Craftsman 113.206932 Owner`s manual

Save This Manual :
For Future Reference
owners
rnanua!
MODEL NO.
113.206932
JOINTER/PLANER WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
113.206891
JOINTERiPLANER WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
on a plate attached
to your base.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use,
CAUTION:
6-1/8-iNCH
JOINTER-PLANER
® assembly
Read ALL
iNSTRUCTiONS
carefully
® operating
• repair parts
Sold
by SEARS,
Part No. 67095
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
_L. 60684
U,S.A.
Primed iN US A
eneraisafety
instructions for power tooas
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read and understand the owner's manual and
fabels affixed to the tool Learn its application
and limitations as well as the specific potential
hazards peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND ALL TOOLS
This tool
is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding type
plug to fit the proper grounding type receptacle.
The green conductor in the cord is the g rounding
wire. Never connect the green wire to a live
.... .....terminal.
• 3. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE,
:
in working order, and in proper adjustment and
alignment.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
Form habit of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before
turning it on.
. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery due to wax or sawdust,
AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations or:
....... expose them to rain. Keepw0rkamawel!lighted:.
i ::::
Provide adequate surrounding workspace
:i
:
7, KEEP CHILDREN AWAY
........
:
All visitors should be kept a safe distance from _
work area.
8, MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD,PROOF
with padlocks, master switches, or by removing _
:
starter keys.
::i_:_ii:ii
9. DON'T FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better and safer atthe rate for
which it was designed,
10. USE RIGHT TOOL
Don't force tool or attachment to do a job it was
not designed for.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties Or
jewelry (rings, wrist watches) to get caught in
moving parts Nonslip footwear is recommended.
Wear protective hair covering to contain long
hair. Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY GOGGLES (Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANSI
Z87.1) at all times. Everyday eyeglasses only
have impact resistant lenses, they are NOT
safety glasses. Also, use face or dust mask if
cutting operation is dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs or muffs) during extended periods of
operation.
13. SECURE WORK
Useclamps ora vise to hold work when practical.
It's safer than using your hand, frees both hands
to operate tool.
14. DON'T OVERREACH
Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
15, MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performances. Follow instructions for lubricating
and changing accessories.
16. DISCONNECT
TOOLS
before servicing; when changing accessories
such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
17. AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING
Make sure switch is in "OFF" position before
plugging in
ACCESSORIES.
18. USE RECOMMENDED
Consult the owner's manual for recommended
accessories. Follow the instructions that accomparty the accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause hazards.
19_ NEVER STAND ON TOOL
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or
if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted. Do
_ not store materials above or near the tool such
that it is necessary to stand on the tool to reach
i them.
20iCHECK DAMAGED PARTS
::Before
further use of the tool, a guard or other
partthat is damaged should be carefully checked
to ensure that it will operate properly and perform
its intended function.
Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that
may effect its operation. A guard or other part
that is damaged should be properly repaired or
replaced.
21. DIRECTION OF FEED
Feed work into a blade or cutter against the
direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.
22. NEVER LEAVETOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED
:
Turn power off. Don't leave tool until it comes toi:
a complete stop.
:: _: _:i ¸¸i ¸¸:¸ii:
,:
i:
additional
::
_;:
safety instructions for jointer-planer
Safety is a combination of operator common sense and
alertness at all times when the Jointer-Planer is being
used.
WARN|NG: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE YOUR JOINTER-PLANER
UNT_IL
IT iS COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED
ACCORDING
TO THE INSTRUCTIONS...
AND UNT|L
YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD
THE FOLLOWING.
PAG E
1. GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS .....................................
2. GETTING
FOR POWER
2
TO KNOW YOUR JOINTER-PLANER
3. BASIC MACHINE
OPERATION
4. USE OF HOLD-DOWN/PUSH
5, MAINTENANCE
6. STABILITY
................
BLOCKS
.............................
11
17
.........
18
19
OF MACHINE
If there is any tendency for the Jointer-Planer
to tip
over or move during certain operations such as when
planing or jointing long heavy boards, the JointerPlaner (stand) should be bolted to the floor.
7. LOCATION
The Jointer-Planer
should be positioned so neither
the operator nor a casual observer is forced to stand in
line with the wood while it is being planed.
This machine is intended for indoor use only. Provide
adequate lighting.
8. KICKBACKS
Kickbacks can cause serious injury. A kickback occurs
when the operator looses control of the workpiece
causing it to be kicked back toward him.
Kic_kbacks-and
be avoided by:
a. Holding
fence.
possible injury from them can usually
the workpiece
firmly
against
tables and
b. Not taking too deep a cut at one time. A deep cut
requires more effort to feed the wood while planing
and can cause the wood to kickback. A cut between
t/32 and 1/16 of an inch deep will produce the best
results.
C.
d.
Not jointing,
planing, or beveling pieces of wood
smaller than recommended.
(See section in this
manual,
"Basic
Jointer-Planer
Operations.")
Smaller pieces of wood can tip over on the tables,
or into the cutter head and can be kicked back
toward you.
Keeping blades sharp. Blades that are dutl or
nicked require more effort while planing and will
tend to pound the wood rather than cut it, which
can cause the wood to kickback. A nicked blade will
cut a ridge in your wood and cause the wood to ride
u p on the outfeed table. Make sure the cutter blades
are installed
properly, and cutter blade wedge
screws are tight.
9. PROTECTION:
EYES; HANDS, FACE, EARS, BODY
a. If any part of your jointer is malfunctioning,
has
been damaged or broken . . . such as the motor
switch, or other operating control, a safety device
or the power cord..,
cease operating immediately
until the particular
part is properly
repaired or
replaced.
b, Wear safety goggles that comply with ANSI Z87.1
and a face shield if operation is dusty. Wear ear
plugs or muffs during extended periods of operation.
c. Do not plane, joint, or bevel wood shorter than 12
in. Smaller pieces of wood can tip over on the
tables, or into the cutterhead and be kicked back
toward you.
d. Always use the hold down/push block when jointing
or beveling wood narrower than 3 in. but never joint
or bevel wood narrower than 3/4 in., or less than !/4
inch thick.
e. Always use the hold down/push
blocks when
planing wood thinner than 3 in. but never plane
wood thinner than !/2 in. under any circumstances.
f. Avoid awkward hand positions, where a sudden
slip could cause a hand to move into the cutters.
g. Neverturn yourJointer-Planer"ON"
before clearing
the table(s) of all objects (tools, scraps of wood,
etc.) except for the workpiece and related feed or
support devices for the operation planned.
h. Make sure the cutterhead
revolves in the right
direction, (toward the infeed table).
i. KEEP CUTTER GUARD IN PLACE AND OPERATING PROPERLY AT ALL TIMES. Regularly check
the tension of the cutter guard spring to assure
satisfactory operation. (See Getting To Know Your
Jointer-Planer
section.)
j. Always feed the wood completely
through the
cutter head and past the cutter guard so that the
guard returns to the rest position against the fence.
When using only one hold down/push block to feed
the wood, do not place your other hand on the
Jointer-Planer.
k. Always maintain complete control of the workpiece
and provide adequate support for long and heavy
workpieces.
10. Warped wood should be surface planed on the concave
side for best results.
11. To avoid a rough planed surface, determine if possible,
which way the grain emerges from the wood and feed
the wood accordingly.
/#_
GRAIN
EMERGING
ROTATION
12. Do not plane edges of plywood, composition materials,
or wood that has glue on it or is painted or varnished.
Planing these materials witl dull the blades quickly.
3
i,
additional safety instructions for jointer-pUaner
15: Never leave the Jointer-Planer work area with the
power on; before the Jointer-Planer has come to a
complete stop, or without removing and storing the
switch key.
THAT A CARELESS FRACTION
OF A SECOND
SUFFICIENT TO INFLICT SEVERE INJURY.
19. Read and follow the instructions
danger label on the cutter guard.
appearing
IS
on the
16. Never operate the Jointer-Planerwith protectivecover
onthe unused shaft end of the motor removed.
DANGER
17. Do not attempt to perform an abnormal or little-used
operation without study and the use of adequate hold
down/push blocks, jigs, fixtures, stops, etc.
SAFETY
WEAR
GOGGLES
PER ANSI
OWN
Z87.1 AT ALL
2. NEVER PERFORM A JOINTING
OR PLANING
HEAD OR DRIVE GUARD REMOVED.
