
the saw arbor. Also, an accessory molding cutterhead
table insert (F) (not included) must be used in place of
the standard table insert. See figure 27-2.
Figure 27-1
Figure 27-3
B
G
H
A
C
The molding head consists of a cutterhead (A) in which
you can mount various shapes of steel knives (B).
Each of the three knives in a set is fitted into a groove
in the cutterhead and securely clamped with a screw.
The knife grooves (C) should be kept free of sawdust,
which would prevent the cutter from seating properly.
See figure 27-1.
It is necessary when using the molding cutterhead to
add a wood facing (G) to the face of the rip fence (H).
The wood facing is attached to the fence with fasteners.
A 3/4-inch facing is suitable for most work although an
occasional job may require 1-inch facing. See figure
27-3.
37
Position the wood facing over the cutterhead with the
cutterhead below the surface of the table. Turn the saw
on and raise the cutterhead slowly. The cutterhead will
cut its own groove in the wood facing.
CAUTION
• When molding end grain, the miter gauge must be
used. The feed should be slowed up at the end of
the cut to prevent splintering
• In all cuts, pay attention to the grain, making the cuts
in the same direction as the grain whenever possible.
WARNING
• Never use molding cutterhead in a bevel position.
• Never run the workpiece between the fence and the
molding cutterhead as irregular shaped wood will
cause kickback.
MAINTENANCE
BACKLASH ADJUSTMENTS FOR
BLADE RAISING/LOWERING AND
BLADE TILTING ASSEMBLIES
PROTECTING CAST IRON TABLE
FROM RUST
WARNING
If any play is detected in the blade raising/lowering or
blade tilting assemblies, the following adjustments
should be made.
MAKE CERTAIN to turn the power “OFF” and unplug
the power cord from its power source.
NOTE: In the illustration below, the table saw has been
turned upside down and the blade removed for clarity.
The environment and frequency of human contact can
have a very detrimental impact on unpainted cast iron
surfaces. Moisture, humidity and oils (from human
hands!) can cause the unpainted cast iron surfaces to
mar or rust, so it is important to conduct routine maintenance to keep your table saw looking new. Cleaning
and waxing the cast iron surfaces on a regular maintenance schedule is recommended as follows:
Figure 28-1
To clean and maintain the unpainted cast iron
surfaces:
WARNING
Turn the power switch “OFF” and unplug the power
cord from its power source when making adjustments.
C
D
B
A
1. To adjust the blade raising/lowering assembly,
loosen lock-nut (A) and turn the eccentric sleeve
(B) until all play is removed in the assembly, then
tighten lock-nut. See figure 28-1
2. To adjust the blade tilting assembly, loosen lock-nut
(C) and turn the eccentric (D) until all play is
removed in the assembly, then tighten the lock-nut.
See figure 28-1.
38
•
Apply a heavy coat of WD-40 onto the unpainted
cast iron surface.
•
Use a fine steel wood pad to buff the unpainted
cast iron. Make sure to buff in a “front-to-rear”
direction only. A side-to-side buffing motion will
show in the finely ground cast iron as a flaw, defect
or scratches.
•
Reapply WD-40 and buff the unpainted cast iron
surfaces until the stains or rust is removed. Make
sure you use the same front-to-rear buffing direction
to avoid scratching or marring the cast iron surface.
•
After all stains and/or rust have been removed,
clean all oil and dirt from the table saw using a soft
cloth or rag.
•
Lastly, you need to apply a good automotive paste
wax to all unpainted cast iron surfaces. This will
help to protect the saw from rusting from further
contact with moisture or oily hands.
LUBRICATION
WARNING
The table saw has sealed lubricated bearings in the
motor housing that do not require any additional lubrication from the operator.
Only trained personnel should perform repairs to the
table saw. Contact your nearest Sears Service Center
for authorized service. Unauthorized repairs or replacement with non-factory parts could cause serious injury
to the operator and damage to the table saw.
CLEANING
With the table saw unplugged, blow off motor with lowpressure air to remove dust or dirt. Air pressure above
50 P. S. I. should not be used as high-pressured air
may damage insulation. The operator should always
wear eye protection when using compressed air.
Do not allow chips and dust to accumulate under table
saw. Keep area clean and in safe order.
CAUTION: DO NOT USE FLAMMABLE MATERIALS
to clean table saw.
39
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
TO PREVENT INJURY TO YOURSELF or damage to the table saw, turn the power switch to the “OFF” position and
unplug the power cord from the electrical receptacle before making any adjustments.
PROBLEM
LIKELY CAUSE(S)
SOLUTION
Motor does not
start:
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Switch not pressed in far enough or switch
in the “OFF” position.
Defective switch.
Defective capacitor.
Low line voltage.
5.
Defective motor.
5.
1.
2.
Circuit overload.
Low line voltage.
1.
2.
3.
Motor overload.
3.
4.
Incorrect fuses on circuit breakers.
4.
5.
Short circuit in motor; loose connections or
worn insulation on lead wires.
5.
1.
Low line voltage.
1.
2.
3.
Defective motor windings.
Defective capacitor.
2.
3.
Correct low line voltage condition. Check line voltage with a
multi-meter. If saw is plugged into an extension cord,
unplug saw from extension cord and plug saw directly to
wall outlet.
Have motor replaced.
Have capacitor replaced
1.
Restricted air circulation due to dust
accumulation.
Motor overload.
1.
2.
Clean dust and restore normal air circulation around motor.
Reduce load on motor.
Motor stalls,
thermal-overload
trips or circuit
breakers open
frequently:
Motor starts
slowly or fails to
come to full speed:
Motor running too
hot:
2.
2.
3.
4.
Depress switch in 1/2 inch or make sure switch is in the
“ON” position.
Have switch replaced.
Have capacitor replaced.
Correct low line voltage condition. If saw is plugged into an
extension cord, plug saw directly into wall outlet.
Have motor replaced.
NOTE: 3 and 4 must be done by a qualified service
technician.
Reduce circuit load (turn off other appliances)
Correct low line voltage condition. Check line voltage with a
multi-meter. If saw is plugged into an extension cord,
unplug saw from extension cord and plug saw directly to
wall outlet.
Reduce load on motor, slow down feed rate of workpiece
being pushed into blade.
Have correct fuses on circuit breakers installed by a qualified electrician.
Inspect terminals in motor for damaged insulation and
shorted wires and have them replaced. Check all power
lead connections.
Handwheels are hard
to turn:
1.
2.
Handwheel Lock Knob has not been loosened.
Dust accumulation on tilting or beveling gears
inside of cabinet.
1.
2.
Loosen Handwheel Lock Knob.
Clean off tilt and bevel gear assemblies.
Miter gauge does not
move smoothly:
1.
Miter gauge groove and miter gauge bar are
dirty.
Set-screws in miter gauge bar are out of
adjustment.
1.
Clean miter gauge groove and bar.
2.
Adjust set-screws in miter gauge bar.
2.
Workpiece binds,
burns or stalls motor
when ripping:
1.
2.
3.
Blade is dull.
Board is warped or twisted.
Rip fence is not parallel to blade.
1.
2.
3.
Sharpen or replace blade.
Replace board.
See “Fence Alignment” in Operation and Adjustment
Section.
Saw blade does not
cut true at 90 or 45
degrees:
1.
2.
3.
Blade is dull.
Indicator arrow is not properly adjusted.
Positive stops are not set properly.
1.
2.
3.
Sharpen or replace blade.
Adjust bevel indicator arrow.
Adjust 90 and 45-degree positive stops.
Rip fence does not
move smoothly:
1.
2.
Rip fence is not mounted properly.
Rails are dirty or sticky.
1.
2.
See “Fence Alignment” in Operation and Adjustment Section.
Clean and apply paste wax to rails.
Saw vibrates
excessively:
1.
2.
Blade is warped.
Drive belt is damaged.
1.
2.
3.
3.
4.
Work surface is uneven.
Saw is not mounted securely.
Replace blade.
Replace drive belt.
Reposition saw on a flat surface. Adjust leveling feet, if
supplied with saw.
Tighten all hardware.
4.
40
PARTS
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
WARNING
When servicing, use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts. Use of any other parts may create a HAZARD or cause
product damage.
WARNING
Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this table saw may create a HAZARD unless a qualified service
technician does repairs. Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center.
Always order by PART NUMBER, not by key number.
*AVAILABLE AT MOST RETAIL STORES
Key No. PART No.
Description
N/A
N/A
OR91552
OR91710
N/A
OR91711
OWNER’S MANUAL - #22124 10” Table Saw
BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY , (NOT SHOWN)
CONSISTS OF REF #: 1, 2, 3, 3a, 3b 4, 5, 6, 7, 16, 24 & 25
SPLITTER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, (NOT SHOWN)
CONSISTS OF REF #: 9, 9a, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 17
PUSH NUT (CHROME)
PIN
“SEE THRU” BLADE GUARD
WARNING LABEL
WARNING LABEL PICTORAL
PIN
GUARD BRACKET
PUSH NUT (BLACK)
GUARD SPRING
SPLITTER MOUNTING ROD
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 x 22mm
LOCK WASHER M6
SPLITTER REAR MOUNT LOWER
SPLITTER MOUNT SQUARE NUT
SPLITTER REAR MOUNT UPPER
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER (ID:6.4mm, OD:18mm, T:1.6mm)
LOCK WASHER M6
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 x 16mm
SPLITTER
SPLITTER KNOB
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 x 6mm
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER (ID6.4mm, OD:18mm, T:1.6mm)
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 x 16mm
SPLITTER FRONT MOUNT
SPRING PIN 3mm x 10mm
SPLITTER SPRING CLIP
SPECIAL HEX NUT M12
SPRING PIN 4mm x 22mm
ANTI - KICKBACK FINGER
SET SCREW 1/4-28 x 3/8”, NYLOCK
TABLE INSERT - STANDARD
TABLE INSERT RETAINING BOLT
TABLE
HEX SOCKET SET SCREW M8 x 20mm
ALIGN-A-CUT INSERT
FLAT WASHER M8
LOCK WASHER M8
HEX HEAD SCREW M8x1.25 x 30mm
EXTENSION WING 12” CAST IRON
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER
LOCK WASHER M8
HEX HEAD SCREW M8x1.25 x 25mm
SWITCH PADDLE
PADLOCK AND KEY
SWITCH ASSEMBLY
SWITCH RESET LABEL
CLAMPING BODY ASSEMBLY, Consists of Key No’s: 101,
102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112 & 113
CLAMP KNOB
CLAMP BODY
UPPER BUSHING
ELEVATING KNOB
SPRING PIN 4mm x 25mm
QUICK RELEASE SPRING
QUICK RELEASE BRACKET
SPRING PIN 6mm x 25mm
LOWER BUSHING
ELEVATING ROD
CLAMP FOOT
FLAT WASHER M4
PAN HEAD SCREW M4 x 10mm
CLAMP PAD
MITER GAGE BODY
SPECIAL WASHER, T-SLOT
SPECIAL SCREW
SQUARE NUT M5
CROSS CUT FENCE
1
2
3
3A
3B
4
5
6
7
8
9
9A
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
21A
22
23
24
25
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39A
40
41
42
60
60A
61A
63A
N/A
OR91785
OR91781
OR91027
OR91574
OR91575
OR91782
OR91008
OR91834
OR91745
OR91031
OR91812
STD852006
OR91011
OR91051
OR91012
OR91820
STD852006
OR91758
OR91015
OR91048
OR91760
OR91820
OR91758
OR91010
OR91791
OR91013
OR91753
OR91795
OR91009
OR91789
OR91014
OR91052
OR91034
OR91821
OR91021
STD851008
STD852008
STD835030
OR91016
OR91817
STD852008
STD835025
OR91040
OR90375
OR91712
OR91579
OR92012
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
OR91065
OR91066
OR91067
OR91068
OR91796
OR91069
OR91070
OR91797
OR91071
OR91072
OR91073
STD851004
OR91774
OR91075
OR91076
OR91077
OR91074
OR91118
OR91078
Qty.
1
N/A
N/A
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
8
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
41
Key No. PART No.
Description
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
127A
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
134A
135
136
200
201
202
203
203A
204
205
206
207
208
209
210B
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
220
221
222
223
224A
224C
224E
225A
225C
226
226A
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
240
241
243
244
245
248
249
251
252
253
GUIDE BAR
HEX SOCKET SET SCREW M4 x 16mm
PIN 1/4” x 3/4”
PAN HEAD SCREW M4 x 10mm
PLUNGER
PLUNGER BLOCK
CURSOR
PAN HEAD SCREW M4 x 16mm
PAN HEAD SCREW M4 x 20mm
HEX NUT M4
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 x 20mm
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER (ID:5.3, OD:12, T:1.2)
MITER SCALE
SPECIAL WASHER, MITER HANDLE
MITER GAUGE KNOB
ELEVATING ROD
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 x 20mm
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER (ID:5.3, OD:12, T:1.2)
DEPTH STOP
SQUARE NUT M5
JAM NUT 5/8-18-LH
ARBOR PULLEY
KEY 5mm x 5mm x 15mm
BEARING CLOSURE NUT
ARBOR SPACER
BALL BEARING <6203 LLB>
ELEVATING BRACKET
ARBOR SLEEVE
WAVE WASHER <BWW 6203>
BALL BEARING <6203 LLB>
ARBOR SHAFT
LEITZ, 10” BLADE, VARIABLE PITCH, 40 TOOTH, 5/8” BORE
BLADE FLANGE
BLADE HEX NUT-RH
HEX HEAD SCREW M10x1.5 x 45mm
FLAT WASHER M10
REAR BRACKET
FLAT WASHER M10
LOCK WASHER M10
HEX NUT M10x1.5
BELT (28” 6Rib Jsection PolyV )+E142
HEX SOCKET SET SCREW M5 x 12mm
MOTOR PULLEY
KEY 5mm x 5mm x 36mm
MOTOR ASSEMBLY 1.75 HP
START CAPACITOR
RUN CAPACITOR
MOTOR SPEC PLATE 1.75 HP
MOTOR WIRING DIAGRAM LABEL
HEX HEAD SCREW M8x1.25 x 30mm
FLAT WASHER M8
FLAT WASHER M8
MOTOR BRACKET
LOCK WASHER M8
HEX NUT M8x1.25
SPRING PIN 8mm x 35mm
LOCK NUT 1/2-13UNC
PLATE WASHER
WAVE WASHER
MOTOR MOUNT STUD
MOTOR SPRING
STUD
SHAFT
HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 x 20mm, NYLOK
ELEVATING SHAFT ASSEMBLY
SPRING PIN 3mm x 20mm
JAM NUT 5/8-18
TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
WAVE WASHER E188
RAISE/LOWER SLEEVE
RAISE/LOWER SPACER
POINTER
OR91079
OR91763
OR91783
OR91774
OR91080
OR91081
OR91082
OR91775
OR91776
STD840407
OR91756
OR91823
OR91573
OR91084
OR91085
OR91086
OR91756
OR91823
OR91087
OR91118
OR91767
OR91020
OR91824
OR91734
OR91732
OR91733
OR91004
OR91024
OR91801
OR91733
OR91022
OR35930
OR91026
OR91050
STD836045
STD851010
OR91003
STD851010
STD852010
STD841015
OR91721
OR90253
OR91023
OR91770
OR91049
OR91723
OR91725
OR91577
OR91578
STD835030
STD851008
STD851008
OR91001
STD852008
STD840812
OR91825
OR91771
OR91784
OR91802
OR91054
OR91056
OR91057
OR91790
OR91757
OR91116
OR91793
STD541231
OR91803
OR91800
OR91028
OR91029
OR91019
Qty.
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10-IN. TABLE SAW
Key No. PART No.
Description
254
255
N/A
OR90059
OR91826
OR91804
256
256A
256B
256C
258
261
261A
262
263
264
265
266
266A
266B
266C
267
268
268A
69
270
N/A
OR91045
OR91041
OR91038
OR91044
OR91046
OR91117
OR91793
OR91738
OR91006
STD851010
STD836045
OR91018
OR91740
OR91137
OR91762
OR91816
STD840508
OR91827
OR91017
OR91786
OR91804
271
271A
271B
271C
273
274
275
276
277
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
290
291
301
301A
301B
301C
302
302A
302B
303
304
304A
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
OR91045
OR91041
OR91038
OR91044
OR91046
OR91768
STD851010
STD852010
STD841015
OR91726
OR91727
OR90289
OR90290
OR90291
OR91728
OR91729
OR91808
OR91814
OR91787
OR91105
OR91563
OR91565
OR91566
OR91103
STD840508
STD851005
OR91787
OR91123
OR91564
OR91777
OR91058
OR91127
OR91787
OR91787
OR91129
OR91124
OR91125
OR91787
OR91126
OR91787
OR91787
OR91737
OR91787
OR91128
OR91835
OR91132
STD840812
OR91787
OR91106
OR91090
OR91743
FLAT WASHER M6
CHEESE HEAD SCREW M6 x 16mm
HANDWHEEL ASSEMBLY, (NOT SHOWN)
CONSISTS OF: 256, 256A, 256B 7 256C
HANDWHEEL
ELEVATING KNOB ASSEMBLY
KNOB BOLT
KNOB END CAP
HANDWHEEL LOCK KNOB
TILT SHAFT ASSEMBLY
SPRING PIN 3mm x 20mm
ECCENTRIC
FRONT BRACKET
FLAT WASHER M10
HEX HEAD SCREW M10x1.5 x 45mm
TILT COLLAR
FIBER WASHER 3/8”
COLLAR
HEX SOCKET SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/4”
HEX SOCKET SET SCREW M6 x 8mm
HEX NUT M5
SPECIAL FLAT WASHER (ID:5.3, OD:18, T:3)
TILT BRACKET
ROUND HEAD SCREW M5 x 25mm
HANDWHEEL ASSEMBLY, (NOT SHOWN)
CONSISTS OF: 271, 271A, 271B & 271C
HANDWHEEL
TILTING KNOB ASSY
KNOB BOLT
KNOB END CAP
HANDWHEEL LOCK KNOB
JAM NUT 9/16-18
FLAT WASHER M10
LOCK WASHER M10
HEX NUT M10x1.5
BOX END WRENCH
OPEN END WRENCH
2.5mm ALLEN WRENCH
3mm ALLEN WRENCH
4mm ALLEN WRENCH
5mm ALLEN WRENCH
6mm ALLEN WRENCH
1/8” ALLEN WRENCH
CABLE CLAMP
ROUND HEAD TAP SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
CABINET ASSEMBLY
SPEC TAG (C SAW)
BEVEL SCALE
BLADE ELEVATION AND TILT LABEL
HINGE ASSEMBLY
HEX NUT M5
FLAT WASHER M5
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
MOTOR COVER
WARNING LABEL
PAN HEAD SCREW M5 X 15mm
LATCH BLACK SWELL ASSEMBLY
CABINET SIDE PANEL
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
MITER GAUGE FENCE HOOK
DUST CHUTE
RIGHT DUST DEFLECTOR
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
LEFT DUST DEFLECTOR
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
CABLE CLAMP
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
DUST PORT
ROUND HEAD TAP SCREW 1/4-20 x 1/2”
LEVELING SCREW
HEX NUT M8x1.25
SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
INSULATOR
NAMEPLATE
FLAT HEAD TAP SCREW 1/4-20 x 3/8”
MODEL NO.152.221240
Qty.
1
1
N/A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
N/A
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
1
1
4
2
1
3
6
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
4
4
3
1
1
4
Key No. PART No.
Description
327
328
329
329A
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
401
402
OR91134
OR91135
OR91832
OR91832
OR91150
OR91754
OR91156
OR91157
OR91754
STD851006
STD852006
STD833025
OR91158
STD833035
OR91794
OR91159
STD833035
STD840508
OR91154
STD851005
STD852005
OR91747
OR91600
OR91601
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
OR91602
STD511103
STD551010
OR91603
OR91604
OR91605
STD511103
STD551010
OR91603
OR91652
OR91665
OR91606
OR91607
OR91608
OR91609
OR91610
OR91656
OR91654
OR91667
OR91610
OR91601
424
425
426
427
N/A
STD835025
STD852008
STD851008
OR91611
OR92010
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
OR91612
STD523115
STD551031
STD551131
STD541031
OR91600
OR91613
OR91614
436
OR91615
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
N/A
STD541031
STD551131
STD551031
OR91660
STD551125
STD622507
STD551125
STD622505
OR91616
OR91617
OR92011
WRENCH HOOK
FENCE HOOK
TRIANGLE TAP SCREW M4 x 8mm
TRIANGLE TAP SCREW M4 x 8mm
OUTFEED TABLE WELDMENT
HEX NUT M6, NYLOCK
UPPER SUPPORT
LOWER SUPPORT
HEX NUT M6, NYLOCK
FLAT WASHER M6
LOCK WASHER M6
HEX HEAD SCREW M6 x 25mm
SUPPORT RETAINER
HEX HEAD SCREW M6 x 35mm
SPRING PIN 4mm x 16mm
CLAMP KNOB
HEX HEAD SCREW M6 x 35mm
HEX NUT M5
HINGE ASSEMBLY
FLAT WASHER M5
LOCK WASHER M5
HEX HEAD SCREW M5 x 16mm
PLASTIC CAPLUG 2” X 3”
FENCE SIDE REPLACEMENT KIT, 42” WHITE
(SEE SERVICE NOTE “A”)
LABEL LARGE BIESEMEYER COMM/HS FNC
10-32 x 3/8” ROUND HEAD SCREW
#10 FLAT WASHER
CURSOR
LABEL, FLAG & EAGLE”
LABEL, COMM FENCE BLU/SILVER
10-32 x 3/8” ROUND HEAD SCREW
#10 FLAT WASHER
CURSOR
1/4-20 x 1 3/4” HEX SOCKET HEAD SCREW
3/8-16 x 1-13/16” HEX HEAD SCREW
KNOB
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
FOOT ASSEMBLY
PAD
PAD, WEAR
3/8-16 NYLON INSERT
1/4-20 NYLON INSERT
3/8-16 x 5/16” SOCKET HEAD SET SCREW
PAD, WEAR
FENCE SIDE REPLACEMENT KIT, 42” WHITE
(SEE SERVICE NOTE “A”)
M8x1.25 x 25mm HEX HEAD SCREW
M8 LOCK WASHER
M8 FLAT WASHER
LABEL, APPLY PASTE WAX
BIESEMEYER T-SQUARE FENCE ASSEMBLY (not shown);
Consists of Key No’s: 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408,
409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418, 419, 420,
421, 422, 423 & 427
45” REAR RAIL
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” HEX HEAD SCREW
5/16” FLAT WASHER
5/16” LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 HEX NUT
PLASTIC CAP PLUG 2” X 3”
GUIDE TUBE ASSEMBLY
LEFT HAND SCALE, 3/4”, ENGLISH
(SEE SERVICE NOTE “B”)
RIGHT HAND SCALE, 3/4”, ENGLISH
(SEE SERVICE NOTE “B”)
5/16-18 HEX NUT
5/16” LOCK WASHER
5/16” FLAT WASHER
5/16-18 x 2” FLAT HEAD SCREW
1/4” SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 x 3/4” HEX HEAD SCREW
1/4” SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 x 1/2” HEX HEAD SCREW
FRONT RAIL
TABLE ASSEMBLY 12” X 27”
TEMPLATE (not shown)
Service Notes:
42
A
KIT INCLUDES; BOARD, LAMINATE, T-EDGING AND HARDWARE
B
SCALE IS PROVIDED OVERSIZE AND MUST BE CUT TO PROPER LENGTH
Qty.
1
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
2
16
8
8
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
2
2
4
4
1
1
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
43
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
44
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
45
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
46
10-IN. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO.152.221240
47
Manual del Proprietario
1.75 caballos de fuerza (servicio continuo)
2.4 caballos de fuerza (máximo desarrollado)
3450 R.P.M. (R.P.M. sin carga)
SIERRA DE MESA de 10 pulg.
No. de Modelo
152.221240
PRO
FES
SI O
NAL
C
US
Línea de Ayuda al Cliente
PRECAUCIÓN:
1-800-897-7709
PARA SU SEGURIDAD PERSONAL:
Lea y obedezca todas las Instrucciones
de Seguridad y Funcionamiento antes
de accionar esta Sierra de Mesa.
Sírvase tener listo su
No de Modelo y No. de Serie.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
No. de Modelo OR91552
Revisado: REV. C
48
TABLA DE MATERIAS
SECCIÓN
PÁGINA
Garantía...............................................................................................................................................................................................49
Especificaciones del producto.............................................................................................................................................................49
Glosario de términos ...........................................................................................................................................................................50
Instrucciones de seguridad .................................................................................................................................................................51
Directrices para las extensiones eléctricas ........................................................................................................................................52
Instrucciones de conexión a tierra ......................................................................................................................................................53
Instrucciones específicas de seguridad para las sierras de mesa .....................................................................................................54
Accesorios y aditamentos ...................................................................................................................................................................56
Contenido de la caja............................................................................................................................................................................58
Conozca su sierra de mesa ................................................................................................................................................................62
Instrucciones de montaje ....................................................................................................................................................................63
Operaciones y ajustes.........................................................................................................................................................................73
Mantenimiento .....................................................................................................................................................................................85
Guía de localización de averías ..........................................................................................................................................................87
Información de servicio .......................................................................................................................................................................88
GARANTÍA
GARANTÍA COMPLETA DE UN AÑO
Si este producto llegara a fallar debido a defectos materiales o de elaboración dentro de un año desde la fecha de compra,
devuélvalo a su Centro de Servicio Sears más cercano para repararlo sin costo alguno.
Esta garantía le concede derechos legales específicos, y también podrá tener otros derechos que variarán de un estado a otro.
Sears Roebuck and Co., Dept 817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
ESPECIFICACIONES DEL PRODUCTO
Sierra de Mesa de 10 pulg.
Tipo de motor
HP de servicio continuo
HP máximo desarrollado
Amperios
Voltios
Hertz
RPM
Inclinación de la hoja
Marcha de la hoja
Diámetro de la hoja
Eje de la hoja
Número de dientes
Velocidad de la hoja
Tipo de guía
Profundidad máxima
de corte a 90 grados
Profundidad máxima
de corte a 45 grados
Corte a lo largo máximo
a la derecha de la hoja
Corte a lo largo máximo
a la izquierda de la hoja
Mesa frente a la hoja a la
profundidad máxima de corte
Ancho máximo de la
fresa rotativa de ranurar
Diámetro máximo de hoja de
la fresa rotativa de ranurar
Ala de mesa izquierda
y derecha
Peso de la sierra de mesa
Peso del ensamblado
de la guía
Inducción
1.75
2.4
15/7.5
120/240
60
3450 R.P.M. (R.P.M. sin carga)
Inclinación izquierda
Correa Poly-V
10 pulg.
5/8 pulg.
40
3450 R.P.M.
Biesemeyer, Sistema de Guía
Comercial
12-1/2 pulg.
13/16 pulg.
8 pulg.
12 pulg., hierro fundido
330 lbs.
70 lbs.
ADVERTENCIA
Haga uso de la protección de circuitos correcta para evitar los
choques eléctricos a sí mismo y el daño a la Sierra de Mesa.
No la exponga a la lluvia ni haga uso de ella en entornos
húmedos.
La Sierra de Mesa viene cableada de fábrica para el funcionamiento a 120 V, 60 Hz. Conectar a un circuito ramal de
120 V, 15 amperios y utilice un fusible o disyuntor de circuitos
de retardación de tiempo de 15 amperios. El circuito eléctrico
no podrá tener un tamaño de cable menor al #14. Para evitar
choques o incendios, reponga el cordón de energía inmediatamente si está dañado en cualquier manera.
3-3/8 pulg.
2-1/4 pulg.
30 pulg.
18 pulg.
49
GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS
Fresa rotativa de ranurar – Corte no directo que produce
una muesca cuadrada. Una fresa rotativa tiene, típicamente,
un ancho de 1/8 a 13/16 pulg. Una fresa rotativa requiere un
conjunto especial de hojas que no están incluidas con esta
sierra de mesa.
Alefriz – Muesca cuadrada en el borde del material.
Contragolpe – Cuando el material es arrojado hacia el
operario durante una operación de corte en el momento que
el material hace contacto inicial con la hoja, o si el material
hace constricción sobre la hoja. Los contragolpes son
peligrosos y pueden resultar en heridas graves.
Goma, alquitrán o resina – Residuo pegajoso y basado en
la savia producido por los productos de madera.
Corte a lo largo – La operación de hacer un corte a lo largo
del grano del material.
Corte compuesto – La operación de hacer cortes tanto de
biselado como de ingletes a la misma vez.
Gradación de la hoja de la sierra – La distancia en que las
puntas de la hoja de la sierra están anguladas hacia afuera
desde el grosor de la hoja. La gradación de los dientes de la
hoja de la sierra permite que el cuerpo de la hoja atraviese
todos los cortes con seguridad.
Corte de biselado – La operación de realizar cualquier corte
con el conjunto de hojas en cualquier grado que no sea 90
grados.
Ladeo – El mal alineamiento de la hoja con las ranuras de
ingletes, o cuando la hoja no está paralela con las ranuras de
ingletes.
Corte de ingletes – La operación de hacer un corte utilizando la escuadra de ingletes a cualquier ángulo que no sea de
cero grados.
Mano libre – Una operación muy peligrosa para efectuar un
corte sin hacer uso de la guía de corte ni la escuadra de
ingletes durante una operación de corte. Los cortes a mano
libre jamás deben realizarse con una Sierra de Mesa.
Corte repetido – La operación de realizar un corte para
reducir el grosor del material.
Mesa/zona de trabajo – La superficie total de la parte
superior de la sierra de mesa sobre la que descansa el
material mientras que se realizan operaciones de montaje
o de corte.
Corte transversal – La operación de realizar un corte a lo
ancho del grano o el ancho del material.
Refrentado – Dispositivo accesorio que puede hacerse o
comprarse para ayudar a la guía o sujetar un material durante
las operaciones de corte.
Dedos anti-contragolpe - Dispositivo de seguridad conectado al protector de hoja y al ensamblado del hendidor
diseñado para evitar la expulsión de un material durante las
operaciones de corte.
Trayecto de la hoja de la sierra – La zona que está directamente en línea con la hoja, incluyendo la zona por encima,
por debajo y por delante de la misma.
Eje – El eje sobre el cual está montada la hoja o la herramienta cortante de accesorio.
Vara de empuje – Dispositivo accesorio que puede hacerse o
comprarse para ayudar a empujar el material a través de la
hoja. Se hace uso de una vara de empuje para evitar que las
manos del operario entren en contacto con la hoja durante el
corte a lo largo de materiales angostos.
Entalladura – La pieza removida del material por la hoja
durante cualquier operación de corte.
50
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
9.
INSTRUCCIONES GENERALES DE
SEGURIDAD
El funcionamiento de una Sierra de Mesa puede resultar
peligroso si se hace caso omiso de la seguridad y del sentido
común. El operario debe estar familiarizado con el funcionamiento de la herramienta. Lea este manual para entender su
Sierra de Mesa. NO OPERE esta Sierra de Mesa si no
entiende plenamente las limitaciones de dicha herramienta.
NO haga modificaciones de ningún tipo a esta Sierra de
Mesa. RECUERDE: Usted es responsable de su propia
seguridad.
UTILICE PROTECCIÓN OCULAR SIEMPRE. Cualquier
herramienta mecánica puede arrojar escombros hacia los
ojos durante el funcionamiento, pudiendo esto resultar en
heridas oculares graves y permanentes. Los anteojos de
uso cotidiano NO son gafas de seguridad. Utilice Gafas
de Protección SIEMPRE (que cumplan con la normativa
Z87.1 de ANSI) durante la operación de herramientas
mecánicas. Las Gafas de Protección están disponibles
en las tiendas Sears de ventas al detal. El equipo auditivo debe cumplir con la Normativa S3.19 de ANSI.
ANTES DE UTILIZAR LA SIERRA DE MESA
ADVERTENCIA
10. SIEMPRE DESENCHUFE LA HERRAMIENTA DEL
TOMACORRIENTES cuando vaya a realizar ajustes,
cambiar piezas o realizar cualquier clase de mantenimiento.
Para evitar las heridas graves y el daño a la herramienta, lea
y obedezca todas las instrucciones de Seguridad y Operación
antes de operar la Sierra de Mesa.
1.
LEA a conciencia el Manual del Propietario. APRENDA a
cómo hacer uso de esta herramienta para sus aplicaciones diseñadas.
11. MANTENGA LOS ESCUDOS DE PROTECCIÓN EN SU
SITIO Y EN BUEN ESTADO DE FUNCIONAMIENTO.
CONECTE TODAS LAS HERRAMIENTAS A TIERRA.
Si la herramienta se suministra con un enchufe de 3
machos, se le debe enchufar a un tomacorrientes que
disponga de 3 contactos eléctricos. El tercer macho se
utiliza para conectar la herramienta a tierra y ofrecer
protección contra los choques eléctricos accidentales.
NO quite el tercer macho. Vea las Instrucciones de
Conexión a Tierra.
12. EVITE EL ARRANQUE ACCIDENTAL. Asegúrese de
que el interruptor de potencia se encuentre en la posición
de “APAGADO” antes de enchufar el cordón de potencia
en el tomacorrientes.
3.
EVITE UN ENTORNO LABORAL PELIGROSO. NO
utilice las herramientas eléctricas en un entorno húmedo,
ni tampoco las exponga a lluvia.
4.
NO utilice herramientas eléctricas si hay gases o líquidos
inflamables presentes.
14. SÓLO UTILICE ACCESORIOS RECOMENDADOS. El
uso de accesorios incorrectos o poco apropiados puede
ocasionar heridas graves al operario y ocasionar daño a
la herramienta. Si tiene dudas, consulte el manual de
instrucciones que se adjunta con el accesorio específico.
5.
MANTENGA SIEMPRE su zona de trabajo limpia, bien
alumbrada y organizada. NO TRABAJE en un entorno
con superficies de piso resbalosas a consecuencia de los
escombros, la grasa y la cera.
6.
MANTENGA ALEJADOS A LOS NIÑOS Y VISITANTES.
NO permita que haya personas en la zona inmediata de
trabajo, particularmente cuando la herramienta eléctrica
se encuentre en funcionamiento.
7.
NO DEBE FORZAR LA HERRAMIENTA a realizar
operaciones para las que no fue diseñada. Realizará una
labor más segura y de mejor calidad si se le utiliza para
realizar operaciones para las que fue diseñada.
2.
8.
13. QUITE TODAS LAS HERRAMIENTAS DE MANTENIMIENTO de la zona inmediata antes de encender la
herramienta.
15. JAMÁS DEJE UNA HERRAMIENTA EN FUNCIONAMIENTO SIN ATENDER. Conmute el interruptor de
energía a la posición de apagado. NO abandone la
herramienta hasta que esta se haya detenido por
completo.
16. NO SE PARE SOBRE LA HERRAMIENTA. Pueden producirse heridas graves si la herramienta se vuelca o si
usted hace contacto con la herramienta accidentalmente.
17. NO ALMACENE nada por encima ni cerca de la máquina
en donde alguien pueda intentar pararse en la herramienta para alcanzarlo.
18. MANTENGA SU EQUILIBRIO. NO se extienda sobre la
herramienta. Haga uso de zapatos con suela de caucho
resistente al aceite. Mantenga el piso libre de escombros,
grasa o cera.
UTILICE VESTIMENTA APROPIADA. NO vista ropa
holgada, guantes, corbatas ni artículos de joyería. Estos
artículos pueden quedar atrapados en la máquina
durante las operaciones y tirar del operario, atrayéndolo
hacia las piezas en movimiento. El usuario debe llevar
una cubierta protectora sobre el cabello, si tiene
cabellera larga, para impedir el contacto con cualquier
pieza en movimiento.