3. NEVER MAKE
WARNING: THE 2" JOINTER-PLANER
PULLEY AND
THE 2-1/2" MOTOR PULLEY FURNISHED WILL RUN
THE CUTTER HEAD AT APPROXIMATELY
4300 RPM
FOR YOUR
SAFETY
READ AND UNDERSTAND
OWNER'S
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING
MACHINE
1. WEAR
18. DO NOT perform layout, assembly, or setup work on
the table while the cutting toot is rotating:
-
A JOINTING
OR PLANING
TIMES.
OPERATION
CUT DEEPER
THAN
WITH
CUTTER
1/8 INCH.
4. ALWAYS USE HOLD DOWN!PUSH
BLOCKS
FOR JOINTtNG
MATERIAL
NARROWER
THAN 3 INCHES,
OR PLANING MATERIAL
THINNE_
THAN 3
INCHES.
YOUR
The operation of any power too_ can result in foreign
objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in
severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles complying
with ANSl Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
power tool operation. Safety Goggles are available at
Sears retail or catalog stores.
m
'
'_'_'
contents
POWER TOOL GUARANTEE ......................
GENERAL: SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR
POWER TOOLS ...............................
ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR
JOINTER-PLANER
.............................
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
AND ELECTRICAL
REQUIREMENTS
..............................
2
2
3
5
Connecting to Power Source Outlet .............
Check Motor Rotation ........................
UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS
.........
ASSEMBLY ..............................
.......
5
5
6
7
Assembling Steel Legs ........................
7
Mounting Jointer-Planer
On Recommended
Craftsman Leg Set ..........................
8
i Checking Cutterblades and Screws ..............
8
i Mounting Switch. _.;, _._. ......
......
.. :.......9
Insta_i|ng Mot0r, Pulley, V-Belt and Belt Guards ... 9
• installing Siidi'ng Guard_:.....
.......
.. :. ......
10
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR JO1NTER-PLANER
_.... 11
DePt h of Cut Handwheel :! .. _.,...,
::. :. .... ,..tl
4
i
i
,
i
Fence Locks and Stops ......................
Fence Tilt Scale ............................
Cutter Guard ...............................
Infeed Table ................................
On-Off Switch ..............................
BASIC JOINTER-PLANER
OPERATION
...........
Feeding the Workpiece .......................
Using the Hold Down/Push Blocks .............
Beveling ...................................
MAINTENANCE
................................
Replacing Cutter Blades .....................
Installing Cutter Guard Spring ................
Sharpening Cutter Blades ....................
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
......................
LU BRI CATION .................................
MOTOR MAINTENANCE
AND LUBRICATION
......
TR OUBLE-SHOOTI N G ..........................
REPAIR PARTS ................................
RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES .................
12
12
13
14
16
17
17
18
19
19
t9
21
23
23
23
24
24
26
31
motor specifications and electrica! requirements
This machine is designed to use a 3450 RPM motor only.
Do not use any motor that runs faster than 3450 RPM. It is
wired for operation on 110-120 volts; 60 Hz., alternating
current. IT MUST NOT BE CONVERTED TO OPERATE
ON 230 VOLTS. EVEN THOUGH SOME OF THE RECOMMENDED MOTORS ARE DUAL VOLTAGE.
THESE CRAFTSMAN MOTORS HAVE BEEN
FOUND TO BE ACCEPTABLE
FOR USE ON
THIS TOOL.
HP
RPM
VOLTS
CATALOG NO.
t/2
1/2
3/4
3/4
3450
3450
3450
3450
110-120
110-220
110-120
110-120
1216
12!8
t219
1226
It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly grounded
THREE prong outlet.
A temporary adapter as shown below is available for
connecting plugs to 2-prong receptacles. The green
grounding lug extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as to a properly
grounded outlet box.
CAUTION: Do not use blower or washing machine motors
or any motor with an automatic reset overload protector as
their use may be hazardous,
CONNECTING
ifthe outlet you are planning to use for this power tool is of
the two prong type DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER THE
GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER. Use an adapter
as shown and always connect the grounding lug to known
ground.
A temporary adapter as illustrated is available for connecting plugs to 2-prong receptacles.
The temporary
adapter should be used only until a properly grounded
outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.
GROUNDING
TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET
LUG
This machine must be grounded while in use to protect the
operator from electric shock.
Plug power cord into a 110-120V properly grounded type
outlet protected by a 15-amp, dual element time delay or
Circuit-Saver
fuse or circuit breaker.
If you are not sure that your outlet is properly
have it checked by a qualified electrician.
grounded,
_'
/
WARNING: DO NOT PERMIT FINGERS TO TOUCH THE
TERMINALS
OF PLUGS
WHEN INSTALLING
OR
REMOVING THE PLUG TO OR FROM THE OUTLET.
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN INCUR THE POTENTIAL HAZARD
OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. PARTICULARLY WHEN USED
IN DAMP LOCATIONS IN PROXIMITY TO PLUMBING, IF
AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS THE
POTENTIAL
OF A SECONDARY
HAZARD SUCH AS
YOUR HANDS CONTACTING
THE CUTTING BLADE.
tf power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any way, have
it replaced immediately.
3-_RONG
PLUG
PROPE R LY
GROUNDED
GROUNDING
PRONG
This power toot is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and
grounding type plug listed by Underwriters'
Laboratories
Association.
The ground conductor has a green jacket
and is attached to the tool housing at one end and to the
ground prong in the attachment plug at the other end.
a mating 3-conductor
grounded
type
_
2-PRONG
RECEPTACLE
ADAPTER
WARNING: THE GREEN GROUNDING LUG EXTENDING
FROM THE ADAPTER MUST BE CONNECTED
TO A
PERMANENT GROUND SUCH AS TO A PROPERLY
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX. NOT ALL OUTLET BOXES
ARE PROPERLY GROUNDED.
If you are not sure that your outlet is properly grounded,
have it checked by a qualified electrician.
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for tJse only if you already
have a properly grounded 2-prong _eceptacle.
The use of any extension cord wilt cause some loss of
power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent overheating and motor burn-out,
use the table below to
determine the minimum wire size (A.WG.)
extension
cord. Use only 3 wire extension cords which have 3 prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which will
accept the plug on the saw.
Wire Size Required
(American Wire Gauge No.)
120 V. Lines
Extension Cord Length
0-25 Ft.
16
26-50 Ft.
14
51-100 Ft.
12
CHECK
This plug requires
outlet as shown.
_,,_,_.,,,.._'
"
LIJ
MOTOR
ROTATION
Place the motor on your workbench
or on the floor.
Standing clear of the motor shaft, plug the motor cord into
a properiy grounded outlet. Notice the rotation of the
shaft. As you took directly at the motor shaft it shoufd be
turning in the counterclockwise
direction,_J_"_--, tf the
motor shaft is turning counterclockwise,
remove the ptuc
from the power outlet and continue the assembly procedures. If the motor isturning clockwise, remove the pluc.
from the power outlet and foi!ow the instructions
on th{
motor labet to reverse the rotation of the motor shaft.
unpaC kingand checking contents :
....
i:
:: :
....
Combination Square
i
/ i•i ii i
1/2" Wrench
7116_ Wrench
: l Wrench
3i8' Wrench
: ::
Medium Screwdriver
Models t13.206932 and 113.20689t Jointer-Planer
are
shipped complete in one carton and INCLU DE Steel Legs
and Motor.
Model 113.206801 Jointer/Planer
is shipped complete in
one carton but DOES NOT INCLUDE steel legs or motor.
Separate all parts from packing materials and check each
one with the illustration and the list of Loose Parts to make
certain all items are accounted for, before discarding any
packing material.
If any parts are missing, do not attempt to assemble the
jointer/planer, plug in the power cord or turn the switch on
until the missing parts are obtained and are installed
correctly.i. .....
Remove the protective oil that is applied to atl unpainted
metal surfaces. Use any ordinary household type grease
and spot remover.
WARNING: Never use gasoline, naptha or similar highly
volatile solvents.
Apply a Coat of paste wax to the table ....
:
61:
•
• ;
•
:i ¸
.....
i;¸ i ¸ ;
:
:
•
•
TA.LEO LOOSEPARTS
No. :,
Description
....
A Jointer-Ptaner ...............
...........
B V-Belt, 1/2 x 52" .. ........................
*C 5/32 Setscrew Wrench .......................
*D 1/8 Setscrew Wrench ........................
*E Motor Pulley, 2-1/2" Dia ......................
*F Sliding Guard Knob .........................
*G Concave Plastic Washer .....................
H Sliding Guard ..............................
*J Sliding Guard Rod ..........................