19. MANTENGA SUS HERRAMIENTAS CUIDADOSAMENTE. Mantenga sus herramientas limpias y en buen
estado. Mantenga afiladas todas las hojas y brocas.
51
20. REVISE SI HAY PIEZAS DAÑADAS ANTES DE CADA
USO DE LA HERRAMIENTA. Revise todos los protectors cuidadosamente para comprobar que funcionan
correctamente y que no están dañados, y que realizan
sus funciones diseñadas correctamente. Revise el
alineamiento, la fijación o la ruptura de las piezas en
movimiento. Cualquier protector u otra piezas que se
encuentre dañada debe repararse o reemplazarse
inmediatamente.
DIRECTRICES PARA
LAS EXTENSIONES ELÉCTRICAS
Mientras menor sea el número de calibre, mayor será el
diámetro de la extensión eléctrica. Si tiene dudas sobre las
dimensiones correctas de una extensión eléctrica, utilice un
cordón más corto y más grueso. Una extensión de dimensiones insuficientes producirá una caída en el voltaje de línea,
resultando en una pérdida de potencia y el sobrecalentamiento. SÓLO UTILICE UNA EXTENSIÓN ELÉCTRICA DE 3
HILOS QUE DISPONGA DE UN ENCHUFE DE CONEXIÓN
A TIERRA DE 3 MACHOS,Y UN RECEPTÁCULO DE 3
POLOS QUE ACEPTE EL ENCHUFE DE LA MÁQUINA.
21. HAGA SU TALLER A PRUEBA DE NIÑOS quitando las
llaves del interruptor, desenchufando las herramientas de
los tomacorrientes y haciendo uso de candados.
22. NO OPERE LA HERRAMIENTA BAJO LA INFLUENCIA
DE LAS DROGAS O DEL ALCOHOL.
Si está haciendo uso de una extensión eléctrica a la intemperie, esté seguro de que la extensión se encuentre marcada
con “W-A” (“W” en el Canadá), lo que indica que su uso a la
intemperie es aceptable.
23. AFIANCE TODO EL MATERIAL. Siempre que resulte
posible, utilice abrazaderas o plantillas para asegurar el
material. Esto ofrece mayor seguridad que intentar
sujetar el material con sus propias manos.
Asegúrese de que las dimensiones de su extensión eléctrica
sean las correctas y que se encuentre en buen estado
eléctrico. Repare siempre una extensión eléctrica dañada, o
procure que una persona experta la repare antes del uso.
24. MANTÉNGASE ALERTA, ESTÉ CONSCIENTE DE LO
QUE HACE,Y UTILICE SENTIDO COMÚN CUANDO
VAYA A OPERAR UNA HERRAMIENTA MECÁNICA.
NO UTILICE LA HERRAMIENTA SI ESTÁ CANSADO
O BAJO LA INFLUENCIA DE DROGAS, ALCOHOL O
MEDICAMENTOS. Un momento de descuido durante el
uso de herramientas eléctricas puede resultar en
lesiones personales graves.
Proteja sus extensiones eléctricas contra los objetos filosos,
el calor en exceso y de los lugares mojados o húmedos.
CALIBRE MÍNIMO (AWG) RECOMENDADO PARA LAS EXTENSIONES
ELÉCTRICAS
FUNCIONAMIENTO A 120 VOLTIOS SOLAMENTE
ADVERTENCIA
25. El uso de esta herramienta puede generar y dispersar
polvo u otras partículas aéreas, incluyendo polvo de
madera, polvo de sílice cristalino y polvo de asbesto.
Dirija las partículas en la dirección opuesta a la cara y el
cuerpo. Opere la herramienta siempre en un lugar con
buena ventilación y proporcione la eliminación correcta
de polvo. Utilice un sistema de recolección de polvo
siempre que sea posible. La exposición al polvo puede
ocasionar daño respiratorio grave y permanente u otros
daños, incluyendo silicosis (una enfermedad pulmonar
grave), cáncer y la muerte. Evite respirar el polvo y evite
el contacto prolongado con el polvo. El permitir la entrada
del polvo en su boca u ojos, o dejar que permanezca
sobre su piel, podrá promover la absorción de materiales
dañinos. Utilice siempre la protección respiratoria NIOSH
/ OSHA que sea apropiada para la exposición al polvo y
lave las zonas afectadas con jabón y agua.
25 PIES DE
LARGO
50 PIES DE
LARGO
100 PIES DE
LARGO
0 a 6 Amperios
18 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
6 a 10 Amperios
18 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
10 a 12 Amperios
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 a 15 Amperios
14 AWG
12 AWG
No se
recomienda
CALIBRE MÍNIMO (AWG) RECOMENDADO PARA LAS EXTENSIONES
ELÉCTRICAS
FUNCIONAMIENTO A 240 VOLTIOS SOLAMENTE
26. UTILICE UNA EXTENSIÓN ELÉCTRICA CORRECTA Y
EN BUEN ESTADO. Cuando vaya a hacer uso de una
extensión eléctrica, asegúrese de utilizar una que sea lo
suficientemente fuerte como para transportar la corriente
a ser utilizada por su herramienta. Tenga la bondad de
referirse a la tabla “CALIBRE MÍNIMO RECOMENDADO
PARA LAS EXTENSIONES ELÉCTRICAS (AWG)” para
el dimensionamiento correcto de la extensión eléctrica.
Si tiene dudas, utilice la siguiente extensión de mayor
calibre.
27. DIRECCIÓN DE LA ALIMENTACIÓN. Alimente el
material hacia la hoja o cortadora sólo contra el sentido
de la rotación de la hoja o cortadora.
52
25 PIES DE
LARGO
50 PIES DE
LARGO
100 PIES DE
LARGO
0 a 6 Amperios
18 AWG
18 AWG
16 AWG
6 a 10 Amperios
18 AWG
18 AWG
14 AWG
10 a 12 Amperios
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 a 15 Amperios
14 AWG
12 AWG
No se
recomienda
INSTRUCCIONES DE CONEXIÓN A TIERRA
ADVERTENCIA
REPONGA CUALQUIER CORDÓN DAÑADO O GASTADO
INMEDIATAMENTE.
ESTA HERRAMIENTA DEBE ESTAR CONECTADA A TIERRA DURANTE EL USO PARA PROTEGER AL OPERARIO
CONTRA LOS CHOQUES ELÉCTRICOS.
PARA LAS MÁQUINAS CONECTADAS A TIERRA Y CON
CORDÓN DISEÑADAS PARA EL USO EN UN CIRCUITO
DE SUMINISTRO CON UNA POTENCIA DE RÉGIMEN
MENOR A LOS 150 VOLTIOS.
EN EL CASO DE UN MALFUNCIONAMIENTO O AVERÍA, la
conexión a tierra ofrece el trecho de menor resistencia para la
corriente eléctrica y reduce el riesgo de los choques eléctricos. Esta herramienta viene equipada con un cordón eléctrico
que dispone de un conductor de conexión a tierra para el
equipo así como un enchufe de conexión a tierra. El enchufe
DEBE estar enchufado a un tomacorrientes coincidente que
haya sido correctamente instalado y conectado a tierra de
acuerdo con TODOS los códigos y ordenanzas municipales.
Esta herramienta está diseñada para el uso en un circuito
que disponga de un tomacorrientes como el que se ilustra en
la FIGURA “1A”. La FIGURA “1A” muestra un enchufe eléctrico de 3 hilos y un tomacorrientes eléctrico con conductor de
conexión a tierra. Si no se encuentra disponible un tomacorrientes debidamente conectado a tierra, se puede hacer uso de
un adaptador, según lo ilustrado en la FIGURA “1B”, para
conectar dicho enchufe provisionalmente al tomacorrientes de
2 contactos que no está conectado a tierra. El adaptador
cuenta con una orejeta rígida que DEBE ser conectada a una
conexión a tierra permanente, tal como lo es una caja de
tomacorrientes debidamente conectada a tierra. SE PROHÍBE EL USO DE ESTE ADAPTADOR EN EL CANADÁ.
NO MODIFIQUE EL ENCHUFE SUMINISTRADO. Haga que
un electricista calificado instale el tomacorrientes apropiado si
el enchufe no cabe en el tomacorrientes.
LA CONEXIÓN ELÉCTRICA INCORRECTA del conductor de
conexión a tierra para el equipo puede resultar en el riesgo
de choques eléctricos. El conductor con el aislamiento verde
(con o sin rayas amarillas) es el conductor de conexión a
tierra para el equipo. NO conecte el conductor de conexión a
tierra para el equipo a una terminación viva si resulta necesario reparar o reemplazar el cordón eléctrico o el enchufe.
PRECAUCIÓN: En todos los casos, asegúrese de que el
tomacorrientes en cuestión esté debidamente conectado a
tierra. Si no está seguro, haga que un electricista certificado
revise el tomacorrientes.
CONSULTE con un electricista calificado o personal de servicio si no entiende las instrucciones de conexión a tierra completamente, o si no está seguro que la herramienta está
debidamente conectada a tierra.
El motor suministrado con su Sierra de Mesa es un motor
monofásico de voltaje doble, 120/240 voltios. Si desea operar
su sierra de mesa a 240 voltios, será necesario reconectar
los avances del motor dentro de la caja de empalmes del
motor, siguiendo el diagrama de cableado que aparece en la
cubierta de la caja de empalmes.
El motor suministrado con su Sierra de Mesa es un motor
monofásico de corriente alterna y voltaje doble de 120/240
voltios, 60 hertzios. Se envía cableado para las aplicaciones
a 120 voltios. Jamás conecte el alambre verde (de tierra) a un
terminal vivo.
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que el motor esté desconectado de la
fuente de energía antes de reconectar los avances del motor.
SÓLO UTILICE UNA EXTENSIÓN ELÉCTRICA DE 3
HILOS QUE DISPONGA DE UN ENCHUFE DE CONEXIÓN
A TIERRA DE 3 MACHOS,Y UN RECEPTÁCULO DE 3
POLOS QUE ACEPTE EL ENCHUFE DE LA MÁQUINA.
Fig. 1A
Fig. 1B
120 Voltios
120 Voltios
conductor de conexión
a tierra
orejeta del adaptador
de conexión a tierra
conductor de conexión
a tierra
tomacorrientes
para tres
machos
tomacorrientes para
dos machos
cordón eléctrico de tres hilos
cordón eléctrico de tres hilos
53
ASEGÚRESE de que las máscaras o respiradores tienen
aprobación MSHA / NIOSH.
También será necesario reemplazar el enchufe de 120 voltios
suministrado con el motor por un enchufe clasificado por
UL/CSA como apropiado para los 240 voltios y la corriente
clasificada de la sierra. Comuníquese con un electricista local
competente acerca de los procedimientos correctos para
instalar el enchufe. La sierra de mesa debe cumplir con todos
los códigos eléctricos en el ámbito local y nacional tras la
instalación del enchufe de 240 voltios.
El funcionamiento de cualquier sierra de mesa puede tener
como consecuencia la expulsión de escombros hacia sus
ojos, lo que puede resultar en heridas oculares graves.
UTILICE SIEMPRE Gafas de Protección (que cumplan con la
normativa Z87.1 de ANSI) cuando vaya a hacer uso de la
sierra de mesa. Las Gafas de Seguridad están disponibles en
las tiendas Sears de ventas al detal. Mantenga los pulgares y
los dedos alejados de la hoja mientras que esta se encuentre
girando.
La sierra de mesa con el enchufe de 240 voltios sólo debe
conectarse a un tomacorrientes que disponga de la misma
configuración que el enchufe ilustrado en la Figura “1C”. No
hay adaptadores disponibles para el enchufe de 240 voltios ni
tampoco debe usarse ninguno.
Fig. 1C
240 VOLTIOS
tomacorrientes
conectado a tierra
Debe observar siempre las precauciones básicas cuando
utiliza su Sierra de Mesa. Para reducir el riesgo de lesionamiento, choque eléctrico o incendio, cumple con las reglas de
seguridad que siguen:
machos
portadores
de corriente
el macho de conexión a
tierra es el más largo de
los machos
1.
LEA y entienda el manual de instrucciones antes de
poner la sierra de mesa en funcionamiento.
2.
NO OPERE ESTA MÁQUINA hasta que se encuentre
ensamblada e instalada conforme a las instrucciones.
3.
ASESORESE CON SU SUPERVISOR, instructor u otra
persona experta si no está familiarizado con el uso de
esta máquina
4.
NO PERMITA que la sierra de mesa permanezca enchufada al tomacorrientes. La sierra de mesa debe
desenchufarse del tomacorrientes cuando no se
encuentre en uso y antes de rendir servicio, cambiar
hojas y limpiar.
5.
COLOQUE el interruptor de energía en “APAGADO”
antes de desenchufar la sierra de mesa.
6.
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE CHOQUES ELÉCTRICOS, no utilice la sierra a la intemperie. No la exponga a
la lluvia. Almacénela puertas adentro.
7.
OBEDEZCA todos los códigos eléctricos y de seguridad,
incluyendo el Código Eléctrico Nacional (NEC) y las
Normas de Salud y Seguridad en el Trabajo (OSHA).
Todas la conexiones y cableado eléctrico deben ser
realizadas sólo por personal competente.
8.
NO manipule el enchufe ni la sierra de mesa con las
manos mojadas.
9.
UTILÍCELA sólo como se describe en este manual.
Utilice accesorios recomendaos por Sears solamente.
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que el tomacorrientes en cuestión esté
debidamente conectado a tierra. Si no está seguro, haga que
un electricista competente revise el tomacorrientes.
ADVERTENCIA
La Sierra de Mesa es para el uso en interiores exclusivamente. No la exponga a la lluvia, ni haga uso de ella en
lugares húmedos.
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
ESPECÍFICAS PARA LAS SIERRAS
DE MESA
REGLAMENTO “PROPOSITION 65”
DE CALIFORNIA
ADVERTENCIA
EL POLVO GENERADO MEDIANTE LIJADO MECÁNICO,
ASERRADO, RECTIFICACIÓN, PERFORACIÓN Y OTRAS
ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCIÓN contiene productos
químicos conocidos como fuentes de cáncer, defectos de
nacimiento u otros daños reproductivos. Algunos ejemplos de
estos químicos incluyen los siguientes:
• plomo proveniente de pinturas con base de plomo,
• sílice cristalino de ladrillos y cemento y otros productos de
mampostería, y
• arsénico y cromo de las maderas tratadas con químicos.
Su riesgo proveniente de dichas exposiciones podrá variar
según qué tan a menudo realice dicha clase de trabajo. Para
reducir su exposición a estos químicos: trabaje en un sitio
que goce de buena ventilación y trabaje con equipo de
seguridad aprobado, tal como las caretas de polvo diseñadas
especialmente para filtrar las partículas microscópicas.
10. JAMÁS tire de la Sierra de Mesa por su cordón de
energía. NUNCA permite que el cordón de energía entre
en contacto con bordes filosos, superficies calientes,
aceite o grasa.
11. NO desenchufe la sierra de mesa tirando del cordón de
energía. AGARRE siempre el enchufe y no el cordón.
12. REPONGA un cordón dañado inmediatamente. NO
utilice un cordón o enchufe que estén dañados. Si la
sierra de mesa funciona debidamente, o si ha sido dañada, dejada a la intemperie o si ha entrado en contacto
con el agua, devuélvala a un Centro de Servicio Sears.
13. NO utilice la sierra de mesa como juguete. NO LA
UTILICE si hay niños presentes.
54
27. JAMÁS realice labores de trazado, ensamblado o montaje sobre la mesa / zona de trabajo cuando la máquina se
encuentre en funcionamiento.
14. La Sierra de Mesa está diseñada para el uso doméstico
o el uso comercial ligero SOLAMENTE.
15. CONECTE la sierra de mesa a un tomacorrientes
debidamente conectado a tierra. Vea las instrucciones de
conexión a tierra.
28. JAMÁS reestablezca el botón de sobrecarga térmica sin
haber apagado antes la sierra de mesa.
29. APOYE los materiales largos o anchos correctamente.
16. UTILICE SIEMPRE los protectores cuando resulte possible hacerlo. Revise que estén en su sitio, afianzados y
funcionando correctamente.
30. APAGUE LA SIERRA y desenchúfela de la fuente de
energía. Limpie la mesa / zona de trabajo antes de abandonar la sierra. BLOQUEE el interruptor de ARRANQUE
/ PARADA (START/STOP) con el candado suministrado
para impedir el uso desautorizado.
17. EVITE LOS CONTRAGOLPES haciendo lo siguiente:
• Manteniendo la hoja afilada y libre de oxidación y
alquitrán.
• Manteniendo la guía de corte a lo largo paralela con la
hoja de la sierra.
• Usando el protector de la hoja de la sierra y el ensamblado del hendidor para todas las operaciones posibles,
incluyendo el aserrado directo.
• Empujando el material más allá de la hoja de la sierra
antes de soltarlo.
• No cortando a lo largo jamás ningún material que esté
torcido o alabeado, o que no disponga de un borde
recto para guiarlo a lo largo de la guía de corte.
• Usando tablas de refrentado cuando no pueda utilizarse
el protector de hoja y el ensamblado del hendidor.
• No aserrando jamás una pieza de material grande que
no pueda controlarse.
• No usando jamás la guía durante el corte transversal.
• No aserrando jamás un material con nudos sueltos u
otras imperfecciones.
31. POSICIONE SIEMPRE la guía auxiliar por lo menos
2 pulgadas en frente de la hoja de la sierra cuando vaya
a usar la guía auxiliar como tope de parada durante el
corte transversal.
32. El ala de extensión derecha DEBE ESTAR plenamente
ensamblado y la cubierta del motor debe estar cerrada y
afianzada antes de que se conecte la sierra de mesa a la
fuente de energía.
33. INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL sobre el funcionamiento
seguro y correcto de este producto está disponible de
parte del National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake
Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201 en el Manual de Prevención
de Accidentes para Operaciones Industriales así como en
las Hojas de Datos de Seguridad suministradas por el
NSC. Tenga la bondad de referirse también a los
Requisitos de Seguridad para la Maquinaria de
Ebanistería (ANSI 01.1 de la American National
Standards Institute) y el Reglamento OSHA 1910.213
del U.S. Department of Labor.
18. RETIRE las piezas troceadas y los escombros de la
mesa antes de arrancar la sierra. La vibración de la
sierra puede hacer que se muevan hacia la hoja de la
sierra, expulsándolas. Después de realizar el corte,
apague la sierra. Cuando la hoja se haya detenido por
completo, desenchufe la sierra y retire los escombros.
34. GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES. Refiérase a ellas
con frecuencia y utilícelas para instruir a los demás.
19. JAMÁS ARRANQUE la sierra con el material contra la
hoja.
Las fuentes que aparecen a continuación tienen información
disponible acerca de la venta y funcionamiento correcto de
esta herramienta:
20. JAMÁS realice operaciones “a mano libre”. Haga uso de
la guía de corte o de la guía de ingletes para orientar y
guiar el material. Sujete el material firmemente contra la
escuadra de ingletes o la guía de corte.
Power Tool Institute
1300 Summer Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115-2851
www.powertoolinstitute.org
21. UTILICE una varilla o varillas de empuje para cortar
materiales angostos a lo largo.
National Safety Council
1121 Spring Lake Drive
Itasca, IL 60143-3201
22. EVITE OPERACIONES Y POSICIONES MANUALES
TORPES en las que un deslizamiento repentino puede
hacer que su mano haga contacto con la hoja de la
sierra.
American National Standards Institute
25 West 43rd Street
4th floor
New York, NY 10036
www.ansi.org
23. MANTENGA brazos, manos y dedos alejados de la hoja.
24. JAMÁS ponga ninguna parte de su cuerpo en línea con
el trayecto de la hoja de la sierra.
ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking
Machines (Requisitos de Seguridad para la Maquinaria de
Ebanistería ANSI 01.1) y los reglamentos del U.S.
Department of Labor
www.osha.gov
25. JAMÁS intente alcanzar alrededor ni por encima de la
hoja.
26. JAMÁS intente liberar una hoja atascada sin primero
apagar y desenchufar la hoja de la fuente de energía.
55
ACCESORIOS Y ADITAMENTOS
Sears podrá recomendar otros accesorios no listados en este
manual.
ACCESORIOS DISPONIBLES
Visite su Departamento de Ferretería de Sears o consulte el
Catalogo de Herramientas Eléctricas y de Mano de Sears
para los siguientes accesorios:
ARTÍCULO
Consulte su Departamento de Ferretería de Sears más cercano o el Catalogo de Herramientas Eléctricas y de Mano de
Sears para otros accesorios.
NÚMERO DE EXISTENCIA
* Extensión y Tope de Parada
de la Escuadra de Ingletes
29879
* Abrazadera de Material,
Escuadra de Ingletes
29880
* Inserción de Mesa - Estándar
29882
* Inserción de Mesa – Fresa Rotativa
29885
* Inserción de Mesa –
Cabezal de Corte para Moldura
29887
* Hoja de Sierra – Leitz; Hoja de
Paso Variable, 10 pulg. x 40 dientes
29888
* Sistema de Guías
32371
No utilice ningún accesorio a menos que haya leído cabalmente el Manual del Propietario para dicho accesorio.
ADVERTENCIA
Sólo utilice accesorios recomendados para esta Sierra de
Mesa. El uso de otros accesorios puede ocasionar lesions
graves y producir daño a la Sierra de Mesa.
CONSTRUYENDO UNA TABLA DE BISELADO
Fig. 2A
La entalladura debe guardar una
distancia aproximada de 1/4 de pulg.
Fig. 2B
La Figura 2A ilustra las dimensiones para hacer una tabla de
biselado típica. El material del cual está hecho la tabla de
biselado debe ser una pieza de madera recta que esté libre
de nudos y grietas. Las tablas de biselado se utilizan para
mantener el trabajo en contacto con la guía y la mesa para
impedir los contragolpes. Afiance la tabla de biselado a la
guía y la mesa de manera que el borde delantero de la tabla
de biselado apoye el material hasta que se haya realizado el
corte.
ADVERTENCIA
Utilice tablas de biselado para todas las operaciones de corte
que no sean de paso y en las que debe retirarse el protector
y el ensamblado del hendidor. Reponga siempre el protector y
el ensamblado del hendidor una vez completadas las operaciones de corte que no sean de paso. Ver figura 2B.
56
CONSTRUYENDO UNA VARA DE EMPUJE
ADVERTENCIA
Durante el corte a lo largo de materiales con menos de 4 pulgadas de ancho. se debe hacer uso de una vara de empuje para
completar la alimentación. Puede construirse fácilmente utilizando material descartado y siguiendo el patrón ilustrado en la
Figura 2C.
Fig. 2C
La vara de empuje debe estar hecha con madera de 3/4 ó 1/2 pulgada o con un grosor
inferior al ancho del material a cortarse.
La figura 2C debe copiarse y hacerse a escala, de tal manera que las rejillas sean de
1/2 pulgada cuadrada. Esta copia puede emplearse en la construcción de su vara de
empuje.
57
CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA
DESEMPACANDO Y REVISANDO
EL CONTENIDO
Figura 3-1
1
ADVERTENCIA
La sierra de mesa es una máquina pesada. Se requieren dos
personas para desempaquetarla y levantar la sierra de mesa.
Esta sierra de mesa requerirá cierta cantidad de ensamblado.
Esta sierra de mesa se envía en dos cajas individuales, una
para la sierra y otra para la guía. La caja de la sierra también
incluye una caja de piezas para la sierra.
1.
Remueva las piezas de todas las cajas y colóquelas
sobre una superficie de trabajo limpia.
2.
Se requieren dos o más personas para levantar la sierra
de mesa de la paleta de embarque.
3.
Remueva cualquier material y revestimiento protectivo de
todas las piezas y de la sierra de mesa. El revestimiento
de las piezas puede quitarse con rociar WD-40 sobre
ellas y limpiándolas con un paño suave. Podrá ser necesario repetir este proceso varias veces antes de poder
quitar todo el revestimiento protectivo.
45
40
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
PRECAUCIÓN: No utilice acetona, gasolina ni diluyente de
laca para quitar ningún revestimiento protectivo de su sierra
de mesa.
4.
Tras la limpieza, aplique una cera en pasta de Buena
calidad sobre cualquier superficie sin pintar. Asegúrese
de pulir la cera antes del montaje.
5.
Compare los artículos con las figuras que aparecen
abajo. Verifique que todos los artículos estén presentes
antes de desechar la caja de envío. Si faltan piezas,
llame a la Línea de Ayuda al Cliente al 1-800-897-7709.
ADVERTENCIA
13
El ala de extensión derecha debe estar plenamente ensamblado y la cubierta del motor debe estar cerrada y afianzada
antes de que se conecte la sierra de mesa a la fuente de
energía.
ADVERTENCIA
Si llegara a faltar cualquier pieza, no intente enchufar
el cordón de potencia y encender la sierra de mesa.
La sierra de mesa sólo podrá encenderse después
12
de que se hayan obtenido todas las piezas y
estas hayan sido instaladas correctamente.
SIERRA DE MESA
1. Ensamblado de la sierra de mesa
2. Ala de extensión (2)
3. Volante de mano (2)
4. Perilla de cierre del volante de mano (2)
11
5. Vara de montaje del hendidor
6. Ensamblado del soporte del hendidor
10
7. Gancho de la llave
8. Pie nivelador (4)
9. Gancho de la guía (2)
10. Correa Poly-V
11. Ensamblado de protector de la hoja y hendidor
12. Puerto de polvo
13. Interruptor
14. Hoja de la sierra (no ilustrada)
2
9
7
6
8
5
3
4
58
GUÍA
Figura. 3-2
22
20. Riel posterior
23
21
21. Riel delantero
20
22. Tubo de guía
23. Ensamblado de extensión de mesa
24. Ensamblado de la guía de la escuadra en T
25. Perilla de la agarradera de cierre
26. Cursor (2)
27. Plantilla
24
27
25
26
ESCUADRA DE INGLETES
Figura 3-3
40. Escuadra de ingletes
41. Guía de corte transversal
41
42. Tope de profundidad
43. Ensamblado de abrazadera
44. Tornillo de cabeza hueca
M5 x 20 mm (3)
45. Arandela plana M5 (3)
46. Tuerca cuadrada M5 (3)
42
47. Varilla elevadora
48. Perilla (2)
43
44
45
46
40
48
59
47
MESA DE AVANCE DE SALIDA
Figura. 3-4
50. Ensamblado de la mesa
de avance de salida
50
51. Ensamblado de bisagras (2)
52. Perilla de abrazadera
53. Ensamblado de soporte superior
54. Soporte inferior
55. Retén del soporte
51
52
55
53
54
Los estuches de ferretería no están identificados ni etiquetados. Consulte el
diagrama de ferretería para ayudar a localizar la pieza correcta. Ver figura 3-5.
• Estuche de Ferretería para Alas de Extensión
(#OR92013) Incluye (ferretería con acabado de Oxido
Negro):
Arandela Plana M8 (8)
Arandela de Cierre M8 (8)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm (8)
• Estuche de Ferretería para Rieles de Guía Biesemeyer
(#OR91669)
Incluye (ferretería con acabado de Zinc):
Arandela Plana M8 (2)
Arandela Plana 5/16 pulg. (9)
Arandela de Cierre M8 (2)
Arandela de Cierre 5/16 pulg. (9)
Arandela de Cierre 1/4 pulg. (6)
Tornillo de Cabeza Plana 5/16-18 x 2 pulg. (6)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex M8 x 25 mm (2)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 pulg. (3)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 pulg. (4)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 pulg. (2)
Tornillo Hex 5/16-18 (9)
• Estuche de Ferretería para Mesa de Avance de Salida
(#OR92015) Incluye (ferretería con acabado de Oxido
Negro):
Perilla de Abrazadera
Arandela Plana M5 (16)
Arandela Plana M6 (2)
Arandela de Cierre M5 (8)
Arandela de Cierre M6 (2)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex M5 x 16 mm (8)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex M6 x 25 mm (2)
Tornillo de Cabeza Hex 6 x 35 mm (2)
Tuerca Hex M5 (8)
Tuerca Hex M6, Nylok (2)
• Estuche de Ferretería para Guía Biesemeyer
(#OR91666)
Incluye (ferretería con acabado de Zinc):
Arandela Plana #10 (4)
Tornillo de Cabeza Redonda 10-32 x 3/8” (4)
Perilla (Negra) (no ilustrado)
Cursor (no ilustrado) (2)
• Ferretería Varia (ferretería con acabado de Oxido
Negro):
Tornillo de Chapa Metálica M4 x 8 mm (6)
Tornillo de Chapa Metálica 1/4-20 x 3/8 pulg. (4)
60
Fig. 3-5
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
TUERCA HEX M8 x 1.25
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 pulg.
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX M6 x 25 mm
TUERCA HEX 5/16 pulg.-18
TUERCA HEX M6,
NYLOCK
TUERCA HEX M5
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX M6 x 35 mm
ARANDELA PLANA M8
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX 1/4-20 x 1/2 pulg.
ARANDELA
PLANA M6
ARANDELA
PLANA M5
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX 1/4-20 x 3/4 pulg.
ARANDELA PLANA 5/16 pulg.
ARANDELA
PLANA #10
TORNILLO DE CABEZA HEX M5 x 16 mm
TORNILLO DE CABEZA PLANA 5/16-18 x 2 pulg.
TORNILLO DE CABEZA REDONDA 10-32 x 3/8 pulg.
ARANDELA DE CIERRE M8
ARANDELA DE
CIERRE M6
ARANDELA DE
CIERRE M5
TORNILLO DE CHAPA METÁLICA 1/4-20 X 3/8 pulg.
ARANDELA DE CIERRE
5/16 pulg.
TORNILLO DE CHAPA METÁLICA M4 X 8 mm
ARANDELA
DE CIERRE
1/4 pulg.
61
CONOZCA SU SIERRA DE MESA
24
4
23
5
3
2 1
6
7
9
8
10
11
21
22
20
19
PRO
FES
SI O
NAL
12
18
13
17
14
15
16
1. Ensamblado del hendidor
13. Cubierta del motor
2. Dedos anticontragolpe
14. Escuadra de biselado
3. Hoja
15. Gabinete completo
4. Protector de hoja
16. Pie nivelador
5. Pieza inserta de alineamiento de corte
17. Soporte de sujeción de la guía de corte a lo largo
6. Mesa posterior de avance de salida
18. Volante de altura de hoja
7. Superficie de la mesa
19. Cierre del volante de mano
8. Ala de hierro fundido de 12 pulg.
20. Volante de altura de biselado
9. Guía comercial Biesemeyer en escuadra de “T”
21. Cierre del volante de biselado
10. Accesorio de mesa de extensión Biesemeyer
22. Interruptor de encendido/apagado
11. Riel delantero con escala
23. Escuadra de ingletes de lujo
12. Agarradera de la guía de corte a lo largo
24. Ranura de la escuadra de ingletes
62
INSTRUCCIONES DE MONTAJE
AVISO: Si va a afianzar su sierra de mesa al suelo permanentemente, NO ENSAMBLE las patas niveladoras y prosiga
al siguiente paso.
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS
Se requieren las siguientes herramientas para el montaje y el
alineamiento. Aviso: Se suministran dos llaves de hoja y cinco
llaves hexagonales con su sierra de mesa. Las herramientas
restantes son herramientas típicas de taller y no se incluyen
con su sierra de mesa.
Llave
Llave
Llave
Llave
Llave
Llave
de
de
de
de
de
de
18 mm
13 mm
10 mm
8 mm
1/2 pulg.
7/16 pulg.
Llave hexagonal de 3/16 pulg.
Destornillador Phillips #2
Destornillador Phillips #3
Abrazadera de tubos
Abrazadera en “C” (2)
Taladradora con broca de 5/16 pulg.
ADVERTENCIA
•
La sierra de mesa es una máquina pesada. Podrán
requerirse dos personas para ciertas operaciones de
montaje.
•
NO monte la sierra de mesa hasta que esté seguro que
la herramienta esté desenchufada.
•
NO monte la sierra de mesa hasta que esté seguro que
el interruptor de energía esté en la posición de “apagado”
(OFF).
•
Para su seguridad personal, NO conecte la máquina a la
fuente de energía hasta que la máquina se encuentre
completamente montada y haya leído y entendido este
Manual del Operario cabalmente.
1.
Con dos personas, incline el frente de la sierra de mesa
(A) hacia atrás y bloquee la sierra de mesa en esta posición usando dos bloques pequeños de madera descartada de 2 x 4 horizontalmente (B). PRECAUCIÓN: La
sierra de mesa es pesada. Se requieren dos personas
para esta operación. Asegúrese de que la sierra de mesa
esté bien apoyada antes de continuar. Ver la figura 4-1.
2.
Asegúrese de que haya una tuerca hexagonal M8 roscada completamente hasta el fondo sobre cada uno de los
cuatro pies niveladores (D). Ver la figura 4-1.
3.
Enrosque un pie nivelador con la tuerca hexagonal al
fondo de ambas esquinas delanteras del gabinete (E).
Ver la figura 4-1.
4.
Retire los bloques de madera descartada de 2 x 4 desde
por debajo de la sierra de mesa y colóquelos debajo de
la parte posterior de la sierra. Repita estos pasos para
conectar los dos pies niveladores a las esquinas
posteriors del gabinete.
MONTAJE DEL PUERTO DE POLVO
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
MONTAJE DE LOS PIES NIVELADORES
Figura 5-1
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Figura 4-1
A
B
A
E
1.
D
C
B
63
Conecte el puerto de polvo (A) a la abertura (B) en la
parte posterior inferior del gabinete usando cuatro
tornillos roscadores de cabeza redonda 1/4-20 x 3/8
pulg., no ilustrados aquí. Consulte la figura 5-1.
MONTAJE DE LA CORREA POLY-V
1.
PRECAUCIÓN: Las alas de extensión son pesadas. Se
requieren dos personas para ensamblar ambas alas de
extensión a la sierra de mesa.
2.
Monte una de las alas de extensión (A) al lado izquierdo
de la sierra de mesa. Los cuatro agujeros (B) en el ala de
extensión deben ser alineados con los cuatro agujeros en
el lado izquierdo de la sierra de mesa. Utilice cuatro
tornillos de cabeza hexagonal M8 x 30 mm, arandelas de
cierre M8 y arandelas planas M8. No apriete el herramental completamente en este momento. Ver la figura 7-1.
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Figura 6-1
B
A
Figura 7-2
D
E
C
C
1.
Asegúrese de que todo el material de embalaje haya sido
removido del interior del gabinete.
2.
Abra la cubierta del motor y coloque la correa Poly-V (A)
del motor sobre la polea de la hoja (B). Ver la figura 6.1
3.
Levante el motor (C) cuidadosamente y coloque la correa
debajo de la polea del motor (no ilustrada). Asegúrese de
que las muescas en “V” en la correa coincidan con las
muescas en “V” de la polea de la hoja y el motor. Ver
figura 6-1.
4.
G
F
3.
Coloque una regla (C) a lo ancho de la mesa de la sierra
(D) y el ala de extensión (E). Asegúrese de que la cara
frontal del ala de extensión (F) esté plana con el frente
de la mesa de la sierra (G). Ajuste el ala de extensión de
tal manera que su superficie superior se encuentre perfectamente plana con la mesa de la sierra. Apriete la
ferretería de manera segura. Ver la figura 7-2.
4.
Repita los pasos 2 y 3 arriba para montar la otra extension al lado derecho de la sierra.
Baje el motor cuidadosamente y cierre la cubierta del
motor.