*K Nut, 1/2-13 .................................
*L Lockwasher, 1/2 ............................
*M Lockwasher, No. 10 .........................
*N Screw, Pan Hd., 10-32 x 1/4 ...................
O Owners Manual .............................
*P Depth of Cut Handwheel .....................
*Q Screw, Sems, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 ..................
R On/Off Power Outlet ........................
*S Washer, 17/64 x 1/2 x 1/32 ....................
*T Lockwasher, External 1/4 ....................
*U Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2 ..................
V Jointer-Planer
Belt Guard ....................
*W Attaching Hardware (2 Nuts, 2 Bolts)
X Belt Guard Clips ............................
Y Bracket, Mounting
..........................
Z Belt Guard Support Bracket ..................
AA Belt Guard Support .........................
AB Screw Pan Hd. 10-32 x 1/2 ....................
ACMotor Pulley Belt Guard ......................
AD Switch Key ................................
AE Hold Down!Push Block ......................
Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean, dry cloth.
WARNING.': FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ;:NEVER CONNECT
PLUG TO POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
UNTIL ALL
ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETE, AI_D YOU HAVE
READ AND UNDERSTAND
THE SAFETY AND OPERA-
,
"Supplied
i
!
in Loose Parts Bag #67092
Qty.:
; _l
i
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
unpacking and checking contents
TABLE
OF LOOSE
PARTS
The Following Parts Are Included With
Models 113.206891 and 113,206932
Item
No.
A
B
C
D
E
Description
Qty.
Leg .......................................
End Stiffener ...............................
Side Stiffener
..............................
Motor Support ..............................
Motor .....................................
4
2
4
1
1
Package of Miscellaneous Small Parts,
No, 67035, Consisting of the Following:
F
G
G
G
H
J
K
K
L
M
N
Cord Clip ..................................
Hex Nut, 1/4 in. -- 20
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
HexNut, 5/16in.-18
(approx. dia. of hole 5116 in.) ................
Hex Nut, 1/2 in. -- 13
(approx. dia. of hole 1/2 in.) .................
Truss Hd. Screw, 1/4 in. -- 20 x 5/8 In.
long. (Top of screw is rounded) .............
Flat Washer (dia. of hole 11/32 in.) .............
Lockwasher,
1/4 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Lockwasher,
5/16 in+ External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) ................
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 in. -- 18 x 3/4 long ..........
Leveling Foot ..............................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16 in. -- 18x 2 in.............
2
40
7
8
40
7
40
7
3
4
3
assembly
ASSEMBLING
H
©
K
L
TRUSS HD. SCREW
1/4-20
x 5/8
STEEL
M
END
N
ST|FFENER
LEGS
NOTE: Steel legs are furnished
and 113.20689t.
with Model 113,206932
From among the loose parts, find the following
40
40
40
8
4
G
Hardware:
Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20 x 518
Lockwashers, !!4-External
Hex Nuts, 114-20
Hex Nuts, t/2-13
Leveling Feet
1. Assemble two (2) Side Stiffeners together using four
(4) 1/4-20 Truss head screws, Iockwasher and nuts.
Make two (2) Side Stiffener assemblies.
The End Stiffeners are placed on top and at each end
of Side Stiffener assemblies as shown. Align holes,
letter coded "B" (see page 8) in Side Stiffeners and
End Stiffeners and then insert 1/4-20 Truss head
screws through the 9/32 diameter holes and install
Iockwashers and nuts and then tighten.
2. Assemble the four (4) Legs to the Side and End
Stiffeners us/ng 1/4-20 screws, lockwashers and nuts
as shown.
3. Assemble the Motor Support to the Legs with 1/4-20
screws, Iockwashers and nuts. Motor Support can be
assembled to either end of Leg set.
4. Install leveling feet as shown. To level Leg Set, loosen
nut on inside of leg and turn nut on the outside to raise
or lower feet. Adjust all four leveling feet, if necessary,
and then tighten nuts on the inside of leg.
NOTE: These
adjustment.
levelers
are not intended for height
7
assembly
MOUNTING
JOINTER-PLANER
i:. From among the loose parts, find the following
ware:
hard-
4 Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x 3/4
3 Hex Head Screws; 5/16-18 x 2
7 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type
7 Washers, 11/32 ID
7 Hex Jam Nuts, 5/16-18
2 Cord Clips
2. Loosen FENCE LOCK KNOB. Tilt fence upward and
slide it toward the pulley.
3; Position machine on Leg Setand align mounting hole._
in machine with holes in Leg Set letter coded "A".
Mount with three (3) 5/16-18 x 2" Long Hex Head
Screws.
4. Place a flat washer, a lock washer and a nut on each
screw from underneath the stand and tighten.
5: Place handwheef on shaft aligning ftat surfaces on
shaft with flat surfaces on handwheel..,
attach with
1-1/4 in. screw.
1f4-20
HEAD
/
TRUSS
SCREW
S_DE
/\
l
DEPTH
OF
HANDWHEEL
STIFFENER
FLAT
A
--
MOTOR
EN
SUPPORT
AT
THIS
END
IIL_
CHECKING
CUTTER
WASHER
TIFFENE
BLADES
J
JJJJl
I
I
i
AND SCREWS
TOOLS NEEDED
:
i
5i32" and
J°inter).
118" Setscrew
Wrenches
(furnished
with
Lead Pencii
/
Short straight edge (or head of Combination square)i
i
1, Insert penci;! in space at end of cutterhead
:i
to hold
____....._
, L"k. I! !
cutterhead guard open.
2. Lower the infeed table wilth the Depth of Cut Handwheel
3. Rest the straight edge
_
WEDGE
__
_______
_--
%
on edge on the surface of
outfeed table so it extends across the open ing between
the tables, at three positions: neareach endand atthe
middle of the cutter b_ade.
4. Rotate the cutterhead
by grasping the 2" die. driven
pulley and make sure each knife nicks (touches) the
straight edge at all three positions.
If not, follow
procedure under "REPLACING
CUTTER BLADES"
on pgs. 19 thru 21.
-_'-_
.__
_
""--..,.__
_
_Y_-_
__
PENCt L
CUTTER
5. If a cutter blade adjustment
is not required, check
each locking screw of each wedge (5/32" setscrew
wrench) and tighten if necessary. Hold the pulley
while tightening
screws and be careful that your
fingers do not slip off the wrench,
.....
i
/
•_ : ::: :i, :,i:,i _ ,, • _ ,:
::,:
8
5/32 IN. SETSCREW
WRENCH
OUTFEED TABLE
i, _ :
,:
GUARD
CUT
MOUNTING
SW|TCH
2 Lockwashers, External 1/4
1. Locate the following parts:
! On/Off Power Outlet
2 Washers, 17/64 x 1/2 x 1/32
2. Attach On/Off
holes.
2 Pan Hd. Screws, 1/4-20 x 1/2
IIj!'
INSTALLING
GUARDS
MOTOR,
1. Locate the following
ILLLjl
PULLEY,
II
JI!l
II
V-BELT
outlet to infeed table using two tapped
I
AND BELT
parts:
Qty.
Description
1 Motor
CARRIAGE
5/16-18
1
"L" Bracket
!
1
Pulley (Approx.
V-Belt 1/2x52
4
Carriage
4
Flat Washer5/16
4
Lockwasher
4
Hex Nut 5/16-18
1
Guard Assembly including a guard support,
guard support bracket, self-threading
screws,
and clips,
BOLT
x 3/4
2-1/2" Dia.)
Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
I.D.
5/16 I.D.
2, Place motor against the motor mounting bracket and
insert bolts through holes in motor base and then
through holes marked "X" in motor mounting bracket.
DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS AT THIS TIME. The "L"
bracket which holds the guard support must be slid
between the motor base and the motor mounting
bracket so motor must be loosely assembled to bracket
at this time.
BRACKET
TWO HOLES
TOGETHER
3. Slide long teg of"L" bracket between motor base and
motor mounting brackeL Then sandwich the short leg
of the"L" bracket between the guard support bracket
and the guard support and loosely fasten together
with self-threading screws as shown. _nstall clips onto
belt guard support with long end of clip facing you.
CLOSEST
_CLIPS
SUPPORT
///
2-1/2"
5/32 INCH
SETSCREW
WRENCH
BRA(
BELT
t0-32 X 112 IN.
SELF-THREADING
SCREW
GUARD_,_
I_
SUPPORT
MOTOR
_'_t
PULLEY
TIGHTEN
SET SCREW
AGAINST
FLAT
ON SHAFT
4. Install the 2-1/2" pulley onto the motor shaft and
tighten the set screw in the pulley hub against the flat
part of the motor shaft.