MONTAJE DE LAS ALAS DE EXTENSIÓN
ADVERTENCIA
MONTAJE DEL VOLANTE DE MANO
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
ADVERTENCIA
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
El ala de extensión derecho debe estar plenamente ensamblado y la cubierta del motor debe estar cerrada y afianzada
antes de que se conecte la sierra de mesa a la fuente de
energía.
Figura 7-1
Figura 8-1
A
A
D
C
B
B
B
64
1.
Coloque uno de los volantes de mano (A) sobre el eje
biselado (B) localizado en el lado del gabinete. La ranura
(C) en el dorso del volante debe alinearse con el pasador
(D). Ver la figura 8-1.
MONTAJE DEL PROTECTOR DE
HOJAS Y HENDIDOR
ADVERTENCIA
Figura 8-2
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
1.
E
Quite la pieza de inserción de mesa. Aviso: Quite el
perno de retén de la pieza de inserción de mesa que se
utiliza para afianzar la pieza a la mesa de la sierra.
Figura 10-1
B
F
2.
Enrosque la perilla de cierre (E) sobre el extremo
roscado del eje (F). Ver la figura 8-2.
3.
Repita los pasos anteriores para montar el volante
restante y la perilla de cierre sobre el eje de elevación y
bajada de la hoja, localizado al frente del gabinete.
2.
MONTAJE DE LA LLAVE
Y GANCHO DE GUÍA
Coloque el extremo roscado de la vara de montaje del
hendidor (A) a través del agujero (B) en la parte posterior
del gabinete. Coloque una tuerca hexagonal M12 (no
ilustrada) sobre el extremo roscado de la vara de montaje del hendidor dentro del gabinete y afiáncelo de
manera segura. Ver las figuras 10-1 y 10-2.
Aviso: Coloque una llave de 18 mm sobre la parte hexagonal
y una llave de 13 mm sobre las partes planas de la vara del
hendidor y apriételas.
ADVERTENCIA
Figura 10-2
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
C
Figura 9-1
C
A
A
A
3.
B
1.
Monte ambos ganchos de guía (A) al lado izquierdo del
gabinete (B) usando cuatro tornillos de rosca chapa M4 x
10 mm, no ilustrados. Ver la figura 9-1.
2.
Monte el gancho de llave (C) sobre los ganchos de guía
usando dos tornillos de rosca chapa M4 x 10 mm, no
ilustrados. Ver la figura 9-1.
65
Coloque el ensamblado del soporte del hendidor (C)
sobre la vara de montaje del hendidor. Ver las figures
10-2 y 10-3.
Figura 10-3
Figura 10-5
O
H
Q
N
F
D
G
P
E
4.
Coloque el punto de conexión delantero (D) del ensamblado de protector de hoja y de hendidor (H) sobre el
punto de conexión delantero que carece de herramientas
(E). Coloque la ranura de conexión trasera (F) sobre las
roscas de la perilla del soporte del hendidor (G). Afiance
la perilla del soporte del hendidor de manera segura.
Aviso: Será necesario posicionar el ensamblado del
soporte del hendidor de manera que se ajuste al ensamblado de protector de hoja y de hendidor por encima de
la vara de montaje del hendidor. Ver la figura 10-3.
5.
Quite la tuerca hexagonal (K) y la pestaña exterior (J)
del árbol de la hoja (I). Aviso: El árbol está roscado a la
derecha; para aflojar la tuerca hexagonal, gírela en
sentido antihorario. Ver la figura 10-4.
7.
Coloque una escuadra (N) sobre la mesa de la sierra y
contra el ensamblado del hendidor (O) detrás de los
dedos anticontragolpe (P). Realice ajustes al ensamblado
del soporte del hendidor (Q) de tal manera que el hendidor quede cuadrado con la mesa de la sierra. Una vez
cuadrado, afiance los dos tornillos de cabeza hueca
hexagonal por debajo del ensamblado de soporte del
hendidor. Ver la figura 10-5.
Figura 10-6
T
U
Figura 10-4
M
Z
S
L
R
8.
Coloque una regla (R) contra el lado izquierdo de la hoja
de la sierra (S), alineando el hendidor (T) de tal manera
que quede en línea recta con la hoja, y apretando el
único tornillo de cabeza hueca hexagonal (U) en la parte
superior del ensamblado de soporte del hendidor. Ver la
figura 10-6.
9.
Monte la pieza de inserción de la mesa y apriete el perno
de retén de la pieza que fue quitada en el paso 1.
J
I
K
6.
Coloque la hoja de sierra de 10 pulg. (Z) sobre el eje de
la hoja (I); asegúrese de que los dientes de la hoja apunten hacia abajo al frente de la mesa de la sierra. Coloque
la pestaña exterior (J) y la tuerca hexagonal (K) sobre el
eje de la hoja y apriete la tuerca hexagonal manualmente. Coloque la llave de boca de la hoja (L) sobre las
partes planas de la pestaña interior de la hoja (no ilustrada) y la llave de extremo de caja (M) de la hoja sobre la
tuerca hexagonal, apretándolas seguramente. Aviso: El
eje de la hoja tiene un roscado derecho; para afianzar la
tuerca hexagonal, gírela en sentido horario. Ver la figura
10-4.
10. Si existe cualquier problema con la falta de cuadrado
del soporte de conexión del hendidor delantero y la
mesa de la sierra o el alineamiento de la hoja, consulte
“ALINEAMIENTO DEL SOPORTE DEL HENDIDOR” en
la sección de Operaciones y Ajustes de este manual.
66
Figura 11-3
G
ENSAMBLADO DEL SISTEMA COMERCIAL
DE GUÍA DE CORTE A LO LARGO EN
ESCUADRA “T” DE BIESEMEYER
MESA DE LA
SIERRA
MONTAJE DE LOS RIELES DELANTERO Y
TRASERO
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la mesa esté desconectada de la
fuente de energía.
Figura 11-1
E
E
Usando la plantilla (G), revise y ajuste el riel delantero
paralelo con la superficie de la mesa en ambos lados de
la mesa de la sierra. Ver la figura 11-3.
5.
Cuando esté seguro de que el riel delantero se encuentre
exactamente paralelo con la superficie de la mesa,
apriete toda la ferretería de montaje del riel delantero
seguramente.
Figura 11-8
C
F
C
F
1.
4.
D
D
RIEL
DELANTERO
B
A
B
I
Posicione el riel delantero (A) contra el borde delantero
de la mesa de la sierra. Alinee los dos agujeros en el riel
delantero (B) con los dos agujeros en la mesa de la
sierra y afiance el riel a la mesa, utilizando dos tornillos
de cabeza plana de 5/16-18 x 2 pulg., arandelas planas
de 5/16 pulg., arandelas de cierre de 5/16 pulg. y tuercas
hexagonales de 5/16-18. No apriete la ferretería de montaje del todo en este momento. Ver figura 11-1.
2.
Asegúrese de que el borde superior (C) del riel delantero
esté por debajo de la parte superior de la mesa de la
sierra (D) y que el riel delantero no esté bloqueando los
extremos de las ranuras de la escuadra de ingletes (E).
3.
Termine de ajustar el riel delantero a las alas de extension con dos tornillos de cabeza plana de 5/16-18 x 2
pulg., arandelas planas de 5/16 pulg., arandelas de cierre
de 5/16 pulg. y tuercas hexagonales de 5/16-18 a través
de los dos agujeros (F) en las alas de extensión. No
apriete la ferretería de montaje de todo en este
momento. Ver la figura 11-1.
I
H
67
6.
Posicione el riel trasero (H) contra el borde trasero de la
mesa de la sierra. Alinee los dos agujeros (I) en el riel
trasero con los dos agujeros en la mesa de la sierra,
afianzando el riel a la mesa con dos tornillos de cabeza
hexagonal M8 x 25 mm, arandelas de cierre M8 y arandelas planas M8. No apriete la ferretería de montaje
completamente en este momento. Ver la figura 11-4.
7.
Alinee el agujero en el riel trasero (J) con el agujero en el
ala de extensión derecha, afianzando el riel con un
tornillo de cabeza hexagonal 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 pulg., arandela plana de 5/16 pulg., arandela de cierre de 5/16 pulg.
y tuerca hexagonal de 5/16-18. No apriete la ferretería de
montaje completamente en este momento. Ver la figura
11-4.
IMPORTANTE: No utilice la plantilla suministrada para fijar el
riel trasero.
8.
Asegúrese de que el borde superior del riel delantero
esté por debajo de la parte superior de la mesa de la
sierra y que el riel delantero no esté bloqueando los
extremos de las ranuras de la escuadra de ingletes.
9.
Cuando esté seguro de que el riel trasero esté debidamente alineado y que se encuentre paralelo a la superficie de la mesa, afiance toda la ferretería de montaje del
riel trasero seguramente.
ENSAMBLADO DEL TUBO DE GUÍA
Y CONMUTADOR
Figura 11-7
10
MONTAJE DE LA EXTENSIÓN
DE MESA BIESEMEYER
20
30
40
1
50
2
60
70
80
3
90
20
4
10
30
5
40
50
6
60
70
80
7
90
8
10
20
9
30
40
50
C
60
10
Figura 11-6
70
80
11
90
1F 10
30
13
20
40
50
14 60
70
80
15
90
10
16
20
C
30
1 740
B
1 860
50
70
80
A
1 9 90
B
10
20
20
30
2 1 40
2 260
50
70
80
2 3 90
10
2 F 20
2 540
30
50
60
26
70
2 790
80
10
28
90
20
2 940
30
A
50
60
30
70
90
31
80
D
PR
OF
ES
SI
ON
AL
1.
E
1.
Coloque el ensamblado de la mesa de extension
Biesemeyer (A) en posición entre los rieles delantero y
trasero. Asegúrese de que el borde de la mesa de extension esté parejo contra el lado derecho del ala de extension (B). Usando una regla o nivel (C), asegúrese de que
la mesa de extensión esté nivelada con la mesa de la
sierra. Usando una abrazadera de tubos (no suministrada) (D) apriete los extremos de los rieles para mantener
la mesa de extensión en su sitio. Podrá ser necesario
juntar el ala de extensión (B) y la mesa de extensión (A)
con abrazaderas. Utilice dos abrazaderas en “C” por
debajo de la superficie de la mesa. Ver la figura 11-6.
2.
Perfore cuatro agujeros de 5/16 pulg. (E) a través del
ensamblado de la mesa de extensión, usando los agujeros existentes en los rieles delantero y traseros. Ver la
figura 11-6.
3.
Después de haber taladrado los agujeros, afiance el riel
delantero a la mesa de extensión haciendo uso de dos
tornillos de cabeza plana 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 pulg., arandelas
planas de 5/16 pulg., arandelas de cierre de 5/16 pulg. y
tuercas hexagonales de 5/16-18. Afiance el riel trasero a
la mesa de extensión, haciendo uso de dos tornillos de
cabeza hexagonal 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 pulg., arandelas
planas de 5/16 pulg., arandelas de cierre de 5/16 pulg. y
tuercas hexagonales de 5/16-18. Asegúrese de que la
mesa de extensión permanezca nivelada con la mesa de
la sierra antes de afianzar la ferretería seguramente.
Quite todas las abrazaderas.
Alinee los cuatro agujeros roscados en el fondo del tubo
de guía (A) con los cuatro agujeros en el lado derecho
del riel delantero (B). Afiance el tubo de guía al riel
delantero con cuatro tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de
1/4-20 x 1/2 pulg. y arandelas de cierre de 1/4 pulg. No
apriete los tornillos en este momento. Ver la figura 11-7.
Figura 11-8
D
D
C
68
2.
Conecte el conmutador (C) a los dos agujeros roscados
(D) en el fondo a extrema izquierda del tubo de guía con
dos tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de 1/4-20 x 3/4 pulg. y
arandelas de cierre de 1/4 pulg. Ver la figura 11-8.
3.
Asegúrese de que el tubo de guía esté paralelo con el
riel delantero antes de apretar toda la ferretería.
ENSAMBLADO DE LA PERILLA Y CURSOR
ENSAMBLADO DE LA MESA DE AVANCE
DE SALIDA
Figura 11-9
Figura 11-10
K
D
K
C
I
F
I
E
D
C
B
A
1.
F
G
E
G
H
H
Enrosque la perilla (A) sobre la agarradera de cierre
de la guía (B). Gire la perilla en sentido horario para
atornillarla sobre las roscas de la agarradera de cierre
de la guía. Ver la figura 11-9.
2.
Alinee el lado izquierdo de la guía (C) a cierta distancia
del lado derecho (D) de la ranura de la escuadra de
ingletes derecha, enclavando la guía.
3.
Use una cinta de medir para medir la distancia entre el
lado derecho de la hoja de la sierra hasta el lado
izquierdo de la guía.
4.
Monte el cursor (E) al lado derecho de la cruceta de la
guía (F) usando dos tornillos de cabeza redonda #10-32
x 3/8 pulg. y arandelas planas #10 (I). No apriete los
tornillos completamente.
5.
Alinee el cursor con la escala de medición del tubo de
guía (H) de manera que la línea delgada negra (G) esté
en el mismo número que la distancia medida en el Paso
3. Apriete los tornillos del cursor.
6.
Remueva la guía de la mesa y repóngala sobre el lado
izquierdo de la hoja de la sierra. Alinee el lado derecha
de la guía a cierta distancia del lado izquierdo de la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes izquierda y enclave la guía.
7.
J
I
B
A
1.
Conecte el retén de soporte (A) al extremo trasero
inferior del gabinete usando dos tornillos de cabeza
hexagonal M6 x 25 mm, arandelas de cierre M6 y arandelas planas M6. No apriete la ferretería completamente.
Ver la figura 11-10.
2.
Monte el soporte inferior (B) al retén de soporte con un
tornillo de cabeza hexagonal M6 x 35 mm y una tuerca
hexagonal Nylok M6. Asegúrese de que la muesca (H)
en el soporte inferior apunte hacia arriba. No apriete la
tuerca hexagonal completamente. Permita que el soporte
inferior se mueva libremente. Ver las figuras 11-10 y
11-11.
Figura 11-11
C
G
Utilice una cinta de medir para medir la distancia entre
el lado izquierdo de la hoja de la sierra hasta el lado
derecho de la guía.
8.
Monte el segundo cursor al lado izquierdo de la cruceta
de la guía usando dos tornillos de cabeza redonda
#10- 32 x 3/8 pulg. y arandelas planas #10 . No apriete
los tornillos completamente.
9.
Alinee el cursor con la escala de medición del tubo de
guía de manera que la línea delgada negra esté en el
mismo número que la distancia medida en el Paso 7.
Apriete los tornillos del cursor.
D
M
E
H
B
3.
69
Coloque la perilla de abrazadera ( C ) a través de la
ranura ( D ) del ensamblado de soporte superior ( E ),
asegurando que la esquina redondeada (M) del soporte
superior apunte hacia la muesca (H) del soporte inferior.
Enrosque la perilla de abrazadera dentro del agujero
roscado del soporte inferior.
4.
5.
6.
Desdoble los brazos de soporte inferior y superior hasta
dejarlos rectos, de manera que el pasador (G) en el
soporte superior pueda insertarse en la muesca (H) del
soporte inferior, y afiance la perilla de abrazadera
seguramente.
CONECTANDO EL CORDÓN DEL
INTERRUPTOR AL CORDÓN DEL MOTOR
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Monte ambos ensamblados de bisagra (I) al ensamblado
de la mesa de avance de salida (J) con cuatro tornillos
de cabeza hexagonal M5 x 16 mm, arandelas de cierre
M5 y arandelas planas M5. Afiance los tornillos hexagonales con cuatro arandelas planas M5 y tuercas hexagonales M5 colocadas por debajo de la mesa de avance de
salida. No apriete la ferretería completamente.
Figura 12-1
Monte las bisagras en la mesa de avance de salida a la
parte superior del riel trasero a través de los agujeros
existentes, usando para ello cuatro tornillos de cabeza
hexagonal M5 x 16 mm, arandelas de cierre M5 y arandelas planas M5. Afiance los tornillos de cabeza hexagonal con cuatro arandelas planas M5 y tuercas hexagonales M5 colocadas por debajo del riel trasero. No
apriete la ferretería completamente.
Figura 11-12
B
0
5
10 15
A
1.
Pase el cordón del interruptor (A) a través del agujero (B)
al frente del gabinete. Ver la figura 12-1.
2.
Abra la cubierta del motor, enchufe el cordón del interruptor (C) al cordón del motor (D). Ver figura 12-2.
3.
Recoja cualquier huelgo en el cordón del interruptor
desde el interior del gabinete.
L
O
N
Figura 12-2
F
7.
Conecte el ensamblado de soporte superior a la orejeta
(L) debajo de la mesa de avance de salida usando una
tuerca de cabeza hexagonal M6 x 35 (N) y una tuerca
hexagonal M6 Nylok (O). No apriete la tuerca hexagonal
completamente. Permita que el soporte superior se
mueva libremente. Ver figura 11-12.
8.
Apriete la ferretería conectando las bisagras tanto al riel
trasero como a la mesa de avance de salida.
9.
Asegúrese de que las ranuras de espacio libre de la
escuadra de ingletes (K) en la mesa de avance de
salida estén alineadas con las ranuras de la escuadra
de ingletes de la sierra de mesa. Coloque una regla
sobre la mesa de la sierra en saliente sobre la mesa de
avance de salida. Asegúrese de que la mesa de avance
de salida esté nivelada o ligeramente por debajo de la
mesa de la sierra. Afiance seguramente la ferretería
conectando el retén de soporte al gabinete.
C
E
D
4.
70
Haga un lazo (E) desde la holgura del cordón interruptor
y colóquelo detrás de la barra de retén del cordón (F).
Ver figura 12-2
MONTAJE DE LA ESCUADRA DE
INGLETES
Figura 13-2
H
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Figura 13-1
I
G
E
60
I
45
60
F
C
45
30
D
30
F
45
30
Coloque la sección roscada de los tornillos de cabeza
hueca hexagonal en las ranuras (I) del cuerpo de la
escuadra de ingletes. Asegúrese de que las arandelas
planas estén contra las cabezas de los tornillos de
cabeza hueca hexagonal. Ver la figura 13-2.