HERE
MOTOR
FLUSH
WtTH
SHAFT
9
6. P0sition btherend
Of V:Belt ontoCutter
i
ii1111111
i i
]
i
i
head p_iiey. ........ :
:
i
ii
iiii
OPEN
iiii
II iiiii .lUll
II
END
II
IH
eupbothpu eys d
7. Visually fin
perpendicular
as needed.
tl
an V-Belt until they are
to the floor by sliding motor sideways
PULLEYS
AND
V-BELT
..I-MUST BE STRAIGHT IN-LINE
__
AT 90° WITH RELATIONSHIP
_-_--__.
TO THE FLOOR
1
,----_V-BELT
8. Press down hard on motor to put tension on theV-Belt
and tighten the motor mounting bolts at this time.
9. Check guard support before tightening motor support
screws to be sure it is centered around motor shaft and
will not rub against shaft when motor is running.
Tighten screws.
[
........
!
GUARDS
REMOVED
/ _=___:__
....
_ _ FOR PICTURE CLARITY
MOTOR _i_-_r
\
10. Push motor pulley belt guard into position onto guard
support.
11. Plug motor cord into outlet on switch box installed
eadier through hole provided in stand.
12, Fasten cord along front
cord clips.
' "
" I'
'
''
INSTALLING
;............
GUARD
/ /
_, I
9o_'m,
\ I
STRAIGHT
UP--DOWN
LINE
( I ',',
:
: 2 Hex Nuts 1/4-20
Sliding Guard
::"
.........
....
1 Sliding Guard Knob
'1 Rex Nut 1/2 in. - 13
1 Split iockwasher 1/2 in,
2 Ext, tooth Iockwashers
1 Sliding Guard Rod
2 Sliding Guard Washers(one
.2HeX
.J
..............
PARTS NEEDED
i ....
i:'_--_
//
side stiffener using the two
............
SLIDING
/ /
/ /
side of washer is concave)
2 10-32 x 1/4 Pan Hd. Screws
I Belt Guard
Hd; Screws 1/4-2Ox !/2"
.......
Ill
I
J
IJ
iiii
1/2"
1:::Positionihe
sli;ding guaid !:r0d throughthe
the belt guard asillUstratedl
:;......
i
iiiii i ii iiiJlll
HEX NUT
opening in
1i2, LOCKWAS_R
!::
2: Screw i/2" nut all the way onto long end0f rod..:.
place i/2!' !ockwasher next to nut (as illustrated) ....
BELT
GUARD
/
3. SCrew the sliding guard rod into the jointer as far as it
wil! go with the short end of rod pointing straight up.
4. Tighten the i/2"
position.
nutto
hold the rod securely in this
1/2"
X 13
HEX NUT__
/o/
)_/
y
SLIDING
GUARDROD
GUARD
BELT
5. Attach guard to stand with hex hd. screws and nuts.
Make sure belt does not scrape guard.
RO0
SLIDING
6.Attachslidingguardto fence
:10-32xl/4
with two pan head
screws and lockwashers,
GUARD KNOB
WASH ER
(CONCAVE SIDE UP)
SCREWS'_
EXT. TOOTH
LOCKWASHERS
7. Place one Sliding Guard Washer, concave side DOWN
on support rod.
8. Drop sliding guard onto rod,.,
place other washer,
concave side UP on rod..,
screw on Sliding Guard
Knob.
getting to know your jointer-planer
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY TURN SWITCH
"OFF"AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS.
FENCE TILT SCALE
(BEHIND FENCE)
2
FENCE
LOCK
KNOB
2
FENCE
SLIDING
OUTFEED
\,
TABLE
BACK OF
JOINTER
GUARD
KNOB
5
INFEED
TABLE
SLtDE
BRACKET
F.O.TOF /
JOINTER
4
CUTTER
\
GUARD
6
OF CUT
1 DEPTH
HANDWHEEL
ON-OFF
SWITCH
i_N%p /i D_PTH
OFCUT
Ii
DEPTH OF CUT HANDWHEEL. Tu_rning the handwheel counterclockwise will lower the infeed table
to maximum depth of 1/8 in.
....
/At_LI_
___,.___/
/
_
HANDWHEEL
/
DOWN
: gettmg
.....
to know
..... :your joi nter-pianer
............
g--re:FENCE
LOCKS AND
STOPS. _The fence
can be
moved across the J:ointer to take full advantage of
the "sharpness" of the blades.
The fence should be positioned to the extreme right
(toward pulley) but not beyond the end of the
blades.
SL,D,.G
GUARD
KNOB
Most of the cutting (usually jointing) will be done
with the fence in this position. As the blades become
dull, the fence can be moved toward the left where
the blades are sharper.
PUSH DOWN
_-_
__
WHEN
LOCKING
To move the fence, loosen the Fence Lock Knob and
the Sliding Guard Knob and slide to desi red position.
Make sure SLIDE BRACKET is even with surface of
OUTFEED TABLE. tf it is above or below the surface,
loosen screws and adjust it.
a. Always tighten fence lock knob first to align
fence, then tighten sliding guard knob.
/"OUTFEED
b. Before tightening fence lock knob, hold fence
down on outfeed table so it does not rock.
•
':
....
......
....:....
: : :
:
90 ° Fence Stop positions fence square to tables.
To tilt fence, loosen the fence lock knob and
sliding lock knob and pull the stop out, Tilt to
desired angle and tighten both knobs.
d.
To set fence at
knobs, tilt fence
place. Tilt fence
table and tighten
e,
:
:
'
C.
: =:
:
90 ° to tables, loosen the two
so the stop springs back into
back so the stop rests on the
both knobs.
%
:
_
SLIDE BRACKET
45 ° Fence Stop positions the fence at 45 ° to the
tables.
f. To tilt fence to 45 ° loosen the two knobs, pull 900
stop out, tilt fence so the 45 ° stop rests on the
table.
....
g. Hold fence down on outfeed table and tighten the
two knobs.
:
FENCE
TILT
SCALE
Indicatesl the an:le
fence to the tables. _/Vhen the 90 ° fenge
oi the::
stop
and the scale will read 90 ° ,
To check for squareness, place an accurate square
on infeed table and check fence while locked at 90 °
position. MAKE SURE 90 ° STOP IS AGAINST SLIDE
BRACKET.
tf fence is not square to table:
a. Slightly
knob.
_il
-"
is _: 9o ° FENCE _
correctly adjusted, the fence will be 90 ° to the table
12
KNOB
loosen fence lock knob and guard lock
STOP
_Q
t_ _1_ [
__.-- FENCE TI LT SCALE
_
INFEED
TABLE
b.
SCALE
ADJUSTING
SCREW
Loosen 90 ° stop screw with small screwdriver
and turn knurled sleeve which will cause fence to
tilt. Turn sleeve in either ,direction until fence is
square with infeed table,
'_45
45"
NOTE: If you cannot square fence by turning
knurled sleeve, loosen three screws "A" and
adjust fence square to table.
Co
Tighten
knobs,
90° stop Iockscrew
STOP \
_
STOP
LOCKSCREW
TILT
,,ISCALE
_J0_ STOP
"gO ° STOP
LOCKSCRFW
and both fence lock
SCALE
ADJUST!
SCREW
d. tf 90 ° reading on tilt scale does not line up with
top surface of the slide bracket, _ioosen screws
holding scale and move it... tighten screws.
NG
/
SLIDE
BRACKET
HEAD
OF
SQUARE
FENCE
\
|NFEED
TABLE
e. Adjust 45° stop in the same manner.
NOTE: Titt scale will not require
was adjusted for 90 ° position,
adjustment
if it
CUTTER
GUARD
]
, ,,,, ,,,,,,
i
i
!ll
AUXILIARY FENCE
Some on-edge and other
higher and/or longer fence
a piece of smooth straight
required for proper support
shown for these operations.
jointing operations require a
than your tool provides. Select
wood of the height and length
and bolt it to the tool fence as
1/4-20
FLAT HEAD
SCREW
J
_COUNTERSL
CUTTER
at
WARNING:
GUARD
CUTTER GUARD. Provides protection over the
cutter head. It must always be in place and functioning properly.
Check the guard
properly.
FENCE
to make sure it is functioning
a. Posit_on fence to right for maximum width of cut.
b. Pass a 1/4 in. thick piece of wood over cutterhead
between guard and fence.