6.
Enrosque la vara de elevación (A) en el agujero roscado
superior del cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes (B).
Consulte la figura 13-1.
Posicione la guía de corte transversal de tal manera que
ninguna parte de la guía se encuentre en el trayecto de
la hoja de la sierra. Permita que la guía de corte transversal descanse sobre la hoja de la sierra y apriete seguramente los dos tornillos de cabeza hueca hexagonal.
7.
Coloque el ensamblado de abrazadera (C) sobre la
perilla de la escuadra de ingletes (D) y la vara de elevación. Coloque dos perillas (E) a través de la ranura en
el ensamblado de la abrazadera y enrosque una perilla
en la perilla de la escuadra de ingletes y otra en la vara
de elevación. Posicione el ensamblado de abrazadera
según lo indicado y apriete ambas perillas. Ver la figura
13-1.
Coloque una arandela plana M5 sobre un tornillo de
cabeza hueca hexagonal M5 x 20 mm (J). Coloque esto
a través del agujero en la parte superior del tope de profundidad (K). Enrosque una tuerca cuadrada M5 sobre el
tornillo de cabeza hueca hexagonal hasta que el tornillo
quede parejo con la parte trasera de la tuerca cuadrada.
Ver la figura 13-3.
Figura 13-3
15
5.
30
45
60
A
B
3.
4.
J
Coloque una arandela plana M5 sobre un tornillo de
cabeza hueca hexagonal M5 x 20 mm. Enrosque una
tuerca cuadrada M5 sobre el tornillo de cabeza hueca
hexagonal hasta que el tornillo quede parejo con la parte
trasera de la tuerca cuadrada. Repita este paso para una
arandela plana, tornillo de cabeza hueca hexagonal y
tuerca cuadrada adicionales.
L
K
Deslice ambas tuercas cuadradas con el tornillo de
cabeza hueca hexagonal y arandela plana (F) hacia la
ranura en “T” inferior (G) de la guía de corte transversal
(H). Ver la figura 13-2.
15
2.
30
1.
45
8.
Deslice la tuerca cuadrada y el tope de profundidad hacia
la ranura en “T” superior (L) de la guía de corte transversal. Ver la figura 13-3..
9.
Posicione el tope de profundidad según lo deseado yvapriete el tornillo de cabeza hueca hexagonal.
Aviso: Los ganchos de almacenamiento para la guía de corte
transversal se encuentran por debajo de la cubierta del motor.
71
EMPERNANDO LA SIERRA DE MESA
AL PISO
FIgura 13A-3
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Si lo desea, la sierra de mesa puede montarse al piso de
forma permanente. Para conectarla al piso, consulte las
siguientes instrucciones:
P R O
F E S
S I O
N A L
FIgura 13A-1
I
C
I
B
C
I
J
A
A
C
5.
D
1.
Quite las cuatro patas niveladoras (A) de la sierra de
mesa (B). Ver Figura 13A-1.
2.
Quite los seis tornillos de cabeza Phillips (C) y quite el
surtidor de polvo (D) de la parte posterior del gabinete.
Quite los nueve tornillos de cabeza Phillips (I) del lado
derecho del gabinete. Quite los dos ganchos de guía de
la escuadra de ingletes y el panel lateral (J). Ver figura
13A-3.
FIgura 13A-4
FIgura 13A-2
H
K
L
O N A
S S I
O F E
P R
G
F
G
L
6.
Abra la cubierta del motor y quite el conducto de polvo
(K).
7.
Coloque la sierra de mesa en donde desea montarla
permanentemente.
8.
Marque el piso a través de los agujeros en cuatro
soportes inferiores de esquina (L).
9.
Mueva la sierra de mesa a un lado y perfore agujeros
piloto en los cuatro lugares marcados.
E
3.
Quite los cuatro tornillos de cabeza Phillips (E) del lado
izquierdo del gabinete. Ver figura 13A-2.
4.
Abra la cubierta del motor (F) y quite los dos tornillos de
cabeza Phillips (G) de la placa de notaciones CRAFTSMAN (H). AVISO: Estos dos tornillos de cabeza Phillips
tienen tuercas hexagonales en el interior del gabinete.
10. Conecte la sierra de mesa al piso utilizando la ferretería
apropiada (no se incluye).
72
OPERACIONES Y AJUSTES
PRECAUCIÓN
•
Debe hacerse uso de un circuito eléctrico individual para
su sierra de mesa. La sierra de mesa viene cableada
de antemano para el funcionamiento a 120 voltios. El
circuito no debe tener un calibre de alambre menor que
#14 AWG y debe estar protegido con un fusible de
retardación de tiempo de 15 amperios.
•
Haga que un electricista competente repare o reponga el
cordón dañado o gastado inmediatamente.
•
Antes de conectar el motor a la línea de potencia,
asegúrese de que el interruptor esté en la posición de
apagado (“OFF”) y asegúrese de que la corriente eléctrica tenga las mismas características que la placa de
notaciones del motor. Todas las conexiones de línea
deben hacer buen contacto.
•
ENCLAVANDO EL INTERRUPTOR DE
ENCENDIDO/APAGADO
El funcionamiento a bajo voltaje o con extensiones
eléctricas largas dañará el motor.
1
Cuando la sierra de mesa no se encuentre en uso, el
botón de “ENCENDIDO” debe estar enclavado para que
no pueda activarse.
2.
Usando el candado que se incluye con su sierra de
mesa, levante la paleta roja de “APAGADO” y coloque el
candado a través de los agujeros (C) en el lado del botón
de “ENCENDIDO” y luego cierre el candado. Asegúrese
de que las llaves del candado hayan sido quitadas y
colocadas en dónde no pueda alcanzarlas ningún niño.
Ver la figura 14-1.
3.
Para hacer uso de la sierra de mesa, abra el candado y
retírelo del botón de “ENCENDIDO”.
PROTECCIÓN CONTRA SOBRECARGAS
TÉRMICAS
ADVERTENCIA
ADVERTENCIA
•
NO exponga la sierra de mesa a la lluvia, ni haga uso de
ella en lugares húmedos.
•
ASEGÚRESE de que todas las piezas hayan sido
correctamente montadas y que estén en buen estado de
funcionamiento.
•
MANTENGA la superficie de la mesa libre de herramientas y escombros antes de arrancar la sierra de mesa.
•
Coloque el interruptor de energía en la posición de
“APAGADO” y desenchufe el cordón de energía de la
fuente de energía antes de efectuar o realizar cualquier
mantenimiento.
•
Asegúrese de que el botón de “APAGADO” haya sido
presionado antes de oprimir el botón de restablecimiento
de sobrecargam térmica.
El motor suministrado con su sierra de mesa tiene un relé
restaurable de sobrecargas térmicas (D). Ver la figura 14-1.
Si el motor se apaga durante una operación (cortando un
material con rapidez excesiva o usando una hoja roma, usando la sierra más allá de su capacidad o a bajo voltaje), presione el botón de APAGADO y permita que el motor se enfría
de tres a cinco minutos. Empuje el botón de sobrecargas
térmicas al costado del ensamblado del interruptor de
ENCENDIDO/APAGADO. Asegúrese de que la hoja de la
sierra y la zona de trabajo hayan sido despejadas de escombros antes de reactivar la sierra. El motor ya puede encenderse de nuevo.
ARRANCANDO Y DETENIENDO LA SIERRA
Figura 14-1
C
ELEVANDO Y BAJANDO LA HOJA
A
Figura 15-1
D
B
1.
El interruptor de ENCENDIDO/APAGADO (ON/OFF) está
localizado por debajo del riel delantero de la sierra de
mesa.
2.
Para encender la sierra de mesa, oprima el botón verde
de “ENCENDIDO” (A) hacia adentro una media pulgada.
Aviso: Existe un dispositivo de seguridad en el interruptor
para garantizar que el interruptor debe ser presionado
completamente antes de que la sierra ARRANQUE. Ver
la figura 14-1.
3.
B
A
El volante de mano de ajuste de altura de la hoja y la perilla
de cierre del volante de mano están situados al frente del
gabinete, por encima de la escuadra de biselado de la hoja.
Para elevar la hoja de la sierra, afloje la perilla de cierre del
volante de mano (A) (en sentido antihorario) y gire el volante
de mano (B) en sentido horario. Cuando la hoja de la sierra
se encuentre a la altura deseada, apriete la perilla de cierre
del volante de mano (en sentido horario) hasta que esté
afianzada seguramente. Ver la figura 15-1.
Para apagar la sierra de mesa, presione la paleta roja
grande de “APAGADO” (“OFF”) (B) o levante la paleta y
presione el botón rojo de “APAGADO” (“OFF”) directamente. Ver la figura 14-1.
73
Para bajar la hoja de la sierra, afloje la perilla de cierre del
volante de mano (en sentido antihorario) y gire el volante de
mano en sentido antihorario. Cuando la hoja de la sierra se
encuentre a la altura deseada, apriete la perilla de cierre del
volante de mano (en sentido horario) hasta que esté
afianzada seguramente.
3.
Si la hoja no se inclina a 90 grados, gire el tornillo de
fijación (C) (en sentido antihorario) al lado izquierdo de la
mesa de la sierra hasta que la hoja pueda posicionarse a
los 90 grados. Apriete la perilla de cierre del volante de
mano de biselado, localizado en el lado izquierdo del
gabinete. Esto impedirá la inclinación adicional de la hoja
y verificará que el tornillo de fijación esté en contacto con
el tope positivo. Ver la figura 16-1.
4.
Una vez que la hoja haya sido inclinada a 90 grados,
apriete la perilla de cierre del volante de mano de biselado, localizado en el lado izquierdo del gabinete. Esto
impedirá la inclinación adicional de la hoja. Gire el tornillo
de fijación en sentido horario hasta que entre en contacto
con el tope positivo.
INCLINANDO LA HOJA
El volante de mano de biselado de la hoja y la perilla de
cierre del volante de mano están situados en el lado izquierdo
del gabinete. Para aumentar el biselado de la hoja de la
sierra, afloje la perilla de cierre del volante de mano (A) (en
sentido antihorario) y gire el volante de mano (B) en sentido
horario. Cuando la hoja de la sierra se encuentre en su grado
deseado, apriete la perilla de cierre del volante de mano (en
sentido horario) hasta que este afianzada seguramente. Ver
la figura 15-1.
Figura 16-2
Para devolver el biselado de la hoja de la sierra a cero
grados, afloje la perilla del volante de mano (en sentido antihorario) y gire el volante de mano en sentido antihorario.
Cuando la hoja de la sierra esté a cero grados de nuevo,
entrará en contacto con el tope positivo ajustable, haciendo
que la hoja se detenga. Apriete la perilla de cierre del volante
de mano (en sentido horario) hasta que este afianzada
seguramente.
D
Para inclinar el biselado de la hoja a 45 grados, afloje la
perilla de cierre del volante de mano (en sentido antihorario) y
gire el volante de mano en sentido horario. Cuando la hoja de
la sierra esté a 45 grados, hará contacto con el tope positivo
ajustable, haciendo que la hoja se detenga. Apriete la perilla
de cierre del volante de mano (en sentido horario) hasta que
este afianzada seguramente.
E
AJUSTANDO LOS TOPES POSITIVOS DE
BISELADO DE LA HOJA
Figura 16-1
A
B
C
1.
2.
5.
Para ajustar la hoja a un tope positivo de biselado de
hoja de 45 grados, eleve la hoja de la sierra a su
posición más alta.
6.
Usando una escuadra de combinaciones (D), revise
que la hoja esté a 45 grados de la mesa de la sierra
(45 grados en la escala de biselado). Ver la figura 16-2.
7.
Si la hoja no se inclina a 45 grados, gire el tornillo de
fijación (E) (en sentido antihorario) localizado en el lado
derecho de la mesa de la sierra hasta que la hoja pueda
posicionarse a 45 grados. Apriete la perilla de cierre del
volante de mano de biselado, localizada en el lado
izquierdo del gabinete. Esto impedirá la inclinación
adicional de la hoja y verificará que el tornillo de fijación
esté en contacto con el tope positivo. Ver la figura 16-2.
8.
Una vez que la hoja haya sido inclinada a 45 grados,
apriete la perilla de cierre del volante de mano de biselado localizada en el lado izquierdo del gabinete. Esto
impedirá la inclinación adicional de la hoja. Gire el tornillo
de fijación en sentido horario hasta que entre en contacto
con el tope positivo.
AJUSTE DE LA FLECHA DE BISELADO
Para ajustar la hoja a un tope positivo de biselado de
hoja de 90 grados, eleve la hoja de la sierra (A) a su
posición más alta. Ver la figura 16-1.
1.
Usando una escuadra de combinaciones (B), revise que
la hoja se encuentre a 90 grados de la mesa de la sierra
(cero grados en la escala de biselado). Ver la figura 16-1.
74
Asegúrese de que la hoja esté a 90 grados de la superficie de la mesa usando una escuadra de combinaciones.
Ver la figura 16-1.
Figura 17-1
1.
Eleve la hoja de la sierra a su punto más alto.
2.
Coloque una escuadra de combinaciones (A) sobre la
mesa de la sierra con uno de los bordes (B) de la
escuadra contra la ranura de ingletes izquierda (C). Ver
figura 17A-1.
3.
Ajuste la escuadra de manera que la regla (D) sólo toque
la hoja de la sierra aproximadamente 1 pulgada del
diámetro externo. Asegúrese de que la regla no toque
ninguno de los puntos de carburo de la hoja de la sierra.
4.
Sujete la regla en esta posición.
5.
Esta dimensión debe ser alrededor de 5-1/2 pulgadas,
más o menos 3/32 de pulgada.
C
A
B
Figura 17A-2
2.
3.
Revise que la flecha de biselado (A) apunte hacia la
marca de cero grados en la escala de biselado (B)
situada al frente del gabinete. Ver la figura 17-1.
F
Para ajustar la flecha, afloje el tornillo de cabeza Philips
(C) y reposicione la flecha de biselado y apriete el
tornillo. Ver la figura 17-1.
REVISANDO EL ALINEAMIENTO
DE LA HOJA
La inclinación de la hoja es el alineamiento incorrecto de la
hoja con las ranuras de ingletes. Esto significa que cuando la
hoja no se encuentra paralela a las ranuras de inglete, se
está inclinando. La hoja está fijada paralelamente en la
fábrica y no debe requerir ningún ajuste adicional. Puede
revisar esto mediante el uso de un indicador de cuadrante (no
incluido) o una escuadra de combinaciones (no incluida). Se
recomienda revisar el alineamiento antes del funcionamiento
inicial en la siguiente manera:
ADVERTENCIA
6.
Gire la hoja de la sierra hacia atrás para que pueda
tomar las medidas desde el mismo punto en la hoja de la
sierra. Ver figura 17A-2.
7.
Tome una lectura en la parte posterior de la hoja (E) con
la escuadra de combinaciones. Si hay una diferencia de
más de cuatro espacios de papel estándar de impresora
entre la regla y la hoja, se tendrá que realizar un ajuste.
8.
Si resulta necesario realizar el ajuste, consulte
“AJUSTANDO EL ALINEAMIENTO DE LA HOJA”.
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Figura 17A-1
AJUSTANDO EL ALINEAMIENTO
DE LA HOJA
ADVERTENCIA
El alineamiento de la hoja está fijado de fábrica y no debe
requerir ajuste. Todas las hojas de sierra tienen cierta
cantidad de desviación. Por consiguiente, el reajuste del
alineamiento de la hoja sólo debe realizarse si resulta necesario (ver Revisando el Alineamiento de la Hoja).
C
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
D
B
A
75
Figura 17B-1
ENSAMBLADO DEL SISTEMA COMERCIAL
DE GUÍA DE CORTE A LO LARGO CON
ESCUADRA “T” DE BIESEMEYER
OPERACIONES Y AJUSTES
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía durante la realización de los ajustes.
Figura 18-1
A
A
1.
A
B
Para alinear el paralelo de la hoja con la ranura de
ingletes, afloje primero las dos tuercas de cabeza hexagonal (A) debajo del lado izquierdo de la sierra de mesa.
Este es en el mismo lado que el volante de biselado (B).
Ver figura 17B-1.
E
F
Figura 17B-2
C
C
G
C
D
B
2.
Abra la cubierta del motor localizada sobre el lado
derecho de la sierra de mesa. Afloje los dos tornillos de
cabeza hexagonal (C) localizados directamente sobre la
abertura. Ver Figura 17B-2.
3.
La sierra de mesa se encuentra aflojada ahora y podrá
reposicionarse hasta que la hoja quede paralela con la
ranura de ingletes. Repita los pasos en “REVISANDO EL
ALINEAMIENTO DE LA HOJA”.
4.
Cuando la hoja esté paralela a la ranura de ingletes,
apriete los cuatro tornillos de cabeza hexagonal.
5.
Vuelva a revisar el alineamiento de la hoja.
6.
Incline la hoja a 45 grados y gire la hoja de la sierra
manualmente. Asegúrese de que la hoja no haga contacto con la pieza de inserción de mesa.
76
1.
Para mover la guía de corte a lo largo (A) a lo largo del
tubo de guía (B) sencillamente levante la agarradera de
cierre (C). Ver la figura 18-1.
2.
Deslice la guía de corte a lo largo a la posición deseada
sobre el tubo de guía y haga presión sobre la agarradera
de cierre de la guía para enclavar la guía de corte a lo
largo. AVISO: Hay un imán montado en el cuerpo de la
guía para sostener la agarradera de cierre en la posición
elevada durante el movimiento de la guía de corte a lo
largo. Ver la figura 18-1.
3.
La línea negra delgada situada sobre el cursor (D) indica
la distancia a la que se encuentra posicionada la guía de
corte a lo largo desde la hoja de la sierra. Podrá resultar
necesario ajustar uno de los cursores o ambos. Realice
un corte de prueba con la guía de corte a lo largo en la
posición enclavada. Ver la figura 18-1.
4.
Mida el ancho del corte terminado y ajuste el cursor aflojando los dos tornillos (E). Ajuste el cursor hasta que la
línea negra delgada esté alineada con la misma marca
en la escala (F) que el corte terminado. Vuelva a apretar
ambos tornillos. Ver la figura 18-1.
ALINEAMIENTO DE LA GUÍA
1.
La guía de corte a lo largo (A) debe ajustarse de tal
manera que quede paralela con la ranura de la escuadra
de ingletes (G). Ver la figura 18-1.
2.
Para revisar y ajustar, mueva la guía hasta que el borde
inferior izquierdo de la guía esté en línea con el borde
derecho de la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes a mano
derecha y haga presión hacia abajo sobre la agarradera
de cierre de la guía (C). Ver la figura 18-1.
3.
Revise que la guía de corte a lo largo esté paralela con
la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes a todo lo largo de la
mesa. Si resulta necesario hacer un ajuste, levante la
agarradera de cierre de la guía y levante la guía completamente del tubo de guía (B). Ver la figura 18-2.
Figura 18-2
3.
Apriete ligeramente los dos tornillos de ajuste (I) usando
una llave hexagonal de 3/16 pulg. (no suministrada).
AVISO: Los tornillos deben afianzarse en cantidades
iguales. Ver la figura 18-2.
4.
Reponga la guía de corte a lo largo sobre el tubo de guía
y enclávela. Revise que la guía de corte a lo largo esté
afianzada de manera segura al tubo de guía. Repita los
pasos anteriores si se requiere la realización de ajustes
adicionales.
5.
IMPORTANTE: Después de ajustar la acción de
abrazadera en la guía de corte a lo largo, revise que la
guía de corte a lo largo aún siga paralela a la ranura de
la escuadra de ingletes.
LUBRICACIÓN
J
K
1
Aplique cera en pasta semanalmente a las superficies
deslizantes de la guía de corte a lo largo (A) y del tubo
de guía (B). Además, la mesa de la sierra y las superficies de las mesas de extensión deben encerarse a
menudo. Ver la figura 18-1.
2.
Aplique grasa al cierre de levas (J) y al pie de levas (K)
ocasionalmente para impedir el desgaste. Ver la figura
18-2.
AJUSTE DE LA PIEZA DE INSERCIÓN
DE MESA
I
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de potencia durante la realización de los ajustes.
Figura 19-1
D
I
4.
Apriete o afloje ligeramente uno de los dos tornillos de
ajuste (I) usando una llave hexagonal de 3/16 pulg. (no
suministrada). Ver la figura 18-2.
5.
Reponga la guía de corte a lo largo sobre el tubo de guía
y revise de nuevo para ver que la guía de corte a lo largo
esté paralela con la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes a
todo lo largo de la mesa. Repita este ajuste hasta que la
guía de corte a lo largo esté paralela con la ranura de la
escuadra de ingletes. IMPORTANTE: Se requiere muy
poco movimiento de los tornillos para ajustar la guía en
paralelo con la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes.
B
D
C
A
E
D
AJUSTANDO LA ACCIÓN DE
ABRAZADERA DE LA AGARRADERA DE
CIERRE DE LA GUÍA
1.
2.
Cuando la agarradera de cierre (C) haya sido presionada
hacia abajo a la posición inferior, la guía de corte a lo
largo (A) debe quedar plenamente afianzada al tubo de
guía (B). Ver la figura 18-1.
Si la guía de corte a lo largo no está plenamente abrazada a la guía, levante la agarradera de cierre y levante
la guía de corte a lo largo fuera del tubo de guía.
77
1.
La pieza de inserción de mesa (A) debe estar nivelada
siempre con la mesa de la sierra (B). Para ajustar la
pieza de inserción de la mesa, afloje y remueva el perno
de retén de la pieza de inserción de mesa (C). Ver la
figura 19-1.
2.
Coloque una regla sobre el frente y la parte trasera de la
pieza de inserción de mesa. Revise que la pieza de
inserción esté perfectamente nivelada con la mesa de la
sierra.
3.
Para nivelar la pieza de inserción de la mesa, gire el
tornillo o los tornillos de ajuste de fijación (D) según lo
necesario y vuelva a revisar. Ver la figura 19-1.
4.
Una vez que la pieza de inserción de mesa esté nivelada, afiance la pieza con el perno de retén que fue
removido en el paso 1.
5.
La pieza de inserción de mesa viene equipada con un
agujero de dedo (E) para la remoción fácil. Ver la figura
19-1.
CAMBIANDO EL VOLTAJE DEL MOTOR
5.
Reponga la cubierta de la caja de empalmes y cierre la
cubierta del motor.
6.
Reponga el enchufe de 120 voltios por uno de 240
voltios clasificado por UL/CSA para la corriente del motor.
7.
El interruptor de ENCENDIDO/APAGADO es de 4 polos y
no necesita ser modificado.
CAMBIANDO LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
ADVERTENCIA
•
•
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada de la fuente de potencia antes de trabajar con el
motor.
•
Haga que un electricista competente realice todas las
conexiones eléctricas. Deben acatarse todos los códigos
locales y estatales.
Conmute el interruptor de energía a APAGADO y desenchufe el cordón de potencia de su fuente de potencia
mientras que efectúa el recambio de la hoja de la sierra.
•
SÓLO UTILICE hojas con diámetro de 10 pulg. y con
agujeros de eje de 5/8 pulg., tasados a 3800 RPM o más
alto.
El motor suministrado con la sierra de mesa es un motor
monofásico de doble voltaje, 120/240-voltios. El motor viene
cableado de fábrica para el funcionamiento a 120 voltios.
Para cambiar su sierra de mesa al funcionamiento a 240
voltios, prosiga con las siguientes instrucciones. También
resulta necesario reemplazar el enchufe de 120 voltios
suministrado con la sierra de mesa por un enchufe de 120
voltios clasificado por UL / CSA (no incluido) y apropiado para
los 240 voltios y la corriente clasificada de la sierra. La sierra
de mesa con el enchufe de 240 voltios sólo debe conectarse
a un tomacorrientes que disponga de la misma configuración
que el enchufe. No hay adaptadores disponibles para el
enchufe de 240 voltios ni tampoco debe usarse ninguno.
Figura 21-1
B
E
Figura 20-1
A
A
C
D
C
B
1.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor esté “APAGADO” y
desconecte el cordón de energía de la fuente de energía.
2.
Abra la cubierta del motor y verifique en la etiqueta del
motor (A) que el motor es de doble voltaje. Ver la figura
20-1.
3.
4.
Si la etiqueta del motor declara que es de doble voltaje,
quite la cubierta de la caja de empalmes (B) del motor
(C). Ver la figura 20-1.
Usando el diagrama de cableado en el interior de la
cubierta de la caja de empalmes, reconecte los avances
del motor para el funcionamiento a 240 voltios.
78
1.
Remueva el protector de hoja y el hendidor.
2.
Remueva el perno de retén de la pieza de inserción de
mesa y remueva la pieza de inserción de mesa.
3.
Desenclave el cierre del volante de mano de elevación /
bajado y eleve la hoja de la sierra a su altura máxima.
4.
Se suministran dos llaves con la sierra de mesa. Coloque
una llave de boca (A) sobre la parte plana del eje de la
sierra para evitar que gire. Coloque la llave de extremo
cerrado (B) sobre la tuerca del eje (C). Gire la llave de la
tuerca del eje hacia el frente de la sierra para aflojarla.
Remueva la tuerca del eje, la pestaña de la hoja (D) y la
hoja de la sierra (E). Ver la figura 21-1.
5.
Monte la nueva hoja de la sierra. Asegúrese de que los
dientes apunten hacia abajo al frente de la mesa de la
sierra y monte la pestaña de la hoja y la tuerca del eje.
Usando ambas llaves de hoja en la manera antes mencionada, apriete la tuerca del eje en la dirección contraria
a la que fue aflojada.
6.
Reponga la pieza de inserción de mesa y apriete el
perno de retén de la pieza de inserción de mesa.
7.
Reponga el protector de hoja y el hendidor.
ALINEANDO EL SOPORTE DEL HENDIDOR
ADVERTENCIA
3.
Vuelva a apretar los dos tornillos de cabeza hueca
hexagonal después de haber alineado el hendidor.
4.
Si resulta necesario, ajuste el soporte del hendidor
posterior (F) asegurándose de que el hendidor completo
esté en línea con la hoja de la sierra. Ver figura 21A-2.
5.
Vuelva a revisar para asegurarse de que el hendidor siga
aún cuadrado con la mesa de la sierra. Si se requiere
efectuar algún ajuste, consulte PROTECTOR DE HOJA Y
ENSAMBLADO DEL HENDIDOR.
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía.
Figura 21A-1
A
HOJA DE SIERRA LEITZ DE DIENTES
VARIABLES DE 10 PULG.
Los distintivos clave de la Hoja de Sierra Leitz de Paso
Variable:
Vida de hoja más extensa: Combinar los patrones de
dientes variables con ornamentación láser insonorizante
puede extender la vida de la herramienta entre 25% y
50%.
2.
Alta calidad de corte: Mejora del 41% por encima de las
hojas estándar en la mayoría de los materiales.
3.
Operación silenciosa: Insonorización de 5 dB a 10 dB en
comparación con las hojas estándar. 10 dB es equivalente a una reducción del 50% en el nivel de ruido al oído
humano.
4.
Mejor valor de rendimiento.
5.
Cuerpo de precisión de acero cortado a láser, carburo
de microgranos de mejor calidad, amartillado a mano
(sintonizado) a las mejores tolerancias de la industria.
OPERACIÓN Y AJUSTE DE LA ESCUADRA
DE INGLETES
B
1.
1.
ADVERTENCIA
Para ajustar el soporte del hendidor delantero (A), afloje
los dos tornillos de cabeza hueca hexagonal (B). Ver
Fig. 21A-1.
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía cuando vaya a realizar ajustes.
Figura 22-1
Figura 21A-2
B
A
F
C
F
D
C
E
2.
Coloque una regla (C) a lo largo del lado izquierdo de la
hoja (D) y ajuste el soporte el hendidor delantero para
alinear el hendidor (E) a la hoja. Ver figura 21A-2.
79
E
1.
La escuadra de ingletes dispone de topes positivos
ajustables a 0 grados y positivo/negativo 45 grados, o
puede ser establecido manualmente a cualquier ángulo
entre positivo/negativo 60 grados.
2.
Para girar el cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes (A), afloje
la perilla (B) y extraiga el émbolo (C). Gire el cuerpo de
la escuadra de ingletes al ángulo deseado y apriete la
perilla. Ver la figura 22-1.
3.
4.
Para girar al siguiente tope positivo, extraiga el émbolo,
gire el cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes, luego vuelva a
empujar el émbolo hacia adentro y siga girando el cuerpo
de la escuadra de ingletes hasta que se detenga en el
siguiente tope positivo.
OPERACIÓN DE LA ABRAZADERA Y DEL
TOPE DE LA GUÍA
ADVERTENCIA
ASEGÚRESE de que la sierra de mesa esté desconectada
de la fuente de energía cuando realice los ajustes.
Para ajustar los topes positivos a 0 grados, afloje la
perilla, extraiga el émbolo y dele vuelta a la escuadra de
ingletes.
Figura 23-1
Figura 22-2
E
G
G
D
C
B
F
A
30
15
45
D
5.
Afloje la tuerca de cierre (D) 3 ó 4 vueltas. Ver la figura
22-2.
6.
Coloque una escuadra contra la barra de guía (E) y el
frente del cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes. Cuadre el
cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes con la barra de guía y
apriete la perilla. Ver la figura 22-1.
7.
Empuje el émbolo hacia adentro y haga ajustes al tornillo
de parada (G) de manera que toque el émbolo, apretando la tuerca de cierre después. Ver la figura 22-2.
8.
Vuelva a revisar el ángulo del tope positivo con la hoja de
la sierra. Inserte la barra de guía dentro de la ranura de
la escuadra de ingletes y deslice la escuadra de ingletes
hasta la hoja de la sierra.
9.
Para revisar, coloque una escuadra contra la hoja de la
sierra y el cuerpo de la escuadra de ingletes. Si se
requieren ajustes adicionales, repita los pasos anteriores.
10. Para fijar ambos topes positivos de 45 grados, repita los
pasos anteriores.
80
1.
La abrazadera de material (A) puede ser posicionada
dentro y fuera aflojando las dos perillas (B) y deslizando
el cuerpo de la abrazadera hacia adentro o afuera.
Vuelva a apretar las perillas cuando se encuentren en la
posición deseada. Ver la figura 23-1.
2.
La abrazadera de material tiene una liberación rápida
que le permite posicionar la abrazadera arriba o abajo
con rapidez. Para engranar la liberación rápida, oprima el
gatillo hacia arriba (C) y sujételo. La almohadilla de
abrazadera (D) caerá o podrá ser elevada. Para liberar,
suelte el gatillo. Ahora podrá darle vuelta a la perilla (E)
para aplicar presión de abrazadera. Ver la figura 23-1.
3.
El tope de parada de la guía (F) puede reposicionarse a
lo largo de la guía aflojando el tornillo de cabeza hueca
hexagonal (G). Deslice el tope de parada de la guía a la
posición deseada y apriete el tornillo de cabeza hueca
hexagonal. Si no se requiere el tope de parada de la
guía, se le puede almacenar detrás de la guía para que
no estorbe. Ver la figura 23-1.
CORTE TRANSVERSAL
Figura 24-2
El corte transversal exige el uso de la escuadra de ingletes
(A) para posicionar y guiar el material (B). Ver la figura 24-1.
ADVERTENCIA
El uso de aditamentos y accesorios que no sean de
Craftsman podrá resultar en el riesgo de lesiones al usuario
o daño a la sierra de mesa.
E
Figura 24-1
A
D
GUÍA AUXILIAR
Para mayor seguridad y conveniencia, la escuadra de
ingletes puede equiparse con una guía auxiliar (E) si no es
que viene equipada con una. Si la guía auxiliar no ha sido
suministrada con su sierra, es posible comprar una como
accesorio o puede hacerse una a partir de un pedazo dimensional de madera dura. Esta guía auxiliar puede afianzarse al
frente de la escuadra de ingletes usando dos tornillos (no
incluidos) a través de las ranuras (no ilustradas) en el cuerpo
de la escuadra de ingletes. Ver figura 24-2.
C
B
Figura 24-3
PARA EL CORTE TRANSVERSAL:
1.
Coloque el material contra la escuadra de ingletes y
avance tanto la escuadra de ingletes como el material
hacia la hoja de la sierra (C). Ver figura 24-1.
F
Aviso: La escuadra de ingletes podrá utilizarse en cualquiera
de las ranuras de escuadra de ingletes. Durante el corte de
biselado (con la hoja inclinada) haga uso de la ranura
derecha de la escuadra de ingletes para que la hoja se incline
en el sentido opuesto a la escuadra de ingletes y de sus
manos.
2.
G
Inicie el corte con lentitud y sujete el material con firmeza
contra la escuadra de ingletes y la mesa.
H
J
ADVERTENCIA
I
Para evitar heridas graves, no se agarre ni toque JAMÁS la
parte del material que va a cortarse (D).
3.
Siga cortando hasta que el material haya sido cortado a
la mitad.
4.
Deslice la escuadra de ingletes y el material hacia el
punto de comienzo otra vez.
K
CALIBRE DE TROCEADO
1.
Aviso: Antes de deslizar el material nuevamente, mueva el
material hacia el lado un poco para alejarlo ligeramente de la
hoja de la sierra.
ADVERTENCIA
Cuando vaya a realizar el corte transversal de un número
de piezas a la misma extensión, afiance un bloque de
madera (F) a la guía (J) para utilizarlo como calibre de
troceado. Es importante que dicho bloque de Madera
siempre sea posicionado al frente de la hoja de la sierra.
Ver la figura 24-3.
PRECAUCIÓN
Cuando vaya a hacer uso del bloque como calibre de corte,
es muy importante que la parte trasera del bloque esté posicionado de tal manara que el material quede libre del bloque
antes de entrar en la hoja.
JAMÁS recoja ningún trozo de material descartado de la
mesa mientras que la sierra esté funcionando. Espere hasta
que la hoja de la sierra se haya detenido por completo.
ADVERTENCIA
Jamás utilice la guía como calibre de corte durante el corte
transversal.
81
Durante el corte transversal de un cierto número de piezas a
la misma longitud, se podrá abrazar un bloque de madera a
la guía para funcionar como calibre de corte en la forma
ilustrada. Es importante que este bloque de madera siempre
se encuentre posicionado al frente de la hoja de la sierra,
según lo ilustrado. Una vez que se haya determinado la
extensión de corte, afiance la guía y utilice la escuadra de
ingletes para alimentar el material a la hoja. Este bloque de
madera permite que la pieza troceada se mueva con libertad
a lo largo de la superficie de la mesa sin que se produzca
ningún agarrotamiento entre la guía y la mesa de la sierra,
reduciendo así la posibilidad del contragolpe y lesiones al
usuario.
1.
Con el material libre de la hoja de la sierra, arranque el
motor.
2.
Coloque el material sobre la mesa de la sierra con el
borde recto contra la guía.
3.
Avance el material lentamente, sujetándolo hacia abajo y
contra la guía, y luego hacia la hoja de la sierra.
Aviso: El material puede alimentarse a través de la hoja de la
sierra con una o dos manos, según el tamaño.
4.
Después de que el material se encuentre más allá de la
hoja de la sierra y de los dedos anticontragolpe, podrá
retirar su mano del material. Cuando haya hecho esto, el
material o permanecerá en la mesa, o se inclinará ligeramente para quedar atrapada por el extremo trasero de la
guía, o se deslizará de la mesa hacia el suelo.