Guard must return automatically
to "rest position"
against fence when free of the wood,
If guard does not return automatically, see Trouble
Shooting and Maintenance Sections.
13
: yourjo"mnter,p laner
getting:::toknow::
i
CROWNED CUT
i:I_
,I_<_--_-__
' > _L_ __--_--'-I
5; _,.,EEO_=E"
MUST,LWAYS
BE
PARALLEL.TO
THE OUTFEED TABLE.
.....
If the : cUt edge or surface of the workpiece is
CROWNED, it isan indication
that the OUTWARD
END of the INFEED table is HIGH and must be
:
END HIGH
adjusted.
:
tf the cut edge or surface of the workpeice is
CONCAVE, it is an indication that the OUTWARD
END of the INFEED table is LOW and must be
adjusted.
Check the infeed table to determine
parallel" condition.
the "out
CONCAVE CUT
of
INFEED TABLE LOW
ROTATE
BLADE
OUT OF
WAY
PENCIL
a. Insert a pencil in space at end of cutterhead to
hold cutterguard open,
b. Place a straightedge (large square or long level)
on outfeed table, First along oneside than along
the other,
c,,Raise
"
infeed table until it touches straightedge,
d, Sight between table and straightedge to determine
high or tow condition of end of infeed table.
,111 ii iii ,,,,i, iiii
:111
OUTFEED
TABLE
i
iiiiiiiiiiiiiii
It is easier to adjust the infeed table whi ethe Jointe r :
is setting on your workbench.
Do not turn the Jointer on its side or upside down to
adjust it,
: ::
:
WARNING: Attach a strip of wood to two blocks of
wood 10 in. high. Drive enough nails into the strip so
that Jointer does not tip over while resting on blocks
causing possible injury.
a, Remove motor cord from outlet in switch box.
!
b. Remove Jointer pulley guard and V-belt.
c. Remove Jointer from stand.
10 IN.
d, Place Jointer on blocks.
BLOCKS
OF WOOD
• H
: ¸¸•:•
:•
!:
:;:
•
•_
YOUR WORK
BENCH
14
PENCI L
e. Insert a pencil in space at end of cutterhead
hold cutterguard open.
to
f. Wrap a piece of cardboard around cutterhead to
protect your fingers and the blades..,
secure
cardboard with a piece of tape.
h. Loosen four lock screws 2 or'3 turns with 1/2 in.
wrench.
VIEW LOOKING
UP FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION
Turning the LEVELING STUDS will RAISE or LOWER
the infeed table.
SCREWING in the studs will RAISE the table...
UNSCREWING them will LOWER the table.
a. With a 3/4 in. wrench turn levering studs until
infeed table is parallel with straightedge.
b. While holding studs with wrench, TIGHTEN all
four LOCKSCREWS. ,. tighten each screw a little
bit at a time until all four screws are tight.
c. Recheck with straightedge to make sure infeed
table (in raised and lowered positions) is parallel
to outfeed table.
15
m
•
"
getting to,know your jomter-planer
I_'_': ON-OFF
SWITCH: it is unlikely that it will be turned
"ON" accidentally,
when touched or bumped,
because of the way it is shaped.
Inan emergency, it can be turned "OFF" by striking
it with the palm of the hand.
The "yellow
button" is a key, when inserted in the
switch lever, the power may be turned ON and OFF
When it is removed; the power cannot be turned ON.
/
KEY
THIS FEATURE
IS INTENDED
TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
AND POSSIBLE HAZARDOUS
USE BY CHILDREN AND OTHERS.
NOTE:
a Insert Key into switch.
Key is made of yellow
plastic.
NOTE: Key is made of yellow plastic.
...............
i
b. To turn machine on, insert finger
lever and pull end of switch out.
l
II
IIIIII
II
] i
i i |ll
under switch
I l lHll
I I
ii,
IIIIIIIIIIII[IUIJIIU
J
c+ TO turn machine OFF...
PUSH lever in.
Never leaVe machine unattended
come to a complete stop.
::
JLLIU_IjtJ
III
I
I
'
III
i
until it has
ii
ii
i
ii ii
iiii
i i lUlUll.
HOLD
d. To lock switch inOFF position .... hold switch 1N
with one hand... REMOVE key with other hand.
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF" WHEN MACHINE iS
NOT IN USE...
REMOVE KEY AND KEEP IT IN A
SAFE PLACE...
ALSO...
IN THE EVENT OF A
POWER FAILURE (ALL OF YOUR LIGHTS GO
OUT) TURN SWITCH OFF .+. AND REMOVE THE
KEY. THIS WILL PREVENT THE MACHINE FROM
STARTING UP AGAIN WHEN THE POWER COMES
BACK ON.
PULL
\
16
J
MOTOR
CORD
f
e. P!ug motor cord into outlet in switch box.
OUTLET
POWER
CORD
basic jointer-pUaner operation
WARNING: For your own safety, ALWAYS use the hold
down!push
blocks when JOINTING
wood that is
NARROWER than 3 in.... or when PLANING wood that is
THINNER than 3 in.
Do not plane, joint or bevel wood shorter than 12 in.
Material this short is more difficult to control while being
cut. Small pieces of wood can tip over on the tables or into
FEEDING
the cutterhead
and can be kicked back toward you,
For your own safety, never operate this tool with the fence
or guards removed.
For best results, take light cuts. For average planing,
jointing, or beveling, a cut between 1/32 and 1/16 in. deep
will produce the best results.
THE WORKPIECE
Hold the board firmly DOWN on both tables and AGAtNST
the fence.,,
keep fingers cfose together.
cut is made along the entire length 'of the board. Any
hesitation or stopping could cause a "step" to be cut on
Feed
the board
a continuous
evencausethe
rate of speed
the
the edge
of the at
board
which would
boarduntil
to ride
up on the outfeed table resulting in a "crooked" edge on
the board.
___!_"
__._
JOINTING
i i i1,1,111
,,ll,,m,,
WOOD THAT IS WIDER THAN 3 IN.
............................................................
As the RIGHT hand passes over the cutterhead, remove
the LEFT hand ... CONTINUE feeding while placing the
LEFT hand behind the RIGHT. Continue feeding in this
manner "hand over hand", until the entire ter_gth of the
board is cut. Pressure should be applied over the cutterhead and outfeed table.
DO NOT FEED TOO FAST. A slow steady rate of feed
produces a smooth accurate cut. Feeding too fast causes
a "rippled" cut.., makes it difficult to guide the workpiece
accurately and could be hazardous.
PLANING WOOD THAT tS THICKER
i.Himl
ii
THAN 3 INo
II
H I
SUPPORT LONG W'ORKPIECES
_,' ILL
IX)
t7
/
m
i
¸¸
•
basic: omter-planer
•
•
m
operatmon,
WITH THE GRAIN
Always feed WITH THE GRAIN whenever possible, if the
nature of the workpiece is such that it must be fed
AGAINST
THE GRAIN, take very light Cuts and feed
slowly. _ _.....
ROTATION
AGAINST
THE GRAIN
ROTATION
USING THE HOLD DOWN/PUSH
BLOCKS
ALWAYS use the hold down/push blocks when JOINTING
wood that is NARROWER than 3 in. or planing wood that is
thinner than 3 in. (as illustrated).
Grasp the hold down/push blocks firmly with the fingers
close together and wrapped around the handle. Position
them flat on top of workpiece, and push the workpiece
down against the table to provide a quality cut and
minimize the chance of a kickback.
Hold-down pressure must also be sufficient to prevent
hold-down/push block sliding or slipping on the top face
of workpiece when advancing workpiece over cutter head.
Use a hand over hand motion of the hold down/push
blocks being careful to maintain Control over the workpiece
at all times.
JOINTING
WOOD NARROWER THAN 3"
This means that once the workpiece has been fed past
cutter head ontooutfeed table, one hold down/push block
must always maintain contact of workpiece with outfeed
table.
WARNING: If the HOLD. DOWN/PUSH BLOCKS tend to
slip while feeding, clean rubber surface Immediately with
sandpaper.
PLANING
When planing wood 3/4 in. thick and NARROWER than
the hold down/push block, tilt the hold down/push block
so that it clears the top of the cutterguard while feeding,
Never plane wood that is thinner than 1/2 in .... because it
is apt to Split or shatter and thus has a greater tendency to
kickback_
18
WOOD THINNER
THAN 3"
BEVELING
Adjust the fence to the desired angle..,
guard lock knobs,
tighten fence and
For pieces of wood 3" or wider hold the board firmty down
on both tables and firmly against the fence (as i!lustrated)
with your hands on the side and top of the workpiece,..
keep fingers close together.
NOTE: Removing only the corner on the edge of a board is
known as CHAMFERING
while beveling is removing the
corner or the edge of the board down to the boards
surface.
Normally a chamfer is made with one cut.,,
cut deeper than 1/16 in. may be made,
therefore,
a
For pieces of wood less than 3" wide use hold down/push
blocks (as illustrated) on the side of the workpiece so you
can hold the workpiece in toward the fence at all times as
welt as down against the table top,
WARNING: DO NOT CONTACT THE CUTTING
OR THE GUARD WITH THE PUSH BLOCKS,
CHAMFER
BEVELING
BOARD
WIDER
THAN
3 INCHES
KNIVES
BEVEL
BEVELING BOARD NARROWER THAN 3 INCHES
,i ii i
ii
i
llll illlllllllllllll
NOTE: Rabbeting
on a Jointer is considered
to be a
dangerous operation because it requires removal of the
cutter guard and increases the potential of kickback
because of excessive depth of cut.
NEVER ATTEMPT TO PERFORM A RABBETING OPERATION ON THIS JOINTER, DO NOT OPERATE JOINTERi
PLANER WITH CUTTERHEAD
OR BELT GUARDS
REMOVED.
Rabbet cuts should be made on the Radial Saw or Table
Saw by making two cuts with the sawblade or by using the
Dado Head or Molding Head, Rabbet cuts can also be
made using the Shaper or Portable Router.
RABBET CUT
BLOCK OF WOOD
maintenance
/
REPLACING CUTTER BLADES
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE ADJUSTING,
MAINTAINING,
OR
LUBRICATING YOUR JOINTER-PLANER.
1, Remove belt guard.
2. Position fence to right . . , approximately
beyond cutter blades .... lock it in place,
1/4 in.
3, Lower infeed table all the way down,
4, Place block of wood 6-3/4 in, long between
guard and fence.
cutter-
19
:rnaintenance
HOLD PULLEY
FIRMLY
5. Hold cutterhead pulley firmly with one hand and
loosen Iockscrews in each wedge using a 5/32 in.
setscrew wrench.
SETSCREW
WRENCH
5/32 IN.
TURN COUNTER
CLOC KWISE
/
\
, j
TOLOOSEN
_,-
BLADE
,, .I
•
WEDGE
LOCKSCR EW
LI FTE R
SCREW
_
.
_
.......
i
WEDGE
FENCE NOT SHOWN
FOR PICTURE CLARITY
]111
iii
,i
i
ii
llul
I
I
SCREWDRIVER
SMALL
6. While holding cutterhead pulley firmly with one hand,
gently pry up each wedge using a screwdriver..
remove wedges and blades,
"
5/32 IN. SETSCREW
WRENCH
....
BLADE -----LIFTER
WEDGE LOCKSCREW._L_
--.--..,_..,...,,.
"---'J
,,,
-,
t
7. Remove the six lifter screws. (Two under each blade.)
8. Clean cutterhead, wedges and screws thoroughly with
Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. also remove the
oil from new blades.
9. Replace the six lifter screws and screw them in all the
way, but do not tighten. Mark each slot 1, 2, and 3. This
witl help you in setting the blades.
•
,
,_ : :
,
i: _, •,:,
:
•
•
_ _/ii:i: :'_i_ / i:__i_i
_!i_i}iiii_'
_:
: _:_
i_i__?
_:! _.....
20 ¸
CUTrER
HEAD
SETSCREW
MARK
SLOTS
i
1/8 IN. SETSCREW WRENCH
10. Insert a blade in slot marked 1. ,, so it projects 1/16 in,
beyond end of the cutterhead.
HEAD OF
SQUARE
11, "Insert a wedge next to blade so the flat side of the
wedge is against the blade. Push wedge in manualy
-do not install two locking setscrews at this time."
12. Place head of square on outfeed table, Loosen lifter
screws to raise blade _ntil it just touches square and
slightly raises it, Gently turn cutter head back and
forth with the pulley while raising blade. The blades
should be adjusted just slightly above the outfeed
table, by approximately ,003 in, (thickness of an
average piece of paper).
NOTE: Sears has a knife setting gauge for this purpose.
Cat. #9-2647
LIFTER SCREW
ii ,1111
iiii
13, "Now install both locking setscrews and tighten (with
the 5/32" setscrew wrench) alternately a little at a time.
Tighten both screws securely, Recheck the blade to
make sure it did not change position."
14. Install other two blades the same way.
INFEED_.
INSTALLING
CUTTER GUARD SPRING
1, Remove cotter pin from pivot pin in cutter guard and
remove guard (located underneath infeed table).
/
I
\
f=PRINGI
\
suPPORT/
Spring must appear as in sketch from underside of infeed
table, it will not perform properly if installed upside down,
sc"Lw-
VIEW LOOKING
i
UP
2!
FENCE
CUTTER
GUARD
IN PLACE
i
i
••
:
/_• !•:
i/:
¸
:2: Position guard as shown, wtthPIVOT
in infeed table:
:
3. Align SLOT
down,
_
:
i
•
PIN above hole
in pin with TANG in spring, and press
:
TANG OF SPRING
IN CENTER OF
HOLE
4. Replace cotter pin.
_INFEED
TABLE
PIVOT PIN
_"""'_
TANG
LIFT
5. RAISE end of FENCE, rotate guard COUNTER
wise only enough to CLEAR fence.
FENCE
clock-
6. LOWER fence and tighten both knobs.
H•••
•
COUNTER
CLOCKWISE
:
il
il
:
II
i
I
Hill
I
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
::
II
I
....
i
i
........
=
iiii
illl
:
i •
,,i,,,,ll Hi
:::
IIIII
III
II
I
IIII
The normal position of guard (at REST) when fence js
WHICH
COULD
IIII
:
stationed at MAXIMUM WIDTH OF CUT_: issh0wn as
'position "A". NEVER ROTATE GUARD BE¥0NDI POSI_
TION "B" BECAUSE THIS WOULD EXERT EXCESSIVE
TENSION ON SPRING
BREAK IT.
I
::
::
_
WEAKEN
OR_
.:
POSITION
"'A"
Check operation of GUARD and SPRING.
1. With fence in MAXIMUM WIDTH OF CUT position,
pass a piece of 1/4 in, thick wood on edge (jointing
position) over cutterhead.
WIDTH OF
2. The guard should return automatically to its REST
position against the fence when free of the wood.
3. If guard does not return to its REST position, remove
cotter pin from pivot pin and remove guard. Check
pivot pin and hole..,
make sure there are no burrs,
rust, or other foreign matter.
POSITION
4. Apply afew drops of SAE No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil to
:.
pivot pin.
5.: Replace :guard and cotter pin.
_i
_:::::i;_ tfguard sti!l d°es not return to its REST position,conSult:
:;::::::your: local: Sears Retail Store: before: using the: j0intet-::
i
_
::: ::
:: i::
::
::
:
"B"
SHARPENII_G
CUTTERBLADES
The blades can be honed individually with an ordinary
oilstone.
Make sure your oilstone
be flat.
is not worn in the center. It must
Be sure to remove the burr on the flat side.
Ill
I
Illlll
I I
I II
Illm
'l_'
if the blades are nicked, they must be replaced or
reground. They can be regrounded
several times until
they become 9/t6 in. wide. Never install reground blades
less than 9/16 in. wide or unbalanced blades.
Have your knives reground by someone who is competent.
Look in the"Yellow
Pages" of you r telephone directory...
see "Sharpening Services".
11116 IN.
NEW BLADE
i
, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
.........
general maintenance
Keep your jot nter-planer clean. Put a carton or some kind
of a container underneath your jointer-planer
to catch the
chips. The container should reach above the top of the
motor.
Do not allow chips to accumulate on the underside of the
jointer-planer.
Do not allow pitch to accumulate on the tables, the fence,
the cutter guard, the cutter head or the knives. Clean them
with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover.
If power cord is worn or cut, or damaged
it replaced immediately.
Frequently
the motor.
blow out any dust that may accumulate
inside
in any way, have
Apply a thin coat of paste type wax to the tables and fence
so that the wood slides easily while feeding.
' ii iiiiiiipllll
iii
i iii ,111
i
ii IIIImll!lllln
I
II
I
I
I
L I L LLII
lllllllll]llJll
l
lubrication
The BALL BEARINGS in this machine are packed with
grease at the factory. They requi re no further lubrication.