Alternativa-mente, la alimentación podrá proseguir hasta
el final de la mesa, después de lo cual el material podrá
levantarse y traerse nuevamente a lo largo del borde
externo de la guía.
5.
La parte troceada del material permanece sobre la mesa
y no se toca hasta que la hoja de la sierra se haya
detenido por completo.
Aviso: Este bloque permite que el pedazo de material descartado de troceado se mueva libremente a lo largo de la
superficie de la mesa sin atascarse entre la guía y la hoja,
reduciendo así la posibilidad del contragolpe y las heridas al
usuario.
2.
Una vez que la extensión de troceado haya sido determinada, enclave la guía y deslice el material a lo largo de la
superficie de la mesa hasta que haga contacto con el
bloque. Utilice la escuadra de ingletes (K) para alimentar
el material hacia la hoja.
PRECAUCIÓN
Cuando vaya a cortar a lo largo cualquier material más largo
que tres pies, se recomienda que el material sea apoyado
detrás de la sierra de mesa para evitar que caiga. Puede
comprarse un estante de rodillos para apoyar los materials
largos detrás de una sierra de mesa.
ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar los contragolpes durante el uso del bloque (F)
como calibre de troceado, es muy importante que el extremo
trasero del bloque (G) sea posicionado de tal manera que el
material (H) esté despejado del bloque antes de que ingrese
en la hoja (I). Jamás utilice la guía (J) como calibre de
troceado durante el corte transversal. Vea la figura 24-3.
PRECAUCIÓN
Si el material a cortarse tiene menos de 4 pulg. de ancho,
debe hacerse uso siempre de una varilla de empuje (E) o
guía para mantener sus manos alejadas de la hoja de la
sierra. Ver figura 25-2.
CORTE A LO LARGO
ADVERTENCIA
•
JAMÁS se pare en la línea del trayecto de la hoja de la
sierra durante el corte a lo largo.
•
SIEMPRE mantenga las manos y los dedos alejados de
la hoja de la sierra.
Figura 25-1
Figura 25-2
E
B
A
Puede comprarse una Guía Craftsman de accesorio como
ayuda cuando vaya a efectuar cortes angostos. Vea la
sección “ACCESORIOS Y ADITAMENTOS” en este manual.
C
D
El corte a lo largo es la operación de realizar un corte en
dirección del grano del material. La guía de corte a lo largo
(A) se utiliza para posicionar y guiar el material. Puesto que el
material se empuja a lo largo de la guía, debe disponer de un
borde recto y hacer contacto con la mesa de la sierra. El protector de hoja (B) y el ensamblado del hendidor (C) deben ser
utilizados. El hendidor cuenta con dedos anticontragolpe (D)
para impedir que el material haga contragolpe, y el ensamblado del hendidor para impedir que la entalladura de la
Madera se cierre y atasque la hoja. Ver la figura 25-1.
82
Los dientes de las fresas rotativas y las astilladoras tienen
gradación. Los dientes de las fresas rotativas y las astilladoras deben estar dispuestas de tal forma que la gradación de
cada diente esté solapada con la del próximo diente. Las
gradaciones de la fresa rotativa (C) y la astilladora (D) se
solapan como se ilustra en la Figura 26-3. Puede utilizarse un
calzo (E) según sea necesario para controlar el ancho exacto
de una fresa rotativa. Ver las figuras 26-2 y 26-3.
CONJUNTO DE FRESAS ROTATIVAS
DE RANURAR
ADVERTENCIA
El protector de hoja y ensamblado del hendidor no puede
utilizarse durante el fresado o moldurado y debe bascularse
hacia la parte trasera de la sierra. El protector de hojas debe
reensamblarse una vez que haya completado el fresado o
moldurado.
Figura 26-1
Figura 26-3
B
C
D
E
Cuando el ancho de la fresa rotativa es de 13/16 pulg., no
puede hacerse uso de la pestaña exterior del eje (F). Sólo
debe usarse la tuerca del eje (G). Apriete la tuerca del eje
contra el cuerpo de la fresa rotativa. No pierda la pestaña
exterior del eje, ya que será necesaria durante la reconexión
de la hoja al eje de la sierra. Además debe hacerse uso de
una pieza de inserción de mesa para la fresa rotativa (H) (no
incluida) en vez de la pieza de inserción de mesa estándar.
Ver figura 26-4.
A
El fresado es un corte que no es pasante o directo y que produce una muesca cuadrada en el material. La mayoría de los
conjuntos de fresas rotativas (no incluidas) están conformadas por dos fresas rotativas exteriores (A) y cuatro o cinco
astilladoras interiores (B). Pueden colocarse calzos (E) entre
las fresas y astilladores para variar el ancho de un corte de
fresa ligeramente. No deben colocarse más de dos calzos
juntos entre un conjunto de fresas o astilladoras. Los calzos
pueden estar hechos de papel pesado, bronce o metal. Las
distintas combinaciones de fresas y astilladoras se utilizan
para el ranurado de 1/8 pulg. a 13/16 pulg. en la construcción
de anaqueles, la formación de juntas, espigado, ranurado,
etc. Ver las figuras 26-1, 26-2 y 26-3.
Figura 26-4
F
Figura 26-2
D
C
H
(NO INCLUIDO)
G
ADVERTENCIA
El protector de hoja y el ensamblado del hendidor no pueden
ser usados durante el fresado y deben bascularse hacia la
parte trasera de la sierra.
E
83
Figura 26-5
ADVERTENCIA
El protector de hoja y el ensamblado del hendidor no pueden
utilizarse durante el fresado o el moldurado y deben bascularse hacia la parte trasera de la sierra. El protector de hoja
debe reensamblarse cuando haya terminado.
Figura 27-2
D
La Figura 26-5 muestra una operación típica de fresado
haciendo uso de la escuadra de ingletes.
ADVERTENCIA
•
•
JAMÁS utilice el cabezal de fresa rotativa en la posición
de biselado.
F
E
(NO INCLUIDA)
SIEMPRE instale el protector de hojas y el ensamblado
del hendidor después de haber completado la operación
de fresado.
La Figura 27-2 muestra el cabezal de moldurado montado al
eje de la sierra.
FRESA DE MOLDURAR
Si la pestaña exterior del eje (D) no puede utilizarse con el
cabezal de moldurado, apriete la tuerca del eje (E) contra el
cuerpo del cabezal. No pierda la pestaña exterior del eje, ya
que será necesaria durante la reconexión de la hoja al eje de
la sierra. Además debe hacerse uso de una pieza de inserción de mesa para el moldurado (F) (no incluida) en vez de la
pieza de inserción de mesa estándar. Ver la figura 27-2.
El moldurado es el cortar una figura en el borde o la cara del
material. El corte de moldurados con una fresa de moldurar
(no incluida) en la sierra circular representa una operación
rápida, segura y limpia. Las distintas formas de cuchillas
disponibles permiten que el operario produzca casi cualquier
clase de moldurado, tales como distintos tipos de moldurados
de esquinas, marcos para cuadros, bordes de mesa, etc.
Figura 27-3
Figura 27-1
G
B
H
A
Durante el uso del cabezal de moldurado, resulta necesario
añadir un refrentado de madera (G) a la cara de la guía de
corte a lo largo (H). El refrentado se conecta a la guía
mediante el uso de afianzadores. Un refrentado de 3/4 pulg.
es adecuado para la mayoría de los trabajos, aunque ciertos
trabajos ocasionalmente podrán exigir un refrentado de
1 pulg. Ver la figura 27-3.
C
El cabezal de moldurar consiste de un cabezal de corte (A)
en el que puede montar distintos tipos de cuchillas de acero
(B). Cada una de las tres cuchillas en un conjunto está fijada
a una ranura en el cabezal de corte y está afianzada seguramente con un tornillo. Las ranuras de las cuchillas (C) deben
conservarse libres de aserrín, lo que impediría que la fresa
tuviese el asiento correcto. Ver la figura 27-1.
84
PRECAUCIÓN
Posicione el refrentado de madera sobre el cabezal de corte
con el cabezal de corte por debajo de la superficie de la
mesa. Encienda la sierra y eleve el cabezal de corte lentamente. El cabezal de corte cortará su propia ranura en el
refrentado de madera.
Durante el moldurado a contrahilo debe hacerse uso de la
escuadra de ingletes. La velocidad de alimentación debe
reducirse al final del corte para impedir el astillado.
En todos los cortes, preste atención al grano, haciendo los
cortes en la misma dirección que el grano siempre que sea
posible.
ADVERTENCIA
• Jamás utilice el cabezal de moldurado en la posición de
biselado.
• Jamás pase el material entre la guía y el cabezal de moldurado, ya que la madera de configuración irregular producirá
contragolpes.
MANTENIMIENTO
AJUSTES DE REPERCUSIÓN PARA LOS
ENSAMBLADOS DE ELEVACIÓN/BAJADO
DE LA HOJA E INCLINACIÓN DE LA HOJA
PROTEGIENDO LA MESA DE HIERRO
MOLDEADO CONTRA LA OXIDACIÓN
ADVERTENCIA
Se deben realizar los siguientes ajustes si se detecta
cualquier holgura en los ensamblados de elevación/bajado
o inclinación de la hoja.
ASEGÚRESE de haber apagado la energía (“OFF”) y desenchufe el cordón de potencia de su fuente de energía.
El medio ambiente y la frecuencia del contacto humano
pueden tener un efecto sumamente nocivo sobre las superficies de hierro moldeado sin pintar. El vaho, la humedad y los
aceites (provenientes de la mano humana) pueden hacer que
las superficies de hierro moldeado sin pintar se dañen o se
oxiden, así que resulta importante llevar a cabo mantenimiento rutinario para que su sierra de mesa se conserve como
nueva. La limpieza y el encerado de las superficies de hierro
moldeado, siguiendo un programa de mantenimiento regular,
se recomiendan como sigue:
ADVERTENCIA
Coloque el interruptor de energía en “APAGADO” y desenchufe el cordón de energía de su fuente de energía cuando
vaya a realizar ajustes.
AVISO: En la siguiente ilustración, la sierra de mesa ha sido
colocada boca abajo y se ha quitado la hoja de la sierra para
mayor claridad.
Para limpiar y mantener las superficies de hierro sin
pintar:
Figura 28-1
C
D
B
1.
2.
A
Para ajustar el ensamblado de elevación/bajado de la
hoja, afloje la tuerca de cierre (A) y gire el casquillo
excéntrico (B) hasta haber quitado toda la holgura del
ensamblado. Luego apriete la tuerca de cierre de nuevo.
Ver la figura 28-1.
Para ajustar el ensamblado de inclinación de la hoja,
apriete la tuerca de cierre (C) y gire la excéntrica (D)
hasta haber quitado toda la holgura del ensamblado.
Luego apriete la tuerca de cierre de nuevo. Ver la figura
28-1.
85
•
Aplique una capa gruesa de WD-40 sobre la superficie
de hierro moldeado sin pintar.
•
Utilice una almohadilla de lana de acero fina para pulir el
hierro moldeado sin pintar. Asegúrese de pulir en sentido
“del frente a parte posterior” solamente. El pulido de lado
a lado aparecerá en el hierro finamente moldeado como
una lacra, defecto o ralladura.
•
Vuelva a aplicar WD-40 para pulir la superficie de hierro
moldeado sin pintar hasta que haya quitado las manchas
o la oxidación. Asegúrese de usar el mismo movimiento
de frotación del frente a parte posterior para evitar rayar
o dañar la superficie de hierro moldeado.
•
Después de haber quitado todas las manchas y/o oxidación, limpie todo el aceite y suciedad de la sierra de
mesa, utilizando para ello un paño o trapo suave.
•
Finalmente, necesita aplicar una cera automotriz en
pasta de buena calidad a todas las superficies de hierro
moldeado sin pintar. Esto le ayudará a proteger la sierra
contra la oxidación como resultado del contacto adicional
con la humedad o las manos aceitosas.
LUBRICACIÓN
ADVERTENCIA
La sierra de mesa tiene cojinetes lubricados sellados en la
carcasa del motor que no requieren lubricación adicional por
parte del operario.
Sólo personal competente debe realizar reparaciones a la
sierra de mesa. Comuníquese con su Centro de Servicio
Sears más cercano para obtener servicio autorizado. Las
reparaciones desautorizadas o el reemplazo con piezas que
no sean de fabrica podrían ocasionar lesiones graves al
operario y daño a la sierra de mesa.
LIMPIEZA
Con la sierra de mesa desenchufada, sople aire a baja presión sobre el motor para quitar el polvo o la suciedad. No
debe hacerse uso de una presión de aire en exceso de
50 P.S.I., ya que el aire de alta presión puede dañar el aislamiento. El operario debe utilizar protección ocular siempre
cuando vaya a utilizar aire comprimido.
No permita que se acumulen astillas y polvo debajo de la
sierra de mesa. Mantenga la zona limpia y en buen estado.
PRECAUCIÓN: NO UTILICE MATERIALES INFLAMABLES
para limpiar la sierra de mesa.
86
GUÍA DE LOCALIZACIÓN DE AVERÍAS
Para evitar herirse a sí mismo o dañar la sierra de mesa, conmute el interruptor de energía a “APAGADO” y desenchufe el cordón
de potencia del tomacorrientes antes de realizar cualquier ajuste.
PROBLEMA
CAUSAS POSIBLES
SOLUCION
Motor no arranca:
1. Interruptor no fue oprimido a suficiente profundidad
o interruptor en posicion de apagado.
2. Interruptor defectuoso.
3. Capacitador defectuoso.
4. Bajo voltaje de linea.
1. Presione el interruptor fi pulg. hacia adentro o asegúrese de que el
interruptor esté en la posición de “encendido”.
2. Haga reemplazar el interruptor.
3. Haga reemplazar el capacitador.
4. Corrija la condición de bajo voltaje de línea. Si la sierra está
enchufada a una extensión, enchufe la sierra directamente al tom
corrientes.
5. Haga reemplazar el motor.
AVISO: El 3 y 4 deben ser realizados por un técnico de servicio
competente.
5. Motor defectuoso.
Motor se atasca, se
dispara la sobrecarga
térmica o se abren los
disyuntores de circuito
con frecuencia:
1. Sobrecarga del circuito.
2. Bajo voltaje de linea.
3. Sobrecarga del motor.
4. Fusibles incorrectos en los disyuntores de circuito.
5. Cortocircuito del motor; conexiones sueltas o
aislamiento gastado en los avances.
Motor arranca lentamente o no alcanza
plena velocidad:
1. Bajo voltaje de linea.
1. Reduzca la carga del circuito (apague otros enseres).
2. Corrija la condición de bajo voltaje de línea. Revise el voltaje de
línea con un medidor múltiple. Si la sierra está enchufada a una
extensión, enchufe la sierra directamente al tomacorrientes.
3. Reduzca la carga del motor, reduzca la tasa de alimentación del
material empujado hacia la hoja.
4. Haga que un electricista competente instale los fusibles
correctos en los disyuntores de circuito.
5. Inspeccione las terminaciones en el motor por si hay aislamiento
dañado y/o cables cortocircuitados y repóngalos. Revise todas
las conexiones de avances de fuerza.
2. Bobinados defectuosos del motor.
3. Capacitador defectuoso.
1. Corrija la condición de bajo voltaje de línea. Revise el voltaje de
línea con un medidor múltiple. Si la sierra está enchufada a una
extensión, enchufe la sierra directamente al tomacorrientes.
2. Haga reemplazar el motor.
3. Haga reemplazar el capacitador.
Motor marcha caliente:
1. Circulación de aire restringida debido a la acumulación
de polvo.
2. Sobrecarga del motor.
1. Limpie el polvo y restaure la circulación normal de aire
alrededor del motor.
2. Reduzca la carga del motor.
Resulta difícil girar los
volantes de mano:
1. La Perilla de Cierre del Volante de Mano no ha sido
aflojada.
2. Acumulación de polvo sobre los engranajes de
inclinación o biselado dentro del gabinete.
1. Afloje la Perilla de Cierre del Volante de Mano.
Escuadra de ingletes
no se mueve de manera
uniforme:
1. Suciedad en la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes y
en la barra de la escuadra de ingletes.
2. Tornillos de fijacion en la barra de la escuadra de
ingletes están desajustados.
1. Limpie la ranura y la barra de la escuadra de ingletes.
Material se atasca, se
quema o detiene el
motor durante el corte a
lo largo:
1. Hoja roma.
2. Tabla alabeada o torcida.
3. Guía de corte a lo largo no está paralela a la hoja de
la sierra.
1. Afile o reponga la hoja.
2. Reponga la tabla.
3. Ver “Alineamiento de Guía” en Operación y Ajustes.
La hoja de la sierra no
corta correctamente a
90 o 45 grados:
1. Hoja roma.
2. Ajuste incorrecto de la flecha indicadora.
3. Fijación incorrecta de los topes positivos.
1. Afile o reponga la hoja.
2. Ajuste la flecha indicadora de biselado.
3. Ajuste los topes positivos de 90 y 45 grados.
La guía de corte a lo
largo no se mueve de
manera uniforme:
1. Montaje incorrecto de la guía de corte a lo largo.
2. Rieles sucios o pegajosos.
1. Ver “Alineamiento de Guía” en Operaciones y Ajustes.
2. Limpie y aplique cera en pasta a los rieles.
Vibración excesiva de la
sierra:
1. Hoja alabeada.
2. Correa de marcha dañada.
3. Superficie de trabajo desigual.
1. Reponga la hoja.
2. Reponga la correa de marcha.
3. Reposicione la sierra en una superficie plana. Ajuste los pies
niveladores, si fueron suministrados con la sierra.
4. Apriete toda la ferretería
4. La sierra no está montada de manera segura.
87
2. Limpie los ensamblados de engranaje de inclinación o biselado.
2. Ajuste los tornillos de fijación en la barra de la escuadra de ingletes.
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Anytime, day or night
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of the nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222 Anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparación a
domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-800-LE-FOYERMC
1-888-SU-HOGARSM
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-8427)
© Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co.