The following parts should be oiled occasionally with SAE
No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
1. Dovetail spacer and dovetail slide,
2, Elevating screw (first clean with Craftsman Gum and
Pitch Remover).
DOVETAIL
SPACER AND SLIDE
ELEVATING
VIEW
PARTS
SCREW
LOOKING
UP
FOR
IDE NTI F ICATION
H
23
lubrication
MOTOR MAINTENANCE
AND LUBRICATION
1. The bearings, in both end shields of the motor, have
been lubricated at the factory with correct lubricant.
No other part of the motor requires lubrication.
2. Re-lubricate
motor bearings in accordance with the
instructions
on the nameplate. Be sure to wipe off dirt
or grit if present around oil hole caps to prevent any
possibility
of foreign material contaminating
the oil
wicks that supply the bearings with oil. Use a good
grade of medium weight mineral oit, such as automobile engine noit, SAE 20.
3. If disassembly of the motor is necessary, it should be
returned to your neareast Sears retail or mail-order
store in order to prevent voiding the guarantee.
....................
iiip
iiiillll
|ll=,l
,.ll
NOTE: The speed of this motor can not be regulated or
changed.
4: Every effort should be madeto prevent foreign material
from entering the motor. When operated under conditions likely to permit accumulations
of dust, dirt, or
waste within the motor, a visual inspection should be
made at frequent intervals. Accumulations
of dry dust
can usually be blown out successfully.
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working
tools are
particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust
and wood chips and should
be blown
out or
"vacuumed"
frequently to prevent interference
with
normal motor ventilation and proper operation of the
centrifugally-operated
starting switch.
|.
i
ill.i
ill.
jll
ill
i i
i ill
trouble shooting
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURI_ SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING YOUR JOINTERPLANER,
TROUBLE
TROUBLE
PROBABLE
SHOOTING
CHART
CAUSE
REMEDY
Motor will not run.
.....
....
1, Defective On-Off switch. ' "' i'i Replace defective parts before using machine again.
Defective switch cord.
'
Defective switch box:
.............
receptacle.
2. Consu_tt Sears Service, Any attempt to repair this motor
2. Motor protector open, ionly
may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a
if your motor is equipped
qualified service technician. Repair service is available
'
:_: :
With an overload ProteCtor).
at your nearest Sears Store.
Other Cause : : :,:::i:,:,,
Wood strikes ouffeed ......................
Blades improperly adjusted
Re-adjust blades, see Maintenance section.
table after passing over
below surface of outfeed table,i
cutter head.
.....
1. Re-adjust blades, see Maintenance section.
Ripples on planed
1. One blade set higher than
surface,
other.
2. Feed wood slower.
2. Feeding wood too fast.
Planed surface not
straight.
Infeed table out of adjustment.
Re-adjust infeed table, see Getting To Know your Jointer
Planer section.
Excessive gouging at
end of cut,
Blades set too high above
ouffeed table.
Reset blades, see Maintenance
90° and 45° cuts
inaccurate,
1. Fence stops not adjusted
properly.
2. Fence slide bracket not
even with table.
1. Re-adjust fence stops, see Getting To Know your
Jointer Planer section.
2. Re-adjust slide bracket, see Getting To Know your
Jointer Planer section.
Infeed table loose.
1. Dovetail spacer requires
adjustmenL
2_ Female dovetail loose from
1. Tighten
screw, key 10, see fig. 3, Parts List.
2. Tighten
screws, key 17, see fig. 3, Parts List.
1."Replace
spring immediately.
i
...............
....
....
: table.
Cutter guard doesnot : f 1:
function properly,
1 i
:_.
_ ':':: :: 12!
ii
_
:: I:_::
24
section.
Return spring broken, or
spring has been weakened.
Improper assembly of
spriSgor guard mounting.
2, See Maintenance
section.
See Maintenance
"secti'oni'
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
-- MOTOR
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequently to prevent
interterence with normal motor ventilation and proper operation of the centrifugallyoperated starting switch,
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Excessive noise.
1, Motor°
1. Have motor checked by qualified service technician,
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears store,
Motor fails to develop
full power, NOTE:
LOW VOLTAGE: (Power
output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
exampte, a reduction of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum power output.)
1. Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and other
motors,
2.
Undersize wires or circuit
too long.
1. Do not use other appliances
when using the jointer,
Motor starts slowly
or fails to come up
to full speed.
3,
General overloading of
power company facilities,
!. Low voltage will not trip
relay,
2. Windings burned out or
open.
3, Starting relay not operating.
or motors on same circuit
2, Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring. See
"Motor Specifications
and Electrical Requirements"
section,
3. Request a voltage check from the power company.
!, Request voltage check from the power company.
2_ Have motor repaired or replaced.
3. Have relay replaced.
Motor overheats.
1. Motor overloaded.
2. Improper cooling. (Air
circulation restricted
through motor due to
sawdust, accumulating
inside of motor),
1, Feed work slower into blade,
2. Clean out sawdust to provide normal air circulation
through motor, See "Maintenance and Lubrication"
section.
Starting switch in motor
will not operate,
1, Burned switch contacts
(due to extended hold-in
periods caused by low line
voltage, etc.).
2. Shorted capacitor.
3. Loose or broken
connections.
1. Have switch replaced and request a voltage check
from the power company.
Motor stalls (resulting
in blown fuses or
tripped circuit breakers).
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
1. Starting switch not
operating,
2, Voltage too tow to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
3. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
1. Motor overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
3. Startring switch not
operating (motor does not
reach speed),
2, Have capacitor tested and replace if defective.
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
1, Have switch replaced.
2. Request voltage check from the power company.
3, Install proper size fuses or circuit
breakers.
1. Feed work slower.
2. Install proper size fuses or circuit
breakers.
3. Have switch replaced.
25
15
!4
12
1:
52
51
40
50
22
23
24
16
37
25
36
47
26
44
9
11
48
54
55 56
FIGURE
1
35
27
32
•
i/
CRAFTSMAN
6-1/8
INCH
JOINTER-PLANER
Always
MODELS
order by Part Number
113.206801,113.206932
AND
113.206891
- Not by Key Number
FIGURE 1 -- PARTS LIST
Key
NO,
Part
No.
• .
1
2
3
4
9
!0
!I
12
13
14
STD512505
STD551225
STD551012
60381
18437
21013
67020
21622
STD582062
18441
3509
38879
60345
STD328012
15
16
17
18
19
20
STD503103
STD522505
67008
STD541025
STD304520
STD328022
2!
22
23
24
25
26
27
60252
STD601105
60253
69184
60254
60255
9-12001
5
6
7
9-12004
28
29
37887
60096
Part
No.
11
Hardware
Description
nnl
"Screw, Pan Hd, 1/4-20 x 1/2
• Lockwasher, External 1/4
•Washer, 17/64 x 1/2 × t/32
Outlet, On/Off Power (See Fig. 5)
Washers
Fence Assembly, Complete (See Fig. 4)
Knob
Washer, Sliding Guard
• Ring, Retaining 5/8
Ring, Reta;ning
Bearing Bali
Ring, Bowed Retaining
Spacer
• Pulley with Set Screw, 2" Dia, × 112"
V-Groove, 5/8" Bore, Keyed
"Screw, Set, 5/16-18 x 5/16, Soc. Hd.
•Screw, Hex Hd. t/4-20 x 1/2
Belt Guard, PulLey
• Nut, Hex 1/4-20
•Belt, "V" 1/2-52
"Pulley with Set Screw, 2-1/2 Dia. x 1/2"
V-Groove, 5/8" Bore, Keyed
Guard-Belt, Motor
• Screw, Type 23 Pan 10-32 x 1/2"
Support-Belt Guard
Bracket, Mounting
Bracket-Support
Clip "S"
+Motor (See Fig. 6)
(Supplied with Model 113.206932)
+Motor (See Fig. 6)
(Supplied with Modet 113.206891)
• Wrench, Hex 1/8
•Wrench, Hex 5/32
*Standard
t_
-4
Key
No.
Description
Item - May be purchased
30
STD522512
31
32
33
34
63410
67016
STD541031
102832
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
56
--
67017
STD551025
STD551125
STD551150
120238
21638
18516
STD551131
STD523117
21733
60078
STD580025
21636
37158
67062
67021
21237
132275
21450
18112
80116
21632
60117
60118
67092
67095
locally.
+Stock Item - May be secured through the Hardware
Sears Retail Stores or Catalog Order Houses.
Department
....
*Screw Mach., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Truss Hd.
w/Lockwasher
Knob, 3-1/4
Shaft, Elevating
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Screw, Set, 5/16-18 x 1 Full Dog Pt.,
Slotted Hal.
Sleeve
*Washer, Piain, 17/64 I.D.
*Lockwasher, !/4
*Lockwasher, 1/2
Nut, Hex 1/2-13
Rod, Sliding Guard
Stud, Leveling
*Lockwasher, 5/16
*Screw, Hex Hd., 5/16-!8 x 1-3/4
Support-Guard
Pin
*Screw, Mach., 5/16-18 x 1/2", Hex Hd.
*Key, Woodruff, No. 9
Arbor
Ring, Retaining Bowed 5/8
Push Block/Hold Down
Base
Bracket, Fence Slide
Screw, Mach., t/4-20 x 1, Fil. Hd. Slotted
Head Assembly, Complete Cutter
+Blade, Cutter
Screw, Cap. No. 10-32 x 3/4 Soc. Hal.
Wedge, Cutter Blade
Screw, Set, 5/16-24 x 7/8 Soc. Hal.
Screw, Mach., No. 10-32 × 1/2, Flat Soc. Hd,
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Owners Manual {Not Illustrated)
of most
repair parts
CRAFTSMAN
6'1/8
INCH JOINTER-PLANER
MO D E LS 113.206801,113.206932
AN D 113.206891
2
!
2
FIGURE
4
Key
No.
•
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
FIGURE
2 m LEGS PARTS
Part
No.
LiST
Description
67033
60314
STD55t225
STD541025
67032
62614
62204
67034
STD541250
803835
67035
Stiffener, End
e Screw, Truss Hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
e*Lockwasher,
1/4 External
e'Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Stiffener, Side
Leg
e Clip, Cord
Support, Motor
e'Nut, Hex Hal. 1/2-13
• Foot, Leveling
Bag of Loose Parts (Not lltus.)
2
HARDWARE
--
FOR MOUNTING
STD532507
STD55123I
STD551031
STD523120
STD541231
TOOL AND MOTOR
e'Bolt, Carriage 5116-18 x 3/4
e*Lockwasher, 5/16 External
e'Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
e'Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 2
e'Nut, Hex 5/16-18
• Supplied in Loose Parts Bag 67035
*Standard
28
••; _•:• • • •: •: ::• ) •;:: , : • :
i
:::
: i !• ••i
• I•L i:•: ::
Hardware
Item - May be Purchased Locally.
CRAFTSMAN
6-1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER
MODELS 113.206801, 113.206932 AND 113.206891
_---_ _-
"
21
2
5
3
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
i
,
1 STD561210
2
67015
3
67014
4
STD511107
5
STD551210
6
STD551010
7 38779
8 6701t
9 167012
10 STD522505
11 STD551025
12 21812
*Standard
3 -- INFEED
Hardware
lllll
TABLE PARTS
Key
No.
Description
i
23
20
\
FIGURE 3
22
LIST
Part
No.
Description
lip
*Pin, Cotter, t/8 x 1
Guard
Table (with Name Plate)
*Screw Pan Hd 10-32 x 7/8
*Lockwasher No 10
*Washer, No 10
Spring, Guard
Plate Support
Bushing
*Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2,
Hex Hd.
*Washer, Plain, 17164
Plate, Tension
Item -- May Be Purchased
13
14
15
16
17
18
21422
21219
21218
STD551131
21635
STD523112
Spacer, Dovetail
Dovetail,
Male
Dovetail,
Female
*Lockwasher,
5/16
Screw, Spl.
*Screw,
Cap, 5/16-I8
Hex Hd
19
20
2!
22
23
STD55!031
2!204
STD54t025
STD551125
STD522510
*Washer,
5/16
Linkage Assembly
*Nut, Hex., t/4-20
*Lockwasher,
I/4
"Screw,
Cap,
1t4-20
x 1-1/4
x 1, He× Hd.
Loca!ly.
29
repair parts
1
2
3
4
5
12
17
16
15
FIGURE 4
FIGURE
Key
No,
Part
No.
,,,,,,,,
]
t
2
21013
21440
21430
_
STD522512
21232
7
21736
STD551010
STD510802
8
••i
4 -- 21013 FENCE
Key
No.
Description
PARTS
Part
No.
LIST
Description
i
Fence Assembly
Plunger Assembly
Pin Assembly, Stop
*Screw, Hex Hd., 1/'4-20 x 1-1/4
Plate, Fence End
Scale, Fence Tilt _
*Washer, Plain, 13/64
*Screw, Mach., No.;8-32 x 1/4,
Bind Hd., Slotted
Screw, Set, 1/4.20 x 1/2", Full
Dog PL, Slotted
Body, Fence
102817
21229
I
I
f
FtGURE
ill
l
I
I
III:
I
STD551210
STD511102
12
13
67009
STD533725
I
Hm'dware Item -- May BePurchased
'111
10
11
14 21738
15 STD551037
16 47624
17:62331
IoCii Key.o's.
10 !1
*Standard
ASSEMBLY
*Lockwasher, Ext. #10
*Screw, Mach., No. 10-32 x 1/4,
Pn Hd., Slotted
Guard, Cutter
*Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Round Head
Retainer, Bolt
*Washer, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16
Spacer
Knob Assembly, Lock
I
Locally.
I
li=l
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIlill
IIIIIIIIIIIJl
5 -- ON/OFF
5
POWER
OUTLET
60381
6
Key
No.
1
2
•5
Part
No.
60381
60375
60380
60256
60374
60376
448007
Description
eOn/Off Power Outlet Complete
Cord, Molded
Housing, Switch
Key, Switch
Switch, Locking
Cover, Switch
Screw, Pan Hd. No. 6 x 3/4
eDoes Not Include Key No. 3 Order Separately
3O
If required.
CRAFTSMAN
6-1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER
MODELS 113.206801,113.206932
AND 113.206891
NOTE:
ANY ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR
MAY CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS
REPAIR IS DONE BY QUALIFIED
SERVICE TECHNICIAN.
]
2
REPAIR SERVICE IS AVA|LABLE
AT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE.
FIGURE
Key
No.
6 --
MOTOR
PaH
No.
1
60306
2
3
64088
64258
PARTS
LIST
Description
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8, Thread
Cutting, Slotted, Serrated
Cover, Terminal
Cord with Plug
i i
i
'IIH
Hd
I
TERMINAL
GREEN
MOTOR CONNECTIONS
WARN I NG: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, NEVER CONNECT
PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET
UNTIL ALL
ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETED.
INTERNAL
LOCKWASHER
1, Open motor connector box cover located on left end
of motor (viewed from rear of saw) using a flat blade
screwdriver.
2, Remove GREEN SCREW and lockwasher and insert
screw through round metal terminal on the end of the
GREEN wire of power cord with !ockwasher between
terminal and motor frame. (See illus.)
3, Reinsert GREEN SCREW in the threaded hole. Tighten
securely.
-TO
4, Insert te,rminat end of WHITE wire on spade terminal
marked T4 on the motor. Push terminal firmly until
seated.
GREEN
GREEN
STRAIN
WIRE
SCREW
RELIEF
WHITE WIRE TO
TERMINAL T4
5, Insert terminal end of BLACK wire on spade terminal
marked T1 on the motor, Push terminal firmly until
seated.
6. Close motor connector box being sure that power
cord is seated in the largest strain relief groove, and
tighten box cover screws,
RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES
ITEM
Steel Legs ................................
Floor Stand ...............................
Cutter Blades ..............................
Power Tool Know-how Handbooks
Radial Saw ...............................
Table Saw ...............................
Knife Setting Gauge .........................
Chip Collector
............................
CAT. NO.
9-22245
9-22216
9-2293
9-2917
9-2918
9-2647
9-29977
The above recommended
accessories are current
were available at the time this manual was printed,
and
31
owners
manual
SERVICE
MODEL NO.
6-1/8 raNCH JOUNTER-PLANER
Now that you have purchased
your jointer-planer,
should a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact
any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co.
stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when you call
or visit.
113.206932
JOINTER/PLANER WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
The model number of your 6-1/8 inch jointer-planer
found on a plate attached to your base.
will be
113.206891
JOINTER/PLANER WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTS,
ALWAYS
GIVE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
1 t 3.206801
113.206932
113.206891
NAME OF ITEM
6=1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER
THE
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service
Center and most Sears stores. If the parts you need are not
stocked locally, your order will be electronically
transmitted
to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution
Center for handling.
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 67095
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Form No. SP4925-2
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A. 3/8f